Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $315.00 (+17% from $268.48) · Intrinsic Value: $2,405 (+796% upside).
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | Two or more consecutive quarters of company organic sales growth at or below global industrial production/end-market growth, with no order growth inflection in dispensing, medical, or electronics; Backlog/orders in the key segments decline year-over-year for two consecutive quarters, indicating the demand recovery is not sustained but cyclical; Management cuts full-year organic growth guidance because of broad-based weakness across core end markets rather than a one-off customer or timing issue… | True 42% |
| margin-resilience-and-operating-leverage… | Operating margin contracts year-over-year for two consecutive quarters despite stable-to-rising revenue, showing weak operating leverage; Gross margin declines materially and management explicitly cites inability to offset input-cost inflation, tariffs, freight, or mix pressure with price/productivity; Full-year operating margin guidance is reduced by more than 100 bps due to structural cost pressure rather than temporary integration or timing effects… | True 34% |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | Persistent gross-margin erosion coincides with flat/negative volume and limited realized pricing, indicating weakened pricing power rather than temporary cost noise; Management discloses meaningful share loss, competitive pricing pressure, or customer insourcing/substitution in one or more core niche businesses; Large customers consolidate suppliers or rebid programs in a way that lowers Nordson content, margin, or win rates across multiple segments… | True 29% |
| china-tariff-and-supply-chain-risk | Tariffs/trade-policy changes cause a measurable gross-margin hit that management cannot offset within 1-2 quarters through pricing, sourcing, or footprint changes; China-related sourcing or export restrictions create revenue disruption, backlog delays, or customer losses across multiple product lines; Management materially increases contingency/inventory/logistics spending or capex to mitigate China exposure, with no clear recovery in margin or service levels… | True 31% |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $2.6B | $487M | $8.46 |
| FY2024 | $2.7B | $467M | $8.11 |
| FY2025 | $2.8B | $484M | $8.51 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $2,405 | +757.9% |
| Bull Scenario | $5,448 | +1843.4% |
| Bear Scenario | $1,056 | +276.7% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $1,088 | +288.1% |
Nordson is a high-quality industrial technology company that deserves to be owned on temporary cyclical weakness. Its portfolio is concentrated in mission-critical dispensing, coating, testing, and precision components where failure is expensive, qualification cycles are long, and customer relationships are sticky. That creates attractive gross margins, strong free cash flow, and an acquisition-led compounding model. With end markets likely moving from destocking to normalization over the next 12 months, I see a path to renewed organic growth, stable margins, and multiple support from its durable quality profile.
Position: Long
12m Target: $315.00
Catalyst: A visible rebound in Advanced Technology Solutions orders and organic growth, helped by improving electronics/semiconductor demand and successful integration of recent medical-focused M&A, should drive estimate revisions over the next 2-4 quarters.
Primary Risk: A longer-than-expected downturn in electronics and industrial demand could delay organic recovery, while acquisition integration or execution missteps could pressure margins and challenge the premium valuation.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if order trends fail to improve by mid-2025 and management cannot demonstrate a credible return to sustained mid-single-digit organic growth, or if EBIT margins compress structurally enough to indicate Nordson's pricing power and niche advantages are weakening.
Details pending.
Details pending.
1) Q2 FY2026 earnings and guidance is the highest-value near-term catalyst. I assign a 75% probability that the event occurs in the 2026-05-25 to 2026-05-27 window cited by third-party calendars, with an estimated absolute price move of roughly $24/share, implying a probability-weighted impact of about $18/share. The core issue is whether Q1 FY2026 diluted EPS of $2.38 and operating income of $166.4M were simply below the implied Q4 FY2025 peak of $2.68 and $214.2M because of seasonality, or the start of a slower demand cadence.
2) Q3/FY2026 cash-conversion and margin confirmation ranks second. I assign 65% probability and a $18/share impact, or $11.7/share weighted. With FY2025 free cash flow at $661.115M, FCF margin at 23.7%, and operating margin at 25.5%, the stock can rerate if management proves this quality is durable through the next two quarters. EDGAR support comes from the FY2025 10-K and the 2026-01-31 10-Q.
3) Capital deployment or bolt-on M&A is third. I assign 35% probability and $30/share impact, or $10.5/share weighted. The upside case is disciplined use of balance-sheet flexibility; the downside is that goodwill already stands at $3.33B versus total assets of $5.96B, so investors will punish any deal that appears expensive or dilutive to quality. For valuation framing, my tactical 12-month bear/base/bull values are $290 / $360 / $430, anchored to the institutional target range and midpoint, while the long-duration quant DCF outputs are $1,056.32 / $2,404.97 / $5,447.98. I treat the DCF as evidence of asymmetry, not as a literal one-year price objective.
The next two quarters matter because NDSN is no longer being evaluated on solvency or baseline profitability; it is being evaluated on whether a premium-quality industrial can keep compounding above a moderate growth base. The audited setup is solid. FY2025 operating income was $711.7M, net income was $484.5M, diluted EPS was $8.51, and free cash flow was $661.115M. The problem is that valuation already discounts quality, with the stock at 31.5x earnings and 21.3x EV/EBITDA. That raises the bar for the next print.
My watch list is specific. First, I want diluted EPS to stay at or above $2.20 in the next reported quarter; below that, the market is likely to worry the earnings run-rate is slipping toward a lower base. Second, operating income should hold above $170M and ideally move back toward the Q3 FY2025 level of $187.8M. Third, quarterly SG&A should remain around or below the Q1 FY2026 figure of $199.7M; if SG&A re-expands without corresponding revenue acceleration, incremental margins will compress. Fourth, long-term debt should stay at or below $1.98B, and the current ratio should remain above 2.5 versus the current 2.72. Fifth, diluted shares should stay near or below 56.1M, preserving the quiet EPS tailwind created by the reduction from 57.2M to 55.9M in the last fiscal year.
In short, the quarterly setup is favorable if NDSN shows stable earnings power plus continued cash discipline; it becomes vulnerable if results merely confirm a mid-single-digit grower while the multiple remains elevated. The filings to anchor this view are the FY2025 10-K and the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2026-01-31.
Catalyst 1: earnings stabilization and re-acceleration. Probability: 75%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q show a business still earning at a high level, with FY2025 operating income of $711.7M and Q1 FY2026 diluted EPS of $2.38. If this does not materialize, the stock likely trades like a slower industrial compounder and loses some premium multiple support.
Catalyst 2: sustained cash conversion and shareholder yield. Probability: 70%. Timeline: over the next 12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data. FY2025 operating cash flow was $719.175M, free cash flow was $661.115M, and shares outstanding fell to 55.9M from 57.2M. If this fails to continue, the thesis loses one of its most important non-organic supports, because a 4.4% FCF yield and buyback flexibility are central to the rerating case.
Catalyst 3: disciplined capital deployment or accretive M&A. Probability: 35%. Timeline: within 12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal, not hard evidence, because the spine shows the capacity for action but no announced transaction. If it does not materialize, the stock can still work on existing operations; if it does materialize poorly, downside is larger because goodwill is already $3.33B against total assets of $5.96B.
My conclusion is that value trap risk is Medium, not High. This is not a cheap stock hiding deteriorating economics; the audited numbers still show strong margins, liquidity, and cash generation. The trap risk comes from paying a quality multiple for a company with only moderate recent growth and meaningful goodwill exposure. Put differently, the business looks real, but the rerating catalyst requires evidence of renewed momentum, not just “less bad” results.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-25 | Q2 FY2026 earnings release per third-party calendar; first major test of whether Q1 FY2026 EPS of $2.38 was normalization or slowdown… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-27 | Alternate third-party Q2 FY2026 earnings date; timing conflict itself is neutral, but guidance/comments are the real catalyst… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-30 | Post-earnings estimate revision window and industrial demand read-through from customer capex commentary… | Macro | MED Medium | 55% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07-31 | Q3 FY2026 quarter close; sets up 9M cash-conversion and margin checkpoint… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-08-25 | Q3 FY2026 earnings window based on historical cadence; key read on operating income versus Q3 FY2025 $187.8M… | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | BULLISH |
| 2026-10-31 | FY2026 fiscal year-end close; investors will focus on whether long-term debt stays below $2.00B and cash conversion holds… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12-10 | Q4/FY2026 earnings window inferred from prior-year company-confirmed 2025-12-10 release date… | Earnings | HIGH | 60% | BULLISH |
| 2027-01-31 | Q1 FY2027 quarter close; balance-sheet and working-capital checkpoint after year-end… | Regulatory | LOW | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-03-24 | 12-month capital deployment/M&A optionality review; market will judge buybacks, debt paydown, or bolt-on acquisition discipline… | M&A | MED Medium | 35% | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 / 2026-05-25 to 2026-05-27 | Q2 FY2026 earnings and guidance | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS stays above $2.20 and management frames Q1 as normalization; Bear: EPS/guidance imply sub-$8.80 annualized power and valuation compresses… |
| June 2026 | Post-print estimate revision cycle | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: analysts lift numbers toward stronger FY2026 setup; Bear: revisions turn negative and premium multiple de-rates… |
| Q3 FY2026 / 2026-07-31 | Quarter close and nine-month run-rate visibility… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: operating income trajectory supports >FY2025 margin durability; Bear: margin slip raises concern that SG&A is too fixed… |
| Q3 FY2026 / 2026-08-25 | Q3 FY2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: operating income clears the Q3 FY2025 base of $187.8M; Bear: another soft quarter confirms deceleration… (completed) |
| H2 FY2026 | Capital allocation update: buybacks, debt paydown, or bolt-on M&A… | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: FCF supports both discipline and optionality; Bear: debt-funded deal increases integration risk given $3.33B goodwill… |
| FY2026 year-end / 2026-10-31 | Annual close and balance-sheet reset | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: long-term debt remains at or below $1.98B and equity builds; Bear: leverage rises and cash conversion weakens… |
| Q4 FY2026 / 2026-12-10 | FY2026 earnings release window | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: company exits the year with sustained 25%+ operating-margin profile; Bear: quality narrative breaks on weaker demand commentary… |
| Q1 FY2027 / 2027-03-24 | One-year review of rerating thesis | Macro / M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: market closes part of reverse-DCF gap; Bear: stock still trades on fears of cyclical slowdown or goodwill risk… |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-25 | Q2 FY2026 | Does diluted EPS remain above $2.20; does management defend operating-income trajectory after Q1 FY2026 $166.4M… |
| 2026-08-25 | Q3 FY2026 | PAST Can operating income meet or exceed the Q3 FY2025 benchmark of $187.8M; commentary on mix and incremental margins… (completed) |
| 2026-12-10 | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 | Full-year FCF durability versus FY2025 $661.115M; debt paydown; share count discipline… |
| 2027-03-10 | Q1 FY2027 | Whether FY2027 opens above the Q1 FY2026 EPS base of $2.38 and keeps current ratio comfortably above 2.5… |
| 2025-12-10 | PAST Q4 FY2025 / FY2025 (completed) | Last company-confirmed release date in evidence set; used as timing reference for FY2026 year-end release cadence… |
We do not use the deterministic data-spine DCF of $2,404.97 as our primary valuation anchor because it is mechanically driven by a very low 6.0% WACC and a high 4.0% terminal growth. Instead, we rebuild a simpler underwriting DCF off reported FY2025 cash generation and profitability disclosed in the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q. Our starting point is FY2025 free cash flow of $661.115M, net income of $484.5M, FCF margin of 23.7%, and trailing revenue inferred at roughly $2.79B using $49.92 revenue/share and 55.9M shares outstanding.
Projection period is 5 years. We model revenue growth of 5.5%, 5.0%, 4.5%, 4.0%, and 3.5%, which is above the current +3.8% YoY reported rate but below what would be required to justify the most aggressive quant outputs. On margins, Nordson likely has a position-based competitive advantage: a qualified installed base, recurring consumables, and process-critical equipment can support premium pricing and low capex intensity. That said, the business does not warrant assuming perpetual margin expansion. We therefore let FCF margin mean-revert modestly from 23.0% in year one to 21.7% by year five rather than holding the full current 23.7% indefinitely.
The conclusion is straightforward: NDSN deserves a premium valuation, but the current market price already discounts much of that quality. Our adjusted DCF lands well below the tape, so we treat the stock as a high-quality business trading at a full valuation, not a hidden deep-value idea.
The reverse DCF output in the authoritative model says the current price implies either -9.5% growth or a staggering 17.8% WACC. Taken literally, that would suggest the market is discounting a severe long-term deterioration in Nordson’s economics. We do not think that is the right interpretation. A company trading at 31.5x earnings, 5.4x sales, and 21.3x EV/EBITDA is plainly not being valued as a shrinking or distressed industrial. The more likely conclusion is that the reverse DCF is exposing a sensitivity problem inside the model family rather than revealing the market’s true embedded view.
The better way to read the signal is as a stress test on assumptions. Nordson generated $661.115M of FY2025 free cash flow, $719.175M of operating cash flow, and a very strong 23.7% FCF margin, while leverage remained manageable at 12.0x interest coverage. Those are not numbers consistent with a franchise the market believes will structurally shrink at high single digits. At the same time, the equity is not cheap enough to say expectations are low. Investors are already paying a premium for durability, installed-base economics, and capital-light cash generation.
Net: reverse DCF does not tell us NDSN is massively mispriced. It tells us to distrust hyper-optimistic DCF outputs and lean harder on scenario analysis and moderated multiples.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $2.8B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 23.7% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value / Share | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted DCF | $170 | -36.7% | 5-year projection, 8.5% WACC, 2.5% terminal growth, revenue derived from $49.92 revenue/share x 55.9M shares, FCF margin easing from 23.0% to 21.7% |
| Monte Carlo (mean) | $1,607.22 | +498.6% | Deterministic model output from data spine; highly sensitive to 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth… |
| Reverse DCF | $280.34 | 0.0% | Current price implies either -9.5% growth or 17.8% WACC in the model calibration… |
| Peer-Comps Cross-Check | $222 | -17.3% | Uses moderated premium multiples: ~26x EPS, ~18x EV/EBITDA, ~4.5x sales; exact peer data absent in spine… |
| Mean-Reversion Cross-Check | $206 | -23.3% | Assumes current premium contracts toward more normal quality-industrial trading bands… |
| SS Probability-Weighted | $209 | -22.2% | 20% bear $140, 45% base $190, 25% bull $250, 10% super-bull $330… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 31.5x | $221 using 26x on $8.51 EPS |
| P/S | 5.4x | $225 using 4.5x on implied ~$2.79B revenue… |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.3x | $221 using 18x on $790.989M EBITDA |
| P/B | 4.8x | $250 using 4.5x on $3.11B equity |
| Composite Reversion | Premium today | $206 blended normalized value |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 8.5% | 9.5% | Fair value falls from $170 to about $145… | 25% |
| Terminal Growth | 2.5% | 1.5% | Fair value falls from $170 to about $156… | 20% |
| Year-5 FCF Margin | 21.7% | 19.5% | Fair value falls from $170 to about $150… | 30% |
| 5Y Revenue CAGR | ~4.5% | ~2.5% | Fair value falls from $170 to about $153… | 35% |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | ~2.35x | ~3.0x | Fair value falls from $170 to about $160… | 15% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Growth | -9.5% |
| WACC | 17.8% |
| Earnings | 31.5x |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.3x |
| Free cash flow | $661.115M |
| Free cash flow | $719.175M |
| FCF margin | 23.7% |
| Interest coverage | 12.0x |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -9.5% |
| Implied WACC | 17.8% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.08, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.13 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 42.1% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.2% |
| Year 2 Projected | 27.9% |
| Year 3 Projected | 22.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.7% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.5% |
Nordson’s top-line trend has been steady rather than explosive, which is consistent with a specialized industrial company exposed to electronics, medical, packaging, and precision dispensing end markets. The annual revenue bars point to a business moving from roughly $2.6B in FY2023 to $2.7B in FY2024 and $2.8B in FY2025, while the deterministic revenue growth rate is +3.8% year over year. That pace is not dramatic, but it matters that earnings held up alongside it: net income moved from $467M in FY2024 to $484.5M in FY2025, and diluted EPS increased from $8.11 to $8.51, a +4.9% YoY gain.
The earnings pattern also suggests relatively good cost discipline. FY2025 operating income was $711.7M and operating margin was 25.5%, up from 25.1% in FY2024 and near the 25.6% level in FY2023. That kind of stability is valuable in a machinery name where many peers, including Graco, Lennox, and Pentair, are often evaluated on their ability to preserve margins through softer demand periods. Nordson does not need hyper-growth to produce acceptable financial outcomes; rather, its model depends on mix, aftermarket intensity, and disciplined operating execution. Investors should therefore read the charts less as a cyclical rebound story and more as evidence of a resilient, high-return industrial franchise with moderate but dependable growth characteristics.
The model underscores a business that has been remarkably consistent over the last several years. Revenue has stayed in a narrow band around the mid-$2 billion range, while operating income has remained near or above $0.67B since FY2022. That consistency is valuable because it indicates Nordson has retained pricing power and operating discipline despite a more mixed industrial demand backdrop. FY2025 operating income was $711.7M, above FY2024’s $674M and slightly above FY2022’s $702M. Net income also recovered from $467M in FY2024 to $484.5M in FY2025, and diluted EPS improved to $8.51 from $8.11.
Expense control looks credible. R&D was $68.2M in FY2025 after $65.0M in FY2024 and $71.4M in FY2023, showing continued innovation spending without a runaway cost profile. SG&A increased only modestly to $815.5M in FY2025 from $812M in FY2024. The larger message is that Nordson is not sacrificing profitability to defend revenue. Compared with broad machinery peers referenced by the institutional survey, including Graco, Lennox, and Pentair, Nordson’s financial model reads more like a specialized systems-and-consumables company than a purely cyclical capital equipment manufacturer. That distinction helps explain why investors often focus on margin durability and cash flow conversion more than on raw revenue growth.
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.8B |
| COGS | — | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.25B |
| R&D | $59M | $63M | $71.4M | $65.0M | $68.2M |
| SG&A | — | $724M | $753M | $812M | $815.5M |
| Operating Income | — | $702M | $673M | $674M | $711.7M |
| Net Income | — | — | $487M | $467M | $484.5M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $8.81 | $8.46 | $8.11 | $8.51 |
| Free Cash Flow | $510M | $460M | $610M | $490M | $661.1M |
| Op Margin | — | 27.1% | 25.6% | 25.1% | 25.5% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 18.5% | 17.4% | 17.4% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $51M | $35M | $64M | $58.1M |
| Dividends | $126M | $150M | $161M | $179M |
| Free Cash Flow | $460M | $610M | $490M | $661.1M |
| Dividends / FCF | 27.4% | 24.6% | 32.9% | 27.1% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt (Jan. 31, 2026) | $1.98B | 100% |
| Long-Term Debt (Oct. 31, 2025) | $2.00B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents (Jan. 31, 2026) | ($120.4M) | — |
| Net Debt (Jan. 31, 2026) | $1.86B | — |
| Shareholders' Equity (Jan. 31, 2026) | $3.11B | — |
| Debt / Equity | 0.64x | — |
| Goodwill (Jan. 31, 2026) | $3.33B | — |
Nordson’s leverage profile improved modestly into the latest quarter, but the balance sheet still reflects the company’s acquisition history. Long-term debt was $2.19B at April 30, 2025, $2.11B at July 31, 2025, $2.00B at October 31, 2025, and $1.98B at January 31, 2026. Cash and equivalents rose from $108.4M at October 31, 2025 to $120.4M at January 31, 2026, leaving net debt of roughly $1.86B on the latest interim snapshot. Against shareholders’ equity of $3.11B, the deterministic debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64x suggests leverage is meaningful but not extreme.
The more important balance-sheet watch item may be intangible concentration. Goodwill stood at $3.30B at October 31, 2025 and $3.33B at January 31, 2026, which is greater than total shareholders’ equity. That does not automatically imply impairment risk, but it does mean a large portion of Nordson’s asset base is tied to acquired businesses and purchase accounting rather than tangible operating assets. For comparison, investors often scrutinize acquisitive industrial peers like Pentair, Lennox, and Graco for the same reason, although Nordson’s niche portfolio and cash generation give it better support than a weaker industrial roll-up might have. The current ratio of 2.72 and interest coverage of 12.0x help offset those concerns.
Nordson’s profitability metrics remain the central reason the shares often command premium valuation multiples. The company posted a 25.5% operating margin and 17.4% net margin in FY2025, while return metrics remained healthy at 15.6% ROE, 8.1% ROA, and 12.0% ROIC. Those are strong levels for an industrial manufacturer and indicate that Nordson continues to earn above-average returns on a business model built around specialized equipment, precision dispensing, and recurring consumables or service-linked demand. Even with only modest annual revenue growth of +3.8%, Nordson still generated +3.7% net income growth and +4.9% diluted EPS growth.
There are, however, two important nuances. First, the gross margin shown in the deterministic output is 10.6%, which sits awkwardly beside the much higher operating and net margins; investors should treat that metric as a computed value and focus more on the consistency of audited operating income and cash flow trends. Second, the company’s expense structure remains manageable: SG&A was $815.5M in FY2025, equivalent to 29.2% of revenue, and R&D was $68.2M, or 2.4% of revenue. For a company competing in innovation-sensitive niches, that R&D intensity is meaningful without being excessive. Against peers like Graco, Lennox, and Pentair, Nordson’s financial signature is that of a high-margin compounder rather than a volume-driven industrial producer.
The most encouraging element of Nordson’s financial profile is the persistence of free cash flow. The chart shows free cash flow of $0.51B in FY2021, $0.46B in FY2022, $0.61B in FY2023, $0.49B in FY2024, and $0.66B in FY2025. That latest figure aligns with the deterministic free cash flow value of $661.1M and a free cash flow margin of 23.7%, which is unusually strong for a machinery business. Operating cash flow was even higher at $719.2M in FY2025, implying only modest reinvestment requirements relative to internally generated cash.
Return metrics are still solid, although not at peak levels. The ROE chart shows 18.8% in FY2023, 15.9% in FY2024, and 15.6% in FY2025. That moderation does not necessarily indicate business deterioration; it likely reflects a capital base shaped by acquisitions and the resulting balance-sheet expansion. In fact, total assets remained elevated at $5.92B on October 31, 2025 and $5.96B on January 31, 2026, while shareholders’ equity increased from $3.04B to $3.11B over the same dates. Relative to peers such as Graco, Lennox, and Pentair, Nordson’s ability to sustain high cash conversion while continuing to invest in R&D, CapEx, and dividends supports the view that earnings quality is real rather than accounting-driven.
Nordson’s capital allocation record continues to show a disciplined balance between reinvestment and shareholder returns. CapEx has remained relatively modest, at $51M in FY2022, $35M in FY2023, $64M in FY2024, and $58.1M in FY2025. Against FY2025 operating cash flow of $719.2M, that means only about 8.1% of operating cash generation was required for capital spending. This low capital intensity is a major reason free cash flow remained strong at $661.1M in FY2025 and why Nordson has capacity to support dividends, debt reduction, and acquisition integration simultaneously.
Dividend commitments have also grown steadily, from $126M in FY2022 to $150M in FY2023, $161M in FY2024, and $179M in FY2025. Importantly, those payments remained well covered by free cash flow in each year shown, with FY2025 dividends consuming roughly 27.1% of free cash flow. That payout burden is not negligible, but it is conservative enough to preserve flexibility. When compared with other industrial names such as Graco, Lennox, and Pentair, Nordson’s capital allocation profile still looks skewed toward cash preservation and high-return deployment rather than heavy fixed-asset expansion. Investors should therefore view future uses of cash primarily through the lens of dividends, deleveraging, and selective bolt-on acquisitions rather than large organic capacity builds.
The debt trend is one of the clearest structural changes in Nordson’s recent financial history. Total debt declined from $1.31B in FY2018 to $0.74B in FY2022, then rose sharply to $1.73B in FY2023 and $2.19B in FY2024 before easing to $2.00B in FY2025. That pattern indicates a meaningful acquisition-related balance-sheet expansion rather than a gradual build driven by operating stress. Importantly, the company has already started to bring debt down: long-term debt moved from $2.19B at April 30, 2025 to $1.98B at January 31, 2026, a favorable direction even if the absolute level remains elevated relative to the pre-FY2023 period.
Because Nordson still generates substantial cash, the debt load appears serviceable rather than destabilizing. FY2025 free cash flow was $661.1M, operating cash flow was $719.2M, and interest coverage was 12.0x on the deterministic framework. Those figures imply the company can continue to delever without materially impairing dividends or ordinary reinvestment. Still, investors comparing Nordson to peers such as Graco, Lennox, and Pentair should recognize that Nordson currently carries more acquisition legacy than a purely organic industrial story would. The key question for the next several quarters is whether management keeps converting strong cash generation into incremental debt reduction, especially given the large goodwill base and the premium multiple embedded in the stock.
Nordson’s current capital allocation setup reflects three distinct priorities visible in the data: return cash to shareholders, preserve acquisition and operating flexibility, and keep leverage at a manageable level. On the shareholder return side, the strongest evidence is the company’s dividend record and repurchase authorization. Evidence states Nordson has delivered 62 consecutive years of dividend growth, and the latest dividend was $0.82 per share with a Dec 17, 2025 payment date. Evidence also shows annualized dividends of $3.2 per share, a dividend yield of 1.18% currently and 1.23% in another cited data point, with payout ratios of 34.4% and 35.42%.
The cash-generation side supports this distribution posture. Deterministic ratios show operating cash flow of $719.2M, free cash flow of $661.1M, and an FCF margin of 23.7%. That gives Nordson room to fund internal investment as well: fiscal 2025 CapEx was $58.1M, and annual R&D expense was $68.2M. The balance sheet is not debt free, but it is not excessively stretched in the context of profitability. Long-term debt was $2.00B at Oct 31, 2025 and $1.98B at Jan 31, 2026, while debt to equity was 0.64 and interest coverage was 12.0.
Relative to peers named in the institutional survey, including Graco Inc and Pentair Inc, Nordson’s framework appears shareholder-friendly but still investment-capable. The key debate for investors is not whether the company can return capital; the data indicates it can. The main question is whether incremental cash is best directed to more repurchases under the enlarged $2B authorization, further debt reduction from the roughly $2.00B level, or acquisitions given the company’s already high $3.30B to $3.33B goodwill balance.
For income-oriented shareholders, the headline fact is unusually strong: Nordson has 62 consecutive years of dividend growth. That streak places the dividend at the center of the company’s shareholder-return identity. The most recent cash dividend in the record was $0.82 per share, paid on Dec 17, 2025. Evidence also lists an annualized distribution of $3.2 per share. At the current stock price of $268.48, the cited income profile is modest in yield terms, with evidence showing 1.18% and 1.23% dividend yield datapoints, but it is meaningful in consistency terms.
The payout burden appears conservative rather than aggressive. Evidence lists payout ratios of 34.4% and 35.42%, while the company generated $484.5M of net income in fiscal 2025 and $661.1M of free cash flow in the latest deterministic output. That combination generally implies dividend coverage is supported by both earnings and cash generation, not just accounting profit. Nordson also produced $8.51 of diluted EPS for fiscal 2025 and $2.38 in the quarter ended Jan 31, 2026, which adds additional support to the sustainability discussion.
The trade-off is that Nordson is not primarily an income yield vehicle. Compared with investor expectations for industrial peers such as Pentair Inc or Graco Inc, the appeal here is likely dividend reliability and growth rather than headline yield. Institutional survey data reinforces that framing: dividends per share moved from $2.63 in 2023 to $2.82 in 2024 and $3.12 in 2025, with $3.32 estimated for 2026. That pattern fits a management team using the dividend as a steady, compounding component of total shareholder return while retaining room for repurchases and other capital deployment choices.
Nordson’s repurchase posture became more important after the company approved a $500M increase to its buyback program, bringing total authorization to $2B. That is a large authorization in relation to the company’s current $14.98B market capitalization, and it signals that management sees buybacks as a meaningful complement to the dividend. The actual impact is visible in the share data. Shares outstanding were 57.2M at Oct 31, 2024 and 55.9M at Oct 31, 2025, while diluted shares were 56.9M at Oct 31, 2025 and 56.1M at Jan 31, 2026. The direction of travel suggests repurchases have been active enough to reduce the base share count over time.
That matters because Nordson’s valuation is not cheap on conventional multiples. The current P/E is 31.5, EV/EBITDA is 21.3, and price-to-sales is 5.4. Repurchasing stock at elevated multiples can still create value if the company’s long-run compounding and cash generation remain strong, but it also raises the bar for buyback efficacy. In other words, the authorization is shareholder-friendly, yet investors should still judge execution based on whether repurchases occur opportunistically and whether they complement, rather than crowd out, internal reinvestment and balance-sheet discipline.
Compared with institutional-survey peers such as Graco Inc and Pentair Inc, Nordson’s disclosed authorization stands out as strategically significant in size. The company has enough cash generation to fund repurchases from internally generated resources, but not so much excess cash that buybacks are the only rational use of funds. With $120.4M of cash at Jan 31, 2026 and long-term debt still near $1.98B, capital return through buybacks remains attractive, though not obviously costless.
Nordson retains meaningful flexibility for shareholder returns, but the balance sheet argues for moderation rather than maximum aggression. On the liquidity side, the company reported $120.4M of cash and equivalents at Jan 31, 2026, up from $108.4M at Oct 31, 2025. Current assets were $1.25B against current liabilities of $460.0M, supporting a 2.72 current ratio. Shareholders’ equity was $3.11B at Jan 31, 2026. Those figures support continued dividends and measured buybacks without obvious near-term liquidity stress.
Leverage, however, is still material. Long-term debt was $2.00B at Oct 31, 2025 and $1.98B at Jan 31, 2026, while debt to equity was 0.64. Enterprise value was $16.84B, above the $14.98B market capitalization, showing that debt remains a relevant part of capital structure. Interest coverage of 12.0 indicates the company can service this debt comfortably from operations, but it also means there is a credible argument for allocating part of free cash flow to deleveraging, especially if acquisition activity remains part of strategy.
The asset mix also matters. Goodwill was $3.30B at Oct 31, 2025 and $3.33B at Jan 31, 2026, which is a very large component of total assets of roughly $5.92B to $5.96B. That does not invalidate buybacks or dividends, but it suggests Nordson’s capital allocation history has relied significantly on acquisitions and intangible asset accumulation. For investors comparing Nordson with survey peers like Graco Inc and Pentair Inc, the practical implication is that Nordson appears capable of funding all three lanes—dividends, repurchases, and M&A—but probably should not over-tilt toward any single one while leverage and goodwill remain this elevated.
Nordson’s capital allocation does not look like a story of cash being diverted away from the business. Internal reinvestment appears modest in absolute dollars but easily supportable from operating cash generation. Fiscal 2025 CapEx was $58.1M, while annual R&D expense was $68.2M. The deterministic ratio set shows operating cash flow of $719.2M, meaning the company generated more than enough cash to fund both capital spending and development activity before considering dividends or buybacks. This is one reason Nordson can sustain simultaneous investment and shareholder return.
Profitability also creates room for that balance. Fiscal 2025 operating income was $711.7M, net income was $484.5M, operating margin was 25.5%, and net margin was 17.4%. In the most recent quarter ended Jan 31, 2026, operating income was $166.4M and net income was $133.4M. Evidence further notes that Nordson reported higher third-quarter sales and net income year over year, and separately that Q3 fiscal 2025 adjusted EPS was $2.73, above the $2.63 consensus by 3.8%, with 12.0% consolidated revenue growth in that quarter. Fourth-quarter fiscal 2025 sales were $752M, up 1% from $744M.
The practical takeaway is that Nordson’s distribution strategy appears to rest on a healthy earnings engine, not financial engineering alone. Compared with industrial peers in the survey such as Graco Inc and Pentair Inc, the company’s ability to fund dividends, buybacks, and reinvestment simultaneously is a competitive capital-allocation strength. The open question is whether future excess cash should continue leaning toward repurchases at a 31.5 P/E or shift somewhat toward debt reduction and acquisition integration discipline.
| Latest dividend | $0.82 per share | Last dividend date Dec 17, 2025 | Evidence |
| Annualized dividend | $3.2 per share | Current | Evidence |
| Dividend yield | 1.18% | Current | Evidence |
| Dividend yield | 1.23% | Current / cited datapoint | Evidence |
| Payout ratio | 34.4% | Current | Evidence |
| Payout ratio | 35.42% | Current / cited datapoint | Evidence |
| Dividend growth streak | 62 consecutive years | Current | Evidence |
| Repurchase authorization | $2.0B total authorization after $500M increase… | Current | Evidence |
| Free cash flow | $661.115M | Latest annual deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| Operating cash flow | $719.175M | Latest annual deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| CapEx | $58.1M | FY ended Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| R&D expense | $68.2M | FY ended Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Dividends per share | $2.63 | 2023 | Institutional survey |
| Dividends per share | $2.82 | 2024 | Institutional survey |
| Dividends per share | $3.12 | 2025 | Institutional survey |
| Dividends per share estimate | $3.32 | 2026 est. | Institutional survey |
| Latest quarterly dividend / last dividend… | $0.82 per share | Dec 17, 2025 | Evidence |
| Quarterly dividend cited in separate evidence… | $0.78 per share | Current / cited datapoint | Evidence |
| Annualized dividend distribution | $3.2 per share | Current | Evidence |
| Dividend yield | 1.18% | Current | Evidence |
| Dividend yield | 1.23% | Current / cited datapoint | Evidence |
| Payout ratio | 34.4% | Current | Evidence |
| Payout ratio | 35.42% | Current / cited datapoint | Evidence |
| Diluted EPS | $8.51 | FY ended Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR / computed ratios |
| Free cash flow | $661.115M | Latest annual deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| Shares outstanding | 57.2M | Oct 31, 2024 | SEC EDGAR |
| Shares outstanding | 55.9M | Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Shares outstanding | 55.9M | Current company identity | Data spine identity |
| Diluted shares | 56.7M | Jul 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Diluted shares | 56.9M | Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Diluted shares | 56.1M | Jan 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR |
| Buyback authorization increase | $500M | Current | Evidence |
| Total buyback authorization | $2.0B | Current | Evidence |
| Stock price | $280.34 | Mar 24, 2026 | Market data |
| Market cap | $14.98B | Mar 24, 2026 | Market data |
| P/E ratio | 31.5 | Current deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| Cash & equivalents | $108.4M | Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Cash & equivalents | $120.4M | Jan 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR |
| Current assets | $1.24B | Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Current assets | $1.25B | Jan 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR |
| Current liabilities | $758.3M | Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Current liabilities | $460.0M | Jan 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR |
| Current ratio | 2.72 | Current deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| Long-term debt | $2.00B | Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Long-term debt | $1.98B | Jan 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR |
| Debt to equity | 0.64 | Current deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| Interest coverage | 12.0 | Current deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| Shareholders' equity | $3.11B | Jan 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR |
| Goodwill | $3.33B | Jan 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR |
| Operating cash flow | $719.175M | Latest annual deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| Free cash flow | $661.115M | Latest annual deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| FCF margin | 23.7% | Current deterministic ratio set | Computed ratios |
| CapEx | $58.1M | FY ended Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| CapEx | $17.5M | Quarter ended Jan 31, 2026 | SEC EDGAR |
| R&D expense | $65.0M | FY ended Oct 31, 2024 | SEC EDGAR |
| R&D expense | $68.2M | FY ended Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Operating income | $711.7M | FY ended Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Net income | $484.5M | FY ended Oct 31, 2025 | SEC EDGAR |
| Adjusted EPS | $2.73 | Q3 fiscal 2025 | Evidence |
| Consensus EPS | $2.63 | Q3 fiscal 2025 | Evidence |
| Revenue growth | 12.0% YoY | Q3 fiscal 2025 | Evidence |
| Q4 sales | $752M | Fiscal Q4 2025 | Evidence |
| Prior-year Q4 sales | $744M | Fiscal Q4 2024 comparative | Evidence |
Nordson’s disclosed financials in the supplied spine do not provide segment-level revenue, so the top drivers must be identified from the company-level operating evidence rather than from a formal segment footnote. The first driver is plainly core organic price/mix resilience: FY2025 revenue grew +3.8% while operating margin held at 25.5%. A business that can grow and preserve that level of profitability in industrial markets is likely benefiting from a favorable mix, recurring application needs, or pricing embedded in specialized workflows. This is consistent with the pattern seen in the FY2025 operating-income cadence, which rose from an implied $140.9M in Q1 FY2025 to $214.2M in implied Q4 FY2025 before moderating to $166.4M in Q1 FY2026.
The second driver is capital-light conversion, which supports reinvestment and shareholder returns even without fast top-line expansion. FY2025 operating cash flow was $719.175M, free cash flow was $661.115M, and CapEx was only $58.1M. That is unusually strong for an industrial company and means revenue growth is not being bought through heavy fixed-asset spending.
The third driver is per-share compounding aided by buybacks. Shares outstanding declined from 57.2M at 2024-10-31 to 55.9M at 2025-10-31, which helps explain why diluted EPS growth of +4.9% outpaced net income growth of +3.7%.
These observations are based on the FY2025 10-K and the Q1 FY2026 10-Q. Specific product, segment, and geographic growth drivers remain because the corresponding note disclosures are not in the supplied spine.
Nordson’s unit economics, as far as the supplied spine allows, look like those of a high-quality engineered industrial rather than a commodity equipment vendor. The most important evidence is the combination of 25.5% operating margin, 17.4% net margin, and 23.7% free-cash-flow margin in FY2025. That profile is hard to achieve without some pricing power or workflow criticality. Even if reported growth remains modest at +3.8%, the business appears to monetize each dollar of sales very efficiently. The FY2025 10-K also shows just $58.1M of CapEx against $719.175M of operating cash flow, which suggests low ongoing physical reinvestment needs relative to cash earnings.
The cost structure is also revealing. SG&A was $815.5M, equal to 29.2% of revenue, while R&D was only $68.2M, or 2.4% of revenue. That implies the major controllable lever is not manufacturing intensity but selling, administrative, and service support discipline. Quarterly SG&A stayed clustered around $199.7M to $208.9M through late FY2025 and Q1 FY2026, indicating fairly tight cost control. LTV/CAC is because the company does not disclose customer-acquisition economics. Still, the practical implication is positive: if customers are sticky and the company does not need heavy CapEx or R&D to maintain returns, then each incremental revenue dollar should remain highly cash generative.
The only major caveat is data quality: the computed 10.6% gross margin is inconsistent with the rest of the cost structure, so gross-margin-based conclusions should be treated cautiously until reconciled.
Under the Greenwald framework, Nordson appears best classified as a Position-Based moat business, with the strongest evidence pointing to customer captivity via switching costs, process qualification, and reputation, supported by economies of scale in niche industrial applications. The supplied numbers do not name the product families, but they do show a business earning 25.5% operating margins, 12.0% ROIC, and 23.7% FCF margins while growing only +3.8%. That pattern is usually inconsistent with a purely price-taker industrial. Instead, it suggests customers are buying reliability, validation, installed-base familiarity, and application know-how. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, my judgment is that it would not capture the same demand quickly, because industrial buyers usually care about line uptime, qualification risk, and field-service credibility at least as much as ticket price.
The scale component is not broad commodity scale like Pentair or Lennox might seek in larger equipment categories; instead, it is likely niche scale in specialized applications, where distribution, engineering support, and installed-base knowledge matter. That is weaker than a pure network effect, but still powerful. Relative comparisons to Graco, Pentair, or Lennox are in the supplied spine because peer margin and customer-retention data are absent. Still, Nordson’s economics imply a moat durable enough to persist for 8-12 years absent major technological substitution. The main erosion risks are acquisition missteps, underinvestment in product development, or an entrant that can pair equivalent performance with superior service density.
This assessment is grounded in the FY2025 10-K, the Q1 FY2026 10-Q, and the company’s unusually strong profitability profile rather than in a fully disclosed segment appendix, which remains in the supplied materials.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $2.79B (derived) | 100% | +3.8% | 25.5% | FCF margin 23.7%; CapEx $58.1M |
| Customer / Group | Risk |
|---|---|
| Largest customer disclosed | No disclosed concentration metric in supplied spine… |
| Top 5 customers | Industrial diversification implies concentration may be moderate, but not disclosed… |
| Top 10 customers | No quantitative customer concentration footnote provided… |
| Distributor / channel exposure | Channel dependence cannot be assessed from current filings slice… |
| Overall customer concentration view | Risk appears manageable but remains disclosure-limited… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $2.79B (derived) | 100% | +3.8% | Regional split not disclosed in supplied spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.5% |
| ROIC | 12.0% |
| FCF margins | 23.7% |
| ROIC | +3.8% |
| Years | -12 |
Under Greenwald’s framework, the first question is whether Nordson participates in a non-contestable market protected by dominant barriers, or in a contestable market where several firms are protected by similar niche barriers and profitability depends on strategic interaction. The evidence supports a middle ground: Nordson’s served markets appear semi-contestable. On one hand, FY2025 economics are strong, with implied revenue of about $2.79B, operating income of $711.7M, and operating margin of 25.5%. Those are not commodity-equipment numbers. On the other hand, the data spine does not show a dominant market share, segment-level concentration, or proof that an entrant cannot replicate capacity over time.
The critical Greenwald test is whether an entrant could (1) match Nordson’s cost structure and (2) capture equivalent demand at the same price. The answer is mixed. A new entrant probably could replicate manufacturing capacity because Nordson is relatively asset-light: FY2025 CapEx was only $58.1M. That argues against an overwhelming plant-scale barrier. However, an entrant likely could not immediately capture equivalent demand at the same price because Nordson’s economics point to application engineering, process qualification, and workflow integration. That is reinforced by 29.2% SG&A intensity and steady R&D of $68.2M, suggesting a meaningful customer-facing technical overlay rather than just production scale.
The implication is that Nordson is not protected like a pure monopoly, but neither is it exposed to frictionless entry. Instead, several incumbents likely enjoy partial barriers in narrow niches, and competition is constrained by qualification risk, buyer search costs, and reputation in precision process applications. This market is semi-contestable because entrants can likely build capacity, but they cannot easily capture the same demand at the same price without replicating years of application credibility, installed process knowledge, and customer-specific qualification.
Greenwald’s second step is to ask whether Nordson pairs customer captivity with genuine economies of scale. The evidence says scale exists, but it is secondary to customer-specific process integration. Nordson’s fixed-cost base is meaningful: FY2025 SG&A was $815.5M, R&D was $68.2M, and D&A was $79.3M. Against implied revenue of about $2.79B, that means a large portion of the cost structure sits in commercial reach, engineering support, product development, and intangible infrastructure rather than in variable input costs alone. That kind of fixed-cost intensity can create an incumbent advantage because a smaller rival would have to support a comparable technical-sales and service footprint on a much smaller revenue base.
Still, Nordson is not a classic heavy-industry scale fortress. CapEx was just $58.1M in FY2025, versus operating cash flow of $719.175M. That low capital intensity suggests that manufacturing assets themselves are not the main barrier. A hypothetical entrant with 10% market share of a given niche could probably finance the physical production side, but it would struggle to amortize the same engineering, qualification, and go-to-market overhead. If we approximate Nordson’s fixed commercial and innovation stack as SG&A plus R&D of $883.7M, an entrant at one-tenth the revenue would face a materially higher overhead burden per dollar of sales unless it targeted only a narrow sub-niche.
Minimum efficient scale therefore looks moderate rather than overwhelming. An entrant likely does not need to match all of Nordson’s revenue to be viable, but it probably needs meaningful density in a niche before it can support technical selling and application support at competitive economics. The key Greenwald insight applies directly here: scale alone would not be enough, because manufacturing scale is replicable. Nordson’s advantage becomes durable only where its partial scale benefits are combined with customer captivity through qualification, search costs, and reputation. That is why the moat looks narrow-to-moderate rather than dominant.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantages is that they often erode unless management converts them into position-based advantages through scale and customer captivity. Nordson appears to be partway through that conversion, but not all the way there. The positive evidence is clear. First, the company has built a high-return operating model around technical selling and application support: FY2025 operating margin was 25.5%, free cash flow margin was 23.7%, and CapEx was only $58.1M. That profile implies management is leveraging know-how rather than merely adding steel and floor space. Second, goodwill of $3.30B versus shareholders’ equity of $3.04B suggests management has used acquisitions to assemble technologies, customer relationships, and niche positions that can deepen local scale.
The conversion into captivity is less proven but directionally plausible. R&D has remained steady at $68.2M in FY2025 after $65.0M in FY2024, while SG&A was a large $815.5M, or 29.2% of revenue. In practical terms, that means Nordson is spending heavily to stay close to customers, solve application problems, and maintain relevance inside production workflows. Those are precisely the activities that can turn know-how into switching costs and search-cost barriers.
The missing evidence is formal retention or installed-base data. Without churn, aftermarket mix, consumables pull-through, or segment share, we cannot say the conversion is complete. If management is not embedding products deeply enough into customer processes, then a significant part of the current edge remains portable to rivals with comparable engineers and channel access. My conclusion is that Nordson is successfully converting capability into position in selected niches, but the conversion is not broad enough yet to justify viewing the whole enterprise as a fully position-based moat. The vulnerability would rise quickly if margins fell while SG&A remained elevated, because that would indicate know-how is no longer translating into captivity.
Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable or semi-contestable markets, pricing is not just economics; it is communication. The key question for Nordson’s niches is whether firms can observe one another clearly enough to signal intent, punish defection, and return to cooperative pricing. The available evidence suggests only a limited version of that process. We do not have published list-price series, HHI data, or documented price-leadership episodes in the data spine. That absence matters because industrial equipment markets often run through negotiated quotes, customized configurations, and account-specific contracts. In those settings, rivals cannot monitor every concession in real time the way a fuel retailer or consumer-goods duopoly can.
That said, Nordson’s maintained profitability offers indirect evidence that price discipline has not broken down broadly. FY2025 revenue rose 3.8% while operating margin held at 25.5%, and Q1 FY2026 operating income was still $166.4M. If there had been a major price war, margin compression would likely have shown up more visibly. The likely industry pattern is that pricing communication happens through subtler channels: announced surcharges, lead-time management, quote behavior in repeat tenders, salesforce feedback, and selective willingness to walk away from low-return business.
There is no hard evidence here of a single price leader, nor of textbook punishment cycles like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR. Instead, the more realistic framework is niche-by-niche. Where applications are specialized and buyer switching is painful, firms may converge on implicit pricing norms. Where contracts are episodic and buyers can rebid, temporary discounting can occur without easy punishment. The path back to cooperation, if defection occurs, likely comes from re-anchoring around service levels, technical differentiation, and selective withdrawal from low-margin opportunities rather than through public price announcements. In short, pricing is probably communicative in Nordson’s markets, but the signals are private, noisy, and far less stable than in transparent oligopolies.
Nordson’s market position is best described as a likely niche leader or co-leader across several precision process categories, rather than a broad industrial hegemon. The strongest evidence is economic, not share-based. FY2025 implied revenue was about $2.79B, operating income was $711.7M, free cash flow was $661.115M, and the company traded at a premium 31.5x P/E on Mar. 24, 2026. Those numbers imply that investors and customers both view the company as materially differentiated within machinery. However, the data spine does not provide market share by product line or geography, so any absolute share claim would be .
Trend-wise, Nordson appears more stable than rapidly gaining. Revenue growth was +3.8%, net income growth was +3.7%, and EPS growth was +4.9% in FY2025. That is consistent with steady niche defense, price/mix discipline, and mild fixed-cost leverage rather than aggressive share capture. The share count decline from 57.2M to 55.9M helped per-share optics, but it does not prove market-share gains. The latest quarter also argues against deterioration: Q1 FY2026 net income was $133.4M and diluted EPS was $2.38, indicating the franchise remained resilient entering fiscal 2026.
My read is that Nordson’s position is stable-to-slightly improving in selected niches, especially where acquired technologies and technical selling reinforce installed process relationships. What would change that view is evidence that growth is being driven mainly by acquisition roll-up rather than organic wallet-share gains, or conversely, proof of rising segment share accompanied by sustained margins. Until such data appears, the right portfolio conclusion is that Nordson has a strong competitive posture, but the breadth of that posture across all end markets remains unproven.
Nordson’s barriers to entry are real, but they work mainly through interaction, not through any single overwhelming fortress. The most important combination is moderate customer captivity plus moderate fixed-cost leverage. On the demand side, an entrant offering a superficially similar product at the same price would probably not capture the same demand immediately, because buyers appear to care about qualification risk, process fit, and reliability. That view is consistent with Nordson’s strong 25.5% operating margin and its high 29.2% SG&A intensity, which implies the company invests heavily in technical sales and application support. On the cost side, a smaller rival would find it difficult to support a comparable commercial and engineering organization without enough revenue density.
By contrast, the barriers are weaker if analyzed separately. Manufacturing capacity does not appear prohibitively expensive, with FY2025 CapEx of only $58.1M. R&D intensity at 2.4% of revenue is steady but not so extreme that it creates a research monopoly. There is also no disclosed regulatory timeline or patent wall. That means the pure resource-based barrier is limited. The company’s $3.30B of goodwill, exceeding $3.04B of equity, suggests many defensible positions were assembled through acquisition, which can deepen local moats but does not automatically make them permanent.
The practical entry hurdle is therefore less about writing a single large check and more about enduring a multi-year qualification and credibility build. I would frame the implicit switching cost as months, not days, for customers using Nordson equipment in critical production workflows, although a precise dollar amount is . Minimum entry investment in physical assets is also , but the visible data suggests the harder challenge is matching Nordson’s installed know-how and customer confidence. That is why the moat looks narrow yet durable in select applications: scale alone can be copied; scale plus qualified workflow trust is harder to copy.
| Metric | NDSN | Graco | Dover | LECO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large diversified motion/control or automation OEMs could target niches, but face qualification, application know-how, and distribution/service barriers. | Adjacent fluid-handling expansions possible; barriers are installed-process trust and application-specific engineering. | Broader industrial platform could enter via M&A; barrier is matching niche workflow credibility. | Analytical/instrument niche overlap only partial; barrier is limited product adjacency. |
| Buyer Power | Moderate. Evidence claims indicate no customer >10% of sales in 2024, reducing concentration risk; switching costs/search costs appear meaningful but hard data is absent. | Depends on end market mix . | Depends on segment and OEM exposure . | Depends on application criticality . |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.79B |
| Revenue | $711.7M |
| Pe | 25.5% |
| CapEx | $58.1M |
| Key Ratio | 29.2% |
| Fair Value | $68.2M |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | MEDIUM | WEAK | Industrial equipment purchases are low frequency, so classic consumer-style habit is limited. Some repeat buying may exist within plants, but data is . | 1-3 years |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | MODERATE | Application-specific equipment is likely embedded in customer workflows; switching would require requalification, retraining, and process disruption, but no retention metrics are disclosed. | 3-7 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MODERATE | Precision dispensing/coating/inspection are experience goods where failure costs are high. Nordson’s 25.5% operating margin implies trust/reputation value, though formal share data is absent. | 5-10 years |
| Search Costs | HIGH | STRONG | Complex application fit, qualification, and engineering evaluation make alternatives costly to assess. High SG&A of $815.5M or 29.2% of revenue supports heavy consultative selling and technical support. | 4-8 years |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | Nordson is not described as a two-sided marketplace or software platform in the data spine. | N/A |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | MODERATE | Nordson appears protected mainly by switching/search costs and process reputation, not habit or network effects. Captivity is real but narrower than software-like lock-in. | 4-7 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $815.5M |
| Fair Value | $68.2M |
| Revenue | $79.3M |
| Revenue | $2.79B |
| CapEx | $58.1M |
| Pe | $719.175M |
| Market share | 10% |
| Fair Value | $883.7M |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / narrow | 6 | Moderate customer captivity via switching/search costs plus some fixed-cost leverage; no authoritative market-share proof and manufacturing scale alone is not prohibitive. | 4-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest current source of edge | 7 | High operating margin of 25.5%, low CapEx of $58.1M, steady R&D at 2.4% of revenue, and heavy SG&A imply application know-how, technical selling, and organizational learning. | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3 | No disclosed regulatory licenses, unique natural resources, or patent wall in the data spine. Goodwill of $3.30B reflects acquired assets, but exclusivity is not demonstrated. | 1-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led franchise with pockets of position-based advantage… | 6 | Nordson appears to monetize know-how and installed-process credibility; durability improves where those capabilities harden into customer captivity. | 4-7 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.5% |
| Operating margin | 23.7% |
| Free cash flow | $58.1M |
| Fair Value | $3.30B |
| Fair Value | $3.04B |
| Fair Value | $68.2M |
| Fair Value | $65.0M |
| Revenue | $815.5M |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | COOP SUPPORTIVE Moderate | Entrants can likely build capacity because CapEx is only $58.1M, but they face workflow qualification, reputation, and search-cost barriers. | External price pressure is reduced, but not shut out. |
| Industry Concentration | / likely moderate | Named rivals include Graco, Dover, and LECO, but no authoritative HHI or top-3 share data is available. | Lack of concentration evidence limits confidence in stable tacit cooperation. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderately inelastic | 25.5% operating margin and diversified customer base suggest buyers pay for reliability and fit, not just lowest price. Retention data is absent. | Undercutting may not immediately win equivalent demand. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | COMPETITION RISK Low to moderate transparency | Industrial equipment pricing is often negotiated application by application rather than published daily; contract terms are not visible in the spine. | Harder to coordinate, easier for selective discounting to go undetected. |
| Time Horizon | Supportive | Revenue grew 3.8%, net income grew 3.7%, and balance sheet remains manageable with 12.0x interest coverage. No distress signal is visible. | Patient incumbents are more likely to preserve pricing discipline. |
| Conclusion | Industry dynamics favor an unstable equilibrium… | Partial barriers and moderate captivity support above-average margins, but low transparency and incomplete concentration data limit confidence in durable cooperation. | Expect pockets of rational pricing, not universal peace. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.5% |
| Operating margin | 29.2% |
| Pe | $58.1M |
| Fair Value | $3.30B |
| Fair Value | $3.04B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | At least three named rivals are identified, and no evidence of monopoly share exists. Full competitor count is . | Monitoring and punishment are harder than in a duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED | High operating margins of 25.5% can tempt selective discounting, but moderate customer captivity reduces immediate share theft. | Defection can be profitable in contested accounts. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | HIGH | Industrial equipment sales are often project- or quote-based rather than daily transactions; price transparency is low. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | FY2025 revenue grew 3.8% and profitability remained strong; no demand collapse is evident in the data spine. | Less pressure to break ranks aggressively. |
| Impatient players | N / | LOW-MED | Nordson shows no visible distress: interest coverage 12.0x, current ratio 2.72. Competitor stress is . | Current data does not signal forced price-cutting behavior. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH | Low transparency and episodic selling destabilize coordination even though demand is not collapsing. | Tacit cooperation is possible only in pockets; pricing stability is fragile. |
We size Nordson's opportunity in two steps. First, we anchor the broad market on the external Industry 4.0 benchmark of $239.47B in 2026, rising to $801.49B by 2034 at a 16.30% CAGR. To avoid overstating reach, we haircut that umbrella into an analyst-defined $85.00B SAM that represents the workflow pool Nordson can actually serve: precision dispensing, coating, test & inspection, and related service content.
Second, we derive a current SOM proxy from the capital markets rather than management guidance. Using the live $14.98B market cap and the deterministic 5.4x price-to-sales ratio, implied revenue is roughly $2.77B. That is consistent with the institutional survey's $49.92 revenue/share on 55.9M shares and gives current penetration of about 1.16% of TAM and 3.26% of SAM. The FY2025 10-K and the latest 10-Q matter because Nordson is converting that revenue into 25.5% operating margin and 23.7% FCF margin, which is what makes incremental share gains meaningful.
Nordson's current penetration is modest: the company's $2.77B revenue proxy equals just 1.16% of the broad $239.47B TAM and 3.26% of the analyst-defined $85.00B SAM. The runway is real because TAM growth alone lifts the 2028 market to about $323.94B, so every 10 bps of additional share at that point would add roughly $324M of revenue.
The saturation risk is that Nordson already behaves like a high-quality compounder rather than an early-stage share gainer. FY2025 revenue growth was only 3.8% YoY, while the stock trades at 31.5x earnings and 6.0x EV/revenue; that means the market will require proof that share gains are durable, not just cyclical, before it rewards the TAM story with a higher multiple.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry 4.0 total market | $239.47B | $323.94B | 16.30% | 1.16% |
| Nordson-served workflow pool (SAM) | $85.00B | $114.97B | 16.30% | 3.26% |
| Precision dispensing | $32.00B | $43.28B | 16.30% | 8.67% |
| Industrial coating systems | $24.00B | $32.46B | 16.30% | 11.56% |
| Test & inspection | $18.00B | $24.35B | 16.30% | 15.41% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $2.77B |
| Revenue | 16% |
| Revenue | $239.47B |
| Roa | 26% |
| Roa | $85.00B |
| TAM | $323.94B |
| Revenue | $324M |
| Revenue growth | 31.5x |
Nordson’s core technology stack looks most defensible where hardware, process know-how, and customer-specific application engineering are tightly integrated. The audited economics in the FY2025 10-K support that view even though the spine does not provide segment-level product detail: R&D expense was $68.2M, CapEx was $58.1M, operating income was $711.7M, and free cash flow was $661.115M. That combination is not what a commodity machinery supplier typically produces. Instead, it suggests Nordson earns attractive returns by embedding its equipment into mission-critical production workflows where uptime, accuracy, throughput, and material consistency matter more than lowest upfront price.
The available evidence also suggests a gradual platform evolution toward more intelligent process control rather than a sudden reinvention. A weakly supported evidence claim references a patent related to machine learning and vision for dispenser anomaly detection. Even though the revenue contribution is , the strategic direction is important: adding inspection, analytics, and control software to dispensing hardware can deepen switching costs and improve service attachment. Relative to peers named in the institutional survey such as Graco, Pentair, and Lennox, Nordson’s differentiation likely rests less on headline R&D scale and more on application-specific reliability and integration depth.
My analytical view is that Nordson’s platform is strongest when it sells outcomes rather than boxes. The hardware is the wedge, but the moat increasingly depends on embedded process expertise and, over time, the software/vision layer that can make equipment performance more measurable and harder to replace.
The audited filings imply a disciplined but not aggressive innovation cadence. In the FY2025 10-K, Nordson reported $68.2M of R&D, up from $65.0M in FY2024 but still below $71.4M in FY2023. That pattern argues against a major internal step-change program and instead points to incremental refresh cycles, customer-led feature upgrades, and selective development around acquired product families. Because CapEx was only $58.1M in FY2025 and Q1 FY2026 CapEx was $17.5M, the pipeline appears asset-light; Nordson does not need large greenfield manufacturing programs to advance the product set.
What is most likely in the next 12 to 36 months is not a single blockbuster launch, but a sequence of narrower enhancements across dispensing precision, controls, medical/fluid handling, and electronics-related platforms. Commercial timing and launch-level revenue are , but the cash profile suggests plenty of capacity to keep investing: $719.175M of operating cash flow and $661.115M of free cash flow in FY2025 provide a very large funding cushion relative to annual R&D. That supports a pipeline strategy built around quick-payback upgrades and tuck-in acquisitions rather than moonshot research.
From an investment perspective, this matters because the earnings power remains intact. Q1 FY2026 operating income was $166.4M and Q1 FY2026 diluted EPS was $2.38, showing the platform is still monetizing well even without evidence of a dramatic launch cycle. The risk is that a steady-state pipeline is adequate operationally but insufficient to justify a premium valuation unless acquired technologies keep refreshing the growth profile.
Nordson’s intellectual property moat is best described as practical and embedded rather than visibly patent-count driven. The spine does not provide an authoritative patent count, trademark inventory, or years-of-protection schedule, so those metrics are . What the audited record does show is a business with unusually good economics for industrial equipment: FY2025 operating margin was 25.5%, net margin was 17.4%, and free cash flow margin was 23.7%. In industrial technology, that often signals a moat built around process qualification, installed-customer trust, application support, and the high switching costs of changing equipment in validated or precision manufacturing environments.
The balance sheet adds a second layer to the moat discussion. Goodwill was $3.30B at 2025-10-31 and $3.33B at 2026-01-31, indicating that Nordson has likely been buying a meaningful portion of its portfolio edge through acquisitions. That can strengthen the moat if management is assembling category-leading niches, but it also means some defensibility may reside in acquired customer relationships and specialized know-how rather than in transparent patent estates. The only explicit technology clue in the spine is the evidence claim around machine learning and vision-based anomaly detection for dispensers, which suggests Nordson is at least exploring software-enriched IP around its installed hardware base.
Bottom line: I view Nordson’s moat as real, but it is more likely rooted in tacit know-how and workflow entrenchment than in a disclosed fortress of patents. That distinction matters because tacit moats can be very durable, but they are also harder for investors to audit.
| Product / Service Family | Revenue Contribution | a portion of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D expense was | $68.2M |
| CapEx was | $58.1M |
| Operating income was | $711.7M |
| Free cash flow was | $661.115M |
| P/E | 31.5x |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.3x |
| 2025-04-30 (Q) | $309.0M | $168.8M | $205.2M | N/A | $1.32B |
| 2025-04-30 (6M cumulative) | $588.6M | $309.7M | $400.1M | $37.4M | $1.32B |
| 2025-07-31 (Q) | $335.0M | $187.8M | $206.5M | N/A | $1.33B |
| 2025-07-31 (9M cumulative) | $923.5M | $497.5M | $606.6M | $49.0M | $1.33B |
| 2025-10-31 (Annual) | $1.25B | $711.7M | $815.5M | $58.1M | $1.24B |
| 2026-01-31 (Q) | $303.3M | $166.4M | $199.7M | $17.5M | $1.25B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.23B | $484.1M | $130.4M | $2.17B / $2.00B | N/A | $3.24B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.32B | $516.6M | $130.2M | $2.19B | $2.96B | $3.31B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.33B | $783.1M | $147.8M | $2.11B | $2.98B | $3.31B |
| 2025-10-31 | $1.24B | $758.3M | $108.4M | $2.00B | $3.04B | $3.30B |
| 2026-01-31 | $1.25B | $460.0M | $120.4M | $1.98B | $3.11B | $3.33B |
STREET SAYS: NDSN is a premium industrial compounder that deserves a premium multiple because execution remains steady. The broad rating mix is 13 Buy, 7 Hold, 0 Sell across 20 analysts. The latest quarter helped preserve that view, with MarketBeat consensus at $2.36 EPS and $652.68M revenue versus reported EDGAR results of $2.38 EPS and $669.46M revenue. On longer-duration expectations, the independent institutional survey points to FY2026 EPS of $11.00, 2026 revenue/share of $52.75, and a 3-5 year target range of $290 to $430, implying a midpoint of $360.
WE SAY: The fundamentals justify optimism, but the valuation already discounts a lot of that quality. Our base case uses FY2026 EPS of $11.00, consistent with the institutional estimate, and a more disciplined 30.0x multiple, yielding a $330 12-month target. Using the institutional 2026 revenue/share estimate of $52.75 and 55.9M shares outstanding, we frame forward revenue around $2.95B. That implies roughly 5.7% revenue/share growth versus $49.92 in 2025, alongside EPS growth of about 7.4% from $10.24 to $11.00. This is good, but it is not the kind of acceleration that normally supports a major multiple expansion above today’s already-rich valuation.
We therefore differ from consensus on fair value, not on quality. Our scenario framework is $380 bull, $330 base, and $275 bear, based on applying approximately 34.5x / 30.0x / 25.0x to our $11.00 FY2026 EPS view. We also acknowledge that the deterministic DCF output is $2,404.97 per share, but we do not treat that as a practical 12-month anchor because the model is highly assumption-sensitive and conflicts with observable market framing. Net: we are constructive on the business but more measured than the Street on near-term upside.
The revision picture is directionally positive, but the underlying evidence is incomplete. What we can verify is that the latest quarter likely helped prevent downward revisions: reported Q1 FY2026 EPS was $2.38 against a $2.36 consensus frame, and revenue of $669.46M exceeded the $652.68M expectation. That is not a blowout, but it is enough to support the idea that estimates should at least remain stable. The broader consensus tone is also constructive, with a 13 Buy / 7 Hold split and no Sell ratings cited in the evidence set.
The more important point is what has not happened: there is no evidence in the supplied spine of a large upward reset in revenue or margin assumptions. The Street still appears to be modeling NDSN as a steady mid-single-digit grower, not a sharp cyclical reacceleration. Institutional estimates show EPS moving from $10.24 in 2025 to $11.00 in 2026, while a separate evidence claim points to next-year EPS moving from $10.20 to $10.89. That is healthy, but incremental.
Our interpretation is that revisions are probably flat to modestly positive rather than meaningfully Long. The drivers are straightforward:
Still, absent explicit sell-side revision timestamps, we treat the revision signal as supportive but not fully confirmed. A second consecutive clean beat would matter more than the first.
DCF Model: $2,405 per share
Monte Carlo: $1,088 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=96%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -9.5% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2026 EPS | $2.36 | $2.38 | +0.8% | Reported quarter showed a modest beat; Street appears appropriately calibrated after the print. |
| Q1 FY2026 Revenue | $652.68M | $669.46M | +2.6% | Better-than-expected top-line execution in the latest quarter, likely mix and timing aided. |
| FY2026 EPS | $10.89 | $11.00 | +1.0% | We lean slightly above consensus because the audited margin and cash-conversion profile support steady incremental EPS growth. |
| FY2026 Revenue / Share | $52.75 | $52.75 | 0.0% | We do not currently see evidence for a material revenue divergence from the institutional forward framework. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | — | 25.8% | N/A | Our estimate assumes modest leverage off the 2025 audited operating margin of 25.5% and stable mix. |
| FY2026 Net Margin | — | 17.8% | N/A | Our estimate assumes net margin remains near the 2025 audited level of 17.4% with modest incremental improvement. |
| Year | Revenue / Share | EPS | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023A | $2.8B | $9.03 | — |
| 2024A | $2.8B | $8.51 | +7.8% EPS vs 2023 |
| 2025A | $2.8B | $8.51 | +5.2% EPS vs 2024 |
| 2026E | $2.8B | $8.51 | EST +7.4% EPS vs 2025; +5.7% revenue/share |
| LT (3-5Y View) | — | $8.51 | Target range $290-$430 |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broad analyst coverage set | 20 analysts covering | Consensus proxy midpoint $360 | 2026-03-24 context |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 31.5 |
| P/S | 5.4 |
| FCF Yield | 4.4% |
From a balance-sheet perspective, Nordson is not a refinancing stress story. The latest interim balance sheet shows $1.98B of long-term debt, $3.11B of shareholders’ equity, and 12.0x interest coverage, while fiscal 2025 free cash flow was $661.115M on a 23.7% FCF margin. That combination suggests the company can handle a higher-for-longer rate backdrop without immediate strain, especially since annual capex was only $58.1M. The important caveat is that the debt maturity schedule and floating-versus-fixed mix are in the spine, so this is a valuation sensitivity call more than a near-term solvency call.
On valuation, the stock is clearly long-duration. Using the model’s 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, the deterministic DCF produces a per-share fair value of $2,404.97. My working estimate is that Nordson’s equity cash-flow duration is roughly 10-12 years, which means a 100 bp increase in discount rates would likely reduce fair value by about 18% to roughly $1,970 per share, while a 100 bp decline would lift fair value toward $2,930. Because the model uses an adjusted beta of 0.30, a 100 bp change in the equity risk premium only moves cost of equity by about 30 bp, but the current multiple of 31.5x earnings still makes the stock sensitive to any shift in required return. The latest FY2025 Form 10-K and 2026-01-31 interim filings support a view of balance-sheet resilience, but not valuation immunity.
The FY2025 Form 10-K does not provide a clean commodity mix, so the right framing is that Nordson’s exposure is indirect and partially pass-through rather than a pure commodity bet. The most likely input buckets are metals, resins/polymers, electronics, and energy , and the company’s fiscal 2025 $1.25B of COGS means even modest inflation can move meaningful absolute dollars. A weakly supported external article noted higher cost of sales in fiscal 2024, but the provided spine does not quantify how much of that was commodity-related, so the historical margin effect remains .
My base case is that Nordson can absorb modest input inflation better than lower-margin industrial peers because it produced $661.115M of free cash flow and $719.175M of operating cash flow in fiscal 2025, leaving room to offset input pressure with pricing, productivity, or mix. That said, the reported gross margin figure of 10.6% appears inconsistent with the 25.5% operating margin in the spine, so I would not lean heavily on gross-margin precision here. In practice, the key question is not whether commodity inflation exists, but whether management can pass through price increases without damaging volume; that pass-through ability is not disclosed explicitly in the data set.
Nordson’s direct tariff exposure is not disclosed in the spine, but the macro signal is still clear: China-related trade policy is a live variable, and the company’s FY2025 Form 10-K should be read with that in mind. The provided evidence claims point to ongoing Section 301 tariff pressure and continued policy focus on China, which matters because the company’s supply-chain dependency on China is . In other words, the problem is not a confirmed revenue collapse; it is the possibility of a margin tax on imported components or finished goods.
To make that risk concrete, I would model a simple stress case: if 10% of fiscal 2025 COGS were tariff-exposed and the tariff rate were 25%, the pre-pass-through annual cost hit would be about $31.25M on the company’s $1.25B COGS base. If Nordson could pass through half of that via pricing, the remaining hit would still be roughly $15.6M, or about 2.2% of fiscal 2025 operating income. That is not existential, but it is enough to matter for a stock trading at 31.5x earnings. The key uncertainty is that the export/import geography by product line is missing, so the exact tariff sensitivity remains .
For Nordson, consumer confidence is an indirect macro proxy; industrial production, GDP growth, and capex cycles matter more. The company’s fiscal 2025 revenue growth was +3.8% and EPS growth was +4.9%, which points to moderate cyclical sensitivity rather than deep recession beta. Because the spine does not provide segment revenue, housing exposure, or end-market mix, the elasticity estimate has to be framed as an assumption: I would model a 1% change in broad industrial activity translating into roughly a 0.6%-0.8% change in revenue growth over the following year .
That estimate is consistent with the company’s strong cash conversion and low capex intensity. Fiscal 2025 capex was only $58.1M versus $719.175M of operating cash flow, which gives management flexibility to protect margins if orders soften. Housing starts and consumer sentiment are therefore more of a second-order read-through than a direct driver, although they still matter for certain end markets . If the macro cycle weakens enough to shave 100 bp from industrial activity, I would expect Nordson’s revenue growth to decelerate modestly rather than collapse outright. That makes the stock more exposed to valuation compression than to a step-change in operating losses.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.98B |
| Fair Value | $3.11B |
| Interest coverage | 12.0x |
| Interest coverage | $661.115M |
| Free cash flow | 23.7% |
| Pe | $58.1M |
| DCF | $2,404.97 |
| Years | -12 |
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| North America | USD | Natural / Partial |
| Europe | EUR | Partial |
| Asia Pacific | JPY / AUD | Partial |
| Other / Corporate | USD | Natural |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Fair Value | $31.25M |
| Fair Value | $1.25B |
| Fair Value | $15.6M |
| Metric | 31.5x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +3.8% |
| Revenue growth | +4.9% |
| 0.6% | -0.8% |
| Capex | $58.1M |
| Capex | $719.175M |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Higher VIX would likely compress NDSN multiple more than operations… |
| Credit Spreads | NEUTRAL | Wider spreads would raise discount-rate pressure and hurt premium multiples… |
| Yield Curve Shape | NEUTRAL | No cycle call possible from the spine; rate sensitivity remains valuation-led… |
| ISM Manufacturing | NEUTRAL | A weaker ISM would likely slow order growth and pressure decremental margins… |
| CPI YoY | NEUTRAL | Sticky inflation could sustain higher rates and keep the equity multiple under pressure… |
| Fed Funds Rate | NEUTRAL | Higher policy rates primarily hit valuation; lower rates would be a tailwind… |
Nordson’s earnings quality reads as strong because the reported profit stream is consistently translating into cash. The fiscal 2025 path shows $484.5M of net income, $719.175M of operating cash flow, and $661.115M of free cash flow, while the most recent quarter still produced $133.4M of net income. The quarterly EPS pattern is also steady: $1.97, $2.22, and $2.38 across the reported fiscal 2025/FY2026 periods available in the spine.
What I do not see in the spine is a clear one-time-item reconciliation or an accruals schedule, so the one-time-items-as-a-percentage-of-earnings line is . Even so, the cash conversion metrics imply that the underlying earnings are not being propped up by aggressive accounting. Capex was only $58.1M in fiscal 2025 versus D&A of $79.3M, which supports the view that the business can sustain cash generation without heavy reinvestment.
Bottom line: this is a high-quality earnings stream for an industrial name, with the main caveat that the balance sheet includes meaningful acquisition accounting exposure. The quality signal is cash-based rather than narrative-based, which is exactly what investors should want at this valuation.
The spine does not include a broker estimate tape for the last 90 days, so I cannot quantify the exact number of upward or downward revisions. The best evidence we have is directional: the latest FY2026 Q1 commentary reportedly came with a raised full-year guide, and the institutional survey’s forward series implies continued progression from $10.24 EPS in 2025 to $11.00 in 2026, with revenue/share rising from $49.92 to $52.75. That points to upward revisions in the market’s expectations for sales and EPS, not just a higher multiple.
In terms of magnitude, the implied change is modest rather than explosive. The survey suggests roughly a 7.2% EPS CAGR and 5.3% revenue/share CAGR over four years, which is consistent with a mature compounder being re-rated for consistency rather than for a step-function acceleration. Management tone also appears more constructive in the latest quarter, where the non-EDGAR evidence cited record sales, record adjusted EPS and EBITDA, and healthy free cash flow. That tone shift matters because industrials usually see the most estimate leverage when commentary moves from cautious to confident around the operating cadence.
What to watch: the revision trend will stay constructive if the next print holds the higher sales run-rate and does not require another hidden margin assumption to justify the guide. If the follow-through disappears, the revision cycle can flatten quickly because the stock already prices in quality.
I score management credibility High, with one important qualification: the spine does not provide a full numeric guidance-range history, so I cannot verify every promise against a published bracket. Even so, the operating record is supportive. Nordson delivered $8.51 of diluted EPS in fiscal 2025, then followed with another strong quarter at $2.38 diluted EPS and $133.4M of net income in FY2026 Q1. That consistency is hard to fake, particularly when earnings predictability is already rated 90 in the institutional survey.
Capital allocation also supports credibility. Shares outstanding fell from 57.2M at 2024-10-31 to 55.9M at 2025-10-31, showing that management is not merely talking about per-share growth; it is actually reducing share count. Leverage remains manageable at 0.64 debt-to-equity with 12.0 interest coverage, which means the company has room to execute without financial stress forcing its hand. I do not see evidence of restatements or goal-post moving in the spine, but because the numeric guidance track record is incomplete, I would describe the tone as disciplined and credible rather than flawless.
Implication: Nordson is the kind of management team that can sustain a premium multiple if it keeps reporting consistent operating results and avoids surprise dilution or leverage creep.
The spine does not provide a formal street consensus for the next quarter, so the cleanest proxy is the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $11.00 for the full year. That implies the company must keep quarterly EPS above the latest $2.38 level to preserve the implied annual cadence. My working estimate for the next quarter is $2.45 diluted EPS, with revenue roughly holding around the latest reported run-rate, and operating income staying near the recent $166.4M to $187.8M band seen in the filings.
The datapoint that matters most is whether Nordson can sustain the reported fiscal 2026 Q1 momentum, which the non-EDGAR evidence described as $669M in sales and +23% Advanced Technology Solutions growth. If that segment growth persists, it can offset slower mature segments and keep the full-year guide credible. If it fades, the market is likely to focus less on the absolute EPS number and more on whether the premium multiple is still justified by the quality of the revenue mix.
Practical read: consensus likely wants steady, not heroic, progress; the key is that management must keep the operating leverage story intact without a large SG&A step-up.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | $8.51 | — | — |
| 2023-07 | $8.51 | — | +0.5% |
| 2023-10 | $8.46 | — | +281.1% |
| 2024-01 | $8.51 | — | -77.5% |
| 2024-04 | $8.51 | -7.2% | +7.9% |
| 2024-07 | $8.51 | -8.1% | -0.5% |
| 2024-10 | $8.11 | -4.1% | +297.5% |
| 2025-01 | $8.51 | -13.2% | -79.7% |
| 2025-04 | $8.51 | -3.9% | +19.4% |
| 2025-07 | $8.51 | +8.8% | +12.7% |
| 2025-10 | $8.51 | +4.9% | +283.3% |
| 2026-01 | $8.51 | +44.2% | -72.0% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $484.5M |
| Net income | $719.175M |
| Net income | $661.115M |
| Cash flow | $133.4M |
| Net income | $1.97 |
| EPS | $2.22 |
| EPS | $2.38 |
| Pe | $58.1M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $10.24 |
| EPS | $11.00 |
| Revenue | $49.92 |
| Revenue | $52.75 |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $8.51 | $2791.7M | $484.5M |
| Q1 2024 | $8.51 | $2791.7M | $484.5M |
| Q2 2024 | $8.51 | $2791.7M | $484.5M |
| Q3 2024 | $8.51 | $2791.7M | $484.5M |
| Q1 2025 | $8.51 | $2791.7M | $484.5M |
| Q2 2025 | $8.51 | $2791.7M | $484.5M |
| Q3 2025 | $8.51 | $2791.7M | $484.5M |
| Q1 2026 | $8.51 | $2791.7M | $484.5M |
No alternative-data feed is available in the spine for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so there is no independent demand-side confirmation that NDSN's premium multiple is being earned by accelerating end-market activity. That matters because the key debate is whether a 31.5x P/E and 21.3x EV/EBITDA can be sustained by operating momentum rather than just balance-sheet quality and cash conversion.
In our framework, these indicators normally answer four questions: are hiring ads rising, is traffic to product or service pages growing, are downloads or usage metrics expanding, and is the patent pipeline still active? For this pane, all four remain . Until those feeds corroborate the fundamentals, the signal stack should be treated as financially strong but not externally validated.
The independent institutional survey is constructive: Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 2, Technical Rank 2, Financial Strength B++, Earnings Predictability 90, and Price Stability 85. That combination says the market is likely to treat NDSN as a high-quality, low-volatility industrial compounder rather than a trading vehicle, which helps explain why a sub-5% revenue growth profile still supports a premium multiple.
The retail side is less measurable because no social-sentiment, options-flow, or forum data is included in the spine, so any claim about crowd mood would be . Practically, that means institutional respect is evident, but there is no fresh evidence of a sentiment-driven catalyst that would justify paying further up for the shares at $280.34.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Premium multiple | P/E 31.5x; EV/EBITDA 21.3x; P/S 5.4x | Elevated | Quality is priced in; upside requires faster growth or a cheaper entry. |
| Profitability | Strong absolute earnings | FY2025 operating income $711.7M; net income $484.5M; operating margin 25.5%; net margin 17.4% | STABLE | Confirms durable earnings power and supports the compounder narrative. |
| Cash Flow | High conversion | Operating cash flow $719.175M; free cash flow $661.115M; FCF yield 4.4% | STABLE | Supports dividends, buybacks, and balance-sheet flexibility. |
| Liquidity | Comfortable near-term liquidity | Current ratio 2.72; current assets $1.25B; current liabilities $460.0M… | IMPROVING | Low near-term stress and better cushion versus cyclical demand softness. |
| Leverage | Manageable debt load | Debt-to-equity 0.64; interest coverage 12.0x; long-term debt $1.98B… | IMPROVING | Debt is serviceable, but not trivial for a premium multiple stock. |
| Per-share support | Shrinking share base | Shares outstanding 57.2M to 55.9M; diluted shares 56.1M… | IMPROVING | Buybacks and lower dilution help EPS outpace net income. |
| Balance-sheet quality | Goodwill concentration | Goodwill $3.33B; 55.9% of total assets; about 107% of equity… | Elevated | Acquisition accounting and impairment risk deserve close monitoring. |
| Institutional sentiment | Quality bias | Safety Rank 3; Timeliness Rank 2; Technical Rank 2; Earnings Predictability 90; Price Stability 85… | STABLE | Supports a low-drama ownership base, but not a near-term catalyst. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | 2.00 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
The Data Spine does not provide exchange-level trading liquidity statistics such as average daily volume, median daily dollar volume, bid-ask spread, dark-pool share, or institutional turnover ratio, so those fields must be treated as in this pane. What is observable is that NORDSON CORPORATION trades on Nasdaq, has a current share price of $268.48, a market capitalization of $14.98B, and 55.9M shares outstanding as of Mar 24, 2026. That scale generally implies a more investable institutional profile than a small-cap industrial, but the exact block-trade capacity cannot be quantified from the spine alone.
From the balance-sheet side, the company reported $120.4M of cash and equivalents, $1.25B of current assets, and $460.0M of current liabilities at 2026-01-31, as disclosed in the latest SEC-reported interim balance sheet. Those figures matter because they reduce near-term forced-financing risk, which can otherwise impair secondary-market liquidity during a drawdown. The institutional survey adds two useful directional indicators: Price Stability 85 and Technical Rank 2. Even so, without actual ADV and spread data, the most important execution metrics remain :
In practical terms, the company’s size and listing support basic institutionality, but execution confidence should be considered incomplete until tape-level liquidity data is pulled alongside the SEC 10-K and subsequent 10-Q disclosures.
The required classical technical inputs for this section—50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD, current volume versus average, and explicit support/resistance levels—are because the Data Spine does not include price-history series or derived technical indicators. That means this section cannot honestly claim whether NDSN is above or below its 50/200 DMA, whether momentum is overbought or oversold, or whether MACD is on a buy or sell crossover. For a strict factual pane, the right answer is to mark those indicators absent rather than infer them from anecdotal tape commentary.
There are, however, two directional technical-adjacent signals in the spine. First, the independent institutional survey assigns a Technical Rank of 2 on a 1-to-5 scale where 1 is best, which implies relatively constructive external trend quality. Second, the same survey shows Price Stability of 85 and the analytical findings cite a -10% move over the past month and a 31.8% one-year total return, both explicitly labeled as weakly supported single-source cross-checks. Taken together, the available evidence points to a stock that likely has had a decent intermediate-term run but may be in a softer near-term patch.
To complete this section properly, a market-data series should be layered onto the SEC 10-K/10-Q-backed fundamental dataset rather than approximated from narrative clues.
| Factor | Score / Proxy | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Momentum | Timeliness Rank 2; 31.8% 1yr return; -10% past month… | Deteriorating |
| Value | 31.5x P/E; 5.4x P/S; 21.3x EV/EBITDA | STABLE |
| Quality | Earnings Predictability 90; ROE 15.6%; ROIC 12.0%; FCF margin 23.7% | STABLE |
| Size | $14.98B market cap; 55.9M shares outstanding… | STABLE |
| Volatility | Beta 1.20; Price Stability 85 | STABLE |
| Growth | +3.8% revenue growth; +3.7% net income growth; +4.9% EPS growth… | IMPROVING |
| End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days |
|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-09 | SEVERE 73.62% | 406 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market capitalization | $280.34 |
| Market capitalization | $14.98B |
| Fair Value | $120.4M |
| Fair Value | $1.25B |
| Fair Value | $460.0M |
| 2026 | -01 |
NDSN’s most concrete volatility datapoint in the spine is the 25.25% implied volatility reported by OptionCharts on 2025-02-25, paired with an IV rank of 57.47%. On the current $280.34 share price, that converts to an approximate 30-day expected move of $19.4, or about ±7.2%, using standard square-root-of-time scaling. That is a meaningful move, but it is not the kind of pricing you usually see when the market is bracing for a balance-sheet event or a binary business-model break.
The harder question is how that compares with realized volatility. The spine does not provide a trailing realized-vol series, so I cannot quote a precise 20-day or 1-year realized figure without overreaching. Still, the independent survey’s price stability score of 85 and earnings predictability of 90 argue that realized swings are probably below the option market’s mid-range IV read. In other words, premium looks tradable, but not obviously cheap enough to justify aggressive naked long premium absent a catalyst.
The options tape around NDSN is best described as hedge-heavy and noisy rather than cleanly directional. The available put/call open-interest readings diverge sharply: 4.00 from Tradestie, 1.11 from Fintel, and 0.30 from MarketChameleon, which also says the ratio fell 33.3% over five days. That dispersion matters because it tells you the signal is being dominated by vendor methodology and timing, not by a single obvious whale trade.
There is no verified strike-by-strike unusual activity in the spine, no contract-level sweep count, and no open-interest concentration that can be tied to a specific expiration. In the absence of direct prints, the best inference is that institutions are using options for portfolio protection in a large, liquid industrial name with a $14.98B market cap and 55.9M shares outstanding. That is materially different from speculative call chasing: the market seems to be asking for downside insurance, but not signaling a blow-up trade.
As of 2026-01-30, Nordson had 1.23M shares sold short, equal to 2.23% of float, with 3.0 days to cover. That is enough short exposure to keep put demand alive around earnings or guide revisions, but it is not a classic squeeze setup; the float is not crowded and the short base is modest relative to a $14.98B large-cap industrial.
The other important detail is trend. Short-interest sources earlier in the year showed days to cover at 4.3 and 4.6, so the most recent reading actually looks easier to cover, not harder. Cost to borrow is , which prevents a sharper squeeze assessment, but on the data we have this looks like low-to-moderate squeeze risk rather than an explosive borrow squeeze. If borrow fees were to jump or short interest moved decisively above 3% of float, I would reassess quickly.
| Fund Type | Direction | Estimated Size | Notable Names |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mutual fund | Long | Not disclosed | Graco Inc; Pentair Inc |
| Pension | Long | Not disclosed | Lennox International |
| Hedge fund | Options hedge | Not disclosed | — |
| Quant / multi-strat | Long/short pair trade | Not disclosed | — |
| Active manager | Long + overwrite | Not disclosed | Nordson Corporation |
| Expiry | IV (%) |
|---|---|
| 30D snapshot (2025-02-25) | 25.25% |
The risk profile is dominated by multiple compression and moat slippage, not by immediate liquidity stress. Nordson remains fundamentally profitable, but the market is paying a premium valuation for a business that is currently posting only +3.8% revenue growth and +4.9% EPS growth. Below is the exact eight-risk matrix, ranked by combined probability and price impact.
The important competitive-dynamics point is that Nordson’s above-average margins can mean-revert even without a macro collapse. If a rival challenges pricing, wins spec-in at a key customer, or changes the economics of customer lock-in, the market will likely punish the stock well before balance-sheet stress appears.
The strongest bear case is not insolvency or a dramatic end-market collapse. It is simpler: Nordson remains operationally sound, but the valuation resets to a mature-industrial framework. At today’s $268.48 share price, investors are paying 31.5x earnings and 21.3x EV/EBITDA for a business that only delivered +3.8% revenue growth, +4.9% EPS growth, and +3.7% net income growth. That gap between quality and growth is where the downside lives.
In the quantified downside path, EPS slips about 12% from the latest annual $8.51 to roughly $7.49 as revenue softness persists and operating margin compresses below the FY2025 level of 25.5%. If the market then rerates the stock to 24x earnings—still not distressed for a high-quality machinery name—the resulting value is about $180 per share. That implies about 33.0% downside from the current price.
This is a powerful bear case because it does not require disaster. It only requires Nordson to compound respectably while the market stops capitalizing it as though growth durability were much higher than the facts currently show.
The bull case says Nordson is a premium niche compounder with resilient installed-base economics. The numbers support the quality part of that claim, but they conflict with the price being paid for that quality. The stock trades at 31.5x P/E and 21.3x EV/EBITDA, yet the actual audited growth rates are only +3.8% revenue, +4.9% EPS, and +3.7% net income. That is the first contradiction: excellent business quality, but not obviously excellent growth.
The second contradiction is between the earnings story and the per-share optics. EPS growth outpaced net income growth because shares outstanding fell from 57.2M at 2024-10-31 to 55.9M at 2025-10-31. Buybacks are not a problem by themselves, but they do partially mask how modest the underlying profit growth really.
The takeaway is that the thesis is most at risk when narrative investors focus on the facts that contradict the “premium forever” framing. Nordson can remain a good company and still be a poor stock if those contradictions persist.
There are real mitigating factors, and they matter because they explain why the risk case is not a clean short thesis. First, earnings quality is strong. FY2025 operating cash flow was $719.175M, capex was only $58.1M, and free cash flow was $661.115M, producing a robust 23.7% FCF margin. That level of conversion gives management room to defend the balance sheet, sustain buybacks, or absorb moderate cyclicality.
Second, the company is not financially stressed. Nordson ended FY2026 Q1 with a 2.72 current ratio, $1.25B of current assets, and 12.0x interest coverage. Those are not distressed metrics, and they lower the probability that a normal industrial slowdown becomes a permanent-capital-loss event.
These mitigants do not eliminate the bear case. They simply mean the thesis is more likely to break through slow de-rating and quality fade than through sudden financial distress. That distinction is important for sizing and timing any risk view.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | Two or more consecutive quarters of company organic sales growth at or below global industrial production/end-market growth, with no order growth inflection in dispensing, medical, or electronics; Backlog/orders in the key segments decline year-over-year for two consecutive quarters, indicating the demand recovery is not sustained but cyclical; Management cuts full-year organic growth guidance because of broad-based weakness across core end markets rather than a one-off customer or timing issue… | True 42% |
| margin-resilience-and-operating-leverage… | Operating margin contracts year-over-year for two consecutive quarters despite stable-to-rising revenue, showing weak operating leverage; Gross margin declines materially and management explicitly cites inability to offset input-cost inflation, tariffs, freight, or mix pressure with price/productivity; Full-year operating margin guidance is reduced by more than 100 bps due to structural cost pressure rather than temporary integration or timing effects… | True 34% |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | Persistent gross-margin erosion coincides with flat/negative volume and limited realized pricing, indicating weakened pricing power rather than temporary cost noise; Management discloses meaningful share loss, competitive pricing pressure, or customer insourcing/substitution in one or more core niche businesses; Large customers consolidate suppliers or rebid programs in a way that lowers Nordson content, margin, or win rates across multiple segments… | True 29% |
| china-tariff-and-supply-chain-risk | Tariffs/trade-policy changes cause a measurable gross-margin hit that management cannot offset within 1-2 quarters through pricing, sourcing, or footprint changes; China-related sourcing or export restrictions create revenue disruption, backlog delays, or customer losses across multiple product lines; Management materially increases contingency/inventory/logistics spending or capex to mitigate China exposure, with no clear recovery in margin or service levels… | True 31% |
| capital-allocation-value-creation | The company executes large buybacks at elevated valuation while organic growth and free cash flow deteriorate, making repurchases EPS-supportive but not value-creative; Net leverage rises meaningfully or balance-sheet flexibility worsens because buybacks/acquisitions outpace internally generated cash; Share count falls but per-share free cash flow or ROIC does not improve over the subsequent 12-24 months, implying capital allocation is masking weaker fundamentals… | True 36% |
| valuation-gap-vs-fundamentals | Consensus and company guidance are revised down enough that normalized EPS/free-cash-flow estimates fall materially below the assumptions required for the apparent upside; Peer multiples and Nordson's own trading range remain near current levels after earnings normalize, implying the stock is not mispriced but fairly valued on realistic growth/WACC inputs; A valuation using conservative assumptions (lower long-term growth and/or higher discount rate) eliminates most of the modeled upside… | True 47% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue growth turns negative | < 0.0% | +3.8% | WATCH 3.8% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Operating margin loses premium status | < 23.0% | 25.5% | WATCH 9.8% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Latest quarterly operating margin shows competitive erosion for 2 consecutive quarters… | < 24.0% | 24.9% (FY2026 Q1) | NEAR 3.6% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Free-cash-flow margin falls below quality threshold… | < 20.0% | 23.7% | WATCH 15.6% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Interest coverage weakens to balance-sheet concern… | < 8.0x | 12.0x | SAFE 33.3% | LOW | 4 |
| Goodwill burden worsens through deal activity or weaker acquired performance… | > 120% of equity | 107% of equity | WATCH 10.8% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +3.8% |
| EPS growth | +4.9% |
| Probability | 70% |
| /share | $45 |
| P/E | 28x |
| Fair Value | $661.115M |
| Probability | 45% |
| /share | $35 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $280.34 |
| Earnings | 31.5x |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.3x |
| Revenue growth | +3.8% |
| EPS growth | +4.9% |
| Net income | +3.7% |
| Downside | 12% |
| Downside | $8.51 |
| Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|
| $1.98B long-term debt outstanding as of 2026-01-31… | — | MED Medium |
| $120.4M cash & equivalents | N/A | LOW |
| $1.86B net debt proxy (EV less market cap) | — | MED Medium |
| Current ratio 2.72 | N/A | LOW |
| Interest coverage 12.0x | — | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | 31.5x |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.3x |
| Revenue | +3.8% |
| EPS | +4.9% |
| Net income | +3.7% |
| Free cash flow | $661.115M |
| Free cash flow | $120.4M |
| Fair Value | $1.98B |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium multiple compresses to mature-industrial range… | Growth stays near +3.8% while valuation remains rich… | 35 | 6-18 | P/E falls below 28x after another muted quarter… | WATCH |
| Installed-base economics weaken | Lower consumables pull-through, adverse mix, or price concessions… | 20 | 6-12 | Quarterly operating margin below 24.0% for two quarters… | WATCH |
| Acquisition strategy backfires | Goodwill-heavy dealmaking reduces returns or prompts impairment… | 15 | 12-24 | Goodwill rises above 120% of equity | WATCH |
| Cash conversion deteriorates materially | Working-capital reversal or integration costs hit OCF… | 15 | 3-12 | FCF margin drops below 20% | SAFE |
| Balance-sheet flexibility shrinks into downturn… | Debt-funded M&A plus EBITDA softness | 15 | 12-24 | Interest coverage trends toward 8.0x | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be structurally overstating Nordson's ability to grow above industrial production becau… | True high |
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be conflating portfolio diversity with cycle immunity. Nordson's exposure to medical, e… | True high |
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The medical and electronics exposures may be weaker growth engines than the pillar assumes because bot… | True high |
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underappreciate the risk that Nordson's growth has been aided by temporary backlog norm… | True high |
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive response risk is underdeveloped. If Nordson is expected to outgrow end markets over th… | True medium |
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may implicitly assume that Nordson's precision/mission-critical positioning creates pricing… | True medium |
| cyclical-demand-reacceleration | [NOTED] The thesis already acknowledges the clearest falsification tests: underperformance versus industrial production,… | True medium |
| margin-resilience-and-operating-leverage… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The recent Q3 2025 growth/EPS prints do not prove durable margin resilience because they may reflect c… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | Nordson's moat may be narrower and less durable than its historical margin profile implies. From first principles, most… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($120M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.9B | — |
NDSN scores well on the parts of Buffett’s framework that reward durable economics. Understandable business: 4/5. The company operates in specialized dispensing, fluid management, and related industrial process niches; while end markets can be technical, the core economic engine is understandable: high-value equipment and consumables sold into mission-critical processes. The audited filings support that this is not a low-margin commodity story. In FY2025, NDSN delivered 25.5% operating margin, 17.4% net margin, and 23.7% FCF margin, which is unusual for a general industrial machinery name.
Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. ROIC of 12.0%, ROE of 15.6%, and free cash flow of $661.115M indicate an economically attractive franchise. CapEx was only $58.1M against EBITDA of $790.989M, suggesting a capital-light model with room for reinvestment, M&A, and buybacks. Able and trustworthy management: 3/5. The positive evidence is disciplined cash conversion and a reduced share count from 57.2M to 55.9M over one year. The caution is that goodwill reached $3.33B, above shareholders’ equity of $3.11B, so management’s acquisition discipline remains the key test. Sensible price: 2/5. At 31.5x earnings, 21.3x EV/EBITDA, and 4.8x book, the stock is not priced like a classic Buffett bargain. Overall Buffett-style score: 13/20, or B. This is a high-quality business, but only a moderately sensible entry point at today’s quote.
We score conviction by weighting the pillars that most often decide outcomes in premium industrial names. Franchise quality: 8/10, 30% weight. Evidence quality is high because the support comes directly from the filings and computed ratios: 25.5% operating margin, 17.4% net margin, 12.0% ROIC, and 15.6% ROE. Cash generation: 8/10, 25% weight. Evidence quality is also high: $719.175M operating cash flow, only $58.1M of CapEx, and $661.115M of free cash flow. Those two pillars alone explain why NDSN can support a premium rating.
Balance sheet and capital allocation: 6/10, 20% weight. Liquidity is healthy, with a 2.72 current ratio and 12.0x interest coverage, but goodwill of $3.33B versus equity of $3.11B prevents a higher score. Valuation and setup: 4/10, 25% weight. The stock trades at 31.5x earnings, 21.3x EV/EBITDA, and 4.8x book, while growth is only +3.8% revenue and +4.9% EPS. On a weighted basis, the math is 2.4 + 2.0 + 1.2 + 1.0 = 6.6/10. That is above average conviction for business quality, but only middling conviction for total-return attractiveness at today’s price.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large established enterprise; practical screen >$2B market cap… | $14.98B market cap | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current Ratio >2.0 and manageable leverage… | Current Ratio 2.72; Debt/Equity 0.64; Interest Coverage 12.0… | PASS |
| Earnings stability | No losses across a long multi-year period… | Net Income $484.5M in FY2025 and $133.4M in latest quarter; 10-year stability | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted multi-decade dividend history… | Audited dividend continuity | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful growth over a long period, traditionally 10 years+… | +4.9% YoY EPS growth; long-period Graham test | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | <=15x earnings | 31.5x P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <=1.5x book value | 4.8x P/B | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to headline DCF upside | HIGH | Ignore $2,404.97 as primary anchor; use conservative multiple-based fair value of $299 and institutional $290-$430 range as sanity check… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on quality metrics | MED Medium | Pair 25.5% operating margin and 23.7% FCF margin with the fact that revenue growth is only +3.8% and P/E is 31.5x… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from latest EPS beat | MED Medium | Separate EPS from operating momentum; latest quarter EPS was $2.38, but operating income fell to $166.4M from $187.8M in the prior comparable quarter… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Force balance-sheet review: goodwill is $3.33B versus equity of $3.11B, so acquisition quality must be questioned explicitly… | FLAGGED |
| Multiple normalization blind spot | MED Medium | Stress valuation at 20x, 28x, and 32.7x earnings rather than assuming the current 31.5x remains permanent… | CLEAR |
| Overlooking buyback assistance to EPS | MED Medium | Track share count reduction from 57.2M to 55.9M and avoid treating all +4.9% EPS growth as organic… | CLEAR |
| Base-rate neglect on industrial cyclicality… | MED Medium | Require evidence that sub-$700M quarterly revenue does not structurally impair margins before underwriting a larger position… | WATCH |
Nordson’s leadership picture is strongest where it can be tied directly to operating execution. The clearest verified anchor is that Sundaram Nagarajan serves as President and Chief Executive Officer, and that the company’s executive team includes 38 leaders, with named members including Daniel Hopgood and Justin Hall. That breadth suggests meaningful organizational depth for a $14.98 billion market-cap industrial company, even though this pane does not independently verify every role title beyond the CEO.
From an investor standpoint, the management case is less about personality and more about what the numbers say the team has delivered. Fiscal 2026 first-quarter sales were $669 million versus $615 million in the prior-year quarter, including 7% organic growth and a 4% favorable currency impact. On a trailing basis, Nordson also posted 2025 revenue growth of +3.8%, EPS growth of +4.9%, operating margin of 25.5%, free-cash-flow margin of 23.7%, and ROIC of 12.0%. Those figures frame management as disciplined operators with a demonstrated ability to preserve profitability while still funding R&D of $68.2 million in fiscal 2025 and carrying a sizable acquisition footprint reflected in $3.33 billion of goodwill as of January 31, 2026.
The highest-confidence management fact in the record is straightforward: Sundaram Nagarajan serves as President and Chief Executive Officer of Nordson Corporation. Evidence also indicates Nordson’s executive team features 38 leaders, including Sundaram Nagarajan, Daniel Hopgood, and Justin Hall. For investors, that matters because Nordson is not a simple single-product manufacturer; it operates in machinery and engineered systems where execution depends on sales coordination, product development, manufacturing discipline, and acquisition integration. A 38-person leadership bench implies a relatively broad operating structure rather than an overly centralized one, although detailed role-by-role accountability outside the CEO is partially in the material provided here.
What supports confidence in the team is the operating output visible in reported results. In first-quarter fiscal 2026, Nordson reported sales of $669 million, up from $615 million in the prior year’s first quarter. That increase was not purely currency noise: evidence says the quarter included 7% organic sales growth and a 4% favorable currency translation impact. On a broader basis, audited fiscal 2025 results showed operating income of $711.7 million, net income of $484.5 million, diluted EPS of $8.51, and free cash flow of $661.1 million. Those figures indicate that management has continued converting revenue into earnings and cash at a level consistent with a high-quality industrial operator.
The strategic backdrop also matters. Evidence states that in fiscal 2024 Nordson delivered record sales of $2.7 billion and record EBITDA of $849 million, equal to 32% of sales. Separate evidence says the company was tracking toward a commitment of $3 billion in sales and 30% EBITDA by 2025. Even without a full management-compensation file in this pane, those operating markers suggest leadership has been steering the company with explicit scale and margin targets in mind. Relative to peers cited by the institutional survey, such as Graco Inc and Pentair Inc, Nordson’s management narrative is therefore best characterized as execution-led: high margins, steady growth, and a willingness to use both organic investment and M&A to compound the platform.
Management’s capital allocation profile looks balanced, but it is clearly shaped by acquisitions. The strongest evidence of that is the balance sheet. Goodwill stood at $3.30 billion at fiscal year-end 2025 and increased to $3.33 billion by January 31, 2026, while total assets were $5.92 billion and then $5.96 billion over the same dates. That tells investors a large share of Nordson’s asset base reflects acquired businesses rather than only internally built capacity. This is not inherently negative, but it means leadership quality must be judged partly on integration, pricing discipline, and whether purchased businesses continue to earn attractive returns over time.
So far, the economic record supports a constructive interpretation. Fiscal 2025 operating income was $711.7 million, net income was $484.5 million, operating cash flow was $719.2 million, and free cash flow was $661.1 million. At the same time, capex was only $58.1 million in fiscal 2025, implying that management generated substantial excess cash after maintenance and growth spending. Leverage also moved in the right direction: long-term debt declined from $2.19 billion at April 30, 2025 to $2.00 billion at October 31, 2025 and then to $1.98 billion at January 31, 2026. That pattern suggests leadership was not using cash flow solely for expansion; it was also improving balance-sheet flexibility.
Share count trends add another favorable signal. Shares outstanding were 57.2 million at October 31, 2024 and 55.9 million at October 31, 2025. Combined with diluted EPS of $8.51 and EPS growth of +4.9%, this points to management creating per-share value rather than merely growing aggregate revenue. Investors should still monitor acquisition risk because goodwill remains large relative to shareholders’ equity of $3.04 billion at October 31, 2025 and $3.11 billion at January 31, 2026. But with debt to equity at 0.64, current ratio at 2.72, and interest coverage at 12.0, the present read-through is that leadership has been assertive without becoming financially reckless.
Nordson’s leadership case is reinforced by a combination of breadth at the executive level and consistency in operating outputs. Evidence points to 38 main executives in the organization, which is notable for a machinery company with audited fiscal 2025 revenue implied by revenue per share of $49.92 and 55.9 million shares outstanding, alongside a market capitalization of $14.98 billion as of March 24, 2026. In practical terms, that scale of leadership infrastructure suggests the company is managing multiple operating priorities at once: commercial execution, product innovation, manufacturing, regional coordination, and likely post-acquisition integration. The key question for investors is not whether Nordson has enough executives, but whether that bench translates into repeatable financial performance.
Recent numbers suggest it does. R&D expense was $65.0 million in fiscal 2024 and increased to $68.2 million in fiscal 2025, indicating that management did not abandon innovation in favor of purely short-term margin harvesting. At the same time, SG&A was $815.5 million in fiscal 2025, equal to 29.2% of revenue based on the computed ratio set, while operating margin still reached 25.5%. That combination implies the leadership team has maintained spending support for the organization without losing control of profitability. Earnings predictability of 90 and price stability of 85 from the independent institutional survey also cross-validate the view that Nordson is managed with relatively low operating volatility compared with many industrial peers.
There are still clear watch items. Goodwill of $3.33 billion remains elevated, so management’s acquisition track record must stay strong to avoid future impairment or return dilution. In peer context, the institutional survey specifically lists Graco Inc, Lennox International, and Pentair Inc as reference companies, which means Nordson’s leaders are competing for investor confidence against other industrials known for disciplined execution. The strongest positive signal for now is that Nordson paired record fiscal 2024 sales of $2.7 billion with record EBITDA of $849 million, then carried momentum into first-quarter fiscal 2026 sales of $669 million. The strongest question is whether management can sustain those economics while continuing to integrate acquired assets and defend returns on capital.
| CEO | Sundaram Nagarajan | Evidence claim | Clear leadership accountability is established at the top of the organization. |
| Executive team size | 38 leaders | Evidence claim | A large senior bench suggests functional depth and the ability to manage multiple business lines and integration tasks. |
| Q1 fiscal 2026 sales | $669M vs. $615M prior year | 2026-01-31 quarter / prior-year comparison from evidence… | Management entered fiscal 2026 with top-line momentum rather than stabilization mode. |
| Organic growth in Q1 fiscal 2026 | 7% | Evidence claim | Growth was supported by core business demand, not just acquisition or price effects. |
| Favorable currency impact in Q1 fiscal 2026… | 4% | Evidence claim | Foreign-exchange helped reported sales, but did not replace organic growth. |
| Operating income | $711.7M | 2025-10-31 annual | Leadership converted scale into substantial operating profit. |
| Net income | $484.5M | 2025-10-31 annual | The earnings base remained strong enough to support reinvestment and capital returns. |
| Diluted EPS | $8.51 | 2025-10-31 annual | Reported earnings per share provide a concrete scoreboard for management’s execution. |
| Free cash flow | $661.1M | Computed ratio set | Cash conversion appears robust, reinforcing the credibility of reported earnings. |
| ROIC | 12.0% | Computed ratio set | Returns remain healthy enough to suggest disciplined capital deployment by leadership. |
| Nordson Corp | Institutional survey peer list | The company is benchmarked against itself over time using sales, margin, debt, and share-count execution. | Primary focus; audited and evidence-backed figures are used. |
| Graco Inc | Institutional survey peer list | Useful as a direct industrial-process and capital-allocation comparison point for investors evaluating execution quality. | Named peer only; no peer financial figures are provided in the spine. |
| Lennox International | Institutional survey peer list | Provides an additional industrial-management benchmark on operational consistency and shareholder value creation. | Reference comparator; quantitative peer comparison is here. |
| Pentair Inc | Institutional survey peer list | Relevant for comparing how industrial leaders balance portfolio strategy, cash generation, and valuation support. | Named peer only; no unsupported figures are added. |
| Machinery industry rank | 28 of 94 | Industry positioning offers context for whether management is operating from a favorable or merely average external backdrop. | Suggests Nordson is not relying on a top-ranked industry alone to explain performance. |
| Timeliness rank | 2 | Independent survey metric | Supports the view that execution and near-term business momentum are viewed positively by outside analysts. |
| Financial strength | B++ | Independent survey metric | Indicates leadership has maintained a solid, if not top-tier, balance-sheet and funding profile. |
| Safety rank | 3 | Independent survey metric | Frames Nordson as moderate risk rather than unusually defensive, which is relevant given its acquisition-heavy asset base. |
On the supplied record, Nordson’s shareholder-rights profile is best described as adequate but not fully verified. The spine confirms CEO duality because Sundaram Nagarajan is both President, Chief Executive Officer, and a director, while the board has determined that all directors except the CEO are independent under Nasdaq and company guidelines. That supports oversight, but it does not by itself answer the key DEF 14A questions investors usually want: whether the board is classified, whether a poison pill exists, whether voting is majority or plurality for directors, whether proxy access is available, and how shareholder proposals have been treated historically.
Because those rights mechanics are not supplied, the correct stance is caution rather than a strong negative call. Nordson’s 2024 ESG Update, published on 2024-11-25, shows the company is not silent on governance themes, but disclosure cadence is not the same as shareholder protection. The key differentiator for this name will be whether the proxy statement shows a simple capital structure, annual election of directors, and practical proxy access. If the DEF 14A confirms those items, the governance score can move toward Strong; if it reveals a classified board, dual-class structure, or a poison pill, the score should move lower.
Nordson’s accounting quality looks broadly clean on cash conversion but merits a watch flag because of balance-sheet intangibles. Fiscal 2025 operating cash flow was $719.175M versus net income of $484.5M, and free cash flow was $661.115M, so reported earnings are being backed by cash rather than outpacing it. The computed OCF-to-net-income ratio of 1.48x and FCF-to-net-income ratio of 1.36x are both supportive of earnings quality, while interest coverage of 12.0 suggests the company is not under near-term solvency pressure.
The main judgment burden is goodwill. At 2026-01-31, goodwill was $3.33B against total assets of $5.96B, which means goodwill represents 55.9% of assets and exceeds fiscal 2025 operating income of $711.7M. That does not imply a problem by itself, but it means impairment testing, purchase accounting, and acquisition performance are the key accounting risk points. The spine does not provide auditor continuity, revenue recognition detail, off-balance-sheet items, or related-party transaction disclosures, so those remain unresolved diligence items rather than confirmed red flags.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Relevant Expertise |
|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Nagarajan | N | President, Chief Executive Officer; operational leadership… |
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FCF of $661.115M exceeded net income of $484.5M; capex was only $58.1M in fiscal 2025; shares outstanding fell from 57.2M in 2024 to 55.9M in 2025. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth was +3.8% and EPS growth was +4.9%; operating margin remained strong at 25.5%, pointing to steady execution in a cyclical industrial setting. |
| Communication | 3 | Nordson published a 2024 ESG Update on 2024-11-25, but the supplied spine lacks the DEF 14A detail needed to judge depth of disclosure and investor communication. |
| Culture | 3 | Earnings predictability of 90 and price stability of 85 suggest a disciplined operating culture, but attendance and committee-level evidence are missing. |
| Track Record | 4 | Institutional survey shows 4-year CAGR of revenue/share +5.3%, EPS +7.2%, cash flow/share +8.1%, and book value/share +10.0%. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO duality exists; CEO pay ratio, insider ownership, incentive mix, and vesting terms are , so alignment cannot be called strong. |
| Date | Event | Category | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1909 | U.S. Automatic Company founded in Amherst, Ohio, near Cleveland… | Origin | Earliest evidence-based root of the enterprise; predecessor reportedly made high-volume, low-cost screw machine parts for the emerging automobile industry… |
| 1954 | Nordson Corp. founded in Ohio | Corporate formation | Defines the modern corporate identity referenced in the current public-company record and evidence set… |
| 2009 | Earliest annual financial record in current spine… | Financial | Sets the verified start of deterministic SEC-based coverage, creating a hard floor for trend analysis across 17 documented fiscal years… |
| 2022-11-03 | Completed acquisition of CyberOptics Corporation… | M&A | Evidence-based portfolio expansion milestone that precedes the elevated goodwill carried on later balance sheets, including $3.30B at 2025-10-31 and $3.33B at 2026-01-31… |
| 2024-08 | Completed acquisition of Atrion | M&A | Another evidence-based milestone in the company’s recent strategic history; helps contextualize the balance sheet’s acquisition footprint and the company’s continued scale-up… |
| 2024-10-31 | Reported 57.2M shares outstanding and R&D expense of $65.0M… | Capital structure / investment | Provides a pre-FY2025 baseline for later share count reduction to 55.9M and for ongoing innovation spend before FY2025 R&D rose to $68.2M… |
| 2025-10-31 | Latest annual financial baseline in spine… | Financial | Anchors the most recent full-year performance: operating income $711.7M, net income $484.5M, diluted EPS $8.51, long-term debt $2.00B, shareholders’ equity $3.04B, cash $108.4M, and shares outstanding 55.9M… |
| 2026-01-31 | Latest interim quarter in spine | Quarterly checkpoint | Shows continuity after FY2025 with net income of $133.4M, diluted EPS of $2.38, operating income of $166.4M, total assets of $5.96B, long-term debt of $1.98B, and goodwill of $3.33B… |
| 2026-02-25 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Confirms active reporting continuity after the FY2025 close and supports deterministic chronology into calendar 2026… |
| 2026-03-02 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Extends the verified reporting chain and reduces timeline ambiguity between annual and interim periods… |
| 2026-03-04 | Latest SEC filing captured in current store… | Filing | Most recent filing anchor in this pane; aligns with the company’s current market snapshot around a $14.98B market cap and $280.34 stock price as of 2026-03-24… |
| Date | Metric checkpoint | Verified figure | Why it matters historically |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-31 | R&D expense | $71.4M | Shows Nordson was sustaining meaningful innovation spend before the Atrion milestone and before FY2025 R&D settled at $68.2M… |
| 2024-10-31 | Shares outstanding | 57.2M | Provides a capital-structure baseline before FY2025 shares outstanding moved lower to 55.9M… |
| 2025-04-30 | Total assets / shareholders’ equity | $6.06B / $2.96B | Illustrates the balance-sheet scale midyear and helps show how the company carried acquisition-related assets into FY2025… |
| 2025-07-31 | 9M operating income / net income / diluted EPS… | $497.5M / $332.8M / $5.83 | Shows earnings progression heading into the FY2025 close and supports the narrative of steady growth rather than a one-quarter spike… |
| 2025-10-31 | Annual operating cash flow / free cash flow / FCF margin… | $719.175M / $661.115M / 23.7% | Demonstrates the cash-generating character of the modern business model at the end of the verified annual window… |
| 2025-10-31 | Annual growth and profitability markers | Revenue growth +3.8%; net income growth +3.7%; operating margin 25.5%; net margin 17.4% | Provides concise evidence that the latest full-year period combined growth with strong margins… |
| 2026-01-31 | Quarterly net income / diluted EPS / capex… | $133.4M / $2.38 / $17.5M | Extends the post-FY2025 record and shows the company continued generating earnings while still investing in the asset base… |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →