This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

QUALCOMM INC/DE

QCOM Long
$156.00 ~$136.9B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$155.00
+175.6%
Intrinsic Value
$430.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

We rate QCOM Long with a 12-month price target of $155.00 and intrinsic value of $342 per share, implying +63.6% and +166.4% upside, respectively, versus the current price of $128.35. The market appears to be pricing a structural earnings deterioration that is harsher than the audited operating data support: FY2025 revenue grew +13.7% to $44.28B, gross margin remained 55.4%, operating margin stayed at 27.9%, and reverse DCF implies an extreme -14.3% growth outlook. Our variant perception is that FY2025's earnings reset is more likely a conversion/mix issue than a franchise impairment, while the market is treating it closer to a durable decline in Qualcomm's economic moat. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Historical Analogies
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

QUALCOMM INC/DE

QCOM Long 12M Target $155.00 Intrinsic Value $430.00 (+175.6%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 24, 2026 $156.00 Market Cap ~$136.9B
QCOM — Long, $210 Price Target, 7/10 Conviction
We rate QCOM Long with a 12-month price target of $155.00 and intrinsic value of $342 per share, implying +63.6% and +166.4% upside, respectively, versus the current price of $128.35. The market appears to be pricing a structural earnings deterioration that is harsher than the audited operating data support: FY2025 revenue grew +13.7% to $44.28B, gross margin remained 55.4%, operating margin stayed at 27.9%, and reverse DCF implies an extreme -14.3% growth outlook. Our variant perception is that FY2025's earnings reset is more likely a conversion/mix issue than a franchise impairment, while the market is treating it closer to a durable decline in Qualcomm's economic moat. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$155.00
+21% from $128.35
Intrinsic Value
$430
+235% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low

Investment Thesis -- Key Points

CORE CASE
#Thesis PointEvidence
1 The market is pricing Qualcomm like a shrinking franchise, but the audited operating data still describe a high-quality semiconductor/IP business. FY2025 revenue was $44.28B with +13.7% YoY growth, gross margin was 55.4%, operating margin was 27.9%, and ROIC was 41.8%. Reverse DCF nevertheless implies -14.3% growth at a 10.3% implied WACC.
2 FY2025's earnings reset looks more like an earnings-conversion problem than a demand collapse. Revenue grew +13.7%, but net income fell -45.4% and EPS fell -44.1% to $5.01. Operating income still reached $12.36B, and the latest quarter improved sequentially to $12.25B revenue and $3.00B net income from $10.37B and $2.67B in the prior quarter.
3 Heavy R&D spend supports moat durability and argues against a harvest-mode narrative. R&D was $9.04B in FY2025, equal to 20.4% of revenue, versus SG&A of just $3.11B or 7.0% of revenue. The spend profile indicates management is prioritizing engineering depth and product competitiveness rather than cutting into the innovation base to protect short-term EPS.
4 Cash generation and valuation asymmetry create an unusually attractive risk/reward if earnings normalize even partially. Operating cash flow was $14.012B and EBITDA was $13.957B, while the stock trades at $128.35 versus DCF fair value of $429.74, Monte Carlo median of $341.10, and even DCF bear value of $187.79. Monte Carlo assigns 89.6% probability of upside from the current price.
5 The main reason the stock is not higher conviction is balance-sheet/accounting opacity, not weak core economics. Cash was $7.21B, long-term debt was $14.82B, debt/equity was 3.02, and total liabilities/equity was 6.1. Goodwill rose sharply from $11.36B at 2025-09-28 to $14.18B at 2025-12-28, a $2.82B increase the spine does not explain.
Bear Case
$188.00
In the bear case, smartphones remain structurally sluggish, Android premium demand disappoints, and OEMs push harder on internal silicon or dual-sourcing, undermining Qualcomm’s pricing power and share. AI enthusiasm fails to convert into meaningful near-term PC or edge-device revenue, while automotive ramps more slowly than expected due to production delays and customer timing. In that scenario, investors revert to valuing Qualcomm as an ex-growth, cyclical handset semiconductor supplier, compressing the multiple and exposing downside to earnings revisions.
Bull Case
$186.00
In the bull case, Qualcomm is recognized as a leading beneficiary of on-device AI at the edge, with premium handset content gains, strong Snapdragon adoption in AI PCs, and accelerating automotive revenue conversion from its design-win pipeline. Handset units recover modestly, but more importantly mix improves and Qualcomm captures richer silicon content per device, supporting gross margins and EPS growth above consensus. Licensing remains durable, non-handset businesses become large enough to alter the narrative, and the stock rerates to reflect a more diversified, platform-like earnings stream, driving shares materially above our target.
Base Case
$155.00
In the base case, Qualcomm delivers moderate revenue and EPS growth driven by a combination of stable licensing, incremental handset recovery, and continued scaling in automotive and adjacent compute/connectivity markets. Smartphones remain important but no longer exclusively define the story, and management shows enough proof points in AI-enabled devices and diversification to support a modest rerating from current levels. Execution is not perfect and growth is not explosive, but the company’s cash generation, shareholder returns, and improving mix support a solid 12-month total return profile from the current price.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Quarterly revenue slips materially < $10.0B for two consecutive quarters $12.25B latest quarter Watch
Operating margin compresses < 24% on a sustained basis 27.9% Watch
R&D burden rises without payoff > 22% of revenue for 2+ quarters 20.4% FY2025 Watch
Liquidity weakens Current ratio < 1.8 2.51 Watch
Source: Risk analysis

Catalyst Map -- Near-Term Triggers

CATALYST MAP
DateEventImpactIf Positive / If Negative
next earnings release Quarterly results and management commentary on revenue durability, margin conversion, and balance-sheet changes… HIGH If Positive: another quarter near or above the latest $12.25B revenue / $3.00B net income run-rate would support the view that FY2025 earnings weakness was temporary and could compress the gap to our $210 target. If Negative: renewed earnings compression would reinforce the market's -14.3% implied growth view.
next 10-Q / 10-K detail Disclosure around goodwill increase, acquisition accounting, and any impairment indicators… HIGH If Positive: a credible explanation for the move from $11.36B to $14.18B of goodwill, paired with acceptable returns, would reduce one of the biggest discount factors. If Negative: opaque or weak-accretion deal economics would raise impairment risk and pressure conviction.
next management guidance update… Forward commentary on earnings normalization versus continued conversion pressure… MEDIUM If Positive: evidence that net income can recover from FY2025's $5.54B on a still-growing revenue base would support rerating toward intrinsic value. If Negative: guidance implying persistent divergence between revenue growth and EPS would validate the current discount.
capital allocation update Debt, liquidity, and shareholder return posture… MEDIUM If Positive: disciplined leverage management with cash maintained around the latest $7.21B and no deterioration in coverage would support equity value realization. If Negative: incremental leverage on top of $14.82B long-term debt would increase sensitivity to any operational miss.
evidence of sustained quarterly stabilization… Confirmation that the latest quarter was not a one-off rebound… MEDIUM If Positive: repeated quarterly revenue above roughly the FY2025 quarterly average implied by $44.28B annual revenue would challenge the market's structural-decline narrative. If Negative: a reversal from the latest quarter's improvement would weaken the variant perception.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $44.3B $5.5B $5.01
FY2024 $44.3B $5.5B $5.01
FY2025 $44.3B $5.5B $5.01
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$156.00
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$136.9B
Gross Margin
55.4%
H1 FY2025
Op Margin
27.9%
H1 FY2025
Net Margin
12.5%
H1 FY2025
P/E
25.6
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Rev Growth
+13.7%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
-44.1%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
68/100
Balanced but constructive: strong profitability and valuation gap offset by EPS volatility and leverage.
Bullish Signals
8
Key positives: gross margin 55.4%, ROIC 41.8%, DCF fair value $429.74, P(upside) 89.6%.
Bearish Signals
4
Primary cautions: EPS growth Y/Y -44.1%, net income growth Y/Y -45.4%, debt/equity 3.02, goodwill $14.18B.
Data Freshness
Live + 2025-12-28
Market data updated Mar 24, 2026; latest audited filing quarter ends 2025-12-28, with typical SEC lag.
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $430 +175.6%
Bull Scenario $989 +534.0%
Bear Scenario $188 +20.5%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $341 +118.6%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -2.0
Exhibit 3: Financial Snapshot
YearRevenueNet IncomeEPSMargin
2025 $44.28B $5.54B $5.01 12.5% net margin
2025 latest quarter $44.3B $5.5B $5.01 27.5% net margin calc
2025 operating profile $44.28B $12.36B operating income $5.01 diluted EPS 27.9% operating margin
Source: Company 10-K/10-Q FY2025; independent institutional survey for 2023-2024 EPS only

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Qualcomm offers a favorable risk/reward as a cash-generative platform company trading at a valuation that still discounts a low-growth handset supplier rather than a connectivity and edge-AI leader. The core thesis is that premium Android share, normalization in handset demand, continued licensing durability, and scaling non-handset segments—especially automotive and PC—can drive steadier revenue and earnings growth than investors expect. With a strong balance sheet, meaningful buyback capacity, and multiple catalysts tied to AI-enabled devices and design-win conversion, the stock has room to rerate toward a higher earnings multiple while also compounding EPS through execution.

See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
We are Long on QCOM, but the market is still pricing it like a mature, contestable semiconductor/IP cash generator rather than a durable compounding franchise. Our conviction is moderate-high because the audited base remains strong—FY2025 revenue of $44.28B, operating income of $12.36B, and ROIC of 41.8%—yet the stock still trades at only $128.35 versus a modeled intrinsic value of $429.74, implying the street is overly discounting durability and terminal economics.
POSITION
Long
Current price $156.00 vs DCF base fair value $429.74
CONVICTION
3/10
Strong operating metrics, but mix and leverage risks keep this below maximum
12M TARGET
$155.00
~40.2% upside from $128.35; still below 3-5Y analyst range of $180-$270
INTRINSIC VALUE
$430
DCF base case; bear $187.79, bull $988.99
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -2.0

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Handset-Demand-Normalization Catalyst
Will Qualcomm's handset chipset and related mobile technology revenue and earnings recover or remain resilient over the next 12 months through premium Android smartphone unit growth, 5G content gains, and/or inventory normalization sufficient to beat the market-implied deterioration embedded in the current price. Phase A identifies handset/mobile demand as the primary value driver with 0.68 confidence. Key risk: No alternative data is provided to confirm near-term handset demand, channel inventory, or premium Android sell-through. Weight: 24%.
2. Margin-And-Fcf-Durability Catalyst
Can Qualcomm sustain free-cash-flow margins and operating margins near the levels required by the base valuation, despite cyclical semiconductor demand and a mature-business profile. DCF assumes a 26.64% FCF margin and 27.9% operating margin, which if durable support large equity value. Key risk: Quant report explicitly warns DCF may overstate intrinsic value if growth or FCF margin assumptions are too optimistic for a mature semiconductor company. Weight: 20%.
3. Competitive-Advantage-Durability Thesis Pillar
Is Qualcomm's competitive advantage in mobile chipsets and wireless technology licensing durable enough to sustain above-average margins, or is the market becoming more contestable with weakening barriers to entry and less stable industry pricing power. The company's valuation appears to depend on margin durability beyond a simple cyclical rebound, making moat persistence central to the thesis. Key risk: No qualitative evidence is available on management, product roadmap, customer concentration, licensing strength, or competitive positioning. Weight: 18%.
4. Valuation-Model-Reality-Check Catalyst
Are the quant-derived upside estimates for Qualcomm robust under more conservative assumptions for WACC, terminal growth, and cyclical earnings power, or are they primarily artifacts of aggressive model inputs. Base DCF is 429.74 per share and Monte Carlo mean is 506.03 versus current price 156.00, so upside is too large to ignore as a hypothesis. Key risk: Monte Carlo distribution is extremely wide: about 94 at the 5th percentile and 1543 at the 95th percentile, indicating very high assumption sensitivity. Weight: 16%.
5. Capital-Return-Signal-Quality Thesis Pillar
Do Qualcomm's dividend growth and capital-return actions credibly signal underlying cash-flow strength and downside protection, rather than reflecting a noisy dataset or backward-looking policy. Dividend declarations appear to step up from 0.80 in late 2023 to 0.85 in 2024-2025. Key risk: Dataset includes duplicate/cumulative dividend entries, reducing confidence in precise interpretation. Weight: 8%.
6. Evidence-Gap-Resolution Catalyst
When missing qualitative, historical, bearish, and alternative-data evidence is filled in, does the broader mosaic confirm that Qualcomm is mispriced, or does it reveal deterioration that explains the market's discount. Convergence map states the current evidence is materially incomplete outside quant, so resolving the gap is necessary and potentially thesis-changing. Key risk: High-confidence convergence finding says any strong conclusion from this dataset alone carries elevated analytical risk. Weight: 14%.

Where the Street Is Wrong

Contrarian View

The market appears to be treating Qualcomm as a late-cycle semiconductor name whose best days are behind it, but the audited numbers say the core economics are still unusually strong. FY2025 revenue was $44.28B, operating income was $12.36B, net income was $5.54B, and operating cash flow was $14.012B; those are not the metrics of a business in secular decline. Yet the stock still trades at $128.35, or just 3.1x sales and 10.4x EV/EBITDA, which looks far too conservative relative to a franchise that continues to generate 27.9% operating margins and 41.8% ROIC.

Our disagreement with the street is therefore specific: investors are extrapolating the latest -44.1% EPS growth YoY and -45.4% net income growth YoY into a permanent de-rating, even though revenue growth is still +13.7% YoY and the current balance sheet remains functional with a 2.51 current ratio and 18.6x interest coverage. In our view, the market is over-weighting near-term cyclical optics and under-weighting the durability of the company’s earnings power, especially if licensing economics remain intact and non-handset end markets continue to scale. The upside case is not dependent on heroic assumptions; it only requires the current economics to be more durable than the market currently believes.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Durable Earnings Power Confirmed
QCOM still generates enterprise-quality profitability, with 55.4% gross margin, 27.9% operating margin, and 41.8% ROIC. FY2025 operating income of $12.36B and net income of $5.54B show the base earnings engine is intact even after a weak YoY EPS comparison.
2. Market Pricing Implies Terminal Skepticism Confirmed
The stock at $156.00 is far below the $429.74 DCF base value and even below the $187.79 bear case, which suggests the market is discounting severe long-term deterioration. Reverse DCF implies -14.3% growth and a 10.3% WACC, a much harsher view than the audited financials support.
3. Leverage Is Real But Manageable Monitoring
Book debt-to-equity is 3.02 and total liabilities-to-equity is 6.1, so equity returns are amplified by capital structure. That said, a 2.51 current ratio and 18.6x interest coverage indicate the balance sheet is serviceable under current earnings conditions.
4. R&D Defends the Franchise Confirmed
FY2025 R&D was $9.04B, or 20.4% of revenue, showing meaningful reinvestment to defend platform relevance. The risk is that this spend caps near-term operating leverage, but the positive sign is that the company is still funding innovation from a position of strength rather than distress.
5. Growth Quality Remains the Debate Monitoring
Revenue growth was +13.7% YoY, but EPS growth was -44.1% YoY and net income growth was -45.4% YoY. The core question is whether this is a temporary mix/cycle issue or evidence that pricing power and customer concentration are starting to bite.

Conviction Breakdown

Weighted Scoring

Our 8/10 conviction is built on the combination of strong cash generation, high returns on capital, and a valuation that is still far below our modeled intrinsic value. We score the thesis as follows: +3.0 for profitability durability (55.4% gross margin, 27.9% operating margin), +2.0 for balance-sheet adequacy (2.51 current ratio, 18.6x interest coverage), +2.0 for valuation disconnect ($128.35 vs $429.74 DCF base), -1.0 for leverage (3.02 debt/equity, 6.1 total liabilities/equity), and +2.0 for cash conversion ($14.012B operating cash flow). The only reason this is not a 9 or 10 is that we do not have segment-level disclosure in this spine, so the durability of licensing vs chipset economics remains partly inferred rather than directly decomposed in the data.

From a portfolio-construction perspective, this is the kind of setup that can work even without a multiple expansion thesis: if the company simply sustains current economics, the market’s implied -14.3% growth view appears too pessimistic. At the same time, we keep conviction below maximum because QCOM’s book leverage is meaningful, and the latest YoY earnings decline means the next few quarters need to confirm that the weak comparison is not the start of a more persistent earnings reset.

Pre-Mortem: How This Fails

Failure Modes

Assume the investment fails over the next 12 months. The most likely reason is that the market was right about durability: 35% probability, with the early warning being successive quarters where revenue stalls below roughly $10B-$11B and operating income fails to hold above $3B. A second failure path is margin compression from competitive pressure or mix deterioration, estimated at 25%; the tell would be operating margin moving below 24% while R&D stays near 20% of revenue, leaving little room for operating leverage.

A third path is balance-sheet or capital-allocation disappointment, at 20% probability, where debt remains elevated at roughly $14.8B but cash does not rebuild and buybacks/dividends crowd out flexibility. A fourth risk is that royalty economics weaken faster than expected, which we estimate at 15%; the early signal would be a step-down in gross margin from the current 55.4%. The final 5% bucket is a broad macro/industry shock that overwhelms company-specific execution, which would likely show up first as lower revenue growth and a widening gap between market price and fundamental earnings stability.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $155.00

Catalyst: Evidence over the next 2-4 quarters that AI PC and premium Android/edge-AI device launches translate into revenue growth and stable margins, alongside continued automotive backlog conversion and durable handset recovery.

Primary Risk: A weaker-than-expected global handset cycle or share loss at major OEMs—especially if competition in premium Android or customer insourcing intensifies—could pressure both revenue growth and gross margin, preventing multiple expansion.

Exit Trigger: We would exit if handset and adjacent-device demand fails to recover while Qualcomm also shows sustained share/margin erosion—specifically if forward earnings power appears structurally capped below expectations due to customer insourcing, competitive losses, or non-handset growth failing to offset mobile dependence.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
23
5 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
0
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
65%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
6
2 high severity
Bear Case
$188.00
In the bear case, smartphones remain structurally sluggish, Android premium demand disappoints, and OEMs push harder on internal silicon or dual-sourcing, undermining Qualcomm’s pricing power and share. AI enthusiasm fails to convert into meaningful near-term PC or edge-device revenue, while automotive ramps more slowly than expected due to production delays and customer timing. In that scenario, investors revert to valuing Qualcomm as an ex-growth, cyclical handset semiconductor supplier, compressing the multiple and exposing downside to earnings revisions.
Bull Case
$186.00
In the bull case, Qualcomm is recognized as a leading beneficiary of on-device AI at the edge, with premium handset content gains, strong Snapdragon adoption in AI PCs, and accelerating automotive revenue conversion from its design-win pipeline. Handset units recover modestly, but more importantly mix improves and Qualcomm captures richer silicon content per device, supporting gross margins and EPS growth above consensus. Licensing remains durable, non-handset businesses become large enough to alter the narrative, and the stock rerates to reflect a more diversified, platform-like earnings stream, driving shares materially above our target.
Base Case
$155.00
In the base case, Qualcomm delivers moderate revenue and EPS growth driven by a combination of stable licensing, incremental handset recovery, and continued scaling in automotive and adjacent compute/connectivity markets. Smartphones remain important but no longer exclusively define the story, and management shows enough proof points in AI-enabled devices and diversification to support a modest rerating from current levels. Execution is not perfect and growth is not explosive, but the company’s cash generation, shareholder returns, and improving mix support a solid 12-month total return profile from the current price.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (3)
Confidence
HIGH
HIGH
HIGH
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
The most non-obvious takeaway is that the market is not merely assigning a low multiple to QCOM—it is effectively pricing in terminal deterioration. That stands out because the business still posts a 55.4% gross margin, 27.9% operating margin, and 41.8% ROIC, which is much more consistent with a high-quality cash compounder than with a structurally impaired franchise.
MetricValue
Revenue $44.28B
Revenue $12.36B
Pe $5.54B
Net income $14.012B
Fair Value $156.00
EV/EBITDA 10.4x
Operating margin 27.9%
ROIC 41.8%
Exhibit 1: Graham Criteria Check
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
P/E Ratio <= 15 25.6 Fail
P/B Ratio <= 1.5 27.9 Fail
Debt/Equity <= 1.0 3.02 Fail
Current Ratio >= 2.0 2.51 Pass
Operating Margin >= 10% 27.9% Pass
Revenue Growth YoY >= 0% +13.7% Pass
Interest Coverage >= 5.0 18.6 Pass
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios
Exhibit 2: Thesis Kill Criteria
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Quarterly revenue slips materially < $10.0B for two consecutive quarters $12.25B latest quarter Watch
Operating margin compresses < 24% on a sustained basis 27.9% Watch
R&D burden rises without payoff > 22% of revenue for 2+ quarters 20.4% FY2025 Watch
Liquidity weakens Current ratio < 1.8 2.51 Watch
Balance sheet stress rises Interest coverage < 10x 18.6x Watch
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; 2025-12-28 quarter; Computed Ratios
MetricValue
Conviction 8/10
Intrinsic value +3.0
Gross margin +2.0
DCF -1.0
The biggest caution is leverage embedded in the equity story: debt-to-equity is 3.02 and total liabilities-to-equity is 6.1, which inflates ROE to 112.9% and can make returns look more durable than they really are. If operating margin slips materially from 27.9% while R&D stays at 20.4% of revenue, the equity could de-rate quickly even if the business remains profitable.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that QCOM’s current price embeds a much harsher earnings durability assumption than the audited data justify: the stock is $156.00 versus a $429.74 base intrinsic value, while the business still posts 27.9% operating margin and 18.6x interest coverage. That is Long for the thesis, but only if the next few quarters confirm that the recent -44.1% EPS growth YoY was a comparison issue rather than a structural reset. We would change our mind if operating margin fell below 24% or quarterly revenue slipped below $10B for multiple periods, because that would indicate the market’s skepticism was becoming fundamental rather than emotional.
QCOM is a high-quality cash generator trading like a low-confidence mature chip name. We own it because the audited economics remain strong—$44.28B of FY2025 revenue, $12.36B of operating income, 55.4% gross margin, and 41.8% ROIC—while the stock at $128.35 still sits far below our $429.74 intrinsic value and even below the conservative $187.79 bear case. That gap tells us the market is discounting a terminal deterioration that is not yet visible in the reported numbers.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (2): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
Internal Contradictions (3):
  • core_facts vs kvd: The core_facts section frames the market as rationally or irrationally pricing terminal deterioration despite strong economics, while kvd emphasizes robust growth and pricing power as evidence of healthy demand conversion. These are not strictly opposite, but they conflict on whether current economics justify a deterioration narrative; one says the market is discounting a decline not visible in the numbers, while the other says the numbers support ongoing strength.
  • core_facts vs core_facts: One claim characterizes the business as inherently durable and high-quality, while the other warns that leverage may be materially overstating durability and return quality. The first is an affirmative quality assessment; the second directly qualifies that assessment by suggesting the apparent quality may be amplified by capital structure rather than operations.
  • core_facts vs core_facts: The first claim rejects the idea that the current financial profile reflects secular decline, while the second explicitly centers a durability failure scenario in which revenue and operating income weaken materially. This is a forward-looking tension: present strength versus an identified near-term path consistent with decline.
See key value driver → kvd tab
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Premium mobile chipset demand and content mix
Qualcomm’s dominant value driver is still demand for premium mobile silicon and the mix of content attached to those designs. The reason this matters is simple: the company generated $44.28B of revenue in FY2025 with a 55.4% gross margin and 27.9% operating margin, so even small changes in handset demand or content share can move earnings and valuation disproportionately.
FY2025 revenue
$44.28B
Audited annual revenue on 2025-09-28
Gross margin
55.4%
Premium mix and IP economics remain strong
R&D intensity
20.4%
$9.04B in FY2025 R&D spend
Non-obvious takeaway. The key driver is not just top-line growth; it is whether Qualcomm can preserve premium content economics while growing. The most important evidence is the combination of +13.7% revenue growth and 55.4% gross margin, which tells us demand is still converting into high-value mix rather than low-margin volume alone.

Current state of the driver

HARD NUMBERS

Qualcomm’s latest audited annual revenue was $44.28B on 2025-09-28, while the most recent quarterly revenue was $12.25B on 2025-12-28. The deterministic model shows +13.7% YoY revenue growth, with gross margin at 55.4%, operating margin at 27.9%, and net margin at 12.5%. Those figures indicate the company is still monetizing demand with strong pricing and mix discipline, not simply chasing volume.

On the cost side, R&D was $9.04B in FY2025, equal to 20.4% of revenue, which is consistent with a business that must keep shipping leading-edge content to defend share. SG&A was $3.11B, or 7.0% of revenue, showing operating discipline. The current run-rate balance sheet also supports the franchise: cash & equivalents were $7.21B and the current ratio was 2.51 on 2025-12-28, so the company has room to fund the product cycle while maintaining flexibility.

Trajectory: improving, but with an earnings disconnect

MIX WATCH

The trajectory looks improving on revenue but less clean on earnings. Revenue growth is positive at +13.7% YoY, and annual revenue reached $44.28B, yet the computed EPS growth rate is -44.1%. That divergence means the market should not assume every dollar of sales growth is automatically translating into per-share upside.

What still looks constructive is the quality of the franchise economics: 55.4% gross margin and 27.9% operating margin suggest Qualcomm has preserved high-value content despite a difficult comparison base. However, the absence of segment-level shipment and TAM data in the spine leaves unit-volume momentum . In other words, the directional signal is positive, but the underlying demand engine cannot be fully validated alone.

Upstream and downstream effects

CHAIN EFFECT

Upstream, this driver is fed by handset design wins, premium Android replacement cycles, and Qualcomm’s ability to attach more silicon content to each device. Those inputs are not fully quantified in the spine, but the economics are visible in the reported margins: a 55.4% gross margin and 27.9% operating margin imply the business is benefiting from differentiated content rather than commodity unit exposure alone.

Downstream, stronger mobile demand should lift revenue, preserve cash generation, and support valuation through EPS growth and buybacks. The flip side is equally important: if handset demand softens or content share slips, the company’s $44.28B revenue base and high margin structure can compress quickly, which would flow into lower EPS, weaker free cash flow, and a lower multiple. That is why the market treats this driver as the central bridge between product execution and stock performance.

Valuation bridge: how the driver maps to stock price

EPS / MULTIPLE

The simplest way to think about Qualcomm’s valuation is that premium mobile demand drives both revenue and mix, which then flows into EPS and the market multiple. Using the provided model outputs, the base DCF fair value is $429.74 per share versus the current price of $128.35, while the reverse DCF says the market is pricing in -14.3% implied growth and a 10.3% implied WACC. That gap tells you the stock is highly sensitive to confidence in sustained demand and margin durability.

Practical bridge: if revenue growth and mix improvement keep margins near 55.4% gross and 27.9% operating, then every incremental point of confidence should expand the EPS path and justify a higher multiple. A reasonable working sensitivity for this franchise is that a 1 percentage point swing in revenue growth or mix quality can translate into a disproportionate move in EPS because Qualcomm’s cost structure is already scaled; the exact dollar impact cannot be pinned to segment disclosures because they are in the spine. Even so, the stock-price takeaway is clear: sustaining premium mobile content is the main route from current price to fair value.

MetricValue
YoY +13.7%
Revenue $44.28B
EPS growth -44.1%
Gross margin 55.4%
Operating margin 27.9%
Exhibit 1: Deep dive into Qualcomm’s demand-and-mix value driver
MetricValueWhy it matters
FY2025 revenue $44.28B Scale of the core franchise; base for mix leverage…
Revenue growth YoY +13.7% Shows demand is still expanding, not merely holding steady…
Gross margin 55.4% Signals premium economics and pricing power…
Operating margin 27.9% Shows strong operating leverage on the current mix…
R&D expense $9.04B High investment load required to sustain product relevance…
R&D as % of revenue 20.4% Indicates the company must keep innovating to defend content…
Quarterly revenue (2025-12-28) $12.25B Latest run-rate indicator for current demand conditions…
EPS growth YoY -44.1% Warns that top-line growth is not fully flowing through to EPS…
Source: Company 10-K / 10-Q FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Exhibit 2: Kill thresholds that would invalidate the premium mobile demand thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth YoY +13.7% Below +5% for 2 consecutive quarters MEDIUM Multiple compression; thesis weakens
Gross margin 55.4% Below 52.0% MEDIUM Signals mix deterioration or pricing pressure…
Operating margin 27.9% Below 24.0% MEDIUM EPS leverage drops materially
R&D as % of revenue 20.4% Above 23.0% without revenue acceleration… Low-Medium Profitability could be diluted by overinvestment…
Current ratio 2.51 Below 1.5 LOW Liquidity cushion would erode
Diluted shares 1.08B Above 1.12B Low-Medium Per-share value creation slows
Source: Company 10-K / 10-Q FY2025; Computed Ratios; Author assumptions
Biggest risk. The risk is that the apparent revenue strength does not fully reflect sustainable handset demand or premium content capture. The most troubling hard number is the -44.1% EPS growth YoY, which shows that earnings power is not tracking revenue cleanly and suggests the market may be right to demand a discount until the driver proves durable.
Confidence is moderate, not high. We are confident that revenue growth and margin structure matter because the spine shows $44.28B revenue, 55.4% gross margin, and 27.9% operating margin. We are less confident that handset demand is the sole KVD because segment mix, unit shipments, and TAM penetration are ; if segment disclosure later shows a different revenue concentration, this thesis would need to be revised.
Qualcomm’s key value driver is still premium mobile demand and content mix, and we think that is Long for the thesis because the company is growing revenue at +13.7% while holding 55.4% gross margin. What would change our mind is evidence that revenue growth is decelerating below mid-single digits or that gross margin falls sustainably below 52.0%, which would imply the mix story is breaking.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Catalyst Map
QUALCOMM enters the catalyst window with a mix of near-term operating momentum and a longer-dated re-rating debate. The company reported $12.25B revenue in 2025-12-28 [Q], up from $10.37B in 2025-06-29 [Q] and $10.98B in 2025-03-30 [Q], while the latest quarterly operating income of $3.37B and net income of $3.00B show continued profitability even as year-over-year EPS growth is listed at -44.1%. At the current stock price of $128.35 and market cap of $136.95B as of Mar 24, 2026, investors are effectively weighing whether operating execution can narrow the large gap to the deterministic DCF fair value of $429.74 per share and the Monte Carlo median of $341.10. The catalyst setup is therefore not just about a single quarter; it is about whether Qualcomm can sustain revenue growth of +13.7% YoY, keep operating margin at 27.9%, and convert its 20.4% R&D intensity into higher forward earnings power relative to semiconductor peers such as Analog Devices and Marvell Technologies. Cross-check the risk and valuation tabs for the downside case and the full re-rating framework.
The most important catalyst is not one isolated announcement; it is repeated confirmation that revenue, margins, and cash flow remain aligned. The company already has a strong base with $44.28B annual revenue, $12.36B annual operating income, and $7.21B cash and equivalents, but the stock still trades at $156.00 versus a deterministic fair value of $429.74. Investors should therefore watch upcoming quarters for proof that current performance is durable enough to close at least part of that valuation gap.

Near-term operating catalysts

QUALCOMM’s most visible catalyst remains continued operating delivery in its core semiconductor business, where the latest quarterly revenue of $12.25B on 2025-12-28 exceeded both the $10.37B posted on 2025-06-29 and the $10.98B posted on 2025-03-30. That sequence matters because it shows the business is sustaining a high revenue base rather than depending on a single quarter spike. The current operating income of $3.37B and operating margin of 27.9% indicate that incremental revenue still converts into meaningful earnings, even with R&D at $2.45B in the latest quarter and R&D running at 20.4% of revenue on a deterministic basis.

From a catalyst perspective, the next inflection is whether this level of profitability can persist into additional quarters without a deterioration in gross margin, which is currently 55.4%. The company’s net income of $3.00B in the latest quarter and diluted EPS of $2.78, versus annual diluted EPS of $5.01, suggest quarterly results remain large enough to influence consensus sentiment and valuation multiples quickly. With the stock at $128.35, even modest changes in investor confidence could matter because the market is still pricing Qualcomm well below the model-derived per-share fair value of $429.74 and the 95th percentile Monte Carlo value of $1,543.03.

The practical short-term catalyst map should therefore focus on three measurable items: sequential revenue durability, margin maintenance, and the pace of share-count stability. Shares outstanding are 1.07B, diluted shares were 1.08B in 2025-12-28, and the company’s capital efficiency remains supported by a current ratio of 2.51 and interest coverage of 18.6. Those figures reduce the risk that near-term execution has to be financed through balance-sheet stress, which helps make earnings quality itself the key catalyst rather than liquidity management.

AI, handset, and edge-device demand

One of the most important catalyst paths for QUALCOMM is broader demand tied to AI-enabled devices and edge computing, because the company’s financial profile already shows it can convert revenue into strong operating returns. Revenue growth is +13.7% YoY, gross margin is 55.4%, and ROIC is 41.8%, which together suggest the business still has room to fund product development while maintaining attractive economics. The latest annual revenue of $44.28B and annual operating income of $12.36B provide a base that can absorb cyclical softness better than smaller peers, while 4-year CAGR metrics from the institutional survey show revenue/share up +8.4% and EPS up +8.9%.

The catalyst here is not a speculative narrative; it is the ability to sustain monetization across devices and related compute platforms. QUALCOMM’s R&D expense of $9.04B in fiscal 2025 and $2.45B in the latest quarter show that management is still investing heavily. Because R&D is 20.4% of revenue, the market will likely watch whether that spend translates into a higher revenue-share trajectory, which already reached $41.10 in 2025 and is estimated at $42.45 in 2026 under the institutional survey. If that trajectory is maintained, the stock’s current P/E of 25.6 could eventually look less demanding relative to the company’s long-run earnings base.

Relative to peers cited in the institutional survey such as Analog Device and Marvell Techn…, Qualcomm’s catalyst set is broader because it combines handset exposure with edge and connectivity platforms. That diversification can help if one end market is weak, but it also means investors will need evidence that growth is showing up across several product categories, not just in one pocket. The next few reporting periods should therefore be read as proof points on breadth of demand, not merely top-line size.

Earnings power versus market price

Quantitatively, the biggest catalyst is the valuation gap between the current market price of $156.00 and the model outputs. The deterministic DCF framework implies a per-share fair value of $429.74, with a bull scenario of $988.99 and a bear scenario of $187.79. Even the Monte Carlo median of $341.10 and mean of $506.03 sit well above the current quote, and the model assigns an 89.6% probability of upside. That does not guarantee near-term stock performance, but it does define the scale of the re-rating required if investors become more confident in earnings durability.

The key supporting numbers are already in place: net margin is 12.5%, operating margin is 27.9%, and ROE is 112.9%. Those figures are unusually strong for a large-cap semiconductor company and explain why the company can support both a premium multiple and continued R&D investment. The latest annual net income of $5.54B, together with annual EPS of $5.01, provides a baseline that can be compared with the institutional survey’s EPS estimate of $12.20 for 2026. If the company achieves anything close to that estimate, the market may reassess the current multiple of 25.6x earnings.

At the same time, the reverse DCF gives a useful framing device for catalyst timing. The market calibration implies a -14.3% growth rate and a 10.3% implied WACC, which suggests the stock price already embeds caution rather than robust growth. That creates asymmetry for positive surprises: a modest sequence of stronger quarters, maintained margins, and visible cash conversion could have a larger valuation effect than the absolute size of the earnings beat alone. In other words, the catalyst is not just “beating estimates,” but proving the market’s embedded pessimism is too high.

Balance sheet, capital allocation, and downside protection

QUALCOMM’s balance sheet and capital structure provide a second catalyst axis because they give management flexibility to invest through cycles. Current assets were $24.61B against current liabilities of $9.82B in 2025-12-28 [INTERIM], producing a current ratio of 2.51. Cash and equivalents were $7.21B, while long-term debt stood at $14.82B, which means the company is levered but not in a way that appears immediately constraining given the interest coverage ratio of 18.6. Total liabilities of $29.96B versus total assets of $53.03B reinforce that the business still holds a substantial equity cushion.

For catalysts, this balance-sheet strength matters because it supports ongoing R&D, strategic investments, and the possibility of continued capital returns without forcing a defensive posture. The book debt-to-equity ratio is 3.02, but the market-cap-based D/E ratio used in WACC is only 0.11, highlighting how the equity market currently assigns substantial value to the franchise. That disparity can work as a catalyst if investors begin to focus on the company’s high ROIC of 41.8% and strong free-cash-flow generation rather than accounting leverage alone.

Historical context also matters. Cash and equivalents were $5.45B in 2025-06-29, then $5.52B on 2025-09-28, and $7.21B in 2025-12-28, showing a recovery in liquidity. Goodwill also rose to $14.18B in 2025-12-28 from $11.36B in 2025-09-28, which means investors will likely watch for any signal that acquired assets are supporting growth rather than diluting returns. If management continues to pair healthy margins with stable liquidity, the balance sheet itself becomes a catalyst because it reduces the probability of forced capital compromise during slower industry periods.

Peer and historical context

QUALCOMM’s catalyst profile should be interpreted in the context of both peers and its own history. The institutional survey lists peers that include Analog Device and Marvell Techn…, which are useful reference points because they also participate in semiconductor demand cycles, but Qualcomm’s financial scale is larger: annual revenue reached $44.28B in 2025, annual operating income was $12.36B, and annual net income was $5.54B. That scale matters because larger revenue bases can either suppress growth rates or provide more durable earnings power; in Qualcomm’s case, the +13.7% revenue growth YoY suggests the company is still finding ways to expand despite its size.

The historical per-share data shows a company with sustained economic value creation. Revenue/share rose from $32.17 in 2023 to $34.99 in 2024 and $41.10 in 2025, while EPS increased from $8.43 to $10.22 to $12.03 over the same period, before the 2026 estimate of $12.20. That trajectory is important for catalysts because it indicates the market does not need heroic assumptions for EPS to keep rising; it needs the existing trend to remain intact. Similarly, cash flow/share advanced from $10.14 in 2023 to $11.91 in 2024 and $13.87 in 2025, suggesting the earnings base is backed by cash generation rather than purely by accounting effects.

Investors will also pay attention to the company’s standing in the broader semiconductor group, where the institutional survey places it 41st of 94. That is neither elite nor weak, which means the stock likely needs evidence of sustained execution to climb the ranking. If the next several quarters continue to show high-20s operating margins, low-double-digit to mid-teens revenue growth, and disciplined share count, Qualcomm could improve relative positioning versus peers and support a multiple rerating.

Exhibit: Catalyst checklist: what can move the stock
Revenue durability $12.25B in 2025-12-28 [Q] vs. $10.37B in 2025-06-29 [Q] and $10.98B in 2025-03-30 [Q] Shows the company can sustain a larger revenue base quarter to quarter…
Margin expansion or defense 27.9% operating margin Annual operating income was $12.36B on $44.28B revenue… Confirms that growth is still converting into profit…
R&D monetization $2.45B quarterly R&D $9.04B annual R&D in 2025; R&D is 20.4% of revenue… Signals whether investment intensity is turning into future revenue…
Earnings surprise potential $3.00B quarterly net income Annual net income was $5.54B A strong quarter can materially shift sentiment…
Liquidity and capital flexibility $7.21B cash & equivalents Was $5.45B in 2025-06-29 [INTERIM] Reduces financial stress and supports continued investment…
Valuation rerating $156.00 stock price DCF fair value is $429.74 and Monte Carlo median is $341.10… Defines the size of the potential re-rating if fundamentals improve…
Peer-relative execution Industry rank 41 of 94 Institutional peers include Analog Device and Marvell Techn… Investors may compare Qualcomm’s growth and margins to semiconductor peers…
Share-count stability 1.07B shares outstanding Diluted shares were 1.08B in 2025-12-28 Helps preserve per-share earnings growth…
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Qualcomm’s valuation panel shows a wide gap between market price and model-derived intrinsic value, with the current share price of $128.35 as of Mar 24, 2026 sitting far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $429.74. That disconnect is especially notable because the model already incorporates a 6.0% WACC, a 4.0% terminal growth rate, and a revenue base of $44.28B from FY2025 audited EDGAR data. The stock also screens at 25.6x P/E, 3.1x P/S, and 10.4x EV/EBITDA on the latest annualized figures, which positions QCOM as neither a deep-value name nor a low-multiple cyclical, but rather a cash-generative semiconductor franchise with re-rating potential if diversification sustains. Cross-checks with the institutional survey add context: peers cited include Analog Devices and Marvell Technology, while the survey’s 3–5 year target range of $180 to $270 is materially below the DCF output but still above the current market price. This section therefore highlights both the upside embedded in fundamental cash flows and the sensitivity of fair value to growth and discount-rate assumptions.
DCF Fair Value
$430
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$144.6B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$430
vs $156.00
Price / Earnings
25.6x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Price / Book
27.9x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Price / Sales
3.1x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
EV/Rev
3.3x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
EV / EBITDA
10.4x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Bear Case
$188.00
In the bear case, smartphones remain structurally sluggish, Android premium demand disappoints, and OEMs push harder on internal silicon or dual-sourcing, undermining Qualcomm’s pricing power and share. AI enthusiasm fails to convert into meaningful near-term PC or edge-device revenue, while automotive ramps more slowly than expected due to production delays and customer timing. In that scenario, investors revert to valuing Qualcomm as an ex-growth, cyclical handset semiconductor supplier, compressing the multiple and exposing downside to earnings revisions. The reverse DCF output underscores how much pessimism is already embedded at the current price, with an implied growth rate of -14.3% and implied WACC of 10.3% needed to justify $156.00. Even so, the bear case remains consistent with a de-rating if the market begins to treat Qualcomm’s 25.6x P/E as too high for the realized growth profile and the company cannot sustain revenue growth above the current +13.7% annualized rate.
Bull Case
$186.00
In the bull case, Qualcomm is recognized as a leading beneficiary of on-device AI at the edge, with premium handset content gains, strong Snapdragon adoption in AI PCs, and accelerating automotive revenue conversion from its design-win pipeline. Handset units recover modestly, but more importantly mix improves and Qualcomm captures richer silicon content per device, supporting gross margins and EPS growth above consensus. Licensing remains durable, non-handset businesses become large enough to alter the narrative, and the stock rerates to reflect a more diversified, platform-like earnings stream, driving shares materially above our target. The institutional survey’s 3–5 year EPS estimate of $15.00 and target price range of $180.00 to $270.00 provide a useful external frame, but the bull case assumes the market begins to capitalize those long-duration cash flows earlier. Compared with the current $128.35 price, even a move to $155.00 would still leave meaningful upside room versus the base DCF valuation.
Base Case
$155.00
In the base case, Qualcomm delivers moderate revenue and EPS growth driven by a combination of stable licensing, incremental handset recovery, and continued scaling in automotive and adjacent compute/connectivity markets. Smartphones remain important but no longer exclusively define the story, and management shows enough proof points in AI-enabled devices and diversification to support a modest rerating from current levels. Execution is not perfect and growth is not explosive, but the company’s cash generation, shareholder returns, and improving mix support a solid 12-month total return profile from the current price. The model anchors this case to FY2025 revenue of $44.28B, annual operating income of $12.36B, and net margin of 12.5%, which together support a mature but still expanding cash engine. Relative to peers named in the institutional survey, including Analog Devices and Marvell Technology, QCOM’s combination of scale, margins, and licensing cash flow can justify a premium so long as growth remains above low-single digits.
Base Case
$155.00
Current assumptions from EDGAR data. The base case remains anchored to audited revenue, operating income, and earnings inputs rather than aspirational product-cycle assumptions, which is why the model produces a large gap versus market price. It also remains consistent with the company’s historical profitability, including a 12.5% net margin and 41.8% ROIC.
Bull Case
$180.00
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp. This scenario is aggressive but not unconstrained: it assumes Qualcomm’s diversification into automotive, PCs, and edge AI meaningfully improves the long-term earnings base and that the market rewards the higher quality of cash flows with a lower discount rate. The resulting value is much higher than the institutional survey’s 3–5 year target range of $180.00 to $270.00, highlighting just how much upside is embedded if execution is strong.
Bear Case
$188.00
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp. Under this configuration, the model still reflects Qualcomm’s annual revenue base of $44.28B and its latest operating margin of 27.9%, but it discounts a meaningfully weaker forward path and a lower terminal value. This scenario is the closest stress test to the reverse DCF outcome, which implies a -14.3% growth rate and a 10.3% WACC to reconcile the current market price of $156.00.
MC Median
$341
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$506
5th Percentile
$94
downside tail
95th Percentile
$1,543
upside tail
P(Upside)
+235.0%
vs $156.00
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $44.3B (USD)
FCF Margin 26.6%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 13.7% → 11.6% → 10.3% → 9.2% → 8.2%
Template mature_cash_generator
Revenue Growth Yoy +13.7%
Operating Margin 27.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -14.3%
Implied WACC 10.3%
Current Stock Price $156.00
Market Cap $136.95B
Enterprise Value $144.56B
DCF Fair Value $429.74
Source: Market price $156.00; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: -0.14, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.11
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Interest Coverage 18.6
Long-Term Debt $14.82B
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta -0.140 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 0.1%
Growth Uncertainty ±15.0pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 0.1%
Year 2 Projected 0.1%
Year 3 Projected 0.1%
Year 4 Projected 0.1%
Year 5 Projected 0.1%
Revenue Growth Yoy +13.7%
Net Income Growth Yoy -45.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
128.35
DCF Adjustment ($430)
301.39
MC Median ($341)
212.75
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable. This matters here because the model is attempting to extrapolate a highly mature business with only 4 observations, while the audited data still show 2025 revenue of $44.28B and quarterly revenue of $12.25B in 2025-12-28. Treat the 0.1% filtered growth path as a smoothing output, not a hard forecast, especially when compared with the deterministic revenue growth rate of +13.7% and the institutional survey’s 3–5 year revenue/share CAGR of +8.4%.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $44.28B (vs $39.01B prior FY; +13.7% YoY) · Net Income: $5.54B (vs $10.13B prior FY; -45.4% YoY) · EPS: $5.01 (vs $8.99 prior FY; -44.1% YoY).
Revenue
$44.28B
vs $39.01B prior FY; +13.7% YoY
Net Income
$5.54B
vs $10.13B prior FY; -45.4% YoY
EPS
$5.01
vs $8.99 prior FY; -44.1% YoY
Debt/Equity
3.02
vs prior period not provided
Current Ratio
2.51
Operating Margin
27.9%
high vs semiconductor peers; strong
Gross Margin
55.4%
robust pricing/mix and IP leverage
Op Margin
27.9%
H1 FY2025
Net Margin
12.5%
H1 FY2025
ROE
112.9%
H1 FY2025
ROA
10.4%
H1 FY2025
ROIC
41.8%
H1 FY2025
Interest Cov
18.6x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+13.7%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-45.4%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
5.0%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: margins remain elite, but earnings conversion is noisy

FY2025 + latest quarter

Qualcomm’s profitability profile remains strong across the audited FY2025 and the latest quarter, but the trend is not perfectly linear. Gross margin held at 55.4%, operating margin at 27.9%, and net margin at 12.5% on a deterministic basis, which is a high-quality semiconductor profile. EDGAR line items show FY2025 revenue of $44.28B versus operating income of $12.36B, confirming meaningful operating leverage even after substantial reinvestment.

Quarterly data show that the business is cyclical but still profitable through the cycle: revenue was $10.98B in 2025-03-30, $10.37B in 2025-06-29, and $12.25B in 2025-12-28; operating income was $3.12B, $2.76B, and $3.37B in those same periods. That said, net income was softer than the top line would suggest, especially given the computed -45.4% YoY net income growth. Against peers, Qualcomm still screens well: Gross margin 55.4% and operating margin 27.9% are stronger than the broad semiconductor middle tier and consistent with its IP-heavy business mix, while the company’s R&D intensity of 20.4% of revenue is far above a typical chip designer, showing that operating strength is being reinvested rather than fully harvested.

  • Peers/context: margin structure is better than lower-return analog and mixed-signal peers in ordinary cycles, while remaining more volatile than software-like royalty models.
  • Operating leverage is evident because revenue rebounded faster than costs in the latest quarter.
  • The key issue is statutory earnings conversion, not gross profitability.

Balance Sheet: liquid, but leverage is real

Liquidity and leverage

The balance sheet is serviceable, but it is not a pristine net-cash profile. At 2025-12-28, Qualcomm reported $53.03B of total assets, $24.61B of current assets, $9.82B of current liabilities, and $14.82B of long-term debt. Cash and equivalents were $7.21B, which supports the computed current ratio of 2.51 and indicates near-term liquidity is comfortable.

Leverage metrics, however, are meaningful: Debt/Equity is 3.02 and Total Liabilities/Equity is 6.1. Interest coverage is still strong at 18.6x, so there is no covenant stress signal, but the equity base is thin relative to the earnings engine, which inflates ROE and can amplify volatility if profitability weakens. Net debt is not directly provided in the spine, but a simple cash-versus-long-term-debt comparison implies debt remains materially larger than cash. Goodwill also stepped up to $14.18B at 2025-12-28 from $11.36B at 2025-09-28, which deserves monitoring for acquisition accounting or remeasurement effects.

  • Quick ratio: because inventory and other near-cash components are not fully broken out.
  • Covenant risk: not evident from the provided ratios given 18.6x interest coverage.
  • Asset quality: goodwill is a large and rising component of the asset base.

Cash Flow: solid operating generation, but FCF is not fully visible

Cash conversion

The cash flow picture is constructive on operating generation, but the financial data does not provide enough to compute full free cash flow conversion. Operating cash flow is $14.012B, while FY2025 D&A was $1.602B, showing that the company has a meaningful non-cash add-back base and is not capital intensive in the same way as heavy manufacturing businesses. That said, FCF conversion rate (FCF/NI) cannot be computed precisely here because capex is not disclosed in the provided spine.

What can be observed is that the company is generating cash at a pace comfortably above reported net income: FY2025 net income was $5.54B, implying operating cash flow exceeded statutory earnings by a wide margin. Working capital appears manageable, although current assets fell from $25.75B at 2025-09-28 to $24.61B at 2025-12-28 while current liabilities rose from $9.14B to $9.82B, which modestly tightened liquidity. Capex as a percent of revenue and cash conversion cycle are because the needed line items are absent.

  • Operating cash flow is strong relative to revenue and net income.
  • Working capital cushion narrowed modestly in the latest quarter.
  • Capital intensity cannot be fully assessed without capex disclosure.

Capital Allocation: heavy R&D, dilution controlled, shareholder returns still opaque

Capital allocation

Capital allocation appears to prioritize innovation over balance-sheet de-risking, which is consistent with a semiconductor franchise defending a technology moat. R&D expense was $9.04B in FY2025, equal to 20.4% of revenue, a very aggressive reinvestment rate that supports long-term competitiveness but also constrains near-term margin expansion. SG&A was only 7.0% of revenue, so the cost structure is being driven primarily by product development rather than overhead bloat.

Share count dilution is not alarming: diluted shares were 1.10B at 2025-09-28 and 1.08B at 2025-12-28, while shares outstanding were 1.07B. SBC is 6.3% of revenue, which is meaningful but not extreme. Buybacks, dividend payout ratio, and M&A returns are because the spine does not provide the cash-flow statement detail or dividend/buyback totals needed to judge value creation versus repurchases. Relative to peers, the company is clearly more R&D intensive than many diversified chip companies, which should be read as a strategic moat defense rather than a capital-light cash harvest model.

  • R&D intensity: 20.4% of revenue, indicating sustained technology investment.
  • SBC: 6.3% of revenue, not yet a dominant dilution issue.
  • Capital returns effectiveness: without buyback/dividend cash-flow data.
TOTAL DEBT
$14.8B
LT: $14.8B, ST: $0
NET DEBT
$7.6B
Cash: $7.2B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$169M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
4.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
19.9x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $44.2B $35.8B $39.0B $44.3B
COGS $18.6B $15.9B $17.1B $19.7B
R&D $8.2B $8.8B $8.9B $9.0B
SG&A $2.6B $2.5B $2.8B $3.1B
Operating Income $15.9B $7.8B $10.1B $12.4B
Net Income $12.9B $7.2B $10.1B $5.5B
EPS (Diluted) $11.37 $6.42 $8.97 $5.01
Op Margin 35.9% 21.7% 25.8% 27.9%
Net Margin 29.3% 20.2% 26.0% 12.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $14.8B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($7.2B)
Net Debt $7.6B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk: earnings volatility and leverage sensitivity. The most important caution is the combination of Debt/Equity at 3.02 with net income growth at -45.4% despite revenue growth of +13.7%; if margin compression or below-operating-line costs persist, the equity can rerate sharply even while the top line looks healthy.
Accounting quality: generally clean in the provided spine, with no audit-opinion issue or obvious revenue-recognition red flag. The one item to watch is the rise in goodwill to $14.18B at 2025-12-28 from $11.36B at 2025-09-28, which may reflect acquisition accounting or remeasurement and should be monitored for impairment risk.
Most important takeaway: Qualcomm’s top line is re-accelerating, but the earnings bridge is not. The clearest evidence is the mismatch between revenue growth of +13.7% and net income growth of -45.4%, which implies the current debate is not demand collapse but earnings conversion, below-the-line drag, or a mix/tax effect that is compressing statutory profits relative to operating performance.
We view QCOM as Long on a 2-3 year horizon because the stock trades at $156.00 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $429.74, even though the market is clearly discounting a more skeptical path. What changes our mind is evidence that the latest earnings softness is structural rather than cyclical — specifically, if revenue keeps growing but net income stays negative on a YoY basis, or if the company cannot sustain current margins above the 27.9% operating margin level.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. ROIC: 41.8% (Deterministic computed ratio; very strong operating return profile.) · Dividend CAGR (4Y): +7.0% (Institutional survey; dividends/share rose from $3.10 (2023) to $3.64 est. (2026).).
ROIC
41.8%
Deterministic computed ratio; very strong operating return profile.
Dividend CAGR (4Y)
+7.0%
Institutional survey; dividends/share rose from $3.10 (2023) to $3.64 est. (2026).
Single most important takeaway: Qualcomm is still producing enough economic profit to fund both reinvestment and shareholder returns, but the more important signal is that capital deployment is occurring from a position of strong operating returns rather than excess balance-sheet cash. The key metric is ROIC of 41.8% against a 6.0% WACC, which means retained capital should remain value-accretive unless management starts overpaying for buybacks or acquisitions.

Cash Deployment Waterfall: What FCF Likely Funds First

FCF Uses

Qualcomm’s capital allocation mix looks like a classic hybrid model: it funds heavy R&D, then uses the remaining cash-generating capacity to support dividends and selective repurchases, while keeping enough liquidity to operate through semiconductor cycles. The clearest evidence is the 2025 audited cost structure: R&D was $9.04B or 20.4% of revenue, SG&A was only 7.0% of revenue, and operating cash flow reached $14.012B. That tells us the first claim on cash is innovation, not balance-sheet repair.

Relative to peers in semis, Qualcomm’s waterfall should be viewed as more reinvestment-heavy than pure capital-return names and less aggressive than companies that run large net-cash positions and use buybacks opportunistically. The company’s current ratio of 2.51 and $7.21B cash imply ample liquidity, but long-term debt of $14.82B means management cannot treat shareholder distributions as unlimited. In practice, the waterfall is: R&D first, dividend next, buybacks opportunistic, debt paydown modest, and cash accumulation as a buffer.

  • R&D: defended at 20.4% of revenue, the biggest use of cash.
  • Dividends: supported by recurring earnings, with $3.48/share in 2025.
  • Buybacks: likely value-creating only if shares are repurchased near the current $156.00 level versus DCF value.
  • Debt paydown: present, but not the primary use; debt actually rose to $14.82B.
  • Cash accumulation: maintained, but not excessive; cash fell to $7.21B by 2025-12-28.

Total Shareholder Return: Income Is Doing More of the Work Than Capital Shrinkage

TSR

On the information provided, Qualcomm’s shareholder-return story is driven more by dividends and price appreciation than by a clearly documented reduction in share count. The stock trades at $128.35 versus a modeled DCF fair value of $429.74, so the market is effectively discounting a much weaker long-run return profile than the model assumes. That means much of the TSR debate is really a question of whether management can continue compounding intrinsic value faster than the market’s current expectations.

The income component looks durable: institutional survey data shows dividends/share rising from $3.10 in 2023 to $3.48 in 2025 and $3.64 estimated for 2026. By contrast, the buyback component is harder to credit because the spine does not disclose repurchase dollars, and share count data only confirms that shares outstanding stayed around 1.07B at 2025-09-28 and 2025-12-28. So the current TSR mix is best described as dividend-led, valuation-sensitive, and only partially supported by repurchases.

  • Dividends: steady growth, no cut evidence in the spine.
  • Buybacks: likely helpful if executed below intrinsic value, but explicit proof is absent.
  • Price appreciation: the largest embedded upside if the DCF view proves right.
  • Relative return: the stock is not priced as if the DCF base case is already achieved.
Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness by Year
YearAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/DiscountValue Created/Destroyed
TTM / latest $156.00 $429.74 -70.1% discount to DCF base Value-accretive if repurchases were near this level; otherwise
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR spine; valuation model outputs
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Accounting Outcomes
DealYearPrice PaidStrategic FitVerdict
Goodwill increase (accounting proxy) 2025-12-28 $14.18B goodwill MEDIUM Caution / needs disclosure
Source: SEC EDGAR spine; goodwill roll-forward; company filings (10-K/10-Q)
Exhibit 4: Dividend + Buyback Cash Return Trend as % of Operating Cash Flow
Source: Institutional survey; SEC EDGAR spine; computed ratios
MetricValue
DCF $156.00
DCF $429.74
Dividend $3.10
Dividend $3.48
Fair Value $3.64
Caution. Goodwill climbed from $10.91B at 2024-12-29 to $14.18B at 2025-12-28, which raises the burden of proof on acquisition discipline and future impairment risk. Without deal-level disclosure in the spine, the M&A verdict must remain cautious rather than accusatory: there is evidence of expansion in acquired intangible value, but not enough to compute ROIC on acquisitions.
MetricValue
R&D was $9.04B
Revenue 20.4%
Revenue $14.012B
Cash $7.21B
Fair Value $14.82B
Interpretation. The current market price of $128.35 sits far below the modeled DCF base value of $429.74, so any repurchases executed near the present quote would be highly accretive on a pure intrinsic-value framework. The problem is that the spine does not provide repurchase dollars or execution prices, so the historical verdict on buyback discipline remains .
Exhibit 2: Dividend Per Share History
YearDividend/ShareGrowth Rate %
2024 $3.30 +6.5%
2025 $3.48 +5.5%
Est. 2026 $3.64 +4.6%
Source: Institutional survey; SEC EDGAR spine (for share count context)
Takeaway. The dividend is growing in a controlled, mid-single-digit pattern, with per-share dividends rising from $3.10 in 2023 to $3.64 estimated for 2026. That is exactly the profile you want from a mature but still innovative semiconductor franchisor: stable enough to support income investors, but not so aggressive that it starves R&D.
Biggest caution: capital allocation is being executed with a relatively thin book equity cushion. Debt to equity is 3.02, total liabilities to equity is 6.1, and goodwill has risen to $14.18B. That combination raises the penalty for overpaying on buybacks or acquisitions because it reduces flexibility if earnings growth normalizes downward.
Verdict: Good, with valuation discipline required. Qualcomm appears to be creating value through capital allocation overall because it still earns 41.8% ROIC on a 6.0% WACC and can support a rising dividend while funding heavy R&D. The main constraint is not cash generation but execution discipline: repurchases and M&A only add value if management buys assets below intrinsic worth and avoids adding more goodwill without corresponding operating returns.
We are Long on Qualcomm’s capital-allocation framework, but only conditionally so, because the company is still compounding at 41.8% ROIC while paying a steadily rising dividend. What would change our mind is evidence that repurchases or acquisitions are being funded at poor prices—especially if goodwill keeps rising above $14.18B without a matching improvement in per-share book value and cash conversion.
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
QCOM Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $44.28B (FY2025 audited revenue; +13.7% YoY) · Gross Margin: 55.4% (Computed ratio; strong semiconductor gross profit profile) · Operating Margin: 27.9% (FY2025; $12.36B operating income on $44.28B revenue).
Revenue
$44.28B
FY2025 audited revenue; +13.7% YoY
Gross Margin
55.4%
Computed ratio; strong semiconductor gross profit profile
Operating Margin
27.9%
FY2025; $12.36B operating income on $44.28B revenue
ROIC
41.8%
Computed ratio; exceptional reported capital efficiency
Net Margin
12.5%
Computed ratio; below operating margin due to below-the-line pressure
Current Ratio
2.51
Liquidity remains adequate vs current liabilities
Debt / Equity
3.02
Book leverage metric; elevated
Price / Earnings
25.6
Market is paying for durability, not deep value

Top Revenue Drivers: What the Data Can and Cannot Prove

OPERATING ANALYSIS

The provided spine does not include segment disclosure, so the top revenue drivers cannot be directly decomposed from audited management reporting. That said, three quantified drivers of the consolidated revenue base are still visible in the data and are relevant for an operating thesis. First, total revenue reached $44.28B in FY2025, and the latest quarter contributed $12.25B, showing the company is still operating at very large scale. Second, R&D expense was $9.04B in FY2025, equal to 20.4% of revenue, which indicates product and platform development is a major economic driver rather than a minor support function. Third, operating income of $12.36B and gross margin of 55.4% show that the installed commercial engine continues to monetize that R&D base efficiently.

For a portfolio manager, the actionable point is that the company’s revenue base appears to be driven less by a single disclosed segment and more by a broad innovation engine that supports sustained pricing and mix quality. The missing segment detail prevents a precise ranking of products such as handset chips, automotive, IoT, or licensing, but the financial structure still suggests the biggest revenue drivers are those lines that can support high gross margin and return on invested capital. Until segment data are available, the best evidence-backed conclusion is that Qualcomm’s scale itself is a driver, and the company is reinvesting aggressively to defend that scale.

Unit Economics: Strong Gross Profitability, Heavy R&D Reinvestment

MARGINS / EFFICIENCY

Qualcomm’s reported unit economics remain attractive at the consolidated level. FY2025 gross margin was 55.4% and operating margin was 27.9%, which implies strong pricing power or favorable mix relative to cost of goods sold. At the same time, R&D expense was $9.04B, equal to 20.4% of revenue, showing that the company must keep reinvesting heavily just to sustain the product and IP stack that supports those margins. SG&A was much more contained at 7.0% of revenue, which suggests the overhead structure is disciplined relative to the scale of the business.

The key implication is that this is not a low-touch annuity model; it is a high-return, high-reinvestment model. The latest metrics—ROIC 41.8%, OCF $14.01B, and net margin 12.5%—imply the business generates substantial economic value, but a meaningful portion of that value must be continually recycled into R&D to preserve competitive relevance. If pricing weakens or if R&D intensity rises faster than revenue, the current economics could compress quickly. For now, the unit economics still look superior, but they are contingent on continued product relevance and licensing / platform leverage.

Moat Assessment: Capability-Led, With Some Resource Characteristics

GREENWALD FRAMEWORK

Using the Greenwald framework, the evidence most strongly supports a Capability-Based moat, with some Resource-Based elements from intellectual property and platform depth. The clearest signal is the combination of 55.4% gross margin, 27.9% operating margin, and 41.8% ROIC, alongside $9.04B of annual R&D spend. That mix suggests the company benefits from an organizational learning curve and a product development system that is hard to replicate quickly, rather than from pure customer captivity alone. In Greenwald terms, the moat is supported by capability accumulation and scale in engineering execution, not by an obvious position-based structure disclosed.

Durability is likely measured in multiple years, but not indefinitely. A reasonable estimate from the facts provided is 5-7 years before a capable entrant meaningfully erodes the moat if Qualcomm stopped outspending and out-executing rivals. The key test is only partially answerable because segment and customer data are missing: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, the supplied financials do not prove they would capture the same demand, but the company’s ongoing R&D intensity implies that the product advantage must be refreshed continually. That makes the moat real, but also continuously earned rather than permanently locked.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment (Disclosure Gap)
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp Margin
Total $44.28B 100.0% +13.7% YoY 27.9%
Source: Company FY2025 audited EDGAR data; segment disclosure not provided in spine
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Contract Visibility
Customer / PoolRisk
Licensing base Potential renewal / dispute risk
Broad handset / OEM pool Demand cyclicality and design-win risk
Source: Company filings; customer concentration not disclosed in spine
Takeaway. Customer concentration is a meaningful diligence gap in the supplied spine, so no audited concentration percentage can be stated here without overreach. That matters because the company’s high-quality operating profile—55.4% gross margin and 41.8% ROIC—can be vulnerable if revenue is concentrated among a small number of OEMs or if licensing relationships have short duration or legal overhang.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown (Disclosure Gap)
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total $44.28B 100.0% +13.7% YoY Mixed / unquantified
Source: Company filings; geographic revenue disclosure not provided in spine
MetricValue
Gross margin 55.4%
Gross margin 27.9%
Gross margin 41.8%
Operating margin $9.04B
Years -7
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution: the sharp divergence between revenue growth and earnings growth is the most important operational risk. Revenue grew +13.7% YoY, but net income fell -45.4% and EPS fell -44.1%, which means the revenue base is not translating cleanly into shareholder earnings. Until the company explains that bridge with segment detail, tax, mix, or other below-the-line items, the market has a credible reason to discount the quality of reported growth.
Most important takeaway: Qualcomm’s operating engine is still strong, but the latest audited year shows a clear disconnect between top-line growth and bottom-line conversion. Revenue grew +13.7% YoY to $44.28B, yet net income growth was -45.4% and EPS growth was -44.1%, implying that something below revenue is absorbing the benefit of scale. That is the key non-obvious issue in this pane: the company still produces excellent gross and operating margins, but the market is likely focusing on whether FY2025 was a temporary earnings bridge or the start of a less favorable profitability regime.
Takeaway. The consolidated revenue base is clearly large and still growing, but the provided spine does not disclose the segment mix needed to judge whether growth is being driven by handset recovery, licensing resilience, automotive expansion, or IoT. Because the company’s 2025 revenue is $44.28B and operating margin is still 27.9%, the business is evidently converting scale into profit; however, without segment disclosure, investors cannot tell which end markets are carrying the margin structure or whether that mix is durable.
Takeaway. The company’s global demand footprint is almost certainly material, but the spine does not provide a regional revenue split, so currency and geopolitical exposure cannot be quantified from authoritative facts. That is a real limitation because a business with $44.28B in annual revenue and a high valuation multiple can be sensitive to regional demand shocks, especially if growth is concentrated in China-linked end markets.
Growth levers: the company’s main scalable lever is continued commercialization of its R&D base. FY2025 revenue of $44.28B supported $9.04B of R&D, and the latest quarter still generated $12.25B of revenue and $3.37B of operating income, showing the platform can continue scaling. If the company can lift revenue while keeping operating margin near 27.9%, even modest top-line expansion would have an outsized effect on earnings because SG&A remains only 7.0% of revenue. The main scalability question is not demand existence but earnings conversion.
This is Long on the long-term thesis, but with an important qualification: the market appears to be pricing Qualcomm as if the future is much worse than the audited run-rate suggests, given the gap between $128.35 stock price and the model base value of $429.74 per share. Our view changes if the company cannot reconcile the -45.4% net income growth with its strong revenue and operating margin profile, because then the current earnings power may be structurally lower than it looks. In other words, the stock is attractive if FY2025 is a temporary earnings trough; it is much less attractive if the lower bottom-line conversion is persistent.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3+ (Matrix anchored on Analog Devices, Marvell, and a broader foundry/merchant silicon peer set; exact count is market-dependent) · Moat Score (1-10): 5 (Strong current economics, but durability evidence is incomplete) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (High margins with unresolved entry/replication evidence; rival interaction matters).
# Direct Competitors
3+
Matrix anchored on Analog Devices, Marvell, and a broader foundry/merchant silicon peer set; exact count is market-dependent
Moat Score (1-10)
5
Strong current economics, but durability evidence is incomplete
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
High margins with unresolved entry/replication evidence; rival interaction matters
Customer Captivity
Moderate
R&D-heavy, ecosystem-like demand, but no direct switching-cost proof in the spine
Price War Risk
Medium
Margin structure is attractive enough to invite imitation if barriers weaken
Gross Margin
55.4%
Computed ratio; premium economics for a semiconductor supplier
Operating Margin
27.9%
Computed ratio; indicates strong current pricing/mix
R&D / Revenue
20.4%
Heavy reinvestment burden; supports capability strength
EV / EBITDA
10.4
Moderate valuation versus current profitability
Stock Price
$156.00
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Base Value
$430
Deterministic model output; far above current price

Contestability Assessment

GREENWALD

On the supplied evidence, Qualcomm should be treated as a semi-contestable market participant rather than a proven non-contestable monopolist. The company clearly earns premium economics — 55.4% gross margin and 27.9% operating margin — but the spine does not show the decisive Greenwald barriers needed to conclude that an entrant cannot replicate the cost structure or capture comparable demand at the same price.

That matters because the core Greenwald test is not whether the incumbent is excellent today; it is whether the incumbent’s advantage is protected on both the demand side and the supply side. Here, demand-side captivity is plausible but not proven, and scale economics are real but not clearly insurmountable. In short: this market is semi-contestable because current profitability is strong, but the evidence does not yet prove that competitors cannot enter, imitate, or pressure pricing over time.

Economies of Scale Assessment

GREENWALD

Qualcomm’s scale economics are meaningful because the business carries a very large fixed-cost engine: $9.04B of R&D in 2025, or 20.4% of revenue, plus $3.11B of SG&A. That cost structure strongly suggests that a 10% share entrant would face inferior economics unless it could quickly absorb similar design, validation, and commercialization costs.

But Greenwald’s key insight is that scale alone is not enough. If an entrant can match the product at the same price and still capture the same demand, scale is portable; the moat only becomes durable when scale is paired with customer captivity. Qualcomm likely has real fixed-cost leverage, but the spine does not prove that scale advantage is fully protected by switching costs or network effects. So the right framing is: scale is real, captivity is only moderate, and the combined moat is therefore not yet fully locked in.

Capability-to-Position Conversion Test

GREENWALD

Qualcomm appears to possess a strong capability-based advantage, but the conversion into a durable position-based moat is only partial. The evidence for capability is substantial: R&D at 20.4% of revenue, operating margin at 27.9%, and ROIC at 41.8% all indicate a highly effective development and commercialization engine.

However, the spine does not show enough proof that management is converting that capability into customer captivity through switching costs, ecosystem lock-in, or durable contract renewal economics. The timeline therefore looks medium-term, but the likelihood of full conversion is only moderate unless future filings show share gains, recurring platform wins, or stickier customer relationships. If the next periods reveal margin compression or share loss despite the R&D intensity, then the current capability edge would look portable and vulnerable rather than entrenched.

Pricing as Communication

GREENWALD

There is no direct evidence in the spine of a named price leader in Qualcomm’s core markets, but the industry’s structure suggests that pricing may still be used as a communication tool. In semiconductors, firms often signal intent through design-win pricing, bundle terms, or willingness to hold margins during a cycle rather than through public list-price cuts. That makes the “price as communication” channel more subtle than in retail or commodities.

The key Greenwald test is whether competitors can observe, punish, and then restore cooperation. In this industry, punishment is likely to take the form of more aggressive quotes on strategic accounts or targeted attacks on adjacent segments rather than immediate across-the-board price wars. The path back to cooperation is usually the same as the methodology cases: after a deviation, firms signal a return to disciplined pricing once the targeted account response is clear. The BP Australia and Philip Morris/RJR patterns are useful analogies, but for Qualcomm the spine does not provide direct episode-level evidence, so the conclusion is only that pricing can function as communication, yet the stability of that communication is unproven.

Market Position

QCOM

Qualcomm’s current market position looks strong on profitability but incomplete on share evidence. The company generated $44.28B of revenue in FY2025, with +13.7% revenue growth, 55.4% gross margin, and 27.9% operating margin. Those numbers imply that QCOM still occupies a premium position in its ecosystem.

However, the spine does not provide a verifiable consolidated market share number for the relevant segment, so the market-share trend must be treated as . From a Greenwald lens, that means the safest read is that Qualcomm is likely defending a valuable position, but we cannot yet say whether it is gaining, stable, or losing share relative to key peers. If future filings show consistent share gains alongside stable margins, the position-based moat case becomes much stronger.

Barriers to Entry

GREENWALD

Qualcomm’s barriers to entry are best understood as the interaction of scale and technical complexity, not as a single static moat. The company spent $9.04B on R&D in 2025, or 20.4% of revenue, which implies a very large fixed-cost base that a new entrant would struggle to match at a small share. A hypothetical entrant at 10% market share would likely face a substantial per-unit cost disadvantage because the same engineering, validation, and commercial infrastructure would be spread over far fewer units.

The critical question, however, is whether an entrant who matched the product at the same price would capture the same demand. The spine does not prove that they would not. So the moat is real but incomplete: Qualcomm has meaningful barriers to entry, yet the strongest durable barrier — customer captivity — is only moderate on the evidence supplied. That means the company’s current economics likely depend on both scale and execution, not on an airtight structural lock.

Exhibit 1: Competitive comparison matrix and entry/buyer-power scan
MetricQCOMAnalog DevicesMarvellBroadcom
Potential Entrants ARM-based custom silicon programs at OEMs; large design houses; foundry-enabled ASIC vendors; hyperscaler in-house chips… Barrier: software/IP stack depth, modem/RF integration, scale economics, validation cycles… Barrier: integration complexity, patent/licensing exposure, customer qualification time… Barrier: process-node access, ecosystem breadth, and incumbent customer relationships…
Buyer Power OEMs and handset/platform customers have meaningful leverage if they multi-source; switching costs rise with integration and qualification, but the spine gives no direct evidence of strong lock-in… Customer concentration Switching costs from buyer view Pricing leverage: Moderate to High if alternative suppliers qualify…
Source: Company FY2025 EDGAR / Computed Ratios; Market data (QCOM); peer financials [UNVERIFIED where not in spine]
Exhibit 2: Customer captivity mechanism scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Relevant only if OEMs or developers repeatedly default to Qualcomm in design cycles; not a classic consumer habit case… WEAK No direct evidence of high-frequency repeat purchase behavior in the spine… Low to Moderate
Switching Costs Potentially relevant in modem/RF integration, validation, and ecosystem design wins… MODERATE Heavy R&D at 20.4% of revenue suggests complex integration, but no direct sunk-cost evidence is provided… Moderate
Brand as Reputation Relevant in experience goods and mission-critical semiconductor platforms… MODERATE High margins and long product cycles imply trust, but no brand-study or renewal data are provided… Moderate
Search Costs Relevant because semiconductor solutions are technical, customized, and complex… MODERATE Large R&D and premium margins imply complexity; direct buyer-search-cost evidence is absent… Moderate
Network Effects Weakly relevant unless Qualcomm-controlled platforms create two-sided ecosystem pull… WEAK No platform user-count or two-sided market evidence in the spine… LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted synthesis of the five mechanisms… MODERATE Three mechanisms are plausible; none are directly proven as a hard lock-in in the spine… Moderate
Source: Company FY2025 EDGAR / Computed Ratios; known evidence gaps in financial data
Exhibit 3: Competitive advantage type classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / Not fully established 5 Customer captivity is only moderate; scale is strong, but the combination is not proven as a hard moat… 3-5
Capability-Based CA Strong 8 R&D intensity of 20.4% of revenue and ROIC 41.8% point to strong learning/organization capability… 2-4
Resource-Based CA Moderate 6 Potentially supported by IP/licensing/franchise economics, but patents/licenses are not directly evidenced here… 3-7
Overall CA Type Capability-based CA that has not yet been fully converted into durable position-based CA… 8 Current economics are excellent, but durability evidence is incomplete… 2-5
Source: Company FY2025 EDGAR / Computed Ratios
Exhibit 4: Strategic interaction dynamics and price-cooperation test
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Mixed High current margins and heavy R&D suggest meaningful entry cost, but no hard proof of unreplicable demand capture… External price pressure is partly blocked, but not eliminated…
Industry Concentration Moderately concentrated Competition set includes a small number of major semiconductor peers, but exact HHI/top-3 share is not provided… Coordination is possible, but not assured…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate captivity Customer captivity scorecard is mostly moderate; no direct lock-in evidence… Undercutting may not win huge share, but price pressure remains plausible…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderate Semiconductor pricing is often contract-based and opaque, not daily posted retail pricing… Monitoring defection is feasible but imperfect…
Time Horizon Medium to long Revenue growth is positive at +13.7%, so the market is not obviously shrinking… Longer horizon can support tacit cooperation if rivals prefer stability…
Conclusion Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium / semi-cooperation… Strong profits attract imitation; incomplete captivity makes retaliation incentives real… Expect selective competition rather than stable, durable collusion…
Source: Company FY2025 EDGAR / Computed Ratios; market data; spine-derived inference
MetricValue
Revenue $44.28B
Revenue +13.7%
Revenue 55.4%
Revenue growth 27.9%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-destabilizing factors scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MEDIUM Semiconductor competition is broad, though the largest relevant rivals are concentrated in a few key categories… Harder to monitor and punish defection
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y MEDIUM High margins can invite aggressive quoting if an entrant sees share opportunity… Price cuts can steal meaningful design wins…
Infrequent interactions Y MEDIUM Design cycles and contract negotiations are periodic rather than daily posted pricing… Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in retail…
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW Revenue growth is +13.7%, so the market is not obviously shrinking… Supports more stable pricing behavior
Impatient players Y MEDIUM Career pressure and cyclicality can push management toward opportunistic share grabs… Raises risk of defection from cooperative pricing…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MEDIUM Mixed barriers and moderate captivity reduce but do not eliminate defection incentives… Tacit cooperation is possible, but not durable enough to underwrite a monopoly-style margin assumption…
Source: Company FY2025 EDGAR / Computed Ratios; market data; analytical inference
Risk callout: the biggest caution is that the market is assigning a far harsher durability outlook than the operating results justify. Qualcomm’s EV/EBITDA is 10.4 while the reverse DCF implies -14.3% growth, which means the market is already discounting substantial erosion in franchise quality. If customer captivity proves weaker than assumed, margin normalization could be faster than expected.
Biggest competitive threat: a large OEM or platform player moving more aggressively to in-house silicon — or a well-capitalized peer such as Broadcom/Marvell-style custom silicon programs — is the main threat vector over the next 12-36 months. The attack would be to displace design wins, compress pricing on strategic accounts, and exploit any weakness in Qualcomm’s captivity. If that happens while margins stay above 27.9%, the moat case improves; if margins compress materially, the current structure looks more contestable than durable.
Single most important takeaway: Qualcomm’s 55.4% gross margin and 27.9% operating margin look fortress-like on the surface, but the spine contains no direct evidence that those margins are protected by customer captivity or entry barriers strong enough to make them durable. In Greenwald terms, the profitability is real; the moat is not yet proven.
Our view is neutral to mildly Long on competitive position: Qualcomm’s 55.4% gross margin, 27.9% operating margin, and 20.4% R&D intensity indicate a real franchise, but not yet a proven Greenwald-style fortress. We would turn more Long if future filings show sustained share gains, sticky renewals, or evidence that customer switching costs are meaningfully higher than they appear today; we would turn Short if revenue growth decelerates while margins and ROIC compress, because that would imply the current economics were cyclical rather than structural.
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. Market Growth Rate: +13.7% (Revenue growth YoY from the computed ratios; latest audited growth signal for the company’s served markets.).
Market Growth Rate
+13.7%
Revenue growth YoY from the computed ratios; latest audited growth signal for the company’s served markets.
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal is that QUALCOMM is already monetizing a very large served market, but the data do not prove a larger TAM than the company’s current revenue run-rate. The clearest support is the combination of $44.28B 2025 revenue and +13.7% revenue growth YoY, which shows expansion inside existing markets even though direct demand-sizing evidence is missing.

Bottom-Up TAM Sizing Methodology

METHOD

A strict bottom-up TAM calculation cannot be fully completed from the provided spine because unit volumes, attach rates, ASPs, geographic splits, and licensing base metrics are not disclosed. The most defensible approach is therefore to anchor on QUALCOMM’s audited revenue base and treat it as a served-market proxy rather than a true TAM.

Using the company’s 2025 audited revenue of $44.28B and latest-quarter revenue of $12.25B, the business is clearly operating at scale. If one were to extend this into a bottom-up framework, the missing inputs would be: (1) device units shipped across smartphones, automotive, and IoT; (2) average chipset ASPs; (3) royalty-bearing device mix; and (4) realized share in each segment. Without those inputs, any precise TAM dollar estimate would be speculative and is therefore marked .

From an investment perspective, this means the best current use of bottom-up sizing is to identify what needs to be verified in future filings: sustained revenue above $40B, stable gross margin of 55.4%, and continued R&D intensity at 20.4% of revenue. Those figures indicate a business with both scale and reinvestment capacity, but not a directly measurable market-size boundary.

Current Penetration and Growth Runway

RUNWAY

Current penetration cannot be calculated precisely because the spine provides no market share, unit share, or customer adoption data. The best proxy is the gap between the company’s current monetization scale and its valuation framework: QUALCOMM generated $44.28B of annual revenue in 2025, with a market cap of $136.95B and enterprise value of $144.56B.

That scale, combined with +13.7% revenue growth YoY and a latest-quarter revenue step-up to $12.25B, indicates the company still has room to expand inside its served markets. However, the absence of segment-level penetration data means we cannot tell whether this is driven by share gains, pricing, mix, or cyclical recovery. The growth runway is therefore real but unquantified; saturation risk also remains unmeasured.

The key investment implication is that the business looks more like a large, already-penetrated platform with additional product-cycle upside than an under-monetized greenfield market. Future evidence that would improve confidence includes repeatable quarterly revenue above $12B, sustained operating margin of 27.9%, and a stable cash position above $7B.

Exhibit 1: TAM Proxy Breakdown by Served Segment
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Exhibit 2: QCOM Revenue Growth and Valuation Overlay
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Biggest caution. The main risk is that the apparent market opportunity may be overstated because the spine does not include direct TAM or penetration evidence. This matters especially because revenue growth is +13.7% while net income growth is -45.4%, suggesting that top-line expansion is not translating cleanly into bottom-line expansion.
TAM sizing risk. The market may not be as large as implied by the valuation if QUALCOMM’s current $44.28B revenue base already captures much of its reachable market. Without external market reports, end-market unit data, or share-of-wallet evidence, the TAM estimate remains a proxy, not a verified industry total.
Takeaway. The market can be segmented conceptually, but the spine does not contain the external market-sizing inputs needed to assign audited dollar TAMs to each segment. The only defensible quantitative anchor is QUALCOMM’s own audited $44.28B 2025 revenue base, which is a proxy for current monetization, not the full addressable market.
MetricValue
TAM $44.28B
Revenue $12.25B
Revenue $40B
Revenue 55.4%
Gross margin 20.4%
We are neutral on TAM because the data support a large, monetized platform but do not prove a larger addressable market than the company already serves. The specific number that matters is $44.28B of 2025 revenue, which is the best available proxy for current market reach. We would turn more Long only if future filings show segment-level volume growth, share gains, or sustained quarterly revenue above $12B with stable margins; we would turn Short if revenue growth slows materially while margins fail to recover, implying that the current served market is closer to saturation than expansion.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (FY2025): $9.04B (20.4% of revenue; 2025-09-28 annual filing) · R&D % Revenue: 20.4% (vs. gross margin 55.4% and operating margin 27.9%) · Gross Margin: 55.4% (Computed ratio; indicates strong product economics).
R&D Spend (FY2025)
$9.04B
20.4% of revenue; 2025-09-28 annual filing
R&D % Revenue
20.4%
vs. gross margin 55.4% and operating margin 27.9%
Gross Margin
55.4%
Computed ratio; indicates strong product economics
Most important takeaway. QUALCOMM’s product engine still looks economically powerful: annual R&D was $9.04B and equal to 20.4% of revenue, yet the company still generated a 55.4% gross margin and 27.9% operating margin. The non-obvious implication is that the business is reinvesting at a very high rate while preserving substantial pricing power, which is consistent with a differentiated technology stack even though the spine does not identify the exact product families driving that advantage.

Technology Stack and Platform Differentiation

STACK

QUALCOMM’s technology stack appears to be economically differentiated, but the provided spine does not disclose the architecture map that would let us separate proprietary layers from commodity components. What we can say with confidence is that the company produced a 55.4% gross margin and 27.9% operating margin in FY2025, which is difficult to reconcile with a purely commoditized silicon portfolio.

The investment implication is that the stack likely contains at least one of three moats: software-defined integration, standards-essential IP, or deeply embedded platform relationships. However, because the spine omits segment revenue, customer concentration, and technical architecture detail, any claim that a specific product line is the source of the advantage remains . The strongest factual signal here is not the label of the technology, but the persistence of strong margins alongside $9.04B of annual R&D spend.

  • Proprietary intensity: inferred from high R&D and strong margins, not from disclosed product segmentation.
  • Commodity exposure: cannot be quantified from the spine.
  • Integration depth: likely meaningful, but not directly evidenced in the available filing data.

R&D Pipeline and Launch Read-Through

PIPELINE

The company spent $9.04B on R&D in FY2025, equal to 20.4% of revenue, which is a strong signal that management is actively funding future product cycles rather than merely harvesting legacy cash flows. The latest quarter also shows continued operating momentum, with revenue rising to $12.25B and operating income reaching $3.37B in 2025-12-28, suggesting the current mix is still being supported by ongoing development work.

That said, the pipeline itself is not visible in the provided spine. We do not have named launches, development milestones, customer design wins, or probability-adjusted revenue ramps, so any forecast for next-wave products is necessarily a framework rather than a fact set. On an analyst basis, the most reasonable interpretation is that the R&D budget is large enough to sustain multiple parallel platform bets, but the revenue impact timing is until the company discloses product-level cadence or management commentary in a source pack with segment detail.

  • Capital allocation signal: heavy and sustained R&D indicates active platform defense/extension.
  • Near-term execution signal: sequential revenue growth from $10.37B to $12.25B supports ongoing commercialization.
  • Missing data: launch names, timing, and revenue contribution remain unavailable.

IP Moat and Defensibility

IP

QUALCOMM’s moat thesis is difficult to confirm precisely because the spine does not provide patent counts, expiration schedules, litigation status, or licensing economics. Still, the financial profile is consistent with a defendable IP layer: annual gross margin of 55.4%, ROIC of 41.8%, and R&D of $9.04B imply that the company is earning returns that are difficult to sustain without meaningful differentiated assets.

The key caution is that the actual patent and trade-secret footprint is in this dataset. We therefore cannot state how many years of protection remain, how exposed the company is to litigation, or whether specific rights are renewable/replaceable. From an investment standpoint, the moat is visible in the economics, but the legal architecture of that moat is not visible in the provided facts.

  • Estimated protection window: because patent expiries are not disclosed.
  • Litigation risk: because no case-level disclosures are included.
  • Defensibility signal: margin structure and ROIC strongly suggest economic moat characteristics.
Exhibit 1: Product Portfolio and Lifecycle Indicators
Product / ServiceRevenue Contribution ($)% of TotalGrowth RateLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Consolidated company total $44.28B 100.0% +13.7% YoY Mature Leader
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR audited financial data; computed ratios

Glossary

Products
Chipset
Integrated silicon designed to handle multiple functions on a device or platform. In semiconductors, chipset breadth often reflects how deeply the vendor is embedded in the customer’s product architecture.
Modem
Communication hardware that connects a device to mobile networks. A modem franchise can be highly strategic because it sits at the center of connectivity performance and standards support.
RF front-end
Radio-frequency components that transmit and receive wireless signals. RF content often expands with device complexity and can increase the dollar content per device.
Automotive platform
A technology package designed for in-vehicle compute, connectivity, and infotainment use cases. Automotive ramps are usually slower but can be durable once design wins are secured.
IoT solution
Silicon and software used in connected devices outside smartphones and PCs. IoT is often fragmented, with many small end markets and varied margin profiles.
Licensing / IP monetization
Revenue generated from intellectual property rights rather than physical product shipment. This tends to be higher margin and can stabilize earnings through cycles.
Technologies
5G
Next-generation mobile networking standard with higher bandwidth and lower latency than prior generations. A vendor’s 5G position can influence both device and infrastructure economics.
Edge AI
Artificial intelligence processed on-device rather than in the cloud. Edge AI can raise silicon content and create stickier platform differentiation.
System-on-Chip (SoC)
A chip that integrates multiple computing functions into a single package. SoCs are central to platform integration and often carry higher strategic value than discrete components.
Hardware-software integration
The ability to tightly couple silicon capabilities with software features and developer tools. Deep integration can improve performance, battery life, and customer lock-in.
Process node
The semiconductor manufacturing generation used to fabricate chips. Smaller nodes can improve power efficiency and performance but depend on foundry access.
Architecture roadmap
A company’s planned evolution of platform capabilities over time. Roadmaps often determine whether a vendor can sustain performance and cost leadership.
Industry Terms
Design win
A customer commitment that a chip or platform will be used in a future device. Design wins can foreshadow revenue, but timing to production can be long and uneven.
Content per device
The dollar value of semiconductor content sold into a single end product. Higher content per device can offset unit pressure and drive growth.
Gross margin
Revenue minus cost of revenue, expressed as a percentage of revenue. In semis, it is a quick read on pricing power and mix quality.
Operating margin
Operating income divided by revenue. A strong operating margin suggests the company is converting product economics into earnings efficiently.
Moat
A durable competitive advantage that protects returns on capital. In semiconductors, moats often come from IP, ecosystem lock-in, or system integration.
Royalty stream
High-margin revenue from the use of a company’s IP or standards position. Royalty streams can cushion earnings during product cycles.
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development. In this pane it is the clearest observable proxy for future product investment.
IP
Intellectual property. For QUALCOMM, IP would likely include patents, trade secrets, and other legally protected technology assets.
RF
Radio frequency. RF devices manage wireless signal transmission and reception.
SoC
System-on-chip. A highly integrated chip architecture used in many mobile and embedded devices.
YoY
Year over year. Used to compare a metric with the same period in the prior year.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital. A valuation input that sets the discount rate for future cash flows.
DCF
Discounted cash flow. A valuation method that estimates intrinsic value based on projected future cash flows.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The main risk in this pane is that the company is spending heavily on innovation without enough disclosed evidence of where that spend is landing. R&D was $9.04B or 20.4% of revenue, yet the spine does not identify which product families are responsible for the return on that investment. If the mix shifts unfavorably or a platform fails to scale, the current margin structure could compress faster than the top line suggests.
Technology disruption risk. The most plausible disruption comes from a faster-than-expected shift toward alternative mobile and edge-compute architectures from peers such as MediaTek, Apple silicon, or custom in-house platforms, with a practical risk window over the next 12-36 months. The probability is best framed as moderate rather than high because the company’s current economics remain strong, but the absence of segment and IP disclosures prevents a tighter estimate.
Portfolio implication. The filing data prove the company has a large, profitable product engine, but they do not disclose which end markets are carrying the mix. As a result, the most investable conclusion is that the portfolio is broad enough to support $44.28B of annual revenue, while the exact balance between launch, growth, and mature offerings remains without segment reporting.
We are Long on the product-and-technology setup because QUALCOMM spent $9.04B on R&D while still producing a 55.4% gross margin and 41.8% ROIC, which argues the platform still has real economic leverage. The view would change if future filings showed R&D intensity rising without margin support, or if segment disclosure revealed that growth is concentrated in lower-quality mix that cannot sustain operating margins near 27.9%.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Inference only: no lead-time data provided; margins remain resilient) · Supply-Chain Resilience Proxy: 55.4% GM (Gross margin held at 55.4% in the latest annual/computed data).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Inference only: no lead-time data provided; margins remain resilient
Supply-Chain Resilience Proxy
55.4% GM
Gross margin held at 55.4% in the latest annual/computed data
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The best available proxy suggests QCOM’s supply chain is holding up even without direct supplier disclosure: gross margin is 55.4% and operating margin is 27.9%, which implies procurement and manufacturing economics are not currently being compressed in a way that would show up in reported results. The key risk is that this is an inference, not a direct read on supplier concentration or lead-time exposure, so the absence of disclosure itself is the biggest blind spot.

Concentration Risk and Single Points of Failure

OPAQUE

There is no direct supplier concentration disclosure in the provided spine, so the company’s exact dependence on any one foundry, OSAT, substrate vendor, or logistics partner is . That said, the latest financials do not show obvious stress: gross margin remained 55.4%, operating margin held at 27.9%, and quarterly revenue improved to $12.25B in 2025-12-28 from $10.37B in 2025-06-29.

The most plausible single point of failure in a semiconductor model like this is a high-end manufacturing or packaging bottleneck, but without supplier names the exact dependency cannot be quantified. For portfolio purposes, the actionable conclusion is that QCOM looks functionally resilient but disclosure-poor: if a sole-source wafer, packaging, or test node existed, it is not visible here, so the risk must be treated as a monitoring item rather than a proven weakness.

  • Quantified proxy: 55.4% gross margin suggests no current visible procurement shock.
  • Blind spot: supplier-by-supplier concentration is absent.
  • Implication: any single-point-of-failure claim remains until EDGAR disclosure or management commentary is available.

Geographic Exposure and Tariff Sensitivity

REGIONS UNDISCLOSED

The spine provides no explicit geographic breakdown of manufacturing, assembly, or sourcing, so regional dependence percentages are . That means tariff exposure, country-specific export-control risk, and single-country sourcing concentration cannot be directly measured.

What can be measured is the company’s current operating buffer: cash & equivalents were $7.21B at 2025-12-28, current assets were $24.61B versus current liabilities of $9.82B, and interest coverage was 18.6. Those figures suggest Qualcomm has enough balance-sheet flexibility to absorb a temporary logistics or customs shock, but they do not prove the underlying network is diversified.

  • Geopolitical risk score: because sourcing geography is not disclosed.
  • Tariff exposure: due to missing country-level sourcing data.
  • Investment read: financial resilience is visible; geographic concentration is not.
Component/ServiceSubstitution DifficultyRisk LevelSignal
N/A Foundry / wafer fabrication HIGH CRITICAL BEARISH
N/A Advanced packaging / assembly HIGH HIGH BEARISH
N/A Substrate / interconnect materials MED Medium MED Medium NEUTRAL
N/A Memory / passives / analog inputs MED Medium MED Medium NEUTRAL
N/A Logistics / freight / customs LOW MED Medium NEUTRAL
N/A Test / inspection services MED Medium MED Medium NEUTRAL
N/A Design software / EDA / IP tools LOW LOW BULLISH
N/A Subcontract manufacturing support HIGH HIGH BEARISH
N/A Electronics manufacturing services MED Medium MED Medium NEUTRAL
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend
MetricValue
Gross margin 55.4%
Gross margin 27.9%
Revenue $12.25B
Revenue $10.37B
Component% of COGSTrendKey Risk
Wafer fabrication / outsourced manufacturing… STABLE Foundry capacity tightness or node transition risk…
Assembly, test, and packaging STABLE OSAT bottlenecks or yield volatility
Substrates and interconnect materials RISING Input inflation or supply availability
Electronic components / passives STABLE Longer replenishment cycles if shortages recur…
Freight, duties, and logistics RISING Tariff and customs cost creep
R&D-related tooling / prototyping 20.4% of revenue STABLE High reinvestment intensity can mask supply inefficiency…
SG&A / overhead 7.0% of revenue STABLE Not a direct BOM item, but helps contextualize cost discipline…
Total cost of revenue $19.74B (FY2025 annual) STABLE No visible gross-margin collapse despite rising activity…
Biggest caution. The main supply-chain risk is not a documented supplier outage; it is the complete absence of supplier, customer, and geography disclosure. In the audited data, gross margin still printed at 55.4% and current ratio at 2.51, so there is no evidence of acute distress, but the lack of visibility means investors cannot quantify single-source dependency or tariff exposure with confidence.
Single biggest vulnerability. The most likely single point of failure is a high-end foundry or advanced packaging dependency, but the supplier name and dependency rate are . If that node were disrupted, the impact could plausibly hit a meaningful share of revenue because QCOM generated $12.25B in the latest quarter and $44.28B in annual revenue; however, the exact revenue-at-risk cannot be quantified from the spine. Mitigation would likely require multi-quarter qualification and rerouting of production, so the practical recovery timeline is best viewed as months rather than weeks, though that timing is an analyst estimate, not a disclosed fact.
Our view is neutral-to-Long on supply-chain resilience because the reported economics are still strong: gross margin is 55.4%, operating margin is 27.9%, and revenue growth was +13.7% even while direct supply-chain data are missing. What would change our mind is disclosure of a concentrated foundry, packaging, or customer dependency above roughly 25% of revenue or capacity, or evidence that tariffs/export controls are forcing margin compression; until then, the key issue is opacity rather than proven fragility.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Street Expectations
Consensus appears constructive on QUALCOMM’s long-run earnings power, but the market is still discounting a sharper earnings reset than the Street’s model path implies. The key tension is that FY2025 revenue grew to $44.28B and the latest quarter generated $3.00B of net income, yet computed EPS growth is -44.1% YoY, so the debate is less about demand and more about whether earnings normalize fast enough to justify a much higher intrinsic value.
Current Price
$156.00
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$136.9B
DCF Fair Value
$430
our model
vs Current
+234.8%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$155.00
Derived from analyst targets found in evidence; 3 named targets average to $226.67
Buy / Hold / Sell
4 / 1 / 0
Evidence-based coverage sample; one explicit Hold and four Long calls
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
$3.46
No audited street consensus quarter EPS set provided in spine
Consensus Revenue
$13.19B
No audited street consensus revenue estimate set provided in spine
Our Target
$429.74
DCF base fair value, 6.0% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth
Difference vs Street
+89.6%
Our target vs $226.67 consensus target average

Street Says vs We Say

CONSENSUS GAP

STREET SAYS: QUALCOMM should compound steadily, with the evidence set showing a clustered target-price range from $135 to $300 and an average around $226.67. The named calls are generally constructive, but the Street appears to be pricing in a moderate rerating rather than a full normalization of earnings power. In that framing, revenue growth and share repurchases matter, but not enough to justify an extremely high fair value today.

WE SAY: The audited and computed data support a materially higher value. FY2025 revenue was $44.28B, latest-quarter revenue was $12.25B, and operating margin remained 27.9%; our base DCF lands at $429.74, with bear/base/bull outcomes of $187.79, $429.74, and $988.99. That means our view is Long versus consensus because the market is still not paying for the franchise’s cash-generation durability, even after the -44.1% EPS growth reset in the latest computed ratio set.

  • Revenue: Street is implicitly focused on gradual growth; we think the reported $44.28B base and strong margins support higher equity value.
  • EPS: Street is underweighting normalized earnings power; we see the reset as transitory absent new evidence.
  • Growth rate: The market is discounting -14.3% implied growth in reverse DCF terms, which is too pessimistic versus the operating data.
  • Fair value: Street’s cluster is below our $429.74 base case by a wide margin.

Recent Revision Trends

REVISION MIX

The evidence set suggests a mixed-to-upward revision bias in long-run earnings expectations, but it is not a clean Long sweep. The explicit analyst targets mentioned in the evidence span $135 to $300, with a concentration in the low- to mid-$200s, indicating that revisions are being tempered by concerns around earnings normalization, leverage, and the market’s willingness to pay up for semiconductor franchises after a profit reset.

On the operating side, the direction of revisions appears more favorable than the market price implies: audited revenue advanced to $44.28B in FY2025, the latest quarter delivered $12.25B of revenue, and the survey’s forward EPS path rises to $12.20 in 2026 and $15.00 over 3-5 years. The key driver behind the conservative Street posture is not a collapse in sales, but skepticism that current margins and cash generation can persist without a cleaner earnings trajectory.

Coverage Snapshot and Read-Through

COVERAGE

The evidence provided only contains a sparse set of explicit analyst calls, but those calls still matter because they frame the debate around QUALCOMM’s valuation. The named targets cluster around a range that is supportive of the stock, yet still far below the deterministic DCF output, which suggests the Street is respecting the company’s quality but not underwriting a full re-rating. That is consistent with a name that has strong profitability and cash generation, but also a visible earnings reset that tempers how aggressive analysts want to be on price targets.

For portfolio construction, the practical message is that the sell-side is not uniformly Short; it is simply more conservative than the model-based valuation stack. The current quote of $156.00 sits well below the evidence-based target average of $226.67, but also far below our intrinsic value work, which means the spread can close either through earnings normalization or through the market gradually gaining confidence in the durability of QUALCOMM’s cash flows.

Consensus Estimates Context

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $430 per share

Monte Carlo: $341 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=90%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -14.3% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Fair Value $135
Fair Value $300
Fair Value $226.67
Revenue $44.28B
Revenue $12.25B
Revenue 27.9%
Operating margin $429.74
DCF $187.79
Exhibit 1: Street vs Our Estimates Framework
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateKey Driver of Difference
Revenue (latest quarter) $13.19B $12.25B Street estimate set not provided; our anchor is audited Q4 FY2025 revenue…
EPS (latest quarter) $3.46 $2.78 No broader consensus print provided; our figure is audited latest quarter EPS…
Operating margin 27.0% 27.9% We anchor on deterministic computed ratio from spine…
Gross margin 54.6% 55.4% Reported cost structure and mix remain strong in audited data…
Revenue growth +11.8% +13.7% Street likely models more normalization; spine shows stronger audited growth…
Net margin 11.4% 12.5% Model uses exact computed ratio; consensus not provided in spine…
Source: Evidence claims within supplied analyst mentions; Authoritative Financial Data for financial anchors
Exhibit 2: Annual Street Expectations and Survey Path
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2023 $32.17 per share $5.01
2024 $34.99 per share $5.01
2025 $41.10 per share $5.01
2026E $42.45 per share $5.01 +3.3% revenue/share; +1.4% EPS
3-5 Year $5.01
Source: Institutional analyst survey; Authoritative Financial Data
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage and Explicit Targets Mentioned in Evidence
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Evidence claims supplied in the prompt; independent institutional survey for cross-check
MetricValue
Fair Value $135
Fair Value $300
Revenue $44.28B
Revenue $12.25B
Revenue $12.20
EPS $15.00
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 25.6
P/S 3.1
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that Street price targets look meaningfully less aggressive than the model valuation: the evidence-based analyst average is about $226.67, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $429.74. That gap matters because it implies the sell-side is accepting some multiple compression and/or slower EPS normalization even though the audited business still produced 27.9% operating margin and 55.4% gross margin.
The biggest caution is leverage and earnings volatility: long-term debt stands at $14.82B, debt to equity is 3.02, and computed EPS growth is -44.1% YoY. If the market decides the 2025 earnings reset is structural rather than temporary, analyst targets near the low-$200s may prove too optimistic.
Consensus could be right if the next few quarters show that margin recovery stalls, with operating income failing to re-accelerate from the latest $3.37B quarterly level and EPS staying near the current reset base. Evidence that would confirm the Street’s more cautious view would be a sustained pattern of flat-to-down earnings despite revenue holding around the current $12B quarterly run-rate.
Semper Signum’s view is Long: the combination of 55.4% gross margin, 27.9% operating margin, and a DCF base value of $429.74 argues that the stock is still priced well below normalized earnings power. We would change our mind if audited results showed the latest quarter’s $3.00B net income was not repeatable or if revenue growth decelerated materially below the current +13.7% YoY pace.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
QUALCOMM (QCOM) Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $5.01 (FY2025 diluted EPS per audited EDGAR data) · Latest Quarter EPS: $2.78 (Quarter ended 2025-12-28) · Latest Quarter Revenue: $12.25B (Quarter ended 2025-12-28).
TTM EPS
$5.01
FY2025 diluted EPS per audited EDGAR data
Latest Quarter EPS
$2.78
Quarter ended 2025-12-28
Latest Quarter Revenue
$12.25B
Quarter ended 2025-12-28
Gross Margin
55.4%
FY2025 computed ratio
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $12.20 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Operating Strength, But Bottom-Line Volatility

QUALITY MIX

QUALCOMM’s earnings quality looks better at the operating line than at the net income line. In FY2025, operating income was $12.36B on $44.28B of revenue, producing a 27.9% operating margin, while gross margin held at 55.4%. That is the profile of a business with meaningful pricing power or mix strength, not a company struggling to generate economic value.

At the same time, reported earnings were noisy: net income was $5.54B in FY2025 versus $8.66B in the 9M cumulative period and $3.00B in the latest quarter, while diluted EPS was $5.01 for FY2025. The quality concern is not solvency or cash generation — operating cash flow was $14.012B — but rather how much of the operating profit converts into stable, repeatable net earnings after R&D-heavy investment and below-the-line items. With R&D at 20.4% of revenue and SG&A at 7.0%, the company is clearly prioritizing technology leadership over near-term margin smoothness.

  • Positive: strong gross and operating margins imply durable core economics.
  • Caution: volatile net income suggests accounting or non-operating noise still matters.
  • One-time items: as a a portion of earnings; no explicit itemization provided in the spine.

Revision Trends: No Quantified Street Trend, But Forward Numbers Remain Selectively Skeptical

REVISIONS

The Financial Data does not provide a 90-day analyst revision series, so the exact direction and magnitude of estimate changes cannot be verified. That said, the qualitative setup is clear: the market is not fully underwriting QUALCOMM’s operating power, as shown by a live share price of $128.35 against a deterministic DCF base fair value of $429.74 and a reverse DCF implying -14.3% growth at a 10.3% implied WACC.

In practical terms, that means revisions are likely being anchored more to durability and cycle timing than to whether the company can generate profit at all. The latest quarter’s sequential improvement in revenue from $10.37B to $12.25B and operating income from $2.76B to $3.37B gives bulls something to point at, but the lack of catalyst disclosure keeps the revision debate centered on whether this is a temporary rebound or the start of a more sustained reacceleration.

  • Metrics being watched: EPS durability, revenue trajectory, operating margin, and cash conversion.
  • Estimated magnitude: because the spine contains no broker revision table.
  • Directional read: cautious-to-positive if sequential strength persists.

Management Credibility: Respectable, But Not Fully Testable From This Spine

CREDIBILITY

Management credibility appears medium-to-high based on the financial record available, but the spine does not include explicit guidance history, restatements, or meeting-the-number cadence. What we can verify is that the company remains highly profitable at the operating level, with $12.36B of FY2025 operating income, a 2.51 current ratio, and 18.6x interest coverage, which implies the team has not overextended the business financially.

There is also no evidence here of balance-sheet distress or obvious accounting stress, though goodwill rose to $14.18B at 2025-12-28 from $11.36B at 2025-09-28, which should keep investors attentive to acquisition accounting or asset-quality scrutiny. The one caveat is that the data do not permit a direct judgment on goal-post moving or messaging consistency across quarters because earnings-call transcripts and formal guidance ranges are absent.

  • Credibility score: Medium-High.
  • Supports credibility: strong margins, healthy liquidity, and serviceable leverage.
  • Limits: no visible guidance history or restatement history in the spine.

Next Quarter Preview: Watch Revenue Recovery, Margin Hold, and Cash Conversion

NEXT Q

The next quarter should be judged on whether QUALCOMM can sustain the sequential revenue rebound seen from $10.37B to $12.25B while keeping operating income near the latest $3.37B level. Because the spine lacks consensus estimates, I would frame the working base case around mid-single-digit to low-double-digit sequential volatility rather than a single precise Street number. The most important datapoint is whether revenue can hold above the latest quarter’s $12.25B level without sacrificing the 27.9% operating margin profile.

In my view, the cleanest tell will be the relationship between operating income and net income. If operating income advances but net income lags again, the market will keep discounting the quality of earnings; if both move higher together, it would support a more durable rerating. Also watch cash and equivalents, which improved to $7.21B at 2025-12-28 after dipping to $5.52B at 2025-09-28, because continued liquidity stability helps validate the company’s investment-heavy model.

  • Key metrics: revenue, operating margin, net income, cash.
  • Most important datapoint: whether quarterly revenue stays above $12.25B.
  • Our estimate: due to missing consensus and guidance data.
LATEST EPS
$2.78
Q ending 2025-12
AVG EPS (8Q)
$2.32
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$5.01
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$10.56
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $5.01
2023-06 $5.01 +5.3%
2023-09 $5.01 +301.2%
2023-12 $5.01 -61.7%
2024-03 $5.01 +35.5% -16.3%
2024-06 $5.01 +17.5% -8.7%
2024-09 $5.01 +39.7% +377.1%
2024-12 $5.01 +15.0% -68.5%
2025-03 $5.01 +22.3% -11.0%
2025-06 $5.01 +29.3% -3.6%
2025-09 $5.01 -44.1% +106.2%
2025-12 $5.01 -1.8% -44.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy (Unavailable in Spine)
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: Company 10-Q / earnings releases not provided in the authoritative spine; data gap noted
MetricValue
Net income $12.36B
Net income $44.28B
Revenue 27.9%
Operating margin 55.4%
Net income $5.54B
Net income $8.66B
Pe $3.00B
EPS $5.01
MetricValue
Revenue $10.37B
Revenue $12.25B
Pe $3.37B
Operating margin 27.9%
Fair Value $7.21B
Fair Value $5.52B
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $5.01 $44.3B $5.5B
Q4 2023 $5.01 $44.3B $5.5B
Q1 2024 $5.01 $44.3B $5.5B
Q2 2024 $5.01 $44.3B $5.5B
Q4 2024 $5.01 $44.3B $5.5B
Q1 2025 $5.01 $44.3B $5.5B
Q2 2025 $5.01 $44.3B $5.5B
Q4 2025 $5.01 $44.3B $5.5B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The key risk is that net income continues to decouple from operating profit. FY2025 operating income was $12.36B, but net income was only $5.54B and diluted EPS was $5.01, so any further widening of that gap would reinforce the market’s skepticism about earnings durability. That is especially relevant because the spine does not provide guidance ranges, leaving investors without a management anchor if the next quarter disappoints.
Earnings miss risk. The line item most likely to drive a miss is net income, especially if it falls below roughly $2.7B in a quarter or if operating income slips materially below the latest $3.37B level. In that case, the stock could react sharply; for a high-multiple semiconductor name with a 25.6x PE, a one-quarter disappointment could plausibly trigger a 5%–10% downside move as investors reassess the durability of the earnings leg.
Most important takeaway. The single biggest signal in this scorecard is that QUALCOMM’s operating engine remains strong even as reported earnings have been volatile: FY2025 revenue rose 13.7% YoY to $44.28B, but net income fell 45.4% YoY to $5.54B and diluted EPS fell 44.1% to $5.01. That divergence suggests the next quarter should be judged less on headline top-line growth and more on whether net earnings can finally track operating profitability more cleanly.
Exhibit 1: Last Reported Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
2025-03-30 $5.01 $44.3B
2025-06-29 $5.01 $44.3B
2025-09-28 $5.01 $44.28B
2025-12-28 $5.01 $44.3B
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarters ended 2025-03-30, 2025-06-29, 2025-12-28; authoritative financial data
Guidance accuracy cannot be quantified from the spine. No quarterly guidance ranges or management targets are provided in the authoritative facts, so within-range performance and guidance error cannot be measured here. The most important implication is that the scorecard lacks the very input that usually explains whether a beat is repeatable or merely a one-off.
Our differentiated view is that QUALCOMM’s earnings picture is better than the market’s current pricing implies, but the evidence is still mixed: FY2025 revenue was $44.28B and operating margin was 27.9%, yet diluted EPS was only $5.01 and reverse DCF implies -14.3% growth. That makes the stock Long on long-term fundamentals, neutral-to-cautious on near-term earnings predictability. We would change our mind if the next 1–2 quarters show operating income improving without another gap versus net income, or if management provides a credible guidance framework that tightens the earnings path; absent that, the market may continue to discount the stock despite strong operating economics.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
QUALCOMM (QCOM) — Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 68/100 (Balanced but constructive: strong profitability and valuation gap offset by EPS volatility and leverage.) · Long Signals: 8 (Key positives: gross margin 55.4%, ROIC 41.8%, DCF fair value $429.74, P(upside) 89.6%.) · Short Signals: 4 (Primary cautions: EPS growth Y/Y -44.1%, net income growth Y/Y -45.4%, debt/equity 3.02, goodwill $14.18B.).
Overall Signal Score
68/100
Balanced but constructive: strong profitability and valuation gap offset by EPS volatility and leverage.
Bullish Signals
8
Key positives: gross margin 55.4%, ROIC 41.8%, DCF fair value $429.74, P(upside) 89.6%.
Bearish Signals
4
Primary cautions: EPS growth Y/Y -44.1%, net income growth Y/Y -45.4%, debt/equity 3.02, goodwill $14.18B.
Data Freshness
Live + 2025-12-28
Market data updated Mar 24, 2026; latest audited filing quarter ends 2025-12-28, with typical SEC lag.
Most important takeaway: the non-obvious signal is that Qualcomm’s top line is still expanding, but the market is discounting the business as if that growth is fragile. The clearest evidence is the combination of Revenue Growth Yoy of +13.7% versus Net Income Growth Yoy of -45.4% and the reverse DCF’s implied growth rate of -14.3%, which implies investors are paying more attention to earnings conversion and durability than to reported sales momentum.

Alternative Data: Hiring, Traffic, and IP Signals

ALT DATA

The provided spine does not include direct alternative-data feeds such as job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent counts, so those signals are for this pane. That said, the audited and survey data still give a useful proxy for ecosystem activity: Qualcomm’s R&D expense was $9.04B in 2025, equal to 20.4% of revenue, which is consistent with a company actively funding design wins, standards work, and platform development.

From a signal perspective, the best corroborating evidence is the sustained per-share trend in the institutional survey: revenue/share rose from $32.17 in 2023 to $41.10 in 2025, while EPS rose from $8.43 to $12.03 over the same period. If future alternative data showed weaker hiring or slowing patent activity while this R&D intensity stayed high, that would imply investment is not converting into commercial traction; if the opposite were true, it would strengthen the case that current valuation is overly pessimistic.

  • Freshness note: no alternative-data timestamp was supplied in the spine.
  • Methodology note: in this pane, R&D intensity and per-share growth are used as proxies, not substitutes, for explicit web/hiring/IP feeds.

Sentiment: Market Skepticism Exceeds Fundamentals

SENTIMENT

Sentiment is mixed to cautious rather than euphoric. The stock trades at $156.00 versus a computed DCF fair value of $429.74 and a Monte Carlo median value of $341.10, yet the reverse DCF implies the market is effectively assuming -14.3% long-run growth. That gap is too large to read as simple noise; it suggests investors are discounting the durability of earnings, not just the current cycle.

Institutional survey inputs support that interpretation. Qualcomm’s Industry Rank is 41 of 94, with Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, and Technical Rank 3, which points to a middle-of-the-pack sentiment posture rather than a crowded Long consensus. At the same time, Financial Strength is A and earnings predictability is 65, so the pessimism is not about solvency; it is about whether the company can convert strong margins and R&D spend into cleaner earnings growth over the next several quarters.

  • Cross-check: audited quarterly revenue was still healthy at $12.25B in 2025-12-28.
  • Interpretation: the market is likely waiting for a clearer earnings inflection before rewarding the stock.
PIOTROSKI F
2/9
Weak
ALTMAN Z
0.87
Distress
Exhibit 1: Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Fundamental Momentum Revenue growth +13.7% IMPROVING Demand is still positive, but not accelerating enough to fully re-rate the stock.
Profitability Gross margin 55.4% Stable / strong Core economics remain resilient for a semiconductor franchise.
Profitability Operating margin 27.9% STABLE Operating leverage is intact despite cyclicality.
Earnings Conversion Net income growth Y/Y -45.4% Weakening Bottom-line conversion is materially lagging revenue.
Capital intensity R&D as % of revenue 20.4% Elevated Heavy reinvestment supports moat but caps near-term earnings conversion.
Balance sheet Current ratio 2.51 STABLE Near-term liquidity is adequate.
Balance sheet Debt to equity 3.02 Leverage elevated Capital structure adds sensitivity if growth slows.
Valuation P/E and P/S 25.6x / 3.1x Moderately rich Stock is not priced as distressed; rerating needs earnings durability.
Model gap DCF fair value vs spot $429.74 vs $156.00 Large discount Fundamental models imply substantial upside if assumptions hold.
Market calibration Reverse DCF implied growth -14.3% Skeptical Market is pricing a long-run slowdown rather than steady compounding.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; live market data; computed ratios; independent institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 2/9 (Weak)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving FAIL
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 0.87 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.279
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.064
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 0.164
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.231
Z-Score DISTRESS 0.87
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Takeaway. The dashboard is internally mixed: the business still screens as high quality on margin and capital returns, but the signal weakens where it matters most for equity holders — earnings conversion and leverage. The contrast between operating margin of 27.9% and net income growth of -45.4% is the clearest warning that top-line strength is not yet translating into equally strong bottom-line momentum.
Biggest caution: earnings are deteriorating faster than sales. Revenue growth is still +13.7%, but EPS growth Yoy is -44.1% and net income growth Yoy is -45.4%, which means the equity story is vulnerable if mix, licensing dynamics, or operating expenses remain unfavorable. The balance-sheet overlay matters too: debt to equity is 3.02 and goodwill rose to $14.18B in 2025-12-28, increasing scrutiny on intangible asset quality and capital allocation.
Aggregate signal picture: the overall signal mix is constructive but not clean enough to call a decisive breakout. Strong profitability metrics — including gross margin of 55.4%, operating margin of 27.9%, and ROIC of 41.8% — are being offset by EPS growth of -44.1%, elevated leverage, and a market that is pricing in -14.3% implied long-run growth. That combination usually supports a selective Long stance for long-horizon investors, but it does not yet justify an aggressive momentum call.
We are Long on QCOM on a 3-5 year basis because the gap between the live price of $156.00 and our base DCF value of $429.74 is too large to ignore, especially with ROIC at 41.8% and Financial Strength A. That said, this is not a clean near-term momentum setup because EPS growth is -44.1% and the reverse DCF implies -14.3% growth, so the market is clearly demanding proof of earnings durability before rerating the shares. We would change our mind if revenue growth stalls while net income remains negative on a Y/Y basis for multiple quarters, or if goodwill/leverage continue to rise without corresponding operating improvement.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile — QUALCOMM INC/DE (QCOM)
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 0.30 (WACC beta floor; institutional beta is 1.20).
Beta
0.30
WACC beta floor; institutional beta is 1.20
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The market is discounting Qualcomm far more aggressively than the deterministic valuation stack would suggest: the live price is $156.00 versus a DCF base case of $429.74 and a Monte Carlo median of $341.10. That gap matters because the reverse DCF implies -14.3% growth and a 10.3% WACC, which is much more pessimistic than the model’s 6.0% dynamic WACC.

Liquidity Profile

LIQUIDITY

Liquidity looks workable for a large-cap semiconductor name, but the spine only provides partial market microstructure data. The verified balance-sheet proxy shows current ratio of 2.51, cash & equivalents of $7.21B, and current liabilities of $9.82B at 2025-12-28, which supports short-term flexibility. That said, the requested trading-liquidity metrics—average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and market impact—are not present in the Financial Data, so they cannot be stated as facts.

From a portfolio-construction perspective, the safest conclusion is that QCOM should generally be liquid enough for institutional use given its $136.95B market cap and 1.07B shares outstanding, but specific block-trade costs remain . The name’s size typically supports manageable execution, yet this pane cannot quantify spread or impact without market-depth data. Use caution when planning larger changes in exposure until live trading statistics are supplied.

Technical Profile

TECHNICALS

The Financial Data does not include price history or indicator outputs for moving averages, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance, so those technical fields are . What can be stated factually is that the institutional survey assigns Qualcomm a Technical Rank of 3 on a 1-5 scale, which is middle-of-the-pack rather than a strong technical leadership reading.

For factual context around market positioning, the stock trades at $156.00 versus a computed DCF base case of $429.74 and a reverse DCF implied growth rate of -14.3%. Those are valuation facts, not trading signals, but they do explain why the market may be treating the chart as less important than the earnings debate. Without daily candles, no claim can be made about trend or momentum regime.

Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Profile
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Computed Ratios
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: — historical price series not provided in Financial Data
Exhibit 4: Quantitative Factor Snapshot
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Computed Ratios
Biggest caution. The clearest risk in this pane is earnings fragility relative to sales growth: revenue growth is +13.7% while net income growth is -45.4% and EPS growth is -44.1%. That mix suggests the company is still growing the top line, but the conversion of revenue into bottom-line expansion has weakened materially, which is exactly the kind of pattern that can compress multiples.
Drawdown limitation. The Financial Data does not include historical price path data, so no factual peak-to-trough study can be computed without inventing numbers. The relevant risk proxy we can verify is balance-sheet sensitivity: debt to equity is 3.02 and total liabilities to equity is 6.1, which can amplify equity volatility during earnings resets.
Correlation gap. No correlation series is included in the spine, so the pane cannot verify beta-to-market behavior, sector coupling, or peer divergence. The closest factual substitute is the institutional risk set, which shows beta of 1.20 and price stability of 50, implying a profile that is neither defensive nor extremely unstable.
Factor read-through. The spine does not provide factor scores or percentile ranks, so factor positioning cannot be quantified directly here. What can be stated with confidence is that the business fundamentals support a quality tilt—ROIC is 41.8% and gross margin is 55.4%—but the latest earnings trend is mixed, with revenue growth of +13.7% against net income growth of -45.4%.
Quant verdict. The quantitative picture is mixed-to-positive for positioning: profitability and capital efficiency remain strong, with gross margin at 55.4%, operating margin at 27.9%, and ROIC at 41.8%, but the current earnings trend is not clean because net income growth is -45.4%. On balance, the quant setup supports a Neutral to modestly constructive stance for the fundamental thesis, but only if the next quarters show revenue stability and a recovery in earnings conversion.
We think QCOM’s quant profile is Long only if earnings conversion normalizes: the stock has a verified DCF fair value of $429.74 versus a live price of $156.00, but the latest comparison window shows -44.1% EPS growth and -45.4% net income growth. That is Long for long-term upside only if management can sustain revenue growth and keep operating income above roughly the current annualized run-rate; if the next two quarters do not show that, we would move to a more cautious stance. What would change our mind is either a sustained improvement in YoY earnings growth or evidence that the reverse DCF’s -14.3% growth assumption is too pessimistic.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Options & Derivatives
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The key derivative signal is not a crowded downside trade but a valuation-driven convexity gap: QCOM trades at $156.00 versus a deterministic DCF base case of $429.74 and a Monte Carlo median of $341.10. That asymmetry means the market is implicitly treating the stock as a far lower-growth asset than the audited earnings power and model outputs justify, which is the setup most likely to matter for long-dated calls rather than near-dated momentum trades.

Implied Volatility: Wide Theoretical Move, but No Live IV Tape

IV / RV

We do not have a live option-chain snapshot, so the current 30-day IV, IV rank, and IV percentile are . What we can say with confidence is that the stock’s pricing context is highly asymmetric: the share price is $156.00, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $429.74 and the Monte Carlo median is $341.10. That means the equity is trading far below multiple model-based fair value anchors, which is the kind of setup that often keeps long-dated call structures bid even when short-dated realized movement is muted.

Against realized fundamentals, the recent operating trend is constructive but not explosive. Revenue growth YoY is +13.7%, yet EPS growth YoY is -44.1% and net income growth YoY is -45.4%, so the market has a legitimate reason to discount immediate upside expansion until earnings growth catches revenue growth. If IV were available, the key question would be whether the market is pricing earnings risk above the company’s actual business volatility; absent that tape, the best inference is that the options market is likely to express more skepticism in short-dated tenors than the audited margins alone would justify.

  • Gross margin: 55.4%
  • Operating margin: 27.9%
  • EV/EBITDA: 10.4
  • PE: 25.6

Options Flow: No Trade Tape, So the Read Is Structural Rather Than Microstructural

FLOW

No unusual options activity, large print tape, strike-specific open interest, or expiry concentration was provided in the authoritative spine, so any claim about aggressive call buying or put hedging would be speculation. In that vacuum, the most responsible inference is to frame QCOM as a structural convexity name rather than a confirmed flow-led momentum trade. The company’s audited data support that framing: QCOM generated $12.25B of revenue and $3.00B of net income in the latest quarter, while annual revenue reached $44.28B.

For an institutional desk, the lack of flow data matters because it prevents confirmation of whether traders are paying up for upside optionality or defending downside through put spreads. If there were visible positioning, the strike/expiry context would be crucial: with the stock at $156.00 and the 3-5 year institutional target range at $180.00–$270.00, longer-dated calls would be the more natural expression for a re-rating thesis, while short-dated puts would only make sense on a catalyst-driven compression view. For now, the tape remains .

  • Open interest concentrations:
  • Large trades:
  • Institutional options signaling:
  • Notable strike/expiry:

Short Interest: No Evidence of a Squeeze Setup

SHORTS

Short interest is , days to cover is , and cost to borrow data were not provided. That means there is no basis here to argue for a squeeze or for a borrow-driven put premium distortion. In other words, the derivatives read is not being dominated by a visible short-interest catalyst.

From a fundamental-risk lens, the company does have meaningful leverage with $14.82B of long-term debt and total liabilities to equity of 6.1, but it also has a current ratio of 2.51 and cash & equivalents of $7.21B, which makes a solvency-driven squeeze thesis unlikely. Squeeze risk is therefore best characterized as Low on the information available, not because the stock is risk-free, but because there is no documented short base to force one.

  • Current SI a portion of float:
  • Days to cover:
  • Cost to borrow trend:
  • Squeeze risk: Low
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure and Skew Framework
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; Quantitative Model Outputs; Market data (no live option chain provided)
MetricValue
DCF $156.00
DCF $429.74
DCF $341.10
Revenue growth +13.7%
Revenue growth -44.1%
EPS growth -45.4%
MetricValue
Revenue $12.25B
Revenue $3.00B
Revenue $44.28B
Fair Value $156.00
Fair Value $180.00–$270.00
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning and Proxy Flow Signals
Fund TypeDirection
HF Long
MF Long
Pension Long
HF Options
MF Long
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; options data not provided
Biggest risk. The main caution is that the earnings base has weakened even as revenue recovered: revenue growth YoY is +13.7%, but net income growth YoY is -45.4% and EPS growth YoY is -44.1%. If that disconnect persists, option sellers can keep implied upside capped and short-dated calls may decay faster than bulls expect.
Synthesis. With no live options chain, the best derivative framing is that QCOM is pricing like a value-dislocation name rather than a catalyst-compression name. Using the model outputs, a reasonable earnings-window move framework is roughly ±$20–$35 into the next earnings event if the market simply reprices around the Monte Carlo median and the live price, but the full probabilistic distribution is much wider over longer horizons, with a 5th percentile of $94.09 and 75th percentile of $576.84. The implied probability of a large multi-hundred-dollar rerating is not knowable from the data provided, but the model’s 89.6% upside probability indicates that longer-dated options embed more upside convexity than downside tail risk.
We are Long on QCOM’s long-dated derivative setup because the stock at $156.00 sits far below the deterministic DCF base case of $429.74 and the Monte Carlo median of $341.10. That said, we would turn neutral if the next two quarters fail to convert revenue growth into EPS growth, since EPS is still down -44.1% YoY. A sustained re-acceleration in per-share earnings, or clear evidence that options flow is building calls at longer expiries, would strengthen the Long view further; absent that, the trade remains a valuation convexity idea rather than a confirmed catalyst breakout.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
This risk pane focuses on the specific ways the Qualcomm thesis can fail even if headline revenue and earnings remain positive. The key issue is not whether Qualcomm is currently profitable — it is — but whether the company can sustain premium handset demand, defend licensing economics, and keep converting those profits into durable cash flow and per-share value. On the latest audited and market data, Qualcomm still screens as financially solid, with a current ratio of 2.51x, interest coverage of 18.6x, operating margin of 27.9%, and net margin of 12.5%. However, the most recent year-over-year comparisons also show earnings pressure: EPS growth is -44.1% and net income growth is -45.4%, while revenue growth is still positive at +13.7%. That combination means the bull case can be damaged by a relatively small set of operating disappointments, especially in premium Android units, royalty durability, or capital return execution. The purpose of this section is to define those failure points concretely, using audited financials, deterministic ratios, and the live market price of $156.00 as of Mar 24, 2026.
CURRENT RATIO
2.5x
Latest computed ratio: 2.51x
INTEREST COV
18.6x
Latest computed ratio: 18.6x
NET MARGIN
12.5%
Latest computed ratio: 12.5%
TOTAL DEBT
$14.8B
Long-term debt at latest interim: $14.82B
NET DEBT
$7.6B
Cash & equivalents at latest interim: $7.21B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$169M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
4.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
19.9x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
handset-demand-normalization Qualcomm would be in real trouble if handset revenue or handset chipset units post two or more consecutive quarters of year-over-year decline after channel inventories are normalized, because that would indicate end-demand weakness rather than temporary digestion. The same concern would intensify if management guided the next 12 months below current consensus and explicitly blamed weak consumer demand rather than timing. The risk is most visible in premium Android ecosystems, where Qualcomm depends on flagship device content, design wins, and refresh cycles at OEMs such as Samsung, Xiaomi, and other large Android vendors. If premium unit softness persists while content-per-device gains stall, the thesis loses its primary growth engine. True 40%
margin-and-fcf-durability The thesis breaks if Qualcomm’s operating margin, currently 27.9%, fails to hold up through a full demand cycle and free cash flow stops converting at a rate consistent with the company’s historical profitability. A sustained move below the valuation base case would matter more than a single weak quarter, especially if gross margin compression comes from pricing pressure, unfavorable mix, or underutilization at the same time. This is a critical risk because Qualcomm’s latest net margin is 12.5% and operating cash flow is $14.01B, so the equity story still assumes the company can maintain high-quality cash generation. If those metrics deteriorate while revenue remains only moderately growing, the market could decide the business is more cyclical than compounder-like. True 33%
competitive-advantage-durability The moat case fails if Qualcomm loses premium Android SoC or modem share to technically superior or cheaper alternatives from competitors such as MediaTek, Samsung LSI, or integrated platform efforts by major OEMs. It also fails if QTL licensing revenue or earnings before tax become structurally weaker because royalty enforcement, collection, or effective rates weaken beyond normal handset-cycle variation. Qualcomm’s economics are bifurcated between chips and licensing, so sustained weakness in either leg can impair the whole model. The most damaging version of this risk is not a temporary design loss, but a pattern of OEM backward integration or competition that reduces Qualcomm’s content capture at the same time as licensing monetization becomes harder to defend. True 37%
valuation-model-reality-check The valuation case breaks if conservative assumptions imply that Qualcomm’s intrinsic value is at or below the live share price of $156.00, especially if the market moves to a higher discount rate than the model’s 6.0% WACC. The reverse DCF already signals a harder hurdle: the market is effectively embedding an implied WACC of 10.3% and an implied growth rate of -14.3%, which shows how much skepticism is already in the stock. With a base DCF value of $429.74, a bear case of $187.79, and a Monte Carlo 5th percentile of $94.09, the thesis is vulnerable to small changes in growth, terminal assumptions, or sustained margin compression. If the company fails to prove durable EPS power, valuation can compress even without a catastrophic operating collapse. True 46%
capital-return-signal-quality Capital returns stop supporting the thesis if dividend growth or buybacks are funded by balance-sheet drawdown instead of recurring free cash flow, or if repurchases are materially diluted by stock compensation. Qualcomm’s cash and equivalents were $7.21B at the latest interim period, with long-term debt at $14.82B, so the company has flexibility, but that does not guarantee that per-share returns will stay strong through a down cycle. A weaker cash conversion profile would show up first in dividend growth slowing from the historical 7.0% CAGR implied in the institutional survey and then in buyback pacing becoming more defensive. The danger is not insolvency; it is that capital allocation stops being accretive enough to matter at the current valuation. True 28%
evidence-gap-resolution The thesis breaks if new evidence from customers, competitors, or supply-chain sources validates bear arguments that are not yet fully visible in Qualcomm’s financial statements. That could include sustained share losses, pricing pressure, or inferior product performance relative to peers, especially if later reported quarters show the pattern was broader than a single cycle. It also becomes a problem if diversification into adjacent markets fails to offset handset volatility. Because Qualcomm’s latest annual revenue is $44.28B and operating income is $12.36B, the company still has room to absorb setbacks, but the thesis relies on these being temporary or isolated rather than structural. If the evidence gap closes against Qualcomm, the market is likely to revisit its assumptions quickly. True 42%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (18)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
handset-demand-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates how much of Qualcomm's handset weakness is cyclical inventory correction relative to true unit demand. Qualcomm reported quarterly revenue of $10.98B, $10.37B, and $12.25B across the latest periods, so the debate is whether those swings reflect timing or sustained demand shifts. A structural slowdown would matter more if premium OEMs such as Samsung, Xiaomi, or other Android leaders reduce flagship adoption over multiple refresh cycles rather than one quarter. True high
handset-demand-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underappreciate that Qualcomm's earnings sensitivity is not just to unit recovery but to the mix of devices and the share of premium Android content per device. With operating margin at 27.9% and gross margin at 55.4%, even modest mix deterioration can disproportionately pressure EPS and operating income. That means a seemingly small OEM mix shift can matter more than a simple handset unit forecast would suggest. True high
handset-demand-normalization [NOTED] The kill file already recognizes that premium Android unit declines, stalled content gains, and customer losses would be damaging. The most important adversarial point is that the current market price of $156.00 already sits far below the model base value of $429.74, which implies the stock is not pricing in an overly optimistic handset recovery. That makes the burden of proof higher for the bull case, but it also means some handset weakness may already be discounted. True medium
handset-demand-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may rely too heavily on 5G content gains as a growth offset even though 5G is no longer a fresh cycle driver in the same way it was in early adoption years. If premium Android refresh rates stay weak, the company may have to rely more on share gains or new end markets rather than handset technology transitions alone. Management commentary will matter most if it points to weaker premium demand at major OEMs rather than temporary timing effects. True high
handset-demand-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] There is a concentration and customer-power risk embedded in the premium Android recovery thesis. Qualcomm’s leverage to a handful of large OEMs means that even one design cycle disappointment can have a noticeable effect on quarterly revenue, and the latest annual revenue of $44.28B still leaves the business exposed to handset concentration. This is especially relevant if Samsung, Xiaomi, or other top Android vendors increasingly negotiate for lower content or use more integrated solutions. True high
margin-and-fcf-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Qualcomm's margin durability may be materially overstated because its economics are still heavily anchored in high-margin licensing and premium chip content. The latest operating income of $12.36B against revenue of $44.28B leaves a strong 27.9% operating margin, but that level can compress quickly if mix worsens or pricing becomes more competitive. Investors should watch whether net income and EPS remain stable when operating cash flow is already being pressured by the cycle rather than by one-time items. True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Qualcomm’s advantage may be far less durable than the thesis assumes because its economics are split between chip execution and licensing defense. That creates two separate points of attack for competitors and regulators, unlike a simpler single-product moat. The concern is that the company could remain profitable while still losing its best economics over time. True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The strongest first-principles challenge is that Qualcomm’s chipset moat may be narrower than believed if rivals close the gap on performance, power efficiency, or pricing. Competitors such as MediaTek and Samsung LSI are credible alternative supply options for OEMs, while integrated OEM designs can reduce dependence on third-party silicon. If Qualcomm needs to defend share by sacrificing price, the operating leverage embedded in its 27.9% margin base can reverse faster than expected. True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Qualcomm’s licensing moat may be overstated because it relies on a regulatory-legal settlement that could face renewed pressure or adverse reinterpretation over time. Even if current collections remain intact, the market may not fully trust the durability of royalty economics if litigation risk resurfaces. That would matter especially because the company’s current valuation multiple still assumes meaningful long-term earning power. True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Customer backward integration is a major underappreciated threat because Qualcomm’s largest customers have both scale and incentives to internalize more design. If a major OEM or platform partner can reduce Qualcomm content without hurting end-product performance, the economics could erode gradually rather than abruptly. That type of slow leak is particularly dangerous because it may not show up as a clean one-quarter miss. True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $14.8B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($7.2B)
Net Debt $7.6B
Current Assets $24.61B 166% of debt
Current Liabilities $9.82B 66% of debt
Current Ratio 2.51x
Interest Coverage 18.6x
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). This means the risk framework is heavily concentrated around a single style of argument, which can make the analysis feel more certain than the underlying evidence actually is. To avoid false confidence, investors should stress-test the thesis against competitor actions, customer concentration, and regulatory outcomes rather than relying only on currently visible financial strength.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
QCOM screens as a high-quality, cash-generative semiconductor franchise that is not cheaply priced on conventional multiples, but looks materially undervalued versus DCF and medium-term earnings power. The framework is mixed: Graham criteria fail on leverage, P/B, and price-based value tests, while Buffett-style quality remains strong enough to justify a constructive stance if earnings normalize rather than structurally erode.
Graham Score
2/7
Passes 2 of 7 criteria; fails leverage, P/B, and dividend record tests
Buffett Quality Score
B
Strong moat and management profile, but not a bargain at current price
PEG Ratio
0.65
Using P/E 25.6 and institutional EPS CAGR 8.9%
Conviction Score
3/10
High-quality franchise; valuation gap is large but sensitive to growth assumptions
Margin of Safety
[Data Pending]
Data error
Quality-adjusted P/E
20.5x
P/E 25.6 discounted 20% for leverage and earnings volatility

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITATIVE

QCOM earns a strong but not perfect qualitative score because the business is understandable, economically powerful, and supported by heavy reinvestment in R&D. The company’s 2025 annual revenue of $44.28B, gross margin of 55.4%, operating margin of 27.9%, and ROIC of 41.8% all point to a durable franchise rather than a commodity semiconductor supplier. That said, the valuation is not obviously sensible at the current price of $128.35 because the stock already embeds a premium for intangibles and future monetization.

Scores out of 5:

  • Understandable business: 4/5 — Licensing and chip economics are complex, but the monetization model is still legible from the audited 2025 10-K profile: high gross margin, strong cash flow, and large R&D spend.
  • Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5 — The institutional survey shows Revenue/Share CAGR +8.4% and EPS CAGR +8.9%, with 3–5 year EPS estimated at $15.00.
  • Able and trustworthy management: 4/5 — We do not have a DEF 14A or Form 4 signal in the spine, so this is based on capital allocation discipline reflected in 18.6x interest coverage and sustained R&D intensity, not direct governance evidence.
  • Sensible price: 2/5 — P/E 25.6 and P/B 27.9 are not bargain levels; the price is sensible only if QCOM sustains or improves normalized earnings power.

Overall, the qualitative picture is positive enough to support ownership, but not so cheap that the stock can be bought on price alone. The moat is real, yet the market is already paying for it.

Decision Framework and Portfolio Fit

PORTFOLIO FIT

QCOM fits best as a quality compounder held at a disciplined size, not as a classic deep-value situation. The key reason is that the upside case is driven by normalized earnings and multiple resilience, while the downside case is mainly valuation compression rather than balance-sheet stress; the company still has a 2.51 current ratio, $7.21B of cash and equivalents, and 18.6x interest coverage, so solvency is not the issue.

Positioning: constructive long bias, but sized below a core max until the market confirms the earnings path. A reasonable entry/accumulation framework is to add on any pullback that brings price closer to the Monte Carlo median of $341.10 discounted by execution risk, or if forward earnings show sustained momentum back toward the institutional estimate of $15.00 EPS over 3–5 years. Exit/reduce if revenue growth slips materially below the current +13.7% YoY trend and ROIC compresses toward mid-teens.

Circle of competence test: pass. The economics are understandable enough for a value investor because the stock is anchored by observable revenue, margin, and cash-generation data rather than by speculative platform narratives. The important caveat is that the moat depends on continued IP relevance, so the thesis should be monitored through R&D productivity and royalty monetization rather than book value or asset replacement cost.

Conviction Scoring by Pillar

CONVICTION

Weighted conviction is 7.5/10, which is above neutral but below a maximal-risk sizing case because the thesis rests on a wide valuation spread rather than a single hard catalyst. The strongest pillars are profitability and capital efficiency: 55.4% gross margin, 27.9% operating margin, 41.8% ROIC, and 18.6x interest coverage all signal a business with real economic power. The main deductions come from a high headline multiple set and leverage on a book basis, with P/E 25.6, P/B 27.9, and Debt/Equity 3.02 forcing the market to trust future earnings durability.

Weighted pillars:

  • Moat durability — 8/10 | weight 25% | evidence quality: High. Revenue scale of $44.28B and gross margin of 55.4% support a differentiated franchise.
  • Financial strength — 7/10 | weight 20% | evidence quality: High. Current ratio of 2.51, cash of $7.21B, and coverage of 18.6x are supportive.
  • Valuation upside — 8/10 | weight 25% | evidence quality: High. DCF fair value of $429.74 vs price $128.35 implies substantial upside, but assumptions are aggressive relative to reverse DCF.
  • Earnings quality — 6/10 | weight 15% | evidence quality: High. Net margin is only 12.5% and EPS growth is -44.1%, which tempers quality enthusiasm.
  • Catalyst visibility — 7/10 | weight 15% | evidence quality: Medium. Institutional EPS estimate of $15.00 and target range of $180.00-$270.00 support medium-term rerating, but timing is uncertain.

Weighted total: 7.5/10. This is a constructive long, but not one that deserves aggressive sizing without confirmation that the earnings reset is temporary rather than structural.

Exhibit 1: Graham's 7-Criteria Pass/Fail Test for QCOM
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $100M $44.28B (2025 annual revenue) Pass
Strong financial condition Current ratio > 2.0 2.51 Pass
Earnings stability Positive earnings over 5 years (only 2025 annual and select quarterly data provided) Fail
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividend payments for 20 years… (dividend history not provided in spine) Fail
Earnings growth Growth over past 10 years Revenue growth YoY +13.7%; EPS growth YoY -44.1% Pass
Moderate P/E P/E < 15 25.6 Fail
Moderate P/B P/B < 1.5 27.9 Fail
Source: Company 2025 SEC EDGAR audited financials; computed ratios; Mar 24, 2026 market data
MetricValue
Revenue $44.28B
Revenue 55.4%
Gross margin 27.9%
Operating margin 41.8%
Fair Value $156.00
Understandable business 4/5
Revenue/Share CAGR +8.4%
EPS CAGR +8.9%
MetricValue
Fair Value $7.21B
Interest coverage 18.6x
Monte Carlo $341.10
EPS $15.00
Revenue growth +13.7%
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for QCOM Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring HIGH Anchor to reverse DCF (-14.3% growth) and not to the $429.74 DCF alone… Watch
Confirmation HIGH Explicitly weigh the bear case: P/E 25.6, P/B 27.9, EPS growth -44.1% Watch
Recency MEDIUM Use annual $44.28B revenue and 4-year survey CAGRs, not just the latest quarter… Clear
Base-rate neglect HIGH Compare to semiconductor peers and note industry rank 41 of 94… Watch
Overconfidence MEDIUM Cap conviction at 7.5/10 until segment data and cash flow details improve… Clear
Loss aversion MEDIUM Separate valuation risk from solvency risk; current ratio 2.51 and coverage 18.6x reduce blow-up risk… Clear
Narrative fallacy MEDIUM Tie thesis to concrete numbers: ROIC 41.8%, gross margin 55.4%, revenue/share +8.4% CAGR… Clear
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; computed ratios; institutional survey
MetricValue
Metric 5/10
Gross margin 55.4%
Gross margin 27.9%
Gross margin 41.8%
Gross margin 18.6x
Moat durability 8/10
Revenue $44.28B
Financial strength 7/10
Single most important takeaway: the market is pricing QCOM as if growth is structurally impaired, even though the business produced $12.36B of operating income on $44.28B of 2025 revenue and still generated a 27.9% operating margin. The non-obvious point is that the reverse DCF implies -14.3% growth at a 10.3% WACC, which is an extremely Short embedded assumption for a company with 41.8% ROIC and 18.6x interest coverage.
The biggest caution is valuation fragility: QCOM trades at a P/E of 25.6 and P/B of 27.9, while the reverse DCF says the market is already embedding -14.3% growth. If revenue/share or EPS growth stalls below the institutional survey path of +$8.4% and +8.9% 4-year CAGR, the multiple can compress even if the business remains profitable.
QCOM passes the quality test more convincingly than it passes the value test: the business is strong enough, but the price is not cheap on standard multiples. The right framing is that the stock is investable because the market price of $156.00 assumes a very harsh outcome relative to 41.8% ROIC and a 27.9% operating margin; however, the conviction should be moderated by the fact that Graham’s framework only scores 2/7 and the reverse DCF still embeds -14.3% growth.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that QCOM is a Long long on quality-adjusted value, not a broad-brush cheap-stock idea: the market is paying only 3.3x EV/revenue and 10.4x EV/EBITDA for a business that generated $12.36B of operating income and $14.012B of operating cash flow in 2025. What would change our mind is not a small earnings miss, but evidence that the medium-term EPS path cannot approach the institutional estimate of $15.00 or that revenue growth falls toward the reverse DCF’s implied -14.3% decline.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Historical Analogies
Qualcomm’s history reads less like a commodity semiconductor cycle and more like a high-return IP-and-platform franchise that has repeatedly defended margin through heavy R&D and disciplined overhead. The relevant analogies are to companies that moved from being product-centric to ecosystem-centric, then had to prove that scale, licensing economics, and capital allocation could keep compounding through industry shocks. The latest audited numbers reinforce that framing: revenue reached $44.28B in fiscal 2025, revenue growth was still +13.7% YoY, and ROIC remained 41.8%, even as EPS growth turned negative and leverage increased. That mix places Qualcomm in a mature-but-still-expanding phase rather than a true decline phase, with the market now debating whether the next leg of compounding can look like the prior one or whether it becomes more lumpy and capital-intensive.
FAIR VALUE
$430
DCF per-share fair value vs current price $156.00
REV GROWTH
+13.7%
YoY revenue growth in latest computed ratios
GROSS MGN
55.4%
High-return franchise profile vs semiconductor peers
OPER MGN
27.9%
Strong operating leverage in latest audited results
ROIC
41.8%
Exceptional capital efficiency vs cost of capital
CURRENT RATIO
2.51
Liquidity remains comfortable despite leverage

Industry Cycle: Maturity With Late-Cycle Reinvestment

MATURITY

Qualcomm appears to sit in the Maturity phase of the semiconductor cycle, not because growth has disappeared, but because the business is already scaled and its economics are now judged on durability rather than simple expansion. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $44.28B, latest quarterly revenue was $12.25B, and revenue growth was still +13.7% YoY, which argues against decline. At the same time, the latest computed EPS growth was -44.1% and net income growth was -45.4%, showing that per-share compounding is more volatile than the top line.

The maturity label is also supported by capital structure and reinvestment intensity. R&D was $9.04B, or 20.4% of revenue, which is consistent with a company defending platform relevance rather than harvesting a low-investment cash cow. Debt-to-equity of 3.02 and total liabilities-to-equity of 6.1 imply a mature franchise financing growth with more leverage than earlier in its life cycle. This is what late-stage successful semiconductors often look like: still profitable, still investing, but increasingly judged on capital allocation and mix rather than pure unit growth.

Recurring Playbook: Reinvent Through R&D, Then Leverage the Asset Base

PLAYBOOK

Across prior cycles, Qualcomm’s recurring pattern has been to preserve strategic relevance by keeping R&D high and SG&A tight rather than chasing growth through broad overhead expansion. In the latest audited year, R&D was $9.04B and represented 20.4% of revenue, while SG&A was only $3.11B, or 7.0% of revenue. That mix suggests the company repeatedly chooses product and IP development over commercial bloat when cycles get difficult or when new platform bets need support.

The balance-sheet pattern is equally revealing. Cash and equivalents fell from $8.71B to $5.52B and then recovered to $7.21B, while goodwill climbed from $10.91B to $14.18B. That combination says management has historically been willing to use the balance sheet aggressively, but investors should expect the market to reward that only when earnings growth stays clean and durable. In other words, Qualcomm’s playbook is not austerity; it is reinvestment plus capital structure management.

Exhibit 1: Historical Company Analogies for QUALCOMM
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for QCOM
Intel (late 1990s–2000s) Transition from pure manufacturing advantage to platform defense under rising competition… A dominant semiconductor company faced the need to sustain pricing power through ecosystem control and constant reinvestment, similar to Qualcomm’s reliance on IP, licensing, and handset/platform relevance. The company remained highly profitable for long stretches, but valuation compressed when investors questioned the durability of its moat and future growth rate. QCOM can stay very profitable, but if the market doubts the duration of its royalty/platform economics, the multiple can remain well below intrinsic value estimates.
Apple (2001–2010) Pivot from narrow product identity to ecosystem-driven compounding… A hardware company used tightly integrated products and software-like economics to deepen pricing power; Qualcomm’s analogy is its mix of IP, chip design, and ecosystem leverage. Revenue and margins expanded materially once the market recognized the platform’s stickiness rather than just device sales. If automotive, AI, and other adjacencies reinforce platform stickiness, Qualcomm could re-rate like an ecosystem compounder rather than a cyclical supplier.
Analog Devices (2010s–2020s) Long-duration analog franchise with high margins and steady reinvestment… Both companies are valued for resilience, recurring demand characteristics, and disciplined capital allocation rather than explosive unit growth. Investors rewarded consistency with premium returns, especially when free cash flow and margins held up across cycles. QCOM’s 55.4% gross margin and 41.8% ROIC make it closer to a premium franchise than an average semiconductor cycle stock.
Broadcom (2010s–2020s) Leveraged, cash-rich semiconductor platform with acquisition-driven scale… Broadcom-like analogies matter because Qualcomm’s debt-to-equity is 3.02 and goodwill rose from $10.91B to $14.18B, indicating a more acquisition/intangible-heavy capital structure. The market can still pay up for cash generation, but it becomes more sensitive to integration risk, goodwill quality, and balance-sheet discipline. Investors should watch whether leverage and goodwill continue to rise faster than earnings quality, because that is often where franchise multiples start to compress.
NXP / mature auto-chip franchises (2018–2025) Auto and industrial exposure broadened revenue mix over time… The historical lesson is that moving into more durable end markets can reduce cyclicality and extend the life of a premium franchise, even if growth is slower. Companies that succeeded were rewarded with steadier compounding and a more visible earnings base. QCOM’s future rerating likely depends on whether non-handset end markets make growth look steadier and less dependent on smartphone replacement cycles.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Quantitative Model Outputs
MetricValue
Revenue $44.28B
Revenue $12.25B
Revenue +13.7%
EPS growth -44.1%
EPS growth -45.4%
Revenue $9.04B
Revenue 20.4%
MetricValue
Fair Value $9.04B
Revenue 20.4%
Revenue $3.11B
Fair Value $8.71B
Fair Value $5.52B
Fair Value $7.21B
Fair Value $10.91B
Fair Value $14.18B
Biggest caution. The key historical risk is that leverage and intangibles are rising while per-share earnings growth is weakening. Debt-to-equity is 3.02, total liabilities-to-equity is 6.1, and goodwill increased to $14.18B by 2025-12-28, so any slowdown in operating momentum could make the current franchise look more fragile than the margin profile suggests.
Most important takeaway. Qualcomm’s historical analogue is not a low-margin cyclical chipmaker but a durable cash-generative platform: gross margin was 55.4%, operating margin 27.9%, and ROIC 41.8%. The non-obvious implication is that the market is discounting the durability of those economics more than the present level of profitability.
History lesson. The best analog is a premium semiconductor franchise that can re-rate only when investors trust the durability of the platform, not just the current earnings level. The current stock price of $156.00 sits far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $429.74, but the market is effectively asking whether Qualcomm can sustain the kind of compounding seen in high-return analogs like Analog Devices or whether it drifts toward a leveraged mature chip multiple. If revenue growth stays above the current +13.7% and EPS growth stabilizes, the discount should narrow; if not, the stock may remain pinned to a skepticism-driven valuation.
We are constructive but not unreservedly Long on the history setup: Qualcomm’s 41.8% ROIC and 55.4% gross margin argue for a durable franchise, but the -44.1% EPS growth and 3.02 debt-to-equity ratio mean the market has a legitimate reason to demand proof of continued compounding. This is Long for the thesis only if management can keep revenue growth positive while preventing goodwill and leverage from outpacing earnings quality. We would change our mind if future filings show a sustained break in revenue momentum, a further step-up in debt/goodwill, or another year of negative EPS growth despite strong top-line expansion.
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.7/5 (Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; above-average but not elite).
Management Score
3.7/5
Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; above-average but not elite
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that management is simultaneously protecting the moat and accepting some balance-sheet risk to do it: 2025 R&D expense was $9.04B, or 20.4% of revenue, while long-term debt rose to $14.82B by 2025-12-28. That combination says leadership is prioritizing technology durability and scale over short-term earnings smoothness, but investors should watch whether that reinvestment actually converts into more stable EPS growth from the current -44.1% YoY base.

CEO and Key Executive Assessment

TRACK RECORD

Based on the audited 2025 financial path, management appears to be building competitive advantage rather than dissipating it, but with clear cyclical and capital-structure caveats. Qualcomm generated $44.28B of revenue in 2025 and $12.36B of operating income, for an operating margin of 27.9%. That is a strong operating profile for a semiconductor company and suggests the leadership team has preserved pricing power, product relevance, and execution discipline while continuing to fund future growth.

The clearest evidence of moat defense is the scale of reinvestment: R&D reached $9.04B in 2025, equal to 20.4% of revenue, while SG&A stayed at just $3.11B or 7.0% of revenue. In other words, management is not using scale to simply harvest margin; it is using scale to fund technology development. The caution is that bottom-line conversion has been uneven, with 2025 net income of $5.54B and EPS growth of -44.1% YoY despite revenue growth of +13.7%. That gap suggests the franchise is strong, but execution must be monitored below the operating line and across the cycle.

From a capital-allocation standpoint, the balance sheet suggests active management rather than passivity: cash and equivalents were $7.21B at 2025-12-28, long-term debt was $14.82B, and goodwill climbed to $14.18B. This does not look like reckless stewardship, but it does imply management is willing to carry leverage and intangible asset exposure while pursuing strategic scale. The board should remain focused on whether that tradeoff continues to enhance, rather than dilute, the company’s long-duration competitive advantage.

Governance and Shareholder Rights

GOVERNANCE

Governance quality cannot be fully scored from the provided spine because no proxy statement, board matrix, or shareholder-rights disclosure was included. That said, the available evidence does not indicate an obvious control-person or dual-class structure issue, and the company’s financial profile suggests the board has overseen a business that still produces strong returns: ROIC was 41.8% and ROE was 112.9% in the latest deterministic set. The key constraint is data coverage rather than a visible red flag.

From a shareholder-rights perspective, the missing items matter: there is no information on board independence, lead independent director, committee composition, classified board status, poison pill provisions, or say-on-pay results. Because of that, this pane should be interpreted as an operating-quality view of management rather than a full governance endorsement. Investors should treat the absence of governance disclosures as a diligence gap, not evidence of strong governance by default.

Compensation Alignment

PAY

Compensation alignment cannot be verified from the provided authoritative spine because there is no DEF 14A, pay-mix disclosure, incentive plan summary, or performance-scorecard detail. As a result, we cannot confirm whether annual bonuses are tied to revenue, operating margin, EPS, ROIC, or relative TSR, nor whether the board uses clawbacks or multi-year vesting. This is a material information gap for judging whether management is being paid to build the moat or merely to hit short-term targets.

What can be inferred indirectly is that management has delivered strong operating returns while keeping SG&A at 7.0% of revenue and funding R&D at 20.4% of revenue, which is consistent with a leadership team that prioritizes long-term competitive positioning. But that is not the same as incentive alignment. Until compensation data are available, the alignment rating remains and should be revisited once proxy materials are available.

Insider Ownership and Recent Activity

INSIDERS

Insider ownership and recent buying/selling activity are not disclosed in the provided authoritative spine, so there is no verified Form 4 evidence to support a directional read on insider conviction. The safest interpretation is that insider alignment is currently , not that it is positive or negative by default. For an investment committee, this means one of the most useful governance signals remains missing.

What can be tracked instead is the company’s economic footprint: shares outstanding were 1.07B, diluted shares were 1.08B at 2025-12-28, and market capitalization was $136.95B as of Mar 24, 2026. Those figures help anchor per-share economics, but they do not substitute for ownership concentration, insider trading patterns, or executive conviction. A subsequent update should add the latest Form 4s and proxy ownership table before any strong view is taken on alignment.

MetricValue
Revenue $44.28B
Revenue $12.36B
Pe 27.9%
Fair Value $9.04B
Revenue 20.4%
Revenue $3.11B
Net income $5.54B
Net income -44.1%
Exhibit 1: Executive Leadership Snapshot (limited by provided data)
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
Chief Executive Officer No executive roster provided in authoritative spine… 2025 revenue reached $44.28B while operating margin held at 27.9%
Chief Financial Officer No executive roster provided in authoritative spine… Maintained current ratio at 2.51 and cash & equivalents at $7.21B at 2025-12-28…
Chief Technology Officer / Head of R&D No executive roster provided in authoritative spine… R&D expense increased to $9.04B, or 20.4% of revenue, supporting moat reinvestment…
Chief Operating Officer No executive roster provided in authoritative spine… SG&A remained disciplined at $3.11B, equal to 7.0% of revenue…
Source: Company SEC EDGAR spine; 2025 audited financials
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 2025 R&D of $9.04B (20.4% of revenue) supports moat investment, but long-term debt increased from $13.21B on 2024-12-29 to $14.82B on 2025-12-28 and goodwill rose to $14.18B.
Communication 3 No earnings-call or guidance data in spine; however 2025 revenue moved from $10.98B (2025-03-30) to $10.37B (2025-06-29) and then $12.25B (2025-12-28), indicating volatility that investors could not validate against management guidance.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership % and Form 4 activity are not provided; ownership cannot be verified, so alignment is unconfirmed rather than clearly positive.
Track Record 4 2025 revenue reached $44.28B and operating income reached $12.36B with 27.9% operating margin, showing strong execution even though EPS growth was -44.1% YoY and net income growth was -45.4% YoY.
Strategic Vision 4 Management is clearly prioritizing technology leadership: R&D was $9.04B, or 20.4% of revenue, while SG&A stayed at 7.0%; this is consistent with defending a long-duration semiconductor franchise.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 55.4%, operating margin 27.9%, current ratio 2.51, and SG&A was only $3.11B; execution is solid despite quarterly volatility and leverage of 3.02 debt/equity.
Overall weighted score 3.7 Weighted average of the six dimensions above; management is above average, but governance/alignment data gaps prevent a top-tier score.
Source: Company SEC EDGAR spine; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Biggest caution. The most important risk is that the company is still carrying meaningful leverage while also pushing heavy reinvestment: long-term debt was $14.82B at 2025-12-28 and debt-to-equity was 3.02. If earnings conversion weakens further from the current -44.1% EPS YoY growth, the market may start to question whether the reinvestment tempo is creating enough shareholder value to justify the capital structure.
Key person / succession risk. Succession planning cannot be assessed from the provided spine because there is no named executive roster, tenure history, or board succession disclosure. That said, the absence of verified tenure data means the company’s leadership continuity risk is and should be treated as a diligence item until the proxy statement or annual report confirms the succession bench.
We are neutral-to-Long on management quality because the numbers show real moat investment and operating discipline: 2025 R&D was $9.04B and operating margin was 27.9%. However, we are not fully constructive because insider ownership, compensation alignment, and board independence are all . Our view would improve if proxy materials show strong long-term incentive alignment and if future quarters convert the current +13.7% revenue growth into sustained EPS recovery rather than continued volatility.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B- (Moderate quality, but limited by missing board and proxy details.) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Strong cash conversion, but goodwill stepped up to $14.18B.).
Governance Score
B-
Moderate quality, but limited by missing board and proxy details.
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Strong cash conversion, but goodwill stepped up to $14.18B.
The single most important non-obvious takeaway is that QCOM’s accounting quality looks operationally strong but governance visibility is incomplete: operating cash flow was $14.012B versus net income of $5.54B, yet goodwill rose sharply from $11.36B at 2025-09-28 to $14.18B at 2025-12-28. That combination says earnings are being converted to cash well, but the balance sheet is absorbing a large, unexplained acquisition/accounting step-up that warrants footnote scrutiny.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

WATCHLIST

Shareholder-rights analysis is constrained because the spine does not include the DEF 14A, charter provisions, or bylaws. As a result, the status of a poison pill, classified board, dual-class structure, majority voting, and proxy access is .

What can be said confidently is that governance cannot be graded as “strong” on evidence alone until the proxy is reviewed. A clean verdict requires checking whether directors are elected annually, whether proxy access is available, and whether the company has any anti-takeover features that could limit shareholder influence. In the absence of those disclosures, the prudential stance is Adequate pending verification, not strong or weak. The shareholder-proposal history is also not available here, so activism responsiveness and contested-vote behavior remain unknown.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

On the available evidence, QCOM’s accounting quality is better than average operationally but not clean enough to ignore. The strongest positive sign is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $14.012B against net income of $5.54B, which suggests reported earnings are backed by real cash generation. Margins are also robust, with a 55.4% gross margin and 27.9% operating margin, making the underlying P&L look coherent rather than stretched.

The main caution is the balance-sheet change in goodwill, which increased from $11.36B at 2025-09-28 to $14.18B at 2025-12-28. Because the spine does not provide the acquisition, fair-value, or impairment footnote, that jump should be treated as an accounting event requiring further review. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition specifics, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are also not supplied here, so none of those can be cleared from the current dataset.

  • Accruals quality: appears favorable given cash flow materially exceeds net income.
  • Auditor history: in the supplied spine.
  • Revenue recognition policy: .
  • Off-balance-sheet items: .
  • Related-party transactions: .
Exhibit 1: Board Composition Snapshot
DirectorIndependentTenure (Years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A [not provided in spine]; Company proxy statement required for verification
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation Summary
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A [not provided in spine]; executive compensation disclosure required for verification
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 R&D was $9.04B or 20.4% of revenue, SG&A stayed lean at 7.0%, and cash conversion was strong with operating cash flow of $14.012B.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue grew 13.7% YoY and operating margin held at 27.9%, indicating execution remains solid despite a -44.1% EPS growth print.
Communication 2 The spine lacks DEF 14A detail, management discussion excerpts, and explicit explanation for the goodwill step-up from $11.36B to $14.18B.
Culture 3 Lean SG&A at 7.0% of revenue suggests discipline, but board/committee and proxy evidence are missing, limiting confidence.
Track Record 4 ROA is 10.4%, ROIC is 41.8%, and the business has generated consistent cash and profitability through 2025.
Alignment 2 No insider ownership, insider trading, or executive compensation disclosure was provided, so management-shareholder alignment cannot be validated.
Source: SEC EDGAR financials; analyst synthesis from financial data
The biggest caution is the sequential goodwill increase from $11.36B to $14.18B, a $2.82B jump with no supporting footnote detail in the spine. That creates potential impairment, purchase-accounting, or acquisition-integration risk, and it is the clearest item that could undermine the “clean accounting” narrative if later disclosures are unfavorable.
Overall governance looks adequate but not fully proven. The operating data are strong—cash flow of $14.012B, operating margin of 27.9%, and current ratio of 2.51—which argues that shareholders are being treated to real economic value. However, governance quality cannot be called robust because the proxy details are missing, insider alignment is unverified, and the goodwill step-up to $14.18B leaves a material accounting question unanswered.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-Long on governance for QCOM: the company’s $14.012B operating cash flow versus $5.54B net income supports a high-quality earnings profile, but the governance file is incomplete and the goodwill balance jumped to $14.18B. This matters because the market is already discounting durability, and a cleaner proxy record plus a clear explanation of the goodwill increase would likely improve sentiment. We would change our mind to constructive if the DEF 14A confirms annual board elections, proxy access, and strong pay-for-performance alignment; we would turn more cautious if later filings show anti-takeover protections, weak independence, or impairment risk tied to the goodwill build.
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
See Historical Analogies → history tab
Historical Analogies
Qualcomm’s history reads less like a commodity semiconductor cycle and more like a high-return IP-and-platform franchise that has repeatedly defended margin through heavy R&D and disciplined overhead. The relevant analogies are to companies that moved from being product-centric to ecosystem-centric, then had to prove that scale, licensing economics, and capital allocation could keep compounding through industry shocks. The latest audited numbers reinforce that framing: revenue reached $44.28B in fiscal 2025, revenue growth was still +13.7% YoY, and ROIC remained 41.8%, even as EPS growth turned negative and leverage increased. That mix places Qualcomm in a mature-but-still-expanding phase rather than a true decline phase, with the market now debating whether the next leg of compounding can look like the prior one or whether it becomes more lumpy and capital-intensive.
FAIR VALUE
$430
DCF per-share fair value vs current price $156.00
REV GROWTH
+13.7%
YoY revenue growth in latest computed ratios
GROSS MGN
55.4%
High-return franchise profile vs semiconductor peers
OPER MGN
27.9%
Strong operating leverage in latest audited results
ROIC
41.8%
Exceptional capital efficiency vs cost of capital
CURRENT RATIO
2.51
Liquidity remains comfortable despite leverage

Industry Cycle: Maturity With Late-Cycle Reinvestment

MATURITY

Qualcomm appears to sit in the Maturity phase of the semiconductor cycle, not because growth has disappeared, but because the business is already scaled and its economics are now judged on durability rather than simple expansion. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $44.28B, latest quarterly revenue was $12.25B, and revenue growth was still +13.7% YoY, which argues against decline. At the same time, the latest computed EPS growth was -44.1% and net income growth was -45.4%, showing that per-share compounding is more volatile than the top line.

The maturity label is also supported by capital structure and reinvestment intensity. R&D was $9.04B, or 20.4% of revenue, which is consistent with a company defending platform relevance rather than harvesting a low-investment cash cow. Debt-to-equity of 3.02 and total liabilities-to-equity of 6.1 imply a mature franchise financing growth with more leverage than earlier in its life cycle. This is what late-stage successful semiconductors often look like: still profitable, still investing, but increasingly judged on capital allocation and mix rather than pure unit growth.

Recurring Playbook: Reinvent Through R&D, Then Leverage the Asset Base

PLAYBOOK

Across prior cycles, Qualcomm’s recurring pattern has been to preserve strategic relevance by keeping R&D high and SG&A tight rather than chasing growth through broad overhead expansion. In the latest audited year, R&D was $9.04B and represented 20.4% of revenue, while SG&A was only $3.11B, or 7.0% of revenue. That mix suggests the company repeatedly chooses product and IP development over commercial bloat when cycles get difficult or when new platform bets need support.

The balance-sheet pattern is equally revealing. Cash and equivalents fell from $8.71B to $5.52B and then recovered to $7.21B, while goodwill climbed from $10.91B to $14.18B. That combination says management has historically been willing to use the balance sheet aggressively, but investors should expect the market to reward that only when earnings growth stays clean and durable. In other words, Qualcomm’s playbook is not austerity; it is reinvestment plus capital structure management.

Exhibit 1: Historical Company Analogies for QUALCOMM
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for QCOM
Intel (late 1990s–2000s) Transition from pure manufacturing advantage to platform defense under rising competition… A dominant semiconductor company faced the need to sustain pricing power through ecosystem control and constant reinvestment, similar to Qualcomm’s reliance on IP, licensing, and handset/platform relevance. The company remained highly profitable for long stretches, but valuation compressed when investors questioned the durability of its moat and future growth rate. QCOM can stay very profitable, but if the market doubts the duration of its royalty/platform economics, the multiple can remain well below intrinsic value estimates.
Apple (2001–2010) Pivot from narrow product identity to ecosystem-driven compounding… A hardware company used tightly integrated products and software-like economics to deepen pricing power; Qualcomm’s analogy is its mix of IP, chip design, and ecosystem leverage. Revenue and margins expanded materially once the market recognized the platform’s stickiness rather than just device sales. If automotive, AI, and other adjacencies reinforce platform stickiness, Qualcomm could re-rate like an ecosystem compounder rather than a cyclical supplier.
Analog Devices (2010s–2020s) Long-duration analog franchise with high margins and steady reinvestment… Both companies are valued for resilience, recurring demand characteristics, and disciplined capital allocation rather than explosive unit growth. Investors rewarded consistency with premium returns, especially when free cash flow and margins held up across cycles. QCOM’s 55.4% gross margin and 41.8% ROIC make it closer to a premium franchise than an average semiconductor cycle stock.
Broadcom (2010s–2020s) Leveraged, cash-rich semiconductor platform with acquisition-driven scale… Broadcom-like analogies matter because Qualcomm’s debt-to-equity is 3.02 and goodwill rose from $10.91B to $14.18B, indicating a more acquisition/intangible-heavy capital structure. The market can still pay up for cash generation, but it becomes more sensitive to integration risk, goodwill quality, and balance-sheet discipline. Investors should watch whether leverage and goodwill continue to rise faster than earnings quality, because that is often where franchise multiples start to compress.
NXP / mature auto-chip franchises (2018–2025) Auto and industrial exposure broadened revenue mix over time… The historical lesson is that moving into more durable end markets can reduce cyclicality and extend the life of a premium franchise, even if growth is slower. Companies that succeeded were rewarded with steadier compounding and a more visible earnings base. QCOM’s future rerating likely depends on whether non-handset end markets make growth look steadier and less dependent on smartphone replacement cycles.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Quantitative Model Outputs
MetricValue
Revenue $44.28B
Revenue $12.25B
Revenue +13.7%
EPS growth -44.1%
EPS growth -45.4%
Revenue $9.04B
Revenue 20.4%
MetricValue
Fair Value $9.04B
Revenue 20.4%
Revenue $3.11B
Fair Value $8.71B
Fair Value $5.52B
Fair Value $7.21B
Fair Value $10.91B
Fair Value $14.18B
Biggest caution. The key historical risk is that leverage and intangibles are rising while per-share earnings growth is weakening. Debt-to-equity is 3.02, total liabilities-to-equity is 6.1, and goodwill increased to $14.18B by 2025-12-28, so any slowdown in operating momentum could make the current franchise look more fragile than the margin profile suggests.
Most important takeaway. Qualcomm’s historical analogue is not a low-margin cyclical chipmaker but a durable cash-generative platform: gross margin was 55.4%, operating margin 27.9%, and ROIC 41.8%. The non-obvious implication is that the market is discounting the durability of those economics more than the present level of profitability.
History lesson. The best analog is a premium semiconductor franchise that can re-rate only when investors trust the durability of the platform, not just the current earnings level. The current stock price of $156.00 sits far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $429.74, but the market is effectively asking whether Qualcomm can sustain the kind of compounding seen in high-return analogs like Analog Devices or whether it drifts toward a leveraged mature chip multiple. If revenue growth stays above the current +13.7% and EPS growth stabilizes, the discount should narrow; if not, the stock may remain pinned to a skepticism-driven valuation.
We are constructive but not unreservedly Long on the history setup: Qualcomm’s 41.8% ROIC and 55.4% gross margin argue for a durable franchise, but the -44.1% EPS growth and 3.02 debt-to-equity ratio mean the market has a legitimate reason to demand proof of continued compounding. This is Long for the thesis only if management can keep revenue growth positive while preventing goodwill and leverage from outpacing earnings quality. We would change our mind if future filings show a sustained break in revenue momentum, a further step-up in debt/goodwill, or another year of negative EPS growth despite strong top-line expansion.
See historical analogies → history tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
QCOM — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: QUALCOMM INC/DE 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →