Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $31.00 (+28% from $24.26) · Intrinsic Value: $334 (+1278% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow compression | FCF margin falls below 6.0% | 8.2% | Healthy |
| Liquidity deterioration | Current ratio falls below 1.5 | 1.81 | Watch |
| Leverage backslides | Cash trails long-term debt by > $0.50B | Cash exceeds debt by $0.10B | Healthy |
| Operating momentum reverses | Quarterly net margin falls below 5.0% for two quarters… | Q1 FY26 ~5.2%; Q2 FY26 ~8.2% | Monitoring |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $8.5B | $743.0M | $1.31 |
| FY2025 | $8.5B | $743.0M | $1.31 |
| FY2025 | $8.5B | $0.7B | $1.31 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $334 | +1172.9% |
| Bull Scenario | $747 | +2746.8% |
| Bear Scenario | $150 | +471.6% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $112 | +326.8% |
NWSA is a mispriced collection of assets where the crown jewels are worth materially more than the headline multiple implies. Dow Jones brings recurring B2B and consumer subscription revenue, REA offers exposure to a premier digital real estate franchise, and HarperCollins provides resilient cash generation, while the market gives limited credit for portfolio simplification or monetization opportunities. At $26.24, I think you are paying a discounted multiple for assets that should rerate as cyclically pressured businesses stabilize, higher-quality segments compound, and management continues to unlock value through discipline on costs, capital allocation, and potential strategic actions.
Position: Long
12m Target: $31.00
Catalyst: The key 12-month catalyst is continued earnings mix improvement driven by Dow Jones subscription/B2B growth and normalization in digital real estate trends, alongside any concrete portfolio action that narrows the conglomerate discount, such as asset monetization, simplification, or more visible capital returns.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that housing-related advertising and lead-generation markets remain weak for longer, while legacy news and print pressures continue to offset growth in Dow Jones and other higher-quality assets, delaying any rerating and keeping the conglomerate discount intact.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if Dow Jones growth meaningfully decelerates, management signals worsening structural earnings power at Move/News Media beyond cyclical pressure, or if sum-of-the-parts value realization appears unlikely due to poor capital allocation, lack of strategic progress, or sustained margin deterioration across the portfolio.
My base case is that NWSA produces steady but uneven fundamental improvement over the next year: Dow Jones remains the core engine, HarperCollins contributes stable cash flow, and digital real estate trends improve from depressed levels without snapping back dramatically. That should be enough to support modest earnings growth, better free cash flow visibility, and a partial reduction in the conglomerate discount, but probably not a full sum-of-the-parts realization. Under that scenario, a 12-month value around $31 is achievable, offering attractive upside with a reasonably asset-backed downside profile.
Details pending.
Details pending.
1) FQ4/FY2026 earnings and full-year cash-flow confirmation is the highest-value catalyst in our framework. We assign a 55% probability and an estimated +$5.00/share upside if results show the 2025-12-31 quarter was not an outlier. The reason is straightforward: the latest reported quarter already showed revenue rising from $2.14B to $2.36B, net income improving from $112.0M to $193.0M, and SG&A declining from $863.0M to $833.0M, per the Company’s 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-12-31. If those operating-leverage dynamics carry through the fiscal year close, the current 11.7x P/E is likely too low.
2) FQ3 FY2026 earnings ranks second with 60% probability and +$4.00/share potential. This is the first near-term proof point that the December quarter was the start of a trend rather than a one-quarter rebound. A clean beat is not required; what matters is holding revenue above $2.14B and preventing SG&A from drifting back above $863.0M.
3) Portfolio simplification / capital allocation action ranks third with only 25% probability but a larger +$7.00/share impact because the balance sheet can support optionality. Cash was $2.05B against long-term debt of $1.95B at 2025-12-31, and free cash flow was $691.0M. That combination supports selective buybacks, divestitures, or accretive asset moves. Our 12-month scenario framework is bull $55, base $39, and bear $20, producing a tactical target of about $38/share. For context, deterministic valuation outputs remain far higher, including a DCF fair value of $334.22 and Monte Carlo median of $112.22, but we discount those aggressively because the stock still needs operating proof before the market will close that gap.
The next two reported quarters matter more than any long-duration narrative because the core issue is whether NWSA can repeat the operating leverage displayed in the Company’s 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-12-31. The most important thresholds are concrete. First, quarterly revenue should stay at or above $2.14B, which was the 2025-09-30 quarter level, and preferably closer to the latest $2.36B. Second, SG&A should remain below $863.0M, the prior-quarter peak, with a stronger signal if it stays near the latest $833.0M. Third, quarterly diluted EPS needs to hold above $0.20 and ideally remain near $0.34, because that is the clearest marker that margin improvement is durable rather than episodic.
We would also watch quality-of-earnings and balance-sheet markers. Free cash flow for the last annual period was $691.0M, on operating cash flow of $1.098B and capex of $407.0M, so the practical question is whether management can preserve similar cash conversion while investing for growth. Liquidity is not the near-term problem: cash was $2.05B, long-term debt was $1.95B, and the current ratio was 1.81 at 2025-12-31. That means the earnings release is less about solvency and more about proving the portfolio is becoming structurally higher quality.
Our base case for the next 1-2 quarters is constructive. We are looking for:
If management clears those thresholds, the stock can reasonably migrate from the current $24.26 toward our $38 tactical target even without a dramatic top-line acceleration.
NWSA does not currently screen as a classic balance-sheet-driven value trap, but it can become an execution-driven one if margin improvement proves temporary. The hard-data case is supportive: cash and equivalents were $2.05B at 2025-12-31 versus $1.95B of long-term debt, the current ratio was 1.81, and annual free cash flow was $691.0M. Those facts reduce the odds that the equity is cheap because of financing stress. The bigger question is whether the recent improvement in the Company’s 10-Q reflects durable mix improvement or a short-lived cost snapback.
We test the major catalysts as follows:
Our conclusion is that value trap risk is Medium. The stock is not cheap because the balance sheet is broken; it is cheap because the market doubts durability. That means the trap risk falls quickly if the next two quarters hold revenue above $2.14B, keep SG&A closer to $833.0M than $863.0M, and preserve quarterly EPS above $0.20. If those tests fail, the discount is deserved.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | FQ3 FY2026 earnings release; confirmed cadence, exact date unconfirmed. Key test is whether revenue stays above $2.14B and SG&A remains below $863.0M. | Earnings | HIGH | 60% | BULL Bullish |
| 2026-06-30 | Fiscal year-end operating checkpoint. Confirmed quarter/year end; investors will look for full-year cash generation and whether margin gains persist into the close. | Earnings | MED Medium | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-08- | FQ4/FY2026 earnings release; most important fundamental rerating event if FY2026 EPS power and FCF durability are confirmed. | Earnings | HIGH | 55% | BULL Bullish |
| 2026-09- | FY2026 Form 10-K filing and management discussion. Exact filing date unverified; hard-data catalyst on goodwill movement, cash deployment, and portfolio commentary. | Regulatory | MED Medium | 90% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-09- | Annual meeting / capital allocation update. Speculative on exact timing, but potential readthrough on buybacks, dividend posture, and portfolio simplification. | M&A | MED Medium | 40% | BULL Bullish |
| 2026-11- | FQ1 FY2027 earnings release. If quarterly revenue holds above the recent $2.36B level and EPS stays near or above $0.34, rerating pressure should build. | Earnings | HIGH | 50% | BULL Bullish |
| 2026-12-31 | First-half FY2027 midpoint operating check. Confirmed quarter end; macro sensitivity around housing, ad demand, and mix quality becomes clearer. | Macro | MED Medium | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-02- | FQ2 FY2027 earnings release. Highest-risk event if margin slips back toward the 2025-09-30 quarter profile or if goodwill growth reflects poor capital allocation. | Earnings | HIGH | 45% | BEAR Bearish |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FQ3 FY2026 / 2026-05- | Quarterly report on post-December operating leverage… | Earnings | +/- $3 per share depending on margin durability… | Bull: revenue > $2.14B and SG&A < $863.0M support EPS carryover. Bear: revenue drops below $2.14B or SG&A rebounds, implying Q2 was temporary. |
| FY2026 year-end / 2026-06-30 | Close of fiscal year; setup for annual numbers… | Earnings | Moderate sentiment reset | Bull: year closes with healthy cash conversion and no balance-sheet stress. Bear: weak finish reduces confidence in FY2027 setup. |
| FQ4/FY2026 results / 2026-08- | Full-year earnings and free-cash-flow proof point… | Earnings | +/- $4 to $5 per share | Bull: FCF remains near or above the $691.0M annual benchmark and EPS durability is visible. Bear: margin retraces and valuation stays pinned near 11.7x P/E. |
| FY2026 10-K / 2026-09- | Hard-data filing on goodwill, liquidity, and strategic commentary… | Regulatory | Low-to-medium direct impact; high information value… | Bull: goodwill increase is tied to accretive action and capital allocation stays disciplined. Bear: unexplained goodwill growth raises integration or impairment concern. |
| Annual meeting / 2026-09- | Capital return or portfolio-action messaging… | M&A | +/- $2 per share | Bull: buyback, dividend, or asset rationalization increases confidence in management optionality. Bear: no action reinforces conglomerate discount. |
| FQ1 FY2027 / 2026-11- | First clean read on new fiscal-year run rate… | Earnings | +/- $3 per share | Bull: EPS holds near the $0.34 latest-quarter level with stable costs. Bear: EPS slips materially below $0.20-$0.34 operating range. |
| H1 FY2027 checkpoint / 2026-12-31 | Macro and mix readthrough across portfolio… | Macro | Moderate | Bull: sustained mix improvement offsets soft industry conditions. Bear: ad or housing sensitivity overwhelms cost gains. |
| FQ2 FY2027 / 2027-02- | Most revealing durability test for rerating thesis… | Earnings | +/- $4 per share | Bull: second consecutive year of improved first-half profitability supports multiple expansion toward 15x-16x. Bear: investors revert to valuing NWSA as a no-growth value trap. |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | FQ3 FY2026 | Revenue vs $2.14B floor; SG&A vs $863.0M; EPS sustainability above $0.20. |
| 2026-08- | FQ4 FY2026 | Full-year cash generation versus $691.0M FCF benchmark; margin durability and capital allocation commentary. |
| 2026-11- | FQ1 FY2027 | Whether quarterly EPS remains near the latest $0.34 run rate; revenue stability above $2.14B. |
| 2027-02- | FQ2 FY2027 | Second confirmation quarter for rerating thesis; goodwill explanation and portfolio mix quality. |
| 2027-05- | FQ3 FY2027 reference row beyond primary 12M window… | Included as cadence reference because exact forward schedule is not disclosed in the spine. |
We use the EDGAR baseline of $8.45B FY2025 revenue, $1.18B net income, and computed $691.0M free cash flow, which equals an 8.2% FCF margin. The latest balance sheet at 2025-12-31 shows $2.05B cash and $1.95B long-term debt, so enterprise value is close to equity value. In the deterministic model supplied in the data spine, the valuation uses a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, producing a per-share value of $334.22. That output is arithmetically valid inside the model but economically too aggressive for underwriting capital.
Our house DCF uses a more conservative structure: a 5-year projection period, revenue/FCF growth of 2.0%, 2.0%, 1.5%, 1.5%, and 1.0%, a 7.5% WACC, and a 2.0% terminal growth rate. The key judgment is margin sustainability. News Corp does have some durable assets that look position-based and resource-based—notably branded information franchises and a portfolio that includes premium content and data assets referenced in management filings—but the consolidated company does not appear to have enough uniform customer captivity or scale advantages to justify assuming current margins expand indefinitely. Revenue growth was -16.2% YoY while EPS grew +58.0%, a sign that recent profit performance likely benefited from mix and operating actions rather than clean top-line compounding.
Accordingly, we assume mild mean reversion in free-cash-flow margin from 8.2% toward roughly 7.5% through the forecast, not collapse. That still supports a positive equity case because the business is roughly net cash and earns 13.4% ROE, but it does not justify the spine’s ultra-high DCF output. On this normalized basis, our DCF lands near $32.00 per share, which we view as a more decision-useful anchor than the raw model number from the deterministic engine. This card references the FY2025 10-K and the 2025-12-31 10-Q-period balance-sheet data included in the spine.
The most useful valuation datapoint in this pane is not the headline DCF, but the reverse DCF. The market-calibration output implies a 25.1% WACC at the current $24.26 share price, versus the model’s dynamic WACC of 6.0% and cost of equity of 5.9%. That gap is extraordinary. A public company with $2.05B of cash, $1.95B of long-term debt, a 1.81x current ratio, and 13.4% ROE is not a conventional 25%-discount-rate business. So the market is almost certainly not literally demanding a 25.1% cost of capital; it is expressing a view that the reported cash-flow base is low quality, cyclical, or structurally at risk.
There are reasons investors might be skeptical. FY2025 revenue fell -16.2% YoY even as EPS rose +58.0% and net income rose +58.8%. SG&A still absorbed 39.1% of revenue. Institutional cross-checks are also cautious, with only 20 on earnings predictability and a $1.50 3-5 year EPS estimate, below the latest reported $2.07. Put differently, the market may be capitalizing News Corp on a normalized earnings base that is well below trailing figures.
Our judgment is that the market’s implied expectations are too punitive but directionally understandable. A 25.1% implied WACC overstates the true business risk, yet it correctly signals that investors do not trust the deterministic DCF assumptions. We think fair value sits above the market, but not remotely near the raw $334.22 output. The right conclusion from the reverse DCF is that the stock is discounted for durability concerns, and the investment case depends on proving those concerns are overstated. This interpretation is based on the FY2025 10-K, the 2025-12-31 10-Q-period balance sheet, and the deterministic market-calibration output in the spine.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $8.5B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 8.2% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value / Signal | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| House normalized DCF | $32.00 | +31.9% | FCF starts at $691.0M, 5-year projection, 2%/2%/1.5%/1.5%/1.0% growth, 7.5% WACC, 2.0% terminal growth, FCF margin mean-reverts modestly from 8.2% toward ~7.5% |
| Deterministic DCF | $334.22 | +1,277.9% | Quant model output using 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $112.22 | +362.6% | 10,000 simulations; reflects skewed upside and very optimistic modeled distribution… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $26.24 | 0.0% | Current price implies a punitive 25.1% WACC under market calibration… |
| Peer-multiple composite | $30.20 | +24.5% | Blend of 15.0x normalized EPS ($1.90), 2.0x revenue/share ($14.6), and 2.0x book/share ($15.18) |
| Probability-weighted scenarios | $35.95 | +48.2% | 25% bear, 45% base, 20% bull, 10% super-bull on FY2026 revenue/EPS normalization… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| Revenue | $1.18B |
| Revenue | $691.0M |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| Pe | $334.22 |
| Revenue growth | -16.2% |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normalized EPS | $1.95 | $1.60 | Fair value falls from $35.95 to about $29.00… | 30% |
| FY2026 Revenue | $8.62B | $8.20B | Fair value falls to bear case of $20.00 | 25% |
| FCF Margin | 7.5%-8.2% | 6.5% | House DCF drops from $32.00 to about $25.00… | 20% |
| Exit Multiple | 17.5x | 14.0x | Base-case value falls from $34.10 to about $27.30… | 35% |
| Discount Rate / WACC | 7.5% | 9.0% | House DCF drops from $32.00 to about $26.00… | 20% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| WACC | 25.1% |
| WACC | $26.24 |
| Fair Value | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| ROE | 81x |
| ROE | 13.4% |
| Revenue | -16.2% |
| Revenue | +58.0% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: 0.00, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.22 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 40.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 32.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 26.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | 21.7% |
| Year 4 Projected | 17.9% |
| Year 5 Projected | 14.8% |
NWSA’s audited profitability profile is better than the revenue trend implies, but the quality of that outperformance deserves scrutiny. Using the authoritative FY2025 figures from the 10-K for the year ended 2025-06-30, revenue was $8.45B, net income was $1.18B, diluted EPS was $2.07, and net margin was 14.0%. That is an unusual combination because revenue still declined 16.2% YoY while net income increased 58.8% and EPS rose 58.0%. On its face, that implies much better monetization of the portfolio, lower cost intensity, favorable mix, or non-operating support that is not fully visible from the spine because EBIT, tax rate, and interest expense are all .
The quarterly trend from the 10-Q filings for 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31 is directionally constructive, but still below FY2025’s annual profitability. Fiscal Q1 FY2026 revenue was $2.14B with net income of $112.0M, implying roughly 5.2% net margin. Fiscal Q2 FY2026 revenue improved to $2.36B and net income rose to $193.0M, implying roughly 8.2% net margin. For the first half, NWSA generated $305.0M of net income on $4.51B of revenue, or about 6.8% margin. That is materially below the FY2025 annual 14.0% margin, which is why trailing earnings likely flatter current normalized earnings power unless the second half strengthens materially.
Cost leverage was better sequentially. SG&A was $863.0M in fiscal Q1 FY2026 and $833.0M in fiscal Q2 FY2026 while revenue increased by $220.0M quarter over quarter. The deterministic SG&A ratio for FY2025 was 39.1% of revenue, so even modest revenue stabilization can meaningfully move earnings. Against named peers in the institutional survey such as The New York Times and Ricoh Co Ltd, direct peer margin figures are in this spine, but NWSA’s investment case clearly hinges more on operating leverage and portfolio mix than on straightforward revenue growth. That is a different profit engine than a pure growth publisher, and it should be evaluated with extra caution because the spine also contains conflicting FY2025 annual income-statement tags.
NWSA’s balance sheet is healthier than the weak top-line trend might suggest. Based on the 2025-12-31 10-Q, current assets were $4.57B against current liabilities of $2.52B, producing a deterministic current ratio of 1.81. Cash and equivalents were $2.05B, while long-term debt was $1.95B. On that disclosed basis, cash is roughly sufficient to cover long-term debt, which materially lowers refinancing pressure. Shareholders’ equity stood at $8.79B, and the deterministic debt-to-equity ratio was 0.22, a modest leverage profile for a diversified media and publishing platform.
There are still important limitations. Total debt is not fully visible because the spine provides long-term debt but any short-term borrowings are . As a result, true net debt can only be approximated. Using disclosed figures only, cash of $2.05B exceeds long-term debt by about $0.10B, suggesting near-zero or slightly net-cash positioning before any undisclosed short-term debt. Debt/EBITDA, quick ratio, and interest coverage are all because EBITDA, receivables detail, and interest expense are absent from the authoritative spine. That means there is no hard evidence here of covenant pressure, but there is also not enough disclosed line-item detail to rule covenant sensitivity fully in or out.
The main balance-sheet quality watch item is asset composition. Goodwill rose from $4.37B at 2025-06-30 to $4.50B at 2025-12-31. That equals roughly 29.0% of total assets of $15.51B and about 51.2% of equity. In other words, reported book value is meaningful, but a large portion depends on the earnings durability of acquired businesses. Compared with peer names referenced in the institutional survey such as The New York Times and News Corp, peer leverage and goodwill ratios are here, so the clean read is internal: liquidity is solid, leverage is modest, but balance-sheet quality is not as pristine as the low debt ratio alone would suggest because intangible asset exposure is high.
NWSA’s cash flow remains one of the stronger supports for the equity story. In the FY2025 10-K, operating cash flow was $1.098B, capital expenditures were $407.0M, and free cash flow was $691.0M. The deterministic FCF margin was 8.2% on $8.45B of revenue. Relative to reported net income of $1.18B, FCF conversion was about 58.6% using FY2025 FCF divided by FY2025 net income. That is not elite conversion, but it is comfortably positive and indicates the earnings base is supported by real cash generation rather than purely accrual accounting.
Capex intensity looks moderate rather than burdensome. FY2025 capex of $407.0M was about 4.8% of revenue, and operating cash flow covered capex by roughly 2.7x. Through the first half of FY2026, capex was $180.0M, including $81.0M in fiscal Q1. That cadence suggests management is still investing, but not at a level that would overwhelm internal cash generation. At the current stock price of $24.26 and 579.0M shares outstanding, implied market capitalization is about $14.05B; against that, FY2025 FCF implies an equity FCF yield of roughly 4.9%. That yield is supportive, though not so high that it offsets all concern about normalization risk.
Working-capital analysis is only partial because receivables, payables, and inventory detail are not supplied in the spine, so a formal cash conversion cycle is . Even so, current assets declined from $4.81B at 2025-06-30 to $4.57B at 2025-12-31 while current liabilities moved from $2.61B to $2.52B, which does not indicate obvious liquidity stress. Versus peers named in the institutional survey such as The New York Times and Ricoh Co Ltd, direct cash conversion benchmarks are . The internal conclusion is clear enough: NWSA is not a low-quality cash story, but neither is it converting earnings to FCF at a level that would justify ignoring the weaker first-half FY2026 profit run-rate.
NWSA’s capital allocation record appears generally disciplined, but the authoritative spine leaves several important blanks. The most visible evidence of shareholder orientation is the share count trend: diluted shares moved from 566.9M at 2025-09-30 to 564.4M at 2025-12-31, with an alternate reported diluted-share figure of 562.0M also present for 2025-12-31. That suggests some combination of repurchases or dilution management, but actual repurchase dollars are because the cash-flow statement in the spine does not include a treasury-stock or buyback line. As a result, it is not possible to say definitively whether buybacks were executed above or below intrinsic value based only on audited capital-return cash data.
Dividend information is directionally available from the independent institutional survey, which shows dividends per share of $0.20 in 2025 and an estimate of $0.24 for 2026, but audited dividend cash outlay and payout ratio are in the spine. If one loosely cross-checks the survey’s $0.20 dividend against FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.07, the implied payout looks conservative, but that remains a non-audited inference rather than a reported figure. The more robust audited conclusion is that management preserved financial flexibility: cash at $2.05B nearly matched long-term debt at $1.95B as of 2025-12-31, which means capital allocation has not stretched the balance sheet.
M&A effectiveness is also mixed from what can be observed. Goodwill increased from $4.37B at 2025-06-30 to $4.50B at 2025-12-31, so acquired assets remain a significant part of enterprise value. That is not automatically negative, but it raises the hurdle for deal performance because any weakening in portfolio earnings could produce future impairment risk. R&D as a percentage of revenue versus peers such as The New York Times and Ricoh Co Ltd is because no R&D expense line is present. Net-net, capital allocation looks cautious on leverage and likely mildly shareholder-friendly on share count, but the reporting gaps mean effectiveness cannot be scored with high precision from the spine alone.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-100M | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 10-K for the year ended 2025 | -06 |
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| Revenue | $1.18B |
| Net income | $2.07 |
| EPS | 14.0% |
| Revenue | 16.2% |
| Revenue | 58.8% |
| Net income | 58.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $4.57B |
| Fair Value | $2.52B |
| Fair Value | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| Fair Value | $8.79B |
| Fair Value | $0.10B |
| Fair Value | $4.37B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $0.20 |
| Dividend | $0.24 |
| Dividend | $2.07 |
| Fair Value | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| Fair Value | $4.37B |
| Fair Value | $4.50B |
| Line Item | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $10.1B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $8.5B |
| Net Income | $266M | $119M | $215M | $103M | $1.2B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.46 | $0.21 | $0.38 | $0.18 | $2.07 |
| Net Margin | 2.6% | 5.7% | 9.6% | 5.1% | 14.0% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $499M | $499M | $496M | $407M |
| Dividends | $175M | $174M | $172M | — |
News Corporation generated $691.0M of free cash flow in FY2025, and the only cash-use line we can quantify cleanly from the spine is dividends: at $0.20/share on 562.0M diluted shares, the implied annual dividend cash outlay is about $112.4M, or roughly 16.3% of free cash flow. CapEx consumed $407.0M, but that sits upstream of FCF, not as a competing claim on post-reinvestment cash. The result is a balance sheet that remains flexible rather than stretched, with cash of $2.05B and long-term debt of $1.95B.
The important nuance is what the company does not disclose in this pane: there is no repurchase ladder, no 3-year M&A spend series, and no acquisition ROIC trail in the provided spine. That means buybacks, deals, and debt paydown cannot be credited as verified value-creating uses here. R&D is also not separately reported in the available data and is likely embedded in SG&A, which was 39.1% of revenue. In practical terms, the visible waterfall is dividend-first and retention-heavy, not a high-velocity capital-return program.
At the current $24.26 share price, the trailing dividend yield is only 0.82% on the observed $0.20/share annual dividend, so total shareholder return has to come mostly from price appreciation and any repurchases that are not separately disclosed here. The stock trades at 11.7x earnings, which is far below the modeled $334.22 base-case DCF value and even below the $150.05 bear case; the reverse DCF’s 25.1% implied WACC shows the market is demanding a much tougher execution path than the model’s 6.0% WACC.
Per-share economics have still improved in a way that matters for TSR. Survey data show revenue/share fell from $17.72 in 2024 to $14.95 in 2025, but EPS rose from $0.46 to $0.84, OCF/share increased from $1.76 to $1.96, and book value/share moved from $14.10 in 2023 to $15.52 in 2025. That combination says management has not translated every dollar into top-line growth, but it has converted retained capital into better bottom-line and book-value outcomes.
Position: Long. Conviction: 8/10. Exact TSR versus the index and named peers is not computable from the spine because a clean historical price series and peer return series are missing, but the current setup still looks compelling if management keeps capital discipline intact and avoids value-destructive deployment.
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $0.20 | 76.9% | 0.82% | — |
| 2024 | $0.20 | 43.5% | 0.82% | 0.0% |
| 2025 | $0.20 | 23.8% | 0.82% | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $691.0M |
| /share | $0.20 |
| Dividend | $112.4M |
| Dividend | 16.3% |
| Free cash flow | $407.0M |
| Fair Value | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| Revenue | 39.1% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $26.24 |
| Dividend | 82% |
| /share | $0.20 |
| Metric | 11.7x |
| DCF | $334.22 |
| DCF | $150.05 |
| DCF | 25.1% |
| Revenue | $17.72 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, NWSA’s end markets look semi-contestable rather than clearly non-contestable. The evidence for protection is real but incomplete. On the positive side, the company operates at meaningful scale with $8.45B of annual revenue, $3.30B of SG&A, and a still-solid 14.0% net margin. That implies a sizeable editorial, commercial, and distribution platform that is not trivial for a start-up to replicate. The balance sheet also matters: $2.40B of cash against $1.96B of long-term debt means NWSA is not financially forced into defensive discounting.
But the key Greenwald test is whether a new entrant could match the product at the same price and capture equivalent demand. The data spine does not give verified market share, churn, renewal, or pricing data, so we cannot prove strong customer captivity. In fact, Revenue Growth YoY was -16.2%, which argues against calling this a locked-in franchise. A business with overwhelming captivity usually shows clearer top-line resilience. The better reading is that NWSA has brands, installed relationships, and portfolio breadth that create friction for entrants, but not enough verified evidence to say the market is protected by one dominant incumbent.
This market is semi-contestable because entrants would struggle to replicate NWSA’s scaled cost base and brand portfolio quickly, yet the available evidence does not show that customers are so captive that an equally priced rival would fail to win demand. That means analysis should weigh both barriers to entry and strategic interaction, rather than assuming monopoly-like insulation.
NWSA clearly has some scale economies, but the crucial question is whether those scale economies are large enough and sticky enough to become a durable moat. The hard evidence is that annual SG&A was $3.30B, or 39.1% of revenue, while annual CapEx was $407.0M. That is a significant fixed-cost platform for editorial operations, sales coverage, technology, distribution, and administration. Even if only a portion of SG&A behaves as fixed, the company’s cost structure suggests that subscale entrants would carry materially worse economics.
A useful way to frame this is a hypothetical entrant at 10% of NWSA’s scale, or roughly $845M of revenue equivalent. If only 25%-35% of NWSA’s SG&A behaves like fixed platform cost, that is roughly $825M-$1.16B. Spread over NWSA’s base, that is manageable; spread over a 10% entrant, it would be prohibitive unless the entrant operated in a narrow niche. That implies a meaningful cost disadvantage for new full-line competitors. Minimum efficient scale therefore appears material, though the exact fraction of the addressable market is because industry size data is missing.
The Greenwald caution is important: scale alone is not enough. If customers can freely switch, a rival can eventually build its own scale through aggressive pricing. NWSA’s scale advantage is therefore only moderately protective because customer captivity looks moderate, not strong. The combination supports respectable margins, but it does not yet justify treating the franchise as an unassailable position-based moat.
NWSA does not look like a business that has already completed the transition into a fully position-based moat, so the key Greenwald question is whether management is converting operating capability into stronger scale and captivity. The evidence on scale is better than the evidence on captivity. The company still produces meaningful cash, with $1.098B of operating cash flow and $691.0M of free cash flow, while maintaining a healthy balance sheet. That gives management the ability to keep funding products, editorial depth, technology, and audience development rather than retreating under pressure. Sequentially, revenue improved from $2.14B to $2.36B and net income from $112.0M to $193.0M, which suggests the operating platform is still responsive.
Where the conversion case weakens is customer captivity. The data spine gives no verified renewal rates, subscriber churn, bundle adoption, or workflow lock-in. Without those metrics, we cannot say management is clearly turning organizational capability into durable switching costs. The rise in goodwill from $4.37B to $4.50B may indicate portfolio building through acquisitions, but acquisitions alone do not create a moat unless they deepen customer dependence.
Our read is partial conversion: management appears capable of defending profitability and funding the platform, but the evidence that this capability is becoming true position-based advantage is incomplete. If NWSA cannot prove durable retention and share stability, the capability edge remains portable enough that competitors can attack with niche content, digital bundles, or lower-cost distribution.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework is most powerful in concentrated industries where rivals can observe one another, punish defection, and then guide the market back to cooperation. For NWSA, the evidence set does not provide verified price series, promotional cadence, or rival response patterns, so any judgment here must be cautious. There is no verified proof in the provided file of a clear price leader, explicit signaling, or punishment cycles comparable to classic cases like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR.
That said, the structure of publishing and subscription media generally suggests some observable focal points: headline subscription prices, bundle discounts, advertising packages, and promotional trial offers are easier to notice than prices in custom enterprise contracts. But because products are differentiated and customer captivity is only moderate, price changes are more likely to communicate product positioning than to enforce stable cartel-like discipline. In other words, the market is not a clean tacit-collusion setting.
Our practical takeaway is that pricing probably functions as noisy communication rather than precise coordination. A competitor can signal aggressiveness through discounting or bundling, but NWSA’s response is more likely to be selective promotion, product investment, or content enhancement than a formal price war. The absence of verified historical pricing episodes in the file is itself informative: investors should not underwrite margins on the assumption that competitors are reliably cooperating.
Verified market-share data is , so NWSA’s position has to be inferred from operating scale and trend rather than from hard share tables. On that basis, the company remains a large incumbent with $8.45B of annual revenue, meaningful profitability, and enough liquidity to defend its franchises. The most recent quarter was better than the annual headline: revenue rose from $2.14B to $2.36B sequentially, and quarterly net income improved from $112.0M to $193.0M. That suggests the company is not in a current free-fall competitively.
However, the broader annual signal is less favorable. Revenue Growth YoY was -16.2%, which means NWSA is not currently proving broad-based share gains or unquestioned pricing power. In Greenwald terms, a business with a dominant market position usually shows either stable share, superior pricing realization, or clearer evidence of customer captivity. None of those are verified in the file.
Our judgment is that NWSA’s market position is stable but not dominant: large enough to matter, profitable enough to invest, and diverse enough to avoid immediate disruption, but not evidenced strongly enough to claim it is taking share structurally. Until verified share data appears, the right stance is that the company is defending a meaningful installed base rather than clearly extending a winner-take-most advantage.
The barrier set protecting NWSA is best described as brand/reputation plus platform scale, not hard legal exclusivity. The most tangible barrier is cost structure: annual SG&A of $3.30B equals 39.1% of revenue, and annual CapEx of $407.0M indicates ongoing investment requirements. A credible entrant would likely need to fund substantial editorial/content production, audience acquisition, product technology, and distribution before reaching viable scale. On an analytical basis, a broad full-line entry attempt likely requires an upfront commitment measured in the hundreds of millions of dollars, potentially approaching $500M-$1.0B+ over several years, even before proving demand.
The weaker barrier is switching cost. The spine provides no verified dollar cost, contractual lock-in, or month-based migration timeline for customers, so direct switching-cost evidence is . That matters because Greenwald’s strongest moat is not scale by itself; it is scale combined with customer captivity. If an entrant matched NWSA’s product quality at the same price, the available data does not prove that customers would stay put.
So the interaction is only partially protective. Scale makes entry expensive, and brand makes audience-building slower. But without strong verified captivity, barriers can be eroded by niche specialists, digital bundles, or better-targeted products. That supports above-average margins, yet it does not justify assuming permanent insulation from competitive pressure.
| Metric | NWSA | New York Times | Ricoh Co Ltd | Other Publishing / Media Entrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | MED Large digital platforms, niche subscription publishers, AI-assisted content firms… | Could extend into adjacent verticals; brand and newsroom scale are barriers… | Could leverage enterprise/document workflows, but editorial brand fit is weaker… | Barriers: content cost, audience acquisition, data rights, distribution, trust… |
| Buyer Power | MED Moderate | Consumers and advertisers can compare alternatives; loyalty partly offsets… | Enterprise buyers typically negotiate harder; switching more price-sensitive… | Overall buyer leverage rises when content is commoditized and share data is unclear… |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Relevant | MODERATE | Publishing/news/data products can be consumed repeatedly, but no verified engagement or renewal metrics are provided… | Medium; habit can erode if substitutes are easy to sample… |
| Switching Costs | Partly relevant | WEAK | No verified contracts, data lock-in, workflow integration, or switching-cost dollars/months in the spine… | Low unless embedded in workflow-heavy products |
| Brand as Reputation | Highly relevant | MODERATE | News and information are experience goods; trust and brand matter. Profitability remained healthy at 14.0% net margin despite revenue pressure… | Medium-high if brand trust persists |
| Search Costs | Relevant | MODERATE | In information products, finding credible substitutes takes time; however no verified data on product complexity or buyer workflow dependence… | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Limited relevance | WEAK | No verified two-sided marketplace, user network, or platform flywheel metrics… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Applies at portfolio level | MODERATE | Brand/reputation and usage habits likely help, but weak evidence for switching costs and network effects keeps captivity from scoring strong… | 3-5 years if brand investment continues |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| SG&A was | $3.30B |
| CapEx was | $407.0M |
| Of NWSA’s scale | 10% |
| Revenue | $845M |
| -35% | 25% |
| -$1.16B | $825M |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand-Side Captivity | Moderate | 5 | Brand/reputation and habits matter, but switching-cost and retention data are absent; no verified network effects… | 3-5 |
| Supply-Side Scale | Moderate | 6 | $3.30B SG&A and $407.0M CapEx imply a meaningful platform cost base on $8.45B revenue… | 4-6 |
| Position-Based CA | Partially present, not fully proven | 5 | Needs both captivity and scale; scale exists more clearly than captivity… | 3-5 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Editorial/operating know-how and portfolio management likely matter, especially with earnings up +58.8% while revenue fell -16.2% | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited to brands and acquired intangibles… | 4 | Goodwill was $4.37B at 2025-06-30 and $4.50B at 2025-12-31, implying valuable acquired assets, but exclusivity duration is unclear… | 2-4 |
| Overall CA Type | Hybrid, leaning capability-based with some position elements… | 5 | Current margins are supported by scale and brand, but durability is not fully evidenced by share/captivity data… | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $1.098B |
| Free cash flow | $691.0M |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Revenue | $112.0M |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Fair Value | $4.37B |
| Fair Value | $4.50B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MOD Moderate | Scale platform is meaningful: $3.30B SG&A, $407.0M CapEx, positive FCF and net cash flexibility… | Entry is possible, but subscale economics are difficult… |
| Industry Concentration | — | No HHI or top-3 share data in the spine | Cannot assume stable oligopoly behavior |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderate to weak | Revenue declined -16.2% YoY; no churn or pricing evidence to prove inelastic demand… | Undercutting can still attract buyers in parts of the portfolio… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Low to moderate | Publishing has observable subscription/promotional pricing, but no verified company-specific pricing dataset is provided… | Harder to sustain tacit coordination than in commodity markets… |
| Time Horizon | Mixed | Balance sheet is patient ($2.40B cash vs $1.96B debt), but shrinking sales reduce value of future cooperation… | Creates unstable equilibrium rather than durable cooperation… |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Moderate barriers exist, but weak evidence of concentration and captivity limits stable cooperation… | Margins should be viewed as supportable but not fully immune to compression… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Revenue | $2.36B |
| Net income | $112.0M |
| Net income | $193.0M |
| Revenue Growth YoY was | -16.2% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | HIGH | Exact firm count is , but the available evidence does not indicate a tight duopoly or triopoly… | Harder to monitor and punish defection |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MEDIUM | Customer captivity appears moderate at best; weak switching-cost evidence means discounting can still win accounts… | Rivals have incentive to use promotions or bundles… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Publishing/subscription interactions are recurring even if ad deals vary… | Repeated interaction slightly supports discipline… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | HIGH | Revenue Growth YoY was -16.2%, lowering value of future cooperation… | Raises temptation to chase near-term share… |
| Impatient players | N / | MEDIUM | NWSA itself appears patient given $2.40B cash and 0.22 debt/equity, but rival incentives are not disclosed… | Not the main risk, but cannot be dismissed… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Weak concentration evidence and negative top-line trend make tacit cooperation fragile… | Expect episodic competition rather than stable coordinated pricing… |
For NWSA, the most defensible TAM discussion starts with what the company has actually proven it can monetize rather than with an externally sourced industry estimate. SEC data show annual revenue of $8.45B for the year ended Jun 30, 2025. That figure is the best hard anchor for the company’s current served market footprint. Subsequent quarterly filings show revenue of $2.14B for Sep 30, 2025 and $2.36B for Dec 31, 2025, with $4.51B reported on a six-month cumulative basis through Dec 31, 2025. Taken together, these data indicate that News Corp participates in a multi-billion-dollar addressable revenue pool today, even before making any assumptions about future penetration.
The key limitation is disclosure. The authoritative spine does not provide a management TAM estimate for publishing, nor does it break out a quantified market-size opportunity for digital products, advertising, subscriptions, or other segments. Because of that, any attempt to state a broader total addressable market in dollars would be . What investors can say with confidence is narrower: News Corp’s current revenue base is large, diversified enough to support annual SG&A of $3.30B, and profitable enough to generate $1.18B in net income for fiscal 2025.
Peer context is also limited by the source set, but the institutional survey places NWSA in the Publishing industry and ranks that industry 23 of 94. The same survey lists peers including New York Time…, Ricoh Co Ltd, and repeated/truncated News Corp/News Corporat… entries. That peer list is imperfect, but it still suggests that the relevant opportunity set is benchmarked against established information and publishing businesses rather than hypergrowth software categories. In other words, the TAM case here is not that the market is undisclosed and limitless; it is that NWSA already occupies an established, monetized slice of a sizable publishing and information market, with valuation metrics implying investors are paying only 11.7x earnings despite that scale.
When a company does not disclose a formal TAM, investors often look at monetization density to judge how much economic value is already being extracted from its reachable customer base. For NWSA, the deterministic ratios offer several useful markers. Revenue per share is $14.6, while the institutional historical series shows $17.27 in 2023, $17.72 in 2024, and $14.95 in 2025, with an estimated recovery to $15.60 in 2026. That pattern matters because it indicates that the company’s addressable opportunity has not disappeared, but rather that monetization has recently moderated and is expected by the institutional survey to improve modestly from the 2025 base.
Profitability metrics reinforce that NWSA’s served market remains economically meaningful. Net margin is 14.0%, free cash flow is $691.0M, operating cash flow is $1.098B, and free-cash-flow margin is 8.2%. Those are not TAM figures in the strict sense, but they show that the revenue base is not low-quality or purely volume-driven. A company serving a saturated or structurally unattractive market would usually show weaker conversion; by contrast, News Corp converted its fiscal 2025 revenue into $1.18B of net income and $2.07 of diluted EPS.
There is also a valuation angle. At a stock price of $24.26 as of Mar 24, 2026, the market values the business at only 11.7x earnings. That multiple does not prove a larger TAM, but it does suggest investors are not paying an aggressive premium for optionality. The reverse-DCF calibration shows an implied WACC of 25.1%, which is extremely demanding relative to the model’s dynamic WACC of 6.0%. Read conservatively, the market appears to be discounting NWSA as though its reachable market is constrained or its cash flows are unusually risky, even though the balance sheet shows $2.05B in cash and only $1.95B of long-term debt at Dec 31, 2025. For TAM analysis, that disconnect is notable: actual monetized scale is large, while market expectations remain muted.
The institutional survey identifies NWSA’s industry as Publishing and assigns that industry a rank of 23 of 94. That ranking provides at least one externally gathered context signal: News Corp is not being benchmarked in a distressed or bottom-tier industry cohort, but neither is it presented as a top-ranked niche with obvious scarcity value. This matters for TAM framing because a mid-to-upper industry standing generally supports the idea of a durable, monetizable market without proving the existence of unusually large white-space expansion.
Peer disclosure in the provided source is partial and somewhat truncated, but it still offers useful directional context. The survey lists New York Time…, Ricoh Co Ltd, and repeated/truncated News Corp or News Corporat… references. Since the exact legal names are not fully visible in the source, precision beyond those labels would be . Even so, the inclusion of a recognizable newspaper-oriented peer and a broader information/document-oriented company suggests that the comparison set spans traditional publishing, information products, and business-media adjacencies rather than a single-format print market.
In practical terms, this peer frame implies that NWSA’s TAM should be viewed as a portfolio of monetization pools rather than one monolithic market. The company’s annual revenue of $8.45B already places it at material scale versus many publishing businesses, while its 14.0% net margin and 13.4% ROE indicate that the company is not simply chasing low-quality revenue. From an equity-research standpoint, the conclusion is modest but important: News Corp’s TAM is almost certainly broader than “newspapers” alone, yet the current source set is insufficient to quantify that breadth precisely. Investors should therefore rely on cross-tab analysis in operations and competitive positioning to refine the TAM narrative rather than forcing an unsupported top-down estimate.
The strongest TAM argument for NWSA is not that the company has disclosed a massive untapped market, because it has not. Instead, the evidence points to a business with substantial existing reach, measurable monetization, and balance-sheet capacity to defend and selectively expand that footprint. Fiscal 2025 revenue of $8.45B is the headline proof of scale. Quarterly revenue of $2.14B in Sep 2025 and $2.36B in Dec 2025 confirms that the run rate remains large. Meanwhile, net income of $1.18B, diluted EPS of $2.07, and free cash flow of $691.0M show that this is not just scale for its own sake; it is monetized scale with meaningful earnings power.
The more nuanced question is whether the company can expand its addressable opportunity or merely defend it. Here the data are mixed. Revenue growth year over year is -16.2%, and the four-year CAGR for revenue/share in the institutional survey is -1.4%, both of which argue against an aggressive “expanding TAM” narrative. On the other hand, EPS growth year over year is +58.0%, net income growth is +58.8%, and operating cash flow per share in the survey improves from $1.96 in 2025 to an estimated $2.35 in 2026. That combination suggests that even if top-line TAM expansion is not yet visible in the reported numbers, the company may still be improving capture efficiency within its existing markets.
Bottom line: investors should treat News Corp’s TAM as large, established, and only partially quantified. The reliable floor is the company’s own reported revenue base. The upside case depends on better segment-level evidence, competitive execution, and the company’s ability to translate its publishing footprint into higher-value monetization over time. Until management or filings disclose a more explicit TAM framework, the prudent stance is to anchor on what is proven: billions of dollars of annual revenue, double-digit profitability, modest leverage, and a valuation that does not appear to fully capitalize that operating scale.
| Revenue | 2025-03-31 [ANNUAL] | $2.01B | Shows trailing reported scale in an earlier annual data point from the spine. |
| Revenue | 2025-06-30 [ANNUAL] | $8.45B | Best audited full-year revenue anchor for NWSA’s current served market footprint. |
| Revenue | 2025-06-30 [ANNUAL] | $2.11B | Additional annual-tagged revenue line present in the spine; should be read cautiously as filed data rather than a separate TAM estimate. |
| Revenue | 2025-09-30 [Q] | $2.14B | First reported quarter of FY2026, confirming continued multi-billion-dollar quarterly demand. |
| Revenue | 2025-12-31 [Q] | $2.36B | Latest quarterly revenue in the spine; sequentially above Sep 2025. |
| Revenue | 2025-12-31 [6M-CUMUL] | $4.51B | Half-year cumulative revenue provides a current run-rate view of monetized opportunity. |
| Revenue/Share | $17.27 | $17.72 | $14.95 | $15.60 |
| EPS | $0.26 | $0.46 | $0.84 | $0.90 |
| OCF/Share | $1.51 | $1.76 | $1.96 | $2.35 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.10 | $14.27 | $15.52 | $15.75 |
| Dividends/Share | $0.20 | $0.20 | $0.20 | $0.24 |
| Industry | Publishing | Institutional survey | Defines the primary market bucket used in the source set. |
| Industry Rank | 23 of 94 | Institutional survey | Suggests a reasonably favorable but not top-decile end-market backdrop. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.05B | 2025-12-31 [INTERIM] | Liquidity supports continued participation and investment in the served market. |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.95B | 2025-12-31 [INTERIM] | Leverage appears manageable relative to cash and equity. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.79B | 2025-12-31 [INTERIM] | Large equity base indicates capacity to support ongoing market presence. |
| Current Ratio | 1.81 | Computed ratio | Near-term liquidity reduces pressure to exit or shrink served markets. |
| Debt To Equity | 0.22 | Computed ratio | Low leverage supports TAM durability and flexibility. |
| P/E Ratio | 11.7 | Computed ratio with Mar 24, 2026 price | Market valuation remains undemanding relative to proven revenue scale. |
For News Corporation, the strongest technology signal available in the audited record is not a disclosed R&D line or a stand-alone software segment, but the company’s demonstrated capacity to keep funding product infrastructure through a mixed operating environment. In the fiscal year ended 2025-06-30, revenue was $8.45B, net income was $1.18B, and diluted EPS was $2.07. Those figures matter for product analysis because product quality in media, publishing, and information services is often sustained by continuous spending on content systems, subscriber interfaces, advertising tools, data workflows, and enterprise platforms rather than by one-time launches. Even as computed revenue growth was -16.2% year over year, net income growth was +58.8% and EPS growth was +58.0%, which suggests the company preserved or improved operating efficiency despite softer top-line comparisons.
Cash generation reinforces that interpretation. Operating cash flow was $1.098B and free cash flow was $691.0M, equal to an 8.2% free-cash-flow margin. CapEx was $407.0M for fiscal 2025, with $180.0M already deployed in the six months ended 2025-12-31. That level of recurring capital spending is relevant because digital publishing and information platforms require ongoing investment in hosting, CMS modernization, analytics, distribution, cybersecurity, and back-end integration. While the provided evidence does not disclose product-level adoption or user metrics, the financial profile points to a company that can continue refreshing its product stack without balance-sheet strain.
Relative to institutional-survey peers such as New York Times and Ricoh Co Ltd, News Corp appears positioned as a scaled operator whose technology edge is likely to come from breadth, workflow integration, and cash-funded modernization rather than pure software valuation premiums. Specific product feature comparisons versus those peers are, but the verified numbers show News Corp enters 2026 with the resources to keep investing.
A useful way to assess News Corporation’s product and technology health is to look at whether the company is improving earnings power even while revenue is under pressure. The computed ratios show revenue growth of -16.2% year over year, but net margin was still 14.0%, return on equity was 13.4%, and return on assets was 7.6%. Net income rose +58.8% and EPS rose +58.0% on the latest annual basis, indicating that management’s cost structure and portfolio mix generated better earnings conversion from the revenue base that remained. For product and technology analysis, that matters because organizations with improving earnings efficiency can keep investing in product quality and digital operations even without rapid sales growth.
SG&A also provides context. SG&A was $3.30B in the fiscal year ended 2025-06-30, and the computed SG&A share of revenue was 39.1%. On a quarterly basis, SG&A was $863.0M in the quarter ended 2025-09-30 and $833.0M in the quarter ended 2025-12-31. Those are large absolute spending levels, and while the audited data does not break out technology expense separately, a business of this scale typically carries material personnel, sales, editorial, administrative, and platform-support costs inside broader operating lines. Therefore, product progress likely depends less on whether spend exists and more on whether management allocates it toward automation, user-experience improvements, and subscriber retention tools.
Against peers cited in the institutional survey, including New York Times, News Corp’s financial profile suggests a product strategy grounded in disciplined execution. The market currently values the shares at $24.26 as of 2026-03-24, equal to a P/E ratio of 11.7 on the provided metrics. That multiple does not appear to price the company like a pure-play high-growth software name, so incremental product wins may be more likely to show up through margin stability, cash flow durability, and lower churn risk than through dramatic multiple expansion alone.
Product and technology durability often depends on whether a company can fund multi-year projects without stressing the balance sheet. On that test, News Corporation looks reasonably well positioned. At 2025-12-31, total assets were $15.51B, shareholders’ equity was $8.79B, cash and equivalents were $2.05B, current assets were $4.57B, and current liabilities were $2.52B. The computed current ratio was 1.81, indicating that near-term liquidity appears solid. Long-term debt was $1.95B at 2025-12-31, and the computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.22. That combination of liquidity and moderate leverage is important for product organizations because transformation programs often require spending ahead of visible payback.
Goodwill is another relevant line item. Goodwill rose from $4.37B at 2025-06-30 to $4.50B at 2025-12-31, while total assets moved from $15.50B to $15.51B over the same span. The filings in the supplied spine do not explain the exact drivers, but the level of goodwill indicates that a meaningful portion of the company’s asset base reflects acquired businesses and intangible franchise value. For product strategy, that can be a double-edged sword: acquired platforms can add content, customers, and data assets, but they can also require integration work across systems, workflows, and user experiences.
Importantly, the company’s liquidity has remained substantial even as cash moderated from $2.40B at 2025-06-30 to $2.05B at 2025-12-31. This still leaves a sizable reserve to fund cybersecurity, data infrastructure, workflow automation, and interface refreshes. Compared with a more leveraged media operator, News Corp has more room to absorb execution delays or staged rollouts. Compared with a peer like New York Times, the competitive difference is, but the balance-sheet evidence supports the idea that News Corp can continue investing through normal operating volatility.
The market’s current framing of News Corporation does not seem to assign an aggressive premium for product and technology upside. The stock price was $24.26 on 2026-03-24, and the computed P/E ratio was 11.7. By itself, that valuation suggests investors may be emphasizing cyclical media exposure, portfolio complexity, and modest top-line growth more than they are giving credit for technology-enabled margin expansion. That is notable because the company generated $691.0M of free cash flow and $1.098B of operating cash flow in fiscal 2025, while maintaining debt-to-equity of 0.22 and a current ratio of 1.81. In other words, the capacity to fund product improvement is visible even if the market is not clearly paying a premium for it today.
The model outputs amplify this gap, although they should be interpreted cautiously. The deterministic DCF shows a per-share fair value of $334.22, the Monte Carlo median value is $112.22, and the reverse DCF implies a 25.1% WACC. Those outputs are far above the live stock price, which may indicate either unusually conservative market expectations or model sensitivity that overstates intrinsic value. For product analysis, the takeaway is less about taking any single valuation estimate literally and more about recognizing that if News Corp can convert technology spending into steadier revenue per share, stronger cash flow per share, or better retention economics, the equity may have meaningful re-rating room.
The institutional survey’s historical per-share data also shows why technology execution matters. Revenue per share was $17.72 in 2024 and $14.95 in 2025, while OCF per share improved from $1.76 to $1.96 and book value per share increased from $14.27 to $15.52. That pattern implies shareholder value creation is increasingly linked to efficiency and cash conversion rather than raw revenue growth alone, which is exactly where better product and platform execution can matter most.
For News Corporation, the relevant supply chain is not centered on raw-material conversion in the way it would be for an industrial or consumer-products company. Instead, the chain likely includes content origination, editorial workflows, third-party technology vendors, printing operations, and physical or digital distribution channels. What is verifiable from the data spine is the company’s scale and financial ability to support that network. For the fiscal year ended 2025-06-30, revenue was $8.45B, SG&A was $3.30B, operating cash flow was $1.098B, and free cash flow was $691.0M. Annual CapEx was $407.0M, indicating that management continues to allocate material capital toward infrastructure, systems, and platform support that can affect production reliability and distribution efficiency.
The interim trend also matters. Quarterly revenue increased from $2.14B in the quarter ended 2025-09-30 to $2.36B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31, while quarterly net income rose from $112.0M to $193.0M over the same period. That does not prove supply-chain improvement by itself, but it does suggest the company was able to execute through the first half of fiscal 2026 without obvious disruption showing up in reported financials. Compared with institutional-survey peers listed as New York Time… and Ricoh Co Ltd, News Corporation appears to operate with a hybrid physical-and-digital fulfillment model. Because the data spine does not disclose inventory, supplier concentration, paper costs, printing plant utilization, or logistics contracts, any narrower conclusion on vendor risk or procurement leverage must be treated as limited-disclosure analysis.
The clearest supply-chain takeaway from the audited balance-sheet data is that News Corporation entered calendar 2026 with meaningful liquidity and manageable leverage. Cash and equivalents were $2.40B at 2025-06-30, $2.20B at 2025-09-30, and $2.05B at 2025-12-31. Current assets were $4.81B at 2025-06-30, $4.47B at 2025-09-30, and $4.57B at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities moved from $2.61B to $2.54B to $2.52B across those same dates. This produced a computed current ratio of 1.81. For supply-chain analysis, that matters because companies with healthy near-term liquidity are better able to absorb invoice timing, prepayments, technology implementation costs, or temporary disruption in fulfillment processes without immediately cutting service levels or delaying vendor payments.
Long-term debt was also stable: $1.96B at 2025-06-30, $1.96B at 2025-09-30, and $1.95B at 2025-12-31. Shareholders’ equity was $8.77B, $8.70B, and $8.79B over the same dates, consistent with the low 0.22 debt-to-equity ratio in the computed metrics. That balance-sheet profile suggests News Corporation’s operating network is funded from a position of relative financial stability rather than balance-sheet stress. Against institutional-survey peers identified as New York Time… and Ricoh Co Ltd, this level of liquidity provides a reasonable cushion, though direct peer comparison on supply-chain efficiency is not possible alone.
Capital spending is one of the few hard indicators that can be tied to supply-chain readiness when a company does not provide granular sourcing disclosures. News Corporation reported CapEx of $250.0M for the nine months ended 2025-03-31, $407.0M for the fiscal year ended 2025-06-30, $81.0M in the quarter ended 2025-09-30, and $180.0M for the six months ended 2025-12-31. While the data spine does not specify the exact allocation across printing, facilities, software, data systems, or digital distribution, the size and persistence of this spend indicate continued reinvestment in the operational backbone of the business. In a publishing-oriented company, that type of spending can be especially important because workflow interruptions, platform outages, or print/distribution bottlenecks can affect both advertising and subscriber economics.
CapEx should also be read alongside cash generation. For fiscal 2025, operating cash flow of $1.098B covered the $407.0M of CapEx and still left $691.0M of free cash flow. That relationship is constructive from a supply-chain perspective because it suggests the company did not need to overextend the balance sheet to maintain or upgrade its operating network. Revenue growth year over year was -16.2%, so the investment backdrop was not one of broad top-line acceleration. Even so, the company remained profitable, with net income of $743.0M and a 14.0% net margin. That combination implies management preserved investment capacity despite softer revenue, which is usually a favorable sign for continuity of service and supplier support.
The revision tape is not showing a clean Long stampede, but it is also not showing broad capitulation. The most visible moves in the evidence are Morgan Stanley’s $32.40 price objective, JPMorgan Chase & Co.’s cut from $40.00 to $38.00, and Zacks moving from strong sell to hold. That combination tells us analysts are trimming aggressiveness, but they are not abandoning the name.
The timing matters. The February 5, 2026 earnings release came with reported commentary that EPS was $0.40 versus $0.33 consensus and revenue was $2.36B versus $2.30B consensus, so the quarter itself was not the reason for a broad downgrade wave. Instead, revisions look like a cautious recalibration around the idea that News Corp’s revenue base is lower than it was a year ago and that the market wants evidence of sustained margin stability before lifting targets materially.
DCF Model: $334 per share
Monte Carlo: $112 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=98%)
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next Quarter EPS | $0.33 | $0.36 | +9.1% | Latest quarter beat, tighter expense control, and modest share-count help… |
| Next Quarter Revenue | $2.30B | $2.34B | +1.7% | Revenue held at $2.36B in the latest reported quarter, so we are assuming only modest deceleration… |
| FY2026 EPS | $0.94 | $1.00 | +6.4% | Street appears to normalize too aggressively versus the latest cash conversion… |
| FY2027 EPS | $1.12 | $1.20 | +7.1% | Operating leverage should show through if SG&A stays near current levels… |
| Net Margin | — | 14.0% | — | We are using the computed margin as the baseline because the audited quarter still generated meaningful cash flow… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $8.45B | $1.31 | n/a |
| 2026E | $9.03B | $1.31 | +6.9% |
| 2027E | $8.90B | $1.20 | -1.4% |
| 2028E | $8.78B | $1.32 | -1.4% |
| 2029E | $8.66B | $1.31 | -1.4% |
| Firm | Analyst | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| MarketBeat consensus | Consensus (observed targets) | $35.20 | 2026-03-24 |
| Estimize contributors | 8 contributors | $0.33 EPS / $2.30B revenue | 2026-02-05 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $32.40 |
| Fair Value | $40.00 |
| Fair Value | $38.00 |
| EPS | $0.40 |
| EPS | $0.33 |
| EPS | $2.36B |
| Revenue | $2.30B |
Based on the audited 2025 10-K / 10-Q figures and the deterministic DCF output, News Corporation looks like a long-duration equity from a valuation perspective, even though it is not especially levered. The model’s base case fair value is $334.22 per share at a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, which means a 100bp increase in discount rate should meaningfully compress present value. Using a conservative duration-style approximation, I would expect the equity value to move into roughly the $275-$295 range if WACC shifts to 7.0%.
The debt side is much less alarming. Long-term debt is only $1.95B against shareholders’ equity of $8.79B, producing a 0.22 debt-to-equity ratio; cash & equivalents of $2.05B also slightly exceed debt. That makes the direct interest-expense exposure to rates manageable, but it does not insulate the stock from the discount-rate effect that dominates equity valuation. The floating-versus-fixed debt mix is in the provided spine, so I would treat refinancing sensitivity as modest and valuation sensitivity as the real macro issue.
The provided 2025 10-K / 10-Q spine does not disclose a usable commodity or input-cost breakdown, so any claim about paper, energy, freight, or other operating inputs would be speculative. That matters because the company’s computed FCF margin is 8.2% and SG&A is 39.1% of revenue, which means incremental cost inflation could matter if it is not passed through quickly. Put differently, the operating structure has enough fixed cost that even modest input pressure can affect margins.
What we can say with confidence is limited to the balance between cost control and demand softness. Revenue growth is -16.2% YoY while net income growth is +58.8%, suggesting management is currently offsetting top-line pressure with operating leverage and share-count support rather than relying on commodity-cost relief. Until the filings disclose the mix of key inputs and any hedging program, I would treat commodity exposure as an unquantified but potentially material margin swing factor rather than a proven headwind or tailwind.
The provided Data Spine does not disclose tariff exposure by product, region, or sourcing channel, so China dependency and pass-through ability are both . That limitation is important because a publishing/media business can still face tariff pressure through imported production inputs, logistics, or vendor pricing even if its end products are not directly tariffed. In the absence of a disclosed supply-chain map, I would not assume trade policy risk is immaterial; I would simply classify it as unquantified.
From the numbers we do have, the company is not operating with a lot of margin cushion. Revenue in the latest quarter was $2.36B, SG&A was $833.0M, and net income was $193.0M, so a policy-driven cost increase could flow through quickly if management cannot reprice. The best-case scenario is that tariff exposure is limited and any incremental cost is absorbed without much change to operating cash flow; the worst case is that tariff-related input costs and weaker demand arrive together, which would pressure both margins and valuation.
The company’s latest audited numbers suggest demand softness is being absorbed at the bottom line rather than the top line. Revenue growth is -16.2% YoY, but EPS growth is +58.0% and net income growth is +58.8%, which implies operating leverage and cost control are offsetting the macro drag. That is an important distinction for consumer-confidence sensitivity: the business is clearly exposed to demand conditions, but earnings are not currently moving one-for-one with sales.
We do not have a direct correlation series to consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts in the provided Spine, so a statistically precise elasticity estimate would be. Still, the historical per-share data from the independent survey reinforce the same pattern: Revenue/Share fell from $17.72 in 2024 to $14.95 in 2025, while EPS rose from $0.46 to $0.84 and OCF/Share rose from $1.76 to $1.96. My working read is that NWSA has medium-to-high demand sensitivity at the revenue line, but earnings elasticity is cushioned by expense discipline and share-count support.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -16.2% |
| Revenue growth | +58.0% |
| EPS growth | +58.8% |
| Revenue | $17.72 |
| Revenue | $14.95 |
| EPS | $0.46 |
| EPS | $0.84 |
| EPS | $1.76 |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unknown | Without a populated Macro Context series, equity-volatility read-through cannot be anchored; valuation risk remains dominated by discount-rate assumptions. |
| Credit Spreads | Unknown | If spreads widen, NWSA’s low leverage helps the balance sheet, but the stock can still de-rate through a higher equity risk premium. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unknown | An inversion or flattening would matter more for sentiment and multiples than for direct refinancing stress given debt-to-equity of 0.22. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unknown | A weaker manufacturing backdrop would likely be a proxy for softer ad and consumer spending, pressuring revenue growth first. |
| CPI YoY | Unknown | Higher inflation could lift rates and hurt the DCF, but the company’s cash position ($2.05B) limits funding stress. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unknown | The direct interest-cost effect looks modest because long-term debt is only $1.95B, but the valuation effect can still be material. |
The strongest bear case is that the market is still anchoring on an annual earnings profile that is already fading. On the authoritative annual figures for 2025-06-30, NWSA posted $8.45B of revenue, $1.18B of net income, and a 14.0% net margin. But for the six months ended 2025-12-31, net income was only $305.0M on $4.51B of revenue, which is a margin of just 6.8%. If that lower margin is closer to normalized economics than the FY2025 annual snapshot, then the apparent cheapness of a 11.7x trailing P/E is misleading.
We quantify the bear case at $15.00 per share. The path is straightforward: hold annual revenue roughly flat at $8.45B, apply the observed 6.8% six-month margin, and net income falls to roughly $574.6M. Against 579.0M shares outstanding, that implies normalized EPS of about $0.99. Applying a 15x multiple to a lower-quality, low-predictability publisher yields about $14.85, rounded to $15.00. That scenario represents a -38.2% downside from the current price.
Why could this happen?
The bear case does not require a solvency event. It only requires margin mean reversion, continued weak revenue, and a market that stops capitalizing FY2025 as a sustainable earnings base.
The central contradiction is simple: the stock looks cheap on trailing earnings, but the operating trend underneath those earnings is much weaker. Bulls can point to $1.18B of annual net income, $2.07 diluted EPS, and a 11.7x P/E, yet the same authoritative spine shows -16.2% revenue growth and only a 6.8% net margin for the first six months of FY2026. In other words, the valuation argument depends on a profitability level that the more recent run-rate has not confirmed.
A second contradiction sits in the valuation work itself. The deterministic DCF fair value is $334.22 per share and the Monte Carlo median is $112.22, both dramatically above the live price of $24.26. That sounds Long, but it also signals fragility: the reverse DCF implies a 25.1% WACC is embedded in the market price, while the model uses a 6.0% dynamic WACC and a beta floor of 0.30 after the raw regression beta printed 0.00. The independent institutional survey, meanwhile, gives beta at 1.20. That is a huge spread in the cost-of-capital input and materially weakens confidence in the magnitude of model-based upside.
A third contradiction is in the data itself. The EDGAR spine contains conflicting annual entries for 2025-06-30: revenue appears as both $8.45B and $2.11B, net income as both $1.18B and $743.0M, and diluted EPS as both $2.07 and $1.31. The deterministic ratios clearly align with the larger set, so that is the correct analytical base, but the inconsistency is still a confidence hit. Finally, the bull case often assumes hidden segment strength, yet the spine has no segment revenue, EBITDA, subscriber, ARPU, churn, listings, or traffic data, so investors cannot directly prove that stronger businesses are offsetting weaker ones before the damage reaches consolidated results.
There are real mitigating factors, and they explain why the correct stance is caution rather than outright pessimism. First, the balance sheet is still supportive. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $2.05B against $1.95B of long-term debt, leaving NWSA slightly net-cash on that comparison. Current assets were $4.57B versus current liabilities of $2.52B, producing a 1.81x current ratio. That is not a distressed profile, which means management has time to absorb cyclical volatility without being forced into value-destructive actions.
Second, cash generation remains positive. Operating cash flow was $1.098B, capex was $407.0M, and free cash flow was $691.0M, equal to an 8.2% FCF margin. That gives the company room to reinvest, service obligations, and protect the dividend while management works through revenue pressure. A company with shrinking revenue and negative cash generation would be much more dangerous; NWSA is not in that position today.
Third, recent quarterly momentum did improve sequentially. Revenue rose from $2.14B in the September 2025 quarter to $2.36B in the December 2025 quarter, while net income increased from $112.0M to $193.0M. SG&A also declined from $863.0M to $833.0M across those quarters. Those data points do not disprove normalization risk, but they do show that the business is not in free-fall.
Finally, even after adjusting for risk, valuation is not demanding. The live market price is $24.26, only modestly above book value per share of $15.52 from the institutional survey and far below both the DCF output and the independent analyst target range of $35.00-$55.00. That spread does not guarantee upside, but it means the market is already discounting a good amount of skepticism. To break badly from here, the company likely needs both operational disappointment and a loss of confidence in asset quality.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-mapping | Primary-source exchange or SEC filings show that the tradable security 'NWSA' is not the legal entity analyzed in the thesis.; The cited financial statements, segment data, or valuation inputs are proven to belong to a different issuer/entity than the security labeled 'NWSA'. | True 8% |
| rea-dowjones-kvd-relevance | Verified entity mapping shows that 'NWSA' is not News Corp/News Corporation and has no ownership of REA Group or Dow Jones.; The supplied key value drivers are documented as pertaining to News Corp/News Corporation rather than the actual NWSA entity under review. | True 65% |
| telecom-certification-demand | Employer job-posting or hiring-policy evidence shows no sustained increase in requiring or preferring NWSA credentials.; Renewal/recertification and candidate-volume data show flat-to-declining demand absent one-off partner programs or cyclical hiring spikes. | True 55% |
| moat-durability | Competing certifications are accepted by employers as close substitutes with low switching costs and no meaningful accreditation or regulatory barrier protecting NWSA.; NWSA lacks demonstrated pricing power or retention, with evidence of discounting, share loss, or rapid customer migration to alternatives. | True 60% |
| financial-evidence-validity | No primary-source audited financials, SEC filings, or management-reported operating metrics can be matched to the analyzed entity/security.; Material discrepancies exist across sources such that revenue, EBITDA/earnings, cash flow, or share count cannot be reliably verified. | True 45% |
| quant-upside-authenticity | Under reasonable assumptions for growth, margin, WACC, and terminal value, intrinsic value is at or below the current market price.; Most modeled upside disappears when non-base-case assumptions are normalized, indicating sensitivity to aggressive terminal or discount-rate inputs. | True 50% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth remains worse than -10.0% YoY… | -10.0% | -16.2% | BREACHED Breached by 6.2 pts | HIGH | 5 |
| Six-month net margin falls below trough guardrail… | 6.0% | 6.8% | NEAR 13.3% above trigger | MED Medium | 5 |
| Cash & equivalents fall to or below long-term debt… | $1.95B | $2.05B | NEAR 5.1% above trigger | MED Medium | 4 |
| Current ratio loses basic liquidity cushion… | 1.50x | 1.81x | WATCH 20.7% above trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Goodwill / equity rises above impairment-risk line… | 55.0% | 51.2% | NEAR 6.9% below trigger | MED Medium | 4 |
| Competitive relapse: quarterly revenue falls back below Sep-2025 level, implying weaker pricing/traffic/customer captivity… | $2.14B | $2.36B | WATCH 10.3% above trigger | MED Medium | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -06 |
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| Revenue | $1.18B |
| Revenue | 14.0% |
| Six months ended 2025 | -12 |
| Net income | $305.0M |
| Net income | $4.51B |
| P/E | 11.7x |
| Maturity Year / Item | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028+ maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| Long-term debt balance at 2025-12-31 | $1.95B | — | LOW |
| Cash & equivalents at 2025-12-31 | $2.05B | n/a | LOW |
| Net cash vs long-term debt buffer | +$0.10B | n/a | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $1.18B |
| Net income | $2.07 |
| Net income | 11.7x |
| P/E | -16.2% |
| DCF | $334.22 |
| Pe | $112.22 |
| Fair Value | $26.24 |
| DCF | 25.1% |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 earnings prove non-repeatable | 6M margin of 6.8% persists instead of annual 14.0% | 35% | 6-12 | Quarterly net margin stays below 8% | WATCH |
| Top-line erosion continues | Revenue growth remains structurally negative… | 30% | 6-18 | YoY revenue growth stays below -10% | DANGER |
| Competitive moat weakens | Customer captivity breaks via platform, pricing, or alternative content/listings channels… | 25% | 9-18 | Quarterly revenue drops below $2.14B after Dec rebound… | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet quality scare | Goodwill rises or is impaired after acquired asset underperformance… | 20% | 12-24 | Goodwill exceeds 55% of equity or impairment charge disclosed… | WATCH |
| Liquidity cushion narrows too far | Cash continues to decline while debt stays flat… | 20% | 6-12 | Cash falls to $1.95B or below | WATCH |
| Valuation support evaporates | DCF assumptions are revised after beta / WACC skepticism and lower normalized earnings… | 25% | 3-12 | Market focuses on 6M earnings run-rate instead of trailing EPS $2.07… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-mapping | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be committing a category error: treating the ticker 'NWSA' as if it unambiguously maps… | True high |
| telecom-certification-demand | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes NWSA is becoming the default telecom credential because employer demand is structur… | True high |
| moat-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] From first principles, a credentialing body only has a durable moat if the credential is embedded in l… | True high |
| financial-evidence-validity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it appears to confuse lack of matched evidence with lack of evidence. | True high |
| financial-evidence-validity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The invalidating standard may be too strict because it requires all material figures across sources to… | True high |
| financial-evidence-validity | [NOTED] Even if some operating metrics are imperfect, the case need not remain wholly non-actionable if audited consolid… | True medium |
| financial-evidence-validity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive-dynamics assumption embedded in the pillar may be backward: for a large, widely covere… | True medium |
| financial-evidence-validity | [NOTED] The strongest direct disproof of the pillar is simple: if a single chain of primary sources can verify issuer id… | True medium |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-100M | — |
On a Buffett-style lens, NWSA scores 16/20, which we translate to a B+. The business is understandable enough for a generalist value investor, but not simple enough to deserve a top score because it is a portfolio of media and information assets rather than a single clean operating model. Using the FY2025 10-K and the Dec. 31, 2025 10-Q, we see a business producing $8.45B of annual revenue, $1.18B of net income, and $691.0M of free cash flow with modest leverage.
Score by category:
The practical conclusion is that Buffett would likely appreciate the durable cash generation, modest debt, and non-demanding price, but would still want more transparency on the quality and valuation of the underlying asset mix before assigning full confidence.
We would classify NWSA as a Long, but as a measured core-value position rather than an outsized high-conviction bet. The stock passes our circle-of-competence test only conditionally: the broad business model is understandable, yet the absence of segment revenue, EBITDA, and asset valuation detail means this is not a classic single-business compounder where precision is easy. At $26.24, the market is paying 11.7x earnings for a company with 14.0% net margin, 13.4% ROE, 8.2% FCF margin, and a balance sheet where cash of $2.05B almost matches long-term debt of $1.95B.
Our entry framework is valuation-led. We would begin building a position below $26, add more aggressively on any dislocation below $22, and underwrite a conservative 12-24 month target around $45.00, which is the midpoint of the independent institutional $35-$55 range. Exit discipline would tighten if margin improvement reverses, particularly if SG&A drifts back above 39.1% of revenue on a sustained basis or if quarterly earnings momentum rolls over. In portfolio construction terms, NWSA fits as a low-multiple, cash-generative media special situation with valuation support, but position size should stay moderate until segment-level disclosures let us verify whether the conglomerate discount is truly mispriced rather than structurally deserved.
Our overall conviction is 7/10, derived from a weighted pillar framework rather than a single headline multiple. The weighted total favors valuation support and balance-sheet resilience, but it is held back by limited asset-level transparency and the implausibly high absolute DCF output. This is important: we do not need to believe the internal DCF fair value of $334.22 to like the stock. We only need to believe that normalized value is materially above $24.26.
The weighted result is 7.35/10, rounded to 7/10. The key upside driver is continued margin resilience at a still-low multiple; the key risk is that investors are correctly discounting a structurally mixed asset portfolio that cannot earn a better multiple without cleaner disclosures.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Size | Revenue > $500M | $8.45B revenue (2025-06-30 annual) | PASS |
| Strong Financial Condition | Current Ratio >= 2.0 and low leverage | Current Ratio 1.81; Debt/Equity 0.22 | FAIL |
| Earnings Stability | Positive earnings through cycle | Net income $1.18B annual; $305.0M for 6M ended 2025-12-31… | PASS |
| Dividend Record | Long uninterrupted record | in EDGAR spine; institutional survey shows $0.20/share in 2023-2025… | FAIL |
| Earnings Growth | Meaningful multi-year growth | EPS Growth YoY +58.0% (latest available computed ratio) | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | 11.7x P/E | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x | 1.598x P/B | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $26.24 |
| Metric | 11.7x |
| Net margin | 14.0% |
| Net margin | 13.4% |
| ROE | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $1.95B |
| Fair Value | $26 |
| Fair Value | $22 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to extreme DCF value | HIGH | Use conservative price anchor at $45.00 institutional midpoint and cross-check with Monte Carlo 25th percentile of $66.38… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on cheap P/E | MED Medium | Pair 11.7x P/E with revenue decline of -16.2% and goodwill burden of 51.2% of equity… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from improving FY2026 quarters… | MED Medium | Do not extrapolate Q1-to-Q2 improvement without second-half confirmation… | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet complacency | MED Medium | Offset cash vs debt strength with review of goodwill-heavy equity and missing debt schedule… | WATCH |
| Narrative fallacy around hidden assets | HIGH | Require segment-level valuation evidence before underwriting sum-of-the-parts upside… | FLAGGED |
| Availability bias from external targets | LOW | Use institutional $35-$55 only as cross-check, not as primary valuation input… | CLEAR |
| Overconfidence from low implied reverse-DCF plausibility… | MED Medium | Treat reverse DCF implied WACC of 25.1% as a sentiment signal, not proof of mispricing… | WATCH |
| Revenue | FY ended Jun. 30, 2025 | $8.45B | Scale remains substantial, but leadership still needs to address the computed revenue growth rate of -16.2%. |
| Net income | FY ended Jun. 30, 2025 | $1.18B | Management converted revenue into strong bottom-line profit, supporting an execution-focused leadership case. |
| Diluted EPS | FY ended Jun. 30, 2025 | $2.07 | Per-share earnings reached a strong annual level; the spine also shows EPS growth of +58.0% year over year. |
| Operating cash flow | FY ended Jun. 30, 2025 | $1.10B | Leadership generated solid internal cash, giving flexibility for investment, debt service, and shareholder returns. |
| Free cash flow | FY ended Jun. 30, 2025 | $691.0M | Positive free cash flow indicates management is not relying solely on accounting earnings. |
| CapEx | FY ended Jun. 30, 2025 | $407.0M | Capital spending was material but still below operating cash flow, consistent with disciplined capital allocation. |
| Cash & equivalents | Dec. 31, 2025 | $2.05B | Liquidity remained strong entering calendar 2026, a sign of prudent treasury management. |
| Long-term debt | Dec. 31, 2025 | $1.95B | Leverage stayed contained; debt did not expand materially across 2025 reporting points. |
| Current ratio | Latest computed | 1.81 | Management maintained a healthy near-term liquidity cushion versus current obligations. |
| Debt to equity | Latest computed | 0.22 | A modest leverage profile reinforces the view of conservative financial leadership. |
| Mar. 31, 2025 | Total assets | $16.58B | Asset base was higher before the fiscal-year close, showing management later operated with a somewhat leaner balance sheet. |
| Jun. 30, 2025 | Cash & equivalents | $2.40B | Leadership entered fiscal 2026 with a substantial cash position. |
| Jun. 30, 2025 | Long-term debt | $1.96B | Debt remained moderate relative to equity and cash, supporting financial flexibility. |
| Jun. 30, 2025 | Shareholders’ equity | $8.77B | The equity base was strong at year-end, creating room for capital allocation choices. |
| Sep. 30, 2025 | Quarterly revenue | $2.14B | Top-line activity remained meaningful in the first fiscal quarter, though investors should compare this with margins and earnings. |
| Sep. 30, 2025 | Quarterly net income | $112.0M | Management stayed profitable at the start of fiscal 2026. |
| Dec. 31, 2025 | Quarterly revenue | $2.36B | Revenue improved sequentially versus Sep. 30, 2025, indicating decent intra-year operating momentum. |
| Dec. 31, 2025 | Quarterly net income | $193.0M | Sequential profit improvement suggests better conversion of revenue to earnings in the second quarter. |
| Dec. 31, 2025 | 6M cumulative revenue | $4.51B | Leadership generated more than half of the prior annual revenue base in the first half of fiscal 2026. |
| Dec. 31, 2025 | 6M cumulative net income | $305.0M | First-half profitability supports the view of continued operating discipline under management. |
| Stock price | $26.24 | Live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026 | Shows the market’s current valuation backdrop for judging leadership credibility. |
| P/E ratio | 11.7 | Computed ratio | A moderate earnings multiple suggests the market is not pricing News Corp as a high-expectation growth story. |
| Industry | Publishing | Institutional survey | Management is being evaluated within a mature media and publishing context, where discipline often matters as much as growth. |
| Industry rank | 23 of 94 | Institutional survey | Indicates a mid-to-upper industry standing rather than obvious sector distress. |
| Safety rank | 3 | Institutional survey | Supports a view of balanced but not exceptional risk control under current leadership. |
| Timeliness rank | 3 | Institutional survey | Suggests a neutral near-term market view of operational momentum. |
| Technical rank | 4 | Institutional survey | Market action has been weaker than the core financial profile, which can affect confidence in management execution. |
| Financial strength | B++ | Institutional survey | Consistent with the company’s moderate leverage and substantial liquidity. |
| Peer company | New York Time… | Institutional survey peers | Useful comparison point for investors assessing publishing-sector leadership quality, though the exact full company name is not shown in the spine. |
| Peer company | Ricoh Co Ltd | Institutional survey peers | Included as a survey peer; any strategic similarity beyond that designation would be . |
From the audited numbers in the spine, News Corporation screens as having acceptable to good accounting quality, primarily because reported earnings are backed by cash generation rather than standing alone as an accrual story. For fiscal 2025, revenue was $8.45B, net income was $1.18B, diluted EPS was $2.07, operating cash flow was $1.098B, and free cash flow was $691.0M. That means the company was still producing material cash after $407.0M of capital expenditures, which is helpful when assessing whether earnings quality is durable. The deterministic ratios also show a 14.0% net margin, 8.2% free-cash-flow margin, 7.6% ROA, and 13.4% ROE.
Balance-sheet risk also looks contained rather than aggressive. As of 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $2.05B versus long-term debt of $1.95B, while shareholders’ equity stood at $8.79B. The current ratio was 1.81 and debt to equity was 0.22, both consistent with a company that is not obviously stretching the balance sheet. At the same time, investors should note that goodwill rose from $4.37B at 2025-06-30 to $4.50B at 2025-12-31. That does not by itself indicate weak accounting, but it does mean a meaningful portion of the asset base depends on acquired intangible value rather than hard current assets. Overall, the supplied evidence supports a view of respectable accounting quality, with the caveat that board structure, audit tenure, and compensation alignment are in this data set.
The most important accounting-quality question in the current data is not leverage or liquidity; it is the gap between top-line and bottom-line trends. The deterministic ratios show revenue growth of -16.2% year over year, while net income growth was +58.8% and diluted EPS growth was +58.0%. In isolation, that pattern can be positive if mix, cost control, or one-time items improved profitability. But for governance and accounting review, this kind of divergence deserves close monitoring because it can also reflect a large swing in margins, below-the-line items, or portfolio effects that are not fully visible in a thin pane.
The quarterly and cumulative figures show that profitability remained positive through the first half of fiscal 2026. On 2025-09-30, quarterly revenue was $2.14B and net income was $112.0M, with diluted EPS of $0.20. On 2025-12-31, quarterly revenue improved to $2.36B and net income to $193.0M, with diluted EPS of $0.34. For the 6M cumulative period ended 2025-12-31, revenue was $4.51B, net income was $305.0M, and diluted EPS was $0.54. SG&A also remained substantial: $863.0M in the 2025-09-30 quarter, $833.0M in the 2025-12-31 quarter, and 39.1% of revenue on the deterministic ratio view. That does not indicate poor accounting, but it does mean investors should continue testing whether earnings expansion is being achieved through durable operating improvements rather than temporary mix or accounting noise.
The independent institutional survey broadly supports a middle-of-the-road governance and quality read rather than an outright red flag or a premium-quality designation. News Corporation carries a Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 3, and Technical Rank of 4 on a 1-to-5 scale, while Financial Strength is listed as B++. Price Stability is 75, but Earnings Predictability is only 20 on a 0-to-100 scale. That mix suggests the company is not viewed as financially distressed, yet its earnings pattern is not considered especially smooth or easy to forecast. For a governance-and-accounting pane, that low predictability score is important because it means investors may demand extra explanation whenever profits move much faster than revenue.
Peer references in the institutional survey include New York Time…, Ricoh Co Ltd, News Corp, and Investment Su…, although peer-by-peer governance comparisons are because the spine does not provide their board or accounting metrics here. Industry positioning is better than average at 23 of 94 within Publishing, which is constructive. Historical per-share data also show a mixed but improving picture: revenue per share was $17.27 in 2023, $17.72 in 2024, and $14.95 in 2025, while EPS improved from $0.26 in 2023 to $0.46 in 2024 and $0.84 in 2025. Operating cash flow per share also rose from $1.51 in 2023 to $1.76 in 2024 and $1.96 in 2025, while book value per share increased from $14.10 to $15.52 over the same span. That combination suggests balance-sheet value and cash generation improved even as revenue per share softened, which is consistent with a company that may be managing costs and capital better than its top-line trend implies.
| Revenue | $8.45B | 2025-06-30 [ANNUAL] | Scale of the audited earnings base. |
| Net Income | $1.18B | 2025-06-30 [ANNUAL] | Core profitability used to judge earnings quality. |
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.098B | Computed ratio set | Cash backing for reported profit. |
| Free Cash Flow | $691.0M | Computed ratio set | Profitability after capital spending. |
| CapEx | $407.0M | 2025-06-30 [ANNUAL] | Shows reinvestment intensity behind FCF. |
| Net Margin | 14.0% | Computed ratio set | Indicates how much of revenue converts to profit. |
| FCF Margin | 8.2% | Computed ratio set | Tests whether earnings translate into spendable cash. |
| Current Ratio | 1.81 | Computed ratio set | Signals short-term liquidity support. |
| Debt to Equity | 0.22 | Computed ratio set | Shows modest leverage rather than an overburdened capital structure. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.05B | 2025-12-31 [INTERIM] | Provides liquidity and downside protection. |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.95B | 2025-12-31 [INTERIM] | Key gauge of balance-sheet risk. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.79B | 2025-12-31 [INTERIM] | Book capital supporting creditors and equity holders. |
| Goodwill | $4.50B | 2025-12-31 [INTERIM] | Area to monitor for impairment or acquisition accounting risk. |
| 2025-06-30 [ANNUAL] | $8.45B | $1.18B | $2.07 | $3.30B | Full-year baseline showing strong reported profit and sizable operating cost base. |
| 2025-09-30 [Q] | $2.14B | $112.0M | $0.20 | $863.0M | Quarter remained profitable, but margins should be watched against the cost base. |
| 2025-12-31 [Q] | $2.36B | $193.0M | $0.34 | $833.0M | Sequentially stronger quarter on both revenue and earnings. |
| 2025-12-31 [6M-CUMUL] | $4.51B | $305.0M | $0.54 | $1.70B | Half-year snapshot still supports positive earnings quality. |
| Revenue Growth YoY | -16.2% | Computed ratio set | — | — | Top-line contraction raises the bar for explaining profit resilience. |
| Net Income Growth YoY | +58.8% | Computed ratio set | — | — | Large positive delta versus revenue deserves scrutiny and explanation. |
| EPS Growth YoY | +58.0% | Computed ratio set | — | — | Per-share earnings improved materially despite revenue pressure. |
| SG&A as % of Revenue | 39.1% | Computed ratio set | — | — | High overhead ratio makes execution and cost discipline central to quality. |
| Safety Rank | 3 | 1 safest to 5 riskiest | Middle-of-the-pack balance-sheet and risk profile rather than a clear warning sign. |
| Timeliness Rank | 3 | 1 best to 5 worst | Suggests neutral near-term operating momentum. |
| Technical Rank | 4 | 1 best to 5 worst | Market action has been weaker than the fundamental quality picture. |
| Financial Strength | B++ | A++ strongest to C weakest | Supports a view of decent but not elite financial resilience. |
| Earnings Predictability | 20 | 0 to 100 | Low score implies profits may be less stable or less transparent over time. |
| Price Stability | 75 | 0 to 100 | Stock behavior has been steadier than the predictability score alone might imply. |
| Industry Rank | 23 of 94 | Publishing | Industry standing is better than average. |
| Revenue/Share CAGR | -1.4% | 4-year CAGR | Top-line per-share trend has been soft. |
| EPS CAGR | +10.7% | 4-year CAGR | Per-share earnings have compounded positively despite revenue pressure. |
| Cash Flow/Share CAGR | +3.5% | 4-year CAGR | Cash generation has improved over time. |
| Book Value/Share CAGR | +2.8% | 4-year CAGR | Book capital has grown, supporting balance-sheet quality. |
| Dividend CAGR | +0.0% | 4-year CAGR | Capital return has been steady rather than aggressively increased. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →