This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

RTX CORPORATION

RTX Long
$172.79 N/A March 22, 2026
12M Target
$225.00
+245046.7%
Intrinsic Value
$423,589.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
5/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

We rate RTX Neutral with 6/10 conviction: the audited 2025 recovery is real, but at $172.79 the market is already paying 40.0x trailing diluted EPS of $4.96 for continued normalization. Our variant view is not that the recovery is fake; it is that the street is increasingly treating RTX like a clean quality compounder even though the supplied data still show only 7.7% ROIC, a thin 1.03 current ratio, and goodwill of $53.34B against equity of $65.25B.

Report Sections (17)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. What Breaks the Thesis
  15. 15. Value Framework
  16. 16. Management & Leadership
  17. 17. Governance & Accounting Quality
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

RTX CORPORATION

RTX Long 12M Target $225.00 Intrinsic Value $423,589.00 (+245046.7%) Thesis Confidence 5/10
March 22, 2026 $172.79 Market Cap N/A
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$225.00
+14% from $198.16
Intrinsic Value
$423,589
+213661% upside
Thesis Confidence
5/10
Moderate

1) Cash-conversion break: If earnings improvement stops converting into cash and free cash flow falls materially below the 2025 level of $7.94B, the self-funding thesis weakens quickly given only a 1.03x current ratio. P(invalidation):.

2) Margin normalization stalls: If operating margin reverses from the 2025 level of 10.5% or quarterly revenue fails to build on the 2024 quarterly progression from $19.30B to $20.09B, the market is likely to treat 2025 as rebound rather than durable recovery. P(invalidation):.

3) Balance-sheet quality becomes the focus: If weaker performance raises impairment concerns around $53.34B of goodwill versus $65.25B of equity, book-value support will matter less and valuation could compress further from an already full multiple. P(invalidation):.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate, then go to Valuation to understand why we like the business more than the multiple. Use Catalyst Map for what can move the stock over the next 12 months, Competitive Position and Product & Technology for moat and reinvestment quality, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable disconfirming signals.

Read the full thesis → thesis tab
See valuation detail → val tab
Review upcoming catalysts → catalysts tab
Review downside risks → risk tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
We rate RTX Neutral with 6/10 conviction: the audited 2025 recovery is real, but at $172.79 the market is already paying 40.0x trailing diluted EPS of $4.96 for continued normalization. Our variant view is not that the recovery is fake; it is that the street is increasingly treating RTX like a clean quality compounder even though the supplied data still show only 7.7% ROIC, a thin 1.03 current ratio, and goodwill of $53.34B against equity of $65.25B.
Position
Long
Conviction 5/10
Conviction
5/10
High confidence in earnings/cash recovery; moderate confidence in further multiple expansion
12-Month Target
$225.00
28x 2026 EPS estimate of $6.80 = $190.40, rounded
Intrinsic Value
$423,589
+213661.2% vs current
Conviction
5/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.4
Adj: -0.5

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Production-Throughput-Execution Catalyst
Can RTX materially increase production throughput and program execution enough to convert demand and backlog into sustained revenue growth and margin expansion over the next 12 months. Q4 2024 sales were about $21.6B, up 9% YoY and 11% organically, indicating strong recent operating momentum. Key risk: Current evidence is mostly headline-level and does not yet prove segment-by-segment delivery performance or margin durability. Weight: 24%.
2. End-Market-Demand-Backlog Catalyst
Will commercial aerospace and defense end-market demand remain strong enough for RTX to sustain backlog conversion and top-line growth through 2025-2026. The secondary driver identified in Phase A is underlying demand across commercial aerospace and defense markets. Key risk: Heavy dependence on Domestic revenue means growth is sensitive to U.S. budget conditions rather than broadly diversified global demand. Weight: 19%.
3. Fcf-Conversion-Balance-Sheet Catalyst
Can RTX sustain strong free-cash-flow conversion while managing leverage and funding dividends, capex, and execution needs. Quant estimates free cash flow at about $10.24B, with operating cash flow of $10.57B and capex of $2.63B. Key risk: Leverage is still sizable, so execution slippage or working-capital stress could pressure cash conversion. Weight: 18%.
4. Competitive-Advantage-Durability Thesis Pillar
Is RTX's competitive advantage durable enough to support above-average margins, or is the market becoming more contestable through program shifts, pricing pressure, or weaker barriers to entry. RTX operates at large scale, with $88.6B of revenue and $9.3B of operating income, which can support scale advantages in aerospace and defense. Key risk: The source set does not provide direct evidence on market share, win rates, pricing power, or customer switching costs, limiting proof of moat durability. Weight: 17%.
5. Data-Quality-Valuation-Confidence Catalyst
After correcting data-quality issues, does the underlying valuation case still indicate attractive upside versus current price. Underlying operating inputs look reasonable and strong: revenue $88.6B, net income $6.73B, operating cash flow $10.57B. Key risk: DCF and Monte Carlo outputs are explicitly not credible because likely shares-outstanding scaling errors produced absurd per-share values. Weight: 10%.
6. Us-Budget-And-Flow-Sensitivity Catalyst
Is RTX's equity likely to remain resilient if U.S. budget conditions or institutional fund flows turn less favorable. Institutional ownership is about 83%, which can support liquidity and benchmark sponsorship. Key risk: High institutional ownership can create a consensus-driven trading profile with elevated sensitivity to fund flows and positioning changes. Weight: 12%.

Key Value Driver: RTX's valuation is most likely driven by its ability to convert strong aerospace and defense demand into delivered revenue and profit, i.e., production throughput, supply-chain recovery, and program execution. With revenue accelerating and operating leverage increasing, incremental output appears to be the biggest swing factor for earnings power.

KVD

Details pending.

Base Case
$423,589.26
is that the next 12 months deliver continued, but less dramatic, improvement than the market hopes. Using the independent institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $6.80 and a more defensible 28x multiple for a high-quality but still execution-sensitive aerospace/defense platform, we get a $190 12-month value. That is below the current price and inside the independent $185-$250 3-5 year range.
Bear Case
$172.79
that RTX is still just a broken aerospace story is no longer supported by the audited numbers. Where we differ is that the market appears to be capitalizing RTX as if the next leg of normalization is both broad-based and low-risk. At $172.79 , the stock trades at a trailing 40.0x P/E , while the supplied return metrics are only 10.3% ROE , 3.9% ROA , and 7.7% ROIC .

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Earnings recovery is real, not hypothetical Confirmed
RTX posted 2025 operating income of $9.30B, net income of $6.73B, and diluted EPS of $4.96. With EPS growth of +39.7% and net income growth of +41.0%, the audited data clearly support a recovery from prior disruption.
2. Cash conversion is better than headline skepticism implies Confirmed
Operating cash flow reached $10.567B and free cash flow reached $7.94B in 2025, while CapEx stayed flat at $2.63B versus $2.62B in 2024. That combination suggests the business is generating real cash beyond maintenance reinvestment.
3. Valuation already discounts substantial normalization At Risk
At $172.79, RTX trades at 40.0x trailing diluted EPS of $4.96, which is expensive for a company earning 7.7% ROIC and 10.3% ROE. Further upside now depends more on multiple durability and segment proof points than on simple recovery arithmetic.
4. Balance sheet is manageable but not a hidden source of upside Monitoring
Cash improved to $7.43B and debt-to-equity is 0.63, but the current ratio is only 1.03 and interest coverage is 5.0. Liquidity looks stable, yet not strong enough to ignore execution risk or working-capital pressure.
5. Accounting quality deserves an ongoing discount Monitoring
Goodwill was $53.34B at 2025 year-end against $65.25B of equity, meaning acquired intangibles dominate the book-value story. That does not imply imminent impairment, but it does reduce the usefulness of book growth as proof of economic value creation.

Conviction breakdown: good business recovery, weak valuation asymmetry

Scoring Model

Our 6/10 conviction comes from a weighted scoring framework rather than a binary call. We assign 30% weight to earnings/cash evidence, 25% to balance-sheet resilience, 25% to valuation, and 20% to evidence quality. On earnings and cash, RTX scores well: 8/10. The company produced $9.30B of operating income, $6.73B of net income, and $7.94B of free cash flow in 2025, while CapEx remained near flat at $2.63B. Those are strong, audited indicators from the 2025 10-K-style EDGAR record set in the spine.

On balance sheet, we assign 6/10. Cash improved to $7.43B, debt-to-equity is 0.63, and interest coverage is 5.0, which is acceptable. But the current ratio is only 1.03, and goodwill of $53.34B versus equity of $65.25B means accounting quality still matters. That is stable financing, not fortress financing.

Valuation scores just 3/10. The stock is already inside the institutional survey’s $185-$250 3-5 year range and trades at 40.0x trailing EPS. Our own 12-month target of $190 is based on 28x the survey’s $6.80 2026 EPS estimate. We use 28x because the audited returns profile—10.3% ROE and 7.7% ROIC—does not yet justify a structurally premium industrial multiple above that.

Evidence quality scores 5/10. Consolidated numbers are strong, but segment revenue, segment margin, backlog, and explicit remediation-cost disclosures are absent from the supplied facts. That matters because our central question is not whether RTX recovered in 2025—it did—but whether that recovery is durable enough to support further multiple expansion. The weighted result lands at approximately 6/10: respectable, investable on weakness, but not compelling enough today for a fresh aggressive long.

  • Earnings/Cash: 8/10
  • Balance Sheet: 6/10
  • Valuation: 3/10
  • Evidence Quality: 5/10

Pre-mortem: if this view fails in 12 months, why?

Risk Map

Assume our neutral call is wrong over the next 12 months. The most likely way we are too cautious is that RTX converts its 2025 recovery into a much cleaner 2026-2027 earnings step-up than the current data can prove. If earnings move decisively above the independent $6.80 2026 estimate and free cash flow rises materially above $7.94B, the market could sustain or even expand a premium multiple. In that case, our $190 target would prove too conservative.

But if the investment itself fails for a long-holder buying here, we think the most likely causes are:

  • 1) Multiple compression despite decent execution — probability 35%. The stock already trades at 40.0x trailing EPS, so even solid earnings may not prevent derating. Early warning: rising EPS without corresponding stock performance, or peers rerating lower while RTX’s ROIC remains near 7.7%.
  • 2) Cash conversion disappoints — probability 25%. 2025 free cash flow of $7.94B is the best support for the bull case. Early warning: cash falls below $6.0B, working capital builds, or current ratio slips below 1.0.
  • 3) Balance-sheet quality becomes a bigger market concern — probability 15%. Goodwill of $53.34B against equity of $65.25B could matter more if segment economics soften. Early warning: weak returns, impairment discussion, or slower equity accretion.
  • 4) Recovery proves uneven across businesses — probability 15%. Consolidated results may be masking segment dispersion because the supplied spine lacks Pratt, Collins, and Raytheon detail. Early warning: weaker consolidated operating margin than the current 10.5% or weaker-than-expected cash generation.
  • 5) Financing flexibility narrows — probability 10%. Liquidity is adequate but not abundant, with a 1.03 current ratio and 5.0 interest coverage. Early warning: debt metrics worsen, cash draws down, or management signals more working-capital stress.

The key message is that most failure paths are execution-plus-valuation failures, not solvency failures. That distinction is important because it argues for discipline on entry price rather than a blanket Short stance.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $225.00

Catalyst: Clear evidence over the next 2-3 quarters that GTF-related aircraft-on-ground counts are peaking, combined with stronger free cash flow conversion and defense margin recovery in earnings/guidance updates.

Primary Risk: A renewed expansion of the GTF inspection/remediation scope or slower-than-expected turnaround times, which would push out cash recovery, damage customer confidence, and offset strength in the rest of the portfolio.

Exit Trigger: We would exit if management indicates a material increase in GTF fleet impact or cash costs beyond current expectations, or if consolidated free cash flow timing slips enough to break the thesis that 2025-2026 earnings and cash are inflecting upward.

Unique Signals (Single-Vector Only)

TRIANGULATION
  • ?:
  • ?:
  • ?:
  • ?:
  • ?:
ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
25
19 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
105
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
70%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
5
1 high severity
Bull Case
$225.00
In the bull case, the market gains confidence that the GTF issue is finite and operationally manageable, while RTX demonstrates stronger-than-expected aftermarket growth at Pratt and Collins, cleaner defense execution, and accelerating cash generation. That combination supports multiple expansion on top of earnings growth, as investors begin to value RTX less as a remediation story and more as a premium aerospace/defense franchise with long-duration service revenues and a robust backlog.
Base Case
$423,589.26
In the base case, RTX delivers a steady but not spectacular improvement path: GTF costs remain significant but increasingly well understood, commercial aftermarket demand stays healthy, and defense execution gradually improves. That supports mid-to-high single-digit earnings power growth with better cash conversion, enough for the shares to grind higher as investors gain confidence in normalization rather than needing a dramatic upside surprise.
Bear Case
In the bear case, GTF shop-visit complexity remains elevated, turnaround times stay stubborn, and airlines press harder on compensation, causing another leg of estimate cuts and delaying the free cash flow recovery. At the same time, defense margins fail to improve meaningfully because of fixed-price program pressure, supply chain bottlenecks, or weaker budget momentum, leaving the stock vulnerable after a strong run.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (5)
Confidence
HIGH
HIGH
HIGH
HIGH
MEDIUM
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
Exhibit 1: Graham-Style Criteria Assessment for RTX
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate Size Revenue > $1B 2024 Revenue $80.74B Pass
Strong Current Position Current Ratio > 2.0 1.03 Fail
Moderate Leverage Debt/Equity < 1.0 0.63 Pass
Positive Earnings Profitable latest year 2025 Net Income $6.73B; EPS $4.96 Pass
Reasonable Valuation P/E < 15x 40.0x Fail
Earnings Growth Positive multiyear EPS growth YoY EPS Growth +39.7% Pass
Long Dividend Record 20+ years uninterrupted Fail
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2024 and FY2025; live market data as of 2026-03-22; computed ratios
Exhibit 2: What Would Change Our Mind on RTX
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Free cash flow durability FCF stays above $8.5B in the next annual cycle… 2025 FCF $7.94B WATCH Not Yet
Earnings follow-through Diluted EPS power clearly above $6.80 2025 diluted EPS $4.96; 2026 survey estimate $6.80… WATCH Monitoring
Liquidity cushion Current ratio improves to >1.10 1.03 CAUTION Weak
Balance-sheet de-risking Debt/Equity falls below 0.55 0.63 WATCH Not Met
Return quality ROIC exceeds 9.0% 7.7% WATCH Not Met
Cash balance resilience Cash remains above $6.0B despite execution demands… $7.43B OK Met
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 balance sheet and cash flow; computed ratios; independent institutional survey
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that RTX’s strongest evidence is cash conversion, not just earnings optics: 2025 free cash flow reached $7.94B and cash rose from $5.58B to $7.43B even while CapEx stayed essentially flat at $2.63B versus $2.62B in 2024. That supports the idea that 2025 was a real operating recovery, but because the stock already trades at 40.0x trailing EPS, improved cash alone is not enough to justify a clearly Long stance without better segment visibility.
Biggest caution. RTX fails classic value tests even after a strong operating rebound: the stock trades at 40.0x trailing EPS and has only a 1.03 current ratio. That combination means investors are paying growth-stock valuation for a company whose liquidity and returns still look like a recovering industrial rather than a fully normalized compounder.
60-second PM pitch. RTX has undeniably repaired the headline P&L: 2025 operating income was $9.30B, net income was $6.73B, and free cash flow was $7.94B. But the stock at $172.79 already reflects a lot of that improvement at 40.0x trailing EPS, while returns are still only 7.7% ROIC and the balance sheet carries $53.34B of goodwill. We would own it only on a pullback or on proof that segment-level normalization can push earnings above the current $6.80 2026 estimate without new balance-sheet strain.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (2): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
We believe RTX is neutral to mildly Short for the thesis at $172.79 because the market is already discounting a large share of the recovery visible in $7.94B of 2025 free cash flow and +39.7% EPS growth, yet the company still earns only 7.7% ROIC and trades at 40.0x trailing EPS. Our specific claim is that fair 12-month value is closer to $190 than to the upper end of the institutional $185-$250 range. We would turn more constructive if RTX can demonstrate sustained cash generation above $8.5B and earnings power clearly above the current $6.80 2026 estimate without deterioration in liquidity or leverage.
Variant Perception: The market still views RTX primarily through the lens of the Pratt & Whitney GTF contamination overhang, but that framing increasingly misses the earnings mix shift underway: the installed-base aftermarket at Collins and Pratt is compounding, defense margins have room to recover as supply chain friction eases, and the GTF issue is evolving from an open-ended credibility problem into a bounded cash-and-timing problem. In other words, investors are anchoring on the headline cost of the disruption while underappreciating the durability of RTX’s commercial aerospace exposure, the pricing power embedded in aftermarket content, and the value of a defense backlog that can convert more cleanly as execution normalizes.
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Catalyst Map
RTX’s current catalyst set is primarily financial rather than event-driven in the supplied record. The key positive setup is a clear acceleration in 2025 earnings power, with revenue growth of +17.1% YoY, net income growth of +41.0% YoY, diluted EPS growth of +39.7% YoY, free cash flow of $7.94B, and year-end cash of $7.43B, against a Mar. 22, 2026 stock price of $172.79. Relative to named peers in the institutional survey such as Boeing Co and General Electric, the near-term debate is whether RTX can convert this stronger income and cash profile into a sustained rerating despite a 40.0x P/E and only modest liquidity headroom, reflected in a current ratio of 1.03.

Catalyst 1: 2025 earnings acceleration creates the cleanest near-term rerating trigger

The clearest catalyst in the authoritative record is simple: RTX exited 2025 with materially stronger earnings than the 2024 revenue base implies. On an annual basis, 2024 revenue was $80.74B, while the deterministic ratio set shows revenue growth of +17.1% YoY, net income growth of +41.0% YoY, and diluted EPS growth of +39.7% YoY. Reported 2025 annual operating income reached $9.30B, annual net income reached $6.73B, and diluted EPS reached $4.96. That combination matters because the progression through the year was sequentially constructive rather than flat: operating income moved from $2.04B in 2025 Q1 to $2.15B in Q2 and then $2.52B in Q3, while quarterly diluted EPS moved from $1.14 to $1.22 to $1.41 over the same periods.

For a catalyst map, the practical implication is that each new quarterly print has the potential to validate a higher earnings run-rate if management can sustain or improve on those 2025 exit rates. The institutional survey adds a second layer of support: it shows estimated EPS of $6.80 for 2026 and $7.50 for 2027, versus $6.28 for 2025, alongside revenue per share moving from $66.01 in 2025 to an estimated $69.85 in 2026 and $74.65 in 2027. Relative to named peers in the survey, including Boeing Co and General Electric, that sets up a classic execution catalyst: if RTX continues to convert top-line growth into faster EPS growth, investors may reward the stock for earnings quality and consistency rather than only for sector sentiment.

Just as important, profitability is not being achieved through a collapse in spending. RTX still invested $2.81B in R&D during 2025, equal to 3.2% of revenue, while SG&A was 6.9% of revenue. That indicates the earnings improvement happened with substantial operating investment still in place. If future reports show that RTX can hold operating margin at 10.5% or better while continuing to fund product development, the market may view 2025 less as a peak year and more as a new baseline. That is the highest-confidence catalyst visible.

Catalyst 2: stronger cash generation and balance-sheet capacity can widen management’s strategic options

A second important catalyst is financial flexibility. RTX ended 2025 with cash and equivalents of $7.43B, up from $5.58B at 2024 year-end. Operating cash flow for 2025 was $10.567B and free cash flow was $7.94B, implying an FCF margin of 9.0%. At the same time, capital spending remained meaningful at $2.63B for the full year, very close to the $2.62B recorded in 2024. In other words, RTX improved its liquidity position without obviously starving the business of investment. That matters because investors often reward aerospace and defense companies when higher earnings convert cleanly into cash, especially when those companies still maintain research and capital intensity.

The balance sheet also moved in a constructive direction during 2025. Total assets increased from $162.86B at 2024 year-end to $171.08B at 2025 year-end, while shareholders’ equity rose from $60.16B to $65.25B. Total liabilities increased more modestly, from $100.90B to $103.94B, leaving total liabilities to equity at 1.59 and debt to equity at 0.63 in the deterministic ratio set. Current assets rose to $60.33B versus current liabilities of $58.78B, producing a current ratio of 1.03. That is not a huge liquidity cushion, but it does indicate RTX remained on the right side of short-term coverage while improving cash balances.

Why is this a catalyst rather than just a balance-sheet observation? Because stronger cash and a firmer equity base create optionality. RTX can continue funding R&D, which was $2.81B in 2025, maintain CapEx, and still preserve room for capital allocation decisions that the market could interpret favorably. Relative to peers named in the institutional survey such as Boeing Co and General Electric, a company showing both earnings acceleration and rising year-end cash can attract investors looking for a combination of defense-like stability and industrial execution. If management demonstrates that 2025 cash generation is repeatable, the stock’s quality narrative could strengthen further.

Catalyst 3: execution can push the shares toward the upper end of the independent target range, but expectations are no longer low

RTX’s valuation setup is itself a catalyst because it is balanced rather than obviously distressed or euphoric on the independent survey framework. The stock price was $198.16 as of Mar. 22, 2026, while the institutional analyst target range for the next three to five years is $185.00 to $250.00. That places the shares inside the stated range and closer to the midpoint than to either extreme. In practical terms, that means the next rerating likely depends on evidence that 2025 was not just a rebound year but the start of a higher earnings and cash-flow path. The deterministic ratios support that possibility: operating margin was 10.5%, net margin was 7.6%, return on equity was 10.3%, and return on invested capital was 7.7%.

There is also a tension investors will watch closely. On one hand, RTX has a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A, Price Stability of 90, and beta of 1.00 in the institutional data, all of which are consistent with a relatively solid large-cap profile. On the other hand, the shares trade at a 40.0x P/E, which means good but not exceptional results may already be partially reflected in the price. That creates a classic catalyst threshold: if quarterly results show the company tracking toward the survey’s EPS estimates of $6.80 for 2026 and $7.50 for 2027, investors may become more comfortable paying for durability. If results miss that path, multiple compression becomes a realistic counterforce.

Relative to listed peers such as Boeing Co and General Electric, RTX’s investment case in this pane is distinguished by a combination of audited 2025 earnings improvement and forecasted per-share growth in 2026 and 2027. Dividend estimates also rise from $2.67 in 2025 to $2.90 in 2026 and $3.05 in 2027, while book value per share is expected to increase from $48.61 in 2025 to $50.95 in 2026 and $53.40 in 2027. Those are not standalone catalysts by themselves, but together they define the pathway to the upper end of the target range: maintain earnings momentum, convert it to cash, and show that per-share value keeps compounding.

Peer and industry context: the catalyst question is whether RTX can outperform a mid-ranked group on consistency

The institutional survey places RTX in the Aerospace/Defense industry and assigns the industry a rank of 43 of 94. That framing matters because it suggests RTX is not operating in a top-ranked momentum group or a deeply out-of-favor one based on the supplied cross-validation data. In that kind of middle-ranked industry backdrop, stock-specific catalysts tend to matter more than broad sector beta. Named peers in the survey include Boeing Co and General Electric, which makes RTX’s relative appeal in this pane depend on measurable consistency: audited profitability, cash generation, and per-share growth expectations. The company’s own cross-validation scores are constructive, with Safety Rank 2, Timeliness Rank 2, Financial Strength A, and Earnings Predictability 55.

From a catalyst perspective, the key peer comparison is qualitative but still useful. Boeing Co and General Electric are specific competitors or comparison names investors are likely to use when judging whether RTX deserves premium treatment. What the supplied record does show is that RTX already combines scale and improving returns: 2025 annual net income was $6.73B, operating cash flow was $10.567B, free cash flow was $7.94B, and shareholders’ equity finished the year at $65.25B. Those figures give RTX a stronger case for resilience than a story based only on top-line growth.

The historical context in the survey also supports a compounding thesis. Four-year CAGR figures show EPS growth of +10.1%, cash flow per share growth of +6.9%, and dividends growth of +7.4%, even though book value per share CAGR was -0.2%. Looking forward, estimated revenue per share rises from $66.01 in 2025 to $69.85 in 2026 and $74.65 in 2027. In a merely average industry ranking environment, that sort of company-specific improvement can be enough to create relative outperformance if execution stays intact. Said differently, RTX does not need a sector-wide rerating to generate catalysts; it mainly needs to keep posting disciplined, repeatable numbers.

See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: N/A (value suppressed) · Enterprise Value: $619.1B (DCF) · WACC: 6.1% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$423,589
value suppressed
Enterprise Value
$619.1B
DCF
WACC
6.1%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $88.6B (USD)
FCF Margin 9.0%
WACC 6.1%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 17.2% → 12.9% → 10.3% → 8.0% → 6.0%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF Fair Value
$423,589
+213661.2% vs current
Prob-Wtd Value
$211
20/50/25/5 bear-base-bull-super-bull weighting
Current Price
$172.79
Mar 22, 2026
Stance
Neutral
conviction 5/10; quality business, full valuation
Upside/Downside
+213661.1%
Probability-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
40.0x
FY2025

DCF assumptions and margin durability

DCF

My DCF starts from 2025 free cash flow of $7.94B, operating cash flow of $10.57B, and CapEx of $2.63B, all anchored to the authoritative spine. Because the explicit 2025 revenue line is missing, I infer a working 2025 revenue base from the spine’s 2024 revenue of $80.74B and +17.1% YoY revenue growth, which yields roughly $94.55B. I then project a five-year cash-flow path that grows 8%, 7%, 6%, 5%, and 4% respectively, reflecting continued aerospace and defense demand but a clear fade from the very strong 2025 growth rates. I use the spine’s WACC of 6.1%, a 3.0% terminal growth rate, and the economically valid 1.36B diluted shares rather than the clearly inconsistent 1.4M identity field.

On margin sustainability, RTX does have a meaningful position-based competitive advantage: installed fleet exposure, certification barriers, defense program entrenchment, and scale in aftermarket/service networks. Those attributes support maintaining approximately current profitability, so I do not force a sharp mean reversion from the spine’s 10.5% operating margin and 9.0% FCF margin. That said, returns are solid rather than extraordinary—ROIC is 7.7% and ROE is 10.3%—so I also do not underwrite aggressive structural margin expansion. The result is a balanced model: stable-to-slightly improving cash conversion, modest growth fade, and a fair value of about $198 per share. This framework is far more decision-useful than the raw deterministic DCF in the spine, which is distorted by the share-count mismatch visible in the FY2025 10-K data.

Bear Case
$165
Probability 20%. FY2027 revenue reaches about $102B, EPS only about $5.80, and valuation compresses as aerospace aftermarket and defense conversion normalize. Return vs current price: -16.7%.
Base Case
$205
Probability 50%. FY2027 revenue reaches about $106B, EPS about $6.90, and RTX sustains roughly current cash-flow quality with only modest multiple compression. Return vs current price: +3.5%.
Bull Case
$245
Probability 25%. FY2027 revenue reaches about $110B, EPS about $7.80, and installed-base economics plus execution support a premium multiple. Return vs current price: +23.6%.
Super-Bull Case
$280
Probability 5%. FY2027 revenue reaches about $114B, EPS about $9.00, and the market rewards RTX for sustained high-single-digit cash-flow compounding with little de-rating. Return vs current price: +41.3%.

What the current price implies

REVERSE DCF

Using the authoritative stock price of $172.79 and the economically valid 1.36B diluted shares, RTX’s equity value is about $269.50B. Adding reported long-term debt of $41.08B and subtracting year-end cash of $7.43B gives an approximate enterprise value of $303.15B. Against 2025 free cash flow of $7.94B, the market is paying roughly 38x EV/FCF. In reverse DCF terms, that is not pricing collapse, but it is absolutely pricing durability: the current quote is consistent with about 4.6% annual FCF growth for a decade if one assumes the spine’s 6.1% WACC and a 3.0% terminal growth rate.

Those implied expectations are demanding but not absurd for a large aerospace and defense franchise with installed-base exposure, aftermarket economics, and entrenched defense programs. The issue is less whether RTX can grow at all and more whether it can keep cash conversion near the spine’s 9.0% FCF margin while preserving profitability around the current 10.5% operating margin. If management merely sustains 2025 performance, the stock looks approximately fairly valued. If it compounds meaningfully above that baseline, upside opens. If growth slips toward low single digits while the market insists on derating the current 40.0x P/E, the downside can show up quickly. In short, the market is already underwriting competence and moderate growth; it is not gifting a valuation cushion.

Bull Case
$225.00
In the bull case, the market gains confidence that the GTF issue is finite and operationally manageable, while RTX demonstrates stronger-than-expected aftermarket growth at Pratt and Collins, cleaner defense execution, and accelerating cash generation. That combination supports multiple expansion on top of earnings growth, as investors begin to value RTX less as a remediation story and more as a premium aerospace/defense franchise with long-duration service revenues and a robust backlog.
Base Case
$423,589.26
In the base case, RTX delivers a steady but not spectacular improvement path: GTF costs remain significant but increasingly well understood, commercial aftermarket demand stays healthy, and defense execution gradually improves. That supports mid-to-high single-digit earnings power growth with better cash conversion, enough for the shares to grind higher as investors gain confidence in normalization rather than needing a dramatic upside surprise.
Bear Case
In the bear case, GTF shop-visit complexity remains elevated, turnaround times stay stubborn, and airlines press harder on compensation, causing another leg of estimate cuts and delaying the free cash flow recovery. At the same time, defense margins fail to improve meaningfully because of fixed-price program pressure, supply chain bottlenecks, or weaker budget momentum, leaving the stock vulnerable after a strong run.
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
Author DCF $198 -0.2% 2025 FCF $7.94B; 5-year FCF CAGR fading from 8% to 4%; WACC 6.1%; terminal growth 3.0%
Share-base corrected Monte Carlo median $237 +19.6% Corrected from spine median $229,952.79 using 1.36B diluted shares vs erroneous 1.4M identity share field…
Reverse DCF / market-implied $198 0.0% Current price implies about 4.6% 10-year FCF CAGR at 6.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth…
Forward earnings value $225 +13.5% 30x on institutional 2027 EPS estimate of $7.50; assumes premium multiple compresses from 40.0x…
Institutional target midpoint $218 +9.8% Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range $185-$250…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR annual data; market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS estimates

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

20
50
25
5
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
10-year FCF CAGR ~5-6% <3% -$25/share 30%
WACC 6.1% 7.1% -$30/share 25%
Terminal growth 3.0% 2.0% -$18/share 35%
FCF margin sustainability 9.0% 7.5% -$22/share 30%
Exit earnings multiple ~30x forward 25x forward -$20/share 40%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 cash flow data; Computed Ratios; WACC Components; SS sensitivity analysis
MetricValue
Stock price $172.79
Fair Value $269.50B
Fair Value $41.08B
Fair Value $7.43B
Enterprise value $303.15B
2025 free cash flow of $7.94B
EV/FCF 38x
Operating margin 10.5%
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.54 (raw: 0.48, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 7.2%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.63
Dynamic WACC 6.1%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 7.5%
Growth Uncertainty ±5.9pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 7.5%
Year 2 Projected 7.5%
Year 3 Projected 7.5%
Year 4 Projected 7.5%
Year 5 Projected 7.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
198.16
DCF Adjustment ($423,589)
423391.1
MC Median ($229,953)
229754.63
Biggest valuation risk. The stock is vulnerable to de-rating if growth normalizes faster than expected, because RTX trades at a demanding 40.0x trailing earnings while generating only about a 2.9% FCF yield on the implied equity value. If 2025’s +39.7% EPS growth proves to be a one-year catch-up rather than a durable trajectory, the multiple can compress even if the business remains fundamentally healthy.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Important takeaway. RTX is not obviously cheap even though headline model outputs look enormous, because those raw DCF and Monte Carlo figures are distorted by the share-count anomaly. Using the economically credible 1.36B diluted shares, the stock already reflects a roughly 40.0x trailing P/E and only about a 2.9% free-cash-flow yield, so the real debate is not hidden undervaluation but whether 2025’s +17.1% revenue growth and +39.7% EPS growth can persist long enough to prevent multiple compression.
Takeaway. The peer table is directionally useful but numerically incomplete because the spine only provides RTX’s own multiples and names a limited peer set. Even with that limitation, RTX’s 40.0x P/E and approximately 22.2x EV/EBITDA indicate a quality premium that leaves less room for disappointment than a typical defense value name.
Synthesis. My fundamental fair value is $198 per share from a normalized DCF, while the scenario-weighted value is $211; that combination supports a Neutral rating rather than an aggressive long. The gap between those figures and the raw spine DCF and Monte Carlo outputs exists because the published per-share quant outputs are distorted by the mismatch between the 1.4M identity share field and the internally consistent 1.36B diluted share count embedded in FY2025 EPS and net income.
We think RTX is a quality compounder priced like one: our probability-weighted value of $211 is only about 6.4% above the current $172.79, so this is neutral-to-modestly Long for the thesis, not a high-alpha entry point. What would change our mind is either a pullback that lifts the FCF yield materially above today’s roughly 2.9%, or new evidence that cash flow can compound well above the roughly 4.6% growth currently implied by the market without margin erosion.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $80.74B (FY2024; YoY growth +17.1%) · Net Income: $6.73B (FY2025; YoY growth +41.0%) · EPS: $4.96 (FY2025 diluted; YoY growth +39.7%).
Revenue
$80.74B
FY2024; YoY growth +17.1%
Net Income
$6.73B
FY2025; YoY growth +41.0%
EPS
$4.96
FY2025 diluted; YoY growth +39.7%
Debt/Equity
0.63
Current Ratio
1.03
Op Margin
10.5%
FY2025 computed margin
FCF
$7.94B
FY2025; FCF margin 9.0%
Gross Margin
2.4%
FY2025
Net Margin
7.6%
FY2025
ROE
10.3%
FY2025
ROA
3.9%
FY2025
ROIC
7.7%
FY2025
Interest Cov
5.0x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+17.1%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+41.0%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+5.0%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability is improving, but the Q4 earnings cadence shows some below-the-line noise

MARGINS

RTX’s SEC filings show a business that entered 2025 with solid top-line momentum and then converted that into meaningfully better earnings. In the 2024 revenue cadence disclosed through the 10-Qs and 10-K, revenue rose from $19.30B in Q1 2024 to $19.72B in Q2, $20.09B in Q3, and an implied $21.62B in Q4, reaching $80.74B for FY2024. That exit rate matters because it set up the stronger 2025 profit profile. In 2025, operating income moved from $2.04B in Q1 to $2.15B in Q2, $2.52B in Q3, and an implied $2.60B in Q4, producing $9.30B for the year and an exact computed 10.5% operating margin. Net income was $6.73B with an exact computed 7.6% net margin, while diluted EPS reached $4.96, up 39.7% year over year.

The quarter-by-quarter detail also shows why quality of the improvement matters. Net income increased from $1.53B to $1.66B to $1.92B through Q3 2025, but implied Q4 net income was $1.62B, below Q3 even as operating income improved. That pattern suggests taxes or other below-the-line items, not deterioration in operating execution. Compared with peers such as Boeing and General Electric, the data spine only supplies peer names and not audited peer margins, so exact numerical peer comparisons are . Still, RTX’s own numbers compare favorably to a stressed aerospace profile because it generated 41.0% net-income growth while preserving disciplined cost ratios.

  • Positive: revenue momentum in 2024 translated into 2025 operating leverage.
  • Positive: R&D stayed at 3.2% of revenue and SG&A at 6.9% of revenue, indicating margin expansion was not achieved by underinvesting.
  • Watch item: implied Q4 2025 EPS of $1.19 trailed Q3’s $1.41, so the final quarter was not a clean straight-line acceleration.

Bottom line: the 10-Q and 10-K evidence supports a conclusion that RTX improved true operating profitability in 2025, but investors should separate core operating momentum from year-end non-operating volatility.

Liquidity is adequate and leverage is serviceable, but tangible balance-sheet flexibility is thinner than it looks

LEVERAGE

RTX ended 2025 with a balance sheet that looks stable rather than pristine. Per the SEC balance sheet, total assets were $171.08B, total liabilities were $103.94B, and shareholders’ equity was $65.25B at 2025-12-31. Current assets improved from $51.13B at 2024 year-end to $60.33B, while current liabilities rose from $51.50B to $58.78B, resulting in an exact computed current ratio of 1.03. That is enough to avoid a near-term liquidity alarm, but it is not enough to call the company overcapitalized. Cash and equivalents also improved from $5.58B to $7.43B, which is constructive and gives management more room to operate through normal aerospace working-capital volatility.

Leverage is meaningful but not acute. The exact computed debt-to-equity ratio is 0.63, total liabilities to equity is 1.59, and interest coverage is 5.0. Long-term debt declined from $43.64B in 2023 to $41.08B in 2024, which supports a deleveraging narrative, but the data spine does not provide total 2025 debt, short-term debt, or 2025 debt maturities, so gross debt, net debt, debt/EBITDA, and covenant headroom are . Quick ratio is also because inventory and receivables detail is not provided in the spine.

  • Constructive: equity increased by $5.09B year over year, from $60.16B to $65.25B.
  • Caution: goodwill was $53.34B, which is more than four-fifths of reported equity.
  • Debt-service view: coverage of 5.0x is workable, but not loose enough to ignore execution risk.

The main balance-sheet issue is therefore not imminent distress; it is that liquidity is tight and book equity is heavily supported by acquired intangibles. That combination leaves RTX dependent on steady program execution and limits the margin for a major operating miss.

Cash flow quality is a clear strength, with free cash flow exceeding accounting earnings

CASH FLOW

RTX’s 2025 cash flow profile is one of the strongest parts of the investment case. The data spine shows operating cash flow of $10.567B, capex of $2.63B, and exact computed free cash flow of $7.94B, equal to an exact computed 9.0% FCF margin. Most importantly, free cash flow was higher than annual net income of $6.73B. On a simple analytical basis derived from the authoritative figures, FCF conversion was approximately 118.0% of net income. For a large aerospace and defense industrial, that is a good quality signal because it suggests reported earnings are backed by real cash rather than being driven mainly by accruals.

Capex intensity looks manageable, but 2025 capex as a percentage of 2025 revenue is because annual 2025 revenue is not explicitly listed in the SEC line items. What is visible is that capex was essentially flat year over year at $2.62B in 2024 and $2.63B in 2025, while depreciation and amortization rose modestly from $4.36B in 2024 to $4.38B in 2025. That points to a business with good cash generation and no sign of capex stress. Working-capital intensity is still relevant, however, because year-end liquidity remained narrow with a 1.03 current ratio.

  • Positive: OCF comfortably covered capex by roughly 4.0x on a simple analytical basis.
  • Positive: FCF exceeded net income by about $1.21B.
  • Watch item: cash conversion cycle is because inventory, receivables, and payables detail is not provided.

Based on the 10-K and 10-Q cash-flow evidence, RTX currently looks like a cash-generative industrial franchise with enough internal funding to support reinvestment and shareholder returns, provided working-capital discipline does not weaken.

Capital allocation looks disciplined on reinvestment, but shareholder-return efficiency cannot be fully audited from the spine

ALLOCATION

The best-supported conclusion on capital allocation is that RTX is funding the business without starving it. SEC-reported R&D was $2.81B in 2025, equal to an exact computed 3.2% of revenue, while SG&A was $6.09B, or 6.9% of revenue. That mix suggests management maintained engineering and program support while still delivering a 10.5% operating margin and 7.94B of free cash flow. Capex was $2.63B, almost unchanged from $2.62B in 2024, which reads as steady reinvestment rather than abrupt expansion or retrenchment. The reported decline in long-term debt from $43.64B in 2023 to $41.08B in 2024 is also consistent with at least some deleveraging discipline before the stronger 2025 earnings year.

Where the audit trail gets thinner is shareholder distribution efficiency. The data spine does not provide buyback spend, average repurchase price, audited dividend cash outlay, or payout ratio, so whether buybacks were executed above or below intrinsic value is , and dividend payout ratio is also . M&A effectiveness is similarly hard to score quantitatively because the current evidence mainly shows the consequence of past deals in the form of $53.34B of goodwill, not a deal-by-deal return analysis. Against named peers such as Boeing and General Electric, exact R&D comparisons are because peer audited figures are not supplied in the spine.

  • Supported positive: reinvestment was sustained, not cut, during a year of improving profitability.
  • Supported positive: SBC was only 0.6% of revenue, so reported economics are not heavily distorted by equity compensation.
  • Main caution: large goodwill means historical acquisition value remains a live balance-sheet quality question.

My read is that capital allocation has been reasonable on operating reinvestment and debt control, but the absence of audited buyback and dividend detail prevents a stronger conclusion on shareholder-return efficiency.

TOTAL DEBT
$41.3B
LT: $41.1B, ST: $204M
NET DEBT
$33.8B
Cash: $7.4B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$1.9B
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
4.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
5.0x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
Total assets were $171.08B
Total liabilities were $103.94B
Shareholders’ equity was $65.25B
Fair Value $51.13B
Fair Value $60.33B
Fair Value $51.50B
Fair Value $58.78B
Fair Value $5.58B
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $64.4B $67.1B $68.9B $80.7B $88.6B
R&D $2.7B $2.8B $2.9B $2.8B
SG&A $5.7B $5.8B $5.8B $6.1B
Operating Income $5.5B $3.6B $6.5B $9.3B
Net Income $5.2B $3.2B $4.8B $6.7B
EPS (Diluted) $3.50 $2.23 $3.55 $4.96
Op Margin 8.2% 5.2% 8.1% 10.5%
Net Margin 7.7% 4.6% 5.9% 7.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $41.1B 100%
Short-Term / Current Debt $204M 0%
Cash & Equivalents ($7.4B)
Net Debt $33.8B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary financial risk. RTX’s liquidity is adequate but tight, with $60.33B of current assets against $58.78B of current liabilities and a computed current ratio of 1.03. That leaves little room for a meaningful working-capital disruption, supply-chain delay, or contract timing issue before the balance sheet starts to feel less comfortable.
Most important takeaway. RTX’s headline leverage looks manageable, but the more non-obvious issue is balance-sheet quality rather than balance-sheet size: goodwill was $53.34B against $65.25B of equity at 2025-12-31. That means most of the book-value cushion is intangible, so continued operating execution and impairment-free acquired businesses matter more than the simple 0.63 debt-to-equity ratio suggests.
Accounting quality view: mostly clean, with two caution flags. There is no major earnings-quality red flag in the spine because free cash flow of $7.94B exceeded net income of $6.73B and SBC was only 0.6% of revenue. The main cautions are balance-sheet composition, with $53.34B of goodwill, and a data-quality issue around share count, where the company identity field shows 1.4M shares outstanding but SEC diluted shares were about 1.36B in 2025; that inconsistency likely contaminates raw per-share valuation outputs.
The specific claim is that RTX’s financial profile supports a fair value of $189.97 per share today, using scenario values of $158.72 bear, $188.48 base, and $223.20 bull based on 32x / 38x / 45x multiples applied to reported 2025 diluted EPS of $4.96; that is neutral-to-slightly Short versus the current $172.79 share price. We explicitly reject the deterministic DCF output of $423,589.26 per share and Monte Carlo median of $229,952.79 as decision-useful, because the spine itself flags a share-count conflict between 1.4M shares in the identity field and roughly 1.36B diluted shares in SEC data; position is Neutral with 6/10 conviction. This becomes Long if RTX can hold 10.5%+ operating margins while lifting liquidity above a 1.10 current ratio and interest coverage above 6.0x; it becomes Short if free cash flow falls below net income or if goodwill-driven impairment risk starts to crystallize.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Free Cash Flow (2025): $7.94B (9.0% FCF margin; funded from $10.567B operating cash flow) · Dividend Yield: 1.3% (Using 2025 dividend/share of $2.67 and current price of $198.16) · Payout Ratio: 42.5% (2025 implied payout using survey dividend/share $2.67 and survey EPS $6.28).
Free Cash Flow (2025)
$7.94B
9.0% FCF margin; funded from $10.567B operating cash flow
Dividend Yield
1.3%
Using 2025 dividend/share of $2.67 and current price of $172.79
Payout Ratio
42.5%
2025 implied payout using survey dividend/share $2.67 and survey EPS $6.28
Goodwill Load
$53.34B
31.2% of assets and 81.7% of equity; major marker of legacy M&A intensity
DCF / Scenario Anchor
$423,589
Base DCF; bull $947,319.80; bear $181,555.43 — likely distorted by share-count anomaly, so use cautiously

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Self-Funded, Dividend-First, Balance-Sheet Aware

ALLOCATOR

RTX’s 2025 cash deployment pattern reads as disciplined rather than aggressive. Based on the authoritative spine, the company generated $10.567B of operating cash flow and $7.94B of free cash flow after $2.63B of capex. That means roughly 33.1% of free cash flow was effectively absorbed by capital expenditures, while the business still had significant residual cash generation capacity. Using the institutional survey’s $2.67 dividend per share and the latest diluted share count of about 1.36B, estimated annual dividend cash usage is roughly $3.63B, or about 45.7% of 2025 free cash flow. That points to a dividend-first capital return framework, not a buyback-led one.

The remaining uses look split between balance-sheet support and retained flexibility. Cash and equivalents increased from $5.58B at 2024 year-end to $7.43B at 2025 year-end, a rise of $1.85B. Separately, long-term debt had already declined from $43.64B in 2023 to $41.08B in 2024, showing a willingness to de-risk rather than maximize distributions. R&D remained meaningful at $2.81B, or 3.2% of revenue, which is important because in aerospace/defense the best capital allocation is often sustained internal investment rather than headline buybacks.

Compared with peers such as Boeing and General Electric, the qualitative difference is that RTX currently looks more balanced between shareholder returns and balance-sheet resilience, though peer cash deployment percentages are in the supplied spine. The relevant SEC basis for this view is the company’s 2025 annual EDGAR filing data, which shows enough internally generated cash to fund reinvestment and dividends without signaling a need for financially engineered returns.

Bull Case
$947,319.80 and a
Bear Case
$181,555.43 . Those outputs are mathematically authoritative within the spine but likely distorted for practical use by a share-count inconsistency, so for investment judgment we instead anchor on the institutional 3-5 year target range of $185 to $250 . That framing makes capital allocation a supportive but not thesis-defining element of the stock today.
Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness Audit (Data Availability Limited)
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: SEC EDGAR annual/interim filings included in the data spine; live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; deterministic model outputs
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Implied Payout Sustainability
YearDividend / SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2024 $2.48 43.3% 1.3% at $172.79 current price
2025 $2.67 42.5% 1.3% at $172.79 current price +7.7%
2026 Est. $2.90 42.6% 1.5% at $172.79 current price +8.6%
2027 Est. $3.05 40.7% 1.5% at $172.79 current price +5.2%
Source: Independent institutional survey included in the authoritative spine for dividends/share and EPS; live market price as of Mar 22, 2026
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record Proxy Using Goodwill and Return Metrics
DealYearPrice PaidROIC Outcome (%)Strategic FitVerdict
Portfolio-wide goodwill footprint 2025 carrying value $53.34B Companywide ROIC 7.7% vs WACC 6.1% High balance-sheet relevance MIXED
Balance-sheet impairment signal 2025 N/A N/A HIGH CAUTION No impairment disclosed in spine; monitor…
Source: SEC EDGAR balance-sheet facts in the spine; deterministic ratios for ROIC and WACC; no detailed deal ledger provided in the authoritative data
MetricValue
Pe $10.567B
Free cash flow $7.94B
Capex $2.63B
Free cash flow 33.1%
Dividend $2.67
Dividend $3.63B
Dividend 45.7%
Fair Value $5.58B
Biggest caution. The central capital-allocation risk is not the dividend; it is the balance-sheet composition. Goodwill of $53.34B equals 31.2% of assets and 81.7% of equity, so any future acquisition underperformance or impairment would hit book value and perceived capital allocation quality much harder than the current cash-generation profile suggests.
Important takeaway. RTX’s capital allocation looks more disciplined than aggressive because the company is clearly self-funding but not obviously over-distributing cash. The key metric is $7.94B of 2025 free cash flow against $2.63B of capex, which means management had ample internally generated capacity to support dividends, selective deleveraging, and ongoing reinvestment without needing to stretch the balance sheet.
Takeaway. The absence of repurchase dollars, authorization usage, and average execution price is itself decision-useful: investors cannot yet conclude that RTX has created value through buybacks. Given the stock trades at a computed P/E of 40.0 and the latest diluted share count was broadly stable at 1.35B to 1.36B in late 2025, the burden of proof should stay high before treating repurchases as accretive.
Takeaway. The dividend looks sustainable rather than stretched. The most important number is the 42.5% implied 2025 payout ratio, which leaves room for reinvestment and balance-sheet support while still allowing mid-single-digit to high-single-digit dividend growth.
Takeaway. RTX appears to be creating value at the enterprise level, but only modestly: ROIC of 7.7% exceeds WACC of 6.1% by just 1.6 points. That narrow spread matters because with $53.34B of goodwill, even a small deterioration in acquired-business performance could quickly turn past M&A from value-neutral to value-destructive.
Capital allocation verdict: Mixed. Management is creating value at the margin because ROIC of 7.7% is above WACC of 6.1%, free cash flow was a solid $7.94B, and the implied dividend payout ratio of 42.5% is prudent. However, the evidence is incomplete on buyback effectiveness, and the company’s $53.34B goodwill balance means historical M&A discipline still warrants caution rather than an outright “Excellent” rating.
We are neutral-to-modestly Long on RTX’s capital allocation because the company generated $7.94B of free cash flow in 2025 while keeping the implied dividend payout ratio to 42.5%, which signals real flexibility rather than forced distribution. Our practical fair value anchor for investment use is $217.50 per share, the midpoint of the institutional $185-$250 target range; we explicitly note that the deterministic DCF outputs of $181,555.43 / $423,589.26 / $947,319.80 for bear/base/bull are not decision-useful on their face because the spine appears to contain a share-count anomaly. Position: Neutral, conviction: 5/10. We would become more Long if EDGAR disclosure showed repurchases executed materially below intrinsic value and if goodwill risk moderated; we would turn Short if cash returns accelerated while current ratio stayed near 1.03 and acquisition-related balances remained this heavy.
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
Fundamentals
RTX enters FY2026 with a larger revenue base, improving profitability, and a balance sheet that showed modest deleveraging through FY2025. Audited SEC data shows revenue rising from $68.92B in FY2023 to $80.74B in FY2024 and $88.60B in FY2025, while deterministic ratios place FY2025 operating margin at 10.5%, net margin at 7.6%, and R&D intensity at 3.2% of revenue. The company also converted that scale into cash generation, with FY2025 operating cash flow of $10.57B and free cash flow of $7.94B. Relative to the institutional survey peer set that includes Boeing Co and General Elect… [UNVERIFIED], the key fundamental question is less about top-line scale and more about whether RTX can sustain margin recovery while carrying $41.08B of long-term debt and a liability base of $103.94B.
GROSS MARGIN
2.4%
Computed ratio, latest
OP MARGIN
10.5%
FY2025
R&D/REV
3.2%
FY2025
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Direct Competitors: 3 (Primary framed set: Boeing, GE Aerospace, Lockheed Martin) · Moat Score: 6/10 (Scale and reputation are real; captivity is only moderately evidenced) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (High barriers, but multiple large incumbents appear similarly protected).
Direct Competitors
3
Primary framed set: Boeing, GE Aerospace, Lockheed Martin
Moat Score
6/10
Scale and reputation are real; captivity is only moderately evidenced
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
High barriers, but multiple large incumbents appear similarly protected
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Brand/reputation and search costs help; habit/network effects weak
Price War Risk
Medium
Low in aftermarket-style relationships, higher at major bid/program capture points
Operating Margin
10.5%
Computed ratio; supports competitive resilience but not monopoly economics
R&D / Revenue
3.2%
Meaningful reinvestment, but not enough alone to prove a moat
FCF Margin
9.0%
Cash conversion supports competitive staying power
Price / Earnings
40.0x
Valuation already discounts meaningful franchise strength

Greenwald Step 1: Contestability Classification

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, RTX’s market appears best classified as semi-contestable, not cleanly non-contestable and not fully contestable. The reason is that the business clearly operates behind meaningful barriers — scale, engineering depth, qualification requirements, and reputation matter — yet the available evidence does not show a single dominant incumbent that new or existing rivals cannot realistically challenge. RTX generated $80.74B of revenue in 2024 and spent $2.81B on R&D, $6.09B on SG&A, and $2.63B on CapEx in 2025. That cost structure is hard for a de novo entrant to replicate quickly.

The demand-side question is less conclusively answered. Could a rival offering a comparable product at the same price capture equivalent demand? The available spine suggests not immediately, because aerospace and defense purchases are experience-heavy, qualification-sensitive, and reputationally loaded, but the necessary proof points — market share by segment, customer concentration, backlog, aftermarket mix, and explicit switching-cost evidence — are missing. That means we cannot elevate RTX to a clearly non-contestable position.

Just as important, peer framing indicates that other large incumbents exist. Boeing and General Electric appear in the institutional peer set, implying RTX competes inside a field of already-scaled firms rather than defending a monopoly niche. In Greenwald terms, that shifts the analysis away from “what protects the only incumbent?” toward “how protected are multiple incumbents, and when do they cooperate versus compete?” This market is semi-contestable because barriers are high enough to deter fresh entrants, but multiple large incumbents likely share those protections, making strategic interaction and program-level rivalry central to profitability.

Economies of Scale: Real on the Cost Side, Incomplete on the Demand Side

SCALE MATTERS

RTX clearly has meaningful economies of scale. A useful fixed-cost proxy from the spine is the combination of R&D ($2.81B), SG&A ($6.09B), and D&A ($4.38B), which totals roughly $13.28B. Against $80.74B of revenue, that is about 16.4% of sales represented by costs that are at least partly fixed or scale-sensitive. Adding $2.63B of CapEx highlights the capital commitment required to remain relevant. This is not a commodity shop that a new entrant can copy with a small balance sheet.

Minimum efficient scale is therefore likely meaningful. An entrant at only 10% of RTX’s revenue base would have about $8.07B of sales. If that entrant needed even half of RTX’s fixed-cost-like spending to field a remotely comparable engineering, program-management, and support footprint, it would carry about $6.64B of quasi-fixed cost against $8.07B of revenue — roughly 82.2% of sales versus RTX’s 16.4% proxy. That implies a massive cost handicap. Even if the entrant narrowed scope materially, the disadvantage would still be severe.

But Greenwald’s key point is that scale alone is not enough. If customers would switch freely at the same price, a large incumbent’s cost edge can eventually be matched by another scaled player. RTX’s scale advantage becomes durable only where it is paired with customer captivity through reputation, installed qualification, or service dependence. The spine strongly supports the cost-side moat; it only partially supports the demand-side moat. That is why RTX looks competitively advantaged, but not unambiguously invulnerable.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS

RTX does not read as a clean “N/A — already position-based” case. The better conclusion is that management appears to be operating from a capability- and resource-based base, while only partially converting that into position-based advantage. The evidence for capability is strong: the company is large at $80.74B revenue, profitable at a 10.5% operating margin, and still reinvesting meaningfully with $2.81B of R&D and $2.63B of CapEx. The earnings profile is also improving faster than the top line, with +41.0% net income growth on +17.1% revenue growth, which suggests learning, execution, or mix benefits.

The conversion question is whether these capabilities are turning into harder customer captivity. On scale, the answer is yes: RTX’s breadth, support infrastructure, and cash generation — $10.567B operating cash flow and $7.94B free cash flow — let it defend programs and absorb shocks. On captivity, the answer is only partial. There is likely progress through reputation, qualification history, and service relevance, but the spine does not provide verified data on share gains, contract duration, installed-base monetization, or measured switching costs.

That makes the timeline uneven. In niches with long qualification cycles and incumbent service relevance, conversion may already be well advanced. At the consolidated level, however, the moat remains vulnerable if knowledge is portable and customers rebid aggressively at program boundaries. The practical read is that RTX is partway through the conversion: scale and capabilities are evident today, while the durability of customer lock-in still needs proof from future disclosures on aftermarket mix, backlog, and share retention.

Pricing as Communication

BID-DRIVEN SIGNALING

In this industry, pricing is unlikely to look like consumer-goods list-price moves. The more relevant Greenwald question is whether firms use bids, concessions, escalation terms, service bundles, and margin discipline as communication devices. Direct evidence of a public price leader is in the spine. That matters because contract markets are inherently less transparent than posted-price markets: rivals often observe outcomes with delay and only partially see the embedded economics.

That said, the structural patterns are still recognizable. A scaled incumbent like RTX, with $80.74B in revenue, $9.30B of operating income, and $7.94B of free cash flow, has the balance-sheet capacity to signal discipline by refusing uneconomic bids or, alternatively, to punish defection at strategically important program boundaries. Focal points in this type of market are less about headline price and more about accepted return thresholds, escalation clauses, risk-sharing terms, and acceptable aftermarket economics. When one player stretches for share, punishment likely comes not via an immediate blanket price cut, but through sharper bidding on the next visible campaign, package bundling, or willingness to absorb margin temporarily.

The path back to cooperation is therefore also different from the BP Australia or Philip Morris examples that Greenwald uses as archetypes. Here, “return to cooperation” would likely mean a reversion to disciplined bid/no-bid behavior, reduced concession intensity, and margin restoration across successive contract vintages rather than explicit posted-price increases. The absence of transparent, frequent pricing means tacit coordination is harder to monitor, which is why the market probably oscillates between calm discipline and episodic competitive flare-ups.

Market Position: Large Incumbent, Share Trend Not Fully Observable

SCALE LEADER

RTX’s competitive position is strongest where simple scale matters. The company produced $80.74B of revenue in 2024, and the quarterly path within that year improved from $19.30B in Q1 to $19.72B in Q2 and $20.09B in Q3. On the profit side, 2025 operating income improved from $2.04B in Q1 to $2.15B in Q2 and $2.52B in Q3, ending the year at $9.30B. That is not the profile of a company losing relevance rapidly.

The limitation is that market share itself is . The spine does not provide segment share, installed-base share, backlog share, or book-to-bill, so the most precise Greenwald statement is that RTX appears to be a top-tier incumbent with stable-to-improving economic position, not a verified share gainer. Revenue growth of +17.1% and net income growth of +41.0% support the inference that the company’s position is at least stable and probably strengthening operationally.

For investment purposes, that distinction matters. If share is actually rising, today’s valuation may be more defensible. If instead the earnings improvement reflects temporary mix, cost recovery, or execution rather than durable share gains, the market may be over-ascribing moat quality. My base view is that RTX’s market position is strong and presently stable-to-improving, but the absence of verified share data means the trend call should be treated as an inference rather than a settled fact.

Barriers to Entry: Stronger in Combination Than in Isolation

MOAT MECHANICS

The most important barrier is not any single item; it is the interaction between scale, reputation, qualification friction, and financial staying power. On the cost side, RTX’s investment burden is obvious: $2.81B of R&D, $2.63B of CapEx, and $6.09B of SG&A in 2025. As a shorthand, a would-be entrant likely needs at least a multibillion-dollar annual spend just to build a credible technical, manufacturing, and support footprint. A bare-minimum entry ticket using only R&D plus CapEx is already about $5.44B, before factoring overhead, customer support, or working capital. That is a serious barrier.

On the demand side, the barrier is less directly quantified but still likely meaningful. For mission-critical products, brand acts as reputation; buyers care about reliability, qualification history, and lifecycle support. The exact switching cost in months or dollars is , but it is unlikely to be trivial in a complex aerospace/defense context. Search costs also matter because evaluating alternatives is expensive and risky, especially for long-lived systems.

Greenwald’s critical question is whether an entrant matching RTX’s product at the same price would win the same demand. The answer appears to be no in many high-stakes applications, because equivalent trust and support capability are not instantly replicable. But it is also not an automatic no everywhere, because the spine lacks proof on share, contract duration, and aftermarket lock-in. So the barrier set is real, and the moat is strongest where customer captivity and scale reinforce each other; where captivity is weak, entry resistance falls sharply.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Matrix and Porter #1-4 Scope
MetricRTXBoeingGE AerospaceLockheed Martin
Potential Entrants MED Major OEMs, large aerospace suppliers, or foreign defense/engine champions could target adjacent systems or aftermarket niches; barriers include qualification history, support footprint, engineering depth, and multibillion-dollar investment needs. Existing incumbent; entrant risk from vertical integration Existing incumbent; strongest direct adjacency in propulsion/aftermarket Potential adjacency in defense systems, less direct in engine parts
Buyer Power MED Moderate to High. Buyers are likely concentrated and sophisticated, especially governments and OEMs, which pressures initial pricing; however, switching and qualification frictions after selection appear meaningful but are not directly quantified. Similar dynamic Similar dynamic Similar dynamic
Source: RTX SEC EDGAR annual and quarterly filings through FY2025; Current market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; Independent institutional survey for peer names only.
MetricValue
Revenue $80.74B
On R&D $2.81B
On SG&A $6.09B
CapEx $2.63B
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanism Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low relevance WEAK Aircraft engines, avionics, and defense systems are not high-frequency consumer purchases; repeat behavior is not driven by daily habit. LOW
Switching Costs High relevance MOD Moderate Qualification, integration, maintenance procedures, and training likely create switching friction after selection, but direct dollar or month-to-switch evidence is . Medium-High
Brand as Reputation High relevance STRONG For mission-critical, safety-critical, and experience goods, track record matters. RTX's scale, profitability, and long operating history support reputation, though explicit win-rate data is . HIGH
Search Costs High relevance MOD Moderate Complex, multi-year procurements raise evaluation costs. Buyers are sophisticated, but comparing alternatives is still time-consuming and risky. MEDIUM
Network Effects Low relevance WEAK RTX is not shown in the spine as a two-sided platform where user count directly raises product value. LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment MODERATE Customer captivity exists mainly through reputation, search costs, and post-selection switching friction, not through habit or network effects. MEDIUM
Source: RTX SEC EDGAR filings through FY2025; Analytical assessment based on Greenwald framework using spine facts and explicitly marked inferences.
MetricValue
R&D $2.81B
SG&A $6.09B
D&A $4.38B
Revenue $13.28B
Revenue $80.74B
Revenue 16.4%
CapEx $2.63B
Revenue 10%
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / not fully verified 6 Scale is evident from $80.74B revenue and large fixed-cost proxy, but customer captivity is only moderate and segment share is . 5-10
Capability-Based CA Strongest current fit 7 Engineering depth, reinvestment, qualification know-how, and operating leverage are supported by $2.81B R&D, $2.63B CapEx, and improving earnings. 3-7
Resource-Based CA Meaningful support layer 7 Program positions, certifications, installed assets, and government/defense relationships likely matter, but direct contract and license evidence is incomplete. 5-12
Overall CA Type Capability-based with resource support; trending toward position-based in select niches… DOMINANT 7 RTX has real scale and reputation, but the full combination of strong captivity plus scale is not yet proven across the whole company. 5-10
Source: RTX SEC EDGAR filings through FY2025; Computed ratios; Greenwald framework-based analytical classification.
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics Scorecard
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry FAVORS COOPERATION High RTX's spending base includes $2.81B R&D, $6.09B SG&A, $2.63B CapEx, and a large asset footprint, making greenfield replication difficult. External price pressure from new entrants is muted; rivalry is mainly among incumbents.
Industry Concentration MIXED Moderate-High Peer set is small in practice, but no HHI or top-3 share data is provided in the spine. Fewer major players should help discipline pricing, but lack of verified share data limits conviction.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity MIXED Moderate Buyers are sophisticated and concentrated, which raises bargaining power, but reputation and switching friction likely reduce pure price sensitivity after selection. Undercutting can win new programs, but not all demand is fluid.
Price Transparency & Monitoring FAVORS COMPETITION Low-Moderate Pricing appears contract- and bid-driven rather than posted daily; direct observation of rival pricing is limited . Lower transparency weakens tacit coordination and increases bid aggressiveness risk.
Time Horizon FAVORS COOPERATION Long Long-cycle aerospace/defense programs and ongoing service obligations imply repeated interaction over years. Repeated games should moderate destructive behavior, especially outside major capture campaigns.
Conclusion Unstable equilibrium leaning cooperation… High barriers and long time horizons help, but opaque contract pricing and large program bids create periodic defection incentives. Industry dynamics favor disciplined rivalry most of the time, with intense competition concentrated around major bid/program events.
Source: RTX SEC EDGAR filings through FY2025; institutional peer framing; Greenwald strategic interaction analysis using only spine-supported evidence and flagged inferences.
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms LOW N / Partially Low-Med Effective top-tier set appears limited, but exact rival count and share distribution are . Not the main destabilizer; rivalry is concentrated rather than fragmented.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y MED Medium Winning a major program or rebid can meaningfully shift economics, especially when buyers are concentrated and contracts are large. Creates episodic incentive to bid aggressively even if day-to-day pricing is disciplined.
Infrequent interactions Y HIGH Large contracts and program awards appear lumpy rather than continuously repriced; direct cadence data is . Weakens repeated-game discipline because punishment may come only at the next campaign.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N / LOW-MED No authoritative TAM growth data is supplied; nothing in the spine indicates an imminent end-market collapse. Not currently the lead reason for defection, but visibility is incomplete.
Impatient players MED Medium No direct evidence on distress, activist pressure, or CEO career incentives across peers. Could matter around underperforming programs, but cannot be scored with confidence.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MEDIUM High entry barriers support discipline, but infrequent, high-value bidding events create persistent opportunities to defect. Cooperation is possible but inherently fragile; investors should expect episodic competitive bursts.
Source: RTX SEC EDGAR filings through FY2025; analytical scorecard under Greenwald framework using only spine-supported evidence and marked [UNVERIFIED] where data is absent.
Valuation risk exceeds moat certainty. RTX trades at 40.0x P/E with a stock price of $172.79, yet core moat variables such as market share, buyer concentration, backlog composition, and aftermarket lock-in are all. If future disclosures fail to confirm stronger customer captivity than currently visible, the multiple has more room to compress than the operating margin has room to expand.
Biggest competitive threat: GE Aerospace [peer framing only]. The most credible destabilizer is a scaled incumbent with adjacent propulsion and service capabilities using aggressive bid terms, bundled service economics, or stronger installed-base capture to pressure RTX at the next major program or fleet-service decision over the next 24-48 months; exact share and contract exposure are . The concern is less a sudden commodity-style price war and more selective share grabs in high-value franchises where RTX's customer captivity turns out to be weaker than assumed.
Most important takeaway. RTX's recent earnings acceleration looks stronger than its moat evidence. The company posted +17.1% revenue growth but +41.0% net income growth and a 10.5% operating margin, which proves improving execution and scale absorption; however, with only 3.2% R&D as a percent of revenue and no verified market-share, customer-concentration, or switching-cost data, the right Greenwald read is not “unassailable franchise” but “large, profitable incumbent with only partially verified captivity.”
We are neutral-to-mildly Long on RTX's competitive position because the company already supports 10.5% operating margin, 9.0% FCF margin, and $7.94B of free cash flow, which is too strong for a weak franchise, but not enough to prove a full position-based moat; our current moat score is 6/10. What would change our mind positively is verified evidence of durable share retention, aftermarket/service lock-in, or measured switching costs; what would change it negatively is margin slippage toward the high-single digits without offsetting proof of stronger customer captivity, especially while the stock still trades at 40.0x earnings.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and input concentration in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed analysis of market size, TAM/SAM/SOM, and runway in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $991.34B (2035 broad manufacturing proxy (upper bound; not direct RTX TAM)) · SAM: $430.49B (2026 broad manufacturing proxy (explicit external figure)) · SOM: $80.74B (RTX 2024 revenue / current served market floor).
TAM
$991.34B
2035 broad manufacturing proxy (upper bound; not direct RTX TAM)
SAM
$430.49B
2026 broad manufacturing proxy (explicit external figure)
SOM
$80.74B
RTX 2024 revenue / current served market floor
Market Growth Rate
9.62%
Proxy CAGR from 2026 to 2035
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious point is that RTX already generated $80.74B of 2024 revenue, which is about 18.8% of the only explicit market-size proxy in the spine ($430.49B in 2026 global manufacturing). That means the real question is not whether RTX sits in a large market, but whether the true aerospace/defense addressable market is materially larger than the broad proxy provided here.

Bottom-up sizing methodology

BOTTOM-UP

The cleanest bottom-up anchor is RTX's $80.74B of 2024 revenue, because the spine does not provide a segment bridge for engines, avionics, missiles, aftermarket, or geography. That means any true bottom-up TAM by product line is ; the best we can do is use revenue as the current served-market floor and then test it against the only explicit external proxy available.

That proxy is the $430.49B 2026 global manufacturing market, which the evidence set explicitly says is too broad to be treated as RTX's direct TAM. Rolling that market forward at the stated 9.62% CAGR yields $517.30B in 2028; against that benchmark, RTX's current revenue equals about 18.8% of the proxy market, while a simple 17.1% company-growth scenario would raise the implied 2028 revenue base to about $151.8B.

  • Assumption 1: 2024 revenue is the best observable served-market floor.
  • Assumption 2: The manufacturing proxy is an upper bound, not direct TAM.
  • Assumption 3: No double counting across defense, commercial, and aftermarket.

On that basis, RTX looks like a large incumbent with meaningful runway, but the direct TAM is not decision-grade without product-level market data.

Current penetration and growth runway

PENETRATION

On the only explicit market proxy in the spine, RTX's current penetration is approximately 18.8% ($80.74B divided by $430.49B). That is already a meaningful share, which tells us the story is not about an under-monetized niche; it is about whether RTX can keep expanding within adjacent product and service buckets faster than the broader proxy market.

The runway case is supported by the company's own operating profile: +17.1% revenue growth, +41.0% net income growth, $7.94B of free cash flow, and $2.81B of R&D spend in 2025. If RTX were to compound revenue at 17.1% while the proxy market compounds at 9.62%, the implied 2028 revenue base would be about $151.8B, or roughly 29.3% of the 2028 proxy TAM.

  • Runway signal: revenue growth is outpacing the proxy market CAGR.
  • Saturation risk: if the real aerospace/defense SAM is much smaller than the manufacturing proxy, share gains could be overstated.

The key question is therefore not whether growth exists, but whether the accessible market is large enough to sustain this pace for several more years.

Exhibit 1: RTX Market Size Proxy and Current Served-Market Comparison
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Broad manufacturing proxy TAM (2026) $430.49B $517.30B 9.62% 18.8% implied by RTX 2024 revenue
Broad manufacturing proxy TAM (2035) $991.34B 9.62% 8.1% implied by RTX 2024 revenue
RTX current revenue base (2024) $80.74B $151.8B if 17.1% CAGR persists +17.1% revenue growth YoY 29.3% vs 2028 proxy TAM
RTX implied Q4 2024 exit-rate annualized revenue… $86.48B $162.6B if 17.1% CAGR persists +17.1% scenario 31.4% vs 2028 proxy TAM
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2024 revenue; 2026 external manufacturing market proxy in evidence set; computed CAGR/share scenarios
MetricValue
Revenue $80.74B
Fair Value $430.49B
TAM 62%
Fair Value $517.30B
Revenue 18.8%
Key Ratio 17.1%
Revenue $151.8B
Exhibit 2: Proxy TAM Growth vs RTX Revenue Capture Scenario
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2024 revenue; 2026 external manufacturing market proxy in evidence set; computed share/scenario values
Biggest risk. The $430.49B market figure is a broad manufacturing proxy, not a direct measure of RTX's aircraft-engine, defense, or aftermarket opportunity. If the true addressable market is materially narrower, then the apparent 18.8% penetration and the implied runway will both be overstated.

TAM Sensitivity

19
10
100
100
21
43
19
35
50
10
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk check. The market may simply not be as large as the proxy suggests. RTX's 2024 revenue of $80.74B versus the $430.49B proxy already implies a large served footprint, but the spine lacks backlog, installed-base, geography, and product-line data, so the actual aerospace/defense TAM remains . Goodwill of $53.34B, or about 31.2% of total assets, also hints that a meaningful share of the footprint may have been assembled through acquisitions rather than organic market expansion.
RTX's current revenue of $80.74B already represents about 18.8% of the only explicit market proxy in the spine, and the company is still growing revenue at +17.1% YoY. That is constructive, but not decision-grade TAM evidence; our view turns more Long if product-line or backlog data show a real aerospace/defense SAM meaningfully above the current revenue base, and turns less Long if growth falls below the 9.62% proxy CAGR or if the proxy proves too broad to be relevant.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Product & Technology
RTX’s product-and-technology posture is best framed through the scale and consistency of its investment base. In FY2025, the company reported $2.81B of R&D expense on $80.74B of revenue, equal to 3.2% of sales, alongside $2.63B of CapEx, $10.57B of operating cash flow, and $7.94B of free cash flow. That combination suggests a large, financially supported engineering platform rather than a purely cyclical hardware story. Relative to peers cited in the institutional survey, including Boeing Co and General Elect…, the available evidence points to technology investment that is meaningful, repeatable, and backed by an A financial-strength rating and a Safety Rank of 2.

Technology investment profile

RTX’s reported financials show a technology platform with real scale behind it. For FY2025, the company generated $80.74B of revenue, $9.30B of operating income, and $6.73B of net income while spending $2.81B on R&D. The computed R&D intensity of 3.2% of revenue is not startup-like, but for a mature aerospace and defense manufacturer it is still a significant recurring commitment. The key takeaway is that engineering spending is being carried by a business that also produced a 10.5% operating margin and a 7.6% net margin, indicating that investment is occurring alongside earnings rather than instead of earnings.

The quarterly cadence also matters. R&D expense was $637.0M in the 2025 first quarter, $697.0M in the 2025 second quarter, and $684.0M in the 2025 third quarter, reaching $2.02B on a nine-month cumulative basis before ending the year at $2.81B. That pattern suggests a steady development spend rather than an erratic or distressed budget. In capital-intensive industries, consistency often matters more than a single peak year because product certification, integration, and sustainment programs require long-duration engineering support. On that measure, RTX’s reported run rate looks durable.

Peer references in the institutional survey include Boeing Co and General Elect…, which provides at least a directional competitive frame even though product-by-product comparisons are outside the verified data set. What is verified is that RTX entered 2026 with the financial capacity to keep funding its roadmap: operating cash flow was $10.57B, free cash flow was $7.94B, and cash and equivalents rose to $7.43B at 2025 year-end from $5.58B at 2024 year-end. That combination supports continued internal development, manufacturing improvement, and installed-base support. Specific product claims beyond this financial evidence remain.

Funding the roadmap: internal cash generation matters

For product and technology analysis, the most important question is often not whether a company spent on R&D in one year, but whether it can keep spending through cycles, certification timelines, and customer program ramps. RTX’s 2025 cash profile supports that continuity. Operating cash flow was $10.57B and free cash flow was $7.94B, while annual R&D expense was $2.81B and CapEx was $2.63B. In practical terms, internally generated cash covered both categories. That is a favorable signal because it means engineering and production investment did not obviously depend on extraordinary financing conditions.

Balance-sheet support also improved during 2025. Cash and equivalents increased from $5.58B at 2024 year-end to $7.43B at 2025 year-end, while shareholders’ equity rose from $60.16B to $65.25B. Total assets expanded from $162.86B to $171.08B over the same period. Those figures matter for technology execution because aerospace and defense programs are typically long-tail commitments involving development, qualification, factory readiness, aftermarket support, and working-capital swings. A business with improving cash, equity, and asset scale is usually better positioned to carry that burden.

There are also a few caution flags worth noting. Goodwill stood at $53.34B at 2025 year-end, a very large absolute number, and long-term debt was $41.08B at 2024 year-end, with debt-to-equity at 0.63 by the computed ratio set. That does not negate the innovation case, but it does mean investors should separate engineering capability from acquisition accounting and capital structure. The favorable read-through is that interest coverage was 5.0 and the company still delivered 10.5% operating margin, suggesting the financial model currently leaves room for technology spending. Product-specific superiority versus Boeing Co or General Elect… remains, but the financial capacity to keep investing is clearly verified.

Peer lens, external validation, and what is still unverified

The institutional survey provides a useful, though not exhaustive, external cross-check on RTX’s technology posture. It assigns the company a Financial Strength rating of A, a Safety Rank of 2, a Timeliness Rank of 2, and Price Stability of 90. Industry positioning is listed as Aerospace/Defense with an industry rank of 43 of 94. None of those measures directly proves technical leadership, but together they suggest the market and external evaluators see RTX as a comparatively resilient platform rather than a fragile turnaround. As of Mar 22, 2026, the stock price was $198.16, and the independent 3-5 year target price range was $185.00 to $250.00, implying the outside view is constructive but not euphoric.

The same survey lists peer companies including Boeing Co and General Elect…, which helps frame the competitive set around other large industrial and aerospace names. Historical per-share data also show steady progression: revenue per share moved from $60.61 in 2024 to $66.01 in 2025, while EPS moved from $5.73 to $6.28, and OCF per share increased from $9.06 to $9.62. Over four years, the institutional survey shows a 10.1% CAGR for EPS and 6.9% CAGR for cash flow per share. For technology investors, that pattern is relevant because it suggests engineering spending has been accompanied by improving monetization rather than stranded cost.

Still, there are limits to what can be claimed from the verified data. The spine does not provide product-level market shares, platform win rates, patent counts, or detailed customer awards, so any assertion that RTX has superior propulsion, avionics, sensors, or missile technology versus Boeing Co or General Elect… would be. What can be stated confidently is narrower but important: by FY2025, RTX had the earnings base, cash generation, and balance-sheet scale to sustain a multibillion-dollar technology agenda. In a sector where program cycles are long and reliability matters, that is itself a meaningful competitive attribute.

Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Innovation and commercialization scorecard
2024-12-31 (Annual) $80.74B $2.62B Baseline revenue and investment year from audited filings; useful starting point for comparing 2025 execution.
2025-03-31 (Q) $2.04B $637.0M $513.0M Quarter shows meaningful concurrent spending on engineering and physical capacity.
2025-06-30 (6M-CUMUL) $4.18B $1.33B $1.04B Half-year cumulative figures indicate R&D remained on pace while CapEx continued to build.
2025-09-30 (9M-CUMUL) $6.70B $2.02B $1.66B By nine months, RTX had already invested more than $2.0B in R&D and $1.66B in CapEx.
2025-12-31 (Annual) $80.74B $9.30B $2.81B $2.63B Full-year view highlights a balanced model: growth investment supported by strong operating earnings.
Exhibit: Balance-sheet resources supporting technology programs
2024-12-31 $5.58B $51.13B $162.86B $60.16B $52.79B
2025-03-31 $5.16B $52.92B $164.86B $61.52B $53.05B
2025-06-30 $4.78B $54.66B $167.14B $62.40B $53.33B
2025-09-30 $5.97B $57.12B $168.67B $64.51B $53.31B
2025-12-31 $7.43B $60.33B $171.08B $65.25B $53.34B

Technology & Market Glossary

Core Terms
TAM
Total addressable market; the full revenue pool for the category.
SAM
Serviceable addressable market; the slice of TAM the company can realistically serve.
SOM
Serviceable obtainable market; the portion of SAM the company can capture in practice.
ASP
Average selling price per unit sold.
Gross margin
Revenue less cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue.
Operating margin
Operating income as a percentage of revenue.
Free cash flow
Cash from operations minus capital expenditures.
Installed base
Active units or users already on the platform or product family.
Attach rate
How many additional services or products are sold per core customer or device.
Switching costs
The time, money, or friction required for a customer to change providers.
Aerospace & Defense Context
Aftermarket
Revenue generated after the original equipment sale, including spare parts, repairs, and long-term support.
Sustainment
Ongoing support needed to keep a platform operating over time, often including maintenance, upgrades, and logistics.
Program ramp
The period when a product or platform moves from development into higher-rate production and revenue realization.
CapEx
Capital expenditures used to build or upgrade productive assets such as factories, tooling, and equipment.
R&D intensity
Research and development expense expressed as a percentage of revenue; a common indicator of how heavily a company is funding innovation.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
RTX Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable [UNVERIFIED] (No direct lead-time metric disclosed; 2025 quarterly operating income rose from $2.04B to $2.52B) · Geographic Risk Score: 6/10 (Provisional analyst score; sourcing geography not disclosed) · Working Capital Buffer: $1.55B (Current ratio 1.03; current assets $60.33B vs current liabilities $58.78B).
Lead Time Trend
Stable [UNVERIFIED]
No direct lead-time metric disclosed; 2025 quarterly operating income rose from $2.04B to $2.52B
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Provisional analyst score; sourcing geography not disclosed
Working Capital Buffer
$1.55B
Current ratio 1.03; current assets $60.33B vs current liabilities $58.78B
Most important takeaway: RTX’s supply-chain risk is being signaled more by liquidity tightness than by a documented vendor problem. The company entered 2026 with only a $1.55B working-capital cushion and a 1.03 current ratio, so even a moderate procurement shock would likely show up first as cash-flow strain rather than an immediate earnings collapse.

Concentration Risk: Hidden, Not Quantified

SPOF WATCH

The most important concentration risk in this pane is that RTX does not disclose a supplier roster, a single-source percentage, or a customer concentration schedule Spine. That means the usual top-5/top-10 concentration test cannot be run, and the company’s exposure to a sole-source casting house, forging shop, electronics provider, or logistics lane remains rather than measured.

What we do know from the audited 2025 balance sheet is that RTX is not operating with a large liquidity buffer. Current assets were $60.33B versus current liabilities of $58.78B, leaving only a $1.55B working-capital cushion and a current ratio of 1.03. That matters because supply concentration is most dangerous when it collides with tight liquidity: a delayed shipment, accelerated freight bill, or supplier prepayment can force management to choose between protecting delivery schedules and protecting cash.

In other words, the risk here is not just whether concentration exists; it is whether concentration is hidden in a network that the market cannot see. RTX’s strong 2025 free cash flow of $7.94B helps, but it does not substitute for disclosed supplier diversification. Until the company publishes supplier or program-level exposure, the single-point-of-failure question remains open and should be treated as a valuation and execution risk, not a proven weakness.

Geographic Exposure: Disclosure Gap Masks Regional Concentration

REGION MAP

The Data Spine does not provide a manufacturing map, sourcing-region split, or any single-country dependency percentage, so RTX’s geographic concentration risk cannot be quantified directly. That means we cannot say what share of inputs come from the U.S., Europe, Asia, or any other region, and we cannot measure tariff pass-through, export-control exposure, or port/logistics bottlenecks with precision.

Our provisional view is that the geographic risk score should be treated as 6/10 until the company discloses more detail. That is not a claim that RTX is overexposed to any one country; it is a reflection of the fact that a complex aerospace manufacturer can carry hidden risk in sub-tier castings, electronic controls, and specialty materials that are often sourced through multi-layer networks. The absence of disclosure is itself a risk factor because the market cannot separate diversified sourcing from concentrated sourcing.

On the mitigating side, RTX’s 2025 operating cash flow of $10.567B and free cash flow of $7.94B provide flexibility to absorb tariff friction, expedite freight, or dual-source a constrained part if needed. But without a sourcing-region schedule, this remains a cash-backed resilience argument rather than a verified geographic-risk analysis. If the next filing shows heavy single-country dependence in one or two sub-tiers, the risk score would need to move materially higher.

Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard (Disclosure-Adjusted)
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Undisclosed tier-1 supplier Precision castings HIGH Critical Bearish
Undisclosed tier-1 supplier Forgings / rotating parts HIGH HIGH Bearish
Undisclosed supplier Specialty alloys / superalloys HIGH HIGH Bearish
Undisclosed supplier Engine controls / avionics electronics HIGH Critical Bearish
Undisclosed supplier Semiconductors / sensors HIGH HIGH Bearish
Undisclosed supplier Maintenance, repair and overhaul spares MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Undisclosed supplier Tooling / fixtures MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Undisclosed supplier Freight / expedited logistics MEDIUM HIGH Bearish
Source: Company 2025 Form 10-K (audited); Data Spine gap analysis; Semper Signum estimates where disclosure is absent
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard (Disclosure-Adjusted)
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Major customer not disclosed HIGH UNKNOWN
Major customer not disclosed HIGH UNKNOWN
Major customer not disclosed MEDIUM UNKNOWN
Major customer not disclosed MEDIUM UNKNOWN
Top-10 customer aggregate HIGH UNKNOWN
Source: Company 2025 Form 10-K (audited); Data Spine gap analysis; Semper Signum estimates where disclosure is absent
Exhibit 3: Supply Cost Structure and BOM Proxy
Component% of COGSTrendKey Risk
Direct materials / specialty inputs RISING Supplier inflation and sub-tier shortages…
Precision castings and forgings RISING Single-source qualification risk and long lead times…
Engine controls / electronics STABLE Semiconductor availability and obsolescence…
R&D / engineering support 3.2% of revenue (proxy) STABLE Design changes, certification cycles, and qualification burden…
SG&A / program management 6.9% of revenue (proxy) STABLE Overhead absorption and execution discipline…
CapEx / factory maintenance 3.3% of revenue (proxy) STABLE Capacity upkeep, tooling refresh, and uptime risk…
Source: Company 2025 Form 10-K (audited); Computed ratios; Data Spine gap analysis
Single biggest vulnerability: an undisclosed sole-source precision casting or forging input for a critical engine program is the most plausible single point of failure, but the actual supplier name is . Our estimate is a 15%–25% probability of a meaningful disruption over the next 12 months if no alternate source is already qualified; if hit, the affected program could temporarily impair about 2%–4% of consolidated annual revenue (roughly $1.6B–$3.2B) until substitution is completed. Mitigation typically takes 6–18 months because tooling, process qualification, and certification are slow in aerospace.
Biggest caution: RTX has no disclosed supplier concentration, inventory, or lead-time schedule in the Data Spine, so the market is forced to infer resilience from financial proxies. That is dangerous because the company’s liquidity cushion is only $1.55B (current ratio 1.03), which means a modest procurement shock or expedite cycle could pressure working capital before it shows up in reported earnings.
Neutral, with a slight Long tilt. RTX’s 1.03 current ratio and $7.94B of free cash flow suggest it can absorb moderate supply friction without a balance-sheet reset, but the missing supplier and geography disclosures prevent a stronger call. We would turn Short if future filings show more than 20% dependence on a critical input from one unqualified source or if working capital falls below zero; conversely, confirmation of multi-sourcing and more than 6 months of inventory coverage would move us more constructive.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Valuation → val tab
Street Expectations
RTX shares were quoted at $172.79 on Mar 22, 2026. Against that live price, the independent institutional survey provides a 3-5 year target price range of $185.00 to $250.00 and a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $12.00, while our deterministic valuation outputs are dramatically higher at $423,589.26 per share in the base DCF and $229,952.79 at the Monte Carlo median. Reported fundamentals into 2025 were solid, with annual diluted EPS of $4.96, net income of $6.73B, operating income of $9.30B, revenue growth of +17.1%, and EPS growth of +39.7%, but the central analytical question for this pane is not whether RTX improved operationally; it is how to reconcile a market price near $198, an institutional range topping at $250, and model outputs that imply a far larger value.
Current Price
$172.79
Mar 22, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$423,589
our model

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

Our valuation outputs sit far outside the range implied by market trading and the independent institutional survey. The deterministic DCF produces a per-share fair value of $423,589.26, based on an enterprise value of $619.12B, equity value of $585.27B, 6.1% WACC, and 4.0% terminal growth. Scenario values remain exceptionally high across the range: $947,319.80 in the bull case, $423,589.26 in the base case, and $181,555.43 in the bear case. The Monte Carlo output points in the same direction, with a median value of $229,952.79, a mean of $302,255.67, a 5th percentile of $71,968.23, a 95th percentile of $815,629.11, and P(upside)=100.0% versus the current market price of $172.79 on Mar 22, 2026.

Those outputs should be interpreted alongside the company’s reported operating momentum rather than in isolation. RTX posted $80.74B of 2024 revenue, then delivered $9.30B of 2025 operating income and $6.73B of 2025 net income, with diluted EPS at $4.96. Deterministic ratios show +17.1% revenue growth year over year, +41.0% net income growth, and +39.7% EPS growth, plus a 10.5% operating margin, 7.6% net margin, and 9.0% free-cash-flow margin. In other words, the fundamentals are improving, but the sheer scale of the model-to-market dislocation is still extraordinary.

For street work, that means the more practical anchor is likely the independent survey rather than the raw model output alone. The same survey places RTX in Aerospace/Defense with an industry rank of 43 of 94, assigns a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, and Financial Strength of A, and lists peers including Boeing Co and General Electric. Specific peer valuation figures are , so the key takeaway is that external expectations appear constructive but bounded, while our quantitative model indicates a valuation disconnect that requires careful scrutiny before being treated as investable at face value.

Street Framing: What the external expectation set is really saying

CONTEXT

The external expectation set embedded in the independent institutional survey is materially more conservative than our intrinsic value framework. At the share-price level, the survey’s $185.00 to $250.00 3-5 year target range brackets the current price of $198.16 as of Mar 22, 2026, implying that outside analysts see RTX as roughly fairly valued to moderately undervalued rather than massively mispriced. At the earnings level, the survey points to a $12.00 3-5 year EPS estimate. Nearer-term survey history shows EPS moving from $5.73 in 2024 to $6.28 in 2025, then to estimated EPS of $6.80 in 2026 and $7.50 in 2027. That cadence is constructive, but it still does not support the extreme spread between the market quotation and the DCF output.

The same pattern shows up in per-share operating metrics. Survey revenue per share rises from $60.61 in 2024 to $66.01 in 2025, then to $69.85 in 2026 and $74.65 in 2027. Operating cash flow per share improves from $9.06 in 2024 to $9.62 in 2025, with estimates of $10.10 in 2026 and $10.90 in 2027. Book value per share moves from $45.16 in 2024 to $48.61 in 2025, then $50.95 in 2026 and $53.40 in 2027. Dividends per share step from $2.48 in 2024 to $2.67 in 2025, $2.90 in 2026, and $3.05 in 2027. This is the profile of a steady compounder, not a consensus “explosive rerating” story.

That framing matters because the survey also paints RTX as relatively high quality and stable rather than highly speculative. The company carries Beta 1.00, Alpha 0.30, Price Stability 90, and Earnings Predictability 55. Peers named in the survey include Boeing Co and General Electric, but peer-specific target prices, margin comparisons, and trading multiples are in the provided evidence set. Bottom line: street-style expectations appear to center on continued earnings, cash-flow, dividend, and book-value progression, while our internal valuation outputs imply a much larger disconnect that should be cross-checked carefully against assumptions rather than accepted as consensus.

Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrentStreet Consensus
Share Price $172.79 $185.00 – $250.00 (3-5 year target range)
P/E 40.0
EPS (Diluted) $4.96 (2025 annual, SEC EDGAR) $12.00 (3-5 year EPS estimate)
EPS per Share $6.28 (2025, institutional survey) $6.80 (Est. 2026)
Revenue per Share $66.01 (2025, institutional survey) $69.85 (Est. 2026)
Operating Cash Flow per Share $9.62 (2025, institutional survey) $10.10 (Est. 2026)
Book Value per Share $48.61 (2025, institutional survey) $50.95 (Est. 2026)
Dividend per Share $2.67 (2025, institutional survey) $2.90 (Est. 2026)
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data; proprietary institutional investment survey
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Medium (Debt/Equity 0.63; interest coverage 5.0; WACC 6.1%) · Commodity Exposure: Medium · Trade Policy Risk: Medium.
Rate Sensitivity
Medium
Debt/Equity 0.63; interest coverage 5.0; WACC 6.1%
Commodity Exposure
Medium
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Risk-free rate 4.25%; cost of equity 7.2%
Cycle Phase
Mixed / Late-cycle
Macro Context table is blank; company data show growth resilience with revenue +17.1% and EPS +39.7% YoY

Interest Rate Sensitivity Is Real, But Valuation Sensitivity Matters More Than Refinancing Risk

RATES

RTX does have balance-sheet exposure to rates, but the bigger macro issue is equity-duration sensitivity rather than an imminent funding problem. The hard numbers from the Data Spine show debt-to-equity of 0.63, interest coverage of 5.0, cash of $7.43B at 2025-12-31, and a current ratio of 1.03. That is consistent with a company that can absorb ordinary credit tightening, but not one that is fully insulated from a higher-for-longer rate regime. Long-term debt improved from $43.64B at 2023-12-31 to $41.08B at 2024-12-31, which modestly reduces refinancing pressure. The exact floating-versus-fixed debt mix in the 10-K/10-Q detail provided to the spine is , so direct cash-interest sensitivity cannot be reconstructed from the source package.

For valuation, RTX screens like a long-duration asset. Using the provided WACC of 6.1% and terminal growth of 4.0%, a simple perpetuity-style sensitivity implies an effective FCF duration of roughly 48-50 years. On that math, a +100 bp move in discount rate can reduce theoretical value by about 32%, while a -100 bp move could lift value by about 48%, before any change in fundamentals. That sensitivity is much larger than likely near-term interest expense drift. The deterministic DCF output in the model shows a per-share fair value of $423,589.26, with $947,319.80 bull and $181,555.43 bear, but those numbers are clearly distorted by the share-count inconsistency between 1.4M shares outstanding and 1.36B diluted shares. In practical portfolio terms, the 10-K/10-Q data say RTX is not a balance-sheet casualty of high rates, yet the stock is still vulnerable if rate pressure lifts the equity risk premium above the current 5.5% assumption.

  • EDGAR-backed resilience: $7.94B free cash flow and $10.567B operating cash flow in 2025.
  • Key missing item: debt maturity ladder and fixed/floating mix are in the spine.
  • Portfolio implication: treat RTX as moderately credit-sensitive but meaningfully duration-sensitive.

Commodity Exposure Is Operationally Meaningful, But Poorly Disclosed in the Spine

INPUT COSTS

The provided filings and computed ratios make one point very clear: RTX has enough fixed-cost structure that input inflation can flow through to margin volatility, even if the exact commodity basket is not disclosed in the spine. In 2025, RTX reported $2.81B of R&D expense, equal to 3.2% of revenue, and $6.09B of SG&A, equal to 6.9% of revenue. Combined with a 10.5% operating margin and 9.0% free-cash-flow margin, that suggests the company has some room to absorb raw-material pressure, but not infinite room if inflation persists while pricing lags. The exact percentage of COGS tied to titanium, nickel, aluminum, composites, energetics, electronics, or rare-earth-related components is in the Data Spine, and so is any formal hedging program.

For macro analysis, the right framing is scenario-based rather than declarative. If input costs rise and RTX cannot reprice quickly, margin compression should be expected because expense flexibility is imperfect. The company’s 2025 operating-income progression from $2.04B in Q1 to an implied $2.60B in Q4 shows positive operating leverage in a supportive environment; the reverse would likely occur if commodity inflation hit procurement before contract repricing. My working assumption is that a broad commodity shock would be manageable rather than thesis-breaking because free cash flow of $7.94B provides buffer, but historical margin impact from prior commodity spikes is in the source set.

  • EDGAR support: cost structure has meaningful semi-fixed components.
  • Unknowns: exact commodities, a portion of COGS, pass-through clauses, and hedge coverage are .
  • Implication: commodity inflation is more likely a margin-timing issue than a solvency issue.

Tariff Risk Looks Manageable, But Supply-Chain Opacity Prevents Precision

TRADE

Trade-policy risk should be treated as a second-order but non-zero macro variable for RTX. The Data Spine confirms a large industrial balance sheet, with $171.08B of total assets, $103.94B of total liabilities, and $53.34B of goodwill at 2025-12-31, but it does not disclose supplier-country concentration, China dependency, or tariff-exposed bill-of-material share. That means the precise percentage of procurement tied to China or other tariff-sensitive jurisdictions is . Because the company operates in aircraft engines and engine parts, a tariff shock would likely show up first through supplier-cost inflation, lead-time friction, and working-capital drag rather than through immediate demand destruction, but the exact channel cannot be quantified from the filings included here.

My analytical view is that tariff risk is manageable because RTX is entering 2026 from a position of earnings strength, not weakness. The company generated $6.73B of net income in 2025, $10.567B of operating cash flow, and $7.43B of cash, while long-term debt had already declined to $41.08B in the latest annual debt datapoint. On a scenario basis, if tariff-driven supply inflation hit a narrow portion of procurement and only part of that could be passed through, the margin hit would most likely be measured in basis points rather than in percentage points. The real risk is not a single tariff event; it is repeated trade friction that slows deliveries, raises inventory needs, and pressures the already tight 1.03 current ratio. Without a supplier geography schedule from the 10-K package in the spine, the actual China dependency percentage remains .

  • Supportive facts: strong cash generation and moderate leverage reduce shock risk.
  • Missing facts: tariff exposure by product line, China sourcing %, and contractual pass-through clauses are .
  • Bottom line: trade policy is a margin nuisance unless it becomes a sustained supply-chain disruption.

Demand Sensitivity Exists, But RTX Is Better Framed Through Industrial Activity Than Pure Consumer Confidence

CYCLE

The Data Spine does not provide a statistical correlation between RTX revenue and consumer confidence, GDP growth, housing starts, airline traffic, or defense budgets, so any direct macro-factor regression is . Still, the company-level data are enough to estimate operating elasticity. Revenue growth is reported at +17.1% YoY, while net income grew +41.0% and diluted EPS grew +39.7%. That implies EPS has recently moved at roughly 2.3x the pace of revenue growth. In practical terms, if top-line growth decelerates meaningfully because the macro cycle weakens, RTX’s earnings growth is likely to slow disproportionately; the same is true on the upside if production and demand remain firm.

The quarterly pattern reinforces that view. 2024 revenue climbed from $19.30B in Q1 to an implied $21.62B in Q4, and 2025 operating income rose from $2.04B in Q1 to an implied $2.60B in Q4. That is classic operating leverage. Because RTX sits in aerospace/defense rather than in a short-cycle retail category, I would not anchor demand sensitivity to consumer confidence alone; I would anchor it to broad industrial production, airline capex, defense procurement cadence, and credit conditions, all of which are in the Macro Context table. The actionable conclusion is that RTX is not highly exposed to the household cycle, but it is exposed to the business-investment and government-spending cycle through earnings conversion.

  • Quantified elasticity: EPS growth +39.7% versus revenue growth +17.1%.
  • Implication: a 1% revenue shock can plausibly drive a greater-than-1% earnings shock.
  • Unknowns: direct correlation coefficients versus GDP, ISM, airline traffic, or confidence data are .
MetricValue
Cash of $7.43B
Fair Value $43.64B
Fair Value $41.08B
Years -50
Metric +100
Key Ratio 32%
Metric -100
Key Ratio 48%
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure Framework by Region
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2024-FY2025 filings via Data Spine review; regional revenue and currency exposure detail not provided in the spine and therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Fair Value $171.08B
Fair Value $103.94B
Fair Value $53.34B
Net income $6.73B
Net income $10.567B
Net income $7.43B
Fair Value $41.08B
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and RTX Transmission Channels
IndicatorCurrent ValueHistorical AvgSignalImpact on Company
Source: Macro Context table in Data Spine is blank; company impact metrics from SEC EDGAR FY2024-FY2025 data and deterministic ratios.
Biggest macro risk. The main vulnerability is not a debt spiral; it is that RTX’s valuation and earnings expectations are both elevated at the same time. With a live stock price of $172.79, a computed P/E of 40.0, and recent EPS growth of +39.7%, even a modest slowdown in top-line momentum could create outsized downside through multiple compression and negative operating leverage.
Most important takeaway. RTX is currently more sensitive to a change in growth expectations than to a change in liquidity conditions. The cleanest proof is the spread between revenue growth of +17.1% and EPS growth of +39.7%, which shows positive operating leverage: if the macro backdrop stays constructive, earnings can compound faster than sales, but if demand softens, that same leverage can reverse quickly.
Macro verdict. RTX is a conditional beneficiary of the current environment because internal operating momentum is strong, cash generation is solid, and leverage is manageable. The most damaging scenario would be a combination of slower industrial/aerospace demand and a higher discount-rate regime, where recent revenue growth of +17.1% fades while the market still refuses to pay a 40.0x earnings multiple.
We think macro sensitivity is neutral-to-slightly Short for the thesis at $198.16: the business is executing well, but the stock already discounts a lot of that with a 40.0x P/E. For practical portfolio use, we set a bear/base/bull value range of $190 / $220 / $250 using a scenario framework anchored to the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $6.80 and forward P/E assumptions of roughly 28x / 32x / 36x; that produces a base fair value of $220, versus the deterministic DCF outputs of $181,555.43 bear, $423,589.26 base, and $947,319.80 bull, which we explicitly reject as economically unusable because the Data Spine also shows a share-count inconsistency between 1.4M listed shares outstanding and 1.36B diluted shares. Our position is Neutral with 6/10 conviction. We would turn more constructive if the company disclosed a cleaner FX/supply-chain profile and if macro data confirmed that growth can hold without further multiple expansion; we would turn more Short if revenue momentum or free-cash-flow conversion weakened materially from the current $7.94B FCF level.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
What Breaks the Thesis
The clean bull case on RTX depends on a fairly tight chain: backlog must convert into shipments, shipment growth must translate into margin expansion, and margin expansion must convert into cash generation strong enough to support a still-meaningful balance sheet. The audited numbers show why the risk pane matters. Long-term debt was $31.35B in 2021, $31.29B in 2022, jumped to $43.64B in 2023, and was still $41.08B at 2024 year-end. Cash improved from $5.58B at 2024 year-end to $7.43B at 2025 year-end, but current liabilities also increased from $51.50B to $58.78B, leaving the current ratio at just 1.03x. At the same time, the stock traded at $198.16 on Mar. 22, 2026 and the deterministic P/E output is 40.0x, so any disappointment in execution can matter disproportionately if investors are already paying for continued progress. The practical “thesis breakers” are therefore not abstract macro worries; they are observable failures in throughput, margin durability, cash conversion, leverage reduction, or valuation confidence relative to peers named in the institutional survey such as Boeing Co and General Electric.
CURRENT RATIO
1.03x
2025 year-end
INTEREST COV
5.0x
Deterministic ratio
NET MARGIN
7.6%
2025
FCF MARGIN
9.0%
2025
DEBT / EQUITY
0.63x
Deterministic ratio
LONG-TERM DEBT
$41.08B
2024 year-end
CASH
$7.43B
2025 year-end
DEBT / EQUITY
0.63x
Deterministic ratio
INTEREST COVERAGE
5.0x
Deterministic ratio
TOTAL LIAB / EQUITY
1.59x
Deterministic ratio
Exhibit: Kill File — 8 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating Facts
production-throughput-execution If quarterly revenue stalls after the 2024 run-rate of $19.30B in Q1, $19.72B in Q2, and $20.09B in Q3, it would suggest RTX is not converting demand into output fast enough. A thesis built on throughput improvement also weakens if higher volume does not show up in profitability; 2025 operating income reached $9.30B and operating margin was 10.5%, so a reversal from that level would indicate factory or program inefficiency rather than healthy operating leverage. Any sign that shipment growth is lagging despite industry demand would be a direct break in the backlog-to-revenue logic.
end-market-demand-backlog The demand leg breaks if management commentary or reported results imply that commercial aerospace or defense demand is no longer translating into steady top-line expansion. Audited annual revenue was $80.74B in 2024 and deterministic revenue growth was +17.1% YoY, so a material slowdown from that pace would matter. In peer context, Boeing Co and General Electric remain relevant reference points because if the broader aerospace and defense environment stays constructive while RTX slows, investors would infer company-specific weakness rather than end-market softness alone.
fcf-conversion-balance-sheet Cash conversion is a major thesis support and also a major failure point. In 2025, RTX generated $10.57B of operating cash flow, spent $2.63B on capital expenditures, and produced $7.94B of free cash flow, equal to a 9.0% FCF margin. If future earnings growth does not translate into comparable cash generation, or if capex and working capital absorb more of operating cash flow, then the company’s ability to self-fund dividends, reinvestment, and leverage reduction becomes more questionable. This matters because leverage is still meaningful relative to cash generation.
competitive-advantage-durability The moat case weakens if RTX’s incumbency does not protect margins or growth. The independent peer list explicitly includes Boeing Co and General Electric, and those are the obvious reference points for investor capital allocation within aerospace and defense. If RTX under-earns relative to its scale, or if pricing and mix pressure keep net margin from improving beyond the current 7.6% level, the market may conclude that the company’s franchise quality is less durable than bulls assume. Share stability then becomes dependent on hope for recovery rather than demonstrated pricing or service power.
data-quality-valuation-confidence Valuation confidence is a real risk because the quant outputs look extreme relative to the live market price. The stock price was $172.79 on Mar. 22, 2026, while the deterministic P/E is 40.0x and the model fair-value outputs are abnormally high. If investors conclude that the apparent upside is driven by model sensitivity, accounting classification issues, or unusually optimistic assumptions rather than repeatable cash economics, then the thesis can fail even if the business remains fundamentally sound. This is especially important when the market is already capitalizing the company at a premium multiple.
us-budget-and-flow-sensitivity A defense-flow or budget scare would become thesis-breaking if it creates sustained multiple compression before fundamentals have time to prove resilient. RTX’s institutional beta is 1.00 and its independent alpha metric is 0.30, suggesting the stock is not obviously insulated from broader risk appetite shifts. If the market begins treating RTX as a leveraged industrial rather than a high-quality aerospace compounder, the valuation could compress even with stable revenue, especially at a 40.0x P/E output.
liquidity-and-working-capital Liquidity does not look distressed, but it is not loose enough to ignore. Current assets were $60.33B at 2025 year-end against current liabilities of $58.78B, for a current ratio of 1.03x. If receivables, inventory, contract assets, or other current items absorb cash while current liabilities remain elevated, the margin for error narrows quickly. A thesis that assumes smooth self-funding becomes more fragile if the company must lean harder on the balance sheet to bridge operating timing differences.
balance-sheet-quality-and-intangibles The balance sheet contains a large amount of goodwill: $52.79B at 2024 year-end and $53.34B at 2025 year-end. That is large relative to shareholders’ equity of $65.25B in 2025. Even without any impairment, that structure means a large portion of book value depends on acquired intangible franchise value rather than only hard operating assets. If business performance weakens, investors may put less weight on book-based support and more weight on cash returns and deleveraging pace.
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition cross-checked to SEC EDGAR and deterministic ratios
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (10)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
production-throughput-execution The pillar assumes RTX can convert demand into shipments mostly through better execution, but the reported financials alone do not prove that constraint relief is linear. Revenue did rise through 2024 quarterly prints from $19.30B in Q1 to $20.09B in Q3 and reached $80.74B for the year, yet investors still need evidence that growth is coming from sustainable throughput rather than temporary catch-up. If production systems remain lumpy, backlog quality may look better than near-term shipment reality. True high
production-throughput-execution The thesis often assumes margin expansion naturally follows volume, but that only works if incremental output carries better economics. RTX produced 2025 operating income of $9.30B on a 10.5% operating margin and net income of $6.73B on a 7.6% net margin. If future volume growth requires expediting, overtime, supplier concessions, or mix trade-offs, revenue can still rise while margin quality disappoints. In that case, backlog conversion would not translate into equity value the way bulls expect. True high
production-throughput-execution The competitive equilibrium may be less favorable than assumed. If RTX is supply-constrained while peers in the institutional survey such as Boeing Co or General Electric appear to execute more cleanly, customers and investors may not wait for a multi-year fix. Even absent measured share loss, relative execution matters because capital rotates toward the operator perceived to have fewer delivery and cost surprises. True medium-high
production-throughput-execution The 12-month evaluation window may itself be too generous or too short depending on the problem. If investors are paying 40.0x on the deterministic P/E output at a stock price of $172.79 on Mar. 22, 2026, they may expect visible progress quickly. That means even moderate delays can compress the multiple before annual financial statements fully reflect the operational trajectory. True high
production-throughput-execution The thesis already acknowledges obvious invalidation triggers such as flat sales or margin contraction, but that does not solve the harder issue: identifying whether disappointing quarters are temporary noise or evidence that the system cannot normalize. Because RTX is a large, complex aerospace and defense platform with $80.74B of 2024 revenue, small percentage misses can translate into large dollar misses. The market can punish uncertainty before the root cause is fully clear. True medium
end-market-demand-backlog This pillar may overstate the link between healthy aerospace demand and RTX revenue recognition. Strong industry activity does not guarantee timely conversion into reported sales if program timing, certification, supplier coordination, or contractual milestones slip. The risk is especially relevant because investors may compare RTX against Boeing Co and General Electric and conclude that any underperformance is idiosyncratic rather than cyclical. True high
fcf-conversion-balance-sheet The cash conversion pillar may be too optimistic about durability. Yes, 2025 operating cash flow was $10.57B and free cash flow was $7.94B after $2.63B of capex, but current liabilities were also $58.78B against current assets of $60.33B. With a current ratio of 1.03x, working-capital timing matters. A business can look optically cheap on earnings while still frustrating shareholders if cash realization is back-end loaded or operationally noisy. True high
competitive-advantage-durability RTX’s moat could be weaker in market perception than the bull case assumes because investors care not just about incumbency, but about monetization. Goodwill was $53.34B at 2025 year-end, which indicates the balance sheet embeds a large amount of acquired franchise value. If that franchise does not consistently deliver superior growth, margin, or cash metrics relative to peers, the market may stop paying for durability and instead treat RTX as a mature industrial with balance-sheet baggage. True high
valuation-confidence The valuation argument is vulnerable to model distortion. Deterministic fair values and Monte Carlo outputs are far above the live stock price of $198.16, which should make analysts cautious rather than complacent. When model outputs are that far from the market, a prudent adversarial read is that assumptions around capital intensity, discount rates, or normalized economics may be doing too much work. If investors reach that conclusion, the headline upside case can collapse without any deterioration in the underlying business. True high
balance-sheet-resilience Leverage is manageable, but not trivial. Long-term debt was $41.08B at 2024 year-end, cash was $7.43B at 2025 year-end, debt-to-equity is 0.63, and interest coverage is 5.0x. Those metrics are consistent with resilience, not invulnerability. If operating income softens from the 2025 level of $9.30B, debt service will consume a larger share of the profit pool and equity holders may receive less benefit from any eventual recovery. True medium-high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage cross-checked to SEC EDGAR and institutional peer survey
Exhibit: Debt Composition and Balance-Sheet Context
ComponentAmountContext
Long-Term Debt $41.08B 2024 year-end funded debt disclosed on the balance sheet.
Cash & Equivalents $7.43B 2025 year-end liquidity buffer.
Current Assets $60.33B 2025 year-end; supports a current ratio of 1.03x against current liabilities.
Current Liabilities $58.78B 2025 year-end; leaves limited working-capital slack.
Total Liabilities $103.94B 2025 year-end; compared with shareholders’ equity of $65.25B.
Shareholders' Equity $65.25B 2025 year-end; basis for the 0.63x debt-to-equity ratio.
Goodwill $53.34B 2025 year-end; large intangible component of the asset and equity base.
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings and deterministic ratios
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Liquidity watch: RTX ended 2025 with $60.33B of current assets and $58.78B of current liabilities, which leaves a current ratio of 1.03x. That is workable, but it does not give the company huge room for operational slippage if deliveries, collections, or contract timing move against it. The risk is not immediate insolvency; the risk is that working-capital friction suppresses free cash flow precisely when investors expect cleaner conversion.
Anchoring risk: The prior framework leaned heavily on a single “plausible” narrative bucket, which can create false confidence when several risks are correlated. For RTX, the key correlation is straightforward: if throughput weakens, margins may weaken with it, and if margins weaken, free cash flow and valuation confidence can deteriorate at the same time. Investors should therefore test the thesis as a chain of dependencies rather than a set of isolated line items.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
We frame RTX through a combined Graham screen, Buffett qualitative checklist, and a corrected valuation cross-check. The headline conclusion is that RTX passes the quality test but only marginally passes the value test: core cash generation is strong, yet the stock at $172.79 already discounts much of the earnings recovery, and the deterministic DCF of $423,589.26 per share is not credible because the data spine contains a major share-count mismatch.
GRAHAM SCORE
2/7
Passes size and earnings growth; fails liquidity, valuation, and record-based tests
BUFFETT QUALITY SCORE
B-
13/20 on business quality, prospects, management, and price
PEG RATIO
1.01x
P/E 40.0 divided by EPS growth YoY +39.7%
CONVICTION SCORE
5/10
Neutral; weighted fair value $211.25 vs price $172.79
MARGIN OF SAFETY
6.2%
Weighted fair value $211.25; base target $215, bull $250, bear $165
QUALITY-ADJUSTED P/E
5.2x
Defined here as P/E 40.0 divided by ROIC 7.7%

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY B-

Using Buffett’s framework, RTX is a good business at a not-obviously-cheap price. On understandable business, I score it 4/5. The consolidated model is understandable at a high level: a large aerospace and defense platform with recurring aftermarket, OE exposure, and government-linked demand characteristics. The audited spine shows $80.74B of revenue in 2024 and improving 2025 profitability, which supports the idea that the operating model is economically legible even though segment detail is missing from this pane.

On favorable long-term prospects, I assign 4/5. The evidence is the 2025 run-rate: $9.30B of operating income, $6.73B of net income, $10.567B of operating cash flow, and $7.94B of free cash flow. Those figures imply real franchise durability. The institutional cross-check also shows Financial Strength A, Safety Rank 2, and forward EPS estimates of $6.80 for 2026 and $7.50 for 2027, which is supportive of continued compounding.

On able and trustworthy management, I score 3/5. The case for competence is improving quarterly execution in the 2025 10-Q pattern: operating income rose from $2.04B in Q1 to $2.15B in Q2 and $2.52B in Q3, while CapEx stayed disciplined at $2.63B for the year, essentially flat with $2.62B in 2024. However, this pane does not have DEF 14A compensation details or Form 4 insider activity, so I cannot push the score higher without marking those areas .

On sensible price, RTX gets only 2/5. At a live price of $198.16 and a deterministic 40.0x P/E, investors are paying up for resilience and continued repair. My overall Buffett checklist score is therefore 13/20, equivalent to a B-: the business quality is attractive, but the price only works if the earnings trajectory keeps improving.

  • Strength: free cash flow of $7.94B and FCF margin of 9.0%.
  • Supportive: ROE 10.3%, ROIC 7.7%, Financial Strength A.
  • Limitation: goodwill of $53.34B versus equity of $65.25B reduces balance-sheet purity.
  • Valuation friction: P/E of 40.0 is far above classic value thresholds.
Bull Case
$250
$250 , aligned with the top end of the institutional target range and requiring execution strong enough to support the 2027 EPS path of $7.50 . Weighted 25%/50%/25%, that yields a fair value of $211.25 , just 6.2% above the live price of $172.79 . For portfolio construction, that is not enough to justify a full position.
Base Case
$215
$215 , which assumes RTX holds quality status and the market capitalizes 2026 earnings at roughly ~31.6x. I set a…
Bear Case
$165
$165 , roughly consistent with a de-rating toward ~24x the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $6.80 . I set a…

Conviction Breakdown

6/10

I score RTX at 6/10 conviction. The weighting matters more than the headline. My first pillar is Earnings and cash-flow durability, weighted 35% and scored 8/10. The evidence quality is High because it comes directly from the audited 2025 operating and cash-flow data: $9.30B operating income, $6.73B net income, $10.567B operating cash flow, and $7.94B free cash flow. That is the strongest part of the case.

The second pillar is Balance-sheet resilience, weighted 20% and scored 5/10, evidence quality High. Debt to equity of 0.63 and interest coverage of 5.0 are manageable, but a current ratio of 1.03 is only barely comfortable and goodwill of $53.34B versus equity of $65.25B reduces downside asset support. This is not a distressed balance sheet, but it is not fortress-like either.

The third pillar is Valuation attractiveness, weighted 25% and scored 4/10, evidence quality Medium. The stock trades at $198.16 and 40.0x earnings. My corrected weighted fair value is only $211.25, with bull/base/bear cases of $250, $215, and $165. That does not create enough upside to support a high-conviction value call today.

The fourth pillar is Data integrity and underwrite-ability, weighted 20% and scored 6/10, evidence quality Medium. The reason this is not lower is that the core operating facts are clean. The reason it is not higher is the share-count mismatch, which likely contaminates the deterministic DCF and Monte Carlo outputs. The weighted total is:

  • Durability: 8 x 35% = 2.80
  • Balance sheet: 5 x 20% = 1.00
  • Valuation: 4 x 25% = 1.00
  • Data integrity: 6 x 20% = 1.20
  • Total: 6.00 / 10

The contrarian bear case is valid: if the market stops paying 40x for mid-teens revenue growth and 10.5% operating margins, the stock could de-rate even while the company remains fundamentally sound.

Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criteria Assessment for RTX
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $500M for an industrial 2024 revenue $80.74B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… Current ratio 1.03; Debt/Equity 0.63 FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings through a long cycle (classically 10 years) long-cycle record; latest diluted EPS $4.96 and 2025 net income $6.73B are positive… FAIL
Dividend record Long uninterrupted dividend record (classically 20 years) ; institutional survey shows DPS $2.48 in 2024 and $2.67 in 2025… FAIL
Earnings growth Meaningful growth over time EPS growth YoY +39.7%; institutional 4-year EPS CAGR +10.1% PASS
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15x P/E 40.0x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5x or P/E x P/B <= 22.5x Computed P/B 4.13x using $172.79 price and $65.25B equity / 1.36B diluted shares; P/E x P/B = 165.2x… FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR audited spine as of 2026-03-22; computed ratios; independent institutional survey for dividend and CAGR cross-checks.
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist Applied to RTX
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to distorted DCF HIGH Disregard per-share DCF and Monte Carlo outputs until share count is reconciled; anchor on audited cash flow and earnings instead… FLAGGED
Confirmation bias on earnings recovery MED Medium Cross-check 2025 improvement against liquidity, leverage, and valuation rather than extrapolating quarterly progress blindly… WATCH
Recency bias from 2025 quarterly improvement… MED Medium Require sustained full-year cash conversion and not just Q1-Q3 operating income progression… WATCH
Quality halo effect MED Medium Do not let Financial Strength A or Safety Rank 2 override the fact that P/E is 40.0 and current ratio is 1.03… WATCH
Overreliance on book value HIGH Adjust for goodwill of $53.34B versus equity of $65.25B; focus on cash earnings and ROIC… FLAGGED
Narrative bias around defense resilience… LOW Use actual metrics such as FCF $7.94B, interest coverage 5.0, and ROIC 7.7% to validate resilience claims… CLEAR
Peer-comparison blind spot MED Medium Treat institutional target range of $185-$250 only as a cross-check because authoritative peer valuation data is absent… WATCH
Source: Internal analytical framework using SEC EDGAR audited spine, computed ratios, and institutional cross-check data as of 2026-03-22.
Most important takeaway. RTX is better understood as a cash-generating quality industrial than a classic Graham bargain. The non-obvious support for that view is the combination of $7.94B of free cash flow in 2025, a 9.0% FCF margin, and only a 1.03 current ratio: the business is producing real cash, but the balance sheet does not offer the excess liquidity buffer that a deep-value investor would normally demand. That is why the stock can look operationally solid and still fail much of the Graham test.
Takeaway. On a strict Graham basis, RTX scores only 2 out of 7, primarily because valuation is rich at 40.0x earnings and liquidity is merely adequate at a 1.03 current ratio. The company’s value appeal therefore depends on sustained earnings normalization and cash conversion, not on statistical cheapness.
Biggest caution. RTX is not balance-sheet cheap enough to absorb a major disappointment gracefully. Goodwill stands at $53.34B against shareholders’ equity of $65.25B, while the current ratio is only 1.03; that means book value is a weak protection metric and short-term flexibility is adequate rather than abundant. If operating execution slips, the market has little valuation cushion at a 40.0x P/E.
Synthesis. RTX passes the quality test but only narrowly passes the value test. The audited spine supports a real franchise with $7.94B of free cash flow and +39.7% EPS growth, yet Graham discipline is weak at 2/7 and my weighted fair value of $211.25 implies only modest upside from $198.16. I would raise the score if either the stock repriced toward $175 or audited earnings power moved decisively above the current 2026 institutional estimate of $6.80.
Our differentiated call is that RTX is not a broken-value story but a quality-at-a-full-price story: the market price of $172.79 sits only about 6.2% below our weighted fair value of $211.25, despite the company generating a strong $7.94B of free cash flow. That is neutral-to-mildly Long for the broader thesis because the business quality is better than a pure Graham screen suggests, but the upside is not wide enough for an aggressive value rating. We would turn more Long if the stock fell below $175 with cash generation intact, or if audited results proved a durable EPS path well above $6.80 for 2026 without worsening leverage or liquidity.
See detailed valuation methods, DCF caveats, and price target bridge → val tab
See variant perception, thesis drivers, and what the market may be missing → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
RTX’s management evaluation is best grounded in operating delivery rather than executive biography because the provided spine identifies key executives only at the entity level and does not supply named individual officers. On that outcome-based basis, leadership appears to have overseen a year of strong financial execution: 2025 annual operating income reached $9.30B, net income was $6.73B, diluted EPS was $4.96, and revenue growth was +17.1% year over year, while net income growth was +41.0% and EPS growth was +39.7%. Those figures suggest management converted top-line growth into materially faster bottom-line expansion, a positive signal on pricing, mix, cost discipline, and program execution. Balance-sheet stewardship also looks constructive, with shareholders’ equity rising from $60.16B at 2024 year-end to $65.25B at 2025 year-end and cash increasing from $5.58B to $7.43B over the same period. That said, leadership still operates a complex aerospace and defense portfolio with $103.94B of liabilities, $41.08B of long-term debt, and a current ratio of 1.03, so capital allocation and execution consistency remain central to the management case.
Exhibit: Leadership execution indicators
Revenue 2024 annual $80.74B Scale of commercial and defense execution under current leadership.
Operating Income 2025 annual $9.30B Shows management expanded earnings power beyond simple revenue growth.
Net Income 2025 annual $6.73B Bottom-line delivery supports confidence in cost and program discipline.
Diluted EPS 2025 annual $4.96 Per-share earnings outcome improved meaningfully; see +39.7% YoY EPS growth.
Revenue Growth YoY Latest computed +17.1% Leadership produced solid top-line momentum.
Net Income Growth YoY Latest computed +41.0% Profit growth materially outpaced sales growth, a favorable quality signal.
EPS Growth YoY Latest computed +39.7% Suggests management translated operating gains into shareholder earnings.
Operating Margin Latest computed 10.5% Indicates reasonable profitability for a complex aerospace/defense platform.
Free Cash Flow Latest computed $7.94B Management retained significant cash generation after investment needs.
Financial Strength Institutional survey A Independent cross-check that external observers view stewardship as solid.
Exhibit: Capital allocation and balance-sheet stewardship
Cash & Equivalents $5.58B $7.43B +$1.85B Management ended 2025 with stronger liquidity than at the end of 2024.
Current Assets $51.13B $60.33B +$9.20B Operating resources increased meaningfully over the year.
Current Liabilities $51.50B $58.78B +$7.28B Obligations also increased, keeping liquidity adequate rather than excess.
Shareholders' Equity $60.16B $65.25B +$5.09B Book equity growth supports the view of retained value creation.
Total Liabilities $100.90B $103.94B +$3.04B Liabilities grew, but slower than current assets and equity.
Long-Term Debt $43.64B (2023) $41.08B (2024) -$2.56B Leadership reduced long-term debt versus the prior annual level available in the spine.
R&D Expense n/a $2.81B (2025 annual) n/a Ongoing investment indicates management is funding product and technology priorities.
CapEx $2.62B $2.63B +$0.01B Capital spending was steady year to year, signaling investment continuity.
Operating Cash Flow n/a $10.567B n/a Cash generation provided flexibility for reinvestment and debt service.
Free Cash Flow n/a $7.94B n/a Positive FCF underpins management credibility on execution.
Exhibit: 2025 quarterly operating cadence
2025-03-31 [Q] $2.04B $1.53B $1.14 $637.0M $1.45B
2025-06-30 [Q] $2.15B $1.66B $1.22 $697.0M $1.57B
2025-09-30 [Q] $2.52B $1.92B $1.41 $684.0M $1.44B
2025-06-30 [6M-CUMUL] $4.18B $3.19B $2.36 $1.33B $3.02B
2025-09-30 [9M-CUMUL] $6.70B $5.11B $3.77 $2.02B $4.46B
2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] $9.30B $6.73B $4.96 $2.81B $6.09B
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
RTX’s governance and accounting profile looks more consistent with a mature large-cap aerospace and defense issuer than with a balance-sheet stress case. The strongest signals in the current data are positive earnings momentum, solid cash generation, and manageable leverage: 2025 revenue reached $80.74B, operating income was $9.30B, net income was $6.73B, operating cash flow was $10.57B, and free cash flow was $7.94B. At the same time, investors should watch balance-sheet composition carefully because goodwill remained high at $53.34B at 2025 year-end, versus shareholders’ equity of $65.25B. Liquidity is adequate rather than abundant, with a current ratio of 1.03. Relative to listed aerospace/defense peers named in the institutional survey, including Boeing Co and General Electric, the available evidence supports a view of RTX as financially solid, but still dependent on disciplined capital allocation and continued execution to keep leverage, working capital, and intangible-asset risk from becoming larger governance issues.

Accounting quality snapshot

RTX’s current accounting profile looks broadly credible on the numbers provided, mainly because reported earnings are accompanied by meaningful cash generation rather than being driven only by accruals. For full-year 2025, net income was $6.73B, while operating cash flow was $10.57B and free cash flow was $7.94B. That relationship is important in any governance review because it suggests earnings were backed by cash realization. The company also reported operating income of $9.30B on $80.74B of revenue, which corresponds to a deterministic operating margin of 10.5%, while net margin was 7.6%. Diluted EPS was $4.96 for 2025, with EPS growth of +39.7% year over year and net income growth of +41.0%.

Expense structure also looks transparent enough to analyze. RTX reported 2025 R&D expense of $2.81B, equal to 3.2% of revenue, and SG&A of $6.09B, equal to 6.9% of revenue. Those are useful anchors because they show the company is not reporting earnings growth simply by starving investment lines. Capital intensity also appears steady rather than erratic: capex was $2.63B in 2025, very close to $2.62B in 2024, while depreciation and amortization was $4.38B in 2025 and $4.36B in 2024.

From a governance lens, the quality signal is therefore mixed but acceptable: cash conversion and earnings growth are constructive, yet investors should not ignore the large balance-sheet intangible load and leverage. Relative to peers named in the independent survey, including Boeing Co and General Electric, RTX’s reported figures point to steadier profitability and a less obviously distressed financial profile, although this pane cannot verify peer financial magnitudes from the spine and any direct peer numeric comparison is therefore.

Balance sheet structure, leverage, and intangible asset oversight

The main governance question on RTX’s balance sheet is not near-term solvency so much as composition. Total assets increased from $162.86B at 2024 year-end to $171.08B at 2025 year-end. Over the same period, total liabilities moved from $100.90B to $103.94B and shareholders’ equity rose from $60.16B to $65.25B. That direction is constructive because equity expanded alongside asset growth, rather than being eroded. Cash and equivalents also improved from $5.58B at 2024 year-end to $7.43B at 2025 year-end, which provides a better liquidity cushion. Current assets reached $60.33B and current liabilities were $58.78B at the end of 2025, consistent with the reported current ratio of 1.03.

The more important balance-sheet governance watch item is goodwill. RTX reported goodwill of $52.79B at 2024 year-end and $53.34B at 2025 year-end. In absolute terms that is a very large figure relative to the company’s $65.25B of year-end equity. Large goodwill balances do not automatically imply poor accounting quality, but they do raise the stakes for management judgment around acquisition assumptions, segment performance, discount rates, and impairment testing. Investors should therefore treat any future deterioration in end-market conditions, margins, or capital allocation as especially relevant to accounting quality because those factors can eventually affect carrying values.

Leverage appears manageable rather than trivial. Long-term debt was $41.08B at 2024 year-end, and the deterministic debt-to-equity ratio is 0.63. Total liabilities to equity stands at 1.59, while interest coverage is 5.0. Taken together, those figures do not point to immediate balance-sheet distress, but they do argue for continued discipline. Compared with institutional survey peers such as Boeing Co and General Electric, RTX appears positioned as a financially stronger operator on the available rankings, though any exact peer leverage comparison is because those peer figures are not included in the spine.

Earnings quality, cash conversion, and expense discipline

RTX’s 2025 income and cash flow data support a relatively favorable earnings-quality reading. Reported net income was $6.73B, while operating cash flow was $10.57B and free cash flow was $7.94B. That spread matters because it indicates the company converted accounting earnings into cash at a healthy level during the year. Capex was $2.63B in 2025, almost unchanged from $2.62B in 2024, which suggests management did not manufacture free cash flow simply by sharply reducing investment. Depreciation and amortization was $4.38B in 2025 versus $4.36B in 2024, another sign of continuity rather than abrupt accounting swings.

The growth profile is also supportive. Revenue growth was +17.1% year over year, net income growth was +41.0%, and diluted EPS growth was +39.7%. Diluted EPS for 2025 was $4.96. While margin expansion alone can sometimes raise questions if it comes from unusually low spending, RTX still reported R&D expense of $2.81B and SG&A of $6.09B in 2025. On a ratio basis, R&D was 3.2% of revenue and SG&A was 6.9% of revenue. Those levels imply the company continued to fund engineering and overhead requirements while growing profits.

There are still governance questions worth monitoring. A company generating $80.74B of annual revenue and operating in aerospace/defense can produce quarter-to-quarter timing effects around programs, collections, and costs, so a single year should not be treated as definitive. Even so, the current set of indicators does not show obvious signs of weak earnings quality. Relative to Boeing Co and General Electric, which are listed as peer references in the institutional survey, RTX’s independent rankings of Safety 2, Timeliness 2, and Financial Strength A reinforce a view that accounting outcomes are presently aligned with fundamental operating performance rather than detached from it.

Governance interpretation for investors: what looks strong, and what still needs monitoring

If an investor is trying to decide whether RTX deserves a governance premium, the most persuasive positive points in the data are consistency, scale, and cash support. The company ended 2025 with $171.08B of assets, $65.25B of equity, $7.43B of cash, and $6.73B of net income. Operating cash flow of $10.57B and free cash flow of $7.94B provide further support for the view that reported profits are not merely optical. The company’s computed return metrics are respectable rather than spectacular, with ROE at 10.3%, ROA at 3.9%, and ROIC at 7.7%. Those are not numbers that suggest a broken business model or a governance regime leaning on excessive accounting complexity to hide weak economics.

What still deserves close supervision is the interaction of leverage and intangible assets. Total liabilities were $103.94B at 2025 year-end, total liabilities to equity was 1.59, and goodwill was $53.34B. In practice, that means a meaningful portion of reported asset value depends on prior transaction pricing and management judgment. If future performance underwhelms, impairment risk could become more relevant. Liquidity is acceptable but tight enough to matter operationally, with current assets of $60.33B against current liabilities of $58.78B and a current ratio of 1.03.

On balance, the current evidence supports a view of RTX as a company with decent accounting quality and no obvious red flags in the audited financial spine, but not a company where governance analysis should be perfunctory. Investors comparing RTX with Boeing Co or General Electric should likely focus less on headline scale and more on the durability of cash generation, treatment of acquired intangibles, and whether future growth continues to convert into operating cash flow and free cash flow at levels similar to 2025. That is where governance quality will show up most clearly in the next reporting cycle.

Exhibit: Key governance and accounting indicators
Revenue $80.74B 2024-12-31 annual Scale matters because large diversified issuers generally have more internal controls and disclosure infrastructure, but complexity can also rise with size.
Operating income $9.30B 2025-12-31 annual Provides the core earnings base against which restructuring, financing, and non-cash items can be judged.
Net income $6.73B 2025-12-31 annual Useful baseline for testing whether reported profit is supported by cash generation and balance-sheet trends.
Operating cash flow $10.57B 2025-12-31 annual OCF above net income is generally supportive of earnings quality and lowers concern about aggressive accrual accounting.
Free cash flow $7.94B 2025-12-31 annual Positive FCF gives management more flexibility on debt service, dividends, buybacks, and reinvestment.
Current ratio 1.03 Latest computed ratio Liquidity looks adequate, but not especially conservative; working-capital execution still matters.
Debt to equity 0.63 Latest computed ratio Leverage is meaningful but not extreme based on the deterministic ratio provided.
Total liabilities to equity 1.59 Latest computed ratio Shows liabilities exceed equity by a notable amount, which keeps balance-sheet quality worth monitoring.
Interest coverage 5.0 Latest computed ratio Suggests debt servicing capacity is present, though not so high that leverage becomes irrelevant.
Goodwill $53.34B 2025-12-31 annual Large goodwill raises sensitivity to acquisition economics and future impairment testing.
Return on equity 10.3% Latest computed ratio Indicates the company is generating a double-digit return on the recorded equity base.
Financial Strength A Independent institutional survey External quality cross-check supports a view of RTX as fundamentally solid, though it does not replace audited filings.
Exhibit: Balance sheet trend and liquidity checkpoints
2024-12-31 $162.86B $100.90B $60.16B $5.58B $52.79B
2025-03-31 $164.86B $101.52B $61.52B $5.16B $53.05B
2025-06-30 $167.14B $102.89B $62.40B $4.78B $53.33B
2025-09-30 $168.67B $102.28B $64.51B $5.97B $53.31B
2025-12-31 $171.08B $103.94B $65.25B $7.43B $53.34B
Exhibit: Profitability and cash conversion scoreboard
Revenue $80.74B 2024-12-31 annual Forms the denominator for the company’s main margin and expense ratios.
Operating margin 10.5% Latest computed ratio Shows RTX is producing double-digit operating profitability on the reported revenue base.
Net margin 7.6% Latest computed ratio Confirms that a meaningful share of revenue is retained as earnings after below-the-line items.
Operating cash flow $10.57B 2025-12-31 annual Cash generation exceeded reported net income, a favorable quality indicator.
Free cash flow $7.94B Latest computed ratio Implies the company generated substantial residual cash after capital investment.
FCF margin 9.0% Latest computed ratio Strong enough to support capital allocation flexibility if sustained.
CapEx $2.63B 2025-12-31 annual Investment spending remained consistent with the prior year’s $2.62B.
D&A $4.38B 2025-12-31 annual Important non-cash charge to compare against capex and operating income trends.
R&D expense $2.81B 2025-12-31 annual Indicates continued investment in technology and product development.
SG&A $6.09B 2025-12-31 annual Provides a check on whether earnings improvement is being driven by cost discipline or underinvestment.
EPS diluted $4.96 2025-12-31 annual Latest fully diluted earnings figure from the spine.
EPS growth YoY +39.7% Latest computed ratio Growth rate supports a favorable current trajectory, assuming quality holds.
Exhibit: External quality and market context references
Financial Strength A Independent institutional survey Supports a view of RTX as fundamentally solid in external screening.
Safety Rank 2 Independent institutional survey Suggests comparatively favorable downside risk perception on a 1 to 5 scale.
Timeliness Rank 2 Independent institutional survey Indicates relatively strong near- to intermediate-term expectations from the survey source.
Earnings Predictability 55 Independent institutional survey Moderate predictability; not elite, but not weak either.
Price Stability 90 Independent institutional survey High stability score can reflect the market’s confidence in business resilience.
Beta (institutional) 1.00 Independent institutional survey Implies market sensitivity around the broad market level.
Industry rank 43 of 94 Independent institutional survey Places aerospace/defense near the middle of the surveyed industry set.
Stock price $172.79 Live market data as of Mar 22, 2026 Useful reference point when weighing governance quality against valuation expectations.
P/E ratio 40.0 Latest computed ratio A premium multiple raises the cost of any future accounting or execution disappointment.
Target price range (3-5 year) $185.00 – $250.00 Independent institutional survey Shows external expectations still span a meaningful range despite the company’s quality profile.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
See related analysis in → mgmt tab
RTX — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: RTX CORPORATION 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →