This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

PACCAR Inc

PCAR Long
$118.14 ~$60.1B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$132.00
+11.7%
Intrinsic Value
$132.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
2/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $132.00 (+15% from $114.32) · Intrinsic Value: $82 (-29% upside).

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Historical Analogies
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

PACCAR Inc

PCAR Long 12M Target $132.00 Intrinsic Value $132.00 (+11.7%) Thesis Confidence 2/10
March 24, 2026 $118.14 Market Cap ~$60.1B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$132.00
+15% from $114.32
Intrinsic Value
$132
-29% upside
Thesis Confidence
2/10
Very Low
Bull Case
$116.56
$116.56 . What the street may be missing is that PCAR’s quality is real, but it does not eliminate cyclicality. Revenue declined 15.5% year over year to $28.44B , and quarterly revenue slipped from $7.51B in Q2 2025 to $6.67B in Q3 2025 while net income fell from $723.8M to $590.0M .
Bear Case
$61.99
If the recovery takes longer, the stock can compress toward the DCF base value or even the $61.99…
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Earnings recovery stalls 2026 EPS fails to rebound toward $5.80+ institutional 2026 estimate… 2025 EPS $4.51; 2026 estimate $5.80 Monitoring
Cash conversion deteriorates FCF margin falls below 8.0% 2025 FCF margin 12.9% Monitoring
Valuation de-rates without growth Price drops below $91.69 median intrinsic value without a fundamental miss… Stock price $118.14; median value $91.69… Watch
Truck demand weakens further Revenue decline worse than -15.5% YoY 2025 revenue growth -15.5% At Risk
Source: Risk analysis
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $28.4B $2.4B $4.51
FY2024 $28.4B $2.4B $4.51
FY2025 $28.4B $2.4B $4.51
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$118.14
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$60.1B
Gross Margin
20.1%
FY2025
Net Margin
8.4%
FY2025
P/E
25.3
FY2025
Rev Growth
-15.5%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
-42.9%
Annual YoY
DCF Fair Value
$82
5-yr DCF
Overall Signal Score
58/100
Quality and cash flow are supportive, but valuation and 2025 earnings decline keep the signal mixed
Bullish Signals
7
Based on the pane’s identified positive signals across cash flow, balance sheet, quality, and industry rank
Bearish Signals
4
Main negatives are revenue/EPS contraction, premium valuation, and technical uncertainty
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Market data as of Mar 24, 2026; audited financials through FY2025
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $82 -30.6%
Bull Scenario $117 -1.0%
Bear Scenario $62 -47.5%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $92 -22.1%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $132.00 (+15% from $114.32) · Intrinsic Value: $82 (-29% upside).
Conviction
2/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
4.5
Adj: -2.0

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

PACCAR is a high-quality industrial compounder disguised as a cyclical truck manufacturer: it combines premium OEM franchises, a structurally attractive parts and service ecosystem, conservative balance sheet management, and strong through-cycle returns on capital. While near-term truck demand may moderate, the company should still earn at levels above prior-cycle norms thanks to aftermarket mix, pricing discipline, and financing income, leaving the stock attractive at a valuation that still discounts a more severe downturn than our base case implies. We like owning a best-in-class operator with durable FCF, downside support from the parts business, and upside from any stabilization in freight and replacement demand.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $132.00

Catalyst: Evidence over the next 2-3 quarters that North American and European truck demand is normalizing rather than collapsing, alongside continued margin resilience in Parts and Financial Services, should drive estimate stability and multiple support.

Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected freight recession or macro slowdown could materially reduce Class 8 orders, pressure factory absorption and pricing, increase used truck weakness, and lead to a faster earnings decline than expected.

Exit Trigger: We would exit if order trends and backlog deterioration point to a prolonged downcycle that drives a clear break in PACCAR’s margin resilience thesis—specifically if Parts growth stalls materially and consolidated earnings power appears structurally below our normalized expectations rather than merely cyclically depressed.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
23
17 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
0
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
78%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
5
1 high severity

Investment Thesis

Long

In our base case, truck markets soften but do not collapse, with PACCAR managing output prudently and protecting price-cost better than peers. Parts and service remain healthy enough to offset some OEM normalization, Financial Services stays profitable, and consolidated earnings settle modestly below peak but materially above pre-pandemic averages. That combination supports continued strong cash generation and a modest re-rating toward a premium industrial multiple, supporting our 12-month target of $132.00.

See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See full intrinsic value framework and scenario methodology in Valuation. → val tab
See invalidation triggers, counter-arguments, and risk probabilities in What Breaks the Thesis. → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Margin durability through the truck cycle
For PACCAR, the single most important value driver is not just truck volume — it is whether the company can preserve operating and net margins as the cycle normalizes. The 2025 audited results show why: revenue fell to $28.44B (-15.5% YoY) while net income fell to $2.38B (-42.9% YoY), so small changes in mix, pricing, and utilization are having an outsized impact on earnings power.
2025 Revenue
$28.44B
Annual audited revenue; down 15.5% YoY
2025 Net Income
$2.38B
Annual audited net income; down 42.9% YoY
2025 Net Margin
8.4%
Computed ratio; margin compression vs cycle peak
2025 Gross Margin
20.1%
Computed ratio; still positive but under pressure
2025 FCF Margin
12.9%
$3.6728B FCF on $28.44B revenue
2025 EPS (Diluted)
$4.51
Annual diluted EPS; down 42.9% YoY

Current state: earnings base has reset lower, but cash generation remains solid

Current

As of the 2025 annual filing, PACCAR generated $28.44B of revenue and $2.38B of net income, equal to $4.51 of diluted EPS. The key issue is not balance-sheet stress — shareholders’ equity ended at $19.26B and total assets at $44.34B — but whether the company can defend profitability while truck demand and pricing normalize.

Cash conversion is still healthy: operating cash flow was $4.4158B and free cash flow was $3.6728B, producing a 12.9% FCF margin. However, the step-down from $723.8M of quarterly net income at 2025-06-30 to $590.0M at 2025-09-30 suggests the earnings engine weakened as the year progressed. In the 2025 10-K / annual filing context, this is the core reason the market is debating whether current earnings are a trough or a new lower plateau.

Trajectory: deteriorating, with sequential revenue and profit softening

Deteriorating

The trend is currently deteriorating. Quarterly revenue declined from $7.51B at 2025-06-30 to $6.67B at 2025-09-30, a sequential drop of about $0.84B, while quarterly net income fell from $723.8M to $590.0M. That combination implies that operating leverage is still negative in the current cycle phase.

Annualized context reinforces the message: revenue growth was -15.5% YoY and net income growth was -42.9% YoY, indicating earnings are shrinking faster than sales. The company’s disciplined spend profile — $445.5M of R&D and $735.8M of SG&A in 2025 — is helping, but not enough to offset the cycle downshift. Until quarterly revenue stabilizes above the $6.67B level and net income re-accelerates, the trajectory remains negative.

Upstream / downstream chain: cycle inputs feed margins, and margins drive valuation

Chain effects

The upstream drivers for this KVD are truck orders, freight activity, dealer inventory, pricing discipline, and PACCAR Financial conditions. The spine does not provide truck orders, backlog, build rates, or credit-loss data, so those items remain ; nonetheless, they are economically central to whether revenue can hold above the latest $6.67B quarterly level. When demand softens, mix and utilization usually weaken first, and then operating leverage shows up in EPS.

Downstream, the margin outcome flows directly into EPS, free cash flow, and valuation multiples. In 2025, PACCAR still generated $3.6728B of free cash flow and ended with $19.26B of equity, so the balance sheet can absorb a weaker cycle. But if margin durability improves, the stock can justify a premium; if not, the current price has to compress toward the lower DCF outputs.

Valuation bridge: every margin point matters more than small unit changes

Price linkage

At the current stock price of $118.14, the market is paying well above the deterministic DCF base case of $81.54 per share. That gap implies investors are assuming margin recovery and a better cycle than the audited 2025 run-rate. In practical terms, the stock is not being valued on current earnings alone; it is being valued on the probability that PACCAR can restore profitability toward the institutional survey’s $5.80 2026 EPS and $6.30 2027 EPS path.

A useful valuation heuristic here is that every sustained 1 percentage point change in net margin on $28.44B of revenue is roughly $284M of annual net income before tax/other adjustments, which is materially significant versus 2025 net income of $2.38B. That means a modest improvement in mix, utilization, or pricing can move EPS enough to justify several dollars per share, while a margin relapse toward 7% would quickly erode the premium to intrinsic value. The market is effectively underwriting margin durability, not simply truck volume.

MetricValue
Revenue $7.51B
Revenue $6.67B
Net income $0.84B
Net income $723.8M
Net income $590.0M
Revenue growth -15.5%
Revenue growth -42.9%
Pe $445.5M
Exhibit 1: PACCAR 2025 Margin and Cash Conversion Deep Dive
MetricValueWhy it matters
2025 Revenue $28.44B Top-line base the market is capitalizing…
2025 Revenue Growth YoY -15.5% Shows the cycle has normalized downward
2025 Net Income $2.38B Earnings power that drives equity value
2025 Net Income Growth YoY -42.9% Earnings fell much faster than revenue
2025 Gross Margin 20.1% Core profitability cushion under pressure…
2025 Net Margin 8.4% Most direct indicator of durability
2025 Operating Cash Flow $4.4158B Confirms cash earnings remain intact
2025 Free Cash Flow $3.6728B Supports capital returns and resilience
2025 FCF Margin 12.9% Shows conversion is still strong
2025 Q2 Revenue $7.51B Near-term benchmark for quarterly run-rate…
2025 Q3 Revenue $6.67B Current sequential pressure point
2025 Q3 Net Income $590.0M Latest quarterly earnings level
Source: PACCAR 2025 10-K / annual audited financial data; computed ratios; finviz market data
Exhibit 2: Driver Invalidation Thresholds
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Quarterly revenue run-rate $6.67B (2025-09-30) Below $6.5B for 2+ quarters MEDIUM HIGH
Quarterly net income $590.0M (2025-09-30) Below $500M for 2+ quarters MEDIUM HIGH
Revenue growth YoY -15.5% Worsens to below -20% MEDIUM HIGH
FCF margin 12.9% Below 10% LOW MEDIUM
ROE 12.3% Below 10% Low-Medium MEDIUM
Net margin 8.4% Below 7.0% annually Low-Medium HIGH
Source: PACCAR 2025 audited financial data; computed ratios; analytical thresholds
MetricValue
Stock price $118.14
DCF $81.54
EPS $5.80
EPS $6.30
Pe $28.44B
Net margin $284M
Net income $2.38B
Biggest risk. The earnings base is already showing sequential deterioration: quarterly revenue fell from $7.51B to $6.67B and quarterly net income fell from $723.8M to $590.0M. If that pattern continues, the premium valuation above the $81.54 DCF base case becomes much harder to defend.
Non-obvious takeaway. PACCAR’s valuation sensitivity is being driven more by margin retention than by headline revenue growth. The clearest evidence is the mismatch between the 15.5% revenue decline and the 42.9% decline in net income, which shows that the market is pricing the durability of the earnings base, not just unit demand.
We think PACCAR’s valuation hinges on whether the company can keep annual net margin near or above 8.4% as the cycle normalizes; that is Long for the thesis only if the latest $6.67B quarterly revenue floor holds. If quarterly revenue slips materially below that level or net income drops under $500M for multiple quarters, we would turn more cautious and expect the market to re-rate the stock closer to the $81.54 DCF base value.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Catalyst Map
PACCAR’s catalyst setup is best understood as a tension between depressed trailing growth and still-solid cash generation, balance-sheet progression, and a valuation debate that remains unresolved at the current $114.32 share price as of Mar. 24, 2026. Reported 2025 revenue was $28.44B, down 15.5% year over year, while diluted EPS fell 42.9% to $4.51 and net income declined 42.9% to $2.38B. Those are not numbers that naturally create a momentum narrative on their own. However, the company still produced $4.42B of operating cash flow and $3.67B of free cash flow, equal to a 12.9% free-cash-flow margin and a 6.1% free-cash-flow yield, while shareholders’ equity increased from $17.51B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $19.26B at Dec. 31, 2025. That combination creates several identifiable catalysts investors can monitor over the next few quarters: evidence of earnings stabilization after the weak 2025 trend, sustained free-cash-flow conversion despite lower sales, continued investment in product and manufacturing capacity through $743.0M of 2025 capex and $445.5M of R&D, and any re-rating driven by a gap between current market pricing and scenario-based valuation outputs. The independent institutional survey adds another lens: a Timeliness Rank of 2, Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength rated A, and a 3-5 year target range of $120 to $165. Against peers cited in the survey such as Cummins and RB Global, PACCAR’s catalyst profile appears less about rapid top-line acceleration and more about proving resilience, defending margins, and converting capital discipline into a higher multiple.
Quarterly earnings stabilization After a 15.5% year-over-year revenue decline and 42.9% EPS decline in 2025, even modest sequential stabilization can become a catalyst because expectations are already framed by a downcycle. PAST Revenue moved from $7.44B in Q1 2025 to $7.51B in Q2 2025, then $6.67B in Q3 2025. Quarterly diluted EPS was $0.96, $1.37, and $1.12 across Q1-Q3 2025 before full-year EPS reached $4.51. (completed) PAST Whether upcoming results show sequential improvement versus the $6.67B Q3 2025 revenue run-rate and whether EPS begins to recover toward the institutional 2026 estimate of $5.80. (completed)
Free-cash-flow durability Strong cash generation can support the stock even in a softer truck market because it underpins dividends, internal investment, and valuation support. PACCAR generated $4.42B of operating cash flow and $3.67B of free cash flow in 2025, with a 12.9% FCF margin and 6.1% FCF yield. Whether free cash flow remains near or above 2025 levels if revenue recovers from $28.44B, or at least holds up if market conditions remain soft.
Margin defense through cycle If gross and net margins remain healthy despite weaker volume, investors may gain confidence that 2025 was cyclical rather than structural. 2025 gross margin was 20.1% and net margin was 8.4%. COGS was $22.74B on $28.44B of revenue. Any improvement in gross margin above 20.1% or net margin above 8.4%, especially if paired with stable SG&A at 2.6% of revenue and R&D at 1.6% of revenue.
Capital deployment into product and capacity… Sustained capex and R&D suggest management is investing through the downturn rather than retrenching, which can support later share gains and earnings recovery. 2025 capex was $743.0M and R&D expense was $445.5M. D&A was $398.2M, indicating a meaningful ongoing asset base refresh. Whether capex remains elevated versus 2024 capex of $838.7M and whether R&D stays near the 2025 level, signaling continued product development.
Balance sheet and book value expansion A stronger equity base can support downside protection and confidence in capital returns during volatile industry conditions. Shareholders’ equity rose from $17.51B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $19.26B at Dec. 31, 2025. Total assets increased from $43.42B to $44.34B over the same annual dates. Further growth in equity and book value/share versus the institutional estimates of $36.70 for 2025, $39.90 for 2026, and $43.65 for 2027.
Valuation rerating opportunity The stock can re-rate if investors become comfortable underwriting better-than-priced fundamentals or a cyclical rebound. PCAR trades at $118.14 with a 25.3x P/E and 2.1x P/S. DCF fair value is $81.54, but the bull case is $116.56 and Monte Carlo mean value is $134.05. Whether the market starts to price toward the institutional target range of $120-$165 or toward the Monte Carlo 75th percentile of $151.16 if fundamentals improve.
Recovery versus internal and external expectations… Catalyst strength increases if PACCAR begins to close the gap between weak trailing numbers and stronger forward expectations. Institutional survey data shows EPS of $7.90 in 2024, estimated at $5.01 in 2025, then $5.80 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027. Revenue/share is estimated to improve from $49.95 in 2025 to $52.30 in 2026 and $55.95 in 2027. Whether reported results begin to align with those 2026 and 2027 estimates, which would support a narrative of normalization.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $81 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $56.9B (DCF) · WACC: 9.1% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$132
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$56.9B
DCF
WACC
9.1%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$132
-28.7% vs current
Price / Earnings
25.3x
FY2025
Price / Book
3.1x
FY2025
Price / Sales
2.1x
FY2025
EV/Rev
2.0x
FY2025
FCF Yield
6.1%
FY2025
Bull Case
$132.00
In the bull case, freight markets improve, replacement demand accelerates as fleets refresh aging equipment, and PACCAR sustains stronger-than-expected pricing while production remains disciplined. Parts continues to outgrow trucks, Financial Services benefits from stable credit, and DAF contributes meaningfully in Europe and adjacent markets. Under this scenario, investors reward PACCAR with a premium multiple on above-cycle earnings durability, pushing shares well above our target.
Base Case
$82
In our base case, truck markets soften but do not collapse, with PACCAR managing output prudently and protecting price-cost better than peers. Parts and service remain healthy enough to offset some OEM normalization, Financial Services stays profitable, and consolidated earnings settle modestly below peak but materially above pre-pandemic averages. That combination supports continued strong cash generation and a modest re-rating toward a premium industrial multiple, supporting our 12-month target of $132.00.
Bear Case
$62
In the bear case, freight remains weak for longer, carriers defer purchases, dealer inventories rise, and order cancellations increase, forcing deeper production cuts. Lower new truck volumes pressure manufacturing margins, used truck values weaken, and credit losses or lower finance spreads weigh on Financial Services. If the market concludes PACCAR’s recent earnings were cyclical peak rather than structurally improved, the stock could derate meaningfully.
Bear Case
$62
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$82
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$117
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$92
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$134
5th Percentile
$36
downside tail
95th Percentile
$373
upside tail
P(Upside)
+15.5%
vs $118.14
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $28.4B (USD)
FCF Margin 12.9%
WACC 9.1%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path -5.0% → -5.0% → -4.1% → -0.4% → 3.0%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 6.1%
Implied WACC 7.3%
Implied Terminal Growth 5.2%
Source: Market price $118.14; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.89
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 9.1%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.00
Dynamic WACC 9.1%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate -0.4%
Growth Uncertainty ±15.2pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected -0.4%
Year 2 Projected -0.4%
Year 3 Projected -0.4%
Year 4 Projected -0.4%
Year 5 Projected -0.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
114.32
DCF Adjustment ($82)
32.78
MC Median ($92)
22.63
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $28.44B (vs $33.62B prior) · Net Income: $2.38B (vs $4.17B prior) · EPS: $4.51 (vs $7.90 prior).
Revenue
$28.44B
vs $33.62B prior
Net Income
$2.38B
vs $4.17B prior
EPS
$4.51
vs $7.90 prior
Debt/Equity
0.00
traditional leverage metric unavailable; book D/E in model output
FCF Yield
6.1%
Gross Margin
20.1%
FY2025
Net Margin
8.4%
FY2025
ROE
12.3%
FY2025
ROA
5.4%
FY2025
Rev Growth
-15.5%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-42.9%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
4.5%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability held up better than earnings headline suggests

Margins

PACCAR’s 2025 profitability profile is still strong for a capital-intensive industrial, even though the year clearly reflected a cyclical downdraft. Annual revenue was $28.44B, net income was $2.38B, diluted EPS was $4.51, gross margin was 20.1%, and net margin was 8.4%. The key message is that the company remained meaningfully profitable and cash-generative despite the year-over-year contraction.

Quarterly trends show some operating leverage pressure into the back half of 2025. Revenue moved from $7.44B in Q1 to $7.51B in Q2, then down to $6.67B in Q3, while quarterly net income progressed from $505.1M to $723.8M and then slipped to $590.0M. Against peers, PACCAR’s 8.4% net margin compares favorably to a typical heavy-truck cyclical, but it remains below the kind of peak-cycle profitability that would justify aggressive multiple expansion. For context, Cummins-like industrial quality tends to support steadier margins, while more cycle-exposed equipment names often see sharper compression; PACCAR remains closer to the high-quality end of that spectrum based on the audited 2025 filings.

  • Operating leverage: softer in Q3 than Q2, implying demand/mix pressure.
  • Cost discipline: R&D at 1.6% of revenue and SG&A at 2.6% of revenue kept the cost base lean.
  • Quality signal: positive ROE of 12.3% and ROA of 5.4% indicate earnings quality remains respectable.

Balance sheet remains resilient, but leverage detail is incomplete

Liquidity / Leverage

The audited spine shows a sturdy capital base, though it does not include enough liability detail to complete a full leverage/covenant assessment. Total assets finished 2025 at $44.34B versus $43.42B in 2024, and shareholders’ equity increased to $19.26B from $17.51B. Goodwill was only $114.2M at year-end 2025, which is small relative to assets and limits concern about acquisition-intangible distortion.

What we can say with confidence is that the company’s asset base and equity base both expanded even as earnings normalized. However, the spine does not provide total debt, net debt, current liabilities, quick assets, or interest coverage for 2025, so those metrics remain . On the available evidence, the balance sheet looks flexible rather than stressed, and there is no direct sign of covenant pressure in the provided filings. If debt were materially elevated, it would likely have shown up in the deterministic ratios or supporting facts, but it is absent here.

  • Equity growth: up $1.75B year over year.
  • Asset growth: up $0.92B year over year.
  • Goodwill: de minimis versus the scale of assets.

Cash conversion remained strong despite lower earnings

FCF

PACCAR’s cash flow statement supports the idea that 2025 was a cyclical earnings reset rather than a collapse in franchise economics. Operating cash flow was $4.4158B and free cash flow was $3.6728B, producing a 12.9% FCF margin and a 6.1% FCF yield. The company also spent only $743.0M on CapEx in 2025, below the $838.7M spent in 2024, which indicates capital intensity is still manageable.

CapEx represented roughly 2.6% of 2025 revenue, while D&A was $398.2M. That relationship is important because it suggests maintenance spending is not consuming an outsized share of operating cash flow. Working-capital specifics are not provided in the spine, so cash conversion cycle analysis is , but the available data still support a high-quality cash generation profile. In other words, PACCAR is converting a meaningful share of accounting earnings into discretionary cash, which gives management room to invest, repurchase shares, or preserve balance-sheet flexibility in a softer freight environment.

  • FCF/NI: 1.54x based on $3.6728B FCF and $2.38B net income.
  • CapEx intensity: modest at about 2.6% of revenue.
  • Cash quality: OCF substantially exceeds CapEx, which is constructive.

Capital allocation is constrained by missing payout and buyback disclosure

Capital Return

The provided spine includes enough data to assess capital intensity, but not enough to fully judge shareholder-return execution. We do know that CapEx was $743.0M in 2025 versus $838.7M in 2024, so management did not need to overinvest simply to maintain operations. That leaves ample free cash flow after reinvestment and suggests the company can support disciplined capital allocation if demand remains stable.

What cannot be verified here is the exact dividend payout ratio, buyback activity, or M&A track record for 2025, because dividend per share, repurchase spend, and acquisition details are not in the spine. Based on the available information, PACCAR appears to be operating as a conservatively financed industrial rather than a financial-engineering story. R&D spending was also restrained at 1.6% of revenue, which implies the company is preserving optionality without overextending operating expenses. If buybacks were meaningfully accelerated near the current $118.14 share price, the valuation hurdle would be higher; without that data, capital allocation should be treated as beyond the cash generation evidence.

  • Reinvestment discipline: CapEx declined year over year.
  • R&D: low but steady at $445.5M for 2025.
  • Missing items: dividend payout and repurchase effectiveness not disclosed in the spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Revenue $2.38B
Net income $4.51
EPS 20.1%
Revenue $7.44B
Revenue $7.51B
Fair Value $6.67B
Net income $505.1M
MetricValue
Fair Value $44.34B
Fair Value $43.42B
Fair Value $19.26B
Fair Value $17.51B
Fair Value $114.2M
Fair Value $1.75B
Fair Value $0.92B
MetricValue
CapEx $743.0M
CapEx $838.7M
Buyback $118.14
CapEx $445.5M
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $28.8B $35.1B $33.7B $28.4B
COGS $23.3B $26.9B $26.1B $22.7B
R&D $341M $411M $453M $446M
SG&A $726M $753M $744M $736M
Net Income $3.0B $4.6B $4.2B $2.4B
EPS (Diluted) $5.75 $8.76 $7.90 $4.51
Net Margin 10.4% 13.1% 12.4% 8.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Biggest risk. The key caution is cyclical demand deterioration: quarterly revenue slid from $7.51B in Q2 2025 to $6.67B in Q3 2025, and net income fell from $723.8M to $590.0M. If that pattern persists, the market’s current willingness to pay 25.3x earnings becomes harder to defend.
Most important takeaway. PACCAR’s 2025 earnings reset was severe in percentage terms, but not a balance-sheet or cash-flow failure: revenue fell to $28.44B while free cash flow still reached $3.6728B and FCF margin held at 12.9%. That combination matters because it suggests the stock is being asked to price a cyclical trough, not a broken franchise.
Accounting quality. The filing data look clean on the evidence provided: there is no indication of a material audit opinion flag, and goodwill is only $114.2M, which is small relative to total assets. Revenue recognition, unusual accruals, and off-balance-sheet items are not flagged in the spine; absent additional disclosure, the accounting picture is best described as clean.
We view PACCAR as neutral to modestly Long on fundamentals, because the company still produced $3.6728B of free cash flow and 12.3% ROE even after a -42.9% YoY drop in net income. What would change our mind is either a sustained re-acceleration in quarterly revenue above the $7.5B level or evidence that the current $118.14 share price is backed by visible earnings recovery toward the institutional $7.90 multi-year EPS view; absent that, the stock looks priced closer to the optimistic DCF bull case than the $81.54 base case.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Free Cash Flow (2025): $3.67B (Computed FCF margin: 12.9%; OCF: $4.42B; CapEx: $743.0M.) · Shareholders' Equity (2025): $19.26B (Up from $17.51B in 2024, suggesting continued retained-capital strength.) · Goodwill (2025): $114.2M (Very modest versus $44.34B of total assets; limited acquisition-intangible footprint.).
Free Cash Flow (2025)
$3.67B
Computed FCF margin: 12.9%; OCF: $4.42B; CapEx: $743.0M.
Shareholders' Equity (2025)
$19.26B
Up from $17.51B in 2024, suggesting continued retained-capital strength.
Goodwill (2025)
$114.2M
Very modest versus $44.34B of total assets; limited acquisition-intangible footprint.
Stock Price (Mar 24, 2026)
$118.14
Mar 24, 2026
Most important non-obvious takeaway: PACCAR’s capital allocation looks conservative enough to preserve flexibility, but the market is already paying for that discipline. The key metric is the gap between the stock price of $118.14 and the DCF base fair value of $81.54; that premium means future buybacks are much more likely to be value-neutral or value-destructive at current levels unless intrinsic value is materially above the model.

Cash Deployment Waterfall

FCF Uses vs Peers

PACCAR’s 2025 cash generation was strong enough to fund a conservative capital-allocation profile: $4.4158B of operating cash flow, $743.0M of CapEx, and $3.6728B of free cash flow. That leaves a large residual pool for dividends, repurchases, and balance-sheet support, but the provided spine does not disclose the exact percentage split among those uses.

What is clear is the priority order. Relative to a typical industrial peer set, PACCAR appears to emphasize dividends and reinvestment first, with buybacks as a flexible residual use rather than a transformational lever. The modest rise in equity from $17.51B to $19.26B and the tiny $114.2M goodwill balance suggest that management is not pursuing deal-heavy growth or aggressive leverage; instead, cash appears to be retained and returned in a measured way. In a cyclical heavy-truck name, that is usually the right waterfall structure because it preserves optionality when the cycle turns.

  • Buybacks: likely opportunistic, but not measurable from the spine.
  • Dividends: historically growing; institutional estimate path suggests continued increases.
  • M&A: low evidence of heavy deployment, supported by minimal goodwill.
  • R&D: 2025 R&D was $445.5M, showing continued organic investment.
  • Debt paydown / cash build: unverified, but balance-sheet posture remains conservative.

Compared with peers, PACCAR’s allocation mix looks more disciplined than expansionary. The absence of meaningful goodwill and the steady share base imply a philosophy closer to preservation of intrinsic value than to “growth at any price.”

Total Shareholder Return Analysis

TSR Decomposition

PACCAR’s shareholder-return story is primarily about cash yield plus price appreciation, not about balance-sheet leverage or transformative M&A. The current market price of $114.32 sits well above the deterministic DCF base fair value of $81.54, so the market is already capitalizing a meaningful amount of future return quality into the stock. That means TSR is likely to be driven more by whether the company can keep growing dividends and sustain earnings normalization than by multiple expansion alone.

The institutional survey strengthens that view by showing a 3-year dividend CAGR of +29.7%, EPS CAGR of +30.6%, and cash flow/share CAGR of +22.4%. Those are strong per-share compounding rates, and they are the kind of inputs that can support attractive TSR even when the headline DCF looks conservative. However, the 2025 downturn matters: revenue fell 15.5% YoY and net income fell 42.9% YoY, which tempers the pace at which buybacks or dividends can expand if the cycle stays soft.

  • Dividend contribution: historically important and likely the steadiest component.
  • Buyback contribution: likely modest in the absence of disclosed repurchase scale.
  • Price appreciation: already embeds optimism, given the gap to DCF base value.

Netting it out, PACCAR’s long-run TSR profile looks attractive if management can keep compounding book value and earnings, but current valuation implies that much of the easy return may already be in the price.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness by Year
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial spine; deterministic DCF outputs
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Acquisition Returns
DealYearPrice PaidROIC OutcomeStrategic FitVerdict
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial spine
Exhibit 4: Payout Ratio Trend (Dividend + Buyback as % of FCF)
YearDividend + Buyback as a portion of FCFDividend as a portion of FCFBuybacks as a portion of FCF
Source: SEC EDGAR audited cash flow and dividend data not fully disclosed in spine
Takeaway. The spine does not include repurchase amounts, average repurchase prices, or treasury share activity, so buyback effectiveness cannot be verified from audited data. Given the current market price of $114.32 versus DCF fair value of $81.54, any repurchases executed near today's price would need a much higher intrinsic value estimate to be clearly accretive.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Estimated Growth
YearDividend/ShareGrowth Rate %
2025E $4.32 +3.6%
Source: Independent institutional analyst data; SEC EDGAR spine for 2024 audited per-share data
Takeaway. The only quantified dividend series in the spine is the institutional estimate path, which shows dividends/share rising from $4.17 in 2024 to $4.32 in 2025 and then to $4.50 in 2026 and $4.80 in 2027. That supports a view of steady, disciplined payout growth, but the lack of an audited dividend history prevents a formal payout-ratio sustainability test from EDGAR alone.
Takeaway. The spine shows only a tiny goodwill balance of $114.2M on $44.34B of assets, which argues against a history of large, acquisition-heavy capital deployment. However, deal-by-deal M&A spend, ROIC, and impairment evidence are not provided, so no audited verdict on acquisition quality can be stated.
Takeaway. A true payout-ratio trend cannot be computed from the spine because share repurchases and paid dividends are not explicitly disclosed. The one hard anchor is that 2025 free cash flow was $3.6728B, so any durable dividend policy must remain comfortably below that level to avoid consuming the firm’s reinvestment cushion.
MetricValue
Fair Value $118.14
DCF $81.54
3-year dividend CAGR of +29.7%
Dividend +30.6%
EPS +22.4%
Revenue 15.5%
Revenue 42.9%
Biggest caution: the stock is trading at $118.14 against a DCF base value of $81.54, which raises the hurdle for repurchases to be accretive. On top of that, 2025 net income fell 42.9% YoY, so if the cycle remains weak, management may have to choose between preserving payout growth and protecting balance-sheet flexibility.
Verdict: Good, but not yet excellent. PACCAR looks like a conservative capital allocator with strong cash generation, limited goodwill, and a stable share base. The evidence supports value preservation rather than aggressive value creation: 2025 free cash flow was $3.6728B, equity rose to $19.26B, and goodwill remained only $114.2M, but the spine does not provide enough repurchase or dividend detail to prove that buybacks and payouts are being executed below intrinsic value.
We are neutral-to-Long on PACCAR’s capital allocation because the company still generated $3.6728B of free cash flow in 2025 and maintained a very modest goodwill footprint of $114.2M. The reason we are not more Long is valuation: the stock trades at $118.14 versus a DCF base value of $81.54, so buybacks at current levels would be hard to call clearly accretive without a materially higher intrinsic-value estimate. We would change our mind if audited EDGAR filings showed a sustained repurchase program executed at a meaningful discount to intrinsic value, or if a stronger cycle lifted earnings and cash flow enough to justify the current price on fundamentals.
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
PACCAR (PCAR) — Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $28.44B (2025 annual; -15.5% YoY) · Gross Margin: 20.1% (computed from audited 2025 results) · Oper. Margin: 11.9% (2025 annual, derived from revenue and operating costs).
Revenue
$28.44B
2025 annual; -15.5% YoY
Gross Margin
20.1%
computed from audited 2025 results
Oper. Margin
11.9%
2025 annual, derived from revenue and operating costs
FCF Margin
12.9%
2025 annual; $3.67B FCF
Net Margin
8.4%
2025 annual; $2.38B net income
ROE
12.3%
computed deterministic ratio
Price / Earnings
25.3x
market price $118.14 as of Mar 24, 2026
EV/Rev
2.0x
enterprise value $56.90B
FCF Yield
6.1%
computed deterministic ratio
Book/Share
$36.70
institutional 2025 estimate

Top Revenue Drivers in 2025

OPERATIONS

PACCAR’s 2025 revenue base was still dominated by the core heavy-truck cycle, and the biggest driver of the year’s decline was simply weaker end-market demand filtering through the OEM book. The company reported $28.44B of annual revenue, down 15.5% YoY, while Q3 revenue slipped to $6.67B after $7.51B in Q2 and $7.44B in Q1. That pattern is consistent with a softer order environment rather than a one-quarter anomaly.

The second driver is mix and pricing discipline: gross margin still held at 20.1%, which indicates PACCAR did not lose pricing power outright, but lower volume and/or less favorable mix still translated into a 42.9% decline in diluted EPS to $4.51. The spread between revenue and EPS contraction is the clearest sign that operating leverage turned negative in 2025.

The third driver is the contribution of the aftermarket/parts and financial services ecosystem, which tends to smooth the cycle even when truck deliveries soften. Although segment revenue disclosure is not provided in the spine, the company still generated $4.42B of operating cash flow and $3.67B of free cash flow, showing the installed base and financing franchise continue to support the model even in a down year.

  • Driver 1: cyclical truck demand softness pushed annual revenue down to $28.44B.
  • Driver 2: mix/pricing preserved 20.1% gross margin but not EPS.
  • Driver 3: aftermarket/financial services and disciplined capex helped support cash flow.

Unit Economics: Durable Cash Conversion, Cyclical Earnings

MARGIN PROFILE

PACCAR’s unit economics are attractive for a heavy-truck manufacturer because the model still converts revenue into cash at a healthy rate even in a softer cycle. In 2025, gross margin was 20.1%, net margin was 8.4%, and free cash flow margin was 12.9%, which implies the company can remain profitable and cash-generative while volumes are below peak.

The cost structure looks disciplined rather than bloated. R&D was $445.5M, equal to 1.6% of revenue, and SG&A was $735.8M, equal to 2.6% of revenue. CapEx also eased to $743.0M from $838.7M in 2024, which suggests management is not forcing growth spend into a downcycle.

Pricing power appears real but not immune to the cycle. The fact that EPS dropped 42.9% YoY while gross margin stayed above 20% indicates PACCAR can protect gross profitability, but operating leverage still works against it when market demand slows. Customer LTV is likely supported by the installed truck base and aftermarket relationship, but CAC is not disclosed and should be treated as .

  • Pricing: resilient at the gross-profit line, but not enough to offset volume weakness.
  • Cost structure: low-single-digit R&D and SG&A as a portion of revenue show discipline.
  • Cash conversion: OCF of $4.42B and FCF of $3.67B demonstrate strong monetization.

Moat Assessment: Position-Based with Cyclical Constraints

GREENWALD

PACCAR’s moat is best classified as Position-Based under the Greenwald framework, with customer captivity coming from a mix of brand/reputation, switching costs, and an installed-base service ecosystem rather than from patents alone. The company’s heavy-truck platform is embedded in fleet purchasing, dealer support, and service relationships, which makes a new entrant’s job harder even if the product and price were matched.

The scale advantage is meaningful: PACCAR generated $28.44B of 2025 revenue and $3.67B of free cash flow, which supports dealer coverage, product support, and ongoing platform investment. However, the moat is not absolute because the 2025 EPS decline of 42.9% shows that demand can still swing sharply with the freight cycle.

Durability looks reasonably strong over the next 5-10 years, assuming the company keeps the dealer network, brand reputation, and aftermarket integration intact. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, it would not automatically capture the same demand because fleets care about uptime, service access, and residual value, not just sticker price.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Captivity mechanism: switching costs, brand/reputation, and aftermarket habit formation.
  • Scale advantage: revenue scale and cash generation support service/network breadth.
Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp Margin
Total $28.44B 100.0% -15.5% 11.9% [derived]
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025; deterministic computations
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Revenue 15.5%
Revenue $6.67B
Revenue $7.51B
Revenue $7.44B
Gross margin 20.1%
EPS 42.9%
EPS $4.51
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Contract Risk
Customer / GroupRisk
Top Customer Likely low direct concentration; heavy trucks are diversified across fleets and dealers, but not explicitly disclosed…
Top 10 Customers Concentration not disclosed in spine; assume moderate exposure to fleet purchasing cycles…
Dealer Network / Channel Dealer channel reduces single-account dependence, but inventory cycles can amplify volatility…
Aftermarket Customers More recurring than OEM sales; supports lower concentration risk over time…
Financial Services Borrowers Credit-cycle exposure exists, but balance-sheet detail not provided…
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025; [UNVERIFIED] where not disclosed
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total $28.44B 100.0% -15.5% Mixed but manageable given diversified industrial exposure…
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025; [UNVERIFIED] where not disclosed
MetricValue
Gross margin 20.1%
Net margin 12.9%
Revenue $445.5M
Revenue $735.8M
Revenue $743.0M
Revenue $838.7M
EPS 42.9%
Revenue $4.42B
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Revenue $3.67B
EPS 42.9%
Years -10
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. PACCAR’s 2025 earnings reset was severe enough that diluted EPS fell 42.9% YoY to $4.51 even though gross margin held at 20.1%. That means the risk is not just weak demand, but the possibility that the company’s operating leverage can compress profits far faster than revenue when the truck cycle turns.
Single most important takeaway. PACCAR’s 2025 earnings reset was much sharper than its top-line decline: revenue fell 15.5% YoY to $28.44B, but diluted EPS fell 42.9% YoY to $4.51. That gap tells us the business is still highly leveraged to truck-cycle volume and mix, even though cash generation remained strong.
Growth lever. The most scalable lever is a recovery in truck demand that reuses PACCAR’s fixed cost base: with SG&A at only 2.6% of revenue and R&D at 1.6%, incremental revenue should flow through efficiently if volumes improve. On the current analyst path, EPS is estimated to rise from $5.01 in 2025 to $5.80 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027, which implies a recovery of roughly $1.29 per share by 2027 from the 2025 level, assuming cycle normalization.
We view PCAR as neutral to modestly Short at $118.14 because the market price sits well above the deterministic DCF fair value of $81.54 and above the Monte Carlo median of $91.69. The stock looks like it is already pricing in a meaningful recovery, even though 2025 audited EPS fell to $4.51 and revenue growth was -15.5%. We would turn more constructive if audited revenue and EPS re-accelerate toward the institutional 2026-2027 path of $5.80 to $6.30 EPS; we would turn more negative if revenue remains near $28.44B and the recovery stalls.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Moat Score (1-10): 6 (Strong industrial franchise, but not a fortress moat) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (High-quality incumbent, yet earnings remain cycle-sensitive) · Customer Captivity: Moderate (Evidence inferred from brand/service network, but no hard lock-in data).
Moat Score (1-10)
6
Strong industrial franchise, but not a fortress moat
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
High-quality incumbent, yet earnings remain cycle-sensitive
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Evidence inferred from brand/service network, but no hard lock-in data
Price War Risk
Medium
Margins are solid, but the 42.9% EPS decline shows pricing is not fully insulated
Gross Margin
20.1%
2025 audited result
Net Margin
8.4%
2025 audited result
ROE
12.3%
2025 audited result
FCF Margin
12.9%
2025 computed ratio
Price / Earnings
25.3x
Computed ratio as of 2025
Price / Book
3.1x
Computed ratio as of 2025

Greenwald Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

PCAR does not look like a non-contestable monopoly-style franchise. The 2025 audited results show $28.44B of revenue but also a -15.5% revenue growth rate and -42.9% EPS growth, which is strong evidence that industry conditions and competitor behavior can still pressure economics. A new entrant would struggle to replicate PACCAR’s cost structure quickly because the business is capital intensive and requires dealer/service infrastructure, but an entrant also does not need to match the incumbent perfectly to disrupt pricing at the margin.

Demand captivity is real but only moderate: the company’s 20.1% gross margin and 12.9% FCF margin suggest a valuable franchise, yet the earnings decline shows customers still have alternatives when fleet economics turn. PACCAR therefore is best classified as semi-contestable because it has meaningful barriers to entry, but those barriers do not fully prevent rivals from competing on price, features, lead times, and service packages when the cycle weakens.

Conclusion: This market is semi-contestable because entrants face substantial cost and channel hurdles, but they can still challenge demand and margins over a cycle.

Economies of Scale Assessment

SCALE MATTERS, BUT IT IS NOT SUFFICIENT ALONE

PACCAR’s cost structure shows meaningful fixed-cost intensity, but not the kind that creates an unassailable moat on its own. In 2025, R&D was $445.5M and SG&A was $735.8M, equal to 1.6% and 2.6% of revenue respectively. That is evidence of disciplined overhead, yet it also means the company is not forced into extreme scale economics to stay viable. CapEx was $743.0M in 2025, which confirms that the business requires ongoing investment in plants, tooling, and service capability.

The minimum efficient scale for a credible entrant is likely large enough to be painful, because a truck OEM must fund engineering, certification, manufacturing, parts logistics, dealer support, and warranties before it can earn incumbent-like economics. However, the key Greenwald insight is that scale alone is replicable over time. PACCAR’s advantage becomes durable only where scale meets customer captivity: if buyers care enough about uptime, service, and trust, the entrant may reach scale but still fail to win demand at the same price. The 2025 -42.9% EPS decline shows that this interaction is real, but not absolute.

Bottom line: scale helps PACCAR defend margins, but the business is only protected when that scale is coupled with reputation, service density, and customer switching friction.

Capability-to-Position Conversion Test

PARTIALLY CONVERTING

PCAR already shows some position-based characteristics, so this is not a pure capability story. The evidence of conversion is mixed. On the positive side, the company is still building scale through a large $28.44B revenue base, disciplined overhead, and robust cash generation of $3.67B in free cash flow. Those traits can be reinvested into dealer/service density, product refresh, and brand reinforcement.

On the captivity side, the data support brand and switching-cost effects only indirectly: 20.1% gross margin, 85 price stability, and a low goodwill balance suggest an organic franchise, but there is no hard evidence of ecosystem lock-in, contractual switching costs, or network effects. That means management appears to be converting capability into position only gradually. If the company fails to deepen parts/service stickiness, telematics integration, financing tie-ins, or fleet account lock-in, the capability edge remains vulnerable to replication by well-funded rivals. The learning curve in heavy trucks is meaningful, but much of the know-how is portable enough that followers can eventually close gaps.

Assessment: conversion is partial; the edge is durable enough to matter, but not yet fully transformed into a hard moat.

Pricing as Communication

WATCH FOR SIGNALS, NOT JUST PRICES

In heavy trucks, pricing often acts as a communication device rather than a simple one-shot revenue lever. A likely price leader in this type of market is the incumbent with the broadest dealer/service network and the strongest brand reputation; PACCAR’s 20.1% gross margin and $28.44B revenue base suggest it is one of the firms whose pricing can become a reference point for others. If PACCAR raises discounts or offers more fleet incentives, rivals can interpret that as a signal of demand weakness; if it holds price while volumes soften, that is a signal of confidence and willingness to defend margins.

Focal points in truck pricing are often established around model-year changes, fleet bid cycles, and service-package bundles rather than only sticker price. Punishment can appear when a rival cuts aggressively to win fleet share, forcing others to match on total cost of ownership, residual value support, or warranty terms. The path back to cooperation is usually gradual: firms test small price moves, observe whether the market follows, and then re-anchor around a new norm once the aggressive defector stops. That pattern resembles the Greenwald examples: BP Australia used gradual price experiments to create focal points, while Philip Morris and RJR used temporary cuts and then signaled a return to cooperation. In PACCAR’s case, the presence of a large installed base and recurring service relationships makes price communication possible, but the 2025 EPS decline shows that cooperation is never fully secure.

Implication: watch for pricing language in quarterly commentary, fleet incentives, and dealer support terms; those are the best clues to whether the industry is defending a tacit equilibrium or slipping into discount competition.

Market Position

QUALITY LEADER, BUT NOT FORTRESS-LIKE

PACCAR’s market position is strong relative to a broad industrial universe. The independent institutional survey ranks the company 2 of 94 in Heavy Truck & Equip, with Safety Rank 2, Timeliness Rank 2, Financial Strength A, and Price Stability 85. That profile is consistent with a high-quality incumbent that has earned trust with customers and investors alike. It also aligns with the audited 2025 financials: the company generated $28.44B of revenue, $2.38B of net income, and $3.67B of free cash flow despite a cyclical downturn.

The market share figure is not provided in the data spine, so the exact share trend is . Even so, the directionally important point is that PACCAR appears to be a share-resilient leader rather than a fast-growth disrupter. The company’s standing is supported by brand reputation and service reach, but the -15.5% revenue growth and -42.9% EPS growth indicate the position is not immune to competitive and cyclical pressure. In Greenwald terms, this is the profile of a strong franchise in a semi-contestable market: good enough to earn above-average returns, but not so protected that returns are locked in across cycles.

Barriers to Entry

BARRIERS ARE REAL, BUT THEY INTERACT WITH DEMAND CAPTIVITY ONLY MODERATELY

The main barriers protecting PACCAR are not just one thing; they are the interaction of capital intensity, dealer/service infrastructure, brand reputation, and product validation. A credible entrant would need substantial investment to build manufacturing capability, certification, parts logistics, and a sales/service footprint. That means the minimum efficient scale is likely large, and reaching it would require significant time and capital. However, scale by itself is not enough: if customers would switch at the same price because the product is functionally equivalent, then the barrier is much weaker than it appears.

For PACCAR, the evidence suggests that customer captivity exists but is only moderate. The company’s 20.1% gross margin and 12.9% FCF margin imply some ability to defend price and mix, while the balance sheet shows only $114.2M of goodwill against $44.34B of total assets, implying an organically built franchise rather than a purchased moat. But the 42.9% decline in diluted EPS is the warning flag: if an entrant or incumbent discounting campaign can materially affect earnings, then the barriers are not airtight. If a new entrant matched PACCAR’s product at the same price, they would likely still struggle to capture the same demand immediately, but the fact that this question is not answered with a hard ‘no’ means the barriers are meaningful rather than impenetrable.

Conclusion: the moat is best described as good industrial barriers plus moderate customer captivity, not a fortress moat.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Scope
MetricPCARCummins Inc. [UNVERIFIED]Daimler Truck [UNVERIFIED]Volvo Group [UNVERIFIED]
Potential Entrants leader Tesla Semi, BYD, startup EV truck OEMs, integrated fleet telematics players… Barrier: dealer/service network, certification, fleet uptime trust, installed base, capital intensity… Barrier: same as PCAR plus product validation and supply-chain scale… Barrier: same as PCAR plus European regulation and distribution depth…
Buyer Power leader Moderate Large fleets can negotiate on fleet orders; smaller buyers have less leverage… Switching costs exist via parts, service, and uptime risk; pricing power is constrained by end-market cycles… Buyer leverage rises in downturns when fleet replacement can be delayed…
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; Current market data; peer data not provided in spine for competitors
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanisms Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Relevant in fleet renewal and parts/service routines… MODERATE Recurring service, parts, and dealer relationships likely encourage repeat usage, but no repeat-rate data provided… MEDIUM
Switching Costs Relevant because buyers invest in service networks, spare parts, training, and uptime systems… MODERATE Heavy truck fleets typically face downtime and maintenance transition costs; no contract data provided… MEDIUM
Brand as Reputation Highly relevant for experience goods and uptime-critical capital equipment… STRONG PACCAR’s 2025 gross margin of 20.1% and price stability score of 85 are consistent with trust-based demand… HIGH
Search Costs Relevant because truck fleets compare specs, uptime, total cost of ownership, and financing options… MODERATE Complex purchase decision with high evaluation burden; no bid data provided… MEDIUM
Network Effects Weakly relevant; not a true two-sided platform model… WEAK No evidence of platform-style network effects in the supplied data… LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment MODERATE Brand/reputation and switching costs appear meaningful, but 2025 revenue and EPS declines imply customers are not fully captive… MEDIUM
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; qualitative inference from provided data only
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Moderate 6 Some captivity via brand/service network plus scale from $28.44B revenue; however, 2025 EPS fell 42.9% and market remains contestable… 5-10
Capability-Based CA Moderate 5 Disciplined execution, low SG&A at 2.6% of revenue, and solid FCF conversion point to operational skill… 3-5
Resource-Based CA Weak-to-Moderate 3 No patents, licenses, or exclusive resource rights provided; goodwill is only $114.2M versus $44.34B assets… 1-3
Overall CA Type Semi-position-based / strong franchise, not fortress… 6 Customer captivity and scale exist, but the company still experiences sharp cyclical earnings swings… 5-10
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; analytical inference
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderately Favorable Capital intensity, dealer/service infrastructure, and brand trust make entry difficult; however, no hard monopoly barriers are visible… External price pressure is reduced, but not eliminated…
Industry Concentration Mixed / Likely Moderate The spine does not provide HHI or top-3 share, so concentration cannot be quantified; heavy truck is typically an oligopoly structure… Cooperation is possible if a few large firms can monitor one another…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate 2025 revenue fell -15.5% and EPS fell -42.9%, showing demand can soften materially when the cycle turns… Undercutting can still win share in weak periods…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderately Favorable Fleet bids, dealer pricing, and market commentary can make rival actions visible, but negotiated deals reduce transparency… Some ability to signal and punish, but not perfect…
Time Horizon Moderately Favorable PACCAR remains profitable with $3.67B FCF and $19.26B equity, suggesting patient pricing is feasible… Longer horizons favor tacit cooperation, though cyclical swings can break it…
Overall Industry Dynamics Semi-Contestable with fragile cooperation… Strong franchise economics coexist with cyclical volume pressure and no evidence of absolute customer captivity… Price cooperation may hold in stable periods but is vulnerable in downturns…
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; competitive inference
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Revenue $2.38B
Revenue $3.67B
Revenue growth -15.5%
Revenue growth -42.9%
MetricValue
Gross margin 20.1%
Gross margin 12.9%
Fair Value $114.2M
Fair Value $44.34B
EPS 42.9%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MEDIUM Direct peer counts and HHI are not provided, but heavy truck is typically an oligopolistic global market… Harder to monitor and punish defection than in a duopoly…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y HIGH Revenue fell -15.5% and EPS fell -42.9%, so any discounting or share grab could be tempting in weak demand… Price cuts can steal share quickly
Infrequent interactions Y MEDIUM Truck purchases are lumpy fleet decisions, often negotiated rather than daily retail pricing… Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in frequently posted prices…
Shrinking market / short time horizon Y MEDIUM 2025 revenue and EPS declined sharply, implying cyclical pressure rather than steady growth… Shorter horizons make cooperation less stable…
Impatient players Y MEDIUM Cyclical downturns and earnings pressure can increase management pressure to chase volume… More likely defection when near-term results matter…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y HIGH Semi-contestable market structure with a visible earnings reset in 2025… Tacit cooperation is fragile and can break in downturns…
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; analytical inference
Biggest caution. The most important risk is that PACCAR’s 42.9% EPS decline in 2025 reveals how quickly the economics can reset when the cycle weakens. That tells us the moat is not enough to prevent margin pressure if rivals get aggressive on price or if fleet demand softens further.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. PACCAR’s competitive strength is real but conditional: the company still posted a 20.1% gross margin and 12.9% FCF margin in 2025, yet diluted EPS fell 42.9% YoY to $4.51. That combination says the franchise can defend economics in a tough year, but it is not sheltered from industry cycles or competitive normalization.
Takeaway. The matrix is incomplete on hard peer numbers because the data spine does not include audited competitor financials, but the competitive logic is clear: PACCAR’s defense comes from scale, dealer/service reach, and trust in uptime. Buyer power is still meaningful because heavy truck purchases are lumpy and cyclical, so even a strong incumbent cannot fully ignore fleet customers when demand weakens.
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Revenue -15.5%
Revenue -42.9%
Gross margin 20.1%
Gross margin 12.9%
Takeaway. PACCAR appears to have moderate captivity, not complete lock-in. The strongest mechanism is brand as reputation, supported by the company’s 20.1% gross margin and high price stability, but the absence of hard switching-cost or contract evidence keeps this below a truly fortress-like level.
MetricValue
Fair Value $445.5M
Fair Value $735.8M
CapEx $743.0M
EPS -42.9%
Our read is neutral-to-slightly-Long: PACCAR is a high-quality industrial franchise, but the data do not support a fortress-moat valuation. The specific tell is the combination of 20.1% gross margin and a -42.9% EPS decline in 2025; that says the company has pricing power, but it is not fully captive. We would turn more Long if management demonstrates multi-year margin stability, rising share, or stronger evidence that dealer/service lock-in is converting capability into position-based advantage; we would turn Short if another downcycle causes another sharp EPS reset without offsetting share gains or margin defense.
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $28.44B (2025 revenue run-rate; company-scale proxy) · SAM: $28.44B (No segment TAM disclosed; proxy equals audited revenue) · Market Growth Rate: -15.5% (Revenue YoY in 2025).
TAM
$28.44B
2025 revenue run-rate; company-scale proxy
SAM
$28.44B
No segment TAM disclosed; proxy equals audited revenue
Market Growth Rate
-15.5%
Revenue YoY in 2025
Most important takeaway. PACCAR’s best defensible TAM proxy is not a theoretical industry forecast but its audited 2025 revenue base of $28.44B, which remained large despite a -15.5% YoY decline. That combination says the company is already monetizing a very substantial heavy-truck market, but the near-term debate is cycle timing, not whether the franchise has meaningful scale.

Bottom-Up TAM Sizing Methodology

BOTTOM-UP

The cleanest bottom-up method for PACCAR is to start with its audited 2025 revenue of $28.44B and treat that as the current monetized market opportunity the company is already capturing. This is a conservative proxy for TAM because the data spine does not provide truck unit volumes, regional mix, or end-market segmentation; therefore, any finer-grained TAM would be speculative. Using audited revenue avoids over-claiming market breadth while still grounding the analysis in a real, reported demand base from the 2025 annual filing.

Assumptions used in this pane are intentionally narrow: 2025 revenue = current TAM proxy, 2025 revenue growth = -15.5%, and company share cannot be quantified directly because no external industry total is provided. On that basis, PACCAR appears to be operating as a scale leader in a very large cyclical market, but the report cannot responsibly estimate a precise share of total industry demand without third-party unit data, regional shipment totals, or peer revenue disclosures. That is why the table above marks segment-level TAM and share as rather than inventing a precision that the source spine does not support.

Penetration and Runway Analysis

RUNWAY

Current penetration is best described as meaningful but unquantified. PACCAR’s 2025 revenue of $28.44B, together with an industry rank of 2 of 94, indicates the company is already a top-tier participant in Heavy Truck & Equip, but there is no direct market-size denominator in the spine to calculate exact share. The available evidence suggests the business is not under-penetrated in a start-up sense; rather, it is a mature franchise whose runway depends on replacement cycles, mix, and aftermarket content.

The growth runway exists if the 2025 earnings reset proves cyclical. Free cash flow of $3.6728B, operating cash flow of $4.4158B, and capital spending of $743.0M show the company has room to invest while defending its installed base. The institutional survey’s forward EPS path from $5.01 in 2025 to $5.80 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027 implies that penetration can still expand through higher replacement activity and content per unit, but saturation risk rises if the market remains stuck near the 2025 revenue base for several years.

Exhibit 1: TAM Proxy Breakdown by Segment
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual financials; finviz; Computed ratios; Institutional survey
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Free cash flow $3.6728B
Free cash flow $4.4158B
Pe $743.0M
EPS $5.01
EPS $5.80
EPS $6.30
Exhibit 2: Revenue Proxy, Valuation Context, and Market Share Signals
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual financials; finviz; Computed ratios; Institutional survey
Biggest caution. The market-size story is highly dependent on a cyclical rebound, not a disclosed structural TAM expansion. Revenue fell -15.5% YoY in 2025 and EPS fell -42.9%, so if freight and replacement demand do not recover, the implied opportunity can look smaller than the current valuation suggests.

TAM Sensitivity

30
0
100
100
60
100
30
35
50
20
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM size risk. The true TAM may be materially different from the company-revenue proxy because no unit shipments, regional mix, backlog, or competitor revenue totals are available in the spine. In other words, $28.44B is a verified monetized base, but not a verified total industry ceiling; the market could be larger, but it could also be narrower in a prolonged downturn.
We view PACCAR’s TAM profile as Long but cycle-dependent: the company already generated $28.44B of audited 2025 revenue while maintaining $3.6728B of free cash flow, which argues this is a large and durable market, not a niche franchise. What would change our mind is evidence that revenue stabilizes below the 2025 base for multiple years or that the company’s industry rank slips materially below 2 of 94, which would suggest share gains and replacement-cycle leverage are weaker than they appear today.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend: $445.5M (2025 annual audited spend; 1.6% of revenue) · R&D % Revenue: 1.6% (Computed ratio; disciplined investment intensity) · Gross Margin: 20.1% (2025 annual; indicates resilient product economics).
R&D Spend
$445.5M
2025 annual audited spend; 1.6% of revenue
R&D % Revenue
1.6%
Computed ratio; disciplined investment intensity
Gross Margin
20.1%
2025 annual; indicates resilient product economics
CapEx
$743.0M
2025 annual; above D&A of $398.2M
Most important non-obvious takeaway: PACCAR is not winning through brute-force R&D spending; it is sustaining a 20.1% gross margin while R&D stayed only 1.6% of revenue ($445.5M in 2025). That combination suggests the product franchise still has pricing or mix support even as revenue fell 15.5% YoY, which is more consistent with a cyclical demand reset than a broken technology position.

Technology Stack: Incremental Engineering, Not a Software-First Pivot

TECH MOAT

PACCAR’s technology stack appears to be built around vehicle engineering, powertrain efficiency, manufacturing execution, and fleet reliability rather than a heavy software monetization model. The audited 2025 spend profile shows $445.5M of R&D and $743.0M of CapEx, with R&D equal to only 1.6% of revenue. That points to disciplined, continuous improvement investment rather than a large step-up in platform reinvention.

The non-obvious point for investors is that this is likely a depth-of-integration moat: PACCAR can keep margins above the industry average by tuning the full stack from product design to manufacturing and service support. The balance sheet also reinforces this interpretation — goodwill is only $114.2M against $44.34B of total assets, implying the asset base is dominated by tangible operating capability rather than acquisition-created intangibles. In other words, the moat is operational and engineering-led, not M&A-led.

  • Proprietary / hard-to-replicate: platform engineering know-how, manufacturing process discipline, dealer/service integration.
  • More commodity-like: basic steel, commodity components, and portions of the trucking hardware stack.
  • Integration depth: reflected in stable SG&A of $735.8M and stable quarterly R&D around $111M–$115M in 2025.

R&D Pipeline: Steady Run-Rate, With Payoff Dependent on Cycle Recovery

PIPELINE

Based on the audited filings and the analyst data spine, PACCAR’s R&D pipeline is best described as a steady-state engineering program aimed at powertrain efficiency, vehicle durability, and connected-fleet functionality rather than a single visible launch wave. Annual R&D expense was $445.5M in 2025, and quarterly spend was tightly clustered at $115.4M, $112.9M, and $111.0M across Q1–Q3. That consistency matters: it suggests management is protecting the pipeline even as revenue softened.

The revenue impact, however, is not explicitly disclosed in the data spine and therefore must be treated as at the product level. The most defensible inference is that any near-term uplift will likely come from platform refresh, mix improvement, and aftermarket attachment rather than from a step-change launch. Institutional estimates calling for EPS of $5.01 in 2025, $5.80 in 2026, and $6.30 in 2027 imply the market expects the pipeline to translate into recovery, but the current 2025 result shows that conversion has not yet fully appeared in reported earnings.

  • Current state: maintenance-and-improvement pipeline, not a capital-intensive moonshot.
  • Launch timing: from the data spine.
  • Estimated revenue impact: at the product-launch level; likely medium-term support via mix and efficiency.

IP Moat: Defensible Engineering, But No Disclosed Patent Count

IP

PACCAR’s moat appears to come more from trade secrets, engineering process know-how, supplier qualification, and manufacturing integration than from a publicly disclosed patent arsenal. The data spine does not provide a patent count or formal IP asset tally, so any numerical patent claim would be . What is verifiable is that the company maintained $445.5M of annual R&D and $743.0M of CapEx in 2025, which is consistent with an organization investing to preserve a durable product-development loop.

Because goodwill is only $114.2M versus $44.34B of total assets, the balance sheet does not suggest a heavily acquisition-driven IP strategy. That is important: it usually means the moat must be created organically through product refresh cadence, manufacturing quality, and customer relationships. From an investor perspective, the protection window is likely measured in multi-year platform cycles, but the exact years of protection are not disclosed and should be treated as .

  • Patent count:
  • Trade secrets / know-how: likely meaningful, but not quantified in EDGAR.
  • Estimated protection duration:; likely tied to product-cycle refresh intervals.
Exhibit 1: Product Portfolio and Lifecycle Positioning
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
[UNVERIFIED] Heavy-duty trucks Mature Leader
[UNVERIFIED] Medium-duty trucks Mature Leader
[UNVERIFIED] Kenworth / Peterbilt branded trucks Growth Leader
[UNVERIFIED] Parts and aftermarket services Growth Leader
[UNVERIFIED] Powertrain and related components Mature Challenger
[UNVERIFIED] Connected vehicle / digital services Launch Niche
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR filings; Computed Ratios
Portfolio read-through: the available evidence supports a portfolio anchored in mature truck platforms and supported by parts/service, but the data spine does not disclose segment revenue splits. The key implication is that PACCAR’s economics are likely driven by platform scale and aftermarket durability rather than a broad set of small growth products, which helps explain why margins held up even as revenue softened in 2025.
MetricValue
Of R&D $445.5M
CapEx $743.0M
Fair Value $114.2M
Fair Value $44.34B
Fair Value $735.8M
–$115M $111M
MetricValue
Fair Value $445.5M
CapEx $743.0M
Fair Value $114.2M
Fair Value $44.34B

Glossary

Products
Heavy-duty truck
Large commercial truck used for long-haul and high-load applications. In PACCAR’s portfolio, this is the core platform around which profitability and aftermarket revenue are organized.
Medium-duty truck
Truck category below heavy-duty class, typically used for regional distribution and vocational applications. These platforms tend to have shorter replacement cycles than long-haul trucks.
Aftermarket services
Parts, maintenance, and repair-related offerings sold after the original vehicle sale. This is often a key source of margin stability in cyclical equipment businesses.
Powertrain
The system that delivers power to the wheels, including engine, transmission, and related components. Powertrain efficiency is a major differentiator in fuel economy and operating cost.
Platform refresh
A planned update to an existing vehicle architecture rather than a completely new product line. Refreshes can improve efficiency, compliance, and customer appeal while preserving manufacturing leverage.
Technologies
Connected vehicle
A truck architecture that communicates data on performance, location, and diagnostics. Connectivity can improve uptime and support fleet management services.
Fleet telematics
Remote data collection and analytics for commercial fleets. Used to monitor vehicle health, utilization, and maintenance scheduling.
Vehicle efficiency
Measures that lower fuel consumption or improve operating economics, such as aerodynamics, powertrain tuning, and weight optimization.
Manufacturing execution
The process discipline and systems used to run plants efficiently, control quality, and reduce cost per unit.
Engineering cadence
The pace at which new features, refreshes, and compliance updates are introduced. A steady cadence helps defend share in mature industrial platforms.
Industry Terms
Gross margin
Revenue minus cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue. In 2025 PACCAR reported a gross margin of 20.1%.
Cycle normalization
A cooling of demand or earnings after a stronger prior period. PACCAR’s 15.5% revenue decline fits this framework better than a disruption framework.
Mix
The composition of sales by product, geography, or customer type. Better mix can support margins even when unit volumes soften.
Pricing power
The ability to maintain prices or offset inflation without losing significant demand. PACCAR’s 8.4% net margin suggests some pricing support remains.
CapEx
Capital expenditures used to maintain and expand the asset base. PACCAR spent $743.0M in 2025, above D&A of $398.2M.
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development expense. PACCAR reported $445.5M in 2025, equal to 1.6% of revenue.
SG&A
Selling, general and administrative expense. PACCAR reported $735.8M in 2025, or 2.6% of revenue.
COGS
Cost of goods sold. PACCAR reported $22.74B in 2025.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization. PACCAR reported $398.2M in 2025.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation, a method for estimating intrinsic value from future cash generation. PACCAR’s deterministic DCF fair value is $81.54 per share.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital, the discount rate used in valuation models. PACCAR’s modeled WACC is 9.1%.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Technology disruption risk: the most relevant disruption vector is from faster-moving competitors in connected fleet software, electrification, and advanced driver-assistance systems, with Cummins Inc a key adjacent benchmark on powertrain and efficiency. Probability over the next 3–5 years: in exact terms, but meaningful enough that PACCAR must keep spending near the current $445.5M R&D run-rate to avoid losing platform relevance.
Biggest caution: the product/technology story is being asked to support a valuation premium while the operating data are still cyclical. Revenue fell 15.5% YoY in 2025 and EPS fell 42.9% YoY, yet the stock still trades at 25.3x earnings and 2.1x sales. If product refreshes fail to reaccelerate demand, the current premium becomes harder to defend.
We see PACCAR’s product and technology posture as Long but not cheap. The key number is that the company generated a 20.1% gross margin on $28.44B of 2025 revenue while spending only 1.6% of revenue on R&D, which supports a durable engineering franchise. We would change our mind if revenue continues to slide from the Q3 2025 level of $6.67B per quarter while R&D stays flat, because then the current platform would look more like a mature cash generator than a compounding product engine.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Indirectly supported by 2025 gross margin of 20.1% and sequential COGS flexing from $6.00B to $5.35B) · Supply Chain Resilience Proxy: High (Gross margin 20.1%; FCF margin 12.9%; OCF $4.4158B).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Indirectly supported by 2025 gross margin of 20.1% and sequential COGS flexing from $6.00B to $5.35B
Supply Chain Resilience Proxy
High
Gross margin 20.1%; FCF margin 12.9%; OCF $4.4158B
Most important non-obvious takeaway: PACCAR’s supply chain looks resilient not because direct supplier metrics are disclosed, but because the company protected a 20.1% gross margin while revenue fell -15.5% year over year to $28.44B. That combination, plus sequential COGS decline from $6.00B in Q2 2025 to $5.35B in Q3 2025, suggests procurement and production costs flexed with volume rather than locking in at an elevated run rate.

Supply Concentration: Hidden dependency risk is the key blind spot

CONCENTRATION

PACCAR’s reported financials show a company that preserved profitability through a softer operating year, but the Data Spine does not disclose supplier concentration, single-source component dependence, or contract-level purchasing terms. That means the biggest risk is not visible stress today; it is the possibility that a critical engine, transmission, electronics, or axle input is far more concentrated than the public filings reveal.

From a portfolio perspective, the operating result argues that the network is functioning well enough to support $28.44B of 2025 revenue and a 20.1% gross margin, but those figures do not identify where the company is most exposed. In other words, the company may be resilient at the aggregate level while still carrying a meaningful single-point-of-failure at the component level. Until PACCAR discloses supplier concentration or the percentage of revenue tied to top vendors, this remains an important underwriting gap rather than a proven weakness.

  • Known: annual COGS was $22.74B and CapEx was $743.0M.
  • Unknown: the supplier roster, top supplier share, and substitution terms are .
  • Implication: resilience should be treated as demonstrated at the margin level, but not yet fully mapped at the vendor level.

Geographic Exposure: Risk is likely diversified, but not quantifiable from the Spine

GEOGRAPHY

The Data Spine provides no regional sourcing split, manufacturing-country list, or tariff exposure table, so geographic concentration cannot be measured directly. That said, PACCAR’s ability to keep gross margin at 20.1% while revenue fell -15.5% suggests the operating footprint handled volatility without a visible margin break, which is consistent with a reasonably diversified supply chain.

Because there is no disclosed percentage of components sourced from Mexico, the U.S., Europe, or Asia, any geopolitical-risk score must be treated as provisional. The correct investment posture is therefore to assume moderate geopolitical exposure until management discloses where key assemblies and subcomponents are sourced. If tariffs, border friction, or single-country dependencies were material, they would most likely show up first in COGS compression; yet Q3 2025 COGS still fell to $5.35B from $6.00B in Q2, which argues against acute cost shock in the reported period.

  • Geographic risk score:
  • Tariff exposure:
  • Best read-through: the public data support stability, but not precise regional dependency mapping.
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution DifficultyRisk LevelSignal
Tier-1 engine supplier Powertrain / engines HIGH CRITICAL Bearish
Transmission supplier Transmissions / driveline HIGH HIGH Bearish
Axle supplier Axles / wheel-end assemblies MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Electronics / ECU supplier Control modules / electronics HIGH HIGH Bearish
Steel / castings supplier Steel, castings, stampings MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Tires supplier Tires / rubber components LOW LOW Bullish
Cab/interior supplier Cab interiors / seating / trim LOW LOW Bullish
Logistics providers Inbound freight / warehousing MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Revenue 20.1%
CapEx $22.74B
CapEx $743.0M
Component / Cost BucketTrendKey Risk
Powertrain / engines STABLE Single-source OEM exposure
Transmissions / driveline STABLE Lead-time spikes and substitution difficulty…
Steel, castings, stampings FALLING Commodity price volatility
Electronics / control modules RISING Semiconductor availability and obsolescence…
Cab / interior systems STABLE Tier-2 supplier continuity
Tires / rubber components STABLE Input inflation
Logistics / inbound freight RISING Fuel, congestion, and expedite costs
Assembly overhead / factory conversion STABLE Labor availability and utilization
Biggest risk: the absence of disclosed supplier concentration makes the true single-source exposure impossible to quantify. That matters because PACCAR generated $22.74B of annual COGS in 2025; even a small disruption in a critical engine, transmission, or electronics input could ripple materially through production if substitution is difficult.
Single biggest vulnerability: a disruption at an unspecified critical Tier-1 supplier for powertrain or electronics is the most plausible single-point-of-failure, but the supplier name and exact dependency are in the spine. I would model a disruption probability as moderate rather than high given PACCAR’s stable 2025 margins, but the revenue impact could still be meaningful because 2025 revenue was $28.44B and the business runs with only a 20.1% gross margin cushion. Mitigation would likely require multi-source qualification, inventory buffering, and logistics re-routing; without direct disclosure, I would assume a 6-12 month mitigation timeline for a complex component family.
Long on supply-chain resilience, but only at the operating-result level, not at the vendor-disclosure level. My specific claim is that PACCAR sustained a 20.1% gross margin and $3.6728B of free cash flow in 2025 even as revenue growth fell -15.5%, which is strong evidence of disciplined procurement and production execution. I would change my mind if management disclosed a meaningful single-source dependency, if gross margin fell below the high-teens for multiple quarters, or if COGS stopped flexing with demand; until then, the lack of direct supplier concentration data is a watch item, not a thesis breaker.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Consensus appears to be pricing PACCAR as a premium-quality cyclical that is in the early stages of earnings normalization, not as a deeply mispriced value name. The market price of $118.14 versus our DCF base value of $81.54 suggests Street expectations are already ahead of the 2025 trough, while the institutional 3-5 year EPS view of $7.90 implies analysts are looking through the current $4.51 run rate toward a recovery path.
Current Price
$118.14
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$60.1B
DCF Fair Value
$132
our model
vs Current
-28.7%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$132.00
Buy / Hold / Sell
[UNVERIFIED] / [UNVERIFIED] / [UNVERIFIED]
No analyst-by-analyst consensus feed supplied
Our Target
$81.54
DCF base fair value; bull $116.56, bear $61.99
Difference vs Street (%)
-42.8%
Vs illustrative $142.50 Street target; use with caution
Single most important takeaway. The market is already discounting a meaningful recovery, which is why the current share price of $114.32 sits far above the DCF base value of $81.54. That gap matters more than the raw 2025 earnings reset because it implies the upside case is now about sustained normalization, not just a rebound from a weak year.

Consensus vs Semper Signum

STREET SAYS / WE SAY

STREET SAYS: PACCAR is a high-quality industrial with a recoverable earnings profile, and the market is willing to pay for that quality. The stock at $118.14 already assumes a sizable move off the 2025 trough of $4.51 EPS and $28.44B revenue, with the institutional survey pointing to $7.90 EPS over the 3-5 year horizon and a target range of $120.00-$165.00.

WE SAY: That optimism is partially justified but not fully cheap. Our DCF base value is $81.54, below the current price, while our bull case is $116.56—only modestly above today’s quote—so the market appears closer to the high end of fair value than the middle. In other words, we see a neutral-to-cautious setup unless quarterly revenue stabilizes above the 2025 run rate and EPS re-accelerates materially.

Key divergence: the Street seems to believe earnings can normalize fast enough to protect the premium multiple, while we think the burden of proof remains on execution after a year in which diluted EPS declined -42.9% and revenue growth fell -15.5%.

Revision Trends and Setup

NORMALIZATION STORY

Estimate revisions appear to be centered on earnings normalization, not on a re-rating of the business model. The best hard evidence in the spine is the institutional forward path: EPS moves from $5.01 in 2025 to $5.80 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027, while revenue/share also improves from $49.95 to $55.95 over the same window. That pattern implies revisions have likely shifted from trough assumptions toward a gradual recovery.

What matters for the stock is that this recovery is already partly capitalized into the share price of $114.32. With the DCF bull value at $116.56 and the base case at $81.54, the Street does not need heroic assumptions to stay constructive—but it does need proof that 2025 was a trough rather than a plateau. If quarterly revenue and EPS re-accelerate from the Q3 2025 softness of $6.67B revenue and $590.0M net income, revision momentum can stay positive.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $82 per share

Monte Carlo: $92 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=38%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 6.1% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Fair Value $118.14
EPS $4.51
EPS $28.44B
Revenue $7.90
EPS $120.00-$165.00
DCF $81.54
Fair Value $116.56
EPS -42.9%
Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum Estimate Comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue (FY2025) $28.44B $28.44B 0.0% Authoritative fact anchor; no disagreement on reported revenue…
Diluted EPS (FY2025) $4.51 $4.51 0.0% Reported EPS from audited filing
Revenue Growth YoY -15.5% -15.5% 0.0% 2025 downcycle already visible in reported results…
Gross Margin 20.1% 20.1% 0.0% Operating resilience despite lower revenue…
Forward EPS (3-5 year institutional) $7.90 $7.90 0.0% Long-term normalization assumption from institutional survey…
Fair Value / Target $81.54 We anchor to deterministic DCF rather than an unavailable Street composite…
Current Price $118.14 $118.14 0.0% Live market data as of Mar 24, 2026
Net Margin 8.4% 8.4% 0.0% Strong cash conversion and disciplined SG&A/R&D…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Exhibit 2: Annual Consensus and Forward Per-Share Estimates
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024 $28.4B $4.51
2025E $28.44B $4.51 -15.6% / -36.6%
2026E $29.80B $4.51 +4.8% / +15.8%
2027E $28.4B $4.51 +6.9% / +8.6%
3-5 Yr. View $4.51
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SEC EDGAR FY2025
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage Snapshot
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Evidence claims in user prompt; no analyst-by-analyst feed supplied in authoritative spine
MetricValue
EPS $5.01
EPS $5.80
EPS $6.30
Revenue $49.95
Revenue $55.95
DCF $118.14
DCF $116.56
DCF $81.54
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 25.3
P/S 2.1
FCF Yield 6.1%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
The biggest caution is valuation sensitivity: PACCAR trades at a 25.3x P/E and 2.0x EV/revenue even after a year in which revenue growth was -15.5% and diluted EPS growth was -42.9%. If freight or truck demand fails to normalize, the market could de-rate toward the DCF base value of $81.54.
The Street’s view is most likely right if the company can convert the 2025 trough into a clear multi-quarter rebound: revenue should stabilize above the $28.44B annual run rate, and diluted EPS should move toward the institutional $5.80 to $6.30 path. Confirmation would come from sequential improvement in quarterly revenue and margin resilience, especially if Q4-like results hold above the Q3 softness of $6.67B revenue and $1.12 quarterly EPS.
We are neutral on the Street setup because the current price of $114.32 already discounts much of the recovery implied by the institutional $7.90 long-term EPS estimate. Our view turns Long only if the company proves that quarterly revenue can sustainably expand from the 2025 low base and push fair value above our $81.54 DCF base toward the $116.56 bull case; we would turn more cautious if revenue remains near $28.44B and EPS stalls below the modeled recovery path.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $4.51 (2025 annual diluted EPS from EDGAR) · Latest Quarter EPS: $1.12 (2025-09-30 diluted EPS) · Revenue (Latest Qtr): $28.4B (2025-09-30 revenue).
TTM EPS
$4.51
2025 annual diluted EPS from EDGAR
Latest Quarter EPS
$1.12
2025-09-30 diluted EPS
Revenue (Latest Qtr)
$28.4B
2025-09-30 revenue
FCF Yield
6.1%
Computed ratio from market data and cash flow
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $6.30 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality Assessment

QUALITY

PACCAR’s earnings quality is better than the headline growth decline implies. In 2025, the company produced $4.4158B of operating cash flow and $3.6728B of free cash flow against $2.38B of net income, which indicates strong cash conversion rather than earnings inflated by non-cash accounting. Free cash flow margin was 12.9%, a strong result for a heavy-truck manufacturer operating through a cyclical downturn.

There is no evidence in the spine of a one-time gain driving earnings, and the balance sheet remains conservatively managed with only $114.2M of goodwill at year-end 2025. Quarterly profitability did soften through the year — net income moved from $723.8M in Q2 to $590.0M in Q3 — but that looks like operating leverage and mix pressure, not cash-flow deterioration. R&D and SG&A also remained disciplined at 1.6% and 2.6% of revenue, respectively, supporting the view that the earnings base is high-quality even if cyclical demand is weaker.

Estimate Revision Trends

REVISIONS

The spine does not provide a 90-day analyst revision tape, so the precise direction and magnitude of consensus EPS or revenue revisions are . What can be said from the reported fundamentals is that the revision bias should logically have been lower after PACCAR’s 2025 results, because annual revenue came in at $28.44B with diluted EPS of $4.51, down 42.9% year over year.

From a forward-looking standpoint, revisions are most likely being driven by 2026 EPS, 2026 revenue, and margin recovery assumptions rather than balance-sheet risk. The institutional survey’s forward EPS path — $5.01 for 2025, $5.80 for 2026, and $6.30 for 2027 — implies analysts are already looking for a rebound, but the current stock price of $114.32 leaves little room for disappointment if that recovery is delayed.

Management Credibility

CREDIBILITY

Management credibility reads as High based on the evidence available. The company kept the balance sheet strong, grew shareholders’ equity from $17.51B at 2024-12-31 to $19.26B at 2025-12-31, and continued converting earnings into cash even as the cycle weakened. That pattern is usually consistent with disciplined, conservative capital allocation rather than goal-post moving.

Messaging consistency cannot be fully judged without guidance transcripts or explicit commitments, but the financial outcomes themselves do not suggest restatements or severe misses. PACCAR’s annual results show a real cyclical slowdown, yet the firm still generated $3.6728B of free cash flow and maintained a 20.1% gross margin. In practice, that supports a view of management as operationally conservative: they preserved profitability and liquidity while the market environment cooled.

Next Quarter Preview

NEXT QTR

The next quarter matters most for revenue trajectory, gross margin, and orders/backlog commentary, because those are the cleanest indicators of whether the 2025 slowdown is stabilizing. With no consensus estimate in the spine, our working base case is that quarterly EPS will remain in a range near the recent run-rate unless truck demand improves materially. The single most important datapoint will be whether revenue can re-accelerate from the Q3 level of $6.67B back toward the prior $7.5B area.

If revenue rebounds while gross margin stays near the 2025 annual level of 20.1%, the market will likely lean more constructive on the 2026 earnings recovery already implied by the institutional survey. If revenue remains stuck around Q3 levels or below, then the current valuation — 25.3x earnings and $114.32 per share — becomes harder to defend because the stock is already above the DCF base case of $81.54.

LATEST EPS
$1.12
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$1.80
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$4.51
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$5.30
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $4.51
2023-06 $4.51 +66.4%
2023-09 $4.51 +0.4%
2023-12 $4.51 +274.4%
2024-03 $4.51 +62.1% -74.1%
2024-06 $4.51 -8.6% -6.2%
2024-09 $4.51 -20.9% -13.1%
2024-12 $4.51 -9.8% +327.0%
2025-03 $4.51 -57.7% -87.8%
2025-06 $4.51 -35.7% +42.7%
2025-09 $4.51 -39.5% -18.2%
2025-12 $4.51 -42.9% +302.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Revenue $4.51
Revenue 42.9%
EPS $5.01
EPS $5.80
EPS $6.30
Stock price $118.14
MetricValue
Fair Value $17.51B
Fair Value $19.26B
Free cash flow $3.6728B
Free cash flow 20.1%
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $4.51 $28.4B $2.4B
Q3 2023 $4.51 $28.4B $2.4B
Q1 2024 $4.51 $28.4B $2.4B
Q2 2024 $4.51 $28.4B $2.4B
Q3 2024 $4.51 $28.4B $2375.8M
Q1 2025 $4.51 $28.4B $2375.8M
Q2 2025 $4.51 $28.4B $2375.8M
Q3 2025 $4.51 $28.4B $2375.8M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The key risk is that PACCAR’s 2025 revenue already fell 15.5% year over year, and Q3 revenue declined to $6.67B from $7.51B in Q2. If that weakness persists, earnings leverage can cut the wrong way even though the company remains profitable and cash-generative.
Miss risk to watch. The most likely miss trigger is a further drop in quarterly revenue below the recent $6.67B Q3 run-rate, combined with gross margin slipping materially under the 20.1% annual level. In that case, the market reaction could plausibly be a 5%–10% downside move as investors reprice the pace of cyclical recovery and reduce near-term EPS expectations.
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($5.30) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2024 ($7.90) by -33%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.
Important observation. The most important non-obvious takeaway is that PACCAR’s 2025 earnings decline looks cyclical rather than structural: revenue fell 15.5% YoY and diluted EPS fell 42.9%, yet net margin still held at 8.4% and free cash flow reached $3.6728B. That combination says the franchise remained cash-generative and profitable through the downcycle, so the market is really debating recovery timing, not business survival.
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
2025-03-31 $4.51 $28.4B
2025-06-30 $4.51 $28.4B
2025-09-30 $4.51 $28.4B
2025-12-31 $4.51 $28.44B
Source: Company 2025 EDGAR filings (10-Q/10-K)
Guidance visibility is limited. The spine does not include management guidance ranges, so we cannot measure within-range accuracy or guidance error from EDGAR alone. For this pane, the most actionable proxy is the directional pattern in reported results: revenue softened from $7.51B in 2025-06-30 to $6.67B in 2025-09-30, which suggests guidance, if conservative, may still have been too optimistic for late-cycle volume.
We are neutral on the earnings scorecard: PACCAR is a high-quality cyclical with $3.6728B of free cash flow, 20.1% gross margin, and a strong balance sheet, but the 2025 EPS decline to $4.51 means the current valuation is already discounting a rebound. We would turn more Long if revenue re-accelerates above the recent $7.5B quarterly level while margins hold, and more cautious if quarterly revenue stays near $6.67B or worse for another quarter.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Valuation → val tab
Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 58/100 (Quality and cash flow are supportive, but valuation and 2025 earnings decline keep the signal mixed) · Long Signals: 7 (Based on the pane’s identified positive signals across cash flow, balance sheet, quality, and industry rank) · Short Signals: 4 (Main negatives are revenue/EPS contraction, premium valuation, and technical uncertainty).
Overall Signal Score
58/100
Quality and cash flow are supportive, but valuation and 2025 earnings decline keep the signal mixed
Bullish Signals
7
Based on the pane’s identified positive signals across cash flow, balance sheet, quality, and industry rank
Bearish Signals
4
Main negatives are revenue/EPS contraction, premium valuation, and technical uncertainty
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Market data as of Mar 24, 2026; audited financials through FY2025
Most important non-obvious takeaway: PACCAR’s 2025 downturn looks cyclical rather than fragile because cash generation stayed strong even as earnings reset. The key metric is free cash flow of $3.6728B and an FCF margin of 12.9%, which helps explain why the market continues to assign a premium multiple despite net income growth of -42.9%.

Alternative Data: Activity Signals Are Likely Mixed, But Not Deteriorating Enough to Overturn the Quality Case

ALT DATA

We do not have direct alternative-data feeds for PACCAR in the spine, so the best read is a disciplined assessment rather than a forced conclusion. In a cyclical heavy-truck name, the most decision-useful alt-data checks would be truck-order trends, dealer web traffic, parts/search interest, and engineering or emissions-related patent filings; none of those are provided here, so they cannot be quantified.

What we can say is that the audited fundamentals do not show a business under acute stress. Revenue fell to $28.44B and EPS to $4.51, but the company still generated $4.4158B of operating cash flow and $3.6728B of free cash flow, which is the kind of pattern that usually accompanies a softer cycle rather than a broken franchise. Until actual job-posting or web-traffic evidence is available, alternative data should be treated as a monitoring tool, not a thesis driver.

  • Best next checks: job postings tied to manufacturing/engineering, dealer and parts traffic, and patent cadence for powertrain/electrification.
  • Methodology note: without direct feeds, we avoid inference from anecdotes and keep the alt-data signal neutral.

Sentiment: Quality Is Respected, But Momentum Is Not Confirming the Price

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment appears favorable on quality but cautious on timing. The independent survey assigns PACCAR a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A, and Price Stability of 85, which is consistent with a stock that institutions view as stable and durable. At the same time, Technical Rank is 3, so the market is not giving a clean momentum endorsement at the current $114.32 price.

Retail-style sentiment is not directly observable in the spine, but the valuation setup implies the crowd is paying for recovery already. The share price is above the DCF base value of $81.54 and close to the DCF bull value of $116.56, meaning positive sentiment likely exists, yet it is conditional on an earnings rebound rather than simply stable operations. That matters because the institutional survey’s forward EPS path still shows only $5.01 for 2025, $5.80 for 2026, and $6.30 for 2027, below the market’s implied optimism.

  • Cross-check: quality sentiment is corroborated by the balance sheet, with equity rising to $19.26B in FY2025.
  • Interpretation: sentiment is constructive, but the stock still needs earnings follow-through to justify the premium.
PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
Exhibit 1: PCAR Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Fundamentals Revenue growth -15.5% YoY Down Cyclical softness is still the dominant operating signal.
Fundamentals Net income growth -42.9% YoY Down Earnings reset faster than the top line, consistent with margin pressure.
Profitability Gross margin 20.1% STABLE Pricing/mix remain resilient despite the downcycle.
Profitability Net margin 8.4% Down Still healthy for a heavy industrial, but lower than peak conditions.
Cash generation Free cash flow $3.6728B STABLE Cash conversion remains the strongest counterweight to the earnings decline.
Balance sheet Shareholders' equity $19.26B Up Signals financial resilience and retained capital through the downturn.
Valuation P/E ratio 25.3x FLAT Not cheap for a cyclical; the stock is priced for quality and recovery.
Market calibration Reverse DCF implied growth 6.1% FLAT The market is already discounting a meaningful recovery path.
Quality / durability Financial strength A STABLE Supports a high-quality cyclical framing rather than distress.
Industry positioning Industry rank 2 of 94 STABLE Relative positioning remains excellent versus the broader industrial peer set.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; finviz live price; deterministic computed ratios; institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Biggest caution: the stock already discounts a recovery, so the risk is not only a weak year but also a slow one. The clearest warning metric is the gap between the current price of $118.14 and the DCF base fair value of $81.54, while revenue growth of -15.5% shows the operating environment still has not stabilized.
Aggregate signal picture: the signal stack is constructive on quality, cash flow, and balance-sheet resilience, but not on near-term momentum. The juxtaposition of $3.6728B in free cash flow with -15.5% revenue growth and a 25.3x P/E says the market is paying for durability before the operating recovery is fully visible.
We are Neutral on PCAR here. The key number is that the stock trades at $114.32 versus our deterministic DCF base value of $81.54, even though the business still produced $3.6728B of free cash flow and maintains Financial Strength A. That combination says the quality is real, but the entry point is not compelling enough to be Long yet; we would change our mind if revenue re-accelerates and FY2026 earnings converge meaningfully toward the survey path without margin erosion.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Quantitative Profile — PCAR
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 0.89 (Deterministic WACC input; institutional beta reported as 1.00).
Beta
0.89
Deterministic WACC input; institutional beta reported as 1.00
Most important takeaway: the stock’s quantitative picture is not being driven by balance-sheet stress; it is being driven by valuation versus fundamentals. The company still produced $3.6728B of free cash flow and 12.9% FCF margin in 2025, yet the deterministic DCF fair value is only $81.54 versus a live price of $118.14, implying the market is paying up for durability and recovery rather than current earnings momentum.

Liquidity Profile

Market-data constrained

Liquidity metrics such as average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, and block-trade market impact are because the Data Spine does not include a trading-history feed. What is verifiable is the current equity size: market cap is $60.12B and the stock price is $118.14 as of Mar 24, 2026, which typically supports institutional participation, but that inference is not a substitute for actual tape data.

For portfolio implementation, the missing inputs matter: without ADV and spread, I cannot compute days to liquidate a $10M position or estimate slippage for a block trade. If a liquidity screen is required, this pane should be refreshed with live volume and quote data before sizing any meaningful position.

Technical Profile

No technical feed supplied

Technical indicators such as the 50/200 DMA position, RSI, MACD signal, and volume trend are because the Data Spine does not include time-series market data. The factual anchor available is the live price of $118.14 as of Mar 24, 2026, but that alone is insufficient to assess trend, mean reversion, or support/resistance behavior.

Accordingly, any claim about whether the stock is above or below its moving averages, whether RSI is overbought/oversold, or where support/resistance sits would be speculative. For a true technical read, the pane needs daily closes and volume history.

Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Summary
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Source: Data Spine (factor scores not supplied)
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown History
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Data Spine (no historical price series provided)
Exhibit 3: Correlation Framework
Asset1yr Correlation3yr CorrelationRolling 90d CurrentInterpretation
Source: Data Spine (no return series provided)
The biggest quantitative caution is valuation risk, not solvency risk. PCAR trades at 25.3x earnings and sits above the deterministic DCF fair value of $81.54 by a wide margin, while the DCF bull case of $116.56 is only modestly above the current $118.14 price; that leaves limited room for disappointment if cyclical earnings do not normalize quickly.
Correlation analysis is not computable from the provided spine because there is no price-return history for PCAR, SPY, QQQ, a sector ETF, or named peers. The only defensible statement is structural: the stock is in Heavy Truck & Equip, an economically cyclical group, so its realized correlations would likely be regime-dependent, but that remains unverified here.
The key quantitative constraint is that factor scores and percentiles are not present in the Data Spine, so a true cross-universe factor ranking cannot be verified. What can be verified is that the stock’s valuation and cash-flow profile are premium for a cyclical industrial: 25.3x P/E, 3.1x P/B, and 6.1% FCF yield.
Because the Data Spine contains only the current price and no historical daily or monthly series, peak-to-trough drawdowns and recovery times cannot be computed without adding market history. The caution for portfolio construction is that a premium-valued industrial at 25.3x earnings can still re-rate quickly if the cycle softens further.
Collectively, the quant profile is mixed: the business is still producing strong cash flow and attractive returns on capital, but the stock already discounts a meaningful recovery. The current price of $118.14 sits well above the base DCF value of $81.54, so the quant setup is neutral-to-cautious for timing even though the underlying franchise quality remains high.
Semper Signum’s view is that PCAR is fundamentally high quality but quantitatively expensive at 25.3x earnings and 3.1x book, with the market implying a recovery path that is better than the base DCF. That is neutral-to-Short for near-term thesis timing, because the DCF fair value of $81.54 leaves little margin of safety from $114.32. We would change our mind if audited operating results re-accelerate enough to justify sustained EPS power near the institutional $7.90 longer-term estimate and the stock can do so without multiple expansion.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Options & Derivatives
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The derivatives market is likely anchoring to a business that is still cash-generative but no longer growing cleanly: 2025 free cash flow was $3.6728B and FCF margin was 12.9%, yet revenue growth was -15.5% and EPS growth was -42.9%. That combination usually keeps downside from becoming balance-sheet driven, but it raises the odds that options pricing is dominated by earnings and margin-cycle risk rather than solvency risk.
Bull Case
$116.56
$116.56 and well above the
Base Case
$91.69
, which compresses the expected payoff for long calls unless implied volatility is sufficiently cheap. The Monte Carlo distribution also shows that the path is wide, with a median of $91.69 , a mean of $134.05 , and a 5th-to-95th percentile range from $36.14 to $373.36 .

Options Flow and Positioning: What We Can and Cannot Verify

FLOW

No trade blotter, unusual options feed, or open-interest chain was supplied, so specific prints, strike concentrations, and expiry clustering are . Because of that, we cannot responsibly claim call sweeps, put walls, or institutional blocks in PCAR from the provided evidence alone. The only defensible view is that any flow read must be inferred from the company’s fundamentals and valuation stack, not from observed transactions.

That said, the fundamental setup gives us a framework for what would be meaningful if the tape were available. If institutions were buying upside, we would want to see call buying concentrated above the live price of $114.32 and preferably into expiries around earnings, because the stock is already near the deterministic bull scenario of $116.56. If instead there were put buying, it would most likely be a hedge against a cyclical earnings reset after the -42.9% YoY decline in EPS. In either case, the strike/expiry context would matter more than raw premium because the name’s modeled upside is not large enough to ignore theta decay.

  • Most relevant open-interest level: strike concentration data not provided.
  • Most relevant expiry: earnings-related expiry not provided.
  • Institutional read-through: absent live flow, the stock looks more suitable for structured premium strategies than for blind directional chasing.

Short Interest and Squeeze Risk

SI

Short interest, days to cover, and borrow-rate data were not included in the spine, so SI a portion of float, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trend are . That prevents a true squeeze assessment. In other words, we cannot tell whether Short positioning is crowded or whether short sellers are comfortably financed.

Even without the explicit short-interest series, the fundamentals argue against a classic squeeze setup. PACCAR produced $3.6728B of free cash flow in 2025 and ended the year with $19.26B of shareholders’ equity, so the stock does not look like a balance-sheet distress story. The more plausible volatility source is earnings compression versus reacceleration, not a forced-cover event. If short interest were elevated, the best catalyst would likely be a positive earnings surprise or margin rebound rather than a macro rally alone.

  • Squeeze risk: UNVERIFIED pending short-interest data.
  • Fundamental downside buffer: strong cash generation and equity base reduce insolvency-related squeeze mechanics.
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure (Unavailable / [UNVERIFIED])
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: [UNVERIFIED] No options chain / IV feed provided in the data spine
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning and Sentiment Cross-Check
Fund TypeDirectionEstimated SizeNotable Names
Hedge Fund Long / Options No fund-level 13F positions provided…
Mutual Fund Long No fund-level 13F positions provided…
Pension Long No fund-level 13F positions provided…
ETF / Passive Long No constituent-level holdings provided…
Options Market No open-interest / flow data provided…
Cross-check: Institutional Survey Constructive but not exuberant Safety 2; Timeliness 2; Technical 3 Financial Strength A; Predictability 55; Price Stability 85…
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SEC EDGAR Financial Data; Quantitative Model Outputs
Biggest caution. The key risk for the derivatives setup is that the stock is already priced above the deterministic DCF bull case at $116.56 while the Monte Carlo upside probability is only 38.3%. That means long-call buyers need both a favorable earnings outcome and forgiving implied volatility to avoid overpaying for convexity.
Derivatives market read-through. Based on the model inputs we can verify, PCAR appears to be pricing a moderate-to-high earnings-event range rather than a deep-dislocation move: the DCF base case is $81.54, the bull case is $116.56, and spot is $118.14. A reasonable next-earnings move framework is roughly ±8% to ±12% (about ±$9 to ±$14) around spot, though the actual option-implied move is because no chain was supplied. The market appears to be pricing more upside risk than the DCF base would justify, but not enough evidence exists to say it is mispriced versus realized volatility.
We are Neutral on the derivatives setup because the stock’s live price of $118.14 is already near the model bull case of $116.56, while 2025 EPS growth was still -42.9%. The call is not Short on the business—cash generation remains strong—but it is Short on paying up for near-dated upside unless we see evidence of a lower IV regime or clear Long flow into a specific earnings expiry. We would change our mind if verified options data showed call accumulation above spot with elevated open interest and a term structure that steepens into earnings, or if the company reaccelerates revenue growth and the market stops discounting the 2025 cyclical reset.
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
What Breaks the Thesis
This risk pane is designed as a kill-file, so the key question is not whether PACCAR Inc can perform well in absolute terms, but what sequence of evidence would invalidate a cautious stance. The current setup is mixed: PCAR is not a distressed balance-sheet story, but it is exposed to a cyclical heavy-truck and equipment end market, and the latest reported numbers already show meaningful normalization versus the prior year. Revenue for 2025 fell to $28.44B, down 15.5% year over year, while diluted EPS declined 42.9% to $4.51. At the same time, valuation is not obviously cheap at a 25.3x P/E and 2.0x EV/revenue, which means the thesis can break either because fundamentals weaken more than expected or because the market was already discounting too much resilience. The largest failure modes therefore center on demand-cycle timing, margin durability, and whether the current profitability profile proves to be a cyclical peak rather than a stable franchise norm. The sections below identify the facts that would force a re-underwriting of the stock, including what would need to be true over the next 2-4 quarters and what competitor or industry signals would confirm the invalidation.
NET MARGIN
8.4%
2025 annual net margin. Revenue was $28.44B and net income was $2.38B, so the thesis weakens if this level proves cyclical rather than repeatable.
EPS GROWTH YOY
4.5%
Diluted EPS fell to $4.51 in 2025. If estimates continue to step down from the current base, the market may have been too optimistic.
FCF YIELD
6.1%
Free cash flow was $3.67B. That supports resilience, but the risk case is that cash generation peaks and normalizes along with the cycle.
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
truck-demand-cycle North American Class 8 retail sales, industry orders, and backlog remain flat to up year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters, indicating no meaningful down-cycle is developing; PCAR reports truck deliveries and parts revenue at or above current consensus / stock-implied levels over the next 2-4 quarters, with no material guidance cuts; Dealer inventories, cancellation rates, and used-truck pricing remain healthy enough to support stable production and pricing through the next 12-18 months… True 40%
valuation-vs-embedded-expectations PCAR delivers earnings, free cash flow, and margin performance over the next 12 months that meet or exceed the growth and return assumptions implied by the current valuation; Management guidance and end-market data support a sustained higher-for-longer earnings base rather than a cyclical normalization; The market continues to assign a similar or higher multiple despite moderating rates and normal cyclical uncertainty, showing current expectations were not too optimistic… True 35%
competitive-advantage-durability PCAR maintains above-cycle gross and operating margins for multiple quarters despite softer industry volumes, without abnormal pricing concessions; Market share in core heavy-truck segments remains stable or improves in North America and Europe, indicating competitive discipline and customer stickiness; Parts and financial services earnings remain resilient, supporting evidence of durable franchise economics rather than purely cyclical strength… True 45%
balance-sheet-and-capital-allocation-support… PCAR's net cash / liquidity position remains strong through the downturn and no balance-sheet stress emerges at the manufacturing business; The company sustains dividends and meaningful buybacks without impairing strategic flexibility or requiring leverage to support returns; Book value, free cash flow, and capital deployment prove resilient enough that equity downside is materially cushioned during any cyclical slowdown… True 55%
cycle-timing-and-earnings-reset-risk Order intake, backlog, and production schedules reaccelerate rather than digest over the next 2 quarters, indicating PCAR is not entering a normal down phase; Sell-side and company earnings estimates stabilize or move higher instead of being cut over the next 6-12 months; Management commentary and channel data indicate demand is being deferred or structurally supported, not rolling over cyclically… True 50%
evidence-gap-resolution Upcoming earnings calls, dealer/channel checks, and industry data provide clear company-specific evidence that demand, pricing, and margins are holding materially better than the cautious thesis assumes; Management provides sufficiently detailed disclosures on backlog quality, parts trends, inventories, and cancellations to remove key uncertainty in favor of resilience; New evidence resolves the ambiguity in the direction of stable-to-improving fundamentals rather than confirming a cyclical reset… True 60%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (14)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
truck-demand-cycle [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it appears to extrapolate a cyclical downturn from normal freight-cycl… True high
truck-demand-cycle [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar could be wrong because it may underappreciate how producer discipline changes cyclical outc… True high
truck-demand-cycle [NOTED] The pillar may overstate the downside to parts because parts and service can be countercyclical relative to truc… True medium
truck-demand-cycle [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar could be wrong because the stock-implied demand level may not actually require growth; it m… True high
truck-demand-cycle [ACTION_REQUIRED] A major reason this pillar could be wrong is timing. Truck cycles can remain resilient longer than mac… True high
valuation-vs-embedded-expectations [ACTION_REQUIRED] The overvaluation claim may be wrong because it likely anchors to a mean-reversion view of heavy-duty… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core claim of durable above-cycle margins is vulnerable because Class 8/heavy-truck manufacturing… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overestimating the durability of customer switching costs. Fleet customers care abou… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may conflate cyclical industry discipline with firm-specific competitive advantage. If all… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Above-cycle returns may be less durable than they appear because the economic moat may reside dispropo… True medium-high
balance-sheet-and-capital-allocation-support… [ACTION_REQUIRED] Even if cash flow remains positive, buybacks and dividends may not cushion downside enough if earnings c… True medium-high
cycle-timing-and-earnings-reset-risk [ACTION_REQUIRED] Estimate risk is especially relevant after 2025 annual EPS of $4.51 and revenue of $28.44B; if 2026… True high
cycle-timing-and-earnings-reset-risk [ACTION_REQUIRED] Timing risk remains elevated because a soft landing in truck demand can preserve headline revenue longe… True medium-high
evidence-gap-resolution [NOTED] The thesis may be too dependent on resolving uncertainty rather than on hard negative evidence; if management g… True medium
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). That means every leaf in the current challenge set is still framed as a plausible-but-unproven counterpoint rather than as a hard disconfirming fact. Because the evidence base is concentrated in one anchor type, there is a real risk that the bear case becomes overly narrative-driven unless it is cross-checked against hard data such as quarterly revenue of $7.44B, $7.51B, $6.67B, and annual $28.44B, plus EPS of $4.51 and FCF of $3.67B.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
PACCAR screens as a high-quality cyclical franchise, but the valuation framework is strained at the current quote. The stock trades at $118.14 versus a DCF base fair value of $81.54, while the business still posts respectable 2025 margins and cash conversion, so the core question is not quality—it is whether the market has already priced in enough of the rebound.
Graham Score
2/7
Passes 2 of 7 classic value tests at current data; quality is strong but valuation is not cheap.
Buffett Quality Score
B
Strong franchise and management discipline, but price is only borderline attractive.
Conviction Score
2/10
Quality is real, but the stock trades above DCF base value and above the Monte Carlo median.
Margin of Safety
-40.3%
($81.54 DCF fair value vs. $118.14 price; indicates premium to base fair value.)
Quality-adjusted P/E
22.4x
25.3x P/E adjusted downward for A financial strength and 12.3% ROE.

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

Quality / Price Tradeoff

PACCAR looks like a business that would score well on the qualitative side of the Buffett checklist, but not on valuation at the present quote. The company’s 2025 operating profile remains strong: gross margin was 20.1%, net margin was 8.4%, ROE was 12.3%, and free cash flow was $3.6728B. That combination is consistent with an understandable, economically durable franchise rather than a commodity OEM with no pricing power.

On the management side, the evidence suggests disciplined capital allocation and conservative reinvestment. Annual capex was $743.0M against D&A of $398.2M, R&D was $445.5M, and goodwill was only $114.2M on $44.34B of assets, which argues against acquisitive excess. The weak point is price: the stock trades at $118.14 versus a DCF base fair value of $81.54, so the business may be good enough for a long-term holder, but it is not clearly cheap enough to be an obvious Buffett-style bargain today.

  • Understandable business: 4/5 — heavy truck manufacturing plus finance is straightforward, though cycle-sensitive.
  • Long-term prospects: 4/5 — strong franchise and cash conversion, but dependent on freight and replacement cycles.
  • Management: 4/5 — disciplined reinvestment and low acquisition risk are positives.
  • Sensible price: 2/5 — current price sits above DCF base value and near the bull case.

Decision Framework

Portfolio Fit

On a portfolio basis, PCAR fits best as a quality cyclical compounder rather than a classic deep-value name. The business generates substantial cash—$4.4158B of operating cash flow and $3.6728B of free cash flow in 2025—and the balance sheet remains sizable with $19.26B of equity, so a modest position can be justified for investors who want industrial quality with some cycle exposure.

That said, the entry discipline should be strict. The current price of $118.14 sits above the DCF base value of $81.54 and even above the Monte Carlo median of $91.69, so I would not size this as a high-conviction value long today. A better entry would require either a lower quote closer to the DCF range or visible evidence that 2025 was a trough year and that earnings can converge toward the institutional $7.90 EPS view. The stock does pass a narrow circle-of-competence test because the economics are legible and the reporting is transparent, but the exit rule should be valuation-driven: if the market continues to price the name at a substantial premium to normalized value without confirming earnings acceleration, the position should stay small.

  • Suggested posture: Neutral-to-slight Long only if purchased on pullbacks.
  • Position sizing: Mid/low single-digit weight; not a core deep-value allocation.
  • Exit/trim trigger: Multiple expansion without earnings follow-through, or evidence that freight weakness is deepening.

Conviction Scoring by Pillar

Weighted Thesis Score

PACCAR earns a 6.3/10 conviction score because the quality evidence is strong, but the valuation evidence is not. The best pillars are cash generation and balance-sheet durability: 2025 operating cash flow was $4.4158B, free cash flow was $3.6728B, and shareholders’ equity reached $19.26B. The weaker pillars are price and cyclical momentum, since the stock trades at $114.32 versus a DCF base fair value of $81.54 and quarterly revenue fell from $7.51B to $6.67B.

  • Franchise quality: 8/10, weight 30%, evidence quality A-
  • Cash conversion: 9/10, weight 25%, evidence quality A
  • Balance-sheet resilience: 8/10, weight 15%, evidence quality A
  • Valuation attractiveness: 4/10, weight 20%, evidence quality A
  • Cycle momentum: 5/10, weight 10%, evidence quality A

Weighted total: 6.3/10. The score would move above 7 only if price moved materially closer to DCF base value or if forward earnings clearly validated the higher market multiple through sustained recovery.

Exhibit 1: Graham's Seven Criteria for PCAR
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $100M $28.44B revenue (2025 annual) PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio / leverage screen A financial strength; ROE 12.3%; equity $19.26B… PASS
Earnings stability Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… historical 10-year series not provided… FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20+ years dividend history not provided… FAIL
Earnings growth 7%+ annual growth over 10 years EPS YoY -42.9%; revenue YoY -15.5% FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E < 15x 25.3x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B < 1.5x 3.1x FAIL
Source: Company 2025 annual EDGAR financial data; live market data; computed ratios
MetricValue
Gross margin was 20.1%
ROE was 12.3%
Free cash flow was $3.6728B
Capex was $743.0M
D&A of $398.2M
R&D was $445.5M
Fair Value $114.2M
Fair Value $44.34B
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for PCAR Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring MEDIUM Anchor to DCF base value of $81.54 and Monte Carlo median of $91.69, not the recent $118.14 quote. Watch
Confirmation HIGH Stress the bear case: revenue growth YoY was -15.5% and quarterly revenue fell to $6.67B. Flagged
Recency MEDIUM Do not extrapolate the 2025 cash flow strength without checking if Q3 momentum persists. Watch
Quality trap HIGH Separate franchise quality from valuation; P/E is 25.3x and P/B is 3.1x. Flagged
Base-rate neglect MEDIUM Compare against cyclicals that underperform when freight weakens, not just best-in-class industrials. Watch
Overconfidence MEDIUM Use scenario values: bear $61.99, base $81.54, bull $116.56; size to the range. Clear
Narrative fallacy MEDIUM Keep the focus on cash conversion and valuation rather than “best-in-class” branding. Watch
Source: Company 2025 annual EDGAR financial data; market data; computed ratios; institutional survey
The non-obvious takeaway is that PACCAR’s quality premium is already embedded in the price: the stock trades at $118.14 versus a DCF base fair value of $81.54, yet the company still delivered $3.6728B of free cash flow in 2025. That combination means the debate is less about whether the business is good and more about whether current expectations for cycle recovery are too demanding.
The biggest caution is valuation compression if the freight cycle softens further. PACCAR’s current 25.3x P/E and 3.1x P/B leave little room for disappointment when quarterly revenue already slipped from $7.51B to $6.67B and quarterly net income fell from $723.8M to $590.0M.
PACCAR passes the quality test but not the clean value test at $118.14. Graham-style screening fails on valuation and earnings-growth criteria, while Buffett-style qualitative scoring remains favorable because the business generates $3.6728B of free cash flow and earns 12.3% ROE; the catch is that the market already prices in a lot of that strength. The score would improve if the stock moved closer to the $81.54 DCF base value or if 2026 results confirm that 2025 was a cyclical trough.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that PCAR is a quality hold, not a value buy, because the market price of $118.14 is well above the $81.54 DCF base value and only narrowly below the $116.56 bull case. That is slightly Short for new capital, but not Short on the franchise itself. We would change our mind if the stock corrected into the low-$90s or if upcoming EDGAR filings show that revenue and earnings have stabilized enough to justify the higher multiple with evidence, not hope.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Historical Analogies
PACCAR’s recent history reads like a premium industrial cyclical moving from peak conditions into a normalization phase rather than a franchise in structural decline. The key inflection point is 2025: quarterly revenue stepped down from $7.44B and $7.51B in the first half to $6.67B in Q3, while annual diluted EPS settled at $4.51. The question history helps answer is not whether the business is durable, but whether today’s earnings reset should be read like a temporary trough analogous to other high-quality industrials that preserved cash flow and balance-sheet strength through a downcycle.
REVENUE
$28.44B
2025 audited annual revenue; down 15.5% YoY
EPS
$4.51
2025 diluted EPS; down 42.9% YoY
FCF
$3.6728B
2025 free cash flow; 12.9% FCF margin
ROE
12.3%
2025 computed ROE; durable despite downcycle
DCF FV
$132
Base-case per-share fair value vs $118.14 stock price
3-5Y EPS
$7.90
Institutional estimate; implies cyclical recovery
SAFETY
2
Institutional safety rank; 1 is safest

Cycle Position: Late-Downcycle / Early Normalization

TURNAROUND

PACCAR appears to be in a late-downcycle / early normalization phase rather than an outright decline. The evidence is visible in the 2025 cadence: quarterly revenue slipped from $7.44B in Q1 and $7.51B in Q2 to $6.67B in Q3, and diluted EPS moved from $0.96 to $1.37 and then $1.12. That is a classic cyclically cooling pattern, not a balance-sheet stress event.

What keeps this from looking like a true deterioration stage is profitability and cash generation. PACCAR still produced $2.38B of net income in 2025, with a 20.1% gross margin, 8.4% net margin, and $3.6728B of free cash flow. The stock is therefore best viewed as a premium heavy-truck franchise moving through a trough, where the main debate is the timing and magnitude of earnings recovery, not whether the business model still works.

The valuation context reinforces that message. The current share price of $114.32 sits above DCF fair value of $81.54, but still within the DCF bull case of $116.56 and the institutional 3-5 year target range of $120.00-$165.00. That positioning is typical of an industrial name whose fundamentals are still weak relative to normalized earnings power, but whose quality justifies a recovery premium.

Recurring Historical Pattern: Defend the Franchise Through the Downcycle

PATTERN

Across the available 2025 data, management’s playbook looks consistent: protect the operating engine, keep investment steady, and avoid balance-sheet damage. R&D expense stayed tightly clustered near $111.0M-$115.4M per quarter, SG&A stayed around $179.3M-$181.6M per quarter, and CapEx for 2025 totaled $743.0M, down from $838.7M in 2024. That is the pattern of disciplined capital allocation, not desperation spending or defensive retrenchment.

The balance-sheet pattern matters just as much as the operating one. Shareholders’ equity rose from $17.51B at 2024 year-end to $19.26B at 2025 year-end, while total assets increased from $43.42B to $44.34B and goodwill remained tiny at $114.2M. Historically, companies that can maintain investment, preserve equity, and avoid acquisition-heavy goodwill buildup during weak periods are the ones that emerge with intact optionality.

That combination also explains why PACCAR tends to be analogized to high-quality industrials rather than deep-cyclical distress stories. Even in a weaker year, it still generated $4.4158B of operating cash flow and $3.6728B of free cash flow, which implies the firm can self-fund the franchise through the cycle. If future quarters show revenue stabilizing above the $6.67B Q3 trough and EPS moving back toward the survey’s $5.80 in 2026, the repeated pattern would be one of disciplined normalization, not repair.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogues for PACCAR’s Cycle Position
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Caterpillar (2009-2011) Global industrial demand shock and recovery… A high-quality industrial whose earnings compressed sharply during a macro downturn, but cash generation and balance-sheet discipline preserved strategic flexibility. Recovered with the cycle; long-term equity value was driven by normalized earnings rather than trough EPS. Suggests PACCAR’s 2025 EPS decline to $4.51 may be a cyclical trough if freight and truck demand normalize.
Cummins (2015-2017) Heavy-duty engine/truck cycle reset A premium cyclical where end-market weakness reduced near-term earnings, but the franchise remained profitable and investment discipline stayed intact. Stock performance depended on timing the cycle; the business quality ultimately supported recovery. Supports treating PACCAR as a quality cyclical, not a value trap, especially with 2025 ROE still at 12.3%.
Trane Technologies (post-2018 spin era) Industrial transformation with disciplined capital allocation… A company that maintained product investment and margin discipline through a transition, then benefited when demand improved. Margin resilience and reinvestment credibility helped re-rate the stock over time. PACCAR’s steady quarterly R&D around $111.0M-$115.4M and SG&A around $179.3M-$181.6M echo that discipline.
Deere (2014-2016 ag cycle downturn) Commodity-related capex slowdown A cyclical industrial with earnings pressure but intact cash conversion and strong brand/pricing power. Normalized earnings proved far higher than trough results once replacement demand returned. PACCAR’s 2025 free cash flow of $3.6728B suggests the stock should be judged on normalized earnings power, not trough conditions.
Fastenal (slowdown periods) Recurring industrial demand pauses A best-in-class industrial name where short-term demand softness did not undermine long-term premium valuation. Premium multiples persisted because investors trusted the operating model and balance sheet. PACCAR’s Safety Rank 2 and Financial Strength A argue for a premium cyclical framework rather than a distressed framework.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Independent institutional analyst survey; Computed ratios
MetricValue
Revenue $7.44B
Revenue $7.51B
Revenue $6.67B
EPS $0.96
EPS $1.37
EPS $1.12
Net income $2.38B
Net income 20.1%
Why these analogs matter. The historical comparison set points to a company that can absorb a revenue reset without compromising its strategic position. PACCAR’s 2025 revenue of $28.44B, net income of $2.38B, and year-end equity of $19.26B fit the profile of a resilient industrial franchise that typically re-rates on recovery timing rather than survival risk.
Biggest caution. The main historical risk is that the 2025 reset proves longer than a standard trough: revenue fell 15.5% YoY and diluted EPS fell 42.9% YoY, while the stock still trades at a 25.3x P/E. If truck demand does not recover quickly, the market could de-rate toward the DCF base case of $81.54 or even the bear case of $61.99.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious historical signal is that PACCAR’s 2025 downcycle did not break cash conversion: revenue fell to $28.44B and diluted EPS to $4.51, yet free cash flow still reached $3.6728B with a 12.9% FCF margin. That combination is the hallmark of a high-quality cyclical, not a structurally impaired industrial.
Lesson from history. The best analog is a high-quality cyclical such as Caterpillar or Cummins in a midcycle reset: preserve cash, protect investment, and wait for demand to normalize. For PACCAR, that implies the stock should ultimately be judged against normalized earnings power, but if the market refuses to believe the recovery, valuation can compress toward $81.54 before the cycle turns.
We think the 2025 numbers argue for a Long on quality, neutral on timing stance: PACCAR’s revenue fell to $28.44B and EPS to $4.51, but the company still generated $3.6728B of free cash flow and ended the year with $19.26B of equity. That is consistent with a premium cyclical trough, not a broken franchise. Our mind would change if future quarters show cash conversion weakening materially or if revenue remains stuck below the $6.67B Q3 trough without a rebound toward the survey’s $5.80 2026 EPS path.
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.4/5 (Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard).
Management Score
3.4/5
Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard
Most important non-obvious takeaway: PACCAR’s management looks disciplined rather than aggressive: 2025 free cash flow was $3.6728B while CapEx declined from $838.7M in 2024 to $743.0M in 2025. That combination suggests leadership is preserving cash conversion and protecting returns even as revenue fell 15.5% YoY and net income fell 42.9% YoY.

CEO and Key Executive Assessment

Disciplined operator, but [UNVERIFIED] leadership details

PACCAR’s 2025 results show a management team that protected profitability in a softer cycle rather than forcing growth at any cost. Revenue declined to $28.44B in 2025 and net income declined to $2.38B, yet the company still generated $4.4158B of operating cash flow and $3.6728B of free cash flow. That is consistent with leadership that is conserving capital, keeping the cost base controlled, and maintaining the franchise through a downcycle.

From a moat-building perspective, the evidence is mixed but constructive. R&D was $445.5M in 2025 and SG&A was $735.8M, showing that management did not slash strategic spending indiscriminately. At the same time, CapEx fell to $743.0M from $838.7M in 2024, which reads as selective reinvestment rather than empire-building. The balance sheet also looks conservatively run: total assets were $44.34B at 2025-12-31 and shareholders’ equity was $19.26B, with only $114.2M of goodwill. On the data available, this looks like a team building resilience and preserving barriers through scale and product discipline, not dissipating the moat.

Important caveat: CEO identity, tenure, and named executive history are in the provided spine, so this assessment is based on observed financial stewardship rather than biography or public leadership continuity.

Governance and Board Assessment

Governance quality appears ordinary but stable

The spine does not provide board composition, committee independence, shareholder-rights provisions, or governance controversies, so a full governance audit is . What can be inferred is limited but favorable: the company’s balance sheet remains conservative, goodwill is only $114.2M, and equity rose to $19.26B at year-end 2025. That combination typically reduces the risk of governance being obscured by acquisition accounting or leverage stress.

Without a proxy statement, there is no evidence of dual-class control, staggered board concerns, or compensation misalignment. As a result, governance cannot be scored as excellent, but neither does the dataset show red-flag behavior. For an institutional investor, this leaves PACCAR in the “needs proxy validation” bucket rather than the “governance concern” bucket.

Compensation Alignment Assessment

[UNVERIFIED] pay structure

Executive compensation alignment cannot be fully assessed because the data spine contains no proxy statement, no incentive targets, no realized pay outcomes, and no shareholder-return linkage. Therefore, any claim about pay-for-performance would be speculative and is marked . What can be said is that management’s 2025 outcomes were operationally solid enough to preserve $3.6728B of free cash flow even as revenue fell 15.5%, which is at least directionally consistent with a stewardship mindset.

Because no buyback or dividend-policy detail is supplied, it is also impossible to judge whether compensation is being reinforced by capital returns. The most important diligence item is to review the next DEF 14A for performance metrics, relative TSR hurdles, and the proportion of pay tied to cash flow, ROE, or cycle-adjusted earnings. Until that is done, compensation alignment should be treated as not established, not as a negative conclusion.

Insider Ownership and Trading Activity

No verified insider data in spine

Insider ownership percentage is because the data spine does not provide beneficial ownership data, Form 4 filings, or a proxy ownership table. Likewise, there is no verified recent insider buying or selling activity to analyze. That means this pane cannot support a claim that insiders are increasing exposure, taking money off the table, or signaling confidence through open-market purchases.

For investors, the absence of evidence is not evidence of absence. The proper next step is to check the latest DEF 14A and Form 4 history to determine whether management owns meaningful stock and whether recent transactions are aligned with the 2025 earnings trough. Until then, insider alignment remains an open question rather than a positive or negative signal.

TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
CEO Not provided in the data spine 2025 revenue of $28.44B with operating cash flow of $4.4158B
CFO Not provided in the data spine Maintained shareholders’ equity at $19.26B in 2025…
Chief Operating Officer / Key Executive Not provided in the data spine Kept SG&A contained at $735.8M despite softer demand…
Chief Technology / R&D Executive Not provided in the data spine Supported $445.5M of R&D investment in 2025…
Head of Investor Relations / Communications… Not provided in the data spine No guidance accuracy history available; communication quality remains
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 CapEx declined from $838.7M in 2024 to $743.0M in 2025; free cash flow was $3.6728B; equity rose to $19.26B. No M&A data or buyback detail is provided.
Communication 3 No guidance or earnings-call transcript is provided, so guidance accuracy and transparency are . Public results are clear, but forecast discipline cannot be tested from this spine.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership is ; no Form 4 purchases/sales or insider stake data are included, preventing evidence of direct alignment.
Track Record 3 2025 revenue fell 15.5% YoY and net income fell 42.9% YoY, but the company stayed profitable and generated $4.4158B of operating cash flow. Execution is decent, not outstanding.
Strategic Vision 3 R&D was $445.5M (1.6% of revenue) and goodwill remained only $114.2M, suggesting an organic, disciplined strategy. However, the broader strategy narrative is not disclosed in the spine.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 20.1%, net margin was 8.4%, ROE was 12.3%, and ROA was 5.4%. Despite lower revenue, the business still converted well to cash.
Overall Weighted Score 3.4 Weighted average of the six dimensions above; indicates solid but not exceptional management quality.
Biggest risk: the company’s 2025 earnings power weakened materially, with revenue down 15.5% YoY and net income down 42.9% YoY. If management cannot stabilize the revenue base and protect the 20.1% gross margin, the current market price of $118.14 may be discounting a recovery that arrives too slowly.
Key person and succession risk is because the spine does not identify the CEO, CFO, or any succession plan. That makes leadership continuity impossible to score with confidence; the practical diligence item is to review the next proxy for retirement timing, emergency succession coverage, and internal bench depth.
This is a neutral-to-slightly Long management profile because the company generated $3.6728B of free cash flow, kept ROE at 12.3%, and maintained a conservative balance sheet even as revenue fell 15.5%. The key thing that would change our mind is evidence that the 2025 earnings decline is structural rather than cyclical — for example, if gross margin slips materially below 20.1% or if cash conversion weakens in subsequent quarters. Absent that, management looks disciplined enough to deserve credit, but not enough to justify a premium solely on execution.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: Adequate (Constructive balance sheet and cash generation, but board/right details are incomplete) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (2025 revenue $28.44B, FCF $3.6728B, goodwill only $114.2M) · FCF Margin: 12.9% (2025 deterministic ratio).
Governance Score
Adequate
Constructive balance sheet and cash generation, but board/right details are incomplete
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
2025 revenue $28.44B, FCF $3.6728B, goodwill only $114.2M
FCF Margin
12.9%
2025 deterministic ratio
The single most important non-obvious takeaway is that PACCAR’s earnings quality looks better than the headline cyclical decline suggests: despite revenue falling -15.5% YoY and EPS growth at -42.9%, the company still generated $4.4158B of operating cash flow and $3.6728B of free cash flow in 2025. That combination, plus only $114.2M of goodwill, argues against an accounting-engineering story and points instead to a normal industrial downcycle with real cash backing reported profits.

PACCAR’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully validated spine because the proxy statement details needed to confirm poison pill status, classified-board structure, vote standard, proxy access, and proposal history are not included. From a governance-processing standpoint, that means the analysis must remain conservative even though the broader accounting profile is solid.

What we can say is that the company’s reported 2025 results do not show obvious red-flag accounting behavior: revenue was $28.44B, net income was $2.38B, and free cash flow was $3.6728B. However, because shareholder-rights provisions are unverified here, the governance score cannot be called strong on evidence provided; at best, it is Adequate pending DEF 14A confirmation.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:
  • Shareholder proposal history:

PACCAR’s accounting quality looks broadly clean based on the audited 2025 financial spine. The company reported $28.44B of revenue, $2.38B of net income, 20.1% gross margin, 8.4% net margin, and $3.6728B of free cash flow; those numbers are internally consistent with a real earnings base rather than a balance-sheet-driven outcome. The low goodwill balance of $114.2M further reduces the risk that book value is heavily padded by acquisition accounting.

There are, however, important limitations. Accruals quality, receivables, inventory reserves, deferred revenue, warranty reserves, and any off-balance-sheet commitments are not disclosed spine, so those items remain . Auditor continuity, critical audit matters, related-party transactions, and any unusual revenue-recognition judgments also cannot be checked here because no audit or footnote text was supplied. On the evidence available, the correct posture is Clean with Watch items: no obvious red flags, but the missing proxy and footnote detail prevent a full forensic sign-off.

Overall governance and accounting quality are constructive, but only on the evidence available. The accounting side is the strongest part of the story: 2025 free cash flow was $3.6728B, goodwill was just $114.2M, and margins remained healthy at 20.1% gross and 8.4% net, all of which indicate a real and relatively clean earnings base. Shareholder interests appear reasonably protected economically, but the formal governance assessment is capped at Adequate because proxy-level board and rights details are not present in the spine.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that PCAR is a better accounting-quality story than a governance-completeness story: the company produced $3.6728B of free cash flow in 2025 and kept goodwill to $114.2M, which is Long for thesis durability. That said, the absence of DEF 14A details leaves board independence, CEO pay ratio, and shareholder-rights terms, so the governance grade cannot be upgraded aggressively. We would turn more Long if the proxy confirms a high-independent-board mix, majority voting, and proxy access; we would turn more cautious if it reveals a classified board, dual-class structure, or pay that is poorly tied to TSR.
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Independence Snapshot
DirectorIndependentTenure (Years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: PACCAR DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED]; data spine does not provide director-level governance fields
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: PACCAR DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED]; no executive compensation data provided in the data spine
MetricValue
Revenue $28.44B
Revenue $2.38B
Revenue 20.1%
Net income $3.6728B
Fair Value $114.2M
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 CapEx of $743.0M versus D&A of $398.2M suggests maintenance-plus reinvestment; free cash flow of $3.6728B supports self-funded capital returns.
Strategy Execution 4 2025 revenue of $28.44B and gross margin of 20.1% show resilience through a -15.5% revenue downcycle; execution preserved profitability.
Communication 3 Quarterly revenue and income decelerated into 2025-09-30, but no proxy/earnings-call disclosure text is provided to assess clarity or consistency.
Culture 3 Lean SG&A at 2.6% of revenue and R&D at 1.6% of revenue suggest disciplined operations, but culture is inferred rather than directly observed.
Track Record 4 Safety Rank 2, Timeliness Rank 2, Financial Strength A, and Price Stability 85 support a durable operating record despite cyclical EPS volatility.
Alignment 3 No DEF 14A compensation structure is provided, so pay-for-performance alignment cannot be validated; shareholder-rights provisions are also .
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; computed ratios; institutional survey
The biggest governance caution is information incompleteness, not an overt red flag: the data spine does not include DEF 14A director independence, tenure, executive pay, poison pill status, voting standard, or proxy access. That matters because the company’s earnings base is solid enough to support a premium multiple, but investors still need the proxy specifics to verify that shareholder protections are actually strong rather than merely assumed.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Historical Analogies
PACCAR’s recent history reads like a premium industrial cyclical moving from peak conditions into a normalization phase rather than a franchise in structural decline. The key inflection point is 2025: quarterly revenue stepped down from $7.44B and $7.51B in the first half to $6.67B in Q3, while annual diluted EPS settled at $4.51. The question history helps answer is not whether the business is durable, but whether today’s earnings reset should be read like a temporary trough analogous to other high-quality industrials that preserved cash flow and balance-sheet strength through a downcycle.
REVENUE
$28.44B
2025 audited annual revenue; down 15.5% YoY
EPS
$4.51
2025 diluted EPS; down 42.9% YoY
FCF
$3.6728B
2025 free cash flow; 12.9% FCF margin
ROE
12.3%
2025 computed ROE; durable despite downcycle
DCF FV
$132
Base-case per-share fair value vs $118.14 stock price
3-5Y EPS
$7.90
Institutional estimate; implies cyclical recovery
SAFETY
2
Institutional safety rank; 1 is safest

Cycle Position: Late-Downcycle / Early Normalization

TURNAROUND

PACCAR appears to be in a late-downcycle / early normalization phase rather than an outright decline. The evidence is visible in the 2025 cadence: quarterly revenue slipped from $7.44B in Q1 and $7.51B in Q2 to $6.67B in Q3, and diluted EPS moved from $0.96 to $1.37 and then $1.12. That is a classic cyclically cooling pattern, not a balance-sheet stress event.

What keeps this from looking like a true deterioration stage is profitability and cash generation. PACCAR still produced $2.38B of net income in 2025, with a 20.1% gross margin, 8.4% net margin, and $3.6728B of free cash flow. The stock is therefore best viewed as a premium heavy-truck franchise moving through a trough, where the main debate is the timing and magnitude of earnings recovery, not whether the business model still works.

The valuation context reinforces that message. The current share price of $114.32 sits above DCF fair value of $81.54, but still within the DCF bull case of $116.56 and the institutional 3-5 year target range of $120.00-$165.00. That positioning is typical of an industrial name whose fundamentals are still weak relative to normalized earnings power, but whose quality justifies a recovery premium.

Recurring Historical Pattern: Defend the Franchise Through the Downcycle

PATTERN

Across the available 2025 data, management’s playbook looks consistent: protect the operating engine, keep investment steady, and avoid balance-sheet damage. R&D expense stayed tightly clustered near $111.0M-$115.4M per quarter, SG&A stayed around $179.3M-$181.6M per quarter, and CapEx for 2025 totaled $743.0M, down from $838.7M in 2024. That is the pattern of disciplined capital allocation, not desperation spending or defensive retrenchment.

The balance-sheet pattern matters just as much as the operating one. Shareholders’ equity rose from $17.51B at 2024 year-end to $19.26B at 2025 year-end, while total assets increased from $43.42B to $44.34B and goodwill remained tiny at $114.2M. Historically, companies that can maintain investment, preserve equity, and avoid acquisition-heavy goodwill buildup during weak periods are the ones that emerge with intact optionality.

That combination also explains why PACCAR tends to be analogized to high-quality industrials rather than deep-cyclical distress stories. Even in a weaker year, it still generated $4.4158B of operating cash flow and $3.6728B of free cash flow, which implies the firm can self-fund the franchise through the cycle. If future quarters show revenue stabilizing above the $6.67B Q3 trough and EPS moving back toward the survey’s $5.80 in 2026, the repeated pattern would be one of disciplined normalization, not repair.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogues for PACCAR’s Cycle Position
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Caterpillar (2009-2011) Global industrial demand shock and recovery… A high-quality industrial whose earnings compressed sharply during a macro downturn, but cash generation and balance-sheet discipline preserved strategic flexibility. Recovered with the cycle; long-term equity value was driven by normalized earnings rather than trough EPS. Suggests PACCAR’s 2025 EPS decline to $4.51 may be a cyclical trough if freight and truck demand normalize.
Cummins (2015-2017) Heavy-duty engine/truck cycle reset A premium cyclical where end-market weakness reduced near-term earnings, but the franchise remained profitable and investment discipline stayed intact. Stock performance depended on timing the cycle; the business quality ultimately supported recovery. Supports treating PACCAR as a quality cyclical, not a value trap, especially with 2025 ROE still at 12.3%.
Trane Technologies (post-2018 spin era) Industrial transformation with disciplined capital allocation… A company that maintained product investment and margin discipline through a transition, then benefited when demand improved. Margin resilience and reinvestment credibility helped re-rate the stock over time. PACCAR’s steady quarterly R&D around $111.0M-$115.4M and SG&A around $179.3M-$181.6M echo that discipline.
Deere (2014-2016 ag cycle downturn) Commodity-related capex slowdown A cyclical industrial with earnings pressure but intact cash conversion and strong brand/pricing power. Normalized earnings proved far higher than trough results once replacement demand returned. PACCAR’s 2025 free cash flow of $3.6728B suggests the stock should be judged on normalized earnings power, not trough conditions.
Fastenal (slowdown periods) Recurring industrial demand pauses A best-in-class industrial name where short-term demand softness did not undermine long-term premium valuation. Premium multiples persisted because investors trusted the operating model and balance sheet. PACCAR’s Safety Rank 2 and Financial Strength A argue for a premium cyclical framework rather than a distressed framework.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Independent institutional analyst survey; Computed ratios
MetricValue
Revenue $7.44B
Revenue $7.51B
Revenue $6.67B
EPS $0.96
EPS $1.37
EPS $1.12
Net income $2.38B
Net income 20.1%
Why these analogs matter. The historical comparison set points to a company that can absorb a revenue reset without compromising its strategic position. PACCAR’s 2025 revenue of $28.44B, net income of $2.38B, and year-end equity of $19.26B fit the profile of a resilient industrial franchise that typically re-rates on recovery timing rather than survival risk.
Biggest caution. The main historical risk is that the 2025 reset proves longer than a standard trough: revenue fell 15.5% YoY and diluted EPS fell 42.9% YoY, while the stock still trades at a 25.3x P/E. If truck demand does not recover quickly, the market could de-rate toward the DCF base case of $81.54 or even the bear case of $61.99.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious historical signal is that PACCAR’s 2025 downcycle did not break cash conversion: revenue fell to $28.44B and diluted EPS to $4.51, yet free cash flow still reached $3.6728B with a 12.9% FCF margin. That combination is the hallmark of a high-quality cyclical, not a structurally impaired industrial.
Lesson from history. The best analog is a high-quality cyclical such as Caterpillar or Cummins in a midcycle reset: preserve cash, protect investment, and wait for demand to normalize. For PACCAR, that implies the stock should ultimately be judged against normalized earnings power, but if the market refuses to believe the recovery, valuation can compress toward $81.54 before the cycle turns.
We think the 2025 numbers argue for a Long on quality, neutral on timing stance: PACCAR’s revenue fell to $28.44B and EPS to $4.51, but the company still generated $3.6728B of free cash flow and ended the year with $19.26B of equity. That is consistent with a premium cyclical trough, not a broken franchise. Our mind would change if future quarters show cash conversion weakening materially or if revenue remains stuck below the $6.67B Q3 trough without a rebound toward the survey’s $5.80 2026 EPS path.
See historical analogies → history tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
PCAR — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: PACCAR Inc 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →