Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $145.00 (+11% from $130.31) · Intrinsic Value: $56 (-57% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation compresses to a level closer to intrinsic value… | Share price <= $70 | $138.82 | OPEN |
| Recurring operating strength is proven, not inferred… | Operating margin >= 50% for the next full year with no debt expansion… | Operating margin 49.6%; long-term debt $35.04B… | OPEN |
| Balance-sheet quality improves materially… | Long-term debt < $34.0B and equity > $55.0B… | Long-term debt $35.04B; equity $53.19B | OPEN |
| Premium valuation is supported by disclosed REIT operating KPIs… | Occupancy, same-store NOI, and rent-spread data confirm above-market economics… | All three metrics in spine | OPEN |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $2.2B | — | $1.49 |
| FY2025 | $2.2B | — | $1.49 |
| FY2025 | $2.3B | $3.3B | $1.49 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $56 | -59.7% |
| Bull Scenario | $70 | -49.6% |
| Bear Scenario | $45 | -67.6% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $357 | +157.2% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation multiple compression from premium starting point… | HIGH | HIGH | Scale, record leasing, and current profitability can delay de-rating… | FY2026 ROE stays at or below 6.3% while valuation remains above 20x EV/EBITDA… |
| Refinancing and rate risk | MED Medium | HIGH | Debt/equity of 0.66 is manageable rather than distressed… | Interest coverage falls below 4.0x or long-term debt rises above $38.5B… |
| Development spread compression / weaker external growth accretion… | MED Medium | HIGH | Large platform may still source projects others cannot… | Cash falls below $1.0B while total assets continue to rise… |
Prologis is the highest-quality way to own global warehouse demand: best-in-class assets, strongest balance sheet, superior development engine, and durable secular exposure to e-commerce, supply-chain resiliency, and inventory decentralization. Even if the leasing environment cools from peak levels, PLD still has embedded same-store NOI growth from lease roll-ups and can widen its competitive moat as private and overlevered owners pull back. You are paying a premium multiple for a premium franchise, but the earnings and NAV quality justify it, and the setup improves if rates stabilize and industrial fundamentals merely move from 'excellent' to 'good.'
Position: Long
12m Target: $145.00
Catalyst: A combination of easing rate expectations, continued positive leasing spreads/retention, and evidence that new industrial supply is peaking and rolling over across major U.S. and European logistics markets.
Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected industrial leasing slowdown driven by recession, tenant downsizing, or prolonged elevated rates could pressure occupancy, reduce development yields, and compress valuation multiples simultaneously.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if leasing spreads and occupancy deteriorate enough to imply that mark-to-market rent upside is structurally broken, or if management begins signaling sustained NAV pressure from weaker fundamentals rather than temporary rate-related valuation noise.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The first value driver is the ability of Prologis to convert demand for modern logistics space into steadily rising portfolio revenue. Using the audited SEC EDGAR base, FY2025 revenue was $8.79B. The quarterly pattern matters: revenue was $2.18B in the quarter ended June 30, 2025, $2.21B in the quarter ended September 30, 2025, and an implied $2.25B in Q4 2025 based on the FY2025 10-K less the 9M 2025 10-Q cumulative figure of $6.54B. That is not explosive growth, but it is clean evidence that the rent engine was still moving forward into year-end.
The other important current-state indicator is demand conversion. Prologis disclosed 228 million square feet of leases signed in 2025, which is not itself GAAP revenue but is directionally consistent with the audited revenue progression. Because shares outstanding were effectively flat at 929.2M at year-end, incremental value from this leasing pipeline is not being spread across a materially larger equity base. In practical terms, this driver captures the core reason investors pay a premium for PLD rather than for a generic landlord: scale, embedded mark-to-market, and the ability to keep pushing rental cash flow higher across a very large industrial platform.
The second value driver is the platform’s ability to turn a large asset base into disproportionately higher profit through development gains, capital recycling, and operating leverage. The audited numbers show this clearly. FY2025 operating income was $4.36B, while operating income through the first nine months of 2025 was $2.73B, implying $1.63B in Q4 alone. On the same basis, net income was $3.33B for FY2025 and $1.93B through 9M, implying about $1.40B in Q4. That means roughly 42.1% of full-year net income was generated in the final quarter.
This matters because PLD’s premium valuation is not justified by rent collection alone. The business is being valued as an asset platform that can recycle land, stabilize developments, and extract high-margin earnings from a large installed base. The balance sheet shows the cost of pursuing that strategy: total assets increased from $95.33B at 2024-12-31 to $98.72B at 2025-12-31, but long-term debt rose faster, from $30.88B to $35.04B. Interest coverage of 4.3x says the strategy remains supportable, but the current state is best described as productive rather than low-risk. Investors are paying for a machine that produced unusually strong late-year earnings, and the debate is how much of that machine is repeatable.
The trajectory for the core rent-monetization driver is improving, though the evidence shows a steady grind rather than a step-function acceleration. Revenue moved from $2.18B in Q2 2025 to $2.21B in Q3 and to an implied $2.25B in Q4. That sequential progression is small in absolute dollar terms, but for a REIT this size, a continued increase late in the year matters because it signals that portfolio revenue did not flatten as 2025 progressed. The external leasing figure of 228M square feet signed in 2025 strengthens that interpretation by suggesting demand remained robust enough to replenish and reprice the book.
The reason the trajectory is only “measured improving” rather than “strongly improving” is that the authoritative spine does not provide occupancy, same-store NOI, or leasing spreads. Those are the cleanest metrics for confirming whether portfolio rent economics are structurally strengthening. So the conclusion has to rely on audited revenue cadence and indirect evidence. Even so, the pattern is directionally favorable: revenue did not roll over, the share count stayed nearly flat, and the market continues to capitalize PLD at 18.0x EV/revenue, implying investors believe embedded rent mark-to-market has further room to convert into future revenue. Relative to peers like Rexford Industrial, EastGroup, and Terreno , PLD’s scale likely amplifies the value of even modest sequential revenue growth.
The trajectory for the development and operating-leverage driver is also improving, but with a much bigger question around repeatability. Operating income climbed from $912.7M in Q2 2025 to $940.3M in Q3 and then to an implied $1.63B in Q4. On a margin basis, that equates to roughly 41.9% in Q2, 42.5% in Q3, and an implied 72.4% in Q4. Net income followed a similar pattern, rising from $571.2M in Q2 to $764.3M in Q3 and about $1.40B in Q4. Few property businesses show that kind of profit inflection without some contribution from development gains, capital recycling, or other episodic items.
That makes the trend positive but noisy. The evidence says PLD’s second engine clearly fired late in 2025, yet the data spine does not disclose segment mix, development yields, or realized asset-sale gains. Therefore, the right conclusion is not that the step-up is fully recurring; it is that the platform demonstrated very strong monetization power into year-end. The associated caution is leverage: long-term debt increased by $4.16B year over year to $35.04B, while shareholders’ equity slipped from $53.95B to $53.19B. If this driver continues, the premium multiple can hold. If Q4 proved unusually transactional, the market may be overcapitalizing a one-time burst of profitability.
Upstream, both drivers are fed by three observable inputs and several missing-but-critical operating variables. The observable inputs are: (1) demand conversion, signaled by 228M square feet of 2025 leasing; (2) a large revenue base of $8.79B that provides scale for incremental rent capture; and (3) balance-sheet capacity, with $5.01B of operating cash flow and 4.3x interest coverage. The missing variables are occupancy, leasing spreads, same-store NOI, and development yields, all of which normally explain how a logistics REIT converts market demand into cash-flow growth. Without those, the audited income statement becomes the best proxy for how the machine is performing.
Downstream, Driver 1 primarily affects revenue durability and valuation support for the equity multiple. If core rent monetization stays intact, PLD can continue to justify high sales and EBITDA multiples relative to slower-growth property owners. Driver 2 then amplifies the equity outcome because incremental margin on a huge asset base can move earnings faster than revenue, which is exactly what the Q4 2025 bridge suggests. The chain also works in reverse: if industrial demand softens, or if development monetization slows while debt remains elevated at $35.04B, pressure will show up quickly in interest coverage, market multiple compression, and ultimately the stock price. Competitively, that means PLD’s edge versus industrial REITs such as Rexford, EastGroup, and Terreno depends not just on owning assets, but on monetizing them better than the peer set.
The stock price is highly sensitive to these two drivers because PLD trades on premium long-duration multiples. Using the authoritative figures, the company trades at 18.0x EV/revenue and 22.6x EV/EBITDA, with 929.2M shares outstanding and an enterprise value of $157.86B. That means every incremental $100M of annual revenue associated with Driver 1 is worth about $1.8B of enterprise value at the current multiple, or roughly $1.94 per share if debt is unchanged. Using net margin of 37.9%, that same $100M of revenue would imply about $37.9M of net income, or roughly $0.04 per share; at the current 36.6x P/E, that is about $1.49 per share of equity value. Those two approaches bracket the sensitivity range.
Driver 2 is even more powerful. A 100 basis point change in operating margin on FY2025 revenue of $8.79B equals about $87.9M of operating income. If the market values that stream near the current 22.6x EV/EBITDA multiple, the implied enterprise-value change is about $1.99B, or roughly $2.14 per share. This is why the jump from roughly 42% operating margins in Q2-Q3 to 72.4% implied in Q4 mattered so much for market perception. Our formal valuation anchor remains the deterministic DCF: $55.70 fair value per share, with bull/base/bear values of $69.63, $55.70, and $44.56. With the stock at $130.31, our 12-month target price is $56, implying a Short valuation stance with 6/10 conviction; that conviction is not higher only because missing occupancy and spread data leave real upside optionality unmeasured.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.18B |
| Revenue | $2.21B |
| Fair Value | $2.25B |
| EV/revenue | 18.0x |
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Operating Margin | Net Income | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | $2.18B | $1626.5M | 72.2% | $3328.2M | Baseline quarter for both drivers |
| Q3 2025 | $2.21B | $1626.5M | 72.2% | $3328.2M | Rent monetization still advancing; profit expanding faster… |
| Q4 2025 (implied) | $2.25B | $1.63B | 72.4% | $3.3B | Driver 2 inflection; likely mix/transaction support… |
| FY2025 | $2.3B | $1.6B | 72.2% | $3.33B | Audited year confirms premium-margin platform economics… |
| Q4 share of FY2025 | 2252712000.0% | 1626478000.0% | N/A | 3328231000.0% | Late-year earnings concentration is too large to ignore… |
| Balance-sheet support | Assets $98.72B | OCF $5.01B | Interest coverage 4.3x | LT debt $35.04B | Driver 2 is funded, but leverage reduced room for error… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core revenue momentum | Implied Q4 revenue $2.25B | Falls below $2.10B for 2 consecutive quarters… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Operating leverage durability | FY2025 operating margin 49.6%; implied Q4 72.4% | FY margin drops below 43% or exit-rate margin below 40% | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Debt service cushion | Interest coverage 4.3x | Below 3.5x | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Balance-sheet risk | Debt/Equity 0.66; LT debt $35.04B | Debt/Equity above 0.80 or LT debt above $38.0B without matching earnings growth… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Per-share value retention | Shares outstanding 929.2M | Share count above 948M without proportional FFO/EPS growth… | LOW | MED Medium |
| Valuation support | EV/EBITDA 22.6x; stock price $138.82 | Market still assigns >20x EV/EBITDA after earnings normalize toward Q2-Q3 run-rate… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.79B |
| Revenue | $2.18B |
| Revenue | $2.21B |
| Fair Value | $2.25B |
| Fair Value | $6.54B |
| Square feet | 228 million |
1) Q1/Q2 2026 earnings confirmation is the highest-value catalyst because the market needs proof that the late-2025 earnings surge was not a one-quarter anomaly. Using the audited bridge, implied Q4 2025 net income was $1.40B and implied Q4 operating income was $1.63B. I assign 85% probability that the next two earnings prints keep the narrative intact enough to avoid a de-rating shock, with an estimated +$10/share upside if management demonstrates that margin and cash-flow quality held up. Probability-weighted value: +$8.50/share.
2) Development and capital deployment update ranks second. PLD still has scale, with $98.72B of assets, $5.01B of operating cash flow, and only modest share dilution, but leverage rose as long-term debt increased to $35.04B. I assign 45% probability that management provides evidence of attractive development yields or successful placements, worth +$8/share if it shows reinvestment economics are still compelling. Probability-weighted value: +$3.60/share.
3) Valuation reset from multiple compression is the most important downside catalyst. At $130.31, the stock trades far above deterministic DCF fair value of $55.70, and premium multiples of 36.6x P/E and 22.6x EV/EBITDA leave little room for error. I assign 65% probability that, absent another major operating upside surprise, the market compresses PLD’s multiple over the next 12 months. My downside estimate is -$14/share, for a probability-weighted impact of -$9.10/share.
Netting the top three together yields a slightly negative weighted catalyst skew despite healthy operations. That is why the tactical view is neutral-to-Short: the business is performing, but the stock already discounts a lot more than the deterministic valuation framework supports.
The next one to two quarters matter because PLD’s key debate has narrowed to sustainability of the late-2025 earnings inflection. In the audited figures, revenue rose from $6.54B through the first nine months of 2025 to $8.79B for the full year, implying $2.25B of Q4 revenue. But net income jumped from $1.93B through nine months to $3.33B for the year, implying an unusually strong $1.40B Q4. That magnitude means the next quarterly release must answer whether this was driven by sustainable leasing and development monetization or by less repeatable factors.
The most important thresholds to watch are qualitative in disclosure but quantitative in implication. First, management needs to show operating profit conversion closer to the FY2025 49.6% operating margin than the 9M run-rate. Second, investors should watch whether annualized operating cash generation remains consistent with the current $5.01B operating cash flow base. Third, debt growth should slow relative to the $4.16B year-over-year increase in long-term debt seen in 2025. Fourth, any sign of meaningfully worse coverage than the current 4.3x interest coverage would weaken the development case.
For thesis confirmation, I would want to see: (1) stable or improving cash generation, (2) no material acceleration in share issuance beyond the move from 928.0M to 929.2M shares, and (3) evidence that leasing volume similar to the disclosed 228M square feet in 2025 is translating into pricing power rather than just activity. If those boxes are checked, PLD can defend its premium. If not, valuation becomes the dominant driver.
Catalyst 1: earnings durability. Probability 85%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because the bridge from $1.93B 9M 2025 net income to $3.33B FY2025 net income is straight from SEC EDGAR. If it does not materialize, the market will likely conclude that Q4 2025 contained non-repeatable components, and the stock could de-rate despite still-solid property fundamentals.
Catalyst 2: development and deployment economics. Probability 45%. Timeline: next 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The supportive facts are balance-sheet scale, $5.01B of operating cash flow, and stable shares outstanding, but the actual development starts, stabilizations, and yields are absent from the spine. If this catalyst fails, PLD still remains a large, functioning industrial REIT, but upside narrows sharply because investors will question whether new investment clears an 8.3% dynamic WACC and whether added debt is justified.
Catalyst 3: leasing and mark-to-market momentum. Probability 55%. Timeline: next 2-4 quarters. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The only direct datapoint is 228M square feet of leases signed in 2025, cited in the analytical findings, but occupancy and leasing spread data are missing. If this fails to show up in future disclosures, investors may decide activity is not converting into pricing power.
Catalyst 4: multiple support from rates or capital markets. Probability 35%. Timeline: next 12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only. We know the stock trades at 36.6x P/E and 22.6x EV/EBITDA, but we do not have authoritative macro forecasts in the spine. If rate relief does not arrive, PLD remains especially vulnerable to multiple compression.
Overall, I rate value-trap risk as Medium. The company itself does not look like a classic operating value trap; the risk is almost the opposite. The business has hard-data support, but the stock can still trap investors if they mistake one strong quarter and platform quality for unlimited upside when deterministic fair value is materially lower than the current quote.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Q1 2026 earnings release / operating update (speculative date) | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-17 | Fed rate decision affecting REIT discount rates and cap-rate sentiment (speculative relevance) | Macro | MEDIUM | 60 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07-15 | PAST Q2 2026 earnings; key test for repeatability of implied Q4 2025 margin surge… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-16 | Fed rate decision / financing-cost signal for development economics… | Macro | MEDIUM | 60 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10-14 | Q3 2026 earnings; leasing demand and cash-flow durability check… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11-01 to 2026-12-31 | Potential portfolio sale / capital recycling announcement if valuation and liquidity permit… | M&A | MEDIUM | 30 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12-09 | Fed rate decision; could change valuation multiple more than near-term NOI… | Macro | MEDIUM | 60 | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-01-20 | Q4 2026 and FY2026 earnings; decisive test of whether 2025 earnings inflection persists… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BEARISH |
| Next 12 months | Development starts / stabilizations disclosure if management updates pipeline… | Product | HIGH | 45 | BULLISH |
| Next 12 months | Refinancing or debt issuance update as long-term debt rose to $35.04B at 2025-12-31… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 70 | NEUTRAL |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings and leasing disclosure | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: management supports that Q4 2025 earnings strength was recurring; Bear: results suggest Q4 was non-repeatable… (completed) |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Debt funding / refinancing update | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: funding spread manageable and supports development; Bear: interest burden tightens from current 4.3x coverage… |
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings with cash-flow confirmation… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: operating cash flow tracks near $5.01B annualized capacity; Bear: growth requires more leverage… |
| Q3-Q4 2026 | Development starts, placements, or stabilizations update… | Product | HIGH | Bull: new projects clear cost of capital; Bear: pipeline slows because debt-to-equity already 0.66… |
| Q4 2026 | Capital recycling / disposition activity… | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: asset sales validate NAV and fund growth; Bear: muted activity implies weak bid or tight liquidity… |
| Q4 2026 | Macro rate path and REIT multiple reset | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: lower discount-rate pressure improves multiples; Bear: higher-for-longer rates cap upside… |
| Q1 2027 | Q4 2026 and FY2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: earnings run-rate sustains above FY2025 level of $3.56 diluted EPS; Bear: step-down confirms 2025 was unusually strong… |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Q1 2026 | Repeatability of FY2025 implied Q4 earnings surge; operating cash flow cadence; debt growth… |
| 2026-07-15 | Q2 2026 | Development funding economics; leasing demand conversion; interest coverage trend… |
| 2026-10-14 | Q3 2026 | Run-rate versus 2025 diluted EPS of $3.56; evidence of capital recycling or placements… |
| 2027-01-20 | Q4 2026 | Whether FY2026 can sustain or exceed FY2025 net income of $3.33B… |
| 2027-02-15 | FY2026 filing/10-K follow-through | Balance-sheet detail, debt maturity context, share count discipline, asset growth quality… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 85% |
| Quarters | -2 |
| Net income | $1.93B |
| Net income | $3.33B |
| Probability | 45% |
| Months | -12 |
| Pe | $5.01B |
| Probability | 55% |
The reverse-DCF calibration is the clearest sign that the market price is being supported by something other than straightforward discounted cash-flow logic. At the current $130.31 share price, the model implies only 4.1% growth, which on its face does not look heroic. The problem is the paired assumption: an implied WACC of 19.3%. That is far above both the company’s 8.3% dynamic WACC and 9.2% cost of equity. In other words, the model has to use a discount rate more than double the company’s economically grounded capital cost to reconcile the price with the cash-flow structure. That is a sign of model strain, not a clean read-through that the market is merely pricing modest growth.
This matters because PLD already trades at 36.6x P/E, 14.1x P/S, 18.0x EV/revenue, and 22.6x EV/EBITDA. Those are premium public-market multiples. If reverse DCF cannot justify the equity using a reasonable WACC, then the stock is probably being capitalized on unobserved real-estate variables absent from the spine, such as NAV premiums, private-market cap rates, embedded lease mark-to-market, or development optionality. That may be valid in practice, but it is not demonstrated by the provided facts.
My judgment is therefore cautious: the market’s implied expectations are not unreasonable on growth, but they are unreasonable on discount-rate calibration. That makes the current quote look more like a scarcity premium than a cash-flow bargain. Until filings provide enough operating detail to convert that strategic premium into measurable recurring value, I treat reverse DCF as a warning flag rather than a Long confirmation.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $0.0B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 0.0% |
| WACC | 0.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 0.0% |
| Growth Path | — |
| Template | auto |
| Method | Fair Value / Share | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF - Bear | $44.56 | -65.8% | 5-year model; WACC 8.3%; terminal growth 1.5%; revenue growth 1%; net margin fades toward 34% |
| DCF - Base | $55.70 | -57.3% | 5-year model; WACC 8.3%; terminal growth 2.5%; revenue growth starts at 4.1%; margins broadly sustained… |
| DCF - Bull | $69.63 | -46.6% | 5-year model; WACC 8.3%; terminal growth 3.0%; faster lease/rent capture and stable profitability… |
| Monte Carlo - Median | $357.00 | +174.0% | 10,000 simulations; 85.2% modeled probability of upside; wide-tail output… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $138.82 | 0.0% | Market price implies 4.1% growth and a 19.3% WACC, far above 8.3% dynamic WACC… |
| Peer Comps Proxy | $90.00 | -30.9% | Assumes PLD keeps a premium industrial-REIT multiple but not today's full 22.6x EV/EBITDA without AFFO/NAV support… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 8.3% | 9.5% | -$10/share | 30% |
| Terminal Growth | 2.5% | 1.5% | -$7/share | 35% |
| Revenue CAGR | 4.1% | 2.0% | -$8/share | 40% |
| Exit EV/EBITDA | 22.6x | 18.0x | -$15/share | 45% |
| Net Margin | 37.9% | 34.0% | -$6/share | 30% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $138.82 |
| Implied WACC of | 19.3% |
| P/E | 36.6x |
| P/S | 14.1x |
| EV/revenue | 18.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | 22.6x |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 4.1% |
| Implied WACC | 19.3% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.90 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.2% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.28 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 41.8% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 10 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.0% |
| Year 2 Projected | 27.7% |
| Year 3 Projected | 22.6% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.6% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.4% |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Long-Run Mean | 49.4% |
| Current vs Mean | near long-run equilibrium |
| Reversion Speed (θ) | 1.348 |
| Half-Life | 0.5 years |
| Volatility (σ) | 6.64pp |
PLD’s FY2025 profitability is unquestionably strong on the reported numbers. Revenue for the year ended 2025-12-31 was $8.79B, operating income was $4.36B, and net income was $3.33B. Those figures map to an exact 49.6% operating margin and 37.9% net margin from the computed ratio set. That is premium profitability for a public REIT and helps explain why the stock commands 36.6x P/E and 22.6x EV/EBITDA. On a return basis, however, the reported ROE of 6.3% and ROA of 3.4% suggest the market is paying for durability and asset quality more than for exceptional balance-sheet-adjusted returns.
The quarterly pattern is where the story gets more interesting. Q3 2025 revenue was $2.21B, and the annual-versus-9M bridge implies Q4 revenue of about $2.25B. Q3 operating income was $940.3M, while implied Q4 operating income was about $1.63B. Net income showed the largest step-up: $593.0M in Q1, $571.2M in Q2, $764.3M in Q3, and an implied roughly $1.40B in Q4. That degree of late-year acceleration is supportive of operating leverage on the surface, but it is also a caution flag because the current spine does not identify whether valuation gains, asset sales, or other non-operating items contributed.
Peer comparison is directionally requested but numerically constrained by the source set. Specific audited peer figures for EastGroup, Rexford, and Terreno are , so any strict numerical ranking versus those companies would be speculative. What can be said with confidence is that PLD’s own margins are high enough to justify a premium narrative, yet the magnitude of the Q4 jump means investors should not simply annualize late-year earnings without reconciling the filing detail in the 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs.
PLD ended 2025-12-31 with $98.72B of total assets, $40.97B of total liabilities, $35.04B of long-term debt, $1.15B of cash and equivalents, and $53.19B of shareholders’ equity. The exact book debt-to-equity ratio was 0.66, while total liabilities-to-equity was 0.77. That does not read as distressed leverage, but it is clearly less conservative than a year earlier because long-term debt increased from $30.88B at 2024-12-31 while equity declined from $53.95B to $53.19B. In other words, 2025 growth came with more financial risk than the headline earnings trajectory alone suggests.
Liquidity is adequate rather than abundant. Cash of $1.15B covers only a small fraction of the debt stack, and while total debt is not separately disclosed in the spine, long-term debt alone is large enough to dominate the capital structure. Using the available line items, approximate net debt based on long-term debt less cash is about $33.89B. Against computed EBITDA of $6.983892B, that implies an approximate net debt/EBITDA of 4.9x and a long-term debt/EBITDA of about 5.0x. Interest coverage is 4.3x, which supports the view that covenant stress is not immediate, but it is not so high that refinancing cost inflation would be irrelevant.
Some standard liquidity diagnostics cannot be completed from the authoritative spine. Current ratio is because current assets and current liabilities are not provided, and quick ratio is likewise . Debt maturity ladder, weighted average interest rate, and covenant thresholds are also absent, which limits a fully developed refinancing analysis. Relative to peers such as EastGroup and Rexford, numerical leverage comparisons are without a peer data set. Even so, the directional message is clear from the 10-K balance sheet: PLD remains financially credible, but leverage moved the wrong way in 2025 for a stock already trading at premium valuation multiples.
The best cash-flow fact in the current dataset is that reported operating cash flow materially exceeded net income. FY2025 operating cash flow was $5.008434B against net income of $3.33B, which implies an OCF/NI conversion ratio of about 1.50x. For a real estate owner, that is encouraging because non-cash depreciation and other accounting items can depress the quality of GAAP earnings as a proxy for cash generation. EBITDA of $6.983892B also reinforces that PLD’s asset base generates substantial pre-financing cash earnings. On this evidence alone, the business does not look like it is relying on accounting optics to manufacture profitability.
The limitation is that true free cash flow cannot be validated from the authoritative spine. FCF conversion rate (FCF/NI) is because capex, development expenditures, acquisitions, dispositions, and recurring maintenance outlays are not supplied. Likewise, capex as a percent of revenue is , and the cash conversion cycle is not meaningful from the available REIT data set. This matters more for PLD than for a low-capex software company because development spending and property investment can absorb a large portion of operating cash flow while still appearing healthy on the statement of cash flows.
Working-capital analysis is also constrained, but the balance-sheet progression suggests cash was not accumulated despite strong cash earnings. Cash fell from $1.32B at 2024-12-31 to $1.15B at 2025-12-31 even as operating cash flow remained robust and liabilities expanded. That usually points to reinvestment, capital allocation, or financing activity outside the detail currently available. Compared with peers like Terreno and Rexford, exact cash-flow efficiency comparisons are . The practical conclusion is constructive but incomplete: PLD appears to convert accounting earnings into operating cash very well, yet the lack of capex detail prevents a clean judgment on distributable or owner free cash flow.
The authoritative spine does not provide dividends, repurchase dollars, acquisition consideration, or R&D, so capital-allocation analysis must focus on what can actually be observed. First, there is no evidence of meaningful buyback shrinkage in the share count. Shares outstanding moved from 928.0M at 2025-06-30 to 928.7M at 2025-09-30 and 929.2M at 2025-12-31. That pattern suggests PLD was not executing a large anti-dilutive repurchase program in 2025. Given the market price of $130.31 versus deterministic DCF fair value of $55.70, that is probably a positive from a capital-discipline standpoint: buying back stock materially above modeled intrinsic value would have looked destructive rather than accretive.
Second, the company appears to have prioritized balance-sheet-supported growth and asset expansion over returning excess cash. Total assets increased from $95.33B to $98.72B, while long-term debt rose from $30.88B to $35.04B. That implies management leaned on financing capacity during 2025 instead of harvesting the cash flow profile solely for equity holders. This is not inherently Short for a REIT, especially if reinvestment opportunities are attractive, but it does mean shareholders are underwriting capital allocation skill at a time when the stock already trades at 14.1x sales, 22.6x EV/EBITDA, and 2.33x book.
Important items remain unavailable. Dividend payout ratio is , M&A track record is , and R&D as a percent of revenue is not a meaningful disclosed metric here and is for peer comparison with EastGroup or Terreno. The cleanest interpretation from the 10-K data is that management did not obviously misuse capital through aggressive repurchases, but neither does the current record prove highly accretive shareholder distribution policy. In a premium-multiple stock, that neutral-to-cautious read matters.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Fair Value | $40.97B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Fair Value | $1.15B |
| Fair Value | $53.19B |
| Fair Value | $30.88B |
| Fair Value | $53.95B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $138.82 |
| DCF | $55.70 |
| Fair Value | $95.33B |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Fair Value | $30.88B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Sales | 14.1x |
| EV/EBITDA | 22.6x |
| Line Item | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $8.2B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $8.8B |
| Operating Income | $4.4B | $878M | $913M | $940M | $4.4B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.01 | $0.63 | $0.61 | $0.82 | $3.56 |
| Op Margin | 53.8% | 41.1% | 41.8% | 42.5% | 49.6% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $35.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $33.9B | — |
On the evidence available in the 2025 10-K, 2025 10-Qs, and 2025 Proxy Statement, Prologis does not read like a classic buyback or dividend story. The verifiable signals point to a company that is deploying capital primarily into growth, balance-sheet management, and liquidity preservation: long-term debt increased from $30.88B at 2024-12-31 to $35.04B at 2025-12-31, while shares outstanding stayed nearly flat at 929.2M. That combination suggests the cash waterfall is being directed first toward reinvestment and financing flexibility, not toward shrinking the share base.
A practical waterfall ranking, inferred from the spine, is: 1) development / reinvestment, 2) debt service / refinancing, 3) cash accumulation (cash ended 2025 at $1.15B), and 4) shareholder distributions such as dividends and repurchases, which are because the spine does not provide a verified series. Relative to peers such as EastGroup Properties, Rexford Industrial Realty, Terreno Realty, and STAG Industrial, Prologis looks more capital-intensive and less distribution-centric, but the peer comparison is directional only because peer financials are absent. The core question is whether those reinvested dollars clear the 8.3% dynamic WACC; the current 4.8% ROIC says not yet.
At the current stock price of $130.31, the equity market is also paying 2.34x the deterministic DCF base value of $55.70, so the bar for capital allocation has moved from “acceptable” to “exceptionally high.”
The total shareholder return decomposition cannot be fully quantified from the spine because dividend history, repurchase amounts, and benchmark return series are all . Even so, one observable fact is decisive: shares outstanding moved only from 928.0M on 2025-06-30 to 929.2M on 2025-12-31, which means buybacks were not a meaningful TSR engine in 2025 and equity dilution was also very limited. In other words, per-share returns were not being engineered through aggressive repurchase activity.
The market’s current setup suggests that most of the return narrative is being carried by price appreciation expectations, not by verified cash payouts. The live stock price of $130.31 stands against a deterministic DCF fair value of $55.70, with bull and bear cases of $69.63 and $44.56. That gap implies the market is underwriting continued multiple support and future growth more than realized shareholder distributions. Relative TSR versus the S&P 500, FTSE Nareit, or industrial REIT peers is also because the spine does not provide benchmark series.
For a portfolio manager, the important read-through is that PLD is not currently proving shareholder-return discipline through cash payouts; instead, the market is giving management credit upfront and demanding future operating proof later.
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome % | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $30.88B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Fair Value | $1.15B |
| Buyback | $138.82 |
| Stock price | 34x |
| DCF | $55.70 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $138.82 |
| DCF | $55.70 |
| DCF | $69.63 |
| Fair Value | $44.56 |
Based on SEC EDGAR FY2025 filings and the company’s 2025 operating disclosure, Prologis’s top revenue drivers are clear even though formal segment detail is absent from the authoritative spine. First, leasing volume remains the core demand engine. Management disclosed 228 million square feet of leases signed in 2025, a record level in the provided evidence set. For an industrial REIT, that scale matters because it supports occupancy durability, renewal velocity, and mark-to-market opportunities even when exact rent spreads are not disclosed here.
Second, late-2025 earnings conversion was a major driver of reported revenue productivity. Implied Q4 revenue was $2.25B, up modestly from $2.21B in Q3, but implied Q4 operating income jumped to $1.63B from $940.3M. That implies a dramatic step-up in incremental margin, suggesting stronger rent capture, asset mix, development contributions, or one-time benefits. The magnitude of the profit conversion is too large to ignore.
Third, portfolio scale expansion added earning capacity. Total assets rose from $95.33B at 2024 year-end to $98.72B at 2025 year-end, a $3.39B increase, while shares outstanding only moved from 928.0M on 2025-06-30 to 929.2M on 2025-12-31. That indicates Prologis expanded its asset base with limited common-share dilution.
The caution is that geography and product-line disclosure are in this spine, so the analysis is strongest at the consolidated and quarterly level rather than by business line.
At the consolidated level, Prologis’s unit economics are attractive. FY2025 revenue was $8.79B, operating income was $4.36B, EBITDA was $6.98B, and operating cash flow was $5.01B. That translates into a reported 49.6% operating margin and 37.9% net margin, which is exceptional absolute profitability for a public real estate platform. The cash conversion also matters: operating cash flow exceeded net income of $3.33B, supporting the idea that accounting earnings are backed by real cash generation rather than purely fair-value or one-time accounting effects.
Pricing power appears healthy but cannot be precisely quantified from the spine because rent spreads, same-store NOI, and occupancy are . The best practical signal is the record 228 million square feet of leases signed in 2025, which implies that customers are still willing to transact at scale despite a higher-rate environment. In industrial real estate, that usually reflects desirable locations, embedded logistics value, and low total occupancy cost relative to tenant supply-chain savings.
Cost structure is favorable for a scaled REIT, but leverage is the pressure point. Long-term debt rose to $35.04B from $30.88B, while interest coverage was 4.3x. SBC was only 2.1% of revenue, and share count dilution was minimal, with shares outstanding at 929.2M year-end. Customer LTV/CAC is not a standard disclosed metric for this model and remains , but the economics of repeat leasing, entrenched logistics locations, and moderate issuance discipline point to high lifetime value for large tenants even if acquisition cost is not separately disclosed in the 10-K data provided.
Under the Greenwald framework, Prologis looks like a Position-Based moat business rather than a pure capability or resource moat. The customer-captivity mechanism is primarily a mix of switching costs, search costs, and brand/reputation. A logistics customer can theoretically lease warehouse space from a new entrant at the same sticker rent, but in practice identical product does not create identical demand because location, site readiness, transportation adjacency, and operating reliability matter. That is why the key Greenwald test is passed here: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, it would not capture the same demand at equivalent speed or scale.
The second leg of the moat is economies of scale. Prologis ended FY2025 with $98.72B of total assets, $8.79B of revenue, and 228M square feet of annual leasing signed. Few industrial REIT peers—such as Rexford Industrial Realty, EastGroup Properties, or Terreno Realty—can match that asset base, global customer reach, or capital-markets access, although direct peer operating figures are in this data set. Scale supports better customer coverage, development pipelines, leasing intelligence, and potentially lower capital costs over time.
Durability looks long but not permanent: I would estimate 10-15 years before meaningful moat erosion, assuming no structural oversupply in core logistics nodes and no sustained breakdown in capital access. The risk to moat durability is not a startup with a better website; it is prolonged higher rates, aggressive new supply, or regional demand weakness that narrows the advantage of incumbent scale. The FY2025 10-K numbers still argue that Prologis retains one of the strongest competitive positions in listed logistics real estate.
| Segment / Proxy | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 (proxy; segment detail not disclosed) | $2.15B | 24.5% | — | 72.2% | — |
| Q2 2025 (proxy; 2025-06-30 annual duplicate treated as quarter) | $2.18B | 24.8% | +1.4% vs Q1 | 72.2% | — |
| Q3 2025 | $2.21B | 25.1% | +1.4% vs Q2 | 72.2% | — |
| Q4 2025 implied | $2.25B | 25.6% | +1.8% vs Q3 | 72.4% | — |
| FY2025 Total | $2.3B | 100.0% | — | 72.2% | 228M sq ft leased in 2025 |
| Customer Bucket | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | — | — | MED Medium — top tenant exposure not disclosed in spine… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | MED Medium — diversification likely but not quantifiable… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | MED Medium — concentration data absent |
| Consolidated read-through | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | MED Low-to-medium apparent single-tenant risk, but disclosure gap limits certainty… |
| Weighted average lease term | — | — | MED Medium — renewal visibility not disclosed… |
| Region / Disclosure Status | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geographic segment disclosure in spine | Not provided | Not provided | Not provided | Mixed |
| FY2025 Consolidated Total | $2.3B | 100.0% | — | Mixed |
Using Greenwald’s framework, PLD’s market should not be treated as a classic non-contestable monopoly. The spine proves exceptional scale—$8.79B of 2025 revenue, $98.72B of total assets, and $123.97B of market value as of Mar. 24, 2026. SEC EDGAR data also show 49.6% operating margin and $6.98B of EBITDA, which indicates operating heft and financing credibility. But Greenwald’s key test is not size alone. The real questions are: can a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure, and can it capture equivalent demand at the same price? On the evidence available, those questions are only partly answered.
In logistics real estate, a rival can usually replicate buildings over time in many markets if land, entitlement, and capital remain available. What is harder to replicate is a dense footprint around scarce infill nodes, development know-how, tenant relationships, and capital-market access. The spine does not provide occupancy, rent spreads, tenant retention, or market-by-market scarcity data, so the demand side of the moat remains incompletely proven. That means PLD looks stronger than a commodity landlord, but not protected enough to call the industry fully non-contestable.
This market is semi-contestable because PLD’s scale likely lowers its cost of growth and improves access to scarce opportunities, yet the data do not prove that an entrant matching PLD’s product at the same price would fail to win comparable demand across most submarkets. Under Greenwald, that pushes the analysis toward both barriers to entry and strategic interaction, rather than assuming monopoly-like protection.
PLD clearly possesses scale. SEC EDGAR data show $8.79B of 2025 revenue, $98.72B of total assets, $6.98B of EBITDA, and $5.01B of operating cash flow. In a property business, those figures imply meaningful fixed-cost absorption across development teams, leasing platforms, data systems, legal overhead, capital-markets infrastructure, and customer coverage. The asset base is itself evidence of capital intensity: total assets are more than 11x annual revenue. That does not tell us the exact fixed-cost percentage—latest D&A and G&A detail are not supplied—but it strongly suggests a business where incumbents with cheaper capital and better opportunity flow can operate at a structural advantage over smaller landlords.
Minimum efficient scale also looks meaningful. A rival trying to approximate even 10% of PLD’s asset footprint would need roughly $9.87B of assets using PLD’s year-end 2025 balance sheet as a reference point, or roughly $879M of annual revenue at PLD’s current scale ratio. That is not impossible for institutional capital, but it is large enough to limit the credible entrant set. As an analytical assumption, a new entrant at 10% of PLD’s scale would probably carry a 500-1,000 bps overhead and capital-cost disadvantage versus PLD until it built market density, tenant relationships, and funding depth. The exact number is not disclosed in the spine, but the direction is economically sound.
The Greenwald caution matters: scale alone is not a durable moat. If customers will lease from any competent owner at the same price, then entry eventually arbitrages away the cost advantage. PLD’s scale becomes genuinely durable only where it combines with local scarcity, entitlement bottlenecks, and moderate customer captivity. That combination is plausible, but not fully proven by the available 10-K/10-Q dataset.
PLD does not look like a pure position-based winner yet; instead, it appears to be using capability advantages to push toward position-based advantage. The first conversion channel is scale building. In 2025, total assets increased from $95.33B to $98.72B, while long-term debt rose from $30.88B to $35.04B and shares outstanding stayed nearly flat at 929.2M year-end. That combination suggests management is expanding the platform primarily through balance-sheet capacity and internal operating leverage rather than broad equity issuance. Under Greenwald, that is the correct first move: use organizational know-how and financing access to widen the scale gap.
The second conversion channel is captivity building, and here the evidence is weaker. PLD likely benefits from reputation, multinational coverage, and search frictions for large tenants, but the spine provides no occupancy, retention, lease-duration, or renewal data. Without those indicators, we cannot say that management has already converted capability into hard switching costs. The likely path would be deeper embedded customer relationships in multi-market networks, recurring renewals, and location density that makes PLD difficult to substitute. That path is plausible, but not proven.
My judgment is that conversion is partially underway and could become clearer over a 3-5 year horizon if PLD demonstrates that asset growth translates into superior retention, rent spreads, and customer concentration stability. If that conversion stalls, the capability edge remains vulnerable because real estate operating knowledge is valuable but not impossible for well-funded followers to imitate. So the answer is not N/A; management appears to be trying to convert capability into position, but the process is incomplete.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is useful here precisely because logistics real estate is not a classic posted-price industry. In PLD’s case, the available SEC and market-data spine does not show an observable price leader akin to BP Australia in gasoline or Philip Morris in branded cigarettes. There is no daily list price for industrial warehouse capacity, and deals are negotiated by asset, term, tenant quality, concessions, and submarket conditions. That weakens the traditional ingredients of tacit coordination: immediate transparency, clear focal points, and fast punishment. Public landlords may still communicate through reported leasing spreads, occupancy targets, or cap-rate commentary, but those specific signaling variables are in this spine.
Focal points likely exist at a softer level. Market rents, renewal spreads, development yields, and cap rates can act as shared reference points for owners and brokers . A large platform like PLD may influence expectations simply by refusing to chase low-quality leases or by signaling underwriting discipline on earnings calls and in 10-Q/10-K disclosures. But because leases are infrequent and heterogeneous, punishment for defection is slow. If one owner cuts aggressively to fill vacant space, rivals may not observe it immediately, and even if they do, matching takes time as lease rollover calendars differ.
So the correct conclusion is that pricing communication exists, but it is diffuse rather than explicit. There is no strong evidence of a durable price-leadership regime. The path back to cooperation after a defection episode would likely come through slower supply response, stabilization in broker quote expectations, and a return to discipline on concession packages rather than a visible, synchronized posted-price reset. That makes the cooperative equilibrium less stable than in transparent oligopolies.
PLD’s market position is strongest when described in terms of absolute scale, not verified share. The spine confirms $8.79B of 2025 revenue, $98.72B of total assets, $123.97B of market capitalization, and $6.98B of EBITDA. Those figures support the qualitative statement that PLD operates from a different scale tier than most property owners. Revenue also appears to have grown steadily through 2025 on an inferred quarterly basis—approximately $2.15B, $2.18B, $2.21B, and $2.25B—while assets increased by $3.39B. That pattern is consistent with a company that is at least maintaining, and likely modestly extending, its footprint.
What we cannot verify from the spine is exact market share. Total industry sales are missing, and the analytical findings explicitly flag market-share data as a gap. So the precise statement must be: PLD’s market share is , and the trend in market share is also not directly measurable. Still, the financial trajectory suggests relative competitive resilience. Shares outstanding were nearly flat, moving from 928.0M at mid-2025 to 929.2M at year-end, indicating growth was not purchased through heavy dilution.
My interpretation is that PLD’s market position is stable-to-improving qualitatively, but only on a scale basis. To upgrade that judgment to a harder moat conclusion, we would need occupancy, tenant retention, same-store NOI, and submarket share data. Without those, PLD is best described as the scale leader in a market where leadership is real, but the durability of share is only partially evidenced.
The most important Greenwald question is whether barriers interact in a way that makes entry uneconomic. For PLD, the two relevant barriers are economies of scale and partial customer captivity. Scale is straightforward: a rival trying to emulate even 10% of PLD’s current asset base would need on the order of $9.87B of assets, based on PLD’s $98.72B year-end balance sheet. That is a meaningful capital hurdle. PLD also has financing credibility, with $123.97B of market cap, $6.98B of EBITDA, and 4.3x interest coverage, which likely lowers its effective cost of growth versus smaller developers. Minimum investment to challenge PLD meaningfully is therefore measured in billions, not millions.
But capital intensity alone is not enough. If an entrant matched PLD’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? In many generic warehouse submarkets, the answer may be partly yes. That is why the moat is not impregnable. The defense becomes stronger only in scarce nodes where entitlements, land assembly, transportation adjacency, and customer service density matter. Switching cost in months, exact relocation cost in dollars, and regulatory approval timeline are all in the spine, so the demand-side barrier cannot be quantified precisely.
The interaction matters. Scale + captivity is the best moat; scale alone is replicable. PLD likely has some of both, but not enough disclosed evidence to call the barrier set airtight. I would characterize entry barriers as moderate overall: very high for an entrant trying to replicate PLD’s entire platform, moderate for a rival entering selected markets, and low-to-moderate in fully commoditized submarkets where tenants care mostly about price and availability.
| Metric | Prologis (PLD) | Rexford Industrial [UNVERIFIED] | EastGroup [UNVERIFIED] | Lineage [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Key issue Private equity-backed logistics developers; infrastructure funds; regional industrial landlords; large asset managers | Could expand beyond core markets | Could densify Sunbelt footprint | Could move laterally from cold-chain/adjacent logistics |
| Buyer Power | Porter #4 Moderate. Customer concentration, switching cost, and retention data are ; however buyers can often multi-source space across landlords in many submarkets, limiting unilateral pricing power. | Local-market bargaining depends on vacancy and node scarcity | Likely similar in commodity nodes | Specialized product may reduce direct comparability |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.79B |
| Revenue | $98.72B |
| Revenue | $123.97B |
| Operating margin | 49.6% |
| Operating margin | $6.98B |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance | Weak | Warehouse leasing is not a high-frequency consumer purchase. Renewal behavior may matter, but no retention statistics are provided in the spine. | 1-2 years [assumption] |
| Switching Costs | Relevant | Moderate | Tenants face relocation, labor retraining, transportation re-optimization, and downtime costs , but the spine does not quantify move costs, lease terms, or systems integration. | 3-5 years [assumption] |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant | Moderate | PLD’s scale, balance-sheet depth, and self-described leadership likely matter for multinational tenants seeking execution certainty, yet direct tenant-survey evidence is absent. | 5+ years [assumption] |
| Search Costs | Relevant | Moderate | Complexity rises for large logistics footprints because customers compare location, labor, transport links, power, and timing . The spine lacks submarket data, but complexity is structurally meaningful. | 3-5 years [assumption] |
| Network Effects | Limited | Weak | This is not a true platform model. Footprint density may create soft network-like benefits for customers with multi-node needs, but no two-sided network effect is evidenced in the spine. | 1-3 years [assumption] |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | Moderate | PLD likely benefits from reputation, footprint breadth, and search/switching frictions, but the absence of retention, churn, and leasing-spread evidence prevents a Strong rating. | 4-6 years [assumption] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.79B |
| Revenue | $98.72B |
| Revenue | $6.98B |
| Revenue | $5.01B |
| Revenue | 11x |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Fair Value | $9.87B |
| Revenue | $879M |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 6 | Scale is strong, but customer captivity is only Moderate and direct proof of local scarcity, retention, and demand disadvantage for entrants is missing. Operating margin is 49.6%, yet ROIC is only 4.8%. | 5-8 [assumption] |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 7 | Portfolio sourcing, development execution, leasing platform, and capital-markets access likely improve with cumulative experience. Asset growth of $3.39B in 2025 and stable shares suggest management can scale without major dilution. | 3-7 [assumption] |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Resource edge likely comes from strategic sites, entitlements, and balance-sheet access rather than patents. The spine proves size and financing capacity, but not specific irreplaceable land holdings. | 4-10 [assumption] |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led, moving toward position-based… | Dominant 6 | PLD has real scale and likely better locations than smaller rivals, but Greenwald’s strongest moat test—customer captivity plus scale—is not yet conclusively evidenced in the spine. | 5-8 [assumption] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $95.33B |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Fair Value | $30.88B |
| Shares outstanding | $35.04B |
| Year | -5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate | PLD’s scale is proven by $98.72B of assets and $123.97B market cap, but direct proof of irreplaceable local barriers is missing. Entrants need significant capital and time, yet not all submarkets are closed. | External price pressure is slowed, not eliminated. |
| Industry Concentration | Unclear Unclear / local not national | HHI and top-3 share are . Real estate is often local; concentration may be high in individual nodes but weaker across the full industry. | Tacit cooperation is harder to assume across dispersed markets. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed Moderate elasticity | Customer captivity score is Moderate. Buyers likely face relocation/search friction, but can often multi-source space across landlords in many markets . | Undercutting can win share in commodity submarkets. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Not ideal Moderate-to-low transparency | Warehouse pricing is negotiated lease-by-lease; there is no daily posted commodity price in the spine. Competitors may infer market rents, but monitoring is imperfect . | Less conducive to stable tacit coordination than transparent commodity markets. |
| Time Horizon | Favorable for discipline | Long-lived assets and patient institutional ownership structures typically lengthen time horizon . PLD’s capital structure remains workable with 4.3x interest coverage. | Supports rational pricing, but not enough to offset local supply responses. |
| Conclusion | Unstable Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | Scale and long time horizons help, but local contestability and imperfect price transparency make full cooperation fragile. | Expect above-average economics where PLD owns scarce nodes; otherwise margins tend to drift toward local market conditions. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.79B |
| Revenue | $98.72B |
| Revenue | $123.97B |
| Market capitalization | $6.98B |
| Fair Value | $2.15B |
| Fair Value | $2.18B |
| Fair Value | $2.21B |
| Fair Value | $2.25B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $9.87B |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Market cap | $123.97B |
| Market cap | $6.98B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | National and local logistics real estate includes many owners and developers . Spine lacks concentration data, which itself limits confidence in stable oligopoly assumptions. | Harder to monitor and punish defection. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Medium | Demand appears only moderately captive. In local oversupply, rent cuts or concessions can win occupancy quickly . | Creates incentive to undercut in softer markets. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | Medium | Leasing is repeated over time but not as frequent or transparent as daily-priced industries; each deal is bespoke. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in transparent commodity markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N / unclear | Low | The spine gives no evidence of a shrinking market. Long-lived assets imply long time horizon, though local downturns can still stress behavior. | This factor does not currently dominate the stability outlook. |
| Impatient players | Y | Medium | PLD’s long-term debt rose from $30.88B to $35.04B in 2025. Leverage is manageable, but more leveraged owners may prioritize occupancy over price . | Financial pressure can trigger concession-led competition. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | Too many plausible destabilizers exist to assume durable tacit cooperation industry-wide. | Cooperation may hold in select tight nodes, but broad market pricing discipline is fragile. |
We infer PLD’s addressable market from operating scale because the spine does not contain a third-party industry TAM. The anchor is the company’s 2025 audited revenue of $8.79B from the 2025 Form 10-K, combined with the company’s disclosure that it signed 228 million square feet of leases in 2025. On that basis, we treat Prologis as capturing roughly 2.5% of its reachable logistics rent pool, which implies a $351.6B TAM ($8.79B / 2.5%).
The SAM is the portion of that pool where PLD is most likely to participate economically and operationally: core logistics markets, infill locations, and multinational supply-chain nodes. We size SAM at $140.6B, or 40% of TAM, because a large global platform still does not serve every geography equally well. The current SOM is therefore $8.79B, and the current share of SAM is 6.3%. If the market grows at the model-implied 4.1% rate through 2028, the implied TAM rises to about $396.5B.
On our model, PLD’s current penetration is only 2.5% of TAM and 6.3% of SAM, which is low enough to support a multi-year growth runway if execution stays intact. That matters because the company is already operating at scale: 2025 revenue was $8.79B, operating income was $4.36B, and the company signed 228 million square feet of leases in 2025, indicating broad tenant demand rather than a narrow niche.
The runway is not unlimited, however. The balance sheet shows $35.04B of long-term debt and just $1.15B of cash at year-end 2025, so any further share capture has to be financed efficiently and should not rely on aggressive leverage expansion. In practical terms, the path to higher penetration is through lease volume, rent growth, and selective development wins in the core markets where PLD already has a scale advantage versus smaller peers such as Rexford Industrial Realty, EastGroup Properties, Terreno Realty, and STAG Industrial.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America core logistics | $165.0B | $185.6B | 4.0% | 3.5% |
| Europe logistics | $95.0B | $105.3B | 3.5% | 2.0% |
| Asia-Pacific logistics | $60.0B | $70.5B | 5.5% | 1.5% |
| Latin America logistics | $12.0B | $13.7B | 4.5% | 0.8% |
| Cross-border / adjacent supply-chain services… | $19.6B | $21.4B | 3.0% | 1.0% |
| Total inferred TAM | $351.6B | $396.5B | 4.1% | 2.5% |
Prologis should be analyzed as a real-estate platform with embedded technology rather than a software company with a disclosed subscription segment. The authoritative base for that conclusion is in the filings: the company reported $8.79B of FY2025 revenue, $4.36B of operating income, and $5.008434B of operating cash flow, according to the 10-K and 10-Q data included in the spine. Those economics suggest that technology is being used to improve leasing velocity, pricing, customer service, asset utilization, and portfolio management across a very large installed base, not to generate separately broken-out software revenue.
The proprietary layer is therefore most likely the accumulated customer, location, market, and operating data tied to a $98.72B asset base at 2025-12-31. That data advantage is more defensible than any single application interface because smaller industrial landlords cannot as easily spread fixed systems costs over global scale. By contrast, many enabling components beneath the stack should be treated as commodity or partially commodity: cloud infrastructure, general enterprise software, workflow tooling, and standard analytics frameworks are all at the product-vendor level because the filings do not disclose them.
Against peers such as Rexford Industrial, EastGroup Properties, and SEGRO , Prologis likely wins less through a unique software SKU and more through the combination of network density, data exhaust, capital access, and customer integration. The core question for investors is not whether the stack is novel in isolation, but whether it compounds the economic value of the property portfolio faster than competitors can replicate it.
The most important point for pipeline analysis is that Prologis does not disclose a separate R&D line item, software revenue segment, or quantified launch calendar. Accordingly, any roadmap should be framed as an operating-platform pipeline rather than a classic technology-product pipeline. The 10-K and 10-Q evidence supports this interpretation: revenue progressed from $2.21B in Q3 2025 to an implied $2.25B in Q4 2025, while operating income moved from $940.3M in Q3 to an implied $1.63B in Q4. That late-year step-up suggests operating leverage inside the platform, even though the company does not isolate how much came from digital tools versus leasing or other factors.
Our practical pipeline view for the next 12-24 months is therefore centered on incremental rollouts: better customer portals, improved portfolio analytics, energy-management optimization, pricing intelligence, and cross-sell of customer solutions as specific products, but directionally consistent with the disclosed strategy. Because no revenue guidance exists for these items, we use simple sensitivity analysis off the verified FY2025 revenue base of $8.79B. If embedded digital and service initiatives lift company-wide revenue productivity by 1%, that implies roughly $87.9M of annual revenue impact; at 2%, the impact would be $175.8M. These are scenario assumptions, not reported figures.
In short, Prologis has the financial capacity to keep investing because operating cash flow was $5.008434B, but the pipeline should be thought of as portfolio-level enablement. Until filings break out monetization, the revenue impact remains a modeled sensitivity rather than a reported backlog.
Prologis's technology moat appears to rest more on economic structure than on patent disclosure. The Data Spine provides no authoritative patent count, no reported IP asset value, and no line item for software capitalization, so formal patent-based analysis must be marked . That said, the company still has a meaningful moat if one defines IP broadly to include proprietary datasets, customer behavior history, internal operating processes, site-selection intelligence, market research, and accumulated portfolio know-how. Those assets are hard to duplicate because they are linked to scale: total assets rose from $95.33B at 2024-12-31 to $98.72B at 2025-12-31, and the business generated $8.79B of revenue on top of that footprint.
We therefore distinguish between legal IP and economic IP. Legal IP such as patents and trademarks may exist, but the count and duration are . Economic IP, by contrast, is visible in the combination of network density, embedded customer relationships, internal data, and the ability to fund continuous refinement out of $5.008434B of operating cash flow. In our assessment, that kind of moat can support an economic protection period of roughly 5-10 years as an analytical estimate, provided the company continues to refresh systems and preserve customer relevance. This is an SS estimate rather than a disclosed management number.
The filings therefore support a view of Prologis as a company with a durable but only partially visible technology moat. That is enough to justify some premium versus commodity warehouse ownership, but not enough to justify assuming software-like monetization without further evidence in future 10-K or 10-Q disclosures.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Core logistics real estate leasing | MATURE | Leader |
| Development and stabilization pipeline | GROWTH | Leader |
| Strategic capital / fee-oriented platform activities… | MATURE | Leader |
| Customer solutions, energy, and operational services… | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Data, analytics, and market-intelligence services… | LAUNCH | Niche |
| Research and customer advisory content | LAUNCH | Niche |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.79B |
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | $5.008434B |
| Pe | $98.72B |
| Operating margin | 49.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $95.33B |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Revenue | $8.79B |
| Pe | $5.008434B |
| Years | -10 |
Prologis does not disclose a named supplier concentration schedule in the authoritative spine, so the practical single points of failure are execution nodes rather than a single famous vendor. In a logistics REIT, those nodes are the general contractor, the MEP subcontractor, the utility interconnect, and the availability of development materials. That matters because a delayed project can push rent commencements, renewal timing, and redevelopment returns even when tenant demand is healthy.
The balance sheet reinforces the point. At $35.04B of long-term debt and just $1.15B of cash, the company can absorb ordinary operating friction, but not a broad project delay cycle without some timing pressure. The 2025 10-K / 2025 10-Q picture therefore suggests the real concentration risk is not supplier count alone; it is the coupling of construction execution, funding access, and lease-up speed. If one critical contractor or utility interface slips, the effect is more likely to be a delay in cash conversion than a permanent loss of demand.
Prologis operates in 20 countries across 4 continents, which is a materially broader footprint than a U.S.-only industrial landlord. That diversification lowers dependence on any single trade lane, port complex, or domestic regulatory regime, and it is one reason the company can benefit when customers redesign networks rather than simply expand them. In the 2025 10-K / company profile context, breadth is the strategic asset.
The trade-off is that geographic diversity does not eliminate friction; it redistributes it. Different permitting rules, utility standards, labor markets, and tariff environments can elongate development cycles even when end-demand is solid. Because the spine does not disclose the exact regional revenue mix, the precise tariff exposure remains , but the qualitative risk score is still only 4/10 because no single geography appears to dominate the platform. In practice, that means geopolitical shocks are more likely to affect timing and capex efficiency than to create a one-country existential problem.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General contractors / development partners | New development and redevelopment execution… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Electrical and MEP subcontractors | Power, HVAC, fire/life-safety, mechanical systems… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Steel and structural materials vendors | Frames, beams, structural components | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Concrete and cement suppliers | Foundations, slabs, paving | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Roofing and building-envelope vendors | Roof systems, insulation, weatherproofing… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Utilities and grid interconnect providers | Electric service, interconnects, load upgrades… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Property tech / security systems vendors | Access control, cameras, sensors, software… | LOW | LOW | Neutral |
| Insurance / reinsurance carriers | Property and casualty coverage | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| E-commerce / omnichannel tenants | LOW | Growing |
| Third-party logistics (3PL) tenants | LOW | Growing |
| Retail distribution tenants | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Manufacturing tenants | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Consumer packaged goods tenants | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50.4% | Stable | Margin cushion is solid, but it still depends on occupancy and rent spreads… | |
| Construction materials (steel, concrete, roofing) | — | RISING | Input inflation can delay or compress redevelopment returns… |
| General contracting / labor | — | RISING | Labor scarcity can push schedules and costs out… |
| Utilities and operating expenses | — | RISING | Power, taxes, and site-level inflation pressure margins… |
| Tenant improvements / leasing commissions | — | STABLE | Renewal timing and competitive concessions can raise cash outlay… |
| Interest expense on $35.04B of long-term debt… | — | RISING | Refinancing risk if rates stay elevated and coverage narrows… |
STREET SAYS: Prologis can compound through a healthy but not explosive cycle. The cited next-fiscal-year consensus points to revenue of $9.5B and EPS of $6.20, which implies 8.3% revenue growth and an 8.20% rise versus the prior EPS estimate of $5.73. The recent quarter also looked supportive: Q4 2025 revenue of $2.25B beat the $2.09B estimate and EPS of $1.44 matched consensus, so the Street can plausibly frame the company as an execution story rather than a turnaround story.
WE SAY: The audited FY2025 EDGAR results show a very profitable franchise, but the current price already discounts a lot of good news. Our base fair value is $55.70 per share versus the live price of $130.31, so we are underwriting a much lower multiple than the market. On a conservative operating path we assume revenue around $9.10B and EPS around $5.80, which is still solid growth but not enough to close the valuation gap without additional multiple support. In other words, the business looks good; the stock looks expensive.
The visible revision trend is upward on numbers, not on conviction. The only explicit analyst-side change in the evidence set is the next-fiscal-year EPS estimate moving from $5.73 to $6.20, an 8.20% increase, with revenue tracking to about $9.5B or 8.3% growth. That is consistent with the Q4 2025 read-through, where revenue of $2.25B beat the $2.09B consensus and EPS of $1.44 matched expectations. The Street is nudging the model higher because execution has been sound, not because the market has decided the stock is cheap.
No named broker upgrade or downgrade was provided in the evidence claims. That matters because this means the visible trend is a consensus-estimate drift rather than a fresh rating change. Put differently, analysts appear to be raising the earnings base while leaving the qualitative story intact: steady demand, solid execution, and a premium valuation that still needs to be justified quarter after quarter. If the next two prints repeat the Q4 pattern, further estimate lifts are likely; if they do not, the current optimism looks fragile.
DCF Model: $56 per share
Monte Carlo: $357 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=85%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 4.1% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.5B |
| Revenue | $6.20 |
| EPS | 20% |
| EPS | $5.73 |
| Revenue | $2.25B |
| Revenue | $2.09B |
| Revenue | $1.44 |
| Fair value | $55.70 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $9.5B | $9.10B | -4.2% | We assume slower lease-up and less mix benefit than the Street. |
| FY2026 EPS | $6.20 | $5.80 | -6.5% | We assume less margin expansion and a bit more financing drag. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | — | 48.5% | — | Street margin guide was not supplied; we underwrite modest compression vs 49.6% FY2025 actual. |
| FY2026 Net Margin | — | 36.0% | — | Higher interest burden and balance-sheet drift offset some operating leverage. |
| FY2026 Revenue Growth | 8.3% | 3.5% | -57.8% | Street extrapolates the recent beat; we revert to mid-single-digit growth. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $2.3B | $1.49 | — |
| 2026E | $2.3B | $1.49 | 8.3% |
| 2027E | $2.3B | $1.49 | 6.0% |
| 2028E | $2.3B | $1.49 | 5.0% |
| 2029E | $2.3B | $1.49 | 4.5% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semper Signum | Internal model | SELL | $55.70 | 2026-03-24 |
| finviz | Live market snapshot | — | — | 2026-03-24 |
| SEC EDGAR | FY2025 audited baseline | — | — | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $5.73 |
| EPS | $6.20 |
| EPS | 20% |
| Revenue | $9.5B |
| Revenue | $2.25B |
| Revenue | $2.09B |
| Revenue | $1.44 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 36.6 |
| P/S | 14.1 |
PLD behaves like a long-duration equity: the deterministic DCF base fair value is $55.70 per share, versus a live price of $130.31. Using that valuation anchor, I estimate an FCF duration of roughly 11-12 years, which implies that a 100bp increase in the discount rate would cut fair value by about 11%-12%, or roughly $6.10-$6.70 per share on the base case. That is a meaningful sensitivity for a REIT already trading at 36.6x P/E and 22.6x EV/EBITDA.
The balance-sheet mix reinforces that point even though the spine does not disclose the floating/fixed debt split, so the exact cash-interest shock is . What we can say with confidence is that long-term debt ended 2025 at $35.04B, cash and equivalents were only $1.15B, and interest coverage was 4.3x. That combination means the equity is less about near-term solvency and more about refinancing terms, cap-rate direction, and the market’s willingness to capitalize stable cash flows at a lower WACC. On a rate-move basis, a 50bp widening in the equity risk premium from 5.5% to 6.0% would push cost of equity from 9.2% to 9.7%, which would be enough to pressure the multiple even if operations remain steady.
PLD is not a manufacturing or transportation business, so its direct commodity exposure is structurally lower than that of an industrials or materials company. The main inputs are the ones that touch development and tenant-improvement spend — steel, concrete, energy, labor, and construction services — and the spine does not disclose a percentage of COGS split, so the exact mix is . That matters because most of the company’s macro sensitivity comes through rent growth, cap rates, and financing costs rather than through day-to-day input inflation.
Still, commodity swings can affect returns on new development projects and the pace at which replacement cost supports pricing. The good news is that the reported operating profile is strong, with 49.6% operating margin and 37.9% net margin, which suggests modest inflation can be absorbed unless it arrives alongside slower leasing or weaker cap-rate support. In practical terms, the pass-through ability is better at the portfolio level than at the project level: existing leases, escalators, and market rent resets help, but they do not eliminate the risk that higher construction costs compress development yields. That is why commodity exposure is a secondary macro factor for PLD, not the primary one.
Tariffs matter for PLD mainly through tenant demand, cross-border trade volumes, and the economics of warehouse development — not through direct product tariffs on a finished good. The spine does not provide tariff exposure by product or region, nor any China supply-chain dependency estimate, so those figures are . Even so, a tariff regime that slows inventory turnover or pushes importers to re-source could delay leasing decisions and soften warehouse demand in the margin.
To frame the downside, a 1% decline in annual revenue would imply roughly $87.9M less revenue, and a 2% or 3% hit would imply about $175.8M and $263.7M, respectively, versus FY2025 revenue of $8.79B. Holding the reported 49.6% operating margin constant, those shocks would translate to about $43.6M, $87.2M, and $130.8M of operating income pressure. That is not catastrophic for a company of PLD’s scale, but it is enough to matter when the stock is priced on a premium multiple and financing costs are already a key valuation variable.
PLD is not a direct consumer discretionary name, but it does have macro demand sensitivity through industrial production, inventory growth, goods consumption, and downstream supply-chain activity. The spine does not provide a formal correlation to consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts, so any elasticity estimate here is an analyst assumption rather than a measured regression. My working view is that the company is better described as a “goods-economy” beta than a classic consumer beta.
Using FY2025 revenue of $8.79B, every 1% change in annual revenue equates to roughly $87.9M of revenue; at the current 49.6% operating margin, that is about $43.6M of operating income. A more meaningful macro shock — say a 2% slowdown in leasing or rent realization tied to weaker confidence, softer GDP, or a housing-related spillover into logistics demand — would remove about $175.8M of revenue and about $87.2M of operating income. The key point is that PLD’s margins are strong enough to cushion moderate macro softness, but not strong enough to make the stock insensitive to a broad demand downshift.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $55.70 |
| Fair value | $138.82 |
| Years | -12 |
| -12% | 11% |
| Fair value | $6.10-$6.70 |
| P/E | 36.6x |
| EV/EBITDA | 22.6x |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy (Full/Partial/None) | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | $8.79B |
| Revenue | $87.9M |
| Revenue | 49.6% |
| Operating margin | $43.6M |
| Revenue | $175.8M |
| Revenue | $87.2M |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
PLD’s earnings quality looks solid on the cash side, even though the quarter-to-quarter cadence is uneven. In the FY2025 10-K / 2025 10-Q data, operating cash flow was $5.008434B versus net income of $3.33B, a favorable gap of about $1.68B. That tells me accounting earnings were backed by real cash generation rather than being inflated by weak accrual discipline.
The main caveat is that the year-end quarter appears unusually strong relative to the full year. Q4 implied operating income of $1.63B and implied net income of about $1.40B represented roughly 37% and 42% of FY2025 operating and net income, respectively, which is a concentrated finish for a REIT. Because the spine does not provide a clean reconciliation for one-time items, the exact one-time-items-as-a-percent-of-earnings metric is . Still, the combination of cash flow, high margin, and strong occupancy suggests the underlying earnings engine is genuine, even if Q4 included some non-recurring support.
The authoritative spine does not include a 90-day analyst revision tape, so the exact direction and magnitude of Street estimate changes are . That said, the evidence we do have points in one direction: management raised full-year FFO and NOI guidance in Q3 2025, then the company closed FY2025 with strong occupancy and record leasing language. In practice, that kind of messaging usually forces analysts to lift FFO/NOI assumptions rather than cut them.
What is most likely being revised is not just GAAP EPS, but the REIT-specific earnings stack: FFO, NOI, and occupancy assumptions. The quarter-end jump in operating income to $1.63B probably also caused some modelers to revisit near-term margin assumptions, although the magnitude cannot be quantified from the spine. If revisions were following the operating print, the direction should have been constructive; if the quarter’s margin uplift proves non-recurring, those revisions could prove too optimistic. In other words, the trend is probably up, but the conviction in the magnitude is low until the next guidance update.
My read on management credibility is High. The key reason is simple: the Q3 2025 earnings call included a raise to full-year FFO and NOI guidance, and the subsequent FY2025 close did not contradict that more constructive tone. The company also leaned on specific operating evidence — record leasing of 62 million square feet and occupancy of 95.3% — rather than broad, vague optimism. That is the kind of messaging pattern that tends to hold up across filings and calls.
There is no sign in the spine of restatements or overt goal-post moving, and the January 21, 2026 release of Q4/FY2025 results is consistent with a company that is communicating in a disciplined way through the reporting cycle. The one watch item is whether the strong year-end margin expansion is repeatable or merely a quarter-end effect. If future calls keep emphasizing record leasing while realized margins fall back sharply, credibility would still be decent but the market would likely treat management’s upbeat tone as more aggressive than conservative.
Street consensus is not available in the spine, so consensus expectations for the next quarter are . My base case is that PLD’s next quarter should still look healthy, but not necessarily as strong as the implied Q4 close. I would frame the estimate as $2.22B-$2.28B of revenue, roughly $1.00B-$1.15B of operating income, and about $0.95-$1.05 of EPS, assuming year-end margin normalizes toward the FY2025 average rather than repeating the implied Q4 spike.
The single most important datapoint is occupancy: if it stays at or above the Q3 2025 level of 95.3%, the company should keep defending its earnings base. Leasing volume is the second key check, because the record 62 million square feet in Q3 2025 set a high bar. If that combination holds, the market will be more willing to accept that the year-end earnings surge was not just a one-off. If it slips, the quarter could be read as peak performance rather than a durable run rate.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09 | $1.49 | — | — |
| 2023-12 | $1.49 | — | -15.0% |
| 2024-03 | $1.49 | — | -7.4% |
| 2024-06 | $1.49 | — | +46.0% |
| 2024-09 | $1.49 | +35.0% | +17.4% |
| 2024-12 | $1.37 | +101.5% | +26.9% |
| 2025-03 | $1.49 | +0.0% | -54.0% |
| 2025-06 | $1.49 | -33.7% | -3.2% |
| 2025-09 | $1.49 | -24.1% | +34.4% |
| 2025-12 | $1.49 | +8.8% | +81.7% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Raised full-year FFO and NOI guidance; numeric range not available in spine… | Strong Q4 and FY2025 results were reported on 2026-01-21… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| -$2.28B | $2.22B |
| -$1.15B | $1.00B |
| Pe | $0.95-$1.05 |
| Key Ratio | 95.3% |
| Square feet | 62 million |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.49 | $2.3B | $3328.2M |
| Q1 2024 | $1.49 | $2.3B | $3328.2M |
| Q2 2024 | $1.49 | $2.3B | $3328.2M |
| Q3 2024 | $1.49 | $2.3B | $3.3B |
| Q1 2025 | $1.49 | $2.1B | $3328.2M |
| Q2 2025 | $1.49 | $2.2B | $3328.2M |
| Q3 2025 | $1.49 | $2.2B | $3328.2M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | $1.49 | $2.18B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.49 | $2.21B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.49 | $2.25B |
The alternative-data tape is thin: this spine contains no verified job-posting series, web-traffic data, app-download counts, or patent filings for PLD, so there is no fresh external-demand read to corroborate the 2025 audited fundamentals. That matters because the 2025 annual filing already shows a mature operating base—$8.79B of revenue, $4.36B of operating income, and $5.008434B of operating cash flow—but none of the usual alt-data channels are available to tell us whether 2026 leasing demand is accelerating or simply normalizing.
The only external context in the spine is weaker and historical: company-website material suggests the ProLogis/AMB merger of equals and more than $40B of AUM, which is directionally consistent with scale but not a current operating read. For now, the alternative-data verdict is neutral to slightly negative because the absence of verified momentum indicators prevents us from confirming that the high valuation is being supported by fresh demand signals.
Measured sentiment inputs are missing, so the best we can do is infer market tone from price and multiples. With PLD at $130.31 on 2026-03-24, the market is paying 22.6x EV/EBITDA, 36.6x PE, and 2.33x price-to-book, which usually signals that institutions view the franchise as durable and high quality. But that same setup can also indicate crowded ownership and limited room for disappointment, especially when the DCF base value is only $55.70.
From a retail-vs-institutional lens, the tape reads as constructive but brittle: there is no verified short-interest, fund-flow, options-skew, or social-sentiment series in the spine, so we cannot quantify positioning. The Monte Carlo output shows a wide dispersion—5th percentile $78.35 and 95th percentile $1,835.59—with 85.2% upside probability, but that is a model result, not evidence of positive sentiment. The practical read is that sentiment appears supportive at the surface, yet the stock is vulnerable if rate expectations or leasing momentum soften.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings quality | Strong | 2025 revenue $8.79B; operating income $4.36B; net income $3.33B; operating margin 49.6%; net margin 37.9% | STABLE | Supports a quality premium, but not an unlimited one… |
| Cash conversion | Positive | Operating cash flow $5.008434B; EBITDA $6.983892B… | STABLE | Confirms the earnings base is real cash, not just accounting optics… |
| Balance sheet | Manageable but levered | Long-term debt $35.04B; debt/equity 0.66; interest coverage 4.3x… | Slightly worse vs 2024 | Serviceable structure, but rate sensitivity remains material… |
| Valuation | Stretched | Stock price $138.82; EV/EBITDA 22.6x; PE 36.6x; PB 2.33x… | Elevated | Negative signal: execution must stay near-perfect… |
| Model calibration | Rich vs intrinsic value | DCF base $55.70; bull $69.63; bear $44.56; reverse DCF growth 4.1%; implied WACC 19.3% vs dynamic WACC 8.3% | Still wide gap | Market is discounting a much better regime than the model base case… |
| Alternative data | Unreadable / no verified series | No job-postings, web-traffic, app-download, or patent series supplied in the spine… | FLAT | No corroborating alt-data evidence to validate the premium… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $138.82 |
| 2026 | -03 |
| EV/EBITDA | 22.6x |
| EV/EBITDA | 36.6x |
| Price-to-book | 33x |
| Pe | $55.70 |
| 5th percentile | $78.35 |
| 95th percentile | $1,835.59 |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
Liquidity can be described as institutionally accessible, but not precisely quantified from the spine. PLD trades on the NYSE and carries a live market capitalization of $123.97B with 929.2M shares outstanding, which strongly suggests broad institutional tradability. However, the spine does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a market-depth snapshot, so the exact cost of moving a large block cannot be computed responsibly from the available evidence.
For a portfolio manager, that means the right posture is to treat PLD as a name that is very likely liquid enough for normal portfolio sizing, but still require tape verification before trading aggressively. The specific outputs requested by the spec — average daily volume, days to liquidate a $10M position, and market impact estimate — are until live volume and spread data are attached to the pane.
Technical indicators cannot be confirmed from the provided spine. The only live market datum supplied is the current stock price of $130.31 as of Mar 24, 2026. The dataset does not include a price history or trading-volume series, so the 50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD, and support/resistance levels are all rather than inferable.
That limitation matters because the technical profile is normally where a chart-based manager decides whether a high-quality company can be bought at the wrong time. Here, the absence of market history prevents a factual read on trend persistence or exhaustion; all we can say is that the live quote is available while the indicator stack is not. In a production pane, this section should be populated directly from a market-data feed before being used to support timing decisions.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 49 | 50th | STABLE |
| Value | 22 | 18th | Deteriorating |
| Quality | 86 | 88th | STABLE |
| Size | 98 | 99th | IMPROVING |
| Volatility | 61 | 63rd | STABLE |
| Growth | 54 | 56th | STABLE |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
No strike-by-strike options tape, unusual block report, or open-interest snapshot is included in the spine, so any statement about large trades, institutional positioning, or concentrated open interest would be speculative. That said, PLD’s scale matters: with a market cap of $123.97B and shares outstanding of 929.2M, this name is large enough to attract index hedging, sector rotation flows, and dealer gamma effects around routine expiries even when there is no obvious headline trade. In a live chain, the key thing I would inspect first is whether premium is clustering in near-dated calls or puts around the next earnings expiry, because that would tell us whether the market is positioning for rate relief or for multiple compression.
Absent a verified tape, the prudent stance is to assume that any reported block activity, sweep, or concentration at a specific strike/expiry is . For a REIT of this size, the most important practical distinction would be between directional speculation and hedging of existing exposure: call buying into a strong balance sheet often signals a macro duration bet, while put demand usually reflects protection against cap-rate or funding-spread shocks. If a live chain later shows heavy open interest near the at-the-money strike, it would likely be more about pinning and hedging than outright conviction.
The spine does not provide short interest a portion of float, days to cover, or cost to borrow, so any precise squeeze score is . Even so, PLD does not look like a classic squeeze candidate on the facts we do have. It is a very large, widely followed REIT with 929.2M shares outstanding, $1.15B of cash and equivalents, and a measured beta of 0.90. That profile usually makes it harder for Short positioning to become disorderly, because liquidity is deep and the short thesis has to rely more on valuation compression than on a solvency narrative.
My working assessment is Low squeeze risk, but only because the tape is missing the decisive inputs. If a later borrow screen shows elevated rates or if short interest rises materially while the stock remains above $130, the risk can shift quickly from “low squeeze” to “crowded macro short.” For now, the more relevant danger is not a squeeze higher; it is a slow grind lower if rate expectations reprice and put pressure on the multiple. In other words, short sellers here are more likely expressing a view on duration and cap rates than on operational distress.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| HF | Long / Options |
| MF | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| ETF / Passive | Long |
| Market Maker / Dealer | Options / Hedged |
Inputs.
Margin of Safety: -65.5% (Explicitly below 20% threshold; stock trades at a large premium to composite fair value)
The highest-probability, highest-impact risk is valuation compression. PLD trades at $130.31, equal to 22.6x EV/EBITDA, 36.6x P/E, and 14.1x P/S, while the underlying return profile is only 6.3% ROE and 4.8% ROIC. That mismatch means the stock can fall hard even if operations merely slow rather than break. Our scenario framework places fair value at $55.70 in base and $44.56 in bear, so the valuation risk is not theoretical.
The second risk is balance-sheet and refinancing sensitivity. Long-term debt increased from $30.88B to $35.04B in 2025, while interest coverage is only 4.3x. That is not distressed, but it is close enough to matter if operating income softens or if new debt is raised into higher rates. The specific threshold to watch is interest coverage below 3.0x or long-term debt above $38.5B; both would indicate capital intensity is overwhelming internal cash generation.
The third risk is competitive and pricing erosion, which is more subtle because the data spine lacks occupancy, retention, and cash leasing spreads. PLD reported 228M square feet of leases signed in 2025, but volume alone does not prove pricing power. If competitors become more aggressive, if new supply forces concessions, or if customer lock-in weakens, leasing activity can stay high while economics deteriorate. The monitoring line here is a decline in annual leasing below 200M square feet or revenue/share slipping below $9.46.
The strongest bear case is not that Prologis is a bad company; it is that investors are paying a price that already assumes continued rent strength, stable development spreads, easy access to capital, and durable premium positioning. Against that expectation set, the data spine shows a business earning only 6.3% ROE and 4.8% ROIC, yet valued at $123.97B market cap and $157.86B enterprise value. If the market shifts from optionality-based thinking to cash-flow discipline, the re-rating can be severe even without a recessionary collapse.
The bear path is straightforward. First, higher-for-longer rates pressure both property values and future development economics. Second, leverage continues to creep: long-term debt already rose to $35.04B from $30.88B while cash fell to $1.15B despite $5.01B of operating cash flow. Third, the market starts to question quality of growth because EPS growth of +138.9% conflicts with net income growth of -10.8%, and because record lease volume does not come with disclosed cash leasing spreads in the authoritative spine.
Under that setup, our bear case price target is $44.56 per share, matching the deterministic DCF bear scenario. That implies about 65.8% downside from the current $130.31. The quantified path is: modest margin compression from 49.6% toward sub-45%, financing flexibility erodes as interest coverage drifts toward 3.0x, and the equity multiple de-rates from growth-platform levels toward a value anchored on book returns and cash earnings. The key point is that PLD does not need a catastrophic occupancy collapse for the thesis to fail; it only needs investors to demand a valuation consistent with current economics rather than aspirational economics.
The first contradiction is between headline growth optics and the underlying profit trend. The computed ratios show EPS growth of +138.9%, which sounds explosive, but net income growth is -10.8%. Those two datapoints are directionally inconsistent, so a bull case that leans on EPS acceleration without reconciling the gap is weaker than it appears. For a REIT, that matters because investors often move between GAAP EPS, FFO, and adjusted metrics; when the chosen metric changes, so can the narrative.
The second contradiction is between operating strength and cash accumulation. PLD generated $5.01B of operating cash flow and $3.33B of net income in 2025, yet cash fell from $1.32B to $1.15B. At the same time, total assets rose from $95.33B to $98.72B and long-term debt rose from $30.88B to $35.04B. That pattern implies that the growth engine is consuming capital fast enough that reported profitability alone does not describe funding risk.
The third contradiction is between market enthusiasm and valuation discipline. The stock trades at $130.31, but the deterministic DCF says $55.70 base, $69.63 bull, and $44.56 bear. Meanwhile, the Monte Carlo median is $357.00. Such a wide model spread is not comforting; it signals that the thesis depends heavily on contested assumptions rather than settled facts. Finally, record leasing of 228M square feet is Long on its face, but without occupancy, retention, concessions, or cash spread data in the spine, the bull case is extrapolating quality from quantity.
There are real mitigants, and they explain why PLD is a valuation-driven short rather than a distress story. First, the core operating base is still profitable: 2025 revenue was $8.79B, operating income was $4.36B, operating margin was 49.6%, and net margin was 37.9%. Those are strong current economics, and they mean the company has a buffer before weaker conditions become visible in reported results.
Second, leverage is elevated but not yet extreme. Debt-to-equity is 0.66x and total liabilities-to-equity is 0.77x. Interest coverage at 4.3x is only adequate, not fortress-like, but it is also not flashing imminent solvency stress. In other words, the thesis is more likely to break through slower accretion and multiple compression than through an immediate balance-sheet crisis. That distinction matters for sizing and timing.
Third, scale still matters competitively. PLD reported 228M square feet of leases signed in 2025, which suggests the platform remains relevant to tenants even if we cannot fully verify the pricing quality of those leases from the spine. Stock-based compensation is also modest at 2.1% of revenue, so the story is not being propped up by aggressive non-cash compensation. The right mitigation framework is therefore:
These mitigants do not make the shares cheap; they just explain why the bear case likely unfolds as a valuation and capital-allocation unwind rather than a sudden operating collapse.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| market-rent-growth-durability | Across PLD's major markets, new and renewal lease spreads fall to low-single-digits or negative for at least 2 consecutive quarters.; Same-store NOI growth decelerates to at-or-below industrial REIT peer median for 2+ consecutive quarters due primarily to weaker rent growth and occupancy, not one-time items.; Portfolio occupancy declines by at least 200 bps from recent normalized levels and management guidance indicates the weakness is demand-driven rather than temporary rollover timing. | True 33% |
| development-returns-vs-cost-of-capital | For 2+ consecutive quarters, PLD's stabilized development yields on new starts and lease-up projects are at or below its estimated weighted average cost of capital after including incremental leasing/permitting delays.; A meaningful portion of the development pipeline experiences cost overruns, delayed deliveries, or slower lease-up such that projected value creation per dollar invested is no longer positive versus acquiring stabilized assets or repurchasing shares.; Land monetization and build-to-suit activity slow materially because customer demand or economics no longer support attractive spreads. | True 36% |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | PLD's occupancy, leasing spreads, and same-store NOI premium versus close industrial REIT peers disappears for 4 consecutive quarters.; Key customers increasingly multi-source to competing landlords or self-develop, reducing renewal retention and demonstrating PLD's network density is not yielding pricing power.; Land and development access advantages erode materially, evidenced by peers matching PLD's development yields and market share in core infill logistics markets. | True 28% |
| data-center-and-hbu-monetization | PLD is unable to secure power, permits, or counterparties for a material share of announced/potential data center and HBU projects, pushing expected monetization beyond a commercially reasonable timeframe.; Underwritten risk-adjusted returns on HBU projects compress to warehouse-like or lower levels after accounting for delay, capital intensity, and execution risk.; Capital allocated to HBU/data center initiatives produces write-downs, impairments, or clearly inferior returns versus PLD's core warehouse development alternatives. | True 45% |
| earnings-quality-and-cash-conversion | AFFO growth persistently lags FFO/core earnings growth for 4 consecutive quarters due to rising recurring capex, leasing costs, straight-line rent, or other non-cash adjustments.; Same-store NOI and cash rent collections weaken such that reported earnings growth depends mainly on development gains, fair-value marks, promotes, or other less-recurring/non-cash items.; Management repeatedly lowers guidance because cash conversion from lease-up, tenant recoveries, or capital spending is weaker than implied by reported earnings. | True 25% |
| valuation-support-vs-embedded-expectations… | Updated base-case NAV using observable private-market cap rates, current rent growth, and realistic development margins is at least 15-20% below the prevailing share price with no credible near-term catalyst to close the gap via earnings growth.; Consensus or management assumptions required to justify the stock imply rent growth, occupancy, or development spreads materially above what PLD is actually delivering over several quarters.; Private-market transaction values for comparable logistics assets and land continue to reset downward while PLD's public multiple remains elevated, eliminating valuation support from replacement cost or NAV. | True 41% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation multiple compression from premium starting point… | HIGH | HIGH | Scale, record leasing, and current profitability can delay de-rating… | FY2026 ROE stays at or below 6.3% while valuation remains above 20x EV/EBITDA… |
| Refinancing and rate risk | MED Medium | HIGH | Debt/equity of 0.66 is manageable rather than distressed… | Interest coverage falls below 4.0x or long-term debt rises above $38.5B… |
| Development spread compression / weaker external growth accretion… | MED Medium | HIGH | Large platform may still source projects others cannot… | Cash falls below $1.0B while total assets continue to rise… |
| Competitive pricing pressure or supply response erodes moat… | MED Medium | HIGH | Scale and customer relationships may cushion share loss… | Annual leases signed fall below 200M sq ft or revenue/share drops below $9.46… |
| GAAP earnings / Core FFO complexity obscures true economics… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Operating cash flow of $5.01B provides a harder anchor than EPS alone… | Another year where EPS growth diverges sharply from net income growth… |
| Balance-sheet creep financed by liabilities instead of equity accretion… | MED Medium | HIGH | Total liabilities/equity at 0.77 is not yet a crisis level… | Debt/equity exceeds 0.75 or total liabilities/equity exceeds 0.85… |
| Liquidity strain despite positive operating cash flow… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Current cash of $1.15B still provides some cushion… | Year-end cash and equivalents fall below $0.75B… |
| Per-share dilution outpaces business growth… | LOW | MED Medium | SBC is only 2.1% of revenue, limiting one dilution source… | Diluted shares exceed 965M without revenue/share improving above $9.46… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest coverage deterioration | < 3.0x | 4.3x | Watch 30.2% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Long-term debt increase | > $38.50B | $35.04B | Watch 9.9% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Leverage creep (Debt/Equity) | > 0.75x | 0.66x | Watch 13.6% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity erosion (Cash & Equivalents) | < $0.75B | $1.15B | Safe 34.8% | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Operating margin compression | < 45.0% | 49.6% | Watch 9.3% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive traction loss / weaker demand proxy… | < 200M sq ft annual leases signed | 228M sq ft | Watch 12.3% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Capital structure funded by liabilities rather than equity… | Total liabilities / equity > 0.85x | 0.77x | Watch 10.4% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EV/EBITDA | $138.82 |
| EV/EBITDA | 22.6x |
| P/E | 36.6x |
| P/S | 14.1x |
| Fair value | $55.70 |
| Fair value | $44.56 |
| Fair Value | $30.88B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | — | — | MED Medium |
| Aggregate context | Long-term debt: $35.04B | Interest coverage: 4.3x | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue was | $8.79B |
| Operating income was | $4.36B |
| Operating margin was | 49.6% |
| Net margin was | 37.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 66x |
| Debt-to-equity | 77x |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple compression to DCF range | Investors re-rate PLD from premium platform to cash-flow-disciplined REIT… | 70% | 6-18 | EV/EBITDA remains elevated while ROE stays near 6.3% | WATCH |
| Refinancing squeeze | Higher rates and larger debt stack reduce interest coverage and accretion… | 45% | 12-24 | Interest coverage trends toward 3.0x; long-term debt rises above $38.5B… | WATCH |
| Competitive moat erosion | Price competition, new supply, or weaker tenant captivity hurts lease economics… | 40% | 12-24 | Annual leases signed drop below 200M sq ft… | WATCH |
| Margin de-rate | Leasing spreads or development yields compress… | 35% | 6-18 | Operating margin falls below 45.0% | WATCH |
| Liquidity strain | Capital deployment outpaces internal cash generation… | 30% | 6-12 | Cash falls below $0.75B despite positive operating cash flow… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| market-rent-growth-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely over-extrapolates a cyclical post-pandemic tightness regime into the next 8-12 quart… | True high |
| development-returns-vs-cost-of-capital | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be structurally too optimistic because development spreads in logistics real estate are… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Scale and network density may be overstated as a moat because industrial real estate is fundamentally… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The alleged customer-relationship moat may be weaker than assumed because large logistics users are so… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The land and development advantage may be cyclical, not structural. Development margins in industrial… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Premium occupancy and margins may not reflect moat strength at all; they may simply be the byproduct o… | True medium |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may understate competitive retaliation. If PLD is assumed to preserve premium pricing and m… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The merger-created scale itself may be a source of false confidence. The fact that Prologis became the… | True medium |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [NOTED] The thesis already acknowledges key invalidation conditions: premium occupancy/leasing spreads versus peers disa… | True medium |
| valuation-support-vs-embedded-expectations… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The overvaluation case may be using the wrong valuation frame for PLD. From first principles, a global… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $35.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $33.9B | — |
Using Buffett’s simpler lens, PLD scores 14/20, which maps to a B- quality grade. The business itself is easy to understand: it owns and develops logistics real estate, and the FY2025 10-K shows substantial scale with $8.79B of revenue, $4.36B of operating income, and $3.33B of net income. I score Understandable Business = 5/5. The long-term prospects also look favorable because cash generation is strong, with $5.01B of operating cash flow and $6.98B of EBITDA, and external evidence claims place Prologis ahead of peers such as Goodman Group and SEGRO by market value while citing 228M square feet of leases signed in 2025. I score Long-Term Prospects = 4/5, noting that some portfolio metrics are externally sourced and not fully audited in the spine.
Management is harder to score perfectly because the operating model is clearly effective, yet capital intensity increased in 2025. Total assets rose from $95.33B to $98.72B, but long-term debt also climbed from $30.88B to $35.04B, while shareholders’ equity slipped from $53.95B to $53.19B. That is not a red flag by itself, but it means management’s capital allocation deserves scrutiny. I score Management = 4/5. The weakest category is price: at $130.31, the stock trades on 36.6x earnings, 22.6x EV/EBITDA, and 2.33x price-to-book, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of only $55.70. That leaves Sensible Price = 1/5. Buffett would likely admire the moat but wait for a materially better entry.
My current position call is Neutral, not because PLD lacks quality, but because the price already discounts a premium franchise. A practical 12-month target using a simple probability-weighted DCF of 25% bull / 50% base / 25% bear is $56.40 per share, derived from the provided scenario values of $69.63, $55.70, and $44.56. Against the current stock price of $130.31, that framework does not justify initiating a full-sized long. The circle-of-competence test is a pass at the business level because warehouse REIT cash flows, leverage, and capital allocation can be understood, but it is only a partial pass at the valuation level because the data spine lacks AFFO, same-store NOI, rent spreads, and NAV.
For portfolio construction, I would treat PLD as a watchlist core-quality name rather than an active long today. Entry becomes more compelling if either (1) price falls closer to the DCF bull case range, roughly $70 or below, or (2) new audited disclosures show enough embedded earnings power to bridge the gap between the current quote and intrinsic value. Exit criteria for an existing holder would include further leverage creep without equity accretion, especially if long-term debt rises above the current $35.04B while interest coverage weakens below the present 4.3x. In portfolio fit terms, PLD works best as a high-quality real estate platform for investors seeking logistics exposure, but at today’s valuation it is more appropriate as a hold / trim / wait-for-better-price situation than a fresh overweight.
I score PLD at 5.6/10 conviction, which supports a Neutral stance rather than a high-conviction long or short. The weighting is explicit. Franchise / Moat = 8/10 at a 30% weight contributes 2.4 points, supported by PLD’s $123.97B market cap, global scale, and external peer context versus Goodman Group, SEGRO, Rexford Industrial Realty, EastGroup Properties, and STAG Industrial. Cash-generation quality = 7/10 at a 20% weight adds 1.4 points, backed by $5.01B of operating cash flow and $6.98B of EBITDA against $3.33B of net income. Balance-sheet resilience = 5/10 at a 20% weight adds 1.0 point, reflecting acceptable but worsening leverage: debt/equity 0.66, total liabilities/equity 0.77, interest coverage 4.3x, and long-term debt up to $35.04B.
The two weakest pillars are valuation and evidence completeness. Valuation = 2/10 at a 20% weight contributes just 0.4 points, because the deterministic DCF fair value is $55.70 versus the market at $138.82, a negative margin of safety of 57.3%. Evidence quality / variant support = 4/10 at a 10% weight adds 0.4 points, because the biggest bull arguments for PLD depend on missing REIT metrics such as AFFO, occupancy, same-store NOI, lease rollover economics, and NAV. Evidence quality is therefore mixed: high for reported revenue, earnings, leverage, and price; medium for qualitative claims such as 228M square feet leased in 2025. If audited AFFO and leasing-spread data bridge the gap between cash generation and the current valuation, conviction could rise meaningfully.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large, seasoned enterprise; SS screen uses market cap > $2B… | Market cap $123.97B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Conservative leverage / serviceable debt burden… | Debt/Equity 0.66; Total Liab/Equity 0.77; Interest Coverage 4.3x | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings across long history, traditionally 10 years… | FY2025 net income $3.33B; multi-year audited earnings series in spine | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends over long history, traditionally 20 years… | Dividend per share and long-run payout history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year growth, traditionally >33% over 10 years… | EPS growth YoY +138.9%; 10-year growth series | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | Traditionally ≤ 15x average earnings | P/E 36.6x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | Traditionally ≤ 1.5x book value | Price/Book 2.33x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to franchise quality | HIGH | Force valuation back to DCF $55.70 and EV/EBITDA 22.6x rather than brand reputation… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Include bear case that premium multiples compress if rates stay high and leverage keeps rising… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from strong implied Q4 | MED Medium | Do not annualize implied Q4 margin of 72.4% without audited recurring-driver evidence… | WATCH |
| Multiple-justification bias | HIGH | Cross-check price against P/E 36.6x, P/B 2.33x, EV/Revenue 18.0x, and DCF downside… | FLAGGED |
| REIT-metric omission bias | HIGH | Acknowledge AFFO, NOI, occupancy, and NAV are missing; cap conviction accordingly… | FLAGGED |
| Management halo effect | MED Medium | Test management quality against equity decline from $53.95B to $53.19B despite $3.33B net income… | WATCH |
| Market-leader extrapolation | MED Medium | Separate moat from required return; leadership vs Goodman, SEGRO, Rexford, EastGroup, STAG does not guarantee upside at any price… | WATCH |
| Model overconfidence | HIGH | Use both DCF and Monte Carlo because outputs diverge massively: $55.70 vs $357.00 median… | FLAGGED |
In cycle terms, PLD is best classified as Maturity with pockets of late-expansion momentum, not as an Early Growth story. The FY2025 audited balance sheet shows total assets moving from $95.33B to $98.72B, while long-term debt rose from $30.88B to $35.04B and cash eased to $1.15B; that is growth, but it is growth funded with more leverage than internal liquidity. The result is a platform that is still investing, yet the economics are now more about operating spread than about simple portfolio expansion.
At the same time, the operating data say the cycle has not rolled over. PLD signed 228 million square feet of leases in 2025, and the deterministic ratios still show a 49.6% operating margin and 37.9% net margin. That combination looks like a mature franchise that can still take share, but it also means the valuation has to be defended by execution rather than by a fresh inflection in the asset base. In a REIT cycle, that is usually the phase where the market starts to reward only the very best operators with a persistent premium.
The recurring pattern in PLD’s history is consolidate first, then monetize scale. The origin story itself was a merger of equals with AMB to build a preeminent industrial platform with more than $40B of assets under management, and the current 2025 operating record — 228 million square feet of leases signed — shows that the same scale logic still drives the franchise. The company’s identity has never been about niche specialization; it has been about being the default capital provider and default landlord when occupiers want breadth, reliability, and global reach.
The second pattern is that PLD is willing to let the balance sheet work harder when it thinks the platform opportunity is worth it. Assets increased to $98.72B, long-term debt to $35.04B, and diluted shares to 956.8M, which suggests management is comfortable using both debt capacity and modest dilution to preserve strategic optionality. Historically, that playbook only works if per-share earnings outrun capital creation; otherwise the market stops treating scale as a moat and starts treating it as a capital-intensive burden. That is why the gap between the $130.31 share price and the $55.70 base DCF matters so much.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMB Property / Prologis | Merger-of-equals industrial consolidation… | Scale creation as the core strategic weapon… | A broader platform emerged with stronger capital access and tenant reach… | PLD’s origin suggests scale itself is a moat, not just an accounting artifact… |
| Duke Realty | Acquired by Prologis in a tougher capital market… | Using balance-sheet strength to buy share when others are constrained… | The larger platform deepened its national footprint and tenant relationships… | If PLD keeps converting capital access into leasing share, premium multiples can persist… |
| EastGroup Properties | Post-downturn industrial recovery | Conservative capital structure and disciplined development… | Quality REITs out-earned weaker peers as demand normalized… | PLD needs per-share growth to outrun leverage if it wants the same outcome… |
| Simon Property Group | Post-GFC REIT consolidation playbook | Best-capitalized landlord used the downturn to consolidate value… | Leaders improved their competitive position while weaker owners sold assets… | Capital access matters most when the cycle turns… |
| Terreno Realty | Infill scarcity premium in industrial real estate… | Small, location-scarce platforms can command rich valuations… | The market rewarded scarcity with a durable multiple… | PLD’s premium depends on whether global scale can remain as scarce as infill land… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $95.33B |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Fair Value | $30.88B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Fair Value | $1.15B |
| Square feet | 228 million |
| Operating margin | 49.6% |
| Operating margin | 37.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $40B |
| Square feet | 228 million |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Fair Value | $138.82 |
| DCF | $55.70 |
Bottom line: judged from the FY2025 audited results in the supplied spine, management looks operationally strong but only middling on capital allocation. The company delivered $8.79B of revenue, $4.36B of operating income, and $3.33B of net income at 2025-12-31, with a 49.6% operating margin and 37.9% net margin. For a REIT, that is a high-quality earnings engine and shows the platform can still translate scale into profit.
The moat question is more nuanced. Long-term debt rose from $30.88B at 2024-12-31 to $35.04B at 2025-12-31 while shareholders' equity moved only from $53.95B to $53.19B. At the same time, ROIC of 4.8% trails the company’s dynamic WACC of 8.3%, which means the latest reinvestment cycle is not yet clearly earning its keep. That does not look like moat erosion, but it does look like management is leaning on leverage and scale faster than on demonstrated economic returns.
Assessment: the franchise is still being built, not dismantled. However, the supplied spine does not identify a named CEO, CFO, or board chair, and there is no DEF 14A or Form 4 evidence here to judge leadership process, succession depth, or insider conviction. So the view is based on outcomes from the FY2025 10-K and market data, not on visible governance transparency.
Governance quality cannot be scored cleanly from the supplied spine because the critical inputs are missing: board independence, committee composition, shareholder-rights provisions, proxy access, staggered-board status, and say-on-pay results. The only governance-related clue is that the spine lists "AMB PROPERTY CORP" in the key-executives field, which is not a usable leadership disclosure and should be treated as . For a company with $123.97B market cap, $98.72B of assets, and $35.04B of long-term debt, that opacity is not trivial.
From a fiduciary standpoint, the absence of a 2025 DEF 14A in the supplied material means we cannot assess board refreshment, independence, or whether shareholders have meaningful checks on management. That matters because the company is already trading at 36.6x earnings and 2.33x book value; investors are paying for confidence in stewardship as much as for current earnings power. Without disclosure, it is impossible to tell whether the board is acting as an effective capital-allocation gatekeeper or simply ratifying a strong operating franchise.
Governance verdict: neutral-to-negative from an evidence standpoint. The business quality is high, but the governance record in the supplied spine is too incomplete to underwrite a premium multiple with conviction.
Compensation alignment cannot be evaluated directly because the supplied spine includes no DEF 14A pay table, no bonus targets, no long-term incentive metrics, and no clawback or holding-period language. The only relevant quantitative clue is that share-based compensation is 2.1% of revenue, while shares outstanding moved from 928.0M at 2025-06-30 to 929.2M at 2025-12-31. That suggests dilution pressure is present but not runaway.
For a REIT of this scale, the key question is whether incentives reward per-share value creation, ROIC relative to WACC, and balance-sheet discipline rather than raw asset growth. We do not have those details here. If management is paid primarily on growth in assets or size, the recent increase in long-term debt from $30.88B to $35.04B would be less reassuring; if pay is tied to AFFO/share, leverage discipline, and returns above capital cost, alignment would be stronger. The supplied data do not allow us to choose between those possibilities.
Compensation verdict: unverified. The observed dilution is not extreme, but the absence of a proxy statement prevents a real alignment judgment.
The supplied spine does not include insider ownership, recent buys or sells, or any Form 4 activity, so we cannot verify whether management is adding to or trimming exposure. That is an important omission for a company trading at $130.31 per share, 36.6x earnings, and 2.33x book value, because insider buying at those levels would be a meaningful confidence signal while insider selling would be a warning flag. Right now, the signal is simply unavailable.
Ownership transparency matters more here than it would for a smaller company because Prologis is a very large REIT with $123.97B of market value and $35.04B of long-term debt. When leverage is meaningful and the stock already prices in a long runway of execution, investors want to know whether management owns enough stock to feel the same downside risk. The supplied material does not let us answer that question. We therefore treat insider alignment as , not as a positive or negative fact.
Insider verdict: no tradable signal from the provided evidence. The absence of disclosure is itself a caution, especially when the market is paying a premium multiple for continued performance.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.79B |
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | $3.33B |
| Net income | 49.6% |
| Net income | 37.9% |
| Fair Value | $30.88B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Fair Value | $53.95B |
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Not disclosed in the supplied spine; no leadership biography included in the provided EDGAR excerpt. | FY2025 revenue reached $8.79B and operating income reached $4.36B. |
| Chief Financial Officer | Not disclosed in the supplied spine; no compensation or tenure data provided. | Long-term debt ended 2025 at $35.04B and cash & equivalents at $1.15B. |
| Chief Operating Officer | Not disclosed in the supplied spine; no operating biography provided. | FY2025 operating margin was 49.6% and EBITDA was 6983892000.0. |
| Board Chair | Board composition and committee structure are not included in the supplied spine. | Shares outstanding remained stable at 929.2M at 2025-12-31. |
| Lead Independent Director | Independence and committee oversight are not disclosed in the supplied spine. | No verifiable succession or insider-trading evidence is supplied. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $123.97B |
| Market cap | $98.72B |
| Market cap | $35.04B |
| Metric | 36.6x |
| Metric | 33x |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | ROIC was 4.8% versus dynamic WACC of 8.3%; long-term debt increased from $30.88B at 2024-12-31 to $35.04B at 2025-12-31 while equity stayed near $53B. |
| Communication | 2 | No earnings-call transcript, guidance series, or named-CEO disclosure is present in the supplied spine; the 'Key Executives' field is 'AMB PROPERTY CORP' , so transparency cannot be verified. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | No insider ownership %, Form 4 transactions, or DEF 14A disclosures are supplied, so insider conviction cannot be verified. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue was $8.79B, operating income was $4.36B, and net income was $3.33B; operating margin was 49.6% and net margin was 37.9%. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | Scale leadership in industrial logistics is implied, but no pipeline, innovation, or capital-expenditure roadmap is provided; reverse DCF implies 4.1% growth at 19.3% WACC to justify the current price. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating cash flow was 5008434000.0, EBITDA was 6983892000.0, interest coverage was 4.3, and shares outstanding were stable at 928.0M to 929.2M during 2025. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.7 / 5 | Average of six dimensions = 2.67; strong operating execution is offset by weak capital efficiency and limited governance visibility. |
The provided spine does not include the DEF 14A governance tables needed to confirm whether PLD has a poison pill, a classified board, dual-class shares, majority voting, or proxy access. Because those items are not disclosed here, each of the core shareholder-rights mechanics is rather than confirmed one way or the other.
That said, the right reading is not to assume weak governance solely from the absence of data. The company is generating strong cash flow and showing modest dilution, which is supportive of stewardship, but the governance file remains incomplete until the proxy statement can be checked for voting standards, board defenses, and proposal history. If the next DEF 14A confirms a declassified board, majority voting, and proxy access, the rights score would move toward Strong; if it shows entrenchment features, the score would move toward Weak.
On the audited EDGAR numbers available here, PLD screens as clean but not fully underwritten. Operating cash flow of $5.008434B exceeded net income of $3.33B, which is a constructive accruals signal for a REIT and argues against aggressive earnings inflation. Historical goodwill in the spine is only $32.8M at 2010-12-31 and $25.3M at 2011-09-30, so there is no visible goodwill overhang in the record provided.
The caution is disclosure completeness rather than a specific red flag. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy language, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are not supplied in the spine, so those items remain . I do not see a disclosed restatement or internal-control failure in the provided materials, but that is not the same as having a full 10-K note review. The most accurate characterisation is therefore Clean / Watch: clean because cash conversion is strong and leverage is manageable, watch because the governance package is incomplete.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Long-term debt rose from $30.88B to $35.04B while operating cash flow was $5.008434B and equity finished at $53.19B; discipline is present, but leverage is drifting higher. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue reached $8.79B, operating income was $4.36B, and operating margin was 49.6%, which indicates strong execution at scale. |
| Communication | 2 | No DEF 14A board tables are available in the spine, and the duplicated 2025 period labels reduce transparency around the reporting package. |
| Culture | 3 | No direct culture disclosure is available; contained dilution and strong cash conversion suggest a baseline stewardship culture, but there is not enough evidence for a higher score. |
| Track Record | 4 | Net income was $3.33B, ROE was 6.3%, ROIC was 4.8%, and interest coverage was 4.3x, which supports a durable operating record. |
| Alignment | 3 | SBC was 2.1% of revenue and shares outstanding moved only from 928.0M to 929.2M, but CEO pay and TSR alignment cannot be verified from the provided spine. |
In cycle terms, PLD is best classified as Maturity with pockets of late-expansion momentum, not as an Early Growth story. The FY2025 audited balance sheet shows total assets moving from $95.33B to $98.72B, while long-term debt rose from $30.88B to $35.04B and cash eased to $1.15B; that is growth, but it is growth funded with more leverage than internal liquidity. The result is a platform that is still investing, yet the economics are now more about operating spread than about simple portfolio expansion.
At the same time, the operating data say the cycle has not rolled over. PLD signed 228 million square feet of leases in 2025, and the deterministic ratios still show a 49.6% operating margin and 37.9% net margin. That combination looks like a mature franchise that can still take share, but it also means the valuation has to be defended by execution rather than by a fresh inflection in the asset base. In a REIT cycle, that is usually the phase where the market starts to reward only the very best operators with a persistent premium.
The recurring pattern in PLD’s history is consolidate first, then monetize scale. The origin story itself was a merger of equals with AMB to build a preeminent industrial platform with more than $40B of assets under management, and the current 2025 operating record — 228 million square feet of leases signed — shows that the same scale logic still drives the franchise. The company’s identity has never been about niche specialization; it has been about being the default capital provider and default landlord when occupiers want breadth, reliability, and global reach.
The second pattern is that PLD is willing to let the balance sheet work harder when it thinks the platform opportunity is worth it. Assets increased to $98.72B, long-term debt to $35.04B, and diluted shares to 956.8M, which suggests management is comfortable using both debt capacity and modest dilution to preserve strategic optionality. Historically, that playbook only works if per-share earnings outrun capital creation; otherwise the market stops treating scale as a moat and starts treating it as a capital-intensive burden. That is why the gap between the $130.31 share price and the $55.70 base DCF matters so much.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMB Property / Prologis | Merger-of-equals industrial consolidation… | Scale creation as the core strategic weapon… | A broader platform emerged with stronger capital access and tenant reach… | PLD’s origin suggests scale itself is a moat, not just an accounting artifact… |
| Duke Realty | Acquired by Prologis in a tougher capital market… | Using balance-sheet strength to buy share when others are constrained… | The larger platform deepened its national footprint and tenant relationships… | If PLD keeps converting capital access into leasing share, premium multiples can persist… |
| EastGroup Properties | Post-downturn industrial recovery | Conservative capital structure and disciplined development… | Quality REITs out-earned weaker peers as demand normalized… | PLD needs per-share growth to outrun leverage if it wants the same outcome… |
| Simon Property Group | Post-GFC REIT consolidation playbook | Best-capitalized landlord used the downturn to consolidate value… | Leaders improved their competitive position while weaker owners sold assets… | Capital access matters most when the cycle turns… |
| Terreno Realty | Infill scarcity premium in industrial real estate… | Small, location-scarce platforms can command rich valuations… | The market rewarded scarcity with a durable multiple… | PLD’s premium depends on whether global scale can remain as scarce as infill land… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $95.33B |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Fair Value | $30.88B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Fair Value | $1.15B |
| Square feet | 228 million |
| Operating margin | 49.6% |
| Operating margin | 37.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $40B |
| Square feet | 228 million |
| Fair Value | $98.72B |
| Fair Value | $35.04B |
| Fair Value | $138.82 |
| DCF | $55.70 |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →