Roper Technologies appears materially undervalued versus our intrinsic value estimate of $750.24 per share, implying roughly 112% upside from the Mar. 24, 2026 price of $353.48. The market appears to be mispricing the durability of the franchise by discounting acquisition execution risk, leverage, and weak near-term EPS conversion, even though FY2025 revenue grew 12.3% and operating margin held at 28.3%. Our variant view is that the company remains a high-quality compounding asset, but the current setup is more of a balance-sheet-and-integration story than a simple software multiple trade. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is over-discounting execution risk relative to the franchise’s cash-generating quality. | FY2025 revenue was $7.90B (+12.3% YoY), operating cash flow was $2.54B, and EBITDA was $3.13B. Yet the stock trades at only $353.48 versus DCF base value $750.24. |
| 2 | Roper’s profitability remains best-in-class, but EPS conversion is the weak link. | Gross margin was 69.2%, operating margin 28.3%, and net margin 19.4%, but diluted EPS was $14.20 and EPS growth was -1.0% YoY despite top-line growth. |
| 3 | The balance sheet supports growth, but it is no longer “sleep-well” simple. | Long-term debt rose to $9.30B from $7.62B, goodwill reached $21.34B versus shareholders’ equity of $19.88B, and the current ratio is only 0.52. |
| 4 | Capital allocation is still compounding, but acquisitions—not buybacks—drive the story. | Shares outstanding fell only from 107.3M to 106.6M year over year, while R&D increased from $646.1M (2023) to $852.5M (2025), indicating reinvestment rather than aggressive repurchase support. |
| 5 | The downside case is visible, but the market already prices it as if the company is structurally de-rated. | DCF bear value is $388.26—still above the current price—and Monte Carlo shows 62.2% probability of upside, with median value $467.74 and mean value $736.19. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPS growth turns decisively positive | > +5% YoY | -1.0% YoY | Watch Not met |
| Current ratio improves materially | > 1.0 | 0.52 | Watch Not met |
| Goodwill stops outpacing equity | Goodwill / Equity < 1.0x | 21.34B / 19.88B = 1.07x | Watch Not met |
| Leverage reverses | Long-term debt < $8.0B | $9.30B | Watch Not met |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Next earnings release | HIGH Quarterly earnings / management commentary… | Margin and EPS trajectory hold firm; market refocuses on cash generation and closes part of the valuation gap… | EPS conversion stays weak or guidance disappoints; valuation stays anchored to a de-rating narrative… |
| Next 10-Q / 10-K filing | HIGH Balance-sheet and goodwill update | Debt stabilizes, goodwill growth slows, and liquidity metrics stop deteriorating… | Debt rises again or working-capital pressure intensifies, reinforcing leverage concerns… |
| Any announced acquisition | HIGH M&A announcement / integration plan | Accretive deal with clear cross-sell or margin synergy supports the compounding story… | Overpaying for growth increases goodwill and leverage, amplifying impairment risk… |
| FY2026 investor communications | MEDIUM Capital allocation / growth roadmap | Management demonstrates disciplined deployment and higher confidence in EPS compounding… | Limited visibility into organic acceleration keeps the market skeptical… |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $7.9B | $1536.3M | $14.20 |
| FY2024 | $7.9B | $1.5B | $14.35 |
| FY2025 | $7.9B | $1.5B | $14.20 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $750 | +110.7% |
| Bull Scenario | $1,252 | +251.7% |
| Bear Scenario | $388 | +9.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $468 | +31.5% |
| Year | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7.90B | $1.54B | $14.20 | 19.4% net margin |
| FY2025 Q1 | — | $1536.3M | $14.20 | — |
| FY2025 Q2 | — | $1536.3M | $14.20 | — |
Details pending.
Details pending.
On the latest audited annual numbers, Roper’s demand engine is still visibly working: revenue grew +12.3% YoY, gross profit reached $5.47B, and operating income was $2.24B. Those figures matter because they show the company is not relying on margin engineering alone; the top line is expanding while the business remains highly profitable. With gross margin at 69.2% and net margin at 19.4%, the product portfolio still behaves more like a software compounder than a traditional industrial franchise.
The second driver, unit economics, is equally visible in the cash flow profile. Operating cash flow was $2.54B and EBITDA was $3.13B, while R&D rose to $852.5M in 2025 from $748.1M in 2024, indicating continued reinvestment to preserve product relevance. Even with SG&A at $3.24B, the company still produced 28.3% operating margin, so scale is absorbing overhead rather than letting it erode economics. That is why the current state supports a premium valuation framework.
The trajectory is broadly improving on demand, but only stable to slightly mixed on earnings conversion. The most important positive is that revenue/share in the institutional survey rose from $57.79 in 2023 to $65.61 in 2024 and is estimated at $73.85 in 2025 and $80.95 in 2026, which implies the compounding engine is still intact. At the same time, the audited 2025 numbers show EPS diluted growth of -1.0% and net income growth of -0.8%, so growth has not yet translated into visible bottom-line acceleration in the reported period.
That tension matters. The company is still posting high margins and strong cash flow, but goodwill increased to $21.34B from $19.31B a year earlier and long-term debt increased to $9.30B from $7.62B, which means future growth increasingly depends on acquisition returns staying accretive. In other words, the trajectory is healthy, but the burden of proof is rising: demand must stay durable and capital deployment must stay disciplined for the valuation premium to hold.
Upstream, this driver is fed by mission-critical software demand, recurring customer spend, pricing power, and acquisition screening discipline. The numbers imply those inputs are still healthy: revenue grew +12.3% while gross margin held at 69.2%, which is hard to do unless the products remain embedded in customer workflows. Rising R&D to $852.5M also suggests management is continuing to fund product relevance rather than harvesting the portfolio.
Downstream, strong demand flows through to $2.24B of operating income, $1.54B of net income, and $2.54B of operating cash flow, which is the real support for valuation. The flip side is that every incremental acquisition also flows into $21.34B of goodwill and $9.30B of long-term debt, so the quality of future deals directly affects equity value. If demand weakens or acquisition returns slip, the downstream impact is not just lower EPS — it is multiple compression.
The valuation bridge is straightforward: Roper trades at $355.97 per share, or 24.9x earnings and 14.5x EV/EBITDA, because the market is paying for durable growth plus strong monetization. On the model side, the deterministic DCF produces a per-share fair value of $750.24, which implies material upside if the company can preserve today’s demand and economics. The most important relationship is that sustained revenue growth around the current +12.3% level, when paired with 69.2% gross margin, should support a higher EPS base and justify a premium multiple.
Practically, the stock is highly sensitive to any degradation in this driver. If growth slowed enough to move the market closer to the reverse DCF view of -4.8% implied growth, the valuation would compress quickly because the current multiple already assumes a long compounding runway. Conversely, if management continues to convert incremental revenue into operating income at roughly the current 28.3% operating margin, the current price can be defended and the DCF base case remains credible. In short: every durable point of growth quality matters more here than in a lower-multiple peer.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 / Latest | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Share | $57.79 | $65.61 | $73.85 (Est. 2025) | Steady compounding supports the product-demand thesis… |
| EPS | $16.71 | $18.32 | $14.20 (audited 2025) | Reported EPS is softer than survey framing; growth quality must re-accelerate… |
| Gross Margin | — | — | 69.2% | Best proof that the portfolio has software-like economics… |
| Operating Margin | — | — | 28.3% | Shows operating leverage remains strong despite heavy SG&A… |
| Operating Cash Flow | — | — | $2.54B | Cash generation cushions the weak current ratio… |
| R&D Expense | $646.1M | $748.1M | $852.5M | Reinvestment is rising, which helps defend product demand… |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.33B | $7.62B | $9.30B | Balance-sheet leverage is rising, increasing acquisition discipline requirements… |
| Goodwill | $19.31B | $19.31B | $21.34B | Acquisition-led growth is still a central part of the story… |
| Current Ratio | — | — | 0.52 | Liquidity is thin on paper but supported by cash generation… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth Yoy | +12.3% | Below +5% for 2 consecutive annual periods… | MEDIUM | High — would challenge the compounding premium… |
| Gross Margin | 69.2% | Below 65% | LOW | High — would imply pricing power erosion or mix deterioration… |
| Operating Margin | 28.3% | Below 24% | MEDIUM | High — suggests operating leverage is weakening… |
| Interest Coverage | 13.6 | Below 8.0 | LOW | High — leverage would begin to constrain flexibility… |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.30B | Above $11.0B without clear EPS accretion… | MEDIUM | High — acquisition discipline would be questioned… |
| ROIC | 6.4% | Below 5.0% | MEDIUM | High — implies capital deployment no longer earns its cost… |
| EPS Growth Yoy | -1.0% | Below -3.0% | MEDIUM | Medium/High — would indicate demand is not converting into earnings… |
The most immediate catalyst is continued execution against the company’s 2025 operating base, where revenue growth reached +12.3% and operating margin held at 28.3% despite SG&A still representing 41.0% of revenue. The audited income statement shows operating income rising to $2.24B in 2025, up from $525.8M in the first quarter, while quarterly net income reached $398.5M in the third quarter and $1.54B for the full year. That combination suggests the core question for investors is not simply growth, but the durability of margin conversion as the company scales its software-led portfolio. Roper’s gross margin of 69.2% and net margin of 19.4% are the kind of profile that can support a higher multiple if sustained through the next reporting cycle.
A second operating checkpoint is whether the company can extend its historical per-share compounding into 2026. The institutional survey points to Revenue/Share estimates of $80.95 for 2026 versus $73.85 for 2025, and EPS estimates of $21.75 versus $20.00, implying continued per-share growth even if headline macro demand remains uneven. That matters because the company’s current shares outstanding are 106.6M, down from 107.3M in 2024, which means incremental repurchases or restrained dilution can amplify per-share results. In addition, the latest audited diluted share count of 108.2M indicates the market will watch whether share count remains stable enough for EPS to keep compounding faster than revenue.
From a trading standpoint, the 2025 earnings cadence itself can serve as a catalyst if management continues to report sequential operating resilience. The company’s quarterly EPS moved from $3.06 in Q1 to $3.49 in Q2 and $3.68 in Q3, and annual EPS reached $14.20. If the next set of results confirms that this run-rate is sustainable, the stock may start to discount the longer-term survey estimate of $26.00 EPS over 3-5 years rather than anchoring on the current trailing multiple. That would be especially relevant given the company’s institutional Earnings Predictability score of 100 and Safety Rank of 1, both of which point to investor willingness to pay for consistency when the operating tape remains clean.
Capital allocation is a meaningful catalyst because Roper’s 2025 balance sheet shows both substantial earning power and a heavier debt load than two years earlier. Long-term debt increased to $9.30B in 2025 from $7.62B in 2024 and $6.33B in 2023, while shareholders’ equity stood at $19.88B and total liabilities at $14.70B. On a book basis, debt-to-equity is 0.74, while the computed debt-to-equity ratio in the model is 0.47. For a serial acquirer in the computer software space, the market will likely focus on whether management uses cash generation to stabilize leverage after the step-up in debt, rather than whether debt is high in absolute terms. Interest coverage of 13.6 remains supportive, suggesting the company has room to service obligations even as it pursues selective acquisitions.
Cash generation is another key watch item. Operating cash flow was $2.54B, while D&A reached $898.2M in 2025, indicating a sizeable non-cash earnings contribution that can support both deleveraging and reinvestment. Cash and equivalents ended 2025 at $297.4M, down from $372.8M in Q1 but still above the $188.2M balance at year-end 2024. The current ratio of 0.52 is low, but for this type of software-heavy balance sheet, liquidity is best assessed in conjunction with recurring cash generation rather than current assets alone. Investors should therefore watch whether management prioritizes further acquisitions, debt reduction, or additional repurchases, as each path has a different effect on per-share value creation.
Compared with the company’s peer set identified in the institutional survey—Roper Tech., Strategy Inc, Atlassian Cor…, and Investment Su…—Roper’s catalyst profile is more balanced between operating quality and capital deployment than a pure multiple-expansion story. The market cap of $36.38B and EV of $45.38B indicate that incremental acquisitions would need to be accretive to sustain upside in EV/EBITDA terms. If management can keep leverage from rising faster than EBITDA, the stock could benefit from a lower perceived risk premium and a stronger link between free cash flow and fair value realization. That is especially relevant against a DCF base fair value of $750.24 per share, which is far above the current $353.48 price.
For a company like Roper, estimate revisions can be as important a catalyst as headline growth because the stock’s long-term value case depends on compounding at the per-share level. The institutional survey already embeds that logic: Revenue/Share rises from $57.79 in 2023 to $65.61 in 2024 and an estimated $73.85 in 2025, with another step to $80.95 in 2026. EPS follows a similar path, from $16.71 in 2023 to $18.32 in 2024, then to an estimated $20.00 in 2025 and $21.75 in 2026. If the market starts treating those estimates as conservative rather than aspirational, the shares could re-rate on expectations that the company is still in the early stages of a multi-year compounding cycle.
The important catalyst framework here is that Roper is not relying on one product launch or one large contract to move the numbers. Instead, the company’s full-year 2025 results already show broad-based operating momentum: gross profit of $5.47B, operating income of $2.24B, and net income of $1.54B. Those figures support the idea that earnings revisions could be driven by multiple operating levers, including pricing, mix, and disciplined expense management. The company’s SG&A ratio of 41.0% is still elevated enough that incremental efficiency gains can have a visible effect on operating leverage if revenue growth stays in the low-teens.
Investors should also keep an eye on the relationship between current trailing results and the model’s longer-term targets. The quantitative model’s per-share fair value of $750.24 and the institutional target range of $690.00 to $845.00 imply the market could eventually focus less on whether Roper deserves a premium and more on how quickly the stock can converge toward intrinsic value. The reverse DCF, however, suggests the market is currently implying a growth rate of -4.8%, which leaves room for upside if the company keeps delivering actual growth closer to the audited +12.3% revenue figure and the survey’s positive forward estimates.
Valuation is itself a catalyst because the gap between the current share price and model outputs is wide enough to matter if execution remains steady. As of Mar 24, 2026, Roper trades at $355.97 per share and a $36.38B market capitalization, while the deterministic DCF model shows a per-share fair value of $750.24, with bull and bear cases of $1,252.19 and $388.26 respectively. That spread is important because the bear scenario is still close to the market price, while the base case implies meaningful upside if operating performance and discount-rate assumptions hold. On top of that, the Monte Carlo analysis shows a mean value of $736.19, a median of $467.74, and a 62.2% probability of upside, which indicates valuation support even after accounting for a wide range of outcomes.
The market calibration section adds another useful catalyst lens. The reverse DCF implies a growth rate of -4.8%, an implied WACC of 10.5%, and a terminal growth rate of 0.0%, which is a demanding hurdle for a business that just produced +12.3% revenue growth and a 19.4% net margin. If future prints continue to show solid operating income growth and stable margins, investors may be forced to revise down the market’s implied pessimism. That is the type of rerating catalyst that can unfold gradually across earnings releases rather than as a single one-day event.
Relative to the peer references in the institutional survey, Roper also looks distinct because its financial predictability is paired with a lower institutional beta of 0.90 and a high price stability score of 100. That combination can make the stock attractive to capital that is rotating toward quality with visible cash generation. If the company keeps converting growth into $2.54B of operating cash flow and maintains interest coverage at 13.6, the market may become more willing to pay for durability rather than anchoring on near-term multiples alone. The current PE ratio of 24.9 and EV/EBITDA of 14.5 can then become entry points for investors who believe the fair value gap is more likely to close than widen.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $7.9B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 27.2% |
| WACC | 7.5% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 12.3% → 10.4% → 9.2% → 8.2% → 7.4% |
| Template | mature_cash_generator |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -4.8% |
| Implied WACC | 10.5% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 0.0% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.73 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.3% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.26 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 44.9% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 36.4% |
| Year 2 Projected | 29.6% |
| Year 3 Projected | 24.2% |
| Year 4 Projected | 19.9% |
| Year 5 Projected | 16.4% |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Long-Run Mean | 28.4% |
| Current vs Mean | no significant mean-reversion detected |
| Reversion Speed (θ) | 0.000 |
| Volatility (σ) | 0.20pp |
Roper’s audited 2025 results show a durable profitability profile, but not a dramatic step-up in operating leverage. Gross margin was 69.2%, operating margin was 28.3%, and net margin was 19.4%. Quarterly operating income remained in a tight band through 2025: $525.8M in Q1, $548.3M in Q2, and $573.0M in Q3, which suggests a stable earnings engine rather than a volatile one. That steadiness is important because it means the company did not lose pricing power or collapse on costs even as the year progressed.
The nuance is that the margins did not translate into rising EPS momentum. Revenue growth for FY2025 was +12.3%, but net income growth was -0.8% and EPS growth was -1.0%. SG&A absorbed 41.0% of revenue and R&D absorbed 10.8%, leaving less room for margin expansion unless growth re-accelerates or cost intensity eases. On balance, this is still a high-quality software-like earnings stream, but the operating model appears more about maintaining strong returns than squeezing out additional near-term leverage.
Against peers, Roper’s margin profile remains compelling. The company’s 69.2% gross margin is far above what investors typically see in lower-margin software-adjacent businesses; by contrast, Microsoft historically operates with a materially different mix and much larger scale, while many enterprise software peers such as Atlassian have tended to prioritize growth over current operating margin. Within the provided peer set, Strategy Inc and Atlassian are not clean financial comparables, but they underscore the point that Roper’s combination of 28.3% operating margin and 19.4% net margin reflects a more mature, cash-generative portfolio. The main question is whether the 2025 EPS flatness is a temporary investment phase or a sign that the portfolio is nearing a slower compounding stage.
Roper’s balance sheet is manageable, but it is not conservatively liquid. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were only $297.4M versus current liabilities of $3.73B, and the computed current ratio was 0.52. Long-term debt increased to $9.30B in 2025 from $7.62B in 2024, while shareholders’ equity was $19.88B, producing a book debt/equity of 0.47. That leverage is not extreme for a mature acquisitive software platform, but the current ratio shows the company is relying on cash generation and financing flexibility rather than near-term liquidity.
Debt servicing capacity remains adequate. The computed interest coverage of 13.6 indicates operating earnings comfortably cover interest expense, and EBITDA was $3.1336B, implying debt is serviceable even after higher borrowings. Still, the quality of the asset base deserves scrutiny because goodwill reached $21.34B, above shareholders’ equity, meaning a very large part of capital is intangible and tied to acquisition execution. That does not imply distress, but it does mean any impairment event could materially affect book equity and sentiment.
Covenant risk does not appear acute from the data available, but the margin for error is narrower than the headline earnings profile suggests. Current assets of $1.93B and current liabilities of $3.73B leave a negative working-capital gap of $1.80B on a gross basis. With interest coverage still strong and the debt-to-equity ratio moderate, the risk is less a near-term covenant issue and more a long-run dependence on sustained operating performance, refinancing access, and acquisition discipline.
The audited spine confirms a strong operating cash engine, but it does not provide enough data to compute free cash flow precisely. Operating cash flow was $2.5403B in 2025, while net income was $1.54B, implying a healthy conversion of reported earnings into cash at the operating level. Depreciation and amortization were $898.2M, which also supports a cash-generative model. However, capex is not provided, so a true FCF conversion rate and FCF yield cannot be verified from the spine.
What can be said is that the business appears to convert operating profit efficiently, but with important caveats. Working capital looks structurally tight because current liabilities of $3.73B exceed current assets of $1.93B, and cash at year-end was only $297.4M. That means cash retention likely depends on the timing of collections, acquisitions, and balance-sheet financing rather than a large cash hoard. In other words, Roper may be a strong operating cash generator, but it is not a fortress-like liquidity story.
From an investment perspective, the key missing item is capex intensity. Without capital expenditure data, I would not assert a specific free-cash-flow margin or yield. The correct read is that the company’s reported profitability is backed by substantial operating cash flow, but the absence of capex and FCF disclosure in the spine limits confidence on post-investment cash generation and makes the quality of cash flow somewhat harder to judge than the income statement alone would suggest.
Roper’s capital allocation story is dominated by acquisitions and balance-sheet deployment, but the spine does not include a buyback, dividend, or transaction ledger. That limits the ability to judge whether repurchases were made above or below intrinsic value, or whether M&A returns have been superior to organic reinvestment. What is visible is that goodwill rose to $21.34B by year-end 2025, up from $19.31B at 2024-12-31, while long-term debt rose to $9.30B from $7.62B. That combination is consistent with acquisition-led capital deployment.
R&D spending was 10.8% of revenue in 2025, and stock-based compensation was only 2.1% of revenue, suggesting Roper is investing in product and portfolio support without relying on heavy SBC to manufacture reported earnings. That is a positive signal for capital allocation quality, because it indicates the business is not masking poor economics with dilution. Still, without explicit dividend or buyback data, the effectiveness of shareholder returns must be inferred from the broader earnings and balance-sheet trajectory rather than directly measured.
On effectiveness, the evidence is mixed but constructive. ROIC was 6.4%, ROE was 7.7%, and the company’s valuation remains below the deterministic DCF fair value despite a strong earnings base. The most defensible conclusion is that capital allocation has preserved a high-quality portfolio and supported steady compounding, but the expanding goodwill stack means future value creation depends heavily on continued acquisition discipline and disciplined integration rather than financial engineering.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $297.4M |
| Fair Value | $3.73B |
| Fair Value | $9.30B |
| Fair Value | $7.62B |
| Fair Value | $19.88B |
| Pe | $3.1336B |
| Fair Value | $21.34B |
| Fair Value | $1.93B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $2.5403B |
| Cash flow | $1.54B |
| Pe | $898.2M |
| Fair Value | $3.73B |
| Fair Value | $1.93B |
| Fair Value | $297.4M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $21.34B |
| Fair Value | $19.31B |
| Fair Value | $9.30B |
| Fair Value | $7.62B |
| Pe | 10.8% |
| Quarter | Revenue (derived) | Gross Profit | Operating Income | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | $7.9B | $5.5B | $2235.4M | $1536.3M |
| Q2 2025 | $7.9B | $5.5B | $2235.4M | $1536.3M |
| Q3 2025 | $7.9B | $5.5B | $2235.4M | $1536.3M |
| 9M CUMUL | $7.9B | $5.5B | $2.2B | $1.5B |
| FY2025 | $7.90B | $5.47B | $2.24B | $1.54B |
| Quarter | Revenue (derived) | Net Income | EPS Diluted | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | $7.9B | $1536.3M | $14.20 | 28.0% |
| Q2 2025 | $7.9B | $1536.3M | $14.20 | 28.1% |
| Q3 2025 | $7.9B | $1536.3M | $14.20 | 28.4% |
| 9M 2025 | $7.9B | $1.5B | $14.20 | 28.3% |
| FY2025 | $7.90B | $1.54B | $14.20 | 28.3% |
| Line Item | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $7.0B | $7.9B |
| Gross Profit | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $4.9B | $5.5B |
| Operating Income | $481M | $494M | $497M | $2.0B | $2.2B |
| Net Income | $382M | $337M | $368M | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.54 | $3.12 | $3.40 | $14.35 | $14.20 |
| Gross Margin | 70.3% | 69.5% | 69.2% | 69.3% | 69.2% |
| Op Margin | 28.6% | 28.8% | 28.1% | 28.4% | 28.3% |
| Net Margin | 22.7% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 22.0% | 19.4% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $9.3B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($297M) | — |
| Net Debt | $9.0B | — |
Roper’s cash deployment profile appears dominated by acquisition funding and organic reinvestment, with buybacks and dividends playing supporting roles rather than setting the pace of capital allocation. The balance sheet tells the story: long-term debt rose from $7.62B at 2024-12-31 to $9.30B at 2025-12-31, while goodwill climbed from $19.31B to $21.34B, which is consistent with an M&A-first compounding model. At the same time, R&D expense increased from $748.1M in 2024 to $852.5M in 2025, or 10.8% of revenue, showing management continues to fund internal product and platform investment alongside external growth.
Compared with peers that return a larger share of free cash flow via buybacks, Roper’s posture is more conservative on capital returns and more aggressive on bolt-on expansion. The modest share count decline from 107.3M to 106.6M implies repurchases are real but not central. In practical terms, cash is being allocated first to strategic reinvestment, second to acquisitions, and only then to shareholder distributions and balance-sheet build. That is a sensible structure if acquired assets continue compounding above capital cost, but it becomes fragile if deal returns drift below the 7.5% WACC hurdle.
Roper’s shareholder return profile is best understood as a price-appreciation-led compounding story rather than an income or buyback story. The current share price is $353.48 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $750.24, implying the market is still discounting the durability of the acquisition model even though the audited fundamentals show revenue growth of +12.3%, operating margin of 28.3%, and interest coverage of 13.6. That valuation gap is far larger than what a simple cash-yield framing would capture.
Cash distributions matter, but they do not dominate the TSR equation here. The institutional survey shows dividends/share rising from $3.00 in 2024 to $3.30 in 2025 and $3.64 in 2026, while the share count only edges down from 107.3M to 106.6M. In other words, the company is adding value primarily through operating compounding, acquisitions, and per-share earnings growth rather than through aggressive capital returns. Relative to peers, that tends to produce lower near-term yield but stronger long-duration compounding if management keeps earning above its cost of capital.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Year | ROIC Outcome (%) | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6.4% | HIGH | Mixed |
Because the financial data does not disclose named segment revenue, the best-supported revenue drivers are company-wide operating levers rather than product-level line items. First, the reported 2025 revenue base of $7.90B expanded 12.3% YoY, which is strong growth for a mature large-cap software-oriented portfolio and indicates that the acquired-business mix is still compounding. Second, operating income reached $2.24B on that base, showing that growth is translating into meaningful absolute profit dollars rather than just scale for its own sake. Third, the balance-sheet footprint points to acquisition-led expansion: goodwill rose to $21.34B by year-end 2025, up from $19.31B in 2024, which strongly suggests M&A contribution remains a central growth engine.
That said, the evidence is strongest at the consolidated level, not the segment level. The company’s 69.2% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin indicate the portfolio retains pricing and mix strength after acquisition, but the spine does not isolate which products, end markets, or geographies are driving that improvement. From an investment perspective, the key point is that Roper is still compounding through a combination of acquired scale, high gross profitability, and strong cash generation, even though the exact revenue contributors are not disclosed here.
On the evidence available, Roper’s unit economics look strong at the portfolio level: 2025 gross margin was 69.2%, operating margin was 28.3%, and operating cash flow reached $2.54B. That combination implies the company can convert a large share of each revenue dollar into cash despite spending $852.5M on R&D and $3.24B on SG&A. The resulting operating structure looks like a software-style model with high incremental economics, even though the financial data does not provide customer-level LTV/CAC or renewal pricing.
Pricing power appears credible because margin remained high while revenue scaled by 12.3% YoY. However, SG&A still absorbed 41.0% of revenue, which is the main cost structure item to watch if competition intensifies or acquisition integration becomes less efficient. In practical terms, the company has evidence of strong contribution economics at scale, but the lack of disclosed ASPs, contract durations, and retention data means the full unit economics stack cannot be audited from the spine alone.
Using the Greenwald framework, Roper is best classified as a Capability-Based moat with some position-based characteristics at the product level, but insufficient disclosure to call it a pure customer-captivity story. The strongest verified evidence is not a single patent or license, but an organizational ability to buy, integrate, and operate businesses at very high margins: 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and $2.54B of operating cash flow in 2025. That pattern suggests a repeatable acquisition-and-integration capability, consistent with moderate moat durability.
Durability looks reasonably long, but not indefinite: I would estimate 5-10 years before the moat could materially erode if integration quality weakens or rivals match the company’s product set at similar pricing. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, the spine does not prove Roper would retain the same demand across the portfolio; therefore the captivity test is only partially satisfied. Scale clearly helps, but the specific scale advantage is portfolio-level cost absorption and cash generation rather than a disclosed network effect or hard switching-cost regime.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | $7.90B | 100.0% | +12.3% | 28.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.90B |
| Revenue | 12.3% |
| Pe | $2.24B |
| Fair Value | $21.34B |
| Fair Value | $19.31B |
| Gross margin | 69.2% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Top customer / top 10 customers | — | Not disclosed; concentration risk cannot be quantified… |
| Recurring / installed base | — | Likely supportive, but recurring mix not disclosed… |
| Transactional / project mix | — | Potentially more cyclical; mix not disclosed… |
| Government / regulated buyers | — | Potentially sticky, but not evidenced here… |
| All customers (aggregate) | 7902500000.0% | No concentration disclosure in spine |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | $7.90B | 100.0% | +12.3% |
On the available evidence, this market is best classified as semi-contestable rather than fully non-contestable. The company’s 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and 100 earnings predictability all indicate meaningful franchise protection, but the Financial Data does not show the core Greenwald proof points needed to call it non-contestable: direct evidence of customer captivity, market share by product, or a barrier that clearly prevents a capable entrant from matching both cost structure and demand capture.
Could a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure? Potentially at scale, yes; the reported R&D at 10.8% of revenue and SG&A at 41.0% imply meaningful fixed-cost leverage, but not an obviously impossible cost stack. Could a new entrant capture equivalent demand at the same price? The evidence is weaker: strong margins and high predictability suggest customers do not rapidly defect, yet there is no direct churn, renewal, or switching-cost disclosure. This market is semi-contestable because the incumbent appears protected by durable economics, but the record does not yet prove an insurmountable entry barrier.
The cost structure shows meaningful fixed-cost intensity: R&D was $852.5M in 2025, SG&A was $3.24B, and those two lines together imply a large overhead base that must be spread over volume. That is exactly the kind of structure where scale matters, especially when gross margin is already 69.2% and operating margin remains 28.3% even after continued investment. The company is therefore benefiting from scale, but scale alone is not a moat unless it also suppresses entrant demand.
For a hypothetical entrant at 10% market share, the economics would likely be materially worse because the entrant would bear similar product-development and commercial overhead without the same revenue base to absorb them. The precise per-unit cost gap cannot be computed from the Financial Data because market share and segment revenue are not disclosed, but the direction is clear: the incumbent’s overhead absorption is already strong, and a smaller entrant would struggle to match it. The key Greenwald insight is that economies of scale are powerful only when paired with customer captivity; otherwise, a well-funded entrant can eventually catch up by growing into the same cost position.
N/A — the company already looks partially position-based, but the conversion story is not fully documented. The evidence does not show a pure learning-curve company that must convert capability into scale; instead, Roper already posts 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and 100 earnings predictability, which are closer to a position-based outcome than a transient capability edge. The question is whether management is deepening that position through scale and captivity.
On scale, the company is clearly investing: R&D rose to $852.5M in 2025, SG&A was $3.24B, and goodwill reached $21.34B, all consistent with a larger acquisition-and-integration machine. On captivity, the disclosure gap is the problem: there is no direct retention, renewal, ecosystem, or contract-lock data. That means the conversion test is only partially satisfied today. If future filings show recurring-revenue mix, net retention, or workflow lock-in, the case for durable position-based CA strengthens materially; absent that, the capability edge remains vulnerable to portability and imitation.
There is no direct price-series evidence in the Financial Data showing explicit price leadership, but the economics imply a market where pricing is more likely communicated through behavior than through public list-price announcements. The company’s 69.2% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin suggest that the firm can hold pricing without needing visible discounting, which is usually consistent with a disciplined, low-drama pricing environment.
In Greenwald terms, the most important question is whether rivals can observe and punish deviations. In markets like BP Australia, firms used gradual price experiments to create focal points; in Philip Morris/RJR, temporary undercutting in a specific segment was used to punish defection and then signal a return to cooperation. Roper’s available disclosure does not show such episodes, so the best reading is that pricing is probably communicated via product positioning, renewal behavior, and acquisition discipline rather than public price moves. If future evidence showed rapid margin compression or segment-level discounting, that would be a sign that the tacitly cooperative structure is breaking down.
The company appears to occupy a strong but not fully quantified competitive position. The most important observed facts are the $36.38B market cap, $74.13 revenue per share, 69.2% gross margin, and 28.3% operating margin, all of which are consistent with a high-quality franchise. Revenue grew +12.3% year over year while earnings predictability remained at 100, which is exactly the profile investors expect from a business with recurring economics and some customer captivity.
But the market share trend cannot be measured directly because the Financial Data does not include a product-market share series. That means the best answer is qualitative: Roper looks like a company that is gaining or at least sustaining position at the portfolio level, as evidenced by strong margins and continued revenue expansion, but the exact share trajectory is . The acquisition-heavy balance sheet, with goodwill at $21.34B and long-term debt at $9.30B, suggests the company is expanding its position through capital deployment as much as through purely organic share gains.
The strongest moat is not any single barrier; it is the interaction between customer captivity and economies of scale. Roper’s 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and 41.0% SG&A ratio imply a business that can absorb substantial fixed costs while still generating strong profit. That creates a meaningful scale hurdle for entrants, especially if they need to spend heavily on product development, implementation, and commercial reach before reaching minimum efficient scale.
However, the critical Greenwald test is whether an entrant that matched the product at the same price would win the same demand. The available evidence does not prove that it would not. There is no direct switching-cost estimate, no renewal data, no customer concentration data, and no explicit regulatory barrier. So the moat is real but partially inferred rather than fully documented. In practical terms, barriers are strong enough to support premium margins today, but not strong enough to justify calling the market impenetrable without more disclosure.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Relevant only if purchase frequency is high; the spine does not disclose purchase cadence. | WEAK | No direct evidence of consumable or daily-use habit loops; software-like economics are inferred, not documented. | Moderate if recurring workflows exist; otherwise weak. |
| Switching Costs | Likely relevant if customers are embedded in integrations, data, or workflow dependencies. | MODERATE | Current ratio is 0.52, but the more relevant signal is the 69.2% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin, which are consistent with customers tolerating premium economics; no explicit contract evidence is provided. | Moderate to high, but unproven without renewal/churn disclosure. |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant for experience goods and trusted enterprise products. | MODERATE | Safety rank 1, financial strength A, and earnings predictability 100 suggest a trust premium; however, no customer satisfaction or brand survey is disclosed. | High if reputation is reinforced by long operating history. |
| Search Costs | Relevant for complex, multi-functional, or customized software products. | MODERATE | The institutional survey places the company in Computer Software and the portfolio shows high predictability, implying evaluation and replacement may be non-trivial. | Moderate to high if product complexity remains high. |
| Network Effects | Not clearly indicated by the available data; no two-sided marketplace evidence. | WEAK | No platform/user-count dynamics are disclosed in the Financial Data. | Weak unless a hidden platform model exists. |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment across all mechanisms. | MODERATE | Three mechanisms score at least moderate, but no direct retention, renewal, or embedded-contract evidence is provided. | Durable enough to support above-average margins, but not enough to call the business captive without further disclosure. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D was | $852.5M |
| SG&A was | $3.24B |
| Pe | 69.2% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% |
| Market share | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Present but not fully proven | 7 | 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and 100 earnings predictability are consistent with captive demand plus scale, but direct switching-cost/retention proof is absent. | 5-10 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 6 | R&D grew from $646.1M (2023) to $748.1M (2024) to $852.5M (2025), indicating ongoing investment and likely operating know-how; however, knowledge portability is unknown. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Large balance sheet, acquisition capacity, and scale are real resources, but no patents or exclusive licenses are disclosed. | 2-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Semi-position-based with capability support… | 7 | The strongest visible advantage is superior economics at scale, but the moat is not yet proven to be fully non-contestable. | 5-10 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderately favorable | 69.2% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin suggest meaningful scale and reputation barriers, but no direct entry barrier is disclosed. | External price pressure is partly muted, but not eliminated. |
| Industry Concentration | Unclear / likely moderate | No HHI or top-3 share data is provided; peer list is truncated and incomplete. | Monitoring and punishment of deviation are possible, but coordination cannot be assumed. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Favorable to cooperation | High margins, safety rank 1, and earnings predictability 100 imply that customers are not highly price-sensitive in practice. | Under-cutting has limited payoff if customers value continuity, integration, and trust. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Moderate | No evidence of daily published pricing; enterprise software-style pricing is often opaque and negotiated. | Tacit coordination is harder to verify than in transparent commodity markets. |
| Time Horizon | Favorable to cooperation | Revenue growth of +12.3% and strong cash generation suggest a long runway rather than a shrinking market. | Patient players can preserve margins if the market remains orderly. |
| Industry Dynamics Conclusion | Lean cooperation, but not stable by proof… | The evidence supports margin discipline more than price warfare; however, concentration and transparency are not proven. | Industry dynamics favor cooperation if the market structure remains concentrated and opaque; otherwise, competition could intensify. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $36.38B |
| Market cap | $74.13 |
| Market cap | 69.2% |
| Revenue | 28.3% |
| Revenue | +12.3% |
| Fair Value | $21.34B |
| Fair Value | $9.30B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | LOW | No competitor count or HHI is disclosed; the market may be concentrated, but the data do not prove it. | If many firms exist, tacit cooperation becomes harder to sustain. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | — | LOW | High margins imply limited immediate payoff from undercutting unless buyers are highly elastic. | Defection incentives may be modest if customers are sticky. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | MODERATE | Enterprise-style software sales are often negotiated and episodic rather than daily-published pricing. | Less repeated-game discipline, so cooperation is less mechanically stable. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | +12.3% revenue growth and strong earnings suggest the market is not obviously shrinking. | A growing pie supports continued cooperation. |
| Impatient players | — | LOW | No evidence of distress, activist pressure, or CEO career concern is provided. | Impatience does not currently look like a major destabilizer. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | — | MODERATE | Strong margins support disciplined pricing, but missing concentration and transparency data prevent a stronger conclusion. | Cooperation appears reasonably stable, but not proven durable. |
Using the audited 2025 income statement as the only fully verifiable demand base, the cleanest bottom-up proxy for ROP’s current addressable footprint is $7.06B in revenue, derived from $5.47B gross profit plus $2.43B cost of revenue. That is not a formal enterprise TAM, but it is the best observable lower bound on the market ROP is currently penetrating.
For forward context, the institutional survey projects Revenue/Share of $80.95 in 2026 versus $73.85 in 2025E, which implies continued expansion per share. The bottom-up interpretation is that ROP is growing by deepening penetration across existing workflows and by acquiring adjacency, as evidenced by $21.34B of goodwill and $9.30B of long-term debt at 2025 year-end. Without segment revenue or customer counts, however, any true TAM/SAM/SOM split remains .
Roper’s current penetration rate cannot be calculated in a strict sense because the financial data does not provide an external market denominator, segment revenue mix, or end-market unit counts. What can be measured is the company’s internal share of the observable revenue base: the enterprise generated about $7.06B of revenue in 2025 and maintained 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and 19.4% net margin, which is consistent with strong monetization inside niche markets.
The runway remains credible because per-share sales growth has continued: the institutional survey shows Revenue/Share rising from $57.79 in 2023 to $65.61 in 2024 and an estimated $73.85 in 2025E, with $80.95 expected in 2026E. That said, the balance sheet suggests the next leg of expansion may depend more on acquisition execution than on purely organic penetration, given $21.34B goodwill, $9.30B long-term debt, and only $297.4M cash against $3.73B current liabilities.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company-wide observable revenue base | $7.06B | — | +12.3% | 100.0% |
| Per-share market footprint | Revenue/share $74.13 | Revenue/share est. $80.95 | +6.2% 3Y CAGR (survey) | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.06B |
| Revenue | $5.47B |
| Revenue | $2.43B |
| Revenue/Share of | $80.95 |
| Revenue | $73.85 |
| Fair Value | $21.34B |
| Fair Value | $9.30B |
Roper’s technology stack appears to be a mix of proprietary application workflows, acquired software capabilities, and supporting commercial infrastructure rather than a single monolithic architecture. The strongest evidence is economic: R&D expense reached $852.5M in 2025, yet the business still produced 69.2% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin, which is consistent with a platform that can absorb continual feature development while preserving pricing power.
What looks proprietary from the outside is less the underlying infrastructure and more the embedded domain workflow, data model, and installed-base integration depth. That matters because the company’s $21.34B of goodwill suggests an acquisition-backed architecture: platform depth is likely built through a portfolio of acquired products that have been integrated into recurring customer workflows. In practical terms, the moat is not raw code uniqueness alone; it is the combination of switching costs, workflow embeddedness, and cross-platform integration. The main caveat is that the spine does not provide product-level architecture disclosures, so the exact split between proprietary and commodity layers is .
The spine does not provide named product launches or a dated roadmap, so the R&D pipeline has to be inferred from spending trends and capital allocation. The clearest signal is that R&D increased from $646.1M in 2023 to $748.1M in 2024 and then to $852.5M in 2025, indicating a persistent cadence of product refresh, feature enhancement, and platform maintenance rather than a one-off development burst.
From an investment perspective, the key question is not whether Roper is spending enough to keep products current; it clearly is. The issue is whether that spend translates into enough incremental revenue to outperform the current valuation gap. The institutional survey’s $26.00 EPS estimate over 3-5 years suggests a meaningful product/cash-flow compounding path if launch execution remains consistent. However, because there are no disclosed launch dates, expected unit economics, or named products in the spine, estimated revenue impact for specific launches is . The evidence instead supports a broad thesis of continuous product iteration funded by strong internal cash generation.
The moat appears to be more commercial and structural than patent-driven. The spine does not disclose a patent count, trade-secret inventory, or formal years of protection, so any precise IP tally is . Even so, the financial profile suggests a defensible asset base: gross margin of 69.2%, earnings predictability of 100, and safety rank of 1 point to a business with recurring, resilient demand characteristics rather than a commoditized software vendor.
The larger signal is that Roper’s moat likely comes from switching costs, deep workflow integration, and the cumulative value of acquired platforms sitting inside customer operations. The balance sheet reinforces this interpretation: goodwill rose to $21.34B in 2025, indicating that purchased capabilities are part of the franchise. That can be a strength if integrations keep compounding the platform, but it also means the moat depends on effective integration and product stewardship rather than just legal IP. Absent patent disclosures, the defensibility window is best characterized as ongoing and renewable through customer lock-in and product breadth, not a fixed expiration schedule.
| Product / Service | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core software / technology-enabled vertical market platforms… | +12.3% | Mature | Leader |
| Recurring maintenance / support contracts… | — | Mature | Leader |
| Application / workflow software enhancements… | — | Growth | Challenger |
| Acquired platform capabilities / add-on products… | — | Growth | Niche |
| Legacy installed-base offerings | — | Mature | Leader |
| Emerging feature set / next-gen modules | — | Launch | Challenger |
There is no supplier concentration disclosure in the Financial Data, so the direct vendor map is . That said, the operating profile argues the bigger concentration risk is not a classic single supplier of raw materials; it is a portfolio-level dependence on a consistent, repeatable operating platform that can sustain 69.2% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin.
The balance sheet suggests the real single point of failure is execution across an acquisition-heavy structure: goodwill reached $21.34B and long-term debt rose to $9.30B in 2025. If an acquired business has a concentrated upstream dependency, the company’s low cash balance of $297.4M means there is not a large idle liquidity buffer to absorb a prolonged disruption. In practice, concentration risk is likely embedded in business-unit operating models rather than disclosed as one named supplier.
The Financial Data does not disclose country-by-country sourcing, manufacturing, or logistics locations, so specific regional dependency percentages are . Because of that, the most defensible geographic-risk view is that Roper’s exposure is likely indirect and embedded in software, services, and acquisition footprints rather than in heavy physical manufacturing.
From a risk-scoring standpoint, we assign a 6/10 geographic risk score because the absence of disclosure itself increases uncertainty, while the company’s high gross margin of 69.2% and operating margin of 28.3% imply it is not highly exposed to commodity import tariffs in the way a traditional industrial manufacturer would be. If any acquired unit relies on offshore vendors or data-center concentration, the company could still face localized disruptions, but the filing data do not allow a quantified country split.
Roper’s supply chain looks operationally durable but disclosure-light. The audited 2025 numbers show stable cost behavior, strong gross profitability, and substantial cash generation, but the absence of supplier, customer, and geographic concentration detail means the most material risks sit in hidden integration and service-dependency layers rather than in a named raw-material bottleneck.
On balance, this is supportive for the thesis because the company appears capable of absorbing moderate disruption without breaking its economics. The key monitoring point is whether acquisition complexity starts to erode the current 69.2% gross margin or whether debt and goodwill keep rising faster than the company’s ability to standardize vendors and systems.
| Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core software/platform inputs | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Cloud infrastructure / hosting | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Third-party data / content feeds | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Contract manufacturing / hardware assembly | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Payment / billing infrastructure | LOW | LOW | BULLISH |
| Cybersecurity / identity tooling | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Enterprise ERP / procurement systems | HIGH | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Logistics / freight services | LOW | LOW | BULLISH |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 100.0% | STABLE | No disclosed BOM; quarterly cost moved modestly from $589.1M to $614.5M… |
| R&D | — | RISING | R&D expense increased from $748.1M in 2024 to $852.5M in 2025… |
| SG&A | — | RISING | SG&A reached $3.24B in 2025, limiting operating leverage… |
| Cloud / hosting / software services | — | STABLE | Potential vendor or platform concentration not disclosed… |
| Data/content / third-party inputs | — | STABLE | Substitution difficulty likely high if proprietary data are embedded in products… |
| Logistics / freight / fulfillment | — | STABLE | No direct disclosure; likely lower intensity than industrial peers… |
| Acquisition integration costs | — | RISING | Goodwill increased to $21.34B, implying greater integration complexity… |
STREET SAYS: Roper deserves a premium multiple, but not necessarily a full re-rating yet; the market appears to be discounting a softer long-run EPS path and is comfortable valuing the company near the current $355.97 share price. In the evidence set, the market-implied reverse DCF points to -4.8% growth, which is effectively a no-growth stance.
WE SAY: The audited 2025 profile supports a meaningfully higher fair value because revenue still grew +12.3%, gross margin was 69.2%, operating margin was 28.3%, and operating cash flow was $2.5403B. Our base-case DCF target is $750.24, and even the bear case at $388.26 sits above the live price.
The evidence set does not provide a full sell-side revision history, so the cleanest observable trend comes from the company’s own 2025 audited results versus the longer-duration institutional view. Near term, the revision signal is effectively flat-to-down on earnings because audited diluted EPS finished at $14.20 with -1.0% YoY growth, even as revenue grew +12.3%.
That mismatch tells us what Street revisions are probably debating: whether the next leg of the model shows operating leverage from a 69.2% gross margin base and 2.5403B of operating cash flow, or whether SG&A at 41.0% of revenue keeps EPS revisions muted. If consensus revisions improve, it should show up first in FY2026 EPS and margin estimates rather than in revenue alone.
DCF Model: $750 per share
Monte Carlo: $468 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=62%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -4.8% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $355.97 |
| DCF | -4.8% |
| Fair value | +12.3% |
| Revenue | 69.2% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% |
| Operating margin | $2.5403B |
| Cash flow | $750.24 |
| DCF | $388.26 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2026) | — | $8.87B | — | We underwrite continued compounding off the audited 2025 base, supported by 69.2% gross margin and strong cash generation. |
| EPS (FY2026) | $21.75 | $26.00 | +19.5% | Institutional survey forward estimate implies higher long-term earnings power than the visible annual audited EPS path. |
| Operating Margin (FY2026) | — | 29.0% | — | We assume moderate operating leverage as SG&A normalizes from 41.0% of revenue. |
| Gross Margin (FY2026) | — | 69.0% | — | The 2025 audited gross margin was already 69.2%, so we assume it remains broadly stable. |
| Fair Value / Target | $717.50 | $750.24 | +4.6% | Our DCF base value exceeds the visible street midpoint and reflects the market’s overly bearish growth assumption. |
| Revenue Growth (FY2026) | — | +8.5% | — | Assumes the company can sustain high-single-digit organic and acquisition-backed compounding from the 2025 base. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $7.90B | $14.20 | +12.3% revenue / -1.0% EPS |
| 2026E | $7.9B | $14.20 | +12.3% revenue base to +12.3% [UNVERIFIED forward bridge] |
| 2027E | $7.9B | $14.20 | +8.2% revenue / +8.7% EPS |
| 2028E | $7.9B | $14.20 | +8.9% revenue / +6.1% EPS |
| 3-5Y Survey View | — | $14.20 | Institutional EPS target over 3-5 years |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 24.9 |
| P/S | 4.6 |
Roper’s macro profile is unusually sensitive to interest rates because the stock’s valuation is driven by long-duration cash flows rather than near-term balance-sheet stress. The deterministic DCF outputs a $750.24 per-share fair value at 7.5% WACC, with bull and bear outcomes of $1,252.19 and $388.26, respectively. Against the current price of $353.48, the market is effectively discounting a much harsher capital-cost regime than the base model.
The capital structure is manageable but not cash-rich: long-term debt is $9.30B, shareholders’ equity is $19.88B, debt-to-equity is 0.47, and interest coverage is 13.6. That means a 100 bp rise in discount rates should hit equity value more than solvency, while a 100 bp decline should expand the present value of the company’s high-margin cash flows disproportionately. The company also benefits from comparatively low financial leverage at market-cap scale, since the D/E ratio used in WACC is 0.26.
The provided data do not disclose key input commodities, supplier concentration, or a COGS bridge that would let us quantify raw-material sensitivity. What is clear is that 2025 cost of revenue was $2.43B against gross profit of $5.47B, producing a 69.2% gross margin; that profile is more consistent with a software- and IP-heavy business than a commodity-intensive manufacturer.
Because no commodity basket or hedging policy is supplied in the Financial Data, the most defensible conclusion is that commodity risk is likely secondary to pricing, mix, and acquisition-related operating leverage. If any cost pressure emerges, the primary question is whether management can preserve the 28.3% operating margin by passing through higher costs via pricing or by reducing SG&A intensity, which was 41.0% of revenue in 2025.
The Financial Data does not provide product-level tariff exposure, China sourcing dependence, or a regional supply-chain map, so trade policy cannot be quantified with precision. That said, the business’s 2025 financial profile—$5.47B gross profit, 69.2% gross margin, and $852.5M of R&D expense—suggests an asset-light, software-oriented model that is typically less exposed to tariff shocks than industrial or hardware peers.
The practical risk is indirect: if any acquired business relies on international subcontracting or hardware-adjacent distribution, tariff pressure could flow into margins rather than revenue. Without evidence of China supply-chain concentration, the best stance is to treat trade policy as a low-probability margin risk rather than a primary thesis driver. A severe tariff scenario would matter most if it coincided with slower end-demand and reduced flexibility in SG&A, which already consumed 41.0% of revenue in 2025.
The supplied data do not include a formal correlation matrix versus consumer confidence, GDP, housing starts, or ISM, so demand elasticity must be inferred from financial behavior rather than macro regression. The best evidence of resilience is that 2025 revenue grew 12.3% year over year while operating income rose sequentially across the year from $525.8M to $573.0M. That pattern suggests demand remained healthy even as the market was already living through a higher-rate backdrop.
Still, the current valuation implies the stock is sensitive to any macro disappointment. The reverse DCF embeds -4.8% growth, and the Monte Carlo distribution has a $467.74 median versus a $353.48 current price, signaling that the market is willing to pay for stability but not for a re-acceleration surprise. On balance, I would characterize revenue elasticity as moderate: this is not a deep-cyclical name, but it is still exposed to enterprise spending caution, M&A slowdown, or delayed budget cycles.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% FX Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.43B |
| Revenue | $5.47B |
| Gross margin | 69.2% |
| Operating margin | 28.3% |
| Revenue | 41.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $5.47B |
| Gross margin | 69.2% |
| Gross margin | $852.5M |
| Revenue | 41.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.3% |
| Pe | $525.8M |
| Fair Value | $573.0M |
| DCF | -4.8% |
| Monte Carlo | $467.74 |
| Monte Carlo | $355.97 |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Higher VIX typically compresses multiples for long-duration compounders… |
| Credit Spreads | NEUTRAL | Wider spreads would raise refinancing and valuation pressure… |
| Yield Curve Shape | NEUTRAL | Curve steepening/normalization would support discount-rate relief… |
| ISM Manufacturing | NEUTRAL | Weak ISM would matter mainly through deferred enterprise spending… |
| CPI YoY | NEUTRAL | Sticky inflation would keep rates and WACC elevated… |
| Fed Funds Rate | NEUTRAL | A higher policy rate would be the most direct valuation headwind… |
Roper’s earnings profile looks fundamentally strong on the measures that matter most for quality: 2025 gross margin was 69.2%, operating margin was 28.3%, and net margin was 19.4%. Cash generation also supports the story, with $2.54B of operating cash flow against $1.54B of net income, implying healthy cash conversion at the annual level. Those are the hallmarks of a business that can absorb reinvestment without collapsing profitability.
The caution is that the earnings bridge is not fully transparent from the spine. We can see rising absolute spending — R&D increased from $646.1M in 2023 to $852.5M in 2025, and SG&A reached $3.24B — but we cannot isolate accruals, non-cash one-time items, or acquisition accounting effects. That means the quality verdict is positive, but it is based more on margin durability and cash flow than on a complete forensic accrual analysis from the EDGAR feed.
The spine does not include a 90-day analyst revision history, so the direction and magnitude of near-term estimate revisions cannot be measured directly here. What we can say is that the market-facing reference points are already pulling in different directions: audited 2025 diluted EPS is $14.20, while the institutional survey’s 2025 EPS estimate is $20.00 and its 2026 estimate is $21.75. That gap implies either the survey is looking through temporary margin pressure or it is embedding a more aggressive operating trajectory than the audited base supports.
For the next quarter, the important implication is not whether revisions have been positive or negative in the last 90 days, but whether management can convert the strong revenue base into higher per-share earnings. If quarterly EPS continues the 2025 sequence — $3.06, $3.49, $3.68 — the revision cycle should remain constructive. If EPS stalls while revenue stays healthy, analysts may cut forward numbers even if the top line looks fine.
Management credibility looks reasonably strong based on execution consistency rather than disclosure richness. The company delivered sequential improvement in operating income from $525.8M to $548.3M to $573.0M across the first three reported 2025 quarters, and diluted EPS moved steadily from $3.06 to $3.49 to $3.68. That pattern suggests the operating narrative is not dependent on a single quarter’s outperformance.
There is no evidence in the spine of restatements, goal-post moving, or explicit guidance reversals, but the absence of guidance data also limits the ability to score consistency of messaging across quarters. The balance-sheet trajectory — long-term debt rising to $9.30B and goodwill rising to $21.34B — reinforces that acquisitions remain central to the playbook. Overall, credibility is best described as High on execution and Medium on forecast visibility.
The next quarter should be judged on three things: whether revenue can sustain the +12.3% full-year growth pace, whether EPS can improve beyond the latest $3.68 quarterly run rate, and whether operating margin holds near the 28.3% annual level. The single datapoint that matters most is whether operating income continues to step up faster than SG&A, because that is the cleanest test of earnings leverage in this model.
Consensus expectations are not provided in the authoritative spine, so I would anchor the preview to the audited base and the institutional survey instead. That survey points to $20.00 EPS for 2025 and $21.75 for 2026, which implies the market expects more earnings acceleration than the audited 2025 print of $14.20 would suggest. If next quarter shows another sequential lift in EPS and no deterioration in cash generation, the forward narrative should improve quickly.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $14.20 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $14.20 | — | +28.3% |
| 2023-09 | $14.20 | — | -5.0% |
| 2023-12 | $14.20 | — | +11.8% |
| 2024-03 | $14.20 | +33.6% | -1.9% |
| 2024-06 | $14.20 | -8.2% | -11.9% |
| 2024-09 | $14.20 | +5.3% | +9.0% |
| 2024-12 | $14.20 | +18.6% | +25.9% |
| 2025-03 | $14.20 | -13.6% | -28.5% |
| 2025-06 | $14.20 | +11.9% | +14.1% |
| 2025-09 | $14.20 | +8.2% | +5.4% |
| 2025-12 | $14.20 | +231.8% | +285.9% |
| Quarter | EPS Est. | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est. | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $14.20 |
| EPS | $20.00 |
| EPS | $21.75 |
| EPS | $3.06 |
| EPS | $3.49 |
| EPS | $3.68 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +12.3% |
| EPS | $3.68 |
| Operating margin | 28.3% |
| EPS | $20.00 |
| EPS | $21.75 |
| Fair Value | $14.20 |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $14.20 | $7.9B | $1536.3M |
| Q3 2023 | $14.20 | $7.9B | $1536.3M |
| Q1 2024 | $14.20 | $7.9B | $1536.3M |
| Q2 2024 | $14.20 | $7.9B | $1536.3M |
| Q3 2024 | $14.20 | $7.9B | $1536.3M |
| Q1 2025 | $14.20 | $7.9B | $1536.3M |
| Q2 2025 | $14.20 | $7.9B | $1536.3M |
| Q3 2025 | $14.20 | $7.9B | $1536.3M |
Within the supplied financial data, there are no direct job-posting, web-traffic, app-download, patent, or social-media series, so we cannot manufacture a directional read from those channels. That absence itself is important: the current pane is being driven by audited financials and market pricing rather than high-frequency alternative datasets.
What we can cross-check is the operating footprint implied by the 2025 filings: revenue growth of +12.3%, gross margin of 69.2%, and EBITDA of $3.13B are consistent with a business still expanding without obvious evidence of demand collapse. However, because segment-level revenue and external web/app metrics are missing, the best signal here is absence of contradiction rather than a separate confirming dataset. For investment use, that means the alternative-data stance is neutral-to-slightly supportive, but not independently validated.
Retail/institutional sentiment is best approximated here by the live market price, reverse DCF, and the independent survey. The stock trades at $355.97 versus a model fair value of $750.24, while the survey’s 3-5 year target range of $690.00–$845.00 sits far above the tape. That combination suggests sentiment is cautious to skeptical even though the long-run earnings framework remains constructive.
The survey’s quality framing is still favorable: Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, and Earnings Predictability 100 are all consistent with a low-friction compounder narrative. But the technical rank of 4 and the reverse DCF’s implied -4.8% growth tell you the market is not paying up for that narrative today. In practice, this is a sentiment setup where fundamentals look better than positioning, which can be Long if the next disclosures reinforce execution.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | Revenue growth YoY | +12.3% | IMPROVING | Demand remains healthy and supports a premium multiple… |
| Earnings conversion | EPS growth YoY | -1.0% | Mixed | Top-line strength has not fully converted into per-share earnings… |
| Profitability | Gross margin | 69.2% | Stable / strong | High-quality margin structure is intact |
| Capital efficiency | ROIC | 6.4% | STABLE | Adequate but not elite; re-rating needs better capital productivity… |
| Balance sheet | Current ratio | 0.52 | Tight | Liquidity is dependent on ongoing cash generation, not excess current assets… |
| Leverage | Long-term debt | $9.30B | RISING | Debt has increased materially and raises funding flexibility risk… |
| Asset quality | Goodwill | $21.34B | RISING | Acquisition-driven asset base increases impairment sensitivity… |
| Valuation | DCF fair value vs price | $750.24 vs $355.97 | Wide gap | Model-implied upside remains substantial if assumptions hold… |
| Market expectations | Reverse DCF implied growth | -4.8% | Pessimistic | The market is discounting a materially weaker long-run trajectory… |
| Cash generation | Operating cash flow | $2.54B | Strong | Cash flow provides the key support for debt service and capital deployment… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | -0.052 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.065 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 1.353 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.229 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.19 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -1.78 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
Roper’s liquidity picture is best described as institutional-grade at the share level but thin on balance-sheet cash. The Financial Data provides 106.6M shares outstanding and a live market cap of $36.38B, but it does not include average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a block-trade impact model. As a result, any precise market-impact estimate would be speculative and is not shown as a fabricated number.
What can be stated factually is that the company ended 2025 with only $297.4M of cash and equivalents, a 0.52 current ratio, and $9.30B of long-term debt. That means the operating franchise must continue to produce cash efficiently; the audited 2025 operating cash flow of $2.54B is the real liquidity backstop. For a $10M position, the share count suggests the position is economically small relative to the company, but the actual trading cost cannot be quantified without market microstructure data.
Technical indicators are not populated in the Financial Data, so the current section is limited to what can be stated without inventing market history. The live price is $353.48 as of Mar 24, 2026, but 50-day and 200-day moving averages, RSI, MACD, and support/resistance levels are not provided. Likewise, there is no volume trend series in the authoritative inputs.
From a factual standpoint, the only technical-like inference available is that the stock is trading well below the deterministic DCF base value of $750.24 and below the Monte Carlo mean of $736.19. That does not imply a signal on its own, but it does show the market is discounting the company substantially versus the model’s intrinsic-value framework.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
Direct implied-volatility data was not supplied, so the correct read is directional rather than numerical: the stock’s option market is likely anchored to a quality-name risk premium rather than a crash premium. That view is supported by the company’s 28.3% operating margin, 19.4% net margin, and earnings predictability score of 100, all of which typically compress realized volatility relative to weaker software peers.
At the same time, the current share price of $355.97 sits far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $750.24 and even below the Monte Carlo median of $467.74. In practice, that kind of gap often creates upside convexity in calls while still leaving puts supported around event risk, especially when the balance sheet carries $9.30B of long-term debt and only $297.4M of cash at year-end 2025. Without a realized-volatility series, the most defensible conclusion is that any implied-vol estimate would need to be treated as , but the expected-move framing should remain biased toward a wide dispersion of outcomes rather than a calm tape.
No live tape of block trades, sweep activity, or strike-level open interest was included in the financial data, so any claim about unusual options activity would be speculative. The only defensible positioning inference is derived from the equity gap itself: with the stock at $353.48 versus a DCF base fair value of $750.24, long-dated calls or call spreads are the structure most consistent with a market that wants upside exposure without paying full delta.
Institutional survey data further suggests the name behaves more like a steady compounder than a high-beta trading vehicle: Safety Rank 1, Price Stability 100, and Earnings Predictability 100 argue for lower left-tail fear than in lower-quality software names. That said, the stock’s Technical Rank 4 and the fact that the market is effectively implying -4.8% growth via reverse DCF mean that any Long positioning would likely show up in defined-risk structures rather than outright leverage. Strike and expiry context for unusual activity is because no open-interest or trade-print data was provided.
Short interest data was not supplied, so short interest (a portion of float), days to cover, and cost to borrow remain . That matters because Roper’s balance sheet and cash profile can either suppress or amplify squeeze dynamics depending on whether shorts view the name as a quality compounder or a valuation compression trade.
Using the available fundamentals, the base-case squeeze risk is Medium, not because the float is demonstrably crowded, but because the stock sits in a zone where downside hedges can remain sticky while any re-rating can force incremental covering. The company’s $9.30B long-term debt load, 0.52 current ratio, and acquisition-heavy $21.34B goodwill base are legitimate caution points, yet its high predictability and margin profile reduce the odds of a true disorderly squeeze. In other words, the risk is more about gradual short discomfort than a classic memestock-style squeeze.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction | Notable Names |
|---|---|---|
| Hedge Fund | Long / Options | Patient quality-compounder exposure; likely defined-risk call structures… |
| Mutual Fund | Long | Long-only quality holders; supported by Safety Rank 1 and Price Stability 100… |
| Pension | Long | Low-turnover capital seeking stable earnings predictability… |
| Hedge Fund | Short / Puts | Valuation-compression trades against PE 24.9 and EV/EBITDA 14.5… |
| Mutual Fund | Options | Call overwrite / collar behavior around a premium-quality franchise… |
| Family Office | Long | Long-duration compounding thesis tied to 3-5 year EPS estimate of $26.00… |
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| recurring-demand-durability | Reported organic revenue growth falls below 4% for at least 2 consecutive quarters and management guidance/implied backlog does not support a return to mid-single-digit growth within the next 12 months.; ARR/subscription renewal rates or net revenue retention in major software businesses show broad deterioration to levels inconsistent with durable recurring demand (e.g., material declines across multiple segments rather than a one-off portfolio issue).; A meaningful portion of revenue previously believed to be recurring is shown to be transactional, project-based, or demand-sensitive, causing recurring revenue mix to decline materially. | True 29% |
| margin-fcf-conversion | Free-cash-flow margin drops below 25% on a sustained basis or FCF conversion from net income/EBITDA deteriorates materially for at least 2 reporting periods without a credible temporary explanation.; Incremental margins turn structurally negative or clearly compress across multiple businesses, indicating loss of software-like unit economics as growth moderates.; Cash conversion is revealed to have been supported by temporary working-capital benefits, tax timing, or acquisition accounting, with normalized cash generation materially lower than reported. | True 25% |
| moat-sustainability | Customer churn rises materially or renewal pricing power weakens across several core vertical software franchises, indicating lower switching costs than assumed.; A competitor, new entrant, or in-house customer solution wins meaningful share in one or more key niches, compressing margins or forcing elevated product investment to defend accounts.; Returns on invested capital and segment margins trend down over multiple periods in a way not explained by mix or temporary integration effects, suggesting competitive equilibrium is eroding. | True 31% |
| capital-allocation-acquisition-quality | One or more sizable acquisitions are followed by clear value destruction: organic slowdown in the acquired asset, margin dilution, integration issues, or impairment charges that imply acquisition multiples/underwriting were poor.; Management deploys capital into acquisitions at elevated valuations without a visible path to returns above cost of capital, while leverage rises and portfolio quality deteriorates.; Capital allocation shifts toward financial engineering or empire building over disciplined portfolio shaping, evidenced by worsening returns on incremental invested capital over several deals. | True 34% |
| balance-sheet-and-cash-flow-quality | Net leverage rises to a level inconsistent with Roper's historically conservative profile and remains elevated due to weaker earnings/cash generation rather than a short-lived acquisition bridge.; Debt maturities, interest expense, or covenant headroom become meaningfully less favorable, limiting strategic flexibility under a moderate downside scenario.; Underlying cash-flow quality deteriorates materially, with increased reliance on add-backs, restructuring exclusions, working-capital release, or deferred expenses to support reported cash generation. | True 18% |
| valuation-underwriteability | After updating the model for observed growth, margins, and capital allocation outcomes, expected annualized shareholder return falls below a reasonable hurdle rate even under base-case assumptions.; The investment case becomes overwhelmingly dependent on terminal value or multiple expansion, with near-term cash flow support insufficient to justify the current price.; A modest miss versus operating assumptions (growth, margin, or M&A returns) eliminates most of the estimated intrinsic value upside, showing the valuation is not robust to normal forecasting error. | True 46% |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument |
|---|---|
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes that 'mission-critical' plus 'recurring revenue' is sufficient to produce mid-to-high single-digit organic growth, but the 2025 setup already shows how hard that bar is to clear: Roper posted 12.3% revenue growth YoY, while EPS growth was -1.0%, so demand durability does not automatically translate into per-share accretion. If the portfolio becomes more mature, the company may continue to look stable while growth decelerates toward low-single digits, especially in niche software categories with finite customer counts and slower new-logo adds. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overstating the durability of 'mission-critical' demand because mission-critical workflows can still be susceptible to budget scrutiny, customer migration to bundled platforms, or in-house automation. That risk is more acute when a company has a diversified but still concentrated software portfolio and when industry rank is only 72 of 94, which suggests the market may already be discounting the durability narrative versus peers such as Atlassian and other software franchises. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes recurring revenue is economically equivalent across the portfolio, but a conglomerate of vertical assets can hide very different retention and pricing profiles. If the mix shifts toward lower-quality recurring streams, aggregate growth and margin protection could weaken even if the top-line remains resilient on paper. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] Mid-to-high single-digit organic growth requires some mix of pricing power and expansion. That implicitly assumes customers accept regular price increases and do not shift spend to lower-cost alternatives or internal tools, which may be less tenable if competitors or workflow substitutes improve over time. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may incorrectly aggregate portfolio resilience. Roper owns multiple niche assets across different end markets, so one segment can mask weakness in another; that can delay detection of deteriorating demand until the consolidated growth rate has already stepped down materially. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] 'Mission-critical' can actually reduce growth if the product sits in the stable system-of-record layer rather than an expansion-rich workflow layer. In that case, retention can be high while incremental wallet share is limited, meaning the business remains profitable but fails to compound at the rate expected in the valuation model. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] Regulatory and workflow complexity may currently support retention, but those same factors can be used by customers to rationalize consolidation. If buyers standardize vendors or push procurement toward bundled suites, incumbent niche vendors can lose pricing power faster than they lose unit volume. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underappreciate AI/native-cloud disruption. Vertical software with rich proprietary workflows can still be challenged by modern tools that reduce configuration time, automate data entry, or make switching easier, particularly if competitors spend aggressively on product modernization. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [ACTION_REQUIRED] New logo growth may be structurally limited. In many vertical niches, TAM is finite, customer counts are bounded, and the company must rely on upsell rather than net-new logo creation, which makes organic growth less durable than the headline recurring-revenue label suggests. |
| recurring-demand-durability | True [NOTED] The kill file already identifies low reported organic growth, NRR/renewal deterioration, and misclassification of transactional revenue as recurring as the key failure modes. That is consistent with the broader concern that top-line durability, not headline revenue growth alone, is the true test of the thesis. |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $9.3B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($297M) | — |
| Net Debt | $9.0B | — |
| Total Assets | $34.58B | — |
| Shareholders' Equity | $19.88B | — |
ANCHORED+PLAUSIBLE = 0% (threshold: >=50%). This means none of the identified leaves cleared the gate, so the current thesis-risk tree is not yet robustly supported by anchored evidence. In practice, that increases the odds that the strongest-sounding risks are still speculative rather than decision-grade.
The next step is to convert the most important claims into verifiable operating facts, especially around organic growth, renewal behavior, acquisition performance, and leverage trajectory. Without that, the pane can overstate risk in narrative terms while underweighting the exact figures that would truly invalidate the investment case.
Dominant anchor class: UNANCHORED (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias and makes the risk framework vulnerable to a few repeated themes instead of independent evidence streams.
That is particularly relevant for a company like ROP, where the market currently values the equity at $36.38B and the DCF framework implies $750.24 per share versus a live price of $355.97. If the analysis is anchored on valuation upside without enough hard operating evidence, the thesis can look safer than it really.
Roper scores well on the parts of Buffett’s checklist that matter most for compounding: business understandability, durability, management quality, and pricing power. The company’s 2025 audited results show 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and $2.54B of operating cash flow, all of which support the idea that this is a high-quality capital allocator rather than a commodity operator. The weaker point is price: at 24.9x earnings and with the stock at $353.48 versus a DCF fair value of $750.24, the market is clearly not paying a distressed multiple, so the thesis depends on compounding rather than multiple mean reversion.
Scores (1-5):
Overall, this is the kind of franchise Buffett would likely appreciate for its cash conversion and predictability, but he would probably want a better entry point or more evidence that acquisition returns remain above the 7.5% WACC used in the model. The 2025 audited filing supports quality, yet not full price comfort.
Conviction is high but not maximum because the business quality is excellent while the balance-sheet and per-share growth signals are mixed. The strongest pillars are margin durability and cash conversion: 2025 gross margin was 69.2%, operating margin was 28.3%, and operating cash flow was $2.54B. The main deductions come from leverage and acquisition risk: long-term debt is $9.30B, goodwill is $21.34B, and EPS growth was -1.0% YoY despite +12.3% revenue growth.
Weighted total: 7.5/10. That score is justified because the audited 2025 numbers show a business that is still compounding, but the current market price already embeds some skepticism, and the capital structure is less forgiving than a classic net-net or fortress-balance-sheet value name.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Mid-cap or larger | Market cap: $36.38B | Pass |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 | Current ratio: 0.52 | Fail |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… | Audited 2025 net income: $1.54B; 2025 EPS diluted: $14.20… | — |
| Dividend record | Continuous dividend payments for 20+ years… | Dividend history not provided in spine | — |
| Earnings growth | Positive growth over the last 10 years | Revenue growth YoY: +12.3%; EPS growth YoY: -1.0% | Fail |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15 | P/E ratio: 24.9 | Fail |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5 | P/B ratio: 1.8 | Fail |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 69.2% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% |
| Gross margin | $2.54B |
| Pe | 24.9x |
| DCF | $355.97 |
| DCF | $750.24 |
| Scores (1 | -5 |
| Understandable business | 4/5 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring | HIGH | Anchor to $750.24 DCF and $388.26 bear case, not just the $355.97 screen price… | Watch |
| Confirmation | MEDIUM | Force-bear arguments around $21.34B goodwill and -1.0% EPS growth… | Watch |
| Recency | MEDIUM | Use 2025 audited margins and 3-year CAGR survey data, not a single quarter… | Clear |
| Overconfidence | HIGH | Stress-test acquisition returns versus 7.5% WACC and 10.5% reverse DCF WACC… | Flagged |
| Narrative fallacy | MEDIUM | Separate quality story from valuation math; require per-share EPS progression… | Clear |
| Base-rate neglect | MEDIUM | Compare Roper’s 24.9x P/E and 14.5x EV/EBITDA with other compounders… | Watch |
| Loss aversion | LOW | Define a fixed downside thesis invalidation point at sustained EPS decline and weakening coverage… | Clear |
| Disposition effect | LOW | Pre-commit to trimming if price exceeds DCF bull case of $1,252.19 without fundamental follow-through… | Clear |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 69.2% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% |
| Operating margin | $2.54B |
| Fair Value | $9.30B |
| EPS growth | $21.34B |
| EPS growth | -1.0% |
| EPS growth | +12.3% |
| Quality of franchise | 9/10 |
Roper’s management profile looks like a classic high-quality compounder: the company produced 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and $2.5403B of operating cash flow in 2025, while revenue grew +12.3% year over year. That combination supports the view that leadership is preserving a durable economic moat through pricing discipline, portfolio quality, and cost control. The 2025 quarterly cadence also improved through the year, with operating income rising from $525.8M in Q1 to $573.0M in Q3, which argues execution is not just stable but improving.
The harder question is whether management is expanding the moat or simply adding balance-sheet weight. Total debt increased from $7.62B at 2024-12-31 to $9.30B at 2025-12-31, while goodwill increased from $19.31B to $21.34B. That is consistent with an acquisition-enabled model, but it also means leadership must prove that acquisitions are being integrated into higher per-share returns. The current return profile—6.4% ROIC, 7.7% ROE, and 4.4% ROA—supports good execution, but not yet an obviously elite return on the enlarged asset base.
In short, management looks accretive to the moat so far, but the evidence says the next leg of credibility will come from converting the larger balance sheet into stronger EPS growth and higher ROIC. If management can keep cash flow near $2.5403B while stabilizing leverage and goodwill growth, the long-term compounding case remains intact.
The Financial Data does not include board composition, committee independence, director elections, or proxy-voting structure, so governance quality cannot be fully verified from EDGAR facts here. On the financial side, the firm’s capital structure remains manageable relative to earnings power: interest coverage is 13.6, debt-to-equity is 0.47, and total liabilities-to-equity is 0.74. That suggests governance has not obviously allowed balance-sheet drift to become destabilizing, but it does not prove strong shareholder protections.
For an investor, the absence of explicit governance data is itself a caution. The investment case rests heavily on management judgment in acquisitions and leverage management, so board independence and shareholder-rights evidence would matter materially before assigning a top-tier governance mark. Until proxy disclosures are available, the best-supported view is that governance is unverified but functionally adequate based on the company’s sustained operating results and coverage ratios.
Compensation alignment cannot be confirmed because the Financial Data contains no DEF 14A, incentive-plan, or realized-pay disclosures. That said, the operating results provide a partial read-through: 2025 revenue growth was +12.3%, operating margin was 28.3%, and operating cash flow was $2.5403B, which is the kind of performance typically rewarded in a shareholder-friendly pay program. The problem is that EPS growth was still -1.0% YoY, so a pay plan that emphasizes revenue or EBITDA alone would be insufficiently aligned.
On balance, the company’s capital-return and capital-deployment record looks more important than pay architecture in this dataset. Without bonus metrics, stock-ownership requirements, or performance-vesting terms, the correct conclusion is that compensation alignment is not verifiable. If later proxy data show meaningful multi-year PSUs tied to ROIC, EPS, and free cash flow, the alignment score would move higher.
The Financial Data does not include insider ownership percentages, recent Form 4 transactions, or a share-ownership table, so direct insider alignment cannot be measured here. As a result, any statement about management ownership would be speculative. The correct reading is simply that insider alignment is pending proxy and SEC ownership disclosures.
What can be inferred indirectly is that management’s incentives appear to be tied to long-run capital deployment and compounding rather than to short-term operating polish alone: debt rose to $9.30B, goodwill to $21.34B, and R&D to $852.5M in 2025. That pattern is consistent with an owner-operator mindset, but it is not a substitute for actual insider ownership evidence.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Not provided in Financial Data | Delivered 2025 revenue growth of +12.3% with operating margin at 28.3% |
| Chief Financial Officer | Not provided in Financial Data | Supported $2.5403B operating cash flow and 13.6 interest coverage in 2025… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +12.3% |
| Revenue growth | 28.3% |
| Operating margin | $2.5403B |
| EPS growth | -1.0% |
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 assets rose from $31.33B to $34.58B; goodwill increased from $19.31B to $21.34B; debt increased from $7.62B to $9.30B. Strong deployment, but acquisition discipline must keep proving itself. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance/call transcript in the Spine; only reported outcomes are visible. Quarterly operating income improved from $525.8M to $573.0M, but forward transparency is . |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | Insider ownership and recent Form 4 activity are not provided; ownership level is . No evidence of insider buying or selling in the Spine. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 delivered +12.3% revenue growth, 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and $2.5403B operating cash flow; quarterly net income rose from $331.1M to $398.5M. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | R&D rose from $748.1M in 2024 to $852.5M in 2025, indicating continued investment in platform and product capabilities. The growth model appears acquisition-enabled and reinvestment-supported. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating income climbed to $2.24B in 2025; interest coverage was 13.6; SG&A was $3.24B but still consistent with 41.0% of revenue in a high-margin model. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.8 | Strong operating execution and reasonable capital allocation, offset by limited transparency around insider alignment, governance, and compensation. |
Proxy-level governance provisions are not disclosed Spine, so poison pill status, classified-board structure, dual-class share structure, voting standard, proxy access, and proposal history cannot be confirmed here. Because the required DEF 14A facts are absent, this section must be treated as a data gap rather than an adverse conclusion.
On the information available, the overall governance score is best described as Adequate rather than Strong or Weak. The business itself appears financially resilient, but shareholders’ rights cannot be fully assessed without the proxy statement details on board election mechanics, advance notice bylaws, and any anti-takeover provisions.
The accounting picture is broadly constructive. In 2025, operating cash flow was $2.5403B versus net income of $1.54B, which indicates strong cash conversion rather than aggressive accrual-driven earnings. Gross margin held at 69.2% and operating margin at 28.3%, supporting the view that the business model is economically resilient and that reported profitability is not obviously inflated.
The watch items are balance-sheet related, not earnings-quality related. Long-term debt increased from $7.62B in 2024 to $9.30B in 2025, goodwill increased from $19.31B to $21.34B, and current ratio stayed at a weak 0.52. Revenue recognition policy, auditor continuity, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are not disclosed in the Financial Data, so they remain . The primary governance risk is that acquisition accounting and impairment judgments become more important as goodwill rises faster than liquidity.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Roa | $2.5403B |
| Pe | $1.54B |
| Gross margin | 69.2% |
| Gross margin | 28.3% |
| Fair Value | $7.62B |
| Fair Value | $9.30B |
| Fair Value | $19.31B |
| Fair Value | $21.34B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Debt rose from $7.62B to $9.30B and goodwill rose to $21.34B, suggesting acquisition-led allocation with decent but not exceptional capital efficiency (ROIC 6.4%). |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew +12.3% YoY while gross margin held at 69.2% and operating margin at 28.3%, indicating disciplined execution. |
| Communication | — | No proxy letter, earnings-call transcript, or investor-day text provided in the Financial Data. |
| Culture | — | No direct employee/culture evidence provided; reinvestment profile (R&D $852.5M, SG&A 41.0% of revenue) suggests an operating culture focused on product and integration. |
| Track Record | 4 | Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 100 support a long record of consistency. |
| Alignment | — | No DEF 14A compensation or ownership details provided, so pay alignment cannot be fully scored. |
Roper sits in the Maturity phase of its business cycle: it is already highly profitable, still growing, and no longer dependent on a single product or a one-time turnaround. The evidence is the 2025 audited profile of 69.2% gross margin, 28.3% operating margin, and +12.3% revenue growth YoY, alongside a modestly negative -0.8% net income growth YoY. That combination says the company is still compounding, but the next leg of value creation is likely to come from capital allocation and mix, not from a new growth regime.
Historically, companies in this phase tend to trade like quality industrial/software hybrids: the business is resilient, but valuation depends on whether the market believes reinvestment can keep generating above-cost-of-capital returns. Roper’s computed ROIC of 6.4% is below the 7.5% dynamic WACC assumption, which explains why the market may be skeptical even though operating margins are strong. The cycle reading is therefore mixed: the company is mature, but not exhausted; the crucial inflection is whether acquisitions and R&D lift returns on capital enough to sustain a premium multiple.
Roper’s historical pattern is consistent and recognizable: deploy capital into acquired assets, preserve operating discipline, and let per-share economics compound over time. The 2025 balance sheet shows the same pattern in hard numbers, with goodwill rising to $21.34B, long-term debt rising to $9.30B, and total assets reaching $34.58B. That is classic acquisition-led expansion, not organic-only scaling, and it implies management is still using the balance sheet as a growth engine.
The recurring response to a crisis or slowdown is not a dramatic pivot but an incremental reallocation: maintain investment, keep R&D elevated, and preserve margins. That behavior is visible in the rising R&D expense from $748.1M in 2024 to $852.5M in 2025 and in the steady quarterly operating income progression from $525.8M to $548.3M to $573.0M. The pattern suggests management is comfortable absorbing short-term balance-sheet stretch if it improves the long-run earnings base; that is positive if execution stays clean, but it also means the stock is sensitive to any acquisition misstep or goodwill impairment.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher | Multi-decade acquisitive compounding | Both used disciplined acquisitions to build a portfolio of high-quality businesses and steadily improve per-share economics. | Danaher re-rated over time as investors recognized the durability of its compounding model. | If Roper keeps converting acquisitions into per-share growth, the market may eventually award a similar quality premium. |
| Constellation Software | Long-run vertical-market software roll-up… | The closest analog for a decentralized acquisition model that prioritizes operating discipline over headline growth. | The stock compounded dramatically as reinvestment stayed disciplined and cash flows remained robust. | Roper’s rising goodwill to $21.34B and revenue/share path to $73.85 suggest a similar capital-allocation-driven story if integration stays strong. |
| Adobe | Transition from cyclical / product-led to recurring compounding… | A business that shifted investor perception from episodic growth to durable cash generation. | Adobe’s multiple expanded once recurring economics and margin durability became visible. | Roper’s 69.2% gross margin and 28.3% operating margin could support a comparable rerating if the market stops treating it like a slower software name. |
| ResMed | Quality compounder during lower-growth periods… | A company that can grow steadily and defend margins even when the market assumes maturity. | The stock often outperformed over long horizons as fundamentals stayed consistent. | Roper’s current valuation appears to reflect a maturity discount, but its 2025 revenue growth of +12.3% argues the cycle is not in decline. |
| Motorola Solutions | Portfolio simplification and cash-flow emphasis… | A business that became more valuable after investors focused on cash generation, not just legacy classification. | The market rewarded predictable cash flow and recurring economics with a higher multiple. | Roper’s Safety Rank 1, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 100 suggest the market may eventually value its durability more explicitly. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 69.2% |
| Operating margin | 28.3% |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% |
| Net income | -0.8% |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →