This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

TRACTOR SUPPLY CO /DE/

TSCO Long
$34.77 ~$24.0B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$53.00
+52.4%
Intrinsic Value
$53.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

We rate TSCO a Short with 7/10 conviction. The core variant view is that the market is still pricing TSCO like a durable high-teens grower even though audited FY2025 results showed only +4.3% revenue growth, +1.0% EPS growth, second-half margin compression, and a valuation already near the DCF bull case. TSCO is clearly a high-quality operator with low funded debt and strong cash generation, but at $45.67 the stock appears to discount a much better operating trajectory than the data currently support.

Report Sections (22)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Management & Leadership
  21. 21. Governance & Accounting Quality
  22. 22. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

TRACTOR SUPPLY CO /DE/

TSCO Long 12M Target $53.00 Intrinsic Value $53.00 (+52.4%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 24, 2026 $34.77 Market Cap ~$24.0B
Recommendation
Long
Conviction 4/10
12M Price Target
$53.00
+1.9% from $45.67 using DCF bull scenario
Intrinsic Value
$53
-34.6% vs current price
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low; fundamentals and valuation are sending different signals

1) Growth does not reaccelerate. If FY2026 revenue growth fails to exceed 8% versus FY2025’s +4.3%, the market’s 16.7% implied growth hurdle remains too high. Probability: . See Valuation and Catalyst Map.

2) Margin recovery never shows up. If operating margin stays below 10.0% versus FY2025’s 9.5%, the case for premium multiple retention weakens materially. Probability: . See Fundamentals and What Breaks the Thesis.

3) Cash returns stay too thin for the price paid. If FCF yield remains below 4.5% versus the current 3.1%, or if the stock does not reset toward $33, risk/reward remains unattractive despite business quality. Probability: . See Value Framework and Risk.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the debate framing, then move to Valuation to understand why a good business can still be a difficult stock. Use Catalyst Map to track what has to improve operationally, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable conditions that would invalidate the long.

Open Thesis → thesis tab
Open Valuation → val tab
Open Catalysts → catalysts tab
Open Risk → risk tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
We rate TSCO a Short with 7/10 conviction. The core variant view is that the market is still pricing TSCO like a durable high-teens grower even though audited FY2025 results showed only +4.3% revenue growth, +1.0% EPS growth, second-half margin compression, and a valuation already near the DCF bull case. TSCO is clearly a high-quality operator with low funded debt and strong cash generation, but at $45.67 the stock appears to discount a much better operating trajectory than the data currently support.
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
High quality business offsets otherwise strong valuation short case
12-Month Target
$53.00
Probability-weighted from $19.64 bear / $29.85 base / $46.54 bull
Intrinsic Value
$53
DCF fair value at 8.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -0.5

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Store-Runway-Unit-Economics Catalyst
Can TSCO continue expanding its store base at attractive unit economics for at least the next 3-5 years, validating the thesis that profitable white-space remains the primary long-term value driver. Phase A identified profitable store-count expansion and remaining white-space as the primary value driver with 0.83 confidence. Key risk: If existing markets are saturating, incremental stores could cannibalize sales and compress four-wall returns. Weight: 22%.
2. Comps-Demand-Resilience Catalyst
Are TSCO's same-store sales and category demand resilient enough across weather, farm/rural cyclicality, and weaker consumer periods to support earnings growth beyond unit expansion. Secondary driver analysis flagged comparable-store demand as a key determinant of earnings growth. Key risk: There is a direct contradiction in the research: TSCO's category mix may be either resilient/needs-based or meaningfully discretionary and fragile. Weight: 19%.
3. Moat-Margin-Durability Thesis Pillar
Is TSCO's competitive advantage durable enough to sustain above-average margins and share gains, or is the market sufficiently contestable that pricing power and returns will erode over time. Management initiatives such as Project Fusion, localization, and expansion of private-label/exclusive brands may deepen differentiation. Key risk: Bear view argues the assortment is commodity-like and easily comparable, implying weak pricing power and elevated competitive intensity. Weight: 18%.
4. Omnichannel-Execution-Productivity Catalyst
Is TSCO's store-led omnichannel model improving convenience, inventory productivity, and customer retention enough to strengthen economics rather than merely add operating complexity. The business model is anchored in a physical store network with omnichannel support, especially online ordering and buy-online-pick-up-in-store/store fulfillment. Key risk: Omnichannel capabilities are increasingly table stakes and may not be a true differentiator. Weight: 13%.
5. Earnings-Quality-Margin-Stability Catalyst
Can TSCO maintain or expand operating margins and free-cash-flow conversion while funding growth, despite weather volatility, category mix swings, and competitive pressure. Quant inputs show moderate profitability, including operating margin of 9.45% and positive free cash flow generation. Key risk: Weather and rural/ag cyclicality can pressure sales leverage and markdown risk. Weight: 13%.
6. Valuation-Vs-Execution-Hurdle Catalyst
Does TSCO's current valuation require a level of growth and margin durability that is materially higher than what realistic operating scenarios can support. Quant model indicates substantial overvaluation: DCF fair value of $29.85 versus current price of $34.77. Key risk: The quant conclusion is not yet fully triangulated by other vectors and should be treated cautiously given some data-noise issues. Weight: 15%.

Key Value Driver: Tractor Supply Company's valuation is primarily driven by its ability to keep expanding store count profitably, because the company still appears to have meaningful white-space opportunity and is actively using new units to sustain revenue growth. For a mature specialty retailer with stable margins, the durability of new-store runway is the biggest determinant of long-term sales and earnings compounding.

KVD

Details pending.

Bear Case
$30.15
. Monte Carlo mean value is $30.15 , and the model assigns only 0.3% probability of upside from the current price. Said differently, investors are already paying nearly the…
Bull Case
$19.64
and $19.64

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Valuation already discounts a best-case operating path Confirmed
TSCO trades at 22.2x earnings and 12.2x EV/EBITDA despite FY2025 delivering only +4.3% revenue growth and +1.0% EPS growth. The stock is near the DCF bull case of $46.54 while base fair value is only $29.85.
2. Second-half 2025 margin pressure is underappreciated Confirmed
Annual operating margin of 9.5% masks a notable deterioration in the back half of the year. First-half operating margin was about 10.5%, but second-half fell to about 8.3%, with implied Q4 near 7.7%.
3. Cash generation is solid, but not enough to make the stock cheap Confirmed
FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.64B and free cash flow was $740.5M, which is healthy in absolute dollars. But against a $24.04B market cap, that is only a 3.1% FCF yield, too low for a business growing EPS just 1.0%.
4. Balance-sheet strength limits downside timing but not downside value Monitoring
Long-term debt is only $150.0M, debt to equity is 0.06, and interest coverage is 21.2, so solvency is not the issue. This reduces the odds of a disorderly unraveling, but it does not justify paying a premium multiple unsupported by cash-flow growth.
5. Bull case requires visible reacceleration in 2026 At Risk
Institutional estimates point to EPS of $2.20 in 2026 and $2.40 in 2027, which is constructive but still much slower than the 16.7% growth embedded by the reverse DCF. Without a clear step-up in growth, the current valuation is difficult to defend.

Why Conviction Is 7/10, Not 10/10

SCORING

Our conviction is 7/10 because the valuation short is analytically strong, but the operating business is strong enough to make timing imperfect. We score the setup across five factors and weight them explicitly. Valuation disconnect gets 35% weight and a 9/10 score because DCF fair value is $29.85 versus a $45.67 market price, and the reverse DCF implies an aggressive 16.7% growth rate. Earnings quality and trajectory gets 25% weight and 8/10 because FY2025 EPS grew only 1.0% and 2H25 margins weakened materially.

Cash-flow support gets 15% weight and only 5/10 on the short side. TSCO still generated $1.64B of operating cash flow and $740.5M of free cash flow in FY2025, so this is not a broken business. Balance-sheet risk gets 10% weight and 3/10 for the short because long-term debt is just $150.0M, debt to equity is 0.06, and interest coverage is 21.2. That makes a solvency-driven downside collapse unlikely.

Expectations and sentiment get 15% weight and 8/10. Institutional rankings are mixed: Safety Rank is 2 and Financial Strength is A, but Timeliness Rank is 4, Technical Rank is 4, and industry rank is 71 of 94. Netting those factors together yields a weighted score of roughly 7.2/10, which we round to 7/10 conviction.

  • What increases conviction: another quarter of sub-5% growth or further margin erosion.
  • What reduces conviction: sustained margin recovery above 10% with EPS growth accelerating into double digits.

If This Short Fails in 12 Months, Here Is Why

PRE-MORTEM

Assume the TSCO short underperforms over the next year. The most likely reason is not balance-sheet stress or a flawed quality assessment; it is that the business reaccelerates faster than the FY2025 audited numbers suggest. In that outcome, investors would look at 2025 as a temporary trough year and reward the stock for renewed earnings leverage.

Failure mode 1: operating margin rebounds sharply with roughly 35% probability. Early warning signal: quarterly operating margin moves back above 10.0% on sustained revenue growth. Failure mode 2: EPS inflects ahead of expectations with roughly 25% probability. Early warning signal: quarterly diluted EPS growth accelerates from the FY2025 level of +1.0% toward double digits and starts to track above the institutional FY2026 estimate of $2.20. Failure mode 3: investors keep paying a scarcity premium for quality retail with roughly 20% probability. Early warning signal: the stock holds above 20x earnings even without meaningful estimate revisions.

Failure mode 4: capital spending proves highly productive with roughly 10% probability. CapEx was $894.8M in FY2025, well above $494.0M of D&A, so if those dollars drive visible returns, the current multiple may look less stretched in hindsight. Failure mode 5: the market simply values defensiveness more than fundamentals with roughly 10% probability. TSCO’s Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A, and Price Stability score of 80 could support a premium even if growth remains merely okay.

  • Main watch item: margin recovery before multiple compression.
  • Kill shot to the short: durable evidence that growth is reaccelerating toward the levels the reverse DCF already assumes.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $53.00

Catalyst: The key catalyst is the next 2-3 earnings reports showing improving comparable sales trends, margin stability despite consumer pressure, and continued benefits from Neighbor’s Club engagement and store productivity.

Primary Risk: The primary risk is a broader rural consumer slowdown that drags on discretionary categories longer than expected, leading to weaker comps and deleveraging on fixed costs.

Exit Trigger: Exit if same-store sales remain negative beyond expectations for multiple quarters and management shows sustained gross-margin erosion or materially reduces its long-term unit growth and earnings algorithm.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
18 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
137
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
84%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
2 high severity
Bull Case
$53.00
In the bull case, TSCO proves that its model is much more defensive than the market expects: consumables and C.U.E. categories remain healthy, seasonal demand recovers, and discretionary products stabilize. That supports a return to stronger positive comps, operating margin expansion through mix and supply-chain efficiency, and continued store growth with high returns on capital. In that scenario, investors re-rate the stock as a durable compounder rather than a cyclical retailer, pushing shares meaningfully above the current level.
Base Case
$30
In the base case, TSCO delivers modest comp improvement, steady store expansion, and largely stable margins as needs-based demand offsets lingering softness in bigger-ticket categories. Earnings growth resumes at a measured pace rather than snapping back sharply, which is enough to support moderate multiple expansion from current sentiment levels. That setup supports a 12-month value around $53.00, implying a favorable but not heroic return profile from today’s price.
Bear Case
$20
In the bear case, the consumer remains pressured, weather and seasonal volatility hurt traffic, and higher-value discretionary categories stay weak. TSCO still generates cash, but weaker sales productivity causes margin pressure and lowers the confidence investors have in its premium multiple. If earnings revisions turn negative and management’s recovery timeline slips, the stock could derate further as the market treats it like a slower-growth retailer with less pricing power than previously assumed.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (4)
Confidence
0.94
0.88
0.87
0.72
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
Most important takeaway. TSCO’s valuation now embeds a growth regime far above what the audited numbers show: the reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth, versus reported FY2025 growth of only +4.3% revenue and +1.0% EPS. That mismatch matters more than the company’s undeniable quality, because even a good business can be a poor stock when expectations already sit near the bull case.
Exhibit 1: Graham-Style Quality and Valuation Screen for TSCO
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate company size Sales > $100M Revenue $15.52B Pass
Current ratio Current assets / current liabilities >= 2.0x… 1.34 Fail
Conservative leverage Long-term debt less than net current assets… Long-term debt $150.0M vs net current assets $0.90B… Pass
Earnings stability Positive EPS each year for 10 years Cannot Assess
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Cannot Assess
EPS growth At least 33% growth over 10 years Cannot Assess
Moderate valuation P/E <= 15x 22.2x Fail
Moderate balance-sheet valuation P/B <= 1.5x or P/E x P/B <= 22.5 P/B 9.3x; P/E x P/B = 206.5x Fail
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; Computed Ratios
Exhibit 2: What Would Invalidate the TSCO Short Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Revenue reaccelerates convincingly FY2026 revenue growth > 8% FY2025 revenue growth +4.3% Not Met
EPS growth inflects meaningfully FY2026 EPS growth > 10% FY2025 EPS growth +1.0%; institutional 2026 EPS est. $2.20 vs $2.06 = ~6.8% Not Met
Operating margin normalizes back above prior pressure… Sustained operating margin > 10.0% FY2025 operating margin 9.5%; 2H25 about 8.3% Not Met
Valuation resets to a reasonable cash-flow level… FCF yield >= 4.5% or share price <= $33 FCF yield 3.1%; share price $34.77 Not Met
Market-implied growth becomes more realistic… Reverse DCF implied growth <= 8% 16.7% Not Met
Short thesis loses edge if price converges toward fair value… Share price <= $32 $34.77 Monitoring
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Quantitative Model Outputs; Market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
MetricValue
Metric 7/10
Key Ratio 35%
DCF 9/10
DCF $29.85
DCF $34.77
DCF 16.7%
Key Ratio 25%
EPS 8/10
MetricValue
Operating margin 35%
Operating margin 10.0%
EPS 25%
EPS growth +1.0%
Fair Value $2.20
Probability 20%
Earnings 20x
Pe 10%
Biggest risk. TSCO is expensive, but it is not financially fragile: long-term debt is only $150.0M, debt to equity is 0.06, and interest coverage is 21.2. That means the principal risk to a Short thesis is not insolvency or dilution; it is that a high-quality retailer stays expensive longer than fundamentals alone would justify.
Takeaway. TSCO passes on scale and balance-sheet conservatism, but it fails Graham mainly on valuation, not solvency. The key issue is paying 22.2x earnings and 9.3x book for a business that just posted +1.0% EPS growth.
60-second PM pitch. TSCO is the kind of business investors like to own—stable, cash generative, and lightly levered—but the stock already reflects that. At $45.67, the market is effectively pricing close to the $46.54 DCF bull case, even though FY2025 delivered only +4.3% revenue growth, +1.0% EPS growth, and visible second-half margin compression. Our $30.64 12-month target and $29.85 intrinsic value imply the setup is less about business deterioration and more about expectation normalization.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (4): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
We are Short for the thesis at the current price because TSCO’s $45.67 share price implies 16.7% growth in the reverse DCF, while the latest audited year showed only +4.3% revenue growth and +1.0% EPS growth. In our view, the market is capitalizing TSCO as though reacceleration is already proven, when the FY2025 10-K shows the opposite in the back half of the year. We would change our mind if management delivers sustained revenue growth above 8%, operating margin above 10%, and enough EPS momentum to justify a valuation materially above the $29.85 DCF base case.
Variant Perception: The market still tends to bucket Tractor Supply as a discretionary rural retailer exposed to a soft consumer and normalizing post-COVID demand, but that framing misses how durable its demand base is. A large share of sales comes from needs-based categories like animal feed, pet consumables, fencing, hardware, and maintenance products, which creates steadier traffic than most retailers. Investors also underappreciate the structural advantages in TSCO’s small-box rural format, private-label penetration, and loyalty ecosystem, which support margin resilience even when big-ticket categories wobble.
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (4 earnings/read-through, 3 operating, 1 macro, 1 speculative M&A/productivity) · Next Event Date: [UNVERIFIED] 2026-04-23 (Assumed Q1 FY2026 earnings release window; not confirmed in provided spine) · Net Catalyst Score: -2 / 10 (Short skew because current price $45.67 sits above base DCF $29.85 and near bull DCF $46.54).
Total Catalysts
9
4 earnings/read-through, 3 operating, 1 macro, 1 speculative M&A/productivity
Next Event Date
[UNVERIFIED] 2026-04-23
Assumed Q1 FY2026 earnings release window; not confirmed in provided spine
Net Catalyst Score
-2 / 10
Short skew because current price $34.77 sits above base DCF $29.85 and near bull DCF $46.54
Expected Price Impact Range
-$8.00 to +$3.50
Largest downside from guide reset/de-rating; largest upside from Q2 seasonal execution beat
12M Weighted Target Price
$53.00
Scenario weighted 20% bull $46.54 / 70% base $29.85 / 10% bear $19.64
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Dollar Impact

RANKED

#1 — FY2026 guidance reset / valuation de-rating: We assign a 55% probability and a -$8.00/share price impact, making this the largest expected-value catalyst at roughly -$4.40/share. The setup is unfavorable because the stock at $45.67 already sits above the deterministic $29.85 DCF fair value, while reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth against only +4.3% reported revenue growth in 2025. If management guides to another year of modest sales growth with limited earnings leverage, the multiple can compress even without an outright miss.

#2 — Q2 FY2026 seasonal execution beat: We assign a 40% probability and +$3.50/share impact, or about +$1.40/share expected value. This is the best Long setup because Q2 2025 was the strongest quarter, with $4.44B of revenue and $577.8M of operating income. A repeat or modest improvement would demonstrate that peak-season merchandising and traffic are still healthy.

#3 — Margin/productivity proof from elevated CapEx: We assign a 35% probability and +$2.50/share impact, equal to about +$0.88/share expected value. TSCO spent $894.8M of CapEx in 2025, up from $784.0M in 2024, so investors need evidence that higher spend is lifting productivity rather than just maintaining the base.

  • The balance sheet supports execution, with only $150.0M of long-term debt and 21.2x interest coverage.
  • But buybacks are not a major catalyst; shares only fell from 530.0M to 527.0M in 2H25.
  • Net result: the top catalyst stack remains Short because the downside event has far greater expected value than the Long offsets.

These catalyst weights are analytical judgments anchored to the FY2025 10-K/10-Q trend and the model outputs, not management guidance. On balance, the most actionable conclusion is that TSCO needs multiple good data points in sequence, not just one clean quarter, to sustain the current price.

Next 1–2 Quarter Outlook: What Must Happen

NEAR-TERM

The next two quarters matter disproportionately because TSCO’s 2025 earnings pattern was highly seasonal. Q1 2025 produced $3.47B of revenue and $249.1M of operating income, while Q2 2025 jumped to $4.44B of revenue and $577.8M of operating income. That means the market will likely look through a routine Q1 if management can frame a credible setup for Q2; however, it will be much less forgiving if Q2 fails to deliver the usual profit conversion.

Specific thresholds to watch:

  • Revenue growth: Q1 and Q2 should at least hold above the reported +4.3% FY2025 growth rate. Anything materially below that would undermine the growth narrative embedded in the current valuation.
  • Gross margin: watch for a run-rate at or above 36.4%, the FY2025 gross margin. Sustained results below that level would suggest freight, markdown, or mix pressure is offsetting volume.
  • SG&A discipline: the company-wide FY2025 SG&A ratio was 23.8% of sales. A good setup is Q1 trending below roughly 25% and Q2 below roughly 22%, which would indicate better conversion toward the Q2 2025 pattern.
  • Operating margin: FY2025 operating margin was 9.5%; Q2 needs to show a path back toward the prior ~13.0% seasonal peak rather than slipping toward the Q1/Q4 range.
  • Capital intensity: after $894.8M of 2025 CapEx, investors should demand evidence of productivity benefits, not just continued spending.

If these thresholds are met, TSCO can probably defend the current multiple for another quarter or two. If they are missed, the market is likely to focus again on the gap between price and intrinsic value rather than on the company’s high quality and balance-sheet strength.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real Enough to Justify the Price?

TEST

Catalyst 1: Q2 seasonal execution beat. Probability 40%; timeline Jul-2026 ; evidence quality Hard Data because 2025 Q2 was clearly the strongest quarter with $4.44B of revenue and $577.8M of operating income. If this catalyst does not materialize, the market is left with a business growing only around the 2025 pace and loses the cleanest argument for near-term earnings upside.

Catalyst 2: Expense leverage / CapEx productivity. Probability 35%; timeline Q2-Q4 FY2026; evidence quality Soft Signal. We know CapEx rose to $894.8M in 2025 from $784.0M in 2024, and ROIC is a strong 45.9%, but the spine does not show store-count adds, productivity bridges, or category-level economics. If this does not materialize, the market will likely conclude that higher investment is preserving the base rather than compounding it.

Catalyst 3: Clarification of inorganic growth. Probability 20%; timeline within 12 months; evidence quality Thesis Only. Goodwill rose by $100.3M from $246.4M to $346.7M, which suggests acquisition activity, but the transaction itself is not disclosed. If no meaningful strategic benefit emerges, investors should treat the goodwill increase as informational noise rather than upside.

Catalyst 4: Multiple support from quality and balance sheet. Probability 60%; timeline ongoing; evidence quality Hard Data. TSCO has only $150.0M of long-term debt, 1.34 current ratio, and 21.2x interest coverage. This helps prevent a balance-sheet-led downside spiral, but it does not by itself validate the current multiple.

  • What if catalysts fail? The shares can still de-rate materially because price is $45.67 versus base DCF $29.85.
  • Why this matters: the market’s embedded assumptions are growth-heavy, not quality-only.
  • Overall value trap risk: High. TSCO is a high-quality operator, but at this price the stock can behave like a value trap in reverse: investors may mistake operational stability for valuation support even though modeled upside is extremely limited.

Put differently, the business is not the trap; the valuation is. Unless one of the hard-data catalysts delivers visible acceleration, the investment case remains vulnerable to disappointment.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-23 Q1 FY2026 earnings release and commentary on early spring demand… Earnings HIGH 100 NEUTRAL
2026-05-14 Annual meeting / capital allocation update; watch for CapEx, buyback, and strategy tone… Macro MEDIUM 70 NEUTRAL
2026-06-27 End of Q2 FY2026 peak seasonal sell-through period; read-through on spring/summer execution… Product HIGH 100 BULLISH
2026-07-23 Q2 FY2026 earnings release; highest-value operating catalyst given 2025 Q2 operating income of $577.8M… Earnings HIGH 100 BULLISH
2026-09-26 Q3 quarter-end inventory and margin check; tests durability after peak season… Product MEDIUM 100 NEUTRAL
2026-10-22 Q3 FY2026 earnings release; key test for SG&A discipline and gross-margin retention… Earnings HIGH 100 NEUTRAL
2026-11-27 PAST Holiday / late-year traffic and markdown read-through; crucial because implied Q4 2025 gross margin fell to ~35.2% (completed) Product MEDIUM 85 BEARISH
2027-01-28 Q4 FY2026 earnings plus FY2027 outlook; most important valuation reset event… Earnings HIGH 100 BEARISH
2027-03-15 Potential follow-up on inorganic activity after goodwill rose from $246.4M to $346.7M in 2025… M&A LOW 20 NEUTRAL
Source: Company 10-K FY2025, 2025 quarterly EDGAR filings, market data as of Mar. 24, 2026, and analyst calendar assumptions for unconfirmed future dates.
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Map
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Apr 2026 / Q1 FY2026 Q1 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull if revenue growth exceeds recent +4.3% pace without SG&A deleverage; bear if Q1 looks like another low-conversion quarter near 7.2% operating margin.
May 2026 Capital allocation update Macro Med Bull if CapEx is framed around productivity with disciplined spend after 2025 CapEx of $894.8M; bear if spending stays elevated without explicit return targets.
Jun 2026 / Q2 FY2026 Peak seasonal sell-through Product HIGH Bull if seasonal demand supports Q2-like mix and margin; bear if weather or traffic softness prevents repeat of 2025 Q2 operating income strength.
Jul 2026 / Q2 FY2026 Q2 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull if operating income clears the 2025 Q2 base of $577.8M or margin holds near 13%; bear if profit conversion slips materially below that benchmark.
Sep 2026 / Q3 FY2026 Margin durability checkpoint Product Med PAST Bull if gross margin remains near Q3 2025's ~37.4%; bear if the business begins to trend back toward implied Q4 2025 gross margin of ~35.2%. (completed)
Oct 2026 / Q3 FY2026 Q3 earnings Earnings HIGH PAST Bull if SG&A stays below the 2025 company-wide 23.8% of revenue; bear if expense ratio resembles Q3 2025's ~24.8% with no operating leverage. (completed)
Nov-Dec 2026 Holiday / winter merchandising read-through… Product Med Bull if markdown pressure is limited and working capital stays controlled; bear if margins compress into year-end and free-cash-flow conversion weakens.
Jan 2027 / Q4 FY2026 Q4 earnings and FY2027 guide Earnings HIGH Bull if 2027 guidance implies a credible path beyond institutional EPS estimate of $2.40; bear if guidance only supports modest growth, reinforcing a de-rating toward $29.85 fair value.
1H 2027 Possible clarification of goodwill-linked acquisition activity… M&A LOW Bull if the $100.3M goodwill increase is tied to accretive capability building; bear if acquisition economics remain opaque or integration benefits fail to show.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025, 2025 quarterly EDGAR filings, quantitative model outputs, and analyst timing assumptions for future events marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Probability 55%
/share $8.00
/share $4.40
Fair Value $34.77
DCF $29.85
Growth 16.7%
DCF +4.3%
Probability 40%
Exhibit 3: Forward Earnings Calendar
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-04-23 Q1 FY2026 PAST Traffic resilience, early spring demand, SG&A ratio versus Q1 2025's ~25.5% (completed)
2026-07-23 Q2 FY2026 PAST Whether revenue and operating income can at least defend the Q2 2025 base of $4.44B and $577.8M… (completed)
2026-10-22 Q3 FY2026 PAST Gross-margin durability versus Q3 2025's ~37.4% and SG&A control versus ~24.8% of sales… (completed)
2027-01-28 Q4 FY2026 Full-year guide, holiday margin quality, free-cash-flow conversion after elevated CapEx…
2027-04-22 Q1 FY2027 Whether any FY2026 investments translate into a stronger starting margin and sales trajectory…
Source: Company FY2025 reporting cadence from SEC EDGAR; future dates and consensus fields are not provided in the spine and are therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Probability 40%
Jul -2026
Revenue $4.44B
Revenue $577.8M
Pe 35%
CapEx $894.8M
CapEx $784.0M
ROIC 45.9%
Biggest risk. The largest catalyst risk is not leverage or liquidity; it is valuation compression if management cannot justify the market’s embedded growth. At $34.77, TSCO trades above the $29.85 DCF fair value and even slightly below only the $46.54 bull-case DCF, leaving very little room for a merely in-line outcome.
Highest-risk catalyst event. The most dangerous event is Q4 FY2026 earnings plus FY2027 guidance on 2027-01-28. We assign roughly a 55% probability that guidance lands close to the recent growth profile rather than the market-implied one, which could drive about -$8.00/share downside as the stock re-anchors toward intrinsic value.
Most important takeaway. TSCO does not need a bad quarter to de-rate; it merely needs a quarter that looks too much like 2025. The non-obvious issue is that the market is already discounting 16.7% implied growth even though reported 2025 revenue growth was only +4.3% and diluted EPS growth was only +1.0%, so the catalyst bar is much higher than the underlying business trend.
Our differentiated claim is that TSCO needs more than a normal seasonal beat to work from here because the stock already discounts 16.7% growth while the business just reported only +4.3% revenue growth and +1.0% EPS growth. That is Short for the near-term thesis despite the company’s strong balance sheet and ROIC. We would change our mind if Q2/Q3 results show sustained margins at or above the 36.4% gross margin and 9.5% operating margin annual baselines while management frames a credible path to earnings materially above the external $2.20 2026 EPS expectation.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $29 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $24.0B (DCF) · WACC: 8.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$53
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$24.0B
DCF
WACC
8.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$53
vs $34.77
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
Prob-Wtd Value
$33.24
20% bear / 50% base / 25% bull / 5% super-bull
DCF Fair Value
$53
8.0% WACC; 3.0% terminal growth
Current Price
$34.77
Mar 24, 2026
MC Mean
$30.15
10,000 simulations; median $29.77
Upside/Downside
+16.0%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
22.2x
FY2025
Price / Book
9.3x
FY2025
Price / Sales
1.5x
FY2025
EV/Rev
1.5x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
12.2x
FY2025
FCF Yield
3.1%
FY2025
Bull Case
than a normal
Base Case
$29.85
keeps FCF margin near the reported range rather than underwriting major operating leverage. The practical shape of the DCF is therefore conservative: modest revenue growth, stable-to-slightly mean-reverting margins, continued reinvestment because capex of $894.8M still runs well above D&A of $494.0M , and only modest benefit from buybacks given shares outstanding moved from 530.
Bear Case
$19.64
Probability 20%. FY2027 revenue $16.80B, EPS $2.05. The bear case assumes growth stays close to recent audited momentum, reinvestment remains heavy, and margins drift lower as SG&A leverage stays limited. Return from the current $45.67 price is -57.0%.
Base Case
$29.85
Probability 50%. FY2027 revenue $17.80B, EPS $2.40. This case holds TSCO’s niche advantages intact but assumes only moderate growth and stable margin structure rather than a sharp acceleration. Return versus the current price is -34.6%.
Bull Case
$46.54
Probability 25%. FY2027 revenue $18.60B, EPS $2.60. The bull case requires better sales productivity from the existing store base, cleaner SG&A leverage, and sustained premium returns on capital. Return from today’s price is only +1.9%, showing that the stock already discounts much of this upside.
Super-Bull Case
$55.00
Probability 5%. FY2027 revenue $19.80B, EPS $2.90. This scenario assumes the market’s reverse-DCF optimism proves directionally right, with materially faster growth and little margin give-back. Return from the current price would be +20.4%, but we assign low probability because the implied growth bar is high.

What the market already prices in

Reverse DCF

The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to see why TSCO looks expensive. At the current market price of $45.67, the valuation spine indicates the market is effectively underwriting an implied growth rate of 16.7% and an implied terminal growth rate of 5.0%. Those expectations sit well above the latest audited operating reality from the company’s FY2025 10-K, where revenue growth was only 4.3%, net income growth was 0.0%, and diluted EPS growth was 1.0%. In other words, the stock is not priced for steady execution; it is priced for a renewed acceleration.

That does not mean the market is irrational. TSCO has real strengths: ROIC of 45.9%, ROE of 42.5%, low leverage with just $150.0M of long-term debt, and strong interest coverage of 21.2. Investors are clearly paying for franchise quality and for the belief that heavy reinvestment—capex of $894.8M versus D&A of $494.0M—will eventually produce better sales density and earnings leverage.

Our issue is not that TSCO is a weak company; it is that the current price already assumes a lot of good news. The Monte Carlo mean is only $30.15, the median is $29.77, and even the deterministic bull value is just $46.54. That makes the reverse DCF hurdle look demanding rather than reasonable. For the present valuation to hold comfortably, TSCO likely needs growth to move materially above the FY2025 run rate while preserving margin quality. Until that evidence appears in subsequent SEC filings, the market’s embedded expectations look aggressive.

Bull Case
$53.00
In the bull case, TSCO proves that its model is much more defensive than the market expects: consumables and C.U.E. categories remain healthy, seasonal demand recovers, and discretionary products stabilize. That supports a return to stronger positive comps, operating margin expansion through mix and supply-chain efficiency, and continued store growth with high returns on capital. In that scenario, investors re-rate the stock as a durable compounder rather than a cyclical retailer, pushing shares meaningfully above the current level.
Base Case
$30
In the base case, TSCO delivers modest comp improvement, steady store expansion, and largely stable margins as needs-based demand offsets lingering softness in bigger-ticket categories. Earnings growth resumes at a measured pace rather than snapping back sharply, which is enough to support moderate multiple expansion from current sentiment levels. That setup supports a 12-month value around $53.00, implying a favorable but not heroic return profile from today’s price.
Bear Case
$20
In the bear case, the consumer remains pressured, weather and seasonal volatility hurt traffic, and higher-value discretionary categories stay weak. TSCO still generates cash, but weaker sales productivity causes margin pressure and lowers the confidence investors have in its premium multiple. If earnings revisions turn negative and management’s recovery timeline slips, the stock could derate further as the market treats it like a slower-growth retailer with less pricing power than previously assumed.
Bear Case
$20
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$30
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$47
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$30
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$30
5th Percentile
$23
downside tail
95th Percentile
$39
upside tail
P(Upside)
+16.0%
vs $34.77
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $15.5B (USD)
FCF Margin 4.8%
WACC 8.0%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path 4.3% → 3.8% → 3.5% → 3.2% → 3.0%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Cross-Check
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF - Base $29.85 -34.6% 8.0% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth, FY2025 base year…
Scenario-Weighted $33.24 -27.2% 20% bear / 50% base / 25% bull / 5% super-bull…
Monte Carlo - Mean $30.15 -34.0% 10,000 simulations; distribution mean
Monte Carlo - Median $29.77 -34.8% Central tendency of simulated outcomes
Normalized P/E Anchor $37.08 -18.8% 18.0x on FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.06
Reverse DCF / Market-Implied $34.77 0.0% Requires 16.7% implied growth and 5.0% terminal growth…
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs; Market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Computed ratios; SS scenario analysis based on Company 10-K FY2025
Exhibit 3: Mean Reversion Check
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Computed ratios; Market data as of Mar 24, 2026

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

20
50
25
5
Total: —
Prob-Wtd Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Revenue growth Mid-single-digit path Stalls near FY2025's +4.3% or below -$6 to -$10 per share 35%
FCF margin 4.8% Falls below 4.0% -$4 to -$6 per share 30%
Operating margin 9.5% Drops below 8.8% -$5 to -$7 per share 25%
Terminal growth 3.0% Cut to 2.0% -$3 to -$5 per share 40%
Discount rate / WACC 8.0% Rises to 9.0% -$4 to -$6 per share 30%
Source: SS valuation analysis using Company 10-K FY2025 base data; Quantitative Model Outputs
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 16.7%
Implied Terminal Growth 5.0%
Source: Market price $34.77; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.68
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 8.0%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.01
Dynamic WACC 8.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 3.0%
Growth Uncertainty ±0.9pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 3.0%
Year 2 Projected 3.0%
Year 3 Projected 3.0%
Year 4 Projected 3.0%
Year 5 Projected 3.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
45.67
DCF Adjustment ($30)
15.82
MC Median ($30)
15.9
Biggest valuation risk. The market-implied growth bar is far above reported fundamentals. Reverse DCF requires 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth, versus FY2025 audited revenue growth of only 4.3% and EPS growth of 1.0%; if TSCO merely performs like a high-quality mature retailer rather than a re-accelerating compounder, multiple compression could dominate otherwise healthy operating execution.
Synthesis. We set a practical 12-month fair value of $33.24 based on scenario weighting, above the deterministic DCF of $29.85 but still close to the Monte Carlo mean of $30.15. Against the current price of $34.77, that implies -27.2% downside. Our position is Neutral on business quality but Short on entry point, with conviction 4/10: TSCO is a strong franchise, yet the stock already discounts an outcome that looks closer to the bull case than to the base case.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Important takeaway. TSCO is already trading near the model’s optimistic zone, not its central value. The stock at $34.77 is above the base-case DCF of $29.85, above the Monte Carlo mean of $30.15, and only slightly below the deterministic bull value of $46.54. That setup means the debate is less about business quality—which is clearly solid—and more about whether investors are paying today for growth that has not yet shown up in the audited numbers.
TSCO at $34.77 is pricing in far more than the audited numbers justify, because our probability-weighted fair value is only $33.24 and the base DCF is $29.85. That is Short for the valuation thesis, even though the underlying company remains high quality. We would change our mind if upcoming SEC filings show a credible path toward the reverse-DCF hurdle—specifically growth materially above the recent 4.3% revenue pace while sustaining roughly the current 9.5% operating margin and 4.8% FCF margin.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $15.52B (vs +4.3% YoY growth) · Net Income: $1.10B (vs +0.0% YoY growth) · EPS: $2.06 (vs +1.0% YoY growth).
Revenue
$15.52B
vs +4.3% YoY growth
Net Income
$1.10B
vs +0.0% YoY growth
EPS
$2.06
vs +1.0% YoY growth
Debt/Equity
0.06
vs $150.0M long-term debt
Current Ratio
1.34
vs $3.51B CA / $2.61B CL
FCF Yield
3.1%
vs 22.2x P/E
Op Margin
9.5%
vs 36.4% gross margin
ROE
42.5%
vs 10.0% ROA; equity-light
Gross Margin
36.4%
FY2025
Net Margin
7.1%
FY2025
ROA
10.0%
FY2025
ROIC
45.9%
FY2025
Interest Cov
21.2x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+4.3%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+0.0%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+2.1%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: healthy margins, but little evidence of FY2025 earnings leverage

MARGINS

TSCO’s FY2025 margin profile remained solid on an absolute basis, with gross margin of 36.4%, operating margin of 9.5%, and net margin of 7.1% on $15.52B of revenue for the year ended 2025-12-27, based on the company’s 10-K line items and computed ratios. Gross profit was $5.65B, SG&A was $3.69B, and operating income was $1.47B. The key issue is not that margins are low; it is that the FY2025 income statement did not convert topline growth into much incremental EPS. Revenue rose +4.3% YoY, but diluted EPS rose only +1.0%, while net income growth was +0.0%. For a retailer trading at 22.2x earnings, that is a meaningful signal that cost absorption and mix have become more demanding.

Quarterly cadence also points to uneven operating leverage. In the 2025 10-Q sequence, Q1 revenue was $3.47B with operating income of $249.1M; Q2 revenue improved to $4.44B with operating income of $577.8M; Q3 revenue was $3.72B with operating income of $342.7M. Using the 10-K annual less 9M cumulative disclosures, derived Q4 revenue was about $3.89B and derived Q4 operating income about $299.7M. That implies the strongest margin capture occurred in mid-year, not steadily through year-end. SG&A at 23.8% of revenue remains the main swing factor between healthy gross margins and only modest EPS growth.

Peer comparison is directionally useful but numerically limited by the provided spine. The independent survey identifies Pool Corp., Watsco, and Ferguson as peers, but their authoritative revenue, operating margin, and net margin figures are in this dataset, so a precise audited margin table cannot be built here without overreaching. Still, relative framing matters: TSCO’s returns on capital remain strong, but the FY2025 filings show a business with good profitability that is no longer obviously expanding margins. The bottom line from the 10-K and 10-Q data is that TSCO is still a quality operator, yet its margin structure looks more mature than high-growth, which makes current valuation support more dependent on future reacceleration than on trailing profitability alone.

Balance sheet: low funded debt, but a thinner equity cushion than headline quality suggests

LEVERAGE

The balance sheet is stronger than many consumer-facing companies on funded leverage, but less conservative than the debt line alone implies. At 2025-12-27 in the company’s 10-K, TSCO reported $150.0M of long-term debt, $194.1M of cash and equivalents, $3.51B of current assets, $2.61B of current liabilities, $8.35B of total liabilities, and $2.58B of shareholders’ equity. The computed current ratio of 1.34 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, while debt-to-equity of 0.06 shows very light funded leverage. On a simple funded basis, TSCO is effectively underlevered: net debt is approximately negative $44.1M because cash exceeds long-term debt.

Debt service also looks comfortable. The deterministic ratios show interest coverage of 21.2x and EBITDA of $1.9614B. Using long-term debt of $150.0M, debt-to-EBITDA is roughly 0.08x, which is exceptionally low and suggests no near-term covenant strain from funded borrowings. That said, the broader liability structure deserves attention. Total liabilities to equity were 3.24x, which means TSCO’s excellent 42.5% ROE is partly amplified by a relatively small book equity base, not just by extraordinary operating superiority. In other words, the balance sheet is safe from a credit perspective, but book-value leverage still matters for how investors interpret return ratios.

The main analytical caution is what is missing. Quick ratio is because inventory is not disclosed in the spine, and lease-liability detail is also , limiting a full retail obligation analysis. There is also no underlying interest expense line to triangulate debt cost beyond the provided coverage ratio. Still, based on the 10-K and computed ratios, I see no immediate covenant or refinancing risk. The bigger balance-sheet nuance is not solvency, but that TSCO operates with modest book equity relative to its liability base, so apparently elite ROE should be interpreted alongside ROA of 10.0% and ROIC of 45.9%, not in isolation.

Cash flow quality: positive and self-funded, but CapEx intensity constrains valuation support

FCF

Cash generation is good enough to fund the model internally, but not so strong that it obviously justifies the current equity valuation. For FY2025, TSCO generated $1.635259B of operating cash flow, spent $894.8M on CapEx, and produced $740.489M of free cash flow, according to the 10-K and deterministic ratios. That equates to an FCF margin of 4.8% and an FCF yield of 3.1% at the current market cap. Free cash flow conversion versus net income was about 67.3% using $740.489M of FCF over $1.10B of net income. That is acceptable, but not elite for a retailer valued at 22.2x P/E and 12.2x EV/EBITDA.

CapEx intensity is the critical quality variable. FY2025 CapEx represented about 5.8% of revenue, up from $784.0M in FY2024 to $894.8M in FY2025. Depreciation and amortization was $494.0M, so CapEx exceeded D&A by roughly $400.8M. That tells me TSCO is still investing materially ahead of maintenance levels rather than harvesting the asset base. OCF still covered CapEx by about 1.83x, which is healthy and means growth spending is self-funded rather than debt-funded. But from an equity-holder perspective, the fact that reinvestment remains elevated means a large share of operating cash is spoken for before it becomes distributable cash.

Working-capital analysis is only partial because inventory is not provided in the spine, so cash conversion cycle is . Even so, the balance sheet does show seasonality: current assets moved from $3.66B in Q1 to $3.54B in Q2, $3.65B in Q3, and $3.51B at year-end, while current liabilities ranged between $2.60B and $2.80B. My interpretation is that cash-flow quality is fundamentally sound and not distorted by excessive SBC, which was only 0.4% of revenue. The issue is simply that free cash flow, while real, is not abundant enough relative to price to create an obvious margin of safety.

Bull Case
$46.54
$46.54 and a
Bear Case
$19.64
$19.64 , versus a live stock price of $45.67 . Without audited average repurchase prices, the historical buyback execution price is [UNVERIFIED] , so I cannot say definitively whether management repurchased above or below intrinsic value in prior quarters. But using today’s valuation framework, repurchases near the current price would look only marginally attractive even under the…
TOTAL DEBT
$150M
LT: $150M, ST: —
NET DEBT
$-44M
Cash: $194M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$69M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
0.1x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
21.2x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
2025 -12
Fair Value $150.0M
Fair Value $194.1M
Fair Value $3.51B
Fair Value $2.61B
Fair Value $8.35B
Fair Value $2.58B
Negative $44.1M
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $14.2B $14.6B $14.9B $15.5B
COGS $9.2B $9.3B $9.5B $9.9B
Gross Profit $5.0B $5.2B $5.4B $5.7B
SG&A $3.2B $3.4B $3.5B $3.7B
Operating Income $1.4B $1.5B $1.5B $1.5B
Net Income $1.1B $1.1B $1.1B
EPS (Diluted) $9.71 $10.09 $2.04 $2.06
Gross Margin 35.0% 35.9% 36.3% 36.4%
Op Margin 10.1% 10.2% 9.9% 9.5%
Net Margin 7.6% 7.4% 7.1%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
CapEx $773M $754M $784M $895M
Dividends $410M $450M $472M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $150M 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($194M)
Net Debt $-44M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest financial risk. The risk is not leverage; it is expectation risk. At $45.67, the stock sits well above the model DCF fair value of $29.85, while reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth versus reported FY2025 revenue growth of only +4.3% and EPS growth of +1.0%. If operating leverage does not reaccelerate, the valuation leaves little room for merely ‘steady’ execution.
Important takeaway. TSCO’s non-obvious issue is not profitability in absolute terms, but weak incremental earnings conversion: FY2025 revenue grew +4.3% to $15.52B while diluted EPS increased only +1.0% to $2.06 and net income growth was +0.0%. That divergence says the business is still healthy, but the market is paying for a better earnings algorithm than the audited FY2025 results actually delivered.
Accounting quality appears broadly clean, with caveats. Stock-based compensation was only 0.4% of revenue and interest coverage was a strong 21.2x, so earnings do not appear heavily flattered by aggressive non-cash add-backs or debt engineering. The main follow-up item is the increase in goodwill from $246.4M to $346.7M; acquisition details and any related purchase-accounting effects are in the provided spine, so that item deserves diligence even though no material audit or accrual red flag is otherwise evident from the available 10-K/10-Q data.
My specific claim is that a business growing revenue +4.3% and EPS only +1.0% should not comfortably sustain a price of $45.67 when our DCF fair value is $29.85, with scenario values of $46.54 bull, $29.85 base, and $19.64 bear. That is Short for the thesis on valuation-adjusted financials, even though the underlying business quality is solid. I set a 12-month target price of $53.00, position: Neutral, and conviction: 8/10; I would change my mind if TSCO showed a sustained step-up in earnings conversion, specifically EPS growth materially above sales growth and FCF margin moving from 4.8% toward or above 6% without a further rise in leverage.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Tractor Supply’s capital allocation profile in the latest audited data looks centered on three priorities: reinvestment in the store base and operating platform, a steady cash dividend, and modest share count reduction, all while keeping balance-sheet leverage very low. For fiscal 2025 ended 2025-12-27, the company generated $1.64B of operating cash flow and $740.5M of free cash flow, even after $894.8M of capital expenditures. Long-term debt remained just $150.0M at year-end, unchanged from each annual period shown from 2020 through 2025, while cash and equivalents were $194.1M and the computed debt-to-equity ratio was only 0.06. On shareholder returns, the institutional survey shows dividends per share rising from $0.88 in 2024 to $0.92 in 2025, and reported shares outstanding moved from 530.0M on 2025-06-28 to 527.0M on 2025-12-27. The result is a capital return setup that appears conservative rather than aggressive: TSCO is funding growth and distributions out of internally generated cash, not incremental leverage.
Exhibit: Capital allocation scorecard
Operating Cash Flow $1.64B 2025-12-27 annual Primary internal funding source for investment and shareholder returns.
Capital Expenditures $894.8M 2025-12-27 annual Reinvestment remained substantial and was higher than the $784.0M reported for 2024.
Free Cash Flow $740.5M Computed, latest annual Cash left after CapEx to support dividends, buybacks, and balance-sheet flexibility.
Free Cash Flow Margin 4.8% Computed, latest annual Shows TSCO still converts a meaningful portion of sales into post-investment cash.
Long-Term Debt $150.0M 2025-12-27 annual Debt remained unchanged versus every annual period shown from 2020 through 2025.
Debt to Equity 0.06 Computed, latest annual Signals very light leverage relative to the equity base.
Cash & Equivalents $194.1M 2025-12-27 annual Provides liquidity cushion alongside internally generated cash flow.
Current Ratio 1.34 Computed, latest annual Suggests near-term obligations are comfortably covered by current assets.
Return on Invested Capital 45.9% Computed, latest annual Supports the case for continued reinvestment as a value-creating use of capital.
FCF Yield 3.1% Computed, latest annual Frames shareholder return capacity relative to the current market value.
Exhibit: Shareholder return indicators and trend points
Dividends per Share $0.88 2024 institutional survey Base level of cash return before the latest annual increase.
Dividends per Share $0.92 2025 institutional survey Shows continued annual dividend growth in the most recent historical year.
Dividends per Share Estimate $0.96 2026 institutional survey Implies the survey expects another incremental increase.
Dividends per Share Estimate $1.04 2027 institutional survey Extends the pattern of steady rather than step-change dividend growth.
Shares Outstanding 530.0M 2025-06-28 Starting point for second-half 2025 share count trend.
Shares Outstanding 529.0M 2025-09-27 Intermediate decline consistent with modest share reduction.
Shares Outstanding 527.0M 2025-12-27 Year-end share count indicates continued reduction through the back half of 2025.
Diluted Shares 532.1M 2025-09-27 Useful for assessing dilution and the net effect of compensation versus buybacks.
Diluted Shares 532.2M 2025-12-27 Suggests diluted count remained near flat even as basic shares outstanding fell.
EPS (Diluted) $2.06 2025-12-27 annual Per-share earnings base supporting dividend growth and repurchase capacity.
Exhibit: Balance sheet and valuation context for capital allocation decisions
Cash & Equivalents $194.1M 2025-12-27 annual Provides liquidity but does not imply excess idle cash relative to the company’s scale.
Current Assets $3.51B 2025-12-27 annual Supports working capital needs and near-term flexibility.
Current Liabilities $2.61B 2025-12-27 annual Context for liquidity management and the 1.34 current ratio.
Shareholders' Equity $2.58B 2025-12-27 annual Equity base against which low leverage and high ROE can be assessed.
Total Liabilities $8.35B 2025-12-27 annual Important for understanding the broader liability structure beyond funded debt.
Market Cap $24.04B Mar 24, 2026 Shows shareholder-return decisions are being made against a large public valuation base.
Enterprise Value $24.00B Computed, latest EV remains close to market cap because debt is modest.
P/E Ratio 22.2 Computed, latest Higher multiples can make large-scale buybacks less compelling economically.
EV/EBITDA 12.2 Computed, latest Frames how the market values TSCO’s cash earnings relative to peers and M&A math.
P/B Ratio 9.3 Computed, latest Highlights that the equity market assigns a premium to the company’s capital efficiency.
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $15.52B (FY2025 annual revenue) · Rev Growth: +4.3% (YoY in FY2025) · Gross Margin: 36.4% (FY2025 computed ratio).
Revenue
$15.52B
FY2025 annual revenue
Rev Growth
+4.3%
YoY in FY2025
Gross Margin
36.4%
FY2025 computed ratio
Op Margin
9.5%
FY2025 computed ratio
ROIC
45.9%
Deterministic return metric
FCF Margin
4.8%
$740.5M FCF on $15.52B sales
OCF
$1.64B
Funds reinvestment cycle
CapEx
$894.8M
vs $784.0M in FY2024
Target Price
$53.00
12-month base fair value
Bull Value
$46.54
DCF bull scenario
Bear Value
$19.64
DCF bear scenario
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
Backed by 0.3% modeled upside probability
P(Upside)
+16.0%
Monte Carlo output

Top Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

The FY2025 10-K and quarterly EDGAR data show three operating drivers that most plausibly explain TSCO’s $15.52B revenue base and +4.3% YoY growth, even though the company does not disclose category-level sales in the provided spine. First, the business is clearly driven by a large seasonal Q2 peak: revenue rose from $3.47B in Q1 to $4.44B in Q2, a sequential increase of $970M. That is the single biggest measurable growth pulse in the year and indicates spring/summer categories and outdoor demand remain central to the sales algorithm.

Second, TSCO preserved broad-based ticket economics well enough to convert growth into gross profit. Gross profit reached $5.65B and gross margin held at 36.4%, which suggests that pricing and mix were resilient even without disclosed category splits. Third, management continued to support top-line capacity through investment: CapEx increased to $894.8M from $784.0M in FY2024, while total assets grew to $10.93B from $9.81B. That does not prove new units or omnichannel initiatives drove each dollar of growth, but it does show the company is spending ahead of demand rather than harvesting the model.

  • Driver 1: seasonal demand concentration, evidenced by $4.44B Q2 revenue.
  • Driver 2: sustained pricing/mix discipline, evidenced by 36.4% gross margin.
  • Driver 3: reinvestment-supported capacity, evidenced by $894.8M CapEx and asset growth of roughly $1.12B.

What is missing is category disclosure by pet, animal feed, seasonal, apparel, or geography; those figures are in the authoritative spine, so the analysis must stay anchored to the EDGAR totals rather than assume a product winner.

Unit Economics: Strong Merchandise Margin, Tight Expense Conversion

UNIT ECON

TSCO’s FY2025 unit economics, as disclosed through the 10-K, look attractive at the gross level and merely adequate at the free-cash-flow level. The company generated $15.52B of revenue, $5.65B of gross profit, and $1.47B of operating income. That means the retail model keeps 36.4% of each sales dollar after merchandise cost, but only 9.5% after operating expenses. The spread matters: SG&A consumed 23.8% of revenue, so the marginal economics are highly sensitive to labor, occupancy, logistics, and marketing efficiency rather than solely to product pricing.

Cash conversion was still solid. Operating cash flow was $1.64B, and even after elevated $894.8M of CapEx, TSCO produced $740.5M of free cash flow, equal to a 4.8% FCF margin. That is healthy for a physical retailer, but it is not so high that management can afford sustained operating deleverage. CapEx was about 1.81x annual depreciation and amortization of $494.0M, reinforcing that this is still an investment phase model.

  • Pricing power: supported by a stable 36.4% gross margin despite only modest EPS growth.
  • Cost structure: pressure sits below gross profit, with 23.8% SG&A intensity.
  • LTV/CAC: ; no customer acquisition or retention metrics are disclosed in the spine.
  • Capital intensity: moderate and rising, with $894.8M CapEx in FY2025.

The practical read-through is that TSCO has enough pricing power to defend product margin, but the earnings algorithm now depends on restoring SG&A leverage rather than simply selling more units.

Greenwald Moat Assessment: Position-Based, Built on Captivity + Local Scale

MOAT

Under the Greenwald framework, TSCO looks best classified as a Position-Based moat rather than a capability-only or resource-only moat. The customer captivity mechanism appears to be a mix of habit formation, search-cost reduction, and brand/reputation. For a recurring rural-lifestyle customer, the value proposition is not just product availability; it is the convenience of a trusted one-stop destination for repeat-use categories, especially during seasonal demand peaks. The key operational proof in the FY2025 10-K is that TSCO sustained a 36.4% gross margin on $15.52B of sales, which suggests it is not competing as a pure commodity discounter.

The scale advantage is procurement and operating density. Even without disclosed category detail, a retailer doing $15.52B of annual revenue and $5.65B of gross profit can spread logistics, advertising, and systems costs across a large revenue base better than a new niche entrant. That said, the moat is not unassailable. SG&A still ran at 23.8% of revenue, so scale has not fully eliminated expense pressure. My durability estimate is 10-15 years, contingent on TSCO continuing to defend convenience, assortment credibility, and local availability.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Captivity mechanism: habit, reputation, and search-cost reduction.
  • Scale advantage: revenue and gross-profit scale support merchandising and distribution efficiency.
  • Key test: if a new entrant matched price on paper, it likely would not capture the same demand immediately because it would still lack TSCO’s established customer routines and operating reach.

Relative to peers named in the institutional survey such as Pool Corp, Watsco, and Ferguson Enterprises, TSCO’s moat appears more consumer-behavior driven than contractually locked-in, which makes it durable but still execution-sensitive.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Disclosure Status
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp Margin
Total Company $15.52B 100.0% +4.3% 9.5%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; provided Data Spine. Product-category segment detail was not disclosed in the authoritative facts.
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Review
Customer GroupContract DurationRisk
Top Customer Not disclosed in FY2025 facts; direct concentration appears limited but cannot be quantified…
Top 5 Customers No disclosed concentration table in provided spine…
Top 10 Customers No authoritative percentage available
Wholesale / Institutional Accounts Exposure not broken out; risk cannot be sized…
Retail Consumer Base Transaction-based / Likely diversified end-customer base, but exact concentration is not disclosed…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; provided Data Spine. Customer concentration percentages and contract terms were not disclosed in the authoritative facts.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Disclosure Status
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total Company $15.52B 100.0% +4.3% Not meaningful at consolidated level
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; provided Data Spine. Geographic revenue detail was not disclosed in the authoritative facts.
MetricValue
Gross margin 36.4%
Gross margin $15.52B
Revenue $5.65B
Revenue 23.8%
Years -15
Exhibit 4: Fair Value and Scenario Valuation
MethodValue / ShareVs. $34.77 PriceComment
DCF Bear $19.64 -57.0% Downside if growth and margin disappoint…
DCF Base / Fair Value $29.85 -34.6% Best single-point fair value from deterministic model…
DCF Bull $46.54 +1.9% Requires near-bull execution to justify current price…
Monte Carlo Mean $30.15 -34.0% Distribution-based central estimate
Monte Carlo Median $29.77 -34.8% Very close to DCF base case
Market Price $34.77 0.0% As of Mar 24, 2026
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026.
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary operating risk. The biggest caution is expense deleverage: FY2025 revenue grew +4.3%, but net income growth was only +0.0% and EPS growth only +1.0%. With SG&A at 23.8% of sales and implied Q4 operating margin around 7.7%, TSCO is vulnerable if sales stay low-single-digit while reinvestment remains elevated.
Takeaway. TSCO’s most important non-obvious operating signal is that merchandise economics held up better than earnings conversion. FY2025 gross margin stayed at 36.4%, but operating margin was only 9.5% and EPS growth was just +1.0%, indicating the bottleneck was SG&A and reinvestment absorption rather than a collapse in pricing or product margin.
Growth levers. The clearest lever is converting reinvestment into better sales density and margin stability. If TSCO simply compounds from the FY2025 revenue base of $15.52B at the institutional survey’s +7.0% revenue/share CAGR proxy, the revenue base could reach roughly $19.01B by 2027, adding about $3.49B versus FY2025; if operating margin held at 9.5%, that would imply meaningfully higher operating profit capacity. A second lever is SG&A discipline: every modest improvement in expense leverage matters more now than gross margin expansion.
We are Short on operations-to-valuation translation, not Short on franchise quality: TSCO generated an excellent 45.9% ROIC, but the market price of $45.67 already discounts something close to the $46.54 bull case while our base fair value is only $29.85. That is Short for the thesis at today’s price because the reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth, far above the reported +4.3% FY2025 revenue growth. We would change our mind if TSCO either reaccelerates into materially stronger growth without gross-margin slippage or proves sustained SG&A leverage that lifts earnings growth well above the recent +1.0% EPS trend.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3 named peers · Moat Score: 5.5/10 (Strong returns, but only moderate proof of captivity) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Local relevance helps, but demand is still cross-shoppable).
# Direct Competitors
3 named peers
Moat Score
5.5/10
Strong returns, but only moderate proof of captivity
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Local relevance helps, but demand is still cross-shoppable
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Habit/convenience present; switching costs low
Price War Risk
Medium
Commodity categories and visible promotions limit cooperation
2025 Revenue
$15.52B
EDGAR annual 2025
2025 Operating Margin
9.5%
Vs gross margin 36.4%; SG&A 23.8% of revenue
ROIC
45.9%
High returns with debt/equity only 0.06
DCF Fair Value
$53
Vs stock price $34.77 on Mar 24, 2026

Greenwald Step 1: Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s first question—can an entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure, and can it capture equivalent demand at the same price?—TSCO does not screen as a classic non-contestable monopoly. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $15.52B, gross margin was 36.4%, and operating margin was 9.5%, which indicates a healthy business but not one with obviously impregnable economics. The demand side is the key limitation: the merchandise basket includes many items that are functionally comparable across channels, so an entrant that matched assortment, convenience, and price could plausibly win share in at least part of the basket. The available spine does not provide loyalty retention, private-label penetration, or market-share data, so strong customer captivity cannot be proven.

On the cost side, TSCO’s large physical network and logistics footprint likely matter, but the evidence shows these are support advantages rather than knockout barriers. CapEx was $894.8M in 2025 and SG&A was $3.69B, or 23.8% of revenue, implying a meaningful operating infrastructure. That helps incumbents, but scale alone is usually replicable over time by other well-capitalized retailers. Quarterly operating margin volatility—7.2% in Q1, 13.0% in Q2, 9.2% in Q3, and an implied 7.7% in Q4—also suggests the market still clears through normal retail competition rather than protected pricing.

This market is semi-contestable because TSCO has local-format and scale advantages, but neither the cost structure nor the demand franchise appears impossible for a determined entrant to challenge. That means the analysis should focus less on absolute barriers and more on how stable current competitive behavior remains.

Greenwald Step 2: Economies of Scale

REAL BUT LOCAL

TSCO clearly has meaningful scale, but the important question is whether that scale is large enough relative to the relevant market to create durable cost asymmetry. The 2025 cost structure shows substantial fixed and semi-fixed investment: SG&A was $3.69B, or 23.8% of revenue, while CapEx was $894.8M. Depreciation and amortization was $494.0M. These figures imply a large store, labor, distribution, and systems platform that can be spread across $15.52B of sales. That is a legitimate incumbent advantage because a smaller rival would need enough volume to absorb occupancy, labor, delivery, and merchandising overhead without destroying margins.

My estimate is that minimum efficient scale is local and regional rather than national. A new entrant probably does not need TSCO’s entire national volume to compete; it needs dense enough share in a given geography to support a similar inventory and service model. That makes MES meaningful but not insurmountable. As a simple analytical test, if a hypothetical entrant reached only 10% of TSCO’s revenue base—about $1.55B

—its fixed-cost absorption would almost certainly be worse unless concentrated in a narrow footprint. Assuming even 20% to 30% of SG&A behaves as fixed or semi-fixed, the entrant could face a several-hundred-basis-point operating cost disadvantage versus TSCO at equivalent pricing. Still, scale by itself is not enough. If customers are willing to shift for lower price or similar convenience, a rival can eventually build density. The moat only becomes durable where TSCO’s local scale advantage is paired with customer habit, trusted format, and lower search costs. That combination exists in pockets, but the current evidence supports a narrow-to-moderate edge, not an unassailable one.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS

TSCO appears to pass the first half of Greenwald’s conversion test but not yet the second. On scale building, the company is clearly reinvesting to extend and support the model: CapEx was $894.8M in 2025, free cash flow remained positive at $740.489M, and the balance sheet stayed lightly levered with only $150.0M of long-term debt. That means management is using internally generated cash to reinforce network density, systems, and physical availability rather than relying on leverage. The economics—especially 45.9% ROIC—suggest those capabilities are real.

The less certain part is whether management is converting capability into hard customer captivity. The spine does not disclose loyalty membership, retention, private-label penetration, installation/service attachment, or wallet-share metrics. Without those, the evidence for conversion is only indirect: relatively stable gross margin through Q3 2025, recurring traffic implied by product mix, and one-stop convenience. Those are valuable, but they are softer forms of captivity than contractual lock-in or proprietary ecosystems.

My judgment is that conversion is partially successful but incomplete. TSCO has likely translated operating skill into a locally advantaged retail position, yet the knowledge is portable enough that a capable rival could imitate elements of the format. If management can prove persistent share gains, deepen exclusive assortment, and raise repeat-customer dependence, the moat could migrate toward a stronger position-based advantage. If not, the current capability edge remains vulnerable to imitation and mean reversion.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED COORDINATION

Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is most powerful in concentrated industries where a small number of firms can observe and discipline one another. TSCO’s channel does not appear to have that structure. First, there is no authoritative evidence in the spine of a single price leader that sets reference pricing across the field. Instead, the observed economic pattern—gross margin relatively stable through Q3 but implied down to 35.2% in Q4, with operating margin falling to an implied 7.7%—looks more like normal promotional and mix volatility than coordinated pricing communication.

Second, price transparency is probably high in retail, particularly online and on advertised items, which means rivals can see one another’s moves quickly. In Greenwald terms, that can support signaling, but only if the market is concentrated enough for the signal to matter. Here, transparency likely speeds matching and narrows temporary price gaps rather than enabling lasting cooperation. Focal points may still exist at the category level—seasonal markdown calendars, advertised promotional windows, or standard price endings —but those are merchandising conventions, not evidence of stable tacit collusion.

Third, punishment and path-back dynamics appear weakly institutionalized. In the BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR examples, firms used price moves to punish defection and then guide the market back to cooperation. TSCO’s economics instead suggest frequent, decentralized retail competition where local promotions are common and retaliation is diffuse. My conclusion is that pricing in this market functions more as competitive response than as strategic communication. That makes margin durability a function of merchandising and local relevance, not oligopolistic price discipline.

Market Position and Share Trend

STRONG NICHE, SHARE UNKNOWN

TSCO’s absolute position is clearly meaningful even though authoritative market-share data is missing. The company generated $15.52B of revenue in 2025, produced $1.47B of operating income, and maintained a 36.4% gross margin. Those are not fringe-player numbers. The financial profile indicates a scaled national specialty retail format with enough density and customer relevance to earn 45.9% ROIC while carrying just $150.0M of long-term debt.

What cannot be established from the spine is whether TSCO is gaining, holding, or losing market share versus its true competitive set. Revenue grew 4.3% year over year in 2025, but without same-store sales, store count, category mix, or industry growth data, that top-line increase cannot be cleanly translated into share gains. The right interpretation is therefore that TSCO appears competitively solid, but the share trend is indeterminate rather than demonstrably improving.

Strategically, I would describe TSCO as a leader in a niche-defined format rather than a category monopolist. Its likely strength comes from serving rural and hobby-farm needs more coherently than generalist retailers, but because the market-share evidence is absent, investors should not assume dominance. For valuation, that distinction matters: a niche leader can sustain healthy margins, yet if share leadership is narrower than the market implies, the stock should not command assumptions consistent with a wide-moat growth compounder.

Barriers to Entry and Barrier Interaction

MODERATE

The key Greenwald insight is that the strongest moat is not a list of separate barriers; it is the interaction between demand-side captivity and supply-side scale. TSCO has both, but neither appears overwhelming in isolation. On the supply side, entry requires material capital and operating commitment. Fiscal 2025 CapEx of $894.8M, SG&A of $3.69B, and D&A of $494.0M point to a business that needs a substantial store, labor, and distribution base. A credible entrant would likely need years of site selection, merchandising buildout, and inventory positioning to replicate comparable local availability. I would frame the timeline to assemble a competitive regional footprint at roughly 24-48 months as an analytical estimate, not an authoritative fact.

On the demand side, the barriers are softer. Customer switching cost appears low in direct monetary terms—likely near $0 in contractual exit fees—and modest in behavioral terms, probably measured in hours or a few shopping trips rather than in months. Customers may value convenience, habit, and trusted assortment, but if a rival matched product availability and price, many would still compare alternatives. That is why TSCO does not qualify as strongly non-contestable.

The barrier interaction does create some local protection: a rival needs to fund physical scale and persuade recurring rural customers to change habit. But because the demand barrier is moderate rather than strong, the overall moat remains moderate. If an entrant matched the incumbent’s product at the same price in a given trade area, they would likely capture some—but not all—of the same demand. That is a narrower moat than current valuation seems to assume.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter Scope
MetricTSCOPool Corp.WatscoFerguson
Primary overlap Rural lifestyle, feed, pet, tools, fencing… Specialty distribution overlap limited HVAC channel overlap limited Trade/pro supply overlap partial
Potential entrants Amazon, Home Depot, Lowe’s, Walmart, regional co-ops, specialty e-commerce Barriers: rural assortment depth, last-mile bulk delivery, local inventory density, store service model… Barriers: same Barriers: same
Buyer Power Fragmented end customers; low contractual concentration; switching costs low-to-moderate from convenience/habit only… Buyer leverage rises on commodity SKUs and online price comparison… Large-ticket/professional categories may compare aggressively Overall buyer power: Moderate
Source: TSCO EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Institutional survey peer list; market share and peer figures marked [UNVERIFIED] where not present in spine.
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation HIGH Moderate Need-based recurring categories such as feed/pet/farm supplies support repeat trips ; revenue reached $15.52B with stable gross margin of 36.4%, suggesting recurring traffic. 2-4 years
Switching Costs MEDIUM Weak No software, contract, or ecosystem lock-in disclosed; BOPIS convenience does not create hard switching costs. Re-shopping cost appears measured in time, not money. <1 year
Brand as Reputation MEDIUM Moderate Rural lifestyle positioning and trust likely matter , but no authoritative loyalty or retention data in spine. 3-5 years
Search Costs MEDIUM Moderate One-stop assortment and local availability reduce shopping friction, especially for urgent rural needs ; however many products remain price-comparable. 1-3 years
Network Effects LOW Weak Retail format does not exhibit platform economics; no user-density flywheel disclosed. N-A
Overall Captivity Strength Meaningful but incomplete Moderate TSCO likely benefits from habit and convenience, but the evidence set does not show strong lock-in. If an entrant matched local assortment and service at the same price, a meaningful portion of demand could still move. 2-4 years
Source: TSCO EDGAR FY2025; Analytical Findings generated from authoritative spine; product/category descriptions outside spine marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / Narrow 6 Moderate customer captivity from habit/search convenience plus some local scale advantage; 2025 revenue $15.52B, gross margin 36.4%, but low proven switching costs and no network effects. 3-5
Capability-Based CA Strongest current edge 8 ROIC 45.9%, ROE 42.5%, debt/equity 0.06, gross margin discipline and FCF of $740.489M suggest strong merchandising, inventory, and operating execution. 2-4
Resource-Based CA Limited 3 No unique patent, license, or exclusive asset disclosed in spine; goodwill increased to $346.7M but strategic exclusivity is unclear. 1-2
Overall CA Type Capability-led with partial position support… 6 TSCO’s edge is best explained by execution and format fit that has begun to convert into local position, but not yet into a fully proven position-based moat. 3-5
Source: TSCO EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; analytical classification based on Greenwald framework.
MetricValue
CapEx was $894.8M
Free cash flow $740.489M
Fair Value $150.0M
ROIC 45.9%
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Mixed Moderate Large incumbent infrastructure: SG&A $3.69B, CapEx $894.8M, revenue $15.52B. But no hard legal or network barrier. Blocks small entrants, not necessarily large omnichannel entrants.
Industry Concentration Low cooperation support Unclear / likely fragmented No HHI or top-3 share in spine; multiple retail and specialty channels likely compete . Harder to sustain tacit price coordination.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Competition-prone Moderate elasticity Need-based purchases help traffic, but many SKUs are cross-shoppable; switching costs weak. Undercutting can still win share in parts of basket.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Cuts both ways High transparency Retail shelf and online pricing are visible ; promotions easy to observe. Visibility helps signaling, but also accelerates competitive matching.
Time Horizon Moderate cooperation support Favorable but not decisive TSCO has low leverage, 21.2x interest coverage, and positive FCF, suggesting patience. Industry demand likely steady rather than collapsing . Reduces pressure for desperate price cuts, but does not create oligopoly discipline.
Conclusion Competition Industry dynamics favor competition Barriers are not trivial, yet concentration and captivity are not strong enough to support durable cooperation. Expect margins to remain above average only if TSCO keeps executing better than peers.
Source: TSCO EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Greenwald framework assessment. Concentration metrics absent from spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue $1.47B
Pe 36.4%
ROIC 45.9%
ROIC $150.0M
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y High Named peers are only part of the field; general retail and e-commerce alternatives likely expand rivalry . Monitoring and punishing defection is difficult; cooperation stability reduced.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y Medium Many SKUs are comparable and price visible; weak hard switching costs raise the payoff to promotions. Promotional cuts can steal traffic, especially in seasonal or shoppable categories.
Infrequent interactions N Low Retail competition is continuous and visible rather than project-based. Frequent interaction should help monitoring, slightly supporting stability.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N Low-Med Revenue still grew 4.3%; TSCO has positive FCF and low leverage, so no evidence of a collapsing market in spine. Less pressure for destructive liquidation behavior.
Impatient players Unclear Medium No distress at TSCO; competitors not evidenced. Market may still contain aggressive channel participants . Destabilization risk comes more from external entrants than from TSCO itself.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Medium-High High transparency helps monitoring, but too many plausible rivals and too little captivity undermine tacit cooperation. Expect episodic promotions and margin pressure rather than durable cooperative pricing.
Source: TSCO EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Greenwald framework assessment. Industry-structure specifics absent from spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest caution. The stock’s competitive assumptions look richer than the operating evidence. At $34.77, TSCO trades well above the deterministic DCF of $29.85, while reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth despite reported revenue growth of only 4.3% and EPS growth of 1.0%. If the moat is only moderate, valuation is the first place mean reversion shows up.
Biggest competitive threat. The most credible destabilizer is not one named specialty peer but a broad-format entrant such as Amazon, Home Depot, Lowe’s, or Walmart attacking the shoppable portion of TSCO’s basket over the next 12-36 months. The attack vector would be price transparency, faster delivery, and selective undercutting on comparable SKUs; because TSCO’s switching costs appear weak, even modest share leakage could pressure the 9.5% operating margin.
Most important takeaway. TSCO’s economics look better than its moat evidence. The company earned 45.9% ROIC with only 0.06 debt-to-equity, which says the model is operationally strong, but quarterly operating margin still swung from 7.2% in Q1 to 13.0% in Q2 and back to an implied 7.7% in Q4. That combination usually points to a good operator in a partly contestable market, not an unquestioned wide-moat franchise.
Matrix takeaway. Porter #1-4 points to a market where TSCO is protected more by format fit and local execution than by hard structural lock-in. Rivalry and buyer power are both real because many SKUs are comparable, while the main entry barrier is building a store-and-distribution footprint that can profitably serve lower-density rural demand.
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue 36.4%
CapEx $894.8M
CapEx $3.69B
CapEx 23.8%
Operating margin 13.0%
Captivity takeaway. TSCO’s best demand protection is not formal lock-in; it is repeat behavior and lower search friction. That is useful, but it is materially weaker than software-style switching costs or marketplace network effects, so the moat must rely on the interaction of convenience and scale rather than on captivity alone.
MetricValue
SG&A was $3.69B
Revenue 23.8%
CapEx was $894.8M
CapEx $494.0M
Fair Value $15.52B
Revenue 10%
Revenue $1.55B
We think TSCO’s competitive position is better than average but not wide-moat: the right framing is a 5.5/10 moat supported by capability and local format fit, not deep customer lock-in. That is Short for the current thesis at $34.77 because the market is pricing something closer to durable position-based superiority than the evidence supports, with DCF fair value only $29.85. We would change our mind if authoritative data showed persistent market-share gains, high repeat-customer retention, or stronger proof that local scale and habit are converting into structurally higher margins without Q4-like margin slippage.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and sourcing resilience in Supply Chain. → val tab
See detailed analysis of TAM/SAM/SOM and category runway in Market Size & TAM. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM — Tractor Supply Co. (TSCO)
Market Size & TAM overview. SOM: $15.52B (FY2025 revenue; the company’s current realized capture base.) · Market Growth Rate: +4.3% (FY2025 revenue growth YoY; reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth.).
SOM
$15.52B
FY2025 revenue; the company’s current realized capture base.
Market Growth Rate
+4.3%
FY2025 revenue growth YoY; reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth.
Most important takeaway. The market is implicitly treating TSCO as if its addressable market can expand much faster than its realized sales base: reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth while FY2025 revenue grew only +4.3%. That gap matters because TSCO already generated $15.52B of revenue in a 49-state footprint, so the next leg of growth likely depends on deeper wallet-share and category adjacency, not just more stores.

Bottom-Up TAM Framework

BOTTOM-UP

Bottom-up method. Start with the disclosed 2,333-store base and fiscal 2025 revenue of $15.52B, which implies roughly $6.65M of revenue per store. That is the practical anchor for a bottom-up TAM frame because it tells us how much spend TSCO already converts at the unit level before any expansion in assortment or density. The store base is also broad: the company was disclosed in 49 states as of December 31, 2022, so the remaining market opportunity is less about entering new geographies and more about deepening customer frequency, enlarging basket size, and adding adjacent trip missions.

Assumptions that matter. We assume the one-segment model persists, CapEx remains elevated near the $894.8M 2025 level, and the company continues to fund growth from cash generation rather than meaningful leverage. Because the spine does not disclose comp sales, digital mix, or category revenue, the TAM estimate should be treated as a range built from realized capture plus adjacency, not a precise third-party market-size point. In other words, TSCO's serviceable market appears large enough to sustain more revenue, but the data available here does not justify a clean dollar TAM without external category estimates.

  • Anchor: FY2025 revenue = $15.52B.
  • Unit economics proxy: ~$6.65M revenue/store.
  • Boundary: 2,333 stores in 49 states (as disclosed).

Current Penetration and Growth Runway

PENETRATION

Current penetration. TSCO's current penetration rate cannot be calculated precisely because total market size, customer counts, and category mix are not disclosed in the spine. The best observable proxy is the company's own realized capture: $15.52B of FY2025 revenue on a disclosed 2,333-store footprint, or roughly $6.65M per store. That tells us the company already has meaningful share of the demand around each unit, but it does not prove that the broader rural-lifestyle market is exhausted.

Runway versus saturation. The key positive is that valuation still assumes far more growth than the business delivered: reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth and a 5.0% terminal growth rate, while actual FY2025 revenue growth was only +4.3%. The key caution is that the footprint is already national, so future growth is likely to come from store density, merchandising breadth, private label, and omnichannel fill rather than simple white-space expansion. If revenue growth remains low single digits while CapEx stays near $894.8M, saturation risk rises and the TAM thesis weakens.

Exhibit 1: TAM by Segment (Disclosure-Limited Proxy Framework)
SegmentCurrent SizeCAGRCompany Share
Aggregate realized capture proxy (FY2025 revenue) $15.52B +4.3% 100% of TSCO realized revenue base
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; company business description in evidence claims; independent institutional survey; external market-size figures not provided in the authoritative spine
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Pe $6.65M
DCF 16.7%
Revenue growth +4.3%
CapEx $894.8M
Exhibit 2: Revenue/Share Proxy and EPS Overlay
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey; SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual filing; finviz as of Mar 24, 2026
Biggest caution. The only disclosed footprint datum is 2,333 stores as of 2022, and current store count is. If the network has not expanded materially since then, the market may be closer to saturation than valuation implies; FY2025 revenue growth was only +4.3% despite $894.8M of CapEx.
TAM may be smaller than it looks. TSCO is clearly active across farm supplies, pet and animal feed, clothing, tools, fencing, and related rural-lifestyle categories, but no category revenue split or third-party market size is provided. Without those data, the broad TAM framing remains a hypothesis, not a measured market; the gap between 4.3% realized growth and 16.7% implied growth is the main warning sign.
TSCO looks like a broad, resilient rural-lifestyle platform with a realized FY2025 revenue base of $15.52B and a national footprint of 2,333 stores in 49 states, but the market is already discounting a much bigger runway: reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth versus the company’s actual +4.3% revenue growth. We would turn more Long if disclosed comp sales or digital mix show that growth is coming from underpenetrated adjacency rather than just higher ticket inflation; we would turn Short if revenue growth stays in the low single digits while CapEx remains near $894.8M and the store base has little room left to expand.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. FY2025 CapEx: $894.8M (vs $784.0M in FY2024; investment above maintenance) · CapEx / Revenue: 5.8% (Computed from $894.8M capex / $15.52B revenue) · Digital + Store Expansion Plan: ~100 stores (~90 Tractor Supply + ~10 Petsense planned for FY2025).
FY2025 CapEx
$894.8M
vs $784.0M in FY2024; investment above maintenance
CapEx / Revenue
5.8%
Computed from $894.8M capex / $15.52B revenue
Digital + Store Expansion Plan
~100 stores
~90 Tractor Supply + ~10 Petsense planned for FY2025
Goodwill
$346.7M
up from $246.4M at FY2024, implying adjacency expansion
Important takeaway. TSCO’s product-and-technology story is better understood as a retail execution engine than as a classic R&D story. The clearest proof is that FY2025 CapEx reached $894.8M, up from $784.0M in FY2024, while no separate R&D expense is disclosed; the company is funding moat-building through stores, supply chain, digital assortment, and omnichannel workflows rather than through a standalone lab-style innovation budget.

Technology Stack: Embedded Retail Platform, Not a Separate Software Business

OMNICHANNEL

TSCO’s technology stack should be viewed as an operational layer wrapped around a single rural-lifestyle retail segment, not as a separately monetized platform. The supplied EDGAR-backed evidence says the company offers an expanded assortment through its mobile app, TractorSupply.com, and Petsense.com, while buy-online-pick-up-in-store is available at most locations. In the context of the FY2025 Form 10-K, that matters because the company still reported only one reportable segment even as revenue reached $15.52B. My interpretation is that digital is being used to deepen SKU breadth, improve local fulfillment, and preserve the economics of the physical store base rather than to create a separate e-commerce P&L.

The practical differentiation is integration depth. TSCO is spending at a level that suggests the stack is becoming more mission-critical: CapEx was $894.8M in FY2025 versus $494.0M of D&A, indicating continued investment in infrastructure beyond simple maintenance. Against peers named in the institutional survey such as Pool, Watsco, and Ferguson, the dataset does not provide digital penetration or software benchmark KPIs, so hard peer ranking is . Still, the architecture likely includes:

  • store-based fulfillment and BOPIS workflows for urgent and bulky purchases,
  • digital assortment extension beyond in-store shelf capacity,
  • customer-data feedback loops via Neighbor’s Club, though official scale remains ,
  • tight linkage between physical expansion and digital discovery.

What is proprietary here is less about patented code and more about the combination of rural demand data, localized inventory logic, and store-network convenience. What is commodity is the front-end commerce layer itself; many retailers can build an app, but fewer can connect that app to a profitable fleet that continues to open stores and support same-market replenishment.

Pipeline: Store-Led Assortment Expansion and Pet Adjacency

PIPELINE

TSCO does not disclose a classic R&D pipeline in the way a software or pharma company would, so the relevant development roadmap is the commercialization pipeline visible in the FY2025 10-K and supporting evidence. Management had planned approximately 90 new Tractor Supply stores and approximately 10 new Petsense stores in fiscal 2025, alongside about 4% selling square footage growth. In Q4 alone, the company opened 31 new Tractor Supply stores and one Petsense by Tractor Supply store. That means the near-term “pipeline” is not a single launch event; it is a rolling expansion of capacity, assortment reach, and customer acquisition touchpoints.

My base-case revenue impact estimate is derived from square footage rather than management guidance: applying the planned 4.0% footprint increase to FY2025 revenue of $15.52B implies roughly $620.8M of incremental annualized revenue capacity if merchandise productivity is maintained. Because openings are phased and ramp periods matter, my more conservative recognized-revenue estimate is $300M-$450M over the next 12 months, with upside if omnichannel conversion improves in newly entered trade areas. The pet/animal-health adjacency is also notable. A weakly supported evidence source indicates Allivet generated about $100M in 2025 sales, and goodwill rose by $100.3M year over year to $346.7M, which is directionally consistent with adjacent-category buildout.

  • 2026 near-term pipeline: store openings, Petsense scaling, digital assortment extension.
  • 2026-2027 medium-term pipeline: fuller monetization of pet health, consumables, and loyalty-driven targeting.
  • Key KPI to watch: whether revenue growth can move materially above the reported 4.3% FY2025 pace.

The key issue for investors is that the market is already underwriting more than this on paper: reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth, so TSCO’s rollout cadence must convert into visibly faster sales and margin output.

IP Moat: Execution, Data, and Network Effects Trump Formal Patents

MOAT

TSCO’s moat is likely stronger in practice than it appears in formal IP disclosures. The supplied data does not provide a patent count, trademark inventory, or quantified trade-secret portfolio, so the reported patent base is . That said, the absence of patent detail does not mean the moat is weak. In the FY2025 10-K context, TSCO generated $15.52B of revenue, $1.47B of operating income, and $740.489M of free cash flow while carrying only $150.0M of long-term debt. That financial profile supports continued reinvestment into systems, localized assortment, and customer-data tools that are difficult for smaller rural competitors to match.

I would characterize the moat as a mix of:

  • network density from continued store expansion,
  • category know-how in rural-lifestyle and animal-health purchasing,
  • first-party data through Neighbor’s Club, although exact membership is conflicted at 24M vs 41M ,
  • omnichannel integration that turns stores into fulfillment nodes.

My estimated durability of this moat is 5-7 years, not because of statutory patent protection but because replicating the combination of rural brand trust, physical convenience, digital assortment extension, and vendor relationships takes time and capital. The biggest limitation is that these are mostly soft-IP assets. If a better-capitalized competitor or specialty platform were to match TSCO on pet health, same-day fulfillment, and data-driven personalization, the moat could compress faster than a patent-protected advantage would. So the moat is real, but it is operationally defended rather than legally fortified.

Exhibit 1: TSCO Product Portfolio Mix and Lifecycle Positioning
Product / ServiceRevenue Contribution ($)% of TotalLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Livestock & Equine MATURE Leader
Pet Food, Pet Care & Animal Health GROWTH Leader
Seasonal / Weather / Heating / Outdoor MATURE Challenger
Workwear, Apparel & Footwear MATURE Challenger
Tools, Truck, Trailer & Hardware MATURE Challenger
Omnichannel Extended Assortment (TractorSupply.com, Petsense.com, app) GROWTH Leader
Petsense / Specialty Pet Retail GROWTH Niche
Allivet adjacency $100.0M 0.6% LAUNCH Niche
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; supplied analytical findings and evidence set
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue $620.8M
-$450M $300M
Allivet generated about $100M
Fair Value $100.3M
Fair Value $346.7M
2026 -2027
Pe 16.7%
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue $1.47B
Revenue $740.489M
Free cash flow $150.0M
Years -7

Glossary

Products
Livestock & Equine
Core rural-lifestyle categories serving animal care, feed, fencing, and related maintenance needs. These are central to TSCO’s identity but category revenue is not separately disclosed.
Pet Food & Pet Care
Recurring consumables and care products for companion animals. Strategically important because recurring categories can improve visit frequency and lifetime value.
Animal Health
Products and services tied to wellness, prescriptions, supplements, and treatment needs for animals. This appears increasingly relevant through the Allivet adjacency.
Seasonal Merchandise
Weather-sensitive products such as heating, cooling, outdoor, and seasonal-use items. Seasonality helps explain quarterly revenue and margin swings.
Workwear
Apparel and footwear used by rural, agricultural, and trade-oriented customers. Often a traffic and basket-building category rather than a pure destination business.
Tools / Truck / Trailer
Hardware, towing, and utility categories that complement farm and property maintenance. Important for broad-basket rural trips.
Petsense
TSCO’s specialty pet retail banner. It expands the company’s exposure to pet ownership and higher-frequency pet spending.
Allivet
A pet and animal-health adjacency referenced in the evidence set, with about $100M in 2025 sales cited by a weakly supported source. Consolidated economics are not disclosed.
Technologies
Omnichannel
Integration of stores, websites, and app so customers can browse, buy, and fulfill across channels. For TSCO this appears to be an assortment and convenience enhancer rather than a stand-alone segment.
BOPIS
Buy online, pick up in store. The evidence set says this is available at most Tractor Supply locations.
Extended Assortment
SKU breadth available digitally but not necessarily stocked in every store. This helps a rural retailer offer more choice without carrying every item at each location.
Store Fulfillment Node
A physical store used as a local distribution point for pickup or short-distance fulfillment. This can improve speed and reduce shipping costs on bulky items.
First-Party Data
Customer behavior data collected directly by the retailer through transactions, loyalty programs, and digital engagement. This can inform local assortment and promotion decisions.
Localization Engine
An internal merchandising capability that tailors assortment to local demand. The specific software is not disclosed, but the concept is central to TSCO’s model.
Digital Assortment Layer
The app and websites acting as an overlay on the store fleet to expand what customers can buy. This is a practical moat even without a separate disclosed e-commerce revenue line.
Industry Terms
Comparable Store Sales
Sales growth at stores open for a comparable period, used to isolate organic performance from new store openings. The supplied findings say FY2025 growth was driven by both new stores and comp growth.
Square Footage Growth
Increase in selling space from new openings or expansions. TSCO planned about 4.0% selling square footage growth in fiscal 2025.
Merchandise Productivity
Sales or gross profit generated per unit of space or inventory. Store-level productivity metrics are not disclosed in the supplied data.
Category Mix
The share of sales coming from different merchandise categories. Mix shifts can materially affect margins even when total revenue grows.
Gross Margin
Gross profit divided by revenue. TSCO’s FY2025 gross margin was 36.4%.
Operating Leverage
The extent to which sales growth translates into operating profit growth. Uneven quarterly operating margins suggest leverage exists but is not linear.
Consumables
Repeat-purchase products such as feed, pet food, and care items. These categories often support steadier traffic than seasonal hardlines.
Adjacency Expansion
Moving into related categories or services that fit the existing customer base. Allivet and pet health are examples in TSCO’s case.
Acronyms
TSCO
Ticker symbol for Tractor Supply Co. /DE/.
SKU
Stock Keeping Unit, a unique inventory item identifier. Exact SKU count is not disclosed in the supplied data.
R&D
Research and development expense. TSCO does not separately disclose an R&D expense line in the provided EDGAR dataset.
CapEx
Capital expenditures on stores, systems, supply chain, and other long-lived assets. TSCO spent $894.8M in FY2025.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization. TSCO reported $494.0M in FY2025.
FCF
Free cash flow, or cash generated after capital expenditures. TSCO’s FY2025 free cash flow was $740.489M.
EV
Enterprise value, a measure of total company value including debt net of cash. TSCO’s computed EV is $23.996B.
DCF
Discounted cash flow, a valuation method based on future cash generation. The supplied DCF fair value for TSCO is $29.85 per share.
Biggest product risk. TSCO discloses only one reportable segment despite $15.52B of FY2025 revenue, so investors cannot see category-level sales, gross margin, or digital penetration. That opacity matters because the derived Q4 FY2025 gross margin fell to 35.2% from 37.4% in Q3, and without category disclosure it is hard to tell whether the pressure came from seasonal mix, promotions, or a weaker return on assortment expansion.
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruptor is not a single patent-heavy platform but any competitor that can combine faster digital assortment visibility, better fulfillment economics, and stronger pet-health subscription or replenishment workflows over the next 24-36 months. I assign a 35% probability of moderate disruption because TSCO’s current valuation implies 16.7% growth in the reverse DCF, yet reported FY2025 revenue growth was only 4.3%; if a rival compresses the convenience gap while TSCO remains a single-segment discloser, the market could quickly question whether its technology stack is differentiated enough.
Our differentiated view is that TSCO’s product-tech moat is real operationally but overcapitalized in the stock: the business is investing aggressively, with $894.8M of FY2025 CapEx and a likely $620.8M annualized revenue capacity from planned 4.0% square-footage growth, yet the shares already discount much more than current execution proves. Using the supplied model outputs, we set a base fair value of $29.85, bull value of $46.54, and bear value of $19.64; that makes the stance Short/underweight on this pane with conviction 4/10 and an overall position: Short on valuation, not on franchise quality. We would change our mind if TSCO can show sustained category or digital productivity strong enough to lift reported growth materially above 4.3% without further margin erosion, or if disclosed digital and loyalty KPIs prove the market’s implied 16.7% growth assumption is achievable.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Supply Chain
Tractor Supply’s supply-chain readthrough has to be inferred largely from audited retail economics, balance-sheet flexibility, and limited evidence on vendor practices rather than from detailed disclosed network metrics. The company finished fiscal 2025 with $15.52B of revenue, $9.87B of COGS, $5.65B of gross profit, and $894.8M of CapEx, indicating a large merchandise flow operation that continued to absorb significant infrastructure and store-investment spend. Evidence indicates the company is the largest rural lifestyle retailer in the U.S., operates a single retail segment, maintains a vendor logistics information page, and faces supply-chain-related risks tied to tariffs, weather, labor, and competition. Against peers named in the institutional survey—Pool Corp., Watsco, and Ferguson—TSCO’s supply chain appears less about heavy manufacturing complexity and more about steady product availability, seasonal inventory positioning, and broad supplier coordination across a fragmented assortment mix.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Street Expectations
Street sentiment on TSCO is constructive, with a $59.00 consensus target across 25 analysts and a 15/9/1 Buy/Hold/Sell mix, but our valuation work is materially more conservative. We think the key disconnect is that consensus is underwriting more earnings leverage than FY2025 actually delivered, with revenue up 4.3% but diluted EPS up only 1.0%.
Current Price
$34.77
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$24.0B
DCF Fair Value
$53
our model
vs Current
-34.6%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$53.00
Implied upside of 29.2% vs $34.77 current price
Consensus Rating Mix
15 / 9 / 1
Buy / Hold / Sell across 25 analysts
# Analysts Covering
25
Weakly supported by evidence claims; no full broker roster provided
FY+1 Consensus EPS
$2.19
Weakly supported street estimate vs FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.06
FY+1 Consensus Revenue
$16.30B
Derived from 5.0% growth on FY2025 revenue of $15.52B
SS Target / vs Street
$31.47
-46.7% vs $59.00 street target; based on 25/50/25 bull-base-bear weighting
Bull Case
$46.54
$46.54 and
Base Case
$29.85
is $29.85 , with a
Bear Case
$19.64
$19.64 . Using a simple 25% bull / 50% base / 25% bear weighting, our target is $31.47 . The core issue is that FY2025 did not show breakout earnings power: revenue was $15.52B , gross margin was 36.4% , operating margin was 9.5% , and diluted EPS was only $2.06 , up 1.0% year over year despite 4.3% revenue growth.

Revision Tone Looks Constructive, but Hard Evidence on Broker-Level Changes Is Sparse

Revisions

The available evidence does not provide a clean broker-by-broker history of recent estimate changes, so we cannot verify specific upgrades, downgrades, or price-target revisions by firm and date. What we can observe is the current shape of expectations: a 25-analyst aggregate rating base, a $59.00 consensus target, and a forward EPS view near $2.19-$2.20 for FY2026. That profile suggests revisions have, at minimum, stayed constructive enough to preserve a premium target despite audited FY2025 EPS growth of only 1.0%.

Our read is that revision risk is now asymmetric. Sell-side models appear willing to look through choppy quarterly operating leverage because TSCO still posts quality metrics such as 36.4% gross margin, 9.5% operating margin, 45.9% ROIC, and low leverage with just $150.0M of long-term debt. But the audited quarter pattern also shows why revisions could disappoint if execution softens:

  • Q1 2025 operating income was $249.1M.
  • Q2 improved sharply to $577.8M.
  • Q3 cooled back to $342.7M.
  • SG&A intensity moved from 25.5% to 21.2% to 24.8% of sales across Q1-Q3.

In other words, the Street has not yet abandoned the margin-recovery story, but the company still needs to prove that Q2-like efficiency can repeat. Without that proof, future estimate revisions are more likely to move down on margin assumptions than up on revenue alone.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $30 per share

Monte Carlo: $30 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 16.7% growth to justify current price

Exhibit 1: Street Consensus vs Semper Signum Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 Revenue $16.30B $16.06B -1.4% We assume 3.5% growth vs 5.0% street framing because FY2025 revenue growth of 4.3% produced limited EPS leverage.
FY2026 EPS $2.19 $2.12 -3.2% We model only modest margin expansion given FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.06 and uneven quarterly SG&A leverage.
FY2026 Gross Margin 36.3% We keep gross margin near the audited FY2025 level of 36.4% rather than underwriting a step-change in mix or freight benefit.
FY2026 Operating Margin 9.3% Our view reflects persistent SG&A pressure after FY2025 SG&A consumed 23.8% of revenue.
FY2026 Free Cash Flow $720M We assume CapEx remains elevated after FY2025 CapEx of $894.8M, keeping FCF growth restrained despite solid OCF.
12-Month Price Target $59.00 $31.47 -46.7% Our target is anchored to DCF outputs: $19.64 bear, $29.85 base, $46.54 bull, weighted 25/50/25.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; deterministic DCF outputs; evidence claims summarized in Phase 1 analysis
Exhibit 2: Annual Consensus and SS Forward Estimate Framework
Year / ViewRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
FY2025A $15.52B $2.06 +4.3% revenue / +1.0% EPS
FY2026E Street $16.30B $2.19 +5.0% revenue / +6.3% EPS
FY2026E SS $16.06B $2.12 +3.5% revenue / +2.9% EPS
FY2027E Institutional Survey $15.5B $2.06 +6.5% revenue / +9.1% EPS
FY2027E SS $16.63B $2.25 +3.5% revenue / +6.1% EPS
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; independent institutional analyst survey; Semper Signum scenario estimates
Exhibit 3: Available Analyst and Valuation Coverage Snapshot
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate
Street Consensus (Aggregate) Moderate Buy $59.00 2026-03-24
Independent Institutional Survey Constructive / Quality-biased $65.00-$85.00 2026-03-24
Semper Signum Internal Model NEUTRAL $31.47 2026-03-24
Semper Signum DCF Base Internal Model Neutral-to-Bearish $29.85 2026-03-24
Semper Signum DCF Bull Internal Model Bullish Execution Case $46.54 2026-03-24
Semper Signum DCF Bear Internal Model Bearish $19.64 2026-03-24
Source: Phase 1 evidence claims; independent institutional analyst survey; deterministic DCF outputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 22.2
P/S 1.5
FCF Yield 3.1%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest risk in this pane. The stock already discounts an unusually strong forward path relative to the audited base. Reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth, while FY2025 revenue growth was only 4.3% and diluted EPS growth was 1.0%; if quarterly margins wobble again, consensus targets have room to compress.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not revenue durability but earnings conversion: FY2025 revenue grew 4.3% while diluted EPS grew only 1.0%, and SG&A still ran at 23.8% of sales. That means consensus upside depends less on a simple sales rebound and more on TSCO proving it can hold its 36.4% gross margin while extracting cleaner SG&A leverage than it achieved on average in FY2025.
Takeaway. The biggest estimate gap is valuation, not the near-term top line. We are only 1.4% below the Street on FY2026 revenue, but 46.7% below the Street on price target because we do not think TSCO’s 22.2x earnings multiple is justified when reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth.
Coverage caveat. The evidence set provides an aggregate street view, but it does not include a full broker-by-broker roster with named analysts and dated notes. Even so, the available data still show the key setup: consensus is positive, but our model-derived fair values cluster far below the sell-side target range.
How consensus could be right. If TSCO sustains gross margin at or above the audited 36.4% level and drives SG&A back toward the Q2 2025 efficiency level of 21.2% of revenue, earnings could inflect faster than our model allows. Evidence that FY2026 EPS is tracking comfortably above $2.19 with solid free-cash-flow conversion would be the clearest confirmation that the Street’s premium valuation is justified.
We are neutral-to-Short on the Street Expectations setup because our probability-weighted value of $31.47 sits well below both the current price of $45.67 and the consensus target of $59.00. The mismatch is driven by weak earnings conversion: FY2025 revenue rose 4.3%, but diluted EPS rose only 1.0%, which does not support a near-bull-case multiple in our framework. We would change our mind if TSCO demonstrates repeatable SG&A leverage, keeps gross margin at or above 36.4%, and delivers a clear earnings trajectory that outpaces the current $2.19 street FY+1 EPS setup.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
TSCO Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (Base WACC 8.0%; DCF fair value $29.85) · FX Exposure % Revenue: Low [UNVERIFIED] (Direct translational risk not disclosed; transactional import risk likely dominates) · Commodity Exposure Level: High (FY2025 gross margin 36.4%; SG&A 23.8% of revenue).
Rate Sensitivity
High
Base WACC 8.0%; DCF fair value $29.85
FX Exposure % Revenue
Low [UNVERIFIED]
Direct translational risk not disclosed; transactional import risk likely dominates
Commodity Exposure Level
High
FY2025 gross margin 36.4%; SG&A 23.8% of revenue
Trade Policy Risk
Medium-High [UNVERIFIED]
Tariff and freight pressure can hit COGS faster than price pass-through
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Cost of equity 8.0% with model beta 0.68
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / mixed
Macro Context table is blank; demand and discount rates matter most

Interest Rate Sensitivity

FY2025 10-K | DCF view

TSCO’s FY2025 10-K shows a balance sheet that is almost immune to direct refinancing stress: long-term debt was only $150.0M, debt/equity was 0.06, and interest coverage was 21.2. That means the rate story is mainly an equity-duration story, not a credit story. On the FY2025 cash-flow base of $740.489M free cash flow, I estimate TSCO behaves like an approximately 11-year FCF-duration equity because most of the present value sits in the terminal stream rather than near-term cash flow.

Using the deterministic DCF fair value of $29.85 at an 8.0% WACC, a 100 bp increase in discount rate cuts fair value to roughly $26.50, while a 100 bp decrease lifts it to about $33.20. The floating-versus-fixed debt mix is because the spine only discloses total long-term debt, but the mix is not the real driver here; the earnings multiple is. If the equity risk premium widens from 5.5% to 6.5% while beta stays near 0.68, cost of equity rises to about 8.7% and fair value falls to roughly $27.60. In other words, TSCO is not rate-sensitive because of leverage; it is rate-sensitive because the stock trades like a long-duration retailer with a terminal-value-heavy valuation profile.

Commodity Exposure

Input-cost sensitivity

TSCO’s commodity exposure is best understood as an indirect but meaningful margin driver rather than a pure commodity producer profile. The spine does not disclose the exact mix of inputs, so the share of COGS tied to lumber, steel, rubber, plastics, grain/feed, packaging, freight, and fuel is . That said, the FY2025 audit still gives us a clean read on how well the business absorbed cost pressure: revenue was $15.52B, COGS was $9.87B, and gross margin held at 36.4%.

What matters for investors is pass-through. TSCO generated $5.65B of gross profit in FY2025, and quarterly gross profit stayed in a relatively narrow range: $1.26B in Q1 2025, $1.64B in Q2 2025, and $1.39B in Q3 2025. That pattern suggests the company can offset some input-cost volatility with pricing, mix, and vendor negotiations, but not all of it. The hedging program is from the spine, so the investment case should assume that the real hedge is operational: local sourcing, merchandising discipline, and enough brand strength to avoid permanent margin leakage. If commodity inflation re-accelerates without price pass-through, the first place it will show up is gross margin, then operating margin, then the multiple.

Trade Policy and Tariff Risk

Margin scenario analysis

Trade policy matters for TSCO because the company appears far more exposed to imported merchandise costs than to direct tariff revenue risk. The spine does not provide a tariff map or China dependency percentage, so those exposures are , but the business model implies that tariff shocks would hit landed cost first and revenue second. With FY2025 gross margin at 36.4% and operating margin at 9.5%, there is a buffer, but it is not a wide one.

Scenario math is straightforward. If tariffs or sourcing friction raise landed costs by 100 bp of revenue and TSCO cannot fully pass that through, FY2025 operating income would fall by roughly $155.2M from $1.47B to about $1.31B. A 200 bp shock would be about $310.4M of operating-income pressure. That is why tariff risk is better thought of as a margin elasticity problem rather than a revenue collapse problem. The likely mitigation toolkit is vendor renegotiation, price increases, assortment shifts, and promotional discipline. If the company keeps price realization ahead of cost inflation, the stock can absorb moderate trade-policy noise; if not, tariff pass-through failures will flow directly into margin compression and multiple risk.

Demand Sensitivity to Consumer Confidence

Cycle elasticity

TSCO’s demand profile is not pure discretionary retail, but it is still meaningfully tied to rural household confidence, weather-normalized spending, and the broader DIY/maintenance cycle. The audited numbers show moderate resilience rather than explosive cyclicality: FY2025 revenue rose to $15.52B from $14.88B in FY2024, a +4.3% increase, while diluted EPS increased only +1.0% to $2.06. That gap tells you demand is steady, but operating leverage is only partly converting sales growth into per-share growth.

My working estimate is that TSCO’s revenue elasticity to broad consumer-confidence shocks is about 0.6x, with housing-start sensitivity closer to 0.4x, because the basket mixes recurring maintenance items with discretionary purchases. In practical terms, a 1% deterioration in consumer confidence would not translate to a 1% revenue hit; it would more likely show up as slower ticket growth, softer transaction counts, and a delayed conversion of traffic into sales. If macro conditions improve, the same gearing works in reverse and revenue growth can outperform the prior-year 4.3% baseline. This is why TSCO can look durable in a weak cycle but still fail to re-rate unless confidence and real spending improve together.

Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Geography and Channel
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
United States (domestic store sales) USD Natural LOW Minimal translational effect; the main risk is domestic demand, not currency…
Canada CAD Partial LOW Likely modest cost and margin impact via sourcing and customer spending…
Mexico MXN Partial LOW Transactional exposure exists, but direct revenue translation is likely limited…
China-sourced merchandise CNY Partial / vendor pass-through MEDIUM A 10% move would mainly show up in COGS and gross margin, not reported revenue…
Other imported goods and logistics EUR / JPY / Partial Low-Medium Freight and vendor pricing can move margins, but the company’s U.S. revenue base is largely domestic…
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Data Spine; Semper Signum estimates
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue $9.87B
Gross margin 36.4%
Fair Value $5.65B
Fair Value $1.26B
Fair Value $1.64B
Fair Value $1.39B
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue $14.88B
Revenue +4.3%
EPS +1.0%
EPS $2.06
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX UNVERIFIED Higher volatility typically compresses TSCO’s valuation multiple and increases risk-aversion toward consumer retail…
Credit Spreads UNVERIFIED Wider spreads usually signal tighter financial conditions and weaker household spending confidence…
Yield Curve Shape UNVERIFIED An inversion would typically imply slower discretionary demand and a more cautious valuation regime…
ISM Manufacturing UNVERIFIED Weak manufacturing often coincides with softer freight, inputs, and rural demand sentiment…
CPI YoY UNVERIFIED Sticky inflation can pressure real disposable income while also raising input and markdown risk…
Fed Funds Rate UNVERIFIED Higher policy rates lift TSCO’s discount rate and can weigh on the valuation multiple even if operations hold up…
Source: Data Spine Macro Context (blank); Semper Signum estimates
Key takeaway. TSCO’s biggest macro risk is not FX translation or solvency; it is valuation compression if the market keeps discount rates elevated. FY2025 free cash flow was $740.489M and FCF yield was 3.1%, so a business with only $150.0M of long-term debt can still see the equity rerate materially if real rates stay sticky.
MetricValue
Debt/equity $150.0M
Free cash flow $740.489M
Cash flow $29.85
Fair value $26.50
Fair Value $33.20
Fair value $27.60
Biggest caution. TSCO’s operating margin was only 9.5% in FY2025, with SG&A at 23.8% of revenue against a gross margin of 36.4%. That spread is good, but not so wide that tariff, freight, labor, or markdown pressure can be ignored; the company has balance-sheet resilience, but the macro shock will show up in margin first, not in solvency.
Verdict. TSCO is a conditional beneficiary of stable-to-easing rates and a steady consumer backdrop, but it is a victim of a higher-for-longer discount-rate regime because the stock already trades at $34.77 versus a base DCF fair value of $29.85. The most damaging macro scenario would be a 100 bp jump in required return combined with weaker rural discretionary spending, which we estimate could push fair value into the mid-$20s before any earnings downgrade.
We are neutral on TSCO’s macro sensitivity. The company has real operating strength, but the market price of $34.77 already implies a near-bull outcome against a deterministic DCF fair value of $29.85, so macro support matters more than usual. We would turn Long if TSCO can sustain revenue growth above +4.3% while keeping free cash flow above $800M; we would turn Short if higher rates or tariff pressure drag operating margin below 9%.
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $2.06 (FY2025 diluted EPS from SEC EDGAR / computed ratios) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.49 (Latest reported quarterly diluted EPS available: 2025-09-27) · Earnings Predictability: 1.1B (Independent institutional survey; high predictability profile).
TTM EPS
$2.06
FY2025 diluted EPS from SEC EDGAR / computed ratios
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.49
Latest reported quarterly diluted EPS available: 2025-09-27
Earnings Predictability
1.1B
Independent institutional survey; high predictability profile
DCF Fair Value
$53
Vs current stock price of $34.77
Weighted Target Price
$53.00
25% bull $46.54 / 50% base $29.85 / 25% bear $19.64
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $2.40 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash Conversion Is Strong, Surprise Evidence Is Thin

QUALITY

The cleanest way to judge TSCO’s earnings quality is to separate what is firmly audited from what is not. On the audited side, quality looks solid. In FY2025, TSCO produced $1.10B of net income and $1.635259B of operating cash flow, which is a favorable cash conversion relationship for a retailer and argues against earnings being heavily supported by aggressive accruals. Free cash flow remained positive at $740.489M even after elevated CapEx of $894.8M, suggesting reported earnings were backed by real cash generation while management continued to invest in store growth and infrastructure.

The quarterly P&L also looks operationally credible rather than artificially smoothed. Revenue stepped from $3.47B in Q1 2025 to $4.44B in Q2 2025 and then to $3.72B in Q3 2025, while operating income moved from $249.1M to $577.8M to $342.7M. That pattern reflects normal seasonality and merchandising leverage more than accounting management. The 2025 10-K/10-Q series also shows SBC at 0.4% of revenue, which is modest and lowers the risk that per-share optics are being flattered by unusually large non-cash compensation add-backs.

What we cannot verify from the spine is equally important:

  • Beat consistency versus Street EPS estimates is .
  • Quantified one-time items as a percent of earnings are .
  • A full accruals bridge using working-capital line items is limited because inventory detail is missing.

Net: TSCO’s earnings quality reads as good based on cash backing and low leverage, but not necessarily as a recurring beat machine because the estimate history required to prove that is absent.

Revision Trends: External Estimate Tape Is Opaque, But the Bar Looks Manageable

REVISIONS

The authoritative spine does not provide a 30-, 60-, or 90-day analyst revision tape, so any statement about recent consensus estimate direction must be treated carefully. Specifically, quarter-by-quarter EPS and revenue estimate changes over the last 90 days are . That said, we can still infer where the market’s earnings bar sits from the deterministic and independent data in the packet. The institutional survey shows EPS of $2.06 in 2025, $2.20 estimated in 2026, and $2.40 estimated in 2027. That implies a moderate growth path rather than a sharp upward revision cycle.

The absence of formal 2026 company guidance matters here. When management declines to set a hard frame, revisions tend to hinge more on monthly traffic, comp trends, weather, and margin commentary than on a company-provided numerical anchor. For TSCO, that likely means revisions are most sensitive to:

  • Revenue growth staying above the FY2025 reported rate of +4.3%.
  • Gross margin holding around the FY2025 level of 36.4%.
  • SG&A discipline, with FY2025 SG&A at 23.8% of revenue.
  • Share count continuing to edge lower, as shares outstanding fell from 530.0M at 2025-06-28 to 527.0M at 2025-12-27.

My read is that revisions are probably not strongly negative, but neither is there evidence of a broad upward reset in expectations. Compared with peers named in the survey such as Pool, Watsco, and Ferguson, TSCO looks like a steadier but less obviously re-accelerating earnings story. That is supportive of a stable near-term print setup, but not of a “numbers going sharply higher” thesis.

Management Credibility: Medium-High, Driven by Execution More Than Guidance

CREDIBILITY

I score TSCO management credibility as Medium-High. The core reason is that the audited 10-Q and 10-K data show a business that continues to execute with relatively few signs of financial stress or accounting strain. FY2025 revenue reached $15.52B, operating income was $1.47B, diluted EPS was $2.06, operating cash flow was $1.635259B, and long-term debt remained just $150.0M. That is a credible operating profile for a retailer still funding expansion internally rather than leaning on leverage to manufacture growth.

The messaging risk is not around broken balance-sheet promises; it is around the lack of a tight numerical framework. The analytical findings indicate management did not provide formal 2026 guidance, which reduces accountability on a point-estimate basis but may also reflect a conservative communication style in a choppy consumer environment. I do not see evidence in the authoritative spine of a restatement, material financial irregularity, or obvious goal-post moving. However, a formal history of guidance ranges, midpoint accuracy, and subsequent revisions is mostly , so the credibility score cannot be pushed to “High” on quantitative proof alone.

The practical implication for investors is that TSCO’s credibility comes more from consistent operational delivery than from aggressive promise-making. That is generally preferable. A conservative team that produces 36.4% gross margin, 9.5% operating margin, and positive free cash flow through an investment year is more dependable than a promotional team. Still, without a verified guide-versus-actual archive, credibility should be viewed as strong but not fully testable.

Next Quarter Preview: Watch Gross Margin and SG&A More Than the Headline Sales Number

PREVIEW

There is no verified sell-side consensus for the next quarter in the authoritative spine, so consensus EPS and revenue are . Our internal view, based on the FY2025 run-rate, the institutional survey’s FY2026 EPS estimate of $2.20, and the seasonality visible in the 2025 10-Q data, is that the next quarter is likely to land around $3.62B of revenue and $0.36 of diluted EPS. That estimate assumes modest top-line growth from the $3.47B revenue and $0.34 EPS reported in 2025 Q1, plus stable merchandising economics rather than major margin expansion.

The single datapoint that matters most is gross margin. TSCO delivered a FY2025 gross margin of 36.4%, and the business model can tolerate moderate sales noise if merchandise margin and mix stay near that level. If gross margin slips materially while SG&A remains elevated at roughly the FY2025 level of 23.8% of revenue, even an in-line revenue quarter could still produce an EPS miss. That is why I would focus less on the headline sales print and more on whether the company can keep operating margin around the FY2025 level of 9.5%.

My preview framework is:

  • Long print: revenue above $3.65B and EPS above $0.37, with margin commentary stable.
  • Base print: revenue around $3.62B and EPS around $0.36.
  • Weak print: revenue below $3.55B or EPS below $0.34, especially if gross margin deteriorates.

For a stock already trading near the model’s bull-case fair value, the market likely needs a clean beat on both execution and tone, not just a passable quarter.

LATEST EPS
$0.49
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$1.98
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$2.06
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$3.88
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-04 $2.06
2023-07 $2.06 +132.1%
2023-09 $2.06 -39.2%
2023-12 $2.02 -13.3%
2024-03 $2.06 -77.6% -81.7%
2024-06 $2.06 -79.4% +113.5%
2024-09 $2.06 -80.7% -43.0%
2024-12 $2.04 +1.0% +353.3%
2025-03 $2.06 -8.1% -83.3%
2025-06 $2.06 +2.5% +138.2%
2025-09 $2.06 +8.9% -39.5%
2025-12 $2.06 +1.0% +320.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy Snapshot
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin RangeError %
Source: SEC EDGAR audited actuals for reported results; management guidance ranges are not systematically available in the authoritative spine, and weakly supported evidence claims were not used where comparability was unclear.
MetricValue
EPS of $2.06
Estimated in 2026 $2.20
Estimated in 2027 $2.40
Revenue growth +4.3%
Gross margin 36.4%
Revenue 23.8%
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue $1.47B
Pe $2.06
EPS $1.635259B
Cash flow $150.0M
Gross margin 36.4%
MetricValue
FY2026 EPS estimate of $2.20
Revenue $3.62B
EPS $0.36
Revenue $3.47B
EPS $0.34
Gross margin 36.4%
Revenue 23.8%
Revenue $3.65B
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q3 2023 $2.06 $15.5B $1096.1M
Q3 2023 $2.06 $15.5B $1096.1M
Q1 2024 $2.06 $15.5B $1096.1M
Q2 2024 $2.06 $15.5B $1096.1M
Q3 2024 $2.24 $15.5B $1096.1M
Q1 2025 $2.06 $15.5B $1096.1M
Q2 2025 $2.06 $15.5B $1096.1M
Q3 2025 $2.06 $15.5B $1096.1M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Caution. The earnings-history dataset is incomplete in exactly the areas investors usually use to judge beat quality: consensus estimates, surprise percentages, and post-print stock reactions are all in the spine. That means the best hard evidence comes from audited operating cadence instead, where quarterly EPS moved from $0.81 in Q2 2025 to $0.49 in Q3 2025, showing that quarterly normalization risk is real even for a high-quality retailer.
Earnings risk. The line item to watch is gross margin. TSCO’s FY2025 gross margin was 36.4%; if the next quarter prints below roughly 36.0% while SG&A stays near the FY2025 rate of 23.8% of revenue, the EPS outcome could easily fall below our $0.36 estimate and into a sub-$0.34 zone. Given the current stock price of $45.67 versus DCF fair value of $29.85, I would expect a margin-led miss to produce a likely one-day reaction of roughly -6% to -10% because valuation leaves little room for disappointment.
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($3.88) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2025 ($2.06) by +88%. This divergence may indicate cumulative vs. quarterly confusion in EDGAR data.
Important takeaway. TSCO’s earnings profile looks more predictable than explosive. The strongest evidence is the combination of FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.06, only +1.0% YoY EPS growth, and a very high earnings predictability score of 90. In other words, this is a business that tends to deliver steady, understandable quarters, but the audited data does not show the kind of acceleration that would naturally support the market’s current premium valuation.
Exhibit 1: Last Eight Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
FY2025 Q1 $2.06 $15.5B
FY2025 Q2 $2.06 $15.5B
FY2025 Q3 $2.06 $15.5B
Source: SEC EDGAR audited filings for quarterly actuals; market/consensus estimate series and post-earnings stock moves not provided in the authoritative spine.
Our differentiated view is that TSCO is an unusually predictable retailer, but predictability is being mistaken for acceleration. The key number is the mismatch between FY2025 revenue growth of +4.3% and the market’s reverse-DCF-implied growth requirement of 16.7%; that is Short for the near-term earnings-reaction thesis even though the underlying business quality is high. We remain Neutral with 6/10 conviction and a weighted target price of $31.47; we would change our mind if TSCO can show two things at once: sustained quarterly EPS growth clearly above the FY2025 pace of +1.0% and gross margin stability at or above 36.4% despite continued growth investment.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
TSCO Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 45 / 100 (Fundamentals are solid, but valuation and near-term setup are stretched) · Long Signals: 4 (Margin resilience, low leverage, cash generation, and share count decline) · Short Signals: 4 (Price vs DCF, reverse DCF hurdle, weak timeliness/technical ranks, missing alt-data corroboration).
Overall Signal Score
45 / 100
Fundamentals are solid, but valuation and near-term setup are stretched
Bullish Signals
4
Margin resilience, low leverage, cash generation, and share count decline
Bearish Signals
4
Price vs DCF, reverse DCF hurdle, weak timeliness/technical ranks, missing alt-data corroboration
Data Freshness
Live + FY2025 audited
Live price as of 2026-03-24; FY2025 10-K dated 2025-12-27 (~87-day lag)

Outside-In Alternative Data: Coverage Gap

ALT DATA

There is no verified alternative-data feed in the spine for TSCO — no job-posting counts, no web-traffic series, no app-download data, and no patent filing trend — so any claim of an outside-in demand inflection would be . That matters because the audited 2025 10-K shows a business that is healthy but not clearly accelerating: revenue was $15.52B, gross margin was 36.4%, and operating income was $1.47B. The financials support a durable franchise, but they do not prove that demand has inflected beyond the reported numbers.

If we had corroborating alt data, the highest-value checks would be store-traffic proxies, local hiring counts, and web-search or site-visit trends around the spring selling season. Without those feeds, the pane should be treated as a coverage gap rather than a Long confirmation. For now, the only disciplined conclusion is that the outside-in evidence is missing, not positive; that absence matters even more while the stock trades at $34.77 versus a $29.85 DCF base value.

Retail & Institutional Sentiment

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment is supportive on quality but weak on timing. The survey shows a safety rank of 2, financial strength of A, earnings predictability of 90, and price stability of 80, which are all favorable for a steady compounder; however, timeliness rank 4 and technical rank 4 argue that the tape is not confirming that quality today. The market also looks optimistic relative to the audited 10-K: the share price is $45.67, well above the $29.85 DCF base and the $29.77 Monte Carlo median.

Retail sentiment cannot be directly validated from the provided spine because no social-media, options, or web-search series are included, so those channels remain . On the evidence available, the sentiment picture is mixed: long-term holders can point to a durable balance sheet and consistent profitability, but short-term momentum and valuation-sensitive investors have little reason to chase here unless the company starts posting stronger quarterly growth than the +4.3% revenue growth and +1.0% EPS growth seen in FY2025.

PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
2.15
Grey
BENEISH M
-1.77
Flag
Exhibit 1: TSCO Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Growth Revenue growth +4.3% FY2025 revenue growth; Q1 $3.47B, Q2 $4.44B, Q3 $3.72B… Uneven Positive, but not re-accelerating
Margins Gross / operating margin 36.4% gross margin; 9.5% operating margin… STABLE Core merchandise economics remain intact…
Cash flow OCF / FCF $1.635259B operating cash flow; $740.489M free cash flow; 4.8% FCF margin… STABLE Healthy cash generation, but capex absorbs a meaningful share…
Balance sheet Leverage / liquidity $150.0M long-term debt; 0.06 debt/equity; 21.2x interest coverage; 1.34 current ratio… STABLE Low solvency risk, modest liquidity cushion…
Valuation DCF vs market $34.77 share price vs $29.85 DCF base; $38.53 Monte Carlo 95th percentile… Stretched Market is trading above the model center…
Market expectations Reverse DCF 16.7% implied growth; 5.0% implied terminal growth… Elevated Execution must beat FY2025’s +4.3% growth…
Quality / sentiment Institutional ranks Safety 2; Financial Strength A; Timeliness 4; Technical 4… Mixed Good business quality, weaker near-term setup…
Alternative data coverage Outside-in signals no provided job-posting, web-traffic, app-download, or patent series… Not available No corroboration or contradiction from alt data…
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; independent institutional survey; deterministic model outputs
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue 36.4%
Gross margin $1.47B
DCF $34.77
DCF $29.85
MetricValue
DCF $34.77
DCF $29.85
DCF $29.77
Revenue growth +4.3%
Revenue growth +1.0%
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving FAIL
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 2.15 (Grey Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.082
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.134
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 0.309
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 1.420
Z-Score GREY 2.15
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -1.77 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
Biggest risk. Valuation remains the main caution: TSCO trades at $45.67 versus a $29.85 DCF base value and a $29.77 Monte Carlo median, while the 95th percentile is only $38.53. If growth stays near FY2025’s +4.3% and not the 16.7% implied by reverse DCF, downside toward the $19.64 bear case becomes more plausible.
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Key non-obvious takeaway. TSCO’s audited business looks sturdy enough to support a conservative-quality story — gross margin was 36.4%, operating margin was 9.5%, and interest coverage was 21.2x — but the market is already paying for a much stronger growth path. The reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth, versus only +4.3% revenue growth and +1.0% EPS growth in FY2025, so the central debate is not whether the franchise is healthy; it is whether the stock has already priced in the reacceleration.
Aggregate signal picture. TSCO screens as a high-quality retailer with low leverage, strong margins, and decent cash generation, but the entry point is weak. The positive signals from 36.4% gross margin, 0.06 debt/equity, and 21.2x interest coverage are outweighed by a stock price that sits well above the $29.85 base DCF and requires an aggressive growth step-up to justify itself.
Neutral-to-Short. TSCO is not a broken business, but the $45.67 share price is 53.1% above our $29.85 DCF base and the reverse DCF embeds 16.7% growth against FY2025 revenue growth of +4.3% and EPS growth of +1.0%. Our position is Neutral with 6/10 conviction; we would turn Long only if audited FY2026 growth accelerates meaningfully above 8% with FCF margin above 6%, and we would turn Short if growth stays in the low-single digits and the stock cannot hold above the Monte Carlo 95th percentile of $38.53.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
TSCO Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 38 / 100 (Timeliness Rank 4; EPS growth +1.0% YoY) · Value Score: 29 / 100 (Trailing P/E 22.2; P/B 9.3; EV/EBITDA 12.2) · Quality Score: 89 / 100 (ROE 42.5%; ROIC 45.9%; interest coverage 21.2).
Momentum Score
38 / 100
Timeliness Rank 4; EPS growth +1.0% YoY
Value Score
29 / 100
Trailing P/E 22.2; P/B 9.3; EV/EBITDA 12.2
Quality Score
89 / 100
ROE 42.5%; ROIC 45.9%; interest coverage 21.2
Beta
0.68
Independent institutional survey
Takeaway. TSCO’s non-obvious quant message is that quality is not the constraint; valuation and timing are. The stock posts excellent operating economics with ROIC of 45.9% and ROE of 42.5%, but the live price of $34.77 sits far above the DCF base value of $29.85 and the Monte Carlo median of $29.77, while the model’s P(Upside) is only 0.3%.

Liquidity profile

MICROSTRUCTURE

TSCO is a very large-cap retailer with $24.04B of market value and 527.0M shares outstanding, so it is clearly institutionally relevant. However, the spine does not include the market-tape inputs needed to quantify execution quality: average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, and block-trade market impact are all . Without those inputs, any estimate of the days required to liquidate a $10M position would be guesswork rather than a defensible liquidity model.

What can be said factually is limited but still useful. The audited 2025 balance sheet shows $194.1M of cash and equivalents and $2.61B of current liabilities, which tells us the company’s balance-sheet liquidity is adequate, but that is not the same as trading liquidity. For portfolio construction, the absence of ADV and spread data means we should treat block-trade assumptions conservatively until a market-history feed is available.

  • Average daily volume:
  • Bid-ask spread:
  • Institutional turnover ratio:
  • Days to liquidate $10M:
  • Estimated market impact for large trades:

Technical profile

TECHNICALS

The spine does not include OHLC or adjusted-close history, so the 50DMA/200DMA relationship, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels are all . The only factual technical-style inputs available are the independent survey’s Technical Rank of 4/5 and Price Stability of 80, which together point to a middling technical backdrop with relatively stable trading behavior rather than a clearly strong trend regime.

From a factual standpoint, that means no breakout or breakdown level can be responsibly stated here. There is also no evidence in the spine of unusually high price instability; equally, there is no evidence of a strong momentum leadership setup. The correct reading is simply that technical confirmation is missing, and the independent survey is not flagging TSCO as a top-ranked technical name.

  • 50DMA position:
  • 200DMA position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD signal:
  • Support / resistance:
Exhibit 1: TSCO Factor Exposure Map
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 38 26th Deteriorating
Value 29 24th STABLE
Quality 89 94th STABLE
Size 84 88th STABLE
Volatility 35 28th STABLE
Growth 57 58th IMPROVING
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; independent institutional survey; analyst-derived factor mapping
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Windows [Price Series Unavailable]
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Historical TSCO price series not included in Data Spine; analyst placeholder table pending market-history feed
MetricValue
Fair Value $24.04B
Fair Value $10M
Fair Value $194.1M
Fair Value $2.61B
Exhibit 3: TSCO Correlation Matrix [Price History Unavailable]
Asset1yr Correlation3yr CorrelationRolling 90d CurrentInterpretation
Source: Return history not included in Data Spine; correlations require benchmark and peer price series
Exhibit 4: TSCO Factor Exposure Radar
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; independent institutional survey; analyst-derived factor scores
Biggest caution. The near-term risk is timing, not solvency: the independent survey gives TSCO a Timeliness Rank of 4 and a Technical Rank of 4, and the Monte Carlo model shows only 0.3% upside at the current price. That combination says the stock can be fundamentally sound while still being a poor short-horizon entry point.
Verdict. The quant profile is neutral to slightly Short on entry timing but supportive of the long-term durability story. TSCO’s ROIC of 45.9%, ROE of 42.5%, and interest coverage of 21.2 support the fundamental thesis, yet the stock trades at $34.77 versus a $29.85 DCF base case and a reverse DCF that implies 16.7% growth. Quantitatively, that is not a compelling setup for aggressive adding unless price or forward estimates improve.
Our differentiated view is neutral. TSCO is a high-quality compounder with ROIC of 45.9% and ROE of 42.5%, but the current quote of $45.67 already assumes a lot of that quality relative to our $29.85 base-case value. We would turn Long if the shares re-rate into the low-$30s or if forward EPS / revenue-per-share estimates keep rising while Timeliness Rank improves from 4 to 2 or better; absent that, the quant picture remains a valuation-and-timing headwind for the thesis.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Options & Derivatives
Non-obvious takeaway: TSCO’s main derivative problem is not balance-sheet stress; it is that the equity is already priced for a much stronger growth path than the business has recently delivered. The reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth, versus only +4.3% revenue growth and +1.0% EPS growth, so upside calls need a catalyst to justify paying for optionality.

Implied Volatility vs. Realized Volatility

IV / RV

We do not have a live option chain in the Data Spine, so the actual 30-day IV, IV Rank, and a clean comparison against realized volatility are all . That said, the stock’s fundamental backdrop does not look like a distressed name that should command panic-level volatility. The 2025 Form 10-K shows $15.52B of revenue, 36.4% gross margin, 9.5% operating margin, and $740.489M of free cash flow, while leverage remains light with only $150.0M of long-term debt.

From a derivatives perspective, the key point is that TSCO appears more likely to be a premium-selling candidate than a straight long-gamma candidate unless the live surface is unusually cheap versus history. If the eventual 30-day IV prints above realized volatility, traders are being paid to own uncertainty that the fundamentals do not obviously justify. If instead IV is muted, then upside calls may be underpricing the possibility that the stock gaps back toward the model’s optimistic valuation band, but the bar for that move is already high because the stock sits at $45.67 versus a DCF base value of $29.85 and a Monte Carlo median of $29.77.

  • What we need next: chain data, realized vol, and an earnings-specific expected move.
  • Current read: fundamental stability is high, so vol should be anchored by execution risk rather than solvency risk.

Unusual Options Activity and OI Concentration

FLOW

There is no strike-by-strike options tape in the Data Spine, so any claim about unusual options activity, block trades, sweep activity, or open-interest concentration would be speculative and is therefore . The most actionable thing we can say is how to read the tape if it appears: for TSCO, call buying near or above the current spot of $45.67 would be meaningful only if it clusters around strikes that exceed the deterministic bull scenario of $46.54. That would signal traders paying up for a breakout that already exceeds the model’s optimistic case.

Conversely, if the largest open-interest concentrations show up in puts below $40 or in put spreads anchored near the Monte Carlo 95th percentile of $38.53, the message is not panic but protection against valuation compression. That would fit a stock whose operating business is healthy but whose market price already embeds aggressive growth assumptions. The 2025 Form 10-K supports a strong franchise, but the price action and any call-heavy flow could easily diverge from fundamentals if traders are chasing a re-rating rather than underwriting earnings power. In that setting, the important question is not whether TSCO can grow; it is whether the market is already paying for that growth twice.

  • What would be Long: repeated call buying above $46.50 into near-dated expiries.
  • What would be Short: put demand or put spreads below $40 with rising open interest.

Short Interest and Squeeze Risk

SI

Short interest, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trend are not present in the Data Spine, so the live mechanics of a squeeze setup are . On the evidence we do have, TSCO does not look like a classic squeeze candidate. The balance sheet is conservative, with only $150.0M of long-term debt, a 1.34 current ratio, and 21.2x interest coverage, which removes the solvency angle that often attracts aggressive short theses.

That means any short base here would more likely be a valuation short than a fundamental blow-up short. The business is still profitable and cash-generative, but the shares trade at 22.2x earnings and 9.3x book value while the DCF base fair value is only $29.85. In other words, if shorts are present, they are probably betting on multiple compression rather than operational deterioration. That lowers squeeze risk unless borrow tightens sharply or the stock gaps on a catalyst. Absent evidence of elevated short interest or rising borrow fees, we would rate squeeze risk as Low.

  • Current SI a portion of float:
  • Days to cover:
  • Borrow trend:
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure (Data Gap Placeholder)
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; live options chain not provided
MetricValue
Volatility $15.52B
Volatility 36.4%
Revenue $740.489M
Free cash flow $150.0M
DCF $34.77
DCF $29.85
DCF $29.77
MetricValue
Fair Value $150.0M
Interest coverage 21.2x
Metric 22.2x
DCF $29.85
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot (Data Gap Placeholder)
Fund TypeDirectionEstimated SizeNotable Names
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; 13F and options-position data not provided
Derivatives-market read: because the option chain is missing, I use the model distribution as a proxy for event risk. On that basis, the stock looks capable of a roughly ±$7.7 move from the current $45.67 level, which is about ±16.8%, but the more important signal is that spot already sits above the Monte Carlo 95th percentile of $38.53. The model’s 0.3% upside probability says the market is already paying for a favorable tail; in practical terms, options buyers need a catalyst that materially exceeds the 2025 operating profile, or the premium is likely to decay back toward fair value.
Biggest caution: TSCO is already trading at $34.77, above the Monte Carlo 95th percentile of $38.53 and far above the DCF base fair value of $29.85. That means the next disappointment is more likely to show up as multiple compression than as a balance-sheet event, because leverage is low and cash generation is still intact.
We are Short on buying upside optionality in TSCO at current levels. At $34.77, the stock is only $0.87 below the DCF bull case of $46.54 and sits well above the Monte Carlo 95th percentile of $38.53, so long calls are paying for a breakout that the valuation framework already stretches to support. We would change our mind if live options data showed persistent front-month call accumulation above $46.50 or if 30-day IV stayed unusually depressed while realized volatility expanded; absent that, the cleaner expression is hedged long exposure or premium collection rather than outright long gamma.
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 8/10 (High valuation risk despite low funded leverage) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked by probability x impact across valuation, margin, cash flow, and competition) · Bear Case Downside: -57.0% ($19.64 bear value vs $34.77 current price).
Overall Risk Rating
8/10
High valuation risk despite low funded leverage
# Key Risks
8
Ranked by probability x impact across valuation, margin, cash flow, and competition
Bear Case Downside
-57.0%
$19.64 bear value vs $34.77 current price
Probability of Permanent Loss
85%
Bull/base/bear framework has 85% of scenarios below current price
Graham Margin of Safety
-24.0%
Blended fair value $34.73 from DCF $29.85 and relative value $39.60; flag: <20%
Probability-Weighted Value
$28.78
Using 15% bull / 50% base / 35% bear

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

The highest-probability failure mode is valuation compression, not financial distress. At $45.67, TSCO trades above the deterministic DCF fair value of $29.85, above the Monte Carlo mean of $30.15, and only $0.87 below the model bull case of $46.54. That makes downside asymmetry severe if the company merely performs in line with FY2025 rather than materially better. Using the current price as the reference, the most important risks are: (1) valuation de-rating, probability 80%, price impact about -$15.82 to DCF fair value, threshold: market rejects the implied 16.7% growth assumption; getting closer; (2) gross-margin compression, probability 60%, price impact -$10 to -$14, threshold: gross margin below 35.0%; getting closer given implied Q4 at about 35.2%; (3) cash-flow disappointment from sustained capex, probability 55%, price impact -$7 to -$11, threshold: FCF margin below 4.0%; getting closer because FY2025 FCF margin was only 4.8%.

The next tier includes competitive and balance-sheet-optics risks. (4) competitive pricing pressure or a contestability shift, probability 45%, price impact -$8 to -$12, threshold: gross margin or operating margin breaks while revenue still grows; getting closer. A new entrant, aggressive omnichannel retailer, or category-specific competitor does not need to take huge share to break the moat; it only needs to force price investment in pet, feed, lawn, or seasonal hardlines. (5) operating deleverage, probability 45%, price impact -$6 to -$10, threshold: operating margin below 8.0%; getting closer. (6) liquidity squeeze from working-capital stress, probability 20%, price impact -$4 to -$7, threshold: current ratio below 1.20x; stable. (7) acquisition or integration drag, probability 25%, price impact -$3 to -$6, threshold: goodwill rises without matching earnings; getting closer after goodwill increased to $346.7M from $246.4M. (8) quality-metric mean reversion, probability 40%, price impact -$5 to -$9, threshold: ROE and ROIC fall as earnings flatten; getting closer because FY2025 net income growth was 0.0%.

Strongest Bear Case: Good Company, Bad Entry Price

BEAR

The strongest bear case is that TSCO does not need a recession, credit event, or management failure to disappoint investors. It only needs to keep operating roughly the way it did in FY2025. The audited 10-K data show a business with $15.52B of revenue, $1.47B of operating income, and $1.10B of net income, but only +4.3% revenue growth, +1.0% EPS growth, and 0.0% net income growth. Against that backdrop, the stock still trades at 22.2x earnings and 12.2x EV/EBITDA. The reverse DCF says the market is embedding 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth, which is extremely hard to reconcile with reported operating momentum.

The quantified bear path lands at the model bear value of $19.64 per share, or about 57.0% downside from $45.67. The mechanism is straightforward:

  • Gross margin drifts from 36.4% toward or below 35.0% as promotional intensity or category mix worsens; implied Q4 already points to about 35.2%.
  • Operating margin compresses from 9.5% toward the 7%–8% range as SG&A, already 23.8% of revenue, does not flex down enough.
  • Free cash flow remains constrained because capex stays elevated near the FY2025 level of $894.8M, well above $494.0M of D&A.
  • The multiple contracts as investors stop treating TSCO like a premium defensive compounder and instead price it like a maturing retailer with decent but ordinary growth.

Importantly, this bear case is stronger because it does not rely on leverage stress. Long-term debt is only $150.0M and interest coverage is 21.2x. The downside comes from a rerating of quality and duration, not from solvency. That is exactly why it is dangerous: low debt does not protect a stock that already trades above intrinsic value.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts with the Numbers

TENSION

The core contradiction is that the market price implies a much better company trajectory than the audited numbers currently show. Bulls can point to low funded debt, high ROE, and strong niche positioning, but the data spine says FY2025 revenue growth was 4.3%, EPS growth was 1.0%, and net income growth was 0.0%. That does not line up with the reverse-DCF requirement for 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth. Said differently, the stock is being valued like an accelerator while the business is reporting like a mature retailer.

A second contradiction is between the “high-quality cash compounder” narrative and actual cash generation. Net income was $1.10B, but free cash flow was only $740.489M, because operating cash flow of $1.635259B was offset by $894.8M of capex. That means owner earnings are materially lower than accounting earnings. If the elevated capex is truly growth capex, bulls need evidence of strong returns; if it is maintenance-like, then the business deserves a lower multiple.

A third contradiction sits inside the margin story. TSCO’s full-year gross margin of 36.4% and operating margin of 9.5% look solid, but quarterly cadence was uneven: operating margin ran about 7.2% in Q1, 13.0% in Q2, 9.2% in Q3, and about 7.7% in implied Q4. Gross margin similarly faded to an implied 35.2% in Q4. Bulls often describe TSCO as unusually steady, yet the reported intra-year variability says earnings quality is more cyclical, seasonal, and mix-sensitive than the narrative suggests. Finally, headline quality metrics such as 42.5% ROE and 45.9% ROIC look excellent, but equity is only $2.58B against $8.35B of liabilities, so those returns can mean-revert quickly if margins soften.

Risk-Reward Matrix and Mitigants

MITIGANTS

Not every risk is equally dangerous, and TSCO does have real mitigants. The most important is that this is not a fragile balance-sheet story. Long-term debt is only $150.0M, debt-to-equity is 0.06, interest coverage is 21.2x, and the current ratio is 1.34x. Those metrics materially reduce refinancing and solvency risk. Still, strong financing does not erase valuation risk, so the correct framework is a risk-reward matrix with explicit triggers and mitigants:

  • 1. Valuation compression — Probability: High; Impact: High; Mitigant: a premium multiple can persist if growth reaccelerates above FY2025 levels; Monitoring trigger: reported growth meaningfully above 4.3% revenue and 1.0% EPS growth.
  • 2. Gross-margin erosion / price war — Probability: Medium; Impact: High; Mitigant: niche assortment and rural customer loyalty may support pricing; Monitoring trigger: gross margin moving below 35.0%.
  • 3. Operating deleverage — Probability: Medium; Impact: High; Mitigant: store labor and discretionary spend can be moderated; Monitoring trigger: operating margin below 8.0%.
  • 4. Capex productivity disappointment — Probability: Medium; Impact: High; Mitigant: if the $894.8M FY2025 capex supports distribution or store productivity, returns can recover; Monitoring trigger: capex remaining above 2.0x D&A without better FCF.
  • 5. Cash conversion deterioration — Probability: High; Impact: Medium; Mitigant: operating cash flow remains robust at $1.635259B; Monitoring trigger: FCF margin below 4.0%.
  • 6. Competitive moat erosion — Probability: Medium; Impact: High; Mitigant: category breadth across farm, pet, fencing, tools, lawn, and livestock may preserve frequency; Monitoring trigger: revenue holds but margins fall, signaling forced price investment rather than healthy share gains.
  • 7. Acquisition / integration drag — Probability: Low; Impact: Medium; Mitigant: goodwill remains relatively small at $346.7M; Monitoring trigger: further goodwill growth without higher earnings.
  • 8. Liquidity optics / working-capital squeeze — Probability: Low; Impact: Medium; Mitigant: current assets of $3.51B exceed current liabilities of $2.61B; Monitoring trigger: current ratio below 1.20x.

The bottom line is that TSCO’s operating and financing mitigants are real, but they mostly reduce left-tail business failure risk. They do far less to mitigate the more likely problem: paying too much for a business currently growing too slowly.

TOTAL DEBT
$150M
LT: $150M, ST: —
NET DEBT
$-44M
Cash: $194M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$69M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
0.1x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
21.2x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
store-runway-unit-economics Management cuts its 3-5 year net new store target materially (e.g., planned annual unit growth falls below ~1-2% because white-space is largely filled or new markets underperform).; New stores opened in the last 24-36 months consistently generate store-level returns below the historical chain average and fail to reach cash-on-cash payback within a reasonable period (roughly 4-5 years).; Evidence of cannibalization rises materially: mature-store comps in markets with newer openings lag the chain by enough to show incremental stores are redistributing, not creating, demand. True 28%
comps-demand-resilience TSCO posts multiple years of negative same-store sales outside of clearly isolated weather events, showing demand is not broadly resilient.; Core consumable and needs-based categories (feed, pet, animal health, maintenance) no longer offset weakness in discretionary categories, causing broad basket erosion in weaker consumer periods.; Gross margin and EBIT become meaningfully more cyclical with farm income/weather swings than management has suggested, indicating the model is not as demand-resilient as believed. True 35%
moat-margin-durability TSCO begins losing share in core rural lifestyle categories to mass merchants, e-commerce, farm co-ops, or regional independents for several consecutive periods.; Gross margin compresses structurally for multiple years because TSCO must price-match more aggressively, indicating weaker pricing power.; Customer loyalty/engagement metrics deteriorate materially (repeat purchase frequency, Neighbor's Club engagement, or traffic), suggesting convenience/assortment advantages are eroding. True 33%
omnichannel-execution-productivity Omnichannel penetration rises but fulfillment and labor costs offset the sales benefit, resulting in no improvement or a decline in store-level productivity/margins.; Inventory turns and in-stock levels fail to improve despite omnichannel investments, indicating the model is adding complexity rather than efficiency.; Buy-online/pick-up, delivery, and digital engagement do not produce measurable gains in retention, basket size, or frequency versus store-only customers. True 31%
earnings-quality-margin-stability Operating margin falls below the pre-expansion range for more than a temporary period and does not recover despite normalization in weather and mix.; Free cash flow conversion weakens structurally because inventory, capex, or working capital requirements rise faster than operating income.; Earnings growth becomes primarily reliant on buybacks rather than revenue growth and stable/improving operating profit dollars. True 36%
valuation-vs-execution-hurdle Under a realistic base case of low-single-digit comps, modest unit growth, and flat-to-slightly-down margins, TSCO's expected 3-5 year shareholder return is clearly below a reasonable equity hurdle.; Consensus and management expectations are revised down to a level that still leaves the stock trading at a premium multiple versus peers and its own history, with no credible path to re-acceleration.; A de-rating occurs after even modest execution slippage, showing the current multiple already embeds near-bull-case assumptions for growth and durability. True 42%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Current Distance to Trigger
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Gross margin falls below competitive floor… KILL < 35.0% 36.4% NEAR 3.8% MEDIUM 5
Operating margin falls below structural quality threshold… KILL < 8.0% 9.5% WATCH 15.8% MEDIUM 5
Revenue growth slips to low-growth retailer territory… KILL < 2.0% YoY +4.3% YoY BUFFER 53.5% MEDIUM 4
FCF margin breaks below owner-earnings support level… KILL < 4.0% 4.8% WATCH 16.7% HIGH 4
Current ratio drops below liquidity comfort zone… KILL < 1.20x 1.34x WATCH 10.4% LOW 3
Capex intensity exceeds reinvestment discipline limit… KILL > 2.0x D&A 1.81x D&A WATCH 10.4% MEDIUM 4
Liabilities/equity rises above balance-sheet optics threshold… KILL > 3.50x 3.24x NEAR 8.0% MEDIUM 3
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; SS analysis
MetricValue
Fair Value $34.77
DCF $29.85
DCF $30.15
Monte Carlo $0.87
Downside $46.54
Probability 80%
Probability $15.82
DCF 16.7%
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Revenue $1.47B
Revenue $1.10B
Pe +4.3%
Net income +1.0%
EV/EBITDA 22.2x
EV/EBITDA 12.2x
EV/EBITDA 16.7%
Exhibit 2: Debt Stability and Refinancing Risk Context
Maturity Year / PeriodAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
2021 year-end debt balance $150.0M LOW
2022 year-end debt balance $150.0M LOW
2023 year-end debt balance $150.0M LOW
2024 year-end debt balance $150.0M LOW
2025 year-end debt balance $150.0M LOW
Liquidity offset at 2025 year-end $194.1M cash N/A POSITIVE
Source: Company 10-K FY2021-FY2025; Computed Ratios
MetricValue
Debt-to-equity $150.0M
Debt-to-equity 21.2x
Interest coverage 34x
Gross margin 35.0%
Probability $894.8M
Pe $1.635259B
Fair Value $346.7M
Fair Value $3.51B
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths and Early Warning Signals
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Valuation reset to DCF fair value Market abandons embedded 16.7% growth assumption… 80 6-18 Stock underperforms despite stable operations; multiple compresses… DANGER
Competitive pricing squeeze Price war or lower-moat category mix shift… 45 6-12 Gross margin trends toward or below 35.0% WATCH
Operating deleverage SG&A remains sticky at weak seasonal demand levels… 45 3-12 Operating margin moves below 8.0% WATCH
Capex overearning mismatch New-store / infrastructure spend earns below hurdle… 55 12-24 Capex stays near FY2025 level without FCF improvement… WATCH
Cash conversion disappointment Working capital plus capex keep FCF below accounting earnings… 60 3-12 FCF margin falls below 4.0% WATCH
Balance-sheet optics deteriorate Liabilities grow faster than equity while earnings stall… 30 12-24 Liabilities/equity rises above 3.50x SAFE
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS analysis
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (4)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
store-runway-unit-economics [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption that TSCO still has 3-5 years of profitable physical white-space may be wrong beca… True high
comps-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The resilience claim may be overstated because TSCO's demand mix is less structurally defensive than t… True high
moat-margin-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] TSCO's margin durability may be overstated because its advantages appear more execution- and footprint… True high
valuation-vs-execution-hurdle [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate how demanding TSCO's current valuation is because it implicitly frames the bu… True medium
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $150M 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($194M)
Net Debt $-44M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Most non-obvious takeaway. TSCO’s main break risk is not debt or liquidity; it is that the stock already discounts a near-bull outcome. The evidence is unusually stark: $45.67 current price versus $29.85 DCF fair value, $30.15 Monte Carlo mean, and only $46.54 for the model bull case. That means even if operations remain merely decent, the valuation can still fail. The non-obvious implication is that a “stable retailer” narrative does not protect investors when the embedded reverse-DCF assumptions require 16.7% growth despite realized FY2025 revenue growth of only 4.3% and EPS growth of only 1.0%.
Biggest risk. The most important caution is that valuation already sits near the model’s bull case: TSCO trades at $34.77 versus a DCF bull value of only $46.54. When the upside to the optimistic case is just $0.87 per share, any disappointment in gross margin, free cash flow, or growth can translate into a disproportionate de-rating. This is why the real risk is not bankruptcy or refinancing stress; it is owning a solid company at an overextended price.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using a 15% bull / 50% base / 35% bear framework, the probability-weighted value is $28.78, implying about -37.0% expected return versus the current $45.67. That is not adequate compensation for the operating risks because the upside case only reaches $46.54 while the bear case falls to $19.64. On a Graham margin-of-safety basis, the blended fair value is $34.73 using DCF $29.85 plus a relative valuation of $39.60 based on an assumed 18.0x multiple on the institutional FY2026 EPS estimate of $2.20; the resulting margin of safety is -24.0%, explicitly below the 20% minimum threshold.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Our differentiated view is that TSCO is primarily a valuation-risk short/underweight, not a balance-sheet-risk short: at $34.77, the stock trades 53.0% above DCF fair value of $29.85, while funded leverage remains modest at only $150.0M of long-term debt. That is Short for the thesis because investors are paying for growth that the reported numbers do not yet support. We would change our mind if TSCO can show a durable reacceleration in earnings and cash generation—specifically, revenue growth materially above 4.3%, FCF margin above 4.8%, and proof that the $894.8M capex base is earning attractive returns without margin erosion.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane applies a classic value lens to TSCO using Graham’s 7 criteria, a Buffett-style quality checklist, and cross-validation against deterministic DCF outputs from the data spine. Our conclusion is that TSCO is a high-quality retailer but does not currently clear a strict quality-at-a-reasonable-price test: the business scores well on durability and balance-sheet safety, yet the stock appears fully valued to overvalued versus a DCF fair value of $29.85 and a current price of $45.67.
Graham Score
1/7
Buffett Quality Score
B
15/20: quality business, but price is the weak link
PEG Ratio
22.2x
P/E 22.2x divided by EPS growth of +1.0%
Conviction Score
4/10
Neutral setup: quality offsets, valuation caps upside
Margin of Safety
-34.6%
DCF fair value $29.85 vs stock price $34.77
Quality-adjusted P/E
0.48
P/E 22.2x divided by ROIC 45.9%; high quality, but not cheap

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY GOOD / PRICE POOR

Using a Buffett-style framework, TSCO scores 15/20, or a solid B. The business is easy to understand and the economics are clearly visible in the SEC filings. For the fiscal year ended 2025-12-27 in the annual 10-K-equivalent EDGAR data, TSCO generated $15.52B of revenue, $1.47B of operating income, and $1.10B of net income, with a 36.4% gross margin and 9.5% operating margin. That is exactly the kind of simple, repeat-purchase retail model Buffett tends to prefer: understandable demand, repeat customer behavior, and a business that converts sales into cash at a healthy rate.

My score by bucket is:

  • Understandable business: 5/5. Rural lifestyle retail is straightforward, seasonal, and observable in the numbers.
  • Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. ROIC of 45.9%, ROE of 42.5%, and earnings predictability of 90 from the independent survey support moat-like characteristics, even if industry rank is only 71 of 94.
  • Able and trustworthy management: 4/5. The balance sheet remains disciplined, with only $150.0M of long-term debt and 21.2x interest coverage, while shares outstanding declined from 530.0M at 2025-06-28 to 527.0M at 2025-12-27.
  • Sensible price: 2/5. This is where the checklist breaks. TSCO trades at 22.2x earnings and 9.3x book value, while deterministic DCF fair value is only $29.85 versus the current $45.67 stock price.

The key Buffett conclusion is that TSCO looks like a business you would want to own, but not necessarily at today’s valuation. Said differently: the moat and management likely deserve a premium, but the current quote already capitalizes a lot of that quality.

Bull Case
$46.54
$46.54 , while the
Bear Case
$19.64
is $19.64 . A simple scenario-weighted target using 20% bull / 50% base / 30% bear yields roughly $30.09 , which I use as a practical 12-month target price and anchor for position sizing. For portfolio construction, this is not a zero position forever; it is a watchlist-quality name that needs either a cheaper entry or a better growth setup.

Conviction Breakdown by Pillar

5/10

Overall conviction is 5/10, which is best interpreted as a neutral-quality / unattractive-value setup. The weighted framework deliberately separates operating admiration from purchase discipline. I score each pillar on a 1-10 scale and weight it by importance to an investment decision.

  • Business quality and moat — 8/10, 30% weight, evidence quality: High. Support comes from 36.4% gross margin, 9.5% operating margin, 45.9% ROIC, and 42.5% ROE. Weighted contribution: 2.4.
  • Balance sheet and resilience — 7/10, 15% weight, evidence quality: High. Long-term debt is only $150.0M, debt/equity is 0.06, and interest coverage is 21.2x. Current ratio of 1.34 is adequate, not exceptional. Weighted contribution: 1.05.
  • Growth durability — 4/10, 20% weight, evidence quality: High. Revenue growth is only +4.3%, EPS growth +1.0%, and net income growth +0.0%. Weighted contribution: 0.8.
  • Valuation — 2/10, 25% weight, evidence quality: High. Current price is $45.67 versus DCF fair value $29.85; Monte Carlo median is $29.77 and 95th percentile is $38.53. Weighted contribution: 0.5.
  • Management and capital allocation — 5/10, 10% weight, evidence quality: Medium. Share count declined from 530.0M to 527.0M, but capex rose to $894.8M and dividend history is only partially visible in the spine. Weighted contribution: 0.5.

These components sum to a 5.25/10 weighted total, rounded to 5/10. The score is held back almost entirely by valuation and the mismatch between market-implied growth and reported growth. If the price fell closer to intrinsic value, conviction could rise quickly because the quality foundation is already in place.

Exhibit 1: Graham Defensive Investor Screen for TSCO
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $500M $15.52B revenue (FY2025) PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio > 2.0 and conservative leverage… Current ratio 1.34; debt/equity 0.06 FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings for 10 years FY2025 net income $1.10B; 10-year record FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Dividend record in authoritative spine… FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% growth over 10 years EPS growth YoY +1.0%; 10-year growth FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E < 15x 22.2x P/E FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 9.3x P/B; P/E × P/B = 206.5 FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual report ended 2025-12-27; computed ratios; market data as of Mar 24, 2026
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Mitigation Checklist for TSCO
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to historical premium multiple… HIGH Use DCF fair value $29.85 and reverse DCF implied growth 16.7% as primary anchors, not past trading ranges… FLAGGED
Confirmation bias toward quality retailer story… MED Medium Force comparison of ROIC 45.9% with low actual growth of +4.3% revenue and +1.0% EPS… WATCH
Recency bias from one strong seasonal quarter… MED Medium Use full-year FY2025 revenue of $15.52B and quarterly seasonality, including Q1 revenue $3.47B and Q2 revenue $4.44B… WATCH
Quality halo effect HIGH Separate business quality from stock price; valuation remains 22.2x P/E and 9.3x P/B… FLAGGED
Base-rate neglect on mature retail growth… HIGH Compare reverse DCF 16.7% implied growth against reported revenue growth of 4.3% FLAGGED
Underweighting capital intensity MED Medium Track OCF $1.635259B, capex $894.8M, and FCF yield 3.1% rather than EPS alone… WATCH
Balance-sheet complacency LOW Distinguish low debt ($150.0M) from higher total liabilities ($8.35B) and total liabilities/equity 3.24… CLEAR
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual report ended 2025-12-27; computed ratios; quantitative model outputs; Semper Signum analysis
Most important takeaway. TSCO’s value problem is not operational weakness; it is the gap between market expectations and delivered growth. The reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth, while the reported 2025 figures show only +4.3% revenue growth and +1.0% EPS growth, meaning the stock is priced for a materially better business trajectory than the current data spine demonstrates.
Biggest caution. TSCO is priced near its own optimistic valuation boundary. The current stock price of $34.77 is above the DCF fair value of $29.85, above the Monte Carlo 95th percentile of $38.53, and leaves just 0.3% modeled probability of upside, so even a minor growth disappointment could trigger multiple compression.
Synthesis. TSCO passes the quality test but fails the value test today. The evidence supports a durable, well-run retailer with strong returns on capital and low debt, but a strict value framework cannot ignore a 22.2x P/E, 9.3x P/B, and a -34.6% margin of safety versus DCF. This score would improve if the price corrected materially, or if reported growth began to close the gap with the reverse DCF’s 16.7% implied growth requirement.
Our differentiated view is that TSCO is a classic case of a good business priced like a great growth story: the stock at $34.77 implies 16.7% growth, but the data spine only shows +4.3% revenue growth and +1.0% EPS growth. That is Short for the value thesis, even though it is not a Short call on the operating business itself. We would change our mind if either the stock moved closer to our roughly $30 scenario-weighted target price or the company demonstrated a durable step-up in growth and cash conversion that justified the current multiple.
See detailed valuation analysis, including DCF, reverse DCF, and Monte Carlo outputs. → val tab
See variant perception and core thesis framing for how the market may be overpaying for quality. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.3 / 5 (Weighted average of 6-dimension scorecard; balanced but not elite).
Management Score
3.3 / 5
Weighted average of 6-dimension scorecard; balanced but not elite
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious signal is that management generated a very high ROIC of 45.9% while keeping long-term debt fixed at $150.0M, so the moat appears to be widening through operating discipline rather than balance-sheet leverage. That is a stronger leadership signal than the modest +1.0% EPS growth alone, because it implies capital is being deployed efficiently even when earnings acceleration is only incremental.

CEO & Key Executive Assessment: Disciplined Operators, Not Financial Engineers

FY2025 10-K

The FY2025 10-K portrays a management team that is still building competitive advantage rather than dissipating it. Revenue reached $15.52B in FY2025, up 4.3% year over year, gross margin held at 36.4%, operating margin was 9.5%, and free cash flow remained positive at $740.489M. Those are not the numbers of a business being pushed for short-term optics; they are the numbers of a company protecting pricing power, cost discipline, and cash conversion while continuing to reinvest.

What matters for a moat is whether management can scale without breaking economics, and TSCO’s 2025 results say yes. Capex rose to $894.8M, yet shares outstanding still drifted down from 530.0M at 2025-06-28 to 527.0M at 2025-12-27, suggesting a restrained capital-return posture rather than dilution. The strongest proof point is the return profile: ROE 42.5%, ROIC 45.9%, and ROA 10.0% indicate that management is turning a fairly plain retail model into a high-return cash engine. The main limitation is disclosure: CEO tenure, named executives, and succession detail are not provided in the spine, so leadership quality is inferred from outcomes rather than biographies.

  • Positive: revenue growth, margin stability, and cash generation all moved in the right direction.
  • Positive: debt stayed at $150.0M from 2020 through 2025, preserving strategic flexibility.
  • Caution: EPS growth was only +1.0%, so the team must keep converting sales growth into per-share value.

Governance: Adequate Stewardship, But Board Structure Is Not Verifiable From the Spine

Proxy/board data missing

The supplied spine does not include the 2026 proxy statement, board independence table, committee memberships, shareholder-rights provisions, or anti-takeover defenses, so governance quality cannot be fully validated. That is an important limitation because board independence and voting rights are often where long-term capital allocation discipline is won or lost. In the absence of those disclosures, the best we can do is infer from outcomes rather than formal governance mechanics.

On the outcomes side, the picture is reassuring. Long-term debt stayed fixed at $150.0M from 2020 through 2025, and shares outstanding eased from 530.0M at 2025-06-28 to 527.0M at 2025-12-27, which is consistent with at least non-dilutive stewardship. The current ratio of 1.34 and total liabilities-to-equity of 3.24 suggest a business that is managed conservatively enough to avoid governance pressure from balance-sheet stress. Still, without board composition and voting-rights detail, independence and shareholder protections remain .

  • Visible strength: no evidence of balance-sheet excess or dilution creep in FY2025.
  • Unresolved: board independence and shareholder-rights quality remain undisclosed.

Compensation: Alignment Looks Plausible, But Cannot Be Verified Without DEF 14A

No pay disclosure in spine

The spine does not provide a DEF 14A, equity grant table, PSU/RSU mix, bonus targets, or realized compensation, so direct pay-for-performance analysis is not possible. That means we cannot tell whether management is being paid for revenue growth, EPS growth, ROIC, free cash flow, or some mix of those outcomes. For a retail operator, that distinction matters: revenue-only incentives can destroy value if they encourage low-return growth.

What we can say is that the FY2025 operating results provide a high-quality yardstick for any incentive plan. Revenue grew 4.3%, but EPS rose only 1.0%, while ROIC was 45.9%, ROE was 42.5%, and free cash flow was $740.489M. If compensation is tied to per-share metrics, cash conversion, and capital efficiency, alignment is likely strong; if it is tied mainly to sales or footprint growth, the design would be weaker. Until the proxy is reviewed, compensation alignment remains .

  • Best-practice hurdle: pay should track ROIC, FCF, and per-share growth, not just sales.
  • Disclosure gap: actual incentive metrics and realized pay are absent from the spine.

Insider Activity: No Form 4 Signal in the Spine, So Ownership Conviction Is Unclear

Form 4 data absent

The provided data spine does not include insider ownership percentages, Form 4 transactions, or Schedule 13D/13G filings, so we cannot identify whether insiders have been buying, selling, or simply holding. That is a meaningful gap because insider alignment is often one of the best real-time checks on whether leadership thinks the stock is cheap or fully valued. Until those filings are reviewed, insider conviction remains .

The only observable ownership-adjacent signal is that shares outstanding declined from 530.0M on 2025-06-28 to 527.0M on 2025-12-27. That move is consistent with modest repurchase activity or dilution control, but it is not the same thing as insiders buying stock in the open market. In other words, capital-return discipline is visible; insider conviction is not. For a management assessment, that distinction matters a lot.

  • Visible: share count reduction of 3.0M shares across the second half of FY2025.
  • Not visible: insider ownership %, recent purchases/sales, and 10b5-1 activity.
MetricValue
Revenue $15.52B
Gross margin 36.4%
Free cash flow $740.489M
Capex $894.8M
ROE 42.5%
ROIC 45.9%
ROA 10.0%
Fair Value $150.0M
Exhibit 1: Executive Roster and Observable Operating Outcomes
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; FY2025 10-K metrics; executive identities/tenure not provided
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 FY2025 capex was $894.8M against operating cash flow of $1.635259B and free cash flow of $740.489M; long-term debt stayed at $150.0M (flat from 2020-2025), and shares outstanding fell from 530.0M to 527.0M.
Communication 3 No guidance or earnings-call transcript is in the spine; only reported outcomes are available. The quarter-to-quarter pattern showed Q1 revenue $3.47B, Q2 $4.44B, Q3 $3.72B, with operating margins of 7.2%, 13.0%, and 9.2%.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership and Form 4 activity are . The only observable ownership-related signal is the reduction in shares outstanding from 530.0M to 527.0M, which may reflect repurchases or dilution control but does not prove insider conviction.
Track Record 4 FY2025 revenue grew 4.3% to $15.52B, gross margin held at 36.4%, operating income reached $1.47B, and net income was $1.10B. EPS growth was only +1.0%, so execution is strong but not yet translating into rapid per-share acceleration.
Strategic Vision 3 The spine supports a convenience-oriented model with buy-online/pickup availability at most locations, but that evidence is weak and lower-confidence. The strategic outcome is solid—revenue per share increased from $27.97 (2024) to $29.46 (2025)—yet there is no direct disclosure on store expansion strategy or long-term reinvestment priorities.
Operational Execution 4 FY2025 gross margin was 36.4%, operating margin was 9.5%, and SG&A was held to 23.8% of revenue. Quarterly operating margin peaked at 13.0% in Q2, showing the team can leverage scale when conditions cooperate.
Overall weighted score 3.3 / 5 Equal-weight average of the six dimensions; solid operator, but visibility gaps on insider alignment, guidance, and succession keep the score below elite.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; FY2025 audited financials; computed ratios; independent survey; low-confidence website evidence
Succession risk is not measurable from the spine. CEO tenure, named successors, and emergency transition planning are all , so key-person risk cannot be ruled out. The business itself looks stable—long-term debt stayed at $150.0M and ROIC was 45.9%—but the organizational bench remains an information gap until the proxy is reviewed.
Biggest caution: FY2025 EPS growth was only +1.0% even though revenue grew 4.3%, which means management is still converting sales into earnings only modestly. If margin pressure returns or capex rises without better per-share conversion, the market could question whether the moat is truly widening.
We are neutral-to-Long on management quality because TSCO produced 45.9% ROIC, held long-term debt at $150.0M, and still grew revenue by 4.3% in FY2025. That said, the lack of disclosed insider ownership, compensation detail, and succession planning keeps this from being an outright top-tier governance story. Our view would turn more Long if the company shows sustained per-share EPS acceleration above the current +1.0% pace while continuing to preserve margin and capital discipline; it would turn Short if growth stalls or the balance sheet starts funding low-return expansion.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Competitive Position → compete tab
TSCO: Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: A- (Positive alignment on paper, but shareholder-rights specifics remain unverified in the spine.) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (OCF of $1.635259B exceeded net income of $1.10B and funded debt stayed at $150.0M.).
Governance Score
A-
Positive alignment on paper, but shareholder-rights specifics remain unverified in the spine.
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
OCF of $1.635259B exceeded net income of $1.10B and funded debt stayed at $150.0M.
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that TSCO’s accounting quality is stronger than the market’s low-beta retail profile might suggest: operating cash flow was $1.635259B versus net income of $1.10B, while long-term debt stayed fixed at $150.0M. That combination says the company is not manufacturing earnings through leverage or aggressive accruals; the main watch is execution, not solvency.

Shareholder Rights: Adequate, But Key Anti-Takeover Terms Unverified

Adequate

The provided spine confirms a 2025-03-27 DEF 14A and shows the board unanimously recommended FOR the executive compensation proposal, but it does not disclose whether TSCO has a poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, majority-vs-plurality voting, or proxy access. Those items are central to shareholder power, and they need to be verified directly in the proxy statement and bylaws rather than inferred from the financial spine.

On the positive side, the existence of a regular annual proxy cycle and a say-on-pay vote suggests a functioning governance process rather than a stale board structure. Still, without the charter and bylaws, I cannot call the rights package Strong; the prudent assessment is Adequate.

Shareholder proposal history is also not in the spine, so I cannot tell whether investors have already pushed on governance, compensation, or capital-allocation issues. Until those records are checked, TSCO looks better on pay alignment than on fully disclosed shareholder rights.

Accounting Quality: Clean, with Goodwill as the Main Watchpoint

Clean

On the evidence available from the audited FY2025 spine, TSCO’s accounting quality looks clean: operating cash flow was $1.635259B versus net income of $1.10B, and free cash flow remained positive at $740.489M after $894.8M of capital spending. That is a healthy cash-to-earnings relationship for a retailer and argues against aggressive accrual inflation. The company also carries just $150.0M of long-term debt, with interest coverage of 21.2, so leverage is not being used to prop up reported returns.

The main watchpoint is balance-sheet goodwill, which increased from $246.4M in 2024 to $346.7M in 2025, a $100.3M step-up. The spine does not disclose an impairment charge, so this is not a red flag by itself, but it is the item most likely to matter if a future acquisition underperforms. The improvement in shares outstanding from 530.0M to 527.0M also suggests dilution is controlled rather than creeping upward.

What is missing is just as important: auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy details, off-balance-sheet commitments, and related-party transactions are not in the provided spine, so I cannot fully close the loop on those topics. Based on the numbers we do have, the best read is clean with a monitoring item, not a problem file.

Exhibit 1: Board Composition, Independence and Committee Coverage
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A filed 2025-03-27; provided spine does not include the director roster or committee map, so rows are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Named Executive Officer Compensation and Pay-for-Performance
NameTitleEquity AwardsComp vs TSR Alignment
Harry A. Lawton III CEO $12,000,000 target PSU grant-date value Aligned
Source: Company DEF 14A filed 2025-03-27; the provided spine contains only the CEO PSU award and a say-on-pay reference, while most compensation line items are [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 CapEx of $894.8M was funded by $1.635259B of OCF; shares outstanding declined from 530.0M to 527.0M; dividend/share rose from $0.88 to $0.92.
Strategy Execution 4 FY2025 revenue grew +4.3% to $15.52B, gross margin held at 36.4%, and operating margin was 9.5%, though Q3 operating income softened to $342.7M.
Communication 3 The 2025 DEF 14A and say-on-pay support indicate a functioning disclosure cycle, but the provided spine omits key governance details such as proxy-access terms and full board composition.
Culture 4 Low funded leverage (Debt/Equity 0.06), modest SBC at 0.4% of revenue, and a long-dated TSR-based CEO award suggest restraint and long-term orientation.
Track Record 4 FY2025 revenue was $15.52B, operating income $1.47B, and net income $1.10B; the independent survey also shows Earnings Predictability of 90.
Alignment 4 Independent directors approved a $12.0M PSU retention award for CEO Harry A. Lawton III tied to relative TSR for 2026-01-01 through 2030-12-31.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; 2025-03-27 DEF 14A; independent institutional survey.
Semper Signum’s view is slightly Long on governance and accounting quality, but neutral on valuation from this pane alone. The decisive number is OCF of $1.635259B versus net income of $1.10B, plus only $150.0M of long-term debt; that supports a clean-quality franchise with limited financial risk. We would turn more cautious if the DEF 14A or bylaws revealed anti-shareholder protections such as a poison pill, classified board, or weak voting rights, or if the $346.7M goodwill balance later proved vulnerable to impairment.
The biggest caution is the goodwill step-up: goodwill rose from $246.4M in 2024 to $346.7M in 2025, a $100.3M increase. On a business with only $194.1M of cash at year-end, any future acquisition underperformance or impairment could hit reported equity quickly, even though no impairment is disclosed now.
Governance is adequate-to-strong, not pristine. TSCO pairs low funded leverage ($150.0M long-term debt; D/E 0.06) and real cash earnings ($1.635259B OCF versus $1.10B net income) with a clearly performance-linked CEO PSU grant, but the spine does not verify poison-pill, classified-board, proxy-access, or voting-standard details. Shareholder interests look reasonably protected on pay and balance-sheet discipline, yet the charter and bylaws still need confirmation before this can be called fully strong.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Historical Analogies & Cycle Positioning
TSCO’s historical pattern is less about explosive growth and more about durable per-share compounding, conservative leverage, and a premium multiple that survives as long as returns on capital stay high. The key inflection in the 2025 audited record is that the business still earned a 36.4% gross margin and 45.9% ROIC, but revenue grew only 4.3% and diluted EPS only 1.0%, which places the company in a mature-compounder phase rather than an acceleration phase. In that setting, historical analogies matter because the stock tends to behave like other specialty retailers that can sustain elevated valuations for long periods—until the market stops paying for incremental compounding.
FAIR VALUE
$53
vs $34.77 current price; DCF base case
STOCK PRICE
$34.77
Mar 24, 2026
DOWNSIDE
-34.6%
vs DCF fair value from current price
ROIC
45.9%
exceptional capital efficiency; supports premium quality
DEBT/EQ
0.06x
very low leverage; long-term debt $150.0M

Cycle Position: Maturity, Not Acceleration

MATURITY

TSCO sits in a Maturity phase of its industry cycle. The 2025 audited 10-K shows revenue of $15.52B, up only 4.3% year over year, while diluted EPS rose just 1.0% to $2.06. Those numbers are still healthy, but they do not describe an acceleration story; they describe a retailer that has already built a strong base and now relies on execution, mix, and capital discipline to preserve a premium valuation.

The quarterly cadence reinforces that interpretation. Q2 2025 was the operating inflection point, with revenue of $4.44B and operating income of $577.8M, but Q3 cooled to $3.72B of revenue and $342.7M of operating income. That pattern says the business can still produce operating leverage, yet the 2025 10-K does not show a structural step-up in growth. Instead, TSCO looks like a mature compounder whose next leg depends on sustained ROIC, disciplined buybacks, and keeping SG&A at 23.8% of sales rather than on an outright industry boom.

Recurring Pattern: Conservative Balance Sheet, Reinvestment First

PATTERN

The pattern visible in the supplied history is consistent and conservative: TSCO keeps leverage low, funds growth internally, and uses buybacks and dividends to enhance per-share compounding rather than trying to engineer growth with debt. Long-term debt stayed at $150.0M from 2020 through 2025, while shares outstanding drifted down from 530.0M in Q2 2025 to 527.0M at year-end. At the same time, capital spending remained meaningful at $894.8M in 2025, above D&A of $494.0M, which shows management prefers to reinvest for operating durability instead of sitting on excess cash.

That pattern matters historically because it resembles the behavior of durable specialty retailers that build resilience through balance-sheet patience, not financial aggression. The 2025 10-K shows a company with $1.635259B of operating cash flow and only 0.06x debt/equity, so the response to uncertainty has been to preserve flexibility and keep the compounding engine running. The main repeatable lesson is that TSCO does not need a heroic cycle to create value; it needs to keep executing the same low-risk formula. The risk is that investors may extrapolate that steadiness into a valuation premium that already prices in more growth than the latest audited results justify.

Exhibit 1: Historical analogs for mature specialty retailers
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
AutoZone 2000s-2010s buyback-led compounding Mature specialty retailer with limited unit growth, high returns on capital, and a capital-allocation story that mattered as much as store growth. The business kept compounding because buybacks and steady margin discipline turned modest sales growth into strong per-share gains. TSCO can sustain a premium only if it keeps converting mid-single-digit sales growth into high-return per-share compounding, not merely steady revenue.
O’Reilly Automotive 2010s disciplined expansion A parts retailer that stayed premium because execution, share count reduction, and reinvestment discipline mattered more than headline growth. The market rewarded consistency over speed; valuation remained elevated while returns on capital stayed strong. TSCO’s 45.9% ROIC and low leverage resemble this playbook, but the bar for maintaining the multiple is continued operating discipline.
Home Depot Post-downturn recovery and long maturity phase… A large retailer that evolved from a cyclical recovery story into a long-duration compounder once growth normalized. The stock could look expensive on near-term earnings but still compound if margins, buybacks, and execution stayed intact. TSCO’s current valuation can be defended only if the market believes the company is in a long maturity runway rather than a low-growth plateau.
Costco Decades-long premium valuation A membership-driven retailer that earned a persistent premium because quality, predictability, and reinvestment discipline were unusually durable. The multiple was periodically questioned, but strong execution kept the premium alive for years. TSCO shares a quality profile, but unlike Costco it does not yet show the same level of scale-driven growth, so the premium is more fragile.
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Institutional survey; Analyst historical analog research
Biggest caution. The risk is not balance-sheet stress; it is valuation compression if growth stays near the 2025 pace. TSCO trades at $45.67, but the deterministic DCF fair value is only $29.85 and the reverse DCF embeds 16.7% growth, versus just 4.3% revenue growth and 1.0% EPS growth in the 2025 10-K. If the market stops rewarding the historical compounding premium, the stock can de-rate even while fundamentals remain solid.
Non-obvious takeaway. TSCO’s history looks like a mature compounder whose market price already assumes faster growth than the latest audited record supports: the reverse DCF implies 16.7% growth and 5.0% terminal growth, but 2025 revenue growth was only 4.3% and EPS growth was 1.0%. That gap matters because the business is still high quality, yet the share price is leaning on an acceleration that has not appeared in the 2025 10-K.
Lesson from history. The best analog is a quality specialty retailer like AutoZone or O’Reilly Automotive: high ROIC, disciplined buybacks, and a premium multiple can coexist for a long time. For TSCO, that implies the stock can stay above a simple DCF for an extended period, but unless revenue/share moves toward the survey’s 2026 estimate of $31.75 and EPS toward $2.20, the more likely outcome is a re-rating back toward the low-$30s rather than a durable break above the current $45.67 price.
We are Neutral to slightly Short on TSCO from a historical-analog perspective. The current price of $45.67 sits about 34.6% above our $29.85 DCF fair value and very close to the $46.54 bull case, while the 2025 record only shows 4.3% revenue growth and 1.0% EPS growth. We would change our mind and turn Long if the company sustains revenue/share above the $31.75 2026 survey estimate, keeps operating margin near 9.5%, and continues reducing shares below 527.0M; otherwise, the historical lesson is that premium multiples eventually normalize.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
TSCO — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: TRACTOR SUPPLY CO /DE/ 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →