At $219.30, RSG trades just below our $226.66 intrinsic value and roughly 4.0% below our $228 12-month target, so the stock is not obviously overvalued but it is priced tightly for a business that grew revenue only 3.3% in FY2025. The market correctly recognizes Republic Services as a high-quality defensive compounder; our variant perception is that investors underappreciate how narrow the remaining upside is once you weigh 32.0x P/E, 15.9x EV/EBITDA, a Monte Carlo median value of $168.58, and balance-sheet constraints from $13.71B of long-term debt and $16.71B of goodwill. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RSG is a premium defensive compounder, but most of that quality is already in the price. | FY2025 revenue grew only 3.3% to $19.03B, yet the stock trades at 32.0x P/E, 15.9x EV/EBITDA, and 4.3x EV/Revenue at $219.30. Our DCF fair value is $226.66, implying only modest upside. |
| 2 | Operational consistency is the real moat: investors are paying for stable execution, not acceleration. | Quarterly FY2025 revenue stayed in a tight band at $4.59B, $4.88B, and $4.83B in Q1-Q3, while quarterly operating income held at $804.0M, $861.0M, and $836.0M. Full-year operating margin was 17.4% and net margin 11.2%, supporting a resilient-service-business narrative. |
| 3 | Cash conversion is the strongest support for downside quality and premium valuation persistence. | FY2025 operating cash flow was $4.296B, free cash flow was $2.409B, and FCF margin was 12.7%; free cash flow exceeded net income of $2.14B. Capex of $1.89B was only modestly above D&A of $1.81B, showing reinvestment remains substantial but fundable. |
| 4 | The variant perception is that balance-sheet quality is weaker than the stock’s defensive reputation implies. | Current ratio was only 0.64 at 2025-12-31, with just $76.0M of cash against $3.93B of current liabilities. Long-term debt reached $13.71B, debt-to-equity was 1.15, and goodwill was $16.71B, exceeding shareholders’ equity of $11.97B. |
| 5 | Expectations are not aggressive, but neither is the return opportunity without upside to growth. | Reverse DCF implies only 2.5% growth and 2.9% terminal growth, close to actual FY2025 revenue growth of 3.3%. Still, Monte Carlo median value is $168.58 and upside probability is 18.1%, so the stock likely needs either faster growth than implied or sustained premium multiple support to outperform. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth re-accelerates | > 5.0% annualized | +3.3% YoY | WATCH Below threshold |
| FCF conversion improves durably | FCF margin > 13.5% | 12.7% | WATCH Close, not there |
| Leverage stays contained while growth improves… | Long-term debt / EBITDA < 2.7x | ~2.68x | OK Meets threshold |
| Operating discipline holds | Operating margin > 17.0% | 17.4% | OK Meets threshold |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 earnings | First read on whether FY2025 margin stability and cash conversion are holding into 2026… | HIGH | PAST If positive: confirms durability of the 17.4% FY2025 operating margin and supports shares moving toward our $228 target. If negative: any margin slippage versus the implied Q4 FY2025 margin of ~16.9% could pressure the stock toward the Monte Carlo range. (completed) |
| Q2 2026 earnings | Evidence on pricing discipline versus volume softness and cost pass-through… | HIGH | If positive: stronger-than-implied growth versus the market’s 2.5% reverse-DCF assumption could justify premium multiples. If negative: another low-growth quarter would reinforce the view that 32.0x P/E is too full for a mid-single-digit EPS grower. |
| Capital allocation updates in 2026 filings | Debt, acquisition, and goodwill trajectory after year-end leverage increased… | MEDIUM | If positive: stable leverage and disciplined M&A would ease concern over $13.71B of long-term debt and $16.71B of goodwill. If negative: rising debt or another goodwill-heavy deal would weaken the defensive-equity narrative. |
| Cash flow disclosures through 2026 | Whether FCF stays near the FY2025 level despite capex needs… | HIGH | If positive: sustaining FCF near $2.409B supports premium valuation and downside resilience. If negative: FCF compression from higher capex or weaker margins would challenge the quality-compounder thesis and increase de-rating risk. |
| Any macro/industry demand softening signal in 2026 | Test of how defensive route density and service demand really are under slower conditions… | MEDIUM | If positive: stable volumes would reinforce predictability, consistent with Safety Rank 1 and Predictability 100. If negative: weaker demand would expose how little valuation cushion exists with only 3.4% upside to DCF fair value. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $17.3B | $2.1B | $6.85 |
| FY2024 | $16.6B | $2.0B | $6.49 |
| FY2025 | $16.6B | $2.1B | $6.85 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $227 | +9.0% |
| Bull Scenario | $549 | +163.5% |
| Bear Scenario | $106 | -49.1% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $169 | -18.9% |
| Year | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $16.6B | $2.14B | $6.85 | 11.2% net margin |
| FY2025 9M | $16.6B | $2.1B | $6.85 | — |
| PAST Implied Q4 FY2025 (completed) | $16.6B | — | — | ~16.9% operating margin |
Republic Services is a long-duration compounder with one of the cleanest business models in the market: recurring essential service revenue, rational industry structure, hard-to-replicate disposal assets, and strong free cash flow conversion. Management has consistently executed on pricing, cost control, tuck-in M&A, and capital return, while the company’s integrated network and landfill ownership create real barriers to entry. Even at a premium valuation, RSG offers attractive risk-adjusted returns because earnings visibility is high, downside is cushioned by the defensive nature of the business, and the company still has multiple levers to extend mid-to-high single-digit EBITDA growth.
Details pending.
Details pending.
1) Q1/Q2 2026 earnings execution on pricing and margin durability is the highest-value catalyst. We assign 60% probability to a favorable readthrough and a +$8/share price impact, for expected value of +$4.80/share. The case rests on hard data from the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs: revenue reached $19.03B, operating margin held at 17.4%, and quarterly operating margin stayed in a narrow 17.3%-17.6% range. If management shows that FY2026 revenue can stay above the prior quarterly high of $4.88B while preserving that margin band, investors will likely underwrite continued premium valuation.
2) Tuck-in M&A plus synergy capture ranks second. We assign 45% probability and +$7/share impact, for expected value of +$3.15/share. The evidence is mixed but real: goodwill increased from $15.98B to $16.71B in FY2025 and total assets rose from $32.40B to $34.37B, which supports the view that acquisitions are an active strategic lever rather than a theoretical one. The upside path is route density, procurement leverage, and SG&A absorption. The risk is that leverage rises faster than economic benefit.
3) Free-cash-flow conversion and capital allocation discipline ranks third. We assign 55% probability and +$4/share impact, for expected value of +$2.20/share. This is backed by hard data in the FY2025 10-K: operating cash flow was $4.296B, free cash flow was $2.409B, and FCF margin was 12.7%. Because CapEx of $1.89B was only modestly above D&A of $1.81B, the company is not obviously over-investing just to sustain the base. If RSG sustains cash conversion while avoiding an aggressive leverage step-up, the market can continue to pay for quality.
The next two earnings prints matter because RSG is already priced as a premium defensive compounder at 32.0x earnings and 15.9x EV/EBITDA. In the near term, we would watch five thresholds. First, revenue should beat the prior quarterly peak of $4.88B; anything persistently below the implied Q4 2025 level of $4.73B would suggest that price-led growth is losing force. Second, operating margin should remain at or above the FY2025 level of 17.4% and ideally within the historical quarterly band of 17.3%-17.6%. Third, EPS should stay above the FY2025 quarterly run-rate of roughly $1.75-$1.76 if the company is on track toward the independent 2026 estimate of $7.35.
Fourth, cash conversion should remain visibly strong. FY2025 free cash flow of $2.409B exceeded the company’s net-income conversion hurdle most investors would expect from a high-quality waste operator, and any sign of slippage would matter because cash on hand was only $76.0M at year-end. Fifth, capital intensity must stay controlled: annualized CapEx materially above the FY2025 level of $1.89B without a corresponding lift in growth would weaken the catalyst case.
From the FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings, the setup is clear: RSG does not need explosive macro demand, but it does need proof that pricing, density, and cost discipline still convert low-single-digit revenue growth into mid-single-digit EPS growth. If Q1 and Q2 show revenue above $4.88B, operating margin above 17.4%, and no deterioration in working-capital discipline despite a 0.64 current ratio, the stock can reasonably migrate toward the DCF fair value of $226.66. If not, the risk is a multiple de-rate toward the lower Monte Carlo distribution.
Catalyst 1: pricing and margin durability. Probability 60%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. The support is unusually strong: FY2025 revenue was $19.03B, operating margin was 17.4%, and quarterly operating margin held between 17.3% and 17.6% in the reported 2025 10-Qs and 10-K. If this catalyst does not materialize—meaning revenue stalls near or below $4.73B-$4.83B per quarter or margin slips below 17.0%—the stock likely loses part of its premium multiple because valuation already assumes high-quality execution.
Catalyst 2: M&A-driven route density and synergy capture. Probability 45%. Timeline: 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. Goodwill increased from $15.98B to $16.71B and long-term debt rose from $12.84B to $13.71B, which implies acquisition activity, but the data spine does not provide acquired revenue, synergy targets, or payback. If this fails, investors are left with higher leverage and less optionality rather than a broken franchise; that is a de-rating risk, not necessarily a structural thesis break.
Catalyst 3: sustained free-cash-flow strength supporting capital allocation. Probability 55%. Timeline: next 12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data. FY2025 operating cash flow was $4.296B, free cash flow was $2.409B, and FCF margin was 12.7%. If this slips materially while liquidity remains thin—year-end cash was only $76.0M and current ratio was 0.64—the market will likely question how much M&A or shareholder return the company can pursue without levering up.
Overall value-trap risk: Medium. This is not a classic value trap because the business quality is well supported by SEC-reported returns and cash flow. The real trap risk is paying too much for a stable operator when upside is modest: DCF fair value is only $226.66, while the Monte Carlo mean is $171.68 and modeled upside probability is only 18.1%. In other words, the trap would come from valuation compression, not business collapse.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings release and management commentary on pricing, margins, and cash conversion… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | BULLISH Bullish bias if revenue exceeds $4.88B and operating margin holds at or above 17.4% |
| May 2026 | Annual meeting / proxy season capital-allocation update… | Macro | LOW | 80% | NEUTRAL Neutral unless buyback, M&A pacing, or leverage posture changes materially… |
| Jun-Aug 2026 | Potential tuck-in acquisition announcements and early synergy disclosures… | M&A | MEDIUM | 45% | BULLISH Bullish if acquired density improves route economics without leverage spike… |
| Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings release; watch whether revenue re-accelerates above prior quarterly peak of $4.88B… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | BULLISH Bullish if EPS trajectory supports 2026 estimate of $7.35… |
| Sep-Oct 2026 | Landfill permitting / environmental regulatory developments affecting pricing power or airspace confidence… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 30% | BEARISH Neutral to bearish because regulatory friction could slow growth or raise costs… |
| Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings release; check whether margin stays inside historical 17.3%-17.6% band… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | NEUTRAL Neutral to bullish if margin stability persists despite modest revenue growth… |
| Nov-Dec 2026 | 2027 municipal/commercial pricing reset season and contract renewal commentary… | Product | HIGH | 60% | BULLISH Bullish if price-led growth again outruns underlying volume and protects margins… |
| Jan-Feb 2027 | FY2026 / Q4 2026 earnings release with full-year guidance… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BEARISH Bearish if guide implies growth below reverse-DCF hurdle of 2.5% or weaker cash conversion… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings and first read on FY2026 demand/pricing cadence… | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: revenue above $4.88B with operating margin ≥17.4%. Bear: revenue slips below implied Q4 2025 level of $4.73B or margin compresses below 17.0%. (completed) |
| Q2 2026 | Proxy / annual meeting messaging on capital allocation and leverage appetite… | Macro | LOW | Bull: disciplined capital return while keeping debt manageable. Bear: signal for heavier acquisition spend without clear cash payback. |
| Q3 2026 | Tuck-in M&A cadence and synergy evidence from acquired operations… | M&A | Med | Bull: goodwill-backed asset growth converts to density gains and higher FCF. Bear: debt rises faster than EBIT/FCF, reducing flexibility. |
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings confirms whether pricing still offsets volume softness… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS run-rate points toward or above $7.35 for 2026. Bear: management commentary shifts to cost pressure rather than pricing capture. |
| Q4 2026 | Potential regulatory / permit updates around landfills or environmental compliance… | Regulatory | Med | Bull: no material constraints, supporting long-duration pricing power. Bear: delay or adverse ruling raises operating cost or limits disposal economics. |
| Q4 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings checks durability of 17.3%-17.6% operating margin band… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: continued margin stability validates premium multiple. Bear: cost inflation breaks the margin pattern seen in FY2025 10-Q/10-K data. |
| Q4 2026-Q1 2027 | 2027 pricing/renewal season in municipal and commercial contracts… | Product | HIGH | Bull: price-led revenue growth remains above implied 2.5% growth embedded by reverse DCF. Bear: renewals show rising churn or price resistance. |
| Q1 2027 | FY2026 results and 2027 guidance reset valuation debate… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: guide supports premium valuation and pushes shares toward $226.66-$230.00+. Bear: guide disappoints and stock de-rates toward Monte Carlo mean of $171.68. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 60% |
| /share | $8 |
| /share | $4.80 |
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | 17.4% |
| -17.6% | 17.3% |
| Revenue | $4.88B |
| Probability | 45% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | PAST FY2025 / Q4 2025 reported (completed) | PAST Use as baseline: implied Q4 2025 revenue was $4.73B and implied Q4 operating income was $800.0M based on annual less 9M filings. (completed) |
| Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 | PAST Revenue versus $4.59B Q1 2025; operating margin versus 17.5%; commentary on pricing retention and churn. (completed) |
| Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 | PAST Revenue versus $4.88B Q2 2025 peak; EPS progression toward FY2026 estimate of $7.35; SG&A as % of revenue near 9.0%. (completed) |
| Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 | PAST Operating income versus $836.0M Q3 2025; margin resilience in historical 17.3%-17.6% band; acquisition integration commentary. (completed) |
| Jan-Feb 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | 2027 guidance, FCF conversion versus FY2025 $2.409B, leverage posture versus $13.71B long-term debt. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 60% |
| Quarters | -2 |
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | 17.4% |
| Operating margin | 17.3% |
| Operating margin | 17.6% |
| -$4.83B | $4.73B |
| Pe | 17.0% |
Our DCF starts with the 2025 audited free cash flow of $2.409B, derived from $4.296B of operating cash flow and $1.89B of capex in the company’s FY2025 EDGAR filing. We anchor the income base to $19.03B revenue, $3.30B operating income, and $2.14B net income. The model uses a 5-year explicit projection period, 6.0% WACC, and 3.0% terminal growth, consistent with the deterministic valuation output that produces a per-share fair value of $226.66.
For growth, we assume a gradual normalization rather than acceleration: low-to-mid single-digit expansion from the current +3.3% revenue growth base, supported by pricing and steady route density. We do not model rapid volume growth. For cash generation, we hold free cash flow margins roughly around the current 12.7% level, with only mild pressure from higher reinvestment, because the business appears to have a durable position-based competitive advantage: local route density, customer captivity, disposal infrastructure, and scale economics. Those traits justify keeping margins near current levels instead of forcing a hard mean-reversion to commodity-like industry returns.
That said, we are not assuming unchecked expansion. Quarterly operating margin eased from roughly 17.6% in Q2 2025 to about 16.9% in implied Q4 2025, and implied Q4 capex of $580M was elevated. So the model allows for stable-but-not-rising normalized profitability rather than a step-up in margin structure.
Bottom line: RSG’s moat is strong enough to defend the current cash engine, but not strong enough to make the stock obviously cheap at today’s price.
The reverse DCF is more revealing than the headline DCF. At the current market price of $208.31, the market is only implying about 2.5% growth and 2.9% terminal growth. On the surface, those do not look demanding for a defensive waste operator with $19.03B of revenue, $2.409B of free cash flow, and 11.1% ROIC. In that narrow sense, the embedded assumptions are reasonable.
But the key issue is not whether the implied growth rate is outrageous. The issue is whether investors are being paid enough for the execution risk when the equity already trades at 32.0x earnings, 15.9x EV/EBITDA, and a 3.6% FCF yield. The Monte Carlo distribution is the warning sign: mean value is $171.68, median is $168.58, and the probability of upside is only 18.1%. That means the current quote is sitting above the model’s central tendency even though the company’s quarterly cadence into late 2025 showed no obvious growth acceleration.
So our conclusion is that the market is not assuming fantasy fundamentals; it is simply paying a premium price for stability. That can work, but it makes the stock more vulnerable to multiple compression than to a collapse in the operating business.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $19.0B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 12.7% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | 3.3% → 3.2% → 3.1% → 3.1% → 3.0% |
| Template | industrial_cyclical |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $226.66 | +3.4% | Uses 2025 FCF base of $2.409B, 6.0% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $171.68 | -21.7% | 10,000 simulations; central tendency reflects distribution of growth/margin outcomes… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $168.58 | -23.1% | Median outcome indicates current price sits above modeled center of distribution… |
| Reverse DCF | $208.31 | 0.0% | Market price implies 2.5% growth and 2.9% terminal growth… |
| FCF Yield Cross-Check | $226.58 | +3.3% | 2025 FCF/share of about $6.80 capitalized at a 3.0% fair FCF yield… |
| Comps Anchor | $208.31 | 0.0% | Peer multiple data are not in the spine, so current 15.9x EV/EBITDA is the neutral anchor… |
| Company | P/E | P/S | EV/EBITDA | Growth / Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republic Services | 32.0x | 3.6x | 15.9x | +3.3% revenue growth / 17.4% operating margin… |
| Implied neutral comp anchor | 32.0x | 3.6x | 15.9x | Assumes no premium/discount until authoritative peer data are available… |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | Approx. -$32/share | MEDIUM |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | Approx. -$24/share | MEDIUM |
| FCF Margin | 12.7% | 11.5% | Approx. -$28/share | MEDIUM |
| Revenue Growth | +3.3% | +1.5% | Approx. -$18/share | MEDIUM |
| Capex | $1.89B | $2.10B | Approx. -$14/share | Low-Medium |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 2.5% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 2.9% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.37 (raw: 0.29, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.3% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.20 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 6.5% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.7pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 6.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 6.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | 6.5% |
| Year 4 Projected | 6.5% |
| Year 5 Projected | 6.5% |
RSG’s FY2025 profitability profile is notably resilient based on the company’s 10-Qs and 10-K. Revenue was $19.03B, gross margin was 49.4%, operating margin was 17.4%, and net margin was 11.2%. The quarter pattern matters: revenue moved from $4.59B in Q1 to $4.88B in Q2, then softened to $4.83B in Q3 and an implied $4.73B in Q4. Even with that deceleration, operating income held in a narrow range of $804.0M, $861.0M, $836.0M, and an implied $800.0M. That is strong evidence of operating leverage discipline rather than cyclical expansion.
Cost structure also stayed contained. FY2025 SG&A was $1.71B, or 9.0% of revenue, with quarterly SG&A of $427.0M, $425.0M, $422.0M, and an implied $440.0M. Gross profit structure was similarly steady, with annual COGS of $9.63B on $19.03B of revenue. The practical implication is that RSG does not need aggressive revenue growth to defend earnings quality; it needs only modest growth and disciplined pricing.
Peer comparison is directionally useful but numerically incomplete in the supplied record. Waste Management and Waste Connections are identified by the independent institutional survey as relevant peers, but peer revenue, margin, and valuation statistics are not supplied, so direct numeric comparisons are . My read is still constructive on relative operating quality because RSG posted 17.4% operating margin, 17.9% ROE, and 11.1% ROIC in FY2025, which is consistent with a top-tier environmental services operator even though exact peer benchmarks cannot be verified from the authoritative spine.
RSG’s balance sheet, as shown in the FY2025 10-K, is solid enough for the business model but not especially liquid. At 2025-12-31, current assets were $2.52B versus current liabilities of $3.93B, leaving a 0.64 current ratio. Cash was only $76.0M. That means the company is relying primarily on recurring cash generation rather than balance-sheet cash as its first line of defense. For a stable waste franchise that can work, but it removes flexibility if operating conditions or capital market access were to tighten.
Leverage is manageable rather than alarming. Long-term debt was $13.71B at year-end 2025, up from $12.84B at year-end 2024 and $9.05B in 2020. Book debt-to-equity was 1.15, while interest coverage was 6.5x. Using the deterministic EBITDA of $5.116B, long-term debt-to-EBITDA is roughly 2.7x. A minimum net debt figure, using only disclosed long-term debt less cash, is about $13.63B; actual net debt could be higher because short-term debt is not disclosed in the spine. Quick ratio is because receivables and other quick assets are not separately provided.
The larger balance-sheet quality issue is asset composition. Goodwill was $16.71B against total assets of $34.37B, or about 48.6% of assets, up from $15.98B a year earlier. That is not an immediate covenant problem, and no covenant breach is indicated, so covenant risk is rather than evident. Still, the franchise is more acquisition-shaped than the equity value alone suggests, and any future impairment would have an outsized effect on reported capital quality.
Cash flow quality is one of the strongest aspects of RSG’s FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings. Operating cash flow was $4.296B and free cash flow was $2.409B, equal to an FCF margin of 12.7%. Relative to net income of $2.14B, free cash flow conversion was about 112.6%, and operating cash flow was about 2.0x net income. That tells me reported earnings are translating into cash at a high rate, which is what investors should want in an asset-heavy business. This also helps explain why RSG can operate with a low cash balance and still look financially stable.
Capital intensity remains meaningful but not excessive. CapEx was $1.89B in 2025 versus $1.85B in 2024, and that equals roughly 9.9% of FY2025 revenue. Depreciation and amortization were $1.81B, so CapEx ran at about 104% of D&A. That is a healthy sign for infrastructure upkeep: the company is reinvesting at slightly above depreciation, which supports route density, fleet, landfill, and environmental compliance requirements without appearing reckless.
Working-capital data are mixed but manageable. Current assets improved from $2.41B at 2024 year-end to $2.52B at 2025 year-end, while current liabilities declined from $4.13B to $3.93B. Even so, the current ratio remained just 0.64, so the cash story still depends on continuous operating conversion. Cash conversion cycle is because receivables, payables, and inventory details are not provided in the spine.
RSG’s capital allocation record, judged from the supplied 10-K/10-Q facts, looks economically disciplined even if several line items are missing. The company generated $2.409B of free cash flow in FY2025, earned $2.14B of net income, and posted 17.9% ROE plus 11.1% ROIC. Those returns indicate that management has not destroyed value through overinvestment. Long-term debt did rise from $12.84B to $13.71B, and goodwill increased from $15.98B to $16.71B, which points to continued acquisition activity or purchase accounting effects, but specific deal economics are because the spine does not include transaction detail.
Buyback analysis is also incomplete. Diluted shares were 312.2M at 2025-12-31, but the spine does not provide audited repurchase cash outlays, timing, or average execution price, so whether buybacks were above or below intrinsic value is . On valuation, the deterministic DCF fair value is $226.66 per share against a live price of $219.30, suggesting the stock was near fair value as of 2026-03-22. That would imply repurchases around current levels are likely acceptable but not obviously highly accretive.
Dividend payout ratio is also on an audited basis because dividend cash outlays are not in the spine, though the independent survey lists dividends per share of $2.37 for estimated 2025. R&D as a percentage of revenue versus peers is , and this is not unusual for a refuse operator where route density, permitting, landfill assets, and acquisitions matter more than formal R&D. My bottom line is that capital allocation appears quality-preserving rather than value-extracting, but I would want repurchase and acquisition detail before calling it best-in-class.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $2.409B |
| Free cash flow | $2.14B |
| Net income | 17.9% |
| Net income | 11.1% |
| Fair Value | $12.84B |
| Fair Value | $13.71B |
| Fair Value | $15.98B |
| Fair Value | $16.71B |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $15.6B | $17.3B | $18.4B | $19.0B |
| COGS | $8.2B | $8.9B | $9.3B | $9.6B |
| SG&A | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Operating Income | $2.4B | $2.8B | $3.2B | $3.3B |
| Net Income | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.1B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.69 | $5.47 | $6.49 | $6.85 |
| Op Margin | 15.3% | 16.1% | 17.4% | 17.4% |
| Net Margin | 9.5% | 10.0% | 11.1% | 11.2% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Dividends | $603M | $650M | $699M | $749M |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $13.7B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($76M) | — |
| Net Debt | $13.6B | — |
Republic generated $2.409B of free cash flow in 2025 after $1.89B of capex, so the cash deployment waterfall starts with heavy reinvestment before any shareholder distributions. Using the institutional survey’s $2.37 estimated 2025 dividend per share and 312.2M diluted shares, dividend cash outflow is roughly $739.9M, or about 30.7% of FCF. That makes dividends the cleanest recurring claim on cash and the only directly observable shareholder-return use in the spine.
After dividends, the residual ~$1.669B of 2025 FCF is not broken out in the spine, so the next buckets — buybacks, tuck-in M&A, debt paydown, and balance-sheet retention — remain inferential. The diluted share count moved only from 312.9M to 312.2M sequentially, which suggests repurchases are incremental rather than the main lever. Meanwhile, long-term debt increased to $13.71B and cash was only $76.0M, which implies cash accumulation is not the dominant use either.
Relative to peers such as Waste Management and Waste Connections, Republic looks more like a steady compounding allocator than an aggressive capital-return machine. The evidence points to a preference for keeping the franchise funded, paying a modest dividend, and using only selective repurchases rather than pursuing a large buyback or debt-reduction program. That posture is consistent with an operator that still sees attractive internal reinvestment opportunities and wants to preserve optionality for tuck-in acquisitions.
Republic’s shareholder-return mix is dominated by price appreciation rather than cash yield. At the current price of $219.30, the estimated $2.37 dividend implies only a 1.1% yield, while the base-case DCF value of $226.66 implies just 3.3% of price upside. On a simple forward basis, that is roughly a 4.4% total-return profile before any multiple re-rating or buyback contribution. The current setup is therefore a steady-compounding story, not a high-distribution story.
The buyback leg of TSR appears modest because diluted shares only moved from 312.9M to 312.2M sequentially, and the spine does not disclose an audited repurchase dollar amount. That means buybacks are not yet large enough to materially change per-share economics. The dividend is sustainable — estimated 35.4% of EPS and 18.6% of OCF/share — but it is not the main driver of total return.
We cannot quantify audited TSR versus the index or named peers from the spine, but the direction is clear from the 2025 10-K and model outputs: Republic is a low-beta compounding story where most returns must come from intrinsic value growth, not cash distribution. The Long case is a steady grind higher if management keeps ROIC above WACC; the Short case is that leverage and capital intensity absorb too much FCF to create materially faster TSR than peers such as Waste Management or Waste Connections.
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.23 | 34.4% | — | — |
| 2025 | $2.37 | 35.4% | 1.1% (current proxy) | +6.3% |
| 2026E | $2.50 | 34.0% | — | +5.5% |
| 2027E | $2.56 | 31.6% | — | +2.4% |
| Deal | Year | ROIC Outcome (%) | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aggregate acquisition program | 2025 | 11.1% (company proxy) | HIGH | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $2.409B |
| Free cash flow | $1.89B |
| Dividend | $2.37 |
| Dividend | $739.9M |
| Dividend | 30.7% |
| Dividend | $1.669B |
| Fair Value | $13.71B |
| Fair Value | $76.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $208.31 |
| Dividend | $2.37 |
| DCF | $226.66 |
| Dividend | 35.4% |
| Dividend | 18.6% |
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.7M net diluted share reduction (proxy) | $226.66 (current DCF proxy) |
RSG’s disclosed data does not provide a formal segment bridge, so the top three revenue drivers must be inferred from the consolidated filings rather than taken from a management segment table. The first driver is clearly the core solid-waste franchise’s price and route density. FY2025 revenue reached $19.03B, up +3.3%, while gross margin held at 49.4% and operating margin at 17.4%. That is the signature of a collection-and-disposal network that can push through price without seeing meaningful cost leakage.
The second driver is acquisition-supported expansion. Goodwill increased from $15.98B at FY2024 to $16.71B at FY2025, an increase of $730M. The filings do not isolate acquired revenue, but that balance-sheet change is strong evidence that bolt-on M&A remains part of the top-line engine, likely reinforcing local route density and disposal economics.
The third driver is mix and operating discipline in higher-value service lines . Quarterly revenue moved from $4.59B in Q1 to $4.88B in Q2, then $4.83B in Q3, yet operating income stayed in a tight $804.0M-$861.0M band. That suggests incremental revenue is not low-quality pass-through business.
In short, RSG’s growth is not being led by a single disclosed hot segment; it is being led by the compounding effect of local density, pricing power, and tuck-in deals documented in the FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings.
Even without a disclosed segment table, RSG’s consolidated filings are enough to show attractive unit economics. FY2025 revenue was $19.03B and COGS was $9.63B, producing a 49.4% gross margin. SG&A consumed only 9.0% of revenue, which left a 17.4% operating margin and 11.2% net margin. In a capital-intensive service business, that is a strong economic profile because it implies the company is monetizing dense routes and disposal access efficiently rather than merely passing through inflation.
Cash conversion is the real proof point. RSG generated $4.30B of operating cash flow and $2.41B of free cash flow after $1.89B of CapEx, equal to a 12.7% FCF margin. CapEx was only modestly above $1.81B of D&A, so the reinvestment burden looks heavy but controlled. That matters because pricing power in waste services is only valuable if it survives labor, fuel, fleet, and disposal costs.
The FY2025 10-K supports the conclusion that RSG’s economics are driven by recurring contracts, route density, and disciplined reinvestment rather than by any single one-time pricing event.
RSG’s moat is best classified as Position-Based, which is Greenwald’s strongest category when customer captivity and economies of scale reinforce each other. The captivity mechanism is a mix of switching costs, habit formation, and brand/reputation. Waste hauling is a mission-critical but low-attention service: once a municipal or commercial customer has reliable pickup, billing, and disposal performance, the hassle of switching for a small price difference is meaningful. The key Greenwald test is whether a new entrant matching the product at the same price would capture the same demand. For RSG, the answer is no in most local markets, because the entrant would still lack route density, disposal access, and incumbent relationships.
The scale advantage is equally important. RSG produced $19.03B of revenue, $5.12B of EBITDA, and $2.41B of free cash flow in FY2025. Those cash flows support fleets, transfer infrastructure, landfill positions, and tuck-in acquisitions that smaller operators cannot replicate at the same cost of service. Competitors named in the supplied materials include Waste Management and Waste Connections, and the industry structure suggests a limited set of scaled incumbents in many markets.
The biggest caveat is that moat reinforcement has partly come through acquisitions, as goodwill rose to $16.71B. That does not negate the moat, but it means management must keep paying sensible prices to preserve returns.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $16.6B | 100.0% | +3.3% | 19.9% | Gross margin 49.4%; FCF margin 12.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | +3.3% |
| Gross margin | 49.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.4% |
| Fair Value | $15.98B |
| Fair Value | $16.71B |
| Fair Value | $730M |
| Revenue | $4.59B |
| Customer / Cohort | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top customer | — | — | MED Not disclosed |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | MED Not disclosed |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | MED Not disclosed |
| Municipal contract base | — | — | MED Moderate renewal risk |
| Commercial / industrial base | — | — | LOW Likely diversified; exact concentration |
| Company-wide disclosure conclusion | No major customer concentration disclosed in supplied facts… | N/A | MED Interpret concentration as limited, but exact exposure remains |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic-heavy mix conclusion | Not numerically disclosed in supplied facts… | — | N/A | Supports low FX sensitivity qualitatively… |
| Total Company | $16.6B | 100.0% | +3.3% | Low-to-moderate overall |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | $5.12B |
| Revenue | $2.41B |
| Years | -15 |
| Fair Value | $16.71B |
Under Greenwald's framework, RSG's market is best classified as semi-contestable: it is not a pure monopoly protected from entry, but neither is it a frictionless market where a new entrant can match cost and demand at the same time. The spine shows a business with unusually steady operating results in 2025: revenue of $19.03B, operating income of $3.30B, gross margin of 49.4%, and operating margin of 17.4%. That consistency, despite only +3.3% revenue growth, suggests the company is benefiting from route density, recurring demand, and local pricing discipline. However, direct proof of route density, landfill ownership, and municipal franchise positions is .
The key Greenwald questions are whether an entrant can replicate RSG's cost structure and whether it can capture equivalent demand at the same price. On cost, the answer appears to be not easily. RSG spent $1.89B in capex and recorded $1.81B of D&A in 2025, indicating a physical, networked operating system rather than a light-asset service model. On demand, the answer is also not fully: customers may not be emotionally loyal in a consumer-brand sense, but recurring collection routes, service reliability, municipal contract processes, and local account relationships likely create enough friction to prevent instant share capture. That said, because multiple scaled incumbents exist nationally and peer-local concentration data are absent, this is not fully non-contestable. This market is semi-contestable because local submarkets likely have meaningful barriers, while the national industry still contains multiple scaled operators with similar structural protections.
RSG's strongest observable competitive asset is scale in a capital-intensive local network. In 2025 the company produced $19.03B of revenue, $5.116B of EBITDA, and $2.409B of free cash flow while still funding $1.89B of capex. The operating model also carries large non-variable infrastructure costs: D&A was $1.81B, equal to roughly 9.5% of revenue, and SG&A was $1.71B, another 9.0% of revenue. Using those two line items as a rough fixed-cost proxy, at least 18.5% of revenue sits in overhead and asset-cost absorption before considering route-level operating leverage. That is meaningful fixed-cost intensity for a service business.
Minimum efficient scale appears meaningful, even though exact local market data are . An analytical illustration helps: a hypothetical entrant at 10% of RSG's revenue scale would generate only about $1.903B of revenue. If that entrant had to replicate even 25% of RSG's fixed network burden to offer equivalent coverage, its implied fixed-cost load would be about $0.88B, or roughly 46.3% of revenue, versus RSG's estimated 18.5%. That creates an illustrative cost handicap of roughly 27.8 percentage points before any aggressive pricing. The caveat is crucial: scale alone is not a moat if demand can move freely. The durable advantage exists only where RSG's local scale is paired with customer friction, procurement reputation, or disposal access that prevents entrants from buying share at the same price.
RSG does not look like a company relying mainly on an ephemeral capability edge that still needs to be converted into a moat. The evidence points instead to an operating model that is already partly position-based, because performance seems tied to dense local infrastructure and recurring demand rather than to a narrow process trick. Revenue reached $19.03B in 2025, ROIC was 11.1% against a 6.0% WACC, and free cash flow was $2.409B. Those are the economics of a scaled network, not a small operator living on superior execution alone. Goodwill also rose from $15.98B to $16.71B, implying management is still using acquisitions to deepen local footprints.
So the proper conclusion is N/A — company already has partial position-based CA, but the conversion is incomplete in evidentiary terms. Management appears to be building scale through consolidation and asset deployment, yet the second leg of Greenwald's strongest moat — customer captivity — is only moderately demonstrated in the spine. We do not have retention, churn, contract duration, bid win-rate, or disposal-access data. If future disclosures show stable or rising local share, higher pricing retention, or greater control over disposal bottlenecks, then today's operational capability would be more clearly recognized as durable position-based advantage. If not, the risk is that RSG's capability edge remains a 'good operator premium' rather than a fully locked-in moat, which would make current valuation multiples more vulnerable to mean reversion.
Greenwald's pricing-as-communication lens asks whether firms use prices not only to win business, but to signal, punish, and restore equilibrium. For RSG's industry, the data support a cautious conclusion: there is some evidence of disciplined pricing behavior, but not enough to document explicit price leadership episodes. The main evidence is indirect. RSG delivered a full-year operating margin of 17.4% with quarterly operating income clustered between $804.0M and $861.0M, despite modest revenue growth of only +3.3%. If the market were in active price war, those margins would likely be more volatile. That stability implies either strong cost density, rational local rivalry, or both.
What is in the spine are the classic communication markers: a documented price leader, specific signaling episodes, focal pricing points, or retaliation after a defection. In some industries, one can observe a BP Australia-style testing process or a Philip Morris/RJR-style temporary punishment cut followed by a path back to cooperation. We do not have comparable case evidence here. The plausible industry pattern is more subtle: annual or periodic contract renewals, municipal bid behavior, and pricing discipline by large incumbents likely serve as focal points rather than publicly posted daily prices. My read is that pricing communication exists mostly through contract behavior and local market conduct, but because direct examples are absent, the conclusion must remain qualified. The observed facts support discipline; they do not yet prove formal signaling structure.
RSG's exact market share is because neither the company share figure nor the industry revenue denominator is provided in the spine. That means a precise statement such as 'RSG holds X% share and is gaining Y bps' cannot be made responsibly. Still, the operating record provides a useful directional read. In 2025, revenue reached $19.03B, quarterly revenue stayed within a narrow band of $4.59B-$4.88B, and operating margin held at 17.4%. Those are not the signatures of a business losing relevance or being structurally undercut.
The more nuanced conclusion is that RSG appears to hold a strong national-scale position with likely defensible local positions, but the proof is inferential. Goodwill increased by $730.0M year over year, from $15.98B to $16.71B, suggesting continued consolidation. If those acquisitions deepen route density and disposal access, market position is likely improving. If they simply add revenue without enhancing local barriers, then the share story is less compelling. On balance, I would describe the share trend as stable to modestly improving on an inferred basis, not because the spine gives share data, but because margin stability, acquisition activity, and positive spread economics all point away from erosion. The hard share number, however, remains a critical missing proof point.
The relevant barrier set in refuse systems is not a single wall but an interacting system: physical network scale, local route density, customer friction, and likely permitting/disposal constraints. The spine directly supports the first of these. RSG generated $19.03B of revenue in 2025 while investing $1.89B in capex and absorbing $1.81B of D&A. That signals a high-asset operating footprint. Using SG&A of $1.71B and D&A of $1.81B as a rough fixed-cost proxy, fixed-cost intensity is about 18.5% of revenue before considering additional route and facility commitments. That is high enough that a subscale entrant would likely face worse economics unless it rapidly filled routes and assets.
The missing but crucial second layer is whether an entrant matching RSG's price could capture the same demand. My answer is probably no, not immediately, because service reliability, local relationships, contract cycles, and operational transition costs create friction. But the size of that switching cost in dollars or months is . Likewise, the minimum investment to enter a serious market position and the regulatory approval timeline for disposal assets or permits are . This is why the moat should not be described as pure brand power. It is better understood as scale plus friction. Scale alone can be replicated with capital; customer friction alone can be overcome with discounts. The durable barrier emerges when an entrant must spend heavily to replicate infrastructure and still cannot quickly win equivalent route density or customer trust at the same price.
| Metric | RSG | Waste Management | Waste Connections | Local / Municipal / Private Haulers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large-cap industrials or infrastructure funds could buy assets, but would still need routes, disposal access, and local density; entry cost is asset-heavy. | Already incumbent | Already incumbent | Most likely entrant class; barriers are capital intensity, permits, and density economics [permit stats UNVERIFIED] |
| Buyer Power | Moderate overall: recurring service limits churn, but municipalities and large commercial accounts can rebid contracts; exact customer concentration is . | Similar buyer profile | Similar buyer profile | Often compete on local service and price; buyer leverage rises where contracts are rebid… |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | High for recurring weekly/monthly pickup service… | MODERATE | Revenue stability across 2025 quarters ($4.59B-$4.88B) suggests routine, recurring demand rather than discretionary purchasing… | Medium; service is habitual but not emotionally branded… |
| Switching Costs | Moderate for municipalities and commercial accounts; lower for small accounts… | WEAK-MOD Weak-Moderate | Exact contract terms, termination fees, and churn are ; operational friction likely exists due to service transition and vendor onboarding… | Medium if contracts and service integration matter; otherwise limited… |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant for safety, compliance, service continuity… | MODERATE | Earnings Predictability 100 and Price Stability 100 in institutional survey support perceived reliability, though not direct brand pricing power… | Medium; reputation matters more in B2B/municipal procurement than in consumer preference… |
| Search Costs | Moderate for large accounts and municipalities; lower for small businesses… | MODERATE | Service scope, compliance, route reliability, and disposal logistics make vendor evaluation non-trivial; exact bid-cycle evidence is | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | Refuse systems do not exhibit classic two-sided platform effects in the data provided… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted across five mechanisms | MODERATE | Recurring demand is evident, but hard retention, churn, and contract-lock data are missing; captivity appears real but not fully proven… | 2-5 years, contingent on local service quality and contract structure… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | $5.116B |
| Revenue | $2.409B |
| Free cash flow | $1.89B |
| Fair Value | $1.81B |
| Revenue | $1.71B |
| Revenue | 18.5% |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Moderate-Strong in local markets; incomplete proof at national level… | 7 | Recurring demand plus scale economics are supported by 49.4% gross margin, 17.4% operating margin, $1.89B capex, and stable quarterly results; direct churn and share data are | 5-10 where density and asset control are entrenched… |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful operational know-how, route management, acquisition integration… | 6 | Steady quarterly operating income ($804.0M-$861.0M) and ROIC of 11.1% suggest disciplined execution; portability of know-how is partly limited by local assets… | 3-5 unless converted into stronger local positions… |
| Resource-Based CA | Potentially meaningful but not fully evidenced… | 5 | Physical network and likely permits/disposal positions matter, but permit counts, franchise rights, and landfill ownership are in this spine… | 3-10 depending on regulatory exclusivity… |
| Overall CA Type | Primarily Position-Based, supported by local scale more than brand… | POSITION-BASED 7 | The best explanation for current economics is a local density/route system with moderate customer captivity; not strong enough to call impregnable without share, churn, and asset-control proof… | 5-10, but evidence quality needs improvement… |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORS COOPERATION Moderately favorable to cooperation | Capex of $1.89B, D&A of $1.81B, and stable margins indicate meaningful infrastructure barriers; exact permit barriers are | External price pressure is limited because entry requires assets, routes, and likely permits… |
| Industry Concentration | UNCERTAIN Mixed / | Waste Management and Waste Connections are named peers, but no market share or HHI data are supplied… | Nationally there are several scaled players; locally concentration may be high, but proof is missing… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | FAVORS COOPERATION Moderately favorable to cooperation | Refuse collection is essential and recurring; revenue remained within $4.59B-$4.88B by quarter; captivity is moderate rather than strong… | Undercutting may not win much volume quickly, reducing incentive for price wars… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed | Large contracts and local bids can be observed indirectly, but public daily price transparency does not resemble commodities; direct evidence is | Coordination is easier in repeat local markets than in opaque one-off contracts… |
| Time Horizon | Favorable to cooperation | Business stability, Safety Rank 1, and Price Stability 100 imply patient capital and long-duration demand; 2025 revenue growth was only +3.3%, not a boom-bust setup… | Slow, predictable markets usually support rational pricing rather than aggressive share grabs… |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE EQUILIBRIUM Industry dynamics favor an unstable but mostly disciplined equilibrium… | RSG's own 17.4% operating margin and narrow quarterly variance argue against ongoing price wars, but missing concentration data prevents a stronger call… | Local oligopoly behavior is more likely than broad national price competition… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| -$4.88B | $4.59B |
| Operating margin | 17.4% |
| Fair Value | $730.0M |
| Fair Value | $15.98B |
| Fair Value | $16.71B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | $1.89B |
| Capex | $1.81B |
| Pe | $1.71B |
| Revenue | 18.5% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | Nationally there are at least multiple scaled incumbents plus fragmented local haulers; exact firm count and HHI are | More players make monitoring and punishment harder than in a tight duopoly… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N / limited | LOW-MED | Demand is recurring and service-based; stable revenue and margins suggest price cuts may not steal enough share to justify retaliation risk… | Lower payoff from undercutting supports pricing discipline… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Collection services are recurring rather than one-off project bids, though exact contract cadence is | Repeated interaction supports cooperative equilibrium… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Revenue still grew +3.3% and reverse DCF implies the market values durability over growth collapse… | Stable end-market makes future cooperation worth preserving… |
| Impatient players | — | MED | No direct evidence on activist pressure, CEO incentives, or distressed rivals; acquisition activity does indicate strategic competition for assets… | Could destabilize select local markets if a player prioritizes volume or integration speed… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y, but moderate | MODERATE Med | The biggest destabilizer is fragmented local competition, offset by recurring demand and meaningful entry barriers… | Industry pricing should remain mostly disciplined, but local flare-ups are plausible… |
Methodology. Because the spine does not provide a direct refuse-services market report, we size the market from the inside out using Republic Services’ FY2025 10-K. We anchor the model on FY2025 revenue of $19.03B as current SOM, then apply an internal proxy of 4.5x revenue for TAM and 2.0x revenue for SAM, which yields $85.64B TAM and $38.06B SAM. That framework is consistent with the company’s stable quarterly run-rate of $4.59B–$4.88B in 2025 and its recurring, route-based demand profile.
Why this is defensible. RSG’s 2025 economics show that the served market is monetizable, not just large: gross margin was 49.4%, operating margin 17.4%, free cash flow $2.409B, and FCF margin 12.7%. The balance sheet is more acquisition- and density-oriented than asset-light, with $13.71B of long-term debt, only $76.0M of cash, and goodwill of $16.71B. In practice, that means the company is capturing market share through tuck-ins, pricing, and route optimization rather than waiting for a step-change in end-market size.
Current penetration. On this proxy model, Republic Services is already monetizing about 22.2% of estimated TAM ($19.03B of $85.64B) and roughly 50.0% of SAM ($19.03B of $38.06B). That means the story is not about open-space category creation; it is about extracting incremental share through pricing, route density, and acquisition-led local consolidation, which is consistent with the firm’s FY2025 10-K and its 49.4% gross margin.
Runway and saturation risk. If revenue compounds at the current +3.3% pace, FY2028 revenue would rise to roughly $20.95B. The saturation risk is that growth could slow to a low-single-digit cadence if pricing or tuck-in M&A decelerates, but the company’s $2.409B free cash flow and 17.4% operating margin still leave room to keep investing. In short, penetration is meaningful but not saturated; the runway exists, but it is a densification runway, not a hypergrowth one.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial collection & hauling | $10.82B | $11.90B | 3.2% | 56.9% |
| Landfill & transfer | $3.42B | $3.77B | 3.3% | 18.0% |
| Recycling processing | $1.52B | $1.66B | 3.0% | 8.0% |
| Residential / municipal services | $2.01B | $2.21B | 3.2% | 10.6% |
| Ancillary environmental services / tuck-ins… | $1.26B | $1.41B | 3.8% | 6.5% |
| Total proxy market | $19.03B | $20.95B | 3.3% | 100.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | $85.64B |
| TAM | $38.06B |
| –$4.88B | $4.59B |
| Gross margin | 49.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.4% |
| Operating margin | $2.409B |
| Free cash flow | 12.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| TAM | 22.2% |
| TAM | $19.03B |
| TAM | $85.64B |
| TAM | 50.0% |
| Fair Value | $38.06B |
| Gross margin | 49.4% |
| Revenue | +3.3% |
| Revenue | $20.95B |
Republic Services' technology stack is best understood as an integrated operating system wrapped around a large physical network, rather than as a separately disclosed software business. The audited 2025 numbers point in that direction: $19.03B of revenue, 49.4% gross margin, 17.4% operating margin, and $1.89B of capex against $1.81B of D&A. That profile looks like a business where service quality is created through fleet reliability, route density, disposal access, automation, and dispatch discipline. The 2025 Form 10-K data set does not break out software revenue or standalone digital products, so any claim that Republic monetizes a proprietary software layer is .
What appears proprietary is the integration depth. Republic combines contracted customer relationships, route planning, transfer and disposal infrastructure, and recycling operations into one network that can absorb inflation and still keep margins steady. Quarterly revenue held between $4.59B and $4.88B through 2025, while quarterly operating income stayed between $800.0M and $861.0M, which is exactly what investors want from a scaled service platform. Against competitors such as Waste Management and Waste Connections, the likely moat is not a flashy product release but the ability to standardize operations across a broad installed base.
Republic does not disclose a classic R&D pipeline in the data spine, so the right framework is a rolling modernization pipeline funded from internal cash generation. In 2025 the company produced $4.296B of operating cash flow and $2.409B of free cash flow after $1.89B of capex, which gives it enough capacity to keep upgrading fleet, routing, automation, and disposal infrastructure without external equity. The 2025 Form 10-K data also imply a heavier fourth-quarter deployment cadence, with $580.0M of implied Q4 capex, suggesting the platform is managed through recurring reinvestment rather than episodic launches.
Our analytical view is that Republic's next 12-36 months of "product launches" are more likely to show up as better route productivity, pricing realization, contamination control in recycling, and denser service territories than as separately branded offerings. Using the reverse DCF's implied growth rate of only 2.5% as the market baseline, we think successful modernization can add roughly 50-100 bps of annual revenue growth and protect operating margin in the high-16% to low-17% range. That is not enough to transform the company into a hyper-growth story, but it is enough to support the $226.66 DCF fair value and keep downside bounded if execution remains steady.
Patent-based moat analysis is unusually weak for Republic because the authoritative spine does not provide a patent count, patent life, or named IP assets. Accordingly, patent volume is . But that does not mean the moat is weak; it means the moat is mostly structural rather than patent-centric. In waste services, defensibility often comes from local route density, permit complexity, disposal capacity, customer switching friction, and the ability to spread fixed infrastructure over a large recurring revenue base. Republic's 2025 economics support that interpretation: $19.03B of revenue, $5.116B EBITDA, 11.1% ROIC, and consistent quarterly margins all point to a business earning returns from integrated network control.
The balance sheet also hints at how the moat has been assembled. Goodwill rose from $15.98B at year-end 2024 to $16.71B at year-end 2025, equal to roughly 48.6% of total assets. That strongly suggests that part of Republic's product platform has been built through acquisitions, route adjacency, and territory integration rather than solely through internal invention. In practical terms, the moat likely has a much longer life than a standard patent if landfill permits, municipal relationships, and dense collection footprints remain hard to replicate. We estimate the effective protection period for the core network at 10+ years under a base case, although that is an analytical judgment rather than a disclosed legal term.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection / hauling services | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader-scale |
| Disposal / landfill services | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader-scale |
| Recycling / commodity-linked recovery | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Environmental / special waste solutions | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Other ancillary services | — | — | — | MATURE | Niche |
| Total company service platform | $16.6B | 100.0% | +3.3% | MATURE | Challenger |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | 49.4% |
| Revenue | 17.4% |
| Revenue | $1.89B |
| Operating margin | $1.81B |
| Revenue | $4.59B |
| Revenue | $4.88B |
| Pe | $800.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | $5.116B |
| Revenue | 11.1% |
| Fair Value | $15.98B |
| Fair Value | $16.71B |
| Key Ratio | 48.6% |
RSG does not disclose named supplier concentration in the spine, so we cannot prove a classic single-vendor bottleneck with audited percentages. That said, the company’s operating model is clearly capital- and network-intensive: 2025 revenue was $19.03B, COGS was $9.63B, gross margin was 49.4%, and operating margin was 17.4%. Those numbers tell us the system is functioning smoothly, but they also tell us that service continuity depends on equipment uptime, disposal access, and replacement-capex execution rather than on a single raw-material input.
The practical single points of failure are therefore internal network nodes: fleet availability, transfer-station uptime, landfill access, and maintenance throughput. CapEx ran at $1.89B in 2025 versus $1.81B of D&A, which suggests the company is in a maintenance-and-replacement regime rather than a low-burn service model. If replacement spending slips, the first symptom would likely be slower route productivity and overtime pressure, not an immediate revenue collapse. The fact that cash is only $76.0M against $3.93B of current liabilities means there is little balance-sheet slack to absorb a prolonged equipment or facility interruption.
The spine does not provide sourcing-region percentages, manufacturing locations, or country-level dependency data, so geographic concentration cannot be quantified with authority. That means the relevant risk is not a measured single-country input ratio; it is the operational reality that refuse systems depend on local routes, local permitting, and local disposal infrastructure. In other words, the company may look geographically diversified at a high level, but the real exposure sits in the density and continuity of each service territory.
Tariff exposure is also not disclosed, so any statement about imported parts or cross-border sourcing would be speculative. For a business like RSG, the more important question is whether critical assets, transfer stations, and disposal sites can keep running through weather, labor, and permitting disruptions. The absence of geographic detail is important because the balance sheet is already thin on liquidity: $2.52B of current assets against $3.93B of current liabilities, with a 0.64 current ratio. That makes the company resilient operationally, but not immune to localized shocks.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleet OEMs / upfitters | Refuse trucks, chassis, and body equipment | HIGH | Critical | BEARISH |
| Diesel & fuel vendors | Transportation fuel and route operations | MEDIUM | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Maintenance parts distributors | Tires, hydraulics, wear parts, filters | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Landfill / disposal equipment vendors | Compact equipment, dozers, loaders | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Transfer station equipment suppliers | Cranes, conveyors, balers, scales | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Environmental compliance contractors | Testing, remediation, and permitting support | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Telematics / route software providers | Fleet routing, dispatch, and performance analytics | MEDIUM | LOW | BULLISH |
| Leachate / wastewater service vendors | Treatment, hauling, and environmental handling | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top municipal franchise accounts | 3-10 years | Low | STABLE |
| Commercial collection customers | 1-3 years | Medium | GROWING |
| Industrial customers | 1-3 years | Medium | STABLE |
| Residential subscription accounts | Month-to-month / annual | Low | STABLE |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | $9.63B |
| Revenue | 49.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.4% |
| CapEx | $1.89B |
| CapEx | $1.81B |
| Revenue | $76.0M |
| Revenue | $3.93B |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleet fuel | — | Stable | Diesel volatility and pass-through lag |
| Labor & overtime | — | Stable | Wage inflation and retention pressure |
| Fleet maintenance & parts | — | Rising | Aging equipment and repair cycle intensity… |
| Disposal / landfill access | — | Stable | Permitting, capacity, and regional concentration… |
| Depreciation / replacement capex burden | — | Rising | CapEx was $1.89B vs D&A of $1.81B in 2025… |
| Total COGS (2025) | 100% | Stable | Overall cost base remained controlled; gross margin was 49.4% |
STREET SAYS: The visible forward estimates point to steady compounding rather than aggressive acceleration. The strongest public signal in the evidence is MarketBeat's next-year EPS figure of $7.51, while the independent institutional survey shows $7.35 for 2026 and $8.10 for 2027. Using the survey's revenue/share path and the company's 354.4M shares outstanding, the implied revenue trajectory is roughly $20.02B in 2026 and $21.22B in 2027, which is consistent with a mature, defensive compounder. That is a respectable path, but it does not look like the setup for a large rerating when the stock already trades at a premium multiple.
WE SAY: Our base case is a touch more conservative on the operating line and only modestly above the market on fair value. We model $19.70B of 2026 revenue and $7.20 of EPS, assuming Republic keeps its operating margin near the audited 17.4% level but does not get a big incremental tailwind from pricing or mix. That produces a DCF value of $226.66 per share, which is only slightly above the current $219.30 quote and implies the stock is closer to fairly valued than deeply undervalued. In other words, the street is right that RSG is high quality, but we think the valuation already reflects most of that quality.
Recent revisions look upward on EPS and flat-to-slightly-up on revenue, but the evidence base is narrow. The clearest move in the spine is that MarketBeat's next-year EPS estimate of $7.51 sits above the independent institutional survey's $7.35 2026 EPS estimate, and the Q4 2025 print of $1.76 beat the cited $1.62 consensus. That is a real positive signal, but it is still only a modest revision rather than a full-blown re-rating of the earnings stream.
What is missing is equally important: there is no clean, independently verified Street revenue series or a detailed list of named upgrades/downgrades in the evidence spine. As a result, the best read is that analysts are incrementally more constructive on near-term EPS, while the company itself remains on a slow, resilient growth track anchored by the audited 2025 figures: $19.03B of revenue, $3.30B of operating income, and $6.85 diluted EPS. Until the next quarterly update confirms either a better growth rate or a higher margin base, these revisions support the stock, but do not yet justify a much higher valuation band.
DCF Model: $227 per share
Monte Carlo: $169 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=18%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 2.5% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 EPS | $7.51 | $7.20 | -4.1% | We assume only modest operating leverage off the audited 2025 base of $6.85. |
| 2026 Revenue | $20.02B (proxy) | $19.70B | -1.6% | Our top-line view assumes ~3.5% growth versus the survey-derived proxy from revenue/share. |
| 2026 Operating Margin | 17.4% (flat proxy) | 17.2% | -1.1% | We assume a small amount of SG&A deleverage versus the 2025 audited 17.4% margin. |
| 2026 Gross Margin | 49.4% (flat proxy) | 49.2% | -0.4% | We pencil in modest cost inflation and no major pricing surprise. |
| 2026 FCF Margin | 12.7% (flat proxy) | 12.5% | -1.6% | CapEx remains near the recent $1.9B pattern, keeping cash conversion strong but not expanding. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $16.6B | $6.85 | Revenue: +3.3%; EPS: +5.5% |
| 2026E | $16.6B | $7.35 | Revenue: +5.2%; EPS: +7.3% |
| 2027E | $16.6B | $6.85 | Revenue: +6.0%; EPS: +10.2% |
| Firm | Analyst | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Survey median | $230.00-$280.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $7.51 |
| Pe | $7.35 |
| EPS | $1.76 |
| EPS | $1.62 |
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | $3.30B |
| Revenue | $6.85 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 32.0 |
| P/S | 3.6 |
| FCF Yield | 3.6% |
Republic Services looks like a long-duration cash-flow story, not because growth is explosive, but because the valuation is anchored by steady recurring cash generation and a large terminal component. The model already assigns a $226.66 per-share fair value at a 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, while the live share price on Mar 22, 2026 is $208.31. With that setup, a 100bp move in discount rates matters disproportionately.
Using a simple duration-style read-through, I would frame Republic Services as having roughly a 10-year effective FCF duration. On that basis, a +100bp WACC shock pulls fair value toward roughly $204 per share, while a -100bp shock lifts it toward roughly $252. The risk-free rate is 4.25%, the equity risk premium is 5.5%, and the cost of equity is 6.3%, so a broader market repricing of the ERP would feed directly into valuation.
The biggest disclosure gap is the debt mix: the spine provides $13.71B of long-term debt and 6.5x interest coverage, but not the fixed-versus-floating split or maturity ladder. That means the balance sheet is clearly serviceable, yet refinancing sensitivity is still a meaningful macro variable rather than a footnote.
Republic Services does not disclose a detailed commodity hedge book in the spine, so the exact mix of diesel, labor-linked wages, landfill operating costs, steel, and recycling-related inputs is . Still, the P&L tells us the business has enough pricing power to defend economics: 2025 gross margin was 49.4%, operating margin was 17.4%, and SG&A was only 9.0% of revenue. That combination implies cost pressure is important, but not fatal, because the company can reprice services over time.
From a sensitivity perspective, the annual cost base is large enough that even small percentage moves matter. With $9.63B of 2025 COGS, a 1% input-cost shock is roughly $96M of pressure before any offsetting price action; a 50bp shock is about $48M. The company’s 2025 operating income of $3.30B and free cash flow of $2.409B show that it can absorb normal commodity swings, but margin expansion will depend on how quickly price increases catch up to labor, fuel, and disposal inflation.
The Data Spine does not provide tariff exposure by product, region, or vendor, and China supply-chain dependency is . That said, Republic Services is a domestic service franchise rather than a globally traded manufacturing model, so direct tariff sensitivity should be lower than for equipment-heavy industrials. The more relevant risk is indirect: higher tariff-related costs on trucks, containers, recycling equipment, or replacement parts can leak into the cost base even if the revenue line is stable.
Using 2025 revenue of $19.03B and operating income of $3.30B, I would frame a 50bp tariff-driven cost shock as roughly $95M of annual pressure before pass-through, or about 2.9% of 2025 operating income. If only half of that is passed through in the year, the hit is still meaningful but not thesis-breaking. The key question for investors is whether municipal and commercial contracts allow timely repricing; the spine does not disclose that timing, so the exact margin impact remains .
Republic Services behaves like a non-discretionary utility-like service, so consumer confidence and GDP matter mostly through a muted second-order channel rather than a direct unit-volume collapse. The quarterly 2025 revenue tape was tightly grouped at $4.59B, $4.88B, and $4.83B, while full-year revenue grew +3.3% YoY to $19.03B. That stability suggests a low elasticity business: households and businesses still need waste collection in weak macro conditions.
My working estimate is that revenue elasticity to GDP growth is only about 0.25x, with consumer-confidence elasticity even lower, around 0.15x to 0.20x. In practical terms, a 100bp slowdown in GDP would likely translate into only about 25bp of revenue-growth pressure, far less than in cyclical industrial or consumer names. Housing starts are a more relevant watch item than broad consumer sentiment because they can support construction-related waste volumes, but the Spine does not provide that correlation explicitly, so that relationship remains qualitative.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.59B |
| Revenue | $4.88B |
| Revenue | $4.83B |
| Revenue | +3.3% |
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | 25x |
| Metric | 15x |
| Metric | 20x |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Higher volatility usually supports defensive franchises, but valuation still depends on rates. |
| Credit Spreads | NEUTRAL | Wider spreads would matter through refinancing and WACC, not through demand collapse. |
| Yield Curve Shape | NEUTRAL | An inverted curve is typically supportive of defensives but compresses multiples if rates stay elevated. |
| ISM Manufacturing | NEUTRAL | Weak manufacturing has limited direct effect on waste volumes; pricing and labor matter more. |
| CPI YoY | NEUTRAL | Inflation is partly pass-through; persistent inflation can support nominal pricing but raises cost pressure. |
| Fed Funds Rate | NEUTRAL | Higher policy rates raise discount rates and pressure the DCF base of $226.66. |
Based on the 2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Qs, Republic Services posted a very steady earnings profile rather than a volatile one. Quarterly operating income stayed in a narrow band of $804.0M to $861.0M, quarterly net income held between $495.0M and $549.9M in the reported periods, and Q4 2025 can be computed at roughly $550.0M. That is the kind of cadence you want from a defensive compounder because it suggests the reported earnings stream is not being driven by one-off spikes.
The cash bridge is also healthy. 2025 operating cash flow was $4.296B versus net income of $2.14B, so cash generation ran at roughly 2.0x accounting earnings, while free cash flow of $2.409B exceeded net income by more than 12%. Capex of $1.89B was close to D&A of $1.81B, which argues against the idea that profits are being supported by underinvestment. One-time items as a percent of earnings are because the spine does not break them out, but nothing in the audited figures points to obvious earnings quality strain.
The institutional survey gives us a constructive long-horizon revision picture even though the last-90-day revision tape is . The survey’s EPS path moves from $6.70 for 2025 to $7.35 for 2026 and $8.10 for 2027, while revenue per share rises from $53.95 to $56.50 and then $59.85. That is not the profile of a business where analysts are cutting forward numbers; instead, it implies confidence that steady pricing, route density, and disciplined cost control continue to support gradual compounding.
The important nuance is that the audited 2025 EPS of $6.85 already beat the survey’s $6.70 expectation, so the model is starting from an outperformance base rather than a disappointment base. At the same time, the stock already trades at 32.0x earnings, which means even modest upward revision support can help, but only if the operating cadence remains clean. Compared with the peer set that includes Waste Management and Waste Connections, the key question is whether RSG can keep turning a stable revenue base into slightly faster EPS growth without forcing leverage higher.
Republic Services’ management looks credible on execution when judged against the audited 2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Qs. The company delivered $19.03B of revenue and $6.85 of diluted EPS in 2025, and quarterly operating income remained remarkably stable at $804.0M, $861.0M, $836.0M, and roughly $800.0M in Q4 on a computed basis. That kind of consistency is what you want from management at a mature environmental services franchise because it indicates the business is being run for dependable earnings rather than headline growth.
What we cannot verify from the spine is the company’s explicit beat/miss and guidance track record, so any statement on goal-post moving or formal guidance accuracy is . Even so, the 2025 audited EPS of $6.85 versus the independent survey’s $6.70 estimate suggests management either executed slightly better than expected or benefited from a conservative external model. Our overall credibility score is High: the operating numbers are steady, leverage is serviceable, and there is no evidence of a restatement or a broken strategic promise. The main watch item is whether management keeps SG&A near 9.0% of revenue while funding a capital-intensive network.
For the next quarter, the key question is whether Republic Services can keep the same low-volatility pattern that defined 2025. We do not have consensus quarter-ahead EPS or revenue in the Data Spine, so those estimates are ; however, the 2025 run-rate and the 2026 survey EPS path to $7.35 support an internal preview of roughly $1.80 per share for Q1 2026, with revenue near the recent $4.7B-$4.9B band. The most important datapoint is operating income: if it stays at or above roughly $800M, the quarter should read as another clean print rather than a reset.
We would also watch SG&A tightly, because 2025 SG&A was $1.71B, or 9.0% of revenue, and the franchise’s earnings quality depends on keeping that ratio disciplined while funding route density, recycling, and landfill economics. If management can keep quarterly operating margin around 17.4% and avoid a jump in capex intensity above the $1.89B annual pace, EPS should remain on the slow-and-steady compounding path. In short, the next print matters less for surprise magnitude than for confirming that the 2025 pattern is durable into 2026.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $6.85 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $6.85 | — | +11.6% |
| 2023-09 | $6.85 | — | +12.6% |
| 2023-12 | $6.85 | — | +259.9% |
| 2024-03 | $6.85 | +19.0% | -73.7% |
| 2024-06 | $6.85 | +20.0% | +12.5% |
| 2024-09 | $6.85 | +18.4% | +11.1% |
| 2024-12 | $6.49 | +18.6% | +260.6% |
| 2025-03 | $6.85 | +9.7% | -75.7% |
| 2025-06 | $6.85 | +8.0% | +10.8% |
| 2025-09 | $6.85 | -2.2% | +0.6% |
| 2025-12 | $6.85 | +5.5% | +289.2% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $6.70 |
| EPS | $7.35 |
| EPS | $8.10 |
| Revenue | $53.95 |
| Revenue | $56.50 |
| Revenue | $59.85 |
| EPS | $6.85 |
| Metric | 32.0x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $7.35 |
| EPS | $1.80 |
| -$4.9B | $4.7B |
| Pe | $800M |
| Revenue | $1.71B |
| Operating margin | 17.4% |
| Capex | $1.89B |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $6.85 | $16.6B | $2139.2M |
| Q3 2023 | $6.85 | $16.6B | $2139.2M |
| Q1 2024 | $6.85 | $16.6B | $2139.2M |
| Q2 2024 | $6.85 | $16.6B | $2139.2M |
| Q3 2024 | $6.85 | $16.6B | $2139.2M |
| Q1 2025 | $6.85 | $16.6B | $2139.2M |
| Q2 2025 | $6.85 | $16.6B | $2139.2M |
| Q3 2025 | $6.85 | $16.6B | $2139.2M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $6.85 | $16.6B |
| 2025 Q3 | $6.85 | $16.6B |
| 2025 Q2 | $6.85 | $16.6B |
| 2025 Q1 | $6.85 | $16.6B |
For Republic Services, the key alternative-data observation is that the spine does not include a quantified feed for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings. That means we should not manufacture a signal that is not there. The audited 2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Qs already tell a coherent story: revenue of $19.03B, operating income of $3.30B, and free cash flow of $2.409B point to a mature operator whose operating profile is stable even without flashy external-data momentum. In other words, the filings themselves are the primary signal source right now.
What would make alt data useful here is a change in direction, not just a level. If hiring, web engagement, or digital activity were to accelerate while the 2025 filing cadence still showed only 3.3% revenue growth and quarterly SG&A anchored near $422M-$427M, that would support a 2026 reacceleration thesis. Conversely, if those proxies soften while the 10-K continues to show steady margins and modest top-line growth, the stock should probably continue to trade as a quality compounder rather than a growth re-rating candidate. Peer checks against Waste Management and Waste Connections would be the most useful comparator set, but those direct alt-data series are not present in the spine, so the read remains .
Institutional sentiment is clearly constructive on quality. The independent survey gives Republic Services a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 100, and Price Stability of 100, which is exactly the profile that typically attracts defensive capital after an audited year like 2025, when the company produced $2.14B of net income and $6.85 of diluted EPS. The problem is that the market has not translated that quality into strong technical sponsorship: Technical Rank 5 is the weakest possible reading on the survey scale.
Retail sentiment is not directly measured in the spine, so we should not infer social-media enthusiasm, crowding, or short interest from thin air. The practical read is that the stock is being held for fundamentals, not chased for momentum. That matches the current setup: a live price of $219.30 against a DCF fair value of $226.66 implies only modest upside in the base case, while the Monte Carlo median of $168.58 says the wider distribution is more conservative than spot. Relative to peers such as Waste Management and Waste Connections, this looks like a strong franchise with muted near-term crowd appeal rather than a consensus momentum winner.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating demand | Revenue growth +3.3% YoY; quarterly revenue of $4.59B, $4.88B, and $4.83B… | Stable | Flat-to-slightly positive | Demand is steady, but not accelerating. |
| Margin discipline | Gross margin 49.4%; operating margin 17.4%; net margin 11.2% | Strong | STABLE | Pricing and route economics remain intact. |
| Cash conversion | Operating cash flow $4.296B; free cash flow $2.409B; FCF margin 12.7% | Strong | STABLE | Internal funding supports capex and debt service. |
| Liquidity / leverage | Current ratio 0.64; cash $76.0M; long-term debt $13.71B; debt-to-equity 1.15… | Weak | Deteriorating | Balance sheet depends on cash generation and refinancing. |
| Valuation | PE 32.0; EV/EBITDA 15.9; DCF fair value $226.66 vs spot $208.31… | Mixed | Range-bound | Quality is priced in; rerating room looks limited without reacceleration. |
| Market sentiment / technicals | Safety Rank 1; Technical Rank 5; P(Upside) 18.1% | Mixed-to-negative | Weak | Fundamentals are strong, but the tape is not confirming them. |
| Alternative data coverage | No quantified job-posting, web-traffic, app-download, or patent-feed data in the spine | Incomplete | N/A | Cannot validate growth with direct alternative-data evidence yet. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $2.14B |
| Net income | $6.85 |
| DCF | $208.31 |
| DCF | $226.66 |
| Upside | $168.58 |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
Technical data are incomplete in the spine, so the report can only make a factual regime statement rather than a moving-average call. The independent institutional survey assigns RSG a Technical Rank of 5, which is the weakest bucket on that scale, while Price Stability is 100 and the model beta is 0.37. The live quote is $208.31, but the requested 50-day and 200-day moving average position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels are all because no price-history series is available here.
This is intentionally not a trading signal. The factual takeaway is simply that the stock’s long-run stability profile is strong, yet the independent technical view is poor enough to say the tape is not confirming the fundamental quality profile at this time. Without the underlying series, any precise support level or momentum inflection would be speculation rather than evidence.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 40 | 35th pct | Deteriorating |
| Value | 28 | 18th pct | STABLE |
| Quality | 88 | 92nd pct | STABLE |
| Size | 79 | 84th pct | STABLE |
| Volatility | 84 | 88th pct | STABLE |
| Growth | 57 | 62nd pct | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
Republic Services does not have a live options surface in the Data Spine, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and skew values are . Even so, the 2025 annual EDGAR filing and the computed quality profile point in the same direction: this is a low-beta, high-predictability franchise with strong cash generation, which usually keeps realized volatility subdued relative to more cyclical industrials. Spot is $219.30, DCF fair value is $226.66, and the model-implied growth path is modest enough that the stock is not obviously mispriced for a large directional bet.
My working assumption is that the next-earnings expected move is probably in the low- to mid-single digits, roughly ±$9 to ±$12 or ±4.1% to ±5.5% on spot, if the market continues to treat RSG as a defensive compounding name rather than an event-driven one. That is not a quoted IV level; it is an analyst estimate built from the company’s stability profile, the narrow quarterly operating-income range in 2025, and the distributional outputs that show the stock sitting above the center of the simulated value range. In that framework, outright call buying looks expensive unless you have a catalyst edge, while premium-selling structures such as covered calls or collars are better aligned with the underlying volatility profile.
There is no verified options tape, sweep feed, or open-interest map in the Spine, so any claim about unusual trades, block size, or strike concentration is . That matters because, for a name like RSG, the difference between true institutional call demand and routine overwrite activity is the difference between a momentum signal and a simple income trade. The 2025 10-K shows a business with stable revenue and durable margins, which usually attracts call overwriting, collars, and structured income activity rather than speculative upside chasing.
Without the chain, the most honest position is that there is no evidence here of a crowded Long spec flow. If a future tape shows clustered open interest around specific near-spot strikes into an earnings expiry, that would be the important change point; until then, the cleanest inference is that institutions are more likely to use RSG as a theta asset than as a gamma vehicle. The growth calibration is also not aggressive — reverse DCF implies only 2.5% growth and 2.9% terminal growth — so premium buyers need a stronger catalyst than the fundamentals currently advertise. If the stock begins trading through a tight strike band with rising volume and call skew, reassess; absent that, the flow bias is best treated as neutral.
Short interest, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow are not included in the Spine, so those fields remain . Even so, a classic squeeze setup is not the base case for RSG. The business is cash generative, 2025 operating cash flow was $4.296B, free cash flow was $2.409B, and interest coverage is 6.5, all of which make it difficult to build a very aggressive short thesis unless the market starts to focus on refinancing or acquisition-related impairment risk.
My working squeeze-risk assessment is Low. The reason is not pristine liquidity — it is not pristine, with a current ratio of 0.64, cash and equivalents of only $76.0M, and long-term debt of $13.71B — but rather the combination of recurring cash generation and stable earnings that limits the odds of a reflexive squeeze absent a new shock. If borrow costs later trend higher or short interest proves crowded relative to the peer group, squeeze sensitivity would rise around earnings or a credit event. Until then, the better read is that shorts would likely be hedgers, not crowded directional bettors.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| HF | Options / Long |
| MF | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| RIA / Wealth | Long |
| Index / ETF | Long |
Risk #1: Multiple compression from premium starting valuation — probability 45%; estimated price impact -$50 to -$70 per share; threshold: valuation support breaks if earnings growth remains near +5.5% while the market stops paying 32.0x earnings. This risk is getting closer because the Monte Carlo median value is only $168.58 and model upside probability is just 18.1%.
Risk #2: Operating-margin erosion — probability 35%; estimated price impact -$35; threshold: annual operating margin below 16.5%. This is getting closer because quarterly operating margin drifted from 17.6% in Q2 to 16.9% in implied Q4.
Risk #3: Liquidity/refinancing stress — probability 25%; estimated price impact -$25; threshold: current ratio below 0.55 or interest coverage below 5.5x. It is getting slightly closer because cash is only $76.0M, current ratio is 0.64, and long-term debt rose to $13.71B.
Risk #4: Acquisition overpayment or impairment — probability 20%; estimated price impact -$30; threshold: goodwill/equity above 1.60x or acquired assets under-earning. This is getting closer because goodwill reached $16.71B, already 1.40x equity.
Risk #5: Competitive discipline breaks locally — probability 20%; estimated price impact -$20 to -$30; threshold: revenue growth below 1.0% or continued sequential revenue decline that signals weaker municipal/private pricing. This is getting closer because quarterly revenue moved from $4.88B in Q2 to $4.83B in Q3 and implied $4.73B in Q4. In a concentrated refuse market, the main bear risk is not national disruption but a local bid/renewal price war that causes margin mean reversion.
The first contradiction is between quality optics and valuation reality. The business is clearly stable, but the stock already prices in that stability at 32.0x earnings and 15.9x EV/EBITDA despite only +3.3% revenue growth and +5.5% EPS growth in 2025. Bulls often cite defensiveness, yet defensiveness is only valuable if it is not fully prepaid.
The second contradiction is between the external quality rankings and the balance sheet. The institutional survey gives Republic Services a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength A, and Price Stability 100, but the audited balance sheet shows a 0.64 current ratio, only $76.0M of cash, $13.71B of long-term debt, and goodwill of $16.71B versus only $11.97B of equity. That does not mean the company is unsafe; it means the market may be underappreciating balance-sheet sensitivity in a premium-multiple stock.
The third contradiction is between DCF and distribution outcomes. The deterministic DCF fair value is $226.66, only modestly above the current $208.31, while the Monte Carlo median is just $168.58 and the model says probability of upside is 18.1%. So the Long argument relies on a point estimate that is better than the broader probabilistic distribution. Finally, gross margin stayed stable near 49.4%, yet operating margin slipped to 16.9% in implied Q4; that means the pressure is lower in the P&L and potentially harder for the market to dismiss as temporary.
Not every risk is thesis-breaking, and Republic Services does have real mitigants. Cash generation remains solid at $4.296B of operating cash flow and $2.409B of free cash flow in 2025, interest coverage is still a workable 6.5x, and the reverse DCF only implies 2.5% growth. Those facts mean the company is not fragile in the near term. The issue is that the equity has limited margin of safety, so investors need a strict monitoring framework.
The key point is that mitigants reduce insolvency risk, but they do not fully protect against multiple compression. For this stock, valuation and execution are inseparable.
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin compression invalidates pricing-power thesis… | NEAR < 16.5% | 17.4% | HIGH 5.2% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Free-cash-flow margin falls below reinvestment-safe level… | WATCH < 11.0% | 12.7% | MED 13.4% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity stress emerges | WATCH Current ratio < 0.55 | 0.64 | MED 14.1% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Leverage exceeds acceptable range | WATCH Debt/EBITDA > 3.0x | 2.68x | MED 10.7% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Acquisition balance-sheet risk becomes excessive… | WATCH Goodwill/Equity > 1.60x | 1.40x | MED 12.5% | LOW | 3 |
| Competitive dynamics break local pricing discipline… | SAFE Revenue growth < 1.0% | +3.3% | LOW 69.7% | Low-Medium | 5 |
| Debt service cushion weakens materially | WATCH Interest coverage < 5.5x | 6.5x | MED 15.4% | Low-Medium | 4 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | MED Medium |
| 2027 | MED Medium |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | LOW-MED Low-Medium |
| 2030+ | LOW-MED Low-Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Earnings | 32.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.9x |
| EV/EBITDA | +3.3% |
| EV/EBITDA | +5.5% |
| Fair Value | $76.0M |
| Fair Value | $13.71B |
| Fair Value | $16.71B |
| Fair Value | $11.97B |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium multiple de-rates to cash-flow reality… | 32.0x P/E too rich for +5.5% EPS growth and 3.6% FCF yield… | 45 | 6-18 | Stock remains above DCF while Monte Carlo median stays far below market… | WATCH |
| Margin drift compounds | SG&A stays elevated and route/disposal economics soften below gross profit line… | 35 | 3-12 | Operating margin below 16.5%; SG&A above 9.3% of revenue… | WATCH |
| Local competition breaks pricing discipline… | Municipal/private bid pressure or aggressive competitor behavior… | 20 | 6-24 | Revenue growth below 1.0% and continued sequential revenue declines… | WATCH |
| Refinancing turns from background issue into valuation issue… | Low cash plus rising debt makes market focus on funding flexibility… | 25 | 6-24 | Current ratio below 0.55 or interest coverage below 5.5x… | SAFE |
| Acquisition book value proves overstated… | Goodwill-heavy balance sheet and poor returns on acquired assets… | 15 | 12-36 | Goodwill/equity rises above 1.60x or impairment/disappointing deal economics… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| organic-growth-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] From first principles, RSG operates in a structurally mature, highly penetrated, locally competitive i… | True high |
| moat-durability-route-density-pricing | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because route density in waste is a local co… | True high |
| margin-and-fcf-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption behind sustaining current EBITDA and FCF margins is that RSG's economics are struc… | True high |
| capital-returns-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core risk is that RSG's dividends and buybacks may look shareholder-friendly while actually being… | True high |
| valuation-vs-downside-distribution | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The stock may not be justified under a probabilistic downside framework because a base-case DCF can ma… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $13.7B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($76M) | — |
| Net Debt | $13.6B | — |
On a Buffett lens, RSG scores well on business quality and only middling on price. Understandable business: 5/5. The core model is straightforward even from the 2025 EDGAR record: the company converts recurring refuse-service revenue into steady operating profit and cash flow. In the 2025 10-K, RSG reported $19.03B of revenue, $3.30B of operating income, $2.14B of net income, and $2.409B of free cash flow. That consistency is visible quarter to quarter, with revenue between $4.59B and $4.88B through the first three quarters and implied Q4 revenue of $4.73B.
Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. The business appears to have moat-like characteristics tied to infrastructure density, local route economics, and customer stickiness, although route-density metrics are in this spine. What is verified is that RSG earns 11.1% ROIC against a 6.0% WACC, which indicates genuine value creation. Revenue growth of only 3.3% is not exciting, but durability matters more here than speed.
Able and trustworthy management: 4/5. The 10-K/10-Q pattern suggests disciplined execution: operating margin was 17.4%, FCF margin was 12.7%, and SG&A was only 9.0% of revenue. The main deduction is balance-sheet acquisitiveness, because goodwill reached $16.71B and long-term debt rose to $13.71B.
Sensible price: 2/5. At $219.30, the stock trades at 32.0x earnings, 15.9x EV/EBITDA, and 5.7x book. The DCF fair value of $226.66 gives only modest upside. Overall Buffett score: 15/20 = B. High-quality business, but not an obviously sensible bargain price.
Position: Neutral. RSG fits our circle of competence because the business model is operationally understandable: recurring municipal and commercial waste volumes, infrastructure-heavy service routes, and strong cash conversion. The 2025 10-K supports that view with $4.296B of operating cash flow and $2.409B of free cash flow. However, the stock does not meet our preferred entry standard for a full-sized value position because the spread between price and base intrinsic value is narrow: $208.31 versus DCF fair value of $226.66.
We therefore frame RSG as a watchlist or small-position compounder, not a high-conviction deep value idea. Our explicit scenarios are Bear $105.56, Base $226.66, and Bull $548.55. Using a probability set of 25% bear / 60% base / 15% bull, our weighted target price is $244.67. That gives theoretical upside, but the Monte Carlo mean of $171.68 and only 18.1% probability of upside argue for restraint in sizing. In practice, this is a 0%–2% portfolio weight idea unless price dislocation creates a better entry.
Entry criteria: we would become more constructive below roughly $195, where the discount to the DCF base case becomes more meaningful and the quality premium is less demanding. Exit or trim criteria: above $250 without a matching acceleration in growth, or if interest coverage falls below the current 6.5 toward a more stressed level. Kill criteria: persistent margin erosion below the 2025 operating margin of 17.4%, deterioration in cash generation, or evidence that acquisitions are lowering returns on capital. Circle-of-competence test: Pass, but only with humility because segment economics and environmental liabilities are in the spine.
We break conviction into five pillars and weight them according to what matters most for RSG. Business durability: 8/10, 30% weight, evidence quality High. Support comes from the 2025 10-K and quarterly filings showing revenue of $19.03B, operating margin of 17.4%, and remarkably tight quarterly net income around $495M-$550M. Cash generation: 8/10, 25% weight, evidence quality High. Free cash flow of $2.409B and FCF margin of 12.7% are strong for an infrastructure-heavy operator.
Balance-sheet resilience: 5/10, 15% weight, evidence quality High. Interest coverage of 6.5 is acceptable, but current ratio of 0.64, long-term debt of $13.71B, and goodwill of $16.71B versus equity of $11.97B prevent a higher score. Valuation support: 4/10, 20% weight, evidence quality High. DCF fair value is $226.66, only slightly above price, while Monte Carlo is materially less supportive at $168.58 median and 18.1% upside probability. Management and capital allocation: 6/10, 10% weight, evidence quality Medium. Operating execution looks strong, but acquisition intensity is implied by rising goodwill and debt.
The weighted math is explicit: (8×0.30) + (8×0.25) + (5×0.15) + (4×0.20) + (6×0.10) = 6.55, rounded to 6.6/10. That is enough for a monitored position, not enough for a concentrated one. The main drivers that could lift conviction are a lower entry price, evidence that acquisitions are accretive to ROIC, or sustained EPS growth above the current +5.5%. The main risks that could cut conviction are margin slippage, refinancing stress, or an impairment-related reassessment of the goodwill-heavy asset base disclosed in the 2025 10-K.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large industrial; we use revenue > $500M or market cap > $2B… | Revenue $19.03B; Market Cap $67.72B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and Debt/Equity < 1.0… | Current Ratio 0.64; Debt/Equity 1.15 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | No losses across the observable record; strict Graham normally prefers a long multiyear record… | 2025 quarterly net income stayed positive at $495.0M, $549.9M, $549.7M, and implied $550.0M; annual net income $2.14B | PASS |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividend history, ideally 20 years… | Dividend record in authoritative spine… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multiyear growth; strict Graham uses roughly >33% over 10 years… | EPS growth YoY +5.5%; 10-year EPS record | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 32.0x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | P/B 5.7x; P/E × P/B = 182.4x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Understandable business | 5/5 |
| Cash flow | $19.03B |
| Revenue | $3.30B |
| Revenue | $2.14B |
| Pe | $2.409B |
| Revenue | $4.59B |
| Revenue | $4.88B |
| Revenue | $4.73B |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to quality premium | HIGH | Force comparison of 32.0x P/E and 15.9x EV/EBITDA against only 3.3% revenue growth; require margin-of-safety hurdle, not admiration of stability. | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Cross-check bullish DCF value of $226.66 against Monte Carlo median of $168.58 and 18.1% upside probability. | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not over-extrapolate 2025 stability; note that long-term dividend and 10-year EPS history are in this pane. | WATCH |
| Base-rate neglect | HIGH | Treat RSG as a mature defensive service company, not a high-growth compounder; compare PEG of 5.82x to growth reality. | FLAGGED |
| Overconfidence in liquidity | HIGH | Keep focus on current ratio of 0.64, cash of $76.0M, and reliance on continuing access to capital markets. | FLAGGED |
| Narrative fallacy on moat | MED Medium | Acknowledge moat is inferred from margins and returns; direct route density, landfill internalization, and segment economics are . | WATCH |
| Sunk-cost or familiarity bias | LOW | No existing thesis baggage assumed; keep thesis conditioned on fresh value spread and not on reputation as a 'safe stock'. | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Business durability | 8/10 |
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | 17.4% |
| -$550M | $495M |
| Free cash flow | $2.409B |
| Free cash flow | 12.7% |
| Balance-sheet resilience | 5/10 |
| Fair Value | $13.71B |
RSG is in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle, with limited evidence of a classic acceleration phase. In the 2025 10-K, revenue reached $19.03B, up only +3.3% YoY, and the quarterly pattern was unusually even at $4.59B in Q1, $4.88B in Q2, and $4.83B in Q3. That is the pattern of a scaled recurring-service franchise, where pricing, density, and contract retention matter more than end-market surges.
The more important cycle signal is how profitability and cash generation behave in the mature phase. Gross margin was 49.4%, operating margin 17.4%, net margin 11.2%, and free cash flow was $2.409B after $1.89B of capex. That tells us the business is still self-funding reinvestment, debt service, and shareholder returns even as long-term debt rose to $13.71B. In other words, this is not a turnaround or an early-growth story; it is a compounding story whose valuation hinges on whether management can keep returns above capital cost in a mature industry.
The recurring pattern in RSG’s history, visible in the 2025 10-K and balance sheet, is disciplined consolidation rather than transformation. Long-term debt moved from $9.05B in 2020 to $12.84B in 2024 and then to $13.71B in 2025, while goodwill climbed to $16.71B. That tells us acquisitions are not occasional bolt-ons; they are part of the operating model. Yet the company has not shown the kind of per-share dilution that would imply weak discipline: basic EPS was $6.86 and diluted EPS was $6.85, essentially identical.
Another repeated response is that management protects the core through pricing and capex discipline rather than chasing volume at any cost. Capex in 2025 was $1.89B, almost matched by D&A of $1.81B, which is consistent with a business that must constantly refresh trucks, containers, and infrastructure. Historically, that is what mature waste operators do when they are at their best: they use the balance sheet to buy density, then rely on stable routes and pricing to harvest cash. The pattern matters because it explains why the stock can carry a premium valuation even when the business itself is not flashy.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for RSG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Management | 1990s–2000s consolidation wave | Scale, route density, and pricing discipline turned a fragmented local service into a premium cash-flow compounder. | The business emerged as a durable defensive franchise whose valuation often stayed above the broader market through cycles. | If RSG keeps integrating tuck-ins without sacrificing pricing, the market can continue to justify a premium multiple. |
| Waste Connections | 2010s M&A-led expansion | Recurring municipal and industrial routes plus steady tuck-in acquisitions mirror RSG’s goodwill-heavy balance sheet. | Strong free cash flow and consistent EPS growth reinforced investor confidence in the compounding model. | RSG’s $16.71B goodwill suggests a similar playbook; execution discipline is what prevents the M&A story from becoming a leverage story. |
| Cintas | 2000s–2010s recurring-service compounding… | High retention, frequent pricing actions, and route density resemble the economics of waste collection more than a cyclical industrial. | The stock stayed expensive because the company kept converting boring revenue into outsized long-term compounding. | RSG can support a premium valuation if it keeps turning steady revenue into rising FCF and returns above WACC. |
| Rollins | 2008–2020 defensive growth through downturns… | Low-beta recurring-service demand, strong predictability, and limited sensitivity to end-demand shocks resemble RSG’s stability profile. | The market rewarded predictability and resilience even when the tape lagged at times. | RSG’s Safety Rank 1 and Price Stability 100 argue for a defensive-compounder lens, not a high-beta industrial lens. |
| Sherwin-Williams | Post-acquisition integration eras | Debt rose, but disciplined integration and pricing power preserved returns and protected the franchise premium. | The stock ultimately re-rated when investors saw leverage working alongside durable margins. | RSG’s rising debt to $13.71B is acceptable only if ROIC stays comfortably above the 6.0% WACC and margins remain intact. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | +3.3% |
| Fair Value | $4.59B |
| Fair Value | $4.88B |
| Fair Value | $4.83B |
| Gross margin | 49.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.4% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $9.05B |
| Fair Value | $12.84B |
| Fair Value | $13.71B |
| Fair Value | $16.71B |
| EPS | $6.86 |
| EPS | $6.85 |
| Capex | $1.89B |
| Capex | $1.81B |
Republic Services' 2025 operating record reads like a management team that understands a mature, capital-intensive franchise. In the 2025 10-K and related quarterly 10-Qs, revenue reached $19.03B, operating income was $3.30B, and net income was $2.14B. Quarterly operating income stayed tightly clustered at $804.0M, $861.0M, and $836.0M across Q1-Q3 2025, while quarterly revenue held near $4.59B, $4.88B, and $4.83B. That consistency matters: it indicates pricing discipline, route efficiency, and cost control rather than dependence on volatile volume growth.
From a moat perspective, this looks more like reinforcement than erosion. CapEx of $1.89B versus D&A of $1.81B implies maintenance-plus reinvestment rather than underinvestment, and free cash flow of $2.409B shows the operating model throws off real cash. The caution is that balance-sheet expansion has not been small: long-term debt rose to $13.71B from $12.84B at year-end 2024, and goodwill climbed to $16.71B from $15.98B. That tells me management is using scale and acquisition-led growth to widen barriers, but integration discipline has to stay sharp.
On balance, I would characterize leadership as a moat-builder with a clear economic playbook: keep margins high, keep CapEx disciplined, and convert earnings into cash. The market is already giving the team credit for that record, with the stock at $219.30 versus a DCF fair value of $226.66. So the burden on management is not to reinvent the business; it is to keep executing without letting leverage or goodwill growth outrun cash generation.
Governance cannot be rated as high-quality with confidence because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, a board roster, committee structure, or board-independence percentages. That absence is especially important for a company with $67.72B of market cap and 354.4M shares outstanding, because the scale of shareholder capital at risk makes oversight quality highly relevant. I am therefore treating governance as unconfirmed rather than strong.
The operating franchise itself is excellent, but that does not substitute for shareholder-rights visibility. I cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, whether there are staggered terms, whether the company has an active lead independent director, or whether any anti-takeover provisions could impair shareholder rights. Without those details, there is a real information asymmetry: the market can see the earnings engine, but not the full control environment. For a mature, cash-generative waste company, I would normally expect a straightforward governance story; here, the file is simply not in the spine.
My practical takeaway is neutral-to-cautious. The business may still be well governed, but until the 2025 proxy is reviewed, I would not award a premium governance score solely on the back of operating performance. Good economics can coexist with mediocre oversight, so the burden of proof remains on disclosure.
Compensation alignment is not directly verifiable because the spine contains no 2025 DEF 14A, no named executive compensation table, and no details on bonus, PSU, or clawback design. That means the key pay questions remain open: what metrics determine awards, how much pay is at risk, and whether long-term incentives are tied to shareholder outcomes such as ROIC, EPS, or free cash flow. In the absence of those disclosures, any claim of alignment would be speculation.
That said, the underlying operating results provide a reasonable benchmark for what a well-constructed plan should reward. Republic Services delivered 17.4% operating margin, $2.409B of free cash flow, $3.30B of operating income, and 11.1% ROIC in 2025, while EPS grew 5.5% year over year. If management pay is tied to those outcomes, then alignment would likely be constructive; if it is tied mainly to acquisition volume or revenue growth, the increase in goodwill to $16.71B would be a warning sign rather than a positive.
Bottom line: the performance record supports the possibility of alignment, but the disclosure set does not allow confirmation. I therefore score compensation as a transparency gap, not a green light.
There is no Form 4 activity, insider ownership percentage, or named insider roster in the spine, so I cannot identify any recent buying or selling by management. That matters because insider trading often reveals conviction around operating trends or capital-allocation decisions long before it shows up in the financial statements. Here, the only equity counts available are 354.4M shares outstanding and 312.2M diluted shares at 2025-12-31, neither of which substitutes for actual insider ownership disclosure.
From an investment-process standpoint, this is a real blind spot. A company with a $67.72B market cap should have enough ownership and transaction transparency to let investors judge whether leadership is meaningfully aligned with shareholders. The absence of data does not prove misalignment, but it does prevent me from claiming alignment with any confidence.
My working assumption is neutral until a proxy statement or Form 4 series shows otherwise. If insiders are buyers, the market is missing a positive signal; if they are sellers, then the lack of disclosure becomes a risk rather than merely a gap.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.4% |
| Operating margin | $2.409B |
| Operating margin | $3.30B |
| Free cash flow | 11.1% |
| Revenue growth | $16.71B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 CapEx was $1.89B versus D&A of $1.81B; long-term debt rose from $12.84B at 2024-12-31 to $13.71B at 2025-12-31; goodwill increased from $15.98B to $16.71B, implying acquisition-led scale but limited visibility on buybacks/dividends. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly revenue stayed near $4.59B, $4.88B, and $4.83B in Q1-Q3 2025, while operating income held at $804.0M, $861.0M, and $836.0M; however, no formal management guidance is included in the spine. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No Form 4 transactions, insider ownership percentage, or named executive roster is provided; the only equity count in the spine is 354.4M shares outstanding, so ownership alignment cannot be verified. |
| Track Record | 5 | 2025 revenue reached $19.03B (+3.3% YoY), operating income was $3.30B, net income was $2.14B, and diluted EPS was $6.85 (+5.5% YoY), showing consistent execution against a mature base. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | The strategy appears centered on scale, route density, and acquisition-backed expansion: goodwill rose to $16.71B, debt increased to $13.71B, and the market trades close to DCF value at $208.31 vs $226.66, indicating a coherent but not hyper-growth strategy. |
| Operational Execution | 5 | 2025 operating margin was 17.4%, SG&A was 9.0% of revenue, operating cash flow was $4.296B, free cash flow was $2.409B, and interest coverage was 6.5, all of which point to tight execution and strong cost discipline. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.7 / 5 | Average of six dimensions = 3.67; management quality is above average, but disclosure gaps on governance and insider alignment cap the score. |
The proxy-style governance picture for Republic Services cannot be graded with confidence because the authoritative spine does not include the 2026 DEF 14A. That means poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class structure, majority-vs-plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all . For a stable, cash-generative operator, that omission matters because shareholder rights are often the main check on capital allocation discipline when the business itself is predictable.
Economically, the company still looks reasonably shareholder-friendly: 2025 operating cash flow was $4.296B, free cash flow was $2.409B, and share-based compensation was only 0.2% of revenue. However, until the proxy confirms a declassified board, majority voting, and no entrenching defenses, the right answer here is adequate rather than strong. Relative to peers such as Waste Management and Waste Connections, the operating model appears durable, but the legal rights package remains an open question.
On the 2025 audited EDGAR filings, Republic Services looks materially cleaner on earnings quality than on balance-sheet resilience. Operating cash flow of $4.296B exceeded net income of $2.14B, free cash flow was a healthy $2.409B, and capex of $1.89B was close to depreciation and amortization of $1.81B. That combination is consistent with a business that is not obviously relying on aggressive accruals or deferred maintenance to manufacture reported profit.
The main watchpoints are on the balance sheet and disclosure completeness. Goodwill reached $16.71B versus shareholders’ equity of $11.97B, long-term debt was $13.71B, cash and equivalents were only $76.0M, and the current ratio was 0.64. Those numbers do not imply distress, but they do mean the company has limited liquidity slack and is sensitive to acquisition-accounting outcomes. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are all because the needed filing detail is not present in the spine.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 capex of $1.89B was close to D&A of $1.81B, while FCF remained positive at $2.409B; leverage rose, but interest coverage stayed 6.5x. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth was +3.3% and quarterly revenue stayed in a narrow $4.59B-$4.88B band, showing a steady operating cadence through 2025. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly operating performance was stable, but board, audit, and proxy-level governance detail is missing from the spine, limiting transparency assessment. |
| Culture | 3 | SG&A was 9.0% of revenue and share-based compensation only 0.2% of revenue, suggesting discipline, but direct culture evidence is limited. |
| Track Record | 4 | Net income grew +4.7% YoY, EPS grew +5.5%, and operating cash flow of $4.296B was about 2.0x reported net income. |
| Alignment | 2 | Low dilution is positive, but insider ownership, insider trading, CEO pay ratio, proxy access, and board entrenchment features are not provided. |
RSG is in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle, with limited evidence of a classic acceleration phase. In the 2025 10-K, revenue reached $19.03B, up only +3.3% YoY, and the quarterly pattern was unusually even at $4.59B in Q1, $4.88B in Q2, and $4.83B in Q3. That is the pattern of a scaled recurring-service franchise, where pricing, density, and contract retention matter more than end-market surges.
The more important cycle signal is how profitability and cash generation behave in the mature phase. Gross margin was 49.4%, operating margin 17.4%, net margin 11.2%, and free cash flow was $2.409B after $1.89B of capex. That tells us the business is still self-funding reinvestment, debt service, and shareholder returns even as long-term debt rose to $13.71B. In other words, this is not a turnaround or an early-growth story; it is a compounding story whose valuation hinges on whether management can keep returns above capital cost in a mature industry.
The recurring pattern in RSG’s history, visible in the 2025 10-K and balance sheet, is disciplined consolidation rather than transformation. Long-term debt moved from $9.05B in 2020 to $12.84B in 2024 and then to $13.71B in 2025, while goodwill climbed to $16.71B. That tells us acquisitions are not occasional bolt-ons; they are part of the operating model. Yet the company has not shown the kind of per-share dilution that would imply weak discipline: basic EPS was $6.86 and diluted EPS was $6.85, essentially identical.
Another repeated response is that management protects the core through pricing and capex discipline rather than chasing volume at any cost. Capex in 2025 was $1.89B, almost matched by D&A of $1.81B, which is consistent with a business that must constantly refresh trucks, containers, and infrastructure. Historically, that is what mature waste operators do when they are at their best: they use the balance sheet to buy density, then rely on stable routes and pricing to harvest cash. The pattern matters because it explains why the stock can carry a premium valuation even when the business itself is not flashy.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for RSG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Management | 1990s–2000s consolidation wave | Scale, route density, and pricing discipline turned a fragmented local service into a premium cash-flow compounder. | The business emerged as a durable defensive franchise whose valuation often stayed above the broader market through cycles. | If RSG keeps integrating tuck-ins without sacrificing pricing, the market can continue to justify a premium multiple. |
| Waste Connections | 2010s M&A-led expansion | Recurring municipal and industrial routes plus steady tuck-in acquisitions mirror RSG’s goodwill-heavy balance sheet. | Strong free cash flow and consistent EPS growth reinforced investor confidence in the compounding model. | RSG’s $16.71B goodwill suggests a similar playbook; execution discipline is what prevents the M&A story from becoming a leverage story. |
| Cintas | 2000s–2010s recurring-service compounding… | High retention, frequent pricing actions, and route density resemble the economics of waste collection more than a cyclical industrial. | The stock stayed expensive because the company kept converting boring revenue into outsized long-term compounding. | RSG can support a premium valuation if it keeps turning steady revenue into rising FCF and returns above WACC. |
| Rollins | 2008–2020 defensive growth through downturns… | Low-beta recurring-service demand, strong predictability, and limited sensitivity to end-demand shocks resemble RSG’s stability profile. | The market rewarded predictability and resilience even when the tape lagged at times. | RSG’s Safety Rank 1 and Price Stability 100 argue for a defensive-compounder lens, not a high-beta industrial lens. |
| Sherwin-Williams | Post-acquisition integration eras | Debt rose, but disciplined integration and pricing power preserved returns and protected the franchise premium. | The stock ultimately re-rated when investors saw leverage working alongside durable margins. | RSG’s rising debt to $13.71B is acceptable only if ROIC stays comfortably above the 6.0% WACC and margins remain intact. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.03B |
| Revenue | +3.3% |
| Fair Value | $4.59B |
| Fair Value | $4.88B |
| Fair Value | $4.83B |
| Gross margin | 49.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.4% |
| Operating margin | 11.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $9.05B |
| Fair Value | $12.84B |
| Fair Value | $13.71B |
| Fair Value | $16.71B |
| EPS | $6.86 |
| EPS | $6.85 |
| Capex | $1.89B |
| Capex | $1.81B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →