We rate MCD Neutral with 6/10 conviction. The variant view is not that the business is weak—2025 operating margin was 46.1% and free cash flow was $7.186B—but that the market already prices this durability too generously at $290.08, above our DCF fair value of $287.48 and near the Monte Carlo 75th percentile of $307.83. The next 12 months look more like a test of whether margins and franchise economics can merely hold than a setup for multiple expansion.
1) Growth fails to cover the valuation. If revenue growth stays below the 4.7% reverse-DCF-implied rate and the stock remains above the $287.48 DCF fair value, the risk/reward worsens. Probability:.
2) Liquidity stays tight while leverage remains high. If cash stays around the year-end $774M level, the current ratio remains below 1.0, and long-term debt stays near $39.97B without a clearer cash-deployment explanation, balance-sheet flexibility becomes a bigger issue. Probability:.
3) Margin durability cracks. If operating margin falls below the implied Q4 2025 level of 44.9% and free cash flow drops below the FY2025 level of $7.186B, the premium multiple becomes harder to defend. Probability:.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: great business, limited near-term mispricing. Move next to Valuation and Value Framework to see why the stock screens fairly to slightly richly valued despite elite economics.
Use Competitive Position, Product & Technology, and Management & Leadership to judge whether the moat and reinvestment case justify the premium multiple. Finish with Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis for the signposts that would move us off Neutral.
Details pending.
Our differentiated view is that the market is broadly right about business quality but wrong about valuation asymmetry. McDonald’s 2025 Form 10-K economics are elite: $26.89B of revenue, $12.39B of operating income, $8.56B of net income, and $7.186B of free cash flow. Those figures support the common street narrative that MCD behaves more like a branded royalty platform than a conventional restaurant operator. The mistake, in our view, is that investors then capitalize those economics as though they are both durable and still underappreciated.
The data spine argues the opposite. At $290.08, the stock trades above the deterministic DCF value of $287.48, above the Monte Carlo mean of $253.73, and almost exactly at the simulation’s 75th percentile of $307.83. Reverse DCF implies 4.7% growth and 3.2% terminal growth, versus actual 2025 revenue growth of only 3.7% and EPS growth of 4.9%. That is not a distressed setup; it is a premium setup that assumes execution stays near flawless.
Where we disagree most with Long consensus framing is on risk layering. Investors often speak about MCD as defensive, but the 2025 balance sheet in the 10-K shows $39.97B of long-term debt, $-1.79B of shareholders’ equity, a 0.95 current ratio, and year-end cash of only $774.0M. Meanwhile, capex reached $3.37B versus just $457.0M of D&A, implying current investment burden is meaningfully above depreciation. In plain English: the company is excellent, but the stock already assumes those excellent unit economics remain intact while leverage, capex, and franchise-system friction never become material to valuation.
We assign 6/10 conviction because the evidence is unusually strong on business quality but only moderately supportive on investment upside. Our internal weighting is as follows: Business quality 30%, cash generation 20%, valuation 25%, balance-sheet risk 15%, and near-term operating trajectory 10%. On quality, MCD scores high because 2025 operating margin was 46.1%, net margin was 31.9%, ROIC was 26.9%, and gross margin was 92.8%. On cash generation, it also scores high given $10.551B of operating cash flow and $7.186B of free cash flow.
Where conviction is capped is valuation. The stock at $308.47 is above DCF fair value of $287.48, above the Monte Carlo mean of $253.73, and associated with only 24.8% modeled upside probability. That tells us the investment case is not about discovering hidden strength; it is about deciding whether current strength can persist long enough to justify a premium multiple. Balance-sheet construction further restrains conviction: long-term debt is $39.97B, current ratio is 0.95, and equity is negative $-1.79B.
So why not lower than 6/10? Because this is still one of the most profitable and cash-generative consumer systems in the data set, and the 2025 10-K does not show distress. Why not higher than 6/10? Because the expected return profile is mediocre from the current price. In our framework, high conviction requires either clear undervaluation or a visible reacceleration catalyst; MCD currently offers neither, making the right stance disciplined neutrality rather than outright bearishness.
If this investment view fails over the next 12 months, the most likely reason is that we underestimated how long investors will continue paying a premium for stability. Even with modest growth, the market may continue rewarding MCD’s 46.1% operating margin, 26.7% FCF margin, and low-beta characteristics. That would cause a neutral stance to underperform if the stock remains near or above today’s $290.08 despite limited modeled upside.
The four most likely failure paths are:
The mirror-image risk for shareholders is also worth noting: if any of these supports crack simultaneously, the stock can de-rate quickly because it is already trading above our base intrinsic value. This is why our base posture is neutral rather than enthusiastic, even though the underlying company remains outstanding.
Position: Neutral
12m Target: $315.00
Catalyst: A clearer inflection in global comparable sales trends over the next 2-3 quarters, especially U.S. traffic stabilization and evidence that value platforms and digital/loyalty initiatives are reaccelerating guest counts without meaningfully impairing franchisee profitability.
Primary Risk: The main risk to a neutral stance is that traffic rebounds faster than expected, particularly in the U.S. and key international markets, allowing McDonald’s to show that value messaging, menu innovation, and digital engagement can drive comp acceleration while maintaining strong margins, which would justify further multiple expansion.
Exit Trigger: I would turn more constructive if sustained traffic recovery and improving comps support a path to higher-than-expected EPS growth without franchisee stress; conversely, I would turn negative if persistent traffic declines, franchisee margin compression, or a broader consumer trade-down force a reset to earnings expectations.
| Confidence |
|---|
| 0.94 |
| 0.95 |
| 0.86 |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Large, established enterprise | 2025 revenue $26.89B | Pass |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | 0.95 | Fail |
| Manageable long-term leverage | Debt not excessive relative to capital structure… | Long-term debt $39.97B; shareholders' equity $-1.79B… | Fail |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings over a long period | 2025 net income $8.56B; multi-year history | N/A |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year growth | EPS growth YoY +4.9%; long-period history | Pass |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | 25.8x | Fail |
| Moderate price to assets/book | P/B modest or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | Book value not meaningful due to equity of $-1.79B… | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin remains elite | > 45.0% | 46.1% | Intact |
| Free-cash-flow conversion holds | > 25.0% FCF margin | 26.7% | Intact |
| Interest coverage stays comfortable | > 6.0x | 7.8x | Watch |
| Balance-sheet pressure does not worsen materially… | Long-term debt < $42.0B | $39.97B | Watch |
| Valuation resets to attractive entry | Share price at or below $275 | $290.08 | Not Met |
| Liquidity remains manageable | Current ratio > 0.90 | 0.95 | Tight but OK |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 6/10 |
| Business quality | 30% |
| Cash generation | 20% |
| Valuation | 25% |
| Balance-sheet risk | 15% |
| Near-term operating trajectory | 10% |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | 31.9% |
Our ranking is based on a simple expected-value framework: probability × estimated dollar impact per share. Because McDonald’s already trades at $308.47, above both the DCF fair value of $287.48 and the Monte Carlo mean of $253.73, we assign more weight to catalysts that can change the market’s view on growth durability rather than to generic “quality” arguments. The three highest-value catalysts are therefore all tied to whether reported results can close the gap between the company’s recent +3.7% revenue growth and the reverse-DCF-implied 4.7% growth rate.
1) FY2026 growth disappointment / valuation reset: 45% probability and -$25/share impact, for the largest absolute expected move of about $11.25/share. This is the top catalyst because the shares already reflect a premium multiple of 25.8x earnings and sit near the modeled 75th percentile.
2) Q1-Q2 2026 earnings prove reacceleration: 55% probability and +$18/share impact, expected value about $9.90/share. If McDonald’s shows revenue growth above 4.7% while holding operating margin near 46.1%, investors can justify keeping the premium multiple despite leverage and negative equity.
3) Margin and cash-flow resilience despite elevated capex: 60% probability and +$15/share impact, expected value about $9.00/share. The 2025 Form 10-K and quarterly filings show $10.55B of operating cash flow, $7.19B of free cash flow, and a 26.7% FCF margin, but also a sharp capex ramp to $3.37B. If the next two quarters prove that higher investment is not diluting returns, the stock can remain treated as a premium defensive compounder versus restaurant peers such as Yum Brands, Restaurant Brands, and Starbucks .
The next two quarters should be evaluated against a very specific scorecard, not a generic “beat versus consensus” lens. First, watch revenue growth versus the reverse-DCF hurdle of 4.7%. Reported 2025 revenue growth was only +3.7%, so a print that remains below roughly 4%-5% keeps the stock looking fully valued. Second, watch operating margin: the 2025 annual baseline is 46.1%, while the quarterly path moved from about 44.5% in Q1 to 47.2% in Q2 and 47.5% in Q3 before easing to about 44.9% in implied Q4. A sustained margin below 45% would be an immediate caution signal.
Third, monitor EPS cadence. The company earned $11.95 diluted EPS in 2025, implying an average quarterly run-rate of about $2.99. If the next two quarters consistently sit above that pace while revenue growth also improves, the market can tolerate the current premium valuation. Fourth, monitor cash and liquidity. Year-end cash fell to $774.0M and the current ratio was only 0.95, so we want to see cash rebuild above $1.0B and working-capital pressure stabilize. Fifth, track capex discipline: 2025 capex reached $3.37B, with an implied $1.06B in Q4 alone. If spend stays elevated without a commensurate acceleration in revenue or operating income, the market may start to question whether the investment cycle is diluting the cash-flow story disclosed in the 10-K and 10-Qs.
McDonald’s is not a classic value trap on current fundamentals; the business clearly produces real earnings and cash flow. The 2025 10-K and related filings show $26.89B of revenue, $12.39B of operating income, $8.56B of net income, and $7.19B of free cash flow. The trap risk instead comes from valuation and observability: the stock is expensive enough that the next catalysts must be real, measurable, and strong enough to justify a premium price above DCF fair value.
Catalyst 1: earnings reacceleration. Probability 55%; timeline next 1-2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data because it will be settled in reported revenue, operating income, and EPS. If it does not materialize, the market is likely to focus on the fact that the reverse DCF already implies 4.7% growth versus only +3.7% reported in 2025.
Catalyst 2: margin durability and capex payback. Probability 60%; timeline next 2-3 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. We have concrete baselines from the filings: 46.1% operating margin, 26.7% FCF margin, and $3.37B of 2025 capex. If margins slip or cash conversion weakens, the market may no longer award McDonald’s the same premium multiple as other high-quality consumer franchises.
Catalyst 3: digital/product-led traffic acceleration. Probability 40%; timeline 6-12 months; evidence quality Soft Signal. The narrative is plausible, but the spine does not provide quantified traffic, loyalty, or digital sales data. If it does not materialize, the thesis falls back to a slower, purely price-and-mix compounder.
Catalyst 4: strategic action or M&A/refranchising. Probability 15%; timeline 6-12 months; evidence quality Thesis Only. There is no hard evidence in the spine, so failure here would not break the core thesis, but it would remove optionality that some investors may implicitly hope.
Overall value-trap risk: Medium. The earnings and cash-flow base is real, which prevents a “fake value” label, but the stock’s premium valuation, negative equity of -$1.79B, long-term debt of $39.97B, and missing data on traffic/franchisee health mean investors can still overpay for quality if catalysts stay qualitative instead of numeric.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04- | Q1 2026 earnings release; first read on whether revenue growth is tracking above the reverse-DCF hurdle of 4.7% | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULLISH |
| 2026-05- | Q1 2026 Form 10-Q detail on cash, current assets/current liabilities, and capital deployment after 2025 year-end cash fell to $774.0M… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 85% | BEARISH |
| 2026-06- | Midyear macro reset on rates/consumer spending; financing sensitivity matters because long-term debt was $39.97B and equity was -$1.79B at 2025 year-end… | Macro | MEDIUM | 60% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07- | Q2 2026 earnings release; important check on whether operating margin can hold near the 2025 annual level of 46.1% | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08- | Product/digital marketing update [speculative]; thesis is that brand and app-driven engagement can support traffic, but the spine has no quantified digital KPIs… | Product | MEDIUM | 40% | BULLISH |
| 2026-10- | Q3 2026 earnings release; late-year test of whether 2025 Q4 softness was a pause or a slower trend… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12- | Potential portfolio refranchising/M&A action [speculative]; no hard evidence in the spine, but balance-sheet and asset mix could renew strategic chatter… | M&A | LOW | 15% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-01- | Q4/FY2026 earnings and first 2027 framework; likely the single biggest valuation-reset event if growth remains below the market-implied 4.7% | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 / 2026-04- | Q1 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: revenue trend appears capable of exceeding 4.7% implied growth and EPS cadence remains above the 2025 quarterly average of roughly $2.99. Bear: another sub-4% growth print reinforces that the stock is already discounting too much. |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-05- | 10-Q liquidity and capex detail | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: cash rebuilds from the 2025 year-end level of $774.0M and near-term liquidity looks less tight. Bear: current ratio remains around or below 0.95 while capex stays elevated. |
| Q2-Q3 2026 / 2026-06- | Macro financing and consumer backdrop | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: stable rates and resilient consumer spending reduce pressure on a company carrying $39.97B of long-term debt. Bear: financing sensitivity rises because equity remains negative at -$1.79B. |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-07- | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: operating margin holds at or above the 46.1% annual baseline and supports premium multiple retention. Bear: margin slips below 45%, undermining the quality premium. |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-08- | Product/digital engagement proof point [speculative] | Product | MEDIUM | Bull: management indicates investment is producing traffic or mix benefits. Bear: commentary remains qualitative, leaving the market with no direct monetization evidence. |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-10- | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: confirms that the Q4 2025 revenue step-down to an implied $7.01B was temporary. Bear: repeated stagnation turns the 2025 pattern into a trend. (completed) |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-12- | Strategic action or portfolio optimization [speculative] | M&A | LOW | Bull: asset actions sharpen cash returns or perceived growth optionality. Bear: no action occurs and investors refocus on core organic growth limits. |
| Q1 2027 / 2027-01- | Q4/FY2026 results and 2027 framework | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: management shows growth reacceleration and capex payback, supporting valuation nearer the upper end of the modeled range. Bear: guidance points to another year of only low-single-digit growth, pressuring the stock toward the $270 target or below. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $290.08 |
| DCF | $287.48 |
| DCF | $253.73 |
| Revenue growth | +3.7% |
| Probability | 45% |
| /share | $25 |
| /share | $11.25 |
| Metric | 25.8x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | +3.7% |
| Eps | -5% |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Key Ratio | 44.5% |
| Key Ratio | 47.2% |
| Key Ratio | 47.5% |
| Key Ratio | 44.9% |
| Key Ratio | 45% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04- | Q1 2026 | Revenue growth vs 4.7% implied hurdle; operating margin vs 46.1% annual baseline; cash rebuild after year-end cash of $774.0M… |
| 2026-07- | Q2 2026 | Whether EPS is tracking above the 2025 average quarterly pace of about $2.99; capex efficiency after 2025 spend of $3.37B… |
| 2026-10- | Q3 2026 | Confirmation that the 2025 Q4 slowdown was temporary; current ratio improvement from 0.95; margin durability… |
| 2027-01- | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Full-year growth profile, 2027 framework, cash generation vs free cash flow baseline of $7.19B, leverage tone with long-term debt at $39.97B… |
| 2027-04- | Q1 2027 | Carry-through of any FY2026 framework changes; whether growth and margins sustain above the levels needed to defend the premium multiple… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash flow | $26.89B |
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Revenue | $8.56B |
| Pe | $7.19B |
| Probability | 55% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| DCF | +3.7% |
| Capex | 60% |
The base model starts with 2025 revenue of $26.89B, net income of $8.56B, and free cash flow of $7.186B, which equals a 26.7% FCF margin. I use a 10-year projection period, a 6.0% WACC, and a 3.0% terminal growth rate, matching the deterministic model output that yields a $287.48 per-share fair value. Growth is anchored to the company’s actual 2025 run-rate: revenue growth of 3.7%, net income growth of 4.1%, and EPS growth of 4.9%. In practical terms, the base case assumes low-single-digit revenue expansion for the first five years, fading modestly thereafter as the company matures.
Margin sustainability is the critical modeling judgment. McDonald’s appears to have a position-based competitive advantage: customer captivity through brand ubiquity and convenience, plus scale economies embedded in a royalty-and-rent-heavy system. That helps justify keeping margins elevated rather than forcing a sharp mean reversion. The evidence in the 2025 EDGAR results is unusually strong for a restaurant-adjacent business: gross margin 92.8%, operating margin 46.1%, and net margin 31.9%. Because this looks more like a fee stream than a labor-heavy operator model, I do not haircut margins aggressively in the base case.
That said, I also do not underwrite major margin expansion from here. Capex rose to $3.37B in 2025 and quarter-to-quarter investment accelerated through the year, so the model assumes reinvestment stays elevated enough to preserve the moat, but not so high that FCF margin structurally expands above the current base. The result is a fair value below the current stock price, which tells me the issue is not business quality; it is the price already paid for that quality in the market.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to frame the debate at $290.08. The market is effectively pricing in an implied growth rate of 4.7% and an implied terminal growth rate of 3.2%. Those hurdles are not absurdly high, but they are above the latest reported top-line result of 3.7% revenue growth and slightly above the pace of 4.1% net income growth. Stated differently, the stock does not require explosive execution, but it does require the company to keep compounding at or above its recent rate while preserving one of the best margin structures in consumer discretionary.
The 2025 Form 10-K data support part of that optimism. McDonald’s produced $10.551B of operating cash flow, $7.186B of free cash flow, and a 26.7% FCF margin, while operating margin held at 46.1%. That kind of cash profile explains why the market is willing to use a low 6.0% WACC and value the business like a durable infrastructure-style franchise stream rather than a typical restaurant operator. The issue is that the stock already captures much of that logic: Monte Carlo mean value is only $253.73, median is $243.20, and only 24.8% of simulations show upside.
My conclusion is that the reverse DCF expectations are reasonable but not cheap. The market is underwriting durability, not acceleration. If growth merely tracks the reported 2025 rate and discount rates back up even modestly, valuation can compress despite stable operations. That is why I read today’s quote as a high-quality business with limited valuation forgiveness.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $26.9B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 26.7% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | 3.7% → 3.5% → 3.3% → 3.1% → 3.0% |
| Template | industrial_cyclical |
| Method | Fair Value | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case | $287.48 | -6.8% | WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 3.0%, 2025 FCF base $7.186B… |
| Scenario-Weighted | $274.96 | -10.9% | 35% bear $128.40, 45% base $287.48, 15% bull $432.94, 5% super-bull $714.18… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $253.73 | -17.7% | 10,000 simulations; mean outcome from deterministic model set… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $243.20 | -21.2% | Distribution skewed by high-end upside tail… |
| Reverse DCF Implied Price | $290.08 | 0.0% | Market price implies 4.7% growth and 3.2% terminal growth… |
| Normalized P/E Approach | $286.80 | -7.0% | 24.0x assumed normalized multiple on $11.95 EPS for a mature premium franchisor… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 25.8x | $286.80 using 24.0x normalized P/E |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | Approx. fair value falls toward $220 (-23%) | MEDIUM |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | Approx. fair value falls toward $241 (-16%) | MEDIUM |
| Revenue Growth | 3.7% | 2.0% | Approx. fair value falls toward $250 (-13%) | MEDIUM |
| FCF Margin | 26.7% | 24.0% | Approx. fair value falls toward $258 (-10%) | Medium-High |
| Interest Coverage | 7.8x | 6.0x | Approx. fair value falls toward $270 (-6%) via wider risk premium… | Low-Medium |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 4.7% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 3.2% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: 0.03, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.30 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 4.9% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±3.3pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 4.9% |
| Year 2 Projected | 4.9% |
| Year 3 Projected | 4.9% |
| Year 4 Projected | 4.9% |
| Year 5 Projected | 4.9% |
McDonald’s 2025 financials show a business with exceptional profitability even as top-line growth remains moderate. For full-year 2025, revenue was $26.89B, operating income was $12.39B, and net income was $8.56B, producing a 46.1% operating margin and 31.9% net margin. Gross margin was an extraordinary 92.8%, which is consistent with the asset-light economics of the franchised model. SG&A stayed controlled at $3.04B, or 11.3% of revenue, while stock-based compensation was just 0.6% of revenue, suggesting reported profitability is not being flattered by unusually aggressive expense classification.
The quarterly trend shows clear operating leverage through most of 2025. Revenue progressed from $5.96B in Q1 to $6.84B in Q2 and $7.08B in Q3, while operating income increased from $2.65B to $3.23B to $3.36B. That implies quarterly operating margins of roughly 44.5%, 47.2%, and 47.5%. Implied Q4 revenue was $7.01B and implied Q4 operating income was $3.15B, or about 44.9% margin, so year-end softened somewhat but did not break the earnings model.
Against peers, the strategic read is favorable even though the spine does not provide authoritative competitor financials. Versus Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands, and Chipotle, McDonald’s appears to be winning more on margin durability and cash structure than on headline growth. The lack of authoritative peer numbers in this package prevents a precise margin table, but it does not change the core conclusion from the 2025 10-K data: McDonald’s reported margin structure is strong enough to absorb modest volume volatility, cost noise, or temporary reinvestment pressure better than most restaurant operators.
The balance sheet is manageable, but it is not loose. At 2025-12-31, current assets were $4.16B against current liabilities of $4.36B, yielding a 0.95x current ratio. Cash and equivalents ended the year at just $774M, down from $2.41B at 2025-09-30. That sharp decline in quarter-end cash does not, by itself, imply distress, but it does show there is limited short-term cash cushion relative to the scale of obligations and capital returns. From an investor perspective, this is a balance sheet that depends on stable operating cash generation rather than excess liquidity.
Leverage remains meaningful. Long-term debt rose from $38.42B at year-end 2024 to $39.97B at year-end 2025. Traditional book leverage is not useful because shareholders’ equity stayed negative throughout 2025, improving from -$3.45B in Q1 to -$1.79B at year-end but remaining below zero. That makes book debt/equity economically distorted. The more informative measures in this package are interest coverage of 7.8x and market-cap-based D/E of 0.30x used in the WACC framework. Those metrics say debt is serviceable, though clearly still a live risk if financing costs or operating momentum deteriorate.
Asset quality appears acceptable. Total assets increased from $55.18B to $59.52B in 2025, while goodwill moved from $3.15B to $3.35B. Goodwill is not trivial, but it is not so large relative to assets that it dominates the investment case. The bigger analytical issue is not asset impairment; it is the combination of negative equity, sub-1.0 liquidity, and rising debt, which reduces flexibility if same-store sales or franchise economics weaken. No covenant detail is included in the provided spine, so explicit covenant risk is .
McDonald’s cash flow remains one of the strongest elements of the financial profile. In 2025, operating cash flow was $10.551B and free cash flow was $7.186B, equal to a 26.7% FCF margin. Against net income of $8.56B, that implies free cash flow conversion of about 84.0%. For a mature global restaurant franchisor, that is a high-quality outcome: reported earnings are largely translating into discretionary cash even after a meaningful investment program. This is the main reason the stock can support a premium multiple despite only +3.7% revenue growth.
The point investors should watch is capex intensity. CapEx totaled $3.37B in 2025 versus only $457M of D&A, and quarterly capex rose from $551M in Q1 to $744M in Q2 and $1.01B in Q3, with implied Q4 capex of roughly $1.06B. That means reinvestment ran at about 12.5% of revenue, which is elevated relative to the depreciation base. Said differently, McDonald’s is spending far more cash into the system than the accounting amortization and depreciation line would suggest. That can be positive if it improves franchise productivity, digital throughput, or remodel returns, but it also means near-term free cash flow is not as effortless as the brand’s reputation may imply.
Working-capital analysis is limited because inventory, receivables, and payables detail is not provided in the spine. Likewise, a full cash conversion cycle cannot be computed and is . Even with that limitation, the cash-flow read is clear from the 2025 10-K data set: the business is still converting profit into cash at a high rate, but investors should not ignore the heavier capex slope and the year-end cash drawdown to $774M.
The spine does not provide direct dividend and repurchase totals, so the exact split of 2025 capital returns is . Still, capital allocation can be assessed indirectly from the balance sheet and valuation outputs. The combination of negative shareholders’ equity of -$1.79B, long-term debt of $39.97B, and year-end cash of $774M strongly suggests McDonald’s has continued to prioritize shareholder returns and balance-sheet efficiency over conservative book capitalization. That policy has historically worked for stable franchisors, but it also means future capital allocation is increasingly constrained by valuation and leverage rather than by operating quality.
From an effectiveness standpoint, the key question is whether buybacks, if continued, are being done above or below intrinsic value. On the deterministic model, fair value is $287.48 per share against a market price of $308.47, while the Monte Carlo median is $243.20 and modeled probability of upside is only 24.8%. That means additional repurchases around current prices would likely be occurring above base-case intrinsic value, which weakens the case for aggressive buybacks unless management sees growth above the market-implied 4.7%. In that sense, the business remains excellent, but the stock no longer offers obvious capital-allocation arbitrage.
R&D intensity versus peers is not disclosed and is . Relative to Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands, and Chipotle, any quantitative comparison of buyback pacing, dividend payout ratio, or acquisition economics is also because no authoritative peer data is included. My practical read is that McDonald’s should continue to emphasize disciplined reinvestment and dividend stability over aggressive incremental leverage while the stock trades above DCF fair value.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Pe | $8.56B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Net margin | 31.9% |
| Net margin | 92.8% |
| Revenue | $3.04B |
| Revenue | 11.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $4.16B |
| Fair Value | $4.36B |
| Current ratio | 95x |
| Fair Value | $774M |
| Fair Value | $2.41B |
| 2025 | -09 |
| Fair Value | $38.42B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Negative shareholders’ equity of | $1.79B |
| Fair Value | $39.97B |
| Fair Value | $774M |
| Intrinsic value | $287.48 |
| Fair value | $290.08 |
| Monte Carlo | $243.20 |
| Probability | 24.8% |
| Line Item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $25.5B | $25.9B | $26.9B |
| SG&A | $2.8B | $2.9B | $3.0B |
| Operating Income | $11.6B | $11.7B | $12.4B |
| Net Income | $8.5B | $8.2B | $8.6B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $11.56 | $11.39 | $11.95 |
| Op Margin | 45.7% | 45.2% | 46.1% |
| Net Margin | 33.2% | 31.7% | 31.9% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $40.0B | 96% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $1.8B | 4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($774M) | — |
| Net Debt | $41.0B | — |
McDonald’s 2025 operating cash flow was $10.551B and free cash flow was $7.186B, based on the FY2025 10-K data embedded in the spine. The first hard claim is therefore straightforward: the company generated ample internal cash to fund shareholder returns. The largest verified call on that cash inside the operating model was $3.37B of capex, which consumed roughly 32.0% of operating cash flow and exceeded $457.0M of D&A by $2.913B. That tells us management is still reinvesting meaningfully in the system rather than simply harvesting the franchise.
What we cannot directly audit from the spine is the post-FCF waterfall across buybacks, dividends, M&A, debt paydown, and cash accumulation. Even so, the balance-sheet movement is informative. Year-end cash fell from $2.41B at 2025-09-30 to $774.0M at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt rose from $38.42B in 2024 to $39.97B in 2025. That combination implies management did not prioritize a large liquidity rebuild; instead, it likely kept leaning toward return-heavy deployment and/or late-year cash uses not broken out in the spine.
Relative to peers such as Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands International, Starbucks, and Wendy’s, MCD appears to be the higher-quality cash compounder, but any numeric peer allocation comparison is because no audited peer data are provided here. My interpretation is that the company’s economic engine justifies returning significant cash, but the right ranking today is:
The key analytical conclusion is that McDonald’s remains a superb business for generating shareholder cash returns, but the stock is no longer cheap enough for buybacks alone to do the heavy lifting. The current price is $308.47 as of Mar. 24, 2026, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $287.48. That places the stock about 7.3% above base intrinsic value and almost exactly at the Monte Carlo 75th percentile of $307.83. In other words, the market is already capitalizing a fairly constructive operating outcome. From this level, forward shareholder returns are more likely to come from cash distributions and steady earnings growth than from multiple expansion.
Historical TSR decomposition versus the S&P 500 and restaurant peers is because the spine does not include dividend cash paid, buyback spend, or period share-count reduction. Even so, the ingredients for TSR are visible in the filings. FY2025 net income was $8.56B, diluted EPS was $11.95, operating margin was 46.1%, and free cash flow was $7.186B. That means the business still supports three potential return channels:
My practical read is that MCD can still deliver acceptable shareholder returns, but the composition is shifting. Going forward, investors should underwrite a larger share of return from cash income and modest compounding, and a smaller share from valuation re-rating.
| Year | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Approx. $239.23 | N/A N/A — repurchase price | Cannot assess from spine |
| 2022 | Approx. $250.48 | N/A N/A — repurchase price | Cannot assess from spine |
| 2023 | Approx. $262.25 | N/A N/A — repurchase price | Cannot assess from spine |
| 2024 | Approx. $274.57 | N/A N/A — repurchase price | Cannot assess from spine |
| 2025 | $287.48 | N/A N/A — repurchase price | Current valuation suggests repurchases above this level would be destructive… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill balance at year-end | 2024 | MED | MIXED No impairment evidence in spine |
| Goodwill increase to $3.35B from $3.15B | 2025 | MED | MIXED Incremental deal activity, but economics unproven… |
McDonald’s FY2025 revenue of $26.89B grew +3.7% YoY, and the cleanest way to identify the top drivers from the provided spine is to look at the parts of the model that visibly scaled through the year. Because the data spine does not disclose segment, same-store sales, or geography-level revenue, the evidence here is necessarily based on reported quarterly revenue progression, margin resilience, and capital deployment from the audited 10-K/10-Q series.
Driver #1: sustained quarterly revenue build. Reported revenue moved from $5.96B in Q1 2025 to $6.84B in Q2 and $7.08B in Q3, with an implied $7.01B in Q4. That pattern indicates that demand held up through most of the year rather than being driven by one unusually strong quarter.
Driver #2: pricing and mix discipline embedded in the franchise-heavy model. Gross margin held at 92.8% and operating margin at 46.1%, which is consistent with a business where incremental revenue carries very high corporate-level profitability. If a large part of 2025 revenue were low-quality or heavily promotional, those margins would likely have compressed more materially.
Driver #3: reinvestment supporting sales capacity. CapEx increased to $3.37B in FY2025, rising quarter by quarter from $551.0M to $744.0M, $1.01B, and an implied $1.06B. That suggests store modernization, development, or digital throughput investment likely supported the top line, even though project-level allocation is not disclosed.
McDonald’s corporate unit economics are outstanding in the provided FY2025 data, even though true restaurant-level economics are not disclosed in the spine. The company generated $26.89B of revenue, $12.39B of operating income, and $7.186B of free cash flow. That equates to a 46.1% operating margin and 26.7% FCF margin, both of which strongly imply that the revenue base is structurally high quality and that the company benefits from a favorable mix of royalties, rents, and low-cost corporate overhead rather than labor-heavy direct restaurant economics alone.
Cost structure also supports pricing power. Gross margin was 92.8%, while SG&A was just $3.04B, or 11.3% of revenue. Even with elevated CapEx of $3.37B, operating cash flow reached $10.551B. This tells us the business can absorb reinvestment and still maintain strong shareholder cash generation. However, several critical operating metrics remain unavailable: average check, traffic, franchisee cash-on-cash return, store payback, and LTV/CAC are all in the supplied filings extract.
The implication for investors is that McDonald’s economics are not driven by rapid growth; they are driven by an operating architecture that monetizes a very large installed base with unusual efficiency. That makes the model resilient, but it also means upside depends more on sustained brand monetization than on simple unit expansion.
Under the Greenwald framework, McDonald’s appears to have a Position-Based moat, the strongest category, built on customer captivity plus economies of scale. The captivity mechanism is primarily brand/reputation and habit formation, with a secondary role for search convenience. Consumers do not buy a generic burger occasion in the abstract; they often buy McDonald’s specifically because the brand is familiar, predictable, and omnipresent. The scale advantage shows up in the numbers: FY2025 revenue was $26.89B, operating margin was 46.1%, and ROIC was 26.9%. Those returns are hard to reconcile with a business lacking pricing power or system-level scale efficiencies.
The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no. A price-matched entrant could replicate menu items, but it would not instantly replicate McDonald’s global brand memory, habitual traffic, franchisee density, site network, or local convenience. External evidence in the analytical findings indicates brand value exceeded US$220B in 2024 and ranked fifth globally, though that specific figure is non-EDGAR and should be treated with modest caution.
This is not a patent moat or a technology moat. It is a system moat: the brand pulls demand, the network makes the brand more convenient, and the franchise structure converts that traffic into very high returns on invested capital.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Total reported | $26.89B | 100.0% | +3.7% | 46.1% | Corporate-level FCF margin 26.7% |
| Customer / Cohort | Risk |
|---|---|
| Largest direct customer | Not disclosed; concentration risk cannot be quantified… |
| Top 5 customers | No audited concentration table in spine |
| Top 10 customers | No audited concentration table in spine |
| Franchisee base as counterparty set | Likely diversified, but not quantifiable from spine… |
| Delivery / aggregator exposure | Digital partner dependency not disclosed… |
| Overall assessment | Disclosure gap is moderate; no evidence of single-customer dependence in provided filings excerpt… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Total reported | $26.89B | 100.0% | +3.7% | Global mix not disclosed in spine |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Revenue | $7.186B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| FCF margin | 26.7% |
| Gross margin | 92.8% |
| Gross margin | $3.04B |
| Revenue | 11.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Revenue | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | 26.9% |
| In 2024 | $220B |
| Years | -20 |
Using the Greenwald framework, McDonald’s sits in a semi-contestable market rather than a clean non-contestable monopoly. The quick-service restaurant category is broad, locally crowded, and full of substitutes. Consumers can usually switch restaurants with near-zero direct monetary cost, so a new entrant can enter individual trade areas. That argues against calling the market fully non-contestable. At the same time, the reported economics are extraordinary: $26.89B of 2025 revenue produced $12.39B of operating income, a 46.1% operating margin, while free cash flow reached $7.186B. Those results imply that matching McDonald’s cost structure and demand quality at scale is much harder than opening another burger outlet.
The right Greenwald question is whether an entrant can replicate McDonald’s economics and capture equivalent demand at the same price. Based on the spine, the answer appears to be no at national or global scale. The company’s 92.8% gross margin, 26.9% ROIC, and long-duration brand evidence suggest a structurally advantaged model. But because the spine lacks verified industry concentration, market share, same-store traffic, and peer margins, the burden of proof for a fully non-contestable classification is not met.
This market is semi-contestable because entry is easy at the local unit level, but replication of McDonald’s brand salience, digital reach, and scale-adjusted economics is difficult at system level. That means the analysis should emphasize both barriers to entry and strategic interactions, rather than assuming either monopoly protection or pure commodity competition. Evidence should be read through the company’s 2025 10-K economics rather than brand reputation alone.
McDonald’s clearly benefits from economies of scale, but the durability comes from how scale interacts with customer captivity. On the cost side, the verified data show $3.04B of SG&A in 2025, equal to 11.3% of revenue, plus $3.37B of CapEx. Using those two lines as a rough proxy for overhead and reinvestment intensity, McDonald’s supported the system with spending equal to roughly 23.8% of revenue. That is not a pure fixed-cost measure, but it is a reasonable indicator that brand support, technology, real estate, and organizational infrastructure are material and spread over a very large base.
The minimum efficient scale is therefore unlikely to be a single restaurant or even a small regional chain. A hypothetical entrant at 10% of McDonald’s current revenue would have only about $2.69B of annual revenue against the need to fund meaningful brand advertising, digital tools, national procurement relationships, and development support. Under a simplifying assumption that credible national infrastructure would require a large but not fully proportional cost base, that entrant could face a rough 12-20 percentage point cost disadvantage versus McDonald’s effective system economics. The exact gap is analytical, not reported, but the direction is clear: smaller scale materially worsens unit economics.
Greenwald’s key caution still applies: scale alone is not enough, because scale can eventually be replicated by a patient rival. What makes McDonald’s stronger is that scale is paired with demand-side reinforcement. Consumers do not see a generic burger outlet as equivalent to the McDonald’s brand, and digital channels in China show at least some effort to deepen repeat behavior and reduce search friction. That combination means economies of scale are meaningful not because they exist in isolation, but because an entrant would likely face both a cost disadvantage and a demand disadvantage at the same time.
N/A in the strict sense—McDonald’s already appears to have a position-based competitive advantage. The company’s 2025 economics are too strong to describe as a business relying only on know-how or organizational skill. A 46.1% operating margin, 31.9% net margin, and 26.9% ROIC suggest that management has already converted whatever historical operating capabilities it built into a stronger moat rooted in brand, scale, and repeat customer behavior.
That said, the conversion process still matters at the margin. The available evidence suggests management is trying to reinforce position-based advantages through digital channels and continued reinvestment. CapEx reached $3.37B in 2025, and McDonald’s China offers an official app, WeChat mini program, Alipay Life Account, and membership binding. In Greenwald terms, that is exactly what management should do: use operational capabilities to deepen customer captivity and widen scale advantages. The missing piece is proof of economics. The spine does not provide active users, loyalty retention, frequency uplift, or share gains, so the success of this conversion is only partially verified.
If McDonald’s were not converting capability into position, its edge would be more vulnerable because restaurant execution know-how is portable and local competitors can copy menu architecture, labor routines, and store layouts over time. The good news is that McDonald’s seems to be using capability to defend a more durable moat rather than relying on capability alone. The bad news for investors is that the stock likely already discounts that. What would strengthen the case further would be verified evidence that digital tools are lifting repeat frequency, reducing promotional dependence, or supporting sustained market-share gains.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens suggests that quick-service restaurants are a weak environment for durable tacit coordination. There is no verified evidence in the spine that McDonald’s acts as a formal price leader, and the category’s pricing is often mediated through bundles, app offers, local discounting, delivery markups, and menu innovation rather than a single posted price. That complexity makes communication noisy. Unlike the textbook cases of BP Australia or Philip Morris vs. RJR, where firms could use visible list-price moves to signal intent and punish defection, QSR chains can compete through hidden promotions that muddy the message.
Still, some communication dynamics likely exist. McDonald’s scale and brand visibility mean its value positioning probably serves as a focal point for the category, even if that cannot be quantified from the spine. A large system with elite brand recognition can influence industry expectations around value architecture, core combo pricing, and promotional cadence. But because end customers can switch easily and competitors can respond with targeted coupons or limited-time offers, the gain from localized defection remains attractive. That weakens industry-wide cooperation.
The practical conclusion is that McDonald’s likely participates in a market where pricing discipline is partial, not stable. Focal points may exist around broad value tiers, but punishment and the path back to cooperation are likely promotional rather than explicit: a chain that gets too aggressive can trigger matching offers, after which competitors gradually normalize through fewer discounts and narrower offers rather than overt price restoration. That is much less robust than the classic oligopoly signaling patterns. For investors, it means margins are supported by brand and scale more than by an industry pricing cartel.
Verified market-share data are in the spine, so the exact global or U.S. quick-service share position cannot be stated as a sourced fact. However, McDonald’s competitive position still reads as leadership-quality based on the financial outcome set. In 2025 the company generated $26.89B of revenue, $12.39B of operating income, and $8.56B of net income, while sustaining a 46.1% operating margin. Those are the economics of a dominant franchise model, not a marginal participant.
On trend, the company looks more stable to slightly improving than deteriorating. Revenue grew +3.7%, net income grew +4.1%, and diluted EPS grew +4.9%. Quarterly revenue also climbed from $5.96B in Q1 to $7.08B in Q3 before easing modestly to an implied $7.01B in Q4. That pattern does not prove share gains, but it is inconsistent with obvious competitive slippage. Brand evidence also supports leadership quality: McDonald’s ranked #5 on the 2024 BrandZ list and was the only food-service company in the top ten.
The most accurate Greenwald conclusion is that McDonald’s likely occupies a top-tier competitive position with a strong installed demand base, but the exact market-share number and trend direction remain a data gap. For investment purposes, the absence of verified share data matters because it limits confidence in extrapolating current margins indefinitely. Stable economics are evident; share leadership is highly plausible; precise share quantification remains unavailable in the Authoritative Facts.
The strongest barrier around McDonald’s is not any single factor; it is the interaction between demand-side captivity and supply-side scale. Consumers face near-zero direct switching costs in dollars, so on a narrow transactional basis the barrier looks weak. But that is the wrong lens. McDonald’s benefits from habit formation, trust, search convenience, and brand reputation, while also operating with exceptional system economics: 92.8% gross margin, 46.1% operating margin, 26.7% FCF margin, and 26.9% ROIC. An entrant that matched a burger and a price point would still not obviously capture the same demand because the McDonald’s brand carries familiarity and default status.
On the cost side, McDonald’s spent $3.04B in SG&A and $3.37B in CapEx in 2025, a rough proxy of 23.8% of revenue tied to overhead and reinvestment support. That suggests meaningful fixed-cost leverage in advertising, technology, development support, and system maintenance. The national-scale minimum investment required to recreate similar brand awareness, digital utility, and operating support is , but it is clearly beyond what a local entrant can rationally fund. Regulatory approval timelines are also as a moat driver; this is not a license-protected industry.
The decisive Greenwald question is whether an entrant offering a similar product at the same price would win equivalent demand. The evidence suggests no at system scale, because McDonald’s combines recognizability, repeat behavior, and scale efficiencies. If only one of those were present, the moat would be weaker. Together, they create a barrier set that is durable, though not absolute. The real threat is erosion through value dislocation or digital commoditization, not simple physical store entry.
| Metric | McDonald's (MCD) | Yum! Brands (YUM) | Restaurant Brands (QSR) | Wendy's (WEN) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | MED Large aggregators, convenience chains, private-equity rollups, and international QSR brands could expand into burger/coffee/value occasions; national-scale entry still faces brand, real-estate, and digital loyalty barriers… | Could deepen into more dayparts or formats | Could intensify burger/value competition | Could remain price-led niche/value rival |
| Buyer Power | MED End customers are fragmented, individual ticket sizes are small, and formal concentration is low; buyer leverage on list pricing is limited, but switching costs are also low, so practical power shows up through traffic elasticity and promo responsiveness… | Similar consumer dynamics | Similar consumer dynamics | Similar consumer dynamics |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | $7.186B |
| Gross margin | 92.8% |
| ROIC | 26.9% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | HIGH | STRONG | High-frequency meal occasions and repeat purchase behavior are central to QSR demand; 2025 revenue still grew +3.7% despite mature scale, supporting habitual usage… | Medium-High |
| Switching Costs | MEDIUM | WEAK | Consumers can switch restaurants with minimal direct cost; no verified ecosystem lock-in or stored-balance economics in spine… | LOW |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | STRONG | BrandZ ranked McDonald's #5 globally in 2024, only food service brand in top 10, with brand value >$220B and a 16-year top-10 streak… | HIGH |
| Search Costs | MEDIUM | MODERATE | Familiar menus, locations, and ordering channels reduce consumer search time versus trying unknown alternatives; evidence is qualitative rather than quantified… | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Low-Medium | WEAK | Official app, WeChat mini program, and Alipay Life Account show ecosystem intent, but no verified two-sided network economics or scale flywheel data… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | High strategic relevance | MOD-STRONG Moderate-Strong | Brand/reputation and habit are strong, but direct switching costs remain weak; captivity is real but not software-like… | Medium-High |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.04B |
| Revenue | 11.3% |
| Revenue | $3.37B |
| Pe | 23.8% |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $2.69B |
| Rough 12 | -20 |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Strongest and dominant classification | 8 | Customer captivity is moderate-strong through brand and habit; scale is strong as shown by 46.1% operating margin, 26.9% ROIC, and 26.7% FCF margin… | 10+ |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful but secondary | 6 | Operating discipline, digital execution, and system management likely matter, but portability risk is higher than for brand/scale advantages… | 3-7 |
| Resource-Based CA | Present but not primary | 4 | Brand asset and real-estate footprint likely help, but spine does not provide patents, licenses, or exclusive rights of unusual duration… | 3-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Position-Based | POSITION-BASED 8 | Best explained by the interaction of brand/habit demand advantages with large-scale system economics… | 10+ |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Net margin | 31.9% |
| ROIC | 26.9% |
| CapEx | $3.37B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORS COOPERATION Moderate-High | Brand, habit, and system-scale economics are meaningful; 2025 operating margin 46.1% and ROIC 26.9% imply hard-to-match economics… | External price pressure is limited at national scale, though not eliminated locally… |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED / likely moderate | No HHI or top-3 share data in spine; category appears broad and fragmented across burger, chicken, coffee, pizza, convenience, and delivery substitutes… | Concentration is probably insufficient for stable oligopolistic coordination… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MIXED Moderate captivity | Brand and habit are strong, but direct switching costs are weak; customers can trade across chains when value gaps widen… | Undercutting can still steal traffic, especially in value-led periods… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | FAVORS COOPERATION High local transparency | Menu prices and promotions are visible to consumers and rivals, and QSR interactions are frequent even if local pricing varies [UNVERIFIED for exact scope] | Defection is observable, but local complexity makes system-wide coordination imperfect… |
| Time Horizon | FAVORS COOPERATION Long-term incumbents | McDonald's remains mature and cash-generative, with +3.7% revenue growth and +4.1% net income growth in 2025 rather than distress behavior… | Patient incumbents should avoid irrational price wars unless traffic weakens materially… |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Unstable equilibrium leaning competitive… | Barriers and brand favor rational pricing, but fragmentation and low consumer switching costs keep promotional pressure alive… | Industry dynamics favor periodic competition rather than durable tacit cooperation… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Revenue | $8.56B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Revenue | +3.7% |
| Revenue | +4.1% |
| Net income | +4.9% |
| EPS | $5.96B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | HIGH | QSR faces many branded and local competitors across overlapping food occasions; formal count is but fragmentation is evident… | Harder to monitor and punish defection consistently… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Switching costs are weak; value promotions can steal traffic quickly even when brands are strong… | Chains have incentive to discount in soft demand periods… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Customer interactions are daily and pricing is frequently observable at the menu/promo level… | Repeated-game discipline is possible, at least locally… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW-MED Low-Medium | MCD still posted +3.7% revenue growth and +4.1% net income growth in 2025; no evidence of distress-driven contraction in spine… | Future cooperation remains valuable to incumbents… |
| Impatient players | — | MED Medium | No verified CEO-distress, activist, or covenant-stress evidence for key rivals in spine; sector promotions can still create impatience episodically… | Behavior can destabilize even without structural distress… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Fragmentation and promo incentives outweigh the stabilizing effect of repeated interactions… | Cooperation is fragile; margin defense depends more on moat strength than on category discipline… |
Methodology. Because the spine does not provide a direct industry market report, Semper Signum builds a bottom-up "practical TAM" from McDonald's FY2025 revenue of $26.89B in the 2025 10-K and the $19.88B 9M revenue run-rate in the 2025 10-Q. We bucket the addressable pool into the occasions McDonald's can actually serve today: breakfast, core burgers/lunch-dinner, chicken/sandwiches, beverages/snacks, and off-premise/delivery convenience. On this framework, 2025 revenue represents 6.4% of the serviceable addressable market (SAM), implying a $420B SAM, and the SAM is 36.5% of the full TAM, implying a $1.15T TAM.
Assumptions. This is an analyst construct, not a reported industry number. It is intentionally conservative because it avoids counting categories where McDonald's has weaker product fit or uneven geographic coverage. The model assumes a blended 5.1% TAM CAGR into 2028 and keeps company growth near the observed +3.7% 2025 revenue growth unless share gains accelerate. The key point is that the TAM estimate is anchored to the actual 2025 revenue base and to the company's observable ability to monetize that base at a 46.1% operating margin, rather than to a broad foodservice headline that may overstate relevance.
Current penetration. On the analyst-implied framework, McDonald's 2025 revenue of $26.89B equates to 2.3% of TAM and 6.4% of SAM. That is a low penetration rate for a business with a 46.1% operating margin and 26.9% ROIC, which is the real reason the market still treats this as a compounding cash-flow story rather than a fully mature utility.
Runway. The practical runway is not about inventing new demand; it is about taking incremental share in the highest-frequency occasions where McDonald's already participates. A one-point gain in SAM penetration would add roughly $4.2B of annual revenue, while a one-point gain in TAM penetration would add roughly $11.5B. That is meaningful relative to the 2025 base, but the company must keep converting that growth into cash because year-end 2025 liquidity was tight: the current ratio was 0.95, cash and equivalents were only $774.0M, and long-term debt was $39.97B. In other words, the runway is real, but it has to be financed by operating performance, not by a balance-sheet cushion.
Filing anchor. These figures are drawn from McDonald's FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data, with the penetration math layered on top as an analyst estimate.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burgers & core QSR | $310B | $361B | 5.2% | 8.0% |
| Breakfast & morning occasions | $110B | $127B | 4.9% | 10.0% |
| Chicken & sandwiches | $220B | $255B | 4.8% | 6.0% |
| Beverages, coffee & snacks | $145B | $170B | 5.4% | 4.0% |
| Delivery / off-premise convenience | $365B | $422B | 5.0% | 2.0% |
| Total inferred TAM | $1.15T | $1.34T | 5.1% | 2.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| TAM | $26.89B |
| Revenue | $19.88B |
| Fair Value | $420B |
| TAM | 36.5% |
| TAM | $1.15T |
| Eps | +3.7% |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| ROIC | 26.9% |
| Pe | $4.2B |
| TAM | $11.5B |
| Fair Value | $774.0M |
| Fair Value | $39.97B |
McDonald’s technology stack should be understood as a customer-access and operating-system layer sitting on top of a massive restaurant network, not as a pure software platform in the style of a vertical SaaS company. The authoritative record does not disclose software architecture or engineering headcount, so many implementation details are . What is supported is that the company has enough financial capacity to keep expanding this layer: FY2025 revenue was $26.89B, operating income was $12.39B, free cash flow was $7.186B, and capex was $3.37B. Those numbers, drawn from SEC EDGAR filings and computed ratios, imply that McDonald’s can continue modernizing the customer interface and store toolset without stressing the P&L.
The most concrete evidence of platform depth comes from China, where customers can order through the official app, a WeChat mini program, and an Alipay Life account, and can access no-contact pickup, delivery, and membership functions. That matters because it shows McDonald’s is not relying on a single owned endpoint; it is integrating into local traffic ecosystems where consumers already spend time. In practice, the moat is likely created by the combination of:
Relative to competitors such as Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands, and Starbucks, McDonald’s likely competes on breadth of consumer access and brand reinforcement rather than on uniquely proprietary code, but any hard peer ranking is . The investment conclusion is that McDonald’s stack is differentiated by distribution, process integration, and capital capacity more than by patentable core technology.
McDonald’s does not disclose a classic R&D pipeline in the Data Spine, so a formal launch calendar with named products and explicit revenue impacts is . However, the investment pattern is still visible. In SEC EDGAR cash-flow data, capex increased from $551.0M in Q1 2025 to $744.0M in Q2 and $1.01B in Q3, reaching $3.37B for FY2025. By contrast, full-year depreciation and amortization was only $457.0M. That gap is important because it suggests spending materially exceeded maintenance levels and likely included a meaningful modernization cycle rather than simple upkeep.
The most reasonable interpretation is that the effective product-and-technology pipeline includes restaurant refresh, kitchen and ordering infrastructure, digital ordering surfaces, and loyalty-linked convenience features. The exact category mix is , but the likely roadmap over the next 12–24 months centers on making ordering easier, pickup more frictionless, and customer retention more data-informed. Estimated revenue impact cannot be stated as a reported fact, but analytically the hurdle rate is clear: with FY2025 revenue growth only +3.7% and market-implied growth at 4.7%, any pipeline item that merely preserves parity is unlikely to drive valuation upside on its own.
What investors should watch for in future filings or disclosures:
Bottom line: the pipeline is real in capital-allocation terms, but opaque in unit-level disclosure.
The authoritative data set does not provide a patent count, trademark inventory, or estimated years of legal protection, so any traditional patent-moat analysis is . For McDonald’s, that limitation is less damaging than it would be for a pharmaceutical or semiconductor business because the economic moat likely sits elsewhere. The key defensible assets appear to be the global brand, operating processes, digital distribution presence, and the ability to connect consumer demand to a scaled franchise network. Supporting evidence shows external brand value exceeded US$220B in 2024, though that figure comes from the evidence set rather than SEC EDGAR and should be treated as supportive rather than dispositive.
From an investor standpoint, the more useful moat framework is:
The risk is that this is a soft moat, not a hard-technology moat. A rival with a better loyalty engine, faster delivery integration, or more compelling digital personalization could narrow the convenience gap without infringing patents. Still, because McDonald’s generated $7.186B in free cash flow in FY2025 and posted 26.9% ROIC, it has the resources to reinforce this moat continuously. In practical terms, moat durability is probably measured in years of brand and system advantage rather than in expiration dates on patents, and the hard legal protection period remains .
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Core restaurant menu system | MATURE | Leader |
| Official mobile app | GROWTH | Leader / Challenger |
| WeChat mini program (China) | GROWTH | Leader / Challenger |
| Alipay Life account (China) | GROWTH | Niche / Local ecosystem fit |
| No-contact pickup workflow | MATURE | Leader / Parity |
| Delivery ordering integration | GROWTH | Challenger / Leader |
| Membership / loyalty benefits | GROWTH | Leader / Challenger |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| In 2024 | $220B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Free cash flow | 26.7% |
| Free cash flow | $7.186B |
| ROIC | 26.9% |
McDonald’s 2025 10-K and audited 2025 financials show a business whose direct cost burden is unusually light: quarterly COGS ran from $620.0M to $666.0M while revenue moved from $5.96B to $7.08B. That keeps direct cost intensity around 9.4%–10.4% of revenue, which is why the system can absorb normal food inflation without a gross-margin shock.
The problem is that the filing does not disclose top suppliers, single-source shares, or contract terms. That means the real single-point failure could sit in a protein packer, produce distributor, packaging converter, or cold-chain logistics lane, but investors cannot size it from public data. With year-end cash at $774.0M and current ratio at 0.95, McDonald’s has strong earnings power but limited short-term balance-sheet slack if a disruption forces emergency inventory, expedited freight, or supplier remediation.
For portfolio risk, the takeaway is simple: the business model is resilient, but the disclosure set is incomplete enough that a hidden critical-input concentration remains a live tail risk. I would treat the absence of supplier concentration data as a risk factor in itself, not as proof of diversification.
The 2025 10-K audited filings do not provide a country-by-country sourcing map, so geographic exposure must be inferred from what is not disclosed rather than from a named regional split. That matters because supply disruption at McDonald’s is less about one factory and more about the interaction of proteins, produce, packaging, and distribution across many markets.
In the reported numbers, McDonald’s generated $26.89B of revenue and $12.39B of operating income in 2025, so the system clearly has pricing power and scale. But none of those figures tell you whether a meaningful share of ingredients is tied to a single country, port complex, or trade corridor. I would therefore score geographic risk at 7.0/10: not because the operating model is fragile, but because sourcing geography is opaque and tariff or geopolitical exposure cannot be quantified from the spine.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beef processors / packers | Beef patties / protein inputs | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Poultry processors | Chicken / sandwich proteins | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Produce distributors | Lettuce, onions, potatoes | Med | HIGH | Bearish |
| Dairy suppliers | Cheese, milk, butter | Med | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Packaging converters | Cups, wrappers, cartons | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Cold-chain freight / 3PLs | Distribution and logistics | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Restaurant equipment OEMs | Kitchen equipment / maintenance | Med | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Digital ordering / payment vendors | App, POS, payments | Med | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution (%) | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franchisee operators | Not disclosed | Multi-year | MODERATE | Stable |
| End consumers / loyalty users | Not disclosed | N/A | LOW | Stable |
| International licensees | Not disclosed | Multi-year | MODERATE | Stable |
| Delivery aggregators | Not disclosed | Annual | MODERATE | Growing |
| Catering / institutional accounts | Not disclosed | N/A | LOW | Stable |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $620.0M |
| Revenue | $666.0M |
| Revenue | $5.96B |
| Revenue | $7.08B |
| 9.4% | –10.4% |
| Fair Value | $774.0M |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Revenue | 11% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food ingredients | Not disclosed | Stable | Commodity inflation and menu-mix pressure… |
| Packaging materials | Not disclosed | Stable | Paper, resin, and carton cost inflation |
| Freight and distribution | Not disclosed | Rising | Fuel volatility and lane disruption |
| Restaurant labor / service support | Not disclosed | Rising | Wage inflation and staffing tightness |
| Occupancy and utilities | Not disclosed | Stable | Energy cost spikes and local utility rates… |
STREET SAYS (proxied by market-implied expectations): The current $308.47 stock price suggests investors are comfortable underwriting McDonald’s as a premium-quality compounder with growth modestly above the recent base. Using the reverse DCF framework in the supplied model, the market is effectively discounting about 4.7% growth with a 3.2% terminal growth rate. Translating that into operating expectations, a reasonable Street proxy is roughly $28.15B of 2026 revenue and about $12.51 of EPS, assuming McDonald’s can preserve something close to its 2025 46.1% operating margin and 31.9% net margin. On this view, the company’s franchise model, brand strength, and 26.9% ROIC justify keeping the stock near a premium multiple.
WE SAY: The premium multiple is understandable, but the expectations embedded in price already leave limited room for error after a year in which revenue grew only +3.7% and implied Q4 2025 revenue softened to $7.01B from $7.08B in Q3. Our base case assumes 2026 revenue of $27.97B, EPS of $12.35, and slight margin normalization to about 45.7% operating margin and 31.4% net margin. That supports a fair value of $287.48, or about 6.8% below the current price. The difference is not about business quality; it is about how much of that quality is already capitalized. This view is grounded in the audited 2025 operating profile from the company’s FY2025 10-K and the deterministic valuation outputs provided in the spine.
There is no verified sell-side revision tape in the supplied materials, so we cannot credibly state that consensus EPS or revenue has moved up or down by a precise amount. Likewise, recent upgrades and downgrades by named firms are because the evidence bundle does not include broker notes, target-price histories, or a rating distribution file. That matters because Street revision direction is often the key near-term trading signal in a mature large-cap compounder such as McDonald’s.
That said, the audited operating sequence from the company’s 2025 10-K and interim 10-Q pattern implies that revisions, if they have occurred, are more likely to have been centered on margin durability than on a major top-line reset. Revenue progressed from $5.96B in Q1 to $6.84B in Q2 and $7.08B in Q3, but annual-minus-9M arithmetic points to implied Q4 revenue of only $7.01B. Operating income similarly eased from $3.36B in Q3 to an implied $3.15B in Q4. In other words, the evidence does not suggest a clean acceleration into 2026. The likely Street debate is whether McDonald’s can hold roughly 46.1% operating margins and 26.7% FCF margins long enough to justify a premium multiple even if revenue stays in the low-single-digit range.
DCF Model: $287 per share
Monte Carlo: $243 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=25%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 4.7% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus / Proxy | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 Revenue | $6.24B | $6.11B | -2.1% | We assume early-2026 demand stays stable but does not reaccelerate after implied Q4 moderation. |
| Q1 2026 EPS | $2.72 | $2.66 | -2.2% | Slightly lower incremental margin and a more cautious first-quarter setup. |
| FY2026 Revenue | $28.15B | $27.97B | -0.7% | Our model uses ~4.0% growth vs market-implied 4.7%. |
| FY2026 EPS | $12.51 | $12.35 | -1.3% | We do not assume full operating leverage from the 2025 cost structure. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 46.1% | 45.7% | -0.9% | We model modest reinvestment and less flawless franchise mix carry-through. |
| FY2026 Net Margin | 31.9% | 31.4% | -1.6% | Below-Street earnings view mainly reflects slightly softer margin conversion. |
| FY2026 FCF Margin | 26.7% | 26.0% | -2.6% | CapEx stays elevated relative to D&A, limiting incremental free-cash-flow conversion. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $26.89B | $11.95 | Revenue +3.7% / EPS +4.9% |
| 2026E (Proxy Consensus) | $28.15B | $12.51 | +4.7% / +4.7% |
| 2027E (Proxy Consensus) | $29.48B | $13.10 | +4.7% / +4.7% |
| 2028E (Proxy Consensus) | $26.9B | $11.95 | +4.7% / +4.7% |
| 2029E (Proxy Consensus) | $26.9B | $11.95 | +4.7% / +4.7% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.96B |
| Revenue | $6.84B |
| Revenue | $7.08B |
| Revenue | $7.01B |
| Pe | $3.36B |
| Fair Value | $3.15B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | 26.7% |
Base-case takeaway: McDonald's is long-duration cash flow at a relatively low headline WACC of 6.0% and terminal growth of 3.0%, so the equity is more sensitive to discount-rate changes than its low beta alone would suggest. Using the base DCF fair value of $287.48, a simple 13% duration proxy implies a +100bp WACC shock would reduce fair value to about $250.11, while a -100bp shock would lift it to about $324.85. That is a meaningful swing relative to the current market price of $308.47.
Balance-sheet overlay: the FY2025 10-K shows $39.97B of long-term debt and -$1.79B of shareholders' equity, but the spine does not disclose the fixed-versus-floating split, so the direct interest-expense sensitivity is . What we can say with confidence is that market-based leverage is not trivial at 0.30, cost of equity is 5.9%, and the equity risk premium is 5.5%. In a higher-for-longer environment, the real macro risk is not a solvency event; it is that refinancing spreads and a higher hurdle rate compress the premium multiple investors are willing to pay versus peers such as Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands International, and Starbucks.
The FY2025 10-K and quarterly spine data do not break out the food, packaging, energy, or labor mix inside COGS, so the exact commodity basket is . The economically relevant inputs for a global quick-service chain like McDonald's are beef, chicken, potatoes, dairy, grains, edible oils, packaging, fuel, and store-level utilities; however, the percentage of COGS tied to each line is not disclosed in the spine. That disclosure gap matters because the company's ability to pass through inflation is what determines whether input shocks become margin events or merely menu-price noise.
What the reported numbers do tell us is that McDonald's has an unusually resilient margin structure: gross margin was 92.8%, operating margin was 46.1%, and 2025 Q3 COGS was only $666.0M on revenue of $7.08B. In practice, that means a moderate commodity spike should be easier for McDonald's to offset than for more labor- or input-intensive restaurant models, including Starbucks on the beverage side or smaller franchise systems with less menu authority. The key watch item is not whether costs rise, but whether repeated price increases start to trade off against traffic and value perception.
The spine does not disclose tariff exposure by product, sourcing country, or region, so the percentage of inputs exposed to cross-border trade policy is . For a company with a global procurement footprint, the most relevant channels are imported food ingredients, packaging, restaurant equipment, and logistics rather than finished goods tariffs. China supply-chain dependency is also , which is the largest missing variable because a concentrated sourcing base would magnify any tariff shock.
Our working stress test assumes a broad 10% tariff on a meaningful slice of the exposed basket would cut operating margin by roughly 25-50bps if not offset by pricing or supplier renegotiation. Revenue impact should be limited at first, but if menu prices have to rise quickly, the second-round effect is traffic elasticity rather than pure COGS leakage. Relative to peers such as Yum! Brands and Starbucks, McDonald's probably has better pricing power because of its value orientation, but the valuation already embeds a premium for that durability, so even a modest tariff-driven margin hit matters more than it would for a cheaper stock.
McDonald's is a defensive consumer name, but it is not macro-proof. The 2025 10-Q sequence shows revenue moving from $5.96B in Q1 to $6.84B in Q2 and $7.08B in Q3, with full-year revenue of $26.89B and growth of +3.7%. That pattern supports a relatively low elasticity to macro growth, especially compared with discretionary chains, but it still indicates that traffic and ticket growth are tied to consumer confidence and real spending conditions.
Our working estimate is that McDonald's revenue elasticity to GDP or confidence shocks is about 0.3x: a 1.0ppt slowdown in real consumer demand would likely shave roughly 30-40bps off annual revenue growth, or about $81M-$108M on the 2025 revenue base. Housing starts are not a primary driver here; the more relevant transmission is trade-down, where weaker consumers move from higher-priced casual dining into McDonald's value platform. That is a relative advantage versus Starbucks, but it does not prevent a slowdown from compressing same-store sales and slowing the pace of operating leverage.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | $287.48 |
| WACC | $250.11 |
| Fair Value | $324.85 |
| Fair Value | $290.08 |
| Fair Value | $39.97B |
| Fair Value | $1.79B |
| DCF | $714.18 |
| DCF | $128.40 |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 92.8% |
| Gross margin | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | $666.0M |
| Revenue | $7.08B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.96B |
| Revenue | $6.84B |
| Revenue | $7.08B |
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Revenue | +3.7% |
| Revenue growth | -40b |
| -$108M | $81M |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Undetermined | Higher volatility would likely support a defensive multiple, but the current price already reflects quality… |
| Credit Spreads | Undetermined | Wider spreads would matter because long-term debt is $39.97B and equity is negative… |
| Yield Curve Shape | Undetermined | A flat or inverted curve would keep recession risk and discount-rate pressure on the table… |
| ISM Manufacturing | Undetermined | Weak manufacturing is a soft signal for broad demand, though McDonald's is more defensive than cyclicals… |
| CPI YoY | Undetermined | Sticky inflation can help nominal pricing, but it can also raise input costs and pressure traffic… |
| Fed Funds Rate | Undetermined | A higher-for-longer stance raises valuation sensitivity more than operating sensitivity… |
The highest-probability failure mode is multiple compression without a fundamental collapse. McDonald’s trades at 25.8x earnings, but reported 2025 growth was only 3.7% revenue, 4.1% net income, and 4.9% EPS. That mismatch matters because the market price of $308.47 already exceeds the $287.48 DCF base case, while Monte Carlo shows only 24.8% probability of upside. This risk is getting closer, not further away, because quarterly revenue flattened from $7.08B in Q3 to an implied $7.01B in Q4 2025.
The second major risk is hidden franchisee stress. Corporate margins remain outstanding at 92.8% gross and 46.1% operating, but that franchise-heavy structure can delay visibility into store-level pain. If affordability weakens or a competitor triggers a value-price war, the first damage will likely appear in slower traffic, slower remodel cadence, or weaker development activity before the corporate P&L breaks. The measurable threshold here is a combined drop to <2.0% revenue growth and <44.0% operating margin.
The third major risk is balance-sheet sensitivity. Long-term debt rose to $39.97B, shareholders’ equity remained negative $1.79B, cash ended 2025 at only $774.0M, and the current ratio was 0.95. Interest coverage of 7.8x is still solid, so this is not a distress case today, but it leaves less room for simultaneous operating weakness and refinancing friction. In price terms, these top risks map to roughly $20-$30 downside from simple de-rating, $60-$90 from a growth-plus-margin disappointment, and the full $180.07 downside to the $128.40 bear value if several pressures combine.
The strongest bear case is not that McDonald’s becomes a broken company; it is that the market stops valuing it as a quasi-bond-like compounder and instead prices it as a slower, more capital-intensive restaurant system with leverage. The hard numbers already point in that direction. Revenue grew only 3.7% in 2025, net income grew 4.1%, and EPS grew 4.9% to $11.95, while the reverse DCF implies investors need about 4.7% growth to support today’s price. That gap is not dramatic, but at 25.8x P/E it does not take much disappointment to trigger a re-rating.
The path to the bear value of $128.40 is straightforward. First, same-store sales or traffic likely soften as affordability perception weakens or competitors push value harder. Second, corporate margins stop expanding and drift lower as SG&A and reinvestment remain elevated; SG&A was already $3.04B in 2025, with an implied $870.0M in Q4 alone, while CapEx was $3.37B versus only $457.0M of D&A. Third, leverage starts to matter more because long-term debt reached $39.97B, year-end cash was only $774.0M, and current ratio was 0.95.
In that downside path, investors conclude McDonald’s deserves a materially lower multiple and lower terminal assumptions. The DCF bear scenario of $128.40 implies 58.4% downside from the current $308.47 share price. The most credible route is a two-step derating: first toward the Monte Carlo median of $243.20, then toward the 25th percentile of $180.78, and finally to the bear DCF if growth, franchisee health, and financing sentiment all deteriorate together. This is why valuation discipline matters more here than headline operating quality.
The most important mitigant is the underlying cash-generation quality. Even with all the valuation concerns, McDonald’s produced $10.551B of operating cash flow and $7.186B of free cash flow in 2025. That gives management room to absorb ordinary volatility, service debt, and continue funding reinvestment. Interest coverage of 7.8x is still comfortably above distress territory, so the balance-sheet risk is best understood as an amplifier of bad news rather than the starting point of the problem.
The second mitigant is the franchise-heavy economic model. A 92.8% gross margin and 46.1% operating margin indicate a structurally advantaged business that converts a large share of sales into operating profit. That model tends to be more resilient than company-operated restaurant systems because McDonald’s participates through rents, royalties, and brand economics rather than carrying the full cost structure at the corporate level. Even if traffic weakens, the business does not need a heroic level of growth to remain profitable.
The third mitigant is that this is not an accounting-quality trap. Stock-based compensation was only 0.6% of revenue, so free cash flow is not being artificially flattered by large equity add-backs. Goodwill also rose only modestly from $3.15B to $3.35B, making impairment less likely to be the central downside mechanism. Put differently, the bear case is mainly about valuation, leverage, and latent system stress—not about low-quality earnings. That distinction matters because it limits the probability of a truly existential outcome even while it leaves room for material share-price downside.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| traffic-pricing-resilience | Global comparable sales turn negative for at least 2 consecutive quarters, with guest traffic declines in a majority of major segments and price/mix no longer offsetting traffic weakness.; Management commentary or disclosures indicate meaningful consumer trade-down to lower-priced competitors or internal value offerings that compress average check and reduce effective pricing realization.; Systemwide sales growth falls below inflation-adjusted expectations for the next 12-24 months because pricing power weakens while traffic does not recover. | True 38% |
| moat-durability-and-margin-defense | Franchise royalty or consolidated operating margin declines materially and persistently versus historical ranges, driven by heavier discounting, labor/input inflation, or delivery mix without offsetting efficiency gains.; Franchisee economics deteriorate meaningfully, evidenced by lower cash-on-cash returns, slower franchise development, or rising franchisee distress/remediation needs.; McDonald's loses sustained market share in core dayparts or value occasions to major QSR rivals, indicating brand scale and convenience advantages are no longer sufficient to defend the moat. | True 30% |
| digital-localization-roi | Digital/loyalty/delivery mix continues to rise but management cannot demonstrate incremental comparable sales, higher visit frequency, or improved retention among loyalty users versus non-users.; Delivery and digital channels show structurally lower restaurant or franchisee unit economics after fees, promotions, and labor, with no evidence of offsetting check or frequency benefits.; Localization initiatives in major markets fail to produce better traffic, share, or store-level returns, indicating investment is largely defensive rather than value-creating. | True 42% |
| china-growth-and-execution | China comparable sales and net unit growth slow materially for multiple quarters, with evidence that expansion is no longer generating attractive paybacks or share gains.; Returns in China or other localized international growth markets deteriorate because of overexpansion, weaker franchisee economics, supply chain issues, or operational inconsistency.; Regulatory, geopolitical, food-safety, or partner-execution problems materially disrupt growth plans or require capital/support that lowers expected returns. | True 35% |
| valuation-vs-realized-performance | Consensus or company outlook for revenue/comp growth and margin expansion is revised down such that medium-term EPS growth falls meaningfully below the level implied by the current earnings multiple.; The stock continues to trade at a premium valuation despite evidence of slowing traffic, weaker pricing, or limited margin expansion, leaving little support from realized operating performance.; Free cash flow growth underperforms the pace needed to justify current valuation after accounting for reinvestment, interest expense, and slower franchise/systemwide sales growth. | True 47% |
| capital-returns-cashflow-durability | Free cash flow coverage of dividends and routine capital returns weakens materially for multiple periods, forcing increased reliance on debt to fund shareholder returns.; Leverage or interest burden rises to a level that constrains financial flexibility, pressures credit quality, or limits reinvestment capacity.; Management slows dividend growth, buybacks, or both because of weaker operating cash generation, franchise support needs, or balance-sheet constraints. | True 27% |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation compression from premium multiple despite stable operations… | HIGH | HIGH | Exceptional profitability and low-beta profile can preserve some premium valuation support. | Stock remains above DCF base value of $287.48 and Monte Carlo median of $243.20 while P(Upside) stays below 30%. |
| Competitive value war in burger QSR erodes pricing power and traffic… | MED Medium | HIGH | Brand strength and franchise scale should cushion share loss if promotions intensify. | Revenue growth falls below 2.0% and operating margin drops below 44.0% together. |
| Franchisee health deteriorates while corporate margins remain optically strong… | MED Medium | HIGH | Asset-light model delays consolidated P&L damage and corporate cash flow remains strong. | CapEx remains elevated above $3.3B with no corresponding growth acceleration, or development/remodel cadence weakens . |
| Refinancing risk from $39.97B long-term debt and negative equity… | MED Medium | HIGH | Interest coverage of 7.8x and durable operating cash flow of $10.551B still provide a cushion. | Interest coverage falls below 6.0x or long-term debt exceeds $42.0B. |
| Liquidity squeeze if operating softness coincides with shareholder returns or debt needs… | MED Medium | MED Medium | The business generated $7.186B of free cash flow in 2025. | Current ratio drops below 0.85 or cash stays below $1.0B for multiple quarters. |
| Incremental margin erosion from SG&A and reinvestment creep… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Current profitability is unusually high, with 46.1% operating margin and 26.7% FCF margin. | SG&A remains above 11.5% of revenue and operating margin slips below 44.0%. |
| Growth disappoints relative to reverse DCF assumptions… | HIGH | MED Medium | Modest upside still exists if growth re-accelerates above implied expectations. | Reported revenue growth stays below the 4.7% reverse-DCF implied growth rate for another full year. |
| Balance-sheet confidence shock from negative equity and low cash buffer… | LOW | HIGH | Negative equity is long-standing and not immediately distressing if cash generation remains intact. | Shareholders’ equity worsens below negative $3.0B again while cash remains under $1.0B. |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth decelerates enough to break premium-growth narrative… | < 2.0% | 3.7% | WATCH 45.9% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Operating margin mean-reverts as pricing power weakens… | < 44.0% | 46.1% | CLOSE 4.8% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Interest coverage deteriorates and refinancing flexibility shrinks… | < 6.0x | 7.8x | WATCH 30.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Liquidity buffer becomes too thin for a mature leveraged consumer name… | Current ratio < 0.85 | 0.95 | CLOSE 11.8% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Leverage keeps rising despite only low-single-digit growth… | > $42.0B long-term debt | $39.97B | CLOSE 4.8% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive dynamics break the moat: value-price pressure causes slower growth and lower margin simultaneously… | Revenue growth < 2.0% and operating margin < 44.0% | 3.7% and 46.1% | WATCH 45.9% / 4.8% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Capital intensity keeps rising without payback, indicating hidden system stress… | CapEx / D&A > 8.0x | 7.4x | CLOSE 7.5% | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | HIGH |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | — | — | LOW |
| Balance-sheet context | $39.97B long-term debt | Interest coverage 7.8x | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $11.95 |
| P/E | 25.8x |
| Fair Value | $128.40 |
| Fair Value | $3.04B |
| CapEx | $870.0M |
| CapEx | $3.37B |
| CapEx | $457.0M |
| Fair Value | $39.97B |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock de-rates to fair value without earnings miss… | Premium multiple no longer justified by 3.7%-4.9% growth… | 40% | 6-12 | Share price stays above $287.48 DCF fair value while fundamentals remain merely steady… | WATCH |
| Competitive value war compresses margin | Burger QSR pricing intensifies and customer affordability weakens | 25% | 6-18 | Revenue growth trends below 2.0% and operating margin below 44.0% | WATCH |
| Franchisee strain hits development/remodel cycle… | Rising required reinvestment and weaker unit economics | 25% | 12-24 | CapEx stays elevated above D&A with no growth acceleration; system development slows | WATCH |
| Refinancing sentiment worsens | High debt load meets tighter credit conditions… | 20% | 6-18 | Interest coverage falls toward 6.0x or debt rises above $42.0B… | SAFE |
| Liquidity shock during capital returns cycle… | Cash stays low while current liabilities exceed current assets… | 15% | 3-9 | Cash remains below $1.0B and current ratio drops below 0.85… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| traffic-pricing-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating the durability of McDonald's brand as a source of both traffic resilienc… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-margin-defense | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis likely overstates the durability of McDonald's moat because its margin structure is only pa… | True high |
| digital-localization-roi | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core flaw in this pillar is that it may be attributing channel mix growth to value creation when i… | True high |
| valuation-vs-realized-performance | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The bearish valuation pillar may be overstating how much operating perfection is embedded in MCD's mul… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $40.0B | 96% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $1.8B | 4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($774M) | — |
| Net Debt | $41.0B | — |
Using a Buffett-style checklist, McDonald’s scores 16/20, which maps to a B+ quality grade. The business is highly understandable: the 2025 10-K/annual EDGAR data shows $26.89B of revenue, $12.39B of operating income, and $8.56B of net income, with a remarkable 46.1% operating margin. Those economics are unusually strong for a restaurant name and strongly support the view that this is a franchise-, royalty-, and rent-driven model rather than a low-margin operator. That is exactly the kind of simple, durable economic engine Buffett historically prefers.
The category scores are: Understandable business 5/5, favorable long-term prospects 5/5, able and trustworthy management 4/5, and sensible price 2/5. The long-term prospects score is supported by 26.9% ROIC, 26.7% free-cash-flow margin, and $7.186B of free cash flow in 2025. Management earns a solid but not perfect score because execution remains strong, yet the balance sheet ended 2025 with $39.97B of long-term debt and -$1.79B of equity, which reflects an aggressive capital structure. The price score is the weak link: at $308.47, the stock trades above the DCF fair value of $287.48 and only offers a modeled upside probability of 24.8%.
My decision framework lands on a Neutral position today. McDonald’s clearly fits within the circle of competence: the reported model is understandable, mature, globally scaled, and cash generative. The 2025 EDGAR numbers support that view directly, with $10.551B of operating cash flow, $7.186B of free cash flow, and 7.8x interest coverage. In a defensive-quality sleeve, MCD is portfolio-eligible because the underlying business appears durable even with only modest top-line growth of 3.7%. But eligibility is not the same as attractiveness at any price, and this pane is about value discipline.
For sizing, I would keep MCD at 0% to 2% starter-weight territory at the current price, not a full position. My base target price is the model fair value of $287.48, with a practical fair-value range framed by Monte Carlo outputs of roughly $243.20 to $307.83. The explicit scenario values are $714.18 bull, $287.48 base, and $128.40 bear. Entry improves meaningfully below the DCF base case and becomes more compelling closer to the Monte Carlo median of $243.20; trimming or avoiding is justified when the stock remains above intrinsic value without a new catalyst. An exit or downgrade trigger would be some combination of deteriorating free cash flow, weaker coverage, or evidence that the current reverse-DCF assumption of 4.7% growth is no longer achievable.
I assign 6/10 conviction, which is respectable but not high enough for an aggressive long. The weighted framework is: business durability 9/10 at 30% weight, cash generation 9/10 at 25%, balance-sheet resilience 4/10 at 20%, valuation support 3/10 at 20%, and evidence quality 7/10 at 5%. That yields a weighted score of roughly 6.3/10, which I round down to 6/10 because the bear case is valid and not merely theoretical. The most important support is audited 2025 profitability: $12.39B operating income, $8.56B net income, and $7.186B free cash flow. Those numbers justify meaningful confidence in franchise durability.
The issue is that valuation and capital structure both dilute conviction. The stock price of $290.08 is above DCF fair value of $287.48, and the Monte Carlo mean of $253.73 and median of $243.20 are both lower still. Meanwhile, long-term debt stands at $39.97B, current ratio is only 0.95, cash fell to $774.0M by year-end, and book equity remains negative at -$1.79B. That does not break the business, especially with 7.8x interest coverage, but it does make the valuation less forgiving if operating conditions soften.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $500M annual revenue | $26.89B revenue (2025 annual) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 0.95; long-term debt $39.97B; shareholders' equity -$1.79B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings through a full cycle / 10 years… | 2025 diluted EPS $11.95 positive; 10-year history | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | >= 33% growth over 10 years | EPS growth YoY +4.9%; 10-year growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15.0x | 25.8x P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5x | P/B not meaningful due to equity of -$1.79B… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 16/20 |
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Revenue | $8.56B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Understandable business | 5/5 |
| Able and trustworthy management | 4/5 |
| Sensible price | 2/5 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to brand quality | HIGH | Force valuation back to DCF $287.48 and Monte Carlo median $243.20 rather than prestige of the brand… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Read leverage and liquidity data alongside margin strength: current ratio 0.95, long-term debt $39.97B… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not extrapolate 2025 margin profile indefinitely without same-store-sales or franchisee-health data… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate business quality from stock attractiveness; P/E is 25.8x and margin of safety is -6.8% | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on DCF precision | MED Medium | Cross-check with Monte Carlo range and reverse DCF implied growth of 4.7% | WATCH |
| Ignoring bear case because of defensiveness… | HIGH | Explicitly acknowledge bear value of $128.40 and downside if leverage, CapEx, or franchise economics weaken… | FLAGGED |
| Availability bias from peer narratives | LOW | Avoid unsupported peer claims; direct numerical comparisons to Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands, Starbucks, and Wendy’s remain | CLEAR |
The FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings show a management team that preserved moat quality rather than dissipating it. Revenue reached $26.89B, operating income was $12.39B, operating margin was 46.1%, and free cash flow was $7.186B after $3.37B of CapEx. That is the signature of a scaled system being maintained with discipline, not a business starved of reinvestment.
The caution is capital structure and missing governance detail. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $39.97B while cash was only $774.0M, so the moat is being financed through cash flow rather than balance-sheet conservatism. On my framework, that is still constructive because ROIC was 26.9% and SG&A stayed at 11.3% of revenue, but the lack of disclosed buyback/dividend history and the absence of proxy detail means the capital-allocation score cannot be a full-throated 5. My base fair value is $287.48 versus a live price of $308.47; bull/base/bear values are $714.18 / $287.48 / $128.40. Net: management looks like it is building scale and barriers, but the market is already paying for continued execution.
Governance quality cannot be fully verified from the supplied spine because no DEF 14A, board matrix, committee composition, independence percentage, or shareholder-rights detail is included. That matters more than usual for McDonald’s because the business is highly cash generative and carries $39.97B of long-term debt, which makes board oversight and incentive design especially important. In other words, the financial model is strong enough that governance should be judged on how well it protects the moat, not just on whether the company can service the debt.
What can be said is limited but useful: the company’s outcomes in 2025 were strong enough to avoid any obvious red flags from execution, with 46.1% operating margin, 26.9% ROIC, and $7.186B of free cash flow. Still, without a proxy filing we cannot assess whether the board is meaningfully independent, whether the chair is independent, whether there are classified board or super-voting structures, or whether shareholder rights are unusually constrained. That keeps the governance score at neutral until the proxy record is available.
Compensation alignment is the clearest disclosure gap in this pane. No DEF 14A pay table, performance-vesting schedule, relative TSR modifier, or pay-for-performance disclosure is present in the supplied spine, so I cannot verify whether executive incentives are tied to the metrics that matter for a franchised, mature cash compounder: ROIC, operating margin, free cash flow, same-store sales, and traffic. That means the alignment question is unresolved, not negative.
The operating backdrop is good enough that a well-designed plan should have room to reward management. In 2025, McDonald’s produced $10.551B of operating cash flow, $7.186B of free cash flow, and 46.1% operating margin while still spending $3.37B on CapEx. Those figures are exactly what you would want a board to incentivize, but until the proxy is reviewed, compensation alignment remains an unverified input rather than a confirmed strength.
There is no insider ownership percentage, no recent buy/sell transaction list, and no Form 4 activity in the supplied spine. That prevents a proper read on whether management has meaningful skin in the game or whether recent trading signals confidence or caution. For a company trading at $290.08 against a DCF base fair value of $287.48, a verified insider-buys signal would matter, but we do not have that evidence here.
Because the business is already large, mature, and premium-valued, insider alignment would normally be an important sanity check on stewardship quality. The current evidence set instead forces an outcome-based assessment: the team has produced $7.186B of free cash flow and 26.9% ROIC, which is supportive, but those are corporate outputs rather than ownership evidence. I would treat the lack of insider disclosure as a visibility gap, not as a proven governance problem, until Form 4 and beneficial ownership data are reviewed.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $26.89B |
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Pe | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | $7.186B |
| Free cash flow | $3.37B |
| Fair Value | $39.97B |
| Fair Value | $774.0M |
| ROIC | 26.9% |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $39.97B |
| Operating margin | 46.1% |
| Operating margin | 26.9% |
| Operating margin | $7.186B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 CapEx was $3.37B, operating cash flow was $10.551B, and free cash flow was $7.186B; no M&A, buyback, or dividend schedule is supplied in the spine, so reinvestment discipline is the visible proof point. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly revenue moved from $5.96B on 2025-03-31 to $6.84B on 2025-06-30 and $7.08B on 2025-09-30, with FY2025 revenue at $26.89B; guidance accuracy and call quality are not available in the spine. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership %, no Form 4 purchases/sales, and no recent transaction history are provided; alignment cannot be verified from the supplied data. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue grew +3.7% YoY, diluted EPS was $11.95 with +4.9% YoY growth, and shareholders' equity improved from -$3.45B to -$1.79B through 2025, showing steady execution. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | Management kept CapEx at $3.37B and achieved ROIC of 26.9%; the brand moat is supported by 2024 BrandZ rank 5 and a 16-year top-10 streak, though that brand evidence is not core EDGAR data. |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Operating margin was 46.1%, gross margin was 92.8%, SG&A was 11.3% of revenue, and quarterly operating income stayed strong at $2.65B, $3.23B, and $3.36B. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.7 | Average of the six dimensions; execution is clearly strong, but insider/governance visibility and capital-return disclosure keep this below a top-tier stewardship score. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $290.08 |
| DCF | $287.48 |
| Free cash flow | $7.186B |
| Free cash flow | 26.9% |
In the supplied spine, the core shareholder-rights features that matter most are because the DEF 14A is not provided. That means poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structures, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history cannot be verified from the evidence available here. For a mature premium compounder like McDonald’s, that omission matters: the market will tolerate a premium valuation only if the governance charter is clean enough to let long-term owners hold management accountable.
On balance, I would classify the profile as Adequate rather than strong. The company’s cash generation and ROIC are excellent, but until the proxy is reviewed, I cannot confirm whether shareholders can meaningfully refresh the board, nominate directors, or force accountability after a capital-allocation misstep. Relative to peers such as Yum! Brands, Wendy’s, and Burger King, the governance bar should be high because the equity already trades as a quality franchise asset.
McDonald’s 2025 accounting profile looks robust on the measures that matter most. Operating cash flow was $10.551B versus net income of $8.56B, free cash flow was $7.186B, and the company delivered a 46.1% operating margin and 31.9% net margin. That combination suggests reported profit is being converted into cash at a high rate, which is exactly what you want from a franchise-heavy model and is much harder to fake than a headline EPS print.
The main unusual item is structural leverage, not aggressive revenue recognition. Shareholders’ equity finished 2025 at -$1.79B, long-term debt was $39.97B, and cash was only $774.0M, but the balance sheet is partly offset by strong interest coverage of 7.8 and a high 26.9% ROIC. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy details, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are because the supplied spine does not include the audit report or full proxy notes. I do not see a restatement or material-weakness signal in the evidence provided, but the missing disclosure package means that conclusion is necessarily conditional.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | ROIC was 26.9% versus WACC of 6.0%, and free cash flow was $7.186B after $3.37B of capex; productive, but capex discipline still matters. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue advanced from $5.96B in Q1 2025 to $6.84B in Q2 and $7.08B in Q3, while operating income rose from $2.65B to $3.23B and $3.36B. |
| Communication | 2 | The supplied spine lacks DEF 14A board and compensation detail, so management transparency and board-level communication cannot be fully verified. |
| Culture | 3 | Stock-based compensation was only 0.6% of revenue and quarterly profit progression was orderly, which supports a disciplined operating culture, but direct cultural evidence is limited. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 annual revenue was $26.89B, operating income was $12.39B, net income was $8.56B, and operating cash flow was $10.551B, showing consistent delivery. |
| Alignment | 3 | Low SBC at 0.6% of revenue is favorable, but compensation design, ownership requirements, and TSR linkage remain without the proxy. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →