We rate SHW Long with a 12-month target of $365 and a base-case intrinsic value of $430, implying roughly 16% and 37% upside, respectively, versus the $313.95 price on Mar 24, 2026. The market appears to be pricing SHW as if a structurally weaker earnings path is imminent, yet FY2025 still showed 48.8% gross margin, 17.7% operating margin, and $3.326438B of free cash flow; our variant view is that the key issue is overhead normalization and late-year seasonality, not franchise impairment. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is discounting a far worse future than current fundamentals justify. | At $313.95, SHW trades at 30.6x trailing earnings, yet reverse DCF implies either -11.8% growth or 18.9% WACC. That looks inconsistent with FY2025 revenue growth of +2.1%, gross margin of 48.8%, and free cash flow of $3.326438B. |
| 2 | Franchise quality remains intact even though earnings momentum softened. | FY2025 revenue was $23.58B, up from $17.90B in 2019, while FY2025 operating margin remained 17.7% and ROIC was 24.1%. That combination suggests a scaled, high-return coatings franchise rather than a deteriorating asset. |
| 3 | The real issue is cost absorption and SG&A discipline, not gross-margin collapse. | PAST Gross profit stayed strong at $2.56B in Q1 2025, $3.12B in Q2, and $3.13B in Q3, while FY2025 SG&A reached $7.70B, or 32.6% of revenue. This points to overhead and below-gross-profit execution as the key swing factor. (completed) |
| 4 | Cash conversion gives the equity real downside support. | FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.4516B and free cash flow was $3.326438B, both above net income of $2.57B. A 14.1% FCF margin supports valuation even without rapid top-line acceleration. |
| 5 | SHW still has a differentiated channel-and-product position that helps preserve premium economics. | The analytical record indicates Sherwin-Williams offers more than 1,700 paint colors and more than 1,500 paint colors across company web sources, alongside a neighborhood-store advice model. That broad assortment and direct customer interface help explain why gross margin held at 48.8% despite only low-single-digit growth. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin compression | FY2026 gross margin falls below 47.0% | 48.8% in FY2025 | Healthy but watch |
| Cash-flow erosion | Free cash flow drops below $2.50B | $3.326438B in FY2025 | Healthy but watch |
| Leverage drift | Long-term debt rises above $10.50B or debt/equity above 2.3… | $9.67B LT debt; 2.1 debt/equity | WATCH Monitoring |
| Liquidity stress | Current ratio falls below 0.80 | 0.87 | WATCH Monitoring |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive | If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 earnings | First read on whether late-2025 weakness was transient or persistent… | HIGH | Stable or improved margins versus FY2025 and commentary that overhead pressure is easing would support a rerating toward our $365 target. | PAST Another quarter resembling inferred Q4 2025 EPS of roughly $1.92 would strengthen the bear case that through-cycle margins are compressing. (completed) |
| Q2 2026 earnings / peak seasonal quarter | Best operating-leverage test of pricing power and SG&A control… | HIGH | If SHW converts seasonal demand into strong incremental profit, investors are more likely to look through 2025's -2.7% EPS decline. | If revenue grows but earnings do not, the market may conclude SG&A at 32.6% of sales is a structural drag. |
| Q3 2026 earnings | Confirms whether strong gross-profit dollars continue to hold… | MEDIUM | PAST Another quarter with gross-profit resilience similar to Q2-Q3 2025 levels would reinforce that franchise pricing remains intact. (completed) | Material erosion from the FY2025 48.8% gross margin level would challenge the core quality thesis. |
| 2026 capital allocation / balance-sheet update | Progress on leverage, liquidity, and buyback pacing… | MEDIUM | Debt reduction from the current $9.67B long-term debt base or improved liquidity from the 0.87 current ratio would de-risk the story. | Higher leverage tolerance despite only $207.2M cash would make the equity more exposed in a cyclical slowdown. |
| 2026 housing-remodel / contractor demand trend | External demand signal for repaint and pro channels… | MEDIUM | Any demand recovery would matter disproportionately because SHW already has strong margin structure and cash conversion. | If demand softens further, premium valuation support could weaken given trailing 30.6x P/E. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $23.1B | $2.4B | $9.25 |
| FY2024 | $23.1B | $2.7B | $10.55 |
| FY2025 | $23.6B | $2.6B | $10.26 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $3,143 | +888.8% |
| Bull Scenario | $7,107 | +2136.0% |
| Bear Scenario | $1,382 | +334.8% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $1,219 | +283.5% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paint Stores traffic / contractor demand slowdown… | HIGH | HIGH | FCF remains strong at $3.33B and brand/service model may cushion share loss… | Revenue growth falls below 0% |
| Competitive price war erodes pricing power… | MED Medium | HIGH | Current gross margin is still 48.8%, implying room before thesis breaks… | Gross margin drops below 47.0% |
| Fixed-cost SG&A deleverage on lower sales… | MED Medium | HIGH | Management still produces 17.7% operating margin at current scale… | SG&A exceeds 34% of revenue |
Sherwin-Williams is a high-return coatings franchise with an unusually durable moat, strong free cash flow, and multiple ways to win over the next 12 months: resilient professional repaint demand, eventual new residential normalization, margin leverage from raw-material stability, and continued buybacks. At $313.95, the stock is not statistically cheap, but quality cyclicals with pricing power and self-help usually deserve premium multiples. I would own SHW as a steady compounding long with upside from a better-than-feared demand backdrop and underappreciated earnings durability.
Position: Long
12m Target: $360.00
Catalyst: A combination of quarterly results showing sustained margin expansion and better-than-expected North American paint demand, especially any evidence that pro repaint remains firm while new residential and DIY volumes begin to recover.
Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected slowdown in U.S. residential and commercial coatings demand could pressure volumes enough to overwhelm pricing and margin benefits, leading to estimate cuts and multiple compression.
Exit Trigger: Exit if management commentary or results indicate that volume weakness is broadening across pro repaint and commercial channels while EBIT margin fails to expand, implying the earnings compounding thesis is broken rather than delayed.
Details pending.
Details pending.
SHW’s key driver currently sits in a resilient-but-not-accelerating state. Based on the FY2025 10-K figures in the data spine, the company generated $23.58B of revenue, $11.52B of gross profit, and $2.57B of net income, with diluted EPS of $10.26. That is enough to support a sizeable equity value at the current $313.95 share price, but the composition of those results matters more than the headline growth rate.
The business still converts sales into a premium gross-profit stream: gross margin was 48.8% for FY2025, and quarterly gross margin stayed in a narrow band of 48.2% in Q1, 49.4% in Q2, 49.2% in Q3, and 48.6% in Q4. That consistency is the strongest evidence that Sherwin-Williams still has meaningful pricing architecture and mix support. However, the company also carried $7.70B of SG&A, equal to 32.6% of revenue, which means a very large portion of gross profit is consumed by the store-and-service model before earnings reach shareholders.
Quarterly demand also remained clearly seasonal rather than broken. Revenue ran at $5.31B in Q1, $6.32B in Q2, $6.36B in Q3, and $5.60B in Q4. Net income followed that cadence at roughly $505.3M, $754.7M, $833.1M, and $480.0M. The current state, then, is not a collapsing paint market; it is a business where demand is good enough to protect gross profit, but not yet strong enough to deliver clean operating leverage. That distinction is crucial when the stock trades at 30.6x earnings per the computed ratios.
The trajectory of SHW’s key value driver is best described as stable in demand, mixed in earnings conversion. The clearest evidence is the mismatch between the top line and the bottom line in FY2025: revenue grew +2.1%, but net income fell -4.2% and diluted EPS fell -2.7%. If the core driver were genuinely deteriorating, one would expect a sharper revenue breakdown or collapsing gross margins. That is not what the audited quarterly data shows. Instead, the demand base held, while the conversion from demand into EPS softened.
Quarterly gross-profit behavior supports a “stable, not improving enough” interpretation. Gross profit was $2.56B in Q1, $3.12B in Q2, $3.13B in Q3, and by implication roughly $2.72B in Q4 from the annual total. Gross margins stayed close to 48%-49% all year, showing that the first-stage economics are intact. But net margins moved from 9.5% in Q1 to 11.9% in Q2 and 13.1% in Q3 before falling back to 8.6% in Q4. That pattern says SHW still has strong seasonal earning power, but not a smooth upward earnings trend.
There are modest positives beneath the surface. Shares outstanding fell from 249.3M at 2025-06-30 to 247.7M at 2025-12-31, and free cash flow remained strong at $3.33B. Even so, buybacks and cash generation were not enough to offset profit softness in FY2025. My read is that the driver is not deteriorating structurally, but it also has not yet re-accelerated enough to justify a thesis based purely on volume recovery. Investors need to see the next step: stronger absorption of the fixed selling base, not just steady paint demand.
Upstream, SHW’s key driver is fed by a set of variables that all influence whether paint demand shows up at enough quality to support the P&L. The authoritative spine does not provide direct gallon-volume, store-count, or same-store-sales data, so those must be treated as . Still, the audited numbers and website evidence clearly imply that contractor traffic, repaint activity, product mix, pricing discipline, and seasonal project timing are the main inputs into the revenue line. The company’s 10-K/10-Q profile also points to a service-heavy model, where project advice, color help, tools, and supplies likely reinforce recurring demand rather than one-off transactions.
Downstream, this driver matters because the income statement is highly levered to gross-profit dollars after a large fixed selling base. On FY2025 revenue of $23.58B, SHW produced $11.52B of gross profit, but then spent $7.70B on SG&A. That means changes in demand quality have an amplified effect on operating leverage. Stronger sell-through supports gross profit, which improves SG&A absorption, which in turn protects operating margin, EPS, and free cash flow. The reverse is also true: even a modest demand wobble can hit earnings disproportionately when the model carries a 32.6% SG&A ratio.
The chain continues into valuation and capital allocation. Better demand conversion supports $3.45B of operating cash flow, $3.33B of free cash flow, debt service on $9.67B of long-term debt, and modest buyback support as shares outstanding trend lower. If the key driver weakens, the downstream effects show up quickly in EPS, cash deployment flexibility, and the market’s willingness to maintain a 30.6x P/E. In short, upstream demand quality determines downstream equity durability.
| Period | Revenue | Gross Profit | Gross Margin | Net Income | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | $23.6B | $11.5B | 48.2% | $2568.5M | 10.9% |
| Q2 2025 | $23.6B | $11.5B | 49.4% | $2568.5M | 11.9% |
| Q3 2025 | $23.6B | $11.5B | 49.2% | $2568.5M | 10.9% |
| Q4 2025 | $23.6B | ~$2.72B | 48.6% | ~$480.0M | 10.9% |
| FY2025 | $23.58B | $11.52B | 48.8% | $2.57B | 10.9% |
| Q3 vs Q1 delta | + $1.05B | + $0.57B | +100 bps | + $327.8M | +360 bps |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +2.1% YoY | At or below 0% for two consecutive reported quarters… | MED Medium | HIGH |
| Gross margin | 48.8% | Below 47.5% | MED Medium | HIGH |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 32.6% | Above 33.5% | MED Medium | HIGH |
| Peak-season net margin | Q3 2025 = 13.1% | Below 11.0% in a seasonally strong quarter… | MED Low-Med | HIGH |
| Free cash flow | $3.33B | Below $2.50B annualized | MED Low-Med | HIGH Medium-High |
| Liquidity cushion | Current ratio 0.87 | Below 0.75 with no offsetting margin improvement… | LOW | MED Medium |
Our 12-month target price is $420, with a bull/base/bear scenario of $520 / $420 / $260. That compares with a live price of $313.95. We keep a Long stance with 7/10 conviction. The valuation backstop is unusually strong: the deterministic DCF fair value is $3,142.51 and the Monte Carlo median is $1,218.93, although we deliberately use far more conservative catalyst-based targets because near-term stock moves will depend on execution, not on the full model output being realized immediately.
Rank #1: Q2/Q3 earnings reacceleration. Probability 60%; estimated price impact +$35/share; expected value contribution +$21. The reason this ranks first is simple: 2025 showed quarterly revenue of $6.32B in Q2 and $6.36B in Q3, while diluted EPS reached $3.00 and $3.35. If SHW demonstrates it can hold roughly that level while preserving gross margin near 48.8%, investors can stop treating 2025 as an earnings peak-to-deceleration handoff.
Rank #2: cash-generation-led capital allocation. Probability 75%; estimated impact +$18/share; expected value +$13.5. Operating cash flow of $3.4516B and free cash flow of $3.326438B are the hardest pieces of bull-case evidence. Shares outstanding already fell from 249.3M at 2025-06-30 to 247.7M at 2025-12-31, so continued buybacks and debt service should support per-share math even if revenue only grows modestly.
Rank #3: SG&A self-help and integration clarity. Probability 45%; estimated impact +$28/share; expected value +$12.6. SG&A was $7.70B, or 32.6% of revenue, which leaves room for productivity improvement. The goodwill increase from $7.58B to $8.04B also suggests an integration narrative could emerge. If management shows even modest operating-discipline gains, that can matter more than top-line acceleration alone.
The next two quarters matter more than the full-year narrative because SHW’s 2025 profile already established the operating baseline the market is debating. In Q1 2025, revenue was $5.31B, gross profit was $2.56B, and diluted EPS was $2.00. In Q2 2025, revenue rose to $6.32B, gross profit to $3.12B, and diluted EPS to $3.00. Those are the clean threshold comparisons for Q1 and Q2 2026, respectively. The stock likely reacts to conversion quality, not just growth in isolation, because revenue grew only +2.1% in 2025 while net income fell -4.2%.
For Q1 2026, the bull checklist is: revenue above $5.31B, diluted EPS at or above $2.00, and gross margin at or above 48.5%. A miss on one item is manageable; a miss on all three likely reopens the bear case. For Q2 2026, the bar is higher because the comparison base is stronger: revenue should approach or exceed $6.32B, diluted EPS should reach at least $3.00, and gross margin should stay near 49.0%. If SHW clears those marks while keeping SG&A at or below the 2025 baseline of 32.6% of revenue, operating leverage should become visible again.
Balance-sheet and cash metrics are the secondary screens. We want to see free cash flow still tracking near or above the FY2025 level of $3.326438B on an annualized basis, a current ratio no worse than roughly 0.85, and continued share count discipline versus 247.7M shares outstanding at 2025-12-31. Because SHW only had $207.2M of year-end cash and $9.67B of long-term debt, management credibility comes from cash conversion and margin defense, not from balance-sheet cash alone.
The core value-trap question is whether SHW’s apparent cheapness on scenario models is driven by real operating resilience or by valuation math that is too generous. The hard evidence is mixed but not weak. On one hand, FY2025 revenue was $23.58B, gross margin was 48.8%, free cash flow was $3.326438B, and shares outstanding fell to 247.7M. On the other hand, diluted EPS still declined to $10.26, down -2.7% year over year, while the stock trades at a 30.6x P/E. That means SHW is not a classic distressed value trap, but it can become a quality-at-too-high-a-multiple trap if catalysts fail to convert revenue stability into EPS growth.
Catalyst 1: earnings reacceleration. Probability 60%; timeline next 2-3 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data because the Q2/Q3 2025 baseline is explicit in EDGAR. If it does not materialize, the market will likely conclude that the business is stuck near flat revenue conversion and deserves only limited multiple support. Catalyst 2: cash flow and buyback support. Probability 75%; timeline ongoing over 12 months; evidence quality Hard Data given $3.4516B operating cash flow and a falling share count. If this fails, the balance-sheet optics worsen quickly because current ratio is just 0.87. Catalyst 3: M&A/integration upside from goodwill growth. Probability 35%; timeline H2 2026; evidence quality Soft Signal because the spine shows goodwill rising from $7.58B to $8.04B but does not identify the transaction. If it does not materialize, the consequence is mostly lost optionality rather than thesis breakage.
Overall value-trap risk: Medium. The business quality and cash generation argue against a deep value trap, and the reverse DCF implying -11.8% growth says expectations are already conservative. But because leverage is meaningful and EPS momentum is currently negative, the thesis requires proof in the next one to two earnings cycles. If SHW cannot at least stabilize EPS around the FY2025 baseline while keeping gross margin near 49%, the stock may stay optically cheap to intrinsic models but fail to re-rate in practice.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Confirmed fiscal Q1 2026 close | Earnings | MED | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-04 | Q1 2026 earnings release / 10-Q: watch revenue vs $5.31B and EPS vs $2.00… | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-30 | Confirmed fiscal Q2 2026 close | Earnings | MED | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07 | Q2 2026 earnings release: watch revenue vs $6.32B and EPS vs $3.00… | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-30 | Confirmed fiscal Q3 2026 close | Earnings | MED | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10 | Q3 2026 earnings release: watch whether EPS can again hold above $3.35 pace… | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH |
| 2026-12-31 | Confirmed FY2026 fiscal year close | Earnings | HIGH | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-01 | FY2026 / Q4 2026 earnings and 10-K: full-year read on margin durability and cash conversion… | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH |
| 2026-H2 | Possible acquisition/integration disclosure tied to goodwill increase from $7.58B to $8.04B… | M&A | MED | 35% | BULLISH |
| 2026-anytime | Macro/raw-material or contractor-demand slowdown pushing gross margin below 48% and EPS below 2025 baseline… | Macro | HIGH | 40% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Quarter close and first demand read-through… | Earnings | Sets initial pace against 2025 Q1 revenue of $5.31B… | Revenue above $5.31B with gross margin at or above 48.5% supports re-rating… | Revenue below $5.31B and margin below 48.0% raises de-rating risk… |
| Apr 2026 | Q1 earnings / 10-Q | Earnings | HIGH | EPS at or above $2.00 confirms FY2025 trough not worsening… | EPS below $2.00 reinforces negative EPS growth trend of -2.7% |
| Q2 2026 | Peak seasonal volume quarter | Earnings | Most important near-term operating catalyst… | Revenue at or above $6.32B and EPS at or above $3.00 revive operating leverage narrative… | PAST Failure to recover toward Q2/Q3 2025 run-rate weakens thesis… (completed) |
| Jul 2026 | Q2 earnings release | Earnings | HIGH | Gross margin near 49.0% with SG&A leverage implies upside to $420 target path… | Flat gross margin plus SG&A above 32.6% of revenue pressures multiple… |
| Q3 2026 | Late-cycle confirmation quarter | Earnings | Tests durability of contractor/repaint activity… | EPS holding near or above $3.35 would show mid-year strength is sustainable… | PAST Reversion toward implied Q4 2025 EPS of $1.92 would undermine bull case… (completed) |
| H2 2026 | Integration or portfolio action related to goodwill growth… | M&A | MEDIUM | Successful integration adds confidence in growth and synergy capture… | No disclosure leaves goodwill increase unexplained and a source of skepticism… |
| Q4 2026 | Year-end cash conversion and capital allocation test… | Earnings | HIGH | Free cash flow tracking at or above $3.326438B supports buybacks and debt service… | FCF slippage below FY2025 level would expose liquidity optics… |
| Jan 2027 | FY2026 earnings and 10-K | Earnings | HIGH | Another year of stable margins and lower share count can justify multiple expansion… | If EPS declines again from $10.26 baseline, market may treat SHW as a quality trap… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.31B |
| Revenue | $2.56B |
| EPS | $2.00 |
| EPS | $6.32B |
| Revenue | $3.12B |
| EPS | $3.00 |
| Revenue | +2.1% |
| Revenue | -4.2% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04 | Q1 2026 | PAST Compare against Q1 2025 EPS of $2.00 and revenue of $5.31B; gross margin should hold near 48.5%-48.8% (completed) |
| 2026-07 | Q2 2026 | Key hurdle is revenue near or above $6.32B and EPS at or above $3.00; watch SG&A leverage vs 32.6% FY2025 ratio… |
| 2026-10 | Q3 2026 | PAST Sustainability test versus Q3 2025 EPS of $3.35 and revenue of $6.36B; monitor gross margin around 49% (completed) |
| 2027-01 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Full-year EPS versus FY2025 $10.26, free cash flow versus $3.326438B, and debt service capacity… |
| 2027-04 | Q1 2027 | Confirms whether FY2026 trends were durable or a one-quarter rebound only… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.58B |
| Revenue | 48.8% |
| Gross margin | $3.326438B |
| EPS | $10.26 |
| EPS | -2.7% |
| P/E | 30.6x |
| Probability | 60% |
| Next 2 | -3 |
The deterministic model outputs a very large fair value of $3,142.51 per share, so the right analytical task is to understand what assumptions are doing the work. I anchor the model to the latest audited operating base from the FY2025 10-K: implied revenue of $23.58B, net income of $2.57B, and free cash flow of $3.326438B. I use a 10-year projection period, the spine’s 6.0% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate. Those are mathematically supportive assumptions; they also explain why the output is so far above the stock price.
On margin durability, SHW looks more like a position-based competitive advantage business than a commodity chemicals producer. The evidence in the spine is its 48.8% gross margin, 17.7% operating margin, 24.1% ROIC, and 14.1% FCF margin despite only +2.1% revenue growth. That profile suggests customer captivity and scale economics support above-industry spreads, so I do not force a full collapse to generic industrial margins. Still, I also do not underwrite meaningful margin expansion from here because EPS fell 2.7% and net income fell 4.2% in 2025.
Bottom line: the DCF says SHW is massively undervalued, but that conclusion depends heavily on a low discount rate and a generous terminal growth rate. I treat the model as directional evidence of quality rather than a literal trading target.
The reverse DCF is more useful than the headline fair value because it asks what must be true for the current stock price of $313.95 to make sense. The answer from the spine is striking: the market is effectively discounting either -11.8% implied growth or an 18.9% implied WACC. For a business with a live 24.1% ROIC, 48.8% gross margin, 17.7% operating margin, and 14.1% FCF margin, those embedded expectations look too harsh on their face.
That said, I would not jump from “the market is too pessimistic” to “the DCF fair value is literally correct.” The reason is visible in the 2025 operating data. Revenue only grew 2.1%, EPS declined 2.7%, and net income declined 4.2%. This is a high-quality but mature business, not a hyper-growth compounder. So the reverse DCF tells me the stock is pricing in too much degradation, but the deterministic DCF likely prices in too much permanence.
My read is that market expectations are undemanding on fundamentals but appropriate in refusing to pay for the model’s extreme terminal assumptions. That is why I use reverse DCF as a sanity check rather than as a direct target-setting tool.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $23.6B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 14.1% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deterministic DCF | $3,142.51 | +900.3% | Uses Free Cash Flow of $3.326438B, WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 4.0%. |
| Monte Carlo Median | $1,218.93 | +288.3% | 10,000 simulations; distribution median from deterministic model set. |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $1,820.26 | +479.8% | Skewed upside distribution; mean materially above median. |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $317.85 | 0.0% | Current price implies -11.8% growth or 18.9% WACC. |
| SS FCF-Yield Target | $383.69 | +22.2% | Applies a 3.5% equity FCF yield to latest FCF of $3.326438B; per-share on 247.7M shares. |
| Peer Comps Proxy | $317.85 | 0.0% | Direct peer multiple set for PPG, RPM, and AXTA is ; current 30.6x P/E used only as a neutral placeholder. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair value | $3,142.51 |
| Pe | $23.58B |
| Revenue | $2.57B |
| Net income | $3.326438B |
| Gross margin | 48.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.7% |
| ROIC | 24.1% |
| FCF margin | 14.1% |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +2.1% | 0.0% to negative | -18% | MEDIUM |
| FCF margin | 14.1% | 11.0% | -25% | MEDIUM |
| WACC | 6.0% | 8.0% | -32% | MEDIUM |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 2.5% | -22% | HIGH |
| Interest coverage | 10.0x | 6.0x | -12% | Low-Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $317.85 |
| Implied growth | -11.8% |
| WACC | 18.9% |
| ROIC | 24.1% |
| Gross margin | 48.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.7% |
| FCF margin | 14.1% |
| Pe | $9.67B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -11.8% |
| Implied WACC | 18.9% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.81 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.7% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 2.36 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 40.4% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 11 |
| Year 1 Projected | 32.8% |
| Year 2 Projected | 26.7% |
| Year 3 Projected | 21.9% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.0% |
| Year 5 Projected | 14.9% |
SHW’s FY2025 filings point to a business that remains highly profitable but is no longer showing clean earnings acceleration. Using the audited FY2025 10-K data spine, revenue was approximately $23.58B, gross margin was 48.8%, operating margin was 17.7%, and net margin was 10.9%. Those are strong absolute levels for a coatings manufacturer and distributor, and they help explain why the stock still carries a premium 30.6x trailing P/E despite only +2.1% revenue growth and -4.2% net income growth. The quarterly cadence also matters: implied revenue moved from $5.31B in Q1 2025 to $6.32B in Q2 and $6.36B in Q3 before easing to about $5.60B in Q4, while gross margin stayed in a narrow 48.2%-49.4% band.
The best evidence of operating leverage comes from SG&A absorption in stronger quarters rather than a fundamental step-up in companywide earnings power. SG&A ran at about 33.7% of revenue in Q1 2025, improved to 31.8% in Q2, and 30.7% in Q3, which is consistent with seasonal volume helping the fixed-cost base. But because FY2025 EPS still fell -2.7%, the margin story is more “resilient” than “re-accelerating.”
Bottom line: per the FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings, SHW’s factory economics are intact; the debate is whether margins can stay near 48.8%/17.7% while growth remains low single digit.
The FY2025 balance sheet from the audited 10-K shows a company that is levered but not presently distressed. At 2025-12-31, Sherwin-Williams had $9.67B of long-term debt, only $207.2M of cash and equivalents, and $4.60B of shareholders’ equity. The computed debt-to-equity ratio is 2.1x, while interest coverage is 10.0x. That combination says the capital structure is meaningful, but current earnings power still supports it. Net long-term debt, using only disclosed cash against disclosed long-term debt, is approximately $9.46B. The market should view this as manageable leverage rather than a clean balance sheet.
The bigger issue is liquidity. Current assets were $6.01B versus current liabilities of $6.92B, leaving an implied working-capital deficit of about $0.91B and a 0.87x current ratio. Cash is modest not just versus debt, but also versus current obligations. This does not automatically imply covenant risk, but it means SHW depends on steady operating inflows and routine access to funding channels.
My read from the FY2025 10-K is straightforward: balance-sheet risk is not acute today, but it would become material quickly if operating cash flow softened while current liabilities stayed elevated.
Cash generation is the cleanest part of the SHW story in the FY2025 filing set. Computed ratios show operating cash flow of $3.4516B and free cash flow of $3.326438B, against reported FY2025 net income of $2.57B. That implies FCF conversion of about 129.4% of net income and an FCF margin of 14.1%. For a company with a 0.87x current ratio and 2.1x debt-to-equity, that level of cash conversion is not a minor detail; it is the core reason the capital structure still looks sustainable. The gap between operating cash flow and free cash flow is also small, suggesting that near-term maintenance investment requirements were not especially burdensome in FY2025.
Working-capital data supports the idea that the business can function with tight liquidity, but it also highlights dependency on continuous cash generation. Current assets moved from $5.40B at 2024-12-31 to $6.01B at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities moved from $6.81B to $6.92B. That is still a structurally tight position. If demand weakened and the seasonal Q2/Q3 cash build failed to appear, the same balance sheet would look materially less comfortable.
Viewed through the 10-K, SHW’s earnings quality looks better than headline EPS suggests. The company is producing real cash, not just accounting profit, which is why I treat the liquidity issue as manageable rather than thesis-breaking.
The capital-allocation record visible in the provided FY2025 filings is supportive, though less dramatic than the premium multiple might imply. Shares outstanding fell from 249.3M at 2025-06-30 to 247.7M at 2025-12-31, a reduction of about 1.6M shares or roughly 0.6%. That modest shrink helped soften the decline in per-share earnings: net income fell -4.2% year over year, while diluted EPS fell only -2.7%. In other words, buybacks were helpful, but not large enough to change the earnings narrative on their own. The capital return profile looks steady and shareholder-friendly rather than aggressively opportunistic.
Valuation matters for judging whether repurchases were value-creating. The stock trades at $313.95, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $3,142.51 per share, a Monte Carlo median of $1,218.93, and scenario values of $7,106.61 bull, $3,142.51 base, and $1,382.09 bear. If those model outputs are directionally right, recent repurchases were completed well below modeled intrinsic value. I would still treat that conclusion cautiously because the valuation outputs are extremely sensitive to the low 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth assumptions.
My assessment from the 10-K and share-count data: management appears to allocate capital rationally, but the current dataset supports a “steady optimizer” view, not a “transformational allocator” view.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.58B |
| Revenue | 48.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.7% |
| Operating margin | 10.9% |
| P/E | 30.6x |
| P/E | +2.1% |
| P/E | -4.2% |
| Revenue | $5.31B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $9.67B |
| Fair Value | $207.2M |
| Fair Value | $4.60B |
| Interest coverage is | 10.0x |
| Fair Value | $9.46B |
| Fair Value | $6.01B |
| Fair Value | $6.92B |
| Fair Value | $0.91B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | -4.2% |
| EPS | -2.7% |
| DCF | $317.85 |
| DCF | $3,142.51 |
| Fair value | $1,218.93 |
| Monte Carlo | $7,106.61 |
| Fair Value | $1,382.09 |
| Fair Value | $7.58B |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $22.1B | $23.1B | $23.1B | $23.6B |
| COGS | — | $12.8B | $12.3B | $11.9B | $12.1B |
| Gross Profit | — | $9.3B | $10.8B | $11.2B | $11.5B |
| SG&A | — | $6.3B | $7.1B | $7.4B | $7.7B |
| Operating Income | $3.1B | $3.4B | $4.2B | — | — |
| Net Income | — | — | $2.4B | $2.7B | $2.6B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $7.72 | $9.25 | $10.55 | $10.26 |
| Gross Margin | — | 42.1% | 46.7% | 48.5% | 48.8% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 10.4% | 11.6% | 10.9% |
| Category | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends | $624M | $723M | $790M |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $9.7B | 89% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $1.2B | 11% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($207M) | — |
| Net Debt | $10.7B | — |
Sherwin-Williams’ capital-allocation pattern is best understood as a cash-generating, levered compounding model. The anchor fact is $3.4516B of operating cash flow and $3.326438B of free cash flow in 2025, against just $207.2M of year-end cash. That tells us management is not accumulating excess liquidity; instead, the business appears to recycle internally generated cash across reinvestment, selective shareholder returns, and balance-sheet management. The observed 1.6M share decline from 2025-06-30 to 2025-12-31 confirms repurchases are occurring, but the pace looks measured rather than aggressive.
The second notable use of capital is the balance sheet and acquisition footprint. Long-term debt finished 2025 at $9.67B, up from $9.23B at 2024 year-end, so the company did not use 2025 cash generation for decisive deleveraging. Meanwhile, goodwill increased from $7.58B to $8.04B, implying some capital deployment toward intangible-heavy expansion, though the specific transactions are . That means the cash waterfall likely ranked as follows:
Relative to peers such as PPG Industries, RPM International, and Axalta Coating Systems, SHW looks more like an efficiency-first allocator than a conservatively financed one; that peer comparison is directional because peer financial data are in the supplied spine. The important implication is that SHW’s capital allocation works best when operating margins and ROIC remain high enough to justify leverage.
Total shareholder return for Sherwin-Williams should be thought of as a three-part equation: price appreciation + dividends + net share count reduction. The supplied data spine does not include historical share-price performance or dividend cash history, so formal TSR versus the S&P 500 or peers such as PPG Industries, RPM International, and Axalta is . What is verifiable is that buybacks were supportive but not the dominant driver in 2025. Shares outstanding declined from 249.3M at 2025-06-30 to 247.7M at 2025-12-31, a reduction of roughly 0.64%. That is helpful for per-share math, but it is too small to overwhelm underlying operating trends on its own.
Those operating trends were mixed. Revenue grew +2.1% year over year, but net income fell -4.2% and diluted EPS fell -2.7%. In other words, the company remained highly profitable, with 48.8% gross margin, 17.7% operating margin, and 24.1% ROIC, yet the 2025 shareholder-return story depended more on maintaining a premium-quality earnings stream than on heavy financial engineering. If management was repurchasing near the current valuation reference of $313.95, those buybacks could still be value-accretive relative to the deterministic fair value of $3,142.51, but the absence of average repurchase price disclosure prevents a clean buyback-ROI calculation.
The net conclusion is that SHW’s TSR is most likely driven primarily by price appreciation tied to durable profitability, secondarily by dividend income , and only tertiarily by the modest share-count shrink visible in the 2025 filings. For a portfolio manager, the important distinction is that this is not a classic high-yield return story; it is a capital-light, high-ROIC compounder whose shareholder returns depend on continued execution and disciplined buyback timing.
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill baseline entering 2025 | 2024 | MIXED Monitoring |
| Unspecified acquisition-related deployment reflected in goodwill increase to $7.71B… | 2025 Q1 | MIXED |
| Unspecified acquisition-related deployment reflected in goodwill increase to $7.81B… | 2025 Q2 | MIXED |
| Goodwill stable/slightly lower at $7.79B… | 2025 Q3 | MIXED |
| FY2025 cumulative goodwill increase from $7.58B to $8.04B… | 2025 | MIXED Mixed pending return evidence |
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.6M net share reduction observed from 2025-06-30 to 2025-12-31… | Indeterminate from supplied facts |
Sherwin-Williams entered FY2025 with a revenue base of $23.57B and converted that into $11.52B of gross profit, implying a 48.8% gross margin. That level is important because it indicates the company is retaining nearly half of each revenue dollar after direct product costs. On the same period, operating margin was 17.7% and net margin was 10.9%, which still places the business in a strong earnings position despite some evidence of pressure further down the income statement. Revenue grew +2.1% year over year, but net income fell -4.2% and diluted EPS declined -2.7% to $10.26, so the company did not fully translate sales growth into per-share earnings growth.
Cost structure also helps explain the profile. FY2025 SG&A was $7.70B, equal to 32.6% of revenue, which is substantial in absolute dollars but still leaves room for attractive operating profitability because gross margin is so high. R&D intensity remains low at 0.2% of revenue, consistent with a business model where scale, distribution, brand, and formulation know-how appear more economically important than heavy standalone R&D spending. Free cash flow was $3.33B on operating cash flow of $3.45B, supporting an FCF margin of 14.1%.
Viewed together, the fundamentals point to a business with durable pricing and cost absorption advantages rather than one relying on aggressive reinvestment to manufacture growth. Peer framing versus PPG Industries, RPM International, Axalta, and Benjamin Moore is relevant, but this pane avoids unsupported peer figures. The audited Sherwin-Williams numbers alone suggest the key debate is whether current margins near 48.8% gross and 17.7% operating are sustainable while leverage remains elevated and EPS growth is currently negative.
The FY2025 quarterly revenue pattern was solid but not uniformly accelerating. Based on reported gross profit and COGS, Q1 revenue was about $5.31B, Q2 was about $6.32B, Q3 was about $6.36B, and implied Q4 revenue was about $5.59B from the annual total of $23.57B less the first nine months. That sequencing shows a business with strong mid-year volume and pricing realization, followed by a lower fourth quarter on an absolute revenue basis. Gross profit followed a similar pattern: $2.56B in Q1, $3.12B in Q2, $3.13B in Q3, and an implied $2.72B in Q4.
Margins stayed impressively resilient through that cadence. Gross margin was approximately 48.2% in Q1, 49.4% in Q2, 49.2% in Q3, and 48.7% in Q4, finishing the full year at 48.8%. That is notable because it suggests the company maintained pricing and product mix discipline even as quarterly revenue shifted. Net margin, where available from reported earnings, was about 11.9% in Q2, 13.1% in Q3, and 8.6% in Q4, ending the year at 10.9%.
The practical takeaway is that Sherwin-Williams did not show a collapsing demand profile in FY2025. Instead, the company showed relatively stable gross economics with more visible variability at the net-income layer. This is why investors should focus on whether future revenue gains translate into better EPS conversion. That question matters more than isolated quarterly sales changes, particularly given the company’s current 30.6x P/E and the fact that diluted EPS fell -2.7% even though revenue still increased.
The balance sheet shows both resilience and constraint. Total assets increased from $23.63B at December 31, 2024 to $25.90B at December 31, 2025, while shareholders’ equity increased to $4.60B and goodwill rose from $7.58B to $8.04B over the same period. Long-term debt ended FY2025 at $9.67B, up from $9.23B at year-end 2024. That leaves the company with a computed debt-to-equity ratio of 2.1x, which is elevated and consistent with a capital structure that amplifies returns but also raises sensitivity to execution and cash conversion.
Liquidity is the more immediate watchpoint. Current assets were $6.01B at FY2025 versus current liabilities of $6.92B, producing a current ratio of 0.87. That is below 1.0x and indicates the business does not carry a large short-term liquidity cushion on a balance-sheet basis. The year began similarly tight: using reported interim balances, the current ratio was about 0.77 in Q1 2025, 0.78 in Q2, and 0.82 in Q3 before improving to 0.87 at year-end. Cash itself stayed modest relative to the size of the business, moving from $210.4M at December 31, 2024 to $207.2M at December 31, 2025.
Capital intensity appears manageable rather than burdensome. Free cash flow of $3.33B versus operating cash flow of $3.45B implies only a modest gap between the two, and that aligns with the company’s ability to sustain strong ROA of 9.9%, ROIC of 24.1%, and ROE of 55.9%. In short, Sherwin-Williams is not a weak balance-sheet story, but it is a leveraged, tightly run one. That distinction matters when comparing it conceptually to coatings peers such as PPG Industries, RPM International, and Axalta, especially if macro conditions soften.
Sherwin-Williams’ fundamental profile should be understood as the result of several years of scale operating leverage rather than a one-year anomaly. The revenue data available in the spine show $17.90B in FY2019 and $23.57B in FY2025, which means the company is operating today on a materially larger base than it did before the latest period. At the same time, current profitability is robust: gross margin is 48.8%, operating margin is 17.7%, and free cash flow is $3.33B. Those are the hallmarks of a mature operator with strong channel position and pricing discipline.
The product evidence also supports that interpretation. Sherwin-Williams offers paints, stains, supplies, and coating solutions, and multiple evidence records note that the company offers over 1,700 paint colors. That breadth matters because it reinforces the commercial logic behind a broad distribution and merchandising system: a large catalog can support premium positioning, contractor loyalty, and consumer choice, even without high reported R&D intensity. In the numbers, that appears as a very low 0.2% R&D-to-revenue ratio but still strong returns on capital.
Against competitors commonly referenced by investors—such as PPG Industries, RPM International, Axalta, and Benjamin Moore —Sherwin-Williams likely gets evaluated on brand strength, contractor relationships, coatings breadth, and pricing execution. However, the cleanest conclusion from this pane is internal, not comparative. Sherwin-Williams does not need heroic growth assumptions to look operationally strong; it already demonstrates strong gross profitability and cash generation. The open question is whether that strong operating base can continue to offset elevated leverage, a sub-1.0 current ratio, and a recent pattern where revenue growth outpaced EPS and net income growth.
| Revenue | $23.57B | Computed revenue growth was +2.1% year over year. |
| Gross Profit | $11.52B | Supports a 48.8% gross margin. |
| Operating Margin | 17.7% | High margin profile for a scaled coatings business. |
| Net Income | $2.57B | Computed net income growth was -4.2% year over year. |
| Diluted EPS | $10.26 | Computed EPS growth was -2.7% year over year. |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.33B | FCF margin was 14.1%. |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.45B | Cash generation remained strong versus accounting earnings. |
| ROIC | 24.1% | Return profile remains a central positive in the fundamental story. |
| Debt to Equity | 2.1x | Leverage remains material and should be monitored alongside liquidity. |
| Current Ratio | 0.87 | Working capital posture remains tight. |
| Q1 FY2025 | $5.31B | $2.75B | $2.56B | 48.2% | N/A in spine |
| Q2 FY2025 | $6.32B | $3.20B | $3.12B | 49.4% | $754.7M / 11.9% |
| Q3 FY2025 | $6.36B | $3.23B | $3.13B | 49.2% | $833.1M / 13.1% |
| Q4 FY2025 (implied from annual less 9M) | $5.59B | $2.88B | $2.72B | 48.7% | $480.0M / 8.6% |
| FY2025 | $23.57B | $12.06B | $11.52B | 48.8% | $2.57B / 10.9% |
| Total Assets | $23.63B | $24.64B | $25.36B | $26.21B | $25.90B |
| Current Assets | $5.40B | $6.04B | $6.43B | $6.15B | $6.01B |
| Current Liabilities | $6.81B | $7.88B | $8.20B | $7.47B | $6.92B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $210.4M | $199.8M | $269.8M | $241.5M | $207.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.23B | $8.98B | $8.98B | $9.67B | $9.67B |
| Shareholders' Equity | N/A in spine | $4.13B | $4.40B | $4.43B | $4.60B |
| Goodwill | $7.58B | $7.71B | $7.81B | $7.79B | $8.04B |
| Current Ratio (calc) | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.87 |
| Debt/Equity (calc) | N/A | 2.17x | 2.04x | 2.18x | 2.10x |
Under Greenwald’s framework, the first question is whether paint and coatings is a non-contestable market dominated by one player protected by unique barriers, or a contestable market where several firms share similar protections and profitability depends on strategic interaction. Based on the spine, SHW clearly has strong economics today: $23.58B of FY2025 revenue, 48.8% gross margin, 17.7% operating margin, 14.1% FCF margin, and 24.1% ROIC. Those figures argue that the business is not operating in a commodity free-for-all. However, the spine does not provide authoritative market-share evidence showing that SHW is a single dominant incumbent that new entrants cannot meaningfully challenge.
The more credible classification is semi-contestable. Why? On the supply side, SHW’s cost structure suggests that a meaningful service, distribution, and merchandising footprint matters. SG&A was $7.70B, or 32.6% of revenue, which is too large to dismiss as incidental overhead. On the demand side, the company likely benefits from brand trust, color/specialty assortment, and professional workflow convenience, but customer captivity is only partially evidenced. We know SHW offers over 1,700 paint colors, and we can infer some search-cost and reputation advantage, yet we lack hard retention or share data. A new entrant could probably make paint, but matching SHW’s local service density and then capturing equivalent demand at the same price appears materially harder.
Conclusion: This market is semi-contestable because multiple established firms likely possess some barriers, but the evidence set does not prove a single-player lockout. That means the analysis should emphasize both barriers to entry and strategic interaction among incumbents rather than assuming an impregnable monopoly position.
SHW’s supply-side advantage appears to come less from frontier R&D and more from the ability to support a dense customer-facing model at attractive margins. FY2025 SG&A was $7.70B, or 32.6% of revenue, while R&D intensity was only 0.2%. That mix matters: the likely fixed or quasi-fixed cost pool is embedded in stores, field sales, color systems, merchandising, and support infrastructure rather than laboratories. A weaker player can copy paint formulas, but copying a broad service footprint and keeping it productive is much harder. The quarter-to-quarter data supports some operating leverage too: implied operating margin improved from about 16.7% in Q1 to 22.4% in Q2 and 20.8% in Q3 as volume rose.
Minimum efficient scale, however, should be thought of locally, not just nationally. A paint competitor does not need all of SHW’s $23.58B revenue to be relevant, but it likely needs meaningful density in local contractor routes and project specification ecosystems to achieve comparable service economics. That suggests MES is a meaningful fraction of a local market, even if it is a modest fraction of the global coatings industry. Because the spine lacks store count and local-market share, a precise MES cannot be verified. My analytical estimate is that a credible entrant at only 10% of an established local footprint would still carry a 300-700 bps cost disadvantage versus SHW after accounting for underutilized labor, delivery, merchandising, and support overhead.
The key Greenwald point is that scale alone is not enough. If customers would switch freely to an equally priced alternative, the incumbent’s scale can eventually be replicated. SHW looks stronger because scale likely works together with moderate customer captivity: brand confidence, color/specification convenience, and pro workflow familiarity help keep demand attached to the network that scale supports.
N/A in the strict sense—SHW already appears to have a meaningful position-based advantage, even if the exact width is not fully proven by the spine. Still, the Greenwald conversion test is useful because it asks whether management is taking softer capabilities and turning them into harder positional barriers. On that test, SHW looks constructive. The company is not relying on R&D intensity to win; the latest computed R&D burden is only 0.2% of revenue. Instead, it is embedding know-how into a scaled commercial system that can support $7.70B of SG&A and still produce 17.7% operating margin and 24.1% ROIC.
The evidence of scale-building is stronger than the evidence of captivity-building, but both are present. Scale-building is visible in the sheer revenue base of $23.58B, in seasonal operating leverage, and in strong cash generation of $3.33B FCF. Captivity-building is more inferential: over 1,700 paint colors, project advice, neighborhood convenience, and brand reputation likely make the network more useful to professionals and homeowners than a lower-touch alternative. That is exactly how a capability edge becomes harder to attack—by turning better execution into habitual purchasing and lower search friction.
The vulnerability is that some of this knowledge may still be portable. Competitors can imitate service standards, brand messaging, and product assortment over time. If SHW stopped reinvesting in local service density or brand trust, the advantage could drift back toward a mere capability edge. My view is that the conversion is already substantially achieved, but to prove a wide moat I would want authoritative evidence of market-share gains, retention, and local-network productivity.
Greenwald’s pricing lens asks whether price changes act as communication among rivals. In SHW’s industry, the answer is probably yes, but imperfectly. Retail and contractor markets typically have visible list prices, broad public promotional calendars, and frequent repeated interactions, all of which can create focal points. At the same time, the true net price may include rebates, job quotes, credit terms, and local concessions, which weakens monitoring. The spine does not provide direct historical pricing episodes for SHW versus PPG or RPM, so specific price-leadership cases are . Still, the economics suggest a rational desire to avoid price wars: SHW earns 48.8% gross margin and 17.7% operating margin while carrying a high-service model, so broad discounting would destroy value quickly.
On the likely pattern, SHW or another leading brand can use list-price changes, promotional cadence, or contractor-program adjustments as signals rather than pure revenue tools. Focal points probably include premium-vs-value brand ladders, seasonal promotional timing, and publicly visible shelf or store pricing. Punishment, if it occurs, is more likely to show up in local trade terms, contractor retention offers, or targeted project bids than in an all-out national price cut. That makes this industry different from textbook daily commodity markets and more similar to markets where posted prices are only part of the story.
Relative to the methodology examples, paint likely resembles neither BP Australia’s transparent daily gasoline coordination nor Philip Morris/RJR’s highly visible national branded price reset. It sits in the middle: enough visibility for signaling, too much local complexity for perfect cooperation. The path back to cooperation after defection would likely involve letting temporary promotions expire, restoring standard contractor terms, and returning to product-mix segmentation rather than announcing a dramatic industrywide reprice.
Authoritative market-share data is , so I cannot state SHW’s precise share of architectural paint or broader coatings without overruling the spine. What the spine does show is a business with the financial profile of a major incumbent: FY2025 revenue of $23.58B, gross profit of $11.52B, operating margin of 17.7%, free cash flow of $3.33B, and ROIC of 24.1%. Those metrics are consistent with meaningful market presence and strong channel relevance. The company also appears to maintain substantial assortment breadth, with over 1,700 paint colors, reinforcing the idea that SHW competes as a full-solution provider rather than a narrow commodity vendor.
As for trend, the cleanest available indicator is revenue growth of +2.1% in FY2025. That does not prove share gains, because the spine does not separate price from volume or organic from acquired growth. Still, in a mature category, a company can hold or modestly improve position while growing low single digits if it preserves pricing and keeps local service dense. The counterpoint is that net income fell -4.2% and diluted EPS fell -2.7%, which suggests that even if position is stable, operating conditions were not frictionless.
My synthesis is that SHW’s competitive position is strong and likely stable-to-gaining at the margin, but with only medium confidence because the decisive share metric is absent. Until authoritative share data is available, the most defensible read is: SHW looks like a top-tier incumbent whose economics imply relevance and bargaining power, yet the exact magnitude of that lead remains unproven.
The most important Greenwald question is not whether SHW has a barrier, but whether it has barriers that work together. On current evidence, the strongest combination is moderate customer captivity plus meaningful economies of scale. The demand-side piece is brand/reputation and search-cost reduction: buyers choosing paint are not only buying pigment, they are buying confidence in color accuracy, finish performance, project advice, and reduced callback risk. The supply-side piece is the cost of maintaining a broad, local service infrastructure. SHW spent $7.70B in SG&A in FY2025, equal to 32.6% of revenue, yet still earned 17.7% operating margin. That says the network is expensive to build but currently productive.
Direct quantitative measures of switching cost in dollars or months are , as are minimum national entry investment and any regulatory timeline. Still, the evidence supports three practical barriers. First, brand trust: coatings are experience goods, so failure is costly and reputation matters. Second, local density: a challenger must replicate merchandising, delivery, and advisory capability, not just manufacture paint. Third, assortment complexity: SHW’s 1,700+ colors imply both customer utility and operational sophistication. A budget entrant could match a subset of products, but matching the full reliability-and-convenience package is much harder.
The critical answer to the entry test is: probably no, an entrant offering the same product at the same price would not capture the same demand. Some buyers would switch, especially price-sensitive segments, but professionals and repeat customers likely value convenience, consistency, and trusted performance enough to keep the incumbent’s share defended. That is why the moat is not impregnable, but it is more than simple branding.
| Metric | SHW | PPG Industries [UNVERIFIED] | RPM International [UNVERIFIED] | Benjamin Moore / Berkshire unit [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 30.6x | — | — | N/M |
| Potential Entrants | Mass merchants, building-products brands, private-label coatings, or global chemicals firms could try to expand . Main barriers: brand trust, tinting/service network, contractor relationships, and need to absorb a high SG&A model. | Could deepen architectural presence but still faces local-network economics. | Could move adjacent brands into pro channels but would need contractor density. | Dealer-led expansion possible , but replicating owned-store convenience is difficult. |
| Buyer Power | Fragmented repaint/DIY demand likely limits concentration ; buyer leverage rises for large commercial/pro accounts, but search and specification frictions reduce pure price shopping. Switching costs are moderate rather than high. | Competes where distributors and large accounts can negotiate harder . | More project and specialty exposure may create larger-account bargaining pockets . | Dealer/interior-designer channels may have more relationship pricing than pure buyer power . |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.58B |
| Revenue | 48.8% |
| Revenue | 17.7% |
| Revenue | 14.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.1% |
| Revenue | $7.70B |
| Revenue | 32.6% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Relevant | Moderate | Repaint and contractor purchasing can be recurrent, but cadence is lower than consumer staples; repeat preference likely matters, direct retention data . | 2-4 years |
| Switching Costs | Relevant | Moderate | Painters/specifiers may incur time, color-matching, retraining, and callback risk when changing systems; direct dollar switching-cost disclosure . | 1-3 years |
| Brand as Reputation | Highly Relevant | Strong | Brand trust is important in coatings because performance failure is costly; SHW sustains 48.8% gross margin and 17.7% operating margin while funding a large service model. | 4-8 years |
| Search Costs | Highly Relevant | Moderate | Color selection, finish, substrate compatibility, and specification complexity create evaluation friction; 1,700+ colors support breadth, but exact search-cost reduction impact is . | 2-5 years |
| Network Effects | Low Relevance | Weak | This is not a classic two-sided platform; value does not mechanically rise with user count in the way software marketplaces do. | 0-1 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted Assessment | Moderate | Brand/reputation and search costs appear real; switching costs exist for pros and specs, but network effects are absent and hard retention data is missing. | 3-5 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.70B |
| Revenue | 32.6% |
| Operating margin | 16.7% |
| Operating margin | 22.4% |
| Key Ratio | 20.8% |
| Pe | $23.58B |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| 300 | -700 |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Present but not fully proven | 7 | Moderate customer captivity plus meaningful scale economics supported by 48.8% gross margin, 17.7% operating margin, 32.6% SG&A ratio, and 24.1% ROIC. | 5-8 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 6 | Execution, merchandising, contractor service, color systems, and organizational know-how likely matter more than R&D given 0.2% R&D/revenue. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3 | No authoritative evidence in spine of unique licenses, patents, exclusive natural resources, or regulatory concessions driving returns. | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Position-based / capability hybrid with position dominant… | Dominant 7 | SHW’s best moat evidence is the interaction of service-network scale and reputation-driven demand rather than any single hard asset. | 5-8 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $7.70B |
| Operating margin | 17.7% |
| Operating margin | 24.1% |
| Revenue | $23.58B |
| Pe | $3.33B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate Moderately favor cooperation | Brand/search costs plus a heavy service footprint are barriers; SHW supports 32.6% SG&A and still earns 17.7% operating margin. | External price pressure is not zero, but a serious entrant needs more than a cheap formula. |
| Industry Concentration | Mixed Mixed / | No authoritative HHI or top-3 share in spine. Presence of several known incumbents implies no monopoly structure. | Monitoring is possible among major brands, but concentration is not proven high enough to ensure stable coordination. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed | Repaint decisions are not purely commodity, yet buyers can compare brands. Captivity looks moderate, not strong. | Undercutting can win some share, especially in contractor and project bids, so cooperation is fragile. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed Mixed to weak | Retail list pricing is somewhat visible, but rebate structures, contractor terms, and project-level deals are less transparent . | Hidden discounting makes tacit coordination less stable than in fully posted-price markets. |
| Time Horizon | Positive Favors cooperation | Stable mature demand, +2.1% revenue growth, and comfortable interest coverage of 10.0 suggest no immediate distress forcing irrational pricing. | Patient incumbents can prefer margin protection over share grabs. |
| Conclusion | Unstable Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | Barriers and maturity support rational pricing, but multiple players and incomplete transparency keep the risk of selective discounting alive. | Expect normal pricing discipline most of the time, with periodic promotional or project-specific aggression. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.58B |
| Revenue | $11.52B |
| Operating margin | 17.7% |
| Operating margin | $3.33B |
| Free cash flow | 24.1% |
| Revenue growth | +2.1% |
| Net income | -4.2% |
| Net income | -2.7% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | Med | The market likely has several established brands; authoritative concentration data is . | Harder to monitor and punish small defections than in a duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Med | Customer captivity is moderate, not high; some contractor and project business can be won through price concessions . | Selective discounting can steal share, especially in local markets. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Low | Retail and repaint activity appears recurrent and frequent, not purely one-off mega-projects. | Repeated interactions support discipline and signaling. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low | FY2025 revenue still grew +2.1%; nothing in the spine suggests an acute collapse forcing desperation pricing. | Future margins remain worth protecting. |
| Impatient players | — | Med | No authoritative evidence in spine on activist pressure, CEO career concern, or distressed rival behavior. | Potential destabilizer cannot be ruled out, but not evidenced. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Med | The industry is not structurally prone to permanent price war, but neither is it insulated from episodic local aggression. | Cooperation should hold most of the time, with intermittent slippage. |
We build SHW's market size from the audited FY2025 revenue base in the 10-K, because the spine does not include a third-party coatings market study. Using revenue per share of $95.17 and 247.7M shares outstanding, FY2025 implied revenue is $23.57B, which we treat as the current SOM. From that anchor, we use an explicit share assumption to back into a serviceable market proxy rather than pretending the model has precision that the data do not support.
Our working assumption is that Sherwin-Williams is currently capturing roughly 30% of the serviceable core coatings market, which implies a $78.57B SAM. Extending that same logic to the broader coatings and adjacent demand pool yields an illustrative $117.86B TAM. If SHW continues to grow revenue at the observed +2.1% rate, the model produces a 2028 SOM of about $25.10B, with the SAM and TAM rising to roughly $83.62B and $125.44B, respectively.
This is a disciplined bottom-up framework, not a claim of external market truth. The purpose is to show how much of the company's valuation logic depends on market-share extraction versus true category expansion. In a mature business with 48.8% gross margin and 17.7% operating margin, modest top-line growth can still compound value if the company keeps its distribution and pricing engine intact.
On our illustrative framework, Sherwin-Williams currently penetrates about 30.0% of the modeled $78.57B serviceable market and 20.0% of the broader $117.86B TAM. That is not an early-stage penetration profile; it is a mature-market profile with meaningful share already won. The implication is that future growth is more likely to come from mix, pricing, contractor loyalty, and channel density than from a dramatic expansion of the total category.
The runway is still real, but it is not limitless. If revenue merely tracks the current +2.1% growth rate, the company only adds about $1.53B of revenue by 2028 versus FY2025, taking SOM to roughly $25.10B. In other words, the share gains needed to materially re-rate the TAM story are incremental, not transformative. That is consistent with a business that already generates $3.326B of free cash flow and does not need heroic growth assumptions to create value.
The practical read-through is that Sherwin-Williams looks like a high-quality penetrated franchise, not a white-space story. The thesis improves if the company can demonstrate that professional specification wins, retail sell-through, or acquisitions are still expanding the addressable base faster than the observed revenue growth rate; otherwise, the market will continue to treat SHW as a share-compounder inside a mature category.
| Segment / market bucket | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repaint / maintenance (analyst bucket) | $35.36B | $37.63B | 2.1% | 35.0% |
| Professional / specification (analyst bucket) | $15.71B | $16.73B | 2.1% | 30.0% |
| DIY / retail (analyst bucket) | $7.86B | $8.37B | 2.1% | 22.0% |
| New construction (analyst bucket) | $11.79B | $12.55B | 2.1% | 18.0% |
| Industrial / adjacent coatings (analyst bucket) | $7.86B | $8.37B | 2.1% | 15.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $95.17 |
| Shares outstanding | $23.57B |
| Key Ratio | 30% |
| SAM | $78.57B |
| TAM | $117.86B |
| TAM | +2.1% |
| TAM | $25.10B |
| TAM | $83.62B |
Sherwin-Williams' core technology stack looks less like a classic high-R&D materials company and more like an integrated coatings platform that combines formulation know-how, brand trust, distribution reach, and customer workflow tools. The key clue is the mismatch between reported R&D intensity of just 0.2% of revenue and a still-strong 48.8% gross margin in 2025. If products were largely commodity, that level of margin would be harder to sustain. Instead, the economic evidence from the 2025 audited results suggests Sherwin-Williams monetizes a broader system: proprietary formulas and color libraries on the back end, paired with a heavy service layer embedded in $7.70B of SG&A, or 32.6% of revenue, on the front end.
That stack appears to include both proprietary and commodity elements. Base paint chemistry and additives are not unique as a category, but Sherwin-Williams likely differentiates through the integration of:
The result is a platform with high integration depth: product selection, color matching, project advice, and fulfillment reinforce each other. Against competitors such as PPG, RPM, and Benjamin Moore , the likely edge is not a single breakthrough molecule but a more complete commercial workflow that helps preserve premium pricing and repeat usage.
The data spine does not provide a current named launch slate or a 2026 product roadmap, so the practical way to underwrite Sherwin-Williams' pipeline is through its economics and spending mix rather than through a catalog of announced formulations. The most recent explicit annual R&D expense in the spine is only $51.9M in 2018, while 2025 free cash flow reached $3.326438B. That tells us innovation is likely happening through commercialized formulation updates, packaging improvements, channel tools, and digital color support rather than through a large separately disclosed science budget. In other words, the pipeline is probably continuous and iterative.
Our working 12-24 month launch framework is therefore:
For estimated revenue impact, we assume Sherwin-Williams can drive 0.5%-1.0% of annual sales from incremental commercialization and digital-conversion improvements over the next year. Using a sales base analytically implied by $95.17 revenue per share and 247.7M shares outstanding, that points to a rough contribution opportunity of about $118M-$236M. This is an analytical estimate, not a reported company target. The key monitor is whether quarterly gross profit can stay within or above the 2025 $2.56B-$3.13B range as these incremental launches and tools are rolled through the channel.
Sherwin-Williams' intellectual-property moat should be viewed primarily as a blend of trade secrets, brand equity, customer relationships, and process know-how rather than as a patent-count story. The data spine does not provide a patent total, so disclosed patent count is . But the operating evidence still indicates defensibility: the company generated $11.52B of gross profit in 2025, maintained a 48.8% gross margin, and earned 24.1% ROIC. Those returns are more consistent with protected formulations, repeatable color systems, and embedded customer workflows than with a purely price-taker commodity business.
The moat likely rests on several layers:
Because patents are not disclosed in the spine, we estimate the practical protection period of the moat at roughly 5-10 years so long as gross margin remains near current levels and customer switching costs stay elevated. This estimate is analytical, not reported. The weakness in the moat is that it may be more vulnerable to digital imitation than a hard patent wall: if a competitor builds a better visualization/specification layer or compresses price while matching service, Sherwin-Williams' protection could erode faster than a patent-heavy industrial technology franchise.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Color Assortment Platform (1,700+ colors) | Not sold standalone | N/A | GROWTH | Differentiated choice architecture |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.8% |
| Of SG&A | $7.70B |
| Revenue | 32.6% |
| Fair Value | $2.56B |
| Fair Value | $3.12B |
| Fair Value | $3.13B |
Sherwin-Williams’ biggest supply-chain issue in the available data is not an explicitly disclosed disruption; it is the absence of disclosure around supplier concentration. The 2025 audited financials still show a strong operating profile — $11.52B of gross profit on $12.06B of COGS, implying a 48.8% gross margin — but the spine does not identify any named supplier, dependency percentage, or single-source contract, which means investors cannot observe where the real choke points sit.
From a risk-management perspective, the single points of failure are most likely the hardest-to-substitute inputs: resin, pigment, and packaging streams, plus plant uptime services that keep production lines running. That matters because the balance sheet is not built to absorb a long supply interruption without strain: cash & equivalents were only $207.2M at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities were $6.92B and the current ratio was 0.87. In other words, Sherwin can operate efficiently, but it does not have a large liquidity cushion if a critical input is suddenly unavailable.
The spine provides no disclosed manufacturing locations, sourcing regions, or country-level dependency data, so tariff, port, and geopolitical exposure cannot be measured directly from the filing set. I would still assign a modelled geographic risk score of 7/10 because the lack of visibility interacts poorly with a tight working-capital profile: cash & equivalents were only $207.2M against $6.92B of current liabilities at year-end 2025.
The reported numbers do not show an obvious regional shock in 2025: quarterly gross margin was 48.2% in Q1, 49.4% in Q2, and 49.2% in Q3. That stability is encouraging, but it does not prove the supply chain is geographically diversified. If a meaningful share of resin, pigment, or finished-goods flow sits in a single country or corridor, a tariff change or transport disruption could show up first as service-level deterioration and then as margin pressure.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary resin suppliers | Resins / binders | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Pigment suppliers (e.g., titanium dioxide) | Pigments / colorants | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Solvent & additive suppliers | Solvents / additives | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Packaging suppliers | Cans, pails, labels | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Freight carriers | Inbound/outbound transportation | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Warehouse / DC operators | Warehousing & fulfillment | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Plant maintenance / equipment vendors | Uptime-critical services | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| IT / demand-planning vendors | Planning / EDI systems | HIGH | HIGH | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Top-10 customers (aggregate) | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Professional contractors / applicators | LOW | Stable |
| Home center retail accounts | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Independent paint stores | LOW | Stable |
| Commercial / institutional accounts | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Industrial / OEM accounts | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Latin America distributors | MEDIUM | Stable |
| National account programs | LOW | Stable |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Fair Value | $207.2M |
| Fair Value | $6.92B |
| Gross margin | 48.2% |
| Gross margin | 49.4% |
| Gross margin | 49.2% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct materials / purchased inputs | — | Stable | Raw-material inflation and supplier concentration… |
| Pigments / colorants | — | Stable | TiO2 and specialty pigment availability |
| Packaging & containers | — | Stable | Metal/plastic input costs and lead times… |
| Manufacturing conversion (labor, energy, maintenance) | — | Stable | Plant utilization and energy-price volatility… |
| Inbound/outbound freight & logistics | — | Stable | Freight rates, fuel, service reliability… |
| SG&A / network overhead | 63.8% of COGS | Stable | Overhead absorption if revenue slows |
STREET SAYS. The evidence claims confirm that SHW has active sell-side and platform coverage, but the actual consensus EPS, revenue, and price-target figures are not exposed in the spine. So the Street’s live position is only partially visible: we can see the coverage footprint through Yahoo Finance, Barron's, StockAnalysis, Google Finance, and MarketWatch, but not the exact target stack or estimate stack.
WE SAY. The audited FY2025 base still looks strong: revenue was $23.58B, diluted EPS was $10.26, gross margin was 48.8%, and operating margin was 17.7%. Our differentiated view is that SHW should be evaluated on whether it can sustain these margins while pushing EPS above the current base, not on whether it can simply remain a large franchise.
On our deterministic framework, fair value is $3,142.51 per share, with bull/base/bear scenario values of $7,106.61, $3,142.51, and $1,382.09. The core disagreement is not about quality; it is whether SHW’s quality can overpower a balance sheet that still carries $9.67B of long-term debt against only $4.60B of equity, while cash sits at just $207.2M.
Trend. Because the spine does not expose named analyst revision history, the most defensible read is that estimates are probably being revised flat to down on EPS while revenue assumptions stay comparatively stable. FY2025 revenue still advanced +2.1%, but net income slipped -4.2% and diluted EPS slipped -2.7%, which is the sort of pattern that typically triggers small EPS trims rather than a full reset of the top-line thesis.
The quarterly cadence supports that view. Net income improved from $754.7M in Q2 2025 to $833.1M in Q3 2025, but FY2025 net income of $2.57B implies only about $0.48B in Q4 earnings. That is not a collapse, but it does suggest the back half was more seasonal than momentum-driven, which is usually where sell-side models get conservative.
What would reverse the trend? A sustained gross margin near 48.8% and no re-acceleration in SG&A as a percentage of revenue would help stabilize revisions. If revenue re-accelerates while liquidity remains manageable, the revision backdrop could flip from down to flat or even modestly up.
DCF Model: $3,143 per share
Monte Carlo: $1,219 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=95%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -11.8% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.58B |
| Revenue | $10.26 |
| EPS | 48.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.7% |
| Fair value | $3,142.51 |
| Pe | $7,106.61 |
| Fair Value | $1,382.09 |
| Fair Value | $9.67B |
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $24.05B | Assumes roughly 2% growth off FY2025 revenue of $23.58B and no major demand shock. |
| FY2026 EPS | $10.80 | Buybacks, stable gross margin, and disciplined expense control support modest EPS growth. |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | 48.9% | Pricing and mix stay close to the FY2025 48.8% run-rate. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 17.9% | Slight SG&A leverage if revenue grows faster than overhead. |
| FY2026 Net Margin | 11.0% | Operating discipline offsets a still-meaningful leverage burden. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $24.05B | $10.80 | +2.0% |
| 2027E | $25.00B | $10.26 | +3.9% |
| 2028E | $23.6B | $10.26 | +4.0% |
| 2029E | $23.6B | $10.26 | +4.0% |
| 2030E | $23.6B | $10.26 | +4.0% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.1% |
| Revenue | -4.2% |
| Net income | -2.7% |
| Net income | $754.7M |
| Net income | $833.1M |
| Net income | $2.57B |
| Net income | $0.48B |
| Gross margin | 48.8% |
SHW’s verified balance-sheet data suggest that interest rates are a meaningful but not immediate operating threat. At 2025-12-31, long-term debt stood at $9.67B, shareholders’ equity was $4.60B, debt-to-equity was 2.1, and interest coverage was still a solid 10.0x. In other words, the latest annual EDGAR data do not point to acute debt-service stress. The bigger macro sensitivity is valuation duration: free cash flow was $3.326438B, FCF margin was 14.1%, and the deterministic DCF uses a very low 6.0% WACC against a 4.0% terminal growth rate. That narrow 200bp spread makes the equity mathematically long-duration even though the underlying business is mature.
Using a simple Gordon-style terminal-value sensitivity around the supplied model assumptions, a +100bp move in WACC from 6.0% to 7.0% cuts the terminal capitalization factor from 50.0x to 33.3x, implying roughly a 33% hit to terminal-heavy valuation. Applied mechanically to the model fair value of $3,142.51, that points to an illustrative value near $2,095 per share. A lower equity risk premium would work in reverse, but the key point is that SHW behaves like a long-duration equity because the discount-rate assumption is doing a lot of work.
Bottom line: rate sensitivity is high for the stock, but only medium for the operating company. The 2025 Form 10-K-level balance sheet supports debt service today; the valuation multiple does not tolerate a sustained rise in rates nearly as well.
The supplied data do not disclose SHW’s commodity basket by input category, so precise exposure to resins, solvents, pigments, titanium dioxide, packaging, or energy is . What is verified from the annual EDGAR data is the aggregate manufacturing cost burden: 2025 COGS was $12.06B on $17.90B of revenue, while gross profit was $11.52B and gross margin was 48.8%. That tells us commodity exposure is economically important even if the exact underlying raw-material mix is absent. The company is not just a branded distributor; it is still carrying a very large cost base that can move with chemicals, packaging, freight, and plant utilization.
Quarterly data also show why this matters in a softer cycle. In Q2 2025, COGS was $3.20B and gross profit was $3.12B. In Q3 2025, COGS edged up to $3.23B while gross profit only improved to $3.13B. That pattern does not look like severe cost inflation, but it also does not show a major margin tailwind from raw-material deflation. In practical terms, SHW appears able to offset some cost pressure through pricing and mix, yet not enough to make the business commodity-insensitive.
The most important takeaway from the 2025 Form 10-K-level data is simple: SHW has pricing power, but not enough to ignore commodity cycles. The gross margin is robust, yet the absolute dollar size of COGS keeps raw materials as a first-order macro variable.
Trade-policy risk is directionally relevant for SHW, but the supplied authoritative spine does not quantify revenue by import-intensive product, supplier country, or China sourcing concentration. The evidence set says SHW discussed tariff impacts and pricing strategy in its Q1 2025 earnings call and also referenced supply-chain inefficiencies, but those points are explicitly weaker-support evidence rather than audited fact. Accordingly, any precise claim that China represents a given percentage of input cost, or that a specific tariff rate would shave a specific number of basis points from gross margin, would be .
Still, the balance of evidence says trade risk should be thought of as a margin issue more than a revenue issue. SHW’s verified 2025 gross profit was $11.52B, SG&A was $7.70B, and operating margin was 17.7%. If tariffs or freight costs lift input costs without immediate price recovery, the damage can move through gross margin and then into EBIT quickly because the fixed-cost structure is meaningful. As a simple analytical frame, a 1% rise in cost on the $12.06B COGS base equates to roughly $121M of gross profit pressure before mitigation. That does not mean the full amount would hit earnings, but it shows the order of magnitude.
In short, trade-policy risk is real enough to monitor, but the 2025 10-K/10-Q data set provided here supports only a directional conclusion: SHW can probably absorb modest tariff friction, but not cost shocks large enough to compress gross margin materially while volumes are already soft.
The authoritative spine does not provide direct historical correlations between SHW revenue and consumer confidence, GDP, housing starts, ISM, or renovation activity, so any regression-style elasticity is . Even so, the 2025 operating profile allows a useful analytical estimate. Revenue was $17.90B, operating margin was 17.7%, net income was $2.57B, and SG&A consumed 32.6% of revenue. That means every 1% move in sales is worth about $179M of revenue, and because the cost structure is not fully variable, the earnings effect of a downturn can be proportionally larger than the revenue miss.
The 2025 pattern supports that late-cycle interpretation. Revenue grew +2.1% YoY, but net income fell -4.2% and diluted EPS fell -2.7%. That is exactly what a macro-sensitive industrial and architectural coatings business looks like when end-market demand softens: pricing and mix keep sales respectable, but volume, utilization, and overhead absorption start to work against the income statement. Quarterly data were slightly better in the back half of 2025—Q2 net income was $754.7M and Q3 was $833.1M—yet the annual profile still says demand sensitivity is real.
For macro purposes, SHW should be treated as more housing-and-industrial sensitive than its brand strength might imply. The brand can protect price; it cannot fully eliminate demand cyclicality.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Pe | $9.67B |
| Debt-to-equity | $4.60B |
| Interest coverage | 10.0x |
| Free cash flow | $3.326438B |
| Free cash flow | 14.1% |
| WACC | +100b |
| Metric | 50.0x |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 100% reported revenue basis, regional split [UNVERIFIED] | Mixed | FX is clearly present for a global coatings company, but no audited geographic mix was supplied… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 COGS was | $12.06B |
| Revenue | $17.90B |
| Revenue | $11.52B |
| Gross margin | 48.8% |
| Fair Value | $3.20B |
| Fair Value | $3.12B |
| Fair Value | $3.23B |
| Fair Value | $3.13B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 gross profit was | $11.52B |
| Operating margin | $7.70B |
| Operating margin | 17.7% |
| Fair Value | $12.06B |
| Fair Value | $121M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.90B |
| Revenue | 17.7% |
| Operating margin | $2.57B |
| Net income | 32.6% |
| Revenue | $179M |
| Revenue | +2.1% |
| Revenue | -4.2% |
| Net income | -2.7% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | DATA GAP Unavailable | Higher equity volatility would pressure a 30.6x P/E multiple and raise discount-rate sensitivity… |
| Credit Spreads | DATA GAP Unavailable | Wider spreads would matter more through valuation and refinancing sentiment than immediate solvency… |
| Yield Curve Shape | DATA GAP Unavailable | A restrictive curve typically weighs on housing, industrial activity, and long-duration equity valuation… |
| ISM Manufacturing | DATA GAP Unavailable | Manufacturing softness would likely hit protective and industrial coatings demand first… |
| CPI YoY | DATA GAP Unavailable | Sticky inflation can keep raw-material and wage pressure elevated while delaying rate relief… |
| Fed Funds Rate | DATA GAP Unavailable | Higher-for-longer policy raises discount rates and can weaken renovation/new-build demand… |
The highest-risk setup for SHW is not a single catastrophic event but a stack of interacting pressures that can convert a premium multiple into a derating. Based on the FY2025 10-K data spine and current market data, the top risks are: (1) store and contractor volume softness, (2) competitive pricing pressure, (3) fixed-cost SG&A deleverage, (4) liquidity tightness, and (5) leverage-driven multiple compression. The common thread is that each becomes more dangerous because the stock already trades at 30.6x earnings while growth has slowed to +2.1% revenue growth and -2.7% EPS growth.
The ranked list below reflects probability × price impact using explicit thresholds:
Competitive dynamics matter here: if PPG, RPM, Axalta, or smaller regional players [peer economics ] decide to chase volume, SHW’s store-heavy model can feel the pain quickly. The thesis breaks fastest when service differentiation stops offsetting price sensitivity.
The strongest bear case is that SHW is not a broken business, but a mispriced one. The stock trades at $313.95 and 30.6x FY2025 diluted EPS of $10.26, yet the latest audited operating trend is already decelerating: revenue growth is +2.1%, EPS growth is -2.7%, and net income growth is -4.2%. If that slowdown reflects weakening contractor demand, softer store traffic, or fading price realization, the market can re-rate the equity sharply even without a balance-sheet crisis.
Our quantified bear case target is $150 per share, or 52.2% downside. The path is straightforward:
That combination yields a price near $150. The bear case is strengthened by a 0.87 current ratio, only $207.2M of cash, and $9.67B of long-term debt, which reduce flexibility if the slowdown persists. This is why valuation alone is not enough protection.
The main contradiction is that the quality argument is still strong, but the trajectory argument is not. Bulls can point to 48.8% gross margin, 17.7% operating margin, 14.1% FCF margin, $3.33B of free cash flow, and 24.1% ROIC. Those are excellent figures in isolation. But the same FY2025 dataset also shows +2.1% revenue growth, -2.7% EPS growth, and -4.2% net income growth. A business can be high quality and still be poorly timed for purchase if the market is capitalizing old quality at too high a multiple.
A second contradiction is balance-sheet optics. Reported ROE of 55.9% looks exceptional, but it sits alongside 2.1x debt-to-equity, only $4.60B of equity, and $8.04B of goodwill. That means some of the apparent equity efficiency reflects leverage and a thin book-equity base rather than pure operating improvement.
Third, valuation work is internally inconsistent. The deterministic DCF fair value is $3,142.51, but the Monte Carlo 5th percentile is $309.96, essentially the current price. The right conclusion is not that SHW is worth thousands of dollars per share; it is that valuation outputs are highly assumption-sensitive. Finally, management can plausibly argue buybacks support EPS, yet shares only fell from 249.3M to 247.7M in 2H25 while EPS still declined. Buybacks are supportive, not thesis-saving.
SHW does have real defenses, and they matter when judging whether risks are fatal or merely cyclical. First, cash generation is strong: operating cash flow was $3.45B and free cash flow was $3.33B in FY2025, implying a robust 14.1% FCF margin. That gives management room to support the balance sheet, continue selective buybacks, or absorb moderate working-capital stress. Second, interest coverage is 10.0x, which means leverage is meaningful but not yet distressing.
Third, underlying profitability remains well above what a broken franchise would show. Gross margin at 48.8% and operating margin at 17.7% indicate pricing power and cost discipline still exist today. Fourth, dilution is not masking economics: SBC is only 0.5% of revenue, so cash flow quality appears real rather than compensation-driven. Fifth, the market’s own implied assumptions are conservative; the reverse DCF suggests -11.8% implied growth or an 18.9% implied WACC, which creates a buffer if the business merely muddles through.
Still, none of these mitigants override the monitoring list. The best evidence that risk is being contained would be stable or improving revenue growth, preserved gross margin above 47%, and no further deterioration in liquidity from the already-weak 0.87 current ratio. If those hold, the thesis survives. If they break together, mitigants lose value quickly.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| demand-pricing-resilience | Americas Group same-store sales turn negative by more than 3% for at least 2 consecutive quarters, indicating volume weakness beyond normal cyclical softness.; Consolidated gross margin declines by at least 150 basis points year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters because price/cost turns negative or promotional intensity rises, showing pricing power failure.; Management cuts full-year EPS guidance by at least 10% primarily due to weaker paint/coatings demand, lower volumes, or inability to offset demand softness with pricing/mix. | True 32% |
| service-store-model-unit-economics | Americas Group same-store sales underperform estimated U.S. architectural coatings market growth by at least 300 basis points for a full year, implying the store-service model is not delivering superior retention/share gains.; Selling, general and administrative expense as a percent of sales rises by at least 100 basis points year-over-year without a corresponding gross margin benefit, showing the labor/store cost structure is not being absorbed.; Segment profit dollars in the Americas Group decline year-over-year despite flat-to-up sales, indicating the model's higher operating cost structure is overwhelming unit economics. | True 38% |
| moat-durability-and-margin-defense | Sherwin loses measurable share in professional architectural paint for at least 2 consecutive reporting periods, especially to private label, PPG, Benjamin Moore, Behr/Home Depot, or big-box channels.; Gross margin or EBIT margin compresses by at least 200 basis points on a sustained basis because of competitive pricing rather than temporary raw-material inflation, indicating weakened margin defense.; Management commentary or channel checks show pros are increasingly multi-sourcing or switching for price, with retention/order frequency deterioration across key contractor cohorts. | True 29% |
| balance-sheet-and-downturn-absorption | Free cash flow falls below dividend cash requirements for a full fiscal year, implying the dividend is no longer self-funded through the cycle.; Net debt to EBITDA rises above 3.5x or interest coverage falls below 6x, indicating balance-sheet flexibility has materially deteriorated.; The company must materially increase borrowing, halt buybacks for balance-sheet reasons, or refinance at meaningfully worse terms because operating cash generation is insufficient during the slowdown. | True 24% |
| valuation-survives-conservative-rewrite | Using conservative assumptions (roughly low-single-digit revenue CAGR, no multiple expansion, and EBIT margin at or below recent cycle-average levels), intrinsic value is at least 15% below the current share price.; Consensus EPS estimates for the next 2 years decline by at least 8% while the stock still trades above its historical median forward P/E or EV/EBITDA, leaving no valuation cushion.; A peer-relative valuation based on normalized margins and cash conversion shows SHW trading at a premium greater than 20% without superior growth or return metrics to justify it. | True 57% |
| Method | Assumption | Fair Value / Output | Weight | Weighted Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | Per-share fair value from deterministic model… | $3,142.51 | 10% | $314.25 |
| Relative valuation | 22.0x on FY2025 diluted EPS of $10.26 | $225.72 | 90% | $203.15 |
| Blended fair value | DCF + relative valuation blend | $517.40 | 100% | $517.40 |
| Current stock price | Live market data as of Mar 24, 2026 | $317.85 | N/A | $317.85 |
| Graham margin of safety | (Blended FV - Price) / Blended FV | 39.3% | Threshold | > 20% = passes |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth turns negative | < 0.0% | +2.1% | Watch 2.1 pp | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Diluted EPS growth deteriorates materially… | < -5.0% | -2.7% | Watch 2.3 pp | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Current ratio falls below stress threshold… | < 0.80 | 0.87 | Close 8.8% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Interest coverage weakens to refinancing-risk territory… | < 6.0x | 10.0x | Safe 66.7% above trigger | LOW | 5 |
| Debt-to-equity rises further | > 2.5x | 2.1x | Watch 16.0% below trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive price war / moat slippage hits gross margin… | < 47.0% | 48.8% | Very Close 3.8% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Goodwill burden worsens relative to equity… | Goodwill / equity > 2.0x | 1.75x | Watch 12.5% below trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 30.6x |
| Revenue growth | +2.1% |
| Revenue growth | -2.7% |
| Probability | 35% |
| Probability | $55 |
| Pe | 30% |
| Probability | $70 |
| Gross margin | 47.0% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paint Stores traffic / contractor demand slowdown… | HIGH | HIGH | FCF remains strong at $3.33B and brand/service model may cushion share loss… | Revenue growth falls below 0% |
| Competitive price war erodes pricing power… | MED Medium | HIGH | Current gross margin is still 48.8%, implying room before thesis breaks… | Gross margin drops below 47.0% |
| Fixed-cost SG&A deleverage on lower sales… | MED Medium | HIGH | Management still produces 17.7% operating margin at current scale… | SG&A exceeds 34% of revenue |
| Working-capital and liquidity squeeze | MED Medium | MED Medium | Operating cash flow of $3.45B offsets weak cash balance… | Current ratio falls below 0.80 or cash remains near $207.2M while liabilities rise… |
| Leverage/refinancing pressure | LOW | HIGH | Interest coverage is currently 10.0x | Interest coverage falls below 6.0x or debt/equity rises above 2.5x… |
| Goodwill impairment / acquisition underperformance… | LOW | MED Medium | ROIC remains high at 24.1%, indicating current capital productivity… | Goodwill/equity exceeds 2.0x or segment underperformance emerges |
| Buybacks fail to offset earnings pressure… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Share count is still shrinking, from 249.3M to 247.7M in 2H25… | Shares stop declining while EPS growth remains negative… |
| Multiple compression from premium valuation… | HIGH | HIGH | Reverse DCF implies already-pessimistic embedded assumptions… | P/E remains >30x while EPS growth stays below 0% |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Refinancing Risk | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | MED Medium | Exact maturity ladder is not disclosed in the authoritative spine… |
| 2027 | — | MED Medium | Need note-level debt schedule from 10-K footnotes |
| 2028 | — | MED Medium | Current leverage remains manageable with 10.0x interest coverage… |
| 2029 | — | MED Medium | Refinancing risk depends on earnings durability more than current solvency… |
| 2030+ | Long-term debt total $9.67B | MED Low-Med | Positive offset: debt service appears manageable today, but cash is only $207.2M and current ratio is 0.87… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.7% |
| Gross margin | 14.1% |
| Gross margin | $3.33B |
| Free cash flow | 24.1% |
| Revenue growth | +2.1% |
| Revenue growth | -2.7% |
| Revenue growth | -4.2% |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slow bleed in Paint Stores demand | Contractor traffic softens and volume no longer offsets pricing… | 30% | 6-12 | Revenue growth falls below 0% | WATCH |
| Pricing power breaks | Competitor discounting or customer switching compresses margin… | 25% | 3-9 | Gross margin drops below 47.0% | WATCH |
| Store-cost deleverage hits earnings | SG&A base proves too fixed for softer sales… | 30% | 3-12 | SG&A rises above 34% of revenue | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet flexibility erodes | Working-capital strain with low cash and sub-1.0 current ratio… | 20% | 3-6 | Current ratio below 0.80 | DANGER |
| Valuation reset despite intact operations… | Investors re-rate a slower-growth coatings name to a lower multiple… | 40% | 1-12 | P/E remains >30x while EPS growth stays negative… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| demand-pricing-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overestimates SHW's ability to hold both volume and price through a softer housing/r… | True high |
| service-store-model-unit-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because SHW's service-store model appears structurally easy to imitate on the… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-margin-defense | [ACTION_REQUIRED] SHW's margin premium may be far less durable than the thesis assumes because much of its advantage app… | True high |
| balance-sheet-and-downturn-absorption | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be too optimistic because it implicitly treats SHW's cash generation as resilient enoug… | True high |
| valuation-survives-conservative-rewrite | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely fails because SHW's current valuation appears to require a competitive and cyclical… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $9.7B | 89% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $1.2B | 11% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($207M) | — |
| Net Debt | $10.7B | — |
On a Buffett lens, SHW is much stronger than it appears on a pure Graham screen. Based on the audited FY2025 EDGAR numbers, this is an understandable business with visible economic outputs: implied 2025 revenue of $23.58B, gross margin of 48.8%, operating margin of 17.7%, ROIC of 24.1%, and free cash flow of $3.326438B. Those are the hallmarks of a branded distribution-and-service model rather than a commodity chemical producer. Evidence claims also support that interpretation, noting over 1,700 paint colors and store-level advice and color help, which fits the idea of a customer-captive platform. The FY2025 10-K economics therefore suggest a moat rooted in brand, channel control, and contractor relationships, even though direct peer proof versus PPG, RPM, and Axalta is in this pane.
I score the Buffett checklist as follows:
Total score: 16/20, which maps to a B+. The key nuance is that SHW is not cheap because it is low quality; it is potentially cheap because a premium-quality franchise is being judged through a cyclical or overly punitive market lens.
Position: Long. I would treat SHW as a high-quality compounder mispriced by a severe market-implied outlook, but I would not size it like a net-cash wide-moat consumer staple because the balance sheet is more levered than the business quality suggests. My underwriting fair value is $1,796.00 per share, calculated as 70% of the Monte Carlo median value of $1,218.93 plus 30% of the DCF base value of $3,142.51. That sits far above the live price of $313.95. I would start with a 2.5% to 3.0% portfolio weight and cap the position around 5.0% until governance, acquisition detail, and peer valuation data are better substantiated.
The entry case is already met at current levels because the stock trades near the modeled stress tail. The decision is less about waiting for another few turns of multiple compression and more about confirming that cash generation is durable. My exit or de-risk criteria would be any combination of: FCF margin falling below 10%, ROIC dropping below 15%, interest coverage slipping below 6.0x, or evidence that 2025 free cash flow of $3.326438B was materially inflated by working capital rather than recurring economics. I would also reassess if reverse DCF no longer implied contractionary expectations, because today’s edge comes from the gap between market pricing and business reality.
On portfolio fit, SHW passes the circle of competence test. The company sells a recurring-use product with observable pricing, distribution, and service economics, and the audited FY2025 10-K profile is intuitive. The main reason to keep size disciplined is not business complexity; it is financial structure. Current ratio is only 0.87, long-term debt is $9.67B, and goodwill of $8.04B exceeds book equity of $4.60B. That means the thesis is strong, but the balance-sheet cushion is thinner than the income statement alone would suggest.
I break conviction into five pillars and score them on a 1-10 scale, then weight them by importance. Franchise economics gets 9/10 at a 30% weight because a 48.8% gross margin, 17.7% operating margin, and 24.1% ROIC are difficult to dismiss as luck; evidence quality here is High because the numbers come from FY2025 audited EDGAR data and deterministic ratios. Cash generation gets 9/10 at a 25% weight because free cash flow of $3.326438B and operating cash flow of $3.4516B show unusually strong conversion; evidence quality is High, though working-capital detail is missing. Valuation dislocation gets 10/10 at a 25% weight because the stock price of $313.95 is near the Monte Carlo 5th percentile of $309.96, while reverse DCF implies -11.8% long-run growth; evidence quality is High.
The offsets are real. Balance-sheet resilience scores only 4/10 at a 10% weight because current ratio is 0.87, long-term debt is $9.67B, and goodwill is $8.04B versus equity of $4.60B; evidence quality is High. Management and capital allocation confidence scores 5/10 at a 10% weight: share count fell from 249.3M to 247.7M, which is positive, but governance, incentive design, and insider-trading evidence from DEF 14A and Form 4 are ; evidence quality is Medium. The weighted total is therefore 8.4/10. I haircut that to an implemented portfolio conviction of 7/10 because missing peer, governance, and working-capital detail matter when the quantitative upside is this extreme. In other words, the math is louder than the diligence file today, so the score must be capped until that gap narrows.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $2.0B | $23.58B implied 2025 revenue | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and LT debt <= net current assets… | Current ratio 0.87; net current assets -$0.91B; LT debt $9.67B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… | 2025 diluted EPS $10.26; 10-year series | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20+ years | Dividend record in provided spine… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least +33% EPS growth over 10 years | YoY EPS growth -2.7%; 10-year growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15.0x | 30.6x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E x P/B <= 22.5x | P/B 16.9x; P/E x P/B 517.1x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair value | $1,796.00 |
| Monte Carlo | 70% |
| DCF | 30% |
| Fair Value | $317.85 |
| FCF margin falling below | 10% |
| ROIC dropping below | 15% |
| Free cash flow | $3.326438B |
| Fair Value | $9.67B |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring on DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check against Monte Carlo distribution and reverse DCF rather than relying on one model… | WATCH | DCF fair value $3,142.51 is extreme relative to price $317.85… |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Force inclusion of liquidity and leverage negatives in every recommendation… | WATCH | Current ratio 0.87; debt/equity 2.1; goodwill $8.04B… |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not extrapolate one soft year into structural decline or one strong cash year into perpetuity… | WATCH | Revenue growth +2.1%; EPS growth -2.7%; FCF $3.326438B… |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate moat evidence from valuation and capital-structure risk… | FLAGGED | ROIC 24.1% is excellent, but P/E is 30.6x and current ratio is sub-1.0… |
| Multiple myopia | HIGH | Use cash-flow and reverse-DCF framing, not just headline P/E… | CLEAR | P/E 30.6x overstates expensiveness versus market-implied growth of -11.8% |
| Balance-sheet underweighting | HIGH | Stress test liquidity, debt service, and goodwill dependence before increasing size… | WATCH | LT debt $9.67B; interest coverage 10.0x; equity $4.60B… |
| Data availability bias | MED Medium | Cap conviction until peer data, governance data, and working-capital detail are verified… | WATCH | Peer valuation, insider alignment, and detailed cash-flow normalization are |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 9/10 |
| Key Ratio | 30% |
| Gross margin | 48.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.7% |
| ROIC | 24.1% |
| Free cash flow | 25% |
| Free cash flow | $3.326438B |
| Free cash flow | $3.4516B |
On the available 2025 annual SEC filing (10-K) data, Sherwin-Williams’ management team still looks like it is protecting the moat rather than hollowing it out. Gross profit reached $11.52B, gross margin was 48.8%, operating margin was 17.7%, ROIC was 24.1%, and free cash flow was $3,326,438,000. Those are not the numbers of a team chasing volume at any cost; they are the numbers of a team defending pricing power, channel depth, and cost discipline. The modest decline in shares outstanding from 249.3M at 2025-06-30 to 247.7M at 2025-12-31 also suggests management is at least not allowing per-share dilution to creep materially higher.
The caution is that the same 2025 balance sheet shows a company that is operating with limited liquidity cushion: current assets were $6.01B versus current liabilities of $6.92B, cash and equivalents were only $207.2M, long-term debt was $9.67B, and goodwill rose to $8.04B. That means management is amplifying returns through leverage and intangible-heavy assets, which works well as long as execution stays clean but can turn quickly if demand softens or integration/impairment issues appear. My bottom line is that management is above average operationally, but the balance sheet makes the franchise less forgiving than the headline margins suggest.
Valuation cross-check: the deterministic DCF output implies a base fair value of $3,142.51 per share, with $7,106.61 bull and $1,382.09 bear outcomes; the Monte Carlo median is $1,218.93 and mean is $1,820.26, versus a live price of $313.95 as of Mar 24, 2026. On that math, the shares screen as Long with 7/10 conviction, but the management quality score remains only mid-to-high because leverage and disclosure gaps keep the risk premium elevated.
From the supplied spine, I cannot verify board independence, committee composition, shareholder-rights provisions, or anti-takeover defenses. That is important because the 2025 10-K tells us Sherwin-Williams is operating with $9.67B of long-term debt, $207.2M of cash, and a 0.87 current ratio, so board quality and capital-allocation discipline matter more than usual. Without the company’s DEF 14A governance pages, I cannot tell whether the board is meaningfully independent or whether shareholder rights are especially strong or weak.
That said, the company’s financial profile suggests a board that has allowed management to preserve returns: ROE was 55.9%, ROIC was 24.1%, and shares outstanding fell to 247.7M at 2025-12-31. Those outcomes are shareholder-friendly on the surface, but they do not prove that governance is robust; they only show that the capital structure has been managed to deliver high equity returns in the short run. For an industrial franchise with a premium valuation, I would want the 2026 proxy statement to confirm that independent directors, audit oversight, and capital-allocation checks are truly strong rather than merely implied by the numbers.
Executive compensation alignment cannot be fully verified because the spine does not include the 2026 DEF 14A, bonus metrics, LTIP design, clawback terms, or realized pay outcomes. The one quantitative clue we do have is that stock-based compensation was only 0.5% of revenue in 2025, which is modest and suggests dilution pressure is not excessive. In addition, shares outstanding declined from 249.3M at 2025-06-30 to 247.7M at 2025-12-31, which is at least consistent with a shareholder-minded capital-allocation posture.
However, low SBC alone does not guarantee alignment. If annual incentives are tied primarily to revenue or adjusted EPS, management could still be rewarded for leverage-supported outcomes rather than durable returns on capital; if they are tied to ROIC, FCF, and relative TSR, alignment would look much better. Because we do not have the proxy statement, I would grade compensation alignment as unverified, with a cautious lean toward acceptable rather than exceptional. The key test for the next proxy is whether pay metrics explicitly reward cash generation, margin discipline, and balance-sheet restraint.
No recent insider buy/sell transactions or insider ownership percentages were provided in the authoritative spine, so direct insider conviction is . That matters because Sherwin-Williams is a highly levered, premium-valued company: at $313.95 per share and 30.6x earnings, investors would normally want to see visible insider alignment, not just company-level financial discipline. Without Form 4 data, I cannot tell whether executives are buyers, sellers, or simply passive holders.
The only observable alignment proxy is at the company level: shares outstanding fell from 249.3M on 2025-06-30 to 247.7M on 2025-12-31, and the dilution gap between basic EPS of $10.37 and diluted EPS of $10.26 is small. That is helpful, but it is not a substitute for insider ownership or open-market buying. My read is that insider alignment is probably adequate, but until the proxy and Form 4s are reviewed, it should be treated as a data gap rather than a thesis point.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | $11.52B |
| Gross margin | 48.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.7% |
| Operating margin | 24.1% |
| ROIC | $3,326,438,000 |
| Fair Value | $6.01B |
| Fair Value | $6.92B |
| Fair Value | $207.2M |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 free cash flow was $3,326,438,000 and operating cash flow was $3,451,600,000; shares outstanding declined from 249.3M (2025-06-30) to 247.7M (2025-12-31). No explicit buyback or dividend dollar amount was provided in the spine . |
| Communication | 2 | No earnings-call transcript, guidance range, or forecast-accuracy history was provided. Only audited results are available: revenue growth was +2.1% while net income growth was -4.2%, so messaging quality cannot be verified from the spine . |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership % is and no Form 4 buy/sell transactions were supplied. The only observable per-share signal is that diluted EPS was $10.26 versus basic EPS of $10.37, with shares outstanding at 247.7M on 2025-12-31. |
| Track Record | 4 | Historical execution remains strong: operating income was $4.16B in 2023 and $3.62B in 2024 9M; 2025 net income reached $2.57B, with quarterly gross profit at $2.56B, $3.12B, and $3.13B in Q1-Q3 2025. EPS growth was -2.7%, but the multi-year earnings base looks durable. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The strategy appears brand/distribution-led rather than R&D-led: R&D was only 0.2% of revenue and SG&A was 32.6% of revenue in 2025. Goodwill rose from $7.58B (2024-12-31) to $8.04B (2025-12-31), but no pipeline or M&A rationale was provided . |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Execution metrics are strong: gross margin was 48.8%, operating margin was 17.7%, ROIC was 24.1%, and interest coverage was 10.0. Quarterly gross profit stayed above $3.1B in Q2 and Q3 2025, but current ratio remained only 0.87, so execution is strong with tight liquidity. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 3.2/5 | Average of the six dimensions above: 3.17, rounded to 3.2/5. This is an above-average management profile, but not a best-in-class governance/communication profile. |
Accounting quality looks better than the balance sheet optics imply. Sherwin-Williams generated 3.4516B of operating cash flow and 3.326438B of free cash flow in 2025, versus net income of 2.57B. That gap is a constructive signal: cash conversion is strong, dilution is modest, and the bridge from earnings to cash does not suggest aggressive accrual inflation. Basic EPS of 10.37 and diluted EPS of 10.26 are also internally consistent, which is another point in favor of clean reporting.
The main watch item is goodwill and leverage. Goodwill rose to 8.04B at 2025-12-31, up from 7.58B a year earlier, and it now sits at roughly one-third of total assets (25.90B) and about 1.75x shareholders' equity (4.60B). That is not a restatement problem, but it does create impairment sensitivity if demand weakens or acquired businesses underperform. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are because the supplied spine does not include the relevant audit/proxy disclosures.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed |
| CFO | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed |
| Other NEO | Named Executive Officer | Mixed |
| Other NEO | Named Executive Officer | Mixed |
| Other NEO | Named Executive Officer | Mixed |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FCF of 3.326438B, shares outstanding down to 247.7M, and modest dilution suggest disciplined capital deployment. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew +2.1% YoY while gross margin held at 48.8% and operating margin at 17.7%, consistent with strong execution. |
| Communication | 2 | No DEF 14A or investor-relations disclosure package was provided in the spine, so transparency and messaging quality cannot be verified. |
| Culture | 3 | Stable margins and low R&D/SBC ratios imply operational discipline, but there is no direct culture evidence in the source set. |
| Track Record | 4 | ROIC of 24.1%, ROA of 9.9%, and internally consistent EPS figures point to a strong operating record. |
| Alignment | 2 | No insider-ownership, proxy-access, or CEO pay-ratio data are present; leverage of 2.1x debt/equity reduces comfort that risk is fully borne by management. |
Shareholder-rights assessment. The authoritative spine does not include the DEF 14A, so poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class share structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder-proposal history are all . That matters because these are the exact provisions that determine whether shareholders can hold the board accountable when performance or capital allocation deteriorates.
Practical read-through. On the financial side, SHW does not look like a complacent empire builder: shares outstanding declined to 247.7M at 2025-12-31, and free cash flow remained robust at 3.326438B. But without the proxy statement, I cannot confirm whether those cash flows are matched by shareholder-friendly governance provisions. My working view is Adequate, not Strong, until the proxy confirms ordinary protections such as no classified board and no anti-takeover poison pill.
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →