Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (4 Long / 2 Short / 3 neutral mapped over 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-16 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated Q3 FY2026 earnings release window) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (Long signals less Short signals).
1) Margin thesis breaks: exit or materially reduce if gross margin remains below 41.0% for the next two reported quarters, because the core rerating case depends on product economics stabilizing after Q2 FY2026 printed about 40.6%. Estimated probability: 35%.
2) Earnings trough proves too high: exit if FY2026 earnings power tracks below the independent $1.70 EPS estimate rather than stabilizing around it, because the current 24.4x trailing multiple leaves limited room for another down-leg in normalized earnings. Estimated probability: 30%.
3) Top-line stabilization fails: exit if the early FY2026 sequential revenue improvement from about $11.72B to $12.42B reverses and revenue re-accelerates downward, signaling that channel and product fixes are not taking hold. Estimated probability: 25%.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: is this an earnings reset or a structurally lower earnings base? Then go to Valuation and Value Framework to see why upside exists but is limited without better margins. Use Catalyst Map for the next 2-4 quarter check-points, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis to underwrite risk before sizing.
For operating detail, Financial Analysis, Fundamentals, Competitive Position, Product & Technology, and Supply Chain show where recovery is and is not yet visible.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The highest-value catalyst for NIKE is multi-quarter earnings stabilization. Based on the hard-data improvement from quarterly diluted EPS of $0.49 to $0.53, and net income from $727.0M to $792.0M, I assign a 60% probability that the next two earnings cycles show enough stability to support a +$8 per share move. That produces the highest probability-weighted value creation in the map at roughly $4.80 per share.
The second catalyst is a Q3/FY2026 beat-versus-low-bar setup. The external institutional estimate for FY2026 EPS is only $1.70, below the trailing reported EPS of $2.16. If NIKE delivers revenue above the recent $12.42B quarterly run-rate and avoids further gross-margin erosion, I estimate a 55% probability of a +$5 per share move, or about $2.75 of expected value.
The third most important catalyst is negative: gross-margin recovery failure. The six-month FY2026 gross margin is about 41.4%, below the FY2025 level of 42.7%, and Q2 FY2026 slipped to roughly 40.6%. I assign a 45% probability that this remains the key investor worry, with a potential -$10 per share reaction if another earnings cycle confirms persistent pressure. That is a probability-weighted downside of roughly -$4.50 per share.
On balance, the upside catalysts slightly outweigh the downside because the stock already discounts a -4.8% implied growth rate, but the skew is not clean enough to ignore execution risk.
The next two quarters should be monitored through four hard-data thresholds. First, quarterly EPS must stay at or above $0.53, which was the latest reported quarterly diluted EPS at 2025-11-30. A move back below $0.49 would imply the recent stabilization was noise rather than trend. Second, gross margin should recover above 41% on a sustained basis and ideally trend back toward the FY2025 level of 42.7%. Because Q2 FY2026 gross margin fell to about 40.6%, this remains the biggest swing factor.
Third, SG&A as a percent of revenue should remain below 33%. The most constructive data point in the spine is that SG&A burden improved from 34.7% in FY2025 to about 32.5% in Q2 FY2026. If NIKE holds that line while gross margin stabilizes, operating leverage should improve meaningfully. Fourth, quarterly revenue should hold at or above roughly $12.0B, with the most recent quarter at about $12.42B versus $11.72B in the prior quarter.
Cash and balance sheet metrics are secondary but important confirmation points. NIKE ended 2025-11-30 with $6.97B of cash and a 2.06 current ratio, so liquidity is not the immediate issue. The real question is whether the company can convert that balance-sheet time into better earnings quality.
If NIKE prints two consecutive quarters in the green zone, the stock likely deserves a value closer to the low $60s than the low $50s.
Catalyst 1: earnings stabilization. Probability 60%; timeline next 2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. The support is concrete: quarterly diluted EPS improved from $0.49 to $0.53, revenue improved from about $11.72B to about $12.42B, and diluted shares stayed flat at 1.48B. If this does not materialize, the stock likely loses the “trough earnings” narrative and drifts back toward the Monte Carlo median of $41.23.
Catalyst 2: expense-led margin repair. Probability 55%; timeline next 1-2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. FY2025 SG&A was 34.7% of revenue, versus about 34.3% in Q1 FY2026 and about 32.5% in Q2 FY2026. This is real evidence, but it remains early. If it fails, the market will conclude that NIKE cannot offset gross-margin pressure with cost discipline, and fair value likely compresses toward the low-$40s.
Catalyst 3: gross-margin recovery. Probability 40%; timeline next 2-4 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data, but currently mixed. The problem is that gross margin was 42.7% in FY2025, about 42.2% in Q1 FY2026, and then only about 40.6% in Q2 FY2026, with six-month FY2026 at 41.4%. If this does not improve, NIKE risks looking statistically cheap but fundamentally stuck.
Catalyst 4: product-cycle reacceleration. Probability 35%; timeline 6-12 months; evidence quality Thesis Only because no inventory, category, or channel-mix data are in the spine. If this fails, the company can still work as a self-help story, but the upside ceiling falls materially.
Overall value-trap risk: Medium. NIKE is not balance-sheet impaired, but the catalyst case is only real if margin and EPS improvement continue through at least the next two earnings cycles.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Q3 FY2026 earnings release; key test is whether EPS remains at or above recent $0.53 quarterly run-rate and whether gross margin stabilizes above 41% | Earnings | HIGH | 60 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-25 | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 earnings release; market will judge whether full-year reset is bottoming versus institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $1.70… | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | BULLISH |
| 2026-07-24 | FY2026 Form 10-K filing and management commentary on margin drivers, cash use, and demand trends… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 80 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-09-22 | Q1 FY2027 earnings release; second derivative test on revenue base after FY2026 reset… | Earnings | HIGH | 55 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-30 | Back-to-school / fall product cycle read-through; product traction is material but financial effect cannot be directly validated from current spine… | Product | MEDIUM | 40 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11-19 | Annual shareholder meeting / capital allocation update; watch buybacks, dividend posture, and reset commentary… | Regulatory | LOW | 75 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12-18 | Q2 FY2027 earnings release; most important medium-term proof point for sustained SG&A leverage and gross margin recovery… | Earnings | HIGH | 50 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12-31 | Holiday consumer-spending / footwear demand read-through; macro-sensitive setup if promotions remain elevated… | Macro | MEDIUM | 45 | BEARISH |
| 2027-03-15 | Late-FY2027 margin reset check; downside event if gross margin remains near 6M FY2026 level of 41.4% or lower while revenue stalls… | Macro | HIGH | 40 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome / Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 CY2026 / 2026-04-16 | Q3 FY2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS and revenue hold above recent run-rate, supporting +$5/sh rerating. Bear: gross margin remains near 40.6%, cutting confidence in recovery. |
| Q2 CY2026 / 2026-06-25 | Q4 FY2026 and FY2026 year-end results | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: confirms earnings floor and supports move toward DCF fair value of $57.69 or above. Bear: validates institutional FY2026 EPS caution at $1.70 and opens path toward low-$40s. |
| Q3 CY2026 / 2026-07-24 | Form 10-K filing | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: disclosures show cost discipline and cash resilience. Bear: commentary implies prolonged promotional environment or weak visibility. |
| Q3 CY2026 / 2026-09-22 | Q1 FY2027 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: another quarter of EPS stability shows reset is operationally earned. Bear: sequential deterioration implies Q2 FY2026 was a temporary bounce. |
| Q3 CY2026 / 2026-09-30 | Product cycle and back-to-school read-through… | Product | MEDIUM | Bull: improved product heat eases concern about stalled brand energy. Bear: muted demand increases odds of markdown pressure; direct proof unavailable in current spine. |
| Q4 CY2026 / 2026-11-19 | Shareholder meeting / capital allocation update… | Regulatory | LOW | Bull: reinforces balance-sheet flexibility with $6.97B cash and debt/equity of 0.5. Bear: little near-term catalyst if messaging stays generic. |
| Q4 CY2026 / 2026-12-18 | Q2 FY2027 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: sustained SG&A leverage below 33% of revenue could add +$8/sh. Bear: expense slippage and weak gross margin could drive -$10/sh. |
| Q4 CY2026 holiday / 2026-12-31 | Holiday demand and macro consumer read-through… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: resilient demand limits downside. Bear: promotions intensify, reinforcing value-trap risk. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $0.49 |
| EPS | $0.53 |
| EPS | $727.0M |
| EPS | $792.0M |
| Net income | 60% |
| Pe | $8 |
| Probability | $4.80 |
| EPS | $1.70 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Q3 FY2026 | EPS versus $0.53 recent quarterly run-rate; gross margin recovery above 41%; revenue trajectory versus recent $12.42B quarter… |
| 2026-06-25 | Q4 FY2026 | Full-year EPS bridge versus FY2025 EPS of $2.16; SG&A discipline; free-cash-flow durability… |
| 2026-09-22 | Q1 FY2027 | Whether earnings stabilization extends beyond a single fiscal year reset; share count stability near 1.48B… |
| 2026-12-18 | Q2 FY2027 | Gross margin versus 6M FY2026 level of 41.4%; SG&A/revenue below 33%; cash balance direction… |
| 2027-03-18 | Q3 FY2027 | Cumulative proof that reset is over; valuation path toward $57.69 DCF or reversal toward $41.23 Monte Carlo median… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 60% |
| EPS | $0.49 |
| EPS | $0.53 |
| Revenue | $11.72B |
| Revenue | $12.42B |
| Monte Carlo | $41.23 |
| Pe | 55% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
The DCF anchor starts from audited FY2025 results in NIKE’s 10-K for the year ended 2025-05-31. Revenue is derived at $46.31B from gross profit of $19.79B plus COGS of $26.52B. Net income was $3.22B, operating cash flow was $3.698B, CapEx was only $430.0M, and free cash flow was $3.268B, or a 7.1% FCF margin. The model uses that cash-flow base, a 5-year projection period, 6.0% WACC, and 3.0% terminal growth, producing the deterministic fair value of $57.69 per share and enterprise value of $86.01B.
On margin sustainability, NIKE still has a meaningful position-based competitive advantage: global brand power, customer captivity, and scale in sourcing and distribution. Those traits justify assuming that gross profitability remains structurally healthy. However, FY2025 also showed that current profitability is constrained more by operating discipline than by gross margin collapse. Gross margin held at 42.7%, but SG&A absorbed 34.7% of revenue, leaving only a 7.0% net margin. I therefore model partial margin recovery, not a full snapback to prior-cycle peak economics: FCF margins can move modestly above the FY2025 trough because NIKE is low-capex, but absent proof of sharper SG&A control, a conservative mean-reversion path is more defensible than assuming rapid re-expansion.
The practical conclusion is that NIKE’s valuation is less about capital intensity and more about whether management can restore normalized expense leverage. The franchise quality supports staying above a no-moat apparel case, but the earnings reset argues against extrapolating old peak margins too quickly.
The reverse DCF is the most useful reality check in NIKE’s setup. At the current share price of $52.71, the market calibration implies roughly -4.8% growth and a 2.7% terminal growth rate. That is notably conservative for a company that still generated $46.31B of FY2025 revenue, $3.268B of free cash flow, and a 42.7% gross margin. In plain language, investors are pricing NIKE as a franchise under cyclical or self-inflicted pressure, not as a business that is about to re-enter strong secular expansion.
That implied growth profile looks reasonable but not demanding. FY2025 revenue was down -9.8%, EPS declined -42.1%, and H1 FY2026 revenue derived from EDGAR was only $24.15B with net income of $1.52B. So the market is right to doubt a rapid rebound. But the current price also does not appear to assume a dramatic earnings recovery: it effectively says shrinkage or stagnation is the near-term base case. Because NIKE remains low-capex, with only $430.0M of FY2025 CapEx against $3.698B of operating cash flow, even a modest repair in SG&A efficiency can create more value than the market currently embeds.
My read is that the reverse DCF makes the stock more attractive than a simple 24.4x trailing P/E suggests, but not enough to ignore execution risk. The market is skeptical, yet not outright capitulating. That creates a valuation setup where small operational improvements can matter a lot.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $46.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 7.1% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -5.0% → -5.0% → -1.9% → 0.7% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deterministic DCF | $57.69 | +9.5% | FY2025 FCF $3.268B, WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 3.0%, 5-year recovery path… |
| Scenario-weighted DCF | $73.13 | +38.7% | 25% bear $33.46 / 45% base $57.69 / 20% bull $127.60 / 10% super-bull $132.81… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $53.25 | +1.0% | 10,000 simulations; mean near market but with wide distribution… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $41.23 | -21.8% | Median outcome below price; right-tail recovery drives mean… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $44.39 | 0.0% | Current price implies -4.8% growth and 2.7% terminal growth… |
| Normalized P/E Cross-check | $89.06 | +69.0% | 24.4x current P/E applied to institutional 3-5Y EPS estimate of $3.65… |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5Y revenue CAGR | ~3.0% | 0.0% | -$11/share | 35% |
| Exit FCF margin | ~8.0% | 6.0% | -$14/share | 30% |
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | -$9/share | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$7/share | 20% |
| Diluted shares | 1.48B | 1.55B | -$3/share | 15% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $44.39 |
| Key Ratio | -4.8% |
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Revenue | $3.268B |
| Revenue | 42.7% |
| Revenue | -9.8% |
| Revenue | -42.1% |
| Revenue | $24.15B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -4.8% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 2.7% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.20, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.50 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -0.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±8.0pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | -0.3% |
| Year 2 Projected | -0.3% |
| Year 3 Projected | -0.3% |
| Year 4 Projected | -0.3% |
| Year 5 Projected | -0.3% |
NIKE’s FY2025 profitability profile deteriorated materially in the audited Company 10-K FY2025. Derived FY2025 revenue was $46.31B, built from EDGAR-reported gross profit of $19.79B and COGS of $26.52B. On that base, computed gross margin was 42.7%, net margin was 7.0%, and SG&A consumed 34.7% of revenue. The key issue is the spread between top-line and bottom-line change: revenue growth was -9.8%, but EPS growth was -42.1% and net income growth was -43.5%. That is classic operating deleverage, not a small cyclical wobble.
The quarterly pattern in the 10-Q filings for FY2026 Q1 and Q2 reinforces that point. Q1 FY2026 revenue was approximately $11.72B with gross margin of about 42.2%; Q2 FY2026 revenue improved to about $12.43B, but gross margin slipped to about 40.5%. Net margin was only about 6.2% in Q1 and 6.4% in Q2, both below the FY2025 full-year net margin of 7.0%. SG&A was nearly flat at $4.02B in Q1 and $4.04B in Q2, which means the bottleneck is above SG&A—pricing, mix, promotions, or channel economics.
Peer context is directionally important but only partially populated in the supplied spine. The institutional survey names Deckers Outdoor, On Holding AG, and Birkenstock as relevant peers, but their margin figures are here and therefore cannot be quantified. Even without exact peer margins, the comparison burden is obvious: NIKE is a premium global brand trading at 24.4x depressed EPS, so investors will expect a cleaner recovery path than peers with faster growth or less promotional exposure.
The audited FY2025 10-K and subsequent FY2026 Q2 10-Q show a balance sheet that remains supportive rather than restrictive. At 2025-11-30, NIKE reported $24.02B of current assets against $11.64B of current liabilities, producing a computed current ratio of 2.06x. Cash and equivalents were $6.97B at that date, down from $7.46B at 2025-05-31 but still substantial relative to near-term obligations. Shareholders’ equity increased from $13.21B at fiscal year-end to $14.09B by 2025-11-30, which is a constructive sign that the company is not eroding book value during this earnings reset.
Leverage is moderate and actually improving. Long-term debt fell from $8.90B at 2024-05-31 to $7.96B at 2025-05-31, while computed debt-to-equity stands at 0.5x. Using only the debt figures available in the spine, year-end net debt was roughly $0.50B versus cash of $7.46B, although total debt and short-term borrowings are . Goodwill is only $240M, so asset quality looks high and the balance sheet is not being propped up by large intangible balances.
Some classic credit metrics cannot be calculated cleanly. Debt/EBITDA is because EBITDA is not directly provided; quick ratio is because inventory is absent; interest coverage is because EBIT and interest expense are not disclosed in the spine. Even so, covenant risk appears low based on the numbers we do have, because liquidity is strong and leverage has been trending down rather than up.
Cash flow quality held up better than earnings in the audited FY2025 10-K. Operating cash flow was $3.698B, free cash flow was $3.268B, and net income was $3.22B. That implies FCF conversion of roughly 101.5% of net income and OCF conversion of roughly 114.8%, which is a good result for a year in which EPS fell sharply. The computed FCF margin was 7.1%, not exceptional for a premium branded franchise, but strong enough to confirm that reported earnings were backed by cash and not dominated by low-quality accruals.
The bigger debate is capital intensity. FY2025 capex was only $430M, down materially from $812M in FY2024. Against FY2025 revenue of about $46.31B, capex represented only about 0.9% of sales, while depreciation and amortization was $775M. In other words, capex ran below D&A, which flatters near-term free cash flow but can also indicate that management has shifted into a defensive or pause mode on physical investment. That may be rational given weaker earnings, but it is not the same thing as healthy growth reinvestment.
Working-capital analysis is limited because inventory and receivables are not included in the authoritative spine. As a result, inventory days, receivable turns, payable days, and the cash conversion cycle are all . Still, the headline message is clear: NIKE’s cash generation remains respectable, and the main question is whether current free cash flow is structurally strong or temporarily aided by subdued capex and incomplete visibility into working-capital movements.
The capital-allocation picture from the supplied record is mixed. On the constructive side, the FY2025 10-K shows management reduced long-term debt from $8.90B to $7.96B year over year while still generating $3.268B of free cash flow. That is a conservative move and consistent with a company prioritizing resilience while earnings reset. Capex also fell from $812M in FY2024 to $430M in FY2025, which supported cash generation but may indicate a more defensive posture than investors typically want from a category leader.
The dividend looks supportable but less conservative than the balance sheet alone suggests. The institutional survey shows dividends per share of $1.57 for FY2025 against diluted EPS of $2.16, implying a payout ratio of roughly 72.7%. That is manageable for a company with NIKE’s liquidity, but it leaves less room for error if earnings remain under pressure. By contrast, the dataset does not provide cash paid for dividends, total repurchase dollars, or average buyback prices, so a definitive judgment on whether buybacks were executed above or below intrinsic value is .
Several important capital-allocation line items are simply missing. M&A track record is from the spine, R&D as a percent of revenue is , and peer R&D intensity for Deckers, On Holding, and Birkenstock is also . My read is that management is acting prudently, but prudence is not the same as value creation; NIKE still has to prove that lower reinvestment and a high payout are temporary bridges to recovery rather than signs of a maturing franchise.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $7.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($7.0B) | — |
| Net Debt | $42M | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Fair Value | $19.79B |
| Fair Value | $26.52B |
| Gross margin | 42.7% |
| Net margin | 34.7% |
| Revenue growth | -9.8% |
| Revenue growth | -42.1% |
| EPS growth | -43.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -11 |
| Fair Value | $24.02B |
| Fair Value | $11.64B |
| Metric | 06x |
| Fair Value | $6.97B |
| Fair Value | $7.46B |
| 2025 | -05 |
| Fair Value | $13.21B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $8.90B |
| Fair Value | $7.96B |
| Free cash flow | $3.268B |
| Capex | $812M |
| Capex | $430M |
| Dividend | $1.57 |
| Pe | $2.16 |
| EPS | 72.7% |
| Line Item | FY2011 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $46.7B | $51.2B | $51.4B | $46.3B |
| COGS | $11.4B | $25.2B | $28.9B | $28.5B | $26.5B |
| Gross Profit | — | $21.5B | $22.3B | $22.9B | $19.8B |
| SG&A | — | $14.8B | $16.4B | $16.6B | $16.1B |
| Net Income | — | $6.0B | $5.1B | $5.7B | $3.2B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $3.75 | $3.23 | $3.73 | $2.16 |
| Gross Margin | — | 46.0% | 43.5% | 44.6% | 42.7% |
| Net Margin | — | 12.9% | 9.9% | 11.1% | 7.0% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $758M | $969M | $812M | $430M |
NIKE’s visible cash deployment profile in the FY2025 10-K and the 2025-11-30 10-Q is simple: the business is generating enough cash to fund its operating model, carry a meaningful dividend, and still reduce leverage. The strongest verified numbers are $3.698B of operating cash flow, $430M of capex, $3.268B of free cash flow, and long-term debt falling to $7.96B from $8.90B a year earlier. That combination implies a cash deployment mix that is still conservative rather than aggressive.
On a visible basis, the largest allocation is dividends, which the independent survey puts at $1.57/share in 2025. Using the reported diluted share base of 1.48B, that implies roughly $2.32B of annual dividend cash, or about 71.1% of FY2025 free cash flow. Capex is light at only 11.6% of operating cash flow, so reinvestment is not crowding out shareholder returns. Buybacks are not visible in the reported diluted share count, which stayed flat at 1.48B in the latest two reported quarters, so any repurchases are either modest or offset by issuance.
Compared with smaller footwear peers such as Deckers Outdoor, On Holding, and Birkenstock Holding, NIKE has the advantage of scale: it can fund a dividend, keep leverage moving lower, and preserve a large cash cushion of $6.97B at 2025-11-30. That makes NIKE’s waterfall more resilient than a growth peer that must choose between reinvestment and returns, but the lack of visible share shrinkage means the buyback line is not yet the main source of per-share value creation.
Exact historical TSR versus an index or named peers is because the authoritative spine does not include a full price-return series. What can be measured is the current return setup: NIKE trades at $52.71, the DCF fair value is $57.69, and the reverse DCF implies -4.8% growth, which means the market is already pricing in a weak operating backdrop. That leaves room for return support from dividend income even before any multiple re-rating.
Using the independent institutional survey dividend estimate of $1.57/share, the current dividend yield is about 3.0%. If price moves only to the DCF base value, the implied price appreciation is about 9.5%, so the simple one-year gross return to fair value is roughly 12.4% before any buyback contribution. The buyback piece is currently close to zero in the reported numbers because diluted shares were flat at 1.48B in the latest two quarters.
From a portfolio-construction perspective, NIKE’s TSR profile today is therefore mostly a combination of dividend carry and price recovery potential, not aggressive financial engineering. That is a better-quality setup than a company buying back stock at a premium while earnings are falling, but it also means per-share upside depends heavily on operating stabilization and on management’s willingness to keep capital returns disciplined if growth stays weak.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023A | $1.33 | 41.2% | — | — |
| 2024A | $1.42 | 37.9% | — | 6.8% |
| 2025A | $1.57 | 72.7% | 2.98% | 10.6% |
| 2026E | $1.64 | 96.5% | 3.11% | 4.5% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome % | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $44.39 |
| DCF | $57.69 |
| DCF | -4.8% |
| /share | $1.57 |
| Fair value | 12.4% |
Based on the audited FY2025 10-K and the subsequent FY2026 Q1 and Q2 10-Q data, the available spine does not disclose product-category or channel revenue splits, so the cleanest quantified read on NIKE’s current revenue drivers is at the company level. The first driver is post-trough normalization: implied FY2025 Q4 revenue was only $11.10B, while FY2026 Q1 recovered to $11.72B and FY2026 Q2 reached $12.42B. That sequential improvement of $0.70B from Q1 to Q2 suggests the business is no longer deteriorating at the FY2025 exit rate.
The second driver is scale retention despite margin stress. Even after a -9.8% FY2025 revenue decline, NIKE still generated $46.31B of annual sales and $19.79B of gross profit. That scale means modest demand stabilization can still move large absolute dollars, even if percentage growth looks unimpressive.
The third driver is operational discipline supporting sell-through stability. FY2026 H1 revenue was $24.15B, while SG&A fell to roughly 33.3% of revenue versus 34.7% in FY2025. That does not create revenue by itself, but it allows NIKE to preserve brand investment and keep the commercial engine running through a reset.
What is missing is important: product, geography, and DTC/wholesale contribution are in the provided spine, so any stronger attribution to specific franchises would be speculative.
NIKE’s unit economics remain fundamentally viable, but the spread between product margin and operating cost has compressed enough that small execution errors now have outsized earnings consequences. Using the audited FY2025 10-K, revenue was $46.31B, gross profit was $19.79B, and SG&A was $16.09B. That implies gross margin of 42.7% and an approximate operating margin of only 8.0% before considering other operating items not separately disclosed in the spine. In other words, NIKE still has pricing power, but much less room for overhead inefficiency than investors historically associated with the brand.
The cost structure is still attractive versus a hard-goods manufacturer because capital intensity is low. FY2025 CapEx was only $430.0M against $775.0M of D&A, and free cash flow remained positive at $3.27B, or a 7.1% margin. That says the model is asset-light and cash generative even during a down year. However, FY2026 H1 CapEx already reached $400.0M, nearly the full FY2025 total, so management needs the incremental spend to support productivity, not merely defend volume.
Customer LTV and CAC are not disclosed spine, so any exact digital economics would be . The best available proxy is that NIKE can still convert large revenue into cash without dilution: diluted shares were steady at 1.48B, while free cash flow exceeded $3B. That combination is consistent with a business that retains customer value over long periods, even if short-cycle acquisition economics are temporarily less efficient.
The operational question is not whether the unit economics are broken; it is whether NIKE can widen the spread back above current levels through better mix and tighter overhead.
Under the Greenwald framework, NIKE’s moat is best classified as Position-Based, built on a combination of customer captivity and economies of scale. The captivity mechanism is primarily brand/reputation, with a secondary element of habit formation. The key operating evidence is not a single survey metric but the company’s ability to produce $46.31B of FY2025 revenue and $19.79B of gross profit even after a -9.8% sales decline and a materially weaker earnings year. A commodity entrant matching a single shoe on price would still be unlikely to capture equivalent demand, because the demand pool is partly for the logo, athlete association, and trusted fit ecosystem rather than just the functional product.
The scale advantage is visible in fixed-cost absorption and cash-generation capacity. NIKE still generated $3.27B of free cash flow in FY2025, maintained $6.97B of cash as of 2025-11-30, and operated with a modest 0.5 debt-to-equity ratio. That gives the company room to fund marketing, innovation, and distribution in a downturn in ways that smaller challengers often cannot. Competitors such as Deckers, On Holding, and Birkenstock are relevant strategically, but peer financial comparisons are in this spine, so the moat case rests on NIKE’s own endurance rather than peer spread analysis.
Durability looks like 10-15 years, but not indefinitely. The moat weakens if consumers stop paying for the brand premium or if digital discovery reduces branded search advantage. The most important test is simple: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? Our answer is no, which indicates real captivity. The caution is that brand moats can erode faster than switching-cost moats if merchandising and storytelling slip for several seasons.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIKE, Inc. Total | $46.31B | 100.0% | -9.8% | 8.0% | Gross margin 42.7%; FCF margin 7.1% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.10B |
| Revenue | $11.72B |
| Fair Value | $12.42B |
| Fair Value | $0.70B |
| Revenue | -9.8% |
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Fair Value | $19.79B |
| Revenue | $24.15B |
| Customer / Cohort | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest wholesale customer | — | — | Concentration not disclosed; potential markdown / shelf-space risk… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Diversification level not disclosed |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | Cannot size channel dependence from spine… |
| Direct-to-consumer end customer | No single customer concentration disclosed… | Transactional / ongoing brand relationship | Lower single-account risk but higher demand volatility… |
| Company-wide disclosure | No customer >10% disclosed in provided spine | N/A | Disclosure gap itself is the key limitation… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIKE, Inc. Total | $46.31B | 100.0% | -9.8% | Global FX translation remains a material variable… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Revenue | $19.79B |
| Gross margin | $16.09B |
| Gross margin | 42.7% |
| CapEx | $430.0M |
| CapEx | $775.0M |
| Free cash flow | $3.27B |
| CapEx | $400.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Revenue | $19.79B |
| Revenue | -9.8% |
| Free cash flow | $3.27B |
| Free cash flow | $6.97B |
| Years | -15 |
Under Greenwald’s framework, NIKE does not look like a classic non-contestable market leader protected by hard-to-replicate physical assets, regulation, or network effects. The authoritative data shows FY2025 revenue of $46.31B, gross margin of 42.7%, and CapEx of only $430.0M, or roughly 0.9% of revenue. That asset-light profile matters. It implies the business is not defended mainly by factories, exclusive hard infrastructure, or licenses that a new entrant simply cannot access.
The next Greenwald question is whether a new entrant could replicate NIKE’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. Cost structure: not easily at global scale, because NIKE’s demand-creation and distribution platform is large, with SG&A equal to 34.7% of revenue in FY2025. Demand: partially replicable, because there is no authoritative evidence in the spine of material switching costs, proprietary ecosystem lock-in, or network effects. Brand and habit clearly matter, but the 2025 operating outcome shows those demand advantages are not so strong that profits are insulated; revenue fell only -9.8%, yet net income fell -43.5% and EPS fell -42.1%.
That combination leads to the right classification: this market is semi-contestable because incumbents have meaningful brand and scale advantages, but those advantages are shared across several capable rivals and are not strong enough to prevent competitive erosion when execution or demand weakens. In other words, NIKE is protected from casual entry, but not from well-funded branded competition. That shifts the analytical focus from absolute barriers to entry toward strategic interaction, pricing discipline, and the durability of customer captivity.
NIKE clearly has scale, but Greenwald’s point is that scale only becomes a durable moat when paired with customer captivity. The facts support the first half of that equation. FY2025 revenue was $46.31B, SG&A was $16.09B, and gross profit was $19.79B. Even though SG&A is not purely fixed, it is the best disclosed proxy for the semi-fixed spending required to sustain global brand heat, product marketing, wholesale relationships, digital merchandising, and regional operating infrastructure. On that basis, NIKE’s commercial platform is large and hard for a subscale rival to replicate efficiently.
Minimum efficient scale appears substantial relative to any single challenger. A brand trying to operate at just 10% of NIKE’s FY2025 revenue would be at about $4.63B of sales. Using a conservative assumption that only 25% of NIKE’s FY2025 SG&A is effectively fixed or semi-fixed, the fixed platform would equal roughly $4.02B. NIKE spreads that over $46.31B of revenue, or about 8.7% of sales. If an entrant needed even 40% of that platform to look credible globally, its comparable burden would be about $1.61B, or nearly 34.8% of revenue on a $4.63B base. That implies a rough cost disadvantage of about 2,600 basis points versus NIKE before accounting for sourcing and distribution inefficiencies.
The problem is the second half of the moat test: customer captivity is only moderate. If an entrant matched product quality and price in selected niches, it could still win meaningful demand because consumers are not locked in. So the right conclusion is that NIKE has real economies of scale in brand and route-to-market, but scale alone is not enough to make the category non-contestable. It lowers the odds of casual entry; it does not eliminate rivalry from credible branded challengers.
Greenwald’s warning is that capability-based advantages are vulnerable unless management converts them into position-based advantages through scale and customer captivity. NIKE has already achieved scale in the narrow sense: FY2025 revenue was $46.31B, operating cash flow was $3.698B, and free cash flow was $3.268B. The company also remains financially flexible, with $7.46B of cash at 2025-05-31, a 2.06 current ratio, and long-term debt down to $7.96B from $9.42B in 2022. That means management has the balance-sheet room to defend the franchise and continue funding brand and channel investments.
What is less evident in the authoritative spine is conversion into tighter captivity. There is no verified loyalty metric, membership economics, proprietary digital lock-in, or ecosystem switching cost. That absence matters because the recent numbers show the cost of relying mainly on capability and brand momentum: revenue fell -9.8% in FY2025, but net income fell -43.5%. If the capability edge had already been converted into strong position-based protection, earnings would usually be more resilient than that.
So the verdict is straightforward: NIKE is only partially converting capability into position. It already has scale, but the spine does not prove growing captivity. The timeline for successful conversion is therefore dependent on restoring repeat demand quality, pricing discipline, and channel economics over the next 12-24 months [assumption]. If management fails to strengthen captivity, the current edge remains portable enough that challengers can continue to free-ride on category growth while NIKE bears heavy brand maintenance costs.
Greenwald treats pricing as communication: who leads, how rivals interpret moves, how punishment works, and whether the industry can find a path back to cooperation after defection. In NIKE’s market, the authoritative evidence points to weak and noisy coordination rather than disciplined tacit collusion. We can observe the operating outcome even if we cannot directly observe every list-price or markdown decision: FY2025 revenue declined -9.8%, but net income declined -43.5%, and early FY2026 gross margin slipped from about 42.2% in the 2025-08-31 quarter to about 40.6% in the 2025-11-30 quarter even as revenue improved sequentially. That is the signature of an industry where volume recovery can come at the expense of price or mix quality.
There is no authoritative evidence in the spine of a clear price leader that others simply follow. Instead, the likely focal points are category MSRP bands, launch pricing, promotional calendars, and wholesale markdown cadence, much of which is not fully disclosed here. Relative to Greenwald’s classic cases such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, this market appears less cooperative because monitoring true net price is difficult and consumer demand is more style- and innovation-sensitive.
The practical read-through is that pricing moves probably function more as competitive signaling around inventory clearing and demand stimulation than as stable communication toward cooperation. Punishment is also more indirect: rivals can answer with fresh product, endorsement intensity, or promotion rather than explicit list-price cuts. The path back to cooperation, if it occurs, usually comes through tighter inventories, reduced promotional intensity, and renewed product heat—not through explicit synchronized price increases. NIKE’s recent margin pattern suggests that path has not yet been fully re-established.
NIKE’s exact market share is because the authoritative spine does not include category or geographic share data. Even so, its absolute position is clearly large. FY2025 revenue was $46.31B, making NIKE the scale reference point in this dataset, and the independent institutional survey places the company in an industry ranked 11 of 94. On scale alone, NIKE remains one of the central firms that sets the competitive tempo of the athletic footwear and apparel market.
The more important question is trend. Here the evidence is mixed. Negatively, FY2025 revenue growth was -9.8%, net income growth was -43.5%, and EPS growth was -42.1%, all of which point to a franchise losing economic momentum. Positively, quarterly revenue improved from $11.72B in the quarter ended 2025-08-31 to $12.42B in the quarter ended 2025-11-30, so the business is not clearly in continuous decline.
The right Greenwald interpretation is that NIKE’s position is still structurally important but not fully secure. Scale says it remains a leader; earnings deterioration says that leadership is being contested. Without verified share data, the best judgment is that NIKE is likely stable-to-losing on economic share—meaning share of industry profit rather than necessarily units—until gross margin and net margin recover more convincingly from the current 40.6%-41.4% and 6.3%-6.4% recent ranges.
NIKE’s barriers to entry are real, but they are strongest when viewed as an interaction rather than as standalone defenses. The company’s main barrier is not capital intensity. FY2025 CapEx was only $430.0M, or roughly 0.9% of revenue, so a rival does not need utility-like infrastructure or semiconductor-fab-scale investment to participate. Instead, the main cost of entry is building enough brand heat, product credibility, and route-to-market presence to compete for consumer attention at scale. A useful disclosed proxy is SG&A, which ran at 34.7% of FY2025 revenue, indicating how much ongoing spend is tied to demand creation and commercial execution.
On the demand side, barriers are moderate rather than hard. Switching costs for end consumers appear low; there is no authoritative evidence of lock-in measured in dollars or months, so the right label is and likely limited. That means if an entrant matched a product on style, performance, and price in a narrow niche, it could win demand. However, it probably would not capture the same demand at the same price across a broad portfolio because NIKE still benefits from brand reputation and habitual purchase behavior. That is why the company can still generate a 42.7% gross margin despite a difficult year.
The interaction is the key point. Scale lowers unit marketing and distribution cost; brand helps preserve demand. But because captivity is only moderate, those barriers reinforce each other imperfectly. The moat is therefore defensive against casual entrants, but vulnerable to focused branded challengers. If NIKE restores stronger captivity, the same scale base could become much more valuable. If not, the barrier system remains porous enough for profit share to leak.
| Metric | NIKE | Deckers Outdoor | On Holding AG | Birkenstock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | MODERATE RISK Large apparel/platform brands could extend into performance footwear; barriers are brand credibility, athlete endorsement scale, shelf space, and demand generation spend… | LOWER ENTRY NEED Adjacent brand already inside category | ACTIVE THREAT Already scaling challenger | NICHE THREAT Lifestyle-to-performance adjacency |
| Buyer Power | Moderate: consumers have low formal switching cost; wholesale leverage/channel mix data ; pricing power constrained when demand softens… | Moderate | Moderate | Moderate |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Revenue | 42.7% |
| Gross margin | $430.0M |
| Revenue | 34.7% |
| Revenue | -9.8% |
| Revenue | -43.5% |
| Net income | -42.1% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | HIGH | MODERATE | Athletic footwear/apparel is repeat purchase; NIKE brand likely benefits from routine replenishment, but no repeat-purchase metric is disclosed… | 3-5 years [assumed] |
| Switching Costs | Low-Moderate | WEAK | No authoritative evidence of data lock-in, proprietary ecosystem dependency, or material monetary switching cost for end consumers… | <1 year |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | STRONG | FY2025 gross margin 42.7% and revenue scale $46.31B imply enduring willingness to pay and global awareness despite downturn… | 5-10 years [assumed] |
| Search Costs | Moderate | MODERATE | Consumers face style/fit/performance comparison costs, but alternatives remain accessible; no evidence search is prohibitive… | 1-3 years [assumed] |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | No two-sided marketplace or user-base value flywheel evidenced in spine… | N/A |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | MODERATE | Brand/reputation and habit help, but lack of switching costs and network effects limits moat depth… | Depends on brand investment and product relevance… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Revenue | $16.09B |
| Fair Value | $19.79B |
| Pe | 10% |
| Revenue | $4.63B |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Fair Value | $4.02B |
| Revenue | 40% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial, not fully developed | 6/10 6 | Brand/reputation and scale are meaningful, but switching costs and network effects are weak; FY2025 revenue $46.31B with 42.7% gross margin, yet EPS still fell -42.1% | 3-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest current edge | 7/10 7 | Global design, merchandising, athlete marketing, and operating know-how inferred from scale and cash generation; however portability risk exists… | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3/10 3 | No authoritative evidence of unique licenses, patents, exclusive resources, or regulatory protection in spine… | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led franchise with partial position advantages… | DOMINANT TYPE 6 | The moat rests more on brand execution and global scale than on hard lock-in or exclusive assets… | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Revenue | $3.698B |
| Pe | $3.268B |
| Fair Value | $7.46B |
| Fair Value | $7.96B |
| Fair Value | $9.42B |
| Revenue | -9.8% |
| Revenue | -43.5% |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MIXED Moderate | Scale and brand matter, but CapEx only $430.0M on $46.31B revenue suggests low hard-asset barriers; no verified switching-cost moat… | External entry pressure is reduced, not eliminated… |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED Moderate, but not tight oligopoly | Multiple branded rivals are referenced in peer set; HHI/top-3 share not provided so concentration is | Too many credible brands for stable tacit coordination… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | FAVORS COMPETITION Moderate elasticity | Customer captivity scored Moderate overall; end consumers can switch brands with low formal cost… | Undercutting or superior product cycles can win share… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | MIXED Moderate | Consumer markets have visible MSRP/promotions, but mix of direct, digital, and wholesale makes true net pricing less transparent; markdown data is | Firms can observe broad moves, but monitoring is imperfect… |
| Time Horizon | FAVORS COMPETITION Mixed to negative | Reverse DCF implies -4.8% growth and FY2025 EPS fell -42.1%, increasing pressure to defend volume and earnings near term… | When growth slows, defection becomes more attractive… |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium leaning competition… | Moderate entry barriers and strong brands exist, but limited captivity and current profit pressure reduce pricing cooperation durability… | Expect margins to gravitate toward industry norms unless NIKE rebuilds demand quality… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $46.31B |
| Revenue growth | -9.8% |
| Revenue growth | -43.5% |
| Net income | -42.1% |
| Revenue | $11.72B |
| Fair Value | $12.42B |
| -41.4% | 40.6% |
| 6.3% | -6.4% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | HIGH | Peer set already includes multiple branded challengers; broader industry count and HHI are but clearly not monopoly-like… | Harder to monitor and punish price defection… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | Customer captivity only Moderate; consumers can switch brands and channels relatively easily… | Promotions can steal demand quickly |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Consumer category has constant weekly/monthly interaction through retail and digital channels… | Repeated-game discipline is possible, though imperfect… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | MED Medium | NIKE-specific revenue growth was -9.8% and reverse DCF implies -4.8% growth expectations… | Future cooperation is valued less when current pressure is high… |
| Impatient players | Y | MED Medium | EPS down -42.1% raises managerial pressure to defend near-term results; competitor distress specifics are | Increases temptation to chase volume |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Only frequent interactions help stability; most other conditions tilt toward rivalry… | Pricing cooperation, if present, is fragile… |
Nike does not disclose a single company-defined TAM number in the supplied SEC and model spine, so the most defensible approach is to use operating scale and category positioning as proxies. On that basis, Nike is already serving a very large global footwear and athletic-apparel opportunity: FY2025 revenue implied from audited SEC figures was approximately $46.31B, calculated as $19.79B of gross profit plus $26.52B of COGS for the year ended 2025-05-31. Even after a reported revenue growth decline of 9.8% year over year, that sales base remains substantial enough to suggest the addressable market is meaningfully larger than current realized revenue, particularly because the company still produced $19.79B of gross profit and $3.22B of net income during the same period.
The more useful investor question is less “what is the exact TAM?” and more “how much of its category wallet can Nike still capture?” Here, the institutional survey is helpful: Nike sits in the Shoe industry, ranked 11 of 94, and its listed peers include Deckers Outdoor, On Holding AG, and Birkenstock. That combination implies a market structure where Nike is large and established, but still faces credible share pressure from focused brands. Because no third-party category market-size figure is provided in the spine, any absolute TAM estimate would be. Still, Nike’s own scale, paired with a 42.7% gross margin and 34.7% SG&A-to-revenue ratio, suggests that the company remains exposed to a broad premium branded market where both unit demand and brand monetization matter. In other words, TAM is not the core debate; share capture, pricing power, and execution.
The most important TAM implication in Nike’s current data is that end-market opportunity probably is not the immediate bottleneck. The company generated approximately $46.31B of FY2025 revenue, yet growth still declined 9.8% year over year and net income fell 43.5% year over year. EPS dropped 42.1% to $2.16. Those are not the signatures of a saturated market in a narrow sense; they are more consistent with weaker conversion of available demand into revenue and earnings. Nike also remains profitable at scale, posting $3.22B of annual net income and $3.268B of free cash flow, which suggests it continues to participate in a large and economically attractive market even during a softer operating phase.
Peer context reinforces that interpretation. The institutional survey names Deckers Outdoor, On Holding AG, and Birkenstock as relevant peers. The provided spine does not include their revenues or growth rates, so any numeric peer comparison would be. But qualitatively, those companies represent the kind of differentiated brand competition that can pressure Nike’s category share without changing the overall size of the underlying footwear market. That is why the company’s SG&A burden matters for TAM conversion: SG&A was $16.09B in FY2025, equal to 34.7% of revenue, a high spend level that should support brand demand creation if execution improves. In short, Nike’s TAM remains expansive enough to support large cash generation, but investors should focus on whether management can improve growth, restore margins, and recapture momentum within that existing opportunity set rather than wait for a new market to appear.
The valuation outputs provide a useful cross-check on the TAM discussion. Nike’s stock price was $52.71 as of 2026-03-24, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $57.69 and a Monte Carlo mean value of $53.25. That spread implies the market is not assigning a collapse scenario to Nike’s long-run opportunity set, but it is also not pricing the company as if its category leadership will quickly re-accelerate. Reverse DCF shows an implied growth rate of -4.8% with implied terminal growth of 2.7%, which effectively says the market is discounting near-term contraction before stabilizing into modest mature growth. For a brand with an implied FY2025 revenue base of $46.31B, those expectations are more about share retention and margin recovery than about whether the end market exists.
This matters because TAM only creates value when a company can convert it into profitable sales. Nike still has the balance sheet and cash generation to pursue that conversion: cash and equivalents were $7.46B at 2025-05-31, long-term debt was $7.96B, and the current ratio was 2.06. Financial strength in the institutional survey was rated A, while industry rank was 11 of 94. That profile suggests Nike has the resources to defend and expand its served market, even if current performance is below prior levels. Put differently, valuation does not indicate investors doubt the broad footwear and sportswear opportunity; instead, it indicates skepticism over how much of that opportunity Nike will capture in the next several years relative to peers such as Deckers Outdoor, On Holding AG, and Birkenstock, whose specific financial comparisons are in the provided spine.
NIKE’s disclosed financial profile supports the view that product innovation is funded primarily through gross profit generation and cash flow, not through unusually large fixed-asset investment. For the fiscal year ended 2025-05-31, gross profit was $19.79B and gross margin was 42.7%, while net income was $3.22B and net margin was 7.0%. Even with pressure on earnings, that level of gross profit gives NIKE a large internal funding pool for design, materials development, athlete-led product seeding, merchandising systems, and digital product presentation. The data spine does not break out R&D as a separate line item, so any direct claim about formal research intensity versus peers such as Deckers Outdoor, On Holding AG, or Birkenstock Holding would be.
What is visible is that NIKE still generated $3.698B of operating cash flow and $3.268B of free cash flow in FY2025, despite revenue growth of -9.8% YoY and EPS growth of -42.1% YoY. That matters for product and technology analysis because companies with resilient gross profit dollars can continue refreshing franchises even through a softer demand period. NIKE also ended 2025-05-31 with $7.46B of cash and equivalents, versus long-term debt of $7.96B and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50, which suggests balance-sheet flexibility to keep investing in digital commerce, planning tools, and consumer-facing experiences. The implication is not that innovation is accelerating—there is no direct launch-cycle data in the spine—but that NIKE retains the financial capacity to sustain innovation programs at global scale.
The quality of that capacity is also reflected in returns metrics: ROE was 22.9% and ROA was 8.5%. Those are useful for a product-and-technology lens because they suggest NIKE continues to earn substantial returns on its asset and equity base even after a difficult earnings reset. In practical terms, NIKE appears less dependent on factory-heavy technology investment and more dependent on brand-led product creation, merchandising analytics, and direct consumer engagement. That positioning likely differs from smaller peers in execution style, but precise peer technology-stack comparisons remain.
From a product-and-technology standpoint, NIKE’s disclosed capital profile points to an asset-light model centered on design, commercialization, and consumer platform execution rather than on heavy owned manufacturing infrastructure. Total assets were $36.58B at 2025-05-31, rising to $37.33B at 2025-08-31 and $37.79B at 2025-11-30. Yet annual CapEx for FY2025 was only $430.0M, with depreciation and amortization at $775.0M. That pattern usually implies a business where innovation is expressed through product architecture, software, demand creation, planning systems, and channel tools more than through large incremental plant build-outs. The data spine does not provide factory footprint, software capitalization detail, or cloud spend, so any deeper infrastructure claim would be.
Liquidity remains a strategic enabler. NIKE held $7.46B of cash and equivalents at 2025-05-31, then $7.02B at 2025-08-31 and $6.97B at 2025-11-30. Current assets were $23.36B at fiscal year-end and current liabilities were $10.57B, producing a computed current ratio of 2.06. That gives NIKE room to keep funding seasonal product calendars, digital demand shaping, and back-end system upgrades despite earnings pressure. Shareholders’ equity improved from $13.21B at 2025-05-31 to $14.09B at 2025-11-30, while long-term debt at the last annual date was $7.96B and debt-to-equity was 0.50. In other words, NIKE is not over-levered for a consumer company that still generated multi-billion-dollar free cash flow.
Another useful indicator is goodwill, which stood at just $240.0M at 2025-05-31 and 2025-11-30. Low goodwill relative to $36.58B-$37.79B of total assets suggests the business is not being built through large technology acquisitions, at least based on the balance sheet. That reinforces the view that NIKE’s product moat is more internally developed and brand-amplified. Compared with institutional-survey peers such as On Holding AG, Deckers Outdoor, and Birkenstock Holding, NIKE’s likely advantage is scaled commercialization and consumer reach; however, exact comparative technology investment levels.
While this is a product-and-technology pane, valuation signals can still help frame how the market is judging NIKE’s ability to translate innovation into profitable growth. As of 2026-03-24, the stock price was $52.71 and the P/E ratio was 24.4 on FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.16. The deterministic DCF yields a per-share fair value of $57.69, modestly above the live share price, but the reverse-DCF output shows the market is effectively discounting an implied growth rate of -4.8% with implied terminal growth of 2.7%. That is important because it indicates investors are not currently pricing NIKE as though product refresh and technology-enabled demand creation will quickly restore stronger growth.
The earnings backdrop explains some of that skepticism. FY2025 revenue growth was -9.8% YoY, net income growth was -43.5%, and EPS growth was -42.1%. Institutional survey data also show revenue/share falling from $34.17 in 2024 to $31.37 in 2025, while EPS declined from $3.75 to $2.16. For a company whose product engine has historically been central to investor confidence, those declines suggest that either product cycles, channel execution, pricing power, or consumer conversion have weakened; the spine does not isolate which factor dominates, so that causal attribution.
Even so, the valuation range is wide rather than uniformly pessimistic. The Monte Carlo simulation gives a mean value of $53.25, a median of $41.23, and a 95th percentile of $132.81, while the DCF bull and bear scenarios are $127.60 and $33.46. In practical terms, the market still sees a credible upside case if NIKE can turn product innovation and digital execution back into revenue growth and margin stabilization. The challenge is that the current fact pattern shows funding capacity remains intact, but evidence of re-accelerating monetization is not yet visible in the latest audited financials.
The independent institutional survey identifies a peer set that includes Nike Inc, Deckers Outdoor, On Holding AG, and Birkenstock Holding. Within this pane, those names are useful as competitive anchors, but the authoritative spine does not include peer revenues, margins, R&D levels, or launch success metrics. That means the cleanest conclusion is not that NIKE definitively spends more or less on technology than these peers, but that NIKE operates with a scale of gross profit and liquidity that can support a broad global product roadmap. Specifically, NIKE generated $19.79B of gross profit in FY2025, held $7.46B of cash at 2025-05-31, and produced $3.268B of free cash flow. Those are the verified indicators that matter most for sustaining multi-category innovation.
There is also a strategic style implication in the numbers. Annual CapEx of $430.0M on a company with $36.58B of total assets and a 42.7% gross margin suggests NIKE’s technology posture is not about building highly capital-intensive factories at scale; rather, it appears more consistent with a model built around product design, demand creation, supply-chain coordination, and digital selling tools. Exact app adoption, member growth, or software conversion data are not provided in the spine, so those operational claims remain. Still, the balance sheet supports the idea that NIKE can fund technology that amplifies merchandising and brand-led sell-through.
Finally, market expectations show that investors are demanding proof, not just capacity. With the stock at $52.71 on 2026-03-24 and reverse-DCF implied growth at -4.8%, NIKE is being valued as a company that must re-demonstrate product traction. In that sense, NIKE’s peer question is less about whether it can afford innovation and more about whether future product cycles can restore growth faster than the market currently assumes. The financial base to compete is clearly present; the evidence of renewed product-led acceleration is still incomplete in the latest reported numbers.
NIKE does not disclose the supplier map needed to prove or disprove concentration risk. In the spine, there is no authoritative supplier list, no top-vendor share, and no single-source percentage. That means we cannot identify a named supplier that accounts for, say, 10% of revenue or 15% of COGS from the reported data alone, which is a notable blind spot for a company that still generated $19.79B of FY2025 gross profit on $26.52B of COGS.
Our analytical read is that the lack of disclosure matters because the margin cushion is only moderate: FY2025 gross margin was 42.7%, and the latest quarter slipped to 40.6%. If a critical upstream node represented just 5% of FY2025 COGS (about $1.33B), a full disruption would be large enough to pressure gross profit by a meaningful amount before any mitigation or pass-through. The most actionable conclusion is not that NIKE has a known single supplier problem today; it is that the reported numbers do not let us rule one out.
We cannot quantify NIKE’s country-by-country sourcing exposure from the spine. There is no disclosed manufacturing split by country or region, no tariff breakout, and no facility concentration data. As a result, the geographic risk score of 7/10 is an analyst judgment based on opacity rather than a measured exposure ratio, and the tariff exposure remains .
The financial statements do show that the business is still absorbing a reasonable amount of operational friction: FY2025 gross margin was 42.7%, the latest quarter was 40.6%, and FY2025 CapEx was only $430M versus D&A of $775M. That does not prove a geographic issue, but it does suggest there is no obvious large-scale manufacturing relocation program visible in the reported numbers. In a shock scenario, the first-order risk is delayed replenishment and freight cost inflation, not balance-sheet stress, because current ratio remains 2.06 even after cash fell to $6.97B.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency (%) | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 contract manufacturers… | Finished goods assembly | N/A | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Textile / synthetic mills | Fabrics and performance materials | N/A | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Leather / suede suppliers | Upper materials | N/A | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Rubber / outsole compound suppliers… | Outsoles and traction compounds | N/A | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Air freight providers | Expedited transit / replenishment | N/A | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Ocean freight forwarders / customs brokers… | Inbound freight and customs clearance | N/A | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Third-party logistics / distribution centers… | Warehousing and fulfillment | N/A | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Packaging / labels / trim suppliers… | Secondary materials and pack-out | N/A | LOW | LOW | Neutral |
| IT / warehouse management vendors… | Supply-chain systems and planning | N/A | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution (%) | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale accounts (top accounts not disclosed) | N/A | Annual / not disclosed | Medium | Stable |
| Nike direct-to-consumer | N/A | Ongoing / not disclosed | Low | Growing |
| Digital commerce channels | N/A | Ongoing / not disclosed | Low | Growing |
| International retail partners… | N/A | Annual / not disclosed | Medium | Stable |
| Licensees and distributors | N/A | Contract terms not disclosed | Medium | Stable |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $19.79B |
| Fair Value | $26.52B |
| Gross margin | 42.7% |
| Gross margin | 40.6% |
| Fair Value | $1.33B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Peratio | 42.7% |
| Gross margin | 40.6% |
| CapEx | $430M |
| CapEx | $775M |
| Fair Value | $6.97B |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finished goods materials & assembly | — | Stable | No authoritative BOM mix disclosed in the spine. |
| Freight & inbound logistics | — | Rising | Latest-quarter gross margin fell to 40.6%, consistent with cost friction. |
| Duties / tariffs | — | Rising | Country sourcing mix is undisclosed, so tariff sensitivity cannot be measured. |
| Inventory markdowns / clearance | — | Rising | Revenue growth was -9.8% YoY and net income growth was -43.5% YoY, consistent with discount pressure. |
| Warehousing / distribution / automation | — | Stable | FY2025 CapEx of $430M versus D&A of $775M suggests limited visible capacity expansion. |
| Total COGS | 100.0% | Rising | FY2025 COGS was $26.52B; latest quarter COGS was $7.38B. |
STREET SAYS NIKE’s FY2026 revenue/share should edge up only modestly to 31.65 from 31.37, while EPS slips to 1.70 from 2.16. That is a story of muted growth and persistent margin pressure, not a strong demand rebound. The independent institutional survey’s longer-run target range of $70.00-$105.00 (midpoint $87.50) also implies a meaningful rerating from here if the business normalizes.
WE SAY the operating base is better than the tape suggests, because FY2025 gross margin was still 42.7%, SG&A was 34.7% of revenue, and free cash flow was $3.268B. We think FY2026 EPS can be closer to 1.95 if gross margin stabilizes near 43.0% and SG&A moderates to 34.2%, but we are less Long on the valuation multiple: our DCF base value is only $57.69, just above spot and well below the survey midpoint proxy. In our framework, the stock is more of a cash-flow-and-repair story than a full growth re-rating story.
There is no named firm-by-firm revision log in the source pack, so the cleanest signal comes from the institutional survey itself: FY2026 EPS is marked at 1.70 versus FY2025 reported EPS of 2.16, while revenue/share nudges up from 31.37 to 31.65. That is a classic pattern of earnings downgrades with stable sales expectations, which usually means analysts are pushing the recovery timeline out rather than calling for a demand collapse.
Context matters here. Quarterly gross profit has improved sequentially from $4.67B to $5.04B, but quarterly SG&A has also moved from $3.89B to $4.04B, so the Street has a reason to stay cautious until it sees a cleaner spread between gross profit and overhead. As of 2026-03-24, no dated upgrade or downgrade names were supplied, so we cannot attribute this pattern to specific firms; we can only say the revision direction is cautious and centered on margin normalization.
DCF Model: $58 per share
Monte Carlo: $41 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=35%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -4.8% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (FY2026E) | 1.70 | 1.95 | +14.7% | We assume gross margin stabilizes near 43.0% and SG&A improves to 34.2% of revenue. |
| Revenue/share (FY2026E) | 31.65 | 31.90 | +0.8% | We assume modest demand stabilization and no major promotional shock. |
| Gross margin | 42.7% | 43.0% | +0.3 pp | Quarterly gross profit has improved sequentially to $5.04B in the latest quarter. |
| SG&A / revenue | 34.7% | 34.2% | -0.5 pp | Operating discipline and modest leverage from a stable top line. |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 7.6% | +0.6 pp | Better mix, lower promotional intensity, and less drag from fixed costs. |
| Year | Revenue/share Est. | EPS Est. | Growth % vs Prior Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | 46.3B | 2.16 | Revenue +0.9%; EPS -21.3% |
| 2027E | 46.3B | 2.05 | Revenue +3.3%; EPS +20.6% |
| 2028E | 46.3B | 2.35 | Revenue +4.0%; EPS +14.6% |
| 2029E | 46.3B | 2.16 | Revenue +3.5%; EPS +10.6% |
| 2030E | 46.3B | 2.16 | Revenue +3.4%; EPS +9.6% |
| Firm | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | $70.00-$105.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Street consensus proxy | $87.50 (midpoint proxy) | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $4.67B |
| Fair Value | $5.04B |
| Fair Value | $3.89B |
| Fair Value | $4.04B |
| 2026 | -03 |
NIKE does not disclose a clean commodity bridge in the Data Spine, so the precise mix of leather, rubber, synthetics, freight, energy, and manufacturing labor is . What is clear from the audited 2025 annual 10-K is that COGS was $26.52B against revenue of $46.31B, producing a gross margin of 42.7%. That is a healthy brand-level margin, but it is not wide enough to absorb broad-based input inflation without visible pressure on earnings.
Because NIKE’s net margin is only 7.0%, even a modest cost shock can matter. As a simple scenario, a 100bp increase in COGS as a percentage of revenue would imply about $463M of annual pre-tax pressure on the 2025 revenue base, before any price increases, sourcing shifts, or productivity offsets. The company may be able to offset some of that through mix and pricing, but the spine does not disclose hedging programs or pass-through elasticity, so the prudent stance is that commodity exposure is medium-high and the pass-through ability is partial at best in a softer consumer environment.
The Data Spine does not provide tariff exposure by product or region, and the China supply-chain dependency is . That said, NIKE is exactly the kind of global consumer franchise where policy friction can matter quickly: if sourcing or finished-goods imports are taxed, the company has to choose between passing prices through, accepting lower gross margin, or reducing promotional intensity. With 2025 gross profit at $19.79B, SG&A at $16.09B, and net income at $3.22B, the earnings bridge is not wide enough to absorb a large tariff shock without visible EPS damage.
As a scenario framework, a 5% tariff applied to 20% of 2025 COGS would imply roughly $265M of annual cost pressure on the $26.52B COGS base before any mitigation. If half of that can be passed through, the residual hit would still be about $132M, which is material relative to the most recent annual net income of $3.22B and even more material against the latest-quarter net margin of 6.4%. The trade-policy risk is therefore not a headline risk; it is a margin-risk amplifier layered on top of an already soft consumer backdrop.
NIKE is a classic discretionary brand, so consumer confidence and broad macro demand matter directly. The clearest evidence in the spine is that revenue growth was -9.8% year over year while EPS growth was -42.1%. That implies roughly 4.3x earnings leverage to sales in the current downturn, which is exactly why the stock can look stable on revenue and still experience large swings in per-share economics.
The per-share data show the same pattern: revenue per share fell from $34.17 in 2024 to $31.37 in 2025, while EPS fell from $3.75 to $2.16. That is not a liquidity problem — current ratio is still 2.06 — but it is a demand-quality problem that can quickly propagate through margins because SG&A stayed high at $16.09B for the year. If consumer confidence stabilizes and revenue re-accelerates, earnings can recover faster than sales; if confidence weakens again, the same operating leverage works in reverse.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $19.79B |
| Net income | $16.09B |
| Net income | $3.22B |
| Fair Value | $265M |
| Fair Value | $26.52B |
| Fair Value | $132M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -9.8% |
| EPS growth | -42.1% |
| Revenue | $34.17 |
| Revenue | $31.37 |
| EPS | $3.75 |
| EPS | $2.16 |
| Fair Value | $16.09B |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | {'value': '', 'badge_level': 'md'} | Higher volatility would lift equity risk premium and pressure valuation. |
| Credit Spreads | {'value': '', 'badge_level': 'md'} | Tighter credit supports consumer spending; wider spreads would weaken discretionary demand. |
| Yield Curve Shape | {'value': '', 'badge_level': 'md'} | A steeper curve typically signals easier financial conditions and better valuation support. |
| ISM Manufacturing | {'value': '', 'badge_level': 'md'} | Manufacturing weakness often correlates with softer consumer and retailer orders. |
| CPI YoY | {'value': '', 'badge_level': 'md'} | Inflation can squeeze gross margin if input costs rise faster than pricing. |
| Fed Funds Rate | {'value': '', 'badge_level': 'md'} | Higher policy rates raise discount rates and can slow discretionary spending. |
The highest-conviction risk is not a credit event; it is a multi-line earnings compression cycle. FY2025 revenue fell -9.8%, but net income fell -43.5% and diluted EPS fell -42.1%, which shows the cost structure is amplifying even modest top-line weakness. At the current price of $52.71, that matters because the DCF base value is only $57.69, leaving limited room for more execution misses.
The top risks ranked by probability x impact are:
The common thread is that the thesis breaks long before insolvency. If operating metrics fail to stabilize, the stock can still move materially lower even with an investment-grade-looking balance sheet and positive free cash flow.
The strongest bear case is straightforward: FY2025 was not a trough, but the first year of a structurally lower earnings regime. The audited numbers already support that concern. Revenue computed from EDGAR lines was $46.31B, down -9.8% year over year, while net income dropped to $3.22B and diluted EPS to $2.16. A business with a 42.7% gross margin might appear healthy on the surface, but once SG&A consumes 34.7% of revenue, the remaining earnings cushion is thin; net margin was only 7.0%.
The bear path to $33.46 per share, or -36.5% downside from the current $52.71, does not require a balance-sheet crisis. It only requires three things:
That setup would push investor expectations toward the lower half of the valuation distribution, where the Monte Carlo median is $41.23 and the 5th percentile is $12.79. The contradiction for bulls is that they can point to liquidity and brand scale, but neither fixes a broken sell-through and margin equation. If the company remains stuck in a mid-single-digit quarterly net margin band like the recent 6.2% to 7.1% range, the stock is unlikely to deserve a premium multiple. In that case, the downside is not theoretical; it is already embedded in the quantitative distribution.
The main contradiction is that the stock is often framed as a straightforward recovery in a high-quality franchise, yet the current valuation distribution does not support much complacency. Yes, the shares trade below the DCF base value of $57.69, but the Monte Carlo median is only $41.23 and the model gives only a 35.5% probability of upside. That means the market may still be paying for a recovery that the distribution itself does not strongly endorse.
A second contradiction is between brand strength and earnings fragility. Bulls can point to a still-solid 42.7% FY2025 gross margin and the company’s scale, but those facts conflict with a 7.0% net margin and 34.7% SG&A burden. Premium gross margins do not matter as much if the operating structure absorbs nearly all of the advantage.
A third contradiction is that the balance sheet is healthy but the business trend is not. NIKE had $6.97B of cash and a 2.06 current ratio at 2025-11-30, so liquidity is not the problem. Yet cash has already slipped from $7.46B at 2025-05-31, while current liabilities rose from $10.57B to $11.64B. Finally, the stock is not obviously cheap on earnings: the P/E ratio is 24.4 despite EPS having fallen -42.1%. In other words, the bull case relies on normalization, but the hard numbers still show deterioration.
Although the operational risks are real, several factors materially reduce the probability of a catastrophic outcome. First, the balance sheet remains a genuine buffer. At 2025-11-30, current assets were $24.02B against current liabilities of $11.64B, giving a 2.06 current ratio. Cash and equivalents were $6.97B, while long-term debt at the latest annual date was $7.96B. That does not eliminate downside, but it makes a forced-capital event far less likely.
Second, the company is still cash generative. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.698B and free cash flow was $3.268B, equal to a 7.1% FCF margin. This matters because the business can absorb a period of weak demand without immediately impairing solvency. CapEx was only $430.0M against $775.0M of D&A, so current stress is not being compounded by a heavy investment cycle.
Third, the accounting quality of the earnings decline appears relatively clean. SBC is only 1.5% of revenue, and diluted shares were 1.48B at both 2025-08-31 and 2025-11-30. That means there is no obvious dilution masking the true economics. The implication is important: if management can stabilize revenue and pull SG&A back below current levels, the earnings recovery would likely be visible quickly. The stock therefore retains optionality, but only if operating metrics stop deteriorating. The mitigants defend against financial distress; they do not defend against a prolonged multiple compression if execution remains weak.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| core-demand-reacceleration | Over the next 12-18 months, Nike fails to deliver sustained year-over-year revenue growth in its core footwear and apparel franchises for at least 2-3 consecutive quarters.; Full-price sell-through does not recover, evidenced by continued elevated promotional activity and no clear improvement in average selling prices or markdown rates.; Core categories lose market share in key geographies/channels despite easier comparisons and product refreshes, indicating demand weakness is structural rather than cyclical. | True 46% |
| margin-and-channel-repair | Gross margin fails to improve meaningfully over the next 4-6 quarters because promotional intensity remains elevated.; Nike is unable to rebuild healthier wholesale relationships, shown by continued wholesale revenue pressure, reduced shelf space, or deteriorating partner economics.; Any margin improvement requires demand-destructive actions, such that unit volumes or revenue weaken materially as promotions are pulled back. | True 43% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Nike experiences sustained market share losses across major categories/regions over a multi-year period despite normal marketing and product investment.; Nike's gross margin and operating margin structurally reset lower versus its own history and no longer remain above key peers, implying weaker pricing power and brand advantage.; Competitors repeatedly match or exceed Nike on innovation, consumer relevance, and distribution access, resulting in a persistently more promotional and contestable market structure. | True 39% |
| china-and-international-stabilization | Greater China and other pressured international markets fail to return to stable or improving year-over-year revenue trends within the next 4-6 quarters.; Regional weakness is severe enough to offset improvements in North America or other healthier businesses, preventing consolidated revenue and margin recovery.; Nike faces persistent local competitive, macro, or brand-relevance issues internationally that keep inventory, discounting, or demand metrics structurally impaired. | True 48% |
| innovation-cycle-conversion | New product launches and franchise refreshes fail to produce measurable acceleration in sell-through, market share, or category growth within the next 12-18 months.; Management continues to emphasize innovation pipeline and reorganization benefits, but reported results show no corresponding improvement in revenue momentum or product productivity.; Key launch calendars underperform with retailers and consumers, leading Nike to rely on legacy franchises and promotions rather than innovation-led demand creation. | True 50% |
| valuation-vs-reality-gap | Consensus and management earnings expectations are revised down materially over the next 12-24 months because revenue recovery and margin normalization fail to materialize.; Nike's normalized earnings power proves structurally lower than prior-cycle assumptions, making the stock appear inexpensive only against outdated margin/revenue benchmarks.; Even after operational adjustments, free cash flow and return on invested capital do not recover to levels that justify a premium multiple versus peers. | True 44% |
| Method | Fair Value | Weight | Weighted Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF fair value | $57.69 | 50% | $28.85 | Deterministic model output from Quantitative Model Outputs… |
| Relative valuation | $80.30 | 50% | $40.15 | Assumes 22.0x on institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate of $3.65; assumption used because peer comp multiples are not provided… |
| Composite fair value | $69.00 | 100% | $69.00 | Average of DCF and relative valuation |
| Current stock price | $44.39 | n/a | $44.39 | Mar 24, 2026 market price |
| Margin of safety | 23.6% | n/a | 23.6% | Composite MOS = ($69.00 - $44.39) / $69.00… |
| DCF-only margin of safety | 8.6% | n/a | 8.6% | Fails Graham 20% test on the stricter DCF-only basis… |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Prolonged revenue contraction after FY2025 decline… | HIGH | HIGH | Reverse DCF already implies -4.8% growth, so some contraction is priced in… | Revenue growth remains worse than -10% on a trailing annual basis… |
| 2. Competitive price war / markdown cycle compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | Brand strength and 42.7% FY2025 gross margin still provide some cushion… | Quarterly gross margin falls below 40.0% |
| 3. SG&A deleverage proves structural rather than cyclical… | HIGH | HIGH | Management can slow demand creation or overhead growth if sell-through weakens | SG&A stays above 35.0% of revenue for two reporting periods… |
| 4. EPS reset continues toward institutional 2026 estimate… | HIGH | MED Medium | Share count stability at 1.48B means recovery does not need anti-dilution to show through… | Run-rate EPS implies annualized earnings power near or below $1.70… |
| 5. Valuation derates toward Monte Carlo median… | MED Medium | HIGH | Current price is below base DCF fair value of $57.69… | Shares trade down toward or below $41.23 without offsetting estimate upgrades… |
| 6. Liquidity drifts lower, shrinking flexibility… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Current ratio is 2.06 and cash is still $6.97B… | Cash falls below $6.0B or current ratio drops below 1.5… |
| 7. Inventory/channel stress emerges from data blind spots… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Positive FCF of $3.268B suggests no acute working-capital break yet… | Gross margin weakens while revenue does not improve; inventory data currently unavailable… |
| 8. Refinancing and capital-market access worsen returns… | LOW | MED Medium | Long-term debt has declined to $7.96B and cash nearly covers it… | Debt rises again or disclosed maturities concentrate into a high-rate window |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual revenue contraction persists | Worse than -12.0% YoY | -9.8% YoY | WATCH 18.3% away | HIGH | 4 |
| Competitive pricing/markdown cycle breaks gross margin… | Quarterly gross margin < 40.0% | 40.58% (2025-11-30 quarter) | NEAR 1.5% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Expense base fails to normalize | SG&A > 35.0% of revenue | 34.7% FY2025 | NEAR 0.9% below trigger | HIGH | 5 |
| Earnings power collapses further | Quarterly net margin < 5.0% | 6.38% (2025-11-30 quarter) | WATCH 27.6% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity cushion erodes | Current ratio < 1.5x | 2.06x | SAFE 37.3% above trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Cash coverage weakens materially | Cash & equivalents < $6.0B | $6.97B | WATCH 16.2% above trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | -9.8% |
| Revenue | -43.5% |
| Net income | -42.1% |
| Fair Value | $44.39 |
| DCF | $57.69 |
| Probability | 70% |
| Probability | $8-$10 |
| SG&A > | 35% |
| Reference Point | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term debt (2022-05-31) | $9.42B | — | MED Medium |
| Long-term debt (2023-05-31) | $8.93B | — | MED Medium |
| Long-term debt (2024-05-31) | $8.90B | — | MED Medium |
| Long-term debt (2025-05-31) | $7.96B | — | LOW |
| Cash & equivalents backstop (2025-11-30) | $6.97B | n/a | LOW |
| Current ratio support (2025-11-30) | 2.06x | n/a | LOW |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recovery never arrives | Revenue remains negative after FY2025's -9.8% decline… | 30% | 6-18 | Another trailing annual revenue decline worse than -10% | WATCH |
| Premium margin model breaks | Promotions or competitor aggression push quarterly gross margin below 40% | 25% | 3-12 | Quarterly gross margin slips from 40.58% to sub-40% | DANGER |
| Expense reset fails | SG&A remains above 35% of revenue despite weak sales… | 28% | 3-12 | Quarterly SG&A holds near $4.0B without revenue reacceleration… | DANGER |
| Cash flexibility narrows | FCF weakens while cash continues to decline… | 15% | 6-18 | Cash falls below $6.0B or FCF margin drops meaningfully below 7.1% | WATCH |
| Valuation compresses faster than fundamentals… | Market loses confidence in normalization and rerates toward Monte Carlo median… | 20% | 1-9 | Share price trades toward $41.23 without estimate support… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| core-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it assumes Nike's demand weakness is cyclical, when the more dangerous… | True high |
| core-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis appears to assume Nike can regain full-price sell-through through product refresh and clean… | True high |
| core-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may underestimate how much Nike's prior demand strength depended on franchise concentration… | True high |
| core-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis likely overstates the extent to which demand weakness is cyclical and underweights channel-… | True medium |
| core-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Geography and category mix could make the 'core demand rebound' thesis too simplistic. Nike does not n… | True medium |
| core-demand-reacceleration | [NOTED] The thesis already acknowledges that failure to deliver sustained revenue growth, full-price sell-through recove… | True medium |
| margin-and-channel-repair | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes Nike can simultaneously raise gross margin, reduce promotions, and rebuild wholesal… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Nike's advantage may be materially less durable than the thesis assumes because the athleticwear marke… | True high |
| innovation-cycle-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it assumes Nike's internal innovation reorganization is the binding co… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $7.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($7.0B) | — |
| Net Debt | $42M | — |
NIKE scores 15/20 on a Buffett-style checklist, which translates to a B+ quality assessment. The business is highly understandable: a global athletic footwear and apparel franchise monetized through product innovation, brand marketing, wholesale relationships, and direct channels. That earns a 5/5 on business simplicity. The economics also remain favorable despite a down cycle. In the FY2025 10-K, NIKE still generated $19.79B of gross profit, $3.22B of net income, $3.698B of operating cash flow, and $3.268B of free cash flow, which is consistent with a brand-led moat rather than a fragile fashion business.
For long-term prospects, we assign 4/5. The evidence is mixed but still positive: returns remain strong at 22.9% ROE and 8.5% ROA, while the balance sheet remains healthy with a 2.06 current ratio and cash of $6.97B at 2025-11-30. However, the latest cycle is clearly under pressure, with -9.8% revenue growth, -43.5% net income growth, and a quarterly gross margin decline to about 40.6% in the 2025-11-30 10-Q period versus the 42.7% annual level.
Management receives 3/5. The good news is that leverage is moving in the right direction, with long-term debt down from $8.90B to $7.96B, and SG&A discipline improved from about 34.3% of sales in the 2025-08-31 quarter to about 32.5% in the 2025-11-30 quarter. The weaker point is that the spine does not provide direct evidence on capital allocation commentary, channel execution, or inventory cleanup, so we cannot award a higher score confidently.
Sensible price earns only 3/5. A deterministic DCF indicates fair value of $57.69 versus a market price of $52.71, but the Monte Carlo median is just $41.23 and probability of upside is only 35.5%. In other words, this is a good business trading around fair value, not a classic Buffett-style fat pitch. The takeaway is that NIKE passes the quality filter, but only narrowly passes the price filter.
We assign NIKE an overall conviction 3/10, which is a middling result reflecting high business quality but only moderate valuation support. The scoring framework weights five pillars. Franchise quality receives 8/10 at a 25% weight because ROE of 22.9%, ROA of 8.5%, gross profit of $19.79B, and low goodwill of $240.0M all point to a genuine economic moat. Balance-sheet resilience receives 8/10 at a 20% weight because the company has $6.97B of cash, a 2.06 current ratio, and reduced long-term debt to $7.96B. These two pillars are supported by high-quality EDGAR evidence.
The weaker pillars are what keep conviction from moving above average. Earnings momentum scores just 3/10 at a 20% weight because revenue fell 9.8% while EPS fell 42.1%, indicating sharp operating deleverage. Valuation attractiveness scores 5/10 at a 20% weight: yes, the stock is below the $57.69 DCF fair value, but the margin of safety is only 8.6%, Monte Carlo median value is $41.23, and upside probability is just 35.5%. Evidence quality / variant perception scores 4/10 at a 15% weight because several decisive variables are missing from the spine, including inventory, channel mix, and regional revenue.
The weighted math is straightforward: 8×25% + 8×20% + 3×20% + 5×20% + 4×15% = 5.8/10, which we round down to a working portfolio score of 5/10 to reflect execution uncertainty. Evidence quality is strongest on cash generation and liquidity, medium on valuation, and weakest on the causes of margin pressure. That is why we are not willing to underwrite a high-conviction long yet, even though the business is plainly not broken.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $2B annual revenue for a large U.S. issuer… | $46.31B implied FY2025 revenue | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and LT debt < net current assets… | Current ratio 2.06; LT debt $7.96B vs net current assets $12.38B ($24.02B - $11.64B) | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Positive EPS in each of last 10 years | Latest EPS $2.16; 10-year continuity not provided in spine… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Recent DPS trend positive in survey, but 20-year record not provided in spine… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% growth over 10 years | Latest YoY EPS growth -42.1%; 10-year cumulative growth not available… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | 24.4x trailing P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | Approx. P/B 5.9x using $44.39 price and equity/share of about $8.93 ($13.21B / 1.48B); P/E × P/B about 144x… | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to historical NIKE premium multiple… | HIGH | Anchor on current earnings and cash flow: EPS $2.16, FCF $3.268B, not legacy narrative… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias toward brand moat | MED Medium | Force equal weight to margin compression data: gross margin 42.7% annual vs ~40.6% latest quarter… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from weak FY2025 earnings | MED Medium | Cross-check with reverse DCF: market already implies -4.8% growth, so bad news is partly reflected… | CLEAR |
| Value trap bias | HIGH | Require evidence of margin normalization before upgrading; do not buy solely on brand reputation… | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on deterministic DCF | HIGH | Use Monte Carlo distribution as a second lens: median $41.23 and only 35.5% upside probability… | FLAGGED |
| Balance-sheet complacency | LOW | Liquidity is genuinely strong with current ratio 2.06 and cash $6.97B; still monitor debt vs recovery pace… | CLEAR |
| Narrative extrapolation from unnamed peer winners… | MED Medium | Avoid hard peer multiple conclusions because peer financial data is absent from the spine… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction score of | 5/10 |
| ROE | 8/10 |
| ROE | 25% |
| ROE | 22.9% |
| ROE | $19.79B |
| ROA | $240.0M |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Fair Value | $6.97B |
Based on the FY2025 10-K and the subsequent interim updates through 2025-11-30, management appears to be prioritizing balance-sheet resilience and operating stability over near-term margin maximization. That is visible in the combination of $3.268B free cash flow, $430.0M of FY2025 capex, $7.96B of long-term debt, and a flat 1.48B diluted share count. In other words, leadership is not taking the “buy growth” route through large acquisitions or dilution; goodwill is only $240.0M, which argues against an acquisition-led strategy that could have imported integration risk.
The problem is that the operating reset is still very much visible in the results: FY2025 revenue growth was -9.8%, EPS growth was -42.1%, and net income growth was -43.5%. The encouraging part is that the most recent quarter improved sequentially, with gross profit rising to $5.04B from $4.94B and net income improving to $792.0M from $727.0M. That is a sign of execution, but it is not yet proof of a renewed moat. The core investment read is that management is defending the franchise rather than dissipating it: it is preserving liquidity, shrinking leverage, and keeping capital intensity modest, but it still has to prove that the brand can re-accelerate without heavy discounting or a sustained SG&A burden.
Governance quality cannot be fully adjudicated from the spine because the required DEF 14A detail is missing: we do not have board roster, committee independence, shareholder-rights provisions, or any disclosure on whether the company uses a staggered board, proxy access, or special voting structures. That means the core governance questions are rather than negative by evidence. From an investor-protection standpoint, the lack of disclosure is itself the issue; it prevents a clean read on board independence and whether directors are truly pushing management toward value-maximizing decisions.
What we can observe is that management has behaved in a way that is at least consistent with shareholder stewardship. Long-term debt declined to $7.96B at 2025-05-31 from $8.90B in 2024 and $9.42B in 2022, while shareholders' equity rose to $14.09B at 2025-11-30. Those are healthy capital-structure outcomes, but they are not a substitute for board-level transparency. Until the next proxy discloses independence and rights details, governance should be treated as neutral/opaque rather than strongly institutional-grade. The absence of a governance red flag is not the same thing as evidence of strong governance.
The spine does not include a 2026 DEF 14A, so the board's pay design, performance hurdles, clawback provisions, and relative-TSR alignment are all . That is a meaningful gap because compensation is where investors can usually see whether management is being rewarded for revenue recovery, margin repair, or simply for preserving the status quo. Without the proxy, we cannot tell whether the incentive plan pushes toward brand investment, digital transformation, inventory cleanup, or pure earnings smoothing.
There are some indirect alignment clues, but they are only proxies. Diluted shares were unchanged at 1.48B between 2025-08-31 and 2025-11-30, which suggests management is not masking operating weakness through dilution. Free cash flow was also strong at $3.268B in FY2025, which is compatible with a compensation framework that could be tied to cash generation. Still, those are not proof points for pay alignment. Until the proxy shows how annual bonuses and long-term equity are structured, the right conclusion is neutral-to-unknown, not automatically shareholder-friendly.
There is no insider ownership figure, no recent trading history, and no Form 4 record in the authoritative spine, so insider alignment cannot be verified from the available evidence. That is important because a company in the middle of an earnings reset often sends its best signal through actual insider buying or through sustained insider retention; neither is visible here. Without those filings, any claim about management conviction would be speculation.
What we can say is limited to indirect evidence. Diluted shares were stable at 1.48B at both 2025-08-31 and 2025-11-30, which suggests no obvious dilution pressure at the shareholder level. But stable share count is not the same as insider alignment. Investors still need the proxy and the Form 4 trail to determine whether executives are buying into the turnaround or simply riding it out. Until those documents are available, insider ownership should be treated as and the alignment score should remain conservative.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -11 |
| Free cash flow | $3.268B |
| Free cash flow | $430.0M |
| Free cash flow | $7.96B |
| Fair Value | $240.0M |
| Revenue growth | -9.8% |
| Revenue growth | -42.1% |
| EPS growth | -43.5% |
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Not disclosed in the spine; filing-level leadership biography not provided… | Stewarded FY2025 through a revenue reset while preserving $3.268B of free cash flow… |
| Chief Financial Officer | Not disclosed in the spine; proxy/DEF 14A not provided… | Reduced long-term debt to $7.96B at 2025-05-31 from $8.90B in 2024… |
| Chief Operating Officer | Not disclosed in the spine; no operating biography provided… | Helped deliver sequential gross profit improvement to $5.04B in the quarter ended 2025-11-30… |
| Chief Marketing / Brand Officer | Not disclosed in the spine; no strategy commentary provided… | Maintained gross margin at 42.7% despite FY2025 revenue growth of -9.8% |
| General Counsel / Corporate Secretary | Not disclosed in the spine; governance disclosures absent… | No governance or shareholder-rights details were supplied in the spine; visibility remains limited… |
| Management Team (collective) | Full executive roster not provided in the spine… | Kept diluted shares flat at 1.48B and grew equity to $14.09B by 2025-11-30… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $7.96B |
| 2025 | -05 |
| Fair Value | $8.90B |
| Fair Value | $9.42B |
| Fair Value | $14.09B |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 capex was $430.0M and D&A was $775.0M; free cash flow was $3.268B; long-term debt fell to $7.96B from $8.90B in 2024 and $9.42B in 2022; goodwill stayed low at $240.0M; diluted shares were flat at 1.48B. |
| Communication | 2 | No guidance, earnings-call transcript, or proxy disclosure is included in the spine ; FY2025 revenue growth was -9.8% and EPS growth was -42.1%; the latest quarter ended 2025-11-30 showed sequential improvement in gross profit to $5.04B and net income to $792.0M, but forward visibility is limited. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership % and Form 4 transaction history are ; diluted shares were unchanged at 1.48B from 2025-08-31 to 2025-11-30, which avoids dilution but does not substitute for actual insider-buying evidence. |
| Track Record | 2 | FY2025 net income was $3.22B, diluted EPS was $2.16, revenue growth was -9.8%, EPS growth was -42.1%, and net income growth was -43.5%; the quarter ended 2025-11-30 improved sequentially, but the annual reset remains the dominant evidence. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The visible strategy is brand defense, balance-sheet repair, and modest capital intensity rather than acquisition-led expansion; evidence includes $3.268B free cash flow, $430.0M capex, and debt reduction to $7.96B. Explicit strategic commentary is absent from the spine . |
| Operational Execution | 3 | Gross margin was 42.7%; FY2025 SG&A was $16.09B or 34.7% of revenue; the quarter ended 2025-11-30 improved to $5.04B gross profit and $792.0M net income versus $4.94B and $727.0M in the prior quarter, showing early stabilization. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.67 / 5 | Management is disciplined on capital allocation and balance-sheet repair, but communication, insider transparency, and track-record recovery remain weak. The current average supports a neutral management-quality read rather than a high-conviction quality premium. |
NIKE’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully validated from the spine because the proxy statement (DEF 14A) details were not included. As a result, poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all . That is not the same as a governance red flag, but it is a real analytical constraint: without the filing, we cannot tell whether the company is set up to favor long-term owners or to preserve incumbent control.
From an investability standpoint, the absence of evidence is still informative. If NIKE had a poison pill, a staggered board, or weak proxy access, that would materially weaken the governance case; if it instead uses majority voting with proxy access and no structural entrenchment, shareholder rights would be much stronger. Based only on the data available here, the most defensible label is Adequate: no hard negative was surfaced in the spine, but the key shareholder-rights tests remain unconfirmed. The next decisive input is the company’s latest DEF 14A filed with EDGAR.
On the evidence available in the spine, NIKE’s accounting quality looks acceptable but not fully auditable. The strongest positives are the small goodwill balance of $240M against total assets of $37.79B, declining long-term debt from $9.42B in 2022 to $7.96B in 2025, and positive free cash flow of $3.268B. Those facts argue against acquisition-heavy accounting or obvious balance-sheet inflation. The current ratio of 2.06 also supports the view that liquidity is not being stretched to support reported earnings.
That said, the most important audit-style checks are still missing spine: auditor continuity, revenue-recognition footnotes, reserve rollforwards, off-balance-sheet commitments, related-party transactions, and tax-position detail are all . The latest results also show some operating stress, with revenue growth at -9.8%, net income growth at -43.5%, and SG&A consuming 34.7% of revenue. So the quality conclusion is not “red,” but it is also not pristine enough to call “clean” without the missing EDGAR footnotes from the 10-K and relevant 10-Qs.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $240M |
| Fair Value | $37.79B |
| Fair Value | $9.42B |
| Fair Value | $7.96B |
| Free cash flow | $3.268B |
| Pe | -9.8% |
| Revenue growth | -43.5% |
| Net income | 34.7% |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Long-term debt fell from $9.42B in 2022 to $7.96B in 2025; capex was $430M versus D&A of $775M; free cash flow reached $3.268B. |
| Strategy Execution | 2 | Execution has been weak near term: revenue growth was -9.8%, net income growth -43.5%, and EPS growth -42.1%, even though the latest quarter showed modest stabilization. |
| Communication | 3 | The spine lacks DEF 14A and transcript detail, so disclosure quality cannot be fully judged; share count stayed flat at 1.48B diluted shares, which helps transparency somewhat. |
| Culture | 3 | Dividend/share continued rising from $1.42 in 2024 to $1.57 in 2025, suggesting capital-return discipline, but there is no direct culture evidence in the provided filings. |
| Track Record | 3 | The franchise remains strong, but per-share fundamentals rolled over: revenue/share fell from $34.17 to $31.37 and EPS from $3.75 to $2.16. |
| Alignment | 4 | SBC is only 1.5% of revenue and diluted shares were stable at 1.48B; however, pay-plan details are missing, so this is a provisional score. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →