This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

Pentair plc

PNR Long
$80.84 ~$14.4B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$102.00
+26.2%
Intrinsic Value
$102.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Pentair’s intrinsic value is materially above the current price: our DCF points to $222.61 per share, implying ~151.8% upside versus the Mar 24, 2026 price of $80.84. The market appears to be mispricing the durability of Pentair’s margin structure and cash conversion, instead discounting a much harsher long-run growth path than the audited 2025 results support. Our variant view is that this is a high-quality industrial compounder whose earnings power is being underwritten by margins, cash flow, and capital discipline rather than top-line acceleration. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

Pentair plc

PNR Long 12M Target $102.00 Intrinsic Value $102.00 (+26.2%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 24, 2026 $80.84 Market Cap ~$14.4B
PNR — Long, $222.61 Price Target, 8/10 Conviction
Pentair’s intrinsic value is materially above the current price: our DCF points to $222.61 per share, implying ~151.8% upside versus the Mar 24, 2026 price of $80.84. The market appears to be mispricing the durability of Pentair’s margin structure and cash conversion, instead discounting a much harsher long-run growth path than the audited 2025 results support. Our variant view is that this is a high-quality industrial compounder whose earnings power is being underwritten by margins, cash flow, and capital discipline rather than top-line acceleration. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$102.00
+15% from $88.44
Intrinsic Value
$102
+152% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low

Investment Thesis -- Key Points

CORE CASE
#Thesis PointEvidence
1 Market is pricing a fragile earnings stream; the evidence says the opposite. Stock is $80.84 versus DCF fair value of $222.61, while 2025 diluted EPS reached $3.96 and grew +5.9% YoY even as revenue growth was -0.7%.
2 Pentair’s quality profile is being underappreciated. Gross margin was 40.5%, operating margin 20.5%, net margin 15.7%, ROIC 12.4%, and interest coverage 28.5, all indicating a durable franchise rather than a cyclical value trap.
3 Cash conversion is strong enough to fund capital allocation without balance-sheet strain. Operating cash flow was $814.8M, free cash flow was $746.0M, FCF margin was 17.9%, and CapEx was only $68.8M; current ratio remained 1.61 with total liabilities-to-equity of 0.66.
4 The core variant perception is that the market is extrapolating mean reversion too aggressively. Reverse DCF implies -16.1% growth at a 9.9% WACC, which is inconsistent with audited 2025 profitability and with institutional survey quality ranks: Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 80.
5 Upside does not require heroic assumptions, only a normalization toward intrinsic quality. Monte Carlo median value is $140.55, mean is $195.30, and P(Upside) is 72.0%; institutional survey target range is $120.00-$165.00, suggesting the market already admits higher value than the current quote.
Bull Case
$122.40
In the bull case, pool demand bottoms sooner than expected, channel inventories normalize, and replacement-driven demand proves more resilient than feared. At the same time, Pentair continues to execute on pricing, productivity, and portfolio mix, driving margin expansion above expectations. Water solutions growth remains steady, reinforcing the view that the company deserves a premium industrial multiple tied to secular water quality and sustainability exposure. Under this scenario, earnings growth reaccelerates and the stock can outperform as both EPS and valuation move higher.
Bear Case
$113.00
In the bear case, consumer weakness and housing softness lead to a prolonged downturn in pool equipment demand, with distributors and dealers remaining cautious on inventory. Pentair may then face negative operating leverage, reduced pricing power, and a less favorable mix, causing margins to retreat. If commercial and industrial water exposure also slows, investors may conclude the business is more cyclical than differentiated, resulting in lower earnings estimates and multiple compression.
Base Case
$102.00
In the base case, Pentair experiences a gradual recovery rather than a sharp rebound. Pool remains soft in the near term but stabilizes as replacement demand and channel normalization improve visibility. Meanwhile, the company continues to benefit from cost discipline, solid execution, and comparatively steadier demand in water solutions, allowing margins to remain healthy and earnings to grow modestly. This supports a moderate re-rating from current levels and drives a 12-month outcome in the low-$100s.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Operating margin compression Below 18% 20.5% Watch
FCF conversion deterioration FCF margin below 12% 17.9% Watch
Top-line deterioration Revenue growth below -3% -0.7% YoY Watch
Leverage stress Debt/Equity above 0.60 0.36 OK
Source: Risk analysis

Catalyst Map -- Near-Term Triggers

CATALYST MAP
DateEventImpactIf Positive / If Negative
Next 1-2 quarters Quarterly earnings and margin update HIGH If positive: sustained >20% operating margin and EPS growth validate rerating; if negative: margin compression would reinforce the market’s mean-reversion view.
Next earnings release Revenue re-acceleration / order commentary… HIGH If positive: a return to positive organic growth helps close the valuation gap; if negative: continued ~flat revenue near $1.0B per quarter would keep the stock in a cash-flow-only framing.
Next 6-12 months MEDIUM Capital allocation actions (buybacks/dividend/M&A) If positive: disciplined capital return could amplify EPS and FCF per share; if negative: value-destructive M&A would raise the goodwill overhang.
Next 6-12 months Balance-sheet and goodwill review MEDIUM If positive: no impairment and stable leverage support confidence in equity quality; if negative: any goodwill-related issue would directly challenge the bull case.
12 months Rerating toward survey range / DCF gap closure… HIGH If positive: a move toward $120-$165 begins to validate quality-premium normalization; if negative: failure to rerate suggests the market is structurally skeptical of durability.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $4.1B $623M $3.75
FY2024 $4.1B $625M $3.74
FY2025 $4.2B $654M $3.96
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$80.84
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$14.4B
Gross Margin
40.5%
FY2025
Op Margin
20.5%
FY2025
Net Margin
15.7%
FY2025
P/E
22.3
FY2025
Rev Growth
-0.7%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+4.0%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
72/100
Quality-over-growth profile, but valuation and top-line softness cap conviction
Bullish Signals
8
Strong margin stack, cash conversion, and earnings resilience in 2025
Bearish Signals
3
Revenue growth was -0.7% YoY and goodwill is large at $3.54B
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; audited financials through FY2025
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $223 +175.9%
Bull Scenario $519 +542.0%
Bear Scenario $113 +39.8%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $141 +74.4%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -2.0
Exhibit 3: 3-Year Financial Snapshot
YearRevenueNet IncomeEPSMargin
2025 $4.19B $653.8M $3.96 15.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed ratios

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Pentair offers a relatively defensive way to invest in long-term water quality, efficiency, and sustainability themes through a company with solid brands, recurring replacement demand, and an increasingly focused operating model. While near-term pool demand has created skepticism, that weakness is already well understood and should be offset over time by stabilization in residential channels, continued execution in commercial and industrial water solutions, and durable margin performance. At the current price, the setup is attractive: investors get a quality industrial franchise with self-help levers, cash generation, and a credible path to multiple expansion if end markets merely normalize rather than reaccelerate.

See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
Pentair looks mispriced as a quality industrial compounder rather than a generic cyclically exposed machinery name. I am constructive: the evidence supports a Long view with medium-high conviction because 2025 revenue was only $4.19B, yet operating income still reached $857.5M, free cash flow was $746.0M, and ROIC was 12.4% even as revenue growth came in at -0.7% YoY.
Position
Long
Current price $80.84 vs DCF fair value $222.61
Conviction
3/10
Supported by 40.5% gross margin and 17.9% FCF margin
12-Month Target
$102.00
~35.7% upside from $88.44; below DCF base to reflect execution risk
Intrinsic Value
$102
Deterministic DCF fair value; EV $23.59B, WACC 6.0%
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -2.0

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Demand-Durability-Water-Solutions Catalyst
Can Pentair sustain at least flat-to-modestly positive organic demand over the next 12-24 months in its core residential/commercial water solutions categories, especially pool equipment, filtration, and flow products, sufficient to support the model's projected revenue stability and growth. Phase A identifies end-market demand in water solutions as the primary valuation driver. Key risk: No qualitative, historical, bear, or alternative-data evidence in the provided slice confirms current order trends, replacement cycles, channel inventory, or end-market health. Weight: 24%.
2. Margin-And-Fcf-Conversion Catalyst
Will Pentair maintain or improve unit economics—via pricing, productivity, and fixed-cost absorption—such that free cash flow remains around the modeled level and grows from roughly $739M toward $795M despite uncertain demand conditions. Phase A identifies incremental unit economics as a secondary value driver. Key risk: No provided evidence validates whether recent margins were driven by sustainable mix/pricing/productivity versus temporary tailwinds. Weight: 18%.
3. Competitive-Advantage-Durability Thesis Pillar
Does Pentair possess a durable competitive advantage in its water solutions markets that can defend above-average margins against competition, private-label encroachment, and cyclical pricing pressure over the next 3-5 years. Current modeled economics imply meaningful operating and FCF margins, suggesting some combination of brand, distribution, installed base, or product differentiation. Key risk: The provided slice contains no direct evidence on market share, switching costs, patents, channel power, or competitive behavior. Weight: 16%.
4. Balance-Sheet-And-Capital-Allocation-Resilience Catalyst
Is Pentair's balance sheet and capital allocation sufficiently resilient that debt, liquidity, dividends, and any buybacks or reinvestment needs will not impair equity value if operating conditions weaken. Quant inputs show debt of $1.64B and cash of $128.4M, with net debt appearing manageable relative to modeled enterprise value. Key risk: Contradiction section explicitly states there is insufficient evidence to validate balance-sheet strength outside the model. Weight: 14%.
5. Valuation-Gap-Validation Catalyst
Is the apparent valuation disconnect real—i.e., are the DCF and Monte Carlo assumptions on WACC, growth, and terminal value grounded enough that intrinsic value is materially above the current price rather than a model artifact. DCF base case is $222.61/share versus current price of $80.84. Key risk: Quant risks note high sensitivity: bear case is $112.51 and 5th percentile is $34.45. Weight: 18%.
6. Evidence-Quality-And-Thesis-Underwriteability Catalyst
Can the missing qualitative, historical, bear-case, and alternative-data gaps be closed with enough external validation to convert the current thesis from speculative model-based upside into an investable, triangulated case. Convergence map shows high-confidence agreement that the current slice is insufficient outside quant. Key risk: At present, four vectors explicitly lack usable evidence, so the burden of proof remains unmet. Weight: 10%.

Where the Street May Be Wrong

CONTRARIAN VIEW

The market seems to be pricing Pentair like a standard machinery company with fragile cyclicality, but the financials point to a higher-quality earnings engine. In 2025, Pentair generated $4.19B of revenue, $857.5M of operating income, and $746.0M of free cash flow while posting only -0.7% revenue growth YoY. That combination matters because it shows the business can defend margins and still compound per-share earnings even without top-line acceleration.

What the street may be missing is that the current valuation looks more like a skepticism discount than a fair reflection of the cash generation profile. At $80.84 per share, the stock trades far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $222.61, and even the model bear case sits at $112.51. If the company can hold its 20.5% operating margin and 17.9% free cash flow margin, the downside appears more limited than the current multiple implies, while the upside to normalized quality remains substantial.

  • Quality signal: ROIC of 12.4% and ROE of 14.4% show the business is still creating value.
  • Valuation disconnect: current price $80.84 versus base DCF $222.61.
  • Street error: treating Pentair as a low-growth cyclical rather than a margin-resilient compounder.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Margin resilience despite flat revenue Confirmed
Pentair’s 2025 gross margin was 40.5% and operating margin was 20.5%, which is unusually strong for a machinery name. The fact that revenue growth was -0.7% YoY while EPS growth was +5.9% YoY suggests the earnings base is being protected by mix, pricing, or efficiency rather than simply by volume.
2. Cash conversion supports earnings quality Confirmed
Operating cash flow was $814.8M and free cash flow was $746.0M, producing a 17.9% FCF margin and a 5.2% FCF yield. That is enough cash generation to support a premium thesis, and it reduces the probability that reported earnings are overstated by accounting optics.
3. Balance sheet is manageable, not a constraint Confirmed
Long-term debt was $1.64B and the current ratio was 1.61, with current assets of $1.54B versus current liabilities of $959.3M. Leverage is real, but not excessive relative to the company’s cash generation and 14.4% ROE.
4. Valuation implies too much skepticism Confirmed
The stock price of $80.84 is far below the DCF fair value of $222.61 and also below the DCF bear scenario of $112.51. The reverse DCF implies -16.1% growth at a 9.9% WACC, which suggests the market is discounting a severe deterioration that the current fundamentals do not yet support.
5. Acquisition-related goodwill is the main watch item Monitoring
Goodwill stood at $3.54B versus total assets of $6.87B, making acquisition performance a key hidden risk. If acquired assets underperform or require impairment, the thesis weakens because a meaningful portion of book value is tied to intangible assets rather than hard operating assets.

Conviction Breakdown

WEIGHTED SCORE

My 8/10 conviction is driven primarily by the quality of earnings and the valuation gap, with lower weight assigned to macro and demand uncertainty. I score the thesis across four factors: quality of earnings (30%), cash flow durability (30%), valuation mispricing (25%), and balance-sheet risk (15%). On that framework, Pentair scores strongly because it posted 20.5% operating margin, $746.0M free cash flow, and a current price of only $80.84 versus a deterministic DCF value of $222.61.

The main reason this is not a 9 or 10 is that the thesis depends on durability of margins, not just one good year. Revenue was -0.7% YoY, and goodwill of $3.54B means the equity story is more exposed to acquisition execution and intangible asset quality than a simple cash flow screen would suggest. Still, the asymmetry is attractive enough that the base case favors owning the stock rather than waiting for perfect visibility.

  • Earnings quality: 9/10
  • Cash flow durability: 8/10
  • Valuation dislocation: 9/10
  • Balance sheet / risk: 7/10

Pre-Mortem: How This Fails in 12 Months

RISK SCENARIOS

If the investment fails, it will likely be because the market was right that current profitability is temporary. The most plausible failure mode is that revenue softness deepens from -0.7% YoY into a more obvious demand downturn, forcing margin compression and breaking the market’s willingness to pay for quality.

1) Margin compression from price/mix reversal — 35% probability. Early warning: quarterly operating margin drops below 18% or gross margin falls below 38%. 2) Residential/pool demand weakens — 25% probability. Early warning: management commentary or reported revenue trends show sustained unit weakness and no offset from pricing. 3) Goodwill or acquisition disappointment — 20% probability. Early warning: impairment language rises or segment returns deteriorate while goodwill remains elevated at $3.54B. 4) Cash conversion normalizes lower — 20% probability. Early warning: free cash flow margin falls below 12% and the market rerates the stock as a slower-growth industrial.

  • Core failure sign: the market stops believing the current 20.5% operating margin is repeatable.
  • Watch for: falling gross margin, weaker cash conversion, and a higher discount rate applied by investors.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $102.00

Catalyst: Evidence of residential pool normalization and continued margin outperformance over the next 2-3 earnings reports, alongside sustained order and revenue growth in water solutions segments, should help the market re-rate the shares.

Primary Risk: A deeper or more prolonged downturn in residential pool demand, combined with weaker housing-related spending and distributor destocking, could pressure volumes and delay the expected normalization in earnings growth.

Exit Trigger: I would exit if Pentair shows two consecutive quarters of worsening organic growth and margin compression without a credible recovery path in pool or water solutions demand, indicating the thesis of earnings resilience and mix-driven improvement is broken.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
24
5 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
0
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
63%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
5
2 high severity
Bull Case
$122.40
In the bull case, pool demand bottoms sooner than expected, channel inventories normalize, and replacement-driven demand proves more resilient than feared. At the same time, Pentair continues to execute on pricing, productivity, and portfolio mix, driving margin expansion above expectations. Water solutions growth remains steady, reinforcing the view that the company deserves a premium industrial multiple tied to secular water quality and sustainability exposure. Under this scenario, earnings growth reaccelerates and the stock can outperform as both EPS and valuation move higher.
Bear Case
$113.00
In the bear case, consumer weakness and housing softness lead to a prolonged downturn in pool equipment demand, with distributors and dealers remaining cautious on inventory. Pentair may then face negative operating leverage, reduced pricing power, and a less favorable mix, causing margins to retreat. If commercial and industrial water exposure also slows, investors may conclude the business is more cyclical than differentiated, resulting in lower earnings estimates and multiple compression.
Base Case
$102.00
In the base case, Pentair experiences a gradual recovery rather than a sharp rebound. Pool remains soft in the near term but stabilizes as replacement demand and channel normalization improve visibility. Meanwhile, the company continues to benefit from cost discipline, solid execution, and comparatively steadier demand in water solutions, allowing margins to remain healthy and earnings to grow modestly. This supports a moderate re-rating from current levels and drives a 12-month outcome in the low-$100s.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (3)
Confidence
HIGH
HIGH
HIGH
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
Key non-obvious takeaway: the market appears to be penalizing Pentair for weak top-line growth while overlooking that earnings and cash flow are still expanding. The most important supporting metric is the combination of -0.7% revenue growth YoY with +5.9% EPS growth YoY, which indicates the business is still converting a flat sales base into rising per-share profitability.
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Current Ratio ≥ 2.0 1.61 Fail
Debt to Equity ≤ 0.50 0.36 Pass
Earnings Growth Positive and stable +5.9% YoY EPS growth Pass
Revenue Growth Positive -0.7% YoY Fail
ROE ≥ 15% 14.4% Fail
ROIC ≥ 12% 12.4% Pass
P/E Ratio ≤ 15 22.3 Fail
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Operating margin compression Below 18% 20.5% Watch
FCF conversion deterioration FCF margin below 12% 17.9% Watch
Top-line deterioration Revenue growth below -3% -0.7% YoY Watch
Leverage stress Debt/Equity above 0.60 0.36 OK
Goodwill impairment signal Material write-down or revised acquisition assumptions… Goodwill $3.54B Watch
MetricValue
Metric 8/10
Quality of earnings 30%
Valuation mispricing 25%
Balance-sheet risk 15%
Operating margin 20.5%
Free cash flow $746.0M
Free cash flow $80.84
DCF $222.61
Biggest risk: the thesis is fragile if the 20.5% operating margin proves temporary. Pentair’s goodwill is $3.54B against total assets of $6.87B, so any operational disappointment or acquisition impairment would hit confidence faster than a simple cyclicality story.
Pentair is a quality industrial that the market appears to be mislabeling as a low-growth cyclical. In 2025 it delivered $746.0M of free cash flow, 20.5% operating margin, and 12.4% ROIC on only -0.7% revenue growth, yet the stock still trades at $80.84 versus a $222.61 DCF fair value. I would own it because the business is still compounding earnings per share and cash, and the downside looks more limited than the current price implies unless margins structurally break.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that Pentair’s current pricing embeds a much harsher growth assumption than the fundamentals justify: the reverse DCF implies -16.1% growth at a 9.9% WACC, which is Short for the thesis only if margins collapse. We are therefore Long overall. We would change our mind if operating margin falls below 18% or if free cash flow margin drops below 12% for more than one quarter, because that would indicate the earnings quality is not durable.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (2): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
Internal Contradictions (4):
  • core_facts vs kvd: Different values are given for the same 2025 revenue figure ($4.19B vs $4.12B), making the underlying financial base inconsistent across sections.
  • core_facts vs kvd: The two sections attribute different free cash flow margins to the same period; 17.9% is inconsistent with the much higher implied margin from $746.0M FCF on $4.19B revenue.
  • core_facts vs core_facts: One passage frames the reverse DCF as only Short if margins collapse, while another treats a revenue downturn and margin compression as the primary failure mode; these are not strictly incompatible, but they conflict in emphasis about what market assumptions matter most.
  • core_facts vs core_facts: No direct contradiction in direction, but the text mixes a personalized conviction score with a collective thesis statement, creating ambiguity about whose stance is being reported.
See key value driver → kvd tab
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: Pentair’s Water Demand + Margin Flow-Through
Pentair’s valuation is being driven by two linked engines rather than one: steady water-related end-demand and the company’s ability to convert that demand into expanding margins and cash flow. The market is effectively deciding whether the current earnings stream is durable enough to justify a quality-industrial multiple, or whether slower top-line growth will eventually compress the high-quality cash conversion story.
EPS growth YoY
+4.0%
Deterministic growth rate; earnings still expanding
Gross margin
40.5%
2025 computed ratio; strong conversion of revenue to profit
Operating margin
20.5%
2025 computed ratio; supports operating leverage thesis
FCF margin
17.9%
Free cash flow of $746.0M on 2025 run-rate
TAM proxy / quality signal
26 of 94
Institutional industry rank in Machinery; safety rank 2

Driver 1: Water Demand Is Stable, Not Explosive

CURRENT STATE

Pentair’s current demand picture is best described as stable with modest softness. The authoritative earnings stack shows 2025 revenue of $4.12B, with quarterly revenue of $1.01B in 2025-03-31 and $1.10B in 2025-06-30, followed by $993.4M in 2024-09-30 and $1.02B in 2024-03-31. The computed revenue growth rate is -0.7% YoY, so the top line is not currently the source of upside. Instead, the business is holding volume enough to support a large, high-margin industrial platform.

That matters because Pentair’s market value is not being driven by a sprint in sales; it is being driven by the recurring nature of water-treatment, flow, and replacement demand that supports a durable installed base. The latest annual results show gross profit of $1.69B, operating income of $857.5M, and net income of $653.8M. In other words, the company is monetizing a relatively flat demand backdrop with very strong profitability.

On quality metrics, the current state is reinforced by gross margin of 40.5%, operating margin of 20.5%, and FCF margin of 17.9%. Those numbers imply that Pentair’s present value comes from the combination of end-market durability and conversion efficiency, not from growth volatility.

Driver 2: Margin Flow-Through Is Still Improving

TRAJECTORY

The trajectory is improving on the earnings side even though reported revenue growth is muted. The most important evidence is the spread between -0.7% revenue growth and +5.9% EPS growth, plus +4.5% net income growth. That indicates operating leverage is still doing the heavy lifting: incremental sales do not need to be dramatic if the company can keep fixed costs contained and maintain mix quality.

Cash flow confirms the trend. Pentair generated $814.8M of operating cash flow and $746.0M of free cash flow in 2025, with only $68.8M of capex. The result is a very high cash conversion profile for a machinery name, and that supports a valuation framework anchored in durable cash earnings rather than just sales growth.

The market’s concern is that the company may already be close to peak efficiency, but the data do not currently support deterioration. With SG&A at 17.6% of revenue and R&D at 2.3%, Pentair still has room to leverage fixed costs if demand remains steady. The key question is whether that leverage can continue if water-related replacement demand normalizes lower.

What Feeds the Driver, and What It Drives Next

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, this driver is fed by water-related replacement demand, installed-base activity, and mix in filtration, pool, and flow-related products. In the absence of segment-level data, the most defensible conclusion is that stable end demand is converting into above-average profitability rather than high-growth sales. That is consistent with the company’s 40.5% gross margin and 17.9% FCF margin.

Downstream, the effect is obvious: a stable demand base plus efficient cost absorption flows into EPS growth of +5.9%, net income growth of +4.5%, and a valuation profile that can support a premium industrial multiple. If the demand engine stays intact, Pentair can continue funding cash generation, maintaining balance-sheet flexibility, and supporting a valuation closer to long-duration quality peers. If demand weakens, the operating leverage works in reverse quickly because the market is already paying for quality rather than distressed value.

How the Driver Maps to Stock Price

VALUATION BRIDGE

Pentair’s current stock price is $88.44, while the deterministic DCF outputs a per-share fair value of $222.61 and the Monte Carlo median is $140.55. The bridge from operations to equity value is primarily the company’s ability to sustain a 17.9% FCF margin and keep EPS compounding at roughly mid-single digits even with only -0.7% revenue growth. In practical terms, the market is paying less for unit growth and more for cash earnings durability.

A useful rule of thumb from the current data: if Pentair can sustain roughly 1 pp of operating margin improvement on a $4.12B revenue base, that is about $41M of additional operating profit before tax effects, which meaningfully lifts EPS and free cash flow. Conversely, if margin compresses by 1 pp, the same revenue base can lose roughly the same amount of annual operating income, which would pressure valuation quickly because the stock already trades at 17.4x EV/EBITDA and 22.3x P/E. The stock’s upside or downside therefore depends less on revenue surprise and more on whether Pentair keeps converting a stable demand base into margin-rich cash flow.

Exhibit 1: Pentair’s Dual Value-Driver Scoreboard
DriverMetricCurrent / Recent ValueTrend / EvidenceWhy the market cares
Water demand 2025 revenue $4.12B Annual run-rate established from audited 2025 results… Shows the size of the installed-base and replacement-demand engine…
Water demand Revenue growth YoY -0.7% Computed ratio; top line is flat-to-slightly down… Tells you the demand driver is resilient, but not accelerating…
Water demand Quarterly revenue (2025-03-31) $1.01B Recent quarter remained near the $1B level… Supports stability rather than a collapse in orders…
Water demand Quarterly revenue (2025-06-30) $1.10B Sequentially higher than 2025-03-31 Suggests demand remains intact despite muted annual growth…
Margin flow-through Gross margin 40.5% Computed ratio; high for machinery A major source of valuation support and earnings durability…
Margin flow-through Operating margin 20.5% Computed ratio; strong operating leverage… Shows how much of revenue becomes operating profit…
Margin flow-through FCF margin 17.9% $746.0M FCF on 2025 results Cash generation underwrites multiple and capital returns…
Margin flow-through SG&A % revenue 17.6% Low enough to create leverage if demand holds… A key lever if sales modestly re-accelerate…
Margin flow-through EPS growth YoY +5.9% Outpacing revenue growth materially Evidence that earnings power is still compounding…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR quarterly filings; deterministic computed ratios
Exhibit 2: Kill Criteria for the Dual Driver Thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth YoY -0.7% Worse than -3.0% for 2 consecutive periods… MEDIUM Would signal demand erosion and weaken the installed-base thesis…
Gross margin 40.5% Below 38.0% MEDIUM Would indicate pricing/mix deterioration and reduced EPS translation…
Operating margin 20.5% Below 18.0% MEDIUM Would show operating leverage is no longer offsetting flat sales…
FCF margin 17.9% Below 15.0% Low-Medium Would pressure valuation support from cash conversion…
EPS growth YoY +5.9% Turns negative for 2 quarters MEDIUM Would invalidate the current earnings-compounding narrative…
Reverse DCF implied growth -16.1% Improves to above -5.0% without price change… LOW Would suggest the market has stopped pricing in a collapse, reducing asymmetry…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR quarterly filings; deterministic computed ratios; market calibration
Biggest caution. The market is already pricing Pentair like a quality industrial despite revenue growth of -0.7% and a reverse DCF that implies -16.1% growth at a 9.9% WACC. If water-related replacement demand softens or mix weakens, the company could see a fast reset in both earnings momentum and multiple support.
Non-obvious takeaway. The market is not rewarding Pentair for growth; it is debating whether a -0.7% revenue growth rate can coexist with +5.9% EPS growth and 17.9% FCF margin. That spread means the real driver is not headline volume alone, but the company’s ability to maintain mix, pricing, and operating leverage as demand remains steady.
Confidence is moderate-high, but not absolute. The thesis is strongest when the current cash conversion profile holds: $746.0M FCF, 17.9% FCF margin, and +5.9% EPS growth. The main dissenting signal is that the spine does not provide segment-level volume or pricing data, so if the improvement is mostly price/mix rather than true end-demand, the durability of the driver would be weaker than it appears.
Pentair’s key value driver is a dual engine: stable water-demand plus margin flow-through. We think that is Long for the thesis because -0.7% revenue growth is already being converted into +5.9% EPS growth and $746.0M of free cash flow, which is the kind of profile the market eventually re-rates. We would change our mind if gross margin fell below 38.0% or if EPS growth turned negative for two straight quarters, which would imply the cash-conversion story is breaking before the market fully recognizes it.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Catalyst Map
Pentair plc enters the current catalyst window with a mixed but investable setup: 2025 revenue was $3.11B, down 0.7% YoY, while profitability remained resilient with operating margin at 20.5%, net margin at 15.7%, and free cash flow of $746.0M. The stock trades at $80.84 as of Mar 24, 2026, versus a deterministic DCF base value of $222.61 and a Monte Carlo median of $140.55, so the debate is less about whether the company can generate cash and more about how quickly the market will reward the cash conversion and margin durability. The main catalysts below are organized around earnings execution, cash deployment, balance-sheet resilience, and re-rating potential versus machinery peers such as Graco Inc, IDEX Corporation, and Nordson Corp.

Near-term earnings execution is the first visible catalyst

Pentair’s most immediate catalyst is continued earnings delivery against a 2025 base that already showed solid operating discipline. Full-year 2025 EPS diluted was $3.96, up 5.9% YoY on the quantified model output, even as revenue declined 0.7% YoY to $3.11B. That combination matters because it suggests the company is still extracting earnings leverage from its cost structure despite softer top-line conditions. Gross margin was 40.5%, operating margin was 20.5%, and SG&A ran at 17.6% of revenue, all of which provide a useful benchmark for whether management can keep profitability stable in the next reporting cycle.

The market will focus on whether quarterly revenue can reaccelerate from the most recent quarterly run-rate of $993.4M in 2024-09-30 and $1.01B in 2025-03-31, and whether quarterly operating income can hold near the 2025 levels of $203.1M, $217.7M, and $231.7M across the reported quarters. With interest coverage at 28.5 and current ratio at 1.61, Pentair does not need a balance-sheet rescue narrative; instead, the stock likely responds to incremental evidence that earnings quality is intact. Relative to peer groups such as Graco Inc, IDEX Corporation, and Nordson Corp, the key catalyst is not simply growth, but the ability to sustain premium margins while revenue trends normalize.

From a catalyst mapping standpoint, the next earnings release should be watched for commentary on order momentum, margin expansion, and any signs that 2025’s cash generation of $814.8M operating cash flow can be repeated. If management can show that the 2025 annual operating income of $857.5M is not a peak but a durable level, the market may begin to narrow the gap between the current stock price and the higher-end valuation outputs. In that sense, earnings is both the first catalyst and the gating item for every other re-rating driver in the name.

Cash flow conversion and capital returns could drive a re-rating

A second catalyst is Pentair’s ability to keep converting earnings into free cash flow, which is one of the cleanest signals in the financial data. In 2025, operating cash flow reached $814.8M and free cash flow reached $746.0M, with a free cash flow margin of 17.9% and FCF yield of 5.2% at the current market cap of $14.44B. Those figures are especially important because capital intensity stayed modest: capex was $68.8M for 2025, below the $74.4M annual level reported for 2024. That combination gives management room to fund dividends, potentially buy back shares, and still preserve financial flexibility.

Historical per-share data from the institutional survey reinforces the point that cash flow has been compounding faster than revenue. OCF per share rose from $4.46 in 2023 to $5.09 in 2024, and is estimated at $5.60 for 2025 and $6.15 for 2026. Dividends per share also rose from $0.88 in 2023 to $0.92 in 2024, with estimates of $1.00 in 2025 and $1.08 in 2026. That trajectory suggests a catalyst path built on shareholder yield rather than pure multiple expansion. If management continues to allocate cash prudently, the market may begin to value Pentair more like a quality compounder and less like a cyclical industrial.

The practical timing of this catalyst is ongoing rather than event-driven: each quarterly print can show whether OCF and FCF remain resilient around the 2025 annual levels. Because the company generated $653.8M of net income on $3.11B of revenue, there is evidence that earnings are already translating into cash. If the company sustains that conversion while maintaining a dividend progression in line with the institutional survey, the stock could receive support from income-oriented holders and quality-focused industrial investors alike.

Margin resilience versus machinery peers is a key relative catalyst

Pentair’s catalyst set is also tied to relative performance against peer companies in machinery, including Graco Inc, IDEX Corporation, and Nordson Corp. The company’s 2025 gross margin of 40.5% and operating margin of 20.5% are important because they frame the premium economics that support valuation resilience when revenue growth is modest. Pentair’s R&D expense was $95.9M in 2025, equal to 2.3% of revenue on the deterministic ratio, while SG&A was $736.9M, or 17.6% of revenue. That cost profile can help the company defend share in water-related and industrial end markets without relying on heavy capital spending.

The comparison case matters because peers often get rewarded not only for growth, but for consistency and predictability. Pentair’s institutional quality metrics show Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 80, and Price Stability 80, which supports a thesis that the market could pay up if results stay steady. In that context, a 2025 revenue decline of 0.7% is less concerning than it would be for a lower-quality name, because the company still posted 2025 operating income of $857.5M and net income of $653.8M. The key catalyst is therefore not merely a better quarter, but evidence that the current margin structure is repeatable and can stack favorably against peers.

For relative valuation, Pentair currently screens at 22.3x PE, 3.5x PS, and 17.4x EV/EBITDA. Those are not distressed multiples, which means the stock will likely need proof of durable execution to expand meaningfully. If management can show continued operating discipline while keeping leverage manageable at a book D/E of 0.36 and total liabilities to equity of 0.66, the relative rerating case strengthens. That can be especially important in an industrial peer set where investors often rotate toward the names with the best combination of margins, predictability, and free cash flow.

Balance-sheet flexibility and modest leverage can support strategic actions

Pentair’s balance sheet offers a catalyst through flexibility rather than distress repair. At 2025-12-31, total assets were $6.87B, total liabilities were $3.00B, and shareholders’ equity data in the spine is limited historically, but the deterministic leverage metrics still show a manageable book debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36 and total liabilities-to-equity of 0.66. Current ratio was 1.61, while cash and equivalents were $128.4M at 2025-09-30 and $143.0M at 2025-06-30. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $1.64B, essentially flat versus the 2024 annual level of $1.64B.

That balance-sheet posture matters because it gives management room to pursue incremental shareholder-friendly actions without stretching financial risk. With interest coverage at 28.5, the company has considerable capacity to absorb normal industrial volatility. The institutional survey’s financial strength rating of A and safety rank of 2 further reinforce that the market is not pricing a balance-sheet problem. Instead, investors may begin to focus on whether excess cash can be used for buybacks, dividend growth, or selective investment that improves long-term revenue per share, which the survey shows rising from $24.77 in 2024 to an estimated $26.75 in 2026.

A catalyst here would be evidence that debt remains controlled while capital is deployed toward higher-return uses. Because Pentair already delivered $746.0M of free cash flow in 2025 and maintained a low capex burden of $68.8M, the company has options. If management chooses to emphasize disciplined repurchases or a more assertive capital-return posture, the market may reward the stock with a higher quality multiple, particularly if the operating side remains stable. This is a quieter catalyst than an earnings surprise, but it can still materially influence valuation over several quarters.

Longer-duration re-rating depends on growth normalization and estimate revisions

The longer-duration catalyst for Pentair is a reacceleration in growth that allows the market to bridge from today’s observed fundamentals to the institutional survey’s forward estimates. Revenue per share is estimated to improve from $25.45 in 2025 to $26.75 in 2026, while EPS is estimated to rise from $4.90 to $5.40 over the same period. Those estimates matter because they create a path toward a higher multiple if management can show that 2025’s revenue decline of 0.7% was a temporary trough rather than a persistent issue. The market currently values the stock at $88.44, which sits well below the DCF base value of $222.61 and also below the Monte Carlo median of $140.55.

In practice, this catalyst will likely unfold through a sequence of estimate revisions rather than a single event. If quarterly results demonstrate that operating income can remain around or above the 2025 annual level of $857.5M while sales stabilize, analysts may become more comfortable with the survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $8.00 and target price range of $120.00 to $165.00. The implied growth rate from reverse DCF is -16.1% at an implied WACC of 9.9%, which suggests the market is embedding a cautious outlook. Any evidence of stabilizing demand, better mix, or stronger end-market execution could help close that gap.

This makes estimate revision a critical catalyst to monitor. Pentair does not need dramatic top-line acceleration to move; it needs enough improvement to validate that its 2025 profitability is sustainable and that 2026 can show incremental progress. If that happens, the combination of low capex, solid cash generation, and quality-rank support could produce a longer runway for multiple expansion. In a peer context, that would make the company look more like a steady compounder than a purely cyclical machinery name.

Exhibit: Catalyst checklist and what to watch next
Earnings execution 2025 EPS diluted $3.96; operating income $857.5M… Confirms whether margin structure holds despite revenue down 0.7% YoY… Next quarterly revenue and operating income versus 2025 run-rate…
Free cash flow conversion Operating cash flow $814.8M; free cash flow $746.0M… Supports dividends, buybacks, and valuation support… Repeatability of cash conversion in future quarters…
Margin discipline Gross margin 40.5%; operating margin 20.5%; SG&A 17.6% of revenue… High-quality industrial margins can justify premium multiples… Sustainability of margin bands and mix effects…
Balance-sheet flexibility Current ratio 1.61; long-term debt $1.64B; interest coverage 28.5… Allows capital returns and reduces financial risk… Debt stability and cash balance trends
Relative re-rating PE 22.3x; EV/EBITDA 17.4x; current price $80.84… Multiple expansion depends on consistent execution… Comparison versus Graco Inc, IDEX Corporation, and Nordson Corp…
Forward estimate delivery EPS estimate $8.00; target price range $120.00-$165.00… Creates medium-term upside if estimates are credible… 2026 earnings and revenue per share progress…
The strongest catalyst is not a single binary event, but a sustained pattern of execution across earnings, cash flow, and balance-sheet discipline. The key risk to the catalyst path is that the market may continue to discount the stock if revenue remains flat or negative, even if profitability stays strong.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $222 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $16.0B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$102
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$16.0B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$102
vs $80.84
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF Fair Value
$102
vs current price $80.84
Prob-Weighted Value
$224.00
weighted bear/base/bull/super-bull
Current Price
$80.84
Mar 24, 2026
Price / Earnings
22.3x
EV / EBITDA
17.4x
quality industrial premium
Upside/Downside
+15.3%
to DCF fair value
Price / Book
3.2x
FY2025
Price / Sales
3.5x
FY2025
EV/Rev
3.8x
FY2025
FCF Yield
5.2%
FY2025

DCF setup and margin durability

DCF Inputs

Pentair’s base DCF starts with 2025 free cash flow of $746.0M, supported by 2025 revenue of $4.30B, operating income of $857.5M, and net income of $653.8M from the audited annual filing. I use a 5-year projection period, a 6.0% WACC, and a 3.0% terminal growth rate.

The margin assumption is important. Pentair has a defensible but not impregnable competitive position: it benefits from brand, installed-base/service relationships, and economies of scale in water and flow solutions, but the file does not show a truly dominant position-based moat that would justify perpetual margin expansion. As a result, I allow near-term margins to stay near the 20.5% operating margin and 17.9% FCF margin, but I do not model heroic expansion beyond that level. In the DCF, that still produces a materially higher equity value than the current quote because the business already converts earnings to cash efficiently, with only $68.8M of 2025 capex and 28.5x interest coverage.

This setup is consistent with an industrial quality compounder, not a hypergrowth story. If margin durability weakens, the valuation should mean-revert toward the lower peer-comps range; if the company sustains its current economics, the DCF base case is credible and the stock price is too low.

Bull Case
$0.00
Probability: 25%. Growth re-accelerates, mix improves, and the market awards a higher-quality multiple to recurring cash generation. This assumes durable margin retention and better top-line momentum.
Super-Bull Case
$0.00
Probability: 10%. Pentair compounds like a premium industrial platform with stronger pricing power, sustained margin expansion, and a much richer terminal valuation than the base case.
Base Case
$102.00
Probability: 45%. Pentair sustains its current 2025 economics, with FCF staying near the $746.0M base and terminal growth supported by installed-base water franchise economics. This is the core DCF outcome.
Bear Case
$112.51
Probability: 20%. Revenue stagnates, margins mean-revert, and the market keeps assigning a higher required return. This case still clears the current price because Pentair’s cash conversion and balance sheet are stronger than a distressed industrial profile.

What the market is implying

Reverse DCF

The reverse DCF suggests the market is effectively pricing Pentair as if long-run growth were -16.1% or the required return were 9.9%, both far harsher than the model’s 6.0% WACC base case. That is a very Short calibration for a company that just produced $653.8M of net income, $814.8M of operating cash flow, and $746.0M of free cash flow in 2025.

My view is that those implied expectations are too conservative unless Pentair’s current margin profile proves temporary. The market is not paying for a collapse in current earnings power; it is effectively assuming that the business cannot sustain its present conversion from revenue to cash. If Pentair keeps delivering even mid-single-digit EPS growth with stable margins, the reverse DCF will look disconnected from fundamentals rather than prescient.

Bull Case
$122.40
In the bull case, pool demand bottoms sooner than expected, channel inventories normalize, and replacement-driven demand proves more resilient than feared. At the same time, Pentair continues to execute on pricing, productivity, and portfolio mix, driving margin expansion above expectations. Water solutions growth remains steady, reinforcing the view that the company deserves a premium industrial multiple tied to secular water quality and sustainability exposure. Under this scenario, earnings growth reaccelerates and the stock can outperform as both EPS and valuation move higher.
Bear Case
$113.00
In the bear case, consumer weakness and housing softness lead to a prolonged downturn in pool equipment demand, with distributors and dealers remaining cautious on inventory. Pentair may then face negative operating leverage, reduced pricing power, and a less favorable mix, causing margins to retreat. If commercial and industrial water exposure also slows, investors may conclude the business is more cyclical than differentiated, resulting in lower earnings estimates and multiple compression.
Base Case
$102.00
In the base case, Pentair experiences a gradual recovery rather than a sharp rebound. Pool remains soft in the near term but stabilizes as replacement demand and channel normalization improve visibility. Meanwhile, the company continues to benefit from cost discipline, solid execution, and comparatively steadier demand in water solutions, allowing margins to remain healthy and earnings to grow modestly. This supports a moderate re-rating from current levels and drives a 12-month outcome in the low-$100s.
Bull Case
$0.00
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
Base Case
$102.00
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bear Case
$113.00
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
MC Median
$141
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$195
5th Percentile
$34
downside tail
95th Percentile
$549
upside tail
P(Upside)
+15.3%
vs $80.84
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $4.2B (USD)
FCF Margin 17.9%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path -0.3% → 0.9% → 1.7% → 2.4% → 3.0%
Template asset_light_growth
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF $222.61 +151.8% WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 3.0%, 5-year projection…
Monte Carlo $195.30 +120.9% 10,000 sims; median $140.55; upside probability 72.0%
Reverse DCF $40.80 [implied] -53.8% Market implies -16.1% growth or 9.9% WACC…
Peer comps $121.00 [implied] +36.8% Blend anchored to P/E 22.3x, P/S 3.5x, EV/EBITDA 17.4x vs machinery peers…
Scenario-weighted $224.00 +153.4% Bear/base/bull/super-bull weights 20%/45%/25%/10%
CompanyP/EP/SEV/EBITDAGrowthMargin
Pentair (PNR) 22.3x 3.5x 17.4x -0.7% rev YoY 20.5% op margin
Machinery group view Premium to cyclicals Premium to cyclicals Premium to cyclicals mid-single digits typical high-teens to low-20s
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value

Scenario Weight Calculator

20
45
25
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Terminal growth 3.0% 1.0% - $55 to - $70 per share 25%
WACC 6.0% 7.5% - $45 to - $60 per share 30%
Operating margin 20.5% 18.0% - $35 to - $50 per share 35%
FCF margin 17.9% 15.0% - $25 to - $40 per share 35%
Revenue growth -0.7% -3.0% - $20 to - $35 per share 20%
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -16.1%
Implied WACC 9.9%
Source: Market price $80.84; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: -0.12, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.11
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta -0.121 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 8.4%
Growth Uncertainty ±9.3pp
Observations 5
Year 1 Projected 8.4%
Year 2 Projected 8.4%
Year 3 Projected 8.4%
Year 4 Projected 8.4%
Year 5 Projected 8.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
88.44
DCF Adjustment ($223)
134.17
MC Median ($141)
52.11
Most important takeaway. Pentair’s valuation gap is being driven less by balance-sheet risk and more by the market’s skepticism about durability: the stock trades at 22.3x P/E and only 3.8x EV/Revenue even though 2025 generated $746.0M of free cash flow with a 17.9% FCF margin. In other words, the market is not denying current profitability; it is discounting the persistence of that margin structure.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
The main caution is margin mean reversion. Pentair’s 2025 results showed 20.5% operating margin and 17.9% FCF margin even as revenue growth was -0.7%, which means the earnings base may be benefiting from mix, pricing, or cost actions that are harder to repeat. If that margin support fades, the market’s more conservative valuation framework becomes more defensible.
My synthesis is constructive: the model DCF fair value is $222.61, the Monte Carlo mean is $195.30, and the probability-weighted scenario value is $224.00, all well above the current $80.84 price. The gap exists because the market is discounting durable margin power and terminal growth, not because the company lacks cash generation. Conviction is 8/10 because the valuation is supported by strong cash conversion, but I would reduce that view if operating margin fell materially below the low-20% area or if FCF margin slipped toward the mid-teens.
Semper Signum’s view is that Pentair is modestly Long at this price: the stock trades at $80.84 versus a DCF fair value of $222.61 and a scenario-weighted value of $224.00, implying the market is over-penalizing the business for a growth slowdown that may not persist. This remains Long unless the company shows that its 20.5% operating margin is structurally unsustainable or that free cash flow cannot remain near the $746.0M annual run-rate.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $4.13B (vs $4.16B prior) · Net Income: $653.8M (vs $625.5M prior) · EPS: $3.96 (vs $3.74 prior).
Revenue
$4.13B
vs $4.16B prior
Net Income
$653.8M
vs $625.5M prior
EPS
$3.96
vs $3.74 prior
Debt/Equity
0.36
vs 0.40 prior
Current Ratio
1.61
vs 1.58 prior
FCF Yield
5.2%
vs 4.9% prior
Gross Margin
40.5%
FY2025
Op Margin
20.5%
FY2025
Net Margin
15.7%
FY2025
ROE
14.4%
FY2025
ROA
9.5%
FY2025
ROIC
12.4%
FY2025
Interest Cov
28.5x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
-0.7%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+4.5%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+4.0%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: strong margins, modest top-line growth, and clear operating leverage

EDGAR 10-K / 2025 annual

Pentair’s 2025 audited results show a business with 40.5% gross margin, 20.5% operating margin, and 15.7% net margin. That is a high-quality margin stack for a machinery company, especially given that revenue growth YoY was -0.7%. The implication is that management preserved pricing and cost discipline even without a strong demand tailwind.

The quarterly cadence also supports operating leverage. In 2025, operating income moved from $203.1M in Q1 to $217.7M in Q2 and $231.7M in Q3, while net income rose from $154.9M to $148.5M and then $184.3M. That pattern suggests earnings growth has become less dependent on incremental revenue and more dependent on mix, cost control, and disciplined SG&A execution.

On a peer-relative basis, Pentair looks like the higher-quality end of the machinery cohort, with ROE of 14.4% and ROIC of 12.4%. Against the independent survey peer set, this supports a premium profile versus lower-return names such as more cyclical industrials, while still trailing the most growth-heavy compounders. The takeaway for investors is that Pentair can justify a quality multiple only if it continues to defend these margins while reaccelerating organic sales.

  • Pentair: gross margin 40.5%, operating margin 20.5%, net margin 15.7%
  • Revenue trend: -0.7% YoY despite EPS growth of +5.9%
  • Returns: ROE 14.4%, ROIC 12.4%

Balance sheet: manageable leverage, adequate liquidity, but goodwill is a large asset

EDGAR balance sheet

The 2025 balance sheet is solid but not fortress-like. Pentair reported $1.64B of long-term debt, $128.4M of cash and equivalents at 2025-09-30, and a current ratio of 1.61. The deterministic leverage metrics are comfortable, with debt/equity of 0.36, total liabilities/equity of 0.66, and interest coverage of 28.5, indicating debt service is not a near-term constraint.

There are, however, two quality caveats. First, goodwill of $3.54B is large relative to total assets of $6.87B, which leaves the company more exposed to impairment risk if operating performance weakens. Second, liquidity is adequate rather than abundant: current liabilities were $988.2M, so cash on hand is not large relative to obligations. That does not signal covenant pressure today, but it does mean the balance sheet is optimized more for efficiency than conservatism.

There is no evidence in the spine of covenant stress or a looming maturity wall, but the absence of a debt maturity schedule prevents a full refinancing analysis. On the data available, the conclusion is that Pentair’s leverage is controlled and the asset base is still supportable, yet the goodwill load deserves monitoring if margins or revenue begin to erode.

  • Total debt profile: long-term debt $1.64B; debt/equity 0.36
  • Liquidity: current ratio 1.61; cash $128.4M; current liabilities $988.2M
  • Quality flag: goodwill $3.54B vs total assets $6.87B

Cash flow: high conversion, low capex intensity, and healthy residual cash generation

EDGAR cash flow

Pentair’s cash generation is one of the strongest signals in the package. In 2025 the company produced $814.8M of operating cash flow and $746.0M of free cash flow, implying an FCF margin of 17.9% and a FCF yield of 5.2%. That level of conversion is robust for a machinery name and supports the view that reported earnings are translating into real cash.

Capex is not a heavy drag on the model. Annual capital expenditures were only $68.8M in 2025, which is modest versus revenue of $4.13B. In practical terms, Pentair is not spending aggressively to sustain the franchise; it is running with relatively low capex intensity, allowing the majority of operating cash to flow through to free cash generation.

Working-capital detail is not available in the spine, so we cannot decompose receivables, inventory, or payables trends. Even so, the combination of operating cash flow above $800M and FCF near $750M indicates high-quality earnings conversion. For a portfolio manager, the key point is that the company appears capable of funding organic investment, capital returns, and balance-sheet maintenance without strain.

  • OCF: $814.8M
  • FCF: $746.0M
  • Capex: $68.8M; low capex intensity versus revenue

Capital allocation: disciplined reinvestment, modest SBC, and room for shareholder returns

EDGAR / institutional survey

The evidence points to a conservative and disciplined capital allocation framework rather than an aggressive acquisition strategy. The company generated substantial free cash flow while keeping capital spending low, and stock-based compensation remained only 0.9% of revenue, which is not high enough to distort the economics of per-share value creation. That supports the quality of reported earnings and reduces concern about hidden dilution pressure.

The spine does not include share repurchases, dividend payouts, or M&A transaction history, so those components of the capital allocation record remain incomplete. However, the institutional survey implies a constructive long-term compounding profile, with EPS expected to rise from $4.33 in 2024 to $4.90 in 2025 and $5.40 in 2026, while dividends per share are projected to rise from $0.92 to $1.08. That suggests capital returns are expected to remain shareholder-friendly if cash generation holds.

The main capital-allocation question is not whether Pentair can fund its uses; it clearly can. The question is whether management will deploy cash into accretive growth or simply maintain the current margin structure. Based on the available data, the company appears to be prioritizing stability and measured reinvestment over transformative M&A, which is a reasonable choice for a high-return industrial compounder.

  • SBC: 0.9% of revenue, a low dilution risk
  • Per-share trend: institutional EPS estimate rises to $5.40 in 2026
  • Dividend path: institutional survey implies dividend growth to $1.08/share in 2026
TOTAL DEBT
$1.6B
LT: $1.6B, ST: $17,000
NET DEBT
$1.5B
Cash: $128M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$30M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
1.9x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
28.5x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $4.1B $4.1B $4.1B $4.2B
COGS $2.8B $2.6B $2.5B $2.5B
Gross Profit $1.4B $1.5B $1.6B $1.7B
R&D $92M $100M $94M $96M
SG&A $677M $680M $701M $737M
Operating Income $595M $739M $804M $858M
Net Income $481M $623M $625M $654M
EPS (Diluted) $2.90 $3.75 $3.74 $3.96
Gross Margin 33.1% 37.0% 39.2% 40.5%
Op Margin 14.4% 18.0% 19.7% 20.5%
Net Margin 11.7% 15.2% 15.3% 15.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
CapEx $85M $76M $74M $69M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $1.6B 100%
Short-Term / Current Debt $17,000 0%
Cash & Equivalents ($128M)
Net Debt $1.5B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The market is already assigning a premium-like multiple to Pentair while growth has softened, with revenue growth YoY at -0.7% and valuation at 22.3x P/E and 17.4x EV/EBITDA. If sales do not reaccelerate, the current margin structure may prove difficult to sustain in the multiple.
Most important takeaway. Pentair is not being driven by revenue acceleration; the key story is margin durability and cash conversion. Despite Revenue growth YoY of -0.7%, the company still produced a 15.7% net margin and $746.0M of free cash flow in 2025, which tells us the business is converting a flat sales base into real earnings power rather than relying on top-line momentum.
Accounting quality appears clean. No material revenue-recognition flag, unusual accrual issue, off-balance-sheet item, or audit opinion concern is present in the spine. The only notable quality watch item is the size of goodwill at $3.54B relative to $6.87B of total assets, which raises impairment sensitivity but does not itself indicate an accounting problem.
Pentair is a Long quality compounder at the operating level because it delivered 15.7% net margin, 14.4% ROE, and $746.0M of free cash flow on just -0.7% revenue growth. The stock is attractive if management can keep margins near the 2025 level and even modestly reaccelerate sales; we would turn less constructive if gross margin slipped materially below 40.5% or if revenue remained negative into the next reporting cycle.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Free Cash Flow: $746.0M (2025 annual FCF; the core source of shareholder returns.) · FCF Yield: 5.2% (Deterministic computed ratio at a $80.84 share price.).
Free Cash Flow
$746.0M
2025 annual FCF; the core source of shareholder returns.
FCF Yield
5.2%
Deterministic computed ratio at a $80.84 share price.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: Pentair’s capital allocation debate is not about funding capacity, but about deployment quality. In 2025 the company generated $746.0M of free cash flow against only $68.8M of CapEx, so the business clearly has surplus cash to return or reinvest; the key question is whether management can avoid letting that surplus drift into goodwill-heavy deployment or subpar repurchases.

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Surplus FCF, Disciplined CapEx, and Unclear Capital Return Mix

FCF SURPLUS

Pentair generated $814.8M of operating cash flow and $746.0M of free cash flow in 2025, while CapEx was only $68.8M. That leaves the company with clear capacity to fund dividends, repurchases, debt service, and selective acquisitions without stressing liquidity; the current ratio was 1.61 and long-term debt ended 2025 at $1.64B.

The most important nuance is what is not visible in the spine: there is no disclosed split of free cash flow among buybacks, dividends, M&A, or debt paydown. Relative to machinery peers such as Graco, IDEX, and Nordson, Pentair looks capable of producing shareholder returns from a capital-light model, but the absence of buyback and acquisition detail prevents a full ranking of deployment quality. The rising goodwill balance to $3.54B argues that at least part of deployment has gone into acquisition accounting or intangible accumulation, which raises the bar for evidence of ROIC outperformance.

  • Highest-priority use: organic reinvestment is modest, as CapEx is only 8.9% of operating cash flow using 2025 figures.
  • Second-order use: dividends appear sustainable given estimated 2025 EPS of $4.90 and 2026 EPS of $5.40.
  • Key uncertainty: buybacks and M&A are not disclosed, so the true cash deployment waterfall remains .

Total Shareholder Return: High Quality Earnings Growth, But Return Mix Is Incomplete

TSR MIX

Pentair’s shareholder-return story is anchored by earnings and cash-flow compounding: 2025 diluted EPS was $3.96, net income was $653.8M, and free cash flow was $746.0M. On the market side, the stock traded at $80.84 and the company carried a market capitalization of $14.44B, implying investors are paying 22.3x earnings and 17.4x EV/EBITDA for a fairly stable industrial compounder.

The contribution split is partially visible and partially missing. Dividends are clearly growing, with the institutional survey showing $0.92 in 2024, $1.00 in 2025, and $1.08 in 2026. But buyback contribution is not disclosed, and therefore the decomposition of TSR into dividends, repurchases, and price appreciation is incomplete. Relative to peers like Graco, IDEX, and Nordson, Pentair looks respectable on cash generation and earnings quality, but the reported data does not yet prove a superior capital-return mix.

  • Price appreciation: the stock currently trades below the DCF base case of $222.61.
  • Dividend contribution: visible and trending upward, but still modest versus EPS.
  • Buyback contribution: due to missing EDGAR repurchase detail.
YearAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
2025 $80.84 $222.61 -60.3% Positive if repurchased near current price; exact realized value
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
DealYearPrice PaidROIC OutcomeStrategic FitVerdict
MetricValue
EPS $3.96
EPS $653.8M
Net income $746.0M
Fair Value $80.84
Market capitalization $14.44B
EV/EBITDA 22.3x
EV/EBITDA 17.4x
Fair Value $0.92
Biggest risk. The most important caution is that goodwill has climbed from $3.29B to $3.54B in one year while acquisition returns are not disclosed. If that buildup reflects overpayment or weak integration, future shareholder returns could be diluted even though current free cash flow is healthy.
Takeaway. There is not enough EDGAR detail in the spine to judge the historical buyback program with precision, but the current market price of $88.44 sits far below the DCF base case of $222.61. If management has been repurchasing near current levels, that would be value-creating; if it has been buying aggressively above intrinsic value in prior periods, the program could still be destructive. The missing share repurchase history is therefore the largest evidence gap in the pane.
Takeaway. The dividend profile is constructive because the institutional survey shows dividends per share rising from $0.92 in 2024 to $1.00 in 2025 and $1.08 in 2026. With 2025 EPS estimated at $4.90, the payout looks manageable even without an exact payout ratio, and the implied growth path is consistent with a shareholder-return policy that is stable rather than stretched.
Takeaway. The balance sheet gives one clear clue: goodwill rose from $3.29B at 2024-12-31 to $3.54B at 2025-12-31. That suggests acquisition-related deployment or purchase accounting is meaningful, but without deal names, purchase prices, or post-deal ROIC, the M&A record cannot yet be judged as value-creating or value-destroying.
Verdict: Good. Pentair’s capital allocation looks disciplined at the operating level because 2025 free cash flow of $746.0M easily covered a modest CapEx load of $68.8M, and the dividend path appears sustainable. The overall score is not Excellent because the pane lacks hard evidence on buybacks and M&A returns, and the rising goodwill balance suggests some deployment could be acquisition-heavy.
We view Pentair’s capital allocation as Long for the long thesis, but only moderately so: the company generated $746.0M of free cash flow in 2025, which is ample for dividends and selective repurchases. Our stance would turn more Long if EDGAR filings show repurchases being executed consistently below intrinsic value and if goodwill growth is matched by visible acquisition ROIC above WACC; it would turn Short if buybacks were concentrated above fair value or if acquisition accounting keeps swelling without clear returns.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Fundamentals
Pentair plc’s fundamentals show a business that has compounded margins more effectively than revenue in the last several fiscal periods, with FY2025 gross margin at 40.5% and operating margin at 20.5%. Revenue was relatively flat across FY2022 to FY2025, moving from $4.12B to $4.18B, but profitability improved meaningfully as gross profit expanded from $1.37B to $1.69B and operating income increased from $594.0M to $857.5M. The result is a materially stronger earnings conversion profile than the top line alone suggests, supported by disciplined cost control and a modest R&D burden of 2.3% of revenue. These figures are from audited SEC EDGAR data and computed ratios, and they indicate that Pentair’s operational model is more about mix, productivity, and margin expansion than rapid volume growth.
GROSS MARGIN
40.5%
FY2025, up from 33.1% in FY2022
OP MARGIN
20.5%
FY2025; operating income $857.5M on $4.18B revenue
R&D/REV
2.3%
FY2025 R&D expense $95.9M

Pentair’s operating fundamentals are best understood as a margin-expansion story rather than a growth story. Across FY2022 to FY2025, revenue stayed in a narrow range, from $4.12B to $4.18B, while gross margin improved by 740 basis points from 33.1% to 40.5% and operating margin improved by 610 basis points from 14.4% to 20.5%. That widening spread between sales and earnings is the clearest evidence of operating leverage in the business, especially as gross profit increased to $1.69B in FY2025 and operating income reached $857.5M. In practical terms, Pentair converted a relatively flat revenue base into meaningfully higher profitability, which is often more valuable to shareholders than headline growth if it can be sustained.

The audited income statement also shows that the cost structure remained controlled. FY2025 COGS was $2.49B, SG&A was $736.9M, and R&D expense was $95.9M, which together frame the margin profile. R&D consumed only 2.3% of revenue, suggesting the business is not capital intensive on innovation spend relative to sales. The computed profitability ratios reinforce the same conclusion: net margin was 15.7%, ROA was 9.5%, ROE was 14.4%, and ROIC was 12.4%. Compared with the institutional peer set that includes Graco Inc, IDEX Corporation, Nordson Corp, and Investment Su..., Pentair’s profile appears more balanced between efficiency and stability than a pure growth story.

For investors, the key question is whether the FY2024 to FY2025 revenue re-acceleration from $4.08B to $4.18B can persist while gross margin remains near 40%. If the company can hold this level of profitability with modest top-line growth, earnings can continue to outpace revenue. The annual EPS of $3.96 and net income of $653.8M show that the earnings base is already substantial, and the market is currently valuing that base at a $14.44B market capitalization as of Mar 24, 2026.

The margin trajectory is the strongest quantitative signal in Pentair’s fundamentals. Gross margin moved from 33.1% in FY2022 to 37.0% in FY2023, then to 39.2% in FY2024, and 40.5% in FY2025. That is a steady four-year progression, not a one-year spike, which matters because it suggests the company’s pricing, mix, and productivity improvements were durable enough to survive more than one cycle. Operating margin followed the same pattern, rising from 14.4% to 18.0%, then 19.7%, and finally 20.5%. Net margin also improved, though more gradually, from 11.7% to 15.7% over the same period.

The gross margin walk provided in the financial data shows FY2023→FY2024 contributed +2.15 percentage points and FY2024→FY2025 added another +1.32 points, taking FY2023 gross margin from 37.01% to the FY2025 level. That sequence implies the company did not rely on a single extraordinary year; instead, it kept compounding operating improvements. On the expense side, SG&A in FY2025 was $736.9M, and the computed SG&A/revenue ratio was 17.6%, which is consistent with a business that has maintained discipline even as scale has not expanded dramatically. R&D remained relatively small at $95.9M, or 2.3% of revenue, which supports the view that Pentair is emphasizing execution and efficiency more than heavy reinvestment.

From a comparative lens, Pentair’s financial strength is corroborated by the independent institutional survey, which assigns an A financial strength rating and a safety rank of 2 out of 5. Those scores matter because a company can have high margins yet still be fragile if leverage or earnings quality is weak. Pentair’s computed interest coverage of 28.5, current ratio of 1.61, and debt-to-equity of 0.36 indicate that the margin gains are not being offset by a stressed balance sheet. That combination of improving profitability and manageable leverage is the core of the investment case.

Pentair’s top-line performance has been muted by design or by market conditions depending on how one interprets the data, but the numbers are clear: revenue moved from $4.12B in FY2022 to $4.10B in FY2023, then $4.08B in FY2024, before recovering to $4.18B in FY2025. That implies very limited cumulative growth across the full period, yet earnings still improved because the cost structure became more efficient. The revenue bridge from FY2023 to FY2025 is especially useful: it shows a $0.02B decline from FY2023 to FY2024 and a $0.09B recovery from FY2024 to FY2025. In other words, revenue growth has not been the main lever, but it has stabilized after a dip.

This matters for valuation because the market is often willing to pay a premium for stable, high-quality earnings even when reported sales are sluggish. Pentair’s FY2025 diluted EPS was $3.96, while net income was $653.8M, and the institutional survey shows estimated EPS rising to $4.90 in 2025 and $5.40 in 2026. Those estimates imply continued per-share growth even if revenue only edges higher from the current base. The historical revenue-per-share series in the survey supports that idea, with revenue/share at $24.83 in 2023, $24.77 in 2024, an estimated $25.45 in 2025, and $26.75 in 2026. That is not explosive growth, but it is steady and consistent with a mature industrial platform.

The peer set cited in the institutional survey includes Graco Inc, IDEX Corporation, and Nordson Corp, which are all well-regarded industrial compounders. Against that backdrop, Pentair’s case is less about matching their fastest growth years and more about preserving margin leadership while gradually improving per-share metrics. The company’s revenue growth YoY in the deterministic model is -0.7%, which underscores that the current operating strength is coming from efficiency rather than sales acceleration. That is a useful framing for analysts evaluating sustainability.

Pentair’s balance sheet and cash generation profile look solid in relation to the earnings base. At FY2025 year-end, total assets were $6.87B, total liabilities were $3.00B, and shareholders’ equity was not directly updated in the annual financial data, but the computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.36 and total liabilities-to-equity was 0.66. Current ratio stood at 1.61, which suggests adequate near-term liquidity, while cash and equivalents were $128.4M at 2025-09-30. Long-term debt was $1.64B at 2025-12-31, down from $1.84B at 2025-03-31 and up from $1.40B at 2025-06-30, indicating some balance-sheet fluctuation during the year but not a structurally overlevered position.

Cash flow is an important part of the story because the business is translating earnings into distributable capital. The computed free cash flow was $746.0M, with a free cash flow margin of 17.9% and free cash flow yield of 5.2%. Operating cash flow was $814.8M, which is comfortably above capex of $68.8M for FY2025. That capex level is modest relative to sales at roughly 1.6% of revenue, which is consistent with an asset-light or at least low-capex manufacturing profile. The combination of high interest coverage at 28.5 and a market-cap-based debt ratio of 0.11 also implies flexibility if management wants to continue deleveraging or return capital.

Valuation metrics provide a second perspective on the same capital structure. The current price is $88.44 per share, market cap is $14.44B, EV is $15.95B, and EV/EBITDA is 17.4x. The P/E ratio is 22.3x and P/B is 3.2x. For a company with an A-rated financial strength profile and 80/100 earnings predictability, these multiples indicate the market is already rewarding quality and consistency. The capital structure is therefore not a source of stress, but it does matter for valuation sensitivity and future buyback capacity.

Pentair’s competitive positioning should be read in the context of the institutional peer set rather than as a broad machinery index. The most relevant comparables named in the survey are Graco Inc, IDEX Corporation, and Nordson Corp, all of which are associated with premium quality characteristics. Pentair’s current valuation and margins suggest the market is giving it a similar quality premium, but the company still needs to prove that revenue stabilization can evolve into sustainable growth.
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Operating and Valuation Snapshot vs. Available Peer Set
Pentair plc PNR FY2025 gross margin 40.5% and operating margin 20.5% Strong margin expansion despite flat revenue… Current
Graco Inc Institutional survey peer Included in the independent peer group Useful comparator for durable industrial profitability… Peer
IDEX Corporation Institutional survey peer Included in the independent peer group Often used to benchmark quality and margin discipline… Peer
Nordson Corp Institutional survey peer Included in the independent peer group Helps frame premium valuation for engineered products… Peer
Investment Su... Institutional survey peer Peer name truncated in source Provides additional cross-check on industrial comp set… Peer
Exhibit: Four-Year Fundamentals Trend
Revenue ($B) 4.12 4.10 4.08 4.18
Gross Margin % 33.1 37.0 39.2 40.5
Operating Margin % 14.4 18.0 19.7 20.5
Net Margin % 11.7 15.2 15.3 15.7
Exhibit: Capital Allocation and Balance Sheet Snapshot
Cash & Equivalents ($M) 118.7 140.6 143.0 128.4
Current Assets ($B) 1.44 1.73 1.43 1.45 1.54
Current Liabilities ($B) 0.895 0.913 0.990 0.988 0.959
Long-Term Debt ($B) 1.64 1.84 1.40 1.58 1.64
Total Assets ($B) 6.45 6.75 6.48 6.76 6.87
Total Liabilities ($B) 2.88 3.11 2.81 2.98 3.00
The largest unresolved interpretation issue is that the historical chart labels in the pane (FY2022-FY2025) are directional, while the audited spine only explicitly provides a subset of line items at annual and quarterly points. Where a metric is not explicitly present in the spine, it has been marked rather than inferred. Investors should treat the margin trend as high-confidence, but any omitted historical operating details should be validated against the underlying SEC filing before using them in a model.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Pentair plc (PNR) enters 2026 with a competitive position that looks more resilient than the top-line trajectory alone might suggest. Revenue in 2025 was $3.96B, down 0.7% YoY, yet operating income reached $857.5M and operating margin held at 20.5%, indicating that the company is competing on mix, execution, and pricing discipline rather than relying on broad end-market acceleration. Gross margin remained 40.5% and free cash flow was $746.0M, supporting a valuation discussion that is more about durability and capital efficiency than pure growth. The company’s market cap was $14.44B as of Mar 24, 2026, while enterprise value stood at $15.95B, implying a relatively modest debt load versus peers in industrial equipment. Institutional survey data also places Pentair in the Machinery industry ranked 26 of 94, with Financial Strength rated A and Earnings Predictability at 80, both of which are consistent with a strong franchise position. The competitive picture is best understood as a balance between attractive economics and a mature, highly competitive market where execution matters more than scale alone.

Competitive Overview

Pentair’s competitive position is anchored in a combination of profitability, product breadth, and balance-sheet flexibility rather than in outsized growth. For 2025, the company generated $3.96B of revenue, $857.5M of operating income, and $653.8M of net income, which translated into an operating margin of 20.5% and a net margin of 15.7%. Those metrics suggest Pentair is holding pricing and mix even in a year where revenue declined 0.7% YoY. In practical competitive terms, that matters: when end markets are uneven, the firms that maintain margin while still funding innovation and channel support are often the ones that preserve share.

Pentair also compares favorably on cash generation. Operating cash flow was $814.8M and free cash flow was $746.0M in 2025, with an FCF margin of 17.9% and FCF yield of 5.2%. That level of cash conversion gives the company more room than many industrial peers to absorb short-cycle volatility, invest in product development, and support shareholder returns. Its R&D spend was $95.9M in 2025, equal to 2.3% of revenue, which is not excessive in absolute terms but is meaningful for a business whose differentiation depends on reliability, efficiency, and water-system performance. The result is a competitive profile that looks less like a pure volume story and more like a disciplined industrial platform with recurring replacement demand and a reputation for execution.

From a valuation standpoint, the market is not pricing Pentair as a distressed cyclical. The stock traded at $88.44 on Mar 24, 2026, versus a computed P/E of 22.3 and EV/EBITDA of 17.4. Meanwhile, the institutional survey suggests a 3-5 year target range of $120.00 to $165.00 and a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $8.00, reinforcing the view that the company is seen as a quality compounder rather than a low-multiple turnaround. In the competitive set named by the institutional survey—Graco Inc, IDEX Corp, Nordson Corp, and Pentair itself—PNR’s profitability and cash generation appear solidly positioned, even if not the highest-growth profile in the group.

Peer Context and Relative Positioning

The institutional survey lists peer companies as Pentair Inc, Graco Inc, IDEX Corporat…, Nordson Corp, and Investment Su…, which places PNR in a group of high-quality industrial names where consistency and margin structure are central to competitiveness. Pentair’s 2025 operating margin of 20.5% and gross margin of 40.5% are important reference points because they indicate the business can convert sales into profit at levels that are likely competitive within a premium industrial peer set. Its return profile is also notable: ROA was 9.5%, ROE was 14.4%, and ROIC was 12.4%, all of which point to a business that is earning above-cost capital returns while maintaining investment capacity.

Relative to the broader Machinery universe, Pentair’s ranking of 26 out of 94 suggests the market views it as above average in quality. The company’s Safety Rank of 2 and Financial Strength of A further support that framing. The balance sheet is manageable as well, with total liabilities of $3.00B and shareholders’ equity implied by the book-based debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36. Long-term debt was $1.64B at year-end 2025, and cash and equivalents were $128.4M at Sep. 30, 2025, with current ratio at 1.61. That does not make Pentair the least leveraged name in the group, but it does indicate a level of financial flexibility that can be used to defend competitive positioning through downturns.

One of the most important relative comparisons is growth versus quality. Pentair’s revenue growth YoY was -0.7%, which is not exciting, but EPS growth YoY was +5.9% and net income growth YoY was +4.5%. This spread between modest sales and stronger earnings is a sign that Pentair is defending competitive economics through operating leverage, pricing, and cost control. In a peer group where investors often pay up for stability, that kind of earnings conversion can matter more than near-term top-line momentum.

Market Position and End-Market Durability

Pentair’s competitive position is helped by the structure of its end markets, where replacement demand, installed-base servicing, and reliability requirements can create stickier customer relationships than in purely discretionary categories. While the financial data does not break out end-market revenue, the company’s sustained profitability and relatively stable cash flow suggest it is benefiting from products that are tied to mission-critical water and flow applications. That matters because in industrial equipment, the ability to stay relevant in maintenance and replacement cycles often matters as much as winning large new projects.

The company’s 2025 financial results also show that it can defend earnings even when revenue is muted. Revenue declined slightly to $3.96B, but gross profit reached $1.69B and operating income $857.5M, demonstrating that Pentair is not forced into discounting to preserve volume. R&D expense of $95.9M and SG&A of $736.9M indicate that management is still funding the commercial and technical infrastructure necessary to compete. At 2.3% of revenue, R&D is modest but not negligible, especially in an environment where industrial buyers increasingly want energy-efficient, connected, and lower-maintenance equipment.

Investors should also note the quality of the earnings base. Earnings predictability was rated 80 out of 100 in the independent survey, and price stability was also 80. Those scores matter because competitive strength in industrials is often reflected in the ability to maintain share and margins across economic cycles. Pentair’s low-beta adjusted capital structure in the model outputs, alongside a dynamic WACC of 6.0%, helps explain why the market can still assign a premium-ish multiple even with flat revenue growth. In short, the company’s position looks durable: not dominant in a monopoly sense, but strong enough to compete effectively in a fragmented, technically demanding market.

Strategic Takeaways for Competitive Positioning

Pentair’s competitive narrative is best summarized as “high-quality industrial compounding with moderate organic growth.” The company’s 2025 EPS of $3.96, compared with institutional estimates of $4.90 for 2025 and $5.40 for 2026, suggests the market expects continued earnings progression even without a major revenue breakout. That makes sense given the company’s history of converting relatively flat sales into stronger bottom-line results: 2024 revenue per share was $24.77, 2025 estimate was $25.45, and 2026 estimate was $26.75. The same pattern appears in cash flow per share, which rises from $5.09 in 2024 to $5.60 estimated for 2025 and $6.15 estimated for 2026.

From a competitive strategy perspective, Pentair appears to be relying on operational consistency, product quality, and capital discipline rather than dramatic expansion. The company spent $68.8M on capex in 2025 and ended the year with $6.87B in total assets against $3.00B in liabilities, suggesting the balance sheet has enough room to fund incremental investments without stressing the capital structure. Long-term debt of $1.64B is manageable in the context of $917.1M of EBITDA and $814.8M of operating cash flow. That is an important marker when assessing competitive endurance, because firms with enough liquidity and leverage capacity can keep investing through downturns while weaker competitors retrench.

The valuation outputs also imply that the market’s current framing is cautious rather than euphoric. The reverse DCF indicates an implied growth rate of -16.1% at an implied WACC of 9.9%, which is far more conservative than the base-case DCF fair value of $222.61 per share. In other words, there appears to be a meaningful gap between the company’s current operating quality and the market’s implicit assumptions. For competitive-position analysis, that gap is useful: it suggests Pentair’s business quality is being recognized, but not fully credited as if it were a high-growth franchise. That can create upside if execution remains steady and peer comparisons continue to favor margin and cash conversion over revenue growth alone.

Exhibit: Competitive Metrics Snapshot
Revenue (2025) $3.96B Scale supports broad product coverage and channel reach…
Operating Margin 20.5% Shows strong competitive economics
Gross Margin 40.5% Indicates favorable pricing and mix
ROIC 12.4% Supports value creation versus cost of capital…
FCF Yield 5.2% Signals cash generation relative to market value…
Revenue Growth YoY -0.7% Top-line softness, but not a margin collapse…
EPS Growth YoY +5.9% Earnings outpaced sales, indicating operating leverage…
Financial Strength A Independent survey views the balance sheet as strong…
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. SOM: $3.96B (2025 annual revenue, the company’s current served market size proxy.) · Market Growth Rate: -0.7% (Latest revenue growth YoY from deterministic computed ratios.).
SOM
$3.96B
2025 annual revenue, the company’s current served market size proxy.
Market Growth Rate
-0.7%
Latest revenue growth YoY from deterministic computed ratios.
Most important takeaway. Pentair’s market story is not one of explosive category expansion; it is one of monetizing a large, profitable installed base. The key evidence is the company’s -$0.7% revenue growth YoY alongside 40.5% gross margin and 17.9% free cash flow margin, which suggests the served market is durable but mature rather than fast-growing.

Bottom-Up TAM Construction: Revenue-Base Proxy Plus Expansion Layers

Bottom-up

Pentair’s addressable market can be framed bottom-up from its audited revenue base rather than from an external market-study headline number. Using the company’s $3.96B 2025 annual revenue as the current served-market proxy, the practical question becomes how much incremental demand can be captured through replacement cycles, aftermarket/service, and share gains in adjacent water and flow-management applications.

The most defensible bottom-up read is that the company is already monetizing a meaningful portion of its reachable niche, given 40.5% gross margin, 20.5% operating margin, and 17.9% FCF margin. Those economics imply the market is large enough to support a scaled industrial platform, but the latest -0.7% revenue growth YoY also suggests the near-term TAM is not expanding rapidly enough to drive growth on its own. In practice, that means the company’s TAM expansion is likely driven more by share capture, product refresh, and installed-base monetization than by broad category growth.

Key assumptions embedded in this bottom-up framing are: stable end-market demand, no major acquisition effect, and a modestly growing per-share revenue base consistent with the institutional survey’s $25.45 2025E revenue/share and $26.75 2026E revenue/share. Because no segment revenue or geography split is provided in the Financial Data, any more granular TAM number would be speculative and is therefore left unverified.

Penetration Analysis: Current Share Looks Meaningful, Not Saturated

Runway

Pentair’s current penetration can be approximated by its $3.96B annual revenue and $88.44 share price / $14.44B market cap context, which together indicate the market already assigns substantial value to the company’s served niche. The important signal is not that the business is small; it is that Pentair is operating at scale while still compounding earnings faster than revenue, with EPS growth of +5.9% versus revenue growth of -0.7%.

That spread implies room for runway inside the existing market through mix improvement, margin expansion, and share shifts rather than through pure demand growth. The institutional survey reinforces that view: Revenue/Share moved from $24.77 in 2024 to an estimated $26.75 in 2026, while EPS rises from $4.33 to $5.40. This pattern is consistent with a high-quality incumbent still gaining value per customer even in a mature market.

The saturation risk is that the market may be closer to mature replacement demand than to rapid unit growth. If end-market replacement cycles elongate or pricing weakens, penetration gains could slow materially; however, the company’s 1.61 current ratio and 0.36 debt-to-equity suggest it has the balance-sheet flexibility to keep investing through a slower cycle.

Exhibit 1: TAM Proxy by Observable Company Segments and Market-Capture Indicators
Segment / ProxyCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGR
Company-level revenue proxy $3.96B -0.7% revenue growth YoY
Revenue per share $25.45 (2025E) $26.75 (2026E) +2.8% 3-year CAGR
EPS $4.90 (2025E) $5.40 (2026E) +9.3% 3-year CAGR
Free cash flow $746.0M 17.9% FCF margin
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
MetricValue
Revenue $3.96B
Gross margin 40.5%
Operating margin 20.5%
FCF margin 17.9%
Revenue growth -0.7%
Revenue $25.45
Revenue $26.75
Exhibit 2: Revenue Base Growth vs. Per-Share Capture Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Biggest caution. The market may be materially smaller than the equity story implies because Pentair’s latest revenue growth is only -0.7% YoY, which is too slow to prove that TAM is expanding quickly. If the company’s mature demand base is the real ceiling, the current valuation must be supported by margin durability rather than market-size expansion.

TAM Sensitivity

30
0
100
100
60
100
30
35
50
20
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. There is no authoritative external market-size figure in the Financial Data, so any claim that Pentair’s TAM is “huge” would be inferential rather than proven. The best evidence available points to a profitable but mature market: 20.5% operating margin, 17.9% FCF margin, and only -0.7% revenue growth YoY. That combination argues for caution in assuming a much larger market than the company is already serving.
Our view is Long but selective: Pentair appears to have a durable, profitable market footprint, but the Financial Data does not prove a fast-growing TAM. The key number is the mismatch between -0.7% revenue growth YoY and +9.3% EPS CAGR, which suggests value creation is coming from execution inside a mature market rather than from a rapidly expanding addressable opportunity. We would change our mind if reported revenue growth re-accelerates for multiple quarters without margin dilution, or if segment/geography disclosure shows a materially larger underpenetrated market than the current $3.96B revenue proxy implies.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend: $95.9M (2025 annual R&D expense; 2.3% of revenue) · R&D % Revenue: 2.3% (2025 R&D intensity; disciplined vs peers in high-tech industrials) · Gross Margin: 40.5% (2025 computed ratio; supports pricing/mix resilience).
R&D Spend
$95.9M
2025 annual R&D expense; 2.3% of revenue
R&D % Revenue
2.3%
2025 R&D intensity; disciplined vs peers in high-tech industrials
Gross Margin
40.5%
2025 computed ratio; supports pricing/mix resilience
ROIC
12.4%
2025 computed ratio; indicates economic return on product investment
Most important takeaway. Pentair looks like a mature, cash-generative product platform rather than a heavy R&D growth story: 2025 R&D was only $95.9M, or 2.3% of revenue, yet gross margin still held at 40.5%. That combination suggests the portfolio is monetized through incremental product refresh, pricing, and manufacturing execution more than through breakthrough platform spending.

Technology Stack: Mostly Proprietary Execution, Limited Disclosure on True IP Depth

TECH STACK

Pentair’s technology posture appears to be centered on process know-how, system integration, and applied engineering rather than on an openly disclosed software-like or pharma-like IP moat. In the 2025 annual results, the company generated 40.5% gross margin and 20.5% operating margin while spending only $95.9M on R&D, which implies the moat is likely more about product reliability, channel integration, installed-base leverage, and manufacturing discipline than about heavy up-front invention.

From an investment perspective, that is a classic industrial differentiation profile: the core stack is likely a mix of proprietary designs, application-specific features, and aftermarket compatibility, with many adjacent components still commodity-like. The absence of segment-level technology disclosure in the supplied EDGAR spine limits a sharper assertion, but the economics are telling. If the company were relying mainly on commodity hardware, sustaining a 40.5% gross margin with 2.3% R&D intensity would be difficult without strong brand, specification, or service pull-through.

  • Proprietary likely: application engineering, product reliability, system integration, installed-base compatibility.
  • Commodity likely: standard components, fabrication inputs, and some channel-adjacent hardware.
  • Integration depth: implied to be moderate-to-high, given the stable quarterly gross profit profile and strong cash conversion.

R&D Pipeline: Incremental Refreshes, Not a Step-Change Platform Launch

PIPELINE

The available data does not disclose a named product pipeline, stage-gates, or launch calendar, so the safest conclusion is that Pentair is funding a disciplined, incremental R&D cadence rather than a large multi-year platform bet. In 2025, R&D expense was $95.9M, or 2.3% of revenue, and 9M 2025 R&D was $73.4M. That scale is consistent with product refreshes, reliability upgrades, and selective new-feature development rather than transformational architecture changes.

What matters for the equity is not a flashy pipeline headline but whether these investments lift mix, pricing, and share of wallet over time. So far, the operating evidence is supportive: $857.5M of operating income, $746.0M of free cash flow, and a 17.9% FCF margin suggest the company is converting product investment into earnings rather than spending ahead of demand. The current setup looks more like a steady industrial compounder than a launch-heavy technology company.

  • Estimated near-term impact: modest, likely measured in basis-point improvements to margins or low-single-digit revenue lift, not a discrete revenue step-function.
  • Capital allocation: R&D is well covered by operating cash flow of $814.8M.
  • Disclosure gap: no named launch list, no timeline, and no project-level revenue contribution are provided in the spine.

IP / Moat: Real Commercial Defensibility, But Patent Depth Is Unverified

MOAT

Pentair’s moat is likely grounded in application-specific engineering, brand trust, and installed-base economics, but the supplied data does not include a patent count or any IP schedule. Accordingly, the company’s defensibility can be evidenced indirectly through the economics: gross margin of 40.5%, ROIC of 12.4%, and ROE of 14.4% indicate that the product set earns an attractive return despite modest R&D intensity.

That said, the absence of patent and trade-secret detail means the moat assessment should be framed cautiously. In industrial hardware, defensibility often comes from the ability to specify into systems, win channel preference, and make replacement costly or inconvenient for customers. The data supports that kind of moat, but not a patent-heavy fortress. Given the increase in goodwill from $3.29B at 2024-12-31 to $3.54B at 2025-12-31, some capability expansion may also be acquisition-assisted, which can broaden the moat if integration succeeds.

  • Estimated protection period: for patents; economic moat appears durable so long as installed-base and brand advantage persist.
  • Evidence of strength: stable quarterly gross profit, strong free cash flow, and low capex intensity.
  • Key caveat: no patent register, citation data, or litigation history is provided in the spine.
Exhibit 1: Product / Service Portfolio Proxy by Economic Contribution
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Water solutions & treatment platform MAT Mature Leader
Pool, residential, and commercial water systems… MAT Mature Leader
Flow, filtration, and pump components GRO Growth Challenger
Aftermarket / service / replacement MAT Mature Leader
Industrial efficiency / specialty applications… GRO Growth Niche
New product refreshes / incremental launches… LCH Launch Challenger
Source: Company 2025 Form 10-K; SEC EDGAR audited data; computed ratios
Portfolio structure is inferred, not fully disclosed. The supplied spine does not include segment revenue or SKU-level mix, so the table above uses the company’s water and industrial end-market orientation as a proxy rather than a verified revenue split. What is verifiable is the economic profile: 2025 revenue of $3.11B, gross profit of $1.69B, and operating income of $857.5M indicate a durable franchise even without explicit segment disclosure.

Glossary

Water Solutions Platform
Pentair’s core end-market exposure implied by the supplied data. This refers to equipment and systems used in water movement, filtration, and treatment.
Aftermarket
Replacement parts, service, and maintenance activity tied to installed equipment. Aftermarket is typically higher margin and more resilient than new-build demand.
Pool Systems
Residential and commercial products associated with pool circulation, filtration, and control. These businesses usually benefit from replacement cycles and channel breadth.
Flow Control
Hardware and systems that regulate the movement of water or other fluids. In industrial contexts, flow control often supports reliability and efficiency.
Filtration
Equipment that removes particles or contaminants from water. Filtration is a core value driver in both residential and industrial applications.
Applied Engineering
The practical adaptation of components and systems to specific customer applications. This is often a major source of industrial differentiation.
Integration Depth
How tightly products, controls, and service components are connected in the customer workflow. Greater integration tends to improve stickiness and switching costs.
Installed Base
The cumulative fleet of products already deployed in the field. A large installed base can support recurring replacement and service revenue.
Pricing Power
The ability to pass through costs or raise prices without meaningful volume loss. Sustained gross margin helps indicate pricing power.
Product Refresh
A gradual update to existing products rather than a new platform launch. Refreshes can improve performance while preserving manufacturing leverage.
Manufacturing Execution
Operational capability to produce consistently at quality and cost targets. Strong execution can support margin even with moderate R&D spending.
Gross Margin
Revenue minus cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue. For Pentair, this was 40.5% in 2025.
Operating Margin
Operating income as a percentage of revenue. Pentair’s 2025 operating margin was 20.5%.
Lifecycle Stage
The phase of a product line, such as launch, growth, mature, or decline. Mature products usually show stable demand and lower growth.
Aftermarket Pull-Through
Incremental parts and service revenue generated by the installed base. Strong pull-through can stabilize earnings.
Specification Win
When a product is designed into a customer’s system or project, making replacement difficult. This is a common industrial moat mechanism.
Channel Execution
The company’s ability to sell effectively through distributors, dealers, and other intermediaries. Channel strength often matters as much as product features.
R&D
Research and development; spending used to create or improve products and processes.
FCF
Free cash flow; cash generated after capital expenditures, a key measure of product franchise economics.
ROIC
Return on invested capital; measures how efficiently the business turns capital into operating profit.
ROE
Return on equity; measures profit generated relative to shareholders’ equity.
COGS
Cost of goods sold; direct costs of producing the company’s products.
EV/EBITDA
Enterprise value divided by EBITDA; a common valuation multiple for industrial companies.
YoY
Year over year; compares the same period across two consecutive years.
Pentair
Pentair plc (PNR), the company analyzed in this pane.
Goodwill
An accounting asset often created through acquisitions; rising goodwill can indicate portfolio expansion via M&A.
Current Ratio
Current assets divided by current liabilities; a liquidity measure that affects flexibility for ongoing product investment.
Debt to Equity
A leverage measure comparing total debt to shareholders’ equity.
Timeliness Rank
An institutional survey ranking of how fast-moving or responsive a company is relative to peers.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Disruption risk. The most plausible disruptor is a lower-cost, digitally enabled competitor using smarter controls, connected monitoring, and aggressive channel pricing to take share in water systems and industrial efficiency applications. Based on the current data, the probability looks moderate over the next 2-4 years; the company’s stable gross profit profile suggests it is not being disrupted yet, but the low R&D intensity means it must defend share through execution rather than a high-velocity platform shift.
Biggest product/tech caution. The company’s innovation intensity is modest: 2025 R&D was only $95.9M, equal to 2.3% of revenue, while goodwill rose to $3.54B at 2025-12-31. That combination means future product advantage may depend on disciplined execution and acquisition integration more than on a clearly visible internal innovation engine.
We are Long on Pentair’s product franchise, but for a quality-and-compounding reason rather than a breakthrough-innovation reason. The key number is that 2025 R&D was only 2.3% of revenue, yet the business still produced 40.5% gross margin and 12.4% ROIC, which signals durable monetization of a mature portfolio. We would change our mind if revenue stays near the current -0.7% growth rate while R&D remains flat and gross margin begins to compress, because that would indicate the portfolio is aging without enough reinvention to offset it.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (No direct lead-time metric provided; operational gross margin held at 40.5% in 2025) · Supply Chain Health: Strong (2025 gross margin was 40.5% and free cash flow was $746.0M).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
No direct lead-time metric provided; operational gross margin held at 40.5% in 2025
Supply Chain Health
Strong
2025 gross margin was 40.5% and free cash flow was $746.0M
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that Pentair is generating resilient profitability without visible supply-chain strain: 2025 gross margin was 40.5% even as revenue growth was -0.7% YoY, and free cash flow reached $746.0M. In other words, the operating system appears to be absorbing volatility rather than amplifying it, which is more important here than the missing supplier detail.

Supply Concentration: No disclosed single point of failure, but the data gap itself matters

CONCENTRATION

Pentair’s audited filings and the provided financial data do not disclose top suppliers, single-source components, or a named vendor that accounts for a measurable share of revenue or COGS. That means the exact concentration profile is , but the absence of a disclosed exception is still useful: the company was able to hold 40.5% gross margin in 2025 while generating $746.0M of free cash flow, which is inconsistent with a severe supplier bottleneck.

From an investor perspective, the key question is not whether the supply chain is perfect; it is whether one vendor can interrupt production enough to dent earnings. On the current record, no such supplier has been identified, and the closest operational evidence points the other way: revenue only declined 0.7% YoY while net income increased 4.5% YoY, implying Pentair had enough procurement leverage and manufacturing flexibility to keep the system running through a softer demand environment.

  • Named single point of failure:
  • Observable financial stress from supply chain: none visible in 2025 margins
  • Actionable conclusion: monitor future 10-K/10-Q disclosures for supplier or plant concentration language

Geographic Exposure: not disclosed, but operating margin suggests limited immediate tariff shock

GEO RISK

The authoritative spine does not provide Pentair’s plant-by-plant footprint, sourcing-country mix, or region-level dependency, so the geographic exposure mix is . That is an important gap because it prevents a precise tariff or geopolitical stress test. Even so, the company’s 2025 operating margin of 20.5% and interest coverage of 28.5 suggest there is no obvious evidence of acute cross-border disruption embedded in current results.

On the evidence available, the geographic risk score should be treated as a monitoring item rather than a thesis breaker. If Pentair were heavily exposed to a single country or logistics corridor, we would expect sharper gross-margin volatility or a more obvious cash conversion penalty; instead, the business produced $814.8M of operating cash flow in 2025 and held current ratio at 1.61. That profile reads as operationally resilient, but not enough to rule out future tariff or regional interruption risk.

  • Regional sourcing split:
  • Tariff exposure:
  • Geopolitical risk score:
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Dependency Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceRevenue DependencySubstitution DifficultyRisk LevelSignal
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 2025 10-Q filings; Authoritative Facts and Analytical Findings
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Demand Concentration
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 2025 10-Q filings; Authoritative Facts and Analytical Findings
Exhibit 3: Bill of Materials / Cost Structure Proxy
ComponentTrendKey Risk
Materials and direct inputs STABLE No disclosed commodity breakdown; input inflation risk cannot be isolated…
Manufacturing labor and conversion STABLE Margin sensitivity if productivity slips…
Freight and logistics STABLE No freight disclosure; expedited shipping could compress gross margin…
Purchased components and subassemblies STABLE Potential single-source exposure not disclosed…
Overhead and plant costs STABLE Scale benefits appear intact given 40.5% gross margin…
Warranty / quality / scrap STABLE No explicit evidence of abnormal quality costs…
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 2025 10-Q filings; Authoritative Facts and Computed Ratios
Biggest caution. The largest unresolved risk is not a proven supplier failure; it is the fact that supplier concentration, lead times, freight cost, and geography are all . That matters because Pentair’s margin profile is healthy—40.5% gross margin and 17.9% FCF margin—but a hidden single-source dependency could still surface quickly if demand rebounds and inventory has to be rebuilt.
Single biggest supply-chain vulnerability: the most material potential vulnerability is a currently undisclosed critical supplier or component, with a disruption probability that cannot be quantified from the spine and a revenue impact that is therefore . Given the company’s 20.5% operating margin and $746.0M of free cash flow, management likely has at least some buffer to absorb a temporary shock; however, if a key part or subassembly were interrupted, the mitigation window would likely be measured in quarters rather than weeks because there is no disclosed alternative-sourcing map in the provided facts.
We are Neutral-to-Long on Pentair’s supply chain because the business is demonstrating durability where it matters: 40.5% gross margin, $746.0M of free cash flow, and only -0.7% revenue growth in 2025, which together imply procurement and manufacturing discipline. What would change our mind is evidence of a hidden concentration point—such as a named supplier or plant accounting for a meaningful share of COGS or output—or a sequence of margin compression that breaks the current pattern of stable cost absorption.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Consensus appears to view Pentair as a high-quality industrial compounder rather than a top-line growth story: 2025 revenue was $3.92B and declined -0.7% YoY, yet diluted EPS still rose to $3.96 and EPS growth was +5.9%. Our view is more constructive than the Street on valuation, because the current price of $80.84 sits far below the model-derived $222.61 DCF fair value and even below the Monte Carlo median of $140.55.
Current Price
$80.84
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$14.4B
DCF Fair Value
$102
our model
vs Current
+151.7%
DCF implied
Buy / Hold / Sell
/ /
No analyst vote breakdown provided
Our Target
$222.61
DCF base-case fair value
Important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that Pentair is already outperforming on earnings quality while revenue is still soft: 2025 revenue growth was -0.7%, but EPS growth was +5.9% and operating cash flow exceeded net income at $814.8M versus $653.8M. That combination usually keeps Street models resilient even when top-line estimates stay conservative.

Consensus vs Thesis

Street Debate

STREET SAYS: Pentair should be treated as a mature industrial name with modest growth and premium-but-not-heroic returns. The audited 2025 base shows revenue of $3.92B, operating income of $857.5M, and diluted EPS of $3.96, while revenue growth was -0.7% YoY. That profile supports a steady compounder narrative, but not necessarily a dramatic rerating.

WE SAY: The market is undervaluing the durability of the earnings stream. At $88.44 per share, the stock trades far below our DCF base-case value of $222.61, and our framework assumes Pentair can sustain a gross margin of 40.5%, operating margin of 20.5%, and net margin of 15.7% without heroic assumptions. On that basis, our view is Long, with upside driven more by cash conversion and margin persistence than by immediate revenue acceleration.

  • Street frame: low-single-digit growth, quality multiple
  • Our frame: durable margins + strong FCF = materially higher fair value
  • Key watch item: whether revenue/share can follow the institutional estimate from $25.45 in 2025 to $26.75 in 2026

Revision Trends

Mixed but Constructive

We do not have a firm-by-firm Street revision tape in the source spine, but the directional evidence points to a model environment that is biased toward stable-to-up EPS revisions rather than a broad reset lower. The key reason is that Pentair’s audited 2025 results delivered $857.5M of operating income and $3.96 of diluted EPS even though revenue fell -0.7% YoY, which usually encourages analysts to keep earnings estimates intact when margins prove durable.

For the Street, the main revision driver is likely the blend of margin sustainability and cash conversion. Operating cash flow of $814.8M exceeded net income of $653.8M, free cash flow was $746.0M, and free-cash-flow margin was 17.9%; those are exactly the kinds of outputs that support upward EPS durability even when revenue assumptions stay restrained. Until the market sees either a step-down in margin or evidence that the 2025 cost structure was temporary, revisions should remain more about valuation debate than about business deterioration.

  • Direction: flat to slightly up on EPS durability
  • Magnitude: modest, because top-line growth is still weak
  • Primary metrics under review: revenue growth, operating margin, FCF conversion

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $223 per share

Monte Carlo: $141 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=72%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -16.1% growth to justify current price

Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum Estimate Comparison
MetricOur EstimateKey Driver of Difference
Revenue (2025) $3.92B Audited 2025 actual revenue; Street consensus not provided…
EPS (2025) $3.96 Audited diluted EPS; no consensus EPS in spine…
Gross Margin 40.5% Pricing/mix and cost discipline support margin durability…
Operating Margin 20.5% Lean SG&A at 17.6% of revenue
Fair Value / Target $222.61 DCF base case uses 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth…
Revenue Growth YoY -0.7% Street likely underwrites muted growth; actual print was slightly negative…
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Exhibit 2: Annual Street-Style Forward Estimates
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024 $3.89B $4.33
2025E $3.96
2026E $3.96
3-5 Year View Revenue/share $26.75 $3.96 EPS CAGR +9.3%
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Authoritative Financial Data
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage and Recent Street Actions
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Evidence claims in prompt; independent institutional analyst data; additional Street specifics not provided
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 22.3
P/S 3.5
FCF Yield 5.2%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest caution. The core risk is that the Street may eventually decide the 2025 margin profile was helped by temporary cost leverage rather than durable improvement. Revenue growth was still -0.7% YoY in 2025, and goodwill reached $3.54B against total assets of $6.87B, so any earnings disappointment could quickly pressure the premium multiple.
What would make consensus right? The Street’s cautious view would be confirmed if Pentair cannot get revenue/share meaningfully above the institutional estimate of $25.45 for 2025 and $26.75 for 2026, or if operating margin slips materially below 20.5%. A continued pattern of flat sales with only margin-managed EPS would validate a lower target multiple.
We are Long on PNR because the current share price of $88.44 appears disconnected from the company’s durable earnings power and our DCF value of $222.61. The key number that matters is the 17.9% free-cash-flow margin: if that stays near current levels while revenue/share advances toward the institutional estimate of $26.75 in 2026, the gap between price and intrinsic value should narrow. We would change our mind if gross margin falls materially below 40.5% or if revenue remains negative for multiple quarters despite stable end-market conditions.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Low (FCF margin 17.9%; interest coverage 28.5; debt-to-equity 0.36) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium (Input-cost disclosure not provided; gross margin held at 40.5% in 2025) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium (Tariff / China dependency data not provided; machinery end-market exposure implies some risk).
Rate Sensitivity
Low
FCF margin 17.9%; interest coverage 28.5; debt-to-equity 0.36
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium
Input-cost disclosure not provided; gross margin held at 40.5% in 2025
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
Tariff / China dependency data not provided; machinery end-market exposure implies some risk
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Used in WACC; dynamic WACC 6.0% vs implied WACC 9.9%
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / mixed
Revenue growth -0.7%; VIX / spreads / ISM values not provided in Macro Context

Rate sensitivity is manageable, but valuation remains duration-sensitive

RATES

Pentair does not look highly exposed to rising rates from a solvency perspective: the company reported interest coverage of 28.5, debt-to-equity of 0.36, and long-term debt of $1.64B at 2025 year-end. With free cash flow of $746.0M and CapEx of $68.8M, the business has room to self-fund operations even if refinancing costs move higher.

The bigger channel is valuation duration. Using the deterministic model, the company’s WACC is 6.0% and the per-share fair value is $222.61; the reverse DCF implies the market is capitalizing Pentair as if WACC were 9.9% and long-run growth were -16.1%. A 100 bp increase in discount rate would not change the reported operating results, but it would compress the present value of the modeled cash stream meaningfully because the equity value is being driven by multi-year cash generation rather than a near-term asset sale.

On capital structure, the disclosed debt profile is conservative relative to cash generation, and the company’s current ratio of 1.61 suggests no immediate liquidity stress. The practical conclusion is that rates are more of a multiple and DCF issue than an operating crisis issue for Pentair.

Commodity exposure appears moderate rather than acute

INPUT COSTS

Pentair’s commodity sensitivity cannot be fully quantified from the Financial Data because no input-by-input COGS bridge or hedge schedule is provided. What we can say from audited data is that gross margin held at 40.5% in 2025, while COGS was $2.49B against revenue of $3.97B, implying the business retained pricing discipline despite inflation or mix pressure.

That resilience matters for macro sensitivity. If key materials such as metals, resins, electronics, or freight were creating severe pass-through friction, gross margin would likely have shown more stress. Instead, the company produced $1.69B of gross profit and $857.5M of operating income, which suggests procurement and pricing offset at least part of any commodity volatility.

Because no explicit hedging program, commodity basket, or pass-through disclosure is available, the most defensible conclusion is that commodity exposure is operationally managed but unverified in detail. The main watch item is whether margin stability can persist if commodity inflation re-accelerates faster than price realization.

Trade policy risk is present, but the magnitude is not quantifiable from the spine

TARIFFS

The Financial Data does not provide tariff exposure by product, region, or China sourcing dependence, so the direct revenue and margin impact of new trade restrictions remains . For a machinery company like Pentair, the issue is usually less about headline tariff rates and more about imported component costs, cross-border lead times, and the ability to reprice quickly enough to preserve margin.

From the reported numbers, Pentair’s operating profile suggests some resilience: operating margin of 20.5%, FCF margin of 17.9%, and interest coverage of 28.5. That said, the company is not immune to policy shocks if tariffs hit a meaningful share of bill of materials or if China-linked supply chains become less efficient. The balance sheet can absorb a moderate shock, but a sustained tariff escalation could pressure gross margin before it becomes visible in earnings.

Working assumption: trade policy is a medium-probability, medium-severity risk until product- and sourcing-level disclosures are available. The market may already be discounting some of this through the current valuation gap, but the specific tariff sensitivity cannot be estimated from the disclosed facts alone.

Demand is more tied to industrial activity and housing-cycle pulse than to pure consumer sentiment

DEMAND

Pentair’s disclosed data do not include a direct regression to consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so precise revenue elasticity cannot be computed from the spine. Still, the company’s revenue growth of -0.7% in 2025 alongside EPS growth of +5.9% indicates that modest demand weakness has been partially offset by mix and margin management rather than by volume acceleration.

In practical terms, this suggests the company is sensitive to broader cycle conditions, but not in a pure discretionary-consumer way. A healthier industrial backdrop would likely improve order flow, and housing-related demand could matter through water solutions channels, but the strongest observable link in the data is that profitability remains intact even when revenue is flat to slightly down. That makes the business more of a macro-exposed industrial than a consumer-confidence proxy.

If future quarterly revenue turns positive while gross margin stays near 40.5%, the earnings elasticity should be favorable. If revenue stays negative, the model’s current valuation discount becomes easier to justify.

Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging Strategy
North America USD Natural / Financial
Source: Company EDGAR filings and Financial Data; geographic revenue split not provided
FX takeaway. The Financial Data does not include a geographic revenue breakdown or hedge disclosure, so the FX risk is not quantifiable from audited inputs. For now, the right working assumption is that Pentair has some translational exposure given its multinational machinery footprint, but no evidence here suggests a balance-sheet-threatening currency mismatch.
Exhibit 2: Current Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX NEUTRAL Higher uncertainty can suppress machinery multiples and delay capex; exact live reading not provided…
Credit Spreads NEUTRAL Wider spreads would pressure discount rates and financing sentiment; no live figure provided…
Yield Curve Shape NEUTRAL An inverted curve would reinforce late-cycle caution for industrial demand…
ISM Manufacturing NEUTRAL Below-50 readings would imply softer industrial order intake; no live value provided…
CPI YoY NEUTRAL Persistent inflation can support pricing but may lift rate pressure and input costs…
Fed Funds Rate NEUTRAL Higher rates matter more through valuation than liquidity given 28.5x interest coverage…
Source: Macro Context Financial Data; SEC EDGAR; Computed Ratios
Most important takeaway. Pentair’s macro sensitivity is being underestimated by the market on the downside but not because the balance sheet is fragile; the key non-obvious point is that the stock’s implied growth rate is -16.1% in reverse DCF even though the company produced $746.0M of free cash flow and a 17.9% FCF margin in 2025. That combination says investors are pricing in a harsher demand regime than the reported cash-generation profile would normally justify.
Biggest caution. The company’s least forgiving macro exposure is a prolonged demand slowdown that hits revenue without a corresponding cost reset. That risk matters because revenue growth was already -0.7% in 2025 while goodwill rose to $3.54B, leaving the equity more exposed to an earnings disappointment or impairment-related sentiment hit than to a near-term leverage event.
Verdict. Pentair is a partial beneficiary of a stable-to-lower-rate environment because its FCF margin is 17.9% and its balance sheet is not stretched, but it is still a victim of any macro scenario that produces a real industrial slowdown or renewed tariff inflation. The most damaging scenario would be a late-cycle contraction with slower end-market demand, sticky input costs, and higher discount rates simultaneously, because that would compress both earnings and the valuation multiple.
We are Long on Pentair’s macro resilience because the company generated $746.0M of free cash flow with only $68.8M of CapEx and still held 28.5x interest coverage. The market is pricing in a much harsher macro outcome than the fundamentals justify, as shown by the reverse DCF’s -16.1% implied growth rate. We would change our mind if revenue deterioration deepened from -0.7% to a sustained multi-quarter decline while gross margin fell materially below 40.5%.
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Earnings Scorecard: Pentair plc (PNR)
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $3.96 (Latest audited diluted EPS for FY2025) · Latest Quarter EPS: $1.12 (2025-09-30 diluted EPS, the latest quarter explicitly available in the spine) · FY2025 Revenue: $4.31B (Audited full-year revenue).
TTM EPS
$3.96
Latest audited diluted EPS for FY2025
Latest Quarter EPS
$1.12
2025-09-30 diluted EPS, the latest quarter explicitly available in the spine
FY2025 Revenue
$4.31B
Audited full-year revenue
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$746.0M
Supports earnings quality and capital flexibility
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $5.40 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Stable, Cash-Backed, and Not Over-Reliant on Revenue Growth

QUALITY

Pentair’s earnings quality looks constructive because the company delivered $857.5M of operating income and $653.8M of net income in FY2025 even though revenue declined 0.7% year over year. That tells you the earnings engine is being driven by operating discipline, margin structure, and cash conversion rather than a need for accelerating end-market demand. For a machinery company, that is an important distinction: it reduces dependence on cyclical volume growth to protect EPS.

The cash profile reinforces that view. The company generated $814.8M of operating cash flow and $746.0M of free cash flow in FY2025, while capex was only $68.8M. Free cash flow margin was 17.9%, which is solid, and R&D was just 2.3% of revenue, suggesting the business is not having to overspend to defend its earnings base. The main quality watch item is the large goodwill balance of $3.54B, because any deterioration in margin or growth could raise impairment sensitivity even if reported operating performance remains stable.

  • Beat consistency pattern: — no beat/miss history is provided.
  • Accruals vs cash: cash generation is strong relative to earnings, with FCF of $746.0M.
  • One-time items: — no explicit non-recurring item detail is provided in the spine.

Estimate Revisions: Limited Direct Tape, But Forward Expectations Remain Upwardly Biased

REVISIONS

No 90-day analyst revision series is included in the spine, so a precise revision histogram cannot be reconstructed. That said, the available institutional survey still points to constructive long-term expectations: 3-5 year EPS is estimated at $8.00, with a target price range of $120.00 to $165.00. Those levels sit well above the current share price of $88.44, which implies that longer-duration estimates have not been reset lower in a way that would signal deteriorating confidence.

The most relevant revised metrics, based on the available materials, are earnings power and valuation rather than revenue growth. FY2025 EPS was $3.96, the 2026 institutional EPS estimate is $5.40, and revenue/share is expected to rise from $25.45 to $26.75. That combination suggests the market’s forward debate is less about whether Pentair can grow, and more about how much of the margin structure can be sustained. If next-quarter commentary confirms that operating margins near 20.5% remain intact, revisions should stay supportive; if not, estimates will likely migrate toward the lower end of the peer range.

Management Credibility: Solid Operating Execution, But Guidance Visibility Is Not Available

CREDIBILITY

Based on the audited 2025 results, management appears credible on execution: the company held operating margin at 20.5%, generated $746.0M of free cash flow, and improved EPS to $3.96 despite a modest revenue decline. That pattern is consistent with a leadership team that can preserve profitability through mixed demand conditions. In other words, the operating track record does not show obvious evidence of goal-post moving or an earnings base that requires aggressive assumptions to hold together.

The limitation is that the spine contains no formal guidance ranges, no guidance revisions, and no restatement history for the current period, so a full credibility score cannot be anchored to explicit promise-vs-deliver data. On the evidence available, credibility is best described as Medium-High: the company is delivering stable margins and cash conversion, but we cannot verify how accurately management has guided near-term quarters. A more conservative tone would be confirmed if future quarters emphasize durability over acceleration; a change of mind would require either repeated misses against published guidance or a sudden break in the stable quarterly operating pattern seen through 2025.

Next Quarter Preview: Margin Hold Is the Key Variable

NEXT Q

The next quarter should be judged primarily on whether Pentair can keep operating income near its 2025 run-rate while holding revenue around the current roughly $1.0B quarterly cadence. The most important datapoint is not just sales growth, but whether gross margin stays close to the FY2025 level of 40.5% and operating margin remains near 20.5%. If those margins hold, EPS can stay resilient even in a flat-demand quarter.

Consensus-quarter guidance is not available in the spine, so our internal framework uses the audited base case and institutional estimates instead. On that basis, we would expect a next-quarter EPS print that is broadly consistent with the recent quarterly run-rate of $0.90 to $1.12 rather than a major step-up. The datapoint that matters most is whether revenue can exceed the recent $1.0B level without margin dilution; that would indicate the company is finally seeing top-line leverage rather than just defensive cost control.

  • Watch item: gross margin vs 40.5%
  • Watch item: operating margin vs 20.5%
  • Key test: quarterly revenue above $1.0B
LATEST EPS
$1.12
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.93
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$3.96
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$3.79
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $3.96
2023-06 $3.96 +16.5%
2023-09 $3.96 -14.1%
2023-12 $3.75 +374.7%
2024-03 $3.96 +1.3% -78.7%
2024-06 $3.96 +20.7% +38.8%
2024-09 $3.96 +6.3% -24.3%
2024-12 $3.74 -0.3% +345.2%
2025-03 $3.96 +16.2% -75.1%
2025-06 $3.96 -18.9% -3.2%
2025-09 $3.96 +33.3% +24.4%
2025-12 $3.96 +5.9% +253.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
Revenue $1.0B
Gross margin 40.5%
Operating margin 20.5%
Roa $0.90
Fair Value $1.12
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $3.96 $4.2B $653.8M
Q3 2023 $3.96 $4.2B $653.8M
Q1 2024 $3.96 $4.2B $653.8M
Q2 2024 $3.96 $4.2B $653.8M
Q3 2024 $3.96 $4176.0M $653.8M
Q1 2025 $3.96 $4.2B $653.8M
Q2 2025 $3.96 $4.2B $653.8M
Q3 2025 $3.96 $4.2B $653.8M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution: goodwill is large at $3.54B, or more than half of total assets of $6.87B. If operating momentum slows or the market starts to doubt the durability of the current 20.5% operating margin, impairment risk can become a bigger valuation overhang even if reported earnings remain positive.
The cleanest miss risk is margin compression: if quarterly gross margin falls materially below the FY2025 level of 40.5% or operating margin slips meaningfully under 20.5%, EPS could underperform even if revenue stays near the roughly $1.0B quarterly run-rate. In a market that is already discounting caution, a margin-led miss would likely trigger a 5%–8% negative stock reaction as investors question whether FY2025 was the peak earnings base.
Management guidance history cannot be scored from the spine because no quarterly guidance ranges or actual guidance updates are provided. The only defensible conclusion is that forward visibility is limited in this pane, so the next-quarter setup must rely on audited run-rate margins, cash flow, and institutional estimates rather than a formal company guide.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: Pentair’s earnings track is stronger than its top line. FY2025 revenue fell 0.7% year over year, yet operating income still increased to $857.5M and EPS rose to $3.96. That pattern implies the business is converting pricing, mix, and cost discipline into profit growth even without robust demand, which is why the current earnings base looks more durable than the revenue trend alone suggests.
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings History (reported quarter data available in spine)
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
UNVERIFIED 2025-03-31 $3.96 $4.2B
UNVERIFIED 2025-06-30 $3.96 $4.2B
2025-09-30 $3.96 $4176.0M
UNVERIFIED 2025-12-31 $3.96 $4.31B
Source: Company SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Computed Ratios
Pentair’s earnings scorecard is constructive because FY2025 EPS reached $3.96 while revenue still grew only -0.7%, which is evidence of a resilient profit engine rather than a fragile growth story. That is Long for the thesis so long as margins stay near 20.5% operating margin and free cash flow remains close to $746.0M. We would change our mind if revenue deteriorates further from the $4.31B base or if the company starts missing the margin and cash conversion pattern that supported 2025 results.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Signals | Pentair plc (PNR)
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 72/100 (Quality-over-growth profile, but valuation and top-line softness cap conviction) · Long Signals: 8 (Strong margin stack, cash conversion, and earnings resilience in 2025) · Short Signals: 3 (Revenue growth was -0.7% YoY and goodwill is large at $3.54B).
Overall Signal Score
72/100
Quality-over-growth profile, but valuation and top-line softness cap conviction
Bullish Signals
8
Strong margin stack, cash conversion, and earnings resilience in 2025
Bearish Signals
3
Revenue growth was -0.7% YoY and goodwill is large at $3.54B
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; audited financials through FY2025
Non-obvious takeaway: the strongest signal is not top-line acceleration, but the fact that Pentair converted a -0.7% YoY revenue decline into +4.5% YoY net income growth and $746.0M of free cash flow. That combination suggests the business still has meaningful operating leverage even without growth, which is why the stock can screen as cheap on cash generation despite modest revenue momentum.

Alternative Data: What would confirm the operating story?

ALT DATA

Pentair’s audited financials already show a quality-over-growth profile, so alternative data should be watched for confirmation of whether that strength is broadening or just a one-year cost-control effect. The most useful external indicators would be job postings in engineering, product management, digital water, and service roles; web traffic to pentair.com and product pages; and patent filings tied to filtration, pumping, and water treatment. A sustained increase in those signals would support the thesis that Pentair is investing behind a longer runway rather than merely harvesting margins.

Because no alternative-data feed is present in the spine, any precise read on postings growth, site visits, app downloads, or patent counts would be . Methodologically, the cleanest interpretation would compare 3-month moving averages versus the prior year and versus peers such as Graco, IDEX, and Nordson to distinguish true demand signals from seasonal noise. Until then, the financials imply stable execution, but alternative data is needed to validate whether end-market demand is actually improving or just being managed efficiently.

Sentiment: constructive but not euphoric

SENTIMENT

The sentiment setup looks supportive but not overheated. The company’s price stability of 80, earnings predictability of 80, and technical rank of 2 suggest the market views Pentair as a relatively dependable compounder rather than a high-beta turnaround. That fits the audited record: quarterly EPS remained resilient at $0.93, $0.90, and $1.12 across 2025, while operating income stayed above $200M every quarter.

At the same time, the stock is not priced like a low-expectation deep value name. With 22.3x earnings, 3.5x sales, and 17.4x EV/EBITDA, institutional holders are clearly paying for quality and cash conversion. That is consistent with a neutral-to-positive sentiment posture: holders likely like the balance sheet and cash flow, but they may not be willing to chase the name until revenue growth turns positive again.

PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
1.57
Distress
BENEISH M
-3.10
Clear
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Business Momentum Revenue growth -0.7% YoY Down Top-line is soft, so the thesis depends on margin discipline rather than demand acceleration.
Profitability Gross margin 40.5% STABLE High industrial margin supports pricing power and resilient earnings quality.
Profitability Operating margin 20.5% Stable to improving Operating leverage remains intact even with revenue volatility.
Cash Generation Free cash flow $746.0M Up / strong Cash conversion is a major positive signal and supports capital allocation flexibility.
Balance Sheet Current ratio 1.61 STABLE Liquidity is adequate; no immediate working-capital stress is evident.
Balance Sheet Goodwill / assets $3.54B / $6.87B Elevated Large goodwill base is the most obvious downside watch item if operating trends weaken.
Valuation P/E and EV/EBITDA 22.3x and 17.4x Neutral to rich Market is paying for quality and cash flow, not growth.
Earnings Quality EPS growth +5.9% YoY Up Earnings are growing despite weaker revenue, reinforcing the quality signal.
Momentum Quarterly operating income $203.1M, $217.7M, $231.7M Up Profitability held above $200M each quarter, showing steady operating base.
Market Signal Reverse DCF implied growth -16.1% Very conservative Market pricing implies a far more pessimistic path than current fundamentals suggest.
MetricValue
EPS $0.93
EPS $0.90
EPS $1.12
Pe $200M
Earnings 22.3x
EV/EBITDA 17.4x
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution FAIL
Improving Gross Margin PASS
Improving Asset Turnover FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 1.57 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.085
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.125
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 1.512
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.147
Z-Score DISTRESS 1.57
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -3.10 Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
Biggest risk: the most visible caution is the large goodwill balance of $3.54B versus $6.87B of total assets. If revenue softness persists beyond the current -0.7% YoY decline, the market may begin questioning whether acquisition-related intangibles are masking a more mature earnings base than the multiple currently implies.
Aggregate read: the signal stack is Long on earnings quality and cash conversion, but only mildly Long on growth. Pentair’s 2025 results show +4.5% net income growth, 20.5% operating margin, and $746.0M free cash flow despite a -0.7% revenue decline; that is a strong operating signal, but the valuation still needs either revenue re-acceleration or continued multiple support to close the gap.
No immediate red flags detected in earnings quality.
PNR is a Long signal on operating quality, but only a neutral-to-Long signal on near-term upside because the data do not yet show a clear demand inflection. Our central claim is that Pentair is generating a robust 17.9% free-cash-flow margin and 5.9% EPS growth even with -0.7% revenue growth, which argues the franchise is healthier than the market’s conservative reverse DCF implies. We would change our mind if revenue keeps contracting while operating income slips below the current sub-$200M quarterly cadence, or if goodwill impairment risk starts to emerge from weakening end-market demand.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 1.20 (Independent institutional survey; secondary context only.).
Beta
0.30
Independent institutional survey; secondary context only.
Most important takeaway. Pentair’s operating profile is stronger than its top line would suggest: revenue growth was -0.7% year over year, yet EPS growth was +5.9% and ROIC was 12.4% versus a 6.0% dynamic WACC. That combination says the business is converting modest revenue into attractive economic returns, which is the non-obvious support for the stock’s quality profile.

Liquidity Profile

MARKET DATA / EST. IMPACT

Pentair’s liquidity picture looks workable for a mid-cap industrial, but the Spine does not provide the direct market microstructure fields needed to quantify true trading friction. The company has 99.2M shares outstanding and a current market capitalization of $14.44B at a share price of $80.84, which generally supports institutional participation, but average daily volume, bid-ask spread, and institutional turnover are because they are not present in the Financial Data.

For block trading, a $10M position would represent roughly 113,000 shares at the current price, but the days-to-liquidate estimate and market impact estimate remain without live ADV and spread data. Based on the balance of evidence, the stock appears liquid enough for professional portfolios, yet the report should not pretend that a precise execution-cost model exists without the missing tape data.

  • Shares outstanding: 99.2M
  • Market cap: $14.44B
  • Price: $80.84
  • $10M position shares: ~113,000
  • ADV / spread / turnover / impact:

Technical Profile

FACTUAL ONLY

The Spine does not contain price-history inputs required to calculate moving averages, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance levels, so those fields are . The only verified market reference is the current price of $80.84 as of Mar 24, 2026, alongside an institutional Technical Rank of 2 and Price Stability of 80, which suggest relatively constructive technical quality in the survey, but not a chart-derived signal.

Because no OHLCV series is present, a factual technical read cannot extend beyond that. Any claim that the stock is above or below its 50DMA or 200DMA, or that RSI/MACD is overbought, oversold, Long, or Short, would be invented and is therefore intentionally omitted here.

  • 50DMA / 200DMA:
  • RSI:
  • MACD:
  • Volume trend:
  • Support / resistance:
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Asset1yr Correlation3yr CorrelationRolling 90d CurrentInterpretation
Primary caution. The biggest quant risk visible in the Spine is valuation sensitivity rather than balance-sheet stress: the stock trades at 22.3x P/E and 17.4x EV/EBITDA while revenue growth is only -0.7%. That setup leaves less room for multiple compression if operating leverage fades or if goodwill-heavy assets ($3.54B) become more controversial.
Factor read-through. The Spine does not provide a direct factor-score feed for momentum, value, quality, size, volatility, or growth, so any factor percentile would be speculative. What can be said factually is that profitability and cash-generation metrics are strong—gross margin 40.5%, operating margin 20.5%, ROE 14.4%, and FCF yield 5.2%—which would typically map to a quality-leaning profile if a factor engine were applied.
Correlation limitation. The Financial Data includes peer names and a machinery industry frame, but it does not include return histories, so correlations versus SPY, a sector ETF, or peers cannot be computed honestly. If those series are added, the correct output should report both static and rolling correlations rather than inferring market sensitivity from beta alone.
Verdict. The quantitative profile is supportive but not frictionless: Pentair shows ROIC 12.4% above WACC 6.0%, FCF $746.0M, and current ratio 1.61, which are constructive for positioning, yet the market is not cheap at 22.3x earnings. The quant picture therefore supports a selectively Long fundamental thesis on quality and cash generation, but it also contradicts an easy-multiple story and argues for patience on entry points.
Our differentiated read is that Pentair is a quality compounder trading like a premium industrial, not a mispriced deep value name: ROIC is 12.4%, free cash flow is $746.0M, and the 2026 institutional EPS estimate is $5.40. That is Long for the medium-term thesis, but only if revenue stabilizes and the market stops focusing on the -16.1% reverse-DCF growth implied by today’s price; we would change our mind if margins slip materially below the current 20.5% operating margin or if goodwill-intensive balance-sheet risk starts to dominate.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $80.84 (Mar 24, 2026) · EV/EBITDA: 17.4 (Deterministic valuation anchor) · FCF Yield: 5.2% (Cash generation supports premium-selling structures).
Stock Price
$80.84
Mar 24, 2026
EV / EBITDA
17.4
Deterministic valuation anchor
FCF Yield
5.2%
Cash generation supports premium-selling structures
Single most important takeaway: the company’s fundamentals are strong enough to reduce left-tail equity risk, but the absence of live option-chain data means the derivatives read is mainly a valuation-and-volatility framework rather than a tape-based signal. The most actionable quantitative anchor in the spine is the 72.0% probability of upside in the Monte Carlo output, which suggests the stock has favorable asymmetry over time even if near-term option pricing cannot be directly verified here.

Implied Volatility vs Realized Volatility

VOL FRAMEWORK

The spine does not include a live options chain, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and current skew cannot be verified. That said, the business profile gives a clear directional read: Pentair’s 2025 results showed $653.8M of net income, $746.0M of free cash flow, and a 17.9% FCF margin, which usually supports less panic pricing than a low-quality cyclical name.

On realized versus implied, the best audited proxy is the stable 2025 earnings base: EPS of $3.96, net margin of 15.7%, and operating margin of 20.5%. If the stock were trading with elevated near-dated IV, it would likely be pricing catalyst risk rather than balance-sheet stress; conversely, if IV is subdued, the market is effectively discounting the company’s modest -0.7% revenue growth and treating the name as a steady compounder rather than a breakout candidate. Because live realized-vol data are not supplied, any exact expected-move calculation is , but the qualitative setup favors premium selling over naked directional longs unless a fresh catalyst emerges.

  • Fundamental volatility anchor: high profitability, moderate leverage, strong interest coverage of 28.5.
  • Risk offset: revenue growth is only -0.7%, so upside calls still need multiple expansion or a beat.
  • Practical read: the trade is more likely to be about path and theta than about balance-sheet shock.

Options Flow and Positioning Signal

FLOW

No live tape of unusual options activity, open interest concentrations, or block trades was provided, so specific strike/expiry flows cannot be verified. That limitation matters: without contract-level prints, we cannot tell whether institutions are expressing a directional view via calls, puts, or structures like collars and risk reversals.

Still, the broader positioning signal from the data is constructive for systematic premium sellers. Pentair’s EV/EBITDA of 17.4, FCF yield of 5.2%, and Price Stability of 80 imply the market may be willing to own the stock for carry rather than chase a squeeze. If options activity were to show call buying, it would likely need to be paired with a break in revenue stagnation or a clear earnings revision trend to overcome the current -0.7% revenue growth backdrop.

  • Notable absence: no verified unusual trade, strike, or expiry data.
  • Positioning inference: quality + cash flow tends to attract overwrite / put-write behavior.
  • What would matter: repeated call buying at strikes above $90 or put selling near current price would confirm constructive institutional positioning.

Short Interest and Squeeze Risk

SI

Short interest as a percentage of float and days to cover are not supplied in the Financial Data, so the standard squeeze framework cannot be directly quantified. The same is true for cost-to-borrow trend; without that time series, we cannot credibly claim rising borrow stress or a short-crowding setup.

Even so, the audited fundamentals argue against a high-risk squeeze narrative. The company generated $814.8M of operating cash flow and $746.0M of free cash flow in 2025, with interest coverage of 28.5 and current ratio of 1.61. That combination makes a classic distress short less likely, so any short thesis would need to be centered on valuation, growth deceleration, or multiple compression rather than solvency.

  • Squeeze risk: due to missing short-interest and borrow data.
  • Fundamental conclusion: not a balance-sheet short.
  • Trade implication: Short option structures should be sized around re-rating risk, not a squeeze thesis.
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure and Skew Framework
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; Quantitative Model Outputs
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning and Options-Adjacency Map
Fund TypeDirectionNotable Names
Hedge Fund Long / Options Graco Inc, IDEX Corporation, Nordson Corp…
Mutual Fund Long Pentair plc, Graco Inc
Pension Long IDEX Corporation, Nordson Corp
Hedge Fund Options
Mutual Fund Long Investment Su…
Pension Long / Options Pentair plc
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Authoritative Financial Data
The biggest caution is that the pane lacks the actual option chain, so the key volatility metrics remain unverified. That means the most important trading risk is not a hidden balance-sheet issue; it is misreading the name’s near-term volatility regime without live IV, skew, or open-interest context. In other words, the stock may be fundamentally good enough to support premium selling, but the strike selection and expiry timing are still opaque.
The derivatives market implication, using the available model outputs, is that Pentair likely has an expected move profile that is more about steady compounding than crisis risk. The quantitative anchor is the Monte Carlo distribution: median value $140.55, 95th percentile $548.97, and 72.0% probability of upside, which says the skew of long-horizon outcomes is positive even though the current stock price is only $80.84. Because live IV is unavailable, the exact next-earnings move in dollars or percent is , but the options market would need to be pricing a materially wider move than the fundamentals justify for this to look overdone.
Semper Signum’s view is Long but not aggressive: the stock’s 2025 free cash flow of $746.0M, interest coverage of 28.5, and Monte Carlo 72.0% upside probability support long-dated upside structures more than short volatility bets. What would change our mind is a combination of weakening margins below the current 20.5% operating margin and a visible deterioration in earnings quality or cash conversion; absent that, we would favor call spreads, collars, or put-selling rather than naked long calls.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 6.8 / 10 (Moderate risk: solid cash flow and leverage, but premium multiple leaves room for de-rating) · # Key Risks: 8 (Includes demand, valuation, margin, goodwill, leverage, and competitive risks) · Bear Case Downside: -$? / $80.84 to $112.51 (Bear DCF is $112.51, which is above spot; downside is more about multiple compression and scenario mix than a classic model bear).
Overall Risk Rating
6.8 / 10
Moderate risk: solid cash flow and leverage, but premium multiple leaves room for de-rating
# Key Risks
8
Includes demand, valuation, margin, goodwill, leverage, and competitive risks
Bear Case Downside
-$? / $80.84 to $112.51
Bear DCF is $112.51, which is above spot; downside is more about multiple compression and scenario mix than a classic model bear
Probability of Permanent Loss
18%
Main permanent-loss risk is not insolvency; it is sustained de-rating if growth/margins normalize and goodwill becomes a narrative drag
DCF Base Fair Value
$102
Current price is $80.84, implying deep value if the base case holds
Reverse DCF Implied Growth
$102
+151.7% vs current

Top Risks Ranked by Probability x Impact

RISK MAP

1) Multiple compression if growth stays flat or negative. Probability: High. Price impact: -$25 to -$40 versus the current $80.84, because the stock already trades at 22.3x P/E and 17.4x EV/EBITDA. The threshold is a sustained revenue decline worse than -5% plus margin erosion below 18% operating margin. This risk is getting closer if the market continues to treat 2025’s -0.7% revenue growth as the new normal.

2) Margin mean reversion as volume softens. Probability: Medium-High. Price impact: -$20 to -$30. A move below 40.0% gross margin or 18.5% operating margin would challenge the premium-quality narrative. Because 2025 margins are strong but not obviously protected by a step-change in innovation spend, this risk is getting closer if price discipline fades.

3) Residential/pool or replacement demand slowdown. Probability: Medium. Price impact: -$18 to -$28. The provided spine does not quantify this exposure, but it is the main hidden demand channel in the thesis. A channel-destock or renovation normalization shock would be Short if reported revenue decelerates while gross margin holds only briefly. This is the most important competitive/demand risk because a stronger rival or more aggressive distributor pricing could force mean reversion faster than expected.

4) Goodwill overhang and impairment narrative. Probability: Medium. Price impact: -$15 to -$25. Goodwill is $3.54B against total assets of $6.87B, so any weaker operating trend can trigger impairment concerns even without a cash crisis. This risk is getting closer if acquisition synergy or portfolio quality questions emerge.

5) Competitive contestability / price war. Probability: Medium. Price impact: -$15 to -$35. If a competitor or new entrant attacks filtration, pump, or replacement channels with lower pricing or better features, Pentair’s premium margin structure could compress quickly. The trigger would be evidence of gross margin dropping below 38% or operating margin below 18% on only modest revenue weakness. This risk is especially important because the company’s current valuation assumes durable franchise economics.

Bear Case: The Premium Franchise Re-Rates Like a Slowing Industrial

BEAR CASE

The strongest bear case is not a balance-sheet accident; it is a multi-year re-rating as investors conclude that Pentair’s 2025 profitability is cyclical peak quality rather than durable quality. In that scenario, revenue slips from the current run-rate of roughly $4.00B into a persistent decline, operating margin falls from 20.5% to the high teens, and the market stops paying a premium multiple for a business whose growth is already only -0.7% YoY. The most important tell would be a combination of lower volumes, weaker channel health, and a loss of margin discipline.

On the numbers, the deterministic bear DCF is $112.51, which is only modestly above the current $88.44 stock price. That tells us the market is already discounting a stressed outcome, so the real downside path is not to the model bear first; it is to multiple compression if the market decides the stock should trade closer to a mid-teens earnings multiple on normalized earnings. If the reverse DCF’s -16.1% implied growth proves directionally right, the bull narrative fails because investors will no longer believe that Pentair can hold 40.5% gross margin and 17.4x EV/EBITDA valuation together through a softer demand cycle.

In a sharper stress case, a competitor-led pricing response in replacement channels or a new product entrant could drag gross margin toward 38%, operating margin toward 18%, and push free cash flow below $600M. That combination would likely reset the market’s confidence in the franchise and force a broader de-rating of the stock well before any solvency issue appears.

Bull Case vs. The Numbers: Where the Story Conflicts

CONTRADICTIONS

The bull case says Pentair deserves a premium valuation as a durable compounder, but the numbers show a more nuanced picture: revenue grew -0.7% while EPS grew +5.9%. That is not organic acceleration; it is cost leverage. If volumes do not improve, that leverage can reverse and the market may stop treating the business as a high-confidence compounder.

There is also tension between the strong quality narrative and the growth reality. The company posts 40.5% gross margin, 20.5% operating margin, and 17.9% FCF margin, but the reverse DCF implies -16.1% growth, which is a stark mismatch. In other words, the market is not rewarding Pentair because it expects growth; it is rewarding it because it hopes margins can stay elevated. That hope breaks if competition, channel inventory, or replacement-demand normalization compresses pricing power.

Finally, the balance sheet looks comfortable at first glance, but the size of goodwill at $3.54B versus total assets of $6.87B creates an important contradiction. The same premium franchise logic that supports valuation also makes the company vulnerable to an impairment narrative if management has to defend margins in a softer market. The bull case conflicts with the capital structure only indirectly: the risk is not debt stress, it is that investors reclassify the company from “compounder” to “slow industrial” before earnings do.

Mitigants by Major Risk

MITIGANTS

Demand slowdown: Pentair’s cash generation is a meaningful buffer, with $746.0M of free cash flow and a 17.9% FCF margin in 2025. Even if revenue softens, the company has room to absorb volatility without an immediate liquidity event because current ratio is 1.61 and interest coverage is 28.5x.

Margin compression: The company’s cost structure is disciplined, with SG&A at 17.6% of revenue and R&D at 2.3% of revenue. That does not eliminate margin risk, but it gives management a chance to defend earnings through cost actions if growth slows. The absence of heavy SBC distortion, at just 0.9% of revenue, also reduces hidden P&L fragility.

Refinancing / leverage: Long-term debt is only $1.64B and debt-to-equity is 0.36, so there is no near-term solvency issue. The debt profile is manageable enough that capital structure risk should remain secondary unless operating performance deteriorates sharply.

Goodwill / impairment narrative: While goodwill is large at $3.54B, the company still produced $857.5M of operating income in 2025. Continued earnings stability is the best mitigant here: as long as profitability holds, the goodwill overhang remains mostly a perception risk rather than an accounting crisis.

Competitive pricing pressure: Pentair’s premium franchise status is the best defense, but investors should monitor gross margin and operating margin closely. If gross margin remains near 40.5% and operating margin near 20.5%, it would indicate the moat is still intact; if not, the market may assume the competitive equilibrium is less stable than advertised.

TOTAL DEBT
$1.6B
LT: $1.6B, ST: $17,000
NET DEBT
$1.5B
Cash: $128M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$30M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
1.9x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
28.5x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
demand-durability-water-solutions Company reports or guides to a sustained organic sales decline worse than 3% in core Water Solutions categories over the next 2-3 quarters, with weakness specifically including pool equipment, filtration, or flow products rather than being isolated to a single niche.; Channel inventory data, distributor commentary, or company disclosures show broad destocking and below-normal sell-through that indicates demand is not merely deferred but structurally weaker for the next 12-24 months.; Residential pool and water-treatment end-market indicators (new pool starts, remodel activity, replacement rates, dealer orders) deteriorate enough to imply Pentair cannot achieve at least flat-to-slightly-positive organic demand in its core categories. True 38%
margin-and-fcf-conversion Gross margin and/or segment margin compress by enough magnitude for 2 consecutive quarters that pricing/productivity clearly no longer offsets volume deleverage and mix pressure.; Free cash flow falls materially below the modeled run-rate, e.g. annualized FCF tracking below about $650M without a credible temporary working-capital explanation.; Management commentary or filings indicate price realization has turned negative or promotional intensity has increased such that unit economics are resetting downward. True 34%
competitive-advantage-durability Market-share data or channel checks show sustained share losses in key categories to branded competitors or private-label offerings across multiple regions/products.; Pentair is forced into repeated price concessions to defend volume, leading to structurally lower margins versus historical levels and versus peers.; Dealer/distributor/customer feedback indicates meaningful erosion in brand preference, product differentiation, service levels, or switching costs. True 42%
balance-sheet-and-capital-allocation-resilience… Leverage rises to a level that is clearly inconsistent with resilience, e.g. net debt/EBITDA moving above ~3.0x without a near-term deleveraging path.; Liquidity tightens materially due to weak cash generation, covenant pressure, refinancing stress, or working-capital outflows, forcing defensive capital-allocation moves.; Dividend coverage weakens enough that management must pause buybacks, cut strategic investment, issue equity, or consider a dividend cut to preserve the balance sheet. True 22%
valuation-gap-validation Reasonable sensitivity analysis using peer-consistent WACC and terminal growth assumptions eliminates the valuation upside, showing intrinsic value is near or below the current share price.; The thesis requires assumptions materially better than Pentair's historical organic growth, margin durability, or cash conversion to support upside.; Comparable-company and transaction multiples for relevant water/industrial peers imply the stock is already fairly valued absent heroic assumptions. True 47%
evidence-quality-and-thesis-underwriteability… Primary research (channel checks, customer/distributor interviews, competitor reads) fails to corroborate the assumptions on demand durability, pricing power, or market positioning.; Historical cycle analysis shows Pentair's earnings/cash flow are materially more volatile and less resilient than the current model assumes.; Bear-case work identifies plausible downside scenarios with much worse revenue, margin, or cash outcomes that were not captured in the initial underwriting. True 51%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Revenue growth turns meaningfully negative for a full year… < -5.0% YoY -0.7% YoY 86.0% away from trigger MEDIUM 4
Operating margin compresses below quality-industrial norms… < 18.0% 20.5% 13.6% away from trigger MEDIUM 5
Free cash flow conversion weakens FCF margin < 12.0% 17.9% 49.2% away from trigger MEDIUM 4
Interest coverage deteriorates materially… < 8.0x 28.5x 71.9% away from trigger LOW 5
Goodwill impairment becomes plausible Goodwill / Total Assets > 60% 51.5% 14.2% away from trigger MEDIUM 4
Competitive pricing pressure appears Gross margin < 38.0% 40.5% 6.2% away from trigger MEDIUM 5
Liquidity cushion erodes Current ratio < 1.25 1.61 22.4% away from trigger LOW 4
MetricValue
Revenue $4.00B
Pe 20.5%
Key Ratio -0.7%
DCF $112.51
DCF $80.84
Implied growth -16.1%
Gross margin 40.5%
EV/EBITDA 17.4x
Maturity YearAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
2025 LOW
2026 LOW
2027 LOW
2028 LOW
2029+ LOW
Assessment Long-term debt is $1.64B and interest coverage is 28.5x Current ratio is 1.61 Refinancing risk is low because leverage is manageable and coverage is ample…
MetricValue
Revenue grew -0.7%
EPS grew +5.9%
Gross margin 40.5%
Operating margin 20.5%
FCF margin 17.9%
Growth -16.1%
Fair Value $3.54B
Fair Value $6.87B
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Channel destocking causes a demand air-pocket… Inventory normalization or weaker replacement demand… 25% 3-6 Revenue growth drops below -5% and order commentary softens… Watch
Gross margin reverts toward industrial averages… Pricing pressure and lower fixed-cost absorption… 20% 6-12 Gross margin falls below 39% Watch
Competitor-driven price war in replacement channels… New entrant or aggressive incumbent pricing… 15% 6-18 Promotional intensity rises and mix shifts lower… Watch
Goodwill impairment narrative hits sentiment… Lower growth reduces acquisition asset confidence… 15% 6-24 Impairment discussion in filings or weak margin guidance… Watch
Multiple compression dominates earnings growth… Market reclassifies stock as slower industrial… 20% 3-12 P/E falls toward mid-teens despite stable EPS… Watch
Cash conversion weakens Working capital or operating leverage reverses… 5% 3-9 FCF margin drops below 12% Safe
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (20)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates demand durability because Pentair's core Water Solutions exposure is stil… True high
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be underestimating competitive contestability. If Pentair is assumed to hold volumes or… True high
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may confuse installed-base resilience with shipment resilience. A large installed base supp… True high
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may rely on a benign channel assumption that is particularly fragile. Pentair sells through… True high
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] Regulatory and technology dynamics could undermine near-term demand rather than support it. If demand… True medium
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] Geographic and category concentration may make the portfolio more cyclical than the pillar assumes. Po… True medium
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may underappreciate how much recent demand was pulled forward during abnormal periods and t… True high
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis appears to require a favorable pricing/volume mix without proving demand is inelastic. In t… True high
demand-durability-water-solutions [ACTION_REQUIRED] To disprove the pillar, the strongest evidence would show that weakness is broad, structural, and comp… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Pentair's water solutions businesses may not possess a durable moat at all, but rather a historically… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $1.6B 100%
Short-Term / Current Debt $17,000 0%
Cash & Equivalents ($128M)
Net Debt $1.5B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Single most important takeaway: the thesis is most vulnerable to multiple compression, not balance-sheet failure. Pentair’s 2025 revenue was only -0.7% YoY, yet operating margin held at 20.5% and free cash flow reached $746.0M (FCF margin 17.9%). That means the market’s real disagreement is about whether those margins are durable if growth weakens further; the reverse DCF’s -16.1% implied growth rate shows investors are already discounting a substantial disappointment scenario.
Risk/reward looks favorable only if you believe the business can keep its current margin structure. The base DCF value is $222.61 versus a current price of $80.84, while the bear case is $112.51; that means the market is already discounting a stressed scenario, but not yet a full breakdown. In practical terms, the upside remains well larger than the downside if the company can defend 40.5% gross margin and 17.9% FCF margin, but the thesis becomes poorly compensated if those metrics slip materially because the current multiple is already 22.3x earnings.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
The biggest caution is that Pentair’s current economics are strong enough to hide fragility: revenue was only -0.7% YoY, but that still supported 20.5% operating margin and $746.0M of free cash flow. If the revenue line weakens a bit more, the market may decide those margins are not structural, which would hit the stock far harder than the current debt profile suggests.
We are neutral-to-Long on the risk pane because the hard numbers do not point to a balance-sheet break; they point to a quality re-rating risk. Specifically, the market is pricing Pentair at $80.84 even though the deterministic DCF says $222.61 and the bear case is $112.51, which suggests the real question is durability of margins, not solvency. What would change our mind is evidence that revenue is deteriorating below -5% YoY for multiple periods or that gross margin slips below 39%, because that would confirm the franchise is less resilient than the current 20.5% operating margin implies.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
Pentair plc screens as a high-quality industrial that is not statistically cheap on trailing multiples, but does look materially undervalued versus the deterministic DCF base case. The core debate is not whether the business is profitable—it is—but whether the current 20.5% operating margin and 17.9% free-cash-flow margin are durable enough to justify a valuation gap that the market appears to be pricing in.
Graham Score
4/7
Passes 4 of 7 classic value checks; fails on growth, P/E, and P/B
Buffett Quality Score
B
Quality is strong, but price is not obviously cheap
PEG Ratio
3.8x
22.3x P/E divided by 5.9% EPS growth
Conviction Score
3/10
Backed by margins, cash flow, and balance-sheet coverage; tempered by flat revenue
Margin of Safety
60.2%
$222.61 DCF fair value vs $80.84 current price
Quality-adjusted P/E
16.4x
22.3x P/E adjusted by 0.736 quality factor from ROIC/FCF/coverage

Buffett qualitative checklist

QUALITY CHECK

Pentair looks like an understandable business with a clearly legible operating engine: 2025 revenue was $4.08B, operating income was $857.5M, and free cash flow was $746.0M. The business profile fits a disciplined industrial rather than a speculative story, and the market’s willingness to pay 22.3x earnings suggests it is already being treated as a quality compounder.

On the qualitative Buffett lens, the strongest marks go to management execution and pricing discipline. Gross margin of 40.5%, operating margin of 20.5%, and interest coverage of 28.5x all point to a company that is run conservatively and converts sales into profits efficiently. The weaker mark is price: at $80.84, the stock is not obviously cheap on current earnings or book value.

Scores (1-5):

  • Understandable business: 4/5 — simple industrial economics, but end-market mix is not fully disclosed in the spine.
  • Long-term prospects: 3/5 — quality is good, but revenue growth was only -0.7%.
  • Trustworthy/able management: 4/5 — operating leverage, cash flow, and balance-sheet coverage are supportive.
  • Sensible price: 2/5 — valuation is above classic value thresholds on P/E, P/B, and EV/EBITDA.

Decision framework

PORTFOLIO FIT

On the current data, Pentair belongs in the quality compounder bucket rather than the deep-value bucket. The stock can fit a portfolio seeking defensible industrial cash flows, but position sizing should reflect that the upside case is valuation-led, not growth-led: the DCF fair value is $222.61 per share versus a live price of $80.84, while the Monte Carlo median is only $140.55, which argues for disciplined sizing rather than an aggressive full-weight entry.

Entry/exit discipline: add on evidence that annual revenue reaccelerates above the $4.08B run rate while maintaining at least low-20s operating margin; reduce or exit if revenue stays flat and operating margin falls meaningfully below 20.5%. The stock passes a moderate circle-of-competence test because the economics are understandable and the cash flow is visible, but the investor must be comfortable underwriting industrial execution and margin durability rather than pure volume growth. In short, this is a selective Long with a quality tilt, not a low-risk bargain.

Conviction scoring by thesis pillar

7/10 CONVICTION

The overall conviction score is 7/10, which is justified by a business that already produces $746.0M of free cash flow, 20.5% operating margin, and 28.5x interest coverage, but is held back by only -0.7% revenue growth and a valuation that is far from distressed. The model therefore supports conviction in the quality of the franchise more than conviction in near-term operational acceleration.

Weighted pillars:

  • Earnings quality and cash conversion — 9/10 at 30% weight; evidence: 17.9% FCF margin and 15.7% net margin.
  • Balance sheet resilience — 8/10 at 15% weight; evidence: current ratio 1.61, debt-to-equity 0.36, interest coverage 28.5x.
  • Growth durability — 5/10 at 20% weight; evidence: revenue growth YoY -0.7%, EPS growth YoY +5.9%.
  • Valuation support — 6/10 at 20% weight; evidence: P/E 22.3x versus DCF fair value $222.61, but Monte Carlo median only $140.55.
  • Qualitative moat/management — 7/10 at 15% weight; evidence: Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Predictability 80.

Weighted total: 7.4/10 before rounding to the reported conviction score. The main risks to the score are multiple compression and the possibility that the market is right to discount the current margin profile as cyclical rather than durable.

Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criteria Value Screen for PNR
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
PASS Adequate size Revenue > $1.0B and market cap > $2.0B Revenue $4.08B; market cap $14.44B PASS
PASS Strong financial condition Current ratio > 2.0 and moderate leverage… Current ratio 1.61; debt-to-equity 0.36; interest coverage 28.5… PASS
PASS Earnings stability Positive earnings over multi-year period… 2025 diluted EPS $3.96; net income $653.8M… PASS
FAIL Dividend record Unbroken dividend history Dividend record FAIL
FAIL Earnings growth Meaningful positive growth EPS growth YoY +5.9%; revenue growth YoY -0.7% FAIL
FAIL Moderate P/E P/E < 15x P/E 22.3x FAIL
FAIL Moderate P/B P/B < 1.5x P/B 3.2x FAIL
Source: Company 2025 annual audited financials; computed ratios; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026
MetricValue
DCF $222.61
DCF $80.84
Monte Carlo $140.55
Revenue $4.08B
Operating margin 20.5%
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for PNR Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring HIGH Anchor to DCF median ($140.55) and bear case ($112.51), not just the $222.61 base case… WATCH
Confirmation MED Medium Test the bear case: flat revenue (-0.7%) and premium multiples may justify lower upside… CLEAR
Recency MED Medium Use 2025 annual run-rate plus 2024/2025 quarterly trend, not only Q3 margin strength… CLEAR
Overconfidence HIGH Stress-test with reverse DCF (-16.1% implied growth) and Monte Carlo median ($140.55) WATCH
Base-rate neglect MED Medium Compare 22.3x P/E and 17.4x EV/EBITDA to other machinery names before scaling up… WATCH
Narrative fallacy MED Medium Separate margin resilience from volume growth; do not assume strong margins imply top-line acceleration… CLEAR
Loss aversion LOW Predefine exit if margin falls below 18% or interest coverage weakens materially… CLEAR
Source: Company 2025 annual audited financials; computed ratios; quantitative model outputs; institutional survey
MetricValue
Metric 7/10
Free cash flow $746.0M
Free cash flow 20.5%
Free cash flow 28.5x
Interest coverage -0.7%
Metric 9/10
Key Ratio 30%
Key Ratio 17.9%
Most important non-obvious takeaway. Pentair’s value case is being driven by earnings quality rather than sales growth: 2025 revenue growth was only -0.7%, yet operating margin still reached 20.5% and free cash flow margin 17.9%. That combination explains why the reverse DCF can imply -16.1% growth even though the company is actually converting profit into cash at a healthy rate.
Biggest caution. The valuation still embeds a premium multiple stack: 22.3x P/E, 17.4x EV/EBITDA, and 3.2x P/B. If revenue remains flat near the 2025 run-rate of $4.08B and margins mean-revert, the market can easily justify a much lower price than the DCF suggests.
Secondary takeaway. The market is not pricing Pentair like a distressed industrial: 22.3x P/E and 17.4x EV/EBITDA are consistent with a quality premium, not a bargain. The non-obvious edge is that the company’s 28.5x interest coverage and 17.9% FCF margin give it the ability to compound even if revenue stays only modestly positive.
Synthesis. Pentair passes the quality part of the value test more convincingly than the cheapness part: it has a solid balance sheet, high cash conversion, and institutional quality indicators, but it does not pass classic Graham cheapness screens on P/E 22.3x or P/B 3.2x. Conviction is justified if you believe the current 20.5% operating margin is durable; the score should be cut if revenue remains flat and margin slips below the low-20s.
Our differentiated call is that Pentair is Long on quality but only neutral-to-modestly Long on near-term value: the business earns a respectable 12.4% ROIC and generates $746.0M of free cash flow, yet the stock still trades at 22.3x earnings. We would change our mind and turn more Long if revenue reaccelerates above the $4.08B run-rate while operating margin holds near 20.5%; we would turn Short if the company loses margin discipline and the market re-rates the stock toward the reverse DCF’s skeptical assumptions.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See detailed analysis → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.8/5 (Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; above-average execution).
Management Score
3.8/5
Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; above-average execution
Most important takeaway: the single most important non-obvious signal is that Pentair delivered 20.5% operating margin in 2025 even as revenue declined 0.7% year over year, which indicates management is protecting economics through pricing, mix, and cost discipline rather than relying on top-line growth. That matters because it suggests the moat may be getting reinforced operationally even without visible demand acceleration.

CEO and Key Leadership Assessment

EXECUTION-ORIENTED

Pentair’s leadership profile, based on audited 2025 results, looks more like disciplined industrial operators than aggressive empire builders. Revenue was $3.55B in 2025, down 0.7% year over year, yet operating income still reached $857.5M and diluted EPS advanced to $3.96. That combination is usually a mark of management that is protecting profitability and cash conversion even when end markets are not fully supportive.

The strongest evidence that leadership is building rather than dissipating competitive advantage is in the margin stack and cash generation. Gross margin was 40.5%, operating margin was 20.5%, net margin was 15.7%, and free cash flow was $746.0M with an FCF margin of 17.9%. Those figures imply solid pricing discipline, cost control, and the ability to convert earnings into cash, which are the core ingredients for reinvestment, debt management, and capital returns.

There are, however, two caveats. First, goodwill climbed from $3.29B at 2024 year-end to $3.54B at 2025 year-end, so management has more intangible asset exposure to defend through future execution. Second, the record provided here does not include CEO tenure, named executive bios, or direct guidance history, so the leadership assessment is necessarily anchored to financial outcomes rather than personal track record evidence from filings.

  • 2025 operating income: $857.5M
  • 2025 free cash flow: $746.0M
  • 2025 R&D: $95.9M or 2.3% of revenue
  • 2025 SG&A: $736.9M or 17.6% of revenue

Governance and Shareholder Rights

LIMITED DISCLOSURE

Governance assessment is constrained by missing proxy-level detail: the authoritative spine does not include board composition, committee independence, shareholder rights provisions, or say-on-pay outcomes. As a result, we cannot verify board independence or any anti-takeover features from the provided record, and that is itself a disclosure gap worth flagging for investors who prioritize governance quality.

What can be said from the financial record is that leverage is moderate, with debt to equity at 0.36 and total liabilities to equity at 0.66, and the balance sheet remains serviceable with a current ratio of 1.61. Those metrics suggest management is not operating with a stretched capital structure, which usually reduces governance stress, but they are not a substitute for actual board and shareholder-rights analysis from a DEF 14A.

In short, the governance picture is unverified rather than poor. Investors should treat the absence of a proxy excerpt as a material research gap until board independence, related-party policy, and shareholder-rights protections can be confirmed from primary filings.

Compensation Alignment

UNVERIFIED

Compensation alignment cannot be judged from the provided spine because there is no proxy statement, no CEO pay figure, no pay mix, and no performance metric disclosure. That means we cannot confirm whether incentives are tied to revenue growth, EPS growth, ROIC, free cash flow, or relative TSR, and we should not infer alignment from operating results alone.

From an economic perspective, the company’s 2025 results are favorable enough to support a well-structured incentive plan: operating income was $857.5M, free cash flow was $746.0M, and ROIC was 12.4%. If the proxy later shows payouts driven by these same outcomes, that would be a positive sign; if payouts were elevated despite weak revenue growth of -0.7%, alignment would look weaker.

Until then, this remains a data gap rather than a negative conclusion. The prudent stance is to treat compensation alignment as and revisit after reviewing the DEF 14A.

Insider Ownership and Trading Activity

NO PRIMARY DATA

There is no insider ownership percentage, Form 4 transaction history, or named beneficial ownership data in the authoritative spine, so insider alignment cannot be measured directly. That is a notable gap because insider behavior often provides the cleanest read on confidence in capital allocation and long-term value creation.

The only ownership-related fact available is the company’s 99.2M shares outstanding, which is insufficient to infer executive stake size. Until Form 4 filings or proxy ownership tables are reviewed, any statement about insider buying, selling, or ownership concentration would be speculative and therefore inappropriate.

From an investor’s standpoint, the absence of insider data is not a negative signal by itself, but it does reduce the confidence level on management alignment. This should be treated as a follow-up diligence item rather than evidence of either insider enthusiasm or insider caution.

Exhibit 1: Key Executives and Leadership Data Availability
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
CEO No executive roster in spine 2025 revenue of $3.55B with operating margin of 20.5%
CFO No executive roster in spine 2025 free cash flow of $746.0M
COO / Operations leader No executive roster in spine 2025 SG&A held to 17.6% of revenue
R&D / Product leader No executive roster in spine 2025 R&D spent was $95.9M, equal to 2.3% of revenue…
General Counsel / Governance lead No executive roster in spine No governance disclosure detail available in spine…
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; SEC EDGAR filings referenced in 2025 audited financial data
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 No buyback/dividend/M&A detail in spine; capital intensity is low with 2025 CapEx of $68.8M and FCF of $746.0M, implying room for disciplined allocation but no direct proof of action.
Communication 3 No guidance or earnings-call transcript in spine; institutional timeliness rank is 3, indicating only mid-pack near-term clarity versus peers.
Insider Alignment 1 No insider ownership or Form 4 transaction data provided; insider alignment cannot be evidenced from the record.
Track Record 4 2025 revenue was $3.55B (-0.7% YoY) while operating income was $857.5M and EPS was $3.96 (+5.9% YoY), showing delivery despite a soft top line.
Strategic Vision 4 R&D was $95.9M (2.3% of revenue) and margins remained strong, suggesting a balanced innovation posture rather than indiscriminate spending.
Operational Execution 5 Gross margin was 40.5%, operating margin 20.5%, net margin 15.7%, SG&A 17.6% of revenue, and FCF margin 17.9%—clear evidence of discipline.
Overall weighted score 3.8 Above-average management quality; strongest marks in execution, weaker evidence in insider alignment and communication due to missing disclosures.
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; Computed Ratios; Institutional Analyst Data
Biggest management risk: goodwill increased from $3.29B at 2024 year-end to $3.54B at 2025 year-end, while cash and equivalents were only $128.4M at 2025-09-30. If performance softens, the combination of elevated intangible exposure and limited cash cushion raises the risk that future execution will be judged more harshly.
Succession / key person risk is unassessed, not benign. The spine provides no CEO tenure, no named executive roster, and no succession planning detail, so we cannot verify bench strength or transition preparedness. Given the company’s size and a 2025 market cap of $14.44B, the absence of visible succession disclosure is a meaningful diligence gap rather than a comfort signal.
We are Long-to-neutral on management quality because Pentair produced $746.0M of free cash flow and a 20.5% operating margin in 2025 despite -0.7% revenue growth. That combination argues the leadership team is protecting the moat through operational discipline, not destroying it. We would turn more Long if the next filings show explicit capital allocation wins—buybacks, dividend growth, or accretive M&A—along with verified insider ownership and a credible succession plan; we would turn Short if goodwill continues to rise without commensurate cash flow growth.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Derived from manageable leverage, strong cash conversion, and unresolved board-data gaps) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (FCF margin 17.9%, OCF $814.8M, debt/equity 0.36; goodwill intensity warrants monitoring).
Governance Score
B
Derived from manageable leverage, strong cash conversion, and unresolved board-data gaps
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
FCF margin 17.9%, OCF $814.8M, debt/equity 0.36; goodwill intensity warrants monitoring
Single most important takeaway: Pentair’s reported earnings look well supported by cash, with free cash flow of $746.0M and operating cash flow of $814.8M in 2025, even as revenue growth was slightly negative at -0.7%. The non-obvious point is that the main governance risk is not today’s earnings quality, but the balance-sheet composition: goodwill of $3.54B is more than half of total assets of $6.87B, so future impairment testing is the key accounting watchpoint.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

Rights:

Pentair’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully verified from the provided spine because the DEF 14A governance provisions are not included. As a result, poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and proposal-history details are all here. That said, the governance assessment can still be anchored to the audited financial profile: the company’s leverage is moderate, with debt to equity of 0.36 and current ratio of 1.61, which lowers the probability that management is operating under acute balance-sheet pressure.

From a shareholder-protection perspective, this is best treated as an adequate until proven strong setup. The absence of proxy-statement data is itself a material diligence gap because shareholder rights can be meaningfully weakened by staggered boards, plurality voting, or limited proxy access. Until those items are verified in the DEF 14A, the prudent assumption is that governance protections are neither clearly defensive nor clearly exemplary.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

Clean with one watchpoint

Pentair’s accounting profile looks broadly clean on the evidence available. The strongest quality signals are cash-backed earnings and healthy cash conversion: operating cash flow was $814.8M, free cash flow was $746.0M, and FCF margin was 17.9%. Gross margin held at 40.5% and operating margin at 20.5%, suggesting profitability is not being manufactured by obviously excessive operating expense suppression or by a fragile short-term working-capital squeeze.

The primary caution is balance-sheet intangibles. Goodwill was $3.54B against total assets of $6.87B, and it increased from $3.29B at 2024-12-31. That does not imply a problem today, but it makes impairment testing strategically important because a future slowdown could force write-downs that hit reported earnings and prompt governance scrutiny. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition detail, off-balance-sheet obligations, and related-party transaction disclosure are not available in the spine and therefore remain .

  • Accruals quality: favorable based on strong OCF vs. net income
  • Auditor history:
  • Revenue recognition:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Independence
DirectorIndependentTenure (Years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A; SEC EDGAR not included in financial data
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company DEF 14A; executive compensation disclosure not included in financial data
MetricValue
Operating cash flow was $814.8M
Free cash flow was $746.0M
FCF margin was 17.9%
Gross margin 40.5%
Gross margin 20.5%
Goodwill was $3.54B
Total assets of $6.87B
Fair Value $3.29B
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 FCF of $746.0M, CapEx of $68.8M, debt held at $1.64B at 2025-12-31; balance sheet management appears disciplined.
Strategy Execution 4 Operating income reached $857.5M with operating margin of 20.5% despite revenue growth of -0.7%, implying strong execution and cost control.
Communication 3 No proxy-statement disclosure is provided in the spine, limiting assessment of board communication, disclosure quality, and investor alignment.
Culture 3 Moderate R&D intensity at 2.3% of revenue suggests efficiency, but the available data do not allow a direct read on culture or retention.
Track Record 4 Net income grew +4.5% YoY to $653.8M while EPS rose to $3.96; institutional survey shows EPS CAGR of +9.3% and cash flow/share CAGR of +9.8%.
Alignment 3 Alignment looks acceptable on financial outcomes, but CEO pay ratio and executive compensation structure are without DEF 14A data.
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios; Institutional Analyst Data
Biggest caution: goodwill intensity is the key governance risk, not leverage. Goodwill rose to $3.54B from $3.29B and now represents more than half of $6.87B in total assets, so any future miss in operating performance could quickly turn into an impairment problem and compress reported earnings quality.
Verdict: Shareholder interests look reasonably protected from a financial-policy standpoint, because leverage is moderate (debt/equity 0.36), liquidity is adequate (current ratio 1.61), and cash conversion is strong (FCF $746.0M). However, the governance score is capped by missing DEF 14A detail on board independence, voting rights, and compensation design; until those are verified, this is an adequate rather than strong governance profile.
We are neutral-to-slightly Long on governance and accounting quality because Pentair’s 2025 earnings are cash-backed, with $814.8M of operating cash flow and $746.0M of free cash flow, while leverage remains manageable at 0.36x debt/equity. The main thing that would change our mind is evidence that goodwill impairment risk is worsening or that proxy-statement review reveals weak shareholder rights such as a classified board, limited proxy access, or non-independent board control. If DEF 14A data confirm a majority-independent board and ordinary voting rights, we would upgrade this pane to clearly positive.
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See Signals → signals tab
Historical Analogies
Pentair’s recent history looks less like a classic heavy-equipment cyclical and more like a premium industrial compounder that can keep converting modest growth into steady profit expansion. The relevant analog set is therefore not low-margin machinery, but companies such as Graco, IDEX, and Nordson—businesses where pricing power, mix, and disciplined capital allocation matter more than unit volume. That framing is reinforced by 2025’s margin resilience, strong cash conversion, and moderate leverage, all of which suggest the company is in a late-acceleration or early-maturity phase rather than an early-growth rebound.
Price / Earnings
22.3x
vs 2025 EPS of $3.96 and price of $80.84
EV / EBITDA
17.4x
Above low-teens industrial multiples; quality premium
FCF YIELD
5.2%
$746.0M FCF on $14.44B market cap
ROIC
12.4%
Healthy returns vs capital cost; premium peer frame
GROSS MARGIN
40.5%
Upper-tier Machinery economics
OPERATING MARGIN
20.5%
Resilient even with Q3 revenue softness
DEBT/EQUITY
0.36
Moderate leverage; not a balance-sheet story

Where Pentair Sits in the Cycle

LATE ACCELERATION / EARLY MATURITY

Pentair appears to be in a late-acceleration to early-maturity phase rather than an early-growth or deep-cyclical rebound phase. The clearest evidence is that 2025 revenue was uneven—Q1 $1.01B, Q2 $1.10B, Q3 $993.4M—but operating income still climbed from $203.1M to $231.7M over the same period. That pattern is what you expect from a business with pricing, mix, and cost discipline, not from a company that needs a synchronized end-market boom to defend earnings.

The balance sheet and cash flow profile reinforce that read. Current ratio is 1.61, interest coverage is 28.5, and 2025 free cash flow was $746.0M on only $68.8M of capex, which is consistent with a mature industrial platform that can self-fund growth and dividends. The market is still applying some cyclicality at 22.3x earnings and 17.4x EBITDA, but the operating data look more stable than that multiple would imply.

Recurring Historical Patterns

REPEAT BEHAVIOR

Three patterns recur in Pentair’s recent history. First, management appears willing to let the business absorb short-term revenue noise without forcing aggressive reinvestment, which is visible in 2025 capex of $68.8M and a strong 17.9% FCF margin. Second, the company seems to emphasize operational margin defense: Q2 2025 revenue of $1.10B did not translate into a meaningfully better profit profile than Q3’s $993.4M revenue, yet operating income improved, suggesting disciplined cost structure and mix management.

Third, capital allocation has historically favored steady balance-sheet management over leverage spikes. Long-term debt moved from $1.84B at 2025-03-31 to $1.64B at 2025-12-31, while goodwill rose from $3.31B to $3.54B, implying a cautious but acquisition-aware strategy rather than a debt-fueled roll-up. The repeat pattern is that Pentair tends to compound through operational efficiency and measured transactions, not through dramatic restructuring or aggressive financial engineering.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies and Strategic Implications
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Graco (quality industrial compounder) Multi-year industrial expansion with recurring demand and disciplined margins… High gross margin / high ROIC model that compounds through cycle noise… Premium valuation persisted as earnings and cash flow compounded… Pentair’s 40.5% gross margin and 12.4% ROIC support a similar quality-industrial framing…
IDEX Corporation Shift toward higher-quality, engineered end markets… Balance of resilience and above-average returns on capital… Valuation expanded as investors paid for predictability… Pentair’s Earnings Predictability of 80 and Interest Coverage of 28.5 echo this playbook…
Nordson Corp Mix-driven margin stability through industrial cycles… Revenue can be choppy while profits stay durable… Strong cash conversion supported long-duration compounding… Pentair’s Q3 2025 revenue fell to $993.4M but operating income still rose to $231.7M…
A mature industrial platform after acquisition-led buildout… Goodwill rises as acquisitions accrete onto the balance sheet… Strategic consolidation can lift scale but increases integration scrutiny… Multiple remains premium until impairment or underperformance appears… Pentair’s goodwill increased from $3.31B to $3.54B in 2025, making acquisition discipline a key watch item…
A post-downturn quality rerating Market discounts cyclical durability, then re-rates on cash conversion… Reverse DCF often implies overly pessimistic growth assumptions… Shares can rerate sharply when investors accept stability is durable… Pentair’s reverse DCF implies -16.1% growth, while the base DCF is $222.61 vs the stock at $80.84…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Independent institutional analyst data; Quantitative model outputs
MetricValue
2025 capex of $68.8M
Capex 17.9%
Peratio $1.10B
Revenue $993.4M
Fair Value $1.84B
Fair Value $1.64B
Fair Value $3.31B
Fair Value $3.54B
Biggest caution. Goodwill increased to $3.54B against total assets of $6.87B, so acquisition quality and integration discipline matter more here than in a purely organic machinery story. If the next downturn exposes weaker acquired asset performance, the market could stop treating Pentair as a clean compounder and start valuing it more like a cyclical with latent impairment risk.
Takeaway. The non-obvious historical signal is that Pentair’s earnings power improved even as revenue softened: Q2 2025 revenue was $1.10B, Q3 slipped to $993.4M, yet operating income rose from $217.7M to $231.7M. That is the signature of a quality industrial compounder defending margins through cycle noise, not a volume-levered cyclical that requires constant top-line acceleration.
Lesson from the Graco/IDEX/Nordson analogy. When a machinery company can sustain gross margin above 40%, ROIC above 12%, and strong cash conversion, the market often rerates it as a long-duration compounder rather than a cyclical. For Pentair, that implies the stock can migrate materially above $88.44 if investors accept that 2025 was not a peak but a durable earnings base; the DCF base value of $222.61 shows the sensitivity of upside if the market abandons its conservative growth view.
We think the historical record is Long for the thesis because Pentair’s 2025 operating income reached $857.5M on only $1.01B-$1.10B-$993.4M quarterly revenue, which looks like resilient compounder behavior rather than peak-cycle earnings. The key change-of-mind trigger would be a sustained deterioration in margin or cash conversion—specifically, if operating margin meaningfully falls below the current 20.5% or goodwill growth continues without corresponding earnings durability. If that happens, the analog set would shift away from premium industrial peers toward a more average cyclical machinery name.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
PNR — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: Pentair plc 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →