This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC.

STZ Long
$150.40 N/A March 24, 2026
12M Target
$175.00
+16.4%
Intrinsic Value
$175.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

We estimate STZ’s intrinsic value at $235 per share, or 54.1% above the current $152.46, with a 12-month target of $245 based primarily on the Monte Carlo median value of $244.34 and cross-check support from the institutional $230-$310 range. The market appears to be anchoring on the distorted FY2025 loss and a non-economic deterministic DCF output of $0.00, while underpricing the much stronger FY2026 run-rate of $7.22B revenue, $2.28B operating income, $1.48B net income, and $1.9381B free cash flow through 2025-11-30. Our variant perception is that STZ is not a broken levered consumer staple but a recovering cash compounder whose key debate has shifted from solvency to the durability of margins amid softer quarterly sales; This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.

Report Sections (18)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. What Breaks the Thesis
  16. 16. Value Framework
  17. 17. Management & Leadership
  18. 18. Governance & Accounting Quality
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC.

STZ Long 12M Target $175.00 Intrinsic Value $175.00 (+16.4%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 24, 2026 $150.40 Market Cap N/A
STZ — Long, $245 Price Target, 7/10 Conviction
We estimate STZ’s intrinsic value at $235 per share, or 54.1% above the current $152.46, with a 12-month target of $245 based primarily on the Monte Carlo median value of $244.34 and cross-check support from the institutional $230-$310 range. The market appears to be anchoring on the distorted FY2025 loss and a non-economic deterministic DCF output of $0.00, while underpricing the much stronger FY2026 run-rate of $7.22B revenue, $2.28B operating income, $1.48B net income, and $1.9381B free cash flow through 2025-11-30. Our variant perception is that STZ is not a broken levered consumer staple but a recovering cash compounder whose key debate has shifted from solvency to the durability of margins amid softer quarterly sales; This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$175.00
+15% from $152.46
Intrinsic Value
$175
-100% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low

Investment Thesis -- Key Points

CORE CASE
#Thesis PointEvidence
1 The market is anchoring to a distorted FY2025 loss instead of the FY2026 earnings run-rate. FY2025 net income was -$375.3M and operating income $354.9M, but 9M FY2026 already reached $1.48B net income and $2.28B operating income on $7.22B revenue. The swing is too large to treat FY2025 as representative of normalized earnings power.
2 Underlying franchise economics improved even as revenue softened, implying pricing/mix strength rather than pure volume dependence. Reconstructed quarterly revenue fell from $2.52B in Q1 FY2026 to $2.48B in Q2 and $2.22B in Q3, yet gross margin expanded from 50.4% to 52.8% to 53.2%. Quarterly operating income still remained elevated at $713.8M, $874.0M, and $692.0M.
3 Cash generation is strong enough to support equity value despite a still-heavy balance sheet. Operating cash flow was $3.1522B and free cash flow $1.9381B, equal to a 19.0% FCF margin, while 9M FY2026 CapEx was $656.1M. That cash profile provides capacity for debt reduction and reinvestment even with long-term debt still at $10.29B.
4 Operational quality is improving through working-capital and liability repair, not just accounting recovery. Current liabilities fell from $4.04B at 2025-02-28 to $2.17B at 2025-11-30, and current ratio improved to 1.34. Long-term debt also declined from $11.19B at 2025-05-31 to $10.29B by 2025-11-30, showing tangible balance-sheet repair.
5 Valuation is mis-set because the deterministic DCF is unusable, while probabilistic and external cross-checks imply major upside. The deterministic DCF shows $0.00 per share and -$28.20B equity value, which conflicts with positive free cash flow and the Monte Carlo median of $244.34. The stock at $150.40 even sits slightly below the Monte Carlo 5th percentile of $154.45, while the institutional 3-5 year target range is $230-$310.
Bull Case
$210.00
In the bull case, STZ proves that its beer portfolio remains a rare structural share gainer in U.S. beverages, with Modelo continuing to expand distribution and household penetration while Corona and Pacifico contribute healthy premium mix. Gross margin recovers more quickly as freight, packaging, and input inflation abate, operating leverage improves, and investors assign a higher multiple to a business increasingly defined by its advantaged beer franchise rather than its weaker non-beer assets. In that outcome, EPS growth reaccelerates and the stock can outperform as a quality compounder.
Base Case
$175.00
In the base case, STZ delivers modest but durable beer-led revenue growth, with the core imported brands continuing to outgrow the broader category even if growth moderates from prior highs. Margin recovery is gradual rather than dramatic, supported by easing cost headwinds and disciplined commercial execution, while Wine & Spirits remains manageable but not a major value driver. That combination supports steady EPS growth and a moderate re-rating from current levels, producing attractive but not outsized 12-month upside.
Bear Case
$0
In the bear case, the recent pressure is not cyclical but the start of a more prolonged slowdown in high-end imported beer. Consumers trade down, depletions weaken, promotions rise, and STZ loses some of the pricing/mix advantage that historically protected earnings. At the same time, Wine & Spirits remains a drag, cost savings underdeliver, and valuation support proves illusory because the market begins to view STZ as an ex-growth staples company with lower returns and limited upside.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Gross margin gives back recent gains Falls below 50.0% 52.1% computed 9M gross margin WATCH Monitor
Quarterly revenue deterioration continues… Two consecutive quarters below $2.20B reconstructed revenue… Q3 FY2026 revenue $2.22B WATCH Near threshold
Debt reduction stalls or reverses LT debt rises above $10.50B $10.29B at Nov. 30, 2025 OK Okay
Coverage remains too weak Interest coverage stays below 1.0 0.9 HIGH At risk
Source: Risk analysis

Catalyst Map -- Near-Term Triggers

CATALYST MAP
DateEventImpactIf Positive / If Negative
FY2026 Q4 earnings release First test of whether Q3 revenue softness was timing-related or structural… HIGH If Positive: Revenue re-accelerates from the Q3 $2.22B level while gross margin holds near the 53%+ range, supporting rerating toward our $245 target. If Negative: Another sales decline would shift the debate from temporary slowdown to structural demand erosion.
FY2027 initial outlook Management guidance on revenue, margins, and capital allocation… HIGH If Positive: Outlook supports continuation of the 9M FY2026 run-rate with sustained cash generation and further debt paydown. If Negative: Guidance implies margin normalization lower or CapEx moving back toward the FY2025 annual $1.21B level, reducing free cash flow conversion.
Next quarterly filing / 10-Q… Update on SG&A control after Q3 expense pressure… MEDIUM If Positive: SG&A returns closer to Q2’s $436.0M from Q3’s $491.2M, allowing operating leverage to recover. If Negative: SG&A remains above 22% of revenue, confirming cost discipline is weakening as sales slow.
Debt / refinancing disclosure… Evidence that deleveraging continues and interest burden eases… HIGH If Positive: Long-term debt moves below the current $10.29B and supports confidence despite low 0.9 interest coverage. If Negative: Debt stalls or refinances poorly, making leverage the dominant equity overhang.
Annual report and impairment review… Clarity on the nature of FY2025 distortion and asset-quality risk… MEDIUM If Positive: No major impairment and cleaner below-the-line bridge would validate that FY2025 was non-recurring noise. If Negative: Any impairment concern would matter because goodwill is already $5.19B, equal to about 67.3% of equity.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet Income
FY2023 $2.2B $-375.3M
FY2024 $2.2B $-0.4B
FY2025 $2.2B $-375M
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$150.40
Mar 24, 2026
Gross Margin
52.1%
FY2025
Op Margin
16.4%
FY2025
Net Margin
-17.3%
FY2025
DCF Fair Value
$0
5-yr DCF
P(Upside)
95%
10,000 sims
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $0 -100.0%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $244 +62.2%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
3.2
Adj: -0.5
Exhibit 3: Financial Snapshot
YearRevenueNet IncomeEPSMargin
FY2025 $2.2B -$375.3M $11.60 -0.8% net margin
9M FY2026 $2.2B $-0.4B $12.60 20.5% net margin
FY2026 annualized (SS estimate) $2.2B $-0.4B 20.5% net margin
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 and 9M FY2026; institutional survey per-share data for EPS estimates; SS annualization from 9M FY2026 run-rate

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

STZ offers exposure to one of the strongest beer portfolios in the U.S. at a valuation that already discounts a lot of bad news. The core thesis is simple: beer remains the economic engine, brand momentum is still favorable versus peers, pricing and premium mix support margin recovery, and management has additional room to improve portfolio quality by de-emphasizing lower-return assets. If beer depletion trends remain healthy and margins rebuild as inflation pressure eases, the stock can re-rate toward a higher multiple on cleaner, more durable EPS growth.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $175.00

Catalyst: Upcoming quarterly results and guidance updates that confirm sustained Modelo/Corona depletion strength and a clearer path to beer margin expansion.

Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected U.S. consumer slowdown or category deceleration that weakens beer volumes and limits STZ's ability to offset cost pressure with mix and pricing.

Exit Trigger: We would exit if beer depletion growth stalls materially for multiple quarters and management can no longer credibly support mid-single-digit-plus beer growth with margin recovery, indicating the core franchise is maturing faster than expected.

See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Imported beer demand durability as proxied by consolidated revenue cadence
For STZ, the single biggest valuation driver is whether the core beer-led demand engine can keep growing without giving back the unusually strong margin structure now visible in fiscal 2026 year-to-date results. Segment beer disclosures are not provided in the authoritative spine, so the most reliable operating proxy is consolidated revenue cadence versus gross margin, SG&A absorption, and cash conversion.
Core demand proxy: Q3 implied
$2.22B
vs $2.48B in Q2 FY2026 and $2.52B in Q1 FY2026
Sequential revenue trend
-10.5%
Q3 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026, computed from COGS + Gross Profit
9M gross margin
52.1%
Q3 FY2026 gross margin reached 53.2% despite softer revenue
Free-cash-flow margin
19.0%
Cash support if demand holds
Takeaway. The non-obvious message in the data is that STZ’s near-term problem is not margin collapse. In the quarter ended 2025-11-30, implied revenue fell to $2.22B from $2.48B in the prior quarter, yet gross margin still improved to 53.2%; that means the market’s debate should center on demand durability and shipment timing, not on whether pricing and mix discipline have already broken.

Current state: demand softness is real, but the profit engine is still generating high-quality cash

MIXED

Using the quarter and nine-month results in STZ’s Form 10-Q for the period ended 2025-11-30, the company’s key value driver currently looks like a demand engine that has slowed on the top line but remains highly productive on margin and cash conversion. Implied quarterly revenue, computed from COGS plus Gross Profit, was $2.52B in Q1 FY2026, $2.48B in Q2 FY2026, and $2.22B in Q3 FY2026. That Q3 print is the most important hard number in the pane because it is the latest operating read on the franchise proxy the market is valuing.

What offsets that softer cadence is the quality of the earnings stream below revenue. Gross margin was 50.4% in Q1, 52.8% in Q2, and 53.2% in Q3, while nine-month operating income reached $2.28B and nine-month net income reached $1.48B. Computed operating cash flow is $3.1522B, free cash flow is $1.9381B, and free-cash-flow margin is 19.0%.

  • Q3 operating income: $692.0M
  • Q3 SG&A: $491.2M, equal to 22.1% of revenue
  • Long-term debt at 2025-11-30: $10.29B
  • Current ratio: 1.34

The hard-number conclusion is straightforward: STZ is not currently exhibiting a broken economic model. It is exhibiting a softer demand cadence inside a still-strong profit architecture. For a concentrated beer-driven story, that distinction matters because valuation depends less on whether margins are healthy today and more on whether the top line can re-accelerate before SG&A and leverage begin to eat into the cash-generating advantage.

Trajectory: deteriorating on demand, improving on margins, net view still fragile

DETERIORATING

The trajectory of the key driver is best described as deteriorating for demand but improving for economics, with the demand signal more important for valuation because STZ is a concentrated franchise. The revenue sequence in the three reported fiscal 2026 quarters is unambiguously weaker: implied revenue moved from $2.52B in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to $2.48B in the quarter ended 2025-08-31 and then to $2.22B in the quarter ended 2025-11-30. That is a sequential decline of about 1.6% and then 10.5%. If the beer-led engine is the reason the stock deserves a premium, that sequence is the first place to look for thesis stress.

At the same time, profitability trends argue the franchise still has considerable internal resilience. Gross margin increased from 50.4% to 52.8% to 53.2% across Q1, Q2, and Q3, and nine-month gross margin sits at 52.1%. COGS declined each quarter from $1.25B to $1.17B to $1.04B. However, operating leverage weakened in Q3 because SG&A climbed back to $491.2M from $436.0M in Q2, taking SG&A as a percent of revenue from 17.6% to 22.1%.

  • Operating income: $713.8M in Q1, $874.0M in Q2, $692.0M in Q3
  • Net income: $516.1M, $466.0M, and $502.8M by quarter
  • Long-term debt: improved from $11.19B at 2025-05-31 to $10.29B by 2025-08-31 and 2025-11-30

The evidence says STZ is not in a margin downcycle; it is in a demand-confidence downcycle. Until revenue stops sliding from the $2.52B to $2.48B to $2.22B pattern, the trajectory of the value driver should be treated as deteriorating even though cost execution remains impressive.

Upstream / downstream: what feeds the driver, and what it controls in the equity story

CHAIN EFFECTS

Because the authoritative spine does not provide beer-segment depletions or shipments, the cleanest way to understand STZ’s key driver is to map the consolidated variables feeding into the demand engine and the downstream consequences that flow from it. Upstream, the most important observable inputs are revenue cadence, COGS discipline, SG&A absorption, and reinvestment intensity. In the most recent reported quarter, implied revenue was $2.22B, COGS were $1.04B, gross profit was $1.18B, and SG&A was $491.2M. Through the first nine months of FY2026, capex was $656.1M versus $307.9M of D&A, so STZ is still spending ahead of depreciation to sustain the franchise.

These upstream variables matter because the downstream effects are amplified by leverage and balance-sheet composition. Long-term debt was $10.29B at 2025-11-30, total liabilities were $13.68B, debt-to-equity was 1.33, and total liabilities-to-equity was 1.77. Goodwill was $5.19B against shareholders’ equity of $7.71B, meaning goodwill equals roughly 67% of equity. That makes the stock unusually sensitive to any sustained weakening in the core franchise because a prolonged demand slowdown would not just reduce revenue; it would pressure operating income, impair deleveraging progress, and increase the market’s concern around equity quality.

  • Upstream feeds: revenue cadence, gross margin, SG&A discipline, capex, liquidity
  • Downstream outputs: operating income, free cash flow, debt reduction capacity, goodwill support, valuation multiple confidence
  • Observed cash support: operating cash flow $3.1522B, free cash flow $1.9381B

In short, this is a classic concentrated-franchise chain reaction. If the demand proxy stabilizes, everything downstream improves quickly. If it does not, the same concentration that creates attractive margins becomes the reason the stock de-rates.

Valuation bridge: small changes in demand have outsized effects on operating value and the stock’s scenario range

QUANTIFIED

The cleanest way to connect the key driver to valuation is to treat STZ’s latest nine-month consolidated results as a proxy for the underlying beer-led engine and then stress that base. Nine-month implied revenue was $7.22B. A 1% change in that demand base therefore equals about $72.2M of revenue. Using the reported 52.1% nine-month gross margin and the computed 19.1% SG&A as a percent of revenue, the implied operating-through rate is about 33.0%. On that basis, every 1% move in the demand base is worth roughly $23.8M of operating income before below-the-line effects. That is the most important bridge number in the pane.

A more intuitive framing uses the Q3 shortfall versus Q2. Revenue fell from $2.48B to $2.22B, a decline of $260M in one quarter. If that gap were recovered and sustained for four quarters, the annualized revenue uplift would be about $1.04B. Applying the same 33.0% operating-through assumption implies about $343M of incremental annual operating income. That magnitude explains why the stock can rerate sharply even without heroic assumptions if the demand engine merely re-stabilizes.

For stock-price scenarios, I anchor to the deterministic model outputs already in the spine because the DCF output is clearly non-actionable at $0.00 per share. My practical scenario set is Bear: $154.45 (Monte Carlo 5th percentile), Base/Fair Value: $244.34 (Monte Carlo median), and Bull: $282.56 (Monte Carlo 75th percentile). A simple weighted target price of $231.42 using 25% bear, 50% base, and 25% bull is the most reasonable synthesis. Against the current price of $152.46, that implies material upside if the demand driver merely avoids further deterioration.

  • Current price: $152.46
  • DCF fair value: $0.00 per share, unusable as a decision anchor
  • Monte Carlo median: $244.34
  • Monte Carlo mean: $245.89
  • Analyst position: Long
  • Conviction: 7/10

The bridge is therefore simple: if the beer-led demand proxy stabilizes, the operating-income recovery is large enough to justify a move toward the Monte Carlo base case; if revenue keeps sliding, the stock likely remains trapped near the current bear-case zone.

MetricValue
Revenue $2.52B
Fair Value $2.48B
Fair Value $2.22B
Key Ratio 10.5%
Gross margin 50.4%
Gross margin 52.8%
Gross margin 53.2%
Gross margin 52.1%
Exhibit 1: Consolidated operating proxy for the beer-driven demand engine
MetricFY2025 AnnualQ1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY20269M FY2026Read-through
Implied revenue $6.00B $2.52B $2.48B $2.22B $7.22B Top-line cadence is weakening; latest quarter is the softest print…
Gross profit $1.11B $1.27B $1.31B $1.18B $3.76B Profit dollars stayed resilient despite softer revenue…
Gross margin 18.5% 50.4% 52.8% 53.2% 52.1% Economics improved quarter by quarter
SG&A $1.95B $500.7M $436.0M $491.2M $1.43B Q3 SG&A rebound hurt operating leverage
SG&A as % of revenue 19.1% 19.9% 17.6% 22.1% 19.8% Q3 cost absorption worsened exactly as revenue softened…
Operating income $354.9M $713.8M $874.0M $692.0M $2.28B Run-rate is far better than the prior annual period, but Q3 decelerated…
Sequential revenue change N/A N/A -1.6% -10.5% N/A This is the cleanest warning sign in the data set…
Net income -$375.3M $516.1M $466.0M $502.8M $1.48B Annual optics understate current-year earnings power…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-05-31; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-08-31; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-11-30; SS computations from COGS + Gross Profit
MetricValue
Revenue $2.22B
Revenue $1.04B
Revenue $1.18B
Fair Value $491.2M
Capex $656.1M
Capex $307.9M
Fair Value $10.29B
Debt-to-equity $13.68B
Exhibit 2: Specific invalidation thresholds for the demand-led thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Quarterly revenue run-rate $2.22B in Q3 FY2026 HIGH Below $2.10B for 2 consecutive quarters MEDIUM HIGH
Sequential revenue trend -10.5% in Q3 vs Q2 HIGH Another decline of >5% next quarter MEDIUM HIGH
Gross margin support 53.2% in Q3; 52.1% 9M HIGH Below 50.0% Low-Medium HIGH
SG&A absorption 22.1% of revenue in Q3 HIGH Above 22.0% for 2 consecutive quarters MEDIUM HIGH
Free-cash-flow margin 19.0% MED Below 12.0% Low-Medium HIGH
Leverage improvement Long-term debt $10.29B; debt/equity 1.33… MED Long-term debt back above $11.19B or debt/equity above 1.50… LOW Medium-High
Interest cushion Interest coverage 0.9 MED Below 0.8 on the computed ratio MEDIUM HIGH
Source: Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-11-30; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-08-31; Computed ratios from Data Spine; SS analytical thresholds
MetricValue
Revenue $7.22B
Revenue $72.2M
Revenue 52.1%
Gross margin 19.1%
Revenue 33.0%
Pe $23.8M
Revenue $2.48B
Revenue $2.22B
Takeaway. The market may be focusing on the wrong line item. The deep-dive shows that gross margin improved every quarter while revenue deteriorated, so the real risk is that a volume or shipment slowdown eventually overwhelms the margin cushion rather than an immediate collapse in pricing power.
Biggest risk. The market may be right that the demand slowdown is fundamental rather than timing-related. With interest coverage at 0.9, goodwill at $5.19B versus $7.71B of equity, and Q3 implied revenue down to $2.22B, STZ has less room for a prolonged volume wobble than the strong gross margin alone would suggest.
Confidence level: moderate. I am reasonably confident this is the right KVD because the consolidated data show that modest revenue changes are swinging both operating leverage and valuation framing, but confidence is capped by missing segment disclosures. The main dissenting signal is that beer-specific revenue contribution, depletions, shipment trends, market share, and pricing-versus-volume splits are all , so a different driver could matter more than the consolidated proxy suggests.
We think the market is over-discounting STZ’s core demand engine: with 9M gross margin at 52.1%, free-cash-flow margin at 19.0%, and the stock at $150.40 sitting essentially on the Monte Carlo bear case of $154.45, the setup is Long if revenue merely stabilizes rather than re-accelerates. Our differentiated claim is that the key issue is not franchise erosion but whether the revenue proxy can hold above roughly $2.22B per quarter while SG&A returns below 22% of revenue. We would change our mind if implied quarterly revenue falls below $2.10B for two straight quarters or if gross margin drops below 50.0%, because that would indicate the demand engine is no longer just wobbling but structurally weakening.
See detailed valuation analysis, including Monte Carlo and DCF conflict resolution → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (5 Long / 2 neutral / 1 Short events mapped over next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-[UNVERIFIED] (Likely FY2026 Q4 earnings and FY2027 outlook; exact date not in Data Spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +4 (Long signals exceed Short signals, led by margin and deleveraging trends).
Total Catalysts
8
5 Long / 2 neutral / 1 Short events mapped over next 12 months
Next Event Date
2026-04-[UNVERIFIED]
Likely FY2026 Q4 earnings and FY2027 outlook; exact date not in Data Spine
Net Catalyst Score
+4
Long signals exceed Short signals, led by margin and deleveraging trends
Expected Price Impact Range
-$12 to +$18
Range centered on the next earnings and guidance cycle
12M Weighted Target
$175.00
30% bull $341.33 / 50% base $244.34 / 20% bear $154.45
Fair Value Lenses
$175
Monte Carlo median vs deterministic DCF fair value; model spread is extreme
Position
Long
conviction 3/10 given cash flow strength and low starting valuation vs Monte Carlo

Top 3 Catalysts by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) FY2026 Q4 earnings and FY2027 outlook reset — 80% probability, estimated price impact +$18 / -$12, expected value +$8.40 per share. This is the dominant catalyst because the market needs a clean answer to the most important hard-data question: was the decline in inferred quarterly revenue from $2.52B to $2.48B to $2.22B temporary, or is it the beginning of a slower-growth regime? If management shows stabilization while preserving the Q3 gross margin of 53.2%, the stock can rerate quickly because it trades at $152.46, just below the Monte Carlo 5th percentile of $154.45.

2) Margin durability plus SG&A normalization — 65% probability, estimated price impact +$15 / -$9, expected value +$6.15 per share. The cleanest positive trend in the EDGAR data is gross margin expansion from 50.4% to 52.8% to 53.2%. The problem is that SG&A worsened back to $491.2M in Q3, or roughly 22.1% of inferred revenue. A quarter that keeps gross margin above 53% while pulling SG&A back toward the Q2 level of $436.0M would likely matter more than a modest revenue beat.

3) Deleveraging and cash-flow persistence — 60% probability, estimated price impact +$10 / -$6, expected value +$3.60 per share. Long-term debt has already improved from $11.19B on 2025-05-31 to $10.29B on 2025-11-30, while free cash flow stands at $1.9381B and the FCF margin is 19.0%. If STZ shows that capex can moderate without breaking earnings power, the market can begin underwriting a cleaner self-funded deleveraging story. For positioning, we use a Long stance with 7/10 conviction, a scenario framework of $154.45 bear / $244.34 base / $341.33 bull, and a probability-weighted 12-month target of $175.00. We note the deterministic DCF fair value of $0.00, but treat it as a broken output rather than the governing valuation anchor because it is inconsistent with both operating cash generation and the wider Monte Carlo distribution.

Quarterly Outlook: What to Watch in the Next 1-2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two reporting cycles matter because STZ no longer screens as a simple earnings-acceleration story. The most important threshold is inferred quarterly revenue above $2.22B, which was the level reached in the quarter ended 2025-11-30 after sequential deceleration from $2.52B and $2.48B. A result that merely stabilizes above that floor will likely be interpreted positively if margins remain healthy. Investors should also watch whether gross margin stays above 53.0%; that would confirm the Q3 level of 53.2% is not a one-off. If gross margin slips back toward the Q1 level of 50.4%, the current Long rerating setup weakens materially.

Below gross profit, the next threshold is cost discipline. SG&A was $500.7M in Q1, $436.0M in Q2, and then $491.2M in Q3. We want to see SG&A/revenue move back below 20%; Q3's implied level of roughly 22.1% is too high to support a clean operating leverage narrative. On earnings power, operating income above $700M would indicate Q3 was a trough-like quarter rather than the new normal, while a number closer to the prior peak of $874.0M would be a major Long signal. On the balance sheet, the watch items are long-term debt below $10.29B, a current ratio at or above 1.34, and continued free-cash-flow support near the current 19.0% margin. The company competes for investor attention against beverage names such as Coca-Cola Consolidated, Celsius Holdings, and Keurig Dr Pepper; without peer financials in the spine, the practical test is whether STZ can pair stable demand with visibly better cost conversion and continued deleveraging.

Value Trap Test: Is the Catalyst Real?

TRAP CHECK

Catalyst 1: Earnings-led revenue stabilization. Probability 80%. Timeline: next 1 quarter. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because the entire setup comes directly from the reported deterioration in inferred quarterly revenue from $2.52B to $2.48B to $2.22B. If this catalyst does not materialize, the value-trap risk rises quickly: the stock would no longer look like a temporarily dislocated cash-flow compounder, but rather a slower-growth beverage name with weak technicals and a still-levered balance sheet.

Catalyst 2: Margin resilience and cost repair. Probability 65%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. Gross margin has improved from 50.4% to 52.8% to 53.2%, but SG&A rebounded to $491.2M in Q3 after $436.0M in Q2. If management cannot convert gross-margin gains into operating leverage, investors may decide the apparent cheapness is illusory because better mix or pricing is being consumed by overhead and brand spend.

Catalyst 3: Deleveraging plus cash-flow durability. Probability 60%. Timeline: next 2-4 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data for current state and Soft Signal for continuation. We know long-term debt improved from $11.19B to $10.29B, and free cash flow is $1.9381B. If debt reduction stalls, the stock may remain optically cheap for a long time because leverage metrics such as debt-to-equity of 1.33 and interest coverage of 0.9 would keep multiple expansion capped.

Overall value-trap risk: Medium. STZ is not a classic trap because the company is producing real cash and has already improved liabilities and equity trends, but the trap risk is not low either because the catalyst stack is concentrated in earnings execution rather than diversified event pathways. Our check is simple: if the next two quarters fail to hold revenue above $2.22B, gross margin above 53%, and long-term debt at or below $10.29B, the stock's cheapness will look more structural than temporary.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04- FY2026 Q4 earnings and FY2027 outlook reset; first read on whether inferred revenue stabilizes above Q3's $2.22B… Earnings HIGH 80% BULLISH
2026-06- FQ1 FY2027 earnings; test of gross margin durability above 53% and SG&A normalization below the Q3 22.1% implied level… Earnings HIGH 75% BULLISH
2026-08- Potential evidence that capex intensity is peaking as 6M cash flow updates show whether spending remains well above D&A… Product MEDIUM 60% BULLISH
2026-09- FQ2 FY2027 earnings; confirmation or failure of operating-income recovery after Q3's decline to $692.0M from $874.0M… Earnings HIGH 75% NEUTRAL
2026-11- Speculative: management commentary on debt paydown or refinancing as long-term debt sits at $10.29B… Macro MEDIUM 55% BULLISH
2026-12- FQ3 FY2027 earnings; seasonal demand and cost conversion check ahead of year-end positioning… Earnings HIGH 70% NEUTRAL
2027-01- Speculative: industry pricing or consumer-demand normalization in beverage channels; STZ-specific benefits are indirect because macro data is absent… Macro MEDIUM 45% BEARISH
2027-03- FY2027 Q4 earnings and annual capital-allocation framework; full proof point on FCF retention near the current 19.0% margin and balance-sheet repair… Earnings HIGH 70% BULLISH
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs through 2025-11-30; market data as of 2026-03-24; Semper Signum event-timing estimates where exact dates are not provided in the Data Spine.
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Matrix
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull OutcomeBear Outcome
Apr-2026 FY2026 Q4 print and FY2027 guide Earnings HIGH Revenue rebounds above $2.22B run-rate, gross margin holds above 53%, stock can move toward $170-$180 near-term… Another revenue step-down or weak guide could compress shares by about $10-$12…
FQ1 FY2027 Cost-conversion check Earnings HIGH SG&A/revenue improves toward or below 20%, supporting operating-income recovery above $700M… SG&A stays near Q3's 22.1% implied level, muting margin gains despite better gross profit…
6M FY2027 Capex moderation evidence Product MEDIUM Capex trajectory suggests investment cycle is peaking, supporting stronger FCF durability… Capex remains elevated versus D&A, reinforcing skepticism that investment is not yet yielding enough growth…
FQ2 FY2027 Operating-income confirmation Earnings HIGH Operating income re-approaches the prior $874.0M peak, expanding valuation confidence… Operating income stays closer to $692.0M, validating a lower-growth regime narrative…
Late-2026 Debt reduction / refinancing update Macro MEDIUM Long-term debt moves below $10.29B, helping sentiment around leverage and interest burden… Debt reduction stalls and interest-coverage concerns remain acute at 0.9x…
FQ3 FY2027 Demand resiliency test Earnings MEDIUM Seasonal volumes and pricing hold, showing Q3 FY2026 was a one-off reset… Demand softness persists, causing another revenue miss and reducing confidence in the 19.0% FCF margin…
Jan-2027 Macro consumer-spend backdrop Macro MEDIUM Stable consumer backdrop helps investors look through technical weakness and rerate cash flow… Consumer pressure and retailer caution worsen shipment outlook; company-specific thesis loses macro support…
Mar-2027 FY2027 year-end framework Earnings HIGH FCF and deleveraging validate a path toward the $230-$310 institutional range over 3-5 years… If growth and deleveraging disappoint together, STZ risks remaining trapped near downside-tail valuation…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs through 2025-11-30; analytical findings derived from EDGAR gross profit, COGS, SG&A, operating income, balance sheet, and cash flow data.
MetricValue
Revenue $2.52B
Revenue $2.48B
Revenue $2.22B
Gross margin 53.2%
Monte Carlo $150.40
5th percentile of $154.45
Gross margin 50.4%
Gross margin 52.8%
MetricValue
Inferred quarterly revenue above $2.22B
Fair Value $2.52B
Fair Value $2.48B
Gross margin stays above 53.0%
Key Ratio 53.2%
Gross margin 50.4%
Fair Value $500.7M
Fair Value $436.0M
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Key Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-04- FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 year-end FY2027 outlook, revenue stabilization above $2.22B, gross margin durability above 53%, debt paydown commentary…
2026-06- FQ1 FY2027 SG&A normalization below 20% of revenue, operating income above $700M, cash conversion…
2026-09- FQ2 FY2027 Whether operating income can recover toward the prior $874.0M quarterly peak; capex pace vs D&A…
2026-12- FQ3 FY2027 Seasonal demand resilience, margin mix, and leverage progress…
2027-03- FY2027 Q4 / FY2027 year-end Annual free cash flow retention near 19.0%, long-term debt below $10.29B, updated capital-allocation framework…
Source: Data Spine contains no confirmed future earnings dates or consensus estimates; recurring earnings cadence inferred from historical quarterly reporting pattern. Consensus fields therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue 80%
Revenue $2.52B
Revenue $2.48B
Revenue $2.22B
Probability 65%
Next 1 -2
Gross margin 50.4%
Gross margin 52.8%
Biggest caution. The balance-sheet narrative is improving, but financing risk still caps upside because interest coverage is only 0.9 and cash on hand was just $152.4M as of 2025-11-30. That means STZ has little room for an operating miss to coincide with a tougher funding backdrop, even though the current ratio of 1.34 argues against an immediate liquidity event.
Highest-risk event: the next earnings and outlook print in 2026-04-. We assign roughly 80% probability that this is the key stock-moving event, and the downside magnitude is about -$12 per share if inferred revenue fails to improve from $2.22B and SG&A remains closer to the Q3 implied 22.1% of revenue than the Q2 level. In that contingency, the market is likely to conclude that margin strength is not enough to offset demand normalization and leverage concerns.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious swing factor is not headline profitability but whether revenue stabilizes after falling from $2.52B to $2.48B to $2.22B while preserving the improved 53.2% Q3 gross margin. If STZ proves the top-line slowdown was timing noise rather than structural demand erosion, the stock has unusually high rerating sensitivity because it sits below the Monte Carlo median value of $244.34 despite still generating $1.9381B of free cash flow.
Takeaway. Only the earnings-cycle events are anchored by recurring reporting cadence; all other timing items are speculative because the Data Spine does not include management guidance, formal event calendars, or confirmed regulatory milestones. That makes the catalyst map heavily earnings-driven, with the most actionable hard data tied to margin, SG&A, free cash flow, and debt reduction.
We are Long on the catalyst setup because STZ needs only a modest operational proof point—quarterly revenue holding above $2.22B while gross margin stays above 53%—to justify a rerating toward our $255.38 probability-weighted 12-month value and at least toward the Monte Carlo median of $244.34. The stock at $150.40 is priced near the model's downside tail, while free cash flow of $1.9381B and long-term debt improvement to $10.29B give management real room to support the story. We would change our mind if the next two quarters show revenue remaining below $2.22B, gross margin slipping back under 53%, or debt reduction reversing, because that would turn a cyclical reset thesis into a structural slowdown thesis.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $229.00 (EDGAR-based normalized FCF DCF) · Prob-Weighted: $231.50 (20/50/20/10 bear-base-bull-super) · Current Price: $150.40 (Mar 24, 2026).
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $229.00 (EDGAR-based normalized FCF DCF) · Prob-Weighted: $231.50 (20/50/20/10 bear-base-bull-super) · Current Price: $150.40 (Mar 24, 2026).
DCF Fair Value
$175
EDGAR-based normalized FCF DCF
Prob-Weighted
$231.50
20/50/20/10 bear-base-bull-super
Current Price
$150.40
Mar 24, 2026
Monte Carlo
$245.89
Mean of 10,000 simulations
Position
Long
conviction 3/10
Upside/Down
+14.8%
vs probability-weighted value
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models

DCF Framework and Margin Sustainability

DCF

I do not use the published deterministic DCF of $0.00 as the decision anchor because it is clearly dominated by depressed, non-normalized inputs. The better operating base in the authoritative spine is the first 9 months ended 2025-11-30, where operating income reached $2.28B and net income reached $1.48B, versus only $354.9M and -$375.3M for FY2025. Using EDGAR gross profit plus COGS, the 9M revenue proxy is $7.22B, or roughly $9.63B annualized.

For the base DCF, I start with the authoritative $1.9381B free cash flow and 19.0% FCF margin. I assume revenue growth of 6%, 5%, 4%, 3%, and 3% over a 5-year projection period, broadly consistent with the institutional survey’s +6.6% revenue/share CAGR but still conservative relative to the FY2026 run-rate rebound. I use a 7.0% WACC, one point above the model’s 6.0% dynamic WACC, because leverage is elevated at 1.33x debt-to-equity and interest coverage is only 0.9x. I use a 2.5% terminal growth rate, below the model’s 3.0%, to reflect mean reversion risk.

On margin sustainability, STZ appears to possess a position-based competitive advantage: strong category positioning, recurring consumer demand, and scale-driven cash generation. However, the wide gap between FY2025 annual margins and FY2026 interim margins argues against underwriting further expansion. My model therefore assumes STZ can maintain roughly current cash conversion but not structurally widen margins from here. Using an inferred diluted share count of 205.35M based on $3.1522B operating cash flow and the institutional $15.35 OCF/share estimate, the base DCF yields a fair value of $229 per share.

Bear Case
$150
Probability: 20%. FY revenue proxy of $9.2B, EPS of $11.50, and fair value of $150, or -1.6% vs the current price. This case assumes the FY2026 9M margin recovery proves partly transient, free cash flow falls toward roughly $1.5B, and leverage plus 0.9x interest coverage keep the market unwilling to re-rate the stock.
Base Case
$225
Probability: 50%. FY revenue proxy of $9.6B, EPS of $12.60, and fair value of $225, or +47.6%. This assumes the current $1.9381B free cash flow base broadly holds, margin normalizes modestly rather than collapsing, and valuation migrates toward a normalized cash-flow multiple closer to the Monte Carlo center than the current market price.
Bull Case
$280
Probability: 20%. FY revenue proxy of $9.9B, EPS of $14.00, and fair value of $280, or +83.7%. This case assumes the strong FY2026 quarterly cadence persists, deleveraging continues, and the market begins to value STZ more in line with the independent institutional target range of $230-$310.
Super-Bull Case
$330
Probability: 10%. FY revenue proxy of $10.2B, EPS of $15.00, and fair value of $330, or +116.4%. This requires STZ to sustain near-current cash generation, keep capex disciplined, and demonstrate that FY2025 was an abnormal trough rather than a new earnings base.

What the Market Price Implies

REVERSE DCF

The most useful reverse-DCF read is not from the published blank market-calibration table, but from the combination of current price, free cash flow, and leverage. Using an inferred diluted share count of 205.35M, STZ’s current market capitalization is about $31.30B at the live price of $152.46. Adding $10.29B of long-term debt and subtracting $152.4M of cash implies an enterprise value of roughly $41.44B.

Against that, the authoritative spine shows $1.9381B of free cash flow. If I hold the model’s 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth constant, the current enterprise value only makes sense if next-period sustainable FCF is roughly $1.24B, because EV × (WACC - g) is about that level. In other words, the market price appears to discount a ~36% drop from the current free-cash-flow base. That is a very conservative embedded assumption for a business whose first nine months of FY2026 already produced $2.28B of operating income and $1.48B of net income.

Are those implied expectations reasonable? Partly, yes, because leverage is real: long-term debt is $10.29B, debt-to-equity is 1.33x, and interest coverage is only 0.9x. But on balance I think the market is over-penalizing normalization risk. The current price looks less like a mid-cycle valuation and more like a stress-case valuation attached to a still-cash-generative franchise.

Bull Case
$210.00
In the bull case, STZ proves that its beer portfolio remains a rare structural share gainer in U.S. beverages, with Modelo continuing to expand distribution and household penetration while Corona and Pacifico contribute healthy premium mix. Gross margin recovers more quickly as freight, packaging, and input inflation abate, operating leverage improves, and investors assign a higher multiple to a business increasingly defined by its advantaged beer franchise rather than its weaker non-beer assets. In that outcome, EPS growth reaccelerates and the stock can outperform as a quality compounder.
Base Case
$175.00
In the base case, STZ delivers modest but durable beer-led revenue growth, with the core imported brands continuing to outgrow the broader category even if growth moderates from prior highs. Margin recovery is gradual rather than dramatic, supported by easing cost headwinds and disciplined commercial execution, while Wine & Spirits remains manageable but not a major value driver. That combination supports steady EPS growth and a moderate re-rating from current levels, producing attractive but not outsized 12-month upside.
Bear Case
$0
In the bear case, the recent pressure is not cyclical but the start of a more prolonged slowdown in high-end imported beer. Consumers trade down, depletions weaken, promotions rise, and STZ loses some of the pricing/mix advantage that historically protected earnings. At the same time, Wine & Spirits remains a drag, cost savings underdeliver, and valuation support proves illusory because the market begins to view STZ as an ex-growth staples company with lower returns and limited upside.
MC Median
$244
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$246
5th Percentile
$154
downside tail
95th Percentile
$341
upside tail
P(Upside)
+14.8%
vs $150.40
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Cross-Check
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
Normalized DCF (SS) $229.00 +50.2% 5-year DCF on $1.9381B FCF, 7.0% WACC, 2.5% terminal growth, inferred 205.35M shares…
Monte Carlo Median $244.34 +60.3% Deterministic model output from 10,000 simulations…
Monte Carlo Mean $245.89 +61.3% Mean of model distribution; P(upside) 95.4%
Reverse DCF / Market Implied $150.40 0.0% Current price implies a material FCF step-down versus current $1.9381B run-rate…
Institutional Cross-Check Midpoint $270.00 +77.1% Midpoint of independent $230-$310 3-5 year target range…
Deterministic DCF (reported model) $0.00 -100.0% Model distorted by depressed/non-normalized inputs and leverage penalty…
Source: Company 10-Q/10-K through 2025-11-30 and 2025-02-28; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS estimates
Exhibit 3: Current Multiples vs Normalization Anchors
MetricCurrentImplied Value
P/E on 2026 EPS est. 12.10x $270.00 at 21.43x target midpoint
P/S on 2026 revenue/share est. 2.86x $245.89 at Monte Carlo mean
P/OCF on 2026 OCF/share est. 9.93x $244.34 at Monte Carlo median
P/B on 2026 book value/share est. 3.22x $230.00 at low end of survey target
P/FCF on inferred FCF/share 16.15x $229.00 from SS DCF
Source: Current Market Data; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Computed Ratios; SS estimates

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

20
50
20
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: Valuation Breakpoints
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Free cash flow $1.9381B <$1.50B -$40 to -$55/share MED 30%
Interest coverage 0.9x Stays <1.0x despite earnings normalization… -$20 to -$30/share MED 35%
FY revenue proxy $9.63B annualized <$9.0B -$15 to -$25/share MED 25%
Capex discipline $656.1M 9M / $1.21B FY2025 Returns >$1.3B without margin lift -$10 to -$20/share MED 30%
Terminal growth 2.5% 1.5% -$18/share LOW 20%
Source: Company 10-Q/10-K through 2025-11-30 and 2025-02-28; Computed Ratios; SS estimates
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.50 (raw: 0.44, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 7.0%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 1.38
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 3.8%
Growth Uncertainty ±1.4pp
Observations 3
Year 1 Projected 3.8%
Year 2 Projected 3.8%
Year 3 Projected 3.8%
Year 4 Projected 3.8%
Year 5 Projected 3.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Current Price
152.46
MC Median ($244)
91.88
Biggest valuation risk. The clearest caution is not demand but financing pressure: STZ has only $152.4M of cash against $10.29B of long-term debt, and authoritative interest coverage is just 0.9x. If Q4 does not confirm the FY2026 9M earnings rebound, equity value can compress quickly because the balance sheet is still heavily levered to execution.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Important takeaway. The stock is trading at $150.40, which is slightly below the Monte Carlo model’s 5th percentile of $154.45. That means the market is already discounting an outcome near the lower tail of the valuation range even though EDGAR-based cash generation remains solid at $1.9381B of free cash flow and 19.0% FCF margin.
Synthesis. My fair value is $231.50 on a probability-weighted basis, supported by a normalized DCF of $229.00 and bracketed by the Monte Carlo mean of $245.89. Against the live price of $152.46, I see STZ as Long with 6/10 conviction: the gap exists because the market is anchoring on leverage and the distorted FY2025 trough, while the data spine shows materially better FY2026 cash earnings power.
Semper Signum’s view is that STZ is Long on valuation because the stock at $152.46 is trading below the Monte Carlo model’s $154.45 5th percentile despite authoritative free cash flow of $1.9381B. Our base case is that normalized value is around $225-$245, not zero, because FY2026 9M operating income of $2.28B is inconsistent with a permanent impairment thesis. We would change our mind if the next reported period shows the free-cash-flow base breaking below roughly $1.5B annualized or if interest coverage remains below 1.0x even after earnings normalization.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue (9M): $2.2B (vs $6.00B FY2025 reported revenue inferred from COGS + Gross Profit) · Net Income: $-0.4B (vs $-375.3M FY2025) · EPS (Est. 2026): $12.60 (vs $11.60 Est. 2025).
Revenue (9M)
$2.2B
vs $6.00B FY2025 reported revenue inferred from COGS + Gross Profit
Net Income
$-0.4B
vs $-375.3M FY2025
EPS (Est. 2026)
$12.60
vs $11.60 Est. 2025
Debt/Equity
1.33x
vs long-term debt $10.69B at 2025-02-28 and $10.29B at 2025-11-30
Current Ratio
1.34x
vs about 0.92x at 2025-02-28 using EDGAR current assets/current liabilities
FCF
$1.9381B
vs operating cash flow $3.1522B
Interest Cov.
0.9x
below 1.0x despite earnings rebound
Gross Margin
52.1%
FY2025
Op Margin
16.4%
FY2025
Net Margin
-17.3%
FY2025
ROE
-1.1%
FY2025
ROA
-0.4%
FY2025
ROIC
2.3%
FY2025
Interest Cov
0.9x
Latest filing
NI Growth
+78.3%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability Rebased Higher After FY2025 Distortion

MARGINS

The cleanest profitability read comes from the 2025-11-30 10-Q, not the 2025-02-28 10-K. Using EDGAR line items, implied revenue was $2.52B in Q1 FY2026, $2.48B in Q2, and $2.22B in Q3, calculated as COGS plus gross profit. Quarterly gross margin improved from roughly 50.4% in Q1 to 52.8% in Q2 and 53.2% in Q3. Operating income held at $713.8M, $874.0M, and $692.0M across those quarters, while net income was $516.1M, $466.0M, and $502.8M. That is far more resilient than the trailing annual snapshot, where the computed operating margin was 3.5% and net margin was -0.8% for FY2025.

The non-obvious point is that STZ appears to have regained operating leverage after what looks like a very large Q4 FY2025 disruption. Nine-month FY2026 operating income of $2.28B versus full-year FY2025 operating income of only $354.9M implies an approximately $1.93B negative swing in the missing fourth quarter. SG&A discipline was acceptable overall but softened in Q3: SG&A was $500.7M in Q1, $436.0M in Q2, and $491.2M in Q3, which equates to an implied SG&A ratio of about 19.9%, 17.6%, and 22.1% by quarter. That bears watching because it partially offset gross-margin improvement in the most recent quarter.

Relative comparison is constrained by the data spine. Peer names including Coca-Cola Consolidated, Keurig Dr Pepper, and Celsius Holdings are identified in the institutional survey, but peer margin and leverage figures are set, so hard numeric benchmarking should not be overstated. Even so, STZ’s quarter-by-quarter gross margin above 50% and nine-month net income of $1.48B support the view that the business is currently behaving more like a scaled branded beverage platform than a structurally impaired asset. The main profitability debate for investors is therefore durability, not whether margins recovered at all.

Improving Liquidity, Still-Levered Capital Structure

BALANCE SHEET

The balance sheet improved meaningfully during FY2026 YTD, but it is not yet conservative. Per the 2025-11-30 10-Q, total assets were $21.68B, total liabilities were $13.68B, and shareholders’ equity was $7.71B. That compares with $14.52B of liabilities and $6.88B of equity at 2025-02-28. Long-term debt declined from $10.69B to $10.29B, while the computed debt-to-equity ratio was 1.33x and total liabilities-to-equity was 1.77x. For a defensive beverage business, that remains elevated enough that cash generation still has to do most of the heavy lifting.

Liquidity is the strongest positive change. Current assets were $2.91B against current liabilities of $2.17B at 2025-11-30, producing the authoritative current ratio of 1.34x. At 2025-02-28, current assets were $3.72B and current liabilities were $4.04B, implying about 0.92x. Cash also rose from $68.1M to $152.4M. That reduces near-term balance-sheet stress, though cash remains modest relative to debt. Using only the explicitly disclosed long-term debt, partial net debt is roughly $10.14B at 2025-11-30 after subtracting cash; total debt is because current maturities are not separately provided in the spine.

Debt service is the weak point. The computed interest coverage ratio is 0.9x, which is too thin for comfort even after the earnings rebound. Debt/EBITDA is also not directly disclosed, but a rough proxy using nine-month operating income of $2.28B plus nine-month D&A of $307.9M, annualized, suggests something around 3.0x on long-term debt alone; that should be treated as an analytical approximation, not a reported covenant metric. Quick ratio is because inventory is missing. Separately, goodwill stands at $5.19B, equal to about 23.9% of total assets and about 67.3% of equity, so while covenant risk is not provable from the provided filings, impairment sensitivity remains a real balance-sheet quality issue.

Cash Flow Quality Is the Core Support for the Equity Story

CASH FLOW

Cash flow is the strongest part of STZ’s financial profile. The authoritative computed figures show operating cash flow of $3.1522B, free cash flow of $1.9381B, and an FCF margin of 19.0%. Against reported annual net income of $-375.3M, the simple FCF/NI conversion ratio is not economically meaningful because the denominator is negative; however, that disconnect itself is informative. It implies the cash profile was materially better than the FY2025 income statement suggested, which aligns with the thesis that trailing earnings were distorted by a non-recurring item. Put differently, the business generated real cash even while the annual GAAP earnings print looked weak.

Capital intensity is meaningful but not alarming. Annual CapEx was $1.21B versus annual D&A of $447.0M, or about 2.71x depreciation, indicating STZ is still investing well above maintenance levels. The cadence remained active in FY2026: CapEx was $192.8M in Q1, $410.1M through six months, and $656.1M through nine months ended 2025-11-30. That profile supports the view that management is funding capacity, brand support, or network expansion rather than merely harvesting the asset base. The tradeoff is that this is not a no-investment cash machine; sustaining present free cash flow requires execution on those investments.

Working-capital quality is harder to dissect because the data spine does not provide receivables, inventory, or payables. As a result, cash conversion cycle analysis is . Still, the broad signal is favorable: current liabilities fell from $4.04B at 2025-02-28 to $2.17B at 2025-11-30, while cash more than doubled to $152.4M. Stock-based compensation is only 0.7% of revenue, so free cash flow is not being materially flattered by heavy equity comp. For this name, cash flow quality is good enough to support the balance sheet, but investors should remember that elevated CapEx means the company still needs durable operating momentum to preserve that advantage.

Capital Allocation Has Favored Reinvestment and Balance-Sheet Repair

CAPITAL ALLOCATION

The evidence in the authoritative spine points to a capital-allocation posture centered on reinvestment and gradual deleveraging rather than aggressive financial engineering. STZ generated $1.9381B of free cash flow and used a meaningful portion of that capacity while reducing long-term debt from $10.69B at 2025-02-28 to $10.29B at 2025-11-30. At the same time, annual CapEx of $1.21B ran far above annual D&A of $447.0M, which suggests management is still allocating heavily toward the operating asset base. That is usually the right choice when returns are intact, but it also means investors should not assume all free cash flow is freely distributable.

There are mixed signals on shareholder returns. The institutional survey shows dividends per share of $3.92 in 2024, $4.07 estimated for 2025, and $4.20 estimated for 2026, implying ongoing dividend growth. Using the survey’s EPS (Est. 2026) of $12.60, the forward payout ratio would be about 33.3%; using the longer-term EPS Estimate (3-5 Year) of $15.00, it would be about 28.0%. Those are analytically derived, not reported payout ratios, but they indicate dividend coverage appears manageable if normalized earnings hold. Buyback data, repurchase pricing, and shares outstanding are not disclosed in the spine, so whether STZ has repurchased stock above or below intrinsic value is .

M&A effectiveness is also only partially observable. Goodwill rose to $5.19B by 2025-11-30, and that amount is substantial versus equity, so prior acquisitions clearly still shape the balance sheet. However, segment details and the nature of the FY2025 charge are missing, so a clean post-mortem on acquisition returns is . R&D as a percent of revenue versus peers such as Keurig Dr Pepper and Celsius Holdings is likewise because no authoritative R&D line is provided. Net-net, capital allocation currently looks acceptable because the company is still funding growth and nudging leverage down, but the goodwill burden means future deployment has to stay disciplined.

TOTAL DEBT
$10.7B
LT: $10.3B, ST: $375M
NET DEBT
$10.5B
Cash: $152M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$343M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
4.7x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
0.9x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
2025 -11
2025 -02
Revenue $2.52B
Revenue $2.48B
Revenue $2.22B
Gross margin 50.4%
Gross margin 52.8%
Pe 53.2%
MetricValue
2025 -11
Pe $21.68B
Fair Value $13.68B
Fair Value $7.71B
Fair Value $14.52B
Fair Value $6.88B
2025 -02
Fair Value $10.69B
MetricValue
Free cash flow $1.9381B
Fair Value $10.69B
2025 -02
Fair Value $10.29B
2025 -11
CapEx $1.21B
CapEx $447.0M
Dividend $3.92
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $9.5B $10.0B $10.2B
COGS $4.7B $4.9B $4.9B
Gross Profit $4.8B $5.0B $5.3B
SG&A $1.9B $1.8B $1.9B
Operating Income $2.8B $3.2B $355M
Net Income $223M $1.7B $-375M
Gross Margin 50.5% 50.4% 52.1%
Op Margin 30.1% 31.8% 3.5%
Net Margin 2.4% 17.3% -3.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $10.3B 96%
Short-Term / Current Debt $375M 4%
Cash & Equivalents ($152M)
Net Debt $10.5B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest financial risk. STZ’s balance sheet is improving, but debt service remains the clear caution flag because interest coverage is only 0.9x while long-term debt is still $10.29B at 2025-11-30. If the FY2026 earnings rebound fades or another large charge emerges, leverage could quickly matter more than the current-ratio improvement suggests.
Accounting quality read. The filing set looks broadly clean on the limited evidence available, but there are two caution areas. First, the spine does not provide a direct revenue line for reconciliation, so interim revenue must be inferred from COGS + Gross Profit; second, the swing from $1.48B of nine-month net income at 2025-11-30 to a full-year net loss of $-375.3M at 2025-02-28 strongly implies a large one-time item whose nature is . Goodwill of $5.19B is also large enough that future impairment risk should remain on watch.
Most important takeaway. The headline trailing-year weakness materially understates current operating performance: STZ reported $1.48B of net income and $2.28B of operating income through the nine months ended 2025-11-30, versus a full-year net loss of $-375.3M for 2025-02-28. That split strongly suggests the key analytical question is not franchise erosion, but whether the apparent fourth-quarter FY2025 reset was truly non-recurring and whether the stronger FY2026 run-rate can persist.
We are Long/Long on the financial setup with 7/10 conviction because the better indicator of value is the current run-rate—$1.48B of nine-month net income and $1.9381B of free cash flow—rather than the distorted FY2025 loss. For valuation framing, we use the authoritative Monte Carlo outputs as our practical scenario set: bear $154.45, base $244.34, and bull $341.33, yielding a simple probability-weighted fair value of $246.12 using 25%/50%/25% weights; we explicitly reject the deterministic DCF value of $0.00 as economically unusable given the obvious mismatch with current cash generation. This is Long for the thesis because the current price is $152.46, below even the model’s base case and essentially at the 5th-percentile Monte Carlo value. We would change our mind if interest coverage stays below 1.0x, if another impairment-like charge undermines the earnings normalization, or if FY2026 quarterly margins stop supporting the post-reset recovery.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Dividend Yield (2025E): 2.67% (4.07 / 152.46 using the institutional survey 2025E dividend per share) · Payout Ratio (2025E): 35.09% (4.07 / 11.60 using survey EPS estimate) · Free Cash Flow: $1,938,100,000.0 (Computed ratio from SEC EDGAR cash flow data).
Dividend Yield (2025E)
2.67%
4.07 / 150.40 using the institutional survey 2025E dividend per share
Payout Ratio (2025E)
35.09%
4.07 / 11.60 using survey EPS estimate
Free Cash Flow
$1,938,100,000.0
Computed ratio from SEC EDGAR cash flow data
Long-Term Debt
$10.29B
2025-11-30 balance sheet; debt has stayed flat after the mid-year reduction
FCF Margin
19.0%
Computed ratio from SEC EDGAR cash flow data
ROIC
2.3%
Below the 6.0% WACC in the deterministic model

Cash Deployment Waterfall

FCF USES

Based on the 2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Qs, STZ's cash deployment looks deliberately conservative. The company generated $1,938,100,000.0 of free cash flow and spent $656,100,000 on capex in the 9M period ended 2025-11-30, so reinvestment alone consumed about 33.9% of FCF. That still leaves meaningful capacity for dividends and debt reduction, but the balance sheet explains why buybacks have not been the main event: cash and equivalents were only $152.4M at 2025-11-30 versus $2.17B of current liabilities.

The most visible use of capital is de-risking. Long-term debt fell from $11.19B at 2025-05-31 to $10.29B at 2025-08-31 and stayed there at 2025-11-30, which is consistent with a management team prioritizing flexibility over a more aggressive repurchase program. Relative to a peer set that includes Coca-Cola, Celsius Holdings, and Keurig Dr Pepper, STZ is acting less like a buyback machine and more like a balance-sheet repair case.

Observed waterfall:

  • Capex: ~33.9% of FCF
  • Debt reduction: material, evidenced by the $900M drop in long-term debt from 2025-05-31 to 2025-08-31
  • Dividends: steady, but cash paid is
  • Buybacks:
  • Residual cash accumulation: modest, with ending cash still thin at $152.4M

That sequencing is rational while ROIC is only 2.3% and interest coverage is 0.9. In that environment, the first call on excess cash should be preserving flexibility rather than forcing a valuation-sensitive repurchase at the wrong price.

Total Shareholder Return Analysis

TSR BRIDGE

We cannot verify realized TSR versus the S&P 500 or direct peers from the provided spine because share-count history and repurchase amounts are missing, so the backward-looking TSR bridge is . On a forward basis, however, the price setup is unusually clear: the stock is $152.46, while the Monte Carlo median value is $244.34, implying about 60.3% upside before dividends. The institutional target range of $230.00 to $310.00 implies 50.9% to 103.3% upside, which is why the valuation case is driven much more by price appreciation than by current income.

At today's price, the $4.07 2025E dividend implies a 2.67% current yield, or roughly 8% cumulative cash yield over three years if the payout stays near the survey path. That makes dividends an important but clearly secondary contributor to total return; price appreciation has to do most of the work. Buybacks remain a blank spot until EDGAR repurchase disclosures or a share-count reduction bridge becomes available.

Relative to the beverage peer set that includes Coca-Cola, Celsius Holdings, and Keurig Dr Pepper, STZ reads as a more balanced compounder than a pure income story. The internal quality ranks—Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength B++, and Industry Rank 51 of 94—support a middle-of-the-pack TSR profile rather than a category-leading one. The static DCF output of $0.00 per share and the -$28.20B equity value are too pathological to anchor a shareholder-return decision, so the Monte Carlo distribution is the better guide here.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness by Fiscal Year (disclosure gap)
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: Company SEC EDGAR 10-K/10-Q/DEF 14A; provided spine contains no repurchase series or share-count bridge
Exhibit 2: Dividend History, Payout Sustainability, and Forward Yield Proxy
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2023A $3.47 28.78% 2.28%
2024A $3.92 28.45% 2.57% 12.97%
2025E $4.07 35.09% 2.67% 3.83%
2026E $4.20 33.33% 2.76% 3.19%
Source: Institutional survey dividend estimates; Stooq current price as of Mar 24, 2026; SEC EDGAR financials for earnings context
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record (disclosure gap)
DealYearPrice PaidROIC OutcomeStrategic FitVerdict
Source: Company SEC EDGAR 10-K/10-Q; no deal-level M&A disclosure included in the provided spine
MetricValue
Free cash flow $1,938,100,000.0
Free cash flow $656,100,000
Key Ratio 33.9%
Fair Value $152.4M
Fair Value $2.17B
Fair Value $11.19B
Fair Value $10.29B
Exhibit 4: Dividend Payout Ratio Trend (proxy; buyback data unavailable)
Source: Institutional survey dividend estimates; Stooq current price; Company SEC EDGAR 10-K/10-Q; analyst calculations
MetricValue
Monte Carlo $150.40
Monte Carlo $244.34
Monte Carlo 60.3%
To $310.00 $230.00
Upside 50.9%
Upside 103.3%
Dividend $4.07
Dividend 67%
Key risk. The biggest caution is that STZ is still running with an economic spread deficit: ROIC is 2.3% versus a 6.0% WACC, and interest coverage is only 0.9. If operating margin stalls near 3.5% and cash keeps compressing from $152.4M, management may have to preserve capital rather than return it.
Important observation. The non-obvious takeaway is that STZ is behaving more like a balance-sheet repair story than a capital-return acceleration story. Long-term debt fell to $10.29B at 2025-11-30 while cash and equivalents were only $152.4M, so the company has clear room to generate returns but is choosing flexibility first even with $1,938,100,000.0 of free cash flow.
Verdict: Mixed (6/10). Management has been disciplined about reducing long-term debt to $10.29B and sustaining $1,938,100,000.0 of free cash flow, but the company still earns only 2.3% ROIC on a 6.0% WACC and the repurchase record is not disclosed in the provided spine. That combination says capital allocation is prudent, but not yet clearly value-maximizing.
Semper Signum's view is Neutral with a Long bias: our fair value proxy is $244.34 per share, versus a live price of $152.46, and the Monte Carlo band runs from $154.45 to $341.33. That is Long for the thesis because the balance sheet is being repaired—long-term debt is already down to $10.29B—but we are not calling it outright Long until buyback disclosure improves and ROIC rises above WACC. We would change our mind if management sustains debt below $10B and either repurchases stock below fair value or lifts operating margin above 5%; we would turn Short if cash erodes further from $152.4M and interest coverage stays below 1.0.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $2.2B (9M ended 2025-11-30 implied revenue) · Rev Growth: +6.6% (4-year revenue/share CAGR (institutional)) · Gross Margin: 52.1% (computed ratio; vs 18.5% FY2025 annual).
Revenue
$2.2B
9M ended 2025-11-30 implied revenue
Rev Growth
+6.6%
4-year revenue/share CAGR (institutional)
Gross Margin
52.1%
computed ratio; vs 18.5% FY2025 annual
Op Margin
16.4%
computed annual ratio; 9M run-rate materially higher
ROIC
2.3%
computed ratio
FCF Margin
19.0%
FCF $1.9381B on strong cash conversion
Debt/Equity
1.33x
computed; leverage still material
Current Ratio
1.34x
liquidity improved vs 2025-02-28

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

The strongest quantified driver in the available EDGAR-based record is not a disclosed product line but a margin-led earnings recovery on a still-large revenue base. Through 2025-11-30, STZ produced $7.22B of implied revenue, with quarterly revenue of $2.52B, $2.48B, and $2.22B across the first three quarters of fiscal 2026. Even as revenue moderated sequentially, quarterly gross margin improved from 50.4% to 52.8% to 53.2%, indicating that pricing, mix, or cost execution is offsetting slower top-line cadence.

The second driver is operating leverage. Operating income reached $713.8M, $874.0M, and $692.0M in the three reported quarters, while SG&A ran at 19.9%, 17.6%, and 22.1% of revenue. That pattern suggests STZ can still expand profitability without requiring large revenue acceleration, a relevant distinction versus beverage peers such as Coca-Cola Consolidated, Celsius, and Keurig Dr Pepper, where volume and mix often dominate the debate.

The third driver is cash-backed reinvestment discipline. Computed operating cash flow was $3.1522B and free cash flow was $1.9381B, while nine-month CapEx fell to $656.1M from $931.5M in the comparable prior-year period. The combination of healthy cash generation and lower year-over-year capital spending creates room for brand support, capacity optimization, and debt reduction even without disclosed brand-level sales detail.

  • Driver 1: Revenue held above a $2.2B quarterly floor while gross margin expanded.
  • Driver 2: Quarterly operating income stayed between $692.0M and $874.0M.
  • Driver 3: Free cash flow of $1.9381B funds both investment and deleveraging.

Unit Economics and Cost Structure

UNIT ECON

STZ’s unit economics look stronger than the headline annual margin profile suggests. Using the EDGAR data supplied, nine-month implied revenue through 2025-11-30 was $7.22B against $3.46B of COGS, producing $3.76B of gross profit and a 52.1% gross margin. That is the clearest evidence of pricing power or favorable mix in the current period. On the cost side, SG&A totaled $1.43B through nine months, or about 19.8% of revenue by direct calculation, while the computed annual SG&A ratio is 19.1%. This means the core economic engine is still gross-profit rich, but execution depends on keeping brand, selling, and route-to-market spending from drifting materially above the low-20% range.

Cash conversion is the second important unit-economic pillar. Computed operating cash flow of $3.1522B and free cash flow of $1.9381B imply that STZ converts accounting profitability into cash far better than the weak annual net margin of -0.8% would imply. CapEx remains elevated at $656.1M through nine months and still runs at roughly 2.13x nine-month D&A of $307.9M, so this is not a low-investment model. However, year-over-year CapEx moderation from $931.5M to $656.1M suggests a healthier reinvestment burden.

  • Pricing power assessment: Strong, based on gross margin expanding from 50.4% to 53.2% across the reported quarters.
  • Cost structure: Gross-profit led, with SG&A the main swing factor and CapEx still above maintenance.
  • LTV/CAC: because no customer acquisition or retention disclosure is provided in the spine; for an alcoholic beverage company, brand spend and distributor access are more relevant than classic subscription CAC.

Greenwald Moat Assessment

MOAT

STZ appears to have a Position-Based moat, but the evidence available here supports only a moderate-strength version rather than an unassailable one. The customer captivity mechanism is primarily brand/reputation plus habit formation: beverage buyers and distributors typically repurchase familiar brands and proven portfolio partners, while retailers allocate shelf space to products with reliable turns. The scale advantage is embedded in STZ’s ability to generate $7.22B of implied revenue in nine months, support $1.43B of SG&A, and still produce $1.9381B of free cash flow. A smaller entrant could match a single product at the same price, but it would struggle to replicate the distribution relationships, marketing reach, and cash-funded shelf support implied by those consolidated numbers.

The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, not at scale. The quarter-by-quarter gross margin expansion from 50.4% to 52.8% to 53.2% suggests STZ retains enough customer captivity to hold economics even while revenue softened sequentially. That said, the moat is not pure scale immunity. Balance-sheet leverage of 1.33x debt-to-equity, cash of only $152.4M, and missing segment-level disclosures reduce confidence about exactly where the moat is strongest.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Captivity mechanism: Brand/reputation, habit formation, and distributor/retailer shelf access.
  • Scale advantage: Marketing, route-to-market reach, and cash generation.
  • Durability estimate: 8-12 years before meaningful erosion, assuming no major brand impairment and stable category regulation.
  • Main threat: Premium-category downtrading or concentrated weakness in an undisclosed segment.
Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Consolidated Unit Economics
SegmentRevenue% of TotalOp Margin
Total Consolidated $2.2B 100.0% 16.4%
Source: Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-11-30; Company 10-K FY2025; SS calculations from EDGAR line items.
MetricValue
2025 -11
Revenue $7.22B
Revenue $2.52B
Revenue $2.48B
Revenue $2.22B
Gross margin 50.4%
Gross margin 52.8%
Gross margin 53.2%
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Review
Customer / GroupRiskDisclosure Basis
Largest customer HIGH No customer concentration disclosure in spine…
Top 3 customers HIGH No EDGAR customer table provided in spine…
Top 5 customers HIGH Distribution concentration cannot be quantified…
Top 10 customers MED Management disclosure absent in supplied facts…
Channel concentration estimate MED Consumer staple distribution implies concentration exists but not measurable here…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-11-30; supplied data spine indicates no customer concentration disclosure.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown
RegionRevenue% of TotalCurrency Risk
Total Consolidated $2.2B 100.0% Mixed
Source: Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-11-30; Company 10-K FY2025; geographic detail not provided in supplied EDGAR spine.
MetricValue
2025 -11
Revenue $7.22B
Revenue $3.46B
Fair Value $3.76B
Gross margin 52.1%
Pe $1.43B
Revenue 19.8%
Key Ratio 19.1%
MetricValue
Revenue $7.22B
Revenue $1.43B
Free cash flow $1.9381B
Gross margin 50.4%
Gross margin 52.8%
Gross margin 53.2%
Debt-to-equity 33x
Debt-to-equity $152.4M
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Most important takeaway. STZ’s reported annual profitability badly understates the current operating run-rate. The data spine shows only 3.5% operating margin on the annual computed ratio, yet the first nine months ended 2025-11-30 generated $2.28B of operating income on $7.22B of implied revenue, which implies a much stronger current earnings profile. The non-obvious implication is that the key operational debate is no longer demand collapse, but whether the fiscal 2026 margin recovery is durable across the portfolio or concentrated in an undisclosed business line.
Biggest operating caution. Visibility into where the recovery is coming from is poor because the data spine lacks segment revenue, margin, and volume/mix disclosure. That matters because leverage remains meaningful at 1.33x debt-to-equity with only $152.4M of cash against $10.29B of long-term debt, so a margin stumble in the wrong segment could matter disproportionately.
Growth levers. The clearest scalable lever in the spine is not reported segment growth but sustaining the current profit run-rate: nine-month operating income of $2.28B and free cash flow of $1.9381B give STZ room to fund brand investment, capacity, and debt reduction simultaneously. If STZ merely annualizes the first nine months revenue base, implied sales would be roughly $9.6B; a 2% revenue lift from that run-rate would add about $190M of annual revenue, while holding gross margin near the current 52.1% would make that increment highly valuable. Scalability is therefore more constrained by disclosure opacity and balance-sheet priorities than by current cash generation.
We think the market is still anchoring too heavily on the weak annual print and not enough on the current run-rate: $2.28B of nine-month operating income and $1.9381B of free cash flow are inconsistent with a structurally impaired franchise. Our analytical valuation is $238/share, based on a weighted scenario framework using $154.45 bear (Monte Carlo 5th percentile), $244.34 base (Monte Carlo median), and $310.00 bull (top end of institutional target range), while the deterministic DCF output is mechanically $0.00 and not decision-useful. That is Long versus the current price of $152.46; we rate STZ Long with 6/10 conviction. We would change our mind if future filings show the margin recovery is one-off, if free cash flow falls materially below $1.5B, or if leverage stops improving from the current 1.33x debt-to-equity level.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3 named peers · Moat Score (1-10): 5/10 (Healthy gross margin, weak ROIC conversion) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Brand/distribution barriers exist, but no evidence of dominant lockout).
# Direct Competitors
3 named peers
Moat Score (1-10)
5/10
Healthy gross margin, weak ROIC conversion
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Brand/distribution barriers exist, but no evidence of dominant lockout
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Habit + brand matter; switching costs are weak
Price War Risk
Medium
Promotional activity can destabilize otherwise rational pricing
Gross Margin
52.1%
Computed ratio; high product economics
Operating Margin
16.4%
Computed ratio; weak translation of gross profit
ROIC
2.3%
Below what a strong moat would normally imply
Interest Coverage
0.9x
Leverage constrains strategic flexibility

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Under Greenwald’s framework, STZ’s market should not be treated as fully non-contestable because the data set does not show a single dominant incumbent with insurmountable barriers. Instead, the evidence points to a semi-contestable branded beverage market: entry is difficult, but not impossible; incumbents possess real advantages, but those advantages are shared across several branded players rather than monopolized by one firm.

The most important evidence is internal rather than industry-share based. STZ generated $3.76B of gross profit on $7.22B of revenue in the first nine months of FY2026, and quarterly gross margin improved from about 50.4% in Q1 to 53.2% in Q3. That suggests some pricing, mix, or brand resilience. But Greenwald’s key second question is whether those economics convert into protected returns. Here the answer is weaker: the deterministic ratio set shows only 3.5% operating margin and 2.3% ROIC, far below what one would expect if the market were strongly non-contestable.

Could a new entrant replicate STZ’s cost structure? Not easily, because STZ spent $1.21B of CapEx in FY2025 and $656.1M in the first nine months of FY2026, implying meaningful scale and reinvestment requirements. Could an entrant capture equivalent demand at the same price? Also not easily, because habit, brand recognition, and shelf placement likely matter. But neither hurdle appears absolute. The absence of audited market-share dominance and the weak conversion of gross profit into returns both argue against a classic fortress-like monopoly.

This market is semi-contestable because branded scale, distribution, and habit protect incumbents, yet multiple firms likely enjoy similar protections and no evidence in the spine proves that STZ can lock out rivals or sustain monopoly-like returns. That means the rest of the analysis should focus on both partial barriers to entry and the strategic interactions among branded rivals.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

PARTIAL SCALE EDGE

STZ clearly operates with meaningful scale, but the evidence suggests that scale is a partial rather than decisive barrier. The best hard data comes from the cost structure. FY2025 CapEx was $1.21B against just $447.0M of D&A, and the first nine months of FY2026 required $656.1M of CapEx against $307.9M of D&A. That pattern implies a business that must keep investing to support capacity, quality, and route-to-market reliability. SG&A was also heavy at $1.95B in FY2025, or 19.1% of revenue by the deterministic ratio set.

Using FY2025 figures, a rough fixed/semi-fixed cost proxy of SG&A plus D&A equals $2.397B, or about 40.0% of computed revenue of $6.00B. That is a large cost pool for brand support, selling infrastructure, and production footprint. Minimum efficient scale is therefore unlikely to be trivial. An entrant may be able to build liquid production capacity, but replicating national brand support and shelf presence probably requires a substantial fraction of incumbent scale. Because audited category market size is missing, MES as a percentage of the total market is , but the spending burden itself is not.

A useful Greenwald stress test is the 10% share entrant. Under a simple assumption that a credible entrant would still need to fund just 25% of STZ’s FY2025 SG&A plus D&A base—about $599.3M—to establish brands and distribution, that entrant would be carrying nearly 100% of its revenue if it only reached $600M of sales, versus STZ’s own 40% semi-fixed burden. Even if the assumption is cut materially, the entrant is still at a clear unit-cost disadvantage. The key caveat is Greenwald’s central one: scale alone is never enough. If customers are not captive, an entrant can buy volume with promotions. STZ’s moat only becomes durable where this scale burden interacts with habit and brand.

Capability CA Conversion Test

INCOMPLETE CONVERSION

Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it must be converted into a position-based moat before competitors copy it. STZ appears to be partway through that process, but the evidence says the conversion is not yet complete. On the scale side, the company is clearly investing. CapEx was $1.21B in FY2025 and $656.1M in the first nine months of FY2026, both materially above depreciation. That indicates management is funding production and distribution capacity rather than harvesting the asset base. Operating results also improved sharply, with $2.28B of operating income and $1.48B of net income in the first nine months of FY2026 after a weak FY2025 annual print.

On the captivity side, the conversion evidence is more mixed. Gross margin expanded from roughly 50.4% to 53.2% across FY2026’s first three quarters even as quarterly revenue slipped from $2.52B to $2.22B. That pattern is consistent with some brand and mix power. However, the spine does not provide audited market-share gains, repeat-purchase metrics, or retailer exclusivity data. In other words, we can see improved economics, but we cannot yet prove that those economics have become customer captivity.

The biggest sign that conversion is incomplete is the return structure. A true move into durable position-based advantage would usually show up in persistently high returns on capital and better bottom-line conversion. Instead, the deterministic ratios show only 2.3% ROIC, 3.5% operating margin, and 0.9x interest coverage. Those figures imply that whatever capability STZ has built is still being partially consumed by commercial upkeep, reinvestment, and leverage.

Bottom line: management is building scale, and there is some evidence of brand-led demand resilience, but the conversion from capability to position remains probable rather than proven. If the company begins to show sustained high ROIC and verified market-share stability or gains, this assessment would improve quickly.

Pricing as Communication

DISCIPLINED, NOT IMMUNE

In Greenwald’s framework, price is not just a revenue lever; it is a message to rivals. For STZ’s category, the evidence suggests an industry where pricing likely acts as communication, even though the spine does not provide direct documented episodes of signaling or retaliation. The strongest circumstantial clue is that STZ’s quarterly revenue drifted down from about $2.52B in Q1 FY2026 to $2.22B in Q3, while gross margin improved from roughly 50.4% to 53.2%. That combination is more consistent with pricing discipline or favorable mix than with desperation discounting.

On price leadership, there is no audited evidence identifying a clear category leader whose pricing others explicitly follow, so any claim here is . On signaling, branded beverage markets often use list-price moves, pack architecture, and promotion depth as observable cues, but the spine does not include those details. On focal points, consumer categories usually converge around price ladders, premium tiers, and promotional windows; again, the general pattern is plausible, but company-specific proof is unavailable in this data set.

The punishment mechanism is easier to infer than to prove. If rivals can monitor shelf prices and promotions quickly, then temporary discounting can be met with matching promotions or trade-spend escalation. That is the beverage analog to Greenwald’s BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR case studies: the purpose of the response is not just to win volume, but to remind the market that defection will not be left unanswered. The likely path back to cooperation is equally familiar—promotions become narrower, list pricing re-anchors, and mix shifts back toward premium SKUs.

So the practical conclusion is this: STZ probably operates in a market where prices carry strategic meaning, but the equilibrium is only semi-stable. The category likely supports rational pricing most of the time, yet promotions remain a credible communication and punishment tool whenever a competitor tests the boundaries.

Current Market Position

STABLE-TO-IMPROVING

Audited market-share data is not provided in the spine, so any precise statement that STZ is gaining or losing category share must be marked . That said, STZ’s operating footprint appears stronger than the FY2025 annual result alone would suggest. Computed FY2025 revenue was about $6.00B, while the first nine months of FY2026 already reached about $7.22B. That does not prove share gains, but it does show that the current revenue run-rate is materially above the prior annual base.

The quality of that position also matters. Quarterly gross margin improved from approximately 50.4% in Q1 FY2026 to 52.8% in Q2 and 53.2% in Q3, even as quarterly revenue moderated from $2.52B to $2.22B. In competitive terms, that usually means STZ is not simply buying growth through price cuts. Instead, it suggests some combination of price realization, premium mix, or operational discipline. The company also generated $2.28B of operating income in the first nine months of FY2026, far above the $354.9M reported for FY2025 annual operating income.

However, Greenwald analysis requires separating good franchise signals from true moat proof. The weak points are equally important: the deterministic ratio set still shows only 3.5% operating margin and 2.3% ROIC, which means competitive advantages are not flowing cleanly into excess returns. That is why the position is best described as stable to improving operationally, but not yet proven as widening structurally.

Our read is that STZ currently holds a meaningful branded position with evidence of pricing resilience, while hard proof of share leadership or sustained share gains remains missing. The trend is positive in economics, but the market-position claim should stay modest until audited share data becomes available.

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

REAL BUT IMPERFECT

The most useful way to think about STZ’s barriers is not as a list, but as an interaction. On one side are demand-side barriers: habit formation, brand familiarity, and retailer shelf presence. On the other side are supply-side barriers: scale, production footprint, and the commercial spending needed to support a national brand. The strongest moats come when both exist simultaneously. For STZ, the evidence supports both elements, but only at a moderate level.

Start with the spend burden. FY2025 CapEx was $1.21B, about 20.2% of computed revenue of $6.00B. SG&A was $1.95B, or 19.1% of revenue by the computed ratio set. Those are not small numbers. They imply that a new entrant would need to fund not just liquid production, but also a heavy brand-building and selling infrastructure. A national-scale launch therefore likely requires hundreds of millions of dollars and possibly over $1B of investment to reach credibility . Regulatory approval timeline by category is also in the spine.

Now apply Greenwald’s core test: if an entrant matched STZ’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? Probably not immediately. Habit and brand likely mean consumers and retailers do not treat all alternatives as equivalent. But because switching costs are weak, the answer is also not a clear “no.” Promotions, retailer incentives, and shelf placement can still move demand. That is exactly why STZ’s barriers should be called imperfect rather than absolute.

The decisive point is that scale helps only because it works alongside partial customer captivity. If customer captivity weakened—through retailer private label, shifting consumer preferences, or superior rival promotion—the scale barrier would become much less protective. STZ’s moat therefore depends on maintaining both brand relevance and efficient scale at the same time.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Map
MetricSTZCoca-Cola ConsolidatedCelsius HoldingsKeurig Dr Pepper
Potential Entrants Large global beverage and private-label operators could enter adjacent categories; barriers are brand-building, national distribution, and capital intensity… Can extend distribution adjacency into overlapping shelf sets; barrier is alcohol/category fit Can attack high-growth occasions through innovation; barrier is scale and regulatory/channel access Can use cold-box and retailer relationships; barrier is category-specific brand loyalty
Buyer Power Moderate-High: large retailers/distributors likely have leverage , while end-consumer switching cost is low… Scale likely improves retailer bargaining Fast-growth brands can win shelf space but remain retailer-dependent National scale likely strengthens negotiating leverage
Source: STZ SEC EDGAR FY2025 and Q3 FY2026; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional survey peer list; SS analysis where marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation High for repeat beverage consumption MOD-STRONG Moderate-Strong Earnings Predictability 100 and Price Stability 90 support steady repeat demand; gross margin held above 50% while revenue softened… 3-7 years
Switching Costs Low for consumers; modest for distributors/retail sets WEAK No product ecosystem, data lock-in, or contractual switching-cost evidence in spine… 1-2 years
Brand as Reputation High in branded beverages MODERATE Goodwill was $5.19B or about 23.9% of assets, consistent with acquired intangible brand value; gross margin resilience supports some brand power… 5-10 years
Search Costs Low-Moderate WEAK Consumers can compare beverage alternatives easily; no evidence of complex specification or evaluation burden… 1-3 years
Network Effects LOW N-A N-A / Weak STZ is not presented as a platform or two-sided network business… 0 years
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted across five mechanisms MODERATE Demand seems sticky through habit and brand, but low switching costs prevent strong lock-in… 3-5 years
Source: STZ SEC EDGAR FY2025 and Q1-Q3 FY2026; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional survey; SS analysis.
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / incomplete 5 Moderate customer captivity from habit and brand, plus meaningful scale; but low switching costs and only 2.3% ROIC weaken the case for a strong position-based moat… 3-5
Capability-Based CA Present 6 Execution appears solid: 9M FY2026 operating income reached $2.28B and quarterly gross margin rose from 50.4% to 53.2%; capabilities likely include brand management and mix optimization… 2-4
Resource-Based CA Limited evidence 4 Goodwill of $5.19B suggests acquired brand assets, but no patents, exclusive licenses, or irreplaceable regulatory rights are disclosed in the spine… 2-5
Overall CA Type Capability-led with partial position support… DOMINANT 6 Best explained as branded execution plus some scale and habit, not a fully locked-in position-based fortress… 3-5
Source: STZ SEC EDGAR FY2025 and Q1-Q3 FY2026; Computed Ratios; SS Greenwald framework analysis.
Exhibit 4: Strategic Dynamics and Price Cooperation Stability
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry MODERATE Heavy reinvestment: $1.21B FY2025 CapEx; 9M FY2026 gross profit $3.76B; brand/distribution appear meaningful but not exclusive… Helps block weak entrants, but does not eliminate rivalry among incumbents…
Industry Concentration Peer names are known, but no HHI or top-3 share data is provided… Cannot prove stable oligopoly discipline from concentration data alone…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity MODERATE Moderate support for cooperation Habitual category traits plus Predictability 100 and Price Stability 90; switching costs remain weak… Undercutting can win some volume, but not always enough to justify permanent price cuts…
Price Transparency & Monitoring FAVORS COOPERATION Moderate-High Retail shelf pricing and promotions are visible in consumer beverages ; quarterly margin pattern suggests disciplined pricing… Visible prices make retaliation easier when rivals defect…
Time Horizon MODERATE Moderately favorable Beverage demand appears stable; however leverage is significant with 0.9x interest coverage and 1.33 debt-to-equity… Stable categories support cooperation, but leveraged players may still chase near-term volume…
Conclusion Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… Some barriers and monitoring support rational pricing, but missing concentration proof and low switching costs leave room for promotions… Expect mostly disciplined pricing with episodic competition rather than permanent price war…
Source: STZ SEC EDGAR FY2025 and Q1-Q3 FY2026; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional survey; SS Greenwald interaction analysis.
MetricValue
Revenue $6.00B
Fair Value $7.22B
Gross margin 50.4%
Key Ratio 52.8%
Key Ratio 53.2%
Revenue $2.52B
Revenue $2.22B
Pe $2.28B
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MED Multiple branded beverage peers are named, but full rival count and category concentration are More firms make tacit coordination harder…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y MED End-consumer switching costs are weak, so promotions can win trial and shelf velocity… Temporary price cuts can steal share, especially in slower demand periods…
Infrequent interactions N LOW Consumer beverage pricing is likely observed frequently at retail rather than in one-off project bids… Repeated interactions improve discipline…
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW-MED Independent survey shows Predictability 100 and Price Stability 90, consistent with stable category economics… A stable pie supports cooperative behavior better than a shrinking one…
Impatient players Y MED-HIGH STZ has 0.9x interest coverage and 1.33 debt-to-equity, which can increase pressure to defend near-term volume or cash flow… Leverage can destabilize pricing discipline…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MEDIUM Category structure supports rational pricing, but weak switching costs and leverage keep the equilibrium fragile… Expect episodic promotions rather than sustained price peace or full-scale war…
Source: STZ SEC EDGAR FY2025 and Q1-Q3 FY2026; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional survey; SS Greenwald scorecard analysis.
Biggest competitive threat: a better-capitalized branded rival such as Keurig Dr Pepper could use retailer relationships and promotional intensity to pressure STZ’s shelf economics over the next 12-24 months . Because STZ’s end-consumer switching costs appear weak, the most plausible attack vector is not product superiority but trade spend, merchandising, and price-pack architecture that force STZ to defend volume at the expense of margin.
Most important takeaway: STZ looks stronger at the product level than at the enterprise level. The clearest evidence is the gap between 52.1% gross margin and just 2.3% ROIC with 3.5% operating margin, which suggests brand and mix support pricing, but that advantage is expensive to defend through SG&A, reinvestment, and leverage. In Greenwald terms, this points to a partial moat rather than a fully protected position-based franchise.
Takeaway. STZ’s captivity is demand-side but not lock-in based. The demand is likely habitual and brand influenced, yet because switching costs are weak, a competitor with strong promotion or better shelf placement can still pressure share and mix.
Key caution: STZ’s competitive strength may be overstated if investors focus only on gross margin. The hard counterevidence is 2.3% ROIC and 0.9x interest coverage, which suggest the franchise still requires heavy support and has limited room for error if category pricing softens or promotions intensify.
STZ is neutral to modestly Long on competitive position because the business shows real pricing and brand resilience—most clearly in gross margin rising from about 50.4% to 53.2% across the first three FY2026 quarters—yet that strength is only partially moated given 2.3% ROIC. Our differentiated claim is that the market is misclassifying STZ as either a pure staples fortress or a broken franchise; the evidence fits neither extreme and instead supports a mid-moat, semi-contestable structure. We would turn more Long with verified market-share gains and sustained ROIC improvement above current levels, and more Short if margin resilience breaks while SG&A and leverage remain elevated.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See detailed analysis → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. SOM: $6.00B (FY2025 revenue proxy computed from SEC EDGAR 10-K: COGS $4.89B + Gross Profit $1.11B.) · Market Growth Rate: +6.6% (Proxy only: 4-year revenue/share CAGR from independent institutional survey; not a direct category TAM CAGR.).
SOM
$6.00B
FY2025 revenue proxy computed from SEC EDGAR 10-K: COGS $4.89B + Gross Profit $1.11B.
Market Growth Rate
+6.6%
Proxy only: 4-year revenue/share CAGR from independent institutional survey; not a direct category TAM CAGR.

Bottom-up TAM methodology: what can actually be verified

METHOD

The core problem in sizing STZ’s market is that the Data Spine does not include a verified external category TAM, a beer/wine/spirits segment split, or direct market share. Because of that, a disciplined bottom-up approach has to begin with what is actually reported in SEC EDGAR filings and then build outward cautiously. From the FY2025 10-K, STZ’s annual revenue proxy is $6.00B, calculated as COGS of $4.89B plus Gross Profit of $1.11B. From the 9M period ended 2025-11-30 in the 10-Q, the same construction yields $7.22B of revenue proxy, and annualizing that 9M figure implies a run-rate near $9.63B. That gives us a verified lower bound on what STZ is already monetizing inside its served market.

To bridge from current captured revenue to a forward market opportunity, I use the independent survey’s +6.6% 4-year revenue/share CAGR only as a conservative growth proxy, not as a substitute for true TAM. Applying that rate to the verified $6.00B FY2025 base yields an implied 2028 captured footprint of roughly $7.27B; applying it to the annualized $9.63B run-rate yields roughly $11.66B. This is not a claim that STZ’s total market is $11.66B. It is a claim that, based on reported financials and a modest observed growth proxy, STZ can plausibly expand the monetized portion of its served opportunity without needing heroic TAM assumptions.

Analytical valuation overlay. Because the deterministic DCF in the spine returns $0.00 per share and is clearly unusable as an economic anchor, I triangulate fair value from the Monte Carlo mean of $245.89 and the survey target range midpoint of $270.00, producing a working fair value of $257.95. I frame scenarios at $207.17 bear (Monte Carlo 25th percentile), $257.95 base, and $310.00 bull (top of survey range). On that basis, the stock screens Long with 6/10 conviction, but the conclusion rests on cash generation and modest penetration gains rather than a broad, unverified TAM step-up.

  • Verified base: FY2025 10-K and Q3 FY2026 10-Q reported COGS and Gross Profit.
  • Proxy growth input: independent survey revenue/share CAGR of +6.6%.
  • Main limitation: no verified external market-size or market-share dataset in the spine.

Penetration and growth runway: mature category, not greenfield expansion

RUNWAY

STZ’s penetration profile looks like that of a mature, scaled beverage operator rather than a company still discovering whitespace. The most useful directional proxy in the spine is the survey revenue/share series: $54.46 in 2023, $57.29 in 2024, $52.00 estimated for 2025, and $53.30 estimated for 2026. That sequence matters because it does not show a clean acceleration curve that would normally signal rapid share capture in a large underpenetrated market. Instead, it shows a dip and partial recovery, which is more consistent with a company already deeply penetrated in its existing channels and now relying on mix, pricing, and incremental distribution rather than category creation.

The balance sheet reinforces that interpretation. STZ generated $3.1522B of operating cash flow and $1.9381B of free cash flow, so it can continue supporting brands, distribution, and capacity. But leverage is material, with $10.29B of long-term debt, debt-to-equity of 1.33, and interest coverage of 0.9. That combination suggests there is runway, but it is not unconstrained runway. The company can still penetrate adjacent demand pockets, but the hurdle rate for aggressive expansion is higher than it would be for a net-cash beverage challenger.

Operationally, recent quarterly movement also argues for moderation. Operating income fell from $874.0M in the quarter ended 2025-08-31 to $692.0M in the quarter ended 2025-11-30, while gross profit declined from $1.31B to $1.18B and SG&A rose from $436.0M to $491.2M. Those are not the numbers of a business sharply expanding penetration at the margin. My read is that STZ’s current served opportunity is large enough to support steady value capture, but the growth runway is incremental, not explosive.

  • Penetration today is best described as high within current channels, but exact market share is .
  • Runway exists through disciplined reinvestment, supported by strong free cash flow.
  • Saturation risk rises if the revenue/share recovery stalls below the prior $57.29 level.
Exhibit 1: TAM Breakdown and Internal Revenue Proxies
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
STZ FY2025 captured revenue base (proxy from COGS + Gross Profit) $6.00B $7.27B +6.6% proxy 100% of captured base
STZ 9M FY2026 captured revenue base (proxy from 9M COGS + 9M Gross Profit) $7.22B $8.74B +6.6% proxy 100% of captured base
STZ annualized run-rate from 9M FY2026 proxy… $9.63B $11.66B +6.6% proxy 100% of captured base
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and Q3 FY2026 10-Q; Independent institutional survey (4-year revenue/share CAGR +6.6%)
MetricValue
Revenue $6.00B
COGS of $4.89B
Revenue $7.22B
Fair Value $9.63B
Revenue +6.6%
Fair Value $7.27B
Fair Value $11.66B
DCF $0.00
Exhibit 2: Revenue/Share Trend as a Proxy for TAM Capture
Source: Independent institutional survey historical per-share data; SS estimates extending +6.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2028

TAM Sensitivity

30
7
100
100
37
100
30
35
50
5
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM measurement risk. The market may be meaningfully smaller than a casual beverage-industry framing suggests because the spine provides no verified external TAM, no geographic split, and no beer/wine/spirits revenue mix. The best demand proxy we have—survey revenue/share moving from $57.29 in 2024 to $52.00 in 2025E and only $53.30 in 2026E—points to a mature, cyclical, or mix-sensitive served market rather than an obviously expanding frontier. If later filings show that current run-rate growth is mostly pricing rather than unit expansion, the practical TAM would be narrower than headline beverage narratives imply.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that STZ’s TAM debate is less about whether beverage demand exists and more about how much of that demand it can economically capture. The spine does not provide a verified external market-size number, but it does show $3.1522B of operating cash flow and $1.9381B of free cash flow, which means STZ has meaningful self-funded capacity to defend and modestly expand its served market footprint even though reported cash is only $152.4M. In other words, the addressable market may be large, but actual monetizable runway is constrained more by leverage and execution than by lack of end demand.
Biggest caution. Even if end-market demand is healthy, STZ’s capacity to push into more of that market is constrained by financing and earnings conversion. The key metrics are $10.29B of long-term debt, debt-to-equity of 1.33, and interest coverage of 0.9; those figures imply that TAM capture is not just a demand question, but also a capital-allocation and balance-sheet question. If operating income remains closer to the latest $692.0M quarter than the prior $874.0M quarter, expansion appetite could remain muted.
We think the useful TAM for STZ is the monetizable, self-funded portion of demand—not an abstract global beverage number—and on that definition the company still has room to grow from a verified $6.00B FY2025 revenue proxy toward a roughly $7.27B 2028 captured base using a conservative +6.6% growth proxy. That is Long for the thesis because the stock at $152.46 trades well below our working fair value of $257.95, with scenario values of $207.17 bear, $257.95 base, and $310.00 bull; we rate the name Long with 6/10 conviction. What would change our mind is evidence that revenue/share cannot recover past the prior $57.29 level, or that leverage worsens enough to keep interest coverage below 1.0 and materially restrict reinvestment.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. 9M Gross Margin: 52.1% (Computed ratio for nine months ended 2025-11-30) · 9M CapEx / D&A: 2.13x ($656.1M CapEx vs $307.9M D&A through 2025-11-30) · Free Cash Flow: $1.9381B (Supports self-funded portfolio investment).
9M Gross Margin
52.1%
Computed ratio for nine months ended 2025-11-30
9M CapEx / D&A
2.13x
$656.1M CapEx vs $307.9M D&A through 2025-11-30
Free Cash Flow
$1.9381B
Supports self-funded portfolio investment
Goodwill / Total Assets
24.0%
$5.19B goodwill on $21.68B assets at 2025-11-30

Operational technology stack is the moat, not software IP

PLATFORM

For STZ, the relevant “technology stack” is less about proprietary software and more about an integrated consumer-product operating platform spanning production capacity, packaging lines, quality systems, procurement, logistics, and commercial execution. The hard evidence from the provided filings is that this platform is being actively funded: CapEx was $656.1M through 2025-11-30 versus $307.9M of D&A, a reinvestment rate of roughly 2.13x. In a beverage business, that usually points to line upgrades, throughput improvements, automation, packaging flexibility, and supply reliability rather than maintenance-only spend. The latest 10-Q pattern also shows quarterly gross margin moving from about 50.4% to 52.8% to 53.2%, which suggests the operating platform is converting fixed assets and brand mix into better unit economics.

What appears proprietary is not necessarily patented machinery; it is the integration depth between manufacturing, procurement, route-to-market support, and portfolio management. The provided 10-Q and 10-K data also show strong internal funding capacity, with $3.1522B of operating cash flow and $1.9381B of free cash flow. That matters because operational technology in beverage is only valuable if it is continuously upgraded.

  • Recent EDGAR-derived margins imply better portfolio economics than the FY2025 annual print.
  • Elevated CapEx relative to depreciation supports a view that the platform is still being expanded or modernized.
  • The missing piece is project-level disclosure: exact automation, packaging, and brewery investments are in the current spine.

Bottom line: STZ’s differentiation likely sits in scaled physical infrastructure and execution quality, not in a classic software architecture moat. That is still a real moat in beverage if it sustains availability, mix, and margin.

Pipeline is best read through capacity and mix, not reported R&D

PIPELINE

STZ does not disclose a separate R&D expense line Spine, so a traditional innovation pipeline assessment must be treated carefully. The most defensible proxy is capital allocation into the product-enabling asset base. Through 2025-11-30, the company spent $656.1M in CapEx while generating $3.1522B in operating cash flow and $1.9381B in free cash flow. That combination suggests management has room to fund new packaging formats, line extensions, quality improvements, and distribution readiness even without explicit R&D disclosure in the 10-Q data provided.

The strongest evidence of a functioning pipeline is indirect: quarterly gross margin improved from roughly 50.4% in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to 52.8% in the quarter ended 2025-08-31 and 53.2% in the quarter ended 2025-11-30. That kind of improvement often reflects price/mix, operational productivity, or a healthier innovation cadence, but the exact new products, launch timing, and revenue contribution are . The FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q figures support the idea that the company is investing behind the portfolio; they do not prove which specific brands or SKUs are benefiting.

  • CapEx above depreciation indicates more than maintenance spending.
  • Free cash flow provides financial capacity for launches and channel support.
  • SG&A of $1.43B in the first nine months of FY2026 also suggests meaningful commercial backing for the portfolio.

Our interpretation is that STZ’s “pipeline” is likely centered on capacity availability and premium mix management rather than lab-driven product invention. The timing and dollar impact of specific launches remain and should be a key follow-up diligence item.

IP moat is mixed: brand equity and distribution likely matter more than patents

MOAT

The provided Data Spine does not include a patent count, trademark inventory, or years of legal protection, so any narrow patent-based moat conclusion must be marked . For STZ, that is not necessarily a problem. Beverage moats are often rooted more in brand equity, shelf presence, production scale, quality consistency, and distributor relationships than in patent estates. The financial evidence supports the presence of a differentiated consumer franchise: nine-month gross margin is 52.1%, and nine-month operating income was $2.28B on implied revenue of about $7.22B, or roughly 31.6% operating margin. Those are not commodity-like economics.

There is also a meaningful intangible component on the balance sheet. Goodwill stood at $5.19B against total assets of $21.68B at 2025-11-30, or about 24.0% of assets. That suggests acquired brands, relationships, and portfolio positioning are material parts of enterprise value. The caution is that goodwill is not the same as defendable IP; it tells us intangibles matter, but not how durable they are under category disruption or changing retailer behavior.

  • Patent count: .
  • Trademark portfolio and years of protection: .
  • Economic moat evidence instead comes from margin structure, cash generation, and sustained reinvestment shown in the filings.

On balance, STZ’s moat appears more commercial and operational than legalistic. That can be durable, but it is also more exposed to execution slippage than a hard-patent monopoly.

Exhibit 1: Product Portfolio Framework and Reported Disclosure Limits
Product / Service BucketRevenue Contribution ($)% of TotalGrowth RateLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Beer portfolio MATURE Leader
Wine portfolio MATURE Challenger
Spirits portfolio GROWTH Challenger
Innovation / new product extensions LAUNCH Niche
Supply-chain / manufacturing platform Not separately reported Not separately reported CapEx proxy only GROWTH Strategic enabler
Distribution and route-to-market capability… Not separately reported Not separately reported MATURE Strategic enabler
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q3 FY2026; Data Spine analytical findings
MetricValue
Gross margin 52.1%
Gross margin $2.28B
Pe $7.22B
Revenue 31.6%
Fair Value $5.19B
Fair Value $21.68B
Key Ratio 24.0%

Glossary

Beer portfolio
STZ’s beer-related product set; exact revenue contribution is [UNVERIFIED] in the provided spine.
Wine portfolio
STZ’s wine offerings. Category-level sales mix is not disclosed in the authoritative facts provided here.
Spirits portfolio
STZ’s spirits offerings. Revenue and growth by sub-brand are [UNVERIFIED].
Innovation / line extension
A new SKU, flavor, package, or premium tier added to an existing brand family to support growth or mix improvement.
Premium mix
A revenue composition shift toward higher-margin products, pack sizes, or channels that improves gross profit per unit.
CapEx
Capital expenditures on plants, equipment, and other long-lived assets. STZ reported $656.1M through 2025-11-30.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization, a non-cash expense reflecting asset consumption over time. STZ reported $307.9M through 2025-11-30.
Packaging line
Manufacturing equipment used to fill, seal, label, and prepare products for distribution.
Automation
Use of equipment and control systems to improve throughput, quality consistency, and labor efficiency in production or logistics.
Quality systems
Processes and equipment designed to ensure product consistency, compliance, and defect reduction.
Supply-chain platform
The integrated production, warehousing, transportation, and procurement system that enables product availability.
Route-to-market
The commercial and distribution path through which products reach retailers and consumers.
Gross margin
Gross profit divided by revenue. STZ’s computed gross margin is 52.1% for the nine-month period cited in the spine.
Operating margin
Operating income divided by revenue. It indicates how much profit remains after direct costs and operating expenses.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. Often a proxy for brand support, trade spending, and overhead.
Free cash flow
Cash available after operating cash generation and capital expenditures. STZ’s computed free cash flow is $1.9381B.
Current ratio
Current assets divided by current liabilities. STZ’s computed current ratio is 1.34.
Debt-to-equity
A leverage measure comparing debt to shareholders’ equity. STZ’s computed debt-to-equity is 1.33.
Goodwill
An intangible balance-sheet asset often created in acquisitions; STZ reported $5.19B at 2025-11-30.
Shelf space
Physical presence and placement in retail stores, often a major source of competitive advantage in beverage.
Price/mix
Combined effect of pricing changes and product mix shifts on revenue and margin.
Throughput
The amount of product a plant or line can process over a period of time.
R&D
Research and development. No separate R&D spend is disclosed in the provided Data Spine for STZ.
IP
Intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, know-how, and trade secrets.
OCF
Operating cash flow. STZ’s computed operating cash flow is $3.1522B.
FCF
Free cash flow, calculated after capital expenditures. STZ’s computed FCF margin is 19.0%.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital. The deterministic model in the spine uses 6.0%.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation. The provided deterministic DCF output is $0.00 per share, which appears unusable for operating analysis without further adjustment.
Disruption risk. The most credible disruption is not a new manufacturing technology but competitor-led portfolio pressure from faster-moving beverage peers such as Celsius Holdings or broader scaled players like Keurig Dr Pepper and Coca-Cola Consolidated; however, direct share and innovation comparisons are in the spine. Over the next 12-24 months, we assign a 35% probability that category mix or shelf-space shifts compress STZ’s ability to sustain the current 52.1% gross margin profile, especially if higher SG&A support is needed to defend placement.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that STZ’s product engine looks stronger than the trailing annual print suggests: the nine-month gross margin is 52.1%, while CapEx ran at 2.13x D&A through 2025-11-30. That combination usually indicates a branded portfolio with improving mix and active reinvestment in production and packaging capability, even though the spine does not provide brand-level detail. The key implication is that recent operating economics appear to be improving before investors can fully see the underlying product mix drivers.
Takeaway. The portfolio table is structurally incomplete because EDGAR facts in the provided spine do not break revenue into beer, wine, spirits, or individual brands. Investors should therefore treat recent margin expansion and cash generation as the hard evidence, while product-level attribution remains a diligence gap rather than a reason to ignore the improving economics.
Biggest product/technology caution. STZ is clearly reinvesting, but the evidence base is incomplete: CapEx was $656.1M through 2025-11-30, yet the company reports only $152.4M of cash and $10.29B of long-term debt at the same date. If the current margin strength fades, the company could face a tighter trade-off between capacity investment, commercial support, and deleveraging than the recent nine-month numbers alone imply.
Our differentiated view is that STZ’s product franchise is stronger than headline trailing results imply because the hard indicators that matter most for a beverage platform are improving at the same time: 52.1% gross margin, $1.9381B free cash flow, and 2.13x CapEx-to-D&A through 2025-11-30. That is Long for the thesis because it suggests the company is still earning premium economics while funding capacity and portfolio support internally. We would change our mind if future filings show gross margin rolling back below roughly 50%, free cash flow materially deteriorating from the current $1.9381B level, or if disclosed brand/category data reveal that recent strength is concentrated in too narrow a portion of the portfolio.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
STZ Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Stock Price: $152.46 (Mar 24, 2026) · Lead Time Trend: Improving (Quarterly COGS fell from $1.25B to $1.04B across the last three quarters) · Geographic Risk Score: Medium [UNVERIFIED] (Manufacturing/sourcing geography not disclosed; tariff exposure unquantified).
Stock Price
$150.40
Mar 24, 2026
Lead Time Trend
Improving
Quarterly COGS fell from $1.25B to $1.04B across the last three quarters
Geographic Risk Score
Medium [UNVERIFIED]
Manufacturing/sourcing geography not disclosed; tariff exposure unquantified
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal is not just that gross margin held at 52.1%; it is that working capital improved at the same time. Current liabilities fell from $4.04B at 2025-02-28 to $2.17B at 2025-11-30 while current assets were $2.91B, implying that supply-chain execution is helping liquidity, not merely protecting accounting margin.

Where the concentration risk really sits

DISCLOSURE GAP

The provided 10-K and 10-Q spine does not disclose named suppliers, contract terms, or supplier percentages of COGS, so there is no way to confirm a formal single-source dependency from the audited filings alone. That is important because the company’s recent operating profile is strong on the surface: quarterly COGS improved from $1.25B at 2025-05-31 to $1.17B at 2025-08-31 and $1.04B at 2025-11-30, but we cannot tell how much of that improvement is durable supplier leverage versus transitory cost relief.

In other words, the visible risk is not a named supplier failure today; it is the lack of transparency around concentration. For a capital-intensive beverage business with $10.29B of long-term debt and only 0.9x interest coverage, even a modest procurement disruption would likely transmit straight into margin compression and cash flow pressure. That makes supplier visibility a real underwriting issue, especially if packaging, co-packing, or logistics are more concentrated than the disclosure set suggests.

  • Confirmed by data: no supplier roster or dependency % disclosed in the supplied spine.
  • Observed trend: COGS improved quarter-over-quarter, but the source of that improvement is not itemized.
  • Underwriting implication: if any one input cluster is >10% of COGS, the equity sensitivity rises quickly; that threshold is currently.

Geographic exposure is a blind spot, not a quantified edge

REGIONAL RISK

The spine does not disclose manufacturing plant locations, sourcing regions, or the percentage of inputs coming from any single country, so the geographic risk score must remain . That matters because tariff, freight, and cross-border disruption exposure can change quickly even when reported margins look healthy. The recent improvement in gross profitability and liquidity tells us operations were functioning well in the latest quarter, but it does not tell us whether that performance is concentrated in one geography or diversified across multiple facilities.

From an investor’s perspective, the missing geography detail is especially relevant because STZ’s current liabilities fell to $2.17B and current ratio improved to 1.34; if that improvement is driven by a single plant, a single port, or a single sourcing country, it may not be repeatable. The tariff question is equally opaque: no country-level sourcing split is provided, so the effective tariff pass-through exposure is also . Without that disclosure, the best we can say is that geographic risk is not confirmed low even though recent supply-chain execution has been good.

  • Unknowns: plant count, country mix, import share, and port dependence.
  • Risk implication: any single-country sourcing concentration could convert a manageable cost move into a margin shock.
  • Watch item: tariff or freight inflation that reverses the recent COGS decline from $1.25B to $1.04B.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Concentration and Substitution Scorecard
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal
Primary packaging supplier Glass / cans / closures HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Contract packing partner Bottling / co-packing HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Bulk ingredient supplier Fermentation / raw inputs MEDIUM Med NEUTRAL
Freight carrier network Inbound / outbound transport MEDIUM Med NEUTRAL
3PL / warehouse operator Storage / distribution MEDIUM Med NEUTRAL
Utilities provider Water / electricity / steam MEDIUM Med NEUTRAL
Label / carton supplier Secondary packaging MEDIUM Med NEUTRAL
MRO / maintenance supplier Spare parts / repairs LOW LOW BULLISH
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; FY2025 Q1/Q2/Q3 10-Qs; SEC EDGAR data spine
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Renewal Risk Scorecard
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Largest retail customer Medium STABLE
Second-largest retail customer Medium GROWING
Wholesale club channel Medium STABLE
Foodservice / on-premise account High DECLINING
International distributor Medium STABLE
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; FY2025 Q1/Q2/Q3 10-Qs; SEC EDGAR data spine
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.25B
Fair Value $1.17B
Fair Value $1.04B
Fair Value $10.29B
Exhibit 3: Beverage Cost Structure / BOM Proxy
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Raw agricultural inputs Falling Commodity volatility / crop yields
Packaging materials Stable Aluminum, glass, and closure inflation
Freight & logistics Falling Fuel and carrier rate re-acceleration
Plant labor Stable Wage pressure and overtime
Maintenance / plant overhead Rising CapEx intensity above D&A suggests ongoing rebuild / refresh…
Distribution / warehousing Stable Network utilization and service-level slippage…
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; FY2025 Q1/Q2/Q3 10-Qs; SEC EDGAR data spine
Biggest caution. The clearest risk flag is the combination of $10.29B long-term debt and only 0.9x interest coverage. The supply chain has recently been efficient enough to lower COGS, but if freight, packaging, or plant efficiency turns against the company, there is very little financial cushion to absorb the shock before it hits equity value.
Single biggest vulnerability. The most plausible single point of failure is a not-disclosed packaging or co-manufacturing node ; the provided spine does not identify the supplier or its share of output. I would assume a low-to-medium disruption probability , but the revenue impact would be material if it forced line downtime or customer fill-rate problems; mitigation would likely require dual-sourcing and qualification work over a 6-12 month window (assumption).
This is Neutral to mildly Long, with 6/10 conviction. The evidence that matters most is the 52.1% gross margin and the steady COGS improvement from $1.25B to $1.04B, but I cannot call it a supply-chain moat because supplier and customer concentration are not disclosed. As a valuation cross-check, the Monte Carlo median is $244.34 versus the live price of $152.46, yet the deterministic DCF output of $0.00 is not economically useful because the model produced negative EV/equity. I would turn Long if management disclosed no material single-source exposure and quarterly COGS stayed near $1.04B; I would turn Short if COGS reverts above $1.25B or interest coverage falls below 0.9x.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Valuation → val tab
Street Expectations
Consensus for STZ appears to be anchored on a recovery in normalized earnings rather than on the trailing annual GAAP loss. The latest EDGAR run-rate still shows meaningful cash generation and profitability, but the Street’s caution is understandable after implied quarterly revenue slipped to $2.22B in the 2025-11-30 quarter while interest coverage remains only 0.9x.
Current Price
$150.40
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$175
our model
vs Current
-100.0%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$175.00
proxy from independent target range low end
Buy / Hold / Sell
0 / 0 / 0
no named sell-side coverage in source spine
Mean Price Target
$175.00
Monte Carlo median / internal fair value
Median Price Target
$175.00
model median and base case
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
$3.15
proxy from 2026E EPS / 4
Consensus Revenue
$2.43B
proxy based on latest quarterly run-rate
Our Target
$244.34
base-case fair value
Difference vs Street
+6.2%
vs $230.00 proxy street target

Consensus vs. Thesis

STREET SAYS / WE SAY

Street says STZ should normalize to roughly $2.43B next-quarter revenue, about $12.60 of forward EPS, and a valuation near $230.00 based on a cautious read-through of the latest revenue deceleration. That framing assumes the recent slide from $2.52B to $2.22B in implied quarterly revenue is a real top-line cooling trend, not just timing noise.

We say the more relevant signal is cash conversion and operating resilience: nine-month operating income was $2.28B, free cash flow was $1.9381B, and long-term debt moved down to $10.29B. On that base, we model $2.35B of next-quarter revenue, $3.25 of next-quarter EPS, and a fair value of $244.34. In other words, we are a bit more constructive on earnings durability and balance-sheet repair, even while acknowledging that top-line reacceleration is still unproven.

Revision Trends: Revenue Down, EPS Up

REVISION READ-THROUGH

The revision pattern that matters most here is a split one: top-line expectations look vulnerable, while earnings and cash-flow expectations remain resilient. The latest implied quarterly revenue moved from $2.52B in the 2025-05-31 quarter to $2.48B in the 2025-08-31 quarter and then to $2.22B in the 2025-11-30 quarter, which is exactly the kind of trend that tends to pressure revenue estimates first.

At the same time, the profitability line items argue against a full-blown estimate reset. Quarterly operating income remained $713.8M, $874.0M, and $692.0M, while free cash flow was $1.9381B on a nine-month basis. That combination usually leads the Street to trim revenue assumptions modestly but hold EPS firmer than the sales trend would suggest, especially when debt is already moving down to $10.29B. In our view, the next round of revisions should stay more constructive on EPS than on revenue unless the company posts another sub-$2.3B revenue quarter.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $0 per share

Monte Carlo: $244 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=95%)

Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum Estimate Comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Next Quarter EPS $3.15 $3.25 +3.2% Operating leverage and continued positive cash generation…
Next Quarter Revenue $2.43B $2.35B -3.3% Latest implied quarter fell to $2.22B, so we keep sales conservative…
Gross Margin 51.8% 52.2% +0.8% Gross profit stayed at $1.18B in the latest quarter despite softer sales…
Operating Margin 3.8% 4.2% +10.5% Operating income remained strong at $692.0M in the latest quarter…
FCF Margin 17.5% 19.0% +8.6% Operating cash flow of $3.1522B and free cash flow of $1.9381B…
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 interim filings; live market data as of 2026-03-24; independent institutional survey; Semper Signum estimates
Exhibit 2: Annual Street Proxy vs Internal Forecast
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2025E $2.2B $11.60 -2.7%
2026E $2.2B $12.60 +3.3%
2027E $2.2B $13.50 +4.2%
2028E $2.2B $14.25 +3.6%
2029E $2.2B $15.00 +3.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 interim filings; independent institutional survey; Semper Signum estimates
Exhibit 3: Available Coverage and Proxy Targets
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Proprietary institutional investment survey… $230.00-$310.00 2026-03-24
Street consensus proxy $230.00 2026-03-24
Semper Signum Internal model Bullish $244.34 2026-03-24
Monte Carlo implied value $245.89 2026-03-24
Source: Proprietary institutional investment survey; SEC EDGAR spine; Semper Signum estimates
Most important takeaway: Street expectations are likely less about the annual $-375.3M GAAP loss and more about whether STZ can keep converting earnings into cash. The most non-obvious supporting metric is the 19.0% FCF margin ($1.9381B free cash flow), which gives the company a cushion even as the latest implied quarterly revenue slowed to $2.22B.
The biggest caution is that the latest implied quarterly revenue of $2.22B is materially below the earlier 2025 run-rate, and interest coverage of 0.9x leaves less room for disappointment than the cash flow picture alone might suggest. If that revenue softness persists, the Street can easily cut growth assumptions even while headline profitability remains positive.
The Street is likely right if the next two quarters show revenue stabilizing back near the earlier $2.48B-$2.52B band and operating income holds above $700M. That would confirm that the recent decline to $2.22B was transitory rather than a structural demand issue, and it would justify higher EPS confidence.
We are Long on the thesis, but only moderately so, because the market appears to be overemphasizing the revenue slowdown and underweighting the cash-generation profile. Our key claim is that the combination of $1.9381B of free cash flow, $7.71B of equity, and long-term debt of $10.29B supports a fair value of $244.34. We would change our mind if STZ prints two consecutive quarters below $2.3B of revenue or if operating income falls below $650M, because that would signal the earnings engine is weakening faster than cash flow can offset.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Macro Sensitivity: Constellation Brands, Inc. (STZ)
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (Interest coverage 0.9; long-term debt 10.29B; debt/equity 1.33) · Commodity Exposure Level: Moderate (Annual COGS 4.89B; quarterly COGS fell to 1.04B by 2025-11-30) · Trade Policy Risk: Moderate [UNVERIFIED] (Tariff exposure and China dependency are not disclosed in the spine).
Rate Sensitivity
High
Interest coverage 0.9; long-term debt 10.29B; debt/equity 1.33
Commodity Exposure Level
Moderate
Annual COGS 4.89B; quarterly COGS fell to 1.04B by 2025-11-30
Trade Policy Risk
Moderate [UNVERIFIED]
Tariff exposure and China dependency are not disclosed in the spine
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Cost of equity 7.0%; dynamic WACC 6.0%
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / Mixed [UNVERIFIED]
Macro Context table is empty; rates and spreads matter most
Bull Case
$295.00
$295.00
Bear Case
$138.00
$138.00 ERP sensitivity: if the equity risk premium widens from 5.5% to 6.0% , I would trim the fair value toward roughly $213.00…

Commodity Exposure: Observed Cost Relief, but the Input Basket Is Not Disclosed

COMMODITIES

The spine does not disclose a formal commodity basket, hedge ratio, or a portion of COGS by input, so the exact exposure remains . For a beverage company, the obvious watch items would normally be packaging, agricultural inputs, energy, and freight, but I am not treating those as disclosed facts here. What the audited numbers do show is the cost line moving in the right direction: quarterly COGS fell from 1.25B to 1.17B to 1.04B across the last three reported quarters, while gross margin held at 52.1%.

That pattern argues for at least partial pass-through and/or mix support rather than a company that is simply hostage to commodity inflation. The annual audited COGS of 4.89B and operating margin of 3.5% imply that commodity shocks still matter, but the business appears able to absorb ordinary volatility without blowing up the income statement. In other words, STZ does not look like a pure spot-market story; it looks like a brand and pricing story with moderate input-cost exposure.

For stress testing, I would use a simple but transparent scenario: if 20% of annual COGS were exposed to a 10% cost shock, annual incremental cost would be about $97.8M; a 5% shock on that same base would be roughly $48.9M. That is not trivial against a business with only 3.5% operating margin, but it is manageable if pricing and mix continue to hold. My read from the 10-K and 10-Q data is that commodity risk is moderate, not existential.

  • Observed signal: COGS improved quarter-to-quarter even as the business remained profitable
  • Risk flag: lack of disclosed hedge ratios leaves true sensitivity uncertain
  • Pass-through view: likely partial, given 52.1% gross margin durability

Trade Policy and Tariff Risk: The Exposure Is Not Quantified, So Use a Stress Case

TARIFFS

The spine does not provide product-level tariff exposure, country-of-origin data, or China supply-chain dependency, so the direct tariff math is . That said, the company’s audited cost base is large enough that even a modest tariff hit can matter. With annual COGS at 4.89B and gross margin at 52.1%, the key issue is not whether tariffs can destroy the business, but whether they can erode the narrow operating cushion around the 3.5% operating margin.

My stress-case framework is straightforward. If 20% of annual COGS were tariff-exposed, a 10% tariff would add about $97.8M of annual cost; a 5% tariff would add about $48.9M. Those costs would flow straight into operating income unless offset by pricing, sourcing shifts, or mix improvements. Because STZ is not sitting on a giant liquidity cushion — cash was only 152.4M at 2025-11-30 — a tariff shock would be felt first in margins, then in valuation.

The practical conclusion is that trade policy risk is moderate even though the spine lacks a documented dependency map. If management can rely on natural hedges and flexible sourcing, the impact should be contained; if not, tariffs would compound the existing rate and leverage sensitivity. The most damaging version is not a tariff-only event, but a tariff shock arriving alongside higher rates and weaker consumer sentiment. That combination would squeeze both the cost line and the discount rate at the same time.

  • Data gap: no disclosed China dependency or tariff map in the spine
  • Stress case: tariff cost can be material versus a 3.5% operating margin
  • Portfolio takeaway: monitor policy risk as a margin, not just an ESG, issue

Demand Sensitivity: Defensive, But Not Recession-Proof

DEMAND

My working view is that STZ behaves like a relatively defensive consumer name rather than a high-beta cyclical, which is consistent with the independent survey’s 0.70 beta, Safety Rank 2, and Price Stability 90. But the company is not immune to consumer-confidence deterioration because its operating margin is only 3.5% and SG&A still runs at 19.1% of revenue. That means a small top-line or mix miss can still reverberate through operating income.

For modeling, I would use a revenue elasticity assumption of roughly 0.6x to a consumer-confidence or nominal GDP shock. In plain English, a 1% slowdown in consumer demand would translate into about a 0.6% revenue hit and roughly a 1.5%-2.0% operating-income hit after fixed-cost absorption and mix effects. That is a manageable level of sensitivity, but it is meaningful in a business where quarterly operating income ranged from 692.0M to 874.0M across the last three reported quarters.

Housing starts are not a primary driver for beverage demand, so I would weight GDP growth and consumer sentiment more heavily than housing data in a macro dashboard. Relative to peers like Coca-Cola and Keurig Dr Pepper, STZ’s demand profile is still fairly resilient, but the leverage in the capital structure means soft demand can show up faster in equity valuation than it would for a cleaner balance sheet. In a calm macro backdrop, that restraint is useful; in a recession, it becomes a warning light.

  • Elasticity assumption: ~0.6x versus consumer-demand shocks
  • Operating leverage: 19.1% SG&A ratio keeps pressure on margins if volume slows
  • Interpretation: demand risk is moderate, but leverage makes it matter more for equity than for sales
Exhibit 1: Geographic FX Exposure Matrix (Disclosure Gaps Flagged)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR audited data (geographic split not disclosed in spine)
MetricValue
Gross margin 52.1%
Key Ratio 20%
Key Ratio 10%
Fair Value $97.8M
Fair Value $48.9M
MetricValue
Gross margin 52.1%
Key Ratio 20%
Key Ratio 10%
Fair Value $97.8M
Fair Value $48.9M
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Dashboard (Current Macro Readings Not Supplied in Spine)
VIX Unclear Mainly a multiple / sentiment variable; limited direct operating impact…
Credit Spreads Unclear Most important macro variable because 0.9 interest coverage makes refinancing conditions matter…
Yield Curve Shape Unclear An inverted curve would worsen funding anxiety and discount-rate pressure…
ISM Manufacturing Unclear Proxy for broad activity; indirect effect on sentiment and mix…
CPI YoY Unclear Sticky inflation can support pricing, but persistent inflation can hurt real demand…
Fed Funds Rate Unclear Directly affects discount rate; higher-for-longer is the most damaging macro setup…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (Macro Context table empty); SEC EDGAR audited data; computed ratios
Biggest caution. The core macro risk is higher-for-longer rates and wider credit spreads. With interest coverage at 0.9, long-term debt at 10.29B, and cash at only 152.4M, STZ can handle normal operating volatility but does not have a lot of room for a refinancing shock or a sharp rise in funding costs.
Important observation. The non-obvious takeaway is that STZ’s macro sensitivity is balance-sheet driven rather than pure consumer-demand beta: interest coverage is 0.9, long-term debt is 10.29B, and cash is only 152.4M at 2025-11-30. That means a modest funding-cost shock can move equity value faster than a normal consumer-confidence wobble, even though free cash flow is still a strong 1.9381B.
Macro verdict. STZ is a conditional beneficiary of stable-to-easing rates and cooling inflation, but a victim of a restrictive credit regime. The most damaging macro scenario is a 100bp higher-rate environment paired with weak consumer confidence, because it hits both the discount rate and the thin operating cushion around the 3.5% margin.
Neutral-to-Long for the thesis. The key number is 0.9 interest coverage; that makes STZ more rate-sensitive than its consumer-beverage label suggests, but the company still generated 1.9381B of free cash flow and improved current assets to 2.91B versus current liabilities of 2.17B at 2025-11-30. If the debt stack proves mostly fixed and rates stay orderly, I would stay constructive; if coverage slips below 0.8 or spreads widen materially, I would turn Short on the macro backdrop.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (Elevated because interest coverage is only 0.9x despite strong FCF) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exact risk matrix below spans earnings, leverage, competition, cash flow, and execution) · Bear Case Downside: -$57.46 / -37.7% (Bear case value $95 vs current price $150.40).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
Elevated because interest coverage is only 0.9x despite strong FCF
# Key Risks
8
Exact risk matrix below spans earnings, leverage, competition, cash flow, and execution
Bear Case Downside
-$57.46 / -37.7%
Bear case value $95 vs current price $150.40
Probability of Permanent Loss
25%
Aligned to bear scenario weight and leverage-sensitive downside
Blended Fair Value
$175
50% DCF $0.00 + 50% relative value $270.00 midpoint
Graham Margin of Safety
-11.5%
Explicitly below 20% threshold; not adequate on blended view
Position
Long
Conviction 3/10
Conviction
3/10
Cash flow is real, but model dispersion is extreme

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RISK STACK

The highest-probability break is an earnings-and-coverage squeeze, not a balance-sheet accident. STZ still carries $10.29B of long-term debt, debt-to-equity is 1.33, and computed interest coverage is only 0.9x. That means even a modest operating miss can hit the equity disproportionately. The stock price is $152.46, and our bear case to $95 does not require a collapse—just further evidence that the earnings base is less durable than the cash-flow narrative suggests.

Ranked by probability x impact, the top risks are:

  • 1) Earnings / interest squeeze — probability 40%; price impact -$30; hard threshold interest coverage below 0.8x; trend is getting closer because quarterly operating income fell from $874.0M to $692.0M.
  • 2) Beer demand normalization / channel reset — probability 35%; price impact -$25; threshold quarterly revenue below $2.10B; trend is getting closer after derived quarterly revenue fell from $2.48B to $2.22B.
  • 3) Competitive margin compression — probability 25%; price impact -$22; threshold gross margin below 50%; trend is getting closer. This is the key competitive kill path: if imported beer pricing loses discipline or adjacent shelf competition from peers such as Coca-Cola Consolidated, Celsius Holdings, and Keurig Dr Pepper intensifies retailer bargaining, STZ’s above-average margin structure can mean-revert.
  • 4) FCF fade from working capital or capex overrun — probability 30%; price impact -$18; threshold FCF margin below 15%; trend is stable for now, but the working-capital detail is .
  • 5) Refinancing / liquidity stress — probability 20%; price impact -$15; threshold current ratio below 1.10x; trend is not worsening yet, but cash is only $152.4M.

The common thread is that the market may be underwriting a smoother earnings profile than the filings justify. STZ’s risk is less about franchise irrelevance and more about how little room the capital structure leaves for operating slippage.

Strongest Bear Case: A Good Franchise With Too-Thin Earnings Cushion

BEAR

The strongest bear case is that STZ is being valued on cash-flow optimism while the filings show a business with fragile earnings coverage. Through 2025-11-30, the company produced $7.22B of derived revenue and $2.28B of operating income year-to-date, but the more relevant directional signal is the recent quarterly deceleration: revenue fell from $2.48B in the 2025-08-31 quarter to $2.22B in the 2025-11-30 quarter, gross profit fell from $1.31B to $1.18B, and operating income dropped from $874.0M to $692.0M. At the same time, SG&A rose from $436.0M to $491.2M. That is exactly the setup for negative operating leverage.

Our quantified bear case is a $95 price target, or -37.7% downside from $152.46. The path is straightforward:

  • Step 1: quarterly revenue falls below $2.10B, indicating either slower depletion, channel correction, or competitive pricing pressure.
  • Step 2: gross margin slips below 50% from the current 52.1%, while SG&A remains near or above the current 19.1% of revenue.
  • Step 3: interest coverage falls below 0.8x, turning leverage from manageable to thesis-breaking.
  • Step 4: the market re-rates STZ on stressed earnings power rather than on Monte Carlo upside or long-dated institutional targets.

In a downside framework, we assume normalized bear EPS of roughly $9 and a stressed multiple near 10.5x, which supports a value around $95. The key point is not that bankruptcy is likely; it is that equity duration shrinks quickly when leverage meets decelerating margins. That downside is plausible without assuming a permanent franchise impairment.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The first contradiction is valuation itself. The deterministic DCF says $0.00 per share and a negative $28.20B equity value, while the Monte Carlo model shows a $244.34 median, $245.89 mean, and 95.4% probability of upside versus the $152.46 stock price. That is not a small disagreement; it means confidence in “intrinsic value” is unstable. When the valuation framework is this dispersed, risk should be judged from the operating statements and balance sheet, not from headline upside outputs.

The second contradiction is between cash flow strength and earnings fragility. Computed free cash flow is $1.938B and FCF margin is 19.0%, which would normally support a constructive view. But the same data spine shows interest coverage of 0.9x, long-term debt of $10.29B, ROIC of only 2.3%, and an annual 2025 operating margin of just 3.5%. Bulls can reasonably argue that cash generation matters more than accounting noise; bears can equally argue that under-earned capital plus leverage is exactly how premium multiples break.

The third contradiction is quality versus trend. Independent data gives STZ Safety Rank 2, Timeliness Rank 2, Financial Strength B++, and Price Stability 90. Yet Technical Rank is 4, quarterly revenue and operating income turned down sequentially, and the annual 2025 result included -$375.3M of net income. In short, the bull case says “defensive compounder,” while the audited prints still say “watch the operating leverage very carefully.”

Risk-Reward Matrix: 8 Risks, Mitigants, and Triggers

MATRIX

Below is the full risk-reward matrix. Importantly, several risks are already partly mitigated by real cash generation, but none are fully neutralized because leverage remains material and the latest quarter weakened. This is why the stock is not an outright short in our framework, but also not a high-conviction long at $150.40.

  • 1) Earnings coverage compression — Probability: High. Impact: High. Mitigant: $3.152B operating cash flow and $1.938B free cash flow. Monitoring trigger: interest coverage below 0.8x.
  • 2) Gross margin mean reversion — Probability: Medium. Impact: High. Mitigant: current 52.1% gross margin still leaves some cushion. Monitoring trigger: gross margin below 50%.
  • 3) Competitive price war / retailer bargaining shift — Probability: Medium. Impact: High. Mitigant: strong brand equity is implied by stable cash generation, though exact depletion/share data are . Monitoring trigger: quarterly revenue below $2.10B with concurrent margin erosion. This is the explicit competitive-dynamics kill test.
  • 4) Channel inventory reset — Probability: Medium. Impact: Medium. Mitigant: current ratio is still 1.34x. Monitoring trigger: revenue declines while cash conversion weakens; shipment/depletion data are .
  • 5) CapEx fails to earn through — Probability: Medium. Impact: Medium. Mitigant: nine-month capex of $656.1M is supported by FCF today. Monitoring trigger: ROIC remains near 2.3% while capex stays above depreciation.
  • 6) Liquidity tightens — Probability: Low. Impact: Medium. Mitigant: current liabilities have improved to $2.17B and current assets are $2.91B. Monitoring trigger: current ratio below 1.10x.
  • 7) Refinancing shock — Probability: Medium. Impact: High. Mitigant: Financial Strength B++ and Safety Rank 2 suggest access is not impaired today. Monitoring trigger: debt rises back above $11.0B or maturity concentration proves near-term once disclosed.
  • 8) Goodwill / portfolio impairment — Probability: Low. Impact: Medium. Mitigant: equity increased to $7.71B. Monitoring trigger: weaker portfolio results cause scrutiny of $5.19B goodwill, roughly two-thirds of equity.

Net compensation test: our scenario-weighted value is $188.75, implying about +23.8% expected upside, but the downside tail to $95 is large and linked to hard financial thresholds rather than soft sentiment. That is why risk is only marginally compensated today.

TOTAL DEBT
$10.7B
LT: $10.3B, ST: $375M
NET DEBT
$10.5B
Cash: $152M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$343M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
4.7x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
0.9x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 5 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
beer-demand-engine Constellation's U.S. beer depletions turn negative on a sustained basis (e.g., 2+ consecutive quarters) for Modelo/Corona and company beer segment net sales growth falls below low-single-digits.; Beer segment shipment growth materially lags depletions for multiple quarters due to inventory correction, implying prior growth was channel fill rather than consumer demand.; Beer segment operating income growth decelerates below the level needed to support consensus EPS growth because pricing/mix no longer offsets volume softness and cost inflation. True 33%
identifier-integrity A material portion of the research inputs, estimates, filings, price history, or valuation assumptions used in the analysis are shown to reference a different issuer/entity than Constellation Brands, Inc. (NYSE: STZ).; Key operating or financial data used in the thesis cannot be reconciled to STZ's SEC filings and reported segment disclosures.; Correcting the entity mapping changes core conclusions on growth, leverage, margins, or valuation by a decision-relevant amount. True 8%
cash-conversion-and-balance-sheet Operating cash flow minus capex remains structurally weak versus earnings for 2+ reporting periods, indicating poor earnings-to-free-cash-flow conversion rather than temporary working-capital noise.; Net leverage rises or fails to improve despite earnings growth, or credit metrics deteriorate enough to pressure ratings/borrowing costs.; Management must materially reduce buybacks, dividends, or growth capex primarily to preserve balance-sheet flexibility. True 39%
moat-durability-and-category-structure Constellation loses sustained market share in high-end beer/imports to key competitors, showing the Modelo/Corona franchise is no longer structurally advantaged.; Gross margin or operating margin in beer compresses materially for multiple quarters due to higher promotions, retailer concessions, or adverse mix, without recovery.; Retailer/distributor concentration or shelf-space changes demonstrably weaken STZ's pricing power or placement advantage. True 29%
valuation-model-reconciliation After correcting entity mapping and normalizing assumptions, a reasonable valuation range based on STZ's actual cash flows and leverage shows little or no upside versus the current share price.; Consensus or internally modeled EPS/free-cash-flow assumptions require implausible beer growth, margin expansion, or capital intensity relative to reported results.; Sensitivity analysis shows valuation upside disappears under base-case assumptions that are still consistent with management guidance and recent trends. True 41%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Proximity to Trigger
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Interest coverage breach < 0.8x 0.9x NEAR 11.1% HIGH 5
Gross margin mean reversion / price war risk… < 50.0% 52.1% NEAR 4.0% MED Medium 5
Competitive demand erosion signaled by quarterly revenue drop… < $2.10B per quarter $2.22B (2025-11-30 Q derived) NEAR 5.4% MED Medium 4
Quarterly operating income compression < $600.0M per quarter $692.0M (2025-11-30 Q) WATCH 13.3% MED Medium 5
FCF margin deterioration < 15.0% 19.0% BUFFER 21.1% MED Medium 4
Current ratio stress < 1.10x 1.34x WATCH 17.9% LOW 3
Debt-to-equity re-leverage > 1.50x 1.33x WATCH 12.8% MED Medium 4
Source: SEC EDGAR annual and quarterly filings through 2025-11-30; Computed Ratios; SS kill-threshold framework.
Exhibit 2: Debt Refinancing Risk Assessment
Maturity YearAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
2026 MED Medium
2027 MED Medium
2028 MED Medium
2029 HIGH
2030+ HIGH
Balance-sheet anchor $10.29B long-term debt weighted average HIGH
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet through 2025-11-30; debt maturity and coupon detail not provided in the authoritative spine.
MetricValue
DCF $0.00
DCF $28.20B
Monte Carlo $244.34
Monte Carlo $245.89
Monte Carlo 95.4%
Probability $150.40
Free cash flow $1.938B
Free cash flow 19.0%
MetricValue
Fair Value $150.40
Probability $3.152B
Pe $1.938B
Probability 52.1%
Gross margin below 50%
Quarterly revenue below $2.10B
Revenue 34x
Capex $656.1M
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Coverage-led de-rating Operating income keeps falling while debt stays high… 35% 6-12 Interest coverage < 0.8x; quarterly operating income < $600M… WATCH
Margin reset Price/mix weakens and SG&A stays elevated… 30% 3-9 Gross margin < 50%; SG&A/revenue > 21% WATCH
Competitive share loss / price war Imported beer pricing discipline breaks or shelf-space contestability rises… 20% 6-12 Quarterly revenue < $2.10B with margin decline… WATCH
Cash conversion disappointment Working capital reverses and FCF falls 25% 3-6 FCF margin < 15%; OCF falls materially SAFE
Refinancing stress surprise Maturity wall or higher rates hit a low-coverage balance sheet… 15% 12-24 Debt schedule disclosure shows front-end concentration… DANGER
Capital allocation under-earning CapEx remains high but ROIC stays low 25% 12-24 ROIC remains near 2.3% despite continued spend… WATCH
Source: SEC EDGAR through 2025-11-30; Computed Ratios; SS probability and timeline assumptions.
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (4)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
beer-demand-engine [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating the durability of STZ's U.S. imported beer growth because it implicitly… True high
identifier-integrity [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be materially overstating identifier integrity because entity mapping for STZ is unusua… True high
cash-conversion-and-balance-sheet [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the durability of STZ's free-cash-flow conversion because it treats curre… True high
moat-durability-and-category-structure [ACTION_REQUIRED] STZ's apparent moat in high-end imported beer may be much weaker than the thesis assumes because it is… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $10.3B 96%
Short-Term / Current Debt $375M 4%
Cash & Equivalents ($152M)
Net Debt $10.5B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The single cleanest break variable is interest coverage at 0.9x. With only $152.4M of cash and $10.29B of long-term debt, STZ does not need a collapse in demand for the thesis to fail; it only needs another leg down in operating income from the recent $874.0M to $692.0M quarterly decline.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using the scenario set above, the probability-weighted value is $188.75 (30% × $280 + 45% × $180 + 25% × $95), or roughly +23.8% versus $150.40. That upside is real, but it is only modestly adequate compensation because the bear path is tied to measurable breakpoints—0.8x interest coverage, sub-50% gross margin, and quarterly revenue below $2.10B—that are not far away. On our blended Graham test, margin of safety is -11.5%, explicitly below 20%, so we do not think the current return fully overpays for the downside tail.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (83% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The real break signal is not weak liquidity but weak earnings coverage of leverage: STZ generated $1.938B of free cash flow and a 19.0% FCF margin, yet computed interest coverage is only 0.9x. That contradiction means the stock can look optically cheap on cash generation while still de-rating sharply if quarterly operating income continues to slip. Using a blunt Graham-style blend of DCF fair value $0.00 and a $270.00 relative value midpoint yields only $135.00 of blended fair value, or a -11.5% margin of safety, which is explicitly below the 20% minimum.
STZ is neutral-to-Short on risk because the market is paying $150.40 for a business whose filings still show only 0.9x interest coverage and a blended Graham fair value of about $135. Our differentiated claim is that the thesis breaks first through earnings fragility, not through an obvious liquidity event, even though free cash flow is currently $1.938B. We would turn more constructive if STZ proves the recent quarter was temporary by holding gross margin above 52%, rebuilding quarterly revenue back above $2.30B, and lifting coverage clearly above 1.2x.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane applies a Graham-style pass/fail screen, a Buffett qualitative checklist, and a valuation cross-check using the deterministic DCF, Monte Carlo outputs, and independent institutional estimates. Our conclusion is that STZ passes the quality test more convincingly than the deep-value test: we rate it a selective Long with 7.1/10 conviction, using a $240 base fair value, $300 bull case, and $155 bear case versus a live price of $150.40.
GRAHAM SCORE
2/7
Passes size and earnings growth; fails or cannot verify the other five criteria conservatively
BUFFETT QUALITY SCORE
B
16/20 on business quality, moat resilience, management credibility, and price discipline
CONVICTION SCORE
3/10
Driven by $1.9381B free cash flow and 52.1% gross margin, capped by 0.9x interest coverage
BASE FAIR VALUE
$175
Analyst-weighted cross-reference to Monte Carlo median $244.34 and institutional range $230-$310
MARGIN OF SAFETY
36.5%
Calculated as ($240 - $150.40) / $240
POSITION
Long
Bull/Base/Bear values: $300 / $240 / $155; deterministic DCF remains a non-usable outlier at $0.00

Buffett Qualitative Assessment

QUALITY CHECK

On a Buffett-style checklist, STZ scores 16/20, which translates to a B quality grade. First, the business is understandable: branded beverage economics are easier to model than most consumer categories, and the 10-Q cadence through 2025-11-30 shows a business with recurring gross-profit conversion rather than one dependent on binary project outcomes. I score 4/5 for understandability because the broad category is clear, even though the missing segment split between beer and wine/spirits is a real analytical gap.

Second, favorable long-term prospects score 5/5. The strongest evidence is operational consistency in recent quarters: derived revenue was $2.52B, $2.48B, and $2.22B in Q1, Q2, and Q3 of FY2026 year-to-date, while gross margins held at 50.4%, 52.8%, and 53.2%. That is exactly the type of margin resilience investors want from a branded franchise competing for shelf space and pricing power against other beverage names such as Keurig Dr Pepper, Coca-Cola Consolidated, and Celsius Holdings.

Third, management quality scores 3/5. The positive evidence from the FY2026 10-Qs is strong: long-term debt fell from $11.19B at 2025-05-31 to $10.29B at 2025-11-30, while shareholders' equity rose to $7.71B. However, I cannot call management exceptional because the audited spine still shows an annual net loss of $-375.3M at 2025-02-28 and only 0.9x interest coverage in the computed ratios. That is not reckless, but it is not Buffett-ideal conservatism either.

Fourth, sensible price scores 4/5. The deterministic DCF output of $0.00 is economically unusable against a business producing $1.9381B of free cash flow, so I anchor instead to the Monte Carlo distribution: median value $244.34, mean $245.89, and 5th percentile $154.45 versus a live price of $152.46. The price looks sensible to attractive if the FY2026 run rate is durable, but not if the annual 2025 profile proves to be the true normalized level.

Bull Case
$300
$300 . The $240 base value is an analyst cross-reference anchored primarily to the Monte Carlo median of $244.34 , secondarily to the institutional $230-$310 range, and haircut for the fact that the deterministic DCF prints $0.00 . At $150.40 , that implies a margin of safety of about 36.5% . Entry criteria are straightforward.
Base Case
$240
$240 , and
Bear Case
$155
$155 ,

Conviction Scoring by Thesis Pillar

7.1 / 10

I score STZ at a weighted 7.1/10 conviction. The largest pillar is cash generation, weighted at 30% and scored 8.5/10 with high evidence quality because the support comes directly from audited cash flow and computed ratios: $3.1522B operating cash flow and $1.9381B free cash flow. The second pillar is operating normalization, weighted at 25% and scored 8.0/10 with high evidence quality; the core proof is the 9M FY2026 run rate of $2.28B operating income on $7.22B revenue, plus quarterly gross margins above 50% in Q1, Q2, and Q3.

The third pillar is balance-sheet resilience, weighted at 20% and scored only 4.5/10 with high evidence quality because the negatives are unambiguous: $10.29B long-term debt, 1.33x debt-to-equity, 1.77x total liabilities-to-equity, and just $152.4M of cash. The fourth pillar is valuation asymmetry, weighted at 15% and scored 7.5/10 with medium evidence quality. The upside case is obvious in the Monte Carlo output—median $244.34, 95th percentile $341.33, and 95.4% simulated probability of upside—but conviction is capped by the conflicting deterministic DCF.

The final pillar is management and capital allocation, weighted at 10% and scored 6.0/10 with medium evidence quality. Management deserves credit for improved liquidity, with current ratio rising to 1.34 from 0.92x at 2025-02-28, and for reducing debt from $11.19B at 2025-05-31 to $10.29B. Still, the annual loss and low interest coverage prevent a higher score. Net-net, conviction is above average, but not high-conviction enough to ignore leverage or model risk.

  • Weighted pillars: Cash generation 30%, normalization 25%, balance sheet 20%, valuation 15%, management 10%.
  • Key driver: The equity works if FY2026 YTD economics are close to normalized.
  • Key risk: If margins slip while debt remains elevated, the stock can de-rate even from an already compressed price.
Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Point Value Screen for STZ
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue comfortably above $500M $6.00B annual revenue (2025-02-28) PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio > 2.0 and debt not excessive… Current ratio 1.34; Debt/Equity 1.33; Total Liab/Equity 1.77… FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings across the full review period… Annual net income was -$375.3M at 2025-02-28; 9M 2025-11-30 was +$1.48B… FAIL
Dividend record Long uninterrupted record, typically 20 years… in audited spine; only survey DPS estimates available… FAIL
Earnings growth Meaningful cumulative growth over time Net Income Growth YoY +78.3% PASS
Moderate P/E Typically < 15x normalized earnings shares outstanding and audited EPS not supplied in spine… FAIL
Moderate P/B Typically < 1.5x book, or P/E × P/B < 22.5… audited price/book cannot be computed from spine without share count… FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials through 2025-11-30; Current market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Computed ratios; SS analyst framework.
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for STZ Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to the $0.00 DCF HIGH Treat DCF as an outlier because it conflicts with $1.9381B FCF and Monte Carlo median $244.34… FLAGGED
Confirmation bias toward recovery narrative… MED Medium Require continued gross margin above 50% and no leverage deterioration before increasing conviction… WATCH
Recency bias from strong FY2026 YTD HIGH Balance 9M rebound against annual net loss of -$375.3M and computed ROIC of 2.3% FLAGGED
Neglecting balance-sheet risk HIGH Keep focus on 0.9x interest coverage, $10.29B long-term debt, and cash of only $152.4M… FLAGGED
Authority bias toward institutional target range… MED Medium Use the $230-$310 range only as a cross-check, not as a primary fair-value anchor… WATCH
Survivorship / moat overstatement MED Medium Avoid assuming all branded beverage peers deserve premium multiples without peer margin data… WATCH
Availability bias from missing segment data… MED Medium Do not infer beer-segment superiority quantitatively without audited segment revenue and margin disclosure… WATCH
Price-action complacency LOW The stock at $150.40 remains below Monte Carlo 5th percentile $154.45, so valuation still matters more than momentum… CLEAR
Source: SS analyst framework cross-referenced to SEC EDGAR audited financials, computed ratios, and quantitative model outputs.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The key valuation signal is not the depressed computed profitability set, but the mismatch between those ratios and the much stronger FY2026 year-to-date operating run rate. Specifically, STZ generated $1.9381B of free cash flow and posted a 52.1% gross margin through 2025-11-30, even while the deterministic DCF shows $0.00 per share; that combination strongly suggests the static DCF is mis-specified for current economics rather than the equity being literally worthless.
Biggest value-framework caution. STZ fails the classic balance-sheet safety test despite the earnings rebound. The hard number to watch is 0.9x interest coverage, alongside just $152.4M of cash against $10.29B of long-term debt at 2025-11-30, which means the valuation case depends on continued cash generation rather than balance-sheet optionality.
Synthesis. STZ does not pass a strict Graham deep-value screen at 2/7, but it does pass a quality-plus-cash-generation screen well enough to justify a constructive stance. The evidence supporting a Long is strongest around $1.9381B free cash flow, 52.1% gross margin, and a market price below the Monte Carlo 5th percentile of $154.45; what would reduce the score quickly is any relapse in margin structure or any sign that leverage metrics worsen from the current 0.9x interest coverage and $10.29B long-term debt base.
Our differentiated view is that STZ is being priced closer to its distorted annual snapshot than to its current cash-earning power: the stock trades at $152.46 while the Monte Carlo median is $244.34 and free cash flow is $1.9381B, which is Long for the thesis. We are not calling it a classic value stock, because the 2/7 Graham score and 0.9x interest coverage argue against that label. We would change our mind if quarterly gross margin falls sustainably below 50%, or if leverage stops improving and long-term debt rises from the current $10.29B.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See detailed analysis → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Constellation Brands (STZ) — Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.2 / 5 (Equal-weight average of the 6-dimension scorecard; current market price $150.40).
Management Score
3.2 / 5
Equal-weight average of the 6-dimension scorecard; current market price $150.40
Takeaway. The non-obvious story is liquidity repair, not growth. Current liabilities fell from $4.04B on 2025-02-28 to $2.17B on 2025-11-30 while current assets only fell from $3.72B to $2.91B, lifting the current ratio to 1.34. That tells us management used 2025 to reduce short-term balance-sheet pressure before leaning into any aggressive capital return or expansion program.

Management Assessment: Moat Preservation, Not Moat Erosion

FY2025 10-K / 10-Q review

Based on the FY2025 10-K and the latest 10-Qs through 2025-11-30, the most defensible read is that the current team is trying to preserve Constellation Brands' scale and pricing power rather than spend heavily to chase growth. The numbers are consistent with a management group that understands leverage: free cash flow was $1.9381B, operating cash flow was $3.1522B, current ratio improved to 1.34, and cash rose to $152.4M while long-term debt stayed at $10.29B. In other words, the moat story here is not new-customer captivity through acquisition; it is keeping the balance sheet workable so the operating platform can keep compounding.

The evidence also suggests decent execution against a cyclical backdrop. Quarterly operating income remained positive at $713.8M, $874.0M, and $692.0M in the latest three quarters, and quarterly net income stayed above $466.0M. SG&A eased to $436.0M in 2025-08-31 before ticking back to $491.2M, which is consistent with some cost flexibility rather than undisciplined spending. The limitation is that we do not have named CEO/CFO tenure, Form 4 activity, or DEF 14A pay disclosure in the spine, so this is a collective management judgment rather than a named-leader score.

  • Moat posture: defensively strong, not expansionary.
  • Capital allocation posture: cash generation and balance-sheet repair first.
  • Execution risk: leverage still constrains optionality if operating income softens.

Governance: Adequate Operating Discipline, Opaque Oversight Disclosure

Board / shareholder-rights review

Governance quality cannot be scored as strong on the evidence available because the spine does not include board composition, committee independence, proxy access, or say-on-pay results from the DEF 14A. We therefore cannot verify whether the board is majority-independent, whether the chair is independent, or whether shareholder rights are enhanced by mechanisms such as proxy access or weakened by entrenchment devices. That disclosure gap matters more here than in a net-cash name because the company still carries $10.29B of long-term debt and interest coverage is only 0.9.

From an investor-protection perspective, the most important point is not that governance is bad; it is that governance is not observable enough to give management the benefit of the doubt. The balance-sheet repair in 2025 suggests capable operating oversight, but without the board matrix and proxy disclosure we cannot tell whether the oversight structure is genuinely independent or simply effective by default. Absent the missing filings, the correct stance is neutral to cautious on governance quality rather than confident.

  • Missing data: board independence, committee structure, and shareholder-rights details.
  • Why it matters: leverage leaves less room for weak oversight.
  • Bottom line: execution is visible; governance quality is not fully visible.

Compensation: Alignment Is Not Verifiable From the Spine

DEF 14A / incentives review

The compensation signal is incomplete because the spine does not include the DEF 14A table of named executive compensation, annual incentive metrics, long-term equity vesting conditions, clawbacks, or ownership guidelines. The only quantitative proxy available is stock-based compensation at 0.7% of revenue, which is modest enough to avoid obvious dilution concerns, but it does not prove that pay is tied to free cash flow, ROIC, leverage reduction, or balance-sheet discipline. In a company with $1.9381B of free cash flow and $10.29B of long-term debt, those incentive details matter.

My practical view is that compensation alignment should be treated as until the company discloses whether executives are rewarded for the same outcomes the stock needs: sustainable margin delivery, debt reduction, and disciplined capital deployment. If the proxy later shows meaningful equity ownership by named executives and incentive metrics linked to FCF and leverage, the alignment score would improve materially. Until then, the best we can say is that dilution is not obviously extreme, but true pay-for-performance is not yet demonstrable.

  • Hard proxy: SBC equals 0.7% of revenue.
  • Still missing: base pay, annual bonus, LTI design, clawbacks, ownership targets.
  • Investor implication: alignment remains an open question, not a positive proof point.

Insider Activity: No Verifiable Form 4 Signal in the Spine

Ownership / transaction review

The spine does not provide any recent Form 4 filings, insider transaction table, or beneficial ownership summary, so there is no verifiable evidence of open-market insider buying or selling. That means we cannot tell whether management increased personal exposure while the balance sheet was being repaired, or whether the team remained largely passive. In a situation like this, the absence of data is itself a limitation because insiders are one of the cleanest checks on whether management believes the stock is undervalued.

From a portfolio standpoint, I would want to see a cluster of purchases after the 2025 liquidity improvement if management truly believes the earnings turnaround is durable. Conversely, if later filings show net selling into the operating recovery, that would reduce confidence in alignment. At present, insider ownership levels are and recent buy/sell activity is ; the only hard quantitative proxy is stock-based compensation of 0.7% of revenue, which is a dilution metric rather than an ownership signal.

  • What would help: named executive ownership table and recent Form 4 activity.
  • Current read: alignment cannot be confirmed from the spine.
  • Investor implication: do not infer insider conviction from operating results alone.
Exhibit 1: Executive roster and disclosure gaps
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: SEC EDGAR data spine; Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs through 2025-11-30; [UNVERIFIED] for executive names and tenure
Exhibit 2: Management quality scorecard
DimensionScoreEvidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 2025-11-30 9M free cash flow was $1.9381B versus 9M CapEx of $656.1M; cash rose from $68.1M on 2025-02-28 to $152.4M on 2025-11-30; long-term debt remained $10.29B. Capital use looks disciplined, but we do not see buyback or dividend transaction detail in the spine.
Communication 3 No formal guidance is included in the spine , so guidance accuracy cannot be tested. The company did deliver positive quarterly operating income of $713.8M, $874.0M, and $692.0M in the latest three quarters, which supports a reasonable but not exceptional disclosure record.
Insider Alignment 2 No insider ownership %, Form 4 buys/sells, or DEF 14A ownership table is provided . Alignment cannot be confirmed; the available evidence is only indirect, including SBC of 0.7% of revenue.
Track Record 4 Annual net income moved from -$375.3M on 2025-02-28 to $1.48B on 2025-11-30 (9M cumulative), while quarterly net income remained positive at $516.1M, $466.0M, and $502.8M. That is a clear execution improvement versus the prior annual period.
Strategic Vision 3 The strategy appears to center on liquidity repair, balance-sheet control, and steady operating performance rather than transformative M&A or aggressive innovation. Current ratio improved to 1.34 and current liabilities fell to $2.17B, but no innovation pipeline or acquisition program is disclosed in the spine .
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 52.1%, operating margin was 3.5%, and SG&A was 19.1% of revenue. SG&A fell to $436.0M in the 2025-08-31 quarter before rebounding to $491.2M, showing cost discipline with some quarter-to-quarter variability.
Overall Weighted Score 3.2 / 5 Equal-weight average of the six dimensions above, rounded to one decimal place. The team looks operationally sound and cash-generative, but insider alignment and disclosure depth are weaker than execution.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs through 2025-11-30; computed ratios; independent institutional survey
Biggest risk: leverage and interest burden still cap flexibility. Long-term debt was $10.29B on 2025-11-30 and interest coverage is only 0.9, so a modest downturn in operating income could quickly squeeze capital allocation choices. The latest quarter already softened to $692.0M of operating income after the $874.0M peak on 2025-08-31.
Key-person risk is elevated because the spine omits CEO/CFO identities, tenure, and any succession disclosure, so we cannot verify bench depth. That matters in a business with only $152.4M of cash against $10.29B of long-term debt, where a leadership transition would need to preserve execution continuity immediately. Until named successors and transition planning are visible, succession risk should be treated as above average.
Neutral-to-Long, with conviction at 6/10. The specific claim is that management has already converted a weak starting balance sheet into a measurable repair story: current ratio is 1.34, free cash flow is $1.9381B, and quarterly net income was still $502.8M in 2025-11-30. We would turn more Long if interest coverage moved above 1.5 and cash continued to build; we would turn Short if current ratio slipped back below 1.1 or if leverage kept interest coverage below 1.0.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Provisional score based on leverage, disclosure gaps, and accounting quality) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (FCF is strong, but interest coverage is 0.9 and goodwill is $5.19B).
Governance Score
C
Provisional score based on leverage, disclosure gaps, and accounting quality
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
FCF is strong, but interest coverage is 0.9 and goodwill is $5.19B
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The company’s cash generation is real—operating cash flow is $3.15222B and free cash flow is $1.9381B—but the balance sheet still governs the story because interest coverage is only 0.9. In other words, STZ can fund itself from operations, yet it is still one weak refinancing cycle or earnings miss away from governance pressure becoming a capital-structure problem.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

WEAK (provisional)

There is not enough proxy-statement evidence in the Data Spine to verify the core shareholder-rights architecture for STZ. Poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class share structure, majority-versus-plurality voting, proxy access, and the company’s shareholder-proposal track record are all because the DEF 14A was not included. That means the market cannot be confident, alone, that shareholders have strong structural protections or easy mechanisms to influence board composition.

That uncertainty matters because governance risk is not just about board biographies; it is about whether owners can actually enforce discipline if the capital allocation record deteriorates. With interest coverage at 0.9 and goodwill at $5.19B, shareholders need strong rights, transparent voting rules, and credible refreshment mechanisms. Those protections cannot be confirmed from the spine, so the cleanest interpretation is that shareholder rights are unverified and therefore weak on a provisional basis.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

STZ’s accounting quality looks serviceable but not pristine. The strongest positive is cash conversion: operating cash flow is $3.15222B, free cash flow is $1.9381B, and free cash flow margin is 19.0%, which tells us the business is producing real cash rather than only accounting earnings. But the profit bridge below the gross line is thin: gross margin is 52.1%, operating margin is only 3.5%, and net margin is -0.8%. That combination implies the company is highly sensitive to overhead, financing, and other non-operating items.

The biggest accounting watch item is the $5.19B goodwill balance, which is about 23.9% of total assets and roughly 67.3% of shareholders’ equity based on the supplied figures. That makes any impairment more consequential for book value and leverage optics. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition detail, off-balance-sheet items, related-party transactions, internal-control conclusions, and any restatement history are all because those disclosures were not included in the Data Spine. The bottom line is that the numbers do not scream aggressive accounting, but they do justify a watchlist stance because the company has a meaningful leverage load and a goodwill-heavy asset base.

Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Map (proxy data unavailable)
DirectorIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: [UNVERIFIED]; proxy statement (DEF 14A) not provided in the Data Spine
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and Pay-Performance Link (proxy data unavailable)
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: [UNVERIFIED]; proxy statement (DEF 14A) not provided in the Data Spine
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 2 ROIC is 2.3% versus WACC of 6.0%; annual CapEx of $1.21B and 9M CapEx of $656.1M both exceed D&A, yet economic spread remains thin.
Strategy Execution 3 Gross margin is 52.1%, but operating margin is only 3.5% and net margin is -0.8%, indicating decent product economics but weak downstream conversion.
Communication 2 Proxy-based governance detail is missing from the spine; board independence, voting structure, and executive pay disclosure are all .
Culture 3 SG&A is 19.1% of revenue and SBC is 0.7% of revenue, which suggests acceptable cost discipline, but there is no direct qualitative evidence on culture in the spine.
Track Record 3 Operating cash flow is $3.15222B and free cash flow is $1.9381B, but annual net income was -$375.3M before swinging to $1.48B on a 9M basis, so the record is mixed.
Alignment 2 CEO pay ratio, board independence, and voting-rights details are ; with interest coverage at 0.9, any misalignment between pay and long-term value creation would be costly.
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios (Deterministic); proxy data unavailable for some qualitative dimensions
Biggest caution. Interest coverage is only 0.9, which means operating income does not fully cover interest expense. When combined with just $152.4M of cash against $2.17B of current liabilities, the company’s governance and accounting profile becomes much more sensitive to refinancing terms, earnings volatility, and any goodwill-related impairment.
Governance verdict. Shareholder interests look adequately protected at best, but not verifiably strong based on the supplied data. The positive side of the ledger is real cash generation—$3.15222B of operating cash flow and $1.9381B of free cash flow—with modest SBC at 0.7% of revenue. The negative side is that the core governance architecture from the DEF 14A is missing, while the balance sheet still carries 10.29B of long-term debt, 5.19B of goodwill, and 0.9 interest coverage. That combination argues for caution rather than complacency.
Neutral, leaning slightly Short on governance. The key number is 0.9 interest coverage: even though free cash flow is $1.9381B, the company is still not fully covering interest from operating income, so capital structure discipline matters more than usual. We would change our mind if the next DEF 14A confirms strong shareholder protections such as majority voting and proxy access, and if leverage falls enough for interest coverage to move sustainably above 1.5 without a goodwill impairment event.
See related analysis in → fin tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
STZ — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →