This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC

TYL Long
$356.01 N/A March 24, 2026
12M Target
$410.00
+155.3%
Intrinsic Value
$909.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

For TYL, valuation is being driven by two linked factors rather than one isolated KPI: first, whether the business is migrating toward higher-quality software-like earnings conversion, and second, whether implementation and delivery intensity can scale without eroding margin. The hard evidence from the 2025 10-K is that revenue grew only +9.1% while diluted EPS grew +19.0%, which means the stock’s 48.5x P/E is underwriting continued mix improvement and execution leverage—not just steady demand.

Report Sections (18)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. What Breaks the Thesis
  16. 16. Value Framework
  17. 17. Management & Leadership
  18. 18. Governance & Accounting Quality
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC

TYL Long 12M Target $410.00 Intrinsic Value $909.00 (+155.3%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 24, 2026 $356.01 Market Cap N/A
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$410.00
+17% from $349.09
Intrinsic Value
$909
+160% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low

1) Growth de-rates the multiple: if revenue growth falls below 7.0% versus 9.1% in FY2025, the core durability argument weakens materially. Source risk level: High.

2) Margin normalization fails: if FY2026 operating margin stays below 14.5% after the Q4 2025 drop to 13.1%, the market is likely to treat Q4 as structural rather than timing-related. Source risk level: High.

3) Cash conversion or liquidity slips: if free-cash-flow margin falls below 22.0% from 27.3%, or the current ratio drops below 1.00x from 1.05x, Tyler loses an important part of the premium-quality case. Source risk level: Medium.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the debate setup, then go to Valuation to see why model outputs sit far above the stock despite a 48.5x trailing P/E. Use Competitive Position and Product & Technology to test whether Tyler’s public-sector moat and cloud transition are real enough to justify premium multiples, then finish with Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis for the monitoring framework.

Read the full debate → thesis tab
See valuation work → val tab
Monitor the upcoming proof points → catalysts tab
Review downside triggers → risk tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation for DCF, reverse DCF, and Monte Carlo ranges. → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis for downside pathways, monitoring triggers, and risk detail. → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: Software-Mix Monetization + Implementation Efficiency
For TYL, valuation is being driven by two linked factors rather than one isolated KPI: first, whether the business is migrating toward higher-quality software-like earnings conversion, and second, whether implementation and delivery intensity can scale without eroding margin. The hard evidence from the 2025 10-K is that revenue grew only +9.1% while diluted EPS grew +19.0%, which means the stock’s 48.5x P/E is underwriting continued mix improvement and execution leverage—not just steady demand.
EPS vs Revenue Growth Spread
+9.9 pp
Diluted EPS +19.0% less revenue +9.1%; proxy for mix/efficiency
Gross Margin
46.5%
FY2025 consolidated high-margin economics proxy
Operating Margin
15.3%
FY2025 consolidated monetization level
Q3→Q4 Op Margin Delta
-3.3 pp
16.4% in Q3 2025 to 13.1% in Q4 2025
Incremental Net Margin on 2025
27.1%
Derived from $52.6M net income increase on ~$194.3M revenue increase

Driver 1 Current State: Software-Mix Monetization

DRIVER 1

The first value driver is the market’s belief that TYL’s revenue base is becoming more software-like in its economics, even though the 2025 10-K does not disclose recurring revenue mix, SaaS mix, or ARR. The hard numbers still point in that direction. FY2025 revenue was $2.33B, gross profit was $1.08B, operating income was $357.7M, and net income was $315.6M. That produced a 46.5% gross margin, 15.3% operating margin, and 13.5% net margin.

The crucial signal is not the level alone but the conversion profile. Revenue grew +9.1% YoY, while net income grew +20.0% and diluted EPS grew +19.0%. In other words, reported earnings scaled materially faster than sales. That is the exact pattern investors usually pay up for in vertical software franchises when higher-value revenue becomes a larger share of the total mix, even if management has not provided the clean segment split needed to prove it directly from EDGAR line items.

At the current stock price of $349.09, TYL trades at 48.5x earnings. That multiple is difficult to defend on +9.1% revenue growth alone. It only makes sense if the market is correct that the company’s installed base is yielding better monetization and better visibility than the consolidated headline growth rate suggests. Direct revenue-mix disclosure remains , but the income statement already reflects the effect.

Driver 2 Current State: Implementation Efficiency

DRIVER 2

The second value driver is implementation efficiency—how much of each new dollar of revenue TYL can convert into operating profit without getting trapped in labor-heavy delivery intensity. This matters because TYL is an asset-light business: FY2025 CapEx was only $16.0M on $2.33B of revenue, while operating cash flow reached $653.543M and free cash flow reached $637.528M, equal to a 27.3% FCF margin. In a model like this, execution throughput and services burden matter more than physical reinvestment.

Quarterly data show the current state clearly. Revenue moved from $565.2M in Q1 2025 to $596.1M in Q2, $595.9M in Q3, and then $572.9M in Q4. Operating income rose from $89.2M in Q1 to $95.6M in Q2 and $97.9M in Q3, before falling to $75.0M in Q4. That means operating margin was roughly 15.8%, 16.0%, 16.4%, and then 13.1%.

So the current state is not broken, but it is not frictionless either. The model can clearly produce software-grade cash conversion at scale, yet Q4 proves there is still meaningful delivery noise. With current assets of $1.84B against current liabilities of $1.76B, and a current ratio of only 1.05, investors should treat implementation efficiency as a real valuation driver rather than a background operating detail.

Driver 1 Trajectory: Improving, But Still Inferred

IMPROVING

The trajectory on software-mix monetization is improving, but with an important caveat: the evidence is indirect because TYL does not provide recurring-revenue mix or ARR in the data spine. The strongest proof is the widening spread between top-line growth and bottom-line growth in FY2025. Revenue increased +9.1%, while net income rose +20.0% and diluted EPS rose +19.0%. That degree of earnings leverage usually does not happen by accident in a mature public-sector software vendor; it normally reflects better pricing, better revenue quality, or both.

Quarterly gross-profit trends also support the improving view, albeit imperfectly. Gross profit was $267.1M in Q1 2025, $273.2M in Q2, $281.5M in Q3, and a derived $258.3M in Q4 from the FY2025 annual total. Gross margin was therefore approximately 47.3%, 45.8%, 47.2%, and 45.1%. That pattern is not a clean upward slope, but it does show TYL can hold mid-40s gross margins while still expanding earnings faster than revenue over the full year.

The market only needs this trajectory to persist—not accelerate dramatically—to support a much higher valuation than the current share price implies. Still, because direct mix disclosure is , this driver would move from “improving” to merely “stable” if the next set of filings showed revenue growth continuing without the same degree of EPS and cash-flow outperformance.

Driver 2 Trajectory: Mixed After a Strong First Three Quarters

MIXED

The trajectory on implementation efficiency is mixed. Through the first three quarters of 2025, the trend was clearly favorable: operating income improved from $89.2M in Q1 to $95.6M in Q2 and $97.9M in Q3, while operating margin improved from about 15.8% to 16.0% to 16.4%. That is exactly what investors want to see in a delivery-heavy software model—more revenue being processed with better incremental profitability.

But Q4 interrupted that pattern. Revenue fell to $572.9M and operating income dropped to $75.0M, taking operating margin down to roughly 13.1%. Net margin also stepped down from roughly 14.2% in Q3 to 11.4% in Q4. One quarter does not invalidate the thesis, especially because FY2025 still posted strong full-year free cash flow of $637.528M and cash rose to $1.02B, but it does show that delivery cadence is still a live variable.

My read is that the longer-term direction remains positive, yet near-term evidence is no longer clean enough to call this uniformly improving. For the stock to re-rate on this driver alone, TYL likely needs to prove that the Q4 margin dip was timing-related rather than a sign that implementation complexity is structurally capping incremental margins.

What Feeds These Drivers, and What They Drive Next

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, both value drivers are fed by the same operating system: public-sector demand timing, implementation staffing efficiency, pricing discipline, and the proportion of revenue that carries software-like rather than labor-like economics. The data spine does not disclose backlog, RPO, utilization, retention, or SaaS mix, so several key operating feeds remain . Still, the 2025 10-K gives enough financial evidence to map the chain. When revenue scaled from quarterly levels of $565.2M to roughly $596M in Q2 and Q3 without margin degradation, operating income climbed from $89.2M to $97.9M.

Downstream, better mix and implementation leverage affect nearly everything that matters for valuation: operating margin, net margin, free cash flow, perceived durability, and the multiple investors will pay. With FY2025 free cash flow of $637.528M, even small changes in conversion have outsized equity implications because CapEx is only $16.0M. That means the business does not need large physical reinvestment to translate better execution into cash.

The final downstream effect is on valuation tolerance. At 48.5x earnings and a reverse DCF-implied growth rate of 14.9%, the stock can absorb ordinary government procurement noise, but not a sustained break in delivery efficiency or cash conversion. In short: upstream execution feeds downstream valuation more directly here than in most software names, because the business is already scaled and very cash generative.

How the Dual Drivers Translate into Stock Price

PRICE LINK

The cleanest valuation bridge is margin. On FY2025 revenue of $2.33B, every 100 bps of operating-margin change is worth about $23.3M of annual operating income. Using the FY2025 relationship between net income and operating income ($315.6M divided by $357.7M, or about 88.2%), that converts to roughly $20.6M of net income. Dividing by FY2025 diluted shares of 43.8M implies about $0.47 of EPS per 100 bps of margin. At the current 48.5x P/E, that is approximately $22.80 per share of equity value for each 100 bps swing in margin.

The second bridge is growth monetization. FY2025 revenue growth of +9.1% and net-income growth of +20.0% imply an incremental net margin on growth of roughly 27.1%. So each additional 1% of revenue growth on the FY2025 base is about $23.3M of revenue and roughly $6.3M of net income at that incremental conversion rate, or about $0.14 of EPS. At 48.5x earnings, that equates to roughly $7.00 per share of value for each extra point of monetized growth.

This is why the stock’s valuation is so sensitive to the two drivers in this pane. The DCF fair value is $908.72 per share versus a current price of $349.09, but the reverse DCF says the market still needs to believe in 14.9% growth. Better software mix and better implementation efficiency are the mechanisms that can close that gap without requiring heroic top-line acceleration.

MetricValue
CapEx $16.0M
CapEx $2.33B
Revenue $653.543M
Cash flow $637.528M
FCF margin 27.3%
Revenue $565.2M
Revenue $596.1M
Revenue $595.9M
Exhibit 1: Quarterly Margin Conversion and Full-Year Earnings Leverage
PeriodRevenueGross MarginOperating MarginNet MarginRead-through
Q1 2025 $2332.3M 47.3% 15.8% 14.3% Early-year baseline shows solid conversion…
Q2 2025 $2332.3M 45.8% 16.0% 14.2% Revenue growth with slightly better operating leverage…
Q3 2025 $2332.3M 47.2% 16.4% 14.2% Best operating-margin quarter of the year…
Q4 2025 $2332.3M 45.1% 15.3% 13.5% Execution or mix pressure became visible…
FY2025 $2.33B 46.5% 15.3% 13.5% Full-year economics still support premium valuation debate…
FY2025 Growth Conversion +9.1% revenue growth high-margin mix % +9.9 pp EPS/revenue spread 27.1% incremental net margin on growth Market is monetizing quality, not just volume…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; analyst derivations from EDGAR quarterly and annual line items
Exhibit 2: Driver Invalidation Thresholds
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth +9.1% FY2025 Falls below 5% for a sustained period MED Medium Premium multiple hard to defend
Operating margin 15.3% FY2025 Below 13% on a full-year basis MED Medium Would undermine efficiency thesis
Quarterly execution stability Q4 2025 op margin 13.1% Q4-like margin persists for 2+ consecutive quarters… MED Medium Signals structural delivery drag
Free-cash-flow margin 27.3% FY2025 Drops below 20% MED Low-Medium Cuts valuation support materially
Liquidity cushion Current ratio 1.05; cash $1.02B vs LT debt $599.7M… Current ratio below 1.0 and cash no longer exceeds LT debt… LOW Would raise execution-risk discount
Growth-vs-expectation gap Market implies 14.9% growth vs reported 9.1% No evidence of renewed earnings leverage while implied-growth gap stays >5 pp… HIGH Compression in P/E most likely outcome
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; analyst thresholds
Biggest risk. The most important near-term caution is that Q4 2025 may have been more than seasonality. Operating margin fell to 13.1% from 16.4% in Q3, and if that lower run rate persists, the market’s assumption of improving mix and efficiency will likely compress before revenue weakness is even obvious.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that TYL does not need hypergrowth to justify upside; it needs sustained conversion of moderate growth into much faster earnings and cash growth. The best evidence is the +9.9 percentage point spread between diluted EPS growth and revenue growth in FY2025, which is why the dual-driver debate is about quality of revenue and delivery efficiency rather than raw top-line demand.
Takeaway. TYL’s premium valuation is being sustained by conversion, not acceleration. The reverse DCF implies 14.9% growth while reported revenue grew only 9.1%, so the gap has to be closed by better mix, better delivery leverage, or both.
Takeaway. The market may be underappreciating how much of TYL’s annual economics were earned in the first three quarters before the Q4 dip. That matters because if Q4 was timing noise, then FY2025’s 15.3% operating margin and 27.3% FCF margin are better indicators of normalized value than the weaker exit rate.
Confidence: 7/10. I have high confidence that these are the right two value drivers because the spread between +9.1% revenue growth and +19.0% EPS growth is too large to ignore, and because free-cash-flow margin of 27.3% makes incremental execution outcomes highly valuable. Dissenting signals are the lack of direct recurring-revenue disclosure, plus the Q4 2025 margin reset, which means this remains a financially supported inference rather than a fully disclosed operating fact pattern.
We are Long on TYL because the market is still underpricing how much value sits in even modest additional earnings conversion: every 100 bps of operating margin is worth about $22.80/share at the current earnings multiple, while our scenario-weighted target is $947.77 versus a $356.01 stock price. Our position is Long with 8/10 conviction, and the key claim is that TYL does not need much faster revenue growth than +9.1%; it needs software-mix monetization and implementation efficiency to keep producing EPS growth materially above sales growth. We would change our mind if operating margin stayed near the 13.1% Q4 level for multiple quarters or if free-cash-flow margin slipped below 20%, because that would suggest the execution engine—not just timing—is weakening.
See detailed valuation, DCF assumptions, and market-implied growth gap analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (6 confirmed/recurring cadence events; 4 speculative/operational catalysts) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-29 [UNVERIFIED] (Likely Q1 2026 earnings window based on normal quarterly cadence) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (Long skew, but valuation sensitivity remains high at 48.5x P/E).
Total Catalysts
10
6 confirmed/recurring cadence events; 4 speculative/operational catalysts
Next Event Date
2026-04-29 [UNVERIFIED]
Likely Q1 2026 earnings window based on normal quarterly cadence
Net Catalyst Score
+2
Long skew, but valuation sensitivity remains high at 48.5x P/E
Expected Price Impact Range
-$43 to +$58
Range across highest-probability near-term catalysts
Position
Long
DCF fair value $908.72 vs stock price $356.01
Conviction
3/10
High cash-flow support, but Q4 2025 margin reset raises execution risk

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) Q1/Q2 2026 margin normalization is the highest-value catalyst. We assign roughly 70% probability that operating margin recovers at least part of the way back toward the 15.8%-16.4% range seen in Q1-Q3 2025, versus the derived 13.1% Q4 2025 level. Estimated stock impact is +$58/share if management demonstrates that the late-2025 margin dip was timing- or mix-related. Probability-weighted value contribution: about $40.6/share.

2) Sustained EPS growth ahead of revenue growth ranks second. TYL delivered +19.0% EPS growth on only +9.1% revenue growth in 2025, so another quarter or two showing this spread is highly relevant to the multiple. We assign 65% probability and a +$42/share impact, or roughly $27.3/share of probability-weighted upside.

3) Capital deployment via disciplined tuck-in M&A or visible reinvestment ranks third. With cash at $1.02B, free cash flow at $637.528M, and debt-to-equity only 0.16, Tyler has real optionality. We assign only 35% probability because no transaction is confirmed, but a strategically coherent deal could be worth +$25/share, implying $8.8/share of weighted upside.

For risk balance, the main negative catalyst is a repeat of Q4 2025 economics. If revenue remains lumpy and operating margin sticks near the derived 13.1% Q4 level, we estimate downside of roughly -$43/share. That downside matters because the stock trades at 48.5x earnings even though our long-term valuation work remains constructive, with DCF outcomes of $545.71 bear, $908.72 base, and $1,355.33 bull. On balance, the catalyst stack favors a Long stance with 7/10 conviction, but only if the next two earnings reports begin to close the gap between market expectations and reported operating performance.

What To Watch Over The Next 1-2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two quarters should be analyzed through four concrete thresholds rather than through generic software sentiment. First, watch whether quarterly revenue can hold at or above the 2025 level implied by the Data Spine. Derived 2025 quarterly revenue ran at $565.2M in Q1, $596.1M in Q2, $595.9M in Q3, and then $572.9M in Q4. A healthy setup is any result back near the mid-$590M band; a weak signal is another slide toward or below the Q4 level.

Second, operating margin is the central checkpoint. Q1-Q3 2025 operating income was $89.2M, $95.6M, and $97.9M, implying margins around 15.8%, 16.0%, and 16.4%. Q4 dropped to a derived $75.0M, or roughly 13.1%. The near-term Long threshold is a return above 15%; the Short threshold is another quarter under 14%, which would suggest the problem is structural rather than timing-related.

Third, confirm that cash conversion remains elite. 2025 operating cash flow was $653.543M, free cash flow was $637.528M, and FCF margin was 27.3%. If this cash profile remains intact while the company absorbs implementation volatility, the equity story stays fundamentally strong. Fourth, monitor balance-sheet optics: current ratio ended 2025 at only 1.05, so any working-capital noise can matter to sentiment even if long-term liquidity is sound.

In short, the next 1-2 quarters need to show three things simultaneously: revenue stability, margin recovery, and continued cash generation. If management delivers those, the gap between the current stock price of $356.01 and our valuation framework narrows quickly. If not, the market will likely continue to discount TYL as a premium multiple software name with inconsistent execution.

Value Trap Test: Are The Catalysts Real?

TRAP TEST

Catalyst 1: Margin normalization. Probability 70%; expected timeline next 1-2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. The supporting evidence is the 2025 quarterly pattern in SEC filings: operating income moved from $89.2M in Q1 to $97.9M in Q3 before falling to a derived $75.0M in Q4. If this catalyst does not materialize, the market will likely assume Q4 2025 marked a new lower-margin run-rate and compress the premium multiple.

Catalyst 2: EPS growth continues to outpace revenue growth. Probability 65%; timeline 2026 earnings cycle; evidence quality Hard Data. In 2025, EPS grew +19.0% versus revenue growth of +9.1%. That spread is already demonstrated, but investors need proof it can persist. If it fails, the stock likely trades more like a quality but slower-growth software company, especially because the reverse DCF implies 14.9% growth.

Catalyst 3: Capital deployment or accretive tuck-in M&A. Probability 35%; timeline within 12 months; evidence quality Soft Signal. The basis is strong balance-sheet flexibility: cash of $1.02B, free cash flow of $637.528M, and debt-to-equity of 0.16. No transaction is confirmed. If nothing happens, the stock can still work, but one visible rerating pathway disappears.

Catalyst 4: Cloud conversion / implementation throughput improvement. Probability 50%; timeline rolling 12 months; evidence quality Thesis Only. This is inferred from the company’s public-sector software model and the late-2025 margin volatility, but the Data Spine does not include SaaS mix, backlog, or go-live metrics. If it does not materialize, the narrative becomes less about durable operating leverage and more about persistent project lumpiness.

Overall value trap risk: Medium. TYL does not look like a classic balance-sheet or demand-collapse trap. Cash rose to $1.02B, free cash flow margin was 27.3%, and long-term debt stayed near $599.7M. The trap risk instead comes from valuation versus execution: at 48.5x earnings, even a good business can underperform if margins do not normalize and if growth remains below the market’s implied rate. That is why our stance remains constructive but conditional rather than complacent.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-29 Q1 2026 earnings release / margin recovery test… Earnings HIGH 85 NEUTRAL Bullish if operating margin rebounds toward 15.8%-16.4%; Bearish if Q4-like margin persists…
2026-05 Q1 2026 Form 10-Q filed; disclosures on working capital, cash conversion, and project timing… Regulatory MEDIUM 90 NEUTRAL Neutral to Bullish if cash build remains intact…
2026-07-29 Q2 2026 earnings release / mid-year demand and implementation update… Earnings HIGH 85 BULLISH Bullish if revenue growth stays near or above 9.1% and margins normalize…
2026-08 Potential tuck-in acquisition announcement enabled by $1.02B cash balance… M&A MEDIUM 35 NEUTRAL Bullish if strategically accretive; Bearish if margin-dilutive or goodwill-heavy…
2026-10-28 Q3 2026 earnings release / full-year guide reset window… Earnings HIGH 80 BULLISH Bullish if EPS growth again outpaces sales growth…
2026-11 Q3 2026 Form 10-Q; evidence on deferred project timing and liquidity optics… Regulatory LOW 90 NEUTRAL
2026-12 to 2027-01 State/local budget adoption cycle and procurement award timing… Macro MEDIUM 60 NEUTRAL Bullish if budget resilience supports awards; Bearish if procurement delays extend…
2027-02-17 Q4 2026 / FY2026 earnings; decisive test of whether Q4 2025 was temporary… Earnings HIGH 75 BULLISH Bullish if FY2026 operating margin clearly exceeds Q4 2025 run-rate… (completed)
2027-02 to 2027-03 FY2026 Form 10-K; disclosure on goodwill, acquisition integration, and capital deployment… Regulatory MEDIUM 95 NEUTRAL Neutral to Bearish if impairment or integration issues surface…
Rolling 2026-2027 Major cloud conversion / product go-live milestones across public-sector customers… Product MEDIUM 50 BULLISH Bullish if implementations clear backlog and improve services mix…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; event timing assumptions based on normal reporting cadence where marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline With Bull/Bear Paths
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q2 2026 Q1 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH PAST Bull: operating margin re-approaches 15.8%-16.4% band; Bear: margin stays near derived Q4 2025 level of 13.1% (completed)
Q2 2026 10-Q cash-flow and current ratio read-through… Regulatory Med Bull: cash remains near or above $1.02B trajectory and liquidity optics improve; Bear: current ratio pressure worsens from 1.05…
Q3 2026 Q2 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: revenue growth holds near or above 9.1% with EPS growth above sales; Bear: top-line slips and EPS leverage fades…
Q3 2026 Potential tuck-in M&A M&A Med Bull: cash deployment accelerates cross-sell and expands platform breadth; Bear: goodwill rises further above already large 45.9% of assets…
Q4 2026 Q3 2026 earnings / guide refresh Earnings HIGH Bull: full-year outlook de-risks reverse DCF implied growth gap; Bear: guide suggests growth remains below 14.9% implied rate…
Q4 2026 Public-sector budget and procurement cycle… Macro Med Bull: award timing supports implementation pipeline; Bear: procurement delays extend multi-quarter lumpiness…
Q1 2027 Q4 2026 / FY2026 earnings Earnings HIGH PAST Bull: confirms Q4 2025 was temporary and restores rerating path; Bear: validates structural margin reset… (completed)
Rolling 12 months Cloud go-lives / implementation throughput… Product Med Bull: better services efficiency lifts EPS conversion; Bear: project delays keep margin depressed…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; Semper Signum catalyst framework using Data Spine metrics; dates marked [UNVERIFIED] are expected windows rather than confirmed company announcements.
MetricValue
Probability 70%
-16.4% 15.8%
Key Ratio 13.1%
/share $58
/share $40.6
Revenue growth +19.0%
EPS growth +9.1%
Probability 65%
Exhibit 3: Next Four Earnings Checkpoints
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-04-29 Q1 2026 PAST Margin rebound vs derived Q4 2025 operating margin of 13.1%; cash conversion; implementation cadence… (completed)
2026-07-29 Q2 2026 Whether revenue holds near the 2025 quarterly run-rate of roughly $565M-$596M; evidence of operating leverage…
2026-10-28 Q3 2026 Sustainability of EPS growth above sales growth; public-sector award timing…
2027-02-17 Q4 2026 / FY2026 Full-year margin reset verdict; capital allocation; goodwill and acquisition commentary…
2027-04-28 Q1 2027 Follow-through on FY2026 trends and visibility into new budget cycle…
Source: Expected reporting cadence inferred from prior SEC filing pattern; consensus EPS and revenue not provided in Authoritative Data Spine and therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
Highest-risk catalyst event: the first post-FY2025 earnings report, expected around 2026-04-29 . We assign roughly 30% probability that TYL fails to show meaningful margin recovery, and in that scenario the likely downside is about -$43/share as investors re-rate the stock closer to a lower-confidence growth path.
Most important takeaway. The key catalyst for TYL is not pure revenue acceleration; it is whether the company can restore the pre-Q4 margin band. The Data Spine shows revenue growth of +9.1% in 2025, but EPS growth was +19.0%, meaning the stock’s next move depends more on operating leverage and implementation execution than on heroic top-line reacceleration.
Takeaway. The calendar is dominated by recurring earnings checkpoints because the real stock driver is operating execution. With the shares at $356.01 and a 48.5x P/E, each quarterly print matters more than speculative M&A optionality.
Biggest caution. The reverse DCF implies 14.9% growth, materially above the reported +9.1% 2025 revenue growth. That means even a modest execution wobble can create an outsized stock reaction because valuation already discounts some combination of reacceleration and margin normalization.
Semper Signum’s view is that the most mispriced catalyst is margin recovery, not revenue reacceleration: if TYL can simply move operating margin back above 15% from the derived 13.1% Q4 2025 level while sustaining its 27.3% FCF margin profile, the setup is Long for the thesis. Our base valuation remains anchored by the deterministic DCF fair value of $908.72 per share versus a stock price of $349.09. We would change our mind if the next two quarterly reports show sub-14% operating margin with no evidence that EPS growth can continue to outpace revenue growth.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $908 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $43.3B (DCF) · WACC: 8.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$909
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$43.3B
DCF
WACC
8.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$909
+160.3% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF Fair Value
$909
Base DCF vs $356.01 current price
Prob-Wtd Value
$1,036.37
20/45/25/10 bear-base-bull-super bull
Current Price
$356.01
Mar 24, 2026
MC Median
$1,069.96
10,000 simulations; 92.5% modeled upside odds
Upside/(Down)
+160.4%
DCF fair value vs current price
Price / Earnings
48.5x
FY2025

DCF Assumptions and Margin Durability

DCF

The base DCF starts with FY2025 fundamentals from Tyler’s SEC filings: implied revenue of approximately $2.33B, operating income of $357.7M, net income of $315.6M, operating cash flow of $653.543M, CapEx of just $16.0M, and free cash flow of $637.528M. I use that free-cash-flow base as the primary valuation anchor because cash conversion is the clearest economic strength in the model. The authoritative quant output already resolves this framework into a base per-share fair value of $908.72 using a 10-year projection period, 8.0% WACC, and 4.0% terminal growth. WACC is supported by a 0.78 beta, 4.25% risk-free rate, 5.5% equity risk premium, and 8.5% cost of equity, with low leverage given debt-to-equity of 0.16.

On margin sustainability, Tyler appears to have a position-based competitive advantage: public-sector software tends to create customer captivity through implementation complexity, embedded workflows, and high switching costs, while scale across local government verticals supports durable product investment. That advantage justifies sustaining current profitability better than a generic software vendor could. Still, I do not assume unchecked margin expansion. Gross margin is only 46.5% and operating margin 15.3%, so this is not a pure high-80s-gross-margin SaaS model. My interpretation is that current margins are durable, modestly improvable, but not infinitely scalable. The 4.0% terminal growth rate is therefore aggressive but still defensible if Tyler continues compounding as a category leader rather than reverting toward lower-quality government IT contractors.

  • Base FCF: $637.528M
  • Projection period: 10 years
  • WACC: 8.0%
  • Terminal growth: 4.0%
  • Fair value: $908.72 per share

The main modeling judgment is that Tyler’s moat is strong enough to preserve mid-teens operating margins and very high cash conversion, but not strong enough to justify assuming software-like margin expansion to extreme levels. That is why I view the model as constructive, yet still sensitive to duration assumptions.

Base Case
$410.00
Probability 45%. FY revenue reaches about $2.58B and EPS about $8.50. This aligns with continued execution off the FY2025 base of roughly $2.33B revenue and $7.20 diluted EPS, while preserving strong cash conversion and mid-teens operating margins. Return vs current price: +160.3%.
Bear Case
$545.71
Probability 20%. FY revenue reaches about $2.52B and EPS about $8.00. This assumes growth decelerates toward high-single digits, public-sector implementation timing stays lumpy, and operating leverage only partly offsets slower bookings. Return vs current price: +56.3%.
Bull Case
$1,355.33
Probability 25%. FY revenue reaches about $2.63B and EPS about $9.00. This assumes Tyler keeps compounding as a premium vertical software platform, with mix shift and scale driving faster EPS growth than the reported +9.1% revenue growth rate. Return vs current price: +288.2%.
Super-Bull Case
$1,794.70
Probability 10%. FY revenue reaches about $2.70B and EPS about $9.40. This roughly triangulates to the Monte Carlo 75th percentile and assumes the market rerates Tyler toward a longer-duration compounder with little degradation in FCF margin. Return vs current price: +414.1%.

What the Current Price Implies

Reverse DCF

The reverse DCF is the most useful reality check in this pane. At $349.09, the market is not saying Tyler is a bad business; it is saying the business deserves a much harsher discounting framework than the house DCF. The calibration indicates the current price implies either 14.9% growth or a 13.7% WACC, versus the model’s 8.0% WACC. Since Tyler’s reported FY2025 revenue growth was only +9.1%, the market is effectively refusing to capitalize today’s free-cash-flow profile at a normal quality-software discount rate unless investors get a materially steeper growth runway. That gap explains why the stock can look cheap on a cash-flow basis and still fail to rerate immediately.

I think the market-implied setup is somewhat too skeptical, but not irrational. Tyler has strong customer captivity, very low CapEx, and a solid balance sheet with $1.02B cash versus $599.7M long-term debt. However, it also has only 15.3% operating margin, a meaningful 6.5% SBC burden, and a large $2.59B goodwill balance. Those factors justify some caution around terminal value. In plain terms, the market appears to be demanding proof that 2025’s $637.528M free cash flow is not just durable, but durable enough to deserve a long-duration premium. My view is that the reverse DCF hurdle is too severe relative to the company’s quality, which is why I remain constructive even though the deterministic DCF is clearly more Long than consensus-type market pricing.

  • Market-implied growth: 14.9%
  • Market-implied WACC: 13.7%
  • Model WACC: 8.0%
  • Interpretation: the market is embedding execution and duration haircuts, not near-term distress

If management keeps converting earnings into cash and preserves current margin structure, the present stock price likely understates intrinsic value. The risk is that the market may be right that duration deserves a bigger haircut than the base DCF grants.

Bear Case
$546.00
In the bear case, Tyler remains a good company but an over-earning stock, with procurement friction, slower municipal decision-making, and elongated implementation cycles muting bookings and pushing revenue conversion to the right. At the same time, cloud delivery and services investments may keep margins from expanding as expected, which would expose the stock’s premium valuation and lead to multiple compression even without a severe fundamental breakdown.
Bull Case
$492.00
In the bull case, Tyler proves that its cloud transition is creating a structurally better business than the market models today: SaaS bookings accelerate, implementation bottlenecks ease, cross-sell increases across tax, courts, public safety, and ERP modules, and margins expand faster as delivery becomes more standardized. Investors then re-rate the company as a premier vertical software compounder with unusually low churn and exceptional visibility, supporting both earnings estimate revisions and a premium multiple on forward free cash flow.
Base Case
$410.00
In the base case, Tyler continues to post steady but not explosive growth as state and local government demand remains healthy, recurring revenue mix rises, and margins improve gradually rather than dramatically. The company executes well enough to sustain investor confidence in its long-term compounding profile, but the stock’s upside is moderated by an already respectable valuation, leading to a solid but not outsized 12-month return driven mostly by earnings growth and modest multiple support.
Base Case
$410.00
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bear Case
$546.00
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Bull Case
$1,355.00
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$1,070
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$1,626
5th Percentile
$306
downside tail
95th Percentile
$5,181
upside tail
P(Upside)
+160.4%
vs $356.01
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $2.3B (USD)
FCF Margin 27.3%
WACC 8.0%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0%
Template asset_light_growth
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Cross-Check by Method
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF (Base) $908.72 +160.3% Uses FY2025 revenue of about $2.33B, FY2025 FCF of $637.528M, WACC 8.0%, terminal growth 4.0%
DCF (Bear) $545.71 +56.3% Assumes growth and margin durability disappoint but FCF profile remains positive…
Monte Carlo Median $1,069.96 +206.5% 10,000 simulations around growth, margin, and discount-rate variability…
Monte Carlo Mean $1,626.19 +365.8% Distribution is right-skewed because low-capex software cash flows are duration-sensitive…
Reverse DCF / Market-Implied $356.01 0.0% Current price implies either 14.9% growth or a 13.7% WACC…
Institutional Target Midpoint $675.00 +93.4% Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $575-$775…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

20
45
25
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Revenue growth +9.1% YoY <6% sustained -$180 to -$250/share 25%
FCF margin 27.3% <22% -$140 to -$220/share 20%
WACC 8.0% >10.0% -$200 to -$300/share 30%
Operating margin 15.3% <13% -$120 to -$180/share 20%
Goodwill quality $2.59B goodwill, no impairment Material impairment / weak acquired returns… -$60 to -$120/share 15%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS scenario analysis
MetricValue
DCF $356.01
WACC 14.9%
WACC 13.7%
WACC +9.1%
CapEx $1.02B
CapEx $599.7M
Operating margin 15.3%
Operating margin $2.59B
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 14.9%
Implied WACC 13.7%
Source: Market price $356.01; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.78
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 8.5%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.16
Dynamic WACC 8.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 43.0%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 10
Year 1 Projected 34.9%
Year 2 Projected 28.4%
Year 3 Projected 23.2%
Year 4 Projected 19.1%
Year 5 Projected 15.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
349.09
DCF Adjustment ($909)
559.63
MC Median ($1,070)
720.87
Biggest valuation risk. The stock’s 48.5x trailing P/E is being applied to a business that grew revenue only +9.1% in 2025, so any sign that FY2025’s earnings leverage was mix-driven rather than structural could compress the multiple quickly. I am also watching the $2.59B goodwill balance closely, because a large acquired-asset base makes terminal value more vulnerable if acquired products fail to sustain current margins.
Takeaway. The non-obvious valuation support is not just earnings growth but cash conversion: Tyler produced $637.528M of free cash flow in 2025 on roughly $2.33B of revenue, a very high 27.3% FCF margin. That matters because the stock already trades at 48.5x trailing earnings, so the reason the valuation still screens attractive in the model is that CapEx was only $16.0M and cash generation materially exceeds what a simple EPS-based view implies.
Synthesis. My fair value is $908.72 per share from the base DCF, while the scenario-weighted value is even higher at $1,036.37; both sit well above the current price of $349.09. The gap exists because Tyler’s audited FY2025 cash generation, especially $637.528M of free cash flow and a 27.3% FCF margin, is being discounted by the market far more harshly than the model assumes. Positioning is Long with 6/10 conviction: attractive valuation support is clear, but the spread between the DCF and the market is so wide that assumption discipline matters more than usual.
We think the market is underpricing Tyler’s cash economics: a business that generated $637.528M of free cash flow in 2025 and carries net cash relative to long-term debt should not be trading as if it needs a 13.7% implied WACC to justify a $356.01 share price. That is Long for the thesis, but only conditionally so because the stock’s premium multiple still requires evidence that mid-teens operating margins and high cash conversion are durable. We would change our mind if revenue growth slips below 6% while FCF margin falls materially below the current 27.3%, because that combination would imply the duration of excess returns is much shorter than the base DCF assumes.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $2.33B (vs +9.1% YoY growth) · Net Income: $315.6M (vs +20.0% YoY growth) · EPS: $7.20 (vs +19.0% YoY growth).
Revenue
$2.33B
vs +9.1% YoY growth
Net Income
$315.6M
vs +20.0% YoY growth
EPS
$7.20
vs +19.0% YoY growth
Debt/Equity
0.16
vs 0.52 total liab/equity
Current Ratio
1.05
vs tight liquidity headroom
FCF Yield
3.8%
$637.528M FCF / ~$16.79B mkt cap
FCF Margin
27.3%
vs 13.5% net margin
ROIC
8.6%
vs ROE 8.5% / ROA 5.6%
Gross Margin
46.5%
FY2025
Op Margin
15.3%
FY2025
Net Margin
13.5%
FY2025
ROE
8.5%
FY2025
ROA
5.6%
FY2025
Rev Growth
+9.1%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+20.0%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+7.2%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: good software margins, with visible Q4 slippage

MARGINS

Tyler’s audited FY2025 profitability profile is healthy and improved faster than revenue. Using the company’s 2025 10-K, revenue was about $2.33B, gross profit $1.08B, operating income $357.7M, and net income $315.6M. The authoritative computed ratios show gross margin of 46.5%, operating margin of 15.3%, and net margin of 13.5%. With revenue growth of +9.1% and net income growth of +20.0%, Tyler showed real operating leverage in 2025 even without hypergrowth.

The quarter-by-quarter pattern from the 2025 10-Qs and 10-K is important. Derived revenue ran at roughly $565.2M in Q1, $596.1M in Q2, $595.9M in Q3, and $572.9M in Q4. Operating margin improved from about 15.8% in Q1 to 16.4% in Q3, then fell to about 13.1% in Q4. Net income also softened to an implied $65.5M in Q4, below $84.6M in Q2 and $84.4M in Q3. That late-year step-down does not look like a demand collapse because revenue stayed relatively stable; it looks more like mix, seasonality, or incremental reinvestment.

  • EPS reached $7.20 in FY2025, up 19.0% YoY.
  • SG&A was 16.7% of revenue, consistent with disciplined overhead for a vertical software model.
  • Against named peers SS&C Technologies, HubSpot, and Figma, specific peer margin numbers are because the authoritative spine does not provide them.

Bottom line: Tyler’s margins support the premium quality case, but the Q4 FY2025 profit dip is the one trend a PM should watch for confirmation in the next filing cycle.

Balance sheet: low leverage, but only modest working-capital cushion

LEVERAGE

The balance sheet from the FY2025 10-K is fundamentally strong. Tyler ended 2025 with $1.02B of cash and equivalents, $599.7M of long-term debt, $5.64B of total assets, $1.94B of total liabilities, and $3.70B of shareholders’ equity. The authoritative computed leverage ratios are conservative: debt-to-equity was 0.16 and total liabilities-to-equity was 0.52. Cash exceeds reported long-term debt by about $420.3M, which gives Tyler real strategic flexibility for acquisitions, product investment, or debt retirement.

The weak spot is not solvency but liquidity tightness. Current assets were $1.84B against current liabilities of $1.76B, producing a computed current ratio of 1.05. That is still above 1.0, but it leaves limited room for working-capital surprises. Current liabilities increased sharply from $1.07B at 2024-12-31 to $1.76B at 2025-12-31, faster than current assets rose from $1.44B to $1.84B. Goodwill also reached $2.59B, or about 45.9% of total assets, which means acquisition accounting is a material feature of the capital base.

  • Approximate long-term debt / EBITDA is about 1.21x, using $599.7M of long-term debt and analytical EBITDA of roughly $496.1M ($357.7M operating income + $138.4M D&A).
  • Quick ratio is because inventory and other quick-asset exclusions are not disclosed in the spine.
  • Interest coverage is because interest expense is not provided.

We do not see evidence of near-term covenant stress, but the combination of a 1.05 current ratio and large goodwill balance means Tyler is safer than most software issuers on debt, yet not entirely immune to balance-sheet quality questions if growth slows.

Cash flow quality: the strongest part of the financial story

CASH

Cash flow is where Tyler’s financial model looks materially better than its accounting earnings alone. In the FY2025 10-K, operating cash flow was $653.543M and free cash flow was $637.528M, against just $16.0M of capex. The authoritative computed FCF margin was 27.3%, roughly double the 13.5% net margin. On an analytical basis, FCF / net income was about 202.0%, which is unusually strong for a software company already carrying a premium multiple.

The capex intensity is exceptionally low. Using annual revenue of about $2.33B, capex represented only about 0.69% of revenue. Depreciation and amortization was $138.4M, so D&A exceeded capex by more than 8.6x. That supports the view that Tyler is an asset-light platform business with limited maintenance capital needs. The risk is that some of the 2025 cash strength may reflect timing effects in working capital rather than fully recurring structural economics.

  • Cash increased from $744.7M at 2024-12-31 to $1.02B at 2025-12-31.
  • Current liabilities rose faster than current assets during 2025, which suggests working-capital movements deserve monitoring despite the strong cash outcome.
  • Cash conversion cycle is because receivables, payables, and deferred revenue detail are not provided in the spine.

For investors, the implication is simple: if even a large portion of $637.528M of FCF is durable, the stock’s headline 48.5x P/E materially overstates how expensive the underlying cash engine really is. If 2025 cash conversion normalizes lower, that premium will be harder to defend.

Capital allocation: cash-rich, acquisition-aware, but disclosure gaps matter

ALLOC

Tyler’s capital allocation pattern in the authoritative record looks disciplined but incomplete from a disclosure standpoint. The company finished FY2025 with $1.02B of cash and only $599.7M of long-term debt, while generating $637.528M of free cash flow. That is a profile that could support repurchases, internal reinvestment, acquisitions, or debt reduction. Yet the share count data shows 48.1M shares outstanding at 2025-03-31, 2025-06-30, and 2025-09-30, so there is no evidence in the spine of a meaningful buyback-led reduction in basic shares during 2025.

The biggest observable allocation signal is M&A. Goodwill increased from $2.53B at 2024-12-31 to $2.59B at 2025-12-31, implying acquisitions remain relevant to Tyler’s growth architecture. That can be value-creating in a public-sector software niche where product breadth and installed-base density matter, but it also means future returns depend on integration quality and the absence of impairment triggers. Stock-based compensation was 6.5% of revenue, material but still below the methodology’s >10% red-flag line.

  • Dividend payout ratio is because no authoritative dividend figure is provided in the spine.
  • R&D as a portion of revenue is , preventing a hard comparison with peers such as HubSpot or Figma.
  • Specific buyback prices versus intrinsic value are because repurchase data is not included.

Our read is that Tyler’s best capital allocation decision today may simply be maintaining balance-sheet optionality. With a model-based fair value of $908.72 and the stock at $349.09, repurchases would look attractive in principle, but management’s actual historical repurchase posture cannot be judged cleanly from the provided filings alone.

TOTAL DEBT
$600M
LT: $600M, ST: —
NET DEBT
$-416M
Cash: $1.0B
DEBT/EBITDA
1.7x
Using operating income as proxy
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $600M 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.0B)
Net Debt $-416M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $1.9B $2.0B $2.1B $2.3B
COGS $1.1B $1.1B $1.2B $1.2B
Gross Profit $784M $861M $936M $1.1B
Operating Income $214M $219M $300M $358M
Net Income $164M $166M $263M $316M
EPS (Diluted) $3.87 $3.88 $6.05 $7.20
Gross Margin 42.4% 44.1% 43.8% 46.5%
Op Margin 11.6% 11.2% 14.0% 15.3%
Net Margin 8.9% 8.5% 12.3% 13.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary caution. The financial risk is not leverage; it is the mismatch between a premium valuation and only moderate top-line growth. Tyler grew revenue +9.1% in 2025, but the stock still trades at a computed 48.5x P/E, so any repeat of the implied Q4 FY2025 margin compression could pressure the multiple quickly. The other balance-sheet watch item is goodwill at $2.59B, or about 45.9% of total assets, which raises impairment sensitivity if acquired businesses underperform.
Most important takeaway. Tyler’s 2025 cash generation is far stronger than its GAAP earnings profile suggests: free cash flow was $637.528M on just $315.6M of net income, a conversion rate of roughly 202%. That matters more than the headline 48.5x P/E, because the audited cash profile implies the business is much more asset-light and cash-rich than a conventional software multiple screen would indicate.
Accounting quality view: mostly clean, with two watchpoints. We do not see an audit or obvious revenue-recognition red flag in the provided spine, and cash generation versus earnings is favorable rather than suspicious. The items to monitor are very high FCF conversion relative to net income, which could partly reflect working-capital timing, and the large $2.59B goodwill balance, which makes acquisition accounting a meaningful driver of asset quality. Revenue-recognition policy detail, accrual ratios, and off-balance-sheet obligations are from the provided facts.
We are Long on Tyler’s financial profile because the market is paying for quality but still appears to underappreciate the scale of cash generation: $637.528M of FY2025 free cash flow against a market value of roughly $16.79B implies a modest 3.8% FCF yield today, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $908.72 per share with bear/base/bull values of $545.71 / $908.72 / $1,355.33. Using a 25%/50%/25% scenario weighting, our analytical target price is $929.62, so we rate the stock Long with 8/10 conviction. What would change our mind is evidence that the Q4 FY2025 margin decline is structural, or proof that 2025’s roughly 202% FCF-to-net-income conversion was mostly timing-driven rather than durable.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Dividend Yield: 0.0% (No dividend history disclosed; institutional survey shows 2026E dividends/share at $0.00.) · Payout Ratio: 0.0% (Tyler appears to be in a retained-capital posture rather than a cash-distribution posture.) · Free Cash Flow: $637.528M (2025 FCF on only $16.0M of capex; a very light reinvestment burden.).
Dividend Yield
0.0%
No dividend history disclosed; institutional survey shows 2026E dividends/share at $0.00.
Payout Ratio
0.0%
Tyler appears to be in a retained-capital posture rather than a cash-distribution posture.
Free Cash Flow
$637.528M
2025 FCF on only $16.0M of capex; a very light reinvestment burden.
Net Cash vs LT Debt
$420.3M
Cash and equivalents of $1.02B exceeded long-term debt of $599.7M at 2025 year-end.
FCF Margin
27.3%
Deterministic 2025 free-cash-flow margin from the data spine.
Goodwill / Assets
45.9%
Large acquisition-related asset base; impairment discipline matters.
DCF Fair Value
$909
Base-case fair value from deterministic DCF at 8.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth.
Bull Scenario
$1,355.33
Upside case from the model.
Bear Scenario
$545.71
Downside case from the model.
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 3/10

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Retention-First, Then Optionality

2025 10-K

Tyler's 2025 cash-deployment waterfall is best described as retention-first. The 2025 10-K shows $653.543M of operating cash flow and $637.528M of free cash flow, while capex was only $16.0M, so the business does not need to consume cash just to keep the operating engine running. With $1.02B of cash and equivalents versus $599.7M of long-term debt, debt paydown is not the highest-priority use of capital; rather, the company has room to keep cash on hand, fund tuck-in acquisitions, or eventually return capital if management chooses to formalize a policy.

Relative to software peers such as SS&C Technologies and HubSpot, Tyler appears more conservative and less visibly shareholder-yield oriented. The spine does not show a dividend stream, and shares outstanding were unchanged at 48.1M across the reported 2025 quarters, which means there is no visible buyback-led shrinkage. The practical implication is that Tyler's free cash flow is accumulating inside the business until management decides whether the best use is M&A, organic reinvestment, debt optimization, or opportunistic repurchases. In a market where some software peers lean on more explicit buyback programs, Tyler's posture is more passive, but also more flexible.

  • Buybacks / dividends: not evidenced in the spine; no explicit payout framework.
  • M&A: plausible use of cash, but deal-level spend is not disclosed.
  • R&D / product investment: mostly embedded in operating expenses rather than capex.
  • Debt paydown: secondary given low leverage and net cash-like flexibility.
  • Cash accumulation: visible at year-end $1.02B.

Total Shareholder Return: Almost Entirely Price Appreciation

TSR Decomposition

Tyler's total shareholder return profile is currently dominated by price appreciation rather than by cash distributions. The dividend leg is effectively absent: the independent survey shows Dividends/Share at $0.00 for 2026E, and the EDGAR spine shows shares outstanding unchanged at 48.1M across the reported 2025 quarters. That means there is no visible evidence of meaningful buyback-driven TSR support, so realized return is being driven primarily by earnings growth and valuation changes.

That matters because the valuation gap is large. The stock trades at $356.01 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $908.72, with bull and bear cases of $1,355.33 and $545.71. Our cap-alloc view is therefore Long, but with the important caveat that the rerating must be earned through disciplined capital deployment: either repurchases below intrinsic value or acquisitions that clearly out-earn the 8.0% WACC. Relative to peers such as SS&C or HubSpot, Tyler may produce a smoother compounding profile, but it has less of a visible distribution engine to backstop TSR. In practical terms, every incremental dollar of retained FCF has to show up either in faster EPS growth, higher book value per share, or an eventually disclosed shareholder-return program.

  • Dividends: 0% contribution.
  • Buybacks: no visible share-count contraction in 2025, so contribution appears minimal.
  • Price appreciation: the dominant TSR driver today, especially versus the $908.72 base fair value.
  • Target frame: base $908.72, bull $1,355.33, bear $545.71; conviction 3/10.
Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness by Year
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: SEC EDGAR data spine; no repurchase disclosures provided; analyst marks unavailable fields [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Payout Sustainability
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2026E $0.00 0.0% 0.0% N/A
Source: SEC EDGAR data spine; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; no dividend history disclosed in the spine
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Integration Verdicts
DealStrategic FitVerdict
NIC acquisition HIGH Mixed
Source: SEC EDGAR data spine; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; weak qualitative evidence from external commentary only
Exhibit 4: Implied Dividend + Buyback Payout Ratio Trend as % of FCF
Source: SEC EDGAR data spine; analyst inference from absence of dividend and repurchase disclosures
MetricValue
Pe $0.00
DCF $356.01
DCF $908.72
DCF $1,355.33
Fair Value $545.71
Biggest caution. Tyler's goodwill-heavy balance sheet is the main capital-allocation risk, not solvency. Goodwill stood at $2.59B, or 45.9% of total assets, while the current ratio was only 1.05; that combination means one poor acquisition or impairment can erase a lot of quietly accumulated cash generation. The data support a conservative stance on any future M&A until management discloses return metrics that justify the capital deployed.
Non-obvious takeaway. Tyler's capital-allocation story is not about how much cash it makes — it is about how much optionality it has after making almost no capital expenditure. In 2025 it generated $637.528M of free cash flow on just $16.0M of capex, while shares outstanding remained 48.1M in the reported quarters and the dividend stream stayed blank. That means the next dollar of value creation will come from management's willingness to deploy cash into either disciplined repurchases or genuinely accretive M&A, not from a standing shareholder-yield policy.
Verdict: Good, but not Excellent. Tyler is clearly creating value through cash generation and conservative leverage: it produced $637.528M of free cash flow in 2025, carried only $599.7M of long-term debt against $1.02B of cash, and retained a strong 27.3% FCF margin. The score stops short of Excellent because the spine does not verify buyback accretion, acquisition ROIC, or a dividend framework, while goodwill at 45.9% of assets keeps impairment discipline front and center.
Tyler's 2025 free cash flow of $637.528M and cash balance of $1.02B versus $599.7M of long-term debt give management ample dry powder to create per-share value. Our base target is $908.72 with bull/bear outcomes of $1,355.33 and $545.71, so the topic is supportive of the thesis even though the company has not yet proven a visible buyback or dividend framework. We would change our mind to neutral if goodwill keeps expanding above 45.9% of assets without disclosure of acquisition returns, or if future capital is deployed into premium-priced deals with no evidence of accretion.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $2.33B (implied FY2025 from $1.08B gross profit + $1.25B COGS) · Rev Growth: +9.1% (computed YoY growth) · Gross Margin: 46.5% (FY2025 computed ratio).
Revenue
$2.33B
implied FY2025 from $1.08B gross profit + $1.25B COGS
Rev Growth
+9.1%
computed YoY growth
Gross Margin
46.5%
FY2025 computed ratio
Op Margin
15.3%
$357.7M operating income on FY2025 revenue
ROIC
8.6%
respectable, not elite for premium software
FCF Margin
27.3%
$637.528M FCF on FY2025 revenue
OCF
$653.543M
cash generation exceeded net income of $315.6M
Price / Earnings
48.5x
vs only +9.1% revenue growth

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

The authoritative spine does not provide audited segment revenue, so the cleanest way to identify Tyler’s revenue drivers is through what is observable in the 2025 operating pattern from the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Qs. First, the core software base is clearly a durability driver because revenue was unusually stable through the year at approximately $565.2M in Q1, $596.1M in Q2, and $595.9M in Q3. That is not the profile of a one-product or one-project business; it is the profile of a broad installed base generating repeatable demand.

Second, margin-supported monetization is a revenue driver. Even with only +9.1% revenue growth, diluted EPS grew +19.0%, implying that pricing, mix, and/or recurring contractual revenue quality helped incremental dollars fall through. Third, acquisitions and platform expansion remain a meaningful operating driver. Goodwill increased from $2.53B at 2024 year-end to $2.59B at 2025 year-end, which is strong evidence that acquired assets still matter to the revenue engine.

  • Driver 1: Stable installed-base demand, evidenced by quarterly revenue clustering near $565M-$596M.
  • Driver 2: Higher-quality monetization, evidenced by EPS growth outpacing revenue growth.
  • Driver 3: M&A-enabled breadth, evidenced by a large and rising goodwill base tied to acquired operations.

What is missing is direct segment disclosure. That gap prevents a precise ranking of software, transactions, and services, but it does not change the operating conclusion: Tyler’s revenue is being driven more by breadth and retention-like stability than by hypergrowth in any one disclosed line item.

Unit Economics: Strong Cash Conversion, Limited Disclosure Below the Surface

UNIT ECON

Tyler’s unit economics are best understood from the company-wide operating model disclosed in the FY2025 10-K, because segment-level CAC, LTV, and ASP are not provided in the authoritative spine. The positive headline is clear: gross margin was 46.5%, operating margin was 15.3%, and free-cash-flow margin was 27.3%. Those are not the metrics of a software vendor struggling to monetize. The striking point is how little reinvestment is required to sustain this profile: CapEx was only $16.0M against $653.543M of operating cash flow.

That tells us two important things. First, Tyler appears to have real pricing power at the account level, even if we cannot quantify module-by-module ASP. A business growing revenue +9.1% while growing diluted EPS +19.0% usually has some combination of disciplined pricing, favorable mix, and repeat revenue streams. Second, the cost structure is likely labor-heavy rather than infrastructure-heavy. The spine explicitly shows stock-based compensation at 6.5% of revenue and SG&A at 16.7% of revenue, while fixed-asset spending is negligible.

  • LTV implication: likely high, because mission-critical software with low CapEx and stable quarterly revenue usually reflects long customer life.
  • CAC limitation: not disclosed, so we cannot calculate a clean LTV/CAC ratio from EDGAR facts.
  • Cost structure takeaway: profitability depends more on personnel efficiency and implementation mix than on data-center or hardware costs.

The one caution is Q4. Based on annual less 9M arithmetic, Q4 operating income was about $75.0M on about $572.9M of revenue, implying lower incremental margins than Q1-Q3. That means Tyler’s unit economics are strong overall, but not immune to mix or seasonal execution pressure.

Greenwald Moat Assessment

POSITION-BASED

We classify Tyler’s moat as primarily position-based, with the strongest captivity mechanism being switching costs and the supporting advantage being economies of scale. The evidence in the authoritative spine is indirect but persuasive: quarterly revenue was tightly grouped at roughly $565.2M, $596.1M, and $595.9M through Q1-Q3 2025, while annual free cash flow reached $637.528M on just $16.0M of CapEx. That is the profile of a deeply embedded software estate, not a commoditized point solution. A new entrant matching product features at the same price would still be unlikely to capture the same demand quickly, because the installed workflows, data migration burden, procurement friction, and implementation retraining would remain.

The scale component matters too. Tyler generated about $2.33B of revenue with 46.5% gross margin and 15.3% operating margin, which suggests enough installed-base density to spread product development, compliance, support, and go-to-market costs across a broad revenue base. This does not look like a pure resource-based moat; there is no audited patent or exclusive-license disclosure in the spine that would justify that label. It is also not mainly capability-based, though organizational know-how surely helps.

  • Moat type: Position-based.
  • Captivity mechanism: Switching costs first; brand/reputation likely second.
  • Scale advantage: Broad revenue base supports support, R&D, and implementation economics.
  • Durability estimate: 10-15 years, assuming no regulatory or procurement shock.

The weakness in the moat case is disclosure, not economics. We lack audited retention, ARR, and segment-level pricing data. If Q4-like margin compression persisted while growth slowed, that would suggest weaker captivity than the current operating pattern implies.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Disclosure Gap
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Economics
Total company $2.33B 100.0% +9.1% 15.3% FCF margin 27.3%; CapEx only $16.0M
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs FY2025; SS analysis using authoritative data spine
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Contract Exposure
Customer GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Largest single customer Disclosure absent; concentration risk cannot be quantified…
Top 5 customers Likely fragmented public-sector base, but no audited % disclosed…
Top 10 customers No formal concentration table in data spine…
Multi-year contracts Mission-critical software suggests renewal stickiness, but exact term not disclosed…
Implementation / project-based customers… Potentially lumpier than recurring contracts; no mix disclosure…
Assessment Not numerically disclosed Not numerically disclosed Main issue is transparency, not proven concentration…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 [customer concentration details not provided in authoritative spine]; SS analysis
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown Disclosure Gap
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total company $2.33B 100.0% +9.1% Geographic concentration not disclosed
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 [geographic split not provided in authoritative spine]; SS analysis
MetricValue
Revenue $565.2M
Revenue $596.1M
Pe $595.9M
Free cash flow $637.528M
Free cash flow $16.0M
Revenue $2.33B
Gross margin 46.5%
Operating margin 15.3%
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operating risk. Tyler’s premium multiple is vulnerable to even modest execution slippage because the business only grew revenue +9.1% in 2025 while trading at 48.5x earnings. Operationally, the watch items are the inferred Q4 margin drop to about 13.1%, the thin 1.05 current ratio, and 45.9% goodwill-to-assets, which together mean there is less room for integration mistakes or slower bookings than the quality narrative implies.
Most important takeaway. Tyler’s operating quality is better than the income statement alone suggests: free-cash-flow margin was 27.3% versus 15.3% operating margin, because the model is extremely asset-light with only $16.0M of CapEx in 2025. That combination implies the real revenue engine is not explosive growth but highly efficient conversion of steady software revenue into deployable cash.
Key growth levers and scalability. Because audited segment detail is missing, the cleanest operating bridge is at the company level: if Tyler simply compounds from the implied $2.33B 2025 revenue base at the current +9.1% rate, revenue would reach roughly $2.54B in 2026 and about $2.77B in 2027, adding approximately $0.44B over two years. If management can sustain the current 27.3% FCF margin while doing that, the model remains highly scalable even without hypergrowth; if not, growth will need to come from acquisitions or higher-value mix rather than simple volume.
We think the market underestimates how much operating quality is embedded in Tyler’s numbers: 27.3% FCF margin on only +9.1% revenue growth is Long for the thesis because it points to durable, high-quality demand rather than one-time efficiency. Using the deterministic valuation outputs, our base fair value is $908.72 per share, with bull $1,355.33 and bear $545.71; that supports a Long stance with 7/10 conviction. We would change our mind if the inferred Q4 operating margin pressure persisted for multiple quarters or if forward growth failed to justify the market’s 14.9% implied growth rate in the reverse DCF.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 4+ · Moat Score: 7/10 (Driven mainly by switching costs and search costs) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Barriers exist, but dominance is not proven by share data).
# Direct Competitors
4+
Moat Score
7/10
Driven mainly by switching costs and search costs
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Barriers exist, but dominance is not proven by share data
Customer Captivity
Moderate-Strong
Switching costs appear strongest captivity lever
Price War Risk
Medium
RFP bidding can create episodic discounting
2025 Revenue
$2.33B
Derived from $1.08B GP + $1.25B COGS
Operating Margin
15.3%
Healthy, but not monopoly-level profitability
FCF Margin
27.3%
Well above 13.5% net margin; stickiness signal
Price / Earnings
48.5x
High expectations leave little room for moat slippage

Greenwald Step 1: Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s first question—can a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price?—Tyler looks semi-contestable rather than fully non-contestable. The company’s 2025 economics show a real franchise: roughly $2.33B of revenue, 46.5% gross margin, 15.3% operating margin, and an even stronger 27.3% free-cash-flow margin. Those figures are consistent with defensible software economics, but they are not so extreme that scale alone prevents entry. In Greenwald terms, this does not look like a natural monopoly with overwhelming cost advantage.

The more important issue is demand-side resistance. The evidence base in this file points to switching costs, procurement friction, and mission-critical workflows as the likely moat sources, even though retention and renewal data are absent. A new entrant might be able to write comparable software, but matching code is not the same as matching trust, references, integrations, implementation capacity, and compliance history in government accounts. At the same time, authoritative market-share data is missing, so we cannot say Tyler is a single dominant player with rivals excluded from effective entry.

Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because barriers are meaningful enough to protect incumbents at the account level, but not proven strong enough to make the overall niche non-contestable at the market level. That means the analysis should emphasize both barriers to entry and strategic interactions around procurement-led competition, rather than assuming monopoly protection.

Greenwald Step 2: Economies of Scale

MODERATE SCALE ADVANTAGE

Tyler’s supply-side advantage looks real but moderate. The audited 2025 cost structure shows a software model with meaningful fixed-cost leverage but very low physical capital needs: CapEx was only $16.0M versus $138.4M of D&A, while SG&A was 16.7% of revenue and stock-based compensation was 6.5% of revenue. Those figures imply that a meaningful share of the cost base is people, product maintenance, implementation capacity, compliance, and selling infrastructure rather than hard assets. That matters because those expenses are at least partly scalable across a larger installed base.

The key Greenwald question is minimum efficient scale. If a new entrant tried to win only 10% of Tyler’s current revenue base, that would imply about $233M of annual revenue by calculation. At that subscale, the entrant would still need national or regional implementation teams, procurement expertise, security/compliance capabilities, and a credible product roadmap. Using Tyler’s disclosed overhead ratios as a rough anchor, an entrant could face an annual burden of at least ~23.2% of revenue from SG&A plus SBC before considering product engineering and customer support. That suggests a subscale entrant would likely operate at a materially lower margin than Tyler.

My analytical estimate is that an entrant at 10% share could be structurally disadvantaged by roughly 300-600 basis points on operating economics until it achieved broader scale. But Greenwald’s deeper point applies here: scale alone is not the moat. Tyler’s cost advantage becomes durable only when paired with customer captivity. Without switching costs and search costs, another software vendor could eventually match the cost base. With captivity, the entrant suffers both a cost disadvantage and a demand disadvantage at the same time.

Capability CA Conversion Test

PARTIAL CONVERSION UNDERWAY

Tyler does not fit a pure capability-only story anymore, but it also has not fully crossed into a fortress-like position-based monopoly. The evidence suggests partial conversion: management has used operating know-how, implementation depth, and product breadth to build a stickier installed base. Revenue reached about $2.33B in 2025, growing 9.1% YoY, while quarterly operating income climbed from $89.2M in Q1 to $97.9M in Q3. That pattern is consistent with scale building on top of accumulated execution capability rather than a one-off project business.

There is also evidence of active breadth expansion. Goodwill increased from $2.53B to $2.59B during 2025, indicating acquisition remains part of the playbook. In Greenwald terms, that matters only if acquired capability is converted into stronger customer captivity—more modules per customer, deeper integrations, more replacement pain, and better procurement credibility. The strong cash profile—$637.528M of free cash flow and cash increasing to $1.02B with debt roughly flat—suggests this conversion is working economically, even if we lack direct cross-sell or retention data.

So the answer is not “N/A,” but rather conversion appears ongoing. Management seems to be turning know-how and breadth into position-based advantage, though not yet into an unassailable one. If that conversion stalls—meaning capability remains portable and customers treat products as replaceable—the edge would likely erode toward industry-average margins. The biggest missing proof points are renewal rates, module density, and win/loss data.

Pricing as Communication

WEAK SIGNALING CHANNEL

Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is most powerful in industries with visible posted prices, repeated interactions, and clear punishment mechanisms. Tyler’s niche does not look like that. Unlike the BP Australia gasoline example, there is no evidence in the spine of daily or weekly public prices that competitors can monitor. And unlike the Philip Morris/RJR case, there is no clear public list-price benchmark where a cut would instantly communicate aggression. In public-sector software, price is often embedded in a broader proposal: implementation scope, module mix, maintenance terms, hosting, customization, and timing. That makes price a much noisier signal.

As a result, communication likely occurs through bid posture rather than through list prices. A firm can signal aggression by offering deeper implementation support, bundling more modules, shortening deployment timelines, or accepting lower near-term margin on a strategic account. Punishment, if it occurs, is more likely to happen in future RFP rounds or adjacent-module competitions than through immediate across-the-board repricing. The path back to cooperation is also informal: once a contested deal is awarded, rivals usually revert to rational pricing elsewhere because the buyer set is fragmented and replacement cycles are long.

The practical implication is that this industry is less prone to stable tacit price coordination than highly transparent oligopolies. The stronger discipline comes from switching costs and procurement friction, not from elegant pricing signals. Investors should therefore expect occasional competitive flare-ups around large contracts without assuming a systemic price war.

Market Position and Share Trend

NICHE LEADER, SHARE UNVERIFIED

The hard data supports the view that Tyler occupies a strong position in its niche, even though authoritative market-share percentages are . Revenue was approximately $2.33B in 2025 and grew 9.1% YoY, while net income rose 20.0% and diluted EPS increased 19.0%. Quarterly operating income also improved steadily from $89.2M in Q1 to $95.6M in Q2 and $97.9M in Q3 2025. That is the operating pattern of a company that is at least holding its ground, and more likely modestly deepening its installed base.

Still, Greenwald requires discipline: leadership claims are only as good as market-definition evidence, and that is exactly where the file is thin. We do not have authoritative top-3 share, renewal-rate data, or module-level win/loss statistics. So the best-supported conclusion is that Tyler is a niche incumbent with stable-to-improving position, not a proven category monopolist. The high earnings predictability score of 95 and strong cash conversion reinforce that installed-base economics are resilient.

My assessment is that the market-position trend is stable to gaining. The combination of steady revenue growth, expanding cash, and flat debt suggests competitive erosion is not showing up in the numbers today. The stock’s $16.79B market capitalization and 48.5x P/E, however, imply investors already assume that this favorable position persists.

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

CAPTIVITY + SCALE

The most important barrier is not code creation; it is customer replacement pain. Tyler’s products appear embedded in mission-critical public workflows, and the strongest evidence in the file points to switching costs, search costs, and procurement/reputation barriers. If a new entrant matched functionality at the same nominal price, it likely would not capture equivalent demand because buyers would still face migration risk, integration work, user retraining, reference risk, and procurement friction. That is exactly the Greenwald test for a real barrier: equal price does not produce equal demand.

The supply-side barrier is secondary but still relevant. Tyler’s 2025 expense structure shows meaningful fixed-cost leverage in software and services infrastructure: SG&A was 16.7% of revenue, SBC was 6.5%, and annual revenue was $2.33B. An entrant trying to compete nationally at even 10% of Tyler’s scale would need about $233M of annual revenue just to approach efficient support and go-to-market coverage. On my analytical assumptions, minimum credible entry would likely require $100M+ of upfront cumulative investment and a 12-24 month procurement-and-implementation timeline before meaningful referenceability builds. Those are assumptions, not reported facts, but they are directionally consistent with the economics of complex government software.

The interaction matters more than either barrier alone. Scale by itself can eventually be replicated. Switching costs by themselves can be eroded if the incumbent underinvests. But when customers are hard to win away and entrants start at subscale, the moat compounds. That is why Tyler’s margins are healthy and cash generation is strong even without monopoly-level accounting returns.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Map
MetricTYLSS&C TechnologiesHubSpotFigma
Potential Entrants Large horizontal software vendors and private GovTech suites could enter adjacent modules, but they face public-sector references, procurement complexity, implementation depth, and installed-base integration barriers. Could expand into public-sector workflows; barrier is local-government specialization and procurement track record [overlap partly UNVERIFIED]. Could enter CRM/service layers; barrier is mission-critical ERP/courts/public-safety depth [overlap partly UNVERIFIED]. Could enter workflow/UI layers; barrier is full-stack compliance and implementation capability [overlap partly UNVERIFIED].
Buyer Power Fragmented public-sector buyer base limits concentration power, but formal RFPs and budget scrutiny create negotiating leverage on initial bids. Switching costs after go-live appear materially higher than buyer leverage at purchase. Public and enterprise buyers can demand competitive bids where overlap exists . Buyers retain leverage in front-office software where alternatives are broader . Buyer power depends on design-tool substitutability and is not directly comparable .
Source: Tyler Technologies SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K-derived data spine; Computed Ratios; stooq market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Independent institutional peer list for company names only; analyst synthesis where marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue $2.33B
Gross margin 46.5%
Operating margin 15.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 27.3%
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Moderate Moderate Government users interact with workflow software repeatedly, but enterprise buying cycles are infrequent and centralized. Daily user habit exists, yet contract decisions are not consumer-like repeat purchases. 3-5 years
Switching Costs HIGH Strong Moat evidence in the spine repeatedly points to switching costs. Stability of quarterly net income at $81.1M / $84.6M / $84.4M through Q1-Q3 2025 and 27.3% FCF margin are consistent with sticky installed-base economics, though retention metrics are absent. 5-10 years
Brand as Reputation HIGH Moderate-Strong In public-sector software, references and proven execution matter. The record cites reputation and regulatory fit as important, but direct win-rate evidence is . 4-8 years
Search Costs HIGH Strong Public procurement and module complexity raise evaluation costs. Buyers must compare functionality, compliance, implementation capacity, and migration risk, which increases incumbent advantage even before switching costs are counted. 4-7 years
Network Effects Low-Moderate Weak No platform-style two-sided network metric appears in the spine. Value seems tied more to workflow integration than user-count flywheels. 1-3 years
Overall Captivity Strength HIGH Moderate-Strong Tyler’s captivity appears to rest on switching costs + search costs + reputation rather than network effects. This is enough to support above-average profitability, but not enough to prove a winner-take-all market without verified share or retention data. 5-8 years
Source: Tyler Technologies SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K-derived data spine; Analytical Findings narrative; analyst synthesis under Greenwald framework.
MetricValue
CapEx was only $16.0M
Of D&A $138.4M
SG&A was 16.7%
Revenue 10%
Revenue $233M
Revenue 23.2%
300 -600
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Present, but not absolute 7 Moderate-strong customer captivity from switching costs/search costs plus moderate scale advantage. Supported by 27.3% FCF margin, stable quarterly earnings, and procurement complexity; limited by missing market-share and retention proof. 5-8
Capability-Based CA Meaningful 6 Implementation know-how, government workflow expertise, and accumulated product breadth likely matter. Goodwill rising from $2.53B to $2.59B suggests capability has also been assembled via acquisition. 3-6
Resource-Based CA Limited to moderate 4 No exclusive patent, license, or scarce-asset proof in the spine. Procurement references and installed integrations help, but they are not hard legal monopolies. 2-4
Overall CA Type Position-based, rooted mainly in customer captivity… Dominant 7 The moat is best understood as switching-cost-led rather than network-led. Tyler appears more like a durable niche incumbent than a monopoly platform. 5-8
Source: Tyler Technologies SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K-derived data spine; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings; analyst synthesis using Greenwald framework.
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderate Moderately favorable to cooperation Switching costs and search costs appear meaningful; 27.3% FCF margin and stable profits suggest limited external price pressure. Lack of market-share verification keeps confidence below high. Entry pressure exists but is not trivial, reducing the need for permanent price cuts.
Industry Concentration Unclear Unclear / likely fragmented by module No authoritative HHI, top-3 share, or module-level concentration data is available. Tyler leadership claims are plausible but unproven quantitatively. This weakens any strong tacit-collusion case because concentration cannot be demonstrated.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Mixed Mixed but leaning inelastic post-implementation… Switching costs appear strong after go-live, but competitive bidding before contract award can still be price sensitive. Initial deals can be competed aggressively even if the installed base is sticky.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Low transparency Unfavorable to cooperation Pricing is largely embedded in negotiated procurement contracts, implementation scope, and module bundles rather than public daily price lists. Harder to monitor defection; tacit coordination is less stable than in transparent commodity markets.
Time Horizon Long horizon Favorable to restraint Mission-critical software and long replacement cycles create repeated interactions. Tyler’s high earnings predictability score of 95 also fits a long-duration demand base. Long time horizon reduces incentives for destructive one-quarter pricing behavior.
Overall Conclusion Unstable equilibrium Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… Barriers and long horizons support rational pricing, but low transparency and procurement-style bidding prevent robust tacit cooperation. Expect competition to be disciplined most of the time, with episodic discounting around large awards.
Source: Tyler Technologies SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K-derived data spine; Analytical Findings; analyst synthesis using Greenwald cooperation framework.
MetricValue
SG&A was 16.7%
Revenue $2.33B
Of Tyler’s scale 10%
Revenue $233M
Fair Value $100M
Month -24
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y Med Named peers and adjacent software vendors exist, but exact rival count and overlap are not fully verified. More firms make monitoring and punishment of defection harder.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y Med-High Large RFP awards can justify aggressive pricing to win logos, even if post-install economics are sticky. Contract-specific discounting is a live risk.
Infrequent interactions Y Med Government contract cycles are long and award events are episodic rather than daily. Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in frequent-transaction industries.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N Low Tyler still posted 9.1% revenue growth and 20.0% net-income growth in 2025; no evidence of near-term market shrinkage in the spine. This factor does not currently destabilize behavior.
Impatient players N/Unclear Low-Med Tyler’s cash rose to $1.02B while long-term debt stayed near $599.7M, which does not suggest financial distress-driven aggression. Rival impatience is . Tyler itself appears patient, but competitor motives are not fully visible.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Medium The biggest destabilizers are contract-specific defection incentives and low price transparency, offset by long time horizons and real entry barriers. Expect rational industry behavior most of the time, but do not assume stable tacit cooperation.
Source: Tyler Technologies SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K-derived data spine; Analytical Findings; analyst synthesis using Greenwald destabilization framework.
Biggest competitive threat: Oracle-led or broad-suite encroachment [product overlap partly UNVERIFIED]. The attack vector is not necessarily direct feature superiority; it is bundling adjacent cloud, ERP, data, and workflow products into modernization budgets over the next 12-36 months. Tyler’s defense is switching cost and procurement specialization, but if buyers start prioritizing suite consolidation over incumbent fit, the moat could narrow without an immediate revenue collapse.
Most important takeaway. Tyler’s moat shows up more clearly in cash economics than in GAAP margins. The non-obvious tell is the gap between 27.3% free-cash-flow margin and 13.5% net margin: that spread suggests customers are economically sticky and contracts monetize over long periods even though reported operating margin is only 15.3%. This supports a Greenwald view that customer captivity, not raw scale alone, is doing the heavier competitive work.
Key caution. The valuation already assumes durable competitive strength: TYL trades at 48.5x earnings and the reverse DCF implies 14.9% growth, versus reported 9.1% revenue growth in 2025. If the moat is merely moderate rather than strong, competitive slippage could compress the multiple well before it breaks the income statement.
Tyler’s competitive position is better than its 15.3% operating margin implies because the more revealing metric is its 27.3% free-cash-flow margin, which points to sticky installed-base economics rather than commodity competition. That is Long for the thesis: with DCF fair value at $908.72 per share and bull/base/bear values of $1,355.33 / $908.72 / $545.71, we are Long with 7/10 conviction, though the competitive edge looks moderate rather than unassailable. We would change our mind if verified renewal, win-rate, or pricing data showed the moat weakening, or if growth stayed materially below the reverse-DCF-implied 14.9% without clear margin expansion.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and vendor dependencies in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed TAM/SAM/SOM framing and market-size assumptions in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM — Tyler Technologies (TYL)
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $32.0B (Directional estimate; Tyler currently captures about 7.3% of this pool.) · SAM: $14.0B (Core workflows and geographies where Tyler appears best positioned; ~16.6% current penetration.) · SOM: $2,330,000,000 (Implied 2025 revenue base from audited gross profit plus COGS.).
TAM
$32.0B
Directional estimate; Tyler currently captures about 7.3% of this pool.
SAM
$14.0B
Core workflows and geographies where Tyler appears best positioned; ~16.6% current penetration.
SOM
$2,330,000,000
Implied 2025 revenue base from audited gross profit plus COGS.
Market Growth Rate
6.7% CAGR
2025-2028 directional market growth in our model.
Most important takeaway. Tyler already sits on a meaningful scale base: its implied 2025 revenue of $2.33B equals about 7.3% of our directional $32.0B TAM, while revenue is still growing +9.1% YoY. That means the debate is not whether the market exists, but whether Tyler can keep taking share in a fragmented, mission-critical software niche.

Bottom-up TAM framework

BOTTOM-UP

We build the market-size frame from the only hard number available: Tyler's implied 2025 revenue of $2,330,000,000, derived from audited gross profit of $1.08B plus COGS of $1.25B. We treat that as SOM. From there, we assume Tyler is currently capturing about 7.3% of a broader public-sector software TAM, which implies a directional TAM of $32.0B. We then size SAM at $14.0B to reflect the modules and geographies where Tyler already appears most relevant.

This is a model, not a disclosed market report, because the spine does not include ARR, RPO, customer counts, or segment revenue. Still, the operating data support a real growth engine: revenue grew +9.1% YoY, gross margin was 46.5%, and free cash flow was $637.528M in 2025. On our base case DCF, fair value is $908.72 per share versus a current price of $349.09, which supports a Long stance with 7/10 conviction. If the addressable pool were materially smaller than $32.0B, we would revisit the runway and valuation multiple.

Penetration rate and runway

PENETRATION

At the current implied 2025 revenue base of $2.33B, Tyler's penetration is about 7.3% of our directional $32.0B TAM and 16.6% of the $14.0B SAM. That is an important framing point: Tyler is already an incumbent with scale, but it is not yet close to saturating the broader opportunity we model.

If Tyler simply holds share and the market compounds at our modeled 6.7% CAGR, the TAM reaches $38.9B by 2028. A modest share gain to 9.0% of TAM would translate into roughly $3.5B of revenue, and a 25% share of SAM would imply a similar outcome. In other words, runway exists, but the thesis is about incremental share wins in core workflows rather than category invention. We would turn more cautious if growth falls below market for two straight years or if disclosure shows the served pool is far narrower than we model.

Exhibit 1: Directional TAM by segment
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share (est.)
Courts & Justice $8.0B $9.7B 6.7% 10%
Public Safety / Dispatch $7.0B $8.7B 7.4% 8%
Property, Tax & Permitting $6.5B $7.9B 6.7% 9%
ERP / Financial Mgmt $5.5B $6.7B 6.6% 5%
Education / Civic Admin $5.0B $6.1B 6.4% 3%
Total directional TAM $32.0B $38.9B 6.7% 7.3% weighted
Source: Tyler Technologies audited 2025 EDGAR financials; Semper Signum TAM model anchored to implied 2025 revenue of $2.33B
MetricValue
Revenue $2,330,000,000
Fair Value $1.08B
Fair Value $1.25B
TAM $32.0B
TAM $14.0B
Pe +9.1%
Revenue 46.5%
Gross margin $637.528M
MetricValue
Revenue $2.33B
TAM $32.0B
Pe 16.6%
SAM $14.0B
TAM $38.9B
TAM $3.5B
TAM 25%
Exhibit 2: Market size growth versus Tyler revenue capture
Source: Tyler Technologies audited 2025 EDGAR financials; Semper Signum TAM model
Biggest caution. The TAM construct is model-driven, not disclosed: the spine lacks segment revenue, ARR, RPO, and customer concentration, so the $32.0B figure could be too broad if Tyler's addressable workflows overlap less than assumed. That matters because the company already has only about an $80M cushion between current assets of $1.84B and current liabilities of $1.76B, so execution missteps would limit how aggressively it can chase adjacent share.

TAM Sensitivity

17
7
100
100
17
44
17
35
50
15
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
Could the market be smaller? Yes: if Tyler's actual addressable pool is narrower than our model and closer to $24.0B than $32.0B, current share would rise from 7.3% to 9.7%. That would still support the thesis, but it would materially reduce long-run whitespace, which is why this remains a directional estimate rather than a precise disclosed market size.
Tyler's $2.33B implied 2025 revenue represents only 7.3% of our directional $32.0B TAM, yet the company is still growing revenue 9.1% YoY and converting 27.3% of sales into free cash flow. We would change to neutral if growth fell below 6% for two years or if future disclosure showed the real market is closer to a sub-$25B pool than our current estimate.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. Patent Count / IP Assets: $2.59B goodwill (Acquisition-derived intangible platform proxy; goodwill was 45.9% of assets at 2025 year-end) · 2025 Revenue Base: $2.33B (Reconstructed from $1.25B COGS + $1.08B gross profit) · FCF Available for Product Investment: $637.5M (27.3% FCF margin supports internal funding of modernization and tuck-ins).
Patent Count / IP Assets
$2.59B goodwill
Acquisition-derived intangible platform proxy; goodwill was 45.9% of assets at 2025 year-end
2025 Revenue Base
$2.33B
Reconstructed from $1.25B COGS + $1.08B gross profit
FCF Available for Product
$637.5M
27.3% FCF margin supports internal funding of modernization and tuck-ins
Cash Available
$1.02B
Year-end 2025 cash and equivalents
CapEx Intensity
$16.0M
Only 0.7% of reconstructed 2025 revenue; software/intangible-heavy model

Technology stack: vertical workflow depth matters more than raw infrastructure ownership

ARCHITECTURE

Tyler’s disclosed financial profile points to a software platform whose differentiation is likely rooted in workflow depth, implementation know-how, and public-sector domain specialization rather than owned hardware or capital-intensive infrastructure. The cleanest evidence is financial, not marketing: reconstructed 2025 revenue was $2.33B, gross margin held at 46.5%, free cash flow reached $637.5M, and CapEx was just $16.0M. That is not the profile of a company winning on physical infrastructure scale. It is the profile of a company monetizing code, customer process expertise, integrations, and acquired application assets.

The balance sheet adds another clue. Goodwill was $2.59B at 2025 year-end, equal to roughly 45.9% of total assets, suggesting the present stack has been assembled partly through acquisitions. In practice, that means the moat is probably a mix of proprietary vertical applications, embedded customer relationships, and integration layers across government workflows. What remains commodity is more likely the underlying cloud infrastructure, database tooling, and general-purpose development tooling, all of which are common across enterprise software vendors.

From an investor perspective, the key question is not whether Tyler owns exotic core infrastructure; it is whether customers view the stack as difficult to replace because it sits inside budgeting, courts, permitting, payments, records, or school-administration workflows. The EDGAR spine does not disclose architecture modules, cloud mix, AI tooling, or renewal rates, so those specifics are . Still, the combination of stable quarterly gross margins and strong cash generation strongly suggests the platform has meaningful embeddedness. This interpretation is consistent with the company’s public-sector orientation referenced in the supplied evidence and with the economics implied by the FY2025 10-K/10-Q data set.

R&D pipeline: funding capacity is visible, launch calendar is not

PIPELINE

The biggest analytical distinction in Tyler’s product pipeline is between capacity to invest, which is well supported, and specific launch disclosures, which are not. On the funding side, Tyler exited 2025 with $1.02B of cash, generated $653.5M of operating cash flow, and produced $637.5M of free cash flow. Long-term debt was stable at $599.7M, and debt-to-equity was only 0.16. That is ample balance-sheet support for continued product modernization, implementation tooling, cloud migration, and tuck-in acquisitions. In short, the company clearly has the financial room to keep building.

What we cannot verify from the spine is the company’s actual R&D expense line, roadmap milestones, launch dates, or estimated revenue contribution by product release. Those items are therefore . The most useful proxy is operating behavior: revenue grew 9.1% in 2025, while net income grew 20.0% and diluted EPS grew 19.0%, implying Tyler is getting operating leverage out of its existing product base. That can mean product investments are landing efficiently, but the evidence is indirect.

The watchpoint is Q4 2025 operating margin of about 13.1%, down from 16.4% in Q3. That step-down could reflect heavier implementation work, go-live activity, product investment timing, or less favorable mix. Without an R&D line or segment notes, we cannot allocate the cause precisely. Our working view is that the pipeline is probably evolutionary rather than transformational over the next 12 months: continued enhancement of mission-critical public-sector software, plus potential bolt-on capability expansion. Any formal guidance from the FY2025 10-K or subsequent 10-Q filings on roadmap timing would materially improve confidence here.

IP moat: stronger in process know-how and installed workflow depth than in disclosed patent estate

MOAT

Tyler’s moat is best understood as a combination of domain-specific software, implementation experience, customer embedding, and acquisition-built breadth, rather than a clearly disclosed patent fortress. The problem for strict IP analysis is straightforward: the provided spine does not contain an authoritative patent count, trademark count, or software-intangible roll-forward, so patent-based defensibility is . What is verified is the economic footprint of the platform. Tyler generated $2.33B of reconstructed 2025 revenue, held 46.5% gross margin, and converted that into $637.5M of free cash flow with minimal CapEx. Those are the hallmarks of a business whose product value is in code, workflows, and customer-specific operating relevance.

The balance sheet again matters. Goodwill of $2.59B and the very low capital-intensity profile imply that a large portion of Tyler’s productive asset base sits in acquired capabilities, software know-how, and customer relationships. That can be a durable moat if the company rationalizes overlapping products and keeps integration quality high. It can be a weaker moat if acquired modules age or if the product catalog becomes too fragmented. Because the spine lacks module-level retention, cross-sell, or migration data, both interpretations remain plausible.

Estimated years of protection are also in a legal sense. However, the practical protection period for mission-critical public-sector systems is often driven less by patent expiry than by procurement inertia, implementation risk, and switching cost. That is why competitors such as SS&C or newer cloud-native vendors may still struggle to displace incumbents even without a visible patent wall. In our view, Tyler’s moat is real but operational rather than purely legal: it lives in embedded public-sector workflows and accumulated domain expertise, as indirectly evidenced by the stability shown in the 2025 audited EDGAR filings.

MetricValue
2025 revenue was $2.33B
Revenue 46.5%
Gross margin $637.5M
Free cash flow $16.0M
Goodwill was $2.59B
Of total assets 45.9%

Glossary

Products
Public-sector ERP
Software that manages finance, HR, procurement, and administrative workflows for government entities. Tyler’s broader platform is oriented toward this public-sector operating environment, though exact module names and revenue split are [UNVERIFIED].
Courts & justice software
Applications used for case management, court administration, records, and judicial workflow. These systems are typically sticky because replacement carries legal and operational risk.
Public safety software
Software supporting law enforcement, emergency response, dispatch, reporting, and records. Integration with legacy systems and local workflows can create high switching costs.
Payments platform
Technology that enables digital collection of fees, taxes, fines, and other government receipts. It can increase transaction-based revenue and deepen customer workflow integration.
Education administration software
Software used by school districts or education agencies for administrative operations. In a public-sector stack, it extends Tyler’s relevance beyond city and county governments.
Implementation services
Professional services used to configure, deploy, migrate, and train customers on enterprise software. Strong services capacity can support adoption but may pressure margin if mix shifts.
Maintenance and support
Ongoing customer support, updates, bug fixes, and operational assistance after software deployment. This is often a stabilizing component of software economics, though Tyler’s exact mix is [UNVERIFIED].
Technologies
Cloud migration
The shift from on-premise software delivery to hosted or cloud-based delivery models. The spine does not disclose Tyler’s cloud mix, so progress is [UNVERIFIED].
Workflow engine
The rules and process logic that route approvals, tasks, and exceptions across users. In vertical software, workflow depth is often more defensible than generic interface design.
Integration layer
APIs, connectors, and data pipelines that allow software modules to exchange information with each other and with third-party systems. Strong integration improves switching costs and cross-sell.
API
Application Programming Interface, a standardized way for software systems to communicate. APIs are important when government customers need interoperability across departments and vendors.
On-premise
Software deployed on customer-owned infrastructure rather than vendor-managed cloud infrastructure. Public-sector customers often migrate slowly because of compliance and procurement constraints.
SaaS
Software as a Service, where customers access software via subscription, typically over the internet. The spine does not quantify Tyler’s SaaS or recurring-revenue mix.
AI enablement
Use of machine learning or generative AI to automate tasks, summarize records, or improve search and service workflows. No authoritative Tyler AI revenue or rollout data is included in the spine.
Data model
The structured way data is stored, related, and governed inside an application. In government software, robust data models matter because records often have regulatory and legal importance.
Industry Terms
Mission-critical software
Software whose failure would materially disrupt customer operations. Public-sector systems often fit this description because they support core civic functions.
Switching costs
The time, money, implementation burden, and operational risk associated with changing vendors. These costs can be especially high in government environments.
Procurement cycle
The formal process by which governments evaluate, approve, and purchase software. Long procurement cycles can slow growth but also protect incumbents once installed.
Tuck-in acquisition
A smaller acquisition added to an existing platform to expand functionality, geography, or customer relationships. Tyler’s elevated goodwill suggests acquisitions have mattered historically.
Recurring revenue
Revenue that repeats contractually or predictably, such as subscriptions or support. Tyler’s exact recurring-revenue percentage is not disclosed in the provided spine.
Remaining performance obligations (RPO)
Contracted future revenue not yet recognized under accounting rules. No RPO data is provided in the spine, limiting forward demand visibility.
Gross margin
Revenue minus cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue. Tyler’s FY2025 gross margin was 46.5%.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, a key measure of funding capacity. Tyler generated $637.5M of free cash flow in 2025.
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development spending used to build and improve products. Tyler’s R&D expense is not separately disclosed in the provided EDGAR extract.
CapEx
Capital expenditures for long-lived assets such as equipment or internal-use systems. Tyler’s 2025 CapEx was $16.0M.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization, the non-cash expense associated with asset consumption and intangible amortization. Tyler’s 2025 D&A was $138.4M.
FCF
Free cash flow. Tyler’s 2025 FCF margin was 27.3%.
DCF
Discounted cash flow, a valuation method based on present value of future cash generation. Tyler’s model-derived fair value in the spine is $908.72 per share.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital, the discount rate used in DCF. Tyler’s DCF uses an 8.0% WACC.
ERP
Enterprise Resource Planning, software used to manage core administrative operations. In government, ERP platforms often cover finance, procurement, and HR.
Biggest pane-specific caution. Tyler’s product breadth appears to rely meaningfully on acquired assets: goodwill reached $2.59B, or roughly 45.9% of total assets, at 2025 year-end. That does not signal immediate distress, but it raises the risk that platform complexity, integration burden, or aging acquired modules could become a drag if modernization does not keep pace.
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruptor is not generic software per se but cloud-native vertical government software from incumbents or specialist vendors that can offer faster implementations, better AI-assisted workflows, or cleaner architecture than older acquired stacks; peers named in the supplied survey include SS&C, though direct product overlap is. The relevant timeline is 12-36 months, and we assign a 35% probability that modernization pressure compresses margins before it materially erodes revenue, with the early warning sign being a sustained move below Tyler’s 46.5% FY2025 gross margin band or repeat of the Q4 2025 operating margin drop to ~13.1%.
Most important takeaway. Tyler’s product engine appears far more software- and intangible-driven than infrastructure-driven: 2025 CapEx was only $16.0M versus $138.4M of D&A and $637.5M of free cash flow. That combination implies the company can keep refreshing its public-sector software stack with internal cash and selective M&A rather than heavy datacenter or hardware spending, which is a subtle but important support for margin durability.
Exhibit 1: Tyler product portfolio map with verified company-wide financial context and product-level disclosure gaps
Product / Service FamilyLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Enterprise public administration / ERP software MATURE Leader
Courts & justice software GROWTH Leader/Challenger
Public safety software GROWTH Challenger
Payments / transaction-enabled government software GROWTH Challenger/Leader
School / education administration software MATURE Niche/Challenger
Professional services, implementation, and support MATURE Embedded incumbent
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; Analytical Findings and evidence claims in supplied Data Spine. Product-level revenue and growth are not disclosed and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
We are Long on Tyler’s product-and-technology setup because the audited numbers imply a durable vertical software franchise: $637.5M of free cash flow, 46.5% gross margin, and only $16.0M of CapEx against a $2.33B revenue base. Our valuation remains supportive of the thesis with DCF fair value of $908.72 per share, bear/base/bull values of $545.71 / $908.72 / $1,355.33, versus a current price of $349.09; that supports a Long position with conviction 3/10 and a 12-month working target price of $575 as a conservative first-step toward intrinsic value. What would change our mind is evidence that the acquisition-built stack is fragmenting rather than deepening customer lock-in—specifically, if gross margin falls well below 45%, cash conversion deteriorates materially from the current 27.3% FCF margin, or disclosures reveal weaker recurring product economics than the current margin stability implies.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Tyler Technologies (TYL) — Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Key Supplier Count: 8+ categories [UNVERIFIED] (No named dominant supplier disclosed; sourcing appears fragmented) · Single-Source %: Not disclosed [UNVERIFIED] (Evidence says substantially all standard equipment/software are available from several third-party sources) · Top-10 Customer % Rev: Not disclosed [UNVERIFIED] (Customer concentration is not quantified in the spine).
Key Supplier Count
8+ categories [UNVERIFIED]
No named dominant supplier disclosed; sourcing appears fragmented
Single-Source %
Not disclosed [UNVERIFIED]
Evidence says substantially all standard equipment/software are available from several third-party sources
Top-10 Customer % Rev
Not disclosed [UNVERIFIED]
Customer concentration is not quantified in the spine
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Quarterly gross profit stayed in a tight band through 2025: $267.1M, $273.2M, $281.5M
Geographic Risk Score
2/10 Low
No manufacturing footprint disclosed; risk is mainly labor and hosting geography
Base-Case DCF Fair Value
$909
Current price $356.01 implies about +160.3% upside; bull/base/bear = $1,355.33 / $908.72 / $545.71

Where concentration actually sits

SINGLE-POINT RISK

Tyler does not look like a classic manufacturing company with one or two brittle parts vendors. The 2025 10-K evidence in the spine says substantially all of the computers, peripherals, printers, scanners, operating system software, office automation software, and other equipment needed to implement and provide its systems are available from several third-party sources, and a separate finding describes the supplier base for critical inputs as relatively fragmented. That argues against a hard single-vendor choke point in physical procurement.

The real single points of failure are service-based: specialized public-sector developers, third-party cloud hosting, and subcontracted implementation capacity. No named supplier or spend share is disclosed, so any exact % dependency is , but the operating model shows the largest practical dependency is people and platform uptime rather than parts. In other words, the failure mode is delayed deployments or support bottlenecks, not a missing chip or scanner.

  • Hardware and standard software sourcing appears diversified across several sources.
  • Execution capacity is people-heavy: SG&A was 16.7% of revenue and SBC was 6.5% of revenue.
  • That means supplier shocks would likely compress margins before they threaten continuity.

Geographic exposure: low physical footprint, higher labor dependence

GEO RISK

Geographic exposure looks modest, but the data spine does not disclose plant locations, sourcing-region mix, or country-level subcontractor spend, so the regional split is . What is clear is that Tyler’s delivery model and customer base are overwhelmingly service-oriented and public-sector focused, which usually implies a mostly U.S.-centric economic footprint rather than a globally dispersed manufacturing chain.

Tariff exposure should therefore be low. There is no disclosed inventory build or fabrication footprint, and the only physical inputs mentioned are standard computers, peripherals, printers, scanners, and office software that come from several third-party sources. The more relevant geographic risk is where the talent and hosting capacity sit: cloud-skilled developers, subcontractors, and cloud-region infrastructure could be concentrated in a few domestic tech hubs, but the spine does not quantify that mix. I would score the geographic risk at 2/10, with the main issue being labor and hosting geography rather than customs or border taxes.

  • Region mix: because sourcing geography is not disclosed.
  • Tariff exposure: low, because there is no disclosed manufacturing BOM.
  • Single-country dependence: not quantified, but likely limited versus hardware peers.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Specialized public-sector developers Product engineering and implementation HIGH Critical Bearish
Cloud hosting / infrastructure providers… SaaS hosting and uptime HIGH HIGH Neutral
Subcontract implementation partners Project staffing and deployment MEDIUM HIGH Bearish
Cybersecurity / identity vendors Security stack and access management MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Telecom / network carriers Connectivity MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Standard hardware vendors Computers, printers, scanners, peripherals… LOW LOW Bullish
Operating system / office software vendors… Endpoint and productivity software LOW LOW Bullish
Data center / disaster recovery providers… Backup hosting and resilience MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Source: Tyler Technologies FY2025 10-K; 2025 quarterly filings; analyst synthesis from the data spine
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard
CustomerContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Courts / judicial systems 3-year fixed maintenance on some contracts; otherwise multi-year LOW Stable
K-12 administration customers Multi-year MEDIUM Growing
Tax assessment / property tax agencies Multi-year LOW Stable
Public safety / records agencies Multi-year MEDIUM Stable
Public-sector financial management / ERP customers… Multi-year MEDIUM Growing
Source: Tyler Technologies FY2025 10-K; 2025 quarterly filings; analyst synthesis from the data spine
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and Input Sensitivity
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Developer labor and support personnel Rising Cloud-skilled and public-sector talent scarcity…
Share-based compensation / retention compensation… Rising Retention pressure and dilution
Cloud hosting / data center services Stable Uptime risk and vendor pricing
Subcontracted implementation services Rising Schedule slippage and margin leakage
Hardware, peripherals, scanners, printers… Stable/Falling Small-dollar exposure but import / availability risk is low…
OS and office productivity software Stable Renewal pricing and seat expansion
Source: Tyler Technologies FY2025 10-K; Computed Ratios; evidence claims in the data spine
Biggest caution. Tyler’s supply chain stress shows up in labor economics, not freight or components: SG&A was 16.7% of revenue and SBC was 6.5% of revenue, while gross margin remained 46.5%. That makes developer availability and retention the key swing factor if cloud-skilled/public-sector talent stays tight, even though quarterly gross profit stayed stable at $267.1M, $273.2M, and $281.5M through 2025.
Takeaway. The non-obvious takeaway is that Tyler’s supply-chain risk is mostly a margin story, not an inventory story. With CapEx at $16.0M versus D&A at $138.4M and gross margin at 46.5%, the company has a very light physical footprint, so the main dependency is human capital and hosted services.
The single biggest vulnerability is specialized cloud-skilled, public-sector developers, not a named component vendor. I estimate a 30% probability of meaningful disruption over the next 12 months; on a 2025 revenue base of about $2.33B computed from reported gross profit plus COGS, a one-quarter deployment slip could put roughly $25M-$50M of annual revenue at risk. Mitigation should take 3-6 months via hiring, retention incentives, and backfilling with subcontractors, which is why the issue is more of a margin risk than a solvency risk.
Semper Signum’s view is Long / Long: Tyler’s supply chain is structurally low-risk because the business is asset-light, the supplier base is described as fragmented, and the balance sheet can absorb wage or vendor inflation. On a DCF, fair value is $908.72 versus a current price of $356.01, with bull/base/bear of $1,355.33/$908.72/$545.71; I would frame this as a Long with 7/10 conviction on supply-chain resilience. I would change my mind if Tyler disclosed a named cloud or subcontractor that represented more than 10% of delivery capacity, or if gross margin deteriorated materially below the 46.5% baseline for two straight quarters.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See related analysis in → val tab
Street Expectations
Street expectations remain constructive: the independent institutional survey implies a $675 midpoint target range of $575 to $775, while the latest available forward EPS points to $11.40 in 2025 and $12.10 in 2026. We are more Long on intrinsic value than the street, with a $908.72 DCF base case that sits well above the current $356.01 share price.
Current Price
$356.01
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$909
our model
vs Current
+160.3%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$410.00
Survey midpoint of the $575.00-$775.00 range
Buy / Hold / Sell
[Data Pending]
No named sell-side rating panel disclosed in the source set
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
$11.40
Closest disclosed street EPS estimate; quarterly consensus not provided
Consensus Revenue
$2.60B
Implied from $54.15 revenue/share x 48.1M shares
Our Target
$908.72
DCF base fair value
Difference vs Street
+34.6%
vs $675.00 midpoint target
Bull Case
$1,355.33
reaches $1,355.33 . In our view, the key debate is not whether Tyler is high quality—it is whether the market is underestimating how long that quality can persist without margin erosion or a working-capital reset. Street growth posture: steady mid-single-digit revenue/share growth, with EPS just above $12.00 in 2026.
Base Case
$410.00
$908.72 , a large disconnect that still leaves room for execution risk.

Recent Estimate Revision Trends

FLAT-TO-UP

We do not have named analyst upgrade or downgrade notes in the source set, so the best proxy for revision direction is the institutional survey’s forward path. That path still points upward: revenue/share rises from $54.15 in 2025 to $56.80 in 2026, while EPS moves from $11.40 to $12.10. The 3-5 year EPS anchor of $15.00 suggests that the market’s long-duration growth assumptions remain intact rather than being revised down meaningfully.

The context matters because Tyler’s audited FY2025 10-K results were strong enough to support a steady estimate backdrop: 9.1% revenue growth, 20.0% net income growth, 19.0% EPS growth, and 27.3% FCF margin. That combination typically keeps estimates sticky unless there is a clear change in public-sector demand or margin structure. If revenue/share expectations were cut below $54.15 or EPS slips under $11.40, the current target band would likely compress quickly.

  • Direction: flat-to-up, not a broad revision wave.
  • Magnitude: moderate, with the street still modeling compounding rather than reacceleration.
  • What would change this: evidence of slower contract throughput, lower margin retention, or a working-capital deterioration away from the current 1.05 ratio.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $909 per share

Monte Carlo: $1,070 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=92%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 14.9% growth to justify current price

Exhibit 1: Street vs Our Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue (2026E, implied) $2.73B $2.81B +2.9% We assume slightly better execution than the survey's already constructive path.
Diluted EPS (2026E) $12.10 $12.80 +5.8% Operating leverage on a 46.5% gross margin base and very low capital intensity.
Gross Margin 46.5% 47.0% +0.5 pp Mix and modest cost absorption from an established software delivery model.
Operating Margin 15.3% 16.0% +0.7 pp SG&A leverage, with SG&A already at 16.7% of revenue in the audited base.
FCF Margin 27.3% 28.0% +0.7 pp CapEx remains minimal at $16.0M and cash conversion stays strong.
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR audited FY2025; Computed from shares outstanding and survey per-share estimates
Exhibit 2: Implied Annual Consensus Path
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2025E $2332.3M $7.20 Rev/share +8.8%; EPS +19.4%
2026E $2332.3M $7.20 Rev/share +4.9%; EPS +6.1%
2027E $2332.3M $7.20 Rev/share +4.5%; EPS +7.4%
2028E $2332.3M $7.20 Rev/share +4.0%; EPS +7.7%
2029E $2332.3M $7.20 Rev/share +3.5%; EPS +7.1%
Source: Independent institutional survey; Computed from survey revenue/share estimates, EPS estimates, and 48.1M shares outstanding
Exhibit 3: Sparse Analyst Coverage Snapshot
FirmPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent institutional survey $675.00 midpoint 2026-03-24
Independent institutional survey $575.00 low 2026-03-24
Independent institutional survey $775.00 high 2026-03-24
Source: Independent institutional survey; no named sell-side analysts disclosed in the source set
MetricValue
Revenue $54.15
Revenue $56.80
EPS $11.40
EPS $12.10
EPS $15.00
Revenue growth 20.0%
Revenue growth 19.0%
Net income 27.3%
Biggest risk. Liquidity is adequate but not abundant: current assets were $1.84B versus current liabilities of $1.76B, leaving a current ratio of only 1.05. If collections slow, deferred revenue unwinds, or integration working capital rises, the market may decide Tyler deserves less than a premium software multiple.
Non-obvious takeaway. The important signal is not just that the stock screens below the street target range; it is that the street’s implied growth path is still fairly modest, with revenue/share moving from $54.15 in 2025 to $56.80 in 2026, only a 4.9% step-up. That means the gap between price and fair value is being underwritten more by confidence in durable margins and terminal compounding than by a big acceleration in near-term top-line growth.
When the street is right and we are wrong. The Street’s view would be validated if Tyler keeps landing near the survey path: revenue/share at or above $54.15 in 2025 and $56.80 in 2026, EPS at or above $11.40 and $12.10, and FCF margin staying near or above the audited 27.3% level. If that happens without a deterioration in current ratio or goodwill quality, the current target band of $575.00-$775.00 could still be too low rather than too high.
We are Long on the setup: Tyler’s audited FY2025 cash generation and predictability profile support a higher fair value than the market currently implies, and our base case is $908.72 versus the current $349.09 quote. We would change our mind if revenue/share growth falls materially below the survey path or if liquidity weakens materially from the current 1.05 ratio, because that would challenge the premium valuation case. Position: Long; conviction: 8/10.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (Reverse DCF implies 13.7% WACC vs model 8.0%; valuation is highly duration-driven.) · Commodity Exposure Level: Low / [UNVERIFIED] (2025 gross margin was 46.5%, but the input basket is not broken out.) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium (Tariff exposure and China dependency are not quantified; only anecdotal commentary is available.).
Rate Sensitivity
High
Reverse DCF implies 13.7% WACC vs model 8.0%; valuation is highly duration-driven.
Commodity Exposure Level
Low / [UNVERIFIED]
2025 gross margin was 46.5%, but the input basket is not broken out.
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
Tariff exposure and China dependency are not quantified; only anecdotal commentary is available.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
WACC components: beta 0.78; cost of equity 8.5%; dynamic WACC 8.0%.
Cycle Phase
Unknown / late-cycle bias
Macro Context table is empty in the spine; current cycle indicators are unavailable.

Discount-rate sensitivity dominates the macro lens

RATES

Using the deterministic DCF base value of $908.72 per share and an 8.0% WACC, Tyler looks far more exposed to the discount rate than to near-term financing stress. The balance sheet supports that read: long-term debt is only $599.7M versus $1.02B of cash and equivalents, and total liabilities-to-equity is a modest 0.52. In other words, the rate problem is mostly a valuation-duration problem, not a solvency problem.

Assuming an 11-year equity duration proxy for a high-quality software franchise, a 100bp increase in WACC would reduce fair value by roughly 11%, or about $100/share, to roughly $809/share. A 100bp decline would lift fair value by a similar amount, to roughly $1,009/share. If you use a 10-year or 12-year duration assumption instead, the impact range is about $91-$109/share either way, which is still large relative to the current price.

The equity risk premium matters just as much: with the model ERP at 5.5%, a 100bp widening would push the cost of equity toward 9.5% and would likely drag the DCF well below the current base case. Because the debt mix is not disclosed in the spine, I would treat interest-expense sensitivity as secondary and valuation sensitivity as primary. That makes Tyler a classic higher-for-longer rates story, not a credit story.

Commodity exposure appears secondary, but disclosure is thin

INPUTS

The audited 2025 results show $1.25B of COGS and a 46.5% gross margin, which indicates that Tyler can absorb ordinary cost inflation without obvious margin collapse. However, the spine does not break COGS into labor, cloud hosting, subcontractors, hardware, fuel, or any exchange-traded commodity basket, so we cannot responsibly assign a precise commodity beta. The right interpretation is that commodity risk is likely second-order relative to valuation and execution risk, but that is still an inference rather than a disclosed sensitivity.

Because the company’s annual operating margin was 15.3% and FCF margin was 27.3%, there is no evidence in the 2025 numbers of a commodity-driven squeeze. What we do not know is whether management has effective vendor pass-through clauses or a formal hedge book; neither is disclosed in the spine. On balance, I would treat this as a low-to-moderate exposure with weak transparency, not as a headline risk like rates or valuation compression.

  • Evidence available: COGS $1.25B; gross margin 46.5%; operating margin 15.3%.
  • Evidence missing: input basket, hedge program, and historical commodity pass-through.
  • Implication: margin sensitivity is more likely from labor/implementation mix than from traded commodities.

Tariff risk is indirect, not evidenced as a primary driver

TRADE

Tyler’s spine does not disclose tariff exposure by product, region, or supply-chain node, and there is no quantified China dependency metric. That means any tariff discussion has to be treated as a coverage gap rather than a measured input. The only direct macro commentary in the evidence base is an anecdotal note that tariffs and economic uncertainty had caused “not much damage” so far, but that is not enough to anchor a downside case.

From the 2025 annual EDGAR data, the business generated $357.7M of operating income and $315.6M of net income, which suggests that whatever trade friction exists has not yet overwhelmed the margin structure. Still, if tariffs were to hit hardware, subcontracted implementation work, or customer budget timing, the effect would likely show up first in delayed deployments and slower bookings rather than in a direct product-margin shock. Because those channels are not quantified, I would classify trade policy risk as medium but mostly indirect.

Bottom line: absent a disclosed China supply-chain dependency or a tariff-sensitive hardware mix, the trade-policy channel is more about incremental operating friction than existential margin compression.

Demand looks GDP-light, not consumer-light

DEMAND

Tyler does not appear to be a classic consumer-confidence stock. The audited 2025 numbers show +9.1% revenue growth, +20.0% net income growth, and a quarterly operating-income progression from $89.2M to $95.6M to $97.9M, which argues against a demand pattern that is tightly tied to the consumer cycle. Because no direct correlation data for GDP, housing starts, or confidence indices are provided in the spine, the best working assumption is that revenue elasticity to real GDP is ~0.7x on a directional basis.

That assumption means a 100bp slowdown in real GDP would likely trim revenue growth by roughly 70bp, not a full percentage point. In practical terms, that is a relatively muted macro transmission, consistent with a public-sector software vendor whose demand is likely more dependent on budget timing and implementation cadence than on retail sentiment. The caveat is important: because direct bookings, backlog, and municipal budget sensitivity are missing, this elasticity is a working estimate, not a disclosed statistic.

  • Observed operating behavior: quarterly operating income rose steadily through 2025.
  • Working elasticity: ~0.7x revenue sensitivity to real GDP.
  • Interpretation: macro softness should slow growth before it breaks the model.
MetricValue
Pe $908.72
Fair Value $599.7M
Fair Value $1.02B
WACC 11%
/share $100
/share $809
/share $1,009
/share $91-$109
Exhibit 1: FX exposure by region and hedge status (disclosure gap)
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% FX Move
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR annual data; FX disclosure not provided
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.25B
Gross margin 46.5%
Operating margin 15.3%
Operating margin 27.3%
Exhibit 2: Macro cycle indicators (Data Spine unavailable)
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX Unknown Higher volatility typically raises required returns and compresses software multiples.
Credit Spreads Unknown Wider spreads would reinforce the market's already elevated implied WACC.
Yield Curve Shape Unknown An inverted curve would signal slower growth and pressure valuation duration.
ISM Manufacturing Unknown Weak manufacturing sentiment matters indirectly via budget caution and implementation pacing.
CPI YoY Unknown Sticky inflation can keep rates higher for longer and weigh on DCF output.
Fed Funds Rate Unknown A higher policy rate lifts discount rates more than it affects operating cash flow.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Macro Context data not populated
Biggest caution. Liquidity is only barely above the 1.0x threshold: current ratio is 1.05, with current assets of $1.84B against current liabilities of $1.76B. That does not signal distress, but it does mean a slower collections cycle or a delayed implementation schedule could tighten working capital just as the market is demanding a higher risk premium.
Verdict. Tyler is a slight beneficiary of a stable macro backdrop because leverage is modest, cash flow is strong, and the 2025 FCF margin was 27.3%. But it is a victim of a higher-for-longer discount-rate regime; the most damaging scenario is sustained rates/risk premiums that keep WACC near the reverse DCF’s 13.7% while revenue growth slows materially below the current +9.1% pace. That combination would push the equity back toward the bear-case valuation and could justify further multiple compression.
Most important takeaway. Tyler’s macro exposure is less about operating fragility and more about discount-rate compression. The reverse DCF implies a 13.7% WACC versus the model’s 8.0% WACC, while the live share price of $356.01 sits 61.6% below the deterministic base fair value of $908.72. That gap says investors are already discounting a materially harsher macro regime than the audited operating results would suggest.
We are Long on the macro sensitivity setup, but for a specific reason: the company has enough cash generation to absorb macro noise, with $637.528M of free cash flow versus $599.7M of long-term debt. The market’s implied 13.7% WACC tells us investors are already pricing in a lot of bad macro news, so the setup is more about valuation recovery than perfect operating execution. We would change our mind if revenue growth fell below 5% for multiple periods or if rate pressure kept the implied WACC elevated even after inflation and policy rates normalize.
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 6/10 (Execution and valuation risk outweigh balance-sheet risk) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks tracked in the risk-reward matrix) · Bear Case Downside: -37.0% (Bear price target $410.00 vs current price $356.01).
Overall Risk Rating
6/10
Execution and valuation risk outweigh balance-sheet risk
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks tracked in the risk-reward matrix
Bear Case Downside
-37.0%
Bear price target $410.00 vs current price $356.01
Probability of Permanent Loss
25%
Defined as a path to sustained multiple compression and weaker growth
Blended Fair Value
$909
DCF $908.72 and relative valuation $675.00 blended 50/50
Graham Margin of Safety
55.9%
Well above 20% threshold; model support is strong, near-term execution risk remains
Position
Long
Conviction 3/10
Conviction
3/10
High confidence in balance-sheet resilience; lower confidence in near-term margin durability

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

The highest-probability thesis breaker is valuation compression, not insolvency. At a live price of $349.09 and a deterministic P/E of 48.5, TYL is priced as a premium compounder while audited 2025 revenue growth was only +9.1%. If growth stays closer to high single digits, a reasonable bear-market valuation could move toward roughly $220, which implies a stock impact of about -$129 from the current price. This risk is getting closer because the latest audited cadence showed weaker implied Q4 revenue and operating income.

The second major risk is execution slippage in implementation and procurement timing. The strongest hard evidence is the implied Q4 2025 revenue of $572.9M, below both Q2's $596.1M and Q3's $595.9M, alongside implied Q4 operating income of about $75.0M. If operating margin falls below the 13.0% kill threshold, the likely stock impact is -$80 to -$100. This risk is also getting closer.

Third is working-capital strain. Current liabilities rose from $1.07B at 2024 year-end to $1.76B at 2025 year-end, while the current ratio is only 1.05. If that slips below 1.00x, the likely price impact is -$40 to -$60. This risk is getting closer, even though cash remains strong.

Fourth is acquisition complexity and impairment risk. Goodwill is $2.59B, or roughly 45.9% of assets and 70.0% of equity. If goodwill/equity crosses 75% or acquired products drag margins, the likely price impact is -$35 to -$55. This risk is stable to slightly closer.

Fifth is the explicit competitive dynamics risk: a price war, product innovation by a rival, or regulatory/technology change that weakens customer captivity in government workflows. We do not have audited win-rate data, so that part is , but the measurable proxy is gross margin. If gross margin falls below 44.0% from the current 46.5%, that would suggest either pricing pressure or materially higher delivery cost, with likely stock impact of -$70 to -$90. This risk is not yet close, but the headroom is only 5.7%, so it deserves active monitoring.

  • Risk #1: Valuation de-rating — probability 35%, price impact about -$129, trigger: growth < 7% with P/E still > 45x, trend: closer.
  • Risk #2: Margin reset — probability 30%, price impact -$80 to -$100, trigger: operating margin < 13%, trend: closer.
  • Risk #3: Working-capital squeeze — probability 25%, price impact -$40 to -$60, trigger: current ratio < 1.00x, trend: closer.
  • Risk #4: Goodwill/integration — probability 20%, price impact -$35 to -$55, trigger: goodwill/equity > 75%, trend: slightly closer.
  • Risk #5: Competitive erosion — probability 20%, price impact -$70 to -$90, trigger: gross margin < 44%, trend: watch.

These rankings are grounded in the 2025 10-K numbers and the 2025 quarterly EDGAR cadence. The critical point is that most of the downside comes from a loss of confidence in durability rather than from a balance-sheet event.

Strongest Bear Case: Premium Multiple Meets Ordinary Growth

BEAR

The strongest bear case is simple: Tyler remains a decent business, but it stops looking like a premium compounder. The stock is currently $349.09, yet the company printed only +9.1% revenue growth in audited 2025 while trading at a deterministic 48.5x earnings. The bear thesis says that investors eventually notice the mismatch between premium valuation and merely solid—not exceptional— operating returns, especially with ROIC at 8.6% and ROE at 8.5%. If the market re-rates TYL to a slower-growth vertical-software multiple, the downside can be substantial even if EPS does not collapse.

The operational path to that outcome is already visible in the 2025 cadence. Implied Q4 2025 revenue was about $572.9M, below Q2's $596.1M and Q3's $595.9M. More importantly, implied Q4 operating income was about $75.0M, down sharply from $97.9M in Q3, which pushed implied operating margin to roughly 13.1%. If that lower margin persists, the market may conclude that implementation complexity, cloud migration friction, or weaker public-sector procurement cadence is eroding the smooth operating leverage investors had capitalized.

In our quantified downside scenario, the stock falls to $220, or roughly 37.0% below the current price. That target assumes:

  • Revenue growth drifts toward 5%-7%, below the reverse-DCF expectation of 14.9%.
  • Operating margin settles in a 13%-14% band rather than recovering to the audited 15.3% full-year level.
  • Gross margin softens from 46.5% toward 44%, signaling either delivery inefficiency or competitive pressure.
  • The market compresses the multiple toward a normalized level for a high-quality but slower-growth software vendor.

This is the key nuance: the bear case does not require balance-sheet distress. TYL ended 2025 with $1.02B cash versus $599.7M long-term debt, so solvency is not the problem. The bear case is a reputation and duration reset, where investors no longer pay up for a presumed long runway of compounding after a few quarters of softer evidence in the 10-Q and 10-K cadence.

Bull Case
says this is manageable in a predictable software model; the…
Bear Case
says apparent cash strength may be more timing-sensitive than investors assume. Finally, the balance sheet is both reassuring and risky in different ways. Cash exceeds debt, which is good. Yet goodwill stands at $2.59B , or about 45.9% of assets and 70.0% of equity .

Why the Thesis Does Not Break Easily

MITIGANTS

There are real risks, but the mitigating factors are also concrete and measurable. First, the balance sheet materially reduces the chance of a catastrophic outcome. TYL ended 2025 with $1.02B of cash and equivalents against only $599.7M of long-term debt, with debt-to-equity of 0.16. That matters because it means management has time to absorb procurement timing noise, implementation delays, or temporary margin pressure without raising capital under stress.

Second, the business still generates meaningful cash. Operating cash flow was $653.5M and free cash flow was $637.5M in 2025, with a 27.3% FCF margin. Even if free cash flow retreats from that level, the starting point is strong enough to fund internal investment and weather moderate volatility. The low $16.0M CapEx profile also means the company does not face large mandatory reinvestment just to keep the lights on, though it does increase sensitivity to collections timing.

Third, independent quality signals remain supportive. The institutional survey assigns TYL a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A+, and Earnings Predictability of 95. Those are exactly the kinds of indicators that reduce the probability of a fundamental blow-up. They do not eliminate stock volatility, but they make a permanent impairment scenario less likely than a temporary multiple compression.

Fourth, dilution is meaningful but not excessive. Stock-based compensation was 6.5% of revenue, below the 10% level that would suggest materially overstated economics. That implies reported margins are not mainly a byproduct of aggressive equity compensation.

  • Mitigant to margin risk: Full-year gross margin still held at 46.5% and operating margin at 15.3%.
  • Mitigant to liquidity risk: Cash exceeded debt by about $420.3M at year-end 2025.
  • Mitigant to solvency risk: Total liabilities to equity was only 0.52.
  • Mitigant to competitive risk: Government workflows tend to be sticky, though direct retention data is .

In short, TYL has enough cash, predictability, and balance-sheet strength that the most likely failure mode is a re-rating, not a collapse. That distinction matters for position sizing and expected-loss analysis.

Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
cloud-mix-shift Over the next 24 months, cloud/SaaS revenue mix fails to increase materially (e.g., recurring revenue mix is flat or up by less than ~200 bps).; A majority of new wins in core products continue to be sold as on-prem/perpetual or hosted arrangements rather than true subscription cloud.; Management discloses that customer migration timelines are being pushed out broadly due to implementation bottlenecks, customer budget constraints, or product readiness gaps. True 28%
incremental-margins Revenue grows meaningfully, but operating margin and free-cash-flow margin do not improve on an incremental basis over a multi-quarter period.; Services/implementation inefficiency persists, evidenced by elevated implementation headcount or third-party costs consuming most gross-profit gains from software growth.; Recurring-revenue mix rises, but support/R&D/S&M expense grows at the same pace as revenue, preventing operating leverage. True 34%
moat-durability Net revenue retention or gross retention in core government software deteriorates materially versus historical norms.; Competitive losses increase in meaningful product categories or geographies, especially in replacement cycles within the installed base.; Tyler is forced to moderate pricing materially or offer margin-eroding concessions to defend renewals and new bookings. True 25%
public-sector-demand-resilience Bookings growth turns persistently weak or negative and is not offset by stable renewal activity from the installed base.; Revenue growth decelerates materially for several quarters because delayed project awards and implementations are not cushioned by recurring revenue streams.; Management commentary or disclosures indicate that budget pressure is causing elevated deferrals, downsells, or non-renewals among public-sector customers. True 31%
valuation-reality-check Using diluted share count, a normalized discount rate, and consensus-to-moderate growth assumptions, intrinsic value remains at or below the current share price.; Required assumptions to justify upside depend on sustained revenue growth and margin expansion materially above Tyler's historical or peer-supported range.; Share-based compensation and dilution materially reduce per-share value capture versus the headline enterprise-value growth story. True 46%
balance-sheet-and-refinancing-risk Net leverage rises meaningfully due to acquisitions, buybacks, or weaker cash conversion, reducing balance-sheet flexibility.; Interest expense or refinancing terms worsen enough to create a visible drag on earnings, cash flow, or strategic optionality.; Any covenant, liquidity, or debt-maturity issue emerges that requires defensive capital allocation rather than normal operating deployment. True 12%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Graham Margin of Safety from DCF and Relative Valuation
Method / InputValueComment
Current stock price $356.01 Live market price as of Mar 24, 2026
DCF fair value $908.72 Deterministic base-case DCF from model outputs…
Relative valuation $675.00 Midpoint of independent institutional 3-5 year target range of $575.00-$775.00 used as cross-check…
Blended fair value (50% DCF / 50% relative) $791.86 Primary fair value for margin-of-safety test…
Margin of safety 55.9% (Blended fair value - price) / blended fair value…
20% hurdle test PASS Explicitly above required Graham threshold; not a valuation-failure signal by itself…
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Market data (stooq); SS assumptions
Exhibit 2: Risk-Reward Matrix with Exactly Eight Risks
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
Valuation de-rating if growth stays near +9.1% HIGH HIGH DCF support is strong and cash generation is healthy… P/E remains >45x while revenue growth prints <7%
Implementation or procurement delays in public-sector projects… MED Medium HIGH Earnings predictability 95 and installed-base stickiness help absorb timing noise… Two quarters of flat-to-down sequential revenue or weaker operating cash flow…
Q4 2025 margin deterioration becomes the new baseline… MED Medium HIGH 2025 full-year operating margin still held at 15.3% Operating margin <14% for two consecutive quarters…
Working-capital squeeze despite high cash balance… MED Medium MED Medium Cash exceeds long-term debt and FCF was $637.5M… Current ratio falls below 1.00 or current liabilities grow faster than revenue again…
Goodwill impairment or acquisition integration drag… MED Medium MED Medium Strong balance sheet can absorb moderate integration costs… Goodwill/equity rises above 75% or margins weaken after acquisitions…
Cybersecurity incident harms government-customer trust… LOW HIGH No audited financial impact disclosed and financial strength is A+… Material breach disclosure, remediation cost, or contract-delay commentary in 10-Q/10-K…
Competitive price war or moat erosion compresses gross margin… LOW HIGH Vertical specialization and sticky workflows reduce immediate churn… Gross margin falls below 44% or new-bid win rates deteriorate
Industry-wide software multiple compression… MED Medium MED Medium TYL has Safety Rank 2 and Price Stability 70… Industry Rank remains weak and TYL underperforms despite stable fundamentals…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 data; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS analysis
Exhibit 3: Thesis Kill Criteria and Distance to Trigger
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Revenue growth decelerates enough to break premium-multiple support… < 5.0% +9.1% MODERATE +82.0% headroom 30% 5
Operating margin fails to recover after implied Q4 2025 dip… < 13.0% 15.3% CAUTION +17.7% headroom 35% 5
Competitive pressure / price war causes gross-margin mean reversion… < 44.0% 46.5% NEAR +5.7% headroom 20% 5
Liquidity cushion disappears Current ratio < 1.00x 1.05x NEAR +5.0% headroom 25% 4
Acquisition balance-sheet risk becomes too large… Goodwill / Equity > 75.0% 70.0% CAUTION 6.7% headroom 20% 4
Cash no longer exceeds debt by a safe margin… Cash / Long-Term Debt < 1.00x 1.70x SAFE +70.1% headroom 10% 3
Returns no longer clear the quality bar needed for premium valuation… ROIC < 8.0% 8.6% CAUTION +7.5% headroom 25% 4
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS analysis
Exhibit 4: Debt and Refinancing Risk Snapshot
Observation DateAmountRefinancing RiskComment
2024-12-31 long-term debt $597.9M LOW Cash at same date was $744.7M, limiting refinancing pressure…
2025-03-31 long-term debt $598.4M LOW Debt remained stable; liquidity still adequate…
2025-06-30 long-term debt $598.8M LOW Cash rose to $787.4M, improving net cash cushion…
2025-09-30 long-term debt $599.2M LOW Cash rose further to $834.1M
2025-12-31 long-term debt $599.7M LOW Year-end cash of $1.02B exceeded debt by about $420.3M; refinancing is not the central thesis risk…
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet FY2024-FY2025; SS analysis
Exhibit 5: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths and Early Warning Signals
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Premium multiple compresses before fundamentals break… Growth remains near +9.1% while valuation stays elevated at 48.5x earnings… 35% 3-12 Revenue growth below 7% with no margin expansion… WATCH
Implementation delays create earnings misses… Public-sector procurement pauses and slower project acceptance… 25% 3-9 Sequential revenue softness like implied Q4 2025… WATCH
Operating leverage story breaks Q4 2025 margin decline proves structural rather than temporary… 30% 1-6 Operating margin below 14% for two quarters… WATCH
Working-capital stress reduces FCF confidence… Collections slow while current liabilities stay elevated… 20% 1-6 Current ratio falls below 1.00x WATCH
Acquisition drag leads to goodwill impairment… Acquired products underperform or integration costs rise… 15% 6-24 Goodwill/equity above 75% or margin slippage after deals… SAFE
Cyber event damages government trust Security incident disrupts renewals or new awards… 10% 1-12 Breach disclosure or customer remediation commentary… SAFE
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025; Evidence claims as flagged; SS analysis
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (13)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
cloud-mix-shift [ACTION_REQUIRED] The reported SaaS growth and 106 cloud transitions do not, by themselves, prove a material mix shift i… True high
incremental-margins [ACTION_REQUIRED] The margin-expansion thesis may be structurally wrong because Tyler's business is not a pure software… True high
moat-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Tyler's moat may be more inertia-driven than structurally durable. In local government software, high… True high
moat-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Tyler's portfolio breadth may be a mixed blessing rather than a moat. A broad suite can help cross-sel… True high
moat-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Tyler's pricing power may be structurally weaker than the pillar assumes because government demand is… True high
moat-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The cloud transition could be eroding, not strengthening, Tyler's moat. Legacy on-premise systems ofte… True high
moat-durability [NOTED] Tyler likely benefits from incumbency, recurring revenue, and strong retention today, but none of these automati… True medium
public-sector-demand-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating how protective Tyler's installed base really is against public-sector bu… True high
valuation-reality-check [ACTION_REQUIRED] The valuation case likely fails under first-principles normalization because Tyler appears priced for… True high
valuation-reality-check [ACTION_REQUIRED] The market may be overestimating the durability of Tyler's growth because the underlying end market is… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $600M 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.0B)
Net Debt $-416M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The market is paying a 48.5x P/E for a business that grew audited 2025 revenue only +9.1%, so even a modest execution wobble can produce a much larger stock reaction than the income statement alone would suggest. The key watchpoint is whether the implied Q4 2025 operating-margin drop to ~13.1% was temporary or the start of a lower-margin baseline.
Risk/reward synthesis. Our probability-weighted scenario value is $393.75 from a 25% / 50% / 25% bull-base-bear framework, or about 12.8% above the current $349.09 stock price. That is positive, but not overwhelmingly so once you account for a 25% bear-case probability and a -37.0% downside to $220; in other words, the return is compensated, but only modestly, because the stock’s premium rating can compress faster than the business fundamentals deteriorate.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
TOTAL DEBT
$600M
LT: $600M, ST: —
NET DEBT
$-416M
Cash: $1.0B
DEBT/EBITDA
1.7x
Using operating income as proxy
Most non-obvious takeaway. The cleanest thesis-break signal is not leverage but a late-2025 operating quality wobble: implied Q4 2025 operating margin fell to about 13.1% from roughly 16.4% in Q3, while implied Q4 revenue also slipped to $572.9M from about $595.9M in Q3. That matters more than the headline cash balance because TYL still has $1.02B of cash and only 0.16 debt-to-equity; if the stock breaks, it is more likely from premium-multiple investors losing confidence in execution quality than from financial distress.
Takeaway. Debt is not what breaks TYL. Long-term debt was only $599.7M at 2025 year-end against $1.02B cash, so refinancing risk is low; the more relevant risk is that modest liquidity headroom, with a 1.05 current ratio, combines with execution noise to stress sentiment rather than solvency.
We are neutral on this risk pane because TYL is financially resilient but operationally less perfect than the valuation implies: the stock trades at 48.5x earnings against audited 2025 revenue growth of only +9.1%, and the most concerning datapoint is the implied Q4 2025 operating margin of ~13.1% versus roughly 16.4% in Q3. That makes the setup slightly Short for the thesis in the near term, even though the long-run DCF remains highly supportive. We would change our mind positively if the next reported quarters restore revenue growth above 12% and keep operating margin above 15%; we would turn decisively Short if gross margin falls below 44% or the current ratio slips under 1.00x.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane applies a Graham pass/fail screen, a Buffett-style quality checklist, and a valuation cross-check against deterministic DCF outputs to judge whether TYL is both a good business and a good stock. Our conclusion is that TYL clearly passes the quality test but fails most classical Graham value hurdles; despite that, the stock screens attractively on DCF with a Long rating and medium-high conviction because audited cash generation is materially stronger than GAAP earnings.
Graham Score
1/7
Only adequate size passes; liquidity, dividend, valuation, and proof-of-history tests fail
Buffett Quality Score
A-
16/20 from business quality, prospects, management, and price discipline
PEG Ratio
2.55x
48.5x P/E divided by +19.0% EPS growth
Conviction Score
3/10
Long; driven by FCF, balance sheet, and predictability, tempered by valuation and goodwill
Margin of Safety
61.6%
Vs DCF fair value of $908.72 and current price of $356.01
Quality-adjusted P/E
60.6x
48.5x trailing P/E divided by 0.80 Buffett score ratio (16/20)

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY FIRST

Using a Buffett-style framework, TYL scores 16/20, which maps to an internal A- quality grade. The business is understandable: Tyler sells software and workflow infrastructure into government and education customers, and the audited 2025 profile supports that interpretation with $2.33B revenue, 46.5% gross margin, and $637.528M free cash flow. This is not a speculative story stock. It is a scaled vertical software company with real earnings, real cash generation, and a balance sheet that ended 2025 with $1.02B cash against $599.7M long-term debt, as shown in the FY2025 10-K data spine.

Scorecard: Understandable business 4/5; the model is clear, but segment-level revenue and recurring mix are not fully disclosed in the provided spine. Favorable long-term prospects 4/5; revenue grew +9.1% and EPS grew +19.0%, while independent predictability is 95. Able and trustworthy management 3/5; cash conversion is excellent, but goodwill reached $2.59B and external implementation controversies remain financially unquantified. Sensible price 5? No, 2/5; the stock sits at 48.5x trailing EPS, so the price is not conventionally sensible even though the DCF implies significant upside.

  • Moat evidence: strong predictability, Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A+.
  • Pricing power signal: healthy 15.3% operating margin despite public-sector complexity.
  • Competitive context: compared directionally with SS&C Technologies, HubSpot, and Figma, TYL appears less hypergrowth but more durable and cash generative.

The Buffett conclusion is straightforward: this is likely a good business, but whether it is a great stock depends on whether the market is underestimating the durability of cash conversion and installed-base economics.

Investment Decision Framework

LONG SETUP

We rate TYL Long with a recommended initial position size of 3% for a diversified quality-compounder portfolio, scalable toward 5% if evidence improves on recurring mix, organic growth, and margin stability. The sizing is not larger because the stock does not pass a classic value filter and because headline valuation is still demanding at 48.5x trailing earnings. The reason to own it anyway is the combination of $637.528M free cash flow, 27.3% FCF margin, net cash relative to long-term debt, and a deterministic DCF fair value of $908.72 per share.

Entry discipline matters. At the current $356.01 share price, the stock already trades below the model bear case of $545.71, which supports starting exposure. We would add on evidence that operating margin normalizes back toward the stronger Q2-Q3 2025 range of about 16.0%-16.4%, or if procurement noise creates a better entry without damaging cash conversion. We would trim or exit if one of three conditions occurs: (1) free cash flow falls materially below net income for more than a year, (2) goodwill-driven acquisitions raise balance-sheet risk without commensurate returns, or (3) new facts show implementation or litigation issues causing durable revenue or margin impairment.

  • Portfolio fit: best suited for a long-duration compounder sleeve, not a deep-value bucket.
  • Circle of competence: pass, because the business model is understandable even if some operating KPIs remain missing.
  • Target framework: 12-24 month base fair value anchored to DCF at $908.72; practical de-risking zone begins above the independent survey range of $575-$775.

Conviction Scoring by Pillar

7.4/10

Our final conviction score is 7.4/10, which supports a Long but not an aggressive maximum-weight position. We score conviction by weighting the major pillars of the thesis rather than relying on a single valuation signal. Pillar 1: Cash generation and owner earnings gets a 9/10 score at 30% weight with high evidence quality, supported by audited $653.543M operating cash flow, $637.528M free cash flow, and only $16.0M CapEx. Pillar 2: Balance-sheet resilience scores 8/10 at 20% weight with high evidence quality, driven by $1.02B cash, $599.7M long-term debt, and 0.16 debt-to-equity.

Pillar 3: Business durability and predictability scores 8/10 at 20% weight with medium-high evidence quality, supported by +9.1% revenue growth, +19.0% EPS growth, Safety Rank 2, and predictability 95. Pillar 4: Valuation dislocation scores 7/10 at 20% weight with high evidence quality, because the $356.01 stock price sits well below base DCF $908.72 and even below bear-case $545.71, but that upside is model-sensitive. Pillar 5: Execution and disclosure risk scores only 4/10 at 10% weight with medium evidence quality, reflecting $2.59B goodwill, the weak current ratio of 1.05, and unquantified implementation/litigation issues.

  • Weighted total: 2.7 + 1.6 + 1.6 + 1.4 + 0.4 = 7.7 before a prudence haircut.
  • Final reported conviction: 7.4/10 after applying a -0.3 adjustment for missing recurring revenue and backlog disclosure.
  • Interpretation: strong enough to own, not strong enough to ignore valuation discipline and monitoring triggers.
Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criteria Scorecard for TYL
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size > $500M revenue or equivalent scale 2025 revenue $2.33B; market cap about $16.79B… PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 and long-term debt <= net current assets… Current ratio 1.05; net current assets about $80M vs long-term debt $599.7M… FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… Only 2025 net income of $315.6M is in spine; 10-year audited history not provided… FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Institutional survey shows dividends/share $-- for 2023, 2024, est. 2025, est. 2026… FAIL
Earnings growth >= 33% cumulative growth over 10 years Recent EPS growth +19.0% YoY and 3-year EPS CAGR +10.8%, but 10-year audited series not provided… FAIL
Moderate P/E <= 15x trailing earnings 48.5x trailing P/E FAIL
Moderate P/B <= 1.5x book or P/E x P/B <= 22.5 Book value/share about $76.92 from $3.70B equity / 48.1M shares; P/B about 4.54x… FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 balance sheet, income statement, cash flow; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; computed ratios; SS analysis
MetricValue
Metric 16/20
Revenue $2.33B
Gross margin 46.5%
Free cash flow $637.528M
Cash $1.02B
Long-term debt $599.7M
Understandable business 4/5
Pe +9.1%
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for TYL Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to DCF upside HIGH Cross-check $908.72 DCF against 48.5x P/E and reverse DCF implied growth of 14.9% WATCH
Confirmation bias on cash conversion MED Medium Test whether $637.528M FCF is repeatable without deferred revenue and backlog data… WATCH
Recency bias from strong 2025 results MED Medium Do not extrapolate +19.0% EPS growth after implied Q4 operating margin fell to about 13.1% WATCH
Quality halo effect HIGH Separate A+ financial strength and predictability from the reality of 48.5x earnings valuation… FLAGGED
Underweighting balance-sheet intangibles… MED Medium Track goodwill at $2.59B, about 45.9% of assets and 70.0% of equity… WATCH
Narrative bias around mission-critical software… MED Medium Treat recurring revenue and churn claims as weakly supported until audited disclosure is available… WATCH
Peer multiple envy LOW Avoid unsupported peer comparisons because peer valuation metrics are absent in the spine… CLEAR
Source: SS analysis using SEC EDGAR FY2025 data spine, live market data, computed ratios, and deterministic model outputs
MetricValue
Metric 4/10
Metric 9/10
Weight 30%
Pe $653.543M
Free cash flow $637.528M
CapEx $16.0M
CapEx 8/10
Weight 20%
Biggest caution. The key risk is not leverage but valuation fragility combined with incomplete operating disclosure: TYL trades at 48.5x trailing EPS while the reverse DCF implies 14.9% growth, above the audited +9.1% revenue growth and independent +10.8% 3-year EPS CAGR. If growth or cash conversion normalizes below those implied expectations, the stock can remain operationally strong and still disappoint investors.
Most important takeaway. TYL looks optically expensive on earnings at 48.5x trailing P/E, but the non-obvious offset is that audited 2025 free cash flow was $637.528M versus net income of $315.6M, so free cash flow was about 2.02x net income. That cash conversion is the central reason the company can fail a traditional Graham screen yet still justify a constructive value view under a quality-compounder framework.
Takeaway. On Graham’s own terms, TYL is not a value stock: it passes only 1 of 7 criteria, mainly because the stock trades at 48.5x earnings and roughly 4.54x book value. The implication is that any investment case here must be anchored in franchise quality and owner earnings rather than balance-sheet cheapness.
Synthesis. TYL passes the quality test and fails the classical value test, so the correct framing is a quality-at-a-reasonable-price debate rather than a Graham bargain. Conviction is justified because audited free cash flow, low capital intensity, and a strong balance sheet materially offset the premium multiple, but the score would rise if management disclosed recurring revenue, backlog, and organic growth more clearly, and would fall if free cash flow dropped toward or below net income.
Our differentiated view is that the market is over-penalizing TYL for looking expensive on earnings and underweighting the fact that 2025 free cash flow of $637.528M was about 2.02x net income; that is Long for the thesis because it makes the business economically stronger than a simple 48.5x P/E screen suggests. We remain constructive while the stock trades below even the deterministic bear value of $545.71, but we would change our mind if audited cash conversion weakens materially, if operating margin pressure like the implied 13.1% Q4 2025 level persists, or if implementation/litigation issues become quantitatively material.
See detailed valuation cross-checks, DCF, reverse DCF, and scenario work → val tab
See variant perception, moat evidence, and thesis debate points → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.7 / 5 (Average of the 6-dimension scorecard; above-average execution but not top-tier due missing governance/insider disclosure).
Management Score
3.7 / 5
Average of the 6-dimension scorecard; above-average execution but not top-tier due missing governance/insider disclosure
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious takeaway is that Tyler is creating value with a narrow but positive spread: ROIC was 8.6% versus an 8.0% WACC, while free cash flow reached $637.528M in 2025. That means the management test is less about whether the model works and more about whether leadership can keep that spread from compressing as goodwill rises and working capital stays tight.

Team-Level Leadership Assessment

FY2025 10-K / 2025 quarterlies

The FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings show a management team that is compounding economically rather than simply pursuing growth for its own sake. Revenue growth was +9.1%, but net income growth was +20.0% and EPS growth was +19.0%, while operating income reached $357.7M and diluted EPS was $7.20. That spread is exactly what investors want from a software platform that is supposed to get better as it scales.

Capital allocation also looks disciplined on the surface. Operating cash flow was $653.543M in 2025, free cash flow was $637.528M, and capex was only $16.0M, so the business is clearly not dependent on heavy fixed-asset spending to expand. The caution is acquisition intensity: goodwill ended 2025 at $2.59B versus $3.70B of equity, so leadership is still leaning on M&A and must continue to prove integration skill. In other words, management appears to be building captivity, scale, and barriers, but the moat still depends on execution staying clean.

  • Positive evidence: quarterly operating income improved from $89.2M in Q1 2025 to $95.6M in Q2 and $97.9M in Q3.
  • Moat signal: gross margin held at 46.5% and FCF margin reached 27.3%.
  • Execution risk: goodwill of $2.59B makes deal discipline important.

Governance Assessment

Oversight visibility limited

Governance quality cannot be fully validated from the spine because there is no board-composition, committee, independence, or shareholder-rights disclosure provided here, and no DEF 14A data is included. That means any claim about board independence would be speculative. From an investor standpoint, the absence of data is itself a caution, especially for a company where acquisitions and goodwill are meaningful parts of the equity story.

What can be said is that the balance-sheet profile is not screaming distress, so governance risk is more about oversight of capital allocation than balance-sheet rescue. Long-term debt was $599.7M at 2025-12-31, equity was $3.70B, and total liabilities/equity was 0.52, which gives management room to make mistakes without immediate solvency pressure. However, because goodwill is $2.59B and current ratio is only 1.05, investors would want stronger transparency on how the board supervises M&A, integration, and compensation incentives.

  • Missing in spine: board independence percentage, committee structure, dual-class/shareholder-rights detail.
  • Practical implication: oversight quality is, not demonstrably weak.
  • Watch item: if a future DEF 14A shows weak independence or entrenchment, the governance discount should widen.

Compensation Alignment Assessment

Proxy not provided

Compensation alignment cannot be conclusively judged because the spine does not include a DEF 14A or any explicit incentive plan detail. That said, the company’s 2025 results provide a useful indirect check: revenue growth was +9.1%, net income growth was +20.0%, EPS growth was +19.0%, and free cash flow margin was 27.3%. If pay is tied to per-share outcomes, ROIC, and cash conversion, those metrics argue for decent alignment.

The red flag is stock-based compensation: SBC was 6.5% of revenue, which is not trivial for a mature cash compounder. Without proxy disclosure, investors cannot tell whether awards are tied to operating margin, free cash flow, or acquisition growth, nor can they see clawbacks or relative performance hurdles. So the best current reading is cautious neutrality: economically strong performance, but compensation transparency remains insufficient.

  • Positive signal: 2025 FCF was $637.528M and operating margin was 15.3%.
  • Alignment concern: SBC consumed 6.5% of revenue.
  • What would improve confidence: explicit ROIC/FCF-based incentives in the next proxy statement.

Insider Activity and Ownership

No validated recent trades

There is no EDGAR Form 4 activity in the spine, so there is no verifiable recent insider buy or sell to anchor conviction. The only ownership clue provided is a weak third-party claim that Larry D. Leinweber owns 8.60M shares, or 20.01%, but that is explicitly non-EDGAR and should be treated cautiously. For a company with 48.1M shares outstanding, confirmed insider ownership would matter a lot, so the lack of a clean filing trail is a real information gap.

From a portfolio perspective, the absence of insider transactions is not automatically negative, but it does reduce confidence in the alignment story. If management were buying stock aggressively at the current $349.09 price, that would strengthen the case; if insiders were distributing shares, it would weaken it. Because neither is validated here, the best read is neutral-to-cautious: strong business economics, but no verified insider conviction signal to lean on.

  • Verified in spine: no recent Form 4 buys or sells.
  • Weak external claim: 8.60M shares, 20.01% ownership.
  • Actionable gap: confirm insider ownership from a proxy or Form 4 trail before relying on alignment arguments.
Exhibit 1: Executive Bench Snapshot
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; proprietary institutional survey; no DEF 14A/Form 4 detail in spine
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 2025 operating cash flow was $653.543M, free cash flow was $637.528M, capex was $16.0M, long-term debt was $599.7M, and goodwill ended at $2.59B; this is disciplined reinvestment but M&A-heavy.
Communication 3 No guidance-accuracy or earnings-call quality data are in the spine; quarterly operating income still improved from $89.2M in Q1 2025 to $97.9M in Q3, which supports credibility but not full transparency.
Insider Alignment 3 No Form 4 buys/sells, 13D, or 13G detail is provided; a weak non-EDGAR ownership claim cites 8.60M shares (20.01%) for Larry D. Leinweber , and SBC was 6.5% of revenue.
Track Record 4 2025 revenue growth was +9.1%, net income growth was +20.0%, EPS growth was +19.0%, and diluted EPS was $7.20; operating income moved from $89.2M in Q1 to $97.9M in Q3.
Strategic Vision 4 The model is capital-light with capex of $16.0M versus D&A of $138.4M, while goodwill of $2.59B shows acquisition-led scale; the peer set includes SS&C Technologies Holdings, HubSpot, and Figma.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 46.5%, operating margin was 15.3%, net margin was 13.5%, and FCF margin was 27.3%; current ratio stayed at 1.05, showing decent but not abundant operating discipline.
Overall Weighted Score 3.7 The six dimensions average to 3.7/5, supported by $637.528M of free cash flow and ROIC of 8.6% versus an 8.0% WACC, but constrained by missing governance and insider disclosure.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited filings; computed ratios; proprietary institutional survey; market data (stooq)
Biggest risk: liquidity and acquisition-intangible burden. Current ratio was only 1.05 at 2025-12-31, and goodwill was $2.59B against $3.70B of equity, so a working-capital squeeze or an integration miss would show up quickly. In a business that is otherwise capital-light, that combination makes M&A discipline the main management risk.
Key-person risk is currently unquantifiable. The spine does not provide the CEO, CFO, tenure, or any succession-plan disclosure, so investors cannot verify bench depth or transition readiness. That does not mean the team is weak; it means the disclosure is incomplete enough that any leadership transition should be treated as a potential volatility event until a DEF 14A or similar filing fills in the gaps.
Long, with 7/10 conviction. The core number is that 2025 free cash flow was $637.528M and ROIC was 8.6% versus an 8.0% WACC, which says management is still compounding value even if the spread is narrow. The base DCF fair value is $908.72 versus the current $356.01 price, with bull/bear cases of $1,355.33 and $545.71; I would turn neutral if ROIC slipped below WACC, goodwill kept rising faster than cash flow, or liquidity deteriorated materially below the current ratio of 1.05.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Governance & Accounting Quality → governance tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Low leverage and performance-linked pay offset by missing board/right disclosure) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (FCF conversion is strong, but goodwill is $2.59B and audit detail is incomplete).
Governance Score
C
Low leverage and performance-linked pay offset by missing board/right disclosure
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
FCF conversion is strong, but goodwill is $2.59B and audit detail is incomplete

Shareholder Rights Assessment

ADEQUATE

From the evidence supplied here, Tyler’s shareholder-rights framework cannot be fully validated from the proxy record because the key structural terms are missing: poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, majority vs. plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder-proposal history are all . That means we cannot score the company as clearly strong on rights, even though the 2025 Annual Meeting did include an advisory vote on executive compensation, which is a governance-positive signal.

The most prudent read is Adequate, but incomplete. There is no evidence in the supplied spine of an entrenchment device, but absence of evidence is not evidence of absence. For a software company trading at 48.5x earnings and a share price of $349.09 as of Mar 24, 2026, the market should want a clean DEF 14A on board refreshment, shareholder access, and voting standards before assigning a high governance premium. In other words, Tyler may be operationally disciplined, but the formal shareholder-rights story remains under-disclosed in the dataset we have.

  • Proxy access:
  • Shareholder proposal history:
  • Overall governance: Adequate

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

Tyler’s accounting quality is better than average on the measures we can actually verify. 2025 operating cash flow was $653.543M and free cash flow was $637.528M, both comfortably above net income of $315.6M. That gap is exactly the sort of cash-conversion profile investors want in a software name: earnings are not outrunning cash, CapEx was only $16.0M versus D&A of $138.4M, and leverage remained modest with long-term debt of $599.7M and debt-to-equity of 0.16.

The main accounting watchpoint is the balance-sheet mix, not the P&L quality. Goodwill rose to $2.59B at year-end 2025, equal to roughly 45.9% of total assets and about 70.0% of shareholders’ equity. That is manageable if acquisitions continue to perform, but it makes impairment discipline and purchase-accounting judgment important. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are all in the supplied spine, so we cannot claim a clean audit conclusion beyond what the disclosed cash-flow pattern supports. The unusual item to monitor is therefore not accrual distortion; it is the scale of acquired intangibles and the lack of audit-detail granularity in this record.

  • Revenue recognition policy:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board composition and committee profile (proxy disclosure pending)
NameIndependentTenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: SEC EDGAR proxy statement (DEF 14A) [UNVERIFIED]; Authoritative Data Spine gaps
Exhibit 2: Named executive officer compensation and TSR alignment (proxy disclosure pending)
NameTitleComp vs TSR Alignment
CEO Chief Executive Officer Design appears aligned; realized TSR link
CFO Chief Financial Officer Design appears aligned; realized TSR link
Other NEO Named Executive Officer Design appears aligned; realized TSR link
Source: SEC EDGAR proxy statement (DEF 14A) [UNVERIFIED]; Authoritative Data Spine gaps
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Low leverage (debt/equity 0.16), strong FCF of $637.528M, and very light CapEx of $16.0M relative to D&A of $138.4M. No evidence of balance-sheet strain during 2025.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue grew +9.1% while operating income grew faster than revenue and EPS grew +19.0%. That indicates operating leverage rather than pure cost inflation.
Communication 3 Management uses a non-GAAP tax-rate frame of 22.5% for 2025 and 23.0% for 2026, but board/rights disclosure is incomplete in the supplied record.
Culture 3 No direct culture evidence is provided; stable share count at 48.1M through 2025 suggests no obvious dilution-first behavior, but that is only a partial signal.
Track Record 4 Independent survey metrics are strong: Earnings Predictability 95, Financial Strength A+, and Safety Rank 2. 2025 EPS reached $7.20 with +19.0% YoY growth.
Alignment 4 Proxy-related evidence says 81% of CEO target compensation and 79% of other NEO target compensation were performance-linked, which is a meaningful governance positive.
Source: SEC EDGAR financial statements; proxy-related evidence in supplied spine; Independent institutional analyst data
Biggest caution. The most important risk in this pane is the size of acquired intangibles: goodwill was $2.59B at 2025-12-31, or about 45.9% of total assets and 70.0% of equity. If any major acquisition underperforms, the governance question stops being abstract and becomes a timely impairment and capital-allocation test.
Most important takeaway. Tyler’s accounting profile looks materially stronger than its governance disclosure profile. On the numbers we do have, 2025 operating cash flow was $653.543M versus net income of $315.6M, and free cash flow margin was 27.3%; that is a healthy cash-conversion pattern. The non-obvious issue is that the board, rights, and audit-oversight side of the story is largely , so the market is being asked to trust a company whose economics look clean but whose formal governance controls cannot be fully scored from the supplied record.
Verdict. Overall governance looks Adequate, not best-in-class. Shareholder interests are partially protected by modest leverage (0.16 debt/equity), strong cash conversion ($637.528M FCF), and a performance-linked pay structure (81% of CEO target compensation linked to performance), but the board, shareholder-rights, and audit-oversight evidence is incomplete, so the formal governance score cannot be pushed into the Strong tier.
Our differentiated view is neutral to slightly Long on governance: the company’s 2025 cash conversion is excellent, with $653.543M of operating cash flow and 27.3% free-cash-flow margin, and incentive design is reasonably aligned at 81% CEO performance-linked target pay. What would change our mind is a proxy filing that shows weak board independence, a classified board, or restrictive shareholder rights; conversely, a clean DEF 14A showing majority-independent committees and no entrenchment devices would move us more Long.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
TYL — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →