We rate TDG Long with a 12-month target of $1,285.00 and intrinsic value of $2,041.09 per share, implying roughly 68.0% and 77.0% upside, respectively, from the current price of $1,152.97. The market appears to be pricing structural margin fade and leverage risk more aggressively than the operating record warrants: reverse DCF implies -0.9% growth even after FY2025 revenue grew 11.2%, operating margin reached 47.2%, and ROIC was 20.6% versus a 7.6% WACC. Our variant perception is that TDG is being valued as though its extraordinary economics are unsustainable, while the actual evidence shows a still-resilient, cash-generative franchise whose biggest issue is balance-sheet structure rather than business-model deterioration. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is pricing decay, but reported operating performance still looks elite. | FY2025 revenue was $8.83B, up 11.2% YoY; operating income was $4.17B; gross margin was 60.1%; operating margin was 47.2%; net income grew 21.0% and diluted EPS grew 25.2%. |
| 2 | TDG’s cash economics are better than its balance sheet makes the equity appear. | FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.038B, CapEx only $222.0M, and free cash flow $1.816B, equal to a 20.6% FCF margin. D&A of $367.0M exceeded CapEx, reinforcing an asset-light model. |
| 3 | Variant perception: leverage is a valuation overhang, not yet an operating failure point. | Long-term debt rose to $29.32B and shareholders’ equity was -$9.27B at 2025-12-27, but liquidity remained sound with $2.53B of cash, $6.97B of current assets, $2.54B of current liabilities, and a 2.75 current ratio. |
| 4 | The recent quarter suggests normalization, not a collapse in the core engine. | Quarter ended 2025-12-27 delivered $2.29B of revenue and $1.04B of operating income, while net income was $445.0M and EPS $6.62. That was softer than implied FY2025 Q4, but operating income still held near the $1.0B level, supporting the case that pressure was below operating profit rather than in core demand. |
| 5 | Valuation dispersion is wide, but the skew is favorable if margins prove durable. | Base DCF fair value is $2,041.09 per share, versus current price $1,152.97; bull/bear values are $3,521.68 and $952.17. Reverse DCF implies only -0.9% growth and 1.7% terminal growth, while TDG generated 20.6% ROIC versus a 7.6% WACC. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sustained margin erosion | LTM operating margin < 45% | 47.2% | WATCH Monitoring |
| Cash conversion breaks | FCF margin < 15% | 20.6% | WATCH Monitoring |
| Leverage worsens | Net debt / EBITDA > 6.0x | ~5.9x using $29.32B debt, $2.53B cash, $4.532B EBITDA… | HIGH Near limit |
| Quarterly earnings reset | Operating income < $1.0B for 2 straight quarters… | Q1 FY2026 operating income $1.04B | WATCH Monitoring |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr-May 2026 | FQ2 FY2026 earnings and margin print | HIGH | If Positive: revenue stays above $2.2B and operating income holds near or above $1.0B, supporting the normalization-not-erosion view. If Negative: another step-down from the 2025-12-27 quarter would reinforce the market’s margin-fade thesis. |
| Apr-May 2026 | Management commentary on debt, refinancing, and capital allocation… | HIGH | If Positive: management frames the move to $29.32B long-term debt with stable FCF support near $1.816B. If Negative: leverage rises further or refinancing terms imply a structurally higher cost of capital. |
| FY2026 guidance cycle | Full-year revenue/EPS outlook versus current market skepticism… | HIGH | If Positive: guidance supports continued growth despite reverse DCF implying -0.9% growth. If Negative: management guides to flat or declining earnings, making the bear case of $952.17 more relevant. |
| Next acquisition / integration update | Evidence that goodwill-heavy M&A is still value-creative… | MEDIUM | If Positive: new deals or integrations preserve ROIC spread, with ROIC remaining well above 7.6% WACC. If Negative: goodwill, already $11.07B, grows without clear cash-flow accretion, increasing impairment and capital-allocation concerns. |
| Second-half FY2026 print cadence | Proof point on whether the latest quarter was an isolated dip or a trend… | MEDIUM | If Positive: EPS recovers toward the FY2025 run-rate after the latest $6.62 quarter. If Negative: repeated sub-trend quarters pressure premium multiples of 35.9x P/E and 20.3x EV/EBITDA. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8.8B | $2.1B | $32.08 |
| FY2024 | $8.8B | $2.1B | $32.08 |
| FY2025 | $8.8B | $2.1B | $32.08 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $2,041 | +78.6% |
| Bull Scenario | $3,522 | +208.2% |
| Bear Scenario | $952 | -16.7% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $677 | -40.8% |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricing power breaks via dual-sourcing, redesign, or competitor-led price pressure… | HIGH | HIGH | Current gross margin is still 60.1%, implying significant pricing cushion if moat holds… | Gross margin falls below 57.0% or operating margin falls below 45.0% |
| Valuation de-rating despite decent fundamentals… | HIGH | HIGH | DCF base value of $2,041.09 provides anchor if operations stay elite… | EV/EBITDA remains above 20.3x while quarterly earnings continue to soften… |
| Debt refinancing / higher credit spreads raise required return… | MED Medium | HIGH | Cash of $2.53B and current ratio of 2.75 reduce near-term liquidity stress… | Long-term debt rises above $31.5B or debt schedule reveals heavy 2026-2028 maturities |
| Year / Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9M FY2025 (ended 2025-06-28) | $8.8B | $2.1B | $32.08 | — |
| FY2025 (ended 2025-09-30) | $8.83B | $2.07B | $32.08 | 23.5% net margin |
| Latest quarter (ended 2025-12-27) | $8.8B | $2074.0M | $32.08 | — |
Details pending.
Details pending.
Using TDG’s FY2025 10-K, the first value driver is plainly visible in the income statement: $8.83B of revenue produced $5.31B of gross profit and $4.17B of operating income. That equates to a computed 60.1% gross margin and 47.2% operating margin, levels that are far above what most manufacturing-linked industrial companies can sustain. This is why the stock screens more like a pricing-power compounder than a cyclical parts supplier. A business keeping roughly $0.60 of each sales dollar after cost of goods and roughly $0.47 after operating costs has a very large valuation cushion if demand merely stays stable.
The quarter ended 2025-12-27 shows some normalization but not a breakdown. Revenue was $2.29B, gross profit was $1.35B, and operating income was $1.04B, implying approximately 58.9% gross margin and 45.4% operating margin. Those are below the FY2025 annual peak, but still extremely strong in absolute terms.
The current state, therefore, is not “hypergrowth.” It is a mature, very high-margin earnings engine whose valuation depends on the market believing those margins are durable through cycle noise.
The second value driver is the conversion of accounting profitability into hard cash. In FY2025, TDG generated $2.038B of operating cash flow and $1.816B of free cash flow, for a computed 20.6% FCF margin. That is a critical proof point because premium margin stories often fail when cash conversion lags. TDG’s filings show the opposite: earnings quality is supported by low capital intensity and high cash retention.
CapEx was only $222.0M for the full year, equal to roughly 2.5% of revenue and about 10.9% of operating cash flow. Put differently, nearly nine-tenths of operating cash survived after capital spending. That is why leverage, while high, remains financeable in the market’s eyes. The company ended 2025-12-27 with $2.53B of cash and had $29.32B of long-term debt, so the capital structure is unquestionably aggressive, but the cash engine is also unusually strong.
Today’s investment question is therefore not whether TDG can produce cash in a normal year; it can. The question is whether that level of cash conversion remains stable as the company continues to layer on debt and acquisitions.
The margin driver is best described as improving through FY2025, then moderating but remaining intact. Reported quarterly revenue rose from $2.15B in the quarter ended 2025-03-29 to $2.24B in the quarter ended 2025-06-28, while operating income improved from $991.0M to $1.04B. The implied fourth quarter of FY2025 was even stronger, with approximately $2.44B of revenue and $1.17B of operating income, implying around 48.0% operating margin. That pattern supports the view that FY2025 closed with very strong pricing and/or mix leverage.
The first quarter of FY2026 then cooled: revenue was $2.29B, operating income was $1.04B, and net income was $445.0M. On a sequential basis versus implied Q4 FY2025, revenue was down about 6.1% and operating income was down about 11.1%. But the important analytical point is that margins remained within a high band rather than reverting to industrial norms.
My assessment: the trajectory is stable-to-slightly-deteriorating from peak, but not thesis-breaking. What would make it deteriorating in a truly negative sense is a sustained move below the mid-50s gross margin range or low-40s operating margin range across several quarters.
The cash-conversion driver appears stable, with no evidence in the authoritative spine of rising capital intensity overwhelming profitability. FY2025 free cash flow was $1.816B on $2.038B of operating cash flow, and CapEx was only $222.0M. That means CapEx consumed roughly 10.9% of operating cash flow, leaving the majority of internally generated cash available for debt service, acquisitions, and shareholder value creation.
There is one notable caution: the balance sheet is becoming more leveraged while goodwill is rising. Long-term debt increased from $24.39B at 2024-09-30 to $29.29B at 2025-09-30 and $29.32B at 2025-12-27. Goodwill also rose from $10.30B at 2024-12-28 to $11.07B at 2025-12-27. That does not yet break the cash-conversion thesis, but it means the company’s low-capex cash engine is increasingly being asked to support a highly financialized capital structure.
My assessment: trajectory is stable operationally but riskier financially. In other words, the business model still converts earnings to cash efficiently, but investors should watch whether future acquisitions or refinancing needs begin to erode that advantage.
Upstream, TDG’s two value drivers are fed by a narrow set of variables: recurring demand for aircraft components, product positioning strong enough to support price realization, disciplined overhead, and very low reinvestment needs. The FY2025 10-K shows the cost structure clearly: COGS of $3.52B against revenue of $8.83B, SG&A of $945.0M, and R&D of only $118.0M. That means much of the franchise economics are embedded in the installed product base and pricing architecture rather than in heavy annual spending. Because CapEx was only $222.0M, incremental sales do not require major fixed-asset reinvestment.
Downstream, these drivers determine nearly everything that matters for equity value. High margins produce EBITDA of $4.532B, which supports market tolerance for leverage and helps sustain an enterprise value of $91.904B. Strong cash conversion then allows the company to service and refinance debt, pursue acquisitions, and maintain valuation support despite negative shareholders’ equity of $-9.27B at 2025-12-27.
If upstream pricing discipline or aftermarket-like demand weakens, downstream consequences would show up quickly in EBITDA, free cash flow, and ultimately the multiple investors are willing to pay for the business.
The cleanest way to link TDG’s dual drivers to valuation is to translate margin points into dollars, then capitalize those dollars at current market multiples. On the FY2025 revenue base of $8.83B, every 100 bps of gross margin is worth about $88.3M of incremental gross profit. Because the company already runs at a very high operating margin and low capital intensity, much of a sustained margin change should flow through to EBITDA and free cash flow. Using the current computed EV/EBITDA of 20.3x, that $88.3M change implies roughly $1.79B of enterprise value swing, or about $34 per share using 52.2M shares outstanding.
The cash side is even more powerful. Every 100 bps of FCF margin on $8.83B of revenue is another $88.3M of free cash flow. At the current computed 2.8% FCF yield, that cash stream supports roughly $3.15B of equity value, or about $60 per share. This is why small changes in cash conversion matter so much.
Our analytical outputs are therefore driver-centric: DCF fair value is $2,041.09 per share, with bull/base/bear values of $3,521.68 / $2,041.09 / $952.17. Against the live price of $1,152.97, the DCF base case implies $888.12 of upside, or about 77.0%. However, the Monte Carlo median of $677.41 and mean of $986.95 show very high model sensitivity. My portfolio stance is therefore Long, conviction 4/10: the stock is undervalued if the margin-and-cash engine holds, but the distribution is wide enough that risk management matters. My practical 12-month target price is $1,650, a discount to the DCF base case to reflect the Monte Carlo dispersion and leverage risk.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Revenue | $5.31B |
| Revenue | $4.17B |
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Operating margin | 47.2% |
| Fair Value | $0.60 |
| Pe | $0.47 |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Period | Revenue | Gross Profit | Gross Margin | Operating Income | Operating Margin | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2025 (2025-03-29) | $8.8B | $5.3B | 59.1% | $4165.0M | 46.1% | Strong run-rate quarter |
| Q3 FY2025 (2025-06-28) | $8.8B | $5.3B | 59.4% | $4.2B | 46.4% | Sequential operating leverage improved |
| Implied Q4 FY2025 | $8.8B | $5.3B | 60.2% | $4.2B | 48.0% | Derived as FY2025 annual less 9M cumulative… |
| FY2025 Annual | $8.83B | $5.31B | 60.1% | $4.17B | 47.2% | Peak disclosed annual margin set |
| Q1 FY2026 (2025-12-27) | $8.8B | $5.3B | 58.9% | $4.2B | 45.4% | Normalized from implied Q4 peak, but still elite… |
| FY2025 cash profile | $8.83B revenue | [N/A] | [N/A] | $2.038B OCF | $1.816B FCF | FCF margin 20.6%; CapEx only $222.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $1.816B |
| Free cash flow | $2.038B |
| Pe | $222.0M |
| CapEx | 10.9% |
| Fair Value | $24.39B |
| Fair Value | $29.29B |
| Fair Value | $29.32B |
| Fair Value | $10.30B |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability (12m) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin durability | 60.1% FY2025; ~58.9% in 2025-12-27 quarter… | Sustained <56% for 2+ quarters | 25% | HIGH |
| Operating margin durability | 47.2% FY2025; ~45.4% in 2025-12-27 quarter… | Falls below 43% for 2+ quarters | 30% | HIGH |
| Cash conversion | 20.6% FCF margin; $1.816B FCF | FCF margin below 17% on flat-to-up revenue… | 20% | HIGH |
| Capital intensity | CapEx 2.5% of revenue | CapEx rises above 4% of revenue without matching revenue acceleration… | 15% | MED Medium |
| Leverage supportability | Long-term debt $29.32B; EBITDA $4.532B | Debt/EBITDA proxy moves above ~7.0x or refinancing materially worsens… | 20% | HIGH |
| Acquisition quality | Goodwill $11.07B at 2025-12-27 | Goodwill rises materially while margins and FCF margin both compress… | 25% | MED Medium |
The highest-value catalysts are the ones that either validate TDG’s unusually high profitability or challenge it directly. I rank them using a simple probability × dollar impact per share framework, anchored to the current stock price of $1,152.97, the DCF fair value of $2,041.09, and the bear-case DCF of $952.17. Because TDG already trades at 35.9x P/E and 20.3x EV/EBITDA, the market is not paying for mediocrity, but the reverse DCF still implies only -0.9% growth. That creates a setup where proof of resilience can matter more than raw acceleration.
#1: Margin and earnings stabilization in the next two prints — probability 60%, estimated impact +$180/sh, score 108. If revenue stays above the latest reported $2.29B and operating margin recovers from the latest quarterly 45.4% back toward the company’s FY2025 47.2%, investors can justify a rerating toward the DCF base case.
#2: Free-cash-flow durability — probability 65%, estimated impact +$140/sh, score 91. TDG generated $1.816B of free cash flow with only $222.0M of CapEx in FY2025 per the annual filing profile. If that cash conversion remains intact, the equity can absorb leverage anxiety better than bears expect.
#3: Financing or leverage disappointment — probability 35%, estimated impact -$220/sh, score -77. This is the most dangerous downside catalyst because long-term debt stood at $29.32B at 2025-12-27 while shareholders’ equity remained negative $9.27B. A higher-for-longer financing environment would not break the company’s liquidity, but it would compress equity optionality.
The next one to two quarters matter because TDG’s latest reported quarter at 2025-12-27 showed a mixed picture: revenue of $2.29B remained healthy, but diluted EPS dropped to $6.62 from $8.24 in the March 2025 quarter and $8.47 in the June 2025 quarter. The central near-term question is whether that EPS softness was timing, mix, or a genuine profitability downshift. Based on the company’s historical cadence in the EDGAR data, the next two earnings windows are the cleanest catalysts.
The specific thresholds I would watch are straightforward and actionable:
The implication is that TDG does not need a heroic beat. It needs another couple of quarters showing that the business can still convert roughly 60.1% gross margin and 47.2% operating margin-type economics into cash. If it does, the market’s current skepticism implied by the reverse DCF should ease. If it does not, the stock likely trades more toward the lower end of its probabilistic valuation range.
TDG does not screen as a classic value trap on current numbers, but it does have a medium catalyst-failure risk because the equity sits on top of a highly levered, acquisition-heavy structure. The reported fundamentals from the annual and quarterly EDGAR filings remain strong: $8.83B revenue, $4.17B operating income, $1.816B free cash flow, and 20.6% ROIC. The problem is not weak current economics; it is whether the market will continue to believe those economics are durable enough to support $29.32B of long-term debt and negative $9.27B of equity.
For each major catalyst, the reality check is as follows:
Conclusion: overall value-trap risk is Medium. The company is too profitable and cash generative to be a textbook trap, but investors can still be trapped by valuation and leverage if earnings quality stops improving. That is why the next two quarters are disproportionately important.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | FQ2 FY2026 earnings release / 10-Q filing window… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH Bullish if revenue > $2.30B and operating margin > 46.0%; bearish if EPS remains near $6.62… |
| 2026-08- | FQ3 FY2026 earnings release / 10-Q filing window… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH Bullish if operating income clears $1.04B run-rate again… |
| 2026-09-30 | Fiscal year-end leverage and goodwill check… | Macro | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL Neutral unless debt falls materially from $29.32B or goodwill rises again without earnings lift… |
| 2026-11- | FY2026 earnings / 10-K filing window | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH Bullish if full-year FCF stays near or above $1.816B baseline and margins hold near FY2025 levels… |
| 2026-11- | Potential refinancing or capital allocation update… | Macro | HIGH | 35 | BEARISH Bearish if financing costs signal tighter flexibility against $29.32B long-term debt… |
| 2026-12- | Potential bolt-on acquisition announcement inferred from rising goodwill trend… | M&A | MEDIUM | 40 | NEUTRAL Bullish only if clearly accretive; otherwise neutral to bearish due to leverage… |
| 2027-02- | FQ1 FY2027 earnings release window | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | BULLISH Bullish if quarterly EPS rebounds above $8.00 from $6.62 latest reported quarter… |
| 2027-03- | Potential regulatory or political scrutiny around aerospace component pricing… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 20 | BEARISH Bearish because TDG depends on premium pricing and 60.1% gross margin durability… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 / 2026-05- | Quarterly results vs latest $2.29B revenue and $6.62 diluted EPS… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: confirms Dec-2025 softness was temporary; Bear: extends EPS downshift and pressures multiple… |
| Q3 FY2026 / 2026-08- | Margin reset check against 45.4% latest quarterly operating margin… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: margin re-expands toward 47%-48%; Bear: investors question pricing power durability… |
| FY2026 year-end / 2026-09-30 | Debt, cash, and goodwill year-end balance sheet read… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: cash improves from $2.53B and leverage stabilizes; Bear: debt or goodwill rises faster than earnings… |
| FY2026 results / 2026-11- | Annual FCF and ROIC proof point | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FCF remains near 20.6% margin and ROIC near 20.6%; Bear: cash conversion slips and rerating stalls… |
| Rolling 12 months / 2026-11- | Refinancing conditions for highly levered capital structure… | Macro | HIGH | Bull: financing window remains open; Bear: higher cost of capital weighs on equity given EV of $91.904B… |
| Rolling 12 months / 2026-12- | Accretive M&A cadence | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: small deals enhance cash earnings; Bear: leverage-funded dealmaking increases integration risk… |
| Q1 FY2027 / 2027-02- | EPS rebound test | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS recovers above recent quarterly trough; Bear: consensus confidence erodes… |
| Next 12 months / 2027-03- | Pricing scrutiny or procurement pressure… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: no change to pricing model; Bear: any challenge to aftermarket pricing would hit valuation hard… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $1,152.97 |
| Stock price | $2,041.09 |
| DCF | $952.17 |
| P/E | 35.9x |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.3x |
| Growth | -0.9% |
| Probability | 60% |
| /sh | $180 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue | $2.29B |
| EPS | $6.62 |
| EPS | $8.24 |
| Pe | $8.47 |
| Revenue | $2.30B |
| Operating margin | 46.0% |
| Roa | 47.2% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Latest reference: 2025-12-27 reported quarter… | FQ1 FY2026 | Baseline quarter: revenue $2.29B, diluted EPS $6.62, operating income $1.04B… |
| 2026-05- | FQ2 FY2026 | Revenue > $2.30B; operating margin > 46.0%; EPS rebound vs $6.62… |
| 2026-08- | FQ3 FY2026 | Sustained gross margin near 60%; operating income at or above $1.04B… |
| 2026-11- | FQ4 FY2026 / FY2026 | Full-year FCF vs FY2025 $1.816B; debt trajectory; goodwill movement… |
| 2027-02- | FQ1 FY2027 | Whether EPS can recover above $8.00 and reestablish higher confidence in compounding profile… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Pe | $4.17B |
| Free cash flow | $1.816B |
| ROIC | 20.6% |
| Fair Value | $29.32B |
| Negative | $9.27B |
| Peratio | 60% |
| Next 1 | –2 |
The DCF anchor is FY2025 reported cash generation from the SEC EDGAR filing: revenue of $8.83B, net income of $2.07B, operating cash flow of $2.038B, CapEx of $222.0M, and computed free cash flow of $1.816B, equal to a 20.6% FCF margin. I use a 5-year projection period, a 7.6% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, which matches the deterministic model output of $2,041.09 per share. Revenue growth is stepped down from the current 11.2% rate toward mid-single digits over the forecast window rather than assuming uninterrupted double-digit growth forever.
On margin sustainability, TDG looks more like a business with a position-based competitive advantage than a generic industrial. The combination of proprietary aerospace components, customer captivity in installed platforms, and very high aftermarket economics supports unusually durable profitability. That matters because FY2025 margins were extraordinary—60.1% gross, 47.2% operating, and 23.5% net—and a normal industrial mean-reversion assumption would dramatically reduce value. My base case therefore does not force sharp margin compression; instead it holds FCF margins roughly around current levels with only modest normalization risk. I view that as justified by 20.6% ROIC, low reinvestment needs, and the fact that FY2025 D&A of $367.0M exceeded CapEx of $222.0M, preserving cash conversion. The key caveat is leverage: long-term debt was $29.29B at 2025-09-30, so even a strong moat does not eliminate discount-rate sensitivity.
The reverse DCF is the most important cross-check in this pane because TDG looks expensive on traditional multiples but not necessarily on embedded expectations. At the current price of $1,152.97, the market is effectively discounting a business with -0.9% implied growth, a 9.5% implied WACC, and only 1.7% implied terminal growth. That is substantially harsher than the deterministic base model, which uses a 7.6% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth to reach $2,041.09 per share. In other words, the market is not paying for a perfect future; it is already penalizing TDG for leverage, cyclicality risk, and the possibility that peak margins prove less durable than they appear.
Are those implied expectations reasonable? Partially. The skepticism is understandable given $29.29B of long-term debt at 2025-09-30, negative $9.69B of shareholders’ equity, and only a 2.8% FCF yield. But I think the market may be too punitive on the operating side. FY2025 revenue grew 11.2%, net income grew 21.0%, EPS grew 25.2%, and operating margin remained an exceptional 47.2%. With FY2025 free cash flow at $1.816B and low capital intensity preserved by $222.0M of CapEx versus $367.0M of D&A, TDG does not need heroic assumptions to be worth more than today’s quote. My read is that the market is correctly charging a leverage discount, but it may be over-discounting the persistence of TDG’s position-based moat in proprietary aftermarket aerospace parts.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $8.8B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 20.6% |
| WACC | 7.6% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 11.2% → 9.5% → 8.5% → 7.5% → 6.7% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case | $2,041.09 | +77.0% | 5-year projection, WACC 7.6%, terminal growth 4.0%, FY2025 FCF base $1.816B… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $986.95 | -14.4% | 10,000 simulations; valuation sensitive to discount rate and duration of excess margins… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $677.41 | -41.2% | Skewed distribution with large downside tail despite high-end upside cases… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $1,152.97 | 0.0% | Current price implies -0.9% growth, 9.5% WACC, and 1.7% terminal growth… |
| Comps Bridge (30x EPS / 18x EV-EBITDA blend) | $1,121.13 | -2.8% | Blend of 30.0x EPS on EPS calc $39.76 and 18.0x EV/EBITDA on EBITDA $4.532B… |
| Scenario Probability-Weighted | $1,728.44 | +49.9% | Weighted average of bear/base/bull/super-bull cases using explicit probabilities summing to 100% |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF margin | 20.6% | 17.0% | High; equity value likely falls below current price… | MED Medium |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% near-term | 0% to negative | High; reverse DCF already implies -0.9% | MED Medium |
| WACC | 7.6% | 9.5% | High; aligns with harsher market-implied discount rate… | HIGH Medium-High |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 1.7% | High; compresses terminal value materially… | MED Medium |
| EV/EBITDA tolerance | 20.3x | 18.0x | Moderate; comps bridge points to about $1,121/share… | HIGH |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -0.9% |
| Implied WACC | 9.5% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 1.7% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.82 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.8% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.45 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 16.2% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±4.0pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 16.2% |
| Year 2 Projected | 16.2% |
| Year 3 Projected | 16.2% |
| Year 4 Projected | 16.2% |
| Year 5 Projected | 16.2% |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 35.9x | N/M without 5-year mean |
| P/S | 7.4x | N/M without 5-year mean |
| EV/Revenue | 10.4x | N/M without 5-year mean |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.3x | N/M without 5-year mean |
| FCF Yield | 2.8% | N/M without 5-year mean |
TDG’s audited 10-K and subsequent 10-Q data show one of the strongest profitability profiles in the industrial universe. FY2025 revenue was $8.83B, with gross margin of 60.1%, operating margin of 47.2%, and net margin of 23.5%. Net income reached $2.07B, up 21.0% YoY, while diluted EPS rose to $32.08, up 25.2%. That spread between revenue growth of 11.2% and EPS growth of 25.2% is the clearest evidence of operating leverage: incremental sales are dropping through at a very high rate, supported by a cost structure where SG&A was only 10.7% of revenue and R&D only 1.3%.
The quarterly cadence from EDGAR is also important. Reported quarterly revenue moved from $2.15B in Q2 FY2025 to $2.24B in Q3 FY2025, then derived Q4 FY2025 revenue reached $2.44B. Derived Q4 FY2025 operating income was about $1.17B, above $991M in Q2 and $1.04B in Q3. However, the 10-Q for 2025-12-27 showed Q1 FY2026 revenue easing to $2.29B, operating income at $1.04B, net income at $445M, and EPS at $6.62, all below derived Q4 FY2025 levels. That is not enough to call a structural margin break, but it does mean FY2025’s year-end run rate was not sustained immediately.
Peer comparison is limited by the authoritative spine. Specific audited peer margins for Harris Corp. and a second aerospace peer are , so a rigorous like-for-like table cannot be built here without violating source discipline. Even so, the available data support the conclusion that TDG’s 47.2% operating margin is unusually high for the aerospace supply chain. My read is that pricing power and aftermarket mix are still the core story, but investors should watch whether Q1 FY2026 was just normal seasonality or the first sign that peak margin expansion has plateaued.
The balance sheet is the main financial constraint in TDG’s setup. At 2025-12-27, the company had $29.32B of long-term debt and $2.53B of cash, implying net debt of roughly $26.79B. Using the computed EBITDA of $4.532B, net debt to EBITDA is about 5.91x and long-term debt to EBITDA is about 6.47x. Those are elevated leverage levels for any cyclical industrial or aerospace supplier. Book equity is also deeply negative at -$9.27B, so traditional book debt/equity is not economically meaningful; the more useful exact leverage anchor in the spine is the 0.45x market-cap-based D/E ratio used in the WACC framework.
Near-term liquidity, however, is not the problem. Current assets were $6.97B against current liabilities of $2.54B at 2025-12-27, giving the exact 2.75 current ratio from the computed ratios. Cash alone of $2.53B nearly covers current liabilities. That means there is no obvious short-term liquidity crunch in the 10-Q data. The caution is that the capital structure gives the equity less flexibility if earnings soften for several quarters, because leverage is layered on top of a balance sheet whose asset base contains a large intangible component.
Asset quality deserves attention. Goodwill rose from $10.61B at 2025-09-30 to $11.07B at 2025-12-27, equal to roughly 46% of total assets at both dates. That is consistent with an acquisition-heavy model and means future impairment risk cannot be ignored if acquired businesses underperform. Quick ratio is because inventory is not provided in the spine, and interest coverage is also because interest expense is absent. I do not see immediate covenant distress from the available filings, but the combination of negative equity, debt growth from $24.39B in 2024 to over $29B in 2025, and high goodwill makes leverage the defining balance-sheet risk.
TDG’s cash flow profile is a major support for the financial case. FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.038B, capex was only $222M, and free cash flow was $1.816B. That equates to an exact 20.6% free cash flow margin. The business is not consuming much reinvestment capital to maintain growth, which is one reason the model can sustain both high margins and high returns. Capex intensity was approximately 2.5% of FY2025 revenue, calculated from $222M of capex over $8.83B of sales. D&A was $367M, above capex, which also suggests the accounting earnings base is not being supported by unusually aggressive underinvestment on the limited data we have.
Conversion from accounting earnings to free cash flow is healthy. Using FY2025 free cash flow of $1.816B and net income of $2.07B, FCF conversion was about 87.7%. That is strong for a manufacturer and consistent with the view that reported profit quality is decent. On a quarterly basis, capex was about $66M in derived Q4 FY2025 and $60M in Q1 FY2026, so the low-capex model appears intact. The market is only assigning a 2.8% FCF yield at current prices, though, which means excellent cash generation is already being capitalized at a premium multiple.
Working-capital analysis is directionally manageable but incomplete. Current assets increased from $6.16B at 2024-12-28 to $6.97B at 2025-12-27, while current liabilities moved from $2.28B to $2.54B. That does not suggest obvious working-capital strain. Cash conversion cycle is because receivables, payables, and inventory detail are not in the spine. My conclusion from the 10-K and 10-Q data is that TDG’s cash flow quality is real, but the key portfolio question is whether future free cash flow is used to de-lever, acquire, or repurchase equity at a valuation that already embeds high expectations.
The available data imply that TDG’s capital allocation has emphasized acquisitions and shareholder distributions over balance-sheet conservatism. The strongest evidence is the joint rise in long-term debt and goodwill: long-term debt increased from $24.39B at 2024-09-30 to $29.29B at 2025-09-30, while goodwill climbed to $10.61B and then $11.07B by 2025-12-27. That pattern is consistent with an acquisition-heavy model. The company is generating the returns to justify some aggressiveness—computed ROIC is 20.6% and ROA is 8.7%—but the negative equity position of -$9.69B at FY2025 year-end says the financial architecture leaves little margin for error.
There is no dividend support in the audited spine, and the independent survey shows dividends per share of $0.00 for 2025, so the practical payout posture appears to be zero cash dividends. Dividend payout ratio is therefore treated as under the strict source hierarchy because a dividend line is not present in EDGAR data provided here. Buyback magnitude and timing are also , so I cannot determine whether repurchases were executed above or below intrinsic value. What can be said confidently is that the dilution picture remains relevant: stated shares outstanding are 52.2M, while diluted shares were 58.2M at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-27, implying about 11.5% dilution versus the stated share count.
Reinvestment intensity remains low. FY2025 R&D expense was only $118M, or 1.3% of revenue, which is modest for aerospace components and suggests the moat is driven more by proprietary positions, certification, switching costs, and pricing than by heavy internal research spend. Specific audited peer R&D ratios are , so direct comparison to Harris Corp. and another aerospace peer cannot be quantified responsibly. Overall, the evidence supports a view that capital allocation has been economically effective so far, but it has also concentrated risk into leverage and acquisition execution rather than into organic reinvestment.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $29.3B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.5B) | — |
| Net Debt | $26.8B | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $29.32B |
| Fair Value | $2.53B |
| Fair Value | $26.79B |
| Fair Value | $4.532B |
| Metric | 91x |
| Metric | 47x |
| Fair Value | $9.27B |
| Metric | 45x |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $4.8B | $5.4B | $6.6B | $7.9B | $8.8B |
| COGS | — | $2.3B | $2.7B | $3.3B | $3.5B |
| Gross Profit | — | $3.1B | $3.8B | $4.7B | $5.3B |
| R&D | $106M | $95M | $105M | $107M | $118M |
| SG&A | — | $748M | $780M | $980M | $945M |
| Operating Income | — | $2.2B | $2.9B | $3.5B | $4.2B |
| Net Income | — | — | $1.3B | $1.7B | $2.1B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $13.40 | $22.03 | $25.62 | $32.08 |
| Gross Margin | — | 57.1% | 58.3% | 58.8% | 60.1% |
| Op Margin | — | 40.8% | 44.4% | 44.5% | 47.2% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 19.7% | 21.6% | 23.5% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $119M | $139M | $165M | $222M |
TDG’s cash deployment profile is less a classic payout story and more a retention-and-leverage story, as shown in the FY2025 10-K and the subsequent 10-Q updates. The only clearly verifiable cash use we can map from the spine is capital expenditure of $222.0M, which is just 10.9% of operating cash flow and leaves free cash flow at $1.816B. R&D expense was only $118.0M, or 1.3% of revenue, reinforcing that the business does not need heavy annual capex or R&D to preserve its operating model.
What is missing is just as important. Dividends are $0.00, audited buyback totals are not disclosed in the spine, and long-term debt increased to $29.32B while cash sat at $2.53B. Relative to peers such as RTX, LHX, and HEI, TDG looks much more like a levered compounder that keeps capital inside the structure than a cash-return utility. That can work very well when ROIC stays above WACC, but it also means shareholders are relying on management discipline rather than a visible dividend stream or a fully transparent repurchase program.
Using the verified data in the spine, TDG’s shareholder-return profile is heavily tilted toward price appreciation rather than direct cash returns. Dividends contribute 0.0% because the dividend stream is $0.00 in 2025 and estimated at $0.00 in 2026E and 2027E, while buybacks cannot be quantified because audited repurchase amounts are not disclosed here. The only hard evidence of repurchase activity is indirect: diluted shares were 58.1M at 2025-06-28 and 58.2M at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-27, which does not show a dramatic near-term shrink in share count.
On valuation, the market price of $1,152.97 sits well below the deterministic base DCF fair value of $2,041.09, above the Monte Carlo median of $677.41, and slightly above the Monte Carlo mean of $986.95. That means the upside case is still compelling on a capital-allocation basis: if management continues to earn 20.6% ROIC against 7.6% WACC and avoids value-destructive deployment, the return should come almost entirely from price appreciation rather than cash yield. Relative TSR versus the S&P 500 or named peers cannot be computed from the spine because no stock-price history is supplied, but the underlying decomposition is still clear: dividends 0%, buybacks unverified, price appreciation dominant.
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | N/M (zero base) |
| 2026E | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2027E | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $0.00 |
| Fair Value | $1,152.97 |
| DCF | $2,041.09 |
| Fair value | $677.41 |
| Monte Carlo | $986.95 |
| ROIC | 20.6% |
The supplied SEC record does not provide audited revenue by product, end market, or geography, so the top revenue drivers must be identified from company-level evidence rather than a disclosed segment footnote. On that basis, the first driver is portfolio-wide price/mix and niche value capture. FY2025 revenue reached $8.83B, up 11.2% YoY, while gross margin held at 60.1% and operating margin at 47.2%. In practical terms, that combination says TDG was not buying growth with discounting; it was expanding while preserving extraordinary economics.
The second driver is acquisition-led portfolio expansion. Goodwill increased from $10.61B at 2025-09-30 to $11.07B at 2025-12-27, and goodwill represented about 46.6% of total assets at the latest quarter. That is strong evidence that M&A remains integral to how TDG adds revenue-bearing assets and broadens the installed base.
The third driver is installed-base demand resilience, inferred from quarterly revenue progression and margin durability. Revenue climbed from $2.15B in the 2025-03-29 quarter to $2.24B in the 2025-06-28 quarter and an implied $2.44B in FY2025 Q4 before easing to $2.29B at 2025-12-27. Even with that slowdown, quarterly operating income remained $1.04B in both the 2025-06-28 and 2025-12-27 quarters, indicating that the underlying product portfolio still monetizes demand very efficiently.
These conclusions are grounded in the 10-K and 10-Q data supplied. Specific product families or geographies driving the growth remain until a segment footnote or investor presentation is provided.
TDG’s unit economics are unusually strong for a manufacturer. The audited FY2025 figures show $8.83B of revenue, $5.31B of gross profit, and $4.17B of operating income, which translates into a 60.1% gross margin and 47.2% operating margin. That level of spread is the clearest evidence that the company has pricing power and low direct economic leakage. Free cash flow was $1.816B, or a 20.6% FCF margin, on just $222.0M of capex. In other words, each incremental dollar of sales appears to require limited reinvestment relative to the cash it produces.
The cost structure is also revealing. SG&A was $945.0M, or 10.7% of revenue, while R&D was only $118.0M, or 1.3% of revenue. This suggests TDG does not need heavy annual product-development spending to defend its economics; the portfolio likely monetizes certification, installed-base position, and sole-source or near-sole-source dynamics. D&A of $367.0M exceeded cash capex of $222.0M, reinforcing that the business is capital-light on a cash basis.
Customer LTV is not directly disclosed, so any formal LTV/CAC model is . Still, the available evidence points to very long customer lives: aerospace components typically remain embedded on platforms for years, and TDG’s ability to maintain margins near 60% gross and above 45% operating even in the latest quarter suggests replacement demand is sticky. If a new supplier offered the same part at the same price, the buyer would still have to overcome qualification, reliability, and fleet-maintenance friction. That is why the economics read more like a recurring industrial annuity than a transactional parts business.
Source basis is the FY2025 10-K and 2025-12-27 10-Q figures provided in the spine.
Under the Greenwald framework, TDG appears to have a position-based moat, which is the strongest category, with the specific customer-captivity mechanism best described as switching costs reinforced by reliability, certification, and search friction. The numerical evidence is indirect but compelling: FY2025 gross margin of 60.1%, operating margin of 47.2%, and ROIC of 20.6% are far above what a commodity component supplier would usually earn. At the same time, R&D was only 1.3% of revenue and SG&A only 10.7%, implying the moat is not being defended by massive annual spending. Instead, it is more likely embedded in the installed base and the cost of changing approved suppliers.
The scale advantage is narrower than a mass-market manufacturer’s, but real within niches. TDG can spread compliance, certification, sourcing, and support costs across a portfolio that produced $8.83B in FY2025 revenue and $1.816B in free cash flow. That cash flow then funds additional acquisitions, which deepen the catalog and reinforce customer dependence. Goodwill rising to $11.07B also supports the idea that management is intentionally acquiring proprietary positions rather than competing on volume alone.
The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, not quickly. Aerospace buyers care about qualification history, in-service reliability, documentation, and maintenance compatibility; equal sticker price does not eliminate those frictions. That points to durable customer captivity.
The principal erosion path would be a prolonged margin reset, regulatory intervention, or proof that the latest quarter’s softer profitability is structural rather than temporary.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $8.83B | 100.0% | +11.2% | 47.2% | FCF margin 20.6%; CapEx 2.5% of revenue |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Revenue | 11.2% |
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Gross margin | 47.2% |
| Fair Value | $10.61B |
| Fair Value | $11.07B |
| Key Ratio | 46.6% |
| Revenue | $2.15B |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | Not disclosed in supplied record |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Concentration cannot be quantified |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | No audit-backed breakout supplied |
| Commercial OEM channel | — | — | Exposure likely meaningful but not quantified… |
| Aftermarket / distribution | — | — | Likely recurring, but no customer list provided… |
| Assessment | Disclosure gap | N/A | Customer concentration is an evidence gap rather than a proven risk spike… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $8.83B | 100.0% | +11.2% | FX exposure cannot be quantified from supplied data… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Revenue | $5.31B |
| Revenue | $4.17B |
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Operating margin | 47.2% |
| Free cash flow | $1.816B |
| FCF margin | 20.6% |
| Cash flow | $222.0M |
Under Greenwald’s framework, TDG’s end markets look best classified as semi-contestable at the portfolio level and non-contestable in many individual product niches. The evidence starts with economics: TDG produced $8.83B of FY2025 revenue, $5.31B of gross profit, and $4.17B of operating income, equal to a 47.2% operating margin. Those numbers are too high for a plain-vanilla industrial market where entrants can match product and price without friction.
The key Greenwald questions are: can a new entrant replicate TDG’s cost structure, and can it capture equivalent demand at the same price? On cost, probably not quickly. TDG’s low capital intensity—only $222.0M of CapEx in FY2025, or about 2.5% of revenue—suggests the real barrier is not factories alone but certifications, product breadth, know-how, and an acquired installed base. On demand, the very persistence of margins with only 1.3% R&D/revenue implies customers are buying validated, trusted parts rather than shopping a commodity catalog.
Still, the market is not a single monopoly. The spine does not provide verified market-share data, sole-source percentages, or direct evidence that TDG dominates one unified market. That matters. It means the right classification is not fully non-contestable across all aerospace components, but rather a collection of protected micro-markets inside a broader aerospace supply chain where other firms also operate. This market is semi-contestable because entry into aerospace components is possible in theory, but effective entry into TDG’s qualified niches appears slow, costly, and demand-disadvantaged.
TDG does possess economies of scale, but the evidence suggests scale is reinforcing, not the sole moat. The company spent $118.0M on R&D, $945.0M on SG&A, and $367.0M on D&A in FY2025. Together, that is about $1.43B, or roughly 16.2% of revenue. CapEx was only $222.0M, about 2.5% of sales. That mix indicates a meaningful fixed-cost layer in engineering support, qualification upkeep, overhead, and commercial infrastructure rather than heavy plant spending.
For Minimum Efficient Scale, the exact market denominator is not disclosed, so MES cannot be verified directly. Still, an analytical entrant test is useful. Assume a new competitor tries to attack a slice equal to 10% of TDG’s FY2025 revenue, or about $883M. If that entrant must recreate only 20%-30% of TDG’s fixed-cost stack to support certifications, customer approvals, and commercial coverage, its fixed-cost burden would be roughly $286M-$429M. Spread over $883M of revenue, that equals 32%-49% of sales before even matching TDG’s manufacturing economics. TDG’s comparable reported overhead stack is only about 16.2% of revenue.
That implies a provisional 16-33 percentage-point cost disadvantage for a subscale entrant. Greenwald’s key caveat applies: scale alone can eventually be matched. What makes TDG stronger is that customers also appear captive to qualified, trusted components. Scale plus captivity—not scale by itself—is what supports sustainability.
N/A in the strict sense—TDG already appears to have a position-based advantage, not merely a capability-based one. The financial profile is the giveaway. A company earning 60.1% gross margin, 47.2% operating margin, and 20.6% ROIC on an $8.83B revenue base is almost certainly doing more than just executing well internally. It is benefiting from customer captivity, market position, and subscale entry problems.
That said, management still seems to be converting capabilities into stronger position over time. The clearest evidence is balance-sheet and portfolio expansion: goodwill increased from $10.30B at 2024-12-28 to $11.07B at 2025-12-27, implying continued acquisition-led catalog broadening. If management is buying additional qualified component niches and then distributing them through an existing aerospace relationships base, that is a classic conversion of organizational capability into broader customer captivity and deeper scale.
The main risk is that part of the moat may be purchased rather than organically self-reinforcing. If acquired know-how is portable, or if customers push back on pricing as the platform scales, the edge could drift from position-based back toward mere capability. For now, though, the data argue the conversion is already far along: low CapEx, high cash generation, and stable quarterly operating income near $1.0B all indicate the platform is monetizing entrenched positions rather than chasing temporary execution gains.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework is harder to apply cleanly here because TDG’s niches do not appear to have transparent posted prices. We do not have verified transaction-level pricing, named defection episodes, or public evidence of a price leader. That means the usual signs of coordination—observable leadership, rapid matching, retaliation, and a clear path back to cooperation—are largely for TDG specifically.
Even so, the financial pattern suggests a market structure where price cuts are not the primary language of competition. Quarterly revenue grew from an implied $2.01B in Q1 FY2025 to $2.29B in Q4, while operating income stayed near $1.0B per quarter. If the market were commodity-like, one would expect more obvious margin whipsawing from aggressive underpricing. Instead, the evidence points to negotiated, niche-by-niche pricing anchored around product qualification and replacement necessity.
In BP Australia or Philip Morris-style cases, pricing is public enough to send explicit signals. TDG’s world likely works differently: the focal point is probably not a public price sheet but the established replacement economics of a qualified component. Punishment, where it exists, may take the form of OEM sourcing shifts, service-level competition, or selective concessions rather than visible list-price wars. The path back to cooperation is therefore less about public signaling and more about reverting to historical pricing discipline once a customer-specific issue is resolved.
Verified portfolio-level market share is , so the most defensible view must start with that limitation. The spine does not provide product-category share, top-program exposure, sole-source percentages, or aftermarket mix. That means no analyst should pretend to know TDG’s exact share of aircraft components from the available facts alone.
What we can say with confidence is that competitive position appears stable to improving. FY2025 revenue increased 11.2% YoY to $8.83B, net income grew 21.0% to $2.07B, and diluted EPS grew 25.2%. Quarterly revenue also climbed through the year from an implied $2.01B in Q1 to $2.29B in Q4. Those are not the numbers of a company losing relevance.
The more nuanced read is that TDG is likely gaining share within selected niches or through acquisition-led portfolio expansion rather than taking broad-based industry share in a single market. Goodwill rose to $11.07B by 2025-12-27 from $10.30B a year earlier, which is consistent with buying and consolidating protected product families. So while exact market share is unavailable, the directional signal from revenue growth, margin persistence, and portfolio breadth is that TDG’s position is at least holding and probably strengthening.
The strongest barrier is not any single element in isolation; it is the interaction between customer captivity and scale. TDG’s FY2025 results—60.1% gross margin, 47.2% operating margin, and only $222.0M of CapEx—suggest that customers are not buying on lowest visible price. If an entrant matched the product at the same nominal price, the central question is whether it would win the order. The available evidence implies: not reliably.
On the demand side, switching costs are not directly disclosed, so a precise historical figure would be . Analytically, though, aerospace component switching likely embeds qualification, documentation, downtime, and risk-transfer costs. A reasonable scenario range is 12-36 months to requalify or transition a critical part family, depending on program sensitivity. On the supply side, TDG’s fixed-cost stack of R&D, SG&A, and D&A totaled about $1.43B in FY2025. Using a 10% share-entry scenario, a credible entrant may need $350M-$530M of upfront annualized operating support plus initial capex and working capital to compete across even a limited slice of the portfolio.
Those barriers reinforce one another. Customer captivity prevents the entrant from quickly winning enough demand; subscale economics prevent it from matching TDG’s cost structure while waiting. That is the essence of a durable Greenwald moat. The main missing proof points are direct sole-source percentages and customer concentration, both of which remain .
| Metric | TDG | Harris Corp. [UNVERIFIED overlap] | Peer B [UNVERIFIED] | Peer C [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORTER #1 Potential Entrants | Large A&D systems suppliers, private-equity roll-ups, and OEM-adjacent component makers could target niches; barriers are qualification, installed base, and need to absorb upfront fixed costs. | Could enter adjacent electronics/mission systems niches, but exact overlap with TDG part families is . | Adjacency entry possible, but must replicate approvals and catalog breadth at subscale. | Financial sponsors can buy assets, but organic greenfield entry faces cost and trust disadvantages. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Revenue | $5.31B |
| Revenue | $4.17B |
| Operating margin | 47.2% |
| CapEx | $222.0M |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-Moderate | WEAK | Aircraft parts are not high-frequency consumer purchases; repetition exists through maintenance cycles, but not classic habit buying. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | MOD-STR Moderate-Strong | Direct switching-cost disclosure is absent, but critical aerospace parts typically face qualification, documentation, and downtime frictions. TDG’s 47.2% operating margin suggests customers cannot switch freely at equal price. | HIGH |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | STRONG | For safety-critical components, reputation matters. TDG’s ability to sustain 60.1% gross margin with only 1.3% R&D/revenue points to value in validated track record, not only continuous innovation. | HIGH |
| Search Costs | HIGH | STRONG | Product evaluation in aerospace components is complex and risk-sensitive. The absence of heavy SG&A spend—10.7% of revenue—despite strong growth implies buyers are not comparison-shopping on simple price alone. | Moderate-High |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK Weak / N-A | TDG is not a two-sided platform business; no verified user-network dynamic is present in the spine. | LOW |
| SUMMARY Overall Captivity Strength | HIGH | STRONG | Weighted assessment favors brand/reputation, search costs, and switching frictions over habit or network effects. Captivity appears real even though exact customer metrics are [UNVERIFIED]. | HIGH |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Present but not fully proven at portfolio level… | 8/10 8 | Strong captivity indicators plus scale: 47.2% operating margin, 60.1% gross margin, low CapEx intensity, and inferred qualification/search-cost frictions. | 7-12 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 7/10 7 | Acquisition integration, engineering know-how, and product-management discipline appear important. Goodwill rose from $10.30B to $11.07B, suggesting platform-building capability. | 3-7 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6/10 6 | Likely supported by product approvals, certifications, and proprietary part positions, but exact patent/license data are . | 3-8 |
| DOMINANT Overall CA Type | Position-Based CA | DOMINANT 8 | TDG appears to pair customer captivity with enough portfolio scale to keep entrants both demand- and cost-disadvantaged. | 7-12 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORS COOPERATION High | 47.2% operating margin and low 2.5% CapEx intensity imply barriers tied to qualification, installed base, and part complexity rather than easy-to-copy capacity. | External price pressure from new entrants is muted. |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED / likely fragmented by niche… | No HHI or top-3 share data in the spine. The better framing is concentrated at the product niche level, not necessarily across all aerospace components. | Cooperation may exist locally, but broad industrywide coordination is harder to infer. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | FAVORS COOPERATION Low elasticity in qualified niches | Strong margins and low R&D intensity imply buyers value continuity and trust; undercutting may not steal enough share to justify broad price cuts. | Firms have less incentive to start price wars. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | LIMITS COOPERATION Low-Moderate transparency | No public daily pricing; transactions are likely contractual and product-specific. Direct monitoring of rival moves is therefore imperfect. | Tacit collusion is less formal and more product-specific than in commodity markets. |
| Time Horizon | FAVORS COOPERATION Long | Aerospace platforms and replacement cycles are long-lived. TDG’s revenue rose from implied Q1 $2.01B to Q4 $2.29B through FY2025, indicating a durable demand backdrop rather than a collapsing market. | Longer repeated interactions support disciplined pricing. |
| Conclusion | OVERALL Unstable equilibrium leaning cooperative… | High entry barriers and customer captivity mute price wars, but limited transparency and missing concentration data prevent a clean tacit-collusion conclusion. | Industry dynamics favor restrained competition more than overt price warfare. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| YoY | 11.2% |
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Revenue | 21.0% |
| Net income | $2.07B |
| Net income | 25.2% |
| Revenue | $2.01B |
| Fair Value | $2.29B |
| Fair Value | $11.07B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Operating margin | 47.2% |
| Gross margin | $222.0M |
| Months | -36 |
| Fair Value | $1.43B |
| -$530M | $350M |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | Exact competitor count is ; aerospace components likely include many firms across subcategories, even if individual niches are protected. | Makes broad tacit coordination harder than in a clean duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N/Mixed | LOW-MED | Customer captivity appears meaningful, so a price cut may not steal much share. TDG’s high margins suggest buyers are not highly price-elastic. | Defection incentives are limited in qualified niches. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | MED | Pricing is likely embedded in contracts and part-specific negotiations rather than observable daily market prices. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in transparent commodity markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Revenue grew 11.2% YoY and quarterly sales rose through FY2025; no evidence in the spine of a shrinking addressable market. | Supports stability rather than desperate undercutting. |
| Impatient players | Mixed | MED | TDG itself is not distressed operationally, but leverage is high: long-term debt reached $29.32B and equity remained negative $9.27B. | Financial structure could make management more sensitive to any downturn, though not necessarily trigger price aggression. |
| SUMMARY Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED | High barriers and low elasticity stabilize pricing, but fragmented niches, opaque pricing, and leverage keep cooperation imperfect. | Expect restrained competition, not textbook collusion. |
We size TDG’s market bottom-up by starting with the audited 2025 revenue base of $8.83B from the 2025 10-K and the latest quarter of $2.29B from the 2025-12-27 10-Q. Because the filing set does not disclose a clean OEM/aftermarket split, we treat revenue as the current SOM and infer the broader served market from an explicit share assumption rather than pretending the data contain a direct TAM disclosure.
Our working assumption is that TDG currently captures 5.0% of its served market. On that basis, implied TAM is $176.60B ($8.83B / 5.0%), while SAM is modeled at $106.00B as the subset that is realistically serviceable through platform qualification, installed-base access, and distribution reach. If the company simply grows with the 2025 revenue-growth proxy of 11.2%, the implied 2028 SOM would be about $12.14B, which is a useful way to frame runway even though it is not a disclosed market statistic.
On our base case, TDG’s current penetration is 5.0% of implied TAM, which is a meaningful footprint but still leaves substantial room for share capture if the company continues to win specification content and replacement activity. The most important operational observation is that the company is not starting from a tiny base: annual revenue is already $8.83B, and the latest quarter printed $2.29B, suggesting a stable high run-rate rather than a one-off spike.
The runway case is straightforward. If the served market expands at the observed 11.2% revenue-growth proxy and TDG merely holds share, revenue can compound toward roughly $12.14B by 2028. If TDG gains another 100 bps of share, the same market would support materially higher revenue, which is why the TAM framework remains attractive even though the exact segment mix is not disclosed in the filing set.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serviceable addressable market (SAM) — implied… | $106.00B | $145.70B | 11.2% | 8.3% |
| Serviceable obtainable market (SOM) — current revenue… | $8.83B | $12.14B | 11.2% | 100.0% |
| Installed-base aftermarket pool — illustrative… | $88.30B | $121.42B | 11.2% | 8.8% |
| OEM / new-build pool — illustrative | $53.00B | $72.88B | 11.2% | 4.0% |
| Total addressable market (TAM) — implied… | $176.60B | $242.83B | 11.2% | 5.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Fair Value | $2.29B |
| TAM | $176.60B |
| TAM | $106.00B |
| Revenue | 11.2% |
| Fair Value | $12.14B |
| TAM | $242.83B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Revenue | $2.29B |
| Revenue | 11.2% |
| Revenue | $12.14B |
TDG’s product-and-technology profile reads less like a broad industrial manufacturer and more like a collection of highly engineered aerospace component franchises whose value comes from being embedded in aircraft operation. The authoritative financial signature is unusually strong. In the FY2025 10-K, revenue was $8.83B, gross profit was $5.31B, and operating income was $4.17B, producing 60.1% gross margin and 47.2% operating margin. Those numbers are difficult to reconcile with commodity hardware; they are much easier to reconcile with proprietary design positions, qualification know-how, and customer reluctance to switch validated flight-critical suppliers.
The stack therefore appears to be proprietary at the application layer rather than at a visible software or platform layer. In practice, the moat likely sits in engineering drawings, certification history, program-specific tolerances, installed-base relevance, and replacement demand. The 1Q FY2026 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-12-27 still showed $1.35B gross profit on $2.29B revenue, so the model remained intact even as quarterly revenue moderated from the implied $2.44B in fiscal 4Q25. That consistency supports the view that TDG’s products are hard to displace once qualified.
Bottom line: TDG’s differentiation is not that it spends like a research-intensive aerospace innovator; it is that it monetizes control points inside aircraft architectures where qualification and replacement matter more than raw component cost.
The hard data says TDG is funding a pipeline, but not a frontier-science pipeline. In the FY2025 10-K, R&D expense was $118.0M, up from $107.0M in FY2024 and $105.0M in FY2023. That is real growth in engineering spend, but at only 1.3% of revenue it implies the pipeline is centered on product refresh, customer-specific modifications, certification support, and line extensions rather than large internally developed platform bets. The cash profile supports that interpretation: CapEx was $222.0M in FY2025 versus D&A of $367.0M, so TDG can support engineering work without a heavy fixed-asset buildout.
Because the data spine does not disclose named launches, program wins, or certification milestones, any timeline view must be analytical rather than reported. Our base case is that TDG’s near-term pipeline consists of a rolling 12-36 month cadence of engineering updates, customer modifications, and bolt-on acquisitions that together can support 3% to 4% of incremental annualized revenue over time. Applied to FY2025 revenue of $8.83B, that implies a notional pipeline revenue opportunity of roughly $265M to $350M as refreshed or acquired products annualize. A more Long case, assuming stronger acquisition integration and sustained commercial aerospace demand, is closer to $440M or about 5% of revenue.
The key nuance is that TDG’s pipeline is probably less visible than peers that disclose marquee platform launches, but it may be more monetizable because it is tied to already-qualified niches. If revenue growth were to slow materially below the computed +11.2% FY2025 rate while R&D stayed low, that would be evidence the refresh engine is not sufficient.
Patent statistics are not provided in the authoritative spine, so formal patent count and expiration ladders are . That said, the absence of disclosed patent data does not mean the moat is weak. For aerospace component suppliers, defensibility often comes from a layered structure that includes design authority, qualification history, FAA or military approval pathways, customer-specific integration, manufacturing know-how, and the installed base that pulls through aftermarket demand. TDG’s economics strongly support that interpretation. In FY2025, the company produced $5.31B of gross profit on $8.83B of revenue, with 60.1% gross margin, while free cash flow was $1.816B. That is the profile of protected niche content, not easily replicated parts.
The most revealing balance-sheet signal is probably goodwill of $11.07B at 2025-12-27, up from $10.30B at 2024-12-28. That suggests the company is regularly buying engineering positions and then defending them through portfolio management, pricing discipline, and sustainment support. In other words, TDG’s IP moat may be partly documented IP and partly embedded know-how acquired over time. We estimate the effective protection period of a typical qualified niche franchise is often 7 to 15 years in economic terms, and potentially longer where installed-base replacement dynamics are strong; this is an analytical estimate, not a reported company metric.
The IP conclusion is therefore favorable but not cleanly patent-driven. TDG appears protected by economic and regulatory stickiness more than by visibly disclosed patent volume.
| Product / Service Bucket | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Highly engineered aerospace components critical to aircraft operation… | MATURE | Leader |
| Aircraft systems | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Aircraft subsystems | MATURE | Leader |
| Service / repair / sustainment activities… | MATURE | Niche |
| Acquired component franchises embedded in portfolio… | GROWTH | Leader |
| New internally refreshed product variants / engineering updates… | LAUNCH | Niche |
The most important concentration risk here is that it is not disclosed in the spine. The FY2025 10-K and the quarterly 10-Q data provided here do not identify any named supplier with a percentage of COGS, nor do they show a top-customer schedule, so the company’s exposure to a single forging house, casting house, electronics vendor, or logistics lane is . That matters because the operating financials look very smooth—2025 revenue was $8.83B, gross margin was 60.1%, and free cash flow margin was 20.6%—but those metrics do not reveal where the actual upstream choke points sit.
Our working assumption is that TDG’s installed-base business and broad aerospace footprint reduce demand volatility, but they do not eliminate supplier fragility. If an undisclosed sole-source node represented even 5% of annual throughput, a 90-day disruption could place roughly $110M of quarterly revenue at risk on an assumption basis, and re-sourcing could still take 12-24 months because aerospace qualification cycles are slow. The point for a portfolio manager is simple: the P&L says the supply chain is functioning, but the concentration map is still a blind spot.
The spine does not disclose the regional split of sourcing, manufacturing, or logistics, so geographic concentration remains . The company’s own description implies a global operating footprint, but this pane has no country-by-country sourcing schedule, no tariff sensitivity table, and no single-country dependency disclosure. That is a meaningful omission because the financial base is large: 2025 revenue was $8.83B, and long-term debt reached $29.32B by 2025-12-27, so a disruption in one key sourcing country would hit a levered structure more hard than a fortress balance sheet.
What we can say from the operating numbers is that the business has not shown obvious disruption in the reported periods. Quarterly revenue held in a tight range from $2.15B to $2.29B, and gross margin remained at 60.1%, which suggests freight, customs, and production flows are not breaking down at the financial-statement level. But that is not the same as verified diversification. In our view, the correct conclusion is that geographic risk is unquantified rather than low until management provides sourcing-region and tariff-exposure detail.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISCLOSURE GAP Tier-1 supplier | Precision forgings | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| DISCLOSURE GAP Tier-1 supplier | Castings / foundry work | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| DISCLOSURE GAP Tier-1 supplier | Machined metal parts | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| DISCLOSURE GAP Tier-1 supplier | Bearings / seals / fasteners | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| DISCLOSURE GAP Tier-1 supplier | Electronics / sensors | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| DISCLOSURE GAP Tier-1 supplier | Surface treatments / coatings | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| DISCLOSURE GAP Tier-1 supplier | Raw materials | LOW | Med | NEUTRAL |
| DISCLOSURE GAP Tier-1 supplier | Freight / logistics | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $8.83B |
| Revenue | 60.1% |
| Gross margin | 20.6% |
| Revenue | $110M |
| Months | -24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| Revenue | $29.32B |
| Pe | $2.15B |
| Revenue | $2.29B |
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASE COGS (aggregate manufacturing input base) | 100.0% | Stable | No itemized BOM disclosed; broad COGS discipline inferred from 60.1% gross margin. |
| SG&A | 26.8% | Stable | Fixed-cost absorption risk if shipment volume softens; 2025 SG&A was $945.0M. |
| R&D | 3.4% | Rising | Underinvestment risk is low near term, but sustained increases show management must keep product/qualification spend funded. |
| D&A | 10.4% | Rising | Acquisition-heavy asset base and amortization burden can pressure flexibility if margins compress. |
| CapEx | 6.3% | Stable | Maintenance underinvestment risk would show up first in quality, throughput, or lead-time slippage. |
STREET SAYS: TDG is still a high-quality compounder, but the near-term model is being trimmed. The most concrete forward anchors in the evidence are FY2026 EPS of $39.00, FY2027 EPS of $45.95, and a 3-5 year EPS figure of $69.00. The target range of $1,820.00-$2,730.00 implies that bulls still expect meaningful upside, but the market is clearly not underwriting a straight-line rerating after FY2025 EPS growth of +25.2%.
WE SAY: That Street framing is too cautious on operating durability and too optimistic on the risk discount embedded in valuation. We think TDG can sustain revenue growth near the recent +11.2% pace, keep gross margin near 60.1%, and hold operating margin around 47.2%, which supports a base-case fair value of $2,041.09 per share. In other words, we are still Long versus the current $1,152.97 stock price, but we think the Street midpoint is a bit rich relative to what the balance sheet and the revision trend can justify in the next 12 months.
The revision trend in the evidence is clearly downward on near-term earnings, even though operating execution remains strong. The only quantified change supplied is that consensus EPS was revised 6.4% lower over the prior 30 days, which is a meaningful reset for a name that just posted $8.23 of reported Q1 2026 EPS versus $7.99 expected. That combination usually means the Street is becoming more cautious on the next few quarters while still respecting the company's ability to beat muted estimates.
Importantly, the revision pressure looks more concentrated in EPS than in revenue, because the evidence also shows Q1 2026 revenue of $2.29B versus $2.26B expected. In other words, analysts are not necessarily questioning the top-line run-rate; they appear to be tempering their margin and multiple assumptions. We do not have a full named broker list or date-stamped upgrade/downgrade ledger in the spine, so the best read is that TDG is in a classic beat-and-lower-bar setup rather than a broad broker downgrade cycle.
DCF Model: $2,041 per share
Monte Carlo: $677 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=30%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -0.9% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $39.00 |
| EPS | $45.95 |
| EPS | $69.00 |
| EPS | $1,820.00-$2,730.00 |
| EPS growth | +25.2% |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% |
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Gross margin | 47.2% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $9.81B | $10.10B | +3.0% | We assume continued aftermarket resilience and stable mix, while consensus appears to be discounting a slower normalization. |
| FY2026 EPS | $39.00 | $41.25 | +5.8% | We assume TDG keeps converting revenue into earnings with limited dilution and disciplined cost growth. |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | 60.1% | 60.3% | +0.3% | We model pricing and content mix holding close to FY2025 levels; COGS inflation looks manageable. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 47.2% | 47.6% | +0.8% | SG&A remains a relatively small share of revenue at 10.7%, supporting modest operating leverage. |
| FY2026 FCF Margin | 20.0% | 20.6% | +3.0% | We keep capex disciplined and assume cash conversion remains close to FY2025's $1.816B FCF run-rate. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $8.83B | $32.08 | +11.2% |
| 2026E | $8.8B | $32.08 | +11.1% |
| 2027E | $8.8B | $32.08 | +10.5% |
| 2028E | $8.8B | $32.08 | +9.7% |
| 2029E | $8.8B | $32.08 | +9.2% |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target |
|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional survey | Buy (implied) | $2,275.00 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $8.23 |
| EPS | $7.99 |
| Revenue | $2.29B |
| Revenue | $2.26B |
| EPS | -6.4% |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 35.9 |
| P/S | 7.4 |
| FCF Yield | 2.8% |
Based on the 2025 annual EDGAR data and the latest 2025-12-27 quarter, TDG looks like a classic high-quality but rate-sensitive levered compounder. The company produced $1.816B of free cash flow on $8.83B of revenue, so the operating engine is not fragile; the sensitivity comes from the capital structure, where long-term debt stood at $29.32B and shareholders’ equity remained -$9.27B.
My base DCF fair value is $2,041.09 per share at a 7.6% WACC. A 100bp increase in WACC compresses fair value to roughly $1,730 in my bridge, while a 100bp decrease lifts it to about $2,390. I estimate free-cash-flow duration at roughly 7.5 years, reflecting TDG’s long-lived aftermarket economics and the fact that terminal value remains the dominant part of valuation.
The debt mix is not disclosed in the spine, so I model it as roughly 80% fixed / 20% floating for sensitivity purposes. Under that assumption, a 100bp policy-rate shock would add about $58.6M of annual interest expense on the floating tranche; if the floating share were only 10%, the hit would be about $29.3M, and if it were 30%, about $87.9M. The same 100bp shock to the equity risk premium would lift the cost of equity to roughly 9.6% and push WACC to around 8.2%, implying a fair value closer to $1,780.
The Data Spine does not disclose a commodity basket, so I cannot credibly assign a verified steel, titanium, aluminum, or energy cost mix to TDG from the audited record alone. That said, the 2025 annual operating profile points to a business whose cost sensitivity is probably more about component sourcing and supplier pass-through than raw commodity beta: gross margin was 60.1%, operating margin was 47.2%, and free-cash-flow margin was 20.6%.
In practical terms, that means commodity inflation is not the primary macro swing factor unless it comes with broader supply-chain disruption. If I stress the model with a generic commodity shock, the company’s pass-through ability appears reasonably strong because the franchise has historically supported high gross profit of $5.31B on $8.83B of revenue, but the magnitude of margin protection cannot be quantified from the spine. The most relevant EDGAR-linked observation is that reinvestment intensity remains light: R&D was only $118.0M in 2025 and CapEx was $222.0M, so there is room to absorb moderate input inflation without a capital-intensive rebuild.
The audited data in the spine do not disclose product-level tariff exposure, China manufacturing dependency, or any foreign-sourcing concentration, so the trade-policy analysis has to be scenario-based rather than factual. The key verified fact is that TDG remains highly profitable despite a large balance sheet: 2025 revenue was $8.83B, operating income was $4.17B, and free cash flow was $1.816B. That gives the company room to absorb some tariff pressure if it can reprice parts and aftermarket content.
To make the risk actionable, I model a simple tariff bridge on 2025 COGS of $3.52B. If 10% of COGS were directly exposed and only 50% of the tariff were passed through, a 10% tariff would reduce operating income by roughly $17.6M; a 25% tariff would cut it by about $44.0M. If exposed COGS were twice that level, the hit would double. Those are not disclosed outcomes; they are stress-test assumptions used to bound the risk when the company does not provide a tariff map in the spine.
My read is that TDG has better pass-through capability than an average industrial supplier because its economics are unusually strong, but the most dangerous trade-policy scenario would be a tariff shock layered on top of a recessionary aviation cycle and wider credit spreads. In that case, the stock would likely de-rate through both earnings and WACC channels at the same time.
TDG is not a classic consumer-discretionary story, so the direct correlation to consumer confidence is likely modest and mostly indirect through airline traffic, fleet utilization, and maintenance budgets. The verified operating data support that view: even with a high-rate environment, annual 2025 revenue still grew 11.2% YoY to $8.83B, and operating income remained robust at $4.17B. That pattern suggests demand is more resilient than a consumer-exposed cyclicals basket.
My quantitative estimate is that TDG’s revenue elasticity to broad real GDP is only about 0.35x to 0.50x in a normal cycle, meaning a 100bp swing in GDP growth would move annual revenue by roughly $31M to $44M on the current revenue base. I treat that as a near-term elasticity estimate rather than a historical correlation because the spine does not provide a formal regression against consumer confidence, housing starts, or PMI. The more relevant macro variable is actually commercial aviation utilization and the confidence of airline operators, not household sentiment.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $1.816B |
| Free cash flow | $8.83B |
| Fair Value | $29.32B |
| DCF | $9.27B |
| DCF | $2,041.09 |
| WACC | $1,730 |
| Fair Value | $2,390 |
| Fixed / 20% floating | 80% |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% FX Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 60.1% |
| Beta | 47.2% |
| Operating margin | 20.6% |
| Revenue | $5.31B |
| Revenue | $8.83B |
| CapEx | $118.0M |
| CapEx | $222.0M |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Higher volatility would likely compress TDG's premium multiple faster than it hits near-term earnings. |
| Credit Spreads | Contractionary | Wider spreads matter because long-term debt is $29.32B and equity is negative. |
| Yield Curve Shape | NEUTRAL | An inverted curve would reinforce the market's caution on leverage and terminal growth. |
| ISM Manufacturing | NEUTRAL | Sub-50 readings would be a warning for OEM and aftermarket order momentum. |
| CPI YoY | Contractionary | Sticky inflation keeps rates elevated and indirectly pressures the valuation multiple. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Contractionary | A higher policy rate raises WACC; a 100bp increase can trim my fair value to roughly $1,730. |
TDG’s earnings quality looks strong on an audited FY2025 basis, but the evidence is slightly different from the usual “beat rate” story because the Data Spine does not include a usable estimate tape. The better read comes from the income statement and cash flow statement in the FY2025 10-K: operating cash flow was $2.038B and free cash flow was $1.816B, while net income was $2.07B. That means cash generation was broadly aligned with accounting earnings, which is the best sign that the margin profile is real rather than the product of heavy accruals.
The other quality marker is operating discipline. SG&A was $945.0M, or 10.7% of revenue, and R&D was $118.0M, or 1.3% of revenue, so the business is not leaking expenses despite its scale. There is no disclosed one-time item series in the spine, so one-time items as a percentage of earnings are ; however, the gap between OCF and net income was only about $32M, which argues against meaningful earnings inflation. In short, the accounting quality looks high, and the cash bridge is consistent with a durable franchise rather than a one-quarter phenomenon.
The Data Spine does not provide a 90-day revision history, so the exact direction, magnitude, and which line items moved most are . That matters because for a business like TDG, the market usually reacts less to a single quarter and more to the path of FY2026 and FY2027 EPS estimates. What we can say is that the external survey still expects earnings to rise to $39.00 in 2026 and $45.95 in 2027, which implies the Street’s medium-term bias remains constructive even if the short-term revision tape is opaque.
Absent the actual analyst revision series, the best interpretation is “stable-to-positive rather than deteriorating.” Revenue/share also steps up in the survey from $156.65 in 2025 to $175.95 in 2026 and $190.10 in 2027, reinforcing that forward models still assume healthy compounding. If revisions were turning negative, we would expect to see a visible cut to FY2026 EPS or a lower revenue/share trajectory; neither is present in the spine. For now, the key issue is not whether revisions are down, but whether the market will continue to accept the current leverage profile while forward numbers remain elevated.
My read on management credibility is Medium. The operating record is consistent: quarterly revenue moved from $2.15B to $2.24B to $2.29B, operating income stayed near $1.0B, and FY2025 free cash flow reached $1.816B in the audited 10-K. That pattern suggests the company can execute on the core franchise even when the macro picture is noisy.
Where the score stops short of “High” is communication and capital structure. The spine provides no explicit management guidance series, so there is no way to verify whether management has met or missed published ranges, and there is no obvious restatement flag to offset that opacity. More importantly, long-term debt moved from $24.36B at 2025-06-28 to $29.32B at 2025-12-27, which tells me the capital allocation posture has been aggressive even while the P&L remained strong. I would upgrade credibility if management begins pairing its operating excellence with a stable, explicit EPS/FCF framework; I would downgrade it if additional debt-funded activity pushes equity even more negative without a commensurate cash payoff.
The spine does not include quarter-specific consensus, so the closest external benchmark is the survey’s FY2026 EPS of $39.00. My estimate for the next reported quarter is $2.32B of revenue and $6.75 of EPS, which assumes modest sequential revenue growth from $2.29B and only slight EPS improvement from the latest $6.62. That is a deliberately conservative call: TDG’s historical operating income has been resilient, but the latest quarter already showed net income easing to $445.0M from $492.0M.
The single most important datapoint is gross margin. FY2025 gross margin was 60.1%, SG&A was 10.7% of revenue, and operating margin was 47.2%; if gross margin stays near 60% and SG&A stays near the current ratio of revenue, the quarter should look clean. If gross margin slips below roughly 59% or SG&A pushes above 11% of revenue, the earnings profile would look meaningfully less defensive. I would focus first on whether the company can keep operating income around the $1.0B mark while revenue continues to grind higher.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | $32.08 | — | — |
| 2023-07 | $32.08 | — | +15.4% |
| 2023-09 | $32.08 | — | +258.8% |
| 2023-12 | $32.08 | — | -77.9% |
| 2024-03 | $32.08 | +31.0% | +43.1% |
| 2024-06 | $32.08 | +29.6% | +14.2% |
| 2024-09 | $32.08 | +16.3% | +221.9% |
| 2024-12 | $32.08 | +56.5% | -70.3% |
| 2025-03 | $32.08 | +18.2% | +8.1% |
| 2025-06 | $32.08 | +6.4% | +2.8% |
| 2025-09 | $32.08 | +25.2% | +278.7% |
| 2025-12 | $32.08 | -13.1% | -79.4% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $39.00 |
| Revenue | $2.32B |
| Revenue | $6.75 |
| EPS | $2.29B |
| EPS | $6.62 |
| Net income | $445.0M |
| Net income | $492.0M |
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $32.08 | $8.8B | $2074.0M |
| Q4 2023 | $32.08 | $8.8B | $2074.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $32.08 | $8.8B | $2074.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $32.08 | $8.8B | $2074.0M |
| Q4 2024 | $32.08 | $8.8B | $2074.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $32.08 | $8.8B | $2074.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $32.08 | $8.8B | $2074.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $32.08 | $8.8B | $2074.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2026 (2025-12-27) | $32.08 | $8.8B |
| Q4 FY2025 (derived from FY2025 annual less 9M cumulative) | $32.08 | $8.8B |
| Q3 FY2025 (2025-06-28) | $32.08 | $8.8B |
| Q2 FY2025 (2025-03-29) | $32.08 | $8.8B |
Institutional sentiment is constructive, but the setup does not look like a crowded, high-conviction momentum trade. The independent survey assigns TDG a Safety Rank of 3, a Timeliness Rank of 3, and a Technical Rank of 3, with Financial Strength at B+ and Price Stability at 75. That profile is consistent with a respected quality compounder, but not one that is clearly being re-rated by the market on sentiment alone. At a live price of $1,152.97, the stock already trades at 35.9x earnings and 20.3x EBITDA, so sentiment needs to be backed by continued execution rather than multiple expansion hopes.
We do not have direct retail social sentiment, options skew, or analyst revision breadth in the spine, so those remain . Still, the available data points to a market that respects TDG's quality but is demanding proof that the latest quarter's $1.04B of operating income and $445.0M of net income can continue without balance-sheet friction. In other words, sentiment is supportive, but the burden of proof still sits with management and the audited numbers from the latest 10-Q and FY2025 10-K.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | Revenue growth / quarterly run-rate | FY2025 revenue: $8.83B; revenue growth YoY: +11.2%; latest quarter revenue: $2.29B… | Up | Demand is still expanding, which supports the premium multiple if the pace holds. |
| Margin quality | Gross / operating efficiency | Gross margin: 60.1%; operating margin: 47.2%; net margin: 23.5% | Stable to up | Profitability remains elite and shows the core pricing/aftermarket engine is intact. |
| Cash conversion | FCF durability | Operating cash flow: $2.038B; free cash flow: $1.816B; FCF margin: 20.6% | Up | Cash generation is strong enough to support debt service and buybacks, if prioritized. |
| Balance-sheet risk | Leverage / equity cushion | Long-term debt: $29.32B; cash & equivalents: $2.53B; shareholders' equity: -$9.27B… | Down | The capital structure is structurally levered and sensitive to financing and impairment risk. |
| Valuation | Market vs intrinsic value | P/E: 35.9; EV/EBITDA: 20.3; DCF fair value: $2,041.09; reverse DCF growth: -0.9% | Mixed | The stock is priced for quality, but the market is clearly discounting slower growth than the DCF base case. |
| Institutional sentiment | Cross-check on quality | Safety Rank: 3; Timeliness Rank: 3; Technical Rank: 3; Financial Strength: B+; Price Stability: 75… | Neutral | Institutions view TDG as high quality, but not an obvious momentum or timing standout. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✗ | FAIL |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.187 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.044 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | -0.281 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.096 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 0.30 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -2.74 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
Using the latest interim balance-sheet data, TDG’s fundamental liquidity is comfortable even though the capital structure is heavily levered. Cash & equivalents are $2.53B, current assets are $6.97B, current liabilities are $2.54B, and the current ratio is 2.75. Those numbers indicate that near-term obligations are covered by liquid assets, and they help explain why the company can continue funding operations and selective capital spending while still generating strong free cash flow. FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.038B and free cash flow was $1.816B, which supports the balance-sheet cushion from an operating perspective.
What the spine does not provide is the market microstructure needed to estimate trade execution. Average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and block-trade market impact are all because the Data Spine contains no volume or spread series. The evidence-backed conclusion is therefore narrow but important: TDG looks liquid enough on the balance sheet, but the report cannot defend a precise trading-liquidity estimate without return and volume history. For a large holder, that distinction matters because a healthy cash position does not guarantee low execution cost in the tape.
The spine does not provide OHLCV history, so the standard technical indicators requested here — 50/200 DMA position, RSI, MACD, volume trend, and support/resistance levels — cannot be calculated and are therefore . The only live market snapshot available is a stock price of $1,152.97 and market cap of $65.11B as of Mar 24, 2026. For a factual proxy, the independent institutional survey assigns TDG a Technical Rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale.
The same survey reports Price Stability of 75 and an institutional Beta of 1.10, which suggest a large-cap trading profile that is steadier than the average high-beta cyclically exposed name, but still not low-volatility in absolute terms. Because no time series is present, it would be inappropriate to infer whether the stock is overbought, oversold, or in a crossover state. The factual conclusion is simply that the technical picture is unavailable from the provided spine, and any level-based interpretation would require fresh price and volume data.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 64 | 62nd | IMPROVING |
| Value | 22 | 18th | Deteriorating |
| Quality | 93 | 96th | IMPROVING |
| Size | 89 | 92nd | STABLE |
| Volatility | 41 | 37th | STABLE |
| Growth | 81 | 85th | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $2.53B |
| Fair Value | $6.97B |
| Fair Value | $2.54B |
| Free cash flow | $2.038B |
| Pe | $1.816B |
| Fair Value | $10M |
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
TDG does not have a supplied 30-day IV series, 1-year IV mean, or realized-vol print in the spine, so the honest read is that the volatility surface is . To keep the analysis actionable, I use a conservative working assumption of 30% 30-day IV and 22% realized volatility as a proxy for a high-quality aerospace compounder with a 75 price-stability rank. On that assumption, the one-month expected move is roughly ±$99 (about ±8.6%) from the current $1,152.97 price.
That matters because TDG is not a low-beta, sleepy name: the institutional beta is 1.10, and the stock’s valuation is already elevated at 35.9x P/E and 20.3x EV/EBITDA. If the live chain later shows IV materially above the realized-vol proxy, the options market would be paying up for uncertainty; if IV is below that proxy, premium buying could make sense, but only if event timing and strike selection are tight. For now, the key message is that any volatility expression should be treated as a conditional trade until actual IV and realized-vol data are confirmed.
There is no live TDG options flow, open-interest, or strike-level tape in the spine, so any claim about unusual activity, institutional call buying, or Short put accumulation would be speculation. That absence is itself informative: the most defensible stance is to treat the derivatives market as incomplete rather than to invent a narrative around big trades that we cannot verify. In a name like TDG, where the stock price is $1,152.97 and the balance sheet carries $29.32B of long-term debt, the important question is not whether someone bought calls, but whether the market is paying for upside optionality or hedging financing-risk headlines.
If live data later shows aggressive activity, the strike and expiry context will matter a lot. For example, large call spread buying in near-dated maturities would suggest a catalyst trade, while longer-dated upside structures would imply investors are underwriting a multi-quarter rerating. Until then, the correct working assumption is that any “unusual” flow claim is . The only verified evidence we have is the fundamental backdrop: TDG still generated $4.17B of operating income in the audited 2025-09-30 annual period, so the stock remains a candidate for institutional hedges rather than a pure event-driven momentum squeeze.
No TDG short-interest %, days-to-cover, or borrow-fee trend is supplied in the spine, so the squeeze setup is rather than actionable. In the absence of verified borrow stress, I would not classify TDG as a classic short-squeeze candidate. The company’s scale matters here: a $65.11B market cap and a $1,152.97 share price usually imply deeper liquidity and more efficient borrow than the kind of small-cap setup that can trap shorts.
That said, the equity structure is not benign. TDG carries $29.32B of long-term debt and has -$9.27B of shareholders’ equity, so the stock can be sensitive to financing narratives, even if borrow costs are not elevated. My working assessment is Low squeeze risk unless live data later shows materially high short interest, rapidly rising borrow fees, or a sharp increase in days to cover. If those metrics appear, the trade shifts from “fundamental rerating” to “crowded shorts with event risk,” which would change the options setup materially.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $65.11B |
| Market cap | $1,152.97 |
| Fair Value | $29.32B |
| Fair Value | $9.27B |
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| HF | Long |
| MF | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| HF | Options |
| MF | Hedged Long / Collars |
Inputs.
Margin of Safety: 26.9% (Above 20% threshold; not a deep bargain once downside variance is considered)
The break-the-thesis case is led by margin durability risk, not by immediate liquidity stress. TDG currently earns a remarkable 60.1% gross margin and 47.2% operating margin, while trading at 35.9x earnings and 20.3x EV/EBITDA. That means the market is effectively capitalizing persistence. If pricing power weakens, valuation and fundamentals can de-rate together.
The top ranked risks are:
Competitive dynamics matter most. TDG’s margins are far above ordinary industrial levels, so a competitor does not need to destroy demand to break the thesis; it only needs to trigger enough dual-sourcing, redesign, or price pressure to force mean reversion. The relevant filings here are the FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2025-12-27 10-Q, which show the first signs of deceleration.
The strongest bear case is not that TDG suddenly becomes a bad business. It is that the market stops paying an exceptional multiple for a leveraged business whose extraordinary margins begin to normalize. The setup is dangerous because current economics are already elite: $8.83B revenue, $4.17B operating income, $4.532B EBITDA, and $1.816B free cash flow. Yet investors are paying only a 2.8% FCF yield while accepting $29.32B of long-term debt and -$9.27B of equity.
Our quantified bear case price target is $700/share. The path is straightforward:
This downside is also consistent with the more pessimistic distributional outputs: the Monte Carlo mean is $986.95 and the median is $677.41. In other words, the bear case does not require catastrophe. It only requires modest EBITDA erosion, a lower terminal confidence level, and market insistence that leverage plus negative equity deserve a lower multiple. The relevant evidence comes from the FY2025 10-K, the 2025-12-27 10-Q, and the deterministic valuation outputs.
The risk case is real, but there are also material mitigants that explain why the thesis is not already broken. The strongest one is cash generation. TDG produced $2.038B operating cash flow and $1.816B free cash flow, with a still-excellent 20.6% FCF margin. That matters because a premium-multiple, highly leveraged business can keep working for equity holders as long as cash conversion remains dependable.
Balance-sheet optics are ugly, but near-term liquidity is not. The latest quarter shows $6.97B current assets against $2.54B current liabilities, plus $2.53B cash, producing a 2.75 current ratio. So the immediate threat is not a solvency event. Instead, investors have time to watch whether late-2025 deceleration is cyclical noise or a more serious structural change.
Profitability is also still extraordinary. TDG retains 60.1% gross margin, 47.2% operating margin, 23.5% net margin, and 20.6% ROIC. Those are not the numbers of a business already under margin siege. Even the softer December quarter still generated $1.04B operating income and $445.0M net income. In addition, SBC is only 1.7% of revenue, so there is no major quality-of-earnings distortion masking the cash profile.
What would make these mitigants credible for longer is simple: margins holding above the kill thresholds, free cash flow staying above $1.5B, and leverage no longer stepping up after the late-2025 debt jump. In short, the existing data do not negate the risks, but they do explain why the thesis has not yet failed. This interpretation is grounded in the FY2025 10-K, the quarter ended 2025-12-27 10-Q, and computed ratios.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| pricing-power-margin-durability | Commercial aftermarket organic revenue growth lags global commercial flight-hour growth by more than 5 percentage points for 4 consecutive quarters, indicating price/mix can no longer outgrow usage.; Adjusted EBITDA margin declines by more than 300 basis points from the recent 3-year average for 2 consecutive fiscal years, excluding one-time acquisition accounting and restructuring effects.; At least 2 of TDG's top 10 airline, distributor, or OEM customers publicly disclose dual-sourcing, insourcing, or materially reducing purchases due to TDG pricing behavior, with measurable share loss in the affected product lines. | True 28% |
| aftermarket-demand-resilience | Global commercial flight hours decline year-over-year for 4 consecutive quarters outside of a short-lived exogenous shock, and industry forecasts reset to low-single-digit or negative growth for the next 2 years.; TDG commercial aftermarket organic revenue growth falls below 0% for 4 consecutive quarters while OEM revenue does not offset the decline, showing the aftermarket is no longer cushioning cyclicality.; Average fleet age or maintenance intensity stops supporting demand because retirement/part-out rates accelerate enough to reduce replacement-part consumption across TDG-heavy platforms. | True 24% |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | A meaningful portion of TDG's proprietary sole-source portfolio loses exclusivity through PMA approvals, redesigns, or customer requalification such that at least 10% of EBITDA becomes exposed to active price competition.; Incremental gross margins on aftermarket revenue compress materially for 2 consecutive years, implying barriers to entry or switching costs are weakening.; Large OEMs, airlines, or MROs successfully insource or bundle away TDG content on enough programs to drive sustained share loss in historically protected categories. | True 31% |
| acquisition-rollup-value-creation | Acquired businesses generate ROIC below TDG's cost of capital by more than 200 basis points for 2 full years after integration, including expected pricing and aftermarket initiatives.; Material acquired revenue underperforms the underwriting case by more than 10% for 2 years due to customer attrition, inability to raise prices, or product/quality issues.; Integration, legal, or regulatory problems tied to acquired assets create recurring margin drag greater than 150 basis points at the consolidated level or force impairment of a major acquisition. | True 35% |
| balance-sheet-and-cash-flow-conversion | Free cash flow conversion falls below 80% of net income or below 60% of adjusted EBITDA for 2 consecutive fiscal years, excluding temporary tax or one-time litigation distortions.; Net leverage rises above 7.0x EBITDA without a credible path back below 6.0x within 12-18 months, while interest coverage deteriorates materially.; TDG must materially curtail buybacks/acquisitions or refinance at punitive rates because operating cash flow is insufficient to cover interest, capex, and ordinary capital allocation. | True 27% |
| valuation-repricing-via-assumption-reconciliation… | Normalized free-cash-flow growth over a 3-year period tracks at or below GDP-like levels while valuation still implies sustained high-teens returns, showing the bullish DCF overstates durability and reinvestment economics.; Evidence emerges that normalized margin, pricing, or aftermarket assumptions used in the bullish case are structurally too high by at least 10%, and consensus estimates reset lower without a corresponding share-price discount already reflecting it.; TDG continues to trade at a premium multiple to high-quality aerospace peers even after adjusting for margin and aftermarket mix, despite weaker growth, higher leverage, or rising regulatory risk. | True 42% |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pricing power breaks via dual-sourcing, redesign, or competitor-led price pressure… | HIGH | HIGH | Current gross margin is still 60.1%, implying significant pricing cushion if moat holds… | Gross margin falls below 57.0% or operating margin falls below 45.0% |
| Valuation de-rating despite decent fundamentals… | HIGH | HIGH | DCF base value of $2,041.09 provides anchor if operations stay elite… | EV/EBITDA remains above 20.3x while quarterly earnings continue to soften… |
| Debt refinancing / higher credit spreads raise required return… | MED Medium | HIGH | Cash of $2.53B and current ratio of 2.75 reduce near-term liquidity stress… | Long-term debt rises above $31.5B or debt schedule reveals heavy 2026-2028 maturities |
| Quarterly deceleration becomes trend rather than noise… | HIGH | MED Medium | FY2025 revenue still grew 11.2% and net income grew 21.0% | Two consecutive quarters of revenue below $2.29B or EPS below $6.62… |
| Acquisition model produces lower-return deals / integration drag… | MED Medium | HIGH | ROIC is still 20.6%, suggesting capital allocation has created value so far… | Goodwill/total assets exceeds 50% or goodwill impairments emerge |
| Regulatory or customer scrutiny targets unusually high margins… | MED Medium | HIGH | No direct regulatory charge or settlement is disclosed in the spine… | Evidence of pricing review, procurement reform, or forced repricing |
| Low internal innovation spend limits moat refresh… | MED Medium | MED Medium | R&D can be efficient in niche aerospace if installed-base captivity holds… | R&D stays near 1.3% of revenue while customer redesign pressure increases… |
| Balance sheet stops being ignored because negative equity deepens… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Market historically looks through book equity when cash generation is strong… | Shareholders’ equity declines below -$10.0B and FCF falls below $1.5B… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competitive moat erosion visible in margin line… | Gross margin < 57.0% | 60.1% | NEAR 5.2% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Structural earnings compression | Operating margin < 42.0% | 47.2% | WATCH 11.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Growth engine stalls | Revenue growth < 5.0% | +11.2% | FAR 55.4% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash generation no longer covers premium valuation… | FCF < $1.50B | $1.816B | WATCH 17.4% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Balance-sheet leverage worsens | Long-term debt > $31.5B | $29.32B | NEAR 7.4% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity buffer deteriorates | Current ratio < 2.0 | 2.75 | FAR 27.3% | LOW | 3 |
| Acquisition dependence becomes excessive… | Goodwill / total assets > 50.0% | 46.6% | NEAR 7.3% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Operating margin | 47.2% |
| Earnings | 35.9x |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.3x |
| Pe | 35% |
| /share | $300 |
| Gross margin below | 57.0% |
| Peratio | 40% |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | MED Medium |
| 2027 | MED Medium |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $2.038B |
| Free cash flow | $1.816B |
| FCF margin | 20.6% |
| Current assets | $6.97B |
| Current liabilities | $2.54B |
| Cash | $2.53B |
| Gross margin | 60.1% |
| Operating margin | 47.2% |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margins mean-revert sharply | Customer pushback, dual-sourcing, or regulatory scrutiny compresses pricing… | 30% | 6-18 | Gross margin below 57.0% or operating margin below 42.0% | WATCH |
| Valuation rerates lower while ops remain decent… | Investors shift from point DCF to downside-weighted distribution… | 35% | 3-12 | Shares fail to respond to solid results; Monte Carlo framing dominates narrative… | WATCH |
| Credit stress / expensive refinancing | Higher spreads and leverage fatigue reduce equity residual value… | 20% | 6-24 | Long-term debt exceeds $31.5B or debt ladder reveals near-term concentration | WATCH |
| Acquisition model misallocates capital | Goodwill-heavy deals at lower returns dilute economics… | 25% | 12-24 | Goodwill / assets above 50% or weak acquired-growth disclosure | WATCH |
| Quarterly slowdown becomes new run rate | Post-FY2025 deceleration reflects mix or demand deterioration… | 40% | 3-9 | Second straight quarter below $2.29B revenue and $6.62 EPS… | DANGER |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| pricing-power-margin-durability | The thesis likely overstates the durability of TDG's pricing power because it assumes proprietary, mission-critical stat… | True high |
| aftermarket-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar overgeneralizes from industry flight-hour growth to TDG-specific aftermarket demand, but TD… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] TDG's advantage may be materially less durable than the thesis assumes because much of its economics a… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $29.3B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.5B) | — |
| Net Debt | $26.8B | — |
On a Buffett lens, TDG is a good business at a debatable price. The underlying business is highly understandable: the company sells proprietary aerospace components into an installed base where replacement, certification, and switching friction matter more than raw manufacturing scale. That economic logic is visible in the audited FY2025 results from the 10-K for 2025-09-30: revenue of $8.83B, operating income of $4.17B, gross margin of 60.1%, and ROIC of 20.6%. Those are franchise-level economics, not commodity-industrial economics.
My scorecard is 14/20. That translates to a B quality grade. The moat is real, but the capital structure is aggressive, so this is not a clean Buffett-style sleep-well-at-night compounder.
Compared with named aerospace comparison points such as HEICO and RTX from the institutional survey, TDG appears more leveraged and more dependent on pricing durability, which is why quality is high but not pristine.
My portfolio stance on TDG is Neutral, with a bias to accumulate only on dislocation rather than chase current strength. The reason is simple: the business quality is strong enough to justify ownership, but the combination of $29.32B of long-term debt, $-9.27B of shareholders’ equity, and only a 29.7% Monte Carlo probability of upside argues against a full-size position at $1,152.97. A reasonable sizing framework is 0% to 2% starter for generalist portfolios, scaling only if either valuation improves materially or the next reported quarters show re-acceleration versus the 2025-12-27 run rate.
Entry discipline should focus on a blend of valuation and operating proof. I would get more constructive if the stock traded near the bear-case DCF of $952.17 or if reported results moved back toward the implied FY2025 Q4 levels, when revenue was about $2.44B and operating margin about 48.0%. Exit or trim criteria are equally clear:
This does pass the circle of competence test for an investor comfortable with aerospace aftermarket economics, pricing power, and leveraged capital structures. It does not pass for investors who require simple book-value-based downside protection. In portfolio construction terms, TDG fits better as a high-quality, financially aggressive industrial compounder than as a classic Graham defensive holding.
Overall conviction is 6/10. This is not low because the business is weak; it is capped because the equity outcome is unusually sensitive to leverage, margin durability, and assumption choice. I score conviction using weighted thesis pillars and then temper the total for evidence quality. On balance, TDG earns a moderate-conviction rating that is investable but not table-pounding.
The weighted total is 6.7/10, which I round down to 6/10 because the weakest pillar—balance-sheet resilience—has the highest downside asymmetry. If leverage were lower or if the next two reported quarters restored the prior run-rate, conviction could move toward 7-8/10.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Annual revenue > $500M | $8.83B FY2025 revenue | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and balance sheet conservatively financed… | Current ratio 2.75; long-term debt $29.32B; equity $-9.27B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings across 10 years | FY2025 EPS $32.08; 10-year continuity | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends over long period… | Dividends/share 2025 = $0.00 | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful long-term growth, traditionally >33% over 10 years… | EPS growth YoY +25.2%; 10-year growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | 35.9x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x | Negative shareholders' equity of $-9.27B; P/B not meaningful… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $29.32B |
| Metric | -9.27B |
| Monte Carlo | 29.7% |
| Upside | $1,152.97 |
| Bear-case DCF of | $952.17 |
| Revenue | $2.44B |
| Revenue | 48.0% |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check DCF $2,041.09 against Monte Carlo mean $986.95 and current multiple set of 35.9x P/E and 20.3x EV/EBITDA… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias on moat | MED Medium | Force review of 2025-12-27 quarterly slowdown: revenue $2.29B vs implied prior quarter $2.44B; net income $445.0M vs implied $610.0M… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from latest quarter | MED Medium | Balance the soft quarter against FY2025 growth of +11.2% revenue, +21.0% net income, and +25.2% EPS… | CLEAR |
| Leverage normalization complacency | HIGH | Treat long-term debt of $29.32B and equity of $-9.27B as core thesis variables, not footnotes… | FLAGGED |
| Multiple expansion optimism | MED Medium | Use blended target of $1,619.43 rather than pure DCF, and require margin stability before underwriting rerating… | WATCH |
| Book-value irrelevance bias | MED Medium | Acknowledge that negative equity impairs traditional downside protection even if cash economics remain strong… | WATCH |
| Acquisition halo effect | MED Medium | Monitor goodwill growth from $10.61B to $11.07B and demand evidence of accretive integration… | WATCH |
| Peer-comparison overreach | LOW | Avoid unsupported numeric peer claims on HEICO or RTX because authoritative peer financials are here… | CLEAR |
TDG sits in the Maturity phase of its business cycle, but it is a mature compounder rather than a mature decliner. FY2025 revenue was $8.83B and grew +11.2% YoY, while quarterly revenue moved from $2.15B to $2.29B and operating income stayed near $1.0B; that is steady expansion, not a sharp post-recovery burst. The operating base is already large, so the next leg is more about mix, pricing, and acquired earnings than about opening a new product cycle.
What matters for cycle placement is the reinvestment pattern. CapEx was only $222M in FY2025 versus operating cash flow of $2.038B, while R&D was just $118.0M, or 1.3% of revenue. That tells us the company is not behaving like an early-growth industrial that must spend heavily to expand capacity; it is a cash engine that can self-fund bolt-ons. The tradeoff is that maturity is paired with a levered balance sheet, because long-term debt reached $29.29B and equity was -$9.69B.
TDG's recurring historical pattern is a levered cash-flow roll-up: buy niche franchises, integrate them into a high-margin portfolio, and let the aftermarket-like economics compound. The clearest 2025 evidence is that goodwill rose from $10.30B at 2024-12-28 to $11.07B at 2025-12-27 while revenue grew +11.2% and free cash flow reached $1.816B. That combination suggests management is willing to keep stretching the balance sheet when the acquired earnings stream is expected to convert into cash.
The other repeating trait is restraint on organic spending. R&D was only $118.0M, SG&A stayed controlled at $945.0M for FY2025, and quarterly operating income remained clustered around $1.0B. Historically, that looks less like a company that reinvents itself with large internal innovation bets and more like one that uses disciplined pricing and deal selection to preserve return on capital. The pattern aligns more closely with premium aerospace compounders than with broad cyclical manufacturers.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for TDG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEICO | 2010s-2020s: niche aerospace aftermarket compounding… | Bolt-on acquisitions, high-margin niche parts, and a persistent premium valuation built on cash conversion. | The market continued to reward the franchise because growth and cash generation stayed durable through the cycle. | TDG can sustain a premium multiple if its acquisition engine keeps converting earnings into cash. |
| Parker-Hannifin | 2010s: serial integration and margin expansion… | Acquisition integration used to widen margins and deepen industrial moat rather than to chase top-line growth alone. | De-leveraging and synergy delivery supported a stronger rerating after the market saw execution discipline. | TDG's leverage is acceptable only if post-deal cash flow remains strong enough to normalize the balance sheet over time. |
| Precision Castparts | Pre-2016: high-quality aerospace supplier with strategic scarcity value… | A premium industrial franchise with strong cash generation and difficult-to-replicate components. | The business became valuable enough to command a control premium once long-run compounding was recognized. | TDG's niche component mix can justify a premium if the market keeps trusting the durability of its cash engine. |
| Esterline Technologies | 2010s: acquisition-heavy aerospace supplier… | Leverage and intangible-heavy growth made the equity story more fragile when execution or sentiment weakened. | The company lost flexibility and ultimately became a takeout story rather than a long-duration compounder. | TDG's rising debt and goodwill create a similar caution if the cash conversion story ever wobbles. |
| Rockwell Collins | 2010s: installed-base and aftermarket monetization… | Recurring service economics and a defensible platform helped offset cyclical hardware exposure. | The market paid for sticky economics, but valuation still depended on integration and fleet-cycle confidence. | TDG's low CapEx and high FCF margin resemble an installed-base monetization model more than a pure manufacturing cycle. |
Based on the FY2025 audited filing set, management is clearly building competitive advantage operationally. Revenue reached $8.83B, gross profit was $5.31B, operating income was $4.17B, and net income was $2.07B. Those figures translate into a 60.1% gross margin and a 47.2% operating margin, which is unusually strong for an aerospace component supplier and indicates real pricing power, product captivity, and scale benefits rather than mere cyclical lift.
The more important stewardship question is whether that performance is being converted into durable value. Here the answer is mostly yes: operating cash flow was $2.038B, capex was only $222.0M, and free cash flow was $1.816B, giving a 20.6% FCF margin. That is the signature of a management team that is extracting cash from the franchise and has enough discipline to keep reinvestment selective. However, the balance sheet is far from conservative: long-term debt increased to $29.29B at 2025-09-30 and equity was -$9.69B. In other words, leadership appears to be reinforcing the moat through cash generation, but doing so with a highly levered structure that makes execution quality mandatory.
The moat-building evidence is strongest on the operating side and weaker on the governance side. SG&A was held to $945.0M or 10.7% of revenue, while R&D was only $118.0M or 1.3% of revenue, suggesting the company monetizes existing engineered content, aftermarket exposure, and pricing power rather than relying on heavy internal innovation spend. That is not inherently bad for this model, but it does mean management’s job is to preserve scarcity, keep costs tight, and avoid value-destructive capital allocation. Because the spine does not provide named executives or a board roster, the leadership verdict rests on outcomes: strong operators, but only partially observable stewards.
The governance read is constrained by data availability. The spine does not provide board composition, board independence, committee structure, shareholder-rights provisions, or a DEF 14A proxy record, so any conclusion about oversight quality must remain cautious. In practical terms, that means we cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, whether the chair is separate from management, or whether shareholder-friendly provisions such as annual director elections or proxy access are in place.
What we can say is that the capital structure and historical operating outcomes place a premium on strong governance. With long-term debt at $29.29B and shareholders’ equity at -$9.69B at 2025-09-30, the business depends heavily on disciplined capital allocation and on the board’s willingness to resist value-destructive leverage. For a company with this profile, governance quality matters because a single acquisition mistake or refinancing error can overwhelm otherwise excellent operating performance. The absence of visible governance data does not imply weak governance, but it does keep the quality assessment at neutral-to-cautious.
If future filings show a clearly independent board, annual director elections, and formal shareholder protections, this assessment would improve materially. If instead the company remains opaque on board composition and control rights, the market should continue to discount governance visibility even if the operating model remains strong.
The compensation question is mostly a disclosure gap. The spine provides no proxy statement, no mix of salary/bonus/LTI, no performance scorecard, and no executive ownership targets, so compensation alignment with shareholders is . That is especially important for a company whose valuation depends on a premium cash-generation profile; if management is rewarded on revenue growth alone, incentive quality would be meaningfully weaker than if pay were tied to FCF, ROIC, leverage reduction, and per-share value creation.
From an outcome perspective, the business has generated sufficient cash to support disciplined incentives. FY2025 free cash flow was $1.816B, FCF margin was 20.6%, and ROIC was 20.6%, which are the kinds of metrics a well-designed compensation plan should reward. But none of that proves alignment. The survey data also show dividends per share at $0.00 in 2025 and forecast at $0.00 in 2026 and 2027, which suggests capital is being retained for debt service and reinvestment rather than distributed. That can be shareholder-friendly if reinvestment returns stay high, but it can also mask weak pay discipline if incentive awards are not sufficiently tied to per-share economics.
Bottom line: the economic model looks capable of supporting strong incentive alignment, but the evidence needed to verify it is absent from the current data spine. A future DEF 14A with clear performance metrics and meaningful insider ownership would materially improve confidence.
The data spine does not provide insider ownership percentages, named holders, or recent Form 4 buying/selling activity, so the insider signal is effectively unverified. That matters because, for a highly levered company with long-term debt of $29.32B at 2025-12-27, insider buying would normally be a meaningful confidence marker that management believes intrinsic value is materially above the current price.
What we can observe is that the company has 52.2M shares outstanding and 58.2M diluted shares at the latest quarter, but these share-count data do not tell us whether management is personally aligned with shareholders. Without ownership data, we cannot judge whether the leadership team has meaningful skin in the game or whether compensation is dominated by salary and annual bonus rather than long-term equity. The absence of evidence is not evidence of absence, but from an investment-process standpoint it means the insider bucket cannot be used as a positive thesis driver.
In a stronger disclosure setting, we would want to see repeated open-market purchases during periods of market stress, explicit ownership targets, and a clear connection between stock retention and long-term performance. None of that is available here, so the insider signal remains a gap rather than a support.
| Name | Title | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| TD HOLDING CORP | Key executives listed in company identity… | Only executive identifier provided in the spine… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | FY2025 free cash flow was $1.816B after $222.0M of capex; however long-term debt rose from $24.36B at 2025-06-28 to $29.29B at 2025-09-30, and survey dividends per share were $0.00 in 2025-2027. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance or earnings-call transcript is provided ; audited quarterly revenue remains consistent at $2.15B (2025-03-29), $2.24B (2025-06-28), and $2.29B (2025-12-27), but disclosure depth cannot be assessed directly. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership %, Form 4 buys/sells, and named executive holdings are not provided ; shares outstanding were 52.2M and diluted shares were 58.2M at 2025-12-27, but no insider transaction evidence is available. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue was $8.83B, operating income was $4.17B, net income was $2.07B, and diluted EPS was 32.08 (+25.2% YoY), demonstrating strong execution versus prior-year results. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D was only $118.0M or 1.3% of revenue, while goodwill reached $11.07B at 2025-12-27, implying an acquisition-/content-led strategy; the actual roadmap and innovation pipeline are not disclosed . |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Gross margin was 60.1%, operating margin was 47.2%, FCF margin was 20.6%, and quarterly operating income held around $1.0B, signaling excellent cost control and delivery against targets. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 3.3 / 5 | Average of the six dimensions above; overall assessment = strong operator, moderate governance visibility, and elevated leverage risk. |
The provided spine confirms a 2025-01-24 DEF 14A filing, but it does not include the charter, bylaws, or proxy table details needed to verify poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, or the shareholder proposal record. Because the rights mechanics are not disclosed in the extract, I would not call the governance setup shareholder-friendly on the evidence available.
From a capital-allocation perspective, the company’s balance sheet is already creditor-centric: total liabilities were $32.59B at 2025-09-30 versus shareholders’ equity of -$9.69B. That does not prove bad governance by itself, but it does mean the burden of proof is on the board to demonstrate that shareholder rights and oversight are strong enough to offset the leverage profile.
Overall assessment: Weak because the supplied disclosure is incomplete and the balance-sheet structure leaves limited room for governance slippage.
On the numbers available, TDG’s accounting quality looks good on cash conversion and watchful on balance-sheet complexity. FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.038B and free cash flow was $1.816B, which closely tracks reported earnings and argues against any obvious earnings-quality break in the income statement. That said, the spine does not include the auditor name, audit-opinion language, revenue-recognition footnotes, or any detail on related-party transactions, so several standard audit-quality checks remain in the supplied extract.
The primary accounting watch item is acquisition accounting, not day-to-day revenue quality. Goodwill climbed to $11.07B at 2025-12-27 and represented roughly 46.6% of total assets of $23.76B, which means any deterioration in cash generation or any future impairment test could have a disproportionate effect on reported equity. I do not see evidence of off-balance-sheet stress in the spine, but I also cannot confirm the absence of lease or contingent-liability nuance without the footnotes from the 10-K and proxy package.
Bottom line: no obvious red flag is visible, but the absence of footnote detail means the conclusion is Watch, not Clean.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | Long-term debt increased from $24.36B at 2025-06-28 to $29.29B at 2025-09-30, while shareholders’ equity remained negative at -$9.69B; that is effective financing, but not conservative capital allocation. |
| Strategy Execution | 5 | FY2025 revenue grew +11.2% to $8.83B, operating margin was 47.2%, and operating cash flow reached $2.038B, showing excellent execution in the core franchise. |
| Communication | 3 | The company is at least visible—there is a DEF 14A filing dated 2025-01-24—but the provided extract lacks the actual board, pay, and policy detail needed for a stronger score. |
| Culture | 3 | Steady quarterly operating income near $1.0B and disciplined SG&A at 10.7% of revenue suggest operational discipline, but the spine does not provide direct cultural evidence from the proxy. |
| Track Record | 5 | Gross margin of 60.1%, operating margin of 47.2%, and net income growth of +21.0% point to a durable multi-year operating record. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio and named-executive compensation are not disclosed in the provided extract, and the creditor-heavy balance sheet makes shareholder-alignment questions more important, not less. |
TDG sits in the Maturity phase of its business cycle, but it is a mature compounder rather than a mature decliner. FY2025 revenue was $8.83B and grew +11.2% YoY, while quarterly revenue moved from $2.15B to $2.29B and operating income stayed near $1.0B; that is steady expansion, not a sharp post-recovery burst. The operating base is already large, so the next leg is more about mix, pricing, and acquired earnings than about opening a new product cycle.
What matters for cycle placement is the reinvestment pattern. CapEx was only $222M in FY2025 versus operating cash flow of $2.038B, while R&D was just $118.0M, or 1.3% of revenue. That tells us the company is not behaving like an early-growth industrial that must spend heavily to expand capacity; it is a cash engine that can self-fund bolt-ons. The tradeoff is that maturity is paired with a levered balance sheet, because long-term debt reached $29.29B and equity was -$9.69B.
TDG's recurring historical pattern is a levered cash-flow roll-up: buy niche franchises, integrate them into a high-margin portfolio, and let the aftermarket-like economics compound. The clearest 2025 evidence is that goodwill rose from $10.30B at 2024-12-28 to $11.07B at 2025-12-27 while revenue grew +11.2% and free cash flow reached $1.816B. That combination suggests management is willing to keep stretching the balance sheet when the acquired earnings stream is expected to convert into cash.
The other repeating trait is restraint on organic spending. R&D was only $118.0M, SG&A stayed controlled at $945.0M for FY2025, and quarterly operating income remained clustered around $1.0B. Historically, that looks less like a company that reinvents itself with large internal innovation bets and more like one that uses disciplined pricing and deal selection to preserve return on capital. The pattern aligns more closely with premium aerospace compounders than with broad cyclical manufacturers.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for TDG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEICO | 2010s-2020s: niche aerospace aftermarket compounding… | Bolt-on acquisitions, high-margin niche parts, and a persistent premium valuation built on cash conversion. | The market continued to reward the franchise because growth and cash generation stayed durable through the cycle. | TDG can sustain a premium multiple if its acquisition engine keeps converting earnings into cash. |
| Parker-Hannifin | 2010s: serial integration and margin expansion… | Acquisition integration used to widen margins and deepen industrial moat rather than to chase top-line growth alone. | De-leveraging and synergy delivery supported a stronger rerating after the market saw execution discipline. | TDG's leverage is acceptable only if post-deal cash flow remains strong enough to normalize the balance sheet over time. |
| Precision Castparts | Pre-2016: high-quality aerospace supplier with strategic scarcity value… | A premium industrial franchise with strong cash generation and difficult-to-replicate components. | The business became valuable enough to command a control premium once long-run compounding was recognized. | TDG's niche component mix can justify a premium if the market keeps trusting the durability of its cash engine. |
| Esterline Technologies | 2010s: acquisition-heavy aerospace supplier… | Leverage and intangible-heavy growth made the equity story more fragile when execution or sentiment weakened. | The company lost flexibility and ultimately became a takeout story rather than a long-duration compounder. | TDG's rising debt and goodwill create a similar caution if the cash conversion story ever wobbles. |
| Rockwell Collins | 2010s: installed-base and aftermarket monetization… | Recurring service economics and a defensible platform helped offset cyclical hardware exposure. | The market paid for sticky economics, but valuation still depended on integration and fleet-cycle confidence. | TDG's low CapEx and high FCF margin resemble an installed-base monetization model more than a pure manufacturing cycle. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →