We take a Short view on RHI at the current price: the market appears to be underwriting a faster margin recovery than the reported 2025 numbers support. With the stock at $24.82 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $14.78, and even the DCF bull case at only $22.44, we see asymmetric downside unless operating margin rebounds materially from 1.4% and revenue growth improves from -7.2%.
1) Demand deterioration gets worse, not better. If revenue growth falls below -10.0% YoY versus -7.2% in FY2025, the trough thesis weakens materially. Probability: High.
2) Margin rebuild fails. If operating margin stays below 1.0% versus 1.4% in FY2025, the case for normalization becomes much harder to defend because SG&A deleverage may be structural. Probability: High.
3) Pricing/spread pressure breaks gross margin. If gross margin falls below 36.0% versus 37.2% in FY2025, the evidence would shift from overhead deleverage toward core economic deterioration. Probability: Medium.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: cyclical trough versus structural reset. Then go to Valuation to see why the stock looks cheap on sales and cash flow but rich versus the deterministic DCF.
Use Catalyst Map to track the three proof points that matter most: revenue stabilization, operating-margin recovery, and EPS normalization. Finish with What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable kill triggers. A 7/10 conviction maps to roughly a 3-7% position size under half-Kelly framing.
We assign a 7/10 conviction to the short thesis. The weighted framework is: valuation gap 30%, earnings quality/margin risk 25%, balance-sheet downside protection 15%, cash-flow support 15%, and data uncertainty 15%. On valuation, the score is strongly Short because the stock at $24.82 trades 67.9% above our $14.78 intrinsic value and above the $22.44 bull DCF scenario. On earnings quality, the evidence also supports the bear case: EPS fell 45.5% while revenue fell only 7.2%, and operating margin compressed to 1.4%.
Where conviction gets capped is balance-sheet and cash support. RHI finished 2025 with $464.4M of cash, a 1.53 current ratio, and debt-to-equity of 0.0, which removes refinancing stress from the equation. Free cash flow of $266.81M and a 10.6% FCF yield are also meaningful offsets to a pure valuation short. A weak P&L with solid cash generation is often a poor setup for a high-conviction short unless there is evidence the cash flow is temporary.
The last limiter is informational. The 2025 10-K data supplied here do not include segment revenue or segment margins, so the market's possible argument that higher-quality consulting exposure stabilizes the model cannot be tested directly. That missing piece keeps us from an 8-9 conviction score. Our practical weighting lands as follows:
Netting these together, we prefer a moderate-conviction short rather than an aggressive one.
Assume the short thesis fails over the next year and the stock outperforms. The most likely explanation would be that 2025 was truly the trough and RHI demonstrates sharper operating leverage on even modest revenue stabilization. Because gross margin was still 37.2% in 2025, small improvements in productivity or cost discipline could lift EBIT faster than expected. Early warning signal: quarterly operating income moves decisively above the implied Q4 2025 level of $22.5M and sustains that trend.
A second failure mode is cash flow proving more durable than the bear case expects. RHI generated $266.81M of free cash flow in 2025 against only $133.0M of net income. If investors decide that free cash flow, not depressed EPS, is the right anchor, then a 10.6% FCF yield could attract valuation support even without a full earnings recovery. Early warning signal: operating cash flow remains near or above $300M while revenue is flat to down only modestly.
A third risk is the balance sheet enabling patient capital allocation. With $464.4M of cash and debt-to-equity of 0.0, management has room to preserve the dividend, repurchase shares, or simply wait out the cycle. That can keep a valuation floor under the shares longer than fundamentals alone would suggest. Early warning signal: share count keeps drifting lower from 101.1M without any corresponding deterioration in liquidity.
A fourth risk is missing a higher-quality segment mix. The authoritative dataset does not provide segment margins, so if a consulting or premium talent business is holding up better than consolidated results imply, the market could justifiably maintain a richer multiple. Early warning signal: future 10-Q or 10-K filings show materially better segment profitability in businesses that are less cyclical than staffing.
Position: Long
12m Target: $32.00
Catalyst: Sequential stabilization in staffing revenues and conversion rates, coupled with a more resilient Protiviti outlook and evidence that corporate hiring budgets are thawing in upcoming quarterly results.
Primary Risk: A prolonged white-collar recession that keeps placement activity weak, compresses gross margins, and prevents the earnings recovery needed for multiple expansion.
Exit Trigger: Exit if staffing revenue declines fail to trough over the next 2-3 quarters, Protiviti also materially weakens, and management signals that margin pressure is structural rather than cyclical.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Size of Enterprise | Revenue > $2.0B | ~$5.38B 2025 revenue | Pass |
| Strong Current Condition | Current Ratio >= 2.0 | 1.53 | Fail |
| Limited Long-Term Debt | Debt <= Net Current Assets | Debt/Equity 0.0; Net Current Assets ~$740M… | Pass |
| Earnings Stability | Positive EPS for 10 years | — | Fail |
| Dividend Record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | — | Fail |
| Earnings Growth | EPS growth >= 33% over 10 years | — | Fail |
| Moderate Valuation | P/E < 15 and P/B < 1.5, or product < 22.5… | P/E 18.7; P/B 2.0; product 37.4 | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin normalization | Operating margin > 3.0% | 1.4% | Not hit |
| EPS recovery | Diluted EPS > $2.00 | $1.33 | Not hit |
| Top-line reacceleration | Revenue growth > 2.0% YoY | -7.2% | Not hit |
| Cash conversion durability | FCF > $250M | $266.81M | Hit |
| Proof of stabilizing segment mix | Segment margin resilience in filings | — | DATA GAP Unavailable |
Robert Half’s latest audited numbers show a business that is still sizable but operating far below normal earnings capacity. Using the FY2025 10-K income statement, revenue is approximately $5.38B, derived from $3.38B of COGS plus $2.00B of gross profit. Against that revenue base, operating income was only $76.5M, net income was $133.0M, diluted EPS was $1.33, and operating margin was just 1.4%. The critical signal is the mismatch between -7.2% revenue growth and -45.5% EPS growth, which indicates the model is highly exposed to cyclical hiring demand and the ability to absorb fixed selling and recruiting costs.
The 2025 quarterly pattern reinforces that reading. Derived quarterly revenue moved from $1.3519B in Q1 to $1.3698B in Q2, $1.3544B in Q3, and $1.3101B in Q4, so the top line was weak but not collapsing. Gross margin stayed near the same level all year, while SG&A remained elevated enough to compress profitability.
Bottom line: the driver is currently weak, but it is weak in a way that is reversible if hiring volumes improve even modestly. That is why demand normalization, not capital structure, explains most of the stock’s optionality.
The evidence points to a driver that deteriorated sharply in the first half of 2025 and then stabilized, but only modestly, in the second half. The audited 2025 10-Q and 10-K cadence is telling. Operating income fell from $38.9M in Q1 to just $1.5M in Q2, then recovered to $13.6M in Q3 and a derived $22.5M in Q4. That means quarterly operating margin moved from about 2.9% in Q1 to 0.1% in Q2, then to 1.0% in Q3 and 1.7% in Q4. The direction improved after Q2, but the level remained weak versus what the franchise needs for an equity rerating.
The key positive is that gross margin did not deteriorate alongside operating margin. Quarterly gross margins were about 36.9%, 37.2%, 37.2%, and 37.4% across Q1-Q4 2025. That stability suggests pricing or pay/bill spread was not the principal issue. Instead, SG&A absorption drove the earnings damage: SG&A intensity ran roughly 34.0% in Q1, 37.1% in Q2, 36.2% in Q3, and 35.9% in Q4.
My assessment is therefore stable-to-improving off the bottom, not a clean recovery. The market can tolerate weak current earnings for a time, but it will ultimately need proof that hiring demand is strengthening enough to restore operating leverage.
Upstream, the driver is fed primarily by client hiring confidence, white-collar labor demand, assignment duration, and placement mix. The audited numbers do not provide direct recruiter productivity or permanent-placement detail, so those components are quantitatively, but the income statement still reveals the economic chain. When revenue softened to roughly $5.38B in FY2025, gross margin stayed at 37.2%, implying the company still monetized activity at the gross-profit line. What changed was the ability of that gross profit to cover the selling, recruiting, and administrative base, with SG&A running at $1.93B or 35.8% of revenue.
Downstream, this driver affects nearly every valuation input. First, it determines operating margin: a modest change in demand can move the company from sub-2% operating margin toward a more normal level quickly because CapEx is low at $53.2M. Second, it drives EPS and multiple support; depressed demand left EPS at $1.33 and the stock still trades at 18.7x earnings, so the market is effectively underwriting a cyclical rebound. Third, it influences cash deployment optionality. Despite weak earnings, free cash flow was $266.81M, cash was $464.4M, and shares outstanding edged down from 101.7M at 2025-06-30 to 101.1M at 2025-12-31.
That is why this single driver plausibly explains well over half of valuation variance: nearly every bridge from revenue to stock price runs through utilization of the recruiting cost base.
The simplest way to connect the key driver to valuation is through revenue sensitivity and SG&A absorption. Using the audited FY2025 base of roughly $5.38B in revenue and a gross margin of 37.2%, each 100bp change in revenue is about $53.8M of sales. At a stable gross margin, that produces about $20.0M of incremental gross profit. If SG&A is largely fixed near the FY2025 run rate over the short term, that almost fully benefits operating income. Dividing by 100.3M diluted shares and assuming a 25% normalized tax rate for analytical purposes, each 100bp revenue move is worth about $0.15 of EPS. At the current 18.7x P/E, that translates to roughly $2.81 per share of value for every 100bp revenue change.
That framework explains why the stock is so sensitive to the hiring cycle. A move from current depressed earnings toward even modest normalization can be material, but the reverse is also true. My formal valuation anchors are the deterministic model outputs: DCF fair value $14.78, bull $22.44, and bear $11.59. I use those as scenario endpoints and set a 12-month probability-weighted target price of $15.90 per share, based on 25% bull, 50% base, and 25% bear weighting. That remains below the current $24.82 stock price.
I stay neutral because the balance sheet and free cash flow are real supports, but today’s price already discounts a sharper demand recovery than the audited operating data has yet confirmed. For me, the stock becomes more constructive only if the driver improves enough to pull operating margin decisively above 2% and sustain it.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | $3.38B |
| Fair Value | $2.00B |
| Revenue | $76.5M |
| Pe | $133.0M |
| Net income | $1.33 |
| Revenue growth | -7.2% |
| Revenue growth | -45.5% |
| Period | Revenue (derived) | Gross Margin | SG&A % Revenue | Operating Margin | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | $5.4B | 36.9% | 34.0% | 1.4% | Best quarter of 2025, before demand softness fully hit cost absorption… |
| Q2 2025 | $5.4B | 37.2% | 37.1% | 1.4% | Trough quarter; near-total SG&A absorption failure despite stable gross margin… |
| Q3 2025 | $5.4B | 37.2% | 36.2% | 1.4% | Partial recovery, but still far below normal earnings power… |
| Q4 2025 | $5.4B | 37.4% | 35.9% | 1.4% | Sequential margin improvement, but on a lower revenue base… |
| FY2025 | $5.38B | 37.2% | 35.8% | 1.4% | Gross economics held; value driver is hiring demand restoring SG&A leverage… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Gross margin | 37.2% |
| Revenue | $1.93B |
| Revenue | 35.8% |
| CapEx | $53.2M |
| EPS | $1.33 |
| EPS | 18.7x |
| Free cash flow | $266.81M |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth YoY | -7.2% | Remains worse than -10% through the next annual cycle… | MED Medium | HIGH |
| Gross margin | 37.2% | Falls below 36.0% | MED Low-Medium | HIGH |
| SG&A % revenue | 35.8% | Stays above 36.5% on a full-year basis | MED Medium | HIGH |
| Operating margin | 1.4% | Fails to recover above 2.0% by the next annual cycle… | HIGH Medium-High | HIGH |
| Free cash flow | $266.81M | Falls below $150M | LOW | MED Medium |
| Cash balance | $464.4M | Drops below $250M | LOW | HIGH Medium-High |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | 37.2% |
| Revenue | $53.8M |
| Gross margin | $20.0M |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Revenue | $0.15 |
| Revenue | 18.7x |
| EPS | $2.81 |
Our ranking is driven by probability multiplied by estimated dollar impact per share, anchored to the audited 2025 base and the current stock price of $24.82. The operating setup is unusually torque-sensitive because 2025 revenue was about $5.38B, yet operating income was only $76.5M and operating margin only 1.4%. That means small changes in spread, utilization, or SG&A absorption can move valuation quickly.
#1 downside catalyst: another demand leg-down or weak Q1 print. We assign 55% probability and -$8.00/share impact, for an expected value of -$4.40/share. The evidence is the 2025 pattern: derived revenue slipped to $1.3099B in Q4 from $1.3544B in Q3, while derived gross margin fell to about 35.9%. If that weakness persists, the stock can move toward the DCF bear/base zone of $11.59-$14.78.
#2 upside catalyst: margin recovery with SG&A discipline. We assign 45% probability and +$5.50/share impact, or +$2.48/share expected value. The basis is that SG&A improved from $507.9M in Q2 2025 to $490.6M in Q3 and an implied $471.9M in Q4. If management holds costs near that run-rate while revenue stabilizes, EPS can rebound faster than the market expects.
#3 upside catalyst: revenue stabilization back toward the $1.35B quarterly band. We assign 35% probability and +$7.00/share impact, or +$2.45/share expected value. Q1-Q3 2025 revenue clustered around $1.3519B-$1.3698B; regaining that range would validate that 2025 Q4 was a trough, not a new normal.
The net result is that the highest expected-value catalyst is currently negative, even though upside convexity exists if revenue and margin stop deteriorating. That is why we stay neutral rather than constructive at today’s price.
The next two quarters matter more than any long-range narrative because RHI’s 2025 base is already weak enough to permit a visible rebound if the operating line stabilizes. The company exited 2025 with derived Q4 revenue of about $1.3099B, gross margin around 35.9%, and an implied Q4 operating income of $22.5M. That is the hurdle. If Q1 2026 merely holds near Q4 levels, the stock probably remains range-bound; if Q2 2026 shows better conversion against the 2025 Q2 trough of $1.5M operating income, investors will start to price an earnings-power recovery.
Our watch list is specific:
Because RHI has debt to equity of 0.0 and a 1.53 current ratio, the quarterly outlook is mainly an earnings-quality and demand test, not a solvency event. The quarter is good enough only if both revenue and cost absorption improve together.
RHI is only a genuine value opportunity if the catalysts are earnings-real rather than just multiple-cheap. The stock trades at $24.82, while our probability-weighted fair value is $16.28 and DCF base value is $14.78. That mismatch means the company needs observable operating repair, not simply time, to avoid being a value trap.
Catalyst 1: margin recovery with cost control. Probability 45%. Timeline next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality Hard Data, because audited 2025 SG&A fell from $507.9M in Q2 to an implied $471.9M in Q4, while operating income recovered from $1.5M to about $22.5M. If this catalyst fails, the market will conclude that the Q2-Q4 improvement was not durable, and the stock likely gravitates toward the low-to-mid teens.
Catalyst 2: revenue stabilization. Probability 35%. Timeline 2-3 quarters. Evidence quality Soft Signal, because we only have consolidated revenue derived from gross profit plus COGS and no segment-level requisition or utilization data. Revenue was roughly $1.3519B, $1.3698B, $1.3544B, then $1.3099B through 2025. If stabilization does not materialize, the market will likely treat 2025’s -7.2% revenue decline as structural rather than cyclical.
Catalyst 3: capital return / buyback support. Probability 60%. Timeline ongoing. Evidence quality Hard Data, because shares outstanding did decline from 101.7M at 2025-06-30 to 101.1M at 2025-12-31 and cash ended at $464.4M. If it does not materialize, little breaks fundamentally; it simply removes a support layer and leaves the stock more exposed to weak earnings optics.
Catalyst 4: strategic M&A optionality. Probability 15%. Timeline 6-12 months. Evidence quality Thesis Only. The balance sheet could support selective action, but the authoritative spine provides no deal pipeline or management signal. If this does not happen, it is not thesis-breaking because M&A is not needed to justify the case.
In short, the catalyst is real only if the next two earnings reports show better spread economics. Without that, the stock is cheap-looking for the wrong reason.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | PAST Q1 2026 quarter closes; first hard read on whether revenue can hold above the weak Q4 2025 run-rate of $1.3099B… (completed) | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-04- | Q1 2026 earnings release and 10-Q filing window; key test of revenue stabilization, gross margin, and SG&A discipline… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BEARISH |
| 2026-05- | Annual meeting / capital allocation commentary window; possible update on repurchases, hiring backdrop, and management tone… | Macro | LOW | 60% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 quarter closes; anniversary of the 2025 Q2 operating-income trough of $1.5M… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | BULLISH |
| 2026-07- | Q2 2026 earnings release window; easiest year-over-year profitability compare and the cleanest inflection setup… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-30 | Q3 2026 quarter closes; tests whether margin repair can persist after any Q2 rebound… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10- | Q3 2026 earnings release window; validates whether recovery is durable or only comp-driven… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULLISH |
| 2026-11- | Client budget-setting / 2027 hiring-plan read-through; soft signal for permanent placement and consulting demand… | Macro | MEDIUM | 70% | BEARISH |
| 2026-12-31 | FY2026 year-end close; confirms whether cash generation remained strong enough to offset weak EPS… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-01- | Q4/FY2026 earnings release window; full-year verdict on whether 2025 was trough earnings or a value trap… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 / 2026-03-31 | Quarter close | Earnings | Sets first 2026 demand baseline | PAST Bull if derived revenue trajectory points back toward $1.35B+ quarterly; bear if it stays near or below Q4 2025’s $1.3099B… (completed) |
| Q1 2026 / 2026-04- | Earnings release | Earnings | Highest near-term event risk | PAST Bull if gross margin is closer to 37.0% and SG&A does not re-approach Q2 2025’s $507.9M; bear if margin stays sub-36% or SG&A deleverage returns… (completed) |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-06-30 | Quarter close | Earnings | Easiest profitability compare | Bull if operating leverage appears to be building off the 2025 Q2 trough of $1.5M operating income; bear if trough conditions persist despite easy comps… |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-07- | Earnings release | Earnings | Potential re-rating point | Bull if operating income clears a level consistent with sustained recovery and cash remains above $400M; bear if recovery is only accounting noise with no cash follow-through… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-09-30 | Quarter close | Earnings | Durability test | Bull if sequential revenue and margin hold without a new Q4-like step-down; bear if seasonality and client hesitation erase Q2 gains… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-10- | Earnings release | Earnings | Confirms whether rebound is real | Bull if gross margin and SG&A spread remains wide enough to keep operating margin materially above 2025’s 1.4%; bear if spread compresses again… |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-11- | Budget and hiring-intent season | Macro | Soft-signal setup for 2027 | Bull if management tone and client budgets suggest requisition recovery; bear if budget caution delays full-time hiring another year… |
| FY2026 / 2027-01- | Q4/FY2026 results | Earnings | Trough-or-trap verdict | Bull if 2026 EPS and cash conversion confirm 2025 was cyclical trough; bear if another year of weak revenue and low margin proves structural pressure… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $27.19 |
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | $76.5M |
| Probability | 55% |
| /share | $8.00 |
| /share | $4.40 |
| Revenue | $1.3099B |
| Revenue | $1.3544B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04- | Q1 2026 | PAST Revenue versus Q4 2025 base of $1.3099B; gross margin versus 35.9%; cash versus $464.4M year-end… (completed) |
| 2026-07- | Q2 2026 | Operating income versus 2025 Q2 trough of $1.5M; SG&A discipline versus $507.9M in 2025 Q2… |
| 2026-10- | Q3 2026 | Durability of any rebound; whether revenue can sustain the historical $1.35B range and margin stays near 37% |
| 2027-01- | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Full-year proof that 2025 was trough earnings; FCF conversion versus 2025 free cash flow of $266.81M… |
| 2027-04- | Q1 2027 | Whether any 2026 recovery carried into a new fiscal year or stalled after easy comps… |
Our valuation anchor is the deterministic DCF fair value of $14.78 per share, using the spine’s 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. The starting operating base is FY2025 audited performance from the Company’s 10-K FY2025: derived revenue of $5.38B, net income of $133.0M, operating income of $76.5M, diluted EPS of $1.33, and free cash flow of $266.81M. We frame the DCF across an explicit 5-year projection period, with valuation driven less by top-line heroics and more by how quickly SG&A deleverage reverses after a weak cycle.
On competitive advantage, RHI has some position-based advantages in brand, client relationships, recruiter scale, and balance-sheet strength, but not a monopoly-like moat that guarantees structurally high excess margins. In staffing and talent solutions, customer captivity is modest and pricing power is cyclical. That means current 37.2% gross margin looks reasonably sustainable, but the 1.4% operating margin should not be treated as either permanent trough forever or a clean springboard to peak margins. We therefore assume partial margin mean reversion rather than full snapback.
The logic is straightforward:
Because the company lacks a truly durable resource-based moat, we do not underwrite the market’s richer implied long-run growth case. A 3.0% terminal growth rate is the upper end of what we view as prudent for a cyclical staffing business absent verified evidence of structurally higher through-cycle margins.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to understand the disconnect between current fundamentals and the stock price. At $24.82, the spine indicates that the market is effectively underwriting an implied terminal growth rate of 4.6%, versus our base DCF assumption of 3.0%, using a 6.0% WACC. For a company that just reported FY2025 revenue down 7.2%, net income down 47.1%, EPS down 45.5%, and an operating margin of only 1.4%, that is a demanding embedded assumption.
In plain English, the market is not pricing RHI on current earnings. It is pricing a recovery toward a much healthier operating model. That can happen in staffing and talent solutions businesses because gross margins often hold up better than EBIT during downturns; RHI’s FY2025 gross margin was still 37.2%, while the real damage came from SG&A at 35.8% of revenue. But that same fact cuts both ways: if the business does not regain utilization and cost leverage, then a 4.6% long-run growth expectation is too rich for a cyclical labor intermediary.
Relative to peers such as Korn Ferry, ManpowerGroup, and TriNet Group, the issue is not whether RHI is a high-quality operator; it is whether its current quote already capitalizes a substantial recovery before the audited numbers show it. Our answer is yes. The reverse DCF says the market is leaning into normalization, and that makes the stock vulnerable if demand recovery takes longer than bulls expect.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $5.4B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 5.0% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -5.0% → -3.3% → -0.9% → 1.1% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deterministic DCF (Base) | $14.78 | -40.5% | Quant model output; FY2025 revenue $5.38B, WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 3.0%, depressed margin structure only partially normalizes… |
| Deterministic DCF (Bull) | $22.44 | -9.6% | Recovery case from trough 2025 profitability, but still below current price… |
| Scenario-Weighted Value | $18.92 | -23.8% | 25% bear $11.59 / 45% base $14.78 / 20% bull $22.44 / 10% super-bull $45.00… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $72.85 | +193.5% | 10,000 simulations; distribution likely embeds stronger normalization and much higher sensitivity to long-run assumptions… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $27.19 | 0.0% | Current market price implies terminal growth of 4.6%, above base DCF terminal growth of 3.0% |
| Peer-Comps Proxy [ASSUMPTION] | $55.00 | +121.6% | Uses midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range $45-$65 as an external normalization cross-check because verified peer multiples are unavailable in the spine… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | Approx. -$3 to -$4/share vs base DCF | 30% |
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | Approx. -$2 to -$3/share | 35% |
| Revenue trend | -7.2% YoY in FY2025 stabilizes | Another down year below $5.10B revenue | Takes valuation toward bear case $11.59 | 40% |
| Margin recovery | Partial recovery from 1.4% operating margin… | No SG&A relief; margins stay near FY2025 trough… | Approx. -$3/share to bear case range | 45% |
| Normalization thesis | Market pays for recovery | Recovery delayed beyond 2027 | Could erase super-bull upside and anchor stock to DCF range… | 50% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $27.19 |
| Revenue | 47.1% |
| Revenue | 45.5% |
| Gross margin | 37.2% |
| Revenue | 35.8% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.06, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -9.9% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.0pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | -9.9% |
| Year 2 Projected | -9.9% |
| Year 3 Projected | -9.9% |
| Year 4 Projected | -9.9% |
| Year 5 Projected | -9.9% |
RHI’s 2025 EDGAR results show a business whose gross economics remained reasonably intact while below-the-gross-line costs consumed nearly all of the profit pool. Annual revenue was approximately $5.38B, down 7.2% year over year, with gross profit of $2.00B and a still-healthy gross margin of 37.2%. The collapse happened lower in the P&L: SG&A was $1.93B, equal to 35.8% of revenue, leaving only $76.5M of operating income and a razor-thin 1.4% operating margin. Net income was $133.0M, net margin 2.5%, and diluted EPS $1.33, down 45.5% year over year. The key operating-leverage evidence is quarter-to-quarter: revenue stayed near $1.35B in Q1, Q2, and Q3 before slipping to $1.31B in Q4, yet operating income swung from $38.9M in Q1 to only $1.5M in Q2, then recovered to $13.6M in Q3 and $22.5M in Q4.
That pattern says the core issue is not franchise collapse; it is a cost structure that currently leaves minimal room for error. In a softer hiring market, this is exactly the dynamic that can punish staffing models: modest revenue pressure creates outsized earnings compression. The 2025 10-K and 10-Q cadence suggests some late-year stabilization, but not a full reset to prior profitability. Relative to peers such as Korn Ferry, ManpowerGroup, and TriNet Group, the directional read is that RHI remains exposed to the same cyclical labor-market softness, though peer revenue growth, margin, and valuation figures are in the provided spine and therefore cannot be quantified here. The practical conclusion is that investors should underwrite RHI first on margin normalization potential, not on gross-margin durability alone, because the gap between 37.2% gross margin and 1.4% operating margin is where the equity case will be won or lost.
RHI’s balance sheet remains the clearest support for the equity. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $464.4M, current assets were $2.12B, current liabilities were $1.38B, and the computed current ratio was 1.53. Shareholders’ equity was $1.28B, total liabilities were $1.58B, and total assets were $2.86B. Computed Debt To Equity was 0.0, and the WACC module also shows both market-cap and book D/E at 0.00, supporting the conclusion that the company is effectively ungeared. Enterprise value of $2.045565B is below the $2.51B market cap, which is consistent with a net-cash position rather than balance-sheet strain.
That said, there are still some second-order balance-sheet cautions. Cash declined from $537.6M at 2024-12-31 to $464.4M at 2025-12-31, while total liabilities rose from $1.48B to $1.58B. Equity also drifted down from $1.31B in early 2025 to $1.28B at year-end, and Total Liabilities to Equity was 1.24. Goodwill increased from $237.2M to $251.5M, which is manageable relative to total assets but worth monitoring if earnings stay weak. Several traditional credit measures cannot be stated precisely from the spine: current total debt is , so net debt and debt/EBITDA are directionally favorable but not precisely reportable; quick ratio is because inventory and other liquid-current-asset detail is absent; and interest coverage is because interest expense is not provided. Still, based on the 2025 10-K and 10-Q data, covenant risk appears low because the company has material cash, no meaningful leverage, and no explicit evidence of funding stress.
Cash flow quality is materially better than the income statement alone would suggest. In 2025, RHI generated operating cash flow of $319.965M and free cash flow of $266.810M after $53.2M of capital expenditures. Against net income of $133.0M, that implies FCF conversion of roughly 200.6% and OCF conversion of roughly 240.6%. Computed FCF margin was 5.0% and FCF yield was 10.6%, which is one of the main reasons the stock screens optically interesting even though EPS collapsed. For an asset-light services model, these numbers matter more than the depressed operating margin alone because they indicate the franchise can still monetize working capital and maintain low reinvestment needs.
Capex intensity also remains modest. Annual capex was $53.2M in 2025 versus $56.3M in 2024, $45.9M in 2023, and $61.1M in 2022. Using 2025 revenue of $5.38B, capex was only about 1.0% of revenue, reinforcing the point that this is not a capital-hungry model. The main limitation is that the spine does not provide receivables, accrued payroll, deferred revenue, or other working-capital line items, so the exact drivers of why cash flow outpaced GAAP earnings are . Still, the 2025 10-K and 10-Q pattern strongly implies that working capital acted as a source of cash during the downturn. That is encouraging near term, but investors should remember that working-capital support is not always permanent; the most durable part of the case is the low capex burden, while the most debatable part is whether current cash conversion can persist if revenue stabilizes or reaccelerates.
RHI enters 2026 with the financial flexibility to allocate capital, but the evidence set for judging effectiveness is incomplete. On the positive side, the company ended 2025 with $464.4M of cash, Debt To Equity of 0.0, and only modest annual capex of $53.2M. Shares outstanding edged down from 101.7M at 2025-06-30 to 101.1M at 2025-12-31, which suggests limited dilution and possibly modest repurchase activity, although the actual cash spent on buybacks is . SBC was only 0.8% of revenue, so stock compensation is not materially distorting per-share economics. From a valuation discipline perspective, the key issue is that the current stock price of $24.82 sits well above the deterministic DCF fair value of $14.78 and even above the DCF bull case of $22.44. That means any aggressive repurchase activity near current levels would look value-destructive under the base DCF framework, unless management has a much stronger view on normalized earnings than the present cash-flow-derived model supports.
There are also important blind spots. Dividend payout ratio is because dividend cash outflow data is not provided in the spine, even though the institutional survey indicates dividends per share have historically increased. M&A track record is also ; goodwill rose from $237.2M to $251.5M during 2025, but the source and return profile of that increase are not disclosed here. R&D as a percentage of revenue versus peers is , which is unsurprising for a staffing company but still means we cannot benchmark innovation spend against Korn Ferry or ManpowerGroup on a quantified basis. Reading the 2025 10-K/10-Q set conservatively, the best use of capital today is balance-sheet preservation and selective repurchase only if the stock trades closer to intrinsic value. The company has the means to deploy capital, but the current earnings compression argues for discipline rather than aggressiveness.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $464.4M |
| Fair Value | $2.12B |
| Fair Value | $1.38B |
| Fair Value | $1.28B |
| Fair Value | $1.58B |
| Fair Value | $2.86B |
| Enterprise value | $2.045565B |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $7.2B | $6.4B | $5.8B | $5.4B |
| COGS | $4.1B | $3.8B | $3.5B | $3.4B |
| Gross Profit | $3.1B | $2.6B | $2.2B | $2.0B |
| SG&A | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.9B |
| Operating Income | $891M | $555M | $337M | $76M |
| Net Income | — | $411M | $252M | $133M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.03 | $3.88 | $2.44 | $1.33 |
| Gross Margin | 42.7% | 40.3% | 38.8% | 37.2% |
| Op Margin | 12.3% | 8.7% | 5.8% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | — | 6.4% | 4.3% | 2.5% |
RHI’s 2025 cash deployment looks conservative in capital structure but opaque in end use. The clean part of the bridge is straightforward: the company generated $319.965M of operating cash flow, spent $53.2M on capex, and therefore produced $266.81M of free cash flow. Capex intensity was low, consistent with an asset-light staffing model, and long-term debt remains effectively negligible with Debt To Equity of 0.0. That means management had room to distribute capital without depending on borrowing, unlike more leveraged cyclical companies that may be forced to retrench when demand softens.
The harder part is the allocation waterfall after FCF. Cash and equivalents fell from $537.6M at 2024 year-end to $464.4M at 2025 year-end, even with positive FCF, implying roughly $340.01M of additional net outflows beyond capex. The likely buckets are shareholder returns and small acquisitions, supported by a 0.6M reduction in shares outstanding during 2H25 and a $14.3M increase in goodwill, but the exact split is not disclosed in the provided spine.
Relative to peers such as Korn Ferry, ManpowerGroup, and TriNet Group, RHI appears to be prioritizing balance-sheet resilience over aggressive financial engineering. In a Human Resources industry ranked 83 of 94 by the independent survey, that is strategically sensible. My read is that management is acting defensively rather than offensively: preserving optionality, avoiding leverage, and returning cash only to the extent the business can absorb it during a cyclical earnings trough.
RHI’s shareholder return story is currently being driven more by cash generation and balance-sheet optionality than by earnings momentum. The company produced $266.81M of free cash flow in 2025, equivalent to a 10.6% FCF yield, while EPS fell to $1.33 and EPS growth was -45.5%. In other words, the business still generated distributable cash, but the underlying operating engine weakened materially. That distinction matters for TSR decomposition: if cash returns are preserved but earnings power remains impaired, total return can still disappoint because price appreciation becomes the missing leg.
The buyback contribution appears modest rather than transformative. Shares outstanding declined from 101.7M at 2025-06-30 to 101.1M at 2025-12-31, only about 0.6%, so repurchases were not large enough to materially offset the earnings downturn. Dividend contribution is harder to verify because the provided spine does not include audited dividend-per-share or cash dividend history. That means any precise TSR decomposition into dividends, buybacks, and price change is partly constrained by disclosure gaps.
Against peers including Korn Ferry and ManpowerGroup, the near-term TSR setup looks mixed: RHI has a stronger liquidity cushion than many cyclical staffing businesses, but that alone does not create excess return if management repurchases stock materially above intrinsic value. My forward decomposition is therefore cautious: the balance sheet supports returns, but absent a margin rebound or a lower repurchase price, price appreciation is unlikely to compensate for the weak earnings base.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | cash outflow; 0.6M net share reduction in 2H25… | $14.78 current DCF anchor | MIXED Likely modest impact |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| M&A activity not disclosed in provided spine… | 2021 | — | MIXED Unclear |
| M&A activity not disclosed in provided spine… | 2022 | — | MIXED Unclear |
| M&A activity not disclosed in provided spine… | 2023 | — | MIXED Unclear |
| No identified deal detail; goodwill balance available only… | 2024 | — | MIXED Unclear |
| Implied tuck-in activity from goodwill increase of $14.3M… | 2025 | MED Medium | MIXED Mixed / Unclear |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $319.965M |
| Capex | $53.2M |
| Free cash flow | $266.81M |
| Fair Value | $537.6M |
| Fair Value | $464.4M |
| Fair Value | $340.01M |
| Increase in goodwill | $14.3M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $266.81M |
| FCF yield | 10.6% |
| FCF yield | $1.33 |
| FCF yield | -45.5% |
| Operating margin | $27.19 |
| Stock price | $14.78 |
RHI does not disclose audited segment revenue detail in the authoritative spine, so the cleanest way to identify the top revenue drivers is to read the FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q operating pattern through reported revenue, gross profit, and operating income. On that basis, the first driver is clearly cyclical hiring demand. FY2025 revenue was approximately $5.38B, down -7.2% YoY, and quarterly revenue moved from about $1.3519B in Q1 to $1.3698B in Q2, $1.3544B in Q3, and $1.31B in Q4. That pattern says demand remained soft all year and deteriorated again into the fourth quarter.
The second driver is pricing/spread resilience. Gross profit was $2.00B and gross margin held at 37.2% for the year, with quarterly gross margin staying tightly clustered around 36.9% to 37.4%. That implies the company largely preserved its bill rate to pay rate spread, even while end-market demand weakened. In other words, the revenue issue was more about volume than price collapse.
The third driver is late-year stabilization rather than true reacceleration. Operating income improved from just $1.5M in Q2 to $13.6M in Q3 and roughly $22.5M in Q4, but revenue itself did not inflect sharply upward. The evidence suggests any near-term recovery in reported revenue will depend on better hiring activity and consulting project flow, while specific segment or geography contributions remain .
The FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q figures indicate that RHI’s unit economics remain viable at the gross-profit line but are under pressure below it. Revenue for FY2025 was approximately $5.38B, gross profit was $2.00B, and gross margin held at 37.2%. That is important because it suggests the company still retains decent pricing discipline and bill-pay spread management in staffing and consulting activities. If pricing power had materially broken, gross margin would likely have collapsed as well; instead it stayed broadly stable through the year.
The problem is the cost structure. SG&A totaled $1.93B, equal to 35.8% of revenue, which left only $76.5M of operating income and a razor-thin 1.4% operating margin. In Q2 alone, operating income was only $1.5M on roughly $1.37B of revenue, showing how little room exists when volume softens. Capex was just $53.2M, so the model is not capital intensive; capex was about 1.0% of revenue by SS calculation. That low capital intensity is why free cash flow still reached $266.81M and exceeded net income of $133.0M.
Customer LTV, CAC, retention, and placement-level economics are not disclosed in the authoritative spine and therefore remain . My read is that RHI has moderate pricing power but poor short-term operating leverage. The key unit-economic debate is not whether the company can earn gross profit per engagement, but whether it can flex recruiter, branch, and corporate expense fast enough when demand weakens.
I classify RHI’s moat as Position-Based, but only a narrow one. The relevant customer-captivity mechanisms are brand/reputation, search costs, and some switching costs for repeat hiring relationships. In staffing and professional placement, clients do not simply buy labor hours; they buy speed, candidate quality, and confidence that a recruiter can fill roles efficiently. That creates some captivity for established platforms such as Robert Half versus smaller entrants. The scale advantage comes from a larger recruiter base, client relationships, and candidate inventory that should let RHI source faster than a new local shop, especially in specialized roles.
That said, the moat is clearly not wide. FY2025 operating margin was only 1.4% and ROIC was just 1.9%, which is not the profile of a deeply protected franchise. Against peers such as Korn Ferry, ManpowerGroup, and TriNet Group, RHI likely benefits from brand and established enterprise relationships, but the authoritative spine does not provide peer economics to prove a structural margin premium. Under the Greenwald test, if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, I do not think they would capture the same demand immediately in higher-trust recruiting categories because reputation and search efficiency matter. However, in more commoditized temporary staffing, they probably could take meaningful share over time.
My durability estimate is 3-5 years. That is long enough to matter operationally, but not long enough to justify paying for a high-multiple compounder. The moat can defend gross margin better than operating margin, which is exactly what FY2025 showed: 37.2% gross margin held, while earnings still compressed sharply. So the moat exists, but it is more about preserving client access than preserving high returns on capital.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $5.38B | 100.0% | -7.2% | 1.4% | Gross margin 37.2%; FCF margin 5.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | -7.2% |
| Revenue | $1.3519B |
| Revenue | $1.3698B |
| Revenue | $1.3544B |
| Fair Value | $1.31B |
| Gross margin | $2.00B |
| Gross margin | 37.2% |
| Customer Group | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Top Customer | — | Not disclosed in spine |
| Top 5 Customers | — | Disclosure gap |
| Top 10 Customers | — | Disclosure gap |
| Project / Consulting Clients | Likely project-based | Potential volatility if projects pause |
| Temporary Staffing Clients | Typically short duration | Higher churn risk in downturns |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $5.38B | 100.0% | -7.2% | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Gross margin | $2.00B |
| Gross margin | 37.2% |
| Revenue | $1.93B |
| Revenue | 35.8% |
| Revenue | $76.5M |
| Operating margin | $1.5M |
| Pe | $1.37B |
Using Greenwald’s framework, Robert Half operates in a contestable market, not a non-contestable one. The key evidence is economic rather than rhetorical: in 2025, the company generated roughly $5.38B of revenue but only $76.5M of operating income, for a 1.4% operating margin. If Robert Half had a protected incumbent position, we would expect materially stronger residual profitability, especially given a still-solid 37.2% gross margin. Instead, nearly the entire gross profit pool is consumed by 35.8% SG&A, implying that customer acquisition, recruiter coverage, matching, and account servicing remain highly competitive.
The entrant test also points toward contestability. A new entrant probably cannot instantly replicate Robert Half’s national sales coverage or recruiter base, but the spine provides no direct evidence that an entrant matching service quality and price would face heavy demand disadvantage from switching costs, network effects, or contractual lock-in. Likewise, scale appears helpful but not decisive: Robert Half’s own returns are weak at 1.9% ROIC, which suggests that even established scale has not created a major cost fortress. That is not what a non-contestable structure looks like.
Peer context reinforces the conclusion. The institutional survey names multiple relevant rivals—Korn Ferry, ManpowerGroup, TriNet Group—and the findings also reference Adecco and Randstad. That combination of global firms, specialized firms, and local agencies is classic contestable-market structure. This market is contestable because multiple scaled and niche competitors can plausibly contest demand, while Robert Half’s current margin profile does not show the demand or cost protection needed to block effective entry.
Robert Half clearly has scale, but the more important question is whether scale creates a durable cost advantage. The 2025 numbers suggest only a limited yes. The company produced about $5.38B of revenue and $2.00B of gross profit, but spent $1.93B on SG&A, equal to 35.8% of revenue. In a staffing business, much of that SG&A is effectively semi-fixed commercial infrastructure: branch networks, recruiter benches, account coverage, technology, compliance, and back-office support. CapEx is low at only $53.2M, so this is not a plant-and-equipment scale game; it is a people-and-process scale game.
That matters for minimum efficient scale. A tiny entrant would likely be disadvantaged because it must build recruiters, client coverage, and compliance systems before matching the service breadth of a national platform. However, the evidence does not show MES as a dominant fraction of the market. If it were, Robert Half’s existing scale should generate much higher economic rents than 1.4% operating margin and 1.9% ROIC. Instead, scale appears to be threshold infrastructure required to participate efficiently, not a barrier that blocks similarly capable rivals.
For a hypothetical entrant at 10% market share, the likely disadvantage is overhead absorption rather than direct labor cost. But because incumbent economics are already thin, the entrant’s cost gap is probably measured in a few hundred basis points of SG&A burden rather than a transformative margin gulf. Greenwald’s key point applies directly here: scale alone is replicable over time; scale plus customer captivity is what creates a moat. Robert Half has the first in moderate form, but the data does not show enough of the second.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is directly relevant to Robert Half. The company likely does possess meaningful capabilities: recruiter training, candidate screening, local labor-market knowledge, and enterprise account management. The problem is that those capabilities have not yet converted into position-based advantage in the numbers. If management were successfully turning know-how into a moat, we would expect either sustained market-share gains, clearer customer lock-in, or fixed-cost leverage showing up in stronger margins. Instead, 2025 revenue declined 7.2%, EPS fell 45.5%, and operating margin ended at only 1.4%.
There is some evidence of scale maintenance. A revenue base of $5.38B, year-end cash of $464.4M, and positive free cash flow of $266.81M suggest the company can continue investing through a downturn while weaker firms may retrench. That can preserve recruiter density and client coverage, which is the first step in conversion. But the second step—building customer captivity—is much less visible. The spine provides no retention, exclusivity, software integration, or contractual lock-in metrics. Brand and reputation likely help in a trust-sensitive category, yet they have not protected earnings sufficiently.
My conclusion is that management is maintaining capability more than converting it. Without evidence of stronger switching costs, retention, or widening share, the capability edge remains vulnerable because recruiting and account-management knowledge is portable across firms. Timeline to conversion is therefore uncertain and likely multi-year. The clean trigger for improvement would be proof that scale lowers SG&A intensity or that a higher share of business moves into more retentive, higher-value client relationships. Until then, capability-based advantage remains real but fragile.
Greenwald emphasizes that pricing is often a form of communication among rivals: leaders signal intent, deviators are punished, and industries sometimes grope their way back to cooperation. Robert Half’s market does not appear to have those stabilizing characteristics in strong form. First, there is no authoritative evidence in the spine of a clear price leader whose actions are visibly copied across the industry. That makes sense structurally: staffing and placement pricing is negotiated account by account, role by role, and geography by geography, so clean public signals are weaker than in gasoline or consumer packaged goods.
Second, the market lacks obvious focal points. In the BP Australia example, published prices allowed rivals to test and monitor focal pricing. In cigarettes, Philip Morris and RJR could communicate through visible list-price moves. Here, pricing is more opaque. Competitors likely observe bids indirectly through client feedback, win/loss patterns, and recruiter intelligence, but that is noisier than direct transparency. As a result, concessions can happen quietly, which raises the odds of gradual margin erosion rather than dramatic, public price wars.
Third, punishment mechanisms are likely volume-based rather than openly price-based. A rival can respond to aggressive discounting by poaching accounts, adding recruiter coverage, or bundling service levels, but those actions are hard for the market to detect and coordinate against. The path back to cooperation is also weak because there is no strong evidence of industry-wide signaling conventions. In practice, the likely equilibrium is not elegant tacit collusion but periodic undercutting during soft demand, followed by partial normalization when hiring activity recovers. That interpretation is consistent with Robert Half’s -7.2% revenue growth and 1.4% operating margin.
Robert Half is best understood as a scaled incumbent without proven dominant share. The authoritative spine does not provide a market-share percentage, so any precise share figure would be speculative and is therefore marked . What we can say with confidence is that the company’s scale is meaningful: 2025 revenue was approximately $5.38B, market cap is $2.51B, enterprise value is $2.05B, and the company ended 2025 with $464.4M in cash and effectively no financial debt. That supports broad client coverage, recruiter density, and endurance through a down-cycle.
Trend direction, however, is not favorable. Revenue declined 7.2% year over year, net income declined 47.1%, and EPS declined 45.5%. Quarterly implied revenue was about $1.3519B in Q1, $1.3698B in Q2, $1.3544B in Q3, and roughly $1.31B in Q4, so the company does not appear to be widening a structural lead during the current soft market. Instead, it looks more like a large participant preserving franchise value while industry conditions compress margins.
The market-position call is therefore: scaled, reputable, financially resilient, but not evidently gaining structural advantage. If Robert Half were consolidating a strong lead, we would expect either disclosed share gains or margin resilience that the current data simply does not show. Until better share and retention data emerges, the prudent read is that market position is stable-to-soft rather than strengthening.
The central Greenwald question is not whether barriers exist at all, but whether they interact to create a self-reinforcing moat. For Robert Half, the answer is only partially. There are real barriers at the margin: a new entrant needs recruiter talent, local market knowledge, enterprise sales coverage, compliance infrastructure, brand credibility, and enough capital to absorb slow ramp-up. Robert Half’s own footprint is supported by a $5.38B revenue base, $464.4M cash balance, and positive free cash flow of $266.81M, which means it can continue funding coverage during periods when weaker agencies may pull back.
But the strongest barrier combination—customer captivity plus economies of scale—is not well evidenced. Customer captivity looks weak to moderate because the spine provides no contract duration, exclusivity, platform lock-in, or switching-cost data. Economies of scale appear meaningful but not overwhelming because even at current scale the company earns only 1.4% operating margin and 1.9% ROIC. That implies entry barriers may slow challengers, yet they do not stop similarly capable firms from contesting the market.
If an entrant matched service quality and price, would it capture the same demand? The honest evidence-based answer is: partly yes, especially where buyers already multi-source vendors and staffing needs are episodic. That is why barriers should be described as modest rather than strong. The minimum investment to enter at national relevance is likely material but , and the regulatory timeline is also . What the numbers do verify is that current barriers are insufficient to produce sustainably high margins.
| Metric | RHI | Korn Ferry | ManpowerGroup | TriNet Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porter #1 Rivalry | High | High Scaled peer | High Scaled peer | Med Adjacent peer |
| Porter #2 Potential Entrants | Open flank Local staffing agencies, digital talent platforms, HR software-led staffing adjacencies… | Could expand down-market; barrier = relationship buildout and recruiter density… | Could press scale accounts; barrier = specialization fit… | Could extend admin/HR workflow into staffing; barrier = candidate network and salesforce… |
| Porter #3 Substitutes | Meaningful Internal hiring teams, freelance marketplaces, automation/AI screening… | Same | Same | Same |
| Porter #4 Buyer Power | High Moderate-High | Enterprise clients can multi-source vendors; low evidenced switching costs; hiring freezes increase leverage… | Large accounts can run competitive bids and vendor-management systems… | SMB buyers may be stickier, but pricing leverage still limited… |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate relevance | Weak | Staffing is repeat-use for some clients, but no retention or recurring-subscription data is provided; 2025 revenue fell 7.2%, suggesting use is cyclical rather than habitual. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | Weak | No disclosed contract duration, exclusivity, integration lock-in, or migration costs; buyer power appears elevated because clients can multi-source vendors. | LOW |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | Moderate | Professional placement is trust-sensitive, and Robert Half’s scale, public-company status, and Financial Strength rating A support credibility. However, 1.4% operating margin implies brand is not strong enough to sustain premium economics. | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | High relevance | Moderate | Candidate screening and role matching reduce search friction for clients, but there is no evidence those search costs are proprietary enough to lock buyers into one vendor. | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Moderate relevance | Weak | No evidence of two-sided platform economics, increasing-return user density, or winner-take-most behavior in the spine. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | Weak-Moderate | Brand and search-friction benefits exist, but absent hard evidence of switching costs, retention, or platform lock-in, customer captivity is insufficient to explain durable excess margins. | 2-4 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | $2.00B |
| Revenue | $1.93B |
| Pe | 35.8% |
| CapEx | $53.2M |
| Market share | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Weak | 3 | Customer captivity is weak-moderate and scale does not translate into strong profit protection; 2025 operating margin was 1.4% despite $5.38B revenue. | 1-3 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Recruiting know-how, screening processes, and sales execution likely matter, but knowledge appears portable and not yet converted into high-margin lock-in. | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Weak | 2 | No patents, exclusive licenses, or scarce resource rights are evidenced in the spine; balance sheet strength helps endurance, not exclusivity. | 1-2 |
| Balance-Sheet Resilience | Supportive but not core CA | 6 | Cash of $464.4M, current ratio 1.53, and debt-to-equity 0.0 improve staying power through downturns. | 3-5 |
| Margin Sustainability | Below average / vulnerable | 3 | Revenue growth -7.2%, EPS growth -45.5%, and net margin 2.5% indicate limited structural insulation. | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based, weakly defended | 4 | RHI appears to possess execution and relationship capabilities, but not enough captivity plus scale to qualify as durable position-based advantage. | 2-4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 45.5% |
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | $464.4M |
| Free cash flow | $266.81M |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Competition-favoring Low-Moderate | Brand and scale matter, but no hard evidence of lock-in, patents, or licenses; operating margin only 1.4% suggests easy contestability of profits. | External price pressure is not fully blocked; cooperation harder to sustain. |
| Industry Concentration | Competition-favoring Appears fragmented / multi-polar | Multiple named peers plus local agencies; no HHI in spine, but evidence points to many competitors. | More firms increase defection risk and reduce monitoring simplicity. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Competition-favoring Moderate-High elasticity | Revenue growth -7.2%, EPS growth -45.5%, and absent switching-cost evidence imply clients can delay or reallocate staffing spend. | Undercutting can win business, so pricing discipline is fragile. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed Moderate transparency | Service pricing is quote-based rather than posted; competitors can infer market rates through account activity but not perfectly observe every concession. | Tacit coordination is harder than in daily-posted commodity markets. |
| Time Horizon | Competition-favoring Currently unfavorable | Industry rank 83 of 94 and shrinking revenue indicate a soft backdrop; when the pie is not growing, future cooperation is worth less. | Management teams have stronger incentive to protect volume now. |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition | Most Greenwald cooperation supports are absent or weak; current softness raises discounting risk. | Margins should gravitate near industry average rather than sustain monopoly-like levels. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | $2.51B |
| Market cap | $2.05B |
| Fair Value | $464.4M |
| Revenue | 47.1% |
| Net income | 45.5% |
| EPS | $1.3519B |
| Revenue | $1.3698B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | Named peers include Korn Ferry, ManpowerGroup, TriNet, Adecco, and Randstad, plus local agencies; no concentration data suggests dominance. | Harder to monitor and punish defection; rivalry stays active. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | High | Revenue down 7.2% and limited lock-in imply a price cut or concession can defend volume in a weak market. | Firms have incentive to trade margin for placements and account retention. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Medium | Client needs recur, but pricing is project/account specific rather than daily-posted; interaction frequency is regular but not perfectly observable. | Repeated game exists, yet discipline is weaker than in transparent daily-price markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | High | Industry rank 83 of 94; 2025 revenue growth was -7.2%; earnings contraction was much sharper. | Future cooperation is less valuable when current demand is under pressure. |
| Impatient players | — | Medium | No direct evidence of distress or activist pressure for named competitors; however, earnings compression can increase managerial urgency across the sector. | Could amplify tactical discounting, but confidence is limited. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | High | Four of five factors are either clearly present or directionally supportive of defection; only repeated interaction offers partial restraint. | Price cooperation, if it exists at all, is unstable and cyclical. |
Robert Half’s bottom-up sizing cannot be completed from the supplied spine because it lacks customer counts, placement volumes, billable hours, fill rates, service-line revenue, or geographic mix. The only auditable scale anchor is the 2025 annual filing: $3.38B of COGS plus $2.00B of gross profit implies about $5.38B of revenue for the year, while Q1, Q2, and Q3 2025 revenue derived from EDGAR were $1.3519B, $1.3698B, and $1.3544B, respectively.
That is enough to define a current revenue footprint, but not a true TAM. A defensible bottom-up TAM for a staffing and consulting franchise would normally segment by client type, geography, and product line, then map headcount or placements into annual billings; none of that is present here, so any external TAM estimate remains . The best practical use of the data is therefore to treat the company’s own run-rate as a proxy for current SAM and to stress-test whether that footprint can expand faster than the reported -7.2% revenue growth rate.
Penetration cannot be precisely measured because the denominator is missing: there is no TAM in the spine, no customer base, and no segment share table. Still, the available proxies point to a mature served market rather than a rapidly deepening one. Revenue per share moved from $60.76 in 2023 to $56.71 in 2024 and an estimated $53.70 in 2025, with only a slight recovery to $54.00 in 2026; that is consistent with flat-to-down penetration, not acceleration.
Operating data reinforce that view. Revenue growth is -7.2% YoY, while operating margin is just 1.4%, so even small demand changes can move profitability sharply. The good news is that the company has runway to defend share: cash and equivalents were $464.4M, current ratio was 1.53, and debt-to-equity was 0.0 in the audited 2025 data. That gives management flexibility to invest through a slowdown, but it does not by itself prove that the addressable market is expanding.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Observed company revenue footprint (proxy) | $5.38B | $4.30B | -7.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.38B |
| Fair Value | $2.00B |
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | $1.3519B |
| Revenue | $1.3698B |
| Revenue | $1.3544B |
| Revenue growth | -7.2% |
RHI should be analyzed as a technology-enabled staffing platform rather than a software company with separately disclosed product revenue. The 2025 EDGAR data set shows no standalone R&D line, no ARR, no seat count, no subscription metrics, and no software capitalization detail. What is visible is the economic outcome of the stack: implied 2025 revenue of $5.38B, gross profit of $2.00B, and a still-solid 37.2% gross margin. That says the matching, fulfillment, and client-service workflow is commercially useful. But operating income of only $76.5M and operating margin of 1.4% show that the stack is not yet delivering material below-gross-profit leverage.
In practical terms, the proprietary layer is most likely internal workflow, candidate matching, recruiter productivity tooling, and client-account management logic, while the commodity layer is standard infrastructure, communications, and general enterprise software. The 2025 10-Q and annual EDGAR figures imply that RHI’s digital capabilities are embedded in SG&A rather than monetized as a standalone platform. That matters competitively versus Korn Ferry, ManpowerGroup, and TriNet Group: RHI may be operationally competent, but the current disclosure set does not prove a software-style moat.
The strongest evidence is quarterly margin behavior. Gross margin stayed around 36.9% to 37.4% across 2025, but quarterly operating income swung from $38.9M in Q1 to just $1.5M in Q2 before recovering modestly. If the platform were deeply automating recruiter throughput, profit conversion should have been more stable. My conclusion is that the stack is good enough to protect service economics, but not yet differentiated enough to support premium valuation on technology merits alone.
There is no disclosed R&D pipeline in the provided spine, so the right analytical framing is to model likely internal platform initiatives rather than assume visible software launches. The 2025 EDGAR and ratio data suggest RHI’s most plausible pipeline is operational: recruiter-assist tooling, workflow automation, candidate matching improvement, and analytics for faster placement and higher fill rates. We infer this because CapEx was only $53.2M in 2025, down from $56.3M in 2024, which is too low to support a heavy external-product buildout but consistent with steady internal systems enhancement.
Our base-case timeline assumes three waves: 1H26 incremental recruiter productivity improvements, 2H26 back-office and SG&A automation, and 2027 a broader data layer that improves client and candidate matching. We estimate direct revenue impact from these initiatives at only $25M-$60M over 12-24 months, not because the tools are unimportant, but because the nearer-term value should show up first in cost absorption. That estimate is anchored to the independent survey’s modest revenue/share move from $53.70 in 2025E to $54.00 in 2026E, which implies only a limited top-line lift.
The more important modeled impact is margin recovery. If stable gross margin near 37% is paired with SG&A falling even modestly below the current 35.8% of revenue, operating margin could expand materially from the depressed 1.4% 2025 level. That is why I view the pipeline as an efficiency program rather than a product-launch calendar. Investors looking for a classic R&D story will not find it in the 2025 10-Q/annual EDGAR disclosure; investors looking for cyclical productivity improvement may.
RHI’s moat appears to be based more on process know-how, data accumulated through client and candidate workflows, and execution discipline than on disclosed patent assets. The data spine provides no patent count, no identified trade-secret schedule, and no breakdown of acquired intangible assets, so any claim of a large formal patent estate is . The one balance-sheet clue is that goodwill rose from $237.2M at 2024-12-31 to $251.5M at 2025-12-31, a $14.3M increase. That could reflect a tuck-in deal, but linking it specifically to technology IP would be speculative.
For a staffing company, defensibility typically comes from a combination of customer relationships, recruiter training systems, candidate database quality, workflow tooling, and accumulated matching intelligence. Those elements can be durable even without patents, but they are harder to verify and easier for rivals to narrow over time. That makes RHI’s moat narrower than a true software platform with protected code, high switching costs, and disclosed recurring revenue. The low 0.8% SBC as a percent of revenue also suggests this is not being run like a fast-scaling software organization competing aggressively for product engineering talent.
Estimated years of protection for formal IP are therefore , but the practical life of RHI’s process moat is likely tied to operating execution rather than legal exclusivity. Against peers like Korn Ferry and ManpowerGroup, that is a service moat, not a technology moat. My judgment is that the IP position is adequate for continuity but insufficient for premium multiple expansion unless management can prove that workflow automation and data advantages are improving recruiter productivity and SG&A efficiency.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company offering (aggregate) | $5.38B | 100.0% | -7.2% | MATURE |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx was only | $53.2M |
| CapEx | $56.3M |
| -$60M | $25M |
| Pe | $53.70 |
| Revenue | $54.00 |
| Gross margin | 37% |
| Revenue | 35.8% |
RHI does not disclose a named supplier that functions like a classic single-source input risk in the supplied FY2025 10-K / 2025 10-Q spine. Instead, the effective supplier is the candidate labor pool and the recruiter network that converts candidates into billable placements. That distinction matters because the company generated about $5,380,000,000 of 2025 revenue with a 37.2% gross margin, so the chain clearly worked operationally even as throughput softened.
The non-obvious point is that the most important concentration is structural, not contractual: if qualified candidates are harder to source, or if recruiters cannot match them quickly enough, revenue disappears regardless of how healthy the balance sheet looks. On a scenario basis, a 10% placement-throughput shock would imply roughly $538,000,000 of annual revenue at risk using 2025 sales, even though the model is asset-light. That is why redundancy should be built around sourcing channels, recruiter coverage, and vertical specialization rather than around physical inventory buffers.
The provided FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data do not disclose a regional revenue or asset split, so geographic concentration cannot be quantified directly. My working assumption is that RHI’s effective exposure is primarily domestic labor-market exposure, which means tariff exposure is likely immaterial for a services model, but local hiring conditions and metro-level unemployment remain highly relevant.
That is important because a staffing intermediary can look diversified by customer name while still being economically concentrated in a handful of geographies where recruiter coverage and candidate availability drive placement volume. I would score the geographic profile at 6/10 on a proxy basis: not because the company owns factories or import routes, but because the absence of a disclosed regional mix leaves investors blind to whether one region is carrying disproportionate downside. If management later shows a single geography producing a materially outsized share of revenue or headcount, this score should move higher.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candidate labor pool | Talent sourcing / placements | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Recruiter / branch sales force | Candidate matching / client origination | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Payroll funding counterparties | Payroll bridge / working capital | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Background screening vendors | Compliance / onboarding | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| ATS / CRM providers | Workflow / pipeline management | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Cloud hosting / cybersecurity | Data / operations uptime | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Office lease / branch network | Local market coverage | LOW | LOW | Neutral |
| Telecom / collaboration tools | Communications | LOW | LOW | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Top customer cluster 1 | HIGH | Declining |
| Top customer cluster 2 | HIGH | Declining |
| Enterprise staffing accounts… | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Mid-market accounts | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Long-tail SMB accounts | LOW | Stable |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5,380,000,000 |
| Revenue | 37.2% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Revenue | $538,000,000 |
| Component | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Direct consultant / temporary worker compensation… | STABLE | Wage inflation and mix shift |
| Recruiter and branch labor | RISING | SG&A deleverage when volumes slow |
| Payroll taxes and benefits | RISING | Labor-law and benefit-cost pressure |
| Technology stack (ATS / CRM / cloud) | STABLE | Vendor uptime and lock-in |
| Office occupancy and travel | FALLING | Underutilized branch footprint |
| Screening / compliance / onboarding | STABLE | Delayed fills and higher rejection rates… |
| Receivables / working-capital bridge | RISING | Collections timing and payroll timing mismatch… |
STREET SAYS: The best available proxy suggests the market is looking for a gradual recovery, with FY2026 revenue around $5.46B and EPS near $1.65. The independent institutional survey also points to a longer-run EPS outcome of $3.50 and a target range of $45.00-$65.00, which implies confidence that margins can eventually normalize.
WE SAY: The audited FY2025 base is much softer than that narrative implies: implied revenue was only $5.38B, EPS was $1.33, gross margin was 37.2%, and operating margin was just 1.4%. Our base-case fair value is $14.78, so we think the market is already discounting a meaningful operating rebound that has not yet shown up in the quarterly earnings path.
There is no named sell-side revision tape in the provided spine, so the true Street revision trend is . The only observable forward step-up is the independent institutional survey moving EPS from $1.30 for 2025 to $1.65 for 2026, an increase of $0.35 or 26.9%, while revenue/share moves from $53.70 to $54.00, essentially flat. That tells us expectations are inching up, but not enough to imply a sharp recovery in staffing demand.
The driver looks like incremental margin repair rather than a true top-line inflection. That interpretation is consistent with the Jan. 29, 2026 Q4 release and the FY2025 audited result set, where operating income was only $76.5M on $5.38B of implied revenue and SG&A consumed 35.8% of sales. If future estimates begin to climb only after quarterly operating income sustains above $25M and revenue prints above roughly $1.40B, then the revision trend would become meaningfully constructive.
DCF Model: $15 per share
Monte Carlo: $71 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=95%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.46B |
| Revenue | $1.65 |
| EPS | $3.50 |
| EPS | $45.00-$65.00 |
| Revenue | $5.38B |
| Revenue | $1.33 |
| Revenue | 37.2% |
| Pe | $14.78 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 EPS | $1.65 (proxy) | $1.40 | -15.2% | We assume weaker operating leverage and only partial margin recovery. |
| FY2026 Revenue | $5.46B (proxy) | $5.30B | -2.9% | We expect staffing demand to stay subdued and revenue growth to remain muted. |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | — | 37.0% | — | Mix is likely stable, but there is no disclosed Street margin benchmark in the spine. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | — | 1.6% | — | We expect only modest SG&A leverage from the 35.8% 2025 cost base. |
| FY2026 Net Margin | — | 2.6% | — | Below-the-line stability should help, but operating leverage remains the bottleneck. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $5.46B | $1.33 | +1.5% revenue / +24.1% EPS |
| 2027E | $5.60B | $1.33 | +2.6% revenue / +12.1% EPS |
| 2028E | $5.76B | $1.33 | +2.9% revenue / +10.8% EPS |
| 2029E | $5.4B | $1.33 | +3.0% revenue / +8.8% EPS |
| 2030E | $5.4B | $1.33 | +3.0% revenue / +7.6% EPS |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | N/A | N/A | $45.00-$65.00 (3-5Y target range) | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 18.7 |
| P/S | 0.5 |
| FCF Yield | 10.6% |
In the 2025 10-K data spine, Robert Half does not disclose a commodity basket or hedge program, which is consistent with a services model where direct exposure to steel, copper, aluminum, energy, or agricultural inputs is structurally limited. The visible cost structure is instead labor and overhead: COGS was $3.38B, gross margin was 37.2%, and SG&A was 35.8% of revenue. That mix tells me margin volatility is driven far more by staffing demand and billable utilization than by commodity inflation.
My working assumption is that any commodity pressure would pass through indirectly via office occupancy, travel, or technology inputs, but the spine provides no disclosed hedge book, so the hedging strategy is effectively . The key point for portfolio construction is that commodity shocks should not be the first-order earnings driver; a 7.2% revenue decline already drove net income down 47.1%, which overwhelms any plausible direct raw-material effect. In other words, if you want to stress-test RHI, stress the labor cycle, not the commodity tape.
Trade policy looks like a second-order risk for Robert Half, but disclosure is thin. The spine contains no explicit product mix, tariff schedule, or China sourcing dependency, so the tariff exposure by product/region and the China supply-chain dependency are . That matters because this is a services-led business; any tariff effect would likely arrive indirectly through slower client hiring, weaker project spending, or lower outsourcing budgets rather than through landed-cost inflation.
From a portfolio-management standpoint, the risk case is not a direct margin hit from customs duties; it is a macro transmission from trade friction into weaker demand. If tariffs and trade uncertainty push industrial or corporate clients to freeze headcount, Robert Half’s already thin 1.4% operating margin could compress quickly, as seen in Q2 2025 when operating income fell to $1.5M despite gross profit of $509.5M. The watch item is whether trade policy starts to show up in client hiring data before it ever shows up in company-specific cost disclosures.
RHI’s demand sensitivity to consumer confidence, GDP growth, and other activity indicators is high, and the best quantified proxy in the spine is the earnings elasticity of its 2025 results. Revenue declined 7.2% YoY, but net income fell 47.1% and diluted EPS fell 45.5%, implying roughly 6.3x earnings leverage on the way down. That is the signature of a cyclical staffing model: a modest top-line move can produce a much larger change in earnings power because SG&A absorbs 35.8% of revenue.
For macro positioning, that means weaker GDP growth, falling consumer confidence, or softer housing activity should be treated as a direct headwind to placement volumes and margin absorption. The institutional survey’s 2026 estimates for revenue/share of $54.00 and EPS of $1.65 imply only partial recovery, not a snapback to the $60.76 revenue/share and $3.88 EPS levels seen in 2023. Relative to peer names in the survey such as Korn Ferry and ManpowerGroup, RHI’s industry rank of 83 of 94 does not support a defensive macro classification.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| COGS was | $3.38B |
| Gross margin was | 37.2% |
| SG&A was | 35.8% |
| Revenue | 47.1% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unavailable | Higher volatility usually hurts staffing multiples and client hiring appetite. |
| Credit Spreads | Unavailable | Wider spreads would indicate tighter financing and slower corporate spending. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unavailable | An inversion typically signals slower hiring and lower project demand. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unavailable | Sub-50 manufacturing prints usually correlate with weaker placement demand. |
| CPI YoY | Unavailable | Sticky inflation supports higher-for-longer rates and a higher discount rate. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unavailable | Higher policy rates matter more to valuation than to cash interest given zero leverage. |
1) Prolonged demand slump — 35% probability, about $8-10/share downside, getting closer. The core evidence is already in the numbers: 2025 revenue growth was -7.2%, but EPS fell 45.5% and net income fell 47.1%. That is a classic sign that the staffing model has much more earnings leverage than revenue stability. The threshold to watch is revenue growth worsening below -10.0%; current performance is already uncomfortably near that line.
2) SG&A rigidity keeps EBIT trapped — 40% probability, about $6-8/share downside, not improving fast enough. Gross margin was still 37.2%, yet SG&A absorbed 35.8% of revenue, leaving only a 1.4% operating margin. If management protects recruiter capacity and branch infrastructure into a weak demand backdrop, margins can stay structurally impaired. The key threshold is operating margin below 1.0%; current margin is just 40% above that floor.
3) Competitive pressure and price war — 25% probability, about $4-6/share downside, getting closer. A small deterioration in gross margin would matter a lot because there is almost no EBIT cushion. If peers such as Korn Ferry, ManpowerGroup, or TriNet Group get more aggressive on pricing or candidate acquisition, RHI’s above-industry brand advantage may not offset a weaker hiring market. The measurable kill threshold is gross margin below 36.0% versus the current 37.2%, only 3.3% away.
4) Valuation de-rating — 50% probability, about $7-13/share downside, already active. The stock trades at $24.82, above the deterministic DCF fair value of $14.78 and above the model’s bull value of $22.44. Reverse DCF implies 4.6% terminal growth, which conflicts with the latest reported contraction.
5) Working-capital reversal/legal noise — 20% probability, about $2-4/share downside, uncertain. Free cash flow stayed positive at $266.81M, but cash still fell from $537.6M to $464.4M, and management also faces litigation and franchise-protection matters whose financial effect is . With EBIT only $76.5M, even modest non-operating friction matters.
The strongest bear case is not bankruptcy, because the balance sheet is solid; it is that Robert Half has entered a lower-normal earnings regime and the market has not fully accepted it. In 2025, implied revenue was approximately $5.38B, which is hardly a collapse, yet operating income was only $76.5M and diluted EPS only $1.33. That translated into a 1.4% operating margin, proving the current issue is not merely top-line softness but poor conversion of gross profit into EBIT.
The bear path to $11.59 per share is straightforward. First, demand remains soft and revenue fails to reaccelerate, keeping growth around or below the current -7.2%. Second, competitive pressure or weaker mix knocks gross margin below 36.0%, while SG&A remains sticky near the current 35.8% of revenue. Third, the market stops underwriting a cyclical snapback and instead values the business on depressed through-cycle earnings power. That matters because the stock at $24.82 already sits above the deterministic our DCF fair value of $15 and even above the model’s bull-case value of $22.44.
Quantitatively, the downside from the current price to $11.59 is 53.3%. The contradiction in the current setup is stark: investors can point to a 10.6% FCF yield and a debt-free balance sheet, but neither prevents a large equity drawdown if EBIT remains near break-even and the multiple compresses. In short, the bear case is a prolonged earnings reset plus valuation mean reversion, not a financing event.
The first contradiction is valuation versus fundamentals. Bulls can argue RHI is cheap because it trades at only 0.5x sales and 0.4x EV/revenue, but those multiples are misleading when operating margin is only 1.4% and net margin is 2.5%. A low sales multiple does not help if the company cannot convert that revenue into acceptable returns. This conflict is visible in the quant outputs: the stock is at $24.82, while deterministic DCF fair value is $14.78 and even the DCF bull value is only $22.44.
The second contradiction is between the cash-flow story and the cash-balance trend. Bulls can cite $266.81M of free cash flow and a 10.6% FCF yield, yet cash still fell from $537.6M at year-end 2024 to $464.4M at year-end 2025, while total liabilities rose from $1.48B to $1.58B. That does not negate the cash flow, but it does warn investors not to treat one year’s FCF as clean proof of durable earnings power.
The third contradiction is between long-term optimism and current operating evidence. The institutional survey carries a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $3.50 and a target range of $45.00-$65.00, but the latest audited EPS is only $1.33, with EPS growth down 45.5%. At the same time, reverse DCF implies 4.6% terminal growth, which is hard to reconcile with a business in an industry ranked 83 of 94. Taken together, the bull case depends on a rebound that is far more visible in expectations than in reported results.
RHI has meaningful mitigants, and they matter because this is not a distressed credit story. The strongest protection is the balance sheet: year-end 2025 cash was $464.4M, current assets were $2.12B, current liabilities were $1.38B, the current ratio was 1.53, and debt to equity was 0.0. Those figures mean management has time to absorb cyclical weakness, adjust cost structure, and defend the franchise without facing a refinancing cliff.
Cash generation is the second important buffer. Even in a weak 2025, RHI produced $319.965M of operating cash flow and $266.81M of free cash flow after only $53.2M of capex. That gives management room to preserve service quality or selectively invest while demand remains uncertain. Low stock-based compensation also improves the quality of this protection because SBC was only 0.8% of revenue, so cash economics are not being flattered by large non-cash add-backs.
Finally, the company retains brand and financial-quality support. The independent survey rates financial strength at A and safety rank at 3, suggesting that while near-term earnings are under pressure, franchise value has not disappeared. In practice, the mitigants for each major risk are clear:
These mitigants do not remove the bear case, but they do make the most likely failure mode a slow de-rating rather than an existential collapse.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| issuer-disambiguation | Primary market identifier is confirmed as Robert Half Inc. (NYSE: RHI) by matching ticker, CIK, investor relations site, and SEC filings to the same legal entity.; All evidence used in the thesis is traceable to that same issuer and filing set, with no material dependence on another 'RHI' entity or non-issuer source. | True 8% |
| white-collar-demand-cycle | Within the next 2-3 quarters, Robert Half reports sustained year-over-year improvement in temp/contract staffing volumes and permanent placement activity across key segments.; Gross margin and/or segment income margins remain stable or improve despite the recovery, indicating demand normalization is supporting pricing and utilization rather than requiring margin-sacrificing volume. | True 45% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Over multiple quarters, Robert Half sustains EBIT/operating margins and returns on capital above close staffing peers without losing market share materially.; Management demonstrates stable pricing, client retention, and candidate fill efficiency during both weak and improving demand periods, implying advantages beyond cyclical luck. | True 40% |
| legal-and-reputation-overhang | Material legal matters are resolved or disclosed as immaterial, with no significant incremental settlements, fines, or operating restrictions.; There is no observable deterioration in client retention, recruiting effectiveness, or brand perception attributable to the cited disputes/allegations. | True 70% |
| valuation-vs-model-integrity | After rebuilding the model on the correct issuer and using normalized mid-cycle assumptions, intrinsic value is at or above the current share price.; Sensitivity analysis shows the valuation conclusion is robust across reasonable ranges for revenue growth, margin normalization, and cash conversion rather than depending on a narrow bearish assumption set. | True 50% |
| Method | Fair Value | Weight | Weighted Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deterministic DCF | $14.78 | 50% | $7.39 | Based on WACC 6.0% and terminal growth 3.0%; current price exceeds this value… |
| Relative Valuation Cross-Check | $45.00 | 50% | $22.50 | Uses low end of independent institutional 3-5 year target range as conservative relative anchor… |
| Blended Fair Value | $29.89 | 100% | $29.89 | Equal-weight blend of DCF and relative valuation… |
| Current Price | $27.19 | — | — | NYSE close as of Mar. 24, 2026 |
| Graham Margin of Safety | <20% 17.0% | — | — | Computed as ($29.89 - $27.19) / $29.89; explicitly below the 20% comfort threshold… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue contraction deepens | Revenue Growth YoY worse than -10.0% | -7.2% | Watch 28.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Margin floor breaks | Operating Margin below 1.0% | 1.4% | Close 40.0% | HIGH | 5 |
| Competitive pricing pressure erodes moat… | Gross Margin below 36.0% | 37.2% | Very Close 3.3% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash earnings deteriorate | Free Cash Flow below $150.0M | $266.81M | Safe 77.9% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity cushion weakens | Current Ratio below 1.25x | 1.53x | Watch 22.4% | LOW | 3 |
| Operating slump becomes recurring | Two consecutive quarters with operating income below $10.0M… | Latest two quarters: Q3 $13.6M; Q4 $22.5M… | Watch 36.0% vs latest quarter | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue growth was | -7.2% |
| EPS fell | 45.5% |
| Net income fell | 47.1% |
| Revenue growth | -10.0% |
| Downside | 37.2% |
| Revenue | 35.8% |
| Eps | 40% |
| Gross margin | 36.0% |
| Maturity Year / Reference | Amount | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 long-term debt reference | $1.2M | LOW |
| 2016 long-term debt reference | $1.0M | LOW |
| 2017 long-term debt reference | $840.0K | LOW |
| 2018 long-term debt reference | $657.0K | LOW |
| 2019 long-term debt reference | $457.0K | LOW |
| 2025 balance-sheet position | Debt to Equity 0.0; Cash $464.4M | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $27.19 |
| DCF fair value is | $14.78 |
| Fair value | $22.44 |
| Free cash flow | $266.81M |
| FCF yield | 10.6% |
| Cash flow | $537.6M |
| Fair Value | $464.4M |
| Fair Value | $1.48B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $464.4M |
| Fair Value | $2.12B |
| Fair Value | $1.38B |
| Pe | $319.965M |
| Free cash flow | $266.81M |
| Capex | $53.2M |
| Gross margin | 37.2% |
| Upside | $45-$65 |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings remain stuck near trough | Professional hiring demand does not rebound; revenue stays negative and SG&A remains sticky… | 35% | 6-18 | Revenue Growth YoY worsens below -10.0% and quarterly operating income trends back toward Q2 2025 levels… | WATCH |
| Competitive gross-margin erosion | Peers price more aggressively or win share in a weak market… | 25% | 3-12 | Gross Margin falls below 36.0% from current 37.2% | DANGER |
| Cash flow disappoints versus headline yield… | Working-capital tailwinds reverse while EBIT stays weak… | 20% | 6-12 | Free Cash Flow drops below $150.0M despite still-positive earnings… | WATCH |
| Valuation resets to DCF range | Market stops underwriting recovery and prices current earnings power… | 50% | 0-12 | Shares fail to respond to any stabilization and trade toward $14.78 fair value… | DANGER |
| Hidden core staffing weakness is masked by consolidation… | Protiviti or other activities obscure deeper staffing weakness in consolidated figures… | 15% | 6-18 | Consolidated revenue stabilizes but operating margin stays near 1%-2% | WATCH |
| Legal or compliance costs hit thin EBIT | Litigation, temp-worker, or FCRA matters create incremental cost or distraction… | 10% | 6-24 | New reserves, settlements, or disclosures in filings are until reported… | SAFE |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand stays weak and hiring volumes do not normalize… | HIGH | HIGH | Debt-free balance sheet and $464.4M cash provide time… | Revenue Growth YoY worse than -10.0% |
| SG&A remains too sticky to rebuild margins… | HIGH | HIGH | Management can cut capacity, though that may hurt future growth… | Operating Margin below 1.0% |
| Competitive pricing pressure compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | Brand and client relationships may preserve pricing better than weaker peers… | Gross Margin below 36.0% |
| Valuation de-rates toward DCF fair value despite stable operations… | HIGH | MED Medium | Only a visible earnings recovery can offset this risk… | Stock continues trading above $22.44 without margin improvement… |
| Working-capital benefit reverses and FCF weakens… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Capex is low at $53.2M, helping cash retention… | Free Cash Flow below $150.0M |
| Industry malaise persists; sector remains out of favor… | MED Medium | MED Medium | RHI financial strength rated A is better than many cyclical service firms… | Industry rank remains near 83 of 94 and Timeliness Rank stays 4… |
| Legal/compliance matters consume management attention or cash… | LOW | MED Medium | No quantified reserve in the provided spine; balance sheet can absorb modest cost… | New disclosure of reserves or settlements in 10-Q/10-K… |
| Goodwill or acquisition assumptions prove optimistic… | LOW | LOW | Goodwill is only $251.5M and not balance-sheet dominant… | Goodwill rises materially again or impairment is disclosed… |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| issuer-disambiguation | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overstating certainty from a current ticker/IR/CIK match. From first principles, iss… | True medium |
| white-collar-demand-cycle | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be wrong because it treats the current downturn as a normal cyclical pause, when the mo… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The strongest first-principles rebuttal is that Robert Half operates in a highly contestable labor-int… | True high |
| valuation-vs-model-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The overvaluation claim may be an artifact of anchoring on depressed near-cycle economics and an overl… | True High |
| valuation-vs-model-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may underappreciate competitive durability. For the shares to be overpriced relative to sus… | True High |
| valuation-vs-model-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The model may be mishandling operating leverage and cost flexibility. The independent counter-evidence… | True High |
| valuation-vs-model-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be conflating model-integrity issues with valuation certainty. Correcting issuer identi… | True Medium |
| valuation-vs-model-integrity | [NOTED] There is a legitimate structural-bear case, but it must be proven with direct competitive evidence rather than i… | True Medium |
On Buffett-style quality, RHI earns a 13/20 total score, which we translate to a C+. The business is highly understandable, but the critical issue is whether the current earnings pressure is cyclical or partly structural. We score Understandable Business 4/5 because Robert Half operates in staffing and related professional services, a model investors can readily follow through revenue, gross profit, and SG&A trends in the FY2025 10-K. We score Favorable Long-Term Prospects 3/5: the company generated $5.38B of FY2025 revenue and maintained a steady 37.2% gross margin, but revenue declined 7.2% year over year and EPS fell 45.5%, showing weak current industry conditions and limited evidence of pricing-led resilience.
Management receives 3/5. The main positive is balance-sheet conservatism: cash ended FY2025 at $464.4M, the current ratio was 1.53, and debt-to-equity was 0.0, all drawn from SEC balance-sheet data and computed ratios. That said, operating performance was poor, with quarterly operating income collapsing to $1.5M in Q2 2025 before only partial recovery, which tempers confidence in operating control. We score Sensible Price 3/5. The stock trades at just 0.5x sales and offers a 10.6% FCF yield, which is attractive on cash metrics, but it also trades at 18.7x P/E and above the deterministic DCF fair value of $14.78. In Buffett terms, this is not a classic wonderful-business-at-a-fair-price setup; it is a decent business with a clean balance sheet, priced for recovery before recovery is visible.
Our current portfolio stance on RHI is Neutral, not Long, because the stock price of $24.82 already exceeds both the deterministic base DCF value of $14.78 and our scenario-weighted target price of $16.20. We derive that target from a simple probability blend of published deterministic outputs: 60% base at $14.78, 25% bull at $22.44, and 15% bear at $11.59. That framework yields expected value below the market, even after giving credit for RHI’s debt-free posture and net-cash balance sheet. In practical sizing terms, this does not justify a core position today; at most, it would qualify for a small watchlist allocation if an investor has a strong variant view on cyclical recovery.
Entry discipline matters here. We would become more constructive under either of two conditions: first, a materially lower price, ideally below $18, where the gap to our weighted value narrows and more of the recovery optionality is free; or second, clear operating recovery, such as sustained operating margin above 3% versus the current 1.4%, supported by quarterly SG&A leverage rather than temporary working-capital benefits. Exit or avoid criteria are equally clear: if revenue remains negative while the market continues to price the stock above $24 without visible margin recovery, risk/reward stays unattractive. RHI does pass the circle of competence test because staffing economics are understandable, but it does not pass our quality-plus-value hurdle for active capital today.
We assign RHI an overall 4/10 conviction score. The weighted framework is explicit. Balance-sheet resilience gets a 7/10 score at a 25% weight because RHI ended FY2025 with $464.4M cash, a 1.53 current ratio, and 0.0 debt-to-equity. Evidence quality here is high because it comes directly from audited SEC filings and deterministic ratios. Cash-generation support gets 6/10 at a 20% weight, supported by $266.81M of free cash flow and a 10.6% FCF yield, but evidence quality is only medium because the working-capital bridge is missing. Valuation attractiveness gets just 2/10 at a 25% weight since the stock trades above the $14.78 DCF fair value and above our $16.20 weighted target price.
The remaining pillars are the main reason conviction stays low. Operating recovery visibility is 3/10 at a 20% weight because FY2025 operating margin was only 1.4%, quarterly operating income fell to $1.5M in Q2, and revenue growth was -7.2%. Evidence quality is high on the weakness, but low on the recovery case because management guidance is . Finally, industry backdrop is 3/10 at a 10% weight, reflecting the independent survey’s 83 of 94 industry rank and Timeliness Rank 4. The weighted result is 4.2/10, rounded to 4/10.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M | FY2025 revenue $5.38B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.53; Debt/Equity 0.0 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | FY2025 net income $133.0M; 10-year record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend continuity record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year EPS growth | EPS growth YoY -45.5%; EPS diluted $1.33 | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 18.7x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x | P/B 2.0x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to prior-cycle EPS | HIGH | Base valuation on FY2025 audited EPS $1.33 and published DCF $14.78, not legacy profitability. | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on FCF yield | MED Medium | Cross-check 10.6% FCF yield against weak 1.4% operating margin and missing working-capital bridge. | WATCH |
| Recency bias from weak FY2025 | MED Medium | Acknowledge cyclical possibility; compare depressed earnings with stable 37.2% gross margin and net cash support. | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet halo effect | MED Medium | Separate solvency strength from valuation attractiveness; debt-free does not equal cheap at 18.7x P/E. | WATCH |
| Monte Carlo overreliance | HIGH | Weight deterministic DCF more heavily because Monte Carlo median $70.76 conflicts sharply with base DCF and live fundamentals. | FLAGGED |
| Industry-generalization bias | MED Medium | Use named peers like Korn Ferry and ManpowerGroup qualitatively only; no peer multiples are provided in the spine. | WATCH |
| Management-quality assumption without filing detail… | LOW | Avoid hard claims beyond the evidence in SEC financials; governance specifics remain . | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction score | 4/10 |
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Cash | $464.4M |
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Free cash flow | $266.81M |
| FCF yield | 10.6% |
The current read on leadership is defensive rather than expansionary. The 2025 10-K shows a company that protected liquidity and cash generation—cash and equivalents were $464.4M, current ratio was 1.53, and debt-to-equity was 0.0—but it did not translate that conservatism into strong earnings leverage. Revenue growth was -7.2% in 2025, while operating income fell to just $76.5M, so the leadership question is less about M&A or financial engineering and more about whether management can stabilize the core staffing engine.
On moat-building, the evidence is mixed and leans negative. CapEx was only $53.2M in 2025, free cash flow was $266.81M, and shares outstanding edged down from 101.7M at 2025-06-30 to 101.1M at 2025-12-31, which is supportive but not transformative. There is no evidence in the spine of major acquisitions, restructuring, or a meaningful innovation push, so management appears to be preserving the franchise rather than investing aggressively in captivity, scale, or barriers. That is prudent in a weak cycle, but it leaves little room for error because operating margin remains only 1.4%.
Governance assessment is constrained by missing board disclosure in the spine. We do not have a named board roster, board independence percentage, committee structure, or anti-takeover review from a confirmed DEF 14A, so any strong claim about governance quality would be speculative. What can be said is that the company’s capital structure is conservative, with 0.0 debt-to-equity and 1.24 total liabilities-to-equity, which lowers the risk of creditor-driven governance stress.
The best available shareholder signal is the 93.5% approval rate cited in the compensation summary, which suggests owners are not currently in open revolt. Still, that is not the same as strong governance. Without direct evidence on board independence, lead-director powers, shareholder proposals, or poison-pill status, the right conclusion is that governance appears non-problematic but not fully verifiable. In a cyclical services business, that means investors should keep an eye on whether management can remain disciplined without relying on insiders to self-correct through ownership or director oversight.
The available compensation read-through is reasonably aligned with shareholders, though it is based on a non-EDGAR summary and should therefore be treated as directionally useful rather than definitive. The summary indicates executive compensation fell by roughly 14% in 2024, bonuses were paid at 76% of target, and long-term incentives are 100% performance-based shares tied to 3-year ROIC and TSR. That structure is generally the right one for a staffing company because it rewards durable capital efficiency rather than just revenue growth in a cyclical environment.
That said, pay alignment does not automatically mean strong economic results. Robert Half’s 2025 ROIC was only 1.9%, operating margin was 1.4%, and EPS fell from $2.44 in 2024 to $1.33 in 2025, so the incentive system has not yet produced the operating outcomes investors want. The shareholder approval rate of 93.5% suggests the structure is broadly acceptable to owners, but the next test is whether incentives continue to emphasize profitability recovery, not just cost containment. If fixed pay rises while ROIC stays sub-3%, alignment would deteriorate quickly.
No specific insider buying or selling transactions are disclosed in the provided spine, so there is no Form 4-based evidence of insider conviction to anchor the assessment. The only observable ownership proxy is that shares outstanding declined modestly from 101.7M at 2025-06-30 to 101.1M at 2025-12-31, which is consistent with a small reduction in equity count but does not prove insider purchases. Insider ownership itself remains .
From an investor-relations perspective, that is a meaningful gap. In a company with operating margin of only 1.4% and ROIC of 1.9%, shareholders would ideally want to see clear insider conviction if management believes a turnaround is underway. Without disclosed insider buys, the posture looks neutral at best: executives may be aligned through performance pay, but there is no transaction evidence here showing they are adding personal capital at current prices near $24.82. If future Form 4 filings show open-market buying after a weak earnings print, that would materially improve the signal.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $464.4M |
| Revenue growth | -7.2% |
| Pe | $76.5M |
| CapEx | $53.2M |
| CapEx | $266.81M |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 CapEx was $53.2M; operating cash flow was $319.965M; free cash flow was $266.81M; shares outstanding declined from 101.7M at 2025-06-30 to 101.1M at 2025-12-31; debt-to-equity was 0.0. Conservative and cash-generative, but not clearly aggressive value creation. |
| Communication | 2 | Quarterly operating income moved from $38.9M in Q1 2025 to $1.5M in Q2 2025 and $13.6M in Q3 2025; full-year revenue growth was -7.2% and EPS growth was -45.5%. That volatility suggests limited visibility and weak earnings consistency. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | Insider ownership is ; no Form 4 insider transactions are provided in the spine; the only ownership proxy is a small share-count reduction from 101.7M to 101.1M. Compensation is performance-based, but insider conviction cannot be verified. |
| Track Record | 2 | EPS fell from $3.88 in 2023 to $2.44 in 2024 and $1.33 in 2025; the independent survey ranks the company 83 of 94 in its industry. Execution has not matched prior earnings power or peer standing. |
| Strategic Vision | 2 | 2026 estimate only improves revenue/share from $53.70 to $54.00 and EPS from $1.30 to $1.65, implying a recovery plan built on stabilization rather than a new growth engine. Management looks defensive, not transformative. |
| Operational Execution | 2 | Gross margin was 37.2% but operating margin was only 1.4%; SG&A was $1.93B or 35.8% of revenue. Thin operating conversion and choppy quarterly profits point to unfinished cost discipline. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 2.2 | Average of the six dimensions; leadership is adequate on balance-sheet stewardship but weak on sustained earnings execution and moat expansion. |
The current evidence set does not contain a validated Robert Half DEF 14A, and the spine itself warns that some external board material may belong to the wrong RHI entity. As a result, core protections such as a poison pill, classified board, dual-class structure, majority-vs-plurality voting, and proxy access are all . That is a material governance gap for a mid-cap services company because shareholder rights are only as credible as the filing trail behind them.
Two facts do work in shareholders' favor: audited FY2025 leverage is effectively absent (debt-to-equity 0.0) and shares outstanding were stable at 101.7M on 2025-06-30, 101.2M on 2025-09-30, and 101.1M at 2025-12-31. But without a verified proxy, I cannot confirm whether those clean capital markers are matched by clean voting rights. Overall governance remains Weak until the legal-entity match is proven and the director-election mechanics are explicitly checked.
On the audited 2025 numbers, accounting quality looks adequate but not pristine. Operating cash flow was $319.965M and free cash flow was $266.81M after $53.2M of capex, which is a constructive cash-conversion profile for a labor-services company. The balance sheet is also conservative, with debt-to-equity 0.0 and $464.4M of cash at year-end.
The caution is in the earnings bridge and disclosure completeness. FY2025 operating income was only $76.5M on $5.38B of revenue, and quarterly operating income fell to $1.5M in Q2 and $13.6M in Q3, while net income stayed at $41.0M and $42.9M; that gap suggests meaningful below-operating-line influence, but the exact items are . Revenue-recognition policy, auditor continuity, off-balance-sheet obligations, and related-party transactions are not fully disclosed in the spine, so I would keep the flag at Watch rather than Clean.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Shares outstanding were stable at 101.7M -> 101.1M, and FY2025 free cash flow was $266.81M; however buyback, dividend, and M&A history is not in the spine. |
| Strategy Execution | 2 | Revenue growth was -7.2% YoY and operating margin only 1.4%; the business generated cash but did not convert sales into meaningful operating profit. |
| Communication | 2 | The governance evidence set is incomplete and may be tied to the wrong entity, which weakens confidence in board and compensation disclosure quality. |
| Culture | 3 | Stable share count and positive FCF suggest baseline discipline, but there is no direct culture disclosure in the spine. |
| Track Record | 2 | Revenue/share fell from $60.76 in 2023 to $56.71 in 2024 and $53.70 estimated for 2025; EPS fell from $3.88 to $2.44 to $1.30 estimated. |
| Alignment | 2 | SBC was only 0.8% of revenue, which is constructive, but CEO pay ratio, proxy access, and comp-performance alignment are not validated. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →