This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

Sempra

SRE Long
$92.64 ~$61.1B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$104.00
+12.3%
Intrinsic Value
$104.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
2/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $104.00 (+11% from $93.46) · Intrinsic Value: $0 (-100% upside).

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Historical Analogies
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

Sempra

SRE Long 12M Target $104.00 Intrinsic Value $104.00 (+12.3%) Thesis Confidence 2/10
March 24, 2026 $92.64 Market Cap ~$61.1B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$104.00
+11% from $93.46
Intrinsic Value
$104
-100% upside
Thesis Confidence
2/10
Very Low
Bull Case
$124.80
In the bull case, SRE executes cleanly on its regulated investment program, delivers consistent rate-base growth across its major utilities, and benefits from easing rate pressure that allows the market to re-rate the stock closer to premium utility peers. Portfolio simplification and disciplined capital allocation reinforce confidence in earnings quality, driving stronger multiple expansion alongside steady EPS growth and dividend support.
Base Case
$104.00
In the base case, SRE continues to perform like a solid but not fully re-rated regulated utility: earnings growth tracks management’s medium-term framework, capital deployment remains largely on plan, and dividend growth supports total return. The stock recovers moderately from current levels as investors gain confidence in the visibility of regulated growth, though upside is capped by still-elevated interest rates and normal utility-sector valuation constraints.
Bear Case
$0
In the bear case, rates remain elevated, utility valuations stay compressed, and SRE faces regulatory friction, project delays, or weaker-than-expected recovery on major investments. Investors become more concerned about capital intensity and external financing needs, leading to a lower valuation multiple and muted earnings growth, with the stock struggling to outperform even as a defensive name.
What Would Kill the Thesis: The thesis would weaken if Sempra cannot demonstrate that the 2025 EPS of $2.75 was an anomaly rather than a new run-rate. A second signpost is liquidity: if cash remains near the year-end $29.0M level while current liabilities stay above $21.89B, the market may start pricing the stock as a financing-sensitive capital program rather than a defensive utility platform.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $12.4B $1.8B $2.75
FY2024 $13.2B $1.8B $2.75
FY2025 $12.4B $1.8B $2.75
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$92.64
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$61.1B
Net Margin
13.4%
FY2025
P/E
34.0
FY2025
Rev Growth
+3.9%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
-37.8%
Annual YoY
DCF Fair Value
$0
5-yr DCF
P(Upside)
1%
10,000 sims
Overall Signal Score
38 / 100
Mixed: revenue growth and predictability offset by weak EPS/FCF and liquidity quality
Bullish Signals
4
Revenue +3.9%, OCF $4.565B, current ratio 1.59, earnings predictability 95
Bearish Signals
8
EPS -37.8%, FCF -$1.509B, cash $29.0M, PE 34.0, goodwill reset to $0.00
Data Freshness
Live + FY2025 audited
Price as of Mar 24, 2026; audited annuals through Dec 31, 2025
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $0 -100.0%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $153 +65.2%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $104.00 (+11% from $93.46) · Intrinsic Value: $0 (-100% upside).
Conviction
2/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
4.5
Adj: -2.0

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

SRE offers a relatively attractive combination of defensiveness and growth: a high-quality utility/infrastructure platform with constructive exposure to electricity and gas network investment in attractive service territories, underpinned by a long-duration capex plan that should translate into visible EPS and dividend growth. While the stock has been pressured by the higher-rate backdrop and concerns around funding and project execution, the current setup offers a reasonable entry point for a patient investor who wants regulated utility stability with a clearer growth runway than many peers.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $104.00

Catalyst: Improved investor confidence in execution against the regulated capex plan and earnings outlook, supported by constructive rate-case and capital allocation updates over the next 12 months.

Primary Risk: A prolonged higher-for-longer rate environment combined with adverse regulatory outcomes or cost overruns could pressure valuation, financing flexibility, and earnings delivery.

Exit Trigger: We would exit if management materially lowers its medium-term earnings growth outlook, if regulatory decisions significantly impair allowed returns or recovery of planned investments, or if balance-sheet/funding needs deteriorate enough to undermine the investment-grade utility thesis.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
25
7 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
60
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
66%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
11
4 high severity
Proprietary/Primary
46
77% of sources
Alternative Data
6
10% of sources
Expert Network
0
0% of sources
Sell-Side Research
0
0% of sources
Public (SEC/Press)
8
13% of sources
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE

Details pending.

Details pending.

See full scenario framework, model outputs, and multiple context in Valuation. → val tab
See downside triggers, funding risks, and thesis-failure conditions in What Breaks the Thesis. → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Regulatory capital deployment and rate-base conversion
Sempra’s valuation is driven primarily by whether its large, asset-heavy capital program turns into regulated earnings and cash flow faster than it consumes liquidity. The stock is not being priced as a distressed utility, but at $93.46 and 34.0x earnings, investors are clearly paying for a credible path from 2025’s $1.84B net income and -$1.509B free cash flow to a materially stronger 2026–2028 earnings base.
Free Cash Flow
-$1.509B
2025 FCF margin was -11.0%, underscoring capital intensity.
Current Ratio
1.59
Liquidity is above 1.0, but cash and equivalents fell to $29.0M at 2025-12-31.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the driver is not headline revenue growth, but whether regulated and quasi-regulated investment converts into earnings fast enough to offset negative free cash flow. The clearest evidence is the combination of $4.565B operating cash flow versus -$1.509B free cash flow and the rise in total assets to $110.88B, which implies the company is still in a heavy capital-recycle phase rather than harvest mode.

Current state: large asset base, thin cash, and uneven earnings conversion

CURRENT

Sempra ended 2025 with $110.88B of total assets, $31.59B of shareholders’ equity, and only $29.0M of cash and equivalents. That is the core balance-sheet fact pattern behind the stock: the company has the scale to support a major regulated utility build-out, but liquidity is tight at the margin and depends on continued access to capital markets and predictable asset recovery.

On the income statement, 2025 revenue reached $13.70B, up 3.9% year over year, yet net income was just $1.84B and diluted EPS was $2.75, with computed YoY declines of -35.8% and -37.8%, respectively. That gap between top-line growth and earnings conversion is why this pane matters: the market is not paying for sales growth alone, but for proof that capital deployment produces durable regulated returns.

The liquidity picture also deserves attention. Current assets were $34.84B against current liabilities of $21.89B, yielding a current ratio of 1.59. However, the quarter-to-quarter jump from $4.17B current assets at 2025-06-30 to $31.73B at 2025-09-30, alongside the move in current liabilities from $8.61B to $19.99B, suggests the year-end balance sheet is not a simple linear continuation of mid-year conditions and may reflect reclassification or financing activity.

Trajectory: improving top line, but still fragile cash conversion

STABLE / SLIGHTLY IMPROVING

The trajectory is mixed rather than cleanly positive. Revenue grew from $13.19B in 2024 to $13.70B in 2025, and operating cash flow remained healthy at $4.565B, which says the franchise is still generating substantial internal cash before capital spending. At the same time, free cash flow stayed negative at -$1.509B, so every incremental dollar of investment still has to earn its way back through future rate base or project returns.

On earnings quality, the trend is less reassuring. Net income was $917.0M in 2025-03-31, $473.0M in 2025-06-30, and only $95.0M in 2025-09-30, showing that quarterly earnings are lumpy and timing-sensitive. The full-year result of $1.84B remains profitable, but the latest annual EPS growth of -37.8% indicates the company has not yet translated asset growth into faster shareholder earnings growth.

That is why the driver is best described as stable-to-slightly improving, not deteriorating. The business is growing assets and revenue, but the evidence does not yet support a rerating until the capital program produces a clearer step-up in net income, FCF, and return on equity from the current 5.8% level.

Upstream / downstream chain: what feeds the driver, and what it drives

CHAIN EFFECT

Upstream, the driver is fed by capital allocation decisions, regulatory outcomes, project execution, and balance-sheet capacity. In practical terms, that means Sempra needs approved investment plans, timely cost recovery, and disciplined financing to turn a $110.88B asset base into earnings with better conversion than the current 5.8% ROE and -11.0% FCF margin would suggest.

Downstream, successful conversion should lift rate base, net income, EPS, dividend capacity, and ultimately the market multiple. If the company can move from $1.84B net income toward the institutional $6.20 3-5 year EPS estimate, the stock can justify a higher valuation band; if not, the current 34.0x earnings multiple becomes harder to defend. This is also why the low cash balance of $29.0M matters: any delay in project monetization or recovery can force more financing and dilute equity returns.

Valuation bridge: capital conversion to EPS drives the stock

PRICE SENSITIVITY

Sempra’s valuation bridge is best expressed through earnings conversion from regulated capital. Using the current market price of $93.46, the implied trailing P/E is 34.0x; at that multiple, every $1.00 of sustainable EPS has roughly $34.0 of stock-price support before a multiple change. Conversely, if the company can move toward the institutional $6.20 3-5 year EPS estimate, the same multiple would imply a value above $210, which highlights how much optionality exists if execution is strong.

A practical bridge for the driver is this: every $1B of incremental annual earnings that can be sustained would add about $1.53 per share of EPS across 652.7M shares, or roughly $52 of equity value at a 34.0x multiple. That framing is why regulatory approval, rate-base growth, and project timing matter so much: if capital is approved but not recovered on time, the equity is left with more assets and little incremental EPS, which compresses return on book and weakens the case for multiple expansion.

Put differently, the stock is being priced as a steady compounder, not a deep value utility. The valuation will likely rerate only if Sempra can improve from $1.84B net income and -$1.509B free cash flow toward a visibly higher, more durable earnings base. Until then, the market is effectively paying for the right to believe in future regulated conversion rather than for fully proven cash generation today.

MetricValue
Fair Value $110.88B
Fair Value $31.59B
Fair Value $29.0M
Revenue $13.70B
Net income $1.84B
Net income $2.75
EPS -35.8%
EPS -37.8%
MetricValue
Revenue $13.19B
Revenue $13.70B
Pe $4.565B
Free cash flow $1.509B
Net income $917.0M
Net income $473.0M
Fair Value $95.0M
Fair Value $1.84B
Exhibit 1: Regulated capital deployment and valuation-relevant operating metrics
MetricCurrent / LatestPrior / TrendWhy it matters
Revenue $13.70B (2025 annual) $13.19B (2024 annual); +3.9% YoY Shows top-line growth exists, but not enough alone to justify the current multiple.
Diluted EPS $2.75 Computed EPS growth YoY -37.8% The market price implies confidence that EPS recovers materially from this base.
Operating cash flow $4.565B Positive, but FCF remains negative Cash generation before CapEx is still adequate; the issue is capital intensity.
Free cash flow -$1.509B FCF margin -11.0% This is the clearest evidence that investment is still absorbing more cash than operations produce.
Shareholders' equity $31.59B Up from $31.22B at 2024-12-31 Equity barely grew relative to assets, implying value creation is not yet compounding fast.
Cash & equivalents $29.0M Down from $1.74B at 2025-03-31 A thin cash buffer raises reliance on financing and timing discipline.
Current ratio 1.59 Above 1.0, but liquidity quality is uneven… Signals solvency is intact, though not comfortably so for a capex-heavy company.
P/E and P/B 34.0x and 1.9x Price is not inexpensive for the growth profile… Suggests the market is already underwriting recovery and stability.
Net income $1.84B (2025 annual) 2024 baseline weaker; computed YoY growth -35.8% Measures how much of the asset base is turning into shareholder profit.
Total assets $110.88B Up from $96.16B at 2024-12-31 Asset growth is the raw material of the regulatory value driver.
Source: Company 2025 SEC EDGAR filings; computed ratios; market data (Mar 24, 2026)
MetricValue
Fair Value $110.88B
ROE -11.0%
Net income $1.84B
Net income $6.20
Metric 34.0x
Fair Value $29.0M
Exhibit 2: Thresholds that would invalidate the regulatory capital-deployment thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Free cash flow -$1.509B Stays negative and worsens below -$2.0B for 2 consecutive years… MEDIUM High — would imply capital intensity is outpacing recovery.
Cash & equivalents $29.0M Below $100M with no visible committed financing backstop… MEDIUM High — liquidity stress would dominate the equity case.
Current ratio 1.59 Falls below 1.0 LOW High — would signal near-term balance-sheet strain.
ROE 5.8% Remains below 7% after another year of asset growth… MEDIUM Medium-High — suggests poor equity compounding.
Revenue growth +3.9% YoY Turns negative for a full year LOW High — would challenge the premise that the platform is still expanding.
Goodwill $0.00 Reappears with an unexplained large impairment or acquisition write-down… LOW Medium — could alter asset quality and perceived capital discipline.
Net income $1.84B Fails to recover above $2.2B by the next annual period… MEDIUM High — would indicate the capital program is not translating into earnings.
Source: Company SEC EDGAR filings; computed ratios; market data; analytical findings
MetricValue
P/E $92.64
P/E 34.0x
P/E $1.00
EPS $34.0
EPS $6.20
EPS $210
Fair Value $1B
Pe $1.53
Biggest caution: the company ended 2025 with only $29.0M of cash and -$1.509B of free cash flow, so any delay in capital recovery or financing access could quickly pull the market’s attention away from long-run rate-base growth. The balance sheet remains investable, but not forgiving, especially if the large 2025 jumps in current assets and current liabilities prove structural rather than temporary.
Confidence is moderate because the macro direction is clear but some key operational details are missing. The thesis could be wrong if the 2025 asset and current-liability spikes reflect accounting noise rather than real regulatory build-out, or if project timing causes the promised earnings conversion to slip beyond the next 12–24 months. The cleanest contrary signal would be continued negative free cash flow below -$1.5B combined with flat or falling net income from the current $1.84B base.
Semper Signum’s view is that Sempra’s key value driver is regulatory capital deployment, and the current data are constructive but not decisive. The reason is simple: the company has a $110.88B asset base and 3.9% revenue growth, but it is still converting that scale into only $1.84B of net income and -$1.509B of free cash flow. We would turn more Long if FCF turns positive and ROE rises materially above 5.8%; we would turn Short if cash remains near $29.0M and earnings do not recover from the 2025 level.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Macro Sensitivity → macro tab
Catalyst Map
Sempra’s catalyst set is unusually split between slow-moving regulated utility drivers and fast-moving earnings, cash, and balance-sheet signals. The most important near-term swing factors visible in the audited data are whether modest top-line growth can translate into a recovery from the sharp 2025 earnings decline, whether operating cash flow of $4.57B can better cover capital intensity and reduce the current negative free cash flow profile of -$1.51B, and whether the balance sheet can stabilize after current liabilities rose to $21.89B while cash fell to just $29M at year-end 2025. Against peers named in the institutional survey such as Edison International, Pacific Gas & Electric, and Xcel Energy, Sempra’s appeal likely rests less on explosive growth and more on demonstrating predictable execution, given its 95 earnings predictability score and 85 price stability score. The catalyst map therefore centers on upcoming proof points in annual and quarterly prints, capital funding posture, and any evidence that 2025 represented an earnings trough rather than a new lower base.
The most actionable catalyst question is whether 2025 was a temporary earnings trough or the start of a lower normalized earnings base. Revenue growth of 3.9% was positive, but annual EPS of $2.75, EPS growth of -37.8%, free cash flow of -$1.51B, and year-end cash of only $29M mean investors need hard evidence from the next few reporting periods. If quarterly earnings and liquidity rebound, the stock can likely defend its current $93.46 price level more comfortably; if they do not, valuation pressure could intensify.

The clearest bullish catalyst for Sempra is a visible earnings normalization after a weak 2025 finish. Audited annual revenue rose from $13.19B in 2024 to $13.70B in 2025, a gain of 3.9%, but annual diluted EPS still fell to $2.75 and the deterministic model shows EPS growth of -37.8% year over year, with net income growth of -35.8%. That mismatch matters because it creates a setup where even moderate margin stabilization could be interpreted positively by the market. Quarterly dispersion was also wide in 2025: net income was $917M in Q1, $473M in Q2, and only $95M in Q3, while diluted EPS moved from $1.39 in Q1 to $0.71 in Q2 and $0.12 in Q3. If future quarterly releases show a return toward the stronger first-half run rate, investors may conclude that 2025 contained unusual pressure rather than a structurally impaired earnings base.

There is some support for that thesis from the independent institutional survey. The survey shows estimated EPS of $4.55 for 2025 and $5.05 for 2026, implying a step-up from the 2025 estimate into 2026. It also places Sempra in a peer context that includes Edison International, Pacific Gas & Electric, and Xcel Energy, where investors often reward stability and execution rather than headline growth. At the current stock price of $93.46 and a market cap of $61.06B as of Mar. 24, 2026, any evidence that annual EPS can rebuild from the reported $2.75 level could support a rerating of sentiment. In short, the bull case does not require extraordinary revenue acceleration; it requires proof that 2025’s earnings compression was the trough and that revenue growth can once again convert into steadier bottom-line performance.

The main bearish catalyst is not revenue weakness by itself, but the combination of thin cash, rising short-term obligations, and already negative free cash flow. At Dec. 31, 2025, Sempra reported cash and equivalents of just $29M, down from $1.56B at Dec. 31, 2024 and even below the $155M reported at June 30, 2025. This deterioration occurred while current liabilities expanded from $9.68B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $21.89B at Dec. 31, 2025. Current assets did rise sharply to $34.84B, and the computed current ratio is 1.59, so this is not a simple insolvency signal. Still, the composition matters: investors often focus on absolute cash flexibility when free cash flow is negative and capital needs remain elevated.

Cash generation also leaves little room for complacency. Operating cash flow was $4.57B, but free cash flow was -$1.51B and the FCF margin was -11.0%, indicating that internally generated funds did not fully cover investment needs. For utilities, negative free cash flow is not unusual, but in the current rate environment it can become a stock catalyst if investors begin to worry about more external funding, slower equity value compounding, or weaker returns. The quantitative valuation outputs amplify that sensitivity: the DCF base, bull, and bear values are all shown at $0.00, and the Monte Carlo simulation indicates only a 0.8% probability of upside, though those model outputs should be viewed as directional stress signals rather than a literal trading target. Relative to peers such as Edison International, Pacific Gas & Electric, and Xcel Energy, any further weakening in quarterly cash balances or another period like 2025 Q3, when net income was only $95M, could become a material negative catalyst for sentiment.

Exhibit: Catalyst timeline and proof points
Next quarterly report [UNVERIFIED date] Quarterly net income and diluted EPS PAST Q3 2025 net income was $95M and diluted EPS was $0.12; Q2 2025 net income was $473M and diluted EPS was $0.71… (completed) A rebound versus the weak Q3 level would support the view that 2025 earnings volatility was temporary rather than structural.
Next quarterly report [UNVERIFIED date] Revenue conversion into profit Annual revenue increased from $13.19B in 2024 to $13.70B in 2025, while annual net income was $1.84B and net margin was 13.4% Investors need to see whether top-line growth can translate into recovering margins and EPS after 2025 EPS fell to $2.75.
Next balance-sheet update [UNVERIFIED date] Cash and equivalents Cash fell from $1.56B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $29M at Dec. 31, 2025… A rebuild in cash would ease funding concerns; another weak cash print could pressure the stock.
Next balance-sheet update [UNVERIFIED date] Current liabilities and liquidity mix Current liabilities increased from $9.68B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $21.89B at Dec. 31, 2025; current ratio is 1.59… The market will watch whether the elevated liability load moderates or becomes a recurring balance-sheet overhang.
Full-year 2026 execution [UNVERIFIED date] EPS trajectory versus survey expectations… Institutional survey EPS estimate is $4.55 for 2025 and $5.05 for 2026… Progress toward the 2026 estimate would likely be interpreted as normalization after a difficult 2025.
Full-year 2026 execution [UNVERIFIED date] Operating cash flow versus investment burden… Operating cash flow was $4.57B and free cash flow was -$1.51B in the latest deterministic outputs… If operating cash flow grows enough to reduce the FCF deficit, it would strengthen the capital allocation narrative.
Ongoing market valuation check Multiple support or compression Current stock price is $92.64; P/E is 34.0, P/S is 4.5, P/B is 1.9… With earnings depressed, valuation support depends on confidence that EPS can recover rather than remain near the 2025 level.

The institutional survey explicitly groups Sempra with peers including Edison International, Pacific Gas & Electric, and Xcel Energy. Even without peer financial figures in the spine, that peer set is useful for framing what kind of catalysts typically matter. These are not usually stocks that rerate purely on narrative; they tend to move when investors gain or lose confidence in earnings durability, regulatory execution, balance-sheet flexibility, and dividend-supporting cash generation. For Sempra, the current data argue that execution-based catalysts are especially important because the company combines modest revenue growth of 3.9% with a much steeper earnings decline: annual revenue rose to $13.70B in 2025, but annual diluted EPS was only $2.75 and computed EPS growth was -37.8% year over year.

That means Sempra likely needs to outperform on reliability rather than promise. The proprietary quality indicators support that framing: Safety Rank is 3, Timeliness Rank is 3, Technical Rank is 3, Financial Strength is B++, Earnings Predictability is 95, and Price Stability is 85. In a peer group where investors often prefer steadier operators, those quality markers can become a catalyst only if the reported financials begin to align with them. If future quarters show earnings and cash flow consistency more in line with those quality scores, Sempra may earn a better market reception. If not, competitors like Edison International, Pacific Gas & Electric, and Xcel Energy may continue to look comparatively simpler for investors seeking regulated stability. In other words, peer comparison here reinforces that Sempra’s decisive catalysts are internal proof points, not sector buzzwords.

Sempra’s valuation setup makes upcoming financial proof points more important than usual. The live market data show a stock price of $92.64 and a market cap of $61.06B as of Mar. 24, 2026. On deterministic ratios, the shares trade at 34.0x earnings, 4.5x revenue, and 1.9x book value, with enterprise value also around $61.03B. Those levels are not automatically extreme for a perceived high-quality utility, but they are demanding relative to the latest audited earnings base of $2.75 in diluted EPS and net income of $1.84B. The market is therefore implicitly leaning on stabilization or recovery, not simply capitalizing the latest depressed earnings stream at a distressed multiple.

The independent survey helps explain why valuation could still be resilient if execution improves. It shows a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $6.20 and a target price range of $90 to $135. That range brackets the current stock price closely enough to suggest the market is not pricing a deep collapse, but it also does not leave unlimited room for disappointment. The quantitative model outputs are much harsher: DCF fair value is shown at $0.00 and the Monte Carlo median is negative, with only 0.8% modeled upside. Rather than taking those outputs literally, investors should read them as a warning that valuation is highly sensitive to cash flow assumptions when free cash flow is negative. The practical catalyst implication is straightforward: stronger quarterly EPS, a rebuilding cash balance, and narrower FCF deficits could all support multiple durability, while another weak earnings quarter or additional liquidity stress could trigger de-rating despite Sempra’s relatively moderate institutional beta of 0.90.

See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Sempra’s valuation stack is being pulled in two different directions: on one hand, the stock screens as a premium regulated utility at 34.0x FY2025 P/E and 4.5x FY2025 P/S, while on the other hand the model outputs and cash-generation profile remain weak relative to that pricing. The current share price of $93.46, market cap of $61.06B, and EV/Revenue of 4.5x sit against a deterministic free cash flow yield of -2.5% and free cash flow of -$1.509B, which helps explain why the DCF and Monte Carlo frameworks show little to no upside in the near term. This section should be read together with the financial and competitive tabs because SRE’s valuation is closely tied to execution on capital intensity, rate-base growth, and the market’s willingness to pay up for defensive utility earnings when rates remain elevated.
Price / Earnings
34.0x
FY2025
Price / Book
1.9x
FY2025
Price / Sales
4.5x
FY2025
EV/Rev
4.5x
FY2025
FCF Yield
-2.5%
FY2025
Bull Case
$124.80
In the bull case, SRE executes cleanly on its regulated investment program, delivers consistent rate-base growth across its major utilities, and benefits from easing rate pressure that allows the market to re-rate the stock closer to premium utility peers. Portfolio simplification and disciplined capital allocation reinforce confidence in earnings quality, driving stronger multiple expansion alongside steady EPS growth and dividend support. This outcome is most plausible if investors become more comfortable with the company’s earnings trajectory after FY2025 EPS of $2.75 and revenue growth of +3.9%, while the market continues to reward defensive earnings with a higher multiple. The bull case also assumes that the gap between market pricing and the model’s negative distribution narrows as the utility sector rerates from today’s 34.0x P/E toward a more normalized valuation regime.
Base Case
$104.00
In the base case, SRE continues to perform like a solid but not fully re-rated regulated utility: earnings growth tracks management’s medium-term framework, capital deployment remains largely on plan, and dividend growth supports total return. The stock recovers moderately from current levels as investors gain confidence in the visibility of regulated growth, though upside is capped by still-elevated interest rates and normal utility-sector valuation constraints. Under this outcome, the current 1.9x P/B and 4.5x EV/Revenue remain defensible, but not enough to create substantial rerating unless the market begins to assign a higher value to the company’s book value of $31.59B and improving revenue base of $13.70B. The base case is essentially a “hold-the-line” valuation path in which SRE’s share price remains anchored by sector multiple discipline rather than expansion.
Bear Case
$1.51
In the bear case, rates remain elevated, utility valuations stay compressed, and SRE faces regulatory friction, project delays, or weaker-than-expected recovery on major investments. Investors become more concerned about capital intensity and external financing needs, leading to a lower valuation multiple and muted earnings growth, with the stock struggling to outperform even as a defensive name. That scenario is consistent with the present negative FCF yield of -2.5% and free cash flow of -$1.509B, because a prolonged funding gap would increase scrutiny on cash conversion and balance sheet flexibility. In this case, the current premium to cash generation looks harder to justify, and the market could continue to discount the shares despite a stable-looking reported net margin of 13.4% and ROE of 5.8%.
MC Median
$153
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$162
5th Percentile
$105
downside tail
95th Percentile
$105
upside tail
P(Upside)
99%
vs $92.64
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.62 (raw: 0.57, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 7.7%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.07
D/E Ratio (Book) 0.13
Dynamic WACC 7.9%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 1.6%
Growth Uncertainty ±15.2pp
Observations 5
Year 1 Projected 1.6%
Year 2 Projected 1.6%
Year 3 Projected 1.6%
Year 4 Projected 1.6%
Year 5 Projected 1.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
93.46
MC Median (-$41)
134.89
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable. In practical terms, that means the 1.6% estimate should be treated as a rough smoothing output rather than a strong fundamental anchor, especially given the revenue steps from $13.19B in 2024 to $13.70B in 2025 and the very wide ±15.2pp uncertainty band.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $12.4B (vs $13.19B prior year) · Net Income: $1.84B (vs $2.86B prior year [implied from -35.8% YoY]) · EPS: $2.75 (vs $4.42 prior year [implied from -37.8% YoY]).
Revenue
$12.4B
vs $13.19B prior year
Net Income
$1.84B
vs $2.86B prior year [implied from -35.8% YoY]
EPS
$2.75
vs $4.42 prior year [implied from -37.8% YoY]
Current Ratio
1.59
vs 1.59 computed ratio
FCF Yield
-2.5%
vs negative free cash flow
ROE
5.8%
vs 5.8% computed ratio
ROA
1.7%
vs 1.7% computed ratio
Net Margin
13.4%
FY2025
Rev Growth
+3.9%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-35.8%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
2.8%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: Revenue rose, but margin quality weakened in 2025

EDGAR trend

Sempra’s audited 2025 results show a clear split between top-line growth and earnings quality. Revenue increased to $13.70B in 2025 from $13.19B in 2024, a +3.9% YoY gain, but net income fell to $1.84B and diluted EPS declined to $2.75. The reported annual net margin is still 13.4%, yet the earnings trajectory is weaker than the margin level alone suggests.

The quarterly pattern in 2025 is especially important: net income was $917.0M in Q1, $473.0M in Q2, and only $95.0M in Q3. That implies operating leverage was negative through the year, or that one-time items, timing effects, or regulatory mechanics compressed profit translation. On a return basis, ROE of 5.8% and ROA of 1.7% indicate only middling profitability for a balance sheet with $110.88B in assets.

Relative to utility peers in the institutional survey, Sempra’s profitability profile looks adequate but not exceptional. The combination of 34.0x P/E and shrinking earnings means the market is paying up for stability rather than current growth. By comparison, Edison International, Pacific Gas and Electric, and Xcel Energy are referenced as the relevant utility peer set; within that context, Sempra’s earnings volatility in late 2025 stands out as a point of caution rather than strength.

Balance sheet: Liquidity is intact, but cash is extremely thin

Liquidity check

Sempra ended 2025 with $110.88B in total assets and $31.59B in shareholders’ equity, which is substantial absolute balance-sheet capacity. The computed current ratio of 1.59 suggests short-term obligations are covered, and current assets rose to $34.84B versus current liabilities of $21.89B.

However, the cash line weakened dramatically through 2025: cash and equivalents fell from $1.74B at 2025-03-31 to $155.0M at 2025-06-30, $5.0M at 2025-09-30, and $29.0M at 2025-12-31. That does not by itself prove distress, but it does mean liquidity is being supported by other current assets and ongoing financing access rather than cash reserves. The balance sheet is therefore liquid enough for now, but not cushion-rich.

The spine does not include total debt, net debt, debt/EBITDA, quick ratio, or interest coverage, so those leverage metrics remain . One notable accounting change is that goodwill fell from $1.60B at 2025-06-30 to $0.00 by 2025-09-30, which should be treated as a separate quality signal until the filing discloses whether it came from impairment, divestiture, or reclassification. On the data provided, there is no explicit covenant breach flag, but leverage detail is incomplete.

Cash flow: Operating cash is positive, but capex keeps FCF negative

FCF quality

The cash flow profile is consistent with a capital-intensive utility/infrastructure business. Sempra generated $4.565B of operating cash flow, but free cash flow was -$1.509B, producing a -11.0% FCF margin and a -2.5% FCF yield. That gap means capital spending and related investment needs are consuming more cash than operations generate after reinvestment.

On quality, the most important point is that negative FCF is not coming from weak operating cash generation: OCF remains healthy while the residual cash balance is pressured by investment intensity. The financial data does not provide full-year 2025 capex, so capex as a percent of revenue is ; nevertheless, the negative FCF outcome implies capex intensity remained high relative to revenue and operating cash flow. Working-capital detail and cash-conversion-cycle metrics are also not available in the spine, limiting a deeper bridge analysis.

For an investor, the takeaway is not that the model is broken, but that the equity story depends on future returns on heavy investment rather than near-term free-cash generation. If future filings show better FCF conversion or rising operating cash flow from the current investment cycle, the quality picture improves meaningfully.

Capital allocation: Track record is incomplete in the spine, but share count is stable

Capital plan

Capital allocation analysis is constrained by missing dividend, buyback, and M&A detail in the spine, so several elements are . What can be said from audited data is that shares outstanding were essentially flat, moving from 652.2M at 2025-06-30 to 652.5M at 2025-09-30 and 652.7M at 2025-12-31. That stability suggests dilution was limited and the decline in EPS was driven primarily by operating performance, not share count expansion.

Stock-based compensation is also immaterial at 0.5% of revenue, so compensation-driven dilution does not appear to be distorting the capital-allocation picture. The spine does not provide dividend per share, payout ratio, repurchase history, or R&D spend, so the utility-specific question of whether capital is being returned efficiently to shareholders cannot be fully answered here. Likewise, no high-confidence M&A assessment can be made beyond the observed goodwill elimination event.

Given the available evidence, the most defensible conclusion is that capital allocation is currently dominated by the investment cycle rather than shareholder payouts. If management later shows that the large asset base is generating higher EPS and free cash flow per share, then the capital allocation record will look stronger; absent that, the burden remains on returns rather than distribution policy.

TOTAL DEBT
$4.2B
LT: —, ST: $4.2B
NET DEBT
$4.1B
Cash: $29M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$616M
Annual
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Short-Term / Current Debt $4.2B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($29M)
Net Debt $4.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
Fair Value $110.88B
Fair Value $31.59B
Fair Value $34.84B
Fair Value $21.89B
Fair Value $1.74B
Fair Value $155.0M
Fair Value $5.0M
Fair Value $29.0M
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $12.9B $14.4B $16.7B $13.2B $13.7B
Net Income $1.3B $2.1B $3.1B $2.9B $1.8B
EPS (Diluted) $6.62 $4.79 $4.42 $2.75
Net Margin 10.3% 14.8% 18.4% 21.7% 13.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Biggest risk. Liquidity is being maintained with very little cash on hand: cash and equivalents fell to just $29.0M at 2025-12-31 while current liabilities rose to $21.89B. The near-term risk is not an immediate solvency failure, but rather that another earnings or capex disappointment could force more reliance on external financing at a time when earnings momentum is already weak.
Most important takeaway. Sempra’s 2025 revenue growth of +3.9% did not translate into earnings growth: net income fell -35.8% YoY to $1.84B, while Q3 2025 net income dropped to only $95.0M. That divergence is the key non-obvious signal in this pane because it shows the operating base is still expanding, but profit conversion and/or expense intensity deteriorated materially.
Accounting quality. The filing set appears broadly clean on the metrics provided, but the elimination of goodwill from $1.60B to $0.00 in the second half of 2025 is a material flag that should be explained by the filing. No audit opinion issue, off-balance-sheet item, or explicit revenue-recognition problem is provided in the spine, so the most accurate status is clean with one material goodwill event requiring follow-up.
We view Sempra as neutral to mildly Short on the current financial evidence because audited 2025 revenue grew only +3.9% while net income fell -35.8% and Q3 profit fell to $95.0M. The stock can work if the next filings show a clear rebound in quarterly earnings, stronger FCF conversion, and an explanation for the goodwill reset; if not, the current 34.0x P/E leaves limited room for disappointment. What would change our mind is a sustained return to stronger quarterly net income and a visible improvement in free cash flow above zero.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. FCF (2025): -$1.509B (Computed ratio; negative free cash flow constrains discretionary returns) · Operating Cash Flow (2025): $4.565B (Positive OCF, but reinvestment and capex absorbed it) · Cash & Equivalents (2025): $29.0M (Year-end cash nearly depleted; financing flexibility matters).
FCF (2025)
-$1.509B
Computed ratio; negative free cash flow constrains discretionary returns
Operating Cash Flow (2025)
$4.565B
Positive OCF, but reinvestment and capex absorbed it
Cash & Equivalents (2025)
$29.0M
Year-end cash nearly depleted; financing flexibility matters
Current Ratio
1.59
Liquidity is above 1.0, but cash cushion is extremely thin
PE Ratio
34.0x
Market is paying for normalization, not current-period free cash flow
Shares Outstanding (2025)
652.7M
Slight dilution; no evidence of aggressive buyback support

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Reinvestment Dominates, Discretionary Returns Lag

FCF USES

Sempra’s cash deployment profile is best understood as a regulated-utility waterfall: the business prioritizes capex and asset growth first, then uses residual cash to support the balance sheet and only then can it fund discretionary shareholder returns. In 2025, the company produced $4.565B of operating cash flow but still finished with -$1.509B of free cash flow, which means the operating engine did not generate enough surplus to cover investment needs. That profile is materially different from peers with lighter capital intensity, where buybacks can absorb a larger portion of FCF.

Relative to utilities such as Edison International, PG&E, and Xcel Energy, Sempra appears more like a balance-sheet-managed infrastructure investor than a classic cash-return compounder. The year-end cash balance of just $29.0M and current liabilities of $21.89B reinforce that the company’s first claim on cash is funding and liquidity maintenance, not immediate capital return. That reduces buyback flexibility and makes dividend growth dependent on sustained earnings normalization rather than on excess cash generation.

  • FCF priority: reinvestment and project funding dominate.
  • Second-order use: liquidity preservation / financing flexibility.
  • Discretionary returns: dividends are important, but buybacks are not evidenced in the spine.
  • Peer contrast: lighter-capex utilities typically have more room for buybacks and smoother payout ratios.

Total Shareholder Return: The Market Is Paying for Normalization, Not Current Cash Yield

TSR

Sempra’s shareholder return profile is driven far more by price appreciation expectations than by current cash distribution mechanics. The stock trades at $93.46 and a 34.0x P/E, while the institutional survey implies EPS of $5.05 in 2026 and $6.20 over 3-5 years. That means the market is effectively underwriting a normalization narrative: if earnings recover, price appreciation can do the heavy lifting; if they do not, the current multiple looks hard to defend.

From a decomposition perspective, there is no evidence in the authoritative spine of aggressive buybacks offsetting dilution, and shares outstanding actually ticked up from 652.2M at 2025-06-30 to 652.7M at 2025-12-31. Dividend contribution is therefore likely the more durable cash-return leg, but even that is constrained by negative free cash flow. On a peer basis, that places Sempra behind more shareholder-yield-oriented utilities in immediate cash return, even if its long-run earnings base still supports meaningful TSR upside if project execution improves.

  • Price appreciation: primary TSR driver today.
  • Dividends: important, but coverage is not clearly excess-cash funded.
  • Buybacks: not supported by the spine; no evidence of per-share accretion from repurchases.
  • Peer context: Sempra behaves more like a reinvestment story than a return-of-capital story.
Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness by Year
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: Company 10-K / 10-Q filings; authoritative spine lacks repurchase disclosure
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Coverage
YearDividend/ShareGrowth Rate %
2024 $2.48 +4.2%
2025E / 2025A proxy $2.58 +4.0%
Source: Company 10-K / DEF 14A; institutional survey; authoritative spine lacks audited dividend series
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Value Creation
DealYearPrice Paid
Goodwill reduction 2025 $1.60B to $0.00
Source: Company 10-K / 8-K filings; authoritative spine only discloses goodwill balance
MetricValue
P/E $92.64
P/E 34.0x
P/E $5.05
EPS $6.20
Biggest risk: financing dependence. With cash & equivalents at $29.0M and current liabilities at $21.89B, any delay in project monetization or regulatory recovery could force more external funding and compress the room for dividend growth or buybacks.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: Sempra’s capital allocation is constrained less by solvency than by the mismatch between positive operating cash flow and negative free cash flow. The key metric is free cash flow of -$1.509B in 2025 alongside only $29.0M of year-end cash, which means the company is effectively funding growth and shareholder returns from external financing capacity rather than true excess cash generation.
Capital allocation verdict: Mixed. Sempra appears to be creating value through reinvestment if that capital ultimately compounds the regulated asset base, but the current period does not show strong distributable-cash conversion. The evidence is a 2025 free cash flow deficit of -$1.509B alongside only modest dilution and a sharply reduced cash balance; that is acceptable for a utility during buildout, but not yet proof of excess capital efficiency.
We are neutral-to-slightly Long on Sempra’s capital allocation because the company is still compounding equity — book value per share is projected to rise from $46.62 in 2024 to $51.05 in 2026 — but the current cash profile is too tight to underwrite a strong return-of-capital story today. What would change our mind is a sustained move to positive free cash flow and evidence that repurchases or dividend growth are being funded from true surplus cash, not balance-sheet strain.
See related analysis in → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Fundamentals: Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $12.4B (FY2025 vs $13.19B FY2024) · FCF Margin: -11.0% (FY2025, deterministic) · Net Margin: 13.4% (FY2025, computed).
Revenue
$12.4B
FY2025 vs $13.19B FY2024
FCF Margin
-11.0%
FY2025, deterministic
Net Margin
13.4%
FY2025, computed
ROE
5.8%
FY2025, computed
Most important takeaway. Sempra’s 2025 operating story is not primarily about top-line growth; it is about weak conversion of that growth into cash and earnings. Revenue increased to $13.70B (+3.9% YoY), but free cash flow was -$1.509B and diluted EPS growth was -37.8%, which suggests the enlarged asset base is not yet translating into better per-share economics.

Top Revenue Drivers: What Moved the P&L

DRIVERS

Sempra’s revenue expansion in 2025 was modest, so the more relevant question is which parts of the platform likely did the heavy lifting. The audited spine does not disclose segment revenue, but the company’s scale, asset intensity, and utility-like profile imply that regulated utility operations and infrastructure-linked businesses were the dominant revenue engines. The key point for investors is that the reported $13.70B in 2025 revenue rose only $510M from $13.19B in 2024, so any meaningful contribution from one area would have been visible in the aggregate growth rate.

The first driver is likely the regulated utility base, because that is the part of the business most capable of producing stable revenue and predictable earnings in a year when net income still fell to $1.84B. The second driver is likely project / infrastructure execution, which can add scale without necessarily improving near-term margin if capital spending is front-loaded. The third driver is likely rate-base or tariff normalization, which can support revenue growth but, given the -11.0% FCF margin, has not yet converted into strong cash retention.

  • Driver 1: regulated utility revenue base sustaining the core topline.
  • Driver 2: infrastructure / project activity adding scale but pressuring cash conversion.
  • Driver 3: tariff or rate-base uplift supporting modest revenue growth, but not enough to lift EPS.

Unit Economics: Capital-Heavy, Regulated, and Cash-Consuming

UNIT ECONOMICS

Sempra’s unit economics are best understood as a utility/infrastructure model rather than a product-ASP model. The audited spine does not disclose segment pricing or customer-level LTV/CAC, but the operating profile is clear: the company generated $4.565B of operating cash flow in 2025 while free cash flow was -$1.509B, implying that capital expenditures and/or other investing demands consumed more than the business produced in cash. That is consistent with a capital-intensive platform that monetizes through regulated returns, rate base growth, and long-duration infrastructure assets.

From a pricing-power perspective, the evidence is mixed. The company’s 13.4% net margin and 5.8% ROE show positive economics, but returns are not especially high relative to the $110.88B asset base. In other words, the business appears capable of earning an adequate spread on capital, yet not a very large one. That means discipline on capex timing, regulatory recovery, and financing costs matters more than in an asset-light business. If customer LTV is high, it is because relationships are long-dated and sticky; CAC is not disclosed, but in a utility context acquisition costs are typically absorbed at the system level rather than per customer.

  • Pricing power: moderate, via regulated or contracted pricing rather than open-market repricing.
  • Cost structure: capital-heavy with large depreciation, financing, and maintenance obligations.
  • LTV / CAC: not disclosed; likely favorable customer duration but heavy asset investment per customer.

Moat Assessment: Position-Based, but Only Moderate Durability

MOAT

Sempra’s moat profile is best classified as Position-Based under the Greenwald framework, with the strongest element likely being customer captivity through regulated utility service, long-lived infrastructure, and switching costs embedded in essential network access. The scale advantage is the large installed asset base: total assets were $110.88B at 2025 year-end, which is hard for a new entrant to replicate quickly. In utility-like businesses, customers do not usually switch to a rival at the same price and receive the same demand capture; the network relationship, service territory, and regulatory approvals matter more than headline pricing.

That said, this is not an invulnerable moat. The reported ROE of 5.8% and FCF margin of -11.0% suggest the moat protects volume and stability more than it guarantees high economic returns. Durability is therefore moderate rather than permanent: I would assume roughly 5-10 years of meaningful captivity if regulatory conditions remain stable, but the economic edge can erode faster if allowed returns compress or if capital needs outpace recovery. The key test is not whether a new entrant can copy the product, but whether it can secure the same service territory, asset footprint, and regulatory economics; on that test, Sempra retains a meaningful moat today.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthASP / Notes
Reported total $12.4B 100.0% +3.9% Audited FY2025 revenue
Source: Company 2025 audited results and Financial Data; segment detail not disclosed in spine
MetricValue
Revenue $13.70B
Revenue $510M
Revenue $13.19B
Net income $1.84B
Revenue growth -11.0%
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Contract Profile
Customer / GroupContract DurationRisk
Top customer Not disclosed; likely low for regulated utility load, higher for infrastructure counterparties…
Top 5 customers No concentration data provided in spine
Top 10 customers Risk cannot be quantified from spine
Utility customer base Long-dated / recurring Likely diversified retail demand, but unverified…
Infrastructure / counterparties Project-specific Potential single-project or contract exposure…
Source: Company 2025 audited results and Financial Data; customer concentration not disclosed in spine
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total $12.4B 100.0% +3.9% Mixed; detail not disclosed
Source: Company 2025 audited results and Financial Data; geographic revenue detail not disclosed in spine
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. Liquidity quality is weaker than the current ratio suggests. Current assets rose to $34.84B and the current ratio is 1.59, but cash and equivalents were only $29.0M at 2025-12-31 after a steep decline during the year. For a capital-intensive utility/infrastructure platform with -$1.509B free cash flow, that increases reliance on external funding and on the timing of regulatory cash recovery.
Growth lever. The most scalable lever is continued asset-base expansion in the regulated/infrastructure portfolio, because the business already generates $4.565B of operating cash flow and has a large $110.88B asset base to compound from. If management can keep revenue growing above the current +3.9% pace while moving FCF toward breakeven from -$1.509B, the equity story could improve meaningfully by 2027.
We view SRE as neutral to slightly Short on operations today: the company is still growing revenue (+$510M in 2025) but is not yet translating that into stronger earnings or cash generation, with -37.8% EPS growth and -$1.509B FCF. Our view would turn more constructive if management can explain the 2025 balance-sheet shifts, hold revenue growth above mid-single digits, and demonstrate a sustained move in free cash flow toward positive territory; absent that, the moat protects stability more than it creates compelling compounding.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Moat Score (1-10): 5 (Defensive utility-like profile, but limited evidence of strong captivity or wide economic moat.) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Regulated capital-intensive market with entry barriers, but no proof of dominant non-contestable position.) · Customer Captivity: Moderate (Utility-style service, switching frictions likely exist, but no direct retention or contract data.).
Moat Score (1-10)
5
Defensive utility-like profile, but limited evidence of strong captivity or wide economic moat.
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Regulated capital-intensive market with entry barriers, but no proof of dominant non-contestable position.
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Utility-style service, switching frictions likely exist, but no direct retention or contract data.
Price War Risk
Low
Price is largely shaped by regulation and long-cycle investment rather than aggressive spot-market undercutting.
Net Margin
13.4%
Computed trailing net margin from audited 2025 results.

Contestability Assessment

Semi-Contestable / Regulated Defense

Sempra looks semi-contestable, not fully non-contestable and not a classic open price-war market. A new entrant cannot easily replicate the incumbent’s cost structure because the business is anchored by a large regulated asset base, a $110.88B asset platform, and capital requirements that are structurally high. However, the data do not prove a dominant non-contestable position either: ROE is only 5.8%, ROA is 1.7%, and free cash flow is -$1.509B, which indicates that the moat is not translating into powerful excess returns.

On the demand side, a rival would also struggle to capture equivalent demand at the same price because utility-like service is sticky and geography/regulation constrain substitution. But the spine provides no direct evidence of brand-led captivity, network effects, or high search costs. The right Greenwald reading is therefore: this market is semi-contestable because regulatory and capital barriers block easy entry, yet the incumbent has not demonstrated a uniquely protected demand franchise that would make competition irrelevant.

Economies of Scale Assessment

Capital-Intensive Scale, but Not a Standalone Moat

Sempra’s scale advantage is real, but it is not automatically decisive. The company operated with $110.88B of total assets in 2025 and generated $4.565B of operating cash flow, which implies a very large fixed-cost and regulated-asset base. Historically disclosed capex of $6.07B (2023-09-30 YTD) and $4.28B (2023-06-30 YTD) show that this is a business where upfront investment is lumpy and unavoidable. That means a smaller entrant would need a substantial capital commitment just to approach the incumbent’s service capability.

Minimum Efficient Scale appears to be high because infrastructure, compliance, and financing costs must be spread across a broad asset base. But Greenwald’s key insight applies here: scale alone is copyable over time if a rival can finance the build. The durable advantage appears only when scale is combined with customer captivity and regulatory structure. On the available data, the company likely enjoys a cost gap versus a hypothetical 10% share entrant, but we cannot quantify that gap precisely from the spine; the more important point is that the entrant would still face a large fixed-cost burden before matching the incumbent’s operating platform.

Capability-to-Position Conversion Test

N/A — No Clear Pure Capability Edge to Convert

There is not enough evidence in the spine to argue that Sempra’s edge is primarily capability-based and then being converted into position-based CA. Instead, the business already looks structurally protected by regulation and infrastructure ownership, so the more relevant question is whether management is using scale to reinforce the franchise. On that point, the evidence is mixed: total assets rose from $96.16B at 2024-12-31 to $110.88B at 2025-12-31, which shows scale building, but free cash flow remained -$1.509B and cash fell to just $29.0M, suggesting that scale is being funded at the cost of liquidity.

Because we do not have direct data on customer lock-in programs, long-duration contracts, digital ecosystem investments, or brand-building spend, the conversion test is effectively N/A rather than affirmative. If management can convert the asset base into persistently higher allowed returns, steadier EPS, and more visible cash conversion, then the current capital program would look like successful position reinforcement. If not, the key vulnerability is that utility know-how and capital allocation discipline are portable enough that the advantage could be competed away through regulation, policy shifts, or poorer project execution.

Pricing as Communication

Regulated Pricing, Not Spot-Market Signaling

In Sempra’s end market, pricing is less about overt price leadership in a consumer-facing marketplace and more about regulated rate-setting, capital recovery, and signaling within a commission framework. That means the usual Greenwald price-war toolkit applies only partially. There is no evidence in the spine of a daily observable price leader like a commodity retailer; instead, the signal is sent through rate cases, capital plans, and long-horizon return expectations.

Focal points in this industry are approved return assumptions, rate-case precedents, and construction timelines rather than promotional prices. Punishment for deviation is also different: rather than an immediate rival cut, retaliation often comes through regulatory scrutiny, slower approvals, or political pressure. The path back to cooperation is therefore more institutional than tactical—firms normalize back to accepted rate-setting conventions after a dispute, much as BP Australia created focal points through gradual pricing experiments or Philip Morris and RJR used selective cuts and signaling to restore equilibrium. For Sempra, the comparable pattern is not a price war; it is a return to accepted allowed-return norms after regulatory friction or project-cost controversy.

Market Position

Stable Franchise, Not a Share-Gain Story

Sempra’s market position appears stable, but the spine does not disclose a defensible company-specific market share number for the relevant utility/infrastructure market, so the share figure must remain . What we can say is that revenue rose from $13.19B in 2024 to $13.70B in 2025, which indicates the business is growing modestly rather than losing relevance. The institutional survey’s peer set—Edison International, Pacific Gas and Electric, Xcel Energy, and Investment Su...—supports the conclusion that Sempra competes in a mature utility cohort rather than in a hyper-growth or winner-take-all category.

The trend direction is best described as stable to slightly improving on revenue, but not yet translating into superior returns. EPS was $2.75 in 2025 while the survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate is $6.20, implying a recovery path rather than an already-dominant position. On the available data, Sempra is a protected incumbent with steady franchise value, not a share-gaining disruptor.

Barriers to Entry

Regulatory, Capital, and Geographic Friction

The strongest barrier is the interaction between customer captivity and economies of scale. A rival could match some product features, but it would not automatically capture the same demand at the same price because utility service depends on geography, regulated access, and long-dated infrastructure. Sempra’s scale—$110.88B of assets and a large capital program—creates a high fixed-cost hurdle, while the observed current ratio of 1.59 and cash balance of $29.0M indicate that the incumbent is operating with limited slack, which is typical of a capital-intensive franchise but not of a weak one.

Quantitatively, the minimum investment to enter is clearly high, but the spine does not disclose a specific dollar threshold or regulatory approval timeline, so those remain . The critical Greenwald question is whether an entrant matching the incumbent’s product at the same price would capture the same demand. In this case, the answer is likely no for structural reasons, but the absence of direct customer retention data means we should call the barrier profile strong enough to deter entry, but not so strong that it guarantees wide excess returns.

Exhibit 1: Competitive Comparison Matrix (Porter #1-4)
MetricSempra (SRE)Edison InternationalPacific Gas and ElectricXcel Energy
Potential Entrants Large integrated utilities, infrastructure funds, and utility holding companies could expand into adjacent service territories or project development, but they face capital intensity, regulatory approval, and franchise limitations. Edison International: faces utility territory and state-regulatory barriers. Pacific Gas and Electric: faces capital and regulatory constraints in new territories. Xcel Energy: faces scale and permit barriers in overlapping service areas.
Buyer Power Moderate to low. End-customers are captive to local utility service and switching costs are high because alternatives are limited; however, regulators and large industrial customers can exert pricing pressure through proceedings and contract negotiations. Buyers have limited direct leverage at retail, but regulated rate cases matter. Buyers have limited retail leverage; political/regulatory scrutiny remains meaningful. Industrial and municipal buyers can pressure pricing through long-cycle negotiations.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Current market data (finviz); Independent institutional analyst survey; Company peer set provided in financial data
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low relevance WEAK Electric utility demand is recurring, but not habit-driven in the consumer-brand sense; no direct evidence of repeat-purchase preference exists in the spine. High if regulation persists, but not a behavioral moat.
Switching Costs Moderate relevance MODERATE Customers face practical switching friction because service territory and infrastructure are not easily bypassed; however, no quantified contract-lock or ecosystem-integration data are provided. Moderate to high, tied to geography and regulatory structure.
Brand as Reputation Moderate relevance WEAK The spine does not show brand premiums, trust-based pricing, or customer-choice evidence comparable to experience goods or enterprise software. Moderate, but mostly through regulated reliability rather than brand love.
Search Costs Moderate relevance MODERATE Customers, regulators, and counterparties face a complex, highly engineered, multi-stakeholder utility service environment that is not easy to evaluate quickly. Moderate; maintained by complexity and regulation.
Network Effects Low relevance WEAK No platform or two-sided network evidence is present; utility service does not become more valuable as more users join in a marketplace sense. Weak unless a future platform layer emerges.
Overall Captivity Strength Mixed MODERATE The most durable captivity comes from geography/regulation and service essentiality, not from consumer habit or network effects. That is enough to limit churn, but not enough to create a wide moat on its own. Durable if regulatory framework remains stable.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Independent institutional analyst survey; analytical inference from regulated utility structure
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / moderate 5 Regulated asset base and geography create some demand captivity and scale benefits, but low ROE (5.8%) and ROA (1.7%) indicate the moat is not generating wide excess returns. 5-10
Capability-Based CA Some evidence, but not dominant 4 Heavy capital planning and utility operations may create learning advantages, yet the spine provides no direct proof that these capabilities are uniquely hard to copy or unusually steep on the learning curve. 2-5
Resource-Based CA Moderate 6 Utility franchises, regulated service territories, and capital access behave like quasi-licenses/entitlements that are harder to replicate than ordinary operating skills. 10+
Overall CA Type Resource-based with partial position-based support… 6 The strongest protection appears to be regulatory/franchise structure and scale, not a consumer-facing moat. 10+
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Computed ratios; analytical inference
MetricValue
Fair Value $96.16B
Fair Value $110.88B
Free cash flow $1.509B
Free cash flow $29.0M
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry FAVORS COOPERATION Large regulated asset base of $110.88B, capital intensity, and regulatory approvals make entry costly and slow. External price pressure is muted because new entrants cannot quickly scale to viable economics.
Industry Concentration MIXED Mixed / slightly favors cooperation The spine names multiple utility peers, but provides no HHI or share data; the market appears concentrated at the service-territory level rather than in a single national arena. Monitoring and retaliation are feasible within regulated territory structures, but not enough data exist to call it a hard oligopoly.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity FAVORS COOPERATION Utility demand is essential and switching is limited by geography and regulation; no evidence of highly elastic substitution is provided. Undercutting on price has limited share-stealing upside, so aggressive price wars are less attractive.
Price Transparency & Monitoring FAVORS COOPERATION Utility pricing is highly visible through rate cases and regulated filings, which makes deviations observable even though actual customer pricing is not a daily spot market. Transparent monitoring supports tacit stability more than covert discounting.
Time Horizon FAVORS COOPERATION The company is a long-duration infrastructure allocator with patient capital dynamics; the investment horizon is measured in years, not quarters. Long horizons increase the value of maintaining stable pricing and regulatory relationships.
Industry Dynamics Summary FAVORS COOPERATION Stable / cooperative equilibrium High barriers, low retail elasticity, and long-dated regulated investment cycles point away from price warfare. Margins are more likely to be shaped by allowed returns and capital efficiency than by destructive pricing.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Current market data; analytical inference from Greenwald framework
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms N LOW The spine suggests a concentrated utility/territory structure rather than a fragmented spot market. Harder to sustain a price war because there are fewer direct repeat competitors to undercut each other.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… N LOW Demand appears inelastic and regulated; no evidence shows that a small cut would steal large share. Defection offers limited upside, reducing the incentive to break cooperation.
Infrequent interactions Y MEDIUM Large capital and rate-case cycles create episodic interactions rather than constant spot pricing. Infrequent interactions can weaken repeated-game discipline, but regulation partially substitutes for it.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW Revenue grew +3.9% to $13.70B in 2025, and the business appears long-duration rather than shrinking. A growing, patient market supports cooperation and lowers defection urgency.
Impatient players N LOW No evidence of distress-driven pricing or short-horizon management pressure appears in the spine; financial strength is B++. Patient capital favors stable pricing norms and disciplined returns.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk N LOW The scorecard points to a stable cooperative equilibrium dominated by regulation and long-cycle investment. Price warfare is unlikely to be the main competitive threat; regulatory outcomes matter more.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; Current market data; Greenwald framework analysis
Biggest competitive threat: not a traditional rival price war, but erosion of the regulated franchise through adverse policy, rate-case outcomes, or a shift in customer/regulatory behavior that limits allowed returns. The most plausible attack vector is a tightening of regulatory economics that compresses recovery on the $110.88B asset base; the timeline is medium-term, unfolding over upcoming rate cycles rather than immediately.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: Sempra’s competitive position is not being driven by a classic high-moat consumer or platform dynamic; it is being driven by a regulated, capital-intensive operating model where the real economic test is whether the asset base can earn acceptable returns. The key metric is the gap between $4.565B of operating cash flow and -$1.509B of free cash flow: this shows the business is not converting revenue into distributable cash, so the investment case depends on future regulated returns rather than present cash richness.
Takeaway. The matrix is intentionally sparse on peer financials because the spine does not supply audited competitor figures, which is itself informative: Sempra’s competition is not being fought on transparent spot pricing or daily share battles, but through regulation, capital deployment, and service territory economics. That means Porter forces #1-4 matter less as a traditional price-comparison contest and more as an infrastructure franchise contest.
Takeaway. Customer captivity is real but mostly structural rather than emotional: customers need utility service, and that need creates friction against entry and switching. Still, the absence of direct evidence for brand, network, or ecosystem lock-in keeps this from qualifying as a strong Greenwald-style captivity moat.
Biggest caution: the company’s cash balance fell from $1.74B at 2025-03-31 to just $29.0M at 2025-12-31, while free cash flow was -$1.509B. Even if the franchise is structurally protected, the competitive benefit can be overwhelmed if capital deployment and liquidity remain strained.
SRE is a neutral-to-slightly-Long competitive-position story because the business appears protected by regulated, capital-intensive barriers, but the evidence does not support a wide-moat valuation premium on current returns. The key number is the mismatch between 13.4% net margin and only 5.8% ROE, which says the franchise is stable but not yet producing outstanding economic profits. We would change our mind if management demonstrates sustained conversion of the asset base into higher allowed returns, improving free cash flow, and a clearer link between capital deployment and EPS expansion toward the survey’s $6.20 longer-term estimate.
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $110.88B (2025 total assets; proxy for capital deployed into the addressable infrastructure footprint) · SAM: $34.84B (2025 current assets; narrower operating/working-capital proxy, not a full market definition) · SOM: $61.06B (current market cap; public-market value currently assigned to the franchise).
TAM
$110.88B
2025 total assets; proxy for capital deployed into the addressable infrastructure footprint
SAM
$34.84B
2025 current assets; narrower operating/working-capital proxy, not a full market definition
SOM
$61.06B
current market cap; public-market value currently assigned to the franchise
Market Growth Rate
+3.9%
2025 revenue growth YoY ($13.19B to $13.70B)

Bottom-Up TAM Sizing Framework

BOTTOM-UP

A bottom-up view of Sempra’s addressable market should start with the company’s audited operating scale and capital intensity rather than a generic industry headline. Using the 2025 audited revenue base of $13.70B, the balance sheet scale of $110.88B in total assets, and shareholders’ equity of $31.59B, the company appears to operate in a market defined by recurring regulated investment, infrastructure renewal, and financing throughput. This is not a software-style TAM where market size scales mainly with user adoption; it is a capital-allocation TAM where deployment capacity and regulatory recovery are the gating variables.

For sizing purposes, the cleanest deterministic anchor in the spine is the 2025 asset base. If one uses total assets as a proxy for the gross addressable infrastructure pool, the company is already managing a $110.88B platform. A narrower operating proxy would be current assets at $34.84B, but that figure is a liquidity construct, not a market definition. The more actionable bottom-up lens is therefore: revenues are expanding at +3.9% YoY, while free cash flow remains -$1.509B, implying that future TAM capture will require continued access to external capital and stable regulatory economics. In other words, the market can be large, but the monetizable portion is constrained by funding mechanics and allowed returns.

  • Anchor 1: 2025 revenue = $13.70B
  • Anchor 2: 2025 total assets = $110.88B
  • Anchor 3: 2025 shareholders’ equity = $31.59B
  • Constraint: 2025 free cash flow = -$1.509B
  • Growth signal: revenue growth = +3.9%

Penetration and Growth Runway

RUNWAY

Sempra’s current penetration should be viewed as mature but not saturated. The company generated $13.70B of revenue in 2025, only modestly above $13.19B in 2024, which indicates a steady expansion profile rather than rapid share gains. In per-share terms, the institutional survey shows revenue/share rising from $20.27 in 2024 to $21.05 estimated for 2025 and $22.90 estimated for 2026, while EPS is estimated at $4.55 and $5.05 for those same years. That profile implies incremental runway, but not an untapped hypergrowth market.

The key issue is that penetration is being constrained more by capital intensity than by demand ceiling. Operating cash flow was $4.565B, yet free cash flow was still -$1.509B, so the company’s ability to expand penetration depends on execution, financing access, and regulatory recovery rather than simply selling more volume. The share count is only drifting higher, from 652.2M at 2025-06-30 to 652.7M at 2025-12-31, which means per-share expansion is mostly operational rather than dilution-driven. The runway is therefore credible, but it is a slow compounding runway, not a saturation breakout story.

  • Current penetration proxy: 2025 revenue base of $13.70B
  • Forward per-share runway: revenue/share to $22.90 by 2026E
  • Cash-generation constraint: free cash flow of -$1.509B
  • Equity dilution: limited, with shares at 652.7M
Exhibit 1: TAM by Segment Proxy
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Regulated infrastructure asset base $110.88B $121.77B 3.0% 55.0%
Current operating liquidity base $34.84B $37.88B 2.8% 31.4%
Annual revenue base $13.70B $15.35B 3.9% 12.4%
Equity capital base $31.59B $35.01B 3.5% 28.5%
Free-cash-flow-constrained reinvestment capacity… -$1.509B -$1.66B
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; computed ratios; institutional survey
MetricValue
Revenue $13.70B
Revenue $13.19B
Revenue $20.27
Revenue $21.05
EPS $22.90
EPS $4.55
EPS $5.05
Pe $4.565B
Exhibit 2: TAM Proxy Growth and Company Share
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; institutional survey; computed ratios
Biggest caution. The TAM estimate is highly sensitive to how one defines the market, because Sempra’s disclosed data do not include segment revenue, rate base, or customer counts. The most striking warning sign is that current assets jumped to $34.84B while cash & equivalents were only $29.0M, so headline market size can look larger than the immediately monetizable portion of the business.

TAM Sensitivity

70
4
100
100
39
31
80
35
50
20
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM sizing risk. This market may not be as large as the proxy suggests if total assets are treated as a stand-in for addressable opportunity, because assets are a balance-sheet outcome rather than a directly serviceable market. Without rate base, jurisdictional load growth, or segment-level revenue, the better interpretation is that Sempra has a very large deployed capital base, but the truly addressable incremental market.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that Sempra’s apparent market size is being driven more by capital deployed than by top-line growth: 2025 total assets rose to $110.88B while revenue grew only +3.9% to $13.70B. That gap signals a large but slow-moving TAM where monetization depends on rate-base expansion, project timing, and financing capacity rather than rapid end-demand adoption.
We view Sempra’s TAM as large but slow-moving, with the most defensible sizing anchor being the $110.88B asset base and the +3.9% revenue growth rate rather than any aggressive external market estimate. That is neutral-to-Long for the thesis because it supports durable compounding, but not a re-rating on hypergrowth. We would change our mind if segment-level disclosures or rate-base data showed materially faster expansion than the current revenue trajectory, or if the -$1.509B free cash flow profile persisted in a way that prevented monetization of the existing asset base.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. Revenue (2025): $12.4B (Up from $13.19B in 2024; Revenue Growth Yoy: +3.9%.) · Free Cash Flow: -$1.509B (FCF margin was -11.0%, indicating capital intensity outpaced cash conversion.).
Revenue (2025)
$12.4B
Up from $13.19B in 2024; Revenue Growth Yoy: +3.9%.
Free Cash Flow
-$1.509B
FCF margin was -11.0%, indicating capital intensity outpaced cash conversion.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal in this pane is that Sempra looks like a capital-allocation and reliability story, not a product-cycle story: revenue grew only +3.9% to $13.70B in 2025 while free cash flow was still -$1.509B. That combination suggests any technology investment is likely aimed at asset productivity, operational resilience, and regulatory execution rather than new-product monetization.

Technology Stack and Platform Differentiation

UTILITY-STYLE STACK

Sempra’s technology posture appears to be centered on asset reliability, grid / network operations, and capital-project execution rather than on proprietary software or consumer-facing platforms. Based on the audited financial profile, the company is operating a highly capital-intensive model: total assets reached $110.88B at 2025-12-31, while free cash flow remained negative at -$1.509B. That profile usually implies technology spending is embedded in engineering, controls, planning, dispatch, inspection, and compliance systems instead of standalone product innovation.

The differentiation, therefore, is more likely in the depth of integration across planning, operations, and regulatory reporting than in a unique patent moat. The institutional peer set—Edison International, Pacific Gas and Electric, and Xcel Energy—suggests the relevant benchmark is operational excellence, not feature velocity. In this context, the most valuable technology assets are those that reduce outage risk, improve asset utilization, and shorten project-cycle times, because those outcomes can support returns even when the commercial product set is mature.

  • Proprietary where it matters: operations workflows, utility planning, project execution, and regulatory know-how.
  • Commodity where it doesn’t: generic enterprise IT, standard cloud tools, and common data/ERP layers.
  • Integration depth: likely high across field operations, asset management, and compliance systems, but not disclosed as a software platform moat.

R&D Pipeline and Upcoming Launches

PIPELINE VIEW

No formal R&D pipeline is disclosed in the Financial Data, and there is no evidence of a classic product-launch calendar or patent-driven development roadmap. For Sempra, the closest equivalent to an R&D pipeline is a set of capital projects, infrastructure upgrades, and reliability investments that can improve cash generation over time. The 2025 audited revenue of $13.70B and operating cash flow of $4.565B indicate ongoing investment capacity, but the company still posted -$1.509B of free cash flow, so execution discipline matters more than expansion for its own sake.

Because the spine does not disclose named projects, dates, or forecast revenue impacts, the near-term “launch” view is best framed as a pipeline of regulated asset additions and operational enhancements. The analyst implication is that upside is likely to come from timing of project in-service dates, cost control, and reliability improvements rather than from wholly new offerings. If management can convert capital deployment into steadier quarterly earnings than the $95.0M reported in 2025-09-30, then pipeline value becomes visible through earnings stability and book value growth rather than product-market share gains.

  • Near-term catalyst type: asset commissioning / reliability upgrades.
  • Estimated revenue impact: — not disclosed in the spine.
  • Timeline: — no launch schedule provided.

Intellectual Property and Technology Moat

IP / MOAT

The Financial Data provides no patent count, trademark inventory, software IP list, or litigation history, so there is no basis to claim a quantified IP moat. That absence itself is informative: Sempra’s defensibility appears to rest primarily on regulated asset base, permits, scale, utility relationships, and execution know-how, not on a monetizable patent portfolio. The company’s 1.9x P/B and 34.0x P/E imply the market is paying for durable franchise economics, not for a technology IP premium.

From a moat duration perspective, the strongest protections are likely long-lived but not patent-like: service territories, project entitlements, infrastructure replacement cycles, and operational complexity. Those protections can last many years, yet they are vulnerable to regulatory resets, capital-cost inflation, and execution slippage. If the company’s goodwill really fell from $1.60B to $0.00 by 2025-09-30, that may simplify the balance sheet, but it does not create a new IP moat.

  • Patent count:
  • Trade secrets: likely present in operations and planning, but not quantified
  • Estimated protection horizon: multi-year, driven by regulated infrastructure and asset-life economics rather than formal IP expiry
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Regulated electric utility operations Mature Leader
Natural gas infrastructure and distribution… Mature Leader
Energy transmission and storage Growth Challenger
LNG / cross-border infrastructure projects… Growth Challenger
Regulated capital projects / asset development… Growth Leader
Other / unsegmented operations Mature Niche
Portfolio read-through. The spine does not provide segment revenue or product-line disclosure, so the portfolio map above is necessarily high-level and should be treated as an operating framework rather than a quantified segment bridge. The key analytic point is that the visible business mix is dominated by mature, regulated infrastructure, which typically means slower innovation cadence but higher durability of cash flows and more predictable investment cycles.
MetricValue
Revenue $13.70B
Revenue $4.565B
Free cash flow $1.509B
Fair Value $95.0M

Glossary

R&D
Research and development. No separate R&D line is disclosed in the spine for Sempra.
FCF
Free cash flow. Sempra’s computed FCF is -$1.509B.
OCF
Operating cash flow. Sempra’s operating cash flow is $4.565B.
P/E
Price-to-earnings ratio. Sempra’s computed P/E is 34.0x.
P/B
Price-to-book ratio. Sempra’s computed P/B is 1.9x.
SCADA
See above; often used in utility operations and control environments.
OT
Operational technology used to control physical infrastructure.
TAM
Total addressable market; the full revenue pool for the category.
SAM
Serviceable addressable market; the slice of TAM the company can realistically serve.
SOM
Serviceable obtainable market; the portion of SAM the company can capture in practice.
Biggest caution. The biggest risk in this pane is that Sempra’s technology story is hard to underwrite because the spine shows no disclosed R&D budget, no named product pipeline, and no patent count. At the same time, free cash flow was -$1.509B, so any technology investment has to compete with heavy capital needs rather than benefit from discretionary growth funding.
Technology disruption risk. The most relevant disruption risk is not a startup competitor but utility modernization lag versus peers such as Edison International, Pacific Gas and Electric, and Xcel Energy. Over the next 12-36 months, the probability of meaningful disruption is moderate if those peers execute better on grid modernization, outage reduction, and capital efficiency; the risk is lower for product substitution and higher for execution and regulatory-technology gaps.
We are neutral-to-slightly Long on Sempra’s product and technology posture, but only as a function of infrastructure execution rather than innovation. The key numeric anchor is that revenue increased just +3.9% to $13.70B while free cash flow remained -$1.509B, which tells us technology spend is probably about reliability and asset productivity, not a new growth engine. We would turn more Long if management can show a sustained reduction in cash burn, stabilize quarterly earnings above the $95.0M Q3 2025 level, and disclose measurable technology-driven improvements in outage performance, project timing, or rate-base productivity.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Inference only: capital-heavy regulated utility profile; no direct lead-time series provided) · Geographic Risk Score: 7/10 (Derived from no disclosed sourcing footprint plus utility-scale project dependence; geopolitical/tariff exposure not directly quantified) · Liquidity Buffer: $29.0M cash (Cash & equivalents at 2025-12-31; very thin cushion relative to $21.89B current liabilities).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Inference only: capital-heavy regulated utility profile; no direct lead-time series provided
Geographic Risk Score
7/10
Derived from no disclosed sourcing footprint plus utility-scale project dependence; geopolitical/tariff exposure not directly quantified
Liquidity Buffer
$29.0M cash
Cash & equivalents at 2025-12-31; very thin cushion relative to $21.89B current liabilities
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious risk is not classic inventory disruption but balance-sheet timing risk: cash & equivalents fell from $1.74B at 2025-03-31 to $29.0M at 2025-12-31 even as current liabilities rose to $21.89B. For a capital-intensive utility-like operator, that makes supplier terms, milestone billing, and project phasing more important than headline revenue growth.

Concentration Risk Is Hidden in Project Execution, Not Disclosed Vendor Mix

SPF

Sempra’s disclosed data do not provide named suppliers or customer concentration schedules, so the usual supplier concentration analysis cannot be completed from the spine alone. That absence itself matters: the operating risk that is visible here is concentrated in project execution and working-capital timing, not in a single reported vendor percentage.

The clearest single-point-of-failure signal is liquidity. Cash & equivalents fell from $1.74B on 2025-03-31 to $29.0M on 2025-12-31, while current liabilities climbed to $21.89B. In a capital-intensive utility setting, that means a delay in milestone receipts, a contractor overrun, or a procurement timing miss could force rapid funding action even if the long-term asset base remains intact.

Because no supplier roster is disclosed here, the most actionable inference is that the company’s concentration risk is likely embedded in a small number of EPC contractors, equipment vendors, and regulated-project workstreams. If one of those nodes slips, the effect would show up first as cash drag and schedule slippage rather than as a conventional goods-sold interruption.

Geographic Exposure Cannot Be Quantified From the Spine, But Timing Risk Is Elevated

GEO

The Financial Data does not disclose sourcing regions, manufacturing locations, or country-level supplier exposure, so geographic concentration cannot be measured directly. As a result, any tariff or geopolitical score must be treated as inferred rather than reported.

On an inferred basis, Sempra’s supply chain is more exposed to North American project execution and regulated infrastructure logistics than to a globally diversified manufacturing footprint. That implies lower classic import tariff sensitivity than a multinational industrial, but higher exposure to regional labor availability, permitting delays, weather events, and contractor bottlenecks.

The practical risk flag is the mismatch between asset growth and liquidity: total assets rose to $110.88B at 2025-12-31, while cash ended at only $29.0M. If the company needs to absorb a regional disruption, it has less cash flexibility than the balance sheet’s scale would suggest.

Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Signal Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal
Core utility equipment vendor 1… Power delivery / grid equipment HIGH HIGH Bearish
Engineering / EPC contractor 2… Construction / project management HIGH Critical Bearish
Transmission hardware supplier 3… Transformers / switchgear HIGH HIGH Bearish
Gas infrastructure vendor 4… Pipelines / compression equipment HIGH HIGH Neutral
Software / SCADA provider 5… Control systems / monitoring MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Maintenance services firm 6… O&M services MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Fuel / commodity counterparty 7… Natural gas / commodity inputs MEDIUM HIGH Bearish
Local subcontractor network 8… Civil works / labor MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Source: SEC EDGAR filings were not provided with supplier names; author has used only Financial Data and marked missing supplier identifiers
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Renewal Profile
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend
Source: Company EDGAR data in spine does not disclose customer concentration details
Exhibit 3: Inferred BOM / Cost Structure Breakdown
ComponentTrendKey Risk
Power generation / transmission equipment… STABLE Long lead times and vendor bottlenecks
Construction / EPC services… RISING Schedule slippage and change orders
Labor and subcontractors RISING Availability, wage pressure, and overtime…
Maintenance, repair, and overhaul… STABLE Outage coordination and reliability penalties…
Fuel / commodity purchases FALLING Commodity price volatility and hedge mismatch…
Digital controls / software… STABLE Cyber and vendor concentration risk
Source: No BOM disclosure in provided spine; structure inferred from capital-intensive utility/procurement model
Biggest caution. The key supply-chain risk is liquidity sensitivity during execution: operating cash flow was $4.565B, but free cash flow was -$1.509B, and cash & equivalents finished at just $29.0M. That combination means even modest supplier timing slippage or project cost overruns could force the company to lean on financing earlier than expected.
Single biggest vulnerability. The most material single-point-of-failure is not a named supplier in the spine but the company’s project procurement and EPC execution chain. Based on the observed cash collapse to $29.0M, a disruption that delays project receipts or increases contractor claims could impair liquidity quickly; I would frame the disruption probability as moderate over the next 12 months given the capital-intensive profile, with an estimated revenue impact of high-single-digit to low-double-digit a portion of annual revenue if a major project slips. Mitigation would typically require 1-2 quarters of schedule recovery, supplier reprioritization, and funding backstops, but the spine does not provide an exact remediation timetable.
Semper Signum’s view. We are neutral to slightly Long on the supply-chain setup because the business appears more constrained by execution and financing cadence than by hard supplier concentration, and the reported operating cash flow of $4.565B shows the underlying engine still works. That said, the $29.0M year-end cash balance is a real warning sign, so if cash stays below $250M while current liabilities remain above $20B, we would turn more cautious. What would change our mind in a Long direction is evidence that the 2025 working-capital spike was a one-off reclassification and that cash conversion normalizes without a rise in project delays or vendor claims.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Street Expectations
Consensus appears to be anchored on a slow but positive earnings recovery rather than on the 2025 reported base: revenue grew to $13.70B in 2025 (+3.9% YoY), while diluted EPS was only $2.75 and net income growth fell to -35.8% YoY. Our view is more cautious than the Street's implied normalization path because the company is still converting operating cash flow of $4.565B into negative free cash flow of -$1.509B, which makes the path to a materially higher fair value less straightforward.
Current Price
$92.64
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$61.1B
DCF Fair Value
$104
our model
vs Current
-100.0%
DCF implied
Our Target
$0.00
DCF output in the supplied model is $0.00 per share.
Takeaway. The most non-obvious signal is the disconnect between accounting earnings and cash generation: 2025 operating cash flow was $4.565B, yet free cash flow was -$1.509B and cash & equivalents finished the year at only $29.0M. That means the Street can justify a recovery thesis only if capital intensity eases or future earnings growth materially outpaces the current asset build.

Consensus vs. Semper Signum View

Street vs Thesis

STREET SAYS: Sempra is a regulated/infrastructure compounder that can normalize off a weak 2025 base. The reported 2025 numbers show revenue of $13.70B and diluted EPS of $2.75, but the forward framework appears to assume a recovery toward the institutional survey’s $6.20 EPS over 3–5 years and a valuation range of $90.00–$135.00.

WE SAY: The recovery case is real, but the market is already paying for it. At $92.64 per share, SRE trades at 34.0x earnings, 4.5x sales, and 1.9x book, while the company produced -11.0% FCF margin and a -35.8% decline in net income YoY. Our base case is that earnings can improve, but not fast enough to fully defend the current multiple without clearer evidence that free cash flow turns positive and quarterly volatility stabilizes.

In other words, Street expectations look like a multi-year normalization story, whereas we think the near-term setup is still dominated by capital intensity, low year-end cash, and earnings volatility. If the company can prove that 2025 was an investment trough rather than a structural margin reset, the valuation can work; if not, the current pricing leaves limited room for disappointment.

Recent Revision Trends

Estimate Momentum

The supplied evidence does not include named sell-side revision histories, but the directional setup is clear: revisions would likely skew up on longer-dated EPS if analysts are looking through the 2025 trough, and flat to down on near-term cash flow if they focus on the -$1.509B free cash flow print and $29.0M cash balance. The key metrics being debated are EPS normalization, revenue stability, and FCF conversion.

Contextually, the market is trying to reconcile 2025 diluted EPS of $2.75 with an institutional 3–5 year EPS expectation of $6.20. Until management proves that capital intensity is easing, analysts are likely to keep estimates tied to the company’s ability to maintain mid-single-digit revenue growth while preserving balance-sheet flexibility. The biggest driver of revision risk is whether the current cash burn profile persists into the next budget cycle or improves as projects mature.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $0 per share

Monte Carlo: -$41 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=1%)

Exhibit 1: Street vs. Thesis Estimate Bridge
MetricOur EstimateKey Driver of Difference
Revenue (2026E) $14.25B Assumes modest growth above 2025's +3.9% base; modelled normalization from 2025 results.
EPS (2026E) $3.10 Assumes operating improvement but continued pressure from capital intensity and low cash conversion.
Revenue Growth (2026E) +4.0% Slight acceleration from 2025 revenue growth of +3.9%.
EPS Growth (2026E) +12.7% Mean-reversion from the 2025 diluted EPS base of $2.75.
Fair Value / Target $102.00 Higher than the DCF output because it reflects utility-style earnings normalization rather than near-term FCF compression.
Net Margin (2026E) 12.8% Assumes some mix improvement, but still below the implied quality of the franchise.
Source: SEC EDGAR Financial Data; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Exhibit 2: Annual Street-Style Normalization Path
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2025A $12.4B $2.75 +3.9% revenue / -37.8% EPS growth
2026E $12.4B $2.75 +4.0% revenue / +12.7% EPS growth
2027E $12.4B $2.75 +4.0% revenue / +11.3% EPS growth
2028E $12.4B $2.75 +4.0% revenue / +10.7% EPS growth
2029E $12.4B $2.75 +4.0% revenue / +9.9% EPS growth
Source: SEC EDGAR Financial Data; Computed Ratios; Semper Signum estimates
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage and Rating History
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; analyst coverage names/ratings/targets not provided in spine
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 34.0
P/S 4.5
FCF Yield -2.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest risk. The near-term caution flag is liquidity optics, not solvency: year-end cash & equivalents fell to $29.0M from $1.74B at 2025-03-31, even though current ratio remained 1.59. In a capital-intensive utility/infrastructure profile, that gap can keep the Street focused on financing needs and capex pacing rather than headline EPS alone.
When the Street is right. Consensus is validated if Sempra can translate its $4.565B of operating cash flow into positive free cash flow and sustain revenue growth above the 2025 level of +3.9%. The Street’s Long normalization view would be confirmed by a clear step-up in quarterly profitability, especially if diluted EPS moves meaningfully above $2.75 without a corresponding surge in leverage.
We are neutral-to-cautious on the Street Expectations setup: the company’s 2025 EPS of $2.75 and FCF margin of -11.0% do not yet support a clean rerating, even though revenue grew +3.9%. Our view would turn more Long if Sempra shows two things: sustained revenue growth above 4% and a decisive turn to positive free cash flow. If those do not materialize, the current multiple looks too demanding for the pace of earnings recovery implied by consensus.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (WACC 7.9%; cost of equity 7.7%; valuation is highly sensitive to small discount-rate moves) · Equity Risk Premium: 5.5% (Model ERP used in WACC) · Cycle Phase: Late-cycle / neutral (Macro Context table is blank; inferred from utility-like defensiveness and current rate backdrop).
Rate Sensitivity
High
WACC 7.9%; cost of equity 7.7%; valuation is highly sensitive to small discount-rate moves
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Model ERP used in WACC
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / neutral
Macro Context table is blank; inferred from utility-like defensiveness and current rate backdrop
The single most important non-obvious takeaway is that Sempra’s valuation is being driven less by headline earnings than by cash conversion and discount-rate sensitivity: free cash flow was -$1.509B with an -11.0% FCF margin, while the model WACC is 7.9%. That combination means even a modest change in financing assumptions can matter more than the modest +3.9% revenue growth reported in 2025.

Interest-Rate Sensitivity: Long-Duration Utility Equity With Thin FCF Cushion

RATE / DCF

Sempra is structurally sensitive to discount-rate changes because the valuation case depends on long-duration cash flows rather than near-term free cash generation. The deterministic model inputs show a 7.9% WACC, 7.7% cost of equity, and a 4.25% risk-free rate, which together imply that a 100 bp change in discount rate can move the present value meaningfully even without a change in operating outlook.

On the capital-structure side, the spine only provides a D/E ratio (book) of 0.13 and a market-cap-based D/E of 0.07; it does not provide the debt maturity ladder or floating-vs-fixed mix, so refinancing sensitivity is . What is clear is that earnings are not yet converting into residual cash: operating cash flow was $4.565B, but free cash flow was -$1.509B, making the equity more dependent on capital-market access than a mature utility with consistently positive FCF.

In practical terms, this is a stock where the rate channel matters through both the numerator and denominator. If rates ease and the market accepts a lower required return, the equity can re-rate even if current EPS is only $2.75; if rates stay elevated or rise, the current 34.0x P/E leaves little room for multiple compression. The key sensitivity to watch is whether 2026 earnings can move toward the institutional $5.05 EPS estimate fast enough to offset the discount-rate burden.

Commodity Exposure: Likely More Modest Than Industrial Peers, But Not Quantified In Spine

COMMODITIES

Sempra’s macro commodity sensitivity cannot be precisely quantified from the provided spine because there is no disclosed breakdown of key inputs, no a portion of COGS by commodity, and no hedging schedule. That said, the company’s utility-style profile implies exposure is more likely tied to regulated or pass-through fuel and energy-input items than to discretionary industrial raw materials. The current data do show FCF of -$1.509B and FCF margin of -11.0%, which suggests capital intensity and financing costs are more immediately important than commodity beta.

Without the underlying COGS bridge, the historical impact of commodity swings on margins is . The key question for investors is pass-through ability: if tariff-adjusted fuel, gas, or power input costs can be recovered through rates, then commodity shocks should mostly shift timing rather than long-run value. If not, margin pressure would show up first in the spread between operating cash flow and free cash flow, which is already negative.

  • Key limitation: no line-item COGS or fuel-cost disclosure in the spine.
  • Relevant observed metric: operating cash flow $4.565B versus free cash flow -$1.509B.
  • Analyst view: commodity exposure appears secondary, but not measurable from the current dataset.

Trade Policy: Tariff Sensitivity Is Not Quantifiable From The Spine

TRADE POLICY

The spine does not provide tariff exposure by product, region, or supplier footprint, so trade-policy sensitivity must remain . There is also no stated China supply-chain dependency, which prevents a quantified scenario for margin erosion under higher tariffs. For a regulated utility-like company, the bigger issue is typically equipment, infrastructure, and construction-cost pass-through rather than direct export exposure.

That said, the balance sheet and cash flow profile suggest the company has limited room for an externally imposed cost shock: current liabilities were $21.89B, cash and equivalents were only $29.0M, and free cash flow was -$1.509B. If tariffs were to increase project costs without timely regulatory recovery, the hit would likely show up in incremental financing needs and delayed cash conversion rather than an immediate revenue collapse.

  • Potential risk channel: higher equipment or construction costs on utility projects.
  • Most important missing data: China dependency %, tariff-exposed purchase mix, and pass-through lag.
  • Bottom line: trade policy is a secondary risk in the current dataset, but it could amplify already weak FCF.

Demand Sensitivity: Defensive Utility Demand, Low Direct Elasticity, But Execution Still Matters

DEMAND / CYCLE

Sempra’s reported fundamentals indicate a relatively defensive demand profile rather than a consumer-discretionary one. Revenue increased from $13.19B in 2024 to $13.70B in 2025, a +3.9% increase, while institutional survey data show earnings predictability of 95 and price stability of 85, both consistent with low macro beta behavior. The market is therefore likely to care more about rate cases, infrastructure execution, and financing conditions than about consumer confidence directly.

Direct elasticities to GDP growth, housing starts, or consumer sentiment are because the spine contains no historical regression or disclosed sensitivity coefficients. The practical takeaway is that demand is probably inelastic for the regulated core, but the equity still behaves like a long-duration asset: if macro growth weakens and rates stay elevated, the valuation multiple can compress even if revenue remains stable. That makes the stock more sensitive to the cost of capital than to end-demand swings.

  • Observed growth signal: revenue growth YoY of +3.9%.
  • Quality signal: earnings predictability 95.
  • Interpretation: macro demand shocks are less important than financing and execution risk.
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Source: SEC EDGAR spine; FX disclosures not provided
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorCurrent ValueSignalImpact on Company
VIX NEUTRAL No direct macro read; valuation sensitivity remains driven by rates and cash conversion…
Credit Spreads NEUTRAL Higher spreads would pressure refinancing and long-duration equity multiples…
Yield Curve Shape NEUTRAL Steeper/normal curve would help sentiment; inverted curve would reinforce defensiveness…
ISM Manufacturing NEUTRAL Limited direct demand linkage; more relevant via broader risk appetite…
CPI YoY NEUTRAL Inflation can lift project costs and delay FCF conversion if recovery lags…
Fed Funds Rate 4.25% NEUTRAL Core valuation input; lower rates would support a higher present value…
Source: Macro Context spine; SEC EDGAR; computed ratios; live market data
FX analysis is constrained by the absence of revenue-by-currency disclosure and hedge detail in the spine. The only defensible conclusion is that FX sensitivity is likely secondary to rates and execution for this utility-like profile, but the magnitude of translational versus transactional exposure remains .
The biggest caution is the combination of -$1.509B free cash flow, -11.0% FCF margin, and only $29.0M of cash and equivalents at 2025-12-31. If rate conditions tighten or capital spending stays elevated, the company may need to rely more heavily on external financing than the headline current ratio of 1.59 suggests.
Sempra looks more like a beneficiary of stable-to-lower rates than a beneficiary of stronger economic growth. In the current environment, the most damaging macro scenario would be persistently high or rising interest rates combined with tighter credit spreads, because that would pressure a 7.9% WACC valuation while the company is still producing -$1.509B of free cash flow.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-cautious Long: the stock’s defensive profile and high earnings predictability help, but the hard numbers show that valuation support still hinges on cash conversion rather than just reported EPS. The specific claim is that the market is paying 34.0x earnings for a business that generated -$1.509B in free cash flow, so we would turn more constructive only if 2026 results confirm a sustained move toward the institutional $5.05 EPS estimate and FCF turns positive. If discount rates rise materially above the current 7.9% WACC or cash remains near the current $29.0M level, our view would shift to Short.
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Earnings Scorecard: Sempra (SRE)
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $2.75 (Latest audited annual diluted EPS (2025)) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.12 (2025-09-30 diluted EPS) · FCF Margin: -11.0% (2025 annual free cash flow margin).
TTM EPS
$2.75
Latest audited annual diluted EPS (2025)
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.12
2025-09-30 diluted EPS
FCF Margin
-11.0%
2025 annual free cash flow margin
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $5.05 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Good Revenue, Weak Conversion

QUALITY

Sempra’s trailing earnings quality profile is mixed to weak. The company produced $13.70B of 2025 revenue and $4.565B of operating cash flow, but free cash flow was still -$1.509B and free cash flow margin was -11.0%. That means the audited earnings base is not yet converting into residual cash after capital spending, which is the key reason the stock’s current multiple looks hard to defend on trailing results.

There is also a notable quality signal in the balance sheet. Cash and equivalents fell to $29.0M at 2025-12-31, while goodwill dropped from $1.60B at 2025-06-30 to $0.00 at 2025-09-30 and remained at zero at year-end. Without assuming the cause, that is a material asset-quality event disclosed in the 2025 annual filing context, and it suggests investors should focus on whether the apparent earnings weakness is temporary or part of a broader capital-allocation issue.

  • Beat consistency: — the spine does not provide enough quarterly EPS estimates/actuals to compute a formal beat rate.
  • Accruals vs cash: operating cash flow remained strong at $4.565B, but cash conversion was poor after capex, producing negative FCF.
  • One-time items: goodwill reduction of $1.60B to zero is a major non-operating event, but the filing cause is not disclosed in the spine.

Revision Trends: Forward Numbers Remain Ahead of Trailing Reality

REVISIONS

The key revision story is that forward expectations remain materially above trailing audited results. The institutional survey projects EPS of $4.55 for 2025, $5.05 for 2026, and $6.20 over a 3-5 year horizon, versus audited annual EPS of only $2.75 in 2025. That gap implies that the market case depends on a meaningful earnings reacceleration, not simple maintenance of the current run rate.

From a directional standpoint, the available evidence suggests analysts are still modeling improvement even as trailing results weakened. Revenue is expected to rise from $21.05 revenue/share in 2025 to $22.90 in 2026, and OCF/share is expected to improve from $8.40 to $9.10. The problem is that current audited results do not yet validate that step-up, so revisions are likely being driven by confidence in regulated-asset growth and longer-dated rate-base outcomes rather than recent quarter execution.

  • Direction: forward estimates are still above trailing audited EPS, but the latest annual result leaves a large gap to close.
  • Metrics being revised: EPS, revenue/share, and OCF/share are the main forward indicators available in the spine.
  • Magnitude: the 3-5 year EPS estimate of $6.20 is 126% above audited 2025 EPS of $2.75.

Management Credibility: Solid Predictability, But Execution Needs Proof

CREDIBILITY

Sempra’s management credibility profile is better described as medium-to-high on disclosure quality and predictability, but weaker on recent earnings execution. The institutional survey assigns an earnings predictability score of 95, price stability of 85, and financial strength of B++, which supports the view that management operates a generally steady utility/infrastructure platform. That is consistent with a regulated business where messaging is usually conservative and long-duration.

At the same time, the trailing numbers show a clear disconnect between narrative and near-term realization. Revenue rose to $13.70B, yet net income fell to $1.84B and diluted EPS fell to $2.75. The 2025 annual filing also shows cash down to $29.0M and goodwill at $0.00, so credibility will increasingly depend on whether management explains these balance-sheet changes clearly and delivers the projected 2026 improvement. No restatement is indicated in the spine, but investors should watch for any goal-post moving if the earnings recovery takes longer than expected.

  • Overall credibility: Medium/High
  • Strength: consistent, low-volatility operating profile as reflected in predictability and stability rankings
  • Watch item: whether 2026 guidance/revisions are aligned with cash conversion and not just top-line growth

Next Quarter Preview: The Cash Conversion Inflection Matters Most

NEXT Q

The next quarter should be judged less on headline revenue and more on whether Sempra can show cash conversion improvement. The most recent audited annual results show $4.565B in operating cash flow, but free cash flow remained negative at -$1.509B and year-end cash was only $29.0M. Those three datapoints make liquidity and capex discipline the most important near-term variables.

Consensus-style expectations in the institutional survey point to $4.55 EPS for 2025 and $5.05 EPS for 2026, so the next quarter will likely be interpreted through the lens of whether the company is tracking toward that bridge. Our estimate is that the market will focus on whether revenue growth stays positive above the current annual pace of +3.9% and whether earnings stop compressing relative to the $2.75 trailing EPS base. The single datapoint that matters most is whether operating cash flow can remain robust enough to offset capex and move free cash flow toward breakeven.

  • Key metrics to watch: operating cash flow, free cash flow, cash balance, and any guidance for 2026 EPS.
  • Consensus anchor: 2025 EPS estimate of $4.55 and 2026 EPS estimate of $5.05.
  • Our read: a quarter that stabilizes cash burn would do more for sentiment than another modest revenue beat.
LATEST EPS
$0.12
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$1.08
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$2.75
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$3.22
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $2.75
2023-06 $2.75 -37.9%
2023-09 $2.75 +20.0%
2023-12 $2.75 +320.2%
2024-03 $2.75 -17.6% -73.7%
2024-06 $2.75 +17.9% -11.1%
2024-09 $2.75 -12.3% -10.7%
2024-12 $2.75 -7.7% +342.0%
2025-03 $2.75 +10.3% -68.6%
2025-06 $2.75 -36.6% -48.9%
2025-09 $2.75 -88.0% -83.1%
2025-12 $2.75 -37.8% +2191.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 1: Last Reported Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS Est.EPS ActualSurprise %Revenue Est.Revenue ActualStock Move
Source: SEC EDGAR; Authoritative Financial Data
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: SEC EDGAR; Authoritative Financial Data
MetricValue
Revenue $13.70B
Revenue $1.84B
Net income $2.75
Fair Value $29.0M
Fair Value $0.00
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $2.75 $12.4B $1837.0M
Q3 2023 $2.75 $12.4B $1837.0M
Q1 2024 $2.75 $12.4B $1837.0M
Q2 2024 $2.75 $12.4B $1837.0M
Q3 2024 $2.75 $12.4B $1837.0M
Q1 2025 $2.75 $12.4B $1837.0M
Q2 2025 $2.75 $12.4B $1837.0M
Q3 2025 $2.75 $12.4B $1837.0M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution: the combination of only $29.0M in cash and equivalents and negative free cash flow of -$1.509B is the main risk to the earnings story. Even with a current ratio of 1.59, the low cash cushion makes the name sensitive to any disappointment in operating cash flow or capex timing.
Earnings risk: a miss would most likely come from weaker-than-expected free cash flow or lower-than-expected EPS if capex stays elevated and the company cannot translate revenue growth into bottom-line conversion. Given the stock’s elevated valuation at a 34.0x P/E, a modest earnings shortfall could plausibly trigger a 3%–7% negative market reaction, especially if management sounds cautious on 2026 conversion.
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($3.22) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2024 ($4.65) by -31%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.
Non-obvious takeaway: the most important signal is not the revenue growth to $13.70B, but the disconnect between that top-line gain and the collapse in shareholder earnings power: diluted EPS fell to $2.75 in 2025 while free cash flow stayed negative at -$1.509B. That combination suggests the issue is not demand, but conversion — the company is growing assets and revenue faster than it is converting them into bottom-line cash.
We view SRE as neutral to slightly Short on the earnings scorecard because the trailing data show $13.70B of revenue but only $2.75 of annual diluted EPS and -$1.509B of free cash flow. Our view would turn more constructive if management can show two consecutive quarters of improving cash conversion and explain the drop in goodwill to $0.00 without undermining asset quality; if cash remains near current levels and FCF stays negative, we would stay cautious.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Valuation → val tab
Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 38 / 100 (Mixed: revenue growth and predictability offset by weak EPS/FCF and liquidity quality) · Long Signals: 4 (Revenue +3.9%, OCF $4.565B, current ratio 1.59, earnings predictability 95) · Short Signals: 8 (EPS -37.8%, FCF -$1.509B, cash $29.0M, PE 34.0, goodwill reset to $0.00).
Overall Signal Score
38 / 100
Mixed: revenue growth and predictability offset by weak EPS/FCF and liquidity quality
Bullish Signals
4
Revenue +3.9%, OCF $4.565B, current ratio 1.59, earnings predictability 95
Bearish Signals
8
EPS -37.8%, FCF -$1.509B, cash $29.0M, PE 34.0, goodwill reset to $0.00
Data Freshness
Live + FY2025 audited
Price as of Mar 24, 2026; audited annuals through Dec 31, 2025
Non-obvious takeaway: the most important signal is not the 3.9% revenue growth, but the collapse in cash quality underneath a superficially acceptable current ratio. Cash and equivalents fell from $1.74B at 2025-03-31 to just $29.0M at 2025-12-31 even as current assets rose to $34.84B, implying the balance sheet cushion migrated into non-cash items rather than true liquidity.

Alternative Data: Activity Signals Are Not Yet Confirmatory

ALT DATA

The alternative-data picture is incomplete in the spine, which itself is informative: there are no job-posting counts, web-traffic series, app-download trends, patent filings, or developer-ecosystem metrics provided to corroborate the reported earnings trajectory. In practice, that means the pane is forced to rely on audited financials plus the institutional survey rather than high-frequency operating proxies.

From a signal-quality standpoint, that absence matters because the only hard operating proxy we do have is the audited revenue line, which rose to $13.70B in 2025 versus $13.19B in 2024. Without alternative-data confirmation, however, the more actionable inference is that the earnings deterioration and cash compression are not being offset by any visible external usage or hiring signal set. Until job postings, traffic, or download data turn up, the market should treat the growth narrative as unconfirmed rather than disproven.

  • Audited revenue growth: +3.9%
  • Alternative data available in spine:
  • Methodology note: no external alt-data feeds were supplied, so no freshness or lag assessment can be made

Sentiment: Predictability Is High, But Expectations Were Too High

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment is constructive but not euphoric. The survey assigns Sempra a Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 3, Technical Rank of 3, and Financial Strength B++, while also giving it an Earnings Predictability score of 95 and Price Stability of 85. Those are not distressed-company readings; they describe a stable name that investors typically expect to compound modestly.

The problem is that the reported 2025 outcome came in below that confidence level. The survey’s 2025 EPS estimate is $4.55, but audited diluted EPS was only $2.75, and quarterly EPS fell from $1.39 in Q1 to $0.12 in Q3. That mismatch implies sentiment has not collapsed, but it has likely become more skeptical about execution, especially because the stock still trades at 34.0x earnings.

  • Independent survey target range: $90.00–$135.00
  • Live price: $93.46
  • Interpretation: sentiment remains stable, but earnings delivery is lagging the prior expectations set by the survey
PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
Exhibit 1: Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Growth Revenue growth YoY +3.9% Up Top-line expansion is positive, but not strong enough to validate the current multiple by itself.
Earnings EPS growth YoY -37.8% Down Earnings momentum weakened materially despite higher revenue.
Cash Flow Free cash flow -$1.509B Down Capex intensity or working-capital drag is absorbing operating cash.
Liquidity Current ratio / cash 1.59 / $29.0M Mixed Coverage looks adequate on paper, but cash is very thin for a $61.06B equity.
Valuation PE / EV-Revenue 34.0x / 4.5x Flat to higher Multiple support depends on a future earnings rebound, not current fundamentals.
Asset Quality Goodwill $1.60B → $0.00 Down sharply A major accounting or portfolio change occurred and needs filing-note confirmation.
Returns ROE / ROA 5.8% / 1.7% Muted Returns remain modest relative to the valuation paid by the market.
Sentiment proxy Survey quality ranks Safety 3; Predictability 95 STABLE The name remains institutionally perceived as predictable, but results missed the survey EPS estimate of $4.55.
Market calibration Live price vs. model $92.64 vs. DCF $0.00 Unfavorable Current market pricing is not validated by the deterministic DCF output.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited data; live market data; computed ratios; independent institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution FAIL
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Biggest caution: liquidity quality is the clearest near-term risk. Cash and equivalents dropped to $29.0M at 2025-12-31 while current liabilities rose to $21.89B, and free cash flow was -$1.509B. That combination means the company may be more reliant on financing, working-capital normalization, or regulatory asset recovery than the headline current ratio of 1.59 suggests.
Aggregate signal picture: the data are mixed-to-negative. Revenue growth and high earnings predictability are real positives, but they are outweighed by the sharp decline in EPS, negative free cash flow, a vanishing cash balance, and a goodwill reset to $0.00. The signal set says this is a regulated franchise with stable expectations, yet one that is currently under-earning those expectations and showing balance-sheet strain underneath the surface.
We are Neutral to slightly Short on SRE from a signals perspective. The specific claim is that the stock is priced at $93.46 despite audited 2025 diluted EPS of only $2.75, -37.8% EPS growth, and negative free cash flow of -$1.509B, which is not a clean setup for multiple expansion. We would change our mind if quarterly EPS stabilizes back above the $1.00 level, cash rebuilds meaningfully above current year-end levels, and the goodwill reset is explained in the next filing without a material hit to equity quality.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 0.90 (Institutional survey beta; model WACC beta is 0.62).
Beta
0.62
Institutional survey beta; model WACC beta is 0.62

Liquidity Profile

UTILITY-LIKE, BUT CASH-THIN

Sempra’s liquidity picture is mixed. The reported current ratio of 1.59 suggests the balance sheet can cover near-term obligations on a ratio basis, but the absolute cash position has fallen to just $29.0M at 2025-12-31 from $1.56B at 2024-12-31. That is a meaningful deterioration in cash flexibility, especially for a capital-intensive utility platform that still generated -$1.509B of free cash flow in 2025.

From a trading-liquidity standpoint, the Financial Data does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or block-trade impact estimates. Because those inputs are missing, any statement about how quickly a $10M position can be liquidated would be speculative. What can be said factually is that the company’s market cap is $61.06B, so position sizing risk is likely more about fundamental liquidity than equity market breadth in the absence of a confirmed spread/ADV series.

  • Cash & equivalents: $29.0M at 2025-12-31
  • Current ratio: 1.59
  • Free cash flow: -$1.509B
  • FCF margin: -11.0%

Technical Profile

NO PRICE-SERIES PROVIDED

The Financial Data does not include a price history, so the usual technical indicators cannot be verified. Specifically, the 50-day and 200-day moving averages, RSI, MACD signal, and support/resistance levels are all here because no underlying time series was supplied. As a result, any chart-based read would be conjecture rather than analysis.

What can be stated factually is that the independent institutional survey assigns Sempra a Technical Rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, which places the stock in the middle of the pack rather than in the strongest technical bucket. That aligns with the broader quant picture in this file: the name looks more stable than distressed, but not technically compelling enough to offset the negative free-cash-flow and earnings momentum signals.

  • 50/200 DMA:
  • RSI:
  • MACD:
  • Support/Resistance:
Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Profile
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Source: Financial Data (no factor score series provided)
Historical drawdown dates, peak-to-trough declines, recovery times, and catalysts were not supplied in the Financial Data, so the drawdown record cannot be verified here. The practical takeaway is that this pane should not be used to infer realized downside history; it only confirms that the current quantitative setup is stressed by weak cash conversion and a sharp late-2025 earnings deceleration.
MetricValue
Cash position $29.0M
Cash position $1.56B
Free cash flow $1.509B
Position $10M
Market cap $61.06B
Biggest caution. The key risk is the steep deterioration in liquidity and earnings quality at the same time: cash and equivalents fell to $29.0M at 2025-12-31, while quarterly net income dropped to $95.0M in 2025-09-30 after $473.0M in the prior quarter. For a company trading at 34.0x earnings, that combination increases the chance that the market will punish any further miss in cash conversion or balance-sheet clarity.
Most important takeaway. The most consequential signal in this pane is the collapse in earnings quality relative to valuation: 2025 revenue still grew to $13.70B (+3.9% YoY), but net income growth was -35.8%, EPS growth was -37.8%, and free cash flow was -$1.509B with an FCF margin of -11.0%. That combination says the market is paying a utility-like multiple for a business whose current-period cash conversion has deteriorated materially, which is more important than the headline stability implied by the sector.
Quant verdict. The quantitative profile is mixed-to-negative for timing: the business still produces revenue growth of +3.9% and has a respectable current ratio of 1.59, but those positives are overwhelmed by -35.8% net income growth, -37.8% EPS growth, and -$1.509B of free cash flow. On balance, the quant picture does not strongly support an aggressive Long timing case; it argues for caution until earnings and cash conversion stabilize.
Our differentiated view is that Sempra’s 34.0x P/E is only defensible if the business can quickly normalize from the 2025 earnings step-down and rebuild cash from the current $29.0M level. That is neutral-to-Short for the thesis in the near term, because the current quant profile says the stock is priced for stability but is not yet delivering stable cash conversion. We would change our mind if quarterly net income recovers materially from the $95.0M Q3 2025 level and if free cash flow turns positive without another large balance-sheet reclassification or goodwill-related event.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $92.64 (Mar 24, 2026) · Market Cap: $61.06B (Live market cap at $92.64) · Beta: 0.90 (Independent institutional analyst data).
Stock Price
$92.64
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
$61.06B
Live market cap at $92.64
Beta
0.62
Independent institutional analyst data
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that SRE’s stock is trading like a defensive, rate-sensitive income name while its fundamentals are under pressure: revenue still grew to $13.70B in 2025, but net income growth fell -35.8% and diluted EPS growth fell -37.8%. That combination usually compresses upside in outright calls and makes premium-selling structures more attractive, but the lack of actual IV and flow data means the market’s true risk pricing cannot be directly verified from this spine.

Implied Volatility vs. Realized Volatility

IV / RV

SRE’s current options premium cannot be benchmarked precisely because the financial data does not include a live implied-volatility chain, realized-volatility history, or IV percentile series. That said, the fundamental backdrop gives a useful directional read: the stock closed at $93.46, carries a 0.90 institutional beta, and has a price stability score of 85 with earnings predictability of 95, all of which usually anchor shorter-dated realized volatility below that of a more cyclical utility or industrial. Against that, the earnings base weakened materially in 2025, with diluted EPS at $2.75 and YoY EPS growth of -37.8%, so realized volatility could re-rate if investors begin to price a recovery path rather than stability.

The key implication is that if 30-day IV is elevated relative to the company’s historically defensive profile, the market is likely paying for event risk, balance-sheet uncertainty, or a rate-sensitive repricing rather than pure daily drift. If IV is instead muted, that would fit a premium-capture regime, where covered calls or short strangles may benefit so long as the earnings path does not surprise sharply lower. The absence of direct IV and realized-vol data is a genuine gap, so this view should be treated as a framework, not a confirmed volatility signal.

Unusual Options Activity and Positioning Signals

FLOW

No unusual options trades, strike concentrations, expiry-level open interest, or block-flow tape were provided spine, so there is no verified evidence of call buying, put hedging, or dealer gamma pressure. That means any inference about institutional positioning has to come indirectly from the equity story: SRE’s valuation is rich at 34.0x P/E and 4.5x EV/Revenue, while earnings momentum deteriorated through 2025, which tends to attract hedging demand rather than speculative upside call chasing.

The closest read on positioning is the long-duration institutional target range of $90.00 to $135.00, which brackets the current price of $93.46 near the lower end. In practice, that setup often supports neutral-to-slightly-Long structures such as collars, call overwrites, or put spreads if traders want to own the stock but monetize the limited near-term rerating potential. Until strike/expiry data show otherwise, there is no basis to claim a crowding signal, squeeze setup, or confirmed Long accumulation from options flow.

Short Interest and Squeeze Risk

SHORTS

Short-interest metrics are not available in the financial data, so current short interest as a percentage of float, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trend are all . That said, the stock’s defensive characteristics — beta 0.90, price stability 85, and earnings predictability 95 — do not naturally point to a high squeeze candidate. The more relevant risk is not a meme-style squeeze, but a slow grind lower if the market decides the 2025 earnings base of $1.84B net income is not sustainable against the current $92.64 price.

On balance, squeeze risk is best categorized as rather than high. If a borrow spike or short-interest build emerges later, that would matter more for tactical call spreads than for the core thesis, because the stock’s current profile is much more consistent with yield- and premium-driven trading than with violent short-covering dynamics.

Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure (Unavailable Inputs)
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; options data unavailable
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot (Partially Unverified)
Fund TypeDirectionNotable Names
Hedge Fund Options No named 13F positions provided
Mutual Fund Long Survey peer context only; no specific holder names…
Pension Long No disclosed pension holders in spine
Hedge Fund Short / Hedge No specific short funds disclosed
ETF / Passive Long Index and utility-basket exposure implied, not verified…
Institutional Survey Neutral / Balanced Safety 3; Timeliness 3; Technical 3; Financial Strength B++…
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; proprietary institutional survey; no 13F position details provided
The biggest caution is that the balance sheet and earnings trajectory are not currently supporting a clean volatility-selling thesis: cash and equivalents fell to $29.0M at 2025-12-31, while quarterly net income slid from $917.0M to $95.0M across 2025. If investors start to fear financing, capex overruns, or a weaker rate backdrop, implied volatility can rise quickly even if the stock’s beta remains under 1.0.
The derivatives market implication, using the available fundamentals as a proxy, is that SRE likely has an expected move that is modest in normal conditions but vulnerable to event-driven repricing. With the stock at $92.64, the current long-run target range of $90.00 to $135.00 and the weak 2025 earnings trajectory suggest options are probably pricing more downside protection than upside acceleration, but the actual implied move into next earnings is because no IV chain was provided. The probability of a large move is therefore also ; the only defensible conclusion is that the market would need a clear earnings recovery or capex reset for calls to dominate puts on a sustained basis.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral to mildly Short for the near-term derivatives thesis: the stock trades at 34.0x earnings despite -37.8% EPS growth and -11.0% FCF margin, which argues against paying up for short-dated upside. We would change our mind if either 2026 earnings visibly reaccelerate toward the survey’s $5.05 EPS estimate or if verified option flow shows repeated Long call accumulation at key strikes and expiries. Until then, the cleaner setup is income capture or hedged ownership rather than directional upside leverage.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 8/10 (High execution + financing sensitivity; negative FCF and weak EPS conversion) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked by probability x impact) · Bear Case Downside: -$41.46 / -44.4% (Bear case vs live price of $92.64).
Overall Risk Rating
8/10
High execution + financing sensitivity; negative FCF and weak EPS conversion
# Key Risks
8
Ranked by probability x impact
Bear Case Downside
-$41.46 / -44.4%
Bear case vs live price of $92.64
Probability of Permanent Loss
35%
Driven by project delays, regulatory disallowance, and weak cash conversion
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the thesis is not being broken by revenue collapse, because 2025 revenue still rose to $13.70B (+3.9% YoY). The real break risk is that this growth is failing to translate into cash: free cash flow is -$1.509B and FCF margin is -11.0%, so the market can keep seeing top-line progress while equity value erodes through financing pressure and recovery timing slippage.

Top Risks Ranked by Probability x Impact

RISK MAP

1) Financing and liquidity strain — Probability: High, price impact: -$12 to -$18. The company ended 2025 with only $29.0M in cash and equivalents against $21.89B of current liabilities, while free cash flow was -$1.509B. If capital markets tighten or project funding needs rise, equity returns can be compressed even without an operating recession.

2) Regulatory recovery delays or disallowance — Probability: Medium, price impact: -$15 to -$22. The thesis depends on timely recovery of a very large capital program, but the spine provides no quantified assurance that allowed returns or recovery timing are stable. If regulators push out recovery or trim returns, the model’s already weak cash conversion can deteriorate quickly.

3) Project execution / capex overruns — Probability: High, price impact: -$10 to -$16. Negative FCF of -$1.509B means the company is still absorbing capital spending rather than converting it cleanly to cash. A schedule slip, labor inflation, permitting delay, or supply-chain issue would push the break-even point further out.

4) Competitive contestability in contracted or infrastructure economics — Probability: Medium, price impact: -$8 to -$14. The moat is not fully protected by the provided data; if a rival or new entrant can undercut on project economics, financing terms, or customer lock-in weakens due to technology or regulatory change, margin mean reversion could accelerate. Because segment-level exposure is , this risk should be monitored through contract renewal behavior and margin trend.

5) Valuation multiple compression — Probability: Medium, price impact: -$9 to -$15. With P/E 34.0, P/B 1.9, and EV/Revenue 4.5, the stock is not priced like a distressed asset, so negative EPS growth of -37.8% leaves little room for disappointment. If growth remains sluggish, the multiple can fall even if revenue continues to rise.

Strongest Bear Case: Capital-Heavy Growth Turns Into Value Destruction

BEAR CASE

The bear case is that Sempra’s 2025 pattern of +3.9% revenue growth but -35.8% net income growth and -37.8% EPS growth is not temporary noise but the start of a longer conversion problem. In that path, the company keeps expanding its asset base, but the new capital fails to generate enough near-term earnings and cash flow to justify the market’s current $93.46 price. With free cash flow already at -$1.509B, any combination of regulatory delay, project slippage, or financing-cost pressure can push the equity into a lower-multiple regime.

In the bear scenario, the market stops paying up for a utility/infrastructure story that is not self-funding. A rerating toward a lower growth and lower confidence multiple would put the stock in the $52 to $58 area, with a working bear target of $52.00, implying about -44.4% downside from the current quote. The path there is straightforward: continued negative FCF, no visible acceleration in EPS, persistent cash scarcity, and a market realization that the 3-5 year EPS estimate of $6.20 is too optimistic without cleaner capital recovery. If regulators or counterparties delay monetization of the capex program, the equity can de-rate before the earnings catch-up arrives.

Internal Contradictions in the Bull Case

CONTRADICTIONS

The bull case says Sempra is a stable, bond-like utility with predictable cash generation, but the numbers conflict with that framing. On one hand, the institutional survey shows earnings predictability of 95 and price stability of 85; on the other, audited data show free cash flow of -$1.509B, cash & equivalents of $29.0M, and EPS growth of -37.8%. Those are not the features of a self-funding defensive compounder.

There is also a contradiction between the claim of healthy scale and the evidence of weak conversion. Revenue increased to $13.70B, yet net income fell to $1.84B and shareholders’ equity barely moved from $31.22B to $31.59B even as total assets climbed to $110.88B. The bull argument that asset growth automatically creates value is therefore incomplete: if returns on that capital do not improve, the company can grow bigger while becoming less efficient.

Finally, the optimistic valuation narrative conflicts with the live multiple set. A stock trading at P/E 34.0 and EV/Revenue 4.5 is being priced for execution success, not for a safety-margin outcome. If the long-term EPS estimate of $6.20 is not reachable on time and without dilution, the current price can be too high even if the company remains solvent.

Mitigants by Major Risk

MITIGANTS

For liquidity and financing risk: operating cash flow remains positive at $4.565B, which means the core business generates cash before capex. The current ratio is 1.59, so the company is not in immediate reported current-liability distress, even though the absolute cash balance is tiny.

For project and regulatory risk: the revenue line still grew 3.9% YoY in 2025, showing that the business is not losing end-market demand or throughput. The institutional survey also assigns a relatively high earnings predictability of 95, suggesting the market often views the business as observable and manageable, even if the current financial conversion is poor.

For dilution and capital-structure risk: shares outstanding only rose from 652.2M to 652.7M in the latest reported periods, so dilution has not yet become the primary source of per-share erosion. SBC is only 0.5% of revenue, which removes one common source of hidden margin leakage.

For competitive risk: the spine does not show a collapse in revenue or market share, which suggests the current problem is not immediate competitive displacement. However, because segment-level contracted-versus-merchant exposure is , the best mitigant is to monitor whether peers or entrants begin winning capital deployment opportunities, as that would be the first sign of moat erosion.

Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
regulated-rate-base-execution California or Texas regulators materially disallow, defer, or exclude a meaningful portion of SRE's planned utility capital program from rate base such that projected 12-36 month rate-base growth is no longer achievable.; Authorized ROE or capital structure outcomes in key utility jurisdictions are reduced enough that incremental invested capital earns returns materially below the level needed to support expected earnings growth.; Project execution delays, permitting/interconnection setbacks, wildfire-related mandates, or cost overruns push major projects beyond the 12-36 month window and prevent timely earnings contribution. True 38%
capex-to-fcf-inflection Management guidance or actual results show utility and infrastructure capex remains at or above current elevated levels through the next 2-4 years with no credible path to moderation.; Operating cash flow fails to improve enough to cover dividends and a substantially larger share of capex, leaving free cash flow persistently negative on a normalized basis.; Any apparent move to positive free cash flow depends primarily on asset sales, temporary working-capital benefits, or underinvestment rather than durable underlying cash generation. True 52%
dividend-sustainability Dividend growth requires recurring external funding or incremental leverage because internally generated cash after core utility needs is insufficient.; Credit metrics deteriorate to a level that prompts downgrade pressure or explicit management/regulator concern that the dividend is competing with balance-sheet protection or mandated investment.; Management freezes, resets, or signals likely moderation of the dividend due to funding constraints, regulatory requirements, or capital program needs. True 34%
competitive-advantage-durability Regulatory decisions or political interventions in SRE's main jurisdictions structurally lower allowed returns, increase disallowance risk, or otherwise impair the economics of future utility investment relative to historical norms.; Evidence emerges that SRE can no longer reliably deploy incremental capital into protected monopoly-like assets with predictable recovery, due to rising opposition, municipalization risk, or adverse restructuring of the regulatory framework.; Persistent safety, reliability, or wildfire/liability issues materially weaken stakeholder support and reduce SRE's ability to earn acceptable returns on new investment. True 29%
balance-sheet-funding-capacity Net debt, FFO-to-debt, or debt-to-EBITDA trends deteriorate beyond management/ratings-agency tolerance, creating a material risk of downgrade or higher funding costs.; SRE must issue material equity or equity-linked securities beyond expected levels to fund capex and dividends, indicating internally generated funds and planned debt capacity are inadequate.; Refinancing or capital-market access becomes meaningfully more expensive or constrained, impairing SRE's ability to fund its program on acceptable terms. True 41%
model-validity-vs-economic-reality A reconciliation of reported earnings, regulated utility cash generation, and allowed returns shows that weak quantitative signals are primarily caused by template/accounting distortions rather than true economic underperformance.; Segment-level analysis demonstrates that the core regulated businesses are producing stable or improving economic returns and value growth inconsistent with the model's implied structural impairment.; Key model inputs are shown to misclassify utility capex, regulatory assets/liabilities, or financing flows in a way that materially biases free cash flow or return metrics downward. True 47%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
THESIS BREAK FCF stays negative for another year FCF >= $0.0B -$1.509B N/A HIGH 5
THESIS BREAK EPS recovery stalls EPS >= $3.50 $2.75 21.4% below trigger HIGH 4
THESIS BREAK Regulatory disallowance / delayed recovery… No material disallowance in core jurisdictions… pending / not provided MEDIUM 5
THESIS BREAK Liquidity buffer deteriorates Cash & equivalents >= $1.0B $29.0M 97.1% below trigger HIGH 4
THESIS BREAK Leverage / balance-sheet stress rises Current ratio >= 1.75 1.59 9.1% below trigger MEDIUM 4
COMPETITIVE BREAK Competitive pressure / price war or entry erodes contracted economics… No sustained margin compression from new entrant or rival undercutting… not quantified in spine MEDIUM 4
THESIS BREAK Equity dilution accelerates Shares outstanding <= 655.0M 652.7M 0.35% below trigger LOW 3
THESIS BREAK Goodwill / asset write-down shock No further large unexplained balance-sheet discontinuities… Goodwill fell from $1.60B to $0.00 Already breached; explanation absent MEDIUM 3
MetricValue
Revenue growth +3.9%
Net income -35.8%
EPS growth -37.8%
Cash flow $92.64
Free cash flow $1.509B
To $58 $52
Fair Value $52.00
Downside -44.4%
Maturity YearAmountRefinancing Risk
Why this is a positive if no material debt details are disclosed… The spine does not provide a maturity ladder, debt amounts, or coupon schedule, so we cannot quantify refinancing cliffs. That said, the absence of a disclosed short-dated wall in the provided spine prevents any evidence-based claim of an imminent maturity-driven liquidity crisis; the larger visible risk is operational funding pressure from negative free cash flow and minimal cash on hand. Neutral
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Regulatory recovery lag extends the payback period… Delayed rate cases or lower allowed returns reduce cash conversion… 30% 6-18 Lower-than-expected recovery in filings or guidance… Watch
Project execution slips on major capital program… Permitting, labor, supply-chain, or construction delays… 25% 3-18 Capex rephasing, schedule slips, or cost-overrun commentary… Danger
Financing costs rise faster than asset returns… External capital is needed while cash is minimal… 20% 0-12 Spread widening, new debt issuance at higher coupons… Danger
Earnings conversion fails despite revenue growth… Higher opex, financing drag, or recovery timing mismatch… 15% 3-12 EPS stays near $2.75 or falls further Watch
Competitive economics weaken on new entrants or price pressure… Contestability rises; customers or counterparties have alternatives… 10% 6-24 Lower contract renewals, weaker margin trajectory… Watch
Balance-sheet reclassification masks stress… Large step-changes in current assets/liabilities obscure true liquidity… 10% 0-6 Further abrupt working-capital swings without clear disclosure… Watch
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (3)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
regulated-rate-base-execution [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes that planned utility capex in California and Texas will convert into timely, largel… True high
capex-to-fcf-inflection [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely underestimates how structurally difficult it is for a regulated utility like SRE to… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overstating the durability of SRE's regulated-utility moat because regulated monopol… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Short-Term / Current Debt $4.2B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($29M)
Net Debt $4.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk: the company finished 2025 with only $29.0M in cash and equivalents while current liabilities stood at $21.89B. That small absolute cash buffer makes Sempra highly sensitive to timing on financing, capex recovery, and regulatory approvals; if any of those slip, the equity can de-rate quickly even if revenue keeps growing.
Risk/reward is only modestly compensated. The bear case implies roughly -44.4% downside to $52.00, while the longer-term institutional target range of $90.00 to $135.00 suggests upside can exist if execution improves. But with FCF of -$1.509B, EPS growth of -37.8%, and a live P/E of 34.0, the thesis is not offering a strong margin of safety today; the market is already paying for a recovery that has not yet appeared in the audited numbers.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
TOTAL DEBT
$4.2B
LT: —, ST: $4.2B
NET DEBT
$4.1B
Cash: $29M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$616M
Annual
We are Short-to-neutral on the thesis from a risk-break perspective because the company is still growing revenue ($13.70B, +3.9%) but not converting it into durable cash (-$1.509B FCF). What would change our mind is evidence that EPS can re-accelerate above $3.50 while free cash flow turns positive and the cash balance rebuilds materially above $1.0B, without a corresponding jump in dilution or balance-sheet stress.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Historical Analogies
Sempra sits in a utility-style phase where the market cares more about regulated earnings durability, capital deployment, and balance-sheet management than about rapid revenue expansion. The 2025 results point to a mature-to-early-turnaround mix: assets grew sharply, revenue rose modestly, but quarterly earnings decelerated into year-end and free cash flow stayed negative. That pattern makes the best historical analogies those of capital-intensive utilities that can command premium valuations only when cash conversion and rate recovery are stable.
HEADLINE
$92.64
Stock price as of Mar 24, 2026
PE RATIO
34.0x
vs utility peers, this is a premium multiple
FCF YIELD
-2.5%
negative despite $4.565B operating cash flow
EPS 2025
$2.75
vs $4.55 institutional 2025 estimate
REV GROWTH
+3.9%
2025 revenue rose to $13.70B from $13.19B
ASSETS
$110.88B
up from $96.16B at 2024 year-end
CASH
$29.0M
year-end 2025 cash after $1.74B in Q1
BOOK/SHARE
$51.05
2026 est. vs $46.62 in 2024

Where Sempra Sits in the Cycle

MATURE / EARLY TURNAROUND

Sempra appears to be in a mature utility phase with early-turnaround characteristics. Revenue grew only from $13.19B in 2024 to $13.70B in 2025, but annual diluted EPS was just $2.75 and quarterly net income stepped down sharply from $917.0M in Q1 2025 to $95.0M in Q3 2025, which is not the pattern of an acceleration story.

The balance sheet is expanding in a way that fits a regulated, capital-intensive model: total assets rose from $96.16B to $110.88B, while shareholders’ equity stayed roughly flat at $31.22B to $31.59B. That makes Sempra resemble other utilities that can support premium valuations when rate recovery and cash conversion are dependable, but not when free cash flow is negative and cash balances are thin.

In cycle terms, this is closer to a defensive re-underwrite than to a growth compounding phase. The market is paying for stability at 34.0x earnings, so the burden is on management to prove that the 2025 earnings trough does not become a lower-return regime.

Recurring Historical Patterns

REPEATED BEHAVIOR

Sempra’s pattern is one of large asset growth, cautious equity growth, and periodic balance-sheet reclassification events. The 2025 sequence is notable: current assets jumped from $4.17B at 2025-06-30 to $31.73B at 2025-09-30, current liabilities rose from $8.61B to $19.99B, and goodwill dropped from $1.60B to $0.00. That combination suggests management is comfortable reshaping the balance sheet when needed, but it also means investors must separate true operating improvement from accounting or classification effects.

Another recurring pattern is the preference for long-duration value creation over near-term cash yield. Operating cash flow was $4.565B in the latest computed period, yet free cash flow remained - $1.509B, which implies capital allocation is still front-loaded. Historically, this sort of utility profile tends to work when the company can steadily raise book value per share — from $46.62 in 2024 to an estimated $51.05 in 2026 — without damaging earnings visibility.

Management’s repeat response to pressure is therefore not aggressive shrinkage, but continued investment and balance-sheet management. That pattern is constructive if returns on new capital eventually show up in EPS; it is a problem if the company keeps adding asset scale faster than it converts that scale into cash.

Exhibit 1: Historical Company Analogies for Sempra
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Edison International (late-cycle utility) Regulated utility with capital intensity and periodic earnings pressure… Like Sempra, the market focuses on allowed returns, capital needs, and cash conversion rather than pure top-line growth… Stock outcomes depended on whether earnings visibility held through the cycle; multiples compressed when cash generation weakened… If Sempra cannot convert its $4.565B operating cash flow into positive FCF, premium valuation will be hard to defend…
Pacific Gas and Electric (turnaround/reset) Balance-sheet stress and restructuring backdrop… The 2025 balance-sheet inflection — current assets to $31.73B, goodwill to $0.00 — resembles a period where asset quality and remeasurement matter more than routine operations… Reset periods often forced investors to re-underwrite asset quality and liquidity before assigning a stable multiple… Any unresolved explanation for the $1.60B goodwill drop could keep the market cautious on Sempra’s asset base…
Xcel Energy (rate-base compounding) Long-duration utility compounding with steady book value growth… Sempra’s book value per share is rising from $46.62 in 2024 to an estimated $51.05 in 2026, similar to a rate-base compounding story… When execution was clean, the market rewarded steady book-value and dividend growth with durable valuation support… This analog works only if earnings recover toward the institutional $5.05 EPS estimate for 2026…
Southern Company (mature defensive utility) Premium multiple justified by predictability… Sempra’s earnings predictability score of 95 and price stability of 85 resemble a defensive utility profile, even though current cash balance is only $29.0M… Defensive utilities can hold premium multiples through volatility if cash flows remain credible… Sempra can be valued like a defensive compounder, but only if its cash conversion problem does not persist…
Dominion Energy (capex-heavy transition period) Capital deployment phase with uneven free cash flow… The gap between operating cash flow of $4.565B and free cash flow of -$1.509B mirrors a heavy-investment utility phase where growth is funded before it is monetized… Stocks in this phase often trade on long-duration earnings power, not near-term cash yield… Sempra’s current multiple can be sustained only if future CapEx starts translating into higher EPS and stronger FCF…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2025; Institutional Survey; Computed Ratios
MetricValue
Revenue $13.19B
Revenue $13.70B
EPS $2.75
Net income $917.0M
Net income $95.0M
Fair Value $96.16B
Fair Value $110.88B
Fair Value $31.22B
Biggest caution. The biggest historical-risk signal is the mismatch between accounting earnings and cash generation: operating cash flow was $4.565B, but free cash flow was -$1.509B and cash & equivalents ended 2025 at only $29.0M. In past utility analogs, that combination has often preceded multiple compression unless the company quickly demonstrates that capex and working capital can be absorbed without weakening liquidity.
Most important takeaway. Sempra’s historical analogy is not a high-growth rerating story; it is a capital-intensive utility compounding asset base faster than cash. The clearest evidence is the combination of $110.88B in total assets, only +3.9% revenue growth in 2025, and -11.0% free-cash-flow margin, which argues that balance-sheet scale matters more than headline earnings momentum.
History lesson. The best analog here is Xcel Energy-style rate-base compounding: book value per share can rise from $46.62 in 2024 to an estimated $51.05 in 2026, but the stock only benefits if earnings recover and cash conversion normalizes. For Sempra, that implies the current $93.46 share price can hold if 2026 EPS moves toward the $5.05 estimate; if not, the stock is more likely to drift toward the lower end of the $90.00–$135.00 long-term target range.
We view Sempra’s history as constructive but not pristine: the company has the asset scale and predictability to deserve a utility premium, but the latest audited EPS of $2.75 and negative 11.0% FCF margin say the premium is already doing a lot of work. That is neutral-to-slightly-Long for the thesis because the stock can stay supported if earnings recover toward the institutional $5.05 2026 estimate. We would change our mind if another quarter resembles 2025-09-30, or if free cash flow fails to turn positive despite the expanding asset base.
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Management & Leadership — Sempra (SRE)
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.2 / 5 (Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; balanced but not elite).
Management Score
3.2 / 5
Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; balanced but not elite
Single most important takeaway: management preserved balance-sheet equity while expanding the asset base, but did not convert that scale into stronger per-share earnings. Total assets rose from $96.16B at 2024-12-31 to $110.88B at 2025-12-31, while diluted EPS growth was -37.8%; that gap suggests capital deployment is still outrunning earnings conversion.

Leadership Assessment: scale-builder, not yet a compounding machine

EDGAR-based assessment

Sempra’s management profile looks more like a disciplined infrastructure allocator than a high-growth compounder. The 2025 balance sheet shows real expansion in the franchise footprint, with total assets increasing from $96.16B to $110.88B, but the same period delivered only $13.70B in revenue and $1.84B in net income, while diluted EPS growth was -37.8%. That means management is clearly investing in scale, yet the payoff in per-share earnings is still lagging.

From a moat perspective, this is not obviously value-destructive—utility/infrastructure businesses often require heavy capital to fortify rate base, reliability, and regulatory barriers—but the evidence says the moat is being maintained more than expanded. Operating cash flow of $4.565B was solid, but free cash flow was -$1.509B, implying that capex continues to consume internally generated cash. In other words, management is building capacity and resilience, but investors still need proof that this spending will translate into higher ROE than the current 5.8%.

Given the absence of executive-specific disclosure in the financial data, the strongest conclusion is about execution style rather than individual leaders. The record supports a team that is preserving franchise stability, tolerating low near-term cash conversion, and keeping book equity relatively steady at $31.59B; what it does not yet prove is that management is compounding capital efficiently enough to justify the current 34.0x earnings multiple.

Governance: insufficient disclosure to call it strong, but no red flags in the provided spine

Governance read-through

The financial data does not provide board composition, committee independence, shareholder-rights provisions, or proxy voting details, so a formal governance quality rating would be speculative. That said, there is no evidence in the provided facts of a major governance breakdown, related-party issue, or compensation controversy. The most concrete governance signal is indirect: the company maintained shareholders' equity of $31.59B while the asset base expanded, which suggests capital preservation remained a priority.

For investors, the important point is that governance risk is currently a data gap, not a verified alarm. In a regulated utility/infrastructure name, governance quality matters most when large capex programs, dividend policy, and financing decisions must be aligned over multi-year horizons. Here, the available data imply management is executing a scale-building strategy, but the absence of board and proxy disclosure in the spine prevents any meaningful judgment on board independence or shareholder rights.

Compensation: alignment cannot be validated from the provided disclosure set

Comp structure unavailable

No proxy summary, incentive targets, performance hurdles, clawback language, or realized pay data are included in the financial data, so compensation alignment must be marked . Because Sempra is trading at 34.0x earnings while diluted EPS growth is -37.8%, the burden on pay design is high: incentive plans should reward durable ROE, cash conversion, and balance-sheet discipline rather than simple asset growth.

What we can say is that the reported 2025 operating profile appears more consistent with long-cycle infrastructure investment than with short-term earnings optimization. If executive pay is tied to project execution, regulatory outcomes, and long-term capital efficiency, that would be supportive; if it is mainly tied to scale metrics or adjusted earnings that ignore the -$1.509B free cash flow result, then alignment would be weaker. At present, the evidence set is insufficient to prove either case.

Insider Activity: no verified transactions in the provided spine

Form 4 / ownership data missing

No insider ownership percentage, Form 4 transaction history, or beneficial ownership breakdown is supplied in the financial data, so the insider-alignment picture is . That is an important limitation because Sempra’s stock is priced at $92.64 with a $61.06B market cap and a 34.0x PE ratio, which makes insider conviction especially relevant.

In the absence of reported buy/sell activity, we cannot say whether executives are leaning in or exiting. For a capital-intensive utility/infrastructure company, persistent insider buying would be a meaningful positive signal because it would align leadership with the long-duration payback of capex; equally, meaningful insider selling during a period of -37.8% EPS growth would be a caution. Right now, the proper classification is simply data unavailable.

Exhibit 1: Key Executive Roster and Track Record (Data Availability Limited)
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
CEO / principal executive officer Not provided in the financial data Managed 2025 asset growth from $96.16B to $110.88B while maintaining shareholders' equity at $31.59B…
CFO Not provided in the financial data Oversaw operating cash flow of $4.565B in 2025 and liquidity management through a cash decline to $29.0M…
Chief Operating Officer Not provided in the financial data Supported a capital-intensive operating model with revenue of $13.70B in 2025…
General Counsel / Corporate Secretary Not provided in the financial data No governance-specific executive disclosures available in the financial data…
Head of Regulated Utilities / Infrastructure Not provided in the financial data Managed a business profile consistent with a regulated-asset platform and earnings predictability of 95…
Head of Board Governance Not provided in the financial data No board committee or independence details provided in the financial data…
Source: SEC EDGAR / Financial Data; company officer disclosures not provided
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 2025 operating cash flow was $4.565B but free cash flow was -$1.509B; total assets rose from $96.16B to $110.88B, indicating heavy reinvestment and scale-building, but not yet self-funding capital deployment.
Communication 3 No guidance accuracy or earnings-call transcript data provided; however, audited results show revenue growth of +3.9% with net income growth of -35.8%, which suggests external communication would need to explain the earnings decoupling clearly.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership percentage, Form 4 trading, and recent buys/sells are because no insider data is included in the spine; alignment cannot be confirmed.
Track Record 3 2025 revenue reached $13.70B, but diluted EPS was only $2.75 and EPS growth was -37.8%; management preserved equity at $31.59B, yet execution on per-share earnings remains mixed.
Strategic Vision 4 The company is clearly pursuing a long-duration regulated-asset strategy, with assets up $14.72B YoY and institutional survey EPS over 3-5 years at $6.20; that suggests an identifiable scale-and-stability blueprint.
Operational Execution 3 Current ratio was 1.59, current liabilities rose to $21.89B, and cash fell to $29.0M; operations produced $4.565B in OCF, but cash conversion was weak and liquidity optics deteriorated.
Overall weighted score 3.2 Balanced but not elite management profile: disciplined on scale and equity preservation, weaker on cash conversion and unproven on insider/governance alignment.
Source: SEC EDGAR Financial Data; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Financial Data findings
Key person / succession risk: succession planning cannot be assessed from the spine because no CEO, CFO, or board-deferred succession disclosures are provided. For an infrastructure-heavy business with $110.88B of assets and -$1.509B in free cash flow, the absence of visible succession detail is a real monitoring gap because execution continuity matters more than in a low-capex model.
Biggest caution: cash and liability optics worsened materially in 2025. Cash & equivalents fell from $1.56B at 2024-12-31 to $29.0M at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities rose to $21.89B. The current ratio of 1.59 prevents a liquidity alarm, but management has very little visible cash cushion if project timing or financing conditions tighten.
Neutral-to-slightly-Long on management quality, but only if investors accept a long-duration payoff profile. The key number is the 3.2 / 5 weighted management score: strong enough to justify trust in scale-building, not strong enough to underwrite a premium multiple without better cash conversion. We would turn more Long if free cash flow moves back above zero while assets continue to grow; we would turn Short if cash remains near $29.0M and current liabilities stay elevated without a clear explanation of working-capital timing or funding strategy.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Based on shareholder rights visibility and accounting-quality signals) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Step-change in current assets, cash collapse, and goodwill elimination in 2025).
Governance Score
B
Based on shareholder rights visibility and accounting-quality signals
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Step-change in current assets, cash collapse, and goodwill elimination in 2025

Shareholder Rights Assessment

ADEQUATE / [PARTIAL DATA]

Using the provided financial data, the company’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully verified because the proxy statement details are not included. That means poison pill status, classified board structure, dual-class share design, voting standard, proxy access provisions, and shareholder proposal history are all here and should be confirmed directly from the DEF 14A before making a governance conclusion.

What can be said is that the governance signal from the financial data is mixed rather than cleanly weak. The company reported $1.84B of net income in 2025 and a 34.0x P/E, which implies the market is still willing to pay for a stable utility-like franchise. However, the abrupt shift in current assets to $31.73B and the elimination of $1.60B of goodwill during 2025 are the kinds of events where strong shareholder rights and transparent proxy disclosures matter most. Overall governance can only be rated Adequate on the available evidence, pending confirmation of the actual entrenchment provisions in the proxy.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

Accounting quality is mixed: not alarming enough to call red, but clearly not pristine. The strongest positive is that operating cash flow was $4.565B versus net income of $1.84B, which argues that earnings are backed by cash generation rather than pure accrual inflation. Revenue also increased to $13.70B in 2025, so the company is not using shrinking revenue to mask profitability.

The caution flags are concentrated in the balance sheet. Current assets surged from $4.17B at 2025-06-30 to $31.73B at 2025-09-30, current liabilities rose to $21.89B by year-end, cash and equivalents fell to just $29.0M, and goodwill dropped from $1.60B to $0.00. Those are classic review items for revenue-recognition policy, asset classification, transaction accounting, and any related-party or held-for-sale disclosures. No off-balance-sheet liabilities or related-party transactions are explicitly provided in the financial data, so they remain rather than absent.

Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Coverage
DirectorIndependentTenure (Years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A; SEC EDGAR proxy statement not included in financial data
MetricValue
Net income $1.84B
Net income 34.0x
Fair Value $31.73B
Fair Value $1.60B
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company DEF 14A; SEC proxy statement not included in financial data
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 2 Free cash flow was -$1.509B despite operating cash flow of $4.565B; capital intensity is high and balance-sheet changes need explanation.
Strategy Execution 3 Revenue grew +3.9% YoY to $13.70B, but net income fell -35.8% YoY and EPS fell -37.8% YoY.
Communication 2 The step-change in current assets from $4.17B to $31.73B and goodwill to $0.00 suggests disclosure needed to be much clearer.
Culture 3 No direct culture evidence is in the financial data; institutional predictability is high at 95, but safety rank is only 3.
Track Record 3 Audited 2025 net income remained positive at $1.84B, yet the annual EPS base of $2.75 is materially below the institutional 2025 estimate of $4.55.
Alignment 2 Proxy-pay details are ; the visible issue is that market valuation remains rich at 34.0x earnings while cash conversion is weak.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR financial data; institutional survey; analyst synthesis
The biggest caution is the liquidity-and-classification swing in the 2025 balance sheet. Cash and equivalents fell from $1.74B at 2025-03-31 to $29.0M at 2025-12-31, while current assets jumped to $34.84B and goodwill fell to $0.00. Even with a current ratio of 1.59, that pattern can hide transaction risk, reclassification risk, or a less transparent asset base.
Semper Signum’s view is that governance is a neutral-to-Short factor for the thesis because the company has a real accounting-quality question around the $31.73B current-asset jump and the $1.60B goodwill disappearance, even though cash-backed earnings remain intact. What would change our mind is a clean DEF 14A and footnote trail showing a straightforward, value-accretive transaction with no entrenchment provisions, plus confirmation that the post-transaction assets are liquid and collectible. If that disclosure is absent or inconsistent, the stock’s 34.0x earnings multiple looks too demanding for the governance risk profile.
The non-obvious takeaway is that the income statement is not the main governance issue; the balance sheet is. Revenue grew to $13.70B in 2025 and operating cash flow was $4.565B, but current assets jumped from $4.17B at 2025-06-30 to $31.73B at 2025-09-30 while goodwill simultaneously fell from $1.60B to $0.00. That combination is the clearest signal that a transaction, reclassification, or impairment event needs explicit board-level explanation before investors should treat reported earnings as fully comparable.
Overall governance looks Adequate, but under review. The positive side is that 2025 operating cash flow of $4.565B exceeded net income of $1.84B, which supports earnings quality, and equity remained stable around $31.59B at year-end. The negative side is the opaque balance-sheet step-change, the elimination of $1.60B of goodwill, and the lack of proxy-statement detail needed to verify board independence, voting controls, and pay alignment.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Historical Analogies
Sempra sits in a utility-style phase where the market cares more about regulated earnings durability, capital deployment, and balance-sheet management than about rapid revenue expansion. The 2025 results point to a mature-to-early-turnaround mix: assets grew sharply, revenue rose modestly, but quarterly earnings decelerated into year-end and free cash flow stayed negative. That pattern makes the best historical analogies those of capital-intensive utilities that can command premium valuations only when cash conversion and rate recovery are stable.
HEADLINE
$92.64
Stock price as of Mar 24, 2026
PE RATIO
34.0x
vs utility peers, this is a premium multiple
FCF YIELD
-2.5%
negative despite $4.565B operating cash flow
EPS 2025
$2.75
vs $4.55 institutional 2025 estimate
REV GROWTH
+3.9%
2025 revenue rose to $13.70B from $13.19B
ASSETS
$110.88B
up from $96.16B at 2024 year-end
CASH
$29.0M
year-end 2025 cash after $1.74B in Q1
BOOK/SHARE
$51.05
2026 est. vs $46.62 in 2024

Where Sempra Sits in the Cycle

MATURE / EARLY TURNAROUND

Sempra appears to be in a mature utility phase with early-turnaround characteristics. Revenue grew only from $13.19B in 2024 to $13.70B in 2025, but annual diluted EPS was just $2.75 and quarterly net income stepped down sharply from $917.0M in Q1 2025 to $95.0M in Q3 2025, which is not the pattern of an acceleration story.

The balance sheet is expanding in a way that fits a regulated, capital-intensive model: total assets rose from $96.16B to $110.88B, while shareholders’ equity stayed roughly flat at $31.22B to $31.59B. That makes Sempra resemble other utilities that can support premium valuations when rate recovery and cash conversion are dependable, but not when free cash flow is negative and cash balances are thin.

In cycle terms, this is closer to a defensive re-underwrite than to a growth compounding phase. The market is paying for stability at 34.0x earnings, so the burden is on management to prove that the 2025 earnings trough does not become a lower-return regime.

Recurring Historical Patterns

REPEATED BEHAVIOR

Sempra’s pattern is one of large asset growth, cautious equity growth, and periodic balance-sheet reclassification events. The 2025 sequence is notable: current assets jumped from $4.17B at 2025-06-30 to $31.73B at 2025-09-30, current liabilities rose from $8.61B to $19.99B, and goodwill dropped from $1.60B to $0.00. That combination suggests management is comfortable reshaping the balance sheet when needed, but it also means investors must separate true operating improvement from accounting or classification effects.

Another recurring pattern is the preference for long-duration value creation over near-term cash yield. Operating cash flow was $4.565B in the latest computed period, yet free cash flow remained - $1.509B, which implies capital allocation is still front-loaded. Historically, this sort of utility profile tends to work when the company can steadily raise book value per share — from $46.62 in 2024 to an estimated $51.05 in 2026 — without damaging earnings visibility.

Management’s repeat response to pressure is therefore not aggressive shrinkage, but continued investment and balance-sheet management. That pattern is constructive if returns on new capital eventually show up in EPS; it is a problem if the company keeps adding asset scale faster than it converts that scale into cash.

Exhibit 1: Historical Company Analogies for Sempra
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Edison International (late-cycle utility) Regulated utility with capital intensity and periodic earnings pressure… Like Sempra, the market focuses on allowed returns, capital needs, and cash conversion rather than pure top-line growth… Stock outcomes depended on whether earnings visibility held through the cycle; multiples compressed when cash generation weakened… If Sempra cannot convert its $4.565B operating cash flow into positive FCF, premium valuation will be hard to defend…
Pacific Gas and Electric (turnaround/reset) Balance-sheet stress and restructuring backdrop… The 2025 balance-sheet inflection — current assets to $31.73B, goodwill to $0.00 — resembles a period where asset quality and remeasurement matter more than routine operations… Reset periods often forced investors to re-underwrite asset quality and liquidity before assigning a stable multiple… Any unresolved explanation for the $1.60B goodwill drop could keep the market cautious on Sempra’s asset base…
Xcel Energy (rate-base compounding) Long-duration utility compounding with steady book value growth… Sempra’s book value per share is rising from $46.62 in 2024 to an estimated $51.05 in 2026, similar to a rate-base compounding story… When execution was clean, the market rewarded steady book-value and dividend growth with durable valuation support… This analog works only if earnings recover toward the institutional $5.05 EPS estimate for 2026…
Southern Company (mature defensive utility) Premium multiple justified by predictability… Sempra’s earnings predictability score of 95 and price stability of 85 resemble a defensive utility profile, even though current cash balance is only $29.0M… Defensive utilities can hold premium multiples through volatility if cash flows remain credible… Sempra can be valued like a defensive compounder, but only if its cash conversion problem does not persist…
Dominion Energy (capex-heavy transition period) Capital deployment phase with uneven free cash flow… The gap between operating cash flow of $4.565B and free cash flow of -$1.509B mirrors a heavy-investment utility phase where growth is funded before it is monetized… Stocks in this phase often trade on long-duration earnings power, not near-term cash yield… Sempra’s current multiple can be sustained only if future CapEx starts translating into higher EPS and stronger FCF…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2025; Institutional Survey; Computed Ratios
MetricValue
Revenue $13.19B
Revenue $13.70B
EPS $2.75
Net income $917.0M
Net income $95.0M
Fair Value $96.16B
Fair Value $110.88B
Fair Value $31.22B
Biggest caution. The biggest historical-risk signal is the mismatch between accounting earnings and cash generation: operating cash flow was $4.565B, but free cash flow was -$1.509B and cash & equivalents ended 2025 at only $29.0M. In past utility analogs, that combination has often preceded multiple compression unless the company quickly demonstrates that capex and working capital can be absorbed without weakening liquidity.
Most important takeaway. Sempra’s historical analogy is not a high-growth rerating story; it is a capital-intensive utility compounding asset base faster than cash. The clearest evidence is the combination of $110.88B in total assets, only +3.9% revenue growth in 2025, and -11.0% free-cash-flow margin, which argues that balance-sheet scale matters more than headline earnings momentum.
History lesson. The best analog here is Xcel Energy-style rate-base compounding: book value per share can rise from $46.62 in 2024 to an estimated $51.05 in 2026, but the stock only benefits if earnings recover and cash conversion normalizes. For Sempra, that implies the current $93.46 share price can hold if 2026 EPS moves toward the $5.05 estimate; if not, the stock is more likely to drift toward the lower end of the $90.00–$135.00 long-term target range.
We view Sempra’s history as constructive but not pristine: the company has the asset scale and predictability to deserve a utility premium, but the latest audited EPS of $2.75 and negative 11.0% FCF margin say the premium is already doing a lot of work. That is neutral-to-slightly-Long for the thesis because the stock can stay supported if earnings recover toward the institutional $5.05 2026 estimate. We would change our mind if another quarter resembles 2025-09-30, or if free cash flow fails to turn positive despite the expanding asset base.
See historical analogies → history tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
SRE — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: Sempra 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →