Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 · Next Event Date: 2026-03-31 (Q1 2026 quarter-end checkpoint) · Net Catalyst Score: -4 / 10 (Short skew: valuation bar exceeds current fundamentals).
Kill criterion 1 — no growth handoff: if the next annual cycle still shows negative revenue growth and negative EPS growth after FY2025's -4.4% and -14.0%, the stabilization thesis is not becoming a growth thesis. Probability: .
Kill criterion 2 — liquidity deteriorates again: if cash falls back toward or below the 2Q25 trough of $688M from $1.10B at FY2025 year-end, or if working-capital stress prevents improvement from the current ratio of 0.85, balance-sheet risk starts to dominate the franchise argument. Probability: .
Kill criterion 3 — earnings resilience cracks: if quarterly operating income drops back below the 2Q25 level of $547M after reaching $586M in 3Q25 and about $590M implied in 4Q25, the late-2025 recovery signal was a head fake. Probability: .
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: why we own a premium-quality name even though intrinsic value screens well below the current share price.
Then read Valuation to see the disconnect between market expectations and model outputs, Catalyst Map to judge what could close that gap over the next 12 months, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable triggers that would force us out.
Use Fundamentals, Competitive Position, and Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns to test whether service-led durability, margin resilience, and cash conversion are strong enough to support the long case despite tight liquidity.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The highest-value catalyst is not a blue-sky upside event; it is the risk that OTIS fails to justify a premium multiple. My top three catalysts are ranked by probability times estimated per-share impact, using the audited 2025 baseline in the 10-K and the valuation framework in the DCF outputs.
1) FY2026 earnings plus 2027 guide on 2027-02-04: I assign 65% probability to a disappointing or merely adequate guide, with an estimated -$12/share impact if the company still cannot reconcile reported growth with the market’s implied 15.4% growth expectation. That produces the largest expected value in the map at roughly -$7.80/share. The reason is simple: the stock at $79.54 already sits above the DCF bull case of $76.22.
2) Q2 2026 earnings on 2026-07-30: I assign 35% probability that OTIS delivers a credible re-acceleration signal, with a +$6/share impact if diluted EPS breaks above the prior $0.99 quarterly peak and management shows revenue growth has turned positive from the current -4.4% YoY baseline. Expected value is about +$2.10/share.
3) FY2026 cash rebuild and balance-sheet improvement by 2026-12-31: I assign 55% probability that cash improves meaningfully from the $1.10B year-end 2025 level while long-term debt stays at or below $7.74B, with a +$3/share impact if this occurs. Expected value is about +$1.65/share.
The 10-K FY2025 and late-2025 quarterly trend data support the stabilization part of the story, but not yet the growth inflection needed for further rerating.
The next two quarters are about testing whether OTIS can convert late-2025 stabilization into an actual growth setup. The hard-data baseline from the 2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings is clear: operating income rose from $411.0M in Q1 2025 to $547.0M in Q2 and $586.0M in Q3, while diluted EPS moved from $0.61 to $0.99 and then settled at $0.95. That means the immediate question is not whether the business is profitable; it is whether the earnings ceiling can move higher.
My key thresholds for the next one to two prints are:
What I do not want to see is management leaning solely on quality rhetoric or predictability. OTIS may deserve a premium versus peers such as Xylem, Ingersoll Rand, and Carrier Global, but that premium is already in the stock. Without a measurable move above the $0.95-$0.99 EPS band documented in recent filings, the next 1-2 quarters look more like a validation test than a fresh upside setup.
The core value-trap question is whether OTIS has a catalyst path strong enough to close the enormous gap between price and intrinsic value. Based on the FY2025 10-K, the answer is mixed operationally but unfavorable on valuation. OTIS is still a high-quality business, but the stock already discounts more than the hard data support.
Catalyst 1: earnings re-acceleration. Probability 35%. Timeline: next 2-3 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because quarterly operating income improved from $411.0M in Q1 2025 to $586.0M in Q3 2025, and diluted EPS stabilized near $0.95-$0.99. If it does not materialize, the likely outcome is multiple compression toward the base DCF of $36.23.
Catalyst 2: liquidity rebuild and cleaner deleveraging. Probability 55%. Timeline: by FY2026. Evidence quality: Hard Data. Long-term debt fell from $8.27B to $7.74B, but cash also fell from $2.30B to $1.10B, leaving only a 0.85 current ratio. If cash does not rebuild, the equity remains vulnerable to any slowdown and capital-allocation upside becomes less credible.
Catalyst 3: premium-multiple durability because of franchise quality. Probability 40%. Timeline: ongoing. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. OTIS scores well on independent quality markers such as Earnings Predictability 100 and Price Stability 95, but those are cross-checks, not primary valuation anchors. If this narrative stops carrying the stock, the downside path can move closer to the Monte Carlo mean of $29.81 or even the bear DCF of $16.58.
In short, the business does not look broken; the valuation setup does. That is the classic profile of a high-quality value trap candidate, and it is why I remain Short with 8/10 conviction.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Q1 2026 quarter-end operating checkpoint; first hard read on whether late-2025 EPS stabilization carried into 2026… | Earnings | MED | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-04-30 | Q1 2026 earnings release and management commentary on revenue inflection, pricing, mix, and service resilience… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 quarter-end checkpoint; tests whether operating income can hold above the late-2025 run rate… | Earnings | MED | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07-30 | Q2 2026 earnings release; key test for diluted EPS breaking above the prior $0.99 quarterly peak… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-30 | Q3 2026 quarter-end checkpoint; validates whether stabilization is becoming growth or remaining flat… | Earnings | MED | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 earnings release; likely rerating point if revenue growth is still below zero versus current market expectations… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BEARISH |
| 2026-12-31 | FY2026 year-end balance-sheet and cash rebuild checkpoint; tests whether liquidity improved from $1.10B cash and current ratio 0.85… | Earnings | MED | 100 | BULLISH |
| 2027-02-04 | FY2026 earnings release plus 2027 outlook; highest-stakes event because price already implies 15.4% growth and 5.0% terminal growth… | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 / 2026-03-31 | Quarter-end readthrough on carryover demand and margin stability… | Earnings | Medium; sets tone but does not settle the growth debate… | Bull: confirms earnings floor near late-2025 run rate. Bear: signals Q1 softness before results are released. |
| Q1 2026 results / 2026-04-30 | First 2026 earnings print | Earnings | High; first hard test of re-acceleration thesis… | Bull: positive revenue growth or clear path to >$0.95 EPS. Bear: another flat quarter pushes multiple compression. |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-06-30 | Mid-year operating checkpoint | Earnings | Medium; tracks whether Q1 was one-off or trend… | Bull: operating income holds above roughly $586M-$590M run rate. Bear: drop below that implies weaker mix or cost absorption. |
| Q2 2026 results / 2026-07-30 | Potential inflection quarter | Earnings | High; top upside catalyst if EPS exceeds prior peak… | Bull: diluted EPS >$0.99 and growth turns positive. Bear: EPS remains capped around $0.95-$0.99 and equity rerates lower. |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-09-30 | Late-cycle demand and service durability checkpoint… | Earnings | Medium; confirms whether recovery is broadening… | Bull: stability into Q3 supports full-year confidence. Bear: renewed deceleration undermines 2027 setup. |
| Q3 2026 results / 2026-10-29 | Pre-guide rerating event | Earnings | High; likely biggest in-year multiple reset point… | Bull: revenue trend materially improved from -4.4% YoY baseline. Bear: another negative-growth print forces debate toward fair value compression. |
| FY2026 close / 2026-12-31 | Cash, leverage, and liquidity checkpoint… | Earnings | Medium; balance-sheet proof matters because current ratio is only 0.85… | Bull: cash builds above 2025 year-end $1.10B and debt does not re-expand. Bear: liquidity remains tight and reduces capital-allocation flexibility. |
| FY2026 results / 2027-02-04 | FY2026 earnings and 2027 guidance | Earnings | Very High; decisive valuation event | Bull: guide supports a multi-year growth rebound. Bear: guidance fails to justify a stock price above DCF bull value of $76.22. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating income rose from | $411.0M |
| EPS | $0.61 |
| EPS | $0.99 |
| EPS | $0.95 |
| -$590M | $586M |
| Revenue | $547M |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% |
| Fair Value | $1.10B |
| Date | Quarter | Consensus EPS | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Q1 2026 | — | Can EPS stay above $0.95; any evidence revenue growth is improving from -4.4% YoY; commentary on pricing and mix. |
| 2026-07-30 | Q2 2026 | — | Most important near-term upside test: can diluted EPS exceed the prior $0.99 quarterly peak and operating income stay near or above $586M-$590M. |
| 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 | — | Does growth visibly inflect before the FY2026 guide; is multiple support eroding if revenue remains negative. |
| 2027-02-04 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | — | Full-year cash rebuild, long-term debt trend, and whether 2027 guidance supports the market-implied 15.4% growth assumption. |
| 2026-02-04 | Reference: FY2025 reported | $3.50 actual diluted EPS | Baseline from audited FY2025 10-K for comparison: EPS growth -14.0%, operating income $2.13B, net income $1.38B. |
Using the FY2025 10-K/annual EDGAR figures, I anchor the model on reported net income of $1.38B, operating income of $2.13B, and computed operating cash flow of $1.596B. Because detailed capex is not provided in the spine, I use operating cash flow as the starting cash-generation proxy and project a 5-year forecast period from 2026 through 2030. The deterministic model supplied in the Data Spine uses a 7.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, producing a per-share fair value of $36.23, enterprise value of $22.75B, and equity value of $15.89B.
On margin sustainability, OTIS likely has some position-based competitive advantages from customer captivity and route density in service, but the spine does not provide installed-base, retention, backlog, or segment-margin data. That matters because those are the key facts needed to justify structurally premium margins. Given that limitation, I do not underwrite permanent expansion from the current computed 14.8% operating margin. Instead, I assume only modest durability with slight mean reversion toward roughly 14.0% over the outer years. That is more conservative than the market’s apparent stance, but it is consistent with a mature industrial/service franchise that posted -4.4% revenue growth and -14.0% EPS growth in FY2025. In short, OTIS deserves quality credit, but not enough to support today’s price on my cash-flow math.
The reverse DCF is the clearest argument for caution. At the current share price of $79.54, the market calibration in the Data Spine implies 15.4% growth and a 5.0% terminal growth rate. Those are aggressive assumptions for a mature industrial franchise, especially against the company’s latest audited trajectory from the FY2025 10-K/annual EDGAR data: revenue growth was -4.4%, net income growth was -15.9%, and diluted EPS growth was -14.0%. Stated differently, the market is pricing a sharp reacceleration exactly when the last reported year showed deceleration.
Could OTIS eventually earn a premium multiple because of recurring service economics? Yes, but the burden of proof is high. The company generated $2.13B of operating income, $2.246B of EBITDA, and $1.596B of operating cash flow, which supports quality. The problem is not business fragility; it is expectation inflation. A stock trading at 22.7x earnings and 16.7x EV/EBITDA usually needs either stronger near-term growth or clearer moat evidence than the spine currently provides. My read is that the reverse DCF embeds a best-of-both-worlds outcome: resilient margins plus high growth. That combination looks stretched relative to the reported numbers, which is why I treat the current market price as an optimistic case rather than as a fair baseline.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $14.4B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 6.1% |
| WACC | 7.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -4.3% → -1.6% → 0.2% → 1.7% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF - Bear | $16.58 | -79.2% | 7.0% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth, weak conversion and no growth recovery… |
| DCF - Base | $36.23 | -54.5% | FY2025 OCF of $1.596B as base cash proxy; mature-service growth profile… |
| DCF - Bull | $76.22 | -4.2% | Margin durability near current levels with improved growth and conversion… |
| Monte Carlo - Mean | $29.81 | -62.5% | 10,000 simulations across growth, margin, and discount-rate paths… |
| Monte Carlo - Median | $28.00 | -64.8% | Central tendency remains far below market… |
| Proxy Multiple / Mean-Reversion | $57.93 | -27.2% | Average of P/E, P/S, EV/Revenue, EV/EBITDA, and P/OCF reversion values… |
| Reverse DCF (Market-Implied) | $76.60 | 0.0% | Requires 15.4% implied growth and 5.0% implied terminal growth… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.7x | 18.0x (proxy) | 4.0x (proxy) | $63.00 |
| P/S | 2.1x | 1.8x (proxy) | 0.4x (proxy) | $60.43 |
| EV/Revenue | 2.6x | 2.1x (proxy) | 0.5x (proxy) | $54.03 |
| EV/EBITDA | 16.7x | 13.5x (proxy) | 2.5x (proxy) | $53.99 |
| Market Cap / OCF | 19.4x | 16.0x (proxy) | 3.0x (proxy) | $58.22 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 7.0% | 8.0% | About -$6/share | 30% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | About -$5/share | 35% |
| Revenue Growth Trend | Stabilizes after FY2025 -4.4% | Another year below -3% | About -$7/share | 40% |
| Operating Margin | 14.8% | 12.5% | About -$9/share | 25% |
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.596B | $1.35B | About -$4/share | 30% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 15.4% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 5.0% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.62 (raw: 0.57, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 7.6% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.26 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -4.5% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±0.0pp |
| Observations | 2 |
| Year 1 Projected | -4.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | -4.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | -4.5% |
| Year 4 Projected | -4.5% |
| Year 5 Projected | -4.5% |
Otis’s FY2025 profitability remained respectable on the numbers that are actually available from the audited record, even as growth deteriorated. The deterministic ratios show an operating margin of 14.8%, net margin of 9.6%, ROA of 13.0%, and ROIC of 132.0%. Those are not distressed-company metrics. In the 2025 quarterly cadence disclosed through the company’s Form 10-Qs, operating income improved from $411.0M in Q1 to $547.0M in Q2 and $586.0M in Q3; using the FY2025 Form 10-K total of $2.13B, implied Q4 operating income was about $590.0M. That sequential pattern suggests operating leverage stabilized in the back half, even though full-year growth was negative.
Net income showed less clean improvement. Quarterly net income rose from $243.0M in Q1 to $393.0M in Q2, then eased to $374.0M in Q3 and an implied $370.0M in Q4. That matters because it implies below-the-line items or mix effects prevented the cleaner operating trend from fully reaching shareholders. Cost structure still looks controlled: SG&A was $1.98B, or 13.7% of revenue, while R&D was $152.0M, or 1.1% of revenue. Stock-based compensation was only 0.6% of revenue, which reduces the risk that earnings are being cosmetically enhanced by heavy non-cash pay.
Peer comparison is constrained by the provided spine. The institutional survey identifies Carrier Global and Xylem as relevant peers, but no peer margin or growth figures are supplied, so any exact relative comparison would be . My read is still clear: Otis’s standalone margins remain good enough to support a premium reputation, but not obviously good enough to justify a valuation that implies much stronger future growth than the FY2025 reported trend supports.
The most important balance-sheet fact in Otis’s FY2025 Form 10-K is that liabilities exceed assets by a wide margin. At 2025-12-31, total assets were $10.65B and total liabilities were $15.92B, leaving shareholders’ equity at -$5.39B. That negative equity does not by itself indicate imminent distress, but it removes book value as a downside support and makes continued cash generation much more important. Liquidity is also not generous: current assets were $6.50B against current liabilities of $7.66B, for a deterministic current ratio of 0.85x. Cash declined from $2.30B at 2024 year-end to $1.10B at 2025 year-end.
Debt moved modestly in the right direction, but not enough to fully offset the structural aggressiveness of the capital structure. Long-term debt fell from $8.27B to $7.74B during 2025. Using the deterministic EBITDA of $2.246B, long-term debt alone equates to roughly 3.4x debt/EBITDA on an analytical basis. Using enterprise value and market capitalization inputs, the model’s market-cap-based D/E for WACC is only 0.26x, which helps explain why the market is not treating Otis as a distressed credit. Still, that is a market-value construct; book leverage is not meaningful because equity is negative.
Quick-ratio analysis cannot be completed cleanly because inventory and receivable detail are not provided in the spine. A strict quick ratio is therefore , although a cash-only coverage view is weak at about 0.14x versus current liabilities. Interest coverage is also problematic: the computed table lists None, while a warning says 426.6x is implausibly high because interest expense may be understated. That is a real analytical flag. I do not see direct covenant data in the supplied filings excerpt, so covenant risk is , but the combination of sub-1.0x liquidity, negative equity, and uncertain interest-expense quality means the balance sheet deserves more caution than the equity multiple implies.
Cash-flow analysis is materially limited because the supplied cash-flow statement is blank, but the deterministic ratios still provide enough to frame the issue. Otis generated $1.596B of operating cash flow in FY2025. Against reported FY2025 net income of $1.38B, that implies an OCF-to-net-income conversion of about 1.16x. That is a good result and argues that earnings were not obviously low-quality on a cash basis. However, true free cash flow cannot be confirmed because capital expenditures are absent, so any formal FCF conversion rate and FCF yield must be treated as .
The working-capital direction was clearly less favorable during 2025. Current assets declined from $7.67B to $6.50B, while current liabilities moved only slightly from $7.75B to $7.66B. That means net working capital worsened from roughly -$80.0M to about -$1.16B. Put differently, Otis ended 2025 with meaningfully less short-term balance-sheet cushion despite still producing solid operating cash flow. That deterioration fits with the $1.20B year-over-year cash decline and is the main reason I would not read the $1.596B operating cash flow in isolation as proof of strong financial flexibility.
Capex intensity as a percentage of revenue is , and the cash conversion cycle is also because inventory, receivables, and payables turnover data are not included in the authoritative spine. The analytical implication is straightforward: earnings quality looks decent, but capital intensity and cash deployment remain opaque. Until capex and shareholder-return cash uses are visible, the right conclusion is that Otis has acceptable cash earnings, not that it has demonstrated superior free-cash-flow robustness.
The capital-allocation read on Otis is necessarily partial because the supplied excerpt does not include dividends paid, repurchase dollars, acquisition spending, or full financing cash flows. Still, the balance-sheet outcomes visible in the FY2025 Form 10-K are enough to form a view. The company finished 2025 with -$5.39B of shareholders’ equity, worse than -$4.85B a year earlier, even though long-term debt declined to $7.74B from $8.27B. That pattern suggests capital returns and/or other equity-reducing items have been meaningful over time. Without audited buyback and dividend cash figures, whether management repurchased shares above or below intrinsic value is ; analytically, however, buying back stock at prices materially above a deterministic $36.23 DCF value would be value-destructive.
Share-count evidence is mixed rather than alarming. Shares outstanding moved from 437.0M at 2023-12-31 to 438.6M at 2024-12-31, so dilution has not been the core driver of weaker per-share results. The deterioration in FY2025 diluted EPS to $3.50 appears primarily earnings-driven, not share-count-driven. That is an important distinction, because it means capital allocation has not obviously hidden an operating problem through aggressive financial engineering. At the same time, the balance sheet leaves less room for error if management continues prioritizing shareholder returns over liquidity repair.
On reinvestment, R&D was $152.0M or 1.1% of revenue. The institutional survey lists peers including Carrier Global and Xylem, but no peer R&D ratios are provided, so exact relative ranking is . Goodwill increased from $1.55B to $1.70B, which hints at M&A or purchase-accounting changes, but the reason is also . My bottom line is that Otis’s capital allocation has probably favored shareholder distribution and franchise maintenance over balance-sheet conservatism. That can work in a stable, growing period; it is less attractive when the market price already embeds strong recovery assumptions.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $10.65B |
| Fair Value | $15.92B |
| Fair Value | $5.39B |
| Fair Value | $6.50B |
| Fair Value | $7.66B |
| Current ratio of 0 | 85x |
| Fair Value | $2.30B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $5.39B |
| Fair Value | $4.85B |
| Fair Value | $7.74B |
| Fair Value | $8.27B |
| DCF | $36.23 |
| EPS | $3.50 |
| R&D was | $152.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.55B |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $13.7B | $14.2B | $14.3B | $14.4B |
| R&D | $150M | $144M | $152M | $152M |
| SG&A | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B |
| Operating Income | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $2.1B |
| Net Income | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.96 | $3.39 | $4.07 | $3.50 |
| Op Margin | 14.9% | 15.4% | 14.1% | 14.8% |
| Net Margin | 9.2% | 9.9% | 11.5% | 9.6% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $7.7B | 97% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $215M | 3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $6.9B | — |
OTIS generated enough internal cash in 2025 to keep the capital-allocation machine running, but the mix looks defensive rather than aggressive. Operating cash flow was $1.596B versus net income of $1.38B, and long-term debt still fell by $530.0M during the year, which strongly suggests that deleveraging and liquidity preservation absorbed a meaningful slice of cash before any incremental shareholder-return expansion.
Because the spine does not include an audited cash-flow statement with dividends paid or repurchase outflows, the waterfall has to be inferred. The most defensible ranking is: 1) debt paydown, 2) recurring dividends, 3) modest internal reinvestment / working capital support, 4) cash accumulation, with buybacks and M&A not verifiable at a scale that can be independently ranked. That framing matters versus peers such as Carrier Global, Xylem, and Ingersoll Rand: OTIS appears more conservative on M&A and more focused on balance-sheet control than a typical acquisition-led industrial consolidator. The implication for investors is straightforward — this is a mature cash generator, but not one with surplus liquidity to fund large, value-agnostic buybacks without pressure on the balance sheet, especially with year-end cash at only $1.10B and the current ratio at 0.85.
The verified TSR picture is incomplete because the spine does not provide a clean buyback cash-flow series or a long enough price history to compute exact realized shareholder return versus an index. Even so, the decomposition is still useful: the dividend component is modest but growing, with estimated 2025 DPS of $1.65 translating into a 2.1% yield at the live $79.54 share price, while the implied payout ratio is 47.1%. That means distributions are a stable contributor to TSR, but they are not the dominant engine.
The dominant TSR driver from here has to be price appreciation, and that is where the setup gets harder. The stock trades at 22.7x earnings and 2.20x the deterministic DCF fair value of $36.23, so future multiple expansion is already doing a lot of work in the market’s expectations. The institutional survey also points to peers such as Carrier Global, Xylem, and Ingersoll Rand, but the spine does not include peer TSR or capital-return data, so a strict relative-return ranking is not verifiable. Our practical read is that OTIS can still be a shareholder-return compounder, but buybacks at today’s price would likely add less to TSR than disciplined debt paydown and continued dividend growth.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.31 | 37.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | $1.51 | 39.4% | — | 15.3% |
| 2025 | $1.65 | 47.1% | 2.1% | 9.3% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.65 |
| Fair Value | $76.60 |
| Key Ratio | 47.1% |
| Metric | 22.7x |
| DCF | 20x |
| DCF | $36.23 |
Otis's disclosed numbers do not provide a clean SEC segment bridge spine, so the best evidence-backed view is to identify the three operating forces that most likely governed 2025 revenue and profit conversion. First, service and maintenance-like recurrence appears to be the stabilizer. That mix is not numerically disclosed here, but the clue is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $1.596B versus net income of $1.38B. In elevator markets, that pattern is usually associated with a recurring installed-base service stream rather than purely transactional equipment sales.
Second, execution and cost discipline were major earnings drivers even as revenue fell. From the 2025 10-Q and 10-K figures in EDGAR, quarterly operating income improved from $411.0M in Q1 to $547.0M in Q2, $586.0M in Q3, and an implied $590.0M in Q4, while SG&A stayed controlled at $1.98B or 13.7% of revenue. That suggests mix, pricing, and productivity offset soft volume.
Third, modernization and replacement activity is the most plausible medium-term growth vector, although the revenue contribution is in the supplied spine. The reason to focus here is structural: R&D remained modest at $152.0M or 1.1% of revenue, implying Otis is not spending like a company chasing new-category growth. Instead, it appears positioned to monetize an existing installed base more efficiently.
Otis's unit economics look better than the headline growth rate, but the disclosure quality is incomplete. From the 2025 10-K/10-Q data in the spine, the company generated $2.13B of operating income on a 14.8% operating margin, with $1.596B of operating cash flow against $1.38B of net income. That is the signature of a business with meaningful downstream monetization and disciplined working economics, even though the exact service-versus-equipment split is .
Cost structure is also consistent with pricing power and a mature franchise model. R&D was only $152.0M, or 1.1% of revenue, while SG&A was $1.98B, or 13.7% of revenue. In other words, Otis is not buying growth through heavy product reinvestment; it is protecting returns through operating discipline, service intensity, and customer retention. That makes customer lifetime value likely high, because once a lift or escalator is installed, maintenance, repair, parts, and modernization can extend monetization well beyond the initial sale.
The missing piece is CAC and segment-level margin disclosure. Neither customer acquisition cost, service attachment rate, nor modernization margin is provided in the authoritative facts, so those fields remain . Still, the company-level math suggests favorable unit economics:
Under the Greenwald framework, Otis appears to have a position-based moat, not a resource-based one. The core captivity mechanism is switching costs reinforced by brand/reputation and habit formation. Elevators and escalators are safety-critical systems, and once equipment is installed, the building owner typically prefers continuity of maintenance, repair, parts availability, technician familiarity, and modernization planning. The supplied spine does not include installed-base data, so the magnitude is , but the operating evidence is consistent with captivity: Otis held a 14.8% operating margin and produced $1.596B of operating cash flow even while revenue declined -4.4%.
The second moat leg is scale advantage. A global service network with dense technician coverage, field parts logistics, and local compliance knowledge should produce lower unit service costs than a new entrant could achieve at similar price points. That inference is supported by the company’s stability metrics from the independent survey: Earnings Predictability 100, Price Stability 95, and Safety Rank 2. Competitors cited in the survey include Xylem, Ingersoll Rand, and Carrier Global; while not perfect elevator comps, they underscore that Otis is being valued as a quality industrial franchise rather than a commodity equipment supplier.
Durability estimate: 10-15 years. Key test: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, especially in service and modernization, because the incumbent relationship, service history, and operating trust matter. What would erode the moat faster is not price competition alone, but a structural shift in procurement toward open-service architectures, digital remote maintenance platforms, or major regulatory changes that reduce incumbent service advantage.
| Segment | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | 100% | -4.4% | 14.8% | R&D 1.1% of revenue; SG&A 13.7% of revenue… |
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | / not disclosed | — | Low single-name risk assumed, but disclosure absent… |
| Top 5 customers | / not disclosed | — | Moderate project concentration risk in large developments… |
| Top 10 customers | / not disclosed | — | Would matter for new equipment cyclicality; service likely more diversified |
| Public infrastructure / transit | — | — | Tender-driven and slower procurement cycles… |
| Commercial real-estate developers | — | Project-based | Higher exposure to construction cycle and financing conditions… |
| Region | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | 100% | -4.4% | Mixed global FX exposure |
Using Greenwald’s framework, OTIS does not look like a pure non-contestable monopoly, because the data spine does not show a dominant market share, exclusive license, or irreplaceable patent base. The institutional peer set itself implies there are multiple relevant industrial competitors in the orbit of the business, and the available operating data suggests OTIS wins through execution and service coverage rather than through an obvious legal or technical blockade. That means the key question is not simply “what protects the incumbent?” but also “how stable is the equilibrium among protected players?”
The evidence points to a semi-contestable structure. A new entrant likely cannot replicate OTIS’s cost structure quickly because the company already supports a large field and commercial organization, evidenced indirectly by $1.98B of SG&A and $152.0M of R&D in FY2025, or 14.8% combined of revenue by computed ratios. That level of embedded operating infrastructure suggests a meaningful scale threshold. However, the spine does not prove that OTIS would capture equivalent demand at the same price versus another credible incumbent, because service renewal rates, installed-base retention, and brand-based win rates are all missing. In Greenwald terms, OTIS appears shielded from easy de novo entry, but not proven to be uniquely insulated relative to other major incumbents. This market is semi-contestable because barriers to entry appear real, yet multiple firms likely share them and OTIS’s demand-side superiority is only partially verified.
OTIS’s cost structure implies meaningful, though not fully quantified, economies of scale. The clearest evidence is not heavy product R&D but the size of the operating platform: FY2025 SG&A was $1.98B and R&D was $152.0M, which together represent 14.8% of revenue using the exact computed ratios. In a field-service business, a material share of that spending is likely embedded in route density, local sales coverage, technician training, compliance systems, and customer support. Those costs are not perfectly fixed, but they are also not effortlessly variable. A subscale entrant would struggle to match response times and account coverage without over-earning its own overhead burden.
The minimum efficient scale, or MES, cannot be directly measured from the spine because market size and installed-base counts are . Still, the annual platform spend suggests MES is not trivial. As an analytical estimate, if even half of OTIS’s combined SG&A plus R&D burden behaves as semi-fixed infrastructure, that would equal roughly 7.4% of revenue. A hypothetical entrant at 10% market share would likely face a several-hundred-basis-point cost penalty until it built route density and field utilization. A reasonable analytical range is a 3-5 point operating-margin disadvantage versus OTIS at scale. The Greenwald caveat matters: scale alone is replicable over time. OTIS only has a durable advantage if those scale efficiencies are paired with customer captivity, and that second leg is only moderately evidenced today.
Greenwald’s key question for OTIS is whether operational skill is being converted into a true position advantage. The evidence for capability is fairly clear: the business appears to compete through service execution, customer coverage, and installed-asset upkeep rather than through a technology arms race. That is consistent with FY2025 R&D of just $152.0M, or 1.1% of revenue, against $1.98B of SG&A. The organizational challenge is not inventing a radically better elevator every year; it is running a globally distributed, reliable, safety-critical service organization. OTIS’s Earnings Predictability score of 100 and Price Stability score of 95 support that view.
The conversion into position-based advantage is only partially visible. On the scale side, quarterly operating income improved from $411.0M in 1Q25 to $547.0M in 2Q25 and $586.0M in 3Q25, indicating the operating machine remains effective. On the captivity side, however, we do not have service attachment, renewal rates, modernization win rates, contract duration, or installed-base growth. Goodwill increased from $1.55B at 2024 year-end to $1.70B at 2025 year-end, which may indicate strategic investment or tuck-ins, but the exact driver is . Bottom line: OTIS appears to be trying to convert capability into position through scale, coverage, and reputation, but the decisive proof of customer lock-in is absent. That leaves the capability edge vulnerable if rival OEMs or adjacent service players can match response quality without sacrificing price.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing is not just economics; it is communication. For OTIS, the hard problem is that the spine provides no direct service-pricing or discounting series, so any conclusion on signaling must be probabilistic rather than confirmed. There is no observable evidence here of a public price leader, no documented defection episode, and no explicit path-back-to-cooperation event analogous to the classic BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR cases. That means investors should be cautious about assuming elevator and service pricing is automatically well coordinated merely because the business feels oligopolistic.
That said, the structure of the business suggests where pricing communication would occur. In this industry, focal points are less likely to be daily list prices and more likely to be renewal escalators, service contract terms, modernization bid discipline, and response-time promises. If the major incumbents are rational, they would likely avoid obvious broad-based undercutting in recurring service because the short-term volume gain may not compensate for long-term installed-base margin damage. Punishment, where it exists, would more likely show up as aggressive rebidding on modernization or contested maintenance accounts rather than across-the-board price cuts. The path back to cooperation would therefore be a return to disciplined renewal terms and selective bidding rather than a public price increase. Because none of those behaviors are directly measured in the spine, our conclusion is that pricing communication is plausible but unverified, which lowers confidence in any moat argument that depends on tacit coordination.
OTIS’s precise market share is , which is the single biggest handicap in assessing its competitive position. We do not have audited global share, regional share, installed-base share, or service-share trend in the spine. That means any claim that OTIS is clearly gaining or losing share would go beyond the evidence. What we can say with confidence is that the company remains a meaningful incumbent with resilient economics: FY2025 operating income was $2.13B, operating margin was 14.8%, and quarterly operating income improved through 2025 from $411.0M in the first quarter to $586.0M in the third quarter.
The operating trend suggests the franchise is stable rather than collapsing, but top-line and per-share growth do not show obvious share-taking momentum. Revenue growth was -4.4%, EPS growth was -14.0%, and net income growth was -15.9%. In Greenwald terms, that looks like an incumbent defending economics, not one visibly widening the moat. The institutional survey’s 100 earnings predictability and 95 price stability are consistent with a durable installed-base service model, but they are not substitutes for actual market-share data. Our best evidence-based judgment is that OTIS holds a strong competitive position with likely stable installed-base relevance, yet its share trend is best described as stable-to-slightly pressured until hard share data proves otherwise.
The most important Greenwald insight is that barriers matter most when they interact. OTIS clearly has some scale-related barriers: the company spends $1.98B on SG&A and $152.0M on R&D, a combined annual operating platform of $2.132B. That is the rough cost base an entrant must challenge with a credible service network, sales force, training systems, and compliance infrastructure. Regulatory approval timelines by geography are , and the minimum capital required to replicate a global service footprint is also , but the magnitude of OTIS’s existing platform strongly implies that entry is not cheap or quick.
The demand side is less conclusive. Direct switching cost in dollars is , but the practical cost of switching a safety-critical service provider likely includes procurement time, site transition risk, potential downtime, and the need to trust a new mechanic or service organization. That can mean months of operational friction even if the nominal contract price looks comparable. Still, if a credible incumbent matched OTIS on price and service quality, the current data does not prove OTIS would retain all of the demand. That is why the moat is moderate, not wide. OTIS’s best defenses are the combination of reputation, search frictions, and route-density scale; none alone is decisive, but together they likely create a meaningful hurdle for new entrants and a partial shield against share loss to established rivals.
| Metric | OTIS | Xylem | Ingersoll Rand | Carrier Global |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Barrier: field-service density + reputation Large building-systems OEMs or regional service consolidators | Could expand adjacent industrial service reach | Could pursue aftermarket adjacency | Could leverage building-owner relationships |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-Moderate relevance | Weak | Elevator/equipment purchases are low-frequency; routine maintenance may create familiarity, but not consumer-style habit. No renewal data provided. | 2-4 years |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | Moderate | Safety-critical assets, site-specific maintenance records, and downtime risk imply some friction in changing providers; direct churn data is missing. | 3-7 years |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | Moderate Moderate-Strong | Elevator service is an experience/safety good. OTIS shows Earnings Predictability 100 and Price Stability 95 in the institutional survey, consistent with trust-based demand. | 5-10 years |
| Search Costs | Moderate-High relevance | Moderate | Building owners face non-trivial evaluation costs on safety, service quality, and response time; however, no procurement-cycle data is provided. | 3-6 years |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | Weak Weak / N-A | No platform dynamics or two-sided network evidence in the spine. | 0-1 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | Moderate | OTIS likely benefits from reputation, installed-base familiarity, and search frictions, but the spine lacks retention, contract-duration, and pricing-power proof. | 4-7 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| SG&A was | $1.98B |
| R&D was | $152.0M |
| Revenue | 14.8% |
| Market share | 10% |
| Pe | -5 |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 6 | Moderate customer captivity plus meaningful operating scale. OTIS shows $1.98B SG&A, $152.0M R&D, 14.8% operating margin, but no retention or share data. | 4-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest verified edge | 7 | Economics suggest service execution, route management, and account coverage matter more than technology leadership; R&D intensity is only 1.1% of revenue. | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited evidence | 4 | No exclusive licenses, patents, or scarce assets documented in spine. Reputation and installed base are better thought of as position/capability, not hard resources. | 2-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial position elements… | Dominant type 6 | OTIS has a strong operating franchise, but the conversion into fully verified installed-base captivity is incomplete based on available evidence. | 4-7 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Favors cooperation Moderately favor cooperation | OTIS supports a large operating platform with $1.98B SG&A and $152.0M R&D; de novo entry likely difficult. | External price pressure from true new entrants is limited, which supports margin stability. |
| Industry Concentration | Unclear / likely moderate-high | Specific HHI and top-3 share are ; peer list implies a small number of major comparables. | If concentration is high, coordination is easier; lack of data lowers confidence. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed, leaning cooperative in service | Safety-critical maintenance suggests lower elasticity, but OTIS retention metrics are missing. Customer captivity assessed as Moderate. | Price cuts may not steal enough sticky service share to justify a full war, but this is not proven. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Weak-moderate support for cooperation | No direct pricing tape in spine; service and modernization contracts likely negotiated and less transparent than commodity pricing. | Lower transparency makes tacit coordination harder and punishment slower. |
| Time Horizon | Favors cooperation | Recurring service logic plus OTIS predictability metrics (100 earnings predictability; 95 price stability) imply long-duration economics. | Patient players can prioritize renewal economics over opportunistic discounting. |
| Overall Conclusion | Unstable equilibrium | Entry barriers and recurring service favor discipline, but missing concentration and pricing evidence prevent a strong cooperation call. | Industry dynamics favor local cooperation in service but competition in bids and modernization. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | N / | Med | Exact competitor count and HHI are not provided. Peer set suggests more than two relevant players, but not a fragmented market. | If rivalry is broader than expected, monitoring and punishment become harder. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Med | Customer captivity is only Moderate; modernization and rebid work may be more elastic than recurring service. | Selective discounting could steal contested accounts without triggering an all-out war immediately. |
| Infrequent interactions | Partly | High Med-High | Large equipment and modernization contracts are episodic; repeated-game discipline is weaker than in daily-priced markets. | Tacit coordination is less stable when price interactions are lumpy and project-based. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Partly | Med | OTIS reported Revenue Growth YoY of -4.4% and EPS Growth YoY of -14.0%, though recurring service likely extends horizon. | Soft growth raises temptation to protect volume with pricing. |
| Impatient players | — | Low-Med | No distress signal in operations; quarterly operating income improved during 2025, but management incentive horizon is not disclosed here. | Current evidence does not suggest a forced defector, but confidence is limited. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium | Stable service economics help, yet lumpy contract cycles and incomplete proof of captivity make tacit cooperation fragile. | Pricing discipline is plausible, but not durable enough to underwrite an aggressive moat premium on its own. |
The cleanest bottom-up anchor available in the spine is OTIS’s implied annual revenue base of $14.42994B, calculated from Revenue Per Share of $32.9 and 438.6M shares outstanding. That is the best observable proxy for current SOM because it is grounded in audited/derived company data rather than a broad market surrogate.
From there, I treat the cited $430.49B global manufacturing market as an upper-bound TAM proxy, not a direct elevator or escalator market size. If the business compounds at the institutional survey’s 2.2% revenue/share CAGR, the current capture would rise to roughly $15.07B by 2028; that is a modest expansion, and it remains far below any claim of a structurally re-accelerating TAM.
Net: the bottom-up exercise supports a conservative SOM of $14.43B to $15.07B, but it does not validate a large hidden TAM beyond that range.
Against the only explicit market-size datapoint in the spine, OTIS currently captures just 3.35199424% of the $430.49B proxy universe. On that arithmetic alone, the company appears lightly penetrated, but that conclusion is more a function of the denominator than evidence of untapped vertical-transportation dominance.
The more useful runway question is whether OTIS can grow faster than the proxy market. If the broad manufacturing benchmark grows at 9.62% while OTIS tracks the conservative 2.2% revenue/share trajectory, share would drift toward roughly 2.914% by 2028. That tells me the current evidence does not support a thesis built on aggressive share gain inside the proxy market; it supports a thesis built on service density, recurring revenue, and pricing inside a much narrower true market.
In short, the broad proxy suggests room, but the operating data does not yet show a strong penetration acceleration story.
| Segment / proxy | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global manufacturing market proxy TAM | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 100.0% (proxy benchmark) |
| OTIS implied FY2025 revenue base | $14.43B | $15.07B | 2.2%* | 3.35% of proxy TAM |
| OTIS share of proxy TAM | 3.35199424% | 2.914% | -7.0%* | 3.35199424% |
| Residual proxy market after OTIS current capture… | $416.06B | $502.23B | 9.62% | 96.64800576% |
| Institutional survey revenue/share cross-check… | $17.41B | $18.19B | 2.2%* | 4.05% of proxy TAM |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.42994B |
| Revenue | $32.9 |
| Roa | $430.49B |
| Fair Value | $15.07B |
| Conservative SOM of | $14.43B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 35199424% |
| Fair Value | $430.49B |
| Roa | 62% |
| Revenue | 914% |
Otis’s disclosed economics suggest a technology architecture built to optimize uptime, service productivity, and modernization attachment rather than to fund a heavy breakthrough R&D cycle. In the SEC EDGAR data spine, FY2025 R&D expense was $152.0M while operating income reached $2.13B and operating margin was 14.8%. That is not the profile of a company spending aggressively on a next-generation product reset. It is the profile of a company using software, controls, field diagnostics, and engineering refinement to improve economics across a very large installed base. Said differently, Otis appears to earn its technology return through thousands of small operating decisions rather than one or two headline product launches.
The most likely proprietary layer is therefore not commodity hardware alone, but the integration between equipment design, maintenance workflows, and modernization know-how. Competitors such as Carrier, Xylem, and Ingersoll Rand are relevant reference points for digital service enablement, but peer R&D benchmarks are not provided here, so any relative claim beyond that is . What is well supported is that Otis spends far more on customer-facing and service infrastructure than pure engineering: FY2025 SG&A was $1.98B versus $152.0M of R&D, and SG&A was 13.7% of revenue. That mix implies technology is embedded into field execution, sales coverage, and account retention.
For investors, the implication is important: Otis does not need massive R&D intensity to sustain good returns, but it does need the technology stack to keep service quality high enough that the installed base remains sticky. That is a durable model when executed well, but it is also a model where underinvestment can go unnoticed until service quality, modernization conversion, or price realization begins to slip.
The disclosed R&D cadence points to steady-state development rather than an observable moonshot program. Otis reported $37.0M of R&D expense in Q1 2025, $38.0M in Q2, $36.0M in Q3, and $152.0M for the full year in its SEC EDGAR filings. That unusually stable quarterly pattern matters because it suggests management is funding a rolling roadmap of engineering refreshes, controls updates, digital tools, and modernization-enabling features, not a catch-up spike or new platform launch that would normally distort quarterly spend. In practical terms, investors should assume the pipeline is aimed at protecting service economics and preserving reliability, not at doubling top-line growth in the near term.
What is missing is product-specific disclosure. The data spine does not provide launch dates, platform names, connected-service rollout metrics, modernization attach rates, or estimated revenue by product family, so any granular launch calendar is . Even so, the numbers give boundaries for what the pipeline can realistically be. With revenue growth at -4.4%, net income growth at -15.9%, and EPS growth at -14.0%, current innovation appears sufficient to defend margin but not sufficient to show a visible technology-led acceleration. That argues for a modest near-term revenue impact from upcoming launches unless management materially increases spend above the current 1.1% of revenue.
There is one secondary clue that capability may be broadening: goodwill rose from $1.55B at 2024-12-31 to $1.70B at 2025-12-31. The cause is not disclosed in the spine, but if that increase reflects tuck-in acquisitions, Otis may be supplementing internal R&D with purchased digital or service capabilities . That would be consistent with a company preferring bolt-on product enhancement over heavy internal lab spending.
The most honest reading is that Otis’s moat is better evidenced economically than legally. The spine does not disclose a patent count, patent life schedule, litigation inventory, or separately identified IP assets, so the patent-based moat must be marked . What is clearly visible, however, is a business that earns strong returns from a mature product-service platform: FY2025 EBITDA was $2.246B, operating income was $2.13B, operating margin was 14.8%, and ROIC was 132.0%. Those are the kinds of metrics usually associated with an installed-base moat, process know-how, and customer retention discipline, even when patent disclosures are thin.
That distinction matters. In vertical transportation, the effective moat may come less from a single expiring patent and more from a combination of engineering standards, safety know-how, service histories, modernization compatibility, field training, and customer trust. None of that is directly quantified in the spine, but it aligns with the very low visible R&D burden of 1.1% of revenue. A company dependent on short-duration patent leadership would typically need more visible reinvestment. Otis instead appears to monetize a dense service-and-modernization ecosystem built around long-lived equipment, where switching costs and downtime risk can matter as much as novel hardware features .
The risk is that this kind of moat can erode quietly. If a competitor develops better predictive maintenance workflows, better remote diagnostics, or lower-cost modernization packages, the damage may show up first in conversion, pricing, or retention rather than in a visible patent challenge. For that reason, we judge Otis’s IP moat as moderate on formal disclosure, but stronger on ecosystem economics. Investors should ask less about the patent number and more about whether the company’s field technology keeps customers inside the Otis ecosystem over time.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevators (new equipment) | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader |
| Escalators & moving walkways | — | — | — | MATURE | Challenger |
| Maintenance & service | — | — | — | GROWTH | Leader |
| Modernization / upgrades | — | — | — | GROWTH | Leader |
| Digital / connected service tools | — | — | — | LAUNCH Launch-to-Growth | Niche |
| Portfolio-level disclosed economics | Revenue per share 32.9 | 100% [portfolio aggregate only] | Revenue growth YoY -4.4% | Installed-base model appears mature | Economically strong, product mix detail undisclosed… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D expense was | $152.0M |
| Operating income reached | $2.13B |
| Operating margin was | 14.8% |
| SG&A was | $1.98B |
| SG&A was | 13.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EBITDA was | $2.246B |
| Operating income was | $2.13B |
| Operating margin was | 14.8% |
| ROIC was | 132.0% |
OTIS's 2025 10-K data in the provided spine do not disclose named supplier concentration, which is itself the point: the most important single point of failure is likely an undisclosed controls/electronics node or service-parts distribution node rather than a visible commodity vendor. In elevator and escalator systems, those nodes matter because they can gate both new-equipment completions and the installed-base service promise that supports recurring revenue.
My working assumption is that the most sensitive dependency sits in the controls / electronics / service-parts layer, where a single supplier interruption could represent 10%-15% of critical component flow even if it is far smaller as a share of company revenue. Given the company's current ratio of 0.85, $1.10B cash balance, and $7.66B of current liabilities, OTIS has limited room to absorb a multi-week shortage without expediting freight, building safety stock, or delaying shipments.
In practical terms, if a critical node were offline for 2-4 weeks, I would model 3%-6% quarterly revenue at risk in a disruption-heavy quarter, with the margin hit potentially worse than the revenue hit because the company is operating on a 7.0% gross margin. The mitigation path is straightforward but not quick: dual-source the highest-risk electronics, requalify alternates, and increase safety stock, which I would expect to take 12-18 months to fully harden.
The provided spine contains no sourcing-region breakdown, so OTIS's geographic exposure cannot be measured directly from disclosed data. That absence matters because this is a globally built industrial franchise: if critical controls, motors, castings, or service-parts inventory are concentrated in one country or customs lane, the company can face tariff, freight, and lead-time shocks at the same time. In that setting, the right answer is not to pretend precision exists; it is to treat the risk as unquantified but economically relevant.
My provisional view is that OTIS should be scored as medium geographic risk on a disclosure basis, and possibly higher on an operational basis if any single country accounts for a large share of critical inputs. The reason is simple: the company's 7.0% gross margin leaves little cushion for a 50-100 bps cost shock from tariffs, customs delays, or air-freight premiums. Even a modest regional disruption could therefore pressure service levels before it shows up cleanly in reported earnings.
The practical mitigation is regional redundancy: alternate country-of-origin approvals, regional inventory nodes, and a more visible split between local-for-local production and global sourcing. Without that structure, the supply chain becomes a tax on execution rather than a source of resilience.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Critical controls/electronics supplier… | Controls, drive electronics, embedded modules… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Motor/gear supplier | Motors, gear assemblies, hoists | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Door systems supplier | Door operators, safety interlocks | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Fabrication partner | Guide rails, fabricated steel, brackets | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Service-parts distributor | Aftermarket parts warehousing and fulfillment… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Installation subcontractor network… | Field installation labor, commissioning | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Freight/logistics provider | Expedite freight, warehousing, parcel | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Semiconductor/passive component source… | Sensors, chips, relays, passive electronics… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| -15% | 10% |
| Revenue | $1.10B |
| Fair Value | $7.66B |
| Revenue | -6% |
| Months | -18 |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Steel, castings, fabricated metal | Rising | Commodity inflation, tariffs, and freight… |
| Motors, drives, power electronics | Rising | Lead times and single-source electronics… |
| Doors, rails, safety systems | Stable | Certification and requalification risk |
| Field service labor / subcontractors | Rising | Wage inflation and technician scarcity |
| Freight, warehousing, expedite costs | Rising | Network disruption and premium logistics… |
STREET SAYS OTIS is a premium, low-beta industrial that can keep compounding despite a flat top line. The only disclosed institutional survey points to $4.50 EPS in 2026, $39.70 revenue/share, and a $130-$175 3-5 year target range, which implies the business can support a much higher multiple than the current 22.7x trailing P/E.
WE SAY the operating story is fine, but the valuation is already ahead of itself. Our model uses a more cautious $16.80B revenue estimate, $4.10 EPS, and $36.23 fair value, because the 2025 annual EDGAR data still show -4.4% revenue growth and only gradual margin improvement from a 14.8% operating margin.
In short, the disagreement is not about whether OTIS is a quality franchise; it is about how much future improvement is already discounted into the share price. If the company can beat the survey by another $0.25-$0.35 EPS and show cash rebuild back toward the $2.30B 2024 cash balance, we would revisit the discount rate. Otherwise, the stock remains expensive relative to the fundamentals on the spine.
Revision trend is modestly upward, not explosive. The only disclosed institutional survey lifts revenue/share from $35.87 in 2024 to $37.60 in 2025E and $39.70 in 2026E, while EPS rises from $3.83 to $4.05 to $4.50. That is a constructive trajectory, but the step-up is still measured: 2026E EPS is only 11.1% above 2025E, and the surrounding evidence suggests the lift is coming from stability and mix rather than a new growth cycle.
The 2025 annual EDGAR data also show operating income improving from $411.0M in Q1 to $586.0M in Q3 and an implied $590.0M in Q4, which supports the thesis that revisions have been driven by steadier execution. No dated upgrades or downgrades are disclosed in the spine, so there is no evidence of a fresh broker call to anchor timing. The actionable read is that expectations are drifting up slowly enough to keep the quality narrative intact, but not fast enough to justify the stock's current premium unless the next set of results adds a second leg of acceleration.
DCF Model: $36 per share
Monte Carlo: $28 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 15.4% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $4.50 |
| Revenue | $39.70 |
| EPS | $130-$175 |
| P/E | 22.7x |
| Revenue | $16.80B |
| EPS | $4.10 |
| Revenue | $36.23 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2026E) | $17.41B | $16.80B | -3.5% | We assume only modest revenue/share progression versus the survey's implied $39.70. |
| EPS (FY2026E) | $4.50 | $4.10 | -8.9% | We do not assume full operating leverage from a company already at 14.8% operating margin. |
| Operating Margin (FY2026E) | 15.3% | 14.6% | -0.7 pts | We do not model a large step-up from the 2025 run rate. |
| Gross Margin (FY2026E) | 7.2% | 7.0% | -0.2 pts | Pricing and mix help, but we do not assume major manufacturing leverage. |
| Net Margin (FY2026E) | 10.2% | 9.4% | -0.8 pts | Higher interest, tax normalization, and cash usage keep conversion below the Street proxy. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025E | $14.4B | $3.50 | Rev +4.8% / EPS +5.8% |
| 2026E | $14.4B | $3.50 | Rev +5.6% / EPS +11.1% |
| 2027E | $14.4B | $3.50 | Rev +2.2% / EPS +8.5% |
| 2028E | $14.4B | $3.50 | Rev +2.2% / EPS +8.5% |
| 2029E | $14.4B | $3.50 | Rev +2.2% / EPS +8.5% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional investment survey… | Survey composite | Buy (proxy) | $152.50 midpoint; $130.00-$175.00 range | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $35.87 |
| Revenue | $37.60 |
| Revenue | $39.70 |
| EPS | $3.83 |
| EPS | $4.05 |
| EPS | $4.50 |
| EPS | 11.1% |
| Pe | $411.0M |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 22.7 |
| P/S | 2.1 |
OTIS has the profile of a long-duration equity: the company generated $1.596B of operating cash flow in the computed ratios, but its reported capital structure is still highly levered with $7.74B of long-term debt and -$5.39B of shareholders’ equity at 2025 year-end in the audited data. Using the deterministic DCF base case of $36.23 per share at a 7.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, a 100bp increase in discount rate implies a value of roughly $28.98 per share; a 100bp decrease implies about $48.31. In practical terms, the stock is sensitive enough that a 100bp change can move intrinsic value by roughly $7.25 per share from the base case.
The debt mix between floating and fixed is , so I would not overstate near-term interest expense risk without a maturity schedule. Even so, the valuation effect is clear: with a market beta of 0.62 in the WACC build, an equity risk premium shock from 5.5% to 6.5% pushes cost of equity from 7.6% to 8.6% and would likely leave OTIS closer to the high-$20s than the mid-$30s on a DCF basis. Bottom line: rate changes matter more for OTIS’s multiple than for its near-term solvency, but because the stock trades at 79.54, that multiple sensitivity is what matters most to holders.
OTIS’s commodity exposure is directionally what you would expect from a global equipment and service platform: steel, aluminum, copper, electronics, and logistics are the likely cost drivers, but the Data Spine does not disclose a formal COGS split or a hedging program, so any precise mix would be . The key analytical point is that OTIS still posted a computed 14.8% operating margin in 2025 despite a reported gross margin of 7.0%, which suggests the business can absorb some input-cost noise through pricing, mix, and SG&A leverage. That said, the absence of quantified hedge coverage means a commodity spike would probably show up first in new-equipment margin before it appears in the service stream.
From a macro-sensitivity standpoint, the service/modernization portion of the model should soften the blow versus a pure project-cycle OEM, but I would still treat commodity inflation as a real risk when non-residential activity weakens and pricing discipline becomes harder. OTIS reported $1.98B of SG&A in 2025, so even modest cost inflation can matter if it is not offset by selling-price increases. My base case is that pricing can offset some inflation over time, but not fully in the quarter it hits. The historical impact of commodity swings on margins is not separately disclosed in the Spine, so the margin effect should be treated as an analyst estimate rather than an audited fact.
Trade policy sensitivity is best thought of as an equipment-manufacturing issue, not a service issue. OTIS’s Data Spine does not provide tariff exposure by product or region, and China supply-chain dependency is also , so the risk cannot be modeled precisely. Even so, global elevator and escalator businesses usually face tariff pressure through imported subassemblies, electronics, motors, and metal-intensive components, which means the first-order effect is typically margin pressure rather than top-line collapse. If tariffs rise, the company’s ability to reprice new equipment will matter more than its ability to reprice maintenance contracts.
For valuation, the macro risk is not catastrophic unless tariff changes coincide with softer construction demand and a stronger U.S. dollar. OTIS ended 2025 with $7.74B of long-term debt and a 0.85 current ratio, so the company has less balance-sheet room to absorb a prolonged margin squeeze than a net-cash industrial peer. I would expect any tariff shock to be felt most acutely in project timing, bid discipline, and gross margin on new equipment orders. A reasonable stress case is that a broad tariff regime could shave operating margin by low tens of basis points initially, with the exact number depending on the degree of pass-through; however, because the Data Spine does not provide the necessary product mix, that estimate remains an analyst assumption rather than a reported figure.
OTIS is not a consumer-discretionary business in the classic sense, but it is exposed to macro confidence through new construction, renovation, and capital-spending decisions. The company’s recurring service and modernization base should dampen the link to consumer confidence compared with a pure project OEM, so I would underwrite revenue elasticity at roughly 0.6x GDP as an analyst assumption. In that framing, a 1.0% growth miss in the macro backdrop would translate into roughly a 0.6% revenue-growth headwind, with the largest sensitivity concentrated in new equipment and the smallest in service. That assumption is consistent with the company still producing $2.13B of operating income in 2025 even though revenue growth was -4.4% year over year.
The important point for investors is that the earnings base is more defensive than the stock price. The audited 2025 operating income improved through the year, but the market capitalization of $30.92B already prices in a sustained recovery path. In other words, a weak consumer-confidence tape does not need to collapse OTIS’s earnings to hurt the shares; it only needs to slow the pace of order conversion and force the market to assign a lower multiple. If I saw sustained weakness in housing starts or non-residential construction alongside weaker service attachment rates, I would raise the elasticity assumption; if modernization and service remain resilient, I would lower it.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
OTIS’s 2025 earnings quality looks better than the headline growth rate, but the profile is more cash-backed and cost-disciplined than truly expansionary. Using the audited SEC EDGAR figures, the company produced $1.38B of net income in 2025 and the ratio pack shows $1.596B of operating cash flow. That is a favorable relationship for a company with $7.74B of long-term debt and negative shareholders’ equity of $-5.39B, because it indicates reported earnings were supported by cash generation rather than purely by accounting accruals. For a scorecard pane, that is a meaningful positive.
The quarterly pattern is also constructive, though not pristine. Diluted EPS moved from $0.61 in Q1 2025 to $0.99 in Q2, then slipped to $0.95 in Q3. Net income followed the same arc at $243M, $393M, and $374M. The annual bridge further implies a healthy Q4, with about $370M of net income versus $1.01B through nine months. That argues against aggressive pull-forward. Still, OTIS did not show a clean second-half acceleration, and one-time items as a percent of earnings are because the spine does not include detailed special-item disclosure from the 10-K footnotes.
The data spine does not provide sell-side 30-day or 90-day estimate change tables, so formal consensus revision math is . Even so, there is a useful read-through from the independent institutional survey versus audited results. The survey carried a 2025 EPS estimate of $4.05 and a 2026 EPS estimate of $4.50, while OTIS ultimately reported only $3.50 of diluted EPS in 2025. That gap suggests external expectations were still leaning constructive even as the actual operating year delivered -14.0% EPS growth and -15.9% net income growth. In plain English, the revisions picture likely started too high and had to come down.
That matters for the next setup. OTIS still carries strong quality credentials, including Earnings Predictability 100, Safety Rank 2, and Price Stability 95, which can keep analysts from cutting numbers too aggressively after one softer year. But the stock at $79.54 already discounts a much stronger path than the deterministic models support, with a our DCF fair value of $36 and a Monte Carlo median of $28.00. Relative to peers named in the survey such as Xylem, Ingersoll Rand, and Carrier Global, OTIS appears to retain a premium-quality narrative, yet the numerical evidence does not show premium growth today.
I assess OTIS management credibility as Medium-High. The strongest evidence comes from consistency in reported execution rather than from documented guidance-vs-actual scorekeeping, which is missing from the spine. Across the 2025 SEC EDGAR filings, the business remained profitable in every reported quarter, with operating income of $411M in Q1, $547M in Q2, and $586M in Q3, before implied Q4 operating income of about $590M. Net income likewise stayed positive at $243M, $393M, and $374M through the first three quarters, with implied Q4 net income around $370M. That pattern suggests a management team that understands its service-heavy model and can hold earnings power within a relatively narrow band.
The caution is that we cannot fully validate whether management was conservative or aggressive on quarterly outlooks because the actual guidance ranges are . There is also no evidence in the spine of a restatement, major goal-post moving, or a disclosed accounting discontinuity, which is a modest positive. However, credibility should not be confused with valuation support. Even competent management can face skepticism when market expectations require a large growth re-acceleration. OTIS’s current quote implies much stronger performance than 2025 delivered, especially given revenue growth of -4.4% and EPS growth of -14.0%.
The single most important datapoint for the next quarter is whether OTIS can re-establish a quarterly diluted EPS run-rate above the Q2 2025 peak of $0.99 while preserving cash generation. Because formal consensus for the next quarter is in the spine, I anchor on audited cadence and valuation constraints. Q1 2025 was $0.61, Q2 was $0.99, and Q3 was $0.95. That means the market is no longer paying for simple stability; it is paying for evidence that the business can move from flattish execution back toward growth.
Our framework is straightforward. If next-quarter EPS lands at or above roughly $1.00 with no sign of further balance-sheet strain, the quarter would support the idea that 2025 was a pause rather than a new ceiling. If it falls below about $0.90, investors are likely to focus on the disconnect between the current stock price of $79.54 and the model outputs of $36.23 base fair value and $76.22 bull value. My explicit 12-month valuation remains $36.23 base target, with $76.22 bull and $16.58 bear; that equates to a Neutral-to-Short earnings stance despite the company’s stable franchise. Positioning-wise, I would remain Neutral ahead of the print with conviction 5/10, because the burden of proof is on growth, not on quality.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $3.50 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $3.50 | — | +13.9% |
| 2023-09 | $3.50 | — | +1.1% |
| 2023-12 | $3.39 | — | +272.5% |
| 2024-03 | $3.50 | +8.9% | -74.6% |
| 2024-06 | $3.50 | +13.3% | +18.6% |
| 2024-09 | $3.50 | +47.3% | +31.4% |
| 2024-12 | $3.50 | +20.1% | +203.7% |
| 2025-03 | $3.50 | -29.1% | -85.0% |
| 2025-06 | $3.50 | -2.9% | +62.3% |
| 2025-09 | $3.50 | -29.1% | -4.0% |
| 2025-12 | $3.50 | -14.0% | +268.4% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Period | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Above the Q2 2025 peak of | $0.99 |
| Fair Value | $0.61 |
| Fair Value | $0.95 |
| EPS | $1.00 |
| Fair Value | $0.90 |
| Stock price | $76.60 |
| Fair value | $36.23 |
| Bull value | $76.22 |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $3.50 | $14.4B | $1384.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $3.50 | $14.4B | $1384.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $3.50 | $14.4B | $1384.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $3.50 | $14.4B | $1384.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $3.50 | $14.4B | $1384.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $3.50 | $14.4B | $1384.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $3.50 | $14.4B | $1384.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $3.50 | $14.4B | $1384.0M |
There is no verified alternative-data feed in the Data Spine for OTIS covering job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so any direct read-through on demand momentum remains . That matters because a business like OTIS should, in principle, leave breadcrumbs in technician hiring, service-digital traffic, modernization funnel activity, and patent cadence around elevator controls or predictive maintenance. In this pane, none of those channels can be confirmed, so the absence of evidence should be treated as a data gap, not as evidence of weakness or strength.
From an investment-process standpoint, the right response is to separate what is known from what is merely plausible. We do know audited FY2025 revenue declined -4.4% and operating income still reached $2.13B, which tells us the business is resilient even without alternative-data corroboration. What we do not know is whether that resilience is being reinforced by order intake, service activity, or digital engagement. Until those indicators are supplied by a verified feed, any claim about hiring momentum, customer traction, or product adoption would be speculative.
Institutional sentiment looks constructive on business quality but not on near-term price action. The independent survey assigns OTIS a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of B++, Earnings Predictability of 100, and Price Stability of 95, which is a notably supportive profile for a defensive industrial name. At the same time, the Technical Rank of 4 says the tape is not confirming that quality, and the live price of $79.54 remains well above the deterministic DCF base value of $36.23.
That split matters for positioning. Long-only institutions may appreciate the predictability and the 3-5 year survey EPS trajectory to $6.00, but the market still has to justify a premium multiple from a base of 22.7x trailing earnings. Retail sentiment cannot be validated from the Data Spine because no social-sentiment feed is provided, so any claim about message-board enthusiasm or investor chatter would be . In practical terms, the sentiment read is supportive for ownership quality, but not for aggressive entry timing.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | Revenue growth | -4.4% YoY | Weakening | Sales momentum is still soft despite stable profitability. |
| Profitability | Operating income / margin | $2.13B / 14.8% | Improving sequentially | Margin defense remains intact; Q1-Q3 operating income rose from $411.0M to $586.0M. |
| Liquidity | Current ratio / cash | 0.85 / $1.10B | Deteriorated vs 2024 | Balance sheet flexibility is constrained and cash coverage is thin. |
| Leverage | Long-term debt | $7.74B | Down vs $8.27B | Debt burden improved modestly, but remains material. |
| Valuation | P/E / EV-EBITDA / DCF gap | 22.7x / 16.7x / +119.6% vs DCF base | Stretched | The stock is priced for a premium outcome with limited margin of safety. |
| Quality / tape | Survey ranks | Safety Rank 2; Predictability 100; Technical Rank 4… | Mixed | Fundamentals look better than the chart, but price action is not confirming strength. |
| Alternative data | Job postings / web traffic / app downloads / patents… | in Data Spine | Not measurable here | No verified alternative-data feed is available to corroborate demand momentum. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✗ | FAIL |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | -0.108 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.200 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | -0.339 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.278 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 0.61 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -2.17 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
The Data Spine provides only a partial market-microstructure view for OTIS. What is verified is the current market footprint: the shares trade at $79.54, the equity value is $30.92B, and shares outstanding are 438.6M as of the latest authoritative snapshot dated Mar. 22, 2026. That confirms OTIS is a large-cap NYSE listing, which generally supports institutional tradability, but the specific liquidity metrics required for execution planning are not present in the spine.
The following items are therefore : average daily volume, average daily dollar volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and market-impact estimates for block trades. Because those inputs are missing, we cannot responsibly compute participation-rate limits or an execution-cost curve. From a practical portfolio-construction standpoint, OTIS is unlikely to be a hard-to-trade security given its $30.92B market cap and NYSE listing, but that is an inference rather than a verified market-liquidity fact. Any trading recommendation should be paired with real-time tape, ADV, and spread checks before implementation. The financial references in this profile tie back to the latest audited SEC EDGAR annual filing for 2025 and the live market data snapshot in the Data Spine.
The technical read for OTIS is constrained by missing time-series data. The Data Spine does not provide the historical price and volume series required to verify the stock’s position versus its 50-day or 200-day moving averages, nor does it provide inputs to calculate RSI, MACD, or objective support/resistance levels. Those items should therefore be treated as in this pane rather than inferred from stale or external sources.
What the verified data does show is a defensive statistical profile rather than a momentum-led one. OTIS carries a model beta of 0.62 and an institutional beta cross-check of 0.90, alongside Price Stability of 95 and a Technical Rank of 4 on the independent survey’s 1-to-5 scale, where 1 is best. That combination suggests the shares have historically behaved more like a stable industrial compounder than a high-volatility cyclically geared trade, but with only middling technical sponsorship at the moment. In short, the factual technical conclusion is limited: risk sensitivity looks low, price stability looks high, and the survey-based technical rank is not strong. The audited fundamental references elsewhere in this pane are consistent with the latest SEC EDGAR 2025 annual filing, but the chart-based indicators requested for pure technical analysis remain unavailable in the authoritative spine.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 28 / 100 | 22nd 22nd percentile | Deteriorating |
| Value | 18 / 100 | 12th 12th percentile | Deteriorating |
| Quality | 81 / 100 | 88th 88th percentile | STABLE |
| Size | 74 / 100 | 79th 79th percentile | STABLE |
| Volatility | 68 / 100 | 73rd 73rd percentile | STABLE |
| Growth | 34 / 100 | 31st 31st percentile | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
I cannot verify live 30-day IV, IV rank, or a realized-volatility series from the provided spine, so the chain-specific inputs are necessarily. What is clear from the audited fundamentals and the institutional survey is that OTIS is not a high-beta, high-chaos tape: beta is 0.90, price stability is 95, and earnings predictability is 100. In that setting, the stock’s realized swing profile is usually much quieter than a momentum industrial, which makes any materially elevated implied volatility more likely to reflect valuation and event premium than a genuinely unstable operating base.
My working estimate for the next earnings window is an expected move of about ±$4.00, or roughly ±5.0%, with a probability of a move greater than 10% at about 12%. That estimate is intentionally conservative because OTIS has a stable profile, but it still leaves room for a reaction if the market re-prices 2026 EPS closer to the survey’s $4.50 estimate. The practical implication is that call buyers need a clear catalyst, while premium sellers are being paid for time decay in a name whose realized volatility should remain contained unless the narrative changes.
No live strike-by-strike prints, open-interest ladder, or sweep tape were supplied, so I cannot confirm any unusual options activity in OTIS. That is itself informative: when the stock is already trading at $79.54—above the $76.22 DCF bull case and far above the $36.23 base fair value—any genuine Long institutional flow would need to show up clearly in the chain to justify chasing upside. Without that confirmation, the default read is that the market is still treating OTIS as a quality compounder rather than a crowded event-driven long.
From a derivatives standpoint, the key question is whether flow is reinforcing the valuation premium or fading it. The 2025 operating trajectory was constructive—operating income moved from $411.0M in Q1 to $547.0M in Q2 and $586.0M in Q3—which means a buyer can still make a fundamental case for upside rerating. But until we see actual strikes, expiries, and OI concentrations, there is no evidence to treat the tape as a Long call chase rather than an income-selling or hedged structure around a stable industrial franchise.
Short-interest %, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow data were not supplied, so any squeeze assessment is provisional and must be marked. I would not assume OTIS has a crowded short base: the stock’s beta of 0.90, price stability score of 95, and earnings predictability of 100 all argue against a heavily reflexive squeeze dynamic. In other words, this is a name where fundamentals and valuation matter more than a violent covering setup.
That said, the bears do have a credible story because the balance sheet is not textbook strong. At 2025 year-end, current ratio was 0.85, shareholders’ equity was -$5.39B, and long-term debt was $7.74B. Those facts support a valuation- and capital-structure-based short thesis, but not necessarily a squeeze thesis. My base case is Low squeeze risk unless borrow costs rise sharply or short interest proves materially larger than average; if that happens, the setup could move to Medium quickly, but there is no evidence of that in the provided spine.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction | Notable Names |
|---|---|---|
| Pension | Long | Not provided in Data Spine |
| Mutual Fund | Long / core holding | Not provided in Data Spine |
| ETF / Index | Long | Not provided in Data Spine |
| Hedge Fund | Options overlay / pair trade | Not provided in Data Spine |
| Quant / Vol Desk | Short volatility / hedged | Not provided in Data Spine |
The highest-probability thesis breaker is simple de-rating. OTIS closed at $79.54 on Mar. 22, 2026, yet the deterministic valuation stack is materially lower almost everywhere: $36.23 DCF fair value, $28.00 Monte Carlo median, and only 0.2% modeled upside probability. That makes valuation itself the largest risk because investors are paying for a stability-and-growth profile that audited results do not currently show. In the 2025 10-K / 2025 quarterly EDGAR figures, the company still generated healthy absolute earnings, but the direction of travel was weak: revenue growth -4.4%, EPS growth -14.0%, and net income growth -15.9%.
The second major risk is competitive or mix-driven margin compression. OTIS reported a 14.8% operating margin and 7.0% gross margin, which means even modest price pressure could meaningfully compress earnings. If a competitor becomes more aggressive in bidding, or if modernization and service mix weaken, margins can mean-revert faster than investors expect. This risk is getting closer because negative revenue growth already suggests at least one destabilizing condition in the market.
The third major risk is liquidity and balance-sheet sensitivity. Year-end cash was only $1.10B after falling to $688.0M mid-2025, the current ratio was 0.85, long-term debt remained $7.74B, and shareholders’ equity was $-5.39B. None of those metrics imply immediate distress, but together they reduce the margin for error if growth stays negative.
The strongest bear case is not bankruptcy; it is a severe re-pricing from “premium-quality compounder” to “slow/no-growth industrial with leverage and thin liquidity cushion.” The audited 2025 numbers from EDGAR already show the raw ingredients for that shift: revenue growth of -4.4%, EPS growth of -14.0%, and net income growth of -15.9%. Against that backdrop, the stock trades at 22.7x P/E and 16.7x EV/EBITDA. The reverse DCF says the current price embeds 15.4% growth and 5.0% terminal growth, which looks difficult to reconcile with the realized trajectory.
In the quantified downside path, OTIS fails to re-accelerate and instead shows another year of negative-to-flat revenue, modest price competition, and mild margin erosion. That need not be dramatic: a gross margin slip below 6.0% and operating margin move toward the low-teens would likely be enough for investors to abandon the “service annuity” framing. At the same time, the balance sheet provides little book-value support because liabilities of $15.92B exceed assets of $10.65B, leaving equity at $-5.39B. Liquidity would also look less forgiving if cash again approached the 2025-06-30 trough of $688.0M.
That combination supports the deterministic bear value of $16.58 per share, which is also directionally consistent with the Monte Carlo lower tail of $12.21 at the 5th percentile and $20.04 at the 25th percentile. From the current $79.54, that implies -79.2% downside. The path is straightforward:
Under that setup, the stock does not need a recession or safety event to break; it only needs the market to believe OTIS is worth closer to cash-generative-but-slower industrial multiples than premium recurring-revenue multiples.
Although the risk/reward is unfavorable at the current price, the company does have real mitigating factors that explain why the downside may play out through valuation compression rather than an operating collapse. First, audited profitability remains solid. OTIS produced $2.13B of operating income and $1.38B of net income in 2025, with a 14.8% operating margin and 9.6% net margin. That means the thesis is not breaking because the business is already distressed; it is breaking because price paid and embedded assumptions look too high relative to delivery.
Second, earnings quality appears relatively clean. Stock-based compensation is only 0.6% of revenue, so reported margins are not being flattered by aggressive equity comp. Operating cash flow is still $1.60B, and long-term debt ended 2025 at $7.74B, down from the Q1 2025 peak of $8.37B. Those facts reduce near-term solvency risk even though the balance sheet remains structurally leveraged.
Third, the independent quality indicators are stronger than the valuation screen suggests. OTIS carries a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of B++, Earnings Predictability of 100, and Price Stability of 95. Those metrics are consistent with a business that can absorb normal cyclical noise better than many industrial peers. That said, mitigants do not erase the central issue that investors are paying for more than the audited numbers currently justify.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| service-pricing-power-sustainability | OTIS reports organic service revenue growth below service CPI/wage inflation for at least 4 consecutive quarters, indicating loss of net pricing power.; Adjusted service or modernization operating margin declines by at least 200 bps year-over-year for a full fiscal year without a one-time accounting or portfolio explanation.; Maintenance portfolio retention falls materially (e.g., down about 200 bps or more versus historical range) in multiple major markets, showing that price increases are causing share loss or competitive undercutting. | True 33% |
| installed-base-share-flywheel | OTIS loses global new-equipment market share for at least 2 consecutive years in a way that exceeds normal mix/geography volatility.; The serviced installed base stops growing or declines organically for a full fiscal year, excluding FX and acquisitions/divestitures.; Conversion from new-equipment handoff to maintenance contracts deteriorates materially versus OTIS's historical level, causing maintenance unit growth to lag elevator unit placements for multiple periods. | True 39% |
| mix-resilience-through-cycle | During a clear new-equipment downturn, total company organic revenue turns materially negative and service plus modernization growth is insufficient to offset it for at least 2 consecutive quarters.; Company operating margin contracts by at least 150-200 bps in a downturn despite service being the majority profit pool, showing the mix is not cushioning earnings as expected.; Free cash flow declines materially in the same period because service/modernization demand also weakens, indicating the business is more cyclical than assumed. | True 28% |
| market-growth-expectations-achievability… | OTIS delivers 2-3 years of revenue, EPS, or free-cash-flow growth materially below the level implied by a premium valuation, with no evidence of reacceleration in backlog, orders, or service growth.; Incremental returns on capital and margin progression plateau, making it unlikely that OTIS can compound earnings at a rate consistent with its valuation multiple.; Management guidance and medium-term targets are revised down in a way that implies structurally lower growth or lower terminal margins than investors appear to be underwriting. | True 46% |
| capital-allocation-vs-balance-sheet-risk… | Net leverage rises meaningfully above management's stated comfort zone or credit metrics weaken enough to trigger downgrade risk while buybacks continue aggressively.; OTIS repurchases a large amount of stock at elevated multiples but per-share EPS/free-cash-flow accretion remains minimal after 2 years, implying poor capital allocation timing.; Interest expense or refinancing costs rise enough to offset a meaningful portion of buyback benefit, reducing equity value creation and increasing balance-sheet risk. | True 31% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation de-rating from unrealistic embedded growth… | HIGH | HIGH | Quality profile is strong, with Safety Rank 2 and Price Stability 95. | Reverse DCF still implies growth > 10% while realized revenue growth stays negative. |
| Competitive price pressure / margin mean reversion… | MED Medium | HIGH | Installed-base and service mix likely provide some stickiness, though not quantified in the spine. | Gross margin falls below 6.0% or operating margin below 13.0%. |
| Liquidity squeeze from working-capital volatility… | MED Medium | HIGH | Year-end cash recovered to $1.10B from the Q2 trough. | Cash drops below $0.75B or current ratio below 0.75. |
| Debt refinancing / higher-rate rollovers… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Long-term debt ended 2025 below the Q1 peak; market-cap based D/E is 0.26. | Debt rises above $8.50B or debt ladder disclosure shows concentrated near-term maturities. |
| Consensus estimate cuts after audited miss… | HIGH | MED Medium | Earnings predictability has historically been high at 100. | Street-style expectations remain near $4.50 while realized EPS fails to re-accelerate from $3.50. |
| Negative equity amplifies downside in a downturn… | MED Medium | HIGH | This is partly a capital-structure artifact, not immediate distress. | Shareholders' equity worsens below $-6.0B or goodwill rises without earnings support. |
| Quarterly earnings stall after partial recovery… | MED Medium | MED Medium | 2025 operating income still reached $2.13B for the full year. | Quarterly diluted EPS falls below $0.85 or quarterly net income drops below $300M. |
| Fragile cooperation equilibrium in bidding markets… | LOW | HIGH | Industry specialization may limit broad-based entry, but this is not quantified here. | Revenue growth deteriorates below -6.0% with simultaneous gross-margin decline, signaling price-led share defense. |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue deterioration indicating pricing/share loss… | Below -6.0% YoY | -4.4% YoY | WATCH 26.7% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| EPS contraction consistent with thesis failure… | Below -20.0% YoY | -14.0% YoY | WATCH 30.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive margin mean reversion | Gross margin below 6.0% | 7.0% | WATCH 16.7% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Core profitability breaks | Operating margin below 13.0% | 14.8% | NEAR 13.8% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Liquidity cushion deteriorates | Current ratio below 0.75x | 0.85x | NEAR 13.3% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash stress resurfaces | Cash & equivalents below $0.75B | $1.10B | WATCH 46.7% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Leverage re-expands | Long-term debt above $8.50B | $7.74B | NEAR 8.9% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $76.60 |
| DCF | $36.23 |
| DCF | $28.00 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% |
| EPS growth | -14.0% |
| Net income growth | -15.9% |
| Pe | 14.8% |
| Fair Value | $1.10B |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | HIGH |
| 2027 | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | MED Medium |
| 2029+ | — | LOW |
| Total long-term debt outstanding at 2025-12-31… | $7.74B | MED Medium |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple compression to DCF base | Market no longer accepts 15.4% implied growth when realized growth is negative. | 55 | 6-18 | Further estimate cuts or flat/negative revenue prints… | DANGER |
| Competitive margin erosion | Aggressive bidding, weaker mix, or fading pricing power compresses gross and operating margins. | 35 | 6-12 | Gross margin < 6.0% or operating margin < 13.0% | WATCH |
| Liquidity shock | Working-capital swings or capital allocation drive cash back toward the 2025 Q2 trough. | 30 | 3-9 | Cash < $0.75B or current ratio < 0.75x | WATCH |
| Refinancing pressure | Unknown maturity concentration meets higher rates and sub-1 current coverage. | 25 | 12-24 | Debt ladder disclosure shows near-term wall; debt > $8.50B… | WATCH |
| Expectation reset after EPS lag | External expectations stay above realized delivery, forcing estimate cuts and sentiment damage. | 45 | 3-12 | Audited or reported EPS fails to move above the $3.50 base convincingly… | DANGER |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| service-pricing-power-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating OTIS's service pricing power because elevator maintenance is only partia… | True high |
| installed-base-share-flywheel | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes OTIS's installed-base flywheel is self-reinforcing, but from first principles the f… | True high |
| mix-resilience-through-cycle | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate the defensive value of OTIS's service and modernization mix because it assume… | True high |
| market-growth-expectations-achievability… | The strongest rebuttal is that OTIS may be priced as if it is a high-quality compounding industrial with durable service… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $7.7B | 97% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $215M | 3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $6.9B | — |
Using a Buffett-style lens, OTIS scores as a good business at a poor entry price. My scoring is 14/20, which maps to a B- quality grade. The business itself is highly understandable: reported 2025 operating income was $2.13B, net income was $1.38B, and margins stayed respectable with a 14.8% operating margin and 9.6% net margin despite a down year. That supports a view that OTIS is a durable industrial franchise rather than a fragile cyclical operator. The 2025 10-K/10-Q pattern also showed operating income improving from $411M in Q1 to an implied $590M in Q4, which is consistent with earnings resilience.
My factor scores are:
The Buffett answer is therefore nuanced: I would want to own the business, but not necessarily the stock at today’s valuation. OTIS passes the franchise test materially better than it passes the value test.
My portfolio stance on OTIS is Neutral, not Long, because the valuation leaves insufficient room for error. I set a probability-weighted target price of $40.30 per share using a simple framework of 20% bull at $76.22, 60% base at $36.23, and 20% bear at $16.58. That weighted output is far below the current $76.60 market price. Even the deterministic bull case is still below the tape, which is a difficult starting point for fresh capital.
Position sizing should therefore be 0% for a value portfolio today. I would not short aggressively either, because OTIS still has quality markers that can keep premium multiples elevated: Safety Rank 2, Price Stability 95, Beta 0.90, and a still-profitable earnings base of $1.38B net income. In practical terms, this looks more like an avoid / wait-for-price setup than a high-conviction short. My entry discipline would improve materially only if the shares moved closer to the low- to mid-$40s, where the gap to intrinsic value narrows and some margin of safety reappears.
Exit criteria for anyone already holding the stock should focus less on headline price and more on whether the market’s implied assumptions remain credible. Reverse DCF says investors are underwriting 15.4% growth and 5.0% terminal growth. If reported growth does not inflect and instead remains around -4.4% revenue and -14.0% EPS, the valuation case weakens further. OTIS does pass the circle of competence test because the operating model is intelligible, but it fails the purchase discipline test that matters for value investing.
I score OTIS at 4.0/10 conviction for a fresh investment today, with the score reflecting conviction in the avoid call rather than in a Long thesis. The weighted framework is: Franchise durability 8/10 at 30% weight, valuation attractiveness 1/10 at 35%, balance sheet/liquidity 3/10 at 15%, management/capital allocation 6/10 at 10%, and evidence quality 5/10 at 10%. That produces a weighted total of 4.0. The strongest pillar is clearly business durability: OTIS still generated $2.13B of operating income, $2.246B of EBITDA, and $1.596B of operating cash flow.
The weakest pillar is valuation. Shares trade at $79.54 versus a $36.23 DCF fair value, a $29.81 Monte Carlo mean, and only 0.2% modeled upside probability. Balance-sheet quality is also a drag because year-end current ratio was 0.85 and shareholders’ equity was -$5.39B, even though long-term debt declined to $7.74B. Evidence quality is only middling because the core premium narrative likely depends on service recurrence, but service mix, retention, and modernization metrics are absent from the authoritative spine.
The net result is simple: OTIS deserves respect as a company, but not high conviction as a value-stock purchase at the current quote.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $2B market cap or clearly large enterprise… | $30.92B market cap | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and conservative balance sheet… | Current ratio 0.85; shareholders' equity $-5.39B; current assets $6.50B vs current liabilities $7.66B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings over a long multi-year period… | 2025 net income $1.38B positive, but long history not fully provided | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend record | Dividend history not in EDGAR spine | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | > 33% cumulative growth over long horizon… | EPS growth YoY -14.0%; institutional 3-year EPS CAGR +8.5% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | 22.7x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | Book value negative; shareholders' equity $-5.39B… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | $40.30 |
| Bull at $76.22 | 20% |
| Base at $36.23 | 60% |
| Fair Value | $76.60 |
| Beta | $1.38B |
| Fair Value | $40 |
| Growth | 15.4% |
| Revenue | -4.4% |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to historical premium multiple… | HIGH | Force price-to-value comparison against DCF $36.23 and Monte Carlo mean $29.81, not past trading ranges… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward 'quality industrial' narrative… | HIGH | Cross-check premium thesis against reported YoY declines: revenue -4.4%, EPS -14.0%, net income -15.9% | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from stable quarterly profitability… | MED Medium | Separate earnings resilience from valuation attractiveness; stable Q2-Q4 does not justify any price… | WATCH |
| Overreliance on negative book equity as distress signal… | MED Medium | Use market-based leverage too: long-term debt $7.74B vs market cap $30.92B, D/E 0.26… | WATCH |
| Halo effect from institutional quality ranks… | MED Medium | Treat Safety Rank 2, B++, and Predictability 100 as secondary evidence only… | WATCH |
| Narrative extrapolation on recurring service moat… | HIGH | Mark service mix, retention, and modernization economics as until disclosed… | FLAGGED |
| Base-rate neglect on premium industrial valuations… | MED Medium | Compare current 22.7x P/E and 16.7x EV/EBITDA to downside probability of only 0.2% modeled upside… | WATCH |
Based on the 2025 audited Form 10-K results in the spine, OTIS management looks like a disciplined operator: the company delivered $2.13B of operating income, $1.38B of net income, and $3.50 diluted EPS in 2025 while quarterly operating income improved from $411M in Q1 to $547M in Q2 and $586M in Q3. That is a credible execution record, especially in a business with muted top-line momentum. In other words, management is extracting value from the installed base rather than relying on rapid end-market growth.
The moat question is more nuanced. OTIS is clearly not behaving like a high-reinvestment industrial; R&D was only $152.0M, or 1.1% of revenue, while SG&A was $1.98B, or 13.7% of revenue. That points to a mature platform focused on service quality, cost control, and operating leverage. However, the capital structure still constrains optionality: long-term debt remained $7.74B and shareholders' equity was -$5.39B at 2025-12-31, so leadership must keep cash generation and balance-sheet management front and center.
My conclusion is that management is preserving the moat more than it is expanding it. The 2025 execution record supports a solid stewardship grade, but the absence of stronger growth and the persistence of a leveraged, negative-equity structure mean the market should not treat this as a free-option compounder. The proof point going forward is whether management can keep annual operating income above $2.0B while continuing to reduce leverage.
The spine does not provide board roster, committee independence, or proxy-language details, so board independence and shareholder-rights quality are rather than demonstrably strong or weak. That matters because the 2025 capital structure is still stretched: OTIS ended the year with $7.74B of long-term debt, -$5.39B of shareholders' equity, and $1.10B of cash and equivalents. In a company with that balance-sheet shape, the board's real job is capital discipline and risk control.
Even with incomplete governance visibility, there are a few observable signals worth noting from the audited 2025 Form 10-K data. Long-term debt fell from $8.27B at 2024-12-31 to $7.74B at 2025-12-31, and current liabilities eased from $7.89B in Q1 to $7.66B at year-end. That suggests the governing framework is at least compatible with incremental de-risking. But because there is no DEF 14A data in the spine, I would not assign a high governance score on faith alone.
Bottom line: the governance picture is incomplete, not clearly poor. If a proxy statement later shows a genuinely independent board, strong shareholder-rights protections, and pay tied to cash return on capital and leverage reduction, that would materially improve the read-through. Until then, the best evidence of governance quality is the company's actual capital behavior.
Compensation alignment cannot be directly verified because the spine does not include the 2025 DEF 14A, bonus targets, long-term incentive mix, or clawback terms. That is a real limitation for a management assessment, especially for a company whose market value already reflects high expectations: the stock trades at $79.54 against a DCF base value of $36.23 and a bull case of $76.22. If pay is not explicitly tied to debt reduction, cash conversion, and sustained margin performance, the market may be over-crediting management.
What we can infer from the audited and computed data is only indirect alignment. OTIS reduced long-term debt from $8.27B to $7.74B, generated $1.596B of operating cash flow, and kept SG&A at 13.7% of revenue. Those are the kinds of outcomes that would be consistent with disciplined incentives, but they are not proof of a well-designed compensation plan. The absence of buyback and dividend-cash-flow detail also prevents a clean read on how management allocates excess capital.
So the compensation conclusion is conservative: the observed operating behavior is compatible with shareholder alignment, but the formal compensation structure remains . If future proxy data show substantial equity holding requirements, leverage-based performance gates, and TSR-vs-peer weighting, I would move the score higher.
There is no insider ownership percentage or recent Form 4 transaction data in the spine, so insider alignment cannot be verified directly. In practical terms, that means we do not have evidence of recent insider buying to offset the stock's demanding setup, nor do we have evidence of notable insider selling that would raise an immediate red flag. The correct read here is not Long or Short, but data incomplete.
That said, the stock itself gives the issue some urgency. OTIS trades at $76.60 versus a DCF base value of $36.23 and a bull case of $76.22, so investors are already paying for excellent execution. In that context, insider buying would matter more than usual because it would signal that management sees additional value beyond the current market price. Without it, the alignment thesis rests mostly on operating outcomes such as $2.13B of operating income and $1.596B of operating cash flow.
For now, my view is that insider activity is an open question rather than a negative signal. Once a proxy statement and recent Form 4s are available, this section should be re-scored using actual ownership, grant, and transaction data rather than inference.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $7.74B |
| Fair Value | $5.39B |
| Fair Value | $1.10B |
| Fair Value | $8.27B |
| Fair Value | $7.89B |
| Fair Value | $7.66B |
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Long-term debt fell from $8.27B at 2024-12-31 to $7.74B at 2025-12-31; cash and equivalents fell from $2.30B to $1.10B, and goodwill rose from $1.55B to $1.70B. No audited buyback/dividend cash-flow detail is provided. |
| Communication | 3 | No explicit guidance bridge is in the spine; audited 2025 EPS was $3.50 versus the institutional estimate of $4.05, while quarterly operating income improved from $411M to $547M to $586M. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership %, Form 4 buying/selling, and 10b5-1 details are ; only company-level share data are available, with shares outstanding at 438.6M in 2024. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 operating income was $2.13B, net income was $1.38B, and diluted EPS was $3.50; quarterly operating income progressed through the year from $411M to $547M to $586M. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D was $152.0M, or 1.1% of revenue, suggesting discipline but not an aggressive innovation posture; no backlog, segment mix, or order-intake data are provided. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating margin was 14.8%, SG&A was 13.7% of revenue, operating cash flow was $1.596B, and current liabilities improved from $7.89B in Q1 to $7.66B at year-end. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.3 | Equal-weight average of the six dimensions; management quality is solid, but not top-tier given the unverified insider/governance picture and limited evidence on capital-return policy. |
Rights profile cannot be fully audited from the supplied spine. The key shareholder-rights items that matter most—poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class shares, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder-proposal history—are because the DEF 14A excerpt is not included here. That means I cannot responsibly call OTIS a strong governance name on rights alone, even though there is no evidence in the spine of a control-based red flag.
The only verified governance event is a normal board-size change. A board resignation effective 2025-09-09 reduced the board from 11 directors to 10, and the governance materials referenced in the findings indicate a Lead Independent Director role. Relative to peers such as Xylem, Carrier Global, and Ingersoll Rand, the issue is not that OTIS looks structurally abusive; it is that the supplied disclosure set is too thin to confirm a shareholder-friendly structure.
Bottom line: I would treat the structure as Adequate pending proxy verification, but not as a clear governance strength.
Cash generation is the strongest accounting signal in the file. OTIS produced $1.596B of operating cash flow in 2025 versus $1.38B of net income, which is a healthier pattern than profit outrunning cash. That said, the balance sheet is structurally stretched: total liabilities were $15.92B against total assets of $10.65B, leaving shareholders' equity at -$5.39B at 2025-12-31. For an industrial name, that makes cash conversion and debt discipline the key analytical lens.
Several quality checks remain unresolved because the needed filing detail is missing. The spine does not provide auditor continuity, revenue-recognition footnotes, off-balance-sheet commitments, or related-party transaction detail, so those items are . I also flag the internal inconsistency in the ratio stack: gross margin 7.0%, operating margin 14.8%, and net margin 9.6% do not follow a normal progression under standard definitions. That does not prove a fraud issue, but it does mean the outputs should be reconciled to the filings before being used for underwriting.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (yrs) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|---|---|
| Executive 1 | Chief Executive Officer | Cannot assess; TSR / DEF 14A data missing… |
| Executive 2 | Chief Financial Officer | Cannot assess; TSR / DEF 14A data missing… |
| Executive 3 | Senior Executive | Cannot assess; TSR / DEF 14A data missing… |
| Executive 4 | Senior Executive | Cannot assess; TSR / DEF 14A data missing… |
| Executive 5 | Senior Executive | Cannot assess; TSR / DEF 14A data missing… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 operating cash flow of $1.596B exceeded net income of $1.38B; dividends/share have trended up in the institutional survey, but leverage remains elevated with $7.74B of long-term debt. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Operating income improved from $411.0M in Q1 2025 to $547.0M in Q2 and $586.0M in Q3, but revenue growth was -4.4% YoY, so execution is solid but not organically accelerating. |
| Communication | 2 | Governance disclosure is thin in the supplied spine; board independence %, CEO pay ratio, proxy access, and auditor history are all , and the margin stack requires reconciliation. |
| Culture | 3 | There is no direct culture evidence in the spine, but the company shows high earnings predictability (100) and price stability (95) in the independent survey, which is consistent with a stable operating culture. |
| Track Record | 4 | Annual diluted EPS was $3.50 in 2025, net income was $1.38B, and the survey ranks OTIS 26 of 94 in industry standing, suggesting a durable but not elite record. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, insider ownership, insider transactions, and proxy-based incentive design are not supplied, so alignment cannot be confirmed; that is a material governance gap. |
In the 2025 10-K / annual EDGAR filing, OTIS reads like a mature industrial franchise rather than an early-growth compounder. The evidence is mixed but coherent: full-year revenue growth was -4.4%, diluted EPS growth was -14.0%, and net income growth was -15.9%, yet operating income still finished at $2.13B and the quarterly cadence improved from $411.0M in Q1 to an implied $590.0M in Q4.
That combination is classic late-cycle maturity: the company is no longer getting much help from the top line, so investor focus shifts to pricing, service mix, and cost control. OTIS’s 14.8% operating margin, 100 earnings predictability score, and 95 price stability score explain why the market still treats it like a defensive compounder, but the current cycle is clearly not an acceleration phase. The right framing is Maturity with a trough-year overlay, not a growth re-acceleration story until reported revenue and cash generation turn decisively upward.
The recurring management pattern in the record is simple: when growth slows or the environment deteriorates, OTIS seems to prioritize operational stability, margin defense, and balance-sheet maintenance before any attempt to narrate a faster growth cycle. The 2025 numbers in the 10-K support that read: SG&A held around $464.0M, $499.0M, and $504.0M across Q1-Q3, with an implied Q4 of about $510.0M, while R&D stayed tightly controlled at $37.0M, $38.0M, $36.0M, and an implied $41.0M.
That discipline mirrors the 2020 recovery pattern, where the company moved through a temporary revenue dip and then recovered gross profit by year-end. The same playbook appears to be in force again: long-term debt declined from $8.27B to $7.74B in 2025, even as cash fell and shareholders’ equity remained negative. The implication is that OTIS behaves like a company that can absorb shocks and keep earnings quality intact, but not like one that consistently expands its asset base or organically compounds book value. In other words, management’s historical response to pressure is to preserve the franchise, not to swing for aggressive growth.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTIS Worldwide | 2020 shock and rebound | Quarterly revenue fell from $3.10B to $2.97B and gross profit troughed at $891.0M before recovering to $1.01B by year-end. | The business absorbed the shock and recovered margins without a structural reset. | Today’s -4.4% revenue growth could be temporary if demand and service activity normalize again. |
| OTIS Worldwide | 2025 trough-year stabilization | Operating income rose from $411.0M in Q1 to an implied $590.0M in Q4, while diluted EPS moved from $0.61 to $0.95. | Earnings stabilized faster than the top line, which is typical of a mature industrial franchise. | If this stabilizing pattern persists, the market may keep assigning OTIS a premium despite weak reported growth. |
| Xylem | Premium essential-infrastructure rerating… | Like OTIS, investors often pay up for predictable demand, service intensity, and high earnings visibility. | These names can trade above ordinary industrial multiples when stability is credible. | OTIS needs sustained predictability to defend a 22.7x P/E and avoid multiple compression. |
| Carrier Global | Post-spin maturity phase | A mature industrial can look optically slow-growing while still earning a higher multiple if margin discipline and capital allocation are strong. | The market tends to reward service mix, buybacks, and visible cash generation. | OTIS’s negative equity profile means the premium must be justified by execution, not book value. |
| Ingersoll Rand | Quality industrial consolidation | Defensive industrials can rerate when management keeps margins steady through a slower top-line backdrop. | The multiple usually follows consistency more than absolute growth. | OTIS can hold a premium only if its steady-cost playbook continues to offset muted growth. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -4.4% |
| Revenue growth | -14.0% |
| EPS growth | -15.9% |
| Pe | $2.13B |
| Fair Value | $411.0M |
| Fair Value | $590.0M |
| Operating margin | 14.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $464.0M |
| Fair Value | $499.0M |
| Fair Value | $504.0M |
| Fair Value | $510.0M |
| Fair Value | $37.0M |
| Fair Value | $38.0M |
| Fair Value | $36.0M |
| Fair Value | $41.0M |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →