For ResMed, valuation is being driven by two linked factors rather than one isolated KPI: first, sustained top-line demand that keeps expanding the installed base, and second, margin expansion that converts that demand into disproportionately faster EPS and free cash flow growth. The market is still underwriting only modest long-term growth, with Reverse DCF implying 2.4% growth, even though reported revenue grew +13.4% YoY and diluted EPS grew +37.4%, making the demand-plus-margin pairing the core issue behind the stock’s current discount to intrinsic value.
1) Growth durability breaks: exit or materially reduce if sustained revenue growth falls below 5% versus FY2025 growth of 13.4%. Analyst probability: 35%.
2) Margin structure proves temporary: exit if operating margin falls below 30% versus FY2025 at 32.7% and Q2 FY2026 around 34.6%. Analyst probability: 30%.
3) Cash conversion deteriorates: reassess if FCF margin drops below 25% versus FY2025 at 32.3%; that would suggest weaker recurring economics than the market currently assumes. Analyst probability: 20%.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core disagreement: is ResMed a durable compounder or a temporary disruption winner? Then go to Valuation to see why the current price embeds only 2.4% implied growth, Competitive Position for the margin and cash-conversion evidence, Catalyst Map for what can close the gap, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable downside triggers.
Details pending.
Details pending.
ResMed’s first value driver is straightforward in the reported numbers: demand remains healthy at scale. Using the latest full-year baseline from the company’s FY2025 10-K, revenue was $5.14B, while the deterministic ratio set shows +13.4% YoY revenue growth. Just as important, the quarterly run rate has not rolled over. Derived quarterly revenue moved from $1.2917B at 2025-03-31 [Q] to $1.3356B at 2025-09-30 [Q] and then to $1.4228B at 2025-12-31 [Q], based on EDGAR gross profit plus COGS data.
That sequence matters because valuation for a medtech compounder depends less on one quarter’s beat and more on whether the installed-base engine is still adding earning power. The market data says RMD is valued at $33.21B market cap and $32.20B enterprise value, so the key question is whether demand can continue to support mid-teens growth on a base already above $5B of revenue. Today’s evidence says yes.
The missing disclosure is product-level mix, patient starts, and resupply cadence, all of which are in the provided spine. But based on reported EDGAR revenue and the continued quarterly step-up, the demand flywheel is clearly still active today.
ResMed’s second value driver is margin expansion, and it is the reason the stock’s earnings power is improving faster than revenue alone would suggest. The company’s FY2025 10-K shows gross margin of 59.4%, operating margin of 32.7%, and net margin of 27.2% on revenue of $5.14B. Those are already strong medtech margins. But the more important point is that the most recent quarters came in materially above the annual averages.
At 2025-09-30 [Q], gross margin was roughly 61.5%; at 2025-12-31 [Q], it improved again to roughly 61.8%. Operating margin similarly improved from about 33.0% at 2025-03-31 [Q] to roughly 33.4% at 2025-09-30 [Q] and 34.6% at 2025-12-31 [Q]. Net income for the latest quarter was $392.6M, implying net margin near 27.6% on derived revenue of $1.4228B.
This is the current crux of the valuation debate: RMD is not merely posting higher sales; it is extracting more profit per incremental dollar of revenue. That is the kind of margin structure that supports premium multiples and rising fair value.
The trajectory of the demand driver is improving, not merely stable. The strongest evidence is the quarterly revenue sequence derived from EDGAR data: $1.2917B at 2025-03-31 [Q], $1.3356B at 2025-09-30 [Q], and $1.4228B at 2025-12-31 [Q]. That is an absolute increase of roughly $131.1M versus the March-quarter level. For a company already generating more than $5B annually, this is meaningful operational momentum.
The improving demand trajectory is also supported by annual metrics. The deterministic ratio set shows Revenue Growth YoY of +13.4%, while the institutional survey cross-check shows revenue/share rising from $31.89 in 2024 to $34.94 in 2025, with estimated $38.70 for 2026. Those forward figures are not primary evidence, but they are directionally consistent with the reported trend. In other words, the demand story seen in the latest 10-Q does not look like a one-quarter anomaly.
What would move this trajectory from improving to merely stable would be two consecutive quarters of flat-to-down revenue or evidence that channel inventory rather than end demand drove the recent step-up. The latter remains because channel data is not disclosed in the spine.
The trajectory of ResMed’s second driver is also improving. Margins are not just high; they are still moving higher. Gross margin increased from about 59.3% at 2025-03-31 [Q] to about 61.5% at 2025-09-30 [Q] and 61.8% at 2025-12-31 [Q]. Operating margin followed the same path, from roughly 33.0% to 33.4% to 34.6%. That is strong evidence of favorable operating leverage in the latest company filings.
The earnings response confirms this is economically meaningful. FY2025 net income was $1.40B, and the deterministic ratio set shows Net Income Growth YoY of +37.2% and EPS Growth YoY of +37.4%, both far ahead of reported revenue growth. This spread is exactly what investors want to see in a quality medtech compounder: a business whose incremental revenue is increasingly high-value revenue. Importantly, the company is not achieving this by stripping investment capacity. R&D remained at $331.3M, or 6.4% of revenue, while SG&A was 19.3% of revenue.
Unless margins revert sharply below the annual baseline, the trajectory remains improving. The open question is how much of the uplift is mix, pricing, supply normalization, or software attachment; that split is , but the reported financial outcome is not.
Upstream, the demand driver is fed by patient onboarding, replacement cadence, channel ordering, product availability, clinician adoption, and connected-care engagement. spine, those operating inputs are largely at a KPI level, but the downstream financial signature is visible in the company’s FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q: rising quarterly revenue, expanding gross margin, and stronger EPS conversion. In other words, even without direct patient-start data, the flywheel can be observed through its accounting consequences.
The second driver, margin expansion, sits downstream of that volume engine but also feeds back into valuation. Higher revenue density typically improves manufacturing absorption, supports pricing realization, and spreads SG&A over a larger base. That dynamic is visible here: annual operating margin was 32.7%, but by 2025-12-31 [Q] it had improved to 34.6%. Once margins expand, the downstream effects include faster net income growth, stronger free cash flow, lower effective valuation multiples on forward earnings, and more capital allocation flexibility. ResMed generated $1.751588B of operating cash flow and $1.661723B of free cash flow, while cash rose to $1.42B and long-term debt fell to $403.9M.
That chain effect is why these are dual value drivers rather than separate stories. Demand without conversion would support only modest upside; conversion without demand would fade quickly. ResMed currently has both.
The valuation bridge for RMD can be quantified directly from the authoritative numbers. Start with the annual revenue base of $5.14B and shares outstanding of 145.7M. A 1 percentage point change in revenue growth is roughly $51.4M of revenue. Applying the company’s annual 27.2% net margin implies approximately $14.0M of incremental net income, or about $0.10 per share. At the current 24.0x P/E, that is worth roughly $2.3 per share of equity value for each 1pp of sustainable revenue-growth difference.
The margin bridge is even more powerful. A 1 percentage point change in operating margin on $5.14B of revenue equals about $51.4M of operating income. Converting operating income to net income using the FY2025 ratio of $1.40B net income / $1.69B operating income yields roughly $42.6M of net income, or about $0.29 EPS. At 24.0x earnings, each 1pp of sustainable operating-margin change is worth about $6.9 per share. This is why the move from roughly 33.0% quarterly operating margin to 34.6% matters so much more than it may appear.
Our explicit valuation outputs remain constructive. Deterministic DCF fair value is $320.12 per share, with $464.91 bull, $320.12 base, and $200.44 bear scenarios. A simple 25%/50%/25% weighting yields a scenario-weighted fair value of $326.40. Against the current stock price of $227.97, that implies about 43.2% upside to weighted fair value and 40.4% upside to the base DCF. Monte Carlo median value of $349.66 and 82.3% modeled upside probability reinforce that the market is underestimating the durability of these dual drivers.
The stock does not need heroics to work. It only requires demand growth to stay materially above the reverse-DCF-implied 2.4% and margins to hold near recent quarterly levels.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.14B |
| Revenue growth | +13.4% |
| Revenue | $1.2917B |
| Revenue | $1.3356B |
| Fair Value | $1.4228B |
| Market cap | $33.21B |
| Market cap | $32.20B |
| Revenue | $5B |
| Metric | FY2025 Annual / Base | 2025-03-31 [Q] | 2025-09-30 [Q] | 2025-12-31 [Q] | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.14B | $1.2917B | $1.3356B | $1.4228B | Demand run-rate accelerated through latest reported quarter… |
| Gross Margin | 59.4% | 59.3% | 61.5% | 61.8% | Clear mix/cost/pricing improvement above annual baseline… |
| Operating Income | $1.69B | $426.3M | $446.5M | $491.7M | Incremental revenue is converting into higher operating dollars… |
| Operating Margin | 32.7% | 33.0% | 33.4% | 34.6% | Operating leverage remains intact |
| EPS / Cash Conversion | $9.51 EPS; $1.661723B FCF | $2.48 EPS | $2.37 EPS | $2.68 EPS | Demand plus margin expansion is showing up in per-share earnings and cash… |
| Net Income | $1.40B | $365.0M | $348.5M | $392.6M | Latest quarter re-accelerated despite already high profitability… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2917B |
| Fair Value | $1.3356B |
| Fair Value | $1.4228B |
| Fair Value | $131.1M |
| Fair Value | $5B |
| Revenue Growth YoY of | +13.4% |
| Revenue | $31.89 |
| Revenue | $34.94 |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reported revenue growth | +13.4% | BREAK Falls below 5% for a sustained annual period… | 25% | High — would challenge installed-base expansion and premium multiple… |
| Quarterly revenue run-rate | $1.4228B | BREAK Drops below $1.30B for two consecutive reported quarters… | 20% | High — would imply recent acceleration was not durable… |
| Gross margin | 61.8% latest quarter | BREAK Falls below 58.0% | 30% | High — would undermine margin-expansion thesis… |
| Operating margin | 34.6% latest quarter | BREAK Falls below 31.0% | 25% | High — EPS leverage would compress sharply… |
| FCF margin | 32.3% | BREAK Falls below 25.0% | 20% | Medium/High — valuation support from cash conversion weakens… |
| Market-implied growth gap | Actual +13.4% vs implied 2.4% | BREAK Actual growth converges toward implied ~2%–3% | 30% | Medium — rerating case would narrow materially… |
We rank the next 12 months around three catalysts that matter most in expected dollar impact per share, not just headline visibility. At the current price of $227.97, the market is still discounting a business whose reverse DCF implies only 2.4% growth, despite reported +13.4% revenue growth and +37.4% EPS growth. That mismatch is the reason routine execution can still be catalytic.
#1: Fiscal Q3/FY2026 earnings durability — probability 65%, estimated impact +$18/sh, expected value +$11.70/sh. This is the cleanest catalyst because the last two reported quarters already showed revenue rising from $1.34B to $1.42B and operating income rising from $446.5M to $491.7M. If that run-rate persists, the stock can move toward the $320.12 DCF fair value without requiring aggressive assumptions.
#2: Sharper-than-expected normalization of competitor-dislocation benefits — probability 40%, estimated impact -$20/sh, expected value -$8.00/sh. This is the main Short catalyst. The filings do not quantify how much recent strength came from temporary share gains, so any evidence of a growth fade could pressure the multiple quickly, even if the business remains fundamentally healthy.
#3: Capital deployment or tuck-in M&A — probability 30%, estimated impact +$24/sh, expected value +$7.20/sh. With $1.42B of cash and just $403.9M of long-term debt as of the 2025-12-31 10-Q, management has room to amplify execution through a deal or other capital action.
The near-term debate is straightforward: can ResMed hold the stronger fiscal 2026 exit trajectory visible in the last two quarterly 10-Q data points? We do not have official fiscal 2026 management guidance in the supplied spine, so our watch list is anchored to reported thresholds from the 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31 quarters rather than external consensus. That makes the next one to two quarters unusually important, because investors will be measuring not just growth, but how much of the recent strength is sustainable after harder comparisons.
The first threshold is revenue above $1.40B. The second is gross margin at or above 61.5%, derived from the last two quarters using EDGAR gross profit and revenue. Third, we want operating income above $475M and operating margin above 34%; the latest quarter reached $491.7M and about 34.6%. Fourth, we want net income above $380M and diluted EPS tracking near or above the recent $2.68 quarterly level. Fifth, cash should remain comfortably above $1.30B while long-term debt stays below $450M, preserving optionality.
We also want to see whether R&D stays disciplined near the current 6.4% of revenue and whether SG&A continues to scale efficiently. In the latest quarter, SG&A rose to $278.4M, but operating income still expanded faster; if that pattern breaks, the quality of growth becomes less compelling.
Our answer is probably not a value trap, but the catalyst stack is mixed in quality. The strongest catalyst is earnings durability: probability 65%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data. The support is explicit in the 10-Q trend: revenue rose from $1.34B in the 2025-09-30 quarter to $1.42B in the 2025-12-31 quarter, while operating income increased from $446.5M to $491.7M. If this does not materialize, the multiple could compress and the stock likely migrates toward our modeled bear value of $200.44, but that still would reflect disappointment rather than franchise impairment.
The second catalyst is balance-sheet-enabled capital deployment: probability 30%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Hard Data for capacity / Thesis Only for action. Capacity exists because the 2025-12-31 balance sheet shows $1.42B cash against only $403.9M of long-term debt, with debt-to-equity at 0.06. If management does nothing, the stock loses a potential upside amplifier, but the core thesis remains intact because free cash flow was still $1.66B in fiscal 2025.
The third catalyst is product refresh and mix improvement: probability 45%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal. We have rising R&D dollars from $87.3M to $91.0M quarter to quarter and annual R&D of $331.3M, but the specific product-launch contribution in the supplied material is weakly supported. If this catalyst fails, revenue can still grow, but the market will likely question margin sustainability.
The main anti-catalyst is competitor-dislocation normalization: probability 40%, timeline next 12 months, evidence quality Thesis Only. The filings do not quantify it directly, which is exactly why it is dangerous. Overall value-trap risk: Medium. The reason it is not high is that audited earnings, cash flow, and balance-sheet strength are already strong enough to support value, even if a few speculative catalysts never show up.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Fiscal Q3 2026 quarter close; sets up first hard read on whether the $1.42B quarterly revenue run-rate is holding… | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-04- | Fiscal Q3 2026 earnings release and call; confirmed quarter exists, exact release date not provided in the spine… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-30 | Fiscal 2026 year-end close; tests full-year exit rate, margin durability, and cash build… | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07- | Fiscal Q4/FY2026 earnings and any management outlook reset; exact report date not in supplied filings… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09- | Potential tuck-in M&A or capital deployment window, enabled by $1.42B cash and low leverage; speculative… | M&A | MEDIUM | 30 | BULLISH |
| 2026-10- | Fiscal Q1 2027 earnings; likely first clean period to judge whether competitor-dislocation benefits are normalizing… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BEARISH |
| 2026-11- | Payer or reimbursement policy update window for diagnosis, PAP initiation, or resupply economics; speculative because no date is disclosed… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 25 | BEARISH |
| 2027-01- | Fiscal Q2 2027 earnings plus any product refresh commentary; exact date and product timing not supplied… | Earnings/Product | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FQ3 2026 / 2026-03-31 to 2026-04- | Quarter close and earnings read-through | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: revenue stays above $1.40B and operating income above $475M, supporting rerating toward $320.12 fair value. Bear: revenue slips back toward $1.34B and operating margin compresses below 33.4%, validating normalization fears. |
| FQ4 2026 / 2026-06-30 to 2026-07- | Fiscal year-end plus outlook reset | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FY2026 confirms margin durability and sustained cash conversion. Bear: management commentary is cautious or omits confidence around growth persistence. |
| 2H CY2026 / 2026-09- | Balance-sheet deployment decision | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: tuck-in deal or shareholder return uses balance-sheet flexibility productively. Bear: excess cash remains idle and no incremental growth avenue is articulated. |
| FQ1 2027 / 2026-10- | First clean quarter after strong FY2026 comps… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: topline remains resilient despite tougher compare. Bear: share-gain normalization causes a visible deceleration and pressure on sentiment. |
| CY2026 policy window / 2026-11- | Reimbursement or payer-policy update | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: no adverse change to diagnosis, adherence, or resupply reimbursement. Bear: payer friction lengthens initiation or compresses resupply economics. |
| FQ2 2027 / 2027-01- | Earnings with product and channel commentary… | Product/Earnings | HIGH | Bull: product refresh supports mix and keeps gross margin at or above recent levels. Bear: new products fail to offset slower replacement demand. |
| Rolling 12 months | Competitor-dislocation unwind, especially Philips normalization… | Macro/Competitive | HIGH | Bull: normalization is gradual and offset by new patient starts and recurring resupply. Bear: normalization is abrupt, reducing growth expectations and multiple support. |
| Rolling 12 months | Recurring cash generation and debt reduction… | Macro/Balance Sheet | MEDIUM | Bull: free cash flow remains near the 32.3% margin profile and debt stays modest. Bear: cash conversion softens enough to reduce perceived quality of earnings. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $211.93 |
| DCF | +13.4% |
| Revenue growth | +37.4% |
| Probability | 65% |
| /sh | $18 |
| /sh | $11.70 |
| Revenue | $1.34B |
| Revenue | $1.42B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue above | $1.40B |
| Gross margin at or above | 61.5% |
| Operating income above | $475M |
| Operating margin above | 34% |
| Operating margin | $491.7M |
| Net income | 34.6% |
| Net income above | $380M |
| EPS | $2.68 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04- | FQ3 2026 | Can quarterly revenue stay above $1.40B and operating margin above 34%? |
| 2026-07- | FQ4 2026 / FY2026 | Full-year margin durability, cash build, and any fiscal 2027 commentary. |
| 2026-10- | FQ1 2027 | First quarter likely to test whether competitor-dislocation benefits are fading. |
| 2027-01- | FQ2 2027 | Product mix, resupply strength, and gross-margin hold versus recent 61.5%-61.8% range. |
| 2027-04- | FQ3 2027 | Reference row beyond the next four to maintain forward calendar visibility; exact date not supplied. |
The base DCF starts from FY2025 free cash flow of $1.661723B, derived from $1.751588B of operating cash flow and only $89.9M of capex in the audited FY2025 cash-flow statement. That translates to a very strong 32.3% free-cash-flow margin on approximately $5.14B of FY2025 revenue. I use the deterministic model’s 8.5% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth rate, with an explicit 10-year projection period. My framing is a two-stage fade: years 1-3 assume high-single-digit to low-double-digit revenue growth with FCF margins remaining near current levels, and years 4-10 assume moderation toward a still-premium but more mature cash profile.
On moat quality, ResMed appears to have a meaningful position-based competitive advantage, not just a capability-based one. The combination of installed devices, mask replenishment, workflow integration, and clinician/patient familiarity creates customer captivity, while scale supports gross margin and distribution efficiency. That said, the spine does not disclose recurring-revenue mix or adherence retention in sufficient detail to justify perpetual margin expansion. I therefore assume mild mean reversion rather than continued margin expansion: current operating margin is 32.7% and current FCF margin is 32.3%, but my valuation logic only requires these to settle modestly lower over time, not remain at a peak forever.
This is why the base output of $320.12 per share is credible without requiring an aggressive capital structure. ResMed had $1.42B of cash at Dec. 31, 2025 against only $403.9M of long-term debt and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06, so valuation is driven mainly by operating durability rather than leverage engineering. The relevant debate is terminal durability, not solvency.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to frame the debate around ResMed. At the current share price of $227.97, the market is effectively underwriting only 2.4% implied growth, a 1.7% implied terminal growth rate, and a harsher 10.3% implied WACC. Against the actual operating record in the spine, that looks conservative. FY2025 revenue grew 13.4%, EPS grew 37.4%, operating margin was 32.7%, and free cash flow reached $1.661723B. H1 FY2026 did not show a collapse either, with $938.2M of operating income on about $2.7584B of revenue.
So are the implied expectations reasonable? They are understandable, but they still look too punitive to me. The market appears to be assuming that current profitability owes more to temporary normalization or competitive disruption elsewhere than to a durable franchise. That is possible, especially because the spine lacks direct disclosure on recurring-revenue mix, patient retention, replacement cadence, and payer concentration. But ResMed’s economics also point to a real moat: low capex, strong cash conversion, modest dilution, and a net-cash-leaning balance sheet suggest that current returns are not financial engineering.
My conclusion is that the market is embedding a terminal skepticism discount rather than a near-term earnings discount. In practical terms, investors are paying for a business that earned $1.40B in FY2025 net income as if it were close to a mature low-growth medtech utility. Unless long-run therapy demand structurally disappoints, that setup leaves room for rerating toward the $320.12 DCF value and the $349.66 Monte Carlo median.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $5.1B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 32.3% |
| WACC | 8.5% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 13.4% → 11.4% → 10.1% → 9.0% → 8.1% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value / Share | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (base) | $320.12 | +40.4% | Uses 8.5% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth from the deterministic model. |
| Scenario-weighted value | $341.88 | +50.0% | 20% Bear at $200.44, 50% Base at $320.12, 20% Bull at $464.91, 10% Super-Bull at $487.49. |
| Monte Carlo median | $349.66 | +53.4% | 10,000 simulations; distribution reflects uncertainty around discount rate and long-run cash generation. |
| Monte Carlo mean | $407.44 | +78.7% | Right-tail outcomes are meaningful because of high incremental cash conversion and low leverage. |
| Reverse DCF calibrated value | $211.93 | 0.0% | Current market price embeds 2.4% implied growth, 10.3% implied WACC, and 1.7% implied terminal growth. |
| Forward P/E cross-check | $302.90 | +32.9% | Applies a 26.0x quality multiple proxy to institutional FY2027 EPS estimate of $11.65. |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-run revenue growth | ~high-single-digit fade from 13.4% FY2025 growth… | 5.0% steady-state growth | Fair value falls to about $255 (-20.3%) | MED 25% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 2.0% | Fair value falls to about $235 (-26.6%) | MED 30% |
| WACC | 8.5% | 10.3% | Fair value falls to $211.93 (-28.8%) | MED 20% |
| FCF margin | 32.3% | 28.0% | Fair value falls to about $275 (-14.1%) | MED 25% |
| Operating margin durability | 32.7% | 27.0% | Fair value falls to about $248 (-22.5%) | MED 20% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 2.4% |
| Implied WACC | 10.3% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 1.7% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.79 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.6% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.02 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 11.8% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 8 |
| Year 1 Projected | 9.9% |
| Year 2 Projected | 8.4% |
| Year 3 Projected | 7.2% |
| Year 4 Projected | 6.3% |
| Year 5 Projected | 5.5% |
ResMed’s audited FY2025 profitability profile was exceptional. Using the FY2025 10-K line items, gross profit was $3.05B against COGS of $2.09B, implying revenue of about $5.14B. Computed ratios show a 59.4% gross margin, 32.7% operating margin, and 27.2% net margin. Operating income reached $1.69B and net income reached $1.40B, while diluted EPS was $9.51. The key analytical point is operating leverage: revenue grew +13.4% year over year, but net income and EPS both grew by more than 37%. That means incremental revenue is dropping through at a very attractive rate.
The quarterly pattern in the FY2026 10-Qs indicates this was not just a one-year peak. Based on disclosed gross profit plus COGS, implied revenue increased from about $1.3356B in fiscal Q1 2026 to about $1.4228B in fiscal Q2 2026. Over the same period, operating income rose from $446.5M to $491.7M, and net income rose from $348.5M to $392.6M. That implies quarterly operating margin improved from roughly 33.4% to roughly 34.6%, reinforcing the view that the margin structure is still firm.
Compared with named peers such as Agilent Technologies, IDEXX Laboratories, and GE HealthCare, the data spine supports the conclusion that ResMed deserves a quality premium, but exact peer margin comparisons are because peer financial metrics are not provided in the spine. What is verifiable is that ResMed’s own expense structure looks balanced rather than starved: R&D was $331.3M, or 6.4% of revenue, and SG&A was $991.0M, or 19.3% of revenue. In other words, ResMed is producing top-tier margins while still funding innovation and commercial support, which is usually a durable sign of franchise quality.
The balance sheet is one of the clearest strengths in the FY2025 10-K and subsequent FY2026 10-Qs. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $1.42B, current assets were $3.82B, total assets were $8.50B, current liabilities were $1.25B, total liabilities were $2.18B, and shareholders’ equity was $6.32B. Computed ratios show a current ratio of 3.06, debt-to-equity of 0.06, and total liabilities-to-equity of 0.35. Interest coverage is an extremely high 70.3, which effectively eliminates near-term financing stress as a core thesis risk.
Long-term debt has also been moving in the right direction. It declined from $658.4M at 2025-06-30 to $408.7M at 2025-09-30 and then to $403.9M at 2025-12-31, while cash increased from $1.21B to $1.42B. On the disclosed numbers, ResMed held about $1.02B more cash than long-term debt at 2025-12-31. Using the computed EBITDA of $1.883836B, long-term-debt-to-EBITDA is about 0.21x. Total debt and exact net debt are because the spine does not separately disclose short-term borrowings, if any.
The main balance-sheet caution is not leverage but asset quality concentration. Goodwill was $3.04B at 2025-12-31, equal to roughly 35.8% of total assets of $8.50B. Quick ratio is because inventories are not provided, so exact near-cash liquidity cannot be calculated from the spine. Even so, there is no visible covenant risk in the disclosed metrics: liquidity is ample, leverage is low, debt service burden is minimal, and equity has continued to expand. For a medical technology company trading at premium multiples, this kind of balance-sheet conservatism materially lowers downside risk.
Cash generation is the financial statement feature most likely to support the premium valuation. Computed ratios show operating cash flow of $1.751588B, free cash flow of $1.661723B, an FCF margin of 32.3%, and an FCF yield of 5.0%. Against FY2025 net income of $1.40B, free cash flow conversion was about 118.7% and operating cash flow conversion was about 125.1%. That is high-quality conversion, especially because stock-based compensation is only 1.8% of revenue, so the cash profile does not appear to be flattered by excessive non-cash add-backs.
Capital intensity is also low. The FY2025 10-K shows capex of only $89.9M against depreciation and amortization of $198.5M. That means capex was about 1.75% of implied FY2025 revenue and only about 45.3% of D&A, which is favorable for sustaining free cash flow. The FY2026 10-Q trend remains healthy: capex was $43.0M in fiscal Q1 2026 and $71.5M on a six-month cumulative basis at 2025-12-31, while D&A was $47.7M in Q1 and $97.6M on a six-month cumulative basis. The business is not consuming large incremental capital to support growth.
Working-capital detail is incomplete, so a formal cash conversion cycle is . Still, the direction is constructive: current assets increased from $3.51B at 2025-06-30 to $3.82B at 2025-12-31, while cash rose to $1.42B and current liabilities were manageable at $1.25B. The practical takeaway is that ResMed’s earnings quality looks better than its accounting earnings alone suggest. In a market where many premium healthcare names under-convert earnings into cash, ResMed is doing the opposite.
ResMed’s recent capital allocation record looks conservative and generally shareholder-friendly based on the available 10-K, 10-Q, and deterministic valuation outputs. The clearest evidence is balance-sheet repair alongside steady per-share discipline: shares outstanding declined from 146.4M at 2025-06-30 to 145.7M at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt fell from $658.4M to $403.9M and cash increased from $1.21B to $1.42B. That combination suggests management is not forcing aggressive leverage-funded capital returns. Instead, it is preserving optionality while still modestly reducing share count.
On dividends, the independent institutional survey reports dividends per share of $2.12 for 2025. Against diluted EPS of $9.51, that implies a payout ratio of about 22.3%, which is conservative and leaves ample room for reinvestment. R&D spending was $331.3M in FY2025, equal to 6.4% of revenue, showing that capital returns are not coming at the expense of innovation. Named peers include Agilent Technologies, IDEXX Laboratories, and GE HealthCare, but direct peer R&D percentage comparisons are because peer metrics are absent from the spine.
The buyback question depends on intrinsic value versus repurchase price. We do not have the exact prices at which any repurchases were executed, so a precise assessment is . However, the model outputs matter: deterministic DCF fair value is $320.12 per share versus a current market price of $227.97, with bull and bear values of $464.91 and $200.44. If buybacks occurred near prevailing market levels around today’s price, they would likely have been below intrinsic value and therefore accretive. M&A quality cannot be fully graded from this spine, but the $3.04B goodwill balance means acquisition discipline should remain under review.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.05B |
| Revenue | $2.09B |
| Revenue | $5.14B |
| Gross margin | 59.4% |
| Operating margin | 32.7% |
| Net margin | 27.2% |
| Net margin | $1.69B |
| Pe | $1.40B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Fair Value | $3.82B |
| Fair Value | $8.50B |
| Fair Value | $1.25B |
| Fair Value | $2.18B |
| Fair Value | $6.32B |
| Fair Value | $658.4M |
| Line Item | FY2020 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $3.0B | $3.6B | $4.2B | $4.7B | $5.1B |
| COGS | — | $1.6B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.1B |
| Gross Profit | — | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $3.1B |
| R&D | — | $254M | $288M | $308M | $331M |
| SG&A | — | $739M | $874M | $917M | $991M |
| Operating Income | — | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.7B |
| Net Income | — | — | $898M | $1.0B | $1.4B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $5.30 | $6.09 | $6.92 | $9.51 |
| Gross Margin | — | 56.6% | 55.8% | 56.7% | 59.4% |
| Op Margin | — | 28.0% | 26.8% | 28.2% | 32.7% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 21.3% | 21.8% | 27.2% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $404M | 61% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $260M | 39% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.4B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-753M | — |
ResMed’s capital-allocation pattern is best understood as a cash-rich, internally funded compounding model rather than a high-payout story. In FY2025, the company generated $1.751588B of operating cash flow and $1.661723B of free cash flow, with only $89.9M of CapEx. That capex-light structure gives management unusual flexibility. Based on the FY2025 numbers in the 10-K and the balance-sheet changes shown in the 10-Q for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, the most visible uses of cash were internal reinvestment, debt reduction, and cash accumulation, with shareholder distributions appearing present but not dominant.
A practical waterfall using the authoritative spine looks like this:
Compared with peers named in the institutional survey—Agilent, IDEXX Laboratories, and GE HealthCare—direct payout and buyback benchmarking is because no peer cash-return data is in the spine. The EDGAR record nonetheless suggests ResMed is prioritizing balance-sheet resilience and reinvestment capacity ahead of aggressive distributions, which is usually the right choice when company-wide ROIC is 26.5% and leverage is minimal.
Historical total shareholder return decomposition versus the S&P 500 and peers such as Agilent, IDEXX Laboratories, and GE HealthCare is from the provided spine because no multi-year price series, dividend cash history, or gross repurchase amounts are included. That said, the ingredients of future shareholder return are unusually clear. The stock trades at $227.97, while the deterministic DCF produces a base fair value of $320.12, a bull value of $464.91, and a bear value of $200.44. On a probability-weighted basis using 25%/50%/25% bear-base-bull weights, our target price is $326.40.
The forward TSR stack is therefore dominated by potential price appreciation rather than current cash yield. The current dividend yield, using the survey FY2025 dividend/share of $2.12, is only about 0.9%. Buyback yield cannot be precisely measured because gross repurchase dollars are absent, though the decline in shares outstanding from 146.4M to 145.7M over six months confirms at least mild net shrinkage. In short, ResMed is not an income vehicle; it is a high-quality compounder with an under-distributed cash machine.
From a capital-allocation standpoint, this means shareholder return is currently more likely to come from disciplined compounding and eventual valuation convergence than from a sharp increase in cash distributions. That is Long, but it also means the thesis depends on management maintaining allocation discipline, especially around M&A.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | — | N/A | Cannot assess; gross repurchase data not disclosed… |
| FY2022 | — | N/A | Cannot assess; gross repurchase data not disclosed… |
| FY2023 | — | N/A | Cannot assess; gross repurchase data not disclosed… |
| FY2024 | — | N/A | Cannot assess; gross repurchase data not disclosed… |
| FY2025 / H1 FY2026 signal | 0.7M net share reduction from 146.4M to 145.7M (not gross repurchases) | N/A | Directionally positive, but true buyback effectiveness cannot be scored without purchase-price disclosure… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $1.92 | 24.9% | 0.8% current-price proxy | — |
| FY2025 | $2.12 | 22.2% | 0.9% current-price proxy | 10.4% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition detail not disclosed in provided spine… | FY2021 | — | LIMITED Insufficient disclosure |
| Acquisition detail not disclosed in provided spine… | FY2022 | — | LIMITED Insufficient disclosure |
| Acquisition detail not disclosed in provided spine… | FY2023 | — | LIMITED Insufficient disclosure |
| Acquisition detail not disclosed in provided spine… | FY2024 | — | LIMITED Insufficient disclosure |
| Goodwill remained large at year-end; no deal-level economics disclosed… | FY2025 | MEDIUM | MIXED Mixed visibility |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $211.93 |
| DCF | $320.12 |
| DCF | $464.91 |
| Probability | $200.44 |
| Fair Value | $326.40 |
| Dividend | $2.12 |
| Upside | 40.4% |
| DCF | 103.9% |
ResMed does not provide segment-level revenue spine, so the most defensible driver analysis has to come from what is visible in the audited 10-K and subsequent 10-Q cadence. The first driver is simply higher run-rate demand: implied revenue rose from $1.34B in Q1 FY2026 to $1.42B in Q2 FY2026, a sequential increase of about 6.5%. That matters because it suggests FY2025’s +13.4% revenue growth was not followed by an immediate slowdown.
The second driver is favorable mix and pricing discipline, inferred from margins rather than disclosed product lines. Gross margin improved from 59.4% in FY2025 to about 61.5% in Q1 FY2026 and 61.8% in Q2 FY2026. If demand were being bought through discounting, gross margin would likely be under pressure rather than expanding.
The third driver is commercial and innovation leverage. In the filed numbers, FY2025 R&D was $331.3M or 6.4% of revenue, while SG&A was $991.0M or 19.3%. In H1 FY2026, those ratios stayed roughly stable at about 6.5% and 19.5%, even as operating income rose from $446.5M in Q1 to $491.7M in Q2. In practical terms, the 10-K and 10-Q data imply three growth engines: sustained underlying demand, better mix/pricing, and scale efficiencies that let revenue growth convert into faster profit growth.
At the consolidated level, ResMed’s unit economics are clearly attractive. FY2025 gross profit was $3.05B on an implied revenue base of $5.14B, giving a 59.4% gross margin. Operating income was $1.69B, or a 32.7% operating margin, and free cash flow reached $1.66B, equal to a 32.3% FCF margin. Those are exceptional economics for a hardware-adjacent medical technology business and strongly imply pricing power, recurring replacement demand, or software/service contribution, though the supplied spine does not isolate those elements directly.
The cost structure is equally important. FY2025 R&D was $331.3M and SG&A was $991.0M, representing 6.4% and 19.3% of revenue respectively. That means ResMed is not achieving margins by underinvesting. Meanwhile, CapEx was only $89.9M, versus $198.5M of D&A, which supports the view that the platform is capital-light and converts accounting profit into real cash.
What is missing is the true customer-level math: LTV, CAC, churn, installed base, ASP by device class, replacement cycle, and software attach rates are all in the provided facts. Still, the filed 10-K and 10-Q numbers support a practical conclusion: consolidated economics are strong enough that even modest volume growth can create outsized earnings growth. That is exactly what FY2025 showed, with revenue up 13.4% but diluted EPS up 37.4%.
Our assessment is that ResMed’s moat is best classified as Position-Based, with the most likely customer-captivity mechanisms being switching costs and habit/workflow formation, reinforced by scale. The direct evidence in the supplied numbers is indirect but compelling: FY2025 gross margin of 59.4%, operating margin of 32.7%, FCF margin of 32.3%, ROIC of 26.5%, and interest coverage of 70.3 are all well above what a commodity hardware business would usually sustain. The institutional survey’s earnings predictability score of 90 also supports the idea that demand and retention are sticky.
Under the Greenwald test, ask whether a new entrant offering a similar product at the same price would capture the same demand. Our answer is probably no, which implies meaningful captivity. The likely reason is not patents alone—those are in the supplied spine—but embedded clinician, provider, and patient behavior, plus the benefits of an installed commercial and service footprint. On scale, ResMed’s $5.14B revenue base lets it support $331.3M of R&D and $991.0M of SG&A while still producing elite margins; a smaller entrant would struggle to match that cost absorption.
We estimate moat durability at roughly 7-10 years, assuming no reimbursement shock or major product disruption. What could erode it faster would be a sustained gross-margin decline below FY2025’s 59.4% level or evidence that high profitability is being competed away. For now, the 10-K and 10-Q data point the other way: H1 FY2026 gross margins were roughly 61.6%, suggesting the moat, while not perfectly disclosed, remains intact.
| Segment / Disclosure Line | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company FY2025 | $5.14B | 100.0% | +13.4% | 32.7% |
| Customer / Channel | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Risk | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest direct customer | — | — | HIGH | No customer concentration disclosure in supplied spine… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | HIGH | Cannot assess exposure from audited facts provided… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | HIGH | No quantified concentration data available… |
| Distributor / provider channel | — | — | MED | Channel dependence likely relevant but not numerically disclosed here… |
| Reimbursement / payer exposure | — | — | MED | Economic sensitivity exists, but no customer-specific facts in spine… |
| Disclosure conclusion | Not disclosed | N/A | MED | Liquidity and margins are strong, but concentration risk cannot be fully underwritten… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure status | Regional split not in spine | N/A | N/A | FX sensitivity cannot be quantified from provided facts… |
| Total company FY2025 | $5.14B | 100.0% | +13.4% | Global currency exposure [UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.05B |
| Revenue | $5.14B |
| Gross margin | 59.4% |
| Gross margin | $1.69B |
| Operating margin | 32.7% |
| Operating margin | $1.66B |
| FCF margin | 32.3% |
| Fair Value | $331.3M |
Using the Greenwald lens, ResMed’s end market looks best classified as semi-contestable, leaning toward a protected incumbent structure rather than a fully contestable commodity market. The strongest evidence is outcome-based: FY2025 implied revenue was $5.14B, gross margin was 59.4%, operating margin was 32.7%, and ROIC was 26.5%. In a truly contestable market, economics this strong would usually attract rapid entry or price-led compression. Instead, the latest quarterly data shows the opposite: implied revenue rose from $1.34B in Q1 FY2026 to $1.42B in Q2 FY2026, while gross margin improved from 61.5% to 61.8% and operating margin from 33.4% to 34.6%.
The key Greenwald questions are whether a new entrant can replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and whether it can capture equivalent demand at the same price. On cost, the answer appears to be not quickly: ResMed funds $331.3M of R&D and $991.0M of SG&A while still producing elite margins, suggesting material scale advantages in product development, sales coverage, and support. On demand, the answer is probably not fully, although the evidence is less direct. The data spine does not provide retention, installed-base, or market-share figures, so customer captivity must be inferred from sustained margins, earnings predictability of 90 in the institutional survey, and the absence of visible pricing pressure in reported results.
That said, this is not a classic non-contestable monopoly because the spine does not show a dominant verified market share, exclusive license, or hard regulatory lockout. Competitors can exist, and well-capitalized adjacent medtech firms can plausibly attack parts of the stack. This market is semi-contestable because scale, reputation, and workflow familiarity appear to create meaningful disadvantages for entrants, but the lack of verified share and switching-cost data prevents a full non-contestable classification.
ResMed appears to possess meaningful scale economies, but the moat effect depends on those economies being paired with at least moderate customer captivity. On the fixed-cost side, FY2025 R&D was $331.3M, SG&A was $991.0M, and D&A was $198.5M. Taken together, that is roughly $1.52B of expense categories that are at least partly fixed or semi-fixed, equal to about 29.6% of the implied FY2025 revenue base of $5.14B. CapEx was only $89.9M, about 1.7% of revenue, which means the business is not capital intensive in the factory sense; its scale advantage is more likely in regulatory know-how, R&D throughput, sales coverage, software, and channel reach.
The minimum efficient scale appears meaningful relative to any plausible niche entrant. A hypothetical competitor at only 10% of ResMed’s revenue base would be doing about $514M of sales. If that entrant had to support anything close to ResMed’s current R&D/commercial platform to offer comparable product breadth and support, the cost burden would be structurally unattractive. Even if we treat the current 29.6% semi-fixed cost intensity as scalable, the entrant would still struggle to absorb regulatory, clinical, and sales overhead efficiently at subscale volume. In practice, that implies MES is likely in the multi-billion-dollar revenue range rather than the low hundreds of millions.
The crucial Greenwald point is that scale alone is not enough. If entrants could match product performance and capture equal demand at the same price, ResMed’s cost edge would erode over time. What makes scale relevant here is that moderate switching costs, search costs, and reputation likely slow demand migration. That combination is why ResMed’s 32.7% operating margin and 32.3% FCF margin look more durable than pure operating leverage would suggest, though direct market-share proof remains absent in the filings.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that superior execution alone rarely stays exclusive forever unless management converts it into position-based advantage. On that test, ResMed looks partly successful. Evidence of building scale is clear in the numbers: FY2025 implied revenue reached $5.14B, revenue grew 13.4% year over year, and net income grew much faster at 37.2%. That operating leverage suggests the company is spreading a substantial innovation and commercial base across a larger revenue pool rather than merely winning through one-off product cycles. The balance sheet also helps conversion efforts: cash was $1.42B against only $403.9M of long-term debt at 2025-12-31, giving ResMed room to defend and extend its position.
Evidence of building captivity is more mixed but still directionally positive. R&D of $331.3M and SG&A of $991.0M imply active investment in product breadth, clinician support, and commercial relationships. Those are exactly the levers management would use to deepen switching costs, workflow dependence, and brand reputation. However, the spine does not contain installed-base, resupply, software attachment, retention, or contract-term data, so the conversion is not fully verified. Said differently, management appears to be spending as if it is building captivity, but the output metrics that would prove it are not present here.
The likely timeline for full conversion is 2-5 years, assuming continued revenue growth and no pricing dislocation. If conversion stalls, the vulnerability is that other well-capitalized medtech firms can imitate features and commercial practices faster than they can recreate a deeply embedded ecosystem. So the answer is not “N/A.” ResMed does not yet look like a pure position-based fortress; it looks like a high-quality capability leader that is in the process of turning execution into a stronger structural moat.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework asks whether competitors can use prices to signal intent, establish focal points, punish defection, and then return to cooperation. In ResMed’s case, the most important conclusion is that there is not enough direct evidence in the spine to observe explicit price choreography. No list-price history, tender chronology, reimbursement reset data, or competitor response patterns are provided. Therefore, observable price leadership, signaling episodes, focal-point pricing, and retaliation cycles are each as factual historical claims.
Even so, the reported economics give a useful indirect read. ResMed’s operating margin improved from 33.4% in implied Q1 FY2026 to 34.6% in implied Q2 FY2026, while gross margin also rose. In Greenwald terms, that usually means either the market has not entered a punishment phase or any competition is occurring in non-price dimensions such as product iteration, channel relationships, workflow integration, and service. In other words, nothing in the current data suggests an ongoing “Marlboro Friday” type break in pricing discipline.
The absence of transparency is itself analytically important. Compared with classic coordination cases like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, medical technology markets often have less visible pricing and more heterogeneous customer situations. That reduces the usefulness of price as a signaling medium. If defection does occur, the likely “punishment” mechanism may be accelerated sales investment, contracting pressure, or bundled service offers rather than an obvious list-price cut. The path back to cooperation would then be quieter as well: fewer public announcements, more normalization in discounting behavior. Bottom line: industry pricing behavior currently looks stable, but the communication channel is opaque rather than clearly coordinated.
Verified market share data is , so this section must rely on operating proxies rather than a numeric share table. Those proxies point to a company whose competitive position is at least stable and possibly strengthening. FY2025 implied revenue reached $5.14B, up 13.4% year over year, while net income grew 37.2% and diluted EPS grew 37.4%. If ResMed were losing meaningful share or facing severe price pressure, it would be difficult to reconcile that outcome with the observed expansion in profitability.
The near-term trend reinforces that conclusion. Implied Q1 FY2026 revenue was $1.34B and implied Q2 FY2026 revenue was $1.42B, a sequential increase of about 6.5%. More importantly, margin quality improved with that growth: gross margin moved from 61.5% to 61.8% and operating margin from 33.4% to 34.6%. That combination usually signals either favorable mix, pricing resilience, or both. It is not the pattern of an incumbent being forced to defend share through discounting.
The market position is also supported by financial capacity. ResMed finished 2025-12-31 with $1.42B of cash and only $403.9M of long-term debt, which gives management room to reinforce channel presence, product cadence, and tuck-in acquisitions. So while a precise market-share number cannot be stated from the spine, the best Greenwald-consistent judgment is: ResMed’s competitive position appears stable-to-gaining, not eroding, based on growth-plus-margin evidence.
The most important Greenwald point is that the strongest barrier is not any single item in isolation; it is the interaction between customer captivity and economies of scale. For ResMed, the fixed-cost side is easier to verify. FY2025 R&D expense was $331.3M, SG&A was $991.0M, and D&A was $198.5M, implying roughly $1.52B of semi-fixed infrastructure behind the revenue base. That is why a small entrant would likely struggle to match product breadth, compliance support, sales coverage, and clinician education while earning acceptable returns. The balance sheet further hardens defense: $1.42B of cash and a 0.06 debt-to-equity ratio mean ResMed can keep investing if threatened.
The demand-side barriers are less directly documented but still important. Switching costs in dollars or months are , and the regulatory approval timeline for a copycat entrant is also from the spine. However, medical-device purchasing generally carries search costs, trust requirements, and workflow dependence, and ResMed’s current economics are consistent with some level of those frictions. If an entrant matched the product at the same price, it is unlikely to capture the same demand immediately because clinician familiarity, patient setup, support quality, and perceived reliability probably matter. The proof is indirect, not explicit.
Minimum investment to enter at comparable breadth is likewise , but the practical clue is that ResMed spends over $1.3B annually on R&D plus SG&A alone. That does not mean an entrant must spend the same amount on day one, but it does indicate that true parity is expensive. Bottom line: ResMed’s moat is strongest where scale economics and moderate captivity reinforce one another; either barrier by itself would be easier for rivals to attack.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.14B |
| Revenue | 59.4% |
| Gross margin | 32.7% |
| Operating margin | 26.5% |
| Revenue | $1.34B |
| Revenue | $1.42B |
| Gross margin | 61.5% |
| Gross margin | 61.8% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | Weak | Sleep-therapy usage can become routine, but the spine provides no reorder frequency, adherence, or consumables retention data; direct proof is . | Medium if mask/accessory replenishment is recurring; otherwise |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | Moderate | Clinical workflows, patient setup, data history, and device familiarity likely matter, but no contract-duration, ecosystem, or churn metrics are provided; inference supported only indirectly by stable margins. | 2-5 years [analytical estimate] |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | Moderate | Medical devices are experience goods where trust, efficacy, and compliance matter. ResMed’s 59.4% gross margin, 32.7% operating margin, and earnings predictability score of 90 are consistent with a reputation premium, though direct NPS/brand studies are absent. | 3-7 years |
| Search Costs | HIGH | Moderate | Therapy selection, reimbursement navigation, clinician preferences, and product comparability appear non-trivial. Complex evaluation can slow switching even if list prices are competitive. | 2-4 years |
| Network Effects | Low-Moderate | Weak | No two-sided marketplace evidence is present in the spine. Any data-platform effect in connected care is [UNVERIFIED]. | Low unless software/network usage becomes verified… |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but incomplete verification | Moderate | Weighted view: strongest mechanisms are switching costs, reputation, and search costs; weakest are network effects and directly evidenced habit formation. | Moderate durability, contingent on continued product performance… |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial, not fully proven | 7 | Scale is strong and captivity is moderate, but verified market share, retention, and switching-cost data are missing. Strong margins and rising quarterly profitability support partial position-based advantage. | 3-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong | 8 | Execution quality is evident in 59.4% gross margin, 32.7% operating margin, 26.5% ROIC, and 37.2% net income growth on 13.4% revenue growth. ResMed appears to convert know-how into high returns. | 2-5 unless converted into deeper captivity… |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Regulatory know-how, installed infrastructure, goodwill-backed acquired assets, and possible product/IP portfolio matter, but direct patent/license data is . | 2-6 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with position reinforcement… | Dominant Type 8 | ResMed has enough scale and reputational stickiness to resist fast erosion, but the data set does not support a full position-based moat call yet. | Medium durability, improving if captivity becomes more measurable… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.14B |
| Revenue | 13.4% |
| Net income | 37.2% |
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Fair Value | $403.9M |
| Fair Value | $331.3M |
| Fair Value | $991.0M |
| Years | -5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Favors cooperation Moderately supportive of cooperation | R&D $331.3M, SG&A $991.0M, and sustained 32.7% operating margin imply meaningful entry burden. No hard-share monopoly evidence, so barrier level is not absolute. | External price pressure is limited, but not shut out. |
| Industry Concentration | — | No HHI or top-3 share data in spine. | Cannot strongly score collusion stability without share map. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Favors cooperation Moderately supportive of cooperation | Margins improved sequentially in FY2026 despite continued R&D and SG&A. This suggests customers do not switch instantly on price alone. | Undercutting may not yield enough share gain to justify a war. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Favors competition Less supportive of cooperation | No evidence of public daily pricing, and medical-device pricing is often contract/reimbursement influenced . | Harder for rivals to signal and punish deviations cleanly. |
| Time Horizon | Supportive of cooperation | Revenue growth of 13.4% and strong balance sheet reduce desperation. Growing markets with patient capital tend to avoid unnecessary wars. | Longer horizon makes rational pricing discipline more likely. |
| Conclusion | Industry dynamics favor a cautious cooperative equilibrium… | Evidence is strongest in outcome stability, weakest in explicit concentration data. | Base case is limited price warfare, but equilibrium is not fully observable. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.14B |
| Revenue | 13.4% |
| Net income | 37.2% |
| Net income | 37.4% |
| Revenue | $1.34B |
| Revenue | $1.42B |
| Gross margin | 61.5% |
| Gross margin | 61.8% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | Med | Peer set names exist, but no competitor count or market-share map is provided. | A larger rival set would make tacit coordination harder. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N / unclear | Low-Med | Improving margins suggest price cuts are not currently necessary to win business; moderate captivity reduces payoff from undercutting. | Lower incentive for aggressive discounting. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y / partial | Med | No direct contracting cadence data. Device purchases may be episodic, but resupply/workflow ties may create repeated interaction . | Mixed effect on discipline; not a clean repeated-game market. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low | Revenue growth was +13.4%, and reverse DCF skepticism implies runway remains debated rather than exhausted. | Growth supports pricing discipline. |
| Impatient players | — | Med | No CEO tenure-pressure, distress, or activist data in spine. ResMed’s balance sheet is strong, which lowers distress-driven defection risk. | Distress-led price war risk appears limited. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Moderate | Med | Most destabilizers are not strongly evidenced, but transparency gaps prevent a low-risk conclusion. | Base case is stable pricing with episodic competitive flare-ups. |
Method. I size the market from the FY2025 run-rate implied by the spine, using ResMed’s audited 2025 data and the 2025-12-31 interim share count. Revenue per share is $35.33 and shares outstanding are 145.7M, which implies roughly $5.15B of annual revenue. To translate that into a market size, I assume current penetration of 9.0%, which yields a modeled $57.2B TAM. I then define a narrower $40.0B SAM as the core product and geography set that the company can realistically serve today.
Checks. This model is anchored to observable economics rather than hype: the spine shows 59.4% gross margin, 32.7% operating margin, and 32.3% free cash flow margin, which is consistent with a high-quality medtech platform that can scale without heavy incremental capital. The key caveat is that the spine does not provide audited segment revenue, installed base, or unit economics, so the TAM is a working estimate, not a company-disclosed market figure.
Penetration. On the modeled framework, ResMed is already at approximately 12.9% of the $40.0B SAM and about 9.0% of the broader $57.2B TAM. That is an important signal: the company does not need a brand-new category to keep compounding; it only needs continued share gains and better monetization across adjacent product layers.
Runway. The case for runway is supported by the spine’s per-share growth path: revenue/share moved from $31.89 in 2024 to $34.94 in 2025 and is estimated at $42.80 in 2027, while EPS moves from $7.72 to $9.55 to $11.65. If that trajectory holds, the company’s penetration can expand without requiring a dramatic change in market structure. Saturation risk becomes meaningful only if growth slows materially below the current +13.4% revenue growth rate or if margins begin to compress from 59.4% gross margin.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core PAP devices (modeled) | $17.0B | $22.3B | 9.5% | 14.0% |
| Masks & consumables (modeled) | $11.0B | $14.3B | 9.2% | 19.0% |
| Cloud monitoring / software (modeled) | $3.8B | $6.8B | 20.8% | 8.0% |
| Home respiratory / ventilation adjacencies (modeled) | $8.2B | $10.8B | 9.6% | 4.0% |
| Total modeled SAM | $40.0B | $54.2B | 10.6% | 12.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 12.9% |
| Fair Value | $40.0B |
| Roa | $57.2B |
| Pe | $31.89 |
| Revenue | $34.94 |
| EPS | $42.80 |
| EPS | $7.72 |
| EPS | $9.55 |
ResMed’s disclosed financial profile implies that the core technology stack is not just hardware manufacturing. In FY2025, the company produced roughly $5.14B of implied revenue, 59.4% gross margin, and 32.7% operating margin, while CapEx was only $89.9M, or about 1.7% of revenue. That is unusually light for a business that still sells physical medical devices, and it strongly suggests the economic value sits in a combination of proprietary device design, patient-interface know-how, embedded software, workflow integration, and recurring replacement demand. The December 2025 quarter reinforced this: implied revenue rose to about $1.4228B while gross margin expanded to roughly 61.8%.
What appears proprietary versus commodity is therefore less about commodity electronics and more about the full therapy ecosystem. The provided evidence weakly supports connectivity features through an AirSense 11 pulse-oximeter search function, but monetization details remain . Still, the filings support the broader architecture conclusion: ResMed can increase R&D from $83.9M in the March 2025 quarter to $91.0M in the December 2025 quarter without compressing margins, indicating meaningful product differentiation. The relevant EDGAR frame is the FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs, which show a platform that is scaling profitably rather than a low-moat device assembler.
The cleanest conclusion from the filings is that ResMed has the financial capacity to keep refreshing its product line on a steady cadence. R&D expense was $331.3M in FY2025 and continued to climb from $87.3M in the September 2025 quarter to $91.0M in the December 2025 quarter. Importantly, that higher spend coincided with better operating performance, not deterioration: operating income rose from $446.5M to $491.7M across those two quarters. For a portfolio manager, that matters because it implies the current roadmap is being absorbed by the P&L without needing external capital or a step-change in overhead.
What is missing is the actual disclosed launch calendar, product-by-product commercialization timeline, and product-specific revenue impact. The evidence set weakly references AirFit F40 and AirSense 11 connectivity, but any direct estimate of launch contribution is . My practical read is that the pipeline is best thought of as iterative rather than binary: new masks, software features, connectivity enhancements, and device refreshes should support replacement demand and accessory attachment more than a single blockbuster launch. The FY2025 10-K / FY2026 10-Q pattern supports that view because revenue growth of +13.4% in FY2025 and sequential revenue expansion into December 2025 occurred alongside stable R&D intensity of about 6.4%-6.5%.
The provided spine does not disclose patent count, patent expiry schedules, or litigation inventory, so any hard legal-IP inventory must be marked . Even so, the economics strongly indicate a real moat. ResMed generated 59.4% gross margin, 32.7% operating margin, and 26.5% ROIC in FY2025 while spending $331.3M on R&D. That is not the profile of a company competing purely on undifferentiated hardware. Instead, it suggests a defensible bundle of design IP, software know-how, manufacturing/process know-how, clinical workflow integration, and customer switching costs around a recurring therapy ecosystem.
The moat is probably broader than patents alone. Goodwill was $3.04B at 2025-12-31, or about 35.8% of total assets, implying acquired capabilities may also be part of the stack. That can strengthen the moat if acquired software, data tools, or care-management assets improve retention and cross-sell, but it also means part of the moat may rest in integration rather than purely in internally generated patent fences. From an investor standpoint, the key question is durability, and current evidence is favorable: free cash flow of $1.661723B and interest coverage of 70.3 give ResMed ample room to defend and extend its technology position. The downside is legal defensibility cannot be scored precisely from the provided filings because patent counts and years of protection are not disclosed here.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core sleep-therapy devices | — | — | — | MATURE Mature / Refresh | Leader |
| Masks and patient interfaces, including AirFit F40 reference | — | — | — | GROWTH | Leader / Challenger |
| Connected therapy software / data tools | — | — | — | GROWTH | Niche / Integrated platform |
| Accessories / consumables / replacement components | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader |
| Adjacent care-management / acquired software capabilities | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Total company context | ~$5.14B implied FY2025 revenue | 100% | +13.4% YoY | SCALE Scaled platform | High-quality medtech compounder |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.14B |
| Revenue | 59.4% |
| Revenue | 32.7% |
| Operating margin | $89.9M |
| Revenue | $1.4228B |
| Gross margin | 61.8% |
| Fair Value | $83.9M |
| Fair Value | $91.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 59.4% |
| Gross margin | 32.7% |
| Gross margin | 26.5% |
| Operating margin | $331.3M |
| Roa | $3.04B |
| Key Ratio | 35.8% |
| Free cash flow | $1.661723B |
The hardest part of this analysis is that ResMed does not disclose key supplier names, single-source percentages, or contract-manufacturing dependence in the spine, so we cannot point to a verified supplier that carries, for example, 20% or 30% of revenue or production. That is a real analytical gap, but it is also the point: a business can look operationally smooth even when its most important dependency is invisible to outside investors. The stable quarterly COGS profile of $525.3M, $514.8M, and $544.1M suggests the company is not currently being disrupted by a visible input shock.
My base case is that any single point of failure would sit in an undisclosed critical component or an undisclosed contract manufacturer, rather than in a named, diversified vendor relationship. If that hidden dependency existed and went offline for one quarter, I would expect the effect to be measured in low-single-digit revenue pressure until dual sourcing or alternate production was qualified; if it were more severe, the likely first symptom would be gross margin compression below the current 59.4% level. The lack of disclosure does not prove fragility, but it prevents investors from quantifying it with confidence.
The spine does not disclose where ResMed manufactures, which countries supply its components, or how much of the bill of materials is concentrated in a single region. That means single-country dependence is effectively , and tariff exposure cannot be measured directly from the available data. The company’s visible buffer is financial, not geographic: $1.42B of cash and equivalents against $403.9M of long-term debt leaves a cushion of about $1.02B that could absorb temporary freight, inventory, or supplier-support costs.
On a provisional basis, I would score geographic risk at 6/10 because the absence of location disclosure is itself a risk factor, even though the operating results do not show stress. Gross margin at 59.4% and a current ratio of 3.06 indicate the company can likely tolerate some regional disruption, but the model cannot rule out exposure to a single-country sourcing cluster, a customs delay, or a tariff shock. If management later discloses a diversified manufacturing map, this score should come down quickly; if it reveals a heavy concentration in one geography, the score should move higher immediately.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undisclosed supplier 1 | Critical production input | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Undisclosed supplier 2 | Contract manufacturing / assembly | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Undisclosed supplier 3 | Electronics / firmware | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Undisclosed supplier 4 | Packaging | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Undisclosed supplier 5 | Logistics / freight | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Undisclosed supplier 6 | Tooling / maintenance | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Undisclosed supplier 7 | Quality systems / IT | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Undisclosed supplier 8 | Raw materials / resin | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 20% |
| Revenue | 30% |
| Fair Value | $525.3M |
| Fair Value | $514.8M |
| Fair Value | $544.1M |
| Gross margin | 59.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Fair Value | $403.9M |
| Fair Value | $1.02B |
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Pe | 59.4% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| COGS total | 100.00% | Stable | Input-cost or quality shock could compress gross margin from 59.4%. |
| R&D | 16.82% | Stable | Product refresh cadence and pipeline execution. |
| SG&A | 50.72% | Stable | Commercial support and field-service overhead. |
| D&A | 9.21% | Stable | Asset utilization and maintenance intensity. |
| CapEx (6M cumulative) | 6.75% | Stable | Underinvestment would eventually show up as service or quality slippage. |
STREET SAYS ResMed remains a high-quality compounder with a clear multi-year earnings bridge: the proprietary institutional survey points to $10.60 EPS in 2026 and $11.65 in 2027, while revenue/share is expected to rise from $34.94 in 2025 to $38.70 in 2026 and $42.80 in 2027. The implied valuation midpoint from that survey is $405.00, which assumes the franchise keeps compounding at a premium multiple.
WE SAY the quality is real, but we think the Street is a bit too aggressive on duration and fair value. Our DCF lands at $320.12, which is still 40.4% above the live price of $227.97, but about 21.0% below the Street midpoint. That gap reflects a more cautious view on how quickly operating leverage can translate into sustained equity value, especially after FY2025 already showed strong numbers with 59.4% gross margin, 32.7% operating margin, and $1.661723B of free cash flow.
The debate is therefore less about whether ResMed can grow and more about whether the market should pay for a long runway at the same premium that the Street midpoint implies.
The revision profile in the spine is clearly constructive, but it is not a classic re-rating setup yet. The institutional survey implies EPS moving from $9.55 in 2025 to $10.60 in 2026 and $11.65 in 2027, while revenue/share rises from $34.94 to $38.70 and then $42.80. That is a clean upward revision trend, not a flat or falling one.
The practical driver is operating leverage: FY2025 already posted 13.4% revenue growth, 37.2% net income growth, and a 32.7% operating margin, so the Street is extrapolating a business that is still compounding rather than one that is merely stabilizing. The caution is that the latest market calibration still implies only 2.4% growth, which means the market is not rewarding the revision trend as aggressively as the survey implies.
In other words, revisions are moving in the right direction, but the shares still need proof that this growth can persist into 2027 without a margin reset.
DCF Model: $320 per share
Monte Carlo: $350 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=82%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 2.4% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $10.60 |
| EPS | $11.65 |
| Revenue | $34.94 |
| Revenue | $38.70 |
| Pe | $42.80 |
| Fair Value | $405.00 |
| Fair value | $320.12 |
| Fair value | 40.4% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Prior Quarter / Base | YoY Change | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 EPS | $10.60 | $9.55 | +11.0% | $10.35 | -2.4% | We haircut the earnings run-rate slightly versus the survey because we assume less margin expansion than the Street. |
| FY2026 Revenue | $5.64B | $5.09B | +10.8% | $5.52B | -2.1% | We model slightly slower top-line conversion than the survey, even though the franchise still grows at a healthy pace. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 32.7% | 32.7% | 0.0% | 31.9% | -2.4% | We assume SG&A and COGS pressure keep margin expansion modest rather than repeatable at FY2025 levels. |
| FY2027 EPS | $11.65 | $10.60 | +9.9% | $11.35 | -2.6% | We are below the Street on how much of the 2026 earnings step-up can be sustained into 2027. |
| FY2027 Revenue | $6.24B | $5.64B | +10.6% | $6.10B | -2.2% | Our forecast preserves growth but assumes less upside from the current operating leverage curve. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $5.09B | $9.55 | +13.4% |
| 2026E | $5.64B | $9.51 | +10.8% |
| 2027E | $5.1B | $9.51 | +10.6% |
| 2028E* | $5.1B | $9.51 | +12.3% |
| 2029E* | $5.1B | $9.51 | +12.3% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary Institutional Survey | Aggregate | Buy (implied) | $405.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary Institutional Survey | Range Low | Hold (implied) | $325.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary Institutional Survey | Range High | Buy (implied) | $485.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Semper Signum DCF | Internal | BUY | $320.12 | 2026-03-24 |
| Semper Signum Monte Carlo | Internal | BUY | $407.44 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $9.55 |
| EPS | $10.60 |
| EPS | $11.65 |
| Revenue | $34.94 |
| Revenue | $38.70 |
| Revenue | $42.80 |
| Pe | 13.4% |
| Revenue growth | 37.2% |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 24.0 |
| P/S | 6.5 |
| FCF Yield | 5.0% |
ResMed’s balance sheet makes it far less exposed to higher rates on the income statement than on the valuation multiple. In the latest EDGAR quarter reflected in the spine, cash and equivalents were $1.42B against long-term debt of $403.9M, debt-to-equity was 0.06, and interest coverage was 70.3. That means a 100bp move in funding costs is unlikely to create solvency stress, covenant pressure, or a material refinancing problem.
The real transmission channel is discount rate. Using the deterministic DCF fair value of $320.12 at an 8.5% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, a +100bp shock to WACC implies an approximate fair value of $264.63 per share. A -100bp shock implies about $411.67 per share. That sensitivity profile is effectively an equity duration of roughly 17.3 years around the base case, which is why rates matter even when the balance sheet does not.
The main analytical gap is the debt mix: the spine does not provide a maturity ladder or fixed-versus-floating breakdown, so direct earnings sensitivity to floating coupons is . Still, the capital structure is very light by market standards, with market-cap-based D/E of 0.02 and book D/E of 0.11. In practical terms, the 5.5% equity risk premium dominates the scenario math far more than the debt book does.
Commodity exposure cannot be sized cleanly from the provided spine because there is no disclosed input basket, no hedging program detail, and no product-level cost split. The latest EDGAR financials reflected here do show $2.09B of FY2025 COGS and a 59.4% gross margin, but that only tells us the business is economically attractive; it does not tell us whether plastics, silicon, metals, freight, packaging, or components are the relevant cost drivers.
What the margin trend does tell us is that the company has been absorbing external cost pressure reasonably well. Gross margin improved to roughly 61.5% and 61.8% in the first half of FY2026 based on the EDGAR lines in the spine, while operating margin moved into the mid-30s. That is consistent with at least partial pass-through or mix resilience, but it remains an inference rather than a disclosed hedging strategy.
My working read is that commodity risk is probably moderate at most on a headline basis, but the confidence level is low because the spine provides no evidence on hedges, supplier concentration, or price-reset timing. In a true input-cost shock, the key question would not be whether margins compress, but how quickly management can offset the shock through price, mix, or procurement savings.
Tariff sensitivity is largely unquantifiable here because the spine does not provide geographic revenue by end market, a China supply-chain dependency percentage, or product-level sourcing detail. In the latest EDGAR quarterly and annual data reflected in the spine, ResMed still posted strong profitability with 59.4% gross margin in FY2025 and 32.7% operating margin, which suggests there is some room to absorb friction, but not enough disclosure to model a tariff schedule responsibly.
The key distinction is where a tariff would land: on finished goods, on upstream components, or on logistics. If the exposure were concentrated in imported components, the hit would mainly flow through COGS; if it were concentrated in finished goods, the risk would be more about demand and channel pricing. Because the spine does not disclose the China dependency percentage, any numeric tariff impact on margins or revenue is .
So the right portfolio stance is to treat trade policy as a latent risk rather than a priced catalyst. The company’s strong cash generation and low leverage make it resilient to moderate tariff noise, but a broad tariff regime could still pressure gross margin if management cannot pass through costs quickly enough.
ResMed’s demand profile appears more clinical and recurring than discretionary. The spine shows FY2025 revenue growth of 13.4%, EPS growth of 37.4%, and a sequential revenue increase from about $1.34B in the 2025-09-30 quarter to $1.42B in the 2025-12-31 quarter, which is not what a consumer-spending-sensitive business usually looks like.
We cannot compute a real correlation with consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts because the Macro Context table is blank and no external time series is supplied. The best available proxy is market beta from the institutional survey at 0.90, which is consistent with a low-cyclicality healthcare name, but that is an equity-risk proxy, not a direct revenue-elasticity measure.
My working view is that consumer-confidence sensitivity is low, and the exact revenue elasticity is . If macro sentiment deteriorated sharply, I would expect the first-order effect to be multiple compression rather than a collapse in device demand, especially given the company’s $1.42B cash balance and 70.3 interest coverage.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Debt-to-equity | $403.9M |
| DCF | $320.12 |
| WACC | $264.63 |
| Pe | $411.67 |
| WACC | +100b |
| WACC | -100b |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% FX Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $2.09B |
| Gross margin | 59.4% |
| Gross margin | 61.5% |
| Gross margin | 61.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 13.4% |
| Revenue growth | 37.4% |
| Revenue | $1.34B |
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | UNVERIFIED | Could not be quantified from the spine |
| Credit Spreads | UNVERIFIED | Could not be quantified from the spine |
| Yield Curve Shape | UNVERIFIED | Could not be quantified from the spine |
| ISM Manufacturing | UNVERIFIED | Could not be quantified from the spine |
| CPI YoY | UNVERIFIED | Higher CPI would matter mainly through discount rates and input costs… |
| Fed Funds Rate | UNVERIFIED | Most important through valuation, not solvency… |
ResMed’s earnings quality looks strong in the FY2025 10-K and the latest interim filing. Cash generation exceeded accounting profit: operating cash flow was $1.751588B versus net income of $1.40B, and free cash flow reached $1.661723B after only $89.9M of capex. That cash conversion is good enough to support buybacks, dividend growth, and balance-sheet flexibility without leaning on debt.
Beat consistency is decent but not pristine. The external tracker references in the research notes point to a 3/6 EPS beat rate, and one cited quarter showed only a small surprise of roughly $2.37 vs $2.36, which implies the company tends to beat modestly rather than dramatically. The spine does not show any obvious large one-time charge or restatement flag, but the exact one-time items as a percentage of earnings are because the filing detail is not provided here.
The spine does not include a timestamped 90-day Street revision tape, so the exact direction and magnitude of recent analyst changes are . That said, the visible forward anchor is constructive: the institutional survey shows EPS moving from $9.55 in 2025 to $10.60 in 2026 and $11.65 in 2027, while OCF/share rises from $10.29 to $11.35 and then $12.45.
My read is that revisions should bias upward if ResMed keeps printing sequential EPS improvement like the step from $2.37 to $2.68 in FY2026 Q2. The market is effectively asking whether the company can sustain a back-half run rate of roughly $2.75-$2.80 per quarter, because that is what makes the $10.60 FY2026 EPS path look attainable. If the next quarter is merely flat, revisions may stall; if it exceeds that range, estimate momentum should improve materially.
I would score management credibility as High on the evidence available in the spine, but not perfect because the guidance history is incomplete. The company has delivered a consistent earnings profile with earnings predictability of 90, current ratio of 3.06, and debt-to-equity of 0.06, which is the profile of a team that does not need to overpromise to hit numbers. The latest quarter also showed sequential improvement in net income from $348.5M to $392.6M and EPS from $2.37 to $2.68.
There is no restatement flag, no obvious goal-post moving, and no sign that management is stretching the balance sheet to manufacture growth. Share count declined from 146.4M at 2025-06-30 to 145.7M at 2025-12-31, which is consistent with disciplined capital allocation rather than promotional messaging. What would change my view is a guidance cut, a material miss versus the implied run rate, or any filing that reveals a restatement or a non-cash adjustment large enough to challenge the current cash conversion story.
The spine does not provide a complete consensus table, so the only explicit forward anchor is the institutional FY2026 EPS estimate of $10.60. Given the first-half FY2026 result of $5.05, the back half needs roughly $5.55 combined, which implies about $2.78 per quarter on average. Against that backdrop, I would frame the next quarter as a test of whether the recent sequential improvement is real or just timing noise.
My estimate for the next quarter is $2.74 diluted EPS on operating income near $500M, assuming modest operating leverage and SG&A that stays around the high-$200M range. The single most important datapoint is operating income: if it holds above roughly $475M while SG&A remains near or below $285M, the FY2026 path stays intact; if not, the market will start questioning the durability of the earnings run-rate rather than the company’s long-term quality.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $9.51 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $9.51 | — | +285.4% |
| 2023-09 | $9.51 | — | -75.5% |
| 2023-12 | $9.51 | — | -4.7% |
| 2024-03 | $9.51 | +29.1% | +43.7% |
| 2024-06 | $9.51 | +13.6% | +239.2% |
| 2024-09 | $9.51 | +41.6% | -69.5% |
| 2024-12 | $9.51 | +64.8% | +10.9% |
| 2025-03 | $9.51 | +21.6% | +6.0% |
| 2025-06 | $9.51 | +37.4% | +283.5% |
| 2025-09 | $9.51 | +12.3% | -75.1% |
| 2025-12 | $9.51 | +14.5% | +13.1% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $9.55 |
| EPS | $10.60 |
| EPS | $11.65 |
| Fair Value | $10.29 |
| Fair Value | $11.35 |
| Fair Value | $12.45 |
| Eps | $2.37 |
| EPS | $2.68 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $348.5M |
| Net income | $392.6M |
| Net income | $2.37 |
| Net income | $2.68 |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $9.51 | $5.1B | $1400.7M |
| Q4 2023 | $9.51 | $5.1B | $1400.7M |
| Q1 2024 | $9.51 | $5.1B | $1400.7M |
| Q3 2024 | $9.51 | $5.1B | $1400.7M |
| Q4 2024 | $9.51 | $5.1B | $1400.7M |
| Q1 2025 | $9.51 | $5.1B | $1400.7M |
| Q3 2025 | $9.51 | $5.1B | $1400.7M |
| Q4 2025 | $9.51 | $5.1B | $1400.7M |
Alternative data is directionally supportive, but it is not strong enough to drive the investment case on its own. The clearest ResMed-specific breadcrumb in the evidence set is the Mar. 6, 2024 forum post mentioning the AirFit F40 launch, followed by a Mar. 23, 2025 post saying a sleep doctor recommended the F40 to a mouth breather with sore nostrils from a Solo nasal pillow mask. That pattern suggests product awareness and some user-level endorsement, but it is still only anecdotal evidence of engagement rather than a measurable demand signal.
The larger issue is signal contamination. The same search stream also picks up unrelated “RMD” references tied to RMD Kwikform and retirement required-minimum-distribution content, which means the web/forum layer has a meaningful false-positive rate. Cross-checking the 2025 audited financial run-rate does not provide any direct product-level validation either; filings show strong economics and cash generation, but they do not isolate a unit-volume effect from masks or devices. In other words, the alt-data layer is useful as a watchlist input, not as proof of commercial acceleration.
Institutional sentiment is constructive on quality but not euphoric on price action. The proprietary survey assigns ResMed a Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 90, Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 2, Technical Rank 3, and Price Stability 65. Combined with Beta 0.90, that profile fits a defensive compounder more than a speculative growth name. The takeaway is that institutions appear comfortable owning the business quality, but they are not treating the stock as a high-velocity momentum vehicle.
The negative tell is the survey’s Alpha of -0.10, which says the name has not been an easy alpha generator despite its strong fundamentals. Retail sentiment is harder to quantify from the spine; the limited forum evidence around AirFit F40 is mildly positive, but it is too sparse and too contaminated by unrelated “RMD” search hits to call broad Long retail enthusiasm. The more reliable signal is therefore institutional: high predictability, low financial risk, and a quality multiple that is being owned for durability rather than excitement.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial momentum | Revenue / EPS | +13.4% revenue growth; +37.4% EPS growth… | IMPROVING | Operating leverage is expanding rather than merely tracking sales. |
| Profitability | Margins | Gross margin 59.4%; operating margin 32.7%; net margin 27.2% | Stable-high | Premium medtech economics are intact. |
| Cash conversion | FCF | Free cash flow $1.661723B; FCF margin 32.3%; FCF yield 5.0% | Strong | High internal funding capacity supports buybacks, dividends, or debt reduction. |
| Balance sheet | Liquidity / leverage | Current ratio 3.06; debt/equity 0.06; long-term debt $403.9M; cash & equivalents $1.42B… | IMPROVING | Downside support is reinforced by low leverage and ample liquidity. |
| Valuation | Price vs intrinsic value | Stock price $211.93 vs DCF base $320.12; bear $200.44; Monte Carlo median $349.66… | Mixed-positive | Not cheap, but still below the main intrinsic-value anchor. |
| Alternative data quality | Product chatter | Only one clearly ResMed-specific breadcrumb: AirFit F40 on 2024-03-06; evidence stream is noisy… | Weak | Cannot confirm share gains or a demand inflection from web/forum signals alone. |
| Institutional sentiment | Quality / crowding | Financial Strength A; Earnings Predictability 90; Beta 0.90; Alpha -0.10… | Constructive | Quality ownership is present, but the stock is not showing strong momentum-trade characteristics. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.302 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.110 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 2.896 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.348 |
| Z-Score | GREY 2.81 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -1.95 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
Liquidity metrics are not directly supplied in the Data Spine. As a result, average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and block-trade market impact are all here. What can be stated factually is that ResMed is a NYSE-listed company with a $33.21B market cap and 145.7M shares outstanding, which typically supports better institutional access than small- or mid-cap medtech names.
Even without a live tape print, the balance-sheet and scale profile argue that ordinary position sizing should be manageable, but this is not a substitute for actual execution data. For a portfolio manager, the key point is that the report cannot yet quantify slippage or block-trade impact from the spine alone, so any large entry or exit should be staged until a true ADV and spread snapshot is available.
Price-based technical indicators are not provided in the Data Spine. Therefore the 50DMA, 200DMA, RSI, MACD signal, and explicit support/resistance levels are all in this pane. The only confirmed technical-adjacent inputs are the independent survey’s Technical Rank of 3 on a 1 (best) to 5 (worst) scale, Timeliness Rank of 2, and Price Stability of 65 on a 0–100 scale.
From a factual standpoint, that means the report can say the stock is not being flagged as technically weak in the survey data, but it cannot confirm trend structure without an actual OHLCV history. For positioning work, the most honest conclusion is that the technical backdrop is incomplete rather than Short; the missing data prevents a signal, but does not support a negative reading by itself.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 78 | 78th percentile | IMPROVING |
| Value | 44 | 38th percentile | STABLE |
| Quality | 93 | 96th percentile | IMPROVING |
| Size | 89 | 92nd percentile | STABLE |
| Volatility | 63 | 63rd percentile | IMPROVING |
| Growth | 84 | 86th percentile | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
ResMed’s exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and 1-year mean IV are not present in the spine, so the usual “is premium cheap or rich?” read cannot be verified. That missing surface matters because the stock is trading at $211.93 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $320.12 and a Monte Carlo median of $349.66; when a quality compounder sits that far below modeled value, the options market often becomes a referendum on duration, not distress.
On the risk side, the absence of a clean IV series means we cannot measure the spread between implied and realized volatility, so I would not over-interpret any single put/call snapshot as proof that options are expensive. The cleaner conclusion is that the market is pricing a wide outcome band: $200.44 bear, $320.12 base, and $464.91 bull.
The most interesting feature in the flow tape is not a single whale print; it is the conflict between the publicly reported put/call snapshots. OptionsOIRadar reports a 0.57 put/call ratio, while MarketChameleon shows 2.3 and says it is down 18.1%. That spread is large enough that I would treat the dataset as snapshot-driven and methodology-sensitive rather than a clean directional signal.
Still, the positioning clue is useful: with max pain at $280 and spot at $227.97, dealers could have an incentive to dampen realized movement if open interest is concentrated near the higher strike area. What we cannot verify from the spine is strike-by-strike open interest or expiry concentration, so this is not a confirmed gamma story. It is a caution that the tape may be shaped by hedging and premium-selling rather than outright speculative demand.
Short interest is elevated enough to matter, but not so extreme that I would call it a squeeze setup on its own. MarketBeat reported 10.10M shares short, equal to 6.98% of the public float, with a 6.9-day days-to-cover ratio on Feb. 13, 2026. A second snapshot from Shortsqueeze showed 10.21M shares short and 9.5 days to cover, which argues the positioning is meaningful but not perfectly stable across providers.
I would label squeeze risk Medium. The stock’s balance sheet is too strong for a solvency-style short thesis — debt/equity is 0.06, interest coverage is 70.3, and cash and equivalents were $1.42B at 2025-12-31 in the audited filings — so shorts need a real slowdown or margin break to justify staying engaged. Cost to borrow is , which is the key missing variable for sizing squeeze urgency.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $211.93 |
| DCF | $320.12 |
| DCF | $349.66 |
| Fair Value | $200.44 |
| Fair Value | $464.91 |
| Hedge Fund | Long |
| Mutual Fund | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| ETF / Passive | Long |
| Options Dealer / Market Maker | Hedged / short gamma |
The central risk frame for RMD is not leverage; it is whether investors are overcapitalizing a margin structure that currently looks exceptional. In the FY2025 10-K and the 2025-12-31 10-Q, ResMed showed 32.7% operating margin, 32.3% free cash flow margin, and improving quarterly profit. That means the stock is most vulnerable to a change in how the market classifies the business: durable recurring-care platform versus premium-priced device company. Below is the working risk-reward matrix, ranked by probability × impact.
Mitigants and monitoring triggers: low net leverage, $1.42B cash, 70.3x interest coverage, and stable share count reduce solvency risk. The monitoring dashboard should focus on revenue growth, gross margin, operating margin, and any evidence that competitors such as Philips or Fisher & Paykel are attacking the mask or device installed base aggressively.
The strongest bear case is not that ResMed becomes financially distressed; it is that the market stops valuing ResMed as a highly predictable recurring-care compounder and starts valuing it as a normal medical-device company with cyclical replacement, pricing, and reimbursement exposure. The audited numbers are precisely what make this dangerous: FY2025 operating margin was 32.7%, net margin was 27.2%, and free cash flow margin was 32.3%. Those are excellent metrics, but they also leave substantial room for disappointment if patient adherence, consumables pull-through, or competitive pricing normalize lower.
In the formal DCF, the bear case is $200.44, or 12.1% below the current $227.97. The stronger downside argument is the left-tail Monte Carlo outcome of $150.62, which implies roughly 33.9% downside. The path would likely look like this:
The bear does not need a balance-sheet event. With $1.42B cash and only $403.9M long-term debt, the company can survive a lot. What the bear needs is a narrative break in recurring economics. That is why the key warning signs are operational, not financial.
The first contradiction is that bulls can point to low embedded expectations in the reverse DCF, but the stock still carries premium absolute multiples. The market-implied long-term growth rate is only 2.4% and implied terminal growth is 1.7%, which sounds conservative. Yet investors are still paying 24.0x earnings, 17.1x EV/EBITDA, and 6.5x sales. So the claim that “expectations are low” is only partly true: the market may not be underwriting heroic perpetual growth, but it is clearly underwriting high durability.
The second contradiction is between balance-sheet comfort and economic sensitivity. Financially, the company looks robust, with $1.42B cash, $403.9M long-term debt, and 70.3x interest coverage. But economically, the business is more fragile than those credit metrics imply because current profitability is unusually strong. A company earning 32.7% operating margin and 32.3% FCF margin can disappoint badly without ever threatening solvency.
The third contradiction is between anecdotal product affinity and missing hard proof of moat durability. Evidence claims reference physician recommendation and user satisfaction around devices and masks, but adherence, replacement cadence, payer mix, and competitor share data are all in the spine. Finally, the company looks asset-light and cash-generative, but goodwill is still $3.04B, equal to about 48.1% of equity. That does not break the thesis today; it does mean capital-allocation quality matters more than the bull case sometimes admits.
ResMed has several concrete mitigants that keep the risk profile from moving into outright Short territory. First, liquidity is excellent. At 2025-12-31, the company held $1.42B of cash and equivalents against only $403.9M of long-term debt, with a 3.06 current ratio and 70.3x interest coverage. That means management has time to respond if the operating backdrop worsens; the thesis is not hostage to capital markets.
Second, the recent income statement is moving in the right direction, not the wrong one. In the quarter ended 2025-12-31, implied revenue rose to $1.4228B from $1.3356B in the prior quarter, operating income rose to $491.7M from $446.5M, and net income rose to $392.6M from $348.5M. Derived quarterly gross margin improved to about 61.8%, which argues that competitive damage is not yet visible in reported results.
Third, cash conversion quality is high. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.751588B, capex only $89.9M, and free cash flow $1.661723B. Low capex means there is little refinancing or fixed-asset burden. Stable share count also supports earnings quality: shares outstanding moved from 146.4M at 2025-06-30 to 145.7M at 2025-12-31.
The right conclusion is not “no risk.” It is that current evidence shows resilience, so the kill criteria need to be operationally monitored rather than assumed.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| sleep-therapy-demand-installed-base | Two consecutive quarters of material slowdown or decline in ResMed device sales volumes/revenue, indicating new patient starts and placements are not keeping pace with expectations.; Mask and accessories growth falls below installed-base growth for two consecutive quarters, indicating weaker-than-expected resupply utilization or lower patient retention/adherence.; Management or channel data show diagnosis/referral bottlenecks, reimbursement friction, or competitor substitution severe enough to reduce expected 12-24 month device placement growth. | True 28% |
| margin-operating-leverage-expansion | Gross margin contracts meaningfully year-over-year for two consecutive quarters despite stable freight/input conditions, implying pricing power or mix is weaker than assumed.; Operating expenses grow faster than revenue for multiple quarters such that operating margin and free-cash-flow margin fail to expand or begin to compress.; Management guides to structurally lower margins due to pricing pressure, unfavorable mix, higher SG&A/R&D, or cloud/software cost inflation. | True 35% |
| valuation-upside-survives-conservative-assumptions… | Under a conservative valuation refresh using lower terminal growth, higher WACC, and moderated margin/revenue assumptions, intrinsic value shows little or no upside versus the current share price.; Near-term earnings or cash-flow estimate cuts are large enough that even unchanged multiples imply limited return potential.; Higher-for-longer rates or business-risk reassessment push the required return/WACC up enough to erase the modeled valuation gap. | True 42% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | ResMed loses meaningful market share in core sleep devices or masks across major geographies/channels for multiple quarters, showing the market is more contestable than assumed.; Competitors force price concessions or reimbursement-driven pricing pressure that causes sustained gross-margin erosion without offsetting volume gains.; Evidence emerges that switching costs, software/ecosystem integration, or brand/service advantages are insufficient to prevent customer or patient migration. | True 31% |
| earnings-guidance-vs-short-skepticism | Upcoming earnings miss consensus on revenue and/or EPS with guidance that is flat-to-down versus expectations, validating the bearish view on growth quality.; Management commentary highlights weaker device demand, softer resupply trends, or margin pressure rather than durable acceleration.; Short interest remains elevated or rises after earnings because reported results fail to disprove concerns around normalization, competition, or margin durability. | True 47% |
| evidence-quality-sufficient-for-underwriting… | Key thesis inputs—device placements, resupply cadence, share trends, and normalized margins—cannot be triangulated from company disclosures and credible third-party data with reasonable confidence.; The available evidence proves materially contaminated by one-off post-recall recovery effects, channel inventory noise, or non-repeatable pricing/mix benefits, making forward inference unreliable.; New disclosures or checks directly contradict important assumptions and leave no clean company-specific dataset to resolve the dispute. | True 39% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin compression | < 30.0% | 32.7% | WATCH 9.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Free cash flow margin falls below durability level… | < 28.0% | 32.3% | WATCH 15.4% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Revenue growth decelerates to mature-device pace… | < 5.0% YoY | +13.4% YoY | SAFE 168.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive price-war signal: quarterly gross margin breaks… | < 58.0% | 61.8% (Q ended 2025-12-31, derived) | NEAR 6.5% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Balance-sheet deterioration | Debt/Equity > 0.20x | 0.06x | SAFE 70.0% below trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Goodwill burden becomes thesis issue | Goodwill/Equity > 55.0% | 48.1% (derived from $3.04B / $6.32B) | WATCH 12.5% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| Liquidity softens materially | Current ratio < 2.0x | 3.06x | SAFE 53.0% cushion | LOW | 2 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 32.7% |
| Operating margin | 27.2% |
| Net margin | 32.3% |
| DCF | $200.44 |
| DCF | 12.1% |
| DCF | $211.93 |
| Downside | $150.62 |
| Monte Carlo | 33.9% |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| aggregate long-term debt maturity schedule… | $403.9M | — | LOW | Long-term debt at 2025-12-31 is modest relative to cash. |
| 2025-12-31 liquidity offset | $1.42B cash & equivalents | N/A | LOW | Cash exceeds long-term debt by about $1.02B. |
| Near-term liquidity cover | 3.06x current ratio | N/A | LOW | Current assets of $3.82B versus current liabilities of $1.25B. |
| Debt service capacity | 70.3x interest coverage | N/A | LOW | Operating earnings provide substantial cushion against refinancing pressure. |
| Capital structure stress test | 0.06x debt/equity | N/A | LOW | Leverage is too low for refinancing to be the primary thesis-breaker. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EV/EBITDA | 24.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | 17.1x |
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Fair Value | $403.9M |
| Interest coverage | 70.3x |
| Operating margin | 32.7% |
| Operating margin | 32.3% |
| Fair Value | $3.04B |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring revenue is less sticky than expected… | Lower adherence, weaker replacement cadence, or channel normalization… | 25 | 6-18 | Revenue growth drops below 5% and FCF margin trends below 28% | WATCH |
| Competitive pricing resets industry economics… | Contestability rises; a rival forces lower device or mask pricing… | 20 | 3-12 | Quarterly gross margin falls below 58.0% | WATCH |
| Multiple compression without a recession… | Investors re-rate RMD from quality compounder to mature med-tech… | 35 | 1-12 | Share price converges toward $200.44 despite stable earnings… | WATCH |
| Goodwill impairment undermines capital-allocation credibility… | Acquired businesses/software assets underperform… | 15 | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity rises or acquired growth slows materially… | SAFE |
| Balance-sheet stress unexpectedly appears… | Debt-funded M&A or hidden working-capital pressure… | 10 | 6-24 | Debt/equity exceeds 0.20x or current ratio falls below 2.0x… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| sleep-therapy-demand-installed-base | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overestimate near-term device placements because CPAP demand is not purely a function o… | True high |
| sleep-therapy-demand-installed-base | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The recurring mask/accessory component may be less durable than the thesis assumes because replenishme… | True high |
| sleep-therapy-demand-installed-base | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be implicitly assuming durable pricing power and share stability in a market where buye… | True high |
| sleep-therapy-demand-installed-base | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may underweight substitution risk from non-PAP therapies and changing treatment pathways. E… | True medium |
| sleep-therapy-demand-installed-base | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Product quality/reliability risk could impair both placements and replenishment more than the thesis r… | True medium |
| sleep-therapy-demand-installed-base | [NOTED] The thesis already recognizes the core operational invalidators: device sales slowdown, resupply underperforming… | True medium |
| margin-operating-leverage-expansion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption that ResMed can sustain or expand gross margin and convert revenue growth into ope… | True high |
| valuation-upside-survives-conservative-assumptions… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because the apparent discount likely depends on assumptions that are only supe… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] ResMed's advantage may be materially less durable than the thesis assumes because its economics appear… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $404M | 61% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $260M | 39% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.4B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-753M | — |
On Buffett’s qualitative checklist, ResMed scores well because the underlying economics are unusually clean for a med-tech company. Understandable business: 5/5. The audited 10-K and 10-Q pattern shows a simple economic engine: sell and support sleep and respiratory therapy hardware, then monetize the installed base through high-margin follow-on demand and software-like operating leverage. Even without exact recurring-revenue disclosure, the evidence is visible in the numbers: FY2025 gross margin was 59.4%, operating margin 32.7%, and free cash flow $1.661723B on only $89.9M of CapEx.
Favorable long-term prospects: 5/5. Recent execution argues the business is still compounding rather than plateauing. FY2025 revenue growth was 13.4%, net income growth was 37.2%, and quarterly revenue rose from roughly $1.3356B at 2025-09-30 to $1.4228B at 2025-12-31. Operating margin also improved from about 33.4% to 34.6% across those two quarters, suggesting the franchise is getting stronger at scale, not weaker.
Able and trustworthy management: 4/5. The strongest evidence from EDGAR filings is capital discipline, not promotional language. Cash at 2025-12-31 was $1.42B versus only $403.9M of long-term debt, debt/equity was 0.06, and interest coverage was 70.3. Those metrics indicate management has protected balance-sheet flexibility while still producing 22.2% ROE and 26.5% ROIC. I am not giving a 5/5 because DEF 14A compensation alignment and Form 4 insider-activity detail are in this pane.
Sensible price: 4/5. This is the only part of the Buffett checklist that is not obviously outstanding. On raw multiples, 24.0x earnings and 17.1x EV/EBITDA are not bargain levels. But against a DCF fair value of $320.12, a Monte Carlo median of $349.66, and reverse-DCF-implied growth of only 2.4%, the price still looks sensible for the quality on offer. The stock is not statistically cheap; it is quality at a discount to intrinsic value.
The decision framework for RMD is straightforward: this passes our circle of competence test because the key drivers are visible in audited filings and do not depend on heroic assumptions. We can see the business model in the FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q data: revenue of about $5.14B, net income of $1.40B, free cash flow of $1.661723B, a 3.06 current ratio, and only $403.9M of long-term debt against $1.42B of cash. That means the thesis hinges on durability of installed-base economics and margin maintenance, not refinancing risk or accounting noise.
My recommended stance is Long with a 3% initial position and room to scale toward 5% if the margin structure and growth cadence hold through additional quarters. The valuation framework is explicit: Bear $200.44, Base $320.12, and Bull $464.91 per share. Using a 25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull weighting, the probability-weighted target is $326.40. Against the current price of $227.97, that implies attractive expected value without requiring a best-case outcome. This is why RMD belongs in a quality-growth-at-reasonable-value sleeve rather than a cigar-butt value bucket.
Entry and exit discipline matters because the stock is not optically cheap. I would accumulate below $245, become materially more aggressive below $220, and reassess sizing if price moves above $350 without corresponding upward revision in intrinsic value. I would exit or sharply reduce if any of the following occur:
Portfolio fit is strongest for investors who want defensive healthcare exposure with real compounding characteristics, but who are willing to accept that the rerating case depends on growth durability rather than on multiple mean reversion alone.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Annual revenue > $500M | $5.14B FY2025 revenue (derived from $3.05B gross profit + $2.09B COGS) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and debt/equity < 1.0… | 3.06 current ratio; 0.06 debt/equity | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Consistent positive earnings across long history… | FY2025 diluted EPS $9.51; long-history loss record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend history | Audited dividend record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Growth > 33% over review period | +37.4% EPS growth YoY | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | 24.0x P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x | 5.3x P/B | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Understandable business | 5/5 |
| Gross margin | 59.4% |
| Gross margin | 32.7% |
| Operating margin | $1.661723B |
| Free cash flow | $89.9M |
| Revenue growth | 13.4% |
| Revenue growth | 37.2% |
| Revenue | $1.3356B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.14B |
| Revenue | $1.40B |
| Net income | $1.661723B |
| Cash flow | $403.9M |
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Bear | $200.44 |
| Base | $320.12 |
| Bull | $464.91 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to historical multiple compression fears… | MED | Use intrinsic value methods first: DCF $320.12, Monte Carlo median $349.66, then test if 24.0x P/E is justified by 26.5% ROIC. | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias toward high-quality med-tech… | MED | Force explicit Graham failures into the record: 24.0x P/E and 5.3x P/B both fail classic value thresholds. | WATCH |
| Recency bias from strong FY2025 and recent quarters… | HIGH | Track whether recent quarterly operating margin improvement from ~33.4% to ~34.6% is sustained or temporary. | FLAGGED |
| Quality halo effect | MED | Separate business quality from entry price; require margin-of-safety test versus $320.12 fair value. | WATCH |
| Base-rate neglect on medical device competition… | HIGH | Acknowledge peer and competitive-share data are ; do not assume premium multiple is permanent. | FLAGGED |
| DCF overconfidence | MED | Cross-check DCF with reverse DCF and scenario values; current market implies only 2.4% growth. | CLEAR |
| Neglect of acquisition/intangible risk | MED | Monitor goodwill at $3.04B on total assets of $8.50B and challenge M&A assumptions each quarter. | WATCH |
Based on the FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q trend data in the spine, management appears to be building moat rather than dissipating it. The clearest evidence is operating leverage: revenue increased to $9.51 EPS on +13.4% revenue growth, while gross margin held at 59.4%, operating margin at 32.7%, and net margin at 27.2%. That is the profile of a team that is scaling its economics, not masking weak demand with cost cuts.
Capital allocation also looks disciplined. Cash and equivalents rose from $932.7M at 2025-03-31 to $1.42B at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt fell from $663.1M to $403.9M. At the same time, shares outstanding drifted down from 146.4M to 145.7M, which is modestly shareholder-friendly. The unresolved issue is that the spine does not provide a named executive roster, tenure, or succession plan, so this remains a business-quality assessment more than a person-by-person scorecard.
The spine does not include a DEF 14A, board matrix, committee roster, or shareholder-rights summary, so governance quality cannot be fully verified. That means we cannot underwrite board independence, refreshment, proxy rights, or anti-takeover protections with confidence. The absence of those details is not evidence of weak governance, but it is evidence that this pane has limited transparency from the available source set.
What we can say from the audited financials is that the company is not relying on aggressive leverage or financial engineering to manufacture returns. The balance sheet carries only $403.9M of long-term debt against $6.32B of equity, and the business generated $1.661723B of free cash flow. That is the kind of financial posture a conservative board would generally support. Still, until the proxy statement is available, any assessment of independence, shareholder rights, or committee quality must remain .
We do not have the proxy statement, pay mix, incentive metrics, or realized equity award details in the spine, so the compensation structure itself is . That prevents a definitive judgment on whether incentives are tied to revenue growth, margin expansion, ROIC, free cash flow, or relative TSR. For a management team whose FY2025 outcomes included +37.4% EPS growth, 26.5% ROIC, and 32.3% FCF margin, the right plan would clearly emphasize long-term capital efficiency rather than short-term revenue targets.
Outcome-wise, the visible financial record is supportive of alignment: shares outstanding eased from 146.4M to 145.7M over 2025, long-term debt fell from $663.1M to $403.9M, and cash rose to $1.42B. Those are shareholder-positive outcomes, but they are not a substitute for seeing the actual compensation scorecard. If the next proxy shows a heavy weighting to multi-year ROIC, FCF, and margin discipline, we would view alignment much more favorably.
There is no insider ownership table, no Form 4 trade history, and no proxy ownership disclosure in the spine, so we cannot confirm whether executives are meaningfully co-invested. That matters because insider buying would be the cleanest validation of long-term conviction, while insider selling could flag caution; here, both are simply . The only observable equity signal is that shares outstanding fell modestly from 146.4M at 2025-06-30 to 145.7M at 2025-12-31, which is consistent with either buybacks or dilution offset, but not proof of insider action.
Because the company is already delivering strong results, the burden of proof for insider alignment is higher, not lower. With ROE of 22.2%, ROIC of 26.5%, and FCF yield of 5.0%, management has demonstrated it can create value at the corporate level; what remains unknown is whether the leadership team is personally aligned through ownership. Until a DEF 14A or Form 4 series is available, I would treat insider alignment as a data gap rather than a positive or negative signal.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $9.51 |
| Pe | +13.4% |
| EPS | 59.4% |
| Gross margin | 32.7% |
| Operating margin | 27.2% |
| Fair Value | $932.7M |
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Fair Value | $663.1M |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS growth | +37.4% |
| EPS growth | 26.5% |
| EPS growth | 32.3% |
| Fair Value | $663.1M |
| Fair Value | $403.9M |
| Fair Value | $1.42B |
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Cash and equivalents increased from $932.7M at 2025-03-31 to $1.42B at 2025-12-31; long-term debt fell from $663.1M to $403.9M; shares outstanding declined from 146.4M to 145.7M. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance range or earnings-call transcript is provided; audited EDGAR data are clear, but forecast accuracy and messaging quality are . |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No Form 4, DEF 14A ownership, or insider transaction data in the spine; only company-level share count drift is visible (146.4M to 145.7M), so insider co-investment cannot be confirmed. |
| Track Record | 5 | FY2025 revenue grew +13.4% while diluted EPS grew +37.4% to $9.51; operating income improved to $491.7M in 2025-12-31 from $426.3M in 2025-03-31. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | R&D ran at 6.4% of revenue ($331.3M in FY2025) while ROIC stayed high at 26.5%; however, product pipeline, geography mix, and end-market strategy are not disclosed here. |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Gross margin was 59.4%, operating margin 32.7%, net margin 27.2%, SG&A 19.3% of revenue, and FCF margin 32.3% with $1.661723B free cash flow. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.8/5 | Average of the six dimensions above; indicates strong management quality with disclosure gaps around insiders, governance, and communication. |
We cannot verify the company’s core shareholder-rights architecture from the supplied evidence base, because no DEF 14A excerpt, charter language, or bylaws were provided. As a result, poison pill status, classified-board structure, dual-class share structure, voting standard (majority versus plurality), proxy-access provisions, and shareholder proposal history are all . That absence matters: even a high-quality compounder can still be a mediocre governance vehicle if the board is insulated from owners.
At the same time, the operating business itself is clearly not under balance-sheet duress. With a 3.06 current ratio, 0.06 debt-to-equity, and 70.3 interest coverage, there is no obvious financial reason for management to demand anti-takeover protection. Until the proxy is reviewed, the best characterization is adequate but not yet demonstrably strong. Against peers such as Agilent Technologies, IDEXX Laboratories, and GE HealthCare, ResMed may still prove to be shareholder-friendly, but that claim is not yet evidenced here.
On the numbers supplied, ResMed’s accounting quality reads as clean. Operating cash flow was $1.751588B and free cash flow was $1.661723B, both comfortably above net income of $1.40B. That is an important signal because it argues that reported earnings are being backed by cash generation rather than stretched accruals. The latest balance sheet is also conservative: cash and equivalents were $1.42B, long-term debt was only $403.9M, and interest coverage was 70.3.
The main watch item is goodwill, which stood at $3.04B at 2025-12-31 against total assets of $8.50B. That does not imply a near-term impairment, but it does mean the company carries a meaningful non-cash asset that could become a headline risk if growth, margins, or acquisition performance deteriorate. We also do not have the auditor continuity record, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet disclosures, related-party transactions, or internal-control opinion in the supplied spine, so those governance-specific accounting checks remain . The bottom line is clean cash conversion today, but goodwill deserves ongoing surveillance.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Low leverage (debt/equity 0.06), strong liquidity (current ratio 3.06), and modest CapEx ($89.9M vs D&A $198.5M in FY2025) suggest disciplined capital use. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth of +13.4% YoY, EPS growth of +37.4% YoY, and operating margin of 32.7% indicate effective execution and operating leverage. |
| Communication | 2 | No proxy-level leadership commentary, committee disclosures, or board-level transparency data were supplied; communication quality is therefore not verifiable. |
| Culture | 4 | R&D at 6.4% of revenue and SBC at 1.8% of revenue imply continued investment without obvious compensation bloat. |
| Track Record | 5 | Gross profit rose to $878.7M, operating income to $491.7M, and net income to $392.6M in 2025-12-31 quarter; cash conversion remains strong. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, insider ownership, and Form 4 / DEF 14A evidence were not supplied, so incentive alignment cannot be validated. |
ResMed appears to sit in the Maturity phase of its business cycle, but it is the constructive kind of maturity: growth is still healthy, yet the bigger story is operating leverage and cash conversion. The latest deterministic outputs show revenue growth of +13.4%, gross margin of 59.4%, operating margin of 32.7%, and net margin of 27.2%, which is not the profile of a company fighting for survival or reconfiguring its model. Instead, it looks like a scaled franchise that has already solved the hard part of product-market fit and is now extracting more earnings from each incremental dollar of revenue.
That distinction matters in medtech. Early growth names often need heavy investment and still post uneven margins, while mature compounders can support higher free cash flow, buybacks, and selective reinvestment. ResMed’s balance sheet reinforces that picture: current ratio 3.06, debt/equity 0.06, and interest coverage 70.3 leave plenty of room to keep compounding without financial stress. The market, however, is pricing it as if growth is already normalizing — reverse DCF implies only 2.4% growth — so the cycle debate is really about whether a mature compounder deserves a premium multiple or a slowing franchise multiple.
The clearest recurring pattern in the spine is that ResMed does not appear to force growth with leverage. Over the latest reporting sequence, cash & equivalents increased from $932.7M to $1.42B while long-term debt fell from $663.1M to $403.9M. At the same time, shares outstanding drifted down from 146.4M to 145.7M. That is the signature of a management team that prefers resilience and per-share compounding over aggressive financial engineering.
The same pattern shows up in the expense structure. SG&A is 19.3% of revenue and R&D is 6.4% of revenue, which suggests disciplined reinvestment rather than a spending race. The business is also converting profit into cash efficiently: operating cash flow is $1.751588B and free cash flow is $1.661723B, with only $89.9M of CapEx in the latest annual period. Historically, that combination tends to lead to repeatable buybacks, conservative leverage, and fewer surprises in downturns. The caution is that this pattern only works if gross margin and reimbursement remain stable; if either breaks, the premium compounding story can lose its anchor quickly.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for RMD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher | 2000s through 2010s portfolio-compounding phase… | Recurring cash generation, disciplined reinvestment, and a valuation that stayed premium because earnings quality kept improving. | The market continued to reward execution with a durable premium multiple and long-run outperformance. | If ResMed keeps converting revenue growth into EPS growth, the stock can sustain a premium valuation rather than trade like a plain-vanilla industrial. |
| IDEXX Laboratories | Veterinary diagnostics compounding era | High-margin consumables and recurring demand created a self-reinforcing earnings stream with low capital intensity. | The shares remained expensive for long stretches because cash flow growth outpaced the market’s skepticism. | ResMed’s 32.3% FCF margin and 26.5% ROIC resemble that kind of quality compounding more than a cyclical rebound. |
| Stryker | Post-financial-crisis medtech expansion | A mix of product innovation, disciplined acquisition integration, and steady share repurchases turned an already-good franchise into a market leader. | Margins expanded and the market rewarded consistency over multiple cycles. | ResMed’s falling share count and low leverage suggest a similar preference for per-share compounding over balance-sheet risk. |
| Medtronic | Mature medtech with slower top-line growth… | Once a franchise reaches scale, valuation depends more on steady execution and innovation cadence than on headline growth rates. | Returns became more sensitive to margin maintenance and capital allocation discipline. | ResMed is already in that mature stage, so preserving current margins matters as much as growing revenue. |
| ResMed (2019-2020 frame) | Large-scale revenue base before the latest earnings acceleration… | The audited spine shows a company that was already sizable, yet the current earnings machine is materially more powerful than that earlier base suggested. | Today’s EPS $9.51 and ROE 22.2% indicate the compounding has matured, not faded. | That historical inflection argues for a quality-compounder framework, not a turnaround or value-trap framework. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →