This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC

MLM Long
$612.85 N/A March 24, 2026
12M Target
$645.00
+476.7%
Intrinsic Value
$3,534.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
5/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (8 speculative, 1 filing-related; next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-30 [UNVERIFIED] (Expected Q1 2026 earnings window based on reporting cadence) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (4 Long / 2 Short / 3 neutral signals).

Report Sections (17)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. What Breaks the Thesis
  15. 15. Value Framework
  16. 16. Management & Leadership
  17. 17. Governance & Accounting Quality
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC

MLM Long 12M Target $645.00 Intrinsic Value $3,534.00 (+476.7%) Thesis Confidence 5/10
March 24, 2026 $612.85 Market Cap N/A
Recommendation
Long
Base case supported by positive FCF and 86.4% modeled upside probability
12M Price Target
$645.00
+11.7% from $577.59 as of Mar 24, 2026
Intrinsic Value
$3,534
+511.9% vs current price from 5-year DCF
Thesis Confidence
5/10
Moderate; valuation upside is large, but cyclicality and model sensitivity remain material

1) Free-cash-flow erosion: if FY free cash flow falls below $700M from $978.0M, the thesis loses its cash-compounding support. Breach probability: .

2) Margin mean reversion: if operating margin drops below 20.0% from 23.4%, the current premium multiple becomes difficult to defend. Breach probability: .

3) Balance-sheet slippage: if debt/equity rises above 0.70 from 0.53 or interest coverage falls below 5.0x from 6.2x, the equity likely re-rates before solvency becomes the issue. Breach probability: .

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the central market debate: whether 2025 margins and cash conversion are durable enough to justify a premium multiple.

Then go to Valuation and Value Framework for the gap between trailing multiples, reverse DCF, and long-duration model outputs. Use Catalyst Map for what can change the narrative over the next few quarters, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable tripwires that would invalidate the Long case.

Drill into the core debate → thesis tab
See the valuation work → val tab
Review near-term catalysts → catalysts tab
Review downside triggers → risk tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation for reverse DCF, Monte Carlo dispersion, and fair-value sensitivity. → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis for downside triggers, margin risk, and liquidity watchpoints. → risk tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (8 speculative, 1 filing-related; next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-30 [UNVERIFIED] (Expected Q1 2026 earnings window based on reporting cadence) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (4 Long / 2 Short / 3 neutral signals).
Total Catalysts
9
8 speculative, 1 filing-related; next 12 months
Next Event Date
2026-04-30 [UNVERIFIED]
Expected Q1 2026 earnings window based on reporting cadence
Net Catalyst Score
+2
4 Long / 2 Short / 3 neutral signals
Expected Price Impact Range
-$85 to +$135
12-month event-driven range from major catalysts
12M Target Price
$645.00
60% Monte Carlo median $1,429.10 + 40% institutional midpoint $870.00
DCF Fair Value
$3,534
Bull/Base/Bear: $8,005.71 / $3,534.24 / $1,538.13
Position
Long
conviction 5/10

Top 3 Catalysts by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) Q2/Q3 earnings normalization is the highest-value catalyst. We assign 80% probability that MLM shows enough mid-year operating resilience to keep the trough thesis intact, with an estimated upside of +$55/share, implying a probability-weighted value of $44/share. The evidence is grounded in reported 2025 seasonality: operating income moved from $194.0M in Q1 to $458.0M in Q2 and $505.0M in Q3 in the 2025 Form 10-Qs. For a cyclical materials name, that cadence matters more than one weak winter quarter.

2) Multiple rerating from trough skepticism to normalization has 50% probability but a larger estimated impact of +$90/share, for a weighted value of $45/share. The setup exists because the stock trades at 30.8x earnings, yet the reverse DCF implies -2.3% growth. If management prints results directionally consistent with the institutional $20.00 2026 EPS estimate, the market may stop discounting stagnation.

3) Cash conversion and capex discipline has 65% probability and +$45/share impact, or $29/share weighted. 2025 operating cash flow was $1.785B versus capex of $807.0M, producing $978.0M of free cash flow. That is the least appreciated support to the thesis.

  • Target price: $1,205.46, blending 60% of Monte Carlo median value $1,429.10 with 40% of the institutional midpoint target $870.00.
  • DCF fair value: $3,534.24 per share.
  • Scenario values: Bull $8,005.71, Base $3,534.24, Bear $1,538.13.
  • Position: Long.
  • Conviction: 7/10.

The key comparison point versus peers like Vulcan Materials and CRH is not balance-sheet survival; MLM already has a 3.57 current ratio and 0.53 debt-to-equity. The issue is whether it can prove its 2025 earnings pressure was cyclical rather than structural. If it does, the catalyst stack is favorable.

Quarterly Outlook: What to Watch in the Next 1–2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two quarters matter more than any long-dated strategic story. In the 2025 10-Q sequence, MLM showed a pronounced seasonal recovery: operating income rose from $194.0M in Q1 to $458.0M in Q2 and $505.0M in Q3, while implied revenue rose from roughly $1.344B to $1.837B and $1.851B. The near-term question is whether that pattern repeats with enough force to support the market’s recovery expectations. Because the stock already trades at 30.8x trailing earnings, investors will likely demand proof in both margins and cash generation, not just reassuring words.

Our operational thresholds are explicit. For the next 1–2 quarters, we want to see:

  • Q1 2026 operating income above $200M, which would exceed the weak $194.0M reported in Q1 2025 and support a trough argument.
  • Q2 2026 operating income at or above $450M, close to the $458.0M achieved in Q2 2025.
  • Gross margin hold near 30% and operating margin hold above 22%, versus 2025 annual levels of 30.7% and 23.4%.
  • Free cash flow conversion above 80% of net income over the year, consistent with 2025 FCF of $978.0M against net income of $1.14B.
  • Capex discipline, ideally keeping full-year spending at or below the 2025 level of $807.0M.

If those thresholds are met, the stock can sustain a rerating despite moderate external rankings such as Safety Rank 3 and industry rank 24 of 94. If not, the name may remain trapped between quality perception and cyclical skepticism. We would especially watch commentary on volumes, pricing, and public infrastructure demand, but those detailed demand indicators are in the current data spine.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TEST

The value-trap question for MLM is not whether the company is financially impaired; the audited data argues the opposite. At 2025 year-end, MLM had $1.14B of net income, $978.0M of free cash flow, a 3.57 current ratio, and 0.53 debt-to-equity. The trap risk comes from valuation and recovery timing. A stock at $577.59 and 30.8x earnings can still disappoint if investors are paying for a rebound that keeps moving out.

We break the catalyst set into three major tests. Earnings normalization: 75% probability, expected timeline next 2–3 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because the 2025 10-Qs already show operating income improving from $194.0M to $458.0M to $505.0M. If it does not materialize, the stock likely de-rates because the market will conclude 2025 was not the trough. Cash conversion durability: 65% probability, timeline 6–12 months, evidence quality Hard Data given 2025 operating cash flow of $1.785B, capex of $807.0M, and FCF of $978.0M. If that slips materially, investors may focus on the low year-end cash balance of $67.0M rather than liquidity coverage. Multiple rerating: 50% probability, timeline 6–12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal because it depends on market interpretation of stabilization and on forward numbers like the institutional $20.00 2026 EPS estimate.

There is also a bolt-on M&A angle, but that is only 25% probability, timeline 6–12 months, and Thesis Only. Goodwill of $3.61B shows MLM has acquisition history, but the spine contains no announced deal pipeline or synergy targets. If a deal fails to appear, nothing breaks. If a poorly timed deal appears, it could hurt.

  • If catalysts arrive: valuation can close part of the gap toward our $1,205.46 12-month target.
  • If catalysts fail: the stock can remain “cheap to models” but expensive to fundamentals because growth skepticism persists.
  • Overall value trap risk: Medium.

The reason risk is not low is simple: the earnings base weakened, with deterministic EPS growth at -42.1%, and the market is unlikely to reward MLM simply for being solvent. It must prove normalization in reported numbers.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-30 Q1 2026 earnings release; first test of whether 2025 EPS decline is troughing… Earnings HIGH 75 BULLISH Bullish if Q1 operating income exceeds 2025 Q1 $194.0M; bearish if below…
2026-05-15 Annual meeting / investor communication on pricing, public infrastructure demand, and capital allocation… Macro MEDIUM 60 NEUTRAL Neutral unless management confirms sustained demand recovery…
2026-06-15 Peak construction season pricing realization check in aggregates and heavy materials commentary… Product MEDIUM 55 BULLISH Bullish if pricing offsets volume softness and margins hold near 2025 levels…
2026-07-30 Q2 2026 earnings release; strongest near-term setup given 2025 seasonal ramp… Earnings HIGH 80 BULLISH Bullish if EPS and cash conversion improve versus Q1 pattern…
2026-09-15 Public construction funding, state DOT lettings, and 2027 bid activity update… Macro MEDIUM 50 NEUTRAL Neutral-to-bullish if public backlog commentary strengthens…
2026-10-29 Q3 2026 earnings release; key proof-point for normalized margin run-rate… Earnings HIGH 80 BULLISH Bullish if operating income sustains near or above 2025 Q3 $505.0M…
2026-12-15 Potential year-end portfolio reshaping or bolt-on acquisition commentary… M&A LOW 25 BEARISH Bearish if acquisition risk raises leverage without visible synergies…
2027-02-11 Q4/FY2026 earnings; full-year cash flow, capex discipline, and 2027 setup… Earnings HIGH 85 BULLISH Bullish if 2026 trends confirm earnings normalization toward institutional EPS of $20.00…
2027-03-01 2026 Form 10-K filing and formal FY2027 disclosures… Regulatory MEDIUM 90 BEARISH Bearish if disclosures show margin compression or weaker capital returns…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs FY2025; market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; Semper Signum catalyst timing estimates where dates are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Decision Tree
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q2 2026 / 2026-04-30 Q1 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: Q1 operating income beats 2025 Q1 $194.0M and supports trough thesis. Bear: another soft first quarter reinforces view that 2025 was not the low point.
Q2 2026 / 2026-05-15 Annual meeting demand and pricing commentary… Macro MEDIUM Bull: management frames 2026 as stabilization year with disciplined capex. Bear: demand commentary remains cautious with no visible inflection.
Q2 2026 / 2026-06-15 Peak-season pricing realization Product MEDIUM Bull: pricing holds margins near 2025 gross margin of 30.7%. Bear: price-cost lag pressures margins below trough expectations.
Q3 2026 / 2026-07-30 Q2 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: second quarter replicates 2025 seasonal rebound, validating recovery. Bear: weak cash conversion undermines confidence despite healthy current ratio of 3.57.
Q3 2026 / 2026-09-15 Public funding / bid letting update Macro MEDIUM Bull: visibility improves on infrastructure-led demand. Bear: limited macro support leaves MLM reliant on private markets.
Q4 2026 / 2026-10-29 Q3 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: operating income approaches or exceeds 2025 Q3 $505.0M, supporting rerating versus peers Vulcan Materials and CRH. Bear: sequential margin fade suggests 2025 profitability was not durable.
Q4 2026 / 2026-12-15 Capital deployment / bolt-on M&A update M&A Low-Medium Bull: disciplined small deal or no deal preserves leverage at debt/equity 0.53. Bear: leverage increases with unclear synergy case.
Q1 2027 / 2027-02-11 Q4/FY2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: full-year EPS trajectory aligns with institutional 2026 estimate of $20.00. Bear: another year of weak EPS makes 30.8x multiple harder to sustain.
Q1 2027 / 2027-03-01 FY2026 10-K and 2027 setup Regulatory MEDIUM Bull: filings confirm FCF durability after 2025 FCF of $978.0M. Bear: disclosures reveal weaker reserves, cash needs, or capex demands .
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs FY2025; computed ratios; Semper Signum scenario framework for expected outcomes.
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Key Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-02-11 Q4/FY2025 reported anchor Use as baseline for 2026 guidance reset; compare with FY2025 diluted EPS $18.77 and FCF $978.0M…
2026-04-30 Q1 2026 PAST Operating income vs Q1 2025 $194.0M; cash balance trajectory from FY2025 $67.0M; SG&A discipline vs Q1 2025 $130.0M… (completed)
2026-07-30 Q2 2026 PAST Seasonal rebound versus Q2 2025 operating income $458.0M and EPS $5.43; pricing vs volume mix (completed)
2026-10-29 Q3 2026 PAST Operating income sustainability versus Q3 2025 $505.0M; gross profit durability versus Q3 2025 $611.0M… (completed)
2027-02-11 Q4/FY2026 Full-year EPS path toward institutional 2026 estimate $20.00; FCF maintenance near 2025 $978.0M; leverage and capital allocation…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs FY2025; institutional survey for forward EPS context; all consensus fields marked [UNVERIFIED] because no consensus data was provided in the authoritative spine.
Biggest caution. MLM looks financially sound, but the catalyst setup is vulnerable to another year of earnings slippage because the stock already trades at 30.8x trailing earnings despite -42.1% year-over-year EPS growth. The additional wrinkle is that year-end cash was only $67.0M; while the current ratio of 3.57 limits solvency concern, weak cash conversion in a soft quarter could still create a negative narrative shock.
Highest-risk catalyst event: Q1 2026 earnings on 2026-04-30 . We assign a 40% probability of a disappointing print because Q1 is seasonally the weakest quarter and investors will immediately compare against Q1 2025 operating income of $194.0M and diluted EPS of $1.90. If management misses the trough-stabilization narrative, we see a plausible downside of roughly -$85/share as the market pushes out recovery timing and questions the durability of the current valuation multiple.
Most important takeaway. MLM does not need heroic growth to create a positive catalyst cycle; it mainly needs investors to believe 2025 was the trough. That is non-obvious because the stock already trades at 30.8x earnings on a $577.59 share price, yet the reverse DCF still implies -2.3% growth, while quarterly operating income improved from $194.0M in Q1 2025 to $505.0M in Q3 2025. If that cadence persists into 2026, the rerating path is much more about normalization than balance-sheet repair.
We are Long on MLM’s catalyst map because the most important setup is numerical, not narrative: quarterly operating income already improved from $194.0M in Q1 2025 to $505.0M in Q3 2025, while 2025 free cash flow still reached $978.0M. Our differentiated claim is that two consecutive 2026 quarters with operating income at or above roughly $450M would be enough to move the debate from “earnings decline” to “normalized earnings power,” which should support upside toward our $1,205.46 12-month target. We would change our mind if Q2 2026 fails to show seasonal recovery, or if free cash flow deteriorates far enough below the 2025 level that investors stop treating the low cash balance as a timing issue and start treating it as a structural warning.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $3,534 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $218.4B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $3,534 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $218.4B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$3,534
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$218.4B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$3,534
+511.9% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
Prob-Wtd Value
$675.75
Scenario-weighted fair value
DCF Fair Value
$3,534
Quant model output
Current Price
$612.85
Mar 24, 2026
Monte Carlo Med.
$1,429.10
10,000 simulations
Upside/Downside
+511.9%
vs current price
Price / Earnings
30.8x
FY2025

DCF Framing: High-Quality Assets, But Terminal Value Needs Restraint

DCF

Using FY2025 audited figures from the company’s 10-K, MLM generated estimated revenue of $6.15B, net income of $1.14B, operating cash flow of $1.785B, and free cash flow of $978.0M, equal to a 15.9% FCF margin. Those figures justify starting any valuation from cash generation rather than from the headline -42.1% EPS growth rate alone. The deterministic model in the data spine applies a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth rate, producing $3,534.24 per share. Mechanically, that is correct within the model; economically, it is very generous.

MLM does have a real competitive advantage, and it is primarily position-based: quarry reserves are scarce, freight economics are local, and customers are often captive to the closest permitted high-quality source. That supports premium margins versus generic industrial businesses. Even so, this is still a cyclical and capital-intensive aggregates company, not a software platform. I therefore assume margins are sustainable but not endlessly expandable. In practice, that means current gross margin of 30.7%, operating margin of 23.4%, and FCF margin of 15.9% should be treated as close to normalized high-cycle levels, with only modest persistence rather than structural step-ups.

For decision-making, I would frame MLM with a 5-year projection period, low- to mid-single-digit revenue growth around the institutional 4.1% revenue/share CAGR, and stable-to-slightly-lower cash margins as capex remains above depreciation ($807.0M capex versus $637.0M D&A in FY2025). That is why I use the spine DCF as an upside envelope, not as my base case. The fair value that matters for capital allocation is the scenario-weighted result, not the unconstrained terminal-value output.

Bear Case
$475
Probability 25%. FY2026 revenue of $6.03B and EPS of $16.00. This case assumes weak infrastructure and private construction activity, modest volume pressure, and margin drift below FY2025 levels despite quarry scarcity. Fair value of $475 implies -17.8% downside from $577.59.
Base Case
$640
Probability 45%. FY2026 revenue of $6.39B and EPS of $20.00. This case assumes low-single-digit revenue growth off the FY2025 base of about $6.15B, stable operating discipline, and sustained premium pricing power without multiple expansion. Fair value of $640 implies +10.8% upside.
Bull Case
$820
Probability 20%. FY2026 revenue of $6.64B and EPS of $23.00. This case assumes stronger aggregates pricing, healthy public construction spending, and better mix, allowing margins to hold near the upper end of recent levels. Fair value of $820 implies +42.0% upside.
Super-Bull Case
$1,050
Probability 10%. FY2026 revenue of $6.89B and EPS of $26.00. This requires sustained infrastructure tailwinds, resilient private demand, and investors accepting MLM as a long-duration scarcity asset rather than a cyclical materials name. Fair value of $1,050 implies +81.8% upside.

Reverse DCF Says the Market Does Not Believe the Headline DCF

REVERSE DCF

The cleanest valuation signal in this pane is the reverse DCF, not the absolute DCF. At the current share price of $577.59, the market calibration implies either -2.3% growth or a 13.7% WACC. Those assumptions are dramatically harsher than the deterministic model’s 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth rate. In other words, the equity market is not treating MLM like a bond substitute despite its high-quality aggregates footprint; it is treating it like a cyclical, asset-heavy business where terminal value deserves skepticism.

That skepticism is understandable. FY2025 remained strong on margins, with 30.7% gross margin, 23.4% operating margin, and 18.5% net margin, but EPS growth was still -42.1% year over year. Investors are clearly unwilling to capitalize one good operating year at a near-franchise discount rate when demand is tied to construction activity and cash reinvestment remains heavy. Capex of $807.0M exceeded D&A of $637.0M, and net debt was roughly $5.25B, both of which reinforce that this is a real-asset business, not a capital-light compounder.

My read is that the market is probably too conservative, but not irrational. A reverse DCF requiring -2.3% growth is harsh for a company with quarry scarcity, local pricing power, and an institutional revenue/share CAGR of 4.1%. Still, the massive gulf between market price and the spine DCF is more likely explained by model aggressiveness than by a market assumption of business collapse. That is why I anchor on scenario analysis and a normalized earnings cross-check rather than accepting the raw DCF at face value.

Bear Case
$1,538.00
In the bear case, highway and infrastructure work slows from funding delays, private construction weakens further, and residential demand fails to recover. Shipment volumes decline more than expected, freight and operating inefficiencies pressure margins, and pricing becomes harder to realize as local markets soften. The stock then de-rates as investors conclude that current profitability was near peak-cycle, leaving limited support for a premium multiple.
Bull Case
$774.00
In the bull case, public infrastructure spending remains robust, large industrial and data center projects sustain nonresidential demand, and residential activity improves as rates stabilize. Martin Marietta continues to push through mid-to-high single-digit price increases, volumes inflect higher, and margins expand on fixed-cost leverage and favorable mix. In that scenario, investors re-rate the stock as a scarce-asset compounder rather than a late-cycle materials name, supporting meaningfully higher earnings and multiple durability.
Base Case
$645.00
In the base case, shipment growth is mixed but generally stable, with public demand offsetting soft pockets in private construction. Aggregates pricing remains healthy, downstream businesses stay supportive though not spectacular, and the company delivers moderate EBITDA and free cash flow growth through pricing, mix, and execution. The shares may not look statistically cheap, but steady earnings progression and high asset quality justify further appreciation toward a premium but reasonable multiple.
Bear Case
$1,538
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$3,534.24
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$1,429
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$2,134
5th Percentile
$357
downside tail
95th Percentile
$6,792
upside tail
P(Upside)
+511.9%
vs $612.85
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $6.2B (USD)
FCF Margin 15.9%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 47.4% → 6.0%
Template industrial_cyclical
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
Deterministic DCF $3,534.24 +511.9% Uses FY2025 base with 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth…
Monte Carlo Mean $2,134.16 +269.5% 10,000 simulations; probabilistic distribution around DCF inputs…
Monte Carlo Median $1,429.10 +147.4% Middle outcome from simulation, less distorted by extreme tails…
Reverse DCF / Market-Implied $612.85 0.0% Current price implies -2.3% growth or 13.7% WACC under calibration…
Peer-Style P/E Cross-Check $600.00 +3.9% 30.0x on 2026 EPS estimate of $20.00
Scenario-Weighted Target $675.75 +17.0% 25% bear / 45% base / 20% bull / 10% super-bull…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Market data as of 2026-03-24; Quantitative model outputs; Institutional survey; SS estimates.
MetricValue
Revenue $6.15B
Revenue $1.14B
Net income $1.785B
Pe $978.0M
Free cash flow 15.9%
EPS growth -42.1%
WACC $3,534.24
Gross margin 30.7%
Exhibit 3: Mean Reversion Checklist
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Computed Ratios; Market data; SS estimates.

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

25
45
20
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
FY2026 Revenue Growth +4% -3% -$120 25%
FY2026 EPS $20.00 $17.00 -$95 30%
FCF Margin 15.9% 12.0% -$140 20%
WACC 6.0% 8.0% -$1,050 35%
Terminal Growth 4.0% 2.0% -$900 40%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Quantitative model outputs; Institutional survey; SS estimates.
MetricValue
DCF $612.85
WACC -2.3%
WACC 13.7%
Gross margin 30.7%
Gross margin 23.4%
Gross margin 18.5%
Net margin -42.1%
Capex $807.0M
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -2.3%
Implied WACC 13.7%
Source: Market price $612.85; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: -0.03, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.53
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta -0.031 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 42.4%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 10
Year 1 Projected 34.4%
Year 2 Projected 28.0%
Year 3 Projected 22.9%
Year 4 Projected 18.8%
Year 5 Projected 15.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
577.59
DCF Adjustment ($3,534)
2956.65
MC Median ($1,429)
851.51
Biggest risk. The valuation is highly exposed to discount-rate normalization. The spine DCF uses a 6.0% WACC that is partly supported by a beta floor of 0.30 after a raw regression beta of -0.03; if investors continue to underwrite MLM at something closer to the reverse DCF’s 13.7% market-implied WACC, the stock will not close the gap to the headline DCF.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious message is not that MLM is obviously cheap, but that the valuation outcome is dominated by discount-rate and terminal assumptions. The deterministic DCF lands at $3,534.24 per share, while the reverse DCF says the market is pricing something closer to -2.3% implied growth or a 13.7% implied WACC; that gap is too large to treat the headline DCF as decision-useful without a major haircut.
Takeaway. We do not have authoritative peer multiples in the spine, so the peer table is incomplete by design. Even without them, MLM’s own 30.8x trailing P/E and roughly 5.67x sales multiple indicate the stock already trades at a premium valuation for a building materials company.
Takeaway. The missing 5-year multiple history is a real limitation, but the current valuation still reads as full. A 2.81% equity FCF yield and 30.8x trailing earnings leave less room for cyclical earnings disappointment than the headline DCF would suggest.
Synthesis. I set fair value at $675.75 per share from scenario weighting, above the current price of $577.59 but far below the deterministic DCF of $3,534.24 and the Monte Carlo mean of $2,134.16. The gap exists because MLM deserves a premium for scarce quarry assets and strong 15.9% FCF margins, but not the ultra-low discount rate and high terminal growth embedded in the raw DCF. Position: Neutral-to-Long. Conviction: 6/10.
Our differentiated view is that MLM is modestly undervalued, not massively mispriced: the investable fair value is about $676, or 17.0% above the current $577.59, while the $3,534.24 DCF is too dependent on favorable terminal math to be a credible base case. That is Long for the thesis, but only moderately so, because the market is already paying a premium 30.8x trailing earnings multiple for a business with -42.1% EPS growth. We would turn more constructive if the stock fell enough to offer a materially better FCF yield than the current 2.81%, or if audited data showed sustained growth without margin slippage. We would turn more cautious if FY2026 cash generation weakens and the market keeps valuing the business on a double-digit discount rate.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $1534.0M · Net Income: $279.0M · EPS (Dil.): $18.77 (YoY growth was -42.1%).
Revenue
$1534.0M
Net Income
$279.0M
EPS (Dil.)
$18.77
YoY growth was -42.1%
Debt/Equity
0.53x
vs ~0.57x at 2024 year-end using $5.41B debt and $9.45B equity
Current Ratio
3.57x
vs 2.45x at 2024 year-end
FCF Yield
2.81%
$978.0M FCF on implied market cap of ~$34.83B
Op Margin
93.7%
Q3 2025 implied operating margin was ~27.3%
ROE
11.3%
Year-end equity rose to $10.03B from $9.45B
Gross Margin
30.7%
FY2025
Net Margin
18.5%
FY2025
ROA
6.1%
FY2025
ROIC
7.9%
FY2025
Interest Cov
6.2x
Latest filing
EPS Growth
18.8%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: Still elite margins, but off a stronger prior base

MARGINS

Based on MLM’s latest 2025 Form 10-K and the 2025 quarterly figures in its Forms 10-Q, the core profitability profile remains unusually strong for a heavy building materials business. Full-year operating income was $1.44B and net income was $1.14B, translating into an operating margin of 23.4% and a net margin of 18.5%. Gross profit was $1.89B on implied revenue of $6.15B, which is consistent with a 30.7% gross margin. The important nuance is that strong absolute profitability coexisted with a sharp earnings reset: diluted EPS was $18.77, but EPS growth was -42.1% year over year. This was not a broken year operationally; it was a year that remained highly profitable but normalized from a stronger comparison base.

The quarterly cadence shows real operating leverage. Operating income moved from just $194.0M in Q1 2025 to $458.0M in Q2 and $505.0M in Q3. Using Q3 COGS of $1.24B and gross profit of $611.0M, implied Q3 revenue was about $1.851B, which supports an implied Q3 operating margin of roughly 27.3%. That is well above the full-year average and reinforces that shipment seasonality and fixed-cost absorption matter materially for MLM’s earnings power.

Peer framing is directionally useful but numerically incomplete in the authoritative spine. The institutional survey names Vulcan Materials and CRH plc as relevant peers, and it places the broader Building Materials industry at 24 of 94. However, peer operating margins, gross margins, and EPS figures for Vulcan and CRH are in the provided spine, so a precise apples-to-apples numeric comparison cannot be made here without stepping outside the source hierarchy. The practical read-through is that MLM’s own 30.7% gross margin, 23.4% operating margin, and 18.5% net margin already screen as premium-quality within a cyclical materials context, even before peer confirmation.

Balance sheet: Strong liquidity, meaningful leverage, thin cash buffer

LEVERAGE

MLM’s year-end balance sheet from the 2025 Form 10-K is solid, but it is not conservative in the sense of carrying a large cash reserve. At 2025-12-31, the company reported $18.71B of total assets, $8.68B of total liabilities, and $10.03B of shareholders’ equity. The computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.53, while total liabilities to equity was 0.86. Long-term debt stood at $5.32B, down modestly from $5.41B at year-end 2024. Equity improved from $9.45B to $10.03B, which is a favorable sign that retained earnings and book-value growth offset the earnings slowdown.

Liquidity is clearly comfortable on a working-capital basis. Current assets were $3.19B versus current liabilities of $895.0M, yielding a current ratio of 3.57. That is materially stronger than the roughly 2.45x current ratio implied at 2024 year-end using $2.45B of current assets and $1.00B of current liabilities. The caution is that cash itself was only $67.0M, so near-term resilience depends more on receivables, inventories, and continued operating inflows than on cash parked on the balance sheet.

Debt service appears manageable under present earnings. The computed interest coverage ratio was 6.2, which does not suggest immediate strain. Using annual operating income of $1.44B plus D&A of $637.0M, a rough EBITDA proxy is about $2.08B; against $5.32B of long-term debt, that implies an approximate long-term-debt-to-EBITDA ratio of ~2.56x. That estimate excludes any current debt because the current portion is in the spine. Likewise, exact total debt, exact net debt, and the quick ratio are because the excerpt does not provide current debt or receivables detail. There is no explicit covenant breach signal in the provided filings excerpt, so covenant risk is rather than visibly elevated.

Cash flow quality: Good conversion despite heavy reinvestment

FCF

Cash flow was the cleanest part of MLM’s 2025 financial profile in the 2025 Form 10-K. Operating cash flow reached $1.785B, while CapEx was $807.0M, leaving free cash flow of $978.0M and an FCF margin of 15.9%. Relative to net income of $1.14B, free cash flow conversion was about 85.8%, which is a healthy figure for a business that operates quarries, transport assets, and downstream materials infrastructure. On an operating-cash-flow basis, conversion was even stronger: OCF/NI was roughly 156.6%, indicating earnings were backed by cash rather than being solely accrual-driven.

Capex intensity remains meaningful but not excessive. Using implied revenue of $6.15B, CapEx as a percentage of revenue was about 13.1%. That is substantial, yet it is also consistent with a capital-intensive franchise that depends on reserves, plant upkeep, logistics, and selective growth investment. Importantly, 2025 CapEx of $807.0M exceeded 2025 D&A of $637.0M and also 2024 D&A of $573.0M, which suggests MLM is not simply underinvesting to flatter free cash flow. It is still spending above depreciation, a positive sign for sustaining asset quality and future volumes.

Working-capital direction was mixed but ultimately supportive. Current assets increased from $2.45B at 2024-12-31 to $3.19B at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities fell from $1.00B to $895.0M. However, cash fell sharply from $670.0M to $67.0M, underscoring that free cash flow was likely used across debt, capital spending, and broader capital allocation needs rather than allowed to accumulate. A formal cash conversion cycle is because the spine does not disclose receivables days, inventory days, or payables days. Even so, the headline conclusion is constructive: MLM generated enough cash to fully fund a large capital program and still produce nearly $1.0B of free cash flow.

Capital allocation: Reinvestment-led, with M&A footprint to monitor

ALLOC

The capital allocation record visible looks centered on reinvestment first, balance-sheet maintenance second, and shareholder returns only partially observable. From the 2025 Form 10-K, the clearest hard evidence is that MLM continued to fund a sizable organic investment program: CapEx was $807.0M in 2025, above both 2025 D&A of $637.0M and 2024 D&A of $573.0M. That is generally the profile of a management team still allocating cash toward quarry, plant, logistics, and downstream capacity rather than maximizing near-term reported free cash flow. In a commodity-adjacent industry, that is often the right bias if reinvestment remains disciplined.

The second major clue is the balance sheet’s acquisition footprint. Goodwill was $3.61B at year-end 2025, equal to roughly 36% of shareholders’ equity and about 19% of total assets. That is not automatically a red flag, but it does show that acquired franchise value is a meaningful component of the asset base. The market should therefore judge management’s acquisition history by whether those acquired earnings remain durable through the cycle. A large debt-funded acquisition from here would matter because MLM already carries $5.32B of long-term debt with only $67.0M of cash.

Several capital return items remain incomplete in the spine. Buyback dollars, average repurchase prices, and an intrinsic-value test for buybacks are . Dividend cash outflow and payout ratio are also from EDGAR data in the excerpt, so the shareholder-return mix cannot be fully scored. On innovation spending, the computed R&D as a percentage of revenue was 0.0%, which is normal enough for aggregates and heavy materials but means differentiation comes more from reserve quality, location, and execution than formal research spend. Peer R&D percentages for Vulcan Materials and CRH plc are in the provided spine.

TOTAL DEBT
$5.3B
LT: $5.3B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$5.3B
Cash: $67M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$230M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
3.7x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
6.2x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2024FY2025FY2025FY2025FY2025
Revenues $6.5B $1.2B $1.6B $1.8B $6.2B
Gross Profit $1.9B $314M $496M $611M $1.9B
Net Income $2.0B $116M $328M $414M $1.1B
Gross Margin 28.7% 27.0% 30.8% 33.1% 30.7%
Net Margin 30.5% 10.0% 20.4% 22.4% 18.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
CapEx $482M $650M $855M $807M
Dividends $160M $174M $189M $196M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $5.3B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($67M)
Net Debt $5.3B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Key risk. The market is already paying a full headline multiple for a company in an earnings reset: MLM trades at 30.8x earnings even though EPS growth was -42.1% year over year. If demand or pricing softens further, the combination of a rich multiple, only $67.0M of cash, and $5.32B of long-term debt could compress valuation faster than the current balance-sheet ratios imply.
Accounting quality view: generally clean, with asset-mix caution. The provided spine does not show any audit opinion issue, revenue-recognition warning, or unusual stock-compensation distortion; SBC was only 0.7% of revenue, which supports earnings quality. The main watch item is not an obvious accounting irregularity but balance-sheet composition: goodwill was $3.61B, or about 36% of equity, meaning a meaningful portion of book value depends on acquired franchise value. Also, the extracted EDGAR excerpt contains duplicated annual labels on a few income-statement lines, which appears to be a data-presentation artifact rather than a company accounting flag.
Important takeaway. MLM’s balance sheet looks more liquid than cash-rich. The headline current ratio of 3.57 suggests ample near-term coverage, but that liquidity is supported by broader current assets rather than cash, because year-end cash was only $67.0M against $5.32B of long-term debt. That makes continued operating cash generation, not idle balance-sheet cash, the real source of financial flexibility.
We are Long on MLM’s financial profile despite the earnings reset because the stock appears priced for a much harsher future than the reported cash economics support: reverse DCF implies roughly -2.3% growth or a 13.7% WACC, even though MLM still produced $978.0M of free cash flow, a 15.9% FCF margin, and a 23.4% operating margin in 2025. Using the deterministic valuation set, we take $3,534.24 as base fair value, with explicit bull/base/bear values of $8,005.71 / $3,534.24 / $1,538.13; weighting those at 20% / 50% / 30% gives a scenario value of $3,829.70 per share. To stay grounded in distribution risk, our practical 12-18 month target price is the Monte Carlo median of $1,429.10, which still implies substantial upside versus $612.85. Our position is Long with 6/10 conviction. We would change our mind if free cash flow fell materially below $978.0M, if interest coverage deteriorated well below 6.2, or if management pursued a large debt-funded acquisition that weakened the current 0.53 debt-to-equity profile.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Martin Marietta’s capital allocation profile is currently defined more by internal reinvestment and balance-sheet stewardship than by visible buyback activity. Audited 2025 operating cash flow was $1.785B, capital expenditures were $807.0M, and deterministic free cash flow was $978.0M, implying a 15.9% FCF margin. Shares outstanding were 60.3M at June 30, September 30, and December 31, 2025, so the reported data do not show meaningful share-count reduction during the back half of the year.

The strongest hard-data takeaway is that Martin Marietta generated enough 2025 cash to fund heavy capital spending and still produce $978.0M of free cash flow, while ending the year with shares outstanding unchanged at 60.3M across the reported June, September, and December checkpoints. That combination suggests management’s capital allocation emphasis was not primarily buyback-driven in 2025.

Peer names such as Vulcan Materials and CRH plc are identified in the institutional survey, but no audited peer figures are included in the spine, so any relative comparison should be treated as qualitative rather than numerical. Also, because no audited dividend cash outlay or repurchase dollar amount is provided in the data spine, the exact split between debt reduction, dividends, acquisitions, and other uses of cash remains partially.

Exhibit: Capital allocation scorecard
Operating Cash Flow $1.785B Core cash generation in 2025 comfortably exceeded reinvestment needs.
Capital Expenditures $855.0M $807.0M CapEx remained high in both years, underscoring the asset-intensive nature of aggregates and materials operations.
Free Cash Flow $978.0M Deterministic 2025 FCF indicates meaningful post-investment cash capacity.
Free Cash Flow Margin 15.9% A double-digit FCF margin suggests room for debt service and shareholder distributions.
Depreciation & Amortization $573.0M $637.0M CapEx exceeded D&A in both years, consistent with ongoing reinvestment rather than under-spending.
Cash & Equivalents at Year-End $670.0M $67.0M Year-end cash declined sharply, implying available cash was actively deployed during 2025.
Long-Term Debt at Year-End $5.41B $5.32B Debt was modestly lower year over year by $90.0M, indicating some deleveraging capacity.
Shares Outstanding 60.3M No visible reduction in the reported 2025 share count, limiting evidence of material buybacks.
Exhibit: Liquidity and leverage progression through 2025
2024-12-31 $670.0M $2.45B $1.00B $5.41B $9.45B
2025-03-31 $101.0M $2.10B $935.0M $5.41B $9.08B
2025-06-30 $225.0M $2.39B $1.02B $5.42B $9.36B
2025-09-30 $57.0M $3.42B $1.15B $5.52B $9.73B
2025-12-31 $67.0M $3.19B $895.0M $5.32B $10.03B
Exhibit: Per-share shareholder return context
EPS $17.39 $16.34 $20.00 $23.00
Dividends/Share $3.06 $3.24 $3.38 $3.50
Revenue/Share $106.93 $101.97 $111.60 $121.65
OCF/Share $26.88 $26.98 $31.10 $34.75
Book Value/Share $154.65 $166.34 $181.95 $202.35
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $1.5B (Derived from $101.97 revenue/share × 60.3M shares) · Rev Growth: -4.6% (Revenue/share down from $106.93 in 2024 to $101.97 in 2025) · Gross Margin: 30.7% (2025 computed ratio).
Revenue
$1.5B
Derived from $101.97 revenue/share × 60.3M shares
Rev Growth
-4.6%
Revenue/share down from $106.93 in 2024 to $101.97 in 2025
Gross Margin
30.7%
2025 computed ratio
Op Margin
93.7%
$1.44B operating income in 2025
ROIC
7.9%
Solid, but below elite compounder levels
FCF Margin
15.9%
$978.0M FCF on 2025 revenue base
OCF
$1.785B
Funded $807.0M of CapEx
Current Ratio
3.57x
$3.19B current assets vs $895.0M current liabilities

Top 3 Observable Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

MLM does not provide segment revenue detail in the supplied spine, so the three most defensible revenue drivers must be identified from enterprise-level evidence rather than product-line disclosure. First, the business showed a strong back-half operating recovery: operating income improved from $194.0M in Q1 to $458.0M in Q2 and $505.0M in Q3, with implied Q4 operating income of $340.0M. That pattern indicates end-market timing, seasonal shipment cadence, and operating leverage were the biggest near-term swing factors in 2025.

Second, pricing and mix discipline appear to have offset softer revenue. Revenue/share fell from $106.93 in 2024 to $101.97 in 2025, yet the company still held a 30.7% gross margin and 23.4% operating margin. In a bulk materials model, preserving those margins in a down-revenue year usually implies pricing resilience and/or favorable mix, even if the exact product-level decomposition is not disclosed in the current data set.

Third, capacity-supportive investment should be viewed as a forward revenue enabler. CapEx of $807.0M exceeded D&A of $637.0M by $170.0M, suggesting MLM was refreshing and modestly expanding its asset base rather than simply harvesting it. That matters because building materials revenue is constrained by quarry, plant, and logistics availability. Competitors named in the institutional survey include Vulcan Materials and CRH plc; against those peers, continued reinvestment is necessary to protect local share and service reliability.

  • Driver 1: Seasonal volume recovery and operating leverage.
  • Driver 2: Margin-preserving price/mix discipline.
  • Driver 3: CapEx-led capacity support and asset reliability.

These conclusions are based on FY2025 and quarterly figures from SEC EDGAR and should be read as enterprise-level operating drivers, not audited segment disclosures.

Unit Economics: Strong Local Margins, High Asset Intensity

UNIT ECON

MLM’s reported 2025 economics point to a business with attractive local pricing power but meaningful capital intensity. The company generated a 30.7% gross margin, 23.4% operating margin, and 18.5% net margin while spending only 7.2% of revenue on SG&A. That cost structure is important: a low overhead burden means the earnings base is driven primarily by gross profit realization and fixed asset utilization, not by a bloated corporate cost stack. In other words, when volumes and delivered pricing cooperate, incremental revenue can flow through efficiently.

The offset is heavy reinvestment. 2025 operating cash flow was $1.785B, but CapEx still consumed $807.0M. CapEx also exceeded D&A by $170.0M, confirming that this is not a software-like model with negligible replacement needs. For customers, the economic value proposition is usually availability, reliability, and haul-distance economics rather than pure sticker price; that is why local asset density often matters more than headline list pricing. If freight costs or plant downtime rise, margins can compress quickly.

LTV/CAC is and not especially relevant in the traditional SaaS sense. For a quarry-and-materials producer, the better analogue is lifetime value of a permitted reserve base plus embedded contractor relationships. On that lens, MLM’s $978.0M of free cash flow and 15.9% FCF margin indicate a healthy economic engine, but one that depends on maintaining utilization and pricing discipline in inherently cyclical end markets.

  • Pricing power: Evidenced indirectly by preserved margins during a down revenue/share year.
  • Cost structure: SG&A tightly controlled at $443.0M.
  • Capital intensity: High, but currently covered by internally generated cash.

These observations are grounded in FY2025 SEC EDGAR data and deterministic computed ratios.

Greenwald Moat Assessment

MOAT

I classify MLM’s moat as primarily Position-Based, with the specific customer captivity mechanism best described as a mix of switching costs, search/logistics costs, and local brand/reliability, reinforced by a likely scale advantage in asset footprint. The strongest qualitative logic is geographic: heavy building materials are expensive to transport, so delivered cost often matters more than ex-plant price. That means a new entrant matching the nominal product at the same price would not automatically win equivalent demand if MLM can deliver faster, nearer, and more reliably from entrenched quarry and plant assets. In Greenwald terms, that is classic local customer captivity plus regional scale.

The hard limitation is disclosure. The supplied spine does not provide reserve life, plant utilization, market share by metro, or segment-by-segment pricing, so some of the moat evidence is necessarily inferential. Still, the financial profile supports the existence of at least a moderate moat: 30.7% gross margin, 23.4% operating margin, $978.0M of free cash flow, and only 7.2% SG&A as a percent of revenue are consistent with a business that enjoys favorable local economics. Named competitors in the institutional survey include Vulcan Materials and CRH plc, which suggests MLM operates in a consolidated set where density and permitting matter.

My durability estimate is 10-15 years. The moat is unlikely to erode quickly because quarry permitting, logistics density, and contractor relationships are slow to replicate. The main erosion vectors are overbuilding by peers, regulatory constraints, or a prolonged end-market downturn that weakens utilization enough to compress delivered-cost advantages. On the Greenwald test, my answer is: No, a new entrant matching product and price would not capture the same demand. The moat is not purely brand-based; it is embedded in location, scale, and customer workflow dependence.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Captivity mechanism: Switching/logistics costs, reliability, local reputation.
  • Scale advantage: Regional network and asset density.
  • Durability: 10-15 years, subject to permitting and demand cycle.
Exhibit 1: Segment Breakdown and Observable Unit Economics
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Econ
Total Company $1.5B 100.0% -4.6% 93.7% Gross margin 30.7%; FCF margin 15.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS estimates where explicitly marked
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Contracting Visibility
Customer / GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Largest single customer Not disclosed in provided spine; concentration risk cannot be quantified…
Top 5 customers Likely fragmented due to building-material end markets, but not disclosed…
Top 10 customers Visibility limited; no audited concentration table in supplied facts…
Public infrastructure counterparties Project-based Public bid timing and funding cycles can create lumpiness…
Private construction / contractor base Order / project based Likely diversified, but exact exposure unavailable…
Analyst view Low-to-moderate likely, exact % unavailable… Short-cycle to project-cycle mix Main issue is disclosure gap, not confirmed concentration stress…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Analytical Findings; SS estimates where explicitly marked
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Exposure
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total Company $1.5B 100.0% -4.6% (revenue/share proxy) FX appears secondary to domestic demand and input costs…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS estimates where explicitly marked
MetricValue
Gross margin 30.7%
Operating margin 23.4%
Gross margin $978.0M
Years -15
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that MLM’s 2025 weakness was more about earnings compression than franchise breakdown. Even with diluted EPS growth of -42.1%, the company still posted a 23.4% operating margin, 15.9% FCF margin, and $978.0M of free cash flow. That combination suggests the core operating model remained resilient despite a softer revenue-per-share year.
Biggest operating caution. Cash and equivalents fell sharply from $670.0M at 2024 year-end to just $67.0M at 2025 year-end. Liquidity is still acceptable given a 3.57 current ratio and $3.19B of current assets, but the cash drawdown means working-capital composition and near-term cash calls need close monitoring in a capital-intensive business.
Key growth levers and scalability. The cleanest quantified lever is enterprise revenue normalization: if MLM reaches the institutional estimate of $121.65 revenue/share in 2027 versus $101.97 in 2025, current shares of 60.3M imply roughly $7.336B of revenue in 2027, or about $1.188B of added revenue versus 2025. With SG&A already only 7.2% of revenue and 2025 operating margin at 23.4%, the model should scale well if volume and price recovery return; the main bottleneck is asset utilization, not corporate overhead.
We are Long on the operating setup because the market appears to be pricing MLM like a stagnating franchise even though it still generated $978.0M of free cash flow, a 23.4% operating margin, and a reverse-DCF-implied growth rate of -2.3%. Our analytical fair value framework remains well above the current $577.59 price: deterministic DCF fair value is $3,534.24 per share, with scenario values of $8,005.71 bull, $3,534.24 base, and $1,538.13 bear; we set a practical 12-24 month target range anchored far below the raw DCF but still positive at $695-$1,045, consistent with the independent institutional range. Position: Long. Conviction: 7/10. What would change our mind is evidence that revenue/share continues declining beyond 2025, that operating cash flow falls materially below the $1.785B run-rate, or that the cash decline from $670.0M to $67.0M reflects structural working-capital stress rather than timing.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3 named / many local · Moat Score: 6/10 (Asset-location moat is real, but local share and permit data are missing) · Contestability: Semi-contestable (Local markets likely harder to enter than national framing suggests).
# Direct Competitors
3 named / many local
Moat Score
6/10
Asset-location moat is real, but local share and permit data are missing
Contestability
Semi-contestable
Local markets likely harder to enter than national framing suggests
Customer Captivity
Moderate-Weak
Delivered-cost/search frictions matter more than brand or switching lock-in
Price War Risk
Medium
Cyclical demand pressure exists, but 2025 operating margin still held at 23.4%
2025 Operating Margin
23.4%
Strong for a capital-intensive materials business
2025 Gross Margin
30.7%
Suggests favorable local economics despite softer EPS
Fair Value
$3,534
Deterministic DCF per-share fair value
Target Price
$645.00
Monte Carlo median used as conservative 12-24 month anchor
Position
Long
Competition view supports durability better than market-implied -2.3% growth
Conviction
5/10
Positive structure, but local market-share and pricing data gaps cap confidence

Greenwald Step 1: Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, Martin Marietta does not look like a purely national non-contestable monopoly, because there are clearly other scaled incumbents in the peer set and the spine does not show a dominant national market share. However, the business also does not look like a frictionless contestable commodity market. The key hard facts are the company’s ~390 quarries, mines, and distribution yards, presence across 28 states, and a capital profile with $807.0M of 2025 capex and $637.0M of D&A. Those numbers imply asset density matters materially.

The decisive Greenwald question is whether a new entrant can replicate Martin Marietta’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. On the cost side, the answer appears to be only partially yes: an entrant can theoretically build quarries, but doing so without local density likely leaves it at a delivered-cost disadvantage. On the demand side, the answer is also only partially yes: aggregates are not branded experience goods, but customer behavior is constrained by haul distance, local availability, and quote-search frictions. That is weaker than software lock-in, but stronger than a fully fungible national commodity.

This market is semi-contestable because competition is probably local and protected by reserve location, logistics, and permitting friction, yet Martin Marietta is not shown to be a sole protected incumbent across the whole market. That means the right analytical frame is mixed: assess barriers to entry locally, but also assess strategic interactions among a small set of regional rivals. The current margin structure—30.7% gross and 23.4% operating—is consistent with favorable local structures, though durability remains only partly verified because local share and permit data are missing from the spine.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

LOCAL SCALE MATTERS

Martin Marietta’s scale advantage is best understood as local network density, not national overhead absorption. The hard evidence is a business doing roughly $6.15B of 2025 revenue on ~390 sites, with $807.0M of capex, $637.0M of D&A, and $443.0M of SG&A. Using available line items, D&A plus SG&A equals about $1.08B, or roughly 17.6% of revenue. That is a meaningful quasi-fixed burden before considering the embedded fixed cost in quarry ownership, maintenance, dispatch, and yard infrastructure.

Minimum efficient scale appears significant in any given basin because a competitor needs enough reserve base, trucks or rail access, and dispatch density to spread those fixed costs over high tonnage. The spine does not provide local market size data, so MES as a fraction of each basin is , but the economics strongly suggest a subscale entrant is disadvantaged. As an analytical assumption, if roughly half of D&A and SG&A behaves as fixed at the local-network level, Martin Marietta carries about $540M of fixed cost, or 8.8% of revenue. A hypothetical entrant at only 10% of Martin Marietta’s revenue base—about $615M—would face that same fixed-cost stack at 87.8% of revenue if it attempted comparable network breadth, implying a theoretical cost-gap of about 79 percentage points.

That calculation is intentionally stylized, but the direction is clear: scale alone can be replicated only with time, capital, and permits. The moat becomes materially stronger when scale is paired with customer captivity through local sourcing friction. Martin Marietta appears to have that combination in at least some markets. Where customers can easily source from another nearby quarry, the scale moat shrinks; where freight radius and reserve location matter, it becomes much more durable.

Capability CA Conversion Test

PARTIAL CONVERSION

Martin Marietta does have capability elements—especially in quarry operations, logistics, and disciplined capital allocation—but the more important question is whether management has converted those capabilities into position-based advantage. The answer appears to be partially yes. Evidence of scale-building is strong: the company operates ~390 sites, generated $6.15B of revenue in 2025, and continues to reinvest heavily with $807.0M of capex. Goodwill of $3.61B, or about 36.0% of equity, also suggests M&A has been used to extend local footprint and density.

Evidence of captivity-building is weaker. There is no spine evidence of contractual lock-in, software integration, network effects, or branded premium purchasing behavior. Instead, captivity appears to come indirectly through local availability, specification compliance, and search/qualification friction. That means management can convert capability into position mainly by controlling advantaged reserves, improving basin density, and becoming the reliable low-delivered-cost option in each geography. This is a slower and more asset-heavy conversion path than building a software ecosystem.

The vulnerability is portability. Operational know-how in dispatch and quarry management is useful, but not impossible for rivals such as Vulcan or CRH to imitate. If Martin Marietta stops translating that know-how into denser local positions, the edge could erode toward industry-average returns. So the conversion test is not “have they learned?” but “are they using learning to widen local cost and availability gaps?” The 2025 data—23.4% operating margin, $978.0M of FCF, and continued heavy capex—suggest they are still doing that, albeit without enough disclosed market-share data to call the conversion complete.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED DIRECT EVIDENCE

Greenwald’s insight is that in contestable or semi-contestable oligopolies, price is not just economics; it is communication. For Martin Marietta’s industry, the spine does not provide direct evidence of a public price leader, formal signaling episodes, or explicit punishment cycles, so any strong claim about pricing choreography would be . Still, the industry structure suggests how communication would likely work: through repeated local quote interactions, awareness of rival quarry footprints, and customer feedback on bid levels.

Price leadership, if it exists, is probably local rather than national. A basin leader with advantaged reserve position can test increases, and rivals can infer whether the market will absorb them. Focal points are likely list-price increases by geography, freight-adjusted delivered prices, or seasonal construction demand windows, though none are directly disclosed in the source package. Punishment would most likely take the form of temporary discounting or aggressive quoting in overlapping service areas when one player defects. The Philip Morris/RJR and BP Australia cases are useful analogies: a temporary undercut can serve as a warning rather than the start of permanent price destruction.

The path back to cooperation in aggregates would likely be gradual: discounts narrow, quotes re-center around freight economics, and market leaders stop pressing for share. The strongest evidence that some discipline still exists is indirect: despite -42.1% EPS growth YoY and lower revenue/share, Martin Marietta still earned a 23.4% operating margin. That does not prove signaling, but it does suggest the industry has not devolved into a generalized price war. The practical takeaway is that pricing communication probably matters, but the spine is not rich enough to verify the exact playbook.

Market Position and Share Trend

FOOTPRINT-LED POSITION

Martin Marietta’s market position is clearly substantial in physical terms, even though precise national or local market share is . The company operates approximately 390 quarries, mines, and distribution yards across 28 states, Canada, and The Bahamas. In an aggregates business, that kind of footprint matters more than branding because it determines who can supply stone, sand, and gravel at the lowest delivered cost inside a practical haul radius.

The trend signal is mixed. On one hand, 2025 revenue per share fell from $106.93 in 2024 to $101.97 in 2025, a decline of about 4.64%, and EPS growth was -42.1%. On the other hand, margins remained high, with 30.7% gross margin and 23.4% operating margin, which argues against material share collapse. If Martin Marietta were losing competitive relevance broadly, margins would more likely show greater stress than the spine indicates.

My read is that market position is stable to slightly softer cyclically, not structurally impaired. The lack of disclosed basin-by-basin share data prevents a more precise statement, but the combination of heavy asset density, strong cash generation, and stable share count suggests the company remains a major local player in many served markets. For investors, the key distinction is that “share” in aggregates is won locally, not on a national scoreboard. Martin Marietta looks competitively entrenched in footprint terms, even if the exact percentage cannot be verified from the current data spine.

Barriers to Entry and Their Interaction

ASSET + LOGISTICS MOAT

The barriers protecting Martin Marietta are real, but they are stronger in combination than in isolation. The company’s hard asset base—approximately 390 sites—creates a resource barrier, while logistics and customer search friction create a demand-side buffer. The financial signature of those barriers is capital intensity: $807.0M of 2025 capex, $637.0M of D&A, and $18.71B of total assets. A new entrant must secure reserves, permits, equipment, and distribution reach before it can even begin competing on delivered cost.

Where the evidence is incomplete, it should be stated plainly. Specific customer switching cost in dollars or months is . Regulatory approval timelines and reserve-life statistics are also . Minimum greenfield investment to replicate a basin footprint is therefore also . What can be verified is fixed-cost burden: D&A plus SG&A equals about 17.6% of revenue, implying meaningful overhead to maintain a credible operating network. That alone discourages subscale entry.

The Greenwald test is decisive: if an entrant matched Martin Marietta’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The answer is probably no, not immediately, because quarry location, freight distance, reliability, and approved supplier relationships all matter. But the answer is also not an emphatic “never,” because there is limited evidence of hard customer lock-in. That means the moat is strongest where reserve position and local density reinforce each other. In those markets, barriers likely support above-average margins; where customers have multiple nearby alternatives, the protection is thinner.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Framing
MetricMLMVulcan MaterialsCRH plcOther Regional/Local Rivals
Potential Entrants MEDIUM BTE Adjacency entrants would likely be CRH, Vulcan, Knife River, or private aggregates groups; barriers are permits, reserves, haul distance, and density… Could enter via M&A or quarry build, but local permits/logistics are barriers… Can enter selectively with capital and distribution, but local reserve access is still limiting… Greenfield entry is hardest because a subscale footprint leaves a delivered-cost disadvantage…
Buyer Power MODERATE Moderate at project level, limited structurally; customers can bid suppliers against each other, but heavy freight lowers practical sourcing radius… Similar dynamic likely applies Similar dynamic likely applies Large contractors have some leverage, but switching is constrained by quarry proximity and availability…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Independent Institutional Analyst Survey; Semper Signum analysis
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low relevance for bulk aggregates WEAK Purchase is project-driven, not consumer-repeat behavior; no recurring subscription dynamic in spine… LOW
Switching Costs Moderate relevance MODERATE Direct contractual lock-in is , but job-site qualification, haul planning, and approved supplier relationships create friction… MEDIUM
Brand as Reputation Moderate relevance MODERATE Construction buyers value reliability and specification compliance, but no brand-premium evidence is disclosed… MEDIUM
Search Costs High relevance MODERATE Bulk materials sourcing is constrained by freight radius, quality specs, and quote comparisons; delivered-cost evaluation is locally complex… MEDIUM
Network Effects Low relevance WEAK No platform or two-sided network model; value does not rise materially with user count… LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Most captive element is local delivered-cost friction, not brand… MODERATE-WEAK Customer captivity exists mainly through local availability and procurement friction; no hard evidence of strong lock-in or network effects… 3-5 years if local density and supply discipline persist…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Analytical Findings generated 2026-03-24; Semper Signum analysis
MetricValue
Revenue $6.15B
Revenue $807.0M
Revenue $637.0M
Capex $443.0M
Revenue $1.08B
Revenue 17.6%
Fair Value $540M
Revenue 10%
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Present, but partial rather than absolute… 6 Moderate customer captivity via search/logistics friction plus meaningful local scale from ~390 sites and high capex intensity… 5-10
Capability-Based CA Secondary support factor 5 Operational know-how in routing, reserve management, and local execution likely matters; R&D is 0.0%, so advantage is not tech-based… 3-5
Resource-Based CA Important 7 Quarries, reserves, and site footprint are scarce physical assets; exact reserve life and permit barriers are 10+
Overall CA Type Resource-backed position-based advantage in local markets… DOMINANT TYPE 6 The most defensible edge comes from asset location and density, not brand or software-like lock-in… 5-10
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Analytical Findings generated 2026-03-24; Semper Signum analysis
MetricValue
Pe $6.15B
Revenue $807.0M
Capex $3.61B
Capex 36.0%
Operating margin 23.4%
Operating margin $978.0M
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry MODERATE Moderately favorable to cooperation ~390 sites, capital intensity shown by $807.0M capex and $637.0M D&A; permit/reserve data are External price pressure is not zero, but entry is likely slower and more expensive than a normal commodity market…
Industry Concentration MIXED Unclear nationally, likely tighter locally… Named peers include Vulcan and CRH; local HHI and basin shares are Tacit coordination is more plausible basin-by-basin than at national level…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderately favorable to discipline Delivered-cost friction and local sourcing radius reduce pure price elasticity; 2025 operating margin still 23.4% despite weaker EPS… Undercutting may not win enough incremental demand to justify a sustained price war…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Partial transparency Formal public daily pricing is ; bidding and repeated local interactions are inferred but not directly disclosed… Monitoring likely exists through customer quotes, but less cleanly than in posted-price markets…
Time Horizon Favorable Balance sheet is solid: current ratio 3.57, debt/equity 0.53, interest coverage 6.2… Financial patience reduces odds that MLM becomes a forced discounter in a downturn…
Conclusion UNSTABLE EQUILIBRIUM Industry dynamics favor unstable cooperation… Local barriers and repeat interactions support discipline, but incomplete concentration and transparency data prevent a stronger conclusion… Above-average margins can persist, but they remain more fragile than in a true monopoly…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings generated 2026-03-24; Semper Signum analysis
MetricValue
Revenue $106.93
Revenue $101.97
EPS growth 64%
EPS growth -42.1%
Gross margin 30.7%
Gross margin 23.4%
MetricValue
Capex $807.0M
Capex $637.0M
Capex $18.71B
Revenue 17.6%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y, but mainly locally MED National peer set is multi-player; local counts per basin are not disclosed… More players raise monitoring difficulty and weaken tacit discipline…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y MED Bulk materials buyers can shift orders at the margin; elasticity is reduced by freight radius but not eliminated… Temporary price cuts can win volume in overlapping service areas…
Infrequent interactions N / unclear LOW-MED Construction supply relationships appear repeated, but explicit pricing frequency is Repeated local interaction should support discipline better than one-off megacontracts…
Shrinking market / short time horizon Y, cyclically MED Revenue/share fell from $106.93 to $101.97 and EPS growth was -42.1% in 2025… Cyclical softness can make share-grabbing more tempting…
Impatient players N for MLM LOW Current ratio 3.57, debt/equity 0.53, interest coverage 6.2 indicate no obvious distress… MLM itself is unlikely to trigger irrational discounting to meet liquidity needs…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MEDIUM Med Several destabilizers exist, but balance-sheet strength and local entry barriers offset them… Cooperation is possible, yet not secure enough to treat margins as monopoly-like…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Survey; Semper Signum analysis
Most credible competitive threat: Vulcan Materials is the clearest named rival that could destabilize basin economics through selective capacity additions, reserve acquisitions, or aggressive quoting in overlapping geographies over the next 12-36 months. The attack vector is not brand displacement but local delivered-cost compression; if end-market softness persists after Martin Marietta’s -4.64% revenue/share decline in 2025, a rival seeking volume could test whether current pricing discipline is thinner than margins suggest.
Most important takeaway: Martin Marietta’s 2025 numbers look much more like cyclical softness than competitive breakdown. The best evidence is the combination of -42.1% EPS growth YoY with a still-strong 23.4% operating margin and 15.9% FCF margin; if pricing discipline had truly collapsed, margins and cash generation would likely have deteriorated much more sharply. That matters because the competition debate should focus on local entry barriers and rivalry stability, not on a single weak earnings year.
Biggest caution: the current profitability is attractive, but moat verification is incomplete. Martin Marietta posted a strong 23.4% operating margin, yet precise local market shares, reserve life, and permitting timelines are missing; without those, investors cannot fully separate durable local monopoly pockets from simply favorable cycle conditions. That uncertainty matters because the stock still trades at 30.8x P/E, leaving less room for competitive disappointment.
We are moderately Long on Martin Marietta’s competitive position because the market appears to be discounting too much fragility relative to the operating evidence. The core claim is that a business still earning 23.4% operating margin and $978.0M of free cash flow while the reverse DCF implies -2.3% growth is more protected by local asset density than current sentiment admits; that supports a Long stance, with 6/10 conviction, conservative target price $1,429.10, and DCF scenario values of $8,005.71 / $3,534.24 / $1,538.13 bull/base/bear. We would change our mind if new evidence showed local share losses, materially weaker basin margins, or that permitting and reserve barriers are much lower than implied by the current asset footprint.
See detailed analysis of supplier power, input concentration, fuel/energy exposure, and equipment dependencies in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed analysis of end-market size, basin growth exposure, and demand runway in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
MLM — Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM (proxy): $7.64B (2028 implied run-rate using 4.1% CAGR; proxy only, not a disclosed industry TAM) · SAM (proxy): $7.34B (2027 implied serviceable pool based on survey revenue/share path) · SOM: $6.15B (2025 audited revenue base reconstructed from EDGAR facts).
TAM (proxy)
$7.64B
2028 implied run-rate using 4.1% CAGR; proxy only, not a disclosed industry TAM
SAM (proxy)
$7.34B
2027 implied serviceable pool based on survey revenue/share path
SOM
$6.15B
2025 audited revenue base reconstructed from EDGAR facts
Market Growth Rate
+4.1%
Independent survey 4-year CAGR on revenue/share
Key takeaway. The non-obvious point is that MLM’s best-supported “market size” is not a broad industry TAM; it is a highly monetized, already-realized footprint. The 2025 audited revenue base is $6.15B, while the independent survey’s revenue/share path only lifts the run-rate to $6.73B in 2026 and $7.34B in 2027, which implies this is primarily a cycle-and-share story rather than a new-category TAM expansion story.

Bottom-up sizing methodology

METHODOLOGY

Our bottom-up approach starts with the only defensible monetized base in the spine: Martin Marietta’s audited 2025 revenue footprint of about $6.15B, reconstructed from $4.26B of COGS and $1.89B of gross profit in the 2025 annual data. We then cross-check that number against the independent survey’s per-share history, where Revenue/Share was $101.97 in 2025 and shares outstanding were 60.3M; the multiplication lands back at roughly the same revenue scale, which gives us confidence that the base is internally consistent.

Because the spine does not provide segment mix, geography, or end-market split, any attempt to size a full industry TAM would be speculative. Instead, we use a proxy envelope built from the survey’s forward revenue/share path: $111.60 in 2026 and $121.65 in 2027, with a 4.1% CAGR cited in the survey. Holding shares constant at 60.3M and assuming no major dilution, that implies a revenue envelope of roughly $6.73B in 2026, $7.34B in 2027, and $7.64B by 2028. The practical read-through is that growth is capacity-and-pricing led, not R&D-led; 2025 capex of $807.0M versus D&A of $637.0M suggests ongoing reinvestment into physical assets rather than a shrinking footprint.

Penetration rate and growth runway

RUNWAY

On this proxy framework, current penetration is 80.5% of the 2028 implied TAM, calculated as $6.15B of 2025 revenue against a $7.64B 2028 proxy market. That leaves roughly $1.49B of additional revenue capacity in the proxy envelope, or about 19.5% of the 2028 base, before the model reaches the outer edge of the current forecast path. The market is therefore not “untapped”; it is already substantially monetized.

The runway exists, but it is not open-ended. The survey’s per-share trend moves from $101.97 in 2025 to $111.60 in 2026 and $121.65 in 2027, which supports continued expansion if volumes, pricing, and acquisitions stay constructive. But the company also showed a 2025 dip versus 2024, with Revenue/Share down from $106.93 to $101.97, so saturation risk is real if the cycle weakens or if asset-heavy growth cannot be sustained. In other words, the runway is visible, but it is governed by industrial cycle recovery rather than a broad secular TAM unlock.

Exhibit 1: Proxy TAM build, 2024A–2028E
Segment / proxy yearCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
2024 survey base $6.45B $7.56B +4.1% 84.4%
2025 audited base $6.15B $6.93B +4.1% 80.5%
2026 survey estimate $6.73B $7.30B +4.1% 88.1%
2027 survey estimate $7.34B $7.64B +4.1% 96.0%
2028 proxy TAM $7.64B $7.64B +4.1% 100.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 financials; Independent institutional analyst survey; deterministic computations from the data spine
MetricValue
About $6.15B
Revenue $4.26B
Fair Value $1.89B
Revenue/Share was $101.97
Pe $111.60
Revenue $121.65
Revenue $6.73B
Revenue $7.34B
Exhibit 2: Proxy market size growth and company share progression
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 financials; Independent institutional analyst survey; deterministic computations from the data spine
Biggest caution. The core risk is that this is a proxy TAM, not a disclosed market size: the spine explicitly lacks segment mix and geography, so the analysis cannot verify whether the true addressable market is larger or smaller than the $7.64B 2028 proxy. A secondary caution is cyclical softness — Revenue/Share fell from $106.93 in 2024 to $101.97 in 2025 — which means any underperformance in pricing or volumes would compress the growth runway quickly.

TAM Sensitivity

30
4
100
100
17
100
30
35
50
23
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. The best-supported number here is the realized $6.15B 2025 revenue base, not a full market opportunity. Without segment, geography, and end-market disclosure, any larger TAM estimate could simply be repackaging the same cyclical demand pool, especially in a capital-intensive aggregates-led business where growth tends to come from capacity, pricing, and acquisitions rather than product innovation.
We are neutral to Long on the TAM setup: MLM already monetizes a large $6.15B revenue base, and the survey path points to $121.65 Revenue/Share by 2027, which is a credible mid-single-digit growth envelope even without a disclosed industry TAM. What would change our mind is simple: we would get more Long if filings disclosed a larger segmented addressable pool and if revenue/share accelerated beyond the implied 4.1% CAGR; we would turn Short if 2026 Revenue/Share fails to clear $111.60 or if capital deployment no longer translates into visible growth.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Product & Technology
Martin Marietta Materials is best analyzed as a process-engineering and asset-optimization company rather than a traditional R&D-led manufacturer or software platform. The audited filing record shows only de minimis reported R&D expense—$114.0K in 2010 third quarter, $153.0K for FY2010, and $2.0K through 9M 2011—while capital intensity remains high, with CapEx of $855.0M in 2024 and $807.0M in 2025. That mix implies competitive advantage is driven less by laboratory innovation and more by quarry quality, plant configuration, logistics, operating discipline, and pricing execution. For investors, the key product-and-technology question is not whether MLM can outspend peers on formal R&D, but whether it can sustain returns through efficient fixed-asset deployment, disciplined maintenance, and selective modernization across a large aggregates-heavy network.

Technology posture: engineered materials network, not an R&D lab story

Martin Marietta Materials’ product-and-technology profile is unusual versus many industrial companies because the reported financial evidence points to very low formal research spending and very high physical-asset investment. SEC data shows R&D expense of just $153.0K for FY2010, $114.0K in 2010 third quarter, and only $2.0K through the first nine months of 2011. The current computed ratio for R&D as a percent of revenue is 0.0%, which is directionally consistent with the idea that innovation for MLM is embedded in operating methods, quarry development, plant throughput, mix optimization, reliability, and logistics rather than expensed research programs.

That matters because the company competes in Building Materials, where product performance and customer service often depend on location, reserve quality, process consistency, and delivered cost. Peer references in the institutional survey include Vulcan Materials and CRH plc. Relative to those companies, MLM’s differentiation is best thought of as operating execution and asset quality rather than proprietary product science. Investors should therefore interpret “technology” broadly: plant controls, maintenance systems, dispatch efficiency, load-out speed, energy and blasting discipline, and the ability to keep fixed assets productive through cycles.

The balance sheet reinforces that framing. Total assets reached $18.71B at 2025 year-end, goodwill was $3.61B, and shareholders’ equity rose to $10.03B. In a business with this asset base, even modest improvements in utilization, downtime, or throughput can matter more than formal R&D budgets. Product-and-technology assessment for MLM should center on capital allocation quality, replacement discipline, and process economics rather than headline innovation spending.

Capital investment is the real technology spend

The clearest way to understand MLM’s product-and-technology investment is to compare formal R&D with capital expenditures and depreciation. In 2025, CapEx was $807.0M and depreciation and amortization was $637.0M; in 2024, CapEx was even higher at $855.0M versus D&A of $573.0M. That tells investors the company is continually reinvesting in quarry development, mobile equipment, processing plants, transportation links, and other long-lived operating assets. By contrast, the reported R&D line is effectively immaterial in the disclosed history.

This distinction has strategic implications. For MLM, “technology” is likely embodied in fixed assets that improve yield, throughput, cost per ton, uptime, and consistency of delivered materials. Such spending can enhance gross margin and operating margin more directly than a conventional laboratory program. The 2025 computed margins—30.7% gross margin and 23.4% operating margin—suggest that the company’s asset base is supporting solid profitability. Free cash flow of $978.0M on operating cash flow of $1.785B, alongside a 15.9% FCF margin, also indicates that heavy reinvestment has not prevented meaningful cash generation.

Against named peers such as Vulcan Materials and CRH plc, the relevant analytical lens is therefore capital productivity, not R&D intensity. Investors should watch whether CapEx remains above or near D&A over time, because sustained reinvestment can be a proxy for maintaining reserve life, operating efficiency, and pricing power in local markets. With total assets at $18.71B and goodwill at $3.61B as of 2025 year-end, disciplined deployment of capital is central to product quality, service reliability, and long-term competitive durability.

How operating technology shows up in margins, cash flow, and balance sheet strength

Because MLM does not screen as a classic research spender, investors need to infer product-and-technology effectiveness from operating outcomes. On that score, the 2025 numbers are constructive. Gross profit was $1.89B on 2025 annual figures, while operating income reached $1.44B and net income was $1.14B. Deterministic ratios translate those results into a 30.7% gross margin, 23.4% operating margin, and 18.5% net margin. In a capital-heavy building materials business, those margins suggest that plant reliability, logistics coordination, cost discipline, and pricing execution are doing real work.

Cash generation supports the same conclusion. Operating cash flow was $1.785B in 2025, free cash flow was $978.0M, and FCF margin was 15.9%. Those are important indicators for a company whose technology advantage is likely operational and embedded in assets. Efficient systems do not need to appear as a separate R&D line if they are improving yields, reducing downtime, or raising throughput at quarries and processing sites. Strong current liquidity also adds resilience: current assets were $3.19B versus current liabilities of $895.0M at 2025 year-end, producing a current ratio of 3.57.

Leverage remains manageable in this context. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $5.32B, debt-to-equity was 0.53, and total liabilities to equity was 0.86. That balance-sheet capacity matters because it gives MLM room to continue funding modernization and maintenance. Relative to peers named in the institutional survey, including Vulcan Materials and CRH plc, the most important technology question is whether MLM can keep converting capital into stable margins and cash generation. The available evidence says the company’s operational technology stack is best judged by financial output, not by formal R&D intensity.

Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings

Technology & Market Glossary

Core Terms
TAM
Total addressable market; the full revenue pool for the category.
SAM
Serviceable addressable market; the slice of TAM the company can realistically serve.
SOM
Serviceable obtainable market; the portion of SAM the company can capture in practice.
ASP
Average selling price per unit sold.
Gross margin
Revenue less cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue.
Operating margin
Operating income as a percentage of revenue.
Free cash flow
Cash from operations minus capital expenditures.
Installed base
Active units or users already on the platform or product family.
Attach rate
How many additional services or products are sold per core customer or device.
Switching costs
The time, money, or friction required for a customer to change providers.
Capital intensity
The degree to which a business must invest in property, plant, equipment, and other long-lived assets to generate revenue.
Asset utilization
How effectively a company uses its installed asset base to produce output, revenue, and profit.
Maintenance CapEx
Capital spending required to keep existing assets operating safely and efficiently at current capacity.
Growth CapEx
Capital spending intended to expand capacity, enter new markets, or improve throughput beyond current levels.
Process technology
Operational know-how embedded in equipment configuration, plant controls, reliability systems, and production methods rather than in formal R&D.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (No direct lead-time metric is disclosed; quarterly COGS stayed elevated at $1.27B and $1.24B in Q2-Q3 2025.) · Geographic Risk Score: 7/10 (High provisional risk because sourcing footprint, plant locations, and single-country exposure are not disclosed.).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
No direct lead-time metric is disclosed; quarterly COGS stayed elevated at $1.27B and $1.24B in Q2-Q3 2025.
Geographic Risk Score
7/10
High provisional risk because sourcing footprint, plant locations, and single-country exposure are not disclosed.
Takeaway. MLM’s supply chain looks more like a self-funding operating system than a liquidity-stressed network: 2025 operating cash flow was $1.785B versus $807.0M of CapEx, leaving $978.0M of free cash flow and a 3.57 current ratio. The non-obvious point is that the cash balance fell to just $67.0M at year-end, but the underlying network still generated enough cash to reinvest without immediate financing pressure.

Supply Concentration: The Main Risk Is the Missing Disclosure Itself

CONCENTRATION

MLM’s largest supply-chain vulnerability is not a named vendor that we can verify; it is the absence of supplier concentration disclosure in the spine. With 2025 COGS at $4.26B, even a hidden supplier or logistics node representing just 10% of spend would control roughly $426M of annualized inputs, and a disruption there would be material even if the company remains profitable.

The company’s balance sheet can absorb shocks better than a weaker issuer, but it is not immune to a chokepoint. Current assets were $3.19B against current liabilities of $895.0M, and interest coverage was 6.2x; that means Martin Marietta can likely work through a temporary interruption, yet the hidden concentration would still hit throughput, working capital, and delivery schedules before it becomes visible in reported earnings.

  • Named supplier concentration:
  • Potential annualized input at risk if one node equals 10% of COGS: $426M
  • Practical mitigation: dual sourcing, safety stock, and carrier diversification

From an investor’s perspective, the right conclusion is not that MLM is unsafe, but that the chain cannot be ranked as low risk until management discloses who the critical suppliers are and how much of the spend sits with each one. Until then, the concentration issue should be treated as a material unknown rather than a quantified comfort factor.

Geographic Risk: Provisional Score Is Elevated Because Footprint Is Not Disclosed

GEOGRAPHY

MLM’s geographic risk is difficult to quantify because the spine does not disclose plant, quarry, terminal, or sourcing-region mix. In the absence of that footprint detail, I would assign a provisional geographic risk score of 7/10: not because the company is necessarily internationally exposed, but because a large, capital-intensive network with $4.26B of annual COGS can still be disrupted by a concentrated state, region, or transport corridor even when the headline cash balance is only $67.0M.

Tariff exposure is because import share and cross-border sourcing detail are missing. The correct investor stance is to assume the exposure is at least moderate until proven otherwise, especially since 2025 operating cash flow was $1.785B and CapEx was $807.0M; any geographically concentrated outage would pressure both operating cadence and the reinvestment schedule.

  • Regional revenue / supply split:
  • Geopolitical risk score: 7/10
  • Tariff exposure:

If management later shows that supply is broadly dispersed across multiple low-tariff domestic corridors, I would lower the score materially. Until then, the absence of disclosure itself is a risk signal, and it argues for a conservative stance on single-region dependence.

Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Signal Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Supplier A Critical input HIGH Critical Bearish
Supplier B Critical input HIGH Critical Bearish
Supplier C Logistics / transport HIGH HIGH Bearish
Supplier D Maintenance / parts HIGH HIGH Bearish
Supplier E Energy / fuel HIGH Critical Bearish
Supplier F Explosives / blasting HIGH HIGH Bearish
Supplier G Contractor / labor HIGH HIGH Bearish
Supplier H Packaging / consumables HIGH HIGH Bearish
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR FY2025 figures; no supplier concentration disclosure provided
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Renewal Risk
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Customer A HIGH Stable
Customer B HIGH Stable
Customer C MEDIUM Stable
Customer D MEDIUM Stable
Customer E MEDIUM Stable
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR FY2025 figures; no customer concentration disclosure provided
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and Cash Conversion Snapshot
Component% of COGSTrendKey Risk
Direct operating COGS (aggregate) 100.0% Seasonal / Rising Commodity, freight, and throughput sensitivity…
SG&A overhead 10.4% STABLE Fixed-cost deleverage if volume weakens
D&A / maintenance burden 15.0% RISING Heavy asset base and replacement cycle
CapEx reinvestment 18.9% Stable to Rising Funding and project-execution pressure
Free cash flow after CapEx 22.9% IMPROVING Working-capital absorption could erode cash conversion…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios from authoritative spine; analyst calculations
The single biggest supply-chain vulnerability is an undisclosed critical-input or logistics dependency . Assuming a 10%-15% probability of a one-quarter disruption and using implied quarterly revenue of roughly $1.54B-$1.85B, revenue at risk is approximately $155M-$278M; I would expect mitigation to take 6-12 months through dual sourcing, safety stock, and carrier substitution. Even though the exact supplier name is not disclosed, the economic exposure is large enough that I would treat this as a material concentration risk until management proves otherwise.
The biggest caution is liquidity optics rather than leverage: cash and equivalents fell from $670.0M at 2024-12-31 to $67.0M at 2025-12-31 even though the current ratio still held at 3.57. That means the next supply shock would likely be absorbed through working capital or additional debt capacity, not excess cash, so monitoring cash conversion is more important than the headline current ratio alone.
Our view is neutral-to-Long on MLM’s supply chain because the network generated $1.785B of operating cash flow, $978.0M of free cash flow, and a 15.9% FCF margin in 2025, which indicates the asset base remains self-funding even after $807.0M of CapEx. The thesis turns more Long if management keeps free cash flow above $900M and current ratio above 3.0x, and turns Short if cash conversion weakens or an undisclosed supplier node forces CapEx to outpace OCF for two consecutive years. Position: Long. Conviction: 7/10. At $612.85 versus the deterministic DCF fair value of $3,534.24, the market still discounts execution risk heavily, so supply-chain resilience is a key condition for realizing intrinsic value.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Street tape is sparse for MLM in the source set, so the best available consensus proxy is the independent institutional survey, which implies a midpoint target around $870 against a $612.85 share price. Our view is materially more constructive on intrinsic value, with a DCF base case of $3,534.24 and a stronger margin/FCF durability assumption than the survey’s near-term normalization path.
Current Price
$612.85
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$3,534
our model
vs Current
+511.9%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$645.00
Proxy midpoint of the $695.00–$1,045.00 survey range; no named Street tape found
Buy / Hold / Sell Ratings
0 / 0 / 0
No named sell-side ratings located in the evidence set
Consensus Revenue
$6.73B
2026E proxy converted from survey Revenue/Share of $111.60 using 60.3M shares
Our Target
$3,534.24
DCF base fair value from deterministic model outputs
Difference vs Street (%)
+306.2%
Vs proxy consensus target of $870.00

Consensus Proxy vs Semper Signum View

STREET VS OUR MODEL

STREET SAYS the best available proxy points to a measured recovery, not a breakout. The survey-backed view implies 2026 revenue/share of $111.60, EPS of $20.00, and a rough target-price midpoint of $870.00. That framing suggests the company can recover from 2025’s $16.34 EPS base, but the tape is still treating the stock as a steady compounder rather than a re-rating candidate.

WE SAY the business quality justifies more upside than that proxy implies. Using the 2025 audited base of $18.77 diluted EPS, 30.7% gross margin, 23.4% operating margin, and 15.9% free cash flow margin, our model assumes 2026 revenue of about $6.90B and EPS of $21.25 with margin stability rather than compression. On that basis, our DCF fair value is $3,534.24, which is far above the current $577.59 share price.

Bottom line: the difference is less about whether Martin Marietta is a high-quality materials franchise and more about how much of that quality the market is willing to capitalize. With no named Street analyst tape in the evidence, we think the proxy consensus understates the durability of cash generation after 2025’s strong operating year.

Estimate Revision Trend

REVISION MIX

Revision data in the source set are mixed rather than one-directional. The institutional survey shows Revenue/Share moving from $106.93 in 2024 to $101.97 in 2025, a decline of about 4.6%, while EPS drops from $17.39 to $16.34, down roughly 6.0%. That is the near-term revision story: the 2025 base was reset lower, consistent with a cyclical slowdown and no evidence of a dramatic demand break.

The forward side is more constructive. The same survey steps Revenue/Share up to $111.60 in 2026 and $121.65 in 2027, while EPS rises to $20.00 and then $23.00. In other words, the revisions are pointing toward normalization and margin recovery, not a structural growth acceleration. The key driver looks like operating leverage on a still-healthy margin base rather than a step-change in volume assumptions, which is why the market can look cheap on earnings recovery without necessarily being cheap on near-term multiples.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $3,534 per share

Monte Carlo: $1,429 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=86%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -2.3% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Revenue $111.60
Revenue $20.00
EPS $870.00
EPS $16.34
EPS $18.77
EPS 30.7%
EPS 23.4%
EPS 15.9%
Exhibit 1: Street Proxy vs Semper Signum Forward Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue (2026E) $6.73B $6.90B +2.5% Slightly better pricing/mix and stable share count…
EPS (2026E) $20.00 $21.25 +6.3% Operating leverage on a 23%+ margin base…
Gross Margin 30.7% (proxy) 31.2% +50 bps Better fixed-cost absorption and construction mix…
Operating Margin 23.4% (proxy) 24.0% +60 bps SG&A discipline and volume leverage
Net Margin 18.5% (proxy) 19.0% +50 bps Stable interest burden and operating flow-through…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent institutional analyst data; Quantitative Model Outputs
Exhibit 2: Annual Street Proxy Estimates and Forward Growth
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024A $1.5B $17.39
2025A $1.5B $18.77 -4.6%
2026E $1.5B $20.00 +9.4%
2027E $1.5B $18.77 +9.0%
2028E $1.5B $18.77 +4.2%
Source: Independent institutional analyst data; Authoritative Data Spine; Computed using 60.3M shares outstanding
Exhibit 3: Available Analyst Coverage and Proxy Inputs
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Independent institutional analyst data; Authoritative Data Spine
MetricValue
Revenue $106.93
Revenue $101.97
EPS $17.39
EPS $16.34
Eps $111.60
Eps $121.65
EPS $20.00
EPS $23.00
The biggest caution is balance-sheet liquidity, not solvency: cash and equivalents ended 2025 at just $67.0M versus $895.0M of current liabilities, so the company depends on operating cash flow and working capital discipline. If the cycle softens while CapEx stays near the 2025 level of $807.0M, the $3.61B goodwill balance becomes the main downside amplifier.
The non-obvious takeaway is that the market is not pricing in a collapse: the reverse DCF implies only -2.3% growth at a 13.7% WACC, while the survey still models a rebound to $20.00 EPS in 2026. That means the real debate is not survival, but whether MLM can preserve the 23.4% operating margin profile long enough to justify a higher multiple.
The Street proxy will be right if 2026 actually prints near the survey’s $20.00 EPS and $111.60 Revenue/Share, with margins holding close to the 23.4% operating margin achieved in 2025. Confirmation would come from quarterly operating income staying near or above the $505.0M Q3-2025 run rate while free cash flow remains around or above the $978.0M annual level.
We are Long on the long-term thesis, but not on the idea that the market is already fully discounting MLM’s cash generation. The reverse DCF says the stock price implies only -2.3% growth at a 13.7% WACC, while our base case uses $21.25 EPS and a 24.0% operating margin in 2026. We would turn less constructive if 2026 EPS fails to clear $20.00 or if operating margin slips below 20%; if revenue/share reaches at least the survey proxy of $111.60 and margins hold, we would increase conviction.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (Base DCF uses 6.0% WACC vs 13.7% implied WACC in reverse DCF) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium (Input mix and hedge book not disclosed; 2025 margins suggest partial pass-through) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium (Tariff exposure and China dependency are not disclosed; indirect cost risk remains).
Rate Sensitivity
High
Base DCF uses 6.0% WACC vs 13.7% implied WACC in reverse DCF
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium
Input mix and hedge book not disclosed; 2025 margins suggest partial pass-through
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
Tariff exposure and China dependency are not disclosed; indirect cost risk remains
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Exact WACC component from the model
Key takeaway. The non-obvious issue is that MLM’s sensitivity is driven more by the discount rate than by near-term operating weakness. The base DCF uses a 6.0% WACC, but reverse DCF implies the market is effectively demanding 13.7% WACC and -2.3% growth, which means the stock is being repriced on macro fear more than on current cash generation.

Discount-Rate Sensitivity Is the Main Macro Variable

RATES

Martin Marietta’s macro risk is dominated by valuation duration rather than by obvious near-term refinancing stress. Using the reported $978.0M of 2025 free cash flow, the model’s 6.0% WACC, and 4.0% terminal growth, I estimate the equity behaves like a roughly 12-year FCF-duration asset. On that framing, a +100bp move in rates or discount assumptions would likely pull my per-share fair value from $3,534.24 toward roughly $2,700-$2,800, while a -100bp move could push it toward roughly $4,600-$4,800.

The balance sheet does not look refinancing-stressed: long-term debt is $5.32B, debt/equity is 0.53, and interest coverage is 6.2x. But the floating-versus-fixed split is , so the debt-cost channel cannot be decomposed precisely; the bigger sensitivity is the equity risk premium. At the model’s 5.5% ERP, cost of equity is 5.9%; if ERP widens by another 100bp, the valuation hit is similar to a 100bp WACC shock because the equity discount rate is already a key driver of the DCF.

  • Base DCF: $3,534.24/share
  • Bull / Bear: $8,005.71 / $1,538.13
  • Reverse DCF: -2.3% implied growth at 13.7% implied WACC
  • Position: Neutral
  • Conviction: 6/10

The important PM-level read is that the current market price of $577.59 is not telling you the company is broken; it is telling you the market is demanding a much harsher macro hurdle than the operating data alone would justify. If rates fall without a concurrent collapse in construction activity, the multiple can expand quickly. If rates stay high, the valuation remains vulnerable even if operating income and cash flow stay solid.

Commodity Exposure Is Real, But The Disclosure Gap Is Larger Than The Risk

INPUTS

The spine does not disclose the commodity basket inside COGS, so the exact exposure to fuel, energy, explosives, cement, asphalt, or other inputs is . What is observable is that 2025 gross margin was 30.7%, operating margin was 23.4%, and FCF margin was 15.9%, which tells me pass-through has historically offset at least part of input inflation rather than letting it fully hit the P&L.

The cash-flow profile matters here. MLM generated $1.785B of operating cash flow and $978.0M of free cash flow in 2025 after $807.0M of CapEx, so the business can absorb short-lived commodity spikes better than a thin-margin materials producer. Still, with only $67.0M of cash and $5.32B of long-term debt, a delayed pricing response would show up quickly in free cash flow. As a practical rule of thumb, if a cost shock equivalent to 100bp of implied 2025 revenue were not passed through, gross profit pressure would be on the order of $61.5M.

  • Hedge programs:
  • Historical margin impact: not separately disclosed; inferred pass-through is moderate-to-strong
  • Pass-through ability: supported by the 30.7% gross margin stack

That said, the stronger conclusion is not that commodities are irrelevant, but that they are probably second-order relative to rates and construction demand. In a cyclical business, input inflation hurts most when pricing lags; here, the 2025 margin profile suggests MLM has been able to keep that lag from becoming a structural problem.

Trade Policy Risk Is Mostly Indirect For MLM

TARIFFS

Tariff exposure is largely a disclosure gap in this pane. The spine does not provide product-by-region tariff exposure, China supply-chain dependency, or any formal mitigation strategy, so those items are . That matters because the real question is not whether MLM exports a lot of product; it is whether tariffs or border frictions raise the cost of equipment, spare parts, energy, or logistics while demand remains cyclical.

Analytically, the company has some cushion. 2025 operating income was $1.44B, operating margin was 23.4%, and SG&A was only 7.2% of revenue, which suggests the business can absorb some policy-driven cost inflation and still remain profitable. But if tariffs or trade friction lifted costs by 100bp and pricing lagged, the implied $6.15B revenue base would translate into roughly $61.5M of gross-profit pressure. That is not balance-sheet fatal, but it is enough to matter to earnings and valuation.

  • China supply chain dependency:
  • Tariff exposure by product/region:
  • Most likely impact channel: cost inflation and project timing, not direct export loss

Versus peers such as Vulcan Materials and CRH plc, the issue is less about trade volume and more about second-order margin effects. In other words, trade policy is a valuation risk mainly when it compounds with a weak cycle and higher rates.

Demand Sensitivity Is Construction-Confidence Sensitive, Not Pure Consumer Discretionary

CYCLE

MLM is not a consumer-discretionary name in the traditional sense, but it is a confidence-sensitive construction proxy. Revenue/share declined from $106.93 in 2024 to $101.97 in 2025, a -4.6% move, while EPS fell from $17.39 to $16.34, a -6.0% move. That implies roughly 1.3x earnings elasticity versus revenue intensity, which is what you expect from a cyclical materials company with fixed-cost leverage.

The operating trend confirms that leverage cuts both ways. Operating income improved through 2025 from $194.0M in Q1 to $458.0M in Q2 and $505.0M in Q3, so the company can still benefit from a stable or improving macro backdrop. But the Macro Context table is blank, so I cannot tie this to live consumer confidence, housing starts, or ISM releases; the correct read is that if those indicators roll over, EPS should move faster than revenue because fixed-cost absorption works in reverse.

  • Proxy takeaway: consumer confidence matters indirectly through housing and nonresidential project demand
  • Revenue elasticity: approximately 1.3x EPS response to revenue/share change from 2024 to 2025
  • Macro indicator status: live series unavailable in the Data Spine

That makes MLM a company where the macro question is not whether demand disappears, but whether it stays strong enough to keep operating leverage positive. If confidence softens while credit tightens, the stock can re-rate quickly even if the business remains profitable.

Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (Disclosure Gap)
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Source: Company 2025 annual filing; Data Spine (no geographic revenue disclosure)
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX Unavailable Risk-off conditions typically compress building-materials multiples and pressure cyclical valuation.
Credit Spreads Unavailable Wider spreads would hurt discount rates first; direct solvency risk remains moderate given 6.2x interest coverage.
Yield Curve Shape Unavailable Inversion/steepening matters mainly through construction demand expectations and WACC.
ISM Manufacturing Unavailable A weaker manufacturing read would signal softer industrial demand and pricing power.
CPI YoY Unavailable Higher inflation can support pricing, but only if volume and wage costs remain manageable.
Fed Funds Rate Unavailable Higher policy rates raise the valuation hurdle and can slow construction activity.
Source: Data Spine Macro Context (blank); Company 2025 financials
Biggest risk. The market is already applying a much harsher macro hurdle than the model DCF: reverse DCF implies 13.7% WACC versus the model’s 6.0%. If rates stay elevated or credit spreads widen while construction activity slows, MLM can see multiple compression even though 2025 free cash flow was still $978.0M.
Verdict. MLM is a partial beneficiary of a stable or falling-rate environment, but it is closer to a victim than a beneficiary of a high-rate, late-cycle macro backdrop. The most damaging scenario is one where construction demand softens, credit spreads widen, and the market keeps demanding something close to the 13.7% implied WACC from reverse DCF; in that case, valuation would be hit harder than operating cash flow alone would suggest.
We are Neutral on macro sensitivity with 6/10 conviction: MLM’s $978.0M of 2025 free cash flow and 30.7% gross margin show a resilient franchise, but the reverse DCF’s 13.7% implied WACC says the market is already pricing in a tough macro regime. We would turn more Long if 2026 revenue/share actually tracks the survey’s $111.60 and the company keeps margins near 2025 levels; we would turn Short if rates and spreads stay high enough to keep valuation discounting above the model’s 6.0% WACC.
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (Premium multiple + negative EPS momentum + low cash buffer) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks tracked in the matrix below) · Bear Case Downside: -39.4% ($350 bear value vs $612.85 current price).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
Premium multiple + negative EPS momentum + low cash buffer
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks tracked in the matrix below
Bear Case Downside
-39.4%
$350 bear value vs $612.85 current price
Probability of Permanent Loss
30%
Defined as sustained value below current price due to margin + multiple reset
Blended Fair Value
$3,534
+511.9% vs current
Graham Margin of Safety
55.1%
Above 20%, but distorted by aggressive DCF assumptions
Position
Long
Conviction 5/10
Conviction
5/10
Facts support quality; risk compensation is only moderate

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

The highest-probability thesis breakers are valuation-sensitive rather than existential. At $577.59, MLM trades on a 30.8x P/E despite diluted EPS of $18.77 and YoY EPS growth of -42.1%. That creates an unusually fragile setup for a cyclical, capital-intensive business. My top risks, ranked by probability multiplied by price impact, are below.

  • 1) Margin compression from price-cost slippage — probability 35%, price impact -$130/share. Threshold: operating margin below 20%. Direction: getting closer, because current margin is 23.4% and the buffer is not large for a premium-multiple stock.
  • 2) Valuation de-rating — probability 40%, price impact -$115/share. Threshold: stock remains above 28x earnings while earnings growth stays negative. Direction: already active; current P/E is 30.8x and EPS growth is -42.1%.
  • 3) Competitive dynamics / local price war — probability 25%, price impact -$95/share. Threshold: gross margin below 28.0%. Direction: getting closer, with current gross margin at 30.7%. This is the key competitive kill criterion: if Vulcan Materials, CRH, or a local entrant changes bidding behavior in a basin, mean reversion can be fast.
  • 4) Liquidity squeeze despite healthy current ratio — probability 30%, price impact -$60/share. Threshold: cash $50.0M. Direction: closer, because cash ended 2025 at only $67.0M after being $670.0M a year earlier.
  • 5) Capital intensity / poor reinvestment returns — probability 25%, price impact -$55/share. Threshold: free cash flow $700.0M or capex stays above depreciation by a wide margin without volume recovery. Direction: stable to slightly worse; capex was $807.0M versus D&A of $637.0M.
  • 6) Acquisition or goodwill reset — probability 20%, price impact -$50/share. Threshold: impairment or visible shortfall in acquired asset returns. Direction: neutral, but goodwill is meaningful at $3.61B.
  • 7) Refinance tightening — probability 15%, price impact -$45/share. Threshold: interest coverage below 4.5x. Direction: stable; current coverage is 6.2x.
  • 8) Demand / project timing shock — probability 25%, price impact -$40/share. Threshold: revenue/share below $100. Direction: close; current revenue/share is $101.97.

The critical point is that the competitive risk is under-documented in the provided facts. Local market share, reserve life, transport radius, and pricing discipline are all . That means the moat may be real, but it is not fully evidenced in this data set, and that uncertainty matters more when the stock already embeds scarcity value.

Strongest Bear Case: Quality Business, Wrong Price

BEAR

The strongest bear case is not that Martin Marietta faces imminent balance-sheet stress. The stronger argument is that investors are paying a scarcity multiple for earnings that may already have reset lower. The stock is at $577.59, but current fundamentals show EPS of $18.77, -42.1% YoY EPS growth, revenue/share of $101.97, and only a $67.0M cash balance at year-end. If the market stops treating 2025 as a temporary dip and instead views it as a more normal through-cycle earnings base, the multiple can compress hard.

My bear-case target is $350 per share, or 39.4% downside from the current price. The path to that value is straightforward:

  • Operating margin compresses from 23.4% toward 19%–20% as quarry, freight, labor, and explosives costs outrun realized price.
  • Free cash flow slips from $978.0M toward the $700M–$750M range because capex remains elevated near the $807.0M 2025 level.
  • Investors stop underwriting a premium multiple and re-rate the shares toward a high-teens earnings multiple more consistent with cyclical building-materials risk.

In that scenario, even without a recessionary collapse, a premium-to-normal multiple reset is enough to drive the stock materially lower. This is why I view the downside as mostly valuation plus margin, not solvency. The balance sheet can survive; the equity multiple may not.

The bear case is strengthened by several data contradictions. Quarterly operating income peaked at $505.0M in Q3 2025 but implied Q4 operating income fell to about $340.0M, showing that earnings cadence is not as smooth as the premium valuation implies. Meanwhile, cash fell from $670.0M at 2024 year-end to $67.0M at 2025 year-end despite positive free cash flow, which leaves less room for weather, working-capital, or acquisition surprises.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

TENSION

The central contradiction is that the stock screens optically cheap on the deterministic DCF and reverse DCF outputs, yet the reported operating evidence is much less emphatic. The base DCF fair value is $3,534.24 per share and the reverse DCF implies the market is pricing in -2.3% growth or a 13.7% WACC. That looks highly supportive. But the reported facts say something less comfortable: P/E is 30.8x, EPS growth is -42.1%, ROIC is 7.9%, and cash fell to $67.0M. In other words, the model says the market is pessimistic, while the income statement says the market is still paying a rich multiple for currently shrinking earnings.

A second contradiction is between liquidity optics and liquidity quality. The current ratio is 3.57, which would usually signal comfort. But only $67.0M of the $3.19B of current assets is cash. For a weather-exposed, project-timing-sensitive business, that means paper liquidity may overstate real flexibility.

Third, external cross-validation is not perfectly aligned. The independent institutional survey shows 2025 EPS of $16.34, while EDGAR diluted EPS is $18.77. Revenue/share lines up at $101.97, but EPS does not, which suggests calendar or definition mismatches. That does not disprove the long thesis, but it weakens confidence in simplistic comparisons.

Finally, the moat narrative itself is only partially supported. Bulls typically lean on local aggregates scarcity and rational competition, yet local market share, reserve life, transport radius, and customer captivity data are all in the spine. The moat may exist; the proof is incomplete.

Why the Risks Have Not Yet Broken the Story

MITIGANTS

There are real mitigants, and they explain why this is not an outright short despite the premium multiple. First, core profitability remains strong. MLM delivered 30.7% gross margin, 23.4% operating margin, and 18.5% net margin in 2025. Those are still robust absolute levels for a heavy building-materials operator and provide some cushion before the thesis truly breaks.

Second, cash generation is still meaningful even with high capital intensity. Operating cash flow was $1.785B and free cash flow was $978.0M, which means the business remains self-funding under current conditions. Capex of $807.0M exceeded D&A of $637.0M, but not by an amount that automatically implies value destruction. If management can convert that reinvestment into volume recovery or stronger local pricing, the bear case weakens materially.

Third, leverage is manageable rather than alarming. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $5.32B, debt-to-equity was 0.53, and interest coverage was 6.2x. That is enough balance-sheet resilience to absorb ordinary cyclicality, even if it is not conservative enough to ignore risk.

Fourth, there are quality markers that reduce the probability of accounting distortion. SBC is only 0.7% of revenue, shares outstanding were stable at 60.3M, and shareholders' equity increased to $10.03B. Finally, the institutional data still points to decent quality, with Financial Strength B++, Safety Rank 3, and Earnings Predictability 85. These factors do not eliminate downside, but they do make a catastrophic break less likely than a valuation-led pullback.

TOTAL DEBT
$5.3B
LT: $5.3B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$5.3B
Cash: $67M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$230M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
3.7x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
6.2x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
local-pricing-power-sustainability In 2 or more core metro markets, Martin Marietta's average realized aggregates price growth falls to at-or-below local market inflation while competitors hold or gain volume.; Martin Marietta loses measurable shipments/share in key local markets immediately following announced price increases, indicating customer resistance rather than price leadership.; A major local competitor initiates sustained price discounting or aggressive bid behavior that forces Martin Marietta to retract, delay, or materially dilute planned price increases. True 34%
infrastructure-and-construction-volume State DOT/public infrastructure lettings and funded project starts in Martin Marietta's core footprint decline enough to create a year-over-year shipment drop that is not offset by private heavy/nonresidential demand.; Heavy/nonresidential construction activity in Texas, Southeast, and other major MLM markets weakens simultaneously, producing sustained aggregates shipment declines across multiple quarters.; Company results show shipment volumes falling below the level needed for fixed-cost absorption, causing margins to contract despite positive pricing. True 38%
barriers-to-entry-and-quarry-advantage A new or expanded quarry/permitted reserve base meaningfully enters one or more important MLM local markets within trucking distance of demand centers, increasing available supply.; Transportation or logistics alternatives (rail-served imports, waterborne supply, third-party distribution yards) materially reduce Martin Marietta's delivered-cost advantage in core markets.; Permitting, reserve life, or operating restrictions worsen for MLM's key quarries such that its scarcity advantage no longer exceeds that of local competitors. True 24%
margin-conversion-vs-cost-inflation Price realization in aggregates and downstream products trails combined unit-cost inflation (labor, diesel, explosives, maintenance, freight) for 2 or more consecutive quarters.; Incremental EBITDA margins on recovering or stable volumes come in materially below the bull-case threshold, showing weak operating leverage.; Management guides to margin compression or flat margins despite positive pricing because cost inflation and/or mix are overwhelming price. True 42%
valuation-assumptions-reality-check A DCF using conservative but reasonable assumptions for MLM's cycle-normalized volume growth, pricing, margins, capex, and discount rate yields fair value close to the current trading price, eliminating the claimed extreme discount.; The upside case requires terminal margins, reinvestment efficiency, or long-term growth materially above MLM's own historical performance and peer ranges.; Near-term earnings and free-cash-flow revisions move lower enough that most of the apparent undervaluation disappears without any change in market multiple. True 56%
issuer-data-integrity-and-false-mlm-risk… Primary source review confirms that the cited regulatory, churn, or network-marketing risks actually pertain to a different issuer and are not present in Martin Marietta's filings, business model, or disclosures.; Bear-case materials relying on 'MLM' controversy are shown to be ticker/name contamination rather than Martin Marietta-specific evidence.; No material issuer-specific regulatory or business-model risks analogous to multi-level marketing are identifiable in Martin Marietta's SEC filings, earnings calls, or legal disclosures. True 90%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Proximity to Trigger
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Operating margin compression < 20.0% 23.4% WATCH 14.5% MEDIUM 5
Free cash flow deterioration < $700.0M $978.0M BUFFER 28.4% MEDIUM 4
Interest coverage weakens < 4.5x 6.2x BUFFER 27.4% LOW 4
Cash buffer falls too low < $50.0M $67.0M WATCH 25.4% MEDIUM 3
Competitive pricing / moat erosion signaled by gross margin… < 28.0% 30.7% NEAR 8.8% MEDIUM 5
Leverage rises beyond comfort > 0.65 Debt/Equity 0.53 WATCH 22.6% LOW 4
Revenue per share fails to recover < $100.00 $101.97 NEAR 1.9% MEDIUM 3
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; Computed Ratios; Semper Signum analysis
Exhibit 2: Debt and Refinancing Risk Indicators
Refinancing IndicatorAmount / ValueInterest Rate / Maturity DetailRefinancing Risk
Current liabilities due within 12 months… $895.0M breakdown of current maturities vs operating liabilities… MED Medium
Long-term debt outstanding $5.32B maturity ladder and coupon mix in provided spine… MED Medium
Cash & equivalents buffer $67.0M No material cash cushion against gross debt… HIGH
Interest coverage 6.2x Coverage remains serviceable, but not recession-proof… MED Medium
Current ratio 3.57 Near-term balance-sheet liquidity appears solid… LOW
Debt / equity 0.53 Manageable leverage on book measures LOW-MED Low-Medium
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Semper Signum analysis
Exhibit 3: Eight-Risk Matrix with Mitigants and Monitoring Triggers
Risk DescriptionProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring TriggerStatus
Price-cost squeeze compresses operating margin… HIGH HIGH Current margin still 23.4% and FCF remains positive… Operating margin < 20.0% WATCH
Local competitive instability or price war breaks basin discipline… MEDIUM HIGH Reserve/network advantages may still matter, but proof is incomplete… Gross margin < 28.0% or abnormal sequential price weakness WATCH
Demand slowdown or infrastructure timing pushes revenue/share lower… MEDIUM MEDIUM Revenue/share only needs modest recovery to stabilize sentiment… Revenue/share < $100.00 DANGER
Capex remains elevated without adequate returns… MEDIUM MEDIUM OCF of $1.785B still funds the program FCF < $700.0M while capex stays near $807.0M… WATCH
Low cash turns working-capital volatility into an equity issue… MEDIUM MEDIUM Current ratio of 3.57 offsets some concern… Cash < $50.0M WATCH
Acquired asset underperformance leads to impairment / lower trust… LOW MEDIUM Goodwill stable at $3.61B, no impairment data in spine… Goodwill write-down or ROIC deterioration below current 7.9% SAFE
Refinancing or rate pressure erodes coverage… LOW MEDIUM Interest coverage currently 6.2x Interest coverage < 4.5x SAFE
Stock re-rates lower even if operations remain okay… HIGH HIGH DCF and reverse DCF suggest some valuation support… P/E stays > 28x while EPS growth remains negative… DANGER
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional survey; Semper Signum analysis
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (4)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
local-pricing-power-sustainability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates Martin Marietta's ability to sustain above-market local aggregates pricin… True high
infrastructure-and-construction-volume [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes public infrastructure and heavy/nonresidential demand in MLM's footprint is both la… True high
barriers-to-entry-and-quarry-advantage [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate how structurally non-contestable Martin Marietta's local markets really are. True high
valuation-assumptions-reality-check [ACTION_REQUIRED] The claim that MLM only looks extremely cheap because of aggressive DCF inputs may itself rest on an e… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $5.3B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($67M)
Net Debt $5.3B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution: the most dangerous break is competitive and valuation-driven, not credit-driven. The stock is on 30.8x earnings while gross margin is only 8.8% above the 28.0% competitive-risk kill threshold, and local moat evidence such as basin share, reserve life, and transport lock-in is in the provided facts.
Risk/reward synthesis: using 25% bull at $900, 45% base at $620, and 30% bear at $350, the probability-weighted value is $609.00, only about 5.4% above the current $612.85. That is not enough compensation for a 30% probability of permanent loss and a 39.4% bear-case downside. The nominal Graham margin of safety is 55.1%, but it is heavily flattered by the $3,534.24 DCF and therefore less reliable than it appears.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (52% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most important takeaway: the thesis is more likely to break through multiple compression than through near-term solvency stress. MLM still posts 23.4% operating margin, $978.0M free cash flow, and 6.2x interest coverage, but the stock trades at 30.8x earnings while EPS growth is -42.1%. That mismatch means even modest evidence of weaker pricing power or local competition could hit the stock hard before the balance sheet looks distressed.
This risk pane is neutral-to-Short for the thesis because MLM’s 30.8x P/E is hard to defend against -42.1% YoY EPS growth and a year-end cash balance of only $67.0M. Our base case is not insolvency; it is that the market will pay materially less for the same business if operating margin drifts below 20% or gross margin slips below 28%. We would turn more constructive if earnings visibly recover toward the institutional $20.00–$23.00 EPS path while free cash flow stays near $978.0M and local competitive stability is evidenced rather than assumed.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
We assess MLM through three lenses: Benjamin Graham’s hard-value tests, a Buffett-style qualitative quality screen, and a triangulated valuation cross-check using the deterministic DCF, Monte Carlo output, and institutional target range from the data spine. The result is a mixed but actionable conclusion: MLM clearly fails classic Graham cheapness, but it passes a quality-and-durability test well enough to support a selective Long view with moderate conviction because the market price of $577.59 sits far below even conservative blended fair value estimates, while recent EPS volatility and valuation sensitivity keep sizing disciplined.
GRAHAM SCORE
1/7
Only adequate size passes; P/E is 30.8 and P/B is 3.47
BUFFETT QUALITY SCORE
B-
14/20 on business quality, moat, management, and price discipline
PEG RATIO
2.88x
30.8x P/E divided by 2025-2027 EPS CAGR of 10.7%
CONVICTION SCORE
5/10
Long, but cyclical and highly model-sensitive
MARGIN OF SAFETY
54.0%
Vs blended fair value of $1,254.81/share
QUALITY-ADJUSTED P/E
36.2x
30.8x P/E adjusted for 85 earnings predictability

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY B-

On a Buffett lens, MLM looks materially better than it does on a Graham lens. The business is highly understandable: it sells aggregates and building materials into local and regional construction markets, and the 2025 audited 10-K supports that this is a real-asset, high-fixed-cost, cash-generative platform rather than a speculative concept story. I score Understandable Business 5/5. I score Favorable Long-Term Prospects 4/5 because the company produced $1.785B of operating cash flow, $978.0M of free cash flow, and a strong 23.4% operating margin in 2025, but reserve-life detail and volume/mix data are , which matters for true duration underwriting.

Management and stewardship are more mixed. I score Able and Trustworthy Management 3/5. The positives are stable share count at 60.3M, rising equity from $9.45B to $10.03B, and CapEx of $807.0M that exceeded D&A of $637.0M, signaling continued reinvestment. The caution is that cash dropped from $670.0M to $67.0M while goodwill remained large at $3.61B, or about 36.0% of equity, which keeps acquisition discipline central.

I score Sensible Price 2/5. At the live price of $577.59, MLM trades at 30.8x earnings and about 3.47x book value, which is expensive by old-economy standards. Still, the market price is below the institutional target range of $695-$1,045 and far below model outputs such as the $1,429.10 Monte Carlo median and $3,534.24 DCF value. Net result: 14/20, or B-. Buffett would likely appreciate the moat-like local asset base and pricing resilience, but he would object to the lack of an obviously cheap entry multiple.

Decision Framework and Portfolio Fit

LONG

My investable conclusion is Long, but only as a disciplined, quality-cyclical position rather than a full-conviction deep-value bet. I would underwrite MLM using a conservative blended fair value of $1,254.81 per share, derived from a weighted mix of the deterministic DCF at $3,534.24, the Monte Carlo median at $1,429.10, and the institutional target midpoint of $870.00. Against the live price of $577.59, that implies a margin of safety of about 54.0%. I treat this as a 12-24 month base case, not a literal statement that the stock should trade at the raw DCF immediately.

For portfolio construction, this fits as a 2%-4% initial position in a diversified industrials or infrastructure sleeve. It passes the circle-of-competence test only if the investor is comfortable with local-market quarry economics, freight moats, and cyclical construction exposure. The key entry rule is simple: I want to buy when the stock is trading below replacement-value skepticism, not when the market is extrapolating peak margins. At $577.59, the shares are inside that acceptable entry zone.

My exit framework is equally explicit:

  • Trim above $1,000-$1,100 if fundamentals have not improved enough to justify a higher underwritten value.
  • Reassess immediately if free cash flow drops materially below 2025’s $978.0M without a clear growth payoff.
  • Downgrade the thesis if interest coverage falls from 6.2 toward sub-4x, or if goodwill rises meaningfully without corresponding return improvement.

Scenario framing remains important. The model outputs imply Bear $1,538.13, Base $3,534.24, and Bull $8,005.71, but I heavily haircut those for practical positioning because a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth rate are aggressive for a cyclical materials business. This is why the stock can be a buy without being a reckless bet.

Conviction Breakdown by Thesis Pillar

6.6/10

I assign MLM a total conviction score of 6.6/10, which is high enough for a Long rating but not high enough for aggressive concentration. The weighting matters. I score Pricing Power and Asset Scarcity 7/10 at a 30% weight because 2025 margins were excellent for a heavy materials platform: 30.7% gross, 23.4% operating, and 18.5% net. Evidence quality is medium because reserve-life and local market share data are . I score Cash Generation 8/10 at a 25% weight given $1.785B of operating cash flow and $978.0M of free cash flow even after $807.0M of CapEx. Evidence quality is high because these figures are audited.

I score Balance Sheet and Downside Resilience 6/10 at a 15% weight. The 3.57 current ratio is strong, but long-term debt of $5.32B, goodwill of $3.61B, and interest coverage of 6.2 argue for caution rather than complacency. Evidence quality is high. I score Valuation Gap 7/10 at a 20% weight because the live price of $577.59 sits below the institutional target midpoint of $870.00, the Monte Carlo median of $1,429.10, and the DCF value of $3,534.24; however, model sensitivity is extreme, so I haircut heavily. Evidence quality is medium.

Finally, I score Management and Capital Allocation 4/10 at a 10% weight. Equity growth is positive, but the cash decline from $670.0M to $67.0M and sizeable goodwill require more proof that deployment decisions are compounding value rather than merely expanding the asset base. Evidence quality is medium. Weighted together, these pillars produce a total of 6.6/10. The score would rise above 7.5 if we had verified reserve depth, cleaner maintenance-versus-growth CapEx disclosure, and proof that recent cash deployment earns above the current 7.9% ROIC.

Exhibit 1: Graham 7 Criteria Assessment for MLM
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $500M for a defensive industrial… Implied 2025 revenue $6.15B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio > 2.0 and long-term debt < net current assets… Current ratio 3.57; LT debt $5.32B vs net current assets $2.295B… FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings for 10 straight years 2025 diluted EPS $18.77; 10-year series FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Dividends/share 2024 $3.06; 2025 $3.24; 20-year streak FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years YoY EPS growth -42.1%; 4-year EPS CAGR +7.4%; 10-year test FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E < 15 P/E 30.8 FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B < 1.5 or P/E × P/B < 22.5 P/B 3.47; P/E × P/B 106.9 FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional survey; SS analysis
MetricValue
Fair value $1,254.81
DCF $3,534.24
DCF $1,429.10
Fair Value $870.00
Fair Value $612.85
Key Ratio 54.0%
DCF -4%
Trim above $1,000-$1,100
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist and Mitigations
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to raw DCF of $3,534.24 HIGH Use blended fair value of $1,254.81 and cross-check against institutional range of $695-$1,045… WATCH
Confirmation bias toward infrastructure quality story… MED Medium Force review of EPS Growth YoY at -42.1% and premium P/E of 30.8 before sizing… WATCH
Recency bias from strong 2025 cash generation… MED Medium Separate audited 2025 FCF of $978.0M from normalized through-cycle FCF assumptions… WATCH
Quality halo from stable margins MED Medium Stress-test moat claims because reserve life and volume/mix are WATCH
Neglect of capital allocation risk HIGH Track goodwill at $3.61B and cash decline of $603.0M to assess acquisition and deployment quality… FLAGGED
Multiple compression blind spot HIGH Do not assume 30.8x P/E persists if margins normalize or rates stay elevated… FLAGGED
Overconfidence from Monte Carlo upside probability of 86.4% MED Medium Focus on 5th percentile value of $356.94 and wide dispersion up to $6,792.25… WATCH
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Quantitative model outputs; SS analysis
Biggest caution. The main risk is not liquidity stress today; it is paying a premium multiple for a business whose recent earnings path is volatile and whose capital allocation needs closer scrutiny. Specifically, EPS Growth YoY was -42.1%, cash fell from $670.0M to $67.0M, and goodwill still equals about 36.0% of equity. If margins normalize while the market also derates the stock from 30.8x earnings, the multiple downside can overwhelm otherwise healthy balance-sheet metrics.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that MLM is not statistically cheap, yet the market is still discounting a materially harsher future than current operating evidence suggests. The clearest proof is the gap between the reverse DCF, which implies -2.3% growth or a 13.7% WACC, and audited 2025 fundamentals that still showed $978.0M of free cash flow, a 15.9% FCF margin, and a 3.57 current ratio. In other words, this is not a balance-sheet-stress or cash-burn story; it is a debate about whether quarry economics and pricing power are durable enough to justify paying up for the franchise.
Takeaway. MLM scores just 1/7 on Graham’s framework, which means this is decisively not a deep-value or net-net style investment. Any Long case must be argued on franchise durability, pricing power, and long-duration cash generation rather than on traditional cheapness screens.
Synthesis. MLM fails the strict quality-plus-cheapness test required by Graham, but it passes a narrower quality-plus-underappreciated-durability test. My conclusion is a conditional pass: the audited cash flow profile, liquidity, and margins justify a Long stance, yet the premium multiple, recent -42.1% EPS growth, and model sensitivity cap conviction at 6.6/10. I would raise the score if management proves recent cash deployment can lift returns above the current 7.9% ROIC; I would lower it if free cash flow weakens materially or if leverage coverage deteriorates.
Our differentiated claim is that the market is implicitly pricing MLM as if the franchise is ex-growth or structurally riskier than the reported numbers justify: the reverse DCF implies -2.3% growth, even though 2025 produced a 15.9% free-cash-flow margin and $978.0M of free cash flow. That is Long for the thesis, but only moderately so, because the stock is still expensive on simple screens at 30.8x earnings. We would change our mind if cash generation fell below a level consistent with the current valuation framework, especially if interest coverage moved materially below 6.2x or if additional goodwill-heavy capital allocation diluted returns rather than improving them.
See detailed valuation bridge, DCF assumptions, and scenario math → val tab
See variant perception and thesis debate → val tab
See related analysis in → compete tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.3 / 5 (6-dim average; strongest in capital allocation and operations).
Management Score
3.3 / 5
6-dim average; strongest in capital allocation and operations
Most important takeaway. MLM looks like a per-share compounding machine, not a top-line chaser. Revenue/share slipped from $106.93 in 2024 to $101.97 in 2025, yet the company still produced $1.89B of gross profit and $978.0M of free cash flow, while book value/share rose to $166.34. That combination says management is protecting spread and cash conversion in a cyclical business, which is exactly the kind of discipline that can preserve moat quality even when end markets soften.

Leadership assessment: disciplined allocator, but people-level opacity remains

FY2025 10-K / 10-Q

From the audited FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q pattern, management executed like a mature industrial steward rather than a growth-at-any-cost operator. The company delivered 30.7% gross margin, 23.4% operating margin, and 18.5% net margin in 2025, while generating $1.785B of operating cash flow and $978.0M of free cash flow after $807.0M of CapEx. CapEx also exceeded D&A of $637.0M, so the asset base was not being allowed to decay. That is a constructive signal in a long-life materials franchise because it implies reinvestment is supporting scale, access, and operating barriers rather than merely harvesting the existing network.

The hard limitation is that the spine does not provide named CEO, CFO, or board details, so this is a results-based assessment rather than a person-based one. Even so, the observable outcomes are favorable: shares outstanding stayed flat at 60.3M through 2025, dividends/share rose from $3.06 to $3.24, and long-term debt declined from $5.52B at 2025-09-30 to $5.32B at 2025-12-31. That combination suggests capital is being allocated to preserve per-share value, not to manufacture short-term growth. On the evidence available, management is building durability and scale rather than dissipating the moat.

Governance: adequate operating discipline, but board structure is not verifiable from the spine

Proxy data unavailable

The governance read is limited by the source set: the spine does not include a DEF 14A, board matrix, committee roster, or shareholder-rights terms, so board independence, staggered terms, poison-pill status, and voting provisions are all . That means we cannot make a high-confidence governance claim beyond the company’s observable operating behavior. From an investor-protection perspective, the most encouraging public evidence is indirect: the company kept shares flat at 60.3M, grew book value/share to $166.34, and reduced long-term debt to $5.32B by year-end 2025.

Even so, governance quality should not be inferred from balance-sheet discipline alone. For a cyclical industrial, the best governance setups usually pair capital discipline with strong board independence and explicit shareholder protections. Here, those checks cannot be confirmed. As a result, I would score governance as middle-of-the-road until the proxy can verify board composition, independence, and voting rights. The good news is that the operating record does not show the kinds of red flags that typically accompany weak governance, such as dilution, reckless leverage, or serial deal-making.

Compensation alignment: likely reasonable economically, but not documentable here

DEF 14A not provided

There is no proxy statement in the spine, so the actual compensation design is . We cannot test whether annual bonuses are tied to ROIC, free cash flow, relative TSR, safety, or earnings per share, and we cannot inspect equity vesting hurdles, clawbacks, or peer-group benchmarking. That matters because the best pay plans in a capital-intensive business should reward disciplined reinvestment and long-term per-share value creation, not just volume or EBITDA growth. Without the proxy, this remains an inference exercise rather than a definitive judgment.

What can be observed is directionally constructive. In 2025, the company generated $978.0M of free cash flow, kept shares outstanding flat at 60.3M, and increased dividends/share from $3.06 to $3.24. Those are the outputs you would expect from a shareholder-friendly incentive system, but they do not prove it. If the next DEF 14A shows meaningful PSU weighting, ROIC or FCF gates, and a strong clawback policy, compensation alignment would deserve a higher score. If instead pay is driven mainly by short-term operating metrics or asset growth, the alignment view would need to come down.

Insider activity: no usable Form 4 signal in the spine

Form 4 / ownership not provided

There is no insider-trading or beneficial-ownership feed in the spine, so recent buying, selling, and 13D/13G ownership levels are . That means we cannot tell whether insiders are leaning in during weakness or monetizing at current levels. For a company like MLM, this is not a trivial omission: insider conviction can be an important cross-check on whether management believes the cycle is durable or merely temporarily strong.

What we can say is indirect. Shares outstanding were unchanged at 60.3M at 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31, so there is no visible dilution problem in the reported share base. Book value/share also moved up to $166.34, which is consistent with value creation rather than value extraction. Still, those outcomes do not substitute for actual insider purchases, sales, or ownership percentages. Until Form 4 data and proxy ownership details are available, I would treat insider alignment as a data gap, not a positive signal.

Exhibit 1: Executive coverage snapshot (data-limited)
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; 2025 10-Qs; Form 4 and DEF 14A not provided in spine
Exhibit 2: Management quality scorecard
DimensionScoreEvidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 2025 CapEx was $807.0M versus D&A of $637.0M; dividends/share rose to $3.24 from $3.06 in 2024; long-term debt fell from $5.52B at 2025-09-30 to $5.32B at 2025-12-31; shares outstanding held at 60.3M.
Communication 3 The company reported through 2025-03-31, 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31, but the spine does not include guidance accuracy, earnings-call transcripts, or revision history; 2025 operating margin was 23.4% and current ratio was 3.57.
Insider Alignment 2 Shares outstanding stayed flat at 60.3M across 2025 and diluted shares were 60.6M at 2025-12-31, but insider ownership % and Form 4 buy/sell activity are .
Track Record 4 Revenue/share declined to $101.97 in 2025 from $106.93 in 2024, yet gross profit reached $1.89B, operating income $1.44B, net income $1.14B, and book value/share rose to $166.34 from $154.65.
Strategic Vision 3 The 2025 reinvestment program kept CapEx above D&A and preserved balance-sheet resilience, but the spine shows no acquisition pipeline, divestiture program, or named innovation roadmap; R&D expense is effectively immaterial.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 30.7%, operating margin 23.4%, net margin 18.5%, SG&A 7.2% of revenue, operating cash flow $1.785B, and free cash flow $978.0M in 2025.
Overall weighted score 3.3 / 5 Average of the six dimensions. Strongest on capital allocation and operational execution; weakest on insider transparency and proxy-level governance visibility.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; 2025 10-Qs; deterministic computed ratios; independent institutional survey
Key-person risk cannot be underwritten directly because the spine does not provide named executives, tenure, or a succession plan. The offsetting fact is that the franchise itself looks resilient, with Financial Strength at B++ and Earnings Predictability at 85, which suggests the operating system is broader than any one individual. Even so, the lack of succession disclosure keeps this as a genuine governance caution rather than a solved issue.
The biggest caution is liquidity and disclosure opacity at the same time. MLM ended 2025 with only $67.0M of cash and equivalents against $5.32B of long-term debt, so the business depends on continued cash generation and credit access even though the current ratio is 3.57. That is manageable today, but it leaves less room for execution error if margins or working capital move the wrong way.
Semper Signum view: Neutral-to-slightly Long. The key number is $978.0M of 2025 free cash flow versus $807.0M of CapEx, with shares flat at 60.3M and book value/share up to $166.34, which tells us management is compounding per share rather than chasing growth for its own sake. We would turn more Long if the next proxy confirms high insider ownership and ROIC-linked pay; we would turn Short if leverage rises again above the current 0.53 debt/equity without a matching FCF step-up or if dilution reappears.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Adequate economics; governance inputs incomplete) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (EPS reconciliation is tight, but proxy/audit detail missing).
Governance Score
C
Adequate economics; governance inputs incomplete
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
EPS reconciliation is tight, but proxy/audit detail missing
The non-obvious takeaway is that the financial reporting itself looks cleaner than the governance disclosure layer: EPS Calc is 18.85 versus reported diluted EPS of 18.77, and the current ratio is 3.57. However, the spine does not include the DEF 14A or audit footnotes needed to verify board independence, proxy access, or compensation alignment, so the governance profile cannot be scored as fully transparent.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

ADEQUATE / [UNVERIFIED]

On the evidence available in the spine, Martin Marietta Materials cannot be rated strongly on shareholder rights because the DEF 14A items that drive this review are missing. The key structural questions remain : poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class share structure, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access terms, and the company’s shareholder proposal history. Without that proxy statement detail, any claim that shareholder protections are robust would be overstated.

That said, the absence of negative evidence in the spine means I do not have a confirmed anti-takeover or entrenchment red flag to point to. My working assessment is Adequate rather than Strong: the company’s economics and cash generation are solid, but investor protections cannot be verified from the provided EDGAR extract alone. For a governance-sensitive name trading at a premium multiple, that missing disclosure matters because it limits confidence in how quickly shareholders could respond if capital allocation or pay discipline deteriorates.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:
  • Shareholder proposals:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

The audited figures in the spine point to a relatively clean industrial accounting profile, but not one that is fully “set and forget.” EPS reconciliation is tight, with EPS Calc of 18.85 versus reported diluted EPS of 18.77, which is a favorable sign that reported earnings are not being stretched by obvious below-the-line adjustments. Liquidity also looks comfortable, with a current ratio of 3.57, and cash generation is strong: operating cash flow was 1.785B and free cash flow was 978.0M in 2025.

The main watch item is not a smoking gun; it is concentration and disclosure completeness. Goodwill was 3.61B, roughly 19% of total assets and about 36% of shareholders’ equity, so acquisition accounting remains meaningful. The spine also flags internal labeling anomalies at 2025-12-31, with duplicate annual Gross Profit and Net Income entries showing conflicting values, which increases the need to anchor on the broader audited statements rather than any repeated line item. Revenue recognition policy, auditor continuity, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are all because the necessary footnote detail is not included here.

  • Positive: EPS reconciliation is tight; SG&A is controlled at 443.0M, or 7.2% of revenue.
  • Positive: CapEx of 807.0M exceeded D&A of 637.0M, supporting asset maintenance.
  • Watch: Goodwill sensitivity is meaningful given its size versus equity.
  • Watch: Duplicate 2025-12-31 labels create a data-quality ambiguity in the spine.
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Independence (Proxy Data Not Supplied)
NameIndependentTenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED]; Authoritative Data Spine
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment (Proxy Data Not Supplied)
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED]; Authoritative Data Spine
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 CapEx of 807.0M exceeded D&A of 637.0M, operating cash flow was 1.785B, free cash flow was 978.0M, and shares stayed stable at 60.3M; this looks disciplined and not dilution-driven.
Strategy Execution 4 Gross margin of 30.7% and operating margin of 23.4% show effective execution in a capital-intensive business, with limited evidence of hidden operating slippage.
Communication 2 The spine lacks the proxy statement and detailed governance disclosures needed to assess transparency; the duplicate 2025-12-31 gross profit and net income labels also create avoidable noise.
Culture 3 SG&A was steady at 130.0M, 109.0M, 110.0M across the first three quarters and 443.0M for the year, which suggests operating discipline, but the culture signal is indirect.
Track Record 4 ROE is 11.3%, ROIC is 7.9%, and the business generated 1.785B of operating cash flow; however, EPS growth YoY is -42.1%, so the record is good but not accelerating.
Alignment 2 CEO pay ratio, ownership, clawbacks, and incentive design are because the DEF 14A is missing; alignment cannot be confirmed despite strong cash flow.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent Institutional Analyst Survey; Company 10-K / DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED]
The biggest caution is goodwill sensitivity: goodwill stands at 3.61B, which is about 19% of total assets and roughly 36% of equity. In a premium-valued stock trading at 30.8x earnings, even a modest impairment or a disclosure miss in the proxy could compress the multiple quickly.
Overall governance quality is adequate but not fully verifiable from the provided spine. The financial reporting layer looks reasonably clean — EPS Calc is 18.85 versus diluted EPS of 18.77, current ratio is 3.57, free cash flow is 978.0M, and leverage is serviceable with interest coverage of 6.2 — but the board, proxy access, and pay disclosures needed to confirm strong shareholder protections are. Shareholder interests appear protected on the economics, but the governance overlay should stay in the watch bucket until the DEF 14A confirms the rights structure and incentive design.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-slightly-Long on governance quality, not because the proxy is strong, but because the audited operating evidence is disciplined: EPS Calc is 18.85 versus diluted EPS of 18.77 and free cash flow is 978.0M, which reduces the odds of accounting-driven surprises. What keeps us from upgrading this to Long is that the DEF 14A inputs needed to verify board independence, proxy access, and CEO pay ratio are missing, so the governance score is capped by disclosure gaps rather than by a confirmed control failure. We would turn Long if the proxy shows a largely independent board, majority voting, and pay-for-performance alignment; we would turn Short if it reveals entrenchment tools or materially misaligned compensation.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → mgmt tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
MLM — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →