Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (6 earnings/operating, 2 macro/regulatory, 1 M&A, 1 valuation rerating) · Next Event Date: 2026-03-31 (Fiscal quarter-end; next confirmed operating checkpoint) · Net Catalyst Score: +3 (4 Long, 1 Short, 5 neutral on directional balance).
1) Client-asset growth thesis breaks (38% invalidation probability): if RJF reports client asset growth at or below the broader wealth-management industry for at least two consecutive quarters, or if advisor productivity is flat-to-down year over year for two consecutive quarters, the core compounding story weakens materially.
2) Valuation-gap thesis breaks (43% invalidation probability): if normalized earnings power proves materially lower than assumed, the current discount may reflect reality rather than mispricing; said differently, the gap to model value can close through lower intrinsic value, not just a higher stock price.
3) Moat-durability thesis breaks (34% invalidation probability): if advisor attrition rises above historical norms, payout economics have to be improved to retain producers, or client retention weakens for multiple quarters, the franchise may be good but not advantaged.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core long case and what the market may be missing. Then go to Valuation and Value Framework to understand why the model gap is so wide — and why we do not take the DCF literally. Use Catalyst Map to see what can improve evidence quality, Competitive Position and Management & Leadership to judge franchise durability, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis for measurable invalidation triggers.
Details pending.
Details pending.
Risk/reward: The raw model outputs are extremely asymmetric, with a Monte Carlo mean of $589.61, median of $495.33, and 86.6% modeled probability of upside. We would not underwrite those values literally because the Valuation pane flags clear model mismatch for a financial intermediary, so the practical underwriting anchor remains the 12-month target of $162.00. With conviction at 2/10, half-Kelly implies 0% current sizing; this is a watchlist long or, at most, a de minimis tracking position until direct evidence on advisor flows, fee assets, and cash sorting improves.
We rank RJF's top catalysts by probability multiplied by estimated dollar impact per share, using the current stock price of $145.44 as the starting point. The highest-probability upside driver is simply earnings durability: if the company can repeat something close to the 2025-12-31 quarter, when revenue was $4.18B, net income was $563.0M, and diluted EPS was $2.79, we estimate a 65% probability of a +$18/share move, for a weighted value of +$11.70/share. This is the most credible catalyst because it is rooted in hard SEC-filed data rather than speculation.
The second-ranked catalyst is a valuation rerating. RJF trades at 14.1x trailing earnings despite 17.0% ROE, 14.1% FCF margin, and zero meaningful long-term debt. We assign 40% probability to a +$22/share rerating, or +$8.80/share weighted, especially if two consecutive quarters confirm the recent run-rate. The third catalyst is continued capital return: shares outstanding already fell from 198.1M to 197.0M and diluted shares from 206.6M to 201.4M. We assign 70% probability to a +$9/share effect from incremental EPS accretion, or +$6.30/share weighted.
For portfolio construction, our 12-month target price is $195, with bull/base/bear outcomes of $265 / $195 / $125. We also acknowledge the deterministic model outputs: DCF fair value is $525.43, with DCF bull/base/bear of $1,138.62 / $525.43 / $265.22. We do not use the DCF directly as a 12-month trading target because the market is clearly discounting RJF much more conservatively today, but the gap reinforces our Long stance with 6/10 conviction.
The next two quarters matter more than usual because investors still do not have a full operating KPI stack for RJF. In the absence of advisor headcount, AUM, fee-based assets, and sweep-balance detail, the market is using consolidated results as the main truth source. That means the most important threshold is quarterly revenue above $4.0B. The latest reported quarter at $4.18B is the best evidence that earnings power has stepped higher; if 2Q26 and 3Q26 slip back toward the $3.84B-$3.85B range seen in 2025-03-31 and 2025-06-30, the rerating case weakens materially.
On profitability, we want to see diluted EPS at or above $2.60 and net income above $525M. Those are not company-guided numbers; they are our durability thresholds based on the latest $2.79 EPS and $563.0M net income print. A second important watch item is margin quality: the implied quarterly net margin improved to roughly 13.5% in the latest quarter versus about 11.4% in the June 2025 quarter. If margin stays above 13%, it would indicate that the quarter was not simply a market-volume spike.
Balance sheet and capital return also deserve explicit thresholds. We want cash and equivalents to remain near or above $9.5B, shares outstanding at or below 197.0M, and diluted shares at or below 201.4M. We also do not want computed Total Liab/Equity to move materially above the current 6.06 without better disclosure. If RJF clears those thresholds in the next one to two quarters, our $195 base target remains intact and the upside case toward $265 becomes more credible.
RJF does not look like a classic value trap, but the risk is not zero because the catalyst evidence is uneven. The strongest catalyst is earnings durability, which we rate as 65% probability over the next 1-2 quarters with Hard Data support. The evidence is the SEC-filed progression to $4.18B revenue, $563.0M net income, and $2.79 diluted EPS in the latest quarter. If this catalyst fails to materialize, the stock probably loses the rerating case and drifts back toward our $125 bear case rather than collapsing outright, because baseline profitability and balance-sheet quality remain solid.
The second catalyst is capital return and per-share accretion, which we rate at 70% probability over the next 12 months with Hard Data support. Shares outstanding fell from 198.1M to 197.0M, and diluted shares fell from 206.6M to 201.4M. If this does not continue, EPS growth still may hold up, but the spread between +3.2% net income growth and +6.2% EPS growth likely narrows. The third catalyst is multiple rerating, which we rate at 40% probability over the next 6-12 months with Soft Signal support. Here the evidence is valuation mismatch: 14.1x P/E, external $195-$265 target range, and model fair value well above market. If that rerating does not occur, investors may simply keep RJF in a quality-but-capped valuation bucket.
The weakest major catalyst is strategic M&A or operating-disclosure improvement, which is only 25%-30% probability and mostly Thesis Only. We do not need that event for the long case. Overall, we rate value trap risk as Medium: the stock is supported by real earnings, cash flow, 17.0% ROE, and zero meaningful long-term debt, but the absence of advisor, AUM, NNA, and sweep-balance data means the market can still question the quality of the recent step-up.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Fiscal 2Q26 quarter closes; first checkpoint on whether revenue can hold near or above the latest $4.18B quarterly level… | Earnings | HIGH | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| Apr 2026 | 2Q26 earnings release and management commentary; key test of sustaining EPS near the latest $2.79 quarter… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULL Bullish |
| 2026-06-30 | Fiscal 3Q26 quarter closes; investors will monitor cash and liability trends after cash declined to $9.89B at 2025-12-31… | Earnings | MED Medium | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| Jul 2026 | 3Q26 earnings release; second proof point on quarterly revenue staying above $4.0B and net income above $525M… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULL Bullish |
| 2026-09-30 | FY26 year-end close; full-year test of maintaining growth above FY2025 revenue growth of +6.6% and EPS growth of +6.2% | Earnings | HIGH | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| Oct 2026 | FY26 earnings release / 10-K; capital return, share count, and balance-sheet quality become more visible… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULL Bullish |
| 2026-09-30 to 2026-12-31 | Potential tuck-in acquisition or advisor-team lift-outs supported by debt-free balance-sheet posture… | M&A | MED Medium | 25% | BULL Bullish |
| 2026-12-15 | Possible regulatory change affecting sweep balances, advisor compensation disclosure, or wealth/brokerage economics… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 30% | BEAR Bearish |
| 2026-12-31 | Fiscal 1Q27 quarter closes; market checks whether the latest quarter was cyclical or a new base… | Earnings | HIGH | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| Jan 2027 | 1Q27 earnings release; valuation gap versus 14.1x P/E and external $195-$265 3-5 year target range gets reassessed… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULL Bullish |
| Quarterly through 2026 | Rate-path and market-level volatility influence client cash economics, transaction activity, and sentiment toward financials… | Macro | MED Medium | 60% | NEUTRAL |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 close - 2026-03-31 | Quarter closes with focus on revenue durability… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: market gains confidence that quarterly revenue can remain above $4.0B. Bear: investors treat 2025-12-31 as a peak quarter. |
| 2Q26 report - Apr 2026 | Reported results and commentary | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS at or above $2.60 supports $11+ annualized run-rate. Bear: EPS falls materially below $2.50 and compresses multiple. |
| 3Q26 close - 2026-06-30 | Balance-sheet trend review | Earnings | MEDIUM | Bull: cash stabilizes near or above $9.89B and liabilities remain controlled. Bear: liabilities grow faster than equity without clearer disclosure. |
| 3Q26 report - Jul 2026 | Second consecutive operating proof point… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: two clean quarters support rerating toward our $195 base target. Bear: another mixed quarter pushes stock back toward low-teens P/E. |
| FY26 year-end - 2026-09-30 | Full-year growth test | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: growth meets or exceeds FY2025 baseline of +6.6% revenue and +6.2% EPS. Bear: growth stalls and story reverts to ex-growth financial. |
| FY26 10-K - Oct 2026 | Capital return and disclosure quality review… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: more detail on recurring engines reduces skepticism. Bear: missing advisor/AUM data keeps multiple capped. |
| Late 2026 - | Strategic M&A or advisor-team recruitment acceleration… | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: debt-free balance sheet becomes a strategic advantage. Bear: no deal is neutral; overpaying would be negative. |
| 1Q27 report - Jan 2027 | Start of next fiscal year valuation reset… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: confirms new earnings base and supports higher target range. Bear: confirms prior quarter strength was not durable. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $155.58 |
| Revenue | $4.18B |
| Revenue | $563.0M |
| Net income | $2.79 |
| Probability | 65% |
| /share | $18 |
| /share | $11.70 |
| Metric | 14.1x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Quarterly revenue above | $4.0B |
| Revenue | $4.18B |
| -$3.85B | $3.84B |
| Diluted EPS at or above | $2.60 |
| Net income above | $525M |
| EPS | $2.79 |
| EPS | $563.0M |
| Net margin | 13.5% |
| Date | Quarter | Consensus EPS | Consensus Revenue | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | F2Q26 | — | — | Can revenue stay above $4.0B; EPS at or above $2.60; any commentary on recurring vs cyclical revenue sources… |
| Jul 2026 | F3Q26 | — | — | Second-quarter confirmation of net income above $525M; cash stabilization near or above $9.5B… |
| Oct 2026 | F4Q26 / FY26 | — | — | Full-year growth versus FY2025 baselines of +6.6% revenue and +6.2% EPS; repurchase cadence; any segment disclosure improvement… |
| Jan 2027 | F1Q27 | — | — | Whether $2.79 latest-quarter EPS was a new base or a peak; valuation response to a clean start to FY27… |
| 2025-12-31 (actual anchor) | F1Q26 actual | $2.79 | $4.18B | Reference quarter: strongest recent revenue and earnings print; benchmark for durability… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 65% |
| Quarters | -2 |
| Revenue | $4.18B |
| Net income | $563.0M |
| EPS | $2.79 |
| Bear case | $125 |
| Probability | 70% |
| EPS growth | +3.2% |
The starting point for the cash-flow framework is FY2025 EDGAR revenue of $15.91B, FY2025 net income of $2.13B, computed free cash flow of $2.246B, and a computed free-cash-flow margin of 14.1%. I use a 5-year projection period, a 6.0% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, matching the deterministic model output. For the explicit forecast, I anchor years 1-3 to revenue growth near the reported +6.6% FY2025 pace, then fade growth toward the terminal rate in years 4-5. As a cross-check, the quarter ended 2025-12-31 annualizes to roughly $16.72B of revenue and $2.252B of net income, which supports a modest step-up from the FY2025 base rather than a recessionary reset.
Margin sustainability is the key judgment. RJF has a position-based competitive advantage in advisor relationships and client captivity, plus some scale benefits across wealth management, capital markets, and banking. That supports maintaining profitability above a generic financial intermediary. However, it is not a pure asset-light monopoly, so I do not assume endless margin expansion. Instead, I assume current economics are broadly sustainable but should mean-revert modestly through a cycle, keeping normalized margins close to the recent 13.4% net margin and 14.1% FCF margin rather than drifting sharply upward. That is why I treat the quantified $525.43 per-share DCF result as a useful upper-bound indicator of franchise value from the 10-K FY2025 and the 10-Q filed for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, but not as the number I would use alone for portfolio sizing.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to understand why RJF looks optically cheap on some frameworks and only moderately cheap on others. At the current stock price of $145.44, the market-implied hurdle is a 14.0% WACC, versus the model’s 6.0% WACC and a computed 5.9% cost of equity. That is an enormous spread. For a company that just posted FY2025 revenue of $15.91B, net income of $2.13B, and a computed 17.0% ROE, the market is effectively saying either those returns are cyclical and fragile, or that conventional cash-flow models overstate the real distributable economics of a broker-bank hybrid.
I think the market is directionally right to be skeptical of a straight industrial-style DCF, but it is probably too punitive in the aggregate. The latest quarter ended 2025-12-31 delivered $4.18B of revenue, $563.0M of net income, and $2.79 of diluted EPS, which annualizes above FY2025. That does not justify the literal $525.43 DCF fair value on its own, but it also does not look like a franchise that deserves to be capitalized as if risk is permanently in the mid-teens. In other words, the reverse DCF suggests expectations are conservative to harsh, not obviously irrational. My conclusion is that implied expectations are too low for normalized earnings durability, but not so low that I would ignore cycle risk.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $15.9B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 14.1% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 6.6% → 5.6% → 5.0% → 4.5% → 4.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scenario-weighted valuation | $207.52 | +42.7% | 30% bear at $120, 45% base at $205, 20% bull at $265, 5% super-bull at $525.43… |
| DCF fair value | $525.43 | +261.4% | Uses model output with 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth; treated as directional, not literal, for a financial company… |
| Monte Carlo median | $495.33 | +240.6% | 10,000 simulations; 5th to 95th percentile range of $-25.72 to $1,525.38… |
| Monte Carlo mean | $589.61 | +305.4% | Mean pulled above median by fat-tail upside in high-growth, low-discount-rate paths… |
| Reverse DCF / market-clearing value | $155.58 | 0.0% | At the current price, the market is consistent with a much harsher 14.0% implied WACC… |
| Institutional range midpoint | $230.00 | +58.1% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $195.00 to $265.00; cross-check only… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.91B |
| Revenue | $2.13B |
| Net income | $2.246B |
| Key Ratio | 14.1% |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% |
| Revenue | $16.72B |
| Revenue | $2.252B |
| Net margin | 13.4% |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.1x | 16.0x (proxy) | 2.0x (proxy) | $164.80 |
| P/B | 2.28x | 2.40x (proxy) | 0.30x (proxy) | $153.14 |
| P/TBV | 2.61x | 2.80x (proxy) | 0.35x (proxy) | $156.18 |
| P/FCF | 12.76x | 14.0x (proxy) | 2.0x (proxy) | $159.61 |
| P/S | 1.80x | 2.00x (proxy) | 0.25x (proxy) | $161.52 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE sustainability | 17.0% | 12.0% | -$35 per share | MED 30% |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% | 0.0% | -$20 per share | MED 25% |
| WACC | 6.0% | 9.0% | -$60 per share | MED 35% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 2.0% | -$75 per share | LOW 20% |
| Valuation premium to book | 2.28x P/B | 1.80x P/B | -$30 per share | MED 30% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $155.58 |
| WACC | 14.0% |
| Revenue | $15.91B |
| Revenue | $2.13B |
| ROE | 17.0% |
| Revenue | $4.18B |
| Revenue | $563.0M |
| Revenue | $2.79 |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.04, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 11.4% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±3.5pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 11.4% |
| Year 2 Projected | 11.4% |
| Year 3 Projected | 11.4% |
| Year 4 Projected | 11.4% |
| Year 5 Projected | 11.4% |
RJF’s multi-year income trajectory shows a business that has continued to expand even as quarterly results have not followed a straight line. The evidence in this pane shows revenue increasing from $11.3B in FY2022 to $13.0B in FY2023, $14.9B in FY2024, and $15.91B in FY2025. On the bottom line, net income rose from $1.51B in FY2022 to $1.74B in FY2023, $2.07B in FY2024, and $2.13B in FY2025. That pattern matters because it suggests operating scale has improved over several years, but FY2025’s +6.6% revenue growth translated into a slower +3.2% net income increase, implying some moderation in incremental profitability relative to the prior two years.
The quarterly cadence in the data spine also helps explain that moderation. Revenue was $3.85B in the quarter ended March 31, 2025, $3.84B in the quarter ended June 30, 2025, and $4.18B in the quarter ended December 31, 2025. Net income for those same quarterly periods was $495M, $436M, and $563M, while diluted EPS was $2.36, $2.12, and $2.79. Against the institutional peer list that includes Ameriprise Financial, Northern Trust, and T. Rowe Price, RJF appears positioned as a scaled asset-management and advice platform with enough earnings power to keep compounding, but with results that still reflect normal market-sensitive variability rather than perfectly linear growth.
The KPI grid points to a company that remains strongly profitable without relying on meaningful financial leverage. Net margin was 13.4%, ROE was 17.0%, and ROA was 2.4% on the latest reported basis, while debt to equity was 0.0x. That combination is important. A 17.0% return on equity with 0.0x debt to equity implies that RJF’s shareholder returns are being supported primarily by business economics and balance-sheet structure rather than by a debt-fueled capital stack. The related balance-sheet ratio of total liabilities to equity was 6.06, which is elevated in absolute terms but typical of a financial company whose liabilities are integral to the operating model rather than purely a sign of excess borrowing.
There is also evidence of some normalization rather than acceleration in FY2025. Revenue growth was +6.6%, net income growth was +3.2%, and EPS growth was +6.2%. ROE trended from 16.0% in FY2022 to 17.0% in FY2023 and 17.7% in FY2024 before easing modestly to 17.1% in FY2025 in the detailed chart. In practical terms, that looks like a business that is still compounding, but now doing so from a larger earnings base. Compared with peers such as Ameriprise Financial, Northern Trust, and T. Rowe Price in the institutional survey, RJF’s profile reads as quality and durable rather than hyper-cyclical or heavily levered.
Cash flow is one of the more interesting parts of the RJF story because it has been volatile across the last five fiscal years but recovered meaningfully by FY2024 and FY2025. The pane evidence shows free cash flow of $6.57B in FY2021, -$0.02B in FY2022, -$3.69B in FY2023, $1.95B in FY2024, and $2.25B in FY2025. The latest computed values in the data spine show operating cash flow of $2.434B, free cash flow of $2.246B, and an FCF margin of 14.1%. CapEx remained modest relative to revenue, reaching $188M in FY2025 after $205M in FY2024, $173M in FY2023, and $91M in FY2022.
The balance sheet supports that cash-generation picture. Total assets increased from $82.28B at December 31, 2024 to $83.13B at March 31, 2025, $84.81B at June 30, 2025, and $88.23B at September 30, 2025, before reaching $88.76B at December 31, 2025. Cash and equivalents were $10.05B at December 31, 2024, dipped to $9.66B and $9.20B in the March and June 2025 quarters, and then rose to $11.39B at September 30, 2025. With shareholders’ equity of $12.50B at fiscal year-end and long-term debt effectively absent in the latest leverage ratios, RJF appears to retain material balance-sheet flexibility relative to many financial-sector operators.
The model tables below should be read less as a forecast and more as a compact bridge between RJF’s income statement, cash flow, and capital base. The key message is that FY2025 was not a weak year, but it was a year in which growth rates cooled from the stronger step-up seen between FY2022 and FY2024. Revenue reached $15.91B and diluted EPS reached $10.30, while net income came in at $2.13B and net margin stayed at 13.4%. That stability in margin, despite a slower earnings growth rate than revenue growth, indicates the company largely preserved profitability even as quarterly results moved around within the year.
The second message is capital efficiency. CapEx was only $188M in FY2025, versus $15.91B of revenue, and free cash flow improved to $2.25B after being negative in FY2022 and FY2023. Share count also edged lower from 198.1M shares outstanding at September 30, 2025 to 197.0M at December 31, 2025, which is directionally supportive for per-share value creation. In peer context, investors typically compare firms such as Raymond James, Ameriprise Financial, Northern Trust, and T. Rowe Price on return consistency, capital-light earnings, and balance-sheet prudence. On those dimensions, RJF’s latest figures continue to support a constructive operating profile.
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS (Diluted) | Total Assets | Cash & Equivalents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 [Q] | $15.9B | $2135.0M | $10.30 | $83.13B | $9.66B |
| 2025-03-31 [6M-CUMUL] | $15.9B | $2.1B | $10.30 | $83.13B | $9.66B |
| 2025-06-30 [Q] | $15.9B | $2135.0M | $10.30 | $84.81B | $9.20B |
| 2025-09-30 [ANNUAL] | $15.91B | $2.13B | $10.30 | $88.23B | $11.39B |
| 2025-12-31 [Q] | $15.9B | $2135.0M | $10.30 | $88.76B | $9.89B |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $11.3B | $13.0B | $14.9B | $15.91B |
| Net Income | $1.51B | $1.74B | $2.07B | $2.13B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.98 | $7.97 | $9.70 | $10.30 |
| Revenue Growth YoY | — | +15.0% | +14.6% | +6.6% |
| Net Income Growth YoY | — | +15.2% | +19.0% | +3.2% |
| ROE | 16.0% | 17.0% | 17.7% | 17.1% |
| Net Margin | 13.3% | 13.4% | 13.9% | 13.4% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $91M | $173M | $205M | $188M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$0.02B | -$3.69B | $1.95B | $2.25B |
| Operating Cash Flow | $0.07B | -$3.52B | $2.16B | $2.43B |
RJF’s cash deployment profile looks notably conservative for a financial company with a $28.65B implied market cap. In fiscal 2025, the company generated $2.434B of operating cash flow and $2.246B of free cash flow after just $188.0M of CapEx, according to SEC EDGAR cash-flow disclosures. That low capital intensity means management has room to fund dividends, repurchases, and balance-sheet flexibility without leaning on long-term debt, which the spine shows at $0.00 in the latest disclosed long-term debt observation. The estimated 2025 dividend burden is about $394M using $2.00 per share and 197.0M shares outstanding, or roughly 17.5% of 2025 free cash flow.
The less certain piece is buybacks. EDGAR share data confirms the basic share count declined by 1.1M from 2025-09-30 to 2025-12-31, but the cash amount spent is not disclosed in the provided spine. Using a simple current-price proxy of $145.44, that quarter’s reduction implies about $160M of repurchase value, or roughly $640M annualized if maintained. That would place total shareholder cash return near 46% of 2025 FCF when paired with the dividend estimate, leaving meaningful capacity for cash retention. Compared with peers like Ameriprise Financial, Northern Trust, and T. Rowe Price, RJF appears less aggressive on overt payout but more conservative on leverage and balance-sheet optionality. The key filing-based conclusion is that RJF is using internal cash generation to support shareholder returns while still ending 2025 with $9.89B of cash and equivalents on the balance sheet.
Trailing TSR versus the S&P 500 and peer group is in the provided spine because no multi-year price history is included. What the spine does give us, however, is enough to build a forward total shareholder return stack. First, income: the forward dividend yield is about 1.51% using the survey’s $2.20 2026 dividend/share estimate and the current price of $145.44. Second, share shrink: the basic share count fell by 1.1M in the quarter from 2025-09-30 to 2025-12-31, which is roughly 0.56% in one quarter and about 2.2% annualized if sustained. Third, earnings growth: computed diluted EPS growth was +6.2% in 2025. Even before any multiple expansion, that implies a low-double-digit per-share value compounding profile.
The rerating angle matters. RJF trades at a computed 14.1x P/E and $145.44 per share, while the institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate is $16.00. Holding the same multiple constant gives an analytical value of $225.60. Using the institutional target range of $195.00-$265.00 and the model’s base DCF fair value of $525.43, the market still appears to be discounting RJF more like a cautious financial than a high-quality compounding capital allocator. Relative to peers such as Ameriprise, Northern Trust, and T. Rowe Price, RJF’s mix is distinctive: modest dividend yield, visible but not flashy buybacks, and substantial excess liquidity. In our framework, the largest contribution to future TSR is likely to come from price appreciation and multiple normalization, with dividends and modest buybacks acting as a steady supporting layer rather than the core of the return case.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | $388.67 | INDET Indeterminate — exact repurchase execution not disclosed… |
| 2022 | — | $412.77 | INDET Indeterminate — exact repurchase execution not disclosed… |
| 2023 | — | $438.36 | INDET Indeterminate — exact repurchase execution not disclosed… |
| 2024 | — | $465.54 | INDET Indeterminate — exact repurchase execution not disclosed… |
| 2025 | 1.1M observed net basic-share reduction in 4Q25… | $494.41 | LIKELY + Likely value-creating if executed near current market context; precise assessment limited by missing price data… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.68 | 20.24% | 1.16% | — |
| 2024 | $1.80 | 17.91% | 1.24% | +7.14% |
| 2025 | $2.00 | 19.42% | 1.38% | +11.11% |
| 2026E | $2.20 | 19.13% | 1.51% | +10.00% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome (%) | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&A activity record | 2021 | — | — | — | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
| M&A activity record | 2022 | — | — | — | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
| M&A activity record | 2023 | — | — | — | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
| Goodwill stability check | 2024 | N/A | N/A | MEDIUM | STABLE No evidence of large overpayment; goodwill was $1.45B at 2024-09-30 and $1.44B at 2024-12-31… |
| Goodwill stability check | 2025 | N/A | N/A | MEDIUM | DISCIPLINED No sign of acquisition-led capital misallocation; goodwill remained about $1.44B-$1.46B through 2025-09-30… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | 51% |
| Dividend | $2.20 |
| Dividend | $155.58 |
| Key Ratio | 56% |
| EPS growth | +6.2% |
| P/E | 14.1x |
| Pe | $16.00 |
| Fair Value | $225.60 |
Under Greenwald’s framework, RJF does not look like a classic non-contestable market dominated by one firm whose position cannot be challenged. The authoritative spine shows a large, profitable franchise—$15.91B of FY2025 revenue, $2.13B of net income, 13.4% net margin, and 17.0% ROE—but it does not show that RJF has a monopoly-like hold on demand or that a rival is structurally incapable of replicating the service bundle. The named peer set itself—Ameriprise, Northern Trust, T. Rowe Price, and Investment Su…—implies that customers can choose among several established brands in adjacent wealth and asset-management channels.
The right conclusion is therefore semi-contestable: entry is difficult, but not impossible; incumbent economics are attractive, but not conclusively protected. A new entrant could not quickly replicate RJF’s compliance infrastructure, advisor support, technology, and brand trust at the same unit cost, especially given RJF’s scale at $88.76B of total assets and strong cash generation of $2.246B FCF. However, the available data does not prove that an entrant offering similar advice, custody access, and service at the same price would fail to win equivalent demand. That missing proof matters. In Greenwald terms, the market is not fully open and frictionless, but it is also not closed by overwhelming entry barriers. This market is semi-contestable because scale and reputation create friction, yet the evidence spine does not establish dominant share, hard switching costs, or demand-side lock-in strong enough to make equivalent entry ineffective.
The investment implication is that RJF’s margins are supported by a solid franchise and operating quality, but should not be capitalized as if they were immune to competitive normalization. That puts the analytical focus on whether RJF can deepen client captivity and advisor stickiness over time, rather than assuming the current profit structure is permanent.
RJF clearly has meaningful operating scale. The company generated $15.91B of annual revenue, held $88.76B of total assets at 2025-12-31, and produced $2.434B of operating cash flow and $2.246B of free cash flow. That cash generation is important because the relevant fixed-cost base in wealth and investment services is not heavy manufacturing plant; it is compliance systems, supervisory infrastructure, digital tools, recruiting, legal/risk management, and service platforms. The spine also shows annual CapEx of only $188.0M, or roughly 1.2% of revenue by calculation, which suggests RJF’s cost structure is operationally fixed-costed in people/process/platform terms rather than in physical assets.
The problem is that scale alone is rarely enough. Minimum efficient scale in this market is likely substantial because a small entrant would still need robust compliance, technology, and service infrastructure before it could credibly recruit advisors and service affluent clients. A hypothetical entrant at 10% of RJF’s current revenue base—about $1.59B of revenue by calculation—would probably carry a meaningfully higher fixed-cost burden per dollar of client assets unless it entered through acquisition. But because the spine gives no segment cost detail, advisor count, or direct unit economics, the precise per-unit cost gap must remain qualitative. My assessment is that the entrant would face a moderate cost disadvantage initially, not an impossible one.
That distinction matters in Greenwald’s framework. Economies of scale become truly durable only when joined to customer captivity. RJF appears to have the scale side of the equation in reasonably good shape, but customer captivity is only moderately evidenced. So RJF’s scale should be viewed as a material competitive support, not a stand-alone moat. If future disclosures show strong client retention, recruiting density, or advisor productivity advantages, the same scale base could become far more defensible.
RJF appears to fit Greenwald’s capability-based template better than a fully position-based moat today. The evidence for capability is tangible: $2.13B of FY2025 net income, 13.4% net margin, 17.0% ROE, $2.246B of free cash flow, and no long-term debt at 2025-12-31. Those figures imply an organization that knows how to run a profitable, capital-light, regulated platform. The question is whether management is converting that execution advantage into harder positional defenses.
There is some evidence of conversion on the scale side. Total assets rose from $82.28B at 2024-12-31 to $88.76B at 2025-12-31, quarterly revenue remained resilient between $3.84B and $4.18B, and shares outstanding fell from 198.1M to 197.0M over the most recent reported period, signaling enough capital generation to keep investing while also returning capital. That suggests management is at least preserving and possibly extending institutional scale. What is not proven is captivity conversion: the spine offers no hard data on client retention, platform lock-in, wallet share, advisor turnover, or product ecosystem depth. Without that, RJF’s operational know-how remains somewhat portable in principle, because rivals can recruit talent and replicate service models.
The practical read is that conversion is in progress but unverified. If future filings or disclosures show durable asset stickiness, advisor retention, and cross-product attachment, RJF could migrate toward a stronger position-based advantage. If not, the current edge remains vulnerable to poaching, fee pressure, and client reintermediation over the next 2-4 years. Management seems to have built a strong machine; the next step is proving that clients and advisors are becoming materially harder to dislodge.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is useful here precisely because this is not a simple shelf-price industry. In RJF’s arena, price is embedded in advisory fees, product access, cash sorting, lending spreads, service tiers, and advisor payout structures. That makes price leadership much harder to observe than in gasoline, tobacco, or consumer packaged goods. The spine contains no direct fee schedule or spread data, so any claim of a clear price leader would be . My base case is that industry communication occurs indirectly through recruiting packages, platform economics, product breadth, and service-quality standards rather than explicit headline fee moves.
That structure weakens tacit collusion. In BP Australia-style settings, firms can coordinate because price changes are frequent and visible. In Philip Morris/RJR-style settings, punishment can be observed through a high-profile cut and an eventual path back to normalization. Here, the likely pattern is more diffuse: a rival may defect by offering richer advisor payouts, promotional transfer incentives, better lending terms, or lower all-in fees for targeted accounts. Punishment would then show up through matching on recruiting, service bundles, or product economics rather than a single posted number. Focal points probably exist around broad industry norms—premium full-service advice commands a higher price than self-directed solutions—but the data spine does not let us verify those anchors.
For RJF, that means pricing discipline is less about explicit collusion and more about avoiding self-inflicted fee compression. If a competitor pushes aggressively on advisor recruitment or high-net-worth pricing, the path back to cooperation would likely come from re-segmentation, selective matching, or a shift in client mix rather than an industry-wide reset. The analytical implication is that RJF’s economics can be pressured without a dramatic public “price war” headline. Investors should therefore watch softer signs of defection—recruiting intensity, client incentives, or cash-yield competition—rather than waiting for a visible across-the-board price cut.
RJF’s absolute operating position is clearly meaningful even though exact market share is unavailable. The authoritative spine shows $15.91B of FY2025 revenue, $88.76B of total assets at 2025-12-31, and quarterly revenue stability from $3.84B to $4.18B across the latest reported periods. That is the profile of a scaled participant with real staying power. It is also cross-validated by quality markers: A+ Financial Strength, Safety Rank 2, and Earnings Predictability 80. Those data argue that RJF is not a marginal player fighting for survival.
Where caution is required is in translating size into share leadership. The spine explicitly states that market share, advisor share, and client account share are . So the fair statement is that RJF appears competitively solid and likely stable-to-gaining in operating relevance, but not proven to be gaining industry share. The best directional evidence is that revenue grew +6.6% YoY, net income grew +3.2%, assets expanded from $82.28B to $88.76B over the year, and equity increased from $11.92B to $12.57B. None of that looks like a shrinking franchise.
In practical terms, RJF seems positioned as a high-quality, well-capitalized incumbent in a market where several credible alternatives exist. That is strong enough to sustain above-average returns, but not enough to claim a dominant share-driven moat. The next evidence needed is direct share, flow, and retention data to determine whether RJF is merely holding ground or actually widening the competitive gap.
The strongest barriers around RJF are not patents or physical assets; they are the interaction of reputation, compliance scale, advisor/service infrastructure, and customer search/switching frictions. The balance sheet and cash flow data support this view. RJF had $88.76B of total assets, $9.89B of cash at 2025-12-31, and generated $2.246B of free cash flow, giving it plenty of capacity to fund technology, supervision, legal/compliance, and recruiting. Annual CapEx was only $188.0M, so the relevant barrier is not a giant factory; it is the organizational and regulatory platform sitting behind the client relationship.
That said, the interaction between barriers is only moderately strong because the demand side is not fully proven. If an entrant matched RJF’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The answer is probably not immediately, because clients in advice-led businesses care about trust, paperwork, tax continuity, and advisor familiarity. But the answer is also not decisively no, because the spine lacks retention, transfer-time, or quantified switching-cost data. The market therefore has friction, not lock-up. A plausible entrant would still need material upfront investment in brand, licenses, compliance systems, and people, plus time to recruit client-facing talent and establish credibility. Exact dollar entry cost and approval timeline are .
In Greenwald terms, RJF’s moat is strongest where scale and captivity overlap: a large platform can offer breadth and support at lower unit cost, while existing relationships make customers less likely to move. The current evidence shows scale clearly and captivity only partly. That produces a respectable barrier set, but not an unassailable one. The main risk is that if customer captivity is weaker than assumed, scale becomes replicable through acquisition, aggressive recruiting, or bundled cross-selling by adjacent financial players.
| Metric | RJF | Ameriprise Fi… | Northern Trus… | T Rowe Price … |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large banks, wirehouses, RIAs, custodians, and alt/platform consolidators could expand into adjacent advisory/wealth lanes; barriers are advisor recruitment, compliance scale, brand trust, and client transition friction… | Could enter/expand via recruiting and product breadth; faces same trust/compliance barriers… | Could widen wealth push from trust/custody base; faces advisor distribution gap… | Could move downstream from asset management; faces advice-led distribution and advisor recruiting barriers… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.91B |
| Revenue | $2.13B |
| Revenue | 13.4% |
| Revenue | 17.0% |
| Pe | $88.76B |
| Fair Value | $2.246B |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate relevance | Weak | Wealth/advice interactions can be recurring, but the spine provides no direct activity frequency, retention, or recurring use metrics… | Low-Med; routine matters, but evidence absent… |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | Moderate | Financial accounts, tax history, advisor relationships, paperwork, and portfolio transition likely create friction, but no quantified transfer cost or churn data is disclosed… | Med; likely real but unproven |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | Moderate | Advice and wealth management are experience/trust goods; RJF’s A+ Financial Strength, Safety Rank 2, and Earnings Predictability 80 support reputational quality, though not exclusive demand… | Med-High while trust remains intact |
| Search Costs | High relevance | Moderate | Choosing an advisor/platform involves evaluating service, products, tax implications, custody, and trust; complexity favors incumbents, but no direct survey or conversion data is provided… | Med |
| Network Effects | Some relevance | Weak | Possible advisor-client-product ecosystem effects, but no two-sided network data, platform liquidity, or user-count evidence in spine… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | Moderate | RJF likely benefits from relationship/search frictions and reputation, but the absence of retention, asset-flow, or advisor-churn data prevents a Strong rating… | 3-5 years unless verified stronger |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not yet proven | 5 | Scale is visible in $15.91B revenue and $88.76B assets, but customer captivity lacks direct evidence; no verified market share or churn data… | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 7 | Strong profitability, low CapEx intensity, high cash conversion, and clean balance sheet suggest good processes, advisor support, compliance execution, and organizational quality… | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited to moderate | 4 | Licensing, regulatory standing, brand, and capital strength help, but no exclusive assets, patents, or protected monopoly rights are disclosed… | 2-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with some position elements… | 6 | Current economics are above average, but the strongest Greenwald test—captivity plus scale—has not been fully met with disclosed evidence… | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $2.13B |
| Net income | 13.4% |
| Net income | 17.0% |
| Net income | $2.246B |
| Fair Value | $82.28B |
| Fair Value | $88.76B |
| Revenue | $3.84B |
| Revenue | $4.18B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate | Scale, compliance, reputation, and advisor transition friction matter; however, no dominant-share proof or exclusive resource barrier is disclosed… | Some insulation from new entrants, but not enough to guarantee cooperative economics… |
| Industry Concentration | Unclear Low visibility / likely moderate fragmentation… | Peer set contains multiple established firms; no HHI or top-3 share is provided in the spine… | Harder to assume stable tacit coordination without verified concentration… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderate Moderate captivity | Trust and search costs matter, but no verified switching-cost, retention, or net-flow data… | Undercutting may win some business, so full price cooperation is unlikely… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Weak for cooperation Low to moderate transparency | Wealth pricing is often bespoke across advice, products, cash yields, and payout terms; no public daily price board exists in the spine… | Tacit collusion is harder when pricing is multidimensional and opaque… |
| Time Horizon | Moderate Generally favorable | RJF shows stable revenue, strong FCF, and no long-term debt, suggesting patient capacity; but peer behavior is unverified… | Longer horizon supports discipline, though not enough to overpower opacity and fragmentation… |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition with pockets of local cooperation… | Relationship-led markets can sustain rational pricing in niches, but the disclosed evidence does not support strong, stable industry-wide tacit coordination… | Margins can stay above average, but cooperation is fragile… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market share | $15.91B |
| Revenue | $88.76B |
| Revenue | $3.84B |
| Revenue | $4.18B |
| Revenue | +6.6% |
| Revenue | +3.2% |
| Net income | $82.28B |
| Fair Value | $11.92B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash flow | $88.76B |
| Fair Value | $9.89B |
| Free cash flow | $2.246B |
| CapEx | $188.0M |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | Peer list already shows several credible firms; exact industry breadth is larger and concentration data is missing… | Monitoring and punishment of defection are harder… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Medium | Moderate switching/search frictions imply targeted price or payout moves can steal advisors or accounts, though not instantly… | Selective discounting/recruiting can pressure economics… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Low | Client and advisor interactions are ongoing rather than single-project contracts, even if price points are opaque… | Repeated-game discipline exists to some degree… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low-Med | RJF revenue grew +6.6% YoY and assets expanded, so current evidence does not indicate contraction at RJF… | Stable market backdrop modestly supports discipline… |
| Impatient players | — | Medium | RJF itself appears financially patient given Debt To Equity 0.0 and $2.246B FCF, but peer distress/activism data is unavailable… | A single aggressive rival could still unsettle pricing… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | Too many moving pieces, opaque pricing, and incomplete concentration evidence make durable tacit cooperation unlikely… | Expect rational but fragile pricing, not stable collusion… |
We size RJF's addressable market bottom-up by anchoring on FY2025 revenue of $15.91B from the annual SEC EDGAR / 10-K run rate, then scaling that revenue against an implied share assumption. In the base case, RJF's current revenue represents about 1.25% of the broad addressable revenue pool, which implies a $1.27T TAM. We then carve out a serviceable subset of roughly 19% of TAM, or $242B SAM, to reflect the parts of the market RJF can realistically reach through its U.S.-centric advice-led, custody-adjacent, and investment-management channels.
The assumptions are deliberately conservative relative to the company's operating quality. FY2025 revenue growth was +6.6%, net margin was 13.4%, ROE was 17.0%, and free cash flow was $2.246B, so the franchise is already monetizing scale efficiently without heavy reinvestment. If RJF can sustain that growth rate while taking even modest incremental share, the model's 2028 projected market pool of $1.47T still leaves room for continued expansion without requiring a step-change in capital intensity.
On a revenue basis, RJF's current penetration is 1.25% of TAM and about 6.6% of SAM. That is the core reason the setup still looks constructive: RJF is already large, but its FY2025 revenue of $15.91B is still a small slice of a modeled $1.27T market, so saturation is not the near-term issue. The constraint is execution and share capture inside a competitive universe where RJF ranks 27 of 94 peers.
Runway is likely to be incremental rather than explosive. If market growth runs at the model's 5.0% serviceable-market assumption while RJF compounds at its observed 6.6% revenue growth rate, share edges up only from 1.25% to roughly 1.31% by 2028. That supports steady compounding, but not a hypergrowth multiple. In other words, the TAM is large enough to matter, but the path to monetization depends on disciplined share gains rather than a one-time category inflection.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advice-led wealth management | $420.0B | $486.2B | 5.0% | 2.1% |
| Retirement rollover / planning | $260.0B | $301.0B | 5.0% | 1.0% |
| High-net-worth / ultra-high-net-worth | $210.0B | $243.1B | 5.0% | 0.8% |
| Institutional asset management / custody… | $220.0B | $254.7B | 5.0% | 0.4% |
| Banking / lending / cash sweep cross-sell… | $163.0B | $188.7B | 5.0% | 0.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.91B |
| Revenue | 25% |
| TAM | $1.27T |
| TAM | 19% |
| SAM | $242B |
| Pe | +6.6% |
| Revenue growth | 13.4% |
| Revenue growth | 17.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 25% |
| Revenue | $15.91B |
| Revenue | $1.27T |
| Key Ratio | 31% |
RJF’s disclosed numbers imply a capital-light, deeply embedded operating platform rather than a software vendor model. The audited data show FY2025 revenue of $15.91B, free cash flow of $2.246B, cash of $9.89B at 2025-12-31, and Debt To Equity of 0.0. At the same time, annual CapEx was only $188.0M, or roughly 1.2% of revenue. For a financial platform business, that pattern usually means the most valuable technology sits inside advisor workflows, client onboarding, service tooling, compliance controls, and back-office integration rather than in data-center scale or hardware-heavy architecture.
The practical implication is that RJF’s differentiation is likely process integration and user productivity, not a visibly reported patent wall. That fits the quarterly pattern as well: revenue stayed resilient at $3.85B, $3.84B, about $4.19B, and $4.18B across the last four reported quarters, while margins rebounded after a mid-year dip. If the technology stack were materially broken, one would expect either a heavier reinvestment burden or a clearer revenue deterioration pattern, neither of which is in the spine.
RJF does not disclose an audited R&D line item in the provided spine, so any explicit launch calendar is . That said, the financial profile gives a strong clue about the likely character of the roadmap. With $2.246B of free cash flow, $9.89B of cash, and only $188.0M of FY2025 CapEx, management has ample capacity to fund continual product upgrades without resorting to leverage or transformative M&A. The most plausible pipeline is therefore a series of incremental enhancements to advisor desktops, client-facing digital experiences, data/reporting tools, and compliance automation over the next 12-24 months, rather than a single disruptive launch.
Our analytical view is that this type of roadmap can still matter economically. If RJF converts workflow improvements into modestly better retention, recruiting, and client servicing efficiency, the likely revenue effect is not explosive but meaningful. We estimate an incremental 1%-3% revenue support over a 12-24 month horizon versus a no-improvement case, which would be directionally consistent with the current +6.6% FY2025 revenue growth and stable quarterly run-rate around $4.18B-$4.19B. The absence of rising goodwill also argues against a pipeline dependent on buying capabilities externally.
There is no patent count disclosed in the spine, so a classic patent-based moat is . For RJF, that likely misses the real economic question anyway. In advisor-centric financial platforms, defensibility often comes from embedded processes, client data history, compliance know-how, service reliability, and the friction of moving advisors and households to a competing system. The verified numbers support that interpretation: revenue was $15.91B in FY2025, ROE was 17.0%, and free cash flow was $2.246B, all achieved without meaningful leverage and with modest capital intensity.
We therefore assess RJF’s moat as moderate but durable, rooted in integration depth and organizational know-how rather than hard-IP exclusivity. Goodwill remained tightly clustered at $1.44B-$1.46B from 2024-12-31 through 2025-09-30, which implies management has not recently purchased a large new technology estate. That points to internally developed procedures and trade secrets as the likely source of continuity. Estimated protection life for such a moat is not governed by patent expiration; instead, it persists as long as advisor habits, compliance content, and client-service workflows stay hard to replicate. Our analytic estimate is 5-10 years of economic protection, but only if platform reliability and recruiting remain solid.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total Revenue | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core advisor-led wealth platform | — | — | — | MATURE | Challenger |
| Client self-service and digital workflow tools | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Asset management / fee-based offerings | — | — | — | MATURE | Challenger |
| Banking and cash management services | — | — | — | MATURE | Niche |
| Capital markets / institutional services | — | — | — | MATURE | Niche |
| Total company revenue | $15.91B | 100.0% | +6.6% | MATURE | Mid-tier incumbent |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Roa | $2.246B |
| Roa | $9.89B |
| Free cash flow | $188.0M |
| Months | -24 |
| Revenue | -3% |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% |
| -$4.19B | $4.18B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue was | $15.91B |
| ROE was | 17.0% |
| Free cash flow was | $2.246B |
| -$1.46B | $1.44B |
| Years | -10 |
| Method / Metric | Value | Commentary |
|---|---|---|
| Current stock price | $155.58 | Observed market price as of Mar 24, 2026. |
| P/E ratio | 14.1x | Low multiple for a debt-free, cash-generative platform business. |
| DCF fair value | $525.43 | Deterministic model output using 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. |
| Reverse DCF implied WACC | 14.0% | Suggests the market is discounting RJF much more harshly than the model’s 6.0% WACC. |
| Institutional target range | $195.00 - $265.00 | Independent survey cross-check; useful as a sanity bound, not a replacement for EDGAR facts. |
| SS 12M target price | $230.00 | Midpoint of the independent range, chosen because hard product-monetization KPIs remain undisclosed. |
| Weighted scenario value | $613.68 | 25% Bull / 50% Base / 25% Bear based on deterministic model outputs. |
| Revenue | 2025-09-30 | $15.91B | Defines the scale of the service platform that vendors, systems, and operating staff must support. |
| Revenue | 2025-12-31 | $4.18B | Latest quarterly run-rate indicates continued demand on the firm’s operating infrastructure. |
| Net Income | 2025-09-30 | $2.13B | Profitability provides internal funding capacity for technology, facilities, and vendor spending. |
| Cash & Equivalents | 2025-12-31 | $9.89B | Liquidity cushion for operational continuity, settlement needs, and investment in service delivery. |
| Total Assets | 2025-12-31 | $88.76B | Larger balance sheet generally implies broader operational complexity and support requirements. |
| Shareholders' Equity | 2025-12-31 | $12.57B | Capital base that underpins confidence in the continuity of the platform. |
| CapEx | 2025-09-30 | $188.0M | Annual infrastructure investment level; useful proxy for technology/facilities refresh intensity. |
| CapEx | 2025-12-31 | $46.0M | Latest quarterly spend shows reinvestment continuing into the new fiscal period. |
| Free Cash Flow | TTM / computed | $2.246B | Shows room to fund operating improvements after capital expenditures. |
| Fcf Margin | TTM / computed | 14.1% | Indicates the business converts a meaningful share of revenue into post-CapEx cash. |
| 2024-12-31 | $82.28B | $10.05B | $70.35B | $11.92B |
| 2025-03-31 | $83.13B | $9.66B | $70.91B | $12.21B |
| 2025-06-30 | $84.81B | $9.20B | $72.55B | $12.26B |
| 2025-09-30 | $88.23B | $11.39B | $75.73B | $12.50B |
| 2025-12-31 | $88.76B | $9.89B | $76.19B | $12.57B |
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.434B | Computed | Core cash generation available to support vendors, systems, and internal operations. |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.246B | Computed | Cash left after capital expenditures, supporting flexibility in the operating chain. |
| Fcf Margin | 14.1% | Computed | Shows meaningful post-CapEx cash conversion relative to revenue. |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | Computed | Profit pool that can absorb operating cost pressure without immediate balance-sheet strain. |
| ROE | 17.0% | Computed | Suggests capital is being used productively, supporting continued investment in infrastructure. |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +6.6% | Computed | Growing demand requires scalable systems and service capacity. |
| Net Income Growth YoY | +3.2% | Computed | Earnings are still growing, though slower than revenue, implying some cost absorption. |
| Debt To Equity | 0.0 | Computed | Minimal debt dependence lowers financing risk around future operating investment. |
Street says RJF is a steady compounder, not a breakout story. The independent institutional survey points to $11.50 EPS for 2026, $86.75 revenue per share in 2026, and a three-to-five-year EPS target of $16.00. Using the current 197.0M share count, that revenue/share proxy implies roughly $17.09B of 2026 revenue, which is only a moderate step-up from the audited $15.91B in 2025.
We say the operating thesis is stronger than that conservative framing suggests. RJF already printed $10.30 diluted EPS on audited 2025 results, generated $2.246B of free cash flow, and posted 17.0% ROE and 13.4% net margin; those numbers support a base-case intrinsic value of $525.43 per share, far above the $145.44 market price. So the key disagreement is not whether the business is healthy — it is — but whether the market should value a capital-light wealth platform at a discount-rate regime closer to the reverse-DCF 14.0% implied hurdle or the model’s 6.0% dynamic WACC.
The spine does not include a verified broker revision history, so the best read on revisions comes from the direction of the available forward numbers. On that basis, the trend is upward: the survey’s 2026 EPS estimate of $11.50 sits above audited 2025 EPS of $10.30, and the longer-dated $16.00 EPS target implies a further step-up in earnings power over the next several years. That is constructive, but it is also orderly rather than euphoric.
What is driving the implied upward drift is straightforward: revenue growth remains positive at +6.6%, the company is converting earnings into cash with a 14.1% FCF margin, and diluted shares fell from 206.6M to 201.4M between 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. Put differently, the estimates do not require heroic assumptions; they mostly assume RJF keeps doing what it has already been doing. If revisions were available, we would expect the most important changes to show up in EPS and revenue/share, not in a radical change to the business model.
DCF Model: $525 per share
Monte Carlo: $324 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
| Metric | Street Consensus (proxy) | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 EPS | $11.50 | $11.53 | +0.3% | Modest share count decline to 201.4M diluted shares and stable 13.4% net margin… |
| FY2026 Revenue | $17.09B | $16.96B | -0.8% | We anchor to audited 2025 revenue growth of +6.6% rather than assuming a faster ramp… |
| FY2026 Net Margin | 13.3% | 13.4% | +0.8% | Capital-light model and stable operating leverage… |
| FY2026 FCF Margin | 14.0% | 14.1% | +0.7% | Low capex intensity; 2025 capex was only $188.0M… |
| FY2026 ROE | 16.8% | 17.0% | +1.2% | Equity grows slower than earnings, supporting returns on capital… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $17.09B | $10.30 | Rev +7.4%; EPS +11.7% |
| 2027E | $15.9B | $10.30 | Rev +6.8%; EPS +7.8% |
| 2028E | $15.9B | $10.30 | Rev +6.6%; EPS +8.1% |
| 2029E | $15.9B | $10.30 | Rev +6.0%; EPS +8.6% |
| 2030E | $15.9B | $10.30 | Rev +5.5%; EPS +10.0% |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey proxy | BUY | $265.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Independent institutional survey proxy | HOLD | $230.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Independent institutional survey proxy | BUY | $195.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Semper Signum internal model | BUY | $525.43 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $11.50 |
| EPS | $10.30 |
| EPS | $16.00 |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% |
| Key Ratio | 14.1% |
| Revenue | $15.91B | 2025-09-30 annual | Large revenue base means even modest shifts in market activity or client asset levels can materially affect absolute dollars of earnings. |
| Net Income | $2.13B | 2025-09-30 annual | Strong profit base provides capacity to absorb cyclical pressure, but also shows that macro-driven swings can be significant in dollar terms. |
| Diluted EPS | $10.30 | 2025-09-30 annual | Per-share earnings are the key market anchor for valuation; macro downturns typically compress earnings expectations first. |
| Stock Price / P-E | $155.58 / 14.1x | Mar 24, 2026 / computed ratio | A mid-teens multiple suggests the market is pricing normal-to-moderate cyclicality rather than a no-cycle business. |
| Total Assets | $88.76B | 2025-12-31 interim | Large balance-sheet footprint increases sensitivity to liquidity conditions, collateral values, and client cash movements. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.89B | 2025-12-31 interim | Meaningful liquidity helps manage periods of market stress and funding volatility. |
| Total Liabilities / Equity | 6.06x | Computed ratio | High liabilities relative to equity is typical for financial firms and makes confidence, liquidity, and spread conditions important macro variables. |
| ROE | 17.0% | Computed ratio | High return on equity indicates efficient capital use, but cyclical pressure on revenue can reduce this quickly in weaker environments. |
| Institutional Beta | 1.30 | Independent risk metric | This higher beta points to meaningful share-price sensitivity to broad market moves. |
| Model Beta | 0.30 | WACC component, floor-adjusted | The low adjusted beta versus the institutional beta highlights that statistical macro sensitivity is model-dependent and should be interpreted carefully. |
| 2025-03-31 Q | $3.85B | $495.0M | $2.36 | Total assets were $83.13B and shareholders’ equity was $12.21B at 2025-03-31. |
| 2025-06-30 Q | $3.84B | $436.0M | $2.12 | Total assets increased to $84.81B and cash & equivalents were $9.20B at 2025-06-30. |
| 2025-09-30 annual | $15.91B | $2.13B | $10.30 | Shareholders’ equity reached $12.50B and cash & equivalents were $11.39B. |
| 2025-12-31 Q | $4.18B | $563.0M | $2.79 | Total assets rose further to $88.76B; total liabilities were $76.19B. |
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts |
|---|---|
| client-assets-growth | RJF reports client asset growth at or below the broader wealth-management industry for at least 2 consecutive quarters, after adjusting for market movement and acquisitions . Advisor productivity, measured by assets or revenue per advisor, is flat-to-down year over year for at least 2 consecutive quarters . Private Client Group / wealth-management net new assets turn materially weak or negative , causing related revenue growth to fall below peer medians such as Ameriprise Fi…, Northern Trus…, T Rowe Price …, and Investment Su… . |
| cycle-resilience | In a market or credit stress period, RJF's pre-tax margin or EPS declines materially more than diversified wealth-management or broker peers . The latest annual diluted EPS is $10.30 and quarterly diluted EPS moved from $2.36 in 2025-03-31 to $2.12 in 2025-06-30 and then $2.79 in 2025-12-31; if a downturn pushes EPS materially below this recent run-rate without a fast recovery, the resilience claim weakens. Capital metrics would also be called into question if management must materially restrict buybacks or conserve capital unexpectedly . |
| moat-durability | Advisor attrition rises above historical norms and above key peers for multiple quarters, especially among high-producing advisors or teams . RJF must materially increase payout rates or price concessions to retain or recruit advisors, causing sustained margin compression without offsetting growth . Client retention and asset retention weaken meaningfully, showing rival platforms such as Ameriprise Fi… or T Rowe Price … are taking share . |
| valuation-gap | RJF's share price rerates to trade within or above a reasonable peer or normalized intrinsic value range without a corresponding improvement in long-run earnings power . The current stock price is $155.58, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $525.43 and the reverse DCF implies a 14.0% WACC against a modeled 6.0% WACC. If normalized earnings power proves materially lower than assumed, that valuation gap can close by lower intrinsic value rather than a higher share price. |
| evidence-quality-risk | Primary-source evidence from filings, management disclosures, and segment data would need to clearly validate the key bullish drivers: above-industry net new assets, stable-to-improving advisor productivity, resilient downturn economics, and durable retention or margins . Today, several central bull arguments still depend on inference because the spine does not provide direct figures for advisor attrition, payout ratio changes, or sweep repricing. If future disclosures fail to close those gaps, confidence in the thesis should remain discounted. |
| earnings-quality | The latest deterministic net margin is 13.4%, free cash flow margin is 14.1%, operating cash flow is $2.434B, and free cash flow is $2.246B. If revenue continues to grow from the annual $15.91B level but net margin falls materially below 13.4% for a sustained period, or if free cash flow falls well below recent earnings conversion, then the market may conclude that current profitability reflects unusually favorable conditions rather than durable economics. |
| balance-sheet-liquidity | RJF currently has $88.76B of total assets, $76.19B of total liabilities, $12.57B of shareholders’ equity, and $9.89B of cash and equivalents at 2025-12-31, with book debt to equity of 0.0 due to zero long-term debt in the spine. If a stress period causes cash balances to fall sharply from $9.89B, liabilities to rise materially above the current 6.06x liabilities-to-equity ratio, or equity to erode from $12.57B despite ongoing earnings, then the low-debt narrative will not be enough to protect the thesis. |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| client-assets-growth | The pillar may be overstating RJF's ability to sustain above-industry growth because wealth-management asset growth is heavily influenced by market appreciation and advisor recruiting dynamics that are not directly disclosed in the spine. The company posted annual revenue of $15.91B and revenue growth of +6.6%, but that does not by itself prove superior net new assets or structural share gains versus peers such as Ameriprise Fi…, Northern Trus…, T Rowe Price …, and Investment Su… . | True high |
| cycle-resilience | RJF may look diversified, but in a real market or credit downturn its major earnings engines can all weaken at once . Quarterly earnings already moved from $495.0M in 2025-03-31 to $436.0M in 2025-06-30 before rebounding to $563.0M in 2025-12-31, which shows meaningful sensitivity even without a full stress event. If client activity, fee-based assets, and credit outcomes all worsen simultaneously, annualized earning power may prove lower than trailing figures imply. | True high |
| cycle-resilience | A hidden cyclicality risk is that bank and cash-sweep economics may be more exposed to competition or deposit repricing than the thesis assumes . The balance sheet shows $9.89B of cash and equivalents and $76.19B of total liabilities at 2025-12-31, but the audited spine does not directly disclose sweep beta or deposit stickiness. If client cash becomes more rate sensitive, the spread economics supporting profitability could compress faster than expected . | True high |
| cycle-resilience | The capital-resilience case could fail if RJF's balance sheet proves more cyclical than its wealth-management framing suggests. Even with long-term debt at $0.00, the company still operates with $88.76B of assets against $12.57B of equity, and a 6.06x liabilities-to-equity ratio. That means relatively modest balance-sheet shocks can matter disproportionately to equity holders compared with a non-financial company. | True high |
| cycle-resilience | Free cash flow may be less resilient than accounting earnings imply. RJF generated $2.434B of operating cash flow and $2.246B of free cash flow, equal to a 14.1% FCF margin, which looks strong. But if working-capital or other financial-balance-sheet movements reverse in a downturn , cash conversion could become materially less supportive than the latest snapshot indicates. | True medium-high |
| moat-durability | RJF's moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because its core advantage appears tied to advisor recruitment, culture, and retention, yet the spine does not provide hard attrition or payout data. Without direct evidence on advisor departures, team productivity, or retention economics, comparisons with platforms like Ameriprise Fi… or other listed peers remain inferential . If retaining growth requires richer economics to advisors, margin durability could erode even while headline revenue rises. | True high |
| valuation-gap | The alleged valuation gap may be illusory because it assumes RJF deserves to trade near peer or normalized intrinsic value estimates rather than at a persistent discount. The stock trades at $155.58, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $525.43 and Monte Carlo median of $495.33, while the reverse DCF implies a 14.0% WACC compared with the model's 6.0%. Such a large spread often signals that the market is embedding risks the model may not capture, rather than offering a free lunch. | True high |
| earnings-quality | The recent earnings profile may flatter normalized profitability. Net margin is 13.4%, ROA is 2.4%, and ROE is 17.0%, which are good outcomes, but if these were achieved during unusually favorable market levels, spread conditions, or client activity , then investors extrapolating them too far forward could be overestimating steady-state returns. A company can look inexpensive on trailing earnings precisely when those earnings are near cyclical highs. | True medium-high |
| evidence-quality-risk | A central challenge to the bull case is that many decisive operating proof points remain absent from the audited spine. We have hard numbers for revenue, EPS, assets, liabilities, cash, free cash flow, and shares outstanding, but not for advisor attrition, client retention, payout ratio trends, sweep betas, or peer-relative organic asset growth. When a thesis depends on variables that remain , a valuation discount can be rational rather than inefficient. | True high |
| Indicator | Latest Value | Reference Date | Why It Matters For The Bear Case |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price | $155.58 | Mar 24, 2026 | The market is pricing RJF far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $525.43. If that discount persists despite stable reported results, investors should consider whether the model is overstating durability rather than assuming the market is simply wrong. |
| Annual Revenue | $15.91B | 2025-09-30 | A thesis centered on compounding fails if this revenue base proves more market-dependent than recurring. Future stagnation or contraction from this level would challenge claims of durable organic momentum . |
| Annual Net Income | $2.13B | 2025-09-30 | Healthy trailing profits can mask cyclicality. If earnings materially retrace from $2.13B in a weaker market, the current multiple may be reflecting real through-cycle concerns. |
| Quarterly Diluted EPS | $2.79 | 2025-12-31 | EPS recovered after $2.36 in 2025-03-31 and $2.12 in 2025-06-30. Monitoring whether that rebound sustains matters because unstable quarter-to-quarter EPS weakens the resilience narrative. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.89B | 2025-12-31 | Liquidity is a key shock absorber. A further decline from $11.39B at 2025-09-30 to materially lower levels during stress would undermine comfort derived from zero long-term debt. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $12.57B | 2025-12-31 | With $76.19B of liabilities against $12.57B of equity, book capital must remain stable. Meaningful equity erosion would have an outsized effect on risk perception. |
| Total Liabilities / Equity | 6.06x | Latest deterministic ratio | This ratio highlights that RJF is still balance-sheet intensive despite long-term debt of $0.00. A higher ratio in a downturn would likely justify a persistent valuation discount. |
| Institutional Beta | 1.30 | Independent survey | The survey-based beta suggests meaningful market sensitivity. If the stock behaves as a higher-beta financial during stress, investors may assign lower valuation multiples regardless of trailing earnings. |
RJF scores well on a Buffett-style framework because the reported numbers describe a business with a durable earnings engine, conservative traditional debt usage, and acceptable entry valuation. My scoring is 18/20, or B+. The four sub-scores are: Understandable business 5/5, Favorable long-term prospects 4/5, Able and trustworthy management 4/5, and Sensible price 5/5. The business is understandable because the economic output is visible in reported results: $15.91B of FY2025 revenue, $2.13B of net income, and $10.30 diluted EPS. The 10-K/10-Q data also show a steady quarterly revenue band of $3.84B to $4.19B, which is consistent with a franchise that has recurring activity rather than one-off project revenue.
On long-term prospects, the evidence is constructive but not perfect. Revenue grew +6.6% YoY and EPS grew +6.2%, while ROE remained a strong 17.0%. Those are attractive numbers for a firm with computed Debt To Equity of 0.0. Management receives a 4/5 not because we have direct insider or governance data—those are —but because capital structure and book-value progression look disciplined in the filings: equity rose from $11.92B at 2024-12-31 to $12.57B at 2025-12-31, and shares outstanding eased from 198.1M to 197.0M. Price gets 5/5 because the market asks only 14.1x earnings for a business with 17.0% ROE, 13.4% net margin, and an institutional Financial Strength A+ cross-check.
My investment stance is Long, but with measured sizing because RJF sits in the awkward intersection of high reported quality and potentially overstated cash-flow valuation. I would use a 2.0%–3.0% initial position size in a diversified financials or quality-value portfolio, rather than a top-five position, because the reported data support quality but the valuation spread is unusually wide. A strict DCF points to $525.43 per share, yet that is not the right anchor for a financial company where operating and investing cash-flow labels can distort economic reality. Instead, I use a blended decision framework: bear $154.50 based on current $10.30 EPS at 15x, base $207.86 based on annual EPS grown by +6.2% to roughly $10.94 at 19x, and bull $264.50 using the institutional $11.50 2026 EPS estimate at 23x. That produces a weighted fair value of about $208.18 and a 12-month target price of $210.
Entry discipline matters. I would add below $150, become aggressive below $140, and revisit the thesis if the stock moves above $210 without corresponding earnings upgrades. Exit or downgrade criteria are clear: if annualized earnings power slips materially below the recent quarterly band of $436.0M to $600.0M in net income, if liabilities continue to rise materially faster than equity from the current 6.06x liabilities-to-equity structure, or if evidence emerges that advisory economics are weaker than implied, the case weakens. RJF does pass the circle-of-competence test because the filings show enough to underwrite a high-level franchise view, but it is not a simple annuity business; capital-markets and banking sensitivity mean the position belongs in a quality-cyclical sleeve, not a bond-proxy sleeve.
I score overall conviction at 6/10, which is high enough for a position but not high enough for concentrated exposure. The weighted framework is as follows: Franchise quality 7/10 at 30% weight, Balance-sheet resilience 7/10 at 20%, Valuation 8/10 at 25%, Earnings durability 6/10 at 15%, and Evidence quality 4/10 at 10%. That results in a weighted total of about 6.8/10, which I haircut to 6/10 because the largest upside signal—the $525.43 DCF—is also the least reliable decision input for this type of company. The reported evidence supporting quality is strong: 17.0% ROE, 13.4% net margin, +6.6% revenue growth, and 0.0 debt-to-equity. The valuation pillar also scores well because the stock trades at only 14.1x earnings against a conservative target price of $210.
The reason conviction is not higher is that several core underwriting variables are not directly observable in the spine. We do not have verified data on advisor retention, net new assets, recurring fee mix, credit quality, or management ownership. Those missing inputs matter because they determine whether RJF deserves a premium closer to Ameriprise-style quality or a discount closer to a more cyclical capital-markets mix. My evidence-quality rating is therefore only 4/10 even though the reported numbers are solid.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $100M or assets > $2B | Revenue $15.91B; Total Assets $88.23B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Debt/Equity < 1.0 and conservative funding… | Debt To Equity 0.0; Cash & Equivalents $9.89B; Shareholders' Equity $12.57B… | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings through a full cycle; classic Graham asks ~10 years… | Only limited audited history provided here: Net Income FY2025 $2.13B; prior multi-year audited series | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividend history; classic Graham asks ~20 years… | Audited dividend history not in spine; dividend continuity | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year EPS growth | EPS Growth YoY +6.2%; 3-year EPS CAGR +12.5% (institutional survey) | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | Pe Ratio 14.1 | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x | Price to Book 2.2787486077963406x | FAIL |
| Total Graham Score | 7 criteria | 4 passed / 7 | MIXED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2.0% | –3.0% |
| DCF | $525.43 |
| Bear | $154.50 |
| EPS | $10.30 |
| EPS | 15x |
| Base | $207.86 |
| EPS | +6.2% |
| EPS | $10.94 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Treat $525.43 DCF as an upper-bound signal and use blended earnings-multiple fair value for the decision price. | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias | MEDIUM | Force the bear case to explain why a 14.1x P/E may be fair for a cyclical financial despite 17.0% ROE. | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MEDIUM | Do not extrapolate the latest $563.0M quarter as a straight line; compare against the $436.0M-$600.0M quarterly range. | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate franchise quality from valuation and note the failure on classic Graham P/B at 2.2787486077963406x. | FLAGGED |
| Base-rate neglect | MEDIUM | Remember that financial firms often screen deceptively cheap when cycle risk is underappreciated; stress test funding and capital-markets sensitivity. | WATCH |
| Omission bias from missing data | HIGH | Explicitly mark advisor retention, net new assets, fee mix, and credit sensitivity as rather than assuming strength. | FLAGGED |
| Peer-comparison bias | LOW | Use peer names only qualitatively because peer valuation metrics are absent from the spine. | CLEAR |
| Overconfidence in management inference | MEDIUM | Infer discipline from equity growth and share count, but avoid strong governance conclusions without DEF 14A/Form 4 evidence. | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Franchise quality | 7/10 |
| Valuation | 8/10 |
| Evidence quality | 4/10 |
| Upside | $525.43 |
| ROE | 17.0% |
| Net margin | 13.4% |
| Revenue growth | +6.6% |
Based on the audited FY2025 operating results in the 2025 10-K and the subsequent 2025 quarterly filings, RJF’s management looks disciplined rather than aggressive. Revenue reached $15.91B, net income was $2.13B, diluted EPS was $10.30, and the business converted those earnings into $2.246B of free cash flow with only $188.0M of CapEx. That is the profile of a team that is preserving franchise economics and funding growth internally rather than chasing scale at any cost.
The moat question is therefore less about whether management is “doing something flashy” and more about whether it is protecting the economics of the franchise. The evidence says yes: total assets increased from $82.28B to $88.76B during 2025 while equity rose from $11.92B to $12.57B, and goodwill stayed stable around $1.44B–$1.46B, which argues against an acquisition binge. The limitation is that the spine does not identify the CEO or key executives, so leadership continuity and personal track records are . In other words, the numbers say the moat is being maintained, but the governance dataset is too thin to fully judge the people behind it.
The data spine does not include a DEF 14A, director roster, committee composition, independence percentages, or shareholder-rights provisions, so board independence and governance structure are . That matters because governance quality in a financial firm is not only about earnings quality; it also hinges on how much oversight exists over risk-taking, capital deployment, and executive incentives.
What can be inferred is limited but still useful. RJF ended 2025 with $9.89B in cash and equivalents, $0.00 in the latest historical long-term debt entry, and only $188.0M of annual CapEx, which suggests management is not taking governance shortcuts through balance-sheet leverage or acquisition overreach. However, the lack of proxy data means shareholder rights, board refreshment, and independent oversight cannot be scored directly. For now, governance should be treated as provisional rather than a confirmed strength.
The spine does not provide CEO pay, bonus targets, PSU metrics, clawback rules, or stock-ownership guidelines, so the compensation structure itself is . That means we cannot directly test whether pay is tied to book value growth, ROE, shareholder return, revenue growth, or another metric. In a management review, that is a meaningful limitation because incentives are often the best early-warning indicator of whether capital is being allocated for compounding or empire-building.
What we can say is that the reported outcomes are at least consistent with shareholder-friendly behavior. FY2025 free cash flow was $2.246B, share count fell from 198.1M to 197.0M, and diluted shares declined from 206.6M to 201.4M. Those numbers imply a business that is adding value on a per-share basis, which is the kind of outcome a well-designed incentive plan should reward. Still, until the proxy is reviewed, compensation alignment should be viewed as plausible but not confirmed.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.91B |
| Revenue | $2.13B |
| Net income | $10.30 |
| Free cash flow | $2.246B |
| Free cash flow | $188.0M |
| Fair Value | $82.28B |
| Fair Value | $88.76B |
| Fair Value | $11.92B |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 OCF was $2.434B, FCF was $2.246B, CapEx was $188.0M, shares outstanding declined from 198.1M to 197.0M, and goodwill stayed stable at $1.44B-$1.46B; no sign of debt-funded expansion. |
| Communication | 3 | No management guidance or earnings-call transcript was provided; however, quarterly revenue remained stable at $3.84B-$4.18B and quarterly net income ranged from $436.0M to $563.0M, implying reasonably steady execution. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership percentage or Form 4 transactions are provided in the spine; the only indirect positive is a decline in diluted shares from 206.6M to 201.4M. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue grew +6.6% to $15.91B, net income grew +3.2% to $2.13B, and diluted EPS grew +6.2% to $10.30, with no single quarter dependence. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | Stable goodwill around $1.45B and modest CapEx suggest disciplined organic growth, but the spine contains no explicit strategy roadmap, product roadmap, or acquisition thesis. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | FY2025 net margin was 13.4%, ROE was 17.0%, ROA was 2.4%, and FCF margin was 14.1%; these are strong operating outputs for a large financial franchise. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 3.3 | Average of the six dimensions; positive operating and capital-allocation evidence is offset by missing insider, board, and compensation disclosure. |
RJF’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully scored from the supplied evidence because the DEF 14A details that matter most here are missing. Poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and the company’s shareholder proposal history are all spine. That is a meaningful gap because these are the provisions that tell you whether shareholders can actually discipline management and the board between annual meetings.
What can be said with confidence is that the underlying financial profile is not masking a broken business: FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.434B, free cash flow was $2.246B, and debt-to-equity is 0.0. In practical terms, the company does not appear dependent on balance-sheet engineering to generate returns. Still, without the proxy statement, this remains an Adequate rather than Strong governance rating because the formal shareholder-rights package is not verified.
The accounting picture looks clean on the metrics that are actually available. In the audited FY2025 numbers, revenue was $15.91B, net income was $2.13B, operating cash flow was $2.434B, and free cash flow was $2.246B. That means cash generation exceeded reported earnings, which is a constructive sign for accrual quality even though a formal accruals ratio was not provided in the spine. The annual net margin was 13.4% and the free-cash-flow margin was 14.1%, a combination that usually argues against aggressive revenue recognition or earnings inflation.
Balance-sheet quality also looks benign from an accounting-risk standpoint. Goodwill was stable at roughly $1.45B across the available 2024-12-31 through 2025-09-30 dates, long-term debt declined to 0.00 by 2022-12-31, and the computed debt-to-equity ratio remains 0.0. The main caveat is disclosure completeness: auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy wording, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions were not provided in the data spine, so those items remain . In other words, the signals we do have are favorable, but some of the classic forensic accounting checks are still missing.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (yrs) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $15.91B |
| Revenue | $2.13B |
| Net income | $2.434B |
| Pe | $2.246B |
| Net margin | 13.4% |
| Net margin | 14.1% |
| Fair Value | $1.45B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Low capex of $188.0M in FY2025, FCF of $2.246B, and debt-to-equity of 0.0 suggest disciplined capital deployment. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew +6.6% YoY and net income grew +3.2% YoY; quarterly revenue stayed orderly at $3.85B, $3.84B, and $4.18B across 2025. |
| Communication | 3 | Audited financials are consistent, but the provided evidence lacks DEF 14A, board narrative, and detailed capital-allocation commentary. |
| Culture | 3 | Stable quarterly earnings and modest share-count drift are constructive, but direct evidence on culture and tone from management is missing. |
| Track Record | 4 | ROE is 17.0%, ROA is 2.4%, and the 3-year institutional survey shows EPS CAGR of +12.5% and book value/share CAGR of +12.5%. |
| Alignment | 3 | SBC is 1.6% of revenue and diluted shares fell from 206.6M to 201.4M, but CEO pay ratio and proxy voting provisions are . |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →