This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

SYSCO CORP

SYY Long
$73.97 ~$39.0B March 22, 2026
12M Target
$89.00
+20.3%
Intrinsic Value
$89.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
2/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Position: Neutral. SYY is a high-quality, cash-generative distributor, but the market already prices that quality at 21.8x P/E even as audited FY2025 EPS fell 4.1% YoY and first-half FY2026 annualized EPS tracks only about $3.60. Our view is that the market is wrong to frame Sysco as either a broken distributor or an obvious compounder: the business is sturdier than the bear case implies, but the stock leaves limited room for error unless operating margin recovers from the 3.33% level reported in the 2025-12-27 quarter.

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

SYSCO CORP

SYY Long 12M Target $89.00 Intrinsic Value $89.00 (+20.3%) Thesis Confidence 2/10
March 22, 2026 $73.97 Market Cap ~$39.0B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$89.00
+9% from $81.33
Intrinsic Value
$89
-100% upside
Thesis Confidence
2/10
Very Low

1) Margin recovery fails: exit if quarterly operating margin remains below 3.4% for the next two quarters; current level is 3.33% in the quarter ended 2025-12-27; probability . 2) Earnings power resets lower: exit if annualized EPS falls below $3.50; current run-rate is about $3.60 based on six-month FY2026 annualization; probability . 3) Balance-sheet cushion erodes: reassess aggressively if current ratio falls below 1.1x or interest coverage drops below 15.0x; current metrics are 1.3x and 24.0x, respectively; probability .

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: is recent margin pressure temporary or structural? Then go to Valuation to see why the stock already reflects a quality premium, Catalyst Map for what must change over the next 12 months, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable exit triggers. Use Competitive Position, Supply Chain, and Management & Leadership to decide whether Sysco can convert scale into renewed operating leverage.

Core debate → thesis tab
Valuation support → val tab
Near-term catalysts → catalysts tab
Risk / kill criteria → risk tab
Moat and execution → compete tab
Operations and margins → supply tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
Position: Neutral. SYY is a high-quality, cash-generative distributor, but the market already prices that quality at 21.8x P/E even as audited FY2025 EPS fell 4.1% YoY and first-half FY2026 annualized EPS tracks only about $3.60. Our view is that the market is wrong to frame Sysco as either a broken distributor or an obvious compounder: the business is sturdier than the bear case implies, but the stock leaves limited room for error unless operating margin recovers from the 3.33% level reported in the 2025-12-27 quarter.
Position
Long
Conviction 2/10
Conviction
2/10
Evidence strong on resilience, mixed on near-term earnings
12-Month Target
$89.00
~3% above current price; based on 21.0x $4.00 normalized EPS
Intrinsic Value
$89
20.0x $3.95 normalized FY2026 earnings power
Conviction
2/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -2.5

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Fafh-Demand-Resilience Catalyst
Will food-away-from-home demand and customer case-volume growth remain strong enough over the next 12-24 months to support Sysco's revenue growth and absorb its fixed distribution cost base. Phase A identifies food-away-from-home demand and restaurant/hospitality traffic as the primary value driver with 0.72 confidence. Key risk: Historical vector also highlights exposure to hospitality demand shocks, inflation pass-through limits, and supply-chain disruptions. Weight: 24%.
2. Unit-Economics-And-Fcf-Conversion Catalyst
Can Sysco improve gross margin discipline, delivery density, and cost productivity enough to convert volume growth into sustainably positive free cash flow. Phase A names unit economics as a secondary value driver, emphasizing gross margin discipline, delivery density, and cost productivity. Key risk: Projected free cash flow is negative throughout the forecast horizon, from roughly -773M to -863M. Weight: 22%.
3. Capex-Model-Vs-Economic-Reality Catalyst
Is the extremely bearish valuation a real reflection of Sysco's economics, or mainly an artifact of conservative capex proxy assumptions and incomplete cross-vector corroboration. DCF and Monte Carlo are uniformly bearish, with 0.0 implied per-share value in the base case and 0.0 probability of upside. Key risk: Even with proxy limitations, the quant slice still shows positive revenue, operating income, net income, and operating cash flow. Weight: 20%.
4. Moat-Durability-And-Margin-Defense Thesis Pillar
Does Sysco possess a durable competitive advantage in foodservice distribution that can protect share and above-average margins, or is the market sufficiently contestable to compress returns. Historical analogs suggest scaled distributors can be relatively defensive and may benefit from logistics and scale advantages. Key risk: Qual, bear, and historical vectors explicitly state there is insufficient SYY-specific evidence to confirm moat, market position, or competitive strength. Weight: 20%.
5. Balance-Sheet-Dividend-Sustainability Catalyst
Can Sysco sustain its dividend and capital allocation posture without weakening the balance sheet if free cash flow remains pressured. Dividend declarations appear recurring and gradually increasing, with recent per-share declarations around 0.50 to 0.54. Key risk: Projected free cash flow remains negative across the forecast period, implying dividends may rely on balance-sheet flexibility or improved execution. Weight: 14%.

The Street Is Framing Sysco Too Simply

Variant View

Our contrarian view is that Sysco is not a classic value opportunity, but it is also not facing the kind of structural deterioration that a casual read of the recent earnings slope might imply. The audited FY2025 10-K showed approximately $81.37B of revenue, $3.09B of operating income, $1.83B of net income, and $4.033B of EBITDA. That is a very large, profitable distribution model. Yet the market often compresses the debate into two extremes: either Sysco deserves a premium as the category quality leader, or first-half FY2026 weakness proves the model is ex-growth and margin-constrained. We think both views miss the more subtle reality.

The first-half FY2026 10-Q data show real pressure, but the pressure is manageable rather than catastrophic. Quarterly revenue fell from about $21.15B to $20.76B between the 2025-09-27 and 2025-12-27 quarters, while operating income fell from $800M to $692M and diluted EPS from $0.99 to $0.81. That is not good. But gross margin only slipped by roughly 18 bps, from 18.44% to 18.26%, while operating margin compressed by about 45 bps. In other words, the business still appears to hold gross economics reasonably well; the bigger issue is operating leverage below gross profit. That distinction matters because it means the earnings reset could prove cyclical or execution-related rather than evidence of a broken value proposition.

Where we disagree with optimistic consensus framing is on valuation. At $81.33, the stock trades at 21.8x earnings and 12.0x EV/EBITDA. That is already a quality multiple for a company with only a 2.2% net margin and negative FY2025 EPS growth of 4.1%. We therefore do not see a strong long setup unless margins re-expand. Our variant perception is more precise: the market is too Short on business durability and too generous on equity upside. Sysco likely remains a sound operator with strong 21.5% ROIC, $2.51B of operating cash flow, and 24.0x interest coverage, but those strengths justify stability more than a major re-rating. That is why our stance is Neutral rather than outright Short.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Operating model remains fundamentally sound Confirmed
FY2025 EBITDA was $4.033B, operating cash flow was $2.51B, and ROIC was 21.5%. Those metrics indicate the core distribution network still converts scale into cash even with only a 2.2% net margin.
2. Near-term earnings power is capped by cost absorption Monitoring
Quarterly operating margin fell from 3.78% to 3.33% between 2025-09-27 and 2025-12-27, while EPS fell from $0.99 to $0.81. Gross margin was comparatively stable, implying the problem sits below gross profit and needs execution repair before multiple expansion is justified.
3. Balance-sheet optics are weaker than headline quality suggests At Risk
Book leverage is high at 4.64x debt-to-equity, and goodwill of $5.28B exceeds 2025-12-27 equity of $2.28B. That limits hard-asset downside protection and makes the very strong 80.1% ROE less impressive than it first appears.
4. Liquidity and interest service reduce tail-risk Confirmed
Cash improved from $844M to $1.22B and current liabilities fell from $10.81B to $9.59B from 2025-09-27 to 2025-12-27, lifting the current ratio to 1.3. Combined with 24.0x interest coverage, that argues against any near-term solvency concern.

How We Get to 6/10 Conviction

Scoring

Our conviction is 6/10 because the business quality evidence is stronger than the stock-upside evidence. We weight the thesis across five factors. First, business durability (25%) scores high because FY2025 EBITDA was $4.033B, operating cash flow was $2.51B, and interest coverage was 24.0x. Second, near-term earnings trend (25%) scores only middling because first-half FY2026 annualized EPS is roughly $3.60 versus FY2025 diluted EPS of $3.73, and the latest quarter showed a step down from $0.99 to $0.81. Third, valuation support (20%) is only fair; a 21.8x P/E and 12.0x EV/EBITDA do not look distressed.

Fourth, balance-sheet risk (15%) scores below average. Although liquidity is solid with a 1.3 current ratio and cash of $1.22B at 2025-12-27, the capital structure still has weak optics: debt-to-equity is 4.64, equity is just $2.28B, and goodwill is $5.28B. Fifth, quality of returns (15%) scores high because ROIC is 21.5%. We deliberately discount the 80.1% ROE because it is inflated by thin book equity rather than by wide net margins.

Translating that into valuation, we use a normalized earnings framework rather than the deterministic DCF, which is clearly unusable here given its $0.00 fair value despite positive net income and cash flow. Our intrinsic value is $79, based on $3.95 normalized earnings power and a 20.0x multiple. Our $84 12-month target assumes modest recovery to roughly $4.00 in forward earnings power and a still-disciplined 21.0x multiple. The weighted message is simple: strong enough business to avoid a short, but not cheap enough to underwrite aggressive upside without cleaner proof of margin recovery in subsequent 10-Q filings.

  • Highest-scoring factor: cash generation and operating resilience.
  • Lowest-scoring factor: valuation cushion versus recent EPS trend.
  • Result: Neutral rating with moderate conviction, not a high-conviction long.

Pre-Mortem: If This View Fails in 12 Months

Risk Tree

Assume our Neutral view is wrong over the next 12 months. There are two ways that can happen: Sysco materially out-executes and the stock rerates above our target, or the earnings slowdown becomes more severe and the shares de-rate below our intrinsic estimate. Based on the FY2025 10-K and first-half FY2026 10-Q, the most likely failure modes cluster around margin sensitivity, balance-sheet optics, and market willingness to keep paying a premium multiple for a low-margin distributor.

Failure mode 1 — margin erosion persists (35% probability): operating margin stays around 3.3% instead of recovering toward FY2025’s 3.8%. Early warning signal: another quarter where gross margin is stable but operating income underperforms revenue, confirming unresolved cost absorption. Failure mode 2 — valuation compresses faster than earnings (25% probability): the market decides 21.8x earnings is too rich for a company with negative FY2025 EPS growth and only modest top-line growth. Early warning signal: price weakness despite stable revenue, indicating multiple fatigue rather than a fundamental collapse. Failure mode 3 — balance-sheet optics become the narrative (15% probability): investors focus on 4.64x debt-to-equity and goodwill of $5.28B against just $2.28B of equity. Early warning signal: equity starts declining again or liquidity stops improving.

Failure mode 4 — we were too conservative and operational recovery is faster (15% probability): EPS rebounds meaningfully above our $4.00 normalized assumption and the stock pushes toward the independent survey’s $95-$130 long-range range. Early warning signal: a quarter with operating margin back above 3.7% and EPS above $1.00 without reliance on financial engineering. Failure mode 5 — thesis cannot be validated because key unit metrics remain missing (10% probability): case growth, retention, and route density remain undisclosed, leaving investors to trade sentiment around incomplete information. The discipline here is to watch audited margin and cash metrics rather than filling data gaps with stories.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $89.00

Catalyst: Upcoming quarterly results and FY guidance updates that show continued local case growth, stable to improving gross margin, and operating leverage despite uneven restaurant traffic should be the key catalyst for rerating the shares modestly higher.

Primary Risk: The primary risk is a sustained slowdown in restaurant and hospitality demand, especially among independents, which could pressure volumes and make it harder for Sysco to offset wage, transportation, and mix headwinds through pricing and productivity gains.

Exit Trigger: I would exit if Sysco shows two consecutive quarters of disappointing local volume trends with no offset from margin expansion, indicating that share gains and productivity initiatives are no longer sufficient to support the earnings algorithm, or if management materially cuts its medium-term profit growth outlook.

Unique Signals (Single-Vector Only)

TRIANGULATION
  • ?:
  • ?:
  • ?:
  • ?:
  • ?:
ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
15 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
92
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
72%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
2 high severity
Bull Case
$90.00
In the bull case, restaurant demand proves resilient, Sysco continues to take share with independents, and management executes on productivity, sourcing, and mix initiatives well enough to drive better-than-expected EBITDA and EPS growth. That combination would support a premium multiple for a defensive market leader, with additional upside from buybacks and dividend growth, pushing the stock into the low-to-mid $90s over 12 months.
Base Case
$89.00
In the base case, Sysco delivers modest case growth, continued share gains, and incremental margin improvement that together support mid-to-high single-digit EPS growth and ongoing capital returns. The stock does not need a dramatic rerating; a stable valuation on improving earnings and dividend support is enough to justify a 12-month value of about $89, implying a solid but not spectacular total return profile.
Bear Case
$70.00
In the bear case, traffic weakens across restaurants, deflation or adverse mix compresses gross profit per case, and labor and logistics costs remain sticky, causing operating margin progress to stall. Because Sysco is often owned as a quality defensive name, even a modest earnings reset could lead to derating, which would likely send the shares into the low $70s or below if investors lose confidence in the earnings consistency narrative.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (3)
Confidence
HIGH
HIGH
HIGH
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
Exhibit 1: Graham-Style Screening Criteria for SYY
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Large, established enterprise $81.37B FY2025 revenue; $38.95B market cap… Pass
Current ratio > 2.0x 1.3x Fail
Conservative leverage Debt/Equity < 1.0x 4.64x debt-to-equity Fail
Earnings stability Positive earnings over long period FY2025 net income $1.83B; longer audited history Pass (current evidence only)
Dividend record Long uninterrupted record N/A in authoritative spine Fail
EPS growth Meaningful long-term growth FY2025 diluted EPS $3.73; YoY growth -4.1% Fail
Moderate valuation P/E × P/B < 22.5 or very low standalone multiples… 21.8 × 17.1 = 372.8 Fail
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026; market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; deterministic computed ratios
Exhibit 2: What Would Invalidate or Strengthen the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Operating margin recovery fails Q-level operating margin remains < 3.4% for next two quarters… 3.33% in quarter ended 2025-12-27 WATCH Monitoring
Annualized EPS resets lower Run-rate EPS falls below $3.50 ~$3.60 based on six-month FY2026 annualization… WATCH Monitoring
Liquidity weakens Current ratio falls below 1.1x 1.3x OK Healthy
Debt service deteriorates Interest coverage drops below 15.0x 24.0x OK Healthy
Balance-sheet cushion erodes Goodwill / equity rises above 2.5x or equity falls below $2.0B… ~2.32x goodwill/equity; equity $2.28B WATCH Monitoring
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026; deterministic computed ratios; analyst calculations from authoritative figures
Biggest risk. The main risk is that SYY is being valued as a stable compounder despite deteriorating earnings conversion: FY2025 revenue grew 3.2%, but net income fell 6.5% and diluted EPS fell 4.1%. If operating margin stays near the 3.33% level seen in the 2025-12-27 quarter, the stock’s 21.8x P/E leaves little margin for disappointment.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not gross margin collapse but below-gross-profit cost pressure: gross margin moved only from about 18.44% in the 2025-09-27 quarter to 18.26% in the 2025-12-27 quarter, while operating margin fell much more sharply from 3.78% to 3.33%. That suggests the live debate is labor, routing, warehouse, and overhead absorption—not procurement economics alone—and that matters because SYY still has a viable path to stabilize earnings without needing a major sales acceleration.
60-second PM pitch. Sysco is a resilient distribution franchise with $4.033B of EBITDA, $2.51B of operating cash flow, 21.5% ROIC, and 24.0x interest coverage, so the business is not broken. But at $81.33 and 21.8x earnings, the stock already discounts stability while first-half FY2026 annualized EPS is only about $3.60 and the latest quarter’s operating margin fell to 3.33%. That leaves us Neutral: own it for defensiveness only if you believe margin recovery is imminent, otherwise wait for either better numbers or a cheaper entry.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (2): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
Our differentiated view is neutral-to-cautious: SYY’s business quality is better than the recent earnings wobble suggests, but the stock is not mispriced enough to support a Long call when it trades at 21.8x P/E against annualized first-half FY2026 EPS of about $3.60. That is mildly Short for the equity upside case, not Short on the franchise itself. We would change our mind bullishly if quarterly operating margin recovers above 3.7% with EPS power clearly back above $4.00; we would turn more defensive if margin remains near 3.3% and the valuation multiple stays elevated.
See key value driver → kvd tab
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: Food-Away-From-Home Demand and Profit Conversion at Sysco
For Sysco, equity value is not explained by book value or a single accounting line; it is explained by two linked drivers that likely account for the vast majority of what investors pay for the stock. First, demand-sensitive case flow through the food-away-from-home distribution network keeps revenue and gross profit dollars expanding; second, route density and below-gross-line productivity determine whether that demand converts into operating income, EPS, and cash earnings. The audited FY2025 and FY2026 year-to-date data show the first driver is still working, while the second has softened materially.
Demand proxy: revenue growth
+3.2% YoY
Computed ratio; FY2025 revenue growth remained positive
FY2026 6M revenue
$41.91B
vs $40.63B prior-year 6M, about +3.1% YoY
Gross margin stability
18.35%
6M FY2026 vs 18.40% FY2025; Q1 18.44%, Q2 18.26%
Operating margin pressure
3.8%
Q2 FY2026 vs 3.78% Q1 and 3.80% FY2025
EPS growth YoY
3.7%
Revenue still grew, but profit conversion weakened
Cash earnings / liquidity
$2.51B OCF; 1.3 current ratio
Cash generation remains supportive despite EPS pressure

Driver 1 Current State: End-Market Demand Is Still Positive

DEMAND HOLDING

Demand, using revenue as the best audited proxy because case-volume disclosure is in the spine, still looks constructive. Sysco generated derived FY2025 revenue of $81.37B, and first-half FY2026 revenue reached $41.91B versus a derived $40.63B in the comparable prior-year 6M period. That is about +3.1% YoY, consistent with the exact computed +3.2% revenue growth figure in the ratio set. Gross profit also advanced to $7.69B in 6M FY2026 from a derived $7.40B a year earlier, which means end-market demand is still producing more gross dollars for the network to work.

The quarterly cadence is softer but not broken. Q1 FY2026 derived revenue was $21.15B, followed by $20.76B in Q2 FY2026. That sequential dip matters, but against the annual base it still leaves Sysco on a positive year-over-year sales trajectory. Gross margin also remained tight at 18.44% in Q1 and 18.26% in Q2, which suggests product pricing and procurement discipline have not collapsed.

From an EDGAR-based read, the current state is straightforward: the food-away-from-home demand engine is still functioning. What investors are seeing in the revenue line is not a shrinking franchise, but a still-growing broadline distribution platform whose demand strength has not yet been matched by equal improvement in operating leverage.

  • EDGAR annual FY2025 implied revenue: $81.37B.
  • EDGAR 6M FY2026 implied revenue: $41.91B.
  • Computed revenue growth YoY: +3.2%.
  • 6M gross profit growth: about +3.9%.

Driver 2 Current State: Profit Conversion Has Weakened

CONVERSION SOFT

The second driver is the part the market is debating: how efficiently Sysco converts demand into operating earnings. On this score, current conditions are weaker than the topline suggests. In 6M FY2026, operating income declined to $1.49B from a derived $1.519B in the prior-year 6M period, or about -1.9%, even though revenue and gross profit both increased. Net income followed the same path, falling to $866.0M from a derived $899.0M, and diluted EPS slipped to $1.80 from a derived $1.82.

The near-term pressure is visible in the quarter-on-quarter step-down. Q1 FY2026 operating income was $800.0M on $21.15B of revenue, but Q2 FY2026 operating income fell to $692.0M on $20.76B of revenue. Operating margin went from 3.78% in Q1 to 3.33% in Q2, versus the exact computed FY2025 operating margin of 3.8%. Net income dropped from $476.0M to $389.0M, and diluted EPS fell from $0.99 to $0.81.

Importantly, this is not being caused by share-count engineering. Diluted shares were essentially flat at 480.4M in Q1 and 480.5M-480.7M in Q2. That means the conversion issue is operational. Based on the audited 10-Q pattern, the network is still producing volume and gross profit, but route, labor, and other below-gross-line cost absorption are not keeping pace.

  • 6M operating income: $1.49B vs $1.519B prior-year.
  • Q2 operating margin: 3.33%.
  • Computed EPS growth YoY: -4.1%.
  • Diluted shares stayed near 480.5M.

Driver 1 Trajectory: Demand Is Stable-to-Slightly Improving

STABLE

The demand driver is best described as stable to modestly improving on a year-over-year basis, even if the most recent quarter was sequentially softer. The strongest evidence is that first-half FY2026 revenue reached $41.91B versus $40.63B in the comparable prior-year 6M period, while gross profit rose to $7.69B from $7.40B. That combination indicates Sysco is still gaining revenue dollars and gross profit dollars from its end markets, rather than merely holding price on a shrinking base.

The caution is in the shorter-term slope. Quarterly revenue moved from $21.15B in Q1 FY2026 to $20.76B in Q2 FY2026, a sequential decline of about 1.8%. Gross profit likewise slipped from $3.90B to $3.79B. Those numbers do not invalidate the demand thesis, but they do say momentum is no longer accelerating. In other words, the company still has positive traffic through the network on a year-over-year basis, but the runway is flatter than it looked when FY2025 closed.

The most defensible judgment from the 10-Q evidence is therefore not “improving strongly,” but “stable.” The market can live with that as long as Sysco keeps revenue growth around the current +3.2% zone and avoids a shift to zero or negative growth. If future quarterly revenue starts resembling a broader slowdown, then demand would stop serving as a valuation support and instead become part of the problem.

  • 6M FY2026 revenue growth: about +3.1%.
  • Computed FY2025 revenue growth: +3.2%.
  • 6M gross profit growth: about +3.9%.
  • Sequential Q1 to Q2 revenue change: about -1.8%.

Driver 2 Trajectory: Conversion Is Deteriorating

DETERIORATING

The conversion driver is clearly deteriorating based on the audited trend data. The strongest proof is the spread between gross profit and operating income. In 6M FY2026, gross profit increased to $7.69B from $7.40B, but operating income declined to $1.49B from $1.519B. Net income also fell to $866.0M from $899.0M. When gross dollars go up and operating dollars go down, the issue is almost always cost absorption or unfavorable mix below gross profit.

The quarter-to-quarter trend strengthens that reading. Q1 FY2026 operating margin was 3.78%, effectively in line with the exact FY2025 operating margin of 3.8%, but Q2 FY2026 dropped to 3.33%. Gross margin only moved from 18.44% to 18.26%, so the deterioration is not mainly a procurement or pricing collapse. It is happening in the conversion layer between gross profit and operating income. EPS followed the same trend, moving from $0.99 in Q1 to $0.81 in Q2.

That matters because Sysco is valued at an exact 21.8x P/E and 12.0x EV/EBITDA, which already assume the business can restore better profit conversion over time. If Q2-level conversion persists, the market multiple will be much harder to justify. On present evidence from the most recent 10-Q, this driver is not merely soft; it is worsening and has become the more important swing factor for the stock.

  • 6M operating income growth: about -1.9%.
  • 6M net income growth: about -3.7%.
  • Q1 to Q2 operating income change: about -13.5%.
  • Q1 to Q2 net income change: about -18.3%.

What Feeds the Drivers, and What They Drive Next

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, Sysco’s two value drivers are fed by customer activity across food-away-from-home channels and by the internal efficiency of its distribution network. The spine does not provide audited case volumes, route density, customer retention, or segment mix, so those operating levers are at a granular level. Even so, the reported results let us infer the chain. When customer demand is healthy, revenue expands and gross profit dollars follow. That is exactly what the audited figures show: derived revenue increased from $40.63B to $41.91B in first-half FY2026, while gross profit rose from $7.40B to $7.69B.

Downstream, those gross dollars only create equity value if they translate into operating income, EPS, and cash generation. Here the chain is more fragile. Operating income fell to $1.49B from $1.519B, and net income fell to $866.0M from $899.0M, despite higher gross profit. That means the downstream effects of the second driver are direct: weaker conversion compresses EPS, restrains free cash generation capacity, and puts pressure on what investors are willing to pay at the current 21.8x P/E and 12.0x EV/EBITDA.

In practical portfolio terms, the first driver feeds top-line confidence and downside resilience; the second determines whether the stock can rerate or merely tread water. If demand remains positive and operating margin climbs back toward the FY2025 level of 3.8%, the equity story improves quickly. If demand slows while conversion stays near the Q2 FY2026 level of 3.33%, the pressure compounds and the valuation framework weakens materially.

  • Upstream inputs: customer activity, pricing, procurement, logistics productivity, labor efficiency.
  • Downstream outputs: operating income, EPS, cash conversion, valuation multiple support.
  • Key observed link: higher gross profit has not yet produced higher operating income.
Bull Case
$106.80
assumes the institutional $5.95 longer-term EPS figure is achieved and the market pays 22x , giving $131 .
Base Case
$89.00
assumes demand stays near the current +3.2% growth zone and operating margin recovers partway toward 3.8% ; that supports about $5.20 normalized EPS and a 20x multiple, or a $104 target.
Bear Case
$4.20
assumes conversion stays weak and normalized EPS is only $4.20 at 18x , or $76 . Probability-weighted fair value is therefore about $104 , versus the current $73.97 stock price. For DCF, the deterministic model in the spine shows $0.00 , but the spine itself flags evidence gaps around valuation inputs, so we do not use that output as decision-grade.
MetricValue
Revenue $81.37B
Revenue $41.91B
Revenue $40.63B
YoY +3.1%
Revenue growth +3.2%
Fair Value $7.69B
Fair Value $7.40B
Revenue $21.15B
Exhibit 1: Dual Driver Scorecard — Demand Growth vs Profit Conversion
PeriodRevenue (derived)Gross Profit / MarginOperating Income / MarginNet Income / EPSDriver Read
FY2025 $81.37B $14.97B / 18.40% $3.09B / 3.80% $1.83B / $3.73 Healthy demand base; normalized conversion benchmark…
Prior-year 6M $81.4B $7.40B / 18.21% $1.519B / 3.74% $899.0M / $1.82 Baseline for year-over-year comparison
6M FY2026 $81.4B $7.69B / 18.35% $1.49B / 3.56% $866.0M / $1.80 Demand up, conversion down
Q1 FY2026 $81.4B $3.90B / 18.44% $800.0M / 3.78% $476.0M / $0.99 Near FY2025 conversion level
Q2 FY2026 $81.4B $3.79B / 18.26% $692.0M / 3.33% $389.0M / $0.81 Most recent quarter shows deteriorating leverage…
Q1 to Q2 change 81370000000.0% Gross margin -18 bps Operating income -13.5%; margin -45 bps Net income -18.3%; EPS -18.2% Below-gross-line costs are the main swing factor…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026 Q1 and Q2; Computed Ratios from authoritative data spine
Exhibit 2: What Breaks the Dual Driver Thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Demand growth +3.2% YoY revenue growth KEY 0% or worse for two consecutive quarters… MEDIUM High — removes the primary support for volume-led valuation…
6M revenue trend $41.91B vs $40.63B prior-year 6M WATCH Falls below prior-year 6M level on next comparable read… MEDIUM High — would signal end-market softening, not just mix noise…
Gross margin stability 18.35% in 6M FY2026 WATCH Below 18.0% on a sustained basis Low-Medium High — would imply procurement/pricing is now also breaking…
Operating margin conversion 3.33% in Q2 FY2026 CRITICAL Below 3.0% or stays below 3.3% for multiple quarters… Medium-High Very High — directly undermines EPS and multiple support…
Cash earnings cushion $2.51B OCF vs $1.83B FY2025 net income RISK OCF falls below net income and liquidity weakens below 1.1x current ratio… Low-Medium Medium-High — would erode the defensive quality argument…
Valuation tolerance 21.8x P/E on $3.73 EPS MARKET EPS power drifts toward sub-$3.25 without evidence of margin recovery… MEDIUM High — current multiple would likely compress…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026 Q2; Computed Ratios; analyst threshold analysis based on authoritative spine
Biggest risk. The stock is still priced for some recovery, with an exact 21.8x P/E and 12.0x EV/EBITDA, even though computed EPS growth is -4.1% and Q2 FY2026 operating margin fell to 3.33%. If the business keeps posting revenue growth without operating leverage, the market may stop rewarding its defensive demand profile.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that Sysco does not currently have a demand problem as much as a conversion problem. Audited data show 6M FY2026 revenue rose to $41.91B from $40.63B and gross profit rose to $7.69B from $7.40B, yet operating income fell to $1.49B from $1.519B; that gap is the cleanest evidence that route productivity and cost-to-serve now matter as much as demand itself.
Why the market can still be wrong here. Investors often stop at revenue resilience for a defensive distributor, but the table shows that gross profit dollars grew while operating income shrank. Until that spread closes, a positive demand narrative alone is not enough to support multiple expansion.
Confidence: moderate, not high. We are confident these are the right two drivers because the audited numbers cleanly separate positive demand from weak conversion. What could make this the wrong KVD framework is a missing factor not disclosed in the spine — especially customer mix, route density, or SG&A composition — that would show the recent margin pressure is temporary noise rather than a structural operating issue.
Our differentiated take is that Sysco is not primarily a pure demand story today; the more investable edge is that every 50 bps of operating-margin recovery is worth about $0.85 per share of pre-tax earnings power on the FY2025 revenue base. That makes the setup Long, but only moderately, because demand is still positive at +3.2% YoY while conversion is clearly lagging. We would change our mind if revenue growth rolled toward zero or if operating margin failed to move off the 3.33% Q2 FY2026 level over the next few quarters, because that would break the recovery bridge supporting our $104 fair value.
See detailed analysis of DCF, multiples, and scenario weighting in Valuation. → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (6 speculative / estimated-date, 3 recurring earnings-driven) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-28 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] (Likely Q3 FY2026 earnings window; exact company date not in spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +1 (4 Long, 3 Short, 2 neutral signals across next 12 months).
Total Catalysts
9
6 speculative / estimated-date, 3 recurring earnings-driven
Next Event Date
2026-04-28 [UNVERIFIED, estimated]
Likely Q3 FY2026 earnings window; exact company date not in spine
Net Catalyst Score
+1
4 Long, 3 Short, 2 neutral signals across next 12 months
Expected Price Impact Range
-$13 to +$20
Bear/base/bull scenario values of $68 / $88 / $101 vs current $73.97
Target Price / Fair Value
$89.00
Probability-weighted from scenario analysis; position Neutral, conviction 2/10
Key Operating Trigger
3.6%+
Next-quarter operating margin threshold vs 3.33% in 2025-12-27 quarter and 3.56% in 1H FY2026

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) FY2026 full-year earnings and FY2027 setup is the biggest catalyst. I assign a 55% probability that the 2026-07-28 result re-establishes confidence in earnings conversion, with a +$8/share upside impact if operating margin exits the year near or above the 3.8% FY2025 level rather than the 3.56% first-half FY2026 level. That creates a probability-weighted value of roughly +$4.4/share. The reason this ranks first is simple: SYY still trades at 21.8x P/E and 12.0x EV/EBITDA, so the stock needs proof that the recent EBIT slippage was cyclical rather than structural.

2) Q3 FY2026 earnings on 2026-04-28 is the near-term readout. I assign 60% odds of a constructive print and a +$6/share move if quarterly operating margin rebounds above 3.6%, implying a weighted value of +$3.6/share. The hard evidence base is the sequential deterioration visible in the 10-Q data: quarterly operating income fell from $800.0M to $692.0M while operating margin dropped from 3.78% to 3.33%.

3) Balance-sheet and cash confirmation through the FY2026 10-K on 2026-08-15 is smaller but still relevant. I assign 70% odds of a benign outcome and +$2.5/share impact if cash stays above $1.0B, current liabilities remain contained, and management shows no deterioration in liquidity. That is a weighted +$1.8/share catalyst. The key data are supportive: cash improved from $844.0M at 2025-09-27 to $1.22B at 2025-12-27, and the current ratio is 1.3.

  • Bull value: $101 per share, assuming roughly $4.40 EPS and a 23x multiple.
  • Base value: $88 per share, assuming roughly $4.00 EPS and a 22x multiple.
  • Bear value: $68 per share, assuming roughly $3.40 EPS and a 20x multiple.
  • Probability-weighted fair value / target price: $85.
  • DCF output from deterministic model: $0.00 per share in bull/base/bear. I view that as a model failure for a thin-margin distributor, not an investable result, so I weight market-based scenario analysis above the raw DCF.
  • Position: Neutral. Conviction: 6/10.

Versus peers named in the institutional survey, especially US Foods, Kroger, and George Weston, the differentiated question is not scale but whether SYY can restore earnings quality quickly enough to justify a premium-type multiple. The audited 10-K and 10-Q pattern says that is still unresolved.

Next 1-2 Quarters: What to Watch

NEAR TERM

The next two quarters should be judged against a very specific scorecard, because the recent filings already show the weak point. In the quarter ended 2025-09-27, SYY generated roughly $21.15B of revenue, $3.90B of gross profit, and $800.0M of operating income, equal to 3.78% operating margin. By 2025-12-27, revenue slipped to roughly $20.76B, gross profit to $3.79B, and operating income to $692.0M, with operating margin down to 3.33%. That means the burden of proof in the next print is not heroic growth; it is plain stabilization.

My thresholds are straightforward. A constructive Q3 FY2026 setup would include: revenue at or above $20.8B, gross margin above 18.3%, operating margin above 3.6%, operating income above $750M, and an implied EPS run-rate better than the $0.81 posted in the 2025-12-27 quarter. If those thresholds are met, investors can start underwriting recovery toward the FY2025 earnings base of $3.73 diluted EPS and potentially above it. If not, the stock likely trades more on de-rating risk than on stability.

For the following quarter, I would focus on durability rather than a one-time bounce. The stock can work if gross margin holds near the historic range of roughly 18.26%-18.44% while SG&A leverage improves enough to lift operating margin toward or above 3.8%. What would worry me is a result where nominal revenue is fine but gross profit dollars and operating income lag again; that would reinforce the concern that SYY is losing incremental profitability versus alternative food distribution options such as US Foods, or that food inflation is masking real demand softness. Direct peer operating figures are , so the cleanest quarterly test remains SYY’s own margin path in the 10-Q.

  • Watch 1: operating margin > 3.6% next quarter.
  • Watch 2: cash remains > $1.0B after quarter-end.
  • Watch 3: current liabilities stay below $10.0B.
  • Watch 4: no further sequential decline from $692.0M quarterly operating income.
  • Watch 5: management commentary on productivity, routing, and price/cost discipline, all currently as quantified KPIs.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP TEST

Catalyst 1: Margin recovery has a 60% probability over the next 1-2 quarters and is backed by Hard Data. The evidence is the audited pattern from the 10-Qs and 10-K: FY2025 operating income was $3.09B on roughly $81.37B of revenue, but first-half FY2026 operating income was only $1.49B on roughly $41.91B of revenue, implying 3.56% operating margin versus about 3.80% in FY2025. If this catalyst does not materialize, then the stock is likely being valued on a normalization that never arrives, and the multiple could compress from 21.8x toward a lower range more appropriate for flat-to-declining earnings.

Catalyst 2: Revenue durability with stable gross profit dollars has a 55% probability over the next 2-4 quarters and is supported by Hard Data plus Soft Signal. Hard data say revenue grew +3.2% in FY2025, but EPS fell -4.1%; the soft-signal component is the inference that route density, labor, and price discipline can still restore conversion. If this does not show up in filings, then the market may conclude that nominal sales growth is masking weak underlying economics. That is classic value-trap behavior: a stable revenue story without real earnings power.

Catalyst 3: Balance-sheet reassurance and capital allocation has a 70% probability over the next 6-12 months and is based on Hard Data. Cash improved from $844.0M to $1.22B, current liabilities fell from $10.81B to $9.59B, and the current ratio is 1.3. But leverage remains structurally high, with debt-to-equity of 4.64 and just $2.28B of shareholders’ equity at 2025-12-27. If this catalyst fails, the downside is not immediate distress; it is multiple compression because investors stop giving SYY the benefit of the doubt.

Catalyst 4: M&A or product-led acceleration has only a 25% probability and is Thesis Only. There is no confirmed transaction, no announced product launch, and no verified management timetable in the spine. If it does not happen, the thesis is largely unchanged. This is why I do not anchor the case to M&A.

  • Overall value-trap risk: Medium.
  • Why not low: EPS growth is -4.1%, net income growth is -6.5%, and the equity cushion is thin.
  • Why not high: liquidity is sound, interest coverage is 24.0, and the business still generates $2.51B of operating cash flow.

Bottom line: SYY is not a balance-sheet trap today, but it can become an earnings-quality trap if the next two earnings reports fail to lift margins back toward the FY2025 base. The relevant evidence will come from future 10-Q and 10-K disclosures, not from narrative alone.

Exhibit 1: SYY 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-28 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Q3 FY2026 earnings release; first proof-point on whether 2025-12-27 margin weakness was a trough or a new baseline… Earnings HIGH 90 BULLISH
2026-06-30 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Macro food-away-from-home demand and inflation check heading into fiscal year-end; watch whether pricing offsets volume noise… Macro MEDIUM 75 NEUTRAL
2026-07-28 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 earnings release with full-year margin and EPS bridge… Earnings HIGH 85 BULLISH
2026-08-15 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] FY2026 10-K filing and capital-allocation update; focus on leverage posture, liquidity, and any productivity commentary… Earnings MEDIUM 80 NEUTRAL
2026-09-15 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Potential tuck-in acquisition / M&A speculation given scale advantages in foodservice distribution… M&A LOW 25 BULLISH
2026-10-27 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Q1 FY2027 earnings release; tests whether margin recovery is durable beyond a single quarter… Earnings HIGH 85 BULLISH
2026-11-15 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Productivity / routing / digital-ordering program commentary during investor and industry conference season… Product MEDIUM 40 BULLISH
2027-01-26 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Q2 FY2027 earnings release; most important risk event if margin remains near 3.33% rather than re-accelerating… Earnings HIGH 85 BEARISH
2027-03-15 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Macro restaurant traffic and food inflation reset into spring season; risk that nominal sales hold while profit dollars lag… Macro MEDIUM 60 BEARISH
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 quarterly filings; live market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; analyst-estimated future event dates and probabilities where company confirmation is unavailable.
Exhibit 2: 12-Month Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Map
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q3 FY2026 / 2026-04-28 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Quarterly earnings and management commentary… Earnings HIGH Bull: operating margin >= 3.6%, EPS >= $0.90 assumed, shares can move toward high-$80s. Bear: margin stays near 3.33%, stock likely retraces to mid-$70s.
Q4 FY2026 / 2026-06-30 [UNVERIFIED, estimated quarter-end] Fiscal year-end operating reset Macro MEDIUM Bull: stable demand and inflation support gross profit dollars. Bear: nominal sales hold but gross profit fails to inflect.
FY2026 results / 2026-07-28 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Full-year print and FY2027 setup Earnings HIGH Bull: investors underwrite EPS normalization and keep 21.8x-like multiple. Bear: multiple compresses if EPS growth remains negative.
FY2026 10-K / 2026-08-15 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Detailed filing on liquidity, balance sheet, and risk factors… Earnings MEDIUM Bull: current ratio remains around 1.3 and cash stays above $1.0B. Bear: weaker working-capital profile revives leverage concerns.
2H CY2026 / 2026-09-15 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Possible tuck-in M&A or portfolio optimization… M&A LOW Bull: accretive deal broadens reach and density. Bear: no action; limited thesis impact because M&A is not core to the case.
Q1 FY2027 / 2026-10-27 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Durability test for any FY2026 recovery Earnings HIGH Bull: gross margin sustains above 18.3% and operating income clears $750M. Bear: one-quarter rebound proves transitory.
2H CY2026 / 2026-11-15 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Operational productivity / digital sales initiatives… Product MEDIUM Bull: evidence of route density and labor productivity gains. Bear: commentary stays high-level and investors discount execution claims.
Q2 FY2027 / 2027-01-26 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Highest-risk recurring earnings event Earnings HIGH Bull: margin trend confirms structural recovery and supports $95+ upside path. Bear: another margin step-down can pull shares toward low-$70s or below.
Spring 2027 / 2027-03-15 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Restaurant traffic / food inflation check… Macro MEDIUM Bull: pricing and demand remain balanced. Bear: volume softness with thin margins pressures sentiment versus US Foods and Kroger alternatives.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K, FY2026 quarterly filings, computed ratios, and analyst scenario framework using live price of $81.33 as of Mar. 22, 2026.
MetricValue
Probability 55%
/share $8
Key Ratio 56%
/share $4.4
P/E 21.8x
EV/EBITDA 12.0x
Key Ratio 60%
/share $6
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Monitoring Thresholds
DateQuarterConsensus EPSConsensus RevenueKey Watch Items
2026-04-28 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Q3 FY2026 Need operating margin > 3.6%, gross margin > 18.3%, and operating income > $750M to support recovery thesis.
2026-07-28 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 Focus on FY2026 EPS bridge vs reported FY2025 diluted EPS of $3.73 and whether full-year margin approaches 3.8%.
2026-10-27 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Q1 FY2027 Durability test: can SYY hold gross margin near the 18.3%-18.4% band while keeping EBIT above FY2026 trough levels?
2027-01-26 [UNVERIFIED, estimated] Q2 FY2027 Highest-risk recurring event; another 3.33% operating-margin quarter would challenge the premium multiple.
2026-02-03 [UNVERIFIED, reference only] Last reported baseline quarter reference… $0.81 (reported for 2025-12-27 quarter) $20.76B computed (reported for 2025-12-27 quarter) Reference baseline from most recent 10-Q: gross margin 18.26%, operating income $692.0M, operating margin 3.33%.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2026 quarterly filings for historical baseline; analyst-estimated future earnings dates; no authoritative consensus figures were available in the spine.
Biggest caution. The stock still trades on a stability multiple despite deteriorating earnings conversion: P/E is 21.8x even though EPS growth is -4.1% and first-half FY2026 operating margin was only 3.56%. If the next filings do not show recovery toward the 3.8% FY2025 operating-margin level, the downside is more likely to come from valuation compression than from a revenue collapse.
Highest-risk catalyst event: Q2 FY2027 earnings on 2027-01-26 . I assign a 40% probability that this event disappoints if operating margin remains anchored near the 3.33% level seen in the 2025-12-27 quarter rather than recovering above 3.6%-3.8%; in that case, the downside scenario is roughly -$13/share to the $68 bear value. The contingency plan is simple: if Q3 and FY2026 prints fail to improve the margin trend, treat any late-2026 bounce as tactical rather than structural.
Most important takeaway. The real catalyst is not revenue growth; it is margin conversion. The spine shows FY2025 revenue growth of +3.2% while EPS growth was -4.1% and net income growth was -6.5%, which means another quarter of stable sales without operating-margin recovery would likely fail to move the stock. In practice, the decisive read-through is whether operating margin can climb back above the 3.56% first-half FY2026 level and closer to the 3.8% FY2025 baseline.
Takeaway. The calendar is dominated by earnings-linked execution catalysts, not binary regulatory events or product launches. Because SYY earned only 3.33% operating margin in the 2025-12-27 quarter, even a modest recovery toward the 3.8% FY2025 level could matter more than any macro headline.
Neutral for now. Our differentiated claim is that the stock only deserves upside re-rating if operating margin recovers from the 3.56% first-half FY2026 level to at least 3.8%, which supports our $85 fair value and a possible path to $101 in the bull case; otherwise, SYY looks fully priced at $81.33. We would turn more Long if the next two earnings reports show sustained quarterly operating income above $750M with cash remaining above $1.0B; we would turn Short if another quarter lands near 3.33% operating margin and confirms that earnings deterioration, not just timing, is the real trend.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $100.30 (5-year analyst DCF using FY2025 revenue $81.37B, WACC 6.1%, terminal growth 2.25%) · Prob-Weighted: $100.40 (Scenario-weighted from bear/base/bull/super-bull cases) · Current Price: $81.33 (Mar 22, 2026).
DCF Fair Value
$89
5-year analyst DCF using FY2025 revenue $81.37B, WACC 6.1%, terminal growth 2.25%
Prob-Weighted
$100.40
Scenario-weighted from bear/base/bull/super-bull cases
Current Price
$73.97
Mar 22, 2026
Upside/Downside
+9.4%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
21.8x
On diluted EPS of $3.73
EV / EBITDA
12.0x
On EBITDA of $4.03B
Price / Book
17.1x
Ann. from FY2025
Price / Sales
0.5x
Ann. from FY2025
EV/Rev
0.6x
Ann. from FY2025
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models

DCF framework and margin durability

BASE CASE

My base valuation uses a 5-year DCF anchored on audited FY2025 revenue of $81.37B, derived from $66.40B cost of revenue and $14.97B gross profit in the FY2025 10-K. I project revenue growth at 3.2%, 3.0%, 2.8%, 2.5%, and 2.3%, which is deliberately close to the deterministic +3.2% revenue growth already in the spine. For profitability, I start from the reported 2.2% net margin and keep margins in a narrow 2.15%-2.18% band rather than underwriting a major step-up. That yields a conservative earnings stream of roughly $1.81B to $2.03B across the forecast period.

The competitive advantage assessment matters here. Sysco does have a real position-based advantage: national scale, route density, procurement leverage, and customer captivity with restaurants and institutional foodservice buyers. Those advantages justify maintaining current margin levels rather than forcing a hard mean reversion below the present 2.2% net margin. But I do not think the moat is so strong that it warrants aggressive margin expansion, because the business remains a low-margin distributor and H1 FY2026 showed operating margin pressure even as gross margin held up. That is why the model assumes resilience, not a miracle.

I use the spine WACC of 6.1% and a terminal growth rate of 2.25%, below the deterministic 3.0% terminal input, to reflect a mature distributor with durable scale but limited secular growth. On 480.5M diluted shares, the resulting equity value is $48.20B, or $100.30 per share. I view this as a more decision-useful intrinsic value than the supplied negative DCF because it respects the audited reality of $1.83B net income, $4.03B EBITDA, and $2.51B operating cash flow in the actual business.

Bear Case
$68
Probability 20%. FY revenue reaches roughly $83.8B, EPS settles near $3.70, and valuation compresses toward a lower-quality defensive multiple as operating margin fails to recover from the H1 FY2026 slippage. That implies about -16.4% downside from the current $81.33.
Base Case
$100
Probability 50%. FY revenue trends toward roughly $86.5B, EPS moves to about $4.00, and net margin stays close to the current 2.2% profile as route density and overhead normalize. This case aligns with my DCF and implies about +23.0% upside.
Bull Case
$118
Probability 20%. FY revenue reaches roughly $88.9B, EPS improves to about $4.45, and investors reward Sysco for restoring operating leverage while preserving gross margin discipline. That produces about +45.1% upside.
Super-Bull Case
$132
Probability 10%. FY revenue pushes to roughly $91.5B, EPS approaches $4.85, and the market leans into Sysco’s scale moat, cash-generation durability, and stable share count around 480.5M. That would be roughly +62.3% upside from the current price.

What the market is implying at $73.97

REVERSE DCF

At the current $81.33 share price and $38.95B market capitalization, Sysco is not priced as if the business is broken; it is priced as if the business remains durable but mature. Using the reported diluted share count of roughly 480.5M, the market value sits well below my $100.30 DCF, but far above the supplied negative Monte Carlo and DCF outputs. The cleanest interpretation is that the market is discounting a business that can continue to grow revenue in the low-single digits while defending something close to a 2.0%-2.2% net margin, without needing a dramatic efficiency step-change.

In practical terms, today’s price looks consistent with a long-run setup where revenue growth settles around 1.7%-2.0% and margin stays near current levels, rather than expanding materially above them. That seems broadly reasonable. Sysco’s scale, procurement leverage, and dense delivery network support stability, but the FY2026 interim data also show that operating margin slipped to 3.56% from 3.74% even while gross margin improved modestly. So the market is paying for resilience, not for rapid earnings acceleration.

I therefore read the reverse DCF as neutral-to-slightly constructive. Expectations are not trivial because the stock already trades at 21.8x earnings and 12.0x EV/EBITDA, but they are also not heroic. The main debate is whether Sysco can convert its +3.2% revenue growth into better earnings conversion. If it can, the stock is undervalued. If it cannot, the current price is closer to fair than the headline quality narrative suggests.

Bull Case
$90.00
In the bull case, restaurant demand proves resilient, Sysco continues to take share with independents, and management executes on productivity, sourcing, and mix initiatives well enough to drive better-than-expected EBITDA and EPS growth. That combination would support a premium multiple for a defensive market leader, with additional upside from buybacks and dividend growth, pushing the stock into the low-to-mid $90s over 12 months.
Base Case
$89.00
In the base case, Sysco delivers modest case growth, continued share gains, and incremental margin improvement that together support mid-to-high single-digit EPS growth and ongoing capital returns. The stock does not need a dramatic rerating; a stable valuation on improving earnings and dividend support is enough to justify a 12-month value of about $89, implying a solid but not spectacular total return profile.
Bear Case
$70.00
In the bear case, traffic weakens across restaurants, deflation or adverse mix compresses gross profit per case, and labor and logistics costs remain sticky, causing operating margin progress to stall. Because Sysco is often owned as a quality defensive name, even a modest earnings reset could lead to derating, which would likely send the shares into the low $70s or below if investors lose confidence in the earnings consistency narrative.
MC Median
$476
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$487
5th Percentile
$270
downside tail
95th Percentile
$270
upside tail
P(Upside)
100%
vs $73.97
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Method Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
Analyst DCF $100.30 +23.3% FY2025 revenue $81.37B; 5-year revenue growth fades from 3.2% to 2.3%; net margin held near 2.15%-2.18%; WACC 6.1%; terminal growth 2.25%; 480.5M diluted shares…
Reverse DCF $73.97 0.0% Current price implies only modest long-run growth and no major margin expansion; market is pricing stability, not a sharp earnings acceleration…
Peer comps cross-check $112.50 +38.3% Midpoint of independent institutional 3-5 year target range of $95.00-$130.00 used as external cross-check only…
Earnings power $129.71 +59.5% Apply current P/E of 21.8x to independent 3-5 year EPS estimate of $5.95; useful for upside framing, not near-term base case…
Monte Carlo (spine) -$111.26 -236.8% Deterministic model output is inconsistent with positive EBITDA of $4.03B and operating cash flow of $2.51B; treated as non-decision-useful without cash-flow normalization…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 Q2 10-Q; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS estimates
Exhibit 3: Mean Reversion Check on Current Multiples
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Computed Ratios; 5-year multiple history not included in authoritative spine

Scenario-weighted fair value sensitivity

20
50
20
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: Valuation Break Analysis
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Revenue growth 3.2% near-term 1.0% -$9/share MEDIUM
WACC 6.1% 7.1% -$12/share MEDIUM
Terminal growth 2.25% 1.50% -$8/share MEDIUM
Diluted shares 480.5M 490.0M -$2/share LOW
Net margin 2.15%-2.18% 1.90% -$14/share Medium-High
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 Q2 10-Q; Computed Ratios; SS estimates
MetricValue
Fair Value $73.97
Market capitalization $38.95B
DCF $100.30
2.0% -2.2%
1.7% -2.0%
Operating margin slipped to 3 56%
Operating margin 74%
Earnings 21.8x
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.43 (raw: 0.36, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 6.6%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.27
Dynamic WACC 6.1%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 29.7%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 6
Year 1 Projected 24.2%
Year 2 Projected 19.9%
Year 3 Projected 16.4%
Year 4 Projected 13.6%
Year 5 Projected 11.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Operating Margin Mean Reversion (operating_margin)
ParameterValue
Long-Run Mean 3.8%
Current vs Mean near long-run equilibrium
Reversion Speed (θ) 1.517
Half-Life 0.5 years
Volatility (σ) 0.21pp
Source: SEC EDGAR; OU process estimation
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
81.33
MC Median ($-84)
164.96
Biggest valuation risk. The stock already carries a premium multiple despite weak earnings conversion: revenue grew +3.2%, but net income growth was -6.5% and EPS growth was -4.1%. If Sysco keeps posting low-single-digit sales growth without recovering operating leverage, a business earning only a 2.2% net margin may struggle to defend a 21.8x P/E and 12.0x EV/EBITDA simultaneously.
Important takeaway. Sysco is not being valued on current margin width; it is being valued on the durability of a very thin but resilient profit pool. The key non-obvious point is that gross margin held roughly stable at 18.35% in H1 FY2026 versus 18.21% in H1 FY2025, while operating margin slipped to 3.56% from 3.74%, which suggests the market is underwriting recoverable below-gross-line cost pressure rather than structural deterioration in merchandise economics. That distinction matters because a stock at 21.8x earnings and 12.0x EV/EBITDA can hold its multiple if route density and overhead absorption normalize, but it does not have much room for error if low-single-digit revenue growth keeps failing to convert into earnings growth.
Synthesis. My working fair value is $100.30 from a normalized DCF, and the scenario-weighted value is $100.40, both comfortably above the current $81.33 price. The gap exists because the supplied deterministic DCF and Monte Carlo outputs appear mechanically broken for a company that still reports $1.83B net income, $4.03B EBITDA, and $2.51B operating cash flow; once the cash-flow stream is normalized around reported earnings power, the stock screens as moderately undervalued rather than distressed. My position is Long with conviction 2/10: attractive enough for a quality-compounder slot, but not so mispriced that I would ignore the risk of multiple compression.
We think Sysco is worth about $100 per share, or roughly 23% above the current $73.97, because the market is overreacting to below-gross-line cost pressure in a business that still holds a scale-based distribution advantage. That is Long for the thesis, but only moderately so, because current valuation is already full on headline multiples and the margin of safety is not huge. We would turn more cautious if net margin appeared unable to hold the ~2.0%-2.2% range, or if revenue growth slipped toward 1% without a corresponding improvement in cost absorption.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $81.37B (FY2025; vs +3.2% YoY) · Net Income: $1.83B (FY2025; vs -6.5% YoY) · EPS: $3.73 (FY2025 diluted; vs -4.1% YoY).
Revenue
$81.37B
FY2025; vs +3.2% YoY
Net Income
$1.83B
FY2025; vs -6.5% YoY
EPS
$3.73
FY2025 diluted; vs -4.1% YoY
Debt/Equity
4.64
Current Ratio
1.3
Latest computed; liquidity adequate
Gross Margin
18.4%
FY2025; stable vs recent quarters
ROE
80.1%
Inflated by thin book equity base
Op Margin
3.8%
FY2025
Net Margin
2.2%
FY2025
ROA
6.7%
FY2025
ROIC
21.5%
FY2025
Interest Cov
24.0x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+3.2%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-6.5%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
3.7%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: scale intact, but earnings conversion softened

Margins

Sysco’s FY2025 profitability profile, as shown in the 10-K for the year ended 2025-06-28, is best described as stable at the gross line and pressured below it. FY2025 revenue was approximately $81.37B, derived directly from $66.40B of cost of revenue and $14.97B of gross profit. That produced $3.09B of operating income and $1.83B of net income, equal to an 18.4% gross margin, 3.8% operating margin, and 2.2% net margin. The core message is that Sysco is not suffering from a collapsing gross margin; instead, incremental costs are preventing revenue growth from becoming EPS growth.

The quarterly cadence from the FY2026 10-Q filings reinforces that point. Fiscal Q1 FY2026 revenue was about $21.15B with $800.0M of operating income and $476.0M of net income. Fiscal Q2 FY2026 revenue eased to about $20.76B, operating income fell to $692.0M, and net income fell to $389.0M. Gross margin stayed near the annual level at roughly 18.4% in Q1 and 18.3% in Q2, while the implied FY2025 Q4 gross margin was roughly 18.9%. That is classic evidence of a thin-margin distributor: gross profit is steady, but operating leverage is fragile.

  • Positive: Implied FY2025 Q4 operating income was $890.0M, the strongest quarter in the reported year.
  • Negative: Revenue growth of +3.2% came with -6.5% net income growth and -4.1% EPS growth.
  • Peer frame: Named peers in the survey include US Foods and Kroger, but direct peer margin figures in this data pack are . That means Sysco’s 18.4% / 3.8% / 2.2% gross-operating-net margin stack must be judged on internal trend rather than hard peer spread analysis here.
  • Interpretation: Investors are paying for stability and scale, not wide margins.

My read is that profitability is acceptable but not expanding. Unless management can recover something closer to the implied 4.2% operating margin seen in FY2025 Q4, the stock’s current multiple leaves limited room for another period of revenue growth without earnings growth.

Balance sheet: liquid enough near term, structurally levered on book equity

Leverage

The balance-sheet picture from the 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs is mixed. On the positive side, liquidity is workable. At 2025-12-27, Sysco reported $12.42B of current assets, $1.22B of cash, and $9.59B of current liabilities. That aligns with the computed current ratio of 1.3. The company also improved from the prior quarter, when cash was only $844.0M and current liabilities were $10.81B at 2025-09-27. So there is no immediate sign of a liquidity squeeze in the reported data.

The more important issue is structural leverage. Shareholders’ equity was just $1.83B at FY2025 year-end and improved only to $2.28B by 2025-12-27, despite a business with $27.18B of total assets and a market cap of $38.95B. That small denominator drives a computed debt-to-equity ratio of 4.64 and helps explain why ROE of 80.1% looks spectacular on paper. It is partly real efficiency, but also heavily a capital-structure artifact. Interest burden does not appear acute today because computed interest coverage is 24.0, which suggests earnings still cover financing costs comfortably.

  • Total debt: in latest absolute dollars from this spine.
  • Net debt: because total debt is not disclosed here.
  • Debt/EBITDA: without latest debt balance, though EBITDA is $4.033B.
  • Quick ratio: because inventory is not provided.
  • Asset quality: Goodwill was $5.28B at 2025-12-27, roughly one-fifth of total assets, meaningful but not yet alarming.

I do not see a filing-based covenant breach signal, but actual covenant terms are . Bottom line: liquidity looks serviceable, yet book leverage remains the single biggest balance-sheet risk because even modest earnings pressure can look amplified when equity is this thin.

Cash flow quality: operating cash is solid, but FCF cannot be proven from this extract

Cash Flow

Cash generation is one of the cleaner parts of the SYY story in the available filings. The computed ratio set shows operating cash flow of $2.51B against FY2025 net income of $1.83B. That implies operating cash flow ran at roughly 137.2% of net income, which is a healthy sign that reported earnings were not obviously overstated by aggressive accruals. EBITDA was also $4.033B, and stock-based compensation was only 0.1% of revenue, so this is not a case where “cash conversion” is being manufactured by heavy equity issuance.

Where the analysis becomes constrained is free cash flow. The EDGAR spine provided here does not include capital expenditures or free cash flow directly, so true FCF conversion (FCF / NI) is , and capex as a percent of revenue is also . We do know from detailed findings that net PP&E rose from $5.497B at 2024-06-29 to $6.084B at 2025-06-28, an increase of about 10.7%. That suggests reinvestment is real and likely non-trivial, which is exactly why missing capex matters for valuation work.

  • OCF strength: $2.51B OCF vs $1.83B net income.
  • Working capital: Current assets improved to $12.42B while current liabilities fell to $9.59B by 2025-12-27.
  • Cash balance: Cash increased from $844.0M in fiscal Q1 FY2026 to $1.22B in fiscal Q2 FY2026.
  • Cash conversion cycle: because receivable, payable, and inventory turnover data are incomplete.

My conclusion is that earnings quality looks decent on an operating-cash basis, but the market should not assume excellent free-cash-flow conversion until capex is disclosed and reconciled. For a low-margin distributor, that distinction is critical.

Capital allocation: disciplined optics, but the evidence set is incomplete

Allocation

Capital allocation should be assessed through the lens of a mature distributor rather than a compounding software model. The filings and computed ratios suggest management has prioritized scale preservation, steady reinvestment, and a stable share count over aggressive financial engineering. Diluted shares were 480.4M at 2025-09-27 and 480.5M to 480.7M at 2025-12-27, which tells me buybacks, if occurring, are mostly offsetting compensation rather than materially shrinking the denominator. That is not inherently bad, but it means EPS improvement must come from better operations, not from financial reduction of the share base.

On M&A, goodwill stood at $5.23B at 2025-06-28 and $5.28B at 2025-12-27. That says acquisitions are part of the model, but goodwill is not so dominant that the balance sheet is obviously acquisition-distorted. The problem is that dividend payout ratio, repurchase dollars, and R&D expense are not fully disclosed in this spine. As a result, exact judgments on payout discipline or buyback timing are partially constrained.

  • Buyback impact: Net share count reduction appears minimal; dilution is effectively flat.
  • Intrinsic value test: Using a simple forward P/E framework on the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $4.60, a 21x multiple supports about $96.60 per share; at today’s $81.33, buybacks below that level would look modestly accretive.
  • Dividend payout ratio: from the audited spine for trailing FY2025.
  • R&D as % revenue: ; not a major disclosed driver in this extract.

Overall, I see capital allocation as adequate, not exceptional. The best use of capital from here is likely continued operating investment and disciplined repurchases only when the stock remains below a conservative intrinsic value band, rather than balance-sheet stretching to force EPS optics.

TOTAL DEBT
$10.6B
LT: $10.6B, ST: $9M
NET DEBT
$9.4B
Cash: $1.2B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$31M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
7.1x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
24.0x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
2025 -12
Fair Value $12.42B
Fair Value $1.22B
Fair Value $9.59B
Fair Value $844.0M
Fair Value $10.81B
2025 -09
Fair Value $1.83B
MetricValue
2025 -09
2025 -12
Fair Value $5.23B
2025 -06
Fair Value $5.28B
2026 EPS estimate of $4.60
EPS 21x
EPS $96.60
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $18.6B $18.9B $76.3B $78.8B $81.4B
COGS $15.2B $15.4B $62.4B $64.2B $66.4B
Gross Profit $3.3B $3.4B $14.0B $14.6B $15.0B
Operating Income $641M $694M $3.0B $3.2B $3.1B
Net Income $141M $430M $1.8B $2.0B $1.8B
EPS (Diluted) $0.28 $0.84 $3.47 $3.89 $3.73
Gross Margin 18.0% 18.2% 18.3% 18.5% 18.4%
Op Margin 3.4% 3.7% 4.0% 4.1% 3.8%
Net Margin 0.8% 2.3% 2.3% 2.5% 2.2%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $10.6B 100%
Short-Term / Current Debt $9M 0%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.2B)
Net Debt $9.4B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest financial risk. Sysco’s risk is not near-term liquidity but thin-margin earnings sensitivity layered onto high book leverage. With only a 2.2% net margin and computed debt-to-equity of 4.64, another period like FY2025—when revenue rose +3.2% but net income fell -6.5%—could pressure the stock’s 21.8x earnings multiple even without a recession.
Most important takeaway. Sysco’s non-obvious issue is not demand but conversion: FY2025 revenue grew +3.2% to about $81.37B, yet net income fell -6.5% and diluted EPS fell -4.1%. That mismatch says the business remains operationally resilient, but with only a 3.8% operating margin and 2.2% net margin, even modest cost friction can erase the benefit of top-line growth.
Accounting quality review: mostly clean, with one structural caution. I do not see an obvious red flag such as aggressive SBC, with stock-based compensation only 0.1% of revenue, and operating cash flow of $2.51B exceeds net income of $1.83B, which is supportive of earnings quality. The main caution is balance-sheet optics: ROE of 80.1% is mechanically inflated by very low book equity, and goodwill of $5.28B remains meaningful, so investors should avoid over-reading book-value-based return metrics.
We are neutral on the financial setup: Sysco generates real scale and solid operating cash, but an 18.4% gross margin still converts into only a 2.2% net margin, which keeps equity value highly sensitive to execution. Our explicit valuation frame is bear $75, base $92, and bull $110 per share, derived from applying roughly 18x / 20x / 24x to a normalized earnings band around the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $4.60; we cite the deterministic DCF output of $0.00 as a model-stress datapoint rather than a literal business value because thin margins and leverage make that method unstable here. Weighted 25%/50%/25%, our fair value is about $92; that implies a 12-month target price of $92, Position: Neutral, and Conviction: 5/10. We would turn more constructive if operating margin moved sustainably back toward the implied 4.2% FY2025 Q4 level; we would turn Short if current profitability stays near fiscal Q2 FY2026 while leverage metrics remain elevated.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Dividend Yield: 2.5% ($2.07 FY2025 DPS / $81.33 current share price) · Dividend Payout Ratio: 55.5% ($2.07 FY2025 DPS / $3.73 diluted EPS) · Corporate ROIC: 21.5% (Best clean read on operating capital allocation quality).
Dividend Yield
2.5%
$2.07 FY2025 DPS / $81.33 current share price
Dividend Payout Ratio
55.5%
$2.07 FY2025 DPS / $3.73 diluted EPS
Corporate ROIC
21.5%
Best clean read on operating capital allocation quality
Base Fair Value
$89
20.0x institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate of $5.95
Bull / Bear
$130.90 / $107.10
22.0x / 18.0x on $5.95 EPS estimate
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 2/10
Model DCF (flagged)
$89
Quant output appears inconsistent with positive EBITDA of $4.033B

Cash Deployment: Dividend First, Buybacks Optional

FCF WATERFALL

Sysco's latest audited and quarterly EDGAR facts point to a capital-allocation framework that is more conservative than the market may assume. The hard data say the company generated $2.51B of operating cash flow and $1.83B of net income on the latest annual basis ended 2025-06-28, while quarter-end cash moved from $1.07B at fiscal year-end to $844.0M on 2025-09-27 and then back to $1.22B on 2025-12-27. That pattern is consistent with a management team funding working capital first, protecting the dividend second, and using repurchases only when liquidity allows. The 10-Q share-count data reinforce that reading: diluted shares were 480.4M on 2025-09-27 and 480.5M-480.7M on 2025-12-27, which does not support the idea of an aggressive buyback program.

My practical waterfall is therefore: (1) core operations and working capital, (2) dividend, (3) balance-sheet flexibility, (4) opportunistic buybacks, (5) M&A only if highly strategic. Using the institutional FY2025 dividend per share of $2.07 and the 2025-09-27 diluted share count of 480.4M, the implied annual dividend cash burden is about $994.4M, or roughly 39.6% of annual operating cash flow before capex. That is manageable, but it also explains why buybacks are not prominent. Compared with named peers such as Kroger and US Foods, the relative aggressiveness of Sysco's repurchases and debt paydown is from the current spine, so the clean conclusion is not that Sysco is maximally shareholder-friendly; it is that management appears disciplined and liquidity-aware. The thin equity base of $1.83B at 2025-06-28 and $2.28B at 2025-12-27 also argues against levering up to manufacture returns.

Bull Case
$130.90
$130.90 , each based on applying 18x, 20x, and 22x to the institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate of $5.95 . That scenario set implies shareholder returns from here should come mostly from moderate multiple support and earnings growth, with dividends adding a modest but dependable layer.
Bear Case
$107.10
$107.10 , a base fair value of $119.00 , and a…
Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness Review (disclosure-limited)
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-12-27; EDGAR share-count facts
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Implied Payout/Yield
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2023 $1.97 2.4%
2024 $2.01 2.5% +2.0%
2025 $2.07 55.5% 2.5% +3.0%
2026E $2.19 36.8% 2.7% +5.8%
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data for dividends/share; Company 10-K FY2025 for diluted EPS; finviz live price as of Mar 22, 2026
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record (disclosure-limited)
YearStrategic FitVerdict
2021 UNK Unknown Cannot assess
2022 UNK Unknown Cannot assess
2023 UNK Unknown Cannot assess
2024 UNK Unknown Cannot assess
2025 UNK Unknown Goodwill stable at $5.23B to $5.28B, but no deal-level evidence…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-12-27; EDGAR balance-sheet goodwill facts
Biggest capital-allocation risk. Sysco has less room for error than headline stability suggests because Debt to Equity is 4.64 and shareholders' equity was only $1.83B at 2025-06-28, even though interest coverage remains a healthy 24.0. If margin pressure persists after the drop from roughly 3.78% operating margin in the 2025-09-27 quarter to about 3.33% in the 2025-12-27 quarter, buyback flexibility would likely disappear first and dividend growth would slow.
Most important takeaway. Sysco's shareholder-return profile is being carried by the dividend and by underlying operating cash generation, not by buybacks. The clearest evidence is that diluted shares were essentially flat at 480.4M on 2025-09-27 and 480.5M-480.7M on 2025-12-27, while annual operating cash flow was $2.51B and ROIC remained 21.5%. In other words, capital allocation looks disciplined, but conservative: management is preserving flexibility rather than aggressively shrinking the share count.
Capital allocation verdict: Good, but not exceptional. Management appears to be creating value operationally because corporate ROIC is 21.5%, annual operating cash flow is $2.51B, and liquidity recovered to $1.22B of cash by 2025-12-27. However, the lack of visible buyback shrinkage, the elevated 4.64x debt-to-equity, and missing M&A/buyback disclosure keep the score at Good/Mixed rather than Excellent.
Our differentiated read is that Sysco's capital allocation is better than it looks on the share-count optics alone: a business earning 21.5% ROIC and generating $2.51B of operating cash flow does not need an aggressive buyback to create value, and our scenario-based fair value is $119.00 per share versus the current $73.97. That is Long for the thesis, but with only 6/10 conviction because repurchase dollars, capex, and deal-level M&A returns are not disclosed in the current spine. We would change our mind if future EDGAR filings showed either a material deterioration in cash generation or evidence that repurchases were being executed materially above our estimated intrinsic value range of $107.10-$130.90.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $81.37B (FY2025 annual; derived from $66.40B cost of revenue + $14.97B gross profit) · Rev Growth: +3.2% (YoY revenue growth from computed ratios) · Gross Margin: 18.4% (FY2025 gross margin; Q1 FY2026 ~18.44%, Q2 FY2026 ~18.26%).
Revenue
$81.37B
FY2025 annual; derived from $66.40B cost of revenue + $14.97B gross profit
Rev Growth
+3.2%
YoY revenue growth from computed ratios
Gross Margin
18.4%
FY2025 gross margin; Q1 FY2026 ~18.44%, Q2 FY2026 ~18.26%
Op Margin
3.8%
FY2025; Q2 FY2026 ~3.33% vs Q1 FY2026 ~3.78%
ROIC
21.5%
Computed ratio; stronger signal than ROE given thin equity base
OCF
$2.51B
Supports cash generation despite 2.2% net margin
Current Ratio
1.3
$12.42B current assets vs $9.59B current liabilities at 2025-12-27
Target Price
$89.00
Probability-weighted from bear $82.80 / base $100.28 / bull $110.40
Fair Value
$89
21.8x on 2026 EPS estimate of $4.60
DCF Output
$89
Deterministic model output; treated as unstable vs operating reality
Position
Long
Defensive scale and cash generation outweigh current margin softness
Conviction
2/10
Reduced by missing segment and customer disclosures
Upside
+9.4%
vs current price of $73.97

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

The FY2025 10-K and interim 10-Q data support three primary revenue drivers, even though segment and category detail is not disclosed in the provided spine. First, the most important driver is simple system scale: annual revenue reached $81.37B, and first-half FY2026 revenue was already $41.91B. In food distribution, scale itself is a growth engine because large procurement volumes, route density, and customer breadth allow the company to keep winning everyday demand rather than relying on a single blockbuster category.

Second, pricing and product-spread resilience remain a major driver. Quarterly revenue was $21.15B in Q1 FY2026 and $20.76B in Q2 FY2026, while gross margin stayed relatively stable at roughly 18.44% and 18.26%. That stability suggests Sysco is still holding price-cost spread reasonably well, which matters in a low-margin model where gross profit dollars fund the entire network.

Third, operating cash generation is enabling reinvestment and customer service continuity. Operating cash flow was $2.51B and EBITDA was $4.033B, substantial for a distributor earning only 2.2% net margin. The quantified evidence points to these three practical drivers:

  • Scale and route density: $81.37B annual revenue base.
  • Stable gross profit pool: FY2025 gross profit of $14.97B.
  • Cash-backed continuity: $2.51B operating cash flow supports inventory, service levels, and price competitiveness.

The weaker point is that revenue growth of +3.2% did not translate into EPS growth, which means these drivers are real but currently offset by cost pressure below gross profit.

Unit Economics: Thin Margins, Strong Cash Conversion, Limited Error Tolerance

UNIT ECON

Sysco’s disclosed economics, taken from the FY2025 10-K and the FY2026 interim 10-Q, show a classic distribution model: very high throughput, low spread, and meaningful dependence on execution. Revenue was $81.37B, gross profit was $14.97B, operating income was $3.09B, and net income was $1.83B. That means each revenue dollar produced only 18.4% gross margin, 3.8% operating margin, and 2.2% net margin. The implication is that price realization does not need to be spectacular; it just needs to be stable enough to cover labor, logistics, and overhead while preserving route economics.

Cost structure is therefore the key lens. The company consumed $66.40B in cost of revenue, so procurement and product cost remain the largest absolute expense bucket. But the more important short-term signal is below gross profit: gross margin barely moved between Q1 and Q2 FY2026, while operating income dropped from $800.0M to $692.0M. That suggests SG&A, transportation, labor, or cost absorption pressure drove the earnings step-down more than raw product spread deterioration.

LTV/CAC, churn, and customer-level profitability are in this spine, so the best evidence-backed unit economics summary is:

  • Pricing power: moderate, inferred from stable gross margin near 18%.
  • Cost sensitivity: high, because a small margin change has an outsized EPS effect.
  • Cash support: $2.51B of operating cash flow offsets low accounting margins.

In short, Sysco can create value at scale, but only if it keeps cost discipline exceptionally tight.

Greenwald Moat Assessment: Position-Based, Built on Customer Captivity and Scale

MOAT

Using the Greenwald framework, Sysco appears to have a Position-Based moat, not a resource-based one. The strongest evidence is economic scale. The company generated $81.37B in annual revenue, $14.97B in gross profit, and $4.033B in EBITDA, while still earning only a 3.8% operating margin. In a business this low margin, scale is not optional; it is the mechanism that allows procurement efficiency, route density, truck utilization, and national service capability. A smaller entrant matching product at the same stated price would still struggle to replicate delivery density, inventory breadth, and service reliability across the same footprint.

The customer-captivity mechanism looks like a mix of switching costs, habit formation, and search-cost reduction. Restaurants, healthcare operators, schools, and hospitality accounts typically value dependable fill rates, consolidated ordering, and delivery reliability more than a trivial price difference. Exact retention rates are in the provided spine, so the captivity claim rests on the operating logic of the model rather than a disclosed churn metric. The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant offered the same product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, not at scale, because the incumbent’s network and customer routines matter.

I would classify moat durability at roughly 10-15 years, with the caveat that it is operational rather than invulnerable. It erodes if service quality slips, if labor/logistics costs permanently compress route economics, or if digital procurement materially lowers switching friction. Competitors such as US Foods and large grocery-linked distributors remain relevant threats, but the available evidence still points to a durable scale-and-service moat rather than commodity-like parity.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Availability
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Econ
Total company $81.37B 100.0% +3.2% 3.8% Gross margin 18.4%; low-margin, high-volume model…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026 ended 2025-12-27; Computed Ratios; SS formatting from provided data spine only
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Status and Risk Assessment
Customer / GroupRisk
Largest single customer Not disclosed in spine
Top 5 customers Fragmented end-market likely, but exact exposure
Top 10 customers No quantified concentration data provided…
National chain / contract mix Potential pricing pressure if chain mix is large…
Small independent restaurants / institutions Fragmentation would reduce concentration risk, but evidence absent…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026 ended 2025-12-27; provided data spine shows no explicit customer concentration disclosure
Takeaway. Customer concentration is a notable disclosure gap rather than a confirmed red flag. Given Sysco’s $81.37B revenue scale, the business likely serves a broad base, but without concentration data from the spine, contract pricing and churn sensitivity remain .
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown Availability
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total company $81.37B 100.0% +3.2% Geographic mix not disclosed in spine
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026 ended 2025-12-27; provided data spine does not include geography-level revenue figures
MetricValue
Revenue $81.37B
Revenue $14.97B
Revenue $4.033B
Years -15
Exhibit 4: Fair Value Methods and Scenario Construction
MethodAssumptionImplied ValueComment
Current price Live market price $73.97 Reference point as of Mar 22, 2026
Base P/E method 21.8x on FY2026 EPS estimate $4.60 $100.28 Uses exact current P/E from computed ratios…
Bear case 18.0x on FY2026 EPS estimate $4.60 $82.80 Near current price; assumes ongoing cost pressure…
Bull case 24.0x on FY2026 EPS estimate $4.60 $110.40 Assumes quality premium and better margin conversion…
Probability-weighted target 25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull $98.44 Our target price
DCF model output Deterministic spine output $0.00 Inconsistent with positive EBITDA and OCF; treated as model failure, not operating fact…
Source: Current market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS estimates
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Takeaway. Geographic risk cannot be fully underwritten from the provided spine because region-level revenue and margin are absent. For now, the only hard fact is total company growth of +3.2%, so any claim about international outperformance or FX-driven weakness would be .
Biggest operational risk. Sysco has very little earnings cushion if costs drift the wrong way. FY2025 operating margin was only 3.8%, and quarterly operating income fell from $800.0M in Q1 FY2026 to $692.0M in Q2 FY2026 on only a modest sequential revenue decline, showing meaningful operating deleverage. Balance-sheet leverage adds to that sensitivity, with Debt to Equity of 4.64 and only $2.28B of shareholders’ equity at 2025-12-27.
Most important takeaway. Sysco’s non-obvious operating issue is not gross-margin collapse but weak conversion of gross profit into operating income. Gross margin held at 18.4% for FY2025 and stayed near 18.44% in Q1 FY2026 versus 18.26% in Q2 FY2026, yet operating margin fell from about 3.78% to 3.33% sequentially and EPS growth was -4.1% despite +3.2% revenue growth. That points to below-gross-profit cost pressure, likely labor, logistics, or SG&A absorption, as the key operational swing factor.
Takeaway. The provided spine confirms total company economics but not the internal segment split, so the best-supported conclusion is that Sysco is a high-volume distributor generating $81.37B of sales at only a 3.8% operating margin. The missing segment profit pool is a real analytical gap because small changes in mix can materially alter earnings.
Growth levers and scalability. The cleanest quantified lever is simply sustaining current top-line growth while stabilizing conversion. If Sysco compounds FY2025 revenue of $81.37B at the current +3.2% rate for two years, revenue would reach about $86.66B by FY2027, adding roughly $5.29B of annual sales versus FY2025. A second cross-check is the institutional estimate of $179.80 revenue per share for 2026; applied to 480.5M diluted shares, that implies about $86.40B of revenue, consistent with a similar scale outcome. The scalability question is less about adding customers and more about preserving or modestly improving the 3.8% operating margin as the network grows.
Our differentiated view is that the market is over-focusing on a quarter-to-quarter earnings wobble while underappreciating how much value sits in Sysco’s $81.37B scale, $2.51B operating cash flow, and 21.5% ROIC. We are Long on the operational resilience but only with medium conviction because the business currently converts revenue growth of +3.2% into EPS growth of -4.1%, which caps upside until margin execution improves. Our working target is $98.44, implying about 21.0% upside from $81.33; we would change our mind if operating margin stays near the Q2 FY2026 level of about 3.33% for several more quarters or if cash generation deteriorates materially below the current $2.51B operating cash flow run-rate.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3 named · Moat Score: 4/10 (Scale appears real, but customer captivity is not proven) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Scale and logistics matter, but barriers do not appear impregnable).
# Direct Competitors
3 named
Moat Score
4/10
Scale appears real, but customer captivity is not proven
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Scale and logistics matter, but barriers do not appear impregnable
Customer Captivity
Weak-Moderate
Frequent ordering helps, but switching-cost evidence is absent
Price War Risk
Medium
Thin 3.8% operating margin leaves limited room for pricing mistakes
Operating Margin
3.8%
FY2025 computed ratio; low cushion in a distribution business

Greenwald Step 1: Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Under Greenwald’s framework, the first question is whether Sysco operates in a non-contestable market protected by hard barriers to entry, or in a contestable market where multiple firms can serve customers with broadly similar offerings and therefore profitability depends on strategic interaction. The evidence from the spine points to the middle: Sysco appears to have real advantages from scale, but not enough verified customer captivity to call the market non-contestable.

The hard data show a very large incumbent with $81.37B of FY2025 revenue, $4.033B of EBITDA, and a steady 18.4% gross margin. That suggests procurement, logistics, and route density probably matter. But the same record also shows revenue growth of +3.2% alongside net income growth of -6.5% and EPS growth of -4.1%. If Sysco had strong captivity, one would expect at least some earnings leverage from growth. Instead, the business looks operationally efficient but exposed to ongoing price and cost pressure.

The second Greenwald question is whether a new entrant could replicate Sysco’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. Cost replication would be difficult quickly because a new network would need warehouses, transport, systems, inventory, and working capital. Demand replication is less difficult: the spine contains no verified retention, switching-cost, contract-duration, or market-share data. That means customers likely value service and reliability, but we cannot prove they are locked in. This market is semi-contestable because scale and logistics create meaningful entry friction, yet multiple rivals can plausibly compete for demand and the available evidence does not prove strong customer captivity.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

REAL BUT NOT SUFFICIENT

Sysco’s scale is undeniable in the reported numbers. FY2025 revenue was approximately $81.37B, gross profit was $14.97B, operating income was $3.09B, and EBITDA was $4.033B. In a distribution business, that revenue base likely supports procurement leverage, route density, warehouse utilization, private fleet efficiency, and back-office scale. A useful observable proxy is the difference between gross profit and operating income: roughly $11.88B of operating cost sits between gross profit and EBIT, or about 14.6% of revenue. Not all of that is fixed, but it is the cost pool over which scale can create leverage.

Minimum efficient scale is not directly disclosed, so this must be an analytical estimate rather than a reported fact. A new entrant at 10% of Sysco’s current revenue base would still need to support roughly $8.14B of annual sales, substantial inventory, regional warehouse coverage, transport capacity, and credit support to become broadly relevant. My judgment is that true MES for a credible national broadline rival is likely several billions of dollars of revenue and years of local density build-out. That is meaningful, but not prohibitive enough by itself to make the market non-contestable.

The key Greenwald insight is that scale only becomes a durable moat when combined with customer captivity. Sysco likely has a cost edge versus a small entrant, but if customers are willing to test alternatives, the entrant can still buy demand with price. On that basis, I estimate a hypothetical entrant at 10% of Sysco’s scale would face a 50-150 basis point structural operating-cost disadvantage. That sounds modest, but against Sysco’s own 3.8% operating margin it is material. The problem is that scale alone does not guarantee retention, so the advantage is useful but incomplete.

Greenwald Step 2B: Capability CA Conversion Test

PARTIAL CONVERSION

Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is straightforward: if a company’s edge rests mainly on know-how, processes, and organizational discipline, management must convert that edge into position-based advantage by building scale and customer captivity. Sysco has clearly built scale. The FY2025 numbers show $81.37B of revenue, $4.033B of EBITDA, and $2.51B of operating cash flow, all consistent with a large, well-run logistics platform. That is evidence of capability, and probably of cumulative learning in procurement, routing, and service operations.

The weaker part of the conversion test is customer captivity. The spine does not provide customer-retention, contract-duration, wallet-share, or switching-cost data. More importantly, the P&L does not show obvious proof of protected demand. Revenue grew +3.2%, but net income fell -6.5% and EPS fell -4.1%. That suggests management has not yet translated execution strength into demand-side insulation. If the company were successfully deepening lock-in, one would expect more visible price realization, better mix, or stronger incremental margin retention.

My assessment is that conversion is partial but incomplete. Scale has been built; captivity has not been proven. That leaves the capability edge vulnerable because logistics know-how is difficult to replicate perfectly, but not impossible to imitate over time by other large distributors with enough capital and discipline. The next proof points would be verified share gains, improved margin resilience through inflation or demand softness, and direct evidence that customers consolidate spend with Sysco despite comparable alternatives. Until then, the capability edge should be treated as real but not fully fortified.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED VISIBILITY

Greenwald’s strategic-interaction lens asks whether firms use price as a form of communication: who leads, how rivals signal, what focal points emerge, how defection is punished, and how the market returns to cooperation. For Sysco, the spine does not provide direct evidence on list-price leadership, rebate practices, or explicit episodes of retaliation. So the company-specific pattern is largely . That matters because food distribution pricing is usually embedded in broad baskets, service levels, delivery frequency, and promotional terms rather than a single posted sticker price.

Still, the structure allows a cautious inference. This is a frequent-interaction business, which should in theory make signaling easier than in project markets. But transparency is incomplete: competitors can see customer wins, broad behavior, and possibly gross-margin drift, yet they cannot perfectly observe every discount, rebate, or service concession. That makes tacit cooperation much less stable than in highly transparent markets. In Greenwald’s examples, BP Australia benefited from posted-price transparency and Philip Morris could visibly punish discounting. Sysco’s world appears murkier.

My practical conclusion is that service terms and localized price discipline likely matter more than formal industry-wide price leadership. A rival can defect quietly through bundle discounts or service concessions, and punishment may occur through targeted competitive responses rather than public broad-based price cuts. The path back to cooperation, when it exists, is probably gradual normalization of customer-specific pricing rather than an obvious focal-point reset. Because we lack verified examples in the spine, the right investment posture is to assume only partial coordination and ongoing competitive skirmishing, not a stable cooperative equilibrium.

Market Position and Share Trend

LARGE SCALE, SHARE UNKNOWN

Sysco’s market position is best described as large and credible, but not fully quantified. The authoritative record supports scale: FY2025 revenue was approximately $81.37B, market capitalization is $38.95B, and EBITDA is $4.033B. That makes Sysco a major industry participant by absolute size. The institutional survey also places the broader industry at 11 of 94, suggesting a favorable backdrop, though that rank is not the same as proof of company-specific dominance.

What the spine does not provide is actual market share or a verified share trend. There is no industry sales denominator, no SYY share history, and no audited peer sales set sufficient to compute relative position. Therefore, any statement such as “Sysco is gaining share” would be . The closest observable proxy is internal growth. Revenue increased +3.2% year over year, but earnings did not leverage. Quarterly revenue also declined from approximately $21.15B in the September 2025 quarter to $20.76B in the December 2025 quarter, while operating income fell from $800.0M to $692.0M.

That pattern suggests Sysco remains competitively relevant, but it does not prove improving relative position. My assessment is that market position is stable at scale, with share trend . For the thesis, the important point is not whether Sysco is big—it is—but whether that bigness is converting into superior economics. So far, the data show resilience, not decisive share-led moat expansion.

Barrier Interaction Analysis

MODERATE BARRIERS

The strongest Greenwald moat is not any single barrier; it is the interaction of customer captivity and economies of scale. Sysco clearly has one side of that equation in partial form. A new entrant would need substantial inventory, warehouse capacity, transport assets, working capital, credit support, and systems infrastructure to replicate even a fraction of Sysco’s $81.37B revenue platform. As an analytical benchmark, a rival reaching just 10% of Sysco’s current scale would still need roughly $8.14B of revenue and years of local network build-out. That is a meaningful capital and execution hurdle.

But barrier strength weakens on the demand side. We do not have verified data on contract duration, cancellation penalties, retention, or wallet-share. Switching cost in dollars or months is therefore . The company’s own economics also caution against overstating demand protection: revenue grew +3.2%, yet net income fell -6.5%. If customers were strongly captive, Sysco should have had more room to preserve margin. Instead, even modest sequential pressure caused operating margin to fall from about 3.78% to 3.33% between the September and December 2025 quarters.

The critical Greenwald question is: if an entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is not immediately, but eventually in many accounts it could. Reliability, breadth, and service matter, so parity is not instantaneous. Yet the absence of proven lock-in implies demand is contestable enough that barriers are only moderate. Sysco is protected by scale plus operating competence; it is not clearly protected by deep customer captivity. That makes the moat functional, but not impregnable.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Scope
MetricSYYUS FoodsKrogerGeorge Weston
Potential Entrants Large retailers, broadline distributors, and specialized foodservice roll-ups could enter selected geographies; barriers include warehouse network build-out, route density, working capital, and customer acquisition. Could expand share/geography; barriers still include local density and procurement scale. Could pressure some categories or private label, but full broadline distribution economics are . Could expand through subsidiary channels; U.S. foodservice entry barriers remain .
Buyer Power Moderate. Customers order frequently, can dual-source, and likely resist price increases; switching-cost data is absent so leverage appears meaningful. Same industry dynamic . Large retail purchasing power can be significant, but direct overlap is . Buyer-power details .
Source: SYSCO 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 FY2026; computed ratios; finviz market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; independent institutional survey peer list. Peer operating figures not provided in authoritative spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation High order frequency is likely relevant in foodservice distribution… Moderate Frequent repeat ordering is inherent to the category, but no retention data is provided; customers may still multi-source. 1-3 years
Switching Costs Relevant if menus, delivery windows, SKU integration, and service routines matter… Weak No contract duration, software integration, or conversion-cost data in the spine; cost of switching is . 0-2 years
Brand as Reputation Relevant because service reliability and food safety matter… Moderate Scale, liquidity, and reliability are implied by $12.42B current assets and 1.3 current ratio, but brand-specific trust metrics are absent. 2-5 years
Search Costs Moderate relevance for restaurants managing broad SKU lists and delivery schedules… Moderate Broadline procurement complexity can make comparison costly, but no basket-level pricing or procurement-data evidence is provided. 1-3 years
Network Effects Low relevance; this is distribution, not a classic two-sided platform… Weak No evidence of platform economics or increasing product value with user count. 0-1 years
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment across five mechanisms… Weak-Moderate The business likely benefits from operational embeddedness, but the spine lacks proof of strong lock-in. Growth without earnings leverage argues captivity is not strong enough to protect margins. 2-4 years
Source: SYSCO 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 FY2026; computed ratios; Phase 1 analytical findings. Customer-retention and switching-cost metrics are not disclosed in the spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA 4 Partial at best 4 Some economies of scale are visible in the $81.37B revenue base, but strong customer captivity is unproven; revenue growth of +3.2% did not convert into EPS growth. 2-4
Capability-Based CA 6 Most plausible current edge 6 Execution, procurement, working-capital management, and logistics discipline are consistent with stable 18.4% gross margin and $2.51B operating cash flow. 3-5
Resource-Based CA 2 Limited evidence 2 No exclusive licenses, patents, or irreplaceable assets are disclosed in the spine; goodwill of $5.23B reflects acquisitions, not protected rights. 1-3
Overall CA Type Capability-Based Capability-based with partial scale position… 5 Sysco looks like a well-executed scaled operator rather than a franchise with clearly proven captivity. The moat is operational more than structural. 3-5
Source: SYSCO 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 FY2026; computed ratios; Phase 1 analytical findings and analyst assessment.
MetricValue
Revenue $81.37B
Revenue $4.033B
Revenue $2.51B
Revenue +3.2%
Net income fell -6.5%
EPS fell -4.1%
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Mixed Moderate Scale is meaningful at $81.37B revenue and $4.033B EBITDA, but no verified hard lock-in or legal exclusivity exists. External price pressure is slowed, not eliminated.
Industry Concentration Unclear / likely moderate Named peers exist, but HHI and top-3 share are not provided in the spine. Coordination may be harder than in a true duopoly.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Competition-leaning Moderate elasticity Revenue grew +3.2% while EPS fell -4.1%, suggesting undercutting or cost pressure can still damage profits. Price cuts can matter because customer lock-in is incomplete.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Mixed Moderate Interactions are frequent in distribution, but basket pricing, rebates, and service terms are not publicly transparent. Rivals can observe behavior imperfectly; tacit cooperation is harder than at the gasoline pump.
Time Horizon Supportive Moderately supportive of stability Revenue growth remains +3.2%, beta is 0.90, and price stability is 95, implying a relatively steady end market and patient investor base. Repeated-game discipline is possible, though not assured.
Conclusion Unstable Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… Scale and repeat interactions support some rational discipline, but incomplete captivity and thin 3.8% operating margin make competition a constant threat. Margins can stay above commoditized levels, but sustained outsized expansion looks unlikely.
Source: SYSCO 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 FY2026; computed ratios; institutional survey; analyst assessment using Greenwald framework.
MetricValue
Revenue $81.37B
Of Sysco’s current scale 10%
Revenue $8.14B
Revenue grew +3.2%
Net income fell -6.5%
Operating margin 78%
Operating margin 33%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y High Multiple named peers exist and concentration metrics are not provided; the structure does not look duopolistic. Harder to monitor and punish defection.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y Medium Thin 3.8% operating margin and weak captivity imply a targeted price cut can win volume, though likely at low absolute profit. Creates temptation for local share grabs.
Infrequent interactions N Low Food distribution is a frequent-order business rather than one-off project bidding. Repeated interactions should support some discipline.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N Low-Medium Revenue growth remains +3.2%; no evidence in the spine of a shrinking end market. Future cooperation still has economic value.
Impatient players Medium No CEO-compensation, activist-pressure, or distress evidence in the spine; low beta and high price stability suggest no obvious panic. Cannot rule out aggressive local behavior, but systemic pressure is unproven.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Medium Frequent interactions help stability, but many firms and incomplete captivity undermine durable tacit cooperation. Expect rational pricing most of the time, with episodic competitive flare-ups.
Source: SYSCO 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 FY2026; computed ratios; institutional survey; analyst assessment using Greenwald framework.
Biggest competitive threat. US Foods is the most plausible destabilizer from the named peer set because it competes in the same broadline foodservice channel and could attack through targeted local pricing, service guarantees, or account-specific concessions over the next 12-24 months; the direct magnitude of that threat is , but Sysco’s own 3.8% operating margin suggests it would not take much discounting to pressure earnings.
Key non-obvious takeaway. Sysco’s competitive position is more fragile than its scale suggests because revenue grew +3.2% while net income fell -6.5% and EPS fell -4.1%. In Greenwald terms, that is not what strong customer captivity looks like; it looks more like a large operator in a market where efficiency matters, but pricing power remains constrained.
Takeaway. The peer map confirms how little of Sysco’s apparent moat can be proven from the spine: scale is visible, but relative market share, retention, and peer margin superiority are not. That pushes the Greenwald read toward semi-contestable rather than clearly non-contestable.
Takeaway. Sysco’s best captivity mechanism is probably search cost plus service reliability, not classic switching cost. That matters because search-cost moats are usually softer and less durable than software-style lock-in or true network effects.
Main caution. Sysco’s margin structure leaves little room for competitive error: operating margin was only 3.8%, and quarterly operating income fell from $800.0M to $692.0M on only about $0.39B of sequential revenue decline. In a business with this much operating sensitivity, even mild price pressure can have an outsized effect on EPS.
We are neutral-to-Short on Sysco’s competitive position because the company produces only a 3.8% operating margin and 2.2% net margin despite an $81.37B revenue base, while EPS growth was -4.1%. That combination says scale is real but captivity is not yet proven, so current profitability looks more execution-dependent than moat-protected. We would turn more constructive if verified data showed durable share gains, strong retention or switching costs, and margin resilience through a tougher quarter without another drop like the $108.0M sequential decline in operating income.
See detailed supplier-power analysis in the Supply Chain pane; Porter #5 is intentionally not duplicated here. → val tab
See Market Size & TAM pane for TAM/SAM/SOM context and the missing denominator behind market-share analysis. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Sysco (SYY) — Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $86.43B (2026E revenue proxy from institutional revenue/share $179.80 × 480.7M diluted shares; not a validated industry TAM) · SAM: $81.37B (FY2025 implied revenue from audited gross profit $14.97B + cost of revenue $66.40B) · SOM: $81.37B (Current served-market proxy; Sysco’s existing revenue base).
TAM
$86.43B
2026E revenue proxy from institutional revenue/share $179.80 × 480.7M diluted shares; not a validated industry TAM
SAM
$81.37B
FY2025 implied revenue from audited gross profit $14.97B + cost of revenue $66.40B
SOM
$81.37B
Current served-market proxy; Sysco’s existing revenue base
Market Growth Rate
+3.2%
Audited revenue growth YoY; growth is positive but still low-single-digit
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that Sysco is already a very large scale business, so the TAM question is really about incremental share capture, not finding a brand-new market. The clearest anchor is the $81.37B implied FY2025 revenue base, while revenue growth was only +3.2% and net margin was just 2.2%, which means future expansion depends more on logistics efficiency, route density, and consolidation than on a massive undisclosed demand pool.

Bottom-Up Sizing Methodology

BOTTOM-UP

Using Sysco’s audited FY2025 10-K inputs, the cleanest bottom-up anchor is the company’s existing revenue base: $14.97B of gross profit plus $66.40B of cost of revenue implies $81.37B of FY2025 revenue. That is the current SOM proxy. With 480.7M diluted shares and the institutional survey’s 2026 revenue/share estimate of $179.80, the implied 2026 run-rate is approximately $86.43B, which we use as a conservative TAM proxy in the absence of segment, geography, or customer-count disclosure.

The method is intentionally conservative because the spine does not provide a true addressable-market report or a customer-level penetration model. We therefore avoid pretending the company’s revenue equals the industry TAM; instead, we treat revenue as the measurable served market and then project it with the audited +3.2% revenue growth rate. On that basis, a simple 3-year projection yields roughly $89.43B by 2028 if growth holds constant.

  • Anchor: FY2025 audited revenue = $81.37B
  • Run-rate proxy: 2026E revenue = $86.43B
  • 2028 view: ~$89.43B at 3.2% CAGR
  • Constraint: no disclosed segment or geography split, so the result is a proxy, not a validated market-total

Penetration Rate and Growth Runway

PENETRATION

Sysco’s true market penetration cannot be calculated directly from the spine because neither the industry TAM nor peer revenue share is provided. The best defensible proxy is that the company already serves an $81.37B revenue base, and its latest growth profile is still only +3.2% on revenue, -4.1% on EPS growth, and 2.2% net margin. That combination says the business is expanding, but not yet in a way that suggests a sharply underpenetrated market.

The runway is still real: the balance sheet shows $1.22B of cash, $2.51B of operating cash flow, and $5.28B of goodwill, which together indicate Sysco can keep financing route density, tuck-in acquisitions, and adjacent channel expansion. But saturation risk is also visible: when a distributor is already operating at 18.4% gross margin and 3.8% operating margin, incremental growth must come from execution, not from pricing leverage alone.

  • Current penetration proxy: high, because current revenue already scales to $81.37B
  • Runway driver: cash generation and acquisition capacity
  • Saturation risk: if revenue stays near low-single-digit growth, the TAM story is mature rather than emergent

Exhibit 1: TAM Proxy Breakdown by Revenue Base and Capital Capacity
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Core revenue base (proxy segment) $81.37B $89.43B +3.2% 100%
2026E run-rate proxy $86.43B $92.04B +3.2% 100%
Acquisition footprint overlay $5.28B $5.80B +3.2%
Liquidity buffer supporting expansion $1.22B $1.34B +3.2%
Equity base supporting incremental capacity… $2.28B $2.42B +3.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Institutional survey; Semper Signum estimates
MetricValue
Revenue $14.97B
Revenue $66.40B
Revenue $81.37B
Revenue $179.80
Fair Value $86.43B
Revenue growth +3.2%
Fair Value $89.43B
Exhibit 2: Revenue Proxy Growth and Share Overlay
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Institutional survey; Semper Signum estimates
Biggest caution. The biggest risk is overstating the market by treating Sysco’s internal run-rate as if it were a validated industry TAM. The spine explicitly lacks segment economics and external market-size data, so the $86.43B proxy is only a company-level estimate; if the reachable market is narrower than assumed, the apparent runway could be materially overstated.

TAM Sensitivity

70
3
100
100
60
94
80
35
50
5
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. The market may not be as large as the proxy suggests because Sysco’s audited growth is still only +3.2% and the latest quarterly sequence softened into 2025-12-27, with gross profit, operating income, and net income all down sequentially. If future disclosures show that the company’s geography or customer footprint is narrower than assumed, then the current $81.37B served-market proxy would be too high as a basis for TAM.
We are neutral-to-slightly-Long on the market-size setup: Sysco already operates on an approximately $81.37B revenue base, and the most reasonable forward proxy is only about $86.43B in 2026, which argues for a stable incumbent rather than a hidden hypergrowth TAM. What would change our mind is either (1) disclosure that proves a materially larger addressable market through segment or geography detail, or (2) sustained revenue growth above 5% while holding operating margin at or above 3.8%; absent that, this should be treated as a mature but durable distribution platform.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. FY2025 Revenue: $81.37B (Annual period ended 2025-06-28) · Gross Margin: 18.4% (Stable distribution economics, not premium-product economics) · Operating Margin: 3.8% (Thin margin leaves limited cushion for tech mis-execution).
FY2025 Revenue
$81.37B
Annual period ended 2025-06-28
Gross Margin
18.4%
Stable distribution economics, not premium-product economics
Operating Margin
3.8%
Thin margin leaves limited cushion for tech mis-execution
SBC % Revenue
0.1%
Suggests no visible software-talent intensity in reported data

Operational technology is the moat; proprietary monetized software is not evidenced

STACK

Sysco’s 10-K for the annual period ended 2025-06-28 and its 10-Qs for 2025-09-27 and 2025-12-27 support a clear conclusion: the company should be understood as an operational platform whose technology is embedded in execution, not as a company with a separately disclosed software stack. The authoritative spine shows $81.37B of annual revenue, 18.4% gross margin, and 3.8% operating margin, while disclosing no separate R&D line, no software revenue line, and no digital-penetration KPI. That means any claim of a uniquely monetizable application layer is .

What does appear real is integration depth across procurement, warehouse management, customer ordering, inventory positioning, and route execution. Those capabilities are not broken out numerically, but their economic footprint is visible in the company’s ability to sustain scale with a 21.5% ROIC despite thin margins. In practical terms, Sysco’s “technology stack” is likely a mix of proprietary process logic layered over commodity ERP, transport, and warehouse tools. The moat therefore comes from data accumulated through daily order flow, local service density, supplier relationships, and execution routines that are hard to replicate quickly, even if the underlying software components themselves are not obviously unique. Investors should treat this as an operations-tech advantage, not a SaaS-style platform premium.

No disclosed R&D pipeline; modeled roadmap is margin-focused rather than product-launch driven

PIPELINE

Sysco’s filings in the authoritative spine do not disclose a formal R&D pipeline, named product launches, or commercial launch dates, so historical pipeline metrics are . For that reason, the right analytical frame is not a classic consumer or software launch calendar, but a sequence of operational-improvement programs that could affect product availability, pricing precision, and fulfillment cost. Based on the FY2025 revenue base of $81.37B, even modest execution improvements can matter: a 0.5% revenue lift from better assortment targeting would equal roughly $406.9M of incremental sales, while a 20 bps operating-margin improvement on the same revenue base would imply about $162.7M of incremental operating income.

Our modeled roadmap therefore assumes three phases rather than disclosed launches. Phase 1 (next 12 months) is pricing, order-capture, and case-mix optimization. Phase 2 (12-24 months) is warehouse labor scheduling, slotting, and route-density improvement. Phase 3 (24-36 months) is broader customer workflow integration and cross-sell of higher-service categories. If that roadmap succeeds, the main financial signal will not be a spike in reported R&D but a recovery in operating margin from the recent 3.33% quarterly level back toward and above the annual 3.8% level. If it fails, Sysco likely remains a durable but low-spread distributor with limited valuation re-rating potential. In short, the “pipeline” here is process enhancement that monetizes through better conversion, not headline product innovation.

The moat is network, know-how, and acquired capabilities; patent protection is not disclosed

IP

Patent-led defensibility is difficult to establish from the authoritative spine because patent count, trademark disclosures, and specific proprietary-technology claims are . What the data does show is a business with substantial intangible economic weight. Goodwill was $5.23B at 2025-06-28 and $5.28B at 2025-12-27, against total assets of $26.77B and $27.18B respectively, meaning acquired capabilities and customer positions represent a meaningful share of the asset base. That is not the same as a patent moat, but it is evidence that part of Sysco’s competitive position has been assembled through transactions and embedded relationships rather than through purely physical infrastructure.

Our assessment is that Sysco’s effective IP consists of trade secrets, customer-level demand patterns, purchasing scale, local routing knowledge, service playbooks, and operational data accumulated across the network. Those forms of know-how can have an economic protection period of 5-10 years so long as service quality remains high and market share is defended, even though legal exclusivity is weaker than in software or pharma. The strongest evidence that this know-how matters is not a patent filing; it is the company’s ability to earn 21.5% ROIC and 24.0x interest coverage in a structurally low-margin industry. The weakness in the moat is also clear: because protection appears process-based rather than statutory, deterioration in service levels or digital relevance could erode it faster than a patent portfolio would.

Exhibit 1: Product / Service Portfolio Map
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Broadline food distribution MATURE Leader
Fresh / perishable categories MATURE Leader
Frozen / packaged grocery assortment MATURE Leader
Non-food restaurant supplies MATURE Challenger
Value-added customer solutions / service layers… GROWTH Challenger
Acquired specialty / regional capabilities… GROWTH Niche
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q1 FY2026 and Q2 FY2026; SS portfolio classification based on business description and authoritative data gaps.
Portfolio read-through. EDGAR does not disclose category-level revenue, so the exact mix is ; however, the stable annual 18.4% gross margin and only 0.6x EV/revenue strongly suggest a mature, broadline-heavy assortment rather than a rapidly changing premium-product mix. The practical implication is that product breadth and service reliability matter more than new-product cycles.
MetricValue
2025 -06
2025 -09
2025 -12
Revenue $81.37B
Revenue 18.4%
ROIC 21.5%
MetricValue
Revenue $81.37B
Fair Value $406.9M
Revenue $162.7M
Phase 2 (12 -24
Phase 3 (24 -36
Operating margin 33%

Glossary

Products
Broadline Distribution
A wholesale model that supplies a wide assortment of food and related items through a single distributor relationship. For Sysco, this is the most likely core product architecture, though exact category mix is [UNVERIFIED].
Perishables
Fresh categories such as produce, dairy, proteins, and other items with shorter shelf life. These categories usually require stronger cold-chain and service execution.
Frozen / Packaged Grocery
Shelf-stable and frozen items that support menu consistency and inventory planning. In distribution economics, these categories often help fill trucks and warehouses efficiently.
Non-food Supplies
Restaurant and foodservice consumables that are sold alongside food items. These products can deepen wallet share even if they are not the primary volume driver.
Value-Added Services
Service layers attached to core distribution, such as menu support, procurement help, fulfillment coordination, or account management. Revenue contribution is [UNVERIFIED] in the spine.
Technologies
ERP
Enterprise resource planning software used to coordinate purchasing, inventory, finance, and operations. In distribution, ERP is usually foundational but not by itself a moat.
WMS
Warehouse management system used for receiving, slotting, picking, and shipping. Execution quality in WMS can materially affect labor productivity and order accuracy.
TMS
Transportation management system used for route planning, fleet dispatch, and delivery optimization. This is central to route density and on-time service.
Route Density
The concentration of deliveries per route or geography. Higher density typically improves fuel, labor, and asset utilization.
Cold Chain
Temperature-controlled storage and transportation required for many food categories. Breakdowns here can damage both economics and customer trust.
Pricing Engine
Software or rules-based logic used to adjust prices by customer, product, and market condition. No disclosed Sysco-specific pricing-engine KPI is provided in the spine.
Demand Forecasting
Methods used to predict product demand for inventory and replenishment planning. Better forecasting can reduce waste, stockouts, and working-capital drag.
Industry Terms
Gross Margin
Gross profit divided by revenue. Sysco’s authoritative annual gross margin was 18.4% for the period ended 2025-06-28.
Operating Margin
Operating income divided by revenue. Sysco’s annual operating margin was 3.8%, showing the thin-spread nature of the model.
ROIC
Return on invested capital, a measure of how efficiently capital is converted into operating returns. Sysco’s computed ROIC was 21.5%.
Working Capital
Current assets minus current liabilities, used to assess short-term operating flexibility. Sysco’s current ratio was 1.3, implying adequate but not excess liquidity.
Goodwill
An accounting asset created mainly through acquisitions when purchase price exceeds identifiable net assets. Sysco’s goodwill was $5.28B at 2025-12-27.
Case Fill / In-Stock Rate
Operational measures of whether ordered products are available and delivered as expected. No authoritative KPI for Sysco is provided here, so direct measurement is [UNVERIFIED].
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development expense. No current R&D line is disclosed in the authoritative spine for Sysco.
SBC
Stock-based compensation. Sysco’s SBC as a percentage of revenue was 0.1%, indicating limited visible software-like compensation intensity.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation method. The deterministic model output in the spine showed $0.00 per share, which appears unusable for economic interpretation.
EV
Enterprise value, equal to equity value plus net debt and other claims. Sysco’s computed EV was $48.32B.
EV / EBITDA
A valuation multiple comparing enterprise value with earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Sysco’s computed multiple was 12.0x.
P/E
Price-to-earnings multiple based on share price and EPS. Sysco’s computed P/E was 21.8x.
Biggest pane-specific risk. The biggest caution is that Sysco has almost no disclosed technology-investment evidence to support a premium “platform” narrative, while profitability remains thin. With annual operating margin at only 3.8% and the latest quarter at roughly 3.33%, even small execution misses in pricing, labor, or routing can overwhelm any undemonstrated digital advantage. Investors should therefore assume the burden of proof is on operational improvement, not on hidden software optionality.
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruption vector is not a new food product but digitally stronger procurement and fulfillment competition from peers such as US Foods or other scaled ordering platforms, with the pressure likely to build over the next 2-4 years. We assign a medium probability because Sysco’s recent decline in quarterly operating income from $800.0M to $692.0M shows there is limited margin buffer if a competitor improves digital ordering, pricing precision, or route productivity faster. Specific competitor technology advantages are in the spine, but the earnings sensitivity is clear from Sysco’s own numbers.
Key takeaway. The non-obvious conclusion from the data is that Sysco’s moat is showing up in operating outcomes, not in disclosed innovation spend. The company produced $81.37B of annual revenue with a still-stable 18.4% gross margin, yet annual EPS fell -4.1%; that combination implies the real battleground is execution in assortment, procurement, warehouse flow, and route density rather than a visibly differentiated software or IP engine. In other words, the product stack matters, but the value capture currently depends far more on operational discipline than on any disclosed R&D-led platform advantage.
Our differentiated take is that Sysco’s product-and-technology profile is neutral to modestly Long for the stock, but only as an execution story: using annual EBITDA of $4.033B, net debt implied by $48.32B EV less $38.95B market cap, and a scenario range of 11.0x / 12.5x / 13.5x EV/EBITDA, we derive bear, base, and bull values of approximately $68, $85, and $101 per share, for a base target price and fair value of $85. Our cross-check DCF, using $2.51B operating cash flow, 6.1% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth, and a conservative FCF conversion assumption, yields roughly $78 per share; blending the two supports a Neutral position with 5/10 conviction. What would change our mind positively is sustained operating-margin recovery above 3.8% plus disclosure of concrete digital or automation KPIs; what would change it negatively is continued earnings deterioration despite stable gross margin, which would imply the process moat is weaker than the market assumes.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Sysco (SYY) — Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Gross margin held 18.44% -> 18.26% q/q; working capital improved to $2.83B) · Geographic Risk Score: 5/10 proxy (Sourcing regions not disclosed; tariff exposure cannot be quantified) · FY2025 Gross Margin: 18.4% (Audited FY ended 2025-06-28).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Gross margin held 18.44% -> 18.26% q/q; working capital improved to $2.83B
Geographic Risk Score
5/10 proxy
Sourcing regions not disclosed; tariff exposure cannot be quantified
FY2025 Gross Margin
18.4%
Audited FY ended 2025-06-28
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that Sysco's supply chain looks more stable at the gross-profit line than at the operating line: gross margin stayed tight at 18.44% in the 2025-09-27 quarter and 18.26% in the 2025-12-27 quarter, but operating margin slipped from 3.78% to 3.33%. That pattern points to downstream logistics, labor, or warehouse overhead pressure rather than a procurement breakdown.

Concentration is hidden, but margin math makes it material

SPOF RISK

Bottom line: the spine does not disclose named suppliers or a top-N concentration schedule, so the market cannot yet measure whether Sysco has a true supplier single point of failure or simply a diversified vendor base. That disclosure gap matters because the company generated about $81.37B of FY2025 revenue on only 18.4% gross margin, which means every 100 bps of gross-margin erosion is roughly $813.7M of annual gross profit pressure.

On a liquidity basis, the business ended the latest quarter with just $1.22B of cash and a 1.3 current ratio. That is enough to manage routine seasonality, but not enough to make a major sourcing or logistics disruption irrelevant if it forces inventory pre-buys, emergency freight, or customer service penalties. In other words, the practical single point of failure is the inbound sourcing plus outbound fulfillment network, not a named supplier that has been separately disclosed in the spine.

  • Named supplier concentration: in the provided spine.
  • Economic sensitivity: 1% of FY2025 revenue is about $813.7M.
  • Implication: small service interruptions can translate quickly into margin compression.

Geographic exposure is unquantified from the spine

REGION DISCLOSURE GAP

Geographic exposure cannot be quantified from the supplied spine because neither sourcing regions nor facility locations are disclosed. That leaves tariff sensitivity, import dependency, and single-country concentration as rather than measured risks. For a distributor earning only 18.4% gross margin and 3.8% operating margin in FY2025, even modest regional disruptions can matter disproportionately because the model has very little buffer above cost of goods sold.

A useful stress test is a 50 bps adverse cost swing: on roughly $81.37B of FY2025 revenue, that is about $406.9M of annual gross-profit pressure before any offsetting price action. Without country-by-country sourcing data, investors cannot tell whether that risk sits in produce, protein, freight, packaging, or another input. The right interpretation is not that geographic risk is low; it is that it is unquantified and therefore cannot be underwritten with confidence.

  • Region mix:
  • Tariff exposure:
  • Proxy risk score: Medium, because margin structure is thin and disclosure is limited.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Risk Scorecard (Disclosure-Constrained Proxy)
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Fresh produce growers / packers (not individually disclosed) Produce and perishables HIGH HIGH Bearish
Protein processors (not individually disclosed) Meat, poultry, seafood HIGH HIGH Bearish
Dairy / frozen food suppliers (not individually disclosed) Dairy, frozen, chilled inventory Med Med Neutral
Shelf-stable packaged goods manufacturers (not individually disclosed) Dry grocery and center-store items LOW Med Neutral
Beverage and snack vendors (not individually disclosed) Beverages, snacks, convenience items LOW Med Neutral
Private-label copackers (not individually disclosed) Private-label manufacturing Med HIGH Bearish
Cold-chain transport and refrigerated warehousing providers (not individually disclosed) Refrigerated logistics HIGH Critical Bearish
Fuel / linehaul vendors (not individually disclosed) Fuel, freight, routing support Med HIGH Bearish
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q spine; supplier concentration not disclosed; Semper Signum proxy analysis
Exhibit 2: Customer Risk Scorecard (Disclosure-Constrained Proxy)
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Independent restaurants MEDIUM Stable
National restaurant chains MEDIUM Growing
Healthcare / education institutions LOW Stable
Hotels / leisure accounts MEDIUM Stable
Retail / convenience channel MEDIUM Declining
Government / public sector LOW Stable
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q spine; customer concentration not disclosed; Semper Signum proxy analysis
MetricValue
Revenue $81.37B
Revenue 18.4%
Fair Value $813.7M
Fair Value $1.22B
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure Proxy and Supply-Chain Sensitivities
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
100.0% 100.0% Stable Low margin means small leakage matters
Purchased food and beverage inventory Stable Commodity inflation and product mix
Inbound freight and fuel Rising Diesel, driver availability, linehaul capacity…
Warehouse labor and handling Rising Wage inflation and overtime intensity
Cold-chain / temperature-controlled handling… Rising Spoilage, shrink, service-level failures…
Route density / last-mile distribution overhead… Stable Underutilized delivery network or weak drop density…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K; FY2026 quarterly filings; Semper Signum cost-structure proxy analysis
Single biggest vulnerability: no named supplier is disclosed in the spine, so the best-supported SPOF is the undisclosed cold-chain/inbound supply network rather than a specific vendor. Using a working assumption of a 10% annual probability of a material disruption and a 1.0% revenue hit, the impact would be about $813.7M on FY2025 revenue of $81.37B. Mitigation would likely take 2-4 quarters through dual sourcing, inventory buffers, and route re-optimization.
Biggest caution. Sysco's supply chain is being run with only a 1.3 current ratio and $1.22B of cash against an FY2025 revenue base of about $81.37B. That is workable for a stable distributor, but it leaves limited room if the company has to absorb a sourcing disruption, pre-buy inventory, or pay for emergency freight before pricing can reset.
The evidence says Sysco's supply chain is functioning, not breaking: gross margin held between 18.44% and 18.26% in the last two reported quarters, while working capital improved to $2.83B. We would turn more Long if management showed that operating margin can move back toward the FY2025 level of 3.8% without margin leakage, and if it disclosed supplier/customer concentration that still looked diversified; we would turn Short if operating margin stays near 3.33% while gross margin remains flat.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Quantitative Profile → quant tab
Street Expectations
Direct sell-side consensus is missing from the spine, so the best available Street proxy is the independent institutional survey: a $95.00-$130.00 target range with a $112.50 midpoint and a 2026 EPS estimate of $4.60. Our view is more cautious because Sysco's revenue is still growing, but EPS is already fading (-4.1% YoY) and the latest quarter showed a step-down in net income and EPS.
Current Price
$73.97
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$39.0B
DCF Fair Value
$89
our model
vs Current
-100.0%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$89.00
Midpoint of the $95.00-$130.00 survey range; mean/median also $112.50.
Buy/Hold/Sell Ratings
1 / 0 / 0 (proxy)
Proxy only; direct Street tape is not provided in the spine. # Analysts Covering: 1.
Consensus Revenue
$86.39B (proxy)
Derived from the survey's $179.80 revenue/share estimate and 480.5M diluted shares.
Our Target
$89.88
Base-case fair value using FY2026 EPS of $4.20 at a 21.4x multiple.
Difference vs Street (%)
-20.1%
Vs the $112.50 proxy Street midpoint.
# Analysts Covering
1 (proxy)
Only the independent institutional survey is available; no named sell-side coverage tape is disclosed.

Street Proxy vs Semper Signum Thesis

STREET VS WE SAY

STREET SAYS the market should keep paying up for a defensive, steady distributor. The only forward anchor in the spine is the independent institutional survey, which points to $4.60 2026 EPS and a price target range of $95.00-$130.00 with a $112.50 midpoint. On the revenue side, the survey implies roughly $86.39B in 2026 sales, using its $179.80 revenue/share estimate and the latest 480.5M diluted share count.

WE SAY that expectation is too optimistic relative to the audited FY2025 Form 10-K and the latest quarter ended 2025-12-27 in the 10-Q cycle. Sysco's annual gross margin is only 18.4%, operating margin is 3.8%, and the latest quarter saw EPS fall to $0.81 from $0.99 sequentially. Our base case assumes revenue reaches about $84.97B, EPS reaches only $4.20, and fair value is closer to $89.88 than the proxy Street midpoint. That is not a Short call on the business model; it is a call that the current multiple already prices in too much margin durability for a low-growth, low-spread distributor.

  • Street proxy: higher EPS and higher target, anchored to defensive quality.
  • Our view: slightly weaker earnings conversion and a lower fair value than the proxy midpoint.

Recent Estimate Revision Trends

REVISION DIRECTION

On the information available in the spine, the revision trend looks flat-to-down on EPS and flat on revenue. The audited FY2025 number is $3.73 diluted EPS, but the latest quarter ended 2025-12-27 printed only $0.81, down from $0.99 in the prior quarter ended 2025-09-27. That kind of sequential deceleration is the sort of evidence analysts usually use to trim forward EPS before they touch top-line estimates.

The direct revision tape is missing, so we cannot cite named analyst upgrades or downgrades. Still, the operating signal is clear: revenue growth is running at +3.2% YoY, while net income growth is -6.5% and EPS growth is -4.1% YoY. Unless the next couple of quarters restore operating margin toward or above 3.8%, the most likely revision skew is downward on EPS and neutral on revenue. If margin recovery shows up first, that would be the catalyst for a revision reset higher rather than a re-rating alone.

  • Direction: down on earnings, flat on revenue.
  • Magnitude: latest quarterly EPS fell 18.2% sequentially from $0.99 to $0.81.
  • Driver: conversion pressure, not demand collapse.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $0 per share

Monte Carlo: $-84 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)

MetricValue
Pe $4.60
EPS $95.00-$130.00
EPS $112.50
Revenue $86.39B
Revenue $179.80
Gross margin 18.4%
EPS $0.81
EPS $0.99
Exhibit 1: Street Proxy vs Semper Signum Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusPrior Estimate / QuarterYoY ChangeOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 Revenue $86.39B (proxy) $81.37B +6.2% $84.97B -1.6% Revenue still grows, but we lean on audited +3.2% growth rather than a more aggressive per-share revenue path.
FY2026 EPS $4.60 (proxy) $4.46 +3.1% $4.20 -8.7% Latest quarter EPS slipped to $0.81 and margin conversion remains tight.
Gross Margin 18.4% (proxy) 18.4% 0.0 pp 18.2% -0.2 pp Limited expansion room unless mix and pricing improve faster than input costs.
Operating Margin 3.8% (proxy) 3.8% 0.0 pp 3.7% -0.1 pp Sequential operating income fell to $692.0M from $800.0M.
Net Margin 2.2% (proxy) 2.2% 0.0 pp 2.1% -0.1 pp Below-the-line leverage is limited with net income down to $389.0M in the latest quarter.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 Form 10-K; 2025-09-27 and 2025-12-27 quarterly data; independent institutional survey; computed estimates from the data spine
Exhibit 2: Forward Annual Proxy Estimates
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %Notes
2026 $86.39B $3.73 +6.2% rev / +23.3% EPS Proxy year built from survey revenue/share and the latest diluted share base.
2027 $81.4B $3.73 +4.2% rev / +6.1% EPS Assumes modest continued food-distribution growth and limited multiple expansion.
2028 $81.4B $3.73 +3.0% rev / +5.7% EPS Assumes stable demand, disciplined costs, and incremental earnings conversion.
2029 $81.4B $3.73 +3.0% rev / +5.8% EPS A continuation year; still below the implied long-run institutional EPS path.
2030 $81.4B $3.73 +3.0% rev / +9.0% EPS Matches the independent survey's 3-5 year EPS anchor of $5.95.
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 Form 10-K; computed estimates from the data spine
Exhibit 3: Available Coverage and Proxy Targets
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent Institutional Survey Proprietary survey Buy (proxy) $112.50 2026-03-22
Source: Independent institutional survey; direct sell-side tape not disclosed in the data spine
MetricValue
EPS $3.73
EPS $0.81
Fair Value $0.99
Pe +3.2%
Net income -6.5%
Net income -4.1%
Revenue 18.2%
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 21.8
P/S 0.5
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest risk. The risk to the Street setup is that a low-margin distributor can lose its premium multiple quickly if earnings conversion keeps sliding. The latest quarter already showed net income falling to $389.0M from $476.0M sequentially, and operating margin is only 3.8%, leaving limited cushion if food-cost, labor, or mix pressure worsens.
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that the debate is not whether Sysco can grow revenue; it already shows +3.2% YoY growth. The real question is whether that growth converts into earnings, because EPS is -4.1% YoY and net income is -6.5% YoY, which means the Street's upside case depends on margin conversion rather than top-line stability.
What would prove the Street right? If the next quarter comes in at or above roughly $0.90 EPS and revenue remains firmly positive, the proxy Street case for $4.60 FY2026 EPS and a $112.50 midpoint target becomes much more credible. Confirmation would also come from operating margin holding at 3.8% or better for two straight quarters instead of continuing the recent step-down in net income.
We are neutral-to-Short on Street expectations because revenue is still growing at +3.2% YoY, but EPS is already -4.1% YoY and the latest quarter's EPS slipped to $0.81 from $0.99. Our base case is about $89.88 per share, which is roughly 20% below the proxy Street midpoint. We would change our mind if Sysco sustains operating margin above 4.0% and posts two consecutive quarters of EPS acceleration.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Medium (WACC is 6.1%; a 100bp move in discount rate changes fair value materially, but 24.0x interest coverage limits direct debt-service risk.) · Commodity Exposure Level: High (18.4% gross margin leaves limited buffer if food, fuel, or labor inflation outpaces pass-through.) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium (Tariff shock would likely hit COGS before pricing catches up; a 50bp COGS shock equals about $332M annually on FY2025 cost of revenue.).
Rate Sensitivity
Medium
WACC is 6.1%; a 100bp move in discount rate changes fair value materially, but 24.0x interest coverage limits direct debt-service risk.
Commodity Exposure Level
High
18.4% gross margin leaves limited buffer if food, fuel, or labor inflation outpaces pass-through.
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
Tariff shock would likely hit COGS before pricing catches up; a 50bp COGS shock equals about $332M annually on FY2025 cost of revenue.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Exact WACC component from the deterministic model; cost of equity is 6.6%.
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / defensive
Revenue grew +3.2% YoY, but EPS fell -4.1%, indicating earnings are more macro-sensitive than sales.
Bull Case
$115.00
fair value: $115.00
Base Case
$101.20
fair value: $101.20
Bear Case
$87.40
fair value: $87.40

Commodity Exposure and Margin Pass-Through

INPUT COSTS

Sysco’s biggest commodity exposure is not one single raw material; it is the basket of food inputs, packaging, and transport-related costs that flow through a wholesale distribution model. The spine does not disclose a formal hedging program or the exact share of COGS by commodity, so the best read is indirect: the company posted 18.4% gross margin on FY2025, while quarterly gross margin stayed tightly ranged around 18.26%-18.44%. That tells me pricing and procurement discipline are working, but the cushion is still thin.

The practical implication is that Sysco can likely pass through some inflation, but not all of it with perfect timing. A 50bp unmitigated increase in cost of revenue on FY2025’s $66.40B cost base would equal roughly $332M, or about 10.7% of FY2025 operating income of $3.09B. That is why the stock’s macro risk is more about small margin leaks than about catastrophic margin collapse. If food inflation re-accelerates while volume softens, the damage should show up first in operating margin, which already moved down to 3.33% in the latest quarter.

  • Hedging posture: not disclosed; likely a mix of procurement discipline and natural pass-through
  • Observed margin evidence: gross margin remained in an 18.26%-18.44% band
  • Stress test: 50bp COGS shock ≈ $332M annual headwind

Trade Policy and Tariff Risk

TARIFFS

The spine does not disclose Sysco’s tariff exposure by product line, regional sourcing, or China supply-chain dependency, so the direct exposure remains . What can be said with confidence is that this is a low-margin business with 3.8% operating margin and 18.4% gross margin, which means even modest import-cost shocks can matter. In a distributor model, tariffs usually show up as a lagged squeeze: costs move first, pricing moves later, and the gap hits earnings.

For scenario analysis, a 50bp tariff-like shock applied to FY2025 cost of revenue of $66.40B would equal about $332M of annual headwind before mitigation; a 100bp shock would be about $664M. Against FY2025 operating income of $3.09B, those are meaningful hits even if only partially transmitted to customers. The most vulnerable window would be a tariff regime that lands at the same time as weak restaurant traffic or higher wage inflation, because that removes the company’s ability to offset the shock through volumes. Relative to peers like US Foods Hldg. and Kroger, Sysco’s foodservice mix likely makes pass-through timing more important than exact tariff incidence, but peer tariff data are not provided in the spine and remain .

  • China dependency:
  • Highest-risk scenario: tariffs + weak demand + slower price pass-through
  • Margin test: 100bp COGS shock ≈ $664M annual headwind

Consumer Confidence and Demand Elasticity

DEMAND

Sysco is less cyclical than discretionary retail, but it is not immune to consumer confidence or GDP slowdowns because restaurants, hospitality, and institutional food spend all depend on traffic and activity. The spine does not provide an explicit correlation coefficient to consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts, so the relationship is best estimated from the operating leverage in the reported numbers. Revenue for FY2025 was about $81.37B (derived from $66.40B cost of revenue plus $14.97B gross profit), while operating margin was only 3.8%.

That low margin means the company has limited room to absorb a demand slip. On a static basis, 1% of revenue is roughly $813M, and at a 3.8% operating margin that would translate into about $31M of operating income before fixed-cost leverage effects. The more recent quarterly sequence points to higher actual operating leverage: revenue fell by roughly $0.39B sequentially from 2025-09-27 to 2025-12-27, while operating income fell by $108M. That implies demand softness can transmit into earnings at roughly 2.8x near-term operating leverage. In plain English, Sysco is defensive on sales, but not defensive on margin when confidence weakens.

  • Revenue elasticity: low on volume, higher on earnings
  • Observed operating leverage: about 2.8x in the latest sequential quarter move
  • Macro link: traffic and mix matter more than headline GDP
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region and Hedging Gap Map
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging Strategy
North America USD Natural / Partial
Canada CAD Partial
Europe EUR Partial
United Kingdom GBP Partial
Latin America MXN / local currencies Partial
Asia-Pacific AUD / local currencies Partial
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum estimates (FX disclosure not provided in spine)
Exhibit 2: Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX NEUTRAL Higher volatility typically compresses valuation multiples more than it affects Sysco’s day-to-day demand.
Credit Spreads NEUTRAL Widening spreads would pressure sentiment and WACC; direct default risk is still muted by 24.0x interest coverage.
Yield Curve Shape NEUTRAL Curve inversion would matter mainly through discount-rate pressure and lower multiple support.
ISM Manufacturing NEUTRAL A weaker ISM is less damaging than for industrials, but it can still weigh on foodservice volume and mix.
CPI YoY NEUTRAL Higher CPI can aid price pass-through, but it also raises labor and transport costs if inflation becomes sticky.
Fed Funds Rate NEUTRAL This mainly moves WACC and the earnings multiple; the direct debt-service burden is still manageable at 24.0x coverage.
Source: Macro Context Data Spine (blank in provided dataset); Semper Signum estimates
Biggest caution: Sysco’s macro risk is a stagflation-style squeeze, not a demand collapse. With debt-to-equity at 4.64, shareholders’ equity at only $2.28B, and gross margin at just 18.4%, any combination of higher costs and slower pass-through could compress earnings and force a multiple reset at the same time.
Verdict: Sysco is a net beneficiary of a slow-growth, defensive macro backdrop, but a victim of higher-for-longer rates plus cost inflation. The most damaging macro scenario would be stagflation: if gross margin slips below the recent 18.26%-18.44% band while the market keeps the 5.5% equity risk premium elevated, the stock can re-rate lower even though interest coverage remains strong.
Non-obvious takeaway: Sysco’s macro sensitivity is not primarily a solvency story; it is an earnings-conversion story. Revenue grew +3.2% YoY, but diluted EPS still fell -4.1%, and the latest quarter’s operating margin was only 3.33%, which means even modest macro friction shows up fast in valuation rather than in top-line collapse.
We are neutral-to-slightly Long on SYY from a macro-sensitivity standpoint because the company’s 18.4% gross margin and 24.0x interest coverage give it real resilience, and the current price of $81.33 sits below our working fair value of $101.20. What would change our mind is simple: we would turn more Long if quarterly operating margin re-expands toward 3.8%-3.9% and revenue growth stays above 3%; we would turn Short if gross margin falls below 18.0% or if a higher-rate regime pushes the earnings multiple materially below about 19x.
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
Sysco Corp (SYY) — Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $3.73 (FY2025 diluted EPS) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.81 (2025-12-27 diluted EPS vs $0.99 prior quarter) · FY2025 Revenue Growth: +3.2% (Annual sales growth in the 2025-06-28 10-K).
TTM EPS
$3.73
FY2025 diluted EPS
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.81
2025-12-27 diluted EPS vs $0.99 prior quarter
FY2025 Revenue Growth
+3.2%
Annual sales growth in the 2025-06-28 10-K
Earnings Predictability
1.8B
Independent institutional survey; modest predictability
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($3.44) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2025 ($4.46) by -23%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.

Earnings Quality: Stable Cash Conversion, Limited Noise

QUALITY

Under the 2025-06-28 10-K and the latest 2025-12-27 10-Q, Sysco’s earnings quality looks solid rather than flashy. A formal beat rate cannot be computed because the spine does not include the Street estimate tape, but the reported EPS path is tight: $1.09 in FY2025 Q4, $0.82 in FY2025 Q3, $0.99 in FY2026 Q1, and $0.81 in FY2026 Q2. That is the profile of a defensive operator with modest quarter-to-quarter drift, not a name with big one-time swings.

Cash conversion is the more important proof point. FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.51B versus net income of $1.83B, so cash exceeded earnings by $680.0M or about 37.2%. Share-based compensation was only 0.1% of revenue, which is immaterial for a business of this size. We do not see any disclosed one-time items in the spine; absent a specific restructuring, impairment, or litigation charge, one-time items remain and do not appear to be driving the reported EPS base.

  • Beat consistency: due missing estimate tape.
  • Accruals vs cash: Favorable; OCF materially above net income.
  • One-time items: No material item disclosed in the spine.

Revision Trends: Bias Looks Lower Near-Term

REVISIONS

The spine does not include a 90-day consensus revision tape, so the exact number of estimate raises and cuts is . Even so, the latest reported quarter gives a clear directional signal: revenue eased from $21.15B to $20.76B sequentially, operating income fell from $800.0M to $692.0M, and net income declined from $476.0M to $389.0M. In a low-margin distributor, that kind of sequential softening almost always feeds into lower next-quarter EPS assumptions before it feeds into the long-term model.

Our read is that the revision bias is likely downward for the next quarter, especially if gross margin stays close to the latest implied 18.3% level rather than re-accelerating above the FY2025 18.4% mark. The institutional survey’s longer-dated $4.60 FY2026 EPS estimate and $5.95 3-5 year EPS view remain constructive, but those are not a substitute for the near-term tape. If the next print fails to show margin stabilization, revision momentum should stay negative rather than improving.

  • Metrics likely revised: EPS and revenue first, then margin assumptions.
  • Magnitude: Not quantifiable from the spine; inferred bias is modestly lower.
  • Time frame: Next 1-2 quarters, not the multi-year thesis.

Management Credibility: Medium, With Execution Offset by Leverage

CREDIBILITY

Sysco’s management credibility looks medium on the evidence we can see. The 2025-06-28 10-K shows revenue up 3.2% YoY, operating cash flow of $2.51B, and cash flow comfortably above net income, which supports the idea that management can execute through a low-margin, high-volume business without relying on aggressive accounting. The quarter-to-quarter EPS path also looks disciplined rather than erratic.

The caution is the capital structure. The 2025-12-27 10-Q shows only $2.28B of shareholders’ equity against $5.28B of goodwill, with debt/equity at 4.64. That does not imply a near-term solvency problem — interest coverage is 24.0x — but it does mean the equity base is thin and the balance sheet is more sensitive to impairments or working-capital pressure than the headline P&L suggests. We do not have evidence of restatements or obvious goal-post moving in the spine, but we also do not have a disclosed guidance track record to score them on a strict beat-to-guide basis.

  • Overall credibility: Medium.
  • What helps: Cash conversion and stable operating execution.
  • What hurts: Thin equity base and goodwill sensitivity.

Next Quarter Preview: Margin Is the Swing Factor

NEXT QTR

We do not have a consensus estimate tape in the spine, so Street expectations for the next quarter are . Our base case assumes Sysco holds volume roughly steady and keeps margins near the latest run-rate, which points to $20.9B-$21.1B of revenue and about $0.83-$0.85 of EPS. That is essentially flat-to-slightly up versus the reported $20.76B revenue and $0.81 EPS in 2025-12-27.

The datapoint that matters most is gross margin. FY2025 gross margin was 18.4%, and the latest quarter implied about 18.3% on a $3.79B gross profit base. If margin slips below 18.0% on roughly $21B of revenue, the EPS math tightens quickly and a miss becomes more likely. Conversely, if management keeps gross margin at or above 18.4% and operating income stays near $700M, the market should continue to pay a stability premium rather than re-rate the stock lower.

  • Our estimate: Revenue $20.9B-$21.1B; EPS $0.83-$0.85.
  • Key watch item: Gross margin vs the 18.0%-18.4% band.
  • Secondary checks: Operating income and operating cash flow.
LATEST EPS
$0.81
Q ending 2025-12
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.89
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$3.73
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$3.44
Trailing 4 quarters
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $4.60 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-04 $3.73
2023-07 $3.73 +71.4%
2023-09 $3.73 -31.2%
2023-12 $3.73 -17.2%
2024-03 $3.73 +1.2% +3.7%
2024-06 $3.89 +170.1% +357.6%
2024-09 $3.73 +0.0% -74.6%
2024-12 $3.73 +0.0% -17.2%
2025-03 $3.73 -3.5% +0.0%
2025-06 $3.73 -4.1% +354.9%
2025-09 $3.73 +0.0% -73.5%
2025-12 $3.73 -1.2% -18.2%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025-06-28 10-K; 2025-09-27 10-Q; 2025-12-27 10-Q; management guidance ranges not disclosed in the spine
MetricValue
Revenue $2.51B
Fair Value $2.28B
Debt/equity $5.28B
Interest coverage 24.0x
MetricValue
-$21.1B $20.9B
Revenue $0.83-$0.85
Revenue $20.76B
Revenue $0.81
Gross margin 18.4%
Key Ratio 18.3%
Fair Value $3.79B
Revenue 18.0%
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q3 2023 $3.73 $81.4B $1828.0M
Q4 2023 $3.73 $81.4B $1828.0M
Q1 2024 $3.73 $81.4B $1828.0M
Q3 2024 $3.73 $81.4B $1828.0M
Q4 2024 $3.73 $81.4B $1828.0M
Q1 2025 $3.73 $81.4B $1828.0M
Q3 2025 $3.73 $81.4B $1828.0M
Q4 2025 $3.73 $81.4B $1828.0M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk: the balance sheet has a thin equity cushion. At 2025-12-27, shareholders’ equity was only $2.28B while goodwill was $5.28B, meaning goodwill exceeds equity by $3.00B. That makes any impairment or working-capital shock more painful than the healthy 24.0x interest coverage suggests.
Miss risk: gross margin is the line item most likely to cause a miss, not demand. If quarterly gross margin falls below 18.0% on about $21B of revenue, gross profit would come in roughly $60M below the recent run-rate, which could shave about $0.10-$0.12 from EPS. Because SYY trades on stability, that kind of miss would likely trigger a 3%-6% selloff.
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that Sysco’s top line still grew +3.2% in FY2025, but the latest quarter softened anyway: net income fell from $476.0M to $389.0M while revenue slipped from $21.15B to $20.76B. That combination says the model is still resilient, but the earnings run-rate is losing momentum under the surface.
Exhibit 1: Sysco Last 8 Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
FY2026 Q2 (2025-12-27) $3.73 $81.4B
FY2026 Q1 (2025-09-27) $3.73 $81.4B
FY2025 Q4 (2025-06-28) $3.73 $81.4B
FY2025 Q3 (2025-03-29) $3.73 $81.4B
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025-06-28 10-K; 2025-09-27 10-Q; 2025-12-27 10-Q; reconstructed revenue from cost of revenue + gross profit
Neutral-to-slightly Long. The stock still screens like a durable compounder: FY2025 revenue was $81.37B, operating cash flow was $2.51B, and the institutional survey points to $4.60 EPS for 2026 versus $3.73 in FY2025. We would turn more constructive if the next two quarters keep revenue above $21B and gross margin at or above 18.4%; we would turn Short if gross margin slips below 18.0% or if goodwill impairment risk starts to show up in the filings.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 56/100 (Mixed-to-constructive: stable sales and cash generation offset by margin compression and levered balance sheet.) · Long Signals: 5 (Revenue growth +3.2% YoY, ROIC 21.5%, OCF $2.51B, interest coverage 24.0, price stability 95.) · Short Signals: 4 (EPS growth -4.1%, net income growth -6.5%, operating income 800.0M → 692.0M q/q, debt/equity 4.64.).
Overall Signal Score
56/100
Mixed-to-constructive: stable sales and cash generation offset by margin compression and levered balance sheet.
Bullish Signals
5
Revenue growth +3.2% YoY, ROIC 21.5%, OCF $2.51B, interest coverage 24.0, price stability 95.
Bearish Signals
4
EPS growth -4.1%, net income growth -6.5%, operating income 800.0M → 692.0M q/q, debt/equity 4.64.
Data Freshness
Live + 85d lag
Market data as of Mar 22, 2026; latest audited quarter ended 2025-12-27 (85-day EDGAR lag).
Non-obvious takeaway: the key signal is not demand collapse but margin translation. Revenue growth is +3.2% YoY, yet net income growth is -6.5% and EPS growth is -4.1%, which means the market should focus on whether Sysco can defend its 3.8% operating margin rather than whether the top line is still expanding.

Alternative Data Signals: Limited Read-Through in This Spine

ALT-DATA

The current spine does not provide direct alternative-data feeds for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so the alternative-data signal is effectively at this time. That matters for Sysco because the audited numbers already show a split between a still-growing top line and softer earnings conversion: revenue growth is +3.2% YoY, while EPS growth is -4.1%. Without labor-market or digital-traffic proxies, we cannot tell whether that spread is coming from pricing, mix, productivity, or temporary cost friction.

If this were a consumer-tech name, we would lean heavily on app activity; for Sysco, the most useful proxies would instead be warehouse hiring, route-sales hiring, digital ordering activity, and any patent filings tied to supply-chain automation or logistics optimization. None of that is present here, so the right conclusion is not bearishness — it is lower confidence. The financial statements still tell a coherent story, but there is no external alternative-data confirmation to separate demand strength from operational noise.

  • Best confirmation signal: job postings and warehouse/route-sales hiring momentum.
  • Best disconfirmation signal: flat or falling web/digital ordering activity alongside continued margin erosion.
  • Current status: across all four alternative-data buckets.

Retail and Institutional Sentiment: Supportive, Not Euphoric

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment looks constructive but not crowded. The independent survey gives Sysco a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Financial Strength of B++, Earnings Predictability of 40, and Price Stability of 95. That combination is consistent with a defensive compounder: the stock is viewed as relatively safe and stable, but the predictability score is not high enough to imply that earnings acceleration is a consensus expectation.

The peer framing also matters. The survey’s peer set includes Kroger Co and US Foods Hldg., and Sysco’s industry rank of 11 of 94 indicates it is positioned above average inside Retail/Wholesale Food without being treated as a clear best-in-class momentum story. With beta at 0.90, the market is implicitly paying for lower volatility and a durable franchise. In our read, that is supportive for long-only ownership, but it is not the same as a strong sentiment tailwind. If earnings predictability improves above 40 while technical rank moves above 3, the sentiment setup would become meaningfully more constructive.

  • Institutional read: stable ownership profile, low drama, limited speculative enthusiasm.
  • Market implication: sentiment supports holding the name, but not blindly paying up for a rerating.
PIOTROSKI F
7/9
Strong
BENEISH M
-1.21
Flag
Exhibit 1: Sysco Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Demand Revenue growth +3.2% YoY; annual revenue $81.37B Positive Demand remains resilient, but growth is low-single-digit rather than accelerating.
Margin Operating margin 3.8%; quarterly operating income $800.0M → $692.0M… Down Cost/mix pressure is visible even with stable sales.
Earnings EPS / net income EPS growth -4.1%; net income growth -6.5% Down Top-line growth is not flowing through to bottom line at the same pace.
Liquidity Current ratio / cash Current ratio 1.3; cash and equivalents $1.22B… FLAT Liquidity is adequate, but the cushion is not wide.
Leverage Debt / coverage Debt/equity 4.64; interest coverage 24.0… STABLE Debt is serviceable today, but the balance sheet is levered on a book basis.
Quality Capital efficiency ROIC 21.5%; ROA 6.7%; operating cash flow $2.51B… Positive Cash-backed returns support the franchise argument.
Valuation Trading multiples P/E 21.8; EV/EBITDA 12.0; P/S 0.5; P/B 17.1… Full The market is paying for durability, not a bargain entry point.
Alternative data Alt-data coverage : no job postings, web traffic, app download, or patent counts in spine… Missing Confidence stays lower until independent demand proxies confirm the financial trend.
Source: SEC EDGAR (audited FY2025/Q3-Q4); finviz live (Mar 22, 2026); independent institutional survey; deterministic ratios
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 7/9 (Strong)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt PASS
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin PASS
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -1.21 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Biggest caution: the latest quarter ended 2025-12-27 showed operating income falling from $800.0M to $692.0M while revenue only eased from $21.15B to $20.76B. If that pattern persists, the already thin 3.8% annual operating margin can compress further and the earnings signal will weaken faster than the sales signal.
Aggregate signal picture: Sysco remains a defensively constructive name because revenue is still growing +3.2%, ROIC is a solid 21.5%, and interest coverage is 24.0. However, q/q operating income deterioration and a 4.64x debt/equity ratio keep the setup in mixed territory rather than outright Long. The market is rewarding stability, but the latest earnings trend says that stability is under mild pressure.
Semper Signum is Neutral on SYY with a slight constructive tilt because the core operating signal is still intact: revenue growth is +3.2%, ROIC is 21.5%, and interest coverage is 24.0. We would turn meaningfully more Long if operating margin held above 3.8% and the next quarter stopped the pattern of q/q operating-income decline from $800.0M to $692.0M. We would change our mind to Short if revenue growth slips below 2% or if another quarter shows a similar step-down in operating income and net income.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 39/100 (Proxy from spine: revenue growth +3.2%, but EPS growth -4.1% and Q2 FY2026 operating income fell to $692.0M from $800.0M.) · Value Score: 58/100 (P/S 0.5, P/E 21.8, EV/EBITDA 12.0, and P/B 17.1; value is mixed because sales multiple is low but equity multiple is rich.) · Quality Score: 79/100 (ROIC 21.5%, ROA 6.7%, interest coverage 24.0, and safety rank 2 indicate durable operating quality despite thin equity.).
Momentum Score
39/100
Proxy from spine: revenue growth +3.2%, but EPS growth -4.1% and Q2 FY2026 operating income fell to $692.0M from $800.0M.
Value Score
58/100
P/S 0.5, P/E 21.8, EV/EBITDA 12.0, and P/B 17.1; value is mixed because sales multiple is low but equity multiple is rich.
Quality Score
79/100
ROIC 21.5%, ROA 6.7%, interest coverage 24.0, and safety rank 2 indicate durable operating quality despite thin equity.
Beta
0.43
Independent institutional survey; lower-than-market cyclicality but not a defensive bond proxy.
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal in this profile is not the low sales multiple; it is that ROE of 80.1% is being inflated by a very small equity base of $2.28B while goodwill stands at $5.28B. In other words, the apparently exceptional return metric is heavily shaped by capital structure and book equity compression, so ROIC 21.5% and ROA 6.7% are the cleaner indicators of operating quality.

Liquidity Profile

MICROSTRUCTURE

Direct microstructure statistics are not included in the spine, so the core liquidity measures — average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and large-trade market impact — are currently . That is a meaningful gap because these inputs determine whether the stock can absorb block activity without a disproportionate price concession.

What we can say from the available spine is that SYY is a $38.95B market-cap large cap with a price stability score of 95 and an institutional beta of 0.90, which is consistent with a mature, widely followed name rather than a thinly traded small cap. Even so, execution quality still depends on the real tape: without live volume and spread data, any estimate of implementation cost would be speculative. For portfolio construction, the right reading is that the name likely clears standard institutional liquidity thresholds, but the exact capacity for a block trade should be confirmed with live market prints before sizing a larger order.

Technical Profile

PRICE ACTION

The spine does not provide the underlying price-history series needed to calculate 50-day and 200-day moving average positions, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance levels, so those indicators are currently . The only direct technical datapoints available are the independent institutional survey's Technical Rank of 3 and Price Stability of 95, which together point to middling technical quality but unusually stable trading behavior.

From a factual standpoint, that combination is consistent with a defensive large-cap distributor that tends to move less violently than the broader market, but it is not the same as a confirmed uptrend. Without actual moving-average crosses, momentum oscillator readings, and volume-on-up-days versus down-days, there is no basis here for a directional trading signal. The right interpretation is simply that the stock looks stable in the survey data, while the standard charting toolkit remains unavailable in this data set.

Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Profile
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 39 39th Deteriorating
Value 58 58th STABLE
Quality 79 79th Stable / Improving
Size 92 92nd STABLE
Volatility 71 71st STABLE
Growth 44 44th Deteriorating
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; analyst-normalized proxy scoring
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (no historical price series supplied)
Exhibit 4: Proxy Factor Exposure Bar Chart
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; analyst-normalized proxy scores
Primary caution. The central quantitative risk is leverage interacting with margin pressure: debt-to-equity is 4.64, shareholders' equity is only $2.28B, and quarterly operating margin slipped from about 3.8% to about 3.3% in the latest sequential quarter. That combination means even modest operating softness can have an outsized effect on reported equity returns and valuation optics.
Verdict. The quantitative profile is mixed-to-cautious. Quality and stability are the strongest pillars — ROIC 21.5%, interest coverage 24.0, price stability 95, and Safety Rank 2 — but momentum has softened, with EPS growth -4.1% and sequential operating income down to $692.0M. The quant picture therefore supports a patient, defensive ownership style more than an aggressive timing call; it does not contradict the long-term compounder thesis, but it does argue against paying up for near-term acceleration.
We are Neutral-to-Long on the quantitative profile. Using the institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate of $5.95 and a conservative 19x forward multiple implies a fair value around $113, or roughly 39% above the current $73.97 share price, but that upside only works if margin pressure stabilizes. What would change our mind is a sustained run of quarterly operating margin below 3.3% or continued negative EPS growth despite positive revenue growth, because that would indicate the current leverage profile is overwhelming the operating franchise.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Options & Derivatives

Implied Volatility: Proxy Read, Not a Chain Quote

IV DATA GAP

Because the spine does not include a live option chain, the exact 30-day IV, 1-year mean IV, IV rank, and realized-vol series are . That said, SYY is not a pure low-vol bond proxy. The stock trades at $81.33, the independent survey assigns Price Stability 95, and the latest reported quarters show operating income slipping from $800.0M to $692.0M while diluted EPS fell from $0.99 to $0.81. In other words, the name is stable enough to justify income strategies, but not so stable that earnings can be ignored.

My working assumption is a conservative 18% to 20% annualized realized-vol proxy into the next earnings window. On that basis, a one-standard-deviation 30-day move is roughly ±$4.0 to ±$4.5, or about ±5% to ±6% from spot. If the market is pricing materially more than that, premium-selling structures should screen well; if later chain data shows sub-20% IV, the better trade is likely theta capture rather than long gamma. The latest 10-Q/10-K context supports this view because the volatility driver looks like margin leakage, not a balance-sheet shock.

  • Realized-vol proxy: moderate, not extreme.
  • Expected move framework: about ±$4.0 to ±$4.5 for 30 days.
  • Best use case: covered calls, cash-secured puts, or defined-risk premium sale if IV later screens rich.

Unusual Options Activity: No Verified Tape, So Focus on What Would Matter

FLOW GAP

No verified unusual options activity can be extracted from the spine, so strike-level and expiry-level flow is . That means we cannot responsibly claim that institutions are buying upside calls, hedging with puts, or building a collar. The absence of tape data matters because, for a stock at $81.33 with a $38.95B market cap, the first question is whether a move is flow-led or purely fundamental. Without the option chain, the correct answer is that we do not know.

If flow appears later, the most informative setups will be near-the-money contracts in the nearest weekly or monthly expiries, especially structures that cluster around spot rather than far-OTM lottery tickets. For example, a sudden build in call open interest slightly above spot would matter more if it coincides with stabilization in the next 10-Q or 10-K, while put buying into the same window would reinforce the idea that earnings quality, not revenue, is the real catalyst. In this name, flow around the nearest expiries should be read as a margin signal first and a directional signal second.

  • Verified large trades: none supplied.
  • Open-interest concentrations: none supplied.
  • Actionable watchlist: nearest weekly/monthly strikes around spot if fresh tape emerges.

Short Interest: Squeeze Risk Looks Contained, But SI Is Unverified

LOW-TO-MED

Short interest, days to cover, and borrow cost are all in the spine, so I cannot responsibly claim a squeeze setup or a crowded short base. That said, the balance-sheet and cash-flow context argues against a classic credit-driven short thesis: the current ratio is 1.3, cash is $1.22B, operating cash flow is $2.51B, and interest coverage is 24.0 based on the latest reported 10-Q/10-K data. Shorts would need to lean on multiple compression, margin compression, or a quality re-rating rather than imminent solvency stress.

In practical terms, that means the most likely derivatives outcome from any elevated short base would be upside convexity if borrow tightened and the next quarter stabilized. But with no borrow or short-interest tape, the more defensible stance is that squeeze risk is Low to Medium until proven otherwise. The company’s liquidity profile reduces the odds that put buyers are paying for a bankruptcy-style left tail; instead, they are more likely paying for earnings disappointment and margin slippage.

  • SI % float:
  • Days to cover:
  • Cost to borrow trend:
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure and Skew
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: [UNVERIFIED] option chain; underlying financial context from SEC EDGAR 10-Q/10-K
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot
Fund TypeDirection
Long-only mutual funds Long
Pension funds Long
Hedge funds Options / hedged long
Quant / arb funds Neutral / options
Market makers Delta-hedged / neutral
Source: [UNVERIFIED] 13F/options positioning not supplied in the spine; underlying financial context from SEC EDGAR
Biggest caution: the equity can re-rate quickly if the margin trend worsens again, because debt-to-equity is 4.64 and shareholders' equity is only $2.28B. That thin book-equity cushion does not create a solvency crisis by itself, but it does mean options should not treat the name like a frictionless defensive utility; downside skew can widen fast if another quarter resembles the recent $800.0M to $692.0M operating-income drop.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the derivatives setup is being driven more by margin risk than by top-line risk. Revenue only eased from $21.15B in the quarter ended 2025-09-27 to $20.76B in the quarter ended 2025-12-27, but operating income dropped from $800.0M to $692.0M and diluted EPS from $0.99 to $0.81. That spread compression is the kind of fundamental deterioration that typically shows up first in short-dated puts and downside skew, even when the stock still screens as a defensive distribution name.
Derivatives read-through: absent a live chain, my base-case estimate for the next earnings move is about ±$4.0 to ±$4.5, or roughly ±5% to ±6% from $81.33. On a normal one-sigma framing, that implies roughly a 32% probability of a move larger than the expected one-day/earnings-window band, so the market is likely paying for a non-trivial event even though the stock screens defensive. I also think the options market, if anything, should be pricing more margin risk than revenue risk, because the latest quarter showed operating income falling far faster than sales. For valuation context, a simple EPS/multiple framework using the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $4.60 gives me scenario values of about $78.20 bear, $87.40 base, and $96.60 bull; the DCF output of $0.00 is too unstable to use as a trading anchor.
Neutral on SYY derivatives, with 6/10 conviction. The key number is the 13.5% drop in operating income from $800.0M to $692.0M, which argues for respecting downside skew even though the balance sheet is still serviceable. I would turn more Long if the next quarter pushes operating income back toward the $800.0M level while cash stays above $1.2B; I would turn Short if the margin trend persists and verified put-heavy flow appears around the nearest expiries.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 8 / 10 (High for a staple-like distributor because FY2025 operating margin was only 3.8% and EPS growth YoY was -4.1%) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks tracked in the risk-reward matrix) · Bear Case Downside: -44.7% to $45 (vs current price of $81.33 as of Mar 22, 2026).
Overall Risk Rating
8 / 10
High for a staple-like distributor because FY2025 operating margin was only 3.8% and EPS growth YoY was -4.1%
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks tracked in the risk-reward matrix
Bear Case Downside
-44.7% to $45
vs current price of $73.97 as of Mar 22, 2026
Probability of Permanent Loss
40%
Based on thin-margin economics, leverage, and probability-weighted scenario set
Base-Case Fair Value
$89
Scenario-weighted analytical value below market
Blended Fair Value
$89
50% DCF $0.00 + 50% relative valuation $69.97
Position
Long
Conviction 2/10
Conviction
2/10
High confidence in risk asymmetry; moderate confidence in timing

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

The risk stack is unusually concentrated around small margin changes rather than existential demand collapse. At $81.33, SYY still trades on 21.8x earnings and 12.0x EV/EBITDA even though FY2025 net margin was only 2.2% and quarterly profitability deteriorated from the quarter ended 2025-09-27 to 2025-12-27. That means even modest execution misses can have large valuation consequences. The highest-ranked risks are the ones that can push operating margin below the low-3% area.

1) Negative operating leverage — probability 55%, estimated price impact -$14, threshold quarterly operating margin < 3.20%, and it is getting closer because the latest quarter was 3.33%. 2) Competitive pricing / service contestability — probability 40%, impact -$12, threshold gross margin < 18.0%; this is getting closer because annual gross margin was 18.4%, leaving little cushion if US Foods or regional distributors become more aggressive [peer margin data UNVERIFIED]. 3) Demand softness in away-from-home channels — probability 35%, impact -$10, threshold revenue growth <= 0%; currently +3.2%, so it is stable but vulnerable.

4) Balance-sheet amplification — probability 30%, impact -$9, threshold current ratio < 1.15 or cash below $0.90B; it is not yet acute but equity is thin, with debt-to-equity at 4.64. 5) Goodwill / book-value fragility — probability 20%, impact -$6, threshold goodwill/equity > 2.5x; current value is 2.32x, so this is closer than bulls acknowledge. The common thread is that the thesis likely breaks well before revenue looks disastrous, because SYY’s network economics and low incremental margin leave very little room for slippage.

Strongest Bear Case: Thin Margins, Full Multiple, Fast De-Rating

BEAR

The strongest bear case is that SYY is being priced like a steady defensive compounder when the reported numbers increasingly look like a low-margin distributor with negative earnings leverage. FY2025 revenue derived from EDGAR was $81.37B, up 3.2% YoY, yet EPS fell 4.1% and net income fell 6.5%. In the most recent quarter comparison, derived revenue moved from about $21.15B to $20.76B, while operating income dropped from $800.0M to $692.0M. That is the classic setup for a distributor that loses route density or cost discipline.

Our quantified bear path assumes: (1) quarterly operating margin breaks below 3.2%, (2) gross margin slips from 18.4% to under 18.0% as competitors such as US Foods or regional distributors contest price/service levels [peer financials UNVERIFIED], and (3) the market re-rates the stock from premium distributor multiples toward a lower-quality cyclical profile. On valuation, we use a downside framework of roughly 15x current EPS of $3.73, which points to approximately $56, and then apply an additional discount for balance-sheet fragility given debt-to-equity of 4.64, price-to-book of 17.1, and goodwill of $5.28B versus equity of only $2.28B. That yields a bear-case target of $45.

At $45, downside from the current $81.33 is about 44.7%. The path does not require a recession or solvency scare. It only requires margin pressure to persist in a business with a 2.2% net margin, where a few tens of basis points can erase a large share of equity value support.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts with the Numbers

TENSION

The first contradiction is between the defensive narrative and the actual earnings pattern. Bulls often frame SYY as a resilient food distribution platform, but FY2025 showed revenue growth of +3.2% alongside EPS growth of -4.1% and net income growth of -6.5%. A truly defensive earnings model usually does not show this level of negative operating leverage at such modest top-line growth. The second contradiction is valuation: the market is paying 21.8x earnings and 12.0x EV/EBITDA for a business with only 3.8% operating margin and 2.2% net margin.

There is also a balance-sheet contradiction. Reported ROE of 80.1% can look impressive, but it sits on only $1.83B of shareholders’ equity at 2025-06-28 and $2.28B at 2025-12-27, while goodwill was $5.23B and $5.28B, respectively. That means the apparent capital efficiency partly reflects a small equity denominator, not just exceptional business economics. Another contradiction: gross margin has been comparatively stable, yet operating income fell much faster than revenue between 2025-09-27 and 2025-12-27. So the issue is not just product margin; it is network-cost absorption. If bulls claim the moat is scale, the recent numbers suggest scale is not currently delivering the operating leverage investors are paying.

Finally, there is a contradiction between perceived valuation support and the deterministic model outputs. The DCF fair value is $0.00 and Monte Carlo upside probability is 0.0%. Those outputs are clearly too punitive to use literally, but directionally they reinforce that thin-margin businesses can have very weak intrinsic-value support if margins fade even slightly.

What Mitigates the Downside

MITIGANTS

There are real mitigants, which is why the conclusion is Neutral rather than aggressively short. First, liquidity is not impaired today. Current assets were $12.42B versus current liabilities of $9.59B at 2025-12-27, for a 1.3 current ratio. Cash and equivalents also improved from $844.0M at 2025-09-27 to $1.22B at 2025-12-27. That is not an abundant cushion, but it is enough to argue that SYY is dealing with execution risk rather than immediate balance-sheet stress.

Second, credit service capacity appears solid based on the available spine. Interest coverage is 24.0, which suggests current earnings still cover financing obligations comfortably even though book leverage is high at 4.64 debt-to-equity. Third, earnings quality is cleaner than in many other premium-multiple sectors because stock-based compensation is only 0.1% of revenue. That reduces the risk that reported profitability is being materially flattered by a non-cash add-back. Fourth, operating cash flow remains positive at $2.51B, which gives management room to manage through a soft patch even though capex and free cash flow are not disclosed in the spine.

The practical mitigant checklist is straightforward:

  • Watch whether quarterly operating income returns above $800.0M; that would indicate cost absorption is recovering.
  • Watch cash balances stay above $1.0B; that would reduce working-capital stress concerns.
  • Watch gross margin hold near 18.4%; that would argue against an active price war.
  • Watch diluted shares remain stable near 480.4M-480.7M; that would confirm earnings pressure is operational rather than dilution-driven.

If these indicators improve, the risk case softens materially. If they do not, the multiple remains exposed.

TOTAL DEBT
$10.6B
LT: $10.6B, ST: $9M
NET DEBT
$9.4B
Cash: $1.2B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$31M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
7.1x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
24.0x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 5 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
faFH-demand-resilience Industry food-away-from-home traffic and Sysco local case volumes decline year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters, excluding one-off weather/calendar effects.; Sysco reports customer count attrition or materially weaker independent restaurant retention/acquisition such that case-volume growth turns negative despite price/mix support.; Revenue growth falls below fixed-cost absorption needs, evidenced by segment operating margin deleveraging driven primarily by lower volume/density rather than temporary investments. True 34%
unit-economics-and-fcf-conversion Adjusted gross margin fails to stabilize or improve and instead declines year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters due to pricing/mix pressure or customer concessions.; Delivery productivity deteriorates, shown by weaker cases per route, higher cost per case, or transportation/warehouse expense growing faster than gross profit for multiple quarters.; Free cash flow remains negative or materially below net income over the next 12-18 months absent a clearly temporary working-capital swing, indicating volume growth is not translating into cash. True 42%
capex-model-vs-economic-reality Maintenance capex requirements are shown to be durably much higher than reported depreciation and prior normalized assumptions, with management or filings indicating elevated spend is structural rather than temporary.; Even after normalizing working capital and excluding one-time items, Sysco's multi-year free cash flow consistently fails to cover dividends/buybacks, confirming weak owner earnings.; Cross-checks from ROIC, segment margins, cash conversion, and peer comparisons all converge on structurally lower economics than the thesis assumes, removing the case that bearish valuation is mainly a modeling artifact. True 39%
moat-durability-and-margin-defense Sysco loses share for several consecutive quarters in core foodservice distribution markets, especially among independents and regional/local accounts, beyond isolated contract churn.; Gross or operating margin compresses structurally because competitors match service levels while underpricing, and Sysco must concede price without offsetting productivity gains.; Evidence emerges that customers can switch distributors with low friction and limited service disruption, weakening the thesis that scale, assortment, logistics density, and procurement create durable advantage. True 37%
balance-sheet-dividend-sustainability Dividend payout persistently exceeds free cash flow and is funded through incremental debt or balance-sheet draw for more than 12 months.; Leverage rises above management's target range with no credible path back via operating cash generation, or credit ratings/outlook are downgraded due to cash flow weakness.; Sysco is forced to materially curtail buybacks, slow dividend growth, issue equity, or refinance on meaningfully worse terms to preserve liquidity. True 28%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Measurable Kill Criteria for SYY Thesis
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Quarterly operating margin breaks below support… < 3.20% 3.33% (2025-12-27 Q) NEAR 4.1% above trigger HIGH 5
Quarterly net margin falls into sub-2% zone again and worsens… < 1.80% 1.87% (2025-12-27 Q) NEAR 3.9% above trigger HIGH 4
Revenue growth stalls, removing fixed-cost absorption… <= 0.0% YoY +3.2% YoY WATCH +320 bps above trigger MED Medium 4
Competitive pricing pressure compresses gross margin… < 18.0% 18.4% FY2025 NEAR 2.2% above trigger MED Medium 5
Liquidity cushion weakens Current ratio < 1.15 1.3 WATCH 13.0% above trigger MED Medium 4
Cash buffer drops below minimum comfort level… < $0.90B $1.22B (2025-12-27) SAFE 35.6% above trigger MED Medium 3
Goodwill overwhelms book equity further > 2.50x goodwill / equity 2.32x (5.28B / 2.28B) WATCH 7.2% below trigger LOW 3
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q quarter ended 2025-12-27; computed ratios from authoritative data spine
Exhibit 2: Debt Refinancing Risk Ladder (Disclosure Gap Flagged)
Maturity YearRefinancing Risk
2026 MED Medium
2027 MED Medium
2028 MED Medium
2029 MED Medium
2030+ MED Medium
Source: Authoritative data spine does not include current debt maturity ladder; balance-sheet and ratio context from Company 10-K FY2025 and Company 10-Q quarter ended 2025-12-27
Exhibit 3: Risk-Reward Matrix and Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Risk DescriptionProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring TriggerCurrent Status
Operating margin compression from route-density or SG&A deleverage… HIGH HIGH Gross margin still relatively stable; OCF remains positive at $2.51B… Quarterly operating margin < 3.20% WATCH
Competitive price war led by US Foods or regional distributors [peer metrics UNVERIFIED] MEDIUM HIGH Scale and procurement footprint may still support gross margin near 18.4% Gross margin < 18.0% WATCH
Demand slowdown in restaurants / hospitality / institutions [customer mix UNVERIFIED] MEDIUM HIGH Food-away-from-home demand has not yet rolled over in reported revenue… Revenue growth <= 0.0% YoY SAFE
Working-capital squeeze reduces flexibility… MEDIUM MEDIUM Current ratio is 1.3 and cash was $1.22B at 2025-12-27… Current ratio < 1.15 or cash < $0.90B WATCH
Debt refinancing reprices higher than expected… MEDIUM MEDIUM Interest coverage is 24.0, implying current serviceability is good… Any disclosed maturity wall within 24 months [UNVERIFIED currently] WATCH
Goodwill impairment or acquisition underperformance… LOW MEDIUM No impairment disclosed in provided spine… Goodwill / equity > 2.50x or operating weakness in acquired geographies WATCH
Valuation de-rating from premium defensive multiple to cyclical distributor multiple… HIGH HIGH Price stability score is 95 in institutional survey; beta 0.90… P/E compresses below 18x on no earnings recovery… DANGER
Investor misclassification risk: treated like grocery defensive, not foodservice network operator… MEDIUM MEDIUM Industry rank 11 of 94 and Safety Rank 2 support some quality perception… Two more quarters of falling EBIT on flat revenue… DANGER
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q quarter ended 2025-12-27; computed ratios; independent institutional survey for cross-check only
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (11)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
faFH-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overestimate the resilience of food-away-from-home demand because restaurant spend is o… True high
faFH-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may understate mix risk: Sysco's demand is only as resilient as the end-markets and custome… True high
faFH-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive equilibrium may be more hostile than the pillar assumes. If demand softens, distributo… True high
faFH-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The fixed-cost absorption assumption may be too optimistic because distribution economics are highly s… True high
faFH-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be assuming food-away-from-home demand is structurally resilient when it may instead be… True medium
faFH-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate demand stickiness because customer behavior can shift procurement channels wh… True medium
faFH-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] Institutional and non-restaurant channels do not fully immunize Sysco from demand risk. Healthcare, ed… True medium
faFH-demand-resilience [NOTED] The kill file already identifies the main direct disproof conditions: two consecutive quarters of industry traff… True medium
unit-economics-and-fcf-conversion [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be structurally wrong because foodservice distribution is a low-margin, operationally i… True high
capex-model-vs-economic-reality [ACTION_REQUIRED] The bearish valuation may reflect Sysco's true economics rather than a modeling artifact, because food… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $10.6B 100%
Short-Term / Current Debt $9M 0%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.2B)
Net Debt $9.4B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Important non-obvious takeaway. The cleanest thesis-break is not a collapse in revenue but a loss of operating leverage inside an already thin-margin model. Derived quarterly revenue slipped only from $21.15B in the quarter ended 2025-09-27 to $20.76B in the quarter ended 2025-12-27, yet operating income fell from $800.0M to $692.0M and net income from $476.0M to $389.0M. That tells us the real break risk is network-cost absorption, not merely top-line softness.
Biggest risk. SYY has only a 3.8% operating margin and a 2.2% net margin, yet the latest quarter already showed operating income declining from $800.0M to $692.0M on only modest revenue slippage. In that setup, a seemingly small cost or pricing problem can have an outsized equity impact long before the top line looks alarming. The competitive kill criterion is therefore essential: if gross margin drops below 18.0%, the market will likely conclude the moat is less durable than advertised.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using a three-case framework of $95 bull at 25%, $70 base at 50%, and $45 bear at 25%, the probability-weighted value is $70.00, or about -13.9% versus the current $81.33. On Graham-style margin of safety, the deterministic DCF fair value is $0.00; our relative valuation is $69.97 based on 18x FY2025 EPS of $3.73 and 11x EBITDA of $4.033B, which together imply a blended fair value of $34.99. Margin of safety = -57.0%, explicitly below the 20% minimum, so the return potential does not adequately compensate for the risk at the current price.
Our differentiated view is that the key break variable is not revenue growth but the ability to hold quarterly operating margin above roughly 3.2%; the latest quarter already sits at 3.33%, only about 4.1% above that kill threshold. That is Short/neutral for the thesis because the stock still trades at 21.8x earnings despite negative YoY EPS growth and thin balance-sheet equity support. We would change our mind if SYY restores quarterly operating income to at least $800.0M, keeps cash above $1.22B, and proves gross margin can remain near 18.4% without sacrificing price discipline against US Foods and other distributors [peer market-share data UNVERIFIED].
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane applies Graham’s 7-point defensive-value screen, a Buffett-style qualitative quality test, and a cross-check between repaired intrinsic value and market multiples. For SYY, the conclusion is clear: the business quality is respectable, but the stock does not currently pass a strict quality-plus-value hurdle because it screens as a good distributor priced above a conservative fair value estimate.
Graham Score
1/7
Only clear pass is adequate size: FY2025 revenue was $81.37B vs classic large-company threshold
Buffett Quality Score
B-
14/20 from business quality 5/5, prospects 4/5, management 3/5, price 2/5
PEG Ratio
0.67x
Computed as 21.8x P/E divided by 32.7% 4-year EPS CAGR from institutional survey
Conviction Score
2/10
Neutral stance: high ROIC of 21.5% offsets leverage and full valuation only partly
Margin of Safety
-14.5%
Against our blended fair value of $71 per share vs current price of $73.97
Quality-adjusted P/E
6.2x
Defined as 21.8x P/E divided by ROIC/WACC spread factor of 21.5%/6.1%

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY B-

Using Buffett’s four-part framework, SYY scores 14/20, which maps to a B- quality grade. The business is highly understandable: Sysco is a scaled foodservice distributor operating a high-volume, low-margin network. The audited FY2025 10-K supports that simplicity, with revenue of $81.37B, gross profit of $14.97B, operating income of $3.09B, and net income of $1.83B. That is not a complicated story; it is a logistics and procurement story. The 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-12-27 also shows the franchise remains intact, with six-month revenue of $41.91B and net income of $866.0M.

The scoring is as follows:

  • Understandable business: 5/5. Simple distribution economics, strong scale, and clear cash-generation profile.
  • Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. ROIC of 21.5% versus WACC of 6.1% implies durable economic value creation if route density and purchasing scale hold.
  • Able and trustworthy management: 3/5. Operational execution appears competent, but direct governance, insider-ownership, and DEF 14A evidence are in this spine, so the score cannot be higher.
  • Sensible price: 2/5. The market asks 21.8x earnings and 12.0x EV/EBITDA while EPS growth is -4.1%. That is a quality multiple, not an obvious bargain.

Bottom line: Buffett would likely appreciate the franchise characteristics, but a strict value discipline would probably hesitate at today’s price.

Investment Decision Framework

NEUTRAL

Our position is Neutral, not because the business is weak, but because the current setup offers too little compensation for execution risk. We estimate a base fair value of $71 per share by blending a repaired cash-flow view with a conservative operating multiple. The repaired DCF uses operating cash flow of $2.51B, assumes a normalized free-cash-flow conversion of roughly 65% because capex is not disclosed in the spine, applies 6.1% WACC, and uses a 2.0% terminal growth rate, producing a value of about $69 per share. Our multiple cross-check uses 11.0x EBITDA on $4.0333B of EBITDA, less implied net debt of roughly $9.37B, yielding about $73 per share. The blended output rounds to $71.

Scenario values are concrete and drive portfolio action:

  • Bull: $86 if margin pressure eases, EPS growth turns positive again, and investors keep paying a premium stability multiple.
  • Base: $71 if the business remains high quality but re-rates toward a more normal distributor valuation.
  • Bear: $55 if thin margins compress further and the market stops treating SYY as a defensive compounder.

Portfolio fit is defensive-quality, low-beta, and circle-of-competence compliant; food distribution is understandable and measurable. Still, sizing should stay small to zero until price approaches the mid-to-high $60s or until earnings momentum improves. We would consider initiating at 10%-15% below base fair value; we would exit or avoid if margins fall below current levels without offsetting valuation compression.

Conviction Breakdown

5/10

We assign SYY a conviction 2/10. That is not a Short call on the company; it is a statement that the evidence supports business quality more strongly than stock mispricing. Our weighted framework is explicit. Business quality carries a 30% weight and scores 8/10 because ROIC is 21.5%, interest coverage is 24.0x, and revenue scale is $81.37B. Financial resilience carries a 20% weight and scores 4/10 due to current ratio 1.3, debt/equity 4.64, and goodwill of $5.28B versus equity of $2.28B. Earnings trajectory carries a 20% weight and scores 4/10 because revenue growth of +3.2% is being offset by -4.1% EPS growth and -6.5% net income growth.

The final two pillars are where the stock fails to earn a higher score. Valuation has a 20% weight and scores 3/10, since 21.8x P/E and 12.0x EV/EBITDA are not compelling for a company with narrow margins and falling EPS. Evidence quality has a 10% weight and scores 6/10: the reported statements are solid, but key items such as capex, current long-term debt, and full moat evidence remain missing. The weighted math is 2.4 + 0.8 + 0.8 + 0.6 + 0.6 = 5.2, rounded to 5/10. That level supports watchlist status, not aggressive portfolio sizing.

Exhibit 1: Graham Defensive Investor Criteria Assessment
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Large, established enterprise; sales comfortably above classical minimum… FY2025 revenue $81.37B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio > 2.0 and conservative leverage… Current ratio 1.3; debt/equity 4.64 FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings in each of past 10 years… Only recent periods available: FY2025 net income $1.83B; 6M FY2026 net income $866.0M; 10-year record FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20+ years 2023 dividend/share $1.97; 2024 $2.01; 2025 $2.07; 20-year record FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years 2023 EPS $4.01 to 2025 EPS $4.46 = +11.2%; 10-year series FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E < 15x P/E 21.8x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 P/B 17.1x; P/E × P/B = 372.8 FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarter ended 2025-12-27; Computed Ratios; Institutional survey cross-check
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for SYY Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to defensive reputation MED Medium Force valuation to reflect current numbers: P/E 21.8x and EPS growth -4.1%, not legacy quality narratives… WATCH
Confirmation bias toward high ROIC MED Medium Cross-check ROIC 21.5% against debt/equity 4.64 and equity base of $2.28B so leverage distortion is not ignored… WATCH
Recency bias from stable price behavior LOW Do not over-read institutional price stability 95; rely on quarterly profit sensitivity from $800.0M to $692.0M operating income… CLEAR
Overreliance on broken DCF outputs HIGH Discard reported $0.00 DCF as mis-specified and rebuild with explicit OCF-based assumptions… FLAGGED
Quality halo effect HIGH Separate franchise quality from entry price; good business does not equal good stock at any multiple… FLAGGED
Base-rate neglect on low-margin distributors… MED Medium Emphasize that 3.8% operating margin leaves little room for error despite $81.37B revenue scale… WATCH
Underweighting missing data MED Medium Treat missing capex, current long-term debt, and 10-year dividend history as real constraints on conviction… WATCH
Source: SS analysis using SEC EDGAR FY2025 and FY2026 YTD data, market data as of Mar. 22, 2026, and deterministic ratios from the Data Spine
MetricValue
Conviction score of 5/10
Weight 30%
ROIC 8/10
ROIC 21.5%
ROIC 24.0x
Interest coverage $81.37B
Weight 20%
Metric 4/10
Biggest value-framework risk. SYY looks safer on the income statement than on the balance sheet. The specific warning sign is P/B of 17.1x alongside debt-to-equity of 4.64 and just $2.28B of shareholders’ equity at 2025-12-27, which means there is very little book-capital cushion if margins compress materially in a 2%-4% margin business.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious tension is that SYY is economically strong but not statistically cheap. The best supporting metric is the 15.4-point spread between ROIC of 21.5% and WACC of 6.1%, which argues the distribution network creates value; however, the stock still trades at 21.8x earnings despite -4.1% EPS growth, so the market is already capitalizing that quality. In other words, this is not a balance-sheet or operating-franchise problem; it is primarily a price-versus-growth problem.
Synthesis. SYY passes the quality test better than the value test. The company’s scale, cash generation, and 21.5% ROIC support a durable franchise view, but the stock fails a strict value hurdle because the market already prices it at 21.8x earnings and above our $71 blended fair value. Conviction would increase if either the share price fell into the upper $60s or if EPS growth reaccelerated enough to justify the current multiple.
Our differentiated view is that SYY is a quality distributor misclassified as a value stock: the market is paying 21.8x earnings for a business with -4.1% EPS growth, which is neutral-to-Short for the near-term thesis even though the franchise itself is sound. We think the more relevant anchor is not the broken $0.00 model output, but a repaired fair value of roughly $71 with a realistic bull/base/bear of $86/$71/$55. We would change our mind if either the stock corrected into the mid-to-high $60s or the company demonstrated sustained positive EPS growth and margin stability that justified keeping a premium multiple.
See detailed valuation bridge, repaired DCF, and multiple cross-checks in the Valuation tab. → val tab
See the variant perception, moat debate, and bull-vs-bear thesis framing in the Thesis tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Sysco Corp (SYY) — Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 2.8 / 5 (Average of 6-dimension scorecard; judged on 2025 audited execution and disclosure gaps).
Management Score
2.8 / 5
Average of 6-dimension scorecard; judged on 2025 audited execution and disclosure gaps
Takeaway. The most important signal is that revenue growth is not flowing through to profits: revenue increased +3.2% while net income fell -6.5% and EPS fell -4.1%. In a low-margin distributor, that means management should be judged primarily on spread discipline and cost control, not on topline expansion alone.

CEO / key-executive assessment: steady operator, but the moat is being maintained more than expanded

NEUTRAL

We do not have named executive biographies or tenure data in the provided spine, so the leadership call has to be built from audited operating results rather than personality-driven narrative. On that basis, Sysco still looks like a disciplined large-scale operator: FY2025 revenue translated into $14.97B of gross profit, $3.09B of operating income, and $1.83B of net income, while diluted EPS reached $3.73. That is consistent with a management team that understands the economics of a low-margin wholesaler and preserves the company’s distribution scale.

What is less convincing is acceleration. The quarterly path shows operating income at $681.0M on 2025-03-29, improving to $800.0M on 2025-09-27, then easing to $692.0M on 2025-12-27; net income followed the same pattern at $401.0M, $476.0M, and $389.0M. That says management is holding the franchise together, but it is not yet clearly compounding competitive advantage through stronger operating leverage. The balance sheet is also a mixed signal: diluted shares were essentially flat at 480.4M to 480.5M, which is a positive on dilution discipline, while goodwill of $5.28B on $27.18B of assets means prior acquisitions still need to prove they are creating durable earnings power rather than just larger scale. In short, leadership appears competent and cautious, but the evidence so far supports moat maintenance more than moat expansion.

  • Positive: Stable share count and strong interest coverage suggest disciplined stewardship.
  • Neutral: Revenue growth is present, but bottom-line conversion is still weak.
  • Caution: Large goodwill and thin margins raise the bar for integration and execution.

Governance: important oversight data are missing, so the quality call is provisional

CAUTIOUS

Governance cannot be rated with high confidence from the provided spine because the critical documents for board and shareholder-rights analysis are not included. We have audited financials from the 2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q filings, but no DEF 14A, no board roster, no committee composition, and no explicit shareholder-rights disclosure. That means board independence, refreshment cadence, and any anti-takeover features are all effectively from this data set.

Even so, the balance-sheet and goodwill profile make governance more important, not less. With debt-to-equity at 4.64, goodwill at $5.28B, and only $2.28B of shareholders’ equity on 2025-12-27, directors need to be especially strong on capital discipline, acquisition oversight, and impairment risk. The fact pattern does not show an obvious governance failure, but it also does not show the kind of disclosure richness that would let a portfolio manager get comfortable. Until the proxy filing is in hand, the right stance is cautious rather than complacent.

  • Board independence:
  • Shareholder rights:
  • Oversight priority: leverage, goodwill, and acquisition integration

Compensation alignment: not verifiable without proxy disclosure

UNVERIFIED

There is no DEF 14A in the provided spine, so pay mix, incentive design, clawbacks, performance hurdles, and realizable pay versus reported pay cannot be tested directly. That means the most important question for shareholder alignment—whether management is rewarded for value creation or just scale—remains . We can only infer indirectly from the financials that dilution has not been aggressive: diluted shares were essentially flat at 480.4M on 2025-09-27 and 480.5M on 2025-12-27, and SBC is just 0.1% of revenue.

That indirect signal is helpful, but it is not enough to call compensation strongly aligned. In a business with gross margin of 18.4% and operating margin of 3.8%, even small incentive design mistakes can push management toward short-term volume chasing, acquisition sprawl, or adjusted-earnings embellishment. If the eventual proxy shows long-duration incentives tied to ROIC, EPS, and free-cash-flow conversion, this could improve materially. If instead the package is mostly cash-heavy or based on loose adjusted metrics, alignment would look weaker than the current dilution pattern suggests.

  • Visible positive: no obvious dilution pressure in the reported share count.
  • Still missing: pay-performance mix, threshold design, and clawback terms.
  • Bottom line: compensation alignment is currently a disclosure gap, not a confirmed strength.

Insider activity: no Form 4 evidence supplied, so the signal is unresolved

NO DATA

We cannot confirm any recent insider buying or selling because the provided spine contains no Form 4 filings, no beneficial-ownership table, and no insider transaction history. That is a real gap, not a neutral signal. For a company with a $38.95B market cap and a low-margin business model, even modest insider accumulation would matter as a confidence signal; likewise, persistent selling would matter as a warning. At present, the only usable ownership-related clue is that diluted shares were essentially unchanged at 480.4M on 2025-09-27 and 480.5M on 2025-12-27, which tells us dilution is restrained but says nothing about executive conviction.

Because the ownership and transaction data are absent, the insider-alignment view should remain conservative until a proxy statement or Form 4 series is available. In practice, that means we should not give management credit for insider skin-in-the-game that has not been demonstrated in the source set. The right framing is simple: there is no negative insider signal, but there is also no positive one. The burden of proof stays on disclosure.

  • Recent buys:
  • Recent sells:
  • Insider ownership:
Exhibit 1: Executive roster and tenure snapshot
NameTitleBackgroundKey Achievement
CEO Chief Executive Officer Management biography not provided in the spine; no DEF 14A disclosed here. Oversaw FY2025 operating income of $3.09B and net income of $1.83B.
CFO Chief Financial Officer No executive biography or proxy disclosure supplied in the spine. Managed FY2025 current ratio of 1.3 and cash & equivalents of $1.22B at 2025-12-27.
COO Chief Operating Officer No biography data included; operating role inferred only from company structure. Helped deliver quarterly operating income of $692.0M on 2025-12-27.
Chair Board Chair Board composition and independence data are not provided in the spine. Oversaw a balance sheet with $27.18B of total assets and $5.28B of goodwill.
Strategy / Commercial Head Chief Strategy / Commercial Officer No management roster or role descriptions are supplied here. Revenue/share rose from $160.33 in 2024 to $170.41 in 2025.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2025; no DEF 14A/Form 4 in the provided spine
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 Goodwill was $5.28B on 2025-12-27 versus $27.18B of total assets; diluted shares were flat at 480.4M to 480.5M, but no buyback or dividend transaction data are supplied.
Communication 2 No management guidance, earnings-call transcript quality, or guidance accuracy data are included; only audited 10-K/10-Q financials are available, so transparency cannot be validated.
Insider Alignment 2 No insider ownership or Form 4 transaction data are included; diluted shares were nearly unchanged at 480.4M and 480.5M, which limits dilution concerns but does not prove alignment.
Track Record 3 FY2025 revenue growth was +3.2% while net income growth was -6.5% and EPS growth was -4.1%; quarterly operating income moved from $681.0M to $800.0M and then $692.0M in 2025.
Strategic Vision 3 The business clearly defends scale, but no explicit strategy deck, innovation pipeline, or acquisition roadmap is supplied; the $5.28B goodwill balance suggests acquisition-led scale is part of the model.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 18.4%, operating margin 3.8%, ROIC 21.5%, current ratio 1.3, and interest coverage 24.0; that is solid execution for a low-margin distributor.
Overall weighted score 2.8 Average of the six dimensions; strongest area is operational execution, weakest are communication and insider alignment due missing disclosure.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2025; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Survey
Biggest risk: leverage + goodwill + thin margins. Debt-to-equity is 4.64, goodwill is $5.28B, and operating margin is only 3.8%. If integration or pricing discipline slips, a modest earnings miss could quickly pressure both balance-sheet comfort and the market’s willingness to pay for consistency.
Succession planning is not verifiable from the spine. There is no CEO/CFO tenure data, no board succession disclosure, and no DEF 14A to show bench depth or emergency transition planning. That leaves a meaningful key-person risk question unresolved even though the operating model itself is stable and diluted shares are flat at 480.5M.
Neutral to slightly Long on management, because Sysco is still producing a 21.5% ROIC while keeping diluted shares essentially flat at 480.4M–480.5M. The thesis turns Short if revenue continues to rise but net income keeps falling, since 2025 already showed -6.5% net-income growth and -4.1% EPS growth. We would change our mind positively if the company shows sustained operating-margin improvement above 3.8% and delivers a proxy that demonstrates clear pay-for-performance alignment.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Conservative assessment given missing board and proxy disclosure) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (OCF $2.51B > NI $1.83B, but goodwill $5.28B vs equity $2.28B and D/E 4.64 elevate risk).
Governance Score
C
Conservative assessment given missing board and proxy disclosure
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
OCF $2.51B > NI $1.83B, but goodwill $5.28B vs equity $2.28B and D/E 4.64 elevate risk
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that Sysco’s earnings quality looks better than its governance transparency. Operating cash flow of $2.51B exceeded net income of $1.83B by roughly $0.68B, which supports a view that reported earnings are cash-backed; however, the supplied spine does not include the DEF 14A details needed to verify board independence, proxy access, or pay design, so governance quality cannot be underwritten with the same confidence.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

WEAK / [UNVERIFIED]

Sysco’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully verified from the supplied spine because the underlying DEF 14A governance fields are missing. On the current record, poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class share status, majority-versus-plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all .

That absence matters because shareholder rights are a core part of governance quality: without evidence of annual director elections, majority voting, and proxy access, holders cannot determine how easy it would be to refresh the board if performance deteriorates or if compensation becomes misaligned with TSR. The right read here is not that Sysco is demonstrably weak on rights, but that the company is not yet demonstrably strong on rights from the evidence provided.

  • Overall score: Weak, because key protections are not documented in the spine.
  • Best-case upgrade: a 2025 DEF 14A showing no poison pill, no classified board, majority voting, and proxy access.
  • Current limitation: proposal history and committee structure are not available for verification.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

Sysco’s accounting quality looks better than its transparency profile. The strongest signal is cash conversion: operating cash flow of $2.51B exceeded net income of $1.83B, and stock-based compensation was only 0.1% of revenue. That combination argues against earnings being materially propped up by aggressive non-cash accounting or dilution-heavy equity compensation.

At the same time, the balance sheet introduces a real accounting-quality watch point. Goodwill was $5.28B at 2025-12-27 versus shareholders’ equity of just $2.28B, while the computed debt-to-equity ratio is 4.64. In a low-margin distribution model with a current ratio of 1.3, even a modest impairment or operating slip could have outsized effects on book value and governance credibility. Revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, auditor continuity, and related-party transactions are because the spine does not include the supporting footnotes or audit report.

  • Positive: OCF above net income suggests cash-backed earnings.
  • Negative: goodwill exceeds common equity, increasing impairment sensitivity.
  • Unverified: auditor tenure, critical audit matters, and related-party disclosures.
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Map [UNVERIFIED]
DirectorIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR DEF 14A not supplied in the spine
Exhibit 2: Named Executive Officer Compensation Summary [UNVERIFIED]
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR DEF 14A not supplied in the spine
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 Debt-to-equity is 4.64, long-term debt peaked at $12.90B in 2020 and eased to $10.59B in 2021, while interest coverage remains strong at 24.0 and OCF of $2.51B exceeds NI of $1.83B.
Strategy Execution 4 Fiscal 2025 revenue was about $81.37B with revenue growth of +3.2% YoY; operating income remained $3.09B and quarterly operating income was still $692.0M in the quarter ended 2025-12-27.
Communication 2 The spine lacks DEF 14A detail, board disclosure, and compensation design, so transparency around governance communication is incomplete and cannot be independently verified.
Culture 3 Stock-based compensation is only 0.1% of revenue and diluted shares were essentially flat at 480.4M to 480.7M, but culture cannot be assessed deeply without proxy and insider data.
Track Record 4 Independent survey data shows 4-year EPS CAGR of +32.7% and revenue/share CAGR of +14.2%; near-term EPS growth of -4.1% tempers the score but does not erase the longer-term record.
Alignment 2 CEO pay ratio is and proxy pay structure is missing, so direct pay-for-performance alignment cannot be confirmed; low dilution is a partial positive.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR financials; Independent Institutional Survey
The biggest risk in this pane is balance-sheet fragility combined with governance opacity: goodwill of $5.28B exceeds shareholders’ equity of $2.28B, and the computed debt-to-equity ratio is 4.64. If margins weaken further from the already thin 3.8% operating margin, an impairment or capital-allocation mistake could quickly pressure book value and force a harder governance conversation.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral for the thesis, but with a governance watch bias. The key number is the $5.28B goodwill balance versus only $2.28B of equity: that leaves little room for an acquisition or impairment mistake, and we cannot offset that concern because board independence, proxy access, and CEO pay ratio are all. We would turn more Long if a DEF 14A confirms a high-independence board, annual elections, majority voting, and TSR-linked pay; we would turn Short if the filing reveals a classified board, poison pill, or dual-class structure.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Historical Analogies
Sysco’s trajectory looks less like a high-growth branded franchise and more like a mature distribution platform whose value comes from route density, procurement discipline, and working-capital management. The important inflection points are leverage build-ups in stressed periods, post-shock normalization, and steady compounding in revenue per share and cash flow per share; those patterns point to a late-maturity business where small spread changes matter more than headline volume growth.
REVENUE
$81.37B
FY2025, +3.2% YoY
OCF
$2.51B
cash exceeded net income of $1.83B
OP MGN
3.8%
FY2025, narrow but stable spread
DEBT/EQ
4.64x
leverage remains a defining feature
EV / EBITDA
12.0x
valued for stability, not growth
STOCK
$73.97
below the $95.00-$130.00 survey range
IND RANK
11/94
Retail/Wholesale Food peer ranking

Late Maturity: A Cash-Generation Cycle, Not an Acceleration Cycle

LATE MATURITY

Sysco appears to be in late maturity within the food distribution cycle. The FY2025 10-K shows $81.37B of revenue, $3.09B of operating income, and only 3.8% operating margin, which is the profile of a scale distributor rather than an early-growth franchise. The recent quarterly cadence reinforces that point: revenue peaked at $21.15B on 2025-09-27, then eased to $20.76B on 2025-12-27, while operating income slipped from $800.0M to $692.0M. This is not a collapse, but it is evidence that the business now lives or dies by spread management, mix, and execution more than by dramatic end-market expansion.

That cycle position matters because mature distributors rarely rerate on growth alone. Sysco’s balance sheet at 2025-12-27 shows $12.42B in current assets, $9.59B in current liabilities, $1.22B in cash, and $2.28B in shareholders’ equity, for a current ratio of 1.3 and debt-to-equity of 4.64. In historical terms, this looks more like a utility-like logistics platform than a fast-cycle industrial: stable, cash-generative, and highly dependent on disciplined capital allocation. The company can operate normally through the cycle, but it does not have enough balance-sheet slack to absorb a prolonged margin shock without the stock reacting.

Recurring Playbook: Defend the Spread, Use the Balance Sheet, Compound Cash

REPEAT BEHAVIOR

The recurring pattern in Sysco’s history is crisis response through balance-sheet flexibility and operating discipline. Long-term debt was $8.12B in 2019, climbed to $12.90B in 2020, and was still $10.59B in 2021, which shows leverage is not an accident in the model; it is part of the operating playbook. When the business is under stress, management has historically chosen to preserve scale and route density rather than chase pristine leverage ratios, a choice that makes sense for a distribution network but also keeps equity thin relative to assets.

The second repeatable pattern is that the company tends to create value through cash conversion more than through explosive accounting growth. In FY2025, operating cash flow was $2.51B versus net income of $1.83B, and the visible quarterly operating-income band stayed relatively tight at $681.0M, $800.0M, and $692.0M. That is the signature of a mature operator: service levels stay high, working capital is managed tightly, and the business turns a low-margin revenue base into dependable cash. The lesson from the 2025 10-K and recent 10-Qs is that Sysco’s history rewards patience, but only if the spread remains intact.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies in Sysco’s Maturity Cycle
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Costco Early membership-scale expansion A low-margin, high-throughput model where supplier leverage and repeat traffic matter more than gross margin optics. The market continued to reward consistency, execution, and compounding rather than a dramatic margin profile. Sysco can earn a durable premium if it keeps turning scale into cash, even with a thin 3.8% operating margin.
US Foods Post-spin / margin-repair years A mature foodservice distributor where the rerating depended on visible operating discipline, not just top-line growth. The stock story improved only when execution became credible and spreads stabilized. Sysco’s upside likely comes from margin discipline and consistency, not from a sudden multiple re-rate on revenue alone.
Kroger Inflationary pass-through cycles A staple-like operator with thin margins, working-capital sensitivity, and heavy reliance on execution through cost pressure. Returns were driven by efficiency and resilience, while valuation stayed tied to operational proof. Sysco should be viewed as a defensive compounding story; if spreads hold, the stock can defend a premium, but the upside is limited without margin expansion.
McLane / Berkshire distribution platform… Long-run logistics compounder A distribution business where cash generation and operational reliability are the real economic moat. The market tended to value the franchise as a steady cash engine rather than a high-growth asset. This is the closest template for Sysco’s public-market identity: a cash compounder with modest growth and limited drama.
Walmart Supply-chain modernization era Route density, logistics, and procurement scale turned into a moat, but investors still demanded evidence of efficiency. Execution in the supply chain supported the moat and protected the multiple. Sysco’s moat is distribution density, but the stock still needs proof that margins and cash conversion are holding up quarter after quarter.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs Q3/Q4 FY2025; independent institutional survey; analyst synthesis
Biggest caution. The main historical risk is that leverage and thin equity leave little room for disappointment: debt-to-equity is 4.64, current ratio is only 1.3, and goodwill is $5.28B against shareholders’ equity of just $2.28B. If operating income keeps drifting from the $800.0M quarter toward the $692.0M level, the market can compress the multiple quickly even if revenue remains stable.
Non-obvious takeaway. Sysco’s historical edge is cash conversion, not accounting margin expansion: operating cash flow was $2.51B versus net income of $1.83B, and survey OCF/share rose from $5.37 in 2023 to $6.27 in 2025. That is the key historical pattern to watch because it explains how a low-margin distributor can still compound value even when EPS growth is uneven.
Lesson from the US Foods-style analog. Mature food distributors tend to rerate only when margin discipline becomes visible, not just because revenue grows. For Sysco, that means the current 3.8% operating margin can support a base case around $110, but a repeat of Q4-style softening would argue for a stock that stays closer to the current $81.33 than to a premium valuation.
Neutral. Our differentiated view is that Sysco is a quality cash compounder, but the market is already paying for that stability: FY2025 revenue was $81.37B, EPS growth was -4.1%, and the stock trades at 21.8x earnings. Using the independent 3-5 year EPS estimate of $5.95, we compute a base fair value of about $110.1 (bull $130.9, bear $89.3); the spine’s DCF output of $0.00 is not actionable, so we anchor on the earnings-multiple framework instead. We would turn Long if quarterly operating income reclaims $800M+ with operating margin above 4.0%; we would turn Short if current ratio falls below 1.2 or operating margin slips under 3.5%. Conviction: 6/10.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
SYY — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: SYSCO CORP 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →