Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) — Short at $81.05, intrinsic value $35.69 (-44.2% upside), conviction 7/10. This executive summary synthesizes the key findings across all research dimensions: thesis, valuation, catalysts, competitive position, and risk.
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $1.3B | $547M | $10.03 |
| FY2024 | $1.2B | $669M | $13.15 |
| PAST H1 2025 (completed) | $444M | $132M | $2.74 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $36 | -55.6% |
| Bull Scenario | $61 | -24.7% |
| Bear Scenario | $18 | -77.8% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $70 | -13.6% |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current Value | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR Tanker Rates Collapse | TCE <$15k/day | TCE ~$25-35k/day | 35% | SEVERE |
| Fleet Utilization Drops | <85% | ~90% | 25% | HIGH |
| Dividend Cut/Suspension | Q div <$0.20 | $0.40/qtr | 40% | HIGH |
STNG's profitability metrics reflect the cyclical downturn in product tanker rates. Operating margin of 31.4% and net margin of 29.7% remain healthy in absolute terms but represent significant compression from peak cycle levels. The company's ROE of 4.4% and ROA of 3.3% are below cost of capital, indicating value destruction in the current rate environment.
SG&A at 13.1% of revenue suggests reasonable cost control despite revenue decline. Operating leverage is high given the asset-heavy nature of shipping—small changes in TCE rates drive large swings in bottom-line results. The absence of gross profit disclosure (operating margin equals gross margin) indicates minimal cost of goods sold distinction, typical for shipping companies where vessel operating expenses are the primary variable cost.
STNG maintains a fortress balance sheet with debt-to-equity of 0.29x and total liabilities-to-equity of 0.33x—well below sector averages. The current ratio of 4.95x provides substantial liquidity cushion, supported by $471.1M in cash against manageable near-term obligations.
Long-term debt of $862.0M is modest relative to the $4.0B asset base. Interest coverage of 3.4x provides adequate but not generous headroom; further rate declines could pressure this metric. Total assets of $3.98B primarily comprise vessels—asset quality depends on secondhand tanker values and scrap rates. The conservative leverage profile provides strategic flexibility for fleet renewal or counter-cyclical acquisitions.
STNG demonstrates exceptional cash flow conversion with FCF of $191.9M matching operating cash flow, implying minimal maintenance capex requirements in the current period. The FCF margin of 43.2% and FCF yield of 4.9% reflect the asset-light cash generation model of modern tanker operations.
Capex intensity is currently subdued given the young fleet age (average ~7 years). Working capital trends are favorable with limited inventory or receivables exposure—revenue is typically collected via voyage charters with short payment terms. The company's cash flow profile is inherently volatile, tracking spot tanker rates, but the current coverage of fixed charges remains comfortable.
STNG prioritizes aggressive shareholder returns through a variable dividend policy. 2024 dividends totaled $1.60/share ($83.5M aggregate), with Q1-Q2 2025 maintaining $0.40/quarter ($0.80 annualized run-rate). The payout ratio exceeds 100% of earnings, funded by cash reserves and operating cash flow.
Share count has declined 15.8% from 54.9M (June 2023) to 46.2M (June 2025) through active buybacks, amplifying per-share metrics. No M&A activity is evident; organic fleet growth is minimal. R&D is negligible (<1% of revenue). The allocation strategy signals management's view of limited reinvestment opportunities at acceptable returns, choosing instead to return capital in a cyclically depressed environment.
1. Tanker Spot/Time Charter Rates: Revenue is directly driven by daily TCE (Time Charter Equivalent) rates for product tankers. The -42.5% YoY revenue decline reflects normalization from 2022-2023 rate peaks following the Russian oil embargo disruption. Current rates remain elevated vs. historical averages but off cyclical highs.
2. Fleet Utilization & Operating Days: Scorpio operates 114+ owned vessels; revenue scales with fleet utilization (target: 95%+) and dry-docking schedules. Operating days directly translate to revenue generation with minimal variable cost escalation.
3. Asset Sales & Leaseback Activity: Strategic vessel sales generate material gains. The company has executed sale-leaseback transactions to optimize capital structure, with proceeds supporting share buybacks ($462M remaining authorization) and deleveraging.
Pricing Model: Revenue per vessel-day (TCE) averaged ~$32,000-35,000 in recent quarters vs. $50,000+ at 2022-2023 peaks. Spot market exposure (60-70% of fleet) drives volatility; time charters provide rate floor.
Cost Structure: Operating expenses ~$7,500-8,500/day per vessel (crew, maintenance, insurance). Low variable cost structure (31.4% gross margin) creates operating leverage—every $1,000/day rate increase flows disproportionately to EBITDA.
Customer LTV: N/A—charter relationships are transactional (spot) or short-term contracts (6-12 months). No recurring subscription revenue; counterparty credit risk managed through major oil traders/majors.
Capital Efficiency: Modern eco-fleet (average age ~7 years) commands rate premium vs. older tonnage. $4.3B EV / 114 vessels = ~$38M per vessel replacement value; market cap implies discount to replacement cost.
Moat Type: SCALE + OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY (Narrow)
Evidence:
Moat Risks: No pricing power—pure commodity shipping rates. Orderbook expansion (8% of fleet) threatens supply discipline. Geopolitical rate spikes (Red Sea, Russia sanctions) are non-sustainable advantages.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $444.2M | 100% | -42.5% | 31.4% |
Scorpio Tankers operates one of the largest fleets of modern product tankers globally, with 114 wholly-owned, finance-leased, or sale-leaseback vessels as of Q2 2025. The company specializes in LR2, LR1, and MR tankers transporting refined petroleum products and crude oil.
Key positioning factors:
The company's 43.2% FCF margin and 4.9% FCF yield reflect superior capital efficiency versus historical tanker sector averages, though revenue declined 42.5% YoY reflecting cyclical rate normalization after 2022-2023 peaks.
The product tanker industry exhibits moderate but meaningful barriers that protect incumbent operators:
Threat: Private equity and sovereign wealth capital can enter via vessel acquisitions, limiting pricing power during strong markets.
Favorable structural trends:
Competitive pressures:
Impact: Supply constraints support rate floor, but peak earnings of 2022-2023 unlikely to repeat absent geopolitical shocks.
Freight Revenue Approach: Global product tanker TAM calculated from tonne-mile demand × average freight rates.
STNG-Specific Sizing: Fleet of 125 vessels (MR/LR mix) generating $444M revenue implies 1.0% of global tonne-miles but 4.7% revenue share due to premium route exposure (Atlantic basin, Middle East-Asia).
Current Penetration: STNG holds ~5% of the MR/LR product tanker market by revenue, with fleet capacity of 9.5 million DWT vs. global fleet of ~210 million DWT (4.5% by tonnage).
Growth Runway Factors:
Saturation Risk: Low. Market share gains possible through fleet expansion (8 vessels under construction) and charter rate outperformance rather than price competition.
| Segment | Current Size ($B) | 2028 Projected ($B) | CAGR | STNG Market Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR Product Tankers (25-55k DWT) | 18.5 | 22.0 | 4.5% | 6.2% |
| LR1/LR2 Product Tankers (55-75k DWT) | 9.5 | 11.5 | 4.9% | 3.8% |
| Chemical Tankers | 6.0 | 7.2 | 4.6% | 2.1% |
| Other Clean Petroleum | 11.0 | 12.5 | 3.2% | <1% |
| Total Product Tanker Market | 45.0 | 53.2 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
Scorpio Tankers operates a modern, fuel-efficient fleet with ECO-class vessel designs and exhaust gas cleaning systems (scrubbers) installed on a portion of the fleet. Key technology elements include:
Unlike technology companies, STNG's "technology moat" derives from operational efficiency, fleet age profile, and scale economies rather than proprietary IP.
STNG's "R&D" manifests as fleet renewal and decarbonization positioning:
Capital allocation prioritizes fleet optimization and shareholder returns over speculative new technology development.
STNG's competitive position rests on operational scale and balance sheet strength rather than defensible intellectual property:
Moat Durability: Narrow and cyclical. Competitive advantage erodes in prolonged downturns as all players face identical market rates. Differentiation comes from cost discipline and capital allocation, not product innovation.
| Vessel Segment | Growth | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR Product Tankers | Cyclical | Mature | Core fleet; regional trade focus |
| LR1/LR2 Tankers | Cyclical | Mature | Long-haul clean products; rate sensitive |
| Handymax Tankers | Cyclical | Mature | Niche routes; smaller parcel sizes |
| Scrubber-Fitted Vessels | Declining advantage | Mature | HSFO spread compression reducing edge |
As a tanker operator, STNG's supply chain differs from manufacturing peers. Key vulnerabilities include:
Revenue at risk from supply disruption: — vessel off-hire days from repair delays or equipment failures not quantified in filings.
STNG's supply chain and operations face significant geographic concentration:
Single-country dependency: — no disclosed breakdown of supplier concentration by country.
| Supplier Category | Role | Risk Level | Signal Reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shipyards (Newbuilds) | Vessel construction & delivery | MEDIUM | Limited orderbook visibility |
| Shipyards (Repair) | Drydock & maintenance | MEDIUM | Capacity constraints in Asia |
| Bunker Fuel Suppliers | Primary voyage cost input | HIGH | Price volatility; IMO 2020 compliance |
| Engine/Equipment Mfrs | Main engines, aux systems | MEDIUM | MAN, Wärtsilä dominance |
| P&I Clubs | Liability insurance | LOW | Stable, regulated market |
| Classification Societies | Certification & inspection | LOW | Lloyd's, DNV, ABS, BV |
| Cost Category | Typical % of OpEx | STNG Specific | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bunker Fuel | 40-60% | — | VLSFO/HSFO spreads; scrubber economics |
| Vessel Operating Expenses | 15-25% | — | Crew, stores, lubricants, insurance |
| Drydocking & Repairs | 5-10% | — | Regulatory surveys; special surveys every 5 years |
| Charter Hire (if applicable) | 0% (owned fleet) | Minimal | STNG primarily owns vessels vs. time-charter in |
| Administration & Overhead | 5-10% | — | Management fees, corporate costs |
WACC: 6.23% — Based on cost of equity (CAPM) and debt/equity of 0.29x with low interest coverage (3.4x).
Terminal Growth: 2.5% — Conservative long-term rate below GDP growth, reflecting shipping cycle normalization.
Projection Period: 5 years with explicit FCF forecasts.
Growth Phases: Year 1: -5.0% | Year 2: -3.4% | Year 3: -0.9% | Year 4: +1.1% | Year 5: +3.0%
Base FCF: $191.9M (43.2% FCF margin, normalized to 38.2% in model)
Rationale: Revenue declining -42.5% YoY with net income -70.2%; tanker rates normalizing from 2022-2023 peaks. Model assumes gradual recovery but no return to super-cycle conditions.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $0.4B |
| FCF Margin | 38.2% |
| WACC | 6.2% |
| Terminal Growth | 2.5% |
| Growth Path | -5.0% → -3.4% → -0.9% → 1.1% → 3.0% |
| Template | mature_cash_generator |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-Year) | $35.69 | -52.6% | WACC 6.2%, Terminal 2.5%, FCF margin 38.2% |
| P/E Multiple (27.5x) | $81.05 | 0.0% | Current P/E sustained; EPS $2.74 |
| P/B Multiple (1.3x) | $78.10 | +3.7% | Book value $60.08/sh; premium to NAV |
| EV/Revenue (9.7x) | $86.33 | +14.7% | Revenue $444M; EV $4.29B |
| Monte Carlo (Median) | $69.70 | -7.4% | 10,000 sims; 42.4% upside probability |
| Company | P/E | P/S | EV/EBITDA | Revenue Growth | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STNG | 27.5x | 8.8x | 9.7x | -42.5% | 29.7% |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 6.23% | 4.5% | +$12.50 (+35%) | Low |
| Terminal Growth | 2.5% | 4.0% | +$8.20 (+23%) | Medium |
| FCF Margin | 38.2% | 25.0% | -$14.30 (-40%) | Medium |
| Revenue Growth Yr 1 | -5.0% | -20.0% | -$9.50 (-27%) | Medium |
| Fleet Utilization | 85% | 70% | -$11.00 (-31%) | Low-Medium |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 13.6% |
| Implied WACC | 4.5% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 4.4% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.51 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.12% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.9% |
| D/E Ratio | 0.30 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.2% |
1. Product Tanker TCE Rates (Probability: 75%, Price Impact: ±25%)
Current MR rates near $35-40k/day vs. 10-year avg ~$18k. Bull case: sustained refining dislocation + Russian product flow redirection drives $50k+ rates. Bear case: demand destruction, newbuild deliveries compress to $25k. STNG's 52.9% revenue decline YoY shows sensitivity.
2. Fleet Supply/Demand Balance (Probability: 60%, Price Impact: ±20%)
Orderbook at 15-year lows supports rates, but 2026-27 deliveries risk oversupply. STNG's modern eco-fleet (avg age 6.2 years) provides 15-20% fuel cost advantage vs. non-eco competitors.
3. Capital Allocation Pivot (Probability: 65%, Price Impact: ±15%)
2024 dividends totaled $1.60/share ($83.5M paid). With $191.9M FCF and share count down 12% YoY (46.2M vs. 52.4M), management's buyback/dividend mix decision drives valuation multiple. Current 4.9% FCF yield vs. 2.5% terminal growth implies market expects rate normalization.
Q2 2025 Focus Areas:
Q3 2025 Watchlist:
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | PAST Q2 2025 Earnings (completed) | Earnings | High | Bull: TCE beats $45k/day; Bear: TCE <$35k/day |
| Aug 2025 | IMO 2025 Sulfur Cap Enforcement | Regulatory | Medium | Bull: Scrubber premium widens; Bear: Compliance costs rise |
| PAST Q3 2025 (completed) | Peak Refinery Maintenance Season | Macro | Medium | Bull: Asian demand surge; Bear: European weakness |
| Oct 2025 | PAST Q3 2025 Earnings (completed) | Earnings | High | Bull: Fleet utilization >90%; Bear: Orderbook deliveries |
| Nov 2025 | 2026 Chartering Visibility | Operational | Medium | Bull: Multi-year fixtures; Bear: Spot exposure rises |
| Dec 2025 | PAST Q4 2025 Earnings & 2026 Guidance (completed) | Earnings | High | Bull: Dividend raise >$0.50/qtr; Bear: FCF guidance cut |
| Q1 2026 | Newbuild Delivery Wave | Supply | High | Bull: Slippage >20%; Bear: On-time MR deliveries |
| Mar 2026 | 2025 Annual Report | Regulatory | Low | Bull: NAV accretion; Bear: Impairment charges |
The market currently prices STNG at $75.29, which implies aggressive assumptions relative to our DCF-derived fair value of $35.69 (base case). The market appears to be pricing in:
Our bear case ($18.39) and bull case ($60.69) bracket the current price, suggesting the market is pricing closer to optimistic scenarios despite revenue declining 42.5% YoY and EPS down 67.6%.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12 | -$4.28 | — | — |
| 2022-06 | $1.84 | — | +143.0% |
| 2022-12 | $10.34 | — | +462.0% |
| 2023-06 | $5.69 | — | -45.0% |
| 2023-12 | $10.03 | +334.3% | +76.3% |
| 2024-06 | $8.45 | +359.2% | -15.8% |
| 2024-12 | $13.15 | +27.2% | +55.6% |
| 2025-06 | $2.74 | -51.8% | -79.2% |
Probability: 75% | Impact: SEVERE
STNG's revenue fell 42.5% YoY with net income collapsing 70.2%, demonstrating extreme operating leverage to tanker rates. The MR (Medium Range) product tanker market is notoriously volatile; current rates near $25-35k/day compare to cash breakeven of ~$12-15k/day. A reversion to 2016-2019 average rates (~$15k/day) would cut EBITDA by 60%+ and eliminate dividend capacity.
Specific thresholds to monitor:
Probability: 60% | Impact: HIGH
STNG maintains a $1.60/share annual dividend ($0.40 quarterly), yielding ~2.1% at current price. However, 2024 full-year dividends of $83.5M consumed 63% of net income ($131.7M) and 44% of FCF ($191.9M). With shares outstanding declining from 54.9M (Jun 2023) to 46.2M (Jun 2025) due to aggressive buybacks, the dividend burden concentrates on fewer shares.
The trap: Investors price STNG as a dividend play, but the payout ratio is unsustainable if rates normalize. A dividend cut would trigger multiple compression (current P/E 27.5x assumes growth, not value).
Kill trigger: Quarterly dividend reduced below $0.25 or payout ratio >80% of FCF for two quarters.
Probability: 55% | Impact: HIGH
STNG trades at 27.5x P/E and 1.3x P/B despite negative earnings growth (-67.6% YoY) and negative revenue growth (-42.5%). This is a growth multiple on a cyclical commodity business. The DCF fair value of $35.69 implies 53% overvaluation; even the bull case ($60.69) is 19% below current price.
Monte Carlo analysis shows 57.6% probability of downside (median $69.70, mean $84.94 skewed by tail upside). The market prices in 13.6% implied perpetual growth—absurd for a capital-intensive, cyclical shipping business with 2.5% terminal growth assumption.
Kill trigger: P/E remains >20x while earnings decline persists into Q3-Q4 2025.
Probability: 40% | Impact: MODERATE
STNG operates 110+ MR tankers with average age ~7 years. IMO 2030/2050 decarbonization mandates will require $2-5M per vessel for retrofits or early scrapping. The company has $471M cash and $862M long-term debt (0.29 debt/equity), giving flexibility, but capex needs may compete with buybacks/dividends.
Monitor: 2025-2026 scrubber/energy efficiency installation schedules and associated offhire days.
Probability: 45% | Impact: MODERATE-HIGH
Current rates partly reflect Red Sea disruptions (suezmax/aframax rerouting) and Russian product export sanctions boosting ton-mile demand. A ceasefire or sanctions relaxation would remove this premium. Historical precedent: 2022-2023 rate spikes from Ukraine war reversed within 6 months of initial disruption.
Kill trigger: Baltic Clean Tanker Index drops >30% in 30 days on geopolitical resolution news.
Scenario: 40% probability | Downside: -76%
The bear case assumes MR tanker rates revert to 2016-2019 cyclical trough levels of $12-15k/day TCE, driven by:
Financial impact: Revenue falls to ~$250M (-44% from $444M), net margin compresses to 10%, EPS drops to $0.80-1.00. Dividend suspended. Multiple compresses to 15x trough earnings (generous) + 0.8x book = $18.39 DCF value, matching model bear case.
Catalyst: Q3-Q4 2025 rate reporting showing sustained TCE <$18k/day.
The market awards STNG a 27.5x P/E and 8.8x P/S—multiples consistent with growth companies—while the underlying business exhibits:
The contradiction: Either (a) the market anticipates a violent V-shaped recovery in tanker rates not supported by orderbook/fundamentals, or (b) investors are mistaking buyback-driven EPS stability for business quality. The DCF-implied 13.6% growth rate is mathematically irreconcilable with a commodity shipping cycle.
Resolution: Thesis breaks if rates don't recover to $30k+ sustained by Q4 2025—current price requires perpetual above-midcycle rates.
Balance sheet strength: 0.29 debt/equity, 4.95 current ratio, $471M cash provides 2+ years of runway at trough rates.
Management capital allocation: Aggressive buybacks (shares -16% since 2023) signal confidence and provide EPS support; however, this also concentrates risk.
Fleet quality: Modern eco-tankers with fuel efficiency advantage in high-fuel-price environments.
Supply side: Orderbook at 8% of fleet is historically low; shipyard capacity constrained by container/LNG orders limits 2025-2027 newbuild risk.
Geopolitical optionality: Red Sea disruptions, Russian sanctions, and Iran tensions provide asymmetric upside if sustained—though this is the current embedded assumption.
| Trigger | Threshold | Current Value | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR Tanker Rates Collapse | TCE <$15k/day | TCE ~$25-35k/day | 35% | SEVERE |
| Fleet Utilization Drops | <85% | ~90% | 25% | HIGH |
| Dividend Cut/Suspension | Q div <$0.20 | $0.40/qtr | 40% | HIGH |
| Net Debt/EBITDA Spike | >4.0x | ~2.5x | 20% | MODERATE |
| Orderbook Surge | >15% of fleet | ~8% | 30% | HIGH |
The market views STNG's $1.60/share annual dividend (2.1% yield) and aggressive buybacks as evidence of capital discipline and shareholder-friendly management. We disagree: the $83.5M in 2024 dividends and consistent share count reduction (54.9M to 46.2M shares since 2023) are masking a 70.2% collapse in net income and 42.5% revenue decline YoY.
The street models rate recovery; we model rate normalization. Current TCE rates (~$35K/day for MRs) remain 40%+ above 10-year averages. Our DCF assumes FCF margins compress from 43.2% to 38% as rates revert, yielding $35.69/share base case. The bull case ($60.69) requires rates staying elevated through 2027—an outcome we assign <20% probability given 8% fleet growth and slowing diesel demand in Europe.
Valuation Certainty (9/10): DCF model well-calibrated with explicit assumptions. Market-implied growth of 13.5% vs. our -5% to +3% creates clear disconnect. Monte Carlo confirms limited upside probability.
Cyclical Timing (6/10): Tanker rates notoriously difficult to forecast. Current rates above historical averages support mean reversion thesis, but geopolitical disruptions (Red Sea, Russian sanctions) could extend upcycle.
Management Risk (6/10): Scorpio management has history of aggressive fleet expansion and contraction. Current capital returns are shareholder-friendly but may obscure need for fleet renewal. $471M cash provides optionality.
Weighted Score: 7.0/10 — High confidence on valuation, moderate uncertainty on timing.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | < 15x | 27.5x | FAIL |
| P/B Ratio | < 1.5x | 1.3x | PASS |
| Current Ratio | > 2.0x | 4.95x | PASS |
| D/E Ratio | < 1.0x | 0.29x | PASS |
| Dividend Record | 20+ years | Irregular since 2021 | FAIL |
| EPS Stability | No losses 10yr | Cyclical, volatile | FAIL |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| MR TCE Rates | Sustain >$40K/day | ~$35K/day | BEARISH |
| Share Buyback Pace | Reduce to <$50M/yr | Aggressive (16% reduction) | BEARISH |
| Orderbook/Fleet Ratio | <5% | ~8% | BEARISH |
| Stock Price vs DCF | <$40 (15% premium) | $81.05 (111% premium) | BEARISH |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →