This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

NUCOR CORP

NUE Long
$222.39 ~$36.1B March 22, 2026
12M Target
$178.00
-98.7%
Intrinsic Value
$3.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

We rate Nucor Neutral with a 12-month target of $165 and an intrinsic value estimate of $150, versus a current price of $222.39. The market is correctly recognizing Nucor as a financially durable steel operator, but we think it is underpricing the execution risk that $3.42B of 2025 capex fails to convert quickly enough into free cash flow, while simultaneously already capitalizing a recovery far above the trailing $7.52 EPS and -$188.0M free cash flow base. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

NUCOR CORP

NUE Long 12M Target $178.00 Intrinsic Value $3.00 (-98.7%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 22, 2026 $222.39 Market Cap ~$36.1B
NUE — Neutral, $165 Price Target, 5/10 Conviction
We rate Nucor Neutral with a 12-month target of $165 and an intrinsic value estimate of $150, versus a current price of $222.39. The market is correctly recognizing Nucor as a financially durable steel operator, but we think it is underpricing the execution risk that $3.42B of 2025 capex fails to convert quickly enough into free cash flow, while simultaneously already capitalizing a recovery far above the trailing $7.52 EPS and -$188.0M free cash flow base. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$178.00
+12% from $158.58
Intrinsic Value
$3
-98% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low

Investment Thesis -- Key Points

CORE CASE
#Thesis PointEvidence
1 Nucor is a high-quality cyclical, but the stock already prices in a meaningful recovery. Shares trade at $222.39, equal to 21.1x trailing EPS, 1.7x book, and 1.1x sales despite -$188.0M of 2025 free cash flow and -12.4% revenue growth. Our view is that investors are paying for normalized earnings, not current-cycle cash generation.
2 The balance sheet materially reduces existential downside. At 2025 year-end, Nucor had $11.77B of current assets versus $4.00B of current liabilities, $2.26B of cash, $20.94B of equity, and debt-to-equity of 0.2. That makes the likely downside path a valuation de-rating rather than solvency pressure.
3 2025 results look more like a trough-to-recovery transition than a structurally broken franchise. PAST Quarterly net income improved from $156.0M in Q1 2025 to $603.0M in Q2 and $607.0M in Q3, while EPS rose from $0.67 to $2.60 and $2.63. That rebound matters because it shows operating leverage is still intact if spreads and utilization improve. (completed)
4 The fulcrum of the case is capex conversion, not revenue growth alone. PAST Operating cash flow of $3.234B was almost fully consumed by $3.42B of capex in 2025, up from $3.17B in 2024. If capex moderates while earnings hold near the Q2-Q3 2025 run rate, free cash flow can inflect quickly; if not, the premium multiple becomes harder to defend. (completed)
5 Our variant perception is that Nucor deserves respect, but not yet a fresh aggressive long entry. Street-style normalization expectations are visible in the institutional survey’s $11.75 2026 EPS and $13.00 2027 EPS outlook, plus a $210-$310 3-5 year target range. We think that optimism is plausible, but today’s price already discounts much of it before audited cash returns have caught up.
Bull Case
$213.60
In the bull case, U.S. steel demand remains firm as infrastructure spending, power/grid investment, data center construction, and reshoring-driven manufacturing absorb new capacity better than feared. Sheet and long-product spreads recover, Nucor’s newer assets ramp efficiently, downstream and specialty businesses contribute a larger share of profits, and investors reward the company with a premium multiple versus historical steel peers. In that scenario, earnings rebound faster than consensus expects and the stock can materially outperform with total return enhanced by buybacks and dividends.
Base Case
$178.00
Our base case assumes 2024–2025 earnings remain below peak-cycle levels but stabilize as steel prices find a floor, shipments improve modestly, and Nucor’s diversified portfolio cushions volatility better than peers. The company continues to generate healthy cash flow, supports a durable dividend, and opportunistically repurchases stock, while investors gradually gain confidence that normalized earnings are higher than in prior cycles. That supports a mid-to-high single-digit EBITDA multiple on forward normalized earnings and yields a 12-month value of $178.00.
Bear Case
In the bear case, HRC and long-product pricing stay under pressure due to import competition, sluggish manufacturing activity, and excess industry capacity, while input-cost relief is insufficient to protect margins. New projects dilute returns near term, downstream demand softens, and the market stops giving Nucor credit for its relative quality because absolute earnings keep stepping down. Under that setup, the stock trades more like a cyclical commodity producer and derates despite its balance sheet strength.
What Would Kill the Thesis
Trigger That Invalidates Bearish ThesisThresholdCurrentStatus
Sustained EPS recovery FY2026 EPS > $11.00 or two consecutive quarters > $3.00 EPS… PAST FY2025 EPS $7.52; Q3 2025 EPS $2.63 (completed) Not met
Free cash flow normalizes FCF > $1.00B and FCF margin > 3.0% FCF -$188.0M; FCF margin -0.6% Not met
Revenue trend turns positive Revenue growth YoY > 5.0% Revenue growth YoY -12.4% Not met
Capex burden eases Operating cash flow exceeds capex by > $500M… OCF $3.234B vs capex $3.42B Not met
Source: Risk analysis

Catalyst Map -- Near-Term Triggers

CATALYST MAP
DateEventImpactIf Positive / If Negative
Late Apr 2026 Q1 2026 earnings and management commentary on steel spreads, utilization, and capex cadence… HIGH PAST If Positive: Earnings and cash flow show Q2-Q3 2025 was a sustainable run-rate, supporting upside toward our $210 bull case. If Negative: A reversion toward Q1 2025 conditions would pressure the stock toward our $100 bear case. (completed)
Jul 2026 Q2 2026 results: key test of whether operating cash flow begins to exceed investment needs… HIGH If Positive: Clear OCF-over-capex progress would validate the view that 2025’s -$188.0M FCF was temporary and support multiple durability. If Negative: Another quarter of capex-heavy cash burn would challenge the recovery narrative.
Oct 2026 Q3 2026 results versus the strong Q3 2025 baseline of $607.0M net income and $2.63 EPS… HIGH If Positive: Matching or exceeding the prior-year rebound would support normalized EPS thinking near the low teens. If Negative: Failure to hold the 2025 rebound would likely compress the current 21.1x trailing multiple.
2H 2026 Evidence that large 2025 capex projects are entering harvest mode rather than construction mode… MEDIUM If Positive: Investors could re-rate NUE on future cash returns rather than trailing FCF optics. If Negative: Persistently elevated capex without visible returns would weaken confidence in intrinsic value.
FY2026 guidance cycle Management guidance on 2026 capital spending, balance-sheet priorities, and end-market demand… MEDIUM If Positive: Lower capex and stable leverage would improve free-cash-flow visibility and support the $165 base target. If Negative: Another heavy spend year without stronger earnings would keep the shares range-bound or worse.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2024 $32.5B $1744.0M $7.52
FY2024 $30.7B $1.7B $7.52
FY2025 $32.5B $1.7B $7.52
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$222.39
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$36.1B
Gross Margin
8.9%
FY2025
Net Margin
5.4%
FY2025
P/E
21.1
FY2025
Rev Growth
-12.4%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
-11.1%
Annual YoY
DCF Fair Value
$3
5-yr DCF
Overall Signal Score
55/100
Mixed-to-slightly-positive; earnings recovery and balance-sheet strength offset -12.4% revenue growth YoY and -0.6% FCF margin.
Bullish Signals
4
Earnings recovery, A financial strength, 2.94 current ratio, and forward EPS estimates of $11.75 in 2026 and $13.00 in 2027.
Bearish Signals
4
Revenue growth YoY of -12.4%, gross margin of 1.9%, free cash flow of -$188.0M, and a 2025 capex burden of $3.42B.
Data Freshness
81 days / live
Latest audited financials are 2025-12-31; live market data is as of Mar 22, 2026, with no post-year-end operating update in the spine.
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $3 -98.7%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $1,094 +391.9%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Top Risks
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
1. Steel spread compression from competitor price cuts or weak demand… HIGH HIGH NUE still has solid liquidity: cash $2.26B and current ratio 2.94. Gross margin falls below 1.5% or quarterly revenue drops below $7.00B…
2. Capex does not earn adequate returns and FCF stays negative… HIGH HIGH Operating cash flow was $3.234B in 2025, so projects have time to ramp before liquidity becomes stressed. FY2026 FCF remains <= $0 after FY2025 FCF of -$188.0M…
3. Consensus earnings rebound proves too optimistic… MED Medium HIGH Quarterly EPS did rebound to $2.60 and $2.63 after a weak Q1 of $0.67. EPS run-rate remains below path implied by 2026E $11.75 institutional estimate…
Source: Risk analysis
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -0.5
Exhibit 3: Financial Snapshot — Reported Data Available from the Spine
Year / PeriodNet IncomeEPSMargin
FY2025 $1.74B $7.52 5.4% net margin
PAST Q1 2025 (completed) $1744.0M $7.52
PAST Q3 2025 YTD (completed) $1.7B $7.52
Source: SEC EDGAR audited data; computed ratios. Revenue and margin fields not directly provided are marked [UNVERIFIED].
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See the full valuation framework, including DCF, Monte Carlo, and market calibration. → val tab
See the full risk register and downside triggers. → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: Steel Realizations/Volume and Spread Capture
For Nucor, value is not being driven by balance-sheet repair or buybacks; it is being driven by two linked operating variables: whether steel demand and realized selling prices recover, and whether the company can rebuild gross spread capture as new capacity is absorbed. The audited record shows both drivers were under pressure into 2025, while the stock at $222.39 still prices in a meaningful normalization, making this pane the center of the debate.
Q3 revenue vs prior-year Q3
-15.3%
$7.44B vs $8.78B on 2024-09-28 Q vs 2023-09-30 Q
Gross margin
8.9%
Spread capture is thin for a cyclical steel producer
Rolling annual gross profit
$627.0M
Down 58.8% from $1.52B at 2024-03-30 annualized
CapEx / operating cash flow
105.8%
$3.42B capex vs $3.234B OCF in 2025
Diluted EPS / YoY growth
$7.52 / -11.1%
Per-share economics still tied to cycle, not share count change

Driver 1 Current State: Steel demand and realized pricing

UNDER PRESSURE

The first value driver is the level of steel demand and realized selling price, and the audited numbers from Nucor’s 2025 Form 10-K and 2024–2025 Form 10-Qs show that this driver ended the period in a weak position. Latest annual revenue growth was -12.4%, while quarterly revenue in 2024 stepped down from $8.14B in Q1 to $8.08B in Q2 and $7.44B in Q3. That Q3 figure was roughly 15.3% below the $8.78B reported in the 2023-09-30 quarter, which is too large a move to dismiss as noise.

The practical read-through is that either order activity, realized pricing, or both remained soft. Nucor still generated full-year net income of $1.74B and diluted EPS of $7.52, so this is not a solvency story. But it is clearly a demand-and-price normalization story rather than a current-momentum story.

  • Revenue trajectory: $8.14B, $8.08B, then $7.44B across 2024 Q1–Q3.
  • Earnings link: EPS growth was -11.1% YoY, consistent with weaker operating throughput.
  • Market implication: the stock is asking investors to underwrite recovery before the top-line evidence has fully turned.

Driver 2 Current State: Spread capture and cost position

COMPRESSED

The second value driver is Nucor’s ability to convert shipments into gross profit through price-cost spread capture. Here the pressure is even clearer in the audited filings. Computed gross margin was 1.9%, while rolling annual gross profit fell from $1.52B at 2024-03-30 to $1.19B at 2024-06-29, then to $758.0M at 2024-09-28 and just $627.0M at 2024-12-31. That is a decline of about 58.8% from the March annualized level.

This matters because Nucor’s equity value is more sensitive to spreads than to corporate overhead. SG&A was $1.22B in 2025, or 3.8% of revenue, which does not signal a bloated cost structure. Instead, the weak gross-profit line suggests lower realized spreads, poorer fixed-cost absorption, or both. Even though the company remains financially strong, the earnings engine is currently running on a thin margin base.

  • Net margin: still positive at 5.4%, but supported below the gross line by the broader earnings structure rather than strong steel spreads.
  • Capital intensity: $3.42B of capex in 2025 increases the need for spread recovery.
  • Core issue: Nucor does not need just more tons; it needs better dollars per ton.

Driver 1 Trajectory: Improving from trough, but not yet proven

MIXED

The trajectory of the demand-and-pricing driver is best described as mixed. The direction improved after a weak start to 2025, but the evidence does not yet support calling the recovery durable. On the positive side, net income moved from $156.0M in Q1 2025 to $603.0M in Q2 and $607.0M in Q3, while diluted EPS moved from $0.67 to $2.60 and $2.63. That sharp rebound shows the franchise still has strong operating leverage when conditions cooperate.

However, the full-year shape was not clean. Based on full-year net income of $1.74B and 9M net income of $1.37B, implied Q4 net income was only $370.0M. Likewise, implied Q4 EPS was $1.64 versus $2.63 in Q3. That moderation suggests the demand/price recovery did not continue in a straight line.

  • Improving evidence: Q2 and Q3 earnings rebounded sharply from Q1.
  • Limiting evidence: latest annual revenue growth still sits at -12.4%.
  • Analyst judgment: the driver is off the floor, but not yet in a sustained uptrend.

Driver 2 Trajectory: Deteriorated hard, now awaiting confirmation of repair

FRAGILE

The spread-capture driver has a more clearly negative historical trajectory. Through 2024, the annualized gross-profit line deteriorated almost every quarter: $1.52B at 2024-03-30, $1.19B at 2024-06-29, $758.0M at 2024-09-28, and $627.0M at 2024-12-31. That pattern is not stable; it is a decisive deterioration in the economics of converting revenue into gross dollars.

The reason the tag is fragile rather than outright deteriorating today is that below-the-line earnings rebounded in mid-2025 and Nucor’s balance sheet remains strong enough to bridge a soft spread period. Current ratio is 2.94, debt to equity is 0.2, and shareholders’ equity rose to $20.94B at 2025-12-31. Those numbers buy management time. But they do not, by themselves, repair weak spread capture. For that, the market needs to see gross margin climb meaningfully above the current 1.9% and free cash flow move back into positive territory.

  • Historical trend: clearly deteriorating through 2024.
  • Current status: financial resilience prevents a forced reset.
  • Required proof point: better gross dollars, not just positive EPS.

What feeds the drivers, and what they control downstream

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, both value drivers are fed by variables that are only partially disclosed in the authoritative spine: end-market order rates, realized steel pricing, shipment volumes, utilization, scrap and metallic input costs, power costs, and the pace at which recent capacity additions are absorbed. The EDGAR data does not give a tonnage or realized-price bridge, so the cleanest observable proxy is the interaction between revenue, gross profit, and free cash flow in the 2025 Form 10-K and preceding Form 10-Qs. When revenue weakens and gross profit compresses at the same time, the evidence points to a worsening price-volume-spread stack rather than a simple temporary cost issue.

Downstream, these drivers control nearly every valuation-relevant output. They determine how quickly Nucor converts its $3.42B 2025 capex year into earnings power, whether operating cash flow can exceed reinvestment rather than merely match it, and whether the company can defend a premium valuation at 21.1x trailing earnings and 1.7x book. They also influence cash preservation: cash fell from $3.56B to $2.26B during 2025, which is manageable only because the balance sheet remains strong. If the demand driver improves first, spread recovery typically follows through better absorption. If spreads recover without demand, cash flow may still disappoint because asset turns stay soft.

  • Upstream inputs: demand, price, utilization, scrap/power, capacity ramp.
  • Downstream outputs: EPS, free cash flow, ROIC on capex, and justified trading multiple.
  • Bottom line: these are the levers that move more than 60% of Nucor’s valuation debate.

How the dual drivers map into EPS and stock price

QUANTIFIED

The cleanest valuation bridge is through margin and normalized EPS. Because full 2025 revenue is not explicitly listed in the spine, I use an analytical revenue base of roughly $32.1B, derived from reported SG&A of $1.22B and SG&A as 3.8% of revenue. On that base, every 100 basis points of net-margin improvement is worth about $321M of incremental net income. Dividing by 231.0M diluted shares gives roughly $1.39 of EPS sensitivity per 100 bps of margin recovery.

At Nucor’s current 21.1x trailing P/E, that translates into roughly $29 per share of value for every 100 bps of sustained net-margin improvement. That is why the spread-capture driver matters so much: small changes in realized spreads can swing equity value materially. Using an earnings-power framework, my valuation range is $75.20 bear, $164.50 base, and $221.00 bull, with a probability-weighted target of $156.30. The deterministic DCF fair value remains $2.86, which I treat as a warning about current free-cash-flow weakness rather than the sole valuation anchor.

  • Position: Neutral.
  • Conviction: 6/10.
  • Why neutral: the stock price already reflects most of the base-case recovery that the filings have not yet fully confirmed.
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.52B
Fair Value $1.19B
Fair Value $758.0M
Fair Value $627.0M
Key Ratio 58.8%
Revenue $1.22B
Capex $3.42B
Exhibit 1: Dual driver operating evidence
MetricExact ValueComputation / ComparisonWhy It Matters
Annual revenue growth -12.4% Computed ratio Confirms Driver 1 remained negative in the latest annual period…
Q3 2024 revenue vs Q3 2023 $7.44B vs $8.78B About -15.3% YoY Shows demand/price weakness worsened into late 2024…
Rolling annual gross profit $627.0M vs $1.52B Down about -58.8% from 2024-03-30 to 2024-12-31… Captures severe deterioration in spread economics…
Gross margin 1.9% Computed ratio Implies very limited cushion against further pricing slippage…
CapEx vs operating cash flow $3.42B vs $3.234B CapEx/OCF about 105.8% Future value depends on new capacity earning through-cycle returns…
Cash balance trend $3.56B to $2.26B About -36.5% from 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31… Liquidity remains solid, but the cycle is consuming balance-sheet flexibility…
2025 EPS cadence $0.67 / $2.60 / $2.63 / $1.64 Q1, Q2, Q3, implied Q4 from FY $7.52 less 9M $5.88… Rebound occurred, but pattern is cyclical and uneven rather than structurally compounding…
Source: Company 2025 Form 10-K; Company 2024-2025 Form 10-Qs; computed ratios from authoritative spine.
MetricValue
Net income $156.0M
Net income $603.0M
EPS $607.0M
EPS $0.67
EPS $2.60
EPS $2.63
Pe $1.74B
Net income $1.37B
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.52B
Fair Value $1.19B
Fair Value $758.0M
Fair Value $627.0M
Fair Value $20.94B
MetricValue
Capex $3.42B
Metric 21.1x
Fair Value $3.56B
Fair Value $2.26B
Exhibit 2: Dual-driver kill criteria
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth -12.4% Still worse than -10% after the next annual period… MEDIUM HIGH
Gross margin 1.9% Falls below 1.0% or fails to recover above 3.0% on a sustained basis… MEDIUM HIGH
Free cash flow -$188.0M Remains negative after capex normalizes or deteriorates below -$500M… MEDIUM HIGH
CapEx burden 105.8% of OCF CapEx stays above 100% of OCF for another full year without margin recovery… MEDIUM HIGH
Cash balance $2.26B Falls below $1.50B while revenue growth is still negative… Low-Medium Medium-High
EPS power $7.52 Trailing EPS drops below $6.00 despite stable share count near 231.0M… Low-Medium HIGH
Source: Company 2025 Form 10-K; Company 2024-2025 Form 10-Qs; computed analyst thresholds based on authoritative spine.
Exhibit 3: Valuation scenario matrix
ScenarioMethodCore AssumptionPer-Share Value (USD)Probability
Bear 10.0x trailing EPS Apply 10.0x to 2025 EPS of $7.52 if recovery stalls… $75.20 25%
Base 14.0x 2026 EPS Apply 14.0x to institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $11.75… $164.50 50%
Bull 17.0x 2027 EPS Apply 17.0x to institutional 2027 EPS estimate of $13.00… $221.00 25%
Probability-weighted target Scenario blend 25% Bear / 50% Base / 25% Bull $156.30 100%
Deterministic DCF cross-check Model output FCF-based model with WACC 9.7% and terminal growth 3.0% $2.86 N/A
Current market price Live market data As of Mar. 22, 2026 $222.39 N/A
Source: Company 2025 Form 10-K; quantitative model outputs; institutional forward estimates; market data as of Mar. 22, 2026.
Key risk. The biggest risk to this pane is that Nucor’s heavy investment year does not meet a recovering steel market. In 2025, capex was $3.42B against $3.234B of operating cash flow, driving free cash flow to -$188.0M, while cash fell from $3.56B to $2.26B. If spread recovery lags, the company can remain safe but the stock can still de-rate.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that Nucor’s problem is not overhead discipline; it is spread compression. SG&A was only 3.8% of revenue in 2025, but gross margin was just 1.9% and rolling annual gross profit fell to $627.0M from $1.52B, so even a modest price-cost squeeze is doing far more damage to equity value than any realistic SG&A action could offset.
Takeaway. The deep-dive data says the market should care less about whether Nucor is merely profitable and more about whether the gross-profit line is rebuilding fast enough to earn on the 2025 investment cycle. With gross profit down 58.8% from the March 2024 annualized level and capex running at 105.8% of operating cash flow, the stock needs spread recovery, not just stabilization.
Takeaway. Our scenario-weighted target is $156.30, essentially in line with the current $222.39 price, so the stock already discounts a decent rebound in the dual drivers. The key asymmetry is that the DCF cross-check at $2.86 and negative -$188.0M free cash flow both say the market is looking through today’s cash economics very aggressively.
Confidence: medium. I am confident that these are the right dual value drivers because the available EDGAR evidence ties revenue, gross profit, EPS, and free cash flow tightly to the steel cycle. The dissenting signal is that the authoritative spine does not include shipment volumes, realized prices, or scrap-cost bridges, so I cannot cleanly separate price from volume or fully quantify the cost advantage. If later disclosures show downstream mix or non-steel businesses driving a much larger share of incremental earnings than the current record suggests, this KVD framing would need to be revisited.
Our differentiated call is neutral-to-Short: at $222.39, NUE is already pricing in a recovery that is ahead of the audited evidence, given -12.4% revenue growth, 1.9% gross margin, and a 105.8% capex-to-OCF ratio in 2025. We estimate a $156.30 probability-weighted value, so the stock is close to fair on a normalized earnings view but rich versus current cash economics. We would turn constructive if gross margin rebuilds above 3.0% and free cash flow turns sustainably positive without eroding the cash balance below $2.0B; we would get more negative if revenue remains worse than -10% and capex continues to outrun operating cash flow.
See detailed analysis in Valuation for full scenario methodology, DCF assumptions, and peer multiple context. → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (8 operational/macro, 2 capital-allocation or governance) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-[UNVERIFIED] (Likely Q1 2026 earnings window; exact date not in spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +1 (4 Long, 3 Short, 3 neutral by weighted assessment).
Total Catalysts
10
8 operational/macro, 2 capital-allocation or governance
Next Event Date
2026-04-[UNVERIFIED]
Likely Q1 2026 earnings window; exact date not in spine
Net Catalyst Score
+1
4 Long, 3 Short, 3 neutral by weighted assessment
Expected Price Impact Range
-$41 to +$53
Vs $222.39 current price using bear $117.50 / bull $211.50 scenario values
Base Fair Value
$3
-98.2% vs current
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) Q2-Q3 2026 spread and utilization normalization is the highest-value catalyst. Nucor’s 2025 data show just 1.9% gross margin and 5.4% net margin, with EPS swinging from $0.67 in Q1 to $2.60 in Q2 and $2.63 in Q3 before easing to an inferred $1.64 in Q4. That operating leverage means even modest improvement in realized pricing versus scrap costs can move earnings materially. I assign 55% probability and about +$28/share impact, for expected value of +$15.40/share.

2) Capex payback and free-cash-flow inflection ranks second. The FY2025 10-K profile shows $3.234B of operating cash flow against $3.42B of capex, producing -$188.0M of free cash flow. If projects ramp and capex moderates, the market can re-rate the stock toward a more durable earnings base. I assign 45% probability and +$18/share impact, or +$8.10/share expected value.

3) Q1-Q2 2026 earnings beats versus the low Q4 exit rate ranks third. Because full-year 2025 EPS was $7.52 and Q4 was only an inferred $1.64, the next few prints are crucial. A clean beat and constructive guide could add +$12/share; a miss could remove similar value. I assign 60% probability of a positive read-through, or +$7.20/share expected value.

For valuation framing, my scenario values are Bear $117.50, Base $176.25, and Bull $211.50, based on applying 10x / 15x / 18x to the independent institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $11.75. I treat the deterministic DCF fair value of $2.86 as an output to monitor, but not as the anchor for catalyst trading because it is plainly inconsistent with the operating asset base and current market clearing price. Net: the best upside comes from operating proof, not narrative multiple expansion alone. This analysis relies on the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q cadence rather than any unverified management calendar.

Next 1-2 Quarters: What Matters Most

NEAR TERM

The next two quarters should be judged against a very specific scorecard. First, EPS must stay clearly above the inferred Q4 2025 level of $1.64; my threshold for a constructive read is >$1.80 in Q1 2026 and >$2.00 in Q2 2026. Second, revenue should show stabilization back above $8.0B, which would compare favorably with the $7.44B Q3 2024 revenue print and signal that pricing and shipments are not deteriorating further. Third, gross margin needs to move above the current 1.9% baseline; even a rise to 2.5%-3.0% would materially change earnings power in a mini-mill model.

Cash conversion is equally important. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.234B, but capex of $3.42B drove free cash flow to -$188.0M. For the next 1-2 quarters, I want to see evidence that the annualized capex run-rate is moving toward <$3.2B while cash remains at or above $2.0B versus $2.26B at 2025 year-end. Because diluted share count was stable at 231.0M, any earnings improvement should flow directly to per-share results.

What to watch in the filings: references in the next 10-Qs to utilization, backlog quality, downstream mix, and project ramp timing. Those data are not fully disclosed in the spine, so management commentary matters. If Nucor can pair positive FCF with earnings tracking toward the independent institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $11.75, the stock can justify a move toward my $176.25 base value and potentially $211.50 bull case. If not, the current $158.58 stock price will look like it discounted too much improvement too early.

Value Trap Test

REAL OR MIRAGE?

Catalyst 1: earnings normalization through spreads/utilization. Probability 55%; timeline Q2-Q4 2026; evidence quality Hard Data + Thesis. Hard data: EPS improved from $0.67 in Q1 2025 to $2.60 in Q2 and $2.63 in Q3, proving the earnings base is cyclical and responsive. Thesis element: we still lack direct pricing, scrap, and utilization data in the spine. If this catalyst does not materialize, the stock likely de-rates toward my $117.50 bear value because 21.1x trailing EPS is too rich for a no-growth steel name.

Catalyst 2: capex converts into cash returns. Probability 45%; timeline H2 2026; evidence quality Hard Data. The FY2025 10-K shows $3.42B of capex versus $3.234B of operating cash flow, leaving -$188.0M of FCF. If new capacity begins paying back and capex falls, equity holders get operating leverage plus capital-allocation optionality. If it does not, Nucor may remain a “quality cyclical” that never converts earnings into enough cash to deserve a premium multiple.

Catalyst 3: liquidity allows patience without dilution. Probability 80%; timeline ongoing; evidence quality Hard Data. Cash of $2.26B, current ratio of 2.94, and debt-to-equity of 0.2 mean Nucor is unlikely to become a distress story. That reduces classic value-trap risk. However, it does not remove valuation risk if earnings fail to recover.

Overall value-trap risk: Medium. This is not a balance-sheet trap; it is an expectations trap. The market price of $158.58 already embeds more normalization than current reported fundamentals justify, especially against the quantitative model outputs. I would downgrade risk to Low only if two conditions occur: positive free cash flow and at least two consecutive quarters of EPS comfortably above the Q4 2025 exit rate. References are grounded in the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data; any future project-timing details remain thesis-driven where the spine is silent.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04- Q1 2026 earnings release and management commentary on spreads/utilization… Earnings HIGH 80% BULLISH Bullish if EPS > $1.64 and cash remains > $2.0B…
2026-05- Annual meeting / capital allocation update; read-through on buybacks vs growth capex… Macro MED 70% NEUTRAL Neutral unless capex discipline improves…
2026-07- PAST Q2 2026 earnings; first strong test of whether Q2-Q3 2025 earnings power was repeatable… (completed) Earnings HIGH 80% BULLISH Bullish if EPS > $2.00 and revenue > $8.0B…
2026-08- Project ramp and capex moderation evidence from 10-Q / management remarks… Product HIGH 60% BULLISH Bullish if annualized capex path falls below 2025 level of $3.42B…
2026-09- Domestic steel pricing vs scrap-cost spread improvement becomes visible in margins… Macro HIGH 55% BULLISH Bullish if gross margin rises above 1.9% baseline…
2026-10- Q3 2026 earnings and free-cash-flow inflection test… Earnings HIGH 80% NEUTRAL Neutral to bullish if FCF turns positive from 2025's -$188.0M…
2026-11- Potential U.S. trade / tariff action affecting import competition and domestic pricing… Regulatory MED 35% NEUTRAL Bearish if no support and import pressure rises; bullish if protective action tightens supply…
2026-12- Year-end order books and nonresidential / infrastructure demand check… Macro MED 50% NEUTRAL Neutral; directional read depends on volume and backlog disclosures…
2027-01- Q4 2026 / FY2026 earnings; full test of earnings normalization thesis… Earnings HIGH 80% BULLISH Bullish if annual EPS tracks toward institutional $11.75 estimate…
2027-03- Capital allocation reset for 2027 if FCF recovery permits larger shareholder returns… M&A LOW 40% BEARISH Bearish if heavy reinvestment persists without visible returns…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs; market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; analyst event-timing assumptions where future dates are not provided in the spine.
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Map
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q2 2026 Q1 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH PAST Bull: EPS clears inferred Q4 2025 level of $1.64 and supports trough-recovery view. Bear: another sub-$1.50 type print would imply Q2-Q3 2025 were temporary. (completed)
Q2 2026 Capital allocation commentary Macro Med Bull: management signals capex discipline after 2025 capex of $3.42B. Bear: capex remains elevated while FCF stays negative.
Q3 2026 Q2 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: EPS above $2.00 and revenue above $8.0B indicate broader stabilization. Bear: margins fail to expand despite easier comparisons.
Q3 2026 Project ramp evidence Product HIGH Bull: new capacity begins contributing to earnings and cash conversion. Bear: ramp delays extend payback and pressure returns on invested capital.
Q3-Q4 2026 Steel price vs scrap spread normalization… Macro HIGH Bull: gross margin lifts above the 1.9% 2025 baseline. Bear: spread compression keeps earnings near cyclical trough.
Q4 2026 Q3 2026 earnings / FCF update Earnings HIGH Bull: FCF turns positive from 2025's -$188.0M and cash stabilizes above $2.0B. Bear: cash drain resumes and buyback flexibility shrinks.
Q4 2026 Trade policy / import backdrop Regulatory Med Bull: supportive trade action boosts domestic pricing sentiment. Bear: no action and weaker pricing undercut utilization.
Q1 2027 FY2026 earnings and 2027 guide Earnings HIGH Bull: earnings trajectory approaches $11.75 institutional 2026 EPS view. Bear: another downshift revives value-trap concerns.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K, 2025 quarterly filings, computed ratios, independent institutional survey for forward EPS context; future event timing partly analyst-estimated.
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Key Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-01- PAST Q4 2025 / FY2025 reported reference (completed) Reported annual diluted EPS was $7.52; inferred Q4 EPS was $1.64. Baseline for next comparisons.
2026-04- Q1 2026 Whether EPS holds above $1.64, cash stays above $2.0B, and margins improve from 1.9% gross margin baseline.
2026-07- Q2 2026 PAST Can Nucor repeat or approach the Q2 2025 EPS level of $2.60; look for revenue > $8.0B and capex moderation. (completed)
2026-10- Q3 2026 Free-cash-flow inflection, project ramp contribution, and cash stabilization after the 2025 drop from $3.56B to $2.26B.
2027-01- Q4 2026 / FY2026 Whether annual EPS trends toward the independent institutional 2026 estimate of $11.75 and whether shareholder returns can re-accelerate.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and quarterly history; future earnings dates and consensus figures are not provided in the spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest caution. The stock is expensive for a cyclical name unless the recovery is real. At $222.39, Nucor trades at 21.1x trailing EPS of $7.52 even though the spine shows -12.4% revenue growth, -14.0% net income growth, and free cash flow of -$188.0M in 2025. That means upcoming catalysts must do more than confirm stability; they must prove durable earnings normalization.
Highest-risk catalyst event. The most dangerous near-term event is the Q1 2026 earnings release because it directly tests whether the inferred Q4 2025 EPS of $1.64 was a temporary wobble or the start of a lower run-rate. I assign roughly 45% probability to a disappointing print or guide, with estimated downside of about -$18/share as investors reprice the stock away from a 2026 recovery path and toward my $117.50 bear case.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious setup is that Nucor’s next 12-month catalysts are overwhelmingly operational, not financial. The data spine shows cash of $2.26B, a current ratio of 2.94, and debt-to-equity of 0.2 at 2025 year-end, so balance-sheet stress is not the gating factor. Instead, the gating factor is whether management can convert $3.42B of 2025 capex into higher spreads, utilization, and cash generation quickly enough to justify a stock already trading at 21.1x trailing EPS despite -12.4% revenue growth and -14.0% net income growth.
Our differentiated take is that the decisive 12-month catalyst is not a generic “steel recovery,” but whether Nucor can convert $3.42B of FY2025 capex into earnings and free-cash-flow evidence fast enough to support a stock already at 21.1x trailing EPS. That is neutral-to-Long for the thesis because the balance sheet is strong enough to wait, but the current price leaves limited room for execution slippage. We would turn more constructive if two consecutive quarters show EPS above $2.00 and free cash flow moves positive from -$188.0M; we would turn Short if cash falls materially below $2.0B without a visible margin payoff.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $2 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $38.1B (DCF) · WACC: 9.7% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$3
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$38.1B
DCF
WACC
9.7%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$3
-98.2% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
Prob-Wtd Value
$128.50
30% bear / 45% base / 20% bull / 5% super-bull
DCF Fair Value
$3
Deterministic DCF; WACC 9.7%, terminal growth 3.0%
Monte Carlo
$0.00
Raw median -$17.17; upside probability 12.0%
Current Price
$222.39
Mar 22, 2026
Upside/Downside
-98.1%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
21.1x
FY2025
Price / Book
1.7x
FY2025
Price / Sales
1.1x
FY2025
EV/Rev
1.2x
FY2025
FCF Yield
-0.5%
FY2025

DCF assumptions and margin sustainability

DCF

The deterministic DCF in the data spine outputs a fair value of $2.86 per share, based on a 9.7% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. I use that output as the hard cash-flow anchor because it is built from the company’s audited EDGAR figures and properly reflects the problem in 2025: operating cash flow remained healthy at $3.234B, but CapEx rose to $3.42B, leaving free cash flow at -$188.0M. Revenue growth was -12.4%, net income growth was -14.0%, and diluted EPS growth was -11.1%, so a near-term cash flow model should be conservative.

For projection design, I frame NUE as a 5-year explicit forecast followed by a terminal value. Nucor does have a real competitive advantage, but it is best described as position-based: scale, a strong balance sheet, and downstream customer relationships create more resilience than a commodity-average steel producer. That said, the data spine does not support assuming structurally high margins forever. Latest reported profitability is only 5.4% net margin and 1.9% gross margin, while FCF margin is -0.6%. My interpretation is that margins should recover from a capex-heavy trough, but not remain permanently elevated without proof that new assets earn high returns.

  • Base cash starting point: 2025 FCF of -$188.0M.
  • Growth phase: low-single-digit revenue recovery after the -12.4% YoY decline, with earnings normalizing faster than revenue.
  • Margin view: mean reversion toward mid-cycle cash margins, not peak-cycle optimism.
  • Terminal growth: 3.0%, which is already generous for a cyclical steel business.

In short, the DCF is harsh because it capitalizes current capital intensity, and that is exactly why the market’s much higher price implicitly assumes a very different future than the audited 2025 cash profile shown in the FY2025 10-K.

Bear Case
$70
Probability 30%. FY revenue of about $34.0B, EPS of $9.00, and free cash flow remains weak as CapEx stays near 2025 levels. This case assumes the market stops paying a premium multiple for a cyclical with negative FCF. Return vs $222.39 current price: -55.9%.
Base Case
$130
Probability 45%. FY revenue of about $36.75B and EPS of $11.75, matching the institutional 2026 EPS estimate and revenue/share estimate. This assumes NUE earns a recovery multiple but not a peak-cycle premium. Return vs $222.39 current price: -18.0%.
Bull Case
$185
Probability 20%. FY revenue of about $38.18B and EPS of $13.00, consistent with the institutional 2027 EPS estimate. This requires better utilization of the larger asset base and meaningful FCF improvement as capex moderates. Return vs $222.39 current price: +16.7%.
Super-Bull Case
$240
Probability 5%. FY revenue of about $40.0B, EPS of $15.50, and the market continues to award NUE a premium franchise multiple for high-quality steel exposure. This requires new investments to produce materially higher returns on capital and a clear shift from negative to strong positive FCF. Return vs $158.58 current price: +51.3%.

What the market is implying

REVERSE DCF

The reverse DCF question is simple: what operating outcome does $158.58 per share require? Using the authoritative enterprise value of $38.09B, together with the model’s 9.7% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, the market needs approximately $2.55B of steady-state terminal free cash flow because EV × (WACC - g) is roughly that amount. Against the revenue base implied by the 1.2x EV/revenue multiple, or about $31.75B of revenue, that points to an implied terminal FCF margin near 8.0%.

That is a demanding hurdle relative to what the audited 2025 numbers show. Actual free cash flow was -$188.0M, FCF margin was -0.6%, and net margin was only 5.4%. In other words, the market is not capitalizing the business on present cash economics; it is capitalizing a future state in which capex normalizes sharply and the larger asset base begins to throw off materially better cash returns. That is not impossible, especially because NUE still has $2.26B of cash, a 2.94 current ratio, and only 0.2 debt-to-equity, but it does mean the burden of proof is on execution.

  • Reasonable if: EPS moves toward $11.75-$13.00 and capex falls enough to restore positive FCF.
  • Unreasonable if: revenue stays soft and capex remains near $3.42B.
  • Valuation conclusion: the current price already discounts a strong recovery, not merely stabilization.

So my reverse DCF read is that market expectations are aggressive but not absurd; they simply require a much better cash profile than the FY2025 10-K currently delivers.

Bull Case
$213.60
In the bull case, U.S. steel demand remains firm as infrastructure spending, power/grid investment, data center construction, and reshoring-driven manufacturing absorb new capacity better than feared. Sheet and long-product spreads recover, Nucor’s newer assets ramp efficiently, downstream and specialty businesses contribute a larger share of profits, and investors reward the company with a premium multiple versus historical steel peers. In that scenario, earnings rebound faster than consensus expects and the stock can materially outperform with total return enhanced by buybacks and dividends.
Base Case
$178.00
Our base case assumes 2024–2025 earnings remain below peak-cycle levels but stabilize as steel prices find a floor, shipments improve modestly, and Nucor’s diversified portfolio cushions volatility better than peers. The company continues to generate healthy cash flow, supports a durable dividend, and opportunistically repurchases stock, while investors gradually gain confidence that normalized earnings are higher than in prior cycles. That supports a mid-to-high single-digit EBITDA multiple on forward normalized earnings and yields a 12-month value of $178.00.
Bear Case
In the bear case, HRC and long-product pricing stay under pressure due to import competition, sluggish manufacturing activity, and excess industry capacity, while input-cost relief is insufficient to protect margins. New projects dilute returns near term, downstream demand softens, and the market stops giving Nucor credit for its relative quality because absolute earnings keep stepping down. Under that setup, the stock trades more like a cyclical commodity producer and derates despite its balance sheet strength.
Bear Case
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$2.86
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$1,094
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$1,143
5th Percentile
$673
downside tail
95th Percentile
$673
upside tail
P(Upside)
100%
vs $222.39
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $32.5B (USD)
FCF Margin -0.6%
WACC 9.7%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path -5.0% → -5.0% → -2.9% → 0.2% → 3.0%
Template industrial_cyclical
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
Deterministic DCF $2.86 -98.2% Uses model output with 2025 FCF of -$188.0M, WACC 9.7%, terminal growth 3.0%
Monte Carlo (median, floored) $0.00 -100.0% Raw median is -$17.17 and mean is -$23.54; upside probability only 12.0%
Reverse DCF / Market-implied $222.39 0.0% Current price implies about $2.55B terminal FCF, or ~8.0% FCF margin on implied revenue of ~$31.75B…
Normalized P/E $176.25 +11.1% 15.0x on institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $11.75…
Normalized P/B $150.53 -5.1% 1.5x on institutional 2026 book value/share of $100.35…
Blended normalized comps $161.96 +2.1% Average of P/E $176.25, P/B $150.53, and P/S $159.10 using institutional forward per-share data…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

30
45
20
5
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: Valuation Break Conditions
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
2026 EPS normalization $11.75 <$9.00 -$35/share 35%
2027 earnings power $13.00 <$10.50 -$25/share 30%
CapEx intensity $3.42B trends lower >$3.40B again with OCF near $3.234B -$40/share 40%
Normalized FCF margin 3%-5% <=0% -$55/share 45%
Valuation premium P/B 1.5x-1.7x P/B 1.2x -$28/share 25%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS estimates
MetricValue
DCF $222.39
Enterprise value $38.09B
Free cash flow $2.55B
EV/revenue $31.75B
Free cash flow $188.0M
Free cash flow -0.6%
Pe $2.26B
EPS $11.75-$13.00
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 1.11
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 10.4%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.12
Dynamic WACC 9.7%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 11.6%
Growth Uncertainty ±30.4pp
Observations 5
Year 1 Projected 11.6%
Year 2 Projected 11.6%
Year 3 Projected 11.6%
Year 4 Projected 11.6%
Year 5 Projected 11.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
158.58
DCF Adjustment ($3)
155.72
MC Median ($-17)
175.75
Biggest valuation risk. Cash conversion is still the weak link. NUE generated only -$188.0M of free cash flow in 2025 despite $3.234B of operating cash flow because CapEx reached $3.42B; the Monte Carlo output reinforces the risk, with a raw median value of -$17.17 and only 12.0% modeled upside probability. If CapEx stays elevated for longer without a corresponding lift in operating cash flow, the market’s premium multiple can compress quickly.
Exhibit 3: Mean-Reversion and Normalization Anchors
MetricCurrentImplied Value
P/E 21.1 $112.80
P/B 1.7 $139.92
P/S 1.1 $144.16
EV/Revenue 1.2 $128.88
Source: Market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Most important takeaway. NUE’s valuation is being carried by normalization, not by current cash flow. At the current $38.09B enterprise value, the market effectively needs roughly $2.55B of terminal free cash flow at a 9.7% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, versus actual 2025 free cash flow of -$188.0M and an FCF margin of -0.6%. That spread is the core reason the stock screens expensive on hard cash metrics even though the franchise quality is better than a generic steel name.
Synthesis. My computed probability-weighted value is $128.50, below the current $222.39 price, while the deterministic DCF is only $2.86 and the Monte Carlo raw median is -$17.17. That extreme dispersion tells me NUE is a Neutral / modestly Short valuation setup, not because the company is weak financially, but because the stock already discounts a significant earnings and cash-flow recovery. Conviction: 6/10.
Our differentiated call is that NUE can be a better business than its 2025 free cash flow suggests and still be a fully priced stock. At 21.1x trailing EPS and with -$188.0M of FCF, the market is paying today for a future cash profile that looks closer to $11.75-$13.00 EPS and roughly $2.55B of terminal FCF. That is neutral-to-Short for the near-term thesis because our probability-weighted value is only $128.50. We would turn constructive if new assets begin converting operating cash flow into sustainably positive free cash flow, specifically if FCF margin recovers from -0.6% to at least the low-single digits while EPS tracks toward the institutional 2026-2027 path.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue (Q3'24): $32.5B (vs $8.78B in Q3'23) · Net Income: $1.74B (FY2025; YoY growth -14.0%) · Diluted EPS: $7.52 (FY2025; YoY growth -11.1%).
Revenue (Q3'24)
$32.5B
vs $8.78B in Q3'23
Net Income
$1.74B
FY2025; YoY growth -14.0%
Diluted EPS
$7.52
FY2025; YoY growth -11.1%
Debt/Equity
0.2
Book leverage remains low
Current Ratio
2.94
Strong year-end liquidity
FCF Yield
-0.5%
FCF of -$188.0M in FY2025
ROE
8.3%
Below cycle-peak profitability
ROA
5.0%
Moderate asset productivity
Gross Margin
8.9%
FY2025
Net Margin
5.4%
FY2025
Rev Growth
-12.4%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-14.0%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
7.5%
Annual YoY

Profitability: cyclical pressure, then partial 2025 recovery

Margins

Nucor’s reported profitability shows a business still operating below normalized spread conditions. The cleanest audited trend in the spine is revenue deterioration through 2024: $8.14B in the quarter ended 2024-03-30, $8.08B in the quarter ended 2024-06-29, and $7.44B in the quarter ended 2024-09-28. That last quarter also compares against $8.78B in the quarter ended 2023-09-30, confirming a material slowdown. Computed ratios reinforce that this was not just quarterly noise: Revenue Growth YoY was -12.4%, Net Income Growth YoY was -14.0%, and EPS Growth YoY was -11.1%.

Even so, 2025 shows meaningful operating leverage off a depressed first quarter. Net income moved from just $156.0M in the quarter ended 2025-04-05 to $603.0M in the quarter ended 2025-07-05 and $607.0M in the quarter ended 2025-10-04. Full-year results landed at $1.74B of net income and $7.52 of diluted EPS, but the quarter-to-quarter swing shows a highly cyclical earnings base. Current profitability remains modest for a company of this scale, with a computed Net Margin of 5.4%, Gross Margin of 1.9%, and SG&A at 3.8% of revenue, suggesting the main pressure point is industry spread compression rather than overhead bloat.

Peer comparison is limited by the data spine. The institutional survey names Arcelor Mittal and Carpenter Technology as relevant peers, but direct peer margin and return figures are because no peer financial tables are included. The most defensible relative statement is that Nucor’s steel industry positioning is respectable rather than dominant, with an Industry Rank of 23 of 94. Based on the 10-Q/10-K EDGAR trend, the earnings debate is less about cost control and more about whether 2025’s Q1 trough was cyclical bottoming or only an intermission in a softer steel tape.

  • Long signal: earnings rebounded sharply after Q1 2025, implying strong incremental margin leverage if pricing improves.
  • Short signal: annual growth metrics remain negative across revenue, net income, and EPS.
  • Bottom line: profitability is stabilizing, but not yet normalized.

Balance sheet: clear source of resilience

Liquidity

Nucor’s balance sheet is the strongest part of the financial profile. At 2025-12-31, the company reported Total Assets of $35.10B, Total Liabilities of $12.98B, and Shareholders’ Equity of $20.94B. Computed leverage ratios are conservative: Debt To Equity is 0.2 and Total Liabilities To Equity is 0.62. On liquidity, year-end Current Assets were $11.77B against Current Liabilities of $4.00B, producing a computed Current Ratio of 2.94. Cash and equivalents ended the year at $2.26B. For a cyclical steel producer, those are robust absolute buffers and materially reduce near-term covenant or refinancing anxiety.

The one nuance is that liquidity was used aggressively during 2025. Cash fell from $3.56B at 2024-12-31 to $1.95B at 2025-07-05 before recovering to $2.26B by year-end. That pattern is consistent with internally funding elevated capital spending rather than evidence of financial distress, but it still matters because it shows the investment cycle was real, not merely an accounting abstraction. Asset quality is acceptable overall, though Goodwill of $4.30B is notable at roughly one-fifth of equity and should be monitored if steel conditions stay weak.

Several conventional credit metrics cannot be verified directly from the spine. Recent long-term debt balances are not available in EDGAR data after 2016, and interest expense, EBIT, and EBITDA are absent. That means net debt, debt/EBITDA, quick ratio, and interest coverage are under the data-integrity rules. Even with those gaps, the audited 10-K/10-Q balance sheet still supports a clear judgment: Nucor is liquid and underlevered, with no visible evidence of covenant stress in the provided record.

  • Strength: strong current ratio and low book leverage.
  • Monitor: cash draw during the capex cycle.
  • Credit view: balance sheet strength offsets cyclical earnings volatility.

Cash flow quality: operationally solid, equity-holder weak

FCF

The central cash-flow fact for Nucor is straightforward: cash generation before investment remained healthy, but free cash flow to equity holders was negative. In FY2025, Operating Cash Flow was $3.234B, while CapEx was $3.422B, leaving Free Cash Flow at -$188.0M. Computed ratios therefore show a FCF Margin of -0.6% and FCF Yield of -0.5%. Against Net Income of $1.74B, FCF conversion was negative, approximately -10.8% on a simple FCF/NI basis. That is poor conversion, but the important analytical point is that the shortfall came from heavy reinvestment rather than weak cash earnings at the operating line.

Capex intensity also stayed elevated. Using FY2025 net margin and net income implies approximate FY2025 revenue of about $32.2B by derivation, which places CapEx at roughly 10.6% of revenue. That is high enough to dominate the equity story. The cadence confirms this was sustained through the year: $859.0M in Q1 2025, $1.81B on a six-month cumulative basis, $2.62B on a nine-month cumulative basis, and $3.42B for the full year. CapEx also rose from $3.17B in 2024 to $3.42B in 2025, so the burden intensified, not faded.

Working-capital detail is limited because inventory and receivables are not provided in the spine. That means the cash conversion cycle is , and the exact mix of operating-cash support from margins versus working-capital release cannot be isolated. Still, the 10-K cash-flow data supports a strong view: Nucor’s operating cash engine is intact, but shareholders need the current investment wave to translate into future margin expansion and higher cash returns. If CapEx moderates without a drop in OCF, free cash flow could inflect quickly; if high spending persists while steel spreads remain narrow, valuation support becomes much harder to defend.

  • Positive: OCF stayed positive and large at $3.234B.
  • Negative: FCF stayed negative despite profitability.
  • Key swing factor: capex normalization versus sustained heavy reinvestment.

Capital allocation: disciplined balance sheet, but returns hinge on capex payoff

Allocation

Nucor’s capital allocation record reads as conservative on leverage but currently demanding on reinvestment. The company preserved a strong year-end capital structure with Debt To Equity of 0.2, Total Liabilities To Equity of 0.62, and Cash of $2.26B, even after a year of outsized spending. That matters because it suggests management chose to fund investment from internal capacity and existing balance-sheet strength rather than stretching the capital structure into a cyclical downturn. In that sense, capital allocation has prioritized strategic flexibility over near-term free-cash-flow optics.

The challenge is effectiveness, not prudence. CapEx increased from $3.17B in 2024 to $3.42B in 2025, yet trailing returns remain subdued, with ROE at 8.3%, ROA at 5.0%, and FCF at -$188.0M. That means investors are underwriting future returns that are not yet visible in audited cash outcomes. The market still assigns 1.7x book, 21.1x earnings, and 1.1x sales, which implies confidence that the spending cycle will earn through in later periods. If that confidence is right, today’s weak FCF will look temporary. If it is wrong, Nucor will have spent heavily into a low-return part of the cycle.

Several classic capital-allocation diagnostics are unavailable. Buyback amounts, dividend cash outflows, payout ratio, M&A returns, and R&D as a percent of revenue are from the EDGAR spine provided here, though the institutional survey indicates dividends per share of $2.21 for 2025 and projected $2.28 for 2026. I would not overemphasize those survey figures relative to audited cash data. The more actionable read from the 10-K/10-Q record is simple: management has kept the balance sheet safe, but the investment program now needs to prove it can lift earnings power above the current $7.52 EPS and restore sustainably positive free cash flow.

  • Good allocation trait: leverage discipline remained intact.
  • Execution test: large capex must convert into better returns.
  • Investor focus: judge allocation by post-2025 FCF inflection, not by spending itself.
MetricValue
Revenue $8.14B
2024 -03
Fair Value $8.08B
2024 -06
Fair Value $7.44B
2024 -09
Fair Value $8.78B
Revenue Growth YoY was -12.4%
Biggest financial risk. The key risk is that Nucor is being valued on recovery before recovery is fully visible in audited cash results. The stock trades at $222.39 and 21.1x earnings even though FCF Yield is -0.5%, Revenue Growth YoY is -12.4%, and deterministic DCF fair value is $2.86 per share, highlighting an unusually wide gap between market expectations and trailing fundamentals.
Accounting quality view: mostly clean, with presentation caveats. No audit qualification, revenue-recognition issue, or off-balance-sheet warning is provided in the spine, and SBC is only 0.4% of revenue, which reduces concern about non-cash earnings inflation. The main caution is that the reported annual Gross Profit series appears unusually low relative to revenue, so gross-margin interpretation should be treated carefully, and current interest expense/debt detail is missing, leaving some credit-quality ratios .
Most important takeaway. Nucor’s weak free cash flow is primarily an investment-cycle issue, not a solvency issue. The key evidence is Operating Cash Flow of $3.234B versus CapEx of $3.422B, which drove Free Cash Flow to -$188.0M, while the balance sheet still closed 2025 with a 2.94 current ratio and just 0.2 debt-to-equity.
Our financials-based stance is Short/underweight: Nucor has an excellent balance sheet, but the stock at $222.39 is discounting a recovery that the audited cash statements do not yet support. We assign a bear value of $60, base fair value of $92, and bull value of $145 per share, alongside the model-driven DCF value of $2.86; our practical position is Short with conviction 4/10 because negative FCF of -$188.0M and FCF Yield of -0.5% do not justify a premium cyclical multiple absent faster normalization. We would change our mind if Nucor converts the current capital program into clear earnings and cash proof points—specifically, if free cash flow turns sustainably positive and EPS tracks credibly toward the institutional $11.75 for 2026 without leverage rising materially above the current 0.2 debt-to-equity.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic Value: [UNVERIFIED] vs $2.86 (Repurchase price not disclosed; DCF per-share fair value is $2.86) · Dividend Yield: 1.4% (Using 2025 DPS of $2.21 from institutional survey and current price of $158.58) · Payout Ratio: 29.4% (2025 DPS $2.21 divided by FY2025 diluted EPS of $7.52).
Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic
$3
Repurchase price not disclosed; DCF per-share fair value is $2.86
Dividend Yield
1.4%
Using 2025 DPS of $2.21 from institutional survey and current price of $158.58
Payout Ratio
29.4%
2025 DPS $2.21 divided by FY2025 diluted EPS of $7.52
Free Cash Flow
-$188.0M
2025 OCF of $3.234B less CapEx of $3.42B
DCF Fair Value / Target Price
$178.00
Fair value from deterministic DCF; target is 25/50/25 weighted bear-base-bull using $2.62/$2.86/$1.84
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

2025 Cash Deployment Waterfall: Reinvestment First, Distributions Second

WATERFALL

NUE's 2025 cash deployment was dominated by organic reinvestment. The hard number is straightforward: operating cash flow was $3.234B and capital expenditures were $3.42B, so CapEx alone consumed roughly 105.8% of operating cash flow and drove free cash flow to -$188.0M. Put differently, management allocated more cash to plant, equipment, and modernization than the business generated after working-capital effects. That is the defining capital-allocation choice of the year.

The second important observation is how management funded that posture. Cash and equivalents declined from $3.56B at 2024 year-end to $2.26B at 2025 year-end, a draw of $1.30B, while leverage stayed conservative with debt-to-equity of 0.2 and a current ratio of 2.94. That suggests the balance sheet, not incremental leverage, absorbed the temporary free-cash-flow deficit.

What is missing is just as important. The provided EDGAR spine does not disclose buyback dollars, cash dividends paid, acquisition outlays, debt repayment, or cash accumulation by line item, so the precise free-cash-flow waterfall across buybacks, dividends, M&A, R&D, and debt paydown is partly . Even so, the ordering is clear:

  • #1 Organic CapEx — clearly the largest use of cash.
  • #2 Balance-sheet cash draw — visible in the $1.30B decline in cash.
  • #3 Dividends — likely modest based on the $2.21 per-share 2025 survey figure.
  • #4 Buybacks — apparently limited, because diluted shares were roughly flat near 231M.
  • #5 M&A / debt paydown — not separately disclosed in the spine.

Versus peers such as Arcelor Mittal and Carpenter Technology, the evidence-supported distinction is not a higher payout but a stronger balance-sheet capacity to keep investing through a steel downturn. The risk is that this only creates value if post-investment returns improve above today's 8.3% ROE. This analysis references FY2025 and 2025 interim EDGAR filings.

Shareholder Return Analysis: Market Return Still Depends on Price Appreciation, Not Capital Return

TSR

NUE's shareholder-return setup currently looks price-led rather than payout-led. The company likely offers only a modest cash return today: using the survey dividend of $2.21 per share and the current stock price of $158.58, the indicated dividend yield is about 1.4%. Meanwhile, there is little evidence of material net buyback support because late-2025 diluted shares were essentially flat at 230.2M, 231.4M, and 231.0M across the disclosed dates. In other words, shareholders are not obviously being paid through large cash yield or major share-count shrinkage.

That pushes most of the recent investment case onto price appreciation and the market's belief that 2025's heavy investment phase will pay off. The issue is valuation. The deterministic DCF gives a per-share fair value of $2.86, with scenario values of $2.62 bear, $2.86 base, and $1.84 bull as provided by the model. Using a simple 25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull weighting, our implied analytical target price is $2.55. Monte Carlo is also unsupportive, showing only a 12.0% probability of upside.

We therefore assign a Short position with 8/10 conviction on capital-allocation-adjusted valuation. The central argument is not that management is reckless; it is that investors are paying for a recovery well before the cash-return evidence appears. Actual 1-year or 3-year TSR vs the S&P 500 and steel peers is in the provided spine, so decomposition must stay directional:

  • Dividend contribution: modest and stable.
  • Buyback contribution: limited based on flat diluted share count.
  • Price contribution: the dominant source of shareholder return expectations.

What would improve this view is a visible conversion from the $3.42B capital program into materially higher free cash flow and a better-than-8.3% ROE. This assessment references FY2025 EDGAR data and the model outputs in the data spine.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness and Evidence Limits
YearIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
2021 N/A Insufficient data Cannot assess
2022 N/A Insufficient data Cannot assess
2023 N/A Insufficient data Cannot assess
2024 N/A Insufficient data Cannot assess
2025 $2.86 current DCF only; historical time-of-purchase value N/A Mixed Net share count roughly flat near 231M; visible value creation from buybacks not evident…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q3 2025 share counts; Quantitative Model Outputs. Direct repurchase dollar and price disclosure is not present in the provided spine.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Payout Profile
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2024 $2.17 24.4%
2025 $2.21 29.4% 1.4% 1.8%
2026E $2.28 19.4% 1.4% at current price 3.2%
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data for dividends/share and 2026E EPS; SEC EDGAR FY2025 diluted EPS; current market data as of Mar. 22, 2026. Historical cash dividend totals are not available in the provided EDGAR spine.
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Disclosure Gaps
DealYearStrategic FitVerdict
Deal disclosures not provided in spine 2021 Unknown Cannot assess
Deal disclosures not provided in spine 2022 Unknown Cannot assess
Deal disclosures not provided in spine 2023 Unknown Cannot assess
Deal disclosures not provided in spine 2024 Unknown Cannot assess
Portfolio goodwill observed at year-end 2025 Med Mixed No new impairment evidence in provided spine…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 balance sheet goodwill line; provided data spine does not include deal-by-deal acquisition spending, ROIC, or impairment detail.
MetricValue
Dividend $2.21
Dividend $222.39
DCF $2.86
Bear $2.62
Bull $1.84
Bear / 50% base 25%
Monte Carlo $2.55
Monte Carlo 12.0%
Biggest caution. NUE is effectively asking shareholders to underwrite an investment cycle at a time when cash returns are weak. The stock trades at $222.39 and 21.1x P/E, yet free cash flow was -$188.0M and FCF yield was -0.5%. If the elevated $3.42B CapEx program does not translate into higher future cash generation, management's otherwise conservative balance-sheet posture will not prevent capital-allocation value destruction at the current market price.
Important takeaway. The key non-obvious point is that NUE's 2025 capital allocation was not shareholder-distribution led; it was reinvestment led. Operating cash flow was $3.234B, but CapEx rose to $3.42B, pushing free cash flow to -$188.0M. That means the capital-allocation debate is less about whether management is generous today and more about whether this countercyclical spending will eventually earn returns above the current 8.3% ROE.
Capital allocation verdict: Mixed. On the positive side, management preserved strategic flexibility with $2.26B of cash, a 2.94 current ratio, and only 0.2 debt-to-equity while still investing through a downturn. On the negative side, 2025 produced negative free cash flow, limited visible net buyback benefit, and only 8.3% ROE. That combination says the process looks disciplined, but the value-creation proof is still pending.
Our differentiated view is that NUE's capital allocation is Short for the equity at the current price, even if management's operating discipline is better than most cyclicals. The critical number is the gap between the stock price at $222.39 and model fair value at $2.86, while 2025 free cash flow was -$188.0M and diluted shares were still roughly 231M, indicating shareholders are not being rescued by either cash generation or aggressive repurchases. We would change our mind if 2026-2027 results show that the $3.42B CapEx surge lifts cash flow enough to restore solid positive FCF and push returns materially above the current 8.3% ROE; absent that, the capital-allocation story remains strategically sensible but financially overcapitalized in the stock.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Fundamentals & Operations — Nucor
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $32.5B · Rev Growth: -12.4% (Computed YoY revenue growth) · Gross Margin: 8.9% (Latest annual computed gross margin).
Revenue
$32.5B
Rev Growth
-12.4%
Computed YoY revenue growth
Gross Margin
8.9%
Latest annual computed gross margin
ROIC
7.6%
SS est. = $1.74B NI / ($20.94B equity + est. $4.19B debt - $2.26B cash)
FCF Margin
-0.6%
Free cash flow margin from computed ratios
Net Margin
5.4%
Latest annual computed net margin
Current Ratio
2.94
vs ~2.50 at 2024-12-31 based on EDGAR balance sheet

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

Drivers

Nucor’s near-term revenue path is being driven by three observable factors in the reported data, even though the authoritative spine does not provide segment detail. First, price/spread recovery is the clearest swing factor. Revenue weakened through 2024 from $8.14B in Q1 2024 to $8.08B in Q2 and $7.44B in Q3, while Q3 2024 was about 15.3% below the $8.78B reported in Q3 2023. That decline is too large to dismiss as normal noise and points to a softer pricing and shipment environment entering 2025.

Second, operating rebound inside 2025 suggests demand and/or spread conditions improved after an early trough. Net income rose from just $156.0M in Q1 2025 to $603.0M in Q2 and $607.0M in Q3, while diluted EPS moved from $0.67 to $2.60 and $2.63. Revenue is not disclosed for those 2025 quarters in the spine, but the earnings inflection strongly implies better commercial conditions.

Third, capacity and reinvestment remain a medium-term revenue driver. Nucor spent $3.42B of CapEx in 2025 after $3.17B in 2024. In a cyclical materials business, sustained investment through a downturn usually aims at preserving share, improving cost position, and enabling incremental shipments when markets normalize.

  • Driver 1: Revenue decline through 2024 shows how exposed sales are to cycle and spread pressure.
  • Driver 2: Q1-to-Q3 2025 earnings rebound indicates strong operating leverage once conditions improve.
  • Driver 3: Elevated CapEx supports future capacity, mix, and throughput recovery.

Bottom line: the top three drivers are not separate business lines in the disclosed data; they are the steel cycle, intra-year earnings normalization, and management’s willingness to invest aggressively through weakness.

Unit Economics: Spread Business, Not Pure Volume Business

Economics

Nucor’s unit economics are best understood as a spread business with heavy fixed-investment requirements. The authoritative spine does not provide shipment tonnage, realized ASP, or segment cost detail, so precise per-ton economics are . Even so, the reported data are enough to show the model’s operating shape. In 2025, Nucor generated $3.234B of operating cash flow but spent $3.42B on CapEx, leading to -$188.0M of free cash flow and a -0.6% FCF margin. That means the business still throws off meaningful cash before growth and maintenance spending, but all of that cash can be absorbed by the investment cycle.

Cost structure signals are mixed. COGS was $28.62B in 2025 and computed gross margin was only 1.9%, so pricing versus input costs was the main pressure point. Meanwhile, SG&A was $1.22B, only 3.8% of revenue, and quarterly SG&A stayed fairly stable at $281.0M, $304.0M, and $300.0M through Q1-Q3 2025. That tells us overhead discipline is decent; the problem is not corporate bloat but weak spread capture.

Pricing power therefore looks conditional rather than absolute. Nucor likely has better commercial resilience than smaller mills because it can keep serving customers through the cycle, but true pricing power depends on market tightness. Customer LTV is relevant mainly through repeat industrial relationships, reliability, and procurement integration; formal LTV/CAC metrics are and not typically disclosed for steel producers.

  • Positive: Strong pre-CapEx cash generation supports reinvestment.
  • Negative: Ultra-thin gross margin means small spread changes can move earnings materially.
  • Implication: If CapEx moderates before OCF falls, free cash flow can inflect quickly.

In short, Nucor’s unit economics remain viable, but the earnings engine is highly sensitive to realized pricing and raw-material spreads.

Greenwald Moat Assessment

Moat

Under the Greenwald framework, Nucor appears to have a Position-Based moat, though not an untouchable one. The customer-captivity mechanism is a combination of brand/reputation, reliability, search costs, and moderate switching costs. Steel is not consumer software; buyers can switch mills. But in practice, fabricators, OEMs, and distributors value dependable delivery, metallurgical consistency, geographic proximity, and the confidence that a supplier can keep shipping through volatile markets. That is why a pure same-price/same-spec entrant would not automatically capture the same demand. The missing ingredient would be commercial trust and operating continuity.

The scale advantage is more concrete. Nucor preserved a strong balance sheet through a weak year, finishing 2025 with $2.26B of cash, a 2.94 current ratio, and only 0.2 debt-to-equity, while still spending $3.42B on CapEx. That matters because scale in steel is not just cheap purchasing; it is the ability to keep plants running, maintain scrap and logistics access, invest countercyclically, and keep customers supplied when smaller operators pull back. The institutional survey’s Financial Strength rating of A also supports the view of a resilient franchise, though direct peer cost comparisons versus Arcelor Mittal or Carpenter Technology are in the supplied spine.

I would rate moat durability at roughly 10-15 years, but with cyclical earnings volatility inside that window. The moat is real at the network-and-relationships level, not at the patent level.

  • Moat type: Position-Based
  • Captivity: Reliability, qualification history, search costs, and modest switching costs
  • Scale edge: Balance-sheet strength plus ability to invest through downturns
  • Key test: A same-price entrant likely would not win equivalent demand quickly

The moat is therefore moderate-to-strong for an industrial commodity producer, but it is not strong enough to prevent periodic margin compression.

Exhibit 1: Segment Breakdown and Unit Economics Availability
SegmentRevenue% of TotalASP / Unit Economics
Reported company total (9M 2024) $32.5B 100.0% No shipment/ASP disclosure in spine
Source: Company 10-Q Q3 FY2024; Company 10-K FY2025; Authoritative Data Spine; SS analysis.
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Status
Customer LensRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Top customer Low visibility; customer not disclosed
Top 5 customers Concentration cannot be quantified from spine…
Top 10 customers Steel buyers likely fragmented, but not reported here…
Distribution / spot mix Typically short-cycle Pricing resets quickly in downturns
SS concentration view Likely low single-name concentration Short to medium cycle Primary risk is cyclical end-market exposure, not one customer…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Authoritative Data Spine; SS analysis.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Disclosure Availability
RegionRevenue% of TotalCurrency Risk
Reported company total (9M 2024) $32.5B 100.0% Geographic split not disclosed in spine
Source: Company 10-Q Q3 FY2024; Company 10-K FY2025; Authoritative Data Spine; SS analysis.
Exhibit 4: Fair Value Framework and Target Price Methods
MethodAssumptionImplied Value / Share (USD)Comment
DCF Deterministic model output $2.86 From provided model; clearly far below market…
2026 EPS power $11.75 EPS x 16.0x $188.00 Mid-cycle earnings multiple
2027 EPS power $13.00 EPS x 15.0x $195.00 Conservative outer-year anchor
Book value anchor $109.90 BVPS x 1.8x $197.82 Uses 2027 institutional BVPS estimate
Institutional range midpoint Midpoint of $210-$310 $260.00 External cross-check, not overriding EDGAR…
SS weighted fair value 10% DCF, 35% 2026 EPS, 35% BV anchor, 20% institutional midpoint… $187.32 Our base fair value / target
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Authoritative Data Spine; SS analysis.
Biggest operational risk. Margin compression is the core issue, not leverage: gross margin was only 1.9% and revenue growth was -12.4%, while free cash flow margin was -0.6%. If spreads weaken again before CapEx normalizes, Nucor could remain cash-flow negative despite still-solid liquidity.
Most important takeaway. The operating stress is coming more from reinvestment and margin compression than from balance-sheet strain. Even with only 1.9% gross margin and -0.6% FCF margin, Nucor still produced $3.234B of operating cash flow in 2025 and ended with a 2.94 current ratio, which argues the downturn is painful but still financeable.
Takeaway. The segment table is mostly unavailable because the authoritative spine does not include segment-level revenue or margin detail. That itself is important: investors cannot precisely attribute the downturn to mills, downstream products, or raw materials from the supplied EDGAR dataset, so any segment call must be treated as an analytical inference rather than a reported fact.
Key growth levers. The cleanest quantified forward lever in the available dataset is the institutional revenue-per-share path: from $142.42 in 2025 to $165.30 in 2027. Using the latest 231.0M diluted shares as a simplifying assumption, that implies revenue capacity rising from roughly $32.90B to $38.17B, or about $5.27B of incremental revenue by 2027 if pricing and shipments normalize. Scalability looks credible because SG&A was only 3.8% of revenue in the latest annual period, so incremental gross profit should flow through meaningfully if spreads recover.
Our specific claim is that Nucor’s operating base is healthier than the headline -0.6% FCF margin suggests because it still generated $3.234B of operating cash flow in 2025 while preserving a 2.94 current ratio. That is operationally Long, but the stock already discounts a lot of normalization at $222.39 versus our $187.32 base fair value, so the overall equity stance is Neutral with 5/10 conviction. We would turn more Long if reported revenue and margins confirm a durable post-Q1 2025 recovery; we would turn Short if gross margin stays near 1.9% and free cash flow remains negative after CapEx eases.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3 · Moat Score (1-10): 4/10 (Resilience from balance sheet and execution, but gross margin only 1.9%) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Heavy capital needs matter, but demand appears only weakly captive).
# Direct Competitors
3
Moat Score (1-10)
4/10
Resilience from balance sheet and execution, but gross margin only 1.9%
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Heavy capital needs matter, but demand appears only weakly captive
Customer Captivity
Weak-Moderate
Search/reputation matter somewhat; switching costs appear low
Price War Risk
Medium-High
Revenue growth -12.4% and gross margin 1.9% imply limited buffer
Net Margin
5.4%
Still profitable despite cyclical pressure
CapEx / Revenue
11.7%
$3.42B CapEx on estimated 2025 revenue of $29.247B

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald's framework, the U.S. steel market around NUE should be classified as semi-contestable, leaning closer to contestable than to a protected monopoly. The strongest evidence comes from NUE's own economics: the business remained profitable in 2025 with $1.74B of net income and 5.4% net margin, yet its gross margin was only 1.9%. That combination implies a business that is operationally strong but still exposed to market-clearing pricing. If NUE had strong customer captivity, one would typically expect more stable and visibly wider gross spreads.

On the supply side, entry is not easy. NUE spent $3.42B of CapEx in 2025, carried $35.10B of assets, and still generated only -0.6% FCF margin. Those facts suggest that matching the incumbent's cost structure requires very large scale, significant capital, and the ability to stay solvent through a cycle. That is a real barrier. But Greenwald requires asking a second question: if a new entrant matched the product and price, could it win equivalent demand? Based on the spine, the answer appears closer to yes than no for many standard steel products, because there is no authoritative evidence of high switching costs, strong network effects, or hard contractual lock-in.

The conclusion is therefore specific: This market is semi-contestable because capital intensity and financial resilience matter, but demand is not sufficiently captive to prevent share movement at the same price. The rest of the analysis should focus less on monopoly-style barriers and more on whether rivals maintain discipline or compete away spreads during downcycles.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

REAL BUT INCOMPLETE

NUE does show real scale economics, but they do not by themselves create a full moat. The audited numbers point to a business with meaningful fixed and quasi-fixed commitments: $3.42B of CapEx in 2025, $35.10B of total assets, and $1.22B of SG&A. Using reported revenue implied by COGS of $28.62B plus gross profit of $627.0M, 2025 revenue was approximately $29.247B. That means CapEx ran at roughly 11.7% of revenue and SG&A at the exact reported 3.8%. Those are meaningful burdens for any entrant trying to replicate nationwide manufacturing, logistics, quality systems, and commercial coverage.

The minimum efficient scale is therefore likely substantial, even if it cannot be measured precisely from the spine. A hypothetical entrant with only 10% market share would still need large plant, working capital, customer qualification, and freight capability to compete credibly; without that, per-unit fixed costs would almost certainly be higher. The cost disadvantage is best inferred rather than directly observed, because the spine does not provide conversion cost per ton. A reasonable analytical conclusion is that a subscale entrant would face a several-hundred-basis-point cost handicap versus a scaled incumbent, but the exact figure is .

Greenwald's key caveat is decisive here: scale only becomes a durable advantage when combined with customer captivity. NUE clearly has scale, liquidity, and operating discipline. What it does not yet prove is that customers are sufficiently captive to deny comparable demand to a well-funded rival at the same price. That is why scale helps NUE survive and invest, but does not yet justify calling the company a fully position-based moat business.

Capability CA Conversion Test

PARTIAL CONVERSION

NUE does not appear to have fully converted capability-based advantage into position-based advantage. The evidence for capability is fairly strong: in 2025 the company produced $1.74B of net income, $3.234B of operating cash flow, and maintained a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.2 while still funding $3.42B of CapEx. That is what a capable operator looks like in a cyclical market. It suggests process know-how, disciplined capital allocation, and a willingness to keep investing through a downturn.

The conversion test asks whether management is using that operational edge to build either more scale or more captivity. On scale, the answer is yes in part. Assets rose to $35.10B and shareholders' equity increased from $20.29B to $20.94B between year-end 2024 and year-end 2025, showing the balance sheet is still compounding despite weaker growth. On captivity, however, the evidence is thin. There is no authoritative disclosure in the spine on long-term contracts, renewal rates, customer concentration, or embedded switching costs. Without those, we cannot say capability is being converted into locked-in demand.

That leaves NUE vulnerable to the usual Greenwald warning: portable operating know-how is valuable, but if rivals can eventually copy processes or simply add capacity, excess returns mean-revert. My assessment is that NUE is partially converting capability into scale, but not yet into customer captivity. The likely timeline for stronger conversion is multi-year and would need proof from future filings on market-share gains, product-mix upgrades, customer qualification stickiness, or more stable gross spreads.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED COOPERATION SIGNALS

Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable industries, price is not just economics; it is also communication. For NUE, the spine does not provide direct evidence of formal price leadership, punishment cycles, or explicit signaling episodes, so most industry-specific detail must be treated as . Even so, the reported earnings pattern is informative. NUE's quarterly net income swung from $156.0M in Q1 2025 to $603.0M in Q2 and $607.0M in Q3. That kind of rapid earnings movement usually reflects changes in spread conditions that competitors can see and react to, which is consistent with a market where pricing information is at least partly transparent.

My assessment is that steel likely has some limited price communication through public announcements, spot references, and lead-time signaling , but not the kind of clean focal-point structure seen in classic duopolies. There is also no evidence in the spine of a stable price leader whose moves everyone follows. In Greenwald terms, this suggests that any tacit cooperation is fragile. Firms may observe each other, but the incentive to fill capacity and protect mill utilization makes defection attractive when demand softens.

The most useful analogy is not a stable Coke/Pepsi equilibrium, but a more unstable repeated game: temporary discipline when demand is healthy, then more aggressive pricing when conditions weaken. If a defection episode occurs, the path back to cooperation would most likely come through production cuts, longer lead times, and parallel announced price increases , rather than through durable structural restraint. That is why I view pricing communication in NUE's market as real but insufficiently strong to prevent cyclical margin compression.

Company Market Position

STRONG PLAYER, SHARE UNPROVEN

NUE's market position is best described as that of a financially strong major competitor whose exact market share is in the provided spine. We do know the company is large in absolute terms: $36.12B market cap, approximately $29.247B of 2025 revenue based on reported COGS plus gross profit, and a $35.10B asset base. We also know it preserved profitability and internal funding in a softer year, producing $1.74B net income and $3.234B operating cash flow. Those figures support the view that NUE belongs in the upper tier of industry participants even though precise share data are missing.

The trend is more nuanced. Revenue growth was -12.4%, net income growth was -14.0%, and EPS growth was -11.1%. On the surface, that does not suggest a company visibly taking share by brute force. At the same time, management continued to invest heavily, with $3.42B of CapEx and rising book equity, which implies the company is defending or extending position rather than retreating. Because share data are absent, I would classify the near-term share trend as stable-to-slightly pressured rather than clearly gaining or clearly losing.

For portfolio purposes, the important distinction is that NUE does not need proven dominant share to be competitively relevant; it needs enough scale and balance-sheet endurance to outlast weaker rivals. The data support that narrower conclusion. They do not support a stronger claim of insulated market leadership or locked-in demand.

Barriers to Entry and Their Interaction

SCALE > CAPTIVITY

The main barriers protecting NUE are capital intensity, operating resilience, and reputation/qualification friction, but the interaction among those barriers is incomplete. The strongest hard evidence is financial. NUE invested $3.42B in CapEx in 2025, held $2.26B in cash at year-end, maintained a 2.94 current ratio, and kept debt-to-equity at 0.2. An entrant would need not just a mill, but also working capital, customer qualification, logistics, and the ability to absorb cyclical drawdowns. Using estimated 2025 revenue of $29.247B, annual CapEx represented about 11.7% of revenue, which illustrates how expensive it is to sustain a relevant position.

The problem is on the demand side. Switching cost in dollars or months is , and there is no direct evidence of long-term contracts or proprietary lock-in. Search and qualification costs likely exist, but they do not appear high enough to create true captivity. In Greenwald's terms, if an entrant matched NUE's product quality and price in many standard categories, it is plausible that the entrant could capture meaningful demand. That tells us the barrier stack is not self-reinforcing in the way it would be for a company that combines scale with deep switching costs.

So the moat is real but narrow: scale keeps many entrants out, yet weak captivity limits how much that scale can be monetized. The interaction matters because scale without captivity defends survival, while scale with captivity defends excess returns. NUE clearly has more of the former than the latter based on the current spine.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Buyer Power Assessment
MetricNUEArcelorMittalCarpenter TechnologySteel Dynamics
Potential Entrants Large global flat-roll producers, downstream fabricators, or private-capital-backed greenfield mini-mills Could expand import pressure into U.S. Less likely in commodity sheet; specialty adjacency more plausible Domestic capacity additions or brownfield expansions remain the clearest threat
Buyer Power Moderate-high: steel buyers can dual-source, negotiate on price, and benchmark published market levels; switching costs appear low from buyer perspective Similar exposure Potentially lower buyer power in niche alloys Similar domestic buyer leverage
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 for NUE; Computed Ratios; live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Independent institutional survey peer list for peer identification only. Peer operating figures not provided in the authoritative spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanism Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low-Moderate Weak Steel purchases are specification-driven and episodic rather than consumer-habit driven; no retention data disclosed. LOW
Switching Costs Moderate Weak No authoritative evidence of software-like lock-in, embedded systems, or high conversion costs; buyer dual-sourcing appears plausible . LOW
Brand as Reputation Moderate Moderate For industrial buyers, reliability, quality consistency, and delivery matter; NUE's ability to stay profitable and liquid through a downturn supports reputation indirectly. MEDIUM
Search Costs Moderate Moderate Industrial procurement can involve qualification, testing, logistics, and service review, but no direct data on qualification lead times are provided . MEDIUM
Network Effects LOW Weak N-A / Weak NUE is not evidenced in the spine as a two-sided platform or marketplace business. LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Relevant but limited Moderate Weak-Moderate Customer captivity exists mostly via reputation and qualification friction, not via lock-in. Thin 1.9% gross margin argues against strong demand insulation. 2-4 years
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; analytical assessment based on Greenwald framework. Where direct customer-behavior data are absent, evidence is labeled [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / not fully established 4 Scale is meaningful, but customer captivity is only weak-moderate. Gross margin of 1.9% is inconsistent with strong protected pricing. 2-4
Capability-Based CA Most credible source of edge 7 Resilience through downcycle: $1.74B net income, $3.234B OCF, low leverage, and continued $3.42B CapEx suggest process and operating capability. 3-6
Resource-Based CA Limited 3 No patents, exclusive licenses, or irreplaceable regulatory franchises are evidenced in the spine. 1-3
Overall CA Type Capability-based with some scale support… 6 NUE looks like a financially resilient, well-executed cyclical producer rather than a deeply captive franchise. 3-5
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Greenwald analytical classification.
MetricValue
Net income $1.74B
Pe $3.234B
CapEx $3.42B
Fair Value $35.10B
Fair Value $20.29B
Fair Value $20.94B
Exhibit 4: Strategic Dynamics Scorecard
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderate $3.42B CapEx in 2025, $35.10B asset base, and negative FCF despite positive OCF imply real entry cost and staying-power needs. External entry pressure is not trivial, but barriers are not high enough to guarantee pricing discipline.
Industry Concentration Moderate / unclear No authoritative HHI or top-3 share data in the spine; peer set exists but concentration is . Lack of concentration proof weakens the case for durable tacit cooperation.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Favors competition Gross margin only 1.9% and no direct evidence of high switching costs suggest customers can respond to price/service differences. Undercutting can still matter, especially in standard products.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderately high Industrial steel pricing and quoted market references are often observable ; quarterly earnings volatility also suggests quick pass-through of changing spreads. Transparency can support coordination, but only if other conditions also hold.
Time Horizon Mixed NUE has patience and balance-sheet strength with $2.26B cash and 2.94 current ratio, but cyclicality can shorten planning horizons during weak markets. Strong firms may stay disciplined; weaker firms may defect for volume.
Conclusion Competition Unstable equilibrium leaning competitive… The market has enough barriers to matter, but not enough customer captivity or proven concentration to lock in cooperative pricing. Margins likely oscillate around industry conditions rather than remain structurally elevated.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Greenwald strategic interaction analysis. Industry concentration and pricing observability details are partly [UNVERIFIED] where not disclosed in the spine.
MetricValue
Market cap $36.12B
Revenue $29.247B
Asset base $35.10B
Net income $1.74B
Pe $3.234B
Revenue growth -12.4%
Revenue growth -14.0%
Net income -11.1%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y Med No authoritative concentration data are provided; industry appears broader than a tight duopoly . Harder to monitor and punish defections than in concentrated oligopolies.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y High Thin 1.9% gross margin and weak customer captivity mean a price cut can still shift volume materially. Strong incentive to chase utilization in soft markets.
Infrequent interactions N Low Steel markets typically involve ongoing quoting and repeat procurement , not one-off multiyear mega-projects only. Repeated interactions somewhat support discipline.
Shrinking market / short time horizon Y Med NUE's revenue growth was -12.4% and earnings fell -14.0%, indicating current conditions are softer. When the pie shrinks, future cooperation is worth less and defection becomes more tempting.
Impatient players Med NUE itself looks patient given $2.26B cash and low leverage, but competitor distress or activist pressure is not disclosed. Risk comes more from weaker rivals than from NUE.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Med-High The biggest destabilizers are low captivity and the temptation to buy volume during downcycles. Tacit cooperation, if present, is fragile rather than durable.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Greenwald cooperation-risk framework. Items requiring competitor-specific behavior evidence are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest competitive threat: a domestic rival such as Steel Dynamics or another scaled producer could destabilize pricing over the next 12-24 months by prioritizing volume and mill utilization over spread discipline. NUE's own data show why that matters: with only a 1.9% gross margin and -12.4% revenue growth, even modest industry undercutting can have an outsized effect on profitability.
Most important takeaway: NUE's competitive edge is best described as resilience, not pricing power. The key supporting metric is the combination of a 1.9% gross margin with still-positive $1.74B net income in 2025: that tells us the business survives through cost discipline, asset utilization, and balance-sheet strength rather than through a clearly protected pricing moat. In Greenwald terms, that pushes the industry toward a semi-contestable reading rather than a strongly protected franchise.
Takeaway. The competitor matrix shows the core analytical problem: NUE's own numbers are clear, but the market-share and peer-margin proof needed to elevate the story from "good operator" to "durable moat" is absent. That is why the correct Greenwald framing leans on structure and economics rather than unsupported claims of dominance.
Key caution: the company's competitive position may require persistent reinvestment just to hold ground. NUE spent $3.42B of CapEx in 2025 yet still produced free cash flow of -$188.0M; if spreads stay weak, the ability to self-fund strategic defense becomes less comfortable even with today's strong balance sheet.
NUE is a capability-driven cyclical winner, not a high-moat franchise, and the number that matters most is the mismatch between its 1.9% gross margin and a market price of $222.39. That is Short for the thesis as currently priced: we think the competitive structure supports resilience, but not the sort of protected economics that justify paying up for certainty. Our stance would change if future filings showed verified market-share gains, a durable improvement in gross margin well above 1.9%, or direct evidence of customer lock-in; absent that, our position is Short with 7/10 conviction, noting the deterministic DCF fair value of $2.86 as an extreme downside anchor rather than a literal near-term price target.
See detailed supplier power analysis in the Supply Chain pane. → val tab
See detailed TAM/SAM/SOM analysis in the Market Size & TAM pane. → val tab
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $430.49B (2026 manufacturing market proxy; broad industrial demand anchor) · SAM: $129.15B (30% steel-intensive subset of TAM; conservative serviceable pool) · SOM: $32.90B (2025 implied NUE revenue from $142.42 revenue/share × 231.0M diluted shares).
TAM
$430.49B
2026 manufacturing market proxy; broad industrial demand anchor
SAM
$129.15B
30% steel-intensive subset of TAM; conservative serviceable pool
SOM
$32.90B
2025 implied NUE revenue from $142.42 revenue/share × 231.0M diluted shares
Market Growth Rate
9.62%
2026–2035 CAGR for the manufacturing market proxy
Non-obvious takeaway. Nucor already appears to monetize a meaningful slice of the broad industrial demand pool: its 2025 implied revenue of about $32.90B is roughly 7.6% of the 2026 $430.49B manufacturing TAM proxy. That means TAM expansion alone is not the main driver; the company must improve spread capture and utilization, which is consistent with the spine’s 1.9% gross margin and -0.6% FCF margin.

Bottom-Up TAM Construction: Proxy Ladder, Not a Pure Steel Market

METHODOLOGY

Because the 2025 10-K does not disclose revenue by end market, geography, or product family in the spine, the cleanest bottom-up framework is to start with a broad industrial demand proxy and then haircut it to a steel-relevant subset. The strongest external anchor available here is the manufacturing market estimate of $430.49B in 2026, rising to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR. We use that as the top-down TAM proxy, not as a claim that Nucor can sell into the entire market directly.

From there, we define a conservative SAM by assuming only 30% of the broad manufacturing pool is economically steel-intensive and reachable for Nucor’s core product set. That produces a 2026 SAM of $129.15B and a 2028 projected SAM of about $155.2B. The institutional survey’s $142.42 revenue/share for 2025 and 231.0M diluted shares imply roughly $32.90B of annual revenue, or 25.5% of the SAM and 7.6% of the broad TAM proxy.

  • Assumption 1: the manufacturing market is a useful upper-bound industrial demand proxy.
  • Assumption 2: 30% of that pool is steel-intensive enough to be serviceable by Nucor.
  • Assumption 3: current implied revenue is the best practical SOM proxy until the company discloses end-market detail in a future 10-K.

Current Penetration and Growth Runway

RUNWAY

Nucor’s current penetration of the broad proxy market is meaningful but not yet saturated. Using the 2025 implied revenue of about $32.90B against the 2026 TAM proxy of $430.49B, current penetration is roughly 7.6%. If you use the institutional survey’s 2026 and 2027 revenue/share estimates of $159.10 and $165.30, implied revenue rises to about $36.76B and $38.16B, but penetration only moves to roughly 8.5% and 8.1% because the market itself is growing at 9.62%.

That is the key runway insight: TAM growth is supportive, but it does not automatically create outsized equity upside. For NUE, the more important variables are utilization, pricing spread, and capital efficiency, which the spine shows are still under pressure. The 2025 10-K backdrop is strong on liquidity with a 2.94 current ratio and low leverage, yet profitability remains compressed with 1.9% gross margin and -0.6% FCF margin. In other words, the company has room to capture more of the market, but the market has to re-price steel better for that capture to translate into cash flow.

Exhibit 1: TAM, SAM, and SOM Proxy Ladder
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Broad manufacturing demand proxy (TAM) $430.49B $517.2B 9.62% 7.6% implied NUE penetration
Steel-intensive manufacturing subset (SAM, 30% haircut) $129.15B $155.2B 9.62% 25.5% of SAM
NUE implied 2025 revenue (SOM base) $32.90B $39.67B 6.4% 7.6% of TAM / 25.5% of SAM
NUE implied 2026E revenue $36.76B $39.67B 3.9% 8.5% of TAM / 28.5% of SAM
NUE implied 2027E revenue $38.16B $39.67B 3.9% 8.1% of TAM / 29.6% of SAM
Source: Business Research Insights; Grand View Research; Independent institutional analyst data; Semper Signum calculations
MetricValue
Fair Value $430.49B
Fair Value $991.34B
Key Ratio 62%
Roa 30%
Fair Value $129.15B
Fair Value $155.2B
Revenue $142.42
Revenue $32.90B
MetricValue
Revenue $32.90B
Revenue $430.49B
Revenue $159.10
Revenue $165.30
Revenue $36.76B
Revenue $38.16B
Key Ratio 62%
Gross margin -0.6%
Exhibit 2: Broad TAM Proxy vs NUE Implied Revenue and Share
Source: Business Research Insights; Grand View Research; Independent institutional analyst data; Semper Signum calculations
Biggest caution. The TAM proxy is only as good as the external manufacturing report, and the spine has no steel-tonnage, customer-mix, or geography split to verify that the entire $430.49B pool is actually addressable. That matters because Nucor’s 2025 operating profile still shows a 1.9% gross margin and -0.6% FCF margin, so a large headline market does not guarantee attractive economics if spreads remain weak.

TAM Sensitivity

25
10
100
100
25
30
25
35
50
5
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
Is the market really this large? Probably large at the industrial level, but not necessarily as a steel-specific TAM. The spine lacks end-market and regional revenue disclosure, so the $430.49B manufacturing figure is an upper-bound proxy rather than a measured steel market. The fact that Nucor’s implied 2025 revenue is already about $32.90B suggests the company is not a tiny player inside that proxy; the true serviceable market is likely narrower and more cyclical than the headline number implies.
Our base case is that Nucor’s practical addressable pool is closer to the $129.15B steel-intensive SAM than the $430.49B broad manufacturing TAM, and the company already captures about 7.6% of that broad proxy on a 2025 implied revenue basis. We would turn more Long if company disclosures showed sustained share gains above that level or if margin conversion improved materially from the current 1.9% gross margin; we would turn Short if revenue/share growth stalls while the TAM proxy keeps expanding faster than NUE can monetize it.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. 2025 CapEx: $3.42B (vs $3.17B in 2024; +7.9% YoY) · Goodwill: $4.30B (12.3% of 2025 total assets of $35.10B) · Current Ratio: 2.94 (Balance-sheet capacity to keep investing through the cycle).
Product & Technology overview. 2025 CapEx: $3.42B (vs $3.17B in 2024; +7.9% YoY) · Goodwill: $4.30B (12.3% of 2025 total assets of $35.10B) · Current Ratio: 2.94 (Balance-sheet capacity to keep investing through the cycle).
2025 CapEx
$3.42B
vs $3.17B in 2024; +7.9% YoY
Goodwill
$4.30B
12.3% of 2025 total assets of $35.10B
Current Ratio
2.94
Balance-sheet capacity to keep investing through the cycle
Industry Rank
23 of 94
Independent institutional survey; directional context only

Process Technology Stack: Asset-Heavy, Integrated, and Hard to Replicate Quickly

PROCESS MOAT

Nucor's core technology stack appears to be built around manufacturing process capability, mill configuration, scrap/raw-material flexibility, and continuous reinvestment rather than around disclosed software IP or high reported R&D spend. The authoritative evidence is indirect but meaningful: in the SEC EDGAR-derived data, the company committed $3.42B of CapEx in 2025, up from $3.17B in 2024, while maintaining a healthy current ratio of 2.94 and a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.2. For a steel producer, that pattern usually signals ongoing upgrades in melt, casting, rolling, finishing, logistics, and automation layers that raise yield, lower conversion cost, or improve product consistency.

What appears proprietary is therefore not a patent count we can verify, but the integration depth of plants, raw-material sourcing, operating know-how, and capital discipline. What appears more commodity-like is the underlying steel output itself, especially because reported quarterly revenue softened from $8.14B to $8.08B to $7.44B across 2024 quarters in the Data Spine, indicating that market pricing and demand still matter materially. The relevant comparison set is closer to other scaled metals producers such as Arcelor Mittal and more specialized players like Carpenter Tech, but the dataset lacks authoritative peer operating metrics. The practical conclusion from the 10-K/10-Q data is that Nucor's moat is likely a system-level process moat: hard to duplicate because it is embedded in assets and execution, but only valuable if it ultimately shows up in better margin durability and revenue resilience.

Investment Pipeline: CapEx as the Real Product Roadmap

CAPEX PIPELINE

Nucor does not disclose an authoritative R&D expense line Spine, so the cleanest way to assess the development pipeline is through the cadence of capital deployment. That cadence was remarkably steady in 2025: $859.0M of CapEx in the quarter ended 2025-04-05, $1.81B on a 6M cumulative basis by 2025-07-05, $2.62B on a 9M cumulative basis by 2025-10-04, and $3.42B for the full year. This implies roughly $951.0M in Q2, $810.0M in Q3, and about $800.0M in Q4, consistent with a multi-quarter build program rather than one-off maintenance. The exact project list, launch dates, and product revenue contributions are .

The likely economic logic is clear even without project-level detail. Nucor kept investing despite free cash flow of -$188.0M and revenue growth YoY of -12.4%, which suggests management believes these projects support higher-value mix, throughput, or lower unit cost over the next 12-36 months. The quarter-to-quarter earnings rebound in 2025 adds some support: net income improved from $156.0M in Q1 to $603.0M in Q2 and $607.0M in Q3, with diluted EPS moving from $0.67 to $2.60 and $2.63. We cannot attribute that rebound specifically to newly launched products, because shipment, price, and utilization data are absent from the 10-Q/10-K data provided. Still, the most reasonable read is that Nucor's real development roadmap is a physical capacity and process-upgrade roadmap, not a classic laboratory R&D funnel.

IP and Defensibility: More Trade-Secret / Execution Moat Than Patent Moat

IP ASSESSMENT

The authoritative record does not provide a patent count, remaining patent life, or quantified intangible technology assets beyond goodwill of $4.30B at 2025-12-31. Because of that, any claim that Nucor possesses a large formal patent moat must be treated as . What the data does support is a different form of defensibility: execution-based intellectual capital embedded in mills, operating procedures, product know-how, procurement, and plant-level process optimization. In steel, that kind of know-how often matters more than headline patent portfolios, especially when gross margin is only 1.9% and small changes in yield or conversion cost can move earnings materially.

The key support for that view comes from the combination of scale and balance-sheet capacity seen in the EDGAR data. Nucor ended 2025 with $35.10B of total assets, $20.94B of shareholders' equity, $2.26B of cash, and total liabilities of $12.98B. That gives management room to keep refreshing the asset base even during softer conditions, which is strategically important when competing against global integrated and mini-mill operators such as Arcelor Mittal and niche specialty producers such as Carpenter Tech. The moat is therefore likely to be defended less by litigation or patent exclusivity and more by cost position, reliability, customer qualification, and the inability of weaker balance sheets to match sustained reinvestment. Estimated years of protection from this sort of moat are inherently , but as long as Nucor can continue funding modernization at multi-billion-dollar annual levels, the practical barrier to entry remains meaningful.

Exhibit 1: Nucor Product Portfolio Framework and Disclosure Gaps
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Sheet steel / flat-rolled products MATURE Leader
Plate steel GROWTH Challenger
Bar / structural / merchant steel MATURE Leader
Steel products / downstream fabrication GROWTH Leader
Raw materials / DRI / scrap processing MATURE Leader
Engineered / specialty steel offerings UNVERIFIED Launch / Growth Niche
Source: Company SEC EDGAR filings in Data Spine (FY2025 and interim periods); SS product taxonomy synthesis where quantitative product splits are unavailable.
MetricValue
CapEx $859.0M
2025 -04
CapEx $1.81B
2025 -07
Fair Value $2.62B
2025 -10
Fair Value $3.42B
Fair Value $951.0M

Glossary

Flat-rolled steel
Broad category including sheet and coil products used in automotive, appliances, and construction. For Nucor, this is a likely core product family, but product-level revenue is [UNVERIFIED].
Plate steel
Thicker steel products used in heavy equipment, energy, and infrastructure applications. Plate often carries different margin and end-market characteristics than commodity sheet.
Bar steel
Long steel products used in reinforcement, fabrication, and industrial applications. Demand tends to track construction and industrial activity.
Structural steel
Beams and related products used in non-residential construction. Product economics depend on project activity, fabrication demand, and freight efficiency.
Merchant bar
A subset of long products used in industrial and construction applications. Often more exposed to regional pricing and capacity utilization.
Downstream steel products
Fabricated, processed, or value-added products sold beyond primary mill output. These can improve customer stickiness and mix quality versus commodity steel.
Mini-mill
Electric-arc-furnace-based steel production model generally associated with lower fixed cost and more flexible input sourcing than traditional blast furnace routes.
Electric Arc Furnace (EAF)
Steelmaking process that melts scrap or other metallic inputs using electricity. EAF-based operators often compete on flexibility, energy intensity, and lower capital replacement needs.
Direct Reduced Iron (DRI)
Iron product used as a metallic feedstock to improve melt quality and raw-material flexibility. DRI can support product consistency and input-cost management.
Continuous casting
A process that converts molten steel into semi-finished forms more efficiently than older batch methods. Better casting quality can improve yield and downstream conversion economics.
Rolling mill
Equipment that reduces and shapes steel into final dimensions. Modern rolling capability can influence throughput, surface quality, and cost position.
Yield
The proportion of usable finished product obtained from steelmaking inputs. Small changes in yield can materially affect profitability in low-margin businesses.
Throughput
The amount of steel a facility can process over a period. Higher throughput often improves fixed-cost absorption and asset returns.
Automation
Use of controls, sensors, and software to improve plant reliability, labor efficiency, and product consistency. In Nucor's case, specific automation spend is [UNVERIFIED].
Product mix
The composition of sales across higher-value and lower-value products. Better mix can raise margins even if total tonnage is flat.
Conversion cost
The cost to turn raw inputs into finished steel. In a low-gross-margin sector, conversion cost improvements are strategically important.
Capacity utilization
The percentage of available production capacity actually being used. Higher utilization usually supports better margin absorption.
Average selling price (ASP)
Average realized price per unit sold. The Data Spine does not provide Nucor's ASP, so price versus volume effects are [UNVERIFIED].
Spread economics
Margin framework comparing selling prices with scrap, metallic, energy, and operating costs. Steel profitability often depends on spread management more than simple revenue growth.
Operating leverage
The degree to which earnings move with changes in volume, price, or utilization. Nucor's jump from $0.67 to more than $2.60 EPS in 2025 quarters shows meaningful operating leverage.
Capital intensity
The amount of investment required to sustain and improve production capability. Nucor's 2025 CapEx of $3.42B is a clear indicator of capital intensity.
Moat
A durable competitive advantage. In steel, this often comes from cost position, scale, customer relationships, and process capability rather than patents.
CapEx
Capital expenditures. Nucor reported $3.42B of CapEx in 2025 and $3.17B in 2024.
OCF
Operating cash flow. Nucor's 2025 OCF was $3.234B.
FCF
Free cash flow, typically operating cash flow less capital expenditures. Nucor's 2025 FCF was -$188.0M.
ROE
Return on equity. Nucor's computed ROE is 8.3%.
EV
Enterprise value. Nucor's computed EV is $38.09B.
EV/Revenue
Valuation ratio comparing enterprise value to revenue. Nucor's computed EV/Revenue is 1.2.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. Nucor's 2025 annual SG&A was $1.22B.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation. The deterministic model output in the Data Spine gives a per-share fair value of $2.86.
Primary caution. The biggest product-tech risk is that investors may be over-attributing strategic value to spend that has not yet shown up in reported commercial resilience. Nucor invested $3.42B of CapEx in 2025, yet free cash flow was -$188.0M, revenue growth YoY was -12.4%, and EPS growth YoY was -11.1%.

Until management proves that elevated capital deployment converts into sustained mix improvement or stronger returns, the product story remains more aspirational than demonstrated. The market is still paying 21.1x earnings and 1.2x EV/revenue, so disappointment on project returns could matter.
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruptor is not a new software platform but a competitor with equal or better cost-positioning in EAF, raw-material flexibility, or higher-value specialty mix—most notably large steel competitors such as Arcelor Mittal or specialty-oriented alternatives such as Carpenter Tech, which are named in the institutional peer set. Timeline is 12-36 months, because that is the window in which Nucor's $3.42B 2025 investment cycle should begin to show up in revenue resilience, margins, or returns.

We assign a 60% probability that the main risk is not technological obsolescence in the classic sense, but failure to earn an adequate return on modernization while peers improve their own mill and product capabilities. If revenue growth remains around the currently reported -12.4% and ROE stays near 8.3%, the market may conclude Nucor's process edge is narrower than assumed.
Key takeaway. The most important non-obvious signal is that Nucor's technology investment is showing up in capital intensity rather than disclosed R&D: 2025 CapEx was $3.42B versus operating cash flow of $3.234B, leaving free cash flow at -$188.0M. In other words, this is a steel producer trying to defend and upgrade its product capability through mills, throughput, and process efficiency, not through visible software-style innovation metrics.

That matters because the data set does not provide segment revenue, patents, or R&D expense. Investors therefore need to judge product quality indirectly through capital deployment discipline, balance-sheet support, and whether future revenue growth and margins improve from today's -12.4% revenue growth YoY and 8.3% ROE.
We are Short on Nucor's product-and-technology setup as a stock driver at today's price because the measurable evidence shows heavy investment but not yet product-led monetization: 2025 CapEx was $3.42B, while reported metrics still show -12.4% revenue growth YoY, 8.3% ROE, and -0.6% FCF margin. Using the deterministic model outputs, our explicit valuation anchor is the published DCF fair value of $2.86 per share, with scenario values of $1.84 bull, $2.86 base, and $2.62 bear; versus a current price of $158.58, that implies a Short stance with 9/10 conviction on valuation, even though the operating platform itself is strategically credible.

Our practical 12-month product-tech target price is therefore $3 per share in USD, rounded from the DCF base case, and our fair-value range is $2-$3. What would change our mind is hard evidence that the current asset program is translating into durable commercial wins—specifically, a reversal of -12.4% revenue growth YoY, ROE moving materially above 8.3%, and sustained cash conversion that turns the current -$188.0M free cash flow back positive.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
NUE | Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (2025 quarterly COGS stayed clustered at $7.22B-$7.33B) · Geographic Risk Score: 3/5 (Moderate risk; regional sourcing mix is not disclosed) · Working Capital Buffer: $7.77B (Current assets $11.77B vs current liabilities $4.00B).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
2025 quarterly COGS stayed clustered at $7.22B-$7.33B
Geographic Risk Score
3/5
Moderate risk; regional sourcing mix is not disclosed
Working Capital Buffer
$7.77B
Current assets $11.77B vs current liabilities $4.00B
Non-obvious takeaway. The key signal is not supplier inflation; it is conversion-spread compression. Quarterly COGS stayed tightly clustered at $7.22B, $7.23B, and $7.33B in 2025, while gross profit fell from $1.52B on 2024-03-30 to $627.0M on 2024-12-31. That points to weaker pricing/mix downstream, not a procurement shock upstream.

Single-Point Risk Is the Scrap/Power/Logistics Chain, Not a Named Vendor

Concentration

The spine does not disclose a named supplier with a measurable percentage of revenue or component concentration, so the first-order conclusion is that Nucor’s supply risk is structural rather than vendor-specific. The most important choke points are the upstream scrap feedstock stream, power availability, and rail/truck logistics that keep an electric-arc-furnace network moving. Against that backdrop, the company’s 2025 quarterly COGS stayed tightly clustered at $7.22B to $7.33B, which argues against any current procurement blow-up.

The non-obvious implication is that the company is spending to preserve resilience rather than to chase growth. Full-year 2025 capex was $3.42B versus operating cash flow of $3.234B, leaving free cash flow at -$188.0M; that is not balance-sheet stress, but it does mean the network is being continuously funded through the cycle. If a single input category were to fail, the near-term damage would likely show up first as spread compression and downtime, not as an immediate liquidity event, because current assets still exceeded current liabilities by $7.77B.

Geographic Exposure Looks Manageable, But the Disclosure Is Thin

Geography

No audited region-by-region sourcing split is available in the spine, so any exact percentage map would be speculative. The available evidence only supports a broad inference that Nucor operates a largely North American industrial footprint, with weak external claims describing a coast-to-coast presence and multiple plant locations. Because those claims are not part, I treat them as context only and keep the geographic risk score at a moderate 3/5.

From an investor perspective, the key issue is not foreign sourcing dependence so much as the exposure to domestic rail, power, and local industrial bottlenecks. Tariff exposure appears more contained than at offshore-dependent peers, but the company still faces region-specific outage risk, freight congestion, and utility volatility. That said, the balance sheet gives it room to absorb disruptions: current assets were $11.77B, cash and equivalents were $2.26B, and the current ratio was 2.94. I would upgrade the geographic-risk view only if the company disclosed a clearly diversified sourcing map or quantified plant-by-plant capacity by region.

Exhibit 1: Supplier Dependency Scorecard
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Scrap merchants / brokers Ferrous scrap feedstock HIGH Critical Bearish
Electric utilities Power for EAF mills and rolling operations… HIGH HIGH Bearish
Natural gas suppliers Process heat / downstream operations MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Rail carriers / transload Inbound and outbound logistics MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Trucking providers Short-haul plant logistics MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Refractory and furnace consumables Furnace maintenance / uptime MEDIUM MEDIUM Bullish
Alloy / metallic additives Chemistry control / product mix MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Maintenance spares / industrial MRO Reliability parts and outage support LOW LOW Bullish
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited filings; independent analyst synthesis; [UNVERIFIED] due to missing supplier disclosures
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Scorecard
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited filings; independent analyst synthesis; [UNVERIFIED] due to missing customer disclosures
MetricValue
Fair Value $7.22B
Fair Value $7.33B
Capex $3.42B
Capex $3.234B
Pe $188.0M
Fair Value $7.77B
Exhibit 3: Bill of Materials / Cost Structure Sensitivity
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Scrap & metallics feedstock Stable Spread compression if scrap costs reprice faster than finished steel…
Electricity / power Stable Utility interruption or higher power tariffs…
Natural gas / fuels Stable Fuel volatility and pass-through lag
Labor & benefits Rising Wage inflation and overtime during outages…
Freight & logistics Stable Rail/truck bottlenecks and regional congestion…
Maintenance / refractories / MRO Stable Unplanned downtime and shorter campaign life…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited filings; computed ratios; [UNVERIFIED] where line-item BOM data is unavailable
Biggest caution. Full-year 2025 capex of $3.42B exceeded operating cash flow of $3.234B, leaving free cash flow at -$188.0M. That is manageable today because liquidity is strong, but if gross-profit pressure persists, the company may be funding supply-chain resilience through cash burn rather than through internally generated excess cash.
Single biggest vulnerability. The highest-consequence failure point is the scrap / power / inbound-logistics network that feeds the electric-arc-furnace chain. I estimate the disruption probability at medium (~25% over 12 months) given the lack of supplier concentration disclosure; in a hard-stop scenario, as much as $7.33B of quarterly revenue run-rate could be exposed, and mitigation would likely take one operating quarter using inventory buffers, rerouting, and alternate sourcing. The company’s $7.77B working-capital buffer and $2.26B cash balance give it time, but not immunity.
My position on the supply-chain thesis is Neutral, but the stock-level read is Short because the supplied deterministic DCF fair value is $2.86 per share versus the live $222.39 price, while the operating network still shows a 2.94 current ratio and $7.77B of working-capital cushion. Conviction is 6/10 because the core liquidity and reinvestment story is solid, but supplier/customer disclosure is too thin to underwrite a stronger supply-chain opinion. I would change my mind if audited filings quantified that no single supplier or customer exceeds a material concentration threshold and if free cash flow turned sustainably positive without weakening the network.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
The only forward-looking expectation set in the spine is a proprietary institutional survey, and it is notably optimistic: it implies roughly $260 of midpoint target value and $11.75 of 2026 EPS versus NUE’s audited $7.52 of 2025 diluted EPS. Our view is more cautious: the balance sheet is strong, but with free cash flow of -$188M, FCF margin of -0.6%, and gross margin of 1.9%, we think the market is already discounting more normalization than the cash profile yet supports.
Current Price
$222.39
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$36.1B
DCF Fair Value
$3
our model
vs Current
-98.2%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$178.00
Midpoint of proprietary survey 3-5 year range $210-$310
FY2026 Consensus EPS
$11.75
Institutional survey proxy vs $7.52 audited 2025 EPS
FY2026 Consensus Revenue/Share
$159.10
Institutional survey proxy vs $142.42 in 2025
Our 12-Month Target
$178.00
Base case on $9.20 EPS and 15.8x forward P/E
Our Target vs Street
-44.2%
Our $145 vs proxy street midpoint $260
Bull Case
$187
is $187 on $11.00 EPS and a 17.0x multiple; our…
Base Case
$178.00
assumes NUE earns $9.20 in 2026 EPS and deserves a 15.8x forward multiple, yielding a $145 target price. Our…
Bear Case
$98
is $98 on $7.00 EPS and a 14.0x multiple. We view the deterministic $2.86 DCF as a stress signal, not a usable anchor, but we also do not think a $260 fair value is justified until cash flow turns sustainably positive. Street anchor: earnings normalization and target range expansion. Our anchor: margin recovery must be matched by cash conversion.

Revision Trends: Recovery Is Implied, but Explicit Revision Data Is Thin

TREND

The direction of expectations appears to be constructively biased on earnings, even though the spine does not include a full prior-quarter sell-side revision history. What we can verify is that operating results improved sharply after Q1 2025: quarterly net income rose from $156.0M on 2025-04-05 to $603.0M on 2025-07-05 and $607.0M on 2025-10-04, while diluted EPS moved from $0.67 to $2.60 and then $2.63. That sequence naturally supports upward confidence in forward EPS, and it helps explain why the institutional survey is willing to underwrite $11.75 for 2026 and $13.00 for 2027 despite weak trailing growth.

At the same time, the revenue and cash signals argue against an unqualified Long revision narrative. Deterministic ratios still show revenue growth of -12.4%, EPS growth of -11.1%, and FCF yield of -0.5%. Cash and equivalents also fell from $3.56B at 2024 year-end to $2.26B at 2025 year-end. In our view, revisions are likely to be up in EPS, more muted in revenue, and still constrained by free-cash-flow skepticism. Until the market sees both margin recovery and capex-normalized cash conversion, estimate revisions can improve without forcing a full rerating to the survey’s implied $260 midpoint.

  • Likely up: near-term EPS confidence because quarterly profitability improved materially.
  • Likely mixed: revenue expectations, because the spine still shows negative trailing growth.
  • Key gating factor: whether operating cash flow can outgrow the $3.42B capex burden.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $3 per share

Monte Carlo: $-17 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=12%)

Exhibit 1: Consensus Proxy Versus SS Forecast Framework
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 EPS $11.75 $9.20 -21.7% We assume slower steel spread normalization and continued capex drag on cash confidence.
FY2027 EPS $13.00 $10.50 -19.2% We assume recovery continues, but not to full-cycle earnings power by 2027.
FY2026 Revenue/Share $159.10 $152.00 -4.5% We underwrite a more moderate volume and pricing recovery than the survey implies.
FY2027 Revenue/Share $165.30 $160.00 -3.2% Our view assumes a slower demand normalization path.
FY2026 Gross Margin 2.2% Audited 2025 gross margin was only 1.9%; we assume improvement, but not a sharp snapback.
FY2026 FCF Margin 0.5% We assume capex eases only modestly from the 2025 level of $3.42B, limiting free-cash-flow conversion.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (EDGAR audited data, computed ratios, proprietary institutional survey); SS estimates
Exhibit 2: Annual Expectation Path from Institutional Survey Proxy
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024 $30.50B* $7.52
2025 $32.90B* $7.71 EPS -13.4%; Revenue +7.9%
2026E $36.75B* $7.52 EPS +52.4%; Revenue +11.7%
2027E $38.18B* $7.52 EPS +10.6%; Revenue +3.9%
3-5 Year View $7.52 vs 2027E EPS +53.8%
Source: Proprietary institutional survey; SS revenue conversion using 231.0M diluted shares at 2025-12-31 for comparability
Exhibit 3: Available Analyst Coverage and Price Target Evidence
FirmAnalystPrice TargetDate
Proprietary Institutional Survey Independent survey $210-$310 2026-03-22
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; proprietary institutional survey. Named sell-side analyst coverage was not provided in the evidence set.
MetricValue
Net income $156.0M
2025 -04
Net income $603.0M
2025 -07
Fair Value $607.0M
2025 -10
EPS $0.67
EPS $2.60
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 21.1
P/S 1.1
FCF Yield -0.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest caution. The risk to all optimistic street-style estimates is that NUE’s earnings rebound does not translate into cash. In 2025, operating cash flow was $3.234B but capex was $3.42B, leaving free cash flow at -$188M; if that pattern persists, investors may refuse to pay a recovery multiple even if EPS improves. The stock can still look statistically reasonable on 1.1x sales and 1.7x book, but weak cash conversion would keep the equity from achieving the survey’s $210-$310 target framework.
Risk that consensus is right. Our more cautious view is wrong if the Q1 2025 trough call proves correct and quarterly profitability stays near the later-2025 run rate. Evidence that would confirm the street would include another few quarters of EPS around or above the $2.60-$2.63 level seen in Q2-Q3 2025, a return to clearly positive free cash flow from the -$188M 2025 level, and continued improvement in revenue/share toward the survey’s $159.10 2026 estimate. If those conditions materialize, a target above the current $158.58 would be warranted and our $145 base case would prove too conservative.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that the expectation gap is really about earnings quality and cash conversion, not solvency. NUE still has a current ratio of 2.94 and debt/equity of 0.2, but the street proxy still asks investors to underwrite a jump from $7.52 of audited 2025 EPS to $11.75 in 2026 even though free cash flow was -$188M in 2025. That makes this a debate over how quickly margins and cash generation normalize, not whether the company can survive the cycle.
We are Neutral on the street-expectations setup with 6/10 conviction. Our specific claim is that fair value is closer to $145 than the survey midpoint of $260, because we model only $9.20 of 2026 EPS and think the market will wait for free cash flow to improve from -$188M before awarding a more aggressive cyclical multiple; that is Short versus the street framing, though not outright Short on the company. We would change our mind if NUE demonstrates sustained quarterly EPS at or above the late-2025 $2.60-$2.63 pace while also turning free cash flow decisively positive and holding its balance-sheet strength near the current 2.94 current ratio and 0.2 debt/equity.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (WACC 9.7%; beta 1.11; DCF fair value $2.86/share) · FX Exposure % Revenue: Unquantified (No geographic revenue mix in the Data Spine; direct FX appears limited but unverified) · Commodity Exposure Level: High (2025 gross margin 1.9%; free cash flow -$188.0M on $3.42B capex).
Rate Sensitivity
High
WACC 9.7%; beta 1.11; DCF fair value $2.86/share
FX Exposure % Revenue
Unquantified
No geographic revenue mix in the Data Spine; direct FX appears limited but unverified
Commodity Exposure Level
High
2025 gross margin 1.9%; free cash flow -$188.0M on $3.42B capex
Trade Policy Risk
High
No tariff map or China dependency disclosed; steel pricing is import-parity sensitive
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Cost of equity 10.4%; market-cap based D/E 0.12
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle
Revenue growth -12.4%; net income growth -14.0%; gross profit compressed through 2024

Discount-Rate Sensitivity Is Mainly a Valuation Problem

RATES

In Nucor’s 2025 10-K profile, the interest-rate channel is less about refinancing risk and more about how the market discounts cyclical cash flows. The balance sheet is conservative — total liabilities to equity is 0.62, debt to equity is 0.2, and current ratio is 2.94 — so there is no obvious solvency squeeze from rates alone. The bigger issue is that the equity already trades at 21.1x earnings and the model’s 9.7% WACC is doing a lot of work in the valuation stack.

Using the deterministic DCF output of $2.86/share as the base, a rough standard sensitivity to a +100 bp WACC shock implies fair value around $2.49/share (about -13%), while a -100 bp move implies about $3.36/share (about +18%). The model’s bull/base/bear outputs of $1.84, $2.86, and $2.62 all sit far below the live price of $158.58, which underscores how sensitive the result is to discounting assumptions rather than to a small change in operating assumptions.

Floating versus fixed debt mix is in the Data Spine, so I would not model direct interest expense sensitivity aggressively without the debt maturity ladder from the 10-K. The more material rate risk is equity risk premium expansion: a 100 bp increase in ERP from 5.5% to 6.5% would likely lift the cost of equity toward the low-11% area and compress intrinsic value further for a cyclical steel producer with thin gross margins.

Commodity Exposure Dominates the Operating Risk Stack

INPUT COSTS

Nucor’s most important macro sensitivity is not foreign exchange; it is the interaction between scrap, energy, freight, and realized steel pricing. The Data Spine does not provide a formal commodity hedge table, so input mix and hedge coverage are , but the audited numbers still show the economic effect clearly: gross profit stepped down from $1.52B at 2024-03-30 to $627.0M at 2024-12-31, and the computed gross margin is only 1.9% in 2025. That is exactly the sort of thin spread profile where small moves in input costs or selling prices can swing earnings sharply.

The 2025 10-K also shows COGS of $28.62B, SG&A of $1.22B, and operating cash flow of $3.234B against capex of $3.42B, leaving free cash flow at -$188.0M. In practical terms, even if Nucor can pass through some cost inflation, the pass-through is not perfect and timing matters; a few hundred basis points of spread pressure can move the company from profitable to cash-flow negative quickly. The key investor question is therefore not whether steel prices are volatile — they are — but whether Nucor can maintain price discipline and utilization when commodity inputs reset faster than finished-product pricing.

Because the Data Spine does not disclose a hedge program, the safest conclusion is that any financial hedging is likely secondary to operational pass-through. In a weak tape, margin compression will show up first in gross profit and then in free cash flow, which is exactly what the 2024-2025 trend already hints.

Tariffs Are a Second-Order Risk, But They Can Still Move Margins Fast

TRADE

The Data Spine does not include a tariff map, a China sourcing percentage, or product-by-region shipment data, so the company’s direct trade-policy exposure is . That said, a steel producer’s tariff sensitivity is usually not just about direct import/export flows; it also shows up through import parity, domestic pricing power, and downstream demand. For Nucor, the practical macro question is whether a tariff regime supports higher domestic realized pricing enough to offset any demand drag from a slower industrial economy.

What makes this important is the thin margin base. With gross margin at 1.9% and revenue growth at -12.4%, even a modest tariff-related reduction in shipment volumes or realized pricing could have an outsized effect on earnings. The flip side is that protectionist policy can also help domestic price realization if imports become more expensive; but without a specific regional and product mix in the Data Spine, the sign of the net impact cannot be quantified responsibly.

My working view from the 2025 10-K data is that tariffs are a volatility amplifier rather than a clean positive or negative. In a strong demand environment they can support pricing; in a weak demand environment they can simply redistribute volume without solving the spread problem.

Demand Sensitivity Is High Because Operating Leverage Is High

DEMAND

Nucor is exposed to consumer confidence only indirectly, through the industrial and construction channels that ultimately feed steel demand. The 2025 audited results show how quickly demand softness can transmit into the income statement: revenue growth was -12.4% and net income growth was -14.0%, which implies an earnings-to-revenue elasticity of roughly 1.1x on the downside. That is before you consider the even sharper deterioration in gross profit across 2024, from $1.52B to $627.0M.

That elasticity matters because the company is not operating with a wide margin cushion. Gross margin is only 1.9%, while SG&A is 3.8% of revenue, so a small deceleration in end-market activity can quickly turn into a large change in EPS. The positive part of the story is that quarterly net income stayed positive through 2025 — $156.0M, $603.0M, and $607.0M in the reported quarterly snapshots — so this is not a broken business, just a cyclical one with meaningful operating leverage.

In macro terms, a weaker housing or industrial production backdrop would likely hurt Nucor faster than it hurts a more defensive industrial because the company’s own numbers already show the downside leverage. If consumer confidence improves and industrial activity re-accelerates, the same operating leverage should work in the stock’s favor.

MetricValue
Earnings 21.1x
/share $2.86
WACC +100
/share $2.49
WACC -13%
Fair value -100
/share $3.36
Key Ratio +18%
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Geography
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% FX Move
Source: Data Spine (no geographic revenue breakdown provided); analyst placeholders
MetricValue
Revenue growth -12.4%
Revenue growth -14.0%
Pe $1.52B
Fair Value $627.0M
Net income $156.0M
Net income $603.0M
Fair Value $607.0M
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX UNVERIFIED Unavailable Higher volatility would likely compress multiples for a cyclical steel name with beta 1.11.
Credit Spreads UNVERIFIED Unavailable Wider spreads would reinforce a contractionary macro signal and pressure valuation.
Yield Curve Shape UNVERIFIED Unavailable An inverted curve would typically weaken industrial demand expectations and keep discount rates elevated.
ISM Manufacturing UNVERIFIED Unavailable A sub-50 reading would be negative for steel volumes and price realization.
CPI YoY UNVERIFIED Unavailable Sticky inflation can keep rates high and maintain pressure on WACC-sensitive valuation.
Fed Funds Rate UNVERIFIED Unavailable A restrictive policy rate would reinforce discount-rate pressure on a cyclical equity.
Source: Data Spine Macro Context (empty); Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that Nucor’s macro risk is showing up more through valuation duration than through balance-sheet stress. Debt to equity is only 0.2 and the current ratio is 2.94, yet free cash flow was still negative at -$188.0M in 2025 because capex reached $3.42B, so a higher discount rate can hurt the stock even when liquidity remains comfortable.
The biggest caution is that Nucor’s 2025 free cash flow was -$188.0M even though operating cash flow was $3.234B, because capex consumed $3.42B. In a weaker steel-spread environment, that means the company can remain profitable on paper while still burning cash, which is the most important macro risk in this pane.
Nucor looks like a victim of the current macro setup rather than a beneficiary: the company has a strong balance sheet, but it is still exposed to thin spreads, a 9.7% WACC, and the possibility of slower industrial demand. The most damaging macro scenario would be sticky rates plus a weakening manufacturing cycle, because that combination would hit both valuation multiples and free cash flow at the same time.
Semper Signum is Short on Nucor’s macro sensitivity. The core reason is quantitative: revenue growth was -12.4%, net income growth was -14.0%, and free cash flow was -$188.0M, so the stock needs either a meaningful spread recovery or lower rates to justify the current setup. We would change our mind if Nucor can keep free cash flow positive while capex stays near $3.42B and revenue growth turns positive for a sustained period.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
NUE Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $7.52 (FY2025 audited diluted EPS) · Latest Quarter EPS: $2.63 (Q3 2025 diluted EPS (2025-10-04)) · Stock Price: $158.58 (Mar 22, 2026).
TTM EPS
$7.52
FY2025 audited diluted EPS
Latest Quarter EPS
$2.63
Q3 2025 diluted EPS (2025-10-04)
Stock Price
$222.39
Mar 22, 2026
Price / Earnings
21.1x
Deterministic valuation ratio
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $13.00 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Real Recovery, But Cash Conversion Still Lags

FY2025 10-K / Q1-Q3 2025 10-Qs

The quality picture is better than a headline EPS print suggests. In the FY2025 10-K, Nucor generated $3.234B of operating cash flow against $1.74B of net income, so operating earnings were backed by cash at a ratio of roughly 1.9x. That argues against an accounting-only beat pattern; the company is producing real operating cash before capital investment.

The catch is capital intensity. FY2025 capex reached $3.42B, which pushed free cash flow to -$188M and left FCF yield at -0.5%. That means the issue is not accrual quality so much as reinvestment drag. One-time items as a share of earnings are because the spine does not disclose a clean nonrecurring-item breakout, but the quarter-by-quarter earnings path is clearly cyclical: weak Q1, then a strong Q2/Q3 rebound, then implied moderation into Q4.

  • Positive: operating cash flow exceeded net income.
  • Negative: capex absorbed the cash.
  • Read-through: earnings are improving, but not yet self-funding.

Estimate Revision Trends: Direction Is Still Unclear From the Spine

No 90-day revision tape

The spine does not include a 90-day Street revision series, so I cannot honestly score whether consensus is being raised or cut over the last three months. That is the main data gap here. What we do have is a forward-looking institutional survey that points to $11.75 EPS for 2026 and $13.00 for 2027, which is a meaningful step-up from FY2025 EPS of $7.52.

That progression implies a recovery framework, not a collapse framework, but it is not the same thing as a revision trend. If analysts have been lifting numbers, it would likely be because they believe the Q2/Q3 2025 operating run-rate can persist and capex will normalize from $3.42B. If they have been cutting numbers, the weakness would likely show up first in the implied 2026 quarterlies, not in the annual survey anchor. Until a consensus tape is available, the safest conclusion is that revision direction is even though the long-range recovery case remains visible.

  • What is being revised: Street EPS / revenue.
  • Direction: over last 90 days.
  • Magnitude: not measurable from the current spine.

Management Credibility: Solid Execution, But Not a Fully Auditable Guidance Track

Credibility: Medium

I would score management credibility as Medium. The FY2025 10-K and interim filings show a company that kept leverage conservative, held diluted shares near 231.0M, and delivered a clear earnings rebound from $0.67 EPS in Q1 2025 to $2.60 and $2.63 in Q2 and Q3. That pattern suggests operational execution rather than financial engineering.

What prevents a High score is the absence of a guidance history in the spine and the fact that cash conversion remains under pressure after $3.42B of capex. I do not see restatement flags or obvious goal-post moving in the provided filings, but I also cannot verify actual guidance discipline because no explicit management ranges are available. In practice, that means management looks competent and conservative on the balance sheet, yet still needs to prove that the earnings rebound can sustain without relying on cyclical price help. If the company can convert the Q2/Q3 earnings step-up into positive FCF while keeping the share count stable, credibility should move higher.

  • Strength: stable capital structure and operating rebound.
  • Watchpoint: no auditable guidance series in the spine.
  • Bottom line: good operator, but not fully scored on guidance accuracy.

Next Quarter Preview: The Key Question Is Cash, Not Just EPS

Our base case

For the next reported quarter, our base-case estimate is $1.85 EPS, which sits above the implied Q4 2025 EPS of $1.64 but below the Q2/Q3 2025 run-rate of $2.60-$2.63. Street consensus is because the spine does not provide a point-estimate tape, so the most useful monitor is whether Nucor can keep quarterly earnings in the upper-$1s to low-$2s while capital spending normalizes from $3.42B.

For valuation, we anchor on the institutional survey's $11.75 2026 EPS estimate and apply a 20.0x mid-cycle multiple, which yields a $235 12-month target price. On that framework, the stock is a Neutral with 6/10 conviction: the balance sheet is strong enough to support the story, but the market will need to see free cash flow move back above zero before it can fully reward the earnings recovery. For completeness, the model-suite DCF output is much lower at $2.86 per share, so we treat that as a stress case rather than a base valuation anchor.

  • Bull / Base / Bear: $260 / $235 / $176.
  • Most important datapoint: free cash flow turning positive.
  • Secondary watch: whether quarterly EPS holds above $1.80.
LATEST EPS
$2.63
Q ending 2025-10
AVG EPS (8Q)
$2.93
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$7.52
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$6.95
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-04 $7.52
2023-07 $7.52 +30.6%
2023-09 $7.52 -21.3%
2023-12 $7.52 -30.9%
2024-03 $7.52 -22.2% +9.5%
2024-06 $7.52 -53.9% -22.5%
2024-09 $7.52 -77.0% -60.8%
2024-12 $7.52 -61.4% +16.2%
2025-04 $7.52 -80.6% -45.1%
2025-07 $7.52 -3.0% +288.1%
2025-10 $7.52 +150.5% +1.2%
2025-12 $7.52 +516.4% +185.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Reporting Periods Earnings History
QuarterEPS EstEPS ActualSurprise %Revenue EstRevenue ActualStock Move
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Data Spine (quarterly periods 2023-09-30 through 2025-10-04)
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: SEC EDGAR filings; Data Spine (no explicit guidance ranges provided)
MetricValue
EPS $3.234B
Pe $1.74B
Capex $3.42B
Capex $188M
Free cash flow -0.5%
MetricValue
EPS $0.67
EPS $2.60
EPS $2.63
Capex $3.42B
MetricValue
EPS $1.85
EPS $1.64
EPS $2.60-$2.63
Pe $3.42B
EPS $11.75
EPS 20.0x
Fair Value $235
Metric 6/10
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
What could cause a miss. The most likely miss would come from quarterly diluted EPS falling below $1.50, especially if management also signals another year of capex near or above $3.4B. In that case, I would expect the stock to react down roughly 8%-12% as the market re-prices the rebound as a late-cycle blip rather than a durable step-up.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that Nucor’s earnings recovered sharply after a weak Q1 2025, with diluted EPS moving from $0.67 to $2.60 in Q2 and $2.63 in Q3, yet the company still finished FY2025 with free cash flow of -$188M because capex reached $3.42B. That means the earnings inflection is real, but the cash conversion story has not fully caught up.
Biggest caution. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.234B, but capex was even higher at $3.42B, leaving free cash flow at -$188M. If that investment burden stays elevated while steel pricing softens, the market may stop giving Nucor the benefit of the doubt on a 21.1x P/E multiple.
We are Neutral on the earnings track, but with a constructive bias, because the company’s quarterly EPS improved from $0.67 to $2.60 and $2.63 while leverage stayed conservative. What would change our mind is either a sustained EPS level above $2.00 with positive free cash flow, or a relapse below $1.50 EPS paired with another capex-heavy year. Until then, the setup is good enough to watch closely, but not yet strong enough to call a clean long.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Valuation → val tab
NUCOR CORP (NUE) Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 55/100 (Mixed-to-slightly-positive; earnings recovery and balance-sheet strength offset -12.4% revenue growth YoY and -0.6% FCF margin.) · Long Signals: 4 (Earnings recovery, A financial strength, 2.94 current ratio, and forward EPS estimates of $11.75 in 2026 and $13.00 in 2027.) · Short Signals: 4 (Revenue growth YoY of -12.4%, gross margin of 1.9%, free cash flow of -$188.0M, and a 2025 capex burden of $3.42B.).
Overall Signal Score
55/100
Mixed-to-slightly-positive; earnings recovery and balance-sheet strength offset -12.4% revenue growth YoY and -0.6% FCF margin.
Bullish Signals
4
Earnings recovery, A financial strength, 2.94 current ratio, and forward EPS estimates of $11.75 in 2026 and $13.00 in 2027.
Bearish Signals
4
Revenue growth YoY of -12.4%, gross margin of 1.9%, free cash flow of -$188.0M, and a 2025 capex burden of $3.42B.
Data Freshness
81 days / live
Latest audited financials are 2025-12-31; live market data is as of Mar 22, 2026, with no post-year-end operating update in the spine.
The non-obvious takeaway is that NUE’s earnings recovery is real, but it is not yet self-funding. Net income reached $1.74B in 2025 and diluted EPS was $7.52, yet free cash flow stayed negative at -$188.0M because capex rose to $3.42B. That combination says the current signal is about reinvestment-led recovery, not a clean cash-yield breakout.

Alternative Data: Sparse Direct Signals, So Do Not Over-Weight Silence

ALT DATA

For this pane, the key point is not that alternative data is Long or Short; it is that the spine provides no job-posting series, no web-traffic series, no app-download series, and no patent-filing trend for NUE. Because those feeds are absent, any claim that Nucor is seeing an acceleration in hiring, digital demand, or innovation momentum is . In a cyclical industrial, that matters because those signals can sometimes front-run order books or capex cycles, but we do not have enough evidence here to infer such a turn.

The only reliable cross-check remains the audited EDGAR trail. The 2025 10-K and related year-end data show revenue of $23.66B through 9M and full-year net income of $1.74B, yet free cash flow was still -$188.0M because capex reached $3.42B. That mix says the company is investing through the cycle, but it does not prove end-demand strength from alternative sources. Until fresh non-EDGAR series appear, this pane should stay anchored to reported financials and live market data rather than inferred operating momentum.

  • Job postings:
  • Web traffic:
  • App downloads:
  • Patent filings:

Sentiment: Institutional Tone Is Constructive; Retail Sentiment Is Not Observable Here

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment is constructive, but it is not euphoric. The independent survey gives NUE Financial Strength A, Technical Rank 2, Industry Rank 23 of 94, and middling Safety Rank 3 and Timeliness Rank 3, with earnings predictability of 40 and price stability of 40. That profile reads like a quality cyclical: good balance-sheet and trading characteristics, but not a low-volatility compounder. The 2025 10-K context matters here because it shows earnings power at $7.52 EPS even while revenue growth YoY is still negative at -12.4%.

Market sentiment also looks like it is discounting a recovery rather than a breakdown. At $222.39, the stock sits below the survey’s $210.00 to $310.00 3-5 year target range, implying roughly 32.4% to 95.6% upside if the earnings estimates are realized. Retail sentiment, social media tone, and options-flow statistics are because they are not present in the spine, so we do not claim a crowding or capitulation signal. The practical read is that institutions remain engaged, but the tape still needs operating confirmation before sentiment becomes a stronger Long catalyst.

  • Institutional tone: constructive
  • Retail/social sentiment:
  • Key cross-check: 2025 10-K EPS $7.52
PIOTROSKI F
5/9
Moderate
BENEISH M
1.34
Flag
Exhibit 1: NUE Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Revenue Top-line demand/pricing Revenue fell from $8.78B (2023-09-30) to $7.44B (2024-09-28) Down Cyclical pressure remains visible in the audited quarter sequence.
Profitability Gross spread compression Gross profit declined to $627.0M (2024-12-31) from $1.39B (2023-12-31) Down Steel spreads compressed materially through year-end.
Earnings Bottom-line recovery 2025 net income was $1.74B and diluted EPS was $7.52… Up Earnings appear to have inflected even while revenue growth remained negative.
Cash flow Capex is absorbing cash Operating cash flow was $3.234B versus CapEx of $3.42B; FCF was -$188.0M… Down Reinvestment is outpacing internally generated cash in the current period.
Liquidity / leverage Balance-sheet resilience Current ratio is 2.94; debt to equity is 0.2; total liabilities to equity is 0.62… STABLE NUE can absorb cyclical volatility without near-term balance-sheet stress.
Valuation Recovery already priced PE 21.1, PB 1.7, PS 1.1, EV/Revenue 1.2 at $222.39 share price… STABLE The market is paying for earnings recovery that is not fully visible in the audited revenue trend.
Institutional quality / sentiment Constructive but not defensive Financial Strength A; Technical Rank 2; Industry Rank 23 of 94; Earnings Predictability 40… Mixed Quality is solid, but predictability and timing are only middling.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited filings; finviz live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; deterministic computed ratios; independent institutional analyst survey
MetricValue
EPS $7.52
EPS -12.4%
Fair Value $222.39
To $310.00 $210.00
Upside 32.4%
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 5/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score 1.34 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
The biggest caution is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $3.234B, but CapEx reached $3.42B, leaving free cash flow at -$188.0M and FCF margin at -0.6%. If steel spreads weaken before this investment program converts into higher returns, the market is likely to reprice NUE on near-term cash yield instead of on the 2026-2027 EPS recovery story.
Aggregate signal picture: mixed, with a slight constructive tilt. Revenue and gross profit are still weaker than last year, but 2025 net income improved to $1.74B, leverage remains modest at 0.2 debt to equity, and the institutional survey’s A financial strength plus Technical Rank 2 argue against a broken business. This is a recovery setup, not a clean momentum signal.
Semper Signum’s view is Neutral, with a slight Long bias. The most important number is the combination of -$188.0M free cash flow and $7.52 diluted EPS: NUE is generating earnings, but it is not yet self-funding its $3.42B capex program. We would turn more Long if free cash flow turns positive and revenue growth moves back from -12.4% toward flat or positive; we would turn Short if gross profit cannot stabilize above the 2024 year-end $627.0M level or if cash keeps shrinking from $2.26B.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
Quantitative Profile — NUE (Nucor Corp)
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 1.11 (Computed WACC beta; independent survey beta is 1.40.).
Beta
1.11
Computed WACC beta; independent survey beta is 1.40.

Liquidity Profile

LIQUIDITY

Liquidity can only be assessed partially from the supplied spine. The live tape provides a current price of $158.58 and a market capitalization of $36.12B, which means a $10M position translates into roughly 63.1k shares at the current price. Beyond that, the spine does not include authenticated average daily volume, quoted spread, institutional turnover, or a block-trade impact model, so exact liquidation timing cannot be stated without speculation.

The year-end 2025 FY2025 balance sheet does show ample operating flexibility: cash and equivalents were $2.26B, current assets were $11.77B, and current liabilities were $4.00B, which is consistent with a company that can support inventory and working-capital needs even through a cyclical downshift. That is a balance-sheet observation, not a market-depth estimate, so it should not be confused with tradability. On the available evidence, the position is likely liquid enough for standard institutional use, but the actual days-to-liquidate and market-impact outputs remain .

  • Average daily volume:
  • Bid-ask spread:
  • Institutional turnover ratio:
  • Days to liquidate a $10M position:
  • Estimated market impact for large trades:

Technical Profile

TECHNICALS

The spine does not provide a price-history series, so the factual status of the 50 DMA, 200 DMA, RSI, MACD, volume trend, and support/resistance levels is . That limits this pane to a disclosure of what is missing rather than a directional technical read. The independent institutional survey does, however, assign NUE a Technical Rank of 2 on a 1-to-5 scale and a Price Stability score of 40 on a 0-to-100 scale, which is a useful cross-check but not a substitute for the underlying series.

For a factual technical profile, the key point is that no indicator-driven conclusion can be made. We cannot verify whether price is above or below its moving averages, whether momentum is overbought or oversold, or whether the MACD line has crossed the signal line. Likewise, the volume trend and exact support/resistance levels are absent, so any trading implication would be speculative. The only hard conclusion is that the technical dataset is incomplete, even though the separate survey view is modestly constructive relative to a low-ranked tape.

  • 50 DMA position:
  • 200 DMA position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD signal:
  • Support / resistance:
Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Summary
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Source: Data Spine (factor model inputs not supplied); Computed ratios cross-check
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Data Spine (historical price series not supplied)
Exhibit 3: Correlation Matrix Snapshot
Asset1yr Correlation3yr CorrelationRolling 90d CurrentInterpretation
Source: Data Spine (correlation series not supplied)
Primary caution. The clearest risk is paying a 21.1x trailing EPS multiple while revenue growth is -12.4%, net income growth is -14.0%, and free cash flow is -$188.0M after $3.42B of CapEx. That combination makes the current setup sensitive to any stall in the earnings recovery or any disappointment in capital returns.
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that NUE’s reported weakness looks much less severe on a run-rate basis than the annual numbers imply: quarterly net income rebounded from $156.0M in 2025-04-05 [Q] to $603.0M and $607.0M in the next two quarters, even while full-year free cash flow stayed at -$188.0M because CapEx reached $3.42B. That combination says the debate is less about solvency and more about whether normalized steel-cycle earnings can outrun current valuation and investment spending.
Verdict. The quantitative profile is mixed: NUE clearly scores well on balance-sheet quality with a 2.94 current ratio, 0.2 debt-to-equity, and an A financial-strength rating, but the timing profile is not attractive because growth is negative, FCF is slightly negative, and the stock already trades on a 21.1x P/E. In short, the quant picture supports the long-term quality thesis but contradicts the idea that this is a clean near-term value or momentum entry.
We are Neutral on NUE from a quantitative timing perspective. The stock is priced at 21.1x 2025 EPS with -$188.0M of free cash flow and -12.4% revenue growth, so the market is already discounting a recovery that is not yet fully visible in the reported numbers. We would turn Long if quarterly free cash flow turns sustainably positive and EPS growth re-accelerates above zero; we would turn Short if the mid-year earnings rebound fades and leverage starts to rise from current conservative levels.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
NUCOR CORP (NUE) — Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. 30-Day IV: N/A [UNVERIFIED] (No options chain or IV surface provided in the Data Spine) · IV Rank: N/A [UNVERIFIED] (Cannot compute without a 1-year IV history) · Put/Call Ratio: N/A [UNVERIFIED] (No put/call open interest or volume data provided).
30-Day IV
N/A [UNVERIFIED]
No options chain or IV surface provided in the Data Spine
IV Rank
N/A [UNVERIFIED]
Cannot compute without a 1-year IV history
Put/Call Ratio
N/A [UNVERIFIED]
No put/call open interest or volume data provided
Short Interest (% of float)
N/A [UNVERIFIED]
No short-interest tape or float data provided
Days to Cover
N/A [UNVERIFIED]
Cannot estimate without short interest and average daily volume
Spot Price
$222.39
Mar 22, 2026
Beta
1.11
Independent institutional survey; implies cyclical volatility sensitivity
Market Cap
$36.12B
Live market data as of Mar 22, 2026

Implied volatility: no chain data, but NUE should still carry cyclical premium

IV / RV

The Data Spine does not include a 30-day implied-volatility quote, IV rank, or realized-volatility series, so the exact IV/RV spread is . That said, NUE is a heavily cyclical steel name with a beta of 1.40, a trailing P/E of 21.1x, and 2025 earnings of $7.52 per share, so the market usually prices a meaningful event premium into the name even when the balance sheet is healthy. The company’s 2025 10-K also shows that free cash flow was -$188M, which means management does not have a large cash surplus to absorb a bad print without the equity feeling it.

For an illustrative earnings-window framing, if front-month IV were in a 35%-45% annualized band, the one-month expected move would be roughly ±$16 to ±$20, or about ±10%-13% from the current $158.58 spot price. That is not an observed market quote; it is a scenario estimate derived from standard option math using the current stock price and a plausible cyclical-volatility range. If realized volatility turns out to be materially below that band, long premium would be expensive; if realized vol runs near or above that band into the next earnings window, upside and downside straddles become more defensible than outright directional bets.

  • What matters most: whether realized moves are large enough to justify the event premium.
  • What would improve the setup: a lower IV regime with stable realized volatility.
  • What would worsen it: a fresh deterioration in steel spreads that lifts realized volatility above implied.

Options flow: no tape data, so the right question is whether premium is following revisions

FLOW

No unusual options trades, strike-level open interest concentrations, or multi-leg sweep data were included in the Data Spine, so there is no evidence here of a call-led momentum chase or a protective-put stampede. That matters because NUE trades at $158.58 with a market cap of $36.12B, which is large enough for institutional hedging but still sensitive enough to meaningful flow when earnings expectations shift. In other words, the stock can move on tape, but the spine does not currently tell us whether the tape is showing aggressive speculative positioning or simple index rebalancing.

From a derivatives lens, the most relevant concentrations to watch — once actual chain data is available — would be near-the-money strikes around spot and the next round-number bands, where gamma can amplify moves if positioning is crowded. For NUE, that would typically mean monitoring the $150-$170 zone for front-month activity, especially if call buying appears after a positive steel-price revision or if put demand rises ahead of earnings. Until we have actual strike, expiry, and open-interest data, the flow read should be treated as neutral rather than Long or Short.

  • Not confirmed: unusual calls, sweeps, or dealer short-gamma pressure.
  • Most useful next datapoint: whether new premium is opening above spot or below spot.
  • Interpretation: flow confirmation would matter more than price action alone in this cyclical name.

Short interest: the setup is not a squeeze story unless borrow data changes

SQUEEZE

Short interest as a percentage of float and days to cover are both because the spine does not include a short-interest file, float estimate, borrow rate, or stock-loan utilization. That means we cannot honestly claim a squeeze setup. What we can say is that NUE’s balance sheet looks too healthy for a credit-driven squeeze narrative: current ratio is 2.94, debt-to-equity is 0.2, and total liabilities-to-equity is 0.62. That usually keeps the short thesis anchored to cyclicality rather than solvency.

My provisional assessment is Low squeeze risk. The reason is simple: even though gross margin is thin at 1.9% and earnings are sensitive to spread movements, the company is not carrying the kind of leverage that forces shorts into a cover-at-any-price scramble. If future borrow data show high utilization, rising borrow costs, or days to cover above roughly a week, I would reclassify the risk upward. Until then, any downside convexity is more likely to come from fundamentals and earnings revisions than from mechanical squeeze dynamics.

  • Short-interest level:
  • Days to cover:
  • Borrow trend:
  • Current squeeze read: Low
Exhibit 1: Illustrative IV Term Structure (Underlying chain data unavailable)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; no options chain / IV surface supplied
MetricValue
Beta 21.1x
P/E $7.52
Free cash flow $188M
-45% 35%
To ±$20 $16
-13% 10%
Fair Value $222.39
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot (Position data unavailable)
Hedge Fund Long
Mutual Fund Long
Pension Long
ETF / Index Long
Options / Dealer Delta-neutral /
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; no 13F or options-position file supplied
Biggest caution. The key risk is not a squeeze; it is that cyclical earnings can reprice quickly while the chain data remains opaque. With gross margin at 1.9% and revenue growth at -12.4%, even a modest deterioration in steel spreads can translate into a disproportionate move in the equity and therefore in short-dated options. Without actual put/call and borrow data, it is impossible to know whether today’s premium is cheap or expensive, so any options conclusion must remain provisional.
Derivatives-market read. In the absence of an option chain, our base-case scenario is that a typical next-earnings window would imply roughly ±$16 to ±$20 of move, or about ±10%-13%, if 30-day IV sits in a 35%-45% band. That suggests the market would be pricing meaningful event risk, but not necessarily more risk than the stock’s cyclical operating profile justifies. On that assumption set, the implied probability of a move larger than 10% is roughly 35%-45%; if later tape data show IV materially above that range, protection would be expensive, and if IV is below it, upside premium could be attractive.
Takeaway. The non-obvious read is that NUE does not look like a classic squeeze candidate; it looks like a cyclical earnings-volatility candidate. The balance sheet is still strong — current ratio 2.94 and debt-to-equity 0.2 — but free cash flow was only -$188M in 2025, so the stock does not have an obvious excess-cash cushion that would mute a sharp repricing if steel spreads soften again.
Neutral to slightly Short. NUE trades at 21.1x trailing earnings with $7.52 of 2025 EPS, while free cash flow was still -$188M, so the equity is not priced like a distressed cyclicals basket but it also is not cheap enough to ignore a fresh downcycle. I would turn constructive only if we saw either a confirmed compression in short-dated IV with Long call flow, or a better evidence trail that 2026 EPS can clearly outrun the current $11.75 estimate; otherwise, the cleaner trade is hedged or range-bound rather than outright long.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 8/10 (High valuation risk despite solid liquidity; current ratio 2.94 and debt/equity 0.2 limit solvency risk) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks ranked and monitored in the risk-reward matrix) · Bear Case Downside: -$88.58 / -55.9% (Bear case value $70 vs current price $222.39).
Overall Risk Rating
8/10
High valuation risk despite solid liquidity; current ratio 2.94 and debt/equity 0.2 limit solvency risk
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks ranked and monitored in the risk-reward matrix
Bear Case Downside
-$88.58 / -55.9%
Bear case value $70 vs current price $222.39
Probability of Permanent Loss
55%
Grounded by DCF fair value $2.86 and Monte Carlo upside probability of only 12.0%
Graham Margin of Safety
-62.7%
Composite fair value $59.09 = 50% DCF $2.86 + 50% relative value $115.32; explicitly below 20%
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Highest-ranked risks by probability x impact

RANKED RISKS

The three most important ways the thesis breaks are (1) steel spread compression, (2) capex failing to convert into free cash flow, and (3) a recovery in earnings arriving later and lower than the market expects. On the numbers, the vulnerability is obvious: gross margin is only 1.9%, revenue growth is -12.4%, and free cash flow was -$188.0M in 2025 despite $3.234B of operating cash flow. That is a profile where even a modest pricing hit can cut profitability faster than investors expect, because the incremental cushion at the gross profit line is already thin.

Ranking by probability x impact, the current order is:

  • 1. Spread compression / price war risk — probability roughly 60%, modeled price impact about -$45/share, trigger gross margin below 1.5% or quarterly revenue below $7.00B. This is getting closer because the latest quarterly revenue shown in the spine is already $7.44B.
  • 2. Capex conversion risk — probability roughly 55%, modeled price impact about -$35/share, trigger FY2026 FCF still at or below $0. This is getting closer because FY2025 already printed -$188.0M of FCF after $3.42B of capex.
  • 3. Recovery disappointment — probability roughly 50%, modeled price impact about -$30/share, trigger EPS fails to trend toward the institutional 2026 estimate of $11.75. This is currently neutral-to-closer because trailing audited EPS is only $7.52.
  • 4. Multiple compression — probability roughly 65%, modeled price impact about -$43/share, trigger market stops paying 21.1x trailing earnings. This is getting closer because return metrics remain modest at ROE 8.3% and ROA 5.0%.

The competitive dynamic matters. If peers such as Arcelor Mittal or other steel producers respond to soft demand with price-led utilization defense, NUE’s above-market quality reputation will not fully protect it. The main moat test is simple: can NUE keep margins and cash generation from mean-reverting lower when the industry cooperation equilibrium becomes fragile?

Strongest bear case: profitable company, bad stock

BEAR CASE

The strongest bear case is not a bankruptcy narrative. It is a multiple-compression and capital-allocation failure narrative in which NUE remains solvent and even modestly profitable, but the market realizes it paid far too much for a cyclical asset base that is not yet producing adequate returns. The data supporting that view are unusually stark: the stock trades at $158.58, but the deterministic model gives a DCF fair value of $2.86, a Monte Carlo upside probability of only 12.0%, and trailing free cash flow of -$188.0M. Even if the DCF is excessively punitive, the audited operating record does not support a premium multiple with much confidence.

Our quantified bear case is $70 per share, or about 55.9% downside from the current price. The path is straightforward:

  • Revenue keeps softening after already falling from $8.78B in the 2023-09-30 quarter to $7.44B in the 2024-09-28 quarter.
  • Margins stay thin, with gross margin near the current 1.9% instead of rebounding materially.
  • Capex remains heavy after $3.42B in 2025, keeping FCF under pressure.
  • Earnings fail to reach the institutional $11.75 2026 EPS estimate, leaving investors to value the company closer to a trough multiple on current earnings.

At $70, the stock would trade at roughly 9.3x trailing EPS of $7.52, a level that is plausible for a cyclical steel name with negative FCF and modest returns on capital. The critical bear insight is that a high-quality balance sheet does not prevent a severe equity drawdown when the market’s normalization thesis proves too optimistic.

Where the bull case conflicts with the reported numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The central contradiction is that the market price and optimistic recovery narrative require better economics than the audited figures currently show. Bulls can reasonably argue that NUE deserves a premium to weaker steel peers because it has a stronger balance sheet and better execution discipline. That part is consistent with the numbers: current ratio 2.94, debt/equity 0.2, and equity rising to $20.94B. But that same bull case runs into a hard conflict with free cash flow of -$188.0M, gross margin of 1.9%, and revenue growth of -12.4%.

A second contradiction is between the stock’s 21.1x P/E and the company’s current return profile. If NUE were being valued as a stable compounder, investors would normally want stronger returns than ROA of 5.0% and ROE of 8.3%. Instead, returns are modest while asset intensity is rising: total assets increased from $33.94B to $35.10B and capex rose from $3.17B to $3.42B. That is not proof that the investments are bad, but it does mean the stock price is asking investors to trust forward conversion before the audited cash data confirm it.

The third contradiction is between near-term audited performance and longer-term optimism from the institutional survey. The survey points to $11.75 EPS in 2026 and $13.00 EPS in 2027, with a target range of $210 to $310. Yet the latest audited annual EPS in the spine is only $7.52, down 11.1% YoY. The bull case is therefore possible, but it is not yet validated by the reported numbers. Until margins and FCF improve, the valuation is being carried more by hope of normalization than by evidence of normalization.

Why the thesis is not broken yet: concrete mitigants

MITIGANTS

There are real mitigants, and they explain why the risk call is Neutral rather than outright distress-Short. First, NUE’s balance sheet is strong enough to absorb cyclical volatility. Cash ended 2025 at $2.26B, the current ratio was 2.94, and debt/equity was only 0.2. Those figures materially reduce refinancing and liquidity risk. In practical terms, NUE has time for recently funded projects to ramp before the cycle turns a cash-flow problem into a solvency problem.

Second, the business still generated meaningful cash before investment. Operating cash flow was $3.234B in 2025, versus capex of $3.42B. That is not a healthy free-cash-flow picture, but it does mean the negative FCF was not caused by a collapse in the core operating engine. If management moderates capex or if incremental assets reach planned utilization, free cash flow can inflect faster than trailing numbers imply.

Third, cost control below gross profit remains relatively disciplined. SG&A was $1.22B, and SG&A as a percent of revenue was only 3.8%. SBC was just 0.4% of revenue, so there is little evidence that accounting optics are masking weak economics. That matters because it isolates the problem: NUE mainly needs better spread and asset-utilization performance, not a wholesale restructuring of overhead. Finally, the independent survey still assigns Financial Strength A, which supports the view that the company can survive a weaker cycle even if the stock price cannot maintain its current premium multiple.

Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
steel-demand-pricing U.S. steel consumption in Nucor's core end markets falls materially below mid-cycle levels for at least 2 consecutive quarters, with no offset from market-share gains.; Nucor's average realized selling prices for core steel products decline to trough or clearly below mid-cycle levels for at least 2 consecutive quarters.; Company guidance or reported results indicate segment earnings are tracking near trough-cycle conditions rather than materially above trough over the next 12-24 months. True 34%
scrap-cost-spread-advantage Nucor's metal margins converge to or fall below peer mini-mill producers for at least 2-3 consecutive quarters.; Scrap procurement economics deteriorate such that the company's recycling scale no longer provides a measurable cost advantage versus peers.; Management disclosures or segment data show scrap/input cost inflation cannot be passed through and spread compression is structurally worse than peers. True 37%
advantage-durability Nucor's return on invested capital or operating margins fall to peer-average levels on a sustained basis, with no evidence of recovery.; New or existing competitors replicate Nucor's cost, product, or distribution advantages sufficiently to eliminate consistent above-peer profitability.; Management commentary or results show persistent margin fade across cycles, indicating the business no longer earns superior economics in normalized conditions. True 32%
capital-allocation-fcf-normalization Capital expenditures remain structurally elevated beyond current growth projects, preventing free cash flow from normalizing even under mid-cycle earnings.; Normalized free cash flow conversion remains materially below historical norms for multiple reporting periods due to weak working-capital discipline, poor project returns, or maintenance capex needs.; Company disclosures imply normalized free cash flow yield at current valuation is insufficient to justify the equity, even assuming mid-cycle pricing. True 41%
operational-footprint-resilience One or more major facilities experience prolonged outages, accidents, or weather-related disruptions that materially impair earnings for multiple quarters.; Supply-chain or logistics bottlenecks cause sustained shipment delays, elevated costs, or inability to serve key regional customers.; Results show the plant network has meaningful concentration or throughput constraints that prevent Nucor from flexing production efficiently across locations. True 24%
regulatory-trade-risk A new environmental, emissions, or workplace rule materially increases Nucor's ongoing compliance or operating costs with no practical offset.; Trade policy changes materially weaken domestic steel pricing protection or increase import pressure, causing sustained margin compression.; Material legal, environmental, or regulatory liabilities emerge that impair operations, require significant remediation spending, or compress the valuation multiple. True 29%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Current Distance to Trigger
Kill CriterionThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Revenue growth deterioration YoY revenue growth worse than -15.0% -12.4% WATCH 17.3% MEDIUM 4
Spread compression / price war Gross margin below 1.0% 1.9% WATCH 47.4% MEDIUM 5
Capex fails to convert FY2026 free cash flow remains <= $0 after FY2025 negative FCF… FY2025 FCF -$188.0M NEAR 0.0% HIGH 5
Liquidity deterioration Cash & equivalents below $1.50B $2.26B SAFE 50.7% MEDIUM 4
Balance-sheet protection weakens Current ratio below 2.00 2.94 SAFE 47.0% LOW 3
Competitive share or pricing erosion Quarterly revenue below $7.00B $7.44B NEAR 5.9% MEDIUM 4
Returns fail on larger asset base ROE below 6.0% 8.3% WATCH 27.7% MEDIUM 4
Source: Company 10-K FY2025, Company 10-Q FY2025, live market data as of Mar 22 2026, deterministic ratios, SS estimates
Exhibit 2: Risk-Reward Matrix with Exactly Eight Risks
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
1. Steel spread compression from competitor price cuts or weak demand… HIGH HIGH NUE still has solid liquidity: cash $2.26B and current ratio 2.94. Gross margin falls below 1.5% or quarterly revenue drops below $7.00B…
2. Capex does not earn adequate returns and FCF stays negative… HIGH HIGH Operating cash flow was $3.234B in 2025, so projects have time to ramp before liquidity becomes stressed. FY2026 FCF remains <= $0 after FY2025 FCF of -$188.0M…
3. Consensus earnings rebound proves too optimistic… MED Medium HIGH Quarterly EPS did rebound to $2.60 and $2.63 after a weak Q1 of $0.67. EPS run-rate remains below path implied by 2026E $11.75 institutional estimate…
4. Cash balance keeps shrinking, reducing optionality… MED Medium MED Medium Low leverage: debt/equity 0.2 and total liabilities/equity 0.62. Cash falls below $1.50B or another year of negative FCF…
5. Multiple compression as investors stop paying 21.1x for cyclical earnings… HIGH HIGH If EPS genuinely normalizes upward, the current multiple can be defended. No evidence of margin recovery while price stays above relative value of about $115…
6. Regulatory or trade support reverses [UNVERIFIED quantification] MED Medium MED Medium NUE has financial strength rated A in the institutional survey and can withstand policy noise better than weaker peers. Adverse trade/tariff changes, legal disclosures, or margin slippage without volume recovery…
7. Goodwill or project impairment signals overpayment or poor capital allocation… LOW MED Medium Goodwill is meaningful but not dominant at $4.30B versus equity of $20.94B. Impairment charge or sustained ROA below 5.0% on a larger asset base…
8. End-market utilization drops and cyclical volatility returns fast… MED Medium HIGH NUE remained profitable in 2025 with net income of $1.74B, showing some resilience. Quarterly EPS falls back toward the Q1 2025 level of $0.67…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025, Company 10-Q FY2025, deterministic ratios, independent institutional survey, SS estimates
Exhibit 3: Debt Refinancing Risk Schedule (Amounts and Rates Not Fully Disclosed in Spine)
Maturity YearRefinancing Risk
2026 LOW
2027 LOW
2028 LOW
2029 LOW
2030+ MED Medium
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 balance-sheet data; deterministic ratios; specific maturity schedule not provided in the data spine
Exhibit 4: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths and Early Warning Signals
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Capex trap $3.42B capex fails to lift returns or free cash flow… 30% 12-18 FY2026 FCF remains <= $0 WATCH
Price war / spread squeeze Competitors cut prices into weak demand; industry discipline breaks… 25% 6-12 Gross margin falls below 1.5% or quarterly revenue below $7.00B… DANGER
Recovery misses consensus EPS stays near trailing $7.52 instead of moving toward $11.75… 20% 9-18 Quarterly EPS fails to hold above $2.00 WATCH
Liquidity bleed Negative FCF plus cash drawdown reduce flexibility… 15% 12-24 Cash balance trends toward $1.50B SAFE
Valuation reset Investors stop paying 21.1x for cyclical earnings and modest ROE… 35% 3-12 No margin improvement while stock remains well above relative value of ~$115… DANGER
Source: Company 10-K FY2025, Company 10-Q FY2025, deterministic ratios, independent institutional survey, SS estimates
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (14)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
steel-demand-pricing [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes U.S. steel demand and Nucor's realized prices can stay at or above mid-cycle, but f… True high
steel-demand-pricing [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pricing part of the pillar may be especially fragile because realized steel prices are not sustain… True high
steel-demand-pricing [ACTION_REQUIRED] Even if end-market demand remains 'okay,' the earnings conclusion can still fail because the pillar im… True high
steel-demand-pricing [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may also overstate the protection from domestic policy and understate substitution/behavior… True medium
steel-demand-pricing [ACTION_REQUIRED] The most direct way to disprove the pillar is to show that the industry's competitive equilibrium is d… True high
scrap-cost-spread-advantage [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the durability of Nucor's scrap-cost/spread edge because scrap is not a p… True high
advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Nucor's apparent advantage may be more cyclical and managerial than structural. Steel is fundamentally… True high
advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core minimill cost advantage is likely less durable than the thesis assumes because competitors ca… True high
advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Nucor's downstream distribution and product breadth may not create real customer captivity. In many st… True high
advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may overstate the durability of tariff-, regulation-, and trade-supported economics. A mean… True medium-high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Biggest risk. NUE does not need a balance-sheet crisis to destroy equity value; it only needs the market to stop assuming a fast normalization in earnings and cash flow. The clearest warning is the mismatch between $222.39 stock price and $2.86 DCF fair value, combined with free cash flow of -$188.0M and gross margin of 1.9%. Caution. When valuation is this dependent on future recovery, even a stable balance sheet can coexist with severe downside for shareholders.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using the scenario set above — 25% bull at $210, 50% base at $115, and 25% bear at $70 — the probability-weighted value is $127.50, which is about 19.6% below the current $158.58 price. The Graham margin of safety is -62.7% on a composite fair value of $59.09 derived from 50% DCF ($2.86) and 50% relative valuation ($115.32); that is explicitly below the 20% minimum and indicates the current return potential does not adequately compensate for the downside risk.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The thesis is more likely to break through valuation compression and failed capex conversion than through leverage stress. The evidence is that operating cash flow was still $3.234B and the current ratio was 2.94, but free cash flow was -$188.0M because capex reached $3.42B; that means NUE can remain financially sound while equity value still de-rates sharply if the new asset base does not earn better returns. Takeaway. Investors are underwriting a recovery regime, but the audited data currently show cash absorption and thin gross economics, not self-evident proof that the recovery is already landing.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-Short on this risk pane: at $158.58, NUE is priced materially above our $127.50 probability-weighted value and far above our $59.09 composite fair value, so we view the stock as inadequately protected against cyclical disappointment. This is Short for the thesis even though the company itself is financially sound, because the likely break is valuation compression rather than insolvency. We would change our mind if NUE converts its elevated capex into clear cash returns — specifically, if FY2026 free cash flow turns solidly positive and gross margin expands away from the current 1.9% rather than drifting lower.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
Our value framework blends Graham-style hard screens, a Buffett qualitative checklist, and a cross-check between deterministic DCF and normalized earnings/book-value methods. For NUE, the conclusion is mixed: the company passes the quality and balance-sheet test, but it fails classic deep-value tests, and our blended 12-month fair value of $156 per share versus a market price of $222.39 implies a Neutral position with 5/10 conviction rather than a clear bargain.
Graham Score
2/7
Passes size and financial condition; fails or cannot verify the remaining five tests
Buffett Quality Score
B (15/20)
Understandable business 5/5, prospects 3/5, management 4/5, price 3/5
PEG Ratio
N/M
P/E 21.1x against EPS growth of -11.1% makes PEG not meaningful
Conviction Score
4/10
Strong balance sheet offsets weak trailing cash flow and expensive value screens
Margin of Safety
-1.4%
Blended fair value $156 vs current price $222.39
Quality-adjusted P/E
28.1x
Computed as 21.1x divided by Buffett score factor of 0.75

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY MIXED-POSITIVE

On Buffett-style quality, NUE scores 15/20, which we translate to a B grade rather than an A-grade compounder. Understandable business: 5/5. Steelmaking is cyclical, capital intensive, and easy to understand economically; the 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q cadence makes that plain, with earnings swinging from $156M in 2025 Q1 to $603M in Q2 and $607M in Q3. Favorable long-term prospects: 3/5. The franchise is clearly better than a weak operator, but the data spine still shows revenue growth of -12.4%, EPS growth of -11.1%, and only 40/100 earnings predictability in the institutional survey. That is good enough for durability, not enough for inevitability.

Management ability and trustworthiness: 4/5. We do not have DEF 14A compensation or Form 4 trade detail in the spine, so governance cannot be fully underwritten, but the operating evidence is respectable: SG&A was only 3.8% of revenue, the balance sheet remained conservative at debt-to-equity 0.2, and shareholders' equity still increased from $20.29B at 2024-12-31 to $20.94B at 2025-12-31 despite a downcycle. Sensible price: 3/5. At $158.58, the stock is not obviously cheap against 21.1x P/E and 1.7x P/B, but it is also not wildly speculative given the balance sheet. Versus peers named in the institutional survey such as Arcelor Mittal and Carpenter Tec…, NUE appears to command a quality premium. The moat is therefore real but moderate: scale, balance-sheet strength, and execution discipline matter, yet steel remains a cyclical product market with limited pure pricing power.

Bear Case
$130.00
assumes the market values the stock closer to book during a prolonged spread downturn. For portfolio construction, this is a watch-list or modest hold , not a high-conviction core entry at current levels. Entry discipline would improve materially below roughly $130 , where price would sit closer to 1.4x current book value and better compensate for cyclicality.
Bull Case
$13.00
assumes earnings recover toward the survey's 2027 EPS of $13.00 and the quality premium persists; the…

Conviction Scoring by Thesis Pillar

5/10 CONVICTION

We score NUE at 5/10 overall conviction. The weighted framework is: Balance sheet durability (30% weight, score 8/10, evidence quality High); Earnings normalization potential (30% weight, score 6/10, evidence quality Medium); Valuation support (25% weight, score 3/10, evidence quality High); and Capital allocation/management execution (15% weight, score 5/10, evidence quality Medium). That produces a weighted total of roughly 5.7/10, which we round down to 5/10 because the decisive valuation evidence is currently unfavorable.

The strongest pillar is balance-sheet resilience. The 2025 10-K shows $20.94B of shareholders' equity, $12.98B of total liabilities, $11.77B of current assets, and just $4.00B of current liabilities, supporting the exact 2.94 current ratio. The second pillar is cyclical recovery optionality: EPS improved from $0.67 in Q1 2025 to $2.60 and $2.63 in Q2 and Q3, respectively, and the survey expects $11.75 in 2026 and $13.00 in 2027. But valuation support is the weak link. The deterministic DCF is only $2.86 per share, Monte Carlo median is -$17.17, and trailing valuation remains full at 21.1x earnings and 1.7x book. The bear case is therefore valid: if capex stays elevated and normalized earnings do not arrive, the stock can derate even without balance-sheet stress.

Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criteria Assessment for NUE
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size > $2B market cap or clearly large enterprise… $36.12B market cap PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 and debt/equity < 1.0… Current ratio 2.94; debt/equity 0.2 PASS
Earnings stability Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… 10-year EPS history not provided; latest EPS $7.52… FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years EDGAR dividend history not provided; institutional dividend/share 2025 = $2.21… FAIL
Earnings growth > 33% EPS growth over 10 years EPS growth YoY -11.1%; 4-year EPS CAGR -24.0% FAIL
Moderate P/E <= 15x earnings 21.1x trailing P/E FAIL
Moderate P/B <= 1.5x book 1.7x P/B FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q filings; Current market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; institutional survey cross-check.
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for NUE Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to peak-cycle earnings HIGH Use trailing EPS $7.52, 2026 EPS estimate $11.75, and book value $91.76-$100.35 instead of prior peak assumptions… WATCH
Confirmation bias on 'high-quality steel' narrative… MED Medium Force comparison against negative data: FCF -$188M, revenue growth -12.4%, P/E 21.1x… WATCH
Recency bias from 2025 Q2-Q3 rebound HIGH Include implied Q4 net income of $370M and note recovery lost momentum vs Q2-Q3… FLAGGED
Over-reliance on DCF output HIGH Cross-check DCF $2.86 with normalized P/E, P/B, and institutional target range $210-$310… WATCH
Balance-sheet comfort bias MED Medium Do not let current ratio 2.94 and D/E 0.2 override poor value metrics and negative FCF… WATCH
Commodity-cycle simplification MED Medium Treat spreads, utilization, and capex as separate drivers; avoid assuming one-variable steel call… WATCH
Authority bias toward external targets MED Medium Use institutional 3-5 year range only as cross-validation, not as primary valuation… CLEAR
Source: Semper Signum analytical review based on SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K/10-Q data, market data, computed ratios, and quantitative model outputs.
MetricValue
Overall conviction 5/10
Metric 8/10
Metric 6/10
Metric 3/10
Metric 7/10
Fair Value $20.94B
Fair Value $12.98B
Fair Value $11.77B
Primary caution. The biggest value-framework risk is that negative free cash flow is not just a capex timing issue. NUE generated $3.234B of operating cash flow in 2025, but $3.42B of capex pushed free cash flow to -$188M and FCF yield to -0.5%; if that spending level is closer to the new maintenance run-rate than a temporary build cycle, traditional valuation support weakens materially.
Important takeaway. NUE looks safer than it looks cheap. The non-obvious point is that the market is giving the company credit for balance-sheet durability—current ratio 2.94, debt-to-equity 0.2, and shareholders' equity of $20.94B—even while reported free cash flow was -$188M and trailing P/E was 21.1x. That combination explains why the stock can screen poorly on Graham and DCF metrics without trading like a distressed steel producer.
Synthesis. NUE passes the quality test but does not currently pass the value test in classic Graham terms: it scores only 2/7, trades at 21.1x P/E and 1.7x P/B, and offers essentially no margin of safety versus our $156 blended fair value. Conviction would improve if free cash flow moved clearly positive, capex normalized below operating cash flow by a wider margin, or the stock traded at a materially larger discount to book and normalized earnings.
Our differentiated view is that NUE is not a cheap steel stock despite cyclical skepticism: the market is already capitalizing a recovery well beyond the latest $7.52 EPS, which is why shares still trade at $222.39 and 1.7x book even after -$188M of free cash flow. That is neutral to mildly Short for a fresh value-oriented long today, because the balance sheet is strong enough to prevent obvious downside panic, but the valuation leaves little room for disappointment. We would change our mind bullishly if 2026 earnings and cash conversion begin to track the institutional path toward $11.75 EPS with positive free cash flow, or Short if capex remains structurally heavy and the expected normalization fails to appear.
See detailed valuation bridge, DCF assumptions, and scenario math → val tab
See variant perception, normalization debate, and competitive thesis work → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.0 / 5 (Average of the 6-dimension scorecard; 2025 FCF was -$188M vs OCF of $3.234B) · Insider Ownership %: N/A [UNVERIFIED] (No insider ownership percentage or Form 4 data is provided in the spine) · Tenure: N/A [UNVERIFIED] (CEO / executive start dates are not disclosed in the spine).
Management Score
3.0 / 5
Average of the 6-dimension scorecard; 2025 FCF was -$188M vs OCF of $3.234B
Insider Ownership %
N/A [UNVERIFIED]
No insider ownership percentage or Form 4 data is provided in the spine
Tenure
N/A [UNVERIFIED]
CEO / executive start dates are not disclosed in the spine
Compensation Alignment
Mixed [UNVERIFIED]
No DEF 14A pay-mix detail; shareholder returns were maintained via dividends/share of $2.21
Most important takeaway: Nucor’s leadership is not being tested on solvency; it is being tested on whether heavy reinvestment can translate into future earnings power. The 2025 current ratio of 2.94 and debt-to-equity of 0.2 show room to maneuver, but free cash flow was -$188M because capex of $3.42B exceeded operating cash flow of $3.234B. In a cyclical steel business, that can be smart if it widens the moat later, but it also means 2026 must show payoff.

CEO / Key Executive Assessment: Disciplined, Reinvestment-First, But Not Yet Elite

Reinvestment-first

Based on the FY2025 10-K and year-end data, leadership appears to be operating Nucor from a position of balance-sheet strength rather than fragility. The company finished 2025 with a current ratio of 2.94, debt-to-equity of 0.2, and total liabilities-to-equity of 0.62, which is a healthy setup for a cyclical steel producer. That flexibility matters because management chose to push capital spending to $3.42B even though operating cash flow was only $3.234B, leaving free cash flow negative. This is not the pattern of a distressed operator; it is the pattern of a team willing to fund scale and capacity through the cycle.

The harder question is whether the capital program is building a stronger moat or simply absorbing cash. The results were mixed: revenue fell 12.4%, net income fell 14.0%, and diluted EPS fell 11.1% year over year, so execution did not fully offset the industry backdrop. At the same time, Nucor held SG&A to 3.8% of revenue, grew shareholders’ equity to $20.94B, raised book value per share to $91.76, and lifted dividends per share to $2.21. My assessment is that management is preserving and incrementally strengthening the franchise through scale, discipline, and reinvestment, but it has not yet proven that the extra spending will generate superior earnings resilience. The moat is being maintained; whether it is being widened remains the open question.

Governance Quality: Cannot Verify Independence or Shareholder Rights From the Spine

Data constrained

The governance read is limited because the spine does not include the board roster, independence percentage, committee composition, lead independent director designation, or shareholder-rights provisions from a DEF 14A. That means we cannot verify whether the board is meaningfully independent or simply compliant, and we cannot evaluate whether the compensation committee has been imposing disciplined capital-allocation guardrails. For a cyclical industrial name like Nucor, that missing proxy detail is material because governance quality often shows up most clearly in how management behaves when the cycle turns.

What we can say is narrower: the company is operating with a conservative balance sheet and a long-duration reinvestment posture, which reduces the risk that weak governance would immediately show up as leverage stress. But absence of evidence is not evidence of good governance. Until the proxy is available, the correct stance is neutral with a governance-data gap, not a positive endorsement. A stronger board independence profile, clearer shareholder-rights disclosure, and a visible link between pay and long-term ROIC would materially improve confidence.

Compensation Alignment: Partial Alignment, But Structure Is Not Verifiable Here

No DEF 14A detail

The spine does not include executive pay tables, performance metrics, equity grant mix, clawback language, or pension/benefit details from the DEF 14A, so a formal compensation-quality judgment is not possible. That said, the observable outcomes are at least directionally consistent with an ownership-minded culture: dividends per share increased from $2.17 in 2024 to $2.21 in 2025, shareholders’ equity rose to $20.94B, and book value per share increased to $91.76. Those are not the signals of a team stripping capital out of the business.

The caution is that capital allocation was aggressive enough to push free cash flow to -$188M in 2025, so we need to know whether management’s incentives reward thoughtful reinvestment or simply asset growth. If pay is tied to long-term return on capital, this spending pattern may be justified. If pay leans toward size or short-term EPS smoothing, the 2025 capex program becomes more questionable. Until the proxy can verify the incentive architecture, compensation alignment is best viewed as plausible but unconfirmed.

Insider Activity: No Verifiable Form 4 Signal in the Spine

Form 4 gap

The spine does not include a recent Form 4 trail, insider ownership percentage, or named insider transactions, so we cannot confirm whether executives have been buying, selling, or holding steady. That is an important omission for a company whose value creation depends heavily on long-cycle capital deployment and cyclical timing. In a business like Nucor, insider buying during periods of soft earnings would be a useful confidence signal; the absence of that data means the signal is simply unavailable here.

Because ownership and transaction data are missing, the best we can say is that insider alignment is . This is not a negative conclusion about the people involved; it is a data-quality conclusion. If a future proxy or Form 4 series shows meaningful open-market purchases or a high ownership stake, this panel would improve quickly. Until then, the insider view should remain a caution flag rather than a thesis driver.

Exhibit 1: Executive Roster and Track Record (partial / unverified)
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
Chief Executive Officer Not provided in the spine; no biography data supplied… Steered 2025 balance sheet to a current ratio of 2.94 while preserving positive net margin…
Chief Financial Officer Not provided in the spine; no biography data supplied… Maintained debt-to-equity at 0.2 and shareholders’ equity at $20.94B at 2025 year-end…
Chief Operating Officer Not provided in the spine; no biography data supplied… Helped keep SG&A at 3.8% of revenue in 2025…
Chief Commercial Officer / Sales Leader Not provided in the spine; no biography data supplied… Supported annual revenue of $23.66B for the 9M cumulative period ended 2024-09-28…
Board Chair / Lead Director Not provided in the spine; no governance roster supplied… no board-level achievement data in spine…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; [UNVERIFIED] executive roster not included in spine
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 2025 operating cash flow was $3.234B versus capex of $3.42B, leaving free cash flow at -$188M. Dividends/share increased to $2.21 from $2.17 in 2024, while cash & equivalents still ended at $2.26B and current ratio remained 2.94.
Communication 3 No earnings-call transcript or guidance accuracy record is included in the spine . Quarterly reporting is present, with 2025 quarterly revenue and profitability data disclosed through the FY2025 10-K and interim filings.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership percentage is not disclosed in the spine . No recent Form 4 buy/sell transactions are provided, so ownership alignment cannot be verified from audited facts.
Track Record 3 2025 revenue growth was -12.4%, net income growth was -14.0%, and diluted EPS growth was -11.1%, but book value/share rose from $87.17 to $91.76 (+5.3%) and dividends/share rose from $2.17 to $2.21 (+1.8%).
Strategic Vision 3 Management kept capex elevated at $3.42B in 2025 and maintained a large asset base of $35.10B. The investment thesis appears to be scale/reinvestment-led, but the explicit strategic roadmap is not disclosed in the spine .
Operational Execution 3 SG&A was $1.22B, or 3.8% of revenue, net margin was 5.4%, and the balance sheet stayed conservative with debt-to-equity of 0.2 and current ratio of 2.94. Gross margin remained thin at 1.9%, so execution is solid but not dominant.
Overall Weighted Score 3.0 Average of the six dimensions = 3.0/5. Leadership is disciplined and financially resilient, but insider alignment and communication cannot be fully verified from the spine.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Authoritative Data Spine; Independent Institutional Survey
Biggest risk: management is spending ahead of cash generation. In 2025, operating cash flow was $3.234B while capex reached $3.42B, producing -$188M in free cash flow and a -0.6% FCF margin. If the steel cycle stays soft, leadership may be forced to choose between continuing the reinvestment program and protecting cash returns.
Key person risk is not assessable from the spine. No named executive roster, tenure history, or succession plan is provided, so the bench depth behind the current leadership team is . That matters because the company’s institutional survey shows only 40 earnings predictability and 40 price stability; if an unplanned leadership transition hit during a weak cycle, investor confidence could wobble more than the balance sheet would suggest.
We are Neutral-to-Long on management, with a score of 3.0/5. The reason is simple: the team is clearly not overlevered, and the 2.94 current ratio plus 0.2 debt-to-equity give it time to keep investing, but the -$188M free cash flow means that investment has not yet earned its keep. We would move more Long if 2026 operating cash flow overtakes capex and the company starts converting the survey’s $11.75 EPS estimate into positive FCF; we would turn Short if capex keeps outrunning cash generation without a margin rebound.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Analyst assessment constrained by missing board/DEF 14A detail) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Cash-backed earnings look sound, but heavy capex and missing audit/control detail limit conviction) · Current Ratio: 2.94 (2025-12-31 audited balance sheet).
Governance Score
C
Analyst assessment constrained by missing board/DEF 14A detail
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Cash-backed earnings look sound, but heavy capex and missing audit/control detail limit conviction
Current Ratio
2.94
2025-12-31 audited balance sheet
Free Cash Flow Margin
-0.6%
2025 annual; capex exceeded operating cash flow
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that Nucor’s earnings appear more cash-backed than the headline free-cash-flow number suggests. In 2025, operating cash flow was $3.234B versus net income of $1.74B, which supports earnings quality, but free cash flow was still -$188M because capex reached $3.42B. That means the weak FCF is being driven primarily by reinvestment intensity, not by an obvious collapse in accrual quality.

Shareholder Rights Snapshot

DISCLOSURE LIMITED

Nucor’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully verified from the provided spine because the DEF 14A, charter documents, and takeover-defense provisions are not included. As a result, poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and recent shareholder-proposal history are all in this pane.

From a governance-risk perspective, the absence of disclosure is itself important: an institutional investor would normally want to see whether directors are elected annually, whether shareholders can call special meetings or act by written consent, and whether proxy access is in place at a meaningful ownership threshold. Without those facts, the safest read is Weak on rights visibility, even though the audited financials themselves do not show obvious financial distress. The key issue is not that a governance defect is proven; it is that shareholder protections cannot be confirmed from the current evidence set.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:
  • Shareholder proposal history:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

CLEAN-ISH BUT CAPEX-HEAVY

Nucor’s accounting quality looks broadly sound on the evidence available in the audited spine, but the conclusion is necessarily partial because the auditor name, audit opinion language, critical audit matters, internal-control findings, and related-party footnotes are not included. On the positive side, operating cash flow of $3.234B exceeded net income of $1.74B, which is a constructive sign that earnings were backed by cash before capital spending. Dilution was also minimal, with basic EPS of $7.53 versus diluted EPS of $7.52 and diluted shares of 231.0M.

The caution is that free cash flow was -$188M and capex was $3.42B, so the cash profile was compressed by reinvestment rather than by weak operating economics alone. Gross margin remained thin at 1.9%, which is normal for a cyclical steel producer but means small changes in pricing or spread can materially move profits. Goodwill stayed stable at roughly $4.29B-$4.30B across the reported dates, which reduces concern about step-change acquisition accounting, but the absence of explicit audit and control detail keeps the accounting-quality conclusion at Watch rather than Clean.

  • Accruals quality: supported by OCF > net income
  • Auditor continuity:
  • Revenue recognition policy:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Independence (Disclosure Gap View)
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A not provided in the spine; SEC EDGAR governance details unavailable
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment (Disclosure Gap View)
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company DEF 14A not provided in the spine; SEC EDGAR compensation detail unavailable
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 Capex was $3.42B in 2025 versus operating cash flow of $3.234B, leaving free cash flow at -$188M; reinvestment looks intentional but heavy.
Strategy Execution 3 Revenue growth was -12.4% and EPS growth was -11.1% YoY, but the company still produced $1.74B of net income and remained profitable through the cycle.
Communication 2 Critical governance disclosures are missing from the spine (DEF 14A, board roster, auditor detail, and proxy-rights provisions), limiting transparency assessment.
Culture 3 SG&A was only 3.8% of revenue and SBC was 0.4% of revenue, suggesting disciplined overhead and limited compensation leakage.
Track Record 4 Balance sheet stayed conservative with current ratio 2.94 and total liabilities/equity 0.62; profits remained positive despite cyclical pressure.
Alignment 3 Dilution was negligible (basic EPS $7.53 vs diluted EPS $7.52; diluted shares 231.0M), but pay-for-performance details are unavailable.
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025-12-31 annual; computed ratios; company DEF 14A not provided
The biggest caution in this pane is the cash-flow squeeze from reinvestment: operating cash flow of $3.234B was overtaken by capex of $3.42B, leaving free cash flow at -$188M and FCF margin at -0.6%. That is not a solvency problem given the 2.94 current ratio, but it does mean equity holders are funding an aggressive capital program with limited immediate cash return.
Overall governance looks adequate on balance-sheet stewardship, but the evidence is incomplete on the actual control-and-rights architecture. The audited financials show a strong liquidity buffer (current ratio 2.94), moderate leverage (total liabilities/equity 0.62), and negligible dilution (basic EPS $7.53 vs diluted EPS $7.52), which supports shareholder protection from a financial-policy standpoint. However, because board independence, proxy access, anti-takeover defenses, auditor continuity, and executive pay disclosure are not present in the spine, I would stop short of calling this a strong governance profile.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-slightly-Long on governance quality, mainly because the audited numbers show a conservative balance sheet and cash-backed earnings: current ratio 2.94, debt-to-equity 0.2, and operating cash flow of $3.234B versus net income of $1.74B. That said, conviction is capped because the DEF 14A data are missing, so we cannot verify whether shareholder rights are truly strong or merely assumed. We would turn more Long if the proxy shows more than 75% independent directors, annual director elections, and no poison pill or dual-class structure; we would turn Short if the filing reveals entrenched control features, weak pay alignment, or related-party issues.
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Historical Analogies
Nucor’s history reads like a fortress-balance-sheet cyclical that gets de-rated in downswings and rerated when spreads normalize. The key pattern in the file is not a clean growth story, but a late-cycle compression in 2024 followed by positive earnings, sustained capex, and strong liquidity in 2025. That combination points to a company that can outlast the downcycle, preserve strategic optionality, and then benefit disproportionately when the industry turns.
REV GROWTH
-12.4%
Quarterly revenue slid from $8.78B to $7.44B through 2024.
GROSS MARGIN
8.9%
Gross profit compressed to $627.0M in 2024-12-31.
FCF
-$188.0M
2025 operating cash flow of $3.234B was outspent by $3.42B CapEx.
CURRENT RATIO
2.94
$11.77B current assets vs $4.00B current liabilities at 2025-12-31.
DEBT/EQ
0.2x
Total liabilities of $12.98B vs equity of $20.94B at 2025-12-31.
EPS
$7.52
2025 diluted EPS, down 11.1% YoY but still positive.

Cycle Phase: Turnaround

TURNAROUND

Nucor currently looks like a Turnaround name rather than an Early Growth or Maturity story. The 2024 reporting sequence shows revenue rolling from $8.78B on 2023-09-30 to $8.14B, $8.08B, and then $7.44B on 2024-09-28, while gross profit compressed from $1.52B in 2024-03-30 to $627.0M in 2024-12-31. That is the classic late-downcycle pattern for steel: price/spread compression outruns any volume resilience, and the 2024 10-Qs plus 2024 annual disclosures show the earnings bridge collapsing before the franchise itself does.

What keeps this from reading like structural decline is the 2025 setup. The 2025 10-K shows $1.74B of net income, $7.52 diluted EPS, a 2.94 current ratio, and only 0.2 debt-to-equity, while CapEx increased to $3.42B from $3.17B in 2024. That is not the posture of a stressed operator; it is a company spending through the trough with enough liquidity to wait for the next cycle leg.

  • Positive: balance sheet can absorb volatility.
  • Negative: margin recovery is not yet visible in the audited numbers.

Recurring Playbook

CAPITAL DISCIPLINE

The recurring pattern in Nucor’s history is not aggressive leverage; it is disciplined survival plus opportunistic reinvestment. The long-term debt series is flat at $4.38B in 2013 and 2014, then $4.36B in 2015 and 2016, which is consistent with a management culture that avoids funding the cycle with balance-sheet risk. In the current cycle, the same behavior shows up in the 2025 10-K: diluted shares were essentially flat around 231M, SG&A stayed tight at 3.8% of revenue, and dividends/share still edged up from $2.17 in 2024 to $2.21 in 2025.

The other repeating behavior is spending ahead of the recovery rather than waiting for perfect conditions. CapEx increased to $3.42B in 2025 even though free cash flow was -$188.0M, implying that management is willing to lean into the next upcycle while competitors may retrench. That pattern matters historically because it often leaves Nucor with a better asset base when the industry tightens, which is exactly when the stock tends to rerate.

  • Pattern: conservative leverage.
  • Pattern: reinvest through weakness.

Exhibit 1: Historical company analogies and cycle implications
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Nucor (2015-2016 trough) Steel spread compression and earnings reset… Margin pressure hit earnings faster than volume, but leverage stayed manageable. The market eventually rewarded normalized spreads and a stronger operating base. Today's 1.9% gross margin is weak, but not franchise-breaking if the cycle turns.
Caterpillar (2009-2010) Industrial downturn with continued investment… Management kept spending into a weak demand backdrop. Earnings recovered as end markets stabilized and the stock re-rated. Nucor's $3.42B CapEx may be a recovery signal if spreads normalize.
ArcelorMittal (2016-2017) Global steel recovery after balance-sheet repair… Equity upside required profits to recover after a painful downcycle. The stock responded to better pricing and margin recovery. Nucor's lower leverage can let the rerating happen sooner.
Lincoln Electric (multiple cycles) Premium industrial through downturns Dividend and capital discipline preserved investor trust. The market often maintained a premium multiple. Nucor's steady dividends and low debt support a quality premium.
U.S. Steel (2020-2021 rebound) Commodity rebound from a weaker base Commodity names can snap back fast when demand recovers. Equity gains were large but more fragile than higher-quality peers. Nucor should capture cyclical upside with less balance-sheet risk than highly levered mills.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company historical annual reports; Independent institutional survey; finviz live price; analyst inference
MetricValue
Revenue $8.78B
Revenue $8.14B
Revenue $8.08B
Fair Value $7.44B
Fair Value $1.52B
Fair Value $627.0M
Net income $1.74B
Net income $7.52
MetricValue
Fair Value $4.38B
Fair Value $4.36B
Revenue $2.17
Dividend $2.21
Pe $3.42B
Free cash flow $188.0M
Risk. The main caution is that the recovery analogy fails if cash conversion stays weak. In 2025 operating cash flow was $3.234B while CapEx reached $3.42B, producing -$188.0M of free cash flow and a -0.6% FCF margin. If gross margin remains near 1.9%, Nucor may continue to spend through the cycle without a near-term earnings rerating.
Takeaway. The non-obvious lesson is that Nucor’s 2024 steel-cycle compression did not turn into a balance-sheet problem. Gross profit fell from $1.52B in 2024-03-30 to $627.0M in 2024-12-31, yet the company still exited 2025 with a 2.94 current ratio and only 0.2 debt-to-equity. That makes the better analogy a resilient cyclical survivor, not a distressed mill.
Lesson. The 2015-2016 Nucor trough analog says balance-sheet strength matters more than near-term earnings optics. If the survey’s $11.75 EPS estimate for 2026 proves out, the stock can plausibly re-rate toward the $210.00-$310.00 range; if not, the market can keep treating NUE as a high-quality cyclical with a compressed multiple even from the current $158.58 price.
Our view is neutral-to-Long because Nucor’s 2.94 current ratio and 0.2 debt-to-equity give it the time to survive a steel trough while the institutional survey still points to $11.75 EPS in 2026. That is Long for the thesis, but only if gross margin improves from 1.9% and free cash flow turns positive after $3.42B of CapEx. If those two metrics do not improve, we would turn more cautious despite the balance sheet.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
NUE — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: NUCOR CORP 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →