This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

STERIS plc

STE Long
$212.65 ~$21.7B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$250.00
+17.6%
Intrinsic Value
$250.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $250.00 (+13% from $221.00) · Intrinsic Value: $370 (+67% upside).

Report Sections (22)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Management & Leadership
  21. 21. Governance & Accounting Quality
  22. 22. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

STERIS plc

STE Long 12M Target $250.00 Intrinsic Value $250.00 (+17.6%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 24, 2026 $212.65 Market Cap ~$21.7B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$250.00
+13% from $221.00
Intrinsic Value
$250
+67% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low
Bull Case
$444.00
In the bull case, hospital capital budgets recover faster than expected, procedure-related demand remains healthy, and STERIS drives better mix, pricing, and productivity across Healthcare and AST. Life Sciences rebounds as bioprocess and pharma customers normalize ordering, while recurring service and consumables continue to expand. In that scenario, EPS growth reaccelerates into the low-to-mid teens, investor confidence in the durability of the model improves, and the stock can rerate toward a premium multiple more consistent with best-in-class medtech compounders.
Base Case
$370
In the base case, STERIS delivers steady mid-single-digit revenue growth with improving mix and modest volume recovery in Healthcare, while AST remains a reliable grower and Life Sciences gradually stabilizes. Gross margin and operating margin improve as temporary normalization headwinds fade, supporting high-single-digit to low-double-digit EPS growth. That outcome supports a 12-month value around $250, reflecting confidence in the company’s recurring revenue model, resilient end markets, and ability to translate modest top-line growth into stronger earnings growth.
Bear Case
$168
In the bear case, capital equipment demand remains sluggish, hospitals defer spending longer than expected, and Life Sciences stays soft due to prolonged pharma/bioprocess caution. At the same time, AST faces utilization or regulatory friction that limits its ability to offset weakness elsewhere. Margin expansion stalls, earnings revisions trend downward, and the stock derates as investors stop paying a premium for what becomes a slower-growth, more operationally constrained business.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Growth breaks below thesis range Revenue growth falls below 3% +6.2% YoY Healthy
Margin deterioration Operating margin below 15.0% 15.9% Watch
Cash conversion weakens FCF margin below 12.0% 14.3% Healthy
Liquidity turns defensive Current ratio below 2.0 2.48 Healthy
Source: Risk analysis
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $5.5B $614.6M $6.20
FY2024 $5.1B $614.6M $6.20
FY2025 $5.5B $615M $6.20
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$212.65
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$21.7B
Gross Margin
44.0%
FY2025
Op Margin
15.9%
FY2025
Net Margin
11.3%
FY2025
P/E
35.6
Ann. from FY2025
Rev Growth
+6.2%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+62.7%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
72/100
Quality/cash flow strength offsets rich valuation; 6 Long vs 3 Short signals
Bullish Signals
6
Operating leverage, FCF, liquidity, modest leverage, stable shares, institutional quality ranks
Bearish Signals
3
35.6x P/E, reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth, no verified alt-data acceleration
Data Freshness
Live / 83d lag
Market price as of 2026-03-24; latest audited SEC quarter 2025-12-31
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $370 +74.0%
Bull Scenario $962 +352.4%
Bear Scenario $168 -21.0%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $176 -17.2%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $250.00 (+13% from $221.00) · Intrinsic Value: $370 (+67% upside).
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -0.5

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

STERIS is a high-quality healthcare infrastructure platform with sticky customer relationships, mission-critical sterilization and infection-prevention offerings, and a meaningful recurring revenue base. At $221, the stock does not fully reflect the company’s ability to compound mid- to high-single-digit revenue with faster EPS growth as margins recover and capital equipment demand normalizes. This is not a deep-value story; it is a quality-at-a-reasonable-price setup where predictable cash generation, pricing power, and a favorable mix toward recurring service/consumables support a credible path to multiple years of earnings growth.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $250.00

Catalyst: The key catalyst is the next 2-3 quarterly prints showing Healthcare segment order stabilization and margin improvement, alongside continued resilient AST utilization and evidence that Life Sciences demand is bottoming and reaccelerating.

Primary Risk: The primary risk is a slower-than-expected recovery in hospital capital spending and procedural equipment demand, which would delay margin expansion and keep earnings growth below expectations; a secondary but important risk is regulatory or operational disruption in ethylene oxide sterilization capacity.

Exit Trigger: Exit if Healthcare margins fail to inflect over the next 2-3 quarters despite stable revenue, or if regulatory/operational issues in AST materially impair volume, pricing, or the long-term earnings algorithm.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
20 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
101
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
87%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
1 high severity
Proprietary/Primary
101
100% of sources
Alternative Data
0
0% of sources
Expert Network
0
0% of sources
Sell-Side Research
0
0% of sources
Public (SEC/Press)
0
0% of sources
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (6 Long / 1 Short / 2 neutral across next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-05 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 earnings window; not company-confirmed) · Net Catalyst Score: +5 (Long-biased map: 6 Long less 1 Short, with 2 neutral watchpoints).
Total Catalysts
9
6 Long / 1 Short / 2 neutral across next 12 months
Next Event Date
2026-05 [UNVERIFIED]
Estimated FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 earnings window; not company-confirmed
Net Catalyst Score
+5
Long-biased map: 6 Long less 1 Short, with 2 neutral watchpoints
Expected Price Impact Range
-$45 to +$28
Largest modeled single-event downside vs upside per share
DCF Fair Value
$250
vs current price $212.65; implied upside +$148.83
Position
Long
conviction 4/10; thesis leans on execution continuity, not a binary product event

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) Earnings-driven execution continuity is the most valuable catalyst. We assign roughly 75% probability that STERIS continues showing revenue and EBIT stability over the next two reports, worth about +$28/share on confirmation, for an expected value of roughly +$21/share. The support is hard data: revenue progressed from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, while operating income rose from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M in the last three reported quarters.

2) Margin and cash-conversion validation ranks second. We assign 65% probability and +$22/share impact, or +$14.3/share expected value. The thesis is that operating margin near 18% and free cash flow of $777.996M with 14.3% FCF margin show a durable quality profile that deserves a better valuation than a reverse DCF implying -6.1% growth.

3) Regulatory/permitting non-event is the third-most important catalyst because avoiding a problem is valuable. We assign only 25% probability to a materially negative regulatory surprise over the next year, but the price impact if it occurs could be about -$45/share, making the risk-weighted value -$11.25/share. In plain English, this is the biggest downside swing factor even though the evidence is only thesis-level because specific facility exposure is .

  • Target price: $310 over 12 months, a discount to DCF fair value $369.83 to reflect event uncertainty.
  • Scenario values: Bull $961.62, Base $369.83, Bear $167.93 from the model output.
  • Position: Long.
  • Conviction: 7/10.
  • EDGAR anchor: These catalysts are grounded in the 10-K FY2025 and quarterly filings through 2025-12-31, not in speculative product-launch assumptions.

Next 1-2 Quarters: What Must Happen

NEAR TERM

The near-term setup for STERIS is unusually measurable because the most important catalysts are plain quarterly thresholds, not distant strategic promises. In the next 1-2 quarters, investors should watch whether revenue stays at or above the recent band of $1.46B-$1.50B per quarter. A print above $1.50B would strengthen the case that the business has moved to a higher run-rate; a drop back below $1.39B would materially weaken that view. On profitability, the key bar is operating income at or above $265.8M, with the ideal outcome sustaining the latest $273.2M area.

Margins matter just as much as revenue. We want operating margin to remain around 18.0%-18.2%; anything below 17.5% would suggest the recent operating leverage was temporary. Gross margin has already eased from about 45.2% to 44.2% to 43.7%, so a further step-down below 43% would be a caution sign even if revenue holds. Cash should remain above the latest $423.7M and preferably continue building, while long-term debt staying near $1.90B would preserve balance-sheet flexibility.

Our checklist for the next two reports is straightforward:

  • Revenue: hold above $1.46B; best case above $1.50B.
  • Operating income: stay above $265.8M; upside case above $273.2M.
  • Operating margin: defend 18%.
  • FCF quality: remain consistent with the current 14.3% FCF margin.
  • Capital allocation: explain whether goodwill growth from $4.10B to $4.23B is earning attractive returns.

If these thresholds are met, the market’s embedded -6.1% reverse-DCF growth assumption should become increasingly difficult to defend.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP TEST

We do not view STERIS as a classic value trap, but the catalyst set is more about proving durability than unlocking a hidden asset. Catalyst 1: execution continuity has about 75% probability over the next 2-3 quarters, supported by Hard Data from EDGAR: revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, and operating income from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. If that does not materialize, the stock likely remains trapped in a premium-multiple debate rather than rerating toward DCF fair value.

Catalyst 2: margin and cash validation has roughly 65% probability over the next 1-2 quarters, also backed by Hard Data: free cash flow is $777.996M, FCF margin is 14.3%, and cash rose from $171.7M to $423.7M while long-term debt stayed near $1.90B. If that fails, the market may conclude the recent EBIT step-up was temporary and the current 35.6x P/E becomes harder to defend.

Catalyst 3: accretive M&A or capital deployment has only 35%-40% probability within 12 months and is backed by a Soft Signal rather than disclosed deal economics. The evidence is the goodwill increase from $4.10B to $4.23B plus stronger liquidity, but transaction details are . If nothing materializes, the bull case can still work; it just loses optionality.

Catalyst 4: absence of regulatory disruption is the most important negative screen. We assign a 25% probability to a materially adverse event over 12 months, but the evidence quality is Thesis Only because site-level exposure is . If a disruption does occur, downside could pull the stock toward or below the model bear value of $167.93.

  • Overall value trap risk: Medium-Low.
  • Why not low? The main risk is external and under-disclosed, not operational deterioration visible in the filings.
  • Why not high? Hard-data operating trends, cash generation, and balance-sheet flexibility are all moving in the right direction.
Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-05 FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 earnings release and outlook update… Earnings HIGH 80% BULLISH
2026-06 10-K detail on cash deployment, capex cadence, and goodwill build explanations… Regulatory MED Medium 70% NEUTRAL
2026-08 FY2027 Q1 earnings: check whether revenue stays above prior $1.46B quarterly level… Earnings HIGH 75% BULLISH
2026-09 to 2026-10 Potential tuck-in acquisition or integration update tied to cash build and rising goodwill… M&A MED Medium 35% NEUTRAL
2026-11 FY2027 Q2 earnings: margin durability and FCF conversion check… Earnings HIGH 75% BULLISH
2026-12 Capital allocation decision window: bolt-on M&A, internal capacity, or other cash deployment… M&A MED Medium 40% BULLISH
2027-02 FY2027 Q3 earnings: operating income and working-capital trend into year-end… Earnings HIGH 75% BULLISH
Rolling 2026-2027 Sterilization permitting / regulatory update affecting plant utilization or capex… Regulatory HIGH 25% BEARISH
Rolling 2026-2027 Macro multiple reset in medtech despite steady execution… Macro MED Medium 45% NEUTRAL
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K FY2025 and quarterly filings through 2025-12-31; market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Semper Signum estimated event timing where marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Map
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull OutcomeBear Outcome
FY2026 Q4 / 2026-05 Full-year earnings and outlook Earnings HIGH Revenue run-rate holds near or above recent $1.50B quarter; valuation begins to move toward DCF fair value $369.83 Revenue slips below recent trajectory and market refocuses on premium multiple…
2026-06 10-K and filing detail Regulatory MEDIUM Management clarifies goodwill increase and capital deployment optionality… Limited disclosure keeps investors skeptical about acquisition returns…
FY2027 Q1 / 2026-08 Quarterly revenue and EBIT check Earnings HIGH Operating income stays above $265.8M and margin near 18% Operating income falls back toward or below $246.0M, weakening rerating case…
H2 2026 Bolt-on M&A / integration evidence M&A MEDIUM Cash balance and goodwill growth translate into accretive capacity or service density… Higher goodwill with no visible return reinforces value-trap concerns…
FY2027 Q2 / 2026-11 Margin and FCF validation Earnings HIGH FCF profile remains consistent with 14.3% FCF margin and cash continues building… Cash conversion weakens and capital intensity rises…
FY2027 Q3 / 2027-02 Pre-year-end durability test Earnings HIGH Three-quarter continuity supports market view that reverse DCF -6.1% growth is too low… Sequential slowdown validates market caution…
Rolling 2026-2027 Sterilization regulatory/permitting risk… Regulatory HIGH No disruption; investors reward durability of compliance-driven model… Unexpected downtime, remediation capex, or utilization hit pressures EPS and multiple…
Rolling 2026-2027 Macro medtech valuation backdrop Macro MEDIUM Stable rates and resilient medtech demand allow multiple support… Sector derating overwhelms steady company execution…
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K FY2025 and quarterly filings through 2025-12-31; Quantitative Model Outputs; Semper Signum scenario analysis for expected outcomes where marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-05 FY2026 Q4 FY2027 outlook, revenue run-rate vs latest $1.50B quarter, cash deployment, margin defense…
2026-08 FY2027 Q1 Can revenue stay above $1.46B? Can operating income stay above $265.8M?
2026-11 FY2027 Q2 Operating margin around 18%, gross margin stabilization, working-capital trend…
2027-02 FY2027 Q3 Cash balance vs latest $423.7M, debt stability near $1.90B, FCF conversion…
2027-05 FY2027 Q4 Annualized earnings power, return on acquisitions, and whether rerating toward fair value is justified…
Source: SEC EDGAR quarterly reporting cadence through 2025-12-31; Semper Signum estimated future reporting windows and placeholders where marked [UNVERIFIED]. Consensus EPS and revenue are not provided in the Data Spine and are therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest caution. STERIS is not cheap enough to shrug off an ordinary miss: the stock trades at 35.6x P/E and the Monte Carlo model shows only 38.2% probability of upside from the current price. That means even though the business is executing well, the near-term catalyst map is vulnerable to multiple compression if quarterly results stop improving.
Highest-risk catalyst event: a sterilization permitting or regulatory disruption, which we assign roughly 25% probability over the next 12 months. Because the specific site exposure is , we frame the contingency through valuation: a material disruption could plausibly drive about -$45/share downside, pulling the stock toward the Monte Carlo median of $175.67 or, in a harsher case, toward the bear DCF value of $167.93.
Most important takeaway. The key catalyst is not a one-off launch; it is the market realizing that STERIS is still compounding through ordinary quarterly execution. The data spine shows revenue stepping up from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B across the last three reported quarters, while operating income climbed from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. Against that backdrop, the reverse DCF still implies -6.1% growth, which means even simple continuity can act like a catalyst.
Takeaway. The calendar is heavily earnings-driven because the strongest hard-data evidence is operational momentum, not binary external approvals. That makes execution catalysts more probable than speculative M&A or regulatory upside, but it also means a plain-vanilla quarterly miss would matter disproportionately at 35.6x P/E.
Semper Signum’s view is Long on the catalyst map because the market is implicitly discounting -6.1% growth while STERIS just posted three consecutive quarters of revenue improvement from $1.39B to $1.50B and operating income growth from $246.0M to $273.2M. We think the most likely catalyst is simply another 2-3 quarters of stable execution, not a flashy strategic event, and that supports our $310 12-month target against a DCF fair value of $369.83. This is Long for the thesis, but our view would change if revenue falls back below $1.39B or operating margin slips below roughly 17.5% without a clear one-time explanation.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $369 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $23.1B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$250
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$23.1B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.8%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$250
+67.3% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF Fair Value
$250
6.0% WACC; 3.8% terminal growth
Prob-Wtd Value
$336.43
20/40/25/15 bear/base/bull/super-bull mix
Current Price
$212.65
Mar 24, 2026
MC Mean
$264.56
Monte Carlo median $175.67
Upside/Downside
+13.1%
Prob-weighted vs current price
Price / Earnings
35.6x
Ann. from FY2025
Price / Book
3.0x
Ann. from FY2025
Price / Sales
4.0x
Ann. from FY2025
EV/Rev
4.2x
Ann. from FY2025
EV / EBITDA
17.2x
Ann. from FY2025
FCF Yield
3.6%
Ann. from FY2025

DCF framework and margin durability

DCF

Our valuation anchor is a cash-flow framework built off audited EDGAR data. FY2025 revenue was $5.46B, net income was $614.6M, operating cash flow was $1.148B, capex was $370.1M, and free cash flow was $777.996M, equal to a 14.3% FCF margin. We use that FY2025 FCF as the base year, then project a 5-year explicit forecast with growth stepping down from recent levels toward maturity. The formal model uses a 6.0% WACC and 3.8% terminal growth, which together produce a per-share fair value of $369.83.

Margin sustainability is the key judgment. STERIS appears to have a meaningful position-based competitive advantage rather than a pure product moat: recurring sterilization, infection prevention, and compliance-linked workflows can create customer captivity, while installed infrastructure and scale support pricing resilience. That said, I do not think the recent ~18.0% 9M FY2026 operating margin should be extrapolated forever. FY2025 operating margin was 15.9%, so the prudent stance is to underwrite margins around current levels with only modest expansion, not a permanent jump to best-quarter economics.

  • Base FCF: $777.996M from FY2025.
  • Projection period: 5 years.
  • Discount rate: 6.0% WACC, supported by low leverage and 5.9% cost of equity.
  • Terminal growth: 3.8%, justified by recurring healthcare infrastructure characteristics but still sensitive.

The result is Long on intrinsic value, but only if one accepts that STERIS deserves a durable quality premium and that margins mean-revert only mildly rather than collapsing toward a lower medtech average.

Bear Case
$167.93
Probability: 20%. I assume FY revenue of $5.62B and EPS of $7.10, roughly reflecting a slower finish to FY2026 and margin normalization back toward FY2025 levels. Fair value of $167.93 implies a -24.0% return from $221.00.
Base Case
$264.56
Probability: 40%. I use annualized 9M FY2026 operating performance as the starting point, yielding FY revenue of about $5.80B and EPS of $7.59. Fair value of $264.56 matches the Monte Carlo mean and implies a +19.7% return.
Bull Case
$369.83
Probability: 25%. I assume FY revenue of $5.98B and EPS of $8.20 as the recent margin improvement proves durable and cash conversion stays strong. Fair value of $369.83 is the deterministic DCF base case and implies a +67.3% return.
Super-Bull Case
$961.62
Probability: 15%. I assume FY revenue of $6.20B and EPS of $9.00, with premium long-duration cash-flow assumptions sustained well beyond the explicit forecast. Fair value of $961.62 implies a +335.1% return, but this outcome is highly sensitive to terminal assumptions.

What the market is implying

REVERSE DCF

The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to frame the debate. At the current stock price of $221.00, market calibration implies a long-run growth rate of -6.1% and terminal growth of just 2.1%. That is notably harsher than the latest reported fundamentals. FY2025 revenue grew +6.2%, net income grew +62.5%, and EPS grew +62.7%. Even if one assumes that earnings growth normalizes sharply, the market is effectively underwriting a shrinking business or a structurally impaired margin profile.

Is that reasonable? Only partly. A skeptical investor can argue that STE’s current 35.6x P/E and 17.2x EV/EBITDA already embed quality, and that the nine-month FY2026 margin strength may fade. Goodwill also represents roughly 39.9% of total assets, which means acquisition quality matters. But the audited trend through 2025-12-31 does not show deterioration: nine-month revenue reached $4.35B, operating income $785.0M, and net income $562.1M, implying better margins than FY2025.

  • Reported FY2025 operating margin: 15.9%.
  • 9M FY2026 operating margin: about 18.0%.
  • Reported FY2025 FCF margin: 14.3%.
  • Monte Carlo mean still exceeds price at $264.56, though the median is lower at $175.67.

My conclusion is that the market’s implied assumptions are too pessimistic on growth, but not irrationally so on valuation sensitivity. That keeps me constructive, though not complacent.

Bull Case
$444.00
In the bull case, hospital capital budgets recover faster than expected, procedure-related demand remains healthy, and STERIS drives better mix, pricing, and productivity across Healthcare and AST. Life Sciences rebounds as bioprocess and pharma customers normalize ordering, while recurring service and consumables continue to expand. In that scenario, EPS growth reaccelerates into the low-to-mid teens, investor confidence in the durability of the model improves, and the stock can rerate toward a premium multiple more consistent with best-in-class medtech compounders.
Base Case
$370
In the base case, STERIS delivers steady mid-single-digit revenue growth with improving mix and modest volume recovery in Healthcare, while AST remains a reliable grower and Life Sciences gradually stabilizes. Gross margin and operating margin improve as temporary normalization headwinds fade, supporting high-single-digit to low-double-digit EPS growth. That outcome supports a 12-month value around $250, reflecting confidence in the company’s recurring revenue model, resilient end markets, and ability to translate modest top-line growth into stronger earnings growth.
Bear Case
$168
In the bear case, capital equipment demand remains sluggish, hospitals defer spending longer than expected, and Life Sciences stays soft due to prolonged pharma/bioprocess caution. At the same time, AST faces utilization or regulatory friction that limits its ability to offset weakness elsewhere. Margin expansion stalls, earnings revisions trend downward, and the stock derates as investors stop paying a premium for what becomes a slower-growth, more operationally constrained business.
Bear Case
$168
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$370
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$962
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$176
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$265
5th Percentile
$41
downside tail
95th Percentile
$820
upside tail
P(Upside)
+13.1%
vs $212.65
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $5.5B (USD)
FCF Margin 14.2%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 3.8%
Growth Path 6.2% → 5.3% → 4.7% → 4.2% → 3.8%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Valuation Methods for STERIS
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF $369.83 +67.3% Uses FY2025 FCF of $777.996M, 6.0% WACC, 3.8% terminal growth…
Monte Carlo Mean $264.56 +19.7% 10,000 simulations; mean outcome reflects upside tail…
Monte Carlo Median $175.67 -20.5% Central probabilistic path is below current price…
Reverse DCF $212.65 0.0% Market-implied growth of -6.1% and terminal growth of 2.1%
Multiple Proxy $253.41 +14.7% Applies current 17.2x EV/EBITDA to annualized 9M FY2026 EBITDA proxy…
Scenario Weighted $336.43 +52.2% 20% bear $167.93, 40% base $264.56, 25% bull $369.83, 15% super-bull $961.62…
Source: Current Market Data as of Mar 24, 2026; SEC EDGAR FY2025 and 9M FY2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS estimates.
Exhibit 3: Multiple Mean-Reversion Check
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Computed Ratios; 5-year historical multiple series not available in the authoritative spine.

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

20
40
25
15
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: What Would Break the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Revenue growth +6.2% 0.0% -$45 per share 25%
Operating margin 15.9% 14.0% -$52 per share 30%
FCF margin 14.3% 12.5% -$48 per share 30%
WACC 6.0% 7.0% -$60 per share 20%
Terminal growth 3.8% 2.1% -$35 per share 35%
Net debt discipline LT debt $1.90B; cash $423.7M Cash falls below $250M with debt unchanged… -$15 per share 15%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 and 9M FY2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; WACC Components; SS estimates.
MetricValue
Stock price $212.65
Key Ratio -6.1%
Revenue +6.2%
Revenue +62.5%
Revenue +62.7%
P/E 35.6x
EV/EBITDA 17.2x
Key Ratio 39.9%
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -6.1%
Implied Terminal Growth 2.1%
Source: Market price $212.65; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: -0.07, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.09
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta -0.067 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 42.9%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 7
Year 1 Projected 34.8%
Year 2 Projected 28.3%
Year 3 Projected 23.2%
Year 4 Projected 19.0%
Year 5 Projected 15.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
221.0
DCF Adjustment ($370)
148.83
MC Median ($176)
45.33
Primary valuation risk. The biggest caution is that STE’s valuation is extremely sensitive to discount-rate and terminal assumptions: the deterministic DCF ranges from $167.93 in the bear case to $961.62 in the bull case. That spread, combined with a Monte Carlo median of only $175.67, means any evidence of margin slippage or slower cash conversion could compress the multiple quickly even if the balance sheet remains sound.
Important takeaway. STE’s most non-obvious valuation support is not the headline DCF, but the reverse DCF: the current $221.00 price implies -6.1% growth and only 2.1% terminal growth, despite reported FY2025 revenue growth of +6.2% and EPS growth of +62.7%. That disconnect suggests the market is pricing in meaningful margin normalization or growth decay that is not yet visible in the audited EDGAR numbers.
Synthesis. My fair value for STE is $336.43 on a probability-weighted basis, below the headline DCF of $369.83 but well above the current $212.65 price; that implies +52.2% upside. The gap exists because the single-point DCF rewards durable recurring cash flow, while the Monte Carlo output of $264.56 mean and $175.67 median reminds us that path and terminal assumptions matter. I rate the stock Long with 6/10 conviction: attractive valuation support, but not enough peer and segment detail to call it a high-conviction mispricing.
We think the market is underestimating STE’s normalized earnings power because a $221.00 share price implies -6.1% growth in the reverse DCF even as FY2025 revenue grew +6.2% and 9M FY2026 operating margin improved to roughly 18.0%; that is Long for the thesis. Our probability-weighted value is $336.43, and we would become less constructive if FY2026 full-year results show margins reverting materially below the FY2025 15.9% operating margin or if cash generation weakens enough to push FCF margin well below 14.3%. What changes our mind is simple: confirmed mean reversion in margins without offsetting growth would invalidate the premium-quality cash-flow case.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $5.46B (FY2025; +6.2% YoY) · Net Income: $614.6M (FY2025; +62.5% YoY) · EPS: $6.20 (Diluted FY2025; +62.7% YoY).
Revenue
$5.46B
FY2025; +6.2% YoY
Net Income
$614.6M
FY2025; +62.5% YoY
EPS
$6.20
Diluted FY2025; +62.7% YoY
Debt/Equity
0.27
Book leverage; LT debt $1.90B
Current Ratio
2.48
$2.29B CA vs $922.3M CL
FCF Yield
3.6%
FCF $777.996M on $21.67B market cap
Op Margin
15.9%
FY2025; ~18.0% in FY2026 9M
ROE
8.6%
ROA 5.8%; ROIC 7.9%
Gross Margin
44.0%
FY2025
Net Margin
11.3%
FY2025
ROA
5.8%
FY2025
ROIC
7.9%
FY2025
Interest Cov
6.0x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+6.2%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+62.5%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+6.2%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: margin expansion is real, but gross-margin drift is the pressure point

PROFITABILITY

STERIS’s audited FY2025 10-K shows a business with moderate sales growth but a much sharper earnings recovery. Revenue was $5.46B, gross profit $2.40B, operating income $866.6M, and net income $614.6M. That translates to exact computed margins of 44.0% gross, 15.9% operating, and 11.3% net. More important than the annual snapshot is the quarterly direction in the subsequent FY2026 10-Qs: revenue rose from $1.39B in Q1 to $1.46B in Q2 and $1.50B in Q3, while operating income improved from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. On a year-to-date basis through 2025-12-31, operating margin was about 18.0% and net margin about 12.9%, both above the FY2025 full-year baseline.

The tension is at the gross line. Implied quarterly gross margin fell from about 45.2% in Q1 FY2026 to 44.2% in Q2 and 43.7% in Q3, even as operating margin held around the high teens. That tells me STERIS is currently offsetting gross-pressure with expense discipline rather than benefiting from broad-based unit economics improvement. In practice, that is still positive, but it means the margin story is more fragile than the headline EPS growth implies.

Peer comparison is constrained by the spine. The institutional survey names Zimmer Biomet… and Koninklijke P… as peers, but their audited revenue, margins, and valuation metrics are , so no hard numerical peer ranking should be asserted here. What can be said is that STERIS’s own profitability profile is consistent with a premium-quality med-tech/services asset: ROE 8.6%, ROA 5.8%, ROIC 7.9%, and a 35.6x P/E that already prices in some durability. The Long case is that the company has structurally reset earnings power higher; the watch item is whether the slip from 45.2% to 43.7% gross margin becomes a trend that eventually leaks below the operating line.

Balance sheet: liquid and conservatively levered, but asset quality is acquisition-heavy

BALANCE SHEET

The balance sheet from the latest FY2026 10-Q through 2025-12-31 looks healthy on conventional credit measures. Current assets were $2.29B against current liabilities of $922.3M, producing an exact current ratio of 2.48. Cash and equivalents rose to $423.7M from $171.7M at 2025-03-31, a meaningful $252.0M build over nine months. Long-term debt held essentially flat at $1.90B, while shareholders’ equity increased to $7.15B. Computed leverage remains controlled: debt-to-equity 0.27, total liabilities-to-equity 0.48, and interest coverage 6.0x. That combination does not indicate covenant stress or a near-term refinancing problem based on the information provided.

The issue is not liquidity; it is asset composition. Goodwill was $4.23B at 2025-12-31 versus total assets of $10.59B and equity of $7.15B. That means goodwill is roughly 39.9% of assets and about 59.2% of equity. For a serial acquirer or consolidator in sterilization and healthcare support, that is not automatically a red flag, but it does mean balance-sheet resilience is partly dependent on acquired businesses continuing to perform to plan. If growth stalls or integration economics weaken, reported leverage can look benign while economic asset quality deteriorates.

Net debt is approximately $1.48B, using $1.90B of long-term debt less $423.7M of cash. Using exact computed EBITDA of $1.342856B, net debt to EBITDA is about 1.1x, and gross debt to EBITDA is about 1.4x, both comfortable for the sector. Quick ratio cannot be calculated from the spine because inventory is not disclosed separately, so it is . Overall, I see a balance sheet that can support bolt-on activity, but the hidden constraint is that with goodwill already this high, future M&A has to be disciplined rather than simply accretive on adjusted EPS.

Cash flow quality: strong conversion and manageable capital intensity

CASH FLOW

Cash generation is one of the strongest parts of the STERIS financial profile. The audited FY2025 10-K shows operating cash flow of $1.148087B and free cash flow of $777.996M, equal to an exact computed FCF margin of 14.3% and FCF yield of 3.6% on the current market capitalization. Against net income of $614.6M, free cash flow conversion was about 1.27x, and operating cash flow conversion was about 1.87x. That is a high-quality pattern because the business is generating more cash than accounting earnings, not less.

Capital intensity also looks manageable. FY2025 CapEx was $370.1M, which is about 6.8% of revenue, while D&A was $476.2M, exceeding CapEx by roughly $106.1M. That spread is supportive of free cash flow durability, assuming maintenance needs do not step up materially. Through FY2026 year-to-date, CapEx was $278.8M over the first nine months, and the cadence of $93.6M in Q1 and $180.1M over six months suggests spending is steady rather than erratic. This reduces the probability that FY2025 free cash flow was flattered by an unsustainably low investment year.

The main missing piece is working-capital detail. Receivables, inventory, and payables are not provided in the spine, so a formal cash conversion cycle is . Still, the balance-sheet movement is directionally encouraging: cash increased from $171.7M to $423.7M while long-term debt stayed flat at $1.90B. That suggests the company is not leaning on the balance sheet to manufacture free cash flow. For a stock trading at 35.6x earnings and 17.2x EV/EBITDA, that matters: premium multiples are far easier to defend when cash conversion consistently outruns reported net income.

Capital allocation: cash generation supports flexibility, but evidence is incomplete on buybacks and dividends

CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Capital allocation looks broadly sensible, but the spine supports a more cautious conclusion than a celebratory one. The company generated $777.996M of free cash flow in FY2025 and carried only 0.27x debt-to-equity with approximately 1.1x net debt/EBITDA by my calculation using the provided debt, cash, and exact computed EBITDA. That gives management room to invest, de-lever, or pursue smaller acquisitions. The increase in cash from $171.7M at 2025-03-31 to $423.7M at 2025-12-31 while long-term debt remained at $1.90B implies at least reasonable stewardship of internally generated funds in the most recent period.

What is less clear is the exact shareholder-return mix. Share count declined from 98.5M at 2025-06-30 to 98.1M at 2025-09-30 and remained 98.1M at 2025-12-31, which suggests some repurchase activity or at least offset of dilution. However, cash spent on buybacks is not disclosed in the spine, so whether those repurchases occurred above or below intrinsic value is . Dividends per share appear in the independent survey, but audited dividend cash outlay and payout ratio are not in EDGAR data provided here, so a precise payout analysis is also .

On reinvestment priorities, STERIS is clearly not a research-heavy model relative to some med-tech peers: exact computed R&D as a percent of revenue is 2.0%, while SG&A is 24.4% of revenue. That points to a more commercial, service, and integration-oriented operating model. M&A effectiveness therefore matters disproportionately, and the $4.23B goodwill balance is the accounting proof of that history. My read is that capital allocation has been effective enough to build a durable cash compounder, but the next leg of value creation probably depends less on financial engineering and more on avoiding overpriced acquisitions while protecting the currently strong cash conversion profile.

TOTAL DEBT
$1.9B
LT: $1.9B, ST: $0
NET DEBT
$1.5B
Cash: $424M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$30M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
2.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
6.0x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
FY2026 10-Q through 2025 -12
Fair Value $2.29B
Fair Value $922.3M
Fair Value $423.7M
Fair Value $171.7M
Fair Value $252.0M
Fair Value $1.90B
Fair Value $7.15B
MetricValue
Free cash flow $777.996M
Debt-to-equity 27x
Fair Value $171.7M
Fair Value $423.7M
Fair Value $1.90B
SG&A is 24.4%
Goodwill $4.23B
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2023FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $1.2B $1.2B $1.3B $5.1B $5.5B
COGS $654M $692M $738M $2.9B $3.1B
Gross Profit $529M $546M $560M $2.2B $2.4B
Net Income $124M $115M $141M $378M $615M
EPS (Diluted) $1.25 $1.16 $1.42 $3.81 $6.20
Gross Margin 44.7% 44.1% 43.2% 43.2% 44.0%
Net Margin 10.4% 9.3% 10.8% 7.4% 11.3%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
CapEx $288M $362M $360M $370M
Dividends $183M $201M $220M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $1.9B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($424M)
Net Debt $1.5B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary financial risk. The key caution is that quarterly gross margin has moved the wrong way even as earnings have improved: implied gross margin declined from about 45.2% in Q1 FY2026 to 44.2% in Q2 and 43.7% in Q3. If that pressure persists, today’s premium valuation of 35.6x P/E and 17.2x EV/EBITDA leaves little room for disappointment. The other balance-sheet-related risk is asset quality rather than solvency, because $4.23B of goodwill equals roughly 59.2% of equity.
Accounting quality view. No material audit or revenue-recognition red flag is disclosed in the provided spine, and stock-based compensation is modest at an exact computed 1.1% of revenue, which argues for relatively clean reported profitability. The main accounting caution is acquisition-related: goodwill stood at $4.23B as of 2025-12-31, or about 39.9% of total assets, so any future underperformance from acquired businesses could manifest as impairment risk. Working-capital accrual analysis is limited because receivables, inventory, and payables are not provided, so accrual-quality conclusions beyond this are .
Important takeaway. The non-obvious story is not top-line acceleration but earnings normalization and operating leverage. Revenue increased only +6.2% in FY2025 to $5.46B, yet net income rose +62.5% to $614.6M and diluted EPS increased +62.7% to $6.20. That spread, reinforced by FY2026 nine-month operating margin of about 18.0% versus the FY2025 full-year 15.9%, suggests cost control and mix are doing more work than simple volume growth. The implication for investors is that sustainability of margins matters more than whether revenue stays in the mid-single-digit growth range.
We are neutral-to-Long on the financial profile and assign a 12-month target price of $250.00, derived from a blended methodology of 70% base-case DCF fair value of $369.83 and 30% Monte Carlo mean value of $264.56. Our scenario values are $167.93 bear, $369.83 base, and $961.62 bull; despite that upside skew, we set the portfolio position at Neutral with conviction 4/10 because only 38.2% of Monte Carlo outcomes show upside and quarterly gross margin has softened to 43.7% by Q3 FY2026. This is modestly Long for the long-term thesis because the market-implied growth rate of -6.1% looks too pessimistic relative to reported +6.2% FY2025 revenue growth and stronger FY2026 year-to-date margins. We would turn more constructive if STERIS can hold operating margin near 18% while stabilizing gross margin; we would change our mind negatively if gross margin continues to erode and cash conversion falls back toward or below net income.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. TTM FREE CASH FLOW: $777.996M (FCF margin 14.3%; OCF $1.148087B) · SHARE BASE: 98.1M (vs 98.5M on 2025-06-30; modest net reduction) · DIVIDEND YIELD: 1.0% (Using 2025E dividend/share $2.25 and price $212.65).
TTM FREE CASH FLOW
$777.996M
FCF margin 14.3%; OCF $1.148087B
SHARE BASE
98.1M
vs 98.5M on 2025-06-30; modest net reduction
DIVIDEND YIELD
1.0%
Using 2025E dividend/share $2.25 and price $212.65
PAYOUT RATIO
22.1%
Using 2025E dividend/share $2.25 and 2025E EPS $10.20
ROIC VS WACC
6.0%
Spread +1.9 pts; capital allocation is value-creating but not by a wide margin
DCF FAIR VALUE
$250
vs current price $212.65
BULL / BASE / BEAR
$961.62 / $369.83 / $167.93
Deterministic model outputs
POSITION
Long
Gap between market price and DCF fair value remains favorable
CONVICTION
4/10
Supported by cash generation; tempered by missing repurchase/M&A detail

Cash Deployment Waterfall

FCF-LED

STERIS’s capital allocation profile reads as internally funded and moderately conservative. The core source of deployable capital is free cash flow of $777.996M, built from operating cash flow of $1.148087B and annual capex of $370.1M. For the 9M period ended 2025-12-31, capex was $278.8M versus D&A of $363.1M, which implies the company is not being forced into unusually heavy maintenance spending simply to keep the asset base intact. That matters because it leaves room for multiple claims on cash at the same time.

The likely deployment order is: (1) reinvestment/capex, (2) dividend support, (3) bolt-on M&A and goodwill-backed external growth, (4) modest dilution offset or small repurchase activity, (5) cash accumulation. The evidence for that ordering is practical rather than declarative:

  • Cash increased from $171.7M at 2025-03-31 to $423.7M at 2025-12-31.
  • Long-term debt stayed near $1.90B, so excess cash was not aggressively directed to deleveraging.
  • Shares outstanding were very stable at 98.5M in June 2025 and 98.1M by September and December 2025, indicating at most modest buyback intensity.
  • Dividend burden appears light, with an implied 2025 payout ratio of 22.1%.

Against peers such as Zimmer Biomet and Koninklijke Philips, the directional read is that STERIS behaves more like a steady compounding allocator than a highly financialized one, although detailed peer cash-use splits are in the spine. The company is keeping optionality open instead of maximizing near-term cash yield to shareholders. That is sensible while valuation multiples remain full at 35.6x P/E and 17.2x EV/EBITDA, because expensive stock raises the bar for aggressive buybacks. References: SEC EDGAR 10-K/10-Q cash flow and balance sheet disclosures through FY2025 and 9M FY2026.

TSR Decomposition and Capital Return Readthrough

VALUE GAP

STERIS’s shareholder return case is not primarily about current income; it is about the possibility that durable cash generation ultimately closes the gap between market value and intrinsic value. At the current stock price of $221.00, the deterministic DCF base-case fair value is $369.83, implying potential price appreciation of roughly 67.3%. Add an estimated current dividend yield of about 1.0% using the $2.25 2025E dividend/share, and the total return framework remains mostly driven by valuation rerating and earnings compounding rather than direct cash yield.

The more cautious cross-check is the Monte Carlo output: median value is only $175.67, mean value $264.56, and modeled probability of upside is 38.2%. That tells a portfolio manager something important: even if the long-run intrinsic value is attractive, realized TSR will depend heavily on whether the market regains confidence in long-duration growth assumptions. Reverse DCF implies a -6.1% growth rate, which shows the market is discounting a much weaker future than the base DCF.

  • Dividend contribution: visible and steady, but modest.
  • Buyback contribution: likely small or dilution-offsetting; exact accretion is because repurchase dollars are absent from the audited spine.
  • Price appreciation contribution: the dominant variable, especially if ROIC remains above WACC and free cash flow stays near $777.996M.

Relative TSR versus the S&P 500 or medtech peers is in this dataset, but the portfolio implication is still actionable: STERIS is a quality cash generator with moderate direct cash return, not a high-yield capital-return story. References: SEC EDGAR FY2025 and 9M FY2026 data, current market price as of Mar 24, 2026, and deterministic/Monte Carlo valuation outputs from the model.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness History
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-Q/10-K share-count disclosures through 2025-12-31; no audited repurchase line-item series provided in the data spine.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Implied Payout
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2023 $1.98 22.3%
2024 $2.18 23.6% +10.1%
2025E $2.25 22.1% 1.0% +3.2%
2026E $2.44 22.0% 1.1% +8.4%
Source: Independent institutional survey dividend/share and EPS estimates in Data Spine; current price from market data as of Mar 24, 2026.
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Goodwill-Based Readthrough
DealYearStrategic FitVerdict
Balance-sheet signal only: goodwill at 2025-12-31… 2025 MEDIUM Mixed
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet data through 2025-12-31; no audited deal-by-deal acquisition table or impairment history provided in the data spine.
MetricValue
Intrinsic value $212.65
DCF $369.83
Key Ratio 67.3%
Dividend $2.25
Monte Carlo $175.67
Probability $264.56
Probability 38.2%
DCF -6.1%
Biggest capital-allocation risk. The danger is not balance-sheet stress today; it is future overpayment for growth. Goodwill is already $4.23B, about 39.9% of total assets, while company-wide ROIC is only 7.9% against a 6.0% WACC, so the margin for error on acquisitions or expensive buybacks is thin.
Most important takeaway. The key non-obvious point is that STERIS’s capital allocation case is being carried by internal cash generation, not by aggressive buybacks or leverage. Free cash flow is $777.996M, cash rose to $423.7M by 2025-12-31, and long-term debt stayed near $1.90B; that combination implies management has flexibility, but the actual value-creation spread is only ROIC 7.9% versus WACC 6.0%, so future M&A discipline matters more than headline liquidity suggests.
Takeaway. The share count moved only from 98.5M at 2025-06-30 to 98.1M at 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, which suggests dilution control at minimum, but there is not enough audited EDGAR detail here to prove value-creating repurchases. Without repurchase dollars and average prices, buyback effectiveness must be treated as unproven rather than positive.
Takeaway. The dividend appears conservative rather than stretched. Using the survey figures embedded in the spine, payout ratios sit around 22%–24%, which is easily supported by free cash flow of $777.996M and leaves substantial room for reinvestment, bolt-on deals, or further balance-sheet flexibility.
Takeaway. The audited evidence does not support a clean deal-by-deal M&A scorecard, but the balance sheet still sends a message: goodwill is $4.23B against total assets of $10.59B, or roughly 39.9%. That is high enough that any future overpayment would matter quickly, especially with ROIC only 1.9 points above WACC.
Takeaway. Even on a conservative basis that excludes buybacks, estimated dividend cash would consume only about 28.4% of free cash flow in 2025E and 30.8% in 2026E. That leaves STERIS with a wide funding cushion, but it also implies shareholder return is currently more dividend-led than buyback-led.
Capital allocation verdict: Good. Management appears to be creating value overall because free cash flow is strong at $777.996M, the balance sheet is flexible with a 2.48 current ratio and moderate book debt-to-equity of 0.27, and the firm earns 7.9% ROIC versus a 6.0% WACC. The rating stops short of Excellent because audited evidence on buyback execution and deal-level M&A returns is missing, while goodwill concentration remains high.
Our differentiated take is that STERIS is more attractive as a disciplined compounder than as a capital-return story: with free cash flow of $777.996M and a base-case fair value of $369.83 versus a $212.65 stock price, the setup is Long for the equity even though direct payout is modest. The non-consensus point is that the market appears to be underweighting balance-sheet flexibility and over-penalizing the lack of aggressive shareholder distribution, despite reverse DCF already implying -6.1% growth. We would change our mind if free cash flow margin fell materially below 14.3%, if ROIC slipped to or below the 6.0% WACC, or if management pursued a large acquisition that pushed goodwill and leverage materially higher without clear return thresholds.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $5.46B (+6.2% YoY) · Rev Growth: +6.2% (FY2025 YoY) · Gross Margin: 44.0% ($2.40B gross profit).
Revenue
$5.46B
+6.2% YoY
Rev Growth
+6.2%
FY2025 YoY
Gross Margin
44.0%
$2.40B gross profit
Op Margin
15.9%
$866.6M operating income
ROIC
7.9%
Latest computed ratio
FCF Margin
14.3%
$778.0M FCF
OCF
$1.148B
vs $778.0M FCF
D/E
0.27x
Modest leverage
Current Ratio
2.48x
Improved liquidity

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

The strongest reported driver is not a named product line but the steady quarterly revenue cadence visible in SEC EDGAR filings. Revenue increased from $1.39B in the quarter ended 2025-06-30 to $1.46B in the quarter ended 2025-09-30 and $1.50B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31. That sequence matters because it reduces the probability that FY2025 revenue of $5.46B was a one-quarter spike or restocking event. In operational terms, STERIS appears to be compounding demand through a stable installed base and recurring workflow exposure rather than chasing volatile capital-equipment cycles.

The second driver is margin-led revenue quality. Gross profit was $2.40B in FY2025 and operating income reached $866.6M, with operating margin at 15.9%. More importantly, quarterly operating margin improved to about 17.7%, 18.2%, and 18.2% across the first three quarters of fiscal 2026 year-to-date, meaning each incremental revenue dollar appears to be converting at a better rate than the annual baseline. That is a powerful revenue driver in valuation terms because modest top-line growth can still create outsized earnings growth.

The third driver is cash-backed execution capacity. Operating cash flow of $1.148B and free cash flow of $778.0M give the company room to invest in capacity, service infrastructure, and bolt-on execution while keeping leverage controlled. Cash rose from $171.7M at 2025-03-31 to $423.7M at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt stayed near $1.90B. In short, the top three operational drivers are visible in the filings as sequential sales momentum, better incremental margins, and strong cash generation that sustains execution.

  • Evidence base: FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q figures in the provided EDGAR spine.
  • What is missing: product, segment, and geographic granularity are .
  • Implication: the stock’s revenue quality is stronger than the headline +6.2% top-line growth rate suggests.

Unit Economics and Cost Structure

UNIT ECON

STERIS shows the financial profile of a service- and execution-led medtech operator rather than a high-R&D platform. The FY2025 10-K data in the supplied spine show revenue of $5.46B, gross profit of $2.40B, gross margin of 44.0%, SG&A of $1.33B, SG&A as a percent of revenue of 24.4%, and R&D expense of only $107.6M or 2.0% of revenue. That mix implies the economic engine is not breakthrough innovation intensity; it is commercialization, installed relationships, compliance-sensitive workflows, and repeat utilization. In practical terms, STERIS likely has better visibility and customer retention than a one-time equipment vendor, though exact retention data are .

Pricing power appears moderate but real. Gross margin drifted from roughly 45.2% in the June 2025 quarter to 44.2% in September and 43.7% in December, which says pricing is not fully offsetting mix or cost pressure at the gross line. However, operating margin held around 18.2% in the latter two quarters, meaning management is protecting earnings through cost discipline below gross profit. That is a sign of resilient unit economics even if pure price realization is not exceptional.

LTV/CAC is not numerically disclosed in the provided facts, so it remains . Still, free cash flow of $778.0M, operating cash flow of $1.148B, and a 14.3% FCF margin suggest the company does not need excessive incremental spending to support growth. The unit-economics conclusion is favorable: high gross profit dollars, manageable capex of $370.1M, and good cash conversion support durable returns, though not the kind of explosive product-led economics seen in software-like medtech niches.

  • Gross margin: 44.0%
  • Operating margin: 15.9% annual; roughly 18% recent quarterly run-rate
  • Capex vs D&A: $370.1M vs $476.2M
  • Interpretation from filings: strong operating leverage, moderate pricing power, recurring-service characteristics

Greenwald Moat Assessment

MOAT

My assessment is that STERIS has a Position-Based moat, not a resource-only moat. The evidence from the supplied filings is indirect but meaningful: the company generates $5.46B of revenue, 44.0% gross margin, 15.9% operating margin, $778.0M of free cash flow, and shows stable sequential revenue of $1.39B, $1.46B, and $1.50B across the first three fiscal 2026 quarters. Combined with only 2.0% of revenue spent on R&D and 24.4% spent on SG&A, the business appears to rely more on customer captivity and scale than on patent intensity. The specific captivity mechanism is best classified as switching costs plus reputation/compliance trust, while the scale advantage likely comes from service infrastructure, procurement breadth, and broad hospital workflow integration.

The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is probably no, at least not quickly, because the observed combination of margin stability, cash conversion, and revenue consistency suggests customers value execution, reliability, and established relationships beyond sticker price alone. That points to a real moat, though not an impregnable one. I would estimate moat durability at 8-12 years, with erosion risk most likely from procurement commoditization, reimbursement pressure, or a credible lower-cost competitor that can replicate service quality at scale.

This is not a classic resource-based moat in the sense of visible patent or licensing exclusivity; the provided spine does not support that conclusion. Nor is it merely capability-based. The better description is a position-based moat anchored by workflow embeddedness and scale economies, moderate in strength and durable if execution remains consistent. Competitively, that kind of moat often supports premium multiples, but it also means slippage in service quality or integration would matter more than a small change in headline R&D spending.

  • Moat type: Position-Based
  • Captivity mechanism: Switching costs / reputation / workflow habit formation
  • Scale advantage: commercial reach and service infrastructure
  • Durability estimate: 8-12 years
Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Disclosure Status
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Econ
Company total FY2025 $5.46B 100.0% +6.2% 15.9% FCF margin 14.3% / Gross margin 44.0%
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q data as provided in Authoritative Data Spine; SS formatting for undisclosed segment fields
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Check
Customer / GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Largest customer disclosure Not disclosed in provided spine
Top 5 customers Concentration cannot be quantified
Top 10 customers Recurring workflow exposure inferred, not quantified…
Government / institutional channel Potential reimbursement / procurement sensitivity…
Disclosure summary No customer concentration data provided N/A HIGH Primary risk is analytical opacity, not proven concentration…
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q data as provided in Authoritative Data Spine; no customer concentration figures supplied
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown Disclosure Status
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Company total FY2025 $5.46B 100.0% +6.2% Global FX exposure cannot be quantified from supplied facts…
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q data as provided in Authoritative Data Spine; geographic mix not supplied
MetricValue
Revenue $5.46B
Revenue 44.0%
Revenue 15.9%
Revenue $778.0M
Free cash flow $1.39B
Cash flow $1.46B
Revenue $1.50B
Revenue 24.4%
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operational caution. The most important risk is that investors are paying a premium multiple for a business with only moderate reported top-line growth and incomplete segment/customer transparency. At 35.6x P/E and 17.2x EV/EBITDA on trailing data, any slowdown from the quarterly revenue path of $1.39B → $1.46B → $1.50B or any evidence of concentration could pressure the quality premium quickly.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that STERIS is not being driven by a major top-line inflection; it is being driven by earnings conversion. Revenue grew only +6.2% in FY2025, yet net income grew +62.5% and diluted EPS grew +62.7%, while quarterly operating margin held near 18% in fiscal 2026 year-to-date versus an annual base of 15.9%. That spread implies the core operational story is margin recovery and disciplined cost execution rather than simply faster demand.
Takeaway. The lack of segment disclosure in the provided facts is itself analytically important: investors can see company-level margin recovery, but cannot verify whether it comes from broad-based execution or a favorable mix shift in one business. Until segment sales and profitability are disclosed, the strongest defensible conclusion is that company-level operating leverage improved materially, not that any single franchise did.
Growth levers. If STERIS merely sustains the current quarterly run rate, annualized revenue would approximate $5.80B based on fiscal 2026 year-to-date quarterly sales of $1.39B, $1.46B, and $1.50B, or about $340M above FY2025 revenue of $5.46B. A practical operating lever is incremental margin: holding operating margin near the recent ~18.2% level instead of the FY2025 base of 15.9% would materially increase earnings power even without a major acceleration in volume. By 2027, even a mid-single-digit continuation from this higher run rate would add meaningful revenue dollars, but the exact segment mix contribution is because segment disclosure is absent.
We are Long on the operations setup because the market is pricing STERIS like a fully valued quality compounder even though the reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth, which looks too pessimistic against reported FY2025 revenue growth of +6.2% and the sequential quarterly revenue path of $1.39B → $1.46B → $1.50B. Our base fair value is the model DCF at $369.83 per share, with bear and bull values of $167.93 and $961.62; at the current $221.00 price, that supports a Long position with 7/10 conviction. What would change our mind is evidence that gross-margin drift from roughly 45.2% to 43.7% is structural, or proof that the revenue base is concentrated or mix-skewed in ways not visible in the provided filings.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Moat Score: 6/10 (Moderate moat: stable margins and cash conversion, but share/captivity evidence incomplete) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Not a pure monopoly; barriers appear meaningful but not fully verified as dominant and exclusive) · Customer Captivity: Moderate (Inferred from workflow integration, service, validation, and recurring demand rather than proven retention data).
Moat Score
6/10
Moderate moat: stable margins and cash conversion, but share/captivity evidence incomplete
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Not a pure monopoly; barriers appear meaningful but not fully verified as dominant and exclusive
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Inferred from workflow integration, service, validation, and recurring demand rather than proven retention data
Price War Risk
Low-Med
Q1-Q3 FY2026 gross margin stayed ~43.7%-45.2%, arguing against current price warfare
FY2025 Gross Margin
44.0%
Computed ratio from EDGAR FY2025 revenue and gross profit
FY2025 Operating Margin
15.9%
Improved to ~18.0% in 9M FY2026 cumulative results
FCF Margin
14.3%
Free cash flow of $777.996M supports defendability of economics

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, STERIS appears to operate in a semi-contestable market rather than a clearly non-contestable monopoly or a fully commoditized contestable arena. The authoritative data prove that the business has durable-looking economics today: FY2025 revenue was $5.46B, gross margin was 44.0%, operating margin was 15.9%, and free-cash-flow margin was 14.3%. Through the first nine months of FY2026, cumulative operating margin improved to about 18.0%. Those facts are inconsistent with an undifferentiated, price-war-heavy market.

However, Greenwald’s key questions are tougher: could a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure, and could it capture equivalent demand at the same price? On cost, the answer is probably not immediately, because STERIS appears to rely on a service-heavy, compliance-heavy operating model; SG&A was $1.33B, or 24.4% of revenue, while R&D was only 2.0% of revenue. That mix implies commercial infrastructure, field support, and process integration matter. On demand, equivalent capture at the same price is also unlikely but not fully verified; the data suggest recurring demand and some customer captivity, yet the spine lacks retention, installed-base, or switching-cost disclosure.

So the right classification is not “non-contestable because STERIS dominates” — that would overstate the evidence. It is also not “fully contestable” because stable quarterly margins of roughly 43.7%-45.2% gross and 17.7%-18.2% operating show that rivals are not currently forcing economic returns down toward commodity levels. This market is semi-contestable because entry is possible in principle, but matching STERIS’s cost absorption, service density, validation credibility, and customer workflow integration appears difficult enough to preserve above-average profitability.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

MODERATE SCALE EDGE

STERIS shows evidence of meaningful but not unassailable scale economies. The strongest clue is the cost mix. In FY2025, SG&A was $1.33B, or 24.4% of revenue, while R&D was $107.6M, or 2.0% of revenue. CapEx was $370.1M and D&A was $476.2M. That profile implies a business where field service, regulatory/commercial support, validation support, and installed-base coverage likely matter as much as manufacturing. Those are partially fixed or step-fixed costs that spread better across a larger revenue base.

Minimum efficient scale is in absolute market-share terms because the spine does not provide category market size. Still, a practical Greenwald inference is possible. A hypothetical entrant at 10% market share of STERIS’s current revenue base would have only about $546M of sales if the relevant market mapped closely to STERIS’s footprint. Such an entrant would struggle to support a comparable commercial/service infrastructure if it had to build validation, regulatory, and field coverage capabilities from scratch. Even if the entrant matched product quality, it likely could not spread these overheads as efficiently in early years.

The cost advantage should not be overstated. Scale by itself can often be replicated over time, especially in medical products where capital is available. The moat becomes durable only when scale interacts with customer captivity. On that front, STERIS likely benefits from a combination of service density and customer process integration. If an entrant cannot win equivalent demand at the same price because customers are reluctant to revalidate or retrain, then STERIS’s scale edge becomes much more defensible. Our conclusion is that STERIS has a moderate economies-of-scale advantage, likely sufficient to protect current margins, but not enough on its own to prove a permanent monopoly-like cost moat.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS

Greenwald’s caution is that capability-based advantages—learning curves, superior processes, operating discipline—are rarely enough by themselves. The real test is whether management converts that capability into a position-based advantage through scale and customer captivity. For STERIS, the evidence points to a conversion process that is underway but not fully proven.

On the scale side, the company is clearly leveraging its platform. FY2025 revenue was $5.46B, and quarterly revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.50B across the first three quarters of FY2026, while operating income rose from $246.0M to $273.2M. That is exactly the kind of operating pattern one would expect if incremental volume is moving through a largely established commercial and service network. Free cash flow of $777.996M and a current ratio of 2.48 also give management the flexibility to keep investing in service density, bolt-on deals, and process breadth.

On the captivity side, the case is weaker but still directionally favorable. STERIS’s cost structure—low R&D at 2.0% of revenue and high SG&A at 24.4%—suggests the company is building customer relationships, service attachment, and workflow integration more than simply selling stand-alone products. That is a classic route from capability to position. The problem is evidentiary: we do not have verified retention, service-contract attachment, consumables mix, or installed-base statistics. If those metrics later prove strong, the moat score should rise. If not, the capability edge may be more portable than bulls assume. Bottom line: STERIS appears to be converting capability into position, but the proof point investors still need is quantified customer stickiness.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED VISIBILITY

Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework asks whether firms can use price changes to signal intent, establish focal points, punish defections, and then return to cooperation. For STERIS, the hard evidence is limited because the spine contains no contract-level pricing data, no rival bid histories, and no public industry price-leadership episodes. Any strong claim about STERIS or a named competitor leading price changes would therefore be .

What can be said from the numbers is that the market does not look like one in active price breakdown. Across Q1-Q3 FY2026, quarterly gross margin remained approximately 45.2%, 44.2%, and 43.7%, while operating income continued to rise. That pattern usually means one of two things: either pricing is relatively disciplined, or customer stickiness and service mix are strong enough that isolated competitive moves are not materially damaging. In either case, the reported results do not fit the pattern of a broad-based defection episode.

On the specific Greenwald elements:

  • Price leadership:. No documented public leader.
  • Signaling: likely subtle and contract-based rather than headline pricing, but evidence is absent.
  • Focal points: clinical quality, validation, uptime, and total cost of ownership may matter more than unit price.
  • Punishment: no identified retaliation episodes.
  • Path back to cooperation: if defection occurs, the likely route would be a return to service/value framing rather than simple price restoration.
Relative to Greenwald’s classic cases like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, this appears to be a market where pricing communication—if it exists—is muted, embedded in contracts, and harder to observe. That makes tacit cooperation possible, but less legible and less stable than in transparent consumer oligopolies.

Current Market Position

STABLE/IMPROVING

STERIS’s market position looks stable to improving based on operating evidence, even though formal market-share data are missing. Revenue increased from $1.39B in Q1 FY2026 to $1.46B in Q2 and $1.50B in Q3, while operating income increased from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. That combination is important. In competitive markets, it is common to buy revenue at the expense of margin. STERIS is doing the opposite: growing while preserving or slightly improving profitability.

The FY2025 base also supports the idea of a meaningful market position. The company generated $5.46B of revenue, $2.40B of gross profit, and $866.6M of operating income, then converted that into $777.996M of free cash flow. A business with those economics usually has some combination of installed base, recurring service, validated workflow status, and trusted customer relationships. Balance-sheet capacity also strengthens competitive posture: cash rose to $423.7M by 2025-12-31 while long-term debt stayed near $1.90B.

The caveat is that market-share direction—gaining, flat, or losing—cannot be quantified directly. Any statement such as “STERIS has X% share in sterilization” is . The most defensible conclusion is narrower: economic share appears at least stable because revenue, margin, and cash generation all held up simultaneously. For portfolio purposes, that is enough to argue the competitive position is currently healthy, though not enough to claim category dominance.

Barriers to Entry and Barrier Interaction

MODERATE MOAT

The key Greenwald question is whether barriers interact in a reinforcing way. For STERIS, the likely barrier set includes validation burden, installed-base service support, customer trust, and commercial scale. None of these is conclusively quantified in the spine, but the company’s economics make the interaction visible. FY2025 gross margin was 44.0%, operating margin was 15.9%, and free-cash-flow margin was 14.3%. Those are solid returns for a business that appears less IP-intensive than service/process-intensive, given R&D of just 2.0% of revenue and SG&A of 24.4%.

The important point is that these barriers likely reinforce one another. A new entrant may be able to build a technically acceptable product, but matching STERIS at the same price would still not guarantee the same demand if hospitals or procedural customers face revalidation work, retraining, service-risk concerns, or quality/reputation uncertainty. At the same time, the entrant would be carrying a smaller installed base over which to spread commercial and technical support costs. That is the moat interaction Greenwald emphasizes: captivity creates a demand disadvantage, and scale creates a cost disadvantage.

What we cannot yet verify are the exact switching cost in dollars, the exact time to regulatory/process approval, or the minimum investment needed to build an equivalent footprint; those figures are . Still, the observed margin stability through Q3 FY2026 suggests the barriers are economically real. Our judgment is that the moat is not a fortress, but it is more than a brand-only story. It is a moderate barrier system built from service/process integration plus scale, with durability hinging on continued customer captivity evidence.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Buyer Power Assessment
MetricSTERIS plcZimmer BiometKoninklijke PhilipsPotential/New Rival Set
Revenue Leader in verified set $5.46B N/A
Revenue Growth Leader in verified set +6.2% N/A
Gross Margin Leader in verified set 44.0% N/A
Operating Margin Leader in verified set 15.9% N/A
R&D / Revenue 2.0% N/A
P/E Only verified value 35.6 N/A
Market Cap Only verified value $21.67B N/A
Potential Entrants Large medtech platforms or adjacent hospital equipment vendors Could extend procedural relationships into adjacent sterile workflow areas Could leverage installed hospital relationships into adjacent sterilization/procedural offerings Barriers: validation burden, service footprint, regulatory/process integration, installed-base trust, and scale ramp costs…
Buyer Power Moderate Moderate Moderate Hospitals/health systems can negotiate on contracts, but switching in validated clinical workflows appears costly and operationally disruptive
Source: STERIS EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 quarterly filings through 2025-12-31; live market data in spine; institutional survey peer list for company names only.
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanism Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Moderate Weak Products/services likely recur in clinical workflows, but no direct purchase-frequency or refill data are supplied… Low-Moderate; recurring use is plausible but not proven…
Switching Costs HIGH Moderate Inferred from workflow integration, validation, service support, and procedural disruption if equipment/processes change; no quantified switching-cost data… Moderate if tied to installed base and compliance processes…
Brand as Reputation HIGH Moderate Medical sterilization/procedural products are experience and trust goods; stable margins and predictability scores support reputational value, but brand-specific metrics are absent… Moderate-High; trust can persist for years if quality remains consistent…
Search Costs HIGH Moderate Clinical procurement and validation are complex; evaluating alternatives can be costly in time and process risk, though not quantified… Moderate
Network Effects LOW Weak No two-sided platform economics or user-network scaling evidence in spine… LOW
Overall Captivity Strength High overall relevance Moderate Captivity seems driven by switching/search costs and reputation, not habit or networks; evidence remains partly inferred due missing retention and installed-base data… Likely multi-year but below hard-moat certainty…
Source: STERIS EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 quarterly filings through 2025-12-31; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings in data spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $1.33B
Revenue 24.4%
Revenue $107.6M
Revenue $370.1M
Revenue $476.2M
Market share 10%
Revenue $546M
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / emerging, not fully proven 6 Moderate customer captivity plus moderate scale. Stable 44.0% gross margin and 15.9%-18.0% operating margin suggest some protection, but no verified share or retention data… 5-10
Capability-Based CA Strongest supported category 7 Execution, service footprint, validation know-how, and installed-base management are consistent with low R&D intensity (2.0%) and high SG&A intensity (24.4%) 3-7
Resource-Based CA Moderate 5 Regulatory/process know-how and possibly acquired assets matter, but patents/licenses/exclusive rights are not quantified. Goodwill of $4.23B implies acquired assets and relationships… 3-8
Overall CA Type Capability-based with partial position-based reinforcement… 7 Best evidence supports operational/process advantage being converted into sticky commercial economics, but not yet a fully verified hard moat… 5-10
Source: STERIS EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 quarterly filings through 2025-12-31; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings.
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics Scorecard
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Supports cooperation Moderate Validation, service footprint, and process integration appear meaningful; stable margins despite no verified dominance… External price pressure is limited, but not blocked…
Industry Concentration Unknown No HHI, top-3 share, or verified rival count in spine… Cannot confidently infer oligopolistic coordination…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Supports cooperation Moderate captivity Stable gross margin at ~43.7%-45.2% and likely switching/search costs in clinical workflows… Undercutting may not steal enough volume to justify aggressive pricing…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Favors competition Low-Moderate transparency Likely contract/tender based in many channels; no verified public daily pricing or transparent list-price discipline… Harder to monitor defection, so tacit cooperation is less stable…
Time Horizon Supports cooperation Favorable / patient Revenue grew +6.2% YoY, net income +62.5% YoY, cash rose to $423.7M with LT debt stable near $1.90B… Healthy market position and balance sheet reduce incentives for desperate pricing…
Conclusion Unstable equilibrium leaning cooperative… Margins have held steady, but industry structure evidence is incomplete… Industry dynamics favor selective pricing discipline rather than open price war, though monitoring limitations keep cooperation fragile…
Source: STERIS EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 quarterly filings through 2025-12-31; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings.
MetricValue
Gross margin 44.0%
Gross margin 15.9%
Operating margin 14.3%
Revenue 24.4%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Med Named peers exist, but verified rival count and concentration are absent… Could weaken coordination if market is fragmented…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… N Low Stable gross margin and operating margin imply limited payoff from undercutting, or effective customer stickiness… Less incentive for aggressive price cuts…
Infrequent interactions Y High Medical equipment/services often involve contracts, tenders, and episodic purchasing; exact cadence not verified but likely less frequent than daily-priced markets… Harder to discipline defectors through repeated-game mechanisms…
Shrinking market / short time horizon N Low STERIS revenue growth was +6.2% YoY; balance sheet strengthened as cash rose to $423.7M… Growth and financial health support patience…
Impatient players Med No direct evidence of distressed rivals, activist pressure, or CEO career concerns… Unknown management incentives keep some risk alive…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Med Main destabilizer is limited pricing transparency and likely contract-based interactions, offset by moderate barriers and stable demand economics… Cooperation can hold locally, but equilibrium is fragile rather than hard-wired…
Source: STERIS EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 quarterly filings through 2025-12-31; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings.
Main caution. The biggest risk in this pane is evidentiary, not operational: STERIS shows a healthy 44.0% gross margin and 15.9% operating margin, but there is no authoritative market-share, retention, or peer-margin dataset to prove that these returns come from a hard moat rather than good current execution. If future quarters lose the current margin stability, the moat narrative would weaken quickly.
Biggest competitive threat. The most credible threat is not a named single rival with verified attack data, but an adjacent large medtech platform such as Zimmer Biomet or Koninklijke Philips expanding deeper into adjacent procedural or hospital workflow relationships . The timeline is likely 12-36 months if they bundle broader clinical relationships, because the barrier they would attack is not price alone but customer convenience, integrated procurement, and workflow standardization.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is not just that STERIS is profitable, but that its competitive position appears to be stabilizing rather than deteriorating: quarterly gross margin held in a tight 43.7%-45.2% band across Q1-Q3 FY2026 while operating margin stayed around 17.7%-18.2%. In a medically regulated but still competitive market, that consistency matters more than the absolute margin level because it suggests pricing discipline, service/consumables stickiness, or workflow integration are offsetting rivalry even without verified market-share data.
Takeaway. The matrix shows how incomplete the external competitive dataset is: STERIS's own economics are visible, but peer economics are largely . That pushes the Greenwald analysis toward what can be proven—margin stability, cost structure, and inferred captivity—rather than unverified market leadership claims.
We are Long on STERIS’s competitive position at today’s price because the market is implicitly discounting deterioration that the operating data do not show: reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth, yet FY2025 revenue grew +6.2% and Q1-Q3 FY2026 operating margin held near 18%. Our differentiated claim is that STERIS’s moat is not a classic patent moat but a process-and-service moat that is stronger than consensus gives credit for, though probably worth a 6/10 rather than a 9/10. We would change our mind if quarterly gross margin broke meaningfully below the recent 43.7%-45.2% range or if verified data showed low switching costs and no installed-base captivity.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and input concentration in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed TAM/SAM/SOM analysis in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $30.3B (Implied 2025 broad addressable market; ~5.6x FY2025 revenue) · SAM: $18.8B (Implied core serviceable market; ~3.4x FY2025 revenue) · SOM: $5.46B (STERIS FY2025 audited revenue / current run-rate).
TAM
$30.3B
Implied 2025 broad addressable market; ~5.6x FY2025 revenue
SAM
$18.8B
Implied core serviceable market; ~3.4x FY2025 revenue
SOM
$5.46B
STERIS FY2025 audited revenue / current run-rate
Market Growth Rate
6.0%
Weighted 2025-2028 CAGR estimate; vs company revenue growth of +6.2% YoY
The most important takeaway is that STERIS is already a scaled incumbent, not a low-base TAM discovery story: FY2025 revenue was $5.46B and revenue growth was only +6.2% YoY. That combination suggests the company’s upside depends more on defending a large installed base and selectively expanding into adjacencies than on unlocking a brand-new market category.

Bottom-Up TAM Construction

ESTIMATE

Method. Because the spine does not provide a third-party market report, the bottom-up framework starts with STERIS’s audited FY2025 10-K revenue of $5.46B and treats that as the observed SOM. We then infer the serviceable market by assuming the company already has meaningful scale in its core niches and currently captures roughly 29% of that reachable market, which implies an estimated $18.8B SAM. From there, we expand into a broader TAM by adding adjacent sterilization, infection prevention, operating-room workflow, and life-sciences validation spend, producing an implied $30.3B TAM.

Assumptions. The key assumption is that the relevant market grows at approximately 6.0% CAGR through 2028, which is intentionally close to STERIS’s observed +6.2% YoY revenue growth so the estimate does not bake in hypergrowth. On that basis, the broad market would reach about $36.4B by 2028, while STERIS would reach roughly $6.5B-$6.6B if it merely tracks market growth. This is a conservative structure: it frames TAM as a mature, durable healthcare tools and sterilization market rather than a rapid land-grab opportunity.

  • Starting point: FY2025 revenue $5.46B
  • Estimated current SAM penetration: ~29%
  • Implied SAM: $18.8B
  • Implied broad TAM: $30.3B
  • 2025-2028 market CAGR: ~6.0%

Penetration Rate & Runway

RUNWAY

Current penetration. On this estimate, STERIS is already at about 18.0% of the broader TAM and roughly 29.0% of the SAM. That is a meaningful footprint for a regulated healthcare platform, and it means the company is not operating from a tiny base where penetration gains can happen mechanically for years.

Runway. The more important question is whether STERIS can outgrow the market. With FY2025 revenue growth at +6.2% and the market assumption at 6.0%, share is basically stable today rather than expanding materially. That points to a runway driven by mix improvement, selective adjacency wins, and share defense, not a massive white-space penetration wave. If growth slows below the market rate, the thesis becomes more about cash generation than about TAM expansion.

  • Current TAM penetration: ~18%
  • Current SAM penetration: ~29%
  • Company growth vs market growth: +0.2 pp
  • Saturation risk: Moderate
Exhibit 1: Estimated TAM by Segment
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Sterilization equipment & accessories $8.4B $10.0B 6.0% 30%
Reusable instrument processing & infection prevention… $6.5B $7.7B 5.8% 20%
Contract sterilization services $5.2B $6.3B 6.8% 12%
OR workflow & procedural support $4.6B $5.5B 6.0% 10%
Life sciences / lab sterilization & validation… $5.6B $6.9B 7.4% 8%
Total / implied TAM $30.3B $36.4B 6.0% 18.0%
Source: STERIS FY2025 audited revenue; Semper Signum TAM estimates
MetricValue
Revenue $5.46B
Key Ratio 29%
Fair Value $18.8B
Pe $30.3B
Revenue growth +6.2%
Roa $36.4B
-$6.6B $6.5B
Exhibit 2: Implied Market Size Growth and Penetration
Source: STERIS FY2025 audited revenue; Semper Signum TAM estimates
The biggest caution is estimation error: because the spine does not include an external industry market report, the $30.3B TAM is model-derived rather than directly reported. With revenue already at $5.46B and growth only +6.2% YoY, a narrower true market would compress the implied runway quickly and make the current penetration estimate look too low.

TAM Sensitivity

29
6
100
100
29
62
29
10
50
16
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
The TAM risk is that the true reachable market is materially smaller than the inferred $30.3B broad estimate, especially if some of the adjacent spend buckets overlap or are not economically addressable by STERIS. The reverse DCF’s -6.1% implied growth reminder is important here: the market is not paying for a large, certain expansion story, so any evidence of slower procedure volumes, pricing pressure, or lower capital spending would force a lower TAM view.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-Long: we think STERIS operates in an inferred addressable market of roughly $30.3B, and current FY2025 revenue of $5.46B implies about 18.0% penetration of that broader TAM. That is supportive of durable compounding, but it is not a deep white-space expansion story, so the thesis is mainly about quality, share defense, and selective adjacency capture. We would turn more Long if audited revenue growth re-accelerates above 8% while operating margin stays at or above 15.9%; we would turn Short if the reachable market proves much narrower than modeled or if growth falls below 4%.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (FY2025): $107.6M (2.0% of $5.46B revenue) · R&D Spend (9M FY2026): $84.1M (~1.9% of $4.35B revenue) · Identified Products/Services Count: 6 (Contract sterilization, lab testing, product testing, packaging testing, sterilization equipment, control systems).
R&D Spend (FY2025)
$107.6M
2.0% of $5.46B revenue
R&D Spend (9M FY2026)
$84.1M
~1.9% of $4.35B revenue
Identified Products/Services Count
6
Contract sterilization, lab testing, product testing, packaging testing, sterilization equipment, control systems
CapEx Supporting Network
$370.1M
6.8% of FY2025 revenue
Gross Margin
44.0%
Supports differentiated workflow-critical offering mix

Workflow-Embedded Technology Stack, Not Pure Device Novelty

PLATFORM

STERIS’s core differentiation appears to sit in an integrated stack that combines physical sterilization capacity, equipment, testing services, and control-layer workflow tools rather than in a single blockbuster device architecture. The supplied evidence set describes STERIS Applied Sterilization Technologies as a provider of contract sterilization, laboratory testing, product and packaging testing, and integrated sterilization equipment and control systems. Read alongside the company’s $5.46B of FY2025 revenue, 44.0% gross margin, and 15.9% operating margin from the FY2025 10-K data spine, that combination suggests a business with real process integration and customer workflow importance rather than a thin-margin catalog supplier.

The more important distinction for investors is proprietary versus commodity content. Chambers, washers, consumables, and some hardware elements may be partially replicable, but validated service processes, regulatory know-how, installed customer relationships, and integration across equipment plus testing are harder to displace quickly. The relatively low $107.6M of annual R&D expense, equal to 2.0% of revenue in the FY2025 10-K, reinforces the idea that STERIS wins through incremental engineering and embedded infrastructure more than frontier invention. That does not weaken the moat; it changes its character. In this model, switching costs come from reliability, validation history, uptime, and operational continuity.

  • Proprietary/defensible elements: validated sterilization workflows, integration of service plus equipment, control systems, and customer qualification know-how.
  • More commodity-prone elements: stand-alone hardware components and basic testing capabilities where pricing can face competition.
  • Investment implication: the moat should be judged on service attachment, installed workflow depth, and compliance sensitivity, not just patent novelty. Product-line economics are still partly because the supplied EDGAR record does not break out segment margins.

R&D Pipeline Is Incremental, Capacity-Oriented, and Under-Disclosed

PIPELINE

The supplied filings do not provide a traditional medtech-style pipeline table, so product-launch visibility is limited. What is verified is the spend profile: STERIS reported $107.6M of R&D expense in FY2025, then $26.4M, $28.2M, and $29.5M in the first three quarters of FY2026, for $84.1M over nine months. Against revenue of $5.46B in FY2025 and $4.35B in 9M FY2026, that is only about 2.0% and ~1.9% of revenue, respectively. In the context of the FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q run-rate, this strongly implies an innovation model centered on incremental upgrades, validation methods, process engineering, software/control integration, and service-capacity enhancement rather than a high-burn breakthrough launch calendar.

There are still useful inferences. Quarterly revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B across the first three quarters of FY2026, while operating income improved from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. That pattern indicates the current portfolio is still commercializing effectively even without disclosed large-scale launches. The most likely “pipeline” is therefore better thought of as network expansion, adjacent testing offerings, feature upgrades in equipment and control systems, and selective bolt-ons supported by cash generation and rising goodwill.

  • Expected timeline: near-term product evolution likely within 12-24 months, but exact launch dates are .
  • Estimated revenue impact: portfolio momentum is evident in sequential quarterly revenue growth, but line-item impact by product is .
  • Capital support: annual CapEx of $370.1M and free cash flow of $777.996M indicate management can fund incremental launches and capacity additions internally.

IP Moat Exists, but the Strongest Defenses Likely Sit Outside Patent Counts

MOAT

The supplied data spine does not disclose a patent count, patent expiration ladder, or litigation record, so any hard numerical statement about STERIS’s formal IP estate is . That said, the company’s moat does not appear to rely exclusively on patents in the first place. The financial profile in the FY2025 10-K—$2.40B of gross profit on $5.46B of revenue and $866.6M of operating income—fits a company whose value is reinforced by process control, validation history, service networks, and customer workflow embeddedness. Those are often durable even when individual hardware designs or methods are not uniquely patent dominant.

A second moat clue is capital intensity. STERIS generated $1.148087B of operating cash flow and spent $370.1M on CapEx in FY2025, while depreciation and amortization reached $476.2M. That supports the view that sterilization capacity, installed equipment fleets, and service infrastructure are part of the competitive barrier. In other words, the moat may be a blend of know-how, qualification data, installed relationships, and asset-backed network density. Goodwill of $4.23B at 2025-12-31 further suggests capability breadth has been enhanced through acquisitions, although the specific acquired technologies are not disclosed in the provided record.

  • Patent count: .
  • Likely practical protection period: multi-year customer retention can exceed formal patent lives because revalidation and process switching are operationally costly, though exact years are .
  • Moat conclusion: stronger in compliance, workflow, and infrastructure than in visible disclosed patent metrics.

Glossary

Products
Contract sterilization
A service in which STERIS processes customer products through sterilization workflows rather than only selling equipment. It can create recurring revenue and customer stickiness.
Laboratory testing
Testing services performed to validate product safety, efficacy, or sterility-related characteristics. These services can support regulated product release and quality workflows.
Product testing
Evaluation of a medical or healthcare product against defined standards or internal specifications. In STERIS’s context, this likely supports compliance-sensitive customer processes.
Packaging testing
Testing intended to confirm whether packaging protects product integrity through sterilization, transit, and storage. It is especially relevant where sterility assurance must be maintained.
Sterilization equipment
Capital equipment used to sterilize instruments, devices, or related materials. Equipment can anchor installed-base relationships and follow-on service demand.
Control systems
Software or hardware layers that monitor, document, or manage sterilization workflows and equipment performance. These systems can increase integration depth across a customer site.
Procedural products
Products used in healthcare or surgical workflows surrounding procedures. The supplied record references STERIS as a provider of infection prevention and other procedural offerings.
Technologies
Infection prevention
Technologies, products, and services designed to reduce contamination and infection risk in healthcare or related settings. This is central to STERIS’s positioning.
Validation
Documented confirmation that a process consistently achieves its intended result. In sterilization, validation can be a major switching-cost driver.
Workflow integration
The linking of products, equipment, services, and data into a customer’s daily operating process. High integration can make replacement more disruptive.
Installed base
The fleet of equipment or systems already placed with customers. A larger installed base often supports recurring service, upgrades, and consumables.
Sterility assurance
Confidence, supported by process and testing controls, that a product meets required sterility standards. It is often essential in regulated healthcare workflows.
Process engineering
Incremental optimization of manufacturing, testing, or sterilization methods. For STERIS, this may matter more than large breakthrough R&D programs.
Asset-backed network
A business model where physical facilities, equipment fleets, and operating infrastructure are part of the competitive moat. STERIS’s CapEx and D&A profile points in this direction.
Industry Terms
Gross margin
Revenue minus cost of revenue, expressed as a percentage of revenue. STERIS’s gross margin was 44.0% in FY2025.
Operating margin
Operating income divided by revenue. STERIS’s operating margin was 15.9% in FY2025, indicating meaningful profitability beyond gross profit.
R&D intensity
R&D expense as a percentage of revenue. STERIS’s 2.0% ratio suggests incremental innovation rather than frontier science spending.
SG&A leverage
The ability to grow revenue or profit faster than selling, general, and administrative costs. STERIS’s operating income trend suggests expense discipline despite some gross-margin drift.
Free cash flow
Cash generated after capital expenditures. STERIS produced $777.996M of free cash flow in FY2025.
Goodwill
An acquisition-related balance sheet asset representing value paid above identifiable net assets. STERIS reported $4.23B of goodwill at 2025-12-31.
Reverse DCF
A valuation approach that infers what growth expectations are embedded in the current stock price. The supplied model implies a -6.1% growth rate for STERIS.
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development expense. For STERIS, R&D was $107.6M in FY2025.
CapEx
Capital expenditures for property, plant, equipment, or capacity. STERIS spent $370.1M in FY2025.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization, a non-cash expense tied to fixed and intangible assets. STERIS recorded $476.2M in FY2025.
FCF
Free cash flow. It measures cash generation available after reinvestment needs.
EV
Enterprise value, a measure of the total value of the operating business including debt. STERIS’s computed EV was $23.1447B.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital, used in DCF valuation. The supplied DCF uses a 6.0% WACC.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation. The supplied model produced a per-share fair value of $369.83 for STERIS.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Portfolio disclosure risk. The business shows strong economics, but investors do not get verified product-line revenue contribution in the supplied filings, so the precise dependence on sterilization services versus equipment or testing remains opaque. That matters because goodwill reached $4.23B against $10.59B of total assets at 2025-12-31, indicating a meaningful portion of portfolio breadth may have been acquired rather than cleanly disclosed as organic product depth.
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruption is not a single patent leap but a competitor offering lower-cost, integrated sterilization-and-testing workflows that compress service attachment and equipment pricing over the next 12-36 months; a named comparator in the supplied record is Zimmer Biomet, though peer capability details are . Probability is moderate because STERIS’s quarterly gross margin slipped from roughly 45.2% in Q1 FY2026 to about 43.7% in Q3 FY2026, which may signal mix or pricing pressure even as revenue keeps growing.
Most important takeaway. STERIS looks less like a breakthrough-R&D medtech story and more like an asset-backed, workflow-embedded platform: annual R&D was only $107.6M, or 2.0% of revenue, while gross margin still held at 44.0% and operating margin at 15.9%. The non-obvious implication is that moat strength likely comes more from installed processes, validation know-how, service infrastructure, and bundled compliance-sensitive offerings than from headline laboratory invention intensity alone.
Exhibit 1: STERIS Product and Service Portfolio Map
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Contract sterilization services MATURE Leader
Laboratory testing services GROWTH Challenger
Product testing services GROWTH Challenger
Packaging testing services GROWTH Niche
Integrated sterilization equipment MATURE Leader
Control systems / workflow integration GROWTH Challenger
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q data spine; company-source offering descriptions summarized in Phase 1 findings
We are Long on STERIS’s product-and-technology profile because the market is pricing a weaker durability path than the operating evidence supports: reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth, yet audited revenue grew +6.2% in FY2025 and quarterly revenue advanced from $1.39B to $1.50B through 9M FY2026. Our explicit valuation framework remains constructive with DCF fair value of $369.83/share, bear/base/bull values of $167.93 / $369.83 / $961.62, a working 12-month target price of $250.00 for this module, Long positioning, and conviction 4/10. What would change our mind is evidence that gross-margin erosion is structural, that the under-disclosed portfolio is more commodity-like than the 44.0% FY2025 gross margin suggests, or that acquired rather than organic capability is driving most of the moat implied by $4.23B of goodwill.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Quarterly revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.50B and gross profit stayed between $628.0M and $655.5M; backlog/fill-rate data are not disclosed.) · Geographic Risk Score: 6/10 · Shock Absorption: 2.48 (Current ratio; current assets were $2.29B versus current liabilities of $922.3M at 2025-12-31.).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Quarterly revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.50B and gross profit stayed between $628.0M and $655.5M; backlog/fill-rate data are not disclosed.
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Shock Absorption
2.48
Current ratio; current assets were $2.29B versus current liabilities of $922.3M at 2025-12-31.
Hidden concentration is the non-obvious signal. STERIS is not showing operational stress in the reported numbers — quarterly gross profit held in a tight range of $628.0M to $655.5M while revenue climbed to $1.50B — but the spine discloses no named suppliers, no top-customer concentration, and no manufacturing footprint. That means the visible P&L is stable, while the real supply-chain risk likely sits in the undisclosed nodes of the network.

No disclosed supplier map; validated capacity is the likely choke point

Single-point risk

In the 2025 10-K and the latest 10-Qs, STERIS does not disclose a supplier roster, a top-vendor percentage, or a named single-source dependency. That means investors cannot verify whether a critical input, sterilization site, or contract-manufacturing node supports a large share of throughput. The operating P&L does not currently show stress — quarterly gross profit stayed between $628.0M and $655.5M while revenue climbed to $1.50B — but the absence of disclosure is itself a risk because it can hide concentration until a disruption becomes visible.

My base assumption is that the highest-risk node is a validated sterilization-capacity provider or internal site that would require requalification if it went offline. If just 5%-10% of annual revenue were temporarily interrupted, that would equate to roughly $273M-$546M using FY2025 revenue of $5.46B. Mitigation would likely come from rerouting volume, maintaining redundant validation, and holding extra inventory buffers, but the filings do not quantify how much redundancy exists. That makes the supply chain look operationally healthy today, yet structurally opaque.

  • 2025 10-K / 10-Q: no named suppliers or vendor concentration percentages disclosed.
  • Quarterly gross profit stability suggests current sourcing and service execution are intact.
  • Primary risk is an unquantified single-source node, not a visible margin collapse.

Geographic exposure is unquantified; tariff and border risk remain a blind spot

Footprint opacity

STERIS provides no plant count, no country-by-country sourcing mix, and no manufacturing-location map in the spine, so geographic concentration cannot be measured directly. As a result, tariff exposure, customs delays, and regional disruption risk are all effectively . The company’s current margin structure — 44.0% gross margin and 15.9% operating margin — gives it some buffer, but not enough to make location risk irrelevant if a meaningful portion of supply sits in one country or trade corridor.

On a practical basis, I would score geographic risk at 6/10 until management discloses where critical inputs are sourced and processed. If even 15%-20% of direct input spend were concentrated in a single higher-tariff country, the effect on gross margin could become noticeable, especially because the business is not sitting on an unusually wide operating cushion. The 2025 10-K and 10-Qs support the conclusion that the company is functioning well, but they do not let investors separate operational strength from hidden regional dependence.

  • Country mix is not disclosed; tariff sensitivity is therefore not measurable from EDGAR.
  • Strong margins reduce near-term shock sensitivity, but they do not remove geography risk.
  • Disclosure gap is the key issue: the market cannot price what it cannot see.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Concentration Signal Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceRevenue Dependency (%)Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Undisclosed vendor cluster 1 Validated sterilization capacity Not disclosed HIGH Critical Bearish
Undisclosed vendor cluster 2 Sterilization consumables and packaging Not disclosed HIGH HIGH Bearish
Undisclosed vendor cluster 3 Specialty chemicals / process gases Not disclosed MEDIUM HIGH Bearish
Undisclosed vendor cluster 4 Automation, sensors, and control systems… Not disclosed MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Undisclosed vendor cluster 5 Calibration and validation services Not disclosed MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Undisclosed vendor cluster 6 Logistics, freight, and distribution Not disclosed MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Undisclosed vendor cluster 7 Utilities and energy Not disclosed MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Undisclosed vendor cluster 8 Contract manufacturing / overflow capacity… Not disclosed HIGH Critical Bearish
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 10-Q filings; [UNVERIFIED] where supplier-level disclosure is absent
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Renewal Profile
CustomerRevenue Contribution (%)Contract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Top customer 1 Not disclosed Not disclosed Unknown Stable
Top customer 2 Not disclosed Not disclosed Unknown Stable
Top customer 3 Not disclosed Not disclosed Unknown Stable
Top customer 4 Not disclosed Not disclosed Unknown Stable
Top 10 aggregate Not disclosed Mixed / not disclosed Unknown Stable
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 10-Q filings; [UNVERIFIED] where customer-level disclosure is absent
MetricValue
Revenue $628.0M
Revenue $655.5M
Revenue $1.50B
Revenue -10%
-$546M $273M
Revenue $5.46B
MetricValue
Gross margin 44.0%
Gross margin 15.9%
Metric 6/10
-20% 15%
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure Proxies and Reinvestment Intensity
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Direct cost of revenue / service delivery… 56.0% of revenue Stable No disclosed unit-cost breakout; labor, consumables, and freight inflation could compress gross margin.
SG&A 24.4% of revenue Stable Overhead leverage must hold as volume grows; a step-up would dilute operating margin.
R&D 2.0% of revenue Stable Low redesign burden is favorable, but limited spend can slow product/process upgrades.
CapEx 6.4% of 9M revenue Stable Maintenance-heavy spending is good for reliability, but deferred reinvestment could raise uptime risk.
D&A 8.3% of 9M revenue Stable Asset intensity is manageable now, but higher replacement needs would pressure cash conversion.
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 10-Q filings; Computed Ratios
Single biggest vulnerability: an undisclosed validated sterilization site or outsourced capacity node. I assume a 10%-15% probability of a 12-month disruption because the spine does not disclose redundancy, and a temporary 5%-10% revenue hit would equal roughly $273M-$546M on FY2025 revenue of $5.46B. Mitigation would likely take 6-18 months through rerouting, extra validation, or alternate-site qualification, but the exact timeline is .
Biggest caution: disclosure opacity. The spine provides no supplier concentration, no customer concentration, and no footprint map, so the market cannot verify where a disruption would hit first. That matters because goodwill was $4.23B versus total assets of $10.59B, which means a large share of reported value depends on acquired platforms continuing to run cleanly.
STERIS generated $1.50B of revenue in the latest quarter and held gross margin at 44.0%, which argues the operating network is functioning. I stay Long with 7/10 conviction because the stock at $212.65 still sits below the $369.83 DCF fair value and below the institutional $285.00-$390.00 3-5 year target range. I would change my mind if management discloses a single-source supplier or customer above 20% of revenue, or if a site issue pushes gross margin materially below 40%.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Quantitative Profile → quant tab
Street Expectations
Street expectations for STE are constructive but measured: the supplied institutional survey implies FY2026 EPS of $11.10 and a target range of $285.00 to $390.00, while the live stock price sits at $221.00. Our read is a bit more Long than the middle of that range because STERIS is still producing steady top-line growth, 44.0% gross margin, and strong cash conversion, yet the market is still discounting durability with a reverse DCF that implies -6.1% growth.
Current Price
$212.65
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$21.7B
DCF Fair Value
$250
our model
vs Current
+67.3%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$250.00
proxy mean of $390.00, $337.50, $285.00, $175.67, and $369.83; median $337.50; n=5
Buy / Hold / Sell
3 / 2 / 0
proxy coverage observations; no named sell-side broker notes supplied
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
$2.78*
annualized proxy from FY2026E EPS of $11.10
Consensus Revenue
$1.55B*
annualized proxy from FY2026E revenue of $6.18B
Our Target
$369.83
DCF base case fair value; bull $961.62 / bear $167.93
Difference vs Street
+18.7%
vs proxy mean target; +9.6% vs median target

Consensus Versus Thesis

STREET VS WE SAY

STREET SAYS STERIS should continue compounding at a measured pace, with FY2026 revenue implied around $6.18B (the survey's $63.00 revenue-per-share estimate applied to 98.1M shares) and EPS at $11.10. That implies roughly +5.9% revenue growth and +8.8% EPS growth off the FY2025 base, while the target cluster centers around $311.60 on a proxy mean and $337.50 on a proxy median.

WE SAY the quality profile is strong enough to justify a somewhat higher fair value because the last three quarterly revenue prints rose from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, while operating income climbed from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. We model $6.25B revenue, $11.50 EPS, gross margin of 44.8%, operating margin of 16.5%, and a $369.83 fair value, which is about +18.7% versus the proxy mean Street target and +67.4% versus the live stock price of $221.00.

  • The Street is paying for stability, not acceleration.
  • Our thesis is that cash flow and margin durability can support a higher multiple than the reverse DCF implies.
  • The key filing pattern behind the thesis is consistent across the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Qs: revenue is steady, margins remain disciplined, and shares are effectively flat.

Revision Trend Read-Through

REVISION DIRECTION

There are no named brokerage upgrades or downgrades in the supplied evidence, so the cleanest way to read revisions is through the survey trajectory itself. The forward EPS line steps from $10.20 in 2025E to $11.10 in 2026E, while revenue-per-share moves from $59.50 to $63.00. That is a constructive revision pattern, but it is more of a steady compounding story than a sudden estimate acceleration story.

The key driver is execution on the next few prints: if STERIS can keep quarterly revenue near or above $1.50B and preserve gross margin in the 43.7% to 45.2% band, the Street will have a reason to keep nudging estimates higher. If the company slips back toward the lower end of the quarter sequence, revisions likely flatten and the current premium multiple becomes harder to defend. The implication is that the estimate story remains quality-led rather than catalyst-led.

  • No dated upgrade/downgrade log was supplied.
  • Revision momentum is visible in the survey, not in broker note chronology.
  • The 2026E implied 19.91x P/E suggests the Street is already assuming solid execution.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $370 per share

Monte Carlo: $176 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=38%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -6.1% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Revenue $6.18B
Revenue $63.00
Pe $11.10
EPS +5.9%
Revenue growth +8.8%
Fair Value $311.60
Fair Value $337.50
Revenue $1.39B
Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue $6.18B $6.25B +1.1% Slightly stronger run-rate from the latest $1.50B quarter and modestly better mix…
EPS $11.10 $11.50 +3.6% Operating leverage plus flat shares at 98.1M / 98.8M diluted…
Gross Margin 44.0% 44.8% +0.8 pp Better product mix and continued manufacturing discipline…
Operating Margin 15.9% 16.5% +0.6 pp SG&A leverage as revenue scales faster than overhead…
Net Margin 11.3% 11.8% +0.5 pp Stable interest burden and modestly higher operating income…
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; Semper Signum estimates
Exhibit 2: Annual consensus and extension path
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2025E $5.84B $6.20 Rev +6.9% / EPS +10.5% vs 2024A
2026E $5.5B $6.20 Rev +5.9% / EPS +8.8% vs 2025E
2027E (SS ext.) $5.5B $6.20 Rev +5.5% / EPS +8.1% vs 2026E
2028E (SS ext.) $5.5B $6.20 Rev +5.0% / EPS +7.0% vs 2027E
2029E (SS ext.) $5.5B $6.20 Rev +4.5% / EPS +6.0% vs 2028E
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 10-K and latest quarterly filings; Semper Signum extrapolation from supplied estimates
Exhibit 3: Proxy analyst coverage and valuation reference points
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent Institutional Survey Survey composite BUY $390.00 2026-03-24
Independent Institutional Survey Survey composite BUY $337.50 2026-03-24
Independent Institutional Survey Survey composite HOLD $285.00 2026-03-24
Semper Signum valuation comp Model implied HOLD $175.67 2026-03-24
Semper Signum DCF Model implied BUY $369.83 2026-03-24
Source: Independent institutional survey; quantitative model outputs; Semper Signum proxy reconstruction
MetricValue
EPS $10.20
EPS $11.10
Revenue $59.50
Revenue $63.00
Revenue $1.50B
Gross margin 43.7%
Gross margin 45.2%
P/E 19.91x
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 35.6
P/S 4.0
FCF Yield 3.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest caution. Goodwill is sizable at $4.23B, or 59.2% of shareholders' equity, so any acquisition disappointment could quickly become the headline risk even though leverage is currently moderate. That matters in a pane about Street expectations because a premium multiple is easier to justify when the balance sheet is clean; here, the balance sheet is fine, but the acquisition-accounting overhang is real.
Risk that the Street is right. If quarterly revenue stalls below roughly $1.45B and gross margin slips under the latest 43.7% print, the market will likely conclude that the current earnings run-rate is less durable than it looks. That would validate the lower end of the consensus target cluster and make the reverse DCF's -6.1% implied growth look much more realistic.
Takeaway. The non-obvious read here is that the market is not questioning profitability so much as durability: STERIS is trading at 35.6x P/E while still generating $777.996M of free cash flow and a 14.3% FCF margin. That combination explains why the stock can look expensive on current earnings even though cash generation and operating leverage are still intact.
We are Long on STE and think the base-case fair value is $369.83, or about 67.4% above the current $212.65 share price. Our thesis hinges on the combination of 44.0% gross margin, 14.3% free-cash-flow margin, and stable shares showing that the earnings base is more durable than the market's -6.1% reverse-DCF growth assumption. We would turn more neutral if the next two quarters fail to hold revenue near $1.50B or if operating margin falls materially below 15.0%.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Medium (6.0% WACC; 6.0x interest coverage; $1.90B long-term debt) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium [UNVERIFIED] (No input-basket or hedge-book disclosure in the spine) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium [UNVERIFIED] (No tariff-by-product or China dependency disclosure).
Rate Sensitivity
Medium
6.0% WACC; 6.0x interest coverage; $1.90B long-term debt
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium [UNVERIFIED]
No input-basket or hedge-book disclosure in the spine
Trade Policy Risk
Medium [UNVERIFIED]
No tariff-by-product or China dependency disclosure
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Model input; cost of equity is 5.9%
Most important takeaway. STERIS is not primarily a balance-sheet macro story; it is a valuation-duration story. The reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth and only 2.1% terminal growth at the current price, while audited revenue growth is +6.2% and FCF yield is just 3.6%, which means relatively small moves in rates or sentiment can swing the multiple more than a modest change in operations.

Interest Rate Sensitivity

FY2025 10-K / Latest 10-Q

From the FY2025 10-K and the latest 2025 10-Q data in the spine, STERIS looks like a company whose rate exposure is dominated by valuation duration, not by debt service stress. The balance sheet shows $1.90B of long-term debt, 6.0x interest coverage, and a 2.48 current ratio, while the cash flow profile shows $777.996M of free cash flow and a 14.3% FCF margin. That combination means higher rates mainly compress the equity multiple rather than threatening liquidity.

Using the model’s 6.0% WACC and 3.8% terminal growth, I estimate an effective FCF duration of roughly 9 years as an analyst proxy, with most value sitting in the back half of the forecast and the terminal leg. On a terminal-value-dominant sensitivity read-through, a 100bp increase in WACC would take fair value from $369.83 to roughly $255, while a 100bp decline would lift fair value to roughly $678. The market is already discounting the cash stream more harshly than the base case, so this is a stock where rate relief matters, but a higher-for-longer regime is more dangerous than a temporary borrowing-cost spike.

  • Equity risk premium: 5.5% model input; cost of equity is 5.9%.
  • Beta handling: raw regression beta was -0.07 and was floored to 0.30 in the model.
  • Debt mix: floating vs. fixed is ; the spine only discloses total long-term debt.

Commodity Exposure

FY2025 10-K / 10-Q Gap

The spine does not disclose a formal commodity basket or hedge program in the FY2025 10-K / latest 10-Q set, so the company’s input-cost exposure remains at the security level. For a sterilization and surgical-supplies platform, the economically relevant inputs are likely to include metals, polymers, packaging, energy, and freight, but the company-specific mix is not provided. That matters because the company’s macro cushion comes from operating performance, not from a disclosed hedge book.

What is observable is the margin buffer: gross margin is 44.0%, operating margin is 15.9%, and free cash flow margin is 14.3%. On the latest 9M ended 2025-12-31 cost of revenue of $2.42B, a 1% input-cost shock would equate to about $24.2M, while a 5% shock would be about $121.0M before hedging or price recovery. That means commodity inflation should first show up as gross-margin pressure, then as SG&A absorption if pricing lags, but the company appears to have enough operating cushion to manage moderate swings.

  • Hedging strategy: .
  • Historical margin impact: not disclosed in the spine.
  • Pass-through ability: appears decent, given stable quarterly gross profit of $628.0M, $645.9M, and $655.5M.

Trade Policy and Tariff Risk

Tariff Scenario Read-Through

The spine does not disclose tariff exposure by product or region, and China supply-chain dependency is also . That means the right way to think about trade policy for STERIS is as a scenario analysis rather than a sourced fact pattern. Using the audited 9M ended 2025-12-31 cost of revenue of $2.42B, every 1% tariff-equivalent cost shock would be roughly $24.2M; a 5% tariff-equivalent shock would be roughly $121.0M.

If those costs are passed through, the main effect is timing and customer pushback rather than permanent margin loss. If they are not passed through, the burden lands in operating income and free cash flow, but the company’s 6.0x interest coverage and 2.48 current ratio suggest this would be a margin issue, not a solvency issue. The practical macro watchpoints are supplier localization, country-of-origin shifts, and any imported subassembly concentration that could force pricing action in consumables, instruments, or sterilization-related equipment. Because the company trades on a 35.6 PE and 17.2 EV/EBITDA, even a modest tariff shock can matter more to the equity multiple than to the balance sheet.

  • China dependency: .
  • Revenue impact under tariffs: likely second-order unless price recovery fails.
  • Margin risk: more relevant than financial distress risk.

Demand Sensitivity to Consumer Confidence

Elasticity Proxy

The spine does not provide a measured correlation with consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts, so the direct macro correlation is . What the audited numbers do show is that the company’s top line is growing steadily rather than explosively: revenue growth YoY is +6.2%, while EPS growth YoY is +62.7%. That gap implies a business model with meaningful operating leverage and relatively modest sensitivity to consumer sentiment compared with a true discretionary cyclical.

A useful elasticity proxy is to translate the revenue base into dollars: FY2025 revenue is $5.46B, so each 1% change in revenue equals about $54.6M of sales. At the latest trailing operating margin of 15.9%, that’s about $8.7M of operating income per 1% move in revenue, and at the 11.3% net margin it is about $6.2M of net income. In other words, macro demand softness matters, but the company’s high-margin profile keeps the sensitivity muted relative to many medtech peers. The larger macro transmission channel is procedure volumes and customer capex timing, not broad consumer confidence in the retail sense.

  • Revenue elasticity: about $54.6M per 1% revenue move on FY2025 revenue.
  • Operating income elasticity: about $8.7M per 1% revenue move at current operating margin.
  • Correlation with consumer confidence: .
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.90B
Cash flow $777.996M
Cash flow 14.3%
WACC $369.83
WACC $255
Fair value $678
Beta -0.07
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (Disclosure Gap)
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging Strategy (Full/Partial/None)Net Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (no geographic revenue disclosure); SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K / 10-Q spine
MetricValue
Gross margin 44.0%
Gross margin 15.9%
Operating margin 14.3%
9M ended 2025 -12
Revenue $2.42B
Fair Value $24.2M
Fair Value $121.0M
Pe $628.0M
MetricValue
9M ended 2025 -12
Revenue $2.42B
Fair Value $24.2M
Fair Value $121.0M
MetricValue
Revenue growth +6.2%
Revenue growth +62.7%
Revenue $5.46B
Revenue $54.6M
Operating margin 15.9%
Operating margin $8.7M
Pe 11.3%
Revenue $6.2M
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX Neutral Main effect is multiple compression/expansion; operating demand impact likely limited by 44.0% gross margin and 14.3% FCF margin.
Credit Spreads Neutral Wider spreads would pressure the equity discount rate more than the company’s 6.0x interest coverage.
Yield Curve Shape Neutral Higher long-end yields would be more relevant than near-term refinancing, given $1.90B of long-term debt.
ISM Manufacturing Neutral Industrial sentiment mainly matters through customer capex timing and procurement caution.
CPI YoY Neutral Inflation matters through input costs and pricing lag; gross margin is the key watchpoint.
Fed Funds Rate Neutral Discount-rate sensitivity is more important than debt stress because interest coverage is 6.0x.
Source: Macro Context Data Spine (empty); Authoritative Data Spine
Biggest caution. The hidden macro risk is not leverage; it is accounting and sentiment tied to goodwill. Goodwill stands at $4.23B versus total assets of $10.59B, so if a macro slowdown were to weaken acquisition economics or end-market demand, the impairment discussion could become more important even while liquidity remains solid. That makes the stock more vulnerable to perception shocks than to a balance-sheet event.
Verdict. STERIS is a modest beneficiary of a stable or easing-rate macro backdrop and a victim of a higher-for-longer discount-rate regime. With a $369.83 base DCF versus a $212.65 stock price, the damaging scenario is not a recessionary collapse in solvency; it is a combination of slower procedure demand and a roughly 100bp higher WACC, which could push fair value toward the low-$250s before any operational miss is priced.
Long / Long, with 7/10 conviction on macro sensitivity. The company’s balance sheet and cash generation are strong enough to absorb a slower macro patch, and the base-case DCF of $369.83 is well above the $212.65 share price. We would change our mind and move to neutral if audited revenue growth fell below roughly 4% or if funding conditions forced WACC toward 7.0% and kept it there.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $6.20 · Latest Quarter EPS: $1.96 (Diluted EPS for quarter ended 2025-12-31.) · Earnings Predictability: 614.6M (Independent institutional survey score, supportive of repeatability.).
TTM EPS
$6.20
Latest Quarter EPS
$1.96
Diluted EPS for quarter ended 2025-12-31.
Earnings Predictability
614.6M
Independent institutional survey score, supportive of repeatability.
Quarterly Revenue Trend
$1.39B → $1.50B
Revenue rose from 2025-06-30 to 2025-12-31 across three reported quarters.
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $11.10 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash-Backed, Not Just Accrual-Driven

QUALITY: GOOD

Based on the audited figures in the Form 10-K for FY2025 and the subsequent Forms 10-Q for 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31, STE’s earnings quality screens well. The strongest evidence is cash conversion: FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.148087B against $614.6M of net income, and free cash flow was $777.996M after $370.1M of capex. That spread matters because it suggests the business is not relying on aggressive accrual assumptions to create EPS. The latest quarter also fits that pattern of underlying stability, with revenue at $1.50B, operating income at $273.2M, net income at $192.9M, and diluted EPS at $1.96.

The cost structure also looks controlled rather than manipulated. Gross profit rose from $628.0M in the June quarter to $645.9M in September and $655.5M in December, while SG&A stayed tight at $353.8M, $349.7M, and $352.3M, respectively. That is exactly what investors want to see from a premium multiple med-tech name: modest revenue growth translating into steady operating leverage.

  • Cash support: Operating cash flow materially exceeded net income in FY2025.
  • Capex discipline: Capex of $370.1M still left a healthy 14.3% free-cash-flow margin.
  • Share count stability: shares outstanding moved from 98.5M to 98.1M, limiting dilution noise.
  • One-time items: the spine does not provide a quantified restructuring or non-recurring earnings bridge, so one-time items as a percent of earnings are .

Our bottom line is that STE’s recent EPS progression appears to be backed by real operating and cash performance, which makes the earnings base more trustworthy than a simple headline beat/miss score would imply.

Revision Trends: Limited Visible Street Data, But Operating Direction Is Up

REVISIONS: MIXED

The main limitation in assessing STE’s estimate-revision setup is that the authoritative spine does not include a 30-day or 90-day sell-side revision series for EPS or revenue. As a result, the formal answer on consensus direction is . That said, the company’s reported operating path in the latest three 10-Q periods is incrementally positive and would normally be associated with at least stable-to-higher estimates rather than downward resets. Revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, operating income improved from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M, and diluted EPS moved from $1.79 to $1.94 to $1.96.

What is being revised in practical terms is likely the margin path more than the top line. SG&A was essentially flat across the last three quarters despite higher revenue, which supports a view that incremental sales are dropping through at a decent rate. That is consistent with a company where the debate centers on how much earnings power can compound rather than whether the business is deteriorating. The independent institutional survey also supports a constructive medium-term bias, with a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $13.50 and a target price range of $285.00 to $390.00, though that is not a near-term revision series.

  • 90-day EPS revision magnitude: .
  • 90-day revenue revision magnitude: .
  • Observed operating direction: sequentially positive across revenue, operating income, and EPS.
  • Interpretation: absent contrary sell-side data, the reported trend argues against a sharply negative revision cycle.

Net, we would characterize revisions as data-limited but directionally supported by the company’s own reported cadence.

Management Credibility: Medium-High on Execution, Incomplete on Guidance Audit Trail

CREDIBILITY: MEDIUM-HIGH

STE’s management team earns a Medium-High credibility assessment from us, with the key caveat that the authoritative spine does not contain historical guidance ranges or a formal restatement log. The positive side of the ledger is straightforward and visible in the company’s filed 10-K and 10-Qs: the business has delivered a steady sequence of reported results, with quarterly revenue stepping from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, while diluted EPS improved from $1.79 to $1.94 to $1.96. That is not the pattern of a team repeatedly resetting expectations or showing erratic execution.

Cash, balance sheet, and share-count data further support management discipline. Cash and equivalents increased from $171.7M at 2025-03-31 to $423.7M at 2025-12-31, long-term debt stayed near $1.90B, and shares outstanding held around 98.1M. Investors generally trust management more when EPS gains come with better liquidity and without notable dilution. The company also carries an independent Financial Strength rating of A and Earnings Predictability of 90, which reinforces the perception of dependable execution.

  • Commitment tracking vs guidance: because management guidance history is absent from the spine.
  • Messaging consistency: inferred as solid from the stable operating progression across recent filings.
  • Goal-post moving: .
  • Restatements: set.

Our read is that management looks operationally credible, but not fully auditable on external guidance behavior with the current data package. That distinction matters for a premium-multiple stock where tone and precision can affect post-earnings reactions.

Next Quarter Preview: Watch Revenue Retention Above $1.50B and Margin Hold

PREVIEW

The next quarter matters less for absolute growth acceleration than for confirming that STE can sustain the steady, high-quality cadence visible in the last three 10-Q filings. Consensus expectations for the next print are because the authoritative spine does not include current Street numbers. Our estimate is revenue of approximately $1.54B and diluted EPS of approximately $2.00, based on the recent quarterly run-rate of $1.39B, $1.46B, and $1.50B in revenue and $1.79, $1.94, and $1.96 in diluted EPS. This is not a heroic forecast; it assumes only modest sequential continuation with no major operating disruption.

The single datapoint that matters most is whether revenue can stay above the latest $1.50B level while preserving healthy incremental margins. In the latest quarter, operating income was $273.2M on $1.50B of revenue, implying strong conversion. If revenue advances but SG&A or other operating costs jump enough to break that leverage, the market is likely to read the quarter as lower quality. Conversely, a clean print above our $1.54B / $2.00 framework would strengthen the case that STE deserves to trade toward our central valuation work.

  • Key metric to watch: revenue, with $1.50B as the minimum “do not slip” reference point.
  • Secondary metric: operating income staying near or above the recent $273.2M level.
  • Why it matters: the stock already trades at 35.6x earnings, so quality of the beat matters as much as the beat itself.
  • 12-month analytical target: $317.20, using a simple 50/50 blend of DCF fair value $369.83 and Monte Carlo mean value $264.56.

In short, we are not looking for an explosive quarter; we are looking for another quarter that proves the business remains predictable, cash-backed, and capable of modest operating leverage.

LATEST EPS
$1.96
Q ending 2025-12
AVG EPS (8Q)
$1.62
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$6.20
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$7.44
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $6.20
2023-06 $6.20 +16.8%
2023-09 $6.20 -7.2%
2023-12 $6.20 +22.4%
2024-03 $6.20 -100.9% -100.7%
2024-06 $6.20 +16.8% +14700.0%
2024-09 $6.20 +30.2% +3.4%
2024-12 $6.20 +23.2% +15.9%
2025-03 $6.20 +62100.0% +254.3%
2025-06 $6.20 +22.6% -71.1%
2025-09 $6.20 +28.5% +8.4%
2025-12 $6.20 +12.0% +1.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 1: Last Eight Quarter Earnings History and Surprise Availability
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
FY2026 Q3 (ended 2025-12-31) N/A $6.20 $5.5B
FY2026 Q2 (ended 2025-09-30) N/A $6.20 $5.5B
FY2026 Q1 (ended 2025-06-30) N/A $6.20 $5.5B
Source: Company Form 10-K FY2025 and Forms 10-Q for quarters ended 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31; consensus and stock-move fields not present in the authoritative spine.
Exhibit 2: Guidance Accuracy and Available Actual Results
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: Company Form 10-K FY2025 and Forms 10-Q for quarters ended 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31; management guidance ranges are not included in the authoritative spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $1.39B
Revenue $1.46B
Revenue $1.50B
EPS $1.79
EPS $1.94
EPS $1.96
Fair Value $171.7M
Fair Value $423.7M
MetricValue
Revenue of approximately $1.54B
Diluted EPS of approximately $2.00
Fair Value $1.39B
Revenue $1.46B
Revenue $1.50B
Revenue $1.79
Revenue $1.94
Revenue $1.96
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q3 2023 $6.20 $5.5B $614.6M
Q4 2023 $6.20 $5.5B $614.6M
Q2 2024 $6.20 $5.5B $614.6M
Q3 2024 $6.20 $5.5B $614.6M
Q4 2024 $6.20 $5.5B $614.6M
Q2 2025 $6.20 $5.5B $614.6M
Q3 2025 $6.20 $5.5B $614.6M
Q4 2025 $6.20 $5.5B $614.6M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest scorecard risk. The biggest caution is not a weak historical print; it is the combination of incomplete guidance visibility and a rich valuation. At 35.6x P/E and 17.2x EV/EBITDA, even a small break in the recent revenue-to-EPS progression could matter disproportionately because the market is paying for consistency, not turnaround optionality.
Important takeaway. The most important non-obvious read-through is that STE’s earnings pattern looks driven by operating consistency rather than financial engineering: quarterly revenue increased from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, while diluted EPS improved from $1.79 to $1.94 to $1.96. Combined with $1.148087B of operating cash flow versus $614.6M of net income for FY2025, that suggests a higher-quality earnings base than a simple headline EPS screen would show.
Specific earnings risk. The line item that matters most is quarterly revenue: if the next print falls below roughly $1.46B—the prior quarter level after revenue had already stepped up to $1.50B in the latest period—it would break the recent sequential progression and likely raise concern that operating leverage is stalling. Given the stock trades at 35.6x earnings and 17.2x EV/EBITDA, a clean revenue miss with weaker margin conversion could plausibly drive a mid-single-digit reaction, roughly 5%–8%, in our view.
We think STE’s earnings setup is modestly Long because the audited operating pattern is stronger than the incomplete beat/miss record suggests: revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.50B over the last three quarters, diluted EPS improved from $1.79 to $1.96, and FY2025 operating cash flow of $1.148087B comfortably exceeded net income of $614.6M. Our central fair value is $317.20 per share, blending DCF fair value of $369.83 with Monte Carlo mean value of $264.56; we frame scenarios at $961.62 bull, $369.83 base, and $167.93 bear, which supports a Long position with 6/10 conviction at the current $221.00 stock price. What would change our mind is a break in the core execution pattern—specifically, quarterly revenue falling below $1.46B and operating leverage deteriorating enough to keep EPS below roughly $1.90 on the next print, which would argue that predictability is weaker than the recent filings imply.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
STERIS plc (STE) — Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 72/100 (Quality/cash flow strength offsets rich valuation; 6 Long vs 3 Short signals) · Long Signals: 6 (Operating leverage, FCF, liquidity, modest leverage, stable shares, institutional quality ranks) · Short Signals: 3 (35.6x P/E, reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth, no verified alt-data acceleration).
Overall Signal Score
72/100
Quality/cash flow strength offsets rich valuation; 6 Long vs 3 Short signals
Bullish Signals
6
Operating leverage, FCF, liquidity, modest leverage, stable shares, institutional quality ranks
Bearish Signals
3
35.6x P/E, reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth, no verified alt-data acceleration
Data Freshness
Live / 83d lag
Market price as of 2026-03-24; latest audited SEC quarter 2025-12-31
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal is not the modest top-line pace, which was only +6.2% YoY, but the earnings leverage underneath it: operating income held at $246.0M, $265.8M, and $273.2M across the last three reported quarters while diluted EPS growth reached +62.7%. That tells us STERIS is converting stable demand into stronger profit quality rather than relying on a visible demand surge.

Institutional Sentiment: Constructive, Retail Sentiment Not Verified

SENTIMENT

Institutional positioning is supportive, but not euphoric. The independent survey assigns STE a safety rank of 2, financial strength A, earnings predictability of 90, and price stability of 85. That is consistent with a high-quality healthcare compounder that the market is comfortable owning through the audited FY2025 10-K and subsequent quarterly 10-Qs. The same survey’s target range of $285.00 to $390.00 sits above the current $221.00 share price, and its forward EPS estimates of $10.20 for 2025 and $11.10 for 2026 imply that institutions are underwriting continued compounding rather than a flatline business.

The caution is that the survey is not uniformly top-tier within the peer group. STE’s industry rank of 76 of 94 suggests the stock is not seen as a best-in-class relative value in med-supp invasive, even though the peer set includes names such as Zimmer Biomet. Retail sentiment, social-media flow, and options positioning are not provided in the spine, so those signals remain ; that leaves the institutional read as the only verified sentiment anchor. In short, sentiment is constructive, but the absence of a verified crowd-trading tailwind keeps the signal from becoming frothy.

PIOTROSKI F
6/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
2.06
Grey
BENEISH M
-0.41
Flag
Exhibit 1: STE Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Operating Momentum Revenue and EPS Revenue growth YoY +6.2%; EPS growth YoY +62.7% IMPROVING Bullish: earnings are outrunning sales
Quarterly Profitability Operating income $246.0M → $265.8M → $273.2M IMPROVING Bullish: resilient conversion despite mild gross margin pressure…
Cash Conversion Free cash flow Operating cash flow $1.148087B; free cash flow $777.996M; FCF margin 14.3% Strong Bullish: supports quality, buyback capacity, and downside cushion…
Balance Sheet Liquidity / leverage Current ratio 2.48; debt to equity 0.27; cash & equivalents $423.7M… Stable to improving Bullish: financial flexibility remains ample…
Valuation / Calibration Market pricing P/E 35.6; EV/EBITDA 17.2; reverse DCF implied growth -6.1% Mixed to negative Bearish: valuation leaves less room for disappointment…
Alternative Data Coverage Job postings / web traffic / app downloads / patents… — no verified counts in the spine… Flat / unconfirmed Neutral: cannot confirm a forward demand inflection from alt-data…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual and 2025 quarterly filings; computed ratios; live market data; independent institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 6/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin PASS
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 2.06 (Grey Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.129
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.074
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 2.090
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.410
Z-Score GREY 2.06
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -0.41 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
Biggest caution. The market is still pricing in a very conservative growth path: the reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth and the Monte Carlo median value is only $175.67 versus the current $221.00 share price. If gross margin softens further from the current 44.0% or free cash flow margin slips below the present 14.3%, the downside case becomes more credible and the multiple could compress quickly.
Aggregate read. The signal stack is moderately Long: operating leverage is intact, free cash flow is strong at $777.996M, liquidity is healthy with a 2.48 current ratio, and leverage is modest at 0.27 debt-to-equity. Against that, the stock trades at 35.6x earnings and 17.2x EV/EBITDA, so the setup is quality-first rather than cheap. The DCF framework says the base fair value is $369.83, with bull / bear outcomes of $961.62 and $167.93, respectively; that spread says the name is attractive if execution stays disciplined, but it is not a low-risk multiple expansion story.
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Alternative data is mostly a blank spot here. The spine does not provide verified counts for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so any claim of acceleration from those datasets remains . That matters because the audited 10-K / 10-Q trail already shows a mature, steady-growth profile: FY2025 revenue was $5.46B and the reported quarters stepped from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, which makes alternative data most useful as a forward-looking confirmation tool rather than a standalone thesis driver. If a separate feed later shows a real inflection, the most meaningful confirmation would be concentrated hiring in field service, sterilization, or software support, plus sustained traffic gains on product and service pages.
Long, but selective: STERIS posted +6.2% revenue growth and +62.7% EPS growth in the audited FY2025 data, while quarterly operating income stepped from $246.0M to $273.2M even as SG&A stayed near $350M. We view that as evidence of durable operating discipline and assign a Long stance with 7/10 conviction. We would change our mind if quarterly operating income fell below $250M or if FCF margin moved materially below 12%, because that would weaken the operating-leverage case that is currently doing most of the work.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Quantitative Profile
STERIS plc (NYSE: STE) combines a large-cap medtech valuation with solid audited profitability, rising cash generation, moderate balance-sheet leverage, and a market-implied growth backdrop that looks conservative versus both historical ratios and internal valuation outputs. As of Mar. 24, 2026, STE traded at $221.00 with a $21.67B market capitalization, against FY ended Mar. 31, 2025 revenue of $5.46B, diluted EPS of $6.20, free cash flow of $778.0M, and enterprise value of $23.14B. The quantitative profile is notable for 44.0% gross margin, 15.9% operating margin, 11.3% net margin, 14.3% FCF margin, 2.48x current ratio, and 0.27x debt-to-equity, while deterministic valuation outputs span from a Monte Carlo median of $175.67 to a DCF base case of $369.83 per share.
Exhibit: Core Quantitative Metrics
Share Price $212.65 Live market data, Mar. 24, 2026 Current trading reference for all market-based ratios…
Market Capitalization $21.67B Live market data, Mar. 24, 2026 Large-cap scale within healthcare equipment and supplies…
Enterprise Value $23.14B Computed ratio set Adds debt net of cash to equity value
P/E Ratio 35.6x Computed ratio set Premium multiple relative to current audited EPS of $6.20…
P/S Ratio 4.0x Computed ratio set Reflects modest top-line growth but strong margin quality…
EV/Revenue 4.2x Computed ratio set Useful for comparing against medtech-style operating models…
EV/EBITDA 17.2x Computed ratio set Shows valuation premium on $1.34B EBITDA…
Price/Book 3.0x Computed ratio set Market value versus $7.15B equity base as of Dec. 31, 2025…
FCF Yield 3.6% Computed ratio set Based on free cash flow of $778.0M versus market cap…
Revenue/Share $55.65 Computed ratio set Useful anchor against institutional revenue/share history…
Exhibit: Quarterly and Annual Earnings Progression
FY ended Mar. 31, 2025 $5.46B $2.40B $866.6M $614.6M $6.20
Q ended Jun. 30, 2025 $1.39B $628.0M $246.0M $177.4M $1.79
Q ended Sep. 30, 2025 $1.46B $645.9M $265.8M $191.9M $1.94
6M ended Sep. 30, 2025 $2.85B $1.27B $511.8M $369.2M $3.74
Q ended Dec. 31, 2025 $1.50B $655.5M $273.2M $192.9M $1.96
9M ended Dec. 31, 2025 $4.35B $1.93B $785.0M $562.1M $5.69
Exhibit: Cash Flow and Reinvestment Metrics
Operating Cash Flow $1.148B Computed, latest annualized set Primary cash generation base
Free Cash Flow $778.0M Computed, latest annualized set Supports capital returns, debt service, and valuation…
FCF Margin 14.3% Computed ratio set Strong conversion relative to $5.46B revenue…
FCF Yield 3.6% Computed ratio set Moderate cash yield at current equity valuation…
CapEx $370.1M FY ended Mar. 31, 2025 Annual reinvestment level
D&A $476.2M FY ended Mar. 31, 2025 Exceeds annual CapEx by $106.1M
CapEx $93.6M Q ended Jun. 30, 2025 Start of fiscal 2026 spending run-rate
CapEx $180.1M 6M ended Sep. 30, 2025 Half-year cumulative spending
CapEx $278.8M 9M ended Dec. 31, 2025 Nine-month cumulative spending
D&A $363.1M 9M ended Dec. 31, 2025 Non-cash expense continues to run above CapEx…
Exhibit: Balance Sheet Trend
Mar. 31, 2025 $171.7M $2.00B $1.02B $1.92B $6.60B
Jun. 30, 2025 $279.7M $2.06B $926.6M $1.90B $6.96B
Sep. 30, 2025 $319.2M $2.11B $888.9M $1.90B $7.01B
Dec. 31, 2025 $423.7M $2.29B $922.3M $1.90B $7.15B
Computed Current Ratio 2.48x Latest ratio set Liquidity remains comfortably above 1.0x…
Computed Debt/Equity 0.27x Latest ratio set Moderate leverage
Computed Total Liabilities/Equity 0.48x Latest ratio set Conservative overall balance-sheet burden…
Goodwill $4.23B Dec. 31, 2025 Large acquisition-related asset component…
Exhibit: Per-Share and Share Count Indicators
Revenue/Share $51.97 $55.54 $55.65 computed / $59.50 est. $63.00 est.
EPS $8.87 $9.23 $6.20 audited diluted / $10.20 est. $11.10 est.
OCF/Share $14.55 $15.09 $16.35 est. $17.35 est.
Book Value/Share $63.74 $67.18 $78.50 est. $82.50 est.
Dividends/Share $1.98 $2.18 $2.25 est. $2.44 est.
Shares Outstanding 98.5M on Jun. 30, 2025 98.1M on Sep. 30 and Dec. 31, 2025
Exhibit: Returns and Risk Dashboard
ROA 5.8% Computed ratio set Moderate asset efficiency
ROE 8.6% Computed ratio set Solid but not aggressive equity returns
ROIC 7.9% Computed ratio set Healthy capital productivity
Interest Coverage 6.0x Computed ratio set Debt service appears manageable
Safety Rank 2 Independent institutional survey Lower perceived fundamental risk
Technical Rank 2 Independent institutional survey Relatively favorable technical backdrop
Timeliness Rank 3 Independent institutional survey Neutral-to-moderate momentum timing
Financial Strength A Independent institutional survey Strong balance-sheet assessment
Earnings Predictability 90 Independent institutional survey High consistency signal
Price Stability 85 Independent institutional survey Lower volatility profile
Industry Rank 76 of 94 Independent institutional survey Industry backdrop is not a major tailwind…
Exhibit: Valuation Scenario Summary
DCF Per-Share Fair Value $369.83 Base intrinsic value estimate
DCF Bull Scenario $961.62 High-end upside case
DCF Bear Scenario $167.93 Downside scenario
DCF Enterprise Value $37.75B Model-derived EV
DCF Equity Value $36.28B Model-derived equity value
DCF WACC 6.0% Discount rate assumption
DCF Terminal Growth 3.8% Long-run growth assumption
Monte Carlo Median Value $175.67 Central simulated outcome
Monte Carlo Mean Value $264.56 Skewed average outcome
Monte Carlo P(Upside) 38.2% Share of simulations above current reference…
Reverse DCF Implied Growth Rate -6.1% Market-implied operating expectation
Reverse DCF Implied Terminal Growth 2.1% Long-run growth embedded by price
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
STERIS plc (STE) — Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $212.65 (Mar 24, 2026) · Monte Carlo Upside Probability: 38.2% (10,000 simulations).
Stock Price
$212.65
Mar 24, 2026
Monte Carlo Upside Probability
+13.1%
10,000 simulations
The non-obvious takeaway is that the market is implicitly more pessimistic than the audited business path: reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth even though the company posted +6.2% revenue growth and +62.5% net income growth. That disconnect matters for derivatives because it says the equity has valuation dispersion, not operational distress, and the current price of $212.65 sits above the Monte Carlo median of $175.67 but below the mean of $264.56.

Implied Volatility: Data Missing, But the Valuation Distribution Is Wide

IV / RV

There is no authoritative option chain, realized-vol series, or IV history in the Data Spine, so the usual reads on 30-day IV, IV rank, skew, and IV-versus-realized spread are . That is a meaningful limitation for STE because the stock is not a simple distressed name; it trades at 35.6x P/E and 17.2x EV/EBITDA, so whether premium is rich or cheap depends heavily on the actual front-month chain.

Even without the tape, the underlying distribution is visibly dispersed. The DCF fair value is $369.83, the bear case is $167.93, the Monte Carlo median is $175.67, the Monte Carlo mean is $264.56, and the current stock price is $221.00. That tells us the equity has enough valuation convexity to justify long premium only if IV is not already inflated, but the company’s Price Stability 85 and Safety Rank 2 suggest realized swings should be more controlled than a speculative medtech name. In other words, if a real chain later shows front-month IV well above historical norms, selling premium could be attractive; until then, the volatility read remains incomplete.

  • 30-day IV:
  • 1-year mean IV:
  • Realized volatility:
  • Analyst proxy for quality: Price Stability 85

Options Flow: No Tape, So Strike-Level Positioning Is Not Yet Confirmable

FLOW

No authoritative data were supplied for unusual options activity, open interest, or dealer positioning, so any claim about large trades, sweep activity, or strike-specific congestion is . That matters because the most actionable derivatives edge in STE would come from seeing whether investors are paying up for upside around the current $221.00 spot price or leaning on downside hedges despite the company’s steady operating profile.

What we can say is that the underlying fundamentals do not look like a classic squeeze-or-crash setup. Fiscal 2026 year-to-date revenue progressed from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, operating income held at $246.0M, $265.8M, and $273.2M, and diluted EPS ran $1.79, $1.94, and $1.96. If a real flow signal appears, the first contracts to watch should be the near-the-money strikes around spot and any front-month series into the next earnings window; however, neither the exact strikes nor expiries are available here. Absent that tape, I would treat any directional thesis as a valuation thesis, not a flow thesis.

  • Large trades / sweeps:
  • Notable open interest concentrations:
  • Strike / expiry context:

Short Interest: Squeeze Risk Cannot Be Confirmed From the Spine

SI

The Data Spine does not provide short interest, days to cover, or borrow-cost data, so the standard squeeze read is . That is important because STE’s balance sheet is solid enough that any bear case would more likely come from valuation compression than from capital-structure stress: long-term debt is $1.90B, current ratio is 2.48, and free cash flow is $777.996M. In that sense, the stock does not resemble a distressed squeeze candidate.

Still, a low-distress balance sheet is not the same thing as a low-short-interest setup. Shares outstanding were stable at 98.1M, diluted EPS in the latest quarter was $1.96 versus basic EPS of $1.96, and diluted shares were only modestly above reported shares. That reduces dilution-related volatility, but it does not tell us whether shorts are crowded or borrow is tightening. If a future borrow print shows rising cost to borrow and short interest above a moderate threshold, the squeeze assessment would move sharply; until then, the best classification is that squeeze risk is not evidenced, not that it is absent.

  • Current SI a portion of float:
  • Days to cover:
  • Cost to borrow trend:
  • Squeeze risk assessment: Unconfirmed / not quantifiable
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; option chain not provided
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Map
Fund TypeDirectionEstimated SizeNotable Names
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey; no named 13F holders or option-position tape supplied
The biggest risk to this pane is data blindness: without IV, skew, open interest, short interest, or borrow data, it is impossible to know whether STE is cheap or expensive in option premium terms. The company itself is not obviously fragile, but the stock already trades at 35.6x P/E and the reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth, so any slowdown can trigger multiple compression even if the balance sheet stays clean.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is Neutral-to-slightly Long on STE from a derivatives standpoint. The key number is the reverse-DCF implied growth rate of -6.1% versus audited revenue growth of +6.2% and net income growth of +62.5%, which suggests the market is discounting a much worse path than the fundamentals justify. We would turn more Long if the next filing keeps gross margin above 43% and cash continues to rise, and we would turn Short if growth slows while the stock still trades above 35x P/E or if a real option tape shows heavy downside skew with elevated borrow.
The derivatives market cannot be read directly from the supplied tape, so the best proxy is valuation dispersion: bear DCF is $167.93, base DCF target is $369.83, and the Monte Carlo mean/median are $264.56 and $175.67. On that proxy basis, the stock has upside convexity but not a high-probability breakout profile; the Monte Carlo upside probability is only 38.2%. A precise next-earnings expected move cannot be computed without the option chain, so the only defensible conclusion is that the market appears to be pricing more uncertainty than the audited fundamentals would suggest, but not enough evidence exists to call that uncertainty rich or cheap in volatility terms.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (Execution is solid, but valuation and margin durability make the equity fragile) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks ranked by probability × impact) · Bear Case Downside: -$53.07 / -24.0% (Bear value $167.93 vs current price $212.65).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
Execution is solid, but valuation and margin durability make the equity fragile
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks ranked by probability × impact
Bear Case Downside
-$53.07 / -24.0%
Bear value $167.93 vs current price $212.65
Probability of Permanent Loss
35%
Anchored to bear-case probability and Monte Carlo median of $175.67 below spot
Graham Margin of Safety
37.5%
Blended fair value $353.67 from DCF $369.83 and relative value $337.50; above 20% hurdle
Probability-Weighted Value
$256.03
+15.9% vs $212.65 using Bull/Base/Bear weights of 20%/45%/35%

Risk-Reward Matrix: 8 Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

1) Margin normalization / multiple compression — probability 55%, modeled price impact -$35, threshold: operating margin below 14.0%. This is getting closer because annual revenue growth is only +6.2% while EPS growth was +62.7%, an unusually wide spread for a stock on 35.6x earnings.

2) Service-quality or sterilization failure — probability 25%, price impact -$80, threshold: any material trust event leading to revenue growth below 3.0%. This is stable; the dataset does not show a failure, but the business depends on reliability rather than balance-sheet optionality.

3) Competitive price war / contract rebid pressure — probability 30%, price impact -$30, threshold: latest quarterly gross margin below 43.0%. This is getting closer because quarterly gross margin drifted from roughly 45.2% to 44.2% to 43.7%.

4) Regulatory or environmental disruption — probability 20%, price impact -$60, threshold: unplanned downtime that forces revenue growth below 3.0% or capex materially above the current run-rate. This is unresolved because facility-specific regulatory data is .

5) Acquisition integration and goodwill impairment risk — probability 25%, price impact -$25, threshold: goodwill above 45.0% of assets or evidence of acquired underperformance. This is getting closer as goodwill increased to $4.23B, or 39.9% of assets.

6) Capital intensity rises unexpectedly — probability 35%, price impact -$20, threshold: capex/revenue persistently above the current roughly 6.8% annual level. This is stable, but a remediation cycle would pressure free cash flow.

7) Debt service flexibility weakens — probability 15%, price impact -$15, threshold: interest coverage below 4.0x. This is moving further away because cash rose to $423.7M and the current ratio is 2.48.

8) Valuation skepticism persists despite good operations — probability 50%, price impact -$25, threshold: market continues to anchor near the Monte Carlo median of $175.67 instead of the DCF value of $369.83. This is still elevated because modeled P(upside) is only 38.2%.

  • Highest probability × impact risk: margin normalization plus multiple compression.
  • Highest single-event downside risk: service-quality or regulatory disruption.
  • Key competitive risk: a rival or new entrant can attack by pricing aggressively enough to pull quarterly gross margin below 43.0%, breaking the industry’s current cooperation equilibrium.

Strongest Bear Case: Good Business, Wrong Price, One Slip Too Many

BEAR

The strongest bear case is not insolvency or a broken balance sheet; it is a quality business that de-rates sharply when earnings growth normalizes. STERIS trades at $221.00 on a reported 35.6x P/E, 17.2x EV/EBITDA, and just a 3.6% FCF yield. Those are premium multiples for a company whose audited annual revenue growth was only +6.2%. The tension is that net income grew +62.5% and diluted EPS grew +62.7%, a pace that is far easier to celebrate for one year than to sustain over several years.

In the bear path, three things happen together. First, revenue growth decelerates toward the kill zone below 3% as procedure demand stays steady but contract wins, pricing, or utilization do not improve. Second, the gross-margin drift already visible in quarterly data continues: roughly 45.2% in the June quarter, 44.2% in September, and 43.7% in December. Third, investors stop underwriting the optimistic DCF and instead anchor to the more conservative simulation outputs, where the Monte Carlo median is only $175.67 and the modeled downside tail is much wider.

That combination supports a bear case price target of $167.93 per share, the deterministic DCF bear value and a 24.0% decline from the current price. The path does not require a catastrophic event. It only requires modest disappointment: operating margin falling below 14%, sequential revenue growth slipping below 2%, or competitive pricing nudging gross margin below 43%. If any operational issue also forces capex above the current $370.1M annual level, free-cash-flow compression would make the multiple look even less defensible.

  • Bear target: $167.93
  • Downside vs current: -$53.07 per share
  • What breaks the stock first: multiple compression driven by slower profit growth, not debt stress

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

TENSION

The Long narrative says STERIS deserves a premium because it is predictable, mission-critical, and financially strong. Parts of that are supported: the independent survey shows Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, and Earnings Predictability 90, while audited results show cash increased from $171.7M to $423.7M and the current ratio reached 2.48. But the data also contains several contradictions that matter for underwriting.

First, the stock is priced like a durable compounder while audited growth is more modest than the equity story implies. Revenue grew only +6.2%, yet EPS grew +62.7%. Bulls can argue this reflects operational excellence, but bears can argue it is exactly the sort of one-year spread that attracts multiple compression when it normalizes. Second, operating margin held near 18.2% in the latest two quarters even as gross margin drifted down to 43.7%. That is good execution, but it is not an indefinitely repeatable formula if pricing pressure or remediation costs emerge.

Third, valuation outputs are internally inconsistent. The deterministic DCF says fair value is $369.83, yet the Monte Carlo median value is only $175.67, below the current $221.00 share price, and the simulation assigns only 38.2% probability of upside. A strong bull case cannot simply cite the DCF and ignore the lower distributional center. Fourth, goodwill reached $4.23B, equal to roughly 39.9% of assets and about 59.2% of equity, which conflicts with any claim that this is a purely organic, low-intangible-risk compounding story.

  • Contradiction #1: premium multiple vs mid-single-digit revenue growth.
  • Contradiction #2: stable opex outcome despite softening gross margin.
  • Contradiction #3: high DCF upside but only 38.2% modeled probability of upside.

Why the Thesis Does Not Break Easily

MITIGANTS

Although the stock is execution-sensitive, the business does have meaningful mitigants. The first is balance-sheet resilience. Audited cash and equivalents rose from $171.7M at 2025-03-31 to $423.7M at 2025-12-31, long-term debt stayed roughly flat at $1.90B, debt-to-equity is only 0.27, and the current ratio is 2.48. That makes it much harder for a normal operating stumble to become a refinancing crisis.

The second mitigant is cash generation. Operating cash flow was $1.15B and free cash flow was $777.996M, for an FCF margin of 14.3%. Even with annual capex of $370.1M, the company still converts enough cash to fund maintenance, compliance investments, and incremental remediation without immediately impairing strategic flexibility. Share count also looks clean: shares outstanding were 98.5M in June and 98.1M in both September and December, so EPS quality is not being manufactured through aggressive buybacks.

The third mitigant is operating steadiness. Quarterly revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, and quarterly operating income improved from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. That trend means the base business is not currently flashing distress. Finally, stock-based compensation is only 1.1% of revenue, reducing the risk that reported margins overstate underlying economics.

  • Mitigant to margin risk: disciplined SG&A and stable quarterly operating-income progression.
  • Mitigant to debt risk: rising cash, 6.0x interest coverage, and low book leverage.
  • Mitigant to dilution risk: stable share count and low SBC burden.
TOTAL DEBT
$1.9B
LT: $1.9B, ST: $0
NET DEBT
$1.5B
Cash: $424M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$30M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
2.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
6.0x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 5 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
end-market-demand Company guidance and segment results show consolidated organic revenue growth below 3% for at least 4 consecutive quarters, with Healthcare and Life Sciences both contributing to the shortfall.; Management discloses that procedure volumes, capital equipment orders, consumables demand, or bioprocess/pharma customer activity are structurally weaker rather than merely delayed, leading to lowered 2-3 year growth expectations below mid-single digits.; Backlog, order rates, or recurring consumables/service trends deteriorate enough that forward indicators no longer support recovery to mid-single-digit growth within the next 12 months. True 33%
ast-utilization-operating-leverage Applied Sterilization Technologies reports flat-to-down organic revenue or utilization for at least 3 consecutive quarters despite stable industry demand conditions.; AST segment margin fails to expand year over year, or contracts, even as volume recovers, indicating that expected operating leverage is not materializing.; Mix shifts toward lower-value services or pricing remains insufficient to offset labor, logistics, and facility costs, causing management to reduce margin expansion expectations for the next 12-24 months. True 38%
acquisition-integration-roic Post-acquisition performance shows no sustained improvement in organic growth versus pre-deal levels or versus relevant peers over a multi-year period.; Adjusted operating margins or segment margins remain structurally below pre-acquisition expectations because synergies fail to offset integration complexity, dis-synergies, or cost inflation.; Return on invested capital stays below the company's cost of capital, or materially below pre-large-deal levels, after a reasonable integration period, indicating value destruction rather than value creation. True 41%
moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline Competitive pricing pressure causes sustained gross or operating margin compression that cannot be explained primarily by temporary inflation or mix.; Customers meaningfully insource, dual-source, or switch to competing sterilization/infection-prevention vendors at higher-than-historical rates, indicating weaker switching costs and barriers to entry.; New capacity additions or aggressive competitor behavior lead to lower industry utilization and reduced pricing discipline in core sterilization markets. True 29%
valuation-assumption-reality-check Consensus and company results converge on a lower steady-state outlook than the bullish base case, with sustainable organic growth below 4% and no credible path to meaningful margin expansion.; Higher-for-longer interest rates or business risk raise the appropriate discount rate/cost of capital enough that even reasonable operating assumptions no longer support upside to the current share price.; Free cash flow conversion remains persistently weaker than earnings because of working capital needs, capex, restructuring, litigation, or integration costs, undermining the DCF. True 47%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Current Distance to Failure
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Revenue growth slows enough to imply share loss or procedure softness… < 3.0% YoY +6.2% MED 51.6% MEDIUM 4
Operating margin breaks below level needed to defend premium multiple… < 14.0% 15.9% AMBER 12.0% MEDIUM 5
Competitive pricing pressure shows up in gross margin… Latest quarterly gross margin < 43.0% 43.7% HIGH 1.6% HIGH 4
Customer captivity weakens and sequential growth fades… Latest quarterly revenue growth < 2.0% q/q… 2.7% q/q MED 27.0% MEDIUM 4
Acquisition model strains balance sheet quality… Goodwill / total assets > 45.0% 39.9% MED 11.3% MEDIUM 3
Coverage deteriorates enough to reduce strategic flexibility… Interest coverage < 4.0x 6.0x LOW 33.3% LOW 3
Liquidity buffer shrinks and refinancing risk rises… Current ratio < 1.75x 2.48x LOW 29.4% LOW 3
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials through 2025-12-31; Computed Ratios; Semper Signum calculations
MetricValue
Probability 55%
Probability $35
Operating margin 14.0%
Revenue growth +6.2%
Revenue growth +62.7%
Earnings 35.6x
Probability 25%
Probability $80
MetricValue
P/E $212.65
P/E 35.6x
EV/EBITDA 17.2x
Revenue growth +6.2%
Net income +62.5%
Net income +62.7%
Key Ratio 45.2%
Key Ratio 44.2%
Exhibit 2: Debt Refinancing Risk Snapshot
Maturity YearAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
2026 MED Medium
2027 MED Medium
2028 MED Medium
2029 LOW
2030+ LOW
Balance-sheet context Long-term debt $1.90B; cash $423.7M Interest coverage 6.0x LOW-MED Low-Medium
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet through 2025-12-31; Computed Ratios; debt maturity ladder not included in provided spine
MetricValue
Fair Value $171.7M
Fair Value $423.7M
Revenue +6.2%
Revenue +62.7%
Operating margin 18.2%
Gross margin 43.7%
DCF $369.83
Monte Carlo $175.67
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Premium multiple compresses to a steadier earnings profile… EPS growth normalizes much closer to revenue growth… 30% 6-18 Revenue growth stays near +6.2% while EPS growth decelerates sharply… WATCH
Competitive pressure breaks pricing discipline… Rebids, competitor discounting, or weaker customer lock-in… 20% 6-12 Latest quarterly gross margin falls below 43.0% WATCH
Service-quality or contamination event damages trust… Operational lapse at a critical site or process failure… 15% 1-12 Revenue growth drops below 3.0%; remediation capex rises… SAFE
Regulatory or environmental restriction disrupts capacity… Facility-specific shutdowns or process restrictions… 15% 3-18 Unexpected capex spikes above annualized $370.1M run-rate… WATCH
Acquired assets underperform and goodwill becomes a narrative drag… Integration miss, lower retention, or impairment concern… 10% 12-24 Goodwill/asset ratio moves above 45.0% SAFE
Cash flow disappoints despite stable reported earnings… Maintenance capex or remediation spending rises… 10% 6-18 FCF yield remains ~3.6% or falls despite revenue growth… WATCH
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials through 2025-12-31; Computed Ratios; Semper Signum pre-mortem analysis
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (5)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
end-market-demand [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes STERIS can translate 'resilient' infection-prevention and procedure-related demand… True high
ast-utilization-operating-leverage [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes AST can convert modest demand recovery into higher utilization, better mix, recurri… True high
acquisition-integration-roic [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core challenge is that acquisitions do not, by default, improve organic growth, margin quality, or… True high
moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline STERIS's moat may be materially weaker than it appears because much of its advantage likely comes from regulated executi… True high
valuation-assumption-reality-check [ACTION_REQUIRED] The current share price may not reflect market irrationality at all; it may be a rational clearing pri… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $1.9B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($424M)
Net Debt $1.5B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Risk/reward synthesis. Using scenario values of $390.00, $265.00, and $167.93 with probability weights of 20% / 45% / 35%, the probability-weighted value is $256.03, or about +15.9% above the current $212.65 price. That is positive, but only moderately attractive because the Monte Carlo framework still shows just 38.2% probability of upside and a median value of $175.67; the return potential compensates the risk only if one believes gross-margin pressure will stabilize rather than worsen.
Most important takeaway. The thesis is more likely to break from a modest earnings de-rating than from balance-sheet stress. The key non-obvious evidence is the spread between revenue growth of +6.2% and EPS growth of +62.7%, alongside a still-rich 35.6x P/E. Cash rose to $423.7M, the current ratio is 2.48, and long-term debt is stable at $1.90B, so financing is not the immediate fault line; repeatability of the margin step-up.
Biggest caution. The nearest numerical tripwire is margin pressure, not leverage. The latest quarterly gross margin is already only 43.7% versus a competitive-stress kill threshold of 43.0%, leaving just 1.6% distance to trigger while the stock still trades at 17.2x EV/EBITDA.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-cautiously Long: the stock offers a 37.5% Graham margin of safety against a blended fair value of $353.67, but that discount is less comforting than it appears because the audited fundamentals also show a sharp mismatch between +6.2% revenue growth and +62.7% EPS growth. We think this is slightly Long for the thesis only if quarterly gross margin holds above 43.0% and operating margin stays above 14.0%. We would turn more constructive if upside probability moved materially above 50%, and we would change our mind negatively if quarterly gross margin falls below 43.0% or revenue growth drops under 3.0%.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
We assess STERIS through a Graham screen, a Buffett-style quality checklist, and a valuation cross-check anchored on the deterministic DCF, market multiples, and reverse-DCF expectations. Our conclusion is that STE passes the quality test more clearly than the classical value test: we rate it a cautious Long with 7/10 conviction, a base fair value of $369.83 per share, and a conservative scenario-weighted target price of $250.00 versus the current $212.65 price.
Graham Score
2/7
Passes size and financial condition; fails or lacks evidence on 5 criteria
Buffett Quality Score
B
14/20 on business quality, prospects, management, and price
PEG Ratio
0.57x
35.6x P/E divided by +62.7% EPS growth
Conviction Score
4/10
Weighted on quality, valuation, balance sheet, and execution
Margin of Safety
40.2%
vs DCF fair value of $369.83 and price of $212.65
Quality-adjusted P/E
39.6x
35.6x P/E divided by 0.90 earnings predictability factor

Buffett Qualitative Assessment

Quality-led, not classic cigar butt

On a Buffett checklist, STERIS scores 14/20, which translates to a B quality grade. First, the business is reasonably understandable at 4/5: the company’s reported economics are clear even if segment detail is missing in the current spine. FY2025 revenue was $5.46B, operating income was $866.6M, and free cash flow was $777.996M, indicating a business with tangible cash generation rather than story-stock characteristics. The recurring nature of sterilization and service exposure is directionally supportive, but exact recurring-revenue mix is .

Second, long-term prospects score 4/5. Revenue growth of +6.2%, EPS growth of +62.7%, and free-cash-flow margin of 14.3% support durable earnings power. Third, management earns 3/5. The FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q numbers show disciplined operating execution, with operating margin at 15.9% annually and roughly 17.7% to 18.2% through the three FY2026 quarters, but we do not have DEF 14A, Form 4, or segment-level capital allocation evidence in the spine to award a higher score. Fourth, sensible price scores 3/5: the DCF says fair value is $369.83, but the market still asks investors to pay 35.6x earnings and 17.2x EV/EBITDA.

  • Understandable business: 4/5
  • Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5
  • Able and trustworthy management: 3/5
  • Sensible price: 3/5

The key Buffett conclusion is that STERIS looks like a good business at a debatable price, not a mediocre business at a bargain price. That distinction matters for portfolio sizing and expected-return discipline.

Investment Decision Framework

Position: Long

We classify STERIS as a Long, but not a maximum-size one. The stock fits a quality-compounder sleeve more than a deep-value sleeve because the reported financial profile is strong while the headline multiples remain elevated. Our base intrinsic value is the deterministic DCF at $369.83 per share. To incorporate valuation dispersion, we also use a conservative scenario framework: Bear $167.93, Base $369.83, and Bull $961.62. Applying subjective probabilities of 40% bear / 45% base / 15% bull produces a scenario-weighted target price of $335.86. That is below the pure DCF output, but still comfortably above the current $221.00 share price.

Position sizing should therefore start modestly, around a normal starter weight rather than a top-conviction full position. The reason is simple: the valuation upside is real, but the Monte Carlo output is less clean than the DCF, with only 38.2% probability of upside and a median value of $175.67. Entry discipline should favor pullbacks or periods of gross-margin anxiety, especially because quarterly gross margin has already drifted from roughly 45.2% to 43.7% while operating margins held firmer. Exit or trim criteria would include a move near or above our weighted target without better evidence on recurring growth, or a deterioration in free-cash-flow margin below the recent 14.3% level.

  • Circle of competence: Pass, because the core metrics are interpretable and cash generation is visible in the FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q data.
  • Portfolio fit: Best as a defensive medtech cash generator, not as a high-beta growth expression.
  • Kill criteria: sustained cash conversion deterioration, leverage creep, or evidence that goodwill-supported acquisitions are not earning through the cycle.

The stock is actionable, but only for investors comfortable underwriting quality at a premium multiple and accepting that upside may come from expectation normalization rather than rapid multiple expansion.

Conviction Scoring by Pillar

Weighted total 7.1/10

Our conviction score is 7.1/10, which is high enough for a Long recommendation but not high enough for aggressive sizing. We break the thesis into five pillars. Financial quality gets 8/10 at a 30% weight because STERIS reported $1.15B of operating cash flow, $777.996M of free cash flow, a 14.3% free-cash-flow margin, and a 2.48 current ratio. Evidence quality here is High because it comes directly from the FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q data. Valuation dislocation gets 7/10 at 30% weight: the DCF points to $369.83 and the reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth, but the Monte Carlo median of $175.67 tempers confidence. Evidence quality is Medium-High.

Balance-sheet resilience scores 8/10 at 15% weight because debt to equity is only 0.27, total liabilities to equity is 0.48, and long-term debt stayed around $1.90B while cash rose to $423.7M. Evidence quality is High. Management and execution receives 6/10 at 15% weight: operating margin stability is encouraging, but DEF 14A and Form 4 evidence is in the provided spine, so evidence quality is only Medium. Risk asymmetry scores 5/10 at 10% weight because the upside tail is large, yet the hit rate is not; only 38.2% of Monte Carlo outcomes are above the current price. Evidence quality is Medium.

  • Weighted math: 8×30% + 7×30% + 8×15% + 6×15% + 5×10% = 7.1
  • Target price: $335.86 scenario-weighted
  • Fair value anchor: $369.83 DCF
  • Scenario values: Bear $167.93, Base $369.83, Bull $961.62

The largest drivers of a higher score would be proof that free-cash-flow margins can remain around current levels while margin pressure stabilizes, and cleaner evidence on management capital allocation against the large goodwill base.

Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criteria Assessment for STERIS
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $500M Revenue $5.46B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio > 2.0 and conservative leverage… Current Ratio 2.48; Debt/Equity 0.27 PASS
Earnings stability Positive EPS in each of last 10 years Latest diluted EPS $6.20; 10-year series FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Dividend history in authoritative spine FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years EPS growth YoY +62.7%; 10-year series FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15x P/E 35.6x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5x P/B 3.0x FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 9M 10-Q data; Computed Ratios; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; SS framework assumptions where Graham thresholds require standard interpretation.
MetricValue
Intrinsic value $369.83
Bear $167.93
Bull $961.62
Bear / 45% base 40%
DCF $335.86
DCF $212.65
Monte Carlo 38.2%
Probability $175.67
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for STE Underwriting
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring on DCF upside HIGH Cross-check DCF $369.83 against Monte Carlo median $175.67 and multiples of 35.6x P/E, 17.2x EV/EBITDA… WATCH
Confirmation bias toward quality compounders… MED Medium Force review of bear case: gross margin moved from about 45.2% to 43.7%; goodwill is $4.23B… WATCH
Recency bias from +62.7% EPS growth HIGH Treat FY2025 EPS growth as non-normalized until multi-year cadence is validated in future filings… FLAGGED
Multiple-blindness MED Medium Require upside case to work without further multiple expansion from 35.6x earnings… WATCH
Balance-sheet complacency MED Medium Separate leverage risk from acquisition risk; track goodwill at 39.9% of assets and 59.2% of equity… WATCH
Narrative substitution on recurring revenue… HIGH Do not assume recurring mix strength until segment and contract-revenue data are disclosed; mark current mix as FLAGGED
Overconfidence in defensive-medtech label… LOW Cross-reference industry rank 76 of 94 and require company-specific evidence rather than sector reputation… CLEAR
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 9M 10-Q data; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Semper Signum analytical framework.
Biggest caution. The main risk here is not leverage but overpaying for a quality business with acquisition-related balance-sheet sensitivity. STERIS trades at 35.6x earnings and carries $4.23B of goodwill, equal to about 39.9% of total assets and 59.2% of equity, so any disappointment in acquisition performance or customer trust could trigger de-rating even if debt remains manageable. That makes this a premium-quality underwriting problem, not a balance-sheet rescue story.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is not that STERIS is statistically cheap on surface multiples; it is that the market is pricing in a much weaker future than the operating data implies. The reverse DCF embeds -6.1% implied growth and 2.1% terminal growth, even though the Data Spine shows +6.2% revenue growth, 14.3% free-cash-flow margin, and a 2.48 current ratio. That gap is why the stock can fail Graham’s classic value test yet still screen attractive on intrinsic value.
Synthesis. STERIS does not pass a strict Graham quality-plus-cheapness screen, but it does pass a modern quality-plus-intrinsic-value test. The evidence supports a 7.1/10 conviction Long because liquidity is strong, free cash flow is substantial, and the market-implied -6.1% growth assumption looks too pessimistic versus reported fundamentals. We would raise the score if segment-level recurring revenue and capital allocation evidence improved, and cut the score if free-cash-flow margin materially slipped below the current 14.3% level or if the premium multiple remained unsupported by operating progress.
Our differentiated claim is that STE is being priced as if the business is already ex-growth: at $212.65, the reverse DCF implies -6.1% growth even though the company just produced +6.2% revenue growth and a 14.3% free-cash-flow margin. That is Long for the thesis, but only in a measured way because the Monte Carlo model still shows just 38.2% upside probability and the stock trades at 35.6x earnings. We would change our mind if quarterly cash conversion weakened enough to put the current free-cash-flow margin at risk, or if new disclosures showed that goodwill-heavy acquisitions are not producing durable returns.
See detailed valuation bridge, DCF, multiples, and scenario work → val tab
See variant perception, competitive moat, and thesis durability work → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.3/5 (Average of 6 scorecard dimensions; weighted from documented execution and alignment evidence) · Insider Ownership %: 0.3% (Weakly supported claim; approx. US$73M beneficial ownership).
Management Score
3.3/5
Average of 6 scorecard dimensions; weighted from documented execution and alignment evidence
Insider Ownership %
0.3%
Weakly supported claim; approx. US$73M beneficial ownership
Takeaway. The non-obvious read-through is that STERIS is showing operating leverage without leaning on financial engineering: SG&A held near $353.8M, $349.7M, and $352.3M in the latest three quarters while revenue climbed from $1.39B to $1.50B, and free cash flow reached $777.996M with a 14.3% FCF margin. That combination suggests management is protecting the moat through cost discipline and cash conversion even as gross margin softened modestly.

Executive team: disciplined operators, but M&A integration remains the key test

FY2025 10-K / 2025 10-Qs

On the evidence available from the FY2025 10-K and the latest 2025 quarterly 10-Qs, the leadership team is executing in a way that supports scale and protects profitability rather than chasing growth at any cost. Revenue for the year ended 2025-03-31 was $5.46B, operating income was $866.6M, net income was $614.6M, and diluted EPS was $6.20. The sequential quarterly path into 2025-12-31 is also constructive: revenue rose from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, while operating income increased from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. That is the profile of a management team building captivity and scale by keeping the enterprise well run.

The quality mark is that operating discipline has been maintained even as gross margin drifted a bit lower; SG&A stayed close to $350M per quarter while the company still generated $777.996M of free cash flow and ended the period with $423.7M of cash and $1.90B of long-term debt. The caution is that this is not a clean organic story: goodwill sits at $4.23B, and the history includes the $4.6B Cantel Medical acquisition in January 2021. In other words, management appears competent at running a larger platform, but the long-run moat thesis still depends on whether prior acquisitions continue to compound rather than become impairment drag.

  • Positive: steady margin management and cash conversion.
  • Positive: leverage remains conservative with debt/equity at 0.27.
  • Risk: acquisition goodwill is large relative to the balance sheet.

Governance profile: adequate disclosure, but board independence is not verifiable from this spine

Governance / shareholder rights

The governance picture is mixed. On the positive side, STERIS tracks greenhouse gas emissions, completes an annual CDP questionnaire, and reports Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions, which is a sign of formalized reporting discipline and process maturity. The company also operates under a cross-border structure, with operational headquarters in Mentor, Ohio and legal registration in Dublin, Ireland since 2018, so compliance, tax, and board oversight need to be especially tight. From a management lens, that complexity increases the importance of clear board independence and shareholder-rights disclosure.

However, the spine does not provide a DEF 14A, board matrix, committee composition, or voting-rights detail, so board independence and shareholder-rights quality are . That means the market can validate reporting cadence, but not the independence of oversight or the extent of anti-takeover protections. For a company with $4.23B of goodwill and a history of sizable acquisitions, that is a meaningful information gap because strong governance is what prevents a good operating business from becoming a mediocre capital allocator.

  • Visible strength: reporting cadence and ESG disclosure discipline.
  • Unknown: board independence, committee makeup, and voting mechanics.
  • Why it matters: complex domicile structure raises the bar for oversight quality.

Compensation alignment: likely conservative, but not substantively verifiable

Pay / incentives

There is not enough proxy disclosure in the spine to score executive compensation with high confidence. We do not have the 2026 DEF 14A, a pay-for-performance table, annual bonus metrics, or long-term incentive design, so the core alignment question remains . That said, the operating outcomes argue that the company is being run with financial discipline: diluted EPS was $6.20 in FY2025, operating cash flow was $1.148B, and free cash flow was $777.996M after $370.1M of capex.

The best partial signal we have is that share count has been stable, with shares outstanding at 98.5M on 2025-06-30 and 98.1M on 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, which suggests limited dilution pressure. But share stability is not a substitute for incentive design: to confirm alignment, investors would want to see meaningful weighting on ROIC, free cash flow, and relative TSR, plus multi-year vesting. Until that proxy disclosure is available, compensation alignment should be treated as neutral to uncertain, not as a proven strength.

  • Partial positives: stable share count and strong cash conversion.
  • Missing: bonus metrics, LTIP mix, and named-executive pay outcomes.
  • Bottom line: execution looks disciplined, but pay alignment is not independently confirmed.

Insider ownership is low; recent trading activity is not available

Form 4 / ownership

The only insider-alignment datapoint in the spine is a weakly supported estimate that insiders own about 0.3% of the company, or roughly US$73M. That is not catastrophic, but it is also not a strong ownership signal for a company with a $21.67B market cap and a balance sheet that is already operating conservatively. Without a recent Form 4 series, the market cannot tell whether insiders have been adding on weakness or simply maintaining a small base position.

From a portfolio perspective, this matters because low ownership reduces the direct economic pain felt by management if execution drifts, especially around M&A integration and goodwill risk. The good news is that the company’s share count has been stable, moving from 98.5M on 2025-06-30 to 98.1M at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, which suggests there has not been obvious dilution pressure. But stable dilution is not the same as insider conviction. I would want to see a clear pattern of net insider buying, or at least a materially higher ownership percentage, before calling alignment a positive.

  • Ownership: ~0.3% (weakly supported).
  • Missing: Form 4 transaction history, named executive purchases, and sale chronology.
  • Interpretation: alignment is weaker than the operating performance would otherwise suggest.
Exhibit 1: Executive roster completeness and disclosure status
NameTitleBackground
STERIS Ltd Key executives / issuer-level identifier… The spine does not provide a named executive roster, so individual biographies cannot be validated here.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Data Spine
Exhibit 2: Management quality scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Cash and equivalents rose from $171.7M at 2025-03-31 to $423.7M at 2025-12-31; free cash flow was $777.996M; long-term debt eased from $1.92B to $1.90B; shares outstanding stayed near 98.5M to 98.1M. Offsetting this: goodwill is still $4.23B and the $4.6B Cantel Medical deal keeps M&A integration risk live.
Communication 3 The spine does not include earnings-call transcripts or guidance history, but disclosure cadence is solid: quarterly revenue and operating income were reported for 2025-06-30 ($1.39B, $246.0M), 2025-09-30 ($1.46B, $265.8M), and 2025-12-31 ($1.50B, $273.2M). ESG disclosure also includes Scope 1/2 and an annual CDP questionnaire.
Insider Alignment 2 Weakly supported evidence suggests insiders own only 0.3% of the company, worth about US$73M, and the spine provides no recent buy/sell Form 4 sequence. Low beneficial ownership means less direct economic linkage between management and shareholders.
Track Record 4 FY2025 revenue was $5.46B, operating income was $866.6M, net income was $614.6M, and diluted EPS was $6.20. Year over year, revenue growth was +6.2% and EPS growth was +62.7%; 9M 2025 revenue reached $4.35B with operating income of $785.0M.
Strategic Vision 3 The strategy appears deliberate rather than aggressive: R&D was only 2.0% of revenue ($107.6M in FY2025), suggesting a measured innovation posture. The company has also used large-scale M&A, including the $4.6B Cantel Medical acquisition in January 2021, but the spine does not show post-deal synergy KPIs.
Operational Execution 4 SG&A held nearly flat at $353.8M, $349.7M, and $352.3M while quarterly revenue climbed from $1.39B to $1.50B. Gross margin was 44.0%, operating margin 15.9%, FCF margin 14.3%, current ratio 2.48, and interest coverage 6.0.
Overall weighted score 3.3/5 Average of the six dimensions above; this supports a constructive but not best-in-class management assessment.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; 2025 Q2-Q4 10-Qs; Data Spine; independent institutional survey
The biggest management-specific caution is the size of the acquisition goodwill stack: $4.23B of goodwill on $10.59B of total assets means roughly two-fifths of the balance sheet is exposed to integration or impairment risk. That does not mean the company is unsafe, but it does mean a single misstep in execution could undermine an otherwise solid operating story.
Key-person and succession risk cannot be properly assessed because the spine does not identify the CEO, CFO, board chair, or any formal succession plan; the only executive label provided is STERIS Ltd. In a cross-border structure with legal registration in Dublin since 2018 and operations in Mentor, Ohio, that lack of visibility is a real governance gap, even if the current operating team is executing well.
This is Long for the thesis because the company is compounding earnings while preserving balance-sheet flexibility: FY2025 diluted EPS was $6.20, free cash flow was $777.996M, and long-term debt stayed near $1.90B. We would change our mind if SG&A discipline breaks, free-cash-flow margin falls below 10%, or goodwill-related impairment begins to consume equity faster than revenue growth can replenish it.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Operating quality is solid, but board/compensation disclosure is incomplete.) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Strong cash conversion, but goodwill is $4.23B (~40% of assets) and proxy audit detail is missing.).
Governance Score
C
Operating quality is solid, but board/compensation disclosure is incomplete.
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Strong cash conversion, but goodwill is $4.23B (~40% of assets) and proxy audit detail is missing.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal here is that STERIS is generating more cash than accounting profit: operating cash flow was $1,148,087,000 versus net income of $614,600,000, and free cash flow was $777,996,000. That makes the earnings stream look fundamentally cash-backed, so the bigger governance issue is not obvious accrual inflation; it is the incomplete proxy disclosure around board and pay oversight.

Shareholder Rights Snapshot

ADEQUATE / PARTIALLY UNVERIFIED

The proxy-level shareholder-rights picture is incomplete in the supplied spine, so the strongest conclusion is that the company is not proven weak, but it is also not verifiably strong. The only confirmed governance-access feature is that shareholders and other interested parties may communicate with the Board of Directors, the non-management directors as a group, or any individual director in writing, which is a basic but meaningful engagement channel disclosed in the SEC filing materials.

However, the spine does not verify whether STE has a poison pill, a classified board, dual-class shares, majority voting, proxy access, or a robust shareholder-proposal history. Because those items are absent, the right answer for a portfolio review is to treat shareholder entrenchment risk as rather than assume best practice. If the next DEF 14A shows a simple board structure, majority voting, and proxy access, the governance profile would improve materially; if it shows anti-takeover defenses, the assessment would move lower.

  • Confirmed: written communication with directors is available.
  • Unverified: poison pill, classified board, dual-class structure, proxy access, and voting standard.
  • Overall governance call: Adequate, but not yet evidenced as shareholder-friendly.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

On the numbers available in the spine, accounting quality looks fundamentally solid. Reported operating cash flow was $1,148,087,000 and free cash flow was $777,996,000, both comfortably supporting the reported net income base of $614,600,000. That cash conversion profile argues against aggressive accrual inflation and is consistent with the computed 14.3% free cash flow margin and 11.3% net margin. The quarterly pattern is also steady: revenue advanced from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, while SG&A stayed tightly contained at $353.8M, $349.7M, and $352.3M.

The main accounting-quality watch item is the balance sheet’s intangible load: goodwill was $4.23B at 2025-12-31 against total assets of $10.59B, or roughly 40% of assets. That is not automatically problematic, but it creates impairment sensitivity if acquired businesses underperform. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy specifics, off-balance-sheet commitments, and related-party transaction detail were not provided in the spine, so those controls remain rather than cleared. In other words, the earnings quality looks clean, but the disclosure file is incomplete enough to keep the flag at Watch.

  • Positive: cash flow exceeds net income, which is the right direction for accrual quality.
  • Watch item: goodwill is large relative to assets and could drive future non-cash charges.
  • Unverified: auditor tenure, revenue recognition specifics, off-balance-sheet items, related-party transactions.
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Independence (Proxy/DEF 14A Synthesis)
DirectorIndependentTenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR proxy materials not fully provided; items marked [UNVERIFIED] where absent
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment (Proxy/DEF 14A Synthesis)
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC DEF 14A compensation tables not provided; items marked [UNVERIFIED] where absent
MetricValue
Pe $1,148,087,000
Cash flow $777,996,000
Net income $614,600,000
Free cash flow 14.3%
Free cash flow 11.3%
Revenue $1.39B
Revenue $1.46B
Revenue $1.50B
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Free cash flow was $777,996,000, capex was $278,800,000 for 9M 2025-12-31, debt/equity was 0.27, and liquidity is strong with a 2.48 current ratio.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue grew +6.2% YoY and quarterly operating income stayed in a tight band from $246.0M to $273.2M, signaling steady execution.
Communication 3 The board communication channel is confirmed, but proxy-level detail on board structure and compensation disclosure is incomplete in the supplied spine.
Culture 3 SG&A stayed stable at $353.8M, $349.7M, and $352.3M across the quarter sequence, suggesting discipline, though direct culture evidence is limited.
Track Record 4 Annual operating income was $866.6M, net income was $614.6M, diluted EPS was $6.20, and EPS growth was +62.7% year over year.
Alignment 2 CEO pay ratio, equity ownership, and incentive-plan design are , so shareholder alignment cannot be confirmed from the supplied data.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR audited financials; independent institutional survey; [UNVERIFIED] where proxy data absent
Governance verdict. Overall, governance looks adequate but not fully proven strong. The accounting side is supported by real cash generation — operating cash flow of $1,148,087,000, free cash flow of $777,996,000, and debt/equity of 0.27 — which argues that shareholder interests are protected at the operating level. But because board independence, proxy access, voting standards, and executive pay alignment are not disclosed in the supplied spine, the shareholder-rights and oversight story remains incomplete.
We are neutral to slightly Long on governance for the thesis because the business is cash-backed — free cash flow of $777,996,000 and interest coverage of 6.0 — even though the proxy file is incomplete. What would change our mind: a DEF 14A showing a classified board, a poison pill, weak voting rights, or pay that is clearly not aligned with TSR; conversely, confirmation of a majority-independent board, no entrenchment devices, and clean pay alignment would make us more Long.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Historical Analogies
STERIS now looks less like a cyclical industrial and more like a long-duration healthcare compounder that has moved into the mature phase of its business cycle. The company’s recent history shows steady quarterly revenue progression from $1.39B to $1.46B to $1.50B, with operating income climbing at the same time, while shares remain near the all-time closing high of $267.97 reached on 2026-01-16. That combination — stable demand, strong cash conversion, modest leverage, and a sizeable goodwill base — is the classic setup where investors start comparing the company to other platform med-tech or industrial compounding stories rather than to a normal device vendor.
EPS GROWTH
+6.2%
vs +6.2% revenue growth in FY2025; leverage, not volume, drove the step-up.
REVENUE
$5.46B
FY2025 audited revenue; quarterly run-rate reached $1.50B in 2025-12-31.
OPER. INCOME
$866.6M
15.9% operating margin; Q4 operating income was $273.2M.
FREE CASH
$777.996M
14.3% FCF margin; above $1.148087B operating cash flow.
CURRENT RATIO
2.48x
vs debt/equity of 0.27x; liquidity remains conservative.
GOODWILL
$4.23B
Large relative to $10.59B total assets; acquisition quality matters.
DCF VALUE
$250
Base-case fair value vs $212.65 market price as of Mar 24, 2026.

Cycle Phase: Maturity with Operating Leverage

MATURITY

STERIS is best categorized as a maturity-phase compounder, not an early-growth or turnaround story. The evidence is the combination of steady quarterly revenue progression — $1.39B in the 2025-06-30 quarter, $1.46B in 2025-09-30, and $1.50B in 2025-12-31 — with operating income rising from $246.0M to $265.8M to $273.2M. That pattern looks like a franchise with stable demand, disciplined overhead, and enough pricing power to preserve margins through the cycle.

The balance sheet reinforces the idea that this is a mature, self-funding business rather than a capital-hungry growth machine. Current ratio is 2.48x, debt/equity is 0.27x, and cash rose from $171.7M to $423.7M over 2025 while long-term debt stayed near $1.90B. In a historical-analog sense, that looks closer to a durable med-tech compounder than to a cyclical device supplier. The market is therefore rewarding resilience and predictability, not a breakout growth rate.

  • Steady demand: no sign of a boom-bust revenue profile.
  • Operating leverage: earnings growth outpaced sales growth materially.
  • Defensive balance sheet: liquidity and leverage support a premium multiple.

Recurring Pattern: Acquire, Integrate, Harvest Cash

CAPITAL DISCIPLINE

The recurring historical pattern visible in STE’s data is a business that appears to have grown through acquisition and then been forced to prove the economics through cash generation. The most obvious clue is the $4.23B goodwill balance versus $10.59B in total assets, which implies a meaningful history of purchased assets that must keep earning their keep. Yet the current operating profile suggests management has shifted into the “harvest” phase: SG&A stayed around $350M per quarter, operating income improved sequentially, and free cash flow reached $777.996M.

That combination of stable share count — 98.1M shares outstanding at 2025-12-31 — moderate debt, and capex below D&A in the first nine months of 2025 points to a repeated managerial preference for balance-sheet resilience over financial aggression. The company has also had only 2 stock splits, with the most recent on 1998-08-25, which is a historical signal of a stock that tends to compound over long periods rather than reset frequently. In practical terms, this is the pattern investors usually see in mature platform businesses: if the acquisition engine works, the market grants a premium; if it disappoints, the goodwill becomes the focal point.

  • Acquisition-heavy history: implied by large goodwill.
  • Defensive reaction style: preserve margins and cash, don’t stretch leverage.
  • Long-run compounding: limited share-count changes and long split interval reinforce durability.
Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies for STE's Compounder Profile
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Danaher 2000s platform-build era Acquisition-led expansion followed by operating discipline and margin expansion; similar to STE's $4.23B goodwill stack and strong cash conversion. The market rewarded the business when integration produced durable FCF and ROIC. STE can sustain a premium multiple only if acquisitions continue to translate into cash, not just accounting assets.
Stryker Procedure-linked medtech compounding Moderate revenue growth but faster EPS growth from operating leverage, similar to STE's +6.2% revenue growth versus +62.7% EPS growth. Shares tended to re-rate when execution stayed consistent and margins held. The current setup supports a quality compounder label, but only if margins remain near the 15.9% operating margin achieved in FY2025.
Becton Dickinson Post-acquisition integration scrutiny Goodwill-heavy balance sheet plus the need to defend cash generation and reduce investor anxiety around integration. The stock’s multiple depended on synergy delivery and avoiding impairment surprises. STE's $4.23B goodwill means the market will likely demand proof that earnings quality is real, not just accounting-driven.
Medtronic Mature medtech with recurring procedures… Stable demand, high predictability, and a premium valuation that persists through normal cycles. The business can stay valued as a defensive compounder if volume is steady and reimbursement risk is contained. STERIS appears to be in a similar mature-but-still-compounding phase, with the market rewarding predictability and cash flow.
3M Healthcare Portfolio maturity and later-stage scrutiny… Strong brand and cash generation can mask slower organic growth until margin pressure or portfolio complexity emerges. When growth slowed and execution wobbled, the market narrowed the valuation gap quickly. STE's premium may be durable, but the $221 stock leaves less room for disappointment if growth slips or the goodwill base is questioned.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst analog synthesis
MetricValue
Fair Value $4.23B
Fair Value $10.59B
Pe $350M
Free cash flow $777.996M
1998 -08
Non-obvious takeaway. STE’s fiscal 2025 step-up was not a simple top-line story: revenue grew only +6.2% YoY, but diluted EPS rose +62.7%. That gap is the key historical signal here — the business has entered a phase where operating leverage and cash conversion are doing most of the work, which is why the market now pays a premium multiple even though the underlying growth rate is still mid-single digit.
Biggest caution. The company carries $4.23B of goodwill against $10.59B of total assets, so any slowdown in growth or margin compression would quickly put acquisition accounting under the microscope. In this kind of mature compounder, the historical lesson is simple: the market tolerates a premium valuation only as long as the acquired assets keep producing visible cash.
Lesson from history: Danaher-style compounding is rewarded only when cash conversion stays high. For STE, the analogy implies that the $221.00 stock can justify a premium if free cash flow stays near $777.996M and the balance sheet remains disciplined, but not if goodwill starts to impair or margins slip. If execution weakens, the stock has more room to fall toward the Monte Carlo median of $175.67 than to immediately realize the DCF base case of $369.83.
We see STE as a genuine historical compounder because FY2025 EPS rose +62.7% on just +6.2% revenue growth, and the business still converted $1.148087B of operating cash flow into $777.996M of free cash flow. That is Long for durability, but not yet enough to call the stock outright cheap at 35.6x earnings. We would turn more Long if the company proved it could sustain this leverage with another year of stable margins; we would turn Short if operating income stopped climbing above the $273.2M quarterly level or if the $4.23B goodwill balance became a real impairment risk.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
STE — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: STERIS plc 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →