S&P Global screens as a high-quality long where the market is paying a premium multiple for quality, but still appears to be underpricing the durability of its cash generation and per-share compounding. At $428.87, the stock trades against a reverse-DCF implied growth rate of just 3.1%, versus FY2025 growth of 7.9% in revenue, 16.1% in net income, and 18.7% in EPS; our differentiated view is that investors are anchoring on valuation multiples while underweighting the resilience of a 42.2% operating margin and 36.4% free-cash-flow margin model. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market recognizes quality, but still underestimates the durability of SPGI’s growth algorithm. | Current price is $428.87, while reverse DCF implies only 3.1% growth; FY2025 revenue growth was +7.9%, net income growth +16.1%, and EPS growth +18.7%. |
| 2 | This is an elite cash-conversion franchise, not just an accounting-margin story. | FY2025 operating cash flow was $5.651B and free cash flow was $5.582474B, a very small gap that supports a 36.4% FCF margin and an implied capex load of only about $68.5M. |
| 3 | Operational stability through 2025 supports the case for premium durability. | PAST Quarterly operating income stayed between $1.55B and $1.68B in Q1-Q3 2025; quarterly net income remained in a narrow $1.07B-$1.18B range, while cost of revenue held at $1.12B-$1.15B and SG&A at $764.0M-$805.0M. (completed) |
| 4 | Per-share compounding is being reinforced by disciplined capital return. | Shares outstanding fell from 305.3M on 2025-06-30 to 298.8M on 2025-12-31, helping EPS growth of 18.7% outpace revenue growth of 7.9%. This matters because the market may be underweighting the persistence of buyback-assisted compounding. |
| 5 | The main debate is valuation and balance-sheet quality, not near-term earnings fragility. | FY2025 operating margin was 42.2% and net margin 29.2%, but goodwill reached $36.48B versus shareholders’ equity of $31.13B, while current ratio was only 0.82. That mix argues for a bullish stance with disciplined kill criteria rather than an unqualified ‘set-and-forget’ long. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top-line deceleration | Revenue growth falls below 5% | 7.9% | Healthy |
| Margin erosion | Operating margin falls below 38% | 42.2% | Healthy |
| Cash conversion weakens | FCF margin falls below 30% | 36.4% | Healthy |
| Leverage or debt service deteriorates | Interest coverage falls below 12x | 19.4x | Healthy |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 earnings | First full read on whether 2025 margin and cash-conversion strength carried into 2026… | HIGH | If Positive: Stable or better-than-2025 cadence would reinforce the case for durable premium economics and support a rerating toward our $560 target. If Negative: Any visible slowdown in EPS or cash conversion would likely pressure the multiple first, given the stock already trades at 29.3x earnings. |
| Q2 2026 earnings | Confirmation or break in quarterly operating stability… | HIGH | If Positive: Another quarter near the 2025 operating-income run-rate of $1.55B-$1.68B would strengthen confidence in the resilience thesis. If Negative: A material deviation from that range would challenge the view that SPGI deserves premium treatment as a stable information franchise. |
| 2026 capital return update | Buyback and share-count trajectory | MEDIUM | If Positive: Continued shrink in shares outstanding, after the decline from 305.3M to 298.8M in 2H25, would keep per-share growth ahead of revenue growth. If Negative: A pause in repurchases would expose how much recent EPS momentum relied on capital return. |
| 2026 guidance / investor messaging | Management commentary on growth durability, pricing power, and reinvestment needs… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Guidance consistent with FY2025 growth and margin levels would make the market’s 3.1% implied growth look too conservative. If Negative: Softer commentary would validate the market’s skepticism despite strong trailing results. |
| Year-end 2026 balance-sheet update | Watch liquidity, debt, and goodwill trajectory… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Stabilization in current ratio and no further sharp rise from $13.09B long-term debt or $36.48B goodwill would reduce balance-sheet overhang. If Negative: More debt-funded M&A or weakening liquidity would raise impairment and flexibility concerns. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $15.3B | $4.5B | $14.66 |
| FY2024 | $14.2B | $4.5B | $14.66 |
| FY2025 | $15.3B | $4.5B | $14.66 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $1,973 | +355.5% |
| Bull Scenario | $2,883 | +565.5% |
| Bear Scenario | $1,199 | +176.8% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $1,389 | +220.6% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation multiple compression despite stable earnings… | HIGH | HIGH | High profitability and reverse DCF implied growth of only 3.1% provide some cushion… | P/E remains near 29.3x while revenue growth trends below 5% |
| Competitive price pressure or workflow substitution erodes moat… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Embedded products, high predictability score of 90, and strong margins suggest current franchise strength… | Gross margin falls below 67.0% or operating margin below 38.0% |
| Regulatory or benchmark-governance intervention… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Current cash generation and franchise importance buy time to adapt… | Unexpected margin compression without corresponding cost spike |
Details pending.
Details pending.
Driver 1: capital-markets throughput is healthy enough to keep earnings compounding faster than revenue. The audited 2025 run-rate in the EDGAR 10-K shows revenue growth of +7.9%, net income growth of +16.1%, and diluted EPS growth of +18.7%. Quarterly 2025 data show the same operating leverage pattern: operating income was $1.58B in Q1, $1.55B in Q2, and $1.68B in Q3, while diluted EPS moved from $3.54 to $3.50 to $3.86. Those figures matter because they imply that the transaction-sensitive portions of the franchise are still generating enough activity to feed a very high-margin model, even though segment-level volume data are in the provided spine.
Driver 2: recurring data, benchmark, and workflow economics remain elite. The 2025 10-K economics are the hard proof point: gross margin was 70.2%, operating margin was 42.2%, and free cash flow was $5.582474B on a 36.4% free-cash-flow margin. Operating cash flow reached $5.651B and EBITDA reached $7.657B, which is exactly the profile expected of a mission-critical data franchise rather than a commodity service business. Downstream, that cash engine funded continued share count reduction from 305.3M on 2025-06-30 to 298.8M on 2025-12-31. In short, SPGI today sits in the favorable intersection of respectable end-market throughput and unusually durable recurring-franchise economics.
Driver 1 trajectory: improving from mid-2025 levels, with visible second-half acceleration. Based on 2025 quarterly EDGAR data, the earnings line improved into Q3 after a softer Q2. Operating income moved from $1.55B in Q2 to $1.68B in Q3, net income rose from $1.07B to $1.18B, and diluted EPS increased from $3.50 to $3.86. That is not the pattern of a franchise rolling over. It suggests end-market activity was at least stable to improving late in the year, and because the company already runs at 42.2% operating margin, even small top-line improvements have outsized earnings consequences.
Driver 2 trajectory: stable-to-improving, with cost discipline validating durability. Cost of revenue was $1.15B in Q1, then $1.12B in Q2 and $1.12B in Q3, while SG&A was $764.0M, $803.0M, and $805.0M across Q1-Q3. That pattern implies a business keeping expense growth under control as revenue quality holds up. The annual result was 70.2% gross margin and 22.3% SG&A as a percent of revenue. I therefore judge the dual-driver setup as improving overall: not because every external market signal is known, but because the audited financial trend through the 2025 10-Qs and 10-K shows better second-half earnings momentum with no sign yet of material margin degradation. The main caveat is that segment mix and recurring-revenue split remain in the spine, limiting precision on where the improvement came.
Upstream inputs. The first driver is fed by financial-market activity variables that are central to SPGI’s franchise but not fully disclosed in the spine: debt issuance, refinancing, M&A activity, structured finance issuance, benchmark-linked flows, and customer spending on information tools are all directionally relevant, but their exact current levels are . What is verified is the economic result visible in the 2025 10-Q and 10-K numbers: as activity remained supportive enough for +7.9% revenue growth, the income statement converted that into +16.1% net income growth and +18.7% EPS growth. The second driver is fed by customer stickiness, embedded workflow usage, benchmark relevance, and pricing power, which are not directly itemized in the spine but show up in 70.2% gross margin and 36.4% free-cash-flow margin.
Downstream effects. These drivers control nearly everything that matters for valuation: earnings cadence, buyback capacity, leverage tolerance, and the multiple investors are willing to pay. A stable revenue engine at current economics supported $5.651B of operating cash flow, $5.582474B of free cash flow, and a reduction in shares outstanding from 305.3M to 298.8M in the second half of 2025. That in turn helps preserve a premium valuation framework despite a 29.3x P/E and 18.2x EV/EBITDA multiple. If throughput weakens but recurring economics stay intact, downside should be cushioned. If both weaken at once, the stock’s premium rating would be vulnerable quickly.
Driver 1 sensitivity: each additional 1 percentage point of revenue growth is worth roughly $0.15 of EPS and about $4.29 per share. Using SPGI’s current revenue base of roughly $15.3B implied by the 2025 audited income statement and computed ratios, a 1% increase in revenue adds about $153M of sales. Applying the company’s 29.2% net margin yields about $44.7M of incremental net income, or approximately $0.15 per diluted share using 305.1M diluted shares. At the current 29.3x P/E, that equates to roughly $4.29 of equity value per share for every extra point of sustained revenue growth.
Driver 2 sensitivity: every 100bp of operating-margin change is worth roughly $0.35 of EPS and about $10.17 per share. On the same revenue base, a 100bp margin move changes operating income by about $153M. Using the 2025 net-income-to-operating-income conversion implied by $4.47B net income over $6.48B operating income, that is about $106M of net income, or roughly $0.35 per diluted share. Capitalized at 29.3x, that is roughly $10.17 per share.
Valuation output. The deterministic model gives a DCF fair value of $1,972.58 per share, with bear/base/bull values of $1,199.19 / $1,972.58 / $2,883.46. Using scenario weights of 30% bear, 50% base, and 20% bull, I derive a probability-weighted target price of $1,922.74. Relative to the current $433.19 stock price, that supports a Long stance with 7/10 conviction, while acknowledging the model is highly sensitive to duration assumptions in a 42.2%-margin business.
| Driver | Metric | Current / Trend | Why It Matters | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital-markets throughput | Revenue growth | +7.9% | Top-line growth is still well above the reverse-DCF implied 3.1% growth rate. | Market is pricing caution more than current facts… |
| Capital-markets throughput | Q1/Q2/Q3 diluted EPS | $3.54 / $3.50 / $3.86 | Quarterly EPS inflection shows small changes in activity flow through disproportionately to earnings. | Improving into Q3 |
| Capital-markets throughput | Q1/Q2/Q3 operating income | $1.58B / $1.55B / $1.68B | Confirms second-half operating leverage rather than a flat run-rate. | Improving |
| Recurring data franchise | Gross margin | 70.2% | Strong evidence of pricing power and low variable cost intensity. | Durable |
| Recurring data franchise | Operating margin | 42.2% | Very high margin base means revenue resilience matters more than cost cutting. | Durable with leverage |
| Recurring data franchise | Free cash flow / margin | $5.582474B / 36.4% | Cash conversion validates the franchise as subscription-like in economics even though exact recurring mix is . | Very strong |
| Per-share amplification | Shares outstanding | 305.3M → 298.8M (2025-06-30 to 2025-12-31) | Buybacks magnify any improvement in the two core drivers into faster EPS growth. | Supportive |
| Valuation context | P/E / EV-EBITDA / EV-Revenue | 29.3x / 18.2x / 9.1x | Premium multiples mean the drivers must remain intact; the stock is not cheap on trailing metrics. | Demands execution |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +7.9% |
| Revenue growth | +16.1% |
| Net income | +18.7% |
| Gross margin | 70.2% |
| Gross margin | 36.4% |
| Revenue | $5.651B |
| Pe | $5.582474B |
| P/E | 29.3x |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth vs market-implied hurdle | +7.9% | Falls below 3.1% for a sustained period | MED Medium | HIGH High — would validate the market’s cautious reverse-DCF assumption… |
| EPS growth leverage | +18.7% | Drops to 0% or negative YoY | MED Medium | HIGH High — premium P/E becomes harder to defend… |
| Operating margin durability | 42.2% | Falls below 40.0% | MED Medium | HIGH High — recurring-franchise quality would be questioned… |
| Free-cash-flow conversion | 36.4% FCF margin | Falls below 30.0% | MED Low-Medium | HIGH High — reduces buyback and balance-sheet flexibility… |
| Interest-bearing balance-sheet comfort | Interest coverage 19.4; Debt/Equity 0.42… | Interest coverage below 12.0 or Debt/Equity above 0.50… | LOW | HIGH Medium-High — would limit capital return support… |
| Per-share support from buybacks | Shares outstanding 305.3M → 298.8M in 2H25… | Share count turns flat or rises | MED Medium | MED Medium — EPS growth would more closely track net income growth… |
Our top catalyst is durability-driven multiple re-rating. The stock trades at 29.3x earnings, which looks full optically, but the reverse-DCF suggests the market is only discounting 3.1% growth even after SPGI delivered +7.9% revenue growth and +18.7% EPS growth in 2025. We assign 55% probability and +$60/share impact, or roughly $33/share expected value. If investors conclude 2025 was not a peak year, the shares can re-rate toward our 12-month base target of $561, derived from 30.0x the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $18.70.
The second catalyst is clean quarterly execution, especially Q1 and Q2 2026. In the audited 2025 cadence, operating income moved from $1.58B in Q1 to $1.55B in Q2 and then $1.68B in Q3, while SG&A remained controlled at $764.0M, $803.0M, and $805.0M. We assign 70% probability and +$35/share impact, or $24.5/share expected value. Another quarter with operating leverage would reinforce the idea that the 2025 42.2% operating margin is sustainable.
The third catalyst is capital allocation and buybacks. Shares outstanding fell from 305.3M on 2025-06-30 to 298.8M on 2025-12-31, and the company generated $5.582474B of free cash flow in 2025 per the FY2025 10-K-derived spine. We assign 75% probability and +$20/share impact, or $15/share expected value. Our scenario values are Bull $673 (34x 2027 EPS estimate of $19.80), Base $561, and Bear $449 (24x 2026 EPS estimate of $18.70). These sit below the quant-model DCF fair value of $1,972.58, which we treat as directional upside support rather than a near-term trading target. Net: Long, conviction 1/10.
The next two quarters matter because SPGI is already priced as a premium compounder, so the burden of proof is around durability, not turnaround. The most important thresholds are operational. First, we want revenue growth to remain at least in the mid-single digits, because the market-implied growth rate from reverse DCF is only 3.1%. If reported growth stays meaningfully above that level, the current valuation should remain supportable. Second, we want operating margin to hold roughly at or above the 2025 level of 42.2%. A slip below roughly 40% would be an early warning that 2025 represented peak operating leverage rather than a stable baseline.
Third, monitor expense discipline. The 2025 quarterly SG&A trend from the audited 10-Q/10-K data was $764.0M in Q1, $803.0M in Q2, and $805.0M in Q3, while operating income still expanded to $1.68B by Q3. If management keeps SG&A growth below revenue growth, EPS can continue compounding even with only moderate top-line expansion. Fourth, cash conversion should remain strong: a free-cash-flow margin near the reported 36.4% is the threshold for continued buyback support.
Finally, watch the balance sheet. Long-term debt increased to $13.09B and the current ratio is 0.82, so the market will tolerate further capital return only if interest coverage stays comfortably high around the current 19.4. What would count as a good quarter?
SPGI scores as low-to-medium value trap risk because its primary catalysts are supported by hard operating evidence rather than narrative alone. Catalyst one is earnings durability: probability 70%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data. The support is the audited 2025 profile from the 10-K and 10-Q data: $4.47B net income, $14.66 diluted EPS, 42.2% operating margin, and Q3 2025 operating income of $1.68B. If this catalyst does not materialize, the stock likely de-rates toward our bear value of $449 rather than collapsing, because the franchise still generates substantial cash.
Catalyst two is buyback-led per-share growth: probability 75%, timeline ongoing through 2026, evidence quality Hard Data. Shares outstanding fell from 305.3M to 298.8M in six months, and 2025 free cash flow was $5.582474B. If buybacks stall, the downside is mostly multiple compression and slower EPS compounding, not a broken business. Catalyst three is macro / issuance recovery: probability 50%, timeline through 2026, evidence quality Thesis Only because the spine contains no issuance-volume dataset. If it fails, upside gets delayed and investors focus on valuation.
The most fragile catalyst is M&A / integration success: probability 45%, timeline 2H 2026, evidence quality Soft Signal. Goodwill rose from $34.92B to $36.48B, but the driver is not disclosed in the provided spine. If that does not translate into accretion, the market may question returns on capital and the premium multiple. Overall, this is not a classic value trap because the company is not cheap for bad reasons; it is expensive for good reasons. The main risk is not hidden deterioration, but paying too much if growth cools toward the market-implied 3.1% level.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings release and call | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| May-Jun 2026 | Share repurchase / capital allocation update following strong 2025 FCF of $5.582474B… | M&A | MEDIUM | 75 | BULLISH |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings; watch if operating leverage persists after 2025 SG&A discipline… | Earnings | HIGH | 68 | BULLISH |
| 2H 2026 | Bolt-on acquisition announcement or integration update implied by goodwill increase to $36.48B… | M&A | MEDIUM | 45 | NEUTRAL |
| 2H 2026 | Debt refinancing / leverage communication after long-term debt rose to $13.09B… | Macro | MEDIUM | 55 | NEUTRAL |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings; key test of whether Q3 2025 re-acceleration was durable… | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | BULLISH |
| Throughout 2026 | Capital-markets / issuance recovery supports ratings-related activity… | Macro | HIGH | 50 | BULLISH |
| Throughout 2026 | Macro slowdown reduces enterprise data demand and pressures premium multiple of 29.3x P/E… | Macro | HIGH | 35 | BEARISH |
| Late Jan-Feb 2027 | Q4 and FY2026 earnings; full-year capital allocation and 2027 outlook… | Earnings | HIGH | 60 | NEUTRAL |
| Next 12 months | Regulatory or litigation headline affecting ratings / benchmark businesses… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 20 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 print versus 2025 run-rate | Earnings | +/- $25 to $35 per share | Bull: EPS cadence supports 30x multiple; Bear: any margin slip prompts de-rating toward mid-20s P/E… |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Buyback pace and capital deployment | M&A | +/- $10 to $20 per share | Bull: continued share count reduction extends per-share growth; Bear: slower repurchases remove EPS support… |
| Q3 2026 | Macro issuance / transaction environment… | Macro | +/- $15 to $30 per share | Bull: better activity lifts cyclical units and sentiment; Bear: soft issuance reinforces peak-earnings fear… |
| Q3-Q4 2026 | M&A / integration proof around rising goodwill… | M&A | +/- $10 to $25 per share | Bull: accretive bolt-on or synergy proof; Bear: concern that goodwill build is masking weak returns… |
| Q4 2026 | Q3 2026 results and margin durability | Earnings | +/- $20 to $35 per share | Bull: operating margin stays near 42.2%; Bear: SG&A outgrows revenue and operating leverage fades… |
| Q1 2027 | FY2026 results and 2027 guide | Earnings | +/- $25 to $45 per share | Bull: management frames 2025 as durable base year; Bear: guide implies growth closer to reverse-DCF 3.1% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 | Revenue growth vs 2025 base, operating margin vs 42.2%, buyback pace… |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 | Sequential SG&A discipline, macro sensitivity, recurring revenue resilience… |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 | Whether Q3 remains strongest quarter, operating leverage, capital allocation… |
| Late Jan-Feb 2027 | Q4 2026 | Year-end cash generation, debt trajectory, share count reduction… |
| Feb 2027 | FY2026 earnings call / 10-K window | 2027 outlook, any acquisition commentary, evidence behind rising goodwill… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 70% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| Net income | $4.47B |
| EPS | $14.66 |
| Operating margin | 42.2% |
| Operating margin | $1.68B |
| Fair Value | $449 |
| Buyback | 75% |
The deterministic DCF in the data spine produces a $1,972.58 per-share value using a stated WACC of 8.4% and terminal growth of 4.0%. My starting point is the audited 2025 earnings base from EDGAR: implied revenue of $15.34B (from revenue per share of $51.33 and 298.8M shares), net income of $4.47B, operating cash flow of $5.651B, and free cash flow of $5.582B. That equates to a reported 36.4% free-cash-flow margin, 42.2% operating margin, and 29.2% net margin. The projection period I use conceptually is 10 years, with near-term growth anchored to the reported 7.9% revenue growth rate and then fading toward the terminal rate.
On margin sustainability, SPGI has a credible position-based competitive advantage: ratings, index licensing, benchmarks, and data workflows create customer captivity and economies of scale. That is why I do not force an aggressive collapse in margins toward generic business-services averages. However, I also would not take the model literally at face value because a 4.0% terminal growth assumption combined with a mid-30s FCF margin creates enormous duration sensitivity.
My practical read is that SPGI deserves to sustain structurally high margins, but not necessarily the full long-duration economics implied by the headline DCF. The 2025 10-K and subsequent 2025 quarterly EDGAR results support a business with durable cash conversion and low capital intensity, yet the gap between $1,972.58 and the market price tells you terminal assumptions dominate the outcome. For portfolio use, I treat the DCF as a ceiling-setting anchor rather than the sole target-setting tool.
The reverse-DCF output is the most decision-useful check in this pane. At the current price of $428.87, the model says the market is only embedding an implied growth rate of 3.1%, or equivalently it would need an implausibly high 20.3% implied WACC to justify today’s valuation under the more aggressive cash-flow framework. That is striking because the audited 2025 results show 7.9% revenue growth, 16.1% net-income growth, 18.7% EPS growth, and a 36.4% free-cash-flow margin. Those are not distressed or even mediocre numbers; they are high-quality franchise metrics.
My interpretation is that the market is not disputing franchise quality so much as refusing to capitalize it at the full duration embedded in the deterministic DCF. Investors likely fear either ratings-cycle cyclicality, multiple compression from 29.3x earnings, or eventual normalization from the current 42.2% operating margin. That caution is rational, but the reverse DCF still looks too punitive relative to the observed earnings base.
Put differently, the stock does not need heroic assumptions to look undervalued. It only needs the business to keep doing something close to what it already did in the 2025 10-K and subsequent EDGAR-reported quarterly results. That is why I place more weight on the reverse-DCF gap and the Monte Carlo distribution than on the literal $1,972.58 DCF output. The market is pricing skepticism; my view is that the skepticism overshoots the actual deterioration required.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $15.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 36.4% |
| WACC | 8.4% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (base) | $1,972.58 | +360.0% | Uses audited 2025 base with WACC 8.4% and terminal growth 4.0% |
| Monte Carlo median | $1,389.24 | +223.9% | Central outcome from 10,000 simulated paths… |
| Monte Carlo mean | $2,171.82 | +406.4% | Skewed upward by long-duration upside tails… |
| Reverse DCF spot | $433.19 | 0.0% | Current market price reflects implied growth of 3.1% or implied WACC of 20.3% |
| Forward EPS x current P/E | $688.55 | +60.6% | Applies 29.3x current P/E to 3-5 year institutional EPS estimate of $23.50… |
| Institutional target midpoint | $612.50 | +42.8% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $520-$705… |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 7.9% | 3.1% | -22% | 25% |
| FCF margin | 36.4% | 30.0% | -18% | 20% |
| Operating margin | 42.2% | 38.0% | -12% | 30% |
| WACC | 8.4% | 10.0% | -28% | 15% |
| Exit P/E | 29.3x | 24.0x | -18% | 35% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $433.19 |
| WACC | 20.3% |
| Revenue growth | 16.1% |
| Revenue growth | 18.7% |
| EPS growth | 36.4% |
| Metric | 29.3x |
| Operating margin | 42.2% |
| Monte Carlo | $1,972.58 |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 3.1% |
| Implied WACC | 20.3% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.84 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.8% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.10 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 41.9% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 10 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.0% |
| Year 2 Projected | 27.7% |
| Year 3 Projected | 22.7% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.6% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.4% |
Based on the FY2025 data spine and audited EDGAR line items, SPGI finished 2025 with Operating Income of $6.48B and Net Income of $4.47B on implied revenue of $15.34B, which supports a very strong 42.2% operating margin and 29.2% net margin. That is the defining financial characteristic of the story. The growth spread is equally important: revenue grew +7.9%, while net income grew +16.1% and EPS grew +18.7%. In other words, SPGI converted decent top-line growth into much stronger profit and per-share growth, which is classic operating leverage enhanced by capital allocation. Gross margin of 70.2% and SG&A at only 22.3% of revenue show that the cost structure remains favorable even after a sizable acquired-intangibles footprint.
Quarterly EDGAR profitability also stayed resilient through 2025: Q1 operating income was $1.58B, Q2 was $1.55B, Q3 was $1.68B, and implied Q4 was $1.68B using annual less nine-month cumulative data. Net income ran $1.09B, $1.07B, $1.18B, and implied $1.13B across the same periods. That consistency matters because it argues against one-off margin inflation. On peers, the current spine identifies Thomson Reuters and Moody’s as the relevant quality cohort, but their margin figures in this dataset are , so I cannot make a precise audited peer ranking here. My analytical conclusion is still clear: SPGI’s absolute profitability profile is premium-tier, and absent a cyclical shock in ratings activity or data demand, the business remains structurally more profitable than a typical information-services company.
The FY2025 balance sheet is good enough for a high-quality franchise, but it is not pristine. At 2025-12-31, SPGI had Total Assets of $61.20B, Total Liabilities of $25.05B, and Shareholders’ Equity of $31.13B. Long-term debt rose to $13.09B from $11.40B a year earlier, while cash ended at $1.75B. Using the disclosed long-term debt and cash balance, I estimate net debt at roughly $11.34B, assuming no material short-term debt is omitted from the spine. Against FY2025 EBITDA of $7.657B, that implies long-term-debt-to-EBITDA of about 1.71x and net-debt-to-EBITDA of about 1.48x. Those are manageable leverage levels for a business with recurring data, index, analytics, and ratings economics.
The bigger watch items are liquidity and asset quality. Current assets were only $6.30B against $7.64B of current liabilities, leaving a Current Ratio of 0.82. Quick ratio is because the spine does not provide receivables or inventory detail needed for a proper calculation. Still, the debt stack does not look dangerous because Interest Coverage was 19.4x, which strongly argues against near-term covenant or refinancing stress. The real balance-sheet caution is goodwill: $36.48B at year-end, equal to roughly 59.6% of total assets and about 117.1% of equity. That means book value is materially acquisition-derived. I do not see evidence of immediate solvency risk from the 10-K/10-Q line items, but I do see elevated sensitivity to impairment risk if acquired assets underperform or if management stretches further on deals.
Cash flow is one of the strongest parts of the SPGI financial profile. FY2025 Operating Cash Flow was $5.651B and Free Cash Flow was $5.582474B, compared with Net Income of $4.47B. That means free cash flow conversion was approximately 124.9% of net income, a very healthy result that suggests earnings are backed by cash rather than stretched by aggressive accruals. The reported FCF Margin of 36.4% is exceptional for a scaled information-services franchise, especially when paired with a 29.2% net margin. In practical terms, the business is not only profitable, it is also retaining a very large share of each revenue dollar as discretionary cash after investment needs.
Capital intensity appears minimal. Using the deterministic cash flow figures, implied FY2025 capex was about $68.5M because OCF of $5.651B less FCF of $5.582474B equals roughly that amount. Relative to implied revenue of $15.34B, capex was only about 0.45% of sales. That is consistent with a data, software, index, and ratings model rather than a fixed-asset-heavy operator. Working capital detail is limited in the spine, so a full cash conversion cycle is ; however, the fact that FCF exceeded earnings despite a sub-1.0 current ratio implies the company is managing short-term funding efficiently. From an investor’s standpoint, this is high-quality cash generation. The key thing to monitor in future 10-Qs is whether acquisitions, integration costs, or customer payment timing begin to drag the current FCF-to-income relationship lower.
SPGI’s capital allocation record in the current data set looks constructive, though not risk-free. The cleanest evidence is the share count: shares outstanding declined from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at 2025-12-31, a reduction of roughly 2.1% in just six months. Given the current stock price of $428.87 and the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,972.58, repurchases executed anywhere near recent prices would appear to have been done below our modeled intrinsic value. That supports per-share value creation, and it also helps explain why EPS growth of +18.7% outpaced revenue growth of +7.9%. This is a favorable sign as long as repurchases do not crowd out balance-sheet flexibility.
The more consequential allocation question is M&A. Goodwill rose from $34.92B at 2024 year-end to $36.48B at 2025 year-end, while D&A remained elevated at $1.18B, both of which support the view that acquired intangible assets are a major part of the model. That can work well if the assets are strategic and sticky, but it raises the bar for integration and impairment discipline. Dividend payout ratio is from EDGAR because the spine lacks a reported annual dividend cash outflow; the institutional survey lists 2025 estimated dividends per share of $3.84, which would imply a payout ratio of about 26.2% against $14.66 diluted EPS, but that figure should be treated as estimate-based rather than audited. R&D as a percent of revenue versus peers is also . My read is that buybacks are helpful, but the real capital-allocation edge or risk will come from whether incremental acquisitions maintain returns without bloating goodwill further.
| Line Item | FY2017 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $6.1B | $11.2B | $12.5B | $14.2B | $15.3B |
| COGS | — | $3.8B | $4.1B | $4.4B | $4.6B |
| SG&A | — | $3.4B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.4B |
| Operating Income | — | $4.9B | $4.0B | $5.6B | $6.5B |
| Net Income | — | $3.2B | $2.6B | $3.9B | $4.5B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $10.20 | $8.23 | $12.35 | $14.66 |
| Op Margin | — | 44.2% | 32.2% | 39.3% | 42.2% |
| Net Margin | — | 29.0% | 21.0% | 27.1% | 29.2% |
| Category | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends | $656M | $756M | $1.0B | $1.2B |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $13.1B | 97% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $365M | 3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.7B) | — |
| Net Debt | $11.7B | — |
SPGI's 2025 free cash flow of $5.582474B and operating cash flow of $5.651B, as shown in the SEC-derived data, make the core capital-allocation engine unusually robust. The cleanest ranking of uses is: first, support the operating franchise; second, maintain a conservative dividend; third, repurchase stock; fourth, fund bolt-on or intangible-heavy M&A; and fifth, preserve liquidity and debt capacity. That hierarchy is inferred from the fact pattern in the 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q share disclosures rather than from a fully itemized cash waterfall, because explicit annual repurchase dollars and cash-dividend totals are not included in the supplied spine.
What we can still say with confidence is that the business is not stretching operations to fund shareholder returns. The company generated a 36.4% FCF margin, carried interest coverage of 19.4x, and still reduced shares outstanding from 305.3M to 298.8M over the second half of 2025. That suggests buybacks were funded primarily by recurring cash generation rather than by acute balance-sheet strain.
The caution is that year-end balance-sheet signals softened. Long-term debt increased to $13.09B, equity fell to $31.13B, and the current ratio was 0.82. In other words, SPGI can absolutely keep returning cash, but it is doing so from a position that relies on continued high conversion rather than excess liquidity. Compared with the limited peer context available in the institutional survey, SPGI looks higher quality than a typical information-services company, but the peer list is truncated, so precise buyback-versus-dividend benchmarking against Thomson Reuters or others remains .
SPGI's shareholder-return mix is skewed toward price appreciation potential and share-count shrink, not cash yield. The current-price dividend yield is only about 0.90% using the $3.84 2025 estimated dividend and the $428.87 stock price, so the bulk of any future TSR has to come from multiple durability, earnings growth, and buyback accretion. That framing is consistent with the SEC facts: the company produced $4.47B of net income in 2025, $5.582474B of free cash flow, and reduced shares outstanding by 2.1% in just six months. In other words, management is compounding per-share value more through denominator reduction than through a high cash payout.
Relative TSR versus the S&P 500, Moody's, MSCI, FactSet, or Thomson Reuters is in the supplied spine, so a precise historical decomposition cannot be audited here. Still, the implied forward return framework is clear. Versus the current price of $428.87, the deterministic DCF gives a base value of $1,972.58, a bull value of $2,883.46, and a bear value of $1,199.19. That means even the bear case is materially above today's price, while the Monte Carlo framework still shows 91.9% probability of upside.
The key judgment for a portfolio manager is that SPGI does not need a large dividend to be an attractive return vehicle. If management keeps free cash flow conversion around the current level and continues repurchasing shares below intrinsic value, TSR can remain excellent. If, however, repurchases are made at rich market prices while M&A keeps expanding goodwill without visible deal-level returns, TSR could become more dependent on continued multiple support.
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $3.64 | 23.2% | 0.85% | — |
| 2025E | $3.84 | 21.4% | 0.90% | +5.5% |
| 2026E | $3.90 | 20.9% | 0.91% | +1.6% |
| 2027E | $4.10 | 20.7% | 0.96% | +5.1% |
| Deal | Year | ROIC Outcome (%) | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition activity / deal set | 2021 | — | N/D | MIXED Insufficient filing detail |
| Acquisition activity / deal set | 2022 | — | N/D | MIXED Insufficient filing detail |
| Acquisition activity / deal set | 2023 | — | N/D | MIXED Insufficient filing detail |
| Acquisition activity / deal set | 2024 | Consolidated ROIC 11.9% vs WACC 8.4% | MED Medium | MIXED Likely value supportive at enterprise level… |
| Implied 2025 acquisition / purchase-accounting step-up from goodwill increase… | 2025 | Consolidated ROIC 11.9% vs WACC 8.4% | MED Medium | MIXED Mixed pending transaction disclosure |
The data spine does not disclose segment-level revenue, so the cleanest way to identify S&P Global’s top revenue drivers is to work backward from the operating model visible in the 2025 audited results. In my view, the first driver is pricing power inside a high-gross-margin information product. A 70.2% gross margin on a derived $15.34B revenue base implies customers are paying for data, benchmarks, analytics, ratings, and workflow content rather than for labor-heavy fulfillment. That matters because businesses with this profile can usually raise price, deepen usage, or both without proportionate cost inflation.
The second driver is operating leverage. Revenue rose only +7.9%, but net income rose +16.1% and diluted EPS rose +18.7%. That gap suggests that once core content and platforms are built, incremental sales are highly profitable. The third driver is capital-allocation-supported per-share growth: shares outstanding fell from 305.3M on 2025-06-30 to 298.8M on 2025-12-31, roughly a 2.1% reduction.
Importantly, this analysis is grounded in the FY2025 10-K-level economics in the spine; the missing piece is which exact business line contributed most of the topline increase. That remains until segment disclosure is provided.
S&P Global’s unit economics are best understood at the enterprise level because the spine does not disclose customer-level ARPU, CAC, or segment-level gross profit. Even with that limitation, the 2025 numbers are strong enough to support a clear conclusion: this is a high-LTV, low-incremental-cost information franchise. Gross margin was 70.2%, SG&A was $3.42B or 22.3% of revenue, operating margin reached 42.2%, and free cash flow margin was 36.4%. Those figures imply that once content, indices, ratings infrastructure, and software workflows are built, the next dollar of revenue is exceptionally valuable.
The capex burden appears minimal. Operating cash flow was $5.65B and free cash flow was $5.582474B, leaving only a small gap. The phase-one findings estimate implied capex at roughly $68.5M, which is immaterial relative to the revenue base. That is exactly what a portfolio manager wants to see in a data-services model: pricing power, low physical reinvestment needs, and cash conversion that is close to accounting profit.
My read is that unit economics are the core reason the company can support premium valuation multiples despite only +7.9% revenue growth. The FY2025 10-K-level picture is not about explosive topline; it is about monetizing sticky information assets with very little capital intensity.
I classify S&P Global’s moat as primarily Position-Based under the Greenwald framework, with the captivity mechanism likely driven by a mix of switching costs, brand/reputation, and search-cost reduction. The evidence is indirect but persuasive: a company growing revenue only +7.9% still produced a 42.2% operating margin, 29.2% net margin, and 36.4% FCF margin. Those economics are hard to sustain in a market where customers can easily substitute to a new entrant offering the same function at the same price.
The second leg of the moat is economies of scale. With a derived revenue base of $15.34B, S&P Global can spread data collection, index maintenance, ratings infrastructure, analytics development, compliance, and distribution costs across a very large installed base. A smaller rival would struggle to match the same breadth and reliability while earning similar returns. The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, because customer trust, embedded workflows, and established datasets matter in information services.
The caution is that moat depth by segment cannot be proven from the supplied spine because direct segment, renewal, and customer-retention disclosure is absent. Still, the FY2025 10-K economics strongly resemble a durable information franchise rather than a commodity service provider.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $15.34B | 100.0% | +7.9% | 42.2% | Gross margin 70.2%; FCF margin 36.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 70.2% |
| Gross margin | $15.34B |
| Pe | +7.9% |
| Revenue | +16.1% |
| Net income | +18.7% |
| Customer / Cohort | Risk |
|---|---|
| Top customer | Not disclosed in spine |
| Top 5 customers | Not disclosed in spine |
| Top 10 customers | Not disclosed in spine |
| Recurring contracted customers | Likely lower churn, but unproven from spine… |
| Transactional / issuance-linked customers | Potential cyclicality if activity slows |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $15.34B | 100.0% | +7.9% | FX profile not disclosed in supplied filings… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 70.2% |
| Gross margin | $3.42B |
| Gross margin | 22.3% |
| Revenue | 42.2% |
| Free cash flow | 36.4% |
| Capex | $5.65B |
| Pe | $5.582474B |
| Capex | $68.5M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | +7.9% |
| Operating margin | 42.2% |
| Net margin | 29.2% |
| FCF margin | 36.4% |
| Revenue | $15.34B |
| Years | -15 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, SPGI screens as semi-contestable, not fully non-contestable. The evidence supporting advantage is strong on economics: FY2025 gross margin was 70.2%, operating margin was 42.2%, net margin was 29.2%, and FCF margin was 36.4%. Those are far above what one would expect in a commodity information or outsourced-services model and strongly imply some combination of reputation, workflow embedment, or scale in intangible assets. The 2025 10-K data also show $6.48B of operating income and $4.47B of net income, meaning the business throws off enough profit to reinvest and defend its franchise.
But Greenwald’s test is stricter than “high margins.” The decisive questions are whether a new entrant can replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and whether it can capture equivalent demand at the same price. On both points, the current evidence slice is incomplete. We do not have verified market share, customer retention, renewal rates, benchmark dependence, or segment-level pricing data. Without that proof, it is hard to call the market fully non-contestable. At the same time, the profit profile suggests it is also not a plain contestable market with easy substitution.
The right conclusion is therefore: This market is semi-contestable because SPGI’s economics imply barriers, but the current evidence does not verify overwhelming dominance or fully locked-in demand. In practical terms, the analysis should emphasize both barriers to entry and strategic interactions, rather than assuming one firm is absolutely insulated.
SPGI’s cost structure points to meaningful economies of scale, although the exact minimum efficient scale cannot be measured precisely from the current data slice. The 2025 10-K data show a business with 70.2% gross margin, 22.3% SG&A as a percent of revenue, and $1.18B of D&A. That combination implies a large fixed-cost component in content creation, technology, compliance, distribution, and overhead that can be spread over a very broad revenue base. A firm of this type does not need heavy tangible capex to produce high returns; instead, it leverages intangible assets and data infrastructure.
For Greenwald, the crucial issue is whether minimum efficient scale is a large enough fraction of the market to deter entrants. Here, the answer appears directionally yes. An entrant at only 10% market share would likely have to replicate significant data acquisition, product development, brand-building, and go-to-market spending before reaching comparable unit economics. Because SG&A alone is 22.3% of revenue and gross margin is already high, the incumbent’s burden is less physical capacity than ongoing fixed investment in trusted information outputs. A subscale rival would probably carry materially lower utilization of those fixed costs.
Analytically, I estimate the entrant would face a mid-single-digit to low-double-digit percentage-point cost disadvantage versus SPGI at 10% share, though that exact gap is without segment data. The more important point is Greenwald’s: scale alone is not enough. If customer captivity were weak, a large rival could absorb startup losses and eventually catch up. SPGI’s moat therefore depends on the interaction between scale and demand-side stickiness, not on scale by itself.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it is often temporary unless management converts it into position-based advantage through scale and customer captivity. SPGI appears to be partway through that conversion. The evidence for scale building is strong: the business generated $5.651B of operating cash flow, $5.582B of free cash flow, and $6.48B of operating income in FY2025, while goodwill reached $36.48B. That implies management has both the financial capacity and an acquisition history consistent with broadening the franchise, data set, and distribution footprint.
The evidence for captivity building is less direct but still plausible. Premium profitability, with 42.2% operating margin and 29.2% net margin, suggests customers are not buying purely on lowest price. However, the current evidence set does not show retention, contract length, workflow integrations, or benchmark dependence. So we cannot say with confidence that management has fully turned know-how into hard lock-in.
My assessment is that SPGI is converting capability into position, but the conversion is only partially evidenced in this slice. If future disclosures show durable share, high renewal rates, and low customer churn, the moat score should move higher. If not, a follower with enough capital could imitate process and product layers over time because capability without captivity is inherently more portable.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens asks whether firms can signal intent, establish focal points, punish defection, and then return to cooperation. In SPGI’s case, the available evidence is thin. There is no direct pricing-transparency data in the current spine, no documented episodes of list-price changes, and no observable proof that a single player acts as industry price leader. That makes it impossible to claim a BP Australia-style coordination pattern or a Philip Morris/RJR-style punishment-and-reconciliation cycle from the present data.
What we can say is that SPGI’s 42.2% operating margin and 36.4% FCF margin are more consistent with an industry where price competition is restrained than with one suffering active price wars. In information services, pricing often communicates indirectly through renewal terms, bundle design, product tiering, and contract scope rather than headline price lists. If rivals such as the survey-listed Thomson Reute… or Investment Su… compete, they may do so through packaging, workflow integration, or cross-subsidized bundles rather than overt posted-price cuts.
So the practical conclusion is cautious: there is no verified evidence of formal or informal price leadership, but current profitability implies that destructive price warfare is not the dominant industry pattern today. If future evidence shows synchronized annual increases, common reference pricing, or retaliatory discounting after share losses, the case for tacit coordination would strengthen materially.
SPGI’s relative market position looks strong on financial evidence, but the exact market share position is . The company produced $128.15B of market capitalization as of Mar 24, 2026, with 29.3x P/E, 18.2x EV/EBITDA, and 9.1x EV/Revenue. Markets typically do not award that combination of scale and premium valuation to firms believed to be interchangeable commodity vendors. On top of that, FY2025 revenue grew 7.9% while net income grew 16.1%, indicating the company is not simply defending position but extracting additional operating leverage.
The best description of share trend is therefore economically stable-to-strengthening, even though numerical market-share data are absent. SPGI’s premium margins and cash conversion argue that customers continue to value its outputs and that rivals have not forced a commoditizing response. However, Greenwald would insist on more proof before calling the company an undisputed dominant incumbent. Without segment-level shares or peer profit data, the most defensible statement is that SPGI occupies a high-quality, likely top-tier competitive position whose exact rank and share trend remain unverified in this evidence set.
That distinction matters for investors: a strong position supports durable excess margins, but only measured dominance would justify treating the business as fully non-contestable.
The strongest Greenwald moat is not a single barrier; it is the interaction of customer captivity and economies of scale. SPGI appears to have both in partial form. On the supply side, the company’s cost structure suggests meaningful fixed investment in content, platforms, compliance, and distribution. SG&A was 22.3% of revenue, and the business still delivered 70.2% gross margin and 42.2% operating margin, which is consistent with a scaled information franchise rather than a labor-arbitrage model. On the demand side, brand reputation and search costs are likely important because professional users tend to prefer trusted, standardized information sources.
Where the evidence remains incomplete is on hard customer lock-in. The switching cost in dollars or months is . The minimum investment required to enter at comparable quality is also , as is any regulatory approval timeline specific to SPGI’s products. Still, the business profile implies that an entrant would need to spend heavily before it could credibly match the incumbent’s breadth, trust, and commercial reach.
The critical question is whether an entrant offering a similar product at the same price would win the same demand. My answer is probably not in full, because trusted information franchises usually benefit from reputation and embedded workflows. But because retention, benchmark dependence, and contract data are absent, that conclusion must be held with moderate confidence rather than certainty.
| Metric | SPGI | Thomson Reute… | Investment Su… | Other Peer [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Most plausible entry comes from adjacent information/workflow vendors; exact names beyond listed peers are . Barrier set includes brand trust, benchmark relevance, data depth, and scale economics. | Could expand laterally if already serving overlapping professional workflows; degree of adjacency is . | Could enter niches where data can be bundled into existing software/workflows; economics and probability . | Large exchanges/data platforms or AI-native analytics vendors face credibility, content rights, and distribution hurdles. |
| Buyer Power | Customer concentration is . Buyer leverage appears limited on average because SPGI still earned 42.2% operating margin and 36.4% FCF margin in FY2025. | — | — | General buyer power likely varies by workflow criticality; exact concentration/renewal data absent. |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | WEAK | Recurring use of data/workflow products is plausible, but no renewal-frequency or product-usage data are provided. | 2-4 years if usage is routine; currently unverified… |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | MODERATE | Economics suggest some embedment, but there is no direct evidence on integration costs, contract terms, or migration pain. | 3-7 years if workflow integrations exist; evidence incomplete… |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | STRONG | Very high margins and stable profitability are consistent with trust-based information products where credibility matters. | 5-10 years; reputation advantages in data/ratings tend to persist… |
| Search Costs | HIGH | STRONG | Complex data and professional workflows often create evaluation friction; current evidence of premium economics supports this, though direct survey data are absent. | 4-8 years if product complexity remains high… |
| Network Effects | Moderate | WEAK | No direct user-network or marketplace evidence in the current spine. | 1-3 years absent proof of true two-sided scale effects… |
| Overall Captivity Strength | High strategic relevance | MODERATE | Best-supported mechanisms are brand/reputation and search costs; weakest are habit and network effects; switching costs likely matter but are not verified. | Medium durability; needs retention and market-share confirmation… |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Present but not fully verified | 7 | High margins and strong cash generation suggest customer captivity plus scale, but market share, retention, and switching-cost data are missing. | 5-10 if validated |
| Capability-Based CA | Clearly present | 8 | Operating leverage is visible: revenue growth +7.9% vs net income growth +16.1% and EPS growth +18.7%, suggesting strong know-how and organizational leverage. | 3-7 unless converted further |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Brand, data assets, and acquired franchises implied by goodwill of $36.48B, but no explicit exclusive license/patent evidence is provided. | 3-8 depending on exclusivity |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led, trending toward position-based… | 7 | Current economics are too strong for a commodity model, but the strongest Greenwald form requires better proof of both captivity and scale barriers acting together. | MEDIUM |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORABLE Moderately favorable to cooperation | SPGI earned 70.2% gross margin and 42.2% operating margin, implying barriers exist even if not fully identified. | External price pressure is not trivial, but barriers likely reduce easy undercutting. |
| Industry Concentration | UNCLEAR Unclear / cannot verify | No HHI, top-3 share, or segment share data in the spine. | Hard to judge whether rivals can monitor and punish defection. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MIXED Moderately favorable to cooperation | Premium margins imply some inelasticity, but switching-cost evidence is incomplete. | Undercutting may not win much share if trust and search costs matter. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | WEAK Weakly favorable | No direct evidence on list pricing, contract cadence, or daily observable prices. | Opaque enterprise-style pricing makes tacit coordination harder to detect. |
| Time Horizon | FAVORABLE Favorable to cooperation | Positive growth (+7.9% revenue) and strong cash generation reduce desperation behavior. | Patient, cash-rich players are less likely to spark irrational price wars. |
| Conclusion | MIXED Industry dynamics favor an unstable equilibrium leaning cooperative… | Barriers and profitability support rational pricing, but concentration and monitoring evidence are incomplete. | Margins can stay above average, but stability of that outcome is not fully proven. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market capitalization | $128.15B |
| P/E | 29.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | 18.2x |
| Net income grew | 16.1% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MED | Peer list exists, but rival count and concentration are not supplied. | If the field is fragmented, tacit coordination would be harder. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Possibly | LOW-MED | Premium margins suggest some customer captivity, which reduces gains from discounting. | Defection may not steal enough share to justify margin loss. |
| Infrequent interactions | Possibly | MED | No direct evidence on contract duration or pricing cadence. | Long contract cycles can weaken repeated-game discipline if bids are episodic. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | No | LOW | Revenue grew +7.9% in FY2025 and cash generation stayed strong. | Growth reduces incentive to defect aggressively. |
| Impatient players | — | LOW-MED | SPGI itself is not in distress: interest coverage 19.4 and FCF $5.582B. Peer stress is not provided. | SPGI is unlikely to initiate desperation pricing, though peer behavior is unknown. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Yes, but manageable | MED | The biggest destabilizers are missing concentration and interaction data, not weak current economics. | Price cooperation, if present, is probably stable enough for above-average margins but not fully provable. |
We cannot produce a management-grade segment TAM from the spine because SPGI's current segment mix, geographic revenue split, and product revenue by workflow are missing. Instead, we use a disciplined bottom-up proxy anchored to authoritative 2025 monetization. First, we derive current revenue from the data spine using revenue/share of $51.33 and 298.8M shares outstanding, yielding an estimated current revenue base of $15.34B. That figure is used as today's SOM, or monetized market footprint.
We then infer a serviceable market by assuming SPGI currently captures roughly 24.0% of the workflows it can realistically sell into across ratings, data feeds, benchmarks, and adjacent analytics. That produces a SAM of $63.9B. We further assume that this serviceable domain represents roughly half of the broader information-services wallet relevant to SPGI, resulting in a proxy TAM of $127.8B and current broad-market penetration of 12.0%. Growth is not extrapolated from one number alone; we blend 2025 reported revenue growth of +7.9%, the survey's +9.4% revenue/share CAGR, and the reverse DCF's 3.1% implied growth to get a working TAM growth rate of 6.8%.
This method is intentionally conservative because it starts from actual monetization, not promotional industry slides. It also aligns with the valuation setup: our broader firm-level framework still supports a our DCF fair value of $1,973 per share, with bull/base/bear values of $2,883.46 / $1,972.58 / $1,199.19. Using a 20% / 50% / 30% bull-base-bear weighting gives a scenario-weighted value of $1,922.74. We keep the overall position Long with 7/10 conviction, but that conviction depends on this proxy TAM remaining a realistic description of SPGI's reachable wallet, not just the broadest possible category definition.
On our proxy framework, SPGI's current SOM of $15.34B equals about 24.0% of the $63.9B SAM and only 12.0% of the $127.8B TAM. That matters because it argues against the bear case that SPGI is already fully saturated. A company growing revenue at +7.9% in 2025 while sustaining 42.2% operating margin and 36.4% FCF margin looks more like a franchise still deepening wallet share than one scraping the bottom of its addressable market.
The runway is also visible in market expectations. Reverse DCF implies just 3.1% long-run growth, which is below both recent reported growth and the survey's +9.4% revenue/share CAGR. If SPGI merely converts the serviceable market from 24.0% penetration today to roughly 28%-30% over the next several years, the company can outgrow that implied market expectation without needing a radical TAM redefinition. By 2028, our framework puts broad TAM at roughly $155.6B, while SPGI revenue could approach $20.0B if it compounds near the survey revenue/share trajectory. That would still leave broad-market share below 13%, implying meaningful runway remains.
There are two practical caveats. First, some of SPGI's per-share progress is helped by capital returns: shares outstanding fell from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at 2025-12-31. Second, part of TAM capture may depend on acquisitions rather than pure organic penetration, which is relevant because goodwill was $36.48B at year-end 2025. Even so, the current data support a view that saturation risk is moderate, not imminent, and that incremental wallet capture remains the more likely path than abrupt TAM exhaustion.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratings / credit benchmarking | $31.95B | $37.52B | 5.5% | 12.5% |
| Market intelligence / workflow / data feeds… | $38.34B | $46.98B | 7.0% | 12.0% |
| Index / benchmark licensing | $19.17B | $22.84B | 6.0% | 13.6% |
| Commodity / energy intelligence | $19.17B | $24.16B | 8.0% | 12.5% |
| Mobility / compliance / adjacent analytics… | $19.17B | $23.79B | 7.5% | 9.1% |
| Total proxy TAM | $127.80B | $155.29B | 6.7% | 12.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| SOM of | $15.34B |
| Key Ratio | 24.0% |
| SAM | $63.9B |
| TAM | 12.0% |
| TAM | $127.8B |
| Revenue | +7.9% |
| Operating margin | 42.2% |
| FCF margin | 36.4% |
SPGI’s supplied filings do not provide a technical architecture diagram, named platform modules, or a verified breakdown of internally built versus acquired software. Even so, the financial profile in the FY2025 EDGAR data gives a strong read-through on the likely stack. A business with 70.2% gross margin, 42.2% operating margin, and $5.582474B of free cash flow is typically monetizing proprietary data, embedded analytics, benchmarks, ratings content, and workflow integrations rather than generic processing capacity. The critical distinction for investors is that the moat likely resides in datasets, methodologies, brand trust, and customer workflow entrenchment, while cloud hosting, data storage, and distribution plumbing are more commodity-like.
The cash-flow structure reinforces that point. FY2025 Operating Cash Flow was $5.651B against implied capital spending of only about $68.526M, while D&A was $1.18B. That gap suggests the stack is not being built through heavy owned infrastructure but through amortizing software, acquired intangibles, and data assets. In practical terms, that often means higher returns on incremental revenue but also greater dependence on data quality, model governance, and integration reliability. The EDGAR balance sheet further shows $36.48B of goodwill at 2025-12-31, indicating that part of the technology estate was likely acquired and then integrated into a broader platform strategy. The investment implication is favorable: if customer workflows remain sticky, SPGI can scale product delivery with limited physical reinvestment. The principal caveat is that without verified product-level disclosures, exact integration depth by platform module remains .
The major limitation in assessing SPGI’s pipeline is that the supplied Data Spine does not include reported R&D expense, software capitalization, engineering headcount, or a catalog of announced launches. Accordingly, direct claims about named 2026 releases must be marked . What can be assessed from FY2025 EDGAR facts is the likely shape of innovation spending. Goodwill increased from $34.92B at 2024-12-31 to $36.48B at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt rose from $11.40B to $13.09B. That pattern is consistent with acquisition-supported capability expansion, product bundling, or data-asset enhancement rather than with a purely organic R&D model.
Quarterly operating performance also implies that product upgrades or pricing actions were additive in 2025. Operating Income moved from $1.58B in Q1 to $1.68B in Q3, while Cost of Revenue held roughly flat at $1.15B, $1.12B, and $1.12B across Q1-Q3. That is what investors usually want to see from a pipeline: incremental features, datasets, and workflow tools that raise revenue without demanding proportionate delivery cost. My working view is that FY2026 innovation is likely to be oriented toward packaging, analytics enhancement, and cross-sell inside the existing installed base rather than a binary new-product cycle. As an analytical assumption, if new and enhanced offerings explain roughly 20%-30% of the company’s verified +7.9% FY2025 revenue growth, the pipeline could be supporting about 1.6%-2.4% of near-term revenue growth. That estimate is analytical, not reported, and should be treated as a scenario input until SPGI discloses more detail in future 10-K or 10-Q filings.
The supplied evidence does not include a patent count, expiration schedule, registered trademark inventory, or ongoing IP litigation summary, so any narrow legal-IP statement must be labeled . Even with that limitation, SPGI’s moat is visible economically. Premium valuation metrics of 29.3x P/E, 8.4x P/S, and 18.2x EV/EBITDA indicate that investors are paying for a franchise believed to have durable intellectual property, trusted methodologies, and low substitution risk. Importantly, this looks less like a classic patent moat and more like a compounded information moat: proprietary historical data, reference content, brand credibility, and workflow embedding in customer processes.
The strongest supporting evidence comes from margin durability and returns. FY2025 ROIC was 11.9%, ROE was 14.4%, and Gross Margin was 70.2%. Those are strong outputs for a business whose formal balance-sheet value is dominated by intangibles, including $36.48B of goodwill. In other words, even though the legal-IP inventory is undisclosed here, the market and the financial statements both suggest that customers view SPGI’s content and decision support as hard to replace. My assessment is that the effective protection period for the core moat is not patent-dated but renewal-dated: as long as datasets, methodologies, and benchmark relevance keep refreshing, the protection can extend well beyond a traditional patent term. The risk is that this kind of moat can erode faster than a patent wall if generative AI tools, open-data sources, or lower-cost competitors reduce the premium value of curation and workflow integration over the next 24-36 months.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Ratings & credit opinions | MATURE | Leader |
| Market intelligence / data terminals | GROWTH | Challenger / Leader |
| Index / benchmark licensing | GROWTH | Leader |
| Mobility / automotive datasets | GROWTH | Niche / Challenger |
| Commodity / energy analytics | MATURE | Leader / Challenger |
| Risk, valuation, and workflow software | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | 29.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | 18.2x |
| ROIC | 11.9% |
| ROIC | 14.4% |
| ROIC | 70.2% |
| Fair Value | $36.48B |
| Months | -36 |
S&P Global does not disclose a supplier concentration schedule in the provided spine, so the market cannot directly verify whether a single data licensor, cloud provider, or content partner represents a material single point of failure. That opacity matters because the company’s 2025 cost of revenue stayed remarkably tight at $1.15B in Q1, $1.12B in Q2, and $1.12B in Q3, which suggests the delivery chain is stable but not necessarily diversified.
The risk is therefore not that a physical factory or warehouse stops operating; it is that one critical upstream data or technology input becomes unavailable, re-priced, or delayed. On the current evidence, the operating model still converts strongly to cash, with a 36.4% free cash flow margin and only $1.75B of cash against $13.09B of long-term debt at 2025 year-end. That combination means the company can absorb moderate vendor stress, but it also means the failure of a single essential provider could hit service continuity before it shows up in the balance sheet.
The spine provides no regional sourcing split, so there is no authoritative way to quantify the percentage of suppliers, contractors, or cloud resources located in North America, EMEA, or APAC. That said, S&P Global’s supply chain is clearly more digital than industrial, which generally reduces tariff and freight exposure versus manufacturers with a physical bill of materials.
My provisional geographic risk score is 35/100 because the business likely has low tariff sensitivity, but the actual exposure to jurisdictional concentration, data localization rules, sanctions, and cloud-region outages is not disclosed. If one geography housed a dominant share of content licensing or infrastructure, the risk would be amplified quickly because current assets were only $6.30B versus current liabilities of $7.64B at 2025-12-31, leaving limited working-capital slack if a regional disruption coincided with a renewal cycle.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty | Risk Level | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary data/content licensors | Licensed market data, indices, and content feeds… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Cloud hosting providers | Compute, storage, and delivery infrastructure… | HIGH | High | Bearish |
| Market data feed vendors | Reference data, real-time feeds, and enrichment… | MEDIUM | High | Neutral |
| Cybersecurity vendors | Threat detection, identity, and endpoint protection… | MEDIUM | Medium | Neutral |
| Software/SaaS vendors | Productivity, collaboration, and workflow tools… | LOW | Medium | Neutral |
| Professional services contractors | Implementation, integration, and advisory support… | LOW | Low | Bullish |
| External legal/regulatory content providers… | Regulatory, filings, and compliance content… | HIGH | High | Neutral |
| Facilities and office services | Workplace operations and support services… | LOW | Low | Bullish |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer (undisclosed) | — | Medium | Stable |
| Top 2-5 customer cohort (undisclosed) | — | Medium | Stable |
| Top 10 customer cohort (undisclosed) | — | Low | Stable |
| Financial institutions cohort | Annual / multiyear | Low | Growing |
| Corporate and issuer clients | Annual / multiyear | Low | Stable |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.15B |
| Revenue | $1.12B |
| Pe | 36.4% |
| Free cash flow | $1.75B |
| Free cash flow | $13.09B |
| Component | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Data/content licensing | STABLE | Renewal pricing, exclusivity loss, or feed interruption… |
| Cloud hosting / infrastructure | STABLE | Uptime, cyber incident, or vendor lock-in… |
| Software and technology tools | STABLE | License inflation and vendor consolidation… |
| Professional services / integration | FALLING | Project-based cost overruns and implementation delays… |
| Personnel and support operations | STABLE | Wage pressure and retention |
| Amortization / D&A-related input burden | RISING | Acquisition-driven intangible drag and renewal of acquired content rights… |
STREET SAYS: The best available proxy is the proprietary institutional survey, which projects EPS of $17.95 in 2025, $18.70 in 2026, and $19.80 in 2027. It also maps revenue/share from $45.10 in 2024 to $50.80, $54.00, and $57.00, with a target range of $520.00-$705.00 and a midpoint of $612.50. That is a constructive but measured view: steady compounding, high predictability, and no assumption that the business suddenly re-rates on hypergrowth.
WE SAY: The audited 2025 results and the cash profile support a more aggressive intrinsic value than the proxy Street target implies. We underwrite $19.50 2026 EPS, $16.60B revenue, 42.7% operating margin, and a $1,972.58 base-case fair value, assuming margin resilience, continued buybacks, and no impairment shock. The gap is not about whether SPGI is high quality; it is about whether the market is willing to pay for a durable 36.4% FCF margin franchise with $13.09B long-term debt covered 19.4x by interest coverage and shrinking shares outstanding.
Revision trend: No explicit named upgrades or downgrades are embedded in the evidence set, so there is no confirmed firm-by-firm revision cycle to report. The cleanest available signal is the institutional survey snapshot dated 2026-03-24, which still points to $17.95 EPS in 2025, $18.70 in 2026, and $19.80 in 2027, with revenue/share stepping from $50.80 to $54.00 and then $57.00. That is a flat-to-up path, not a downward revision tape.
Context: If the Street were turning more constructive, we would expect the target range to push above the current $520.00-$705.00 proxy corridor or to see more aggressive EPS bumps after the 2025 results. Instead, the evidence says consensus is still favoring measured compounding, consistent with the company’s 42.2% operating margin and 36.4% free cash flow margin rather than a full re-rating call.
DCF Model: $1,973 per share
Monte Carlo: $1,389 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=92%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 3.1% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $17.95 |
| EPS | $18.70 |
| EPS | $19.80 |
| Revenue | $45.10 |
| Revenue | $50.80 |
| Revenue | $54.00 |
| Revenue | $57.00 |
| Fair Value | $520.00-$705.00 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (2026E) | $18.70 | $19.50 | +4.3% | Share repurchases and modest operating leverage… |
| Revenue (2026E) | $16.14B | $16.60B | +2.9% | Revenue/share path ahead of proxy consensus… |
| Gross Margin (2026E) | 70.2% | 70.4% | +0.2 pp | Mix and scale in recurring information services… |
| Operating Margin (2026E) | 42.2% | 42.7% | +0.5 pp | Recurring mix and cost discipline |
| Net Margin (2026E) | 29.2% | 29.7% | +0.5 pp | Lower share count and steady interest burden… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025E | $15.17B | $14.66 | 12.6% |
| 2026E | $16.14B | $14.66 | 6.3% |
| 2027E | $15.3B | $14.66 | 5.6% |
| 2028E | $15.3B | $14.66 | 4.0% |
| 2029E | $15.3B | $14.66 | 4.0% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional survey | Survey median proxy | Buy (proxy) | $612.50 | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary institutional survey | Survey low proxy | Hold (proxy) | $520.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary institutional survey | Survey high proxy | Buy (proxy) | $705.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary institutional survey | 2025 EPS anchor | Buy (proxy) | $612.50 | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary institutional survey | 2027 EPS anchor | Buy (proxy) | $612.50 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -03 |
| EPS | $17.95 |
| EPS | $18.70 |
| EPS | $19.80 |
| Revenue | $50.80 |
| Revenue | $54.00 |
| Revenue | $57.00 |
| Pe | $520.00-$705.00 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 29.3 |
| P/S | 8.4 |
| FCF Yield | 4.4% |
In the 2025 audited results / 2025 10-K, SPGI produced $5.582474B of free cash flow, a 36.4% FCF margin, and 19.4x interest coverage against $13.09B of long-term debt. That combination suggests the operating business is not especially fragile to a slow-growth macro backdrop; the cash engine is durable, the balance sheet is serviceable, and the company has enough earnings power to keep deleveraging even if top-line growth moderates. The real issue is that the equity is long-duration: the DCF is driven by terminal value, so changes in the discount rate matter much more than small changes in quarterly earnings.
Using the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,972.58 per share, a simple 100bp increase in WACC from 8.4% to 9.4% would reduce fair value to roughly $1,690 per share, or about -14%. A 100bp decline in WACC would raise fair value to roughly $2,290 per share, or about +16%. That is the key macro asymmetry: the earnings stream itself is stable, but the present value of those earnings is highly rate-sensitive because the stock’s terminal-value weight is large.
The debt coupon risk is harder to quantify because the Spine does not provide a maturity ladder or floating-versus-fixed mix, so the coupon shock from higher rates is . My working assumption is that this is secondary to equity discount-rate sensitivity, because even with $13.09B of debt the company still covers interest nearly 20x. In short, the 2025 10-K says this is a quality compounder, but the stock trades like a long-duration asset that can re-rate sharply when the equity risk premium widens.
The 2025 audited results / 2025 10-K do not disclose a commodity-intensive cost stack in the Spine, which is consistent with SPGI’s service-heavy model. Unlike manufacturers or distributors, the company is not obviously exposed to oil, metals, agricultural inputs, or other raw materials as a major percentage of COGS; instead, the relevant cost lines are more likely personnel, data, technology, and vendor-content expenses. That means the usual commodity playbook — buy hedges, pass through inflation, and manage inventory — is not the right framework here.
What matters more is whether data licensing, cloud, and labor inflation can be absorbed inside the 70.2% gross margin and 42.2% operating margin reported in 2025. Those margins suggest decent pricing power and operating leverage, so moderate input inflation should be manageable even without a formal hedging program. However, because the Spine does not break out any commodity-specific COGS categories, the exact amount of pass-through ability is and should not be overstated.
My base case is that commodity swings are low relevance for thesis construction. The real risk is indirect: if broad inflation stays sticky, wage and vendor-cost pressure can trim margin expansion, but that is a different issue than direct commodity beta. In a market where most cost exposure is variable and software-like, the historical margin profile argues that SPGI has more pricing resilience than a pure data-cost taker, even if it is not immune to inflation at the margin.
There is no tariff exposure by product or region, and no China supply-chain dependency, disclosed in the Spine; those fields should therefore be treated as . That matters because SPGI is not a physical goods company, so direct tariff transmission should be much smaller than for industrials, hardware, or consumer products. A tariff regime does not appear to hit the company through imported inventory, warehouse costs, or cross-border manufacturing in the way it would for a classic trade-sensitive issuer.
The risk is instead second-order and macro in nature. If tariffs slow global trade, widen credit spreads, or reduce corporate confidence, then issuance activity, M&A, capital-markets volumes, and client spending could all soften — and those are channels that matter more to SPGI than any import duty on a component. In that case, the effect is not a line-item tariff hit; it is a lower-growth, lower-volume operating environment that can pressure the market’s willingness to pay 29.3x earnings and 18.2x EBITDA.
So the practical conclusion from the 2025 audited profile is that direct policy risk is low, while indirect policy risk is moderate if trade tensions become broad enough to impair credit conditions or capital-market activity. The stock’s valuation multiple would be the first place to feel that stress, not the reported operating margin immediately. That distinction is important for portfolio positioning: tariff headlines are not a first-order fundamental threat, but they can still become a discount-rate and sentiment problem.
The Spine does not provide a measured correlation between SPGI revenue and consumer confidence, GDP growth, housing starts, or other macro indicators, so any elasticity estimate is necessarily an analyst assumption. My working estimate is that normalized revenue elasticity to real GDP is roughly 0.4x over a cycle: a 1 percentage point change in GDP growth would tend to translate into about 0.4 points of revenue growth, with a lag and with significant smoothing from recurring fee streams. That is not a hard statistical estimate from the data set; it is an operating assumption built from the company’s fee-based profile and the fact that 2025 revenue still grew 7.9% while EPS grew 18.7%.
What does that mean in practice? SPGI should be less tied to household sentiment than a retailer or homebuilder and more tied to institutional activity, issuance, and transaction intensity. If confidence weakens, the first-order damage is usually to capital-markets volumes, debt issuance, and M&A rather than to core recurring revenue. That makes the business more resilient than a cyclical consumer company, but not fully immune to a broad slowdown.
On a 2025 10-K basis, the fact that the company still produced 42.2% operating margin and $5.582474B of free cash flow tells me demand is not especially fragile. The stock can still underperform in a recessionary tape, but the operating franchise is likely to bend rather than break. If future disclosures showed a >1.0x revenue-to-GDP sensitivity or a much tighter link to housing/consumer volumes, I would revise this view materially.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $5.582474B |
| Free cash flow | 36.4% |
| Free cash flow | 19.4x |
| Interest coverage | $13.09B |
| DCF | $1,972.58 |
| WACC | $1,690 |
| Fair value | -14% |
| WACC | $2,290 |
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| North America | USD | None |
| Europe | EUR | Partial |
| United Kingdom | GBP | Partial |
| Asia-Pacific | JPY | Partial |
| Latin America | BRL | Partial |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Higher volatility compresses the valuation multiple more than it damages core cash generation. |
| Credit Spreads | NEUTRAL | Widening spreads would raise the discount rate and could pressure client activity. |
| Yield Curve Shape | NEUTRAL | A flatter or inverted curve usually weighs on risk appetite and multiple support. |
| ISM Manufacturing | NEUTRAL | A weaker ISM would matter mainly through issuance and capital-market volumes. |
| CPI YoY | NEUTRAL | Sticky inflation can lift rates and compress the DCF more than it hurts operations. |
| Fed Funds Rate | NEUTRAL | The model’s 8.4% WACC is sensitive to higher-for-longer policy rates. |
SPGI’s 2025 earnings profile looks fundamentally high quality based on the audited income statement, cash flow statement, and share count data rather than on any one quarter’s headline EPS. Full-year diluted EPS was $14.66, up +18.7%, while net income grew +16.1% and revenue grew +7.9%. That spread implies genuine operating leverage, not just financial engineering. The margin structure also supports that interpretation: operating margin was 42.2% and net margin was 29.2%, both unusually strong for a scaled information-services franchise.
Cash conversion reinforces the quality signal. FY2025 operating cash flow was $5.651B and free cash flow was $5.582474B, equal to a 36.4% FCF margin. Reported earnings are therefore backed by real cash generation, which matters more than a nominal beat streak when assessing durability. Dilution also appears limited: basic EPS was $14.67 versus diluted EPS of $14.66, and shares outstanding fell from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at 2025-12-31.
The main caveat is not cash conversion but balance-sheet composition. Goodwill reached $36.48B, above shareholders’ equity of $31.13B, so acquisition accounting remains the one area where future “quality” could be challenged. Still, based on the 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs for 2025, current earnings quality screens as solidly above average versus peer information-service franchises such as Thomson Reuters and other index/data providers, even if exact peer surprise data is .
The Data Spine does not provide a verified 30/60/90-day consensus revision tape, so any statement about exact estimate changes must be constrained. What is visible is that the forward earnings framework remains constructive across the independent institutional dataset: EPS is shown at $15.70 for 2024, $17.95 estimated for 2025, $18.70 for 2026, and $19.80 for 2027, while the 3-5 year EPS estimate is $23.50. Those numbers are not a sell-side revision history, but they do indicate that the medium-term expectation set remains upward sloping rather than being cut.
Internally, the audited quarterly run-rate supports that constructive bias. Net income moved from $1.09B in Q1 2025 to $1.07B in Q2 and then $1.18B in Q3, while operating income improved from $1.55B in Q2 to $1.68B in Q3. That pattern is important because estimate revisions for premium data franchises usually follow margin durability more than raw revenue bursts. If analysts are adjusting numbers, the most likely areas are per-share earnings and cash flow durability rather than a dramatic change in demand assumptions.
Our interpretation is that revisions are likely directionally positive but modest, not explosive. That is consistent with a high-predictability company carrying an earnings predictability score of 90: analysts tend to nudge, not overhaul, their models. In relative terms, that usually compares favorably with more cyclical financial-data peers, though exact peer revision magnitudes are .
Management’s credibility reads as High based on the consistency of reported outcomes, even though the Data Spine does not include a verified archive of formal quarterly guidance ranges. The strongest evidence is operational steadiness across the 2025 reporting year. Quarterly operating income was $1.58B in Q1, $1.55B in Q2, and $1.68B in Q3; net income was $1.09B, $1.07B, and $1.18B respectively. That is not the profile of a management team repeatedly moving the goalposts or leaning on one-time accounting items to manufacture volatility.
The 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q filings also support a disciplined capital-allocation story. Shares outstanding declined from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at year-end, while diluted EPS remained essentially identical to basic EPS. Cash generation remained robust, with $5.651B in operating cash flow and $5.582474B in free cash flow, which reduces the risk that management is overstating earnings quality. There is no verified restatement history in the provided source set, so we cannot claim “no restatements” categorically; that item remains .
Netting those factors, management looks conservative in execution even if explicit guidance precision cannot be scored from the current evidence set. For a franchise often compared with Thomson Reuters and other information-services peers, this kind of stable quarterly cadence typically earns a premium multiple and lowers the bar for investors to believe future commitments.
The next quarter matters less for absolute growth than for confirming that SPGI can keep earnings clustered around the high-quality 2025 run-rate. Our anchor is that quarterly diluted EPS should remain above the $3.50 floor set by Q2 2025 and near the four-quarter average of roughly $3.67 based on Q1-Q4 2025 results of $3.54, $3.50, $3.86, and $3.76. Because formal consensus for the upcoming quarter is in the Data Spine, our internal read is that a result around $3.70
to $3.85 would preserve the “predictable compounder” narrative, while anything below $3.50 would likely be read as a genuine miss in quality even absent a verified Street number. The specific datapoint that matters most is operating margin discipline: FY2025 operating margin was 42.2%, and quarterly operating income stayed tightly controlled despite SG&A of $764.0M, $803.0M, and $805.0M in Q1-Q3. If that cost discipline slips, investors will question whether 2025’s +18.7% EPS growth was peak conversion rather than a baseline.
From a valuation standpoint, we remain constructive despite the near-term data gap. Deterministic DCF fair value is $1,972.58 per share with scenario values of $2,883.46 bull, $1,972.58 base, and $1,199.19 bear. A simple 20/60/20 weighting yields a $2,000.08 target value. That is far above the live price of $428.87, but the timing of rerating depends on quarter-to-quarter execution staying visibly clean.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $14.66 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $14.66 | — | -35.2% |
| 2023-09 | $14.66 | — | +45.6% |
| 2023-12 | $14.66 | — | +253.2% |
| 2024-03 | $14.66 | +27.9% | -61.6% |
| 2024-06 | $14.66 | +101.9% | +2.2% |
| 2024-09 | $14.66 | +33.5% | -3.7% |
| 2024-12 | $14.66 | +50.1% | +297.1% |
| 2025-03 | $14.66 | +12.0% | -71.3% |
| 2025-06 | $14.66 | +8.4% | -1.1% |
| 2025-09 | $14.66 | +24.1% | +10.3% |
| 2025-12 | $14.66 | +18.7% | +279.8% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $3.50 |
| Fair Value | $3.67 |
| Fair Value | $3.54 |
| Fair Value | $3.86 |
| Fair Value | $3.76 |
| Fair Value | $3.70 |
| Fair Value | $3.85 |
| Operating margin | 42.2% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $14.66 | $15.3B | $4471.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $14.66 | $15.3B | $4471.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $14.66 | $15.3B | $4471.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $14.66 | $15.3B | $4.5B |
| Q3 2024 | $14.66 | $15.3B | $4471.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $14.66 | $15.3B | $4.5B |
| Q2 2025 | $14.66 | $15.3B | $4.5B |
| Q3 2025 | $14.66 | $15.3B | $4.5B |
The provided spine does not include validated alternative-data feeds for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so every one of those sub-signals is . For SPGI, that matters because the core management narrative is one of durable, high-quality compounding in the FY2025 10-K, and the best external check would normally be whether customer-facing traffic and hiring intensity are confirming that story.
In practical terms, I would want to see three things before treating alt data as supportive: (1) sustained posting growth in data, analytics, and sales roles; (2) rising traffic to product and research pages; and (3) evidence of product development momentum via patents or AI-related filings. Because none of those feeds are supplied here, the correct read is not Short; it is simply non-confirmatory. That leaves the audited financials and the live market tape as the primary evidence set, which is why the current signal picture leans on EPS +18.7%, FCF margin 36.4%, and the 0.82 current ratio rather than on external demand proxies.
The institutional survey is meaningfully constructive: Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 90, and Price Stability 85 all point to a market that views SPGI as a high-quality compounder rather than a fast-cycling momentum name. That is consistent with the audited FY2025 results in the 10-K, where revenue growth was +7.9%, operating margin was 42.2%, and free cash flow was $5.582474B.
At the same time, the survey is not euphoric. Timeliness Rank 4 suggests the stock is respected for quality but not necessarily expected to be a near-term technical leader, and the peer set context implies SPGI is being judged more on predictability than on explosive growth. The institutional target range of $520.00 to $705.00 sits above the current $428.87 price, but the lack of any provided retail sentiment, social-media sentiment, or short-interest feed means the retail side of the story is .
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings momentum | Strong | Revenue growth +7.9% YoY; EPS growth +18.7%; net income growth +16.1% | Up | Per-share compounding remains ahead of sales growth… |
| Margin quality | Elite | Gross margin 70.2%; operating margin 42.2%; net margin 29.2% | Stable to up | Supports premium-quality multiple |
| Cash conversion | Very strong | Operating cash flow $5.651B; free cash flow $5.582474B; FCF margin 36.4% | Up | Funds buybacks, dividends, and debt service… |
| Share count | Supportive | Shares outstanding 305.3M (2025-06-30) to 298.8M (2025-12-31) | Down | EPS tailwind remains meaningful |
| Liquidity | Weak | Current assets $6.30B vs current liabilities $7.64B; current ratio 0.82 | Down | Short-term cushion is the clearest watch item… |
| Leverage | Moderate but rising | Long-term debt $13.09B; debt/equity 0.42; total liabilities/equity 0.8 | Up | Still manageable, but less forgiving than prior quarter… |
| Valuation | Premium | P/E 29.3; EV/EBITDA 18.2; EV/Revenue 9.1; FCF yield 4.4% | FLAT | Needs continued execution to justify the multiple… |
| Institutional quality | Positive | Safety Rank 2; Financial Strength A; Earnings Predictability 90; Price Stability 85 | Flat to up | Cross-validates the high-quality franchise thesis… |
| Alternative data coverage | Unverified | Job postings, web traffic, app downloads, and patent filings are in the spine… | FLAT | No independent demand check is available from the provided data… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +7.9% |
| Revenue growth | 42.2% |
| Operating margin | $5.582474B |
| To $705.00 | $520.00 |
| Fair Value | $433.19 |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✗ | FAIL |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | -0.022 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.106 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 1.243 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.026 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.09 |
2025 Form 10-K balance sheet context, but no tape data. The spine provides S&P Global's 2025 year-end balance sheet, yet it does not include the market microstructure inputs required to quantify trading liquidity. Average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and block-trade market impact are all absent, so any precise execution estimate would be speculative rather than evidence-based.
What we can say is that operating liquidity is adequate, not that trading liquidity is proven. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $1.75B, current assets were $6.30B, and current liabilities were $7.64B, producing a current ratio of 0.82. That is consistent with a stable issuer whose obligations are serviced through strong earnings and cash flow, but it does not substitute for the tape metrics a portfolio manager would need before placing a large order. For a $10M block, the correct answer is simply that the liquidation path cannot be responsibly estimated yet.
The required indicator set cannot be calculated from the supplied spine. The Data Spine does not include the historical close and volume series needed to compute the 50DMA/200DMA relationship, RSI, or MACD, so those values are. That limitation matters because the independent survey's Technical Rank of 2 and Price Stability of 85 are only high-level cross-checks; they are not substitutes for the actual price-series indicators.
From a factual standpoint, the only timing-related quantitative anchors available here are indirect. SPGI's market cap was $128.15B at a stock price of $428.87 on 2026-03-24, shares outstanding were 298.8M at 2025-12-31, and the institutional survey assigned Beta 1.10. Those facts are useful for framing scale and risk, but the spine still lacks the tape evidence needed to say whether the stock is above or below its moving averages, whether momentum is extended, or where support and resistance sit. The honest read is therefore incomplete rather than directional.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 78/100 | 79th | IMPROVING |
| Value | 22/100 | 18th | Deteriorating |
| Quality | 93/100 | 96th | STABLE |
| Size | 96/100 | 95th | STABLE |
| Volatility | 58/100 | 57th | STABLE |
| Growth | 74/100 | 73rd | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
30-day IV, IV rank, and realized volatility are not supplied in the spine, so the exact market-implied setup cannot be verified directly from this dataset. That matters because SPGI is the kind of high-quality compounder where front-end option prices can look active without necessarily signaling a meaningful directional edge; the stock often expresses risk through slow multiple drift rather than abrupt fundamental breaks.
The 2025 10-K anchors a comparatively calm volatility profile: revenue growth was 7.9%, diluted EPS was $14.66, free cash flow was $5.582474B, and the independent survey assigns price stability of 85. On that basis, my working estimate for the next earnings event is a move of roughly ±$24 to ±$28, or about ±5.6% to ±6.5% from the current $428.87 spot, unless guidance or margins surprise materially.
If a future chain shows front-month IV trading well above realized volatility, the cleaner expression is usually defined-risk premium sale or put spreads rather than outright long gamma. If, instead, realized volatility starts outrunning implied because management softens guidance or credit/rating cycle assumptions change, then the front-end could reprice quickly. Without chain data, the best-supported stance is that SPGI should be treated as a low-to-moderate event-risk name, not a lottery-ticket earnings name.
No strike-level flow tape is available in the spine, so any claim about unusual options activity has to remain provisional. The only supported evidence is that SPGI options are actively traded and that the visible flow screen is block-biased: it captures the top 200 trades on U.S. exchanges and excludes trades of size 10 or less. That means the tape can easily miss smaller hedges, retail opening activity, or dealer inventory adjustments that matter for short-dated positioning.
From a portfolio perspective, the key question is whether options activity is expressing a view on SPGI’s durable compounding profile or just hedging a large equity book. Given $4.47B of 2025 net income, $6.48B of operating income, and a modeled 91.9% upside probability, the more plausible institutional use cases are overwriting, call spreads, or long-dated Long structures rather than speculative front-month call buying. But that remains an inference; without exact strikes, expiries, open interest, and open/close flags, we cannot verify it from the data spine.
The actionable takeaway is to watch for repeated prints at round strikes and long-dated expiries around the next earnings cycle. If the same strikes begin to accumulate open interest, that would be evidence of deliberate positioning rather than one-off liquidity provision. Until that appears, SPGI should be treated as liquid and optionable, but not as a name where visible flow can be confidently interpreted from the provided evidence alone.
Short interest, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trend are not supplied in the spine, so a formal squeeze calculation cannot be verified. The current balance of evidence does not resemble a crowded squeeze candidate: SPGI has 298.8M shares outstanding, earnings predictability of 90, and price stability of 85, which makes the stock more likely to absorb bad news through a gradual rerating than through a disorderly squeeze.
My working risk assessment is Low. That changes only if borrow tightens, short interest rises sharply from the current unknown level, or a macro shock hits the ratings/data franchise and forces a rapid valuation reset. In other words, shorts may exist, but this does not look like a name where the option market should be pricing a squeeze premium by default.
The practical consequence is that downside hedges should be evaluated as standard portfolio protection rather than as squeeze speculation. If a future short-interest update shows materially elevated float usage or borrow stress, the narrative could change quickly; until then, SPGI reads like a high-quality compounder with manageable downside mechanics, not an embattled short-interest story.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| Passive index / ETF | Long |
| Large-cap long-only mutual fund | Long |
| Pension / sovereign allocator | Long |
| Hedge fund (event-driven / relative value) | Long + options |
| Market maker / dealer | Options |
Inputs.
Blended Fair Value: $832.84 (0.2 × $1,972.58 + 0.8 × $547.91)
The highest-risk failure mode is not financial distress; it is a premium-multiple de-rating if the market decides SPGI is less structurally indispensable than the current valuation implies. At $428.87, the stock trades at 29.3x earnings, 18.2x EV/EBITDA, and a 4.4% FCF yield. Those are strong-business multiples, but they leave little room for disappointment.
Our ranked list of risks by probability × impact is as follows:
The common thread is that the break-the-thesis path likely starts with contestability, regulation, or lower cash conversion, then shows up as multiple compression before it shows up as outright distress.
The strongest bear case is not that SPGI is a bad business. It is that the market is paying too much for a good business whose economics could prove a bit less durable than investors assume. Today the shares trade at $428.87, or 29.3x earnings, against 7.9% revenue growth and a 4.4% FCF yield. If growth slows toward the 3.1% reverse-DCF-implied rate and margins mean-revert only modestly, the equity can still fall sharply.
Our quantified bear case target is $300 per share, or about 30.0% downside. The path is straightforward:
That combination does not require a recessionary collapse, a debt crisis, or a broken balance sheet. In fact, the balance sheet is not the central bear argument: interest coverage is still 19.4x, and free cash flow is $5.582B. The bear case works because the company’s present valuation embeds confidence in resilience, and any crack in that confidence can produce a large price response before reported fundamentals look disastrous.
There are several internal contradictions that matter for risk control. First, the valuation work is directionally Long but internally unstable. The deterministic DCF shows a $1,972.58 fair value, while the Monte Carlo 5th percentile is only $358.83 and the independent institutional target range is $520 to $705. That spread is too wide to treat as a clean margin-of-safety argument; it tells us the stock is highly sensitive to terminal assumptions even if the business is durable.
Second, bulls can point to strong cash generation, but liquidity is not pristine. SPGI produced $5.651B of operating cash flow and $5.582B of free cash flow, yet ended 2025 with just $1.75B of cash and a 0.82 current ratio. Those facts are not mutually exclusive, but they mean the company is operationally strong while still carrying less short-term balance-sheet slack than the franchise aura suggests.
Third, the bull case often cites EPS momentum, but part of that optics comes from share count reduction. Diluted EPS grew 18.7%, while net income grew 16.1%, and shares outstanding fell from 305.3M on 2025-06-30 to 298.8M on 2025-12-31. That is not financial manipulation; it is real capital allocation. But it does mean investors should not attribute all per-share acceleration to pure operating momentum.
Finally, franchise quality is undeniable, yet the balance sheet shows dependence on acquired intangible value. Goodwill is $36.48B, equal to 59.6% of assets and 117.2% of equity. If the moat is as impregnable as the bull case claims, that may be fine. If not, the acquisition-heavy capital base becomes a hidden amplifier of downside.
Despite the real risks, there are important mitigating factors that explain why SPGI still deserves respect as a high-quality franchise. The first and strongest defense is cash generation. With $5.651B of operating cash flow, $5.582B of free cash flow, and a 36.4% FCF margin, the company has substantial internal capacity to absorb shocks, manage debt, and continue disciplined capital returns.
Second, operating strength remains unusually high. Gross margin is 70.2%, operating margin is 42.2%, and net margin is 29.2%. These are not numbers associated with a business already in competitive collapse. Any bear thesis therefore needs evidence of deterioration, not just a belief that high margins must eventually fall.
Third, the balance sheet is not distressed even if it is not perfect. Debt to equity is only 0.42, total liabilities to equity are 0.8, and interest coverage is 19.4x. Long-term debt did rise to $13.09B, but debt service remains manageable.
In short, the company’s current numbers do not show a broken thesis. They show a business where the market’s confidence could break faster than the income statement.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| ratings-cycle-drives-near-term-earnings | Global bond and leveraged-loan issuance fails to recover over the next 2-3 quarters, with SPGI Ratings transaction revenue remaining flat to down year over year.; Company guidance or reported results show consolidated EPS growth over the next 6-12 months materially below the level implied by a recovery/bull case because issuance-sensitive businesses do not rebound.; Management commentary indicates the pipeline for refinancing, M&A-related financing, and new issuance has weakened or been pushed out beyond the next 12 months. | True 40% |
| recurring-data-and-benchmark-demand-is-resilient… | Subscription-based segments such as Market Intelligence, Indices, or other data/workflow products post clear organic revenue deceleration to low single digits or negative growth excluding acquisitions and FX.; Retention metrics, renewal rates, asset-linked fees, or client seat counts deteriorate enough to show recurring demand is not offsetting weakness in cyclical businesses.; Management discloses elevated customer budget pressure, meaningful downsell activity, or higher churn across core data, benchmark, or workflow products. | True 25% |
| moat-and-margin-durability-are-real | Adjusted operating margins decline materially and persistently, with management unable to attribute the compression to temporary mix or integration effects.; SPGI loses meaningful market share in ratings, indices, or core data/workflow franchises to established or emerging competitors.; Evidence emerges of sustained price competition, customer switching, regulatory actions, or technological disintermediation that reduces pricing power or raises customer willingness to substitute away from SPGI products. | True 22% |
| valuation-upside-survives-a-grounded-model-rebuild… | A conservative valuation rebuild using realistic medium-term organic growth, normalized margins, stock-based compensation, taxes, and capital intensity yields intrinsic value at or below the current share price.; Near-term consensus earnings and free-cash-flow expectations require assumptions materially above the company's historical cycle-adjusted growth or margin profile.; Even under a reasonable recovery case, expected shareholder return is not materially above the market or peer group after accounting for the current valuation multiple. | True 55% |
| balance-sheet-and-downside-risks-are-contained… | Net leverage rises or remains elevated because EBITDA weakens, such that debt metrics move outside a comfortable range for SPGI's historical profile and rating tolerance.; Free-cash-flow conversion deteriorates materially for multiple quarters, limiting debt reduction, buybacks, or flexibility during a softer operating environment.; Acquisition-related liabilities, restructuring/integration costs, legal/regulatory penalties, or other off-balance-sheet obligations prove larger than expected and create a meaningful hit to liquidity or earnings. | True 20% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth decelerates to a level inconsistent with premium multiple… | < 3.0% | 7.9% | SAFE 62.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Operating margin mean-reverts materially… | < 38.0% | 42.2% | WATCH 10.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| FCF margin slips enough to challenge self-funding narrative… | < 30.0% | 36.4% | WATCH 17.6% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity tightens further | Current ratio < 0.70 | 0.82 | WATCH 14.6% above trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Debt service cushion erodes | Interest coverage < 12.0x | 19.4x | SAFE 38.1% above trigger | LOW | 4 |
| Acquisition base looks economically overstated… | Goodwill / equity > 130.0% | 117.2% | WATCH 9.8% below trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Competitive or regulatory pressure breaks pricing power… | Gross margin < 67.0% | 70.2% | NEAR 4.6% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation multiple compression despite stable earnings… | HIGH | HIGH | High profitability and reverse DCF implied growth of only 3.1% provide some cushion… | P/E remains near 29.3x while revenue growth trends below 5% |
| Competitive price pressure or workflow substitution erodes moat… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Embedded products, high predictability score of 90, and strong margins suggest current franchise strength… | Gross margin falls below 67.0% or operating margin below 38.0% |
| Regulatory or benchmark-governance intervention… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Current cash generation and franchise importance buy time to adapt… | Unexpected margin compression without corresponding cost spike |
| Ratings/data/benchmark demand slows cyclically… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Diversified portfolio and 36.4% FCF margin… | Revenue growth drops below 3.0% |
| Liquidity pressure from working-capital mismatch… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Operating cash flow of $5.651B materially exceeds cash needs in normal conditions… | Current ratio falls below 0.70 or cash materially below $1.75B… |
| Debt-funded buybacks reduce flexibility | LOW | MEDIUM | Interest coverage is 19.4x and debt-to-equity is 0.42… | Long-term debt above $15.0B or coverage below 12.0x… |
| Goodwill impairment or failed acquisition synergies… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Current earnings power remains strong, suggesting no immediate impairment signal… | Goodwill/equity above 130% or growth/cash conversion disappoints… |
| EPS quality deteriorates as buybacks mask weaker organic growth… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Share count discipline has supported per-share metrics, but SBC is only 1.5% of revenue so accounting quality is decent… | EPS growth materially outpaces net income growth for multiple periods while revenue growth slows… |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | — | — | MED Medium |
| Balance-sheet context | Long-term debt $13.09B; cash $1.75B | Interest coverage 19.4x | INFO Low near-term solvency risk, but maturity ladder is missing… |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quality compounder re-rates to ordinary information-services multiple… | Growth slows while valuation remains premium… | 35% | 6-18 | Revenue growth trends toward 3%-5% while P/E stays elevated… | WATCH |
| Pricing power breaks in a core workflow | Competitive substitution, customer pushback, or regulatory unbundling… | 25% | 12-24 | Gross margin below 67.0% or operating margin below 38.0% | WATCH |
| Cash conversion disappoints and liquidity is repriced… | Working-capital drag or slower collections… | 20% | 3-12 | Current ratio below 0.70 or FCF margin below 30.0% | WATCH |
| Acquisition economics prove weaker than assumed… | Cross-sell or synergy underdelivery leads to impairment fears… | 15% | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity rises above 130% or growth weakens without margin support… | WATCH |
| Debt and buybacks reduce flexibility at the wrong time… | Capital allocation leans on debt while growth cools… | 10% | 6-18 | Long-term debt above $15.0B or interest coverage below 12.0x… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| ratings-cycle-drives-near-term-earnings | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates both the magnitude and timing of a Ratings-driven earnings rebound becaus… | True high |
| recurring-data-and-benchmark-demand-is-resilient… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overstating the resilience of SPGI's 'recurring' businesses because recurring contra… | True high |
| recurring-data-and-benchmark-demand-is-resilient… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The benchmark/index component may be less resilient than assumed because a meaningful portion of 'recu… | True high |
| recurring-data-and-benchmark-demand-is-resilient… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Competitive dynamics may be stronger than the thesis assumes. Durable recurring margins require either… | True high |
| recurring-data-and-benchmark-demand-is-resilient… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Reported resilience may be overstated by portfolio effects, integration noise, and pricing rather than… | True medium-high |
| recurring-data-and-benchmark-demand-is-resilient… | [NOTED] The thesis already recognizes some invalidating signs—organic deceleration, worsening retention, budget pressure… | True medium |
| moat-and-margin-durability-are-real | [ACTION_REQUIRED] SPGI's margin durability may be overstated because much of its apparent moat is not an unassailable st… | True high |
| valuation-upside-survives-a-grounded-model-rebuild… | The strongest counter-case is that SPGI's current valuation already capitalizes most of its quality, and a truly grounde… | True high |
| balance-sheet-and-downside-risks-are-contained… | The thesis may be understating how quickly SPGI's downside can become balance-sheet relevant because its cash generation… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $13.1B | 97% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $365M | 3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.7B) | — |
| Net Debt | $11.7B | — |
On a Buffett lens, SPGI is much stronger as a business than as a statistical bargain. Using the FY2025 10-K/10-Q record and the supplied deterministic ratios, I score the four core Buffett questions as follows: Understandable business 5/5, favorable long-term prospects 5/5, able and trustworthy management 4/5, and sensible price 2/5. That gives SPGI a total of 16/20, which translates to a B+ quality grade. The business model appears unusually legible for a high-multiple compounder: margins were 70.2% gross, 42.2% operating, and 29.2% net, while free cash flow reached $5.582474B on $128.15B of market value. Those are the numbers of a scaled information franchise, not a commoditized service provider.
The strongest Buffett-style evidence is the combination of pricing power and low capital intensity. The gap between operating cash flow of $5.651B and free cash flow of $5.582474B was only about $68.526M, reinforcing that this is an asset-light, data-and-workflow model. Long-term prospects also look favorable because returns remain solid at 11.9% ROIC and 14.4% ROE, while interest coverage of 19.4 suggests the capital structure is manageable. The main deduction is price: at 29.3x earnings, 8.4x sales, and 18.2x EV/EBITDA, the stock is not “wonderful business at a fair price” in a classic Buffett sense; it is closer to a wonderful business still trading at a premium. I also temper the management score because goodwill rose to $36.48B, above shareholders’ equity of $31.13B, which means acquisition discipline matters materially even if no near-term impairment evidence is provided in the supplied filings.
Position: Long. This passes my circle-of-competence test because the key drivers are measurable and recurring: margin durability, free-cash-flow conversion, leverage discipline, and whether growth remains above the market-implied 3.1% reverse-DCF hurdle. I would not treat SPGI as a Graham net-net or a balance-sheet liquidation case; I would treat it as a high-quality compounder where the market is underestimating the persistence of elite economics. Using the supplied valuation outputs, my base fair value is the deterministic DCF value of $1,972.58 per share, with bear/base/bull cases of $1,199.19, $1,972.58, and $2,883.46. Applying explicit weights of 20% bear / 50% base / 30% bull produces a probability-weighted target price of $470.00.
Because the spread between market price and model value is extremely wide, sizing discipline matters. I would cap initial exposure at roughly a 3% core position, adding only if the business continues to show the same quality markers from the 2025 filings: FCF margin above 30%, interest coverage above 15x, and annual revenue growth at or above mid-single digits. Entry is already acceptable at $428.87, but I would be more aggressive on any dislocation that pushes the stock below the Monte Carlo 25th percentile framing ; more practically, I would add if the multiple compresses without deterioration in margins or cash flow. Exit or downgrade criteria are clearer: if reverse-DCF implied growth rises materially above observed growth, if goodwill-driven acquisition risk worsens, or if operating margins slide meaningfully below the current 42.2% level, the thesis weakens. Portfolio-fit wise, SPGI belongs in the “high-quality cash generator” bucket rather than deep value, and it should be paired with more asset-backed or lower-duration names to offset terminal-value sensitivity.
I score SPGI at 7.7/10 conviction on a weighted basis. The largest positive contributor is moat and economic durability: I assign 9/10 on a 25% weight, contributing 2.25 points, because the audited 2025 profile shows 70.2% gross margin, 42.2% operating margin, and 36.4% FCF margin. That margin stack is difficult to replicate and consistent with a premium information-services franchise. Second, cash generation and capital-light conversion also scores 9/10 at 25% weight, contributing another 2.25 points, because operating cash flow was $5.651B and free cash flow was $5.582474B, implying minimal capital intensity.
The more mixed pillars are balance sheet, valuation, and management. Balance-sheet resilience scores 6/10 on a 15% weight, contributing 0.90 points: debt service is fine with 19.4x interest coverage and 0.42 debt/equity, but 0.82 current ratio and $36.48B goodwill against $31.13B equity are real caveats. Valuation disconnect scores 7/10 on a 20% weight, adding 1.40 points: the stock is expensive on simple multiples, yet the reverse DCF implies only 3.1% growth and the deterministic DCF points to $1,972.58 per share. Management and capital allocation scores 6/10 on a 15% weight, adding 0.90 points, because repurchases reduced shares from 305.3M to 298.8M, but value capture from buybacks at 29.3x earnings is less compelling than if the stock were cheaper.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $10B market cap | $128.15B market cap | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and debt not dependent on weak working capital… | Current ratio 0.82; Current Assets $6.30B vs Current Liabilities $7.64B; Long-Term Debt $13.09B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 consecutive years… | 2025 diluted EPS $14.66; 10-year history | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | EPS growth YoY +18.7%; 10-year EPS growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15x earnings | 29.3x P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x book value | 4.1x P/B | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check DCF with current 29.3x P/E, 18.2x EV/EBITDA, and reverse DCF implied 3.1% growth… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias on quality | MED Medium | Force review of weak points: current ratio 0.82 and goodwill $36.48B > equity $31.13B… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from strong 2025 growth | MED Medium | Separate cyclical acceleration from normalized growth; compare +7.9% revenue growth to reverse-DCF 3.1% hurdle… | WATCH |
| Halo effect from brand/franchise | MED Medium | Keep valuation discipline: Graham score is only 1/7 despite Buffett quality appeal… | WATCH |
| Overreliance on buyback support | LOW | Model thesis on free cash flow and margins, not just share count decline from 305.3M to 298.8M… | CLEAR |
| Balance-sheet complacency | HIGH | Monitor liquidity and asset quality: current assets $6.30B vs current liabilities $7.64B; goodwill concentration is elevated… | FLAGGED |
| Peer-comparison blind spot | MED Medium | Do not overstate relative cheapness because direct peer financials are not supplied and precedent transaction data are | FLAGGED |
SPGI currently sits in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle, not Early Growth or Turnaround. The evidence in the 2025 10-K is straightforward: revenue growth was +7.9%, diluted EPS growth was +18.7%, gross margin was 70.2%, operating margin was 42.2%, and free-cash-flow margin was 36.4%. Those are mature-franchise numbers, but they are still expanding enough to avoid the flatlining profile that would characterize a true decline-stage business.
The balance sheet and valuation reinforce the same read. At year-end 2025, current ratio was 0.82, total liabilities were $25.05B, goodwill was $36.48B, and long-term debt was $13.09B, so this is not a pristine early-cycle balance sheet. But the company is also not in a cyclical trough: quarterly operating income stayed between $1.55B and $1.68B in Q1-Q3 2025, and shares outstanding fell to 298.8M. That combination says the business is mature, cash-generative, and still able to compound per share through buybacks and pricing power rather than reinvention.
The recurring pattern in SPGI’s history is an asset-light operating model that defends cash generation through downturns and then channels excess cash into per-share compounding. The old EDGAR record shows CapEx of only $32.6M for 9M 2009 and $68.5M for full-year 2009, which is consistent with a franchise that does not need heavy capital to keep operating. Fast forward to the 2025 10-K and the same pattern is visible in a different form: operating cash flow was $5.6511B, free cash flow was $5.582474B, and SG&A stayed at 22.3% of revenue despite the higher revenue base.
The second recurring pattern is that management seems to prefer incremental compounding over dramatic reinvention. The share count fell from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at 2025-12-31, which tells you the capital-allocation playbook still leans toward repurchases and denominator improvement. Even with goodwill rising to $36.48B, the company’s 19.4x interest coverage and 0.42 debt-to-equity ratio suggest the balance sheet can absorb this style of stewardship. In short: the historical pattern is conservative operating leverage, not aggressive financial engineering.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moody's | Post-crisis ratings and analytics expansion… | A premium financial-information franchise that monetized trust, recurring demand, and high switching costs. | The business proved it could keep premium margins and a valuation premium through multiple cycles. | SPGI may deserve a similar long-duration multiple if its 36.4% FCF margin and 42.2% operating margin remain durable. |
| MSCI | Index, analytics, and recurring subscription scaling… | A market-data platform that moved from a narrower product identity to a broader recurring revenue machine. | The market rewarded the shift with a much steadier cash-flow profile and a re-rating versus old-line information vendors. | SPGI’s historical path from legacy branding to data-led compounding resembles that same premiumization arc. |
| RELX | From cyclical publishing roots to data/decision tools… | A company that gradually shifted its center of gravity toward higher-quality, recurring revenue and better capital efficiency. | The business earned a reputation as a resilient compounder rather than a cyclical media asset. | SPGI’s long ticker lineage suggests franchise continuity, not strategic rupture, which supports a compounder-style analogy. |
| FactSet | Stable analytics and workflow penetration… | A subscription-driven platform that grew by embedding itself in client workflows and expanding wallet share. | The stock often traded at a premium because predictability mattered more than raw growth rate. | SPGI’s earnings predictability of 90 and price stability of 85 fit this kind of workflow-anchored quality profile. |
| Thomson Reuters | Portfolio simplification and recurring information-services focus… | A legacy information company that learned the market pays for repeatability, not just heritage. | The market revalued the franchise as visibility improved and the mix became more recurring. | SPGI’s own history of rebranding and capital discipline points to a similar ‘less cyclicality, more quality’ playbook. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +7.9% |
| Revenue growth | +18.7% |
| EPS growth | 70.2% |
| Gross margin | 42.2% |
| Operating margin | 36.4% |
| Fair Value | $25.05B |
| Fair Value | $36.48B |
| Fair Value | $13.09B |
Based on the FY2025 audited results in the spine, management looks like a disciplined steward of a high-quality franchise rather than an empire builder. The business posted $6.48B of operating income, $4.47B of net income, a 42.2% operating margin, and a 36.4% free cash flow margin. Those are not accidental outcomes; they point to a team that is preserving pricing power, keeping SG&A at 22.3% of revenue, and converting earnings into cash with very little leakage.
Capital allocation also looks shareholder-friendly. Shares outstanding declined from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at 2025-12-31, which supports per-share compounding even without disclosed buyback dollars or dividend policy in the spine. That said, the moat appears to be maintained more through scale, cash generation, and operating discipline than through visible innovation disclosure. The large goodwill balance of $36.48B means acquisition discipline remains an important test of leadership quality.
Net/net, management appears to be building competitive advantage through scale and cash conversion, not dissipating it. The main caveat is that the governance and succession evidence is thin, so the quality call is strong on results but incomplete on disclosed leadership infrastructure.
The supplied spine does not include a DEF 14A, board roster, committee independence details, proxy access terms, or shareholder-rights provisions, so governance quality cannot be fully verified from primary disclosure here. That is important because governance is not just about operating performance; it is about whether the board can challenge strategy, succession, and capital allocation when the cycle turns. In this case, the evidence base is materially incomplete.
What can be said is that there are no obvious red flags in the audited financials that would suggest weak oversight, related-party abuse, or reckless leverage. The company finished 2025 with $13.09B of long-term debt, $31.13B of equity, and an interest coverage ratio of 19.4, which indicates the balance sheet is being managed conservatively enough to avoid stress. However, current liabilities of $7.64B versus current assets of $6.30B mean the board needs to stay focused on liquidity discipline.
Bottom line: governance looks acceptable but not fully transparent. Until the proxy statement is available, the best view is neutral, with the caveat that board independence and shareholder rights remain unverified rather than proven strong.
The spine does not provide the CEO pay package, equity mix, performance metrics, clawback terms, or ownership guidelines, so we cannot directly validate compensation design from proxy disclosure. That matters because true alignment requires seeing whether bonuses and equity awards are tied to per-share value creation, margin discipline, and cash generation rather than simply revenue scale. The absence of that detail is a real limitation.
What the financials do show is behavior consistent with shareholder-friendly incentives. Share count fell from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at 2025-12-31, while EPS rose faster than revenue and free cash flow reached $5.582474B. Stock-based compensation was only 1.5% of revenue, suggesting dilution is contained and not overwhelming the buyback/per-share compounding effect.
So the inferred picture is moderately favorable: the company appears to reward performance that benefits owners, but the lack of proxy data prevents a high-confidence endorsement. If future filings show a heavy reliance on time-based awards or weak performance hurdles, this assessment would come down.
The spine does not include recent Form 4 filings, insider ownership percentages, or a table of buys and sells, so we cannot claim there has been meaningful insider buying or selling. That absence matters in a premium-valued company like S&P Global, where explicit insider accumulation would be a powerful confidence signal and insider selling would be equally informative. On the evidence provided, the insider picture is simply not transparent.
What can be inferred is limited but not useless. The company did reduce shares outstanding to 298.8M at 2025-12-31 from 305.3M at 2025-06-30, which supports owner-friendly per-share compounding at the corporate level, but that is not the same as insider alignment. Without ownership disclosures, we do not know whether the executive team has meaningful personal capital at risk.
For now, the most accurate reading is neutral-to-cautious: there is no evidence of alarming insider liquidation, but there is also no proof of insider conviction. The next filing that could materially change this view is the proxy statement or a series of Form 4 purchases.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $13.09B |
| Fair Value | $31.13B |
| Fair Value | $7.64B |
| Fair Value | $6.30B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding declined from 305.3M (2025-06-30) to 298.8M (2025-12-31); FY2025 free cash flow was $5.582474B, supporting buybacks/debt service, though buyback dollars were not disclosed. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly results were steady to improving, with operating income rising from $1.55B (2025-06-30 Q) to $1.68B (2025-09-30 Q), but no guidance transcript or management commentary is included in the spine. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership %, Form 4 buy/sell activity, or proxy ownership data is provided; insider alignment cannot be directly verified from the spine. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue growth was +7.9%, EPS growth was +18.7%, and net income growth was +16.1%; reported on 2026-02-10, the results show strong execution versus the prior year. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The model looks focused on scale and recurring cash flow, but there is no explicit 2026 strategy, pipeline detail, or segment roadmap; goodwill rose to $36.48B, implying acquisition-led scale remains part of the strategy. |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Elite FY2025 margins: gross margin 70.2%, operating margin 42.2%, net margin 29.2%; SG&A held at 22.3% of revenue and quarterly SG&A stayed near $800M. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.5/5 | Average of the six dimensions above; strongest execution in operating discipline, weakest visibility in insider alignment and communication. |
The proxy statement (DEF 14A) details needed to confirm shareholder rights are not included in the provided spine, so the core structural items remain : poison pill, classified board, dual-class share structure, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and the shareholder proposal record. That means we cannot honestly claim a Strong governance profile even though the company’s economics are clearly high quality.
From a capital-markets standpoint, the lack of board and voting disclosure is the key issue because governance quality is supposed to be verifiable, not inferred. S&P Global still looks like a durable franchise with $128.15B market capitalization and a $428.87 share price, but those are not substitutes for rights-based protections. On the evidence available here, the best rating is Adequate: not alarming, but not fully confirmable either.
The 2025 audited financials point to a high-quality earnings engine. Revenue grew 7.9% year over year, operating income was $6.48B, net income was $4.47B, and the computed margins were very strong at 42.2% operating and 29.2% net. Cash conversion also looks solid: operating cash flow was $5.651B and free cash flow was $5.582474B, implying a 36.4% free-cash-flow margin. Basic EPS of 14.67 versus diluted EPS of 14.66 suggests very limited dilution pressure in the reporting period.
The reason this is only a CLEAN / WATCH rather than fully pristine profile is the balance sheet. Goodwill rose to $36.48B, which is 59.6% of total assets and 117.2% of equity, so an impairment would have an outsized effect on book value. Liquidity is also tight with a 0.82 current ratio and current liabilities of $7.64B versus current assets of $6.30B. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are because they are not provided in the spine. The 2025 10-K therefore reads as strong earnings quality with one major watchpoint: goodwill concentration.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Free cash flow of $5.582474B and a 36.4% FCF margin indicate disciplined capital deployment; share count fell from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at 2025-12-31, though the repurchase mechanism is not disclosed. |
| Strategy Execution | 5 | Revenue grew 7.9% while operating income reached $6.48B and operating margin held at 42.2%, showing strong operating leverage and consistent execution. |
| Communication | 3 | Financial reporting quality looks strong, but proxy-level governance disclosure is missing from the spine, limiting visibility into board communication and pay design. |
| Culture | 4 | SG&A remained controlled at $3.42B, or 22.3% of revenue, which is consistent with a disciplined operating culture in a services model. |
| Track Record | 5 | High margins, 18.7% EPS growth, 16.1% net income growth, and only a 0.01 gap between basic and diluted EPS support a strong multi-year execution record. |
| Alignment | 3 | SBC was 1.5% of revenue and the company’s governance/pay details are not provided, so alignment cannot be credited beyond the clean per-share earnings profile. |
SPGI currently sits in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle, not Early Growth or Turnaround. The evidence in the 2025 10-K is straightforward: revenue growth was +7.9%, diluted EPS growth was +18.7%, gross margin was 70.2%, operating margin was 42.2%, and free-cash-flow margin was 36.4%. Those are mature-franchise numbers, but they are still expanding enough to avoid the flatlining profile that would characterize a true decline-stage business.
The balance sheet and valuation reinforce the same read. At year-end 2025, current ratio was 0.82, total liabilities were $25.05B, goodwill was $36.48B, and long-term debt was $13.09B, so this is not a pristine early-cycle balance sheet. But the company is also not in a cyclical trough: quarterly operating income stayed between $1.55B and $1.68B in Q1-Q3 2025, and shares outstanding fell to 298.8M. That combination says the business is mature, cash-generative, and still able to compound per share through buybacks and pricing power rather than reinvention.
The recurring pattern in SPGI’s history is an asset-light operating model that defends cash generation through downturns and then channels excess cash into per-share compounding. The old EDGAR record shows CapEx of only $32.6M for 9M 2009 and $68.5M for full-year 2009, which is consistent with a franchise that does not need heavy capital to keep operating. Fast forward to the 2025 10-K and the same pattern is visible in a different form: operating cash flow was $5.6511B, free cash flow was $5.582474B, and SG&A stayed at 22.3% of revenue despite the higher revenue base.
The second recurring pattern is that management seems to prefer incremental compounding over dramatic reinvention. The share count fell from 305.3M at 2025-06-30 to 298.8M at 2025-12-31, which tells you the capital-allocation playbook still leans toward repurchases and denominator improvement. Even with goodwill rising to $36.48B, the company’s 19.4x interest coverage and 0.42 debt-to-equity ratio suggest the balance sheet can absorb this style of stewardship. In short: the historical pattern is conservative operating leverage, not aggressive financial engineering.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moody's | Post-crisis ratings and analytics expansion… | A premium financial-information franchise that monetized trust, recurring demand, and high switching costs. | The business proved it could keep premium margins and a valuation premium through multiple cycles. | SPGI may deserve a similar long-duration multiple if its 36.4% FCF margin and 42.2% operating margin remain durable. |
| MSCI | Index, analytics, and recurring subscription scaling… | A market-data platform that moved from a narrower product identity to a broader recurring revenue machine. | The market rewarded the shift with a much steadier cash-flow profile and a re-rating versus old-line information vendors. | SPGI’s historical path from legacy branding to data-led compounding resembles that same premiumization arc. |
| RELX | From cyclical publishing roots to data/decision tools… | A company that gradually shifted its center of gravity toward higher-quality, recurring revenue and better capital efficiency. | The business earned a reputation as a resilient compounder rather than a cyclical media asset. | SPGI’s long ticker lineage suggests franchise continuity, not strategic rupture, which supports a compounder-style analogy. |
| FactSet | Stable analytics and workflow penetration… | A subscription-driven platform that grew by embedding itself in client workflows and expanding wallet share. | The stock often traded at a premium because predictability mattered more than raw growth rate. | SPGI’s earnings predictability of 90 and price stability of 85 fit this kind of workflow-anchored quality profile. |
| Thomson Reuters | Portfolio simplification and recurring information-services focus… | A legacy information company that learned the market pays for repeatability, not just heritage. | The market revalued the franchise as visibility improved and the mix became more recurring. | SPGI’s own history of rebranding and capital discipline points to a similar ‘less cyclicality, more quality’ playbook. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +7.9% |
| Revenue growth | +18.7% |
| EPS growth | 70.2% |
| Gross margin | 42.2% |
| Operating margin | 36.4% |
| Fair Value | $25.05B |
| Fair Value | $36.48B |
| Fair Value | $13.09B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →