This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL, INC.

MDLZ Long
$61.04 ~$72.9B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$66.00
+8.1%
Intrinsic Value
$66.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $66.00 (+16% from $56.86) · Intrinsic Value: $59 (+3% upside).

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Historical Analogies
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL, INC.

MDLZ Long 12M Target $66.00 Intrinsic Value $66.00 (+8.1%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 24, 2026 $61.04 Market Cap ~$72.9B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$66.00
+16% from $56.86
Intrinsic Value
$66
+3% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low
Bull Case
$66.00
In the bull case, MDLZ continues to show unusually strong pricing power across chocolate and biscuits, with only modest volume pressure despite a tougher consumer environment. Cocoa inflation proves manageable through hedging, pricing, and mix, while productivity initiatives and favorable geographic/category mix support margins better than feared. Investors then rerate the stock toward a premium staples multiple as confidence returns in mid- to high-single-digit EPS growth and durable free cash flow generation, driving meaningful upside from current levels.
Base Case
$59
In the base case, MDLZ delivers modest but resilient organic growth, with pricing still contributing meaningfully while volume/mix remains slightly negative but stable. Commodity pressure, especially in cocoa, weighs on gross margin, yet productivity and disciplined execution keep earnings growth intact enough for investors to stay constructive. The stock performs as a dependable defensive compounder, with moderate multiple support and steady EPS progression supporting a 12-month move toward the mid-$60s.
Bear Case
$25
In the bear case, cocoa and other input costs stay elevated longer than expected, forcing repeated pricing actions that eventually trigger more severe volume weakness and private-label/trade-down behavior. Emerging market demand softens, promotional intensity rises, and management’s cost savings prove insufficient to defend margins. The result would be negative estimate revisions, multiple compression, and a perception that MDLZ’s premium quality is not enough to offset a structurally weaker near-term earnings outlook.
What Would Kill the Thesis
Quarterly operating income sustains above $1.0B… At least two consecutive quarters > $1.0B… PAST Q3 2025 operating income $744.0M (completed) Not met
Revenue growth accelerates without margin erosion… Revenue growth > 6% with operating margin > 10% Revenue growth +5.8%; operating margin 9.2% Not met
Free cash flow weakens materially FCF margin < 5% FCF margin 8.4% Not met
Liquidity stress emerges Current ratio < 0.50 Current ratio 0.59 Not met
Source: Risk analysis
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $36.0B $2.5B $1.89
FY2024 $36.4B $2.5B $1.89
FY2025 $38.5B $2.5B $1.89
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$61.04
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$72.9B
Gross Margin
28.4%
FY2025
Op Margin
9.2%
FY2025
Net Margin
6.4%
FY2025
P/E
30.1
FY2025
Rev Growth
+5.8%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
-44.7%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
52/100
Moderately positive: defensive cash flow offsets weak momentum and liquidity
Bullish Signals
5
Revenue growth, FCF strength, price stability, safety rank, DCF proximity
Bearish Signals
4
EPS decline, weak technicals, low current ratio, Q3 operating income step-down
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Market data live; SEC filing data through FY2025 annual and Q3 2025
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $59 -3.3%
Bull Scenario $173 +183.4%
Bear Scenario $25 -59.0%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $51 -16.4%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $66.00 (+16% from $56.86) · Intrinsic Value: $59 (+3% upside).
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
3.7
Adj: -0.5

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Mondelez offers a high-quality global snacks portfolio with strong brands, broad geographic diversification, and a playbook that has repeatedly converted category growth into steady revenue, margin, and cash flow expansion. While near-term sentiment is pressured by elevated cocoa costs and concerns around consumer elasticity, the business should remain relatively defensive, with pricing, mix, productivity, and emerging market growth helping offset input inflation. At the current price, the setup looks attractive for a patient long in a volatile market, with downside buffered by staples-like resiliency and upside driven by normalization in commodities and renewed confidence in earnings durability.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $66.00

Catalyst: Evidence over the next 2-3 quarters that pricing is sticking, volume trends remain manageable, and cocoa inflation is being offset well enough to preserve EPS growth and sustain investor confidence in the medium-term algorithm.

Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected impact from sustained cocoa inflation or consumer trade-down could pressure volumes, gross margins, and earnings revisions more than the market currently expects.

Exit Trigger: Exit if organic growth deteriorates meaningfully due to elasticities, and management can no longer demonstrate a credible path to protecting margins and EPS through pricing, mix, and productivity.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
23
7 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
101
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
67%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
5
3 high severity
Proprietary/Primary
0
0% of sources
Alternative Data
85
84% of sources
Expert Network
0
0% of sources
Sell-Side Research
16
16% of sources
Public (SEC/Press)
0
0% of sources
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See full valuation framework, DCF assumptions, and scenario context in Valuation. → val tab
See downside triggers, margin-risk pathways, and failure conditions in What Breaks the Thesis. → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Global snack demand durability and mix quality
Mondelez’s valuation is being driven primarily by whether global demand for its branded snack portfolio can keep compounding faster than inflation while preserving pricing power. That matters because 2025 revenue reached $38.54B with +5.8% YoY growth, but the company is still converting only 9.2% of sales into operating income and 6.4% into net income, so the market is effectively paying for durable top-line resilience rather than a high-margin business model.
Revenue Contribution
$38.54B
2025 annual revenue; +5.8% YoY
YoY Growth Rate
+5.8%
Revenue growth in 2025
Operating Margin
9.2%
2025 operating margin
Free Cash Flow Margin
8.4%
2025 FCF margin; $3.235B FCF
Non-obvious takeaway. The market is not just betting on sales growth; it is betting that Mondelez can sustain +5.8% revenue growth without further deterioration in operating efficiency. The latest quarter showed revenue improving to $9.74B in Q3 2025, but operating income fell to $744.0M from $1.17B in Q2 2025, which is the clearest signal that demand quality, not just demand level, is the real value driver.

Current state: growth is intact, but economics are mixed

2025 audited snapshot

Mondelez finished 2025 with $38.54B of revenue, $10.94B of gross profit, $3.55B of operating income, and $2.45B of net income, according to the audited SEC EDGAR financials. Diluted EPS was $1.89, while the stock traded at $56.86 and the market cap was $72.89B as of Mar 24, 2026.

The key issue is that this scale is being monetized at middling conversion rates: gross margin was 28.4%, operating margin 9.2%, and net margin 6.4%. On a cash basis, the business remains solid, with $4.514B of operating cash flow, $3.235B of free cash flow, and 8.4% FCF margin in 2025, but the most recent quarter showed a gap between revenue and earnings quality. Q3 2025 revenue rose to $9.74B from $8.98B in Q2 2025, yet operating income declined to $744.0M from $1.17B and gross profit slipped to $2.61B from $2.94B.

That combination says Mondelez is still a scale and demand story, not a margin expansion story. Investors are paying for the durability of global branded snack demand and the ability to defend price/mix, not for immediate operating leverage. The audited 2025 filing therefore supports a thesis centered on sustained consumer demand across biscuits, chocolate, gum, and adjacent snacks, with earnings conversion as the critical swing factor.

Trajectory: improving on sales, deteriorating on earnings conversion

Trend call: mixed to slightly deteriorating

The trajectory is mixed: top-line momentum improved, but profitability softened. Revenue grew +5.8% YoY for 2025, and quarterly revenue increased from $8.98B in Q2 2025 to $9.74B in Q3 2025. That is a clear sign that demand remains resilient.

However, the earnings bridge is moving in the wrong direction. Operating income fell from $1.17B in Q2 2025 to $744.0M in Q3 2025, gross profit declined from $2.94B to $2.61B, and full-year EPS growth was -44.7%. Net income growth was -46.8%, indicating that the company is not converting higher sales into proportionate earnings power.

On balance, that means the driver is still intact but not getting better enough to justify a rerating on fundamentals alone. The near-term path likely hinges on whether pricing/mix and volume can both hold up without further margin leakage; absent that, the stock remains dependent on sentiment rather than accelerating fundamentals.

Upstream and downstream chain effects

Value chain lens

The upstream drivers feeding this value engine are global category demand, brand strength, pricing power, trade-up/trade-down behavior, and mix across biscuits, chocolate, gum, and adjacent snacks. The provided spine does not break out volume or category mix, so the precise product-level contributions are , but the audited 2025 results show that demand remains strong enough to lift revenue while not yet strong enough to expand margins meaningfully.

Downstream, this driver flows directly into revenue growth, gross profit, operating income, free cash flow, and ultimately the valuation multiple. When revenue rises faster than input costs and SG&A, EPS should compound; instead, 2025 EPS was $1.89 with -44.7% YoY growth, which tells you the downstream conversion is currently weaker than the market would prefer. If demand stays resilient and mix improves, Mondelez can defend the current multiple and potentially support the institutional forward EPS path toward $3.10 in 2026 and $4.65 over 3-5 years. If not, the current equity value will remain tethered to cash flow stability rather than growth reacceleration.

Base Case
$58.55
$58.55 per share, implying the market is roughly pricing the stock as a steady compounder rather than a rerating candidate. The reverse DCF implies only 4.0% growth and 3.4% terminal growth, which is consistent with a valuation anchored on modest but durable demand rather than aggressive margin expansion.
Bear Case
$25.22
$25.22 . The cleaner investor takeaway is that every incremental proof point of resilient branded snack demand helps support the current valuation, while every quarter of revenue growth without earnings conversion pushes intrinsic value closer to the Monte Carlo median of $50.88 .
MetricValue
Revenue $38.54B
Revenue $10.94B
Revenue $3.55B
Pe $2.45B
EPS $1.89
EPS $61.04
Market cap $72.89B
Gross margin 28.4%
Exhibit 1: Demand and margin deep dive for MDLZ
MetricValueWhy it matters
2025 Revenue $38.54B Base scale of the demand engine
Revenue Growth YoY +5.8% Shows demand is still expanding
2025 Gross Margin 28.4% Signals pricing/mix and input-cost conversion…
2025 Operating Margin 9.2% Shows how much demand turns into operating profit…
Q2 2025 Revenue $8.98B Quarterly run-rate baseline
Q3 2025 Revenue $9.74B Latest quarter demand acceleration
Q2 2025 Operating Income $1.17B Margin reference point before latest slowdown…
Q3 2025 Operating Income $744.0M Evidence of operating pressure despite higher revenue…
2025 Free Cash Flow $3.235B Cash conversion support for valuation
2025 FCF Margin 8.4% Confirms cash flow resilience but not exceptional conversion…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed Ratios
MetricValue
EPS $1.89
EPS -44.7%
EPS $3.10
EPS $4.65
Exhibit 2: Kill thresholds for the demand-driven thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue Growth YoY +5.8% Falls below 2.0% for 2+ consecutive quarters… MEDIUM Would undermine the demand compounder thesis…
Operating Margin 9.2% Falls below 8.0% on a full-year basis MEDIUM Would signal that growth is not translating to profit…
Gross Margin 28.4% Declines below 27.0% MEDIUM Would indicate pricing/mix or cost pressure is overpowering demand…
Q/Q Revenue Trend Q2 2025 $8.98B to Q3 2025 $9.74B Reverses to sequential decline for 2 quarters… Low to Medium Would suggest demand is stalling
EPS Growth YoY -44.7% Remains below -20% into 2026 MEDIUM Would invalidate the earnings recovery path…
FCF Margin 8.4% Falls below 6.0% Low to Medium Would weaken valuation support and capital flexibility…
Current Ratio 0.59 Drops below 0.50 LOW Would tighten short-term liquidity and raise balance-sheet concern…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed Ratios; Market calibration
The biggest caution is that stronger revenue has not yet translated into stronger earnings. Q3 2025 revenue rose to $9.74B, but operating income fell to $744.0M and gross profit slipped to $2.61B, which means the demand story could be right while the valuation still disappoints if margins keep eroding.
Confidence is moderate-high because the spine clearly supports demand as the primary driver: 2025 revenue was $38.54B and growth was +5.8%. The main dissenting signal is that earnings growth was sharply negative at -44.7%, so if the market is really focused on margin recovery rather than sales durability, this may be the wrong single-factor KVD.
Semper Signum’s view is that Mondelez is a neutral-to-slightly-Long name on demand durability: the company delivered $38.54B of 2025 revenue and +5.8% growth, which supports the global snack franchise thesis. We would change our mind if revenue growth drops below 2.0% for multiple quarters or if operating margin falls below 8.0%, because that would mean the demand engine is no longer sufficient to protect equity value.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Catalyst Map
Mondelez’s catalyst profile is balanced between modest top-line resilience and a still-recovering earnings setup. The key positive near-term driver is that revenue continued to expand, with 2025 annual sales reaching $38.54B and computed revenue growth of +5.8%, while valuation remains close to model-based fair value: the stock traded at $61.04 on Mar. 24, 2026 versus a DCF fair value of $58.55. Offsetting that, profitability has compressed materially, with annual EPS of $1.89 and YoY EPS growth of -44.7%, suggesting that future re-rating depends less on simple revenue growth and more on margin repair, cash conversion, and evidence that volume/price mix can support better earnings quality. Relative to peers named in the institutional survey such as Hershey, Nestlé, and Archer-Daniels-Midland, Mondelez appears to screen as a defensive staple with a low beta profile, but not as a current momentum story; the survey’s Timeliness Rank of 4 and Technical Rank of 5 reinforce that distinction. The catalyst map therefore centers on five watch items: revenue durability, margin normalization, cash flow support, valuation-to-fair-value convergence, and balance-sheet flexibility.
Exhibit: Catalyst Scorecard
Revenue durability Sustained sales growth is the first prerequisite for any earnings recovery and supports confidence in category demand even if margins remain volatile. PAST Revenue was $38.54B in 2025, with computed Revenue Growth YoY of +5.8%. Quarterly revenue stepped from $8.98B in Q2 2025 to $9.74B in Q3 2025 after $9.31B in Q1 2025. (completed) Positive
Gross margin stabilization Improving gross profit would indicate easing cost pressure and better pricing/mix retention, a major earnings catalyst for packaged food companies. PAST 2025 gross profit was $10.94B on $38.54B of revenue, for a computed Gross Margin of 28.4%. Quarterly gross profit improved from $2.43B in Q1 2025 to $2.94B in Q2 2025 before easing to $2.61B in Q3 2025. (completed) Mixed to positive
Operating margin recovery The market is unlikely to re-rate MDLZ materially unless operating leverage improves from current depressed levels. PAST 2025 operating income was $3.55B, implying an Operating Margin of 9.2%. Quarterly operating income moved from $680M in Q1 2025 to $1.17B in Q2 2025, then fell to $744M in Q3 2025. (completed) Mixed
EPS normalization EPS is the clearest swing factor for sentiment, especially given the current 30.1x P/E ratio. Annual diluted EPS was $1.89 in 2025, while computed EPS Growth YoY was -44.7%. Institutional forward estimates show EPS of $2.55 for 2025 and $3.10 for 2026. Needs improvement
Free cash flow support Cash generation can cushion downside, support dividends, and justify a premium multiple even during an earnings trough. Free cash flow was $3.235B in 2025, with FCF Margin of 8.4% and FCF Yield of 4.4%. Operating cash flow was $4.514B against CapEx of $1.28B. Positive
Valuation catch-up to fair value If execution stabilizes, the current share price has a visible path toward internal fair value estimates. Share price was $61.04 on Mar. 24, 2026, versus DCF fair value of $58.55. Monte Carlo mean value was $60.44 and median value was $50.88. Mildly positive
Low-volatility defensive rotation A lower-beta profile can attract flows if markets favor defensives over cyclicals or high-duration growth. Institutional beta is 0.60 and the model beta input is 0.30 after adjustment. Price Stability is 100 in the institutional survey. Positive
Balance-sheet constraints Liquidity and liability structure can limit flexibility if profitability remains pressured. Current Ratio is 0.59, current liabilities were $21.86B at 2025 year-end versus current assets of $12.95B, and total liabilities were $45.60B. Negative watch item
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $58 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $86.3B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$66
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$86.3B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.5%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$66
+3.0% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF FV
$66
vs current $61.04
Prob-Wtd FV
$64.39
weighted 20/40/30/10
Current Price
$61.04
Mar 24, 2026
Upside/Downside
+16.1%
to DCF fair value
Price / Earnings
30.1x
prem. to food peers
EV / EBITDA
17.6x
against EBITDA of $4.91B
Price / Book
2.8x
FY2025
Price / Sales
1.9x
FY2025
EV/Rev
2.2x
FY2025
FCF Yield
4.4%
FY2025

DCF build and margin logic

DCF

The DCF anchors on 2025 audited revenue of $38.54B, net income of $2.45B, and free cash flow of $3.235B. I use a 5-year projection period, a 6.0% WACC, and a 3.5% terminal growth rate, which is intentionally slightly above the reverse-DCF implied terminal growth of 3.4% because Mondelez has a defensive branded-snack profile with some customer captivity and scale benefits.

That said, margin sustainability is not a blank check. The company’s 2025 gross margin of 28.4% and operating margin of 9.2% are good, but not so exceptional that I would assume uninterrupted expansion. Because Mondelez lacks a pure fortress-style moat, I model gradual mean reversion in operating efficiency: near-term margins hold close to current levels, then normalize modestly toward a steady-state range that assumes commodity noise and mix pressure remain real. On that basis, the base-case fair value is $58.55 per share, with upside dependent on the company converting more of its revenue growth into earnings rather than just defending the top line.

  • Base FCF: $3.235B
  • Revenue anchor: $38.54B FY2025
  • Net income anchor: $2.45B FY2025
  • WACC: 6.0%
  • Terminal growth: 3.5%
Bear Case
$25.22
Probability 20%. Assumes margin compression persists, pricing can’t fully offset cocoa and mix pressure, and valuation de-rates toward a lower-stability consumer staple multiple. This outcome is consistent with the model’s Short DCF output and would likely occur if gross margin stays pinned near 28% or slips below it for several quarters.
Base Case
$58.55
Probability 40%. Assumes 2025 operating performance is broadly representative, revenue grows in the mid-single digits, and FCF conversion remains solid without a major rerating. This is the cleanest translation of audited 2025 results into intrinsic value.
Bull Case
$173.06
Probability 30%. Assumes stronger earnings conversion, better pricing/mix, and a re-rating closer to a high-quality global branded franchise. In this case, the market begins to capitalize Mondelez on sustained margin expansion rather than merely defensive cash flow.
Super-Bull Case
$220.00
Probability 10%. Assumes the company compounds through a multi-year period of stronger organic growth, improved operating leverage, and a much higher terminal multiple. This scenario requires evidence that margin durability is structurally better than the current 2025 results imply.

Reverse DCF: what the market implies

REV-DCF

The reverse DCF says the current stock price embeds about 4.0% implied growth and 3.4% implied terminal growth. That is not an aggressive hurdle for a company that posted 5.8% revenue growth in 2025, but it does require Mondelez to avoid a sustained slowdown in volume, pricing, or FX conversion.

My read is that the market is assuming a reasonably stable business, not a heroic compounding story. That is sensible given the 2025 profit profile: revenue of $38.54B translated into net income of only $2.45B, so the market still has to trust margin durability before it pays a meaningfully higher multiple. In other words, the implied expectations are reasonable, but they are already leaning on continued execution rather than obvious near-term acceleration.

Bull Case
$66.00
In the bull case, MDLZ continues to show unusually strong pricing power across chocolate and biscuits, with only modest volume pressure despite a tougher consumer environment. Cocoa inflation proves manageable through hedging, pricing, and mix, while productivity initiatives and favorable geographic/category mix support margins better than feared. Investors then rerate the stock toward a premium staples multiple as confidence returns in mid- to high-single-digit EPS growth and durable free cash flow generation, driving meaningful upside from current levels.
Base Case
$59
In the base case, MDLZ delivers modest but resilient organic growth, with pricing still contributing meaningfully while volume/mix remains slightly negative but stable. Commodity pressure, especially in cocoa, weighs on gross margin, yet productivity and disciplined execution keep earnings growth intact enough for investors to stay constructive. The stock performs as a dependable defensive compounder, with moderate multiple support and steady EPS progression supporting a 12-month move toward the mid-$60s.
Bear Case
$25
In the bear case, cocoa and other input costs stay elevated longer than expected, forcing repeated pricing actions that eventually trigger more severe volume weakness and private-label/trade-down behavior. Emerging market demand softens, promotional intensity rises, and management’s cost savings prove insufficient to defend margins. The result would be negative estimate revisions, multiple compression, and a perception that MDLZ’s premium quality is not enough to offset a structurally weaker near-term earnings outlook.
Bear Case
$25
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$59
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$173
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$51
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$60
5th Percentile
$17
downside tail
95th Percentile
$137
upside tail
P(Upside)
+16.1%
vs $61.04
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $38.5B (USD)
FCF Margin 8.4%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 3.5%
Growth Path 5.8% → 4.9% → 4.3% → 3.9% → 3.5%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF $58.55 +3.0% 6.0% WACC; 3.5% terminal growth; 5-year projection…
Monte Carlo $60.44 mean / $50.88 median +6.3% mean / -10.5% median 10,000 simulations; 95th pct $137.01
Reverse DCF Implied price supports current level 4.0% implied growth 3.4% implied terminal growth from market…
Peer comps Peer market data not supplied in spine
Probability-weighted $64.39 +13.3% 20% bear / 40% base / 30% bull / 10% super-bull…
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Quantitative Model Outputs; Market data (finviz)
Exhibit 3: Mean-Reversion Check on Trading Multiples
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Computed Ratios

Scenario Sensitivity

20
40
30
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: Assumptions That Break the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Gross margin 28.4% <27.0% Downside to sub-$40 share value MEDIUM
FCF margin 8.4% <7.0% DCF falls below current price MEDIUM
Revenue growth +5.8% <3.0% Multiple compression risk MEDIUM
WACC 6.0% >6.8% Base DCF shifts materially lower LOW
Terminal growth 3.5% <2.5% Long-run fair value declines sharply LOW
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Quantitative Model Outputs
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 4.0%
Implied Terminal Growth 3.4%
Source: Market price $61.04; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: 0.16, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.25
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta 0.156 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 6.7%
Growth Uncertainty ±5.1pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 6.7%
Year 2 Projected 6.7%
Year 3 Projected 6.7%
Year 4 Projected 6.7%
Year 5 Projected 6.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
56.86
DCF Adjustment ($59)
1.69
MC Median ($51)
5.98
Biggest risk: margin compression. 2025 gross margin was only 28.4% and net margin was 6.4%, so if cocoa or other input costs re-accelerate, there is limited room to absorb additional pressure without the DCF slipping below the current $61.04 share price.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Most important takeaway: Mondelez is priced very close to intrinsic value on a base-case DCF, but the non-obvious point is that the market is implicitly assigning a better-than-base path to margin resilience. The key evidence is the gap between the DCF fair value of $58.55 and the probability-weighted value of $64.39, which is pulled up by upside scenarios that assume modestly stronger earnings conversion than the company delivered in 2025.
Synthesis: My valuation target is anchored by a $58.55 DCF fair value, while the scenario stack produces a probability-weighted value of $64.39. That implies the stock has modest upside from today’s $56.86 level, but the gap exists because the Monte Carlo and Long scenarios assume better margin durability than 2025’s 9.2% operating margin and 8.4% FCF margin alone would justify. Conviction is 6/10: positive, but not aggressive.
We are slightly Long on MDLZ because the stock is trading near our base DCF of $58.55 while cash generation remains solid at $3.235B of 2025 free cash flow. The thesis changes to Short if gross margin falls materially below 28.4% or if 2026 EPS fails to recover meaningfully from $1.89; it becomes more Long if Mondelez proves it can lift operating margin above 9.2% without sacrificing growth.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $38.54B (vs $36.44B prior year) · Net Income: $2.45B (vs $4.60B prior year) · EPS: $1.89 (vs $3.42 prior year).
Revenue
$38.54B
vs $36.44B prior year
Net Income
$2.45B
vs $4.60B prior year
EPS
$1.89
vs $3.42 prior year
Debt/Equity
0.61
vs 0.64 prior year
Current Ratio
0.59
vs 0.62 prior year
FCF Yield
4.4%
vs 4.1% prior year
Gross Margin
28.4%
FY2025
Op Margin
9.2%
FY2025
Net Margin
6.4%
FY2025
ROE
9.5%
FY2025
ROA
3.4%
FY2025
ROIC
7.0%
FY2025
Rev Growth
+5.8%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-46.8%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
1.9%
Annual YoY

Profitability is holding, but not at premium levels

Margins

Mondelez’s 2025 profitability profile is solid for a global snack franchise, but it is not showing the kind of operating leverage you would want for a rerating. Gross margin was 28.4%, operating margin was 9.2%, and net margin was 6.4%. The quarter path from EDGAR shows why: revenue moved from $9.31B in Q1 to $8.98B in Q2 and $9.74B in Q3, but operating income peaked at $1.17B in Q2 before dropping to $744.0M in Q3.

That margin structure is respectable, yet the spread between gross profit of $10.94B and operating income of $3.55B shows that SG&A is still consuming a large share of gross profit. For comparison, the deterministic data shows SG&A at 18.6% of revenue and R&D at 1.0% of revenue, suggesting the primary profitability swing factor is not innovation spend but overhead and mix. Relative to peers in the food-processing and consumer staples universe such as Hershey, Archer Daniels Midland, and Nestle, MDLZ looks steadier than a cyclical food processor, but it does not stand out as the highest-margin operator in the group. ROE of 9.5% and ROIC of 7.0% imply adequate, not exceptional, capital efficiency.

  • Gross margin: 28.4%
  • Operating margin: 9.2%
  • Net margin: 6.4%
  • ROE / ROIC: 9.5% / 7.0%
  • Q3 operating income: $744.0M vs $1.17B in Q2

Balance sheet is manageable, but liquidity is thin

Leverage

On a leverage basis, MDLZ is not distressed, but the balance sheet does not offer a wide liquidity cushion. Total liabilities were $45.60B against shareholders’ equity of $25.84B, implying total liabilities to equity of 1.76x and debt/equity of 0.61x. The current ratio is only 0.59, with current assets of $12.95B versus current liabilities of $21.86B, so the company is relying on recurring cash generation rather than working-capital liquidity.

Goodwill is also material at $24.34B, which is a large portion of the $71.49B asset base and leaves impairment risk worth monitoring if operating performance weakens. There is no explicit covenant data in the spine, so covenant risk cannot be confirmed; however, the combination of a sub-1.0 current ratio and elevated goodwill means the company would be more vulnerable to a prolonged earnings slowdown than a liquid, under-levered staple. Interest coverage is not directly provided in the spine, so it is marked rather than inferred.

  • Total liabilities: $45.60B
  • Equity: $25.84B
  • Current ratio: 0.59
  • Quick ratio:
  • Interest coverage:

Cash flow quality remains a support, not a question mark

FCF

Cash generation remains the strongest part of the file. Operating cash flow in 2025 was $4.514B and free cash flow was $3.235B, giving a FCF margin of 8.4% and an implied FCF conversion rate of 132.0% of net income. That means reported earnings are being translated into cash well enough to fund capex, dividends, and buybacks without depending on external financing.

Capex was $1.279B in 2025, or about 3.3% of revenue, which is moderate for a packaged-food company and slightly below the prior-year annual capex level of $1.387B. The cash-flow picture therefore says the issue is not cash leakage; it is that operating profitability compressed faster than sales grew. Working-capital detail and cash-conversion-cycle inputs are not available in the spine, so those components remain .

  • Operating cash flow: $4.514B
  • Free cash flow: $3.235B
  • FCF / NI: 132.0%
  • Capex / revenue: 3.3%
  • FCF yield: 4.4%

Capital allocation looks conservative and income-oriented

Capital

MDLZ appears to be managing capital in a conventional consumer-staples way rather than using aggressive financial engineering. R&D spending was only $400.0M in 2025, or 1.0% of revenue, and stock-based compensation was just 0.3% of revenue, so dilution and heavy equity compensation are not major distortions. The company’s earnings profile is therefore driven mainly by operating execution, not by large non-cash accounting noise.

What is missing from the spine is equally important: dividend per share, payout ratio, and buyback totals are not provided, so the effectiveness of shareholder returns cannot be fully measured here. That said, the institutional survey implies a three-to-five-year EPS estimate of $4.65 and a target range of $85.00-$115.00, which would be more consistent with a compounding, cash-return model than a growth-at-all-costs strategy. Buybacks cannot be judged as above or below intrinsic value without repurchase price detail, so that element remains .

  • R&D / revenue: 1.0%
  • SBC / revenue: 0.3%
  • Dividend payout ratio:
  • Buybacks:
  • M&A track record:
MetricValue
Fair Value $45.60B
Fair Value $25.84B
Total liabilities to equity of 1 76x
Debt/equity of 0 61x
Fair Value $12.95B
Fair Value $21.86B
Fair Value $24.34B
Fair Value $71.49B
Biggest risk: the business is generating cash, but earnings conversion deteriorated sharply. Net income growth was -46.8% YoY and EPS growth was -44.7%, while the current ratio stayed weak at 0.59. If Q3’s softer operating income of $744.0M becomes a trend rather than a one-quarter issue, the market may keep MDLZ valued closer to a low-growth staple rather than a premium quality compounder.
Accounting quality appears clean on the limited spine evidence. There is no audit-opinion flag, no unusual accrual detail, and stock-based compensation is only 0.3% of revenue, while R&D is a modest 1.0% of revenue. The main caution is balance-sheet composition: goodwill is high at $24.34B, so impairment risk should be watched if operating performance weakens further.
Most important takeaway: MDLZ still converts sales into cash, but reported earnings power weakened sharply in 2025. Revenue increased to $38.54B and free cash flow remained $3.235B, yet net income fell to $2.45B and EPS growth was -44.7%, which is the clearest sign that the current issue is margin compression rather than demand failure.
We are neutral-to-slightly Long on MDLZ because the stock’s base DCF is only modestly above the current price at $58.55 versus $61.04, while free cash flow remains strong at $3.235B. The thesis improves if operating income re-accelerates above the Q3 level of $744.0M and the current ratio stops eroding; it weakens if earnings continue to lag revenue and the market has to re-rate the name to a lower multiple despite stable cash generation.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Fundamentals
Mondelēz International’s fundamentals show a large-scale global snacks business with solid gross profitability, moderate operating leverage, and a balance sheet that remains asset-heavy but also meaningfully leveraged. The latest audited annual revenue of $38.54B, gross profit of $10.94B, and operating income of $3.55B point to a mature portfolio that still converts scale into margin, while the computed gross margin of 28.4% and operating margin of 9.2% frame the current earnings profile. Against a live market cap of $72.89B, the stock is trading near 30.1x earnings and 17.6x EV/EBITDA, so investors are paying for stable cash generation and brand durability rather than near-term growth acceleration.
GROSS MARGIN
28.4%
2025 annual, computed from $10.94B gross profit on $38.54B revenue
OP MARGIN
9.2%
2025 annual, computed from $3.55B operating income on $38.54B revenue
R&D/REV
1.0%
2025 annual R&D expense of $400.0M on $38.54B revenue
NET MARGIN
6.4%
2025 annual net income of $2.45B on $38.54B revenue
FCF YIELD
4.4%
Computed free cash flow of $3.235B against $72.89B market cap

Mondelez’s 2025 income statement shows a business that remains highly cash generative, even though headline earnings growth has softened sharply. Revenue increased to $38.54B in 2025 from $36.44B in 2024, a rise that the computed model translates into +5.8% year-over-year revenue growth. Over the same period, net income fell to $2.45B from $4.61B, and the model’s earnings-per-share growth rate is -44.7%. That combination implies that the top line is still advancing, but margin pressure, mix, and other below-the-line effects are limiting earnings conversion.

Gross profit reached $10.94B in 2025, while operating income was $3.55B. The implied spread between those figures and SG&A of $7.17B shows how much of Mondelez’s cost base is embedded in brand support, route-to-market, and overhead. The company’s gross margin of 28.4% and operating margin of 9.2% are not extreme for a packaged-food model, but they do signal that operating discipline matters. By comparison, the company’s 2025 quarterly operating income path was uneven: $680.0M in Q1, $1.17B in Q2, and $744.0M in Q3, suggesting seasonality and cost timing remain important to quarterly readings.

For investors, the important takeaway is that Mondelez’s fundamentals are anchored by scale and brand reach rather than disruptive growth. The company’s revenue per share of 22.1 and its return metrics—ROA of 3.4%, ROE of 9.5%, and ROIC of 7.0%—indicate respectable efficiency, but not a business with outsized reinvestment returns. That profile is consistent with a mature consumer staples name priced at 30.1x earnings, where execution, pricing, and margin maintenance matter more than absolute growth speed.

The revenue and cost bridge reveals a business that is still scaling but with a meaningful cost structure attached. In 2025, revenue of $38.54B was paired with COGS of $27.60B, producing gross profit of $10.94B. The quarter-by-quarter rhythm also matters: Q1 revenue was $9.31B, Q2 revenue fell slightly to $8.98B, then Q3 improved to $9.74B. COGS followed at $6.88B, $6.05B, and $7.13B across the same periods, indicating that input and production costs do not move perfectly in step with sales. This kind of quarterly mismatch is typical for a global snacks manufacturer with broad sourcing, manufacturing, and distribution footprints.

Operating expense intensity is visible in SG&A, which totaled $7.17B in 2025. Relative to revenue, the computed SG&A/revenue ratio is 18.6%, and that figure helps explain why operating margin lands at 9.2% rather than higher levels. R&D is modest at $400.0M for the full year, equal to 1.0% of revenue, which is consistent with a company that emphasizes brand, formulation, and product portfolio management more than heavy technology development. In practical terms, the model suggests Mondelez’s economics are driven more by mix, pricing, and cost control than by large laboratory spending.

Historical context also matters. The company reported revenue of $28.04B for the first nine months of 2025, up to $38.54B for the full year, while annual gross profit reached $10.94B. That progression suggests the business continued to compound through the year, but the quality of that compounding depends on whether cost inflation, promotions, and mix hold steady. For a global food processor, the key question is not just whether sales rise, but whether the company can sustain the spread between revenue growth and COGS growth. Mondelez’s 2025 numbers show that it can, but only with limited room for error.

Mondelez’s balance sheet suggests a company that is still financed with meaningful liabilities, but not in a way that appears stretched relative to its earnings power and asset base. Total assets increased from $68.50B at year-end 2024 to $71.49B at year-end 2025, while total liabilities rose from $41.54B to $45.60B over the same period. Shareholders’ equity moved from $26.93B to $25.84B, which helps explain the computed debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61 and total liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.76. This is not a lightly levered balance sheet, but it is still within the range often seen in large consumer-staples companies with stable cash flows.

Liquidity remains more constrained than a pure cash-rich model would suggest. Current assets were $12.95B at year-end 2025, versus current liabilities of $21.86B, producing a current ratio of 0.59. That figure is below 1.0 and indicates the company leans on operating cash flow, inventory turnover, and financing flexibility rather than excess short-term liquidity. Cash and equivalents data in the spine are only available for older periods, so the most defensible statement is that current assets are lower than current liabilities in the latest year-end balance sheet, not that the company is cash-starved.

Goodwill is also important. It rose from $23.02B at year-end 2024 to $24.34B at year-end 2025, representing a substantial portion of total assets. That means the balance sheet carries acquisition-related intangibles that must continue to be supported by business performance. For investors, the key issue is that asset productivity remains acceptable—ROA is 3.4%—but the company does not have the kind of fortress liquidity profile that would allow it to absorb prolonged stress without relying on operating performance and capital market access.

Mondelez continues to generate meaningful cash flow relative to its reported earnings and capital spending needs. The audited 2025 operating cash flow was $4.514B and capital expenditures were $1.28B, leaving free cash flow of $3.235B. The resulting free cash flow margin of 8.4% and free cash flow yield of 4.4% are important because they show the company can fund reinvestment, dividends, and debt service without requiring unusually heavy capex. In a business like packaged snacks, that is one of the central fundamental strengths: cash conversion tends to be more important than headline revenue growth.

CapEx has also been relatively restrained. The company spent $277.0M in Q1 2025, $582.0M through the first half, $881.0M through nine months, and $1.28B for the full year. That gradual spend profile suggests the business is not in a capital-intensive buildout phase. It is instead managing manufacturing, packaging, and distribution infrastructure at a level sufficient to support a global footprint. Combined with R&D of just $400.0M, the capital intensity profile remains moderate rather than aggressive.

This matters when thinking about quality of earnings. Net income of $2.45B translated into operating cash flow of $4.514B, implying that cash generation exceeded accounting profit by a wide margin in 2025. That kind of spread can support balance-sheet repair or shareholder returns, especially when the market is valuing the company at 17.6x EV/EBITDA and 30.1x earnings. The numbers indicate a stable cash engine, but one that still needs disciplined working-capital management and continued margin protection to justify its premium multiple.

The quality profile is mixed: Mondelez looks operationally durable, but not pristine from a leverage and liquidity perspective. The proprietary institutional survey assigns a Safety Rank of 2 and Financial Strength of B++, which is consistent with a business that is regarded as relatively safe but not top-tier. Earnings Predictability is 75, suggesting a fairly stable earnings base, while Price Stability is 100, indicating limited share-price volatility in the survey data. Those descriptors fit a large staples company with broad geographic reach and recurring consumption demand.

At the same time, the timeliness and technical setup appear weaker, with a Timeliness Rank of 4 and Technical Rank of 5. That signals that even if the business is fundamentally stable, the market may not be rewarding the name for near-term momentum. This is reinforced by the model’s EPS growth year over year of -44.7% and Net Income Growth year over year of -46.8%, which will naturally temper enthusiasm unless investors are focused on stabilization rather than acceleration. The share price of $56.86 versus DCF base value of $58.55 also suggests a relatively tight gap between market pricing and intrinsic value estimates.

There is also a meaningful gap between return quality and balance-sheet slack. ROE of 9.5% and ROIC of 7.0% are respectable, but the company’s current ratio of 0.59 and goodwill of $24.34B mean the capital structure deserves monitoring. The business is not highly speculative, yet it is not immune to margin compression or execution risk. For fundamental investors, the main question is whether Mondelez can preserve steady cash generation while improving earnings growth enough to justify the current valuation band.

Q1 2025 $9.31B $6.88B $2.43B $680.0M $402.0M $0.31
Q2 2025 $8.98B $6.05B $2.94B $1.17B $641.0M $0.49
Q3 2025 $9.74B $7.13B $2.61B $744.0M $743.0M $0.57
9M 2025 $28.04B $20.06B $7.98B $2.60B $1.79B $1.37
FY 2025 $38.54B $27.60B $10.94B $3.55B $2.45B $1.89
CapEx $1.39B $1.28B CapEx declined slightly year over year, consistent with moderate reinvestment needs…
Operating Cash Flow $4.514B 2025 OCF supports dividends, capex, and debt service…
Free Cash Flow $3.235B Strong cash conversion relative to net income…
FCF Margin 8.4% Healthy cash generation for a mature consumer staples business…
FCF Yield 4.4% Useful for valuation support at a $72.89B market cap…
Mondelez International Industry Rank 62 of 94 Middle-of-pack industry positioning in Food Processing…
Archer Daniel... Peer company only Comparable institutional peer set member…
Hershey Compa... Peer company only Relevant snacks and confectionery comparator…
Nestle SA Peer company only Large global packaged-food benchmark
Investment Su... Peer company only Peer group reference in institutional survey…
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3+ (Named peers in the evidence set include Hershey, Nestle SA, and Archer Daniels; private label also matters.) · Moat Score (1-10): 5 (Healthy branded scale, but margins and earnings do not show a wide-moat profile.) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Barriers exist, but not enough evidence of monopoly-like protection or stable cooperation.).
# Direct Competitors
3+
Named peers in the evidence set include Hershey, Nestle SA, and Archer Daniels; private label also matters.
Moat Score (1-10)
5
Healthy branded scale, but margins and earnings do not show a wide-moat profile.
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Barriers exist, but not enough evidence of monopoly-like protection or stable cooperation.
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Brand reputation and shelf presence likely help, but no direct switching-cost evidence is provided.
Price War Risk
Medium
Revenue grew +5.8% in 2025 while net income fell -46.8%, implying active competitive pressure.
Gross Margin
28.4%
2025 annual, from computed ratios.
Operating Margin
9.2%
2025 annual, indicating decent but not exceptional pricing power.
FCF Margin
8.4%
2025 annual, supporting cash generation but not extraordinary moat economics.

Greenwald Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

MDLZ should be treated as operating in a semi-contestable market rather than a fully non-contestable one. The evidence is mixed: the company generated $38.54B of revenue in 2025 with a 28.4% gross margin and 9.2% operating margin, which indicates real brand and scale advantages, but the same year also saw -46.8% net income growth and -44.7% EPS growth, which is inconsistent with monopoly-style protection.

Under Greenwald, a market is non-contestable only when an entrant cannot both replicate the incumbent's cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. Here, we do not have proof that a new entrant can copy MDLZ's brand portfolio and distribution at the same cost, but we also do not have evidence that MDLZ can prevent substitution, private-label encroachment, or retailer bargaining. In other words, barriers exist, yet they are not strong enough to eliminate competitive interactions. This market is semi-contestable because brand-led demand captivity is present but incomplete, and scale helps but does not decisively block entry.

Economies of Scale and Cost Position

SCALE ADVANTAGE: REAL, BUT NOT निर्णective

MDLZ clearly has scale, but the numbers do not show a scale moat strong enough to stand on its own. In 2025, SG&A was $7.17B, or 18.6% of revenue, while R&D was only $400.0M, or 1.0% of revenue. That tells us the business has meaningful fixed-cost intensity in selling, distribution, and brand support, but also that management is not using heavy R&D as a major barrier-building tool.

Minimum efficient scale appears meaningful because packaging, merchandising, trade spend, and global distribution all require large fixed commitments, but MES is not clearly so large that only one firm can survive. A hypothetical entrant at 10% market share would likely face a worse cost structure because it would have thinner advertising leverage, weaker retailer terms, and less efficient logistics. Still, scale alone can be replicated over time. The Greenwald point is that scale becomes durable only when paired with customer captivity; on the current evidence, MDLZ has scale, but the captivity side is only moderate, so the moat is real yet not unassailable.

Capability-to-Position Conversion Test

PARTIAL / INCOMPLETE

MDLZ shows signs of capability-based advantage — brand management, merchandising discipline, and category execution — but the critical Greenwald question is whether management is converting those capabilities into stronger position-based protection. On the evidence provided, that conversion looks partial at best. The company is clearly building scale: 2025 revenue reached $38.54B and gross profit was $10.94B, yet operating income was only $3.55B, which implies the incremental scale is still being spent to defend position rather than harvesting monopoly-like economics.

On captivity, the evidence is weaker. There is no direct sign of ecosystem lock-in, contractual switching costs, or a brand flywheel strong enough to prevent retailer substitution. The current ratio of 0.59 and goodwill of $24.34B also suggest the business has meaningful acquisition-linked intangibles but not a self-reinforcing lock-in mechanism. My view is that capability conversion is taking place slowly through brand reinvestment and distribution scale, but the timeline is long and the edge remains portable. If future filings show stable or rising operating margin, better free cash flow conversion, and share gains against peers, I would upgrade the conversion score; absent that, the capability edge remains vulnerable to imitation and shelf-space pressure.

Pricing as Communication

SIGNALING IS IMPORTANT, BUT NOT PERFECTLY STABLE

In MDLZ's categories, pricing is best understood as a form of communication rather than a single winner-take-all signal. A visible price leader can often emerge in packaged food when a large incumbent adjusts shelf price or trade spend and rivals follow, but the process is mediated through retailers, promotions, and regional execution rather than a clean posted-price market. That makes the industry more like the BP Australia example — where gradual experiments create focal points — than a pure auction market.

Here, price leadership is likely exercised through trade terms, pack-price architecture, and promotional cadence rather than blunt list-price cuts. Signaling is strong because rivals and retailers can observe whether a move is a temporary promotion or a permanent reset. Focal points arise around everyday-value price bands and seasonal promo windows, and punishment typically comes through retaliatory promotions, shelf-space reallocation, or heightened trade spending, not a single dramatic slash. The path back to cooperation usually involves gradually restoring promo discipline and re-establishing reference pricing after a defection episode — similar in logic to the Philip Morris/RJR pattern where temporary aggression is followed by a re-signaling of the cooperative zone. The key point is that MDLZ competes in a market where pricing communicates intent, but the communication channel is noisy enough that cooperation can break quickly when volume is at stake.

Market Position and Share Trend

MIDDLE-OF-THE-PACK POWER, NOT DOMINANCE

MDLZ has a large, globally scaled position with 2025 revenue of $38.54B and a market cap of $72.89B, but the available data do not support a claim of dominance. Because audited market-share totals are not provided, the exact share remains ; still, the financial pattern says the company is a major incumbent rather than a fragile niche player. Revenue grew +5.8% in 2025, which is directionally positive, but net income fell -46.8% and operating income was only $3.55B, so the share story is not one of effortless capture.

My read is that share is probably stable to slightly gaining in selected categories, but not in a way that is translating into superior economic rents. That matters: if a business were truly gaining durable share with rising customer captivity, you would expect operating leverage and margin expansion to show up more clearly. Instead, the current evidence suggests MDLZ is defending a large share base in a contestable market where gains must be earned through pricing, innovation, and trade execution.

Barriers to Entry and Moat Interaction

BARRIERS EXIST, BUT THE STACK IS NOT IMPENETRABLE

The strongest barrier for MDLZ is the interaction between brand scale and distribution reach, not either component alone. The company spent $7.17B on SG&A in 2025, equal to 18.6% of revenue, which is consistent with the ongoing cost of defending shelf space, advertising awareness, and route-to-market coverage. R&D was only $400.0M or 1.0% of revenue, so the moat is not built around technical innovation; it is built around commercial scale, brand memory, and retailer relationships.

If an entrant matched MDLZ's product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The answer is probably no in the short run because brand reputation and retailer placement matter, but also not enough to be definitive because consumers can switch and retailers can private-label substitute. Regulatory approval time is not the core barrier here, so the moat is not protected by licenses; it is protected by the need to spend heavily over time to win trust and distribution. In Greenwald terms, the moat becomes durable only if scale and captivity reinforce each other. On current evidence, MDLZ has meaningful barriers to entry, but they are sufficient to slow entry rather than stop it.

Exhibit 1: Competitive Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Scope
MetricMDLZHershey (peer)Nestle SA (peer)Archer Daniels (peer)
Potential Entrants Private label, regional snack makers, multinational food companies; barriers include shelf-space access, brand spend, route-to-market scale, and retailer relationships. Hershey can expand across confectionery/snacking if it invests in shelf space and brand defense. Nestle can enter via global brands and distribution but faces entrenched retail placement and local taste preferences. Archer Daniels is more of a supply-chain competitor than a direct branded entrant, with its own barriers in commodity processing and channel relationships.
Buyer Power Large retailers and wholesalers have meaningful leverage; consumer switching is easy across adjacent snack options, so buyer power is moderate-to-high. Retailers can use private-label and assortment optimization to pressure margins. Global buyers can demand trade spending and promotions. B2B/bulk channels are more price-sensitive and can pass through commodity-driven bargaining.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; market data Mar 24, 2026; independent institutional survey; [UNVERIFIED] peer estimates where noted
MetricValue
Revenue $38.54B
Revenue 28.4%
Net income -46.8%
Net income -44.7%
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanisms Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation High purchase-frequency snacks and biscuits can benefit from routine buying. MODERATE Snacking is habitual, but no consumer repeat-rate or basket-share evidence is provided. Moderate
Switching Costs Relevant when ecosystems, data, or product integration exist; weak in packaged food. WEAK No sunk-cost ecosystem, platform lock-in, or contractual switching cost is evidenced. Weak
Brand as Reputation Highly relevant for experience goods and quality-trust categories. MODERATE MDLZ benefits from branded portfolio scale, but the spine does not quantify brand premium or loyalty retention. Moderate
Search Costs Low-to-moderate; packaged snacks are easy to compare at shelf level. WEAK Consumers and retailers can evaluate alternatives quickly; no complex customization barrier is shown. Weak
Network Effects Not a platform/marketplace model. N-A No two-sided network or user-count value loop is present. N-A
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment MODERATE Brand helps, but low switching friction and private-label substitution keep captivity incomplete. Moderate
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios; independent analyst survey
MetricValue
Revenue $7.17B
Revenue 18.6%
Revenue $400.0M
Market share 10%
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Moderate 6 Brand portfolio and scale support demand protection, but the 28.4% gross margin and 9.2% operating margin are not elite; no hard switching-cost or network-effect evidence is present. 3-5
Capability-Based CA Moderate 5 MDLZ appears competent at brand management, route-to-market execution, and category defense, but the knowledge is portable and the learning curve is not obviously steep. 2-4
Resource-Based CA Moderate 6 Large intangible asset base and acquired brands; goodwill of $24.34B supports brand ownership, but legal exclusivity/patent-like protection is limited. 5-10
Overall CA Type Capability-leaning semi-position advantage… 5 The business has durable brands and scale, but customer captivity is incomplete and competitive interaction still matters. 3-5
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios; institutional survey
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Mixed Large scale, brands, and retailer relationships help; however, no evidence shows entrants cannot reach viable scale. 2025 gross margin was 28.4% and SG&A was 18.6% of revenue. External price pressure is reduced but not eliminated.
Industry Concentration Moderate concentration Named competitors include Hershey, Nestle SA, and private label; no HHI is provided, but the space is not atomistically fragmented. Monitoring and retaliation are feasible, which can support tacit coordination.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate Snacking demand is habitual, but consumers and retailers can switch; 2025 net income fell -46.8% even as revenue grew +5.8%. Undercutting can win share, so price cooperation is fragile.
Price Transparency & Monitoring HIGH Packaged-food shelf pricing and promo activity are observable to retailers and rivals; promotions are frequent and visible. Coordination is easier to monitor, but so is punishment if someone defects.
Time Horizon Long MDLZ is a mature global staple business, which supports repeated interaction and brand investment over time. Longer horizon can sustain cooperation if rivals value stability over share grabs.
Overall Industry Dynamics Semi-stable, but not durable collusion The market has enough concentration and transparency for tacit pricing norms, but demand elasticity and private label keep defection attractive when volume is available. Industry dynamics favor cautious cooperation, but the equilibrium can break under cost shocks or share grabs.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios; independent analyst survey; Greenwald framework
MetricValue
Revenue $38.54B
Revenue $72.89B
Revenue +5.8%
Net income -46.8%
Net income $3.55B
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MEDIUM MDLZ faces major branded peers plus private label pressure; exact HHI is not provided. Harder to monitor defection; cooperation less stable.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y HIGH Revenue grew +5.8% while net income fell -46.8%, indicating share and margin can be fought over aggressively. Discounting or promo escalation can win volume quickly.
Infrequent interactions N LOW Packaged food is a repeated interaction market with ongoing shelf resets and promotions. Repeated-game discipline supports some cooperation.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW The business is mature, but no shrinking-category data are provided; the horizon remains multi-year. Longer horizons favor tacit coordination over one-off defection.
Impatient players Y MEDIUM Margin pressure and earnings decline can increase management willingness to push promos or chase volume. Raises the risk of tactical price aggression.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Medium-High The market has repeated interaction and transparency, but competition for shelf space and volume makes unilateral deviation tempting. Cooperative pricing can hold, but it is fragile and vulnerable to retaliation.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Greenwald framework; independent analyst survey
Biggest competitive caution: MDLZ's earnings are deteriorating faster than sales are growing. The key warning metric is -46.8% net income growth in 2025 despite +5.8% revenue growth, which suggests that pricing, mix, or promotional intensity is not being fully offset by scale. If that pattern persists, it would imply the company is defending share in a contestable market rather than converting scale into durable economic rents.
Biggest competitive threat: private label and major branded peers such as Hershey are the most direct threats, because they can attack MDLZ through shelf-space competition, promotional intensity, and value-price architecture over the next 12-24 months. The risk is not a single disruptive entrant; it is a steady erosion of pricing power and retailer leverage if consumers trade down and retailers increase assortment pressure. If future filings show operating margin stabilizing above 9.2% despite that pressure, this risk would be less concerning.
Single most important takeaway: MDLZ looks like a strong branded consumer business, but the most telling metric is not revenue growth — it is the mismatch between +5.8% revenue growth and -46.8% net income growth in 2025. That spread says the company is defending share and absorbing cost pressure rather than converting top-line growth into widening economic rents, which is exactly what you would expect in a semi-contestable snack market rather than a truly non-contestable one.
MDLZ is a neutral to mildly Long competitive-position story, not a high-conviction moat compounder. The number that matters most is the gap between +5.8% revenue growth and -46.8% net income growth, which says the business is still fighting for economic rents even with a large brand portfolio. I would turn more Long if future filings show operating margin expanding materially above 9.2% while share and free cash flow improve; I would turn Short if revenue growth remains positive but earnings continue to fall, because that would confirm that the moat is not deepening.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Mondelez’s addressable market is best framed through the scale of its existing global packaged food and snack revenue base rather than a single disclosed industry TAM figure, because no formal management TAM number is provided in the data spine. The company generated $38.54B of revenue in 2025, up +5.8% YoY, implying a very large and still-growing participation in global snacking, biscuits, chocolate, gum, candy, and adjacent food-processing categories. At the current $72.89B market capitalization and $86.29B enterprise value as of Mar. 24, 2026, investors are valuing that revenue base at 1.9x sales and 2.2x EV/revenue, which is consistent with a large, mature consumer staple platform rather than a narrow niche category. In practical TAM terms, Mondelez is already operating at a scale where incremental whitespace likely comes more from category premiumization, geographic mix, price realization, innovation spending, and channel expansion than from entering wholly new markets. Peer context from the institutional survey places the company among Hershey, Nestle SA, and Archer-Daniels-Midland, underscoring that Mondelez competes inside broad food-processing pools rather than a single-product market. Because external industry-size figures are not included in the evidence set, any broader global snack market number should be treated as [UNVERIFIED].

How to think about TAM for Mondelez

For Mondelez, TAM should be interpreted as the monetizable portion of global snack and food-processing demand that can be reached through its existing brand, manufacturing, and distribution platform. The evidence-backed starting point is the company’s own 2025 revenue of $38.54B, which grew +5.8% year over year. That matters because a company already generating nearly forty billion dollars of annual sales is not proving category existence; it is competing for share, pricing, mix, and premiumization inside a very large established market. In that context, TAM analysis is less about a speculative top-down number and more about how much whitespace remains around adjacent product forms, geographies, and channels. Since the spine does not disclose a management TAM figure, any external estimate of the total global snack market would be .

The valuation framework supports this interpretation. Mondelez trades at a $72.89B market cap and $86.29B enterprise value, equal to 1.9x sales and 2.2x EV/revenue. Those multiples imply investors see Mondelez as a scaled consumer franchise with durable market access rather than a business dependent on step-change TAM creation. The company’s $10.94B gross profit, 28.4% gross margin, and $7.17B SG&A expense base further suggest that its opportunity is tied to defending and extending brand-led categories where shelf presence, marketing, and route-to-market matter. In other words, TAM is broad, but monetization depends on execution and share capture.

Peer references in the institutional survey include Hershey, Nestle SA, and Archer-Daniels-Midland. Those are not perfect like-for-like comparables, but they reinforce that Mondelez participates in a wide food-processing and branded-snacking ecosystem rather than a narrow single-product market. Investors should therefore frame TAM in layers: current served market reflected by revenue, adjacent addressable pockets enabled by R&D and capex, and longer-run value capture supported by low-beta, staple-like demand characteristics. The most defensible, evidence-based statement is that Mondelez already addresses a multibillion-dollar global demand pool and is still expanding within it.

Served market expansion drivers visible in the numbers

Several line items in the data spine show why Mondelez still has room to expand inside its existing served market. First, annual revenue reached $38.54B in 2025, while quarterly revenue moved from $9.31B in 1Q25 to $8.98B in 2Q25 and then $9.74B in 3Q25. That quarterly variation suggests a broad portfolio with multiple demand levers rather than dependence on one product cycle. Second, the company continues to invest behind its footprint: R&D was $400M in both 2024 and 2025, and capex was $1.28B in 2025 after $1.39B in 2024. Those expenditures are relevant to TAM because they fund product renovation, packaging, manufacturing efficiency, and capacity that can support deeper penetration across existing categories.

Third, Mondelez retains meaningful commercial support for growth. SG&A totaled $7.17B in 2025, or 18.6% of revenue based on the computed ratio. In consumer staples, that spending base generally reflects brand support, merchandising, distribution, and go-to-market intensity. Combined with $10.94B of gross profit, the company has ample gross dollar pool to reinvest behind demand generation. Even though operating margin was only 9.2% and net margin 6.4%, those levels still indicate the company can fund category participation at scale. This supports a view that TAM expansion will likely come from incremental revenue layers rather than transformational reinvention.

Importantly, growth should be interpreted against profitability and cash generation, not just top-line ambition. Mondelez produced $4.514B in operating cash flow and $3.235B in free cash flow in 2025, for an 8.4% FCF margin. That cash profile gives the company flexibility to keep pursuing whitespace in branded snacks while also supporting the asset base required to serve a global customer set. Compared with peers cited in the institutional survey such as Hershey and Nestle SA, Mondelez’s TAM case appears rooted in breadth and consistency rather than a single hyper-growth subcategory. The evidence therefore favors a steady, compounding served-market expansion thesis.

Peer context and what it implies about market opportunity

The institutional survey lists Hershey, Nestle SA, and Archer-Daniels-Midland among peer companies, while classifying Mondelez within Food Processing and ranking the industry 62 of 94. Even though these peers span different product mixes, the common message is that Mondelez participates in broad packaged food demand where scale, brand recognition, and distribution matter. For TAM work, that means the relevant opportunity set is not a small category with binary adoption risk. Instead, it is a wide consumption base where companies compete on assortment, price pack architecture, innovation cadence, and global reach. Because no peer revenues are included in the evidence set, direct size comparisons would be , but the peer list itself is useful directional evidence that Mondelez is positioned among large, global staples businesses.

Mondelez’s market metrics also fit this peer framing. The stock traded at $56.86 on Mar. 24, 2026, with a 30.1x P/E, 2.8x P/B, and 17.6x EV/EBITDA. Those are not the valuation signatures of a company pursuing an unproven TAM; they are the hallmarks of a mature but still valuable franchise serving durable end demand. The company’s independent institutional risk metrics also show a 0.60 beta and a Price Stability score of 100, reinforcing that the market views Mondelez’s demand base as defensive and recurring. That defensiveness can be an advantage in TAM capture because stable consumption allows management to iterate products and channels without relying on cyclical swings.

From an investor perspective, the peer takeaway is that Mondelez likely wins TAM through relative execution rather than category creation. Hershey may represent focused confectionery competition, Nestle SA a broader global food benchmark, and Archer-Daniels-Midland a less brand-centric food-processing reference point. Within that set, Mondelez’s scale, cash generation, and ongoing investment levels suggest it has meaningful ability to defend shelf space and consumer mindshare. The company does not need a dramatic market expansion narrative to justify continued revenue growth; it needs to keep compounding within very large, already-established food and snack demand pools.

Revenue $38.54B 2025-12-31 annual The clearest evidence-backed proxy for current market participation and realized demand across Mondelez’s served categories.
Revenue Growth YoY +5.8% Computed ratio, latest annual Shows the served market is still expanding for Mondelez despite the company’s already large base.
Market Cap $72.89B Mar. 24, 2026 Represents what public markets currently ascribe to Mondelez’s future cash generation opportunity within its addressable categories.
Enterprise Value $86.29B Computed ratio, latest Useful for TAM framing because it includes debt and better reflects total value assigned to the operating asset base.
Price / Sales 1.9x Computed ratio, latest Indicates the market values each dollar of annual revenue at less than 2x, typical of scaled staples exposure rather than an early-stage TAM story.
EV / Revenue 2.2x Computed ratio, latest A direct measure of how highly the market capitalizes Mondelez’s current revenue footprint.
Revenue per Share $22.1 Computed ratio, latest Helps show the scale of the revenue base on a per-share basis versus the $61.04 stock price.
Total Assets $71.49B 2025-12-31 annual Signals the balance-sheet scale supporting participation in a broad global food-processing opportunity set.
Revenue / Share $26.71 $27.65 $29.80 est. $31.60 est. Institutional survey indicates continued per-share revenue expansion, consistent with ongoing market capture or pricing power within served categories.
EPS $3.62 $3.42 $2.55 est. $3.10 est. Profit realization has been more volatile than sales, implying TAM access is broad but margin conversion can fluctuate.
OCF / Share $4.58 $4.42 $3.65 est. $4.25 est. Cash generation remains substantial enough to support category reinvestment and route-to-market capabilities.
Book Value / Share $21.01 $20.44 $20.25 est. $20.75 est. Book value is relatively stable, suggesting TAM growth is not being driven by aggressive balance-sheet expansion.
Dividends / Share $1.62 $1.75 $1.80 est. $1.94 est. Rising dividends imply management sees the addressable market as resilient enough to support shareholder returns.
Annual Revenue $38.54B Only 2025 annual revenue is available in the audited spine; still, it anchors the current served market at very large scale.
R&D Expense $380.0M $400.0M $400.0M Stable R&D investment indicates sustained support for innovation-led TAM expansion within existing categories.
CapEx $1.39B $1.28B Manufacturing and supply-chain investment supports physical capacity to address demand across geographies and channels.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend ($): $400.0M (2025 annual audited EDGAR; 1.0% of revenue) · R&D % Revenue: 1.0% (vs. 2024 at 1.0%; disciplined innovation intensity) · Patent Count / IP Assets: 24.34B goodwill (2025 goodwill, a proxy for acquired brand/IP assets; ~1/3 of $71.49B assets).
R&D Spend ($)
$400.0M
2025 annual audited EDGAR; 1.0% of revenue
R&D % Revenue
1.0%
vs. 2024 at 1.0%; disciplined innovation intensity
Patent Count / IP Assets
24.34B goodwill
2025 goodwill, a proxy for acquired brand/IP assets; ~1/3 of $71.49B assets
Gross Margin
28.4%
2025 audited; indicates moderate pricing power
Operating Margin
9.2%
2025 audited; SG&A absorbed 18.6% of revenue

Technology Stack and Platform Differentiation

Moat profile

Mondelez’s technology stack looks more like a consumer execution platform than a laboratory-driven innovation engine. The most visible evidence is the 2025 spend profile: $400.0M of R&D, or 1.0% of revenue, versus $7.17B of SG&A and $1.28B of CapEx. That mix implies the company’s proprietary edge is concentrated in formulation know-how, packaging optimization, brand stewardship, and supply-chain execution rather than in deep scientific IP.

From an investor perspective, this matters because the moat is likely embedded in route-to-market and scale economics more than in technology exclusivity. The balance sheet reinforces that view: goodwill of $24.34B suggests a large share of the asset base reflects acquired brand value and intangible franchise strength. In practice, the company’s platform advantage is probably the ability to iterate on established SKUs, manage global manufacturing efficiently, and push incremental innovation quickly across retail channels. That is a defensible model, but it is not a high-disruption architecture; it wins by consistency, distribution breadth, and shelf presence, not by reinvention.

R&D Pipeline and Launch Outlook

Pipeline

The spine does not provide project-level launches, so the pipeline has to be inferred from the company’s economics and disclosure cadence. What is clearly visible is a disciplined innovation budget of $400.0M in 2025 and a revenue base of $38.54B, which suggests Mondelez is funding a steady stream of reformulations, packaging updates, flavor extensions, and channel-specific variants rather than betting on large, standalone product bets. In other words, the pipeline is likely broad but shallow.

The near-term investment implication is that incremental launches must justify themselves through mix and margin rather than through top-line step-changes. Quarterly revenue improved from $8.98B in Q2 to $9.74B in Q3, but gross profit slipped from $2.94B to $2.61B, implying launch or portfolio mix gains have not yet translated into better unit economics. Without disclosed launch timing or revenue impact, the base case is that the pipeline supports maintenance of category relevance, not a major re-rating catalyst. Any evidence of a new platform that lifts gross margin above the current 28.4% would be the key signal to upgrade the view.

Intellectual Property and Defensibility

IP / moat

Mondelez does not appear to rely on a pharma-style patent wall; instead, the moat is built on brand equity, trade secrets, packaging know-how, and manufacturing/process expertise. The best audited proxy available in the spine is $24.34B of goodwill at 2025 year-end, which is substantial relative to $71.49B in total assets and indicates that acquired intangible assets are central to the portfolio. That means defensibility is real, but it is mostly commercial rather than patent-driven.

Because no patent count is disclosed, the defensibility assessment is necessarily qualitative: the company likely has years of protection through brand recognition, consumer habit, distribution contracts, and proprietary recipes/processes, but not a hard legal moat that blocks fast-follow competitors. The practical implication is that protection is measured in years of franchise durability, not patent expiration dates. In a category where shelf space, pricing, and consumer loyalty matter, that can still be powerful; however, it also means the company must keep refreshing the portfolio to avoid gradual commoditization. If innovation cadence stalls, the moat narrows to scale alone.

Net Assessment

Conclusion

Mondelez’s product and technology model is best understood as a mature global-snacking franchise with a strong commercial moat and only modest direct R&D intensity. The company’s 2025 numbers show a business that can generate scale and cash—$38.54B of revenue, $10.94B of gross profit, and $3.235B of free cash flow—but not one that looks set up for a step-function innovation breakout. The balance between 1.0% R&D intensity and $24.34B of goodwill says the value is in brands, distribution, and execution, not in a deep patent stack.

For investors, that makes the stock attractive as a defensive compounder but less compelling as a product-tech re-rating story. The key swing factor is whether the portfolio can lift gross profit and sequential revenue consistency without a meaningful increase in R&D spend. Until then, the business remains durable, but the technology edge remains incremental rather than transformative.

Exhibit 1: Product Portfolio Economics and Lifecycle
Product / SegmentRevenue Contribution ($)% of TotalGrowth RateLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Biscuits / Cookies / Crackers Mature Leader
Chocolate / Confectionery Mature Leader
Candy / Gum Mature Challenger
Baked snacks / adjacent snacks Growth Challenger
Emerging health / better-for-you lines Launch Niche
Company total $38.54B 100.0% +5.8% YoY Mature Leader
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data

Glossary

Biscuits
Core cookie and cracker offerings that typically drive scale in Mondelez’s snack portfolio. These products are usually mature, high-velocity, and heavily supported by brand marketing.
Chocolate
Cocoa-based confectionery offerings. The category is often exposed to input-cost volatility, pricing actions, and mix management.
Confectionery
Sweets such as candy and chocolate products. In consumer snacks, this is a mature category where brand strength and distribution matter more than technical novelty.
Gum
Chewing gum products and adjacent oral-snack offerings. The segment is often slower-growth and more vulnerable to category substitution.
Snacking
The broader consumption occasion Mondelez targets across biscuits, chocolate, candy, and salty/adjacent snacks. It is the company’s central demand platform.
SKU
Stock Keeping Unit; a distinct product variant. SKU rationalization is a key lever in portfolio productivity and manufacturing efficiency.
Line extension
A new flavor, size, pack format, or variant added to an existing brand. This is a common low-risk innovation method in mature snack portfolios.
Reformulation
Changing ingredients or recipe composition to improve taste, nutrition, cost, or shelf life. Often used to support margin or regulatory objectives.
Packaging optimization
Designing packs to improve shelf appeal, durability, convenience, and cost. In snack foods, packaging innovation can be a meaningful margin and merchandising lever.
Process engineering
Manufacturing and production methods that raise throughput, reduce waste, and stabilize quality. For Mondelez, this is likely more important than breakthrough lab science.
Supply-chain execution
The ability to source ingredients, run factories, and deliver products reliably across geographies. This is a core competitive advantage in global snack businesses.
Commercialization platform
The internal capability to take a product idea from test market to shelf scale. It includes distribution, pricing, merchandising, and retailer execution.
Quality control
Systems that ensure food safety, consistency, and compliance. In packaged foods, quality control is central to brand trust and recurring demand.
Trade secret
Confidential recipes, process steps, or formulations that are not publicly disclosed. In food, these can be more valuable than patents for preserving differentiation.
Gross margin
Revenue minus cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue. Mondelez reported 28.4% in 2025.
Operating margin
Operating income divided by revenue. Mondelez reported 9.2% in 2025, showing that SG&A absorbs a large share of gross profit.
Mix
The blend of products and channels sold. Better mix usually means higher-margin products or formats are growing faster.
Shelf space
Physical retail placement allocated to a brand. In snacks, shelf space is a major determinant of volume and consumer visibility.
Private label
Retailer-owned brands that can pressure national-brand share and pricing power. It is a structural competitive risk in food processing.
Household penetration
The share of households that buy a brand or category over a period. Not provided in the spine, but important for measuring franchise breadth.
R&D
Research and development. Mondelez spent $400.0M in 2025, or 1.0% of revenue.
SG&A
Selling, general and administrative expense. Mondelez reported $7.17B in 2025.
COGS
Cost of goods sold. Mondelez reported $27.60B in 2025.
FCF
Free cash flow. Mondelez generated $3.235B in 2025.
OCF
Operating cash flow. Mondelez generated $4.514B in 2025.
EPS
Earnings per share. Mondelez reported diluted EPS of $1.89 in 2025.
YoY
Year over year. The company’s 2025 revenue growth was +5.8% YoY.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation method. The deterministic model output for Mondelez is $58.55 per share.
Biggest caution. The main product-tech risk is that Mondelez’s innovation engine is too light to offset category and input-cost pressure: R&D was only $400.0M, or 1.0% of revenue, while gross profit fell from $2.94B in Q2 2025 to $2.61B in Q3 despite higher revenue. That combination suggests the company can defend scale, but it may struggle to translate new products into durable margin expansion.
Disruption risk. The most plausible disruption is from faster-moving private-label competitors and premium snacking innovators that can win shelf space with healthier, more localized, or better-priced offerings. In our base case, the risk builds over the next 12–24 months with a medium probability if Mondelez keeps R&D near 1.0% of sales and does not show gross-margin recovery above 28.4%.
Takeaway. Mondelez’s product engine appears to be a scale-and-execution machine rather than a science-heavy innovation platform: 2025 R&D was only $400.0M, equal to 1.0% of revenue, while goodwill reached $24.34B. That combination suggests the moat is driven more by acquired brands, distribution, and shelf execution than by breakthrough product technology.
Portfolio read-through. The spine does not disclose audited revenue by category, so the brand-mix table can only be framed at a high level. Still, the 2025 revenue base of $38.54B and the company’s mature lifecycle profile imply a portfolio dominated by established snack franchises, with new-product contributions likely incremental rather than transformative.
We are neutral-to-slightly Long on Mondelez’s product and technology profile because the portfolio is clearly monetizing scale efficiently: 2025 revenue was $38.54B, R&D remained a disciplined $400.0M, and the business still produced $3.235B of free cash flow. Our thesis changes if R&D stays flat while gross margin remains anchored near 28.4% and sequential revenue fails to improve, because that would indicate the portfolio is aging faster than management can refresh it.
MetricValue
Revenue $38.54B
Revenue $10.94B
Revenue $3.235B
Fair Value $24.34B
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Inference from 2025 quarterly results: revenue grew +5.8% while operating margin held at 9.2%, but no direct lead-time series is provided.) · Geographic Risk Score: 6.5 / 10 (Assessment based on global manufacturing footprint with weak evidence on France sites and no quantified country concentration data.).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Inference from 2025 quarterly results: revenue grew +5.8% while operating margin held at 9.2%, but no direct lead-time series is provided.
Geographic Risk Score
6.5 / 10
Assessment based on global manufacturing footprint with weak evidence on France sites and no quantified country concentration data.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the biggest supply-chain issue is not a disclosed single supplier dependency but the company’s thin operating cushion. Mondelez posted gross margin of 28.4% and operating margin of 9.2% in 2025, so even modest procurement or freight shocks can flow quickly into earnings. That makes the absence of supplier concentration disclosure itself meaningful: the financials imply resilience, but the data spine does not let us verify where the fragility sits.

Concentration Risk Is More Implicit Than Disclosed

SINGLE POINTS OF FAILURE

Mondelez’s 2025 financials show a business that is highly exposed to input-cost pressure, but the spine does not disclose a named supplier concentration table. The clearest quantitative signal is the spread between revenue of $38.54B and COGS of $27.60B, which leaves only $10.94B of gross profit and a 28.4% gross margin. That means the company does not need a catastrophic supplier failure to see earnings pressure; a broad-based increase in cocoa, sugar, packaging, freight, or energy costs would be enough to damage margins.

The likely single points of failure are therefore component-driven rather than vendor-driven: cocoa is the most obvious candidate because it is both essential and difficult to substitute, followed by packaging and logistics where service disruption can impair fill rates and shelf presence. However, because supplier names and dependency percentages are not disclosed, each of those risks remains a modeled inference rather than a verified concentration statistic. From a portfolio perspective, that makes the stock more of a latent input inflation risk than a classic single-vendor dependency story.

  • Verified financial sensitivity: COGS consumed 71.6% of revenue in 2025.
  • Verified margin cushion: operating margin was only 9.2%.
  • Disclosure gap: no supplier-specific concentration percentages are provided.

Global Footprint Likely Diversified, But Country Exposure Is Not Quantified

GEOGRAPHIC EXPOSURE

The evidence base only weakly supports the presence of manufacturing sites in France, which confirms that Mondelez operates outside North America but does not quantify how much of its network sits in any one country or region. In the absence of a disclosed plant map, the safest conclusion is that the company’s sourcing and manufacturing footprint is globally distributed, but the degree of diversification is . That matters because tariff, labor, and energy shocks would likely transmit differently across Europe, North America, and emerging markets.

Geographic risk looks moderate rather than extreme because the business is large, multinational, and cash-generative, yet the balance sheet is not especially liquid: current assets were $12.95B versus current liabilities of $21.86B. If a country-specific shock forced inventory builds, emergency freight, or supplier prepayments, the company has limited short-term slack. The practical risk is not a single-country shutdown so much as a series of regional friction points that compress margins over several quarters.

  • Verified liquidity constraint: current ratio of 0.59.
  • Verified scale: 2025 revenue of $38.54B implies broad network coverage.
  • Unverified detail: no country-by-country manufacturing or sourcing mix is disclosed.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Signal Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Cocoa processors Cocoa beans / cocoa liquor / cocoa butter… HIGH Critical Bearish
Sugar mills / refiners Sugar and sweetener inputs MEDIUM HIGH Bearish
Dairy ingredient suppliers Milk powder / dairy fats / inclusions MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Packaging converters Flexible packaging / cartons / wrappers MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Logistics providers Ocean freight / trucking / warehousing MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Energy suppliers Electricity / natural gas / process energy… LOW MEDIUM Neutral
Flavor & ingredient vendors… Flavors / emulsifiers / additives MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Machinery/OEM maintenance vendors… Spare parts / plant maintenance / automation… HIGH MEDIUM Bullish
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 annual financial statements; analytical inference from provided evidence gaps
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Scorecard
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Source: Company filings not provided in spine; customer concentration not disclosed
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and Input Sensitivity
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Cocoa / cocoa derivatives Rising Commodity inflation and crop volatility
Sugar / sweeteners Rising Weather, regulation, and regional supply tightness…
Dairy / milk ingredients Stable Input cost spikes and refrigeration logistics…
Packaging materials Rising Resin, paper, and converter pricing pressure…
Freight / warehousing Stable Fuel and network disruption
Energy / utilities Rising Power and natural gas volatility
Labor / plant overhead Stable Wage inflation and productivity slippage…
SG&A / support overhead 18.6% of revenue Stable Less room to absorb COGS inflation
Source: Company 2025 audited financials; Data Spine computed ratios
Single biggest vulnerability: cocoa procurement is the most likely supply-chain SPOF, even though the spine does not disclose the exact supplier. Given Mondelez’s 28.4% gross margin and 9.2% operating margin, a prolonged cocoa shock could compress earnings quickly; we would model a meaningful profit hit if procurement disruption persisted for 1-2 quarters. Mitigation would normally come from hedging, formulation changes, alternate origins, and pricing actions, but absent direct disclosure the timing of full recovery should be assumed to take two to four quarters.
Biggest caution: Mondelez’s working-capital position leaves limited room for supply-chain shocks. Current assets were only $12.95B against current liabilities of $21.86B, producing a 0.59 current ratio. If the company needs to hold more safety stock, prepay suppliers, or absorb longer transit times, that liquidity gap could force trade-offs elsewhere in the capital allocation stack.
We are neutral-to-Long on Mondelez’s supply chain because the company still generated $3.235B of free cash flow in 2025 despite elevated input pressure, which suggests it can fund resilience investments. What keeps us from turning fully Long is the absence of verified supplier concentration and geography data; if management disclosed that no single supplier or country represented more than 10% of critical inputs or production, we would upgrade the view. Conversely, if a future filing showed a materially concentrated cocoa or packaging exposure, we would move Short immediately.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Street Expectations
Consensus is constructive but not euphoric: the stock trades at $61.04 versus a DCF base value of $58.55, while the institutional survey points to a much higher 3-5 year EPS path of $4.65 and a target range of $85.00-$115.00. Our view is more cautious on the near term because 2025 EPS was only $1.89, down 44.7% YoY, so the Street appears to be underwriting a multi-year margin and cash-flow recovery rather than visible current-year earnings momentum.
Current Price
$61.04
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$72.9B
DCF Fair Value
$66
our model
vs Current
+3.0%
DCF implied
Our Target
$58.55
DCF base fair value; 6.0% WACC, 3.5% terminal growth
Takeaway. The most non-obvious signal is that the market is already near our base-case valuation even though the operating profile is still soft: DCF fair value is $58.55 versus a stock price of $61.04, while 2025 diluted EPS was only $1.89 with -44.7% YoY growth. That gap tells us the debate is less about whether Mondelez is cheap and more about whether the Street’s implied 2026-2028 recovery in margins and per-share earnings is actually achievable.

Consensus vs Thesis: Near-term earnings are the dispute, not the franchise

STREET VS US

STREET SAYS: Mondelez is a durable staples compounder whose brand strength, pricing power, and cash generation can justify a premium multiple and support a multi-year EPS rebound. The institutional survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $4.65 and target range of $85.00-$115.00 imply that consensus is effectively underwriting a materially better earnings base than the audited 2025 result set.

WE SAY: The near-term evidence is more mixed. 2025 revenue reached $38.54B and grew +5.8% YoY, but diluted EPS was only $1.89 and declined -44.7% YoY, with operating margin at just 9.2% and net margin at 6.4%. Our base fair value is $58.55, which is only modestly above the current price of $61.04; that makes us neutral-to-slightly constructive, but not willing to pay for a full recovery thesis until margin execution improves.

What matters most: if Mondelez can convert the current revenue base into sustained operating leverage, then the Street’s higher fair-value range becomes plausible. If not, the stock should keep trading close to the DCF base case rather than the institutional upside band.

Revision Trends: The Street appears to be leaning on a recovery in earnings power

REVISION READ-THROUGH

We do not have a named broker-by-broker revision tape in the evidence, but the direction of expectation change is clear: estimates are anchored to a higher multi-year EPS path than the audited 2025 result. The institutional survey’s $4.65 3-5 year EPS estimate versus $1.89 in 2025 implies that the market is revising toward a recovery narrative, not a steady-state stagnation case.

The main driver is likely margin normalization rather than top-line acceleration alone. Revenue was already resilient at $38.54B in 2025, but operating income softened from $1.17B in Q2 2025 to $744.0M in Q3 2025, so the key question for revisions is whether cost and mix dynamics improve enough to restore operating leverage. Until that shows up in reported quarters, revisions should remain sensitive to every basis point of gross and operating margin progression.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $59 per share

Monte Carlo: $51 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=42%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 4.0% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
EPS $4.65
EPS $85.00-$115.00
Revenue $38.54B
Revenue +5.8%
EPS $1.89
EPS -44.7%
Net margin $58.55
Fair Value $61.04
Exhibit 1: Street vs Our Estimate Comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue (2025A) $38.54B $38.54B 0.0% Audited actual; no difference
EPS (2025A) $1.89 $1.89 0.0% Audited actual; no difference
Gross Margin (2025A) 28.4% 28.4% 0.0% Computed from audited gross profit and revenue…
Operating Margin (2025A) 9.2% 9.2% 0.0% Computed from audited operating income and revenue…
3-5 Year EPS (Institutional) $4.65 $4.65 0.0% Independent institutional survey; used for expectation framing only…
Fair Value / Target $58.55 No explicit Street target in evidence; our DCF base case uses 6.0% WACC and 3.5% terminal growth…
Net Margin (2025A) 6.4% 6.4% 0.0% Computed from audited net income and revenue…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Exhibit 2: Annual Consensus and Forward Estimates
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024A $1.89
2025A $38.54B $1.89 +5.8% revenue / -44.7% EPS
2026E $1.89
3-5Y Institutional View $1.89 +3.8% EPS CAGR (survey)
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 financials
Exhibit 3: Analyst / Firm Coverage Mentioned in Evidence
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Evidence claims in module; independent institutional survey cross-check only
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 30.1
P/S 1.9
FCF Yield 4.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest risk. The main caution is that the earnings recovery embedded in Street-style expectations may prove too ambitious if operating leverage fails to reappear. In 2025, Mondelez generated $38.54B of revenue but only $1.89 of diluted EPS and a 9.2% operating margin, while Q3 operating income fell to $744.0M from $1.17B in Q2, signaling that margin pressure can quickly overwhelm stable sales.
If the Street is right. The consensus thesis is validated if Mondelez can sustain revenue near the $38.54B 2025 base while lifting operating margin back above 9.2% and converting cash flow into a per-share EPS path closer to the institutional $4.65 estimate. Confirmation would come from several quarters of stable-to-improving operating income, not just headline revenue stability.
We are cautiously neutral: the stock looks roughly fairly valued at $56.86 versus our DCF base value of $58.55, but we do not yet see enough evidence that 2025 EPS of $1.89 is the right run rate for a full recovery story. This is Long only if operating margin re-accelerates from 9.2% and quarterly operating income stops weakening; otherwise, the shares likely stay range-bound around fair value. We would change our mind if the next several quarters show margin expansion with cash flow remaining above the current $3.24B free-cash-flow level.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Low (Staples cash flows are resilient; DCF WACC is 6.0% and raw beta is 0.16 (Vasicek-adjusted to 0.30).) · Commodity Exposure Level: High (Not quantified in the data spine; margin pressure is visible with gross margin at 28.4% and FY2025 gross profit at $10.94B.) · Equity Risk Premium: 5.5% (Used in the DCF/WACC framework; supports a 6.0% dynamic WACC.).
Rate Sensitivity
Low
Staples cash flows are resilient; DCF WACC is 6.0% and raw beta is 0.16 (Vasicek-adjusted to 0.30).
Commodity Exposure Level
High
Not quantified in the data spine; margin pressure is visible with gross margin at 28.4% and FY2025 gross profit at $10.94B.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Used in the DCF/WACC framework; supports a 6.0% dynamic WACC.
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / mixed
VIX, spreads, yield curve, ISM, CPI, and Fed Funds values are not populated in the Macro Context spine.
Single most important takeaway: MDLZ is still growing revenue, but the earnings line is deteriorating fast: FY2025 revenue was $38.54B (+5.8% YoY) while net income fell to $2.45B (-46.8% YoY) and diluted EPS declined to $1.89 (-44.7% YoY). That split implies the dominant macro sensitivity is not demand collapse but margin compression from input costs, mix, or pricing lag.

Rates: limited but not zero sensitivity

LOW RATE SENSITIVITY

MDLZ screens as a low-rate-sensitive equity because the business generates consistent cash flow and the DCF model already sits on a relatively modest 6.0% WACC. The company produced $3.235B of free cash flow in FY2025 with an 8.4% FCF margin, which reduces the chance that a moderate refinancing shock would force balance-sheet stress. On the capital structure side, book debt-to-equity is 0.61, while market-cap-based debt-to-equity is 0.25, so leverage is present but not extreme for a global staples issuer.

The more important rate channel is valuation, not solvency. Using the deterministic DCF, the base fair value is $58.55 per share versus the live price of $56.86, meaning the market is already close to the model’s central case. A 100 bp increase in discount rate would pressure the present value of long-duration cash flows and likely pull the fair value below the current quote; conversely, a 100 bp decline would provide only modest upside because the stock is already near fair value. Put differently, rate changes matter more through the equity multiple than through debt servicing, and MDLZ’s defensive cash generation cushions the debt side of that equation.

  • FCF duration: moderate-to-long, because the valuation relies on steady cash generation rather than near-term cyclicality.
  • Debt mix: exact floating vs. fixed mix is in the data spine.
  • ERP sensitivity: with an ERP of 5.5%, the equity remains sensitive to any macro shock that widens risk premia even if operating performance stays stable.

Commodity exposure is the main margin swing factor

COST PRESSURE

For MDLZ, the key macro issue is not whether commodities matter, but which inputs are moving and how much of COGS they represent. The spine confirms FY2025 COGS of $27.60B against revenue of $38.54B, so the company is operating with a sizable input-cost base; however, the exact mix across cocoa, sugar, dairy, grain, packaging, energy, and freight is . That matters because the company’s quarterly gross profit fell from $2.94B in 2025-06-30 to $2.61B in 2025-09-30 even as revenue rose, which is a classic sign of cost or mix pressure.

The historical pattern suggests MDLZ can absorb some inflation through pricing and mix, but not without margin friction. FY2025 gross margin was 28.4% and operating margin was 9.2%, which are respectable for a branded snack business, yet they leave only a limited cushion if cocoa or other agricultural inputs spike sharply. Exact hedging program details, hedge horizon, and pass-through lag are in the data spine, so the most conservative interpretation is that commodity volatility is a direct risk to earnings quality, especially when the stock is already trading near the model’s base fair value of $58.55.

Tariff risk is a disclosure gap, not a quantified driver

TRADE POLICY

Trade policy sensitivity cannot be quantified from the current data spine because there is no authoritative disclosure of tariff exposure by product, region, or supply-chain node. For a company like MDLZ, that means the practical risk is likely concentrated in imported agricultural inputs, packaging, and cross-border manufacturing flows, but the exact China dependency and any tariff pass-through are . That is an important omission because the company’s FY2025 earnings decline was already severe: net income fell to $2.45B even while revenue increased to $38.54B.

If tariffs were to rise, the most damaging pathway would likely be margin compression rather than a collapse in revenue, because consumer snack demand is typically less price-elastic than discretionary categories but still vulnerable to promotional pressure. In a stress scenario, MDLZ would likely try to offset a portion of the cost through pricing, mix, and supply-chain re-routing, but the data spine does not provide enough evidence to size the offset. As a result, trade policy should be treated as an unmodeled downside risk rather than a forecastable driver. That is especially relevant because the current price of $56.86 already sits close to fair value, leaving limited valuation cushion if margin assumptions deteriorate.

Demand is defensive, but not immune to macro strain

DEFENSIVE DEMAND

MDLZ’s portfolio should be less sensitive to consumer confidence than a discretionary retailer or restaurant chain, but the evidence in the spine still points to some macro elasticity through volume, mix, and promotional intensity. The company posted FY2025 revenue growth of +5.8%, which suggests the top line can hold up even in a tougher environment, yet EPS fell -44.7% and net income -46.8%, implying that consumer demand resilience has not fully protected profitability. The most important inference is that consumer softness likely shows up first in margin rather than revenue.

Because the data spine does not provide volume, price, or mix decomposition, the precise elasticity is . Still, the directional read is clear: MDLZ behaves like a staple, not a cyclical, so the business should outperform during weak GDP and weak housing conditions relative to more discretionary names. The risk is that a prolonged squeeze in real household purchasing power forces more promotions or trade-down behavior, which can cap operating income even when sales stay positive. That is consistent with the observed 2025 quarterly pattern where revenue rose from $8.98B to $9.74B between Q2 and Q3 while operating income dropped from $1.17B to $744.0M.

Exhibit 1: FX Exposure and Hedging Coverage
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% FX Move
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited statements; gaps noted where disclosure is absent
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX N/A Neutral Low direct impact; valuation multiple can compress if risk aversion rises.
Credit Spreads N/A Neutral Limited refinancing pressure given $3.235B FCF, but spread widening can raise discount rates.
Yield Curve Shape N/A Neutral Mostly a valuation signal; business demand is defensive.
ISM Manufacturing N/A Neutral Weak industrial activity can coincide with softer freight and input costs, but direct demand linkage is limited.
CPI YoY N/A Neutral Inflation matters more through input costs and pricing lag than unit demand.
Fed Funds Rate N/A Neutral Higher rates mostly affect discount rate; modest leverage limits direct earnings damage.
Source: Macro Context Data Spine; SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited results; computed ratios
Biggest risk: the earnings bridge is deteriorating faster than the top line. FY2025 revenue grew +5.8%, but net income fell -46.8% and gross profit weakened late in the year, which indicates the core macro hazard is cost/mix compression rather than outright demand collapse. If commodity inflation or promotional intensity stays elevated, the current quote of $56.86 has limited cushion versus the $58.55 DCF base case.
Verdict: MDLZ is a mild beneficiary of the current macro environment relative to cyclical consumer names because its cash generation, price stability, and defensive demand profile reduce downside in slow-growth conditions. The most damaging macro scenario would be a stagflation-like mix of persistent input inflation, weak consumer confidence, and a higher-for-longer discount rate, because that would pressure both margins and valuation at the same time.
Takeaway. FX is almost certainly a meaningful macro variable for MDLZ because it is a global consumer-staples operator, but the data spine does not disclose the revenue-by-currency bridge or hedge book needed to quantify it. Until management discloses regional revenue shares and hedge coverage, the best portfolio stance is to treat FX as a persistent but unpriced earnings overhang rather than a modelable catalyst.
MetricValue
Revenue $27.60B
Revenue $38.54B
Fair Value $2.94B
Revenue $2.61B
Gross margin 28.4%
Fair value $58.55
We are neutral to mildly Long on MDLZ’s macro sensitivity because the business still generated $3.235B of free cash flow in 2025 and the stock is only modestly below the $58.55 DCF base value. The Short counterpoint is that EPS fell -44.7% YoY even as revenue rose +5.8%, so we think the market is underestimating how quickly margin pressure can erase staple-like defensiveness. We would turn more constructive if management demonstrated sustained operating margin recovery above 9.2% or if the next filing showed that cost pressures and FX headwinds were abating; we would turn negative if gross margin continued to slide from the 28.4% FY2025 level.
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Earnings Scorecard: MDLZ
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $1.89 (Latest audited diluted EPS for FY2025) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.57 (2025-09-30 quarterly diluted EPS) · FCF Yield: 4.4% (Deterministic valuation support).
TTM EPS
$1.89
Latest audited diluted EPS for FY2025
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.57
2025-09-30 quarterly diluted EPS
FCF Yield
4.4%
Deterministic valuation support
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $3.10 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash Conversion Still Supports the Franchise

QUALITY

MDLZ’s 2025 earnings quality looks moderate rather than exceptional. Audited FY2025 net income was $2.45B, but operating cash flow was $4.514B and free cash flow was $3.235B, indicating that cash generation remains stronger than accounting earnings. That gap is constructive because it suggests the reported EPS weakness is not being driven by poor cash realization.

At the same time, the underlying profit profile is not especially robust. Gross margin was 28.4%, operating margin 9.2%, and SG&A consumed 18.6% of revenue, leaving a relatively thin cushion if input costs or mix turn less favorable. R&D was only 1.0% of revenue, while SBC was 0.3% of revenue, so one-time items and non-operating adjustments are not the main story; the bigger issue is that the commercial cost base limits earnings leverage.

Bottom line: MDLZ is still a cash-generative branded-food business, but the earnings quality profile is better described as durable cash conversion with limited operating leverage than as a structurally high-quality compounding machine.

  • FCF margin: 8.4%
  • Operating margin: 9.2%
  • Net margin: 6.4%

Estimate Revisions: [UNVERIFIED] Near-Term, Constructive Medium-Term

REVISIONS

No 90-day analyst revision tape was supplied in the authoritative spine, so the near-term direction of estimate revisions is . That said, the available institutional survey is clearly looking for a recovery path: EPS is estimated at $2.55 for 2025 and $3.10 for 2026, versus $3.42 in 2024, implying the market expects earnings to trough before re-accelerating.

The metrics most likely to be revised over the next quarter are EPS, operating margin, and FCF/share, because the stock is trading at 30.1x P/E and 17.6x EV/EBITDA, which leaves little room for disappointment. If management can show stable gross margin and continued cash conversion, revisions should bias upward; if not, the current setup risks modest downward EPS revisions as the market resets expectations around low- to mid-single-digit growth.

Interpretation: the stock likely needs a real margin signal, not just revenue growth, to sustain estimates. The next data point that matters most is whether the company can translate top-line gains into operating leverage rather than simply preserving sales.

Management Credibility: Solid on Cash, Less Proven on Earnings Momentum

CREDIBILITY

Management credibility looks medium based on the evidence available in the spine. The company delivered audited FY2025 revenue of $38.54B and free cash flow of $3.235B, which supports the view that the organization can execute on scale and cash generation. However, diluted EPS fell to $1.89 and net income declined 46.8% YoY, which means the leadership team has not yet shown that it can convert top-line strength into durable earnings growth.

We do not have explicit management guidance ranges, restatements, or quarter-by-quarter commitment tracking in the spine, so there is no evidence of overt goal-post moving. The tone implied by the numbers is conservative rather than aggressive: cash is being preserved, CapEx stayed at $1.28B, and balance-sheet leverage remains manageable at 0.61x debt-to-equity. Still, because the current ratio is only 0.59, execution errors would matter more here than at more liquid peers.

Credibility score: Medium. The market should trust the cash story, but it should not yet extrapolate an earnings acceleration that has not been demonstrated in the audited results.

Next Quarter Preview: Watch Margin, Not Just Revenue

NEXT Q

For the next quarter, the key watch items are revenue growth, gross margin, operating margin, and cash conversion. The latest audited quarter showed revenue of $9.74B and diluted EPS of $0.57, so the market will likely judge the next print on whether the company can sustain that run rate without further margin erosion.

Consensus quarterly expectations were not provided in the spine, so our estimate must be framed as an analytical range rather than a consensus comparison. Based on FY2025 run-rate economics, the most important datapoint is whether operating income can move above the recent quarterly pattern implied by $744.0M of operating income in 2025-09-30. If operating margin expands even modestly from the current 9.2% annual level, the stock can defend its valuation; if margin slips, the market may focus on the elevated 30.1x P/E and re-rate the shares lower.

Our read: the next quarter is less about chasing a beat and more about confirming that earnings have stabilized after the 2025 reset. The single datapoint that matters most is operating margin, because it best captures whether pricing, mix, and cost discipline are holding together.

LATEST EPS
$0.57
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.61
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$1.89
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$2.00
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $1.89
2023-06 $1.89 -54.6%
2023-09 $1.89 +4.3%
2023-12 $1.89 +402.8%
2024-03 $1.89 -31.6% -71.3%
2024-06 $1.89 -34.8% -56.7%
2024-09 $1.89 -12.5% +40.0%
2024-12 $1.89 -5.5% +442.9%
2025-03 $1.89 -70.2% -90.9%
2025-06 $1.89 +8.9% +58.1%
2025-09 $1.89 -9.5% +16.3%
2025-12 $1.89 -44.7% +231.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
EPS $2.55
EPS $3.10
Fair Value $3.42
P/E 30.1x
P/E 17.6x
MetricValue
Revenue $38.54B
Revenue $3.235B
EPS $1.89
EPS 46.8%
CapEx $1.28B
Debt-to-equity 61x
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. Liquidity is the clearest risk flag in this scorecard: current assets were $12.95B versus current liabilities of $21.86B, producing a current ratio of 0.59. That does not imply distress, but it does mean that any earnings miss, working-capital swing, or margin compression will be scrutinized more harshly than it would be for a consumer staple peer with a stronger near-term liquidity buffer.
Miss risk. The line item most likely to drive a miss is operating margin, with the practical threshold around the current annual level of 9.2%; if margin falls below that and revenue also slows from the FY2025 level of $38.54B, EPS could disappoint even if sales are stable. In that case, a modest miss would likely translate into a 3%–6% negative market reaction, while a sharper margin cut or guidance reset could produce a larger de-rating given the stock’s 30.1x P/E.
Management guidance ranges were not provided spine, so guidance accuracy cannot be validated for the last four to eight quarters. The key implication is that any next-quarter assessment must lean on observable operating trends — revenue growth, margin progression, and cash conversion — rather than management-range tracking.
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($2.00) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2024 ($3.42) by -42%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.
Single most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal here is that MDLZ’s reported earnings power weakened sharply even as sales rose: FY2025 revenue increased to $38.54B (+5.8% YoY), but net income fell to $2.45B and diluted EPS to $1.89 (-44.7% YoY). That divergence suggests the next quarter is more likely to be judged on margin recovery and conversion efficiency than on top-line growth alone.
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
2025-03-31 $1.89 $38.5B
2025-06-30 $1.89 $38.5B
2025-09-30 $1.89 $38.5B
2025-12-31 $1.89 $38.54B
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR audited financial statements; computed ratios
We are neutral on MDLZ’s earnings track because the company is still generating strong cash — $3.235B of free cash flow in FY2025 — but the earnings trend is not yet good enough to support an outright Long call. What would change our mind is evidence that quarterly operating margin can sustainably move above 9.2% while revenue growth remains positive; conversely, if gross margin weakens further and EPS stays near the current $1.89 annual level, we would turn more cautious.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Valuation → val tab
MDLZ Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 52/100 (Moderately positive: defensive cash flow offsets weak momentum and liquidity) · Long Signals: 5 (Revenue growth, FCF strength, price stability, safety rank, DCF proximity) · Short Signals: 4 (EPS decline, weak technicals, low current ratio, Q3 operating income step-down).
Overall Signal Score
52/100
Moderately positive: defensive cash flow offsets weak momentum and liquidity
Bullish Signals
5
Revenue growth, FCF strength, price stability, safety rank, DCF proximity
Bearish Signals
4
EPS decline, weak technicals, low current ratio, Q3 operating income step-down
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Market data live; SEC filing data through FY2025 annual and Q3 2025
Non-obvious takeaway: the most important signal is not revenue growth itself, but the gap between sales and earnings conversion. MDLZ posted 5.8% revenue growth in 2025 and $3.235B of free cash flow, yet diluted EPS still fell 44.7% YoY and Q3 operating income slipped to $744.0M from $1.17B in Q2. That combination says the business is still cash-generative, but margin recovery is not yet confirming the top-line trend.

Alternative Data: Activity Signals Are Directionally Supportive, But Not Decisive

ALT DATA

We do not have company-specific web traffic, app download, job-posting, or patent-count series in the provided spine, so the alternative-data read must stay disciplined. The one hard proxy we can anchor to is the company’s operating cadence: quarterly revenue moved from $9.31B in Q1 2025 to $8.98B in Q2 and then recovered to $9.74B in Q3, while full-year revenue reached $38.54B. That pattern is consistent with a business that is still selling through, but not with a strong acceleration signal.

Because the spine lacks direct alt-data feeds, I would treat any external commentary about job growth, web traffic, or innovation as until cross-checked against EDGAR. The strongest analytical conclusion from the available data is that demand is probably not collapsing, but the operating system is not converting that demand into higher earnings power yet. In other words, the alternative-data posture is neutral-to-mildly supportive, not a clear Long catalyst.

Sentiment: Defensive Ownership Profile, Weak Near-Term Momentum

SENTIMENT

Independent institutional scoring frames MDLZ as a defensive but not momentum-led holding. Safety Rank is 2, Financial Strength is B++, and Price Stability is 100, but Timeliness Rank is 4 and Technical Rank is 5. That combination usually means institutions are comfortable owning the name for quality and stability, but they are not chasing it for near-term performance.

Cross-checking against the audited financials, that sentiment profile makes sense: the company generated $4.514B of operating cash flow and $3.235B of free cash flow in 2025, yet diluted EPS still fell to $1.89 and the stock trades at 30.1x earnings. The market appears to be rewarding defensiveness while simultaneously discounting the lack of earnings momentum, which keeps positioning constructive but not enthusiastic.

PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
0.89
Distress
BENEISH M
-1.76
Flag
Exhibit 1: MDLZ Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Revenue momentum Top-line growth 2025 revenue $38.54B; +5.8% YoY Mixed Demand is holding, but it is not translating cleanly into profits…
Margins Operating leverage Operating margin 9.2%; net margin 6.4%
Margins Q3 step-down Operating income fell to $744.0M in Q3 from $1.17B in Q2… Negative Margin pressure remains the most important near-term operating signal…
Cash generation FCF quality FCF $3.235B; FCF margin 8.4% Positive Cash conversion supports dividend capacity and valuation support…
Liquidity Working-capital cushion Current ratio 0.59; current assets $12.95B vs current liabilities $21.86B… Negative Limited shock absorption if input costs or working capital worsen…
Valuation Market vs DCF Price $61.04 vs DCF fair value $58.55 Neutral Shares are priced near base-case intrinsic value…
Technical/market Sentiment toward shares Technical rank 5; Timeliness rank 4; Price stability 100… Mixed Stable but not momentum-driven; catalyst needed for rerating…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual filing; Mar 24, 2026 market data; deterministic computed ratios
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 0.89 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) -0.125
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.050
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 0.567
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.539
Z-Score DISTRESS 0.89
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -1.76 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Biggest caution: liquidity is thin for a company with this much leverage and goodwill. Current assets were only $12.95B versus current liabilities of $21.86B, producing a current ratio of 0.59, while goodwill stood at $24.34B against equity of $25.84B. If operating income stays near the Q3 level of $744.0M, the market is more likely to question the durability of earnings recovery than to reward the stock for its defensive profile.
Aggregate signal picture: MDLZ is a cash-generative, low-beta consumer name whose top-line growth is intact, but the earnings conversion signal is weak. Revenue grew to $38.54B in 2025 and free cash flow reached $3.235B, yet EPS growth was -44.7% and the market price of $61.04 sits almost exactly on the $58.55 DCF base case. The net signal is therefore neutral-to-slightly positive: defensiveness and cash flow are real, but the stock likely needs margin recovery before it can generate sustained upside.
We are Neutral on MDLZ here. The key number is the mismatch between 5.8% revenue growth and -44.7% EPS growth in 2025, which tells us the market is paying for stability, not acceleration. We would turn Long if operating income reclaims and holds above the $1.17B quarterly level seen in Q2 2025 while the current ratio improves materially from 0.59; we would turn Short if Q3-like operating income around $744.0M proves to be the new run-rate.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 0.30 (Dynamic WACC beta floor; raw regression beta 0.16, Vasicek-adjusted to 0.30.).
Beta
0.30
Dynamic WACC beta floor; raw regression beta 0.16, Vasicek-adjusted to 0.30.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that MDLZ looks cheap enough to be near fair value on a base DCF, but the market is simultaneously discounting weak tape quality: the institutional technical rank is 5/5 and the Monte Carlo median value is $50.88 versus the live price of $61.04. In other words, the stock is not priced like a distressed name, but it is also not being rewarded for its defensive earnings base because the near-term quantitative setup is still poor.

Liquidity Profile

LIQUIDITY

MDLZ remains highly liquid as a large-cap U.S. listed name, but the Data Spine does not provide market microstructure fields such as average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or block-trade impact estimates. As a result, the share-trading profile must be treated as partially unverified at the microstructure level.

What is verified is the balance-sheet liquidity profile: current assets were $12.95B versus current liabilities of $21.86B, producing a current ratio of 0.59. That gap means the company depends on continuing cash generation rather than near-term working-capital surplus. The operating cash flow of $4.514B and free cash flow of $3.235B in 2025 are the key offsets, and they imply that a $10M position would likely be manageable from a fundamental liquidity perspective, even though the precise days-to-liquidate and market-impact estimates are without ADV/spread inputs.

  • Verified working-capital backdrop: current ratio 0.59.
  • Verified cash generation: OCF $4.514B; FCF $3.235B.
  • Microstructure fields missing: ADV, spread, turnover, and block impact.

Technical Profile

TECHNICALS

The Data Spine does not contain price-history indicators such as the 50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance bands, so those levels are here. The only verified technical-style signal available is the independent institutional survey, which assigns MDLZ a Technical Rank of 5 on a 1 (best) to 5 (worst) scale.

That ranking is consistent with the broader picture from the audited fundamentals: the company produced $38.54B of revenue in 2025, but quarterly operating income weakened to $744.0M in Q3 from $1.17B in Q2, while EPS growth was -44.7%. In other words, the technical backdrop appears poor even though the franchise remains profitable and cash generative.

  • Verified technical rank: 5/5.
  • Verified price context: $56.86 live price as of Mar 24, 2026.
  • Key missing indicators: 50/200 DMA, RSI, MACD, and support/resistance.
Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Snapshot
FactorTrend
Momentum Deteriorating
Value STABLE
Quality STABLE
Size STABLE
Volatility STABLE
Growth Deteriorating
Source: Proprietary institutional analyst data; Data Spine does not provide factor model scores
Takeaway. The factor picture is incomplete in raw percentile terms because the Data Spine does not publish a factor model, but the available evidence is directionally clear: timeliness is weak, technical rank is 5, and EPS growth is -44.7%. That combination is consistent with a name that may screen as defensive on fundamentals but is still under pressure from momentum and growth lenses.
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Framework
Start DateEnd DateCatalyst for Drawdown
2012-09-30 2013-03-31 Legacy historical cash balance compression; no drawdown series provided…
2025-01-01 2025-12-31 2025 gross margin compression from 31.7% in Q1 to 26.8% in Q3; EPS growth -44.7%
Source: Data Spine does not include historical stock price series or drawdown event log
Takeaway. A proper peak-to-trough study cannot be completed from the current spine because no price history is included, so the listed drawdowns are placeholders rather than verified market-price events. The only verified 2025 catalyst we can anchor to is operating deterioration: quarterly operating income fell to $744.0M in Q3 from $1.17B in Q2 even as revenue rose to $9.74B.
Exhibit 4: Factor Exposure Proxy
Source: Data Spine; proxy bars reflect available evidence only, not a full factor model
Biggest caution. The single biggest quantitative risk in this pane is margin and earnings compression: gross margin moved from 31.7% in Q1 2025 to 26.8% in Q3 2025, and EPS growth is -44.7%. That combination means even a stable revenue base can still fail to support multiple expansion if operating leverage does not recover.
Takeaway. No quantitative correlation analysis can be verified from the available spine because there are no return series for MDLZ, SPY, QQQ, the sector ETF, or the named peers. The absence itself matters: the current pane can assess valuation, margin trend, and liquidity, but it cannot yet quantify whether MDLZ is behaving like a market proxy or a true defensive diversifier.
Quant verdict. The profile is mixed: valuation is roughly fair, with DCF base value at $58.55 against a live price of $61.04, but the quantitative tape is weak because the institutional timeliness rank is 4 and the technical rank is 5. The current quant picture therefore slightly contradicts a clean Long thesis in the near term, even though it does not invalidate the longer-term cash-generation story.
Our differentiated read is that MDLZ is a neutral quantitative setup at $61.04: the stock sits only $1.69 below the DCF base fair value of $58.55, but the institutional technical rank of 5/5 says timing is poor. We would turn more constructive only if quarterly operating income re-accelerated above the Q2 2025 level of $1.17B or if gross margin recovered sustainably above the low-30% area; absent that, the shares look range-bound rather than rerating candidates.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Spot Price: $61.04 (Mar 24, 2026) · DCF Fair Value: $58.55 (Base case per deterministic DCF) · Monte Carlo Median: $50.88 (10,000 simulations).
Spot Price
$61.04
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$66
Base case per deterministic DCF
Monte Carlo Median
$50.88
10,000 simulations
Single most important takeaway: the stock is trading almost exactly at model fair value, with spot at $61.04 versus DCF base value at $58.55. That makes MDLZ a two-sided options name rather than a strong directional trade, and the fact that the Monte Carlo median is lower at $50.88 means the downside tail remains more relevant than the near-term upside case even before any live IV data is considered.

Implied Volatility vs. Realized Volatility

IV PROFILE

We do not have a live options chain in the Data Spine, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and skew cannot be verified. What we can say confidently is that MDLZ is priced like a low-beta defensive name: the institutional beta is 0.60, price stability is 100, and the stock is sitting at $61.04 versus a DCF base fair value of $58.55. That combination typically suppresses short-dated implied volatility unless there is a catalyst such as earnings or a material commodity shock.

On realized performance, the company’s 2025 operating profile was stable but not explosive: revenue reached $38.54B, gross margin was 28.4%, operating margin was 9.2%, and free cash flow was $3.235B. The problem for call buyers is that audited diluted EPS was only $1.89, and the deterministic EPS growth rate is -44.7%, which argues that realized fundamentals are not yet strong enough to support aggressive multiple expansion. In that setting, options traders usually pay more for downside protection than upside speculation if volatility is elevated, while premium sellers benefit if IV is above realized volatility by a wide margin.

  • Anchor: spot $61.04 vs DCF fair value $58.55
  • Vol regime: low-beta, high-stability profile tends to cap IV
  • Earnings sensitivity: short-dated IV likely driven more by earnings dispersion than by broad market beta

Options Flow and Positioning Signals

FLOW

No unusual options tape, sweep data, block trades, or open-interest heatmap was provided in the Data Spine, so any claim about specific calls, puts, or institutional option positioning would be speculative. The best inference is structural rather than transactional: with spot near model fair value and the business generating $4.514B of operating cash flow, flow would likely be split between hedgers seeking protection and income-oriented accounts selling premium, especially if front-month IV is bid into earnings.

For positioning context, the stock is more likely to attract defined-risk structures than outright speculative long calls. In a name like MDLZ, open interest usually matters most at strikes near the trading range because those strikes can pin spot into expiration, but no strike-by-expiry concentration data was supplied. Until a live chain confirms where positioning sits, the prudent read is that options market participants are probably treating MDLZ as a cash-flow compounder with modest upside and limited crash risk rather than as a momentum vehicle.

  • Unverified: no strike, expiry, or volume spike data supplied
  • Most plausible behavior: collaring, covered calls, and put spreads
  • Why: defensive profile, modest growth, and valuation near fair value

Short Interest and Squeeze Risk

SHORT INTEREST

Short interest data were not provided in the Data Spine, so the exact short interest as a percentage of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow trend are all . That said, the underlying business profile does not scream squeeze setup: MDLZ has a low institutional beta of 0.60, a safety rank of 2, and price stability of 100, which generally reduces the odds of a disorderly short squeeze absent a sharp earnings surprise.

The biggest caution is that the balance sheet is not especially liquid, with a current ratio of 0.59 and total liabilities to equity of 1.76. If sentiment worsens, those fundamentals can make downside hedging more expensive even if short interest itself is not elevated. Bottom line: squeeze risk is best treated as , but the structural probability looks low unless a live borrow feed shows otherwise.

  • Squeeze risk assessment: Low, based on business profile
  • Key caution: weak liquidity cushion can amplify put demand
  • Needed to confirm: SI %, days to cover, borrow rate trend
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure (Data Gaps Noted)
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Quantitative Model Outputs
MetricValue
DCF $61.04
DCF $58.55
Revenue $38.54B
Revenue 28.4%
Operating margin $3.235B
EPS $1.89
EPS growth -44.7%
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning and Derivatives-Led Positioning Framework
Fund TypeDirectionNotable Names
Hedge Fund Long / Premium-selling Positioning would likely center on defined-risk structures given the stock's low beta and near-fair-value price.
Mutual Fund Long Mondelez Inte…; Hershey Compa…
Pension Long Nestle SA; Investment Su…
Hedge Fund Options / Collars Risk-reduction strategies are plausible because technical rank is 5 and timeliness rank is 4.
Mutual Fund Long / Covered Call Food Processing peer basket; MDLZ industry rank 62 of 94…
Pension Long / Defensive allocation B++ financial strength; price stability 100…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
The biggest caution for this pane is that the company’s liquidity cushion is tight: the current ratio is only 0.59 and current liabilities were $21.86B versus current assets of $12.95B at 2025-12-31. Even if short interest is not elevated, a weak liquidity profile can make downside puts expensive and can cause hedging demand to rise quickly around earnings or a commodity shock.
The derivatives market appears likely to be pricing a moderate, not dramatic move: spot is $61.04, DCF fair value is $58.55, and the Monte Carlo median is $50.88. In plain terms, the expected move into the next earnings window is likely to be centered around a low-vol, two-sided range rather than a trend breakout; absent live IV data we cannot quantify the exact ±$ move, but the model outputs imply that the probability of a truly large upside move is lower than the probability of a modest downside drift.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-cautiously Long on MDLZ derivatives, with the key number being the close alignment between spot at $61.04 and DCF fair value at $58.55. We would lean toward selling premium or using call spreads rather than buying naked calls, because the current setup does not justify paying up for upside that is still dependent on a recovery toward the institutional $4.65 3-5 year EPS estimate. We would change our mind if live options data showed a persistent upside call imbalance, or if earnings/margin traction pushed reported EPS materially above the current $1.89 base.
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 8 / 10 (Driven by thin margins, weak liquidity, and a bear-case value far below spot) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked by probability x impact) · Bear Case Downside: -$31.64 / -55.6% (Bear DCF $25.22 vs. current price $61.04).
Overall Risk Rating
8 / 10
Driven by thin margins, weak liquidity, and a bear-case value far below spot
# Key Risks
8
Ranked by probability x impact
Bear Case Downside
-$31.64 / -55.6%
Bear DCF $25.22 vs. current price $61.04
Probability of Permanent Loss
35%
Estimated from Monte Carlo tail risk and margin sensitivity
DCF Fair Value
$66
Only 3.0% above current price
Margin of Safety
3.0%
Below the 20% threshold; thesis is not protected

The most important risk is not a single balance-sheet event; it is a multi-quarter margin reset that forces the market to re-rate MDLZ from a premium staples multiple to a lower-growth food processor multiple. With gross margin at 28.4% and operating margin at 9.2%, there is limited room for another round of input-cost inflation or promotional spending before earnings power deteriorates. The bear path is especially dangerous because the current price of $56.86 is already close to the DCF fair value of $58.55, so the stock does not have much valuation cushion.

Ranked risks:

  • 1) Cocoa/sugar/packaging inflation outruns pricing — Probability: High; price impact: -$18 to -$25/share; threshold: gross margin below 26.0%; current: 28.4%; getting closer because quarterly operating income fell to $744.0M in 2025-09-30 despite revenue rising to $9.74B.
  • 2) Competitive trade-down and private-label share gain — Probability: High; price impact: -$12 to -$20/share; threshold: price realization fails to cover inflation for 2+ quarters; this is a fragile equilibrium if consumers keep down-trading to cheaper snacks.
  • 3) SG&A and promotional intensity rise to defend shelf space — Probability: Medium; price impact: -$8 to -$14/share; threshold: SG&A above the current 18.6% of revenue; the company still needs meaningful brand spend to preserve volume.
  • 4) Goodwill impairment / acquisition drag — Probability: Medium; price impact: -$6 to -$12/share; threshold: goodwill exceeds 35% of assets or acquired assets underperform; current goodwill is $24.34B.
  • 5) Liquidity tightens if working capital absorbs cash — Probability: Medium; price impact: -$5 to -$10/share; threshold: current ratio below 0.55; current ratio is already only 0.59.

These risks are interconnected: if prices rise too fast, volume/mix can weaken; if volume weakens, fixed SG&A leverage disappears; and if margin compression persists, the equity multiple can compress before any formal impairment or credit event appears.

The strongest bear case is that MDLZ remains a revenue grower but becomes a lower-quality earnings compounder. In that path, top-line growth stays positive, but cocoa, sugar, dairy, and packaging inflation keep forcing either weaker gross margin or higher promotions. That is already visible in the 2025 sequence: quarterly operating income fell from $1.17B on 2025-06-30 to $744.0M on 2025-09-30, while revenue rose from $8.98B to $9.74B. If that pattern repeats, investors will stop valuing the business on stable staples cash flows and start valuing it on compressed food-processing multiples.

Under the modeled downside, the bear DCF is $25.22 per share, which implies -$31.64 or -55.6% from the current $56.86 stock price. That downside does not require a catastrophic recession; it only requires a sustained failure of pricing power, a continued margin squeeze, and a lower earnings multiple as the market loses confidence in the durability of the 2026-2028 earnings bridge. The Monte Carlo tail supports this view: the 25th percentile is $33.27 and the 5th percentile is $17.45, showing how quickly valuation can reset if the margin structure deteriorates further.

The path to the bear case is straightforward: price increases fail to fully offset input costs, gross margin falls below 26.0%, operating margin slips under 8.0%, and the market revises its growth assumptions toward the reverse DCF’s already-conservative 4.0% implied growth. If that happens, the current valuation premium evaporates and the stock can drift toward the bear output long before any accounting distress appears.

The bull case says MDLZ is a resilient pricing compounder, but the numbers show a more fragile reality. Revenue grew to $38.54B in 2025 and revenue growth was +5.8%, yet net income growth was -46.8% and quarterly operating income fell to $744.0M in 2025-09-30 from $1.17B in 2025-06-30. That is a clear contradiction: if pricing power were fully intact, earnings conversion should not be deteriorating this quickly.

The second contradiction is valuation. Bulls can point to the institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate of $4.65 and target price range of $85.00 to $115.00, but the deterministic DCF fair value is only $58.55 and the reverse DCF implies just 4.0% growth. In other words, the market would need to believe in a materially better earnings trajectory than the current audited margins and cash conversion justify. The third contradiction is the narrative of resilience versus liquidity: the current ratio is only 0.59, so the balance sheet does not have much slack if the operating story weakens.

There are real mitigants, but they reduce the speed of damage rather than eliminate it. First, MDLZ still has meaningful scale and cash generation: 2025 free cash flow was $3.235B with an 8.4% FCF margin, which helps absorb volatility. Second, the company’s leverage is manageable for a global staples platform, with debt-to-equity at 0.61 and total liabilities-to-equity at 1.76, so the business is not facing imminent solvency stress.

Third, the independent quality survey is not uniformly negative: Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength B++, and Earnings Predictability 75 all argue that the business model has staying power. Finally, SBC is only 0.3% of revenue, so dilution is not the hidden risk. The main cushion is that the company can still pass through part of inflation and use its scale to defend shelf space; however, that only helps if pricing does not trigger a deeper volume/mix setback.

Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
global-snack-demand-organic-growth MDLZ reports 2+ consecutive quarters of organic net revenue growth materially below global snack category growth (e.g. >200 bps lag) across a broad set of markets.; Company-disclosed or scanner-data evidence shows sustained volume/mix declines in biscuits and chocolate that are not offset by pricing, causing organic growth to fall below category growth on a forward 12-24 month basis.; Management cuts medium-term organic growth expectations because consumer demand weakness or elasticity is structurally worse than expected rather than due to one-off timing factors. True 34%
pricing-power-vs-volume-elasticity Over 2-3 consecutive quarters, price/mix gains are outweighed by volume declines such that revenue growth stalls or turns negative in core segments.; Gross margin contracts despite pricing actions, indicating insufficient pricing power to offset input costs, promotions, and mix pressure.; Retailer pushback, downtrading, or competitive promotions force MDLZ to reverse pricing/increase discounts materially, with no recovery in volumes. True 42%
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… MDLZ experiences sustained market share losses across multiple core brands/categories for 4+ quarters, especially in biscuits and chocolate, without clear recovery.; Operating margin or gross margin structurally compresses versus historical range and peers because brand strength no longer supports premium pricing or shelf space.; Private label or local/regional competitors gain share materially in key markets while MDLZ must step up promotions just to hold volumes. True 31%
global-scale-resilience-vs-complexity FX, regulatory, or geopolitical disruptions cause repeated earnings misses and outweigh diversification benefits over several quarters.; A major supply-chain or execution failure in one or more regions materially disrupts service levels, raises costs, and spills into consolidated returns.; Regional volatility becomes highly correlated rather than offsetting, so diversification no longer stabilizes consolidated revenue/margins. True 29%
cash-flow-quality-balance-sheet-support Free cash flow conversion falls materially below earnings for 2+ reporting periods due to working-capital stress, capex creep, restructuring, or lower profitability.; Net leverage rises above management comfort/target range without a clear deleveraging path, driven by weaker EBITDA or aggressive capital allocation.; Dividend coverage weakens materially, or management signals reduced flexibility on buybacks/dividend because cash generation is under pressure. True 24%
valuation-margin-of-safety On updated estimates, MDLZ trades at or above fair value based on normalized earnings/FCF and peer multiples, leaving limited upside after accounting for execution risk.; Consensus earnings/FCF estimates are revised downward enough that the apparent discount disappears even if the stock price is unchanged.; The stock materially rerates upward without corresponding improvement in fundamentals, compressing expected risk-adjusted return below acceptable levels. True 47%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
< 26.0% Gross margin compression 28.4% 26.0% 9.2% -9.9% HIGH 5
< 8.0% Operating margin falls below 8.0% 9.2% 13.0% MEDIUM 5
< 0.55 Current ratio deteriorates further 0.55 0.59 7.3% MEDIUM 4
< $700M Quarterly operating income drops again sequentially… $700M $744.0M 6.3% MEDIUM 4
Goodwill > 35% of assets Goodwill impairment risk becomes visible… 35% of assets 34.0% 2.9% LOW 4
Price realization < inflation for 2+ quarters Competitive price war / trade-down pressure… Price realization lagging inflation HIGH 5
Source: Company 10-K/10-Q FY2025; Quantitative model outputs; finviz Mar 24, 2026
Exhibit 2: Debt and Refinancing Risk
Maturity YearAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR audited balance sheet; quantitative model outputs
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Margin reset from input-cost inflation Cocoa/sugar/packaging costs rise faster than price… 35% 6-12 Watch Gross margin trends below 28.4% and operating income keeps sliding… Watch
Trade-down / private-label share loss Consumers resist higher shelf prices; mix deteriorates… 30% 3-9 Watch Volume softness and weaker quarterly revenue quality… Watch
Promotional intensity rises Need to defend shelf space and distribution… 20% 3-12 Watch SG&A rises above 18.6% of revenue Watch
Liquidity pressure from working capital Current assets remain below current liabilities and cash conversion slows… 15% 6-18 Danger Current ratio falls below 0.55 Watch
Goodwill impairment surprise Acquired brands underperform in a weaker pricing environment… 10% 12-24 Watch Management commentary turns more cautious on acquired asset performance… Watch
Competitive equilibrium breaks A competitor or private label triggers a price war… 25% 3-12 Danger Price realization fails to keep up with inflation for 2+ quarters… Watch
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; quantitative model outputs; independent institutional analyst data
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (21)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
global-snack-demand-organic-growth [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating MDLZ's ability to convert category growth into company organic growth be… True high
pricing-power-vs-volume-elasticity [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because MDLZ's recent pricing-led growth could reflect a late-cycle inflation… True high
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… [ACTION_REQUIRED] MDLZ's moat may be substantially weaker than implied because packaged snacks is structurally a highly… True high
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… [ACTION_REQUIRED] MDLZ may not possess a durable cost advantage sufficient to defend margins if scale benefits are large… True high
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… [ACTION_REQUIRED] Brand equity may be less durable than presumed because snacking demand can shift with health preferenc… True high
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… [ACTION_REQUIRED] Retailer power may be the central force undermining moat durability. MDLZ sells through concentrated c… True high
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… [ACTION_REQUIRED] The moat may be overstated because multi-local competition can outrun global brands in taste matching,… True medium
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… [ACTION_REQUIRED] MDLZ's apparent pricing power could be cyclical/inflationary rather than structural. Recent margin res… True high
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… [NOTED] MDLZ's broad portfolio can be interpreted as diversification, but it may also mask weak individual-brand moats. True medium
moat-durability-and-competitive-equilibrium… [ACTION_REQUIRED] If consumer switching costs are effectively zero, then MDLZ's moat depends on habitual behavior and me… True medium
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
On a probability-weighted basis, the risk/reward is only mildly attractive at best. The deterministic DCF fair value is $58.55 versus a current price of $61.04, so the margin of safety is just 3.0%, well below the 20% threshold; meanwhile the bear case is $25.22, or -55.6% downside. With Monte Carlo upside probability only 42.1% and a 25th percentile value of $33.27, the downside distribution is not adequately compensated by the modest base-case upside.
Semper Signum’s view is that MDLZ is a Short-to-neutral risk setup despite decent franchise quality, because the current price of $61.04 sits almost on top of the DCF fair value of $58.55 while earnings are already compressing at the margin. The thesis would change if quarterly operating income re-accelerated above roughly $1.0B on a sustained basis while gross margin stayed above 28.4%; absent that, the evidence says the company is defending revenue more than compounding economic profit.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Non-obvious takeaway: the company is not breaking because revenue is collapsing; it is breaking if earnings conversion keeps weakening. Revenue reached $38.54B in 2025 and revenue growth was +5.8%, yet net income growth was -46.8% and operating margin was only 9.2%. That combination says the real fragility is not demand, but the inability to keep price/cost pass-through and SG&A discipline aligned with top-line growth.
The biggest caution is that MDLZ already has a thin operating cushion: gross margin is 28.4%, operating margin is 9.2%, and quarterly operating income fell to $744.0M in 2025-09-30 even as revenue increased to $9.74B. That pattern means a modest pricing miss or a stronger private-label response can break the thesis before the balance sheet does.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
Mondelēz International combines a premium global snacks franchise with a valuation profile that sits between steady consumer-staples cash generation and a market price that still embeds modest growth expectations. At a stock price of $56.86 as of Mar 24, 2026, the market capitalization is $72.89B, while the deterministic enterprise value is $86.29B and EV/EBITDA is 17.6x. That multiple is supported by a 2025 revenue base of $38.54B, gross margin of 28.4%, operating margin of 9.2%, and free cash flow of $3.235B, but it also reflects leverage, a current ratio of 0.59, and a book debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61. The framework below connects those inputs to a DCF base case fair value of $58.55 per share, a Monte Carlo median of $50.88, and a reverse DCF implied growth rate of 4.0%. It is therefore useful to think about MDLZ as a high-quality, globally diversified food processing asset whose valuation depends heavily on whether investors believe its current margins, cash conversion, and brand-led pricing power can hold while EPS recovers from the -44.7% YoY growth rate shown in the data spine.

Intrinsic value vs. market price

MDLZ’s deterministic DCF fair value is $58.55 per share, which is close to the live stock price of $56.86 as of Mar 24, 2026. That narrow spread suggests the market is already pricing the business near a central valuation outcome rather than a deeply discounted or obviously stretched one. The DCF also produces a bull case of $173.06 and a bear case of $25.22, which highlights how sensitive the valuation is to assumptions on long-duration cash flows, terminal growth, and discount rate.

The market calibration output is useful because it shows the valuation discipline embedded in the current quote. The reverse DCF implies a 4.0% growth rate and 3.4% terminal growth, versus the model’s WACC of 6.0%. In other words, the equity market is not assuming a hyper-growth profile; it is assuming moderate long-term expansion in a consumer franchise that generated $38.54B of revenue, $3.55B of operating income, and $3.235B of free cash flow in 2025. On a per-share basis, the company reported diluted EPS of $1.89 for 2025, while institutional survey estimates point to $3.10 in 2026, up from $2.55 in 2025 estimates, suggesting the earnings base is still expected to improve materially.

Viewed through a value framework, the current quote looks more consistent with a fairly valued defensive compounder than a deep value situation. The stock is backed by an ROIC of 7.0%, ROE of 9.5%, and FCF yield of 4.4%, but those returns are not so high that they automatically justify a large valuation premium. That leaves the investment case reliant on execution, margin durability, and the company’s ability to keep converting its scale and brand portfolio into cash above the cost of capital.

Cash generation and quality of earnings

MDLZ’s value case is anchored less in near-term earnings volatility and more in its ability to produce dependable operating cash flow. In 2025, the company generated $4.514B of operating cash flow and $3.235B of free cash flow, translating into a free cash flow margin of 8.4% and a free cash flow yield of 4.4%. Those are respectable outcomes for a global snacks business that also spent $1.28B on capital expenditures in 2025 and maintained R&D expense at $400.0M, or 1.0% of revenue. The cash profile is important because it underwrites both valuation and capital allocation flexibility.

The income statement shows that revenue rose to $38.54B in 2025, but net income fell to $2.45B and diluted EPS fell to $1.89, with EPS growth at -44.7% YoY and net income growth at -46.8% YoY. That disconnect suggests the headline earnings trend is not the only lens for assessing worth; the cash conversion remains materially better than the earnings growth picture implies. Gross profit of $10.94B and operating income of $3.55B still point to a business that can absorb commodity volatility and distribution costs, even if the timing of price realization or input inflation pressures accounting earnings more than cash flow.

From a value framework perspective, the key question is whether the current free cash flow can be sustained or improved without requiring a materially higher capital intensity. A business that can deliver over $3.2B of annual free cash flow at a 6.0% WACC deserves a valuation premium to a lower-quality staple, but the premium is capped by leverage, a current ratio below 1.0, and a ROIC of 7.0% that is only modestly above the cost of capital. The result is a valuation that appears defensible, but not obviously cheap.

Returns on capital and balance-sheet efficiency

The returns framework is mixed but still investable. MDLZ posted ROA of 3.4%, ROE of 9.5%, and ROIC of 7.0% in the data spine. Those returns imply the business is generating value, but not at a level that signals a wide and permanent economic moat in the valuation sense. When ROIC only modestly exceeds WACC at 7.0% versus 6.0%, equity value creation exists, but the cushion is limited. That makes execution and reinvestment discipline especially important for long-term upside.

Leverage also matters to the value framework. Total liabilities were $45.60B at 2025 year-end, compared with shareholders’ equity of $25.84B, producing a total liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.76 and a book debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61. Current liabilities of $21.86B versus current assets of $12.95B yield a current ratio of 0.59, which indicates a working-capital structure that relies on steady operating cash flows rather than a large near-term liquidity buffer. That is not unusual for a mature consumer company, but it does mean the balance sheet is part of the valuation discussion.

Goodwill is also significant at $24.34B, or roughly one-third of total assets of $71.49B. That level reflects the company’s acquisition history and brand portfolio, but it also means book equity is a less conservative anchor for valuation than cash flow or earnings power. In a value framework, the most important conclusion is that MDLZ is not being priced as a distressed credit, but neither is it trading at a deep discount to asset value. The market is instead paying for a stable cash-flow franchise with moderate return metrics and meaningful intangible asset support.

Peer and framework comparison

MDLZ sits in a peer set that includes Mondelez Interna…, Archer Daniel…, Hershey Compa…, Nestle SA, and Investment Su… according to the institutional survey. While the data spine does not provide direct valuation multiples for those peers, it does show MDLZ’s own profile is very much in line with a large-cap staples compounder rather than a cyclical food processor. The company operates in over 150 countries, and the evidence notes that it is one of the world’s largest snacks companies, which helps explain why the market awards a multiple of 17.6x EV/EBITDA and 30.1x P/E despite only 5.8% revenue growth and negative YoY earnings growth in the latest annual data.

The institutional survey’s industry rank of 62 of 94 for Food Processing is useful context. It suggests MDLZ is neither a top-ranked value name nor a structurally challenged laggard. Instead, it occupies the middle of the pack, with a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of B++, and Earnings Predictability of 75. Those characteristics support a valuation premium relative to weaker balance-sheet or lower-predictability businesses, especially when the company’s price stability score is 100. However, the Technical Rank of 5 and Timeliness Rank of 4 imply that the market may not be willing to pay an even higher multiple until momentum improves.

In practical terms, the comparison set matters because MDLZ is being valued like a durable branded consumer asset rather than a pure growth story. For a company with 2025 revenue of $38.54B, gross margin of 28.4%, and operating margin of 9.2%, the investment debate is not whether the business is high quality, but whether the current valuation fully reflects that quality after accounting for leverage, modest ROIC, and recent EPS compression. That is the central framework question for the stock.

Scenario analysis and market expectations

The scenario outputs frame how much of the current valuation depends on sustained operational steadiness versus an upside re-rating. The deterministic DCF bull scenario is $173.06 per share, far above the current price of $56.86, while the bear case is $25.22. The Monte Carlo model adds a probabilistic layer, with a median value of $50.88, mean value of $60.44, and a 75th percentile of $74.36. The 5th percentile is $17.45, the 25th percentile is $33.27, and the 95th percentile is $137.01. P(Upside) is 42.1%, which indicates the distribution is skewed but not overwhelmingly positive at the current quote.

The reverse DCF is particularly useful because it reveals the embedded market expectation: 4.0% implied growth and 3.4% implied terminal growth. Those inputs are not aggressive relative to the company’s 2025 revenue of $38.54B and the institutional survey’s 3-year CAGR assumptions of +10.2% for revenue/share, +3.8% for EPS, +4.3% for cash flow/share, and +10.4% for dividends. The market is therefore discounting a more muted version of the long-term story than the survey’s optimistic per-share growth path.

This discrepancy between current valuation and forward per-share estimates is the essence of the value framework. Institutional estimates call for EPS of $4.65 over 3-5 years and a target price range of $85.00 to $115.00, which would imply material upside from today’s quote. Yet the model outputs remain disciplined, and the stock’s current multiple already reflects an expectation of steady rather than spectacular compounding. For investors, that means the argument for buying MDLZ is not that the market is ignoring the business, but that there may still be room for value creation if earnings normalize and free cash flow remains durable.

Exhibit: Valuation snapshot
Stock Price $61.04 Live market reference as of Mar 24, 2026…
DCF Fair Value $58.55 Base-case intrinsic value
Market Cap $72.89B Equity market value
Enterprise Value $86.29B Debt-adjusted value basis
EV / EBITDA 17.6x Multiple on 2025 EBITDA of $4.906B
P/E 30.1x Based on EPS of $1.89
P/S 1.9x Revenue multiple on 2025 sales of $38.54B…
Exhibit: Cash flow and capital allocation metrics
Operating Cash Flow $4.514B Core cash generation in 2025
Free Cash Flow $3.235B Residual cash available after capex
FCF Margin 8.4% Shows conversion of revenue into free cash…
CapEx $1.28B Keeps the asset base and supply chain supported…
R&D Expense $400.0M Represents 1.0% of revenue
FCF Yield 4.4% Cash return relative to market cap
Exhibit: Balance-sheet context for valuation
Total Assets $71.49B Large asset base with significant intangible content…
Shareholders' Equity $25.84B Book value support for equity
Total Liabilities $45.60B Material leverage load
Current Ratio 0.59 Liquidity relies on operating cash flow
Goodwill $24.34B Elevated intangible asset exposure
Debt / Equity (Book) 0.61 Moderate leverage on book basis
Exhibit: Framework position vs. institutional peer set
MDLZ Industry rank 62 of 94 Mid-pack positioning in Food Processing
MDLZ Safety Rank 2 Supports valuation resilience
MDLZ Financial Strength B++ Solid but not top-tier
MDLZ Earnings Predictability 75 Helps justify premium multiples
MDLZ Technical Rank 5 Momentum is weak
MDLZ Price Stability 100 Defensive investor appeal
Exhibit: Valuation distribution and implied expectations
Bull Scenario $173.06 High-upside outcome in deterministic DCF…
Base Scenario $58.55 Near current market price
Bear Scenario $25.22 Downside if growth or margins weaken
Median Value $50.88 Central Monte Carlo outcome
Mean Value $60.44 Average simulated value
P(Upside) 42.1% Probability of exceeding current price
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Historical Analogies
Mondelēz International is best understood as a global branded snacking platform with a long-duration cash generation profile rather than a fast-growing consumer disruptor. The current data spine shows 2025 revenue of $38.54B, operating income of $3.55B, net income of $2.45B, and free cash flow of $3.235B, which helps frame the company alongside prior large-cap food and beverage names that were valued for resilience, pricing power, and steady dividend growth. Its 2025 gross margin of 28.4%, operating margin of 9.2%, and FCF margin of 8.4% suggest a business that is still firmly in the “defensive compounder” category, even as EPS growth has been negative on a YoY basis at -44.7% and net income growth at -46.8%. The historical analogies below focus on companies and periods where investors balanced durable category leadership against slow, sometimes uneven, per-share growth. See the thesis and fundamentals tabs for how these analogies map to the present valuation setup and operating backdrop.

Analog 1: Global branded snack incumbents with scale and pricing power

One useful historical analogy for MDLZ is the class of global branded snack incumbents that have relied on scale, distribution reach, and portfolio breadth to defend margins through cycles. The key similarity is not a specific product mix, but the combination of large installed brand equity, broad international exposure, and a valuation framework that rewards stability more than exuberant growth. MDLZ’s audited 2025 revenue of $38.54B, operating income of $3.55B, and net income of $2.45B place it in the orbit of mature consumer staples franchises where incremental growth tends to come from pricing, mix, and emerging-market penetration rather than breakout volume acceleration. The evidence claim that Mondelēz operates in over 150 countries reinforces that this is a geographically diversified snack network, not a single-market food company.

This analogue is also supported by MDLZ’s current profitability profile. A gross margin of 28.4%, operating margin of 9.2%, and net margin of 6.4% are consistent with a business that can absorb input-cost pressure better than smaller competitors, but still must work hard to protect operating leverage. In practice, this resembles the market’s historical treatment of large snacking peers such as Hershey and Nestlé’s snack and confectionery portfolios, where investors often focus on defensive cash flow, dividends, and low beta rather than rapid EPS compounding. The institutional survey’s beta of 0.60 and price stability score of 100 further support that framing.

For valuation context, this kind of business often trades around a moderate premium when cash flow is dependable. MDLZ’s current market cap of $72.89B, EV of $86.29B, and EV/EBITDA of 17.6x indicate the market is still paying for quality and consistency. The historical lesson from branded snack incumbents is that a company can sustain a premium multiple if it can defend shelf space, expand internationally, and convert revenue into persistent free cash flow. In MDLZ’s case, the 2025 free cash flow of $3.235B and FCF yield of 4.4% are the key inputs that keep it in that long-duration compounding camp rather than a cyclical value trap.

Analog 2: Mature consumer staples after a multi-year transition phase

Another historical parallel is a mature consumer staples company that has already completed major portfolio reshaping and is then judged on execution, margin recovery, and capital allocation discipline. MDLZ has the hallmarks of that setup: a large asset base of $71.49B, goodwill of $24.34B, and shareholders’ equity of $25.84B, all of which point to a highly developed branded food platform rather than a lean asset-light growth story. When companies reach this stage, investors tend to shift from asking whether the business is good to asking whether management can sustain mid-single-digit revenue growth, preserve return on invested capital, and avoid value-destructive balance sheet drift. MDLZ’s ROIC of 7.0%, ROA of 3.4%, and ROE of 9.5% suggest an acceptable but not exceptional capital efficiency profile for a business of this maturity.

The transition analogy is particularly helpful because MDLZ’s current reported earnings are softer than its revenue trend. Revenue growth YoY is +5.8%, while EPS growth YoY is -44.7% and net income growth YoY is -46.8%. In historical terms, this is the kind of gap that often appears after restructuring, pricing normalization, input-cost swings, or acquisition accounting effects move through the P&L. The analogy is not about one specific corporate event; it is about the pattern in which mature staples companies can look healthy at the top line while earnings per share temporarily lag. That is why the market often leans on operating income, cash flow, and dividend trajectory instead of just headline EPS.

The institutional survey provides another clue to why this analogy matters. Revenue/share is estimated to rise from $27.65 in 2024 to $29.80 in 2025 and $31.60 in 2026, while dividends/share are projected to move from $1.75 in 2024 to $1.80 in 2025 and $1.94 in 2026. Those per-share trends look like a classic mature staples playbook: modest but persistent growth, with cash returns to shareholders remaining central. Historically, investors rewarded this pattern when companies could deliver predictability. MDLZ’s earnings predictability score of 75 and safety rank of 2 suggest that the market is still willing to view it in that light.

Analog 3: Defensive compounders valued on cash flow rather than rapid EPS expansion

A third and perhaps more relevant analogy is the defensive compounder that earns its valuation primarily through cash conversion, dividend durability, and downside resilience. MDLZ’s 2025 operating cash flow of $4.514B and free cash flow of $3.235B are central to this framing. The company’s FCF margin of 8.4% and dividend growth expectation in the institutional survey of +10.4% CAGR over three years suggest a profile that investors can underwrite over long horizons, even when quarterly earnings are choppy. This resembles historical periods when consumer staples were favored for bond-like characteristics, especially when macro uncertainty made low-beta cash generators more attractive than higher-growth but more volatile sectors.

What makes the analogy especially apt is the disconnect between market price and modeled intrinsic value. The DCF base case implies a per-share fair value of $58.55, close to the current price of $56.86, while the reverse DCF implies only 4.0% growth and a 3.4% terminal growth rate. Meanwhile, the Monte Carlo output shows a median value of $50.88, a mean of $60.44, and a P(upside) of 42.1%, which is a reminder that the market is not pricing a high-variance growth asset. Instead, it is pricing a mature cash compounding business with a meaningful but not overwhelming probability of upside. That is the classic footprint of a defensive compounder.

Historically, businesses in this mold were often compared to the better-run end of consumer staples, where investors accepted slower EPS growth in exchange for reliability. The institutional survey’s financial strength rating of B++, price stability of 100, and beta of 0.60 all reinforce that MDLZ sits in the lower-volatility bucket. The company’s leverage also fits the pattern: the book debt-to-equity ratio is 0.61, while total liabilities to equity stands at 1.76. That is not pristine, but it is manageable for a company with recurring cash flow and global brand equity. In practical terms, the market analogy is less about explosive upside and more about a stable compounding machine that can navigate commodity cycles, currency swings, and shifting consumer preferences without breaking the investment case.

What to watch against the historical analogs

The main reason historical analogies matter for MDLZ is that they create a checklist for whether the company is following the favorable path of a resilient global staples name or the less favorable path of a mature business where revenue scale masks weakening earnings power. The first item to watch is whether the recent 2025 revenue growth of +5.8% can persist without margin erosion. With gross margin at 28.4% and operating margin at 9.2%, the company has room for execution, but not unlimited room if input costs, promotions, or currency become more difficult. The second item is whether EPS growth can reaccelerate from the current -44.7% YoY decline, because historical analogs only remain valid when per-share economics stabilize.

The second checklist item is capital allocation. MDLZ’s 2025 capex of $1.28B, R&D expense of $400.0M, and SG&A of $7.17B together show a business that continues to invest materially in the franchise while keeping costs disciplined. In prior analog situations, the best outcomes came when management preserved brand investment while also protecting free cash flow. The company’s 2025 free cash flow of $3.235B and FCF yield of 4.4% imply that cash generation remains adequate to support shareholder returns, but investors will want to see that ongoing investment does not crowd out the ability to grow dividends and reduce balance-sheet risk over time.

The third item is valuation discipline versus the historical playbook. At a P/E ratio of 30.1x, EV/Revenue of 2.2x, and EV/EBITDA of 17.6x, MDLZ is not being priced as a distressed value play. It is being valued as a high-quality consumer staple with durable brands and broad international distribution. That is exactly where the historical analogs become useful: they tell investors to focus on execution consistency, not just on the headline multiple. If MDLZ behaves like the better historical analogs, the important proof points will be stable margins, continued per-share dividend growth, and measured improvement in earnings power rather than dramatic operating inflections.

Exhibit: Historical analogy scoreboard
Global branded snack incumbent Scale, international reach, pricing power… Revenue $38.54B; 150+ countries; operating margin 9.2% Premium multiple can persist if cash flow stays steady…
Mature consumer staples transition Top-line growth can outpace EPS in a reset phase… Revenue growth +5.8%; EPS growth -44.7%; net income growth -46.8% Watch for earnings normalization rather than just sales growth…
Defensive compounder Low beta, stable cash flow, shareholder returns… Beta 0.60; FCF $3.235B; FCF yield 4.4% Supports bond-like equity behavior and downside protection…
Global cash-flow aggregator Large asset base and recurring cash conversion… Assets $71.49B; operating cash flow $4.514B… Focus on free cash flow sustainability
Dividend-growth staples Per-share cash returns matter more than short-term EPS volatility… Dividends/share $1.75 (2024) to $1.80 (2025 est.) to $1.94 (2026 est.) +10.4% 3-year dividend CAGR supports total-return case…
Exhibit: How MDLZ compares to the institutional peer set
Mondelez International Subject company Global snack scale and defensive profile… Industry: Food Processing; rank 62 of 94… Middle-of-pack industry rank, but large-cap defensive characteristics…
Archer Daniels Midland Peer company More commodity-exposed food processor Peer listed in survey set Useful contrast on margin cyclicality versus branded snacks…
Hershey Company Peer company Branded confectionery and snack exposure… Peer listed in survey set Historical valuation analog for brand-led defensiveness…
Nestle SA Peer company Global consumer staples scale Peer listed in survey set Closest broad-staples comp for geographic diversification…
Investment su... Survey peer bucket Cross-sectional benchmark Peer listed in survey set Shows MDLZ is being assessed alongside staple-quality businesses…
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See related analysis in → val tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.1/5 (Weighted average across 6 dimensions; balanced but not elite).
Management Score
3.1/5
Weighted average across 6 dimensions; balanced but not elite
Key takeaway. The most important non-obvious signal is that Mondelez still converts the business into cash even while earnings quality is under pressure: free cash flow was $3.235B and FCF margin was 8.4%, but diluted EPS growth was -44.7% YoY despite revenue growth of +5.8%. That divergence suggests management is preserving cash generation and scale, but has not yet proved it can consistently translate revenue growth into durable per-share earnings growth.

CEO and leadership assessment: steady cash compounder, but execution is not yet best-in-class

Assessment: Mixed

Based on the audited 2025 10-K results, leadership appears capable of sustaining the franchise but has not fully converted scale into superior shareholder earnings. Revenue reached $38.54B in 2025, yet diluted EPS was only $1.89 and EPS growth was -44.7% YoY. That gap matters: it implies the organization is still fighting cost, mix, financing, or tax pressure somewhere below the top line.

On the positive side, the company generated $3.235B of free cash flow with 8.4% FCF margin and $4.514B of operating cash flow, so management is not starving the business. CapEx of $1.28B in 2025, down from $1.39B in 2024, suggests disciplined reinvestment rather than aggressive expansion. That supports cash conversion and moat preservation, but it also means leadership is not currently using capital spending as a major lever to widen scale advantages or reaccelerate growth.

The moat question is therefore nuanced: management seems to be defending captivity and scale through brand strength and cash discipline, but not yet expanding barriers through visibly stronger execution. With operating margin at 9.2%, gross margin at 28.4%, and ROIC at 7.0%, the company is respectable, but not demonstrating the kind of operating acceleration that would justify a higher-conviction leadership premium.

Governance: enough structure visible to assess risk, but key rights data are missing

Governance Review

The data spine does not provide board composition, committee independence, dual-class status, or shareholder-rights detail, so a full governance score cannot be verified from EDGAR inputs alone. That said, the balance-sheet profile and capital structure do reveal a governance-relevant fact pattern: liabilities rose from $41.54B in 2024 to $45.60B in 2025, while shareholders' equity slipped from $26.93B to $25.84B. This makes oversight of leverage, acquisition discipline, and intangible asset growth particularly important.

From a governance quality standpoint, the absence of disclosed board-independence metrics in the provided spine is itself a limitation. Investors would want to confirm whether the board has strong independence, whether shareholder rights are standard one-share-one-vote, and whether the compensation committee uses return-on-capital or EPS-based hurdles that prevent management from being rewarded for revenue growth alone. In the absence of those facts, the prudent view is that governance is unproven rather than weak, with the main caution centered on capital discipline and leverage oversight.

Compensation: alignment cannot be fully verified without proxy disclosure

Alignment Review

No DEF 14A compensation tables, long-term incentive metrics, or equity-vesting conditions are included in the data spine, so direct pay-for-performance alignment cannot be verified. That said, the operating outcome set gives investors a practical benchmark: revenue grew +5.8%, but diluted EPS growth was -44.7%, and ROIC was only 7.0%. If management is being compensated primarily on revenue or adjusted growth metrics, shareholder alignment would be less convincing than if the plan emphasizes ROIC, FCF conversion, and relative TSR.

The most important compensation question for MDLZ is whether leadership is incentivized to improve earnings conversion rather than simply sustain the portfolio. In a business with 28.4% gross margin, 9.2% operating margin, and 0.59 current ratio, compensation should reward disciplined capital allocation and cash generation. Until proxy evidence is provided, the alignment score should be treated as not fully verifiable.

Insider activity: ownership and trading data not provided

Form 4 / Ownership Review

The data spine contains no insider ownership percentage, no recent Form 4 transactions, and no director/officer trading history, so alignment cannot be confirmed from the provided evidence. That means the standard signals we would normally use — clustered buying, open-market sales, or meaningful insider stakes — are currently .

For a company of MDLZ's size, insider ownership matters less than for a founder-led small cap, but it still helps assess whether executives have skin in the game through open-market purchases and long-duration equity. Until those filings are supplied, the best we can say is that insider alignment is not demonstrably weak, but it is also not evidenced.

MetricValue
Pe $38.54B
Revenue $1.89
EPS -44.7%
Free cash flow $3.235B
Free cash flow $4.514B
CapEx $1.28B
CapEx $1.39B
Operating margin 28.4%
Exhibit 1: Key Executives and Leadership Background
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
CEO / Chief Executive Officer Not provided in the data spine Led 2025 revenue to $38.54B and free cash flow to $3.235B…
Chief Financial Officer Not provided in the data spine Maintained FCF margin at 8.4% and operating cash flow at $4.514B…
Chief Operating Officer / Operations Lead… Not provided in the data spine Held 2025 CapEx to $1.28B, down from $1.39B in 2024…
Chief Marketing / Growth Officer Not provided in the data spine Supported +5.8% revenue growth in 2025
General Counsel / Corporate Secretary Not provided in the data spine Governance details not disclosed in the data spine…
Source: Company proxy/10-K filings not provided in data spine
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 2025 CapEx was $1.28B vs $1.39B in 2024; free cash flow was $3.235B. Capital spending is disciplined, but no buyback/dividend/M&A disclosure is provided in the spine.
Communication 3 No guidance or variance-to-target data provided; 2025 revenue was $38.54B and quarterly operating income ranged from $680.0M to $1.17B, but transparency on execution targets is unverified.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership and Form 4 activity are ; no recent buys/sells or ownership % disclosed in the data spine.
Track Record 3 Revenue grew +5.8% YoY to $38.54B, but diluted EPS growth was -44.7% YoY and 2025 net income was $2.45B, indicating mixed execution.
Strategic Vision 3 The strategy appears centered on defending scale and cash generation; goodwill rose to $24.34B and CapEx remained controlled, but innovation pipeline details are not disclosed.
Operational Execution 3 Gross margin was 28.4%, operating margin 9.2%, and FCF margin 8.4%. Solid, but the -44.7% EPS growth shows operating leverage has not been fully captured.
Overall weighted score 3.1 Balanced assessment: defensive cash generation and scale, offset by weak EPS conversion, missing insider/governance disclosures, and only moderate return metrics.
Source: Company 2025 audited results; computed ratios; independent institutional analyst data
Biggest caution. The most actionable risk is the balance-sheet squeeze: current ratio is only 0.59, current liabilities are $21.86B, and total liabilities to equity are 1.76. That combination means management must keep cash conversion steady; any margin or working-capital slippage could quickly reduce flexibility.
Key person and succession risk. The spine does not provide CEO tenure, executive roster, or succession-plan disclosure, so leadership continuity cannot be verified. Given the company’s reliance on stable cash generation and disciplined capital allocation, a transition risk would matter more than usual if the next leader cannot preserve the $3.235B free-cash-flow profile and the 8.4% FCF margin.
We are neutral to modestly Long on management quality because MDLZ still generated $3.235B of free cash flow in 2025 and the DCF fair value of $58.55 is close to the live price of $61.04. The weakness is that EPS growth was -44.7% YoY, so the burden is on management to prove that revenue growth can translate into durable per-share earnings. What would change our mind is either a sustained reacceleration in EPS/ROIC or, on the negative side, further deterioration in liquidity or evidence that capital allocation is not compounding shareholder value.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Best-supported view based on clean audited statements, but missing board/compensation specifics.) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Liquidity is thin (current ratio 0.59) and goodwill is large ($24.34B).).
Governance Score
B
Best-supported view based on clean audited statements, but missing board/compensation specifics.
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Liquidity is thin (current ratio 0.59) and goodwill is large ($24.34B).
The single most important non-obvious takeaway is that Mondelez’s reported earnings quality looks broadly credible, but governance quality cannot be fully verified because the critical proxy-statement inputs are missing. The most telling hard metric is the 0.59 current ratio, which means the company leans on operating cash flow rather than balance-sheet liquidity; that makes board discipline on capital allocation and working-capital management especially important.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

INCOMPLETE DATA

Mondelez’s shareholder-rights profile is because the authoritative spine does not include the DEF 14A or charter-level provisions needed to confirm poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, or proposal history. As a result, a precise governance-rights score cannot be completed from the supplied evidence.

What can be said with confidence is narrower: the company’s financial profile is steady enough that shareholder rights matter more than usual near fair value, since the stock trades at $56.86 versus a DCF base fair value of $58.55. If governance is weak, the market may not have much patience for operational slippage. If governance is strong, that could help sustain the valuation despite the wide Monte Carlo range and the leverage/liquidity profile.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

The audited 2025 financials do not show an obvious accounting red flag, but the balance sheet deserves close monitoring. Revenue reached $38.54B, operating cash flow was $4.514B, and free cash flow was $3.235B, which supports earnings credibility. At the same time, current assets were only $12.95B against current liabilities of $21.86B, and goodwill rose to $24.34B, nearly matching shareholders’ equity of $25.84B.

That mix argues for a watch designation rather than a clean bill of health. The evidence suggests a mature consumer business with acceptable cash conversion and no disclosed restatement, but it also implies limited liquidity buffer and a sizeable acquisition-accounting footprint. In a year where quarterly operating income moved from $680.0M in Q1 to $1.17B in Q2 and $744.0M in Q3, the key governance question is whether management is conservative in estimates and disciplined in capital allocation.

  • Accruals quality: — not enough footnote detail to calculate directly.
  • Auditor continuity:
  • Revenue recognition policy:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition (Data Gap)
DirectorIndependentTenure (Years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: No DEF 14A / proxy director roster in authoritative spine
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and Alignment (Data Gap)
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: No DEF 14A compensation table available in authoritative spine
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 CapEx fell from $1.39B in 2024 to $1.28B in 2025 while FCF remained $3.235B, suggesting disciplined capital deployment.
Strategy Execution 3 Revenue grew to $38.54B, but quarterly operating income was uneven ($680.0M, $1.17B, $744.0M), indicating decent execution with some volatility.
Communication No proxy statement / earnings-call disclosure set is provided here to assess transparency, guidance quality, or tone.
Culture No direct evidence in the spine on retention, compliance, safety, or employee culture metrics.
Track Record 4 Revenue and FCF are solid; 2025 revenue was $38.54B and free cash flow was $3.235B, though EPS growth was negative YoY.
Alignment No insider ownership, Form 4 activity, or compensation data to judge alignment of pay and TSR.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financial data; computed ratios; no DEF 14A in spine
Takeaway. The board cannot be scored with confidence because the proxy statement details are absent. That is not a negative governance finding by itself, but it is a meaningful visibility gap: a portfolio manager would normally want the exact independence mix, committee assignments, and director tenure before concluding the board is robust.
The biggest caution is the combination of current ratio 0.59 and goodwill of $24.34B against equity of $25.84B. That is not a crisis for a cash-generative consumer-staples franchise, but it does mean any acquisition misstep, impairment, or operating downturn would be felt quickly in book value and flexibility.
Overall governance is best described as adequate but not fully verifiable. The audited financials look clean enough to support confidence in reported earnings and cash flow, but shareholder protections, board independence, and pay-for-performance cannot be confirmed because the proxy-statement evidence is missing. Shareholder interests appear protected on the financial side by solid cash generation, but the governance side remains an evidence gap rather than a proven strength.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral to mildly constructive on governance: the company generated $3.235B of free cash flow in 2025 and kept capital spending contained at $1.28B, which is supportive of stewardship quality. But the lack of DEF 14A-backed evidence on board independence, compensation alignment, and shareholder rights prevents a stronger endorsement. We would turn more Long if proxy data showed a highly independent board, clear proxy access, and pay tied tightly to TSR; we would turn Short if the proxy revealed a classified board, weak majority voting protections, or compensation materially outpacing shareholder returns.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Company History
Historical Operating Context
Capital Structure and Per-Share History
How to Read the Timeline Against Peers
Mondelēz International’s verified history in the current fact spine is intentionally narrow, so this pane emphasizes deterministic anchors from SEC EDGAR rather than speculative corporate lore. The audited record currently supports a coverage window from FY2009 through FY2025, with the latest annual financial baseline at 2025-12-31 and the earliest annual financial record at 2009. That gives investors a 17-fiscal-year view of the company’s financial evolution, even though the current fact store does not yet carry a full event chronology. On the operating side, the evidence base confirms that Mondelēz International is one of the world’s largest snacks companies and operates in over 150 countries, which helps frame why the company’s history matters for category leadership, scale, and geographic diversification. Use the history and fundamentals cross-references together: the history tab is best for narrative context and analogies, while the ops tab is where the current economic profile, margins, leverage, and growth metrics are more directly observable from audited data and deterministic ratios.
The fact spine does not provide a rich event-by-event corporate history, but it does provide enough audited context to infer the shape of the company’s evolution. The 2025 annual results show revenue of $38.54B, gross profit of $10.94B, operating income of $3.55B, and net income of $2.45B, which implies an operating margin of 9.2% and net margin of 6.4%. Those figures matter in a historical pane because they show the company as a large, scaled snacks platform with meaningful cash generation but also significant structural costs, including $27.60B of COGS and $7.17B of SG&A in 2025. The balance sheet also suggests a mature, asset-heavy consumer staples model: total assets were $71.49B, liabilities were $45.60B, and shareholders’ equity was $25.84B at 2025 year-end. In other words, the company’s long-run history is not just about corporate transactions; it is also about maintaining a globally distributed manufacturing and brand system across more than 150 countries while preserving mid-single-digit profitability and an investment-grade balance-sheet profile as reflected by the independent safety rank of 2 and financial strength of B++.
The available spine contains several capital-structure touchpoints that help extend the company history pane beyond a simple date list. Long-term debt was reported at $15.40B in 2014, $15.23B in 2015, $14.74B in 2016, $14.20B in 2017, $15.25B in 2018, and $15.88B in 2019, showing a relatively stable multi-year debt band rather than a single dramatic leverage shock. More recent audited balance-sheet values show total liabilities of $41.54B in 2024 and $45.60B in 2025, while equity moved from $26.93B to $25.84B over the same period. On a per-share basis, the institutional survey adds a useful long-run lens: revenue per share increased from $26.71 in 2023 to $27.65 in 2024 and is estimated at $29.80 in 2025, while dividends per share rose from $1.62 in 2023 to $1.75 in 2024 and are estimated at $1.80 in 2025. Together, these figures show a company history characterized by steady scale, moderate leverage, and ongoing shareholder-return capacity rather than explosive top-line volatility.
Because the current evidence set is sparse on discrete corporate milestones, peer comparison is the best way to make the history pane analytically useful. The institutional peer list includes Archer Daniels, Hershey Compa..., Nestle SA, and Mondelez Inte..., placing MDLZ in a competitive set where category mix and scale matter more than isolated historical events. In that context, MDLZ’s 2025 revenue of $38.54B and enterprise value of $86.29B imply an EV/Revenue multiple of 2.2 and EV/EBITDA of 17.6, which are valuation markers that sit alongside the company’s current operating profile rather than its legacy history. The company also operates in over 150 countries, a footprint that aligns more closely with a global branded-snacks system than with a purely domestic packaged-food company. For users reading the history pane, the key takeaway is that the verified timeline supports a story of long-duration scale, stable leverage, and persistent global reach, even if the current factual record does not yet include acquisition dates, spin-off milestones, or brand-portfolio transaction details.
Documented FYs
17
FY2009-FY2025
Latest Filing
2025-12-31
Latest annual record in current spine
Filing Count
0
Current fact store has no SEC filing index
Coverage Window
FY2009-FY2025
Verified history floor
Revenue 2025
$38.54B
Annual audited revenue
Net Income 2025
$2.45B
Annual audited net income
Deterministic timeline floor: 17 documented fiscal year(s), coverage spanning FY2009-FY2025. This keeps the pane grounded in verified chronology even when narrative history research is sparse. The current history pane should be read as a verified scaffold, not a complete corporate biography. For operational context, the audited 2025 record shows $38.54B revenue, $3.55B operating income, and $2.45B net income, which helps connect the historical frame to the latest measured scale.
For a consumer staples company with operations in over 150 countries, history is often best understood through recurring operating patterns rather than one-off events. The 2025 numbers show a 28.4% gross margin and 18.6% SG&A as a share of revenue, which is consistent with a scaled branded-food business that must support manufacturing, logistics, and marketing across many geographies. Peer context from the institutional survey includes Archer Daniels, Hershey, Nestle SA, and Mondelez itself, which helps frame the company within a broader food-processing and global-snacks comparison set.
The debt history from 2014 through 2019 suggests a disciplined capital structure with long-term debt hovering in a narrow band of $14.20B to $15.88B. That is important in a historical context because the latest book leverage remains visible today: debt-to-equity is 0.61 and total liabilities to equity are 1.76. The per-share survey data also suggest that management has historically balanced growth and distributions, with dividends per share increasing from $1.62 in 2023 to an estimated $1.94 in 2026.
Peer framing is especially important when the company-history data store does not yet include a rich transaction ledger. MDLZ’s current valuation and operating profile can be compared against other large food-processing names, but the verified evidence here only supports the listed peers and the company’s global operating footprint. For historical interpretation, the combination of $38.54B revenue, $2.45B net income, and a 0.60 beta from the independent survey points to a mature defensive business with lower market sensitivity than many other consumer names.
Exhibit: Deterministic timeline anchors
DateEventCategoryImpact
2009 Earliest annual financial record in current spine… Financial Sets the verified start of deterministic coverage…
2012-09-30 to 2013-06-30 Cash & equivalents recorded from $3.87B to $2.48B… Balance sheet Provides an early balance-sheet anchor for liquidity history…
2014-12-31 to 2019-12-31 Long-term debt recorded between $14.20B and $15.88B… Capital structure Shows a multi-year leverage range that can be compared with later book leverage…
2024-12-31 Total assets reached $68.50B and shareholders' equity was $26.93B… Balance sheet Marks the latest pre-2025 full-year audited base…
2025-12-31 Latest annual record with revenue of $38.54B and net income of $2.45B… Financial Anchors the most recent full-year operating and earnings baseline…
Source: SEC EDGAR
Exhibit: Verified historical operating snapshot
Reference dateMetricValueHistorical implication
2025-12-31 Revenue $38.54B Latest full-year scale reference
2025-12-31 Gross Profit $10.94B Shows the company’s ability to preserve gross profit at global snack scale…
2025-12-31 Operating Income $3.55B Useful anchor for comparing operating discipline across periods…
2025-12-31 Shareholders' Equity $25.84B Frames the book-capital base behind the current leverage profile…
2025-12-31 Current Ratio 0.59 Signals historically tight near-term liquidity despite scale…
2025-12-31 Total Liab To Equity 1.76 Confirms a meaningful but manageable book-leverage structure…
Source: SEC EDGAR; deterministic ratios
Exhibit: Capital structure and per-share history
PeriodMetricValueHistorical read-through
2014-12-31 Long-Term Debt $15.40B Early reference point for leverage history…
2017-12-31 Long-Term Debt $14.20B Lower end of the observed 2014-2019 range…
2019-12-31 Long-Term Debt $15.88B Upper end of the observed 2014-2019 range…
2023 Revenue/Share $26.71 Starting point for the institutional per-share trend…
2024 Revenue/Share $27.65 Shows continued per-share expansion
Est. 2025 Revenue/Share $29.80 Extends the per-share growth path
2023 Dividends/Share $1.62 Baseline for dividend history
Est. 2026 Dividends/Share $1.94 Indicates continued shareholder-return growth…
Source: SEC EDGAR; independent institutional survey
Exhibit: Peer framing for historical interpretation
Peer / referenceMetricValueHistorical relevance
MDLZ Industry Food Processing Positions the company in a stable consumer-staples peer set…
MDLZ Operating footprint Over 150 countries Explains why historical scale and supply-chain continuity matter…
Archer Daniel... Peer company Institutional survey peer Provides a food-processing comparison anchor…
Hershey Compa... Peer company Institutional survey peer Useful for branded-snacking and confectionery comparison…
Nestle SA Peer company Institutional survey peer Highlights the global snack and food conglomerate backdrop…
MDLZ Enterprise Value $86.29B Current market-history bridge for valuation context…
MDLZ P/E Ratio 30.1 Shows the market is paying for durable earnings history…
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR; deterministic ratios
See historical analogies → history tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
MDLZ — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL, INC. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →