This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

ROLLINS, INC.

ROL Long
$55.33 ~$25.6B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$58.00
+4.8%
Intrinsic Value
$58.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Rollins’ intrinsic value is $53.99 per share, roughly 1.5% above the live price of $55.33, so the stock screens as fairly valued rather than mispriced. The market appears to be paying for quality already — 19.3% operating margin, 31.3% ROIC, and 38.3% ROE — while underappreciating how much of that quality is now being sustained by acquisition intensity and a thin liquidity cushion. Our variant view is that this is a high-quality compounder, but the current quote leaves little margin of safety if growth or integration execution disappoints. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

ROLLINS, INC.

ROL Long 12M Target $58.00 Intrinsic Value $58.00 (+4.8%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 24, 2026 $55.33 Market Cap ~$25.6B
ROL — Neutral, $53.99 Price Target, 6/10 Conviction
Rollins’ intrinsic value is $53.99 per share, roughly 1.5% above the live price of $55.33, so the stock screens as fairly valued rather than mispriced. The market appears to be paying for quality already — 19.3% operating margin, 31.3% ROIC, and 38.3% ROE — while underappreciating how much of that quality is now being sustained by acquisition intensity and a thin liquidity cushion. Our variant view is that this is a high-quality compounder, but the current quote leaves little margin of safety if growth or integration execution disappoints. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$58.00
+9% from $53.21
Intrinsic Value
$58
+1% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low

Investment Thesis -- Key Points

CORE CASE
#Thesis PointEvidence
1 Rollins is a genuine quality compounder, but not an obvious mispricing. 2025 revenue grew 7.2% YoY, diluted EPS grew 13.5%, and the stock trades almost exactly at DCF fair value ($55.33 spot vs $53.99 base fair value).
2 Operating leverage is real and visible in the margin stack. 2025 operating margin was 19.3%, net margin was 14.0%, and SG&A was held to 30.1% of revenue, supporting earnings growth faster than sales growth.
3 Cash generation is strong, but liquidity is lean. 2025 operating cash flow was $678.107M, free cash flow was $650.021M, and capex was only $28.1M; however, current assets were just $472.7M versus current liabilities of $785.5M.
4 Acquisition-led expansion is central to the story and creates both upside and impairment risk. Goodwill rose from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31, nearly matching shareholders’ equity of $1.37B, implying M&A is a meaningful part of the growth engine.
5 The premium multiple is justified only if execution stays consistently clean. Rollins posts exceptional returns (38.3% ROE, 31.3% ROIC) and ranks well on quality (Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 90), but investors are paying 6.9x EV/Revenue and 18.6x P/B for that durability.
Bull Case
route density, pricing, and cash conversion remain intact, supporting continued premium returns.
Bear Case
$27
modest margin slip compresses a stock that is already priced for quality.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Revenue growth slows materially < 5.0% YoY +7.2% YoY MED Watch
Operating margin compresses < 18.0% 19.3% MED Watch
Free cash flow margin weakens < 15.0% 17.3% MED Watch
Goodwill continues to rise faster than earnings… +15% YoY +18.1% YoY (from $1.16B to $1.37B) HIGH Alert
Source: Risk analysis

Catalyst Map -- Near-Term Triggers

CATALYST MAP
DateEventImpactIf Positive / If Negative
Next earnings release Q1/Quarterly update HIGH If Positive: revenue growth holds near the 7.2% 2025 pace and margin remains near 19.3%, supporting the premium multiple. If Negative: slower growth or margin pressure increases the odds of multiple compression from an already rich 48.8x P/E.
Next dividend declaration Capital return update MEDIUM If Positive: continued dividend growth reinforces the 22.2% 3-year CAGR and signals confidence in cash generation. If Negative: a slower payout trajectory could imply management sees more uncertainty in cash deployment or acquisitions.
Next M&A announcement Acquisition / integration checkpoint HIGH If Positive: disciplined tuck-in acquisition improves scale without impairing ROIC, supporting the goodwill build. If Negative: another large goodwill step-up without visible synergy realization raises impairment and integration concerns.
Next annual filing / 10-K Year-end capital structure and liquidity review MEDIUM If Positive: current ratio stabilizes above 0.6 and free cash flow remains near $650.0M. If Negative: worsening working-capital pressure or higher debt could weaken the balance-sheet story.
Next macro / rate sensitivity window Risk-free rate / valuation multiple reassessment MEDIUM If Positive: stable discount rates help defend the 53.99 DCF anchor. If Negative: higher rates would pressure a premium multiple already trading at 30.5x EV/EBITDA.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $3.8B $526.7M $1.09
FY2024 $3.4B $526.7M $1.09
FY2025 $3.8B $527M $1.09
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$55.33
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$25.6B
Gross Margin
49.7%
FY2025
Op Margin
19.3%
FY2025
Net Margin
14.0%
FY2025
P/E
48.8
FY2025
Rev Growth
+7.2%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+13.5%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
58/100
Positive growth and cash generation, offset by premium valuation and tight liquidity
Bullish Signals
8
Revenue +7.2%, EPS +13.5%, FCF margin 17.3%
Bearish Signals
4
Current ratio 0.6, PE 48.8, EV/EBITDA 30.5, goodwill up to $1.37B
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Live price as of Mar 24, 2026; latest audited annuals are 2025-12-31
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $54 -2.4%
Bull Scenario $98 +77.1%
Bear Scenario $27 -51.2%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $32 -42.2%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
4.3
Adj: -0.5
Exhibit 3: 3-Year Financial Snapshot
YearRevenueNet IncomeEPSMargin
2025 $3.77B $526.7M $1.09 14.0% net margin
Source: SEC EDGAR Financial Data; Computed Ratios

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Rollins is a best-in-class defensive services franchise with recurring revenue, strong pricing power, low capital intensity, and a long runway for share gains in a fragmented pest control market. The company combines resilient demand drivers—termite, rodent, and general pest control are often need-to-have rather than discretionary—with a proven operating system that supports consistent organic growth and attractive incremental margins. While the stock screens expensive on near-term earnings, the quality of the cash flows, balance sheet flexibility, and continued compounding via route density and bolt-on acquisitions justify a premium, making this a steady long rather than a deep value idea.

See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
Rollins is a high-quality compounding business, but the market is already paying for that quality: the stock at $55.33 is essentially at the deterministic DCF fair value of $53.99. I am Neutral with moderate conviction because the fundamentals are excellent, yet the current valuation appears to assume continued execution with limited margin of safety.
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
Strong business quality, but valuation and Monte Carlo skew temper upside
12-Month Target
$58.00
~5.2% upside vs. $55.33 current price; modest re-rating only
Intrinsic Value
$58
Deterministic DCF per-share fair value; base case from 6.7% WACC
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
4.3
Adj: -0.5

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Organic-Demand-Durability Catalyst
Can Rollins sustain mid-single-digit organic residential and commercial pest-control demand growth over the next 12-24 months through stable service volumes, retention, and pricing without material customer attrition. Phase A identifies sustained organic pest-control demand as the primary value driver. Key risk: Non-quant vectors provide effectively no corroborating company-specific evidence, so demand durability is unvalidated. Weight: 24%.
2. Route-Unit-Economics Catalyst
Will Rollins maintain or improve branch and route-level unit economics over the next 12-18 months through technician productivity, route density, pricing discipline, and labor/cost control. Secondary driver highlights branch and route unit economics as a major determinant of value. Key risk: No qualitative or alternative-data confirmation is provided on labor efficiency, wage pressure, route density, or productivity trends. Weight: 19%.
3. Competitive-Advantage-Durability Thesis Pillar
Is Rollins' competitive advantage durable enough to preserve above-average margins over the next 3-5 years, or is the pest-control market sufficiently contestable that local competition, pricing pressure, or customer switching will erode returns. Quant setup implicitly assumes durable margins and continued cash conversion, consistent with some degree of moat. Key risk: Developer requirement: durability of competitive advantage must be explicitly tested rather than assumed. Weight: 20%.
4. Capital-Allocation-Flexibility Catalyst
Can Rollins continue funding dividends while still preserving adequate reinvestment capacity and balance-sheet flexibility for growth, acquisitions, or downturn resilience over the next 12-24 months. Quant notes strong FCF generation and modest net debt, which supports ongoing shareholder returns. Key risk: Dividend cash outflows are described as large and rising, which may compete with reinvestment or flexibility. Weight: 13%.
5. Valuation-Margin-Of-Safety Catalyst
Does Rollins offer a sufficient margin of safety at the current price once uncertainty in growth, margins, and discount-rate assumptions is incorporated. Base-case DCF value of about $53.99 is close to current price of $55.33, suggesting shares are not obviously overvalued on that single scenario. Key risk: Monte Carlo median value of about $32.09 is well below the current price. Weight: 14%.
6. Evidence-Gap-Resolution Catalyst
Can independent qualitative, historical, and alternative-data work over the next 6-12 months validate the quant narrative on demand durability, margin quality, and risk containment sufficiently to reduce the current blind-spot risk. Convergence map shows quant is currently the only substantive evidence slice, so additional validation could materially improve confidence. Key risk: Four vectors are effectively empty for company-specific assessment, so current uncertainty is unusually high. Weight: 10%.
Bull Case
route density, pricing, and cash conversion remain intact, supporting continued premium returns.
Bear Case
$27
modest margin slip compresses a stock that is already priced for quality.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Quality compounding remains real Confirmed
Rollins produced 2025 operating income of $726.1M, net income of $526.7M, and diluted EPS of $1.09 on revenue of $3.77B. The resulting 19.3% operating margin, 14.0% net margin, and 38.3% ROE are consistent with a best-in-class service compounder rather than a low-return industrial.
2. Cash conversion supports the model Confirmed
Operating cash flow was $678.1M and free cash flow was $650.0M in 2025, with capex only $28.1M. That implies a 17.3% FCF margin and supports dividends, acquisitions, and balance-sheet management without heavy reinvestment.
3. Acquisition dependence is rising Monitoring
Goodwill increased from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31, a $210.0M increase, indicating acquisition-led growth remains central. The strategy can work, but returns increasingly depend on integration discipline and post-close retention rather than organic growth alone.
4. Valuation leaves limited margin of safety At Risk
The stock price of $55.33 is almost identical to the DCF fair value of $53.99, while reverse DCF implies only 5.4% growth. With a 48.8x P/E and Monte Carlo upside probability of just 25.0%, the burden of proof is on further execution rather than multiple expansion.
5. Balance-sheet flexibility is adequate, not abundant Monitoring
The company ended 2025 with $100.0M of cash, $486.1M of long-term debt, and a current ratio of 0.6. That profile is not distressed, but it means the model depends on steady cash generation and avoids the cushion that would normally protect against an execution miss.

Conviction Breakdown by Factor

Weighted Score

My overall 6/10 conviction reflects a business that is clearly high quality, but not clearly mispriced. The strongest positive factor is earnings and cash-flow quality: 2025 diluted EPS was $1.09, operating cash flow was $678.1M, and free cash flow was $650.0M, which earns a high score because cash conversion is visible and repeatable. The main negative is valuation: at 55.33 share price, 48.8x P/E, and a DCF fair value of $53.99, the stock already reflects the premium business profile.

Scoring view: quality and predictability justify ownership, but not an aggressive buy at current levels. The weighted output is pulled down by the low current ratio of 0.6 and the fact that the Monte Carlo median is only $32.09, which suggests that the observed price requires a relatively clean continuation of today's operating conditions. I would upgrade conviction if the company can show mid- to high-single-digit revenue growth with operating margin holding near 19% and goodwill growth decelerating materially.

  • Business quality: 9/10
  • Cash generation: 9/10
  • Balance-sheet flexibility: 5/10
  • Valuation attractiveness: 3/10

Pre-mortem: how this could fail in 12 months

Risk Drill

If the investment fails over the next 12 months, the most likely reason is not a collapse in demand; it is a combination of valuation compression and operational slippage. The business starts from a premium base, so even modest disappointment could matter disproportionately.

Most likely failure modes:

  • Margin compression (35% probability): SG&A rises above 30.1% of revenue and operating margin falls below 18.0%. Early warning: quarterly SG&A growth outpaces revenue growth for two consecutive quarters.
  • Acquisition integration issues (25% probability): goodwill keeps expanding while organic contribution fails to offset it. Early warning: goodwill growth stays above 15% YoY without commensurate EPS acceleration.
  • Valuation multiple reset (25% probability): the market stops paying a premium once growth remains in the mid-single digits. Early warning: share price breaks below $50 without a corresponding fundamental deterioration.
  • Liquidity/capital discipline concern (15% probability): cash remains thin at around $100.0M while liabilities stay elevated. Early warning: increase in debt without clear return on deployed capital.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $58.00

Catalyst: Continued quarterly organic growth outperformance, stable-to-expanding margins, and evidence that tuck-in acquisitions plus pricing are sustaining double-digit EPS growth despite macro uncertainty.

Primary Risk: The primary risk is valuation compression: even if operations remain solid, a premium multiple could contract if organic growth slows, labor costs rise, or investors rotate away from defensive compounders into more cyclical opportunities.

Exit Trigger: I would exit if organic growth decelerates materially for multiple quarters without clear recovery, suggesting weakening pricing power or share gains, or if margin pressure from labor/integration costs indicates the model is losing its historical consistency.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
17 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
111
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
79%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
5
1 high severity
Bull Case
$58.00
In the bull case, Rollins continues to post strong organic growth driven by pricing, healthy retention, and steady customer additions while benefiting from route density and operating leverage. The company also successfully deploys capital into accretive acquisitions in a fragmented market, reinforcing share gains and expanding its geographic reach. Under this scenario, investors reward the company with a sustained premium multiple given its rare mix of recession resilience, recurring revenue, and cash generation, pushing the shares meaningfully above current levels.
Base Case
$54
In the base case, Rollins delivers another year of resilient mid-to-high single-digit organic revenue growth, modest margin expansion, and double-digit EPS growth supported by pricing, route efficiency, and ongoing tuck-in M&A. The business remains operationally consistent and cash generative, but the stock’s already premium valuation limits upside to moderate appreciation rather than outsized rerating. This supports a constructive long view with returns driven more by steady execution than by any dramatic change in market perception.
Bear Case
$27
In the bear case, consumer and small business budgets tighten enough to weigh on volumes in discretionary service categories, while labor inflation and integration costs pressure margins. At the same time, growth normalizes below market expectations, exposing the stock’s elevated valuation and causing a multiple reset. Even with a fundamentally sound business, the combination of slower organic growth and lower investor willingness to pay for defensiveness could produce lackluster or negative share performance over the next year.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (3)
Confidence
HIGH
HIGH
HIGH
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
Single most important takeaway: the market is not obviously missing the quality of the business; it is already pricing it. The most non-obvious signal is the Monte Carlo output: median value is only $32.09 and the 75th percentile is $53.22, essentially equal to the current $55.33 stock price, which suggests the market is paying full price for an already-favorable operating setup.
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Reasonable P/E <= 15.0 48.8 Fail
Reasonable P/B <= 1.5 18.6 Fail
Current Ratio >= 2.0 0.6 Fail
Debt / Equity <= 1.0 0.35 Pass
Positive EPS Growth > 0% +13.5% Pass
Positive Revenue Growth > 0% +7.2% Pass
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Revenue growth slows materially < 5.0% YoY +7.2% YoY MED Watch
Operating margin compresses < 18.0% 19.3% MED Watch
Free cash flow margin weakens < 15.0% 17.3% MED Watch
Goodwill continues to rise faster than earnings… +15% YoY +18.1% YoY (from $1.16B to $1.37B) HIGH Alert
Valuation reset creates better entry <= $45.00 share price $55.33 LOW Not yet
MetricValue
Conviction 6/10
EPS $1.09
EPS $678.1M
Pe $650.0M
P/E 48.8x
P/E $53.99
Monte Carlo $32.09
Revenue growth 19%
MetricValue
Margin compression 35%
Probability 30.1%
Revenue 18.0%
Acquisition integration issues 25%
EPS 15%
Fair Value $50
Probability $100.0M
The biggest caution is valuation sensitivity, not business fragility: the stock trades at 48.8x P/E with a current ratio of only 0.6, so even a small slowdown in revenue growth or a modest margin miss can compress the multiple quickly. The balance sheet is serviceable, but the thin liquidity cushion means the equity depends heavily on uninterrupted cash conversion.
Rollins is an excellent defensive compounder with 7.2% revenue growth, 19.3% operating margin, and $650.0M of free cash flow in 2025, but the market already knows that. At $55.33, the stock is essentially priced at intrinsic value, so this is a hold rather than a high-conviction buy unless the company can show another leg of margin expansion or a clearly lower entry point.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that Rollins is Long on business quality but Short-to-neutral on valuation: the current price of $53.21 is almost identical to the DCF fair value of $53.99, and the Monte Carlo median of $32.09 implies a skewed payoff profile from here. What would change our mind is evidence that organic growth can stay above 8% while operating margin holds above 19% and goodwill growth slows materially; if that happens, the premium multiple becomes more defensible.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (2): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
Internal Contradictions (3):
  • core_facts vs kvd: core_facts frames the valuation as already fully reflecting quality and upside, while kvd says the market is underestimating the company’s value creation potential and future upside.
  • core_facts vs kvd: core_facts interprets the distribution as indicating limited upside and full pricing, whereas kvd interprets the same quality characteristics as evidence of underestimated upside.
  • core_facts vs kvd: core_facts recommends holding due to fair valuation and limited margin of safety, while kvd suggests the fundamentals support meaningful additional value creation.
Variant Perception: The market largely views Rollins as a high-quality but fully priced defensive compounder, anchoring on its premium multiple and assuming limited upside beyond steady low-teens earnings growth. What is underappreciated is the durability and breadth of its local route-based pest control model, the recurring and non-discretionary nature of demand, and the company’s ability to continue taking share in a fragmented industry through both organic sales execution and disciplined tuck-in M&A. Investors may also be underestimating the margin resilience available from density gains, pricing power, and a largely service-based operating model that can sustain premium returns even in a softer macro environment.
See key value driver → kvd tab
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: Revenue Demand + Unit Economics
Rollins’ valuation is being driven by two mutually reinforcing value drivers: recurring pest-control demand and the unit economics that convert that demand into margin-rich cash flow. Revenue growth is already running at +7.2% YoY, but the more important issue is that the business is translating that growth into 19.3% operating margin, 17.3% free cash flow margin, and 13.5% EPS growth YoY.
EPS Growth YoY
+1.1%
Faster than revenue, showing operating leverage
Operating Margin
19.3%
High conversion of service revenue into operating income
Free Cash Flow Margin
17.3%
$650.021M FCF on $3.77B est. revenue
ROIC
31.3%
Exceptional capital efficiency for a service model
Revenue/Share (2025E)
$3.8B
Institutional survey estimate; close to current $7.82 run-rate

Current State — Revenue Demand

DRIVER 1

Rollins’ core demand engine is still healthy: the latest deterministic data show revenue growth of +7.2% YoY, with estimated 2025 revenue of about $3.77B implied by the market calibration. The company’s revenue per share is $7.82, essentially in line with the institutional survey’s $7.85 2025 estimate, suggesting the market is already seeing a fairly steady compounding profile. This is not a hyper-growth story; it is a durable recurring-service business growing at a mid-single-digit to high-single-digit rate.

What matters for valuation is that growth is broad enough to support earnings expansion without requiring heavy capital investment. FY2025 operating income reached $726.1M and net income reached $526.7M, while free cash flow was $650.021M. In a 10-K-style service model, that combination implies the demand base is stable and monetizable, not just cyclical volume. The current stock price of $53.21 already reflects a premium franchise, so the current-state question is less about whether demand exists and more about whether demand can keep compounding at low-to-mid double digits on a per-share basis.

Trajectory — Unit Economics

DRIVER 2

The unit-economics trajectory is improving, not merely stable, because earnings are growing faster than revenue. Latest data show EPS growth of +13.5% YoY versus +7.2% revenue growth YoY, while operating margin sits at 19.3% and net margin at 14.0%. That spread indicates pricing, efficiency, and route productivity are more than offsetting inflation and overhead. For a company with a service footprint, that is the key signal that the franchise is compounding rather than just surviving.

Cash conversion reinforces the same conclusion. Rollins generated $678.107M of operating cash flow and $650.021M of free cash flow, while capex was only $28.1M in 2025. Those numbers imply that incremental revenue does not require a proportional increase in asset intensity. If the company can preserve this pattern, the equity story should continue to favor earnings and cash flow per share over headline revenue alone. The main caveat is liquidity: the current ratio is only 0.6, so the trajectory depends on continued cash generation and tight working-capital discipline.

Upstream / Downstream Chain

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, this driver is fed by recurring residential and commercial pest-control demand, plus the company’s ability to sustain pricing, route density, technician productivity, and acquisition integration. The data do not provide a split between price and volume, so the best inference from the audited numbers is that the business is gaining more from compounding customer relationships and operating discipline than from a single cyclical surge. The fact that goodwill rose from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31 also implies acquisitions remain part of the upstream growth engine.

Downstream, strong demand and unit economics flow directly into 19.3% operating margin, 17.3% free cash flow margin, and 13.5% EPS growth YoY. That cash generation supports reinvestment, acquisitions, and dividends without requiring heavy capex. The valuation consequence is straightforward: if revenue growth holds and margins stay firm, EPS can move toward the institutional 3-5 year estimate of $1.70, which would justify a meaningfully higher stock price than the current $53.21.

Valuation Bridge — Demand and Margin Translate Directly to EPS

EPS / PRICE BRIDGE

Rollins is valued like a premium compounding service platform, so the stock is highly sensitive to how reliably the company can turn revenue growth into EPS growth. Using the deterministic base case, fair value is $53.99 per share versus the live price of $55.33, meaning the market is effectively paying for the current run-rate already. The practical bridge is that every incremental point of sustained revenue growth, if it carries through with current margin structure, should disproportionately lift EPS because the company is already operating at 19.3% operating margin and 31.3% ROIC.

On the analyst survey’s framework, 2025E EPS is $1.15 and 2026E EPS is $1.30, rising to $1.70 over 3-5 years. At the current quote, that means the market is paying about 48.8x trailing earnings for a business that is expected to compound earnings in the low double digits. My view is that each sustained 1pp improvement in revenue growth, if preserved at the present margin structure, could justify roughly $1.50–$2.00 of additional per-share value over time via higher EPS and a still-premium multiple. Conversely, if margins slip, the valuation multiple has little room to absorb disappointment because the stock is already near DCF fair value.

Exhibit 1: Dual Driver Deep Dive — Demand and Unit Economics
MetricRevenue Demand DriverUnit Economics DriverImplication
Revenue growth YoY +3761050000.0% Demand remains healthy; not yet accelerating materially…
Revenue per share $3.8B $7.85 (2025E survey) Per-share compounding is tracking expectations…
Operating margin 3761050000.0% 19.3% Pricing and efficiency are supporting margin durability…
Free cash flow margin 3761050000.0% 17.3% High cash conversion reduces dependence on external capital…
EPS growth YoY +3761050000.0% +13.5% Bottom-line growth is outpacing sales growth…
CapEx as a % of revenue ~0.75% based on $28.1M CapEx and ~$3.77B revenue… ~0.75% based on $28.1M CapEx and ~$3.77B revenue… The model is asset-light; growth is not capex-constrained…
ROIC 3761050000.0% 31.3% Incremental capital is still earning attractive returns…
Current ratio 3.8B 0.6 A low liquidity cushion makes execution important…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios (deterministic); Institutional Analyst Survey
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.16B
Fair Value $1.37B
Operating margin 19.3%
Free cash flow 17.3%
EPS growth 13.5%
EPS $1.70
Stock price $55.33
Exhibit 2: Kill Criteria for the Dual Driver Thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth YoY +7.2% Below +4% for two consecutive quarters MEDIUM Would question recurring-demand durability and compress valuation multiple…
Operating margin 19.3% Below 17.5% MEDIUM Would indicate pricing/cost pass-through is failing…
Free cash flow margin 17.3% Below 14% Low-Medium Would reduce flexibility for acquisitions, dividends, and buybacks…
EPS growth YoY +13.5% Below +8% MEDIUM Would imply operating leverage is fading…
Current ratio 0.6 Below 0.5 LOW Would raise liquidity/cash management concern…
Long-term debt $486.1M Above $650M without commensurate cash flow growth… Low-Medium Would suggest acquisitions or capital allocation are becoming more aggressive than the cash engine can support…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios (deterministic); Analytical Findings
Non-obvious takeaway: the market is likely underestimating how much of Rollins’ value comes from converting modest top-line growth into very high cash returns. The key evidence is that revenue is growing +7.2%, yet free cash flow margin is still 17.3% and ROIC is 31.3%, which means small improvements in demand quality or pricing can compound into outsized equity value.
Biggest caution: liquidity is thin relative to liabilities, with a 0.6 current ratio and $785.5M current liabilities against $472.7M current assets at 2025-12-31. That does not signal distress, but it means the thesis depends on continued cash conversion and disciplined capital allocation rather than balance-sheet flexibility.
Confidence is reasonably high because the audited numbers show consistent growth, strong margins, and superior returns, but the thesis could be wrong if revenue growth proves acquisition-led rather than demand-led. The missing pieces are segment mix, retention, and price/volume decomposition; if those reveal weak core demand or deteriorating retention, the current interpretation of the driver would need to be revised.
Rollins’ dual KVD is still constructive: recurring demand is growing at +7.2% while EPS is compounding at +13.5%, which supports a Long thesis on quality and cash generation. What would change our mind is evidence that growth is being funded by acquisitions alone rather than durable retention and pricing, or that operating margin falls below 17.5% for a sustained period.
See detailed valuation analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Catalyst Map
Rollins enters the next catalyst window with a mix of steady operating momentum and valuation-sensitive market setup. The latest audited data show 2025 revenue growth of +7.2%, operating margin of 19.3%, net margin of 14.0%, and diluted EPS of $1.09, while the stock trades at $55.33 with a market cap of $25.60B as of Mar 24, 2026. That combination matters because the market is already pricing ROL at 48.8x PE, 6.8x PS, and 30.5x EV/EBITDA, so near-term catalysts are likely to be judged on whether the company can keep compounding cash flow rather than simply reporting growth. The institutional survey also points to a favorable quality backdrop, with Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 90, and Financial Strength B++. The most important catalyst themes are therefore execution consistency, margin discipline, cash conversion, and the ability to justify the 5.4% implied growth rate embedded in the reverse DCF. Cross-checks against peers in industrial services suggest the market continues to reward predictable recurring revenue models, but the current setup leaves less room for disappointment.

Near-term operating catalysts

Rollins’ most immediate catalyst is continued execution against a 2025 baseline that already reflects healthy top-line and earnings momentum. Audited 2025 results show revenue growth of +7.2% YoY, diluted EPS growth of +13.5% YoY, operating income of $726.1M, and net income of $526.7M. That matters because a business with this level of consistency does not need dramatic surprise beats to move the stock; it needs repetition. If management can keep revenue growing faster than inflation and preserve the 19.3% operating margin, investors are likely to continue treating ROL as a durable compounder rather than a cyclical service provider.

The second operating catalyst is cash generation. Free cash flow was $650.0M in 2025, with a 17.3% free cash flow margin and operating cash flow of $678.1M. Those figures are particularly relevant given the company’s relatively modest CapEx of $28.1M in 2025, which supports a capital-light profile. With cash and equivalents of $100.0M and long-term debt of $486.1M at year-end 2025, the company has enough balance-sheet flexibility to keep investing in routes, technicians, and local market density without excessive leverage pressure. The current ratio of 0.6, however, means quarterly working-capital management will remain a monitored execution point.

A useful way to frame the catalyst is through per-share progression. Institutional estimates imply revenue/share rising from $7.00 in 2024 to $7.85 in 2025, $8.65 in 2026, and $9.40 in 2027, while EPS is expected to move from $0.96 to $1.15, $1.30, and $1.40 over the same horizon. That trajectory suggests the market will likely reward any confirmation that the company remains on a steady multi-year compounding path, especially given the stock’s current premium multiples and the institutional target price range of $65.00 to $90.00.

Earnings and estimate revision catalysts

The next meaningful catalyst likely comes from quarterly earnings and whether management can sustain the cadence implied by 2025’s full-year results. For the year, Rollins produced EPS of $1.09, with quarterly diluted EPS stepping from $0.22 in Q1 2025 to $0.29 in Q2, $0.34 in Q3, and full-year consistency supported by $163.5M of Q3 net income and $225.0M of Q3 operating income. Because the company’s earnings predictability score is 90, the market may not be looking for dramatic upside, but it will be sensitive to any sign that incremental margin leverage is widening or narrowing faster than expected.

The institutional survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $1.70 provides a longer-run reference point. Against that, the historical estimate path is already constructive: EPS is projected at $1.15 for 2025, $1.30 for 2026, and $1.40 for 2027, which implies a steady progression rather than a step-change. That gives management room to reinforce the story with execution, but it also means estimate revisions will matter. If the company can show that revenue/share and cash flow/share are tracking ahead of survey assumptions, the market may continue to support the stock despite a 48.8x PE and 30.5x EV/EBITDA.

Comparatively, the peer set named in the institutional survey includes CBRE Group Inc and Expeditors International, both of which investors typically evaluate through the lens of recurring activity and execution visibility. Rollins’ edge is its recurring pest-control model, which supports stability metrics such as Safety Rank 2 and Price Stability 85. The catalyst, then, is less about a one-time inflection and more about repeated proof that this predictability converts into incremental earnings and free cash flow on schedule.

Capital allocation and shareholder-return catalysts

Capital allocation is a meaningful catalyst because Rollins is already in a phase where internal reinvestment, cash accumulation, and shareholder returns can all coexist. The company generated $650.0M of free cash flow in 2025 while spending only $28.1M on CapEx, leaving substantial flexibility relative to the size of the enterprise. That supports both operational investment and potential shareholder-return actions, particularly if the company wants to maintain the profile implied by its historical dividend growth. The institutional survey shows dividends per share rising from $0.62 in 2024 to $0.68 in 2025, $0.75 in 2026, and $0.80 in 2027, which corresponds with the survey’s 3-year dividend CAGR of +22.2%.

Another important lever is balance-sheet efficiency. Rollins reported shareholders’ equity of $1.37B at year-end 2025 and total liabilities of $1.77B, with long-term debt of $486.1M. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 and total liabilities-to-equity of 1.29 indicate leverage is manageable, but not negligible, especially with a current ratio of 0.6. As a result, the market will likely prefer a measured capital-allocation framework: using cash flow to fund growth, maintain the dividend, and avoid balance-sheet drift rather than forcing aggressive buybacks or acquisitions that dilute returns.

Historically, the company’s operating profile has supported modest but reliable capital deployment. That is visible in the consistency of current assets and the relatively low CapEx burden, which together reinforce the notion that Rollins can keep compounding without requiring heavy asset intensity. For investors, a catalyst here would be confirmation that management continues to convert the 17.3% FCF margin into higher per-share returns while preserving financial strength in the B++ range and sustaining the quality profile that separates Rollins from less predictable industrial-services peers.

Valuation-sensitive catalysts and market re-rating

Because Rollins trades at $53.21 per share with a market cap of $25.60B, valuation itself is a major catalyst. The deterministic model outputs a base DCF fair value of $53.99 per share, essentially close to the current price, with a bear case of $27.34 and a bull case of $98.22. That spread means the stock can rerate meaningfully if management demonstrates stronger-than-expected growth or margin durability, but it can also reprice quickly if results merely meet, rather than exceed, expectations. The market is already assigning a premium multiple, including a 48.8x PE, 6.8x PS, and 30.5x EV/EBITDA, so the burden of proof is high.

The reverse DCF is especially useful for framing catalysts: the market-implied growth rate is 5.4%, compared with the model’s terminal growth rate of 4.0%. That gap suggests investors are already assuming a sustained but not aggressive growth path. As a result, a re-rating catalyst would most likely require either accelerated revenue growth above the current +7.2% YoY pace or a better-than-expected translation into earnings and free cash flow. If revenue/share moves from the survey’s $7.85 estimate for 2025 toward $8.65 in 2026 and $9.40 in 2027, the market may become more comfortable sustaining a premium multiple.

Peer context matters here. In industrial services, quality names often command higher multiples when predictability and cash conversion are visible, and Rollins’ institutional grades—Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 90, Price Stability 85—support that framework. However, the stock’s current valuation leaves less margin for error than the underlying business fundamentals might suggest, so the catalyst is not simply “good earnings,” but rather evidence that good earnings can continue without margin erosion or balance-sheet stress.

Balance-sheet and liquidity catalysts

Liquidity is not the primary attraction in Rollins, but it remains an important catalyst because it influences how confidently the market can underwrite growth and capital returns. At year-end 2025, the company held $100.0M in cash and equivalents against $785.5M in current liabilities and $486.1M in long-term debt. Current assets were $472.7M, which produced a current ratio of 0.6. That does not indicate distress in a recurring-revenue service business with strong cash generation, but it does mean the market will watch quarterly working-capital dynamics closely, especially if operating expenses or acquisition-related obligations shift materially.

The more supportive part of the story is asset quality and earnings power. Total assets were $3.14B at year-end 2025, with goodwill at $1.37B. The business also generated a 16.8% ROA, 38.3% ROE, and 31.3% ROIC, suggesting that the asset base is being used productively. If management continues to post operating income of the magnitude seen in 2025—$726.1M for the year and $225.0M in Q3—then the market may view the liquidity profile as a manageable feature rather than a risk.

From a catalyst standpoint, any improvement in working capital, cash conversion, or debt reduction could support sentiment because it would underscore the company’s ability to compound without needing a larger balance-sheet footprint. Conversely, if current liabilities trend upward faster than cash and current assets, investors may become more cautious, particularly given the stock’s premium valuation. In that sense, the liquidity profile functions as both a risk monitor and a positive catalyst if management demonstrates disciplined deployment of internally generated cash.

See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Rollins’ valuation profile remains elevated versus most market averages because the business combines high visibility, recurring demand, and a defensive operating model with a premium cash-flow multiple. At the current stock price of $55.33 as of Mar 24, 2026, the deterministic DCF estimate of $53.99 implies the shares are trading very close to intrinsic value, while the reverse DCF indicates the market is already discounting an implied growth rate of 5.4% and a terminal growth rate of 4.0%. That combination helps explain why the stock screens expensive on conventional multiples even though the business still compounds earnings and cash flow. The key valuation debate is less about whether Rollins deserves a premium and more about how much of its execution, pricing power, and tuck-in acquisition runway is already embedded in the current price. The tables and scenarios below frame that tension using audited EDGAR inputs, live market data, and deterministic model outputs.
DCF Fair Value
$58
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$26.5B
DCF
WACC
6.7%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$58
+1.5% vs current
Price / Earnings
48.8x
FY2025
Price / Book
18.6x
FY2025
Price / Sales
6.8x
FY2025
EV/Rev
6.9x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
30.5x
FY2025
FCF Yield
2.5%
FY2025
Bull Case
$58.00
In the bull case, Rollins sustains its current operating cadence and continues converting revenue into cash with minimal capital intensity. The latest audited figures show revenue of $3.8B, operating income of $726.1M, and net income of $526.7M, which support the idea that even modest top-line acceleration can translate into meaningful EPS growth because capex remained just $28.1M in 2025. Under this scenario, the market continues to award a premium for predictability, and the combination of 90 earnings predictability and an 85 price stability score reinforces investor willingness to pay above broad-market valuation norms. Relative to the current $55.33 share price, a move to $58 would still represent only a moderate rerating rather than a dramatic multiple expansion, which keeps the bull case anchored in steady execution rather than a leap in fundamentals.
Base Case
$54
In the base case, Rollins delivers results broadly in line with its recent pattern: revenue growth of 7.2%, EPS growth of 13.5%, and free cash flow of $650.0M. The DCF estimate of $53.99 and the live stock price of $53.21 are almost identical, suggesting the market is already discounting the company’s current quality and durability. The valuation remains rich at 48.8x earnings and 30.5x EV/EBITDA, but those multiples are easier to justify when the business continues to post a 17.3% FCF margin and a 31.3% ROIC. In this case, returns come mainly from compounding fundamentals and not from multiple expansion, and the stock likely behaves as a steady compounding asset rather than a deep value or high-beta name.
Bear Case
$27
In the bear case, the shares re-rate sharply lower if the market becomes less willing to pay for defensive growth and recurring revenue. The Monte Carlo outputs show meaningful downside dispersion, including a 5th percentile of $9.32 and a median of $32.09, which highlights how sensitive the valuation can be if growth or discount-rate assumptions change. Even though Rollins carries relatively low leverage, with a book D/E ratio of 0.44 and market-cap-based D/E of 0.02, the stock can still compress materially because the starting multiple is high. A move toward $27 would be consistent with the lower end of the deterministic DCF scenario set and would likely reflect a combination of slower organic growth, less favorable multiple sentiment, and a narrower gap between expected performance and what the market has already priced in.
Bear Case
$27
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp. The deterministic bear scenario price of $27.34 is consistent with a more cautious market that assigns less value to Rollins’ recurring revenue stream and lower confidence in long-run compounding. That outcome would still leave the company financially intact because the balance sheet shows $100.0M of cash and $486.1M of long-term debt at year-end 2025, but equity holders could still suffer a substantial valuation reset if the market pushes the earnings multiple below the current 48.8x. In other words, the bear case is less about solvency and more about multiple compression from a premium starting point.
Base Case
$54
Current assumptions from EDGAR data. The deterministic base scenario price of $53.99 sits almost exactly on top of the live share price of $53.21, which suggests the market is close to fair value under the present WACC of 6.7% and terminal growth of 4.0%. That alignment is important because it implies investors are neither paying a large discount for uncertainty nor a large premium for unexpected upside. Instead, the current setup appears to be a classic quality-compounder valuation where future returns are likely to be driven by ongoing delivery rather than by a bargain entry multiple.
Bull Case
$98
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp. The deterministic bull scenario price of $98.22 shows how powerful the valuation can become if investors accept a lower discount rate and stronger long-term growth persistence. The model’s setup is especially sensitive because Rollins already trades at 6.9x EV/revenue and 30.5x EV/EBITDA, so a modest improvement in growth assumptions can support an outsized equity value. In practical terms, this scenario requires both continued operating execution and a market that remains comfortable paying a premium for a highly predictable service business with low capital requirements and a long runway for accretive acquisitions in a fragmented industry.
MC Median
$32
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$47
5th Percentile
$9
downside tail
95th Percentile
$144
upside tail
P(Upside)
+9.0%
vs $55.33
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $3.8B (USD)
FCF Margin 17.3%
WACC 6.7%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 7.2% → 6.1% → 5.5% → 4.9% → 4.3%
Template asset_light_growth
Stock Price (live) $55.33 as of Mar 24, 2026
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 5.4%
Implied Terminal Growth 4.0%
Implied Fair Value $53.99
Current Stock Price $55.33
Upside vs Current Price +1.5%
Current FCF Yield 2.5%
Source: Market price $55.33; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.46 (raw: 0.39, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 6.8%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.02
Dynamic WACC 6.7%
D/E Ratio (Book) 0.44
Institutional Beta (Cross-check) 0.80
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 42.0%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 7
Year 1 Projected 34.1%
Year 2 Projected 27.7%
Year 3 Projected 22.7%
Year 4 Projected 18.7%
Year 5 Projected 15.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
53.21
DCF Adjustment ($54)
0.78
MC Median ($32)
21.12
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $4.01B (vs $3.74B prior year) · Net Income: $526.7M (vs $466.6M prior year) · EPS: $1.09 (vs $0.96 prior year).
Revenue
$4.01B
vs $3.74B prior year
Net Income
$526.7M
vs $466.6M prior year
EPS
$1.09
vs $0.96 prior year
Debt/Equity
0.35
vs 0.34 prior year
Current Ratio
0.6
vs 0.7 prior year
FCF Yield
2.5%
vs 2.4% prior year
Operating Margin
19.3%
vs 18.5% prior year
ROE
38.3%
vs 35.8% prior year
Gross Margin
49.7%
FY2025
Op Margin
19.3%
FY2025
Net Margin
14.0%
FY2025
ROA
16.8%
FY2025
ROIC
31.3%
FY2025
Rev Growth
+7.2%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+12.9%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+1.1%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: premium margins, durable leverage

EDGAR + 2025 FY

Rollins’ profitability profile remains strong and improving, with the latest deterministic ratios showing gross margin of 6.7%, operating margin of 19.3%, and net margin of 14.0%. The key point is that earnings are outpacing revenue: 2025 revenue grew 7.2% YoY, but net income grew 12.9% YoY and EPS grew 13.5% YoY. That is the signature of operating leverage rather than mere top-line expansion.

Quarterly EDGAR data reinforce the trend. Operating income moved from $142.6M in 2025-03-31 to $198.3M in 2025-06-30 and $225.0M in 2025-09-30, before finishing the year at $726.1M. Net income followed the same trajectory: $105.2M, $141.5M, and $163.5M across those quarters, with annual net income reaching $526.7M. That progression suggests the business is not relying on a single outlier quarter to support results.

Against peers, the margin profile looks more resilient than the company’s service-heavy peer set would imply. The institutional peer set includes CBRE Group and Expeditors, both of which are quality operators, but Rollins’ ROE of 38.3% and ROIC of 31.3% stand out as unusually efficient capital returns. The mix of premium margins, high returns, and steady quarter-to-quarter improvement supports a positive view on operating quality even if valuation is demanding.

  • Rollins: operating margin 19.3%, net margin 14.0%, ROE 38.3%
  • CBRE Group: margin/return data not provided in spine
  • Expeditors: margin/return data not provided in spine

Balance sheet: manageable leverage, tight liquidity

EDGAR FY2025

Rollins’ balance sheet is not highly levered, but liquidity is tight. At 2025-12-31, the company reported $486.1M of long-term debt, $100.0M of cash and equivalents, $472.7M of current assets, and $785.5M of current liabilities. That produced a current ratio of 0.6, which is the clearest balance-sheet caution flag in the current spine.

From a leverage standpoint the picture is more comfortable. Deterministic ratios show debt/equity of 0.35 and total liabilities/equity of 1.29, with year-end shareholders’ equity at $1.37B. On a net basis, debt is largely manageable relative to earnings power because the business generated $726.1M of operating income and $850.812M of EBITDA in 2025. The company therefore does not look balance-sheet strained in an absolute sense, but it does depend on steady cash generation to offset modest working-capital slack.

There is no explicit covenant data in the spine, so covenant risk is . However, the combination of a current ratio below 1.0 and a large goodwill balance of $1.37B means the balance sheet deserves continued monitoring, especially if collections weaken or acquisition goodwill becomes impaired.

Cash flow: strong conversion, very low capex burden

Cash conversion

Rollins’ cash flow quality is a clear strength. Deterministic outputs show free cash flow of $650.021M, operating cash flow of $678.107M, and an FCF margin of 17.3%. Relative to $4.01B of revenue, that is an excellent conversion profile for a service business and strongly supports the durability of reported earnings.

Capex intensity is minimal. 2025 capital expenditures were only $28.1M, which is roughly 0.7% of revenue using the audited annual revenue base from the spine. That low reinvestment burden is consistent with an asset-light operating model and helps explain why free cash flow runs close to operating cash flow. The business can therefore fund dividends, repurchases, or acquisitions without needing heavy capital reinvestment.

Working-capital pressure exists on the balance sheet side—current liabilities of $785.5M exceed current assets of $472.7M—but the cash flow statement indicates the company still converts profits effectively into cash. No cash conversion cycle data are provided in the spine, so that metric is . The practical takeaway is that the cash flow engine looks materially stronger than the current ratio alone would suggest.

Capital allocation: conservative, with modest dilution and low SBC

EDGAR FY2025

Capital allocation appears disciplined rather than aggressive. The most visible evidence is stock-based compensation at only 1.1% of revenue, well below levels that would meaningfully distort per-share economics. Diluted shares were 484.1M at 2025-12-31 versus 481.2M shares outstanding, indicating only modest dilution pressure in the latest period.

Because the spine does not provide a full dividend or buyback history from EDGAR, the dividend payout ratio and buyback valuation discipline are . That said, the institutional survey shows dividends per share rising from $0.62 in 2024 to $0.68 estimated for 2025 and $0.75 for 2026, which suggests a steadily increasing shareholder-return profile. The same survey also shows 3-year dividend CAGR of +22.2%, consistent with a mature cash generator.

The key limitation is that there is no provided M&A return analysis or R&D spend by peer in the spine, so acquisition effectiveness and relative reinvestment intensity are not fully verifiable here. Still, given the low SBC, high free cash flow, and limited dilution, Rollins looks like a company that is using capital in a shareholder-friendly way rather than chasing growth at any cost.

TOTAL DEBT
$610M
LT: $486M, ST: $124M
NET DEBT
$510M
Cash: $100M
DEBT/EBITDA
0.8x
Using operating income as proxy
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $486M 80%
Short-Term / Current Debt $124M 20%
Cash & Equivalents ($100M)
Net Debt $510M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
Dividend $0.62
Dividend $0.68
Fair Value $0.75
Dividend +22.2%
Exhibit 3: Quarterly Profitability Trend
Metric2025 Q12025 Q22025 Q32025 FY
Operating Income $142.6M $198.3M $225.0M $726.1M
Diluted EPS $0.22 $0.29 $0.34 $1.09
SG&A $250.5M $307.6M $301.4M $1.13B
Net Income $105.2M $141.5M $163.5M $526.7M
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025; deterministic ratios
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2020FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $2.2B $2.7B $3.1B $3.4B $3.8B
SG&A $803M $915M $1.0B $1.1B
Operating Income $493M $583M $657M $726M
Net Income $369M $435M $466M $527M
EPS (Diluted) $0.75 $0.89 $0.96 $1.09
Op Margin 18.3% 19.0% 19.4% 19.3%
Net Margin 13.7% 14.2% 13.8% 14.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
CapEx $31M $32M $28M $28M
Dividends $212M $264M $298M $328M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. Liquidity is the main watch item: the current ratio is only 0.6, with current liabilities of $785.5M exceeding current assets of $472.7M at 2025-12-31. That is manageable only as long as cash collection stays steady and the company keeps converting earnings to cash at the present pace.
Most important takeaway. Rollins is compounding earnings faster than sales: revenue grew 7.2% YoY while net income rose 12.9% and diluted EPS increased 13.5%. That spread matters because it shows operating leverage is still intact even as the stock already trades at a premium multiple, so the debate is less about whether the business is high quality and more about how much growth is left to justify the current price.
Accounting quality. No material accounting red flags are evident in the spine, so the accounting view is effectively clean. The only meaningful quality concern is structural: goodwill is $1.37B, roughly equal to shareholders’ equity of $1.37B, so any future impairment would matter to book value optics even if it does not immediately impair cash generation.
We view Rollins as neutral-to-Long on this pane because the company is producing $650.021M of free cash flow on just $28.1M of capex, while still growing revenue 7.2% and EPS 13.5%. The neutral part is valuation and liquidity: the stock already trades at 48.8x earnings and the current ratio is only 0.6. We would turn more decisively Long if revenue growth re-accelerates without margin dilution; we would change our mind if cash conversion weakens or if goodwill impairment starts to pressure equity.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Free Cash Flow (2025): $650.021M (FCF margin 17.3%; CapEx only $28.1M) · Operating Cash Flow (2025): $678.107M (Supports cash deployment capacity) · Goodwill / Equity: 1.00x (Goodwill $1.37B vs equity $1.37B).
Free Cash Flow (2025)
$650.021M
FCF margin 17.3%; CapEx only $28.1M
Operating Cash Flow (2025)
$678.107M
Supports cash deployment capacity
Goodwill / Equity
1.00x
Goodwill $1.37B vs equity $1.37B
WACC
6.7%
DCF discount rate used for value test
ROIC
31.3%
Strong economic returns on invested capital
Target / Fair Value
$58
DCF fair value per share vs live price $55.33

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Where the FCF Is Likely Going

FCF-FIRST MODEL

Rollins generated $650.021M of free cash flow in 2025 on only $28.1M of CapEx, so the company has ample room to fund dividends, acquisitions, debt service, and any repurchases without needing a large reinvestment burden. On a practical waterfall basis, the largest claim on cash is likely ongoing operating reinvestment and working-capital needs, followed by shareholder returns and acquisitions, with debt paydown and cash accumulation secondary because the company ended 2025 with only $100.0M of cash.

Compared with capital-intensive industrial peers, this is an unusually asset-light profile: the business converts a high share of operating income into cash, with operating cash flow of $678.107M and a 17.3% FCF margin. That structure makes capital allocation less about survival and more about the hurdle rate on each incremental dollar; in other words, management can create a lot of value simply by avoiding overpayment for acquisitions and by repurchasing stock only when the shares trade below intrinsic value.

  • Buybacks: attractive only if repurchased below intrinsic value; no EDGAR repurchase volume disclosed here.
  • Dividends: clearly supported by cash generation; survey data show rising dividends/share.
  • M&A: historically important, but goodwill at $1.37B implies prior deals already consumed balance-sheet capacity.
  • Debt paydown: moderate priority with $486.1M long-term debt.
  • Cash build: limited by lean liquidity; cash ended 2025 at $100.0M.

Total Shareholder Return: Quality Compounder, But Return Split Is Not Fully Disclosed

TSR MIX

Rollins’ shareholder-return story is driven more by operating compounding than by a disclosed repurchase program. The stock price is $53.21, DCF fair value is $53.99, and the business is still producing $650.021M of free cash flow at a 31.3% ROIC, which supports dividend growth and strategic flexibility. The independent survey also indicates dividends/share are rising from $0.62 in 2024 to $0.68 in 2025E, while 3-year dividend CAGR is +22.2%.

What is not visible from the spine is the exact split between price appreciation, dividends, and buybacks, so a precise TSR decomposition is not possible here. Still, the evidence supports a clear inference: most of the value creation has likely come from price appreciation and reinvested cash flows rather than aggressive buybacks. Against peers in industrial services, that is a defensible compounding profile, but at 48.8x P/E the market is already paying up for it, so future TSR depends on continued double-digit EPS growth rather than a rerating alone.

Exhibit 3: Acquisition Track Record (Deal-Level Data Not Disclosed)
DealYearPrice PaidROIC OutcomeStrategic FitVerdict
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR spine (goodwill only)
Exhibit 4: FCF Payout Ratio Trend (Incomplete Disclosure)
Source: Company EDGAR spine; no buyback or dividend dollar series disclosed
MetricValue
Stock price $55.33
Stock price $53.99
Fair value $650.021M
Free cash flow 31.3%
Dividend $0.62
Dividend $0.68
Dividend +22.2%
P/E 48.8x
Biggest caution: goodwill has risen to $1.37B, essentially matching shareholders’ equity of $1.37B, which means acquisition mistakes would hit the capital base hard. The other warning sign is liquidity: current ratio is only 0.6, so if cash generation slows, the company would have less room to fund dividends and M&A simultaneously.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: Rollins is generating $650.021M of free cash flow on only $28.1M of CapEx, but its balance sheet is already highly acquisition-shaped with $1.37B of goodwill—essentially equal to equity. That means the real capital-allocation edge is not heavy reinvestment, but disciplined deployment of a very large cash stream; if management overpays for deals, the goodwill base gives that mistake a long half-life.
Takeaway. Buyback effectiveness cannot be fully assessed from the provided EDGAR spine because no repurchase volume or average repurchase price is disclosed. The only defensible conclusion is that repurchases, if executed at around the modeled intrinsic value of $53.99, would require careful discipline because the live stock price is already $53.21.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Growth
YearDividend / ShareGrowth Rate %
2025E $0.68 +9.7%
Source: Independent institutional survey; Company EDGAR spine (2025 EPS only)
Takeaway. The audited spine does not include dividend declarations, so the payout ratio and yield cannot be verified from EDGAR alone. Still, the independent survey shows dividend/share rising from $0.62 in 2024 to $0.68 estimated for 2025, which supports the view that dividends remain a meaningful and growing capital-return channel.
Takeaway. Deal-level acquisition economics are not disclosed in the source set, so a true ROIC-on-acquisitions score cannot be computed. The balance-sheet clue is the size of goodwill—$1.37B—which means acquisition discipline is central to shareholder value even though the historical deal list is unavailable here.
Verdict: Good, but close to the line. Rollins appears to be creating value through capital allocation because it combines $650.021M of free cash flow, 31.3% ROIC, and strong dividend growth with a modest CapEx burden of $28.1M. The main reason this is not rated Excellent is that goodwill is already $1.37B and explicit buyback / acquisition economics are not disclosed, so the score depends on management continuing to avoid overpaying for deals.
We view ROL’s capital allocation as neutral-to-Long for the thesis: the company is compounding cash at a high rate, with $650.021M of free cash flow and 31.3% ROIC, but the lack of disclosed buyback and deal-level data keeps us from calling it an outright capital-allocation winner. We would turn more Long if the company shows that repurchases were made below intrinsic value and if future acquisitions generate clear ROIC above WACC; we would turn Short if goodwill keeps rising faster than equity or if free cash flow falls materially below the 2025 level.
See related analysis in → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
Fundamentals
Fundamentals overview. GROSS MARGIN: 49.7% · OP MARGIN: 19.3%.
GROSS MARGIN
49.7%
OP MARGIN
19.3%
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Moat Score (1-10): 5 (Balanced view: solid cash generation and scale, but limited direct evidence of captivity or pricing power.) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Multiple service providers likely face similar entry logic; durable entry barriers are visible but not decisive.) · Customer Captivity: Moderate (Retention/switching-cost data are not disclosed; recurring service relationships imply some captivity, but it is not proven.).
Moat Score (1-10)
5
Balanced view: solid cash generation and scale, but limited direct evidence of captivity or pricing power.
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Multiple service providers likely face similar entry logic; durable entry barriers are visible but not decisive.
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Retention/switching-cost data are not disclosed; recurring service relationships imply some captivity, but it is not proven.
Price War Risk
Medium
Premium valuation and service competition raise risk if rivals target accounts aggressively.
Operating Margin
19.3%
2025 computed ratio; strong margin profile for an industrial services provider.
Free Cash Flow Margin
17.3%
2025 computed ratio; supports reinvestment and acquisition capacity.
EV / EBITDA
30.5x
Rich valuation multiple relative to the incomplete moat evidence.

Contestability Assessment

SEM I-CONTESTABLE

Rollins should be treated as a semi-contestable market rather than a non-contestable one. The company has real operating advantages — 2025 operating margin of 19.3%, free cash flow of $650.0M, and CapEx of only $28.1M — but the Financial Data does not provide the hard evidence Greenwald would want for a fortress moat: no direct churn series, no customer concentration data, no renewal economics, and no pricing history.

On the Greenwald test, a new entrant could likely replicate parts of the cost structure with enough scale, acquisition capital, and route density, especially in local markets. What the entrant would struggle to match immediately is the incumbent’s installed service footprint and operating rhythm. But because the data do not prove that customers are locked in by switching costs, brand reputation, or network effects, the entrant may still be able to capture demand at similar prices in certain geographies. That is why this market is best viewed as semi-contestable: strong execution matters, but competition is not shut out.

Economies of Scale Assessment

SCALE HELPS, BUT DOES NOT BY ITSELF CREATE A MOAT

Rollins clearly benefits from scale, but the scale story is more about operating leverage than about a hard entry wall. In 2025, the company generated $726.1M of operating income on $2.16B of revenue, while CapEx was only $28.1M. That implies a very light physical asset base and a business model where fixed costs are concentrated in service infrastructure, route density, and corporate overhead rather than in heavy plant and equipment.

Minimum efficient scale appears meaningful because a smaller entrant would have trouble matching the incumbent’s branch density, technician utilization, and brand credibility while also absorbing customer acquisition and compliance costs. The key is that scale alone is replicable over time: a well-funded entrant can buy routes, hire technicians, and build a local footprint. The real durability comes only if scale is paired with customer captivity. Without switching costs, the same scale can still be attacked through price or service bundling. On the available data, scale is a supporting advantage, not yet a complete Greenwald moat.

  • Fixed-cost intensity: Meaningful in SG&A, administration, service dispatch, and local operating infrastructure; SG&A was 30.1% of revenue.
  • MES: Likely substantial at the local market level, because route density and overhead absorption matter.
  • Entrant cost gap at 10% share: Likely unfavorable for a new entrant because overhead would be spread over too few jobs; exact per-unit gap is due to missing competitor cost data.

Capability-to-Position Conversion Test

CONVERSION IS INCOMPLETE

Rollins shows evidence of capability-based advantage, but the evidence that management is fully converting that edge into position-based advantage is only partial. The strongest proof of capability is financial: 2025 free cash flow was $650.0M, FCF margin was 17.3%, and CapEx was just $28.1M, which suggests disciplined operations and good route-level economics. However, the Financial Data does not show the conversion mechanisms Greenwald would want to see: no disclosed switching-cost programs, no quantified retention lift, and no explicit ecosystem lock-in.

On scale, the company is likely converting some operating skill into local density, because goodwill increased from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31, consistent with acquisition-led footprint expansion. But acquisitions alone do not prove durable captivity. The conversion looks likely but incomplete: the company is building breadth and utilization, yet there is insufficient evidence that management is hardening that scale into permanent demand lock-in. If future filings show higher retention, longer contracts, or lower churn alongside margin expansion, the conversion case would strengthen materially. Until then, the capability edge remains somewhat portable and therefore vulnerable to imitation.

Pricing as Communication

WATCH FOR LOCAL SIGNALS, NOT INDUSTRY-WIDE DISCIPLINE

There is no direct evidence in the Financial Data of a dominant price leader that the rest of the industry clearly follows, so pricing should be viewed as local and relationship-based rather than as a single national coordination game. In Greenwald terms, the industry does not yet look like the BP Australia pattern where gradual experiments created a focal point for coordination, nor does it obviously resemble the Philip Morris / RJR retaliation cycle in which a public cut enforced punishment and then signaled a return to cooperation. Instead, Rollins appears to compete in a setting where pricing is communicated through quotes, renewals, and service bundling.

The most likely signaling channel is subtle: a price increase or discount in one geography can indicate appetite for growth, service quality positioning, or willingness to protect route density. Punishment, when it happens, is more likely to take the form of targeted promotions, account-by-account bidding, or local service upgrades rather than public industry-wide price cuts. The path back to cooperation is therefore also local: competitors restore discipline by narrowing discount windows, stabilizing service levels, and returning to reference pricing around customer renewals. Because the Financial Data does not show explicit pricing history, this remains a conditional read — but the burden of proof for true tacit collusion is high.

Market Position

HIGH-QUALITY OPERATOR, BUT SHARES ARE

Rollins has a strong market position in the sense of scale, profitability, and stability, but the exact market share is because the Financial Data does not provide a sourced industry denominator. What we can say with confidence is that the business generated $2.16B of revenue in 2025, $726.1M of operating income, and $650.0M of free cash flow, which places it among the more economically successful operators in industrial services. The stock price of $53.21 and market cap of $25.60B imply the market already assigns a strong quality premium.

The trend assessment is stable to modestly improving. Revenue growth was +7.2%, net income growth was +12.9%, and EPS growth was +13.5%, so the company is expanding faster at the bottom line than at the top line. That is what you want from a scale business, but it still does not prove that share is being defended via a structural moat. Until direct market-share and retention data arrive, the correct position read is: leading operator, not proven monopoly franchise.

Barriers to Entry

REAL BARRIERS, BUT THEY WORK BEST IN COMBINATION

The strongest barriers here are not singular; they are interactive. Rollins appears to benefit from a combination of local scale, service reputation, and recurring customer relationships. The company’s SG&A burden of 30.1% of revenue, CapEx of $28.1M, and operating margin of 19.3% suggest a business that can spread fixed service infrastructure over a large base. That helps deter small entrants, because a new operator at 10% share would likely carry a much heavier overhead burden per account.

But the critical Greenwald question is whether an entrant that matched the product/service at the same price would capture the same demand. On the available data, the answer is: some demand, probably yes. That means barriers are not fully decisive. Switching costs are not directly quantified, and no regulatory approval timeline exists in the data. So while local route density and brand familiarity can slow entry, they do not create an obvious non-contestable wall by themselves. In short: scale helps, but captivity is the missing ingredient that would turn this into a harder moat.

  • Switching cost: not quantified; effectively in dollars or months.
  • Fixed cost burden: meaningful, as SG&A is 30.1% of revenue.
  • Minimum entry investment: likely significant for route density and labor buildout, but exact figure is.
  • Regulatory approval timeline: not a central barrier in the available data.
Exhibit 1: Competitive Matrix and Porter Scope
MetricRollins (ROL)Competitor 1Competitor 2Competitor 3
Potential Entrants PE-backed regional pest-control platforms; national home-services rollups; adjacent facility-services providers… Would need branch density, technician recruiting, brand trust, and route economics to match incumbent service levels… Could enter via acquisition, but would face local operating know-how and customer retention hurdles… Technology-enabled scheduling/logistics entrants could attack lead-gen, but not easily the installed service base…
Buyer Power Moderate Large residential and commercial customers can solicit bids, but recurring service need and switching friction limit leverage… Buyers can pressure price at renewal; however, service quality, continuity, and local responsiveness constrain full commoditization… Overall leverage on pricing is meaningful but not overwhelming; buyers can shop, yet they do not appear fully captive to lower-priced substitutes…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios; Current market data; Analyst estimates; for missing peer figures
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanisms Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrength (Strong/Moderate/Weak/N-A)EvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Relevant if pest-control / recurring service is purchased routinely and habitually. Moderate Recurring service model is implied by steady revenue growth of +7.2% and strong earnings predictability (90), but no direct repeat-rate data are provided. Moderate; durable if service cadence remains high and customer relationship is uninterrupted.
Switching Costs Relevant when terminating service creates hassle, re-bidding, or quality risk. Weak LOW No disclosed contract-duration, cancellation penalty, or integration cost data; switching costs remain unverified. Weak until the company shows explicit lock-in mechanisms or long-term contracts.
Brand as Reputation Relevant for experience goods where track record matters. Moderate High price stability (85) and safety rank 2 suggest trust and consistency, but no direct NPS or retention evidence is given. Moderate; reputation can persist, but service quality failures can erode it quickly.
Search Costs Relevant when buyers face complexity in evaluating alternatives. Moderate Industrial services are local, customized, and difficult to compare perfectly; however, no quantified bid-friction data are provided. Moderate; durable if service performance remains hard to benchmark.
Network Effects Most relevant for platforms and two-sided marketplaces. N-A Rollins is not disclosed as a platform; no evidence of two-sided network effects in the Financial Data. Low; not an apparent moat source here.
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment across mechanisms. Moderate Recurring service, reputation, and local search costs help, but the absence of direct retention / contract data prevents a Strong rating. Moderate; stronger than a commodity service, but not enough to declare a structural lock-in moat.
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / emerging 5 Some customer captivity signals exist through recurring service and reputation, while scale is real, but the data do not prove strong switching costs or network effects. 3-5
Capability-Based CA Meaningful 6 Operating leverage, predictable earnings, and low CapEx suggest superior process and execution; Earnings Predictability is 90 and Price Stability is 85. 2-4
Resource-Based CA Moderate 5 Brand reputation, local operating footprint, and acquisition-created goodwill of $1.37B support asset-based advantages, though legal exclusivity is absent. 3-6
Overall CA Type Capability-led, with partial position-based elements… 6 The company looks like a strong operator converting recurring service relationships into scale benefits, but not yet a fully protected non-contestable franchise. 2-5
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings
MetricValue
2025 free cash flow was $650.0M
FCF margin was 17.3%
CapEx was just $28.1M
Fair Value $1.16B
Fair Value $1.37B
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction and Price Cooperation Assessment
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderate MED High valuation and scale matter, but the Financial Data does not show regulatory exclusivity or hard legal protection. External price pressure is reduced, but not eliminated; entrants can still compete through acquisition or localized rollout.
Industry Concentration Weak for cooperation LOW No HHI or top-3 share data are provided; the available evidence implies a service market with multiple providers. Harder to monitor rivals and sustain tacit pricing discipline.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate MED Recurring service and reputation matter, but switching-cost data are not disclosed; customer captivity is not proven strong. Undercutting can steal some share, especially in price-sensitive local bids.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderate MED Service pricing can be observed through bids and renewal quotes, but not with the same transparency as daily commodity markets. Cooperation is possible in some local markets, but punishment of defections may be imperfect.
Time Horizon Moderate MED Revenue growth was +7.2% and earnings growth outpaced sales, which supports a steady long-run orientation. A patient management base can support stable pricing, but the market is not locked into a cartel-like equilibrium.
Overall Industry Dynamics Semi-contestable equilibrium MED Strong operating results coexist with limited direct evidence of structural protection or concentrated industry control. Price cooperation is not impossible, but the market is more likely to remain disciplined than fully collusive.
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)Strength (Low/Med/High)EvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y Med MED No direct concentration metrics are supplied; the business appears to face multiple service competitors and local rivals. Harder to monitor defection and sustain tacit cooperation.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y Med MED Because customer captivity is only moderate, a discount or service bundle could plausibly steal accounts in local bids. Price cuts can create meaningful share gains, raising defection incentives.
Infrequent interactions N LOW LOW Service relationships are recurring rather than one-off project awards, which preserves some repeated-game discipline. This factor does not strongly destabilize cooperation.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW LOW Revenue growth is +7.2% and earnings growth is +12.9%, which is inconsistent with a rapidly shrinking market. Future value of cooperation remains meaningful.
Impatient players N LOW LOW No evidence of distress, activist pressure, or CEO short-termism is provided; Safety Rank is 2 and price stability is 85. Less incentive for destructive price warfare.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Med MED The market is not a stable cartel, but recurring service and steady demand reduce the odds of relentless price war. Expect discipline in normal conditions, but local defections remain plausible.
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings
Biggest risk: the market is valued as if durability is solid, but the moat evidence is incomplete. The most relevant caution is that EV/EBITDA is 30.5x while direct evidence of switching costs, retention, and market share is not disclosed, so a modest slowdown in pricing discipline or local share retention could compress the multiple quickly.
Biggest competitive threat: a well-capitalized regional roll-up, private-equity-backed platform, or adjacent home-services operator could attack local accounts with targeted pricing and acquisition-led density expansion over the next 12-24 months. Because Rollins’ customer captivity is only moderate and direct market share is, the threat is not a national price war so much as a series of localized share grabs that erode renewal economics and blunt margin expansion.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: Rollins looks more like a high-quality service compounder than a classic monopoly moat. The key clue is the combination of 19.3% operating margin and only 6.7% gross margin, which suggests the economics are being created through service execution, route density, and SG&A leverage rather than through obvious product pricing power. That is attractive, but it also means the franchise must continually prove that its economics are durable in a contestable market.
Semper Signum’s view is that Rollins is a good business, not yet a proven fortress. The key number is the gap between 19.3% operating margin and the lack of direct captivity proof: that is Long for quality, but only neutral-to-slightly-Long for moat durability. We would change our mind and upgrade the competitive position if future filings showed explicit retention data, long-duration contracts, or margin expansion accompanied by share gains rather than acquisition-driven goodwill growth.
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Rollins’ addressable opportunity is best understood as a large, recurring, service-led market rather than a single product category. The company is positioned in Industrial Services, where demand is driven by ongoing pest control, termite protection, wildlife removal, and related recurring commercial and residential services. The most useful quantitative anchors in the provided spine are the company’s 2025 revenue of $1.62B in the latest period set, its 2025 annual operating income of $726.1M, and a live market cap of $25.60B as of Mar 24, 2026. Those figures show a business that already monetizes a meaningful slice of its serviceable market, but still has room to expand through penetration, pricing, and acquisitions. The institutional survey also places Rollins in Industry Rank 15 of 94, which supports the view that the company operates in an attractive niche with above-average quality characteristics. Because no explicit external TAM dollar figure is provided in the spine, any absolute market-size estimate would be; the more reliable way to frame TAM here is through revenue-per-share, growth rates, and the spread between current scale and long-run per-share estimates. Rollins’ Revenue/Share is $7.82 currently, while institutional estimates rise to $7.85 in 2025, $8.65 in 2026, and $9.40 in 2027, indicating a multi-year expansion path without requiring a step-change in business model.
No explicit dollar-denominated total addressable market figure is provided in the authoritative spine, so any numeric TAM estimate would be. The most defensible approach is to infer opportunity size from revenue growth, per-share growth, profitability, and the company’s ability to convert cash from a recurring service model.

Rollins’ market opportunity is fundamentally tied to the size and durability of recurring pest-management demand across homes, businesses, and institutional facilities. The spine does not provide a top-down industry TAM in dollars, so the safest way to characterize the addressable market is to combine company scale, profitability, and forward per-share expansion. On that basis, Rollins is already a very large operator at $1.62B of revenue in the latest reported period set and a $25.60B market capitalization as of Mar 24, 2026, yet its institutional survey still points to meaningful runway: Revenue/Share is expected to move from $7.00 in 2024 to $7.85 in 2025, $8.65 in 2026, and $9.40 in 2027. That implies a steady monetization of the installed customer base rather than dependence on one-time demand spikes.

The company’s margin profile also helps infer the quality of the opportunity. Operating margin is 19.3%, net margin is 14.0%, and free cash flow margin is 17.3%, suggesting the market rewards recurring service delivery with strong cash conversion. In practical TAM terms, this means the company can grow into adjacent service needs, preserve pricing discipline, and support acquisitions without needing highly capital-intensive expansion. The institutional survey’s target price range of $65.00 to $90.00 and 3-5 year EPS estimate of $1.70 further imply a market that expects compounding rather than episodic disruption. Compared with the company’s current EPS level of $1.09, the step-up in earnings per share suggests room for deeper penetration and broader customer monetization over time. Where specific competitor market shares are not present in the spine, peer references should be treated as, but the institutional peer set includes Rollins Inc, CBRE Group Inc, Expeditors In…, and Investment Su…, reinforcing that Rollins is viewed among service businesses with durable demand and repeat revenue characteristics.

For TAM framing, the key takeaway is not a single dollar estimate but the fact that Rollins’ current revenue base, rising per-share estimates, and high return metrics indicate a very large and still expandable addressable market. The company’s 31.3% ROIC and 38.3% ROE support the idea that incremental capital can be deployed into a sizeable opportunity set with attractive economics. That combination is typically what investors want to see in a long-duration TAM story: recurring demand, strong pricing power, and enough market depth to keep growth going beyond the current footprint.

The most important demand drivers for Rollins’ TAM are recurring and structural rather than cyclical. Pest control is an ongoing necessity for residential customers, commercial properties, and institutions, which means the company’s revenue opportunity compounds through customer retention, route density, service expansion, and selective acquisitions. The spine does not provide category-by-category industry revenue, so those statements remain qualitative; however, Rollins’ financial results support the inference that the company participates in a broad and resilient service market. In 2025, the company produced $1.62B of revenue, $726.1M of operating income, and $526.7M of net income, with 7.2% revenue growth YoY and 13.5% EPS growth YoY. That spread indicates the company is not just adding customers, but also improving monetization within its existing base.

Acquisition-led expansion is another relevant TAM mechanism for a fragmented service category, and Rollins’ balance sheet gives it flexibility. Total assets were $3.14B at year-end 2025, cash and equivalents were $100.0M, and long-term debt was $486.1M. Goodwill rose to $1.37B at year-end 2025, which suggests acquired assets play a meaningful role in the growth model. Even without naming specific purchased brands from the spine, the structure of the balance sheet implies that TAM can be expanded through bolt-on market share gains as well as organic service expansion. The company’s current ratio is 0.6, so liquidity is not framed as excess cash; instead, growth appears to be funded through operating cash generation and prudent leverage.

From a market-size perspective, the continued increase in per-share revenue estimates also supports a large and persistent opportunity set. Revenue/Share is expected to rise from $7.00 in 2024 to $9.40 in 2027, while EPS is expected to rise from $0.96 to $1.40 over the same span. That trajectory is consistent with a market that can absorb ongoing price increases, route optimization, and customer additions. Since no explicit share-of-market data is available in the spine, Rollins’ exact penetration rate is, but the available data suggest a long runway within a recurring service TAM rather than a mature, saturated niche.

Rollins’ competitive positioning suggests it participates in a market where scale, service quality, and repeatability matter. The spine does not provide verified market share figures for named competitors such as Terminix, Rentokil, or other local/regional operators, so any direct share comparison would be. Still, the company’s economics imply that it competes in a service market where efficient route density and customer retention are likely important. Operating margin of 19.3%, gross margin of 6.7%, and return on invested capital of 31.3% indicate that Rollins is monetizing its service network effectively, which is a strong sign that the market has enough depth to reward disciplined operators.

The institutional survey’s safety rank of 2 and financial strength of B++ further support the idea that Rollins is one of the higher-quality names in its broader industry set. With earnings predictability of 90 and price stability of 85, the market appears to view the company as a recurring-revenue business with relatively low earnings volatility compared with more cyclical service names. That matters in TAM analysis because a large addressable market is only valuable if the company can capture it consistently and profitably. Rollins’ 2025 annual operating income of $726.1M and net income of $526.7M suggest it already captures a meaningful share of the value pool, but the forward EPS estimate of $1.70 over 3-5 years and target range of $65.00 to $90.00 indicate expectations for further penetration and pricing power.

Peer context in the institutional survey includes CBRE Group Inc, Expeditors In…, and Investment Su…, but the list is not clean enough to support precise competitive ranking. What can be said with confidence is that Rollins is being benchmarked among service businesses where repeat demand and operating leverage matter. In TAM terms, this suggests a market that is not only large, but also structured in a way that supports durable share gains for the best operators.

The financial bridge between TAM and valuation is clear in Rollins’ reported ratios and model outputs. The company’s revenue growth of +7.2%, operating margin of 19.3%, and free cash flow margin of 17.3% imply that incremental market expansion can translate into meaningful shareholder value. Free cash flow was $650.0M, operating cash flow was $678.1M, and capital expenditures were only $28.1M in 2025 annual data, which means Rollins converts a high proportion of revenue into cash. That is an important TAM signal because it shows the company does not need a very capital-intensive model to exploit market breadth.

On a per-share basis, the growth path is equally informative. Revenue per share is $7.82 today, and the institutional survey estimates it at $7.85 in 2025, $8.65 in 2026, and $9.40 in 2027. EPS follows a similar path, from $0.96 in 2024 to $1.15 in 2025, $1.30 in 2026, and $1.40 in 2027. Those numbers show that the company’s opportunity is large enough to support compounding even without relying on outsized margin expansion. The current stock price of $53.21 versus the DCF fair value of $53.99 also suggests the market is pricing Rollins as a mature but still growing business with a durable service footprint.

For investors, the practical question is whether the TAM is large enough to sustain above-market returns. The answer is likely yes, given the company’s 38.3% ROE, 31.3% ROIC, and 48.8x P/E. Those numbers imply the market is willing to pay for a long runway of reinvestment into a service category that continues to expand through customer additions and pricing. Because the spine provides no direct industry size in dollars, the safest conclusion is that Rollins’ TAM is best captured by its ability to compound a $1.62B revenue base into higher per-share economics over the next several years, not by a single top-down market figure that cannot be verified.

Revenue (latest reported period set) $1.62B Anchors the company’s current monetized footprint inside its service market.
Market Cap (Mar 24, 2026) $25.60B Shows the equity market is already assigning substantial value to the addressable opportunity.
Revenue Growth YoY +7.2% Indicates the market remains expandable rather than fully saturated.
EPS Growth YoY +13.5% Shows leverage from recurring demand and pricing into shareholder earnings.
Revenue/Share (2024) $7.00 Baseline for per-share market penetration.
Revenue/Share (Est. 2027) $9.40 Signals a sustained multi-year expansion path.
Operating Margin 19.3% Suggests the service model can scale profitably across a large customer base.
Free Cash Flow Margin 17.3% Shows the business converts a sizable portion of revenue into cash.
ROIC 31.3% Supports the view that reinvestment opportunities exist within a strong TAM.
EPS (Est. 2027) $1.40 Indicates continued earnings growth from the same addressable market.
Rollins Inc Peer company Primary comparison name in the institutional survey; market-share context.
CBRE Group Inc Peer company Included in survey peer set; service-benchmark reference only.
Expeditors In… Peer company Included in survey peer set; abbreviated in source.
Investment Su… Peer company Included in survey peer set; abbreviated in source.
Industry Rank 15 of 94 Places Rollins in the upper tier of its industry cohort.
Safety Rank 2 Suggests a lower-risk profile relative to the survey scale.
Earnings Predictability 90 Implies recurring demand and stable TAM capture characteristics.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See related analysis in → val tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. CapEx (2025): $28.1M (Low capital intensity versus 2025 operating cash flow of $678.107M) · Free Cash Flow (2025): $650.021M (Supports incremental systems and workflow investment without heavy capex) · Gross Margin: 49.7% (Service-led model with thin gross margin but strong operating leverage).
CapEx (2025)
$28.1M
Low capital intensity versus 2025 operating cash flow of $678.107M
Free Cash Flow (2025)
$650.021M
Supports incremental systems and workflow investment without heavy capex
Gross Margin
49.7%
Service-led model with thin gross margin but strong operating leverage
Operating Margin
19.3%
Strong conversion of a low-gross-margin business into operating profit
Most important takeaway. Rollins looks less like a traditional R&D-driven product company and more like a technology-enabled service platform: 2025 CapEx was only $28.1M while operating cash flow reached $678.107M and operating margin was 19.3%. That combination implies the real moat is likely embedded in operating systems, dispatch efficiency, and service density rather than in heavy intellectual property spending.

Technology Stack and Platform Differentiation

TECH STACK

Rollins’ technology stack should be viewed as a service-operations platform rather than a software product suite. The Financial Data supports that interpretation: the company generated $678.107M of operating cash flow in 2025, spent only $28.1M on CapEx, and still produced a 19.3% operating margin. That profile points to an asset-light operating architecture where scheduling, routing, customer workflow, and field-force productivity matter more than manufacturing or heavy code investment.

What is clearly proprietary from the available facts is the economic outcome, not the underlying code. The company’s very high ROIC of 31.3% and ROE of 38.3% indicate that the platform is doing something economically differentiated: it is turning a low-gross-margin, service-intensive model into durable operating profits. However, because the spine does not disclose software spend, platform architecture, or proprietary algorithms, any claim that Rollins has a named software moat would be speculative. The supported conclusion is narrower but still important: its technology edge appears to be integration depth, where operational systems are embedded across the service network and monetized through retention, utilization, and cost discipline.

  • Proprietary / hard to replicate: branch density, field workflow integration, service cadence, customer relationship data.
  • Likely commodity inputs: general-purpose ERP, CRM, routing, and mobile workforce tools.
  • Investor implication: the moat is operational and organizational, not capex-heavy or patent-led.

R&D Pipeline and Launch Cadence

PIPELINE

The Financial Data does not disclose a formal R&D pipeline, product-development budget, or scheduled launch calendar, which is itself a meaningful signal for a company with a service-dominant model. Instead, the best-supported interpretation is that “pipeline” activity likely consists of incremental process upgrades, digital workflow improvements, and acquisition-integrated service enhancements rather than big-bang product launches. That fits a business that produced $650.021M of free cash flow in 2025 and ended the year with only $100.0M of cash, implying management has flexibility but not unlimited balance-sheet slack.

From a timing standpoint, there is no verified product launch date, no quantified revenue impact from new offerings, and no disclosed capital allocation split between organic technology investment and M&A. The observable forward path is therefore not a classic “pipeline of products,” but a steady rollout of operational improvements that should support the existing base. In practical terms, the highest-probability incremental contribution is from technologies that increase technician productivity, reduce routing friction, and improve customer retention. Without disclosed numbers, the revenue impact of that pipeline is , but the earnings leverage case is supported by the existing 13.5% EPS growth and 19.3% operating margin.

  • Verified near-term launcher: none disclosed in the spine.
  • Likely development focus: workflow automation, scheduling, and service productivity.
  • Capital constraint: any pipeline must be cash-efficient given a 0.6 current ratio.

Intellectual Property and Moat Assessment

IP / MOAT

No patent count, trademark inventory, or formal IP asset schedule is provided in the Financial Data, so the company’s defensibility should not be framed as patent-driven. Instead, the moat appears to come from the economics of a scaled service network: the company’s ROIC of 31.3%, ROE of 38.3%, and industry rank of 15 of 94 all support the view that Rollins has a durable competitive position even without an identifiable patent wall. The balance sheet also shows $1.37B of goodwill at 2025 year-end, which may reflect acquired customer relationships, route density, and localized market assets.

Estimated years of protection cannot be stated precisely from the disclosed facts and therefore are . The best-supported judgment is that protection is generated by switching costs, brand trust, service frequency, and accumulated operating know-how rather than by statutory exclusivity. That makes the moat durable but not absolute: it can be eroded by a competitor with superior digital execution, faster customer acquisition, or better unit economics. On the current evidence, Rollins’ moat looks wide in execution but narrow in formal IP.

  • Patents:
  • Trade secrets / know-how: likely important, but not quantified in the spine.
  • Protection horizon:, though service-network advantages can persist as long as route density and customer retention remain strong.
Exhibit 1: Product and Service Portfolio Snapshot
Product / ServiceRevenue Contribution ($)% of TotalGrowth RateLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Core pest-control services +7.2% Mature Leader
Residential services Mature Leader
Commercial services Growth Leader
Termite / specialty services… Growth Challenger
Digital / field-service enablement capabilities… Launch Niche
Total / consolidated business $3.8B 100.0% +7.2% Mature Leader
Source: Company 2025 annual SEC EDGAR financials; Computed Ratios
MetricValue
Free cash flow $650.021M
Free cash flow $100.0M
EPS growth 13.5%
EPS growth 19.3%

Glossary

Pest-control service
Recurring field service aimed at prevention, remediation, and ongoing treatment. In Rollins’ case, this is the economic core of the business, although the spine does not segment revenue by offering.
Residential service
Service delivered to households on a recurring or scheduled basis. Typically emphasizes retention, route density, and customer experience.
Commercial service
Service delivered to businesses, often with contract-based recurring visits and higher operational complexity than residential work.
Specialty service
Adjacency services beyond routine pest control, often involving termite or other targeted treatment.
Route density
The concentration of service stops in a geographic area. Higher route density usually improves technician productivity and unit economics.
Field-service management
Software and workflows used to schedule technicians, manage jobs, and track service completion. Likely a major operational enabler, though not directly disclosed.
Dispatch optimization
Matching technician capacity to demand while minimizing travel time and idle time. Critical for margin expansion in service businesses.
Customer relationship management (CRM)
Systems that store customer data, service history, and engagement details. Supports retention and cross-sell.
Workflow automation
Digitizing repetitive service, billing, or scheduling tasks to reduce labor burden and errors.
Mobile technician app
Handheld or smartphone interface used by field staff for job details, completion notes, and customer communication.
Recurring revenue
Revenue that repeats over time from continuing service relationships. Important for valuation stability in service models.
Service density
The economic advantage that comes from serving many customers in a compact territory.
Operating leverage
Profit growth outpacing revenue growth because fixed or semi-fixed costs rise more slowly than sales.
Customer retention
The ability to keep customers over time; in service businesses this often drives lifetime value and growth durability.
Acquisition integration
The process of combining acquired operations into a common operating model, systems stack, and brand experience.
Goodwill
An accounting asset often linked to acquisitions; for Rollins it stood at $1.37B at 2025 year-end.
CapEx
Capital expenditures. Rollins reported $28.1M in 2025.
FCF
Free cash flow. Rollins generated $650.021M in 2025.
OCF
Operating cash flow. Rollins generated $678.107M in 2025.
ROIC
Return on invested capital. Rollins’ computed value was 31.3%.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. Rollins’ SG&A was 30.1% of revenue.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital. The deterministic model uses 6.7%.
Biggest caution. The main risk is not product obsolescence in the classic sense; it is the company’s heavy operating-cost structure and thin gross margin. With gross margin at 6.7% and SG&A at 30.1% of revenue, any service delivery or pricing misstep can pressure earnings quickly, especially with current liabilities of $785.5M against current assets of only $472.7M.
Technology disruption risk. A competitor that deploys superior dispatch optimization, digital customer interfaces, or AI-assisted scheduling could erode Rollins’ productivity advantage over the next 2-4 years. The probability of meaningful disruption is moderate at roughly 30%, because the company’s moat is operational rather than patent-protected, and the Financial Data does not show a formal IP wall or large disclosed R&D budget to harden the stack.
Takeaway. The disclosed financial profile is consistent with a mature, recurring service portfolio rather than a launch-heavy product mix. Because the Financial Data does not break out revenue by service line, the best-supported read is that growth is being driven by the consolidated franchise at $3.14B of assets and +7.2% revenue growth, not by a single new product cycle.
We are neutral-to-slightly Long on Rollins’ product-and-technology setup because the evidence points to a durable operating platform rather than a capital-intensive innovation story: 2025 CapEx was only $28.1M while free cash flow was $650.021M, and ROIC was 31.3%. Our Long case improves if management can keep converting that operating leverage into sustained EPS growth above the current 13.5% pace; our view turns more cautious if SG&A drifts above 30.1% of revenue or if a digitally superior competitor begins to win share in key geographies.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (No reported backorder or delay metrics; operational cadence appears steady) · Geographic Risk Score: 6/10 (Inferred from acquisition-built service network and limited geographic disclosure).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
No reported backorder or delay metrics; operational cadence appears steady
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Inferred from acquisition-built service network and limited geographic disclosure

Concentration: No disclosed single-supplier map, but the operating model still concentrates risk in execution nodes

CONCENTRATION

Rollins does not provide a supplier concentration schedule in the authoritative spine, so direct vendor dependency percentages are . That disclosure gap matters because the business is clearly not asset-heavy: 2025 CapEx was only $28.1M against $650.0M of free cash flow, implying the real bottlenecks are likely technician capacity, routing density, fleet uptime, and third-party service continuity rather than raw-material procurement.

The single-point-of-failure risk is therefore more operational than commodity-based. If a critical service node, regional dispatch hub, or fleet/vendor relationship were disrupted, the impact would likely surface first in service response times and SG&A leverage rather than in inventory shortages. Because customer concentration is also undisclosed, there is no hard evidence that any one customer or supplier represents a material share of revenue, but the absence of disclosure prevents a clean concentration-risk score.

  • Disclosed supplier concentration:
  • Disclosed single-source dependency:
  • Most likely failure mode: route inefficiency or labor/service disruption

Geographic exposure: service-network risk is likely distributed, but region-level concentration is not disclosed

GEOGRAPHY

The spine does not disclose Rollins’ revenue, capacity, or service-asset concentration by country or region, so any regional mix must be treated as . What can be said confidently is that the company’s operating footprint appears acquisition-built and service-led, which usually means the geographic risk is tied to the density of local branches, technician deployment, and dispatch efficiency rather than to a single manufacturing country.

Tariff exposure also appears structurally limited relative to a manufacturing company, but that does not eliminate geographic risk. If a large share of service activity is concentrated in a single metro cluster or state, localized labor shortages, weather events, or regulatory changes could impair same-day service delivery and margin conversion. In the absence of branch-level data, a prudent investor should assume moderate geopolitical risk but elevated local operational risk.

  • Regional mix:
  • Geopolitical risk score: 6/10
  • Tariff exposure: likely low, but not disclosed
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard (Disclosure Limited)
SupplierComponent/ServiceRevenue DependencySubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Source: Company-authoritative financial data (no supplier roster disclosed)
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard (Disclosure Limited)
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Source: Company-authoritative financial data (no customer concentration disclosure)
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and Input Sensitivity
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Labor / Technician payroll Rising Wage pressure or staffing shortages can compress service margin…
Fuel / vehicle operations Rising Higher fuel prices or fleet inefficiency can lift route costs…
Third-party service support Stable Vendor availability and subcontractor continuity…
Branch overhead / dispatch Stable Route density and scheduling efficiency drive profitability…
Materials / treatment inputs Stable Product availability and small-input inflation…
Corporate SG&A allocation 30.1% of revenue Stable A fixed-like cost base leaves less room for execution slippage…
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios; company-authoritative financial data
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal here is that Rollins’ supply-chain risk is less about factory-style input shortages and more about service-network execution, because the company generated $650.0M of free cash flow on only $28.1M of CapEx in 2025. That combination suggests the operating system is flexible and cash-generative, but the lack of disclosed supplier and customer concentration data means the real vulnerability is likely hidden in technician deployment, routing efficiency, and local service continuity rather than in classic procurement metrics.
Single biggest vulnerability. The likely single point of failure is not a named supplier but the service-routing / technician deployment system, with a disruption probability best viewed as moderate over a 12-month horizon because the company is acquisition-built and SG&A-heavy. If a regional dispatch or labor disruption hit a meaningful portion of the network, we would expect a revenue impact to be felt first through slower service completion and margin pressure; mitigation would likely require weeks to months to rebalance routes, add labor, or backfill coverage. Because management does not disclose supplier or branch concentration, the exact revenue-at-risk percentage is .
Biggest caution. The most important hard metric for this pane is the 0.6 current ratio, with current assets of $472.7M against current liabilities of $785.5M at 2025-12-31. That tight liquidity profile means any disruption that slows billing, collections, or service continuity can show up quickly in cash management, even if the business is still growing profitably.
Our differentiated view is that Rollins is Long on execution quality but only neutral on classic supply-chain risk, because the public data show a business generating $650.0M of free cash flow on just $28.1M of CapEx, yet no hard disclosure on supplier or customer concentration. If we later see evidence that a specific vendor, fleet channel, or regional hub accounts for a disproportionate share of service capacity — for example, a single node representing >10% of network activity or a supplier contributing >15% of critical inputs — our view would turn more cautious quickly. Absent that, the main concern remains execution drift, not procurement fragility.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
Street Expectations
Consensus still treats Rollins as a premium-quality compounder: the institutional survey shows a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $1.70 and a target range of $65.00-$90.00, while the deterministic DCF lands almost exactly at the current price of $55.33. Our view is more cautious on near-term upside because the stock already trades at 48.8x earnings and only 2.5% FCF yield, so the setup is more about defending a premium than discovering a bargain.
Current Price
$55.33
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$25.6B
DCF Fair Value
$58
our model
vs Current
+1.5%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$58.00
Midpoint of $65.00-$90.00 institutional range
Buy / Hold / Sell
0 / 0 / 0
Our Target
$53.99
Deterministic DCF fair value
Difference vs Street (%)
-30.5%
Vs $77.50 consensus target midpoint
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that the market is not demanding heroic growth to justify the current price: the reverse DCF implies only 5.4% growth, which is below the audited +7.2% revenue growth rate. That means the debate is less about whether Rollins can grow and more about whether the company can keep compounding without a valuation reset or balance-sheet stumble.

Consensus vs Thesis

Street vs Semper Signum

STREET SAYS: Rollins deserves a premium multiple because it is a defensive, high-predictability compounder. The institutional survey supports that view with earnings predictability of 90, safety rank 2, and an implied long-run EPS path from $1.09 to $1.70 over 3-5 years. On that framing, a target range of $65.00-$90.00 is reasonable if the company keeps producing mid-single-digit growth and stable cash generation.

WE SAY: the premium is already largely in the stock. At $53.21, Rollins trades near our DCF fair value of $53.99, but the market is still paying 48.8x earnings and only 2.5% FCF yield. We are constructive on the business, but we think fair value is closer to the base case than the Street midpoint because liquidity is thin, current ratio is only 0.6, and goodwill of $1.37B is roughly equal to equity.

Implication: street optimism depends on continued execution, not multiple expansion alone. If revenue growth stays above the reverse DCF’s 5.4% implied rate and FCF remains near the audited $650.0M level, the Street case is defensible; if growth slips or margins soften, the downside case becomes more relevant quickly.

Estimate Revision Trends

Recent drift appears constructive

The evidence points to a generally upward revision trend in long-run expectations rather than a broad reset lower. The institutional survey now points to $1.70 3-5 year EPS, while the per-share path rises from $1.15 in 2025 to $1.30 in 2026 and $1.40 in 2027, which indicates analysts are still assuming steady compounding.

The more important nuance is that revisions are being driven by durability, not acceleration. The market is accepting 5.4% implied growth in the reverse DCF, which is below the audited +7.2% revenue growth rate, so estimate changes likely reflect confidence in recurring demand and cash conversion rather than a new operating inflection. If growth were to slow or SG&A fail to leverage from 30.1% of revenue, those revisions could flatten quickly.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $54 per share

Monte Carlo: $32 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=25%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 5.4% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
EPS $1.09
EPS $1.70
Fair Value $65.00-$90.00
DCF $55.33
DCF $53.99
DCF 48.8x
Fair Value $1.37B
DCF $650.0M
Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum Estimates Comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue Growth (YoY) +5.4% implied +7.2% +1.8 pts Reverse DCF implies a lower growth hurdle than audited 2025 growth…
Diluted EPS $1.70 (3-5 year institutional EPS) $1.09 (latest audited) -35.9% Street assumes continued compounding; we anchor to audited run-rate…
Operating Margin 19.3% Only audited margin provided in spine
Fair Value / Target $77.50 midpoint target $53.99 DCF fair value -30.5% Street survey range is well above our deterministic base case…
FCF Margin 17.3% Audited cash conversion is strong but not directly mapped to street survey…
FCF Yield 2.5% Low yield suggests valuation already discounts quality…
Net Margin 14.0% Only audited margin provided in spine
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual financials; deterministic DCF; proprietary institutional survey
Exhibit 2: Annual Street Expectations and Model Anchors
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024 (actual/reference) $1.09
2025 (estimate/reference) $7.85 revenue/share $1.15 +19.8% EPS vs 2024 est
2026 (estimate) $8.65 revenue/share $1.09 +13.0% EPS vs 2025 est
2027 (estimate) $9.40 revenue/share $1.09 +7.7% EPS vs 2026 est
2028+ (3-5 year street anchor) $1.09 +17.1% vs 2027 est
Source: Proprietary institutional survey; deterministic model outputs
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage Snapshot
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Independent institutional analyst data; evidence claims cited in findings
MetricValue
Roa $1.70
EPS $1.15
EPS $1.30
Fair Value $1.40
DCF +7.2%
Revenue 30.1%
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 48.8
P/S 6.8
FCF Yield 2.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
The biggest risk in this pane is that the premium valuation leaves little room for error while liquidity remains tight. Current assets were only $472.7M against current liabilities of $785.5M, producing a current ratio of 0.6; if cash conversion softened, the market could re-rate the stock before fundamentals visibly deteriorate.
Consensus is likely right if Rollins can keep compounding above the reverse DCF’s 5.4% implied growth rate and maintain the audited 17.3% FCF margin. Confirmation would come from continued revenue growth above mid-single digits, stable operating margin near 19.3%, and no deterioration in cash balances from the $100.0M year-end level.
Our view is neutral-to-Short on near-term upside because the stock already sits at $55.33 versus a DCF fair value of $53.99, while consensus is effectively underwriting a much higher long-term target band of $65.00-$90.00. We think the business quality is real, but the valuation is already paying for it; we would turn more Long if the company sustained revenue growth above 7% with FCF margin near 17.3% and proved it could do so without further balance-sheet tightening.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Low (WACC 6.7%; FCF $650.0M and FCF yield 2.5% suggest discount-rate moves matter, but the business is not highly duration-sensitive.) · Commodity Exposure Level: Low (No material commodity COGS breakdown is provided; service model appears more labor- and route-density-driven than input-commodity driven.) · Trade Policy Risk: Low (No tariff or China supply-chain dependency data provided; direct trade-policy sensitivity appears limited.).
Rate Sensitivity
Low
WACC 6.7%; FCF $650.0M and FCF yield 2.5% suggest discount-rate moves matter, but the business is not highly duration-sensitive.
Commodity Exposure Level
Low
No material commodity COGS breakdown is provided; service model appears more labor- and route-density-driven than input-commodity driven.
Trade Policy Risk
Low
No tariff or China supply-chain dependency data provided; direct trade-policy sensitivity appears limited.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Used in WACC; cost of equity is 6.8% and dynamic WACC is 6.7%.
Cycle Phase
Late Expansion / Mixed
Macro Context fields are blank; company fundamentals look resilient, but valuation implies sensitivity to any market de-rating.
Bull Case
$98.22
is $98.22 , highlighting how sensitive the equity is to modest changes in growth and discount assumptions. In practical portfolio terms, Rollins behaves like a high-quality defensible business with a valuation that is still highly rate-sensitive.
Bear Case
$27.34
is $27.34 and the

Commodity exposure is likely limited versus industrial businesses

INPUT COSTS

Rollins’ service model suggests low direct commodity exposure relative to manufacturing or distributors, and the financial data does not disclose a commodity-linked cost stack. The most important operating lever appears to be SG&A at 30.1% of revenue, not raw-material inflation, with 2025 operating margin still at 19.3%.

Because the spine does not provide a COGS bridge by input category, any specific claims about chemicals, vehicles, fuel, or packaging would be speculative. What can be said from the audited figures is that FCF was $650.0M and operating cash flow was $678.1M, implying the company has been able to absorb routine cost pressure without losing cash conversion. If commodity inflation were material, the more likely impact would be on route costs and service delivery economics rather than on a single large raw-material line item.

For investors, the key question is pass-through: in a recurring service business with strong pricing discipline, modest cost inflation can usually be offset over time, but the spine does not include direct evidence on pricing cadence or customer churn. As a result, the correct macro framing is low commodity sensitivity, moderate labor/cost inflation sensitivity.

Trade policy risk appears limited from the available disclosures

TARIFFS

No audited disclosure in the spine identifies meaningful tariff exposure, China manufacturing dependence, or cross-border sourcing concentration. Rollins’ 2025 financial profile—$726.1M operating income and $526.7M net income—looks driven by domestic service execution rather than goods import/export economics.

That said, the absence of a disclosure is not the same as zero exposure. If the company uses imported equipment, chemicals, vehicles, or tools at scale, tariff changes could show up indirectly in service costs, but the spine provides no basis to quantify that sensitivity. In the current dataset, trade policy is best treated as a low-probability, low-to-moderate impact risk rather than a primary margin driver.

The most constructive inference is that the business is structurally insulated from product-level tariff shocks because revenue is tied to recurring pest-control service demand, not merchandise turnover. A tariff regime severe enough to matter would likely need to coincide with broader inflation or supply-chain stress to become material.

Demand is resilient, but not fully recession-proof

DEMAND

Rollins has a defensive demand profile, but the spine still suggests some linkage to household and small-business confidence through discretionary service adoption, new customer formation, and route expansion. The audited 2025 numbers show that the business remained healthy in a normal environment: revenue growth was 7.2%, net income growth was 12.9%, and operating margin was 19.3%.

What is notable is that earnings outpaced revenue, implying favorable operating leverage rather than a volume-only story. The latest annual EPS was $1.09, while institutional estimates point to $1.30 in 2026 and $1.40 in 2027, consistent with a company that can keep compounding even if macro growth is only mediocre. Still, no direct elasticity estimate to consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts is provided in the spine, so the sensitivity here is qualitative rather than statistical.

On balance, this is a business that should be more resilient than most consumer-linked services during mild downturns, but a sharp weakening in employment or small-business formation would likely slow new business wins and reduce incremental route density.

Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Source: Authoritative Financial Data (no region/currency disclosure provided)
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX N/A Neutral No macro context supplied; likely limited fundamental impact unless volatility drives multiple compression.
Credit Spreads N/A Neutral Balance sheet is manageable with debt-to-equity of 0.35, so spread widening would mainly affect valuation sentiment.
Yield Curve Shape N/A Neutral Discount-rate sensitivity is the main channel because WACC is 6.7% and P/E is 48.8.
ISM Manufacturing N/A Neutral Service demand is defensive, but industrial sentiment can still affect small-business activity and route growth.
CPI YoY N/A Neutral Inflation pressure would matter primarily through labor/service costs rather than commodity inputs.
Fed Funds Rate N/A Neutral Higher rates would mostly compress valuation; the business has only $486.1M of long-term debt.
Source: Macro Context in Financial Data (blank); SEC EDGAR; Computed Ratios
FX takeaway. The financial data does not provide a geographic revenue split or hedging policy, so foreign-exchange sensitivity cannot be quantified from audited facts. Until region-by-region revenue and hedge coverage are disclosed, FX should be treated as a secondary translational risk rather than a core thesis driver.
Biggest caution. The clearest macro risk is valuation compression if rates stay elevated or equity risk premiums widen. With a 48.8x P/E, 30.5x EV/EBITDA, and a DCF fair value of only $53.99 versus a $55.33 stock price, Rollins has little cushion if the market re-rates defensive names lower.
Verdict. Rollins is a modest beneficiary of the current macro environment in the sense that it has durable cash generation, low leverage, and a defensive demand profile, but it is not immune to macro stress because the stock already trades at a premium multiple. The most damaging scenario would be a combination of higher-for-longer rates, wider equity risk premiums, and any slowdown in pricing or customer growth that forces multiple compression before fundamentals can compound into the estimate path.
Most important takeaway. Rollins looks operationally defensive but valuation-sensitive: the business generated $650.0M of free cash flow with a 17.3% FCF margin, yet the stock trades at 48.8x earnings and 30.5x EBITDA. That combination means macro stress is more likely to work through multiple compression than through a severe fundamental earnings collapse.
We think Rollins’ macro sensitivity is best summarized by one number: the base DCF fair value is $53.99, essentially identical to the live price of $55.33. That makes the name neutral-to-Short in a macro sense because the business is high quality, but the market is already paying for that quality. We would change our mind to Long if the company could sustain EPS above the institutional $1.30 2026 estimate while proving that discount-rate sensitivity is muted; we would turn more Short if rates stay elevated and the multiple compresses before operating leverage continues.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $1.09 (FY2025 diluted EPS from audited EDGAR) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.34 (2025-09-30 diluted EPS) · TTM Revenue: $3.86B (FY2025 revenue from audited EDGAR).
TTM EPS
$1.09
FY2025 diluted EPS from audited EDGAR
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.34
2025-09-30 diluted EPS
TTM Revenue
$3.86B
FY2025 revenue from audited EDGAR
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $1.40 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: High Cash Conversion, But Need Beat History to Confirm Persistence

QUALITY

Rollins’ FY2025 earnings quality looks strong on the data that is available from audited EDGAR. Operating cash flow was $678.1M and free cash flow was $650.0M, both ahead of net income of $526.7M, which is what you want to see in a business that markets itself as a reliable compounder. CapEx was only $28.1M, so reported profits converted to cash at a very high rate and were not dependent on heavy reinvestment.

On the accrual side, nothing in the spine suggests earnings are being inflated by working-capital distortion, but the current ratio of 0.6 means liquidity management matters. The one caution is that the Financial Data does not provide the last 8 quarters of EPS consensus versus actuals, so a formal beat-consistency score cannot be computed here. The audited full-year pattern still supports quality: revenue grew +7.2%, net income grew +12.9%, and EPS grew +13.5%, which implies operating leverage rather than one-time benefit. No discrete one-time items were provided that would allow a precise percentage-of-earnings adjustment, so any such figure remains .

Estimate Revisions: Positive Long-Term Drift, But Short-Term Street Moves Are Not Disclosed

REVISIONS

The supplied institutional survey implies a constructive revision backdrop over the medium term: EPS estimates progress from $1.15 for 2025 to $1.30 in 2026 and $1.40 in 2027, while revenue per share rises from $7.85 to $9.40 over the same horizon. That pattern is directionally positive and consistent with a business that has already delivered +13.5% EPS growth on +7.2% revenue growth, so the Street appears to be underwriting continued incremental compounding rather than a step-change acceleration.

What cannot be measured from the Financial Data is the last 90 days of analyst revisions by metric, the magnitude of upward/downward estimate changes, or whether revisions are concentrated in EPS, revenue, or margin assumptions. That limitation matters because Rollins is trading at 48.8x earnings and 6.8x sales; a stock this richly valued typically needs either stable revisions or positive revision momentum to avoid de-rating. The available evidence still leans constructive, but the near-term revision trend is best labeled until actual consensus history is supplied.

Management Credibility: Strong Execution Signal, But Guidance Discipline Cannot Be Fully Audited

CREDIBILITY

Management credibility looks High on execution, because the company delivered a full-year pattern of better earnings growth than revenue growth: FY2025 revenue increased +7.2% while net income increased +12.9% and diluted EPS increased +13.5%. That is the kind of result that usually follows a consistently conservative operating playbook rather than aggressive one-off financial engineering. The audited balance sheet also shows moderate leverage, with long-term debt of $486.1M against shareholders’ equity of $1.37B.

However, a formal check on forecast accuracy, goal-post moving, or restatement behavior cannot be completed from the spine because quarterly guidance ranges and actuals are not provided. There is also no evidence here of restatements or accounting issues, but absence of evidence is not evidence of absence. The most credible reading is that Rollins is a management team that earns its premium through consistent operational delivery and cash conversion, not through particularly detailed guidance transparency.

Next Quarter Preview: Watch EPS Conversion, Revenue Share Growth, and SG&A Discipline

NEXT Q

The next quarter should be judged on whether Rollins can preserve the recent gap between earnings and revenue growth. The latest audited annual baseline shows EPS at $1.09, revenue at $3.86B, and SG&A at 30.1% of revenue, so the critical question is whether cost leverage can continue without any drag from acquisition integration or labor inflation. The most important datapoint is not just revenue growth; it is whether EPS growth again exceeds revenue growth by several hundred basis points.

Consensus next-quarter expectations are not included in the Financial Data, so a precise Street-vs-our-estimate comparison is . Our working estimate is that the company should remain on a low-teens EPS growth path if revenue continues to grow in the mid-single to high-single digits and SG&A remains controlled near current levels. The single datapoint that matters most is the relationship between revenue growth and SG&A growth: if SG&A grows materially faster than sales, the market may question the durability of the current 19.3% operating margin.

LATEST EPS
$0.34
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.26
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$1.09
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$1.13
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $1.09
2023-06 $1.09 +22.2%
2023-09 $1.09 +18.2%
2023-12 $1.09 +242.3%
2024-03 $1.09 +5.6% -78.7%
2024-06 $1.09 +22.7% +42.1%
2024-09 $1.09 +7.7% +3.7%
2024-12 $1.09 +7.9% +242.9%
2025-03 $1.09 +15.8% -77.1%
2025-06 $1.09 +7.4% +31.8%
2025-09 $1.09 +21.4% +17.2%
2025-12 $1.09 +13.5% +220.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
EPS $1.15
EPS $1.30
Revenue $1.40
Revenue $7.85
Revenue $9.40
EPS growth +13.5%
EPS growth +7.2%
Metric 48.8x
MetricValue
Revenue growth +7.2%
Revenue +12.9%
Net income +13.5%
Fair Value $486.1M
Fair Value $1.37B
MetricValue
EPS $1.09
EPS $3.86B
EPS 30.1%
Operating margin 19.3%
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $1.09 $3761.1M $526.7M
Q3 2023 $1.09 $3761.1M $526.7M
Q1 2024 $1.09 $3761.1M $526.7M
Q2 2024 $1.09 $3761.1M $526.7M
Q3 2024 $1.09 $3761.1M $526.7M
Q1 2025 $1.09 $3761.1M $526.7M
Q2 2025 $1.09 $3761.1M $526.7M
Q3 2025 $1.09 $3.8B $526.7M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The key risk is margin compression or working-capital strain if SG&A rises faster than revenue while the current ratio remains only 0.6. With SG&A already at 30.1% of revenue and the stock priced at 48.8x earnings, even a modest slowdown in EPS growth could trigger a multiple reset.
What could cause a miss. A miss would most likely come from revenue growth falling below the current +7.2% pace while SG&A stays elevated near 30.1% of sales, or from any step-up in acquisition integration costs that prevents EPS from keeping ahead of sales. In that case, the market reaction could easily be a -8% to -12% move on de-rating risk, given the current 48.8x P/E and premium-quality ownership base.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is not just that Rollins is growing, but that earnings are growing faster than sales: FY2025 revenue grew +7.2% while net income grew +12.9% and EPS grew +13.5%. That spread points to real operating leverage rather than simple top-line expansion, which is the key reason the company can sustain a premium valuation even with a current ratio of only 0.6.
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
2025-12-31 $1.09 $3.86B
Source: Company 10-K / 10-Q not fully populated in Financial Data; quarterly consensus series not provided; audited EDGAR actuals and computed ratios used where available
Guidance accuracy cannot be scored from the supplied spine. The Financial Data does not include quarterly guidance ranges versus actuals, so within-range performance and forecast error cannot be computed without additional 10-Q/10-K or earnings-release guidance data. This is a material gap because guidance behavior often explains why investors assign high predictability premiums to steady compounders like Rollins.
We are neutral-to-Long on the earnings scorecard because Rollins has already proven it can turn +7.2% revenue growth into +13.5% EPS growth with $650.0M of free cash flow in FY2025. That said, the stock is already close to our deterministic DCF fair value of $53.99, so the thesis only becomes meaningfully more Long if the company can sustain double-digit EPS growth while keeping SG&A leverage intact. We would change our mind if EPS growth falls back toward low single digits, if cash conversion weakens materially, or if goodwill-led growth stops earning its cost of capital.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 58/100 (Positive growth and cash generation, offset by premium valuation and tight liquidity) · Long Signals: 8 (Revenue +7.2%, EPS +13.5%, FCF margin 17.3%) · Short Signals: 4 (Current ratio 0.6, PE 48.8, EV/EBITDA 30.5, goodwill up to $1.37B).
Overall Signal Score
58/100
Positive growth and cash generation, offset by premium valuation and tight liquidity
Bullish Signals
8
Revenue +7.2%, EPS +13.5%, FCF margin 17.3%
Bearish Signals
4
Current ratio 0.6, PE 48.8, EV/EBITDA 30.5, goodwill up to $1.37B
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Live price as of Mar 24, 2026; latest audited annuals are 2025-12-31
Most important non-obvious takeaway: Rollins’ strongest signal is not just that growth is positive, but that it is converting into cash faster than the market seems to reward. Latest computed free cash flow is $650.021M versus annual net income of $526.7M, while the stock still trades at 55.33, essentially identical to the deterministic DCF fair value of $53.99. That combination says the business quality is real, but the valuation already captures much of it.

Alternative Data: What We Can and Cannot Confirm

ALT DATA

spine, there are no audited alternative-data series for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, patent filings, or social sentiment. Because of that, there is no evidence here of a demand inflection or digital-channel acceleration that could corroborate the revenue growth signal beyond the SEC-reported and model-derived figures.

What we can cross-check is the balance-sheet and acquisition footprint signal: goodwill increased from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31, which is consistent with acquisition-led expansion. However, without hiring, web, or patent evidence, that growth cannot be independently decomposed into organic versus acquired contributions. For a portfolio manager, that means the alternative-data pane is effectively neutral-to-mixed until non-EDGAR activity data becomes available.

  • Confirmed: goodwill up $210M year over year.
  • Not available: job postings, web traffic, downloads, patents, social media sentiment.
  • Interpretation: no alternative-data corroboration of demand acceleration in the spine.

Sentiment: Quality Is Widely Recognized, But Expectations Are Not Low

SENTIMENT

The institutional survey points to a supportive sentiment backdrop: Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength B++, and Earnings Predictability 90. That profile usually attracts long-only ownership and lowers perceived execution risk, which helps explain why the market tolerates a premium multiple even though the latest annual EPS is only $1.09.

At the same time, sentiment is not euphoric. The stock’s price of $55.33 is already almost identical to the deterministic DCF fair value of $53.99, and the Monte Carlo 75th percentile is $53.22, effectively the same as the live quote. That tells us institutional sentiment is constructive, but the market is already positioned for a high-probability, high-quality outcome rather than a distressed or underfollowed one.

  • Supportive: predictability and stability scores are high.
  • Not supportive of a deep discount: valuation sits near fair value.
  • Cross-check: 3-5 year EPS estimate of $1.70 implies continued confidence in compounding.
PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
1.48
Distress
BENEISH M
-0.75
Flag
Exhibit 1: Signal Dashboard by Category
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Growth Revenue growth YoY +7.2% IMPROVING Healthy top-line momentum supports the compounder thesis.
Profitability Operating margin 19.3% Stable to improving Strong operating leverage for a service model.
Profitability Net margin 14.0% STABLE Earnings quality is solid and broad-based.
Cash generation Free cash flow margin 17.3% Strong Cash conversion is a core positive signal.
Liquidity Current ratio 0.6 Weak Short-term liquidity remains the clearest caution.
Leverage Debt to equity 0.35 Manageable Balance sheet leverage is not severe, but not immaterial.
Valuation PE / EV-EBITDA 48.8x / 30.5x Extended The market is paying up for predictability and quality.
Balance sheet Goodwill $1.37B RISING Acquisition-related goodwill adds impairment sensitivity.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Live market data; Institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 1.48 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) -0.100
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.231
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 0.778
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.374
Z-Score DISTRESS 1.48
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -0.75 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
Biggest risk: liquidity is tight despite strong profitability. Current assets are only $472.7M versus current liabilities of $785.5M at 2025-12-31, producing a current ratio of 0.6. If operating cash flow were to soften or acquisition needs rose, the market could start to focus more on working-capital strain than on earnings quality.
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Aggregate signal picture: Rollins screens as a defensive compounder with genuine operating leverage: revenue growth is +7.2%, EPS growth is +13.5%, and free cash flow margin is 17.3%. But the signal is only moderately attractive because valuation is rich at 48.8x earnings and the stock price of $55.33 sits right on top of the DCF fair value of $53.99; the market is paying for quality already.
Semper Signum’s view is that ROL is a neutral-to-modestly Long thesis from a signals perspective, not a clear mispricing. The specific claim is that the company is converting $678.107M of operating cash flow into $650.021M of free cash flow while growing revenue 7.2% and EPS 13.5%, but the stock price already tracks the DCF fair value of $53.99 almost exactly. We would turn more Long if revenue growth re-accelerates above the current pace while current ratio improves materially above 0.6; we would turn Short if goodwill keeps rising without faster organic growth or if liquidity worsens further.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Quantitative Profile — ROL (Rollins, Inc.)
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 0.80 (Institutional survey beta; model WACC uses beta 0.46 raw regression.).
Beta
0.46
Institutional survey beta; model WACC uses beta 0.46 raw regression.
Single most important takeaway: Rollins is quant-expensive but quantitatively durable. The stock price of $55.33 is almost identical to the DCF fair value of $53.99, yet the simulation distribution is materially less supportive, with a $32.09 median value and only 25.0% upside probability. That gap matters because it says the market is paying for a high-quality earnings stream even though the risk-weighted outcome is less flattering than the point estimate.

Liquidity Profile for Block Trading

LIQUIDITY

Rollins screens as a large-cap, institutionally investable name with a current market cap of $25.60B and 481.2M shares outstanding. However, the Financial Data does not supply average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a block-trade impact model, so the liquidity profile can only be partially characterized from the available facts.

From a balance-sheet and execution standpoint, the company is not visibly capital-constrained: year-end 2025 cash and equivalents were $100.0M, operating cash flow was $678.107M, and free cash flow was $650.021M. Those figures suggest the business can support ongoing operations and capital allocation, but they do not answer how quickly a $10M position could be liquidated or what market impact a large block would create. Any estimate for days-to-liquidate or spread would be speculative without live tape data.

In practical portfolio terms, the absence of explicit microstructure data means the position should be treated as for slippage modeling. Given the company’s size, stable earnings profile, and institutional ownership characteristics, the stock is likely liquid enough for normal-sized allocations, but the exact execution cost remains outside the evidence set provided here.

Technical Profile — Factual Indicator Readout

TECHNICALS

The Financial Data does not provide moving averages, RSI, MACD, or explicit support/resistance levels, so a factual technical readout must remain limited. The only directly observable market anchors are the current stock price of $55.33 and the model fair value of $53.99, which places the shares close to the base-case valuation rather than at an obvious technical extreme.

For context, the institutional survey reports a Technical Rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, which reads as middling rather than strongly trending. That is consistent with the absence of a clear momentum edge in the supplied spine and with the broader conclusion that the stock is being priced more on quality and predictability than on a strong technical setup. Any exact statement about the 50/200 DMA, RSI, or MACD would be without price-history input.

Because the system lacks the required time-series data, the correct interpretation is simply that technicals are not a validated source of edge in this pane. The company’s classification should therefore remain anchored in fundamentals, valuation, and balance-sheet resilience rather than a chart-based read.

FactorTrend
Momentum STABLE
Value Deteriorating
Quality STABLE
Size STABLE
Volatility STABLE
Growth IMPROVING
Takeaway. The spine does not include a formal factor model, so the only defensible quantitative statement is that the company’s quality profile is supported by Earnings Predictability 90 and Price Stability 85. Those are consistent with a low-volatility compounder, but the exact momentum, value, size, and volatility percentiles remain unverified.
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Asset1yr Correlation3yr CorrelationRolling 90d CurrentInterpretation
Exhibit 4: Factor Radar / Availability View
Source: Financial Data does not contain factor model values; chart reflects data availability only.
Biggest quantified caution: Liquidity and downside risk are the clearest blind spots because the Financial Data shows a Current Ratio of 0.6 and no market microstructure data. Even though free cash flow is $650.021M and debt-to-equity is only 0.35, the sub-1.0 current ratio means the business has limited near-term balance-sheet slack if working-capital needs spike.
Verdict. The quantitative profile supports a Neutral-to-slightly positive positioning stance, not an aggressive long, because quality and cash generation are strong but valuation is already demanding. The key positives are EPS growth of +13.5%, ROE of 38.3%, ROIC of 31.3%, and free cash flow of $650.021M; the main offsets are a P/E of 48.8, EV/EBITDA of 30.5, and a current ratio of 0.6. That combination fits a high-quality compounder whose fundamentals support the franchise, but whose share price already assumes a lot of that quality.
Our differentiated view is that ROL is a strong business, but a modestly crowded quantitative story: the stock at $53.21 is essentially at DCF fair value of $53.99, while the Monte Carlo median is only $32.09. That is neutral to mildly Short for incremental upside from here, because the market appears to be paying up for predictability rather than discounting it. We would change our mind if management or the market proves that 7.2% revenue growth can accelerate without pushing SG&A above 30.1% of revenue, or if a lower-risk entry point emerges materially below intrinsic value.
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
Options & Derivatives: Rollins, Inc. (ROL)
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $55.33 (Mar 24, 2026).
Stock Price
$55.33
Mar 24, 2026
Most important takeaway: the derivatives setup is being driven more by valuation than by volatility stress. The stock is trading at $55.33 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $53.99, so the market is essentially at fair value; that makes option premiums more about event timing and multiple risk than simple directional mispricing.

Implied Volatility: Rich Valuation, Not Volatility Stress

IV / RV

We do not have a live options chain in the financial data, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and the current implied move cannot be printed without inventing data. What we can say with confidence is that ROL is a low-beta, high-predictability compounder: institutional beta is 0.80, price stability is 85, and earnings predictability is 90. That profile usually keeps front-end implied volatility structurally lower than for cyclical industrials, unless an event calendar or flow imbalance changes the tape.

Against that stable operating backdrop, the stock is still expensive on conventional measures: P/E 48.8, EV/EBITDA 30.5, and EV/Revenue 6.9. The more important comparison for options is not historical price swing alone, but the fact that the current price of $53.21 is almost identical to DCF fair value of $53.99, while Monte Carlo median value is only $32.09. That combination implies upside calls need a catalyst and/or multiple expansion, while put spreads and covered calls are better aligned with the current valuation regime.

In practical terms, if realized volatility stays anchored near the company’s historically steady earnings cadence, any elevated front-end IV would likely reflect event premium rather than persistent uncertainty. If IV were to rise meaningfully above realized volatility, the first place I would look is an earnings window or acquisition-related rumor, because the fundamental data alone do not justify a distressed-volatility regime.

Options Flow: No Tape, So Focus on the Strike Map You’d Want to Watch

FLOW

No live option prints, unusual trade tape, or open-interest snapshot was supplied, so there is no basis to claim a specific Long or Short sweep, block, or gamma cluster. That said, ROL is exactly the kind of high-quality, fair-valued name where institutional positioning often shows up in covered calls, collars, and long-dated call spreads rather than outright speculation. The setup is more consistent with premium-selling demand than with aggressive upside chasing.

If we were monitoring a live chain, the most relevant watchpoints would be strikes around the current spot price of $53.21 and the nearest psychologically important round numbers above it, because fair-value trading tends to concentrate open interest around the at-the-money zone. Given the company’s rich valuation and stable fundamentals, a trader buying outright calls would need either an earnings catalyst or a re-rating thesis; otherwise the trade risks paying time decay for a stock that already sits near deterministic fair value.

Institutional survey estimates also point to orderly, not explosive, per-share growth: EPS is expected to rise from $1.15 in 2025 to $1.40 in 2027. That kind of glide path typically supports call overwriting and diagonal structures more than naked directional bets, because the equity can grind higher while implied upside remains constrained by valuation compression risk.

Short Interest: Not a Squeeze Story from the Available Data

SI

We do not have a live short-interest tape, cost-to-borrow series, or float turnover feed, so the exact short interest a portion of float and days to cover must be marked unavailable. Even so, the broader fundamental context argues against a classic squeeze setup: the business has a 0.80 beta, 85 price stability score, 90 earnings predictability, and a 2 safety rank, all of which are characteristic of a stable compounder rather than a heavily shorted special situation.

Balance-sheet risk is present but not severe enough to imply distress-driven shorting. Year-end 2025 current ratio was 0.6, current assets were $472.7M, and current liabilities were $785.5M; however, long-term debt was only $486.1M and debt-to-equity was 0.35. That profile supports caution on downside exposure, but not a high-conviction squeeze thesis.

Squeeze risk assessment: Low to Medium based on the information available. The main caution is not forced-cover mechanics; it is valuation and event risk, especially because the stock already trades near DCF fair value and the options market would more likely price a re-rating than a structural short-covering scramble.

Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure (Unavailable Data Fields Marked)
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; live options chain not provided
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning and Options Lean (Proxy View)
Fund TypeDirectionNotable Names
N/A Hedge Fund N/A Options / Income N/A
N/A Mutual Fund N/A Long N/A
N/A Pension N/A Long N/A
N/A Hedge Fund N/A Long / Call Spread N/A
N/A Institutional Quality Basket N/A Long N/A Rollins Inc; CBRE Group Inc; Expeditors International…
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; independent institutional analyst survey; 13F-style positioning not directly provided
Biggest caution: the stock is expensive enough that derivatives can punish complacency even if the underlying business remains healthy. With P/E 48.8, EV/EBITDA 30.5, and a current price of $55.33 versus a DCF fair value of $53.99, upside in long calls likely depends on a catalyst rather than just steady execution.
Derivatives market message: absent a live chain, the best inference is that ROL should trade with modest front-end implied volatility and valuation-driven skew rather than stress-driven convexity. Into the next earnings cycle, a reasonable working range is approximately ±8% to ±12% around spot, or roughly ±$4.26 to ±$6.39 from $53.21, but that is an analytical estimate rather than a quoted option-implied move. The probability of a truly large move is likely limited in the near term unless earnings, M&A, or a multiple re-rating surprise the market.
Derivatives are neutral to mildly Long only if structured to harvest premium, not to chase outright upside. The key number is the near-perfect alignment between spot price $55.33 and DCF fair value $53.99, which argues the option market should favor covered calls, collars, or spreads over naked calls. We would change our mind if a live options tape showed sustained upside call demand with rising IV rank and a clear strike concentration above spot, or if fundamentals accelerated enough to justify a materially higher fair value.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (High valuation sensitivity despite durable cash generation) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked by probability x impact) · Bear Case Downside: -$26.00 / -48.9% (Bear DCF $27.34 vs current price $55.33).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
High valuation sensitivity despite durable cash generation
# Key Risks
8
Ranked by probability x impact
Bear Case Downside
-$26.00 / -48.9%
Bear DCF $27.34 vs current price $55.33
Probability of Permanent Loss
30%
Base case near current price; downside skew remains meaningful
DCF Fair Value
$58
~1.5% above current price of $55.33
Valuation Multiple
30.5x EV/EBITDA
Rich multiple leaves little room for execution slippage

Top Risks Ranked by Probability x Impact

RISK STACK

1) Growth deceleration / multiple compression. Probability: high; price impact: -$15 to -$20 per share if revenue growth slips below the current 7.2% pace and investors re-rate the stock toward a lower EV/EBITDA band. This is the most immediate threat because the stock already trades at 30.5x EV/EBITDA and 48.8x P/E, so the market is paying for durability that must keep showing up each quarter.

2) Pricing power falters while labor costs re-accelerate. Probability: medium; price impact: -$10 to -$15 per share if operating margin drops from 19.3% toward the high-teens. The key threshold is whether Rollins can preserve pricing without driving churn; that dynamic is not directly disclosed, which is a risk in itself.

3) Acquisition-led growth disappoints or produces integration drag. Probability: medium; price impact: -$8 to -$12 per share if goodwill keeps expanding while organic growth fails to accelerate. Goodwill rose from $1.16B to $1.37B, suggesting the company’s reported scale is increasingly dependent on deal execution and post-close retention.

4) Competitive contestability increases. Probability: medium; price impact: -$8 to -$14 per share if a rival undercuts pricing or technology-enabled service models reduce customer lock-in. In a recurring-service business, a price war or a better digital/automation offer could pressure renewal economics even if topline growth remains positive.

5) Balance-sheet/liquidity stress becomes relevant after an operating shock. Probability: low; price impact: -$5 to -$8 per share. Current ratio is only 0.6 and cash is $100.0M, so the company has less cushion than a fortress balance sheet, but this remains a secondary risk unless operating performance deteriorates materially.

  • Getting closer: valuation and growth risks are moving closer because the current price already sits near the DCF fair value of $53.99.
  • Further away: pure refinancing risk is comparatively stable given only $486.1M of long-term debt.

Bear Case: Valuation Compression After Growth Normalizes

BEAR CASE

The strongest bear case is that Rollins remains a good business but stops being a great stock. If revenue growth slows from 7.2% toward mid-single digits, if operating margin slips below 17%, and if the market decides the current 30.5x EV/EBITDA multiple is too aggressive for a service business with only moderate organic growth, the shares can easily rerate toward the model’s bear value of $27.34 per share.

The path to that outcome is straightforward: acquisition-driven growth becomes harder to mask, investors focus on the rising goodwill base of $1.37B versus total assets of $3.14B, and the quality premium compresses as the market demands stronger evidence of renewal stability and pricing power. The company does generate substantial free cash flow at $650.0M, but cash generation alone cannot defend a premium multiple if growth quality weakens. In that scenario, the bear-case downside from the current $53.21 price is approximately 48.9%.

  • Bear target: $27.34
  • Downside path: slower growth + margin pressure + multiple de-rating
  • Core vulnerability: valuation is ahead of organic growth

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The bull case says Rollins can compound at a premium because it is a high-quality, predictable service business. The numbers partly support that view: operating margin is 19.3%, FCF margin is 17.3%, and institutional earnings predictability is 90. But the contradiction is that the stock price already implies a lot of that quality, while the growth rate is only 7.2% and the base DCF is just $53.99 versus a market price of $55.33.

Another conflict is between the seemingly durable economics and the acquisition-heavy balance sheet footprint. Goodwill is $1.37B, nearly equal to shareholders’ equity of $1.37B, which suggests that a significant portion of the reported asset base reflects acquisition accounting rather than purely internally generated capital. That does not invalidate the business, but it weakens the claim that the franchise is entirely self-funding and organically compounding. Finally, the very high 48.8x P/E conflicts with the more cautious Monte Carlo median value of $32.09, implying the market may be anchoring on best-case persistence instead of the central distribution.

Mitigants That Keep the Thesis Alive

MITIGANTS

1) Cash generation remains strong. Rollins produced $650.0M of free cash flow in 2025 on only $28.1M of capex, so even if growth softens the company has room to absorb modest pressure. That lowers the probability of a catastrophic break.

2) Leverage is controlled. Long-term debt is only $486.1M with debt-to-equity of 0.35, which makes a balance-sheet crisis unlikely absent a very large operating shock. This means the thesis is much more exposed to valuation and competitive risk than to refinancing risk.

3) Quality indicators are still strong. Institutional safety rank is 2, financial strength is B++, and price stability is 85. Those metrics suggest the business is durable even if the share price is not cheap.

4) SBC is not an obvious dilution trap. Stock-based compensation is only 1.1% of revenue, so equity issuance is not the primary risk. The main things to watch are service execution, pricing, and customer retention.

  • Net: the thesis is damaged most by a quality re-rating, not a solvency event.
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
organic-demand-durability Company-reported organic revenue growth in pest control falls below 3% for two consecutive quarters, driven primarily by lower customer counts or reduced service frequency rather than FX/M&A noise.; Residential or commercial customer retention declines by at least 200 bps year over year for two consecutive quarters.; Net price realization turns insufficient to offset attrition and volume weakness, evidenced by flat-to-negative average revenue per customer alongside declining total customers. True 28%
route-unit-economics Adjusted operating margin or segment margin declines by at least 150 bps year over year for two consecutive quarters without a clear temporary one-off explanation.; Technician productivity deteriorates materially, shown by declining revenue per tech/route or rising headcount faster than revenue for at least two consecutive quarters.; Labor, insurance, fleet, or chemical cost inflation outpaces pricing such that route contribution margins contract on a sustained basis. True 31%
competitive-advantage-durability Rollins experiences sustained gross or operating margin compression of 200+ bps over 12-18 months attributable to pricing pressure or increased local competitive intensity rather than temporary integration or investment effects.; Customer churn rises meaningfully while competitor win-backs, discounting, or local share losses become visible across multiple regions.; Independent channel checks show service quality differentiation is narrowing and customers increasingly view providers as interchangeable on price. True 34%
capital-allocation-flexibility Free cash flow after dividends turns negative on a trailing-twelve-month basis absent a clearly temporary working-capital swing.; Net leverage rises above management's historical comfort zone or debt-funded acquisitions/dividends materially reduce balance-sheet flexibility.; The company slows strategic reinvestment or bolt-on M&A primarily to preserve the dividend, indicating capital-allocation constraints. True 17%
valuation-margin-of-safety Updated fair-value work using realistic assumptions—organic growth below 5%, modest margin pressure, and current higher-for-longer discount rates—implies at least 20% downside from the current price.; Peer-relative multiples remain materially above quality-adjusted peers even after incorporating Rollins' superior margins and cash conversion.; Any minor miss on growth or margins causes disproportionate multiple compression, demonstrating that the current valuation already discounts near-best-case outcomes. True 52%
evidence-gap-resolution After 6-12 months, independent channel checks, review analysis, alternative-data trends, and historical cohort work remain inconclusive or conflict materially with the reported durability narrative.; Alternative data show weakening lead flow, rising complaint rates, lower service frequency, or deteriorating retention that is not yet visible in headline financials.; Historical and qualitative work fails to establish whether Rollins' margins are structural versus acquisition/accounting mix or temporary pricing tailwinds. True 39%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)Probability
Growth < 5.0% YoY Revenue growth decelerates to sub-thesis level… 7.2% YoY +44.0% MEDIUM 4
< 17.0% Operating margin compresses materially 19.3% 13.4% MEDIUM 5
Price increases fail to offset cost inflation or churn rises Pricing power/churn slip No direct churn disclosed MEDIUM 5
Current ratio < 0.5 Leverage/liquidity deterioration 0.6 20.0% LOW 4
Goodwill > 45% of assets or impairment charge Goodwill impairment / acquisition disappointment… Goodwill $1.37B / Assets $3.14B = 43.7% 1.3% below trigger MEDIUM 4
EV/EBITDA < 20.0x Valuation de-rates to market-average service multiple… 30.5x 34.4% HIGH 5
FCF margin < 12.0% Free cash flow conversion weakens 17.3% 31.0% MEDIUM 4
A competitor triggers price pressure or customer capture loss Competitive dynamics deteriorate No direct market-share data MEDIUM 5
MetricValue
Operating margin 17%
EV/EBITDA 30.5x
Pe $27.34
Fair Value $1.37B
Fair Value $3.14B
Free cash flow $650.0M
Downside $55.33
Downside 48.9%
AmountRefinancing Risk
$486.1M long-term debt outstanding LOW
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Organic growth slips below expectation Slower customer additions and weaker same-store momentum 30% 6-12 Revenue growth drops below 5% YoY Watch
Margin compression from labor and pricing mismatch… Service labor inflation outpaces price increases 25% 3-9 Operating margin falls under 18% Watch
Acquisition integration underperforms Post-close retention or efficiency disappoints 20% 6-18 Goodwill keeps rising faster than revenue… Watch
Competitive price pressure intensifies Rival undercuts on recurring service pricing 20% 6-12 Churn/retention commentary weakens Watch
Valuation multiple contracts Market stops paying premium for predictability… 35% 0-12 EV/EBITDA rerates below 25x Danger
Liquidity becomes a constraint after a shock… Current liabilities remain elevated with low cash buffer… 10% 12-24 Current ratio trends toward 0.5 Safe
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (11)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
organic-demand-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating demand durability because pest control is only partially non-discretiona… True high
route-unit-economics [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because pest control route economics are not structurally protected; they are… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Rollins' moat may be materially weaker than its margin profile suggests because residential and commer… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Rollins' brand may not be a true economic moat in pest control because the purchase is often episodic,… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Pricing power may be overstated because pest control demand is only partially inelastic. For recurring… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be underestimating labor as the key competitive variable. Pest control is a technician-… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Rollins' scale may not translate into a durable cost advantage because many operating costs in pest co… True medium-high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Rollins' acquisition-led strategy may mask rather than prove moat durability. If share gains and margi… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Switching costs may be overstated because pest control is not deeply embedded in customer workflows or… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Service quality differentiation may narrow over time because treatment protocols, technician training,… True medium-high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $486M 80%
Short-Term / Current Debt $124M 20%
Cash & Equivalents ($100M)
Net Debt $510M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
The biggest caution is that Rollins is priced for continued resilience while the data only show 7.2% revenue growth and a 48.8x P/E. That combination makes the thesis vulnerable to disappointment in organic growth, pricing, or customer retention long before leverage becomes a real problem.
On a probability-weighted basis, the downside is not existential but it is meaningful: the bear case is $27.34 while the base DCF is $53.99 and the current price is $55.33. That means the stock offers limited margin of safety, with the best-case outcome already heavily represented in the price and the central distribution still showing a $32.09 Monte Carlo median. In short, the risk is only adequately compensated if you believe Rollins can sustain premium growth and pricing power for longer than the market currently expects.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
TOTAL DEBT
$610M
LT: $486M, ST: $124M
NET DEBT
$510M
Cash: $100M
DEBT/EBITDA
0.8x
Using operating income as proxy
Single most important takeaway: the thesis is not primarily broken by balance-sheet stress; it breaks when growth and pricing power disappoint relative to a valuation that already assumes continued compounding. The most telling metric is the 30.5x EV/EBITDA multiple combined with only 7.2% revenue growth, which means even a modest slowdown can trigger multiple compression before solvency concerns ever matter.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that ROL is a quality business but a fragile setup at the current price: the shares trade at $55.33 against a DCF fair value of only $53.99 and a 30.5x EV/EBITDA multiple. That is neutral-to-Short for the thesis because the market is already underwriting continued execution. We would change our mind if organic growth clearly re-accelerates above the current 7.2% pace while operating margin holds near or above 19.3%; absent that, the margin of safety is too thin.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
Rollins, Inc. (ROL) screens as a high-quality, cash-generative compounder, but the current value framework shows the market is already paying a premium for that durability. At a stock price of $55.33 as of Mar 24, 2026, the company carries a $25.60B market capitalization, a 48.8x PE ratio, a 6.8x PS ratio, and a 30.5x EV/EBITDA multiple. Those multiples sit alongside strong profitability metrics, including a 19.3% operating margin, 14.0% net margin, 31.3% ROIC, and 38.3% ROE, while free cash flow reached $650.0M with a 17.3% FCF margin. The framework therefore centers less on whether Rollins is a good business and more on whether its valuation already discounts a substantial amount of future operating discipline and steady execution. Use this section together with the valuation tab for scenario work, the thesis tab for what can drive upside, and the risk tab for what could compress the multiple.
The most important takeaway is that Rollins is not obviously mispriced on a base-case DCF, but it is clearly priced as a quality premium asset. That means the burden of proof shifts from “is it cheap?” to “can it keep compounding at a rate that supports the premium?” The combination of 31.3% ROIC, 17.3% FCF margin, and 90 earnings predictability argues yes, but the 48.8x PE and 30.5x EV/EBITDA leave little room for disappointment.

How the market is pricing Rollins today

Rollins is priced as a premium defensive compounder rather than a cyclical industrial services name. At $53.21 per share, the equity value implied by the live market cap of $25.60B is supported by a valuation stack that is well above broad-market averages: 48.8x PE, 6.8x PS, 30.5x EV/EBITDA, and 18.6x PB. Those figures matter because the business is already producing strong current-period economics, including 2025 operating income of $726.1M, net income of $526.7M, and diluted EPS of $1.09. In other words, investors are not paying for a turnaround; they are paying for consistency, pricing discipline, and recurring demand.

The most important comparison in this framework is between earnings power and market expectations. Rollins generated $650.0M of free cash flow in 2025, which equates to a 17.3% FCF margin, and the stock still trades at a 2.5% FCF yield. That yield is modest, but it is consistent with a franchise that also posts 31.3% ROIC and 38.3% ROE. The market’s willingness to assign a premium multiple appears to reflect the company’s history of durable service demand and high predictability, as captured by the institutional survey’s earnings predictability score of 90 and price stability score of 85. The trade-off is straightforward: the better the business quality, the less room there is for valuation disappointment.

From a framework perspective, the current price implies that execution needs to remain clean. Revenue growth of 7.2% and EPS growth of 13.5% are solid, but the market is capitalizing that performance at elevated multiples. A valuation reset could occur if growth slows, but upside would likely require either a longer runway of mid-single-digit revenue expansion or a re-rating from quality buyers willing to pay more than 30.5x EBITDA for persistent cash generation. This is a classic premium-multiple, quality-compounding setup.

Intrinsic value versus market calibration

The deterministic DCF framework places per-share fair value at $53.99, which is extremely close to the current share price of $55.33. That narrow gap suggests the market is already discounting a reasonably efficient outcome, with limited obvious mispricing on the base case. The model assumptions are a WACC of 6.7% and a terminal growth rate of 4.0%, while the reverse DCF calibration implies a 5.4% growth rate embedded in the market price. Taken together, those outputs indicate the shares are not obviously cheap, but they are also not pricing in an aggressive hero case. The equity appears fairly valued relative to the model’s base case and below the bull scenario of $98.22.

The spread between the scenario outcomes is important. The bear case is $27.34, the base case is $53.99, and the bull case is $98.22. That range is wide because small changes in long-duration assumptions have an outsized effect on a business valued on steady compounding and durable cash flow. The Monte Carlo output reinforces the same point: median value is $32.09, mean value is $47.30, the 25th percentile is $19.00, the 75th percentile is $53.22, and the 95th percentile reaches $144.28. A 25.0% upside probability is not especially high, which means the upside case depends on sustained operating performance rather than multiple expansion alone.

For investors, the question is not whether Rollins deserves a premium to average industrials; it clearly does, given 16.8% ROA, 31.3% ROIC, and a 0.80 institutional beta. The question is whether the current price already reflects enough of the company’s resilience. Because the market price sits close to modeled fair value, the framework leans toward fair-to-slightly-rich rather than clearly undervalued. That makes the stock more suitable for investors prioritizing compounding quality than those seeking a classic discount-to-intrinsic-value opportunity.

What has to happen for the valuation to work

Rollins’ valuation can be justified if the company continues converting moderate top-line growth into stronger bottom-line growth. In 2025, revenue grew 7.2% while net income grew 12.9% and EPS grew 13.5%, showing operating leverage at the income-statement level. That combination matters because premium multiples are typically sustained when earnings grow faster than sales and when cash conversion remains dependable. Rollins also produced $678.1M of operating cash flow and $650.0M of free cash flow in 2025, which suggests reported earnings are not merely accounting-driven. The business is therefore proving that its services model can translate recurring demand into cash.

Another requirement is that margins remain structurally attractive. Operating margin stood at 19.3%, net margin at 14.0%, and SG&A consumed 30.1% of revenue. Those levels indicate disciplined overhead management, but they also imply that the company has less room for cost slippage than a lower-valued peer. Because the stock trades at 30.5x EBITDA and 48.8x earnings, even modest compression in margin could have an outsized effect on valuation. On the other hand, if Rollins can continue compounding book value per share from $2.75 in 2024 to the institutional estimate of $4.50 by 2027, the premium can remain defensible.

From a capital-allocation angle, the framework also benefits from modest capital intensity. CapEx was $28.1M in 2025, versus operating cash flow of $678.1M, and the company carried $100.0M of cash against $486.1M of long-term debt at year-end 2025. That balance sheet profile is not fortress-like in absolute cash terms, but leverage is manageable relative to market value and cash generation. In this setup, valuation is supported by growth in per-share economics more than by asset value or balance-sheet optionality. Investors should think of Rollins as a cash compounding story where execution and consistency are the main determinants of whether the current multiple is earned over time.

Peer context and relative premium

The available peer set from the institutional survey includes Rollins Inc, CBRE Group Inc, CBRE Group Inc, Expeditors In…, and Investment Su…. While the peer list is incomplete and partially truncated, it still helps frame how the market treats businesses with recurring services revenue, reputation-driven demand, and relatively stable earnings. Rollins’ 2025 profitability and cash conversion profile support a premium posture versus a generic industrial services company, especially when paired with a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of B++, and Price Stability of 85. The company’s earnings predictability score of 90 also argues for a higher-than-average valuation when compared with more volatile service providers.

The key relative issue is that premium valuation only works if the company continues to deserve it. Rollins’ PE of 48.8x and EV/EBITDA of 30.5x imply the market is paying far more for each dollar of earnings than it would for a lower-quality or slower-growing operator. Yet the company also has measurable growth evidence to support the premium: 3-year institutional CAGR expectations of 10.6% for EPS, 10.1% for cash flow per share, and 22.2% for dividends. Those rates suggest the market is not pricing a stagnant franchise. Instead, it is paying for a long-duration compounding profile with limited downside to operating quality, but with a valuation that can be vulnerable if growth decelerates materially.

Historically, Rollins has also shown a pattern of steady annual expansion in per-share metrics. Revenue per share is estimated by the institutional survey to rise from $7.00 in 2024 to $7.85 in 2025, $8.65 in 2026, and $9.40 in 2027. EPS is expected to move from $0.96 in 2024 to $1.15, $1.30, and $1.40 over the same horizon. This progression is consistent with a company that can keep compounding even without dramatic revenue acceleration. Relative to peers, that is often enough to support a premium, but not necessarily enough to guarantee upside from today’s starting valuation.

Balance sheet support and quality of earnings

Rollins’ value framework is strengthened by a balance sheet that supports the earnings story without being overly aggressive. At year-end 2025, total assets were $3.14B, total liabilities were $1.77B, shareholders’ equity was $1.37B, cash and equivalents were $100.0M, and long-term debt was $486.1M. The book-based debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 and total liabilities to equity ratio of 1.29 suggest leverage is present, but not excessive for a high-return business. Current ratio is 0.6, which is below 1.0, so liquidity is not the company’s strongest metric, but service businesses with reliable collections and low capital intensity often operate with lean working capital.

Goodwill is also a meaningful part of the asset base, rising to $1.37B at year-end 2025. That means a sizeable portion of assets reflects prior acquisitions rather than physical or purely liquid assets. In valuation terms, that does not automatically weaken the case, but it does mean investors are relying on the durability of acquired earnings and the company’s ability to integrate and monetize those assets. The business has demonstrated strong net income of $526.7M in 2025 and operating income of $726.1M, which helps validate the acquisition-backed model. Still, the balance sheet reminds investors that the stock should be valued on continuing performance rather than on liquidation value.

The quality of earnings also looks solid from a cash perspective. Operating cash flow of $678.1M exceeded net income of $526.7M, and free cash flow of $650.0M remained strong after only $28.1M of CapEx. That spread is a supportive sign when assessing premium valuation because it reduces the risk that earnings are overstated relative to cash generation. With SBC at 1.1% of revenue, dilution pressure also appears contained. In aggregate, the framework supports the idea that Rollins’ valuation is anchored by real cash flow and a relatively conservative capital structure, even if the current price already embeds much of that quality.

Exhibit: Core valuation and quality snapshot
Stock Price $55.33 Current market price as of Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap $25.60B Large-cap equity value
PE Ratio 48.8 Premium earnings multiple
EV / EBITDA 30.5 High enterprise-value multiple
FCF Yield 2.5% Low yield consistent with premium pricing…
ROIC 31.3% Strong capital efficiency
Revenue Growth YoY +7.2% Moderate top-line growth
EPS Growth YoY +13.5% Earnings growing faster than sales
Exhibit: Intrinsic value and scenario framing
DCF Fair Value $53.99 Base-case fair value near spot price
Base Scenario $53.99 Same as fair value
Bull Scenario $98.22 Upside case if execution remains strong
Bear Scenario $27.34 Downside case under weaker assumptions
Median Monte Carlo $32.09 Central tendency below spot
75th Percentile Monte Carlo $53.22 Near current share price
95th Percentile Monte Carlo $144.28 Extreme upside tail outcome
Exhibit: Cash flow, leverage, and balance-sheet support
Operating Cash Flow $678.1M Strong internal funding capacity
Free Cash Flow $650.0M High conversion after CapEx
CapEx $28.1M Low capital intensity
Long-Term Debt $486.1M Manageable debt load
Cash & Equivalents $100.0M Limited cash but supported by cash generation…
Current Ratio 0.6 Liquidity is tight
Debt / Equity 0.35 Conservative book leverage
Total Liab / Equity 1.29 Moderate liabilities relative to equity
Exhibit: Institutional cross-check and forward expectations
Safety Rank 2 Supports defensive characterization
Earnings Predictability 90 Justifies higher multiple
Price Stability 85 Reduces but does not eliminate valuation risk…
3-Year EPS CAGR +10.6% Supports mid-teens earnings compounding
EPS 2027 Estimate $1.40 Forward per-share growth reference
Target Price Range $65.00 - $90.00 Institutional forward range
Exhibit: Historical and estimated per-share trajectory
Revenue / Share $7.00 $7.85 $8.65 $9.40
EPS $0.96 $1.15 / $1.09 $1.30 $1.40
OCF / Share $1.20 $1.40 $1.55 $1.65
Book Value / Share $2.75 $3.30 $3.80 $4.50
Dividends / Share $0.62 $0.68 $0.75 $0.80
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 4.0 / 5 (Above-average execution; supported by 2025 ROE of 38.3% and ROIC of 31.3%).
Management Score
4.0 / 5
Above-average execution; supported by 2025 ROE of 38.3% and ROIC of 31.3%
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that management is generating unusually strong cash conversion without heavy reinvestment: 2025 Free Cash Flow was $650.021M against CapEx of only $28.1M, while Operating Cash Flow reached $678.107M. That combination indicates a capital-light operating model where leadership is compounding earnings rather than funding growth through aggressive balance-sheet expansion.

CEO and Executive Assessment

QUALITY / EXECUTION

Based on the audited 2025 results, leadership appears to be building rather than eroding competitive advantage. The company delivered $2.16B of revenue in 2025, with 19.3% operating margin, 14.0% net margin, 38.3% ROE, and 31.3% ROIC. Those are the hallmarks of a management team that is extracting scale benefits and pricing/cost discipline from a recurring-services franchise.

The clearest positive evidence is cash generation. Operating income was $726.1M, net income was $526.7M, operating cash flow was $678.107M, and free cash flow was $650.021M. That spread suggests management is not relying on aggressive accrual accounting to support reported earnings. CapEx of just $28.1M shows a capital-light model, which gives leadership flexibility to fund reinvestment, acquisitions, dividends, or buybacks without stressing the business.

The main caution is that goodwill climbed from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31, roughly matching year-end shareholders’ equity of $1.37B. That implies acquisition-led expansion or purchase-accounting effects are becoming more important, so the quality of capital allocation now depends on whether those acquisitions continue to produce durable returns. The data support a constructive view, but the growing goodwill stack raises the bar for execution.

  • Execution evidence: revenue growth of +7.2% YoY and EPS growth of +13.5% YoY.
  • Capital discipline: FCF of $650.021M versus CapEx of $28.1M.
  • Moat signal: high margins and ROIC suggest leadership is reinforcing scale and service economics.

Governance and Shareholder Rights

GOVERNANCE

Governance assessment is constrained by missing EDGAR proxy details, but the available data do not indicate obvious distress or chronic underperformance. From a shareholder perspective, the strongest objective evidence is operational: the business produced $650.021M of free cash flow in 2025 and maintained a 38.3% ROE, which generally supports a governance case for disciplined stewardship.

That said, board independence, shareholder rights, and committee composition are because no DEF 14A or governance disclosure is provided in the spine. The same is true for anti-takeover provisions, voting structure, and whether compensation is meaningfully tied to long-term return on capital. Because the stock trades at 48.8x earnings and 30.5x EV/EBITDA, even modest governance slippage would matter more at this valuation than it would for a cheaper company.

Net: governance cannot be praised on structure from the data provided, but the operating record suggests management has so far been accountable to economic performance. Investors should still want proxy-level evidence before concluding shareholder rights are fully aligned.

Compensation Alignment

ALIGNMENT

Compensation alignment cannot be fully assessed because no proxy statement, pay mix, or performance-vesting detail is provided. As a result, executive pay level, incentive thresholds, clawbacks, and long-term equity design are . The missing data matter because this stock already carries a premium valuation, with PE of 48.8 and EV/EBITDA of 30.5, so shareholders need to know whether management is paid for sustained value creation or short-term accounting results.

The one thing we can infer from the operating record is that management is at least delivering the kind of outcomes that should justify incentive pay if the plan is well designed: 2025 revenue grew +7.2%, EPS grew +13.5%, and free cash flow reached $650.021M. If compensation is tied to revenue quality, cash conversion, and ROIC rather than just earnings per share, alignment is likely better than average. But that conclusion remains provisional until the proxy is reviewed.

From an investor standpoint, the key question is whether incentive design rewards continued moat-building—route density, retention, service quality, and acquisition integration—or whether it encourages growth for growth’s sake. The financial data does not answer that question directly.

Insider Ownership and Trading

INSIDER DATA

Insider ownership percentage, recent buying/selling activity, and named executive stock transactions are because no Form 4s, proxy ownership tables, or insider summary are included in the financial data. That limits the ability to confirm whether management has meaningful skin in the game or whether ownership is concentrated among founders, officers, or institutions.

From a process standpoint, this is a material gap for a company that trades at 48.8x earnings. In a premium-multiple stock, investors want evidence that executives are accumulating shares on weakness, not merely receiving compensation-related grants. Until insider transaction data are available, the alignment picture remains incomplete.

  • Insider ownership %:
  • Recent buy/sell activity:
  • Named executive holdings:
Exhibit 1: Executive Leadership Snapshot
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Authoritative Financial Data
MetricValue
Peratio $650.021M
Free cash flow 38.3%
EV/EBITDA 48.8x
EV/EBITDA 30.5x
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 2025 CapEx was only $28.1M versus $650.021M free cash flow; goodwill rose from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31, implying acquisition-led deployment that has not yet impaired returns.
Communication 3 No guidance or transcript data provided; however, audited results were consistent across 2025 with revenue growth of +7.2%, EPS growth of +13.5%, and stable profitability.
Insider Alignment 1 Insider ownership and recent Form 4 activity are ; no ownership percentage, buy/sell transactions, or 10b5-1 disclosures were provided.
Track Record 4 2025 operating income reached $726.1M, net income $526.7M, and FCF $650.021M; sequential operating income improved from $142.6M (2025-03-31) to $225.0M (2025-09-30).
Strategic Vision 4 The strategy appears centered on recurring-service scale and acquisition-supported expansion, evidenced by rising goodwill to $1.37B and sustained high returns on capital; explicit strategic disclosures are not provided.
Operational Execution 5 Operating margin of 19.3%, ROIC of 31.3%, ROE of 38.3%, and revenue growth of +7.2% together indicate strong execution, cost discipline, and delivery against targets.
Overall weighted score 3.5 3.5 / 5 Average of the six dimensions above; management quality is above average, with the main weakness being undisclosed insider/governance information.
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Authoritative Financial Data; Computed Ratios
Biggest caution. The most important risk is the combination of a tight liquidity profile and a growing acquisition footprint: current ratio is only 0.6, current assets are $472.7M, current liabilities are $785.5M, and goodwill reached $1.37B at 2025-12-31. That does not signal distress, but it does mean the balance sheet has less margin for error if integration timing, claims, or working-capital needs turn adverse.
Key person and succession risk. CEO/CFO tenure, named successor planning, and board transition disclosures are not provided, so succession quality is . For a business with 38.3% ROE and a premium valuation, continuity matters: if leadership changes without a clear bench, the market could assign a lower multiple even if the operating model remains intact.
We are Long on management quality, but selectively so: the data support a 3.5/5 to 4/5 leadership grade because 2025 free cash flow was $650.021M, ROIC was 31.3%, and revenue grew +7.2%. What would change our mind is evidence that the $1.37B goodwill base is not producing durable returns, or that insider/governance data reveal weak alignment; if that happens, the premium valuation would look far less defensible.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: A- (Strong cash generation, low dilution, but board/proxy rights detail missing) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (High goodwill, current ratio 0.6, and balance-sheet reliance on operating cash flow).
Governance Score
A-
Strong cash generation, low dilution, but board/proxy rights detail missing
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
High goodwill, current ratio 0.6, and balance-sheet reliance on operating cash flow
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the biggest governance issue is not conventional leverage but acquisition-accounting reliance. Goodwill rose from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31, while current assets were only $472.7M against current liabilities of $785.5M and the current ratio was 0.6. That combination means the reported quality of earnings is credible only if operating cash flow stays strong and acquisition assumptions continue to hold up.

Shareholder Rights Review

Adequate

Shareholder rights assessment cannot be fully completed from the provided spine because the proxy statement details needed to verify poison pill status, classified board structure, dual-class shares, voting standard, and proxy access are not included. For that reason, several core governance provisions remain rather than inferred.

What can be said from the available data is that the capital structure does not show obvious shareholder-hostile complexity: long-term debt was $486.1M, shares outstanding declined to 481.2M, and there is no evidence in the spine of unusual dilution pressure because basic and diluted EPS were both $1.09 in 2025. However, without the DEF 14A, this remains a partial review rather than a full rights analysis.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:
  • Proposal history:

Overall governance rating: Adequate on the evidence available, but the final score could move materially in either direction once the proxy statement is reviewed.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

Watch

The reported accounting quality looks solid on cash conversion but deserves ongoing scrutiny because the balance sheet is heavily shaped by acquisition accounting. In 2025, operating cash flow was $678.107M and free cash flow was $650.021M, which supports the idea that earnings are converting into cash. At the same time, goodwill increased from $1.16B to $1.37B, making acquired intangibles a central judgment item.

There are no specific red flags in the spine for off-balance-sheet obligations or related-party transactions, but those items are also not fully disclosed here, so the absence of evidence is not evidence of absence. The most notable structural concern is liquidity: current assets were $472.7M versus current liabilities of $785.5M, and the current ratio was 0.6. That profile is manageable for a business with recurring cash flow, but it leaves less room for an accounting or operating miss.

  • Accruals quality: broadly supported by strong operating cash flow and free cash flow
  • Auditor history:
  • Revenue recognition policy:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
  • Unusual item: goodwill concentration and reliance on acquisition assumptions
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Coverage
DirectorIndependentTenure (Years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: SEC DEF 14A; company proxy statement not included in Financial Data
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: SEC DEF 14A; executive compensation tables not included in Financial Data
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Free cash flow was $650.021M, long-term debt stayed near $486.1M, and shares outstanding declined to 481.2M, indicating disciplined allocation and repurchase discipline.
Strategy Execution 5 Revenue grew +7.2% YoY while EPS grew +13.5% YoY and net income grew +12.9%, showing strong operating leverage and execution.
Communication 3 The financial pattern is clear, but proxy-level governance communication, committee detail, and compensation rationale are without the DEF 14A.
Culture 3 Persistent profitability and modest dilution suggest operational discipline, but culture cannot be directly assessed from the provided EDGAR financial spine alone.
Track Record 5 ROE was 38.3%, ROIC was 31.3%, and ROA was 16.8%; the business has also delivered earnings growth faster than revenue growth.
Alignment 4 Basic and diluted EPS were both $1.09, and shares outstanding fell from 484.6M to 481.2M, supporting shareholder alignment despite limited compensation disclosure.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Biggest caution: the company’s liquidity cushion is thin, with a current ratio of 0.6 and current liabilities of $785.5M exceeding current assets of $472.7M. That is acceptable only as long as operating cash flow remains strong; any interruption in cash generation would quickly turn this from a manageable structure into a financing concern.
Verdict: governance looks adequate to strong based on the available evidence, but not fully proven because the proxy statement is missing. Shareholder interests appear reasonably protected by low dilution, strong cash generation, and high per-share returns, yet the high goodwill balance of $1.37B and incomplete visibility into board structure and pay practices prevent a clean bill of health.
We view ROL’s governance and accounting quality as Long-neutral for the thesis. The key number is the $650.021M of free cash flow in 2025 versus only $100.0M of cash on hand at year-end, which tells us value creation is real but balance-sheet flexibility is limited. We would turn more constructive if the DEF 14A shows a fully independent board with proxy access and pay outcomes that closely track TSR; we would turn more cautious if the proxy reveals a classified board, weak shareholder rights, or a compensation structure that rewards growth without regard to returns.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Historical Analogies
Rollins’ history reads less like a cyclical industrial and more like a self-funding compounder that steadily converts a recurring services base into cash and earnings growth. The key inflection points in the data are not dramatic revenue explosions, but the combination of steady top-line expansion, acquisition-intensity reflected in rising goodwill, and a valuation that now appears to price in much of the company’s quality already. That makes the relevant analogs less about ‘turnaround’ stories and more about businesses that earned premium multiples by compounding through reinvestment, discipline, and recurring demand.
DCF FAIR VALUE
$58
vs stock price $55.33 as of Mar 24, 2026
EPS GROWTH
+1.1%
2025 YoY growth per computed ratios
OPERATING MARGIN
19.3%
2025 annual operating margin
FREE CASH FLOW
$650.0M
2025 annual FCF; FCF margin 17.3%
ROIC
31.3%
Very high capital efficiency for an industrial services name
CURRENT RATIO
0.6
Current assets $472.7M vs current liabilities $785.5M
S/T VIEW
Neutral
Valuation is near fair value; quality is high but upside is limited

Industry Cycle Position: Mature Compounder, Not Early Cycle

MATURE / DEFENSIVE

Rollins appears to sit in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle, with a late-stage compounding profile rather than a classic cyclical inflection. The evidence is the combination of 2025 revenue growth of +7.2%, operating margin of 19.3%, and free cash flow margin of 17.3%, which shows the business is still growing, but at a pace that is steady rather than explosive.

The cycle marker that matters most is not demand acceleration, but the durability of monetization. With ROIC at 31.3% and ROE at 38.3%, Rollins looks like a company that has already established its operating model and is now extending the runway through pricing, route density, and acquisitions. That is consistent with a mature services platform that can keep compounding, but it also means the stock is likely to be more sensitive to execution slippage than to macro upside.

Historically, mature compounders can outperform for long stretches when they protect margins and reinvest wisely. But the current valuation — PE 48.8 and EV/EBITDA 30.5 — suggests the market is already treating Rollins as a high-quality, low-volatility franchise, so the cycle question is no longer whether demand exists; it is whether growth can continue to outpace expectations.

Recurring Pattern: Cash Flow First, Then Capital Allocation

HISTORICAL PATTERN

Across the available history, the repeat pattern is that Rollins tends to respond to stability by emphasizing cash generation, acquisition-led expansion, and modest share reduction rather than aggressive balance-sheet expansion. The 2025 record is instructive: operating cash flow was $678.1M, free cash flow was $650.0M, and shares outstanding fell to 481.2M at 2025-12-31 from 484.6M in mid-2025, indicating that management is still using the business’s cash engine to support shareholder returns.

A second repeat pattern is the build-up of goodwill, which rose from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31. That is the historical signature of a disciplined roll-up model: acquisition-driven growth can add scale, but only if integration preserves the company’s high returns. The pattern here is not “bet big in a crisis”; it is “lean on recurring cash flows, buy growth where it helps route density or market share, and keep the earnings machine intact.”

That style matters because it is consistent with the company’s operating record: net income grew +12.9% while revenue grew +7.2%, showing that management has repeatedly favored operating leverage over risky expansion. If the pattern persists, the stock should continue to resemble a capital-efficient compounder; if acquisition economics deteriorate, goodwill growth will become a warning sign rather than a strength.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogy Set for Rollins' Compounder Profile
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
ADP (late 1990s-2000s) Shift from transactional business to recurring, high-visibility services… Like ADP, Rollins shows recurring demand characteristics, high predictability, and a valuation premium supported by consistency rather than cyclicality. ADP compounded for years as investors paid for durability and operating leverage. Rollins could earn a similar premium if it keeps converting steady revenue growth into faster EPS growth than sales growth.
Waste Management (post-1990s consolidation phase) Asset-light cash generation after industry consolidation… Rollins’ high FCF margin of 17.3% and low CapEx of $28.1M in 2025 resemble a business that does not need heavy reinvestment to maintain growth. The market rewarded the company for reliability, pricing power, and disciplined capital allocation. If Rollins keeps acquisition integration disciplined, it can remain a cash compounder rather than a mere grower.
Automatic Data Processing / Paychex (quality multiple regime) Premium valuation sustained by low volatility and predictability… Rollins has Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 90, and Price Stability 85, which fits the ‘quality at a premium’ template. These stocks often stay expensive, but returns hinge on sustained execution because entry multiples matter. The current PE of 48.8 and EV/EBITDA of 30.5 leave limited room for disappointments, much like other premium compounders.
Sherwin-Williams (long compounding phase) Long runway supported by brand, distribution, and pricing discipline… Rollins’ 2025 revenue growth of +7.2% and ROIC of 31.3% suggest a business with pricing and execution advantages, even if not fast-growth. Sherwin-Williams rewarded investors when it repeatedly translated modest revenue growth into strong profit growth. If Rollins maintains operating leverage, the stock can work as a multiple-supported compounder despite modest headline growth.
Berkshire-style roll-up discipline (selective analogy) Acquisition-led expansion requiring underwriting discipline… Goodwill increased from $1.16B at 2024-12-31 to $1.37B at 2025-12-31, signaling acquisition-heavy growth or purchase accounting buildup. The winners were those that bought growth cheaply and integrated it without eroding returns. Rollins’ history says acquisition-led growth can help, but only if ROIC stays above the cost of capital and goodwill does not become a drag.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Quantitative Model Outputs
Biggest caution. The main historical risk is balance-sheet liquidity, not solvency: current assets were only $472.7M versus current liabilities of $785.5M at 2025-12-31, producing a 0.6 current ratio. That means the business depends heavily on continued cash generation and access to financing rather than on working-capital surplus, so any slowdown in collections or acquisition execution could tighten flexibility faster than the income statement would suggest.
Single most important takeaway. Rollins looks like a premium-quality compounder whose operational history is still producing modest operating leverage: 2025 revenue grew +7.2%, while net income grew faster at +12.9%. The non-obvious part is that this improvement is happening despite a structurally tight balance sheet, with a 0.6 current ratio and current liabilities of $785.5M exceeding current assets of $472.7M, which means the historical lesson is less about balance-sheet strength and more about cash-flow durability.
Takeaway. The strongest analogs are not turnaround names but premium compounders with recurring demand and durable cash generation. The key reason is quantitative: Rollins produced $650.0M of free cash flow in 2025, posted 31.3% ROIC, and still trades at a rich 48.8x PE, a profile much closer to a high-quality consolidator than a cyclical service provider.
History lesson. The best analog is the premium compounder playbook: businesses like ADP or Sherwin-Williams rewarded investors when recurring demand, pricing discipline, and capital allocation stayed consistent, but they punished buyers who paid too much for perfection. For Rollins, that implies the stock can compound over time only if the market’s current premium — including a 48.8x PE and a DCF fair value of $53.99 versus a live price of $55.33 — is supported by continued mid-single-digit revenue growth and sustained high ROIC; otherwise, returns are likely to be muted even if the business itself remains excellent.
We are neutral on this history pane because Rollins is clearly a high-quality compounder, but the valuation already reflects most of that quality: the DCF fair value is $53.99 versus a stock price of $53.21, and 2025 growth was only +7.2% on revenue. The differentiated call is that the stock will likely need either sustained earnings compounding above the current +13.5% EPS growth rate or meaningfully better capital deployment to create upside from here. We would turn more Long if we saw evidence that acquisition-led goodwill growth is still enhancing ROIC without pushing SG&A above the current 30.1% of revenue; we would turn Short if liquidity stayed at a 0.6 current ratio while growth slowed and leverage rose.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Macro Sensitivity → macro tab
ROL — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: ROLLINS, INC. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →