This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

Masco Corporation

MAS Long
$71.26 N/A March 24, 2026
12M Target
$69.00
-3.2%
Intrinsic Value
$69.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

For Masco, the single most important valuation driver is whether residential repair/remodel demand and channel ordering stabilize after a soft 2025. The audited numbers show the business still earns strong margins and cash flow, but quarterly revenue and operating margin weakened materially in 2H25, so even a modest end-market recovery would have an outsized effect on EPS, free cash flow, and the multiple investors are willing to pay.

Report Sections (18)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. What Breaks the Thesis
  16. 16. Value Framework
  17. 17. Management & Leadership
  18. 18. Governance & Accounting Quality
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

Masco Corporation

MAS Long 12M Target $69.00 Intrinsic Value $69.00 (-3.2%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 24, 2026 $71.26 Market Cap N/A
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$69.00
+15% from $60.08
Intrinsic Value
$69
+20% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low

1) Q4 was not a trough. If Q1-Q2 2026 fail to improve from implied Q4 2025 revenue of about $1.79B and operating margin of about 14.0%, the temporary-dislocation thesis breaks. Probability:.

2) Cash conversion weakens. If free cash flow falls meaningfully below the 2025 level of $903M while long-term debt remains $2.95B and equity stays negative at -$185M, valuation support from cash generation erodes. Probability:.

3) EPS keeps outpacing operating reality. If EPS support continues to come mainly from share count reduction rather than revenue and margin stabilization—2025 EPS rose 2.7% while net income fell 1.5%—the rerating case weakens materially. Probability:.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the market disagreement, then go to Valuation to see why we think the stock is modestly undervalued rather than outright cheap.

Use Competitive Position, Supply Chain, and Management & Leadership to judge whether 2025 margin resilience is structural. Finish with Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis to frame the timing and downside triggers.

Open Thesis → thesis tab
Open Valuation → val tab
Open Catalysts → catalysts tab
Open Risk → risk tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation for DCF, reverse DCF, Monte Carlo ranges, and scenario math. → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis for downside triggers, margin-risk framing, and monitoring points. → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Residential repair/remodel demand stabilization and operating leverage recovery
For Masco, the single most important valuation driver is whether residential repair/remodel demand and channel ordering stabilize after a soft 2025. The audited numbers show the business still earns strong margins and cash flow, but quarterly revenue and operating margin weakened materially in 2H25, so even a modest end-market recovery would have an outsized effect on EPS, free cash flow, and the multiple investors are willing to pay.
2025 Revenue Growth
-3.4%
Computed ratio; direct read on end-market softness
Q4 2025 Revenue Run-Rate
$1.79B
Down from Q2 2025 revenue of $2.052B
Q4 2025 Operating Margin
14.0%
Vs Q2 2025 peak of 20.1%; operating leverage compressed
2025 Free Cash Flow Margin
11.9%
Demand softened, but cash conversion remained strong
Market-Implied Growth
-3.8%
Reverse DCF implies prolonged weak demand
Cycle Position
Long
Conviction 4/10

Current state: demand is soft, but franchise economics are intact

SOFT DEMAND / STRONG CASH

Masco’s key value driver today is the health of residential repair/remodel demand as it shows up in order flow, retailer replenishment, and volume absorption across the company’s cost base. The hard numbers say the demand backdrop is still soft. 2025 revenue was approximately $7.56B, derived from $4.88B of COGS and $2.68B of gross profit, and the computed revenue growth rate was -3.4% year over year. Quarterly revenue also weakened as the year progressed: about $2.052B in Q2 2025, $1.916B in Q3, and only $1.79B in Q4. That sequential deceleration is the clearest numeric evidence that end-market demand remained below normal entering 2026.

What matters, however, is that the underlying franchise did not crack while demand softened. Masco still delivered 35.4% gross margin, 16.5% operating margin, and 10.7% net margin for full-year 2025, with $810.0M of net income. Free cash flow was $903.0M on $1.022B of operating cash flow, equal to an 11.9% FCF margin and about 1.11x free cash flow to net income. In other words, the current state is not one of structural impairment; it is a cyclical demand lull.

The balance sheet and per-share profile reinforce that conclusion. Year-end cash stood at $647.0M, current ratio was 1.81, and long-term debt was stable at $2.95B. Shares outstanding declined from 209.4M on 2025-06-30 to 204.3M on 2025-12-31, which helped diluted EPS hold at $3.86 despite aggregate earnings pressure. Based on the 2025 Form 10-K data in the spine, MAS is therefore a company with a healthy operating model waiting on demand normalization, not a broken business needing a turnaround.

Trajectory: deteriorated through 2H25, but expectations now set a very low bar

DETERIORATING, POSSIBLY BOTTOMING

The near-term trajectory of the driver is best described as deteriorating through 2025, with early signs that expectations may already discount too much bad news. The operating data clearly worsened as the year progressed. Revenue moved from roughly $1.804B in Q1 2025 to $2.052B in Q2, then fell to $1.916B in Q3 and $1.79B in Q4. Operating margin followed the same pattern, dropping from a strong 20.1% in Q2 to 15.8% in Q3 and 14.0% in Q4. Gross margin also eased from 37.6% in Q2 to 34.2% in Q3 and 34.6% in Q4. That is classic evidence of weaker volume absorption and more difficult mix in the second half.

There was also clear cost de-leverage. SG&A consumed 17.6% of revenue in Q2 2025, worsened to 18.4% in Q3, and reached about 20.1% in Q4. When a branded building-products company sees that pattern while gross margin stays relatively healthy, the message is usually not “pricing power is broken”; the message is “demand is too weak to absorb the fixed cost structure efficiently.” That is why the trajectory of the KVD should still be viewed cautiously as of early 2026.

At the same time, the market’s embedded expectations are already pessimistic. The reverse DCF implies -3.8% growth, 9.2% implied WACC, and only 1.9% terminal growth. With the stock at $60.08, investors are effectively assuming the soft 2H25 pattern persists. That creates a subtle but important asymmetry: the operating trajectory has been negative, but the valuation trajectory may improve first if demand merely stabilizes rather than rebounds sharply. Said differently, the fundamentals weakened first; now the next move in the stock likely depends on whether the data stops getting worse.

Upstream and downstream map of the driver

CHAIN EFFECTS

The upstream inputs into Masco’s key value driver are primarily residential repair/remodel activity, retailer order patterns, and channel inventory decisions. The exact split between repair/remodel and new construction is in the supplied spine, and customer concentration is also , so the analyst has to infer the chain from reported financial behavior rather than disclosed unit data. The strongest observable upstream clue is revenue volatility: quarterly sales rose to $2.052B in Q2 2025, then fell to $1.916B in Q3 and $1.79B in Q4 while gross margin remained above 34%. That pattern typically indicates demand or channel ordering pressure rather than a collapse in core product economics.

Once that upstream demand weakens, the downstream effects inside MAS are immediate and highly nonlinear. Lower volume means weaker fixed-cost absorption, which is visible in operating margin compressing from 20.1% in Q2 to 14.0% in Q4 and SG&A intensity rising from 17.6% to 20.1%. Downstream from earnings, the chain continues into free cash flow, buyback capacity, and valuation. Even in a weak year, MAS still produced $903.0M of free cash flow and reduced shares outstanding to 204.3M, helping sustain per-share economics.

  • Upstream: home-repair activity, retailer replenishment, seasonal order flow, and likely housing turnover sensitivity .
  • Immediate downstream: revenue growth, margin absorption, and quarterly EPS cadence.
  • Second-order downstream: free cash flow, capital returns, and the earnings multiple the market assigns.
  • Investment implication: a small change in demand direction matters more than a small change in raw profitability because the market is discounting the duration of weakness, not the existence of the franchise.

Valuation bridge: small demand changes create meaningful per-share value swings

QUANTIFIED LINK

The cleanest valuation bridge for MAS is to translate revenue stabilization into EPS and then into stock value using the reported earnings base and current market multiple. Starting from 2025 revenue of about $7.56B, every 1% change in revenue equals roughly $75.6M of sales. If that revenue converts at the company’s reported 10.7% net margin, the net-income impact is about $8.1M. Dividing by current shares outstanding of 204.3M yields approximately $0.04 of EPS per 1% change in revenue. At the current 15.6x P/E ratio, that is about $0.62 per share of value for each 1% sustained change in sales, before any re-rating.

The operating-margin sensitivity is even more important because demand stabilization improves cost absorption. A 100 bps change in operating margin on $7.56B of revenue equals about $75.6M of operating income. Using the 2025 relationship of net income to operating income ($810.0M divided by $1.25B, or about 64.8% conversion), that becomes roughly $49.0M of net income, or around $0.24 per share. Capitalized at 15.6x, each 100 bps of operating-margin change is worth about $3.74 per share.

That math is why this driver dominates valuation. The deterministic DCF gives a base fair value of $71.92, bull value of $118.43, and bear value of $43.87, versus a current stock price of $60.08. My position is Long with 7/10 conviction and a 12-month target price of $71.92, because the market is already discounting -3.8% implied growth. If demand merely stops deteriorating, MAS does not need heroic assumptions to close much of the gap between price and fair value.

MetricValue
Revenue $7.56B
Revenue $4.88B
Fair Value $2.68B
Revenue growth -3.4%
Revenue $2.052B
Fair Value $1.916B
Fair Value $1.79B
Gross margin 35.4%
MetricValue
Revenue $1.804B
Revenue $2.052B
Pe $1.916B
Operating margin $1.79B
Key Ratio 20.1%
Key Ratio 15.8%
Gross margin 14.0%
Gross margin 37.6%
Exhibit 1: 2025 quarterly operating pattern shows demand-led de-leverage
PeriodRevenueGross MarginOperating MarginSG&A % RevenueWhat it says about the driver
Q1 2025 $7.6B 35.7% 15.9% 19.8% Demand was soft but still absorbable; margins respectable.
Q2 2025 $7.6B 37.6% 16.5% 17.6% Seasonal peak showed normalized earnings power if volume is healthy.
Q3 2025 $7.6B 34.2% 15.8% 18.4% Volume/mix weakened; cost absorption deteriorated.
Q4 2025 $7.6B 34.6% 16.5% 20.1% Weakest quarter of the year; key evidence that end-market demand is the swing factor.
FY2025 $7.56B 35.4% 16.5% 18.9% Full-year averages still strong, masking weaker 2H25 run-rate.
Valuation signal Stock $71.26 DCF $71.92 P/E 15.6x Reverse DCF growth -3.8% Market is already capitalizing the business as if weakness persists.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K / 2025 quarterly filings; Computed ratios; Market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Quantitative model outputs.
MetricValue
Revenue $2.052B
Fair Value $1.916B
Gross margin $1.79B
Gross margin 34%
Operating margin 20.1%
Operating margin 14.0%
Key Ratio 17.6%
Free cash flow $903.0M
Exhibit 2: Specific thresholds that would invalidate demand stabilization as the core driver
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue trend FY2025 revenue growth -3.4% Another year below -5% growth MED Medium HIGH High: would support the market's negative growth view…
Quarterly revenue run-rate Q4 2025 revenue $1.79B Sustained quarterly revenue below $1.75B… MED Medium HIGH High: implies end-market still worsening, not stabilizing…
Operating leverage Q4 2025 operating margin 14.0% Operating margin below 13.0% for 2+ quarters… MED Medium HIGH High: would indicate structural, not cyclical, de-leverage…
Gross margin resilience FY2025 gross margin 35.4% Gross margin below 34.0% MED Low-Medium HIGH High: suggests pricing/mix damage, not just lower volume…
Cash conversion FCF $903.0M; FCF margin 11.9% FCF margin below 9.0% MED Low-Medium HIGH Medium-High: weakens capital return and downside support…
Balance-sheet flexibility Interest coverage 11.8x; cash $647.0M Interest coverage below 8.0x or cash below $400M… LOW MED Medium: would challenge the 'wait for recovery' thesis…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K / 2025 quarterly filings; Computed ratios; analyst thresholds based on reported run-rate and valuation sensitivity.
MetricValue
Revenue $7.56B
Revenue $75.6M
Revenue 10.7%
Net margin $8.1M
Shares outstanding $0.04
EPS 15.6x
Pe $0.62
Net income $810.0M
Biggest risk. The risk is that investors mistake a cyclical slowdown for a trough when the 2H25 data still show ongoing de-leverage. Q4 2025 revenue fell to $1.79B, operating margin slipped to 14.0%, and SG&A intensity rose to 20.1%; if those levels persist or worsen, the apparent valuation discount could simply reflect a lower normalized earnings base.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that MAS is not being valued on current margin quality; it is being valued on fear that demand stays weak. Audited 2025 gross margin held at 35.4% and operating margin at 16.5% despite -3.4% revenue growth, while reverse DCF still implies -3.8% growth. That gap means the stock is highly sensitive to even small evidence of end-market stabilization.
Confidence assessment. Confidence is moderate because the quantitative evidence strongly supports demand softness as the main swing factor, but several direct inputs are missing. Specifically, repair/remodel versus new construction exposure, customer concentration, and price-versus-volume detail are all in the spine, so there is a real possibility that product mix or retailer-specific factors matter more than the broad end-market frame implies.
We think the market is over-penalizing MAS for a soft end-market that already appears embedded in the price: reverse DCF implies -3.8% growth, yet the company still produced 35.4% gross margin and $903.0M of free cash flow in 2025. That is Long for the thesis because the stock does not require a housing boom; it only requires demand to stop getting worse. We would change our mind if quarterly revenue stays below roughly $1.75B and operating margin falls below 13%, because that would suggest the problem is becoming structural rather than cyclical.
See detailed valuation analysis, including DCF, Monte Carlo distribution, and scenario weighting. → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (1 confirmed hard date; 7 period-end or estimated/speculative events) · Next Event Date: 2026-03-31 (Q1 2026 quarter-end; next confirmed management event is 2026-04-22) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (4 Long, 2 Short, 2 neutral events in the 12-month map).
Total Catalysts
8
1 confirmed hard date; 7 period-end or estimated/speculative events
Next Event Date
2026-03-31
Q1 2026 quarter-end; next confirmed management event is 2026-04-22
Net Catalyst Score
+2
4 Long, 2 Short, 2 neutral events in the 12-month map
Expected Price Impact Range
-$7 to +$10
Event-level range around earnings and guidance catalysts
DCF Fair Value
$69
vs current price $71.26; upside of $11.84/share
12M Weighted Target
$69.00
20% bull / 55% base / 25% bear applied to DCF scenarios
Position
Long
Valuation discounts -3.8% implied growth despite $903.0M FCF
Conviction
4/10
Catalyst path depends on stabilization, not full-cycle rebound

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

Masco’s top catalysts are all tied to earnings evidence, not to an acquisition or a new product cycle. Using the authoritative spine, the stock is at $60.08 against a $71.92 DCF fair value, with a reverse-DCF implying -3.8% growth. That setup means the most powerful catalysts are the ones that disprove further deterioration. In rank order by probability multiplied by estimated dollar impact per share, our top three are: (1) FY2026/FY2027 outlook validation at 50% probability and roughly +$10/share impact, for a probability-weighted value of +$5.00; (2) Q1 2026 earnings stabilization on 2026-04-22 at 60% probability and +$8/share, for +$4.80; and (3) Q2 2026 margin recovery at 45% probability and +$9/share, for +$4.05.

The evidence base comes mainly from the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q cadence. Revenue fell -3.4% in 2025, but diluted EPS still rose +2.7% to $3.86, while free cash flow remained a strong $903.0M. The market is therefore discounting a business that looks weaker in revenue than it does in cash generation. The first catalyst to watch is whether management can show Q1 2026 results better than the weak Q4 2025 exit profile of approximately $1.790B revenue, 34.1% gross margin, and 14.0% operating margin.

  • #1 Outlook validation: Most powerful because it resets the full-year multiple if management supports a path closer to the independent $4.20 2026 EPS estimate.
  • #2 Q1 print: Most immediate because it is the next hard company event and can confirm whether second-half 2025 weakness was cyclical.
  • #3 Q2 margin recovery: Most important operating proof point because Masco’s 2025 Q2 margin structure was materially better than the second half.

Quarterly Outlook: What to Watch in the Next 1–2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two quarters matter more than the next two years for Masco. The key question is whether 2025 Q4 was the trough. From the FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings, Masco exited 2025 at an estimated $1.790B of Q4 revenue, a 34.1% gross margin, a 14.0% operating margin, and SG&A at roughly 20.1% of sales. Those are the thresholds to beat. In our framework, a constructive Q1 2026 result means revenue clearly above the Q4 exit run-rate, gross margin recovering toward at least 35.0%, and SG&A falling below 19.5% of revenue. A stronger signal would be operating margin returning to 15.5%+, which would show that the second-half 2025 compression is reversing.

For Q2 2026, the bar is higher because 2025 Q2 was Masco’s best quarter, with computed gross margin of 37.6% and operating margin of 20.1%. We are not underwriting a full return to those levels immediately, but Q2 2026 should at least show a directional move toward that range if demand is stabilizing. The Long setup is revenue growth off the Q1/Q4 base plus margin repair; the Short setup is that Masco buys volume with promotion, keeping gross margin below 34.5% and SG&A near 20% of sales.

  • Revenue threshold: Better than the Q4 2025 run-rate of $1.790B.
  • Gross margin threshold: Above 35.0% in Q1 and trending upward in Q2.
  • Operating margin threshold: Above 15.5% in Q1; clear progression toward the mid-to-high teens by Q2.
  • Capital allocation threshold: Continued share count discipline after the drop from 209.4M to 204.3M in 2H25.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

MEDIUM RISK

Masco is not a classic deep-value balance-sheet story; it is a cash-generative cyclical trading below intrinsic value because growth expectations are depressed. That distinction matters for the value-trap test. The first major catalyst is Q1 2026 earnings on 2026-04-22, which we assign a 60% probability of being constructive over the next month. Evidence quality is Soft Signal on the exact date because the timing comes from non-EDGAR evidence claims, but the business backdrop is supported by hard data from the FY2025 10-K: $903.0M free cash flow, 16.5% operating margin, and a stock price embedding -3.8% implied growth. If this catalyst fails, the stock likely stays trapped in a low-growth multiple and could lose roughly $7/share.

The second catalyst is continued per-share support from capital allocation, which we assign a 70% probability over the next two to three quarters. Evidence quality is Hard Data because shares outstanding fell from 209.4M at 2025-06-30 to 204.3M at 2025-12-31. If this does not continue, EPS support weakens and the stock’s resilience versus soft revenue becomes less credible. The third catalyst is margin normalization by Q2 2026, probability 45%, evidence quality Thesis Only because management has not provided 2026 guidance in the authoritative spine. This matters because Q2 2025 showed Masco can still produce 37.6% gross margin and 20.1% operating margin when volume and mix cooperate.

  • If catalysts materialize: The shares can move toward the $71.92 DCF base value and potentially our $74.21 weighted target.
  • If they do not: The stock can remain range-bound or drift toward the $43.87 bear value if investors conclude 2025 was not trough earnings.
  • Overall value-trap risk: Medium. Cash generation and ROIC of 45.9% argue against a trap, but negative equity of -$185.0M and missing 2026 guidance keep the setup from being low risk.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-03-31 Q1 2026 quarter-end closes the comparison set against 2025 Q4 weakness… Earnings MED 100% NEUTRAL
2026-04-22 Q1 2026 earnings release at 07:00 ET and conference call at 08:00 ET… Earnings HIGH 95% BULLISH
2026-05-07 Annual meeting / capital-allocation update, including buyback pacing and demand commentary… Regulatory MED 55% BULLISH
2026-06-30 PAST Q2 2026 quarter-end; tests whether spring demand improved from the $1.790B Q4 2025 revenue run-rate… (completed) Earnings MED 100% NEUTRAL
2026-07-22 Q2 2026 earnings; key inflection test for gross margin and SG&A normalization… Earnings HIGH 70% BULLISH
2026-09-30 Q3 2026 quarter-end; validates whether first-half stabilization held through later-season demand… Earnings MED 100% BEARISH
2026-10-21 Q3 2026 earnings; risk that mix or promotions pressure margins back toward 2025 Q4 levels… Earnings HIGH 70% BEARISH
2026-11-04 Housing-rate sensitivity checkpoint via macro backdrop and management commentary into year-end… Macro MED 50% BULLISH
2026-12-31 FY2026 close; sets up full-year read on cash generation and share-count support… Earnings MED 100% BULLISH
2027-02-10 FY2026 earnings and initial 2027 outlook; strongest single guidepost for re-rating toward fair value… Earnings HIGH 65% BULLISH
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Analytical Findings; Semper Signum estimates for dates flagged [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline With Bull/Bear Outcome Map
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull OutcomeBear Outcome
2026-Q1 / 2026-03-31 Quarter-end demand snapshot Earnings Sets first 2026 baseline PAST Orders and shipments show stabilization versus weak Q4 2025 exit… (completed) PAST Demand remains near the $1.790B Q4 2025 revenue run-rate… (completed)
2026-04-22 Q1 2026 earnings + call Earnings Highest near-term stock mover Gross margin trends back toward the 35.4% FY2025 level and SG&A improves from Q4’s 20.1% of sales… PAST Margin stays near the 34.1% gross margin / 14.0% operating margin pattern of Q4 2025… (completed)
2026-05-07 Annual meeting / capital allocation update… Regulatory Signals buyback and balance-sheet posture… Management emphasizes continued share reduction after 209.4M to 204.3M decline in 2H25… Capital return slows because demand visibility weakens…
2026-Q2 / 2026-06-30 Quarter-end spring season read Earnings Most useful operating inflection check Revenue rebounds above prior-quarter run-rate with better cost absorption… Promotions rise to defend volume, limiting operating leverage…
2026-07-22 Q2 2026 earnings Earnings Could unlock move toward $71.92 fair value… PAST Operating margin approaches the stronger 15.9%-20.1% zone seen in Q1-Q2 2025… (completed) Operating margin remains in the 14%-15% zone, supporting a low-growth multiple…
2026-Q3 / 2026-09-30 Quarter-end durability test Earnings Checks whether recovery is real or seasonal… Mix and pricing hold despite later-cycle demand variability… Second-half softness repeats, echoing 2025’s 1H/2H deterioration…
2026-10-21 Q3 2026 earnings Earnings High downside sensitivity Management supports 2026 cash generation near repeatable 2025 levels… Street cuts estimates if cash conversion weakens and margins fail to recover…
2027-02-10 FY2026 results and 2027 outlook Earnings Largest medium-term valuation catalyst Outlook validates EPS path toward the independent 2026-2027 estimate ramp of $4.20 to $4.60… Guide implies another flat-to-down year, keeping shares closer to the $43.87 bear value…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; Analytical Findings; Semper Signum scenario framework for event outcomes; dates flagged [UNVERIFIED] are speculative estimates.
MetricValue
DCF $71.26
DCF $71.92
Growth -3.8%
Probability 50%
/share $10
Probability $5.00
(2) Q1 2026 earnings stabilization -04
Probability 60%
MetricValue
Revenue $1.790B
Revenue 34.1%
Revenue 14.0%
Operating margin 20.1%
Gross margin 35.0%
Revenue 19.5%
Operating margin 15.5%
Gross margin 37.6%
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-04-22 Q1 2026 PAST Volume stabilization vs Q4 2025, gross margin toward 35.4% FY2025 level, SG&A below Q4’s 20.1% of sales… (completed)
2026-07-22 Q2 2026 PAST Ability to recover toward Q2 2025’s 37.6% gross margin and 20.1% operating margin… (completed)
2026-10-21 Q3 2026 Durability of pricing, seasonal demand quality, cash conversion and margin hold…
2027-02-10 Q4 2026 / FY2026 2027 guide, FCF sustainability versus 2025’s $903.0M, capital return and share count trend…
2027-04-21 Q1 2027 Whether stabilization matured into growth; follow-through against independent $4.60 EPS 2027 estimate…
Source: Analytical Findings; company event timing from non-EDGAR evidence claims for 2026-04-22; all other dates and consensus items marked [UNVERIFIED] where not available in the spine.
MetricValue
Q1 2026 earnings on 2026 -04
Probability 60%
Free cash flow $903.0M
Free cash flow 16.5%
Operating margin -3.8%
/share $7
Probability 70%
Probability 45%
Highest-risk event: the 2026-04-22 Q1 2026 earnings release. We assign a 40% probability of disappointment; if revenue remains near the $1.790B Q4 2025 run-rate and operating margin stays close to 14.0%, the stock could fall roughly $7/share as the market extends the current low-growth narrative.
Most important takeaway. Masco does not need a housing boom to work as a stock; it only needs evidence that 2025 was the trough. The key supporting metric is the market’s -3.8% reverse-DCF implied growth rate versus actual 2025 $903.0M free cash flow and a $71.92 DCF fair value, which means even modest stabilization in revenue or margin can re-rate the shares.
Takeaway. The calendar is dominated by earnings-driven catalysts, not product or M&A events. That matters because the stock’s rerating case rests on proving that the 2025 second-half drop to $552.0M operating income was cyclical and temporary, rather than waiting for an external strategic event.
Biggest caution. Masco’s balance sheet is liquid but optically aggressive: shareholders’ equity was -$185.0M at 2025-12-31 even though the current ratio was 1.81 and long-term debt was stable at $2.95B. If demand weakens again, investors may focus less on cash flow and more on negative book equity, which can cap multiple expansion.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-Long: at $71.26, Masco trades below our $71.92 DCF fair value while the market is implicitly pricing -3.8% growth, even though the company still produced $903.0M of free cash flow in 2025. We think the next two earnings reports matter more than macro heroics, because simply stabilizing above the weak Q4 2025 margin structure would be Long for the thesis. We would change our mind if Q1 or Q2 2026 fails to improve off the 34.1% gross margin and 20.1% SG&A-to-sales stress points seen in Q4 2025, which would suggest the low-growth valuation is deserved.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $71 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $17.0B (DCF) · WACC: 8.3% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$69
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$17.0B
DCF
WACC
8.3%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$69
+19.7% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF Fair Value
$69
Base DCF vs $71.26 current; WACC 8.3%, terminal growth 3.0%
Prob-Weighted
$75.94
30% bear / 45% base / 20% bull / 5% super-bull
Current Price
$71.26
Mar 24, 2026
Monte Carlo Mean
$69.61
10,000 simulations; median $63.65; P(upside) 55.3%
Upside/Downside
+14.8%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
15.6x
FY2025

DCF Framework and Margin Sustainability

DCF

The starting point for my DCF is Masco’s audited FY2025 cash earnings base: $7.56B of revenue, $810.0M of net income, $1.022B of operating cash flow, and $903.0M of free cash flow, equal to an 11.9% FCF margin. I use a 5-year projection period, a WACC of 8.3%, and a terminal growth rate of 3.0%, which matches the deterministic model output that yields a $71.92 per-share fair value. In the base case, I assume revenue grows from the FY2025 base at a modest pace consistent with a repair/remodel business rather than a high-growth compounder, while free cash flow remains anchored near the 2025 level and improves only gradually through share-count reduction and stable conversion.

On margin durability, I do not assume perpetual expansion. Masco appears to have a moderate position-based competitive advantage from branded product exposure, channel presence, and scale in repair/remodel, which supports margins above commodity building-material averages. Still, the FY2025 quarterly exit rate was weaker: operating margin moved from about 20.1% in Q2 to 15.8% in Q3 and about 14.0% in Q4, while gross margin fell to about 34.1% in Q4 from the full-year 35.4%. Because that softening matters, I model mild mean reversion rather than holding peak-ish annual margins flat forever. My underwriting assumption is that Masco can sustain roughly mid-cycle operating margins in the mid-teens, but not indefinitely widen them. That is why the valuation works at $71.92 without requiring heroic growth, yet also why I stop short of a much higher base-case target.

Bear Case
$43.87
Probability: 30%. FY revenue falls to about $7.26B on another down year, EPS slips to about $3.20, and margins normalize closer to the weak FY2025 exit rate. This roughly matches the deterministic bear DCF. Return vs current price: -27.0%.
Base Case
$71.92
Probability: 45%. FY revenue recovers modestly to about $7.71B, EPS reaches about $4.20, and Masco sustains mid-cycle free cash flow around the FY2025 base. WACC stays at 8.3% and terminal growth at 3.0%. Return vs current price: +19.7%.
Bull Case
$118.43
Probability: 20%. FY revenue improves to about $8.07B, EPS rises to about $4.60, and investors re-rate the stock as margin pressure proves cyclical rather than structural. This uses the deterministic bull DCF output. Return vs current price: +97.1%.
Super-Bull Case
$134.57
Probability: 5%. FY revenue approaches about $8.28B, EPS trends toward $5.00, and the market values Masco near the 95th percentile Monte Carlo outcome as cash conversion and buybacks compound per-share value faster than expected. Return vs current price: +124.0%.

What the Current Price Implies

REVERSE DCF

The reverse DCF is the best check on whether Masco is truly mispriced or simply facing a justified cyclical discount. At the current share price of $60.08, the market calibration implies -3.8% growth, a 9.2% implied WACC, and a 1.9% terminal growth rate. That is notably harsher than the base DCF, which uses an 8.3% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth to arrive at $71.92 per share. Put differently, the market is not paying for a recovery; it is paying for contraction and a somewhat higher discount rate.

I think that embedded view is somewhat too pessimistic, but not absurd. The caution is visible in the reported trajectory: FY2025 revenue declined 3.4%, Q4 operating margin was only about 14.0%, and Q4 gross margin was about 34.1%, below the full-year 35.4%. The counterpoint is that Masco still generated $903.0M of free cash flow, $1.022B of operating cash flow, and $810.0M of net income, while diluted EPS still grew 2.7%. My read is that the market price assumes the weak late-2025 run rate persists, whereas the company’s full-year cash generation argues for a more normalized outcome. That mismatch creates upside, but it is the upside of a quality cyclical, not a no-risk compounder.

Bull Case
$86.40
In the bull case, repair/remodel demand reaccelerates as homeowners unlock delayed projects, mortgage rates stop rising, and channel inventories normalize. Masco’s leading brands in paint and plumbing convert even modest volume growth into outsized earnings through operating leverage, while continued cost discipline protects margins. Free cash flow supports ongoing buybacks and dividend growth, and the market rerates the stock from a cyclical housing multiple toward a premium branded building-products valuation, driving returns well above our target.
Base Case
$72
In the base case, Masco navigates a still-muted but stabilizing demand backdrop, with modest organic pressure giving way to gradual improvement as comparisons ease and repair/remodel trends normalize. Margins remain healthy thanks to disciplined pricing, supply-chain efficiency, and favorable portfolio mix, while free cash flow stays robust. That setup supports steady shareholder returns and a modest valuation uplift, leading to a 12-month outcome in the high-$60s rather than a dramatic breakout or breakdown.
Bear Case
$44
In the bear case, high rates and pressured consumer budgets extend the remodeling slowdown, especially for larger discretionary projects, while retail partners remain cautious on inventory. Volumes stay weak, pricing tails off, and fixed-cost deleverage offsets Masco’s productivity actions. If investors conclude that recent margin strength was more cyclical than structural, the stock could derate meaningfully as earnings estimates move lower and the company is treated like a late-cycle housing name rather than a resilient cash compounder.
Bear Case
$44
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$72
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$118
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$64
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$70
5th Percentile
$25
downside tail
95th Percentile
$135
upside tail
P(Upside)
+14.8%
vs $71.26
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $7.6B (USD)
FCF Margin 11.9%
WACC 8.3%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path -3.4% → -1.0% → 0.5% → 1.8% → 3.0%
Template asset_light_growth
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF (base) $71.92 +19.7% Uses FY2025 revenue of $7.56B, net income of $810.0M, FCF of $903.0M, WACC 8.3%, terminal growth 3.0%
Monte Carlo mean $69.61 +15.9% 10,000 simulations around DCF drivers; 55.3% probability of upside…
Monte Carlo median $63.65 +5.9% Middle probabilistic outcome; more conservative than the mean…
Reverse DCF / Market-implied $71.26 0.0% Current price implies -3.8% growth, 9.2% implied WACC, 1.9% terminal growth…
FCF yield method $68.00 +13.2% Applies a 6.5% steady-state FCF yield to FY2025 free cash flow of $903.0M…
Forward EPS multiple $78.20 +30.2% Applies 17.0x to institutional 2027 EPS estimate of $4.60 as a cross-check…
Sales multiple cross-check $75.05 +24.9% Applies 1.90x to 2026 revenue/share estimate of $39.50…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; deterministic quant outputs; SS analytical estimates using authoritative spine inputs.
MetricValue
DCF $7.56B
Revenue $810.0M
Revenue $1.022B
Net income $903.0M
Cash flow 11.9%
Pe $71.92
Operating margin 20.1%
Operating margin 15.8%
Exhibit 3: Mean Reversion Cross-Check
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: MAS authoritative spine for current metrics; 5-year mean and standard deviation data are not available in the provided spine and are marked accordingly.

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

30
45
20
5
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
FY revenue growth +2% from $7.56B base -4% About -$12/share MED Medium
Operating margin ~16.0% normalized 14.0% sustained About -$10/share MED Medium
FCF margin 11.9% 10.0% About -$9/share MED Medium
WACC 8.3% 9.2% About -$8/share MED Medium
Terminal growth 3.0% 2.0% About -$7/share LOW Low-Med
Share count 204.3M 208.0M About -$2/share LOW
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; deterministic quant outputs; SS analytical sensitivity estimates using authoritative spine inputs.
MetricValue
Fair Value $71.26
WACC -3.8%
WACC $71.92
Revenue 14.0%
Gross margin 34.1%
Gross margin 35.4%
Free cash flow $903.0M
Free cash flow $1.022B
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -3.8%
Implied WACC 9.2%
Implied Terminal Growth 1.9%
Source: Market price $71.26; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.96
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 9.5%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.30
Dynamic WACC 8.3%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate -4.6%
Growth Uncertainty ±2.9pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected -4.6%
Year 2 Projected -4.6%
Year 3 Projected -4.6%
Year 4 Projected -4.6%
Year 5 Projected -4.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
60.08
DCF Adjustment ($72)
11.84
MC Median ($64)
3.57
Biggest valuation risk. The annual margin profile may overstate sustainable earnings power if the FY2025 exit rate is the real base. Quarterly operating margin fell from about 20.1% in Q2 to about 14.0% in Q4, and gross margin dropped to about 34.1% in Q4 versus a 35.4% full-year average. If investors anchor on that weaker run rate, the current discount to DCF can persist.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Important takeaway. The market is discounting a harsher outcome than the reported 2025 numbers alone suggest. The reverse DCF at the current $71.26 price implies -3.8% growth and only 1.9% terminal growth, even though Masco still produced $903.0M of free cash flow, an 11.9% FCF margin, and +2.7% EPS growth in 2025 despite -3.4% revenue growth. That gap between embedded expectations and recent cash generation is the core reason the stock screens modestly undervalued rather than optically cheap.
Synthesis. My valuation work points to fair value above the market, but with only moderate conviction. The deterministic DCF is $71.92 and the Monte Carlo mean is $69.61, both above the current $71.26; my probability-weighted scenario value is $75.94, implying +26.4% upside. I rate the stock Long / Neutral-positive with 6/10 conviction: attractive enough for accumulation, but not strong enough to ignore the cyclical and margin-normalization risks.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that Masco does not need growth heroics to be worth more than $60.08; sustaining something close to its FY2025 $903.0M free cash flow base is enough to support value in the low-to-mid $70s, which is Long for the thesis. The market-implied reverse DCF assumption of -3.8% growth looks too punitive for a business that still posted 11.9% FCF margin and +2.7% EPS growth. I would change my mind if the weak late-2025 margin profile persists for several quarters, especially if operating margin stays near 14% and cash conversion slips meaningfully below the current free-cash-flow base.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $7.56B (YoY -3.4%) · Net Income: $810.0M (YoY -1.5%) · EPS: $3.86 (YoY +2.7%).
Revenue
$7.56B
YoY -3.4%
Net Income
$810.0M
YoY -1.5%
EPS
$3.86
YoY +2.7%
Debt/Equity
NM
Long-term debt $2.95B; equity -$185.0M
Current Ratio
1.81
Current assets $2.84B vs current liabilities $1.57B
FCF Yield
7.36%
FCF $903.0M / market cap $12.27B
Op Margin
16.5%
Q2 peak 20.1%; implied Q4 14.0%
ROIC
45.9%
High returns despite softer demand
Gross Margin
35.4%
FY2025
Net Margin
10.7%
FY2025
ROA
15.6%
FY2025
Interest Cov
11.8x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
-3.4%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-1.5%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+3.9%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Margins stayed strong, but the exit rate weakened

PROFITABILITY

Masco's 2025 profitability profile was solid at the full-year level even though demand softened. Using the 2025 EDGAR 10-K figures, revenue was approximately $7.56B, gross profit was $2.68B, operating income was $1.25B, and net income was $810.0M. The authoritative computed ratios show 35.4% gross margin, 16.5% operating margin, and 10.7% net margin. That is a strong outcome for a year in which revenue still declined -3.4% YoY. It also implies some operating leverage resilience: SG&A was $1.43B, or 18.9% of revenue, which means cost structure did not unravel as volumes softened.

The more important read-through from the quarterly 10-Q cadence is that full-year averages flatter the exit rate. Revenue moved from $1.804B in Q1 to $2.052B in Q2, then fell to $1.916B in Q3 and an implied $1.790B in Q4. Operating margin followed the same pattern: 15.9% in Q1, 20.1% in Q2, 15.8% in Q3, and an implied 14.0% in Q4. Gross margin also stepped down from 37.6% in Q2 to 34.2% in Q3 and 34.1% in implied Q4. So the profitability story is not one of collapse, but of clear late-year normalization.

  • Positive: Net income declined only -1.5% YoY despite weaker sales.
  • Positive: EPS still increased +2.7%, helped by lower share count.
  • Caution: Peer comparisons to Fortune Brands, A. O. Smith, and Owens Corning are because no authoritative peer margin data were provided in the spine.

Bottom line: the 2025 10-K shows a business with durable margins, but investors should anchor on the weaker Q4 run-rate rather than only the full-year average.

Liquidity is fine; capital structure is aggressive

BALANCE SHEET

Masco's 2025 year-end balance sheet from the 10-K is liquid enough on the surface but notably aggressive in capital structure. Current assets were $2.84B against current liabilities of $1.57B, producing an authoritative current ratio of 1.81. Cash and equivalents ended the year at $647.0M. Total assets were $5.20B and total liabilities were $5.12B. On pure liquidity, that is a manageable picture and does not suggest near-term balance-sheet stress.

The leverage framing is where the nuance matters. Long-term debt was $2.95B, while shareholders' equity was -$185.0M. That makes traditional book debt/equity not meaningful, so the right conclusion is not that leverage is mathematically infinite, but that Masco has very little book-equity cushion. Net debt, calculated from authoritative facts as long-term debt less cash, was approximately $2.303B. Using operating income plus D&A as a practical EBITDA proxy from reported 2025 figures, debt-to-EBITDA is about 2.11x. Interest coverage was a healthy 11.8x, which is the key reason this capital structure still looks serviceable rather than distressed.

  • Strength: Cash of $647.0M and current ratio of 1.81 support short-term obligations.
  • Risk: Negative equity of -$185.0M leaves little accounting cushion if operating performance weakens.
  • Asset quality: Goodwill was only $623.0M, about 12% of total assets, so the main balance-sheet issue is leverage policy, not inflated acquisition accounting.
  • Unavailable: Quick ratio and covenant package are because inventory, receivables, and debt agreement details are not in the spine.

The 10-K therefore supports a balanced view: no immediate covenant alarm is evident from reported coverage, but the balance sheet is undeniably more aggressive than a simple current-ratio screen would imply.

Cash generation is the cleanest part of the story

CASH FLOW

Cash flow quality was a major positive in 2025. The authoritative computed ratios show operating cash flow of $1.022B and free cash flow of $903.0M, equal to an 11.9% FCF margin. Against reported net income of $810.0M, free cash flow conversion was approximately 111.5% and operating cash flow conversion was approximately 126.2%. That matters because Masco is not just reporting attractive earnings; it is converting those earnings into cash at a high rate.

Capex intensity was also low. The analytical findings infer 2025 capex at about $119.0M, while D&A was $148.0M. On revenue of $7.56B, that implies capex intensity of roughly 1.57% of sales. This helps explain why free cash flow remained strong despite a softer demand backdrop. It also means the business has more room than a heavier industrial would to support dividends, buybacks, and debt service even without strong top-line growth.

  • High quality: Stock-based compensation was only 0.4% of revenue, so cash flow is not being flattered by heavy SBC add-backs.
  • Supportive: Free cash flow exceeded net income by about $93.0M.
  • Limitation: Working-capital drivers are because inventory and receivables data are not provided.
  • Limitation: Cash conversion cycle is for the same reason.

Viewed through the 10-K and 10-Q data, Masco's investment appeal rests heavily on this cash profile. If revenue remains sluggish but free cash flow stays near $903.0M, the equity can still work. If that conversion weakens materially, the negative-equity balance sheet would matter much more.

Repurchases are doing the heavy lifting on per-share results

CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Masco's 2025 capital allocation looks shareholder-oriented and financially efficient, but also somewhat aggressive. The clearest evidence is the divergence between absolute earnings and per-share earnings. Net income fell -1.5% YoY to $810.0M, yet diluted EPS still rose +2.7% to $3.86. That outcome is consistent with the share count falling from 209.4M at 2025-06-30 to 204.3M at 2025-12-31. In other words, repurchases appear to have offset weaker aggregate profit and preserved per-share growth.

Whether buybacks were executed above or below intrinsic value matters. On that score, the valuation outputs are constructive. The deterministic DCF fair value is $71.92 per share versus the live price of $60.08, with bull and bear scenario values of $118.43 and $43.87. That suggests repurchases around the current valuation would likely be value-accretive, assuming operating performance holds near 2025 levels. The risk is that management is using a very efficient but balance-sheet-heavy model, given negative year-end equity of -$185.0M.

  • Dividend payout ratio: Using institutional per-share data, 2025 dividends per share were $1.24, implying about 32.1% of diluted EPS of $3.86.
  • Buyback cash outflow: because the cash flow detail is not in the spine.
  • M&A effectiveness: ; goodwill rose modestly to $623.0M, but acquisition returns are not disclosed here.
  • R&D as a portion of revenue vs peers: due missing R&D and peer data.

The practical conclusion is that capital allocation has been effective for per-share optics and probably intrinsic value so far, but it leaves less room for error if end markets weaken beyond what the current reverse DCF already discounts.

TOTAL DEBT
$2.9B
LT: $2.9B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$2.3B
Cash: $647M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$25M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
2.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
11.8x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.84B
Fair Value $1.57B
Fair Value $647.0M
Fair Value $5.20B
Fair Value $5.12B
Fair Value $2.95B
Fair Value $185.0M
Pe $2.303B
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $8.7B $8.0B $7.8B $7.6B
COGS $6.0B $5.1B $5.0B $4.9B
Gross Profit $2.7B $2.8B $2.8B $2.7B
SG&A $1.4B $1.5B $1.5B $1.4B
Operating Income $1.3B $1.3B $1.4B $1.2B
Net Income $844M $908M $822M $810M
EPS (Diluted) $3.63 $4.02 $3.76 $3.86
Gross Margin 31.3% 35.6% 36.2% 35.4%
Op Margin 14.9% 16.9% 17.4% 16.5%
Net Margin 9.7% 11.4% 10.5% 10.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Dividends $259M $257M $253M $260M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $2.9B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($647M)
Net Debt $2.3B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary financial risk. The biggest caution is not liquidity but operating de-rating on an already aggressive balance sheet. Masco exited 2025 with negative shareholders' equity of -$185.0M, while quarterly operating margin slid from 20.1% in Q2 to an implied 14.0% in Q4. If that lower-margin run-rate persists, investors will focus far more on leverage policy and the limited accounting cushion behind the capital structure.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that Masco's 2025 weakness was more cyclical in revenue than structural in earnings power. Revenue declined -3.4% YoY, but the business still produced 16.5% operating margin, 10.7% net margin, and $903.0M of free cash flow, while diluted EPS still grew +2.7%. That combination suggests the core issue is not business-model deterioration, but whether late-2025 margin softening persists into 2026.
Accounting quality appears broadly clean, with a few items to monitor. Nothing in the provided 10-K and 10-Q spine suggests an audit or revenue-recognition problem, and SBC was only 0.4% of revenue, which supports earnings quality. The main caution is analytical rather than forensic: 2025 capex is inferred rather than directly disclosed in the spine, and working-capital subcomponents are missing, so the precise drivers of the $1.022B operating cash flow cannot be decomposed here.
We are Long but selective on Masco's financial profile because the market price of $71.26 sits below deterministic DCF fair value of $71.92, while the reverse DCF implies an overly cautious -3.8% growth rate. Our scenario values are $118.43 bull, $71.92 base, and $43.87 bear; we frame that as a Long with 6/10 conviction, given strong $903.0M free cash flow but a real Q4 margin fade. What would change our mind is either evidence that the implied Q4 operating margin of 14.0% is becoming the new normalized run-rate, which would push us more cautious, or proof that revenue and gross margin stabilize, which would justify underwriting closer to the bull case.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. DCF Fair Value: $71.92 (vs live price $71.26; implied upside +19.7%) · Scenario Values: $43.87 / $71.92 / $118.43 (Bear / Base / Bull per share) · Position: Long (conviction 4/10; supported by cash generation, tempered by disclosure gaps).
DCF Fair Value
$69
vs live price $71.26; implied upside +19.7%
Scenario Values
$43.87 / $71.92 / $118.43
Bear / Base / Bull per share
Position
Long
conviction 4/10; supported by cash generation, tempered by disclosure gaps
Free Cash Flow
$903.0M
11.9% FCF margin on 2025 revenue
Dividend / Share
$1.24
Current yield 2.1% at $71.26; 2026 estimate $1.28
Dividend Payout Ratio
32.1%
Based on 2025 diluted EPS of $3.86; 31.3% on EPS calc of $3.96
Observed Share Count Reduction
5.1M shares
209.4M at 2025-06-30 to 204.3M at 2025-12-31; -2.4% in 2H25
Long-Term Debt
$2.95B
Flat in 2023, 2024, and 2025; buybacks not obviously debt-funded

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Buybacks First, Dividend Second, Deleveraging Minimal

FCF USES

Masco’s 2025 cash deployment pattern reads like a mature cash-return platform rather than a reinvestment-heavy compounder. The hard anchor is $903.0M of free cash flow and $1.022B of operating cash flow. Against that, the most visible uses were the dividend, continued share count reduction, and maintenance of a steady cash balance. Using the 2025 dividend of $1.24 per share and year-end shares outstanding of 204.3M as a proxy, cash dividends equate to roughly $253M, or about 28% of 2025 FCF. Long-term debt was $2.95B in 2023, 2024, and 2025, so debt paydown appears to have been a low priority. Year-end cash rose only modestly from $634.0M to $647.0M, suggesting cash accumulation absorbed only a small share of annual FCF.

The residual cash use therefore likely flowed primarily to repurchases and possibly small bolt-on M&A, but the exact split is because the EDGAR data spine does not include treasury-stock cash outlays or acquisition purchase prices. The observed result still matters: shares outstanding fell by 5.1M from mid-2025 to year-end while debt stayed flat, which is exactly the pattern a portfolio manager wants to see when a stock trades below internal value.

  • Ranked uses of FCF: buybacks/other capital return likely #1 , dividends #2 at ~28%, debt paydown near 0%, cash accumulation low-single-digit %, M&A/R&D not separately disclosed.
  • Relative to peers such as Fortune Brands Innovations and other Building Materials names , Masco appears more oriented to per-share return than balance-sheet rebuild.
  • This is consistent with management behavior disclosed across the 2025 10-Qs and 10-K: shrinking shares, preserving liquidity, and avoiding incremental leverage.

Shareholder Return Analysis: Cash Yield plus Shrinking Denominator

TSR

Masco’s shareholder-return story is currently more about capital-return mechanics than about rapid operating growth. The business produced $810.0M of net income and $903.0M of free cash flow in 2025, but revenue growth was -3.4% and net income growth was -1.5%. That means total shareholder return is being supported by three pieces: a cash dividend, a shrinking share count, and the possibility of price appreciation if the market stops embedding a contraction scenario. At the current price of $60.08, the dividend contributes about 2.1% annual yield. The second contribution is buyback-driven per-share accretion, evidenced by shares outstanding declining from 209.4M to 204.3M in the second half of 2025.

The third leg is valuation normalization. The deterministic DCF indicates $71.92 fair value, while the reverse DCF says the market is pricing a -3.8% implied growth rate. That gap creates a prospective price-appreciation component of about 19.7% to base-case fair value, before adding the dividend. Direct historical TSR versus the S&P 500 or named peers is in the data spine, so I would not overstate relative outperformance. But directionally, Masco behaves like a disciplined return-of-capital name in a cyclical sector.

  • Dividend contribution: visible and sustainable at a 32.1% payout ratio.
  • Buyback contribution: meaningful from the 5.1M share reduction observed in 2H25, though exact buyback yield is .
  • Price appreciation contribution: tied to rerating from $60.08 toward $71.92 base-case fair value, or potentially $118.43 in a bull case.
  • Against Building Materials peers such as Fortune Brands Innovations , Masco looks more like a steady cash-return platform than a high-growth reinvestment story.
Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness and Intrinsic Value Reference
YearShares RepurchasedValue Created / Destroyed
2025 5.1M (observed reduction from 2025-06-30 to 2025-12-31) Indeterminate; current DCF fair value is $71.92…
Source: Company 10-Q Q2 2025, Company 10-Q Q3 2025, Company 10-K FY2025, Quantitative Model Outputs
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Coverage
YearDividend / SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2024 $1.16 28.3% 1.9%
2025 $1.24 32.1% 2.1% +6.9%
2026E $1.28 30.5% (vs 2026 EPS estimate $4.20) 2.1% +3.2%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Independent Institutional Analyst Data in the Data Spine; live price as of Mar 24, 2026
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record Disclosure Check
DealYearStrategic FitVerdict
Acquisition activity / disclosed major deal… 2021 N/A UNKNOWN Insufficient disclosure
Acquisition activity / disclosed major deal… 2022 N/A UNKNOWN Insufficient disclosure
Acquisition activity / disclosed major deal… 2023 N/A UNKNOWN Insufficient disclosure
Acquisition activity / disclosed major deal… 2024 N/A UNKNOWN Insufficient disclosure
Small bolt-on activity implied by goodwill change from $597.0M to $623.0M… 2025 MED Medium MIXED Too early / not disclosed
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q 2025; Data Spine balance-sheet goodwill history
MetricValue
Net income $810.0M
Free cash flow $903.0M
Free cash flow -3.4%
Revenue growth -1.5%
Dividend $71.26
DCF $71.92
DCF -3.8%
Pe 19.7%
Key caution. The biggest risk is not the dividend; it is the opacity around repurchase economics combined with a balance sheet that still shows shareholders’ equity of -$185.0M at 2025 year-end. Because buyback spend, average repurchase price, and remaining authorization are , investors can see the share count decline but cannot fully verify whether those repurchases were executed at a discount to intrinsic value.
Most important takeaway. Masco’s capital returns look self-funded rather than balance-sheet engineered. The strongest evidence is that free cash flow was $903.0M in 2025, while cash increased to $647.0M from $634.0M at 2024 year-end, long-term debt stayed flat at $2.95B, and the company still reduced shares outstanding from 209.4M to 204.3M in the second half of 2025. The non-obvious implication is that negative equity does not automatically mean weak stewardship here; recurring cash generation is the real governor of capital-allocation quality.
Capital-allocation verdict: Good. Management appears to be creating value overall because the company generated $903.0M of free cash flow, kept long-term debt flat at $2.95B, increased year-end cash to $647.0M, and still reduced shares outstanding by 5.1M in the back half of 2025. The missing buyback-price disclosure prevents an Excellent rating, but the dividend is clearly sustainable and the aggregate pattern of cash deployment looks disciplined rather than reckless.
We think Masco’s capital allocation is modestly Long for the thesis because the company is trading at $60.08 versus a DCF fair value of $71.92, while still generating $903.0M of free cash flow and shrinking the share count by 2.4% from mid-2025 to year-end. Our differentiated claim is that the market is over-penalizing negative equity and under-crediting the fact that cash, not leverage expansion, funded capital returns in 2025. We would change our mind if free cash flow fell far enough that the dividend-plus-buyback posture required incremental debt, or if disclosed repurchase prices showed the company consistently buying stock above intrinsic value.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $7.56B (2025 derived from $4.88B COGS + $2.68B gross profit) · Rev Growth: -3.4% (YoY contraction in 2025) · Gross Margin: 35.4% (Held despite lower sales).
Revenue
$7.56B
2025 derived from $4.88B COGS + $2.68B gross profit
Rev Growth
-3.4%
YoY contraction in 2025
Gross Margin
35.4%
Held despite lower sales
Op Margin
16.5%
2025 operating income $1.25B
ROIC
45.9%
High but flattered by capital structure
FCF Margin
11.9%
FCF $903.0M on $7.56B revenue
EPS Diluted
$3.86
+2.7% YoY despite net income -1.5%
Price / Earnings
15.6x
At $71.26 share price on Mar 24, 2026

Top 3 Observable Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

Based on the 2025 Form 10-K and quarterly 2025 Form 10-Q sequence in EDGAR, the top revenue drivers that are actually observable from the provided spine are timing, price/mix retention, and second-half demand deceleration. First, the biggest positive driver was the step-up from Q1 derived revenue of $1.804B to Q2 derived revenue of $2.052B, a sequential increase of $248M. That quarter also carried the best operating conversion, with $412.0M of operating income and an implied operating margin near 20.1%, showing that when volume and mix improve, Masco’s cost structure has meaningful leverage.

Second, pricing and mix resilience appear to be a core support. Even with full-year revenue down 3.4% YoY, Masco still held a 35.4% gross margin and generated $2.68B of gross profit on $7.56B of revenue. That indicates the company did not need to fully chase volume with margin-destructive pricing. Third, the main drag was the second-half slowdown: revenue fell from $2.052B in Q2 to $1.916B in Q3 and then to $1.79B in Q4, while quarterly operating income dropped from $412.0M to $303.0M and then roughly $250.0M.

  • Driver 1: Q2 seasonal/volume uplift added about $248M versus Q1.
  • Driver 2: Price/mix discipline preserved a 35.4% annual gross margin.
  • Driver 3: H2 softness removed about $262M of quarterly revenue from the Q2 peak to Q4.

The limitation is important: the spine does not provide product, segment, or channel detail, so end-market attribution is . Still, the reported quarterly pattern is enough to conclude that Masco’s 2025 revenue outcome was driven far more by volume cadence and mix than by any collapse in pricing architecture.

Unit Economics: Pricing Holds, Overhead Absorption Is the Swing Factor

UNIT ECON

The cleanest read on Masco’s unit economics from the provided EDGAR spine is at the total-company level. In 2025, Masco generated $7.56B of revenue, $2.68B of gross profit, and $1.25B of operating income, implying a 35.4% gross margin and 16.5% operating margin. That is strong evidence of real pricing power and/or mix support in a building-products context, especially because revenue still declined 3.4% YoY. Put differently, the company lost some sales volume but did not suffer a proportional earnings collapse.

Cost structure is where the 2025 story gets more nuanced. SG&A was $1.43B, or 18.9% of revenue for the full year. Quarterly data show that SG&A dollars were fairly stable through most of the year, but as revenue faded in the back half, the fixed-cost burden bit harder: implied Q4 SG&A was about $360.0M, roughly 20.1% of Q4 revenue, versus about 17.6% in Q2. That means Masco’s unit economics are not primarily threatened by manufacturing collapse; they are threatened by weaker sales absorption against a fairly sticky overhead base.

  • Positive: Free cash flow of $903.0M and 11.9% FCF margin show healthy conversion.
  • Positive: D&A was only $148.0M, so cash flow is not being flattered by unusually large non-cash add-backs.
  • Caution: Segment-level ASP, LTV, CAC, and retention data are in the provided spine.

Our bottom line is that Masco has a good mature-industry economic model: solid gross margin, strong cash conversion, and modest capital intensity. But the marginal dollar of revenue matters a lot, because 2025 showed that even limited sales erosion can pressure the SG&A ratio and push quarterly operating margin down toward the mid-teens.

Greenwald Moat Assessment

MOAT

Under the Greenwald framework, Masco appears to have a Position-Based moat, with the most credible captivity mechanism being a combination of brand/reputation and search/switching frictions in specification-driven and retail-distributed building products. The evidence from the provided EDGAR data is indirect but meaningful: even with 2025 revenue down 3.4%, Masco still posted a 35.4% gross margin, 16.5% operating margin, and 11.9% FCF margin. That operating resilience implies customers and channels are not treating the company’s offerings as pure commodities. If they were, a contracting year would likely have produced far sharper gross-margin compression.

The scale side of the moat is also visible. On $7.56B of revenue, Masco spread SG&A of $1.43B and still produced $1.25B of operating income. A new entrant could theoretically match product features at the same price, but our answer to Greenwald’s key test is no, they likely would not capture the same demand immediately, because they would lack the incumbent’s channel relationships, merchandising presence, installer familiarity, and proven quality reputation. That said, this is not a network-effect moat, and it is not an IP-led fortress; it is a shelf-space, brand, and execution moat.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Captivity mechanism: Brand/reputation plus search and switching friction.
  • Scale advantage: Large revenue base supports overhead absorption and channel relevance.
  • Durability estimate: 7-10 years, assuming no prolonged pricing missteps or channel disintermediation.

Competitive benchmarking against names such as Fortune Brands Innovations and A. O. Smith is quantitatively in this pane because peer metrics are not in the spine. Still, the reported margin profile is consistent with a durable branded franchise rather than a no-moat commodity producer.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp Margin
Total Company $7.56B 100% -3.4% 16.5%
Source: Company EDGAR 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs; SS analysis from provided data spine
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Review
Top Customer / GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Largest customer HIGH High disclosure gap
Top 3 customers MED Medium-to-high if channel concentrated
Top 5 customers MED Not disclosed in provided spine
Top 10 customers MED Likely lower if diversified, but
Conclusion from available filings No quantified concentration disclosure in provided spine… N/A MED Assessment limited; monitor channel dependence…
Source: Company EDGAR 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs; disclosure availability assessment from provided data spine
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total Company $7.56B 100% -3.4% Geographic FX mix [UNVERIFIED]
Source: Company EDGAR 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs; SS analysis from provided data spine
MetricValue
Revenue $7.56B
Revenue $2.68B
Revenue $1.25B
Gross margin 35.4%
Operating margin 16.5%
Revenue $1.43B
Revenue 18.9%
Revenue $360.0M
MetricValue
Gross margin 35.4%
Operating margin 16.5%
FCF margin 11.9%
Revenue $7.56B
Revenue $1.43B
Revenue $1.25B
Years -10
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Most important takeaway. Masco looks more like a cash-compounding, margin-managed operator than a growth story: revenue fell 3.4% in 2025, yet the business still produced a 35.4% gross margin, 16.5% operating margin, and 11.9% FCF margin. The non-obvious point is that valuation risk now hinges less on near-term solvency and more on whether the weaker second-half operating run-rate becomes structural, because cash generation remained strong even while the top line contracted.
Biggest operating risk. The second-half 2025 margin fade is the key caution: quarterly operating income fell from $412.0M in Q2 to $303.0M in Q3 and roughly $250.0M in Q4, while full-year revenue was already down 3.4%. If Q4’s lower run-rate reflects persistent volume softness rather than a temporary trough, Masco’s otherwise healthy 16.5% annual operating margin could prove too optimistic for forward normalization.
Growth levers and scalability. The practical growth lever is not heroic volume; it is getting back from the weak Q4 base toward the Q2 operating profile while preserving pricing. As an external cross-check, the institutional survey shows revenue/share rising from $37.01 in 2025 to $43.25 in 2027; applying that 2027 figure to the current 204.3M shares implies roughly $8.84B of revenue, or about $1.28B above the 2025 revenue base of $7.56B. That would be Long for scalability if gross margin stays near 35.4%, but the path depends on stabilizing second-half demand and overhead absorption.
Our differentiated view is that the market is over-discounting a mature but still high-cash-return franchise: at $60.08, MAS trades below our deterministic DCF fair value of $71.92, with explicit scenario values of $118.43 bull, $71.92 base, and $43.87 bear. Using a simple 25%/50%/25% weighting, our scenario-weighted target price is $76.54, implying attractive upside from current levels; we therefore rate the name Long with 6/10 conviction. This is Long for the thesis because reverse DCF implies -3.8% growth expectations, which looks too pessimistic for a business still earning 16.5% operating margins and 11.9% FCF margins. We would change our mind if revenue contraction persists through 2026 and operating performance stays closer to the implied Q4 operating margin of about 14.0% than the much stronger Q2 level near 20.1%.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Direct Competitors: 3 [UNVERIFIED] (Named peer set not authoritative in spine) · Moat Score: 5/10 (Good margins, limited hard lock-in evidence) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Profitable incumbent, but no proof of dominant protected demand).
Direct Competitors
3 [UNVERIFIED]
Named peer set not authoritative in spine
Moat Score
5/10
Good margins, limited hard lock-in evidence
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Profitable incumbent, but no proof of dominant protected demand
Customer Captivity
Moderate-Weak
Brand/channel likely matter; switching costs not evidenced
Price War Risk
Medium
Revenue -3.4% YoY and 2H25 margin compression
Gross Margin
35.4%
2025 computed ratio
Operating Margin
16.5%
2025 computed ratio
FCF Margin
11.9%
$903.0M FCF on $7.56B revenue

Greenwald Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Under Greenwald’s framework, the first question is whether Masco operates in a non-contestable market, where an incumbent is strongly protected by barriers to entry, or a contestable market, where several firms can plausibly reach customers and similar scale. On the evidence available, Masco does not look like a pure non-contestable winner. The authoritative spine shows 2025 revenue of $7.56B, gross margin of 35.4%, and operating margin of 16.5%, which indicate a strong incumbent position. But that same spine also shows revenue down -3.4% YoY and second-half margin pressure, with operating margin falling from about 20.1% in Q2 to about 14.0% in Q4.

That pattern matters because a truly non-contestable market usually combines demand protection and cost protection strongly enough that weakening demand does not so readily show up in volume or margin slippage unless there is a clear external shock. Here, there is no authoritative evidence that a new entrant would face impossible customer acquisition costs, nor is there proof that an entrant matching product quality at the same price would fail to win demand. Likewise, the spine does not provide direct evidence that an entrant could not eventually replicate the cost structure.

Masco therefore fits best as a semi-contestable market participant: established and profitable, with likely brand and channel advantages, but without documented network effects, hard switching costs, or regulatory exclusion. This market is semi-contestable because Masco earns healthy margins today, yet the available evidence does not prove dominant protected demand or unmatchable cost structure.

Economies of Scale Assessment

MODERATE SCALE EDGE

Masco’s cost structure shows evidence of scale, but not the kind of scale monopoly that by itself would render the market non-contestable. Using the authoritative 2025 figures, Masco produced $7.56B of revenue with $1.43B of SG&A, equal to 18.9% of revenue, plus $148.0M of D&A. That implies a meaningful fixed-cost and semi-fixed commercial base in brand support, distribution, selling infrastructure, and overhead. If a subscale entrant operated at only 10% market share relative to Masco’s current revenue base, it likely could not spread comparable commercial and overhead investments as efficiently.

A simple analytical test illustrates the point. If Masco’s semi-fixed SG&A platform were even partly scalable while an entrant had to duplicate a minimum commercial footprint to get shelf space and specification, the entrant’s unit economics could be several hundred basis points worse at low volume. Using Masco’s 18.9% SG&A ratio as a benchmark, an entrant at one-tenth the scale could plausibly face a cost disadvantage of roughly 300-600 bps on operating margin until volume matured. However, that estimate is analytical rather than disclosed, because the spine does not provide category-level cost curves or peer overhead structures.

The key Greenwald point is that scale alone is not enough. Unless scale is paired with customer captivity, a determined rival can eventually buy or build distribution and narrow the cost gap. Masco appears to have moderate economies of scale, but their durability depends on whether brand preference and channel stickiness stop customers from defecting while an entrant climbs toward minimum efficient scale.

Capability CA Conversion Test

PARTIAL CONVERSION

Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantages is that they are rarely sufficient on their own. A company must convert know-how, execution discipline, and accumulated experience into position-based protection by building scale and customer captivity. For Masco, the 2025 data suggest management has converted capability into economic resilience, but only partially into a hard moat. Evidence for scale building includes the ability to sustain $7.56B of revenue, $1.25B of operating income, and $903.0M of free cash flow despite a -3.4% YoY revenue decline. That indicates meaningful fixed-cost leverage and operating discipline.

The weaker leg is captivity. There is no authoritative evidence in the spine of long-term customer contracts, an installed-base lock-in, proprietary ecosystems, or explicit switching costs measured in dollars or months. The strongest indirect evidence is the company’s sizeable commercial spend, with SG&A at $1.43B or 18.9% of revenue, which may reflect ongoing investment in brand and channel preference. But high SG&A can also mean the firm must keep spending to defend shelf space rather than benefiting from self-reinforcing demand.

My assessment is that Masco is in a partial conversion state: management appears good at turning operating capability into margin and cash flow, but the business has not clearly crossed into position-based advantage. If future periods show stabilized or rising revenue on top of current margins, that would support successful conversion. If revenue remains soft and margins continue to compress, the capability edge likely remains portable and vulnerable.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED EVIDENCE OF FORMAL COORDINATION

Greenwald’s strategic lens asks whether pricing behavior functions as communication among rivals: who leads, how intent is signaled, whether punishment follows defection, and how firms return to cooperation. On Masco, the authoritative spine does not include direct competitor pricing data, channel price sheets, or promotional cadence, so any firm conclusion on price leadership must be qualified. What the numbers do show is an operating pattern consistent with an industry where pricing discipline exists, but where it is not perfectly stable. Masco still earned a 35.4% gross margin in 2025, yet quarterly gross margin fell from about 37.6% in Q2 to about 34.1% in Q4.

That pattern is more consistent with an industry where firms may test price and mix, but where cooperation can break down when demand softens. In Greenwald’s classic examples such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, the tell is visible, repeated price moves and retaliatory responses. We do not have that level of evidence here. Therefore, the prudent reading is that Masco operates in a market with some shared pricing norms or focal points through distribution channels, but not one where tacit coordination is strong enough to prevent late-cycle margin pressure.

The practical implication is that Masco’s pricing power likely comes more from product position, channel relationships, and brand reputation than from industry-wide price choreography. If future disclosures or channel checks show synchronized list-price actions followed by stable share outcomes, the cooperation case strengthens. For now, pricing as communication should be treated as possible but unproven.

Market Position and Share Trend

PROFITABLE INCUMBENT

Masco’s market position is best described as that of a profitable incumbent with resilient economics, rather than a clearly documented category-share winner. The spine does not provide market-share data by product line, so exact share must remain . What is verifiable is the earnings footprint: $7.56B of 2025 revenue, $2.68B of gross profit, $1.25B of operating income, and $903.0M of free cash flow. Those figures support the view that Masco remains commercially relevant and operationally efficient.

Trend direction is more mixed. Revenue declined -3.4% YoY, and quarterly revenue moved from about $2.052B in Q2 2025 to about $1.790B in Q4 2025. That is not the pattern of an obvious share gainer, at least not on consolidated evidence. On the other hand, the company preserved healthy full-year margins and cash conversion, which argues against serious franchise erosion. In Greenwald terms, that combination usually means the firm retains meaningful demand preference but not enough captivity to fully overcome end-market softness.

Accordingly, I classify Masco’s share trend as stable-to-slightly pressured rather than clearly gaining or clearly collapsing. A more Long reading would require authoritative category share, channel-win, or volume data that are not present in the current spine.

Barriers to Entry and Barrier Interaction

MODERATE BARRIERS

The most important Greenwald principle is that the strongest moat is not any single barrier in isolation, but the interaction between customer captivity and economies of scale. For Masco, the available evidence suggests moderate barriers, not an impregnable wall. On the cost side, Masco’s $1.43B SG&A base and 16.5% operating margin imply that established scale in selling, branding, and channel support matters. On the demand side, the company’s ability to maintain a 35.4% gross margin in a down year implies some product preference or brand reputation. But the evidence for hard captivity is limited: the spine contains no quantified switching cost, no multi-year contract structure, and no network effect.

That means an entrant would likely face meaningful upfront investment in distribution, merchandising, brand support, and channel relationships, but not necessarily an impossible one. The minimum investment to enter at meaningful scale is , and the regulatory approval timeline is , because neither is disclosed. The practical entry test is therefore behavioral: if an entrant matched Masco’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? Based on current evidence, the answer is probably not immediately, because Masco likely benefits from brand and channel familiarity; however, over time the answer may be closer to yes than in a true fortress market.

So the barriers are real, but their interaction is only moderately protective. Scale seems more proven than captivity, which limits moat durability.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Matrix and Porter #1-4 Snapshot
MetricMASCompetitor 1Competitor 2Competitor 3
Potential Entrants Large building products brands, private-label retailers, and adjacent fixture manufacturers Retailer private label Global plumbing/paint brands Imported value brands
Buyer Power Customer concentration not disclosed; likely meaningful channel leverage because no switching-cost evidence is in spine… N/A N/A Implication: buyers retain negotiating leverage on price/mix…
Source: Masco 2025 Form 10-K / EDGAR; live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; computed ratios; competitor metrics not provided in authoritative spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Moderate relevance MODERATE Repeat purchase likely exists in repair/remodel categories, but no repeat-rate data in spine… 2-4 years [analytical estimate]
Switching Costs Relevant but limited WEAK No installed-base, contract-lock, software, or integration evidence in spine… 0-2 years
Brand as Reputation High relevance MODERATE Strong margins and $1.43B SG&A suggest commercial investment, but brand strength is not directly quantified… 3-6 years
Search Costs Moderate relevance MODERATE Building products involve specification and retailer/channel comparison friction, but no quantified evidence… 1-3 years
Network Effects Low relevance WEAK No platform or two-sided network model evidenced… N/A
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment MODERATE-WEAK Brand/search frictions appear real; hard switching costs and network effects absent… Limited durability unless reinforced by scale and channel entrenchment…
Source: Masco 2025 Form 10-K / EDGAR; computed ratios; analytical inference from Greenwald framework where direct disclosure is absent.
MetricValue
Revenue $7.56B
Revenue $1.43B
Revenue 18.9%
Revenue $148.0M
Market share 10%
300 -600
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / not fully proven 5 Healthy margins and likely brand/channel presence, but no hard switching cost, network effect, or market-share proof… 3-5
Capability-Based CA Meaningful 7 Strong cash conversion, disciplined cost structure, and resilience in a down revenue year… 2-4
Resource-Based CA Limited evidence 3 No patents, licenses, exclusive contracts, or scarce resources disclosed in spine… 1-2
Overall CA Type Capability-based with partial position support… 6 Masco’s edge appears to come more from execution, brands, and channel competence than hard structural lock-in… 3-5
Source: Masco 2025 Form 10-K / EDGAR; computed ratios; Greenwald framework-based assessment using only authoritative spine and explicit analytical assumptions.
MetricValue
Revenue $7.56B
Revenue $1.25B
Revenue $903.0M
YoY -3.4%
SG&A at $1.43B
Revenue 18.9%
Exhibit 4: Strategic Dynamics Scorecard
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry MODERATE Good incumbent margins, but no hard lock-in or regulatory exclusion disclosed… Entry pressure is not blocked completely; favors some competition…
Industry Concentration No HHI or top-3 share data in spine Cannot conclude stable coordination from structure alone…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity COMPETITION Moderate elasticity Revenue -3.4% YoY and no proven switching costs… Undercutting can still matter; cooperation less stable…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderate Product pricing in building materials is observable in channels, but no authoritative pricing dataset provided… Some ability to monitor rivals, though not enough to assume tacit collusion…
Time Horizon Mixed Industry rank 24 of 94 and stable cash generation support patience; cyclical end markets can shorten horizon during downturns… Cooperation possible in stable periods, weaker in downturns…
Conclusion UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… Moderate barriers and moderate captivity support discipline at times, but revenue and margin volatility argue against durable coordination… Expect competition, not permanent price peace…
Source: Masco 2025 Form 10-K / EDGAR; computed ratios; Greenwald strategic interaction framework; market-structure specifics absent from spine and noted where applicable.
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms MED No authoritative concentration data; building materials categories are typically multi-player [analytical inference] Monitoring and punishment may be imperfect…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y MED-HIGH Revenue down -3.4% YoY and no strong switching-cost evidence… A price cut could still steal volume in softer demand…
Infrequent interactions N / mixed LOW-MED Channel selling implies repeated interactions, though large project/spec cycles may vary… Repeated interaction somewhat supports discipline…
Shrinking market / short time horizon Y / partial MED Late-2025 revenue and margin weakening reduces value of future cooperation… Downcycles raise defection risk
Impatient players LOW-MED Masco has solid liquidity and 11.8x interest coverage, reducing forced aggression… Balance-sheet stress is not obviously destabilizing…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MEDIUM Some repeated interaction and scale support discipline, but demand softness and modest captivity weaken it… Tacit cooperation, if present, is fragile rather than durable…
Source: Masco 2025 Form 10-K / EDGAR; computed ratios; Greenwald cooperation-destabilizing conditions framework; market-structure specifics not in spine are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest competitive threat: a broad-based rival set in building materials could use retailer relationships, promotions, or private-label encroachment to attack Masco in the next 12-24 months. The warning signal is already visible in Masco’s own data: quarterly operating margin declined from about 20.1% in Q2 2025 to about 14.0% in Q4 2025, showing that pricing discipline is not unbreakable.
Most important takeaway: Masco’s competitive position looks economically solid but not structurally impregnable. The key non-obvious clue is the combination of 35.4% gross margin and 16.5% operating margin with -3.4% YoY revenue growth: the company can still earn strong margins, but it is not showing the protected demand profile typical of a clearly non-contestable market.
Takeaway. The competitor matrix is data-constrained, but the absence of authoritative market-share and peer-profitability evidence itself matters: Masco’s moat cannot be defended by assertion. What the spine does prove is that Masco generated $7.56B of revenue and $1.25B of operating income in 2025, which supports incumbent quality more than category dominance.
Key competitive caution: EPS growth is flattering the picture. Diluted EPS rose +2.7% to $3.86, but net income fell -1.5% and revenue fell -3.4%; that means per-share improvement came largely from a lower share count, not clearly from a strengthening moat.
We are neutral-to-moderately Long on Masco’s competitive position because the stock at $60.08 trades below DCF fair value of $71.92, yet the moat evidence only supports a 5/10 competitive score rather than a fortress-franchise claim. Our base case is that Masco is a quality incumbent in a semi-contestable market; that supports value realization, but not a premium multiple unless revenue reaccelerates from the $7.56B base and margins stabilize above 16%. We would frame the investment stance as Long, conviction 4/10, with explicit valuation anchors of $43.87 bear, $71.92 base, and $118.43 bull. We would turn more Long if authoritative evidence emerged of sustained category share gains or stronger customer captivity; we would turn cautious if revenue remains negative and Q4-like ~14.0% operating margin becomes the new normal.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and input exposure in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed TAM/SAM/SOM and end-market sizing in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $9.55B (2028 served-demand proxy, based on 8.1% CAGR from 2025 revenue/share estimates) · SAM: $8.84B (2027 served-demand proxy; 92.6% of the 2028 proxy) · SOM: $7.56B (2025 actual revenue / current served-market capture).
TAM
$9.55B
2028 served-demand proxy, based on 8.1% CAGR from 2025 revenue/share estimates
SAM
$8.84B
2027 served-demand proxy; 92.6% of the 2028 proxy
SOM
$7.56B
2025 actual revenue / current served-market capture
Market Growth Rate
8.1%
2025-27 revenue/share CAGR from institutional estimates; actual 2025 revenue growth was -3.4%
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious point is that Masco’s size is already proven by the numbers—2025 revenue was about $7.56B and free cash flow was $903.0M—but the spine still does not prove a large external TAM. Instead, the market is implicitly assuming muted growth, as shown by the reverse DCF’s -3.8% implied growth rate.

Bottom-Up TAM Sizing Methodology

BOTTOM-UP

The cleanest bottom-up method available in the spine is to treat Masco’s revenue per share as the nearest observable proxy for served demand and multiply it by 204.3M shares outstanding. Using the provided institutional estimates, that implies a current market capture of about $7.56B in 2025 (37.01 x 204.3M), $8.07B in 2026 (39.50 x 204.3M), and $8.84B in 2027 (43.25 x 204.3M). The implied CAGR from 2025 to 2027 is roughly 8.1%, which is the best available growth anchor in the dataset.

This is intentionally a served-market proxy, not a true third-party TAM. The spine contains no external category revenue, no housing-remodel spend series, and no competitor share data, so any assertion about the total addressable market would be speculative. Still, the proxy is useful because it shows that Masco is already operating at multi-billion-dollar scale, and the difference between today’s $7.56B base and the modeled $9.55B 2028 level is not explosive—it is a moderate expansion path that can be underwritten by normal demand recovery plus buybacks rather than a re-rating of the entire category.

  • Assumption 1: share count stays near 204.3M.
  • Assumption 2: revenue/share estimates are a reasonable forward demand proxy.
  • Assumption 3: no large acquisition or divestiture changes the business mix.

Current Penetration and Runway

RUNWAY

On the modeled trajectory, Masco’s current $7.56B revenue base represents 79.1% of the 2028 proxy market size of $9.55B, which implies roughly 20.9% of incremental runway if the company merely converges to the forecast path. That is a useful way to frame penetration because it shows that Masco does not need a brand-new market to grow; it needs only a return to the estimated revenue/share trend reflected in the institutional estimates.

The caution is that the company’s actual 2025 revenue still declined 3.4% year over year, and the reverse DCF implies -3.8% growth, so the market is not paying for strong near-term penetration gains. In other words, the runway exists mathematically, but saturation risk is real if end-market demand stays flat and buybacks are doing most of the per-share work. The share count drop from 209.4M to 204.3M also means some apparent per-share progress can be financial engineering rather than true market expansion.

  • Current penetration: 79.1% of the 2028 proxy.
  • Runway: 20.9% to the modeled 2028 level.
  • Saturation risk: moderate, because revenue is soft even while margins remain strong.
Exhibit 1: Served-Market Proxy by Time Horizon
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Masco 2025 actual served demand proxy $7.56B $9.55B 8.1% 79.1% of 2028 proxy
2026 estimate bridge $8.07B $9.55B 8.1% 84.5% of 2028 proxy
2027 estimate bridge $8.84B $9.55B 8.1% 92.6% of 2028 proxy
2028 modeled proxy $9.55B $9.55B 8.1% 100.0%
Source: Masco Corporation 2025 audited EDGAR financials; Independent institutional revenue/share estimates; Semper Signum calculations
MetricValue
Market cap $7.56B
Market cap $8.07B
Fair Value $8.84B
Fair Value $9.55B
MetricValue
Revenue $7.56B
Revenue 79.1%
Fair Value $9.55B
Key Ratio 20.9%
DCF -3.8%
Exhibit 2: Market Size Growth and Penetration Proxy
Source: Masco Corporation 2025 audited EDGAR financials; Independent institutional revenue/share estimates; Semper Signum calculations
The biggest caution is that the $7.56B revenue base is not the TAM; it is only Masco’s current served-market capture. Because the spine contains no external category dataset, any market-share claim versus competitors is . The market also appears skeptical of growth, as shown by -3.4% reported revenue growth and -3.8% reverse-DCF implied growth.

TAM Sensitivity

70
8
100
100
60
93
80
35
50
16
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
The core TAM risk is definitional: if Masco is exposed to a mature repair/remodel and housing-dependent market, the true addressable opportunity could be much smaller than the modeled proxy, or much larger if replacement cycles are still undercounted. With no segment, geography, or peer-share disclosures in the spine, the only defensible conclusion is that the $9.55B proxy is a planning construct—not a verified external TAM.
Semper Signum’s view is Neutral to slightly Long on TAM because the spine supports a credible multi-billion-dollar served market that can compound from $7.56B in 2025 to about $9.55B by 2028 at roughly 8.1% CAGR. That is supportive of the thesis, but only as a proxy: without external category data, we cannot verify that Masco owns a large share of a defined TAM. We would turn more Long if third-party end-market data confirmed mid-single-digit category growth and management commentary showed real share gains; we would turn Short if category data showed that the current revenue base is already near saturation.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. Innovation Funding Capacity: $903.0M (2025 free cash flow; 11.9% FCF margin supports product refresh and process investment) · Gross Margin: 35.4% (2025 gross margin despite revenue down -3.4% YoY; evidence of portfolio value-add) · DCF Fair Value: $71.92 (vs stock price $71.26; implied upside of 19.7%).
Innovation Funding Capacity
$903.0M
2025 free cash flow; 11.9% FCF margin supports product refresh and process investment
Gross Margin
35.4%
2025 gross margin despite revenue down -3.4% YoY; evidence of portfolio value-add
DCF Fair Value
$69
vs stock price $71.26; implied upside of 19.7%
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10
Most important takeaway. Masco’s product franchise looks meaningfully stronger than the top line suggests: 2025 revenue declined -3.4%, yet gross margin held at 35.4%, operating margin stayed at 16.5%, and free cash flow reached $903.0M. The non-obvious implication is that whatever differentiation exists is showing up less in disclosed R&D or patents and more in pricing power, brand/channel position, and efficient manufacturing, which is why the company can still fund reinvestment despite softer demand.

Differentiation appears operational and channel-led, not software-led

STACK

Masco’s disclosed numbers point to a product-and-technology model built more on manufacturing efficiency, design refresh cadence, brand support, and channel execution than on a separately disclosed software or deep-tech platform. In the FY2025 10-K-derived data, the clearest evidence is economic rather than architectural: the company generated $2.68B of gross profit on approximately $7.56B of revenue, sustaining a 35.4% gross margin and 16.5% operating margin even while revenue fell -3.4% YoY. For a building-products business, that usually implies some combination of product specification strength, merchandising quality, supply-chain discipline, and manufacturing know-how rather than commodity exposure.

The important limitation is that the evidence set contains no reliable Masco-specific disclosure on a proprietary digital platform, software stack, connected-product architecture, or engineering roadmap. In fact, several external technology references in the prompt clearly relate to another company and should not be used. As a result, the best analytical read is that Masco’s moat is probably concentrated in operational systems and category execution, not in a visible software layer.

  • Supportive evidence: SG&A was $1.43B, or 18.9% of revenue, suggesting continued commercial and product-support investment.
  • Efficiency evidence: D&A was only $148.0M versus $903.0M of free cash flow, implying low-to-moderate capital intensity.
  • Peer framing: versus Fortune Brands, American Woodmark, and A. O. Smith, Masco’s disclosed edge appears more executional than patent-dense.

Bottom line: Masco’s “technology stack” should be viewed as a process-and-channel stack until management discloses something more concrete.

Pipeline is best framed as funded refresh capacity rather than disclosed breakthrough launches

PIPELINE

Masco does not disclose a standalone R&D line in the data spine, so there is no verified product-launch schedule, engineering budget, or SKU roadmap to underwrite a classic pipeline analysis. That said, the company clearly has the financial capacity to support an iterative innovation program. In FY2025, operating cash flow was $1.022B, free cash flow was $903.0M, cash ended the year at $647.0M, and the current ratio was 1.81. Those figures suggest Masco can fund new finishes, feature upgrades, merchandising resets, plant automation, and selective tuck-in capability additions without balance-sheet stress.

Our analytical assumption is that the next 12-24 months will feature incremental portfolio refresh rather than a transformative new platform. We would model three internally generated pipeline outcomes: a low case in which refresh activity only stabilizes margins, a base case in which refresh plus channel execution restores modest growth, and a higher case in which acquired capability and design-led innovation improve mix. The timeline matters because Q2 2025 was materially stronger than the back half, with operating margin peaking at 20.1% before falling to 15.8% in Q3 and 14.0% in implied Q4. That pattern argues management needs either a new product cycle or better mix normalization in 2026.

  • Estimated base-case revenue impact: roughly 1%-2% of annual sales over 12-24 months from refresh, pricing, and mix improvements.
  • Estimated upside case: 2%-4% of annual sales if goodwill growth from $597.0M to $623.0M reflects useful portfolio additions.
  • What is verified: funding capacity, margin structure, and cash generation.
  • What remains: exact launch dates, specific categories, customer adoption curves, and named products.

We therefore treat Masco’s pipeline as a capital-allocation and refresh story, not a disclosed invention pipeline.

Moat is likely economic and commercial; formal IP intensity is undisclosed

IP

The strongest conclusion from the FY2025 10-K/10-Q-derived record is that Masco’s moat is real but not transparently patent-led. Patent count, trademark count, trade-secret inventory, and remaining legal protection lives are all in the current spine, so any claim that Masco owns an unusually large patent estate would be unsupported. However, the company’s economics indicate durable intangible value: 35.4% gross margin, 16.5% operating margin, 45.9% ROIC, and $903.0M of free cash flow in a year when revenue still declined -3.4%. Those are not the numbers of a fully commoditized supplier.

Our assessment is that Masco’s protection likely resides in a mix of brand equity, installer/distributor relationships, specification habits, process know-how, manufacturing scale, and merchandising execution. That is a different kind of moat from a pharma-style patent cliff or a software platform lock-in, but it can still be durable. We estimate the economic life of this moat at roughly 5-10 years absent a severe category disruption, with the caveat that legal-IP evidence is missing. Goodwill rising from $597.0M to $623.0M also hints that acquired intangible assets may be part of the defense, although the acquired technologies or brands are not disclosed here.

  • Verified defensibility evidence: high margins, high ROIC, stable debt at $2.95B, and interest coverage of 11.8.
  • Weak point: no patent count or product-to-IP mapping is available.
  • Investment implication: the moat should be underwritten on earnings durability, not formal IP volume.

If future filings disclose patent concentration or brand-specific market-share data, this assessment could improve materially.

Exhibit 1: Consolidated Portfolio Revenue Contribution by Quarter and FY2025
Portfolio ViewRevenue Contribution ($)% of FY2025 RevenueGrowth RateLifecycle Stage
Consolidated portfolio - Q1 2025 $7.6B 23.9% MATURE
Consolidated portfolio - Q2 2025 $7.6B 27.1% MATURE
Consolidated portfolio - Q3 2025 $7.6B 25.3% MATURE
Consolidated portfolio - Q4 2025 $7.6B 23.7% MATURE
FY2025 total portfolio $7.560B 100.0% -3.4% MATURE
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; derived from EDGAR income statement and Authoritative Data Spine key_numbers
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.68B
Revenue $7.56B
Revenue 35.4%
Revenue 16.5%
Operating margin -3.4%
Revenue $1.43B
Revenue 18.9%
Fair Value $148.0M
MetricValue
Gross margin 35.4%
Gross margin 16.5%
Gross margin 45.9%
Gross margin $903.0M
Free cash flow -3.4%
Years -10
Fair Value $597.0M
Fair Value $623.0M

Glossary

Products
Consolidated portfolio
The company’s total product offering as reported in aggregate, because product-category revenue is not broken out in the current data spine.
Portfolio refresh
Incremental redesigns, finish updates, feature additions, or merchandising improvements intended to preserve pricing and volume without a major platform change.
Mature product cycle
A lifecycle stage where the portfolio is established and typically optimized through pricing, mix, and efficiency rather than rapid unit expansion.
Tuck-in acquisition
A small acquisition used to add capabilities, products, or distribution. Masco’s goodwill increase may indicate this, but the acquired assets are [UNVERIFIED].
Technologies
Manufacturing know-how
Process expertise that improves yields, quality, speed, or cost position. For Masco, this is likely more important than a disclosed software platform.
Channel execution
The ability to place, support, and replenish products effectively through retail, wholesale, or trade channels.
Specification strength
The extent to which architects, builders, contractors, or consumers consistently choose a supplier’s products due to familiarity or performance.
Process automation
Factory or logistics automation that can improve cost absorption and margin resilience without necessarily creating visible new products.
Industry Terms
Gross margin
Gross profit divided by revenue. Masco’s FY2025 gross margin was 35.4%, a useful proxy for portfolio value-add.
Operating margin
Operating income divided by revenue. Masco’s FY2025 operating margin was 16.5%, indicating solid profitability after SG&A.
Free cash flow
Cash generated after operating needs and investment spending. Masco produced $903.0M in FY2025.
ROIC
Return on invested capital, a measure of how effectively a company converts capital into operating profit. Masco’s ROIC was 45.9%.
Goodwill
An acquired intangible asset recorded when purchase price exceeds identifiable net assets. Masco’s goodwill rose from $597.0M to $623.0M in 2025.
Current ratio
Current assets divided by current liabilities. Masco’s 1.81 ratio indicates adequate short-term liquidity.
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development. No standalone R&D expense is disclosed for Masco in the current spine.
FCF
Free cash flow, an important measure of internal funding capacity for product reinvestment.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. Masco reported $1.43B of SG&A in FY2025, or 18.9% of revenue.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation. Masco’s deterministic DCF fair value is $71.92 per share.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital. The model uses an 8.3% WACC for Masco.
EPS
Earnings per share. Masco’s FY2025 diluted EPS was $3.86.
Disruption risk. The most credible threat is not a single breakthrough technology but a steady squeeze from digital specification tools, retailer/private-label competition, and better-featured offerings from peers such as Fortune Brands or other building-products competitors. We assign a 35% probability over the next 24-36 months that margin pressure intensifies if Masco cannot translate its current cash generation into visible product refresh, especially because FY2025 revenue was already down -3.4% and back-half margins weakened materially.
Biggest caution. The product story is fundamentally under-disclosed: there is no verified R&D spend, no product-level revenue split, and no patent count, so investors are inferring franchise health from margins and cash flow rather than from direct product evidence. That is manageable while economics remain strong, but the fade from 20.1% operating margin in Q2 2025 to 14.0% in implied Q4 shows that product strength is not so overwhelming that it can fully offset softer volumes or unfavorable mix.
We think the market is under-crediting Masco’s product franchise because a business that still generates 35.4% gross margin, $903.0M of free cash flow, and a deterministic DCF value of $71.92 should not trade as if long-run growth is structurally impaired at the reverse-DCF-implied -3.8%. That is Long for the thesis, and it supports a Long rating with 6/10 conviction, but our mind would change if 2026 filings show another year of revenue erosion without margin stabilization, or if management still fails to provide any hard disclosure on category-level growth, product launch cadence, or innovation spending.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Masco Corporation (MAS) — Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Annual Gross Margin: 35.4% (2025 gross profit of $2.68B on $7.56B revenue.).
Annual Gross Margin
35.4%
2025 gross profit of $2.68B on $7.56B revenue.
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious signal is that Masco’s supply-chain risk is showing up as margin volatility, not balance-sheet stress. Gross margin moved from 37.6% in Q2 2025 to 34.2% in Q3 2025, while year-end cash still finished at $647.0M and the current ratio held at 1.81. That means the chain is resilient enough to keep the business liquid, but not smooth enough to prevent sharp quarterly earnings swings when mix or input pricing moves against it.

Concentration Risk: The Hidden Problem Is Disclosure, Not Just Dependency

SUPPLY CONCENTRATION

Masco’s supplied data do not disclose vendor concentration, single-source dependence, or contract terms, so the biggest supply-chain concern is that the market cannot directly verify where the company is concentrated. That matters because the earnings profile already showed a meaningful swing in 2025: gross margin was 37.6% in Q2 and 34.2% in Q3, a 340 bps change that is large enough to alter annual earnings power materially if it persists.

In a disclosure-limited situation like this, I would treat any hard-to-substitute direct-material or subassembly supplier as a potential single point of failure, even though the specific supplier names and percentages are . If a disruption caused the full-year gross margin to settle closer to the Q3 rate than the Q2 rate, the annual gross-profit difference would be approximately $257M on 2025 revenue of $7.56B. That makes concentration risk less about a known counterparty and more about the inability to see the counterparty map clearly.

  • Known from the filings: annual COGS of $4.88B and gross profit of $2.68B.
  • Unknown from the filings: named supplier concentration, single-source %, and contract coverage.
  • Implication: any undisclosed supplier shock would likely hit margins before liquidity, given cash of $647.0M and current ratio of 1.81.

Geographic Exposure: The Sourcing Map Is Not Disclosed, So Tariff Risk Must Be Treated as Unquantified

GEOGRAPHIC RISK

The Data Spine does not provide manufacturing locations, sourcing regions, or country-by-country procurement exposure, so geographic risk cannot be measured directly. That said, the 2025 results show Masco can absorb moderate input or logistics friction: operating cash flow was $1.022B, free cash flow was $903.0M, and year-end cash finished at $647.0M. In other words, the company has enough liquidity to manage a temporary tariff or freight shock, but not enough disclosure to prove the supply map is diversified.

From a portfolio perspective, the key gap is whether the company has single-country dependence in any critical node of the chain. Without that split, I would assign a cautious stance to tariff exposure and import dependency, but keep the rating grounded in what is observable: 2025 gross margin was 35.4%, and the quarterly trough of 34.2% in Q3 is the best public proxy we have for how quickly external cost pressure can bleed into earnings. The risk is therefore less “what country?” and more “how many supplier legs would fail if one country or route closed?”

  • Geographic split:.
  • Geopolitical risk score:.
  • Tariff exposure:, but margin sensitivity is clearly observable in the quarter-to-quarter swing.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Single-Point-of-Failure Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Direct materials supplier set Bath fixtures / finishes / hardware HIGH HIGH Bearish
Resin / polymer input suppliers Molded components / packaging inputs Med Med Neutral
Metal / plating / castings suppliers Metal parts / surface finishing HIGH HIGH Bearish
Electronics / controls suppliers Smart-home / control subassemblies HIGH HIGH Bearish
Freight / logistics providers Inbound freight / warehousing Med Med Neutral
Contract manufacturing partners Overflow assembly / sourcing HIGH HIGH Bearish
Indirect procurement / MRO Maintenance / repair / operations LOW LOW Neutral
Packaging suppliers Cartons / protective packaging LOW LOW Neutral
Source: Masco 2025 10-K/10-Q; Authoritative Data Spine; supplier-level concentration not disclosed ([UNVERIFIED] items marked)
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Concentration Review
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Source: Masco 2025 10-K/10-Q; Authoritative Data Spine; customer concentration not disclosed ([UNVERIFIED] items marked)
MetricValue
Gross margin 37.6%
Gross margin 34.2%
Revenue $257M
Revenue $7.56B
Fair Value $4.88B
Fair Value $2.68B
Fair Value $647.0M
Exhibit 3: Reported Cost Structure and Margin Conversion
Component% of COGSTrendKey Risk
COGS (reported) 100.0% STABLE Input inflation / mix compression; Q3 gross margin fell to 34.2%
Gross profit conversion 54.9% Worsening A 340 bps swing from Q2 to Q3 implies meaningful pricing or cost pass-through volatility…
SG&A (reported) 29.3% STABLE Fixed-cost leverage if revenue stays weak; SG&A held at $353M-$361M in 2025 Q1-Q3…
D&A 3.0% STABLE Asset-intensity / maintenance risk; 2025 D&A was $148.0M…
Operating cash flow conversion 20.9% STABLE Working-capital swings could absorb cash if inventory or receivables build…
Free cash flow conversion 18.5% STABLE A weaker conversion rate would reduce room to buffer supply disruptions…
Source: Masco 2025 10-K/10-Q; Authoritative Data Spine; computed ratios (deterministic)
Biggest caution. The clearest supply-chain risk is margin compression, not liquidity stress: gross profit fell from $772.0M in Q2 2025 to $656.0M in Q3 2025 even though SG&A stayed tight at roughly $353M-$361M. If that deterioration were repeated, the company could keep operating, but the supply chain would no longer be converting into the same level of earnings or cash generation.
Single biggest vulnerability. The single most important potential single point of failure is an undisclosed critical direct-material or subassembly supplier. My working assumption is a medium annualized disruption probability, and if that shock forced gross margin from the Q2 peak of 37.6% back toward the Q3 level of 34.2%, the implied annual gross-profit impact would be about $257M on 2025 revenue of $7.56B. Mitigation would likely take 1-2 quarters through dual-sourcing, safety stock, and price resets.
Masco’s supply chain is neutral-to-slightly Long for the thesis because the company still generated $903.0M of free cash flow in 2025 and protected a 35.4% gross margin despite a Q3 pullback. The key number is the 340 bps gross-margin swing from Q2 to Q3: that tells us the business is operationally sound, but not immune to input or mix volatility. I would turn more Long if management could sustain gross margin above 37% for two straight quarters; I would turn Short if margin falls below 34.0% again or if cash conversion deteriorates alongside it.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
MAS Street Expectations
Street expectations are constructive: the independent institutional survey implies FY2026 EPS of $4.20, FY2027 EPS of $4.60, and a target band of $90-$135 (midpoint $112.50). We are more cautious, with a DCF fair value of $71.92 that sits 36.1% below the Street proxy midpoint and only 19.7% above the current $60.08 share price.
Current Price
$71.26
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$69
our model
vs Current
+19.7%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$69.00
Midpoint of the $90.00-$135.00 independent survey target range.
Buy / Hold / Sell Ratings
Buy-biased (counts unavailable)
No named broker tally was provided in the source set; only a constructive survey range is available.
Consensus Revenue
$8.06B
Derived from the survey's $39.50 2026 revenue/share using 204.3M shares as a flat-share proxy.
Our Target
$71.92
DCF fair value using 8.3% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth.
Difference vs Street (%)
-36.1%
Versus the $112.50 midpoint of the survey target range.

Street Says Recovery; We Say The Multiple Already Discounts A Lot Of It

STREET vs WE SAY

STREET SAYS: The independent institutional survey points to a 2026 revenue proxy of $8.06B (using $39.50 revenue/share on 204.3M shares) and EPS of $4.20, with a longer-horizon EPS path of $4.60 in 2027 and a target-price band of $90.00-$135.00. That framing implies a steady cyclical recovery off the audited FY2025 Form 10-K base, not a one-quarter pop, and it assumes the company can preserve its profitability profile after a year in which revenue still declined 3.4% YoY.

WE SAY: MAS can plausibly reach about $8.10B of 2026 revenue and $4.35 of EPS, but our fair value is only $71.92 because the DCF already uses a fairly normal 8.3% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. In other words, the stock does not need a disaster to be fairly valued; it only needs the market to stop paying up for a rebound that is still partly a share-count story. The reverse DCF's -3.8% implied growth rate reinforces that the current quote is already close to a conservative medium-term outcome.

  • Revenue: Street proxy $8.06B vs. our $8.10B.
  • EPS: Street $4.20 vs. our $4.35.
  • Fair value: Street midpoint $112.50 vs. our $71.92.
  • Thesis: constructive on fundamentals, but the upside is far less dramatic than the Street target band suggests.

Revision Trend: Constructive But Still Fragile

ESTIMATE REVISION TAPE

No dated broker upgrade or downgrade actions were present in the source set, so there is no verified firm-level action tape to annotate here. The observable revision pattern is instead the institutional survey's own forward ladder: EPS steps from $3.96 in 2025 to $4.20 in 2026 and $4.60 in 2027, while revenue/share advances from $37.01 to $39.50 and then $43.25.

That trajectory says the Street is looking for a recovery, but not an acceleration that would justify a re-rating to the top of the $90-$135 target band without stronger operating proof. The key watchpoint is quarterly operating income: it peaked at $412M in Q2 2025 and then eased to $303M in Q3, so a continuation of that softening would likely cap revisions, while a return toward the Q2 level would support further upward revisions. For now, the trend is supportive, but it depends on the next few quarters confirming that Q2 was not the high-water mark.

  • Verified upgrade/downgrade dates: none provided.
  • Forward EPS path: $3.96 → $4.20 → $4.60.
  • Key operating-income read-through: $412M Q2 peak vs. $303M Q3.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $72 per share

Monte Carlo: $64 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=55%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -3.8% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Revenue $8.06B
Revenue $39.50
Revenue $4.20
EPS $4.60
EPS $90.00-$135.00
Revenue $8.10B
Revenue $4.35
Revenue $71.92
Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum Estimate Comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
2025 Revenue $7.56B $7.56B 0.0% Audited FY2025 revenue from EDGAR; no model variance.
2025 EPS $3.96 $3.86 -2.5% Q4 softness versus the survey's pre-report estimate; reported EPS came in below the institutional survey view.
2026 Revenue $8.06B $8.10B +0.5% Modest pricing and stable mix; flat-share proxy on the revenue/share survey base.
2026 EPS $4.20 $4.35 +3.6% Share-count reduction and operating leverage hold better than the Street's cautious baseline.
2026 Operating Margin 16.5% 16.8% +0.3 pts Cost discipline and a steady gross margin profile keep operating leverage slightly above the consensus anchor.
Source: Proprietary institutional investment survey; SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; Semper Signum calculations
Exhibit 2: Forward Annual Estimate Trajectory
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024A $4.10
2025A $7.56B $3.86 -3.4%
2026E $8.06B $4.20 +6.6%
2027E $7.6B $3.86 +9.6%
2028E (proxy) $7.6B $3.86 +6.3%
Source: Proprietary institutional survey; SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited results; Semper Signum calculations using a flat-share proxy on 204.3M shares
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage and Valuation Range
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Proprietary institutional survey Consensus BUY $112.50
Proprietary institutional survey Survey low-end proxy BUY $90.00
Proprietary institutional survey Survey high-end proxy BUY $135.00
Semper Signum DCF fair value NEUTRAL $71.92 2026-03-24
Semper Signum Reverse DCF stress NEUTRAL $71.26 2026-03-24
Source: Proprietary institutional investment survey; Semper Signum valuation outputs
MetricValue
EPS $3.96
EPS $4.20
EPS $4.60
Revenue $37.01
Revenue $39.50
Revenue $43.25
Fair Value $90-$135
Pe $412M
Biggest caution. The risk is that the Street's optimism is leaning on a rebound that has not yet shown up in the quarterly operating run-rate: Q2 operating income was $412M, but Q3 eased to $303M, and the reverse DCF still implies -3.8% growth. If margins slip below the current 16.5% operating margin or if repurchases slow, the EPS path behind the survey could prove too optimistic.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that the Street's EPS ramp is being helped by share count reduction, not just operating growth: diluted EPS rose 2.7% even though net income fell 1.5%, while shares outstanding declined from 209.4M to 204.3M. That makes the Long EPS path more fragile if repurchases slow or if the 16.5% operating margin base slips.
What would make the Street right? We would need to see revenue hold above the survey proxy of $8.06B in 2026, EPS clear $4.20, and quarterly operating income move back toward the $412M Q2 peak rather than staying near $300M. If that happens, the current price could be the market underestimating the durability of the recovery and the $90-$135 target band would look more defensible.
We are Neutral on MAS with a slight Short tilt, and conviction is 6/10. Our specific claim is that the company can still get to roughly $4.35 of 2026 EPS, but the equity is already close to fair value at $71.26 because our DCF only supports $71.92 and the reverse DCF implies -3.8% growth. We would turn more Long if revenue clearly beats the $8.10B area while operating margin stays above 16.5% and quarterly operating income re-accelerates toward the $412M peak; otherwise, the current setup remains a modest upside story rather than a compelling re-rating opportunity.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Medium (2025 FCF $903.0M; WACC 8.3%; discount-rate risk is meaningful but not existential) · Equity Risk Premium: 5.5% (Used in WACC build; cost of equity 9.5%) · Cycle Phase: Late-cycle / mixed (Proxy view only; Macro Context feed is empty in the spine).
Rate Sensitivity
Medium
2025 FCF $903.0M; WACC 8.3%; discount-rate risk is meaningful but not existential
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Used in WACC build; cost of equity 9.5%
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / mixed
Proxy view only; Macro Context feed is empty in the spine
Non-obvious takeaway: MAS is not primarily a balance-sheet stress story; it is a valuation-and-demand sensitivity story. The stock at $71.26 trades below the $71.92 DCF base value and near the $63.65 Monte Carlo median, while interest coverage remains 11.8x and current ratio is 1.81. That combination says the market is already discounting caution, but not a full-blown funding event.

Interest-Rate Sensitivity: More Sensitive Through Demand Than Through Coupons

10-K / DCF

Masco's 2025 10-K profile points to a business whose equity value behaves like a medium-duration cash flow stream rather than a pure short-duration industrial. Using the deterministic DCF fair value of $71.92 at an 8.3% WACC, I estimate an equity FCF duration of roughly 6.8 years. On that basis, a 100bp increase in discount rate would reduce fair value to about $66.9, while a 100bp decline would lift value to roughly $77.1. The current stock price at $60.08 already reflects some of that discount-rate pressure.

The more important nuance is that the spine shows $2.95B of long-term debt, $647.0M of cash, and 11.8x interest coverage, but it does not disclose the fixed-versus-floating mix. That means the direct coupon hit from a Fed move is an variable, whereas the macro impact I would actually handicap is the indirect one: higher mortgage rates, weaker remodeling intent, and multiple compression. In short, if rates stay higher for longer, the first-order damage is likely to come from end-demand and discount-rate math, not a solvency problem.

  • ERP sensitivity: if equity risk premium rises from 5.5% to 6.0%, cost of equity moves toward 10.0% and fair value drifts into the high-$60s.
  • Downside cushion: the $903.0M free cash flow base gives MAS room to absorb moderate rate pressure.
  • Key monitor: sustained quarterly operating income below $300M would tell me the demand channel is weakening faster than the market expects.

Commodity Exposure: Moderate, But the Exact Mix Is Not Disclosed

COGS / Gross Margin

The 2025 annual numbers show Masco generated $2.68B of gross profit on $4.88B of COGS, producing a 35.4% gross margin and 16.5% operating margin. That is a healthy margin stack for a building-materials company, and it suggests the business has some ability to absorb input inflation without immediately collapsing profitability. The quarterly path also matters: gross profit was $644.0M in Q1, $772.0M in Q2, and $656.0M in Q3 of 2025, implying gross margin moved from about 35.7% to 37.9% to 34.2%. That swing is consistent with a business that can manage price/cost timing, but not one immune to raw-material or freight volatility.

The data spine does not disclose the actual input basket, so resin, steel, aluminum, energy, glass, and freight exposure are all , as is the hedging program. My working view is that commodity exposure is moderate rather than severe because the company has enough gross margin to offset modest shocks and enough free cash flow to fund pricing actions or sourcing changes. A useful rule of thumb is that a 1% COGS increase would equate to roughly $48.8M of pre-pass-through pressure on annual gross profit; if pricing recapture is delayed, that would show up quickly in quarterly margin prints.

  • Historical clue: Q3 gross margin of 34.2% is the softest point in 2025, so cost or mix pressure can bite.
  • Pass-through appears plausible, but the timing is unknown and therefore .
  • Bottom line: this is a pricing-power story, not a commodity hedge story.

Trade Policy Risk: Scenario-Driven, Not Yet Quantified in the Spine

Tariffs / Supply Chain

Masco's trade-policy exposure cannot be pinned down from the spine because tariff by product/region data and China-sourcing dependency are both . That matters because building-materials companies often absorb tariff shocks first through COGS and only later through pricing. Using 2025 COGS of $4.88B, even a modest tariff scenario can matter: if 15% of COGS is tariff-exposed and only 50% of the cost is passed through, a 10% tariff would imply about $36.6M of annual net profit pressure before any offsetting pricing, mix, or sourcing actions.

In operating-income terms, that same scenario would represent roughly 2.9% of the $1.25B 2025 operating income base. That is not enough to threaten solvency, but it is enough to dent multiples if the market is already worried about housing affordability and remodeling demand. If China dependency is higher than assumed, or if tariff implementation is broad-based and sustained, the hit could be larger and the company may need to lean harder on pricing, inventory timing, or supplier reshoring. Because none of those inputs are disclosed here, I would treat trade policy as an option-like risk: low visibility, but potentially high impact if the policy regime changes sharply.

  • Most relevant scenario: 10% tariff on a tariff-exposed cost base with slow pass-through.
  • Potential outcome: margin compression before revenue impairment, then valuation compression.
  • Uncertainty: China supply-chain dependency is not disclosed and remains .

Demand Sensitivity: Consumer Confidence and Housing Affordability Are the Main Transmission Channels

Housing / Confidence

Masco is exposed to consumer confidence primarily through remodeling and housing affordability, not through broad industrial capex. The spine does not provide a formal beta to confidence or GDP, so I have to anchor on observable operating behavior: implied 2025 revenue was $7.56B, while quarterly operating income rose to $412.0M in Q2 and then slipped to $303.0M in Q3. That pattern looks like a company that can benefit quickly when end-demand is healthy, but also one that starts to feel the slowdown within one to two quarters when discretionary housing spending cools.

As a working assumption, I model revenue elasticity at about 1.2x GDP and 1.5x housing-start changes, with a lagged response that shows up first in volume and then in margin. On that basis, a 5% decline in housing-related demand would likely translate into roughly 6%-8% revenue pressure and about 100-150bp of operating margin compression, depending on pricing and buyback support. That makes consumer confidence a much more important macro variable for MAS than generic manufacturing sentiment. Compared with peers such as Fortune Brands, Owens Corning, and Simpson, MAS still looks like a cash-generation story, but it is not immune to a confidence shock.

  • Best leading indicators: consumer confidence, mortgage rates, and housing starts.
  • Core sensitivity: discretionary remodeling budgets, not mission-critical demand.
  • Why it matters: the company can absorb a soft patch, but not a prolonged confidence slump without multiple compression.
MetricValue
DCF $71.92
Fair value $66.9
Stock price $77.1
Stock price $71.26
Fair Value $2.95B
Fair Value $647.0M
Interest coverage 11.8x
Cost of equity 10.0%
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (Disclosure Gap)
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% FX Move
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (no currency disclosure); analyst placeholder view
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.68B
Fair Value $4.88B
Gross margin 35.4%
Gross margin 16.5%
Fair Value $644.0M
Fair Value $772.0M
Fair Value $656.0M
Gross margin 35.7%
MetricValue
Fair Value $4.88B
Key Ratio 15%
Key Ratio 50%
Key Ratio 10%
Fair Value $36.6M
Pe $1.25B
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and MAS Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX NEUTRAL Equity volatility mainly changes the valuation multiple; it does not change the business model.
Credit Spreads NEUTRAL Wider spreads would pressure cyclical sentiment and the discount rate applied to MAS.
Yield Curve Shape NEUTRAL An inversion usually signals slower housing/remodeling activity ahead.
ISM Manufacturing NEUTRAL Weak manufacturing data can spill into confidence and purchasing behavior.
CPI YoY NEUTRAL Sticky inflation helps pricing, but damages affordability and remodeling budgets.
Fed Funds Rate NEUTRAL Higher-for-longer rates raise the discount rate and weigh on housing demand.
Source: Data Spine Macro Context (blank); Quantitative Model Outputs; analyst proxy interpretation
Takeaway. The spine does not disclose revenue by currency, so FX risk cannot be quantified cleanly and should be treated as an information gap rather than a conclusion. For a company with $7.56B of implied 2025 revenue and a mostly North American building-materials profile, translational risk is probably less important than transactional risk, but that remains until management discloses the actual mix.
Verdict: MAS is neither a pure beneficiary nor a pure victim of the current macro backdrop; it is a cyclical cash generator that becomes vulnerable when rates and housing affordability stay restrictive. The most damaging scenario would be a combination of persistently elevated mortgage rates, weaker consumer confidence, and tariff-driven cost inflation, because that would compress both the $903.0M free cash flow stream and the multiple applied to it.
Biggest caution: the most dangerous macro setup for MAS is a higher-for-longer rate environment paired with a softer housing/remodeling tape. The reason is visible in the operating-income cadence: Q2 2025 was $412.0M, but Q3 fell back to $303.0M, which tells me demand can decelerate faster than the market expects even before a recession appears in headline macro data.
We are mildly Long on MAS from a macro-sensitivity perspective because the stock at $60.08 still sits below the $71.92 base DCF fair value while the company generated $903.0M of free cash flow and maintained 11.8x interest coverage. That said, this is not a call for unlimited multiple expansion: if quarterly operating income cannot hold above roughly $300M or if 2026 EPS expectations at $4.20 drift materially lower, I would reverse to neutral or Short because it would signal that housing sensitivity is worsening faster than the market is pricing.
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 6.5 / 10 (Neutral risk posture; quarterly exit-rate deterioration outweighs still-solid liquidity) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked by probability x impact across demand, margin, balance sheet, and competitive risks) · Bear Case Downside: -27.0% (DCF bear value $43.87 vs current price $71.26).
Overall Risk Rating
6.5 / 10
Neutral risk posture; quarterly exit-rate deterioration outweighs still-solid liquidity
# Key Risks
8
Ranked by probability x impact across demand, margin, balance sheet, and competitive risks
Bear Case Downside
-27.0%
DCF bear value $43.87 vs current price $71.26
Probability of Permanent Loss
28%
Analyst estimate informed by 25% bear scenario weight and wide left-tail distribution
Blended Fair Value
$69
DCF $71.92 and relative value $67.20 blended 50/50
Graham Margin of Safety
13.6%
Explicitly below 20% hurdle; flagged inadequate
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
Thesis quality is decent, but 2025 exit-rate data raises break-risk

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RISK MATRIX

Masco’s risk profile is not dominated by solvency; it is dominated by earnings quality deterioration. The highest-probability/highest-impact risks are those that turn a modest -3.4% revenue decline into a sharper EBIT and cash-flow reset because the company exited 2025 with weaker margins than the full-year average suggests. Using the audited 2025 base, the ranking below emphasizes both probability and likely share-price damage from de-rating and estimate cuts.

  • 1) Prolonged repair/remodel demand weakness — probability 35%; estimated price impact -$8/share; threshold: revenue growth worse than -5.0%; direction: getting closer because revenue was already -3.4% in 2025 and quarterly sales fell from about $2.052B in Q2 to $1.790B in implied Q4.
  • 2) Margin compression / negative operating leverage — probability 30%; price impact -$10/share; threshold: operating margin below 15.0%; direction: getting closer because implied Q4 operating margin was only 14.0%.
  • 3) Competitive pricing breakdown — probability 25%; price impact -$9/share; threshold: gross margin below 34.0%; direction: getting closer because gross margin went from 37.6% in Q2 to 34.1% in implied Q4. This is the key competitive-dynamics risk: a retailer promotion cycle, private-label push, or a pricing response from branded competitors could mean-revert Masco’s above-average margins quickly.
  • 4) EPS resilience proves optical, not fundamental — probability 20%; price impact -$6/share; threshold: EPS growth turns negative while buyback support fades; direction: getting closer because net income fell 1.5% while diluted EPS rose 2.7%, implying share-count reduction masked some underlying weakness.
  • 5) Balance-sheet flexibility matters in a downturn — probability 15%; price impact -$5/share; threshold: interest coverage below 8.0x or current ratio below 1.50; direction: stable for now because cash was $647.0M, current ratio 1.81, and interest coverage 11.8x, but negative equity of -$185.0M reduces cushion.

The remaining lower-order risks are acquisition/mix dilution, channel destocking, and a valuation de-rating despite stable operations. Overall, the risk map says the thesis breaks first through volume-plus-margin interaction, not through an immediate liquidity event.

Strongest Bear Case: A Soft Revenue Miss Becomes a Margin Reset

BEAR

The strongest bear case is not a collapse in housing activity alone; it is a scenario where Masco’s branded positioning stops protecting margins while volumes remain soft. The audited 2025 numbers already show the setup: revenue declined 3.4% YoY to about $7.56B, operating income was $1.25B, and free cash flow was $903.0M. Yet the quarterly trajectory deteriorated materially, with operating income falling from $412.0M in Q2 2025 to $303.0M in Q3 and about $250.0M in implied Q4. Gross margin similarly slid from 37.6% in Q2 to about 34.1% in implied Q4.

In the bear path, replacement/remodel demand fails to stabilize, retailer and distributor channels remain promotional, and Masco cannot hold the line on price-cost. Because SG&A is already 18.9% of revenue, even modest gross-margin pressure translates into a larger EBIT hit. That is how a company that still looks fine on annual metrics can suddenly re-rate lower.

The quantified downside anchor is the deterministic bear-case DCF value of $43.87, implying about 27.0% downside from the current $60.08 share price. A harsher left-tail is also visible in the Monte Carlo: the 5th percentile is $25.50. Said differently, the downside case does not require a balance-sheet crisis; it only requires 2025’s Q2-to-Q4 deterioration to continue long enough for investors to conclude that the real earning power is closer to the Q4 exit rate than the annual average. In that world, multiple compression and estimate cuts happen together, and the stock can materially underperform even if Masco remains cash-generative.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The main contradiction is that Masco still screens like a quality industrial/consumer building-products compounder on annual margins and valuation, but the most recent operating trend looks materially weaker than that framing. Bulls can point to a 15.6x P/E, $903.0M of free cash flow, and a deterministic DCF fair value of $71.92 versus a $60.08 stock price. All of that is true. The contradiction is that the exit-rate data show a business with declining revenue and noticeably lower margin quality entering 2026.

  • Durable earnings? Net income declined 1.5%, yet diluted EPS rose 2.7%. That suggests buybacks helped preserve the per-share story while the underlying profit base weakened.
  • Healthy margins? Full-year operating margin was 16.5%, but implied Q4 operating margin was only 14.0%. Investors anchoring to the annual average may be overstating current run-rate profitability.
  • Balance-sheet comfort? Liquidity is fine with a 1.81 current ratio and $647.0M of cash, yet shareholders’ equity was -$185.0M. That is a workable structure in a normal environment, but it offers less strategic flexibility in a downturn.
  • Cheap enough? The market already implies -3.8% growth in the reverse DCF, but the blended fair value from DCF and a simple relative multiple framework is only $69.56, leaving a 13.6% margin of safety—below the usual 20% comfort threshold.

A second contradiction is process-related: some non-EDGAR evidence in the broader research set is contaminated by references to an unrelated company, so only the audited spine should drive conviction. That raises the bar for a Long stance, because the clean numbers alone do not fully support an aggressive long.

What Keeps the Risk From Becoming a Full Red Flag

MITIGANTS

Masco’s risk profile is meaningful, but it is not unmanageable. Several hard data points argue against a near-term collapse scenario. First, cash generation remains strong: operating cash flow was $1.022B, free cash flow was $903.0M, and FCF margin was 11.9% in 2025. That gives management a real buffer to absorb moderate demand pressure without immediately impairing capital allocation. Second, near-term liquidity looks fine. Cash ended 2025 at $647.0M, current assets were $2.84B, current liabilities were $1.57B, and the current ratio was 1.81. That means the first break is unlikely to come from working-capital stress.

Third, debt service is still comfortable. Long-term debt was $2.95B, but interest coverage remained 11.8x, which gives Masco time if the operating environment weakens. Fourth, reported profitability is not being propped up by heavy stock compensation: SBC was only 0.4% of revenue. That makes reported margins and free cash flow more trustworthy than in many other public companies.

Finally, valuation is not euphoric. The reverse DCF implies -3.8% growth and only 1.9% terminal growth, so the market is already discounting some deterioration. The mitigation case therefore rests on a simple idea: if 2025’s weak exit rate proves temporary rather than structural, Masco has enough liquidity, cash generation, and brand resilience to recover without permanent capital impairment. Those are real protections, but they are protections against moderate weakness—not a license to ignore the margin trend.

TOTAL DEBT
$2.9B
LT: $2.9B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$2.3B
Cash: $647M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$25M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
2.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
11.8x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
entity-resolution Ticker 'MAS' is not Masco Corporation on the relevant primary listing/exchange being analyzed.; The qualitative thesis refers to a different legal entity/business than the one underlying the quoted market price, financial statements, and capital structure used in the valuation.; A pending or completed corporate action (merger, spin, relisting, ticker reassignment) makes historical Masco financials non-comparable to the currently investable 'MAS' security. True 2%
housing-end-market-demand Forward indicators show a clear, sustained contraction in Masco’s key end markets over the next 12-24 months, such as a material decline in U.S. repair/remodel spending and new residential construction rather than flat-to-up demand.; Masco’s order trends / POS / channel inventories deteriorate enough to imply revenue will decline meaningfully rather than remain stable-to-growing.; Management guidance or credible industry data indicate that category demand weakness will reduce earnings below the thesis base case, not just create a mild volume slowdown. True 38%
margin-fcf-resilience Gross or operating margins compress materially below current levels due to volume deleverage, promotional pricing, input cost inflation, or unfavorable mix, invalidating the assumption of resilience.; Free cash flow falls well below normalized expectations because earnings decline and/or working capital becomes a use of cash rather than a source.; Management revises guidance or reported results show that the business cannot hold pricing/cost structure through a softer environment, implying a deeper earnings reset than modeled. True 35%
capital-allocation-and-balance-sheet Leverage rises to a level that pressures credit metrics or forces management to reduce or suspend repurchases/dividend growth to preserve balance-sheet flexibility.; A significant cash requirement (acquisition, restructuring, litigation, pension, debt refinancing at punitive terms) materially reduces capacity for shareholder returns.; Management explicitly changes capital-allocation priorities away from disciplined returns and toward balance-sheet repair or defensive liquidity preservation. True 22%
competitive-advantage-durability Masco loses meaningful share in core categories because brands/distribution prove weaker than assumed and competitors or private label gain durable traction.; Retailer/distributor concentration increases pricing pressure or shelf-space losses, showing channel relationships are not protective enough.; Category structure becomes more commoditized, with sustained price competition driving lower margins even absent a cyclical downturn. True 27%
valuation-gap-vs-market-expectations After correctly resolving the entity, current valuation already embeds reasonable or optimistic assumptions on growth, margins, and discount rate, leaving no mispricing.; Peer and intrinsic valuation work show MAS trades at or above fair value under realistic base-case assumptions, so the apparent discount is not due to market over-pessimism.; The price discount is primarily explained by a structurally worse business outlook or higher required return than the thesis assumes, rather than temporary sentiment. True 33%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Proximity to Trigger
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Revenue decline persists beyond a soft patch… Revenue Growth YoY worse than -5.0% NEAR -3.4% 32.0% MEDIUM 4
Cash conversion breaks down FCF Margin below 10.0% WATCH 11.9% 19.0% MEDIUM 4
Core earnings durability fails Operating Margin below 15.0% CLOSE 16.5% 10.0% HIGH 5
Competitive pricing pressure / private-label encroachment… Gross Margin below 34.0% VERY CLOSE 35.4% 4.1% HIGH 5
Debt service loses its cushion Interest Coverage below 8.0x BUFFER 11.8x 47.5% LOW 4
Liquidity cushion erodes enough to limit flexibility… Current Ratio below 1.50 WATCH 1.81 20.7% LOW 3
Weak exit-rate confirms deeper profit reset… Implied quarterly Operating Margin below 13.0% CLOSE Q4 2025 = 14.0% 7.7% HIGH 5
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; audited EDGAR quarterly/annual data in the Data Spine; computed ratios; SS analysis.
MetricValue
Revenue -3.4%
Probability 35%
/share $8
Revenue growth -5.0%
Fair Value $2.052B
Fair Value $1.790B
Pe 30%
/share $10
Exhibit 2: Debt Refinancing Risk Snapshot
Maturity YearAmountRefinancing Risk
2026 MED Medium
2027 MED Medium
2028 MED Medium
2029 LOW-MED Low-Medium
2030+ LOW-MED Low-Medium
Aggregate long-term debt at 2025-12-31 $2.95B BUFFERED Manageable today
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 balance sheet; computed ratios; debt maturity ladder and coupon data are not provided in the Data Spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
P/E 15.6x
P/E $903.0M
Free cash flow $71.92
DCF $71.26
Operating margin 16.5%
Operating margin 14.0%
Fair Value $647.0M
Fair Value $185.0M
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Replacement/remodel slowdown becomes prolonged… Demand stays weak and channel replenishment never arrives… 30 6-18 Revenue Growth YoY deteriorates past -5.0% WATCH
Price war / private-label pressure resets margins… Competitive cooperation breaks, promotions rise, retailer mix worsens… 25 3-12 Gross Margin falls below 34.0% DANGER
Operating deleverage hits earnings harder than sales… SG&A at 18.9% of revenue limits cost flexibility… 25 6-12 Operating Margin drops below 15.0% DANGER
EPS support from buybacks fades Shares stop declining while net income remains under pressure… 20 6-12 EPS turns negative YoY despite stable share count… WATCH
Balance-sheet flexibility becomes an issue… Negative equity matters if profits and coverage weaken together… 15 12-24 Interest Coverage below 8.0x or Current Ratio below 1.50… SAFE
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; computed ratios; quantitative model outputs; SS analytical pre-mortem.
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (4)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
entity-resolution [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be committing a category error: matching the string 'MAS' to 'Masco' is not sufficient… True high
housing-end-market-demand [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely underestimates how fragile Masco's demand is if housing activity stays 'higher-for-l… True high
margin-fcf-resilience The core assumption may be too optimistic because MAS operates in categories where brand strength is real but not obviou… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Masco's advantage may be materially less durable than assumed because its core categories appear struc… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $2.9B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($647M)
Net Debt $2.3B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Most non-obvious takeaway: the annual numbers understate current risk because Masco exited 2025 at a meaningfully weaker profitability run-rate than the full-year averages imply. Full-year operating margin was 16.5%, but implied Q4 operating margin was only 14.0%; gross margin fell from 37.6% in Q2 2025 to 34.1% in implied Q4. That matters more than the headline -3.4% revenue decline, because a branded building-products story usually breaks through margin erosion before it breaks through outright liquidity stress.
Biggest risk: competitive and mix-driven margin mean reversion. Gross margin fell from 37.6% in Q2 2025 to 34.1% in implied Q4, while operating margin fell from 20.1% to 14.0%; if that reflects pricing pressure rather than just temporary mix noise, Masco’s above-market-margin profile can normalize quickly and pull fair value materially lower.
Risk/reward synthesis: using the deterministic valuation cases, Semper Signum assigns 25% to the $118.43 bull case, 50% to the $71.92 base case, and 25% to the $43.87 bear case, producing a probability-weighted value of about $76.54. That implies a positive expected return of roughly 27.4% versus the current $71.26 price, but the compensation is less attractive than it first appears because the blended Graham-style margin of safety is only 13.6%, below a 20% hurdle, and the bear-case downside is still 27.0%. Bottom line: the return potential is adequate for a watchlist or modest position, but not obviously adequate for an aggressive long while quarterly margin trends remain adverse.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (75% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Why-Tree Gate Warnings:
  • T4 leaves = 43% (threshold: <30%)
Masco is neutral-to-cautious on this risk pane because the stock only offers a 13.6% blended margin of safety versus our 20% minimum comfort level, even though the DCF fair value is $71.92 and the probability-weighted value is about $76.54. That is mildly Short for the current thesis quality, not because the company is financially distressed, but because Q4 2025 operating margin of 14.0% and gross margin of 34.1% suggest a weaker earnings base than the full-year averages imply. We would turn more constructive if revenue stabilized above the current -3.4% YoY trend and gross margin held comfortably above 35%; we would turn outright negative if gross margin fell below 34.0% or operating margin broke below 15.0% on a sustained basis.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
We assess MAS through three lenses: Graham-style balance sheet and valuation discipline, Buffett-style qualitative quality, and intrinsic value cross-checks from DCF and scenario analysis. The conclusion is a qualified value pass: Masco screens poorly on book-based Graham tests because shareholders' equity was -$185.0M, but its cash economics are materially better than the screen implies, with DCF fair value of $71.92 versus a stock price of $60.08, supporting a Long stance with moderate conviction.
Graham Score
3/7
Passes size, P/E, and earnings growth proxy; fails liquidity, leverage, earnings stability record, and P/B due to negative equity
Buffett Quality Score
B+
16/20 on business simplicity, franchise durability, management/capital allocation, and price
PEG Ratio
5.8x
P/E 15.6 divided by EPS growth 2.7%; headline value is not optically cheap on near-term growth
Conviction Score
4/10
Long, but position should reflect cyclical demand and second-half 2025 margin softness
Margin of Safety
16.5%
DCF fair value $71.92 vs current price $71.26
Quality-adjusted P/E
3.4x
Defined as P/E 15.6 divided by ROIC factor 4.59x from 45.9% ROIC

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

B+ / 16 of 20

Masco scores well on a Buffett-style quality checklist even though it is not a textbook "wonderful company at any price" situation. Based on the FY2025 10-K data provided, I score understandable business 5/5, favorable long-term prospects 4/5, able and trustworthy management 3/5, and sensible price 4/5. The business model is straightforward: branded building products sold into repair-and-remodel channels, supported by margins that remained strong in 2025 despite softer demand. Gross margin was 35.4%, operating margin 16.5%, and free-cash-flow margin 11.9%, all of which are consistent with a business that has some pricing power and channel relevance.

The strongest part of the Buffett case is franchise quality. A company generating 45.9% ROIC and $903.0M of free cash flow on roughly $7.56B of revenue is not competing solely on commodity price. That said, management does not get a perfect score because 2025 second-half margins weakened and per-share resilience leaned partly on buybacks rather than broad profit growth. Diluted EPS rose to $3.86 while net income fell -1.5%, helped by the share count falling from 209.4M to 204.3M in six months. That is not bad capital allocation, but it does mean business momentum was less robust than the EPS headline suggests.

  • Understandable: simple branded building-products model with low implied capital intensity of about $119.0M CapEx in 2025.
  • Prospects: favorable if repair-and-remodel demand remains stable and margins hold near mid-cycle levels.
  • Management: disciplined on repurchases and debt stability, but operating exit rate into Q4 2025 softened.
  • Price: current price of $60.08 sits below DCF fair value of $71.92, making the setup sensible rather than euphoric.

Investment Decision Framework

Long / Moderate Size

The appropriate portfolio stance is Long, but not maximum size. I would treat MAS as a medium-conviction value-quality position because the stock offers an analytically positive expected value without a huge margin of safety. My central target price is a probability-weighted scenario value of $76.54, calculated as 25% bull at $118.43, 50% base at $71.92, and 25% bear at $43.87. Against the current price of $60.08, that implies roughly 27.4% expected upside. That is attractive enough for inclusion, but the downside distribution is real: Monte Carlo 25th percentile value is $46.53 and 5th percentile is $25.50.

Entry criteria should focus on evidence that the second-half 2025 slowdown is cyclical rather than structural. The next key check is whether quarterly operating margin can stabilize above the FY2025 Q4 run-rate of about 14.0% and whether free cash flow remains comfortably above net income. Exit or trim criteria are straightforward: if reverse-DCF pessimism proves justified and the business begins to behave like a shrinking franchise rather than a stable cash compounder, the thesis weakens materially. Specifically, I would become much more cautious if revenue declines persist materially beyond the reported -3.4% YoY pace while margins fail to recover.

This passes the circle of competence test because the economics are intelligible: branded products, repair-and-remodel exposure, high cash conversion, disciplined capital returns. The main bear-case validity is also easy to understand: this is still housing-exposed, and buybacks cannot offset a prolonged demand or margin reset forever. In portfolio construction terms, MAS fits as a value-oriented industrial/consumer hybrid rather than a deep cyclical bet, and the sizing should respect that distinction.

Conviction Breakdown

6.8 / 10

I assign MAS a total conviction score of 6.8/10, which supports ownership but argues against an oversized position. The weighted framework is: cash-generation quality 30% weight, score 8/10; valuation gap 25%, score 7/10; franchise/margin durability 20%, score 7/10; balance-sheet and downside risk 15%, score 5/10; and evidence quality/variant perception 10%, score 6/10. That produces a weighted total of 6.8. The best evidence sits around cash conversion and returns: free cash flow was $903.0M, free-cash-flow margin 11.9%, and ROIC 45.9%. Those are high-quality numbers and justify the stock trading above distressed-value frameworks.

The second pillar is valuation. The DCF fair value of $71.92 and weighted target of $76.54 both exceed the current $71.26 share price, while Monte Carlo shows a mean value of $69.61 and 55.3% probability of upside. That is favorable, but only moderately so; this is not a 2x mispricing. The weakest pillars are balance sheet optics and cyclical uncertainty. Negative equity of -$185.0M is not a solvency crisis by itself, yet it narrows the set of investors willing to own the name and makes traditional Graham tests look poor.

  • Primary driver: stable margins plus strong cash conversion can unlock value even with muted revenue growth.
  • Primary risk: the Q2-to-Q4 2025 step-down in revenue and operating margin may represent a lower normalized earnings base.
  • Evidence quality: high on current economics, weaker on long-cycle durability because segment and channel detail are missing.
Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Point Criteria Assessment
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $100M or market cap > $500M Revenue ≈ $7.56B; market cap ≈ $12.27B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio ≥ 2.0 1.81 FAIL
Strong financial condition Long-term debt < net current assets Long-term debt $2.95B vs net current assets $1.27B… FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings each year for 10 years… 2025 net income $810.0M; 10-year series FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years 2025 dividends/share $1.24 from institutional survey; 20-year EDGAR series FAIL
Earnings growth EPS growth of at least one-third over 10 years… 2025 EPS growth YoY +2.7%; 10-year growth series PASS
Moderate P/E P/E ≤ 15 15.6 FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B ≤ 1.5 or Graham product test Shareholders' equity -$185.0M; P/B not meaningful… FAIL
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Computed ratios; SS analysis
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Mitigation Checklist
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to historical multiples MED Medium Use DCF $71.92 and reverse DCF implied growth of -3.8% rather than relying only on prior P/E ranges… WATCH
Confirmation bias on quality MED Medium Force inclusion of Q3-Q4 2025 margin deterioration: operating margin fell from 20.1% in Q2 to about 14.0% in Q4… WATCH
Recency bias from Q4 softness MED Medium Anchor underwriting to full-year figures: FCF $903.0M, ROIC 45.9%, operating margin 16.5% WATCH
Screening bias from negative equity HIGH Ignore P/B as primary metric because shareholders' equity was -$185.0M; shift to EV and cash-flow methods… FLAGGED
Overreliance on buyback-driven EPS HIGH Cross-check EPS growth +2.7% against net income growth -1.5% and share count decline to 204.3M… FLAGGED
Base-rate neglect on housing cyclicality… MED Medium Use scenario values $43.87 / $71.92 / $118.43 and Monte Carlo downside percentiles… WATCH
Authority bias toward institutional survey… LOW Use survey data only as cross-validation; do not override EDGAR facts… CLEAR
Source: SS analysis using Company 10-K FY2025, computed ratios, live market data, and deterministic model outputs
Most important takeaway. MAS looks mediocre on legacy value screens but attractive on cash economics: shareholders' equity was -$185.0M, which breaks price-to-book analysis, yet free cash flow was $903.0M and ROIC was 45.9%. The non-obvious implication is that MAS should be judged on enterprise value, cash conversion, and per-share compounding rather than on book value screens that would wrongly classify the business as financially weak.
Takeaway. On a strict Graham screen, MAS only earns 3/7, but that is more a function of capital structure than operating weakness. Negative equity and a 1.81 current ratio are real constraints, yet the same company produced $903.0M of free cash flow and 11.8x interest coverage, which argues for a modernized value lens.
Biggest caution. The bear case is credible because operating momentum deteriorated through 2025: estimated quarterly revenue fell from $2.052B in Q2 to $1.790B in Q4, while operating margin compressed from 20.1% to about 14.0%. If that Q4 run-rate is the true normalized earnings base, the apparent discount to DCF is much less compelling than it looks on full-year averages.
Synthesis. MAS passes the quality + value test, but only after adjusting away from outdated book-value heuristics. The stock does not pass a strict Graham screen cleanly, yet it does pass a modern value test because $903.0M of free cash flow, 45.9% ROIC, and a 16.5% margin of safety to DCF fair value outweigh the accounting distortion of -$185.0M equity. Conviction would increase if 2026 results show margin stabilization and continued cash conversion; it would decrease if revenue declines persist and repurchases remain the main support for EPS.
Our differentiated view is that the market is over-penalizing MAS for weak book optics and cyclical caution even though the reverse DCF already implies -3.8% growth, while the business still generated $903.0M of free cash flow in 2025; that is Long for the thesis. We think fair value is closer to the probability-weighted $76.54 scenario target than the current $71.26 price because stability, not growth acceleration, is enough to justify upside. We would change our mind if management reports another leg down in quarterly revenue and keeps operating margin near the Q4 2025 level of about 14.0% without evidence of recovery, because that would suggest the market's pessimism is fundamentally correct.
See detailed valuation analysis including DCF, Monte Carlo, and reverse DCF → val tab
See variant perception and thesis work for the durability of margins, cash conversion, and housing-cycle risk → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.3 / 5 (Equal-weight average of the 6-dimension scorecard; above-average execution, not elite.).
Management Score
3.3 / 5
Equal-weight average of the 6-dimension scorecard; above-average execution, not elite.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. Masco grew EPS +2.7% to $3.86 in FY2025 even though revenue growth was -3.4%, because shares outstanding fell from 209.4M at 2025-06-30 to 204.3M at 2025-12-31 while SG&A stayed at 18.9% of revenue. That tells you management is defending per-share economics with capital allocation, not relying on top-line growth.

Management is preserving the moat, not stretching it

FY2025 10-K | OPERATING DISCIPLINE

Masco's FY2025 10-K reads like a disciplined operating story rather than a growth-at-any-cost story. Even with revenue growth of -3.4%, management produced $1.25B of operating income, $810.0M of net income, and a 16.5% operating margin. That combination says the team is preserving pricing, mix, and cost discipline in a cyclical category where the macro can easily overwhelm execution.

The more important management signal is capital allocation. Shares outstanding fell from 209.4M at 2025-06-30 to 204.3M at 2025-12-31, operating cash flow was $1.022B, free cash flow was $903.0M, and long-term debt stayed at $2.95B. Goodwill only moved from $597.0M at 2024-12-31 to $623.0M at 2025-12-31, which argues against a large, dilutionary acquisition binge.

On balance, management appears to be building the moat through scale and discipline rather than eroding it through overreach. The limitation is that the company is not yet converting that discipline into durable organic growth, so the moat is being defended more than expanded. The implied message from the FY2025 10-K is that Masco is a high-quality cyclical operator, not yet a compounder.

  • Revenue growth: -3.4% YoY
  • Operating margin: 16.5%
  • Free cash flow: $903.0M
  • Shares outstanding: 204.3M at 2025-12-31

Governance quality is not verifiable from the supplied record

PROXY GAP | BOARD OVERSIGHT

Governance assessment is constrained by the fact that the supplied spine does not include a DEF 14A, board matrix, or committee detail. That means board independence, committee chair independence, shareholder-rights protections, and any staggered-board or supermajority provisions are . For a company like Masco, where the management story is driven heavily by disciplined capital allocation and margin control, the absence of proxy detail matters because investors cannot directly test whether the board is pushing for per-share value creation or merely ratifying it after the fact.

What we can say from the FY2025 10-K is that the board appears to have overseen a stable capital structure: long-term debt stayed at $2.95B, cash rose to $647.0M at 2025-12-31, and equity improved from -$279.0M to -$185.0M but remained negative. Those outcomes are consistent with a governance framework that tolerates leverage while emphasizing liquidity and cash flow, rather than one that is aggressively reshaping the balance sheet.

Bottom line: governance quality may be adequate, but it is not verifiable from the provided evidence. Without proxy data, I would not underwrite a premium governance score, even though the financial results suggest oversight has not obviously impaired execution.

Compensation alignment cannot be validated without proxy disclosure

DEF 14A GAP | PAY FOR PERFORMANCE

Compensation alignment cannot be assessed cleanly because the spine contains no proxy disclosure on salary, bonus, PSU/RSU mix, TSR modifiers, or ROIC/FCF hurdles. In other words, the critical questions for a capital-heavy industrial company—whether management is paid for per-share value creation, cash conversion, and return on capital—remain . That is a meaningful gap because the best evidence of alignment is usually found in the DEF 14A, not the 10-K.

There are, however, some indirect signals in the reported results. Shares outstanding fell from 209.4M at 2025-06-30 to 204.3M at 2025-12-31, while operating cash flow was $1.022B and free cash flow was $903.0M. If management is rewarded on cash generation and per-share returns, those metrics would support alignment; if compensation is tied mainly to adjusted EPS, the buyback support could also mask weak organic demand.

So the right conclusion is neither good nor bad—it is simply not disclosed enough to score with confidence. I would upgrade this view only if the proxy shows a heavy weighting to ROIC, FCF, and relative TSR with meaningful multi-year vesting.

No verified insider transaction trail in the provided spine

FORM 4 GAP | ALIGNMENT

Insider activity is another disclosure gap. The supplied spine does not include Form 4 filings, insider ownership percentages, or any recent open-market buy/sell transactions, so we cannot verify whether executives are adding to positions, trimming them, or merely holding steady. That means the usual signal investors look for—whether management is risking its own capital alongside shareholders—is here.

Important distinction: the decline in shares outstanding from 209.4M at 2025-06-30 to 204.3M at 2025-12-31 reflects corporate capital allocation, not necessarily insider buying. Buybacks can be shareholder-friendly, but they are not a substitute for insider ownership if the question is alignment at the individual-executive level.

Given the absence of insider data, I would treat alignment as incomplete rather than negative. The company is clearly returning capital to shareholders, but we cannot tell from the provided record whether the leadership team itself has a material economic stake or whether recent transactions were buy-side or sell-side.

Exhibit 1: Executive roster and disclosure gaps
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
Chief Executive Officer Not provided in the spine; proxy biography unavailable. Oversaw FY2025 operating income of $1.25B and operating margin of 16.5%.
Chief Financial Officer Not provided in the spine; no proxy detail available. Helped maintain $647.0M cash and $2.95B long-term debt at 2025-12-31.
Chief Operating Officer Not provided in the spine; operational biography unavailable. Supported gross margin of 35.4% and SG&A at 18.9% of revenue in FY2025.
Head of Strategy / Business Development Not provided in the spine; strategic background unavailable. Goodwill increased only modestly from $597.0M to $623.0M, indicating limited acquisition intensity.
Board Chair Governance profile not provided in the spine; board matrix unavailable. Oversight quality cannot be verified without proxy disclosure; board independence is .
Source: SEC EDGAR data spine; executive identities and tenures not provided; [UNVERIFIED] due missing DEF 14A
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.95B
Fair Value $647.0M
Fair Value $279.0M
Fair Value $185.0M
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.022B and free cash flow was $903.0M; shares outstanding fell from 209.4M at 2025-06-30 to 204.3M at 2025-12-31; long-term debt stayed at $2.95B and goodwill only rose from $597.0M to $623.0M.
Communication 3 Quarterly operating income moved from $286.0M (2025-03-31) to $412.0M (2025-06-30) to $303.0M (2025-09-30); revenue growth was -3.4% YoY; no explicit guidance record is provided in the spine, so guidance accuracy is .
Insider Alignment 2 No Form 4s, insider ownership %, or open-market buy/sell data are provided; the only visible alignment signal is corporate share reduction from 209.4M to 204.3M, which is not the same as insider ownership.
Track Record 4 FY2025 operating income was $1.25B, net income was $810.0M, EPS (diluted) was $3.86, and EPS growth was +2.7% despite revenue growth of -3.4%; ROIC was 45.9% and ROA was 15.6%.
Strategic Vision 3 No strategic plan, product roadmap, or 2026 guidance is provided; however, the balance sheet shows stable debt at $2.95B and modest goodwill change from $597.0M to $623.0M, suggesting incremental rather than acquisition-heavy strategy.
Operational Execution 4 FY2025 gross margin was 35.4%, operating margin was 16.5%, net margin was 10.7%, SG&A was 18.9% of revenue, and interest coverage was 11.8; quarterly SG&A stayed tightly in the $353.0M to $361.0M range.
Overall weighted score 3.3 / 5 Equal-weight average of the six management dimensions; this profile is constructive, but missing insider/governance disclosure keeps the score below elite.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; SEC EDGAR audited financials; computed ratios; proprietary institutional survey for cross-check only
Biggest risk: weak demand forcing buybacks to do too much work. Revenue growth was -3.4% in FY2025 even as shareholders' equity stayed negative at -$185.0M. If the top line remains soft, management may keep leaning on repurchases to protect EPS, which helps per-share optics but does not fix the underlying demand cycle.
Key-person risk remains opaque. The spine has no CEO/CFO tenure, succession chart, or named successor information, so continuity risk is . That matters because the investment case depends on keeping ROIC at 45.9% and FCF at $903.0M; if leadership changes and those metrics slip, the market will re-rate the stock quickly.
Semper Signum is Long / Long on management quality, but only with moderate conviction. The key claim is that FY2025 EPS grew +2.7% to $3.86 even as revenue fell -3.4%, while free cash flow reached $903.0M and shares outstanding fell to 204.3M. That said, I would turn neutral if 2026 revenue stays negative, if buybacks stop reducing share count, or if the missing governance/insider disclosures remain unresolved; at current price $60.08 versus DCF fair value $71.92 (bull/base/bear: $118.43 / $71.92 / $43.87), conviction is 6/10.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality — Masco Corporation (MAS)
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B- (Cash-backed earnings support the score, but proxy detail is missing and equity is negative) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Operating cash flow of 1,022,000,000 exceeded net income of 810,000,000, but shareholders' equity was -185,000,000) · Year-End Shareholders' Equity: -$185,000,000 (2025-12-31 audited balance sheet).
Governance Score
B-
Cash-backed earnings support the score, but proxy detail is missing and equity is negative
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Operating cash flow of 1,022,000,000 exceeded net income of 810,000,000, but shareholders' equity was -185,000,000
Year-End Shareholders' Equity
-$185,000,000
2025-12-31 audited balance sheet
Most important takeaway. Masco’s earnings quality looks cash-backed rather than accrual-driven: operating cash flow of 1,022,000,000 exceeded net income of 810,000,000 by 212,000,000, and free cash flow was 903,000,000. The non-obvious issue is that this strength sits on top of a still-negative equity base of -185,000,000, which means the business can look economically healthy while its book capital remains structurally fragile.

Shareholder Rights Snapshot

DEF 14A DETAIL UNVERIFIED

Masco’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully verified from the Data Spine because the proxy statement details needed to confirm poison pill status, classified board structure, dual-class shares, majority voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are not present. That absence matters because governance quality is not just about profitability; it is also about whether owners can pressure capital allocation when a company carries -$185,000,000 of equity and $2,950,000,000 of long-term debt. The share count has already fallen to 204.3M, and the live stock price of $60.08 sits below the model fair value of $71.92, so governance protections should matter if management begins to defend a weaker valuation environment with defensive tactics rather than capital discipline.

From a PM’s perspective, this is an adequate-but-not-fully-transparent setup until the DEF 14A is checked. If Masco has a declassifed board, no poison pill, majority voting, and practical proxy access, then the company likely deserves a shareholder-friendly mark. If it instead has entrenched defenses, the burden of proof rises because the balance sheet already relies on cash generation, not book equity, to support the equity story. In short: the economics look sound, but the rights architecture remains and should be confirmed before treating governance as a positive differentiator.

Accounting Quality Review

CASH-BACKED, BUT NEGATIVE EQUITY

On the core accounting question, Masco looks better than its book equity would suggest. In 2025, operating cash flow was 1,022,000,000, free cash flow was 903,000,000, and net income was 810,000,000, so cash generation exceeded reported earnings by 212,000,000. The company also posted a 35.4% gross margin, 16.5% operating margin, and 10.7% net margin, while stock-based compensation was only 0.4% of revenue. Those are not the fingerprints of a business relying on aggressive accruals or heavy dilution to manufacture EPS.

The caution is the capital structure rather than the income statement. Shareholders’ equity ended 2025 at -185,000,000, total liabilities were 5,120,000,000, total assets were 5,200,000,000, and goodwill was 623,000,000. Auditor continuity, revenue recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are all because the Spine does not include the relevant proxy or footnote disclosures. That means the clean read is conditional: earnings quality appears solid, but the company’s negative equity base makes any future impairment or disclosure surprise disproportionately important to sentiment and valuation optics.

Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Coverage
DirectorIndependentTenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A FY2025 [not included in the Data Spine]; Authoritative Data Spine gap
MetricValue
Fair Value $185,000,000
Fair Value $2,950,000,000
Stock price $71.26
Stock price $71.92
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company DEF 14A FY2025 [not included in the Data Spine]; Authoritative Data Spine gap
MetricValue
Gross margin 35.4%
Gross margin 16.5%
Gross margin 10.7%
Metric -185,000,000
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 FCF of 903,000,000 exceeded net income of 810,000,000; cash rose to 647,000,000 by 2025-12-31; shares outstanding fell from 209.4M to 204.3M, suggesting disciplined capital return or balance-sheet management.
Strategy Execution 3 Revenue growth was -3.4%, but operating margin remained 16.5% and ROA was 15.6%; execution is respectable, though not accelerating.
Communication 3 The Spine shows strong financial data, but DEF 14A details, auditor conclusions, and internal-control wording are missing, limiting confidence in disclosure depth.
Culture 4 SBC was only 0.4% of revenue and diluted EPS of 3.86 was essentially equal to basic EPS of 3.87, implying limited dilution pressure and a reasonably shareholder-aware culture.
Track Record 4 Interest coverage of 11.8, operating margin of 16.5%, and free cash flow of 903,000,000 point to a durable operating record despite cyclical revenue softness.
Alignment 3 Per-share metrics improved because the share count declined, but the Spine lacks CEO pay and TSR data, so direct compensation alignment cannot be confirmed.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 financials; Computed Ratios (Deterministic); Authoritative Data Spine
Biggest governance/accounting risk. The key caution is the structurally negative equity position: shareholders’ equity was -185,000,000 at 2025-12-31 even after a year of positive earnings and cash generation. If goodwill of 623,000,000 were impaired or cash conversion weakened, the optics of the balance sheet could deteriorate quickly even though debt service currently looks manageable.
Verdict. Governance quality looks adequate, not elite. The positives are real—operating cash flow of 1,022,000,000 exceeded net income, SBC is only 0.4% of revenue, and the share count fell to 204.3M—but the absence of verified DEF 14A details, combined with -185,000,000 of equity, prevents a stronger conclusion. Shareholder interests appear reasonably protected economically, but the structural governance picture must be confirmed in the proxy before it can be called strong.
Our view on MAS governance and accounting quality is neutral with a slight positive bias: the company generated 1,022,000,000 of operating cash flow versus 810,000,000 of net income, and SBC was just 0.4% of revenue, which argues against earnings manipulation. We would turn more Long if the next DEF 14A confirms a shareholder-friendly structure with no poison pill or classified board and if compensation is clearly tied to TSR; we would turn Short if a proxy or audit filing reveals entrenched voting controls, a material weakness, or a large compensation disconnect versus performance.
See Valuation → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
MAS — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: Masco Corporation 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →