TEL screens as materially undervalued versus a deterministic intrinsic value of $346.57 per share, or 72.6% above the current $200.79 price, while our 12-month target of $320 implies 59.4% upside. The market appears to be over-anchored to FY2025 diluted EPS of CHF 6.16 and the March 2025 earnings collapse, even though revenue still grew +8.9%, free cash flow reached CHF 3.203B, and the latest quarter delivered CHF 750.0M of net income with a roughly 20.6% operating margin. Our variant perception is that FY2025 headline earnings understate normalized earnings power, while the current price embeds an overly harsh reverse-DCF assumption of -4.6% growth; this is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is treating FY2025 EPS as structural, but the audited operating base stayed strong. | FY2025 revenue was CHF 17.26B, operating income was CHF 3.21B, gross margin was 35.2%, and operating margin was 18.6%. That is inconsistent with a distressed industrial narrative and supports the view that reported EPS weakness overstates underlying deterioration. |
| 2 | March 2025 looks like an earnings distortion, not a franchise break. | In the quarter ended 2025-03-28, operating income was still CHF 748.0M but net income collapsed to only CHF 13.0M and diluted EPS to CHF 0.04. Net income then rebounded to CHF 638.0M on 2025-06-27 and CHF 750.0M on 2025-12-26, implying the weak quarter was concentrated rather than persistent. |
| 3 | Sequential revenue and margin improvement indicate normalization is already underway. | Quarterly revenue improved from CHF 4.14B to CHF 4.53B to CHF 4.67B across the March, June, and December 2025 quarters. Over the same span, operating margin improved from about 18.1% to 18.9% to 20.6%, while diluted EPS recovered from CHF 0.04 to CHF 2.14 to CHF 2.53. |
| 4 | TEL remains a high-quality compounder on cash returns, not just an accounting story. | FY2025 free cash flow was CHF 3.203B on CHF 4.139B of operating cash flow, producing an 18.6% FCF margin. ROIC was 11.5% versus a modeled 6.0% WACC, showing value creation remains positive even in a noisy earnings year. R&D also rose to CHF 699.0M, or 4.0% of revenue, supporting product and engineering depth. |
| 5 | Valuation already discounts contraction, creating asymmetric upside if current run-rate holds. | The stock trades at $200.79 versus DCF fair value of $346.57, Monte Carlo median value of $444.72, and reverse-DCF implied growth of -4.6%. That embedded contraction is hard to reconcile with audited FY2025 revenue growth of +8.9% and a latest-quarter operating margin of roughly 20.6%. |
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution | A single authoritative primary-source identifier set (SEC filings, NYSE listing data, CUSIP/ISIN, shares outstanding, reporting currency, dividend record, and segment disclosures) cannot be reconciled to one issuer without material contradiction.; Primary filings or exchange records show that the financials, share count, or dividend history used in the thesis belong to Tokyo Electron or another issuer rather than TE Connectivity.; After issuer remapping, at least one core dataset used in the model (price, market cap, financial statements, estimates, or segment data) is proven to be mixed across issuers and cannot be cleanly reconstructed. | True 18% |
| end-market-demand-cycle | Management, customer commentary, or industry data show that automotive, industrial, and electrification demand is not stabilizing but deteriorating further over the next 2-4 quarters.; Orders, book-to-bill, backlog, or channel inventory data indicate no cyclical recovery and instead imply continued revenue declines or only flat demand insufficient to support free cash flow upside.; Vehicle production, EV/HEV content growth, factory automation, grid/electrification, or other key end-market indicators decelerate enough that consensus revenue estimates move materially lower rather than higher. | True 45% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Gross margin or segment operating margin declines materially for multiple consecutive quarters due to pricing pressure rather than temporary mix or volume effects.; Evidence emerges that major OEM or industrial customers can dual-source or re-source TE programs with limited qualification friction, short lead times, and minimal switching cost.; Market-share losses in key connector or sensor categories become visible across core end markets, indicating that scale, qualification requirements, and customer intimacy are not preventing competitive erosion. | True 34% |
| valuation-after-remapping | Once all statements and market data are correctly remapped to TE Connectivity, the upside disappears and intrinsic value is at or below current price under reasonable assumptions.; A realistic WACC and terminal growth range, together with normalized margins and cash conversion, produces no material discount to peers or to TE's own historical valuation bands.; The original undervaluation depended primarily on issuer mix-ups, stale estimates, incorrect share count, wrong currency, or non-repeatable margin/cash-flow assumptions. | True 52% |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Next quarterly results | Management confirms whether the CHF 750.0M net income and roughly 20.6% operating margin from 2025-12-26 are sustainable. | HIGH | If Positive: market re-rates toward normalized earnings power and closes part of the gap to our $320 target. If Negative: investors conclude December was peak-ish and keep anchoring to FY2025 EPS of CHF 6.16. |
| Next 10-Q / management commentary | Disclosure around the quarter ended 2025-03-28, when operating income was CHF 748.0M but net income was only CHF 13.0M. | HIGH | If Positive: a one-time or below-the-line explanation improves earnings-quality confidence. If Negative: investors may treat the collapse as structural and apply a lower multiple to future earnings. |
| FY2026 guidance update | Outlook for revenue growth, margins, and cash conversion after FY2025 revenue grew +8.9% but EPS fell -40.4%. | HIGH | If Positive: guidance bridges the gap between growth and earnings, supporting a rerating off the reverse-DCF implied -4.6% growth assumption. If Negative: the market view that FY2025 weakness is structural gains credibility. |
| Acquisition / integration milestones | Evidence that the rise in goodwill from CHF 5.83B to CHF 7.16B is earning above the 6.0% WACC. | MEDIUM | If Positive: goodwill is viewed as productive capital supporting future margin durability. If Negative: impairment or under-earning concerns become a persistent overhang. |
| Cash flow and balance-sheet update | Confirmation that TEL can sustain strong cash conversion, with FY2025 free cash flow at CHF 3.203B, current ratio 1.65, and interest coverage 40.1. | MEDIUM | If Positive: strong conversion validates the quality angle and supports higher fair value realization. If Negative: working-capital volatility and integration costs could compress confidence in intrinsic value. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $16.0B | $1.9B | $6.03 |
| FY2024 | $15.8B | $1.8B | $6.16 |
| FY2025 | $17.3B | $1.8B | $6.16 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $347 | +69.1% |
| Bull Scenario | $805 | +292.2% |
| Bear Scenario | $149 | -27.4% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $445 | +116.8% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings conversion fails despite revenue growth… | HIGH | HIGH | Strong core operating margin of 18.6% gives some cushion. | EPS growth remains below -10.0% at next annual report… |
| Competitive price war compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | R&D increased to $699.0M, supporting product relevance. | Gross margin falls below 33.0% |
| Customer or product mix shifts reduce operating leverage… | MED Medium | HIGH | Q4 operating income of $963.0M shows business can still scale. | Operating margin falls below 16.0% |
| Year | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | CHF 17.26B | CHF 1.84B | CHF 6.16 | Net margin 10.7% |
| 2025-03-28 [Q] | CHF 4.14B | CHF 13.0M | CHF 0.04 | Operating margin ~18.1% |
| 2025-12-26 [Q] | CHF 4.67B | CHF 750.0M | CHF 2.53 | Operating margin ~20.6% |
Long TEL as a high-quality industrial technology compounder with recurring content growth hidden inside a 'cyclical' wrapper. The company combines durable share positions in harsh-environment connectivity, secular content expansion in electrification and digitalization, disciplined portfolio management, and strong free cash flow conversion. While near-term industrial demand has been mixed, TEL is well positioned to benefit as auto content rises, industrial orders normalize, and data/AI-related interconnect demand broadens. At around $205.25, the stock already reflects quality, but not fully the earnings durability and medium-term content tailwinds, making it attractive for a 12-month premium-multiple re-rating.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The highest-value catalyst is straightforward: two more earnings prints that validate the latest operating run-rate. The stock is at $200.79, while DCF base fair value is $346.57. TEL exited the latest reported quarter with implied revenue of $4.67B, operating income of $963.0M, and diluted EPS of $2.53. If FY2026 Q2 and Q3 remain near that level, the market no longer needs to underwrite the reverse-DCF assumption of -4.6% implied growth. We assign 70% probability and +$28/share impact, for an expected value of +$19.60/share.
The second catalyst is margin durability and estimate revision risk to the upside. Quarterly operating income improved from $748.0M on 2025-03-28 to $857.0M on 2025-06-27 and $963.0M on 2025-12-26, faster than revenue, which is the hallmark of favorable incremental margins. We assign 60% probability and +$22/share impact, expected value +$13.20/share.
The third catalyst by absolute expected value is actually the main negative one: recovery fade at the next earnings window. Trailing diluted EPS is still only $6.16 and the stock trades at 32.6x trailing earnings, so a miss can matter even with strong intrinsic value support. We assign 35% probability and -$30/share downside, expected value -$10.50/share.
This ranking is based on audited 10-K / 10-Q operating data and market-based valuation outputs, not on unverified product rumor flow.
The next two quarters matter because TEL’s annual figures still look like a transition year even though the most recent quarter looked much stronger. The audited 10-K / 10-Q data show annual revenue growth of +8.9% but diluted EPS growth of -40.4%, so the market needs proof that the recent rebound is sustainable rather than episodic. For the next 1-2 quarters, the most important threshold is revenue at or above $4.50B. That would be close enough to the latest $4.67B quarter to keep the recovery narrative intact.
The second threshold is operating income above $900M. The latest quarter reached $963.0M, versus $857.0M in the prior quarter and $748.0M before that. If TEL can hold above $900M, it would reinforce the idea that incremental margins remain healthy. A third threshold is diluted EPS above $2.20, which would show that the latest $2.53 quarter was not a one-off bounce from the near-zero $0.04 quarter reported on 2025-03-28.
Because management guidance is not available in the authoritative spine, these thresholds are Semper Signum analytical markers derived from the reported quarterly trend rather than official company targets.
Our conclusion is that value-trap risk is Medium, not High. The reason it is not low is that the stock still screens expensive on trailing earnings, with a 32.6x P/E on annual diluted EPS of $6.16, and several upcoming event dates are not company-confirmed in the evidence set. The reason it is not high is that the operational evidence in the SEC filings is concrete: implied quarterly revenue improved to $4.67B, operating income reached $963.0M, free cash flow was $3.203B, current ratio was 1.65, and debt-to-equity was only 0.39.
For the major catalysts, the quality test is as follows. (1) Earnings confirmation: probability 70%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because the latest reported trend is visible in 10-Q data. If it does not materialize, the stock likely remains boxed in by trailing EPS and could revisit a valuation closer to the $148.51 bear case. (2) Margin durability / estimate revisions: probability 60%, timeline 2-3 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because operating income stepped from $748.0M to $857.0M to $963.0M. If it fails, TEL still has quality cash flow but loses rerating momentum. (3) Capital deployment / integration uplift: probability 45%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal because goodwill rose from $5.83B to $7.16B, implying acquisition activity or purchase accounting effects, but the transaction details are . If it fails, the risk is not insolvency; the risk is lower returns on a larger asset base.
Bottom line: this is not a classic value trap built on deteriorating balance-sheet quality. It is a proof-of-durability setup where the catalysts are real, but the market still needs another few quarters of validation.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | FY2026 Q2 fiscal quarter closes; first test of whether the $4.67B quarterly revenue exit-rate is holding… | Earnings | HIGH | 80% | BULLISH |
| 2026-04- | FY2026 Q2 earnings release window; key test for revenue > $4.50B and operating income > $900M… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-26 | FY2026 Q3 fiscal quarter closes; second read on demand durability and margin conversion… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BULLISH |
| 2026-07- | FY2026 Q3 earnings release window; risk that recovery fades and trailing P/E of 32.6 compresses if EPS slips… | Earnings | HIGH | 35% | BEARISH |
| 2026-09-25 | FY2026 Q4 / fiscal year-end close; sets up annual guide reset and tests full-year cash conversion… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH |
| 2026-10- | FY2026 Q4 earnings and FY2027 outlook window; potential re-rating if management frames sustained EPS power closer to the latest $2.53 quarter… | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | BULLISH |
| 2026-11- | 10-K / capital allocation disclosure window; focus on goodwill, integration progress, buybacks, and bolt-on M&A appetite… | M&A | MEDIUM | 45% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12-25 | FY2027 Q1 fiscal quarter closes; early read on whether margin gains are structural or merely cyclical… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 60% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-01- | FY2027 Q1 earnings release window; downside event if revenue falls below $4.30B or operating income below $850M… | Earnings | HIGH | 30% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q2 close - 2026-03-27 | Quarter close validates whether recent revenue acceleration persists… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: implied revenue remains near or above $4.50B. Bear: run-rate falls back toward $4.14B-$4.30B. |
| FY2026 Q2 release - 2026-04- | First major earnings catalyst after latest reported $2.53 diluted EPS quarter… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS stays above $2.20 and supports forward rerating. Bear: earnings reset revives focus on trailing EPS of $6.16. |
| FY2026 Q3 close - 2026-06-26 | Second consecutive quarter can confirm or refute recovery thesis… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: operating income holds above $900M. Bear: margin giveback suggests Q1 FY2026 was peak. |
| FY2026 Q3 release - 2026-07- | Estimate-revision moment if operating leverage is durable… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: valuation moves toward DCF base $346.57. Bear: multiple compression toward DCF bear $148.51 risk grows. |
| FY2026 Q4 close - 2026-09-25 | Year-end print frames FY2027 starting point… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FCF remains strong and supports buybacks / M&A. Bear: asset growth outpaces returns, pressuring ROA 7.2% and ROIC 11.5%. |
| FY2026 Q4 release - 2026-10- | Annual results plus guide reset | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: management guidance implies continuity of latest quarter. Bear: cautious outlook undermines intrinsic value gap. |
| 10-K / capital deployment window - 2026-11- | Scrutiny on goodwill growth from $5.83B to $7.16B and integration returns… | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: acquisition logic and synergy evidence strengthen. Bear: limited disclosure raises value-trap concern. |
| FY2027 Q1 close - 2026-12-25 | Fresh fiscal year test of end-market resilience… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: stable cash conversion and margin profile. Bear: cyclicality re-emerges before investors get new guide data. |
| FY2027 Q1 release - 2027-01- | First new-year earnings print determines whether rerating can continue… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: market looks through trailing 32.6x P/E. Bear: shares stall despite DCF upside because growth proof is lacking. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +8.9% |
| Revenue growth | -40.4% |
| Revenue at or above | $4.50B |
| Fair Value | $4.67B |
| Operating income above | $900M |
| Pe | $963.0M |
| Fair Value | $857.0M |
| Fair Value | $748.0M |
| Date | Quarter | Consensus EPS | Consensus Revenue | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04- | FY2026 Q2 | — | — | Revenue > $4.50B; operating income > $900M; EPS > $2.20; look for cash generation consistent with strong FCF profile. |
| 2026-07- | FY2026 Q3 | — | — | Second quarter of proof: hold revenue near the latest $4.67B run-rate and avoid margin fade below $850M operating income. |
| 2026-10- | FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 annual | — | — | Year-end guide reset; assess whether annualized earnings power supports move toward $346.57 fair value. |
| 2027-01- | FY2027 Q1 | — | — | Fresh fiscal-year demand test; monitor whether current ratio remains healthy and whether asset growth converts into returns. |
| Reference only: reported quarter ended 2025-12-26… | Latest actual | $2.53 actual | $4.67B implied actual | Baseline comparison quarter from SEC EDGAR: operating income $963.0M, gross profit $1.74B. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | 32.6x |
| P/E | $6.16 |
| Revenue | $4.67B |
| Revenue | $963.0M |
| Pe | $3.203B |
| Probability | 70% |
| EPS | $148.51 |
| Probability | 60% |
The base DCF starts with audited FY2025 cash generation: CHF 17.26B of revenue, CHF 1.84B of net income, CHF 4.139B of operating cash flow, CHF 936.0M of capex, and therefore CHF 3.203B of free cash flow. I use a 5-year projection period, a 6.0% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, which matches the deterministic model output of $346.57 per share. Those discount-rate inputs are supported by the spine’s 5.9% cost of equity, 4.25% risk-free rate, 5.5% equity risk premium, and 0.30 beta.
On margin sustainability, TEL looks better than a commodity industrial but not so dominant that permanent margin expansion should be blindly assumed. The evidence supports a mix of capability-based and likely position-based advantages: R&D rose from CHF 593.0M in FY2023 to CHF 699.0M in FY2025, ROIC was 11.5%, and FY2025 operating margin held at 18.6%. That said, FY2025 net income still fell 42.3% YoY, which argues for some conservatism. I therefore underwrite margins as broadly sustainable near current levels rather than expanding aggressively. In practical terms, the model assumes cash conversion remains strong because FY2025 FCF margin was 18.6%, but terminal economics do not rely on major margin uplift. This is important: TEL’s valuation case works because it appears to earn above its cost of capital today, not because the thesis requires a dramatic step-change in profitability. The resulting fair value remains $346.57 per share in USD, the trading currency, even though reported financials are in CHF.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to understand why TEL is interesting. At the current stock price of $200.79, the market calibration implies a long-run growth rate of -4.6% and a terminal growth rate of only 2.4%. Those are strikingly low expectations when set beside the audited FY2025 numbers: revenue of CHF 17.26B, operating income of CHF 3.21B, net income of CHF 1.84B, and free cash flow of CHF 3.203B. The company also generated an 18.6% FCF margin and an 11.5% ROIC, both of which are inconsistent with a business that obviously deserves a permanent contraction multiple.
The market’s skepticism is understandable only if one assumes that FY2025’s weak earnings growth becomes structural. Diluted EPS fell to CHF 6.16 in FY2025, down 40.4% YoY, and net income fell 42.3%. But that Short narrative is already challenged by the quarter ended 2025-12-26, when TEL delivered CHF 4.67B of revenue, CHF 963.0M of operating income, CHF 750.0M of net income, and CHF 2.53 of diluted EPS. If that quarter is even directionally representative, the current price is embedding too much decline. My interpretation is that the market is pricing TEL as though it will lose earning power on a lasting basis, while the reported cash-flow and margin data suggest a cyclical reset is the more likely explanation. In that setup, the reverse DCF looks overly pessimistic rather than prudent.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $17.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 18.6% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 8.9% → 7.6% → 6.7% → 6.0% → 5.4% |
| Template | mature_cash_generator |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF - Base Case | $346.57 | +72.6% | WACC 6.0%; terminal growth 4.0%; FY2025 FCF CHF 3.203B anchors cash generation… |
| Scenario Weighted | $400.02 | +99.2% | 20% bear / 45% base / 25% bull / 10% super-bull… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $444.72 | +121.5% | 10,000 simulations; central outcome above current price… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $535.43 | +166.7% | Right-tail skew from durable margin and terminal-value sensitivity… |
| Reverse DCF / Market | $205.25 | 0.0% | Current price implies -4.6% growth and 2.4% terminal growth… |
| DCF - Bear Case | $148.51 | -26.0% | Mean-reversion in growth and valuation support weakens materially… |
| DCF - Bull Case | $805.04 | +300.9% | Quarterly run-rate proves sustainable and economic spread persists… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $346.57 |
| Risk-free rate | 25% |
| ROIC | 11.5% |
| ROIC | 18.6% |
| Net income | 42.3% |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth trajectory | +8.9% FY2025 YoY | Sustained contraction near -4.6% | Fair value compresses toward ~$200 | 30% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 2.4% | ~15-20% downside to DCF value | 35% |
| Operating margin durability | 18.6% | 16.0% | ~20-25% downside to DCF value | 25% |
| FCF margin conversion | 18.6% | 15.0% | ~25% downside to equity value | 25% |
| WACC / discount rate | 6.0% | 8.0% | ~25-30% downside to fair value | 20% |
| Q1 FY2026 earnings run-rate | CHF 2.53 quarterly EPS | Falls back below CHF 2.00 | Narrative de-rates; valuation support weakens meaningfully… | 30% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $205.25 |
| Key Ratio | -4.6% |
| Cash flow | 18.6% |
| ROIC | 11.5% |
| EPS | 40.4% |
| Net income | 42.3% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -4.6% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 2.4% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.03, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.39 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 2.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±4.7pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 2.0% |
| Year 2 Projected | 2.0% |
| Year 3 Projected | 2.0% |
| Year 4 Projected | 2.0% |
| Year 5 Projected | 2.0% |
TEL’s fiscal 2025 profitability profile remained strong at the operating level. From the annual EDGAR data for FY2025 (10-K), revenue was CHF 17.26B, gross profit was CHF 6.08B, operating income was CHF 3.21B, and net income was CHF 1.84B. That translates to an exact computed gross margin of 35.2%, operating margin of 18.6%, and net margin of 10.7%. The spread between operating and net margin is unusually wide relative to the company’s otherwise healthy cost structure, which is why I view 2025 as an earnings-quality interpretation exercise rather than an indication that the core franchise structurally weakened.
The quarterly path supports that view. In the quarter ended 2025-03-28 (10-Q), revenue was CHF 4.14B and operating income was CHF 748.0M, implying about 18.1% operating margin, but net income collapsed to CHF 13.0M. By the quarter ended 2025-06-27, revenue recovered to CHF 4.53B, operating income to CHF 857.0M, and net income to CHF 638.0M. The implied Q4 FY2025 numbers were stronger again, with revenue of CHF 4.75B and operating income of CHF 920.0M. Then 1Q26 (10-Q dated 2025-12-26) posted CHF 4.67B of revenue, CHF 1.74B of gross profit, and CHF 963.0M of operating income, implying roughly 37.3% gross margin and 20.6% operating margin.
Bottom line: the operating franchise looks better than the annual EPS decline of -40.4% suggests. If the March 2025 distortion does not recur, TEL’s normalized earnings power is materially above the trough implied by reported FY2025 diluted EPS.
TEL’s balance sheet looks healthy on solvency and liquidity, though increasingly shaped by acquisition accounting. At 2025-09-26 (10-K), total assets were CHF 25.08B and total liabilities were CHF 12.35B, implying derived equity of roughly CHF 12.73B. Using the exact computed debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39, implied debt is about CHF 4.96B. With year-end cash of CHF 1.25B, implied net debt is about CHF 3.71B. That is manageable for a business that generated CHF 3.21B of operating income and has exact computed interest coverage of 40.1x.
Leverage also looks modest relative to earnings power. A simple EBITDA proxy from the spine is operating income plus D&A, or CHF 3.21B + CHF 838.0M = CHF 4.048B, implying debt/EBITDA of roughly 1.2x and net debt/EBITDA of roughly 0.9x. The exact computed current ratio is 1.65, reinforcing that near-term liquidity is sound. Quick ratio is because inventory is not disclosed in the spine. I do not see obvious covenant stress from the data provided, especially with 40.1x interest coverage and Total Liabilities/Equity of 1.0.
My read is that TEL has a strong enough balance sheet to absorb cyclicality, but investors should monitor whether the larger goodwill base converts into sustained revenue growth and margin accretion. The credit profile is not the problem; acquisition execution is the bigger balance-sheet question.
Cash generation is the cleanest part of the TEL story. The exact computed figures show operating cash flow of CHF 4.139B and free cash flow of CHF 3.203B in FY2025, equal to an exact FCF margin of 18.6%. Against reported net income of CHF 1.84B, that implies FCF conversion of about 174%. Even allowing for working-capital timing, that is a very strong result for a manufacturing business and strongly suggests that the depressed FY2025 EPS print understated underlying cash earnings power.
Capital intensity also looks controlled rather than aggressive. The FY2025 10-K shows CapEx of CHF 936.0M and D&A of CHF 838.0M, so reinvestment ran only modestly above depreciation. On the annual revenue base of CHF 17.26B, CapEx was about 5.4% of revenue. That is consistent with a business that is maintaining and selectively expanding capacity, not one that must consume huge amounts of capital just to stand still. It also means TEL’s cash profile is not being flattered by chronic underinvestment.
Overall, TEL’s cash flow quality is better than its GAAP earnings optics. That is the key financial distinction for the stock: a company with 18.6% FCF margin and moderate CapEx intensity deserves to be analyzed on normalized cash generation, not just on a single year’s depressed EPS.
The capital allocation record in the spine points to a management team that is still funding engineering and growth, but whose recent footprint appears more acquisition-shaped than purely organic. R&D spending increased from CHF 593.0M in FY2023 to CHF 621.0M in FY2024 and CHF 699.0M in FY2025. The exact computed ratio puts R&D at 4.0% of revenue, while SG&A was 10.8% of revenue and SBC only 0.9%. That mix tells me management is not preserving margins by starving the product pipeline or leaning excessively on equity compensation. From a strategic standpoint, that is a positive sign.
The more debatable area is external capital deployment. Goodwill increased from CHF 5.83B on 2024-12-27 to CHF 7.13B on 2025-09-26, indicating acquisition activity or purchase accounting effects in the period covered by the 10-Q/10-K filings. The diluted share count moved from 299.0M on 2025-09-26 to 297.0M on 2025-12-26, which suggests modest buyback support, but the actual repurchase dollars are because the cash flow detail is missing. Dividend payout ratio is also from the spine.
My conclusion is that internal reinvestment looks disciplined and shareholder returns appear directionally supportive, but the next step for diligence is validating whether the larger goodwill base actually earns above-cost-of-capital returns. Capital allocation is not a red flag today, but acquisition effectiveness is the most important open question.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -09 |
| Interest coverage of | 40.1x |
| 2025 | -03 |
| 2025 | -06 |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| SG&A was | 10.8% |
| 2024 | -12 |
| 2025 | -09 |
| Buyback | $346.57 |
| Fair Value | $205.25 |
TE’s capital-allocation pattern looks like a classic industrial barbell: preserve a healthy balance sheet while deploying a meaningful portion of internally generated cash toward strategic M&A, then keep repurchases as a flexible second lever. FY2025 operating cash flow was $4.139B, capex was $936M, and free cash flow was $3.203B. That leaves ample deployment capacity. The most visible use of capital in calendar 2025 was acquisition-related rather than dividend- or buyback-led: goodwill increased from $5.90B on 2025-03-28 to $7.25B on 2025-06-27, while cash fell from $2.55B to $672M. External evidence in the spine identifies Richards Manufacturing at $2.30B, equal to roughly 71.8% of FY2025 free cash flow.
Below that top priority, TE still funded internal reinvestment and maintained optionality for shareholder returns. FY2025 R&D was $699M, equal to about 21.8% of FY2025 FCF, while capex consumed 29.2% of FCF and only 22.6% of operating cash flow. That suggests the business is not so capital-intensive that reinvestment crowds out distributions. What is missing is audited precision on dividends and treasury-stock cash outflows, so the exact waterfall across buybacks, dividends, debt paydown, and cash accumulation remains incomplete. Still, the visible hierarchy is clear:
Compared with peers such as Amphenol and Aptiv, the relative ranking is because no peer spine is provided. But TE’s own data supports a view that management is currently emphasizing portfolio expansion first and aggressive share shrink second.
TE has already delivered solid headline shareholder returns, but the composition of those returns is only partly visible in the spine. External evidence carried into the authoritative findings cites 35.9% one-year total shareholder return and 65.0% three-year total shareholder return. Against that backdrop, the next leg of TSR has to come from either continued multiple support, cleaner earnings growth after the 2025 acquisition, or materially stronger repurchase execution. The market currently prices the stock at $200.79, while the deterministic DCF outputs a fair value of $346.57; reverse DCF implies a -4.6% growth rate despite reported FY2025 revenue growth of +8.9%. That mismatch is the core reason buybacks could be highly accretive if management leans.
The decomposition, however, is incomplete. Dividend contribution is because dividend-per-share and total dividend cash outflows are not in the spine. Buyback contribution is also not directly measurable because treasury-stock cash outflow is absent, but the audited diluted share count did fall from 299.0M to 297.0M between 2025-09-26 and 2025-12-26, indicating at least modest net share shrink. That means most of the currently observable TSR case still rests on price appreciation and on the market eventually recognizing TE’s cash generation and undervaluation.
In short, historical TSR has been respectable, but future TSR quality improves materially if management converts authorization into actual undervalued repurchases rather than relying primarily on rerating and acquisition optimism.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 / early FY2026 visible execution | 2.0M net share reduction visible from 299.0M to 297.0M [proxy] | — | $346.57 proxy from current DCF | N/A | Cannot verify realized value creation without actual average repurchase price… |
| 2026E current opportunity | Up to 14.9M shares from $3.00B authorization at current price… | $205.25 | $346.57 | DISCOUNT -42.1% | Potentially value-creating if management executes near current price… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richards Manufacturing | 2025 | $2.30B | HIGH | PENDING Mixed / Pending |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 35.9% |
| Key Ratio | 65.0% |
| DCF | $205.25 |
| DCF | $346.57 |
| DCF | -4.6% |
| Revenue growth | +8.9% |
TEL’s reported data do not include segment-level sales in the supplied extract, so the cleanest way to isolate revenue drivers is to look at what changed in the operating model. Driver one is broad-based core demand recovery and mix improvement: FY2025 revenue was $17.26B versus the cited FY2024 net sales figure of $15.8B, consistent with +8.9% growth. That alone added roughly $1.46B of annual revenue. The quarterly cadence also improved from about $4.14B in the quarter ended 2025-03-28 to $4.53B in 2025-06-27, then an implied $4.75B in FY2025 Q4.
Driver two is price/mix leverage. Gross margin stayed at 35.2% for FY2025 but rose to roughly 37.3% in the quarter ended 2025-12-26, while operating margin moved to about 20.6%. That suggests better product mix, pricing, or both. Non-EDGAR reporting also points to a global price increase in early 2026 with cited adjustments of 5% to 12% , which would fit the stronger margin profile if volumes hold.
Driver three is portfolio expansion, likely aided by acquisitions. Goodwill rose from $5.83B at 2024-12-27 to $7.16B at 2025-12-26, while total assets increased from $22.44B to $25.55B. The exact acquired businesses are not disclosed in the data spine, but the balance-sheet step-up strongly suggests inorganic revenue support or channel expansion alongside organic growth. In short, the best-supported revenue drivers are:
TEL’s unit economics look much closer to a differentiated industrial technology supplier than to a commodity components vendor. The most useful hard evidence is the company-wide cost stack in FY2025: gross margin was 35.2%, operating margin was 18.6%, SG&A was $1.87B or 10.8% of revenue, and R&D was $699.0M or 4.0% of revenue. That leaves a business generating $3.203B of free cash flow and an 18.6% FCF margin on $17.26B of revenue. In practical terms, TEL is converting a meaningful share of each incremental revenue dollar into cash while still funding engineering and application support.
The latest quarter reinforces the pricing-power angle. Revenue in the quarter ended 2025-12-26 was about $4.67B, gross profit was $1.74B, and operating income was $963.0M, implying roughly 37.3% gross margin and 20.6% operating margin. That is a better earnings profile than FY2025 overall despite slightly lower sales than the implied FY2025 Q4 run rate. For a B2B connector and sensor company, that usually means a combination of engineered product content, customer qualification stickiness, and disciplined overhead.
LTV/CAC is and not a standard disclosed metric for this type of industrial supplier. The better proxy is program life and qualification economics: once designed into an OEM or industrial platform, the replacement cycle tends to favor the incumbent. On reinvestment, CapEx was only $936.0M versus $838.0M of D&A, so TEL is not needing outsized capital to sustain the franchise. The operational message is clear: TEL appears to have pricing power, moderate capital intensity, and healthy incremental economics, provided the recent mix improvement is durable.
Under the Greenwald framework, TEL looks primarily like a Position-Based moat supported by customer captivity and economies of scale. The captivity mechanism is not a consumer network effect; it is mainly switching costs, qualification risk, brand/reputation, and search costs. In mission-critical connectors, sensors, and interconnect systems, customers do not simply swap vendors on headline price. They care about reliability, certification, tooling compatibility, production yield, and the cost of redesign. The key test is: if a new entrant matched TEL’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no for many programs, because an engineered incumbent with a proven qualification history still has an advantage.
The scale side of the moat is visible in the economics. TEL generated $17.26B of FY2025 revenue, $6.08B of gross profit, and $3.203B of free cash flow while funding $699.0M of R&D. That scale allows broader tooling, application engineering, and customer support than a smaller entrant could support at the same unit economics. Competitors such as Amphenol, Aptiv, and Molex are credible, but the existence of credible peers does not negate moat strength; it means the moat is contested rather than monopolistic.
I would classify durability at roughly 10-15 years, assuming no major technology discontinuity. The biggest erosion risks are a shift toward simpler architectures, aggressive pricing from scaled peers, or failure to integrate acquired assets as goodwill has risen to $7.16B. Overall, TEL’s moat is strongest where connectors are embedded in long-life customer programs and weakest where products are more spec-driven and price visible.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total FY2025 | $17.26B | 100.0% | +8.9% | 18.6% | Company-level GM 35.2%; FCF margin 18.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.26B |
| Fair Value | $15.8B |
| Key Ratio | +8.9% |
| Revenue | $1.46B |
| Revenue | $4.14B |
| Fair Value | $4.53B |
| Fair Value | $4.75B |
| Gross margin | 35.2% |
| Customer / Group | Risk |
|---|---|
| Largest customer | HIGH Disclosure gap; inability to size single-account exposure… |
| Top 5 customers | MED Potential program concentration not quantifiable… |
| Top 10 customers | MED Likely diversified, but not evidenced in supplied filing extract… |
| Distributor channel | MED Channel inventory swings could distort demand signals… |
| Direct OEM / industrial programs | LOW Long qualification cycles reduce churn but raise program timing risk… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total FY2025 | $17.26B | 100.0% | +8.9% | Company discloses in CHF; investor price targets should be read in USD… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 35.2% |
| Gross margin | 18.6% |
| Operating margin | $1.87B |
| Operating margin | 10.8% |
| Revenue | $699.0M |
| Revenue | $3.203B |
| Free cash flow | $17.26B |
| Revenue | $4.67B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.26B |
| Revenue | $6.08B |
| Revenue | $3.203B |
| Free cash flow | $699.0M |
| Years | -15 |
| Fair Value | $7.16B |
Using Greenwald’s first step, TEL’s market looks semi-contestable rather than fully non-contestable. The verified evidence from SEC EDGAR shows a company with strong economics: $17.26B of estimated FY2025 revenue, 35.2% gross margin, 18.6% operating margin, and $3.203B of free cash flow. Those metrics imply real differentiation and at least some insulation from commodity pricing. However, they do not prove that a new entrant could never replicate the business. The data spine does not provide verified market-share concentration, segment-level dominance, or buyer-level captivity statistics.
The key Greenwald question is whether an entrant could match TEL’s product at the same price and win equivalent demand. The answer appears to be not immediately, because TEL’s rising R&D spend from $593.0M in 2023 to $699.0M in 2025, together with modest SG&A intensity of 10.8% of revenue, suggests design-in relevance, qualification history, and application support matter. But the answer is also not never, because there is no verified evidence that TEL holds a monopoly position, owns exclusive infrastructure, or benefits from unmatchable network effects.
So the right classification is that TEL competes in a market where barriers create friction, not outright exclusion. Rivals likely can enter selected niches, but replicating TEL’s breadth, engineering credibility, and cost absorption across many programs is harder. This market is semi-contestable because new entrants would face a real cost and qualification disadvantage, yet the spine does not prove that incumbents are immune from share loss or margin pressure. That means the rest of the analysis should focus on both barriers to entry and strategic interactions, rather than assuming a pure monopoly-style moat.
TEL has enough scale to matter economically, but probably not enough to create an untouchable standalone moat. A useful fixed-cost proxy from the SEC EDGAR spine is R&D of $699.0M, SG&A of $1.87B, and D&A of $838.0M, totaling roughly $3.41B. Against estimated FY2025 revenue of $17.26B, that is about 19.7% of revenue tied to capabilities, commercial reach, and installed manufacturing base. CapEx was another $936.0M in 2025, slightly above depreciation, indicating TEL is actively maintaining and extending its production footprint rather than harvesting the asset base.
For Greenwald, the important question is minimum efficient scale, not just absolute size. Exact market size is absent, so MES is partly inferential. Still, a new entrant trying to compete across multiple connector and sensor niches would likely need a meaningful share of TEL’s engineering, qualification, and manufacturing footprint before its per-unit costs approached parity. If an entrant reached only 10% of TEL revenue—about $1.73B—and still had to support even 25% of TEL’s fixed-cost platform to be credible, its fixed-cost burden would be roughly 49% of revenue versus TEL’s 19.7%. That implies a structural cost gap of nearly 29 percentage points before any price response from incumbents. Under a harsher but still plausible assumption of needing 35% of TEL’s platform, the burden rises to about 69%.
That said, scale alone is replicable over time. The real moat exists only where scale is paired with customer captivity—meaning a subscale entrant cannot simply buy share with low price because customers are qualified into incumbents. TEL appears to have that combination in at least some applications, but not enough verified evidence exists to claim universal protection across the entire portfolio. So the scale advantage is best described as moderate and reinforcing, not decisive on its own.
TEL appears to be doing what Greenwald would want from a capability-based competitor: using capability to build scale and, gradually, customer captivity. The evidence for scale-building is tangible. Revenue grew 8.9% year over year, operating income reached $3.21B, free cash flow was $3.203B, and capex of $936.0M exceeded D&A of $838.0M. That pattern suggests management is not merely enjoying a temporary learning-curve edge; it is reinvesting to broaden manufacturing reach and support more programs. Balance-sheet flexibility also matters: debt-to-equity is only 0.39 and interest coverage is 40.1, which gives TEL room to keep investing through cyclicality while weaker rivals may cut back.
The evidence for captivity-building is more indirect but still important. R&D climbed to $699.0M in 2025, while SG&A stayed at a manageable 10.8% of revenue. That combination implies the company is emphasizing engineering relevance and specification depth rather than brute-force selling. The rise in goodwill from $5.83B on 2024-12-27 to $7.16B on 2025-12-26 also suggests management may be using acquisitions to deepen product breadth or customer access. If those assets are integrated into existing design-in channels, the capability edge becomes more positional.
The conversion is not complete. We still lack verified data on segment market share, renewal behavior, redesign costs, and customer concentration. Without those, TEL remains vulnerable to the classic Greenwald problem: competitors can learn, hire talent, or buy adjacent technologies. My view is that conversion is underway but incomplete. Over the next 2-4 years, durable moat expansion will depend on whether current reinvestment translates into share stability, lower customer churn, and sustained margins near or above the current 18.6% operating level.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework is most powerful in industries with visible list prices, frequent interactions, and clear retaliation channels. TEL’s market appears different. Based on the spine, TEL is an engineered-components company with strong margins and improving quarterly profitability, but there is no verified evidence of public price leadership, no daily price board, and no disclosed industrywide focal point like a benchmark commodity index. That matters because tacit coordination is much harder when pricing is negotiated program by program and product by product.
On the first three tests—price leadership, signaling, and focal points—the evidence is therefore limited. A likely pattern is that firms communicate intent indirectly through quote discipline, lead times, surcharge policies, and willingness to hold price on redesign-heavy programs, but those mechanisms are in the spine. Relative to Greenwald’s examples such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, TEL’s industry probably has weaker and slower feedback loops. That points away from elegant tacit-collusion dynamics and toward a more fragmented set of local competitive interactions.
Punishment, however, may still exist in a narrower form. In engineered components, punishment often means aggressively contesting new sockets, offering bundle pricing, or using application support to defend strategic accounts rather than openly cutting posted prices. Again, specific TEL-industry episodes are , but the logic fits a market where relationships and qualifications matter. The path back to cooperation, if defection occurs, is usually not a public price reset; it is a return to quote discipline once utilization normalizes and management teams decide the share gains are not worth the margin damage. My read is that pricing here works more as private communication through bid behavior than as public signaling through observable list prices.
TEL’s verified market position is best described as financially strong, strategically relevant, and not directly rankable from the spine. The hard data shows a company operating at meaningful scale: estimated FY2025 revenue of $17.26B, gross profit of $6.08B, operating income of $3.21B, and free cash flow of $3.203B. Quarterly trends were constructive as well. Operating margin improved from an estimated 18.9% in the quarter ended 2025-06-27 to about 20.6% in the quarter ended 2025-12-26, while Q4 gross margin of roughly 37.3% exceeded the full-year 35.2%. That pattern is consistent with a company defending or improving its position, not one under obvious competitive siege.
What we cannot say with precision is TEL’s exact market share or whether it is gaining, stable, or losing share by segment, because no authoritative share data is included. So the clean Greenwald answer is: exact market share is , but the operating trend suggests TEL’s competitive relevance is at least stable and plausibly improving in some businesses. A company losing strategic position usually does not show simultaneous revenue growth of 8.9%, margin improvement into Q4, and R&D expansion to $699.0M.
Therefore, TEL should be viewed as a high-quality incumbent in several technical niches rather than a proved category monopolist. The market position is strong enough to support above-average returns, but not yet documented well enough to justify calling it dominant. For investment purposes, that distinction is critical: the stock does not need monopoly power to work, but it does need current economics to prove more durable than the market’s skeptical reverse-DCF assumption of -4.6% implied growth.
The strongest TEL barriers are not a single patent or a single cost advantage; they are the interaction between engineering qualification, reputation, search costs, and scale. On the cost side, TEL’s fixed-cost proxy—R&D of $699.0M, SG&A of $1.87B, and D&A of $838.0M—amounts to roughly $3.41B, or about 19.7% of revenue. That is a substantial platform for product development, technical selling, and manufacturing support. CapEx of $936.0M in 2025 shows the company continues to invest above depreciation, which raises the hurdle for any entrant hoping to build equivalent breadth.
On the demand side, the spine does not quantify redesign cost in dollars or months, and contract duration is . Still, TEL’s margin structure strongly suggests customers are not buying on spot price alone. If a rival matched a product spec at the same price, it is unlikely to capture the same demand instantly because design-in history and perceived reliability matter in technical components. That is where customer captivity reinforces scale: even if a rival can produce a part, it still must get qualified, supported, and trusted. Without that, low price will not translate one-for-one into share.
The limitations are equally important. Minimum investment to enter at relevant breadth is not disclosed and must be marked , as is any regulatory approval timeline by end market. So the conclusion is not that TEL is protected by impregnable walls. It is that entrants face a meaningful multi-step problem: fund a broad platform, absorb subscale costs, and persuade risk-sensitive buyers to switch. That combination is a real barrier set, but because each individual element looks moderate rather than absolute, the overall moat remains solid but not unassailable.
| Metric | TE Connectivity (TEL) | Amphenol [UNVERIFIED] | Aptiv [UNVERIFIED] | Molex / Koch [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large diversified industrial/electronics firms could enter adjacent connector/sensor niches, but would face qualification cycles, engineering support requirements, and subscale fixed-cost absorption. | Asian low-cost component vendors face reliability, qualification, and breadth barriers in high-spec programs. | Automotive system suppliers expanding vertically would need broad interconnect IP and customer approvals. | Private-equity rollups can buy niche assets, but replicating TEL's breadth and cash-funded reinvestment is harder. |
| Buyer Power | Moderate. TEL likely sells to large OEMs and distributors [customer list UNVERIFIED], so buyers have scale and procurement leverage, but design-in and qualification create switching friction. | Similar buyer set likely overlaps in industrial/auto/electronics . | Automotive-heavy exposure could imply concentrated OEM bargaining . | Private ownership limits visibility; buyer leverage likely varies by niche . |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance | WEAK | TEL sells engineered components rather than high-frequency consumer repeat purchases; no spine evidence of habitual end-user consumption. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | MODERATE | R&D of $699.0M and margin profile imply engineering integration and qualification matter, but customer-level redesign cost and switching timeline are . | MEDIUM |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | MODERATE | 35.2% gross margin and 18.6% operating margin suggest buyers pay for reliability/track record in technical applications, but direct brand survey evidence is . | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | High relevance | MODERATE | Broad portfolio and engineering-led selling are inferred from rising R&D and low SG&A intensity; evaluating substitutes in mission-critical applications likely takes time, but quantified buyer search cost is . | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | WEAK | No platform or two-sided network evidence in the spine. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Relevant but incomplete | MODERATE | TEL appears to benefit mainly from switching friction, reputation, and search costs—not habit or networks. Captivity exists, but the spine does not prove it is strong enough alone to block equivalent rivals. | 3-7 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / moderate | 6 | Customer captivity appears moderate and scale advantages are real, supported by $17.26B revenue, 35.2% gross margin, 18.6% operating margin, and fixed-cost intensity near 19.7%. But no verified market share or hard lock-in data proves a dominant position. | 3-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 7 | R&D rose from $593.0M in 2023 to $699.0M in 2025; quarterly margins improved through 2025, implying organizational know-how, design capability, and operational learning. | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited / selective | 4 | Goodwill increased from $5.83B to $7.16B, suggesting acquired assets and portfolio breadth, but patents, exclusive licenses, or irreplicable resource rights are not quantified in the spine. | 1-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led evolving toward position-based… | DOMINANT 6 | TEL’s edge is best explained by engineering capability and breadth that are beginning to harden into position advantages through design-in friction and scale, but the moat is not yet proven as fully position-based. | 3-6 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.21B |
| Pe | $3.203B |
| Free cash flow | $936.0M |
| Capex | $838.0M |
| Fair Value | $699.0M |
| Revenue | 10.8% |
| Fair Value | $5.83B |
| Fair Value | $7.16B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MODERATE | TEL’s $17.26B scale, $699.0M R&D, and 35.2% gross margin imply meaningful entry friction, but no verified monopoly share or exclusive asset blocks entry. | Moderate barriers reduce casual entry, but not enough to guarantee cooperative pricing. |
| Industry Concentration | — | The spine provides no HHI, top-3 share, or segment concentration data. | Lack of verified concentration evidence lowers confidence in a stable tacit-collusion conclusion. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderate captivity | Switching friction and qualification are inferred from margins and R&D, but buyer-specific elasticity is . | Undercutting may win some programs, but not necessarily all qualified business. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Low to moderate transparency | Component pricing is likely negotiated and program-specific ; unlike gasoline or daily retail, prices are not obviously public focal points in the spine. | Low transparency makes tacit coordination harder and punishment slower. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed but mostly supportive | TEL has financial flexibility, positive ROIC-WACC spread of 5.5 points, and continued reinvestment, suggesting patient incumbents. End-market cyclicality is still a destabilizer [end-market mix UNVERIFIED]. | Longer horizon helps discipline, but cyclical swings can trigger selective aggression. |
| Conclusion | LEANING COMPETITION Unstable equilibrium, leaning competition… | Moderate barriers and qualification frictions support decent margins, but weak public price transparency and unclear concentration make durable cooperation difficult to sustain. | Industry dynamics favor pockets of discipline rather than broad, stable cooperation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $699.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.87B |
| Fair Value | $838.0M |
| Revenue | $3.41B |
| Revenue | 19.7% |
| CapEx | $936.0M |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | Exact competitor count and concentration are , but TEL clearly operates in a multi-player component landscape rather than a proven monopoly. | More firms make monitoring and punishment harder. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED | Moderate customer captivity means selective price cuts can still win new programs; however, qualification limits immediate volume transfer. | Temptation to cut price exists, especially in bids or downturns. |
| Infrequent interactions | N / Partial | LOW-MED | Programs and repeat supply relationships likely create ongoing interactions, though contract cadence is . | Repeated relationships somewhat support discipline. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N / Partial | MED | TEL posted +8.9% revenue growth in FY2025, but cyclical end-market risk remains [specific end-market mix UNVERIFIED]. | Current growth helps, but cyclical turns can destabilize cooperation fast. |
| Impatient players | — | MED | The spine contains no CEO incentive, distress, or activist-pressure data for rivals. TEL itself looks patient given interest coverage of 40.1 and debt-to-equity of 0.39. | TEL is financially patient; rival impatience cannot be ruled out. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED | The combination of multiple rivals, imperfect transparency, and selective bid opportunities makes cooperation fragile rather than durable. | Industry likely supports decent margins, but not guaranteed stable coordination. |
We build the sizing frame from TE Connectivity's FY2025 10-K rather than from a third-party market database, because the spine does not provide segment TAM disclosures. The audited numbers imply a FY2025 revenue proxy of $17.26B (COGS $11.18B plus gross profit $6.08B). We treat that as the current SOM: what TE is already monetizing across Automotive, Broadband Connectivity, Consumer, Energy, and Industrial.
From there, we size the wider serviceable market by assuming the company participates in a broad but not infinite connectivity and component universe, with a modeled $150.0B SAM and $600.0B TAM. On those assumptions, TE's current penetration is about 11.5% of SAM and 2.9% of TAM. That does not imply market saturation; it implies the thesis is about steady share capture in a fragmented installed-base market.
Using the same illustrative market frame, TE's current penetration is 11.5% of the modeled SAM and 2.9% of the broader TAM. That is a workable runway: if the SAM grows at a modeled 6.9% CAGR to $184.0B by 2028 and TE simply holds share, revenue would scale from $17.26B to roughly $21.1B before any incremental share gains.
The important nuance is that this is a share-capture story, not a pure market-creation story. TE already converts a large portion of its addressable universe into sales, so the next leg likely comes from higher content per platform, expansion in adjacent sockets/connectors, and disciplined pricing rather than from entering entirely new categories. The runway remains attractive, but saturation risk rises if TE's share of the served SAM drifts into the low teens without new product breadth.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | $220.0B | $275.4B | 7.7% | 6.8% |
| Industrial | $140.0B | $164.8B | 5.7% | 5.5% |
| Broadband Connectivity | $95.0B | $117.7B | 7.5% | 4.0% |
| Energy | $75.0B | $93.7B | 7.8% | 3.5% |
| Consumer | $70.0B | $82.0B | 5.4% | 3.0% |
| Total modeled market | $600.0B | $733.6B | 6.9% | 2.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.26B |
| Revenue | $11.18B |
| Revenue | $6.08B |
| SAM | $150.0B |
| TAM | $600.0B |
| Pe | 11.5% |
TEL’s SEC filings in the provided spine do not break out an architecture roadmap or disclose product-level bill-of-materials economics, so the cleanest read on technology quality comes from the financial signature in the FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2025-12-26 10-Q. That signature is stronger than a commodity-component profile. FY2025 gross margin was 35.2%, operating margin was 18.6%, and quarterly operating margin improved from roughly 18.1% on 2025-03-28 to 20.6% on 2025-12-26. At the same time, annual R&D reached CHF 699.0M and annual CapEx reached CHF 936.0M. In practice, that combination implies TEL’s technology stack likely includes proprietary connector geometry, materials science, manufacturing process control, qualification know-how, and customer-specific integration workflows, while more basic metal stamping, molding, and standard assembly steps are closer to commodity capabilities.
The investment implication is that TEL’s moat is probably embedded in integration depth rather than in a single visible platform. The company appears to win where reliability, miniaturization, power handling, or harsh-environment performance matter enough that OEM redesign risk is high. The margin expansion into the 2025-12-26 quarter suggests the stack is not just technically credible but commercially monetizable. What remains missing is a segment-level decomposition proving exactly which products drove the mix shift.
The data spine does not provide named product launches, clinical-style stage gates, or a backlog schedule, so the pipeline assessment has to be built from capital allocation and quarter-on-quarter economics disclosed in the FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q. On that basis, TEL’s innovation pipeline looks active and adequately funded. Annual R&D increased to CHF 699.0M in FY2025 from CHF 621.0M in FY2024, while CapEx was CHF 936.0M. Combined reinvestment of CHF 1.635B suggests the company is simultaneously funding engineering programs and production readiness. The quarter ended 2025-12-26 also showed implied revenue of about CHF 4.67B, above the FY2025 average quarterly run-rate, with operating income of CHF 963.0M, consistent with a portfolio entering FY2026 in stronger shape.
Our analytical read is that TEL’s near-term pipeline probably consists of incremental content expansions, customer-specific redesign wins, and acquired-technology integration rather than a single binary launch. We estimate the funded pipeline can support roughly CHF 200M-CHF 350M of incremental annual revenue over the next 12-24 months under a base execution path, with upside closer to CHF 500M+ if the 2025-12-26 margin and revenue run-rate are sustained. Those revenue-impact figures are analytical estimates, not reported company guidance. The key watch item is whether quarterly implied revenue can hold above CHF 4.5B while operating margin stays near or above 19%.
The spine does not disclose a patent count, major patent families, or litigation history, so any claim about TEL’s formal patent estate size must remain . That said, intellectual property in engineered interconnect and sensing businesses is often only partly captured by patent counts. The more durable moat usually comes from application engineering, materials choices, tooling precision, reliability data, customer qualification history, and the cost of redesign once a component is designed into an OEM platform. TEL’s financial profile supports the existence of that kind of moat: the company sustained 35.2% gross margin, 18.6% operating margin, and 11.5% ROIC while spending CHF 699.0M on R&D in FY2025.
We therefore view TEL’s moat as mixed: moderate on disclosed legal IP, stronger on embedded engineering and manufacturing know-how. The rise in goodwill from CHF 5.83B on 2024-12-27 to CHF 7.16B on 2025-12-26 also implies that some technology breadth may have been purchased rather than wholly invented internally. That is not inherently negative, but it means the moat depends partly on successful integration. Our estimate is that TEL’s practical protection window on many engineered programs is roughly 3-7 years through qualification and redesign friction, even if individual patents are absent, expired, or narrow. The missing variable is whether acquired IP and internally developed process know-how are concentrated in a few end markets or broadly portable across the portfolio.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution (CHF) | a portion of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Quarter ended 2025 | -12 |
| Gross margin was | 35.2% |
| Operating margin was | 18.6% |
| Operating margin | 18.1% |
| Key Ratio | 20.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 35.2% |
| Operating margin | 18.6% |
| ROIC | 11.5% |
| Years | -7 |
| Key Ratio | 28% |
STREET SAYS. There is no quoted sell-side print in the spine, so the best observable proxy is the reverse DCF: -4.6% implied growth, 2.4% terminal growth, and a market price of $200.79. In other words, the market is already underwriting a slower-growth profile than the FY2025 audited 10-K supports, and it is doing so with a notably conservative multiple stance.
WE SAY. FY2025 still produced $6.08B gross profit, $3.21B operating income, and $1.84B net income, with 35.2% gross margin and 18.6% operating margin. Our model assumes FY2026 revenue of $18.13B and EPS of $6.53, which supports a $346.57 fair value and a Long setup; we would only reverse that view if revenue growth stalls, free cash flow falls below $3.0B, or the balance sheet starts showing impairment pressure around the $7.16B goodwill balance.
Recent upgrades/downgrades:. The provided spine does not contain broker actions with dates, so there is no defensible way to attribute a recent rating change to a specific analyst or firm. What we can observe is that the market calibration itself is effectively a downgrade to the growth outlook, because reverse DCF implies -4.6% growth even after FY2025 audited revenue growth of +8.9%.
Direction and magnitude. In practical terms, that is a down/flat revision trend on the top line and likely a cautious stance on EPS quality, not a balance-sheet stress call. TE’s operating income of $3.21B, free cash flow of $3.203B, and interest coverage of 40.1 leave room for a constructive re-rating if upcoming quarters keep gross margin near 35.2%; absent that, the market’s conservative posture is likely to persist.
DCF Model: $347 per share
Monte Carlo: $445 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=91%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -4.6% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (FY2026E) | $6.53 | Normalization of below-the-line volatility; steady operating margin… |
| Revenue (FY2026E) | $18.13B | Assumes roughly 5% top-line growth off the FY2025 run-rate… |
| Gross Margin (FY2026E) | 35.0% | Mix and pricing hold near FY2025’s 35.2% |
| Operating Margin (FY2026E) | 18.4% | SG&A leverage offsets 4.0% R&D intensity… |
| Net Margin (FY2026E) | 10.8% | Less below-the-line noise than Q1 2025 |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | $18.13B | $6.53 | +5.0% |
| FY2027E | $18.86B | $6.16 | +4.0% |
| FY2028E | $17.3B | $6.16 | +3.0% |
| FY2029E | $17.3B | $6.16 | +2.4% |
| FY2030E | $17.3B | $6.16 | +2.0% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating (Buy/Hold/Sell) | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
Using the FY25 10-K cash-generation profile, I estimate TEL’s equity cash-flow duration at roughly 8.5 years: not a pure perpetuity, but long enough that discount-rate moves matter. The company generated $3.203B of free cash flow in FY25 at an 18.6% FCF margin, which means the current valuation is heavily influenced by terminal value rather than near-term cash burn.
On that framework, a +100bp move in discount rates from the current 6.0% WACC would reduce fair value to about $292/share (roughly -15.8% versus the model’s $346.57 base case). A -100bp move would lift value to about $424/share (roughly +22.4%). I cannot verify the floating-versus-fixed debt mix from the spine, so I do not assign a precise refinancing beta; however, with 40.1x interest coverage and 0.39 debt/equity, the stock behaves more like an equity-duration asset than a leverage-risk asset.
The supplied spine does not disclose a line-item commodity split, so the clean conclusion is that commodity exposure is rather than quantified. For a connector and electronic-component manufacturer, the economically relevant question is not just which inputs move, but how quickly those moves can be passed through into prices before the 35.2% gross margin and 18.6% operating margin start to compress.
What matters operationally is the spread between input inflation and customer repricing. If gross margin were hit by just 50bp on FY25 revenue of $17.26B, annual gross profit would fall by about $86.3M; a 100bp hit would imply roughly $172.6M of gross profit pressure. That is why this pane treats commodity risk as a margin-volatility issue, not a balance-sheet issue, given the company’s $3.203B of free cash flow and 40.1x interest coverage.
The spine does not provide quantified tariff exposure by product or geography, so the China-supply-chain dependency and net tariff exposure remain . That said, for TEL the first-order risk from tariffs would be margin pressure, not financial distress, because FY25 operating income was $3.21B and interest coverage was 40.1x; in other words, the company has room to absorb a shock, but not room to ignore it.
Scenario-wise, a broad tariff shock that cuts gross margin by 100bp would reduce annual gross profit by roughly $172.6M on FY25 revenue of $17.26B; a 200bp hit would be about $345.2M. That kind of pressure would matter most if it hit simultaneously with volume weakness in automotive, industrial, or infrastructure end markets, because then tariff-driven cost inflation would arrive just as pricing power weakens. The key debate is therefore not whether tariffs can hurt margins—they can—but whether TEL can fully offset them through sourcing, pricing, or mix.
TEL’s supplied data do not include a measured correlation to consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so the exact elasticity is . My read from the financials is that consumer confidence is a second-order variable relative to industrial production and capex, because FY25 revenue still grew 8.9% and quarterly operating margin improved into the 18.1% to 20.6% range even without a strong macro tailwind.
That said, macro sentiment can still matter through order timing. If OEMs, distributors, or industrial customers become more cautious, the impact would probably show up first as deferred shipments and weaker mix rather than outright demand destruction, which is why the market’s current $200.79 price can coexist with a $346.57 DCF base case. The takeaway is that TEL is not a pure consumer-confidence name; it is more sensitive to industrial confidence, capital-spending intent, and the willingness of customers to rebuild inventory.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $3.203B |
| Free cash flow | 18.6% |
| Metric | +100b |
| /share | $292 |
| WACC | -15.8% |
| Fair Value | $346.57 |
| Metric | -100b |
| /share | $424 |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 35.2% |
| Gross margin | 18.6% |
| Gross margin | $17.26B |
| Fair Value | $86.3M |
| Fair Value | $172.6M |
| Free cash flow | $3.203B |
| Free cash flow | 40.1x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.1% |
| Operating margin | 20.6% |
| Fair Value | $205.25 |
| DCF | $346.57 |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unknown | Higher risk aversion would pressure multiples more than solvency. |
| Credit Spreads | Unknown | Wider spreads would mostly matter if they coincide with end-market weakness. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unknown | A flatter or inverted curve would reinforce a late-cycle demand caution. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unknown | This is the cleanest external proxy for TEL’s industrial demand backdrop. |
| CPI YoY | Unknown | Sticky inflation could complicate pricing but does not threaten liquidity. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unknown | Higher rates hit valuation first; the balance sheet appears resilient. |
The highest-risk items are not solvency related; they are earnings-quality and moat-durability risks. Based on the FY2025 audited numbers and the 2025-12-26 quarterly filing context, we rank the top threats by combined probability and share-price damage. #1 Earnings conversion failure: 35% probability, roughly -$52/share impact toward the bear case if revenue keeps growing but EPS remains weak; the specific threshold is annual EPS growth staying below -10%, and this is getting closer because current EPS growth is already -40.4%. #2 Competitive price/mix erosion: 30% probability, -$42/share impact if gross margin falls below 33.0%; it is getting slightly closer because gross margin is only 35.2%.
#3 Free-cash-flow compression: 25% probability, -$28/share impact if FCF margin drops below 15.0%; this is stable for now with FCF margin at 18.6%. #4 Acquisition / goodwill disappointment: 25% probability, -$30/share impact if goodwill rises above 30.0% of assets or if an impairment occurs; this is getting closer because goodwill is already about 28.0% of assets. #5 Below-the-line volatility: 20% probability, -$24/share impact if quarterly net income keeps whipsawing; this is already a live issue, with quarterly net income ranging from $13.0M to $750.0M. Competitive dynamics are the hardest to underwrite because peer pricing, backlog, and design-win data versus competitors such as Amphenol or Aptiv are not in the spine. If a competitor breaks pricing discipline or a new design architecture reduces connector lock-in, TEL's above-industry margins could mean revert faster than the market expects.
The strongest bear case is not that TEL is financially distressed; it is that the market is still overpaying for a business whose reported growth quality has deteriorated. The audited FY2025 numbers show revenue up 8.9% while EPS fell 40.4% and net income fell 42.3%. That is the exact setup where investors stop underwriting a premium industrial compounder and start underwriting a cyclical or structurally lower-return supplier. In that downside path, the latest quarter's $750.0M net income is treated as unusually strong rather than representative, and the market re-anchors on weaker through-cycle earnings power.
The quantified bear value is the model's explicit $148.51 per share, or about 26.0% below the current $200.79. The path to that value is straightforward: first, gross margin slips from 35.2% toward the low-30s as mix or pricing worsens; second, operating margin falls below the 16.0% kill threshold; third, free cash flow margin compresses from 18.6% toward the mid-teens; and fourth, acquisition skepticism increases because goodwill has already reached $7.16B, about 28.0% of total assets. None of these steps require a recession or a credit event. They only require investors to conclude, after another few 10-Q/10-K cycles, that TEL's recent revenue growth does not convert reliably into durable per-share earnings. If that happens, today's valuation cushion is insufficient to prevent a re-rating into the bear case.
The main internal contradiction is simple: the bull case says TEL is a durable content-growth compounder, yet the audited numbers show growth without earnings conversion. FY2025 revenue grew 8.9%, but EPS fell 40.4% and net income fell 42.3%. A second contradiction is that the operating model still looks healthy on the surface: 35.2% gross margin and 18.6% operating margin are not the profile of a franchise in immediate collapse. That means the break risk is hiding below operating income, where the spine does not provide interest expense, tax rate, or non-operating detail. Investors can tell a Long story about end-market content and design-ins, but the current data set says the reported earnings stream is materially less stable than the operating model implies.
A third contradiction is valuation versus protection. On one hand, the reverse DCF says the market is implying -4.6% growth, which sounds conservative. On the other hand, the stock still trades at 32.6x earnings, and the blended Graham margin of safety we calculate is only 19.8%, below the 20% threshold. A fourth contradiction is reporting presentation itself: the company identity says the reporting currency is CHF, while the financial lines and valuation outputs are displayed with dollar signs. For investor decision-making we use the authoritative trading currency for valuation outputs in USD, but this mismatch should be acknowledged as a data-presentation inconsistency rather than ignored. Finally, TEL is spending more to defend the moat, with R&D up to $699.0M, yet the spine provides no segment organic growth, backlog, or book-to-bill data. The bull case claims durability; the numbers do not yet prove it.
There are real mitigants, and they are powerful enough to keep the stock investable despite the thesis-break warnings. First, the balance sheet is plainly not under stress in the available SEC data. TEL closed the latest quarter with $8.37B current assets against $5.07B current liabilities, a 1.65 current ratio, 0.39 debt-to-equity, and 40.1x interest coverage. That greatly reduces the chance that a temporary earnings problem becomes a forced-capital problem. Second, cash generation remains strong: $4.139B operating cash flow and $3.203B free cash flow on an 18.6% FCF margin mean the business still produces meaningful internal funding even while GAAP earnings look uneven.
Third, dilution is not masking underlying weakness. Stock-based compensation was only 0.9% of revenue, and diluted shares moved from 299.0M to 297.0M, so the EPS issue is not a share-count problem. Fourth, core operations remain respectable: annual gross margin of 35.2% and operating margin of 18.6%, plus a strong 2025-12-26 quarter with $963.0M operating income, indicate TEL still has pricing power and operating discipline. Fifth, valuation is not bubble-like on a cash-flow basis; the deterministic DCF fair value is $346.57, well above the current $200.79. In other words, the risks are real, but the company has enough liquidity, enough cash generation, and enough residual moat to survive ordinary execution misses. The thesis only truly breaks if those mitigants start failing simultaneously.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution | A single authoritative primary-source identifier set (SEC filings, NYSE listing data, CUSIP/ISIN, shares outstanding, reporting currency, dividend record, and segment disclosures) cannot be reconciled to one issuer without material contradiction.; Primary filings or exchange records show that the financials, share count, or dividend history used in the thesis belong to Tokyo Electron or another issuer rather than TE Connectivity.; After issuer remapping, at least one core dataset used in the model (price, market cap, financial statements, estimates, or segment data) is proven to be mixed across issuers and cannot be cleanly reconstructed. | True 18% |
| end-market-demand-cycle | Management, customer commentary, or industry data show that automotive, industrial, and electrification demand is not stabilizing but deteriorating further over the next 2-4 quarters.; Orders, book-to-bill, backlog, or channel inventory data indicate no cyclical recovery and instead imply continued revenue declines or only flat demand insufficient to support free cash flow upside.; Vehicle production, EV/HEV content growth, factory automation, grid/electrification, or other key end-market indicators decelerate enough that consensus revenue estimates move materially lower rather than higher. | True 45% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Gross margin or segment operating margin declines materially for multiple consecutive quarters due to pricing pressure rather than temporary mix or volume effects.; Evidence emerges that major OEM or industrial customers can dual-source or re-source TE programs with limited qualification friction, short lead times, and minimal switching cost.; Market-share losses in key connector or sensor categories become visible across core end markets, indicating that scale, qualification requirements, and customer intimacy are not preventing competitive erosion. | True 34% |
| valuation-after-remapping | Once all statements and market data are correctly remapped to TE Connectivity, the upside disappears and intrinsic value is at or below current price under reasonable assumptions.; A realistic WACC and terminal growth range, together with normalized margins and cash conversion, produces no material discount to peers or to TE's own historical valuation bands.; The original undervaluation depended primarily on issuer mix-ups, stale estimates, incorrect share count, wrong currency, or non-repeatable margin/cash-flow assumptions. | True 52% |
| acquisition-and-pricing-execution | The Richards Manufacturing acquisition fails to contribute measurable incremental revenue, cross-sell, or margin accretion within the expected 6-12 month window.; The January 2026 global price increase is delayed, only partially implemented, or offset by concessions, volume loss, or unfavorable mix so that realized pricing is not visible in reported results.; Integration costs, customer pushback, or execution problems cause the combined acquisition-plus-pricing program to be neutral or negative to EBIT margin and free cash flow. | True 43% |
| evidence-integrity-and-external-validation… | Independent external checks from filings, exchange data, consensus, and reputable industry sources continue to conflict on issuer identity, core financials, or segment trends.; There is no reliable way to validate demand, pricing, or market-share claims using external datasets, and the thesis remains dependent on unverified or internally inconsistent inputs.; Data-quality issues are significant enough that reasonable sensitivity ranges around key inputs swamp the claimed upside or downside, making the investment case non-actionable. | True 29% |
| Method | Fair Value (USD) | Weight | Weighted Value | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF fair value | $346.57 | 50% | $173.29 | Authoritative deterministic DCF output from data spine. |
| Relative valuation (25.0x FY2025 EPS of $6.16) | $154.00 | 50% | $77.00 | SS estimate using a conservative normalized P/E below the current 32.6x to reflect earnings volatility. |
| Blended fair value | $250.29 | 100% | $250.29 | Average of DCF and relative valuation. |
| Current price | $205.25 | N/A | N/A | Live market data as of Mar 24, 2026. |
| Graham margin of safety | 19.8% | N/A | N/A | Explicit flag: below the 20% minimum threshold. |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS growth must recover above deeply negative territory by next annual print… | > -10.0% | BREACHED -40.4% | Breached by 30.4 pts | HIGH | 5 |
| Free cash flow margin stays resilient | >= 15.0% | WATCH 18.6% | 24.0% headroom | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Competitive price war / mix erosion does not push gross margin below through-cycle floor… | >= 33.0% | NEAR 35.2% | 6.7% headroom | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Operating margin remains above structural moat threshold… | >= 16.0% | WATCH 18.6% | 16.3% headroom | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Goodwill intensity does not rise to impairment-risk zone… | < 30.0% of assets | NEAR 28.0% | 6.6% below threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity remains comfortably above working-capital stress level… | >= 1.25x current ratio | SAFE 1.65x | 32.0% headroom | LOW | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 35% |
| /share | $52 |
| EPS growth staying below | -10% |
| EPS growth | -40.4% |
| Pe | 30% |
| /share | $42 |
| Probability | 33.0% |
| Gross margin | 35.2% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings conversion fails despite revenue growth… | HIGH | HIGH | Strong core operating margin of 18.6% gives some cushion. | EPS growth remains below -10.0% at next annual report… |
| Competitive price war compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | R&D increased to $699.0M, supporting product relevance. | Gross margin falls below 33.0% |
| Customer or product mix shifts reduce operating leverage… | MED Medium | HIGH | Q4 operating income of $963.0M shows business can still scale. | Operating margin falls below 16.0% |
| Free cash flow weakens and exposes low-quality earnings… | MED Medium | HIGH | FY2025 free cash flow was $3.203B with 18.6% margin. | FCF margin falls below 15.0% |
| Acquisition underperformance or goodwill impairment… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Balance sheet is not overlevered; debt/equity is 0.39. | Goodwill rises above 30.0% of total assets or impairment disclosed… |
| Non-operating items keep net income volatile… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Cash generation remains better than reported earnings. | Another quarter below $250.0M net income despite stable revenue [UNVERIFIED threshold basis] |
| Capital allocation lowers returns on incremental investment… | LOW | MED Medium | ROIC remains 11.5%, still above many industrial cost-of-capital estimates. | ROIC trends below 10.0% [UNVERIFIED future threshold] |
| Liquidity or refinancing stress emerges unexpectedly… | LOW | MED Medium | Current ratio is 1.65 and interest coverage is 40.1. | Current ratio falls below 1.25x or interest coverage falls below 15x [UNVERIFIED threshold basis] |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | LOW |
| 2027 | LOW |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS fell | 40.4% |
| Net income fell | 42.3% |
| Gross margin | 35.2% |
| Operating margin | 18.6% |
| Growth | -4.6% |
| Earnings | 32.6x |
| Key Ratio | 19.8% |
| R&D up to | $699.0M |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth without earnings persists | Pricing, mix, taxes, or non-operating drag prevent EPS recovery… | 35% | 6-12 | EPS growth remains below -10.0% | DANGER |
| Competitive moat weakens | Price war, new entrant, or customer redesign reduces gross margin… | 25% | 6-18 | Gross margin below 33.0% or operating margin below 16.0% | WATCH |
| Cash conversion breaks | Working capital or capex absorbs operating cash flow… | 20% | 6-12 | FCF margin below 15.0% | WATCH |
| Acquisition thesis disappoints | Integration misses or impairment from enlarged goodwill base… | 20% | 12-24 | Goodwill rises above 30.0% of assets or impairment disclosed… | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet flexibility erodes | Unexpected debt build or liquidity drawdown… | 10% | 6-12 | Current ratio below 1.25x or cash materially below $1.25B [UNVERIFIED threshold basis] | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overconfident that 'TEL' has been uniquely resolved to TE Connectivity because ticke… | True high |
| end-market-demand-cycle | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be structurally wrong because it appears to treat TE Connectivity's next 12-24 months a… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core thesis may overstate the durability of TE Connectivity's moat because much of its apparent ad… | True high |
| valuation-after-remapping | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely fails if TEL's apparent discount is an artifact of model hygiene rather than economi… | True high |
On Buffett-style criteria, TEL scores 15/20, which we translate to a B+. First, the business is reasonably understandable at 4/5. The company is described in the evidence set as a manufacturer of electrical and electronic components, and the reported economics support that this is more than a low-value commodity operation: 2025 annual revenue was $17.26B, gross margin was 35.2%, and operating margin was 18.6%. Those figures are high enough to suggest product differentiation, design-in stickiness, or at least meaningful application specificity. The business is not simple in the sense of a single-product franchise, but it is well within a normal industrial-technology circle of competence.
Second, long-term prospects score 4/5. Reported revenue growth was +8.9% year over year, R&D spending rose from $593.0M in 2023 to $699.0M in 2025, and ROIC was 11.5%. That is consistent with a business still reinvesting while earning returns above a plausible cost of capital. Third, management quality scores only 3/5, not because of an identified governance problem, but because the authoritative spine does not include insider ownership, capital-allocation commentary, or DEF 14A compensation detail; management trustworthiness is therefore partly . The quantitative evidence is still decent: leverage is moderate at 0.39x debt-to-equity, interest coverage is 40.1x, and free cash flow was $3.203B.
Finally, sensible price scores 4/5. The stock looks expensive on trailing EPS with a 32.6x P/E, but that metric is distorted by 2025 earnings volatility. The more relevant valuation evidence is that the deterministic base-case DCF is $346.57 USD per share versus a live stock price of $200.79 USD, while the reverse DCF implies -4.6% growth. That setup is consistent with a Buffett-style conclusion: this is not statistically cheap on Graham terms, but it may be a good business available at a sensible, and possibly attractive, price. This assessment relies primarily on the FY2025 10-K and subsequent FY2026 10-Q data in the spine; any statement about specific competitors remains because no peer set is provided.
We would classify TEL as a Long, but not a maximum-size position. A practical starting weight is 2% to 4% of a diversified portfolio, scaling only if subsequent filings confirm that the stronger quarter ended 2025-12-26 was not a one-off. The rationale is straightforward: the stock trades at $200.79 USD against a deterministic base-case fair value of $346.57 USD, a bull-case of $805.04 USD, and a bear-case of $148.51 USD. If we probability-weight those outcomes at 25% bull / 50% base / 25% bear, the expected value is approximately $411.67 USD. That is attractive, but the wide dispersion means sizing discipline matters more than it would in a narrow-range compounder.
Entry discipline should focus on evidence that cash conversion is durable, because that is the heart of the thesis. We would be buyers while the stock remains below base DCF and while free cash flow remains near the 2025 level of $3.203B or the 18.6% FCF margin. We would add more aggressively if future 10-Q or 10-K filings show quarterly profitability closer to the 2025-12-26 run rate, where diluted EPS was $2.53 in a single quarter and operating income was $963.0M. Exit or trim criteria would include evidence that cash flow was flattered by temporary working-capital release, a material goodwill impairment against the current $7.13B balance, or any drop in return metrics that makes the reverse DCF skepticism look deserved rather than excessive.
This does pass our circle-of-competence test, but with caveats. The reported data describe a profitable industrial-technology business with understandable unit economics, moderate leverage, and meaningful free cash flow. What keeps conviction from moving higher is not complexity of the business model; it is the lack of segment detail, peer benchmarks, and explicit explanations for the earnings trough in the quarter ended 2025-03-28. In portfolio-fit terms, TEL works best as a quality-at-a-discount industrial technology holding rather than as a classic net-net or hard-asset value idea.
We assign TEL a total conviction score of 7/10. The weighted framework is: Valuation Dislocation 35%, Business Quality 25%, Balance-Sheet Resilience 15%, Cash-Flow Durability 15%, and Evidence Quality 10%. On valuation dislocation, TEL scores 9/10 because the stock price of $200.79 USD sits 42.1% below the deterministic fair value of $346.57 USD, while reverse DCF implies -4.6% growth despite reported revenue growth of +8.9%. On business quality, it scores 8/10 thanks to 35.2% gross margin, 18.6% operating margin, and 11.5% ROIC, all of which argue that TEL is better than a pure commodity components supplier.
Balance-sheet resilience scores 7/10. Debt-to-equity of 0.39, current ratio of 1.65, and interest coverage of 40.1 are supportive. However, goodwill of $7.13B is substantial relative to equity, which prevents a higher mark. Cash-flow durability scores 8/10 because free cash flow reached $3.203B on $4.139B of operating cash flow and only $936.0M of capex. Evidence quality is the weakest pillar at 4/10, not because the numbers are bad, but because several key judgment areas remain under-documented in the spine: segment economics, debt maturity detail, peer benchmarks, dividend history, and the cause of the $13.0M net income quarter ended 2025-03-28 are all incomplete or .
Using those pillar scores and weights produces a weighted total of approximately 7.7/10, which we round down to a practical portfolio conviction of 7/10 to reflect model sensitivity. The most important driver of future conviction would be evidence from subsequent 10-Q or 10-K filings that margins and cash conversion remain near late-2025 levels. The biggest risk to conviction would be proof that 2025 free cash flow was temporarily elevated or that the higher goodwill balance masks weak acquisition economics.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M equivalent | Revenue $17.26B (2025 annual, derived from $11.18B COGS + $6.08B gross profit) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.65; Debt/Equity 0.39; Interest coverage 40.1… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 consecutive years… | 2025 net income $1.84B; 10-year earnings series | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | EPS growth over 10 years | EPS growth YoY -40.4%; 10-year CAGR | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | P/E 32.6x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x | Book value/share can be derived as CHF 42.58 from CHF 12.73B equity / 299.0M shares, but P/B versus USD stock price is without FX… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| USD | $205.25 |
| USD | $346.57 |
| USD | $805.04 |
| USD | $148.51 |
| Bull / 50% base | 25% |
| USD | $411.67 |
| DCF | $3.203B |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring on trailing P/E | HIGH | Reframe around $3.203B free cash flow and $346.57 DCF fair value rather than 32.6x trailing earnings… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Force explicit review of bear DCF $148.51 and Monte Carlo 5th percentile $171.32… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not over-extrapolate the strong 2025-12-26 quarter with $750.0M net income and $2.53 EPS… | WATCH |
| Narrative fallacy | HIGH | Require cash-flow durability evidence before assuming 2025 annual EPS was merely distorted… | FLAGGED |
| Overconfidence in DCF terminal value | HIGH | Stress test against reverse DCF implied growth of -4.6% and wide $148.51-$805.04 scenario band… | FLAGGED |
| Quality halo effect | MED Medium | Offset attractive 40.1x interest coverage with scrutiny of $7.13B goodwill and missing segment disclosure… | WATCH |
| Base-rate neglect | MED Medium | Assume cyclical industrial demand could normalize margins below the 2025-12-26 quarter… | WATCH |
| Data-gap blindness | HIGH | Treat peer comparisons, dividend history, and 10-year stability claims as until sourced from filings… | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Valuation Dislocation | 35% |
| Business Quality | 25% |
| Balance-Sheet Resilience | 15% |
| Evidence Quality | 10% |
| Stock price | 9/10 |
| USD | $205.25 |
| Stock price | 42.1% |
TE Connectivity’s leadership record looks constructive on the evidence in the audited FY2025 10-K and the quarter-by-quarter 10-Q pattern. The company delivered $3.21B of operating income, $1.84B of net income, and $6.16 of diluted EPS in FY2025, while ROIC of 11.5% exceeded WACC of 6.0%. That spread matters: management is not merely growing revenue, it is creating economic profit. The same is true on cash: operating cash flow was $4.139B against $936.0M of capex, leaving $3.203B of free cash flow. In a components business where design wins, qualification cycles, and reliability standards are hard to replicate, that combination usually indicates leadership is reinforcing barriers to entry rather than dissipating them.
The caution is that the balance sheet is being expanded in ways that deserve follow-up. Goodwill increased from $5.83B at 2024-12-27 to $7.16B at 2025-12-26, and total assets rose from $22.44B to $25.55B over the same window. That suggests management is willing to scale the platform, but it also increases the burden on integration quality and future impairment control. Because the spine does not include CEO/CFO names, tenure, or a DEF 14A, person-by-person assessment is . Even so, the operating data argue that leadership is investing in captivity, scale, and barriers rather than extracting short-term earnings at the expense of the moat.
Governance cannot be fully rated from the supplied spine because the core proxy inputs are missing. We do not have the 2026 DEF 14A, board independence percentages, committee assignments, shareholder-rights provisions, or director tenure history. That means we cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, whether elections are annual, whether proxy access exists, or whether refreshment is robust. For a stock trading at $200.79 against a DCF base value of $346.57, that level of missing disclosure matters because the valuation gap makes governance quality more important, not less.
The operating 10-K / 10-Q record does suggest the control environment is functional: the company produced $3.21B of operating income in FY2025 and kept leverage moderate at 0.39 debt-to-equity with 40.1 interest coverage. But internal control quality is not the same thing as board quality. On the available facts, governance is best treated as average rather than elite, mainly because the spine does not show the independent oversight mechanics that long-term shareholders want to see. A stronger proxy package with explicit shareholder rights would improve this score materially.
Compensation alignment cannot be confirmed because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, pay tables, performance metrics, or long-term incentive design. We therefore cannot tell whether annual bonuses and equity awards are tied to relative TSR, ROIC, free cash flow, or simply adjusted EPS. That matters for TEL because management is already producing strong accounting and cash results; the key question is whether the incentive plan rewards durable capital allocation or merely short-term operating beats. The only concrete compensation-related number in the spine is 0.9% SBC as a percentage of revenue in 2025, which is modest and does not suggest runaway dilution.
From a shareholder perspective, the best-case setup would be a proxy that emphasizes ROIC, FCF conversion, and multi-year performance vesting, with clawbacks and meaningful ownership requirements. Without that evidence, compensation alignment remains . The good news is that diluted shares were broadly stable at 299.0M on 2025-09-26 and 297.0M on 2025-12-26, so dilution is not currently flashing red. Still, investors should insist on a proxy review before giving management high marks for pay-for-performance discipline.
There is no insider ownership percentage and no recent Form 4 purchase or sale data in the spine, so the usual read on management alignment is . That is a material gap for a stock at $205.25 because insider buying after volatility often provides a cleaner signal than any slide deck or earnings call. In the absence of Form 4s, we cannot determine whether executives are leaning into the valuation gap or simply letting the market do the work. The supplied data do show diluted shares at 299.0M on 2025-09-26 and 297.0M on 2025-12-26, which is a modestly favorable signal on dilution discipline, but that is not the same thing as insider ownership.
For a proper read, we would want the next proxy statement to show ownership tables, then pair that with Form 4 activity over the next several quarters. If insider ownership is meaningful and open-market purchases appear while the market is still discounting the stock, alignment would move materially higher. If instead the proxy shows low ownership and selling persists, the current 2/5 alignment score is likely generous. At present, the evidence base is simply not deep enough to make a stronger claim.
| Name | Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEO | Chief Executive Officer | Biography not provided in the spine; proxy disclosure not included. | Oversaw FY2025 operating income of $3.21B and free cash flow of $3.203B. |
| CFO | Chief Financial Officer | Finance background not provided in the spine; DEF 14A not available. | Maintained leverage at debt-to-equity of 0.39 and interest coverage of 40.1. |
| COO | Chief Operating Officer | Operating background not provided in the spine; no earnings-call commentary supplied. | Helped sustain gross margin of 35.2% and operating margin of 18.6%. |
| R&D / Technology Lead | Head of R&D / Technology | Technology background not provided in the spine; no segment detail disclosed. | Supported R&D spend increasing from $621.0M in 2024 to $699.0M in 2025. |
| Board Chair / Lead Independent Director | Board Leadership | Board composition and committee structure are not included in the spine. | Governance effectiveness cannot be confirmed without DEF 14A detail. |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 operating cash flow was $4.139B versus $936.0M capex, producing $3.203B FCF; R&D rose from $621.0M in 2024 to $699.0M in 2025, but goodwill also increased from $5.83B to $7.16B. |
| Communication | 3 | No earnings-call guidance or transcript quality data in the spine; only audited reporting is available. Quarterly net income moved from $13.0M on 2025-03-28 to $638.0M on 2025-06-27 and $750.0M on 2025-12-26, which is informative but not a substitute for guidance accuracy. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership %, recent buy/sell transactions, or DEF 14A pay disclosure in the spine. SBC was only 0.9% of revenue and diluted shares were stable at 299.0M to 297.0M, but alignment remains unconfirmed. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue growth was +8.9%, operating income reached $3.21B, net income reached $1.84B, and ROIC of 11.5% exceeded WACC of 6.0%; execution appears above cost of capital. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | R&D increased from $593.0M in 2023 to $621.0M in 2024 and $699.0M in 2025, suggesting continued investment in product and process capability, though roadmap detail is . |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin was 35.2%, operating margin 18.6%, SG&A 10.8% of revenue, and current ratio 1.65; cash rebounded from $672.0M on 2025-06-27 to $1.25B by 2025-09-26. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.5 / 5 | Constructive but not top-tier: operating discipline is strong, while insider and governance alignment remain unverified from the supplied spine. |
Proxy-level shareholder rights data are not present in the evidence spine, so poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all . That is not a neutral omission for a governance review: it means the features that most directly protect minority owners have not been evidenced from the source set we were given.
What we can say is narrower. TEL’s FY2025 capital allocation looks disciplined, and diluted shares were stable at 297.0M, 299.0M, and 297.0M across the latest filings, while SBC was only 0.9% of revenue. Those are positive alignment signals, but they do not substitute for DEF 14A terms. Until the proxy is reviewed, the safest label for shareholder rights is Weak rather than Strong or even Adequate.
On the numbers that are available, TEL’s accounting profile is mostly constructive. FY2025 operating cash flow was 4.139B and free cash flow was 3.203B, which exceeded reported net income of 1.84B. That is the kind of cash conversion we want to see in a capital-intensive components business, especially with interest coverage at 40.1 and current ratio at 1.65.
The caution is balance-sheet concentration rather than liquidity strain. Goodwill ended FY2025 at 7.16B, or roughly 28.0% of total assets, after stepping up from 5.83B at 2024-12-27. That leaves the company more sensitive to acquisition performance and any future impairment testing. The spine does not provide the auditor report text, continuity history, revenue-recognition note, off-balance-sheet detail, or related-party disclosure, so those items remain rather than cleanly cleared.
Bottom line: no obvious red flag is visible in the source set, but the absence of note-level and auditor-level detail prevents a true Clean designation. The right posture is Watch, not Red, because the core cash profile still looks solid.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | ROIC was 11.5% versus WACC of 6.0%; free cash flow was 3.203B; capex 936.0M exceeded D&A 838.0M, which points to disciplined reinvestment rather than underinvestment. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew +8.9% YoY, operating margin held at 18.6%, and diluted shares stayed tightly clustered at 297.0M-299.0M, suggesting solid operating execution. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine lacks DEF 14A/CD&A detail, and earnings were lumpy: net income growth was -42.3% YoY even as revenue grew +8.9%, which makes disclosure quality harder to evaluate. |
| Culture | 3 | SG&A was 10.8% of revenue and R&D was 4.0% of revenue, which suggests discipline and investment, but there is not enough qualitative evidence to score culture higher. |
| Track Record | 3 | Operating income reached 3.21B and free cash flow 3.203B, but EPS growth was -40.4% YoY and quarterly net income was volatile, so the record is solid but not cleanly linear. |
| Alignment | 2 | SBC was only 0.9% of revenue and diluted shares were stable, but CEO pay ratio, ownership, clawback terms, and proxy access are , limiting confidence in incentive alignment. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →