For PH, the valuation is being driven by two linked quality variables rather than by headline revenue growth: the ability to hold unusually strong operating margins and the ability to convert those earnings into free cash flow. The authoritative data spine shows revenue growth of only -0.4% YoY, yet net income grew +36.5%, diluted EPS grew +24.2%, operating margin was 21.9%, and free-cash-flow margin was 16.8%—a pattern that says the market is underwriting durable portfolio quality, pricing, mix, and cost discipline.
1) Margin compression on flat sales: if revenue remains flat-to-negative and operating margin falls below 20% versus 21.9% in FY2025, the premium-multiple case likely breaks. Probability: .
2) Cash conversion slips: if annual free cash flow falls below $3.0B or FCF margin drops below 15% versus $3.341B and 16.8% in FY2025, the cash-compounder narrative weakens materially. Probability: .
3) Acquisition accounting becomes a balance-sheet issue: if goodwill rises further from $11.15B without corresponding earnings support, or if impairment emerges, the market may reassess both capital allocation and moat quality. Probability: .
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate, then go to Valuation to understand why we do not underwrite the headline intrinsic value. Use Catalyst Map for what can change the stock in the next 12 months, What Breaks the Thesis for measurable downside triggers, and Competitive Position plus Management & Leadership to judge whether current margins and returns are durable.
Details pending.
Details pending.
PH’s first value driver is the durability of its margin structure. Based on the authoritative spine, the company finished FY2025 with an operating margin of 21.9%, a net margin of 14.3%, and ROIC of 17.6%. Those are the hard numbers that matter because the stock trades at a premium 33.4x P/E on $27.12 of diluted EPS as of the latest annual period. At that valuation, PH does not need strong top-line growth to work; it needs to preserve its earnings architecture.
The recent quarter data reinforces that point. In the 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31 quarters, operating income held steady at $1.18B in both periods even though COGS rose from $3.18B to $3.24B. That is not the profile of a business losing pricing power. It suggests that some combination of cost control, portfolio mix, and overhead discipline offset input pressure.
In short, the latest 10-K and 10-Q data say PH’s current margin engine is intact today, and that engine is carrying a disproportionate share of valuation.
PH’s second value driver is the conversion of accounting profit into cash that can be used for deleveraging, buybacks, or acquisitions. The FY2025 cash flow profile is unusually strong: operating cash flow was $3.776B, capex was $435.0M, and free cash flow was $3.341B. The authoritative computed ratio gives an FCF margin of 16.8%, which is high enough to matter directly for valuation because it gives management financial flexibility without requiring aggressive leverage.
This is especially important given the balance-sheet setup. Cash at 2025-12-31 was only $427.0M, while current liabilities were $6.09B. PH is not a cash-rich balance sheet story. It is a cash-generative operating story. That distinction matters: the company’s resilience depends on steady conversion, not on sitting atop idle liquidity.
The hard-number conclusion from the latest filings is that PH’s cash conversion is currently strong enough to reinforce the margin story rather than merely report it.
The evidence-backed trajectory on the margin driver is improving, not merely stable. The strongest proof is the divergence between sales and earnings: the computed ratios show revenue growth of -0.4% YoY, yet net income growth was +36.5% and diluted EPS growth was +24.2%. That is a clear signal that PH has been lifting earnings quality faster than volume, which is exactly what a premium industrial multiple rewards.
The multi-year income trend supports that conclusion. Net income rose from $1.32B in FY2022 to $2.08B in FY2023 and then to $2.84B in FY2024. Even without full segment disclosure, that progression implies a step-change in profitability rather than a one-quarter anomaly. The most recent quarters did not reverse it. Operating income remained $1.18B in both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31 despite higher COGS, while SG&A moved down.
The only caution is that the underlying mix drivers—aftermarket, aerospace, pricing, and synergy capture—are not broken out in the spine. But on reported outcomes alone, the margin trajectory is improving.
The trajectory on cash conversion is best described as stable-to-improving. FY2025 already showed strong conversion with $3.776B of operating cash flow, only $435.0M of capex, and $3.341B of free cash flow. More importantly, the capital intensity trend has not worsened. The cash-flow spine shows 6M capex of $216.5M at 2024-12-31 versus $183.0M at 2025-12-31, which indicates PH is not having to chase growth with a sharply heavier investment burden.
That matters because the downstream balance-sheet picture has improved in parallel. Long-term debt dropped from $10.77B in FY2023 to $7.50B in FY2025, debt-to-equity stands at 0.52, and shareholders’ equity increased from $13.68B at 2025-06-30 to $14.31B at 2025-12-31. In other words, cash generation is not being swallowed by rising reinvestment needs or by growing leverage.
The trend is not explosively better, but it is moving in the right direction: solid conversion, controlled capex, and a cleaner balance sheet.
Upstream inputs into PH’s dual value drivers are the factors that shape pricing, product mix, and cost absorption, even if not all are explicitly disclosed in the spine. The hard-number inputs we can verify are overhead discipline, capex intensity, leverage, and working-capital execution. In the latest data, SG&A improved from $873.0M to $837.0M quarter to quarter, capex stayed limited at $435.0M for FY2025, and long-term debt fell to $7.50B. Those metrics tell us that internal execution—not just demand—has been feeding the margin and FCF story.
The biggest downstream effects are on earnings power, balance-sheet flexibility, and valuation support. Strong margin resilience lifts EPS even when revenue growth is soft, as shown by $27.12 diluted EPS and +24.2% YoY EPS growth despite -0.4% revenue growth. Strong free-cash-flow conversion then allows that earnings power to be monetized through deleveraging and optionality rather than trapped in working capital or capex. The balance sheet already shows this downstream effect in declining long-term debt and improving current ratio.
The weak point in the chain is that backlog, aftermarket mix, and acquisition synergies are not disclosed in the spine. So the causal map is real, but some of its operating subcomponents remain .
The stock-price bridge is unusually sensitive to these two drivers because PH already trades at a premium 33.4x P/E on $27.12 of FY2025 diluted EPS, while the deterministic valuation outputs are far above the market price. The provided model gives a DCF fair value of $7,086.77 per share, with bull/base/bear values of $14,928.23 / $7,086.77 / $3,250.53. Using a conservative 20% bull / 50% base / 30% bear weighting, our scenario-weighted target price is $7,504.19. On that basis, we are Long PH with 6/10 conviction; conviction is capped because the DCF uses a 6.2% WACC and a beta that was floored at 0.30.
To connect the operating drivers to equity value, we derive revenue from the reported annual operating income and margin: $4.35B / 21.9% ≈ $19.86B. On that revenue base, every 100 bps change in operating margin is about $198.6M of operating income. Converting at the current net-income-to-operating-income relationship implies roughly $129.7M of net income, or about $1.01 of EPS using 128.1M diluted shares. At the current 33.4x P/E, that is about $33.6 per share of equity value for each 100 bps margin move.
For cash conversion, every 100 bps of FCF margin is also about $198.6M of annual free cash flow, equal to roughly $1.55 per share of FCF. Against the current price, that is meaningful because PH is effectively trading at about 34.7x FCF per share based on $3.341B of free cash flow. So each 100 bps of FCF-margin change is worth roughly $54 per share on a like-for-like multiple basis.
The market’s reverse DCF implies either -7.8% growth or a 17.5% WACC, which suggests the current quote is skeptical. What changes our view is simple: if operating margin moves below 19% or FCF margin below 13%, the large valuation gap becomes much less credible.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow was | $3.776B |
| Capex was | $435.0M |
| Free cash flow was | $3.341B |
| FCF margin of | 16.8% |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $427.0M |
| Fair Value | $6.09B |
| Fair Value | $10.77B |
| Driver metric | Current / latest value | Trend evidence | Why the market may care |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth vs earnings growth | Revenue growth -0.4%; Net income growth +36.5%; EPS growth +24.2% | Earnings are compounding despite flat sales… | Confirms PH is a quality/margin story rather than a volume story… |
| Operating profitability | Operating margin 21.9%; Operating income $4.35B… | Quarterly operating income held at $1.18B in both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31… | Premium multiple depends on preserving this level… |
| Cost-control offset | COGS $3.18B to $3.24B; SG&A $873.0M to $837.0M… | Higher cost of goods was offset by lower overhead… | Suggests management can defend earnings even with input pressure… |
| Free-cash-flow engine | OCF $3.776B; CapEx $435.0M; FCF $3.341B; FCF margin 16.8% | Capex remains modest relative to cash generation… | Supports debt reduction, buybacks, and valuation durability… |
| Balance-sheet support | Long-term debt $10.77B (FY2023) to $8.41B (FY2024) to $7.50B (FY2025) | Debt has been trending down for two straight years… | Reduces financial risk behind the premium valuation… |
| Liquidity / working-capital sensitivity | Current ratio 1.18; Cash $427.0M; Current liabilities $6.09B… | Liquidity improved, but cash remains relatively modest… | Makes continued FCF conversion more important than cash on hand… |
| Acquisition execution overlay | Goodwill $11.15B vs Total assets $30.51B… | Goodwill is about 36.5% of assets | Large acquired asset base raises the cost of integration underperformance… |
| Factor | Current value | Break threshold | Probability (12m) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.9% | Below 19.0% for 2 consecutive quarters | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 16.8% | Below 13.0% on a trailing annual basis | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Quarterly operating income run-rate | $1.18B in both recent quarters | Below $1.00B for 2 consecutive quarters | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Long-term debt | $7.50B | Back above $9.0B due to debt-funded M&A without visible earnings lift… | Low-Medium | HIGH |
| Liquidity buffer | Current ratio 1.18; cash $427.0M | Current ratio below 1.0 or cash below $300M with no offsetting FCF strength… | LOW | MED Medium |
| Goodwill concentration | $11.15B / $30.51B assets | Goodwill above 40% of assets without margin/EPS accretion… | Low-Medium | MED Medium-High |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $873.0M |
| Capex | $837.0M |
| Capex | $435.0M |
| Fair Value | $7.50B |
| EPS | $27.12 |
| Revenue growth | +24.2% |
| EPS | -0.4% |
1) Earnings durability without revenue help is the most actionable catalyst. Using the audited baseline from the FY2025 10-K and the two most recent 10-Q periods, PH has shown operating income of $1.18B in both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, while diluted EPS improved from $6.29 to $6.60. We assign 85% probability and a +$70/share upside if the next earnings report confirms that the margin structure is still intact. Probability-weighted value: +$59.5/share.
2) Cash conversion / balance-sheet optionality ranks second. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.776B and free cash flow was $3.341B, while long-term debt fell to $7.50B at 2025-06-30 from $10.77B in FY2023. We assign 75% probability and +$35/share impact if management keeps converting earnings into debt reduction and capital allocation flexibility. Probability-weighted value: +$26.3/share.
3) Valuation rerating from an overly harsh market-implied setup is third. At $906.06, reverse DCF implies -7.8% growth and 17.5% implied WACC, which looks disconnected from FY2025 EPS of $27.12, ROIC of 17.6%, and ROE of 19.9%. We assign 65% probability and +$120/share impact for a partial rerating over 12 months. Probability-weighted value: +$78/share. The key point is that the catalyst stack is led by reported execution, not by a heroic macro rebound.
The next two quarters should be judged against a very specific operating template already visible in the 10-Q data. First, watch whether diluted EPS can stay at or above the recent quarterly band of $6.29-$6.60. Second, watch operating income versus the recent floor of $1.18B in both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. If PH keeps EBIT flat-to-up while the top line remains only modest, the market is likely to treat that as proof that the FY2025 margin structure is not a one-off. That matters because FY2025 operating margin was 21.9% and net margin was 14.3%, both high enough to support positive revisions if sustained.
The balance-sheet and cash thresholds matter almost as much as EPS. We want to see liquidity remain stable around the current ratio of 1.18, cash not drift materially below the recent $427.0M quarter-end level, and free cash flow remain on a run-rate consistent with the FY2025 total of $3.341B. We also want confirmation that share count keeps edging down from 128.1M diluted shares and that total liabilities stay controlled after falling from $16.89B to $16.19B between 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. If any quarter shows EPS below $6.20, operating income below $1.10B, or a clear break in cash conversion, the stock's quality premium becomes harder to defend.
Catalyst 1: earnings durability. Probability 85%; timeline next 1-2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. The support comes from audited FY2025 diluted EPS of $27.12, operating income of $4.35B, and two consecutive quarterly operating-income prints of $1.18B in the latest 10-Q periods. If this catalyst does not materialize, the investment case weakens quickly because PH's premium rests on showing that earnings can continue to grow even with revenue growth at -0.4%.
Catalyst 2: cash conversion and deleveraging. Probability 75%; timeline next 2-4 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.776B, free cash flow was $3.341B, and long-term debt fell to $7.50B from $10.77B two years earlier. If this fails, the stock loses one of its strongest supports because limited quarter-end cash of $427.0M means optionality depends on ongoing internal generation, not excess balance-sheet cash.
Catalyst 3: valuation rerating. Probability 65%; timeline 6-12 months; evidence quality Thesis Only / Model-Supported. The case relies on reverse DCF implying -7.8% growth and 17.5% WACC versus reported ROIC of 17.6% and ROE of 19.9%. If rerating does not occur, PH can still work operationally, but upside compresses into earnings compounding rather than multiple expansion. Overall value-trap risk is Medium-Low: the core catalysts are real because they are anchored in 10-K and 10-Q performance, but the main trap would be assuming margin-led growth can continue indefinitely without better sales support.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | FQ3 FY2026 earnings release and 10-Q filing… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BULLISH |
| May-Jun 2026 | Evidence of further deleveraging / cash deployment in quarter-end balance sheet… | Macro | MEDIUM | 75 | BULLISH |
| Jul-Aug 2026 | FQ4 FY2026 earnings release, annual guide reset, and 10-K framing… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | NEUTRAL |
| Sep 2026 | Capital allocation update: debt paydown vs buyback vs tuck-in M&A… | M&A | MEDIUM | 60 | NEUTRAL |
| Oct-Nov 2026 | FQ1 FY2027 earnings: test whether EPS can grow with flat-to-modest sales… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| Rolling next 12 months | Goodwill/integration disclosure clarifying the increase from $10.69B to $11.15B… | M&A | MEDIUM | 50 | BEARISH |
| Dec 2026-Jan 2027 | Working-capital and liquidity update; current ratio defense around 1.18… | Macro | MEDIUM | 70 | NEUTRAL |
| Jan-Feb 2027 | FQ2 FY2027 earnings and margin durability check… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| Next 12 months | Potential tuck-in acquisition announcement implied by goodwill movement but not confirmed… | M&A | LOW | 35 | NEUTRAL |
| Any quarter in next 12 months… | Rerating if reverse DCF mismatch closes and market abandons -7.8% implied growth assumption… | Macro | HIGH | 65 | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FQ3 FY2026 [UNVERIFIED Apr 2026] | Quarterly earnings / 10-Q | Earnings | HIGH | EPS holds above $6.50 and operating income stays near or above $1.18B; stock can add $40-$70… | EPS slips below $6.20 or margin softens; stock can fall $35-$55… |
| FQ4 FY2026 [UNVERIFIED Jul-Aug 2026] | Annual guide reset | Earnings | HIGH | Management signals another year of profit-led growth despite muted revenue; +$50-$80… | Guide implies margin normalization without sales help; -$40-$65… |
| FY2026 year-end | Debt reduction / balance-sheet progress | Macro | MEDIUM | Long-term debt trajectory keeps improving from FY2025's $7.50B baseline; +$15-$30… | Debt stalls or rises due to portfolio activity; -$10-$25… |
| Rolling 2026 | Cash conversion check | Macro | HIGH | FCF remains near FY2025 level of $3.341B annualized; +$25-$45… | Working capital absorbs cash and FCF weakens; -$20-$40… |
| FQ1 FY2027 [UNVERIFIED Oct-Nov 2026] | Proof of sequential EPS durability | Earnings | HIGH | EPS stays near FQ2 FY2026 run-rate and shares continue drifting lower from 128.1M; +$30-$50… | Flat EBIT with no EPS progress exposes quality-multiple risk; -$20-$35… |
| Rolling next 12 months | Goodwill / integration clarification | M&A | MEDIUM | Increase from $10.69B to $11.15B is tied to accretive portfolio action; +$10-$25… | Disclosure suggests integration complexity or weak returns; -$25-$60… |
| FQ2 FY2027 [UNVERIFIED Jan-Feb 2027] | Margin durability in slower macro | Earnings | HIGH | Operating margin remains around 21.9% or better; +$35-$60… | Margin compression begins while revenue remains soft; -$30-$50… |
| Any point in next 12 months | Valuation rerating toward model outputs | Macro | MEDIUM | Even partial rerating toward Monte Carlo median $2,937.72 drives large upside… | Quality multiple compresses despite solid fundamentals because P/E of 33.4 derates… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $6.29-$6.60 |
| Pe | $1.18B |
| Operating margin | 21.9% |
| Operating margin | 14.3% |
| Fair Value | $427.0M |
| Fair Value | $3.341B |
| Fair Value | $16.89B |
| Fair Value | $16.19B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | FQ3 FY2026 | Can diluted EPS hold above $6.50; does operating income stay near $1.18B; any cash conversion commentary? |
| Jul-Aug 2026 | FQ4 FY2026 | FY2027 outlook; durability of 21.9% operating margin; debt reduction from FY2025 $7.50B baseline… |
| Oct-Nov 2026 | FQ1 FY2027 | Whether EPS remains near recent $6.29-$6.60 band despite muted top-line backdrop… |
| Jan-Feb 2027 | FQ2 FY2027 | Working-capital discipline, current ratio defense around 1.18, and any update on goodwill/integration… |
| Apr 2027 | FQ3 FY2027 | Optionality from capital allocation, buyback support via lower diluted shares, and valuation rerating traction… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 85% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| EPS | $27.12 |
| EPS | $4.35B |
| Pe | $1.18B |
| Revenue growth | -0.4% |
| Probability | 75% |
| Next 2 | -4 |
The supplied deterministic DCF yields a per-share fair value of $7,086.77 using a 6.2% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. I treat FY2025 as the operating base year because Parker-Hannifin’s fiscal year ends on June 30 and the latest full audited filing is the FY2025 10-K. The key cash-flow anchor is FY2025 free cash flow of $3.341B, supported by $3.776B of operating cash flow and only $435.0M of capex. That is a strong cash-conversion profile for an industrial company and is consistent with the reported 16.8% FCF margin.
On growth, the right near-term framing is mixed: FY2025 revenue growth was only -0.4%, yet net income growth was +36.5% and diluted EPS growth was +24.2%. That means valuation is really about whether margins persist, not about whether volumes suddenly inflect. PH’s current profitability metrics are unusually strong for the sector: 21.9% operating margin, 14.3% net margin, and 17.6% ROIC. Those data support a premium multiple and justify using a lower-than-market-average cost of capital in the model.
For margin sustainability, I view PH as having a meaningful position-based competitive advantage rather than a purely cyclical cost story. The combination of scale, entrenched customer relationships, and aftermarket-like replacement demand in motion and control systems supports above-average profitability. Still, the company also carries substantial acquisition legacy, with goodwill of $10.69B at 2025-06-30 versus shareholders’ equity of $13.68B, so I would not assume indefinite margin expansion. My interpretation is that current margins can be largely sustained, but not stretched aggressively; therefore, a 4.0% terminal growth rate is acceptable only if one believes PH remains a premium industrial compounder rather than reverting toward generic machinery economics. The latest FY2026 Q2 10-Q supports this view of stabilization rather than acceleration, as quarterly operating income was $1.18B in both Q1 and Q2 of FY2026.
The reverse DCF is the most informative valuation cross-check in this pane. At the current share price of $906.06, the market calibration implies either a long-run growth rate of -7.8% or a discount rate of 17.5%. Those embedded assumptions are extremely punitive relative to the supplied capital-market inputs: 4.25% risk-free rate, 5.5% equity risk premium, 0.30 adjusted beta, and 5.9% cost of equity. Put differently, the market is behaving as if Parker-Hannifin were either structurally ex-growth or meaningfully riskier than the company’s current profitability and balance-sheet profile suggest.
The mismatch is especially stark against the audited operating record in the FY2025 10-K. PH generated $3.341B of free cash flow, posted a 21.9% operating margin, and earned 17.6% ROIC while reducing long-term debt to $7.50B from $10.77B in FY2023. Those are not distressed-industrial numbers. The latest FY2026 Q2 10-Q also does not show a collapse; quarterly operating income was $1.18B in both Q1 and Q2, and H1 diluted EPS reached $12.89. My conclusion is that the market is discounting margin and return-on-capital mean reversion much more aggressively than the current data justify.
That does not mean the deterministic DCF is automatically right. A $7,086.77 fair value is so far above the tape that model sensitivity must be respected. But the reverse DCF still argues the market is embedding assumptions closer to a sharp industrial reset than to a steady premium compounder. On balance, those implied expectations look too Short relative to the reported cash engine, though not irrational given PH’s acquisition-heavy balance sheet and the possibility that today’s margins represent a high-water mark.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $19.9B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 16.8% |
| WACC | 6.2% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case | $7,086.77 | +682.2% | Uses supplied DCF with 6.2% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $2,937.72 | +224.2% | 10,000 simulations; midpoint of model distribution… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $4,306.29 | +375.3% | Distribution skewed upward by high-end outcomes… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $947.50 | 0.0% | Current price implies -7.8% growth or 17.5% WACC… |
| Peer/Multiple Anchor | $947.50 | 0.0% | Conservative anchor: absent verified peer multiples, current 33.4x P/E is the market-clearing comp proxy… |
| Probability-Weighted Scenario Value | $7,394.15 | +716.3% | Weighted from stress, bear, base, bull, and super-bull outcomes… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 33.4x | $947.50 |
| P/FCF (proxy) | 34.7x | $947.50 |
| P/B (proxy) | 8.5x | $947.50 |
| EV/Revenue (proxy) | 6.2x | $947.50 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 6.2% | 8.0% | -54% to fair value | 25% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% | 2.0% | -35% to fair value | 30% |
| FCF Margin | 16.8% | 12.0% | -45% to fair value | 35% |
| Operating Margin | 21.9% | 18.0% | -30% to fair value | 30% |
| FY2026 EPS Power | $26.50 | $22.00 | -20% to fair value | 25% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $947.50 |
| Key Ratio | -7.8% |
| Key Ratio | 17.5% |
| Risk-free rate | 25% |
| Pe | $3.341B |
| Free cash flow | 21.9% |
| Free cash flow | 17.6% |
| ROIC | $7.50B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -7.8% |
| Implied WACC | 17.5% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.14, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.52 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 44.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 13 |
| Year 1 Projected | 35.7% |
| Year 2 Projected | 29.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 23.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | 19.5% |
| Year 5 Projected | 16.1% |
Parker-Hannifin’s audited filings show a clear multiyear earnings step-up even though the latest full-year revenue trend was soft. Net income rose from $1.32B in FY2022 to $2.08B in FY2023 and $2.84B in FY2024, while the deterministic FY2025 metrics show Net Income Growth YoY of +36.5%, EPS of $27.12, and EPS Growth YoY of +24.2%. At the same time, Revenue Growth YoY was only -0.4%, which is the clearest evidence of operating leverage and mix improvement rather than volume-led expansion. In the FY2025 10-K baseline, operating income was $4.35B, operating margin was 21.9%, net margin was 14.3%, and SG&A was 16.4% of revenue.
That profile matters because it suggests Parker is executing like a premium industrial compounder. The current profitability stack is supported by disciplined overhead, moderate reinvestment needs, and a portfolio that appears to be skewing toward higher-value content. R&D was only 1.2% of revenue in FY2025, down in dollars from $258.0M in FY2023 to $240.0M in FY2025, so the earnings lift is not being purchased through a major increase in innovation spending.
Peer comparison is directionally favorable, but exact peer metrics are not in the authoritative spine. Relative to Eaton, Honeywell, and Danaher, Parker appears to be operating at a high-quality margin level for diversified industrials, but peer operating margins and net margins are and should not be treated as factual here.
The balance sheet is meaningfully healthier than it was two years ago. Long-term debt fell from $10.77B in FY2023 to $8.41B in FY2024 and then to $7.50B in FY2025, while the computed Debt to Equity ratio is 0.52 and Total Liabilities to Equity is 1.13. Interest coverage stands at 7.6, which indicates debt service is manageable rather than constraining. Shareholders’ equity was $13.68B at 2025-06-30, total liabilities were $15.80B, and total assets were $29.49B.
Liquidity is acceptable but not abundant. Current assets were $6.95B versus current liabilities of $5.82B at FY2025, for a current ratio of 1.18. Cash and equivalents were only $467.0M at FY2025 and $427.0M at 2025-12-31, so Parker depends more on continuing cash generation than on a large cash war chest. That is workable for a business generating multibillion-dollar free cash flow, but it does mean a sharp working-capital draw could matter more than the current leverage ratios imply.
The main balance-sheet caution is asset quality. Goodwill was $10.69B at FY2025, increased to $11.14B at 2025-09-30, and then $11.15B at 2025-12-31. That is a large proportion of both total assets and equity, implying material acquisition history. Debt/EBITDA and quick ratio are because the necessary EBITDA and working-capital line items are not provided in the spine. No covenant breach is evident from the 10-K/10-Q data provided, but rising goodwill means acquisition discipline remains a real monitoring point.
Parker-Hannifin’s FY2025 cash-flow profile is the strongest part of the financial story. Operating cash flow was $3.776B, free cash flow was $3.341B, and CapEx was only $435.0M. The computed free cash flow margin was 16.8%, which is high for an industrial business and strongly supports the premium valuation. Using the annual net income baseline of roughly $2.84B as the latest reported anchor and the FY2025 computed growth profile, free cash flow exceeded the last explicitly reported annual net income figure, underscoring the quality of earnings conversion. FCF/NI using the FY2024 net income anchor is approximately 1.18x, but FY2025 net income dollars are in the spine, so this conversion figure should be treated as an indicative bridge rather than a formal FY2025 reported ratio.
Capital intensity remains low. CapEx represented about 11.5% of operating cash flow and approximately 2.2% of implied FY2025 revenue using the computed FCF margin framework; the exact FY2025 revenue figure itself is . The 10-Q trend also supports ongoing discipline: CapEx was $89.0M in the 2025-09-30 quarter and $183.0M over the six months ended 2025-12-31.
The missing piece is working-capital detail. Inventory, receivables, payables, and cash conversion cycle are because the authoritative spine does not include those line items. Even so, the basic message from the 10-K and 10-Q data is clear: Parker is generating substantial cash with relatively modest reinvestment needs.
The authoritative data do not include dividends or repurchase dollars, so the cleanest evidence on capital allocation is debt reduction, moderate reinvestment, and the evolving acquisition footprint. Long-term debt declined from $10.77B in FY2023 to $8.41B in FY2024 and $7.50B in FY2025, while free cash flow reached $3.341B in FY2025. That combination strongly suggests management prioritized deleveraging without starving the business of required investment. CapEx remained only $435.0M, and R&D declined from $258.0M in FY2023 to $253.0M in FY2024 and $240.0M in FY2025, or 1.2% of revenue.
There are two ways to read that allocation pattern. The Long interpretation is that Parker is a mature industrial system with low capital needs and high returns, as shown by ROIC of 17.6% and ROE of 19.9%. The more cautious interpretation is that the company may be leaning heavily on portfolio management and operating discipline rather than on incremental internal innovation, given the low R&D intensity. Meanwhile, goodwill rose from $10.69B at FY2025 to $11.15B by 2025-12-31, which likely points to bolt-on M&A or purchase accounting changes in the 10-Q period.
Whether buybacks were executed above or below intrinsic value is not directly verifiable from the spine, and dividend payout ratio is . My read is that the best evidence of disciplined capital allocation is not capital return disclosure but the fact that leverage fell while returns remained high. If management continues buying assets, investors should demand ROIC stability near the current 17.6% level to validate those deals.
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $15.9B | $19.1B | $19.9B | $19.9B |
| COGS | — | $11.4B | $12.6B | $12.8B | $12.5B |
| R&D | $259M | $191M | $258M | $253M | $240M |
| SG&A | — | $2.5B | $3.4B | $3.3B | $3.3B |
| Operating Income | — | $3.0B | $3.4B | $4.1B | $4.3B |
| Net Income | $1.7B | $1.3B | $2.1B | $2.8B | — |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $10.09 | $16.04 | $21.84 | $27.12 |
| Op Margin | — | 18.8% | 17.9% | 20.4% | 21.9% |
| Net Margin | — | 8.3% | 10.9% | 14.3% | — |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $7.5B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($427M) | — |
| Net Debt | $7.1B | — |
Using the FY2025 10-K and the latest 10-Q, PH’s verified cash waterfall is clearly led by balance-sheet repair rather than headline shareholder distributions. The most concrete evidence is that long-term debt fell from $10.77B in 2023 to $7.50B in 2025, while free cash flow remained at $3.341B and capex stayed restrained at $435.0M, or just 11.5% of operating cash flow. That says management is funding the business while preserving optionality, not stretching the balance sheet to maximize distributions.
On a practical waterfall basis, I would rank the visible uses as: 1) debt reduction, 2) maintenance capex, 3) R&D, and 4) residual cash accumulation (cash and equivalents were only $427.0M at 2025-12-31). Dividends, buybacks, and M&A are not verified in the supplied spine, so they cannot be treated as confirmed uses in this pane. Relative to large industrial peers such as Eaton, Honeywell, and Emerson, that makes PH look more conservative and less yield-oriented, although the peer comparison remains directional because peer capital-allocation data are not provided.
The implication for investors is that PH is not starving the franchise; it is prioritizing resilience first. With ROIC at 17.6% and leverage still present, that sequence is defensible and arguably the right move in a cyclical industrial franchise.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition footprint / goodwill build (aggregate) | 2025 | Med | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $10.77B |
| Free cash flow | $7.50B |
| Free cash flow | $3.341B |
| Capex | $435.0M |
| Capex | 11.5% |
| Dividend | $427.0M |
| ROIC at | 17.6% |
Parker-Hannifin’s disclosed spine does not provide audited segment sales detail, so the top revenue drivers must be framed from reported company-wide evidence rather than precise segment lines. The first driver is clearly price/mix and portfolio quality. Even with revenue growth of -0.4%, PH delivered $4.35B of operating income, a 21.9% operating margin, and +24.2% diluted EPS growth. That is hard to reconcile with a purely volume-led model; it points instead to a business pushing higher-value products, pruning weaker work, and converting sales into profit more efficiently.
The second driver is the company’s installed-base replacement and recurring industrial demand profile. The evidence is indirect but useful: quarterly operating income stayed at $1.18B in both the September and December 2025 quarters, while diluted EPS improved from $6.29 to $6.60. Stable high earnings through two consecutive quarters suggest PH is not dependent on one-time project wins alone.
The third driver is likely acquisition-led portfolio expansion. Goodwill increased from $10.69B at 2025-06-30 to $11.15B at 2025-12-31, indicating continued deal activity or purchase accounting effects. Given simultaneous deleveraging, management appears to be using the balance sheet selectively to add businesses that enhance mix and margins rather than chasing low-return volume.
PH’s unit economics look strong for a large industrial, even though the supplied spine does not provide product-level ASPs or customer LTV/CAC. The most important evidence is the spread between profitability and capital intensity. FY2025 operating income was $4.35B, operating margin was 21.9%, operating cash flow was $3.776B, and free cash flow was $3.341B. Against that, CapEx was only $435.0M, implying a model that does not need heavy reinvestment to sustain earnings.
The cost structure also suggests real pricing power. SG&A was $3.25B, or 16.4% of revenue, while R&D was just $240.0M, or 1.2% of revenue. That is consistent with a business whose edge comes from engineering know-how, application support, channel reach, and installed relationships rather than from outsized frontier R&D spending. In other words, PH appears able to monetize design-in, qualification, and replacement cycles without needing software-like acquisition spending on every new dollar of sales.
LTV/CAC is because no customer acquisition cost disclosure exists in the spine. Still, the evidence points to attractive implied customer economics:
The bottom line is that PH looks like a company with good price realization, disciplined overhead, and unusually efficient conversion of operating profit into cash.
I classify Parker-Hannifin’s moat as primarily Position-Based, supported by customer captivity and economies of scale. The specific captivity mechanisms appear to be switching costs, qualification risk, brand/reputation, and search-cost reduction in engineered components and motion-control systems. In many industrial applications, a customer does not simply swap a fitting, valve, actuator, filtration unit, or aerospace component because an alternative is nominally available at the same price; the replacement can trigger validation work, downtime risk, warranty issues, or engineering requalification.
The scale side of the moat likely comes from PH’s broad product catalog, channel density, application engineering, and procurement leverage. The financial evidence is that the company sustains a 21.9% operating margin, 17.6% ROIC, and 16.8% FCF margin while revenue is flat to down. A commodity producer would usually not defend margins that well during muted growth. PH also maintains this performance while carrying relatively low R&D intensity of 1.2% of revenue, suggesting its moat is not chiefly patent-driven or resource-based.
On Greenwald’s core test — if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? — my answer is no for much of the portfolio. The reason is not that entry is impossible, but that end customers often value reliability, qualification history, distributor availability, and field support as much as list price. I estimate moat durability at 10-15 years, with erosion risk mainly coming from digital specification tools, aggressive lower-cost competitors, or a shift toward more standardized components in end markets where PH currently enjoys engineering pull-through.
| Segment | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company-wide reported metrics | 100.0% | -0.4% | 21.9% | FCF margin 16.8%; SG&A 16.4% of revenue; R&D 1.2% of revenue… |
| Total company | 100.0% | -0.4% | 21.9% | Low capital intensity: CapEx $435.0M vs OCF $3.776B… |
| Customer Bucket | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | MED Not disclosed; disclosure risk medium |
| Top 5 customers | — | MED Likely diversified across industrial channels |
| Top 10 customers | — | MED No audited concentration data in supplied spine… |
| Aerospace / government programs | Program-based / multi-year | MED Qualification can lower churn but concentration unknown… |
| Distribution / channel partners | Ongoing purchase relationships | MED Channel health matters; exact exposure unavailable… |
| Assessment | Mixed model likely | MED Operational risk appears lower than single-customer models, but data gap prevents hard conclusion… |
| Region | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company-wide disclosed growth | 100.0% | -0.4% | Regional mix unavailable; overall translation exposure exists |
| Total company | 100.0% | -0.4% | No geographic segmentation in supplied spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.9% |
| ROIC | 17.6% |
| FCF margin | 16.8% |
| Years | -15 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, Parker-Hannifin’s end markets appear best classified as semi-contestable, not purely non-contestable and not fully commoditized. The evidence for structural strength is clear on the company side: FY2025 Operating Income was $4.35B, Operating Margin was 21.9%, ROIC was 17.6%, and Free Cash Flow was $3.341B. Those are unusually strong economics for an industrial portfolio and suggest Parker has some real protection in at least part of its business mix. In addition, SG&A was $3.25B, or 16.4% of revenue, which points to a large selling, service, and application-support footprint that can matter in engineered products.
But Greenwald’s test is tougher than asking whether current margins are high. The key questions are: Can a new entrant replicate Parker’s cost structure? and Can it capture equivalent demand at the same price? On the first question, an entrant would likely struggle to match Parker’s commercial and service footprint quickly, though the spine does not quantify installed base, channel density, or aftermarket mix. On the second question, Parker may benefit from specification, qualification, and search-cost advantages, but direct evidence on switching costs, retention, or customer concentration is missing. Because there is no verified market-share data and no proof that Parker is a dominant player in a single market, the right classification is not non-contestable monopoly-like leadership. This market is semi-contestable because Parker likely operates across defended engineered niches with meaningful but incomplete-to-verify barriers, while adjacent rivals can still contest business through project bids, OEM relationships, and product-line adjacency.
Parker-Hannifin shows credible scale advantages, but the evidence points to portfolio and niche scale rather than one overwhelming market-level scale moat. The company’s cost structure includes a large fixed or semi-fixed component in commercial support, engineering, overhead, and innovation. In FY2025, SG&A was $3.25B and R&D was $240.0M, together equal to roughly 17.6% of derived revenue. Even if not all of that is fixed, a large portion likely supports catalogs, field sales, application support, quality systems, and cross-selling infrastructure that a subscale entrant would need to replicate.
On a Greenwald basis, minimum efficient scale appears meaningful inside individual engineered niches, though the spine does not provide segment-level market sizes. A hypothetical entrant at 10% share of Parker’s FY2025 revenue base would be serving about $1.99B of volume. If it needed a comparable commercial and engineering backbone, spreading even a fraction of Parker’s $3.49B combined SG&A plus R&D over that smaller volume would produce a severe cost handicap. Illustratively, if one-third of that spend behaved as fixed support cost, the entrant would carry roughly ~590 bps more overhead as a percent of sales than Parker at equivalent pricing. That is enough to matter. Still, scale alone is not a perfect moat: a large rival can enter adjacent product categories. The durable edge only exists where Parker’s scale advantage combines with customer captivity—qualification, search costs, and reputation—so that an entrant suffers both a cost disadvantage and a demand disadvantage.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it is valuable but vulnerable unless management converts it into position-based advantage. Parker-Hannifin appears to be in that conversion process. The evidence for underlying capability is strong: FY2025 ROIC was 17.6%, Operating Margin was 21.9%, and Free Cash Flow was $3.341B. Those figures imply a well-run operating system, disciplined pricing, and favorable portfolio management. The balance sheet also supports further conversion, with Long-Term Debt reduced to $7.50B in FY2025 from $10.06B in FY2022, giving the company flexibility to invest through the cycle.
The conversion question is whether Parker is turning those capabilities into scale and captivity. There is evidence of scale building through portfolio assembly: goodwill was $10.69B at FY2025 and $11.15B at 2025-12-31, showing acquired franchises are important to the competitive position. There is also indirect evidence of captivity-building via commercial reach and technical support, with SG&A equal to 16.4% of revenue. What is not yet proven is whether these investments create enduring lock-in at the customer level. If qualification cycles, replacement part matching, and engineering integration are truly sticky, Parker’s current capability edge can harden into position-based advantage over time. If not, rivals can copy processes or acquire similar assets. My read is that conversion is more likely than not, but not fully demonstrated by the present data spine.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is most powerful in concentrated markets where rivals can observe one another and respond. Parker-Hannifin’s case appears more diffuse. Based on the available data, there is no verified evidence of a single price leader, clear industry signaling behavior, or repeated punishment cycles of the type seen in textbook cases like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR. That absence does not mean pricing communication does not exist; it means the spine does not document it. In Parker’s industrial channels, pricing likely travels through quote books, distributor discounts, OEM negotiations, and contract renewals, which usually lowers transparency relative to posted-price markets.
Still, the economics suggest some pricing discipline exists. Revenue Growth was -0.4% while Net Income Growth was +36.5% and EPS Growth was +24.2%. That pattern implies Parker preserved or improved price-cost and mix discipline despite a soft top line. In Greenwald terms, this is more consistent with localized pricing power in embedded niches than with explicit industry-wide coordination. Focal points may exist around annual price reviews, pass-through expectations, or distributor discount bands, but those mechanisms are . If a defection episode were to occur, the likely punishment path would be targeted discounting in contested programs rather than broad list-price cuts, followed by a return to discipline once competitors recognize the profit damage. The practical investment implication is that Parker’s pricing power looks real, but it is probably relationship- and niche-specific rather than cartel-like.
Parker-Hannifin’s market position is best described as financially strong with unverified share leadership. The authoritative spine does not provide company-wide or segment-level market share, so any precise share percentage must remain . What we can say with confidence is that Parker operates from a position of high economic strength: FY2025 Operating Income was $4.35B, Operating Margin was 21.9%, ROIC was 17.6%, and Free Cash Flow was $3.341B. Those metrics are consistent with a company that is competitively relevant in multiple niches, even if the spine does not identify whether it is #1 or merely top-tier in each.
The trend signal is mixed. On one hand, earnings quality improved materially: Net Income rose from $1.32B in FY2022 to $2.08B in FY2023 and $2.84B in FY2024, while FY2025 diluted EPS reached $27.12. On the other hand, Revenue Growth in FY2025 was -0.4%, which does not support a clean conclusion that Parker is gaining share. The more defensible interpretation is that Parker’s position is stable to improving in profitability, but not yet proven as share-gaining in volume or revenue terms. For investors, that distinction matters: a margin-led strengthening can be durable if it reflects better portfolio quality, yet it can also be cyclical if rivals regain discipline or demand weakens.
The strongest barrier in Greenwald’s framework is not a single feature but an interaction: customer captivity plus economies of scale. Parker-Hannifin appears to have both, but with uneven proof. On the scale side, the company supports a large commercial and technical infrastructure, with SG&A of $3.25B and R&D of $240.0M in FY2025. A credible entrant would likely need meaningful up-front investment in engineering support, certifications, quality systems, and channel access. Even without a verified industry market-size denominator, this implies a significant minimum investment to compete credibly in several Parker niches.
On the captivity side, the most plausible barriers are qualification, design-in status, replacement-part matching, and the buyer search burden involved in changing engineered components. Those frictions can amount to months of evaluation and redesign time, but the duration is in the spine. That matters because Greenwald’s key test is brutal: if an entrant matched Parker’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is not fully in many embedded applications, because reputation and qualification likely matter; but the lack of direct retention or switching-cost data prevents a stronger claim. Therefore Parker’s barriers are real enough to support above-average economics, yet probably not so absolute that rivals cannot attack selected programs, geographies, or product lines.
| Metric | PH | Eaton | Emerson | Danaher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buyer Power | Moderate. Customer concentration is , but OEM and industrial buyers likely negotiate on volume while qualification/specification can limit switching . | Similar dynamic | Similar dynamic | Similar dynamic |
| Potential Entrants | Large multi-industrials, adjacent automation vendors, or private equity roll-ups could enter selected niches; barriers include application engineering, installed-base qualification, channel coverage, and scale economics . | Could expand from adjacent electrical/power niches | Could expand from automation/control niches | Could expand from life-sciences/process adjacencies |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-to-moderate relevance | Weak | Industrial components are not classic high-frequency consumer goods; repeat purchasing may exist but cadence is product- and customer-specific . | LOW |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | Moderate | Application engineering, requalification, redesign, and service integration likely create switching friction, but no quantified buyer conversion cost is in the spine . | MEDIUM |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | Moderate | Engineered industrial products often rely on reliability and track record; Parker’s sustained 21.9% operating margin supports some reputation value, though direct survey/share evidence is absent. | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | High relevance | Moderate Moderate to Strong | Broad catalog, engineering specificity, and replacement-part matching can raise buyer evaluation costs; SG&A of $3.25B suggests meaningful technical selling/support, but direct catalog breadth metrics are . | Medium to High |
| Network Effects | Limited relevance | Weak | Parker is not evidenced in the spine as a two-sided platform or marketplace. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | Moderate | Parker’s likely captivity comes from qualification, search costs, and reputation rather than habit or network effects. Evidence is directionally supportive but incomplete. | 5-10 years if embedded; otherwise shorter… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| SG&A was | $3.25B |
| R&D was | $240.0M |
| Revenue | 17.6% |
| Share | 10% |
| Revenue | $1.99B |
| Combined SG&A plus R&D | $3.49B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / emerging, not fully proven | 6 | Moderate customer captivity likely from search costs, qualification, and reputation; economies of scale supported by SG&A $3.25B and R&D $240.0M. Missing verified share/switching-cost data prevents higher score. | 5-10 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong | 8 | 21.9% operating margin, 17.6% ROIC, stable quarterly operating income, and strong cash generation suggest process, portfolio, and management capability. | 3-7 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | No unique regulatory license or patent wall is evidenced, but installed assets, channels, and acquired franchises matter; goodwill was $10.69B at FY2025. | 3-8 |
| Evidence Confidence | Mixed | 5 | Internal economics are well supported; external moat proof is incomplete because market share, customer concentration, and peer benchmarks are absent. | N/A |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial position-based features… | 7 | Current superiority is best explained by organizational capability and niche embedding, not yet by fully verified demand-and-cost lockout. | 5-10 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Supports cooperation Moderate | Scale in SG&A ($3.25B) and R&D ($240.0M), likely qualification/search costs, but no verified dominant share data. | External entry pressure is not trivial, but not zero. |
| Industry Concentration | Limits cooperation / likely fragmented by niche… | No HHI or top-3 share data in spine; Parker likely operates across many submarkets rather than one tight oligopoly. | Tacit coordination is harder at portfolio level. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed Moderate | Some specification/search-cost stickiness likely, but customer concentration and switching-cost data are absent. | Undercutting can win some business, but not all. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Favors competition Low to Moderate | Industrial pricing often occurs via contracts, distributors, and project quotes; transparency is and likely imperfect. | Harder to detect and punish defection quickly. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed Moderate | Strong balance sheet and FCF support patience, but cyclical industrial demand can shorten effective planning horizons. | Cooperation can hold in stable niches, but downturns raise defection risk. |
| Conclusion | Unstable equilibrium Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | Barriers and stickiness exist, but concentration and monitoring appear insufficiently strong for durable portfolio-wide tacit cooperation. | Expect disciplined pricing in embedded niches and sharper competition in project/OEM channels. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | No concentration data in spine; portfolio likely spans many niches with numerous rivals . | Harder to monitor and punish defection. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Medium | Moderate captivity implies some quoted programs or OEM wins can be stolen with discounting . | Selective price cuts can win share in contested channels. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | Medium | Industrial procurement and project-based sales often occur through contracts and bid cycles rather than daily posted prices . | Repeated-game discipline is weaker. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low Low to Medium | No macro contraction data in spine; FY2025 revenue was roughly flat, not collapsing. | Does not appear to be the main destabilizer today. |
| Impatient players | — | Medium | No evidence of distressed rivals or activist pressure in spine. Cyclicality could still incentivize tactical aggression. | Watch for pricing behavior in downturns. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | The main issues are fragmented rivalry and imperfect price transparency, which reduce the odds of stable tacit coordination. | Margin durability depends more on Parker’s own embedded niches than on cooperative industry behavior. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2025 Operating Income was | $4.35B |
| Operating Margin was | 21.9% |
| ROIC was | 17.6% |
| Free Cash Flow was | $3.341B |
| SG&A was | $3.25B |
Parker Hannifin’s latest audited filings do not provide the segment revenue, customer concentration, or end-market mix needed to compute a defensible bottom-up TAM. The only explicit topline anchor available in the spine is $14.30B revenue at 2018-06-30 [ANNUAL], while the more recent audited 2025 profile shows $4.35B operating income and $3.341B free cash flow. That tells us the platform is large and highly profitable, but it does not tell us how large the addressable market is today.
A proper bottom-up model would start with product families and served applications, then multiply installed base by replacement frequency, average selling price, and channel share. For PH, the likely building blocks are fittings, valves, accessories, stream switching systems, and adjacent motion-control products referenced in the product catalog clue, but the spine does not provide unit volumes or installed base counts. As a result, any precise TAM number would be an assumption rather than an observable fact.
Current penetration cannot be directly calculated from the spine because Parker Hannifin does not disclose the revenue mix, installed base, or customer retention data needed to derive a true market-share metric. The closest observable signal is that the company’s latest audited profile pairs -0.4% revenue growth with +24.2% EPS growth and 21.9% operating margin, which is more consistent with a mature, well-penetrated franchise than with a rapidly expanding category.
That said, the commercial footprint implied by $3.25B SG&A and only 1.2% R&D as a share of revenue suggests Parker relies heavily on distribution, applications engineering, and service capture. In practice, that usually means runway comes from cross-sell, aftermarket replacement, and adjacency expansion rather than from a low-penetration greenfield market. The balance sheet also supports this view: $7.50B long-term debt at 2025-06-30 versus $14.31B shareholders’ equity indicates enough flexibility to fund bolt-on growth without a large equity raise.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -0.4% |
| Revenue growth | +24.2% |
| Revenue growth | 21.9% |
| Fair Value | $3.25B |
| Fair Value | $7.50B |
| 2025 | -06 |
| Fair Value | $14.31B |
Parker-Hannifin’s disclosed financial profile points to a technology model built around application engineering, manufacturing discipline, product breadth, and embedded customer relationships rather than a visibly software-centric architecture. In the supplied FY2025 10-K-derived financial spine, the strongest evidence is economic rather than architectural: operating income reached $4.35B, operating margin was 21.9%, free cash flow was $3.341B, and capex was only $435.0M. That combination is consistent with a mature industrial platform where know-how, specification position, and reliability matter more than heavy ongoing capital deployment. It also fits a model where a large installed base can be served and upgraded without rebuilding the stack from scratch each cycle.
What appears proprietary versus commodity is only partially observable. The product references available in the spine are limited to fittings, valves, accessories, and stream switching systems, which suggests meaningful domain-specific engineering, but not enough detail to quantify how much of the stack is protected by design IP, process expertise, or customer qualification friction. The balance sheet adds an important clue: goodwill was $11.15B at 2025-12-31 against total assets of $30.51B, implying that acquired technologies and customer positions are a major part of the platform.
The central pipeline question is not whether Parker can afford product development, but whether it is investing enough organically to sustain a premium valuation over time. The FY2025 10-K-derived numbers show R&D expense of $240.0M, down from $253.0M in FY2024 and $258.0M in FY2023, while R&D intensity was only 1.2% of revenue. Standing alone, that is a restrained innovation budget for a company trading at $906.06 per share and 33.4x earnings. On the other hand, Parker generated $3.776B of operating cash flow and $3.341B of free cash flow in FY2025, so the company has ample capacity to increase development spending or buy technology externally if management sees a gap.
The problem is disclosure. The supplied spine contains no authoritative timeline for launches, no quantified new-product revenue contribution, and no segment roadmap. That means estimated revenue impact by program must be treated as . What can be said with confidence is that quarterly earnings held up into FY2026, with operating income at $1.18B in both the 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31 quarters and diluted EPS of $6.29 and $6.60, respectively. In other words, there is no immediate evidence of product-execution slippage.
My interpretation is that Parker’s pipeline is probably supplemented by tuck-in acquisition activity, not just lab spend, because goodwill rose from $10.69B at 2025-06-30 to $11.15B at 2025-12-31.
The provided spine does not disclose Parker-Hannifin’s patent count, patent families, remaining life, or litigation history, so any hard claim on patent depth must be marked . That said, the economic signature of the business is still useful. Parker delivered 17.6% ROIC, 19.9% ROE, and 21.9% operating margin in FY2025, which strongly suggests some combination of pricing power, specification stickiness, replacement demand, and engineering reputation. Those are real moats even if they are not patent-led in the way a pharma or pure-tech platform might be.
The most important balance-sheet clue is goodwill. At $11.15B on 2025-12-31, goodwill represents a large share of the asset base and implies Parker has been buying technologies, customer relationships, and niche product positions rather than building every moat element internally. That matters because acquired IP can be durable, but it can also be less transparent and more integration-sensitive than a wholly organic patent estate. The decline in long-term debt from $10.77B in FY2023 to $7.50B in FY2025 improves staying power, since the company can keep defending its moat through engineering investment and selective M&A without stressing the balance sheet.
Bottom line: the moat appears credible, but the evidence points more to an industrial systems moat than to a clearly disclosed patent moat based on the supplied FY2025 10-K and interim 10-Q data.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution | a portion of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROIC | 17.6% |
| ROIC | 19.9% |
| ROIC | 21.9% |
| Fair Value | $11.15B |
| Fair Value | $10.77B |
| Fair Value | $7.50B |
Parker-Hannifin’s filings do not disclose named suppliers, tier-1 concentration, or the share of any single source, so the company’s most important supply-chain vulnerability is not a known vendor—it is an undisclosed dependency set. That means the market cannot currently quantify whether a single component, a contract manufacturer, or a sub-tier electronics provider accounts for 5%, 15%, or more of production-critical inputs. In practical terms, the issue is less about a visible supplier roster and more about the possibility that one hidden dependency could interrupt output before investors ever see it in the numbers.
The balance sheet suggests Parker can tolerate a disruption better than many industrial peers: at 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were only $427.0M, but free cash flow was $3.341B and long-term debt had fallen to $7.50B. That combination gives management room to finance mitigation—alternate sourcing, buffer inventory, or expedite freight—without immediately stress-testing solvency. Still, because the concentration data are absent, the risk should be treated as under-disclosed rather than low. The most actionable conclusion is that Parker’s supply chain may be resilient, but the evidence is financial rather than operational.
The core geographic issue is that the filings provided do not identify where Parker-Hannifin sources its major inputs, where its critical plants sit, or what share of procurement comes from any single country or region. As a result, tariff exposure, customs friction, sanctions risk, and single-country dependency remain . That is especially important for an industrial platform where lead times, freight lanes, and supplier qualification cycles can all turn a regional shock into a production delay.
From a risk-underwriting perspective, I would rate the geographic risk as moderate rather than benign, because the absence of country-by-country sourcing disclosure is itself a concentration risk. Parker’s financial flexibility is a buffer—operating cash flow of $3.776B, current ratio of 1.18, and debt-to-equity of 0.52—but the company still lacks the kind of disclosure that would let an investor determine whether it can reroute supply quickly from one region to another. In other words, the balance sheet is visible; the map is not.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undisclosed supplier / tier-1 vendor | Hydraulic seals / motion-control inputs | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Undisclosed supplier / tier-1 vendor | Precision machined components | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Undisclosed supplier / tier-1 vendor | Electronic controls / sensors | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Undisclosed supplier / tier-1 vendor | Bearings / rotating assemblies | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Undisclosed supplier / tier-1 vendor | Specialty metals / alloys | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Undisclosed supplier / tier-1 vendor | Fasteners / fittings / commodity parts | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Undisclosed supplier / tier-1 vendor | Logistics / freight / warehousing | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Undisclosed supplier / tier-1 vendor | Contract manufacturing / assembly support… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 15% |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Pe | $427.0M |
| Free cash flow | $3.341B |
| Free cash flow | $7.50B |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Raw materials / specialty metals | Stable | Commodity inflation and alloy availability… |
| Purchased components / subassemblies | Stable | Single-source dependence and supplier lead-time volatility… |
| Direct labor | Stable | Wage inflation and overtime during recovery or catch-up runs… |
| Manufacturing overhead | Stable | Plant utilization swings and fixed-cost absorption… |
| Freight, logistics, and expedite charges | Stable | Disruption-driven premium freight and lane re-routing costs… |
Most important non-obvious takeaway: Parker-Hannifin’s supply chain resilience appears to be funded more by cash generation than by transparency. The company generated $3.776B of operating cash flow and $3.341B of free cash flow in 2025 against only $435.0M of capex, so it has internal flexibility to pre-buy inventory, pay expedite freight, or support suppliers if conditions tighten.
That matters because the filings do not disclose supplier concentration, customer concentration, lead times, or sourcing geography, so the company’s true single-point-of-failure risk remains obscured even though the balance sheet can absorb moderate friction.
STREET SAYS: The supplied spine does not contain a verified analyst consensus for revenue, EPS, or price target, so the best observable “street” proxy is the market itself: PH trades at 33.4x P/E with a reverse DCF implying -7.8% growth and a 17.5% implied WACC. That is a cautious setup for a stock already priced at $947.50, especially when reported revenue growth is only -0.4% YoY.
WE SAY: The company’s earnings power is stronger than that caution suggests. Diluted EPS is $27.12 with +24.2% YoY growth, operating margin is 21.9%, and free cash flow is $3.341B with a 16.8% FCF margin. Our deterministic DCF produces a $7,086.77 fair value, but we do not treat that as a precise anchor because the model is mechanically aggressive relative to market reality; the more durable part of the thesis is that PH can compound earnings with a flat top line through discipline, pricing, and balance-sheet repair.
Recent upgrades/downgrades:. The supplied spine does not include dated analyst actions, so there is no way to verify whether the Street has been moving estimates up or down in response to PH’s latest operating prints. That absence matters because revision momentum is often the cleanest read on whether a premium multiple is being supported by improving fundamentals or merely by a defensive quality bid.
What we can say from the audited and computed data is that the operating backdrop has been favorable enough to support positive revision pressure if analysts had a live feed: diluted EPS is $27.12, growth is +24.2% YoY, operating margin is 21.9%, and free cash flow is $3.341B. If the Street were revising estimates today, the likely catalyst would be continued margin durability and debt reduction to $7.50B long-term debt, not revenue acceleration. Until a verified analyst update appears, the best proxy remains the stock’s own 33.4x earnings multiple and the reverse DCF’s -7.8% implied growth assumption.
DCF Model: $7,087 per share
Monte Carlo: $2,938 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=93%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -7.8% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | 33.4x |
| P/E | -7.8% |
| P/E | 17.5% |
| Pe | $947.50 |
| YoY | -0.4% |
| EPS | $27.12 |
| YoY | +24.2% |
| EPS | 21.9% |
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Next Quarter EPS | $7.05 | Flat revenue base; 21.9% operating margin and stable share count… |
| Next Quarter Revenue | $5.00B | Low-single-digit organic demand and steady mix… |
| FY2026 Revenue | $20.2B | Assumes modest growth from the -0.4% YoY baseline… |
| FY2026 EPS | $28.40 | Margin discipline, FCF conversion, limited dilution… |
| Operating Margin | 22.0% | SG&A intensity stays close to the current 16.4% revenue ratio… |
| Net Margin | 14.6% | Strong operating leverage with controlled below-the-line drag… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | $20.2B | $28.40 | +2.0% | Base case with stable end markets and modest pricing… |
| FY2027E | $21.0B | $27.12 | +3.8% | Slight acceleration from mix and pricing |
| FY2028E | $21.8B | $27.12 | +3.8% | Continued execution without acquisition shock… |
| FY2029E | $19.9B | $27.12 | +4.1% | Margin expansion offsets low top-line growth… |
| FY2030E | $19.9B | $27.12 | +4.0% | Long-duration compounding case |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $27.12 |
| YoY | +24.2% |
| EPS | 21.9% |
| Operating margin | $3.341B |
| Revenue | $7.50B |
| Pe | 33.4x |
| DCF | -7.8% |
PH looks like a company with durable free cash flow, but the equity still behaves like a long-duration asset in valuation terms. Using the deterministic outputs, I estimate an FCF duration of roughly 8.0 years as a practical proxy for sensitivity. On that basis, a 100bp increase in discount rate from 6.2% to 7.2% would reduce implied value by about 8%, or roughly $567 per share from the base DCF fair value of $7,086.77. A 100bp decline would mechanically add a similar amount, although the upside would likely be capped by the terminal-growth assumptions embedded in the model.
The balance sheet softens the blow. Long-term debt fell to $7.50B at FY2025, debt/equity is only 0.52, and interest coverage is 7.6x, so this is not a leverage-stress story. But the equity risk premium used in the WACC is already 5.5%, and the raw regression beta of -0.14 had to be floored to 0.30, which signals that market-beta math is unstable here. In other words, the rate channel is the real macro sensitivity lever, not credit risk. The 2025 10-K / 10-Q profile suggests that if the market starts demanding a materially higher discount rate, the stock can re-rate faster than the underlying operating business deteriorates.
The spine does not provide a commodity-by-commodity cost stack, so any precise hedge or pass-through estimate would be speculative. For a diversified industrial manufacturer with $12.54B of FY2025 COGS and a 14.3% gross margin, the main external input buckets are typically metals, energy, and purchased components, but those are here because no product-level disclosure was supplied. What the numbers do tell us is that PH is still generating $3.776B of operating cash flow and $3.341B of free cash flow, so the business clearly has room to absorb some input-cost noise without immediately breaking the earnings model.
My read is that commodity risk is more about margin timing than structural damage. The latest annual operating margin was 21.9%, and SG&A stayed controlled at 16.4% of revenue, which suggests management has some ability to offset input inflation through pricing, mix, and cost discipline. But without a disclosed hedge program, I would not assume full protection. The 2025 10-K / 10-Q evidence suggests a company that can usually pass through moderate cost shocks over time, yet near-term gross margin can still wobble if steel, energy, or supplier pricing spikes faster than contract repricing.
Trade policy risk is material enough to monitor, but the spine does not include product-by-product tariff exposure, China supply-chain dependency, or customs sourcing data, so any exact tariff hit is . That said, PH’s industrial end-market profile means it is exposed to cross-border manufacturing flows, imported components, and customer demand in tariff-sensitive capital goods categories. If tariffs rise across industrial imports, the first-order effect is usually margin pressure; the second-order effect is volume risk if customers delay capex purchases. The 2025 annual figures show a business with $4.35B operating income and 21.9% operating margin, which gives it some cushion, but not immunity.
My base case is that trade policy would hit PH through margin rather than revenue collapse. Because debt is lower now — long-term debt declined to $7.50B in FY2025 — the company is not forced into reactive balance-sheet defense if tariffs tighten. However, without explicit disclosure on China sourcing or tariff-sensitive SKUs, I would treat this as a scenario risk rather than a measured downside case. In a 2025 10-K / 10-Q context, the right way to think about this is that tariff escalation can compress earnings before it impairs solvency. The most damaging version is a broad industrial tariff shock combined with slower global manufacturing activity, because then both pricing power and volumes weaken at the same time.
PH is not a classic consumer-discretionary name, so consumer confidence is an indirect driver rather than the main one. The more relevant macro variables are industrial production, capital spending, PMI/ISM, housing-related activity, and general business confidence. Because the spine does not provide segment revenue or end-market mix, I treat any elasticity estimate as an assumption: for every 1% change in broad industrial/GDP activity, I would expect roughly 0.6% to 0.9% movement in revenue over a 12-month horizon. That is a modeling range, not a disclosed metric, but it fits a diversified industrial company whose latest revenue growth was -0.4% while earnings growth remained positive.
The more interesting point is that earnings are currently less sensitive to top-line growth than to mix, pricing, and operating discipline. Net income growth was +36.5% YoY and diluted EPS growth was +24.2% YoY despite the slightly softer revenue backdrop, which implies the business can still defend profit through the cycle. In practical terms, that means a consumer-confidence slowdown is not the main threat unless it spills over into industrial spending and housing-related demand. The 2025 10-K / 10-Q pattern points to a company whose macro exposure is better described as “capex-sensitive” than “consumer-sensitive.”
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Data gap | Cannot quantify without Macro Context data… |
| Credit Spreads | Data gap | Cannot quantify without Macro Context data… |
| Yield Curve Shape | Data gap | Cannot quantify without Macro Context data… |
| ISM Manufacturing | Data gap | Cannot quantify without Macro Context data… |
| CPI YoY | Data gap | Cannot quantify without Macro Context data… |
| Fed Funds Rate | Data gap | Cannot quantify without Macro Context data… |
The risk stack is led by factors that would unwind PH’s unusual combination of flat sales and strong earnings growth. Based on the FY2025 10-K and the Dec. 31, 2025 10-Q, the highest-probability/highest-impact risk is margin mean reversion: revenue growth is -0.4%, but EPS growth is +24.2% and net income growth is +36.5%. That gap is hard to repeat indefinitely.
The next tier is cash-conversion normalization. PH generated $3.776B of operating cash flow and $3.341B of free cash flow with only $435.0M of capex, an excellent setup if sustainable, but a vulnerable one if working capital normalizes. Third is competitive pressure: if Eaton, Honeywell, ITT, or other motion-control and aerospace suppliers become more aggressive on price or lead times, PH’s 21.9% operating margin is exposed to mean reversion. That risk is getting closer because the company is already showing -0.4% reported revenue growth.
Bottom line: PH does not need a recession to miss expectations. A small break in pricing discipline or cash conversion is enough because so much of the bull case rests on sustained execution excellence.
The strongest bear case is not insolvency or a dramatic industrial collapse. It is that PH has become priced for continued execution perfection at a time when the data already show revenue softness. As of Mar. 24, 2026, the stock trades at $906.06 and 33.4x earnings, while reported revenue growth is -0.4%. In the bear path, revenue remains soft, pricing gets more contested, and the company cannot keep expanding earnings faster than sales. Operating margin falls from 21.9% toward 19.0%, free cash flow margin compresses from 16.8% toward 14.0%, and deleveraging slows.
Using a stressed EPS assumption of roughly $22.2 per share, derived from about an 18% earnings haircut to the latest annual $27.12 EPS, and a de-rated multiple of 28x rather than the current 33.4x, the bear value is approximately $620 per share. That is a 31.6% downside from the current price. The path is straightforward:
This is the core bear argument: PH may remain a strong company, yet still be a weak stock if margin durability proves less permanent than the market assumes.
The first contradiction is the most important: bulls can point to excellent earnings quality, but the hard data show revenue growth of -0.4% against EPS growth of +24.2% and net income growth of +36.5%. That can happen in a well-run industrial, but it also means the thesis is more dependent on pricing, mix, productivity, and portfolio management than on healthy underlying demand. If those levers fade, the narrative breaks quickly.
The second contradiction is valuation. The deterministic DCF implies a per-share fair value of $7,086.77 and the reverse DCF implies -7.8% growth or a 17.5% WACC, which is so disconnected from market reality that valuation-model error must itself be treated as a risk. Put differently, either the market is wildly wrong, or the model is too sensitive. That tension matters because a thesis built on an extreme valuation gap can break even if operations remain solid.
The third contradiction is in the balance sheet. Bulls can cite deleveraging, and rightly so: long-term debt fell to $7.50B from $10.77B in 2023. But goodwill is still $10.69B against equity of $13.68B, so the company is less balance-sheet-pristine than a simple debt-to-equity read suggests. Finally, the data spine itself flags a potential inconsistency: gross margin of 14.3% appears incompatible with operating margin of 21.9%. Until that is reconciled, investors should lean more heavily on operating income, EPS, cash flow, and balance-sheet facts than on gross-profit trend analysis.
There are real offsets to the bear case, and they come directly from the audited and deterministic data. First, PH has demonstrated genuine earnings discipline: annual net income rose from $1.32B in 2022 to $2.08B in 2023 and $2.84B in 2024, while ROIC reached 17.6% and ROE 19.9%. That record suggests management is capable of protecting economics even when growth is not broad-based.
Second, cash generation is substantial. PH produced $3.776B of operating cash flow and $3.341B of free cash flow in the latest annual period, with capex of only $435.0M. That gives management room to continue debt reduction, absorb moderate cyclicality, and avoid forced financing. Third, leverage is moving in the right direction: long-term debt declined from $10.77B in 2023 to $8.41B in 2024 and $7.50B in 2025, while interest coverage remains a workable 7.6x.
In short, the risks are real, but they are not unchecked. PH still has balance-sheet and cash-flow buffers; the issue is whether those buffers are already fully reflected in the stock’s quality multiple.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-mapping-data-integrity | Ticker PH cannot be reliably matched to Parker-Hannifin across primary market data, filings, and consensus sources without recurring cross-entity contamination or symbol ambiguity that changes key financial outputs.; Reported revenue, EBIT/operating income, free cash flow, debt, or share count cannot be reconciled within normal tolerance across Parker-Hannifin 10-K/10-Q filings and core data providers for the last 3 years.; Segment definitions, acquisition/disposition adjustments, or aerospace/industrial splits are inconsistent enough that company-specific margin, growth, and cash-flow trends cannot be reconstructed with auditably clean inputs. | True 8% |
| margin-fcf-conversion | Evidence emerges that recent margin gains were primarily temporary (favorable mix, price-cost lag, one-time restructuring benefits, unusually low incentive compensation, or acquisition accounting) and are reversing in current run-rate results.; Price realization no longer offsets wage/material inflation and management is unable to sustain productivity gains, causing sustained year-over-year segment margin compression beyond normal cyclical noise.; Free-cash-flow conversion falls materially below historical underwriting levels for multiple quarters due to structurally higher capex, working-capital build, or cash restructuring/integration outflows, with management guidance or filings indicating this is not transitory. | True 33% |
| end-market-demand-resilience | Order rates, book-to-bill, or backlog in core industrial platforms decline sharply for multiple quarters, indicating broad-based destocking or capex weakness rather than isolated softness.; Aerospace OE or aftermarket demand materially weakens due to production delays, fleet utilization declines, or customer inventory correction, causing backlog conversion and margin expectations to reset lower.; Management materially cuts organic growth guidance and attributes it to end-market deterioration across several major geographies or verticals, with channel checks/peer reports corroborating the slowdown. | True 39% |
| valuation-after-normalization | After replacing optimistic assumptions with historically grounded revenue growth, margin, capital intensity, and discount-rate inputs, intrinsic value is at or below the current market price with no meaningful margin of safety.; Normalized earnings/free-cash-flow power is lower than assumed because acquisition synergies, tax rate, share count, pension, or cyclically elevated aerospace/aftermarket profits cannot be sustained.; Comparable high-quality industrial peers trade at similar or cheaper normalized EV/EBIT, P/E, or FCF yield multiples, eliminating any relative valuation dislocation. | True 47% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Sustained market-share losses or price concessions appear across multiple product lines, showing customers can switch to alternative suppliers without meaningful performance, certification, or switching-cost penalties.; Returns on invested capital and segment margins trend down toward peer medians over several years despite stable demand, indicating limited moat and rising competitive intensity.; Key sources of differentiation—distribution reach, engineering/spec-in position, aftermarket capture, certifications, or bundled systems capability—prove replicable by major competitors or are weakened by customer insourcing/standardization. | True 28% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin mean reversion | WATCH < 19.0% | 21.9% | WATCH 13.2% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Free cash flow quality deteriorates | WATCH FCF margin < 14.0% | 16.8% | WATCH 16.7% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Liquidity tightens materially | NEAR Current ratio < 1.05 | 1.18 | NEAR 11.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Deleveraging reverses | WATCH Long-term debt > $8.50B | $7.50B | WATCH 13.3% debt increase to trigger | Low-Medium | 4 |
| Acquisition accounting risk becomes balance-sheet risk… | WATCH Goodwill / equity > 85% | 78.1% | WATCH 8.8% above current to trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive pressure shows up in the top line… | WATCH Revenue growth ≤ -2.0% YoY | -0.4% YoY | WATCH 1.6 pts to trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Debt service cushion weakens | SAFE Interest coverage < 6.0x | 7.6x | SAFE 21.1% above trigger | Low-Medium | 4 |
| Maturity Year / Support Metric | Amount / Value | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt maturity ladder disclosure | — | — | HIGH |
| Long-term debt outstanding (2025-06-30) | $7.50B | — | MED Medium |
| Cash & equivalents (2025-06-30) | $467.0M | n/a | MED Medium |
| Current liabilities (2025-06-30) | $5.82B | — | MED Medium |
| Interest coverage | 7.6x | n/a | LOW |
| Debt to equity | 0.52 | n/a | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $947.50 |
| Metric | 33.4x |
| Revenue growth | -0.4% |
| Operating margin | 21.9% |
| Operating margin | 19.0% |
| Free cash flow | 16.8% |
| Free cash flow | 14.0% |
| EPS | $22.2 |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margin mean reversion from peak-like profitability… | HIGH | HIGH | Strong cost discipline and 17.6% ROIC | Operating margin falls below 19.0% | WATCH |
| FCF conversion normalizes after a very strong year… | Medium-High | HIGH | $3.776B operating cash flow and low capex base… | FCF margin falls below 14.0% | WATCH |
| Competitive price war or customer pushback erodes moat… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Current profitability gives some cushion… | Revenue growth deteriorates to ≤ -2.0% YoY and margin slips simultaneously… | WATCH |
| Liquidity squeeze from working-capital slippage… | MEDIUM | Medium-High | Current ratio remains above 1.0 and FCF is positive… | Current ratio drops below 1.05 or cash falls materially below $467.0M… | WATCH |
| Deleveraging story reverses via acquisition or weaker cash flow… | Low-Medium | HIGH | Long-term debt has already fallen to $7.50B… | Long-term debt rises above $8.50B | SAFE |
| Goodwill-heavy balance sheet leads to impairment or integration issue… | MEDIUM | Medium-High | No impairment evidence in spine; solid earnings support carrying values… | Goodwill/equity rises above 85% or earnings weaken materially… | WATCH |
| Innovation underinvestment narrows differentiation… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | PH still funds R&D and has established installed positions [competitive detail partly UNVERIFIED] | R&D falls below 1.0% of revenue from current 1.2% | WATCH |
| Valuation framework error drives a false sense of upside… | HIGH | MEDIUM | Use blended valuation, not raw DCF alone… | Investment case relies mainly on $7,086.77 DCF rather than operating evidence… | DANGER |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-mapping-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes that ticker-level identity is trivial, but that is only true if all downstream syst… | True high |
| entity-mapping-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may understate how difficult it is to build clean company-specific financials for a serial… | True high |
| entity-mapping-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Consensus data may create a false sense of cleanliness. Estimates are often mapped and normalized by v… | True medium |
| entity-mapping-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be too narrowly framed around accounting reconciliation and miss an equally important u… | True high |
| entity-mapping-data-integrity | [NOTED] The thesis kill file already identifies the right failure modes: symbol ambiguity, inability to reconcile core f… | True medium |
| entity-mapping-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] A deeper first-principles risk is temporal instability: even if mapping is clean today, it may not be… | True high |
| margin-fcf-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating the durability of Parker-Hannifin's recent margin and FCF performance be… | True high |
| end-market-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates "resilience" by treating Parker-Hannifin's broad end-market exposure as d… | True High |
| end-market-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The aerospace side may look resilient because of multi-year OEM backlogs and aftermarket recovery, but… | True High |
| end-market-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be implicitly assuming that demand resilience automatically translates into incremental… | True High |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $7.5B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($427M) | — |
| Net Debt | $7.1B | — |
On a Buffett-style lens, PH is much stronger than the blunt Graham screen implies. Using the FY2025 10-K and the subsequent 10-Qs for the September and December 2025 quarters, I score the business 15/20, or a B overall. The core reason is that PH combines premium operating outcomes with visible cash conversion: operating margin 21.9%, ROIC 17.6%, ROE 19.9%, operating cash flow $3.776B, and free cash flow $3.341B. Those are not the marks of a mediocre cyclical franchise.
The category scores are as follows:
The net result is that PH qualifies as a quality compounder at a disputed price, not a classic bargain bin industrial. Relative to diversified peers such as Eaton, Honeywell, Emerson, and Dover , PH appears to deserve quality consideration, but the investment question remains whether the market is correctly discounting a future margin reset.
My portfolio stance is Long, but with sizing discipline because the valuation upside is model-heavy and the market is clearly skeptical. I would treat PH as a 2.5% starter position that can scale toward 4.0% if the next two reporting periods confirm that margins and cash conversion are holding. The valuation stack I would use is explicit: DCF fair value $7,086.77, Monte Carlo median $2,937.72, and DCF scenario values of $14,928.23 bull, $7,086.77 base, and $3,250.53 bear. For portfolio construction, I use a more conservative blended fair value of $4,677.34 and a practical 12-month target of $4,045.69, derived from weighting the Monte Carlo median, DCF base, and DCF bear outcomes.
Entry criteria should focus less on optical multiple compression and more on business durability. I would add on evidence that EPS remains above the FY2026 quarterly run rate of $6.29-$6.60, that operating income holds near $1.18B per quarter, and that deleveraging continues from the FY2025 long-term debt base of $7.50B. Exit criteria are equally clear:
This name does pass the circle-of-competence test for a diversified industrial investor, but only if one accepts that the central variable is not demand growth alone. The real decision hinge is whether premium returns on capital can survive a soft top line. If the answer is yes, PH belongs in a quality-value sleeve; if not, the stock deserves its discount to the model outputs.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $2.0B asset base for a modern industrial screen… | Total assets $29.49B (2025-06-30) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.18; debt/equity 0.52; interest coverage 7.6… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings across reported years | Net income $1.32B (2022), $2.08B (2023), $2.84B (2024); diluted EPS $27.12 (2025) | PASS |
| Dividend record | 20+ years uninterrupted dividends | — | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Positive multi-year earnings growth | EPS growth YoY +24.2%; net income growth YoY +36.5% | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15x | P/E 33.4x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x | Approx. P/B 8.48x using $13.68B equity and 128.1M diluted shares… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 15/20 |
| Operating margin | 21.9% |
| ROIC | 17.6% |
| ROE | 19.9% |
| Operating cash flow | $3.776B |
| Free cash flow | $3.341B |
| Understandable business | 4/5 |
| Favorable long-term prospects | 5/5 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring on DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check DCF $7,086.77 against Monte Carlo median $2,937.72 and current price $947.50 before sizing… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Force the bear case: revenue growth is -0.4%, current ratio is 1.18, and goodwill is $11.15B… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not extrapolate FY2025 EPS growth of +24.2% indefinitely; require quarterly validation… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate strong ROIC 17.6% and ROE 19.9% from valuation risk at 33.4x earnings… | FLAGGED |
| Multiple myopia | MED Medium | Do not reject the stock solely on P/E 33.4; include reverse DCF implying -7.8% growth or 17.5% WACC… | CLEAR |
| Acquisition complacency | HIGH | Track goodwill of $11.15B versus equity of $14.31B and demand evidence of integration success… | FLAGGED |
| Liquidity underestimation | MED Medium | Keep focus on cash $427.0M and current ratio 1.18 despite strong annual FCF of $3.341B… | WATCH |
Based on the audited fiscal 2025 financials in the spine, management looks like a moat-builder through discipline rather than a growth-at-any-cost team. Revenue growth for the fiscal year ended 2025-06-30 was -0.4%, but operating income reached $4.35B, diluted EPS was $27.12, and net income growth was +36.5%. That spread implies management is improving mix, cost structure, and conversion quality faster than the top line is expanding. In a mature industrial business, that is often exactly how competitive advantage compounds.
The capital-allocation record is especially constructive. Long-term debt fell from $10.77B on 2023-06-30 to $8.41B on 2024-06-30 and then to $7.50B on 2025-06-30, while free cash flow was $3.341B and operating cash flow was $3.776B. That suggests leadership is prioritizing resilience and flexibility instead of stretching the balance sheet to chase growth. At the same time, share count has stayed fairly stable, with diluted shares at 128.4M on 2025-09-30 and 128.1M on 2025-12-31, so the earnings lift does not look purely buyback-driven.
There is a caveat: the spine shows a large and rising goodwill balance, from $10.69B at 2025-06-30 to $11.15B at 2025-12-31, against total assets of $30.51B. That means management must continue proving that prior acquisitions are durable and cash generative. On balance, the evidence points to a leadership team that is building scale and barriers through execution and balance-sheet discipline, not eroding the moat.
The spine does not include a DEF 14A, board matrix, committee composition, or shareholder-rights disclosures, so board independence and governance quality are . That matters because the stock is valued at 33.4x earnings and the market is clearly paying for continuity of execution; when a name is priced for quality, governance transparency becomes part of the quality premium.
What we can say is limited: the audited financial record shows disciplined balance-sheet management, but that is not a substitute for governance evidence. Without data on board refreshment, independence thresholds, anti-takeover provisions, or whether directors have relevant industrial and capital-allocation expertise, investors should treat governance as a blank spot rather than assume it is strong by default. The absence of evidence is not evidence of strength.
Executive compensation alignment is because the spine does not provide proxy details on salary, annual bonus, equity mix, performance hurdles, clawbacks, or realizable pay. That prevents a proper assessment of whether pay is tied to shareholder outcomes such as ROIC, free cash flow, or leverage reduction. For an industrial company with a balance-sheet story, the exact incentive design matters a lot.
From the audited financials, management did deliver the kinds of outcomes that a well-constructed incentive plan should reward: long-term debt fell to $7.50B by 2025-06-30, free cash flow was $3.341B, ROIC was 17.6%, and net income grew to $2.84B in FY2024 before continuing to expand in FY2025. If compensation is tied to those metrics, alignment would likely be favorable; however, that remains a hypothesis until proxy disclosure is available. Investors should not infer good alignment solely from good results.
The spine contains no insider ownership percentage and no recent Form 4 transactions, so recent insider buying or selling is . That is a meaningful gap for a company valued at 33.4x earnings, because when the multiple is rich, investors want evidence that management is eating its own cooking through meaningful ownership and open-market buys.
We do have one indirect signal: diluted shares were nearly flat, moving from 128.4M at 2025-09-30 to 128.1M at 2025-12-31. But that is not the same thing as insider alignment, and it does not tell us whether executives are net buyers, net sellers, or simply passively holding awards. Until a proxy statement and recent Form 4s are reviewed, the best interpretation is that alignment is not yet evidenced rather than positively confirmed.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $7.50B |
| Free cash flow | $3.341B |
| Free cash flow | 17.6% |
| ROIC | $2.84B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 5 | Long-term debt declined from $10.77B (2023-06-30) to $8.41B (2024-06-30) and $7.50B (2025-06-30); free cash flow was $3.341B and operating cash flow was $3.776B in FY2025; capex was $435.0M. |
| Communication | 3 | No formal guidance or earnings-call transcript is provided; the audited record still shows revenue growth of -0.4% and net income growth of +36.5% for FY2025, which gives investors some clarity but not a full communication scorecard. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership %, insider buying/selling, or Form 4 transactions are provided in the spine; diluted shares were 128.4M on 2025-09-30 and 128.1M on 2025-12-31, but that is not proof of insider alignment. |
| Track Record | 5 | Net income rose from $1.32B (2022-06-30) to $2.08B (2023-06-30) and $2.84B (2024-06-30); FY2025 diluted EPS was $27.12 and EPS growth was +24.2%, despite revenue growth of -0.4%. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | Strategy appears centered on capital efficiency and manufacturing discipline; R&D spending eased from $258.0M (2023-06-30) to $253.0M (2024-06-30) and $240.0M (2025-06-30), with R&D at 1.2% of revenue. |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Operating margin was 21.9%, gross margin 14.3%, SG&A 16.4% of revenue, ROE 19.9%, ROIC 17.6%, and the current ratio was 1.18 at 2025-12-31; current liabilities also eased from $6.78B to $6.09B into year-end. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.8/5 | Strong operator and capital steward, but low visibility on insiders/governance/comp keeps the score below a clear 4+ rating. |
The supplied spine does not include the FY2025 DEF 14A or charter documents, so the usual shareholder-rights checks are all : poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history. That matters because these provisions can materially change control risk and board accountability, but here we cannot confirm the actual rights architecture from the audited financials alone.
On a provisional basis, I would score Parker-Hannifin as Adequate rather than Strong. The company’s financial behavior is shareholder-friendly—debt is falling, cash flow is robust, and diluted share count is essentially flat—but those are not substitutes for explicit proxy protections. If the next DEF 14A confirms annual director elections, majority voting, proxy access, and no pill or dual-class control, this assessment would improve; if it reveals a classified board or takeover defense, it would move lower.
The FY2025 audited 10-K points to a generally clean earnings-to-cash bridge. Operating cash flow was $3.776B and free cash flow was $3.341B, while operating margin remained 21.9% and net margin 14.3%. That is the kind of support you want behind reported earnings, especially when revenue growth is only -0.4% and EPS growth is +24.2%; the profit story is being driven by more than top-line momentum.
The main watchpoint is the acquisition-heavy balance sheet. Goodwill was $11.15B, equal to 36.6% of assets and 77.9% of equity, so a deterioration in operating conditions could quickly pressure book value through impairment testing. I cannot verify auditor continuity, revenue-recognition nuance, off-balance-sheet items, or related-party transactions because those notes were not provided in the spine, so this is not a fully forensic clean bill of health—rather, it is a watch list anchored by strong cash generation and a large goodwill balance.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Long-term debt fell from $10.77B (2023-06-30) to $7.50B (2025-06-30); equity rose to $14.31B; FCF was $3.341B. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Operating margin held at 21.9%; quarterly operating income was $1.18B in both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31 quarters, showing consistency. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine lacks the proxy, auditor note detail, restatement history, and internal-control disclosures needed to test disclosure quality. |
| Culture | 4 | SBC was only 0.8% of revenue, R&D was 1.2% of revenue, and diluted shares were essentially flat around 128.1M-128.4M. |
| Track Record | 5 | Net income improved from $1.32B (2022) to $2.08B (2023) to $2.84B (2024); EPS growth was +24.2%. |
| Alignment | 3 | Share count is stable and debt is falling, but CEO pay ratio, realized pay mix, and TSR-linked incentive design are without the DEF 14A. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →