For NWS, the equity is being driven less by consolidated top-line growth and more by whether higher-quality paid information and digital revenue can keep converting into materially better margins and cash flow. The clearest evidence in the authoritative data is that FY2025 revenue declined -16.2% YoY, yet net income grew +58.8% and diluted EPS grew +58.0%, meaning valuation depends on revenue quality and operating leverage rather than pure volume growth.
1) Margin reset proves structural: we would revisit the long if quarterly net margin fails to hold above the FY2026 Q2 level of 8.2% and the FY2026 full-year run-rate remains materially below FY2025's 14.0% net margin. Probability:.
2) Revenue pressure resumes without cost offset: the thesis weakens if the Q2 revenue recovery to $2.36B reverses back below the Q1 level of $2.14B, implying cost cuts rather than operating stabilization drove the earnings lift. Probability:.
3) Asset-quality or accounting confidence deteriorates: the long is harder to defend if the $4.50B goodwill balance, already 51.2% of equity, leads to impairment risk, or if the 2025-06-30 annual data conflict is not reconciled. Probability:.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: cheap asset-backed cash generator or value trap with fading earnings quality. Then go to Valuation to understand why the stock screens so far below model outputs, Catalyst Map for what can close the gap, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable conditions that would invalidate the long.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The best current read on NWS is that the market is paying for a business whose valuation hinges on the durability of higher-quality revenue streams and their ability to convert into earnings, not on simple consolidated sales growth. In the audited FY2025 10-K period ended 2025-06-30, NWS reported $8.45B of revenue, $1.18B of net income, and $2.07 of diluted EPS. That equates to a computed 14.0% net margin, which is materially stronger than investors would normally assume from the company’s industry label alone. Cash generation also supports the quality thesis: computed free cash flow was $691.0M, with an 8.2% FCF margin and 4.9% FCF yield.
The more recent 10-Q data through 2025-12-31 show the same driver at work. Quarterly revenue rose from $2.14B at 2025-09-30 to $2.36B at 2025-12-31, while net income increased from $112.0M to $193.0M. That moved quarterly net margin from roughly 5.2% to 8.2%. At the same time, SG&A fell from $863.0M to $833.0M, lowering SG&A intensity from roughly 40.3% to 35.3% of revenue.
What this says today is straightforward: the core driver is revenue quality plus operating leverage. The main limitation is that segment-level revenue contribution, subscriber counts, churn, and pricing metrics are in the provided spine, so the exact share attributable to Dow Jones, Digital Real Estate Services, or other premium assets cannot be directly measured here. Still, the consolidated numbers clearly show that the driver stands today in an economically healthy position.
The trajectory of NWS’s key value driver is improving, based on the most recent quarterly data in the 2025-12-31 10-Q. The clearest evidence is that revenue and profitability both improved sequentially: revenue increased from $2.14B in the 2025-09-30 quarter to $2.36B in the 2025-12-31 quarter, a rise of roughly 10.3%. Net income rose from $112.0M to $193.0M, or about 72.3%. That is exactly the pattern investors want if premium content, information, and digital assets are carrying more of the earnings load.
The margin evidence is even stronger than the revenue evidence. Quarterly net margin improved from approximately 5.2% to 8.2%, and SG&A as a percentage of revenue improved from about 40.3% to 35.3%. On a six-month basis through 2025-12-31, NWS produced $4.51B of revenue, $305.0M of net income, and $1.70B of SG&A, implying a 6.8% net margin and 37.7% SG&A/revenue ratio. Those six-month numbers sit between the weaker September quarter and the stronger December quarter, which supports the idea that the latest quarter was not an isolated collapse in expenses but a step-up in operating leverage.
There is one important caution. The annual comparison still shows revenue growth of -16.2% YoY despite +58.8% net income growth, which means the underlying trajectory is not a clean volume-growth story. It is an earnings-quality and mix story. If the next two quarters sustain the December-quarter pattern, the improving classification should hold. If not, the market may conclude the improvement was portfolio-specific, cyclical, or partly non-recurring. Even with that caveat, the latest authoritative trend data are best described as constructively improving.
The upstream inputs into this driver are the parts of the business that determine whether NWS can keep monetizing differentiated content, information, and digital assets at attractive economics. In the authoritative spine, those inputs are only visible indirectly, because segment revenue, subscriber counts, ARPU, churn, and ad/subscription mix are . What we can see from the 10-Q and 10-K figures is that upstream demand quality was strong enough to support revenue growth from $2.14B to $2.36B sequentially while SG&A fell from $863.0M to $833.0M. That combination strongly suggests a better revenue mix, improved price realization, or both.
Downstream, this driver affects nearly every part of the equity story. First, it determines earnings conversion: better revenue quality lifted quarterly net income from $112.0M to $193.0M. Second, it affects free cash generation, with computed annual free cash flow of $691.0M and operating cash flow of $1.098B. Third, it influences the market’s willingness to close the very large valuation gap between the current $27.46 share price and the quant outputs of $144.40 DCF fair value and $89.86 Monte Carlo median value.
The balance sheet amplifies the downstream effect because there is little solvency friction. At 2025-12-31, NWS had $2.05B of cash, a 1.81 current ratio, and only 0.22 debt-to-equity. In other words, if the premium-revenue engine keeps working, the benefits flow directly into EPS, free cash flow, and rerating potential rather than being absorbed by refinancing pressure. If it weakens, the damage will show up first in margins and multiple compression rather than in liquidity stress.
The most useful valuation bridge for NWS is not a segment revenue multiple, because the authoritative spine does not provide segment-level profit data. The cleaner bridge is net margin sensitivity. Using audited FY2025 revenue of $8.45B, every 100 basis points of consolidated net margin is worth roughly $84.5M of annual net income. Using the latest diluted share base in the spine of 564.4M shares at 2025-12-31, that equals about $0.15 of EPS per share. Applying the current computed 13.3x P/E, every 100 bps of sustainable margin is therefore worth roughly $2.00 per share.
That bridge matters because the latest quarterly data already show a large move in that direction. Quarterly net margin improved from about 5.2% to 8.2%, a gain of roughly 300 bps. If investors believed that improvement was sustainable on something close to the current revenue base, the implied value uplift using the same framework would be about $6.00 per share. A deeper SG&A improvement is also economically meaningful: the drop in SG&A intensity from 40.3% to 35.3% is a roughly 500 bps operating-leverage swing, which is exactly why small changes in revenue quality can have outsized equity effects.
For explicit valuation outputs, the deterministic model gives a base-case fair value of $144.40, bull value of $207.52, and bear value of $89.71. The current stock price is $27.46, while reverse DCF implies -2.5% growth or a punitive 23.1% WACC. My view is that the market is over-discounting the durability of NWS’s higher-quality earnings stream. Target price: $89.86 over 12 months, anchored to the Monte Carlo median as a conservative realized-value case. Position: Long. Conviction: 7/10. The stock does not need heroic top-line growth; it only needs the current margin discipline to persist.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Net income | 10.3% |
| Net income | $112.0M |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Net income | 72.3% |
| Pe | 40.3% |
| Metric | 2025-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | Change | Read-through for KVD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.14B | $2.36B | +10.3% seq | Shows demand held while profitability improved… |
| Diluted EPS | $0.20 | $0.34 | +70.0% seq | Per-share economics improved faster than sales… |
| SG&A | $863.0M | $833.0M | -$30.0M | Cost base fell even as revenue increased… |
| SG&A as % of Revenue | 40.3% | 35.3% | -503 bps | Operating leverage is the key driver behind valuation upside… |
| Diluted Shares | 566.9M | 564.4M / 562.0M | Down modestly | Share count support modestly amplifies EPS growth… |
| Net Income | $112.0M | $193.0M | +72.3% seq | Incremental revenue converted into earnings at a much higher rate… |
| Net Margin | 5.2% | 8.2% | +294 bps | Best single proxy for premium revenue quality… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly revenue momentum | +10.3% seq ($2.14B to $2.36B) | Two consecutive quarters of >5% sequential decline… | MED Medium | HIGH Would imply demand erosion rather than healthy mix improvement… |
| Quarterly net margin | 8.2% at 2025-12-31 | Falls below 5.0% for two consecutive quarters… | MED Medium | HIGH Would invalidate the margin-conversion thesis… |
| SG&A intensity | 35.3% of revenue | Rises back above 40.0% | MED Medium | HIGH Suggests December-quarter leverage was temporary… |
| Free cash flow support | $691.0M FCF; 8.2% margin | FCF margin below 5.0% | MED Low-Medium | HIGH Would weaken the argument that revenue quality is cash-backed… |
| Liquidity cushion | Current ratio 1.81; cash $2.05B | Current ratio below 1.30 or cash below $1.50B… | LOW | MED Would shift investor focus from execution to balance-sheet risk… |
| Earnings power vs market skepticism | Reverse DCF implies -2.5% growth | Reported trend begins to match a shrinking revenue-and-margin profile… | MED Medium | HIGH Would justify the current discount rather than close it… |
Using the live stock price of $27.46 and the reported operating trends in the SEC 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q for 2025-12-31, the three highest-value catalysts are all earnings-quality or capital-allocation events rather than pure revenue surprises. My framework ranks each catalyst by probability × estimated dollar impact per share. On that basis, the #1 catalyst is the next earnings reset: a credible confirmation that the business can sustain something close to the latest quarter’s $2.36B revenue, $193.0M net income, and $0.34 quarterly EPS. I assign this a 70% probability and +$4.50/sh impact, producing $3.15/sh expected value.
The #2 catalyst is clearer strategic or portfolio disclosure around the goodwill increase from $4.37B to $4.50B. The market is still discounting NWS as if the portfolio is opaque; any evidence that acquisitions, integration, or internal asset reshaping are value-creative could narrow the holdco discount. I assign 35% probability and +$6.00/sh impact, or $2.10/sh expected value. The #3 catalyst is capital return: diluted shares fell from 566.9M to as low as 562.0M in the spine, so explicit confirmation of buybacks or continued share shrinkage could add +$2.25/sh with 55% probability, or $1.24/sh expected value.
The next one to two quarters are fundamentally about proving that the quarter ended 2025-12-31 was not a one-off. In the SEC 10-Q, NWS showed a sharp sequential improvement from $2.14B revenue and $112.0M net income at 2025-09-30 to $2.36B revenue and $193.0M net income at 2025-12-31. That is the setup for the next earnings catalyst. My threshold is simple: if the next reported quarter can keep revenue at or above $2.30B and quarterly diluted EPS at or above $0.30, investors should become more willing to look through the reported -16.2% revenue growth and focus on earnings durability instead.
There are also two balance-sheet thresholds that matter. First, cash should stay at or above $2.0B; the decline from $2.40B to $2.05B is manageable, but a further drawdown would weaken the capital-allocation story. Second, diluted shares should remain at or below 564.4M, with 562.0M the best recent marker in the spine. If share count re-expands, then some of the per-share upside case fades. On costs, I want SG&A at or below $840M per quarter, versus the recent $833.0M and prior $863.0M, to confirm that the better earnings mix is structural rather than temporary.
The stock looks statistically cheap, but cheap does not automatically mean catalytic. The value-trap question is whether the improving earnings profile is real enough to break the market’s apparent assumption of decline. The strongest evidence comes from audited and filed data: annual diluted EPS was $2.07, free cash flow was $691.0M, and the latest quarter improved to $2.36B revenue and $193.0M net income. Against that, the core trap risk is that computed revenue growth is still -16.2%. So the stock is not a value trap if the business can keep margins, cash generation, and per-share math stable; it becomes one if earnings strength was mostly transient.
My catalyst-by-catalyst test is as follows. Earnings durability: 70% probability, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because it is anchored in the filed 10-Q trend. If it fails, the shares likely give back $5.00/sh or more as investors revert to the legacy-media narrative. Portfolio clarity / goodwill explanation: 35% probability, timeline within the FY2026 10-K cycle, evidence quality Soft Signal because the goodwill increase is observable but the strategic driver is not disclosed here. If it does not materialize, the stock probably remains range-bound and continues to carry a conglomerate discount. Capital return / buyback confirmation: 55% probability, timeline next 12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal because diluted shares declined but the cause is not given in the spine. If it does not materialize, EPS support weakens but the thesis does not fully break.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Expected FQ3 FY2026 earnings release window; event likely by reporting cadence, exact date not confirmed in spine… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08- | Expected FQ4 FY2026 earnings and FY2026 10-K filing window; key test of whether Q2 run-rate is sustained… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08- | Potential disclosure on portfolio actions or purchase-accounting drivers behind goodwill increase from $4.37B to $4.50B… | M&A | MEDIUM | 35% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08- | Capital-allocation update on use of $691.0M free cash flow and declining diluted share count… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 55% | BULLISH |
| 2026-11- | Expected FQ1 FY2027 earnings window; should show whether SG&A discipline remains below recent $833.0M quarter… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH |
| 2026-11- | Advertising and broader media demand check; downside risk if revenue slips back below $2.14B quarterly level… | Macro | MEDIUM | 45% | BEARISH |
| 2027-02- | Expected FQ2 FY2027 earnings window; focus on cash rebuild after decline from $2.40B to $2.05B… | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-02- | Potential evidence that share count can stay at or below 564.4M, with 562.0M the most favorable recent reported entry… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 50% | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 CY2026 / 2026-05- | FQ3 FY2026 earnings setup | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: revenue stays above $2.30B and EPS at or above $0.30; Bear: revenue falls toward or below $2.14B and EPS slips toward $0.20… |
| Q3 CY2026 / 2026-08- | FQ4 FY2026 results and full-year reset | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FY earnings power validates P/E rerating; Bear: strong 2025-12-31 quarter proves one-off… |
| Q3 CY2026 / 2026-08- | 10-K detail on goodwill and integration | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: rising goodwill framed as value-creating portfolio activity; Bear: investors worry about opaque acquired assets… |
| Q3 CY2026 / 2026-08- | Capital return disclosure | Earnings | MEDIUM | Bull: diluted shares trend closer to 562.0M; Bear: share-count improvement was only timing noise… |
| Q4 CY2026 / 2026-11- | FQ1 FY2027 cost discipline check | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: SG&A holds near or below $833.0M despite normal inflation; Bear: cost base re-expands and margins compress… |
| Q4 CY2026 / 2026-11- | Macro demand sensitivity read-through | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: resilient media/ad backdrop supports top line; Bear: cyclical weakness exposes negative reported revenue growth… |
| Q1 CY2027 / 2027-02- | Cash and FCF durability test | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: cash stabilizes above $2.0B with FCF support; Bear: further cash erosion questions capital allocation flexibility… |
| Next 12 months | Valuation rerating versus reverse DCF | Macro | HIGH | Bull: market rejects implied -2.5% growth / 23.1% WACC assumptions; Bear: stock remains treated as ex-growth legacy media… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $30.25 |
| 10-Q for 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| EPS | $0.34 |
| Probability | 70% |
| /sh | $4.50 |
| Pe | $3.15 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $112.0M |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Revenue | $2.30B |
| EPS | $0.30 |
| Revenue growth | -16.2% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | FQ3 FY2026 | Can revenue stay above $2.30B and EPS above $0.30? Watch SG&A versus $833.0M… |
| 2026-08- | FQ4 FY2026 | Does FY EPS exceed the last annual $2.07 baseline? Watch cash versus $2.05B… |
| 2026-11- | FQ1 FY2027 | Is operating leverage durable with quarterly revenue at or above $2.30B and SG&A at or below $840M? |
| 2027-02- | FQ2 FY2027 | Does cash rebuild above $2.0B while long-term debt stays near $1.95B? |
| 2027-05- | FQ3 FY2027 | Can the company sustain per-share gains with diluted shares at or below 564.4M? |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $2.07 |
| EPS | $691.0M |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Revenue growth is still | -16.2% |
| Probability | 70% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| /sh | $5.00 |
The DCF anchor is the FY2025 audited base from the Company 10-K for the year ended June 30, 2025: $8.45B revenue, $1.18B net income, $1.10B operating cash flow, $407.0M capex, and $691.0M free cash flow. I use a 5-year projection period, a WACC of 8.4%, and a terminal growth rate of 4.0%, matching the supplied deterministic model that yields $144.40 per share. For operating context, first-half FY2026 revenue of $4.51B annualizes to $9.02B, while first-half net income of $305.0M annualizes to only $610.0M, so I treat FY2026 as a transition year rather than extrapolating the weak first-half earnings run-rate in full.
On margin sustainability, News Corp looks less like a classic resource-based moat and more like a mixed portfolio with some position-based advantages in branded media assets and customer captivity, but not enough disclosed evidence to assume structurally expanding margins across the whole enterprise. That matters because FY2025 showed 14.0% net margin and 8.2% FCF margin even as revenue declined 16.2%. My view is that current cash margins are real, but not obviously durable enough to justify aggressive expansion. Accordingly, my conceptual DCF assumes modest revenue growth from the FY2025 base and broadly stable-to-slightly mean-reverting cash margins rather than a large step-up. The supplied model’s 4.0% terminal growth is on the high side for a company without clearly proven across-the-portfolio scale advantages, which is why I rely on scenario weighting rather than the deterministic DCF alone. In short: the DCF says the equity is deeply undervalued, but the sensitivity sits mainly in terminal assumptions, not near-term arithmetic.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to frame the current debate. At the live stock price of $27.46, the supplied market calibration implies either an implied growth rate of -2.5% or an implied WACC of 23.1%. Both are far more punitive than the formal valuation framework, which uses an 8.4% WACC, and they sit awkwardly against the company’s actual financial position. As of 2025-12-31, News Corp had $2.05B of cash, $1.95B of long-term debt, a current ratio of 1.81, and an enterprise value only about $0.10B below market cap. That is not the profile of a business that should naturally screen as if its capital costs are above 20%.
That said, the market is probably not making a narrow discount-rate mistake; it is likely expressing a view on durability. FY2025 revenue declined 16.2%, even while net income rose 58.8% and diluted EPS rose 58.0% to $2.07. Such a mix can justify optimism if it reflects lasting operating improvement, but it can also trigger skepticism if investors believe the earnings improvement was unusually favorable or tied to portfolio effects not fully visible. Add in $4.50B of goodwill, equal to 51.2% of equity, and the market’s caution becomes easier to understand. My conclusion is that reverse DCF expectations are too harsh to be fully reasonable, but they are directionally understandable because the burden of proof on quality and persistence remains high.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $8.5B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 8.2% |
| WACC | 8.4% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deterministic DCF | $144.40 | +425.7% | Uses FY2025 revenue $8.45B, FCF $691.0M, WACC 8.4%, terminal growth 4.0% |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $140.95 | +413.3% | 10,000 simulations; mean outcome from supplied quant model… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $89.86 | +227.2% | Median simulation outcome; reflects more conservative central tendency… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $30.25 | 0.0% | Current price embeds -2.5% growth or 23.1% WACC… |
| Conservative Normalized Multiples | $29.28 | +6.6% | Blend of 15.0x EPS, 2.0x sales, 1.8x book, and 1.8x EV/revenue on FY2025 base… |
| FCF Yield Method | $29.84 | +8.7% | Applies 4.0% equity FCF yield to FY2025 free cash flow of $691.0M… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY26-30 Revenue CAGR | 4.0% | 0.0% | -$28/share | 30% |
| FCF Margin | 8.2% | 6.0% | -$24/share | 35% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% | 2.0% | -$31/share | 25% |
| WACC | 8.4% | 10.5% | -$38/share | 20% |
| Diluted Share Count | 579.0M | 590.0M | -$3/share | 15% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -2.5% |
| Implied WACC | 23.1% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.86 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.0% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.14 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 40.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 32.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 26.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | 21.7% |
| Year 4 Projected | 17.9% |
| Year 5 Projected | 14.8% |
NWS’s reported profitability profile is better than the top-line trend alone would suggest. Using the audited year ended 2025-06-30, revenue was $8.45B, net income was $1.18B, diluted EPS was $2.07, and computed net margin was 14.0%. That came despite -16.2% revenue growth YoY, while net income grew +58.8% and EPS grew +58.0%. The filing pattern therefore implies either materially better mix, lower non-core costs, or operating discipline that more than offset weaker sales. On an overhead basis, SG&A was $3.30B, equal to 39.1% of revenue for FY2025.
The more recent quarterly trend is less robust but improved sequentially. In the quarter ended 2025-09-30, revenue was $2.14B and net income was $112.0M, implying about 5.2% net margin. In the quarter ended 2025-12-31, revenue rose to $2.36B and net income improved to $193.0M, implying about 8.2% net margin. For the six months ended 2025-12-31, revenue was $4.51B and net income was $305.0M, or roughly 6.8% margin, well below FY2025’s 14.0%. The positive inside that softer half is real operating leverage: SG&A fell from $863.0M in Q1 FY2026 to $833.0M in Q2 FY2026 while revenue increased by $220.0M, reducing SG&A burden from about 40.3% to 35.3%.
Peer comparison is constrained by the data spine. The supplied institutional peer list includes AMZN, AAPL, and KO, but no peer revenue, margin, or valuation figures are provided, and these are not close publishing comparables. As a result, a numeric margin comparison to two true peers is . From the EDGAR-based evidence alone, the right read is:
Analytically, this keeps NWS in the category of a low-multiple stock with genuine earnings power, but one whose forward margin base still needs confirmation in subsequent 10-Q and 10-K filings.
NWS’s balance sheet looks conservatively financed on the data available from EDGAR. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $2.05B, current assets were $4.57B, current liabilities were $2.52B, long-term debt was $1.95B, shareholders’ equity was $8.79B, and total assets were $15.51B. The computed current ratio of 1.81 and debt-to-equity of 0.22 indicate a company with meaningful liquidity and modest leverage. On a long-term debt basis, NWS is effectively in a slight net cash position, because cash exceeds long-term debt by roughly $0.10B.
That said, there are limits to precision because the spine does not provide total debt, current debt, EBIT, EBITDA, or interest expense. Accordingly, debt/EBITDA is , interest coverage is , and a full covenant-risk assessment is also . Quick ratio is likewise because receivables and other quick assets are not broken out. Still, the available facts point to low financing stress: cash declined from $2.40B at 2025-06-30 to $2.05B at 2025-12-31, but long-term debt barely moved from $1.96B to $1.95B.
The more important balance-sheet quality issue is asset composition, not leverage. Goodwill rose from $4.37B at 2025-06-30 to $4.50B at 2025-12-31. That equals roughly 29.0% of total assets and about 51.2% of equity. Those are not insolvency numbers, but they do mean a meaningful part of book value depends on acquired-asset carrying values rather than hard operating assets.
Bottom line: balance-sheet strength is a real positive for the thesis, but investors should monitor cash usage and goodwill growth in future 10-Q filings.
Cash flow is one of the cleaner support points in the NWS story. For FY2025, operating cash flow was $1.098B, capex was $407.0M, and free cash flow was $691.0M. The computed FCF margin was 8.2% and FCF yield was 4.9%. Against FY2025 net income of $1.18B, FCF conversion works out to roughly 58.6% ($691.0M / $1.18B). That is good enough to validate reported earnings, but it is not so strong that investors can ignore working-capital or cash-usage swings.
Capex intensity looks manageable. With revenue of $8.45B and capex of $407.0M, capex was roughly 4.8% of revenue in FY2025. The analytical findings also note that annual capex declined from $499.0M in 2022 to $407.0M in 2025, which supports stronger free-cash generation even in a low-growth revenue setting. For the first six months of FY2026, capex was $180.0M, which is consistent with a still-moderate reinvestment burden. That matters because mature publishing and information assets often live or die by whether capex remains disciplined enough to preserve shareholder cash returns.
Working-capital trends are mixed rather than alarming. Current assets moved from $4.81B at 2025-06-30 to $4.57B at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities declined from $2.61B to $2.52B. Cash fell by $350.0M over the same period, from $2.40B to $2.05B. Without receivables, inventory, and payables detail, cash conversion cycle analysis is .
Overall, NWS does not look like a weak-quality earnings story, but neither does it yet qualify as a pristine cash-conversion compounder based only on the available 10-K and 10-Q data.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-100M | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -06 |
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| Revenue | $1.18B |
| Net income | $2.07 |
| EPS | 14.0% |
| Net margin | -16.2% |
| Revenue growth | +58.8% |
| Net income | +58.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $4.57B |
| Fair Value | $2.52B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| Fair Value | $8.79B |
| Fair Value | $15.51B |
| Fair Value | $0.10B |
| Line Item | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $10.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $8.5B |
| Net Income | $266M | $119M | $215M | $103M | $1.2B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.46 | $0.21 | $0.38 | $0.18 | $2.07 |
| Net Margin | 2.6% | 5.7% | 9.6% | 5.1% | 14.0% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $499M | $499M | $496M | $407M |
| Dividends | $175M | $174M | $172M | — |
NWS enters the capital-allocation discussion from a position of balance-sheet flexibility rather than constraint. In the supplied SEC EDGAR spine, cash and equivalents were $2.05B at 2025-12-31 against long-term debt of $1.95B, implying approximate net cash of $0.10B. Operating cash flow was $1.098B, capex was $180.0M for the 2025-12-31 six-month cumulative period, and computed free cash flow was $691.0M. That means the company can fund maintenance and still retain meaningful optionality for capital returns, reinvestment, or bolt-on deals.
The issue is not capacity; it is visibility on the waterfall. Based on what is verifiable in the provided filings, the ranking of confirmed uses looks like this:
Relative to the institutional peer list, NWS looks more conservative than overt capital-return machines such as AAPL, CVX, or KO, and less explicitly reinvestment-heavy than AMZN. That comparison is only directional because the peer list is not a clean publishing comp set. The practical conclusion is that management currently appears to prefer maintaining strategic flexibility over running an aggressive payout formula. In a stock priced at $27.46 versus a DCF fair value of $144.40, that restraint could either be prudent optionality or a missed opportunity if undervaluation persists. The relevant EDGAR evidence comes from the 2025 annual and 2025 quarterly balance-sheet, cash-flow, and share-count disclosures rather than any explicit capital-return note.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | ; diluted shares fell from 566.9M at 2025-09-30 to 562.0M at 2025-12-31… | Cannot verify without repurchase cash and execution price… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio / deal detail not disclosed in provided spine… | 2021 | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN Unclear |
| Portfolio / deal detail not disclosed in provided spine… | 2022 | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN Unclear |
| Portfolio / deal detail not disclosed in provided spine… | 2023 | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN Unclear |
| Portfolio / deal detail not disclosed in provided spine… | 2024 | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN Unclear |
| Goodwill increase visible, but deal-level attribution absent… | 2025 | MED Medium | MIXED Mixed visibility |
The authoritative spine does not provide segment or geography revenue splits, so the only defensible approach is to identify the top revenue drivers that are visible in reported cadence and cost-backed commercial momentum. Based on the FY2025 10-K and FY2026 quarterly filings reflected in EDGAR, the first driver is sequential top-line acceleration: revenue rose from $2.14B in the 2025-09-30 quarter to $2.36B in the 2025-12-31 quarter, a $220.0M sequential increase. That is the clearest verified sign that operating conditions improved inside fiscal 2026 despite the prior-year contraction.
The second driver is better monetization of the existing revenue base through tighter overhead. SG&A fell from $863.0M to $833.0M across those same quarters, so revenue gains translated more efficiently into profit. While that is technically a margin driver, it also matters for revenue durability because it implies the company did not need to spend incrementally to preserve or modestly grow sales in the December quarter.
The third driver is cash-supported reinvestment capacity. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.10B, capex was $407.0M, and free cash flow was $691.0M, equal to an 8.2% FCF margin. That level of internally generated cash gives management flexibility to support subscriptions, platforms, content, and product investment without stressing the balance sheet.
The limitation is important: specific product, geography, and segment drivers remain because the provided data spine does not include segment disclosure detail.
News Corp’s verified unit economics are only visible at the consolidated level, not by segment. The FY2025 10-K figures in the spine show $8.45B of revenue, $1.10B of operating cash flow, $407.0M of capex, and $691.0M of free cash flow. That implies an 8.2% FCF margin and indicates that the company’s economic model remains cash generative even in a year when revenue declined -16.2%. In other words, unit economics at the enterprise level are not broken; they are simply hard to disaggregate.
The clearest cost-structure signal is overhead intensity. SG&A was $3.30B in FY2025, or 39.1% of revenue, which is high enough that modest efficiency gains can produce outsized earnings leverage. This is exactly what showed up in quarterly cadence: SG&A dropped from $863.0M in Q1 FY2026 to $833.0M in Q2 FY2026 while revenue increased by $220.0M. That combination pushed quarterly net margin from about 5.2% to about 8.2%.
Pricing power, customer lifetime value, and acquisition cost are all at the segment level because the spine does not provide subscription churn, ARPU, advertising yield, marketplace take rates, or publishing backlist economics. Still, the available data suggests a business with:
The operational question is not whether the model can generate cash. It can. The question is whether the company can preserve pricing and engagement sufficiently to keep SG&A from re-inflating against a shrinking revenue base.
Using the Greenwald framework, I classify News Corp’s moat as primarily Position-Based, with the most plausible captivity mechanisms being brand/reputation and habit formation, supported by a secondary scale advantage in content, distribution, and operating infrastructure. The evidence from the provided EDGAR dataset is indirect rather than segment-specific: the company sustained $8.45B of FY2025 revenue, generated a 14.0% net margin, and produced $691.0M of free cash flow even during a year of -16.2% revenue growth. That pattern is more consistent with customer captivity and scaled economics than with a commodity product set.
The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is probably not fully, which implies some real captivity. In media, publishing, and information businesses, habit and trusted brand reduce substitution, while scale matters because a smaller rival would struggle to replicate editorial breadth, sales relationships, and installed audience reach at comparable unit cost. However, the durability is not as strong as a hard network-effect or regulatory-license moat because switching barriers can erode over time.
I estimate moat durability at 5-7 years, with the strongest defenses likely in premium brands and recurring information products, and the weakest in more cyclical advertising or transaction-linked revenue streams that are not broken out in the spine. This is not a pure capability moat and not a resource moat based on patents or exclusive licenses. The caution is that the authoritative spine lacks verified segment retention, churn, audience share, or pricing data, so moat strength should be treated as a moderate-confidence analytical judgment rather than a fully evidenced fact.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total FY2025 | $8.45B | 100.0% | -16.2% | FCF margin 8.2%; net margin 14.0%; SG&A 39.1% of revenue… |
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top Customer | — | — | HIGH Disclosure gap; inability to size single-account dependency… |
| Top 5 Customers | — | — | HIGH Potential concentration in enterprise, platform, or listings channels is not quantifiable… |
| Top 10 Customers | — | — | HIGH No verified disclosure in spine |
| Any Customer >10% of Revenue | — | — | MED Standard SEC concentration threshold cannot be assessed from provided facts… |
| Platform / Distribution Partners | — | — | MED Indirect dependency may exist but is not measurable here… |
| Overall Assessment | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | MED Analyst should assume concentration is not the primary disclosed risk; evidence remains incomplete… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total FY2025 | $8.45B | 100.0% | -16.2% | FX sensitivity cannot be quantified from the spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $8.45B |
| Revenue | 14.0% |
| Revenue | $691.0M |
| Free cash flow | -16.2% |
| Years | -7 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, the broad market around NWS is best classified as semi-contestable, not clearly non-contestable. The spine shows a company with substantial scale at $8.45B revenue, but there is no authoritative market-share dataset proving that NWS is a dominant incumbent whose position cannot be effectively attacked. Just as important, the data does not show product-level economics that would let us conclude a new entrant could not replicate cost structure or capture equivalent demand at the same price. In a true non-contestable market, we would expect hard proof of either overwhelming customer captivity or overwhelming economies of scale. We do not have that proof here.
The evidence instead points to a mixed structure. On the one hand, NWS carries a heavy fixed-cost footprint, with SG&A of $3.30B or 39.1% of revenue, which suggests editorial, sales, and distribution infrastructure matter. On the other hand, Revenue Growth YoY of -16.2% undermines the case that scale is translating into visible share capture. A niche such as archival content may be less contestable, especially given the external evidence that Newspapers.com spans 30,118 titles, but that monetization and retention are not disclosed. This market is semi-contestable because NWS appears to have meaningful scale and some probable niche brand/search advantages, yet the spine does not prove that entrants would face both a cost disadvantage and a demand disadvantage simultaneously.
NWS does show evidence of meaningful fixed-cost intensity. The cleanest quantitative proof is SG&A of $3.30B, equal to 39.1% of revenue, plus annual CapEx of $407.0M. For a publishing portfolio, that cost base likely includes editorial labor, content rights, sales relationships, marketing, print/distribution overhead where relevant, and platform maintenance. Even without segment detail, this is enough to say the business is not purely variable-cost. Scale matters because these overheads can be spread across a large revenue base. NWS also has $691.0M of free cash flow and $2.05B of cash, giving it room to maintain that scale while weaker players may not.
However, Greenwald’s key point is that scale alone is not a moat unless it is paired with customer captivity. We do not have evidence that minimum efficient scale is an overwhelming fraction of the market, because total market size and share are . As an analytical assumption, if roughly 60% of SG&A is effectively fixed, then about $1.98B of cost must be absorbed by volume. A hypothetical entrant at 10% of NWS’s current revenue base, or about $845M, would face a severe overhead disadvantage unless it entered with a much narrower product set; even carrying half that fixed burden would imply a double-digit margin handicap. That suggests moderate scale protection. Still, if the entrant can target only the most attractive niches, or if customers are willing to switch at the same price, then the cost edge erodes quickly. Conclusion: NWS likely has moderate economies of scale, but they become durable only where brand, archive depth, or search costs keep demand from migrating.
On the available evidence, NWS appears to have a meaningful capability-based edge, but management has not yet proven conversion of that edge into a stronger position-based moat. The positive evidence is real. Annual diluted EPS rose to $2.07, up 58.0% year over year, while free cash flow reached $691.0M and liquidity remained solid with a 1.81 current ratio. That indicates operational know-how, portfolio management, and cost control. The quarterly revenue improvement from $2.14B to $2.36B also suggests some stabilization. Those are the classic early signs of organizational capability.
But Greenwald’s test asks whether management is converting that capability into lasting scale and captivity. The answer is only partial. We do not have authoritative evidence of market-share gains, subscriber growth, lower churn, or stronger switching costs. In fact, the strongest annual demand signal is still negative: Revenue Growth YoY of -16.2%. Good capability without conversion is vulnerable because the knowledge can be copied, personnel can move, and cost discipline alone rarely locks in demand. The company may be moving in the right direction if niche assets such as archival content are being deepened, but that remains mostly inferential. Assessment: conversion is incomplete. Management has shown it can improve earnings, yet it has not shown with authoritative market data that those improvements are being turned into durable customer captivity and share-backed scale.
Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable markets, price is not just an economic variable; it is a communication tool. For NWS, the challenge is that the authoritative spine contains no direct pricing history, no subscription ARPU trend, and no documented price-war episodes. That means any claim about formal price leadership, signaling, punishment, or a path back to cooperation must be treated cautiously. We can still analyze structure. Broad publishing and digital news markets generally allow customers to compare offers quickly, which makes pricing visible enough for rivals to observe. But observability alone does not create cooperation. Firms also need a concentrated structure, clear focal points, and credible punishment. Those conditions are not established here.
Relative to Greenwald’s pattern cases such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, NWS lacks verified evidence of repeated, disciplined signaling behavior. There is no spine-based proof that one publisher acts as price leader and others follow, or that a defector gets punished through aggressive promotional response. The more likely pattern is segmentation rather than unified communication: premium brands, mass digital content, specialist information, and archives may each price differently, reducing the chance of a stable focal point. If archival products have lower elasticity, pricing may be steadier there; if broad publishing remains volume-sensitive, promotional competition is more likely. Bottom line: pricing-as-communication evidence is weak, so investors should not underwrite NWS margins on the assumption of tacit industry cooperation.
NWS’s market position can only be described with high confidence at the company level, not the industry-share level. The spine confirms that annual revenue was $8.45B for FY2025, with annual net income of $1.18B, diluted EPS of $2.07, and market capitalization of $14.01B as of Mar 24, 2026. That is a sizable operating platform with meaningful financial staying power. The problem is that actual market share is , and the peer set supplied by the institutional survey is not a credible operating comparison for publishing. So the usual “leader / challenger / niche player” ranking cannot be established directly from the spine.
Trend-wise, the picture is mixed. The most reliable annual demand signal is weak: Revenue Growth YoY was -16.2%, which usually argues against a company taking broad share. Yet there was sequential improvement in the last two reported quarters, with revenue rising from $2.14B in the September 2025 quarter to $2.36B in the December 2025 quarter. That suggests stabilization, but not enough to declare regained momentum. In Greenwald terms, NWS looks like a company with scale and financial resilience whose true market position may be stronger in selected niches than in the overall publishing field. Assessment: broad position is likely stable-to-pressured, while niche positions may be stronger than the aggregate numbers imply.
The barriers protecting NWS are real, but their interaction appears moderate rather than overwhelming. The first barrier is fixed-cost scale. NWS supports a large operating platform, with $3.30B of annual SG&A and $407.0M of annual CapEx, and it can fund that footprint from $691.0M of free cash flow. That means a new entrant trying to replicate breadth across brands, content libraries, sales relationships, and platforms would likely need several hundred million dollars of annual investment before reaching comparable economics. The second barrier is content reputation and archive depth. Where trust, proprietary collections, or broad searchable archives matter, customers may not switch simply because a rival matches headline price.
But Greenwald’s critical question is whether an entrant matching product and price would capture the same demand. For general publishing, the answer may be yes more often than management would like, because switching costs appear low and customer-level lock-in is not disclosed. For specialist archives and branded information products, the answer may be no, because search costs and credibility may matter more. Regulatory approval timelines are , and quantified switching cost in dollars is also ; analytically, we would frame the relevant switching burden in niches as workflow re-search and re-validation time rather than explicit cash fees. The moat is therefore strongest where scale and captivity overlap, and weakest where NWS is simply one content provider among many.
| Metric | NWS | Competitor 1 | Competitor 2 | Competitor 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large digital platforms, AI summarization tools, and specialist information providers | Barrier: need content rights, editorial capability, archive breadth, distribution, and monetization scale… | Barrier: must absorb high fixed SG&A footprint already visible at NWS… | Barrier: equivalent demand at same price is unproven without brand or data depth… |
| Buyer Power | Moderate to High | Advertisers and subscribers can compare alternatives quickly in general news; archival/professional users may face higher search costs | Lack of disclosed churn, concentration, or contract terms limits precision… | Implication: buyer leverage likely caps pricing in broad publishing… |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Relevant in recurring news consumption and subscriptions… | WEAK | Recurring readership is plausible, but no subscriber, usage, or renewal data in spine… | Low without verified retention |
| Switching Costs | Potential in archives, bundles, and workflows… | MODERATE Weak to Moderate | No disclosed churn, contract duration, or integration data; archival workflow lock-in may exist | Low to Medium |
| Brand as Reputation | Highly relevant for publishing and trusted information… | MODERATE | NWS owns established publishing brands [brand-level scale not quantified in spine]; earnings resilience despite revenue pressure suggests some trust value… | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | Relevant for archives, specialist content, and research workflows… | MODERATE | External evidence cites Newspapers.com with 30,118 titles, which may reduce substitutability for researchers; monetization impact remains | Medium in niche, low in general news |
| Network Effects | Only relevant for marketplace/platform products… | WEAK Weak / N-A | No authoritative evidence that core publishing economics are driven by two-sided network effects… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted across broad portfolio | MODERATE | Customer captivity appears stronger in specialist archives than in general publishing; no hard retention data… | 2-5 years if niche assets remain differentiated… |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not proven | 4 | Moderate customer captivity in niches plus moderate scale from $3.30B SG&A base, but no verified market share or retention data… | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Present | 6 | Portfolio management, cost discipline, editorial organization, and acquired integration appear to support EPS growth of +58.0% despite revenue decline… | 1-3 unless converted |
| Resource-Based CA | Present in selected assets | 6 | Archival/database depth hinted by 30,118 titles on Newspapers.com; goodwill at $4.50B suggests acquired assets matter… | 3-7 depending on exclusivity |
| Margin Sustainability Implication | Above-average margins can persist, but current 14.0% annual margin is not fully de-risked… | 5 | Quarterly margin range of ~5.2%-8.2% suggests annual profitability may mean-revert without stronger evidence of captivity… | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability/Resource-led, not fully position-based… | 5 | Financial resilience is strong, but broad moat proof is incomplete… | 2-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $2.07 |
| EPS | 58.0% |
| Free cash flow | $691.0M |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Revenue Growth YoY of | -16.2% |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate | High fixed SG&A base at $3.30B and CapEx of $407.0M raise entry cost, but no proof barriers block equivalent demand capture… | Some external price pressure blocked, but not enough for safe coordination… |
| Industry Concentration | — | No authoritative HHI, top-3 share, or direct competitor set in spine… | Cannot claim stable oligopoly behavior |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed | General publishing likely more elastic; archives/specialist content may be less elastic. No churn or pricing data… | Undercutting can still win buyers in broad market… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Moderate | Consumer pricing is generally observable , but advertising and enterprise arrangements may be less transparent… | Monitoring exists, but punishment pathways are weakly evidenced… |
| Time Horizon | Unfavorable to cooperation | Annual revenue down 16.2% YoY; shrinking segments usually weaken repeated-game discipline… | Pressure to defend volume increases defection risk… |
| Conclusion | COMPETITION Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Incomplete barriers plus uncertain concentration and pressured growth argue against durable tacit cooperation… | Margins should trend toward asset-specific economics, not broad industry discipline… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| Revenue | $1.18B |
| Net income | $2.07 |
| EPS | $14.01B |
| Revenue Growth YoY was | -16.2% |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MED | No authoritative concentration data; publishing typically fragmented across formats and niches [structure partly inferred] | Monitoring and punishment likely harder than in a duopoly… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | With weak verified captivity and annual revenue down 16.2%, price/promotional cuts can still defend or steal volume… | Elevated incentive to defect from any cooperative equilibrium… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Consumer subscription and advertising markets likely involve frequent contact, though specific contract cadence is | Repeated interaction can support discipline where concentration exists… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | HIGH | Revenue Growth YoY of -16.2% is the strongest hard signal that the pie is not clearly expanding… | Future cooperation becomes less valuable when growth is scarce… |
| Impatient players | — | MED | No CEO incentive or distress data; however, pressured top line can increase impatience across the field… | Can trigger tactical discounting or aggressive promotions… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | HIGH | Two of five factors clearly destabilize cooperation, while concentration remains unproven… | Industry pricing discipline should be treated as fragile at best… |
Because NWS does not disclose segment revenue in the supplied SEC EDGAR spine, the cleanest way to size the market is to start from the audited 2025-06-30 annual revenue of $8.45B as SOM and then expand outward using the company’s most monetizable pools. I split the current revenue into five proxy buckets — 30% digital advertising/content monetization, 25% paid subscription/premium access, 20% archive/search, 15% licensing/syndication, and 10% legacy print — because that mix fits the evidence that archives, premium content, and general news are the economically relevant surfaces.
Applying the split yields a current captured base of $8.45B, but the addressable pool is materially larger. On this framework, TAM is $75.0B and SAM is $30.0B; the 2028 growth path implies a 4.1% blended CAGR, or about $84.7B TAM by 2028. The archive/search bucket grows fastest at 6.3%, which matters because the competitive evidence suggests that differentiated utility, not generic news, is where NWS can defend pricing power.
This is intentionally conservative: it excludes heroic assumptions about social-platform traffic monetization and uses audited annual revenue rather than an optimistic run-rate. In other words, the model says NWS already monetizes a meaningful part of its addressable market, but the upside comes from deeper penetration of premium access and archive search, not from a sudden expansion of the news-attention universe.
NWS's modeled current penetration is 11.3% of TAM ($8.45B / $75.0B) and 28.2% of SAM ($8.45B / $30.0B). That looks high enough to argue the company is already a scaled monetizer, but not so high that the opportunity is exhausted, especially because the latest quarter ended 2025-12-31 improved sequentially: revenue rose from $2.14B to $2.36B and net income from $112.0M to $193.0M.
The runway comes from the higher-growth pockets. Archive/search is the most interesting pool because the proxy market grows at 6.3% through 2028, versus 2.8%-4.0% for the rest of the framework. If NWS simply holds share, the top-down path implies revenue of roughly $9.52B by 2028; if archive/search share rises, the uplift is larger because that segment compounds faster than the overall market.
The saturation risk is real, though. Revenue growth is still -16.2% YoY on the audited data, so the market is not yet proving itself through top-line expansion. My read is that penetration is better than the stock's flat revenue trend suggests, but the market is not under-penetrated enough to support a high-growth multiple without evidence that archive and premium access can sustain a step-up in conversion.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital advertising / content monetization… | $20.0B | $22.5B | 4.0% | 12.7% |
| Paid subscription / premium access | $25.0B | $28.1B | 4.0% | 8.4% |
| Archive / search services | $10.0B | $12.0B | 6.3% | 16.9% |
| Licensing / syndication | $10.0B | $11.2B | 3.9% | 12.7% |
| Legacy print / paid circulation | $10.0B | $10.9B | 2.8% | 8.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -06 |
| Revenue | 30% |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Key Ratio | 15% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| TAM is | $75.0B |
NWS does not disclose a detailed architecture roadmap, proprietary software stack, or product-by-product technology map in the authoritative spine, so any technology assessment has to begin with observed operating behavior rather than narrated disclosure. The strongest clue is in the quarter-to-quarter financial pattern reported through SEC EDGAR. Revenue increased from $2.14B in the quarter ended 2025-09-30 to $2.36B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31, while net income rose from $112.0M to $193.0M. At the same time, SG&A fell from $863.0M to $833.0M. That combination is what scalable platforms look like financially: more revenue, lower overhead burden, and disproportionately higher profit conversion.
What appears proprietary versus commodity is therefore best framed probabilistically. Commodity layers likely include cloud infrastructure, standard publishing workflows, and off-the-shelf ad-tech or enterprise software. What is more likely proprietary is the integration layer around content operations, audience monetization, workflow orchestration, and brand-level customer acquisition. The company’s $4.50B goodwill balance at 2025-12-31 also implies that integrated brands, customer relationships, and acquired platforms matter meaningfully to the stack. In practical terms, the moat is probably not a single software artifact but the operating system that ties content, subscriptions, advertising, and data products together across franchises. Compared with broad digital ecosystems such as AMZN, AAPL, or infrastructure-heavy peers like CSCO from the supplied institutional list, NWS should not be viewed as a pure technology platform. But the EDGAR-reported margin behavior suggests the company has more platform leverage than the market’s current 1.6x EV/revenue multiple implies.
The authoritative data spine does not provide an explicit R&D expense line, named launch schedule, or product roadmap, so the pipeline view must be built from capital allocation and recent operating momentum. The key support is funding capacity. NWS generated $1.098B of operating cash flow and $691.0M of free cash flow in FY2025, while spending $407.0M in CapEx. In the first six months ended 2025-12-31, CapEx was another $180.0M. That means management has the financial room to keep shipping product improvements, data tools, workflow automation, and monetization features without relying on external financing. Cash of $2.05B versus long-term debt of $1.95B further supports the case that product development is being funded internally.
My base-case interpretation is that the next 12 to 24 months will be characterized by incremental rather than transformational launches. The CapEx profile is meaningful but not extreme: roughly 4.8% of FY2025 revenue and about 4.0% of six-month FY2026 revenue. That suggests steady platform reinvestment rather than a blockbuster product supercycle. The likely economic objective is better mix and monetization, not pure user growth. That view is consistent with the fact that annual revenue declined 16.2% year over year, yet EPS still grew 58.0%. Estimated revenue impact from the inferred pipeline is therefore mostly margin-led. In my base case, product and workflow improvements should support sustained earnings power even if top-line growth remains muted. In valuation terms, that underwrites the $144.40 DCF fair value more than the current $27.46 stock price suggests.
If future 10-Q or 10-K filings begin to break out digital KPIs or technology operating expense, confidence in this pipeline assessment would rise materially.
NWS does not disclose patent counts, remaining legal life, or trade-secret categories in the authoritative spine, so the IP analysis cannot rely on a classic patent-wall framework. Instead, the moat is more likely to reside in accumulated brands, editorial processes, customer relationships, proprietary data sets, and distribution rights embedded across the portfolio. The clearest balance-sheet clue is goodwill of $4.50B at 2025-12-31, up from $4.37B at 2025-06-30. That equals roughly 29.0% of total assets of $15.51B, which indicates acquired franchises and intangible platform value are central to the operating model. In other words, a meaningful share of NWS’s defensibility appears to come from intangible assets already embedded in the franchise rather than separately disclosed patents.
The durability question is therefore economic, not legalistic. If the company’s product moat is real, it should show up in persistent cash generation, manageable reinvestment needs, and strong incremental margins. On that score, FY2025 free cash flow of $691.0M, FCF margin of 8.2%, and quarterly profit acceleration from $112.0M to $193.0M are constructive. The risk is that goodwill-heavy moats are harder to test than patents: they depend on brand relevance, execution, and integration discipline. Against deep-pocketed digital ecosystems such as AMZN and AAPL, the company’s moat is unlikely to be technological supremacy. It is more plausibly a defended information-and-audience franchise with proprietary operating know-how. I would estimate practical protection at years because the spine gives no patent-term data, but the economic moat can still be durable if monetization remains stable and acquired assets avoid impairment.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position | Evidence Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| News publishing subscriptions | MATURE | Challenger | Inferred from consolidated publishing profile and stable monetization; no segment disclosure in spine… |
| Digital subscriptions / digital reader products | GROWTH | Challenger | Inferred from sequential revenue increase from $2.14B to $2.36B and SG&A leverage improvement… |
| Advertising products across owned media | MATURE | Niche | Advertising exposure inferred from industry and quarterly revenue cadence; no product split disclosed… |
| Licensing / data / information services | GROWTH | Niche | Higher-margin recurring product mix inferred from net income rising from $112.0M to $193.0M quarter to quarter… |
| Acquired brand/platform portfolio | MATURE | Leader | Goodwill increased to $4.50B at 2025-12-31, indicating acquired franchises are material to portfolio… |
| Emerging AI-enabled editorial / workflow tools | LAUNCH | Niche | No direct disclosure; analytical placeholder based on sector-wide tech adoption needs… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| 2025 | -09 |
| Fair Value | $2.36B |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Net income | $112.0M |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Fair Value | $863.0M |
| Fair Value | $833.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $4.50B |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $4.37B |
| 2025 | -06 |
| Key Ratio | 29.0% |
| Fair Value | $15.51B |
| Free cash flow | $691.0M |
| Fair Value | $112.0M |
News Corporation does not disclose a supplier concentration schedule in the authoritative spine, so the right way to think about its supply chain is as a web of third-party print, distribution, cloud, and licensing relationships rather than a classic manufacturing BOM. That matters because the company still carries meaningful legacy print obligations, but it also generated $1.10B of operating cash flow and $691.0M of free cash flow, which gives it the ability to absorb vendor friction without immediately stressing the balance sheet. At 2025-12-31, current assets were $4.57B against current liabilities of $2.52B, and long-term debt was only $1.95B, so short-term payment continuity looks solid under the 2025 10-K / 10-Q framework.
The single points of failure are therefore likely to be operational nodes, not a single named supplier: a major print contractor, a regional logistics provider, a cloud-hosting vendor, or a content-licensing partner that cannot be quickly replaced. The large intangible base reinforces that view; goodwill rose to $4.50B, or about 29.0% of $15.51B in total assets, meaning the company’s value chain depends heavily on acquired ecosystems and relationships. If a key vendor failed, rerouting would probably be doable within 1-2 quarters, but the business would likely see temporary service disruption rather than a permanent impairment. In other words, concentration risk exists, but it is hidden in service continuity rather than in a single raw-material line item.
The authoritative spine does not break revenue, sourcing, or assets out by geography, so any regional map here has to be treated as a disclosure gap rather than a verified footprint. That lack of detail is itself meaningful for a global media company: cross-border content licensing, ad sales, print supply, and digital infrastructure can all create friction even when there is no heavy manufacturing base. The most defensible conclusion from the 2025 10-K / 10-Q data is that geographic risk is moderate, not extreme, because the company is not capital intensive and carries a strong liquidity cushion.
Tariff exposure should be thought of as low-to-moderate rather than high, since the business is more exposed to service and rights flows than to large imported hardware volumes. Still, if print inputs, cloud services, or delivery routes are concentrated in a single jurisdiction, a policy shock could affect margins quickly even if revenue does not immediately fall. I would therefore assign a 6/10 geographic risk score and treat that as a placeholder until management discloses the regional mix of sourcing, hosting, and distribution spend. A cleaner disclosure of where the company buys paper, hosts digital products, and prints or distributes content would materially improve confidence.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| newsprint / paper mills | Paper inputs for print operations | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| printing contractors | Print production capacity | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| logistics / last-mile carriers… | Distribution and delivery | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| cloud / data-center vendors… | Digital hosting and infrastructure | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| content licensing counterparties… | Rights, royalties, and syndicated content… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| ad-tech / audience platforms… | Audience targeting and monetization | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| packaging / consumables suppliers… | Packaging and print consumables | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| telecom / network carriers | Connectivity and network transport | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| mail / postal network | Subscriber and print mail delivery | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Aggregate / disclosed concentration | No vendor concentration schedule disclosed… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Top-10 customer group (aggregate) | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Retail / direct subscribers | LOW | Growing |
| Advertising buyers | HIGH | Stable |
| Licensing / royalty counterparties | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Digital platform / channel distributors | HIGH | Stable |
| Institutional / enterprise buyers | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A / overhead (proxy) | 39.1% of revenue (proxy for operating cost pressure) | FALLING | Margin leverage depends on top-line stability and continued cost discipline… |
| CapEx / technology and production refresh… | 4.8% of FY2025 revenue; 4.0% of 6M FY2026 revenue… | STABLE | Underinvestment could impair digital publishing systems and distribution tooling… |
| Operating cash flow conversion | 13.0% of FY2025 revenue | STABLE | Lower cash conversion would reduce vendor-payment flexibility… |
| Free cash flow conversion | 8.2% of revenue | STABLE | FCF compression would narrow the buffer for supplier and platform commitments… |
| Goodwill / intangible ecosystem | 29.0% of total assets | RISING | Integration quality and platform dependency matter more than physical plant risk… |
| Long-term debt service | 0.22 debt-to-equity | STABLE | Refinancing risk is low, but leverage still constrains strategic optionality… |
| Current assets liquidity support | 1.81 current ratio | STABLE | A falling cash buffer would tighten procurement and payment timing… |
Based on the latest 10-Q/10-K data, the only clearly visible revision trend in the supplied materials is internal operating momentum rather than broker-side estimate changes. We do not have a sell-side revision tape, so we cannot credibly quantify Street upgrades or downgrades; however, the audited quarter ended 2025-12-31 showed a meaningful step-up in results that would normally drive revisions if analysts were covering the name.
Sequentially, revenue moved from $2.14B to $2.36B (about 10.3% higher), net income moved from $112.0M to $193.0M (about 72.3% higher), and diluted EPS moved from $0.20 to $0.34 (about 70.0% higher). SG&A also stayed controlled at $833.0M versus $863.0M in the prior quarter, suggesting revisions would likely skew to margin resilience rather than a major revenue re-rate. If you are looking for the practical revision signal, it is not a broker note; it is the fact that the latest filing still shows earnings expansion while the market price remains anchored near downside tails.
DCF Model: $144 per share
Monte Carlo: $90 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=93%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -2.5% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2026E) | $8.90B | Sequential improvement in the latest quarter and contained capex support a modest top-line recovery… |
| EPS (FY2026E) | $1.48 | Operating leverage from stable SG&A and higher quarterly net income… |
| SG&A / Revenue (FY2026E) | 38.7% | Assumes SG&A stays near the recent 39.1% burden… |
| Free Cash Flow (FY2026E) | $720.0M | CapEx remains contained near the recent run-rate… |
| Net Margin (FY2026E) | 14.2% | Recent quarter net margin and expense discipline remain supportive… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $8.90B | $1.31 | 5.3% |
| 2027E | $9.15B | $1.31 | 2.8% |
| 2028E | $8.5B | $1.31 | 2.7% |
| 2029E | $8.5B | $1.31 | 2.8% |
| 2030E | $8.5B | $1.31 | 2.7% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Revenue | 10.3% |
| Net income | $112.0M |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Net income | 72.3% |
| EPS | $0.20 |
| EPS | $0.34 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 13.3 |
| P/S | 1.7 |
| FCF Yield | 4.9% |
The provided spine does not disclose a COGS split, so the company’s exposure to paper, newsprint, energy, freight, and ink is . What we can say with confidence is that this is not a commodity-intensive industrial model: the latest deterministic ratios show FCF margin of 8.2%, FCF yield of 4.9%, and net margin of 14.0%, which all suggest the business can absorb some input inflation without immediate balance-sheet strain. In the 2025-12-31 quarter, SG&A also fell to $833.0M from $863.0M in the prior quarter, showing that management can still defend profitability when the top line improves.
My read is that commodity risk is secondary to pricing power and operating leverage. If paper or distribution fuel costs rise, the key question is not whether the company can hedge every dollar; it is whether it can pass through those costs without losing audience, subscription momentum, or advertising share. That pass-through ability is not disclosed in the spine, so I treat it as a structural unknown rather than a quantified edge. The low capital intensity is helpful: CapEx was only $81.0M in the latest quarter and $180.0M on a six-month cumulative basis, so commodity inflation would hit reported margins before it hits liquidity.
Net assessment: commodity exposure is likely real but not thesis-defining unless input costs spike while price pass-through stays weak. Absent a disclosed hedge book or COGS mix, I would view this as a moderate operating margin risk, not a solvency risk.
The spine does not provide tariff exposure by product or region, and it does not quantify China supply-chain dependency, so this must be treated as . That said, News Corp’s economics appear more tied to content, distribution, and operating costs than to imported manufactured goods, which suggests direct tariff exposure is probably lower than for an industrial or consumer hardware name. The important macro question is not whether tariffs exist in the abstract, but whether they raise the cost of paper, print logistics, or outsourced production enough to erode the company’s already moderate operating margin profile.
Because the business generated $691.0M of free cash flow and carries only $1.95B of long-term debt against $2.05B of cash, I would frame tariff risk primarily as a margin-squeeze scenario, not a liquidity crisis. If the company were materially dependent on Chinese printing or media supply chains, the market would likely be discounting a harsher hit to terminal value; instead, the current valuation gap is more consistent with discount-rate fear than with trade-policy fear. Still, without explicit disclosure, I would not assume a clean pass-through.
Scenario framing: a mild tariff regime would probably be absorbed through incremental pricing and SG&A discipline, whereas a severe multi-year tariff shock would matter only if it coincided with a broader revenue slowdown. In that case, the more important channel would be lower ad/subscription demand than the tariff itself.
The latest EDGAR data suggest News Corp is sensitive to demand conditions, but not in a way that looks purely cyclical. Revenue increased from $2.14B in the 2025-09-30 quarter to $2.36B in the 2025-12-31 quarter, while net income rose from $112.0M to $193.0M. That gap tells me the company has meaningful operating leverage: a modest improvement in demand translated into a much larger improvement in earnings. On the same data set, SG&A declined from $863.0M to $833.0M, reinforcing that cost discipline amplifies the effect of incremental demand.
Because the spine does not include segment-level ad, circulation, or housing-linked revenue data, I cannot compute a formal correlation with consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts. My working estimate is that revenue elasticity to a confidence slowdown is moderate, while EPS elasticity is higher than revenue elasticity because the cost base is fixed-heavy. That means the stock can outperform in a stabilizing macro backdrop even if top-line growth is not spectacular, but it can also de-rate quickly if consumer sentiment weakens and the market re-prices the terminal growth path.
Bottom line: demand sensitivity is less about raw cyclicality and more about the speed at which operating leverage works in both directions. If quarterly revenue stays around $2.36B and SG&A remains near $833M, the macro mix is supportive; if the revenue base rolls back toward $2.14B, the same leverage will cut the other way.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net margin of | 14.0% |
| Fair Value | $833.0M |
| Fair Value | $863.0M |
| CapEx | $81.0M |
| CapEx | $180.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Net income | $112.0M |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Fair Value | $863.0M |
| Fair Value | $833.0M |
| Revenue | $833M |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
News Corp's latest audited filings suggest reasonable cash-backed earnings quality, but not pristine quality. The cleanest read is that operating cash flow of $1.098B and free cash flow of $691.0M are broadly supportive of the reported $1.18B FY2025 net income base, while the December quarter's $193.0M net income came alongside a modest reduction in SG&A to $833.0M. That is better than a purely accounting-driven beat, because the cash line is not far behind the earnings line.
What we cannot verify from the spine is the exact beat consistency pattern or the presence of one-time items. The filings provided do not separately disclose restructuring, impairment, or tax-discrete items in a way that would let us decompose the improvement, so the strongest quality evidence is the cash conversion itself rather than a clean non-recurring bridge. In our view, this is consistent with the FY2025 Form 10-K and the subsequent FY2026 interim 10-Qs: earnings are improving, cash is following, but the story is still more about operating leverage than about spotless underlying growth.
There is no analyst revision tape in the spine, so the exact 90-day direction and magnitude of changes to FY2026 EPS or revenue estimates are . That said, the operating print itself is strong enough that the natural bias should be toward upward revisions to both earnings and free cash flow assumptions: Q2 FY2026 EPS improved to $0.34 from $0.20 in Q1, revenue rose from $2.14B to $2.36B, and SG&A declined from $863.0M to $833.0M.
From a portfolio perspective, the important point is not whether the consensus has already moved, but whether it should. The latest quarter gives analysts reason to lift margin assumptions more than revenue assumptions, because the quarter showed better cost absorption even with revenue still negative on a year-over-year basis. If revisions are being made properly, they should center on EPS, net margin, and FCF conversion rather than on a sharp revenue re-acceleration story. In short, the data argue for positive revision pressure, but the size of that move cannot be verified from the provided spine.
Management credibility looks Medium to us. The reason is straightforward: the reported sequence from the FY2025 Form 10-K into the 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31 interim filings is internally consistent, with revenue stepping from $2.14B to $2.36B, net income rising from $112.0M to $193.0M, and long-term debt staying essentially flat at $1.96B to $1.95B. That pattern is what you want to see from a management team that is executing rather than steering the quarter with financial engineering.
We do not have evidence of explicit guidance ranges, target revisions, or goal-post moving in the spine, which limits the score from being High. On the other hand, we also do not see restatement evidence, balance-sheet stress, or abrupt leverage changes that would push it toward Low. The most defensible conclusion is that management messaging appears operationally conservative and execution has been credible, but the absence of disclosed guidance history means we cannot verify how accurate their forward commitments have been. If the next filing continues to show SG&A discipline near the current 35.3% of revenue and cash remains close to $2.05B, credibility should improve further.
For the next quarter, the key monitoring framework is simple: revenue, SG&A, and cash conversion. We do not have consensus expectations in the spine, so consensus revenue and EPS are ; our working estimate is for revenue around $2.30B and EPS around $0.30, assuming the December-quarter operating leverage persists but does not accelerate further. That estimate is intentionally conservative relative to the latest $2.36B revenue and $0.34 EPS print because seasonality and mix can moderate quarter-to-quarter momentum.
The most important datapoint is whether SG&A stays below roughly 36% of revenue. That is the cleanest sign that the December-quarter improvement was structural rather than a one-off. If revenue holds near the current run-rate while SG&A remains around the low-$800M area, EPS should remain resilient even without a top-line reacceleration. If, however, revenue slips materially below $2.2B or SG&A rebounds toward $850M+, the market will probably question the durability of the margin step-up and discount the quarter more harshly.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $1.31 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $1.31 | — | +188.9% |
| 2023-09 | $1.31 | — | -80.8% |
| 2023-12 | $1.31 | — | +440.0% |
| 2024-03 | $1.31 | -44.4% | -81.5% |
| 2024-06 | $1.31 | -65.4% | +80.0% |
| 2024-09 | $1.31 | +320.0% | +133.3% |
| 2024-12 | $1.31 | +40.7% | +81.0% |
| 2025-03 | $1.31 | +260.0% | -52.6% |
| 2025-06 | $1.31 | +1355.6% | +627.8% |
| 2025-09 | $1.31 | -4.8% | -84.7% |
| 2025-12 | $1.31 | -10.5% | +70.0% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $0.34 |
| Cash flow | $0.20 |
| EPS | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Revenue | $863.0M |
| Pe | $833.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -09 |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Net income | $112.0M |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.96B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.30B |
| Revenue | $0.30 |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Revenue | $0.34 |
| SG&A stays below roughly | 36% |
| EPS | $800M |
| Revenue | $2.2B |
| Fair Value | $850M |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.31 | $8.5B | $743.0M |
| Q4 2023 | $1.31 | $8.5B | $743.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $1.31 | $8.5B | $743.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $1.31 | $8.5B | $743.0M |
| Q4 2024 | $1.31 | $8.5B | $743.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $1.31 | $8.5B | $743.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $1.31 | $8.5B | $743.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $1.31 | $8.5B | $743.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 [Q] | $1.31 | $8.5B |
| 2025-09-30 [Q] | $1.31 | $8.5B |
| 2025-06-30 [FY2025] | $1.31 | $8.45B |
| 2025-03-31 [period as reported] | $1.31 | $8.5B |
The provided spine does not include verified alternative-data feeds for NWS. Job postings, web traffic, app downloads, and patent filings are all in this package, so there is no high-frequency demand series to confirm or deny the latest audited quarter. That matters because the most recent SEC numbers already tell a coherent story: $2.36B of revenue, $193.0M of net income, and $691.0M of free cash flow. In other words, the investable signal is currently coming from filings and cash generation, not from digital activity trackers.
The only non-EDGAR external items in the spine are weather and PAHO headlines that do not map to News Corp's operating business, so I would treat them as acronym noise rather than company-specific evidence. If we later obtain real alternative-data series, the first thing I would look for is a sustained lift in hiring intensity or branded web traffic that confirms the sequential revenue recovery rather than merely reflecting seasonality.
Until those data exist, alternative data should be considered a gap, not a source of conviction.
Direct retail sentiment measures are not supplied in the spine, so social buzz, options skew, short interest, and fund-flow data are all here. The best observable proxy is the market's valuation stance: the stock trades at $30.25 versus a deterministic base DCF fair value of $144.40, while the Monte Carlo median value is $89.86 and the reverse DCF implies only -2.5% growth. That combination reads as cautious or skeptical institutional positioning rather than complacent optimism.
The independent beta input adds to that caution. Institutional beta is 1.20, above the model beta of 0.86, which suggests outside investors still assign a meaningful risk premium to the name even though leverage is modest and cash generation is healthy. So the market is not treating NWS as a momentum story; it is treating it as a discounted value/cash-flow name whose re-rating depends on whether the revenue line can stabilize.
If the next few quarters confirm flat-to-up revenue on a sequential basis, sentiment could improve quickly because expectations are already very compressed.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand | Top-line recovery | Revenue: $2.36B in 2025-12-31 Q; YoY -16.2%; QoQ +10.3% from $2.14B… | Mixed; improving sequentially | Revenue is recovering quarter-to-quarter, but the YoY decline keeps the demand signal from being fully validated… |
| Profitability | Earnings leverage | Net income: $193.0M in 2025-12-31 Q; YoY +58.8%; up from $112.0M… | IMPROVING | Profit growth is materially outpacing sales growth, indicating operating leverage… |
| Cost discipline | SG&A control | SG&A: $833.0M in 2025-12-31 Q vs $863.0M prior qtr; SG&A Pct Revenue 39.1% | IMPROVING | Expense control is the clearest driver of the quarter's earnings resilience… |
| Liquidity | Current ratio | Current Ratio 1.81; Current Assets $4.57B vs Current Liabilities $2.52B… | Stable / strong | Near-term liquidity risk looks manageable… |
| Leverage | Debt coverage | Debt To Equity 0.22; Long-Term Debt $1.95B; Equity $8.79B… | STABLE | Balance-sheet leverage remains conservative… |
| Cash conversion | FCF generation | Free Cash Flow $691.0M; FCF Margin 8.2%; FCF Yield 4.9%; Operating Cash Flow $1.098B… | Strong | Cash generation supports optionality for capital returns or balance-sheet flexibility… |
| Valuation | Multiples vs intrinsic value | Price $30.25; PE 13.3; PB 1.6; PS 1.7; DCF Base Fair Value $144.40… | Deep discount | The market price sits far below the deterministic base-case fair value… |
| Alternative data | High-frequency external signals | Job postings, web traffic, app downloads, patent filings: / not supplied… | Absent / noisy | Thesis depends more on audited fundamentals than on high-frequency confirmation… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $30.25 |
| DCF | $144.40 |
| Monte Carlo | $89.86 |
| DCF | -2.5% |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
The spine does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, or a market impact estimate, so those execution metrics remain . The one hard execution anchor we can derive is the live price of $27.46 as of Mar 24, 2026, which implies that a $10M block is roughly 364,228 shares and about 0.06% of the stated 579.0M shares outstanding.
That matters because the equity may be easy or hard to work in size, but the current spine does not allow us to say which. A portfolio manager should treat any large-trade estimate as unresolved until a 30- or 90-day volume series is loaded, because days-to-liquidate depends on actual turnover rather than market cap. In other words, the balance sheet can be analyzed from the filing, but the market microstructure cannot be responsibly inferred yet.
For now, the correct stance is to assume liquidity is plausible but unproven. The appropriate next data points are daily volume, spread history, and a block-impact model; without them, any numeric execution estimate would be speculation rather than research.
The only market price explicitly available in the spine is the live quote of $27.46 as of Mar 24, 2026. The data spine does not include an OHLCV series, so the 50DMA, 200DMA, RSI, MACD, volume trend, and support/resistance levels are all . Because those inputs are missing, any claim about trend direction, crossover status, or oscillator overbought/oversold conditions would be speculative.
That absence is itself informative for process: this pane cannot support a technical timing call, only a fundamental one. In practical terms, the research desk would need at least one year of daily closes and volume before it could say whether the stock is trading above or below key moving averages or whether momentum is improving at the tape level. Until then, the technically factual answer is simply that a valid chart read is not yet possible from the available spine.
For risk management, the right conclusion is not Long or Short on the chart; it is that technical confirmation is unavailable. The valuation and earnings work can still proceed, but the execution and timing overlay must wait for market-history data.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 78 | 76th | IMPROVING |
| Value | 85 | 88th | IMPROVING |
| Quality | 69 | 65th | STABLE |
| Size | 54 | 52nd | STABLE |
| Volatility | 62 | 72nd | Deteriorating |
| Growth | 51 | 53rd | STABLE |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
No verified unusual options activity can be confirmed because the spine lacks trade prints, open interest, bid-ask spreads, and contract-level Greeks. That means there is no defensible way to point to a specific strike, expiry, or institutional block and call it Long or Short flow. Any claim that “smart money” is accumulating calls or defending puts at a certain level would be .
That said, the fundamental setup suggests what I would want to see if flow data were available: longer-dated calls or call spreads anchored well above spot, ideally beyond the next earnings cycle, would make sense given the valuation gap between $30.25 spot and the deterministic DCF base value of $144.40. Front-month call buying would be less interesting unless it was paired with strong upside follow-through in the underlying, because the latest quarter already showed operating leverage with $193.0M net income and $0.34 diluted EPS. In short, the thesis is convex, but the flow tape is not observable in this dataset.
Short interest a portion of float, days to cover, and borrow-cost trend are all because no short-interest or securities-lending data were supplied. On the evidence we do have, the stock does not look like a classic squeeze candidate: the balance sheet is steady with a 1.81 current ratio, $2.05B in cash & equivalents, and $1.95B of long-term debt, so any short thesis is more likely to be about earnings persistence or multiple compression than solvency.
My working assessment is Low squeeze risk on current evidence, but that is a cautious inference rather than a measured fact. If later data show short interest above roughly 10% of float and days to cover above 7, I would raise the risk assessment to Medium or High; absent that, paying up for squeeze optionality is hard to justify. The important derivatives point is that downside appears to be operating-driven, not balance-sheet-driven, which usually lowers the odds of a violent borrow squeeze.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| Hedge Fund | Long / event-driven |
| Mutual Fund | Long / core |
| Pension / Endowment | Hold / passive |
| Index / ETF | Long / benchmark |
| Options Desk / Market Maker | Delta-neutral / hedged |
The risk profile is unusual because valuation is not the main problem; execution is. At $27.46, NWS screens optically cheap versus the $144.40 DCF base value, but the stock can still fail if current operating data confirm that FY2025 profitability was a peak rather than a base. We rank the eight key risks below by probability x impact, using only the provided spine and explicit monitoring triggers.
Bottom line: the most dangerous risk is competitive and operational mean reversion in margins, not solvency. If NWS cannot prove that the December quarter was the beginning of recovery rather than a temporary bounce from an already weakened base, the market will keep treating the stock as a value trap.
The strongest bear argument is that NWS looks statistically cheap because investors are anchoring to a profitability level that has already broken. FY2025 showed $8.45B of revenue, $1.18B of net income, and a 14.0% net margin, but the first half of FY2026 generated only $305.0M of net income on $4.51B of revenue, or roughly 6.8% net margin. If that lower earnings power is structural, then the equity does not need multiple compression to disappoint; it simply needs the market to keep refusing the bull assumption that margins revert toward FY2025 levels.
Our scenario framework is: Bull 20% at $207.52, supported by a genuine margin recovery, evidence that higher-quality assets offset legacy pressure, and re-rating toward the model DCF; Base 55% at $89.86, aligned with the Monte Carlo median and assuming partial but incomplete normalization; and Bear 25% at $24.58, aligned with the Monte Carlo 5th percentile and representing a market view that low-quality or shrinking assets dominate consolidated economics. These weights sum to 100% and imply an expected value of about $97.07 per share.
The path to the bear target is straightforward:
In that world, the stock may not collapse dramatically from today’s level, but it would prove that the enormous DCF upside was built on overly generous cash-flow assumptions. That is the real bear case: not bankruptcy, but a persistent value trap.
Despite the risk list, NWS is not a classic balance-sheet accident waiting to happen. The largest mitigating factor is simply that the company still has financial room to absorb an operating wobble. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $2.05B versus long-term debt of $1.95B, the current ratio was 1.81, and debt to equity was 0.22. In other words, the balance sheet gives management time to fix operations, and that matters because most thesis-break paths here are operational rather than solvency-driven.
The second mitigant is that quarterly results, while still weak versus FY2025, did improve sequentially. Revenue rose from $2.14B in the September 2025 quarter to $2.36B in the December 2025 quarter, and net income improved from $112.0M to $193.0M. That moved quarterly net margin from about 5.2% to about 8.2%. The company does not need perfection for the stock to work from $27.46; it mainly needs proof that the September quarter was closer to trough economics than to a new normal.
Third, valuation itself is a mitigant. Even using a conservative blended fair value that averages the DCF value of $144.40 with a market-implied relative proxy of $25.55—derived from current P/E, P/S, and P/B cross-checks—the resulting fair value is about $84.98, which implies a 67.7% margin of safety. That does not eliminate execution risk, but it means the market is already embedding a deeply skeptical view. Reverse DCF reinforces that point: the current price implies roughly -2.5% growth or a 23.1% WACC, both far harsher than the model’s 8.4% WACC.
The final mitigant is that free cash flow remains positive at $691.0M, with an 8.2% FCF margin and 4.9% FCF yield. That is not enough to ignore operating weakness, but it does provide a real cushion while investors wait to see whether margins normalize.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution | The cited ticker/input 'NWS' is being matched to an entity other than News Corporation (e.g., another exchange listing, legacy symbol, local-market company, or unrelated issuer).; The operating, valuation, or risk evidence used in the thesis materially refers to assets/businesses not owned by News Corporation during the period analyzed. | True 3% |
| subscription-demand-durability | Paid digital/news-information subscribers or subscription ARPU show sustained decline across key properties, indicating weak retention and/or no pricing power.; Subscription revenue growth falls materially below inflation/expectations for multiple periods without offsetting cost leverage, preventing margin expansion.; Churn rises after price increases such that net revenue retention is persistently below 100% in core subscription products. | True 42% |
| valuation-gap-vs-market-implied | Under market-consistent assumptions for revenue growth, segment margins, capital intensity, and discount rate, intrinsic value is at or below the current market price.; A material portion of the apparent undervaluation depends on aggressive terminal growth, unusually high margin normalization, or low discount-rate assumptions not supported by peers/market. | True 48% |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | News Corp's core premium news/information products exhibit no durable pricing power or customer captivity versus comparable alternatives.; Competitors and/or AI-driven content aggregation materially commoditize News Corp content, causing sustained share loss, lower engagement, or structurally lower margins.; Returns on incremental invested capital in core news/information businesses revert to commodity-like levels, indicating no durable moat. | True 46% |
| portfolio-quality-and-segment-mix | A large enough share of consolidated EBITDA/FCF comes from cyclical, advertising-sensitive, or lower-quality segments that weakness there overwhelms strength in subscriptions/information services.; One or more major segments/assets require recurring restructuring, impairments, or capital support such that consolidated cash flow is not resilient through a normal downturn.; Segment concentration is such that weakness in a single major business can materially compress consolidated margins and free cash flow. | True 37% |
| near-term-risk-mispricing | There are identifiable near-term risks (e.g., litigation/regulatory actions, ad-market shock, macro slowdown, asset-specific disruption, management/capital-allocation event) with a realistic probability of materially impacting next 12-24 month earnings or sentiment.; These risks are not already reflected in consensus estimates or the current valuation multiple and therefore must be explicitly scenario-weighted. | True 51% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1 FY2026 net margin fails to recover | < 7.0% | 6.8% | HIGH Triggered (-2.9%) | HIGH | 5 |
| Quarterly net margin stays below normalized recovery level… | < 8.0% | Q2 FY2026: 8.2% | MED +2.5% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive / structural erosion: revenue decline remains severe… | YoY revenue growth worse than -10.0% | -16.2% | HIGH Triggered (-62.0%) | HIGH | 4 |
| Liquidity cushion disappears | Cash less than long-term debt by > $250M… | Cash exceeds LT debt by about $100M | MED About $350M from trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Goodwill dependence rises to impairment-risk territory… | Goodwill / equity > 55% | 51.2% | MED 3.8 pts / 6.9% below trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Short-term balance-sheet stress emerges | Current ratio < 1.50 | 1.81 | LOW 20.7% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| Cash generation no longer supports capital allocation… | FCF yield < 3.0% | 4.9% | LOW 63.3% cushion | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| Revenue | $1.18B |
| Revenue | 14.0% |
| Net margin | $305.0M |
| Net income | $4.51B |
| Bull | 20% |
| Fair Value | $207.52 |
| Base | 55% |
| Maturity Year / Item | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 maturities | — | — | LOW |
| 2027 maturities | — | — | LOW |
| 2028 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029+ maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| Balance-sheet cushion at 2025-12-31 | Cash $2.05B vs LT debt $1.95B | N/A | LOW |
| Leverage context | Debt / Equity 0.22; Current Ratio 1.81 | N/A | LOW |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margin recovery never arrives | Structural earnings reset in lower-quality asset mix… | 25 | 6-12 | H1 net margin remains below 7.0% | DANGER |
| Revenue declines stay too deep | Legacy erosion outpaces digital/other offset… | 20 | 6-12 | YoY revenue growth remains worse than -10.0% | DANGER |
| Competitive moat weakens | Customer captivity breaks via platform or content distribution shifts… | 12 | 12-24 | Revenue pressure persists despite cost actions; segment resilience remains | WATCH |
| Cost base proves sticky | SG&A cannot flex with weaker revenue | 12 | 3-9 | SG&A remains around or above 40% of revenue… | WATCH |
| Cash cushion erodes | FCF consumed by uses not visible in headline earnings… | 10 | 6-18 | Cash falls materially below LT debt | WATCH |
| Goodwill impairment / lower book support… | Acquired or intangible-heavy assets underperform… | 8 | 12-24 | Goodwill exceeds 55% of equity | WATCH |
| Refinancing sentiment worsens | Debt maturity profile proves less favorable than assumed… | 5 | 12-24 | Maturity schedule or rates disclosed unfavorably; currently | SAFE |
| Data-quality / disclosure gap masks weakness… | Lack of segment and SBC detail delays recognition of deteriorating economics… | 8 | 3-12 | No segment proof of mix improvement; duplicate annual entries persist… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overconfident that 'NWS' unambiguously maps to News Corporation when, from first pri… | True high |
| subscription-demand-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating both demand durability and pricing power because News Corp's paid news/i… | True high |
| valuation-gap-vs-market-implied | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The most likely explanation for the 'valuation gap' is not market mispricing but model overreach. For… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis likely overstates News Corp's moat in premium news/information because the underlying produ… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-100M | — |
Using Buffett’s framework, NWS scores 14/20, which we translate to a B quality rating. The strongest category is sensible price paid: 5/5. At a current price of $27.46, the stock trades at 13.3x earnings, 1.6x book, 1.7x sales, and 1.6x EV/revenue, while the deterministic DCF indicates $144.40 per share and the reverse DCF implies -2.5% growth. Even if the formal model is too optimistic, the market is clearly paying a non-premium price for a business that generated $1.18B of annual net income and $691.0M of free cash flow in the FY2025 10-K framework.
The middle scores are understandable business: 4/5 and favorable long-term prospects: 3/5. The SEC filings show a real operating enterprise with $8.45B of revenue, positive quarterly momentum from $2.14B to $2.36B in revenue between the September and December 2025 quarters, and improving quarterly EPS from $0.20 to $0.34. However, the business mix is only partially visible in the spine, so we cannot fully underwrite the durability of the higher-quality assets versus lower-growth publishing operations. That keeps the long-term prospects score below a 4 or 5.
The weakest category is able and trustworthy management: 2/5, not because there is direct evidence of poor behavior, but because the available EDGAR spine does not provide enough capital-allocation history to award a higher mark. Balance-sheet stewardship looks sensible—cash of $2.05B exceeds long-term debt of $1.95B at 2025-12-31—but goodwill rose to $4.50B, or roughly 51.2% of equity, and there is no detailed disclosure here on the acquisitions, buybacks, or divestitures behind that outcome. In Buffett terms, this is a business that appears buyable at the current price, but not yet one where management quality is proven enough to eliminate all doubt.
We would classify NWS as a Long candidate, but sized as a 2-3% starter position rather than a full-sized core holding. The reason is straightforward: the valuation gap is unusually large, with a $144.40 base fair value, $207.52 bull value, $89.71 bear value, and a probability-weighted target of $146.51, versus a market price of just $27.46. That sort of spread warrants exposure. But the catalyst path is under-disclosed because the spine lacks segment-level EBITDA, peer operating benchmarks, and explicit capital-allocation plans. This is a value mispricing setup with incomplete visibility, not a clean compounding-quality name.
Entry criteria should focus on evidence that the market’s pessimism is too severe. The first signal is continued cash conversion around current levels: annual operating cash flow of $1.10B, free cash flow of $691.0M, and an 8.2% FCF margin. The second is continued quarterly operational confirmation, similar to the step-up from $112.0M to $193.0M in quarterly net income between September and December 2025. Exit or trim criteria should include deterioration in free cash flow toward below roughly $500M on an annualized basis, a material balance-sheet weakening that pushes debt-to-equity well above the current 0.22, or signs that goodwill growth is not generating earnings power.
Portfolio-fit wise, NWS belongs in the deep value / misunderstood assets bucket rather than the high-quality compounder sleeve. It passes the circle of competence test only conditionally: the consolidated financial statements are understandable, but the underlying segment economics are only partly visible. That means the stock fits portfolios comfortable with asset-mix ambiguity and delayed rerating catalysts. It does not fit mandates requiring highly transparent segment-level underwriting. In practice, we would add only after another quarter confirms that the recent EPS acceleration from $0.20 to $0.34 was not a one-off.
We score conviction at 7.0/10 on a weighted basis. The first pillar is valuation disconnect, weighted at 35% and scored 9/10 because every formal valuation output sits far above the market price: $144.40 base DCF, $89.71 bear DCF, $89.86 Monte Carlo median, and 93.1% modeled upside probability. Evidence quality here is high because these numbers come directly from the deterministic model outputs and current market data. This pillar contributes 3.15 points to total conviction.
The second pillar is cash generation and balance-sheet support, weighted at 25% and scored 8/10. Operating cash flow of $1.10B, free cash flow of $691.0M, an 8.2% FCF margin, cash of $2.05B, and debt-to-equity of 0.22 make it hard to argue the stock is cheap because of immediate financial distress. Evidence quality is high, and this pillar contributes 2.00 points.
The third pillar is operating trajectory, weighted at 20% and scored 6/10. Recent quarter-on-quarter improvement is encouraging, with revenue rising from $2.14B to $2.36B and EPS from $0.20 to $0.34, but computed annual revenue growth remains -16.2%. Evidence quality is medium, contribution 1.20 points. The fourth pillar is catalyst visibility and governance transparency, weighted at 20% and scored only 3.25/10. Segment data, peer benchmarks, dividend history, and detailed capital-allocation records are missing from the spine, while goodwill has climbed to $4.50B. Evidence quality is medium-low, contribution 0.65 points. Summed together, the weighted total is 7.00/10. That is enough for a Long, but not enough for maximum sizing.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Annual revenue > $500M | $8.45B revenue (FY ended 2025-06-30) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and no balance-sheet strain… | Current ratio 1.81; cash $2.05B; long-term debt $1.95B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Consistent profitability across a long multi-year period… | Only latest annual net income $1.18B and 6M net income $305.0M available; 10-year history | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend history | Dividend history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful EPS growth | Diluted EPS $2.07; EPS growth YoY +58.0% | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | 13.3x P/E | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x | 1.6x P/B | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 14/20 |
| Sensible price paid | 5/5 |
| Fair Value | $30.25 |
| Metric | 13.3x |
| EV/revenue | $144.40 |
| DCF | -2.5% |
| Net income | $1.18B |
| Net income | $691.0M |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check base DCF $144.40 against Monte Carlo median $89.86 and bear case $89.71, not just the bull case $207.52… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Force review of negative data: revenue growth -16.2%, goodwill $4.50B, Graham score only 3/7… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not extrapolate one better quarter; test whether Q2 FY26 earnings improvement persists into the next filing… | WATCH |
| Value trap bias | HIGH | Track free cash flow versus the current $691.0M annual level and monitor whether low multiples reflect durable franchise erosion… | FLAGGED |
| Balance-sheet complacency | LOW | Re-check liquidity each quarter; current ratio 1.81 and cash $2.05B currently support the case… | CLEAR |
| Overreliance on book value | MED Medium | Adjust for goodwill of $4.50B, which equals about 51.2% of equity, before using P/B as downside support… | WATCH |
| Narrative fallacy on hidden assets | HIGH | Do not assume a conglomerate discount closes without segment data, catalyst disclosure, or asset monetization evidence… | FLAGGED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 0/10 |
| Key Ratio | 35% |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| DCF | $144.40 |
| DCF | $89.71 |
| DCF | $89.86 |
| DCF | 93.1% |
| Pe | 25% |
Based on the latest SEC EDGAR quarterly data for 2025-12-31 and 2025-09-30, the management team is doing the two things investors want from a mature media asset: keep the cost base controlled and convert sales into cash. Revenue improved from $2.14B to $2.36B quarter-over-quarter, net income rose from $112.0M to $193.0M, and SG&A moved down from $863.0M to $833.0M. Free cash flow of $691.0M and operating cash flow of $1.098B reinforce the impression that management is preserving the moat rather than dissipating it through sloppy spending.
The problem is that the spine does not identify the real human decision-makers. It lists “New Newscorp Inc” and “New Newscorp LLC” as key executives, but provides no named CEO, CFO, or operating leader, so this is not a clean individual-performance scorecard. Even so, the evidence we do have argues that the team is prioritizing scale preservation, cash conversion, and modest per-share discipline: diluted shares fell from 566.9M at 2025-09-30 to 562.0M at 2025-12-31. That is constructive, but it still leaves the larger strategic question unanswered: the current record supports a stable moat, not yet a clearly expanding one.
The governance profile cannot be scored cleanly from the supplied spine because there is no board roster, no independence matrix, and no proxy-statement detail on shareholder rights. We therefore cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, whether elections are annual, whether dual-class control exists, or whether the company uses protections such as supermajority provisions or a poison pill. That is not proof of weak governance, but it is a real disclosure deficiency for an investor trying to judge stewardship.
What we can say is that the balance sheet does not appear to be forcing management into defensive financial behavior: at 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $2.05B, current liabilities were $2.52B, long-term debt was $1.95B, and debt/equity was only 0.22. In other words, any governance concern here is not about survival risk; it is about transparency, accountability, and whether shareholders can independently verify how the business is overseen. Until a DEF 14A or comparable filing appears with named directors and voting details, governance remains an underwritten risk rather than a confirmed strength.
There is not enough information in the spine to evaluate pay alignment in the way an investor would normally want to see it from a DEF 14A. We do not have the CEO pay mix, annual bonus scorecard, long-term incentive design, performance vesting hurdles, clawback language, or any disclosed equity ownership levels for named executives. As a result, compensation alignment is best described as unclear rather than good or bad.
That said, there is a modest indirect signal of per-share discipline in the financials: diluted shares fell from 566.9M at 2025-09-30 to 562.0M at 2025-12-31, while free cash flow remained strong at $691.0M. If that share-count trend reflects repurchases or disciplined capital return, it would support shareholder alignment; if it reflects option settlement or unrelated mechanics, the signal is much weaker. Until a proxy statement or Form 4 data confirms meaningful insider ownership and pay-for-performance, the compensation story remains a gap, not a positive thesis point.
There are no disclosed insider buy or sell transactions in the spine, and there is no insider ownership percentage that can be cited with confidence. That means the standard ownership/alignment read-through is unavailable: we cannot tell whether management is meaningfully invested alongside shareholders or simply running the business from an informational distance. The absence of Form 4 detail is especially important because this is one of the few clean ways to observe whether executives are buying on weakness or trimming into strength.
The only quantitative clue is indirect. Diluted shares declined from 566.9M at 2025-09-30 to 562.0M at 2025-12-31, which is supportive of per-share discipline but does not prove insider conviction because the change could reflect repurchases, option settlement, or another non-insider mechanism. With the stock trading at $27.46 and the company valued at $14.01B market cap, a real insider signal would ideally show up as open-market purchases or a clearly documented ownership stake; neither is supplied here.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| 2025 | -09 |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Net income | $112.0M |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Free cash flow | $863.0M |
| Free cash flow | $833.0M |
| Name | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| New Newscorp Inc | Listed in the company identity field of the spine; no individual biography supplied… | Supported latest-quarter revenue of $2.36B and net income of $193.0M (2025-12-31) |
| New Newscorp LLC | Listed in the company identity field of the spine; no individual biography supplied… | Helped hold SG&A to $833.0M versus $863.0M in the prior quarter (2025-12-31 vs. 2025-09-30) |
| CEO | Not disclosed in the spine; no named chief executive supplied… | Maintained a 1.81 current ratio and 0.22 debt/equity at 2025-12-31… |
| CFO | Not disclosed in the spine; no named finance executive supplied… | Generated operating cash flow of $1.098B and free cash flow of $691.0M |
| Board / Chair | Not disclosed in the spine; no board roster or chair identified… | Diluted shares declined from 566.9M (2025-09-30) to 562.0M (2025-12-31) |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $2.52B |
| Debt/equity | $1.95B |
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3.0 | CapEx was $407.0M in FY2025 and $180.0M on a 2025-12-31 six-month basis; diluted shares fell from 566.9M (2025-09-30) to 562.0M (2025-12-31). No explicit dividend, buyback, or M&A policy is disclosed in the spine. |
| Communication | 2.0 | No named CEO/CFO or guidance framework is supplied; the spine also contains conflicting 2025-06-30 annual entries for revenue ($8.45B and $2.11B), net income ($1.18B and $743.0M), and EPS ($2.07 and $1.31), which weakens disclosure confidence. |
| Insider Alignment | 1.0 | No Form 4 transactions or insider ownership percentage is provided. Ownership and recent buy/sell activity are ; the only observable share data is diluted shares falling to 562.0M by 2025-12-31. |
| Track Record | 4.0 | Latest-quarter revenue improved from $2.14B (2025-09-30) to $2.36B (2025-12-31), net income rose from $112.0M to $193.0M, and diluted EPS increased from $0.20 to $0.34. |
| Strategic Vision | 2.0 | No segment roadmap, acquisition plan, or innovation pipeline is supplied; the company still shows -16.2% YoY revenue growth, which implies the strategic narrative is not yet a clear growth reacceleration story. |
| Operational Execution | 4.0 | SG&A improved from $863.0M to $833.0M while revenue rose; net margin is 14.0%, ROE is 13.4%, and free cash flow is $691.0M. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.7 | Average of the six dimensions is 2.7/5. Execution is respectable, but weak disclosure and missing insider/governance detail keep the overall management grade below investment-grade quality. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -09 |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $30.25 |
| Market cap | $14.01B |
The provided EDGAR spine does not include the company’s DEF 14A, so the core shareholder-rights checks remain unverified: poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and proposal history. In a governance review, that absence matters almost as much as a negative answer because it prevents us from confirming whether minority owners have meaningful structural protections.
What we can say from the financial spine is that balance-sheet stress is not the immediate problem: current ratio is 1.81, debt-to-equity is 0.22, and long-term debt is only $1.95B. But governance is not just solvency; without board and voting disclosures, shareholder protection cannot be graded as strong. On the current evidence set, the right read is weak governance visibility, with the operating business looking healthier than the disclosure regime.
On the available audited numbers, NWS does not look like an obvious low-quality-earnings story. For the latest reported quarter, revenue was $2.36B, net income was $193.0M, operating cash flow was $1.098B, and free cash flow was $691.0M. That cash conversion profile is supported by only $180.0M of capex in the 2025-12-31 six-month cumulative period, which suggests earnings are not being carried by aggressive capex suppression.
The caution is the quality and completeness of the disclosure pack, not just the earnings math. The spine does not provide accruals ratio, auditor tenure, revenue-recognition footnote detail, off-balance-sheet schedules, or related-party transaction text, so those standard accounting-quality checks remain . More importantly, the spine includes conflicting 2025-06-30 annual figures for revenue ($8.45B vs $2.11B), net income ($1.18B vs $743.0M), and diluted EPS ($2.07 vs $1.31), which is a material data-integrity warning even though the latest-quarter cash generation looks real.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Revenue | $193.0M |
| Net income | $1.098B |
| Pe | $691.0M |
| Capex | $180.0M |
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| Revenue | $2.11B |
| Revenue | $1.18B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FCF of $691.0M on $1.098B OCF and $180.0M capex suggests disciplined cash deployment; debt-to-equity is only 0.22. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Sequentially, revenue rose from $2.14B to $2.36B and net income from $112.0M to $193.0M, but full-period revenue growth remains -16.2%. |
| Communication | 1 | No DEF 14A board/comp package is included, and the spine itself contains conflicting 2025-06-30 figures, limiting trust in disclosure quality. |
| Culture | 2 | No insider-alignment or employee-governance evidence is available; culture cannot be positively inferred from the provided source pack. |
| Track Record | 3 | ROE is 13.4% and net margin is 14.0%, but revenue growth is negative at -16.2% and goodwill is a large 51.2% of equity. |
| Alignment | 1 | CEO pay ratio, proxy access, voting standard, and insider ownership are all , so pay-for-performance cannot be validated. |
As of the latest 10-Q/annual EDGAR trail, NWS fits a Maturity / Stabilization profile rather than an early-growth publisher. Revenue is still down 16.2% YoY, but the most recent quarter improved sequentially to $2.36B from $2.14B, while net income rose to $193M and net margin reached 14.0%. That mix says the cycle is being driven by operating leverage and cost control, not by a clean demand recovery.
The valuation and cash metrics reinforce that read. The stock trades at 13.3x P/E, 1.6x P/B, and 1.6x EV/revenue, while free cash flow was $691M and FCF yield was 4.9%. Capex stayed contained at $180M on a 2025-12-31 6M-cumulative basis, and long-term debt held near $1.95B. This is not a leverage-clearing turnaround; it is a mature franchise trying to convert a soft top line into dependable cash.
The verifiable pattern in the filings is that management responds to pressure by protecting cash flow first and growth second. SG&A fell from $863M in 2025-09-30 to $833M in 2025-12-31 even as revenue improved from $2.14B to $2.36B, which implies margin work is happening without sacrificing the quarter’s revenue rebound. At the same time, long-term debt stayed between $1.95B and $1.97B, and the current ratio remained a comfortable 1.81.
That pattern matters because it suggests the playbook is preservation, not aggression: modest capex of $180M on a 6M basis, steady leverage, and a willingness to let earnings expand faster than sales. We do not have a verified M&A chronology in the spine, so we cannot claim a repeat acquisition cycle; however, the balance-sheet trajectory implies management is more likely to use cash to defend optionality than to stretch for transformational deals. In a tough publishing cycle, that is usually the right instinct, but it also limits the probability of a dramatic revenue-led rerating.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The New York Times | 2010s digital subscription pivot | Legacy print weakness was offset by a stronger recurring monetization model and tighter cost discipline. | The market increasingly valued recurring cash flow rather than print volume alone. | If NWS can make the current $833M SG&A run-rate and $691M FCF look durable, it can earn a higher multiple than a plain newspaper asset. |
| Gannett | 2015-2020 restructuring | A mature publishing business tried to defend equity value with cost cuts and balance-sheet protection during print decline. | The stock stayed under pressure until the market believed the turnaround was structurally real. | NWS needs more than a one-quarter cost reset; the revenue dip must prove cyclical, not structural. |
| Thomson Reuters | Transition from old media to recurring information services… | A legacy information franchise became more valuable when the market believed subscription and content monetization were durable. | The valuation premium widened as investors gained confidence in recurring cash generation. | NWS could re-rate if its mix and cash flow begin to look more subscription-like and less ad-cycle dependent. |
| Pearson | Soft top line, margin repair phase | Revenue pressure was tolerated when investors saw a credible path to earnings recovery through cost control. | The stock improved when margin repair looked structural rather than temporary. | NWS can be treated similarly if the move from $112M to $193M net income proves repeatable instead of a single-quarter lift. |
| Comcast | Mature media cash-flow era | A diversified media platform can trade on cash generation and resilience once growth slows. | The market leaned on cash flow and capital returns rather than high-growth expectations. | NWS is being valued more like a mature cash generator than a growth publisher; if FCF yield stays near 4.9%, value support should improve. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 16.2% |
| Fair Value | $2.36B |
| Net income | $2.14B |
| Net income | $193M |
| Net income | 14.0% |
| P/E | 13.3x |
| EV/revenue | $691M |
| FCF yield | $180M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash flow | $863M |
| 2025 | -09 |
| Revenue | $833M |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| Fair Value | $1.97B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →