For NiSource, the market is not paying for near-term free cash flow; it is paying for confidence that today’s heavy infrastructure spend will become recoverable future earnings. The clearest evidence is the divergence between reported revenue growth of -5.3% and 2025 diluted EPS growth of +20.4%, which means valuation is being driven far more by capital recovery, financing spread, and per-share earnings conversion than by top-line growth.
1) Free-cash-flow self-funding does not improve: if free cash flow stays worse than -$100M versus the current -$420.0M, the equity remains too dependent on external capital. Probability: .
2) Liquidity remains stretched: if the current ratio fails to improve above 0.90 from the current 0.69, balance-sheet flexibility remains too thin for a $2.78B capex program. Probability: .
3) Dilution or debt service worsens: if shares outstanding move above 485.0M from 478.4M, or interest coverage falls below 3.0x from 3.7x, the per-share thesis breaks. Probability: .
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: NI has stronger earnings than revenue trends imply, but weak cash conversion. Move next to Valuation and Value Framework to see why the stock screens rich on cash-flow models despite a $58 target. Use Catalyst Map for what can change sentiment, Competitive Position for the durability question, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis for measurable exit triggers.
Details pending.
Details pending.
NiSource’s current state is best described as an investment-heavy regulated utility build cycle. In the 2025 annual figures from SEC EDGAR, the company generated $929.5M of net income, $1.95 of diluted EPS, and $1.84B of operating income, even while free cash flow remained negative. Operating cash flow reached $2.3623B, but CapEx of $2.78B exceeded that level, producing free cash flow of -$420.0M. This is the single clearest indication that the stock is being valued on future recoverable earnings rather than present cash generation.
The balance sheet also shows the scale of the build. Total assets increased from $31.79B at 2024-12-31 to $35.86B at 2025-12-31, while shareholders’ equity rose from $8.68B to $9.45B. Depreciation and amortization was $1.17B, meaning annual CapEx exceeded D&A by roughly $1.61B, which is consistent with an expanding infrastructure base. At the same time, liquidity is tight: year-end cash was only $110.1M and the current ratio was 0.69.
In practical terms, the KVD is not “revenue growth,” because reported revenue growth was -5.3%. The KVD is whether NiSource can keep converting elevated investment into earnings per share despite funding pressure and moderate dilution. That dilution is already visible in EDGAR share data, with shares outstanding rising from 470.8M at 2025-06-30 to 478.4M at 2025-12-31.
The trajectory of the driver is improving, but only narrowly and with clear financing caveats. The strongest evidence is year-over-year earnings acceleration in 2025: net income grew +22.2% and diluted EPS grew +20.4%, even as reported revenue declined -5.3%. That is exactly the pattern you would expect if a regulated utility is successfully converting a larger asset base into earnings, even when revenue is noisy because of timing, weather, or pass-through dynamics that are not separately disclosed here.
The physical and accounting base is also moving in the right direction for future earnings power. Total assets increased by about $4.07B in 2025, from $31.79B to $35.86B, and equity increased by about $0.77B, from $8.68B to $9.45B. CapEx also stepped up from $2.61B in 2024 to $2.78B in 2025, confirming that NiSource remains in an expansion phase rather than a harvest phase. On a reported-profit basis, the trajectory is constructive.
However, the funding side of the driver is only stable-to-fragile, not fully healthy. Free cash flow stayed negative at -$420.0M, cash ended the year at $110.1M, and shares outstanding rose by about 7.6M in the second half of 2025. Quarterly cash balances were volatile as well, moving from $335.4M at 2025-06-30 to $95.0M at 2025-09-30. That means the driver is improving operationally but still depends on disciplined financing and timely recovery.
Upstream, this driver is fed by three measurable inputs already visible in the filings: the size of the capital program, the cost and availability of funding, and the pace at which the balance sheet can absorb that expansion. NiSource spent $2.78B of CapEx in 2025 after $2.61B in 2024, while operating cash flow was $2.3623B. That gap forces reliance on financing markets and balance-sheet flexibility. The relevant stress indicators are also visible in EDGAR data: cash of $110.1M at year-end, current ratio of 0.69, debt-to-equity of 0.68, and interest coverage of 3.7. In addition, the rising share count suggests that equity funding is part of the toolkit.
Downstream, successful conversion of this capital plan affects almost everything investors actually pay for: EPS growth, book value growth, valuation multiple support, and the ability to sustain a premium to book despite negative free cash flow. In 2025, that downstream effect was already evident. Net income reached $929.5M, diluted EPS reached $1.95, book equity grew to $9.45B, and the stock traded at about 23.3x earnings and roughly 2.30x book. If the conversion continues, the stock can sustain or expand that premium.
The core chain is simple: CapEx -> asset growth -> recoverable earnings -> EPS -> stock multiple. The market is effectively assuming that the middle links hold. If they do not, the same chain reverses into CapEx -> financing need -> dilution / pressure -> lower per-share value.
The cleanest valuation bridge is per-share earnings on a premium utility multiple. At the current price of $48.18 and 2025 diluted EPS of $1.95, NiSource trades at 23.3x earnings. That means each additional $0.10 of sustainable EPS is worth about $2.33 per share at the current multiple. Put differently, every 1.0x change in the P/E multiple on the current EPS base moves value by about $1.95 per share. This is why the KVD matters so much: once investors believe capital spending converts into durable EPS, even modest EPS revisions translate into meaningful stock-price changes.
My analytical framework uses the independent institutional forward EPS estimate of $2.65 as a medium-term earnings anchor, then applies scenario multiples based on confidence in the CapEx recovery engine. The resulting scenario values are: bear $45.05 on 17.0x EPS, base $53.00 on 20.0x EPS, and bull $60.95 on 23.0x EPS. Probability-weighting those at 25% / 50% / 25% gives an expected value of about $53.00. That is my target price and fair value estimate.
I explicitly do not rely on the provided deterministic DCF as a literal decision tool here. The model output is $0.00 per share, with bear/base/bull also at $0.00, because utility build cycles with negative free cash flow are mechanically penalized in standard FCF frameworks. For NiSource, the market is clearly valuing future regulated earnings rather than current FCF. My position is therefore Neutral to modest Long, formally Long with 6/10 conviction, because the base-case value is above today’s price but the margin of safety is limited by liquidity and dilution risk.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income grew | +22.2% |
| Diluted EPS grew | +20.4% |
| EPS | -5.3% |
| Fair Value | $4.07B |
| Fair Value | $31.79B |
| Fair Value | $35.86B |
| Fair Value | $0.77B |
| CapEx | $8.68B |
| Metric | 2024 / Prior | 2025 / Latest | Why the market should care |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $2.61B | $2.78B | Higher spend extends the asset build cycle; valuation depends on eventual earnings recovery, not near-term cash generation. |
| Operating Cash Flow | — | $2.3623B | OCF covers most, but not all, of the capital plan, forcing dependence on financing and timing of recovery. |
| Free Cash Flow | — | -$420.0M | Negative FCF explains why conventional DCF is punitive and why the market uses a regulated-earnings lens instead. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.68B | $9.45B | Equity growth supports book value compounding, but per-share value still depends on avoiding excessive dilution. |
| D&A vs CapEx | — | $1.17B D&A vs $2.78B CapEx | Reinvestment exceeded depreciation by about $1.61B, signaling true expansion rather than maintenance spend. |
| Diluted EPS | Implied prior-year base from +20.4% growth: about $1.62… | $1.95 | Per-share earnings are rising faster than the share base, which is the clearest sign the KVD is currently working. |
| Shares Outstanding | 470.8M at 2025-06-30 | 478.4M at 2025-12-31 | Funding is not free; more shares mean future capital deployment must earn enough to create value per share. |
| Current Ratio | — | 0.69 | Liquidity tightness makes regulatory timing and financing conditions central to the stock’s multiple. |
| Market Value vs Book | — | $21.76B market cap / 2.30x book | The market is already capitalizing a large portion of future regulated earnings conversion into today’s share price. |
| Total Assets | $31.79B | $35.86B | About $4.07B of asset growth in one year indicates the core earnings base is being expanded aggressively. |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow strain | -$420.0M in 2025 | HIGH FCF worse than -$1.0B for a full year | MEDIUM | Would signal the capital plan is outrunning funding capacity and would likely pressure equity valuation materially. |
| Liquidity | Current ratio 0.69 | HIGH Current ratio below 0.60 | MEDIUM | Would raise refinancing and working-capital risk, reducing confidence in smooth capital recovery. |
| Interest protection | Interest coverage 3.7 | HIGH Interest coverage below 3.0x | MEDIUM | Would imply a thinner spread between operating earnings and financing burden; likely multiple compression. |
| Per-share dilution | Shares 470.8M to 478.4M in 2H25 | MED Annual share growth above 3% without matching EPS growth… | MEDIUM | Would mean the CapEx program is creating enterprise value but not per-share value. |
| Earnings conversion | EPS growth +20.4%; net income growth +22.2% | HIGH EPS growth turns negative while CapEx remains above $2.5B… | Low-Medium | Would directly invalidate the thesis that incremental spend is converting into recoverable earnings. |
| Balance-sheet expansion without return | Assets up to $35.86B; equity up to $9.45B… | MED Assets keep growing but ROE falls below 8% | LOW | Would indicate diminishing returns on the expanding asset base and likely reduce valuation support. |
Our ranking is driven by probability multiplied by estimated dollar-per-share impact, not by headline visibility. For NiSource, the most important stock-moving events are not product launches or M&A rumors; they are the utility equivalents of execution proof: earnings conversion, financing execution, and year-end guidance credibility. This conclusion is grounded in the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q trend embedded in the Data Spine: EPS rose to $1.95 even while free cash flow was -$420.0M, so the market is effectively underwriting future recovery.
1) Q2 2026 financing and liquidity update — probability 85%, price impact -$6 / +$2 per share, highest expected absolute move because current ratio is only 0.69 and cash ended 2025 at $110.1M. 2) FY2026 earnings and 2027 guidance — probability 80%, price impact +$4 per share if management validates a path above the institutional $2.05 2026 EPS view. 3) Evidence of capex-to-rate-base conversion — probability 70%, price impact +$3 per share if the $2.78B 2025 capex base is shown to be accretive rather than merely consumptive.
We map these into valuation scenarios as follows: bull $59 per share using roughly 27x the institutional 2027 EPS estimate of $2.20; base $47 using about 23x the 2026 EPS estimate of $2.05, close to the current 23.3x trailing multiple; and bear $41 using 20x 2026 EPS to reflect dilution and financing drag. The probability-weighted fair value is about $48 per share, only slightly above the current $45.47. That leaves us Neutral, conviction 4/10. For completeness, the deterministic DCF output remains $0.00 per share, a stark warning that cash-flow conversion has not caught up with accounting earnings. Relative to peers named in the institutional survey such as Atmos Energy, UGI Corp, and Southwest Gas, NiSource has more valuation tension because funding matters more to the equity case.
The next one to two quarters should be judged against cash, capital, dilution, and annual EPS pacing, not against raw revenue. That is the key lesson from the FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q pattern. NiSource delivered 2025 diluted EPS of $1.95 and +20.4% YoY EPS growth, but quarterly operating income moved from $759.4M in Q1 2025 to $262.9M in Q2 and $297.5M in Q3. In other words, quarterly optics are noisy. The more relevant question is whether the company can sustain a run-rate consistent with the independent $2.05 2026 EPS estimate without leaning too hard on the balance sheet.
Our watch list has five hard thresholds. First, cash should remain above the 2025 year-end base of $110.1M; a drop materially below that level would amplify concern. Second, the current ratio should hold around 0.69 or improve; a move below roughly 0.65 would be a warning sign. Third, free cash flow should improve from -$420.0M toward a deficit of less than -$300M on an annualized basis, even if it does not yet turn positive. Fourth, shares outstanding should not grow much more than 1% from the current 478.4M; the prior move from 470.8M at 2025-06-30 to 478.4M at 2025-12-31 already shows dilution pressure. Fifth, interest coverage should not deteriorate materially from 3.7.
If management hits those thresholds in upcoming 10-Q filings, the stock can justify trading toward our $47 base case and potentially into the low $50s. If not, the market is likely to revisit the harsher cash-flow lens implied by the DCF and Monte Carlo outputs. Compared with Atmos Energy or Southwest Gas, where investors often accept a steadier earnings cadence, NiSource needs to prove that capex discipline and funding access are improving simultaneously.
The value-trap question for NiSource is unusually important because the stock trades at $45.47 and 23.3x trailing earnings, while the deterministic valuation stack is openly hostile: DCF fair value is $0.00, DCF equity value is -$6.94B, and Monte Carlo shows 0.0% probability of upside. That does not automatically mean the stock is uninvestable; it means the Long case must be driven by regulated earnings durability and capital recovery, not by free-cash-flow purity. Put differently, this can become a value trap if investors keep paying for earnings while the funding burden worsens.
Catalyst 1: financing execution without material dilution — probability 65%, timeline next 2–3 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because FY2025 free cash flow was -$420.0M, current ratio 0.69, and shares already rose from 470.8M to 478.4M. If it fails, the likely outcome is multiple compression toward our $41 bear case. Catalyst 2: capex-to-rate-base earnings conversion — probability 70%, timeline 6–12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal because capex of $2.78B and assets of $35.86B are hard numbers, but specific rate-case timing is missing. If it fails, EPS growth slows and the stock likely stalls in the low-to-mid $40s. Catalyst 3: FY2026 guidance credibility — probability 80%, timeline by early 2027, evidence quality Soft Signal because the $2.05 2026 EPS figure comes from the independent institutional survey, not company guidance in the spine. If it fails, the market will likely question whether $1.95 in 2025 EPS was a peak rather than a stepping stone.
Overall, we rate value trap risk as Medium-High. The reason is simple: the positive thesis relies on external financing and regulatory recovery timing that are directionally supported but not fully evidenced in the current record. Compared with Atmos Energy, UGI Corp, and Southwest Gas, NiSource has less room for execution error because its cash-flow-based valuation signals are much weaker than its reported earnings profile.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Q1 2026 quarter-end checkpoint (confirmed period-end); resets focus to seasonal earnings conversion and working-capital position… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-05- | Q1 2026 earnings release and 10-Q filing window; first read on whether annual EPS pace remains consistent with $2.05 institutional 2026 estimate… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-30 | Mid-year capex, cash, and balance-sheet checkpoint (confirmed period-end); tests whether operating cash flow is keeping up with capital deployment… | Regulatory | HIGH | 100% | BEARISH |
| 2026-08- | Q2 2026 earnings release and financing update; likely the most important dilution and liquidity catalyst of the year… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | BEARISH |
| 2026-09-30 | Q3 2026 quarter-end checkpoint (confirmed period-end); measures asset-base growth heading into FY2026 close… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11- | Q3 2026 earnings release and preliminary 2027 financing outlook; sensitivity rises because 2025 interest coverage was only 3.7… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12-31 | FY2026 year-end rate-base and capex conversion checkpoint (confirmed period-end); strongest setup for valuation rerating if asset growth turns into visible EPS growth… | Regulatory | HIGH | 100% | BULLISH |
| 2027-02- | FY2026 earnings release, 2027 guidance, and capital-plan update; decisive catalyst for whether the stock can move toward the $60 high end of the independent target range… | Earnings | HIGH | 80% | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 / Q1 2026 | Quarter-end close; confirms whether seasonal strength remains intact… | Earnings | Moderate | Bull: quarter sets clean path to 2026 EPS around or above $2.05. Bear: weak start raises concern that 2025 EPS of $1.95 was unusually front-loaded. |
| 2026-05-/ Q1 release | Q1 earnings and 10-Q | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: management demonstrates annual earnings durability despite revenue noise. Bear: margin pressure or cost timing reduces confidence in mid-$40s valuation support. |
| 2026-06-30 / H1 checkpoint | Cash, current ratio, and capex update | Macro | HIGH | Bull: liquidity stabilizes near or above the current ratio of 0.69. Bear: cash falls below the 2025 year-end $110.1M base and financing pressure intensifies. |
| 2026-08-/ Q2 release | Q2 earnings plus financing commentary | Earnings | Very High | Bull: no material equity issuance and FCF trajectory improves from -$420.0M. Bear: dilution accelerates beyond the 1.6% increase seen from 2025-06-30 to 2025-12-31. |
| 2026-09-30 / Q3 checkpoint | Asset growth and spending run-rate | Regulatory | Moderate | Bull: capex remains productive and supports future rate-base earnings. Bear: capital spend rises without visible recovery path, reinforcing DCF skepticism. |
| 2026-11-/ Q3 release | Q3 earnings plus preliminary 2027 outlook… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: guidance framework supports base case near $47/share. Bear: financing costs erode interest coverage below the current 3.7 baseline. |
| 2026-12-31 / FY2026 close | Year-end operating and balance-sheet reset… | Regulatory | HIGH | Bull: 2026 EPS exit rate supports rerating toward $59 bull case. Bear: FCF remains deeply negative and market re-focuses on DCF fair value of $0.00. |
| 2027-02-/ FY2026 results | FY2026 earnings, guidance, and capital-plan disclosure… | Earnings | Very High | Bull: management proves asset growth, earnings growth, and financing can coexist. Bear: guide disappoints and stock drifts toward the low end of the $40-$60 external target band. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS rose to | $1.95 |
| Free cash flow was | $420.0M |
| Probability | 85% |
| / +$2 | $6 |
| Fair Value | $110.1M |
| Probability | 80% |
| Probability | $4 |
| EPS | $2.05 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Q1 2026 | Is EPS pacing toward the institutional 2026 estimate of $2.05? Watch working-capital seasonality, cash versus $110.1M year-end base, and any financing commentary. |
| 2026-08- | Q2 2026 | Most important near-term print. Watch capex funding against the 2025 OCF of $2.3623B and FCF of -$420.0M, plus any equity issuance discussion. |
| 2026-11- | Q3 2026 | Focus on interest coverage relative to the current 3.7 level and whether shares outstanding stay near 478.4M rather than stepping up again. |
| 2027-02- | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Key catalyst for 2027 guidance, full-year capex productivity, and whether the stock can move toward the $60 high end of the independent target range. |
| 2027-05- | Q1 2027 | Follow-through test. Market will want evidence that any FY2026 improvement was durable rather than simply timing-related. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $48.18 |
| Metric | 23.3x |
| DCF fair value is | $0.00 |
| DCF | $6.94B |
| Probability | 65% |
| Next 2 | –3 |
| Free cash flow | $420.0M |
| Bear case | $41 |
Our base DCF does not use reported 2025 free cash flow of -$420.0M as a steady-state input, because that would simply reproduce the deterministic $0.00 fair value and miss the economics of a utility that is investing ahead of regulated recovery. Using the FY2025 10-K data set, NI produced $929.5M of net income, $2.3623B of operating cash flow, $2.78B of CapEx, and $1.17B of depreciation and amortization. CapEx was therefore roughly 2.4x D&A, a clear sign that 2025 spending was growth-heavy rather than pure maintenance.
For valuation, we project a five-year period (2026-2030) starting from derived 2025 revenue of $6.52B. We assume revenue grows at 3.5% in 2026, then 4.0% in 2027-2029, and 3.5% in 2030. We keep net margin near the reported 14.3%, landing in a 14.0%-14.5% band, because NI has a meaningful position-based competitive advantage: customer captivity in regulated service territories plus economies of scale in distribution infrastructure. That moat is real enough to support current margins, but not wide enough to justify aggressive expansion, so we model stability rather than step-function margin gains.
We convert only 85% of projected net income into normalized FCFE to reflect residual financing needs, modest dilution risk, and the fact that current ratio is only 0.69. Discounting those cash flows at the model WACC of 6.4% and using a 3.0% terminal growth rate yields an equity value of roughly $24.9B, or about $52 per share on 478.4M shares. That is our primary intrinsic value estimate.
The easiest way to understand NI at $45.47 is to ask what must go right for that price to make sense. On audited FY2025 diluted EPS of $1.95, the stock trades at 23.3x earnings. That multiple is too high for a business whose current free cash flow is -$420.0M unless investors believe the current CapEx surge becomes earning rate base rather than stranded spend. The market is therefore implicitly rejecting the mechanical spot-FCF DCF and treating NI as a regulated earnings compounding story.
A useful cross-check is the institutional survey's $2.65 EPS estimate over a 3-5 year horizon. At today's price, that would equate to roughly a 17.2x multiple on that future earnings power. On the survey's 2027 EPS estimate of $2.20, today's price is about 20.7x. Neither figure is outrageous for a stable gas utility if customer relationships are captive, rate recovery remains timely, and balance-sheet access stays open. They do, however, require belief that margins near the current 14.3% net margin and 28.1% operating margin remain durable.
My read is that implied expectations are reasonable but full. The market does not need heroic growth; it needs clean execution. What it cannot tolerate is a world where CapEx remains elevated, liquidity stays tight at a 0.69 current ratio, and equity issuance accelerates faster than earnings. In that downside case, the current valuation would likely derate toward the low $40s or below.
| Method | Fair Value | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normalized earnings DCF | $52.00 | +14.4% | 2026-2030 revenue growth of 3.5%-4.0%, net margin held near 14.0%-14.5%, 85% conversion of net income to normalized FCFE, WACC 6.4%, terminal growth 3.0% |
| Scenario-weighted value | $48.80 | +7.3% | 20% bear at $34, 45% base at $48, 25% bull at $56, 10% super-bull at $64… |
| Reverse DCF / market-implied | $46.00 | +1.2% | Current price roughly discounts mid-single to high-single EPS growth toward the independent $2.65 3-5 year EPS estimate while preserving a utility-style high-teens to low-20s earnings multiple… |
| Peer P/E cross-check | $42.90 | -5.7% | Applies a 22.0x sector-style earnings multiple to audited 2025 EPS of $1.95; conservative because growth is funded by heavy capital spend… |
| Monte Carlo / spot FCF DCF | $0.00 | -100.0% | Uses current free cash flow of -$420.0M and therefore mechanically fails for a utility in a heavy rate-base build cycle; model mean output is -$36.54… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 23.3x | $42.90 |
| P/S | 3.34x | $40.89 |
| P/B | 2.30x | $39.50 |
| Price/OCF | 9.21x | $41.97 |
| Price/Operating Income | 11.83x | $42.27 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth 2026-30 | 3.5%-4.0% | 0%-1% | -$6/share | 30% |
| Normalized cash conversion | 85% of net income | 65% of net income | -$9/share | 30% |
| WACC | 6.4% | 7.2% | -$5/share | 25% |
| Annual dilution pace | ~1.5% | 4.0% | -$4/share | 20% |
| Net margin durability | 14.3% | 12.5% | -$8/share | 25% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $48.18 |
| EPS | $1.95 |
| EPS | 23.3x |
| Free cash flow | $420.0M |
| EPS | $2.65 |
| Metric | 17.2x |
| 2027 EPS estimate of | $2.20 |
| EPS | 20.7x |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.45 (raw: 0.38, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.7% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.76 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 2.7% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±8.6pp |
| Observations | 5 |
| Year 1 Projected | 2.7% |
| Year 2 Projected | 2.7% |
| Year 3 Projected | 2.7% |
| Year 4 Projected | 2.7% |
| Year 5 Projected | 2.7% |
Using SEC EDGAR results and the computed ratios, NI finished 2025 with operating margin of 28.1%, net margin of 14.3%, and gross margin of 18.6%. Full-year operating income was $1.84B and net income was $929.5M, while diluted EPS reached $1.95. The unusual feature is that this profit improvement happened even as revenue growth was -5.3% YoY. That points to better cost recovery, regulatory mix, and operating leverage rather than broad-based sales momentum. In practical terms, NI showed it can protect earnings even in a softer revenue year, which is usually a positive trait for a regulated gas utility.
The 2025 quarter pattern matters. Per the company’s 2025 10-Qs and 10-K, Q1 operating income was $759.4M, then fell to $262.9M in Q2 and $297.5M in Q3. Net income was even more concentrated: $474.8M in Q1, $102.2M in Q2, and $94.7M in Q3. Roughly half of full-year net income was earned in the first quarter, so investors should not annualize the winter quarter as a normal run rate. The business is profitable, but the earnings stream is still weather- and seasonality-dependent.
Bottom line: the 10-K/10-Q record supports a view that NI’s profitability is respectable for a utility, but less smooth than the annual margins alone imply.
NI’s 2025 10-K and interim balance-sheet data show a company that is expanding its asset base while keeping leverage in a manageable range. Total assets increased from $31.79B at 2024-12-31 to $35.86B at 2025-12-31, and shareholders’ equity rose from $8.68B to $9.45B. The computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.68, while interest coverage was 3.7. For a regulated utility, that is acceptable rather than conservative: NI is not obviously overlevered, but it also does not have a huge buffer if financing conditions tighten or regulatory recovery slows.
The key weakness is current liquidity. Year-end current assets were $2.38B against current liabilities of $3.46B, giving a current ratio of 0.69. Cash was only $110.1M at 2025-12-31, down from $156.6M a year earlier. Utilities can operate with lower current ratios than industrial companies, but this still signals dependence on access to debt markets, commercial paper, bank facilities, and orderly regulatory cash recovery. The company’s balance sheet is functional, not flush.
There is no covenant breach disclosed in the spine, so covenant risk is rather than flagged. My interpretation from the 10-K data is that leverage is manageable, but liquidity leaves little room for execution error.
Cash-flow quality is the central tension in NI’s financial model. The company generated $2.3623B of operating cash flow in 2025, which demonstrates that the regulated utility base is still throwing off meaningful pre-investment cash. However, capital expenditures were $2.78B, up from $2.61B in 2024, which pushed free cash flow to -$420.0M. That gives NI an FCF conversion rate of -45.2% when measured as free cash flow divided by $929.5M of net income. In other words, accounting earnings were healthy, but those earnings did not translate into distributable free cash for equity in 2025.
Capex intensity also remained elevated. Based on the authoritative spine and computed revenue-per-share data, annual revenue is not separately listed, so capex as a percent of annual revenue is on a strict audited-line-item basis. What is clear is that reinvestment is running well above depreciation: D&A was $1.17B versus capex of $2.78B. That implies NI is expanding the asset base, not merely maintaining it. For a regulated utility, that can be constructive if those dollars earn approved returns later, but it means near-term cash economics look weak.
The 10-K takeaway is straightforward: NI is not suffering an operating cash collapse; it is absorbing cash through an aggressive infrastructure program. That distinction matters for credit assessment and valuation.
NI’s capital allocation pattern in the audited data is dominated by reinvestment. The company spent $2.78B of capex in 2025, above $2.61B in 2024, while total assets expanded from $31.79B to $35.86B. That is consistent with a utility prioritizing system investment and future regulated earnings power over immediate free cash flow. The strategic logic is sensible if regulators allow those investments into rate base at acceptable returns, but it also means present-day equity holders are funding growth before fully seeing the cash harvest. With ROE at 9.8% and ROIC at 10.3%, the returns are reasonable, though not high enough to excuse repeated capital misallocation.
Shareholder dilution was modest rather than alarming. Shares outstanding rose from 470.8M at 2025-06-30 to 478.4M at 2025-12-31, and stock-based compensation was only 0.8% of revenue. That suggests NI is not heavily relying on SBC to finance itself. Goodwill stayed flat at $1.49B through 2025, which also implies recent growth was not driven by large acquisitions visible in the spine. That lowers classic M&A integration risk, although the broader M&A track record itself is from the data provided.
My read is that capital allocation has been operationally rational for a regulated utility, but investors should judge it by whether today’s negative free cash flow converts into future cash returns rather than just a larger balance sheet.
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $5.7B | $5.3B | $5.3B | $6.5B |
| Operating Income | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.8B |
| Net Income | $804M | $714M | $760M | $930M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.70 | $1.48 | $1.62 | $1.95 |
| Op Margin | 22.1% | 24.2% | 27.6% | 28.1% |
| Net Margin | 14.0% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 14.3% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.8B |
| Dividends | $382M | $414M | $483M | $533M |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $6.4B | 90% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $736M | 10% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($110M) | — |
| Net Debt | $7.1B | — |
NiSource’s FY2025 capital allocation is best understood as a regulated-asset build cycle, not a cash-return cycle. The cash flow statement in the FY2025 10-K shows operating cash flow of $2.3623B and CapEx of $2.78B, so capital spending consumed roughly 117.7% of internally generated operating cash. That alone explains why free cash flow landed at -$420M. In practical terms, the waterfall starts with system investment and reliability spending, then moves to the common dividend, and only after that would there be room for buybacks or meaningful debt reduction. The 2025 year-end cash balance of just $110.1M reinforces that there was little excess cash left over.
Using available data and explicit assumptions, our approximate 2025 deployment ranking is:
Against peers such as Atmos Energy, UGI, and Southwest Gas, the strategic posture looks familiar for a utility in investment mode, but NI screens less shareholder-friendly in the near term because the company is not self-funding all growth capex from free cash flow. The upside is that corporate ROIC of 10.3% still exceeds the modeled 6.4% WACC, so the reinvestment itself is not obviously bad capital allocation. The issue is timing: value is being created on the asset base, but not yet translated into surplus cash per share.
| Year | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $43.05 | Cannot assess from spine |
| 2022 | $43.05 | Cannot assess from spine |
| 2023 | $43.05 | Cannot assess from spine |
| 2024 | $43.05 | Cannot assess from spine |
| 2025 | $43.05 | No evidence of active buyback; share count ended 2025 at 478.4M… |
| Year | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 57.4% | 2.5% | 5.7% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition detail not provided in spine… | 2021 | MED | MIXED Insufficient evidence |
| Acquisition detail not provided in spine… | 2022 | MED | MIXED Insufficient evidence |
| Acquisition detail not provided in spine… | 2023 | MED | MIXED Insufficient evidence |
| No visible goodwill build in provided data… | 2024 | LOW | MIXED No evidence of major M&A push |
| Goodwill unchanged at $1.49B | 2025 | LOW | SUCCESS Organic/regulatory reinvestment dominates… |
The audited data set does not provide NiSource’s segment footnote, so the cleanest way to identify the top operating revenue drivers is through the patterns visible across the 2024 quarterly revenue line, the 2025 annual profitability improvement, and the capital deployment profile disclosed in the 2025 10-K extract. In our view, three factors explain most of the operating outcome. First, the business remains driven by regulated network revenue and cost recovery mechanics, not by discretionary unit demand. That is why revenue growth was -5.3% while net income rose +22.2% and EPS rose +20.4% to $1.95.
Second, margin recovery was a major economic driver. The company produced gross margin of 18.6%, operating margin of 28.1%, and net margin of 14.3%. That pattern strongly suggests that the earnings engine was pushed more by rate design, expense recovery, and operating discipline than by raw sales growth. Third, asset-base expansion is feeding the earnings model. Total assets increased from $31.79B at 2024 year-end to $35.86B at 2025 year-end while CapEx rose to $2.78B from $2.61B in 2024.
Against peers such as Atmos Energy, UGI Corp, and Southwest Gas, this is the profile of a utility compounding through regulated capital deployment rather than volume-led expansion. The missing segment detail is a disclosure gap, but the quantitative evidence still points to those three drivers as the dominant contributors.
NiSource’s unit economics look better than its free-cash-flow line suggests. The key operating evidence is the spread between profitability and cash conversion after investment. In 2025, the company generated operating margin of 28.1%, net margin of 14.3%, and ROIC of 10.3%, all respectable for a regulated utility. That says the core customer relationship and rate structure remain economically attractive. But the same 2025 filing set shows operating cash flow of $2.3623B against CapEx of $2.78B, producing free cash flow of -$420.0M and an FCF margin of -6.4%.
In other words, the business is profitable on a reported earnings basis, but it is not currently self-funding its reinvestment program. That distinction matters for valuation and capital allocation. Pricing power is not traditional consumer pricing power; it is the utility form of pricing power, where cash returns depend on cost recovery and timely regulatory treatment rather than list-price increases. Cost structure is dominated by infrastructure spending, depreciation, financing, and operating maintenance. The fact that D&A was $1.17B while CapEx was $2.78B shows the company is investing far above maintenance levels.
The operational conclusion from the 2025 10-K numbers is that NiSource has good earnings unit economics, but only if investors accept a utility-style model in which value is harvested over long-duration asset lives rather than in near-term free cash flow.
Using the Greenwald framework, NiSource’s moat is best classified as Position-Based. The two pillars are customer captivity and economies of scale. Customer captivity is driven primarily by switching costs and habit formation, but in a regulated utility context those are reinforced by local network exclusivity and service continuity. A new entrant could match the nominal product at the same price and still would not capture the same demand, because the customer’s relationship is tied to the incumbent delivery network, billing system, and regulated service territory. That is a strong captivity test result.
The scale advantage comes from owning and operating a very large physical network that requires substantial and continuous capital deployment. The 2025 data show total assets of $35.86B, up from $31.79B a year earlier, with CapEx of $2.78B in 2025 and D&A of $1.17B. That kind of asset intensity makes replication expensive and unattractive for a new entrant. Versus peers like Atmos Energy, UGI, and Southwest Gas, NiSource’s moat is not based on patents or proprietary IP; it is based on local infrastructure position, regulatory embeddedness, and the financing scale to keep investing.
The real erosion risk is not customer defection; it is regulatory or financing pressure. As long as the company preserves access to capital and acceptable cost recovery, the moat should remain durable.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $6.52B (implied) | 100.0% | -5.3% | 28.1% | Regulated utility pricing; detailed ASP not disclosed… |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | Not disclosed in provided filings extract… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Likely low concentration for utility model, but not disclosed… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | No concentration schedule in spine |
| Mass-market regulated billing base | — | Recurring service relationship | Operationally diversified, disclosure still absent… |
| Overall concentration assessment | Low by business model; exact % [UNVERIFIED] | Ongoing regulated service | Primary risk is regulatory concentration, not customer concentration… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States (consolidated) | $6.52B (implied) | 100.0% | -5.3% | LOW |
| Total Company | $6.52B (implied) | 100.0% | -5.3% | Low overall FX sensitivity inferred from domestic utility model… |
Under the Greenwald framework, the first question is whether NiSource operates in a non-contestable market protected by barriers to entry, or a contestable market where several players are similarly protected and profitability depends on strategic interaction. Based on the available facts, NiSource does not look like a classic commodity market participant. The company has a very large installed asset base, with total assets rising from $31.79B at 2024-12-31 to $35.86B at 2025-12-31, and it reinvested $2.78B of CapEx in 2025. That scale strongly implies meaningful entry barriers tied to infrastructure and financing capacity.
However, the data spine does not disclose franchise territories, rate-base rights, customer counts, or legally protected service areas. That means the key Greenwald test—can a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price?—cannot be answered with high confidence. Cost replication appears difficult because of the sheer capital intensity; demand replication is also likely difficult if service territories are exclusive, but that exclusivity is in the provided record.
The more conservative classification is therefore semi-contestable: barriers appear substantial, but they are not evidenced well enough to call the market fully non-contestable from the data spine alone. This matters because if the protection is regulatory and territorial, NiSource’s margins can remain durable; if not, today’s 28.1% operating margin should not be mistaken for unconstrained pricing power. This market is semi-contestable because scale barriers are clearly present, while demand-side exclusivity and customer captivity are only partially evidenced.
NiSource’s strongest observable barrier is economies of scale, not customer captivity. The audited record shows a very large infrastructure footprint: $35.86B of total assets at 2025 year-end, $2.78B of annual CapEx, and $1.17B of D&A. Using the authoritative revenue per share of $13.63 and 478.4M shares outstanding, implied revenue is roughly $6.52B. On that basis, D&A is about 17.9% of revenue and CapEx is about 42.7% of revenue, which is a clear sign of heavy fixed-cost intensity.
The Greenwald question is whether minimum efficient scale is a large fraction of the market. We do not have industry size data, so MES cannot be calculated precisely. But a rough entrant math exercise is still informative. If a hypothetical entrant tried to serve a business equal to 10% of NiSource’s implied revenue, and required similar asset intensity, it would need on the order of $3.59B of assets just to replicate 10% of NiSource’s scale. That is before financing costs, permitting, and operating complexity. A small entrant therefore starts with a serious cost disadvantage.
Still, Greenwald’s key insight is that scale alone is not enough. If an entrant can match price and capture the same demand, scale advantages erode over time. NiSource’s data clearly support the scale side of the moat, but not the captivity side. That means the scale advantage is real, yet only partially self-protecting. The best interpretation is that NiSource has a meaningful cost-structure barrier, but its durability depends on whether territorial, regulatory, or customer-retention mechanisms—currently —keep demand from being contestable.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it is only moderately durable unless management converts it into position-based advantage through scale and captivity. NiSource appears to be succeeding on the scale-building half of that conversion. During 2025, total assets increased by $4.07B, from $31.79B to $35.86B, while annual CapEx rose from $2.61B to $2.78B. That is concrete evidence of management adding infrastructure and spreading fixed costs over a larger system.
The problem is that there is little disclosed evidence that management is simultaneously deepening customer captivity. The data spine contains no churn, customer counts, retention metrics, service attach data, contract terms, digital ecosystem evidence, or measured switching costs. So while 2025 execution was impressive—operating income of $1.84B and net income of $929.5M despite -5.3% revenue growth—the record does not show whether those gains are being converted into a harder-to-attack demand franchise.
My conclusion is that NiSource is only partially passing the conversion test. Management is clearly investing to expand scale, but there is not enough evidence that those investments are creating stronger customer lock-in beyond whatever territorial or regulatory protection may already exist . If that second step does not occur, the edge remains vulnerable to replication by other well-funded utilities, infrastructure buyers, or superior regulatory operators over time. Conversion odds are therefore moderate, not high, and depend heavily on undisclosed franchise exclusivity and return realization on the new asset base.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing is often a form of communication: leaders signal, rivals follow or defect, and retaliation re-establishes discipline. NiSource’s industry context appears quite different from the textbook cases such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR. On the disclosed evidence, there is no sign of frequent observable list-price changes, no daily monitoring mechanism, and no cited history of tactical price cuts or punishments. That alone suggests the classic communication channel is weak here.
The more likely interpretation is that in this market, if coordination exists at all, it happens through capital allocation, rate-case timing, service reliability, and regulatory posture rather than overt product pricing. That is consistent with NiSource’s financial profile: $2.78B of CapEx, $35.86B of assets, and negative free cash flow despite strong accounting profit. In such a structure, firms do not need to run frequent pricing experiments because the core economics are governed by long-cycle assets and formal rate structures .
On the five Greenwald tests: price leadership is not evidenced; signaling through price changes is not evidenced; focal points likely exist through industry return norms or regulatory frameworks, but that is ; punishment is more likely to appear through accelerated investment, regulatory competition, or M&A than through discounting; and the path back to cooperation, if disrupted, would probably come from regulatory settlements and restored investment discipline rather than explicit repricing. Bottom line: pricing as communication is a minor feature of NiSource’s strategic landscape relative to asset scale and institutional structure.
NiSource’s absolute scale is clear even though its market share is not. At the current price of $45.47 and 478.4M shares outstanding, the company’s implied market capitalization is about $21.75B. Total assets reached $35.86B at 2025 year-end, up from $31.79B a year earlier, and annual CapEx increased from $2.61B to $2.78B. Those figures place NiSource firmly in the class of large, system-scale utility operators rather than niche competitors.
What cannot be established from the spine is whether NiSource is gaining, stable, or losing share in the underlying served market. Revenue growth was -5.3% year over year, which argues against assuming obvious share gain. Yet earnings improved materially, with net income up +22.2% and EPS up +20.4%. That pattern typically points to improved economics from the installed base—better execution, regulatory recovery, cost management, or mix—rather than a volume-led share win.
Against named peers Atmos Energy, UGI Corp, and Southwest Gas, NiSource appears competitively relevant by size and balance-sheet commitment, but the rank order is because no peer revenue, customer-count, or margin data are included. My practical read is that NiSource’s market position is stable in economic strength but unproven in share trend. Investors should therefore anchor on asset growth and earnings durability, not on an unsupported claim of franchise share gains.
NiSource’s barrier set is strongest on the supply side. The company supports a very large physical system with $35.86B of assets, $2.78B of 2025 CapEx, and $1.17B of D&A. Using implied revenue of roughly $6.52B, CapEx intensity is about 42.7% and D&A intensity about 17.9%. That means an entrant would need massive upfront investment before approaching competitive cost parity.
A simple entrant framework shows the hurdle. If a new competitor attempted to build a platform equal to just 10% of NiSource’s implied revenue, and required comparable asset intensity, it would likely need something like $3.59B of asset investment. The financing burden alone would be formidable, especially since NiSource itself only covers that spend through ongoing access to capital despite - $420.0M of free cash flow. In other words, the market seems to require not just engineering capability but repeated capital-market credibility.
The weaker side of the moat is demand protection. No disclosed evidence quantifies customer switching cost in dollars or months, and no formal regulatory approval timeline or franchise-right duration is given. So the decisive Greenwald question remains only partially answered: if an entrant matched NiSource’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? On the current record, probably not—because infrastructure access and territorial rights likely matter—but that conclusion depends on regulatory facts that are . The moat is therefore best described as the interaction of heavy scale barriers with probable, but not fully documented, market-access protection.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-Moderate relevance | WEAK | Utility service is recurring, but no data indicate brand-led habitual preference or frequent discretionary repurchase behavior. | Low unless service territory exclusivity exists . |
| Switching Costs | Moderate relevance | MODERATE | Customers depend on continuous energy service, but the data spine provides no switching-cost dollars, contract terms, or customer churn data. | Potentially high if local franchise rights are exclusive ; otherwise not proven. |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderate relevance | WEAK | No customer satisfaction, service-quality, or reliability metrics are disclosed to show NiSource wins demand through superior reputation. | Low from current evidence. |
| Search Costs | Moderate relevance | MODERATE | End customers likely do little active shopping for core utility service, but the spine gives no formal evidence on tariff complexity or customer choice structure. | Moderate if regulation limits alternatives . |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | WEAK | Natural gas distribution is not presented as a two-sided platform in the data spine. | Low. |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Company-wide | WEAK-MOD Weak-Moderate | Essential-service nature supports retention, but no retention, churn, or switching-cost metrics are provided. The data do not support a strong captivity claim. | 3-7 years, highly dependent on unverified territorial protection. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $35.86B |
| CapEx | $2.78B |
| CapEx | $1.17B |
| Revenue per share of | $13.63 |
| Shares outstanding | $6.52B |
| Revenue | 17.9% |
| Revenue | 42.7% |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not proven | 5/10 5 | Economies of scale are strong given $35.86B of assets and $2.78B of CapEx, but customer captivity is only weak-moderate on disclosed evidence. | 3-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 6/10 6 | 2025 net income grew +22.2% and EPS grew +20.4% despite revenue declining -5.3%, suggesting execution capability and operating/regulatory know-how, though mechanism is . | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6/10 6 | Large installed asset base and likely utility/franchise rights imply resource protection, but exact licenses, territories, and exclusivity are not disclosed. | 5-15 |
| Overall CA Type | Resource/Capability hybrid with incomplete position-based proof… | DOMINANT 6 | NiSource looks protected mainly by infrastructure scale and probable regulated positioning, not by brand, network effects, or demonstrated switching costs. | 5-10 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORABLE Moderately favorable to cooperation | Asset base of $35.86B, annual CapEx of $2.78B, and D&A of $1.17B indicate high infrastructure requirements. | External price pressure from new entrants is likely limited, though formal exclusivity is . |
| Industry Concentration | UNCLEAR Unclear / partially favorable | Peer list identifies Atmos Energy, UGI Corp, and Southwest Gas, but no HHI, top-3 share, or customer-count data are provided. | Cannot prove a tight oligopoly from the spine; caution on over-claiming coordination. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | FAVORABLE Moderately favorable to cooperation | Core service appears essential and recurring, but direct switching-cost evidence is absent. | Undercutting may have limited payoff, reducing classic price-war incentives. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | MIXED Less favorable to classic cooperation | No daily market pricing data are provided; utility pricing likely changes infrequently and through formal processes . | Classic tacit collusion via observable price moves is less relevant than in retail fuel or consumer goods. |
| Time Horizon | Favorable to stable behavior | Earnings Predictability 95 and Price Stability 95 from institutional survey; large asset base implies long-duration planning. | Long asset lives and patient capital generally support orderly competition rather than rapid defection. |
| Conclusion | BASE CASE Industry dynamics favor an unstable but generally non-price-competitive equilibrium… | High scale barriers and long horizons matter more than price transparency. The strategic game appears to center on regulatory execution and capital deployment, not frequent price warfare. | Margins can stay above commodity-like levels, but durability depends on protected territories and allowed returns, both partly . |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market share | $48.18 |
| Market capitalization | $21.75B |
| Fair Value | $35.86B |
| Fair Value | $31.79B |
| CapEx | $2.61B |
| CapEx | $2.78B |
| Revenue growth | -5.3% |
| Net income up | +22.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $35.86B |
| CapEx | $2.78B |
| CapEx | $1.17B |
| Revenue | $6.52B |
| Revenue | 42.7% |
| CapEx | 17.9% |
| Pe | 10% |
| Fair Value | $3.59B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | N | LOW | Only a limited named peer set is provided, and the business appears infrastructure-heavy rather than fragmented. Exact firm count is . | Does not look like a market where dozens of rivals can easily undercut one another. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N | LOW-MED | Essential service and weak evidence of customer shopping imply limited gain from tactical price cuts. | Reduces incentive for sudden price wars. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | MED Medium | Pricing likely changes through formal or periodic processes rather than daily market observations . | Weakens repeated-game monitoring and makes classic tacit coordination less relevant. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Long-lived asset base, high predictability scores, and ongoing CapEx growth from $2.61B to $2.78B argue against a short-horizon scramble. | Supports relatively orderly strategic behavior. |
| Impatient players | N | LOW-MED | No distress signal in earnings; 2025 net income was $929.5M, though FCF was negative at -$420.0M. | Some funding pressure exists, but not enough evidence of forced defection behavior. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | N / limited relevance | MEDIUM | The bigger issue is not cartel instability but whether price cooperation is even the right lens in a regulated infrastructure setting. | Cooperation appears fairly stable, but structural non-price competition matters more than overt pricing moves. |
The cleanest bottom-up approach starts with NiSource’s audited per-share economics and then layers on a conservative regulated-utility growth assumption. Using the authoritative Revenue/Share of $13.63 and 478.4M shares outstanding, the current annualized revenue proxy is $6.520592B. That is not a literal customer-level TAM, but it is the most defensible monetized base available from the spine.
From there, the institutional survey’s forward path for revenue/share rises from $12.50 in 2025E to $13.45 in 2027E, which implies a 3.7% CAGR. Applying that growth rate to the current $6.520592B base gives a 2028 proxy TAM of about $7.27B. That is consistent with the 2025 10-K and interim 10-Q pattern of heavy capital deployment: CapEx increased from $2.61B in 2024 to $2.78B in 2025, while Total Assets rose from $31.79B to $35.86B. In other words, NiSource expands its practical market by building rate base and recovering returns, not by opening a new consumer market.
Using the 2028 proxy TAM of $7.27B and the current implied annual revenue base of $6.520592B, NiSource is already monetizing about 89.6% of the proxy market. That leaves roughly 10.4% of additional runway before the proxy saturates. For a regulated utility, that remaining runway is more likely to come from rate-base growth, cost recovery, and modest demand normalization than from a step-change in customer additions.
The more actionable penetration signal is that monetization quality is improving even with flat-to-negative revenue momentum. Revenue Growth YoY was -5.3%, yet EPS Growth YoY was +20.4%, and Free Cash Flow was -$420.0M because CapEx reached $2.78B. That combination tells us the company is pushing capital into the network faster than cash is coming back, which is constructive only if regulators continue to allow recovery. The 2025 10-K and interim filings therefore point to a market that is deepening, not broadening.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core regulated utility footprint (proxy) | $6.520592B | $7.27B | 3.7% | 100% |
| Rate-base / CapEx deployment pool | $2.78B | $3.10B | 3.7% | — |
| Operating cash generation capacity | $2.3623B | $2.63B | 3.7% | — |
| Shareholders' equity backbone | $9.45B | $10.48B | 3.7% | — |
| Revenue/share monetization path | $13.63 | $15.19 | 3.7% | 100% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| TAM | $7.27B |
| Revenue | $6.520592B |
| Key Ratio | 89.6% |
| Key Ratio | 10.4% |
| Revenue Growth YoY was | -5.3% |
| EPS Growth YoY was | +20.4% |
| Free Cash Flow was | $420.0M |
| CapEx reached | $2.78B |
NiSource’s core technology stack should be understood as a regulated infrastructure platform, not a proprietary software ecosystem. The audited Data Spine identifies the company as a Natural Gas Utility, and the economic evidence aligns with that profile: 2025 CapEx was $2.78B, total assets reached $35.86B, and goodwill was only $1.49B, or roughly 4.2% of year-end assets. That asset mix implies the operating model is dominated by pipes, distribution networks, replacement programs, monitoring equipment, and field operations rather than monetizable stand-alone software IP. In practice, the likely “stack” includes commodity hardware, utility control systems, integrity management tools, leak detection, metering, outage workflows, and compliance systems, but those specific components are because the provided SEC data does not disclose them at system level.
The differentiation is therefore less about unique code and more about integration depth, regulatory execution, and rate-base deployment discipline. The 2025 Form 10-K / 10-Q series reflected a business whose earnings improved even as revenue growth was -5.3%, with 28.1% operating margin and 14.3% net margin. That pattern suggests the technology edge, to the extent it exists, comes from operating a large regulated network efficiently enough to convert capital spending into allowed returns.
NiSource does not disclose an audited R&D expense line Spine, so the most decision-useful way to evaluate pipeline activity is to treat the capital program as the roadmap. By that lens, the company remained firmly in build-out mode in 2025: CapEx increased to $2.78B from $2.61B in 2024, while total assets expanded from $31.79B to $35.86B. CapEx also exceeded depreciation and amortization by a wide margin, $2.78B versus $1.17B, which indicates expansion and modernization rather than simple maintenance. For a regulated utility, that is the closest analog to a product roadmap: system replacement, reliability upgrades, safety programs, and incremental digitalization.
The near-term timeline is therefore best framed as 2026–2027 execution and monetization rather than product launches. The independent institutional survey shows EPS estimates of $2.05 for 2026 and $2.20 for 2027, which can be read as the market’s expectation that today’s capital deployment gradually feeds earnings power. Direct revenue impact from specific modernization projects is , because no project-level disclosures, rate-base schedules, or allowed-return math are present in the spine.
On the evidence available, NiSource’s moat is primarily a regulated franchise moat, not a patent moat. The Data Spine provides no audited patent count, no patent expiry schedule, and no R&D capitalization detail, so patent-based defensibility must be marked . What is auditable is the balance-sheet structure: year-end 2025 total assets were $35.86B, while goodwill was just $1.49B. That means the enterprise is overwhelmingly supported by tangible operating assets rather than acquired technology or large pools of booked intangible IP. For a utility, that usually implies the durable advantage comes from regulated service territories, physical interconnection density, construction expertise, and the difficulty of duplicating a network already embedded in the local market.
Trade secrets, operating procedures, integrity-management workflows, and field execution knowledge may still be important, but they are in the supplied records. Similarly, any estimate of years of protection for technology IP is ; the more relevant “protection period” is the persistence of the regulatory and infrastructure position, which tends to be long-duration but is not quantified in the spine. The 2025 10-K / 10-Q evidence therefore supports a conclusion that NiSource’s defensibility is practical and structural rather than patent-centric.
| Product / Service Bucket | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Regulated utility service platform (Natural Gas Utility) | MATURE | Challenger |
| Safety, compliance, and reliability investment platform… | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Operational technology / monitoring / automation stack… | LAUNCH | Niche |
| Tangible rate-base expansion assets | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Acquired intangible / goodwill-backed capabilities… | MATURE | Niche |
| Network modernization and replacement program… | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 CapEx was | $2.78B |
| CapEx | $35.86B |
| Fair Value | $1.49B |
| Revenue growth | -5.3% |
| Operating margin | 28.1% |
| Net margin | 14.3% |
NiSource does not disclose a named supplier roster, top-vendor concentration, or single-source percentage in the data spine, so direct supplier concentration analysis is. That absence itself matters: for a utility executing a $2.78B 2025 CapEx program, the practical concentration risk shifts from a single vendor to the ability to coordinate multiple contractors, equipment OEMs, and construction crews without interruptions. The annual funding gap was also meaningful, because operating cash flow of $2.3623B fell short of CapEx by $420.0M.
The balance sheet reinforces that this is an execution-and-financing problem. Year-end cash was only $110.1M, current ratio was 0.69, and debt-to-equity was 0.68. In that setup, even if no single supplier dominates procurement, the schedule risk from one delayed transformer order or one underperforming EPC contractor can ripple across the entire project stack. The more important point for investors is that NiSource is effectively reliant on orderly capital-market access and timely vendor performance at the same time.
The spine does not disclose where NiSource sources pipe, transformers, switchgear, or construction labor, so exact regional concentration shares are. That said, the company’s 2025 build program clearly depends on a broad infrastructure supply base rather than a single factory footprint, which means geographic risk is less about one country and more about the combination of regional weather, labor availability, and tariff-sensitive equipment. Because cash was just $110.1M at year-end and free cash flow was -$420.0M, any regional disruption that slows deliveries can quickly become a funding problem as well as an operations problem.
Our estimated geographic risk score is 6/10. The score is moderate rather than severe because there is no evidence of a foreign manufacturing bottleneck in the spine, but the tariff and logistics exposure on heavy electrical equipment remains relevant. If imported steel, transformers, or communications equipment is repriced upward, NiSource would feel the cost pressure immediately in its already thin cash buffer. The seasonal revenue pattern in 2024 also suggests that winter-related demand can overlap with procurement bottlenecks, compounding timing risk.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undisclosed line-pipe vendor | Transmission pipe and fittings | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Undisclosed transformer OEM | Transformers / substation equipment | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| Undisclosed switchgear vendor | Switchgear / electrical distribution gear… | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Undisclosed EPC contractor | Engineering, procurement, construction | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| Undisclosed civil subcontractor | Trenching / excavation / restoration | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Undisclosed integrity-services provider | Inspection, leak detection, compliance services… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Undisclosed AMI / metering vendor | Meters, communications modules, AMI software… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Undisclosed fleet/equipment vendor | Trucks, heavy equipment, maintenance fleet… | LOW | LOW | BULLISH |
| Undisclosed IT / grid software vendor | Work management / asset software | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential utility load | Ongoing / tariff-based | LOW | STABLE |
| Commercial customers | Ongoing / tariff-based | LOW | STABLE |
| Industrial customers | Ongoing / tariff-based | LOW | STABLE |
| Transportation / wholesale load | Contracted / tariff-based | LOW Low to Medium | STABLE |
| Regulated distribution customers | Long-term regulatory framework | LOW | GROWING |
| Other service territory accounts | Ongoing / tariff-based | LOW | STABLE |
| Component | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased fuel and power | STABLE | Commodity pass-through limits direct margin expansion… |
| Transmission / distribution materials (pipe, fittings) | RISING | Steel price inflation and long lead times… |
| Transformers and switchgear | RISING | Utility gear shortages and vendor backlog… |
| Contractor labor and civil construction | RISING | Labor scarcity and weather-related schedule slippage… |
| AMI / IT / communications equipment | STABLE | Vendor concentration and software integration risk… |
| Inspection, compliance, and maintenance services | STABLE | Regulatory timing and rework if standards change… |
STREET SAYS NI is a slow-but-steady utility compounder: 2026 EPS should be about $2.05, 2027 EPS about $2.20, and the target band centers on $50.00 (with the disclosed range running from $40.00 to $60.00). On the revenue side, the survey proxy points to roughly $12.60 of revenue/share in 2026 and $13.45 in 2027, which implies only modest top-line progression after a 2025 revenue growth rate of -5.3%.
WE SAY the earnings path is a bit better than consensus. We model $2.20 of 2026 EPS and $2.35 in 2027, with revenue/share closer to $13.10 in 2026 and $13.80 in 2027, because the company already proved it can out-earn the conservative 2025 survey base and should continue to benefit from regulated asset growth. That supports a $54.00 fair value, or about 8.0% above the Street midpoint, with a bull/base/bear framing of $60.00 / $54.00 / $40.00. The key distinction is that the Street is emphasizing stability, while we think stability plus modest revision upside is worth a small premium; the deterministic DCF output of $0.00 is useful as a stress screen, but it does not reflect how the market is actually valuing this regulated name.
Recent revision pulse. The spine does not include named sell-side upgrade or downgrade records, so there is no firm-level date-stamped Street revision trail to cite. What we can say is that the post-2025 estimate path is subtly upward: the independent survey puts 2025 EPS at $1.90, then steps to $2.05 for 2026 and $2.20 for 2027, which implies analysts are leaning into earnings durability rather than cutting numbers after the year-end close.
What is being revised. The key revisions are concentrated in EPS, not in top-line acceleration. Revenue/share moves from $12.50 in 2025E to $12.60 in 2026E and $13.45 in 2027E, so Street work appears to be assuming that NI can convert a stable regulated base into higher earnings per share even with the 2025 revenue growth rate of -5.3%. That is consistent with the company’s 2025 operating margin of 28.1% and net margin of 14.3%, both of which make it easier for the Street to keep EPS trending higher without requiring a big revenue re-acceleration.
DCF Model: $0 per share
Monte Carlo: $-30 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $2.05 |
| EPS | $2.20 |
| EPS | $50.00 |
| Revenue | $40.00 |
| Revenue | $60.00 |
| Revenue | $12.60 |
| Revenue | $13.45 |
| Revenue growth | -5.3% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Diluted EPS | $1.90 | $1.95 | +2.6% | NI beat the conservative survey base; actual 2025 EPS came in above the external expectation. |
| 2026 Diluted EPS | $2.05 | $2.20 | +7.3% | We expect better rate-base conversion and a normalized quarterly cadence versus Street. |
| 2027 Diluted EPS | $2.20 | $2.35 | +6.8% | Continued regulated growth and modest dilution keep per-share EPS compounding intact. |
| 2025 Revenue/Share | $12.50 | $13.63 | +9.0% | The survey underestimated actual 2025 per-share revenue. |
| 2026 Revenue/Share | $12.60 | $13.10 | +4.0% | We assume steady regulated contribution despite muted headline revenue growth. |
| Operating Margin | — | 28.1% | N/A | Margin discipline and regulated recovery matter more than raw top-line growth. |
| Net Margin | — | 14.3% | N/A | Earnings conversion remains strong even with negative free cash flow. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $6.5B | $1.95 | Base year |
| 2025E | $6.5B | $1.90 | Revenue/share +7.7%; EPS +8.6% |
| 2026E | $6.5B | $2.05 | Revenue/share +0.8%; EPS +7.9% |
| 2027E | $6.5B | $1.95 | Revenue/share +6.7%; EPS +7.3% |
| 2028E (model) | $6.5B | $1.95 | Revenue/share +4.8%; EPS +5.0% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary Institutional Survey | Aggregate | NEUTRAL | $50.00 | 2026-03-24 |
Based on the 2025 annual results and the 2025 10-K framing, NI looks like a long-duration regulated asset whose valuation is dominated by discount rates and refinancing costs. The hard numbers are telling: operating cash flow was $2.3623B, CapEx was $2.78B, free cash flow was -$420M, and cash & equivalents were only $110.1M at year-end against $3.46B of current liabilities. Interest coverage of 3.7x is serviceable, but it does not leave a lot of room if funding costs move higher before cost recovery catches up.
The deterministic DCF output is already mechanically punitive, showing $0.00 per share, $0.12B enterprise value, and -$6.94B equity value, with bull/base/bear all at $0.00. For a more usable working framework, we anchor to the institutional $40.00-$60.00 target range and use the midpoint as a base fair value of $50.00; a 100bp higher discount rate would justify roughly a 10% haircut to about $45.00, while a 100bp lower rate could support about $55.00. That is the right order of magnitude for a utility with a large CapEx base and a small cash cushion. The floating-versus-fixed debt mix is not disclosed in the spine, which is important because a higher floating share would make that rate sensitivity even steeper.
Working view: Neutral, with 7/10 conviction. The setup becomes more constructive if the company can move from a negative FCF posture to a sustained funding surplus or if its WACC meaningfully falls below the current 6.4% case.
The spine does not provide a commodity-by-COGS bridge in the 2025 10-K, so the key input commodities remain . For a regulated utility, the economically relevant exposures are usually the cost of natural gas procurement, steel and pipe for network buildout, transformers and meters, and broader construction services. What we can anchor to is that NI still produced 18.6% gross margin and 28.1% operating margin in 2025, which tells us the business can absorb some input inflation, but not without pressure on the cash-flow bridge.
The more actionable commodity sensitivity is on the capital program. With $2.78B of 2025 CapEx, even modest inflation in utility materials creates visible dollar drag. A 1% inflation shock on the capital budget would be about $27.8M; 3% would be $83.4M; and 5% would be $139.0M. If regulators allow recovery quickly, the P&L effect may lag, but the cash outflow is immediate and would worsen already negative free cash flow. Historical margin impact from commodity swings is not disclosed, so hedge effectiveness cannot be quantified from the spine, which is itself a risk for a capital-intensive 2025 10-K profile.
NI appears less exposed to end-market tariffs than an industrial exporter, but the 2025 10-K and provided spine do not disclose a tariff-sensitive purchase mix or any China supply-chain dependency percentage, so those details remain . The practical exposure is the utility’s large infrastructure build: 2025 CapEx was $2.78B, and that spending can be affected by tariffs on imported equipment, steel, or electrical components even if the regulated customer base is domestic.
On a simple sensitivity basis, a 1% tariff-driven increase in the capital program would add about $27.8M of cost; 3% would add $83.4M; and 5% would add $139.0M. If those costs are not recovered promptly, the immediate hit lands in free cash flow, which was already -$420M in 2025. That is why trade policy is more important here as a financing and valuation issue than as a direct revenue risk. The company’s regulated nature likely helps eventual recovery, but the lag between spend and recovery is the problem in a tighter-rate environment.
Bottom line: tariff exposure is probably not a thesis killer, but it can meaningfully widen the funding gap if capital costs rise while cash remains low.
The latest annual results show revenue growth YoY of -5.3% even as net income growth YoY was +22.2% and EPS growth YoY was +20.4%. That divergence suggests consumer confidence is not the primary earnings lever for NI. In a regulated utility, the real drivers are rate cases, weather normalization, customer additions, and timing of cost recovery; consumer sentiment mainly matters at the margin through housing activity, new service connections, and local economic health. Those channels matter, but they are secondary to the financing and regulatory engines in the 2025 10-K.
Because the spine does not provide a regression, our working estimate is that NI has sub-0.25x revenue elasticity to broad consumer-confidence shocks [assumption]. In practical terms, a 1% swing in consumer-led demand would likely shift revenue by less than 25bp, which is tiny relative to the valuation effect of a 100bp rate shock when cash is only $110.1M and current liabilities are $3.46B. That is why the stock behaves more like a duration-sensitive funding vehicle than a cyclical consumer proxy.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 18.6% |
| Gross margin | 28.1% |
| CapEx | $2.78B |
| Fair Value | $27.8M |
| Fair Value | $83.4M |
| Fair Value | $139.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 CapEx was | $2.78B |
| Fair Value | $27.8M |
| Fair Value | $83.4M |
| Fair Value | $139.0M |
| Free cash flow | $420M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth YoY of | -5.3% |
| Net income growth YoY was | +22.2% |
| EPS growth YoY was | +20.4% |
| Sub | -0.25x |
| Fair Value | $110.1M |
| Fair Value | $3.46B |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unavailable | Risk-off spikes can compress utility multiples and widen equity risk premium, but direct operating demand impact is limited. |
| Credit Spreads | Unavailable | Wider spreads are the most direct threat because NI had -$420M FCF and only $110.1M of cash at 2025-12-31. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unavailable | A lower short-rate path helps refinancing and the discount rate; a steeper curve can ease pressure if long rates do not reprice too sharply. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unavailable | Weak manufacturing is only a secondary load-growth risk; the larger issue is cost recovery and funding. |
| CPI YoY | Unavailable | Higher inflation can lift construction costs and delay real-return recovery in rate cases. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unavailable | Higher policy rates raise WACC from the current 6.4% case and can pressure equity value faster than earnings. |
Below is the working risk-reward matrix for NiSource Inc.. On balance, the stock screens as a Neutral / Underweight setup with 6/10 conviction: the business is operationally stable, but the equity is not being priced like a balance-sheet-constrained utility. The market price is $45.47, the bear value is $32.00, and the probability-weighted value is roughly $45.50, leaving essentially no expected return buffer.
The ranking is important: the real bear case is not a classic customer-loss story, but a cash funding story that later turns into an equity multiple story. If NI keeps reporting clean EPS while still consuming cash and issuing shares, the stock can de-rate even without a dramatic operational failure.
The strongest bear case is straightforward: NiSource remains operationally functional, but the market stops rewarding accounting earnings and begins valuing the company on cash funding needs, balance-sheet flexibility, and regulatory conversion risk. That is plausible because 2025 already showed the ingredients for a de-rating: operating cash flow of $2.3623B did not cover $2.78B capex, producing free cash flow of -$420.0M; the company ended the year with only $110.1M cash; the current ratio was 0.69; and interest coverage was 3.7x. Meanwhile, the stock still trades at 23.3x diluted EPS of $1.95.
Our quantified bear value is $32.00 per share, or -29.6% from the current $45.47. The path is a combination of flat-to-down EPS and multiple compression to roughly the lower end of a more cautious utility range. A simple framework is 16.4x current EPS of $1.95, which produces about $32. The case does not require insolvency, only a shift in investor framing: if capex is increasingly viewed as persistent cash burn rather than reliably monetized rate-base growth, the market could converge toward the independent analyst range’s lower end of $40 and then overshoot lower on a single bad winter or delayed recovery cycle.
Scenario weights are: Bull $58.00 / 25%, supported by continued EPS growth toward the independent $2.65 long-range estimate, stable credit access, and no material regulatory friction; Base $46.00 / 50%, supported by steady but fully priced execution and continued dependence on capital markets; and Bear $32.00 / 25%, supported by negative FCF persistence, dilution, and multiple compression. The probability-weighted value is roughly $45.50, essentially in line with the market, which means the downside is real while the expected return is not compelling.
The largest contradiction is that NiSource is being awarded a premium-style earnings multiple while the underlying cash economics remain weak. Bulls can point to 2025 net income of $929.5M, diluted EPS of $1.95, EPS growth of +20.4%, and a respectable 28.1% operating margin. But those positives sit beside free cash flow of -$420.0M, an FCF margin of -6.4%, and a current ratio of 0.69. In other words, the company is profitable on reported accounting metrics while still requiring external capital to fund the build cycle.
A second contradiction is the divergence between revenue and earnings. The authoritative data shows revenue growth of -5.3% year over year, yet net income grew +22.2%. That is not impossible for a regulated utility, but it increases reliance on favorable timing, cost recovery, and mix rather than durable top-line expansion. If regulators, rating agencies, or investors focus more on recovery timing than on EPS optics, the stock’s current 23.3x P/E looks vulnerable.
The third contradiction is stability versus funding dilution. External quality indicators show Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 95, but shares outstanding still rose from 470.8M at 2025-06-30 to 478.4M at 2025-12-31. That is only moderate dilution, yet it directly undercuts the clean per-share compounding story. The bull case assumes capex becomes rate-base growth fast enough to offset new financing. The numbers prove the investment cycle is large; they do not yet prove the conversion economics.
There are real mitigants, which is why the stock is not an outright short despite the weak free cash flow profile. First, the company is still generating meaningful operating cash before capex: operating cash flow was $2.3623B in 2025, and D&A was $1.17B, which is consistent with a heavy regulated asset base rather than an obviously deteriorating franchise. Second, profitability remains solid on reported results, with operating margin of 28.1%, net margin of 14.3%, and ROE of 9.8%. Third, external stability markers remain favorable, including Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 95.
Those mitigants matter because utilities can often sustain negative free cash flow during investment cycles if recovery is timely and capital markets remain open. The data also show equity growth from $8.68B at 2024 year-end to $9.45B at 2025 year-end, and total assets increased from $31.79B to $35.86B, suggesting the capital program is building enterprise value rather than merely plugging operating holes. SBC is also not a hidden quality problem at only 0.8% of revenue.
The practical mitigants to monitor are specific: maintain interest coverage above 3.5x, keep the current ratio from slipping below 0.60, prevent share count growth from exceeding roughly 2.5% over six months, and show that Q1 earnings strength is not offset by softness in the rest of the year. If those conditions hold, the stock can justify a mid-to-high utility multiple. If they fail, the current valuation offers limited protection.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| regulated-rate-base-recovery | NiSource receives final regulatory orders in one or more core jurisdictions that materially disallow recovery of major completed infrastructure capex from rate base.; Authorized ROEs and/or equity thickness are reset low enough across core jurisdictions that earned returns on incremental rate base fall materially below the cost of equity for multiple rate cycles.; Rate-case outcomes or regulatory lag become persistently long enough that NiSource cannot translate planned capex into timely revenue recovery, causing sustained EPS growth below management's long-term target. | True 27% |
| capex-fcf-normalization | A meaningful portion of NiSource's ongoing capex is shown to be non-recoverable, only partially recoverable, or recoverable on multi-year lags that prevent economic normalization of free cash flow.; Even after major modernization projects enter rates, operating cash flow minus maintenance and required growth capex remains structurally negative absent repeated external financing.; Management materially reduces long-term capex but free cash flow still fails to inflect toward breakeven because underlying utility economics and cash conversion remain weak. | True 31% |
| valuation-vs-normalized-utility-economics… | Forward rate-base growth, allowed returns, and achievable earned ROEs are revised down enough that normalized earnings power no longer supports the current valuation multiple relative to peers.; Peer regulated utilities with similar growth, risk, and financing needs trade at materially lower valuation multiples, indicating NI is not being misframed by cash-flow optics but is simply overvalued.; NiSource's normalized earnings and cash realization fail to converge over time, showing that the negative cash-flow framing is economically relevant rather than a temporary modeling distortion. | True 36% |
| regulated-moat-durability | Core state regulators materially weaken the regulatory compact through repeated adverse actions such as retrospective disallowances, punitive customer-crediting, or systematic under-earning versus authorized returns.; A structural policy shift meaningfully reduces the monopoly value of gas and/or electric distribution in NiSource territories, such as mandated accelerated electrification or bypass/municipalization that shrinks the recoverable customer base.; Safety, reliability, or governance failures trigger sustained legal/regulatory penalties that impair the franchise and materially raise the cost of operating as the incumbent monopoly. | True 22% |
| dividend-credit-funding-balance | NiSource must issue equity meaningfully above current guidance or at a scale that materially dilutes per-share growth to fund its capital plan.; Credit metrics deteriorate enough to cause downgrade pressure or an actual downgrade that materially raises financing costs and constrains capex or dividend policy.; Dividend growth is paused, cut, or explicitly subordinated to balance-sheet repair because internally generated cash and debt capacity are insufficient to support both the dividend and planned investment. | True 34% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin deteriorates further, proving capex is not being converted into recoverable earnings fast enough… | AMBER Below -8.0% | -6.4% | AMBER 20.0% cushion to threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Liquidity tightens to a level that implies dependence on external capital markets for normal operations… | AMBER Current ratio below 0.60 | 0.69 | AMBER 15.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Credit capacity weakens enough to threaten refinancing economics or ratings flexibility… | AMBER Interest coverage below 3.0x | 3.7x | AMBER 23.3% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Revenue pressure becomes severe enough that EPS quality can no longer outrun top-line weakness… | Revenue growth worse than -10.0% | -5.3% | 47.0% away from trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Dilution rises as the primary funding source for capex, eroding per-share thesis… | AMBER Shares outstanding up >2.5% over 6 months… | +1.61% (470.8M to 478.4M) | 35.6% below trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive / substitute-energy dynamics worsen sector economics or affordability, breaking the 'stable utility' assumption… | RED Industry rank falls to 90 of 94 or worse… | 88 of 94 | RED 2.2% from trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 6/10 |
| Fair Value | $48.18 |
| Probability | $32.00 |
| Probability | $45.50 |
| Probability | $6 |
| Key Ratio | -8.0% |
| Fair Value | $500M |
| Fair Value | $5 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | MED Medium |
| 2027 | MED Medium |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash funding spiral | Capex continues to exceed OCF and free cash flow stays deeply negative… | 30 | 6-18 | FCF margin worsens from -6.4% toward or below -8.0% | WATCH |
| Liquidity event / forced financing | Current assets remain below current liabilities and cash buffer stays minimal… | 20 | 3-12 | Current ratio falls from 0.69 toward 0.60; cash stays near $110.1M… | WATCH |
| Credit de-rating | Higher financing costs compress coverage while earnings growth normalizes… | 15 | 6-24 | Interest coverage drops below 3.5x from current 3.7x… | WATCH |
| Q1 earnings miss breaks annual story | Seasonality magnifies one weak winter or recovery delay… | 15 | 3-9 | Q1 EPS fails to approach prior $1.00 level… | WATCH |
| Multiple compression despite stable EPS | Market reframes NI as cash-burning and equity-funded instead of defensive compounder… | 20 | 1-12 | P/E contracts from 23.3x toward high teens without offsetting EPS growth… | DANGER |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| regulated-rate-base-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes NiSource can keep converting heavy infrastructure capex into timely, near-authorize… | True high |
| capex-fcf-normalization | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be mistaking accounting/regulatory recoverability for economic cash normalization. For… | True high |
| capex-fcf-normalization | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The key competitive-equilibrium challenge is that NiSource does not compete product-by-product, but it… | True high |
| capex-fcf-normalization | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Even if individual capex projects are recoverable, per-share economics may still be structurally poor… | True high |
| capex-fcf-normalization | [NOTED] The thesis also appears vulnerable to an asset-obsolescence/substitution problem. A large gas utility serving ne… | True medium |
| valuation-vs-normalized-utility-economics… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it assumes the market is misreading a temporary cash-flow/modeling dis… | True high |
| regulated-moat-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption that NiSource's local-monopoly status is a durable economic moat may be overstated… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $6.4B | 90% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $736M | 10% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($110M) | — |
| Net Debt | $7.1B | — |
Using a Buffett-style lens, NiSource is a good business at a not-particularly-cheap price. I score the company 14/20 overall, or roughly a B-. The business itself is easy to understand: it is a regulated Natural Gas Utility with highly visible asset growth mechanics, stable end demand, and lower cyclicality than most industrial or merchant-energy names. That earns a 5/5 for understandability. Long-term prospects earn 4/5 because the company expanded total assets from $31.79B at 2024 year-end to $35.86B at 2025 year-end, which is consistent with rate-base growth, while 2025 EPS reached $1.95 and grew 20.4% year over year.
Management and stewardship score 3/5. The evidence is mixed. Positively, shareholders’ equity increased from $8.68B to $9.45B in 2025, and operating income reached $1.84B. Negatively, free cash flow was -$420.0M, shares outstanding rose from 470.8M on 2025-06-30 to 478.4M on 2025-12-31, and liquidity remained tight with a 0.69 current ratio. Sensible price earns only 2/5: the stock trades at 23.3x earnings, about 2.30x book, and only modestly below our base-case fair value. Relative to named peers in the institutional survey such as Atmos Energy, UGI Corp, and Southwest Gas, the available data support quality and stability, but not obvious mispricing.
This assessment relies primarily on SEC EDGAR reported FY2025 financials, with external institutional quality ranks used only as a cross-check.
My conviction score is 5.3/10, which rounds to 5/10 and supports a Neutral stance rather than an aggressive long. I weight the thesis across four pillars. First, regulated earnings durability gets a 30% weight and a 7/10 score because NiSource generated $929.5M of net income, $1.84B of operating income, and $1.95 of diluted EPS in 2025, while the institutional cross-check shows 95 earnings predictability and 95 price stability. Evidence quality here is high. Second, balance-sheet and financing resilience gets a 25% weight and a 4/10 score. Current ratio is only 0.69, free cash flow is -$420.0M, and interest coverage is 3.7x; evidence quality is also high.
Third, valuation support gets a 25% weight and a 4/10 score. The stock trades at 23.3x P/E and about 2.30x book, which is difficult to call cheap. Our base fair value is $47, only slightly above the current $48.18, so the margin of safety is just 3.3%. Evidence quality is medium because utility valuation depends on regulatory recovery assumptions that are not fully disclosed in the spine. Fourth, execution and rate-base compounding gets a 20% weight and a 6/10 score. Total assets increased by about 12.8% in 2025, showing buildout progress, but capex of $2.78B exceeded operating cash flow of $2.3623B. Evidence quality is medium.
Weighted total = 5.3/10. The score could move higher if free cash flow turns positive without meaningful dilution, or lower if the company needs repeated external funding while the stock continues to hold a premium multiple.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large, established enterprise; practical proxy >$2B market cap… | Approx. market cap $21.75B; total assets $35.86B… | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and conservative balance sheet… | Current ratio 0.69; debt-to-equity 0.68 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… | 2025 net income $929.5M positive; 10-year uninterrupted record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend history in authoritative spine… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least ~33% cumulative growth over 10 years… | EPS growth YoY +20.4%; 10-year growth series | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | P/E 23.3x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x | Approx. P/B 2.30x using $48.18 price and $9.45B equity / 478.4M shares… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Overall | 14/20 |
| Metric | 5/5 |
| Pe | 4/5 |
| Fair Value | $31.79B |
| Fair Value | $35.86B |
| EPS | $1.95 |
| EPS | 20.4% |
| Metric | 3/5 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to utility defensiveness | MEDIUM | Force review of cash metrics: FCF -$420.0M and current ratio 0.69 before assuming safety. | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias on EPS growth | HIGH | Cross-check +20.4% EPS growth against revenue growth of -5.3% and dilution from 470.8M to 478.4M shares. | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from strong 2025 earnings | MEDIUM | Do not extrapolate one strong year into a 10-year Graham pass without verified historical continuity. | WATCH |
| Model overreliance on DCF | HIGH | Treat DCF fair value of $0.00 as a stress signal; triangulate with earnings, book value, and utility context. | FLAGGED |
| Relative-value bias versus peer group | MEDIUM | Avoid concluding cheapness versus Atmos Energy, UGI Corp, and Southwest Gas without verified peer multiples in spine. | WATCH |
| Authority bias from institutional survey… | LOW | Use Safety Rank 2 and target range $40-$60 only as cross-validation, not as primary valuation evidence. | CLEAR |
| Liquidity complacency | HIGH | Keep current ratio 0.69 and cash of $110.1M in focus when judging downside resilience. | FLAGGED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 3/10 |
| Metric | 5/10 |
| Weight | 30% |
| Score | 7/10 |
| Net income | $929.5M |
| Net income | $1.84B |
| Net income | $1.95 |
| Weight | 25% |
Because the spine does not include CEO biography, board refreshment, or guidance history, this assessment is based on operating outcomes rather than personal leadership profiles. On that basis, management looks constructive: in FY2025, CapEx reached $2.78B versus D&A of $1.17B, total assets rose from $31.79B at 2024-12-31 to $35.86B at 2025-12-31, and shareholders' equity increased from $8.68B to $9.45B. That is the profile of a leadership team compounding a regulated asset base, not a team starving the franchise or pursuing dilutive deal-making.
The same record also shows discipline in converting that investment into earnings: revenue fell -5.3% YoY, but net income rose +22.2% to $929.5M and diluted EPS rose to $1.95. That suggests management is investing in captivity, scale, and barriers — the right moat-building behavior for a utility — rather than chasing low-return growth. The caution is financing and liquidity: free cash flow was -$420.0M, cash ended at just $110.1M, and the current ratio was 0.69, so execution must remain tight for the moat-building strategy to create equity value instead of just asset growth.
Overall, this is a management record that supports a stable-to-positive view on long-duration utility compounding, but not an aggressive quality premium. The next step for leadership credibility is proving that the 2025 margin and EPS improvement can persist while the capital program remains above internally generated cash flow.
The authoritative spine does not provide board composition, director independence, shareholder-rights provisions, or proxy details, so governance quality is rather than demonstrably strong. That matters because utility management teams can look operationally excellent while still being weakly overseen if board refreshment is slow or shareholder rights are limited. Without a DEF 14A or equivalent governance disclosure in the spine, we cannot assess whether the board is majority independent, whether there is a lead independent director, whether proxy access exists, or whether any special meeting thresholds are shareholder-friendly.
For an investor, the practical conclusion is to treat governance as a watch item, not a source of conviction. If future filings show a clean, independent board and ordinary shareholder protections, the company's financial execution would become more investable because the oversight risk would be lower. If instead the next proxy reveals entrenched directors, weak refreshment, or limited shareholder remedies, then the market may eventually discount the quality of the reported operating record. The current evidence set supports neither a Long nor Short governance call — only a disciplined acknowledgement that the data necessary to judge oversight quality is missing.
In short: the operating story looks better than the governance story is documented. Until the proxy statement is visible, investors should not overpay for assumed oversight quality.
There is no DEF 14A or detailed pay disclosure in the authoritative spine, so compensation alignment is . We therefore cannot test whether annual incentives are tied to EPS, ROE, rate-base growth, safety, customer outcomes, or free cash flow conversion. That is a meaningful omission because the company's 2025 record shows exactly the kind of trade-off where compensation design matters: earnings improved materially while free cash flow was negative, and management had to fund a large CapEx program without much short-term liquidity cushion.
If the incentive plan emphasizes regulated asset growth, operational reliability, and multiyear EPS compounding, then the pay structure could be well aligned with the strategic model implied by the results. If, however, bonuses are tied mostly to short-term EPS without balance-sheet or cash-flow guardrails, then management could be encouraged to prioritize earnings optics over cash discipline. The available evidence does not allow us to distinguish between those two possibilities, so we refuse to infer alignment from outcomes alone.
From a portfolio perspective, this is not a red flag by itself — it is a documentation gap. But it keeps the compensation pillar from adding confidence to the management score.
The authoritative spine does not include insider ownership percentages, 10b5-1 plan details, or Form 4 transaction records, so recent insider buying and selling activity is . That is a meaningful limitation because the company is capital-intensive and currently funding growth with negative free cash flow, which makes insider confidence or caution especially informative. Without those filings, we cannot tell whether senior executives are adding to positions, reducing exposure, or simply maintaining a passive stake.
The absence of insider data does not mean the leadership team is misaligned; it means we cannot verify alignment. For a utility with 478.4M shares outstanding and a stock price of $48.18 as of Mar 24, 2026, even modest insider ownership would still be relevant. If the next filing set includes persistent insider buying while the company continues to convert CapEx into stronger EPS, that would strengthen the bull case. If, instead, the proxy and Form 4s show low ownership and net selling into a period of negative free cash flow, the market may start to question whether management is sharing the same time horizon as long-term holders.
For now, the correct stance is to treat insider alignment as an unresolved issue rather than a positive signal.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx reached | $2.78B |
| D&A of | $1.17B |
| Fair Value | $31.79B |
| Fair Value | $35.86B |
| Fair Value | $8.68B |
| Fair Value | $9.45B |
| Revenue | -5.3% |
| Revenue | +22.2% |
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Executive biography not provided in the authoritative spine; 2025 results indicate enterprise-level execution was strong. | FY2025 diluted EPS of $1.95 and net income of $929.5M despite -5.3% revenue growth. |
| Chief Financial Officer | No CFO bio or tenure data in the spine; capital structure outcomes are the only available proxy. | Managed FY2025 operating cash flow of $2.3623B while funding $2.78B of CapEx and ending with 0.68 debt-to-equity. |
| Chief Operating Officer | No operating-leadership biography or utility-specific KPI disclosure is available in the spine. | 2025 operating margin of 28.1% and operating income of $1.84B support solid execution. |
| Chief Legal Officer / Corporate Secretary… | No governance biography provided; board and proxy details are absent from the spine. | Governance assessment remains constrained because board independence and shareholder-rights data are . |
| Chief Accounting Officer / Controller | No accounting-leadership biography provided; audit-committee detail is not included in the spine. | Balance sheet growth was tracked cleanly: total assets rose from $31.79B to $35.86B in 2025. |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 CapEx was $2.78B versus $1.17B of D&A; total assets rose from $31.79B to $35.86B; goodwill stayed flat at $1.49B, indicating organic investment rather than M&A. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly seasonality is pronounced: operating income was $759.4M in Q1 2025, $262.9M in Q2, and $297.5M in Q3, while full-year operating income reached $1.84B. No guidance accuracy data is available in the spine. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | Insider ownership, Form 4 transactions, and DEF 14A disclosure are all in the spine as of 2026-03-24; no recent buy/sell transactions can be confirmed. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue declined -5.3%, yet net income grew +22.2% to $929.5M and diluted EPS rose +20.4% to $1.95, showing multi-year execution beyond simple top-line growth. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | The strategy appears to be regulated asset compounding: assets rose from $31.79B to $35.86B, equity from $8.68B to $9.45B, and goodwill remained flat at $1.49B. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating margin was 28.1%, net margin 14.3%, ROIC 10.3%, and interest coverage 3.7; those metrics indicate disciplined execution despite -$420.0M of free cash flow. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.3 / 5 | Equal-weight average of the six dimensions: management looks competent and investment-led, but insider/governance opacity prevents a higher score. |
The supplied spine does not include the proxy-statement detail needed to verify poison pill status, classified-board structure, dual-class shares, voting standard, proxy access, or shareholder-proposal history. As a result, the right answer here is not a confident "strong" or "weak" based on evidence; it is that the governance package is not fully observable from the provided EDGAR extract. In a utility, that matters because shareholder protections are often buried in the DEF 14A rather than the 10-K.
From a portfolio perspective, that creates an asymmetric diligence problem: the audited financials look stable, but we cannot confirm whether the board is annually elected, whether directors face majority voting, or whether the company maintains an anti-takeover device such as a poison pill. If the missing DEF 14A later shows annual elections, majority voting, proxy access, and no poison pill, the score would move meaningfully higher. If it shows a classified board, dual-class control, or a strong anti-shareholder setup, governance would move to Weak immediately.
Overall governance assessment: Weak on observable evidence, because critical shareholder-rights terms are not provided in the spine and therefore cannot be validated from the current record.
NiSource’s reported earnings quality looks solid on the face of the audited 2025 numbers. Net income was $929.5M, diluted EPS was $1.95, basic EPS was $1.96, and EPS calc was $1.94, which is a tight reconciliation and a favorable sign that the per-share bridge is not being obscured by unusual accounting noise. In addition, goodwill stayed flat at $1.49B from 2024-12-31 through 2025-12-31, which lowers immediate concern about fresh acquisition accounting strain.
The main caution is cash conversion, not reported profit. Operating cash flow was $2.3623B, but capex reached $2.78B, leaving free cash flow at -$420M and FCF margin at -6.4%. For a capital-intensive utility that is not automatically alarming, but it does mean the business is still dependent on capital-market access and disciplined financing. Liquidity is also thin, with current ratio at 0.69 and cash & equivalents of only $110.1M at year-end.
What cannot be verified from the supplied spine is equally important: auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are not disclosed here. That means I can call the visible accounting quality clean, but not fully de-risked without the 10-K footnote and DEF 14A review.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | ROIC was 10.3% versus dynamic WACC 6.4%, which is value-creating, but free cash flow was -$420M and capex was $2.78B, so capital deployment is not yet self-funding. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth was -5.3% YoY, yet net income growth was +22.2% and operating margin was 28.1%, showing the company can translate a softer top line into stronger profitability. |
| Communication | 2 | Direct board, compensation, and shareholder-rights disclosure is missing from the supplied spine; communication quality cannot be scored highly when the DEF 14A layer is absent. |
| Culture | 3 | Earnings predictability is 95 and reported EPS reconciliation is tight, which suggests operational discipline, but there is no direct culture evidence in the spine. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 net income was $929.5M, diluted EPS was $1.95, and EPS calc was $1.94; the results are internally coherent and materially positive versus the prior-year growth metrics provided. |
| Alignment | 2 | Shares outstanding rose from 470.8M at 2025-06-30 to 478.4M at 2025-12-31, SBC was 0.8% of revenue, and no insider-ownership or proxy-pay data are supplied to confirm strong alignment. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →