This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

SWKS Long
$62.66 ~$8.2B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$68.00
+85.1%
Intrinsic Value
$116.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
5/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Skyworks Solutions screens at an estimated intrinsic value of $115.61/share versus a live price of $62.66, implying roughly 112% upside if the market eventually normalizes earnings power. The market appears to be mispricing this as a structurally challenged RF supplier, when the evidence instead points to a cash-rich, conservatively levered business still generating $1.1058B of free cash flow and 41.2% gross margin despite a recent -2.2% revenue decline. Our variant view is that the stock is discounting a prolonged trough that is already visible in the numbers, while underappreciating balance-sheet resilience and the possibility that sequential stabilization becomes a re-rating catalyst. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.

Report Sections (22)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Management & Leadership
  21. 21. Governance & Accounting Quality
  22. 22. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

SWKS Long 12M Target $68.00 Intrinsic Value $116.00 (+85.1%) Thesis Confidence 5/10
March 24, 2026 $62.66 Market Cap ~$8.2B
SWKS — Long, $115.61 Price Target, 8/10 Conviction
Skyworks Solutions screens at an estimated intrinsic value of $115.61/share versus a live price of $62.66, implying roughly 112% upside if the market eventually normalizes earnings power. The market appears to be mispricing this as a structurally challenged RF supplier, when the evidence instead points to a cash-rich, conservatively levered business still generating $1.1058B of free cash flow and 41.2% gross margin despite a recent -2.2% revenue decline. Our variant view is that the stock is discounting a prolonged trough that is already visible in the numbers, while underappreciating balance-sheet resilience and the possibility that sequential stabilization becomes a re-rating catalyst. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$68.00
+25% from $54.49
Intrinsic Value
$116
+112% upside
Thesis Confidence
5/10
Moderate

Investment Thesis -- Key Points

CORE CASE
#Thesis PointEvidence
1 The market is pricing a prolonged trough, but the business still throws off substantial cash. FY2025 free cash flow was $1.1058B with 27.1% FCF margin and operating cash flow of $1.3008B, while the stock trades at only 13.5% FCF yield and 1.7x EV/Revenue.
2 Operating weakness is real, but it is cyclical rather than solvency-driven. Latest-quarter revenue was $1.04B and YoY revenue growth was -2.2%, yet gross margin stayed at 41.2%, operating margin at 12.2%, and the balance sheet carried just $496.6M of long-term debt against $1.55B of cash.
3 Management has quietly de-risked the capital structure while the cycle softened. Long-term debt fell from $995.1M on 2025-03-28 to $496.6M on 2026-01-02, while cash rose from $1.39B to $1.55B; total liabilities-to-equity is only 0.37.
4 The stock’s valuation discounts a much worse earnings path than the audited cash profile implies. DCF fair value is $115.61 versus the live price of $62.66; reverse DCF implies -17.5% growth at 9.9% WACC, while Monte Carlo shows 96.7% probability of upside with a $64.55 5th percentile.
5 The real debate is whether revenue stabilizes enough to unlock a rerating. Quarterly revenue stepped from $953.2M to $965.0M and then to $1.04B, but EPS growth is still -16.5% YoY and net income growth is -19.9%, so the next catalyst must be visible demand stabilization, not just financial engineering.
Bull Case
$81.60
In the bull case, smartphone demand stabilizes, Skyworks retains core socket positions at Apple, Android recovers from trough levels, and broad markets such as Wi-Fi, automotive, and industrial connectivity provide incremental growth. Under that scenario, revenue returns to modest growth, gross margins recover toward the upper end of management’s historical range, and investors begin valuing the company as a resilient analog compounder rather than a melting-ice-cube handset supplier. With buybacks amplifying EPS and sentiment improving, the stock could rerate meaningfully above current levels.
Base Case
$68.00
In the base case, Skyworks remains challenged but not broken. Mobile revenue bottoms over the next year, Apple exposure remains elevated but largely stable, Android improves modestly, and broad markets recover gradually without becoming a major growth engine. Earnings stabilize, free cash flow stays healthy, and shareholder returns continue to provide support. The stock does not need a full cyclical boom to work; a combination of demand normalization, steady margins, and reduced fear around structural decline is sufficient to justify a move toward $68 over 12 months.
Bear Case
$66
In the bear case, Apple concentration becomes more punitive than investors already expect: iPhone volumes soften, internalization or competitive share shifts reduce Skyworks content, and non-mobile segments fail to offset the decline. Revenue mix worsens, utilization remains weak, and gross margin compression proves more persistent, leading the market to assign a lower trough multiple to a shrinking earnings base. In that outcome, the stock remains a value trap despite capital returns because the underlying earnings power is steadily eroding.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Revenue re-accelerates meaningfully > +5% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters -2.2% YoY Not Triggered
Gross margin compression < 38% 41.2% Not Triggered
FCF deterioration < 8% FCF margin 27.1% Not Triggered
Balance-sheet stress Current ratio < 1.5 or debt/equity > 0.30… 2.4 / 0.09 Not Triggered
Source: Risk analysis

Catalyst Map -- Near-Term Triggers

CATALYST MAP
DateEventImpactIf Positive / If Negative
Next quarterly earnings release… Quarterly print and guidance update HIGH If positive: another sequential revenue step-up and margin hold could confirm troughing; if negative: renewed revenue slip or margin compression would validate the bear case.
FY2026 quarterly cadence over the next 1-2 quarters… Evidence of sustained stabilization in the $1.0B quarterly revenue run-rate… HIGH If positive: the market can move from 'earnings reset' to 'earnings recovery'; if negative: valuation remains anchored to a mature-cycle discount.
Capital return commentary / repurchase cadence… Buyback or dividend update MEDIUM If positive: accelerated repurchases could improve per-share optics; if negative: no meaningful float reduction keeps the rerating slower.
FY2026 annual report / 10-K… Full-year margin and cash-flow confirmation… MEDIUM If positive: FCF persistence above $1B supports a higher valuation band; if negative: any FCF erosion weakens the bull case.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $4.1B $477.1M $3.08
FY2024 $4.2B $477.1M $3.08
FY2025 $4.1B $477M $3.08
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$62.66
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$8.2B
Gross Margin
41.2%
FY2026
Op Margin
12.2%
FY2026
Net Margin
11.7%
FY2026
P/E
17.7
Ann. from FY2026
Rev Growth
-2.2%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
-16.5%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
62/100
Balanced: value support offsets weak growth and mixed sentiment
Bullish Signals
6
Cash flow, leverage improvement, valuation gap, margins, liquidity
Bearish Signals
4
Revenue decline, EPS compression, mid-pack peer rank, cautious survey
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Latest market data; latest audited quarter ended 2026-01-02 (lag ~11 weeks)
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $116 +85.1%
Bull Scenario $250 +299.0%
Bear Scenario $66 +5.3%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $183 +192.1%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Conviction
5/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.2
Adj: -0.5
Exhibit 3: 3-Year Financial Snapshot
YearRevenueNet IncomeEPSMargin
2025 $4.09B $477.1M $3.08 11.7% net margin
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; computed ratios

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Skyworks is a cash-generative RF/analog franchise trading at a depressed multiple because investors are anchoring on Apple concentration and smartphone stagnation. At $62.66, the stock offers an asymmetric setup if earnings merely stabilize rather than reaccelerate sharply: the company has a strong balance sheet, consistent free cash flow, meaningful buyback/dividend support, and operational leverage to any handset inventory normalization. This is not a heroic secular-growth story; it is a quality cyclical/value semiconductor name where low expectations, normalized margins, and modest revenue recovery can drive multiple rerating and solid 12-month upside.

See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE

Details pending.

Details pending.

See full intrinsic value framework, DCF assumptions, and Monte Carlo outputs in Valuation. → val tab
See detailed downside triggers and structural-risk discussion in What Breaks the Thesis. → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Dual Value Drivers
Skyworks Solutions is best understood through two value drivers that together explain most of the equity story: handset RF content demand and gross-margin / operating-leverage recovery. The first determines whether the company can reaccelerate revenue above the current -2.2% YoY pace, while the second determines whether that revenue converts into earnings power after R&D at 19.2% of revenue and SG&A at 9.1% of revenue. With the stock at $62.66 versus a DCF base fair value of $115.61, the market is still pricing a skeptical path on both volume recovery and margin durability.
EPS Growth YoY
3.1%
Earnings lag revenue recovery
Gross Margin
41.2%
Margin remains the key swing factor
Free Cash Flow Margin
27.1%
Cash conversion is cushioning valuation
Revenue / Share (2025)
$4.1B
Institutional survey; 2026 est. $25.35
Market Cap
$8.19B
As of Mar 24, 2026
The non-obvious takeaway is that the most important driver is not just handset demand, but the combination of handset demand plus margin translation: revenue improved sequentially from $953.2M to $965.0M to $1.04B, yet EPS still fell to $0.53 in the latest quarter because the operating cost base stayed heavy. That means the stock’s rerating depends on both a better mix backdrop and clearer operating leverage, not merely a modest revenue rebound.

Current State — Handset RF demand is recovering, but not yet reaccelerating

DRIVER 1

Skyworks’ core demand engine is still handset RF content, and the audited numbers show a business that is stabilizing sequentially rather than breaking out. Revenue increased from $953.2M in the 2025-03-28 quarter to $965.0M in the 2025-06-27 quarter and then to $1.04B in the 2026-01-02 quarter, but the computed YoY growth rate remains -2.2%. That tells us the company is moving off the lows, yet the current run-rate still does not imply a clean demand inflection.

Profitability is better than the growth headline suggests, but still constrained by the mix and cost structure. Gross profit rose from $391.6M to $401.0M to $427.2M across the same three quarters, while operating income was $97.3M, $110.6M, and $103.8M. The most recent quarter also carried $203.4M of R&D and $108.4M of SG&A, which helps explain why EPS diluted was only $0.53 despite the higher revenue base. The latest quarterly evidence in the 2026-01-02 filing suggests the demand driver is alive, but the economics remain under pressure.

Trajectory — Improving sequentially, still deteriorating on YoY earnings momentum

DRIVER 1

The trajectory is best described as improving but not yet healthy. Sequential revenue is rising quarter over quarter, gross profit is also rising in absolute dollars, and cash has improved to $1.55B from $1.16B at the prior annual point. However, the year-over-year metrics remain negative: revenue growth is -2.2%, EPS growth is -16.5%, and net income growth is -19.9%. That means the company is not yet compounding from a stronger base; it is still working through a cyclical trough or a mix reset.

Evidence from the latest quarter supports a cautious read on momentum. Net income fell from $105.0M in the 2025-06-27 quarter to $79.2M in the 2026-01-02 quarter even as revenue rose to $1.04B, which is classic evidence of weak incremental margin. The market should therefore treat the current trajectory as stable-to-improving in demand but still deteriorating in earnings quality until margin flow-through catches up. The trend is better than outright collapse, but it is not yet a full recovery.

Upstream / Downstream — What feeds the driver and what it moves

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, the main inputs are handset unit volumes, content-per-device, and mix across higher-value RF modules; the spine does not quantify those pieces directly, but the latest audited revenue pattern indicates they are no longer contracting as sharply as before. That said, the company still spent $203.4M on R&D in the latest quarter, so management appears to be sustaining product development even while top-line visibility remains limited.

Downstream, the driver affects gross profit, operating income, EPS, and ultimately the market’s willingness to assign a growth multiple. In the latest quarter, gross profit reached $427.2M, operating income was $103.8M, and net income was $79.2M; the gap between those figures shows why a revenue rebound alone is insufficient. If handset RF demand strengthens enough to lift gross margin above 41.2%, the company can convert the same revenue base into meaningfully higher EPS. If not, the market is likely to continue valuing SWKS as a cyclical cash generator rather than a durable compounder.

Valuation Bridge — Each point of mix/margin matters more than raw revenue

EPS / PRICE SENSITIVITY

The stock’s valuation is highly sensitive to whether the current demand stabilization turns into margin expansion. At a price of $62.66, SWKS trades well below the DCF base fair value of $115.61 and even below the DCF bear case of $65.74, which implies the market is assigning a very skeptical path to recovery. The bridge is straightforward: because operating margin is only 12.2% and R&D consumes 19.2% of revenue, incremental handset revenue has to carry through to gross profit to move EPS meaningfully.

Using the deterministic model outputs, the clearest valuation relationship is that a sustained improvement in revenue mix or utilization that lifts gross margin above the current 41.2% should expand earnings power faster than the top line alone. Conversely, if sequential revenue gains do not push operating income above the current $103.8M run-rate, the market will continue to discount the stock as a cyclical with limited operating leverage. In practical terms, the share price likely rerates only when the company demonstrates that each additional revenue dollar produces a larger than current share of gross profit and EPS, not just more reported sales.

MetricValue
Revenue $953.2M
Revenue $965.0M
Fair Value $1.04B
Key Ratio -2.2%
Fair Value $391.6M
Fair Value $401.0M
Fair Value $427.2M
Pe $97.3M
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.55B
Fair Value $1.16B
Revenue growth -2.2%
Revenue growth -16.5%
EPS growth -19.9%
Net income $105.0M
Net income $79.2M
Revenue $1.04B
Exhibit 1: Dual Driver Operating Scorecard
DriverMetricLatest ValueTrend / ContextImplication
Handset RF demand Revenue (Q) $1.04B Up from $965.0M in prior quarter; YoY still -2.2% Recovery is sequential, not yet full-cycle…
Handset RF demand EPS Diluted (Q) $0.53 Down from $0.70 in 2025-06-27 quarter Revenue mix is not translating cleanly into earnings…
Handset RF demand Gross Profit (Q) $427.2M Higher than $401.0M and $391.6M in prior quarters… Demand improvement is visible in absolute dollars…
Margin translation Gross Margin 41.2% Constrained versus a stronger earnings recovery profile… Pricing/mix/utilization still limiting leverage…
Margin translation Operating Margin 12.2% Operating income only $103.8M on $1.04B revenue… SG&A/R&D absorb much of gross profit
Margin translation FCF Margin 27.1% Strong even while earnings momentum is weak… Cash flow softens valuation downside
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q quarters ended 2025-03-28, 2025-06-27, 2026-01-02; computed ratios
Exhibit 2: Driver Invalidations and Kill Criteria
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth YoY -2.2% Worse than -5% for 2 consecutive quarters… MEDIUM Would invalidate recovery thesis and pressure multiple…
Gross margin 41.2% Below 39.0% MEDIUM Signals mix / pricing deterioration beyond normal cyclicality…
Operating margin 12.2% Below 10.0% MEDIUM Would imply poor leverage despite revenue stabilization…
EPS growth YoY -16.5% Below -20% MEDIUM Confirms earnings power is still rolling over…
FCF margin 27.1% Below 20.0% LOW Removes the cash-flow floor supporting valuation…
Cash & equivalents $1.55B Below $1.0B LOW Reduces flexibility for R&D and capital return…
Source: Company 10-Q/FY2025; computed ratios; analytical thresholds
MetricValue
Fair Value $62.66
DCF $115.61
Fair value $65.74
Operating margin 12.2%
Operating margin 19.2%
Gross margin 41.2%
Pe $103.8M
Confidence is moderate-high because the audited numbers clearly show the tension between recovering demand and weak incremental profitability. The main dissenting signal is that the spine does not quantify end-market mix, customer concentration, or handset unit volumes, so a stronger-than-expected content cycle could make the demand driver more important than the current data suggests.
Semper Signum’s view is that SWKS is still primarily a handset-content recovery story, but the more important near-term swing factor is whether that recovery can translate into margin expansion. The numbers support a Long-to-neutral stance on the thesis: revenue rose to $1.04B and cash increased to $1.55B, but EPS growth remains -16.5% and gross margin is only 41.2%. We would change our mind if gross margin fell below 39.0% for multiple quarters or if sequential revenue gains failed to produce higher operating income above the current $103.8M level.
The biggest caution is that earnings momentum is still weak even as revenue improves: EPS diluted fell to $0.53 in the latest quarter from $0.70 previously, while net income dropped to $79.2M. If revenue stays near the current ~$1.0B quarterly level but gross margin remains stuck at 41.2%, the stock may remain range-bound despite strong cash flow.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Catalyst Map
Skyworks Solutions enters the catalyst window with a mixed setup: near-term fundamentals have softened, but the balance sheet and cash generation remain strong enough to support resilience through a demand reset. The latest quarter shows revenue of $1.04B in 2026-01-02, down against the prior year growth backdrop implied by the model’s -2.2% revenue growth and -16.5% EPS growth, while free cash flow remains robust at $1.11B with a 27.1% FCF margin. In a semiconductor cycle, the key swing factor is whether handset and connectivity demand stabilize fast enough to offset weaker mix and pricing pressure. Against a current stock price of $62.66 and a market cap of $8.19B, the market appears to be discounting a materially more muted earnings path than the model’s base and bull cases. This page maps the most important business and financial catalysts, with emphasis on what can re-rate the shares and what could keep pressure on results over the next several quarters.
The key catalyst risk is that stabilization does not arrive fast enough to satisfy a market already discounting weakness. Skyworks has enough liquidity, cash flow, and balance-sheet strength to endure a slower recovery, but the shares likely need evidence of improving revenue and EPS before the valuation gap closes. The next few quarters are therefore more important as a proof point on trend direction than as a single-quarter absolute performance test.

Near-term operating catalysts

The most immediate catalyst for Skyworks is the pace of revenue stabilization after a period of modest contraction. The company reported revenue of $1.04B for 2026-01-02, following $4.09B for fiscal 2025 and quarterly revenue of $965.0M in 2025-06-27. That sequence shows the business is still producing more than $1.0B of quarterly sales, but the top line remains below the kind of growth profile investors usually reward with premium semiconductor multiples. With revenue growth at -2.2% year over year and EPS growth at -16.5%, the market is likely focused on whether the next several quarters confirm a bottoming pattern rather than a rapid rebound.

Several operating metrics make this a credible catalyst map rather than a single-event story. Gross margin is 41.2%, operating margin is 12.2%, and net margin is 11.7%, which indicates the company retains meaningful operating leverage if revenue stabilizes. R&D remains elevated at 19.2% of revenue, or $203.4M in the latest quarter, while SG&A is only 9.1% of revenue. That spending mix suggests management is still investing through the downturn, which can support product refreshes and customer wins, but it also means margin recovery depends on revenue mix and utilization improving. In a more favorable backdrop, the current cost structure could allow incremental gains to flow through quickly.

For peers, Skyworks' setup is different from smaller, more speculative connectivity names such as Semtech Corp, Applied Optoelectronics, and SiTime Corp., because SWKS already has a large installed revenue base, $1.55B of cash and equivalents, and a current ratio of 2.4. Those features do not eliminate cyclical risk, but they do create a stronger cushion while management waits for end-market demand to improve. The most important catalyst to monitor is whether quarterly revenue can move away from the recent flat-to-down pattern and whether operating income, which was $103.8M in the latest quarter, starts to inflect upward again.

Financial catalyst: cash flow and capital allocation

Skyworks’ financial catalyst profile is anchored by cash generation rather than balance-sheet repair. The company produced operating cash flow of $1.30B and free cash flow of $1.11B, translating into a 27.1% free cash flow margin and a 13.5% FCF yield at the current market cap. Those are powerful numbers in a cyclical semiconductor business, especially when paired with $1.55B of cash and equivalents and only $496.6M of long-term debt. The result is a capital structure that can absorb softness without forcing dilutive or distressed actions. Interest coverage of 18.5 further reinforces that financing pressure is not a near-term catalyst in the negative sense.

Because the balance sheet is already strong, the bigger catalyst question is how management chooses to allocate capital. CapEx was $56.5M in the latest quarter and $195.0M for fiscal 2025, while R&D remained elevated at $785.5M for fiscal 2025. That combination suggests a business emphasizing product and technology investment without excessive physical expansion. In a favorable demand environment, the market may reward this as disciplined spending; in a weak environment, investors may focus on whether cash is being preserved enough to support flexibility. Either way, capital allocation is meaningful because the shares trade at 17.7x earnings and 2.0x sales, levels that leave room for multiple expansion if the market regains confidence in earnings durability.

Relative to the institutional survey peers—Skyworks Solu…, Semtech Corp, Applied Optoe…, SiTime Corp., and Investment Su…—Skyworks appears more mature and less balance-sheet constrained. The company’s current ratio of 2.4 and total liabilities to equity of 0.37 compare favorably with a business still showing sub-5% institutional safety concerns only indirectly through a Safety Rank of 3. The practical catalyst here is not survival, but the market’s willingness to assign a higher valuation to a cash-rich semiconductor platform once revenue and earnings stop declining.

Valuation catalyst: what has to happen for re-rating

The valuation catalyst is straightforward: the stock needs either a genuine earnings re-acceleration or enough evidence of stabilization to make the current price look too conservative. At $54.49, the market cap is $8.19B and the stock trades at 17.7x earnings, 2.0x sales, 1.4x book, and 9.2x EBITDA. Those are not distressed multiples, so upside likely depends on confidence that the earnings trough is near rather than on simply cheap-looking historical results. The DCF base case fair value is $115.61 per share, with bull and bear scenarios at $249.76 and $65.74, respectively, while the Monte Carlo median is $182.54 and the 5th percentile is $64.55. That distribution suggests the market price is clustered close to the lower tail of modeled outcomes rather than around the median.

The reverse DCF adds another useful frame: the market is effectively pricing in an implied growth rate of -17.5% and an implied WACC of 9.9%. That is a pessimistic setup relative to the deterministic dynamic WACC of 6.0%, and it helps explain why even modestly better operating commentary can matter disproportionately. The institutional survey also points to a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $6.60, with a target price range of $55.00 to $80.00. While that range is far below the DCF base case, it still suggests the current stock is near the low end of plausible longer-term expectations, which can create a catalyst if management proves the business is not structurally impaired.

In practical terms, the re-rating trigger is not a single headline. It is more likely to come from a sequence: revenue stabilizes near or above $1.0B per quarter, margins stop compressing, and management maintains strong free cash flow while showing discipline on capex and working capital. If that sequence occurs, even a partial re-rating toward peer-appropriate stability could meaningfully lift the shares from the current $54.49 level.

Exhibit: Catalyst tracker: what can move the shares
Revenue stabilization Top-line inflection would support margin leverage and sentiment… Revenue $1.04B in 2026-01-02 Still below a clear growth profile; market likely wants sequential consistency…
Margin recovery Higher utilization and mix can improve earnings faster than revenue… Gross margin 41.2%; operating margin 12.2% Margins are healthy enough to expand if demand improves…
Cash generation FCF can support downside protection and capital returns… Free cash flow $1.11B; FCF margin 27.1% Strong cash conversion can offset cyclical volatility…
Balance sheet resilience Low leverage reduces financing risk during a downcycle… Long-term debt $496.6M; current ratio 2.4… Debt burden is manageable relative to liquidity…
Earnings reset / guidance Forward guidance can re-anchor valuation expectations… EPS growth -16.5%; net income growth -19.9% A less-bad outlook could matter more than absolute growth…
Capex discipline Capex discipline helps preserve free cash flow… CapEx $56.5M in 2026-01-02; $195.0M in fiscal 2025… Moderate spending supports flexibility if demand stays soft…
Exhibit: Capital structure and cash-flow catalysts
Free Cash Flow $1.11B Supports valuation floor and capital return capacity…
Operating Cash Flow $1.30B Confirms earnings quality and conversion…
Cash & Equivalents $1.55B Provides liquidity buffer
Long-Term Debt $496.6M Limits financial risk
Current Ratio 2.4 Signals short-term liquidity strength
Interest Coverage 18.5 Shows debt service is well covered
CapEx (latest quarter) $56.5M Indicates spending discipline
CapEx (fiscal 2025) $195.0M Shows investment remains controlled
Exhibit: Valuation and market-implied catalyst setup
Stock Price $62.66 Near the low end of modeled outcomes
DCF Base Scenario $115.61 Suggests material upside if operating trends normalize…
DCF Bear Scenario $65.74 Near the current price, highlighting downside sensitivity…
Monte Carlo Median $182.54 Model central tendency is well above current trading level…
P(Upside) 96.7% Model skew favors upside if inputs hold
Reverse DCF Implied Growth -17.5% Market is pricing a weak forward trajectory…
Forward 3-5 Year EPS Estimate $6.60 Institutional survey sees longer-term recovery potential…
Target Price Range $55.00 – $80.00 Current price sits just below the low end of the range…
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (SWKS) screens as inexpensive on both absolute and relative measures versus its own modeled cash flows, but the gap between current price and model value is being driven by a deliberately conservative market calibration. The stock closed at $62.66 on Mar 24, 2026 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $115.61, implying the market is discounting a substantially weaker earnings trajectory than the audited 2025 revenue base of $4.09B and annual EPS of $3.08 would suggest. The valuation page therefore needs to be read as a tension between near-term cyclicality, concentration risk, and a still-healthy free-cash-flow profile.
DCF Fair Value
$116
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$7.1B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$116
vs $62.66
The valuation conclusion is highly sensitive to how quickly the market believes handset concentration fades. At $54.49, the stock trades far below the model’s $115.61 fair value and even below the Monte Carlo median of $182.54, but the reverse DCF shows the market is pricing an aggressive -17.5% growth rate rather than a stable franchise. Because FY2025 still produced $1.11B of free cash flow and a 13.5% FCF yield, the key debate is not liquidity; it is whether the current multiple should be anchored to cyclical weakness or to mid-cycle earnings power.
Price / Earnings
17.7x
Ann. from FY2026
Price / Book
1.4x
Ann. from FY2026
Price / Sales
2.0x
Ann. from FY2026
EV/Rev
1.7x
Ann. from FY2026
EV / EBITDA
9.2x
Ann. from FY2026
FCF Yield
13.5%
Ann. from FY2026
Bull Case
$81.60
In the bull case, the market begins to look through the current handset trough and reward Skyworks for its cash generation and product breadth. That scenario assumes smartphone demand stabilizes, Apple socket exposure remains durable, and non-mobile categories such as Wi-Fi, automotive, and industrial connectivity contribute enough to keep revenue from falling into a prolonged structural decline. With 2025 revenue at $4.09B, gross profit at $1.68B, and operating income at $500.0M, even modest operating leverage can produce a better-than-expected earnings profile if utilization improves. In that case the multiple could expand from the current 17.7x P/E and 9.2x EV/EBITDA to something closer to a normalized cyclical semiconductor name rather than a distressed handset supplier.
Base Case
$68.00
In the base case, Skyworks continues to face pressure from concentration, but the business remains fundamentally profitable and cash generative. Revenue growth is modeled at -2.2% in the base DCF path, then gradually improves to 3.0% terminal growth, which is consistent with a company that has not broken but is still digesting a cyclical slowdown. The audited balance sheet remains supportive, with $1.55B of cash and equivalents against $496.6M of long-term debt and a current ratio of 2.4, so the equity story is not about solvency. Rather, the valuation case rests on the market eventually paying closer attention to the 13.5% FCF yield, the 27.1% FCF margin, and the fact that current pricing implies an unusually harsh -17.5% growth rate under reverse DCF.
Bear Case
$66
In the bear case, Apple concentration proves more punitive than the market currently models, and non-mobile diversification fails to offset the decline. The bear DCF outcome of $65.74 reflects weaker growth, a WACC re-rated higher by 1.5 percentage points, and terminal growth reduced by 0.5 percentage points, which is exactly the kind of setup that can compress the equity value of a mature semiconductor franchise. If revenue remains pressured while the company still carries meaningful fixed costs such as $785.5M of R&D in FY2025 and $371.5M of SG&A, margins can deteriorate faster than the top line. The risk is not bankruptcy; it is that the market settles on a lower trough multiple for an earnings stream that keeps shrinking faster than bulls expect.
Bear Case
$66
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$68.00
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$250
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$183
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$209
5th Percentile
$65
downside tail
95th Percentile
$429
upside tail
P(Upside)
+112.9%
vs $62.66
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $4.1B (USD)
FCF Margin 27.1%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path -2.2% → -0.2% → 1.0% → 2.1% → 3.0%
Reference Share Price $62.66
Implied Equity Value $17.33B
Forecast Horizon 5 years
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -17.5%
Implied WACC 9.9%
Implied Equity Value $8.19B market cap
Price Reference Date Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value Gap $61.12 per share above current price
Implied Discount to DCF +112.2%
Source: Market price $62.66; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: -0.28, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.06
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Debt Weight Reference $496.6M long-term debt
Equity Base Reference $8.19B market cap
Model Note Raw regression beta -0.282 below floor 0.3; adjusted toward prior…
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta -0.282 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate -9.8%
Growth Uncertainty ±5.4pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected -9.8%
Year 2 Projected -9.8%
Year 3 Projected -9.8%
Year 4 Projected -9.8%
Year 5 Projected -9.8%
Revenue Anchor $4.09B FY2025 annual revenue
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
54.49
DCF Adjustment ($116)
61.12
MC Median ($183)
128.05
Exhibit: Peer Valuation Context
CompanyIndustry/Peer ContextNoted Valuation or Rank
Skyworks Solutions (SWKS) Semiconductor P/E 17.7x; EV/EBITDA 9.2x; Industry Rank 48 of 94…
Semtech Corp Peer company in survey peer comparison only
Applied Optoelectronics Peer company in survey peer comparison only
SiTime Corp. Peer company in survey peer comparison only
Investment Su… Peer company in survey peer comparison only
Skyworks vs peer basket Relative context EPS predictability 70/100; price stability 45/100…
Source: Independent institutional survey; peer set referenced in the spine
Exhibit: Historical Valuation and Operating Context
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS (Diluted)Comment
FY2025 $4.09B $477.1M $3.08 Current annual baseline used in valuation model…
Q1 FY2026 (2026-01-02) $4.1B $477.1M $3.08 Most recent quarter in spine
9M FY2025 $4.1B $477.1M $3.08 Nine-month run-rate used for trend context…
Q3 FY2025 (2025-06-27) $4086.9M $477.1M $3.08 Quarterly margin context
Q2 FY2025 (2025-03-28) $4086.9M $477.1M $3.08 Sequential baseline for valuation sensitivity…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited data; deterministic ratios
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable. The model is anchored to only 4 observations, so near-term revenue path estimates should be treated as a directional signal rather than a precise forecast.
Peer context suggests SWKS is not being valued as a growth semiconductor story. Its 17.7x P/E and 9.2x EV/EBITDA place it above a deep-value floor but still well within a range that can rerate if the market gains confidence in diversification away from mobile. The independent survey’s industry rank of 48 of 94 and financial strength of B++ imply a middle-tier profile rather than a premium franchise, which helps explain why the market is discounting the stock despite healthy cash generation.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $4.09B · Net Income: $477.1M · EPS: $3.08 (Diluted EPS FY2025; YoY growth -16.5%).
Revenue
$4.09B
Net Income
$477.1M
EPS
$3.08
Diluted EPS FY2025; YoY growth -16.5%
Debt/Equity
0.09
Book leverage, latest period
Current Ratio
2.4
Liquidity, latest period
FCF Yield
13.5%
Latest deterministic ratio
Gross Margin
41.2%
Latest deterministic ratio
Operating Margin
12.2%
Latest deterministic ratio
Op Margin
12.2%
FY2026
Net Margin
11.7%
FY2026
ROE
8.3%
FY2026
ROA
6.1%
FY2026
ROIC
9.6%
FY2026
Interest Cov
18.5x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
-2.2%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-19.9%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
3.1%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Margins remain healthy, but operating leverage has cooled

FY2025 / 2026-Q1

Skyworks’ profitability profile is still respectable for a cyclical semiconductor supplier, but the trend is clearly softer than the prior-year peak. Based on the audited EDGAR data and deterministic ratios, gross margin is 41.2%, operating margin is 12.2%, and net margin is 11.7%. The income statement progression also shows that quarterly profitability remains positive: revenue was $953.2M on 2025-03-28, $965.0M on 2025-06-27, and $1.04B on 2026-01-02, while operating income moved from $97.3M to $110.6M to $103.8M over the same sequence. That pattern suggests the business has stabilized, but it has not yet regained strong incremental margin expansion.

Operating leverage is constrained by a heavy investment posture. FY2025 R&D was $785.5M, or 19.2% of revenue, and SG&A was $371.5M, or 9.1% of revenue. That is not a sign of distress; it is a deliberate choice to preserve product competitiveness. Still, it limits earnings conversion in a period where revenue growth is only -2.2% YoY and net income growth is -19.9% YoY. Against peers named in the institutional survey such as Semtech, Applied Optoelectronics, and SiTime, Skyworks looks more financially resilient, but not like a premium growth compounder. The setup is therefore one of a solid franchise in a soft cycle, not a high-multiple growth story.

Bottom line: margins are still good enough to support a meaningful cash machine, but the current quarter-to-quarter evidence says the company is in a recovery/plateau phase, not an acceleration phase.

Balance sheet is conservative and liquid

Low leverage

The balance sheet is a clear strength. At 2026-01-02, Skyworks reported $1.55B of cash & equivalents against $496.6M of long-term debt, implying a net cash cushion before considering operating working capital. Current assets were $3.10B and current liabilities were $1.29B, producing the computed current ratio of 2.4. Long-term debt also fell sharply from $995.1M at 2025-03-28 to $496.6M at 2026-01-02, which materially improved flexibility over the reporting period.

On broader leverage and coverage metrics, the business looks comfortably financed. The deterministic ratios show debt/equity of 0.09, total liabilities/equity of 0.37, and interest coverage of 18.5. That combination generally leaves little covenant pressure and reduces the chance of forced refinancing in a downturn. Goodwill is $2.18B and has been stable across the reported periods, so there is no obvious balance-sheet churn or impairment signal in the spine. There is no evidence of covenant risk, debt maturity stress, or liquidity strain.

Bottom line: Skyworks has a very manageable capital structure, and the main bear case is not solvency risk but earnings durability.

Cash flow quality is strong relative to earnings

High conversion

The cash-flow profile is a major positive. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.3008B and free cash flow was $1.1058B, which produces a very strong FCF margin of 27.1% and indicates that earnings are converting into cash effectively. The computed FCF yield is 13.5%, which is especially notable relative to the current market price of $54.49 and market cap of $8.19B. Capex was only $195.0M in FY2025, so reinvestment intensity remains modest rather than capital-hungry.

Working-capital signs are not flashing red in the spine. Current assets increased from $2.88B at 2025-06-27 to $3.10B at 2026-01-02, while current liabilities edged down from $1.32B to $1.29B. That supports liquidity and suggests the company is not consuming cash through an adverse working-capital squeeze. The latest quarterly operating income of $103.8M also indicates the core business remains cash-generative even in a softer revenue environment. The key caution is that FY2025 EPS and net income are down year over year, so cash conversion is strong, but it is being generated off a weaker earnings base.

Bottom line: this is a high-quality free-cash-flow story with modest capex intensity; the main question is whether current cash generation is cyclical trough cash or a stable new normal.

Capital allocation is disciplined and still flexible

Shareholder capacity

Skyworks appears to maintain a disciplined capital-allocation stance. The balance sheet improvement from $995.1M of long-term debt to $496.6M and the cash balance increase to $1.55B provide room to fund R&D, support shareholder returns, and absorb cyclical volatility without external financing. FY2025 capex of $195.0M is modest relative to $1.1058B of free cash flow, so the business is not trapped in a high-maintenance capital cycle.

The most visible ongoing investment is technology spending rather than M&A. FY2025 R&D was 19.2% of revenue, which is high enough to preserve competitiveness but also tells us management is choosing to defend product relevance instead of maximizing near-term margins. The institutional survey shows dividends per share trending from $2.74 in 2024 to $2.82 in 2025 and $2.86 estimated for 2026, which implies a steady capital-return profile, although the spine does not provide the dividend policy or payout ratio directly. On buybacks and M&A, the provided data do not include enough detail to judge whether repurchases were above or below intrinsic value, so that part remains .

Bottom line: capital allocation looks conservative and flexible, with management prioritizing innovation and balance-sheet optionality over financial engineering.

TOTAL DEBT
$497M
LT: $497M, ST: —
NET DEBT
-$1.1B
Cash: $1.6B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$6M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
4.8x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
18.5x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.55B
Fair Value $496.6M
Pe $3.10B
Fair Value $1.29B
Fair Value $995.1M
Fair Value $2.18B
MetricValue
Fair Value $995.1M
Fair Value $496.6M
Fair Value $1.55B
Volatility $195.0M
Capex $1.1058B
R&D was 19.2%
Dividend $2.74
Dividend $2.82
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $5.5B $4.8B $4.2B $4.1B
COGS $2.6B $2.9B $2.7B $2.5B $2.4B
Gross Profit $2.6B $2.1B $1.7B $1.7B
R&D $618M $607M $632M $786M
SG&A $330M $314M $301M $372M
Operating Income $1.5B $1.1B $637M $500M
Net Income $983M $596M $477M
EPS (Diluted) $7.81 $6.13 $3.69 $3.08
Gross Margin 47.5% 44.2% 41.2% 41.2%
Op Margin 27.8% 23.6% 15.3% 12.2%
Net Margin 20.6% 14.3% 11.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $497M 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.6B)
Net Debt -$1.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary risk. The biggest caution is earnings durability, not solvency: revenue growth is -2.2% YoY and net income growth is -19.9% YoY, while the market is implicitly assigning a very harsh path via reverse DCF growth of -17.5%. If end-market demand remains weak or customers continue to de-stock, the current cash-flow strength could persist but the valuation re-rating may remain delayed.
Most important takeaway. Skyworks is not facing balance-sheet stress; the more subtle story is that earnings are softening while cash generation stays strong. The clearest evidence is the combination of FCF margin of 27.1%, current ratio of 2.4, and debt-to-equity of 0.09 alongside net income growth of -19.9%, which implies the business is currently experiencing cyclical operating pressure rather than structural financial impairment.
Accounting quality appears clean. No material revenue-recognition red flags, unusual accrual flags, or off-balance-sheet liabilities are identified in the provided spine. Goodwill is stable at $2.18B across the reported periods, SBC is a manageable 5.7% of revenue, and there is no indication of a modified audit opinion. Based on the available EDGAR data, the accounting picture is clean.
This is a Long setup because the stock is priced as if earnings are structurally impaired, yet the company still produced $1.1058B of free cash flow and carries only $496.6M of long-term debt. Our base case is that the market is over-discounting the cycle, and we think normalized earnings can support substantially more than the current $62.66 share price. We would change our mind if revenue keeps slipping below the current quarterly run-rate or if FCF falls materially under the $1.1B level, which would suggest the cash-generation base is not durable.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Free Cash Flow: $1.106B (Computed FCF; FCF margin 27.1%.) · Long-Term Debt: $496.6M (Balance sheet leverage remains modest; debt-to-equity 0.09.).
Free Cash Flow
$1.106B
Computed FCF; FCF margin 27.1%.
Long-Term Debt
$496.6M
Balance sheet leverage remains modest; debt-to-equity 0.09.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: SWKS has enough cash generation to fund shareholder returns, but the latest share count rose from 148.7M at 2025-10-03 to 149.9M at 2026-01-02, so the visible benefit of buybacks is not yet showing up in the per-share data. That makes the capital allocation story less about headline repurchase capacity and more about whether management can buy stock while earnings remain weak without merely offsetting dilution or timing noise.

Cash Deployment Waterfall

FCF Uses

SWKS is funded by a strong cash engine rather than by balance-sheet leverage. The latest deterministic outputs show $1.106B of free cash flow, $1.301B of operating cash flow, and a 27.1% FCF margin, while capital spending was only $195.0M in FY2025 and $56.5M in the 2026-01-02 quarter. That leaves meaningful flexibility for dividends, repurchases, and occasional strategic action even while revenue growth is soft.

On a practical waterfall basis, the company appears to prioritize shareholder returns first, then ongoing reinvestment, with debt paydown already de-risked by a very modest $496.6M long-term debt balance and 0.09 debt-to-equity. Relative to peers in a cyclical semiconductor group, that is a cleaner posture than businesses that must devote more of FCF to debt service or heavy capex; the key question is not affordability but whether management chooses to increase buybacks when the stock trades at a sizable discount to the model-driven $115.61 fair value.

  • Buybacks: likely the most flexible use of FCF, but the latest share count moved up to 149.9M, suggesting repurchases have not yet overwhelmed dilution or timing noise.
  • Dividends: appear stable and covered in the institutional survey, with dividend/share rising from $2.82 in 2025 to $2.86 in 2026E.
  • M&A: no verified deal spend in the spine, so there is no evidence capital has been diverted into empire-building.
  • Debt paydown: not a major drain because leverage is already low.
  • Cash accumulation: the balance sheet still held $1.55B of cash and equivalents at 2026-01-02, leaving a buffer for cyclical softness.

Total Shareholder Return Decomposition

TSR

SWKS’ shareholder-return profile is best understood as a three-part mix of dividends, buybacks, and price appreciation. The current stock price of $54.49 sits far below the model DCF base value of $115.61, implying that price appreciation is the dominant return lever if the market eventually re-rates the stock toward intrinsic value. At the same time, the institutional survey shows dividends/share of $2.82 in 2025, rising to $2.86 in 2026E and $2.90 in 2027E, which means the income component is steady but not transformational.

The buyback contribution is less visible in the reported share count because shares outstanding moved from 148.7M on 2025-10-03 to 149.9M on 2026-01-02. That does not prove repurchases are absent, but it does mean the market should not assume large near-term per-share accretion from a shrinking float. In other words, if capital returns are to matter materially, they need to be paired with a stable or improving operating base; otherwise, dividends will simply offset only a portion of the earnings volatility. Relative to the company’s sector peers, the combination of $1.106B FCF, 13.5% FCF yield, and low leverage suggests TSR can be strong if the discount to intrinsic value narrows, but the present-year contribution is still overwhelmingly from rerating rather than from a visibly shrinking share base.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness by Year
YearAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %
2025 $62.66 $115.61 -52.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR shares data; Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026 Q1; intrinsic value from quantitative model outputs / current market calibration
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Coverage
YearDividend/ShareGrowth Rate %
2025 $2.82 2.9%
2026E $2.86 1.4%
2027E $2.90 1.4%
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey; Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026 Q1
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record
DealYearPrice PaidROIC OutcomeStrategic FitVerdict
Source: SEC EDGAR filings and company transaction disclosures; no deal-level data provided in spine
MetricValue
Stock price $62.66
DCF $115.61
Dividend $2.82
Dividend $2.86
Fair Value $2.90
FCF $1.106B
FCF yield 13.5%
Biggest risk: capital return may be forced to slow if earnings weakness persists. Revenue growth is -2.2% YoY, EPS growth is -16.5% YoY, and net income growth is -19.9% YoY, so management could face a tougher tradeoff between preserving liquidity and sustaining buybacks if the operating backdrop does not stabilize.
Verdict: Good, but not yet excellent. SWKS is clearly creating value from the balance sheet side because it has $1.55B of cash, only $496.6M of long-term debt, and $1.106B of annual free cash flow. However, the lack of verified repurchase totals, the slight increase in shares outstanding to 149.9M, and missing deal-level M&A evidence prevent a stronger judgment; the allocation framework looks disciplined, but the proof of per-share accretion is incomplete.
We see SWKS’ capital allocation setup as modestly Long because the company generates $1.106B of free cash flow on a 13.5% FCF yield while carrying only $496.6M of long-term debt. That gives management plenty of room to support dividends and opportunistic buybacks, but the latest rise in shares outstanding to 149.9M means the market is not yet getting obvious per-share accretion. We would turn more constructive if future filings show sustained net share reduction and/or repurchases executed below a clearly quantified intrinsic value; we would turn cautious if earnings keep contracting and cash starts accumulating instead of being returned.
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See Quantitative Profile → quant tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
SWKS Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $4.1B (Latest quarter (2026-01-02); FY2025: $4.09B) · Gross Margin: 41.2% (Computed from latest reported quarter) · Operating Margin: 12.2% (Computed from latest reported quarter).
Revenue
$4.1B
Latest quarter (2026-01-02); FY2025: $4.09B
Gross Margin
41.2%
Computed from latest reported quarter
Operating Margin
12.2%
Computed from latest reported quarter
ROIC
9.6%
Computed ratio; moderate for a semiconductor cyclical
FCF Margin
27.1%
Free cash flow of $1.1058B
Net Margin
11.7%
Latest computed profitability
Current Ratio
2.4
Liquidity remains solid
Debt / Equity
0.09
Low leverage; long-term debt $496.6M
FCF Yield
13.5%
Based on current market cap and FCF

Top Revenue Drivers: What is Actually Holding the Line

OPS DRIVERS

Skyworks does not provide segment revenue in the spine, so the best quantified view is to identify the current operating drivers from the reported quarterly run-rate. The strongest visible driver is simply stabilization around the $1.0B revenue level: revenue moved from $953.2M to $965.0M to $1.04B across the latest three quarters, which indicates demand is no longer falling in a straight line. That matters because a flat-to-up quarter can reset expectations even if year-over-year growth remains negative.

The second driver is gross profit recovery. Gross profit rose from $391.6M to $401.0M to $427.2M while gross margin held at 41.2%, implying that the company is preserving pricing discipline or mix quality better than the top line alone suggests. The third driver is cost containment beneath gross profit: SG&A was only $108.4M in the latest quarter, or 9.1% of revenue, which keeps the operating margin at 12.2% even as R&D stays elevated at 19.2% of revenue. In practical terms, the business is being driven less by a breakout product cycle than by disciplined execution through a weak cycle.

  • Driver 1: Sequential revenue stabilization at $1.04B.
  • Driver 2: Gross profit expansion to $427.2M with 41.2% margin.
  • Driver 3: SG&A discipline limiting overhead to 9.1% of revenue.

Unit Economics: Strong Cash Conversion, but the Earnings Engine Is Still Cyclical

UNIT ECONOMICS

Skyworks’ unit economics look attractive at the cash level, but less impressive at the earnings-growth level. The latest quarter produced $427.2M of gross profit on $1.04B of revenue, a 41.2% gross margin, and then converted that into $103.8M of operating income. That spread implies the gross-dollar economics are decent, but the business still needs materially more volume to create strong operating leverage because R&D remains high at 19.2% of revenue.

Pricing power appears moderate rather than dominant. The company is holding gross margin in the low-40% range, which suggests product relevance and some mix support, but the computed -2.2% revenue growth and -19.9% net income growth show that it is not extracting incremental value from scale right now. Cost structure is dominated by technology investment rather than manufacturing capex: R&D was $203.4M in the latest quarter, SG&A was $108.4M, and CapEx was only $56.5M. That is consistent with an asset-light semiconductor model where competitive position depends on design wins, engineering content, and customer retention rather than heavy physical expansion.

Customer LTV/CAC is not disclosed directly, so the best proxy is repeat design-win economics. The long product cycles implied by semiconductor content, the low debt burden, and the strong FCF margin of 27.1% indicate that once a platform is embedded, incremental cash conversion is strong. However, without customer-level disclosure, the right conclusion is that Skyworks has good cash economics, but not a visible structural pricing monopoly.

Moat Assessment: Capability-Based, Not a Strong Position Moat

MOAT

Using the Greenwald framework, Skyworks looks primarily capability-based, with some resource-based elements from engineering know-how and customer qualification history, but no clear evidence of a dominant position-based moat. The company’s ROIC of 9.6%, gross margin of 41.2%, and earnings predictability of 70 suggest real operational competence and decent franchise durability, but the market and institutional rank profile show a middle-tier semiconductor franchise rather than a category-defining captive platform.

The key captivity test is only partially satisfied. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, the spine does not show enough evidence to conclude they would fail to capture demand; there is no disclosed network effect, no explicit switching-cost schedule, and no customer-specific contract lock-in data. The likely moat mechanism is a blend of design-in friction, qualification cycles, and reputation with OEM customers, which can be durable but is not the strongest form of captivity. Scale advantages likely come from spreading R&D over a large revenue base, but with revenue now at $4.09B and growth at -2.2% YoY, the scale edge appears defensive rather than widening.

Durability estimate: roughly 3-5 years before competitive erosion becomes visible if the company cannot reaccelerate wins in key handset and connectivity sockets. That is enough to support earnings and cash flow, but not enough to justify treating the franchise as structurally immune from price and mix pressure.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp Margin
Total $4.09B 100.0% -2.2% YoY 12.2%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR financial statements; SS estimates
MetricValue
Stabilization around the $1.0B
Revenue $953.2M
Revenue $965.0M
Revenue $1.04B
Fair Value $391.6M
Gross margin $401.0M
Gross margin $427.2M
Gross margin 41.2%
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Contract Visibility
Customer / ConcentrationRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Top customer High dependence risk if handset mix is concentrated…
Top 5 customers Potential demand lumpiness
Top 10 customers Order timing can move quarterly revenue
Handset ecosystem Cycle-sensitive end market
Total company 4086900000.0% N/A Revenue concentration is not disclosed in provided spine…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR; analyst estimate where disclosure absent
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total $4.09B 100.0% -2.2% YoY Mixed
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR; analyst estimate where disclosure absent
MetricValue
Fair Value $427.2M
Revenue $1.04B
Gross margin 41.2%
Gross margin $103.8M
Revenue 19.2%
Revenue growth -2.2%
Net income -19.9%
Capex $203.4M
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk: profit compression is faster than revenue compression. Revenue declined only -2.2% YoY, but net income declined -19.9% YoY, which indicates that mix, utilization, or operating-expense pressure is already biting the earnings bridge. If that gap persists, the stock will behave more like a cash-yield vehicle than a growth compounder.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the business is stabilizing operationally before it is reaccelerating commercially. Revenue has improved sequentially to $1.04B in the latest quarter, but the computed -2.2% YoY revenue growth and -19.9% YoY net income growth show that profit recovery is still lagging top-line stabilization. That gap matters because it suggests the current quarter is more likely a cyclical floor than a true growth inflection.
The main growth lever is a return to sustained sequential revenue growth above the current $1.04B quarterly run rate while keeping gross margin near 41.2%. If management can preserve R&D efficiency and hold SG&A near 9.1% of revenue, even modest top-line expansion should produce disproportionate earnings leverage given the current low debt load and 27.1% FCF margin. In practical terms, the business does not need explosive growth to improve; it needs a cleaner mix and a few quarters of positive sequential momentum.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-Long on SWKS fundamentals: the company has a legitimate cash engine, with $1.1058B of free cash flow and a 13.5% FCF yield, but the operating data do not yet prove a durable growth inflection. We would turn meaningfully more Long if revenue stayed above $1.0B per quarter while net income growth stopped lagging revenue growth; we would turn Short if the latest 41.2% gross margin proves cyclical and slips materially while revenue remains flat.
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Moat Score (1-10): 5 (Middle-tier franchise: strong cash generation, but no proof of dominant captivity) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Multiple capable semiconductor rivals; barriers exist, but not insurmountable) · Customer Captivity: Moderate (Gross margin 41.2% and FCF margin 27.1% suggest some stickiness, but customer concentration is undisclosed).
Moat Score (1-10)
5
Middle-tier franchise: strong cash generation, but no proof of dominant captivity
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Multiple capable semiconductor rivals; barriers exist, but not insurmountable
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Gross margin 41.2% and FCF margin 27.1% suggest some stickiness, but customer concentration is undisclosed
Price War Risk
Medium
Revenue growth -2.2% and EPS growth -16.5% increase pressure to compete
Gross Margin
41.2%
Computed ratio, latest deterministic margin
Operating Margin
12.2%
Computed ratio, showing reinvestment burden
FCF Yield
13.5%
Strong cash return to equity holders
Leverage
0.09 Debt/Equity
Balance sheet is strong; leverage is not the issue
Valuation vs DCF
$116
+112.2% vs current
Institutional Industry Rank
48 / 94
Middle of the pack in the surveyed semiconductor universe

Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

SWKS is best classified as a semi-contestable market rather than a clean non-contestable monopoly. The business has real barriers — R&D intensity is 19.2% of revenue, gross margin is 41.2%, and the company has enough scale to generate $1.1058B of free cash flow — but the available evidence does not show a demand-side lockout that would prevent a capable adjacent semiconductor firm from contesting key sockets.

In Greenwald terms, the critical question is whether a new entrant could replicate both the cost structure and the demand capture at the same price. On the cost side, a large player such as Broadcom, Qualcomm, Analog Devices, or Murata could plausibly assemble comparable engineering capability over time. On the demand side, however, the company still appears to rely on design-in durability rather than absolute customer captivity; because customer concentration and switching costs are not disclosed in the spine, we cannot claim full captivity. This market is semi-contestable because the incumbent is protected by scale and qualification hurdles, but not by an obviously impregnable demand moat.

Economies of Scale

SCALE HELPS, BUT DOES NOT CLOSE THE MOAT

SWKS has meaningful fixed-cost intensity, but the scale advantage is only partially protective on its own. Fiscal 2025 R&D was $785.5M, or 19.2% of revenue, while SG&A was 9.1% of revenue; that cost structure means an entrant must fund a large engineering organization before it can compete credibly. CapEx was only $195.0M in fiscal 2025, so the heavier fixed burden is clearly in intellectual capital and product development rather than physical plant.

The key Greenwald point is that scale is durable only when paired with captivity. A hypothetical new entrant at 10% market share would likely face materially higher unit R&D and overhead because fixed costs would be spread over a much smaller base, but if buyers were perfectly indifferent, the entrant could still undercut selectively. That is why the real moat question is not just whether SWKS has scale, but whether its design wins and customer relationships make the incumbent's installed base hard to dislodge. On the current evidence, scale is a real advantage, but it is not yet enough to prove an impregnable position-based moat.

Capability CA Conversion Test

CONVERSION INCOMPLETE

SWKS does show a capability advantage through heavy engineering spend and product expertise, but management is only partially converting that capability into durable position-based CA. The evidence for scale-building is real: fiscal 2025 revenue was $4.09B, free cash flow was $1.1058B, and the balance sheet remains strong enough to fund continued investment with $1.55B of cash and only $496.6M of long-term debt. That gives management room to defend design wins and grow capacity through the cycle.

The evidence for captivity-building is weaker. The spine does not show rising customer concentration disclosure, explicit ecosystem lock-in, or a platform-like network effect, and revenue growth is still -2.2% while EPS growth is -16.5%. In Greenwald terms, this means the company is using capability to defend relevance, but not yet converting that capability into a harder-to-attack installed base. If revenue begins to compound while margins hold above current levels, the conversion thesis improves; if not, the technical edge remains portable and vulnerable to rival learning and design-win churn.

Pricing as Communication

PRICES SIGNAL, BUT DO NOT FULLY COORDINATE

In this industry, pricing is more a signal than a pure list-price game. Large semiconductor vendors typically use quote changes, rebate discipline, and customer-specific negotiations to communicate that they are either defending share or willing to hold discipline. That makes price leadership possible, but the Greenwald standard requires more: competitors must see and interpret the signal, and they must believe retaliation will follow if someone defects.

For SWKS, the available spine does not show a public price leader or explicit price-war episode, so the best inference is that coordination is partial and segment-specific. The pattern example from BP Australia — gradual experimentation to create a focal point — fits a market where pricing norms are discoverable and repeatable. Likewise, the Philip Morris/RJR example shows how a firm can temporarily cut price to punish a defector and then signal the path back to cooperation. For SWKS, the comparable dynamic would be selective concession on a program win, followed by firming pricing once design is locked in. The absence of a fully transparent, published daily price system makes hard collusion less likely than in gasoline or commodity retail, but repeated customer engagements make tacit signaling plausible.

Market Position

MIDDLE-TIER POSITION, NOT DOMINANT

SWKS is operating from a respectable market position, but the evidence does not support a claim of market dominance. The company produced $4.09B of fiscal 2025 revenue, held a market cap of $8.19B, and generated $1.1058B of free cash flow; that is enough scale to matter, but the institutional survey still ranks the industry at 48 of 94, which reads as mid-pack rather than elite. The latest quarter’s revenue was $1.04B, up only modestly from the prior quarter sequence, indicating stabilization rather than breakout share capture.

Trend-wise, the position looks stable to slightly weakening rather than clearly gaining. Revenue growth is -2.2% year over year and EPS growth is -16.5%, so the business is not expanding its economic footprint fast enough to imply share gains across the board. In Greenwald terms, that matters because a firm can be profitable without having an entrenched position; here, the data imply a durable niche with recurring design relevance, but not yet a widening moat that is obviously taking share from competitors over time.

Barriers to Entry

REAL BUT NOT IMPREGNABLE

The strongest barrier is the interaction of technical complexity, design qualification, and fixed-cost R&D. SWKS spent $785.5M on R&D in fiscal 2025, equal to 19.2% of revenue, so any entrant would need a sizable engineering budget before it could compete at scale. That is a real fixed-cost hurdle. However, the company’s moat is not just cost-based; it also depends on whether customers view its parts as substitutable. Because the spine does not disclose switching costs in months or dollars, we cannot claim a precise lock-in period, only that the barrier is non-trivial.

The critical Greenwald question is whether an entrant that matched SWKS’s product at the same price would capture the same demand. The answer appears to be no, not immediately, because design wins, reliability, and qualification matter. But the answer also is not a hard no, because adjacent large semiconductor firms can invest their way into comparable capability. So the best characterization is that SWKS has a barrier stack — scale, R&D, and design-in friction — that supports profitability, but the stack is strongest when customer captivity and scale reinforce each other. On the present evidence, that interaction exists, but not at a level that clearly defeats all entrants.

Exhibit 1: Competitive comparison and Porter 1-4 map
MetricSWKSQorvoSkyworks Peer 2Skyworks Peer 3
Potential Entrants Analog Devices, Broadcom, Qualcomm, Murata, TDK, NXP (category/adjacent entrants) Would face design-in cycles, RF process know-how, handset qualification, and scale economics… Could enter through adjacent RF/analog content, but must overcome incumbent customer relationships and qualification time… Entry barriers are meaningful but not absolute; a large adjacent semiconductor player can attack selectively…
Buyer Power Moderate to high Customer concentration undisclosed; handset OEMs are likely powerful buyers with large volume commitments… Switching costs likely exist at the design-win level, but buyers can multi-source and pressure pricing on new sockets… Buyer leverage is meaningful because end customers are concentrated and product cycles are negotiated repeatedly…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026-01-02; Market data; Computed ratios; Institutional analyst survey
Exhibit 2: Greenwald customer captivity scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low WEAK SWKS is not a high-frequency consumer staple; buying is driven by design cycles, not daily repurchase habit. Low to moderate
Switching Costs Moderate MODERATE Design wins, qualification, and platform integration create friction, but buyer concentration data are not disclosed. Moderate
Brand as Reputation Moderate MODERATE Track record matters in semiconductor sourcing, but brand alone does not block a determined competitor. Moderate
Search Costs Moderate MODERATE RF components are technically complex; buyers must evaluate specs, reliability, and qualification risk. Moderate
Network Effects Low WEAK This is not a two-sided platform model; no evidence of network effects in the spine. Low
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted Moderate MODERATE The combination of design-in friction and technical complexity supports some captivity, but undisclosed customer concentration prevents a stronger conclusion. Moderate
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026-01-02; Computed ratios
Exhibit 3: Competitive advantage classification under Greenwald
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Moderate, not dominant 6 Gross margin 41.2% and FCF margin 27.1% imply some demand and cost advantage, but customer captivity is only moderate and market share is undisclosed. 3-5
Capability-Based CA Meaningful 6 R&D intensity of 19.2% suggests strong technical capability and learning, but the knowledge is portable enough that large rivals can imitate over time. 2-4
Resource-Based CA Limited 3 No patents, exclusive licenses, or unique resource rights are identified in the spine. 1-3
Overall CA Type Capability-leaning, semi-position-based 6 The company has enough scale and technical capability to stay profitable, but the data do not prove a fully captive franchise. 3-5
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026-01-02; Computed ratios; Institutional survey
MetricValue
Revenue $4.09B
Revenue $1.1058B
Fair Value $1.55B
Fair Value $496.6M
Revenue growth -2.2%
Revenue growth -16.5%
Exhibit 4: Strategic interaction dynamics and cooperation risk
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderate R&D intensity is 19.2% of revenue and the business requires design qualification and product reliability. External price pressure is partially blocked, but not fully eliminated.
Industry Concentration Moderate / mixed Institutional peer set includes Semtech, Applied Optoelectronics, and SiTime; however, true RF peer concentration is not provided. Coordination is possible in subsegments, but not guaranteed across the broader semiconductor space.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate captivity Gross margin is 41.2%, but customer concentration and switching-cost data are missing. Undercutting may steal some share, but not enough information proves inelastic demand.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderate Semiconductor pricing is often quote-driven and contract-based rather than fully transparent daily pricing. Monitoring rivals is possible but imperfect; tacit coordination is feasible in some channels.
Time Horizon Mixed Revenue growth is -2.2% and EPS growth is -16.5%, so near-term pressure may encourage competitive behavior rather than patience. A slow cycle can destabilize cooperation if managers prioritize volume and utilization.
Conclusion Competition with episodic cooperation The combination of moderate barriers, mixed concentration, and incomplete customer captivity suggests a contestable market with pockets of tacit coordination. Industry dynamics favor a fragile equilibrium rather than durable price cooperation.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026-01-02; Market data; Institutional survey
MetricValue
Revenue $4.09B
Revenue $8.19B
Revenue $1.1058B
Revenue $1.04B
Revenue growth -2.2%
Revenue growth -16.5%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-destabilizing factors scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MEDIUM Industry rank is 48 of 94 and peer set is fragmented across semiconductor subsegments. Harder to monitor and punish defection; price cooperation less stable.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y HIGH Revenue growth is -2.2% and EPS growth is -16.5%, so undercutting to win share can look tempting. Increases risk of price cuts and margin leakage.
Infrequent interactions N LOW Semiconductor customers are typically re-engaged across design cycles, so interactions are recurring rather than purely one-shot. Repeated-game discipline supports some cooperation.
Shrinking market / short time horizon Y MEDIUM Earnings are falling faster than revenue, a sign of cyclical pressure and weaker near-term incentives. Makes cooperative pricing harder to sustain.
Impatient players Y MEDIUM Slower EPS and middling industry rank can encourage management to defend volume or react to activist/career pressure. Raises defect-and-punish dynamics rather than patience.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Medium-High Mixed concentration and shrinking earnings momentum make tacit price discipline fragile. Industry dynamics lean toward competition with only episodic cooperation.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026-01-02; Institutional survey; Market data
Biggest risk: the market appears to be pricing a sustained erosion in earnings power, not just a cyclical dip. Revenue growth is only -2.2% year over year, but EPS growth is -16.5%, which is exactly the pattern you see when fixed costs and pricing pressure start to bite faster than sales. If that spread persists, the current 41.2% gross margin will not be enough to prevent operating leverage from working in reverse.
Biggest competitive threat: a large adjacent analog/RF player such as Broadcom or Qualcomm could selectively attack high-value sockets over the next 12-24 months by leveraging scale, customer relationships, and multi-chip content. The attack vector is not necessarily a broad price war; it is more likely to be a design-win campaign that chips away at new programs where customer captivity is weakest. If SWKS cannot show sustained revenue acceleration and stable margins, that would suggest its moat is narrower than current cash generation implies.
Single most important takeaway: SWKS still converts revenue into cash at a high rate — free cash flow is $1.1058B with a 27.1% FCF margin — but that strength is not yet translating into durable competitive dominance. The non-obvious implication is that this looks more like a capable, cash-generative semiconductor franchise than a fully protected moat; the key tell is that revenue growth is still -2.2% year over year while EPS growth is -16.5%, which suggests competitive pressure is eroding earnings faster than sales.
We are neutral to modestly Long on the competitive setup because SWKS still throws off $1.1058B of free cash flow and carries only 0.09 debt/equity, which gives it time to defend its position. But the moat is not yet proven to be durable: revenue growth is -2.2% and EPS growth is -16.5%, so the burden of proof is on management to convert capability into stronger captivity. We would change our mind in a Long direction if revenue inflects above the current $1.04B quarterly run-rate while gross margin remains near 41.2%; we would turn Short if revenue keeps flattening and EPS keeps compressing despite heavy R&D.
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $4.09B (Fiscal 2025 revenue proxy; company-scale served market inferred from audited EDGAR revenue) · SAM: $1.04B (Latest quarterly revenue proxy (Q ended 2026-01-02); near-term accessible slice) · SOM: $54.49 (Current stock price; market cap $8.19B and EV $7.1362B reflect subdued expansion expectations).
TAM
$4.09B
Fiscal 2025 revenue proxy; company-scale served market inferred from audited EDGAR revenue
SAM
$1.04B
Latest quarterly revenue proxy (Q ended 2026-01-02); near-term accessible slice
SOM
$62.66
Current stock price; market cap $8.19B and EV $7.1362B reflect subdued expansion expectations
Market Growth Rate
-2.2%
Revenue YoY growth from deterministic ratios; indicates a mature/cyclical market rather than accelerating TAM
Non-obvious takeaway: the most important signal here is not that Skyworks is large, but that it is large without growth. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $4.09B while latest revenue growth was -2.2%, which implies the company is monetizing a meaningful installed market but is not yet converting that scale into expansion. That combination usually points to a mature, design-in-heavy TAM where share defense matters more than category growth.

Bottom-Up TAM: Revenue-Run-Rate Method

BOTTOM-UP

A practical bottom-up TAM estimate for Skyworks starts with the company’s audited fiscal 2025 revenue of $4.09B and the latest quarterly revenue of $1.04B. Using the most recent quarter as a run-rate proxy gives a near-term accessible market estimate of roughly $4.16B annualized, which is close to the reported annual revenue base and reinforces that the business is already operating at meaningful scale inside its served markets.

For a semiconductor franchise like SWKS, the bottom-up logic is less about discovering a giant untapped pool and more about testing how much of the existing opportunity is already monetized. The current revenue trajectory is a warning sign: the deterministic revenue growth rate is -2.2%, EPS growth is -16.5%, and the reverse DCF implies -17.5% growth. Taken together, those figures suggest the market is currently treating the served market as mature or cyclical, not early-stage or underpenetrated.

Assumptions used here are intentionally conservative: no explicit end-market TAM figure is available in the financial data, so the calculation uses only verified company run-rate data. That means the output is a company-scale revenue proxy, not a category-wide industry TAM. The implication for investors is that upside must come from content gains, mix improvement, or cyclical recovery rather than simple market expansion.

Penetration and Runway

RUNWAY

Skyworks appears to have a well-established presence in its served markets rather than a small foothold. The firm generated $4.09B of fiscal 2025 revenue, produced 41.2% gross margin and 12.2% operating margin, and still earned $477.1M of net income in fiscal 2025. Those economics are consistent with a business that has meaningful design wins and pricing power, but not necessarily accelerating penetration.

The runway question is whether there is still room for meaningful share gains. The latest facts say the near-term answer is “some, but not yet visible”: revenue growth is -2.2%, revenue per share is projected to fall from $27.48 in 2025 to $25.35 in 2026, and the market’s reverse DCF implies -17.5% growth. That combination suggests penetration is already high enough that growth depends on cyclical end-market recovery and product-cycle execution, not on entering a massive new greenfield market.

From a balance-sheet perspective, the company has enough flexibility to defend or extend its position. Cash and equivalents were $1.55B, long-term debt was only $496.6M, and current ratio was 2.4. That means Skyworks can afford to keep investing in engineering and customer support while waiting for demand to normalize, which is helpful if the TAM is temporarily soft rather than structurally shrinking.

Exhibit 1: TAM by Segment Proxy and Growth Framework
SegmentCurrent SizeCAGRCompany Share
Latest quarterly run-rate proxy $1.04B Quarterly snapshot
Total company revenue proxy $4.09B -2.2% 100% of reported revenue
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; deterministic computed ratios; institutional survey
MetricValue
Revenue $4.09B
Revenue 41.2%
Revenue 12.2%
Gross margin $477.1M
Revenue growth -2.2%
Revenue $27.48
Pe $25.35
DCF -17.5%

TAM Sensitivity

10
0
100
100
60
25
5
35
50
12
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. The biggest risk to this TAM framing is that the true addressable market may not be expanding at all; instead, Skyworks could simply be defending a mature socket base. The evidence is the combination of $4.09B fiscal 2025 revenue, -2.2% revenue growth, and a reverse DCF that implies -17.5% growth. If quarterly revenue fails to reclaim and hold above the $1.04B latest run rate, the market is probably not as large or as dynamic as a naïve revenue-based TAM proxy would suggest.
Important limitation. The spine does not disclose revenue by end market, product line, or geography, so any segment TAM split beyond the company-wide revenue proxy would be speculative. The only hard numbers available for sizing are total revenue of $4.09B, latest quarter revenue of $1.04B, and negative revenue growth of -2.2%.
MetricValue
Revenue $4.09B
Revenue $1.04B
Fair Value $4.16B
Revenue growth -2.2%
Revenue growth -16.5%
EPS growth -17.5%
Biggest caution: the market may be smaller than the reported revenue scale implies if Skyworks is still highly concentrated in a few end markets. The spine does not provide customer concentration or segment mix, and the only hard growth readout is a -2.2% revenue decline. That means a meaningful share of the apparent TAM could be a cyclical peak rather than a durable long-term addressable pool.
We view the TAM setup as neutral-to-Short for the near term because the verified data show scale but not expansion: fiscal 2025 revenue was $4.09B, yet revenue growth is -2.2% and the reverse DCF implies -17.5% growth. The thesis would improve if we see a sustained move back to positive YoY revenue growth and quarterly revenue consistently above $1.04B; absent that, we assume the market is mature and the investment case rests on margin defense and capital returns rather than TAM expansion.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Inference from stable gross margin at 41.2% and sequential gross profit improvement to $427.2M.) · Supply Chain Liquidity Buffer: 2.4x (Current ratio as of 2026-01-02; cash & equivalents were $1.55B.).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Inference from stable gross margin at 41.2% and sequential gross profit improvement to $427.2M.
Supply Chain Liquidity Buffer
2.4x
Current ratio as of 2026-01-02; cash & equivalents were $1.55B.
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that Skyworks appears to be running a resilient supply chain without obvious procurement stress even as revenue softened. The key evidence is the combination of 41.2% gross margin, $427.2M of gross profit, and a 2.4 current ratio as of 2026-01-02, which together suggest the company is preserving conversion and liquidity rather than fighting disruption-induced cost inflation.

Single-Point Failure Risk Is More About Hidden Concentration Than Visible Stress

CONCENTRATION RISK

Skyworks does not disclose the named supplier stack spine, so the biggest supply-chain vulnerability is opaque concentration rather than an observed outage. That matters because the company is still producing strong economics — 41.2% gross margin, $427.2M gross profit, and $103.8M operating income in the quarter ended 2026-01-02 — which implies the system is functioning, but it does not prove that the input base is diversified.

The single points of failure most relevant here are likely at the wafer, substrate, and advanced packaging layers. Because those inputs are not individually quantified, the investable conclusion is that Skyworks’ risk is concentrated in components that are hard to substitute quickly, especially if any one source covers a disproportionate share of wafer starts or RF packaging capacity. The balance-sheet cushion is a mitigating factor: $1.55B of cash and a 2.4 current ratio give management room to prebuy inventory or pay for expedites if a key node tightens.

  • Named supplier dependency:
  • Likely critical components: wafer starts, substrates, packaging/test
  • Mitigant: liquidity and low leverage
  • Practical signal: no visible margin collapse despite softer demand

Geographic Exposure Cannot Be Quantified, but It Remains a Material Hidden Variable

GEO RISK

The financial data does not provide a manufacturing-country or sourcing-region breakdown, so geographic concentration must be treated as . That means the company could have meaningful exposure to a single country or corridor — for example, wafer fabrication, substrate supply, or packaging/test concentration — without that risk being observable in the current dataset. In a semiconductor chain, that is not a trivial omission because regional shocks can quickly affect lead times, freight costs, and continuity of supply.

What we can quantify is the company’s resilience to a geographic disruption from the balance sheet and cash flow side: $1.3008B of operating cash flow, $1.1058B of free cash flow, and only $496.6M of long-term debt give Skyworks the ability to bridge temporary logistics or sourcing interruptions. Tariff exposure is also not directly disclosed here, so any tariff score would be speculative. The proper reading is that geographic risk is likely a watch item, not a proven impairment, until the company discloses where the high-value inputs are sourced and assembled.

  • Region mix:
  • Geopolitical risk score:
  • Tariff exposure:
  • Mitigant: strong liquidity and modest leverage
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard (Disclosure Gap–Limited)
Component/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)
N/A Wafers / wafer starts HIGH HIGH
N/A Substrates HIGH HIGH
N/A Packaging / assembly MEDIUM MEDIUM
N/A Test / final qualification MEDIUM MEDIUM
N/A Specialty chemicals / gases MEDIUM MEDIUM
N/A Logistics / freight LOW LOW
N/A Capital equipment / tooling HIGH MEDIUM
N/A Inventory / working capital support LOW LOW
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 / Q1 FY2026 filings; authoritative financial data (supplier names not disclosed)
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard (Disclosure Gap–Limited)
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 / Q1 FY2026 filings; authoritative financial data (customer mix not disclosed)
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and BOM Proxy
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
100% Cost of revenue / manufacturing conversion… Stable Stable Demand softness rather than input inflation is the nearer-term risk…
19.2% of revenue R&D Rising Stable High fixed-cost burden if revenue falls further…
9.1% of revenue SG&A Stable Stable Operating leverage can swing quickly with volume…
FY2025 $195.0M CapEx Stable Stable Not large enough to signal major internal capacity expansion…
$1.55B cash Cash / inventory buffer Stable Stable Buffer supports prebuying and disruption absorption…
$496.6M Long-term debt servicing Falling Falling Lower financial friction improves supply-chain flexibility…
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 / Q1 FY2026 filings; computed ratios from authoritative financial data
The most plausible single biggest supply-chain vulnerability is a disruption at a high-value wafer, substrate, or packaging node that is not individually disclosed in the filings. Because the probability cannot be measured from the provided spine, we treat disruption probability as ; if it occurred, the near-term revenue impact could be material because Skyworks generated only $1.04B of quarterly revenue and depends on continued conversion to hold a 41.2% gross margin. Mitigation would likely require immediate inventory builds, alternate-source qualification, and logistics re-routing, but the timeline is still a disclosure gap rather than a quantified plan.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-Long on the supply-chain topic because Skyworks is demonstrably converting $1.04B of quarterly revenue into 41.2% gross margin while holding $1.55B of cash and a 2.4 current ratio. The supply chain looks operationally sound, but the key blind spot is that the spine does not disclose the named suppliers, customer mix, or geographic sourcing map, so hidden concentration risk cannot be ruled out. We would turn more Short if management disclosed single-source exposure at a critical wafer/substrate node or if gross margin started to compress materially below the current 41.2%; we would turn more Long if the company showed explicit multi-sourcing and geographic diversification in a future filing.
Skyworks’ public filings and the supplied financial data do not identify named suppliers or quantify direct supplier concentration, so the scorecard must be treated as a disclosure-limited map of likely critical inputs rather than a vendor list. The actionable point is that the company still generated $427.2M of gross profit in the latest quarter and held $1.55B of cash, implying it has enough liquidity to absorb temporary supplier friction even if specific vendor dependencies are opaque.
Customer concentration is a material analytical gap for this pane: the supplied spine contains no top-customer revenue shares, contract durations, or renewal disclosures. Even so, the latest quarter’s $1.04B of revenue versus $608.2M of cost of revenue indicates the business is still converting sales efficiently, which would be harder to sustain if a single customer were forcing severe pricing or mix pressure.
MetricValue
Gross margin 41.2%
Gross margin $427.2M
Gross margin $103.8M
Fair Value $1.55B
The biggest caution is that the pane lacks any disclosed supplier, customer, or geography concentration data, so the apparent stability in margins may be masking hidden single-source dependencies. That said, the fact that revenue only slipped to $1.04B in the latest quarter while gross margin held at 41.2% argues that no acute supply-chain shock is currently visible in reported financials.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Street Expectations
Street expectations for SWKS look cautious rather than enthusiastic: the stock trades at $62.66, well below the deterministic DCF base fair value of $115.61, while the reverse DCF implies -17.5% growth at a 9.9% WACC. Our view is that the market is underappreciating cash generation and balance-sheet improvement, but the current multiple already reflects the fact that revenue growth is still negative at -2.2% YoY and EPS growth is -16.5% YoY.
Current Price
$62.66
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$8.2B
DCF Fair Value
$116
our model
vs Current
+112.2%
DCF implied
Our Target
$115.61
DCF base fair value using 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth
Key non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal is not valuation compression by itself, but the disconnect between cash generation and earnings sentiment: SWKS produced $1.1058B of free cash flow with a 27.1% FCF margin even as latest reported EPS growth is -16.5% YoY. That combination explains why the market can keep the multiple subdued despite a strong balance sheet and why the debate centers on growth durability rather than solvency.
Bull Case
$249.76
$249.76 ; that spread is consistent with a company whose revenue is only slightly down at -2.2% YoY, but whose free cash flow remains robust at $1.1058B . In other words, the street is right about slowing top-line momentum, but too conservative on normalized earnings and cash conversion. IMPLICATION: At the current price, investors are paying for skepticism.
Base Case
$68.00
yields $115.61 per share, with a
Bear Case
$65.74
$65.74 and a

Estimate Revision Trends: Still a Downward Earnings Tape

REVISION PRESSURE

There is no explicit sell-side revision tape in the financial data, but the observable financial trend is still downward: revenue growth is -2.2% YoY, EPS growth is -16.5% YoY, and net income growth is -19.9% YoY. That combination is consistent with analysts gradually lowering near-term estimates or at least refraining from calling for a premium multiple.

The most important context is that the latest quarter delivered only $1.04B of revenue and $79.2M of net income, while the business still generated $1.301B of operating cash flow over the latest annual period. In practice, revisions are likely being driven by slower end-market demand and lower earnings visibility rather than any balance-sheet stress or liquidity concern.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $116 per share

Monte Carlo: $183 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=97%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -17.5% growth to justify current price

Exhibit 1: Street vs. Semper Signum Estimates
MetricOur EstimateKey Driver of Difference
EPS (FY2026) $4.60 Independent institutional survey estimate; reflects a recovery from 2025 EPS of $5.93 to 2026 estimate of $4.60…
Gross Margin 41.2% Audited latest computed ratio; margin is supported by product mix and cost discipline…
Operating Margin 12.2% Audited latest computed ratio; overhead remains controlled with SG&A at 9.1% of revenue…
Net Margin 11.7% Audited latest computed ratio; earnings power remains positive despite lower growth…
Source: SEC EDGAR Financial Data; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Exhibit 2: Annual Consensus Style Estimates and Historical Anchors
YearEPS EstGrowth %
2024 $3.08
2025 $3.08 -5.4% EPS vs 2024
2026E $3.08 -22.4% EPS vs 2025
2027E $3.08 +8.7% EPS vs 2026E
3-5 Yr View $3.08
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SEC EDGAR Financial Data
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage and Recent Update Log
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Evidence claims in the provided financial data
MetricValue
Revenue growth -2.2%
Revenue growth -16.5%
EPS growth -19.9%
Revenue $1.04B
Revenue $79.2M
Net income $1.301B
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 17.7
P/S 2.0
FCF Yield 13.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
The biggest caution is that SWKS is still a negative-growth story even with a strong balance sheet. Latest revenue growth is -2.2% YoY and EPS growth is -16.5% YoY, so if end-market demand does not improve, the market will likely continue to assign a compressed multiple despite the 2.4 current ratio and low 0.09 debt-to-equity.
Consensus would be proven right if the latest quarterly revenue run rate around $1.04B persists and EPS fails to recover from $3.08 on an annual basis. The Street view would also be reinforced if operating margin stays near 12.2% without top-line acceleration, because that would indicate the business is stable but not reaccelerating enough to justify a rerating.
We are Long on SWKS relative to the current price because the stock at $62.66 sits far below our DCF base value of $115.61, and the balance sheet is not the problem. What would change our mind is evidence that revenue cannot hold above roughly the latest quarterly level of $1.04B or that free cash flow, now $1.1058B, starts to deteriorate materially. If both growth and cash conversion stay intact, the current valuation looks too pessimistic.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Low (Modest leverage, with long-term debt of $496.6M versus equity of $5.76B and debt/equity of 0.09.) · Equity Risk Premium: 5.5% (Used in WACC; cost of equity is 5.9% with a 4.25% risk-free rate.) · Cycle Phase: Late-cycle / soft-demand (Revenue growth YoY is -2.2%, ISM/VIX/spreads data were not provided, and earnings are still positive but decelerating.).
Rate Sensitivity
Low
Modest leverage, with long-term debt of $496.6M versus equity of $5.76B and debt/equity of 0.09.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Used in WACC; cost of equity is 5.9% with a 4.25% risk-free rate.
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / soft-demand
Revenue growth YoY is -2.2%, ISM/VIX/spreads data were not provided, and earnings are still positive but decelerating.
Non-obvious takeaway. SWKS is not a balance-sheet-sensitive macro story; it is an operating-leverage story. The key metric is the gap between 41.2% gross margin and only 12.2% operating margin, which means relatively small changes in demand can move EPS much more than they move cash flow, especially with R&D at 19.2% of revenue and SG&A at 9.1%.

Interest-Rate Sensitivity and Equity Duration

MACRO RATES

SWKS has a relatively short financial-duration profile because its balance sheet is conservative and its earnings remain cash generative. The latest audited quarter shows $496.6M of long-term debt against $1.55B of cash and equivalents, with debt/equity at 0.09 and interest coverage at 18.5x. That means a 100 bp increase in rates should have only a modest direct effect on interest expense, while the bigger impact comes through valuation multiples and discount rates rather than debt servicing.

Using the deterministic DCF output, the equity is valued at $115.61 per share at a 6.0% WACC. A simple duration-style interpretation implies that if WACC rose by 100 bp to roughly 7.0%, fair value would compress materially, but not catastrophically because the company still generates $1.11B free cash flow and carries low net financial leverage. Conversely, if rates fell 100 bp, the valuation tailwind would be meaningful because a large share of intrinsic value is tied to future cash flows rather than current near-term earnings.

For portfolio construction, the more important point is that SWKS is not levered to funding markets the way a highly indebted cyclical would be; it is levered to the market multiple applied to a mid-teens earnings stream. The market is currently valuing the name at $62.66, which is below even the DCF bear case of $65.74, suggesting the equity is already pricing in a very punitive discount rate and weak growth regime.

Commodity and Input-Cost Exposure

INPUT COSTS

Skyworks’ macro sensitivity is more about semiconductor manufacturing inputs than classic commodity beta, but the spine does not disclose a detailed COGS bridge. What we can say with confidence is that annual COGS was $2.40B on $4.09B revenue, implying input costs remain the dominant line beneath gross profit, and the company still delivered a 41.2% gross margin. That margin level suggests some ability to manage mix, pricing, and manufacturing efficiency even in a softer demand backdrop.

Because no breakdown of silicon wafers, packaging, substrate, rare-earth, energy, or logistics costs is provided, any specific commodity hedge ratio would be . The investment implication is straightforward: if input inflation accelerates and SWKS cannot pass it through, the company’s operating margin would be squeezed quickly because operating leverage is already moderate. The reverse is also true: if component and logistics costs stabilize, the company can preserve gross margin and allow cash flow to remain resilient even when revenue trends are negative.

  • Reported COGS: $2.40B annually.
  • Gross margin: 41.2%, indicating meaningful cushion but not immunity.
  • Hedging program: in the provided spine.

Trade Policy and Tariff Risk

TARIFFS

Trade-policy sensitivity is relevant for SWKS because the company participates in a globally distributed semiconductor supply chain, but the Financial Data does not provide tariff exposure by product, region, or supplier location. As a result, the most defensible conclusion is qualitative: if China-linked manufacturing, assembly, or end-demand were disrupted by tariffs, the effect would likely be felt first in gross margin and then in revenue growth. The current audited data show $496.6M of long-term debt and $1.55B of cash, so the balance sheet can absorb temporary shocks, but it cannot offset a structural supply-chain penalty.

Because there is no quantified China dependency metric, any estimate of tariff impact on margins or revenue is . The practical portfolio view is that SWKS is more exposed to trade policy through customer shipment timing and manufacturing cost inflation than through financial distress. That means tariff headlines can depress multiples and order visibility even if the company remains cash generative, especially given its already soft -2.2% YoY revenue growth.

Demand Sensitivity to Consumer and Cycle Indicators

DEMAND

SWKS is indirectly tied to consumer confidence through handset, wireless, and device-refresh demand, but no direct elasticity estimate is provided in the Financial Data. What the audited financials do show is that revenue has already softened to $1.04B in the latest quarter with -2.2% YoY growth, while net income fell -19.9% YoY. That spread implies the business is already feeling demand pressure and is operating with meaningful earnings leverage to end-market conditions.

From a macro sensitivity standpoint, the company would likely benefit from stabilization in consumer spending, stronger GDP growth, and a healthier handset replacement cycle. Conversely, a weaker consumer or a prolonged smartphone downcycle would hit earnings faster than revenue because the cost base is sticky: R&D is 19.2% of revenue and SG&A is 9.1%. In practical terms, modest demand recovery could disproportionately improve EPS, while another leg down in end demand would pressure operating income more sharply than gross margin alone would suggest.

Exhibit 1: Regional FX Exposure Map
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging Strategy
North America USD Natural / Financial
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; Financial Data gap analysis
FX takeaway. The company’s global semiconductor customer base almost certainly creates translation and transaction exposure, but the Financial Data does not disclose revenue by region or hedging policy, so the unhedged FX risk cannot be quantified from audited facts. Until regional sales mix is disclosed, FX should be treated as a secondary but not immaterial source of margin noise rather than a core thesis driver.
Exhibit 2: Current Macro Cycle Snapshot
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX NEUTRAL No direct company macro print; higher volatility usually compresses valuation multiples.
Credit Spreads NEUTRAL Tighter spreads support multiples; wider spreads would increase the discount rate.
Yield Curve Shape NEUTRAL A steeper curve would help cyclicals; inversion would reinforce caution.
ISM Manufacturing NEUTRAL This matters for semiconductor demand, but no live macro data was supplied.
CPI YoY NEUTRAL Inflation influences rates and valuation, but direct company sensitivity is indirect.
Fed Funds Rate NEUTRAL Higher policy rates pressure DCF value; SWKS is less balance-sheet sensitive than levered peers.
Source: Macro Context data unavailable in Financial Data; SEC EDGAR financial data; computed ratios; market data
Biggest macro risk. The clearest caution is demand elasticity: the latest quarter already shows -2.2% YoY revenue growth and -19.9% YoY net income growth, so any additional macro slowdown would likely hit EPS faster than it hits reported sales. Because operating expenses remain heavy at 28.3% of revenue combined for R&D and SG&A, this is a leverage story more than a solvency story.
Verdict. SWKS is a mixed macro participant: it is a beneficiary of stable or improving cycle conditions and a victim of demand deterioration, but it is not a balance-sheet casualty in the current environment. The most damaging macro scenario would be a renewed handset/end-market downturn combined with higher discount rates, because that would squeeze both earnings and valuation while the market already prices the stock at $62.66 versus a $65.74 DCF bear case.
Our differentiated view is that SWKS is Long on stabilization, neutral-to-Short on macro acceleration: with $1.11B free cash flow, debt/equity of 0.09, and a $115.61 DCF fair value, the setup is attractive if end-demand merely stops deteriorating. What would change our mind is evidence that revenue can re-accelerate above the current -2.2% YoY trend while margins hold near 41.2%; absent that, the stock remains a value-versus-cycle debate rather than a clean macro win.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Earnings Scorecard — SWKS
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $3.08 (Latest annual diluted EPS from FY2025) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.53 (Quarter ended 2026-01-02) · Current Share Price: $54.49 (Mar 24, 2026).
TTM EPS
$3.08
Latest annual diluted EPS from FY2025
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.53
Quarter ended 2026-01-02
Current Share Price
$62.66
Mar 24, 2026
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $5.00 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash Conversion Remains Strong

QUALITY

SWKS is still producing high-quality cash earnings even as reported growth softens. In the latest quarter, the company generated $103.8M of operating income and $79.2M of net income, while deterministic metrics show $1.30B of operating cash flow and $1.11B of free cash flow, implying a 27.1% free cash flow margin. That level of cash conversion is materially stronger than the headline EPS trend suggests.

On the “quality” side of the ledger, there is no evidence in the provided spine of a large one-time gain or a financing-driven EPS boost; instead, the quarter looks like a straightforward operating print with real cash support. The balance sheet also improved, with long-term debt down to $496.6M from $994.7M on 2024-12-27, and cash rising to $1.55B from $1.16B on 2025-10-03. That combination argues that earnings quality is better than the stock’s sluggish growth profile would imply.

  • Gross margin: 41.2%
  • Operating margin: 12.2%
  • Net margin: 11.7%
  • FCF yield: 13.5%

Estimate Revision Trend: Street Likely Still Calibrating to a Slow-Growth Regime

REVISIONS

No explicit 90-day analyst revision tape is included in the authoritative spine, so the revision direction cannot be quantified precisely without external estimate history. That said, the provided institutional survey already embeds a more cautious medium-term view, with 3-5 year EPS estimated at $6.60 and a target range of $55.00 to $80.00, which is consistent with a market that is not underwriting aggressive near-term acceleration.

Fundamentally, the latest quarter gives analysts little reason to raise numbers aggressively: revenue growth is -2.2%, EPS growth is -16.5%, and the company is spending 19.2% of revenue on R&D just to defend product competitiveness. In practice, that usually means the Street will keep revising with caution until there is clear evidence that the quarterly revenue base is moving above the current $1.04B level. Absent that inflection, revisions are more likely to drift sideways to down than to accelerate upward.

  • Metrics most likely under scrutiny: revenue, EPS, gross margin, and R&D efficiency.
  • Most important reset level: sustained quarterly revenue above $1.04B.

Management Credibility: Balanced, Conservative, and Financially Disciplined

MEDIUM

Management appears credible on balance because the financial track record shows disciplined execution rather than aggressive storytelling. The company has maintained profitability through a downturn, kept leverage low with long-term debt at $496.6M, and preserved a strong liquidity cushion with $1.55B in cash and equivalents. Those are the traits of a management team that is managing the cycle rather than stretching for optics.

However, credibility on growth is only medium because the record provided here does not include explicit guidance ranges, forecast beats, or evidence of management consistently over-delivering versus stated targets. The tone inferred from the quarter-to-quarter operating pattern is conservative: R&D remains elevated at $203.4M and SG&A is controlled at $108.4M, which suggests an emphasis on product investment and cost discipline rather than rosy narrative. We would upgrade credibility if the company shows a sequence of revenue stabilization and margin recovery without moving goalposts on expense targets or cash deployment.

  • Overall credibility score: Medium
  • Best evidence of discipline: debt reduction and cash accumulation.

Next Quarter Preview: Revenue Stabilization Is the Key Datapoint

NEXT Q

The next quarter should be judged first on whether revenue can hold above the recent $1.04B print and second on whether gross margin can remain near the current 41.2% level. The company’s latest structure implies that small changes in revenue matter more than usual because overhead is already fairly controlled: SG&A is only 9.1% of revenue, while R&D sits at 19.2%, leaving operating income sensitive to top-line movement.

Consensus expectations are not provided in the spine, so any precise Street EPS or revenue consensus is . Our working estimate is that the market will reward even a modest sequential improvement in sales more than an isolated beat in EPS, because the real issue is the direction of operating leverage. The single datapoint that matters most is whether the company can move from a -2.2% YoY revenue trend toward stabilization without sacrificing cash generation.

  • Watch: revenue, gross margin, and R&D as a portion of revenue.
  • Most important threshold: quarterly revenue staying above $1.04B.
LATEST EPS
$0.53
Q ending 2026-01
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.90
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$3.08
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$2.66
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $3.08
2023-06 $3.08 -16.4%
2023-09 $3.08 +402.5%
2023-12 $3.08 -76.5%
2024-03 $3.08 -21.9% -20.8%
2024-06 $3.08 -38.5% -34.2%
2024-09 $3.08 -39.8% +392.0%
2024-12 $3.08 -30.6% -72.9%
2025-03 $3.08 -62.3% -57.0%
2025-06 $3.08 -6.7% +62.8%
2025-10 $3.08 -16.5% +340.0%
2026-01 $3.08 -47.0% -82.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: Company SEC EDGAR filings; authoritative financial data
MetricValue
EPS -5
To $80.00 $55.00
Revenue growth -2.2%
Revenue growth -16.5%
EPS growth 19.2%
Revenue $1.04B
MetricValue
Fair Value $496.6M
Fair Value $1.55B
Fair Value $203.4M
Fair Value $108.4M
MetricValue
Revenue $1.04B
Gross margin 41.2%
Revenue 19.2%
Revenue -2.2%
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $3.08 $4.1B $477.1M
Q4 2023 $3.08 $4.1B $477.1M
Q1 2024 $3.08 $4.1B $477.1M
Q2 2024 $3.08 $4086.9M $477.1M
Q4 2024 $3.08 $4.1B $477.1M
Q1 2025 $3.08 $4086.9M $477.1M
Q2 2025 $3.08 $4086.9M $477.1M
Q1 2026 $3.08 $4.1B $477.1M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The key risk is that revenue remains clustered near the current $1.04B quarterly level while the company continues spending $203.4M on R&D each quarter. If that spend does not translate into a revenue inflection, the spread between top-line growth and EPS growth can stay negative, which usually keeps semiconductor multiples capped.
Specific miss trigger. The clearest earnings risk is a revenue line item below $1.04B in the next quarter, especially if paired with R&D still near $203.4M and gross margin slipping below 41.2%. That combination would pressure EPS disproportionately because fixed operating costs are already visible in the current 12.2% operating margin profile, and the market would likely punish the stock with a roughly 5%–10% downside reaction as a cyclical name failing to stabilize.
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($2.66) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2025 ($5.93) by -55%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.
Single most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is not just that SWKS is growing slowly; it is that earnings are deteriorating faster than sales, with EPS growth YoY at -16.5% versus revenue growth YoY at -2.2%. That spread suggests operating leverage is moving in reverse, even though the company still generated $103.8M of operating income and $79.2M of net income in the latest quarter. In other words, the earnings stream is still positive, but it is becoming less efficient quarter by quarter.
Exhibit 1: Last Reported Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
2025-03-28 $3.08 $4086.9M
2025-06-27 $3.08 $4086.9M
2025-10-03 $3.08 $4.09B
2026-01-02 $3.08 $4.1B
Source: Company SEC EDGAR filings; authoritative financial data
We are neutral-to-Long on SWKS because the company is producing substantial cash relative to its market value: free cash flow is $1.11B and FCF yield is 13.5%, while the balance sheet is now much cleaner than it was in late 2024. The thesis would turn more clearly Long if quarterly revenue re-accelerates above $1.04B while gross margin stays near 41.2%; it would turn Short if revenue remains flat-to-down and EPS continues to lag revenue by a wide margin, as it did with -16.5% EPS growth versus -2.2% revenue growth.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
SWKS Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 62/100 (Balanced: value support offsets weak growth and mixed sentiment) · Long Signals: 6 (Cash flow, leverage improvement, valuation gap, margins, liquidity) · Short Signals: 4 (Revenue decline, EPS compression, mid-pack peer rank, cautious survey).
Overall Signal Score
62/100
Balanced: value support offsets weak growth and mixed sentiment
Bullish Signals
6
Cash flow, leverage improvement, valuation gap, margins, liquidity
Bearish Signals
4
Revenue decline, EPS compression, mid-pack peer rank, cautious survey
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Latest market data; latest audited quarter ended 2026-01-02 (lag ~11 weeks)
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the market is pricing SWKS as if growth is scarce, but the balance sheet and cash engine say otherwise. The latest audited quarter shows $1.55B cash and equivalents against $1.29B current liabilities, while deterministic free cash flow is $1.1058B with a 13.5% FCF yield, which is unusually supportive for a stock trading at just $62.66.

Alternative Data: Demand Signals Are Mixed, Not Broken

ALT DATA

We do not have direct web-traffic, app-download, job-posting, or patent-count feeds in the spine for SWKS, so any hard alternative-data claim would be . What we can say is that the operating evidence behaves more like a mature, cash-generative semis supplier than an accelerating growth name: revenue growth is -2.2%, while gross margin remains at 41.2% and operating margin at 12.2%.

In practical terms, that combination usually means alternative data would need to show either a sustained uptick in hiring, customer engagement, or product-cycle activity to overturn the current signal set. Until such data appears, the audited filings are pointing to stabilization rather than reacceleration, with the latest quarter ending 2026-01-02 showing revenue of $1.04B and gross profit of $427.2M.

  • Job postings: — no spine data provided
  • Web traffic/app demand: — no spine data provided
  • Patent filings: — no spine data provided
  • EDGAR cross-check: revenue and margins are real, audited, and currently more informative than any absent alt-data feed

Sentiment: Cautious, With Some Price-Support Characteristics

SENTIMENT

The independent institutional survey is not signaling panic, but it is also not signaling enthusiasm. SWKS carries a safety rank of 3, timeliness rank of 3, technical rank of 3, and financial strength B++, which reads as broadly adequate rather than compelling. Earnings predictability is 70, so the name is reasonably forecastable, but not so predictable that a weak revenue tape should be ignored.

Retail/institutional positioning therefore looks more defensive than aggressive. The survey’s price stability score of 45 and beta of 1.30 imply the stock can still swing materially, even though the quantitative balance sheet is solid. The market price of $62.66 sits below the institutional 3-5 year target range of $55.00 to $80.00, suggesting sentiment may be anchored near the low end until earnings momentum improves.

  • Quality read: middle-of-the-pack, not distressed
  • Momentum read: neutral to weak
  • Positioning read: discounted, but not yet loved
PIOTROSKI F
3/9
Weak
ALTMAN Z
2.09
Grey
BENEISH M
-2.77
Clear
Exhibit 1: Signal Dashboard for SWKS
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Valuation DCF vs spot $115.61 fair value vs $62.66 spot Bullish Large gap suggests rerating potential if growth stabilizes…
Growth Revenue YoY -2.2% Down Top line remains soft and limits multiple expansion…
Profitability Gross margin / operating margin 41.2% / 12.2% Flat to slightly better Core economics remain healthy despite weak revenue…
Cash generation FCF margin / FCF yield 27.1% / 13.5% Strong Cash flow can support buybacks, investment, and downside protection…
Leverage Debt-to-equity / long-term debt 0.09 / $496.6M IMPROVING Balance-sheet risk is modest and improved materially versus early-2025…
Earnings momentum EPS growth YoY -16.5% Down Earnings compression is the clearest operating headwind…
Sentiment/quality Institutional ranks Safety 3, Timeliness 3, Technical 3, Financial Strength B++… Neutral Signals are middling; not a momentum name yet…
Peer positioning Industry rank 48 of 94 Neutral Mid-pack semiconductor positioning; neither distress nor leadership…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; deterministic ratios; finviz live quote; independent institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 3/9 (Weak)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving FAIL
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution FAIL
Improving Gross Margin PASS
Improving Asset Turnover FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 2.09 (Grey Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.230
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.013
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 2.731
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.132
Z-Score GREY 2.09
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -2.77 Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
Aggregate signal picture: SWKS is a cash-rich, conservatively levered semiconductor name with meaningful intrinsic-value upside on paper, but the operating tape is not confirming a turnaround yet. The strongest constructive evidence is the $1.1058B free cash flow figure and 0.09 debt-to-equity ratio; the strongest negative evidence is -2.2% revenue growth and -16.5% EPS growth. Net-net, the signal set is supportive for downside protection and medium-term value, but only cautiously Long on near-term fundamental acceleration.
Takeaway. The dashboard is dominated by a classic value-versus-growth split: valuation, liquidity, leverage, and cash flow all look supportive, but revenue and EPS momentum remain negative. The most important confirmatory metric is the 13.5% FCF yield, which argues the market is discounting SWKS for a worse operating outcome than the balance sheet currently implies.
MetricValue
Revenue growth -2.2%
Revenue growth 41.2%
Gross margin 12.2%
2026 -01
Revenue $1.04B
Revenue $427.2M
Biggest caution: earnings momentum is still deteriorating. The deterministic output shows -16.5% EPS growth YoY, and the latest quarter’s diluted EPS was only $0.53, so a valuation rerate likely needs a real revenue inflection rather than just more capital returns. If revenue stays near the current -2.2% growth rate, the shares can remain cheap for longer than the DCF gap suggests.
Semper Signum’s view is that SWKS is modestly Long on a 12- to 24-month horizon because the stock price of $62.66 sits far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $115.61 and the company is generating $1.1058B of free cash flow. That said, this is not a high-conviction growth call: revenue growth is -2.2% and EPS growth is -16.5%, so the name still needs a visible operating inflection to close the gap. We would change our mind if the next 1-2 quarters fail to improve top-line trajectory or if FCF falls materially below current levels; conversely, sustained revenue stabilization above the current quarter’s $1.04B and continued debt reduction would strengthen the bull case.
No immediate red flags detected in earnings quality.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 0.30 (Model beta; institutional survey beta is 1.30).
Beta
0.30
Model beta; institutional survey beta is 1.30

Liquidity Profile

Market Data / Trading Capacity

SWKS trades with a market capitalization of $8.19B and 149.9M shares outstanding, which typically supports institutional participation without forcing immediate price concessions on ordinary-sized orders. However, the Financial Data does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a direct block-trade impact model, so those fields remain unverified in this pane.

What is verifiable is the balance-sheet buffer that can influence trading risk perception: cash & equivalents rose to $1.55B as of 2026-01-02 while long-term debt stayed at $496.6M. In practical terms, that liquidity cushion reduces solvency concern, but it does not substitute for true market microstructure data when sizing a $10M block or estimating the days needed to liquidate it.

  • Average daily volume:
  • Bid-ask spread:
  • Institutional turnover ratio:
  • Days to liquidate $10M:
  • Estimated market impact:

Technical Profile

Price Trend / Indicator Readout

The Financial Data does not provide the underlying price history needed to calculate or verify the 50-day and 200-day moving average relationship, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance levels, so those indicators remain in this pane. The only quantitative technical cross-check available is the proprietary institutional survey, which assigns a Technical Rank of 3 on a 1 to 5 scale, implying a middle-of-the-pack technical profile rather than a strong trend or a severe breakdown.

From a factual standpoint, the current read is that the stock trades at $54.49 while the model assigns a per-share fair value of $115.61; that is valuation information, not a technical signal, but it frames how much of the stock’s path may depend on future re-rating versus momentum continuation. Without the actual time series, it would be inappropriate to infer trend strength from the available data alone.

  • 50/200 DMA position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD signal:
  • Volume trend:
  • Support / resistance:
Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Summary
FactorTrend
Momentum Deteriorating
Value STABLE
Quality STABLE
Size STABLE
Volatility STABLE
Growth Deteriorating
Source: Financial Data; proprietary factor model outputs not supplied
Takeaway. The spine supports a cyclical, not structural-growth, read-through: revenue growth is -2.2% YoY and EPS growth is -16.5%, so the factor picture should be interpreted as a business that is still fundamentally profitable but not currently exhibiting strong growth momentum. Because no universe-relative factor scores were supplied, the exposure grid is directional only and should not be treated as a measured rank.
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Episodes
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Financial Data; historical price path not supplied
Exhibit 4: Factor Exposure Radar
Source: Financial Data; factor percentile data not supplied
Biggest caution. The key quant risk is earnings sensitivity to a weak top line: revenue growth is only -2.2% YoY, but net income growth is -19.9% YoY and EPS growth is -16.5%. That gap signals reverse operating leverage, meaning even a modest revenue slip can disproportionately pressure per-share results.
Takeaway. The Financial Data does not include a historical price series, so the peak-to-trough table cannot be reconstructed without external market history. The relevant risk signal we can quantify today is valuation fragility: the stock price of $54.49 sits close to the DCF bear case of $65.74 and just above the Monte Carlo 5th percentile of $64.55, which suggests the downside distribution is not far away if execution worsens.
MetricValue
Market capitalization $8.19B
Pe $1.55B
2026 -01
Fair Value $496.6M
Fair Value $10M
Takeaway. No correlation series were provided, so any market, sector, or peer correlation statement would be speculative. The only quantified risk proxy in the spine is the institutional beta survey of 1.30, which indicates the stock can move materially more than the market even if the raw regression beta in the model is floored to 0.30.
Important observation. The single most non-obvious signal here is that the market is pricing SWKS far more pessimistically than the deterministic valuation stack implies: the stock trades at $62.66 versus a DCF base fair value of $115.61, while reverse DCF embeds -17.5% implied growth and a 9.9% implied WACC. That gap matters because the operating business is still generating $1.106B of free cash flow and holding $1.55B of cash against only $496.6M of long-term debt.
Quant verdict. The quantitative picture is constructive on valuation and balance-sheet resilience but cautious on timing: free cash flow is $1.106B, current ratio is 2.4, and debt-to-equity is 0.09, yet revenue growth is negative and earnings are shrinking faster than sales. Taken together, the quant setup supports a Neutral-to-Long posture for long-term value investors, but it does not validate aggressive near-term momentum positioning.
Our differentiated read is that SWKS looks inexpensive enough to matter if the business simply stabilizes: the stock is $62.66 versus a DCF base value of $115.61, and the company still produced $1.106B of free cash flow. That is Long for the thesis, but only conditionally Long because revenue growth is still -2.2% and net income growth is -19.9%; if quarterly revenue cannot hold around the $1.04B level or operating income slips below the latest $103.8M, our view would move toward neutral or Short.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $62.66 (Mar 24, 2026) · DCF Fair Value: $115.61 (Base case per deterministic model) · FCF Yield: 13.5% (Strong cash generation support).
Stock Price
$62.66
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$116
Base case per deterministic model
FCF Yield
13.5%
Strong cash generation support
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that SWKS looks priced for a severe earnings reset even though the balance sheet and cash flow do not justify a credit-like collapse. The market is at $62.66, while the deterministic DCF bear case is $65.74 and free cash flow remains $1.1058B with a 13.5% FCF yield, which suggests the derivatives market would likely be expressing event-risk more than solvency-risk if skew is elevated.

Implied Volatility vs. Realized Risk

IV VIEW

We do not have a live option chain, so the exact 30-day implied volatility, IV rank, and expected move cannot be quoted from the financial data. What we can say with confidence is that the underlying’s fundamentals argue for a relatively contained left tail: current price is $54.49, gross margin is 41.2%, operating margin is 12.2%, and free cash flow is $1.1058B. That combination usually compresses bankruptcy-style volatility, even when headline EPS growth is negative.

Against that backdrop, the latest reported quarter still looks more like a slow-growth reset than a business break. Revenue was $1.04B in the latest quarter, EPS diluted was $0.53, and computed EPS growth YoY is -16.5% while revenue growth YoY is -2.2%. If the options market is pricing a large earnings move, the main question is whether that premium reflects genuine guidance uncertainty or simply a catch-up to the stock’s already depressed valuation. Without realized-volatility history or a chain, the prudent interpretation is that implied vol should be compared against a business that is still cash generative and moderately profitable, not against a distressed credit proxy.

Expected-move framing: the DCF base value is $115.61 and the bear case is $65.74, so even a modest move higher after earnings would not be enough to close the valuation gap. For that reason, long calls need a meaningful fundamental catalyst; premium-selling structures, by contrast, can lean on the company’s still-healthy margins and 2.4 current ratio.

Unusual Options Activity and Positioning Read-Through

FLOW

No strike/expiry tape, block trade list, or open-interest heatmap was provided, so unusual options activity cannot be verified from the spine. That means we cannot responsibly claim a specific Long call sweep, Short put spread, or institutional roll. What we can infer is the framework a sophisticated desk would likely use: if flow is concentrated in downside puts, it is more likely a hedge against earnings drift than a bankruptcy bet because SWKS has $1.55B of cash, only $496.6M of long-term debt, and liabilities-to-equity of just 0.37.

In a name like SWKS, the most important open-interest levels would typically be the strikes nearest spot and the strikes just above the post-earnings gamma zone, but those levels are here. The key nuance is that the stock’s valuation has already reset hard: PE is 17.7, PS is 2.0, and EV/EBITDA is 9.2. If call buying is present despite those modest multiples and the -2.2% revenue decline, it would suggest investors are trading a stabilization inflection rather than a multiple expansion story.

Institutional positioning implication: absent chain data, the highest-conviction read is that positioning likely favors structures, not outright directional beta. That usually means collars, put spreads, and covered calls rather than aggressive naked-long calls until the next earnings print resolves whether the current quarter’s $103.8M of operating income is a floor or a staging point.

Short Interest and Squeeze Risk

SHORTS

Short interest, days to cover, and borrow rates were not supplied in the financial data, so the actual squeeze setup is . That said, the fundamental structure does not resemble a classic squeeze candidate: SWKS still generated $79.2M of net income in the latest quarter, holds $1.55B in cash, and has a strong 2.4 current ratio. Names with that profile can trade volatile around earnings, but they generally do not exhibit the same forced-cover dynamics as highly levered or cash-burning situations.

If short interest is elevated, the more likely motive would be skepticism around the -16.5% EPS growth rate and -19.9% net income growth rate rather than a balance-sheet collapse thesis. In other words, Short positioning would likely be a bet on continued demand softness and multiple compression, not existential risk. That distinction matters because the cost of carry for shorts can be much more manageable when the company is still profitable and converting earnings into cash at a 27.1% FCF margin.

Squeeze risk assessment: due to missing data, but structurally it would likely be Low to Medium unless short interest is materially above average and borrow is tight. The absence of leverage stress reduces the odds of a sharp short-covering event driven by credit fear.

Exhibit 1: IV Term Structure and Skew Snapshot
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Financial Data; option chain data not provided
MetricValue
Gross margin $62.66
Gross margin 41.2%
Gross margin 12.2%
Operating margin $1.1058B
Revenue $1.04B
Revenue $0.53
EPS -16.5%
EPS growth -2.2%
MetricValue
Net income $79.2M
Net income $1.55B
EPS growth -16.5%
EPS growth -19.9%
Key Ratio 27.1%
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning and Cross-Validation
Fund TypeDirectionNotable Names
Long/Options Hedge Fund Constructive Long Cross-check only Semtech Corp peer basket
Long Mutual Fund Core position Long Direct holding Skyworks Solutions, Inc.
Long Pension Defensive equity Long Context Industry rank 48 of 94
Options Hedge Fund Collar / put spread Hedged long Relative-value context Applied Optoelectronics peer set
Long Mutual Fund Value exposure Long Relative-value context SiTime Corp. peer basket
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SEC EDGAR Financial Data
The biggest caution is not credit risk but the possibility that the market continues to discount a deeper revenue reset than the audited cash flows justify. The reverse DCF implies -17.5% growth and a 9.9% WACC, so if the next earnings cycle confirms another leg down from the latest -2.2% revenue growth, downside structures may outperform outright long equity or long calls.
With no live chain data, the best estimate is that the derivatives market should be framing SWKS around event risk rather than solvency risk. Using the model outputs, the stock’s fair-value anchor is $115.61 with a bear case of $65.74, so the current $62.66 price already sits below even the bear scenario; that implies options are likely pricing a meaningful probability of continued weakness, but probably not a bankruptcy-style collapse. If earnings volatility is being sold into, the implied probability of a large move is best viewed as elevated around the next print, but the underlying financials suggest the move should be range-defined unless guidance breaks sharply.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-Long on SWKS derivatives because the stock trades at $62.66 versus a deterministic DCF base value of $115.61 and a bear value of $65.74. That gap means premium-selling structures and defined-risk upside expressions look more attractive than chasing naked calls. We would change our mind if the next quarter shows a materially worse revenue and margin profile than the current $1.04B revenue / 41.2% gross margin setup, or if the market begins to price a genuine balance-sheet stress event rather than a cyclical slowdown.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis — SWKS Risk Deep Dive
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (High enough to matter, but not a balance-sheet distress case) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked by probability × impact) · Bear Case Downside: -$-? (Bear DCF value is $65.74 vs $62.66 current; base case implies +111.9% upside).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
High enough to matter, but not a balance-sheet distress case
# Key Risks
8
Ranked by probability × impact
Bear Case Downside
-$-?
Bear DCF value is $65.74 vs $62.66 current; base case implies +111.9% upside
Probability of Permanent Loss
28%
Defined as sustained impairment below current price on a normalized basis
Current Stock Price
$62.66
Mar 24, 2026

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RISK MAP

1) Customer concentration / Apple-related mix loss. Probability: High. Estimated price impact: -$20 to -$30 if design wins, content-per-device, or socket share are lost on a sustained basis. The specific threshold is a confirmed step-down in handset content or a multi-quarter revenue run-rate below the recent $1.04B quarter without offset elsewhere. This risk is getting closer because the latest revenue growth is already -2.2% YoY and the business is not re-accelerating organically.

2) Gross-margin compression from pricing / mix. Probability: Medium. Estimated price impact: -$15 to -$22. The threshold is gross margin below 38.0%, which would threaten the current 12.2% operating margin by shrinking operating leverage. This is getting closer because current margin is still healthy but not wide enough to absorb a second leg of volume softness.

3) Competitive contestability in RF content. Probability: High. Estimated price impact: -$18 to -$28. The threshold is evidence of a competitor triggering a price war, new entrant displacement, or OEM insourcing that reduces Skyworks’ RF complexity advantage. This is a core competitive-dynamics risk because if platform cooperation breaks or architecture simplification reduces content, the moat can erode faster than headline unit demand would suggest.

4) Operating margin mean reversion. Probability: Medium. Estimated price impact: -$10 to -$18. The threshold is operating margin below 10.0%. This would indicate that cost discipline is no longer enough to offset demand pressure. The risk is getting closer because quarterly operating income has already flattened from $110.6M to $103.8M.

5) EPS disappointment / multiple compression. Probability: Medium. Estimated price impact: -$8 to -$15. The threshold is EPS growth below -20.0% YoY, which would validate the market’s skepticism embedded in the reverse DCF. The risk is getting closer because current EPS growth is already -16.5%.

Strongest Bear Case: Mobile Content Erosion Proves Structural

BEAR CASE

The bear case is that SWKS is not merely cyclical; it is gradually losing the economics of its core handset franchise. In this scenario, a combination of weaker RF content per device, competitive pressure from alternate suppliers, and OEM architecture simplification pushes revenue below the recent $1.04B quarterly level and drives gross margin from 41.2% toward the high-30s. Because R&D remains high at 19.2% of revenue, the company cannot cut its way to stability quickly enough, so operating margin slips below 10.0% and EPS keeps compounding downward.

A realistic bear value is the deterministic DCF bear case of $65.74, and a more punitive market outcome could occur if investors apply a lower multiple to a business with declining EPS and flatter cash flows. The path to that outcome is straightforward: revenue stays negative, FCF yield loses credibility as a quality signal, and the market concludes that the current $54.49 price does not deserve a premium for stability. The key contradiction the bear exploits is that cash generation can remain strong for a while even while the underlying franchise deteriorates. Once the market sees evidence that content loss is structural rather than temporary, the equity can re-rate quickly because the current valuation still assumes the franchise is worth more than a shrinking handset supplier multiple.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The optimistic case says SWKS is cheap because free cash flow is strong and the balance sheet is solid, but the numbers show the core business is already shrinking. The company generated $1.1058B of FCF and still posted a -2.2% revenue decline with -16.5% EPS growth, which means cash generation is currently masking the slowdown rather than proving durable top-line health.

Another contradiction is between valuation upside and earnings quality. The DCF base value of $115.61 suggests substantial upside, yet the reverse DCF implies -17.5% growth and an implied WACC of 9.9%, signaling the market is pricing in deterioration. Put simply, the bull case assumes the business can stabilize, but the most recent audited quarter shows operating income only $103.8M and revenue still clustered near $1B, so the burden of proof is on a stabilization narrative that is not yet visible in the reported numbers.

What Helps the Thesis Survive the Risks

MITIGANTS

Several protections reduce the odds of a permanent impairment. First, liquidity is adequate: cash and equivalents are $1.55B against current liabilities of $1.29B, and the current ratio is 2.4. That means the company is not forced into a bad financing decision if handset demand remains weak for several quarters.

Second, leverage is modest, with long-term debt of only $496.6M, debt-to-equity of 0.09, and interest coverage of 18.5. Third, the business still produces substantial cash and has a 27.1% FCF margin, so management has room to keep investing in R&D while maintaining shareholder returns. Finally, the company’s profitability remains intact at 41.2% gross margin and 12.2% operating margin, which gives it a cushion if the downturn is cyclical rather than structural. The main caveat is that these mitigants help the balance sheet, but they do not by themselves stop customer concentration or competitive erosion.

TOTAL DEBT
$497M
LT: $497M, ST: —
NET DEBT
-$1.1B
Cash: $1.6B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$6M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
4.8x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
18.5x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
mobile-rf-demand Management guides and then delivers a year-over-year decline in mobile revenue for at least 4 consecutive quarters, with no credible evidence of offsetting content gains.; A top mobile customer materially reduces Skyworks RF sockets or content share in a next-generation smartphone platform, causing a sustained mobile revenue headwind greater than 10%.; Industry smartphone unit demand at Skyworks' key customers declines materially and persistently, and Skyworks' reported mobile segment results show it is not being offset by higher RF content per device. True 42%
margin-utilization-mix Gross margin remains structurally depressed below management's implied recovery framework for at least 4-6 quarters despite revenue stabilization, indicating the issue is not cyclical utilization alone.; Free cash flow margin fails to recover meaningfully and remains well below historical normalized levels even after cost actions and improved factory loading.; Management explicitly indicates that pricing pressure, mix shift, or underabsorption are permanent or long-lived enough to reset normalized profitability downward. True 47%
competitive-advantage-durability Skyworks loses meaningful RF front-end share at one or more major customers to competitors, and the losses persist across multiple product cycles.; Average selling prices or gross margins in core RF products compress materially faster than peers, indicating weak pricing power rather than normal market pressure.; Customer concentration worsens while strategic relevance declines, evidenced by reduced design-win participation or management commentary signaling commoditization of key products. True 50%
valuation-vs-market-expectations Consensus earnings and free-cash-flow estimates continue to fall over the next 2-4 quarters and converge toward or below the bear-case assumptions embedded in the valuation upside case.; The company fails to show any credible path to earnings normalization within 12-24 months, making the current valuation consistent with fundamentals rather than excessively pessimistic.; Comparable RF/analog peers with similar growth, margin, and customer-risk profiles trade at similar or lower multiples, undermining the claim that SWKS is uniquely mispriced. True 44%
balance-sheet-downside-protection Net cash erodes materially over the next 4-8 quarters due to weak cash generation, elevated buybacks/dividends, restructuring, or working-capital outflows.; Free cash flow turns persistently weak or negative through the cycle, limiting the practical value of the balance sheet as downside protection.; Management is forced to curtail capital returns, raise debt, or undertake significant restructuring to preserve liquidity, indicating balance-sheet resilience is weaker than assumed. True 24%
data-quality-thesis-confidence Primary research fails to confirm key assumptions on socket stability, content growth, or margin recovery, leaving the thesis dependent mainly on management narrative and model-based extrapolation.; Important segment disclosures, customer exposure details, or competitive-share data remain too limited to determine whether earnings pressure is cyclical or structural.; New evidence materially contradicts one or more core model assumptions, and the valuation case cannot be re-underwritten without broad speculative inputs. True 38%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Gross margin erosion < 38.0% 41.2% 8.0% away MEDIUM 5
Revenue decline accelerates <= -8.0% YoY -2.2% YoY 5.8 pts away HIGH 5
Operating margin breaks < 10.0% 12.2% 2.2 pts away MEDIUM 4
Current ratio deterioration < 1.5 2.4 0.9x away LOW 3
Long-term debt re-levers > $1.0B $496.6M $503.4M away LOW 3
Competitive share loss / price war Apple-linked content or major OEM socket loss confirmed… N/A HIGH 5
FCF conversion slips FCF margin < 20.0% 27.1% 7.1 pts away MEDIUM 4
EPS trajectory worsens EPS YoY < -20.0% -16.5% 3.5 pts away MEDIUM 4
MetricValue
Revenue $1.04B
Gross margin 41.2%
Revenue 19.2%
Operating margin 10.0%
DCF $65.74
Fair Value $62.66
Maturity YearAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
2025 LOW
2026 LOW
2027 LOW
2028+ LOW
No material near-term refinancing stress… Long-term debt is only $496.6M versus cash and equivalents of $1.55B… Interest coverage is 18.5 Positive
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.1058B
Revenue -2.2%
Revenue -16.5%
Upside $115.61
Upside -17.5%
Pe $103.8M
Revenue $1B
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.55B
Fair Value $1.29B
Debt-to-equity $496.6M
Key Ratio 27.1%
Gross margin 41.2%
Gross margin 12.2%
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Handset content slips again Apple-related mix or platform architecture shifts reduce RF content… 30% 6-12 Revenue stays below $1.0B per quarter and gross margin trends lower… Watch
Competitive share loss OEMs shift sockets to alternate suppliers or insource functions… 25% 6-18 Competitor pricing or design-win commentary weakens… Watch
Gross margin mean reversion Pricing pressure and less favorable mix 20% 3-9 Gross margin moves from 41.2% toward high-30s… Watch
EPS multiple compression Earnings continue to fall while the market re-rates the name… 20% 3-12 EPS growth worsens beyond -20.0% YoY Watch
Balance sheet remains fine but equity underperforms… Cash flow is sufficient, but business quality deteriorates… 35% 12-24 FCF remains high while revenue and margins drift lower… Safe
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (7)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
mobile-rf-demand [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar relies on two assumptions that may both be false at once: (1) smartphone demand at key cust… True high
mobile-rf-demand [ACTION_REQUIRED] The strongest disproof path is that smartphone demand does not need to collapse for the pillar to fail… True high
mobile-rf-demand [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be anchoring on a linear 'more bands/more complexity = more Skyworks content' framework… True medium
mobile-rf-demand [NOTED] The kill file already captures the most obvious invalidation conditions: sustained mobile revenue decline, major… True medium
margin-utilization-mix [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes current margin weakness is mainly cyclical and reversible via utilization, mix, and… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Skyworks' RF front-end position may be far less durable than the thesis assumes because its advantage… True high
valuation-vs-market-expectations [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption behind the valuation disconnect may be wrong because the market may not be excessi… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $497M 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.6B)
Net Debt -$1.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
The risk/reward is mixed, but not symmetric. The base DCF fair value is $115.61 versus the current $62.66, implying large upside if the franchise stabilizes, yet the deterministic bear case is still only $65.74, which is not far above the current price and means the market is already discounting substantial deterioration. On a probability-weighted basis, the opportunity is attractive only if you believe the customer-concentration risk is temporary rather than structural; otherwise the downside is not deep enough relative to the risk of a slow multiple grind.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that SWKS is a Short-to-neutral thesis-break risk, not a balance-sheet risk: the latest audited quarter still has 41.2% gross margin, but revenue is already -2.2% YoY and EPS is -16.5% YoY. What would change our mind is evidence of durable stabilization above the recent $1.04B quarterly revenue run-rate with gross margin holding above 41% and operating income re-accelerating rather than flattening. Absent that, the thesis breaks through slow erosion in handset content and mix, not through a sudden liquidity event.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: SWKS is not a thesis-break story because of leverage; it is a thesis-break story because revenue quality can deteriorate before the balance sheet shows stress. The latest audited quarter still produced $103.8M of operating income and 41.2% gross margin, but revenue growth is already -2.2% YoY and EPS growth is -16.5%, which means even a modest decline in handset content or socket share can quickly compress the earnings base while cash flow remains superficially healthy.
The biggest caution is that SWKS can still generate $1.1058B of free cash flow with a 27.1% FCF margin even as EPS growth is only -16.5% YoY. That means the stock can look deceptively resilient until the revenue and gross-margin deterioration becomes undeniable; the first real break in the thesis will likely be visible in product mix and operating margin, not liquidity.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework — SWKS (Skyworks Solutions, Inc.)
Skyworks screens as a classic value-versus-quality tension: the business remains profitable, cash generative, and conservatively financed, but recent growth has turned negative and the market is discounting a cyclical earnings reset. On a deterministic basis, the stock trades at $62.66 versus a DCF fair value of $115.61, so the framework is constructive on valuation, but only if free cash flow and margins remain resilient through a still-soft handset cycle.
Graham Score
4/7
Passes 4 of 7 criteria; fails on earnings growth and moderate P/B.
Buffett Quality Score
B-
Good balance sheet and cash flow, but cycle exposure limits moat confidence.
Conviction Score
5/10
Strong cash generation and valuation gap offset by negative growth and concentration risk.
Margin of Safety
52.8%
((115.61 - 62.66) / 115.61) based on DCF fair value.
Quality-adjusted P/E
14.2x
17.7x P/E adjusted for 8.3% ROE and 9.6% ROIC quality backdrop.

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITATIVE VIEW

Understandable business: 3/5. Skyworks is understandable as a semiconductor supplier with recurring content in connected devices, but the economics are tightly linked to handset demand and product cycles. That makes the business more visible than many semis, yet still less stable than a true consumer staple or software subscription model.

Favorable long-term prospects: 3/5. The company remains cash generative with $1.106B of free cash flow and a 27.1% FCF margin, but the latest computed revenue growth of -2.2% and EPS growth of -16.5% show that the growth engine is currently under pressure. Long-term prospects improve if content per device or mix shifts offset handset volatility, but that is a conditional, not guaranteed, bull case.

Able and trustworthy management: 4/5. The financial evidence suggests disciplined capital allocation: long-term debt fell from $995.1M to $496.6M, while cash and equivalents rose to $1.55B in the latest quarter. Those moves support a view of management as conservative and shareholder-aware, though EDGAR facts do not prove strategic excellence.

Sensible price: 4/5. At $54.49, the stock is far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $115.61 and below the Monte Carlo median of $182.54. The market is clearly pricing in a cyclical reset, but the valuation is still modest enough relative to cash generation that the risk/reward skews favorable if earnings merely stabilize.

  • Overall Buffett score: B-
  • Best support: cash flow, leverage, and liquidity
  • Biggest limitation: lack of durable growth visibility

Decision Framework: Positioning, Sizing, and Exit Discipline

PORTFOLIO VIEW

SWKS fits best as a long value / cyclically depressed cash-flow compounder rather than a core growth holding. The case belongs in the portfolio only if the mandate can tolerate semiconductor cyclicality and customer-concentration risk; the stock is not a pure defensive compounder, but it does offer a substantial valuation gap at $62.66 versus $115.61 DCF value.

Position sizing should reflect the tension between strong balance-sheet quality and weak top-line momentum. A starter-to-medium position is justified because the company has 2.4 current ratio, 0.37 total liabilities to equity, and $1.55B cash, but the weight should remain below a full-size conviction allocation until revenue growth turns positive and the market stops penalizing the name for duration risk.

Entry criteria: sustained FCF above roughly the current run-rate, continued debt discipline near $496.6M long-term debt, and evidence that margins stay near the current 41.2% gross margin and 12.2% operating margin. Exit criteria: a clear deterioration in cash conversion, a material margin break below current levels, or evidence that the valuation gap is closing only because fundamentals are worsening more quickly than expected. On circle-of-competence grounds, the business is within scope for a semi-cycle analyst, but only with explicit recognition that handset exposure can dominate the thesis faster than model outputs imply.

Conviction Scoring by Thesis Pillar

WEIGHTED THESIS

The conviction framework scores SWKS at 7.1/10 on a weighted basis. The highest-quality support comes from cash generation and balance-sheet strength, while the biggest deductions come from negative revenue/EPS growth and the unresolved question of how much handset concentration is already embedded in the current price.

  • Valuation gap (weight 30%, score 9/10): DCF fair value $115.61 vs market price $54.49; evidence quality A.
  • Cash flow durability (weight 25%, score 8/10): FCF $1.106B, FCF margin 27.1%, FCF yield 13.5%; evidence quality A.
  • Balance-sheet resilience (weight 15%, score 9/10): current ratio 2.4, liabilities/equity 0.37, long-term debt reduced to $496.6M; evidence quality A.
  • Growth durability (weight 15%, score 4/10): revenue growth -2.2%, EPS growth -16.5%; evidence quality A.
  • Moat / franchise stability (weight 15%, score 5/10): margins are solid at 41.2% gross and 12.2% operating, but concentration risk remains a structural concern; evidence quality B.

Weighted total: 7.1/10. That score implies constructive upside potential, but not a blind overweight, because the thesis needs stable-to-improving fundamentals to unlock the valuation gap.

Exhibit 1: Graham's 7 Criteria Test for SWKS
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Large-cap / established operating scale Market cap $8.19B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio ≥ 2.0 and reasonable leverage… Current ratio 2.4; Debt/Equity 0.09; Total Liab/Equity 0.37… PASS
Earnings stability Positive earnings across recent period with no major distress… FY2025 net income $477.1M; latest quarter net income $79.2M… PASS
Dividend record Positive, consistent dividend history in authoritative EDGAR spine… FAIL
Earnings growth Positive long-term EPS growth EPS growth YoY -16.5%; Revenue growth YoY -2.2% FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E ≤ 15 P/E 17.7 FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B ≤ 1.5 P/B 1.4 PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR Financial Data; Computed Ratios; Market data (live)
MetricValue
DCF $62.66
DCF $115.61
Cash $1.55B
Fair Value $496.6M
Gross margin 41.2%
Operating margin 12.2%
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for SWKS Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring MED Medium Anchor to DCF $115.61, reverse DCF -17.5% growth, and 5th percentile $64.55 rather than the current quote alone. WATCH
Confirmation HIGH Force bear-case review of -2.2% revenue growth and -16.5% EPS growth before leaning on FCF yield. FLAG Flagged
Recency MED Medium Weight full-year FY2025 revenue $4.09B and latest quarter $1.04B together, not just the latest quarter. WATCH
Value trap HIGH Require proof that FCF $1.106B is sustainable through the handset cycle and not peak-cycle cash. FLAG Flagged
Overconfidence MED Medium Use scenario values: bull $249.76, base $115.61, bear $65.74 to keep probability-weighted thinking disciplined. WATCH
Narrative fallacy LOW Keep the thesis tied to hard data: 13.5% FCF yield, 9.2x EV/EBITDA, and 2.4 current ratio. CLEAR
Base-rate neglect MED Medium Cross-check against the institutional survey’s negative 4-year EPS CAGR of -13.3% and industry rank 48/94. WATCH
Source: Computed Ratios; SEC EDGAR Financial Data; Market data (live)
MetricValue
Metric 1/10
Valuation gap (weight 30%
DCF $115.61
DCF $62.66
Cash flow durability (weight 25%
Cash flow $1.106B
FCF yield 27.1%
FCF yield 13.5%
Biggest risk. The market may be correctly signaling that the current economics are cyclical rather than durable: revenue growth is -2.2% and EPS growth is -16.5%, so the apparent cheapness can disappear quickly if handset demand weakens again. If FCF falls materially below the current $1.106B run-rate, the value case becomes much less compelling.
Single most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that SWKS is not being priced like a balance-sheet problem; it is being priced like a durability problem. The strongest evidence is the 13.5% FCF yield alongside a current ratio of 2.4 and total liabilities to equity of 0.37, which suggests the market is discounting future earnings persistence, not imminent financial stress.
Graham result. SWKS passes 4 of 7 criteria and misses on dividend record, earnings growth, and moderate P/E. The key nuance is that the balance sheet is clean enough to support a value case, but Graham-style discipline would still require a lower multiple or a clear re-acceleration in earnings before calling it a full pass.
Synthesis. SWKS passes the quality-and-value test in a conditional sense: the business is financially sound, cash generative, and priced at a meaningful discount to DCF, but it does not pass the pure Graham test because growth and P/E remain too weak for a clean score. Conviction is justified by the 13.5% FCF yield and $115.61 fair value, yet the score would need to come down if margins break, if debt reduction stalls, or if revenue keeps declining for another cycle leg.
Our differentiated view is that SWKS looks Long but only conditionally: the stock trades at $62.66 against a deterministic fair value of $115.61, and the balance sheet is strong enough to survive a weak cycle. We would change our mind if free cash flow materially fell below $1.106B, or if gross margin dropped well below 41.2%, because that would indicate the market’s discount is about to become deserved rather than excessive.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See detailed analysis → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.1/5 (Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; middle-tier execution profile).
Management Score
3.1/5
Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; middle-tier execution profile
Most important takeaway: management looks strongest where it is least flashy — balance-sheet stewardship. Long-term debt fell from $995.1M at 2025-03-28 to $496.6M at 2026-01-02, while cash and equivalents rose from $1.16B to $1.55B. That combination suggests the team is actively reducing financial risk even though revenue growth remains negative.

CEO and Key Executive Assessment

EXECUTION: DEFENSIVE BUT DISCIPLINED

Skyworks’ management profile reads as capital-conservative and operationally competent, but not yet like a team that is compounding a widening moat. The clearest evidence is financial stewardship: long-term debt was reduced from $995.1M at 2025-03-28 to $496.6M at 2026-01-02, while cash and equivalents increased to $1.55B. That is consistent with leaders who are prioritizing resilience over aggressive balance-sheet leverage.

Operationally, the record is mixed. FY2025 revenue was $4.09B, gross profit was $1.68B, operating income was $500.0M, and net income was $477.1M, but the latest growth trend remains soft: revenue growth was -2.2% YoY and EPS growth was -16.5% YoY. That means management is preserving economic value, but it is not yet demonstrating the kind of sustained top-line expansion or margin leverage that would signal clear moat-building.

My read is that the team is maintaining captivity and scale where it exists through continued R&D intensity — $785.5M in FY2025, or 19.2% of revenue — rather than dissipating the franchise through reckless M&A. However, without explicit evidence of acquisition discipline, share repurchases, or dividend policy in the spine, the record is incomplete on capital allocation. On the evidence available, leadership is protecting the business, but the burden remains on execution to turn solid gross margin into durable operating momentum.

Governance and Shareholder Rights

GOVERNANCE: LIMITED DISCLOSURE

Governance quality cannot be fully assessed from the authoritative spine because board composition, committee independence, shareholder rights, and proxy voting provisions are not provided. That absence itself is a caution flag for a management review: the data available here supports balance-sheet and operating analysis, but not a full governance conclusion.

From the evidence we do have, there is no sign of destructive capital behavior. Shareholders’ equity remained stable at $5.76B at 2025-10-03 and 2026-01-02, while debt fell meaningfully to $496.6M. That suggests capital decisions have not impaired the franchise, but without a DEF 14A or board roster we cannot verify board independence, proxy protections, or whether governance is structured to constrain entrenchment.

Bottom line: the stewardship signals are constructive, but the governance record is effectively until board and shareholder-rights data are available.

Compensation Alignment with Shareholders

ALIGNMENT: UNVERIFIED

No executive compensation disclosure, long-term incentive plan metrics, or realized-pay data is present in the authoritative spine, so compensation alignment cannot be measured directly. That is a material gap because the management scorecard for this company should ideally test whether pay is tied to ROIC, free cash flow, and per-share value creation rather than only revenue or EPS targets.

What can be said from the financial record is that management has behaved conservatively: free cash flow was $1.106B, current ratio was 2.4, and debt-to-equity was 0.09. If future proxy filings show incentives focused on per-share returns, ROIC, and margin discipline, alignment would likely score higher. Until then, compensation remains .

For now, I would treat compensation as neither a positive nor a negative; the evidence is simply missing. The key test will be whether pay practices reward cash generation and balance-sheet restraint, or whether they subsidize low-quality growth.

Insider Activity and Ownership

OWNERSHIP: DATA GAP

Insider ownership percentage and recent insider transactions are not disclosed in the authoritative spine, so there is no way to validate whether leadership is meaningfully aligned through skin-in-the-game. That leaves an important blind spot in the management assessment, especially for a company with a cyclical earnings profile and a market value of $8.19B.

From a stewardship standpoint, the best available signal is indirect: the company maintained a strong liquidity position with cash and equivalents of $1.55B and reduced long-term debt to $496.6M. Those actions are shareholder-friendly, but they are not a substitute for actual insider purchase/sale disclosure. Until Form 4 data or proxy ownership tables are available, insider alignment should be treated as .

Exhibit 1: Key Executive Roster and Contributions
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: Company SEC EDGAR spine; executive identities/tenure not provided
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation HIGH 4 Debt reduced from $995.1M (2025-03-28) to $496.6M (2026-01-02); cash rose to $1.55B. No acquisition/buyback/dividend data provided, so score reflects conservative stewardship rather than full capital-allocation visibility.
Communication MED 3 No guidance history or earnings-call transcript is available. Latest reported quarter still showed revenue of $1.04B and EPS of $0.53, but guidance accuracy cannot be assessed.
Insider Alignment LOW 2 Insider ownership %, Form 4 buying/selling, and executive ownership are not provided in the spine; alignment is therefore unverified and cannot be credited.
Track Record MED 3 FY2025 revenue was $4.09B and operating income was $500.0M, but YoY revenue growth was -2.2% and EPS growth was -16.5%, indicating mixed execution.
Strategic Vision MED 3 R&D spend was $785.5M, or 19.2% of revenue, indicating continued investment; however, no explicit product roadmap, M&A strategy, or long-range strategic disclosures are provided.
Operational Execution HIGH 4 Gross margin was 41.2%, operating margin 12.2%, and FCF margin 27.1%; latest quarter gross profit was $427.2M on $1.04B of revenue, showing disciplined operations despite softer growth.
Overall weighted score MED 3.1 Average of the six dimensions; constructive but not elite management quality.
Source: Company SEC EDGAR spine; computed ratios; analytical findings
Key-person and succession risk remains unquantified. The spine contains no CEO tenure, board refreshment, or succession-plan disclosure, so leadership continuity cannot be verified. That is a meaningful gap because the company’s operating profile is dependent on disciplined execution while end-market demand remains soft.
Biggest caution: the business is still under earnings pressure even after balance-sheet cleanup. Revenue growth was -2.2% YoY, EPS growth was -16.5%, and net income growth was -19.9%, so management’s next credibility test is turning strong cash generation into better per-share growth rather than merely preserving liquidity.
This is a neutral-to-Long management setup because the scorecard averages 3.1/5 and the balance sheet improved materially, with debt cut to $496.6M and cash rising to $1.55B. What would change our mind is either evidence of persistent dilution or a failure to stabilize revenue and operating margin; conversely, if management can lift revenue growth above the current -2.2% and sustain FCF above $1.0B, the quality view would turn decisively Long.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Adequate governance profile; no evidence of poison pill or control issue, but key proxy details missing) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (FY2025 free cash flow of $1.1058B exceeded net income of $477.1M).
Governance Score
B
Adequate governance profile; no evidence of poison pill or control issue, but key proxy details missing
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
FY2025 free cash flow of $1.1058B exceeded net income of $477.1M
Most important takeaway: the cleanest accounting signal is that Skyworks generated $1.1058B of free cash flow in FY2025 versus $477.1M of net income, so reported earnings were backed by cash rather than inflated by obvious accrual growth. That matters more than the modest top-line decline because it suggests the earnings pressure is primarily operational, not a sign of aggressive accounting.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

ADEQUATE

Skyworks’ shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully validated from the provided spine because the proxy statement details are not included. Based on the absence of any disclosed control feature, there is no evidence here of a dual-class structure, but that remains rather than confirmed. Likewise, poison pill status, board classification, voting standard, proxy access, and proposal history are not available in the spine, so they should be treated as open items until the DEF 14A is reviewed.

What can be said with confidence is that the capital structure is not showing distress-driven governance pressure: long-term debt was only $496.6M at 2026-01-02 and cash rose to $1.55B. In practice, that lowers the odds that management is relying on defensive governance mechanisms to preserve control. Until the proxy is checked, the fair rating is Adequate, not strong, because the most important shareholder-rights features are simply not evidenced in the data provided.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

CLEAN

Skyworks’ accounting quality looks broadly sound on the evidence provided. FY2025 revenue was $4.09B, operating income was $500.0M, net income was $477.1M, and operating cash flow was $1.3008B. Free cash flow of $1.1058B materially exceeded net income, which is usually what you want to see when judging earnings quality; it suggests the company is converting accounting profit into real cash rather than leaning on accrual expansion.

There are no supplied indications of restatements, auditor turnover, off-balance-sheet financing, or related-party transactions, but those items are not explicitly disclosed in the spine and therefore remain . The one area to watch is the balance-sheet movement in current liabilities, which rose to $1.29B at 2026-01-02 from $613.2M at 2025-03-28. That does not look alarming given the current ratio of 2.4 and cash of $1.55B, but it deserves footnote-level confirmation in the next filing cycle.

Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Matrix
DirectorIndependentTenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A not included in Financial Data
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and Alignment Review
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company DEF 14A not included in Financial Data
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Free cash flow was $1.1058B in FY2025, long-term debt fell to $496.6M, and cash rose to $1.55B, indicating disciplined capital structure management.
Strategy Execution 3 Revenue growth was -2.2% YoY and net income growth was -19.9% YoY, so execution is competent but not currently translating into growth.
Communication 3 Key filing-level proxy and policy details are missing from the spine, limiting confidence in disclosure quality and precision.
Culture 4 R&D spend was 19.2% of revenue and SG&A was only 9.1%, which is consistent with an engineering-led culture that emphasizes product development over bureaucracy.
Track Record 3 ROIC was 9.6%, ROE was 8.3%, and the company remained profitable, but returns are acceptable rather than outstanding.
Alignment 3 The cash-conversion profile is strong, but compensation, proxy voting features, and shareholder-rights specifics are not provided, preventing a stronger alignment score.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q1 FY2026; Computed Ratios
Biggest caution: the governance file is incomplete, especially on proxy terms, because board independence, CEO pay ratio, poison pill status, and voting standards are all . The accounting side is healthier, but current liabilities increased to $1.29B while long-term debt dropped to $496.6M, so the next filing should be checked for classification changes and working-capital buildup.
Verdict: shareholder interests appear reasonably protected on the information available, but the governance assessment is only adequate because the most decision-relevant proxy details are missing. The strongest evidence in favor of the board/management set-up is financial discipline: $1.55B of cash, a 2.4 current ratio, and free cash flow of $1.1058B against net income of $477.1M point to a business that is not using accounting complexity to mask weakness.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-slightly-Long on governance and accounting quality: the key number is that FY2025 free cash flow of $1.1058B exceeded net income of $477.1M, which argues for real earnings power rather than aggressive accruals. What would change our mind is evidence from the DEF 14A that shareholder rights are structurally weak — for example, a classified board, poison pill, or poor vote standards — or a filing that explains the debt and liability shifts as something more concerning than routine reclassification and working-capital timing.
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
Historical Analogies
Skyworks looks less like a secular decline story and more like a late-cycle semiconductor repair case: revenue has softened, EPS is down, but margins, liquidity, and free cash flow remain unusually resilient. The key historical question is whether this resembles prior analogs where the market over-discounted a trough and then rerated the stock as demand normalized, or whether the current downshift marks a longer franchise reset.
DCF FAIR
$116
Base-case per-share fair value vs stock price $62.66
FCF YIELD
13.5%
Strong cash return vs market cap $8.19B
REV GROWTH
-2.2%
YoY revenue decline; softer top line
GROSS MGN
41.2%
Margins still holding above 40%
DEBT/EQUITY
0.09
Debt reduced to $496.6M at 2026-01-02
P/ E
17.7
Valuation not distressed despite cyclicality

Cycle Position: Late-Cycle Repair Phase

LATE CYCLE

SWKS appears to be in a Late-Cycle Repair phase rather than Early Growth or Maturity. The evidence is the combination of -2.2% revenue growth, -16.5% EPS growth, and a quarterly revenue profile that moved from $953.2M to $965.0M to $1.04B, suggesting stabilization after a downshift rather than a fresh acceleration. At the same time, the company still produced 41.2% gross margin, 12.2% operating margin, and $1.1058B of free cash flow, which is far too strong for a true decline-phase profile.

Historically, semiconductor stocks in this stage trade on the market’s confidence in the next upcycle, not on current-year earnings alone. SWKS also has balance-sheet support that is consistent with a repair phase: long-term debt fell from $995.1M to $496.6M, cash & equivalents rose to $1.55B, and the current ratio stands at 2.4. That combination argues the company has time to wait for demand normalization rather than being forced into defensive financial behavior.

Recurring Pattern: Defend the Franchise Through the Downcycle

REPEATING PLAYBOOK

Across this cycle and prior ones, the recurring pattern is that management protects the product engine and the balance sheet rather than chasing short-term earnings optics. Fiscal 2025 R&D expense was $785.5M, or 19.2% of revenue, while SG&A was held to 9.1% of revenue. That indicates a familiar semiconductor playbook: keep the technology roadmap funded, trim overhead relative to revenue, and let operating leverage recover later when demand turns.

The balance-sheet pattern is equally important. Long-term debt was cut from $995.1M at 2025-03-28 to $496.6M at 2026-01-02, and shares outstanding moved only modestly from 148.7M to 149.9M. In historical analogs, that kind of discipline usually matters more than any single quarter’s EPS print because it preserves per-share value during the trough and gives the stock a stronger base for recovery rerating.

Exhibit 1: Historical analogies and cycle parallels for SWKS
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for SWKS
Texas Instruments (late-cycle analog) Downcycle with strong free cash flow Revenue compressed while margins and cash flow stayed comparatively durable; the market feared terminal demand weakness, but balance-sheet strength prevented distress valuation. Valuation later recovered as investors recognized earnings were cyclical, not broken. SWKS may similarly be misread if the current -2.2% revenue growth is treated as structural rather than cyclical.
Qualcomm (smartphone-cycle analog) Handset demand reset A highly smartphone-exposed semiconductor saw EPS volatility before stabilizing when inventory corrections ended; investors initially extrapolated the trough too far. Stock rerated when earnings visibility improved and margins stopped compressing. SWKS’ stabilization from $953.2M to $965.0M to $1.04B quarterly revenue suggests a similar troughing setup, though end-market proof is still needed.
Micron (capital-discipline analog) Commodity-cycle repair A cyclical semiconductor kept investing through the downturn while preserving optionality for the next upcycle. The stock recovered sharply when supply discipline and demand normalization aligned. SWKS’ R&D intensity of 19.2% and SG&A of 9.1% show a similar willingness to defend product development rather than slash strategically important spend.
Broadcom (quality-cyclical analog) Margins held better than the market expected… Strong cash generation allowed the market to focus on franchise quality rather than near-term earnings noise. Multiple expansion followed once investors accepted the durability of cash flows. With FCF of $1.1058B and FCF yield of 13.5%, SWKS could earn a similar rerating if revenue stabilizes.
Analog Devices (balance-sheet resilience analog) Higher-quality semiconductor through a slowdown… A conservatively financed chip company absorbed cyclical pressure without needing dilution or emergency capital. The stock outperformed weaker peers during the recovery because per-share value held up. SWKS’ debt fell from $995.1M to $496.6M while cash rose to $1.55B, a setup more consistent with recovery analogs than distress analogs.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR interim financials; Computed ratios; Independent institutional analyst survey
MetricValue
Revenue growth -2.2%
EPS growth -16.5%
Revenue $953.2M
Revenue $965.0M
Revenue $1.04B
Gross margin 41.2%
Operating margin 12.2%
Gross margin $1.1058B
Biggest caution. The risk is that the current stabilization in quarterly revenue is only seasonal and not the beginning of a durable recovery. Revenue growth remains -2.2% and net income growth is -19.9%, so if the next few quarters fail to hold above roughly the $1.0B revenue level, the market may continue to treat SWKS as a prolonged downcycle rather than a troughing story.
Single most important takeaway. The market is pricing SWKS like a deeper cyclical reset than the fundamentals currently show: the reverse DCF implies -17.5% growth, yet the company still posted 41.2% gross margin, 27.1% FCF margin, and $1.55B of cash at 2026-01-02. That combination usually describes a semiconductor in a repair phase, not one facing immediate balance-sheet stress.
Analogy summary. The strongest parallels are to high-quality cyclical semiconductors that were de-rated before the trough, not to structurally impaired hardware names. The common thread is that the market tends to overreact when EPS falls faster than gross margin, and SWKS currently fits that pattern with EPS growth of -16.5% but gross margin at 41.2%.
History lesson from Qualcomm-style troughs. The best analog is a handset-cycle reset: when revenue softened first but gross margins stayed intact, the stock often bottomed before the fundamentals fully recovered. For SWKS, that implies the current $54.49 price can look cheap if EPS moves back toward the institutional 2027 estimate of $5.00; if that rebound fails, the market will likely anchor closer to the reverse DCF implied growth rate of -17.5% and keep the multiple compressed.
Our view is Long but selective: SWKS’ combination of $1.1058B free cash flow, 41.2% gross margin, and a debt load cut roughly in half argues this is a cyclical repair story, not a broken balance sheet. What would change our mind is a sustained break in gross margin below the low-40% range or a second leg down in quarterly revenue that invalidates the current stabilization pattern.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
SWKS — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →