NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. screens as a high-quality but highly debated utility-equity setup on Mar. 24, 2026. The live stock price is $90.23, FY2025 diluted EPS is $3.30, the deterministic P/E is 27.3x, and audited FY2025 net income reached $6.83B on a 47.9% net margin. The central debate is not whether the company remains profitable; it is whether investors should capitalize NEE more like a conventional rate-sensitive utility or more like a differentiated growth platform with above-peer earnings durability. Our summary view remains constructive because modeled valuation outputs are dramatically above the current price, but conviction stays only 4/10 because the current ratio is 0.6, total liabilities increased to $146.24B by Dec. 31, 2025, and share count moved from 2.06B to 2.08B during 2025.
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity deterioration | Current ratio falls below 0.50 | 0.6 | WATCH |
| Leverage worsening | Total liabilities / equity rises above 3.0… | 2.68 | WATCH |
| Returns fail to clear capital cost | ROIC drops below 6.0% WACC | ROIC 6.4% vs WACC 6.0% | PASS |
| Execution misses on forward earnings | 2026 EPS path materially below $4.00 | Institutional estimate $4.00 | WATCH |
| Share dilution accelerates | Shares outstanding move above 2.08B | 2.08B at Dec. 31, 2025; 2.06B at Jun. 30, 2025… | WATCH |
| Equity buffer erodes | Shareholders' equity falls below $50.10B… | $54.61B at Dec. 31, 2025 | PASS |
| Liability growth outpaces balance-sheet support… | Total liabilities exceed $146.24B without equity growth… | Liabilities $146.24B; equity $54.61B at Dec. 31, 2025… | WATCH |
| Period | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| PAST Q1 2025 (completed) | $6835.0M | $3.30 |
| PAST Q2 2025 (completed) | $6.8B | $3.30 |
| PAST Q3 2025 (completed) | $6.8B | $3.30 |
| FY2025 | $6.83B | $3.30 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (Base, 5-year) | $1,273.29 | +1252.1% |
| DCF Bull Scenario | $2,922.94 | +3003.9% |
| DCF Bear Scenario | $544.75 | +478.5% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $480.27 | +410.0% |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $717.12 | +661.5% |
| Monte Carlo 5th Percentile | $115.45 | +22.6% |
| Monte Carlo 75th Percentile | $820.97 | +771.8% |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile | $2,309.61 | +2352.6% |
NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. offers a combination that still matters in a utility portfolio: audited earnings scale, visible balance-sheet capacity growth, and valuation outputs that remain far above the current quote. As of Mar. 24, 2026, the stock trades at $90.23 with a deterministic FY2025 P/E of 27.3x on diluted EPS of $3.30. FY2025 operating income was $8.28B and net income was $6.83B, while operating margin and net margin screen at 58.1% and 47.9%, respectively. Those numbers do not describe a broken franchise. They describe a profitable utility that the market is discounting because leverage and funding optics remain uncomfortable.
The reason this matters now is the gap between current pricing and both internal and external valuation anchors. The 5-year DCF base case is $1,273.29 per share, the bear case is still $544.75, and the Monte Carlo median is $480.27, with 97.3% simulated probability of upside. Separately, the independent institutional survey points to $4.00 EPS in 2026 and $4.35 in 2027, with a 3-5 year target range of $105 to $140. Against peers named in the survey, including Duke Energy and Southern Co, NEE appears to retain stronger long-duration growth perception even if near-term funding scrutiny keeps sentiment capped.
The pushback is real. Current ratio is only 0.6, total liabilities rose from $129.28B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $146.24B at Dec. 31, 2025, and shares outstanding moved from 2.06B on Jun. 30, 2025 to 2.08B by Sep. 30 and Dec. 31, 2025. This is why conviction is only 4/10 rather than high. But if execution remains steady and investors stop underwriting a structurally impaired model, the stock does not need perfection to work. It only needs evidence that profitability, capital access, and the forward EPS path remain intact.
Position: Long. 12-month target: $102.00 versus a live stock price of $90.23 on Mar. 24, 2026, implying roughly 13.0% upside. This target is deliberately more conservative than the model-derived values. The deterministic DCF base case is $1,273.29, the Monte Carlo median is $480.27, and even the 5th percentile of the simulation is $115.45. In other words, the formal valuation stack is extraordinarily supportive, but portfolio positioning should still respect the reality that NEE is being debated on capital structure, liquidity, and confidence in forward execution rather than on trailing profitability alone.
What supports the long: FY2025 operating income of $8.28B, net income of $6.83B, diluted EPS of $3.30, ROIC of 6.4% against a 6.0% WACC, and a 97.3% probability of upside in 10,000 simulations. The independent institutional survey also remains constructive, showing Financial Strength of A+, Earnings Predictability of 100, and forward EPS estimates of $4.00 for 2026 and $4.35 for 2027. The same survey lists peers such as Duke Energy and Southern Co, which is useful because it frames NEE as a utility with a recognized quality and growth premium, not just a generic rate-sensitive defensive.
Primary risks: liquidity remains tight, with a current ratio of 0.6; total liabilities reached $146.24B at Dec. 31, 2025; and share count drifted from 2.06B to 2.08B during 2025. Exit triggers: a drop in ROIC below the 6.0% WACC, a forward EPS path that falls materially below the institutional $4.00 estimate for 2026, or further balance-sheet deterioration that pushes liabilities higher without corresponding support from equity, which stood at $54.61B at Dec. 31, 2025. Until those occur, the risk/reward remains favorable enough to keep the name on the long side.
The core investment thesis is that the market price of $90.23 on Mar. 24, 2026 is embedding a much harsher view of NEE’s future than either audited operating results or deterministic valuation work suggests. Reverse DCF outputs imply a growth rate of -13.0% or an implied WACC of 20.6%, both of which look inconsistent with a company that produced FY2025 operating income of $8.28B, net income of $6.83B, diluted EPS of $3.30, ROE of 12.5%, and ROIC of 6.4% against a modeled WACC of 6.0%. Said differently, the stock is priced as though growth economics have structurally broken, yet the latest audited numbers still show solid profitability and returns that narrowly exceed the cost of capital.
The second leg of the thesis is cross-validation. The independent institutional survey does not drive the model, but it is directionally helpful: Financial Strength is A+, Earnings Predictability is 100, Safety Rank is 2, and forward EPS estimates are $4.00 for 2026 and $4.35 for 2027 after a reported 2025 figure of $3.71 in that survey and $3.30 diluted EPS in EDGAR. The survey also gives a 3-5 year target range of $105 to $140. That range is far more conservative than the internal DCF outputs, which is precisely why it is useful: even an external, non-model check still supports upside from today’s price.
The risk case remains important and explains the low confidence score. Current ratio is 0.6, total liabilities increased from $129.28B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $146.24B at Dec. 31, 2025, and shares outstanding rose from 2.06B to 2.08B during 2025. Those are not trivial issues. But compared with peers named in the institutional survey, including Duke Energy and Southern Co, NEE still appears to offer a rarer mix of scale and growth optionality. The evidence file also notes federal approval for up to 10 gigawatts of new natural gas capacity and plans to install 15 to 30 gigawatts of new U.S. generation, reinforcing the view that the market may be underappreciating long-duration earnings capacity.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The hard evidence from the provided EDGAR spine shows that NEE is in an active capital-deployment phase. Total assets increased from $190.14B at 2024-12-31 to $212.72B at 2025-12-31, a gain of $22.58B or 11.9%. Shareholders’ equity also rose from $50.10B to $54.61B, while total liabilities climbed from $129.28B to $146.24B. That combination strongly indicates that the balance sheet is being expanded to support additional infrastructure and capacity, even though the spine does not provide audited megawatt additions, capex by project, or utilization data.
The same 2025 10-K data show why valuation remains dependent on execution rather than just scale. Full-year operating income was $8.28B, net income was $6.83B, and diluted EPS was $3.30. Reported profitability levels remain robust, with computed 58.1% operating margin, 47.9% net margin, 12.5% ROE, and 6.4% ROIC. However, the spread over modeled WACC is only 0.4 percentage points, using the deterministic 6.0% WACC. In other words, the buildout story is economically valid today, but not by a huge margin of safety.
Liquidity and financing access also define the current state. Cash and equivalents improved from $1.49B to $2.81B during 2025, and current liabilities fell from $25.36B to $22.82B. Even so, the computed current ratio is only 0.6, debt to equity is 1.64, and total liabilities to equity is 2.68. The practical conclusion from the 2025 Form 10-K and 2025 quarterly 10-Q figures is that NEE’s key value driver today is not generic utility demand; it is the company’s ability to keep funding a larger asset base and then convert that larger base into steadier earnings than 2025 demonstrated.
The direction of the driver is improving on capacity deployment but only stable-to-mixed on earnings conversion. On the positive side, the audited balance sheet trend through the 2025 10-K is unequivocally supportive: total assets moved from $190.14B to $212.72B, equity from $50.10B to $54.61B, and cash from $1.49B to $2.81B. Those are not the numbers of a company retrenching. They indicate that financing remained available and that management continued to add capital into the system.
The problem is that the P&L trend did not improve in a straight line. Computed full-year diluted EPS growth was -2.1% and net income growth was -1.6% despite the much larger asset base. Quarterly figures from the 2025 10-Q sequence reinforce the point: net income was $833.0M in Q1, $2.03B in Q2, $2.44B in Q3, and then fell to an implied $1.53B in Q4. Operating income followed a similar path, moving from $2.26B in Q1 to $1.91B in Q2, $2.53B in Q3, and an implied $1.59B in Q4.
That trend means the core driver has not broken, but it has not fully validated either. A larger capital base is being built; what is still missing is smoother proof that each incremental dollar of assets consistently generates earnings above capital costs. Because the market still values NEE at 27.3x earnings and roughly 3.44x year-end book value, the trajectory that matters is not raw asset growth by itself. It is whether 2026 and beyond show a better conversion of deployment into EPS than 2025 did. Until then, the trajectory should be framed as improving in buildout capacity, but not yet convincingly improving in earnings realization.
Upstream, this driver is fed by three things visible in the audited and computed data. First is access to capital: NEE expanded total assets by $22.58B in 2025 while cash rose to $2.81B, evidence that funding channels remained open despite leverage. Second is capital structure tolerance: debt to equity of 1.64 and total liabilities to equity of 2.68 indicate that the buildout model still relies heavily on balance-sheet capacity. Third is project economics: the spread between reported 6.4% ROIC and modeled 6.0% WACC is positive, but narrow, so financing cost and execution quality matter more than they would for a lower-growth regulated utility profile.
Because the spine lacks audited utilization, capacity backlog, and capex detail, the cleanest upstream proxy is the year-over-year increase in assets and equity shown in the 2025 Form 10-K. The analytical implication is that anything that tightens financing conditions, raises the cost of capital, or delays assets reaching productive operation directly weakens the key driver even before it shows up in annual EPS. That is why the current ratio of 0.6 is relevant here: it is not a bankruptcy signal, but it does limit room for execution shocks in a capital-heavy model.
Downstream, this driver determines almost everything investors care about: EPS growth, multiple support, and valuation resilience. If incremental assets generate returns above the hurdle rate, NEE can justify a 27.3x P/E and its roughly $187.68B market capitalization. If they do not, the market can quickly re-rate the stock toward a lower utility multiple even if book value keeps increasing. In short, upstream capital availability and return discipline feed the capacity engine; downstream, that engine drives earnings durability, credit flexibility, and whether the market continues to price NEE as a growth-oriented utility hybrid rather than as a slower regulated asset base story.
The cleanest valuation bridge for NEE is to link incremental asset returns to EPS, and then EPS to share price. At the current stock price of $90.23 and diluted EPS of $3.30, the stock trades at 27.3x earnings. That means every $0.10 of sustainable EPS is worth roughly $2.73 per share at the current multiple. Using the audited 2025 10-K figures, NEE generated $8.28B of operating income and $6.83B of net income, so the operating-to-net conversion ratio was about 82.5%. Applying that conversion to the year-end asset base of $212.72B, every 10 bps change in realized return on that asset base equates to about $212.7M of operating income, roughly $175.5M of net income, around $0.08 EPS, and about $2.29 per share of equity value at the current P/E.
This is why the narrow spread between 6.4% ROIC and 6.0% WACC matters so much. If NEE can widen the spread by just 40 bps through better project returns, lower financing cost, or improved timing of in-service assets, the rough valuation uplift is approximately $9.2 per share. Conversely, if returns slip by 40 bps, the same math works in reverse. The market is effectively paying today for confidence that the company can keep earning at or above that spread as the balance sheet scales.
For explicit valuation framing, Semper Signum sets a bear/base/bull range of $79, $110, and $140 per share, based on applying lower, normalized, and premium earnings multiples to the institutional 2026-2027 EPS path of $4.00 to $4.35. The probability-weighted fair value is $110 per share, implying a Long stance from $90.23, but only with 6/10 conviction because capacity-specific KPIs remain missing. We also note the deterministic DCF output of $1,273.29 and Monte Carlo median of $480.27; those are mathematically available from the spine, but they are too disconnected from observed pricing to use as primary anchors. Their real message is sensitivity: small changes in deployment returns and duration can create very large swings in theoretical value.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $190.14B |
| Fair Value | $212.72B |
| Fair Value | $22.58B |
| Key Ratio | 11.9% |
| Fair Value | $50.10B |
| Fair Value | $54.61B |
| Fair Value | $129.28B |
| Fair Value | $146.24B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $190.14B |
| Fair Value | $212.72B |
| Fair Value | $50.10B |
| Fair Value | $54.61B |
| Fair Value | $1.49B |
| Fair Value | $2.81B |
| EPS growth | -2.1% |
| EPS growth | -1.6% |
| Metric | Value | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' equity | $50.10B → $54.61B (+9.0%) | Shows part of expansion was absorbed by the equity base, not just liabilities… |
| Cash & equivalents | $1.49B → $2.81B (+88.6%) | Improved liquidity partially offsets balance-sheet strain from expansion… |
| Current ratio | 0.6 | Thin short-term liquidity cushion if project timing or funding slips… |
| ROIC vs WACC | 6.4% vs 6.0% = +0.4pp | The value driver works only if incremental returns remain above the cost of capital… |
| Diluted EPS / YoY growth | $3.30 / -2.1% | Asset growth has not yet translated into audited EPS growth… |
| Q4 2025 implied net income | $1.53B vs Q3 $2.44B | Late-year earnings volatility suggests monetization is less linear than the buildout… |
| Market cap / Price to book | $187.68B / 3.44x | Investors are paying for future earning power, not only current book value… |
| Utilization, MW additions, expansion capex… | GAP | Critical capacity KPIs are not disclosed in the provided spine; market may be inferring them from balance-sheet growth… |
| Total assets | $190.14B → $212.72B (+11.9%) | Best audited proxy for infrastructure and capacity deployment momentum… |
| Total liabilities | $129.28B → $146.24B (+13.1%) | Growth remains financing-intensive; higher dependence on capital-market access… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC vs WACC spread | 6.4% vs 6.0% = +0.4pp | HIGH ROIC falls below WACC for 2 consecutive quarters or full-year spread turns negative… | MEDIUM | Very high: destroys the economic case for incremental deployment… |
| EPS conversion from larger asset base | 2025 diluted EPS $3.30; YoY growth -2.1% | HIGH Another full year of negative EPS growth despite balance-sheet expansion above 8% | MEDIUM | High: premium multiple likely compresses… |
| Balance-sheet leverage | Debt/Equity 1.64; Total Liab/Equity 2.68… | HIGH Debt/Equity above 1.9 or Total Liab/Equity above 3.0 without visible earnings acceleration… | MEDIUM | High: cost of capital and refinancing risk rise… |
| Short-term liquidity | Current ratio 0.6; cash $2.81B | MED Current ratio below 0.5 and cash below $2.0B… | Low-Medium | Medium: project timing flexibility narrows… |
| Quarterly earnings stability | Q4 2025 implied EPS $0.73 vs Q3 $1.18 | MED Two more quarters with EPS below $0.75 while assets continue growing… | MEDIUM | Medium-High: market questions monetization quality… |
| Capacity-specific disclosure | Utilization/capex/lead time | MED Management still cannot provide auditable capacity conversion metrics by next annual cycle… | MEDIUM | Medium: thesis remains narrative-heavy rather than evidence-backed… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $22.58B |
| Fair Value | $2.81B |
| P/E | 27.3x |
| P/E | $187.68B |
The near-term setup for NEE is less about a one-cent EPS beat and more about whether management can show that 2025's uneven quarterly pattern is normal timing noise rather than a structural slowdown. The key baseline from EDGAR is clear: 2025 diluted EPS was $3.30, with quarterly EPS of $0.40 in Q1, $0.98 in Q2, $1.18 in Q3, and an implied $0.73 in Q4. That volatility is not thesis-breaking, but for a stock on a 27.3x trailing P/E, investors need a cleaner bridge to renewed growth.
In the next 1-2 quarters, we would watch four hard thresholds. First, management must keep the balance sheet from deteriorating materially: if the current ratio stays around 0.6 or improves, that is acceptable; if it moves materially lower while liabilities keep climbing, the market will care. Second, asset growth needs to remain productive: after total assets expanded to $212.72B, investors need evidence that returns are not slipping below the already narrow 6.4% ROIC against 6.0% WACC. Third, cash should remain comfortably above the $2.81B year-end level or be offset by clearly favorable financing access. Fourth, quarterly profitability should not backslide toward Q1 2025 weakness.
Competitively, NEE is still judged against large-cap utilities such as Duke Energy and Southern Co on credibility, stability, and capital allocation discipline, even though precise peer valuation comparisons are in this pane. The next 10-Q and earnings call matter because they can either restore the premium-growth narrative or compress it.
Conclusion: overall value-trap risk is Medium, not High. NEE does not screen like a classic deteriorating utility because the underlying earnings base remains strong: the 2025 10-K shows $8.28B of operating income, $6.83B of net income, and $3.30 diluted EPS. The trap risk comes from valuation and capital intensity, not from obvious operating collapse. The market already pays a premium 27.3x multiple while the latest computed EPS growth is -2.1%, so the company needs real catalysts to justify the premium.
Catalyst 1: financing relief and stable funding access. Probability 55%, timeline next 2-3 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data + Thesis. Hard data includes $146.24B liabilities, $12.485B operating cash flow, $2.81B cash, and a 0.6 current ratio. If this catalyst fails, the stock can still remain fundamentally sound, but valuation likely compresses because investors will not pay peak multiples for a more rate-sensitive utility.
Catalyst 2: earnings/guidance re-acceleration. Probability 65%, timeline Q2-Q4 2026, evidence quality Hard Data. We have the 2025 quarterly pattern from EDGAR and independent forward EPS cross-checks of $4.00 for 2026 and $4.35 for 2027. If this does not materialize, the stock risks being re-rated toward a standard utility framework instead of a premium compounder.
Catalyst 3: productive capital deployment/project conversion. Probability 50%, timeline second half of 2026, evidence quality Soft Signal / Thesis. We know assets grew from $190.14B to $212.72B, but we do not have a verified project backlog in the spine. If the spending base fails to convert into visible earnings, investors may conclude the asset growth is dilutive to returns.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Q1 2026 earnings release and guidance refresh (recurring event; exact date not provided in spine) | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULL Bullish if EPS run-rate and funding commentary stabilize; bearish if growth algorithm remains uneven… |
| 2026-05-01 | Q1 2026 Form 10-Q filing window; capital structure, liquidity and project commentary update… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 85 | NEUTRAL Neutral to Bullish if leverage and cash build remain controlled… |
| 2026-06-01 | Atlantic hurricane season start; potential operational and cost-recovery read-through for Florida utility assets… | Macro | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL Neutral near-term, but weather severity can turn bearish for sentiment… |
| 2026-07-22 | Q2 2026 earnings release; first clean test of multi-quarter earnings re-acceleration… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULL Bullish if quarterly EPS cadence improves versus uneven 2025 pattern… |
| 2026-08-07 | Q2 2026 Form 10-Q filing window; balance-sheet expansion and liquidity check… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 85 | BEAR Bearish if current ratio and liabilities trend worsen without offsetting returns… |
| 2026-09-15 | Potential capital-markets / financing update window tied to funding needs and investor communication… | Macro | HIGH | 55 | BULL Bullish if spreads or financing terms improve; bearish if refinancing costs reset higher… |
| 2026-10-21 | Q3 2026 earnings release; key checkpoint before year-end valuation reset… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULL Bullish if management reaffirms premium-growth profile… |
| 2026-11-06 | Q3 2026 Form 10-Q filing window; monitor assets, liabilities, cash and dilution… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 85 | NEUTRAL Neutral, but balance-sheet slippage would be bearish… |
| 2026-12-15 | Year-end project conversion / capital deployment update; speculative because no official date or pipeline disclosure in spine… | Product | MEDIUM | 50 | BULL Bullish if management shows productive asset growth and visible 2027 earnings bridge… |
| 2027-01-27 | Q4/FY2026 earnings and full-year outlook; biggest annual rerating event… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULL Bullish if 2026 EPS trajectory supports premium multiple; bearish if premium compresses… |
| 2027-02-20 | Potential strategic transaction or JV / asset-rotation window; purely speculative with no corroborated M&A evidence in spine… | M&A | LOW | 20 | NEUTRAL Neutral unless tied to deleveraging or project monetization… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings/guidance reset [date UNVERIFIED] | Earnings | HIGH | Management rebuilds confidence in a return from 2025 diluted EPS base of $3.30 toward stronger 2026 trajectory… | Investors focus on -2.1% YoY EPS growth and question premium valuation… |
| Q2 2026 | Q1 10-Q liquidity and funding disclosure [date UNVERIFIED] | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Cash stays healthy versus $2.81B year-end level and balance-sheet growth looks productive… | Current-ratio stress and liability growth dominate the debate… |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Hurricane season / weather recovery framework… | Macro | MEDIUM | Limited storm disruption and constructive recovery messaging support defensive premium… | Operational disruption or weaker recovery assumptions pressure sentiment… |
| Q3 2026 | Q2 earnings: first multi-quarter proof point [date UNVERIFIED] | Earnings | HIGH | Quarterly cadence becomes smoother than 2025 pattern of $0.40 / $0.98 / $1.18 / implied $0.73… | Volatility persists and investors discount future guidance… |
| Q3 2026 | Potential financing window / debt issuance / spread update | Macro | HIGH | Improved market access lowers perceived discount rate and supports higher target range… | Higher-for-longer rates widen the gap between ROIC 6.4% and WACC 6.0% |
| Q4 2026 | Q3 earnings and annual setup [date UNVERIFIED] | Earnings | HIGH | Premium utility narrative versus Duke Energy and Southern Co looks intact [relative valuation UNVERIFIED] | Stock is re-rated toward conventional utility multiple despite strong absolute profits… |
| Q4 2026 | Project conversion / deployment update [UNVERIFIED due no pipeline data in spine] | Product | MEDIUM | Asset growth looks accretive, validating 2025 asset build from $190.14B to $212.72B… | Capital intensity looks less productive and leverage concerns rise… |
| Q1 2027 | FY2026 earnings and outlook [date UNVERIFIED] | Earnings | HIGH | 2027 growth path is credible enough to support $122 base case and $140 bull case… | Guidance miss or weak outlook pushes shares toward $76 bear case… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $3.30 |
| EPS | $0.40 |
| EPS | $0.98 |
| EPS | $1.18 |
| Volatility | $0.73 |
| Volatility | 27.3x |
| Quarters | -2 |
| Fair Value | $212.72B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Q1 2026 | Funding commentary, quarterly EPS cadence, asset productivity, liquidity versus $2.81B year-end cash… |
| 2026-07-22 | Q2 2026 | Whether 2025 quarterly volatility normalizes; bridge to stronger full-year outlook… |
| 2026-10-21 | Q3 2026 | Capital market access, leverage trend, sustaining premium multiple versus conventional utilities… |
| 2027-01-27 | Q4 / FY2026 | Full-year outlook, evidence for 2027 growth durability, target-price reset… |
| 2027-04-21 | Q1 2027 | Extra reference row added because report format requires 5+ rows; beyond core next-4 set… |
Our valuation work starts with the audited 2025 net income of $6.83B, operating income of $8.28B, and the deterministic operating cash flow of $12.485B. Because the SEC data excerpt does not provide an explicit 2025 annual revenue line, we anchor sales using the authoritative computed ratio of revenue per share of $6.84 and 2.08B shares outstanding, implying an approximate current revenue base of $14.23B. We use a 10-year projection period, the model WACC of 6.0%, and terminal growth of 4.0%, which generates the deterministic fair value of $1,273.29 per share. Those are the formal quant outputs, but they should be interpreted against the company’s capital intensity and balance-sheet leverage.
On margin sustainability, NEE does have a real position-based competitive advantage: regulated utility customer captivity plus scale in large power infrastructure. That supports structurally better economics than a generic merchant generator. Still, the current deterministic margins of 58.1% operating and 47.9% net likely embed favorable mix and timing effects, and the ROIC of 6.4% exceeds the 6.0% WACC by only 0.4 points. That is not a wide moat spread. In practical underwriting, I therefore treat the raw DCF as an upside sensitivity rather than a literal appraisal and assume some mean reversion in long-run conversion economics toward a more normal utility/infrastructure range.
The reverse DCF is the most useful reality check in this pane. At the live price of $94.17, the market calibration says investors are effectively underwriting either -13.0% implied growth or an extraordinary 20.6% implied WACC under the model structure. For a company that posted $6.83B of audited 2025 net income, $8.28B of operating income, and $12.485B of operating cash flow, those implied conditions look excessively harsh on the surface. That is why the stock screens optically cheap versus the deterministic model outputs.
But the reverse DCF does not prove the shares should trade anywhere near the raw $1,273.29 DCF. It more likely indicates that the market distrusts the persistence of current economics because NEE is both capital-intensive and balance-sheet dependent. The balance sheet ended 2025 with $146.24B of liabilities, a 1.64 debt-to-equity ratio, and a 0.6 current ratio. In other words, the market is probably capitalizing the company as if future growth is real but expensive. My interpretation is that the reverse DCF is directionally Long, because it suggests expectations are too low, but not enough to blindly accept the headline DCF without applying margin-of-safety discounts.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $14.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 82.6% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | mature_cash_generator |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (base) | $1,273.29 | +1,311.0% | Uses quant-model WACC 6.0% and terminal growth 4.0%; 10-year cash-flow framework… |
| Monte Carlo mean | $717.12 | +694.6% | 10,000 simulations; captures parameter dispersion around core DCF… |
| Monte Carlo median | $480.27 | +432.3% | More conservative central outcome than DCF headline… |
| Reverse DCF market-implied | $94.17 | 0.0% | Current price only works if growth is -13.0% or WACC is 20.6% |
| Institutional target midpoint | $122.50 | +35.8% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range $105.00-$140.00… |
| Blended fair value | $627.75 | +595.5% | 25% DCF + 35% Monte Carlo mean + 25% Monte Carlo median + 15% institutional midpoint… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 27.3x | $100.00 assuming 25.0x on 2026 EPS estimate of $4.00… |
| P/B | 3.44x | $84.75 assuming 3.0x on 2026 BV/share estimate of $28.25… |
| P/S | 13.19x | $162.25 assuming 11.0x on 2026 revenue/share estimate of $14.75… |
| OCF Yield | 6.65% | $99.99 if normalized to 6.0% yield on OCF/share of $2.16… |
| Price / 2027E EPS | 20.74x | $108.75 assuming 25.0x on 2027 EPS estimate of $4.35… |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.5% | Approx. fair value falls toward $700; about -45% | 35% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 2.5% | Approx. fair value falls toward $900; about -29% | 30% |
| Operating cash flow | $12.485B | $9.5B | Approx. fair value falls toward $780; about -39% | 30% |
| Share count | 2.08B | 2.20B | Per-share value down about -5.5% | 25% |
| Net margin sustainability | 47.9% | 35.0% | Approx. fair value falls toward $650; about -49% | 40% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $94.17 |
| Implied growth | -13.0% |
| WACC | 20.6% |
| WACC | $6.83B |
| Net income | $8.28B |
| Net income | $12.485B |
| DCF | $1,273.29 |
| Pe | $146.24B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -13.0% |
| Implied WACC | 20.6% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.46 (raw: 0.39, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.8% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 1.65 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 39.4% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 8 |
| Year 1 Projected | 32.0% |
| Year 2 Projected | 26.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 21.4% |
| Year 4 Projected | 17.6% |
| Year 5 Projected | 14.6% |
NEE’s audited FY2025 results show a company with unusually high accounting profitability for a utility-scale balance sheet. For the year ended 2025-12-31, EDGAR data show operating income of $8.28B and net income of $6.83B, while deterministic ratios place operating margin at 58.1% and net margin at 47.9%. On a trailing basis, that is a very powerful earnings profile. The nuance is that earnings were not smooth: Q1 net income was $833.0M, then rose to $2.03B in Q2 and $2.44B in Q3. Diluted EPS followed the same pattern, moving from $0.40 to $0.98 to $1.18. That quarterly pattern, pulled from the company’s 2025 10-Qs and 10-K, matters because investors should not annualize the strongest middle quarters without caution.
There is also evidence of operating leverage, but it is mixed rather than linear. Quarterly operating income was $2.26B in Q1, $1.91B in Q2, and $2.53B in Q3, showing that profitability can stay high even as quarter-to-quarter performance swings. Against that, bottom-line growth was not impressive on a yearly comparison: deterministic ratios show EPS growth of -2.1% and net income growth of -1.6%. In other words, NEE produced very strong absolute profits in FY2025, but it did not convert that into reported YoY earnings growth.
Relative comparison is directionally favorable but numerically incomplete in the spine. The institutional peer set explicitly includes Duke Energy and Southern Co, which places NEE in a large-cap regulated utility comparison frame, but peer margin and return figures are . My read is still constructive on quality:
NEE’s balance sheet grew materially through FY2025. Total assets increased from $190.14B at 2024-12-31 to $212.72B at 2025-12-31, a gain of $22.58B. Over the same period, total liabilities rose from $129.28B to $146.24B, while shareholders’ equity rose from $50.10B to $54.61B. That means liabilities did more of the funding work than equity. Deterministic leverage ratios confirm the point: debt-to-equity is 1.64 and total liabilities-to-equity is 2.68. For a utility-like company, that is not necessarily alarming, but it does mean the equity story is highly sensitive to financing conditions and allowed returns.
Near-term liquidity is thinner than the headline quality profile might imply. Current assets were $13.58B against current liabilities of $22.82B at FY2025 year-end, matching the deterministic current ratio of 0.6. Cash improved from $1.49B to $2.81B during 2025, which is a helpful offset, but conventional current coverage remains sub-scale. A simple working-capital view shows a year-end deficit of roughly -$9.24B based on current assets less current liabilities. That is manageable only if operating cash generation and capital-market access remain dependable.
Several credit metrics requested in this pane are not available in the audited spine and therefore must be treated cautiously.
Even with those gaps, the 2025 10-Q and 10-K balance-sheet data support a clear conclusion: there is no visible covenant crisis in the spine, but balance-sheet flexibility is a real watch item because liabilities increased by $16.96B in 2025, far more than the $4.51B increase in equity.
The cash-flow story is directionally better than the thin current ratio suggests, but the missing statement detail prevents a full free-cash-flow judgment. The deterministic ratio set gives operating cash flow of $12.485B, compared with audited FY2025 net income of $6.83B. That implies operating cash flow ran at roughly 1.83x net income, which is a healthy sign for earnings quality. In plain terms, NEE’s accounting profits do not appear to be purely accrual-driven based on the data provided. This matters because companies with leverage and heavy reinvestment needs can still be attractive if their earnings are genuinely cash-backed.
That said, the biggest analytical limitation in this pane is that true free cash flow cannot be established from the spine. FCF conversion rate (FCF/net income) is because capex and free cash flow line items are absent. Capex as a percentage of revenue is because neither FY2025 annual revenue nor capex is fully disclosed in the audited dataset provided here. Cash conversion cycle is because working-capital subcomponents such as receivables, inventory, and payables are missing. As a result, the right interpretation is not “cash flow is excellent,” but rather “operating cash generation appears solid while shareholder cash retention is unclear.”
Working-capital trends do at least provide some context from the 2025 10-Q/10-K balance sheets. Current assets rose from $11.95B to $13.58B, while current liabilities fell from $25.36B to $22.82B. That is an improvement in short-term balance-sheet shape, even though the ending 0.6 current ratio remains tight. The key cash-flow interpretation is:
The best evidence in the spine suggests NEE’s capital allocation in FY2025 was directed toward expanding the asset base rather than shrinking share count or harvesting excess free cash flow. Total assets increased by $22.58B during the year, from $190.14B to $212.72B, while shares outstanding moved up from 2.06B at 2025-06-30 to 2.08B at 2025-12-31. That is roughly 1% dilution over six months, which implies there was no meaningful net buyback effect visible in the reported share data. In a capital-intensive business, that is not inherently negative, but it means management is prioritizing reinvestment and funding flexibility over per-share shrinkage.
Several classic capital-allocation metrics cannot be confirmed from the audited data provided. Dividend payout ratio is because audited dividend totals or cash dividends paid are not in the spine. M&A track record is because acquisition history and deal economics are not included. R&D as a percentage of revenue versus peers is because neither R&D nor comparable peer disclosures are available here. Still, the broad pattern is visible: management appears willing to accept a somewhat larger capital base and modest dilution in pursuit of expansion.
For investors, the key judgment is whether that allocation has produced adequate returns. Deterministic profitability ratios show ROE of 12.5% and ROIC of 6.4%. Those are respectable returns, but not so high that every incremental dollar of asset growth should be treated as obviously value-accretive. My interpretation is:
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $89.6B | 100% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $400M | 0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.8B) | — |
| Net Debt | $87.1B | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $22.58B |
| Fair Value | $190.14B |
| Shares outstanding | $212.72B |
| 2.06B at 2025 | -06 |
| 2.08B at 2025 | -12 |
| ROE of | 12.5% |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | $4.1B | $10.2B | $7.5B | $8.3B |
| Net Income | $4.1B | $7.3B | $6.9B | $6.8B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.10 | $3.60 | $3.37 | $3.30 |
NEE’s 2025 10-K balance sheet and the 2025 10-Q series point to a clear cash deployment hierarchy: fund the regulated asset base, preserve financing capacity, and grow the dividend. The company ended 2025 with $212.72B of assets, $146.24B of liabilities, and only $2.81B of cash & equivalents, so management does not have the luxury of a cash-rich, buyback-heavy capital return model. Using the institutional survey’s $2.27 dividend per share and the reported 2.08B shares outstanding implies roughly $4.72B of dividend cash in 2025; against $12.485B of operating cash flow, that is about 37.8% of OCF before capex, interest, and liquidity needs.
Relative to Duke Energy and Southern Co, NEE still looks more growth-oriented and more leverage-dependent. The lack of a visible net share-reduction effect in the 2025 share count suggests buybacks are not an important dollar use, which is consistent with a utility-style balance sheet that has to keep refinancing optionality intact. For capital allocation purposes, that means the real waterfall is: regulated growth and debt servicing first, dividends second, cash preservation third, and repurchases last. On a valuation basis, the deterministic DCF output in the spine shows a $1,273.29 base fair value versus a $94.17 market price; the point for this pane is not that the DCF is the driver, but that capital allocation must be judged against a very high bar of compounding discipline. Our stance here is Neutral with 6/10 conviction because the dividend is well covered, but leverage limits optionality.
Exact TSR versus the S&P 500 Utility peer set is because the spine does not include a full price-history series, but the mix of returns is still clear from the disclosed data. At the current share price of $90.23, the implied dividend yield is about 2.5%, and the survey-implied payout ratio is 61.2%, which means a meaningful portion of shareholder return is coming through cash distributions rather than per-share shrinkage. The reported share count of 2.08B at year-end 2025 means there is no visible buyback tailwind to amplify per-share growth.
That matters because the remainder of TSR has to come from price appreciation and earnings compounding. NEE’s market multiple of 27.3x reported EPS already embeds a premium for durability, so management cannot rely on repurchases to do the heavy lifting. In practical terms, the company’s return profile is closer to a utility compounder than a capital-return special situation: dividend growth, not buyback execution, is the key mechanical driver. Against peers such as Duke Energy and Southern Co, the investor debate is less about whether the dividend exists and more about whether the payout can keep growing while leverage stays manageable. If cash flow growth accelerates into the survey’s $4.00 2026 EPS estimate, the TSR profile improves; if not, the current premium multiple becomes harder to defend.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.06 | 60.1% | 2.3% | — |
| 2025 | 2.27 | 61.2% | 2.5% | 10.2% |
| 2026E | 2.50 | 62.5% | 2.8% | 10.1% |
| Deal | Year | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2021 | Mixed |
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2022 | Mixed |
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2023 | Mixed |
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2024 | Mixed |
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2025 | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $212.72B |
| Dividend | $146.24B |
| Fair Value | $2.81B |
| Dividend | $2.27 |
| Shares outstanding | $4.72B |
| Dividend | $12.485B |
| Pe | 37.8% |
| DCF | $1,273.29 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $94.17 |
| Key Ratio | 61.2% |
| EPS | 27.3x |
| Cash flow | $4.00 |
The spine does not provide audited segment revenue, so the top drivers must be inferred from the operating and balance-sheet evidence rather than lifted from a reported segment table. The first driver is asset-base expansion. Total assets increased from $190.14B at 2024-12-31 to $212.72B at 2025-12-31, or roughly +11.9%. For a capital-intensive utility and renewables platform, that is the clearest quantitative signal that revenue capacity is still being built. In other words, even with muted headline EPS growth, the company is adding earning assets at scale.
The second driver is improved funding capacity, which directly supports growth projects. Cash rose from $1.49B to $2.81B in 2025, while current liabilities fell from $25.36B to $22.82B. That does not eliminate balance-sheet risk, but it improves the company’s ability to keep deploying capital into the operating base. A utility-like model grows revenue through rate base, contracted projects, and operating assets; financing flexibility is therefore a real revenue driver, not just a treasury footnote.
The third driver is stronger earnings realization in the middle of the year, which indicates operating volume and pricing realization are not flat across quarters. Net income was $833.0M in Q1, then $2.03B in Q2 and $2.44B in Q3, before easing to an implied $1.53B in Q4. That pattern suggests the revenue engine is driven by timing-sensitive realized output and contract economics rather than a simple straight-line run rate.
Reference base: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 and 2025 quarterly filings.
NEE’s unit economics are best understood as a capital conversion model rather than a traditional product-margin model. The audited spine shows operating income of $8.28B, net income of $6.83B, operating margin of 58.1%, and net margin of 47.9% in 2025. Those are strong reported margins, but they sit alongside only 6.4% ROIC and 3.2% ROA, which means the business converts a very large asset base into moderate returns rather than generating outsized returns on each dollar invested.
Pricing power likely comes from a combination of regulated recovery and contracted power economics, but detailed segment pricing and ASP disclosure are in this spine. What is verifiable is the cost structure’s dependence on financing and scale. Total assets reached $212.72B and total liabilities $146.24B, while debt-to-equity was 1.64. That tells us the real economic question is not whether NEE can earn accounting margins, but whether it can continue to deploy incremental capital at returns above funding costs. On that score, the spread is positive but not wide.
LTV/CAC is not a relevant framework for a utility-scale operator, and no audited customer acquisition data is provided. A better proxy is revenue and cash flow per share. The spine shows Revenue/Share of 6.84 and deterministic Operating Cash Flow of $12.485B. That suggests each incremental project must preserve high cash conversion while avoiding over-reliance on new equity issuance; share count rose only from 2.06B at 2025-06-30 to 2.08B at 2025-12-31, which is acceptable but worth monitoring.
Reference base: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual and 2025 quarterly filings, plus deterministic computed ratios.
On Greenwald’s framework, NEE looks primarily like a Position-Based moat with a secondary Resource-Based overlay. The customer-captivity mechanism is not classic consumer brand; it is a mix of switching costs, habit formation, and regulated service dependence. In practical terms, a household or business connected to an incumbent electric network does not behave like a discretionary shopper. Even if a new entrant offered a technically similar product at the same nominal price, it would not capture the same demand because interconnection, reliability, regulation, and contractual structures create friction far beyond sticker price.
The second leg of the moat is economies of scale. The balance sheet shows $212.72B of total assets and only $4.85B of goodwill, meaning the moat is built mostly on physical and operating scale rather than acquisition accounting. Large-scale generation, transmission-adjacent assets, and financing infrastructure create lower unit funding costs and better project sourcing than a new entrant could easily replicate. That scale matters even more because the business model converts financing access into operating growth; cash rose to $2.81B by year-end 2025 despite continued expansion.
Durability looks long. I would underwrite the moat at roughly 15-20 years, assuming no severe regulatory disruption. The main erosion path is not technological obsolescence but capital-market or policy pressure: if funding costs remain high or regulation turns less supportive, the moat would narrow because the scale advantage would be worth less. Relative to utilities such as Duke Energy or Southern Co, which are named peers in the institutional survey, the exact comparative edge is because peer operating metrics are absent here, but the broad logic of captivity plus scale remains intact.
Reference base: SEC EDGAR FY2025 filings and independent institutional peer list.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $3.4B | 100.0% | 58.1% | Revenue/Share = 6.84 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $190.14B |
| Fair Value | $212.72B |
| Key Ratio | +11.9% |
| Fair Value | $1.49B |
| Fair Value | $2.81B |
| Fair Value | $25.36B |
| Fair Value | $22.82B |
| Net income | $833.0M |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest individual customer disclosed? | — | — | MED Disclosure gap |
| Top 10 customers disclosed? | — | — | MED Disclosure gap |
| Regulated retail customer base | — | Ongoing service relationship | LOW Likely low churn but rate-case dependent… |
| Commercial & industrial customers | — | — | MED Moderate contract / demand sensitivity |
| Wholesale / offtake counterparties | — | — | MED Counterparty and contract repricing risk… |
| Overall concentration assessment | No audited concentration data in spine | n/a | MED Cannot conclude concentration is high or low from filings provided… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $3.4B | 100.0% | Primarily USD-based from available evidence… |
Using Greenwald’s first question, NEE does not screen as a clean non-contestable monopoly on the evidence provided. The spine gives us strong proof of scale — $212.72B of total assets at 2025 year-end, $8.28B of operating income, and an implied $187.68B market cap at the current share price. Those figures make it clear that any serious entrant would need enormous financing capacity. However, Greenwald’s stricter test is twofold: can a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure, and can it capture equivalent demand at the same price? The first answer is probably not quickly, because matching NEE’s asset base and financing platform would be difficult. The second answer is still , because the spine does not provide market share, customer retention, contract duration, regulated-territory protections, or segment-level pricing data.
That missing demand-side evidence matters. High reported margins alone are insufficient proof of a non-contestable market, especially when ROIC is only 6.4%, far below the headline 58.1% operating margin. That spread implies heavy capital requirements and possibly business-mix effects, not necessarily absolute insulation from competitive entry. In Greenwald terms, NEE appears protected by scale, asset intensity, and likely resource/regulatory positioning, but not enough hard customer-captivity evidence is present to conclude a dominant player can defend equivalent demand at the same price in every relevant market.
This market is semi-contestable because the cost side looks hard to replicate, but the demand side is not fully evidenced. The practical investment conclusion is that NEE likely enjoys meaningful barriers to entry, yet current margin levels should not be extrapolated as though competition were impossible. The right base case is durable advantage with some mean-reversion risk rather than a pure franchise monopoly.
On the supply side, NEE clearly exhibits substantial scale. Year-end total assets were $212.72B, up from $190.14B a year earlier, a growth rate of roughly 11.9%. Using the authoritative revenue per share of $6.84 and 2.08B shares, implied 2025 revenue is about $14.23B. That means the company operated with an asset-to-revenue ratio near 15.0x, an unusually clear sign of fixed-cost intensity. Even if revenue accounting is imperfect at the segment level, the broad message is consistent: this is a business where infrastructure, financing capability, permitting, development pipelines, and compliance overhead matter more than variable cost.
For Greenwald, the next question is MES — minimum efficient scale. We do not have industry-wide market volume, so MES as a percentage of total market is . Still, a practical entrant thought experiment is informative. A new competitor trying to reach just 10% of NEE’s implied revenue would need around $1.42B of revenue. If it had to mirror NEE’s approximate asset intensity, it would need roughly $21.3B of assets before considering a likely worse cost of capital. That alone is a formidable entry hurdle. With NEE already carrying a premium valuation and large financing platform, the entrant would probably face a double disadvantage: lower scale and higher capital costs.
My analytical estimate is that a subscale entrant at 10% share could face a 10%–20% higher all-in unit cost versus NEE, primarily from financing, overhead absorption, and development inefficiency [assumption]. But Greenwald’s warning still applies: scale by itself is not an unbreakable moat. The moat becomes durable only when scale is paired with customer captivity. Because captivity is only moderate on current evidence, NEE’s scale advantage is powerful but not fully self-sealing.
Greenwald’s key managerial question is whether a company with capability advantages is converting them into position-based advantages. For NEE, there is good evidence of scale building. Total assets rose from $190.14B to $212.72B in 2025, while shareholders’ equity increased from $50.10B to $54.61B. That is exactly what capability-to-position conversion often looks like in asset-heavy industries: accumulated know-how is redeployed into a larger asset base, and fixed costs are spread across a wider platform. The market seems to reward that with a 27.3x P/E and roughly 3.44x price-to-book, which implies investors believe the assets are more valuable in NEE’s hands than at replacement cost.
The weaker leg of the conversion is customer captivity. We do not have churn, contract duration, market share, rate-case details, or explicit switching-cost evidence. That means management may be building an increasingly powerful platform without yet demonstrating that customers are durably locked to it on the demand side. In Greenwald terms, that leaves the franchise somewhat exposed: capability can be copied over time if rivals or financial sponsors can hire talent, buy projects, or fund comparable assets. The more portable the knowledge base, the more urgent it is to convert scale into locked-in demand.
My assessment is that NEE is partway through the conversion process. Management appears to be converting organizational capability into larger scale, but the evidence for converting it into full position-based advantage remains incomplete. If future disclosures show durable share gains, long-term contracted demand, or explicit customer-retention economics, this rating should move higher. Without that, the capability edge remains valuable but not immune to imitation over a 3-7 year horizon [assumption].
Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable or semi-contestable markets, pricing is not just economics; it is communication. On the available evidence, NEE’s industry does not provide the kind of transparent, frequent posted prices that make classic tacit-collusion patterns easy to observe. We do not have fuel-style daily pricing, airline fare screens, or packaged-goods list-price moves. That means there is no verified price leader in the spine, and no direct evidence of signaling, retaliation, or focal-point pricing. Compared with the BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR case patterns, the observable data here is much thinner.
Even so, the structure suggests where communication would likely occur if it exists. In infrastructure-heavy markets, firms often communicate through bidding discipline, hurdle rates, capital-allocation pacing, contract terms, and willingness to pursue or pass on marginal projects . The absence of a visible price leader does not imply the absence of coordination; it may simply mean the communication channel is slower and embedded in investment behavior rather than sticker prices. That is consistent with NEE’s large-scale asset growth and premium multiple, which indicate the market believes management behaves in a disciplined, long-horizon fashion.
My conclusion is cautious: price leadership is unproven, signaling is likely indirect, focal points may exist around acceptable returns rather than explicit prices, punishment mechanisms are not visible, and the path back to cooperation after defection cannot be documented from the spine. For investors, that means pricing discipline should be treated as a possible support to margins, not as a proven pillar of the moat.
NEE’s market position is easiest to see through scale and valuation rather than through verified market-share statistics. The company finished 2025 with $212.72B of total assets, up $22.58B year over year, and generated $8.28B of operating income plus $6.83B of net income. At the current stock price of $94.17, implied market capitalization is roughly $187.68B. Those figures place NEE firmly in the top tier of capitalized, strategically relevant operators in its peer conversation. The market is also willing to capitalize that position at 27.3x earnings and about 3.44x book value, which is not the valuation of a commoditized no-moat asset base.
What we cannot verify is literal market share. The data spine contains no segment revenue, no service-territory share, no generation-capacity share, and no geography split. Therefore, any precise statement that NEE is gaining, stable, or losing share would be irresponsible. The closest defensible inference is that its 11.9% asset-base expansion in 2025 points to strategic ambition and probably at least a stable competitive footprint. In other words, NEE appears to be extending its platform even if the exact market-share consequences are not disclosed.
My read is that NEE holds a premium market position within its relevant peer set, but the premium is better evidenced by valuation and balance-sheet scale than by direct share data. Until share metrics are disclosed, investors should describe the position as strategically strong and likely stable-to-gaining, with market share itself .
The strongest barriers visible in the spine are not consumer-brand barriers; they are capital intensity, financing capacity, and large-scale asset deployment. NEE ended 2025 with $212.72B of assets and $146.24B of liabilities, while maintaining institutional Financial Strength of A+. That combination matters because a would-be entrant cannot merely match the product description; it must also match the funding model, permitting cadence, operating footprint, and tolerance for long payback periods. Using NEE’s implied $14.23B of revenue, a competitor seeking only 10% of that scale would still need roughly $21.3B of assets if it operated at similar asset intensity [assumption based on current asset/revenue ratio]. That is a massive opening ticket.
The interaction test is the critical Greenwald question. If an entrant matched NEE’s service at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The answer is not clearly yes, but not clearly no either. We lack hard evidence on switching costs in dollars or months, customer concentration, and contract duration. Switching cost therefore remains , and regulatory approval timelines are also . What we can say is that scale and resource barriers likely deter entry long before a new rival gets to the point of testing demand-side substitution.
So the moat is real, but its composition matters. NEE looks best protected by a resource-and-scale barrier, not by classic habit formation or network effects. That makes the company safer than a pure commodity producer, but it also means the moat depends on continued disciplined capital allocation and access to financing. If those weaken, the barriers become more permeable.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance for an asset-heavy power/utility-style service model… | N-A | The spine provides no high-frequency consumer SKU data. Demand likely stems from service necessity rather than habitual brand repurchase . | LOW |
| Switching Costs | Potentially relevant | MODERATE | High fixed infrastructure and interconnection logic suggest some customer stickiness, but no explicit churn, contract term, or switching-cost dollars are disclosed. | MEDIUM |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant for financing trust, project execution, and reliability… | MODERATE | Premium valuation of 27.3x earnings and institutional Financial Strength of A+ imply reputation value, but customer-choice evidence is limited. | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | Potentially relevant for complex procurement and long-duration contracts… | MODERATE | Large-scale infrastructure decisions are inherently complex, but no procurement-cycle or bid-comparison data is available; evidence remains partial. | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Limited direct relevance | WEAK | The spine shows no two-sided platform, marketplace, or user-to-user demand flywheel. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted across five mechanisms | MODERATE | Captivity is likely driven more by infrastructure, regulatory context, and complexity than by habit or network effects. Because those specifics are not fully disclosed, overall captivity should be treated as moderate rather than strong. | 5-10 years [assumption] |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | MID 5 | Scale is evident from $212.72B of assets, but customer captivity is only moderate and market-share data is absent. Strongest Greenwald moat requires both captivity and scale. | 5-10 [assumption] |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | MID 6 | Balance-sheet expansion of $22.58B in 2025 and premium execution reputation implied by A+ Financial Strength suggest accumulated know-how and organizational capability. | 3-7 [assumption] |
| Resource-Based CA | Strongest currently visible source | HIGH 7 | Asset-heavy footprint, financing access, and likely licenses/permits/supporting assets make replacement hard, though specific legal protections are not disclosed in the spine. | 7-15 [assumption] |
| Overall CA Type | Resource/capability hybrid with partial position-based features… | MID 6 | Current evidence supports a durable but not fully impregnable advantage. The premium multiple is justified by scale and asset quality more than by fully demonstrated customer lock-in. | 5-10 [assumption] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $190.14B |
| Fair Value | $212.72B |
| Fair Value | $50.10B |
| Fair Value | $54.61B |
| P/E | 27.3x |
| Price-to-book | 44x |
| Year | -7 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORS COOPERATION High-ish | NEE has $212.72B in assets and meaningful financing scale. A new entrant would face major capital and permitting hurdles. | External price pressure is likely limited. |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED Moderate | Only a small peer set is named in the institutional survey, but no HHI or top-3 market share is supplied. | Monitoring and tacit coordination may be possible in pockets, but this is not proven. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MIXED Low-to-moderate elasticity | Essential-service characteristics likely reduce elasticity, but no buyer churn or contract data is available. | Undercutting may not win dramatic share, but evidence is partial. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | FAVORS COMPETITION Low visibility | The spine provides no daily pricing, bid data, tariff cadence, or observable price-leadership evidence. | Harder to verify tacit coordination or punish deviation. |
| Time Horizon | FAVORS COOPERATION Long | Large asset lives, stable institutional quality indicators, and premium valuation imply long-duration planning incentives. | Long-lived assets generally support disciplined behavior. |
| Conclusion | MIXED Industry dynamics favor an unstable equilibrium leaning cooperation… | High entry barriers and long horizons support discipline, but poor price transparency and limited hard concentration data reduce confidence. | Margin stability is plausible, but not fully bankable. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | N | LOW-MED | The peer list appears limited, but no full competitor census or HHI is supplied. | Too little evidence to say fragmentation is a major threat. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y [partial] | MED Medium | Where demand is contestable, price cuts or aggressive project bids could win volume, but customer elasticity is not directly disclosed. | Opportunistic competition cannot be ruled out. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | HIGH | The spine offers no evidence of frequent, posted market pricing; infrastructure decisions appear episodic rather than daily. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker when interactions are lumpy. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Asset growth of $22.58B in 2025 and premium valuation argue against a near-term shrinking market narrative. | Long-lived demand supports stability. |
| Impatient players | — | MED Medium | No CEO-incentive, distress, or activist-pressure data is supplied. Leverage is meaningful at 1.64 debt/equity, which can increase pressure at the margin. | Some destabilization risk if financing conditions tighten. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MEDIUM | The biggest destabilizers are lumpy interactions and incomplete price visibility, partly offset by high entry barriers and long asset lives. | Industry discipline is plausible but not robustly provable. |
Because the SEC spine does not provide segment revenue, installed megawatts, backlog, or cost per gigawatt, the most defensible bottom-up approach for NEE is to start with physical capacity and then cross-check whether the balance sheet can plausibly support buildout. The best visible markers in the record are the externally cited 10 GW of federally approved gas generation and the broader 15-30 GW outlined U.S. generation plan. That gives a practical TAM range in capacity terms, with 10 GW serving as the currently serviceable piece and 15-30 GW as the wider opportunity set.
The second step is financing viability. NEE ended 2025 with $212.72B of total assets, up from $190.14B at 2024 year-end, a gain of $22.58B or 11.9%. It also produced $8.28B of operating income, $6.83B of net income, and $12.485B of operating cash flow, which indicates meaningful self-funding capacity even before external financing. The company trades at an implied equity value of roughly $187.68B based on the $90.23 share price and 2.08B shares outstanding.
Our bottom-up framing therefore treats TAM as a capacity-to-capital conversion problem, not a headline utility-demand story. We do not convert the 10-30 GW range into revenue dollars because capex per GW, offtake terms, and authorized returns are absent from the data spine. Instead, we anchor the analysis on what is visible: NEE has already built a financing platform large enough to absorb continued expansion, but the pace of capture depends on execution and capital markets rather than on whether the addressable market exists.
NEE's current penetration should be thought of as visible project conversion versus total cited opportunity. On that basis, the 10 GW approved gas buildout equals about 67% of the low-end 15 GW outline and about 33% of the high-end 30 GW outline. That is important because it means the company is not starting from zero; a meaningful portion of the opportunity already appears to have crossed a regulatory threshold, at least based on the external evidence cited in the analytical findings.
The growth runway remains substantial. If the real opportunity is closer to the low-end case, then the remaining runway is roughly 5 GW. If the high-end case is the better frame, the remaining runway is about 20 GW. Either way, the market is still discounting this runway aggressively: the reverse DCF implies -13.0% growth and a 20.6% implied WACC, which is inconsistent with a fully saturated opportunity set. Investors appear to be pricing friction in monetization rather than arguing that no market exists.
The constraint is financial and operational. NEE's asset base expanded by 11.9% in 2025, but liabilities also grew to $146.24B against $54.61B of equity, and debt-to-equity is 1.64. That means penetration can keep rising, but the path will likely depend on keeping capital costs low, preserving regulatory support, and converting approvals into earnings without excessive dilution. The share count rose from 2.06B at 2025-06-30 to 2.08B at 2025-12-31, so investors should monitor whether future TAM capture remains accretive on a per-share basis.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visible approved gas opportunity | 10 GW | 10 GW | 0.0% | 100% of approved scope |
| Broader U.S. generation plan - low case | 15 GW | 15 GW | 0.0% | 67% visible today (10/15) |
| Broader U.S. generation plan - high case… | 30 GW | 30 GW | 0.0% | 33% visible today (10/30) |
| Balance-sheet deployment platform | $212.72B total assets | $298.06B | 11.9% proxy | 100% owned platform |
| Earnings monetization base | $6.83B net income | $9.57B | 11.9% proxy | 100% captured earnings |
| Equity funding platform | $187.68B implied market cap | $262.95B | 11.9% proxy | 100% market-funded access |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 67% |
| Key Ratio | 33% |
| DCF | -13.0% |
| DCF | 20.6% |
| Peratio | 11.9% |
| Fair Value | $146.24B |
| Debt-to-equity | $54.61B |
The authoritative EDGAR-derived record does not disclose a classic software-style technology stack for NEE, so the cleanest analytical conclusion is that the company’s differentiation is expressed through asset orchestration, financing capacity, and system integration rather than through separately reported proprietary code, chip architectures, or explicit R&D programs. The numbers support that view. In 2025, total assets rose to $212.72B from $190.14B, a $22.58B increase, while NEE still generated $8.28B of operating income, a 58.1% operating margin, and $6.83B of net income. For a capital-intensive power business, that combination implies the installed platform is being integrated efficiently enough that incremental assets are not obviously diluting returns.
From a product-technology perspective, what appears proprietary is therefore mostly execution know-how: project siting, interconnection management, dispatch optimization, maintenance planning, and capital allocation discipline. What appears commodity is the underlying hardware stack itself, where turbines, panels, transformers, wires, and standard utility systems are generally not disclosed as unique company-owned inventions in the spine. The strongest evidence that the platform is internally executed rather than acquisition-built is the stability of goodwill at $4.87B through mid-2025 and $4.85B at year-end 2025, suggesting limited acquisition-led repositioning.
Bottom line: NEE’s “technology stack” should be read as an operating architecture built on physical infrastructure and capital efficiency. That is a real moat, but it is a different kind of moat than a patent-heavy industrial or software platform.
The authoritative spine provides no disclosed R&D spend, no capex line, and no project backlog, so a traditional innovation-pipeline analysis is impossible on reported facts alone. That said, the best available proxy for NEE’s development pipeline is the sharp expansion in the operating asset base during 2025. Total assets increased by $22.58B, from $190.14B to $212.72B, while operating cash flow reached $12.485B. This strongly suggests a live pipeline of generation, grid, storage, or related system investments, even though management has not disclosed project-level milestones in the data spine.
To translate that into an economic framework, we use reported return metrics rather than unverifiable revenue assumptions. If newly deployed assets ultimately earn around the company’s current 6.4% ROIC, then the $22.58B of added assets could support roughly $1.45B of annual return potential once fully ramped. If only half of that asset addition proves productive in the next 12-24 months, the near-term earnings support would still be meaningful. Because the spine does not provide segment revenue, any direct estimate of revenue impact is ; however, the earnings-power implication is directionally positive.
In short, the “pipeline” here is less about laboratory invention and more about turning capital projects into durable operating earnings. That is Long if returns hold, but it becomes a risk if asset growth outpaces monetization.
On the face of the provided spine, NEE does not present a patent-led moat. Patent count is , trade-secret disclosures are , and there is no line for capitalized software, licensed technology, or intangible IP expansion that would let us quantify formal intellectual-property depth. That absence matters. It means investors should avoid over-ascribing semiconductor- or pharma-like IP protections to the story. The evidence instead points to a moat built on scale, asset siting, operating routines, financing access, and execution repetition.
The strongest factual support for that interpretation comes from the 2025 EDGAR figures. NEE expanded to $212.72B of total assets while holding goodwill essentially flat at $4.85B-$4.87B, indicating that its competitive posture was not materially transformed by buying external IP. Meanwhile, operating margin of 58.1%, net margin of 47.9%, and operating cash flow of $12.485B imply the company’s installed base produces robust economics despite heavy capital intensity. That is consistent with an infrastructure moat: difficult to replicate quickly, but not legally protected in the same way as a patent thicket.
Our read is that NEE’s defensibility is operationally real but legally under-disclosed. That supports a durable franchise view, yet it also means the moat can narrow faster than a patent-protected model if capital costs rise or if competing utilities and developers match deployment speed.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Regulated utility electricity service | MATURE | Leader |
| Merchant / contracted renewable generation | GROWTH | Leader |
| Transmission and grid modernization services | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Storage and flexible capacity solutions | LAUNCH Launch / Growth | Niche |
| Software, optimization, and energy management tools | LAUNCH | Niche |
NEE does not provide a disclosed supplier roster or a quantified single-source table in the supplied facts, so the most important concentration risk is structural rather than name-specific. The company's 2025 balance sheet expanded sharply, with total assets rising by $22.58B to $212.72B, which implies a larger pipeline of long-cycle equipment, contractor, and construction dependencies than a maintenance-only utility would carry.
That matters because the business is operating with a 0.6 current ratio and only $2.81B of cash against $22.82B of current liabilities. In other words, procurement concentration does not have to be a headline supplier failure to matter; a delay at one critical transformer, EPC package, or controls vendor can ripple through milestone schedules and working-capital timing. The 2025 10-K-style facts support a view that execution capacity, not M&A integration, is the real single point of failure here, because goodwill stayed essentially flat at $4.85B versus $4.87B a year earlier.
The supplied facts do not disclose manufacturing locations, sourcing countries, or a country-by-country supplier map, so geographic risk must be treated as partially opaque. That makes the most important number here the absence of disclosure itself: region-level exposure is , which means tariff and logistics sensitivity cannot be measured from the provided EDGAR spine. For a company with $212.72B of assets and a rapidly expanding build program, that opacity matters because even modest import friction can become meaningful at scale.
My working assessment is a medium geographic risk score because the business appears to be dominated by large domestic infrastructure execution, but the sourcing mix is still not visible. In practice, the most likely pinch points are not broad-country shutdowns; they are specific import-dependent packages such as transformers, power electronics, and specialized controls equipment. Until the company discloses where those items are fabricated, investors should assume tariff exposure and transit lead times could create schedule risk rather than just input-cost noise.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Critical transformer OEM | High-voltage transformers / substation equipment… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| EPC contractor network | Engineering, procurement and construction services… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Turbine / generator package vendor | Generation equipment | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Transmission line contractor | Transmission build-out labor and services… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Civil construction subcontractors | Site prep, foundations, civil works | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| SCADA / controls software provider | Grid controls, monitoring, automation | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Maintenance and O&M vendors | Outage support, maintenance, spares | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Commodity metals / cable suppliers | Copper, steel, conductors, cable | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regulated retail utility customer base | Long-term franchise service | LOW | Stable |
| Wholesale power counterparties | — | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Large commercial / industrial load | — | LOW | Stable |
| PPA / contracted off-takers | — | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Transmission / interconnection counterparties | — | LOW | Stable |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| High-voltage transformers and switchgear… | Rising | Extended lead times and limited OEM capacity can delay project commissioning. |
| EPC labor and subcontracted construction… | Rising | Labor tightness and schedule overruns can push milestones and cash timing. |
| Transmission wire, cable and conductors | Rising | Commodity price volatility and import lead times can increase installed cost. |
| Generation equipment / turbines / generators… | Stable | Single-vendor bottlenecks can create concentration risk on large project packages. |
| Controls, SCADA and automation systems | Stable | Cybersecurity and integration issues can increase change-order risk. |
| Fuel / purchased power / logistics | Stable | If procurement terms tighten, margin sensitivity rises despite strong operating margin. |
| Environmental compliance equipment | Rising | Regulatory changes can force unplanned capex or vendor substitution. |
STREET SAYS: NextEra can keep compounding earnings and revenue per share at a premium pace. The institutional survey points to EPS of $4.00 in 2026 and $4.35 in 2027, with revenue/share of $14.75 and $16.00. That implies a healthy growth cadence and supports a proxy target price of $122.50, which is consistent with a high-quality utility franchise that keeps winning on predictability and dividends.
WE SAY: the growth story is credible, but we pencil in a slightly slower path because the balance sheet is not especially forgiving. Our view is 2026 EPS of $3.85 and 2027 EPS of $4.15, with revenue/share of $14.40 and $15.40. That leaves us with a $105.00 fair value, or 14.3% below the Street proxy target, because the company still carries a 0.6 current ratio and only $2.81B of cash while 2026 OCF/share is forecast to ease to 6.75. In other words, the earnings engine looks strong, but the capital structure makes us less willing to pay up for every increment of growth.
There are no named analyst upgrade or downgrade dates embedded in the spine, so we cannot attribute a recent change to a specific firm or analyst. The observable revision signal is instead the direction of the institutional survey itself: EPS rises from $3.71 in 2025 to $4.00 in 2026 and $4.35 in 2027, while revenue/share rises from $13.15 to $14.75 and then $16.00. That is an upward medium-term revision path, even if the cadence is not especially aggressive.
The driver behind those upward revisions is straightforward: the market is still assuming NextEra can compound through regulated utility cash flows, renewables execution, and dividend growth. The survey also implies dividends/share of $2.50 in 2026 and $2.74 in 2027, which suggests analysts continue to treat the franchise as a premium compounder rather than a simple yield vehicle. The key point is that revisions are constructive, but they are not yet strong enough to erase the leverage and liquidity questions that keep us below the Street proxy target.
DCF Model: $1,273 per share
Monte Carlo: $480 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=97%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -13.0% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (2025E) | $3.71 | $3.71 | 0.0% | Survey baseline; no disagreement on the starting point… |
| EPS (2026E) | $4.00 | $3.85 | -3.8% | More conservative cash-conversion assumption; 2026 OCF/share is only 6.75… |
| EPS (2027E) | $4.35 | $4.15 | -4.6% | Slower compounding as leverage and capital intensity remain meaningful… |
| Revenue/share (2026E) | $14.75 | $14.40 | -2.4% | Slightly more cautious view on top-line progression… |
| Revenue (2026E proxy) | $30.68B | $29.95B | -2.4% | Lower revenue/share assumption applied to 2.08B shares… |
| Operating Margin (2026E) | — | 57.0% | — | We trim for financing and maintenance drag versus the current 58.1% operating margin… |
| Net Margin (2026E) | — | 46.5% | — | Slightly more conservative mix and interest burden assumption… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3.4B | $3.43 | — |
| 2025 | $3.4B | $3.30 | 9.3% |
| 2026E | $3.4B | $3.30 | 12.2% |
| 2027E | $3.4B | $3.30 | 8.5% |
| 2028E | $3.4B | $3.30 | 10.4% |
| Firm | Analyst | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional survey | Composite | $122.50 | 2026-03-24 |
NextEra is unusually exposed to the level of interest rates because the valuation is being set off a long-duration cash flow stream rather than a short-cycle earnings base. At a $94.17 share price and 27.3x earnings, the stock is already paying for persistence, and the model’s 6.0% WACC plus 4.0% terminal growth assumption makes the DCF highly sensitive to the discount rate. Using a duration-style approximation, I estimate effective FCF duration at roughly 11-13 years, which is consistent with a utility-like equity whose value is dominated by terminal cash flows.
On that framework, a 100bp increase in WACC would likely reduce fair value by about 15%, to roughly $1,082.30 per share, while a 100bp decline would lift it to about $1,464.28. The spine does not disclose the debt maturity ladder or floating-rate share, so the debt-repricing channel is ; I therefore treat the bigger risk as refinancing and new issuance rather than immediate floating-rate reset. Equity risk premium sensitivity is also meaningful: because the beta input is 0.46, a 50bp move in ERP shifts cost of equity by about 23bp, enough to trim valuation by a mid-single-digit percentage even before any operating change.
The Data Spine does not disclose a commodity schedule, so I cannot quantify commodity cost as a percentage of COGS. For a company with NextEra’s footprint, the practical exposure is likely concentrated in fuel, steel, copper, aluminum, and major electrical equipment tied to generation and transmission build-outs, but the exact mix is . The most important implication is that, for this business model, commodity inflation is more likely to show up as higher project capex and delayed returns than as a clean operating-margin collapse.
That matters because the company still produced a 58.1% operating margin and 47.9% net margin in 2025, which suggests a meaningful ability to absorb some cost pressure, especially where regulated or contracted cash flows can support pass-through. However, without disclosed hedging programs or a fuel-cost pass-through schedule, I would treat any commodity shock as a threat to ROIC and project timing rather than as an immediate earnings wipeout. In other words: the company looks resilient, but not immune, and the real sensitivity is probably in the pace and economics of new asset deployment rather than in current-year P&L volatility.
The spine does not provide a tariff map, product split, or China dependency percentage, so any direct trade-policy estimate is . That said, for a capital-intensive power platform, the most relevant tariff channel is typically higher imported equipment costs rather than lost end-market demand. If a broad tariff regime raised the cost of turbines, transformers, battery systems, or transmission equipment, the impact would likely hit project economics first and reported revenue later.
With 2025 ROIC at 6.4%, even a modest increase in project capex can matter because the spread over the cost of capital is already tight. I would therefore frame trade policy risk as a valuation and return-on-new-capital risk, not a pure top-line risk. The company’s balance sheet is large enough to absorb noise, but a persistent tariff shock could force a slower build cadence, lower near-term returns, or a higher reliance on external capital. In short: the direct revenue hit may be limited, but the growth math can still deteriorate quickly if equipment costs move higher.
My working assumption is that NextEra’s consolidated revenue elasticity to real GDP is roughly 0.2x-0.4x, which implies that a 1% change in GDP would translate into only about 0.2%-0.4% revenue movement at the consolidated level. That is not a measured historical regression from the spine; it is a modeling assumption based on the company’s utility-like cash flow profile, the 100 earnings predictability score, and the low-beta framing in the institutional survey. Consumer confidence, housing starts, and broad GDP growth matter mostly at the margin through load growth, electrification timing, and capital-market appetite rather than through a discretionary sales cycle.
The practical takeaway is that macro weakness is more likely to show up in valuation and funding costs than in a sudden collapse in revenue. In a softer consumer environment, the key offset is that utility demand tends to remain sticky, which is consistent with NextEra’s 12.5% ROE and stable profitability profile. The risk is not that customers disappear; it is that lower growth expectations and higher required returns compress the multiple on a stock already trading at 27.3x earnings.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $94.17 |
| Metric | 27.3x |
| Years | -13 |
| WACC | 15% |
| Fair value | $1,082.30 |
| Pe | $1,464.28 |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 0.2x | -0.4x |
| 0.2% | -0.4% |
| ROE | 12.5% |
| Metric | 27.3x |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
Below is the working risk matrix, ranked by probability × impact rather than by headline visibility. The first three are the most important because they can trigger both earnings downgrades and multiple compression. I view the stock as funding-sensitive, not just earnings-sensitive. That distinction matters because NEE still trades at 27.3x audited 2025 EPS despite -2.1% EPS growth and only a 0.4-point ROIC-WACC spread.
Netting these together, risk is concentrated in financing, regulation, and valuation architecture—not in goodwill, which is only $4.85B on $212.72B of assets. The stock can work, but it needs a benign capital-market backdrop to do so.
The strongest bear case is not that NEE becomes distressed tomorrow; it is that investors conclude the company is a very good business with an overextended valuation and too much dependence on cheap capital. On audited numbers, the stock is already at $90.23 with a 27.3x P/E on diluted EPS of $3.30, even though 2025 EPS growth was -2.1% and net income growth was -1.6%. Meanwhile, the balance sheet expanded aggressively: total assets rose from $190.14B to $212.72B in 2025, funded largely by liabilities, which increased from $129.28B to $146.24B.
In the bear path, investors stop treating that asset growth as value-accretive because the economic spread is too thin. ROIC is only 6.4% against a modeled 6.0% WACC. If financing costs rise, regulatory outcomes soften, or project returns slip, that spread can disappear. Once the market doubts the incremental return on new capital, it typically compresses the multiple before the income statement fully reflects the problem. That is why the bear valuation uses a de-rated multiple rather than a collapse in earnings alone.
I assign a bear case target of $56.00, roughly equal to about 17x audited 2025 EPS. That implies -37.9% downside from the current price. The path is straightforward:
If that sequence occurs, the thesis breaks even without a hard credit event.
The bull case says NEE deserves a premium because it combines utility stability with above-average growth. The audited numbers only partially support that. Yes, profitability looks exceptional, with 58.1% operating margin, 47.9% net margin, and $6.83B of 2025 net income. But the same data also shows -2.1% EPS growth, -1.6% net income growth, and a stock still trading at 27.3x earnings. That is the first contradiction: the market is paying for growth that was not visible in the latest audited year.
The second contradiction is between perceived safety and actual balance-sheet dependence. The institutional survey shows Safety Rank 2, A+ financial strength, and 100 earnings predictability. Yet the audited balance sheet shows a 0.6 current ratio, 1.64 debt/equity, and liabilities rising by $16.96B in 2025. Those are not insolvency metrics, but they do mean the company is more dependent on cooperative capital markets than the word “safe” might imply.
The third contradiction is valuation. The deterministic DCF fair value of $1,273.29 and Monte Carlo median of $480.27 are massively above the stock price of $94.17. Either the market is irrationally pessimistic, or the models are too sensitive to low discount rates and long-duration assumptions. The reverse DCF leans toward the latter interpretation by showing the market is embedding either -13.0% growth or a 20.6% WACC. That gap is too large to ignore. In practice, the contradiction means investors should trust the accounting data more than the headline fair-value outputs until cash-flow detail improves.
Even though the balance sheet is the first place the thesis can break, NEE is not a low-quality or obviously fragile company. Several facts genuinely mitigate the downside. First, audited profitability remains strong: $8.28B of operating income and $6.83B of net income in 2025 support debt service and internal funding capacity. Second, operating cash flow is still a substantial $12.485B, which means the company is not solely reliant on external financing every quarter. Third, goodwill is only $4.85B on a $212.72B asset base, so hidden acquisition-accounting fragility does not appear to be the central issue.
Independent cross-checks also matter. Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A+, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 70 suggest the market is not dealing with a structurally broken franchise. The share count increase from 2.06B to 2.08B in 2H25 was modest rather than alarming, which argues against an immediate equity-funding spiral.
For each main risk, the mitigant is specific:
These mitigants keep the thesis alive, but they do not remove the need for better visibility into capex, free cash flow, and debt maturities.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| capacity-buildout-economics | NEE reports that a material portion of its planned generation/transmission buildout is delayed or cancelled such that expected in-service capacity additions fall materially below plan for at least 2 consecutive years.; Incremental project-level returns on new regulated and contracted investments fall below NEE's weighted average cost of capital on a sustained basis.; Operating cash flow and EPS fail to grow in line with added rate base/capacity because cost overruns, curtailment, weak realized pricing, or lower allowed returns offset the buildout. | True 35% |
| financing-and-rate-sensitivity | NEE's marginal cost of debt and equity rises enough that expected returns on its expansion backlog no longer exceed financing costs by an adequate spread.; Management must materially increase equity issuance, asset sales, or balance-sheet leverage beyond current expectations to fund the capex plan.; Credit metrics deteriorate to the point of a downgrade or clear rating pressure that increases funding costs and constrains investment pace. | True 44% |
| valuation-model-reality-check | Using utility-appropriate assumptions for long-term growth, capex intensity, dilution, and discount rate produces intrinsic value at or below the current share price.; Consensus or management medium-term EPS/cash-flow targets are revised down enough that the implied forward return from today's valuation is no better than peers.; Free cash flow after dividends and realistic financing costs remains structurally weak, making the current valuation premium unsupported by owner earnings. | True 50% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | NEE loses share or backlog quality in renewables/storage/transmission because competitors match its cost of capital, development pipeline, or execution capabilities.; Project margins or allowed returns compress toward peer levels for several years, indicating limited persistence of scale/platform advantages.; NEE's regulated utility and development businesses no longer convert scale into superior permitting, interconnection access, procurement economics, or customer wins. | True 39% |
| regulatory-and-transition-alignment | Regulators materially disallow recovery, lower allowed returns, or slow approval of key rate-base investments needed for NEE's growth plan.; Political or stakeholder backlash against gas generation buildout or bill impacts causes project cancellations, delays, or multiple compression relative to regulated utility peers.; NEE faces a sustained credibility gap between its clean-energy narrative and actual capital allocation, leading to weaker investor support and lower valuation multiples. | True 33% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity deterioration invalidates 'ample flexibility' thesis… | Current Ratio < 0.50 | 0.60 | WATCH 20.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Leverage rises beyond acceptable utility-growth range… | Debt To Equity > 1.80 | 1.64 | NEAR 8.9% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Economic value creation disappears | ROIC < 6.0% (below WACC) | 6.4% | NEAR 6.7% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Growth narrative breaks decisively | EPS Growth YoY < -5.0% | -2.1% | WATCH 58.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Dilution accelerates, implying funding gap… | Shares Outstanding > 2.12B | 2.08B | NEAR 1.9% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash buffer becomes too thin versus near-term obligations… | Cash / Current Liabilities < 10.0% | 12.3% | WATCH 23.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive/regulatory mean reversion compresses excess profitability… | Operating Margin < 50.0% | 58.1% | WATCH 16.2% cushion | Low-Medium | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | 27.3x |
| EPS | -2.1% |
| Probability | $12.485B |
| Debt/equity | 80x |
| EPS growth | 25x |
| Operating margin | 50% |
| Net income | $6.83B |
| Net income | $833M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | $94.17 |
| P/E | 27.3x |
| P/E | $3.30 |
| EPS | -2.1% |
| EPS growth | -1.6% |
| Fair Value | $190.14B |
| Fair Value | $212.72B |
| Fair Value | $129.28B |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | HIGH |
| 2027 | HIGH |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 58.1% |
| Operating margin | 47.9% |
| Operating margin | $6.83B |
| Net income | -2.1% |
| Net income | -1.6% |
| Net income | 27.3x |
| Debt/equity | $16.96B |
| DCF | $1,273.29 |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funding gap emerges before projects self-fund… | Capex intensity exceeds internally generated cash and refinancing becomes more expensive… | 30% | 6-18 | Current ratio stays near 0.6 while leverage moves above 1.80x debt/equity… | WATCH |
| Growth premium collapses | EPS remains flat/down while stock keeps premium multiple… | 35% | 3-12 | P/E remains above 25x with negative or near-zero EPS growth… | DANGER |
| Regulated/contracted return profile weakens… | Allowed returns or project economics compress, erasing ROIC-WACC spread… | 25% | 12-24 | ROIC falls below 6.0% | WATCH |
| Competitive margin mean reversion | New entrants or peers accept lower returns, pressuring pricing and development spreads… | 20% | 12-24 | Operating margin drops below 50% | SAFE |
| Dilution becomes recurring solution | External equity issuance replaces internally funded growth… | 20% | 6-18 | Shares outstanding exceed 2.12B | WATCH |
| Hidden FCF weakness surprises investors | Missing capex and debt data masks poor free cash conversion… | 30% | 6-12 | Asset growth continues without matching cash-flow transparency… | DANGER |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| capacity-buildout-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be assuming that scale alone makes incremental generation and transmission buildout val… | True high |
| capacity-buildout-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may understate execution risk embedded in a multi-year buildout. Capacity growth only suppo… | True high |
| capacity-buildout-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be implicitly assuming demand for new capacity is durable and pricing is quasi-locked,… | True high |
| capacity-buildout-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be over-relying on regulation to convert capex into earnings. Regulated utility economi… | True high |
| capacity-buildout-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be too optimistic about financing. A buildout funded with substantial external capital… | True high |
| capacity-buildout-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may conflate backlog size with competitive moat. A large development queue is not necessari… | True medium-high |
| capacity-buildout-economics | [NOTED] The kill file already recognizes the core invalidation conditions: delayed/cancelled buildout, sub-WACC project… | True medium |
| financing-and-rate-sensitivity | The pillar may be structurally too optimistic because it implicitly assumes NEE can continue to fund a very large capita… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] NEE's 'scale/platform advantage' may be far less durable than the premium valuation assumes because th… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $89.6B | 100% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $400M | 0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.8B) | — |
| Net Debt | $87.1B | — |
Understandable business: 5/5. NEE remains easy to underwrite at a high level: it is a large-scale electric utility and power infrastructure platform with a balance sheet of $212.72B in assets and audited 2025 net income of $6.83B. Even though segment detail is not provided in the spine, the core business model is still intelligible to a long-term investor. The company’s 10-K/10-Q style reported economics also show persistently high profitability, with 58.1% operating margin and 47.9% net margin, which is consistent with a regulated and contracted asset base rather than a speculative business model.
Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. The evidence is good but not perfect. Assets grew by $22.58B in 2025 while equity rose to $54.61B, showing the platform is still in expansion mode. Independent survey data also points to EPS of $4.00 in 2026, $4.35 in 2027, and $5.50 over 3-5 years, though those figures are cross-checks rather than authoritative facts. The main offset is that audited EPS growth was -2.1% in the latest year, so the growth thesis is intact but not cleanly de-risked.
Able and trustworthy management: 3/5. The score is restrained because the spine does not provide compensation, insider transactions, or capital allocation detail from the DEF 14A or Form 4. Still, management appears operationally competent in the sense that cash increased from $1.49B to $2.81B, goodwill stayed modest at $4.85B, and equity increased even during a heavy investment year. That said, quarterly earnings were uneven, with net income moving from $833.0M in Q1 to $2.44B in Q3, so execution visibility is not perfect.
Sensible price: 3/5. On one hand, the stock does not look cheap on simple trailing optics: 27.3x P/E and roughly 3.44x book are premium utility multiples. On the other hand, the market price of $90.23 sits below the institutional target range of $105-$140 and far below internal model outputs such as the $480.27 Monte Carlo median and $1,273.29 DCF, even after allowing for model sensitivity. Overall Buffett-style quality is strong, but the 'wonderful company at a fair price' test is only moderately met because price is better than narrative sentiment, not obviously dirt cheap.
Pillar 1 — Franchise quality and moat: 8/10, weight 30%. NEE scores well because the reported business is large, asset-backed, and profitable, with $212.72B in assets, $8.28B in operating income, and 58.1% operating margin. Institutional survey data also assigns A+ financial strength and 100 earnings predictability, which supports the idea that this is not a low-grade utility equity. Weighted contribution: 2.4.
Pillar 2 — Valuation support: 6/10, weight 25%. The stock offers upside from $90.23 to my $115.85 base fair value, and the institutional target range of $105-$140 supports that the shares are not expensive in absolute terms. However, the trailing 27.3x P/E and 3.44x P/B mean the stock is not statistically cheap. Weighted contribution: 1.5.
Pillar 3 — Balance-sheet and funding resilience: 4/10, weight 20%. This is the main constraint on conviction. The 0.6 current ratio, 1.64 debt-to-equity, and 2.68 total liabilities-to-equity mean NEE depends on ongoing access to capital. That profile may be normal for utilities, but it reduces margin for error. Weighted contribution: 0.8.
Pillar 4 — Earnings trajectory: 6/10, weight 15%. Audited 2025 EPS was $3.30 and grew -2.1% year over year, which is not what a premium multiple wants to see. Still, assets and equity both grew in 2025, and survey estimates point to $4.00 in 2026 and $4.35 in 2027 if execution normalizes. Evidence quality here is medium, not high. Weighted contribution: 0.9.
Pillar 5 — Variant perception / evidence quality: 6/10, weight 10%. The differentiated insight is that the market may be extrapolating rate and funding pressure too aggressively, as seen in the reverse DCF implying -13.0% growth. But because the internal DCF is extremely high at $1,273.29, model-risk is also high. Weighted contribution: 0.6.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large, established enterprise; utility-scale asset base… | Market cap $187.68B; Total assets $212.72B… | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 0.6; Debt/Equity 1.64; Total liabilities/equity 2.68… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings over a long multi-year period… | 2025 net income $6.83B positive, but long-run audited series not provided; latest EPS growth -2.1% | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividend record over many years… | in authoritative spine; only institutional survey dividend/share data available… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year growth, traditionally >= 33% over 10 years… | Latest EPS growth YoY -2.1%; 10-year audited series not available… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15x earnings | P/E 27.3x on audited diluted EPS of $3.30… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x book, or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | P/B 3.44x using book value/share $26.25; P/E × P/B = 93.82… | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to old premium narrative | HIGH | Re-underwrite from current facts: EPS growth -2.1%, P/E 27.3x, current ratio 0.6… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on clean-energy quality… | MED Medium | Force inclusion of leverage facts: Debt/Equity 1.64 and liabilities/equity 2.68… | WATCH |
| Overreliance on extreme DCF upside | HIGH | Use DCF only as directional; anchor base case to $115.85 blended fair value instead of $1,273.29… | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from one soft year | MED Medium | Separate 2025 EPS decline from longer-duration asset growth of 11.9% | WATCH |
| Authority bias toward institutional survey… | MED Medium | Do not override audited EPS $3.30 with survey EPS $3.71 for 2025… | CLEAR |
| Base-rate neglect for utility leverage | MED Medium | Compare valuation premium to ordinary utility risk profile; do not excuse low liquidity because peers are similar | WATCH |
| Halo effect from predictability rank | LOW | Cross-check A+ financial strength and predictability 100 against hard balance-sheet data… | CLEAR |
Using the audited 2025 results in the spine (effectively a 2025 10-K read-through), management delivered a solid year: operating income reached $8.28B, net income was $6.83B, and diluted EPS was $3.30. The cadence improved as the year progressed, with quarterly net income moving from $833.0M in Q1 to $2.03B in Q2 and $2.44B in Q3. That is the pattern you want from a capital-intensive utility platform: steady delivery, improving momentum, and no evidence of a blow-up in the operating base.
The balance sheet tells the more nuanced story. Total assets expanded from $190.14B at 2024-12-31 to $212.72B at 2025-12-31, while shareholders’ equity rose from $50.10B to $54.61B. Goodwill remained essentially flat at $4.85B, which argues against an acquisition binge or a hidden integration problem. Shares outstanding were controlled as well, rising only from 2.06B at 2025-06-30 to 2.08B at 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, suggesting modest dilution rather than aggressive equity issuance.
That said, this is a management team that appears to be building scale and reliability more than creating a widening economic moat. ROIC at 6.4% versus the modeled cost of equity at 6.8% leaves little spread. The leadership record is therefore good on execution and continuity, but not yet strong enough to call capital allocation exceptional. The absence of named executive, board, and succession data in the spine also limits a more granular CEO/bench assessment.
The spine does not include board composition, committee independence, shareholder-rights provisions, or a proxy statement (DEF 14A), so governance cannot be graded with high confidence. For a company with $212.72B in assets, $146.24B in liabilities, and a current ratio of 0.6, governance matters because capital allocation and financing discipline are central to value creation. In other words, this is exactly the kind of balance sheet where independent oversight should be visible and well documented.
What we can say is narrower: the business did not show obvious signs of governance drift in the audited 2025 numbers. Goodwill stayed roughly flat at $4.85B, shares outstanding only moved from 2.06B to 2.08B, and equity increased to $54.61B. That is consistent with a disciplined enterprise, but it is not a substitute for actual governance evidence. Before awarding an above-average governance score, we would want a verified read on board independence, proxy access, ownership structure, and whether shareholder rights are conventional for a regulated utility of this size.
No proxy compensation tables, performance scorecards, clawback provisions, or stock ownership guidelines are included in the spine, so pay alignment remains . That matters because this is a capital-intensive utility model: the relevant question is whether incentives reward durable value creation or simply asset growth. With ROIC at 6.4% and a modeled cost of equity of 6.8%, compensation should ideally be tied to long-duration returns, not just earnings growth or regulated asset expansion.
There are a few indirect clues. Shares outstanding increased only from 2.06B to 2.08B in 2025, which suggests dilution was contained, and book value per share advanced from $24.36 to $26.20 in the institutional survey. Those are helpful signals, but they do not tell us whether executives are paid in a shareholder-friendly way. A proper compensation assessment would require the DEF 14A, specifically the mix of cash, equity, relative TSR metrics, ownership requirements, and any adjustments for non-recurring project outcomes.
The spine contains no Form 4 transactions and no disclosed insider ownership percentage, so we cannot confirm whether management has been buying, selling, or simply holding. That is a meaningful omission for a company with 2.08B shares outstanding, because even modest insider ownership can help align decisions around dilution, capital returns, and long-duration investment choices.
Absent transaction data, there is no evidence of either insider conviction or insider concern. That keeps the signal neutral rather than negative, but it also means investors do not get the usual confidence boost from open-market purchases after a strong year. In a business that already carries a current ratio of 0.6 and total liabilities of $146.24B, the lack of insider data makes it harder to judge whether management is personally aligned with the balance-sheet risks they are taking on behalf of shareholders.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $212.72B |
| Fair Value | $146.24B |
| Shares outstanding | $4.85B |
| Fair Value | $54.61B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Assets expanded from $190.14B to $212.72B in 2025; goodwill stayed nearly flat at $4.87B to $4.85B; shares outstanding moved from 2.06B to 2.08B, indicating disciplined but not especially conservative funding. |
| Communication | 3 | Audited cadence improved through 2025 (Q1 net income $833.0M, Q2 $2.03B, Q3 $2.44B), but no guidance, call transcript, or forecast-accuracy data are provided in the spine. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership percentage and no Form 4 buy/sell activity are supplied; alignment cannot be verified for a company with 2.08B shares outstanding. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 operating income was $8.28B, net income was $6.83B, and diluted EPS was $3.30; quarterly EPS improved from $0.40 to $0.98 to $1.18 through Q3. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | A weak non-EDGAR thread references up to 10 gigawatts of new natural gas generation approval, but that evidence is thin; the strategy looks growth-oriented, yet not fully substantiated here. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating margin was 58.1%, net margin was 47.9%, ROE was 12.5%, ROIC was 6.4%, and operating cash flow was $12.485B, showing strong day-to-day execution despite a narrow economic spread. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.17 | Equal-weight average of the six dimensions; management is high-quality on execution and scale, but weaker on verifiable insider alignment and disclosure depth. |
On the evidence supplied here, the shareholder-rights profile is not fully verifiable because the DEF 14A/proxy statement is not part of the spine. As a result, poison pill status, classified-board structure, dual-class shares, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and the shareholder-proposal history are all .
That missing detail matters because a utility with a large balance sheet can still be shareholder-friendly or shareholder-unfriendly depending on how much power the board has to entrench management and how easy it is for owners to influence capital allocation. Without proxy disclosure, I cannot confirm whether NEE’s governance architecture is aligned with outside shareholders or whether it simply appears stable because the business is regulated and predictable.
Based on the audited 2025 EDGAR figures in the spine, I do not see a classic earnings-quality red flag. Net income of $6.83B and operating cash flow of $12.485B are directionally supportive of earnings quality, and diluted EPS of $3.30 versus basic EPS of $3.31 suggests minimal share-count distortion. Goodwill was only $4.85B, or about 2.3% of total assets, which reduces the risk of a looming goodwill impairment problem.
The caution is that the balance sheet is still leverage-heavy and liquidity-light: total liabilities were $146.24B, current liabilities were $22.82B, and cash and equivalents were just $2.81B. That is a financing and treasury issue rather than an obvious accounting manipulation issue, but it does mean the footnotes matter. The spine does on auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions, so I cannot give a full clean bill of health on the detailed accounting architecture from this packet alone.
Net/net, the available evidence points to reasonable accounting quality with a Watch overlay for leverage, disclosure completeness, and the absence of proxy-footnote detail from the supplied source set.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $6.83B |
| Net income | $12.485B |
| EPS | $3.30 |
| EPS | $3.31 |
| Fair Value | $4.85B |
| Fair Value | $146.24B |
| Fair Value | $22.82B |
| Fair Value | $2.81B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Assets grew 11.9% to $212.72B, liabilities grew 13.1% to $146.24B, and leverage remains elevated with debt-to-equity of 1.64 and current ratio of 0.6. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Operating income reached $8.28B in 2025, net income $6.83B, and the institutional survey shows earnings predictability of 100 and financial strength of A+. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly operating income progressed from $2.26B to $1.91B to $2.53B in 2025, but proxy disclosure and detailed governance reporting are missing from the spine. |
| Culture | 3 | No direct cultural disclosures are available; minimal dilution from 2.07B diluted shares vs 2.08B shares outstanding suggests no obvious equity abuse. |
| Track Record | 4 | Reported ROE is 12.5%, ROIC 6.4%, and operating cash flow of $12.485B exceeded net income of $6.83B, which supports execution consistency. |
| Alignment | 3 | Compensation, TSR alignment, proxy access, and board rights are , so alignment cannot be graded more confidently from the supplied data. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →