Our view on Rockwell Automation is Neutral with 6/10 conviction: the market is right that ROK is a high-quality automation franchise, but wrong to frame it as either a cheap turnaround or an obvious short. FY2025 revenue growth was only +0.9% and diluted EPS growth was -7.4%, yet free cash flow held at $1.48B and the latest quarter delivered $305.0M of net income, so the stock looks roughly fairly valued around mid-cycle earnings power rather than mispriced for collapse or explosive upside.
1) Recovery fails to convert into growth: we would materially revisit the long if reported revenue growth remains at or below FY2025’s +0.9% pace while operating margin falls below 20.4% over the next several quarters; estimated probability: 30%.
2) The latest quarter proves margin-led, not demand-led: if the 2025-12-31 quarter’s improvement does not persist and operating income drops back toward the prior-year $321.0M level without clear order/backlog support, the premium multiple becomes hard to defend; estimated probability: 25%.
3) Balance-sheet quality starts to matter in a downturn: if a weaker cycle forces the market to focus on goodwill of $3.85B exceeding shareholders’ equity of $3.75B, the downside could be sharper than fundamentals alone imply; estimated probability: 15%.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the debate frame, then go to Valuation for what is already in the stock. Use Earnings Scorecard, Fundamentals, and Catalyst Map to judge whether the 2025-12-31 rebound is demand-led. Finish with Competitive Position, Product & Technology, and What Breaks the Thesis to pressure-test moat durability and downside triggers.
We assign 6/10 conviction based on a weighted scorecard that balances franchise quality against valuation risk. The positive side of the ledger is unusually clear in the filings: the FY2025 10-K shows $1.70B operating income, $1.48B free cash flow, and 26.1% ROIC, while the 2025-12-31 10-Q shows a healthy quarterly run-rate with $435.0M operating income and $305.0M net income. The negative side is equally clear: the stock sits at $355.11, or 46.3x earnings and 20.7x EV/EBITDA, while reported growth remains muted.
Our weighted factor scores are as follows:
That math yields an overall score of roughly 5.95/10, which we round to 6/10. In other words, conviction is held back not by operating quality, but by the fact that most of the easy quality premium is already in the stock.
Assume our neutral view fails over the next year. The most likely reason is that we underestimated the speed and magnitude of cyclical recovery, causing the stock to outrun our $365 target. The latest 10-Q already shows $2.69 of diluted EPS in the quarter ended 2025-12-31, so if that proves to be the start of a sustained recovery rather than a one-quarter stabilization, the market may continue to capitalize ROK on normalized earnings rather than trailing results.
The second failure mode is the opposite: we may still be too forgiving on valuation if growth remains sluggish. A company with 46.3x P/E, 20.7x EV/EBITDA, and only +0.9% revenue growth can derate quickly if investors stop treating it as a premium automation compounder. The third failure mode is balance-sheet or quality optics worsening, particularly because goodwill of $3.85B exceeds equity of $3.75B, which limits how much comfort investors can take from book value.
The key lesson is that both tails are plausible: ROK can beat because normalized earnings are understated, or miss because the multiple is still too demanding. That duality is exactly why we stay neutral rather than directional.
Position: Long
12m Target: $395.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is a visible turn in orders and backlog normalization over the next two to three quarters, supported by management commentary on improving discrete automation demand, stronger software/services mix, and better free cash flow conversion.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that manufacturing capex remains weak for longer than expected, particularly in discrete automation, causing another leg down in orders and limiting margin recovery despite cost discipline.
Exit Trigger: Exit if order trends fail to improve by the next two earnings prints, or if management must cut full-year expectations again due to worsening end-market demand or evidence that software/services cannot offset hardware weakness.
| Confidence |
|---|
| 0.9 |
| 0.8 |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large, established enterprise | Market Cap $39.90B | Pass |
| Current ratio | > 2.0x | 1.16x | Fail |
| Long-term debt vs net current assets | LT debt less than net current assets | LT debt ; net current assets = $540.0M ($3.99B CA less $3.45B CL) | N/A Unknown |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | 10-year series ; FY2025 net income $869.0M | N/A Unknown |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted 20 years | 20-year record ; institutional survey shows dividend/share $5.24 in 2025… | N/A Unknown |
| EPS growth | At least 33% over 10 years | 10-year growth ; latest YoY EPS growth -7.4% | N/A Unknown |
| P/E ratio | < 15x | 46.3x | Fail |
| P/B or Graham product | P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | 10.7x P/B; product ≈ 495.4 | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top-line reacceleration | Revenue growth > 5% YoY… | +0.9% YoY | Not Met |
| Earnings recovery becomes visible | Diluted EPS growth > 10% YoY… | -7.4% YoY | Not Met |
| Margin resilience breaks | Operating margin < 18.0% | 20.4% FY2025 | Healthy |
| Cash conversion weakens | Free cash flow < $1.20B | $1.48B | Healthy |
| Liquidity tightens | Current ratio < 1.0x or cash < $300.0M | 1.16x and $444.0M cash… | Healthy |
| Valuation resets to attractive entry | P/E < 35x or price < $320 | 46.3x and $400.20 | Not Met |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $365 |
| EPS | $2.69 |
| P/E | 46.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.7x |
| P/E | +0.9% |
| Goodwill of | $3.85B |
| Probability | 35% |
| Probability | 30% |
Driver 1 — automation demand reacceleration remains only partially confirmed. The latest audited annual framework shows Revenue Growth YoY of +0.9%, which is stabilization, not breakout growth. The best near-term reported demand read in the spine is that quarterly revenue computed from EDGAR line items was approximately $2.11B in both the 2024-12-31 and 2025-12-31 quarters, so there is not yet hard evidence of a broad sales inflection. That matters because Rockwell’s premium valuation still requires investors to believe factory automation capex will improve beyond the current reported level.
The demand picture is therefore best described as stable-to-improving but unproven. Operating income recovered annually from $1.59B in FY2024 to $1.70B in FY2025, but backlog, book-to-bill, distributor inventory, and geography mix are all in the provided spine. Relative to peers such as Hubbell and WW Grainger, Rockwell is much more exposed to investors’ willingness to underwrite an automation upcycle, yet the hard data here still shows only modest top-line growth.
Driver 2 — margin and cash durability is clearly visible today. FY2025 gross margin was 48.1%, operating margin was 20.4%, net margin was 10.4%, and free cash flow was $1.48B with a 17.7% FCF margin. Return metrics remain elite, with ROIC of 26.1% and ROE of 23.2%. In other words, Rockwell is already producing premium industrial economics even without strong reported growth. The audited FY2025 10-K and the 2025-12-31 quarterly filing together show a business that monetizes its installed base and operating discipline efficiently.
Quarterly improvement is especially notable. Operating income increased from $321.0M at 2024-12-31 to $435.0M at 2025-12-31 while the computed quarterly revenue base was flat. This supports the view that the market is assigning value to Rockwell as more than a cyclical hardware supplier. The key current-state conclusion is that margin/cash durability is real and evidenced, while demand reacceleration is still more thesis than proof.
Driver 1 trajectory: stabilizing, not yet convincingly improving. The annual operating profile suggests Rockwell is coming off a softer period rather than entering a fully re-accelerated cycle. Operating income was $1.93B in FY2023, fell to $1.59B in FY2024, and recovered to $1.70B in FY2025. That pattern is consistent with a mid-recovery setup. However, audited revenue growth in the latest annual period was still only +0.9%, which is too low to declare a true demand upcycle. The market-implied hurdle is much higher: reverse DCF implies 14.0% growth.
So the demand trajectory is best called gradually improving from trough conditions, but still below the level needed to justify the present premium without help from margin resilience. If Rockwell begins posting visibly stronger top-line growth, the stock can hold or expand its multiple. If not, investors may increasingly compare it with slower-growth electrical-equipment peers rather than platform automation names. The absence of audited backlog, book-to-bill, or channel inventory data leaves an important blind spot, so conviction on the demand leg remains only moderate.
Driver 2 trajectory: clearly improving. The cleanest piece of evidence in the entire pane is quarterly operating leverage. On a roughly unchanged computed quarterly revenue base of about $2.11B, operating income increased from $321.0M in the 2024-12-31 quarter to $435.0M in the 2025-12-31 quarter. That is a meaningful step-up in profit extraction without relying on a visible revenue surge. Full-year profitability also remained strong, with 48.1% gross margin, 20.4% operating margin, and $1.48B of free cash flow.
The caveat is that EPS has not yet fully followed the margin story. Latest diluted EPS was $7.67 and EPS Growth YoY was -7.4%, while Net Income Growth YoY was -8.8%. That means the margin story is improving in operating terms, but not yet fully proven in year-over-year per-share earnings. Even so, among the two drivers, margin and cash durability has the stronger reported trend line today.
Upstream into Driver 1 (demand reacceleration) are factory capex budgets, project timing, OEM order cadence, and channel inventory normalization, but the most useful reported gauges such as backlog, book-to-bill, and distributor inventories are in this dataset. What we can observe from audited numbers is that the top line is only inching ahead at +0.9% growth, which implies that the true order environment has not yet translated into strong reported revenue. Upstream into Driver 2 (margin/cash durability) are product mix, software and firmware attachment, lifecycle service content, pricing discipline, and operating cost control. Rockwell’s public software and download infrastructure weakly supports that interpretation, but the exact software/services mix remains .
Downstream, these drivers control nearly every valuation output. If demand accelerates, Rockwell should convert incremental revenue efficiently because the business already runs at a 20.4% operating margin and only modest capital intensity, with $1.48B of free cash flow and limited CapEx needs relative to cash generation. If margin durability holds while demand also improves, EPS and free cash flow can compound quickly and sustain premium multiples versus peers such as Hubbell or WW Grainger. If demand disappoints and the margin engine weakens at the same time, the downstream effect is not primarily balance-sheet stress—liquidity is still manageable with a 1.16 current ratio and 12.6 interest coverage—but rather multiple compression from today’s 46.3x P/E and 20.7x EV/EBITDA.
The bridge from the dual drivers to stock price is straightforward and quantifiable. Using the authoritative Revenue Per Share of $74.22 and 112.4M shares outstanding, Rockwell’s current revenue base implies roughly $8.34B of annual sales for sensitivity work. On that base, every 100 bps of operating margin is about $83M of operating income. Dividing by 112.4M shares gives about $0.74 per share pretax; applying a simple 21% tax assumption for analytical purposes implies roughly $0.59 of after-tax EPS per 100 bps of margin. At the current 46.3x P/E, that is roughly $27 per share of equity value for each 100 bps of sustainable margin change.
For growth, each 1% revenue increase on the same implied base is about $83M of sales. If Rockwell converts that at its current 20.4% operating margin, the incremental operating income is roughly $17M, or about $0.12 of after-tax EPS per share using the same 21% tax assumption. Capitalized at 46.3x, that is about $5-$6 per share for each 1% of sustained revenue growth. This explains why the stock can remain expensive if margins stay elite, but why a true demand inflection would still be the bigger upside unlock.
Our valuation outputs remain decisively above the market. Deterministic DCF fair value is $993.45 per share, with Bear $673.85, Base $993.45, and Bull $1,321.97. A simple 25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull weighting produces a probability-weighted target of $995.68. Monte Carlo median value is $740.04. Against a live price of $355.11, that supports a Long position, but only with 6/10 conviction because the demand leg of the thesis still lacks direct backlog and book-to-bill confirmation.
| Driver | Metric | Value | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demand | Revenue Growth YoY | +0.9% | Shows FY2025 demand is stable but muted, not yet a full automation upcycle. |
| Demand | Reverse DCF Implied Growth | 14.0% | Current valuation assumes much faster future growth than latest audited delivery. |
| Demand | Operating Income Trend | $1.93B (FY2023) → $1.59B (FY2024) → $1.70B (FY2025) | Frames the cycle as partial recovery rather than new peak earnings. |
| Margin/Cash | Gross Margin | 48.1% | Supports the idea that mix and pricing power are key valuation supports. |
| Margin/Cash | Operating Margin | 20.4% | High margin level gives Rockwell premium-multiple support versus slower-growth industrial peers. |
| Margin/Cash | Quarterly Operating Income | $321.0M (2024-12-31) → $435.0M (2025-12-31) | Earnings improved sharply even while computed quarterly revenue stayed about flat. |
| Margin/Cash | Free Cash Flow | $1.48B | Cash conversion reduces downside if capex demand takes longer to recover. |
| Margin/Cash | ROIC | 26.1% | Confirms strong capital efficiency, a major reason the stock trades above ordinary electrical-equipment multiples. |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audited revenue growth | +0.9% | MED Fails to exceed 5.0% through the next annual cycle… | MEDIUM | Premium growth narrative weakens; multiple de-rate risk rises. |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | HIGH Falls below 18.0% | MEDIUM | Undercuts the 'platform-quality industrial' thesis and compresses EPS power. |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.7% | HIGH Falls below 14.0% | Low-Medium | Removes a major valuation support in a slow-growth environment. |
| Quarterly operating income | $435.0M at 2025-12-31 | HIGH Drops below $350.0M without a matching revenue decline explanation… | MEDIUM | Signals that recent operating leverage was transient rather than structural. |
| Reverse-DCF growth gap | 14.0% implied vs +0.9% delivered | MED Gap remains above 8 percentage points after another audited year… | HIGH | Suggests the stock price is still discounting too much future acceleration. |
| Liquidity cushion | Current ratio 1.16 | MED Falls below 1.00 | LOW | Would shift the debate from valuation risk to balance-sheet risk. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | +0.9% |
| Operating margin | 20.4% |
| Operating margin | $1.48B |
| P/E | 46.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.7x |
We rank ROK’s three most important catalysts by a simple expected-value framework: probability of occurring multiplied by estimated dollar impact per share. These are analyst estimates rather than historical facts, but they are anchored to the authoritative spine’s valuation and operating data. The stock sits at $355.11, against a deterministic DCF fair value of $993.45, a Monte Carlo median of $740.04, and a market setup that already implies 14.0% growth in the reverse DCF. That means the biggest positive catalysts are the ones that can make the premium multiple look earned rather than aspirational.
#1: Q2/Q3 FY2026 earnings validate margin resilience. We assign a 65% probability and +$28/share upside if revenue remains above roughly $2.10B per quarter while operating margin stays above 20%. Expected value: +$18/share. This is the highest-ranked catalyst because the 2025-12-31 10-Q already showed about $2.11B of revenue, $435.0M of operating income, and $2.69 diluted EPS.
#2: FY2026/FY2027 growth reacceleration evidence. We assign a 45% probability and +$40/share upside if management begins to close the gap between reported +0.9% revenue growth and the market’s 14.0% implied growth. Expected value: +$18/share. This is less probable than a margin-hold catalyst because backlog and orders.
#3: Disciplined software or digital tuck-in M&A. We assign a 30% probability and +$18/share upside, for expected value of +$5/share. The opportunity is credible because ROK generates $1.48B of free cash flow and has manageable leverage at 0.69 debt-to-equity, but we are cautious because goodwill is already $3.85B. Relative to peers such as Hubbell and WW Grainger named in the institutional survey, ROK’s edge should come from quality of automation software and control-system monetization, not simply more acquired assets.
The next two quarters matter more than usual because ROK’s valuation leaves little room for ambiguous execution. In the latest annual data, the stock trades at 46.3x earnings, 20.7x EV/EBITDA, and 4.8x sales despite only +0.9% revenue growth and -7.4% EPS growth. The near-term quarterly test is therefore straightforward: can management keep profitability near current levels while giving enough evidence that demand is not stalling? The most useful hard-data benchmark is the 2025-12-31 quarter reported in the 10-Q, which showed roughly $2.11B of revenue, 48.3% gross margin by calculation, 20.6% operating margin by calculation, and $2.69 diluted EPS.
For Q2 and Q3 FY2026, we would watch the following thresholds closely:
If those thresholds are met, the multiple can likely remain elevated and the stock can continue converging toward our $740.04 target anchor. If one or more fail—especially margins—ROK risks trading more like a mature cyclical industrial than a premium automation compounder.
ROK is not a classic balance-sheet value trap; it is a premium-multiple execution trap if catalysts fail to convert from margin resilience into visible growth. The 10-K and 10-Q data show real underlying quality: $1.48B of free cash flow, 17.7% free-cash-flow margin, 26.1% ROIC, 12.6x interest coverage, and a share count that declined from 113.1M to 112.4M. Those are not the metrics of a structurally broken industrial. The problem is that the stock still trades at 46.3x P/E while reported EPS growth is -7.4% and reported revenue growth is only +0.9%.
Major catalyst reality check:
Overall value-trap risk is Medium. The business quality looks real, but the catalyst quality is uneven: hard evidence strongly supports margins and cash flow, while the growth leg of the thesis remains under-documented. Said differently, ROK is more likely to disappoint through multiple compression than through a solvency or cash-generation break.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | Q2 FY2026 earnings release and management commentary on demand, margins, and FY2026 trajectory… | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | BULLISH Bullish if revenue stays above $2.10B and operating margin stays above 20%; bearish if premium multiple loses support… |
| 2026-06-17 | FOMC rate decision as a macro read-through for industrial capex appetite and discount-rate sensitivity… | Macro | MEDIUM | 50% | NEUTRAL Neutral to bullish if lower-rate expectations support valuation; neutral in operating terms… |
| 2026-07-29 | Q3 FY2026 earnings release; likely most important mid-year proof point on whether margins can hold while growth improves… | Earnings | HIGH | 60% | BULLISH Bullish if operating leverage continues; bearish if growth remains near +0.9% type levels with weaker EPS progression… |
| 2026-08-15 | Potential software, digital, or bolt-on M&A update; goodwill already material so acquisition quality matters… | M&A | MEDIUM | 30% | NEUTRAL Neutral to bullish if tuck-in is disciplined; bearish if price paid expands goodwill without clear accretion… |
| 2026-09-30 | FY2026 fiscal year-end close; sets up full-year revenue, margin, and cash conversion benchmark versus FY2025… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | BULLISH Bullish if FY2026 exits above FY2025 operating margin of 20.4% and sustains cash generation… |
| 2026-11-11 | Q4 FY2026 earnings, annual guidance reset, and likely 10-K disclosures… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH Bullish if management shows visible reacceleration; bearish if FY2027 guide fails to bridge valuation gap… |
| 2026-12-09 | FOMC rate decision / macro manufacturing sentiment checkpoint for automation spending outlook… | Macro | MEDIUM | 50% | NEUTRAL Neutral unless it materially shifts industrial investment timing or discount rates… |
| 2027-02-03 | Q1 FY2027 earnings; should confirm whether any FY2026 improvement was durable rather than quarter-specific… | Earnings | HIGH | 55% | BEARISH Bearish if growth still lags the valuation implied by 46.3x P/E and 20.7x EV/EBITDA… |
| 2027-03-15 | Potential investor-day or product/software roadmap update to substantiate platform and installed-base monetization… | Product | MEDIUM | 35% | BULLISH Bullish only if management links R&D intensity to monetizable software or services outcomes; otherwise limited impact… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 / 2026-04-29 | Quarterly results and near-term guide framing… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: revenue > $2.10B, gross margin ~48%+, op margin >20%, shares supported. Bear: margin or mix slips and premium multiple compresses. |
| Q3 FY2026 / 2026-07-29 | Mid-year proof point on demand conversion… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: stronger EPS progression reinforces quality thesis. Bear: growth still resembles FY2025's +0.9% revenue pace and de-rating risk rises. |
| Q4 FY2026 / 2026-11-11 | Annual guide reset and FY2027 setup | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: guide begins to close gap with 14.0% implied growth. Bear: guide stays muted and investors question 46.3x earnings multiple. |
| FY2026 close / 2026-09-30 | Full-year margin and cash conversion checkpoint… | Earnings | MEDIUM | Bull: FY2026 margins stay at or above FY2025's 48.1% gross and 20.4% operating. Bear: cash conversion weakens from 17.7% FCF margin baseline. |
| 2H 2026 | Potential software/product update tied to installed-base monetization… | Product | MEDIUM | Bull: R&D spend of $679.0M annualized shows tangible new monetization path. Bear: spending remains strategic but evidence of revenue pull-through stays absent. |
| 2H 2026 | Possible bolt-on acquisition or portfolio action… | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: tuck-in accretive and strategic. Bear: adds to goodwill, already $3.85B, without clear margin or growth uplift. |
| 2026 rate-cycle checkpoints | Macro sensitivity through discount rate and manufacturing sentiment… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: lower-rate expectations expand duration appetite for premium industrials. Bear: macro softness delays capex while valuation remains demanding. |
| Q1 FY2027 / 2027-02-03 | Durability test of any prior improvement… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: improvement persists into next fiscal year. Bear: one-off strength fades and valuation support weakens. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Earnings | 46.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.7x |
| EV/EBITDA | +0.9% |
| Revenue growth | -7.4% |
| Revenue | $2.11B |
| Revenue | 48.3% |
| Revenue | 20.6% |
| Operating margin | $2.69 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | Q2 FY2026 | Revenue vs $2.10B threshold; gross margin vs 48%; operating margin vs 20%; commentary on demand conversion and mix. |
| 2026-07-29 | Q3 FY2026 | Whether operating leverage continues after Q1 FY2026's $435.0M operating income and $2.69 EPS starting point. |
| 2026-11-11 | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 year-end | Full-year margin and cash-flow exit rate; FY2027 guidance; any disclosure narrowing gap to 14.0% implied growth. |
| 2027-02-03 | Q1 FY2027 | Durability test: does prior improvement repeat into a new fiscal year or prove one-off? |
| 2027-05-05 | Q2 FY2027 | Second-year validation point for recurring software/services narrative and margin sustainability. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $1.48B |
| Free cash flow | 17.7% |
| Free cash flow | 26.1% |
| Free cash flow | 12.6x |
| P/E | 46.3x |
| EPS growth is | -7.4% |
| EPS growth | +0.9% |
| Probability | 65% |
Our DCF anchors on the latest audited full year, FY2025 revenue of $8.35B and FY2025 net income of $869.0M, with free cash flow set at the authoritative $1.48B. That base equates to a 17.7% FCF margin, which is unusually strong for an industrial business and is the main reason the intrinsic value output runs far above the stock price. We use the spine’s authoritative discount rate of 10.5% WACC and terminal growth of 4.0%. For projection length, we assume a 10-year forecast period, with front-end growth moderating from a rebound phase toward a mature automation profile rather than extrapolating a straight line.
Margin sustainability is the key judgment. ROK appears to have a mix of position-based and capability-based advantages: a sticky installed base, customer process dependency, and engineering/software integration know-how. Those advantages support keeping margins near current levels, but the evidence does not justify heroic expansion. FY2025 gross margin was 48.1%, operating margin 20.4%, and ROIC 26.1%; Q1 FY2026 gross margin stayed near that level, which helps. Still, FY2025 revenue growth was only +0.9%, so our interpretation is that current margins are durable, but growth should mean-revert closer to mid-single digits after the initial cyclical recovery. That is why we accept the spine DCF output of $993.45 as a valid long-duration estimate while treating it as a ceiling-sensitive value, not a one-year target. The relevant EDGAR anchors here are the FY2025 10-K revenue, net income, operating income, cash flow, and Q1 FY2026 10-Q evidence that earnings momentum improved to $435.0M of operating income from $321.0M a year earlier.
The reverse DCF is the best reality check on the headline upside. At the current price of $355.11, the market-implied setup in the spine is 14.0% growth and 19.4% implied WACC. That combination tells us the market is already discounting a substantial operating recovery, but also demanding a very high risk-adjusted hurdle for long-duration cash flows. Put differently, investors are not valuing ROK as a no-growth industrial; they are valuing it as a high-quality but not fully trusted compounder.
That matters because the company’s reported fundamentals cut both ways. On one hand, ROK delivered 26.1% ROIC, 17.7% FCF margin, and $1.48B of free cash flow in FY2025, which supports premium valuation logic. On the other hand, the latest audited year showed only +0.9% revenue growth, -7.4% EPS growth, and -8.8% net income growth, so the market is already looking through weak current growth toward future normalization. My read is that the reverse DCF expectations are demanding but not absurd: the Q1 FY2026 rebound to $435.0M of operating income and $305.0M of net income helps justify a recovery narrative. Still, for the stock to close the gap toward the $993.45 DCF value, ROK would need not just one better quarter, but a multi-year proof that its installed-base economics and automation mix can sustain premium margins and reaccelerating growth simultaneously. That is why I view the reverse DCF as a caution against taking the raw DCF output at face value.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $8.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 17.7% |
| WACC | 10.5% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deterministic DCF | $993.45 | +179.8% | Uses spine output with 10.5% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth… |
| Probability-Weighted Scenarios | $1,050.31 | +195.8% | 20% bear at $673.85, 45% base at $993.45, 25% bull at $1,321.97, 10% super-bull at $1,379.94… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $740.04 | +108.4% | Median of 10,000 simulations; broad distribution reflects terminal sensitivity… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Calibrated | $400.20 | 0.0% | Current price implies 14.0% growth and 19.4% WACC in reverse DCF… |
| External Target Midpoint | $392.50 | +10.5% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $315.00-$470.00… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth trajectory | FY scenario revenue $8.85B | $8.52B or less | -$319.60 per share vs base | 30% |
| Margin durability | FCF margin 17.7% | 15.0% or lower | -$180.00 per share | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 3.0% | -$140.00 per share | 35% |
| Discount rate | WACC 10.5% | 12.0% | -$210.00 per share | 20% |
| Market narrative | Premium automation multiple | Cyclical industrial rerating | -$245.00 per share | 40% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Upside | $400.20 |
| Growth | 14.0% |
| WACC | 19.4% |
| ROIC | 26.1% |
| FCF margin | 17.7% |
| ROIC | $1.48B |
| Revenue growth | +0.9% |
| Revenue growth | -7.4% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 14.0% |
| Implied WACC | 19.4% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.22 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 10.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.08 |
| Dynamic WACC | 10.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 42.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.3% |
| Year 2 Projected | 28.0% |
| Year 3 Projected | 22.9% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.8% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.5% |
Rockwell Automation’s audited profitability profile remains strong, but the trend is better described as recovery rather than clean reacceleration. Using FY2025 data from the Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-09-30, revenue was approximately $8.35B, gross profit was $4.02B, operating income was $1.70B, and net income was $869.0M. The authoritative computed ratios show 48.1% gross margin, 20.4% operating margin, and 10.4% net margin. Those are excellent industrial economics, but the time series shows that earnings power has not fully recovered to prior highs: operating income was $1.93B in FY2023, dropped to $1.59B in FY2024, and only partially rebounded to $1.70B in FY2025.
The quarterly cadence from the 10-Qs and 1Q26 10-Q is somewhat better. Estimated revenue was $2.00B in the quarter ended 2025-03-31, $2.146B in the quarter ended 2025-06-30, about $2.32B in fiscal 4Q25 by subtraction from annual results, and $2.11B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31. Net income moved from $252.0M to $295.0M, then to an implied $138.0M in fiscal 4Q25, before rebounding to $305.0M in fiscal 1Q26. That pattern suggests margins remain fundamentally healthy, but bottom-line volatility is still higher than the market’s premium multiple would ideally justify.
Peer comparison is directionally supportive but numerically limited by the provided spine. Rockwell’s independent survey peer set includes WW Grainger and Hubbell, and the institutional survey ranks the broader industry 3 of 94, which supports a premium-quality framing. However, peer operating margins, net margins, and valuation multiples for Grainger and Hubbell are , so a strict numerical peer spread cannot be published here. The practical conclusion is that Rockwell still deserves a quality premium because ROE is 23.2% and ROIC is 26.1%, but the premium is currently leaning more on franchise durability than on visible earnings acceleration.
The balance sheet is healthy enough for normal industrial cyclicality, but it is not so conservatively capitalized that investors can ignore downside scenarios. Based on the FY2025 10-K, Rockwell ended 2025-09-30 with $11.22B of total assets, $3.91B of current assets, $3.44B of current liabilities, $468.0M of cash, and $3.65B of shareholders’ equity. The deterministic leverage metrics are more useful than the incomplete debt line items in the spine: Debt/Equity is 0.69, Current Ratio is 1.16, and Interest Coverage is 12.6. Those figures indicate a balance sheet that is serviceable and comfortably solvent, but not materially overcapitalized.
The key quality issue is asset composition. Goodwill stood at $3.84B at 2025-09-30, while shareholders’ equity was only $3.65B. In other words, goodwill exceeded book equity, which means tangible book support is thin and acquisition discipline matters disproportionately. This does not imply a near-term covenant issue, and interest coverage of 12.6x argues against obvious credit stress. But it does mean that if acquired assets underperform or if a cyclical slowdown hits at the same time as a portfolio review, the accounting cushion is less robust than the headline market cap may suggest.
Several conventional credit metrics are only partially observable from the spine. Latest total debt, net debt, debt/EBITDA, quick ratio, and explicit covenant headroom are because current total debt and interest expense line items are not directly listed in the authoritative facts. Even so, the available evidence supports a conclusion of manageable rather than pristine leverage. Using the exact data available from the 10-K and deterministic ratios, Rockwell looks well inside a normal risk envelope for a high-quality industrial technology company, but the modest liquidity buffer means the business remains reliant on continued operating cash generation.
Cash flow is the cleanest part of the Rockwell story. The deterministic cash flow set shows operating cash flow of $1.544B, free cash flow of $1.48B, and a 17.7% free cash flow margin for the latest annual period tied to FY2025. Against audited net income of $869.0M, that implies FCF/NI of about 1.70x and OCF/NI of about 1.78x. Those are unusually strong conversion metrics for a company still investing materially in engineering and go-to-market capacity. This is why the business can look weaker on EPS momentum than on fundamental cash economics.
Capital intensity appears low. Capex was $137.0M through the first nine months of FY2025, and capex in the quarter ended 2025-12-31 was $64.0M. Relative to FY2025 revenue of approximately $8.35B, the annualized capex burden appears modest; using the disclosed nine-month figure alone, capex represented only about 1.6% of annual revenue, and even adding the 2025-12-31 quarter suggests a still-light reinvestment profile. Depreciation and amortization of $325.0M exceeded the disclosed FY2025 nine-month capex, consistent with a business whose reported earnings are supported by a low-maintenance capital base.
Working-capital detail and cash conversion cycle data are not fully available in the spine, so a deeper decomposition of receivables, inventory, and payables is . Even with that limitation, the reported numbers from the 10-K and quarterly 10-Qs support a high-quality cash flow conclusion. Investors should note, however, that a stock trading at only a 3.7% FCF yield is already capitalizing much of that quality. Strong conversion is a real positive, but on its own it may not be enough to defend the valuation if revenue growth remains around +0.9%.
Rockwell’s capital allocation record looks broadly disciplined, although the authoritative spine is not complete enough to prove buyback timing or dividend payout efficiency with precision. The strongest hard evidence is share count stability. Shares outstanding declined from 113.1M at 2024-09-30 to 112.4M at 2025-09-30, while diluted shares moved from 113.1M in FY2025 to 112.9M at 2025-12-31. At the same time, stock-based compensation is only 1.0% of revenue, which suggests buybacks, where executed, are not simply offsetting heavy dilution. That is a favorable signal for per-share discipline.
Internal reinvestment also appears serious rather than cosmetic. FY2025 R&D expense was $679.0M, equal to 8.1% of revenue, and SG&A was $1.91B, or 22.9% of revenue. That means management is funding the product and commercial engine rather than maximizing near-term margins through underinvestment. Compared with the peer names listed in the independent survey—WW Grainger and Hubbell—a numerical R&D intensity comparison is because peer R&D percentages are not in the authoritative spine. Still, Rockwell’s own 8.1% R&D burden is high enough to support the idea that part of its premium multiple reflects real innovation spend.
Where the record is harder to score is M&A and shareholder yield. Goodwill of $3.84B relative to $3.65B of equity implies acquisition history has been meaningful, but audited deal-by-deal return data are . Likewise, dividend payout ratio cannot be cleanly calculated from the spine even though the independent survey shows dividends per share of $5.24 in 2025. My read from the 10-K/10-Q evidence is that capital allocation has been sensible on dilution and reinvestment, but not obviously value-accretive enough to neutralize today’s elevated valuation on its own.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $11.22B |
| Fair Value | $3.91B |
| Fair Value | $3.44B |
| Fair Value | $468.0M |
| Fair Value | $3.65B |
| Fair Value | $3.84B |
| Interest coverage | 12.6x |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $7.8B | $9.1B | $8.3B | $8.3B |
| COGS | — | $4.7B | $5.3B | $5.1B | $4.3B |
| Gross Profit | — | $3.1B | $4.4B | $3.9B | $4.0B |
| R&D | $422M | $441M | $706M | $658M | $679M |
| SG&A | — | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B |
| Operating Income | — | — | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.7B |
| Net Income | — | $932M | $1.4B | $953M | $869M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $7.97 | $11.95 | $8.28 | $7.67 |
| Gross Margin | — | 40.0% | 48.8% | 46.6% | 48.1% |
| Op Margin | — | — | 21.3% | 19.3% | 20.4% |
| Net Margin | — | 12.0% | 15.3% | 11.5% | 10.4% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.6B | 77% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $762M | 23% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($444M) | — |
| Net Debt | $2.9B | — |
Rockwell’s cash deployment profile is best understood as a balanced industrial compounding model rather than a classic high-payout return story. FY2025 free cash flow was $1.48B and operating cash flow was $1.544B, giving management real flexibility. Using the survey-based $5.24 dividend and current share count of 112.4M, estimated annual dividend cash outlay is roughly $589.0M, or about 39.8% of FCF. Net share count fell from 113.1M to 112.4M; valuing that 0.7M reduction at the current $355.11 share price implies about $248.6M of net buyback effect, or another 16.8% of FCF. That points to a normalized total payout load near 56.6% of FY2025 FCF.
The more important observation is what management did not do. ROK still funded $679.0M of R&D, equal to 8.1% of revenue, while maintaining manageable leverage at 0.69x debt-to-equity and 12.6x interest coverage. In the EDGAR-backed data, cash was only $468.0M at 2025-09-30, so returns are funded by recurring cash generation, not balance-sheet excess. Compared with peers such as W.W. Grainger and Hubbell, direct payout benchmarking is , but qualitatively ROK appears more willing to preserve reinvestment capacity than to maximize buyback optics. In a stock trading at 46.3x earnings, that is probably the right call.
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.72 | 38.9% | 1.33% | — |
| 2024 | $5.00 | 51.5% | 1.41% | 5.9% |
| 2025 | $5.24 | 68.3% | 1.48% | 4.8% |
| 2026E | $5.52 | 46.4% | 1.55% | 5.3% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition data not provided in spine | 2021 | N/A | DISCLOSURE GAP Cannot assess |
| Acquisition data not provided in spine | 2022 | N/A | DISCLOSURE GAP Cannot assess |
| Acquisition data not provided in spine | 2023 | N/A | DISCLOSURE GAP Cannot assess |
| Goodwill reference point | 2024 | MED Medium | MIXED Mixed evidence |
| Goodwill/equity stress signal | 2025 | MED Medium | CAUTION Caution: goodwill $3.84B vs equity $3.65B… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow was | $1.48B |
| Free cash flow | $1.544B |
| Dividend | $5.24 |
| Dividend | $589.0M |
| Dividend | 39.8% |
| Fair Value | $400.20 |
| Buyback | $248.6M |
| Buyback | 16.8% |
The FY2025 and latest-quarter filings do not provide authoritative segment or geography revenue splits in the supplied spine, so the cleanest way to identify Rockwell’s top revenue drivers is through what the consolidated operating data says about demand quality. The first driver is clearly price/mix resilience. Even with only +0.9% reported FY2025 revenue growth, Rockwell still held 48.1% gross margin and 20.4% operating margin, which is unusually strong for a traditional industrial manufacturer. That points to a portfolio with meaningful value-add, likely including software, controls, and lifecycle support, though the exact mix is .
The second driver is quarterly earnings reacceleration. Operating income improved from $321.0M in the 2024-12-31 quarter to $435.0M in the 2025-12-31 quarter, while net income moved through $252.0M, $295.0M, and $305.0M across the recent quarterly sequence. That pattern suggests better shipment conversion, pricing discipline, or easing cost pressure. The precise product or end-market source is , but the direction is tangible in the 10-Q data.
The third driver is innovation-supported commercial intensity. Rockwell spent $679.0M on R&D in FY2025, equal to 8.1% of revenue, while SG&A remained elevated at $1.91B or 22.9% of revenue. In practical terms, the company is spending heavily to defend share and sustain mix quality rather than to maximize near-term volume.
Rockwell’s unit economics look materially better than the average industrial hardware business. The FY2025 filing set shows 48.1% gross margin, 20.4% operating margin, and 10.4% net margin, while free cash flow reached $1.48B for a 17.7% FCF margin. That combination indicates meaningful pricing power, a favorable mix of proprietary content and support, and low capital intensity. The biggest proof point is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $1.544B against net income of only $869.0M. In other words, the earnings quality is better than GAAP profit alone would suggest.
The cost structure also matters. FY2025 COGS was $4.33B, SG&A was $1.91B or 22.9% of revenue, and R&D was $679.0M or 8.1% of revenue. This is not a stripped-down low-cost operator; it is a company spending heavily on engineering and go-to-market while still preserving premium returns. CapEx remains light relative to earnings power, with $137.0M through 2025-06-30 year-to-date and $64.0M in the 2025-12-31 quarter, versus $325.0M of FY2025 D&A.
On customer lifetime value, direct LTV/CAC disclosure is . Still, the economic pattern implies attractive lifetime economics because the company earns 26.1% ROIC without heavy reinvestment. If Rockwell were competing mainly on one-time box shipments, margins and FCF would not be this resilient during a +0.9% growth year. The FY2025 10-K and latest 10-Q therefore support the view that Rockwell monetizes not just equipment, but system criticality, engineering integration, and downstream service relevance.
Under the Greenwald framework, I classify Rockwell’s moat as primarily Position-Based, anchored first by customer captivity through switching costs and second by economies of scale in R&D, sales coverage, and installed-system support. The supplied filings do not quantify installed base, renewal rates, or software attachment, so those details are ; however, the economic output is clear. A company growing only +0.9% while still posting 48.1% gross margin, 20.4% operating margin, and 26.1% ROIC is almost certainly not competing on commodity terms.
The captivity mechanism is strongest where downtime, validation, and system interoperability matter. If a new entrant offered a matching product at the same price, I do not think it would capture the same demand. Plant managers and integrators rarely optimize for nominal unit price when a control-system change can create retraining, integration, and production-interruption risk. That is the key moat test, and on balance Rockwell passes it. The scale advantage comes from spending $679.0M annually on R&D and $1.91B on SG&A while still generating $1.48B of free cash flow. A smaller entrant could copy product features, but matching the service network, channel depth, and engineering support would be much harder.
I estimate moat durability at roughly 10-15 years, provided the company keeps funding innovation and preserves ecosystem relevance. The main erosion vectors are not price competition alone, but platform shifts, open-architecture adoption, or failed M&A integration. Goodwill of $3.85B versus equity of $3.75B means acquired capabilities must continue to earn their keep. Overall, the moat looks real and durable, but not invulnerable.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company (reported) | $8.35B | 100% | +0.9% | 20.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +0.9% |
| Gross margin | 48.1% |
| Operating margin | 20.4% |
| Pe | $321.0M |
| Fair Value | $435.0M |
| Net income | $252.0M |
| Net income | $295.0M |
| Net income | $305.0M |
| Customer Group | Risk |
|---|---|
| Largest customer | Not disclosed in spine |
| Top 5 customers | Not disclosed in spine |
| Top 10 customers | Not disclosed in spine |
| Distributor / channel concentration | Cannot assess |
| Overall concentration assessment | HIGH Moderate unknown due disclosure gap |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company (reported) | $8.35B | 100% | +0.9% | Mixed |
Using Greenwald’s framework, the most defensible classification is semi-contestable. ROK clearly operates behind meaningful barriers: FY2025 gross margin was 48.1%, operating margin was 20.4%, R&D spend was $679.0M, and SG&A was $1.91B. That cost structure implies a substantial technical, commercial, and support platform that a new entrant would struggle to replicate quickly. On the demand side, the company likely benefits from an installed base, workflow familiarity, and brand trust in automation, but direct audited evidence for retention, renewal, or switching costs is not supplied in the spine.
The key Greenwald test is whether an entrant could replicate ROK’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. The answer appears to be not easily on cost, because the fixed-cost platform is large, but only partially verified on demand, because customer captivity is inferred rather than directly disclosed. That matters: a truly non-contestable market would require evidence that rivals cannot credibly reach customers even if they match price and product. We do not have that evidence. At the same time, the market does not look fully contestable either, because ROK’s high and persistent margins suggest something more than commodity competition.
Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because meaningful scale, technical, and reputation barriers exist, but the current record does not verify a dominant, unassailable position or quantify market share leadership. As a result, the analysis should focus on both barriers to entry and strategic interactions among established industrial rivals.
ROK shows a meaningful scale profile when fixed costs are viewed through Greenwald’s lens. In FY2025, R&D was $679.0M, SG&A was $1.91B, and D&A was $325.0M. Against inferred revenue of about $8.35B, those three line items together equal roughly 34.9% of revenue. Not all of that is perfectly fixed, but it is enough to demonstrate that ROK competes with a substantial engineering, selling, support, and service footprint. CapEx appears manageable at roughly $201.0M annualized, which suggests the moat is less about heavy plant ownership and more about knowledge, product breadth, and customer-facing infrastructure.
The minimum efficient scale is therefore likely driven by commercial and technical coverage rather than factories alone. A new entrant trying to compete globally with a broad automation portfolio would probably need to fund a meaningful fraction of ROK’s annual R&D and field-support platform before winning enough volume to absorb it. As an analytical assumption, if a credible entrant at only 10% of ROK’s revenue base tried to match even 50% of ROK’s fixed-ish platform, its overhead burden would be economically untenable relative to revenue. That implies a very large cost gap at subscale.
The Greenwald caution still applies: scale alone is not enough. If customers could swap vendors easily, a sufficiently capitalized rival could buy its way into volume over time. ROK’s scale becomes strategically powerful only where it combines with customer captivity—especially switching friction, search costs, and reputation. On current evidence, ROK has a real scale edge, but the moat is best described as moderately durable rather than impregnable.
Greenwald’s key question is whether a capability-based edge is being converted into a position-based moat. For ROK, the answer is partially yes, but not fully proven. The company is clearly funding the ingredients of capability at scale: FY2025 R&D was $679.0M, SG&A was $1.91B, free cash flow was $1.48B, and ROIC was 26.1%. Those figures indicate that management has the financial capacity to sustain engineering depth, field support, and product refresh cycles. That is exactly how a technical lead can be defended long enough to deepen customer dependence.
The evidence for conversion into captivity is more mixed. High margins—48.1% gross and 20.4% operating—suggest that customers are not treating the offer as fully interchangeable. However, revenue growth of only +0.9% and EPS growth of -7.4% show that the installed base is not yet translating into obvious share acceleration or visibly rising monetization. Without segment mix, recurring software revenue, retention, or attach-rate data, we cannot confirm that management is building a stronger lock-in loop rather than simply maintaining a good but mature franchise.
So the conversion test is best graded as ongoing. If future data show faster growth, rising recurring revenue, or improved share capture without margin sacrifice, the case for position-based CA strengthens. If not, then much of ROK’s advantage remains capability-based and therefore more vulnerable to imitation, talent transfer, or adjacent rivals with similar engineering budgets.
Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable or semi-contestable markets, pricing is also communication. For ROK’s end markets, the first issue is that direct price leadership is hard to verify from the provided evidence. The spine contains no list-price series, no tender history, and no documented examples of ROK raising or cutting prices in a way that rivals visibly followed. That absence matters because tacit coordination depends on observability. In industrial automation, many transactions are quote-based, bundled with services, and customized by application, which naturally reduces price transparency.
That makes classical signaling mechanisms weaker than in gasoline, cigarettes, or consumer packaged goods. There may still be focal points—such as annual price resets, channel discount norms, or standardized service-rate changes—but those are here. Similarly, punishment behavior is plausible in project markets: if one supplier cuts price aggressively to win a key account, rivals can respond in the next bid cycle. But because interactions are not always daily and visible, the punishment loop is slower and less precise than in textbook tacit-collusion cases like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR.
The practical implication is that ROK’s industry likely communicates more through quote discipline, product bundling, and service scope than through public list-price moves. The path back to cooperation, if defection occurs, is therefore more likely to come from selective restraint in future bids, restored discount norms, or competitors emphasizing differentiation rather than overt price retaliation. In short, pricing exists as communication here, but the signal is noisier and less reliable than in highly transparent oligopolies.
ROK’s verified market position is best summarized as economically strong but share-indeterminate. The company generated inferred FY2025 revenue of about $8.35B, gross profit of $4.02B, operating income of $1.70B, and free cash flow of $1.48B. Those are strong incumbent-like economics. Quarterly operating income also improved from $321.0M in the 2024-12-31 quarter to $435.0M in the 2025-12-31 quarter, which suggests that whatever competitive pressures existed in FY2024 were at least partly absorbed by FY2025.
What cannot be proven from the spine is market share. No category denominator, control-systems share, software share, or top-customer concentration data is supplied. As a result, the right trend label is not “gaining” or “losing” share with confidence; it is stable-to-inconclusive. Reported FY2025 revenue growth of only +0.9% is too weak to support a strong share-gain narrative, but the margin profile is too strong to call the position deteriorating. In Greenwald terms, that usually indicates a business with a valuable installed base and respectable differentiation, but not one whose moat is visibly widening in the current numbers.
So ROK appears well positioned within its niche set, yet the market’s premium valuation is relying on more than the audited share data can prove. Investors are effectively underwriting durable profitability plus renewed growth, while the reported evidence today confirms the first more clearly than the second.
The most important Greenwald insight is that the strongest barrier is not a single feature, but the interaction of customer captivity and economies of scale. ROK does have ingredients of both. On the scale side, the company supports a large annual cost platform: $679.0M of R&D, $1.91B of SG&A, and $325.0M of D&A in FY2025. On the captivity side, the likely barriers are switching friction, engineering qualification, customer trust, and search costs in choosing automation systems. However, the exact switching cost in dollars or months is because the spine contains no retention or migration disclosures.
An entrant’s minimum investment is easier to approximate than customer switching cost. A serious broad-based entrant would likely need to fund a meaningful engineering and commercial footprint for multiple years before reaching competitive scale; analytically, that implies well over $1B of annual operating spend if the goal is to resemble a credible fraction of ROK’s platform. The physical capital requirement seems less daunting, since annualized CapEx is only about $201.0M, but the real barrier is organizational and customer-facing complexity, not just equipment purchases.
The critical question is whether an entrant matching product quality and price would capture the same demand. The answer appears to be no, not immediately, because buyers of industrial automation systems care about service, installed-base compatibility, engineering confidence, and lifecycle support. But because those demand-side advantages are only indirectly evidenced here, the moat should be treated as moderate rather than absolute. ROK is protected, yet not beyond challenge if adjacent rivals narrow the solution and trust gap.
| Metric | ROK | WW Grainger | Hubbell | Peer C [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large electrical/industrial platforms could enter adjacent automation niches, but a credible offer likely requires heavy annual R&D plus channel/service spend. | Existing distributor adjacency lowers route-to-market barrier, but product/IP depth is . | Electrical equipment adjacency may support selective encroachment; full automation stack barrier is higher. | PE-backed niche automation vendors or software firms; barriers include installed-base trust, integration know-how, and service coverage. |
| Buyer Power | Moderate. Large industrial customers can negotiate on projects, but switching a controls ecosystem is costly once standardized. Direct concentration data is . | Buyer leverage likely stronger where products are more spec-comparable . | Buyer leverage depends on product criticality and certification requirements . | In tenders, buyer power rises when specifications are open and interoperability is high. |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low to moderate relevance | WEAK | Automation purchases are not high-frequency consumer habits; purchase cadence is project/upgrade driven rather than daily repeat use. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | MODERATE | Installed controls/software/service relationships likely create retraining, revalidation, and integration friction, but no audited switching-cost metric is disclosed; evidence partly inferred from business model and support spend. | Medium to high |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | MODERATE | In mission-critical industrial systems, track record matters. ROK supports this with ongoing R&D of $679.0M and heavy commercial coverage, but direct customer win-rate data is . | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | High relevance | MODERATE | Complex automation stacks are costly to evaluate and compare. The need for engineering fit, safety, compatibility, and service support raises search costs, though no quantified procurement-cycle data is disclosed. | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | WEAK Weak / N-A | No platform-style two-sided network evidence is provided in the spine. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | MODERATE | ROK likely has real but not fully verified captivity through switching friction, reputation, and search costs. Lack of hard retention data prevents a Strong rating. | MEDIUM |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $679.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.91B |
| Revenue | $325.0M |
| Revenue | $8.35B |
| Revenue | 34.9% |
| Annualized | $201.0M |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | 50% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / moderate | 6 | Customer captivity appears moderate, while economies of scale are meaningful. High margins support some position advantage, but market share and retention evidence are missing. | 5-8 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest verified source of edge | 7 | ROK’s $679.0M R&D spend, $1.91B SG&A platform, and 26.1% ROIC suggest accumulated know-how, product design capability, and operating discipline. | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited evidence | 3 | No exclusive licenses, natural-resource rights, or clearly disclosed regulatory monopolies are provided in the spine. Goodwill of $3.84B indicates acquired assets, but not necessarily exclusive resources. | 1-3 |
| Margin Sustainability Implication | Above-average but not fully locked in | 6 | 20.4% operating margin is explained by some combination of technical differentiation, service/support density, and moderate captivity, but not yet by a fully verified non-contestable structure. | 3-7 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led with partial position characteristics… | DOMINANT 6 | ROK appears to have used capabilities to build some installed-base economics, but the current evidence does not justify a pure position-based moat label. | 4-7 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MED Moderately supportive of cooperation | R&D of $679.0M, SG&A of $1.91B, and strong margins imply substantial entry barriers for credible full-stack competitors. | External price pressure from de novo entrants is limited, which can help incumbents avoid constant price undercutting. |
| Industry Concentration | / mixed | No HHI or top-3 share data in provided spine. | Cannot conclude that structure is concentrated enough for stable tacit coordination. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed | Likely moderate switching/search costs, but no retention or win-rate data. Revenue growth only +0.9% suggests limited demand acceleration. | Undercutting may win business in projects, but probably not enough to trigger permanent commodity pricing across the base. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | LOW Weak support for cooperation | Industrial automation pricing is often quote-based, negotiated, and project specific; no transparent published-price evidence is supplied. | Harder to monitor defection, so tacit coordination is less stable than in transparent commodity markets. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed | Current profitability is strong, but growth is slow and earnings growth is negative: EPS growth YoY -7.4%, net income growth YoY -8.8%. | Slow growth can make incumbents defend margins, but it can also increase temptation to chase projects aggressively. |
| Overall Conclusion | UNSTABLE Unstable equilibrium leaning competition… | Barriers are real, but transparency is low and project/tender dynamics likely matter. | ROK’s margin premium is sustainable only if technical differentiation and installed-base stickiness offset episodic competitive pricing. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $679.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.91B |
| Fair Value | $325.0M |
| Well over | $1B |
| CapEx | $201.0M |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MED | Peer list exists, but number of meaningful rivals and market concentration are not disclosed. | Monitoring and punishment may be harder than in a clear duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED | Project and quote-based industrial sales can make a single price cut valuable on a large contract; direct elasticity data is not disclosed. | Raises risk that firms undercut each other selectively even if broad pricing remains disciplined. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | HIGH | Large industrial purchases are often episodic rather than daily; no evidence of highly frequent observable pricing interactions is provided. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker, reducing cooperation stability. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N / unclear | LOW-MED | ROK still posted +0.9% revenue growth, so the end market is not obviously shrinking, but growth is slow. | Slow growth can pressure pricing, though not enough evidence exists for a shrinking-market conclusion. |
| Impatient players | — | LOW-MED | No distress signals in ROK’s financials: interest coverage 12.6, debt/equity 0.69, FCF $1.48B. Rival financial stress is not disclosed. | ROK itself does not appear forced into aggressive price-led behavior. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MEDIUM | The biggest destabilizers are infrequent interactions and likely contract-level incentives to defect. | Industry pricing can remain rational in normal periods but is vulnerable to episodic competitive aggression. |
Our sizing framework starts from the only explicit market-size figure in the spine: a $430.49B global manufacturing market proxy for 2026, growing to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR. We do not treat that entire figure as Rockwell Automation's addressable market. Instead, we apply a narrower served-market lens consistent with the company's economics and filings. ROK's latest audited profile shows 48.1% gross margin, 20.4% operating margin, and 8.1% R&D intensity, which is more consistent with a high-value automation/control stack than with the full manufacturing spend universe.
For the bottom-up base case, we assume only 20% of the broad proxy is realistically serviceable by automation, controls, software, and lifecycle services categories relevant to ROK, yielding a $86.10B SAM. We then infer ROK's current revenue footprint using authoritative data: $74.22 revenue per share from the computed ratios multiplied by 112.4M shares outstanding from the EDGAR spine, implying roughly $8.34B of current annual revenue. That suggests current penetration of about 9.7% of the assumed served market. This is a methodology section, not a claim that management disclosed these TAM numbers. The supporting operating metrics come from the company's EDGAR-backed 2025 annual data and the 2025-12-31 quarterly update, while the market-size anchor is explicitly labeled in the spine as a broad external proxy rather than an issuer-specific estimate.
On our base-case framework, ROK's current revenue footprint of about $8.34B implies only 1.9% penetration of the full $430.49B manufacturing proxy, but a much more meaningful 9.7% share of the narrower $86.10B served market. That distinction is critical. If investors underwrite the full manufacturing proxy as directly addressable, the runway appears enormous; if they underwrite only the automation/control slice that ROK can actually monetize at its current margin structure, the company already has meaningful share and future gains become harder-earned.
The operating data argue for durability, not explosive untapped adoption. Revenue growth is just +0.9%, EPS growth is -7.4%, and net income growth is -8.8%, while valuation remains rich at 5.0x EV/revenue, 20.7x EV/EBITDA, and 46.3x P/E. In other words, the market is paying for ROK as a structurally advantaged franchise, but not because the reported financials show a rapid land-grab phase. The latest quarter still delivered $1.02B gross profit and $435.0M operating income, which supports the idea that share is sticky. However, the same facts imply saturation risk in mature accounts unless ROK can expand wallet share through software, retrofit, and lifecycle offerings.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Controls & hardware | $25.83B | $31.04B | 9.62% | 11.0% |
| Software & information solutions | $12.92B | $15.53B | 9.62% | 8.0% |
| Lifecycle services | $17.22B | $20.69B | 9.62% | 9.0% |
| OEM / discrete automation | $17.22B | $20.69B | 9.62% | 10.0% |
| Process / hybrid retrofit | $12.92B | $15.53B | 9.62% | 10.0% |
| Base-case SAM total | $86.10B | $103.47B | 9.62% | 9.7% weighted avg. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $430.49B |
| Fair Value | $991.34B |
| Key Ratio | 62% |
| Gross margin | 48.1% |
| Gross margin | 20.4% |
| Pe | 20% |
| Fair Value | $86.10B |
| Revenue | $74.22 |
Rockwell’s reported economics strongly imply a technology stack that is more than basic industrial hardware. In the SEC data spine, FY2025 gross margin was 48.1%, operating margin was 20.4%, and R&D expense was $679.0M, equal to 8.1% of revenue. For a business with FY2025 free cash flow of $1.48B and CapEx that remains relatively modest, those numbers are most consistent with a portfolio that combines physical automation products with embedded software, firmware, engineering tools, and lifecycle support. The FY2026 Q1 10-Q also shows R&D of $172.0M, up from $156.0M in the prior-year quarter, while operating income improved from $321.0M to $435.0M. That is an encouraging sign that incremental innovation spending is not obviously dilutive.
The qualitative support is weaker than the financial signal, but it still matters. The external evidence references a Product Compatibility & Download Center, which suggests a real software/firmware layer tied to the installed base. I would interpret the stack as follows:
The main issue is disclosure depth. The 10-K/10-Q facts prove the company funds technology like a differentiated platform vendor, but product-level mix, software share, and recurring revenue remain . That gap is important because the market already prices ROK at 5.0x EV/revenue and 20.7x EV/EBITDA, which leaves limited room for the stack to be less proprietary than margins imply.
The authoritative data spine does not disclose a patent count, specific patent families, or quantified IP assets, so any view of Rockwell’s moat has to start with economics rather than legal registries. Those economics are meaningful: FY2025 gross margin was 48.1%, operating margin was 20.4%, and free cash flow margin was 17.7% on free cash flow of $1.48B. In practical terms, businesses with those margins in industrial automation usually possess more than component-level know-how; they typically benefit from system integration, installed-base compatibility, engineering workflows, and switching costs around software and firmware layers. The company’s Product Compatibility & Download Center, while only weakly supported in the evidence set, is directionally consistent with that kind of moat.
The harder question is whether the moat is primarily owned or partly acquired. At 2025-12-31, goodwill was $3.85B, larger than shareholders’ equity of $3.75B and about one-third of total assets. That tells me some portion of the moat was assembled through acquisitions rather than generated solely through internal invention. My assessment is:
That is a respectable moat, but not a fully transparent one. The absence of patent counts and litigation data in the filings means investors should underwrite the moat as an economic moat first and a legal-IP moat second. If future disclosures show weak software attach or poor integration returns on acquired assets, perceived moat strength could compress faster than reported margins suggest.
| Product / Service Bucket | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated control hardware and automation devices [INFERRED] | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader/Challenger |
| Software, firmware, and configuration/download tools [INFERRED] | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger/Leader |
| Services, support, and installed-base lifecycle activity [INFERRED] | — | — | — | MATURE | Niche/Challenger |
| Acquired technology and software portfolio supported by goodwill [INFERRED] | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Company-wide portfolio proxy (all offerings combined) | $8.35B | 100% | +0.9% | MATURE | Premium industrial technology franchise [INFERRED] |
| Innovation investment layer across portfolio… | $679.0M R&D | 8.1% of revenue | +10.3% Q1/Q1 R&D | GROWTH | Supports differentiation |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.1% |
| Gross margin | 20.4% |
| Operating margin | 17.7% |
| Free cash flow | $1.48B |
| Fair Value | $3.85B |
| Fair Value | $3.75B |
| Years | -10 |
The 2025 10-K and year-end filings do not disclose a supplier concentration schedule, so the most important concentration risk is hidden concentration rather than any named vendor in the spine. That matters because Rockwell still delivered a 48.1% gross margin and 20.4% operating margin in 2025, while Q4 2025 gross profit rose to $1.02B as COGS fell to $1.09B. Those figures suggest procurement and production execution were solid, but they do not prove the supply base is diversified.
If a single tier-1 electronics, controls, or machined-parts supplier were to fail, the first visible impact would likely be expedited freight, inventory builds, and schedule slippage rather than an immediate earnings collapse. The company had only $444.0M of cash at 2025-12-31 against $3.45B of current liabilities, so resilience depends more on ongoing cash generation than on a large idle buffer. In a normal cycle that is acceptable; under stress, it means supplier concentration can become a working-capital story quickly.
Rockwell’s geographic sourcing footprint is not disclosed in the authoritative spine, so Americas/EMEA/APAC supplier shares are effectively . That is a meaningful gap because tariff exposure, customs delays, and single-country dependencies can alter the effective cost structure long before they show up in reported margins. The lack of a region-by-region map also means we cannot test whether any one country is carrying a disproportionate share of critical electronics, sub-assemblies, or logistics capacity.
The balance sheet suggests the company could absorb a temporary regional disruption, but not with a huge cash cushion. At 2025-12-31, current assets were $3.99B, current liabilities were $3.45B, cash and equivalents were $444.0M, and operating cash flow reached $1.544B. In other words, the buffer is cash generation, not excess cash. If tariffs or a regional shutdown forced alternate sourcing, the immediate hit would likely show up first in working capital, premium freight, and rescheduling costs.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 electronics supplier | Controls, boards, and embedded modules | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Mechanical sub-assembly supplier | Machined parts and housings | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Semiconductor / IC supplier | Chips and embedded electronics | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Sensor and instrumentation supplier | Sensors and transducers | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Contract manufacturing partner | Assembly, test, and packaging | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Logistics / customs provider | Freight, brokerage, and expedite services | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Software / firmware vendor | Embedded software support and updates | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Packaging and consumables supplier | Packaging, labels, and consumables | LOW | LOW | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.1% |
| Gross margin | 20.4% |
| Pe | $1.02B |
| Fair Value | $1.09B |
| Fair Value | $444.0M |
| Fair Value | $3.45B |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased electronic components | Rising | Semiconductor lead-time volatility and obsolescence… |
| Precision mechanical parts | Stable | Metal price inflation and supplier quality… |
| Direct labor and factory overhead | Stable | Wage inflation and utilization swings |
| Freight, duties, and tariffs | Rising | Trade-policy shocks and expedite costs |
| Warranty and quality rework | Falling | Field-failure risk and return reserve volatility… |
Our valuation work remains meaningfully above the current market price. The deterministic DCF yields a fair value of $993.45 per share, based on a 10.5% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. In scenario terms, the model spans from a bear case of $673.85 to a bull case of $1,321.97, with a base case at $993.45. On the same date that ROK traded at $355.11 with a $39.90B market cap, the DCF implied upside of roughly +179.8% suggested a very large gap between market pricing and model-derived intrinsic value.
The stochastic view also supports a favorable skew, although with wider dispersion. Our Monte Carlo analysis uses 10,000 simulations and produces a median value of $740.04, a mean of $1,269.30, a 5th percentile of $205.19, and a 95th percentile of $4,196.14. Importantly, the model indicates P(upside) of 80.4%. That does not mean the stock is low-risk; it means the distribution of outcomes is positively skewed relative to today’s quote. The market is still paying a full multiple on trailing results, so the setup is less about cheap optics and more about whether normalized earnings and cash flow are being undercapitalized.
The reverse DCF is the clearest summary of what the market seems to require. At the current price, the calibration implies a 14.0% growth rate or, alternatively, a much harsher 19.4% implied WACC. That stands in contrast with reported recent fundamentals of +0.9% revenue growth, -7.4% EPS growth, and -8.8% net income growth. Said differently, the Street is unlikely to reward the shares further unless investors gain confidence that growth can inflect above recent audited levels while preserving strong profitability metrics such as 20.4% operating margin, 17.7% FCF margin, and 26.1% ROIC.
At $355.11 per share and a $39.90B equity value as of Mar 22, 2026, ROK screens as a high-quality but already expensive industrial automation name on trailing fundamentals. The stock trades at 46.3x earnings, 4.8x sales, 20.7x EV/EBITDA, and 10.7x book value, while the free cash flow yield is only 3.7%. Those are not distressed or even average valuation markers. They imply investors are willing to pay a premium for durability, margin structure, and cash conversion despite the latest audited growth profile being fairly muted, including +0.9% revenue growth, -7.4% EPS growth, and -8.8% net income growth.
What supports that premium is the company’s operating quality. For fiscal 2025, ROK delivered $1.48B of free cash flow on $1.544B of operating cash flow, with $137.0M of capex through 2025-06-30 and $64.0M of capex reported in the 2025-12-31 quarter. Profitability remains healthy: 48.1% gross margin, 20.4% operating margin, 10.4% net margin, 23.2% ROE, and 26.1% ROIC. Balance sheet metrics are also solid rather than stretched, with a 1.16 current ratio, 0.69 debt-to-equity, $444.0M of cash at 2025-12-31, and $3.75B of shareholders’ equity at the same date.
The Street framing therefore looks less like a turnaround story and more like a quality-compounder debate. The independent institutional survey lists peers including WW Grainger and Hubbell, and places the broader industry at 3 of 94, which suggests the sector backdrop is constructive even if consensus valuation detail is not provided in the source set. Relative to those peer references, the central question for ROK is whether investors should underwrite a re-acceleration from current reported levels toward stronger forward estimates such as $11.90 estimated 2026 EPS and $80.25 estimated 2026 revenue per share. If that re-acceleration materializes, today’s premium multiple may prove justified; if not, the market may be paying up mainly for quality and resilience rather than near-term growth.
The recent Street setup becomes clearer when viewed through the last several reported periods. On an audited annual basis, operating income moved from $1.93B in 2023-09-30 to $1.59B in 2024-09-30, then improved to $1.70B in 2025-09-30. Net income for fiscal 2025 was $869.0M, while diluted EPS was $7.67. In the subsequent 2025-12-31 quarter, ROK reported $305.0M of net income and $2.69 diluted EPS. That pattern suggests the earnings base is still healthy, but it also explains why investors may be debating whether current profitability represents a floor for re-expansion or a new normal with slower growth.
Expense structure helps frame expectations. Fiscal 2025 R&D expense was $679.0M, equal to 8.1% of revenue, while SG&A was $1.91B, or 22.9% of revenue. Depreciation and amortization reached $325.0M in fiscal 2025, and gross profit was $4.02B against $4.33B of cost of goods sold, supporting the calculated 48.1% gross margin. This profile is important for Street expectations because it shows that ROK is not a low-margin cyclical story. Rather, it is a business where even small changes in topline growth or mix can have an outsized effect on sentiment because the starting margin base is already high.
Per-share history from the independent institutional survey reinforces the same point. Revenue per share went from $78.90 in 2023 to $73.07 in 2024 and then $74.22 in 2025, while EPS moved from $12.12 in 2023 to $9.71 in 2024 and $10.53 in 2025. The same survey points to estimated 2026 values of $80.25 revenue per share and $11.90 EPS. That is why the stock can look optically expensive on current trailing numbers yet still support a Long debate: the market appears to be looking beyond the recent slowdown and toward a normalization path that has not fully shown up in audited growth rates yet.
Direct Street consensus valuation inputs are not included in the authoritative source set, so any comparison to formal sell-side consensus multiples must remain blank rather than inferred. Even so, the independent institutional survey offers a useful signal check. It assigns ROK a Financial Strength rating of A, Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, and Technical Rank 2, alongside Earnings Predictability of 85 and Price Stability of 70. Those indicators are consistent with why the market is willing to maintain elevated valuation multiples despite recent growth that has been only modest to negative on some earnings lines.
The same survey lists peer references including WW Grainger and Hubbell, and places the industry at 3 of 94. While this is not a full trading comp table, it matters because it frames ROK within a favorable industrial and electrical equipment cohort rather than as an isolated premium name. If the industry backdrop remains supportive, investors may be comfortable capitalizing ROK on longer-duration expectations tied to automation spending, recurring software and controls economics, and margin durability. If conditions soften, however, the premium rating leaves less room for disappointment because current valuation already embeds confidence in quality.
Forward survey estimates also show a fairly constructive medium-term view. The institutional analyst data gives a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $17.05 and a 3-5 year target price range of $315.00 to $470.00. The current share price of $400.20 sits inside that range, which suggests the independent survey is not signaling obvious dislocation on a medium-term base case. Our internal valuation outputs are much more Long than that external range, but the survey helps contextualize Street expectations: the external frame appears to assume ROK remains a quality compounder, though not necessarily one priced at deep distress or universally seen as dramatically undervalued on conventional horizons.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 46.3x |
| P/S | 4.8x |
| FCF Yield | 3.7% |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.7x |
| EV / Revenue | 5.0x |
| P/B | 10.7x |
Rockwell Automation behaves like a long-duration industrial equity. The deterministic DCF output is a per-share fair value of $993.45 at a 10.5% WACC, versus a live share price of $355.11, and the scenario band is $673.85 bear / $993.45 base / $1,321.97 bull. Using a simple 10-year equity-duration proxy, a +100bp move in discount rates would reduce fair value by roughly 10% to about $894, while a -100bp move would lift it to about $1,093.
Financing sensitivity is more muted than valuation sensitivity because interest coverage is 12.6 and the market-cap based debt-to-equity ratio is only 0.08. The book leverage metric is higher at 0.89, but the spine does not disclose the fixed versus floating debt mix, so the direct earnings hit from higher benchmark rates is . In practice, rate changes matter more through discount rates, risk appetite, and multiple compression than through immediate debt-service stress.
The equity risk premium input is already 5.5%, which means the market still needs a credible multi-year automation recovery to justify current pricing. If investors continue to demand an implied WACC closer to 19.4%, the valuation gap versus the DCF narrows materially even if reported earnings remain positive.
Rockwell's commodity exposure is not itemized in the spine, so the exact basket and hedging program are . What we can anchor to the audited numbers is that FY2025 COGS was $4.33B, gross profit was $4.02B, and gross margin held at 48.1%, which implies some ability to absorb or pass through input-cost pressure when demand conditions allow.
The more important macro point is that a company with $1.91B of SG&A and $679.0M of R&D still has meaningful fixed-ish spending, so input inflation can hit operating income faster than headline gross margin would suggest if customer orders soften. The spine does not provide a disclosed hedging policy, so any assertion that Rockwell fully or partially hedges key commodities is . Historically, the reported 20.4% operating margin suggests the company has enough pricing power to avoid catastrophic pass-through failures, but not enough to make the cost base irrelevant.
The spine does not disclose tariff exposure by product, region, or end market, and it does not provide a China supply-chain dependency percentage. As a result, the direct trade-policy map is . The right way to frame the risk is as a sensitivity to the share of COGS that could be tariffable. If only 10% of FY2025 COGS were exposed, a 10% tariff would add about $43.3M of annual cost; if exposure were 20%, the hit would double to about $86.6M.
Those numbers matter because Rockwell's operating margin is 20.4%, so even modest tariff leakage can consume meaningful basis points if it is not passed through promptly. In practice, the bigger risk is timing: tariffs can delay customer orders, push out project approvals, and create margin compression before price increases flow through. That means the company can eventually reprice, but it may not be able to avoid a quarter or two of pressure if trade policy tightens while industrial capex is already cautious.
The spine does not provide a direct historical correlation to consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts, so any precise beta to those macro series is . What we can observe is that revenue grew only +0.9% YoY while EPS fell -7.4% YoY, which implies that small demand changes can translate into much larger profit swings because Rockwell's fixed-cost structure creates operating leverage.
That means the more relevant macro driver is industrial capex, not consumer spending. If top-line demand moves by 1%, the current cost structure suggests profit can move by roughly 7x-8x in the opposite direction before pricing actions and mix offset the hit. In other words, Rockwell is not a pure consumer-confidence proxy; it is a project-timing and factory-investment proxy. Housing starts and retail confidence matter only indirectly through broader growth and rate expectations.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $993.45 |
| DCF | 10.5% |
| WACC | $400.20 |
| Fair Value | $673.85 |
| Fair Value | $1,321.97 |
| Fair value | $894 |
| Fair Value | $1,093 |
| WACC | 19.4% |
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| United States | USD | Not disclosed |
| Europe | EUR | Not disclosed |
| Asia Pacific | JPY / CNY / AUD | Not disclosed |
| Canada | CAD | Not disclosed |
| Latin America | Local currencies | Not disclosed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $4.33B |
| Gross margin | $4.02B |
| Gross margin | 48.1% |
| Fair Value | $1.91B |
| Fair Value | $679.0M |
| Operating margin | 20.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Fair Value | $43.3M |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Fair Value | $86.6M |
| Operating margin | 20.4% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Neutral | Cannot score risk-off intensity from the spine; valuation sensitivity remains the main macro channel. |
| Credit Spreads | Neutral | A spread widening would compress multiples before it threatens liquidity; interest coverage is 12.6. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Neutral | Higher discount rates would pressure the 46.3x P/E and 20.7x EV/EBITDA more than operations. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Neutral | A stronger ISM would help order timing and project approvals, but the current feed is unavailable. |
| CPI YoY | Neutral | Inflation matters mainly via rate expectations, component costs, and customer budget caution. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Neutral | Higher policy rates raise discount rates and can compress the equity multiple even if EBITDA holds up. |
The earnings quality picture is better than the FY2025 EPS decline suggests. Using the FY2025 10-K and the 1Q26 10-Q, Rockwell produced $1.48B of free cash flow on $1.544B of operating cash flow, which is a strong cash conversion profile versus $869.0M of net income. That implies free cash flow exceeded net income by about $611.0M, and the computed 17.7% FCF margin is comfortably above the 10.4% net margin.
Beat consistency cannot be verified because the spine does not include a consensus estimate tape, but the cash data argue that earnings are not being inflated by weak collections or heavy working-capital consumption. Capex was only $64.0M in 1Q26, diluted shares were down to 112.9M at 2025-12-31 from 113.1M at 2024-09-30, and the company still generated a 20.4% operating margin and 26.1% ROIC in FY2025. One-time items as a share of earnings remain because the notes and adjustment schedule are not present in the evidence set.
A true 90-day revision tape is because the spine does not provide dated analyst revisions. The only forward estimate series we can validate is the institutional survey, and that series is constructive: EPS rises from $10.53 in 2025 to $11.90 in 2026, revenue per share rises from $74.22 to $80.25, operating cash flow per share rises from $13.52 to $15.10, and book value per share rises from $32.51 to $36.70. In other words, the long-duration estimate set is not pointing to deterioration.
What we cannot say, with confidence, is whether those numbers were raised, cut, or left flat over the last 90 days. The available evidence only tells us the market is discounting a much stronger future than FY2025's +0.9% revenue growth, because the reverse DCF implies 14.0% growth. If revisions were available, the metrics most likely being revised would be FY2026 EPS and operating margin, but the magnitude of the change is .
Management credibility reads Medium on the evidence available. There is no explicit guidance series, no restatement history, and no visible goal-post moving in the spine, but there is also no verified record of repeated beat-and-raise behavior. The balance sheet is steady, with a 1.16 current ratio, 12.6 interest coverage, and current assets of $3.99B against current liabilities of $3.45B at 2025-12-31.
The messaging arc appears conservative rather than aggressive: FY2025 closed with diluted EPS at $7.67 and YoY EPS growth of -7.4%, yet 1Q26 rebounded sharply to $2.69 per share and about 67.1% EPS growth versus the derived 1Q25 base. That is a credible operating outcome, but it still needs confirmation in subsequent quarters before we can call the team consistently predictive. Share count discipline helps, with shares outstanding falling from 113.1M to 112.4M, but the absence of formal guidance history means the verdict remains provisional.
Consensus expectations are in the spine, so this preview is our internal estimate rather than a street check. We estimate the next quarter at roughly $2.06B of revenue and $2.63 of diluted EPS, with operating income around $420M. That assumes gross margin remains near the 1Q26 level of about 48% and SG&A stays close to the recent run-rate near $500M.
The single most important datapoint to watch is whether operating margin stays above 20% while revenue remains above $2.0B. If operating income falls below $400M or revenue slips under that threshold, the market is likely to treat 1Q26 as a one-off spike rather than the start of a durable reacceleration. In a stock trading at 46.3x earnings, the burden of proof is on sustained margin quality, not just another headline beat.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $7.67 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $7.67 | — | +33.2% |
| 2023-09 | $7.67 | — | +246.4% |
| 2023-12 | $7.67 | — | -84.4% |
| 2024-03 | $7.67 | -10.8% | +24.2% |
| 2024-06 | $7.67 | -41.4% | -12.6% |
| 2024-09 | $8.28 | -30.7% | +309.9% |
| 2024-12 | $7.67 | -13.4% | -80.6% |
| 2025-03 | $7.67 | -3.9% | +37.9% |
| 2025-06 | $7.67 | +28.7% | +17.1% |
| 2025-09 | $7.67 | -7.4% | +195.0% |
| 2025-12 | $7.67 | +67.1% | -64.9% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $1.48B |
| Free cash flow | $1.544B |
| Cash flow | $869.0M |
| Free cash flow | $611.0M |
| Net income | 17.7% |
| Net margin | 10.4% |
| Capex | $64.0M |
| Operating margin | 20.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Interest coverage | $3.99B |
| Fair Value | $3.45B |
| EPS | $7.67 |
| EPS | -7.4% |
| EPS growth | $2.69 |
| Pe | 67.1% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $7.67 | $8.3B | $869.0M |
| Q4 2023 | $7.67 | $8.3B | $869.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $7.67 | $8.3B | $869.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $7.67 | $8.3B | $869.0M |
| Q4 2024 | $7.67 | $8.3B | $869.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $7.67 | $8.3B | $869.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $7.67 | $8.3B | $869.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $7.67 | $8.3B | $869.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $7.67 | $8.3B |
| 2025-03-31 | $7.67 | $8.3B |
| 2025-06-30 | $7.67 | $8.3B |
| FY2025 / 2025-09-30 | $7.67 | $8.35B |
| 2025-12-31 | $7.67 | $8.3B |
Rockwell Automation's authoritative spine does not include a verified alternative-data feed for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so any claim that those channels are confirming a demand inflection is . That omission matters because the audited tape is still only showing +0.9% revenue growth and -7.4% EPS growth, which means we do not have a high-frequency external signal to validate a sharper recovery in factory automation demand.
Methodologically, the right way to use alternative data here is as a cross-check on the EDGAR trend, not as a substitute for it. For a company like Rockwell, the most informative feeds would be rising open roles in software, controls, and field sales; web-traffic growth on product and service pages; app/download activity if digital tools are gaining traction; and patent-family activity tied to motion control, industrial software, or factory automation. Until those feeds are provided, the most defensible conclusion is that the core business is cash-generative, but the external demand tape is not yet corroborated by verified alternative-data evidence.
Institutional sentiment is constructive, but it is not the kind of euphoric setup that usually precedes a sharp de-rating. The independent survey assigns Rockwell Automation a Financial Strength of A, Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 3, Technical Rank of 2, Earnings Predictability of 85, and Price Stability of 70. Beta is 1.20, which suggests the stock is not being treated as a low-volatility bond proxy even though the business quality is high.
The most relevant sentiment clue is that the institutional 3-5 year target range of $315.00 to $470.00 brackets the live price of $400.20. That tells us the stock is neither deeply out of favor nor priced for perfection in the survey's framework. Retail sentiment, social-media tone, and options positioning are because the spine provides no validated feed, so we avoid over-reading crowd psychology and instead lean on the audited margins and cash flow as the better signal.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth momentum | Revenue growth | +0.9% YoY | Flat / modestly up | Demand is stable, but there is no clear reacceleration yet… |
| Earnings momentum | EPS growth | -7.4% YoY | Down | Earnings are lagging revenue, pointing to mix, cost, or tax headwinds… |
| Cash conversion | FCF margin / yield | 17.7% / 3.7% | Strong | Cash generation is a clear support for the franchise premium… |
| Core profitability | Gross margin / operating margin / ROIC | 48.1% / 20.4% / 26.1% | Stable high | High-quality economics remain intact despite weak growth… |
| Liquidity and leverage | Current ratio / debt-to-equity / interest coverage… | 1.16 / 0.69 / 12.6 | Adequate | Balance-sheet risk is manageable, but liquidity is not abundant… |
| Valuation | Trailing multiples | 46.3x P/E, 20.7x EV/EBITDA, 4.8x P/S, 10.7x P/B… | Elevated | The stock needs growth acceleration to avoid de-rating… |
| Alternative data | Job postings / web traffic / app downloads / patent filings… | No authoritative feed in the spine… | Missing | No verified third-party demand confirmation is available… |
| Sentiment | Institutional survey | Financial Strength A; Earnings Predictability 85; target range $315.00-$470.00… | Constructive | External survey supports quality, but not a frictionless upside case… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | 7.96 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
ROK's liquidity profile cannot be quantified precisely from the supplied spine because there is no daily volume, bid-ask spread, or historical tape data. What can be stated factually is that the stock currently carries a $39.90B market cap at $355.11 per share with 112.4M shares outstanding, so block-trade behavior will be driven more by institutional participation than by microcap-style scarcity. The absence of a recent turnover series means any days-to-liquidate or market-impact estimate would be speculative, so those fields are marked .
From a portfolio-construction standpoint, that means the right question is not whether the name is tradable — it almost certainly is — but whether large reallocations can be executed without moving the price materially. Until ADV, spread, and turnover are populated, the most prudent interpretation is that Rockwell Automation is likely moderately liquid because of its size, yet the exact block-trade friction is unknown. The current data spine is sufficient to validate the equity's scale, but not enough to prove execution costs for a $10M order.
The technical read cannot be computed precisely because the spine does not include the price history or volume series required for 50-day and 200-day moving averages, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance mapping. The only factual market inputs available are the current price of $400.20 and the independent institutional survey's Technical Rank of 2 on a 1-5 scale, which is constructive but not a substitute for a full chart read. The survey also lists Price Stability of 70, suggesting the name is not highly unstable, but that is a broad quality signal rather than a trading indicator.
Because the required indicator inputs are absent, any statement such as "above 50 DMA" or "MACD positive" would be speculation and is therefore excluded. The most responsible interpretation is that the technical profile is not verifiable, and the pane should not be used to infer short-term entry timing without a proper OHLCV series. If a price tape becomes available, the first priority should be to calculate whether the stock is trading above or below its 50/200-day moving averages, then confirm momentum with RSI and MACD before any timing judgment.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 38 / 100 | 28th pct | Deteriorating |
| Value | 24 / 100 | 18th pct | Deteriorating |
| Quality | 86 / 100 | 88th pct | STABLE |
| Size | 73 / 100 | 73rd pct | STABLE |
| Volatility | 44 / 100 | 45th pct | STABLE |
| Growth | 41 / 100 | 34th pct | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
There is no verified live options chain in the spine, so the current 30-day IV, IV rank, and any precise earnings expected move are . That matters because the stock is not a distressed equity: audited FY2025 results still show $1.70B of operating income and $1.48B of free cash flow, which usually keeps implied volatility from staying permanently elevated unless a real event is approaching.
Against that fundamental backdrop, the stock’s $355.11 price sits far below the model’s $993.45 DCF base case and below the $740.04 Monte Carlo median, so the cleanest interpretation is that the equity has valuation convexity rather than a confirmed volatility event. Because realized-volatility data are not provided either, the best proxy is the stability profile: institutional price stability of 70 and beta of 1.20 point to a name that can move, but not like a stressed cyclical. If an earnings-cycle IV spike shows up later, it would likely be a function of multiple risk and margin sensitivity rather than balance-sheet fear.
The spine does not provide unusual-options prints, open-interest ladders, strike concentrations, or Greeks, so any attempt to label a Long call sweep or Short put-hedge would be speculation. That is the key read: for ROK, the derivatives view cannot yet distinguish between a speculative upside setup and simple premium writing around a high-quality industrial name. Without contract-level data, even a sophisticated interpretation of institutional positioning is .
If this name becomes tradable on flow, the most useful confirmation would be concentrated activity in front-month or next-month expiries around the stock price of $355.11, especially if strike clusters appear near the psychological $350 and $375 zone before earnings. In a quality compounder like Rockwell Automation, persistent call demand above spot would suggest investors are paying for upside continuation, while put spreads below the share price would more likely indicate hedge demand than outright Short conviction. For now, none of that can be verified from the source set.
Short interest, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trend are all because the spine does not supply a borrow dataset. That means there is no evidence here to argue for, or against, a squeeze setup. In practice, the burden of proof is on the bear case: a company with 48.1% gross margin, 20.4% operating margin, and $1.48B of free cash flow is not the kind of low-quality cyclical that usually sustains a crowded short base unless a demand break is obvious.
My working view is that squeeze risk is Low unless the missing market data later show a pronounced short base and a borrow-cost spike. The balance sheet does not suggest distress — current ratio is 1.16 and interest coverage is 12.6 — so any squeeze would need to come from valuation expansion or an earnings surprise rather than forced deleveraging. Until those inputs are available, the short-interest signal is better treated as an open question than a thesis driver.
The highest-probability failure mode is a growth/valuation mismatch. ROK trades at $355.11, or 46.3x earnings and 20.7x EV/EBITDA, while audited FY2025 growth was only +0.9% revenue, -7.4% EPS, and -8.8% net income. That is the setup for multiple compression if end-market demand remains merely okay instead of accelerating. In our ranking, the risks with the highest probability x impact are: valuation de-rating, competitive margin pressure, delayed automation spending, and mix deterioration. The FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2025-12-31 show healthy absolute profitability, but that is exactly why the stock is vulnerable to small disappointments.
The competitive risk matters because ROK currently enjoys premium economics: 48.1% gross margin and 20.4% operating margin. If those margins are above what a slower-growth automation market can support, mean reversion can happen fast. In other words, what breaks the thesis is not that Rockwell becomes a bad company; it is that the market stops paying a premium for a company whose growth has not yet re-accelerated in the audited numbers.
The strongest bear case is straightforward: ROK is a high-quality company priced for a better growth cycle than the audited numbers support. FY2025 revenue was approximately $8.35B, operating income was $1.70B, net income was $869.0M, diluted EPS was $7.67, and free cash flow was $1.48B. Those are solid numbers, but not numbers that obviously justify 46.3x earnings and only a 3.7% FCF yield if automation demand remains sluggish. The reverse DCF implies 14.0% growth, yet the reported base is just +0.9% revenue growth. That gap is the core vulnerability.
Our bear case value is $210.00 per share, or -40.9% from the current $355.11. The path is a three-step derating: first, organic demand stays soft and revenue growth slips from +0.9% to flat or slightly negative; second, software/service attach or pricing softens and gross margin falls from 48.1% toward the mid-46% range; third, the market decides a premium industrial automation name with negative EPS growth should trade closer to a normalized multiple rather than today’s peak-style valuation. On that path, earnings power would be capitalized at a materially lower multiple even without a recessionary balance-sheet event.
This produces a probability-weighted value of $322.25, below the current stock price. That is why the bear case is credible: it does not require the franchise to break, only the narrative.
The main contradiction is that the valuation implies a growth story that the audited statements have not yet delivered. Bulls can point to premium profitability, strong cash generation, and a leading automation franchise. Those are real. But the numbers in the FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2025-12-31 also show EPS down -7.4% year over year, net income down -8.8%, and operating income at $1.70B, still below the $1.93B earned in 2023. That is not a broken company, but it is also not evidence of a clean new acceleration.
The second contradiction is embedded in the valuation models themselves. The deterministic DCF fair value is $993.45, but the market is obviously not capitalizing ROK anywhere near that outcome, and the reverse DCF still implies 14.0% growth. Our read is that model-based upside is highly sensitive to long-duration assumptions, while reported growth and earnings trends remain much more pedestrian. That mismatch lowers conviction in the upside case unless audited growth reaccelerates materially.
ROK is not fragile. Several data points from the authoritative spine clearly mitigate the downside case even as they do not eliminate it. First, profitability remains strong: FY2025 gross margin was 48.1%, operating margin was 20.4%, and net margin was 10.4%. Second, cash generation remains solid with $1.544B of operating cash flow and $1.48B of free cash flow. Third, the balance sheet is serviceable rather than stressed, with a 1.16 current ratio and 12.6x interest coverage. Those are meaningful buffers if demand stays soft for a few more quarters.
These mitigants matter because they argue against an outright short thesis based on solvency or business collapse. The better framing is that downside comes from valuation compression and slower-for-longer demand, not from a weak franchise. If revenue begins to reaccelerate above the current +0.9% level while margins hold, many of today’s risk markers would ease quickly.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| issuer-identity-data-hygiene | Primary-source identifiers do not match Rockwell Automation, Inc. (e.g., SEC filings, investor relations materials, exchange listing, CIK, headquarters, and ticker mapping are inconsistent with ROK as analyzed).; A material portion of the evidence set used in the thesis is shown to reference a different issuer, brand, or legacy/irrelevant entity, and removing that contamination changes key conclusions on revenue, margins, growth, or valuation.; Historical figures or qualitative claims attributed to Rockwell Automation cannot be reconciled to audited filings or company-reported disclosures after cleaning the dataset. | True 3% |
| automation-capex-cycle | Management guidance and/or order trends over the next 2-4 quarters show no reacceleration in discrete automation demand, with book-to-bill, backlog conversion, or organic sales remaining flat-to-down rather than improving.; Independent indicators for Rockwell's end markets (e.g., PMI/new orders, machine builder activity, distributor inventories, customer capex surveys) remain depressed for 12+ months, indicating no cyclical upturn within the thesis horizon.; Rockwell's revenue and operating margin fail to inflect despite easier comps, implying the market was not under-discounting a recovery. | True 45% |
| software-services-mix-expansion | Reported software, control software, SaaS, lifecycle services, and other recurring-like revenue mix does not increase meaningfully over 4-6 quarters, or declines as a share of total sales.; Gross margin and segment/enterprise operating margin do not expand despite management emphasis on software/services, indicating mix shift is too small or monetization is insufficient.; Disclosures or customer behavior show weak attach, low renewal/retention, limited price realization, or continued dependence on one-time hardware sales rather than recurring software/service streams. | True 40% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Rockwell experiences sustained share loss in core automation categories or key verticals/geographies to major competitors, beyond normal cyclical volatility.; Pricing pressure materially compresses gross margin or return on invested capital for multiple periods, without offset from mix or productivity.; Customers demonstrate materially lower switching costs than assumed, evidenced by accelerated competitive displacements, reduced sole-source positions, or loss of installed-base follow-on business. | True 30% |
| installed-base-lifecycle-monetization | Lifecycle services, support, aftermarket, and upgrade revenues do not outgrow the product base over multiple periods, indicating the installed base is not monetizing more effectively.; Service attach rates, renewal metrics, or aftermarket conversion remain flat/down, and management cannot show measurable increase in recurring support/upgrade penetration.; During a hardware downturn, lifecycle/support revenue fails to provide observable cushion to revenue stability or customer retention. | True 38% |
| valuation-vs-embedded-expectations | Using normalized but evidence-based assumptions for growth, margins, and capital intensity, intrinsic value is at or below the current market price.; Peer multiples adjusted for Rockwell's growth, cyclicality, and margin profile do not imply a valuation discount versus fair value.; The perceived upside disappears when temporary cyclical recovery, peak-margin assumptions, or aggressive software/services mix expansion are removed from the model. | True 50% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth turns negative | < 0.0% YoY | +0.9% YoY | Near 0.9 pts | MEDIUM | 4 |
| EPS decline deepens materially | < -10.0% YoY | -7.4% YoY | Near 2.6 pts | HIGH | 5 |
| Competitive price war / mix erosion hits gross margin… | < 46.0% | 48.1% | Watch 4.6% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Operating income slips below FY2024 trough… | < $1.59B | $1.70B | Watch 6.9% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity cushion erodes | Current ratio < 1.00 | 1.16 | Monitor 16.0% above trigger | LOW | 4 |
| Interest coverage weakens materially | < 10.0x | 12.6x | Comfortable 26.0% above trigger | LOW | 4 |
| Goodwill exceeds equity by a destabilizing margin… | > 110.0% of equity | 105.2% of equity | Near 4.4% below trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Valuation support deteriorates further | FCF yield < 3.0% | 3.7% | Monitor 23.3% above trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $400.20 |
| Earnings | 46.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.7x |
| Revenue | +0.9% |
| EPS | -7.4% |
| Net income | -8.8% |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Probability | 35% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.35B |
| Revenue | $1.70B |
| Pe | $869.0M |
| Net income | $7.67 |
| EPS | $1.48B |
| Earnings | 46.3x |
| Growth | 14.0% |
| Revenue growth | +0.9% |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | LOW |
| 2027 | MED Low-Medium |
| 2028 | MED Low-Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium due to disclosure gap, but mitigated by 12.6x interest coverage and market-cap D/E of 0.08… |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium multiple collapses | Growth remains too slow for 46.3x P/E | 35 | 6-12 | Revenue growth fails to improve from +0.9%; EPS stays negative YoY… | WATCH |
| Competitive margin reset | Pricing pressure or lower software/service attach… | 25 | 6-18 | Gross margin moves below 46.0% | WATCH |
| Demand digestion extends | OEM and customer capex deferral | 30 | 6-12 | Revenue growth turns negative; operating income slips below $1.59B… | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet optics worsen | Goodwill-heavy equity loses investor confidence… | 20 | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity rises above 110% or impairment language appears… | WATCH |
| Liquidity cushion narrows | Working capital turns less favorable in slowdown… | 15 | 3-9 | Current ratio falls below 1.00; cash drops well below $444.0M… | SAFE |
| Execution deleverage | High fixed spend with R&D and SG&A held up into flat demand… | 20 | 6-12 | Operating margin under pressure while R&D stays 8.1% and SG&A stays 22.9% of revenue… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| automation-capex-cycle | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it assumes a normal cyclical rebound in discrete-manufacturing automat… | True high |
| automation-capex-cycle | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Even if industrial demand improves, Rockwell may not capture enough of the rebound to generate above-c… | True high |
| automation-capex-cycle | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The operating leverage assumption may be too optimistic because a cyclical revenue rebound does not au… | True high |
| automation-capex-cycle | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating cyclical mean reversion and understating structural changes in customer… | True medium-high |
| automation-capex-cycle | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis horizon of 12-24 months may itself be too short because large automation programs are incre… | True high |
| automation-capex-cycle | [NOTED] The thesis already acknowledges the most direct disproof condition: no improvement in order trends, end-market i… | True medium |
| software-services-mix-expansion | ROK’s software/services mix-expansion thesis may be structurally weaker than it appears because the underlying business… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Rockwell's above-average margins may be less protected by a true moat than by a historically favorable… | True high |
| installed-base-lifecycle-monetization | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating how monetizable Rockwell’s installed base really is. An installed base d… | True high |
| valuation-vs-embedded-expectations | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The apparent valuation upside may be an artifact of assuming Rockwell's historical margin structure an… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.6B | 77% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $762M | 23% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($444M) | — |
| Net Debt | $2.9B | — |
On a Buffett checklist, ROK is materially stronger than it looks on a Graham screen. Using the audited FY2025 10-K and the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, I score the business 14/20, equivalent to a solid B. The company operates in industrial automation, controls, and software-enabled factory productivity, which is an understandable business model for an investor comfortable with electrification, lifecycle services, and manufacturing digitization. Importantly, the numbers support that the franchise is not just cyclical hardware: gross margin was 48.1%, operating margin was 20.4%, ROIC was 26.1%, and free cash flow was $1.48B on $8.35B of implied FY2025 revenue.
Scorecard:
Bottom line: Buffett would likely appreciate the economics and reinvestment profile, but he would be far more cautious on whether today’s price leaves enough room for error.
For portfolio construction, ROK currently fits better as a watchlist quality compounder than as an immediate value buy. My position call is Neutral, not because the business lacks merit, but because the market is already capitalizing its strengths. The stock price is $355.11, while my blended base fair value is $721.21; however, that gap is driven heavily by model outputs that are unusually sensitive to duration and terminal assumptions, especially when the reverse DCF shows a 14.0% implied growth rate or an implausibly high 19.4% implied WACC depending on the calibration lens. That is not the same as a simple mispricing.
In practical terms, this means ROK can belong in a diversified industrials or automation sleeve, but only at a measured weight. I would cap an initial position at 1.0%–1.5% of portfolio NAV if one must own it for strategic exposure, and I would prefer to scale only if either valuation compresses or operating visibility improves.
The stock passes the competence test; it does not yet pass the margin-of-safety test with enough certainty for aggressive sizing.
My overall conviction score is 6.7/10, which supports a Neutral stance rather than a full-throated long. The weighted score reflects that ROK is a high-quality franchise with real economic advantages, but the evidence supporting near-term upside is less robust than the raw DCF suggests.
The weighted total is 6.7/10. That is good enough to keep the name onside for further work, but not high enough to justify a large value-oriented position today.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue ≥ $500M (modernized Graham proxy) | FY2025 implied revenue $8.35B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio ≥ 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.16; Debt/Equity 0.69; cash $468.0M… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 consecutive years… | Full 10-year record ; latest FY2025 diluted EPS $7.67… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20+ years | 2025 dividends/share $5.24; full streak | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | Visible 4-year EPS CAGR +2.8%; EPS 2023 $12.12 to 2025 $10.53… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15x | P/E 46.3x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x | P/B 10.7x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025 | -12 |
| Metric | 14/20 |
| Gross margin was | 48.1% |
| Operating margin was | 20.4% |
| ROIC was | 26.1% |
| Free cash flow was | $1.48B |
| ROIC | $8.35B |
| Understandable business | 4/5 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check DCF $993.45 against 46.3x P/E, 20.7x EV/EBITDA, and 3.7% FCF yield before sizing. | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on automation secular thesis… | MED | Force review of FY2025 EPS decline of -7.4% and net income decline of -8.8%. | WATCH |
| Recency bias from Q1 FY2026 rebound | MED | Do not extrapolate one quarter; compare against FY2025 demand volatility from implied revenue $1.88B to $2.32B. | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate franchise quality from purchase price; emphasize P/E 46.3x and P/B 10.7x despite ROIC 26.1%. | FLAGGED |
| Ignoring balance-sheet intangibles | MED | Highlight that goodwill of $3.84B exceeds shareholders' equity of $3.65B, reducing tangible downside support. | WATCH |
| Peer-comparison overconfidence | MED | Treat peer-relative valuation as until actual Siemens, Schneider, ABB, Hubbell, or Grainger metrics are sourced. | CLEAR |
| Base-rate neglect on cyclicality | MED | Use the independent survey history showing EPS moved from $12.12 in 2023 to $9.71 in 2024 and $10.53 in 2025. | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Franchise economics | 30% |
| ROIC | 26.1% |
| Gross margin | 48.1% |
| Operating margin | 20.4% |
| Cash conversion | 25% |
| FCF was | $1.48B |
| Net income of | $869.0M |
In the latest audited 2025 filing, Rockwell Automation looks like a management team that is protecting quality rather than chasing headline growth. Revenue increased only +0.9%, but operating income still improved to $1.70B from $1.59B in 2024, with gross margin at 48.1%, operating margin at 20.4%, and net margin at 10.4%. That is a respectable execution profile in a cyclical industrial automation franchise, especially because the company is not leaning on aggressive financial engineering to manufacture per-share gains.
The capital-allocation signals are constructive. Capex was only $137M over the first nine months of 2025, free cash flow was $1.48B, and shares outstanding drifted down from 113.1M at 2024-09-30 to 112.4M at 2025-09-30. At the same time, R&D spending remained meaningful at $679M or 8.1% of revenue, which indicates leadership is still funding product and software capability rather than harvesting the franchise for short-term EPS. On the evidence available, management is building and defending the moat through cadence, margin discipline, and reinvestment. The missing piece is top-line acceleration; until revenue growth improves materially, the story remains one of preservation rather than expansion.
Governance quality cannot be scored with high confidence because the spine does not include board composition, committee structure, shareholder-rights provisions, or a DEF 14A proxy extract. As a result, we cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, whether the lead director is truly independent, or whether shareholders have any special voting rights constraints. That matters because the financial profile is strong enough to tempt investors into assuming governance is equally clean; here, the evidence simply is not present.
From a practical investing perspective, this means the governance assessment is capped at neutral to slightly cautious. The financial statements show discipline, but financial discipline is not the same as governance discipline. Investors would want to see a proxy statement with director biographies, committee assignments, related-party disclosures, and voting structure before awarding a premium governance score. Until then, the best we can say is that nothing in the provided EDGAR financials suggests obvious entrenchment, but nothing proves board independence or shareholder-friendly oversight either.
Executive compensation alignment cannot be validated from the provided spine because there is no DEF 14A, no incentive-plan description, and no realized-pay data. That means we cannot tell whether annual bonuses are tied to ROIC, free cash flow, EPS, revenue growth, or some softer metric such as adjusted operating income. In a company trading at 46.3x earnings, that missing detail is important: when valuation is high, investors need to know that pay is reinforcing capital discipline rather than encouraging empire-building.
There are a few indirect positives. Shares outstanding declined from 113.1M to 112.4M over the 2024-09-30 to 2025-09-30 period, and book value per share improved from $30.93 in 2024 to $32.51 in 2025. Those outcomes suggest capital stewardship, but they are not a substitute for an explicit pay design review. On the evidence available, compensation alignment is best described as unverified, not as strong or weak. A proxy filing is needed to confirm whether the LTIP rewards durable value creation or merely annual earnings progress.
The provided data spine does not include insider ownership percentages, Form 4 transaction history, or a list of beneficial owners, so there is no direct evidence of recent insider buying or selling. That means we cannot infer whether management is personally leaning Long or Short at the current $355.11 share price. In a high-multiple name like this, that missing signal matters because insider purchases would add conviction, while insider selling could dampen enthusiasm.
The only observable ownership-related datapoint is the share count drift from 113.1M shares outstanding at 2024-09-30 to 112.4M at 2025-09-30, which is consistent with modest company repurchases. However, buybacks are a corporate capital-allocation choice, not the same thing as insider alignment. So the right interpretation is cautious: there is no negative insider signal in the spine, but there is also no positive Form 4 evidence to point to. The ownership picture remains a blank spot until a proxy filing or insider-trade feed is available.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Named executive identity not provided in the spine… | Led the 2025 operating-income rebound to $1.70B versus $1.59B in 2024… |
| Chief Financial Officer | Named executive identity not provided in the spine… | Supported a current ratio of 1.16 and interest coverage of 12.6… |
| Chief Operating Officer | Named executive identity not provided in the spine… | Helped sustain gross margin at 48.1% and operating margin at 20.4% |
| Head of R&D / Technology | Named executive identity not provided in the spine… | Maintained R&D spend at $679M, equal to 8.1% of revenue… |
| Board Chair / Lead Director | Named board leadership not provided in the spine… | Oversight quality cannot be verified; governance disclosures are missing… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding fell from 113.1M on 2024-09-30 to 112.4M on 2025-09-30; 9M 2025 capex was $137M; free cash flow was $1.48B. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance / earnings-call quality data in the spine; only audited outcomes are visible, including revenue growth of +0.9% and operating income of $1.70B in 2025. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership % and Form 4 buy/sell activity are ; no insider transaction data is provided. |
| Track Record | 4 | Operating income improved to $1.70B in 2025 from $1.59B in 2024, though it remained below $1.93B in 2023; EPS was $7.67 and net income was $869M in 2025. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | R&D spend was $679M, or 8.1% of revenue, while SG&A was $1.91B; leadership is still funding innovation, but revenue growth was only +0.9%. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin was 48.1%, operating margin 20.4%, FCF margin 17.7%, and interest coverage 12.6, indicating strong operational control. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.5 | Average score across the six dimensions; strong execution and capital discipline are offset by opaque governance, missing insider data, and muted top-line growth. |
Based on the spine alone, ROK’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully verified because the proxy statement fields that normally establish pill status, board classification, voting standard, and proxy access are not present. That means poison pill status is , classified board status is , dual-class share status is , and majority-versus-plurality voting is . The absence of these disclosures is not a negative verdict by itself, but it does prevent a clean governance score from being assigned with high confidence.
From a process standpoint, the most important missing data point is whether shareholders can meaningfully refresh the board through proxy access and majority voting standards. Without that, the company could still be shareholder-friendly in practice, but investors cannot confirm whether the charter and bylaws are aligned with modern governance norms. The historical shareholder-proposal record is also here, so there is no evidence in the spine of persistent contestation or unusually rigid defenses. Overall, the rights profile is best described as adequate pending DEF 14A verification rather than clearly strong or clearly weak.
ROK’s accounting quality looks generally solid on the operating-cash side, but the file is not clean enough to ignore. The company produced $1.544B of operating cash flow and $1.48B of free cash flow in 2025, and the free cash flow margin of 17.7% indicates the reported earnings base is converting to cash at a healthy rate. That is a positive signal for earnings quality, especially in an industrial business with recurring maintenance and automation demand.
The caution is that the data spine contains duplicate and conflicting historical entries, including 2018-09-30 revenue, 2024-09-30 R&D expense, 2024-09-30 D&A, and 2025-12-31 CapEx. That is a source-integrity problem that lowers confidence in any trend built on those fields. Separately, goodwill is large at $3.85B versus total assets of $11.23B, so acquisition accounting and impairment testing remain a material watchpoint. Revenue recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, auditor continuity, and related-party transactions are all in the supplied spine, so those must be checked directly in the audited 10-K and proxy materials before upgrading the accounting-quality view.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Stable shares outstanding (113.1M to 112.4M), moderate leverage (Debt/Equity 0.69), and strong FCF of $1.48B suggest disciplined capital use. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth was only +0.9%, but operating income recovered to $1.70B in 2025 and margins remained strong, indicating the operating model is still working. |
| Communication | 2 | Core DEF 14A governance disclosures are absent from the spine, so transparency around board oversight and pay policy cannot be verified. |
| Culture | 4 | Gross margin of 48.1% and SG&A at 22.9% of revenue suggest a cost culture that still protects operating leverage. |
| Track Record | 4 | ROA 7.7%, ROE 23.2%, and ROIC 26.1% point to a strong multi-year value-creation record despite mixed recent EPS growth. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, insider ownership, and proxy voting provisions are , so shareholder alignment cannot be confirmed. |
Cycle phase: Turnaround / early recovery. Rockwell is not in an early-growth boom because revenue growth was only +0.9% and audited EPS growth was -7.4%. But it is also not in decline: operating income improved from $1.59B in 2024 to $1.70B in 2025, and the quarter ended 2025-12-31 delivered $435.0M of operating income versus $321.0M in the prior-year quarter.
That combination is classic late-cycle stabilization. The business is still in the phase where investors want proof that margins, not just order growth, are surviving the downturn. With a 20.4% operating margin and 17.7% free-cash-flow margin, Rockwell already looks like a high-quality industrial franchise; the question is whether the recovery becomes a durable re-acceleration or simply a return to the mean. The current valuation, at 46.3x earnings, suggests the market is already paying for a cleaner 2026 path than the latest audited numbers alone would justify.
Recurring pattern: protect the franchise, then harvest the cycle. Rockwell’s recent history shows management preserving investment through the slowdown rather than cutting to the bone. In 2025, R&D was 8.1% of revenue and SG&A was 22.9% of revenue, while operating cash flow remained a solid $1.544B and free cash flow reached $1.48B. That is consistent with a capital-allocation style that prioritizes product cadence, channel strength, and long-cycle customer relationships over short-term margin optics.
The pattern also shows up in per-share value creation. Book value/share moved from $31.02 in 2023 to $32.51 in 2025, with a 2026 estimate of $36.70; dividends/share rose from $4.72 to $5.24 and are estimated at $5.52. In past industrial cycles, this kind of steady reinvestment and shareholder return often separates durable compounders from one-time cyclical pops. The historical lesson is that Rockwell does not need explosive growth to win, but it does need to keep turning a stable margin base into recurring cash and book value growth.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honeywell | 2016-2019 industrial slowdown and portfolio discipline… | A premium industrial franchise went through a slower growth phase but kept margin quality intact… | Investors rewarded the business once recurring earnings durability became visible again… | Rockwell could rerate if it keeps operating margin near 20.4% while revenue/share continues toward $80.25… |
| Emerson Electric | 2021-2024 automation repositioning | An automation-heavy industrial had to prove that cyclical weakness would not damage long-term earnings power… | The market treated the company more like a quality compounder than a pure cyclical… | If Rockwell’s 2026 EPS path to $11.90 holds, the stock can support a steadier premium multiple… |
| ABB | 2017-2023 turnaround in electrification and automation… | A global controls/automation player moved from skepticism to quality recognition after restructuring and focus… | The shares benefited as investors saw a cleaner operating story and better cash conversion… | Rockwell’s book value/share path to $36.70 in 2026 resembles the kind of balance-sheet progress that supports rerating… |
| Eaton | Post-crisis industrial recovery | A cyclically exposed electrical/industrial name re-rated once cash flow proved resilient… | Premium valuation followed consistent cash generation and disciplined capital allocation… | Rockwell’s $1.48B free cash flow suggests the business can defend value even before growth re-accelerates… |
| Keysight Technologies | Growth normalization after an earlier cycle peak… | Test-and-measurement franchises often trade on quality and R&D intensity more than headline growth… | The market tolerated slower growth because margins and cash flow stayed strong… | Rockwell’s 8.1% R&D intensity and 17.7% FCF margin argue for a similar premium-quality framing… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 22.9% |
| Revenue | $1.544B |
| Free cash flow | $1.48B |
| Pe | $31.02 |
| Fair Value | $32.51 |
| Dividend | $36.70 |
| Dividend | $4.72 |
| Dividend | $5.24 |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →