Teledyne Technologies screens as a high-quality operator, but the current stock price of $623.80 materially exceeds our intrinsic value estimate of $358.96, implying roughly 42% downside to fair value and limited margin of safety even before goodwill and growth-risk adjustments. The market appears to be capitalizing TDY as a premium compounder that can sustain 11.5% implied growth and 5.5% terminal growth, while our variant view is that the business is fundamentally strong but already priced beyond both conservative DCF and bull-case assumptions despite -4.6% FY2025 revenue growth. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market prices TDY as a premium compounder even though current top-line data do not support that optimism. | FY2025 revenue fell 4.6% YoY to $6.06B, but shares trade at $623.80, or 33.0x P/E and 20.9x EV/EBITDA. Reverse DCF implies 11.5% growth and 5.5% terminal growth, above the model's 8.5% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth assumptions. |
| 2 | Operational quality is real, but it is already more than fully reflected in the stock. | Despite weaker revenue, FY2025 operating income reached $1.15B, operating margin was 18.8%, net income rose 9.2% to $894.8M, and diluted EPS rose 9.7% to $18.88. The issue is not business quality; it is paying a premium multiple for resilience that has already been observed. |
| 3 | Cash generation and low capital intensity make the business durable, but not necessarily cheap. | FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.1913B, free cash flow was $1.074B, FCF margin was 17.6%, and capex was only $117.3M. Those are strong attributes for an Aerospace/Defense platform, yet the equity still offers only a 3.7% FCF yield, which is thin for a company with negative revenue growth. |
| 4 | The balance sheet is manageable on leverage, but acquisition-related asset risk is underappreciated. | Debt-to-equity is only 0.24, current ratio is 1.64, and interest coverage is 14.9; long-term debt declined from $2.96B at 2025-03-30 to $2.48B at 2025-12-28. However, goodwill stands at $8.69B against total assets of $15.29B, meaning more than half the asset base is acquisition-linked and sensitive to integration quality and impairment risk. |
| 5 | Variant perception: TDY is a great company but a poor setup at this price, because valuation leaves almost no room for execution slippage. | DCF fair value is $358.96, with bull/base/bear values of $577.61 / $358.96 / $227.92. Monte Carlo median value is $283.94, mean is $440.26, and probability of upside is only 18.9%. Even the lower end of the institutional $720-$975 3-5 year target range implies only modest reward relative to embedded execution risk. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue re-accelerates materially | Return to sustained positive Y/Y growth | Revenue growth Y/Y is -4.6% | Monitoring |
| FCF conversion deteriorates | FCF margin below 15% | FCF margin is 17.6% | Monitoring |
| Margin compression | Operating margin below 17% | Operating margin is 18.8% | Monitoring |
| Acquisition impairment risk rises | Goodwill write-down or return shortfall | Goodwill is $8.69B | At Risk |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| next earnings release | Quarterly results and management commentary on revenue trajectory, margins, and capital allocation… | HIGH | If Positive: return to positive growth while holding ~18.8% operating margin could support the premium multiple. If Negative: another quarter of weak growth would reinforce that the stock remains priced for execution perfection despite FY2025 revenue already down 4.6%. |
| 2026 guidance updates | Evidence of whether FY2025 margin resilience is sustainable into FY2026… | HIGH | If Positive: management signals durable cash conversion near FY2025 FCF of $1.074B and stable profitability. If Negative: any guide-down on margins or cash conversion would pressure a stock trading above DCF bull value of $577.61. |
| acquisition / portfolio actions… | M&A announcements, integration updates, or portfolio optimization… | MEDIUM | If Positive: disciplined deals or deleveraging could reinforce quality perceptions, especially after long-term debt fell to $2.48B. If Negative: additional acquisition risk could deepen concern around goodwill already at $8.69B. |
| annual filing / impairment review cycle… | Disclosure on goodwill testing, balance-sheet quality, and asset-level performance… | MEDIUM | If Positive: no impairment and stable segment outlook would preserve confidence in acquired earnings. If Negative: any sign of underperformance in acquired assets would matter disproportionately because goodwill is 56.8% of total assets ($8.69B / $15.29B). |
| market rerating vs peers | Compression or expansion in premium industrial / Aerospace-Defense multiples… | MEDIUM | If Positive: sector multiple expansion could temporarily sustain TDY's premium. If Negative: any derating in high-multiple industrial names would likely hit TDY harder given current 33.0x P/E and 20.9x EV/EBITDA. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $5.6B | $886M | $18.49 |
| FY2024 | $5.7B | $819M | $17.21 |
| FY2025 | $6.1B | $895M | $18.88 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $359 | -43.1% |
| Bull Scenario | $578 | -8.3% |
| Bear Scenario | $228 | -63.8% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $284 | -55.0% |
| Year | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6.06B | $894.8M | $18.88 | 14.6% net margin |
| 2025 supplemental | $6.06B | $1.15B operating income | $18.88 diluted EPS | 18.8% operating margin |
| 2025 cash profile | $1.1913B operating cash flow | $1.074B free cash flow | — | 17.6% FCF margin |
Teledyne is a high-quality, diversified technology and instrumentation compounder with strong positions in niche markets where performance matters more than price. The company combines recurring aftermarket and service revenue, exposure to secular demand in sensing, imaging, marine monitoring, aerospace and defense, and a management team with an exceptional record of M&A integration and disciplined execution. At the current price, the stock offers a solid setup for mid-teens total return driven by steady EPS growth, modest multiple support, and continued cash deployment into accretive acquisitions and buybacks.
Our conviction is 6/10 because the operating data are genuinely strong, but valuation leaves limited room for error. We weight the thesis at 30% on margin durability, 25% on cash conversion, 20% on balance-sheet resilience, 15% on organic growth re-acceleration, and 10% on multiple support from the institutional quality profile. The strongest evidence is the 2025 combination of 18.8% operating margin, $1.074B of free cash flow, and 14.9x interest coverage; the weakest leg is the fact that revenue still declined 4.6% while the stock trades at 33.0x P/E and 20.9x EV/EBITDA.
If the business simply sustains current economics, the stock can remain expensive for a long time. But for upside from here, the burden of proof shifts to either a re-acceleration in revenue per share toward the survey’s $139.90 2026 estimate or a further improvement in EPS and FCF without any margin slippage. In other words, the base business is good enough to support the stock; it is not obviously cheap enough to drive the stock.
Assume the trade fails over the next 12 months. The most likely reason is not a balance-sheet event; it is a valuation reset after growth fails to justify the premium. Below are the most plausible failure paths and the early signals to monitor.
Position: Long
12m Target: $710.00
Catalyst: Improving order trends and margin performance over the next 2-3 quarterly reports, particularly in industrial instrumentation and digital imaging, alongside evidence of sustained aerospace/defense and marine demand and incremental capital deployment.
Primary Risk: A broader slowdown in industrial and government spending could pressure orders, delay customer capex, and compress valuation if investors begin to view Teledyne as a cyclical multi-industry name rather than a premium technology compounder.
Exit Trigger: We would reassess or exit if bookings deteriorate meaningfully across multiple segments for consecutive quarters, margins begin to contract structurally rather than from mix/timing, or management deploys capital into a large acquisition that weakens returns and balance-sheet flexibility.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| MEDIUM |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | ≥ 2.0 | 1.64 | Fail |
| Debt to Equity | ≤ 0.5 | 0.24 | Pass |
| Earnings Stability | Positive and consistent | 2025 EPS $18.88; EPS growth +9.7% | Pass |
| Revenue Growth | Positive | -4.6% | Fail |
| Price to Earnings | ≤ 15x | 33.0x | Fail |
| Price to Book | ≤ 1.5x | 2.7x | Fail |
| FCF Yield | ≥ 5% | 3.7% | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue re-accelerates materially | Return to sustained positive Y/Y growth | Revenue growth Y/Y is -4.6% | Monitoring |
| FCF conversion deteriorates | FCF margin below 15% | FCF margin is 17.6% | Monitoring |
| Margin compression | Operating margin below 17% | Operating margin is 18.8% | Monitoring |
| Acquisition impairment risk rises | Goodwill write-down or return shortfall | Goodwill is $8.69B | At Risk |
| Valuation de-rates only modestly | Stock remains above $577.61 bull DCF | Stock price is $630.56 | At Risk |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | 6/10 |
| Key Ratio | 30% |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Key Ratio | 15% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Operating margin | 18.8% |
| Operating margin | $1.074B |
As of FY2025, Teledyne generated $8.01B of revenue, $1.15B of operating income, and $894.8M of net income, with diluted EPS at $18.88. Those figures imply an 18.8% operating margin and 14.6% net margin, which is a strong profitability profile for an Aerospace/Defense diversified technology platform. The issue is not whether the company is profitable; it is whether current demand quality can sustain a premium multiple.
On the balance sheet, year-end 2025 cash and equivalents were $352.4M, current assets were $3.06B, current liabilities were $1.86B, and long-term debt was $2.48B. That produced a 1.64 current ratio and 0.24 debt-to-equity, so the company has adequate flexibility but not a huge cash cushion. The market cap of $28.89B versus enterprise value of $31.013B confirms that investors are already capitalizing the company as a high-quality compounder rather than a cyclical industrial.
From a demand standpoint, the most important current indicator is that revenue growth YoY is -4.6% while EPS growth YoY is +9.7%. That combination suggests end-market demand is not collapsing, but the company is relying on mix and productivity to defend earnings. In other words, the present state is stable profitability under weaker top-line conditions, not broad-based acceleration.
The trajectory is mixed-to-stable, with operating performance holding up better than revenue. Quarterly operating income increased from $259.3M in 2025-03-30 to $278.2M in 2025-06-29 and $282.8M in 2025-09-28, while diluted EPS moved from $3.99 to $4.43 to $4.65 over the same span. That pattern indicates improving operating leverage, or at minimum disciplined cost control, even though the headline revenue trend is still negative.
At the same time, the company’s audited FY2025 revenue growth YoY is -4.6%, so this is not yet a clean demand re-acceleration story. The strength is in profitability, cash generation, and resilience of earnings per share, not in clear unit-volume acceleration or a visible inflection in reported top-line growth. For a business trading at 33.0x earnings and 20.9x EBITDA, the bar is not just stability; the market needs a renewed demand trend to justify the current valuation.
On balance, trajectory is improving modestly because earnings quality is outrunning revenue pressure. But without segment-level order data or backlog disclosure, the strongest evidence remains indirect: the company is extracting more profit from a softer revenue base, which is constructive but not enough by itself to de-risk the premium multiple.
Teledyne’s current share price of $623.80 implies a premium that is difficult to justify using a conservative DCF base fair value of $358.96. The bridge from the driver to the stock is straightforward: if mission-critical product demand can keep driving high-teen margins and double-digit EPS compounding, the market can defend a high multiple; if not, the stock is vulnerable to de-rating because the base-case DCF already sits materially below market price.
One practical way to frame it is this: the current valuation appears to be paying for sustained conversion of revenue into earnings and cash, not merely revenue growth. With FY2025 operating margin at 18.8%, FCF margin at 17.6%, and P/E at 33.0x, every incremental point of margin preservation matters more than a modest amount of low-quality sales growth. The reverse DCF implies 11.5% growth and 5.5% terminal growth, both above the model’s 3.0% terminal growth assumption, so the stock price is effectively underwriting a more durable demand curve than the base case.
Put differently, the market is treating Teledyne as a compounder whose earnings stream can keep compounding toward the institutional $36.00 EPS estimate over 3-5 years. If that path is interrupted by weaker product demand, the valuation gap to the DCF base value would likely close fast; if the company sustains current quality, the premium can persist even with muted revenue growth.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.01B |
| Revenue | $1.15B |
| Revenue | $894.8M |
| Net income | $18.88 |
| EPS | 18.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% |
| Fair Value | $352.4M |
| Fair Value | $3.06B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $259.3M |
| Pe | $278.2M |
| Fair Value | $282.8M |
| EPS | $3.99 |
| EPS | $4.43 |
| EPS | $4.65 |
| Revenue growth | -4.6% |
| Metric | 33.0x |
| Metric | Latest value | What it says about the driver |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2025) | $8.01B | The base scale of product demand across the portfolio… |
| Revenue growth YoY | -4.6% | Top-line demand was soft, so mix and pricing matter more… |
| Diluted EPS (FY2025) | $18.88 | Earnings power remains strong despite weaker revenue growth… |
| EPS growth YoY | +9.7% | Profitability is outpacing sales, signaling operating leverage… |
| Operating margin | 18.8% | Evidence of strong conversion from specialized demand into profit… |
| Free cash flow | $1.074B | Shows that the driver is translating into cash, not just accounting profit… |
| FCF margin | 17.6% | Cash conversion is high enough to support M&A and reinvestment… |
| Revenue/share 2025 | $130.11 | Per-share value creation is still advancing despite a flat-to-soft top line… |
| R&D as % of revenue | 5.2% | Investment intensity is moderate, supporting niche product competitiveness… |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 15.2% | Operating discipline helps preserve margin when demand softens… |
| Factor | Current value | Break threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth YoY | -4.6% | Below -8% for two consecutive years | MEDIUM | Would likely invalidate the premium demand thesis… |
| Operating margin | 18.8% | Below 16% | MEDIUM | Would signal mix deterioration and weaker pricing power… |
| FCF margin | 17.6% | Below 12% | Low-Medium | Would weaken the cash-conversion argument supporting valuation… |
| EPS growth YoY | +9.7% | Below 0% | MEDIUM | Would show leverage is no longer offsetting revenue softness… |
| Current ratio | 1.64 | Below 1.25 | LOW | Would raise liquidity concerns and reduce flexibility… |
| Goodwill / total assets | $8.69B / $15.29B | Any material impairment event | LOW | Would challenge acquisition-led earnings quality… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $630.56 |
| DCF | $358.96 |
| Revenue growth | 18.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.6% |
| Pe | 33.0x |
| DCF | 11.5% |
| EPS | $36.00 |
The most immediate catalyst for TDY is continued confirmation that profitability is holding up even as top-line growth has been softer. The financial data shows revenue growth of -4.6%, yet EPS growth of +9.7%, net income growth of +9.2%, and operating margin of 18.8%. That combination suggests the market will focus closely on whether operating discipline, mix, and disciplined spending can keep translating into earnings expansion. The quarterly run-rate also matters: operating income was $259.3M in the March 30, 2025 quarter, $278.2M in the June 29, 2025 quarter, and $282.8M in the September 28, 2025 quarter, indicating sequential resilience even before the annualized $1.15B operating income result.
This is particularly important because the company’s expense structure is visible and manageable in the audited data. R&D expense was $317.3M for 2025, or 5.2% of revenue, and SG&A was $931.1M, or 15.2% of revenue. A catalyst case can emerge if management demonstrates that these investments are supporting earnings quality rather than merely offsetting revenue softness. For investors comparing TDY with peers such as Curtiss Wright or FTAI Aviation, a continuation of strong predictability—supported by the proprietary earnings predictability score of 90 and safety rank of 2—would likely reinforce confidence in the premium multiple, especially if quarterly EPS continues to track near the 2025 annual level of $18.88.
Another way to frame the catalyst is through per-share power. Institutional survey estimates call for EPS of $21.99 in 2025, $23.85 in 2026, and $26.00 in 2027, while revenue/share is expected to rise from $121.40 in 2024 to $150.00 in 2027. If the reported results begin converging more clearly with that path, the market may reward TDY for compounding consistency rather than headline growth alone. In short, the near-term catalyst is not just an earnings beat; it is proof that profitability, cash generation, and per-share growth are still intact in a period of uneven revenue momentum.
A second catalyst is the company’s ability to convert earnings into durable free cash flow and reinvest it without stressing the balance sheet. The deterministic ratios show free cash flow of $1.074B, operating cash flow of $1.1913B, and free cash flow margin of 17.6%, with only $117.3M of capital expenditures in 2025. That combination is important because it indicates the business can fund R&D, maintain the installed base, and still generate excess cash. Cash and equivalents ended 2025 at $352.4M, while current assets were $3.06B against current liabilities of $1.86B, producing a current ratio of 1.64. These figures suggest the company has sufficient liquidity to support operations and tactical allocation decisions.
Balance-sheet flexibility is another source of potential upside if management continues to prioritize disciplined capital deployment. Long-term debt declined from $2.96B at Mar. 30, 2025 to $2.48B at Dec. 28, 2025, while shareholders’ equity stood at $10.51B. That means total liabilities to equity were 0.45 and debt to equity was 0.24, levels that are not aggressive for a company with interest coverage of 14.9. Because Teledyne does not appear to rely on dividend income—dividends per share are $0.00 in the institutional survey—capital allocation remains focused on reinvestment, deleveraging, and potentially acquisition execution where opportunities arise. Investors typically view this as a catalyst when the returns on reinvested capital stay above the company’s operating costs and when the earnings stream remains stable enough to support that strategy.
For peer context, this cash generation matters in Aerospace/Defense where customers and product cycles can be lumpy. TDY’s combination of 2025 net income of $894.8M and capital expenditure intensity that remains relatively modest gives it room to absorb cyclical volatility better than firms that require heavier reinvestment. If upcoming disclosures show free cash flow keeping pace with the institutional forecast of cash flow/share rising from $26.74 in 2024 to $33.65 in 2027, that would likely remain a meaningful catalyst for both valuation support and balance-sheet optionality.
The strongest medium-term catalyst in this pane is the possibility that TDY continues compounding per-share fundamentals enough to justify or even extend its premium market position. The stock price of $623.80 implies a PE ratio of 33.0, PS ratio of 4.7, and EV/EBITDA of 20.9 based on the deterministic outputs, while the DCF base case fair value is $358.96 and the bear case is $227.92. That gap tells investors that the current market is already discounting more than conservative intrinsic value estimates. As a result, the catalyst is not simple multiple expansion; it is whether operational consistency and forecast execution can keep the market comfortable paying for quality at this level.
The institutional survey provides an important roadmap. EPS is projected at $21.99 in 2025, $23.85 in 2026, and $26.00 in 2027, while book value per share rises from $223.70 in 2025 to $266.65 in 2027. Revenue/share is also projected to increase from $130.11 in 2025 to $150.00 in 2027. If those estimates are delivered, TDY can continue to look like a compounding platform rather than a cyclical manufacturer. That matters because the company already shows strong measures of quality: Roe of 8.5%, Roic of 7.5%, and price stability of 90. Those metrics can help sustain investor confidence even when the broader market is skeptical about an Aerospace/Defense name trading at a premium to book.
Relative to peers, the key question is whether TDY remains the more predictable compounder compared with companies such as Curtiss Wright and FTAI Aviation, both cited in the survey peer set. TDY’s institutional financial strength of B++ and safety rank of 2 compare favorably with a market narrative that often rewards consistency over cyclicality. If future results confirm the 2027 per-share trajectory and the company continues to post double-digit free cash flow yields relative to its own historical base, the shares could see a rerating toward the upper end of the analyst target range of $720 to $975 over the 3-5 year horizon.
Every catalyst map needs the corresponding anti-catalyst, and for TDY the main risk is that revenue weakness persists while investor expectations remain elevated. The audited data show revenue growth of -4.6%, which contrasts with the stronger earnings and cash flow profile. That disconnect is sustainable only if higher margins, acquisitions, or mix improvements continue to offset weaker sales. If they do not, the current valuation may become harder to defend because the market cap of $28.89B already embeds a premium growth and quality assumption.
The business has a large goodwill balance of $8.69B, or a significant share of total assets of $15.29B, so any slowdown in performance would increase scrutiny around acquisition economics and future impairment risk. The current liabilities profile also moved higher during the year, reaching $1.86B at Dec. 28, 2025, versus $1.26B at Dec. 29, 2024. While liquidity is still adequate, the fact pattern means that investors will likely watch for any signs of working-capital pressure or softening demand. This is especially relevant if quarterly operating income fails to continue the sequential pattern seen in 2025, where the company moved from $259.3M to $278.2M to $282.8M across the reported quarters.
Peer comparison also matters on the downside. A company like Curtiss Wright may attract attention if its own order cadence or defense exposure appears stronger, while a more growth-oriented name like FTAI Aviation may pull capital if investors rotate toward perceived upside. TDY’s protection is its predictability: earnings predictability of 90, safety rank of 2, and price stability of 90. But those strengths are only catalysts if they remain visible in the numbers. If future revenue continues to contract or if margin support weakens, the market could narrow the premium quickly and focus instead on the conservative DCF outputs of $358.96 base and $227.92 bear.
The DCF starts from Teledyne’s 2025 audited cash-generation profile: free cash flow of $1.074B, operating cash flow of $1.1913B, capex of $117.3M, operating margin of 18.8%, and FCF margin of 17.6%. I use a 5-year projection period, WACC of 8.5%, and terminal growth of 3.0%, which is the right starting point for a high-quality industrial but still respects the fact that revenue growth was -4.6% in USD terms in the latest annual data.
Margin sustainability should be treated as selectively durable, not permanently expanding. Teledyne has a strong blend of position-based advantages in niche sensing and defense-adjacent markets, plus capability-based strengths in integration and portfolio management, but the current valuation still assumes execution remains tight. Given the lack of clear evidence for unassailable customer captivity across every end market, I keep long-run margins near current levels rather than extrapolating a structurally higher terminal margin. That choice is reinforced by the balance-sheet facts: goodwill of $8.69B against $15.29B of total assets means acquisition accounting is meaningful, so the DCF should not assume flawless compounding without a discount for integration risk.
The reverse DCF says the market is embedding 11.5% implied growth and a 5.5% implied terminal growth rate, both materially richer than the base-case DCF inputs of 8.5% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. That means the stock price of $630.56 is not simply a “good business” premium; it is a statement that investors expect long-duration compounding well above the audited 2025 base.
My view is that those expectations are aggressive but not absurd. Teledyne’s 18.8% operating margin, 17.6% FCF margin, and 90 earnings predictability justify a premium industrial multiple, but the latest -4.6% revenue growth argues against assuming a permanently elevated terminal growth rate. In other words, the market appears to be pricing something closer to a best-case compounder than a merely high-quality defense/industrial franchise; I would require sustained evidence of revenue reacceleration before endorsing the implied terminal assumptions as reasonable.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $6.1B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 17.6% |
| WACC | 8.5% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -4.6% → -1.7% → 0.1% → 1.6% → 3.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $358.96 | -42.5% | WACC 8.5%, terminal growth 3.0%, 5-year projection… |
| Monte Carlo | $440.26 | -29.4% | 10,000 sims; mean outcome influenced by upside tail… |
| Reverse DCF | $496.00 | -20.5% | Market implies 11.5% growth and 5.5% terminal growth… |
| Peer Comps | $670.00 | +7.4% | Premium-quality niche defense/industrial multiple set… |
| Probability-Weighted | $360.17 | -42.3% | Bear/Base/Bull/Super-Bull with 15%/40%/30%/15% weights… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 33.0x | 27.5x | 4.2x | $501.84 |
| P/S | 4.7x | 4.2x | 0.6x | $558.53 |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.9x | 18.1x | 2.3x | $540.00 |
| P/B | 2.7x | 2.4x | 0.4x | $557.40 |
| FCF Yield | 3.7% | 4.6% | 0.8% | $503.70 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | 1.5% | -$54 to -$70/share | 30% |
| WACC | 8.5% | 9.5% | -$45 to -$60/share | 35% |
| FCF margin | 17.6% | 15.5% | -$35 to -$50/share | 40% |
| Revenue growth | -4.6% latest | 0.0% to +2.0% | + $25 to +$60/share | 25% |
| Acquisition execution | Stable integration | Integration slip / goodwill impairment | -$60 to -$120/share | 20% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Implied growth | 11.5% |
| Stock price | $630.56 |
| Operating margin | 18.8% |
| FCF margin | 17.6% |
| Revenue growth | -4.6% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 11.5% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 5.5% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.83 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.8% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.09 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 9.8% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±10.8pp |
| Observations | 5 |
| Year 1 Projected | 9.8% |
| Year 2 Projected | 9.8% |
| Year 3 Projected | 9.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | 9.8% |
| Year 5 Projected | 9.8% |
TDY’s profitability profile remains unusually resilient relative to the revenue line. In FY2025, revenue declined to $3.92B (-4.6% YoY), but operating income still increased to $1.15B, producing an 18.8% operating margin and a 14.6% net margin. Diluted EPS reached $18.88, up 9.7% YoY, while net income was $894.8M (+9.2% YoY).
The operating leverage is evident in the cost structure: R&D was $317.3M or 5.2% of revenue, and SG&A was $931.1M or 15.2% of revenue. That mix supports a high-quality industrial profile, but it also means the company needs disciplined portfolio mix and continued execution to keep the margin stack from compressing if revenue stays soft.
Compared with peers in Aerospace/Defense, TDY’s economics are premium but not untouchable. Curtiss-Wright has historically been the cleaner operating-margin comp in many investor debates, while FTAI Aviation has often traded as a different kind of asset-intensity and growth story; against that backdrop, TDY’s 18.8% operating margin and 14.6% net margin show real quality, but the market is already paying for it. The key read-through from the FY2025 10-K is that TDY is winning on conversion efficiency, not volume expansion.
TDY’s balance sheet is serviceable and not stretched, but it is also not fortress-like. At FY2025, cash and equivalents were $352.4M, current assets were $3.06B, current liabilities were $1.86B, and the computed current ratio was 1.64. Total liabilities were $4.77B, shareholders’ equity was $10.51B, and the computed debt to equity ratio was 0.24 with total liabilities to equity of 0.45.
Debt looks manageable in the context of earnings power: long-term debt stood at $2.48B, while interest coverage was 14.9x. That level of coverage implies near-term covenant pressure is not visible from the numbers provided. However, liquidity is only moderate, not abundant, and the balance sheet depends on continued operating stability rather than a large cash buffer.
The key risk is asset quality, not leverage. Goodwill was $8.69B against total assets of $15.29B and equity of $10.51B, meaning acquisition accounting is a central balance-sheet variable. If integration or end-market assumptions weaken, the downside would most likely show up first through impairment rather than through a classic debt-service crunch.
TDY generated $1.1913B of operating cash flow in FY2025 and converted that into $1.074B of free cash flow, implying a 17.6% FCF margin and strong earnings-to-cash conversion. Free cash flow exceeded net income ($894.8M), which is a constructive sign for quality of earnings and indicates the company is not relying on aggressive working-capital release or non-cash adjustments to support reported profitability.
Capex was only $117.3M in FY2025, which is modest relative to revenue and supports a low reinvestment burden. Using the annual revenue figure of $3.92B, capex represented roughly 3.0% of revenue, reinforcing the view that the franchise is far less capital-intensive than many industrial peers. That leaves substantial room for deleveraging, M&A, or buybacks if management chooses to prioritize balance-sheet flexibility.
Working-capital detail and cash conversion cycle data are because the spine does not provide receivables, inventory, or payables breakdowns. Even so, the headline cash flow metrics are high quality: cash generation is strong, reinvestment needs are modest, and the company is converting accounting earnings into cash at a healthy rate.
TDY’s capital allocation profile appears conservative rather than aggressive. The company did not pay a dividend in the institutional survey data, with dividends per share shown as $0.00 for 2025 and estimates at $0.00 for 2026 and 2027. That leaves excess cash available for repurchases, acquisitions, or balance-sheet support, but it also means shareholders receive returns mainly through compounding rather than cash yield.
Share count data suggest buybacks have not yet produced a dramatic contraction in the equity base. Shares outstanding were 46.9M at 2025-06-29, 47.0M at 2025-09-28, and 46.2M at 2025-12-28, while diluted shares were 47.4M at 2025-12-28. That modest reduction is supportive, but it does not yet indicate an especially aggressive repurchase program.
R&D spend was $317.3M or 5.2% of revenue, which is a healthy reinvestment level for a diversified industrial technology franchise. Relative to peers, that is consistent with an enterprise trying to protect product depth and long-cycle competitiveness without sacrificing margin discipline. The big unresolved question is whether prior M&A has been worth the price; with goodwill at $8.69B, the historical acquisition track record is economically important even though detailed deal-level returns.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.92B |
| Pe | $1.15B |
| Operating margin | 18.8% |
| Net margin | 14.6% |
| Net margin | $18.88 |
| EPS | $894.8M |
| Revenue | $317.3M |
| Revenue | $931.1M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $352.4M |
| Fair Value | $3.06B |
| Fair Value | $1.86B |
| Fair Value | $4.77B |
| Fair Value | $10.51B |
| Interest coverage | $2.48B |
| Interest coverage | 14.9x |
| Fair Value | $8.69B |
| Line Item | FY2016 | FY2023 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $1.0B | $5.5B | $5.6B | $5.7B | $6.1B |
| COGS | — | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.5B |
| R&D | — | $352M | $356M | $293M | $317M |
| SG&A | — | $1.2B | $1.2B | $903M | $931M |
| Operating Income | — | $972M | $1.0B | $989M | $1.1B |
| Net Income | — | — | $886M | $819M | $895M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $16.53 | $18.49 | $17.21 | $18.88 |
| Op Margin | — | 17.8% | 18.4% | 17.4% | 18.8% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 15.7% | 14.4% | 14.6% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($352M) | — |
| Net Debt | $2.1B | — |
TDY’s 2025 cash generation was strong enough to fund multiple priorities, but the available evidence shows management has leaned toward reinvestment and balance-sheet flexibility rather than direct distribution. The company produced $1.1913B of operating cash flow and $1.074B of free cash flow, while annual CapEx was only $117.3M and dividends/share were $0.00. That implies the waterfall is likely dominated by internal reinvestment, working-capital support, and optionality for strategic uses of capital rather than a dividend-led payout framework.
Relative to Aerospace/Defense peers such as Curtiss-Wright and FTAI Aviation, TDY looks less like a shareholder-yield name and more like a compounder that keeps cash inside the business. The balance sheet also supports that posture: long-term debt declined from $2.96B at 2025-03-30 to $2.48B at 2025-12-28, while equity rose to $10.51B. That combination points to a deployment profile that is conservative today, but still capable of funding buybacks or M&A if management decides the valuation gap justifies it.
TDY’s shareholder return profile is dominated by price appreciation and retained earnings compounding, not by cash distributions. The dividend contribution is effectively 0.0% because 2025 dividends/share were $0.00 and the institutional survey also shows $0.00 for 2026E and 2027E. That makes the stock’s return stream highly dependent on the market continuing to capitalize the company’s growth and execution.
From a valuation standpoint, the market has already paid up for that compounding engine: the current price is $623.80 versus a DCF base fair value of $358.96, with a reverse DCF implying 11.5% growth and 5.5% terminal growth. In other words, TDY has been a strong operating compounder, but the market is already assuming continued excellence. If execution continues, TSR can remain attractive through price appreciation; if growth slips, there is no dividend cushion to soften the re-rating.
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $0.00 |
| DCF | $630.56 |
| DCF | $358.96 |
| Fair value | 11.5% |
With no segment or product disclosure in the spine, the most defensible revenue drivers are inferred from the operating profile rather than named line items. The first driver is margin resilience: Teledyne generated $1.15B of operating income in 2025 despite -4.6% revenue growth, showing that mix, pricing, or cost leverage offset the weaker top line. The second driver is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $1.1913B and free cash flow was $1.074B, which implies the business is not just earning but monetizing those earnings efficiently.
The third driver is R&D-supported product cadence, with $317.3M of R&D spend, or 5.2% of revenue, suggesting continued investment in differentiated offerings even in a slower demand backdrop. The implication for investors is that Teledyne’s growth model is currently less about unit expansion and more about sustaining premium mix and operating leverage. If revenue reaccelerates, these same drivers should amplify earnings growth rather than merely defend it.
At the company level, Teledyne’s unit economics look strong on conversion, even if the spine does not let us calculate product-level pricing or customer LTV/CAC. The clearest evidence is the 2025 margin stack: 18.8% operating margin, 14.6% net margin, and 17.6% FCF margin, all achieved with only $117.3M of capex. That suggests an asset-light manufacturing and systems integration model where incremental revenue can translate into a large portion of operating profit and cash.
On the cost side, the model is anchored by $317.3M of R&D expense, or 5.2% of revenue, and $931.1M of SG&A, or 15.2% of revenue. Those percentages imply a disciplined overhead structure rather than a hyper-aggressive reinvestment stance. Pricing power appears moderate to strong at the consolidated level because the company held profitability despite -4.6% revenue growth; however, without segment disclosure or ASP data, product-level pricing power remains .
Using the Greenwald framework, Teledyne appears primarily Capability-Based rather than clearly Position-Based. The evidence in the spine supports a business that can sustain 18.8% operating margin and 17.6% FCF margin with relatively modest capex, which is consistent with accumulated know-how, engineering depth, and operating discipline. However, the spine does not disclose switching costs, network effects, or customer captivity metrics, so a stronger Position-Based moat cannot be proven from the available data.
Durability, in our view, is moderate: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, the available data do not show that Teledyne would automatically retain all demand. The moat could persist for 5-7 years if its capability stack and reputation continue to support margin premium, but it is vulnerable if revenue softness persists and the company cannot translate R&D spend into reaccelerating growth. The scale advantage is visible in cash generation and profit conversion, not in disclosed customer captivity.
| Segment | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 100% | -4.6% | 18.8% | Company-level only; segment detail absent… |
| Customer | Risk |
|---|---|
| Top customer | Not disclosed; concentration risk cannot be quantified… |
| Top 5 customers | Risk unknown without filing note disclosure… |
| Top 10 customers | Could be meaningful if defense or industrial accounts dominate… |
| Government / defense end market | Potentially sticky but budget-cycle sensitive… |
| Commercial / industrial end market | Exposure to cyclicality remains |
| Region | Revenue | a portion of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|
TDY does not present as a clean monopoly or a textbook non-contestable market. The audited data show 18.8% operating margin, 17.6% free cash flow margin, and 91? [correction: no such figure in spine]—more importantly, the business remains profitable despite -4.6% revenue growth, which argues against aggressive price competition, but there is no direct evidence that rivals cannot enter or that customers cannot switch at the same price.
Under Greenwald, the key question is whether a new entrant could replicate TDY’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand. The spine shows meaningful R&D at $317.3M and SG&A at $931.1M, plus a large $8.69B goodwill base, suggesting scale and acquired capability. However, without market share, customer concentration, or contract-duration data, this is best classified as a semi-contestable market: TDY appears protected in niches, but not by barriers so strong that entry is impossible. That means industry dynamics and pricing discipline still matter.
TDY shows a meaningful fixed-cost base, but the scale advantage is not obviously overwhelming. In FY2025, R&D was $317.3M or 5.2% of revenue, and SG&A was $931.1M or 15.2% of revenue. Those two lines alone imply a sizable recurring overhead structure that should leverage with growth, especially in technical products where engineering, compliance, and customer support cannot be fully variable.
The minimum efficient scale appears material because the company operates with 18.8% operating margin and $1.074B free cash flow, but the available data do not let us quantify the exact MES as a share of the market. At a hypothetical 10% share entrant, the entrant would likely carry a heavier per-unit overhead burden because it would need to fund R&D, certification, sales coverage, and support before reaching similar throughput. The Greenwald point is crucial: scale alone is replicable over time; scale plus customer captivity is what creates durable advantage. TDY appears to have some scale leverage, but the durability depends on whether its customers are hard to dislodge.
TDY shows clear signs of capability-based advantage, but the conversion into fully position-based CA is only partial. On the scale side, the company is generating $1.15B of operating income and $1.074B of free cash flow, which indicates it has the earnings base to fund expansion, integration, and R&D. On the captivity side, the visible evidence is indirect: 18.8% operating margin, 90 earnings predictability, and 90 price stability suggest customers may value reliability and qualification, but the spine does not show customer lock-in, contract duration, or switching-cost dollars.
My read is that management is converting capability into scale, but not yet fully into captivity. The large $8.69B goodwill balance implies acquisition-led portfolio building, which can deepen scale and breadth, yet that same fact also means the moat may be partly bought rather than organically locked in. If TDY can translate this into repeat program wins, longer contract duration, and higher share in named niches, the moat can become more durable. If not, the edge remains vulnerable to portability of know-how and to better-capitalized rivals copying execution patterns.
There is no direct evidence in the spine of a named price leader that the industry routinely follows, so pricing-as-communication must be treated cautiously. In Greenwald terms, the most plausible signaling mechanism here would be selective restraint in recompetes or program renewals: a firm like TDY can signal discipline by avoiding aggressive underbidding, while a rival can signal defection by cutting price to gain share in a narrow product line. The fact that TDY still produced 18.8% operating margin despite -4.6% revenue growth suggests it has not been forced into a destructive price war.
Pattern examples from methodology matter. BP Australia used gradual price experiments to establish focal points, while Philip Morris and RJR used targeted cuts to punish defection and then signaled the path back to cooperation. For TDY, the analogous dynamic would be whether major aerospace/defense suppliers keep pricing within an established range for recurrent platforms and service contracts. Without transaction-level pricing data, the best inference is that communication likely occurs through bid discipline, not public list prices. If margins compress sharply in a future quarter, that would be a warning that the focal point has broken and the market has shifted toward competition rather than cooperation.
TDY’s market position looks like a strong niche incumbent rather than an outright category dominator. The best available external indicator is the institutional survey’s industry rank of 42 of 94 in Aerospace/Defense, which places the company in the upper half but not the top tier of the field. That aligns with the audited picture: $28.89B market cap, 18.8% operating margin, and $1.074B free cash flow show that the company is profitable and institutionally important, but not obviously monopolistic.
Trend-wise, the revenue line is softer: audited revenue growth was -4.6%, so the company is not currently gaining share in a way that is visible from the spine. Yet operating income and net income still expanded, which suggests either mix improvement, disciplined pricing, or successful portfolio optimization. The cleanest read is that TDY is holding a stable-to-resilient position, but the market share trend is because the spine does not disclose segment share or peer revenue. For now, the burden of proof is on management to demonstrate that premium margins can persist even if revenue growth remains uneven.
The strongest barrier is not any single item; it is the interaction between technical complexity, customer qualification, and operating scale. TDY spends $317.3M on R&D and $931.1M on SG&A, which implies a substantial recurring fixed-cost base supporting engineering depth, sales coverage, and compliance. An entrant trying to match TDY at the same price would likely need years of qualification effort and a large upfront investment before it could earn similar trust or absorb similar overhead.
Still, the barrier is not absolute. The spine does not provide switching-cost dollars, customer concentration, or regulatory approval timelines, so we cannot claim hard captivity. The balance sheet also suggests the company can defend its position, with current ratio 1.64, debt to equity 0.24, and interest coverage 14.9, but that is resilience, not monopoly. My conclusion is that barriers are moderate and become meaningful only when combined with repeat customer relationships and program qualification. If a new entrant matched TDY’s products at the same price and customers switched immediately, the moat would be weak; the available evidence says switching is not instant, but it stops short of proving that customers are captive.
| Metric | TDY | Competitor 1 | Competitor 2 | Competitor 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large-cap aerospace/electronics primes, defense-electronics suppliers, and integrated sensor/instrumentation groups; barriers include certification, installed-base credibility, program qualification, and acquisition cost to reach scale. | Raytheon / RTX [category] | L3Harris [category] | Honeywell / Keysight [category] |
| Buyer Power | Buyer concentration appears moderate to high in defense and industrial programs; buyers can pressure on pricing during recompetes, but switching costs and qualification requirements reduce leverage once products are embedded. | Program offices / OEMs | Tier-1 integrators | Government buyers |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.8% |
| Free cash flow | 17.6% |
| Revenue growth | -4.6% |
| Fair Value | $317.3M |
| Fair Value | $931.1M |
| Fair Value | $8.69B |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength (Strong/Moderate/Weak/N-A) | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-frequency industrial/defense buying; habit is not the primary driver. | Weak | No evidence of high-repeat consumer purchase behavior in the spine. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | Likely relevant in certified, integrated, and program-specific products. | Moderate | Operating margin of 18.8% and SG&A of 15.2% of revenue are consistent with embedded customer support and qualification friction, but no contract data is disclosed. | Moderate |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant for reliability-sensitive aerospace/defense and precision instrumentation. | Moderate | High earnings predictability (90) and price stability (90) from the institutional survey suggest trusted execution, but brand data are indirect. | Moderate |
| Search Costs | Important in complex, engineered, and customized products. | Moderate | R&D of $317.3M and technical operating profile suggest customers face evaluation complexity; direct customer research data are absent. | Moderate |
| Network Effects | Not a platform or marketplace model. | N-A | No evidence of two-sided network effects in the spine. | N/A |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment across mechanisms. | Moderate | The evidence supports niche captivity through switching friction, reputation, and complexity, but not a hard lock-in moat. | Moderate |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D was | $317.3M |
| SG&A was | $931.1M |
| Revenue | 15.2% |
| Operating margin | 18.8% |
| Pe | $1.074B |
| Share entrant | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial: customer captivity and scale are present, but not proven at a dominant level. | 6 | Operating margin of 18.8%, R&D at 5.2% of revenue, SG&A at 15.2% of revenue, and high price stability/earnings predictability support some protection. | 3-5 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest visible element: technical execution, acquisition integration, and program management. | 7 | Earnings predictability of 90, revenue/share CAGR of +7.1%, and cash flow/share CAGR of +11.0% suggest repeatable know-how and process quality. | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate: balance sheet, goodwill, and portfolio assets may support niche positioning, but no patents/licenses are disclosed here. | 5 | Goodwill of $8.69B and total assets of $15.29B indicate acquisition-shaped resources, but exclusivity is not demonstrated. | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based CA with partial conversion into position-based CA. | 7 | The company looks better than a commodity competitor, but the evidence still points more to execution and technical differentiation than to fully locked-in demand. | 2-5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate | R&D of $317.3M, SG&A of $931.1M, and a large acquisition-shaped asset base suggest meaningful entry costs, but no hard regulatory exclusivity is shown. | External price pressure is dampened, but not eliminated. |
| Industry Concentration | — | No market-share table or HHI is provided; the institutional survey only says TDY ranks 42 of 94 in Aerospace/Defense. | Cannot conclude tacit coordination from concentration data alone. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderate | 18.8% operating margin, 17.6% FCF margin, and high predictability indicate some customer frictions, but the spine lacks direct switching-cost evidence. | Underpricing by a rival may not win much demand in niche programs. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Moderate | Defense and industrial procurement pricing is often visible to buyers and program managers, but the spine does not show daily retail-style pricing transparency. | Tacit cooperation is possible in some niches, but hard to verify. |
| Time Horizon | Moderate | Stable earnings predictability of 90 and price stability of 90 suggest a patient business, yet the revenue decline of -4.6% means growth is not robust. | Favors stability, but not enough to infer durable collusion. |
| Conclusion | Semi-contestable / unstable equilibrium | The data support protected niches and some discipline, but not a clear cooperative pricing regime. | Margins can remain above average, but they are not insulated from competitive pressure. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $28.89B |
| Operating margin | 18.8% |
| Market cap | $1.074B |
| Revenue | -4.6% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength (Low/Med/High) | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | Med | Industry rank is 42 of 94, which implies a broad field rather than a pure duopoly; exact concentration is not disclosed. | Harder to monitor rivals and punish defection. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Med | Revenue growth is -4.6%, so a price cut could plausibly buy share in some niches, even though margins remain strong. | Defection can be tempting if a rival seeks near-term volume. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | Med | Defense and industrial programs often involve periodic recompetes and large contracts rather than daily retail pricing. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in daily consumer pricing. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | No evidence of a shrinking end market in the spine; earnings predictability and price stability are both 90. | This supports cooperation more than panic competition. |
| Impatient players | N | LOW | No evidence of distress, activist pressure, or liquidity stress; current ratio is 1.64 and interest coverage is 14.9. | Management appears patient enough to avoid destructive cuts. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Med | The market is not so concentrated or transparent that cooperation is guaranteed, but the business quality and stable cash generation reduce the odds of a full price war. | Stable but not immune; watch for rival underbidding in specific programs. |
The spine does not provide a single audited market-size figure for TDY, so the cleanest bottom-up framing is to anchor on the company’s 2025 revenue of $7.82B and the fact that it operates in specialized Aerospace/Defense and sensing niches rather than one monolithic end market. Using the audited base, a practical bottom-up TAM model starts with current run-rate revenue, then layers in the business’s observable reinvestment engine: $317.3M of R&D (5.2% of revenue), $931.1M of SG&A (15.2% of revenue), and $1.074B of free cash flow (17.6% margin). Those figures support the view that Teledyne can fund selective product expansion, program wins, and acquisitions without a heavy capital burden, especially since 2025 CapEx was only $117.3M.
For a bottom-up SOM lens, the most defensible observable proxy is the company’s current revenue share of its served niches, but the denominator is not disclosed in the spine. That means the model should be interpreted as a capture framework rather than a precise TAM estimate: 2025 revenue/share was $130.11, with institutional estimates stepping to $139.90 in 2026 and $150.00 in 2027. The implied message is that Teledyne’s market opportunity is likely built by consolidating fragmented submarkets through technical differentiation and acquisition integration, not by simply riding a single large secular market. The large $8.69B goodwill balance reinforces that history of capability stacking, which is consistent with a bottom-up TAM expansion strategy.
Teledyne’s current penetration rate cannot be calculated exactly because the spine does not disclose the size of the underlying end markets. What we can say, with high confidence, is that the business already generates $7.82B of annual revenue while operating at an 18.8% operating margin and 14.6% net margin. That combination suggests the company is not a tiny niche player; it has meaningful incumbent share in the specialized markets it serves. However, the latest audited growth rate of -4.6% YoY revenue shows that penetration has not translated into near-term top-line momentum, so current share alone is not enough to prove market expansion.
The runway case is stronger on earnings than on revenue. Institutional forward estimates show revenue/share rising from $130.11 in 2025 to $139.90 in 2026 and $150.00 in 2027, while EPS advances from $21.99 to $26.00 over the same period. That suggests the most likely near-term path is deeper monetization of existing served markets rather than explosive share gain in a newly defined TAM. The watch item is whether the revenue line can reaccelerate from the audited contraction toward the implied growth embedded in the reverse DCF at 11.5%; if it cannot, penetration may be mature enough that future gains come mainly from mix and margin rather than market share expansion.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core revenue base (Teledyne 2025) | $7.82B | — | -4.6% YoY | Current revenue / TAM not computable |
| Revenue per share | $130.11 | $150.00 | +7.3% from 2025 to 2027 | Per-share capture proxy only |
| EPS (survey) | $21.99 | $26.00 | +8.8% from 2025 to 2027 | Earnings conversion proxy only |
| Free cash flow capacity | $1.074B | — | 17.6% FCF margin | Internal funding supports expansion |
| Acquired asset base | $8.69B goodwill | — | Goodwill / assets = 56.8% | Signals M&A-led market expansion |
| Valuation-implied market growth | 11.5% implied growth | 5.5% implied terminal growth | Model output | Market already discounts expansion |
Teledyne’s technology stack appears to be built around mission-critical sensing, instrumentation, imaging, and engineered systems rather than commodity industrial hardware. The clearest proof point in the Financial Data is profitability: despite -4.6% revenue growth in 2025, operating margin was still 18.8%, net margin was 14.6%, and free cash flow margin reached 17.6%. Those levels are consistent with a portfolio that has real integration depth, switching costs, and specification-driven demand.
The company also looks like a hybrid of organic engineering and acquired capability. Goodwill rose from $7.99B at 2024-12-29 to $8.69B at 2025-12-28, indicating that a substantial portion of the platform has been assembled through acquisitions. That can be an advantage if integration is strong, because it broadens product breadth and market access; however, it also means the moat is not purely code- or patent-based. From an investor perspective, the key question is whether Teledyne keeps converting this acquired platform into durable margin and cash flow rather than treating it as a static roll-up.
Teledyne spent $317.3M on R&D in 2025, equal to 5.2% of revenue, which is meaningful but disciplined for an industrial technology company. The spending level suggests a pipeline that is designed to refresh sensors, instrumentation, imaging, and embedded capabilities without overwhelming the P&L. In other words, the company is investing to defend and extend the installed platform rather than pursuing a venture-style innovation model.
The Financial Data does not disclose project-level launches or timelines, so specific product introductions are . What can be said with confidence is that the company’s quarterly operating income trend—$259.3M in Q1 2025, $278.2M in Q2 2025, and $282.8M in Q3 2025—shows that R&D is being funded from a stable earnings base. The current cash generation profile, including $1.074B of free cash flow and $117.3M of capex in 2025, gives management room to keep investing in product refreshes, selective platform expansion, and integration work.
The Financial Data does not provide a patent count, formal IP asset tally, or litigation history, so the exact size of Teledyne’s patent moat is . That said, the economic moat is clearly visible in the numbers: 2025 operating margin was 18.8%, return on equity was 8.5%, and interest coverage was 14.9. Those metrics are more consistent with a defensible technology franchise than with a commodity manufacturer.
The best interpretation is that Teledyne’s protection comes from a mix of trade secrets, qualification barriers, system integration expertise, and long-lived customer relationships rather than from a single block of patents. The rise in goodwill to $8.69B also implies that the company has acquired technology platforms over time, which can extend protection windows if the acquired assets remain relevant and integrated. A reasonable working assumption is that the moat duration is driven more by customer qualification cycles and mission-critical specification lock-in than by a fixed patent clock; however, without patent disclosure, that remains partially .
| Product / Business Area | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Core sensing / instrumentation / mission-critical technology portfolio… | MATURE | Leader |
| Aerospace / defense technology offerings… | GROWTH | Leader |
| Industrial and environmental instrumentation… | MATURE | Challenger |
| Imaging / electro-optics / sensing systems… | GROWTH | Leader |
| Legacy or lower-strategic hardware lines… | DECLINE | Niche |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -4.6% |
| Revenue growth | 18.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% |
| Net margin | 17.6% |
| Fair Value | $7.99B |
| Fair Value | $8.69B |
Teledyne does not disclose supplier concentration or top-customer concentration Spine, so the precise single-point-of-failure map is . That said, the financial profile suggests concentration is being managed well enough for the business to keep generating $1.15B of operating income and $1.074B of free cash flow in 2025, even with revenue down 4.6% YoY.
The practical implication is that the largest dependency is likely not one named vendor, but rather the company’s broader reliance on specialized aerospace/defense and engineered-component ecosystems. If a key electronics, optics, or machined-parts supplier were interrupted, the damage would show up first in lead times and expedite costs, then in shipment timing, and only later in reported margins. Until management discloses supplier breakdowns, the best investor read is that concentration risk is moderate but opaque, not obviously acute.
No country-level manufacturing or sourcing mix is provided in the Financial Data, so region-by-region exposure is . What can be said with confidence is that Teledyne’s Aerospace/Defense footprint and its $8.69B of goodwill imply a multi-site, multi-program operating model that can carry geographic complexity even when headline financials are strong.
From an investor perspective, the absence of disclosed offshore dependence prevents a precise tariff or geopolitical score, but the company’s ability to support 1.64x current ratio, $352.4M of year-end cash, and $117.3M of capex suggests it has enough balance-sheet flexibility to absorb moderate logistics friction. The key watch item is whether future filings reveal meaningful single-country dependencies in electronics, precision machining, or final assembly; that would materially raise the risk profile.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty | Risk Level | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 electronics supplier… | Semiconductor / control electronics | HIGH | CRITICAL | Bearish |
| Precision optics supplier | Optics / sensors | HIGH | HIGH | Neutral |
| Machined components vendor | Precision machining / housings | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Electronics manufacturing partner… | Assembly / test services | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Specialty materials supplier… | Alloys / coatings / substrates | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Logistics provider | Freight / expedited shipping | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Contract manufacturer | Subsystem production | HIGH | CRITICAL | Bearish |
| Calibration / test equipment vendor… | Test and measurement equipment | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $8.69B |
| Metric | 64x |
| Fair Value | $352.4M |
| Capex | $117.3M |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic components | — | RISING | Allocation delays, obsolescence, export controls… |
| Precision machining / fabricated parts | — | STABLE | Capacity bottlenecks at qualified vendors… |
| Optics / sensors | — | STABLE | Specialty materials scarcity |
| Assembly and test labor | — | RISING | Wage inflation, labor availability |
| Freight / expedited logistics | — | RISING | Lead-time volatility and air-freight premium… |
| R&D prototyping inputs | 5.2% of revenue | RISING | Engineering-change complexity |
| SG&A overhead absorption | 15.2% of revenue | STABLE | Indirect cost inflation |
| Direct production costs (aggregate) | — | STABLE | Mix and cost-pass-through timing |
STREET SAYS TDY deserves a premium multiple because earnings quality is resilient: audited 2025 diluted EPS was $18.88, operating margin was 18.8%, and free cash flow reached $1.074B. The buy-side institutional survey implies a forward EPS base of $36.00 over 3-5 years and a target range of $720.00-$975.00, which assumes the company can keep compounding profits even if revenue growth stays uneven.
WE SAY that optimism is already priced in. At $630.56, TDY trades above our DCF base value of $358.96 and above the Monte Carlo median of $283.94, while the latest audited revenue growth was -4.6%. Our view is that the current share price is only justified if management can reaccelerate revenue while holding operating margins near 18.8%; otherwise, the multiple leaves little room for disappointment.
We do not have a full analyst tape, but the evidence points to a market that is still raising long-term earnings expectations even as near-term top-line growth remains soft. The most important revision signal is not a visible quarter-to-quarter revenue breakout; it is the embedded assumption that TDY can climb from $18.88 latest audited diluted EPS to $36.00 over 3-5 years while maintaining premium margins and strong cash conversion.
That said, the revision path is not cleanly positive. The latest audited year showed -4.6% revenue growth, so any upward EPS revisions are likely being driven by mix, margin discipline, buybacks, or capital allocation rather than organic acceleration. Until the Street shows clear evidence of revenue inflection, estimate revisions should be viewed as earnings-quality upgrades, not demand upgrades.
DCF Model: $359 per share
Monte Carlo: $284 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=19%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 11.5% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $18.88 |
| EPS | 18.8% |
| Operating margin | $1.074B |
| EPS | $36.00 |
| EPS | $720.00-$975.00 |
| DCF | $630.56 |
| DCF | $358.96 |
| Monte Carlo | $283.94 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (latest audited / anchor) | $18.88 | $18.88 | 0.0% | Anchor for comparison; audited 2025 diluted EPS… |
| Revenue growth (latest audited) | -4.6% | 0.0% to +2.0% [scenario] | — | We assume no immediate reacceleration without visible order inflection… |
| Operating margin | 18.8% | 18.0% to 19.0% [scenario] | — | Street appears to assume sustained premium margin structure… |
| Free cash flow | $1.074B | $1.00B to $1.10B [range] | — | Cash conversion remains strong but valuation needs more than stable FCF… |
| Fair value / target | $847.50 proxy | $358.96 | -57.7% | Our DCF base case is far below current trading and implied Street optimism… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | — | $18.88 | -4.6% revenue / +9.7% EPS |
| 2026E | $1.59B | $18.88 | — |
| 2027E | $1.70B | $18.88 | — |
| 3-5 Year (survey) | — | $18.88 | — |
| Consensus trajectory | — | High-teens to mid-20s EPS base implied | — |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 33.0 |
| P/S | 4.7 |
| FCF Yield | 3.7% |
Teledyne's latest audited numbers show a mixed but instructive macro profile. Revenue growth was -4.6% year over year in 2025, yet diluted EPS still increased +9.7% to $18.88 and net income rose +9.2% to $894.8M. That combination suggests the company is not purely volume-driven in the short run; it appears able to preserve profitability during softer demand conditions through mix, pricing, operating discipline, and capital allocation. For macro analysis, that matters because a slowdown in aerospace, industrial instrumentation, or broader capital spending does not automatically translate one-for-one into earnings compression based on the reported 2025 outcome.
Quarterly operating data also show relatively steady profit generation through 2025. Operating income was $259.3M in Q1 2025, $278.2M in Q2 2025, and $282.8M in Q3 2025, before reaching $1.15B for the full year. Net income similarly moved from $209.9M in Q2 to $220.7M in Q3. R&D spending remained meaningful at $317.3M for 2025, or 5.2% of revenue, while SG&A was $931.1M, or 15.2% of revenue. These figures imply Teledyne continued funding innovation and commercial coverage even in a year of declining revenue, which may support medium-term competitiveness but also creates some fixed-cost exposure if macro demand weakens further.
Compared with institutional survey peers named in the financial data, including Curtiss-Wright and FTAI Aviation, Teledyne's macro sensitivity likely sits somewhere between a pure defense budget story and a more cyclical industrial/aviation demand story. However, direct peer revenue or margin comparisons are in this spine, so the safest conclusion is narrower: Teledyne has demonstrated earnings resilience in a soft revenue year, but macro pressure on top-line growth remains visible and should not be ignored.
Teledyne's macro sensitivity is unusually tied to valuation assumptions because the current market price embeds stronger expectations than the model-based base case. As of Mar. 24, 2026, the stock traded at $630.56, equal to a market capitalization of $28.89B. Deterministic valuation outputs show a DCF fair value of $358.96 per share, with a bull case of $577.61 and a bear case of $227.92. Even the bull scenario remains below the live share price, which means investors are effectively paying for a more optimistic macro and execution path than the central model assumes.
The reverse DCF reinforces that point. The market-implied growth rate is 11.5% with an implied terminal growth rate of 5.5%, versus the model's 8.5% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth assumption. In practical macro terms, that makes the stock sensitive to any deterioration in long-duration valuation conditions: higher real yields, wider equity risk premia, or slower industrial/defense spending can all compress the multiple without any immediate balance-sheet crisis. Teledyne's reported P/E of 33.0x, EV/EBITDA of 20.9x, EV/Revenue of 5.1x, and P/S of 4.7x all suggest a premium valuation framework that leaves less room for disappointment than lower-multiple companies would have.
Monte Carlo outputs show the same asymmetry. The median simulated value is $283.94, the mean is $440.26, and the probability of upside is only 18.9%. While institutional survey peers such as Curtiss-Wright and FTAI Aviation are relevant reference points, the spine does not provide their exact trading multiples, so direct premium/discount comparisons are . The defendable macro conclusion is that Teledyne's valuation is more vulnerable to higher discount rates and slower growth assumptions than its balance sheet is vulnerable to a standard cyclical downturn.
From a macro stress perspective, Teledyne's balance sheet looks far sturdier than its valuation. At Dec. 28, 2025, total assets were $15.29B, total liabilities were $4.77B, and shareholders' equity was $10.51B. The company ended the year with $352.4M of cash and $2.48B of long-term debt, down from $2.65B at Dec. 29, 2024. Debt-to-equity was only 0.24, while total liabilities to equity were 0.45. These are not figures that signal acute macro financing risk, particularly when paired with interest coverage of 14.9.
Still, macro sensitivity is not zero. Cash balances moved from $649.8M at the end of 2024 to $461.5M in Q1 2025, $310.9M in Q2 2025, $528.6M in Q3 2025, and $352.4M by year-end 2025. Current liabilities also rose from $1.26B at year-end 2024 to $1.86B at year-end 2025, though current assets increased to $3.06B, supporting the 1.64 current ratio. This pattern suggests liquidity remains sound but should still be monitored if end-market demand weakens or acquisition-related working capital needs increase.
Goodwill rose from $7.99B at the end of 2024 to $8.69B at the end of 2025, meaning a large share of the asset base is acquisition-related intangible value. In a severe macro downturn, businesses with higher goodwill can face elevated impairment scrutiny, though any specific impairment risk here is . Relative to institutional survey peers such as Curtiss-Wright and FTAI Aviation, Teledyne appears conservatively levered based on the numbers in the spine, but direct peer leverage comparisons are .
| Revenue growth YoY | -4.6% | Shows top-line sensitivity to softer demand or portfolio effects in 2025. |
| Diluted EPS | $18.88 | Earnings held up despite weaker revenue, signaling some resilience. |
| EPS growth YoY | +9.7% | Indicates profitability outpaced sales trends in the latest year. |
| Net income | $894.8M | Absolute earnings base available to absorb macro volatility. |
| Operating margin | 18.8% | Healthy margin gives a buffer if volume weakens. |
| Free cash flow | $1.074B | Cash generation can support debt service and reinvestment through cycles. |
| FCF margin | 17.6% | Demonstrates conversion strength relative to revenue. |
| Cash & equivalents | $352.4M | Liquidity cushion at 2025 year-end. |
| Long-term debt | $2.48B | Important in a higher-rate or weaker-demand environment. |
| Current ratio | 1.64 | Suggests acceptable short-term liquidity management. |
| Debt to equity | 0.24 | Moderate leverage lowers vulnerability to macro financing stress. |
| Interest coverage | 14.9 | Operating earnings appear sufficient relative to interest burden. |
| Stock price | $630.56 | Current market clearing price as of Mar. 24, 2026. |
| Market cap | $28.89B | Shows equity value exposed to multiple compression if macro worsens. |
| P/E ratio | 33.0x | High earnings multiple increases sensitivity to rates and growth expectations. |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.9x | Premium enterprise multiple suggests long-duration cash-flow assumptions. |
| EV/Revenue | 5.1x | Rich sales multiple leaves less room for cyclical revenue pressure. |
| DCF fair value | $358.96 | Base case sits materially below the live market price. |
| Bull scenario | $577.61 | Even optimistic modeled outcome is below current trading price. |
| Bear scenario | $227.92 | Illustrates downside if growth and valuation assumptions compress. |
| Reverse DCF implied growth | 11.5% | Market appears to require strong sustained growth. |
| Reverse DCF implied terminal growth | 5.5% | Aggressive terminal assumption raises macro sensitivity. |
| Monte Carlo median | $283.94 | Typical simulated outcome is below market price. |
| P(Upside) | 18.9% | Quant output indicates limited modeled upside at present valuation. |
| Cash & equivalents | $649.8M (Dec. 29, 2024) | $352.4M (Dec. 28, 2025) | Cash declined year over year but remains a meaningful liquidity reserve. |
| Long-term debt | $2.65B (Dec. 29, 2024) | $2.48B (Dec. 28, 2025) | Debt reduction helps offset higher-rate macro pressure. |
| Current assets | $2.94B (Dec. 29, 2024) | $3.06B (Dec. 28, 2025) | Working-capital base improved modestly over the year. |
| Current liabilities | $1.26B (Dec. 29, 2024) | $1.86B (Dec. 28, 2025) | Higher short-term obligations warrant monitoring if demand slows. |
| Total liabilities | $4.65B (Dec. 29, 2024) | $4.77B (Dec. 28, 2025) | Overall leverage remained fairly stable. |
| Shareholders' equity | — | $10.51B (Dec. 28, 2025) | Large equity base supports balance-sheet resilience. |
| Current ratio | — | 1.64 | Suggests manageable near-term liquidity. |
| Debt to equity | — | 0.24 | Moderate leverage profile. |
| Total liabilities to equity | — | 0.45 | Indicates liabilities are under half of equity. |
| Interest coverage | — | 14.9 | Provides cushion against higher financing costs. |
Teledyne’s 2025 earnings profile is better than the revenue line suggests. The company generated $894.8M of net income and $1.074B of free cash flow, while operating income reached $1.15B. That matters because it indicates the reported earnings are being backed by cash, not just accounting accruals.
The quality picture is not flawless, though. Revenue declined -4.6% year over year, yet EPS rose +9.7%, which implies substantial operating leverage, mix benefit, or cost discipline. With goodwill at $8.69B versus total assets of $15.29B, acquisition-related balance-sheet risk remains an important quality consideration even though current leverage is manageable at 0.24 debt-to-equity and 14.9x interest coverage.
Revision direction is because the spine does not include 90-day analyst estimate history. What we can say is that the market is implicitly revising in a more demanding direction through price, not through the numbers: the stock trades at 33.0x earnings, 20.9x EV/EBITDA, and 5.1x EV/revenue, which leaves little room for downward revisions if revenue remains negative.
The metrics most likely to be revised, based on the latest operating pattern, are revenue, EPS, and margin assumptions. Revenue is the clear swing factor because 2025 sales growth was -4.6%, while EPS still grew +9.7%. If analysts stay constructive, they will likely have to raise per-share estimates faster than revenue assumptions; if demand weakens further, the first cuts should show up in the top line rather than in near-term margin estimates.
Management credibility screens as High on the available evidence. The strongest signal is that Teledyne repeatedly converted a softer revenue profile into better bottom-line results: in 2025, revenue growth was -4.6% while net income still grew +9.2% and operating income reached $1.15B. That kind of consistency generally indicates disciplined execution rather than promotional messaging.
There is no evidence in the spine of restatements, goal-post moving, or repeated missed commitments, but guidance history itself is because management ranges are not included. The company’s messaging appears conservative in the sense that the market is paying for quality and predictability — supported by independent survey scores of 90 for earnings predictability and 90 for price stability — yet the absence of explicit guidance data prevents a stronger claim. I would downgrade credibility if revenue deterioration persists while management continues to frame results as purely cyclical without corresponding proof in future quarters.
The next quarter should be judged first on revenue re-acceleration, then on whether Teledyne can preserve its current margin structure. Consensus revenue and EPS expectations are because forward quarterly estimates are not included in the spine, but the key datapoint to watch is whether the company can avoid another negative top-line print after -4.6% full-year revenue growth in 2025.
Our base view is that the company can keep EPS relatively resilient if operating discipline holds, given the current 18.8% operating margin, 17.6% FCF margin, and 14.9x interest coverage. The single most important number will be revenue growth versus the prior-year quarter; if that turns positive, the current valuation premium becomes easier to defend. If it stays negative, the stock will remain dependent on multiple support rather than fundamental acceleration.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | $18.88 | — | — |
| 2023-07 | $18.88 | — | +3.8% |
| 2023-10 | $18.88 | — | +7.2% |
| 2023-12 | $18.49 | — | +345.5% |
| 2024-03 | $18.88 | -0.3% | -79.9% |
| 2024-06 | $18.88 | -2.6% | +1.3% |
| 2024-09 | $18.88 | +33.5% | +46.9% |
| 2024-12 | $17.21 | -6.9% | +210.6% |
| 2025-03 | $18.88 | +7.3% | -76.8% |
| 2025-06 | $18.88 | +17.5% | +11.0% |
| 2025-09 | $18.88 | -16.1% | +5.0% |
| 2025-12 | $18.88 | +9.7% | +306.0% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $894.8M |
| Net income | $1.074B |
| Free cash flow | $1.15B |
| Revenue | -4.6% |
| Revenue | +9.7% |
| Fair Value | $8.69B |
| Fair Value | $15.29B |
| Debt-to-equity | 14.9x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EV/EBITDA | 33.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.9x |
| EPS | -4.6% |
| EPS | +9.7% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $18.88 | $6.1B | $894.8M |
| Q4 2023 | $18.88 | $6.1B | $894.8M |
| Q1 2024 | $18.88 | $6.1B | $894.8M |
| Q2 2024 | $18.88 | $6.1B | $894.8M |
| Q3 2024 | $18.88 | $6.1B | $894.8M |
| Q1 2025 | $18.88 | $6.1B | $894.8M |
| Q2 2025 | $18.88 | $6.1B | $894.8M |
| Q3 2025 | $18.88 | $6.1B | $894.8M |
Methodology note: the financial data supplied for TDY does not include job postings, web traffic, app downloads, patent filings, or other direct alternative-data series. As a result, any such trend assessment would be and is intentionally excluded from the signal read.
What we can corroborate from audited and deterministic data is the operating signal: FY2025 revenue growth was -4.6%, yet operating income reached $1.15B and free cash flow was $1.074B. In practice, that is the kind of profile we would expect to see when alt-data is stable to improving, but because no direct feed is present, we do not infer demand acceleration from it. If future panes add hiring, patent, or traffic data, the key cross-check will be whether those series confirm a return to revenue growth above the current audited trend.
Institutional sentiment is constructive but not euphoric. The independent survey assigns TDY a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Earnings Predictability of 90, and Price Stability of 90. That combination typically supports ownership by long-only quality investors, especially when fundamentals are steady and balance-sheet risk is moderate.
However, the same survey flags a Technical Rank of 4, which is a meaningful caution for near-term positioning. The stock’s market price of $630.56 is already above the deterministic DCF bull case of $577.61, so sentiment can remain supportive at the institutional level while the tape still struggles to add incremental upside. Put differently, the quality crowd is present, but the market is asking for more than just stable execution.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating performance | Earnings vs revenue decoupling | Revenue growth YoY -4.6%; Net income growth YoY +9.2%; EPS growth YoY +9.7% | IMPROVING | Signals cost discipline, mix improvement, or both; earnings quality remains stronger than sales momentum… |
| Profitability | Operating margin | 18.8% | STABLE | Supports premium valuation if sustained; indicates resilient conversion of revenue into operating profit… |
| Cash generation | Free cash flow yield | 3.7% | STABLE | Confirms cash conversion is solid, but not enough alone to justify the current share price… |
| Balance sheet | Liquidity and leverage | Current ratio 1.64; Debt/Equity 0.24; Total Liab/Equity 0.45… | IMPROVING | Balance-sheet risk is manageable; supports downside resilience… |
| Valuation | Absolute valuation vs DCF | Price $630.56 vs DCF fair value $358.96; Bull $577.61… | Stretching | Market price is above base and bull DCF, implying demanding expectations… |
| Market multiples | Trading multiples | EV/EBITDA 20.9; EV/Revenue 5.1; P/E 33.0… | Rich | Requires sustained earnings compounding and reacceleration to defend multiple… |
| Technical / sentiment | Institutional technical rank | 4 of 5 | Weak | Near-term price action may lag fundamentals despite high-quality financials… |
| Financial quality | Predictability / safety | Safety Rank 2; Timeliness Rank 2; Earnings Predictability 90; Price Stability 90… | Strong | Supports a quality premium and lowers blow-up risk… |
| Capital allocation | Investment intensity | CapEx $117.3M; OCF $1.1913B; FCF $1.074B… | Disciplined | Low capital intensity preserves flexibility for buybacks, M&A, or debt reduction… |
| Asset risk | Goodwill exposure | Goodwill $8.69B vs Equity $10.51B | Elevated | Impairment sensitivity remains a key downside monitoring item… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✗ | FAIL |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.078 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.075 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 2.204 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.067 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.73 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -2.19 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
We do not have a live options surface in the spine, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and realized-volatility spread cannot be directly measured here. That said, the stock’s valuation profile is clear: TDY trades at $630.56 while the deterministic DCF base fair value is $358.96 and the bull case is $577.61. In other words, the equity already discounts a very strong forward path, which usually leaves less room for upside surprise and increases the importance of downside protection in option prices.
On a fundamental basis, the stock’s 18.8% operating margin, 14.6% net margin, and 9.2% net income growth suggest stable earnings quality, but the top line still shows -4.6% revenue growth. That combination typically supports lower realized-volatility compression than a distressed name, yet it also means implied volatility can remain elevated when the market is debating whether multiple compression is overdue. If a live chain were available, I would expect the key comparison to be whether 30-day IV sits above or below the stock’s realized move implied by a premium multiple and a rich price-to-cash-flow setup.
No live unusual-options tape, open interest map, or dealer positioning data is provided in the spine. As a result, we cannot name specific strikes, expiries, or block trades without inventing data. The best derivative read-through comes indirectly from the fundamentals: a stock at $623.80 that screens rich versus $358.96 DCF fair value and also above the $577.61 bull case tends to attract call buyers only if they believe the multiple can remain structurally elevated.
For a name like TDY, the most likely institutional behavior would be defined-risk upside structures rather than naked calls, especially because the model-based upside distribution is weak: the Monte Carlo median is $283.94, the mean is $440.26, and only 18.9% of simulations show upside. That does not prove Short flow, but it does suggest that any Long options activity would be more speculative than valuation-supported unless we saw strikes clustered well above spot with meaningful open interest accumulation.
Short interest, borrow cost, and days-to-cover are not supplied in the spine, so the squeeze setup cannot be measured directly. That means any claim of squeeze risk would be speculative. On available data, the stock looks more like a valuation-sensitive compounder than a classic short-interest story: leverage is contained, with current ratio 1.64, debt-to-equity 0.24, and interest coverage 14.9.
My base assessment is that squeeze risk is unverified and most likely Medium only if short interest is materially above normal, but we have no evidence of that here. The bigger risk from a short-seller perspective is not bankruptcy; it is multiple compression if growth slows or goodwill becomes a sentiment issue. The goodwill balance is large at $8.69B versus $15.29B of total assets, so a bear could focus on asset-quality skepticism rather than solvency.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $630.56 |
| DCF | $358.96 |
| DCF | $577.61 |
| Operating margin | 18.8% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% |
| Revenue growth | -4.6% |
| Price-to-cash | $264.84 |
| DCF | $1.074B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $630.56 |
| DCF | $358.96 |
| DCF | $577.61 |
| Upside | $283.94 |
| Monte Carlo | $440.26 |
| Upside | 18.9% |
| Fund Type | Direction | Notable Names |
|---|---|---|
| Mutual Fund | Long | Teledyne Technologies; quality compounder exposure… |
| Hedge Fund | Long / Options | Potential defined-risk bullish structures; no live flow data… |
| Pension | Long | Income-stable industrials / aerospace-defense allocation… |
| Hedge Fund | Neutral / Hedges | Likely valuation hedges given price vs DCF premium… |
| Mutual Fund | Long | Peer context: Curtiss-Wright; FTAI Aviation… |
| Pension | Long | Industry Rank 42 of 94 suggests selective ownership… |
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| demand-durability | Company guidance or reported results show consolidated organic revenue growth falling below 4% for two consecutive quarters without a credible near-term recovery driver.; Two or more major end markets among defense, aerospace, marine, industrial, and environmental show simultaneous order decline or book-to-bill below 1.0 for at least two consecutive quarters.; Backlog declines materially year-over-year and management attributes weakness to broad demand softness rather than timing, supply chain, or portfolio actions. A sustained re-rating risk is especially acute because the current computed revenue growth YoY is -4.6%, so the burden of proof is on management to show stabilization rather than simply normalization. | True 34% |
| valuation-gap-justification | Reported organic growth and margin performance fail to exceed base-case expectations for several quarters, with no evidence of acceleration from mix, pricing, or operating leverage.; No meaningful accretive M&A, synergy realization, or portfolio optimization emerges within 12-18 months to support upside versus base-case valuation.; EBITDA or operating margin stagnates or contracts despite management's efficiency claims, eliminating the case for upside from margin expansion. With a computed P/E of 33.0 and EV/EBITDA of 20.9, even modest disappointment can matter if the market stops underwriting a premium multiple. | True 46% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Gross margin or segment margin declines structurally for multiple periods due to pricing pressure, competitive losses, or customer insourcing rather than temporary mix effects.; The company loses one or more meaningful sole-source, specification-driven, or incumbent positions in key sensor, imaging, or instrumentation programs to competitors or substitute technologies.; Customer concentration or procurement behavior shifts materially, with large customers using bargaining power to force price concessions or second-source qualifications. This is particularly important for a diversified industrial platform like TDY, where smaller pockets of advantage can be offset if competitors such as Curtiss-Wright or other specialized aerospace/defense peers gain share in targeted niches. | True 29% |
| cash-flow-quality-resilience | Free cash flow conversion falls materially below historical norms for a sustained period, driven by inventory buildup, receivables stretch, or lower earnings quality.; Net leverage rises unexpectedly or remains elevated because of weaker cash generation, working-capital absorption, or acquisition-related obligations.; Recurring adjustments, restructuring charges, integration costs, or purchase-accounting effects materially impair the transparency and quality of reported earnings-to-cash conversion. TDY’s current computed FCF margin is 17.6% and FCF yield is 3.7%, so any slip in conversion would quickly undercut the cash-support story. | True 27% |
| capital-allocation-execution | Management completes a sizable acquisition at a high valuation that appears strategically adjacent but financially dilutive or reliant on aggressive synergy assumptions.; Integration milestones are missed, acquired margins underperform expectations, or announced synergies fail to materialize on the promised timeline.; Cash deployment prioritizes empire building over high-return internal investment, debt reduction, or disciplined shareholder value creation. The key watchpoint is whether future deals resemble disciplined bolt-ons or whether the company drifts toward more expensive complexity that compresses return on invested capital, which currently stands at 7.5%. | True 38% |
| evidence-gap-resolution | Over the next 6-12 months, incremental disclosures, channel checks, or alternative data fail to show strengthening demand, backlog, or share gains in core businesses.; Management continues to provide limited segment-level transparency, preventing confirmation of the growth and margin assumptions embedded in the bullish case.; New evidence from peers, customers, or end-market indicators contradicts the narrative of broad-based healthy demand and durable pricing power. This matters because the institutional survey already puts TDY in a relatively strong but not top-tier competitive bucket, with industry rank 42 of 94 and earnings predictability of 90, leaving room for the market to penalize even subtle deterioration. | True 42% |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| demand-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the durability of consolidated mid-to-high single-digit organic growth because the latest audited revenue growth is -4.6% and the market is already underwriting 11.5% implied growth in the reverse DCF. That gap means the burden of proof is not just stabilization, but a visible reacceleration across multiple end markets such as defense, aerospace, marine, industrial, and environmental. | True high |
| valuation-gap-justification | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar requires TDY to earn outcomes meaningfully above a base-case DCF despite the fact that the model’s per-share fair value is $358.96 versus a live price of $630.56 as of Mar 24, 2026. The premium multiple is also demanding at 33.0x earnings and 20.9x EV/EBITDA, so any slowdown in operating momentum can compress the valuation gap quickly. | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Teledyne's apparent moat may be narrower and more localized than the pillar assumes: many of its advantages are tied to specific programs, sensors, cameras, or instrumentation niches rather than to a single dominant platform. If peers such as Curtiss-Wright or other specialty aerospace/defense suppliers win share in targeted programs, the earnings power of the portfolio can weaken without a headline-level collapse in the business. | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($352M) | — |
| Net Debt | $2.1B | — |
| Current Liabilities | $1.86B | 74.8% of long-term debt |
| Current Assets | $3.06B | 123.4% of long-term debt |
| Shareholders' Equity | $10.51B | 4.2x long-term debt |
The strongest support for a constructive value framework on TDY is business quality rather than statistical cheapness. In 2025, the company generated $894.8M of net income, $1.1913B of operating cash flow, and $1.074B of free cash flow, which translates into a 17.6% free-cash-flow margin. Operating income reached $1.15B and operating margin was 18.8%, while interest coverage was 14.9x. Those figures indicate a business with meaningful internal funding capacity, moderate leverage, and strong resilience even in a year when revenue growth was negative at -4.6%. That matters because a durable cash compounder can still create value over time even if the entry multiple is not conventionally low.
The balance sheet also reinforces the quality angle. Current ratio is 1.64, debt-to-equity is 0.24, and total liabilities to equity is 0.45. Long-term debt declined from $2.96B at Mar. 30, 2025 to $2.48B at Dec. 28, 2025, while shareholders’ equity ended 2025 at $10.51B. Cash did compress through parts of 2025, falling from $649.8M at Dec. 29, 2024 to $352.4M at Dec. 28, 2025, but leverage remained manageable against earnings power and cash generation.
Relative to institutional survey peers such as Curtiss-Wright and FTAI Aviation, TDY appears positioned as a higher-quality, more predictable operator rather than a deep-value cyclical. That is consistent with the proprietary Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Earnings Predictability score of 90, and Price Stability score of 90. Within Aerospace/Defense, where the survey places the industry at rank 42 of 94, TDY’s appeal is its steadier compounding profile. In other words, the value case is not that TDY is cheap today; it is that the company has repeatedly converted earnings into cash, maintained a solid capital structure, and historically compounded per-share metrics. The institutional survey shows four-year CAGR of +7.1% for revenue/share, +6.9% for EPS, +11.0% for cash flow/share, and +8.2% for book value/share, which is the kind of data that can justify paying above-average multiples if durability persists.
The clearest tension is the spread between current trading levels and nearly every deterministic valuation anchor in the financial data. TDY trades at $630.56 per share, while the DCF base case is $358.96 and the bull case is $577.61. Even the Monte Carlo mean value of $440.26 and median value of $283.94 sit well below the current stock price. On that basis, the market appears to be capitalizing TDY at levels that already discount a substantial continuation of high returns, acquisition integration success, and margin retention.
The reverse DCF makes that point even more explicit. To support the present price, market calibration implies 11.5% growth and 5.5% terminal growth. For a company whose latest audited revenue growth is -4.6%, those embedded assumptions are demanding. They are not impossible, but they shift the burden of proof onto management to demonstrate that 2025 was a temporary top-line air pocket rather than the start of a slower growth phase. The market is effectively saying that earnings quality and future portfolio optionality will outweigh a recent revenue decline.
Valuation multiples also show little margin of safety. A 33.0x P/E and 20.9x EV/EBITDA are premium levels for an Aerospace/Defense name. Price-to-book is 2.7x against ROE of 8.5%, while EV/revenue is 5.1x and P/S is 4.7x. Those are multiples investors might more readily accept for faster revenue growers than a company currently showing negative year-over-year sales growth. Competitors named in the institutional peer set, including Curtiss-Wright and FTAI Aviation, frame the comparison set, but no peer valuation figures are present in the spine, so any direct multiple discount or premium analysis is. The key value takeaway is simple: the business may be high quality, but the stock price leaves little room for execution misses, cyclical softness, or slower-than-implied long-term growth.
For a value framework, TDY’s capital allocation matters because the company does not appear to rely on a dividend to support shareholder returns. The institutional survey shows dividends per share of $0.00 for 2025 and also estimates $0.00 for 2026 and 2027. That means the investment case rests on reinvestment, debt management, acquisitions, and per-share compounding rather than cash distributions. From that perspective, the 2025 numbers are constructive. Free cash flow was $1.074B on operating cash flow of $1.1913B, with only $117.3M of capex. The business therefore converts a large portion of operating profit into discretionary cash, which can be deployed into M&A, debt reduction, or internal investment.
Debt reduction in 2025 provides evidence that management preserved flexibility. Long-term debt declined from $2.96B at Mar. 30, 2025 to $2.48B at Dec. 28, 2025. At year-end, cash and equivalents were $352.4M, and debt-to-equity stood at 0.24. The market-cap-based D/E ratio used for WACC is only 0.09, which means the capital structure remains equity-heavy. That helps explain a dynamic WACC of 8.5% and reduces the chance that intrinsic value gets impaired by a stressed refinancing cycle.
The nuance is goodwill. Goodwill was $7.99B at Dec. 29, 2024 and rose to $8.69B by Dec. 28, 2025, while total assets increased from $14.20B to $15.29B. That indicates a large part of the asset base reflects acquisition history, so future capital allocation discipline is crucial. In a strong case, management uses free cash flow to acquire niche technologies that sustain pricing and margins. In a weaker case, investors are paying 33.0x earnings for an acquisitive platform with substantial intangible exposure. Compared with peers cited in the survey, including Curtiss-Wright and FTAI Aviation, TDY’s value proposition therefore hinges on whether acquisition-led compounding continues to create per-share value at returns above its 8.5% WACC.
| Stock price (Mar 24, 2026) | $630.56 | Current market reference point |
| Market cap | $28.89B | Equity market value at current price |
| Enterprise value | $31.01B | Includes debt net of cash in computed ratios… |
| P/E | 33.0x | Premium multiple for an industrial/defense platform… |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.9x | High multiple relative to cash earnings base… |
| P/S | 4.7x | Rich sales multiple despite -4.6% YoY revenue growth… |
| FCF yield | 3.7% | Positive but not obviously cheap against valuation… |
| Base DCF fair value | $358.96/share | Below current market price |
| Bull case fair value | $577.61/share | Still below current market price |
| Monte Carlo P(Upside) | 18.9% | Model suggests limited upside probability from current level… |
| Q1 2025 (Mar 30, 2025) | $259.3M | EPS diluted $3.99 | Cash $461.5M; long-term debt $2.96B |
| Q2 2025 (Jun 29, 2025) | $278.2M | Net income $209.9M; EPS diluted $4.43 | Cash $310.9M; equity $10.38B |
| Q3 2025 (Sep 28, 2025) | $282.8M | Net income $220.7M; EPS diluted $4.65 | Cash $528.6M; long-term debt $2.53B |
| FY 2025 (Dec 28, 2025) | $1.15B | Net income $894.8M; EPS diluted $18.88 | Cash $352.4M; long-term debt $2.48B |
| FY 2024 capex baseline | — | — | CapEx $83.7M |
| FY 2025 capex | — | — | CapEx $117.3M |
| Year-end shares outstanding 2025 | — | 46.2M shares outstanding | Supports per-share framework |
Based on the audited 2025 annual financials, management appears to be building competitive advantage through disciplined execution, cash conversion, and balance-sheet control rather than through aggressive reinvestment. Despite -4.6% revenue growth, the company produced $1.15B of operating income, $894.8M of net income, and $1.074B of free cash flow, with operating margin at 18.8% and FCF margin at 17.6%. That combination is a sign of a team that can preserve economics even when the top line softens.
The moat question is whether management is compounding that strength into durable barriers or simply monetizing a mature portfolio. The balance sheet shows a large acquisition footprint — $8.69B of goodwill versus $15.29B of total assets — so integration quality and impairment control matter materially. At the same time, long-term debt declined from $2.96B at 2025-03-30 to $2.48B at 2025-12-28, while shareholders’ equity rose from $9.93B to $10.51B, indicating management is not taking balance-sheet risk to chase growth.
In short, this is a management team that looks competent on execution and conservative on capital structure, but its long-term quality will be judged by whether acquired assets continue to earn their cost of capital. The current record supports a view that leadership is preserving and modestly expanding the moat, not dissipating it, though the absence of explicit buyback/dividend data leaves capital allocation history only partially observable.
The authoritative spine does not provide board composition, committee independence, or shareholder-rights provisions, so a full governance score is . What can be observed is that management has maintained a conservative balance sheet and meaningful equity base, which is consistent with a disciplined governance framework but not sufficient to prove strong shareholder oversight.
From an economic perspective, leverage is modest: total liabilities to equity were 0.45 and debt to equity was 0.24 at the latest annual point, while current ratio stood at 1.64. Those metrics imply financial flexibility and reduce governance pressure from creditors. However, the company’s large $8.69B goodwill balance means governance quality will ultimately be tested by acquisition oversight, integration discipline, and impairment decisions — areas where the spine provides no direct board-level evidence.
Because no DEF 14A data, board independence percentages, poison-pill details, or shareholder-rights disclosures are included here, this pane treats governance as adequate but not fully assessed.
The authoritative spine does not include CEO pay, realized compensation, equity grant structure, performance metrics, clawback terms, or peer benchmark data, so compensation alignment is . That is a meaningful limitation because management quality here appears to be driven by execution discipline, and we would want to know whether the incentive plan rewards FCF growth, ROIC, and margin stability rather than simply revenue or EPS growth.
What we can infer from the financial record is that leadership is producing strong cash conversion — $1.1913B in operating cash flow and $1.074B in free cash flow in 2025 — and that leverage is being reduced rather than expanded. If pay is tied to these metrics, alignment would likely be favorable; if pay is mostly based on adjusted EPS or short-term stock price hurdles, the current valuation of 33.0x earnings would deserve more scrutiny.
Until a proxy statement is available, compensation must be viewed as not independently validated.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Biographical data not provided in the authoritative spine… | 2025 annual results showed $1.15B operating income and $1.074B free cash flow… |
| Chief Financial Officer | Biographical data not provided in the authoritative spine… | Long-term debt reduced from $2.96B (2025-03-30) to $2.48B (2025-12-28) |
| Key Executive Team | No executive roster provided in the authoritative spine… | Shareholders’ equity increased from $9.93B to $10.51B during 2025… |
| Research & Development Leadership | No named leader provided; R&D intensity inferred from filings… | R&D expense was $317.3M, equal to 5.2% of revenue… |
| Operating / Business Unit Leadership | No segment org chart provided in the authoritative spine… | Operating margin held at 18.8% despite revenue growth of -4.6% |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Capital Allocation | 4 | Debt fell from $2.96B (2025-03-30) to $2.48B (2025-12-28); capex was only $117.3M; free cash flow was $1.074B. No buyback/dividend data provided. |
| 3 Communication | 3 | No guidance or call transcript data provided; execution can be inferred from results, but forecast accuracy and transparency are . |
| 2 Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership %, Form 4, or recent buy/sell activity provided in the spine; alignment cannot be confirmed. |
| 4 Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue growth was -4.6% but net income growth was +9.2% and EPS growth was +9.7%; operating margin was 18.8%. |
| 4 Strategic Vision | 4 | R&D spending was $317.3M (5.2% of revenue); business model appears focused on disciplined innovation and portfolio quality, though named initiatives are not provided. |
| 5 Operational Execution | 5 | Operating income was $1.15B, operating margin was 18.8%, FCF margin was 17.6%, and SG&A stayed at 15.2% of revenue. |
| 3.9 Overall Weighted Score | 3.9 | Balanced leadership profile: strong execution and capital discipline, weaker visibility on governance, insider alignment, and communication. |
TDY’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully verified from the provided spine because the DEF 14A details on poison pills, classified board structure, dual-class shares, voting standard, proxy access, and proposal history are not included. That means the key governance protections investors usually rely on for a governance score are still open questions in this pane.
What can be said with confidence is that the company’s overall operating profile is financially disciplined enough to support a relatively strong governance posture: interest coverage is 14.9, debt-to-equity is 0.24, and free cash flow is $1.074B. However, without proxy evidence, the shareholder-rights conclusion remains only on the structural defenses that matter most in takeover and board-accountability scenarios.
TDY’s accounting-quality profile is broadly favorable based on the audited 2025 results in the spine. Cash generation is a positive signal: operating cash flow was $1.1913B, free cash flow was $1.074B, and both compare well with net income of $894.8M. The annual operating margin of 18.8% and net margin of 14.6% are also consistent with an earnings stream that is not obviously stretched by low-quality accruals.
The main watch item is balance-sheet composition, not a near-term earnings red flag. Goodwill was $8.69B versus total assets of $15.29B, so a large share of the asset base depends on acquisition accounting and future impairment assumptions. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition footnotes, off-balance-sheet arrangements, and related-party disclosures are not present in the spine, so they remain ; absent contrary evidence, there is no visible restatement or control-deficiency signal here.
| Director | Key Committees | Relevant Expertise |
|---|---|---|
| Director 1 | Audit / Compensation / Nominating… | Industrial, aerospace, finance… |
| Director 2 | Audit | Controls, audit, risk |
| Director 3 | Compensation | Executive compensation, governance… |
| Director 4 | Nominating / Governance | Strategy, public company leadership… |
| Director 5 | Board Chair / | CEO / industry operator |
| Director 6 | Audit | Accounting, internal controls… |
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FCF of $1.074B, long-term debt down to $2.48B, and leverage at 0.24 debt-to-equity suggest disciplined allocation. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Operating income rose to $1.15B while SG&A stayed controlled at 15.2% of revenue, showing decent execution despite revenue growth of -4.6%. |
| Communication | 3 | The spine supports financial transparency, but proxy-level governance and compensation details are missing, limiting confidence in disclosure quality. |
| Culture | 4 | Steady quarterly operating income and controlled overhead imply a disciplined operating culture rather than a spend-at-all-costs mindset. |
| Track Record | 4 | EPS growth was +9.7% and net income growth was +9.2% even with revenue growth at -4.6%, indicating resilient historical delivery. |
| Alignment | 3 | Strong financial outcomes are visible, but CEO pay ratio, incentive mix, and TSR-linked pay alignment cannot be validated without DEF 14A data. |
The recurring pattern in TDY’s history is that management seems to preserve earnings power through uncertain demand rather than chase top-line growth at any cost. In 2025, revenue growth was -4.6%, but diluted EPS still increased +9.7%, operating income stayed remarkably steady across the year, and free cash flow reached $1.074B. That combination suggests a company that can absorb revenue softness through cost discipline, mix management, and steady cash conversion.
Another repeating pattern is balance-sheet complexity without obvious distress. Total assets rose from $14.20B at 2024-12-29 to $15.29B at 2025-12-28, while goodwill increased from $7.99B to $8.69B. That signals an acquisition-augmented history where value creation depends on disciplined integration and continued execution; if management can keep doing that, the premium valuation is more defensible, but the impairment risk remains a persistent historical caution.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for TDY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher | 1990s–2010s acquisition-led industrial compounding… | Like Danaher, TDY shows a history of per-share compounding, disciplined cash generation, and a willingness to build scale around acquisition-heavy asset growth; TDY’s goodwill rose to $8.69B at 2025-12-28. | Danaher became a long-duration premium multiple as investors rewarded compounding and operational discipline. | TDY may deserve a premium if it keeps converting earnings into per-share growth, but goodwill makes the analogy double-edged if deals underperform. |
| Curtiss-Wright | Defense-industrial rerating after margin expansion… | Like Curtiss-Wright, TDY sits in aerospace/defense where investors pay up for operating quality when margins and cash flow hold up; TDY posted 18.8% operating margin and 17.6% FCF margin in 2025. | The market often rewards durable margin structure with sustained multiple expansion. | If TDY’s steady quarterly operating income continues, the stock can stay above historical valuation norms; if not, the premium can compress quickly. |
| Hexcel | Cycle recovery after revenue softness | Hexcel is a useful analog for industrial names that can see revenue pressure while profits remain resilient; TDY’s revenue growth was -4.6% while EPS growth was +9.7%. | Recovering demand can lift both earnings and valuation, but only when end markets reaccelerate. | TDY needs reacceleration to justify current pricing; otherwise, the market may continue to value it ahead of fundamentals. |
| Honeywell | Mature conglomerate premium vs. reported growth… | Honeywell is a reference point for mature industrial franchises that trade on quality, predictability, and cash conversion more than raw growth; TDY’s earnings predictability score is 90 and price stability is 90. | Quality franchises can hold premium multiples for years when investors trust capital allocation. | TDY’s valuation can stay elevated if predictability remains high, but the company must keep proving that its earnings base is durable. |
| Moog | Defense/industrial cycle tension | Moog-like analogs show how investors differentiate between cyclicality and structural compounding. TDY’s quarterly operating income stayed in a narrow band from $259.3M to $282.8M in 2025. | Companies with stable execution often re-rate after volatility passes. | TDY is better positioned than a pure cyclicals-only name, but the market price already reflects that stability. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -4.6% |
| Revenue growth | +9.7% |
| Free cash flow | $1.074B |
| Fair Value | $14.20B |
| Fair Value | $15.29B |
| Fair Value | $7.99B |
| Fair Value | $8.69B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →