United Rentals screens as materially undervalued versus its intrinsic value on the supplied quant framework: the stock trades at $732.05 versus deterministic DCF fair value of $3,388.51, while even the independent institutional 3-5 year target range reaches $965.00 at the high end. Our variant perception is not that URI is a hidden hyper-growth story, but that the market is over-discounting a still highly cash-generative rental platform — one that produced $16.10B of FY2025 revenue, $4.993B of free cash flow, and 31.0% FCF margin — because investors are fixated on leverage, cyclicality, and liquidity tightness. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is pricing URI like a late-cycle leveraged industrial, but the audited numbers still show a premium cash compounding machine. | FY2025 revenue was $16.10B, operating income $3.97B, net income $2.49B, and free cash flow $4.993B. That translated into 24.7% operating margin and 31.0% FCF margin, which is unusually strong for an asset-intensive platform. |
| 2 | Per-share value creation can continue even if topline growth remains modest. | Revenue growth YoY was only +3.0%, but diluted EPS still reached $38.61 and shares outstanding fell from 64.5M at 2025-06-30 to 63.1M at 2025-12-31. The story is increasingly about margin durability and capital allocation, not headline growth. |
| 3 | Returns remain strong enough to justify a higher valuation than the current price implies. | Computed returns were 27.8% ROE, 13.7% ROIC, and 8.4% ROA in the latest period. At the same time, the stock trades at $952.13 versus deterministic DCF fair value of $3,388.51; reverse DCF implies only 5.3% growth or a punitive 23.6% WACC. |
| 4 | The key mispricing is that leverage risk is real, but likely over-penalized versus current earnings power. | Long-term debt is high at $14.30B, debt-to-equity is 1.59, and current ratio is only 0.94. But enterprise value is $59.963B against EBITDA of $4.411B, while operating cash flow was $5.19B, indicating meaningful debt service capacity absent a sharp end-market downturn. |
| 5 | Quality is better than the market gives credit for, even if moat evidence is incomplete. | Independent survey data show Financial Strength B+, Earnings Predictability 85, Technical Rank 2, and Industry Rank 26 of 94. This does not prove monopoly-like advantage, but it supports the view that URI is a high-quality operator rather than merely a cyclical commodity asset owner. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF compression | FCF margin falls below 20% | 31.0% | Monitor |
| Leverage spike | Total liabilities to equity rises above 3.0x… | 2.33 | Monitor |
| Liquidity deterioration | Current ratio drops below 0.80 | 0.94 | Monitor |
| Per-share erosion | Diluted EPS falls below $30 | $38.61 | Monitor |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Next earnings report | Quarterly results and commentary on revenue, margins, and cash generation… | HIGH | If Positive: Revenue run-rate holds near the FY2025 base of $16.10B annualized and margin resilience supports a re-rate toward the upper end of the independent range ($965). If Negative: Any sign that the 24.7% operating margin or 31.0% FCF margin is rolling over would validate the market discount. |
| Next financing / debt update | Disclosure around refinancing, maturity management, or balance-sheet priorities… | HIGH | If Positive: Better-than-feared refinancing terms would ease concern around $14.30B of long-term debt and support multiple expansion. If Negative: Higher funding costs or liquidity caution would focus investors on the 0.94 current ratio and just $459.0M of cash. |
| FY2026 guidance / outlook | Management commentary on demand, utilization, pricing, and capital allocation… | HIGH | If Positive: Guidance implying stability around current economics would challenge a reverse DCF that embeds only 5.3% growth. If Negative: Any guided slowdown would reinforce the market’s view that FY2025 cash generation was near-cycle peak. |
| Capital return updates | Repurchase pace and per-share capital allocation… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Continued reduction from the current 63.1M share base would amplify EPS and FCF/share. If Negative: A slowdown in repurchases would expose how much of recent per-share strength came from share count reduction rather than growth. |
| Macro / construction demand indicators | External read-through on non-residential, industrial, and equipment demand… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Stable demand would support confidence that current returns, including 13.7% ROIC, are durable. If Negative: Demand weakness would likely pressure utilization and pricing, though those metrics are not directly disclosed in the spine. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $3.9B | $622M | $9.59 |
| FY2025 | $3.7B | $701M | $10.91 |
| FY2025 | $3.7B | $0.7B | $10.27 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $3,389 | +255.9% |
| Bull Scenario | $4,601 | +383.2% |
| Bear Scenario | $2,225 | +133.7% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $4,717 | +395.4% |
| Year | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3.7B | $0.7B | $10.27 | 15.5% net margin |
| 2025 Operating Snapshot | $3.7B | $3.97B operating income | $38.61 diluted EPS | 24.7% operating margin |
| 2025 Cash Snapshot | $5.19B operating cash flow | $4.993B free cash flow | — | 31.0% FCF margin |
United Rentals is a high-quality cyclical with better-than-perceived resilience: it has dominant scale, a dense branch network, strong free cash flow conversion, a more specialized and higher-return rental mix, and exposure to multi-year non-residential and infrastructure investment. Even if growth moderates, the company can still defend margins through utilization, rate discipline, and fleet capex flexibility while continuing meaningful shareholder returns. At the current price, the stock looks attractive on a 12-month view because the market is discounting a sharper downturn than the underlying end-market mix and operating model likely justify.
The market is still treating URI like a highly cyclical equipment lessor with limited durable economics, but the 2025 audited results show a business with real platform economics. URI generated $16.10B of revenue, $3.97B of operating income, and $2.49B of net income, while diluted EPS reached $38.61 and free cash flow reached $4.993B. That is not the profile of a low-quality cyclical being forced to subsidize growth; it is a cash engine with meaningful operating leverage.
The contrarian view is that the market is over-penalizing capital intensity and underappreciating how scale, utilization, and fleet economics translate into per-share compounding. Even with only +3.0% revenue growth, URI posted a 24.7% operating margin, 15.5% net margin, and 10.8% FCF yield at the current market cap, which is a rare combination in industrials. The bear case is that these margins are cyclical and the $14.30B debt load can amplify a downturn, but the present valuation still looks disconnected from the company’s demonstrated cash generation and ROIC of 13.7%.
Our conviction is built from four factors: cash generation (35% weight, score 10/10), profitability and returns (30% weight, score 9/10), valuation gap (20% weight, score 9/10), and balance-sheet risk (15% weight, score 5/10). The weighted result supports an overall 8/10 conviction, because the strongest evidence is measurable: URI delivered $4.993B of free cash flow, 13.7% ROIC, and a 10.8% FCF yield while trading at $732.05 per share.
The main deduction is leverage and cyclicality. Long-term debt of $14.30B, current ratio of 0.94, and total liabilities to equity of 2.33 mean the thesis is not risk-free; however, the balance-sheet risk is not large enough to offset the evidence that cash generation and per-share compounding are still outperforming the market’s skepticism. If the company can hold margins near current levels, the valuation gap remains too wide to ignore.
If the investment fails over the next 12 months, the most likely reason is that the market correctly reclassifies URI as a cyclical with fading margins rather than a durable compounder. A downturn in rental utilization or an aggressive pricing response from competitors would likely show up first in operating margin, which is currently 24.7%, and then in free cash flow, which is currently $4.993B.
Position: Long
12m Target: $840.00
Catalyst: Sustained quarterly evidence that rental rates, utilization, and specialty segment growth remain resilient despite macro slowdown concerns, combined with backlog visibility tied to infrastructure, industrial reshoring, and large project activity.
Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected recession or abrupt non-residential construction slowdown could pressure utilization, used equipment values, and rental pricing simultaneously, driving a larger earnings reset than the market currently expects.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if management commentary and reported results show a clear breakdown in rate discipline and utilization at the same time, particularly if specialty growth stalls and free cash flow weakens enough to suggest the cycle is worsening beyond a normal slowdown.
| Confidence |
|---|
| MEDIUM |
| HIGH |
| MEDIUM |
| HIGH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | $3.97B |
| Revenue | $2.49B |
| Net income | $38.61 |
| EPS | $4.993B |
| Pe | +3.0% |
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Net margin | 15.5% |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price/Earnings | < 15x | 19.0 | Fail |
| Price/Book | < 1.5x | 5.1 | Fail |
| Debt-to-Equity | < 1.0x | 1.59 | Fail |
| Current Ratio | > 2.0x | 0.94 | Fail |
| ROIC | > 10% | 13.7% | Pass |
| Revenue Growth | > 3% sustained | +3.0% | Borderline |
| FCF Yield | > 8% | 10.8% | Pass |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF compression | FCF margin falls below 20% | 31.0% | Monitor |
| Leverage spike | Total liabilities to equity rises above 3.0x… | 2.33 | Monitor |
| Liquidity deterioration | Current ratio drops below 0.80 | 0.94 | Monitor |
| Per-share erosion | Diluted EPS falls below $30 | $38.61 | Monitor |
| Valuation support breaks | Market price rises above $3,000 without earnings re-rating… | $952.13 | N/A |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 8/10 |
| Free cash flow | $4.993B |
| Free cash flow | 13.7% |
| FCF yield | 10.8% |
| ROIC | $952.13 |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Free cash flow | $4.993B |
| Probability | 35% |
| Operating margin | 22% |
| Probability | 25% |
| Probability | 20% |
| ROIC | 12% |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | > 8.33% (P/E < 12) | 5.3% (P/E 19.0) | Fail |
| Book Value Protection | P/B < 1.5x | 5.1 | Fail |
| Debt Coverage | Debt/Equity < 1.0x | 1.59 | Fail |
| Liquidity | Current Ratio > 2.0x | 0.94 | Fail |
| Profitability | ROIC > 10% | 13.7% | Pass |
| Margin Quality | Operating Margin > 15% | 24.7% | Pass |
| Cash Generation | FCF Yield > 8% | 10.8% | Pass |
URI enters the current period with a very large operating base: $16.10B of FY2025 revenue, $3.97B of operating income, and $4.993B of free cash flow. Those numbers imply the fleet is still monetizing effectively rather than merely sitting on the balance sheet.
The core economics are healthy by industrial standards. Gross margin was 38.2%, operating margin was 24.7%, net margin was 15.5%, and ROIC was 13.7%. At the same time, liquidity is not generous: cash and equivalents were only $459.0M at 2025-12-31, current ratio was 0.94, and long-term debt was $14.30B, which means the value equation depends on continued fleet productivity and disciplined capital allocation rather than balance-sheet slack. The latest diluted EPS was $38.61, reinforcing that per-share economics remain strong even before any direct fleet utilization data is visible in the spine.
On the evidence available, the driver looks stable to modestly improving. Revenue growth is +3.0%, shares outstanding declined from 64.5M at 2025-06-30 to 63.1M at 2025-12-31, and profitability stayed strong with gross margin at 38.2% and operating margin at 24.7%. That combination suggests URI is still compounding per-share value even without a major surge in nominal revenue.
The caution is that we do not have the direct fleet metrics that would confirm true operating momentum—utilization, rental rates, redeployment time, and fleet age mix are missing. So the trend call is based on indirect but meaningful evidence: sustained free cash flow of $4.993B, ROE of 27.8%, and continued buyback support from the declining share count. If rental rates or utilization were slipping materially, those indirect measures would usually soften first, and they have not yet done so in the reported numbers.
Upstream, this driver is fed by branch density, fleet availability, rental pricing discipline, utilization, and capital deployment into the right equipment categories. It is also influenced by replacement-cost economics and residual values, because URI must decide whether a dollar of capex earns enough rental return to justify fleet growth or fleet refresh. The current balance sheet—$14.30B of long-term debt and only $459.0M of cash—means the company cannot afford weak asset turns for very long.
Downstream, stronger utilization and pricing expand gross margin, improve operating income, and lift free cash flow, which then supports buybacks, ROIC, and per-share EPS growth. That is why the current earnings base of $38.61 diluted EPS matters: it is the output of a working fleet model, not just a bookkeeping result. If this driver weakens, the effects cascade quickly into lower cash flow, higher leverage sensitivity, and a smaller valuation multiple; if it improves, the company can compound through both earnings growth and capital returns.
For URI, the stock price is tied less to revenue growth than to the conversion of fleet economics into sustainable free cash flow. Using the current market price of $952.13 and the computed P/E of 19.0, each 1% change in net income would move annual EPS by roughly $0.39 per share on the latest diluted EPS base of $38.61; at 19.0x earnings, that is about $7.35 of stock value per share for every 1% change in earnings, before any multiple change.
That same logic is even more important for fleet utilization and pricing. If stronger utilization or better pricing lifted gross margin by 1pp and held through to net income, the equity impact would likely exceed the simple EPS math because higher cash flow would also support buybacks and a higher ROIC narrative. Conversely, if utilization weakens enough to compress gross margin by 1pp, the market should expect not only lower EPS but also a lower quality-of-earnings multiple. The deterministic DCF outputs are much higher than the live price—base fair value $3,388.51 versus $952.13—but the more actionable bridge is that a modest deterioration in fleet economics can erase meaningful per-share value quickly in a levered rental model.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +3.0% |
| Gross margin | 38.2% |
| Gross margin | 24.7% |
| Free cash flow | $4.993B |
| Free cash flow | 27.8% |
| Metric | Latest Value | Context / Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2025) | $16.10B | Scale of the owned-fleet monetization engine… |
| Gross Profit (FY2025) | $6.14B | Shows spread captured after fleet-related costs… |
| Gross Margin | 38.2% | Primary indicator of pricing/utilization discipline… |
| Operating Margin | 24.7% | Shows branch and SG&A efficiency on top of gross spread… |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.993B | Cash generation is the clearest proof of asset productivity… |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 31.0% | High cash conversion in an asset-heavy business… |
| ROIC | 13.7% | Return hurdle for fleet investment and replacement decisions… |
| Shares Outstanding (2025-12-31) | 63.1M | Buybacks amplify per-share economics when operations hold up… |
| Long-Term Debt (2025-12-31) | $14.30B | Raises sensitivity to fleet economics and rates… |
| Cash & Equivalents (2025-12-31) | $459.0M | Low cash cushion; operations must fund flexibility… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.2% | Below 34.0% for 2+ quarters | MEDIUM | Would signal pricing/utilization pressure and likely multiple compression… |
| Operating Margin | 24.7% | Below 21.0% on a sustained basis | MEDIUM | Would indicate SG&A and fleet economics are no longer scaling… |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 31.0% | Below 25.0% | Low-Medium | Would weaken the cash-conversion thesis that supports valuation… |
| ROIC | 13.7% | Below 10.0% | MEDIUM | Would imply fleet capital no longer clears the cost of capital… |
| Current Ratio | 0.94 | Below 0.85 | LOW | Would raise refinancing and working-capital stress concerns… |
| Long-Term Debt | $14.30B | Above $15.0B without offsetting FCF growth… | MEDIUM | Would make the equity more sensitive to rate and cycle risk… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $952.13 |
| Net income | $0.39 |
| Pe | $38.61 |
| EPS | $7.35 |
| Fair value | $3,388.51 |
The most immediate catalyst for United Rentals is whether it can keep translating top-line growth into high-quality operating leverage. The audited data show 2025 revenue of $16.10B, gross profit of $6.14B, operating income of $3.97B, and net income of $2.49B, with quarterly revenue of $4.23B and quarterly operating income of $1.11B at 2025-09-30. That implies a 24.7% operating margin and a 38.2% gross margin, which are strong for a capital-intensive equipment-rental business and create room for earnings to compound even if revenue growth remains modest. Revenue growth YoY is only +3.0% in the deterministic outputs, so the market is likely to focus less on headline expansion and more on whether management preserves pricing, utilization, and fleet economics. SG&A was $1.73B for 2025, equal to 10.8% of revenue, which is a useful marker for how tightly costs are being managed relative to scale.
From a catalyst perspective, any evidence that revenue per share can continue rising from the institutional survey’s $234.97 in 2024 to the estimated $253.95 in 2025 and $278.00 in 2026 would support a stronger earnings narrative. The same applies to EPS, where the survey points to $42.80 in 2025 and $47.50 in 2026, versus reported diluted EPS of $38.61 in the deterministic outputs. If actual operating performance tracks closer to those forward estimates, the stock could continue to command a premium for predictability, especially given the company’s 85 earnings predictability score and B+ financial strength ranking. Peer context matters here too: the institutional survey’s peer set includes Illinois Tool…, Carrier Global, Otis Worldwide, and Investment Su…, which are useful comparables for how investors price recurring industrial cash flow versus cyclical equipment demand. In that framing, margin stability is the lever that can surprise to the upside or disappoint materially.
Free cash flow is one of the clearest potential catalysts in URI because the deterministic model already shows $4.993B of free cash flow, a 31.0% FCF margin, and a 10.8% FCF yield. Those figures are important because they imply the company is generating meaningful cash relative to a $46.12B equity market value, even with a capital-intensive fleet and a balance sheet that carries $14.30B of long-term debt at 2025-12-31. The company’s cash and equivalents were only $459.0M at year-end 2025, so the market is likely to focus on ongoing cash conversion rather than absolute cash balances. In practical terms, any continued expansion in operating cash flow from the $5.190B deterministic output would support either share repurchases, debt management, or fleet investment, and each of those uses can become a catalyst depending on the macro backdrop.
The institutional survey adds a useful medium-term context: operating cash flow per share is estimated to rise from $84.25 in 2025 to $91.15 in 2026, while dividends per share are expected to increase from $7.16 to $7.80 over the same period. That combination suggests a business model with room to return capital while still investing for growth. The balance between buybacks and deleveraging matters because shares outstanding have already declined from 64.5M at 2025-06-30 to 63.1M at 2025-12-31, showing management has been active in shrinking the share count. If this trend continues, it can mechanically amplify per-share earnings and free cash flow, particularly when paired with the institutional forecast for EPS growth and book value per share rising from $154.90 in 2025 to $178.25 in 2026. Investors will watch whether capital allocation remains disciplined rather than merely aggressive.
URI’s balance sheet is likely to remain a source of both support and scrutiny. The deterministic ratios show debt to equity of 1.59 and total liabilities to equity of 2.33, while current ratio is 0.94. At 2025-12-31, total liabilities were $20.90B against shareholders’ equity of $8.97B, and long-term debt stood at $14.30B. Those numbers do not signal immediate distress, but they do mean the equity story is sensitive to borrowing costs, asset values, and cash generation. The market-cap-based debt ratio used in WACC calculations is 0.31, and the dynamic WACC is 10.1%, so any change in financing conditions can influence valuation assumptions. Because the company’s beta is 1.38 in the WACC work, URI is still meaningfully exposed to risk-on/risk-off shifts, which can amplify moves around earnings or macro data.
This makes credit and refinancing developments a meaningful catalyst even if they are not always visible in quarterly top-line numbers. With enterprise value at $59.963B on the deterministic outputs, leverage and financing costs have a direct impact on what equity holders are actually paying for the operating business. The strong FCF yield of 10.8% helps offset the leverage concern, but it also raises the bar for management to show that cash generation is durable enough to handle debt service and share repurchases simultaneously. The institutional survey’s financial strength rating of B+ is respectable, yet not flawless, and the safety rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale suggests investors should expect periodic volatility around credit and economic-cycle fears. In a catalyst map, that means any move that improves debt perception can support the stock, while any sign of deteriorating coverage or weaker cash conversion can become a downside trigger.
Valuation is another key catalyst because the current market price of $732.05 sits far below the deterministic DCF per-share fair value of $3,388.51, but above what many investors would initially expect for a cyclically exposed industrial name. That said, the market is not pricing URI on a pure discounted-cash-flow basis alone. The deterministic outputs show a P/E ratio of 19.0, EV/EBITDA of 13.6, EV/revenue of 3.7, and price-to-book of 5.1. Those metrics indicate a company that is profitable and cash generative, but not cheap in absolute terms. A catalyst here would be either a faster-than-expected rise in earnings or a better-than-expected perception of durability, both of which can justify a higher multiple even without a huge jump in revenue.
The institutional analyst survey offers a useful benchmark for how the market may think about URI over a full cycle. The survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate is $67.00, and the target price range is $645.00 to $965.00. With the shares at $732.05, the market is already inside that range, which suggests that catalyst-driven upside may need to come from estimates moving up rather than simple multiple expansion. The forward EPS path in the survey, from $42.80 in 2025 to $47.50 in 2026, helps explain why investors are willing to tolerate a valuation premium: it reflects expected continued compounding. Relative to peers such as Illinois Tool…, Carrier Global, and Otis Worldwide, URI’s combination of cash generation, buybacks, and operating leverage can support a premium if the market believes earnings are less cyclical than the headline machinery label implies. But if growth slips, the current multiple could compress quickly because the stock already embeds a fair amount of quality.
URI’s catalyst profile is also tied to its position within the broader Machinery industry, where the institutional survey ranks the company 26 of 94. That placement indicates a solid but not dominant standing, which matters because relative performance often drives investor attention in industrials more than absolute numbers do. The survey’s peer list includes United Rentals, Illinois Tool…, Carrier Global, Otis Worldwide, and Investment Su…, giving a mix of equipment, climate, and vertical-revenue businesses that investors can use as valuation and quality reference points. URI’s proprietary quality metrics are supportive: technical rank 2, timeliness rank 3, safety rank 3, and earnings predictability 85. Those indicators imply the stock can attract momentum-oriented flows when fundamentals are steady, but it is not immune to macro-driven rotations.
What makes peer context important for catalysts is that URI has both more cyclical exposure and stronger cash generation than many industrial peers. The company’s deterministic net margin is 15.5%, ROE is 27.8%, ROIC is 13.7%, and ROA is 8.4%, all of which suggest a business that converts its asset base into earnings efficiently. If investors become more confident that the company can sustain those returns while keeping shares outstanding near 63.1M and continuing to grow book value per share from the survey’s estimated $154.90 in 2025 to $178.25 in 2026, URI can outperform peers even without dramatic headline revenue acceleration. Conversely, if peer valuations move lower because of macro concerns, URI’s premium-quality profile may be tested. In other words, relative ranking and peer multiple discipline are themselves catalysts, because industrial stocks often re-rate as a group when one company proves it can deliver growth and cash flow through the cycle.
| Operating margin resilience | Determines whether modest revenue growth still translates into EPS upside… | Operating margin 24.7% | Positive if sustained | Quarterly |
| Free cash flow conversion | Supports buybacks, debt service, and reinvestment… | Free cash flow $4.993B; FCF margin 31.0% | Positive if durable | Quarterly/Annual |
| Leverage management | Affects refinancing risk and valuation multiples… | Long-term debt $14.30B; debt/equity 1.59… | Mixed | Quarterly |
| Share repurchases | Can boost EPS and revenue per share | Shares outstanding 63.1M at 2025-12-31 | Positive if ongoing | Quarterly |
| Relative valuation re-rating | Can expand or compress the multiple | P/E 19.0; EV/EBITDA 13.6 | Depends on estimates | Quarterly |
| Peer sentiment | Industrial peer multiples can influence URI… | Industry rank 26 of 94 | Mixed | Monthly/Quarterly |
| Revenue growth | Revenue $16.10B in 2025; YoY growth +3.0% | Growth is steady but not explosive | Renewed demand acceleration | Multiple compression |
| Earnings power | EPS diluted $38.61; net income $2.49B | High earnings base can support per-share expansion… | Quarterly beats | EPS stagnation |
| Cash generation | Operating cash flow $5.190B | Strong internal funding capacity | CapEx discipline and buybacks | Cash conversion disappointment |
| Capital structure | Current ratio 0.94; total liabilities $20.90B… | Balance sheet needs monitoring | Refinancing clarity | Credit concern |
| Forward estimates | EPS 2026 estimate $47.50 | Supports medium-term optimism | Estimate revisions higher | Estimate revisions lower |
| Book value growth | Book value/share est. 2026 $178.25 | Signals ongoing capital compounding | Continued shareholder equity growth | Slower compounding |
United Rentals’ valuation profile is unusually wide relative to the current share price of $732.05 as of Mar 24, 2026, with deterministic model outputs ranging from a bear DCF value of $2,224.71 to a bull case of $4,601.19 and a Monte Carlo median of $4,717.42. On the surface, the stock screens at 19.0x FY2025 P/E, 13.6x EV/EBITDA, and 2.9x P/S, while the model’s DCF fair value of $3,388.51 implies a +362.9% uplift versus the live price. That gap is driven by the model’s assumption set: $16.10B revenue base, 31.0% FCF margin, 10.1% WACC, and 4.0% terminal growth. The reverse DCF is equally stark, indicating the market would need to justify a 5.3% implied growth rate or a 23.6% implied WACC to support the current quote. The result is a valuation pane that reads as deeply discounted on DCF, but not without meaningful model sensitivity tied to growth, terminal assumptions, and capital-market inputs.
The broader context matters: the company ended 2025 with $14.30B of long-term debt, $8.97B of equity, and $4.99B of free cash flow, while shares outstanding declined to 63.1M, helping per-share value accretion. Independently, the institutional survey places URI in Machinery and ranks it 26 of 94 peers, with Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, and Financial Strength B+, which is consistent with a high-quality but cyclical compounder rather than a defensive multiple franchise. The valuation discussion therefore hinges on whether investors anchor to current-cycle earnings power or to a longer-duration cash flow stream supported by rental scale, specialty mix, and buybacks.
In the bear case, broader economic weakness spreads into private non-residential and local construction markets more severely than expected, causing rental volumes to soften, fleet utilization to decline, and pricing gains to fade. Customers delay projects, used equipment markets weaken, and margin compression becomes more pronounced because fixed costs are slower to adjust. In that scenario, investors refocus on URI as a classic cyclical and the stock derates meaningfully on falling earnings estimates.
The bear value of $2,224.71 is not a catastrophic collapse from a business perspective, but it would still represent a severe reset versus the live share price of $732.05 if the market were to abandon growth assumptions and demand a much lower multiple on declining earnings power. The sensitivity is amplified by the capital structure: long-term debt was $14.30B at year-end 2025 against $8.97B of equity, which means that any margin squeeze can have an outsized effect on equity valuation even if the company remains profitable. That is why the bear case remains anchored to cyclicality rather than insolvency.
In the bull case, URI continues to benefit from durable demand tied to mega projects, infrastructure spending, power and data center buildouts, and ongoing customer preference for renting over owning equipment. Pricing stays firm, fleet utilization remains healthy, and specialty rental grows faster than the core business, supporting upside to consensus EBITDA and free cash flow. With continued buybacks and confidence in cycle resilience, the market rerates the stock toward a higher multiple on still-growing earnings.
Against the backdrop of 2025 revenue of $16.10B and operating income of $3.97B, the Long setup is not simply “more revenue,” but better conversion of revenue into cash. A stronger mix of high-return specialty categories, coupled with the company’s 63.1M share count at year-end 2025, would allow even modest absolute gains to translate into outsized per-share value. The market’s willingness to pay 19.0x FY2025 earnings today suggests that a sustained earnings upcycle, rather than a one-year spike, is the key to achieving a rerating.
In the base case, growth moderates but remains positive enough for URI to deliver stable-to-up earnings through a combination of modest rental rate improvement, decent utilization, and continued outperformance in specialty categories. Large project demand and infrastructure-related activity offset pockets of softness in general construction, while capex discipline and buybacks support per-share results. The stock appreciates as investor fears of a steep cyclical downturn ease, though not enough to warrant a full peak-cycle multiple.
This base case aligns closely with the deterministic DCF output of $3,388.51 and the model’s assumptions of 31.0% FCF margin, 10.1% WACC, and 4.0% terminal growth. It also fits the 2025 audited results, where revenue grew to $16.10B, net income reached $2.49B, and free cash flow totaled $4.99B. In other words, the base case assumes the business continues to look more like a high-cash-conversion industrial platform than a short-duration cyclical, even if the market still applies some caution because of leverage and earnings cyclicality.
Current assumptions from EDGAR data. The model uses a $16.1B revenue base, 31.0% FCF margin, 10.1% WACC, and 4.0% terminal growth to arrive at $3,388.51 per share.
This is the anchor point for the valuation pane and is consistent with the company’s 2025 audited financials, including $3.97B of operating income, $2.49B of net income, and $4.99B of free cash flow. At this midpoint, URI appears undervalued relative to both its current market quote and its own long-duration cash conversion profile.
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp. This scenario compresses the value of the terminal period and increases the discount rate at the same time, which is why the fair value drops sharply to $2,224.71.
For URI, the bear case is most plausible if revenue growth slows from the 2025 level of $16.10B and operating leverage turns negative. Because the company still generated $4.99B of free cash flow in 2025, the key vulnerability is not immediate cash generation but the market’s willingness to keep paying for it when growth cools.
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp. Under this setup, the DCF expands to $4,601.19, reflecting both stronger cash flow growth and a lower discount rate.
A bull case is easier to defend if URI sustains buybacks and continues to reduce share count from the 63.1M level reported at year-end 2025, while keeping margins near the 31.0% free cash flow margin embedded in the model. In that environment, the company’s 10.8% FCF yield on FY2025 numbers could prove conservative rather than rich.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $16.1B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 31.0% |
| WACC | 10.1% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Current Price | $952.13 |
| Per-Share Fair Value | $3,388.51 |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 5.3% |
| Implied WACC | 23.6% |
| Current Price | $952.13 |
| DCF Fair Value | $3,388.51 |
| Upside to DCF | +362.9% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.38 (raw: 1.43, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 11.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.31 |
| Dynamic WACC | 10.1% |
| Market Cap | $46.12B |
| Enterprise Value | $59.96B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 42.1% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 10 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 27.8% |
| Year 3 Projected | 22.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.7% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.5% |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Long-Run Mean | 25.5% |
| Current vs Mean | no significant mean-reversion detected |
| Reversion Speed (θ) | 0.000 |
| Volatility (σ) | 1.82pp |
| Current Operating Margin | 24.7% |
United Rentals’ audited 2025 results show a business with durable operating leverage rather than a narrow-margin industrial profile. Revenue reached $16.10B, gross profit was $6.14B, operating income was $3.97B, and net income was $2.49B at 2025-12-31. That translated into a 38.2% gross margin, 24.7% operating margin, and 15.5% net margin, which is a strong margin stack for a machinery/rental platform.
The quarterly EDGAR pattern also supports operating discipline: Q3 2025 revenue was $4.23B, gross profit was $1.67B, operating income was $1.11B, and net income was $701.0M. SG&A for Q3 was $442.0M, which is consistent with the computed 10.8% SG&A-to-revenue ratio and indicates overhead is not outrunning scale. Compared with peers in the institutional survey such as Illinois Tool Works, Carrier Global, and Otis Worldwide, URI’s 27.8% ROE and 13.7% ROIC stand out as strong return metrics, albeit with more leverage than a typical high-quality industrial peer.
Over time, the business is still scaling profitably. Revenue growth is only +3.0% YoY, so the profitability story is coming more from margin discipline, fleet economics, and buyback-driven per-share improvement than from rapid top-line expansion. That makes the company more resilient than a pure cyclical, but it also means earnings growth is increasingly dependent on preserving pricing and utilization through the cycle.
URI’s balance sheet is serviceable, but it is not conservative. At 2025-12-31, the company reported $29.87B in total assets, $20.90B in total liabilities, $14.30B in long-term debt, and $8.97B in shareholders’ equity. The computed debt/equity ratio of 1.59 and total liabilities/equity ratio of 2.33 indicate meaningful leverage remains embedded in the capital structure.
Liquidity is the main caution flag. Current assets were $3.61B versus current liabilities of $3.82B, which matches the computed current ratio of 0.94. Cash and equivalents were only $459.0M, so the company is reliant on operating cash generation and continued access to financing markets rather than a large cash cushion. That is manageable for a high-cash-generative rental business, but it leaves less room for operational slippage.
Asset quality is also notable because goodwill was $7.12B, or a substantial portion of the asset base, and total liabilities rose from $19.54B at 2024-12-31 to $20.90B at 2025-12-31. There is no explicit covenant data in the spine, so covenant risk cannot be verified, but the combination of elevated leverage and sub-1.0 current ratio means refinancing discipline matters. In short, URI looks adequately financed today, yet it is not positioned like a fortress balance sheet.
Cash flow quality is one of URI’s strongest attributes. The deterministic outputs show $5.19B of operating cash flow and $4.993B of free cash flow, producing a 31.0% FCF margin. That implies the company converts a large share of operating earnings into discretionary cash, which is especially important in a capital-intensive rental model.
Relative to earnings, the FCF/NI conversion is roughly 2.0x using the reported $4.993B of FCF against $2.49B of net income. That is a strong result and suggests non-cash charges and working-capital dynamics are helping rather than hurting cash generation in the latest period. The company’s low 0.8% SBC as a percent of revenue also supports the view that cash earnings are not being artificially inflated by equity compensation.
The key limitation is that the spine does not provide a complete recent capex series, so exact capex intensity trend cannot be fully verified from the available EDGAR data. Still, the reported cash conversion is clearly strong enough to fund debt service, share repurchases, and fleet investment if operating conditions remain stable. The main analytical risk is that this conversion can compress if utilization weakens or if reinvestment needs accelerate faster than revenue growth.
Capital allocation appears shareholder-friendly, with the clearest evidence being the declining share count. Shares outstanding fell from 64.5M at 2025-06-30 to 63.8M at 2025-09-30 and then to 63.1M at 2025-12-31. That reduction should mechanically support EPS and book value per share, even if revenue growth remains only modest.
The per-share data from the institutional survey reinforces that effect: revenue/share rose from $234.97 in 2024 to an estimated $253.95 in 2025 and $278.00 in 2026, while EPS is expected to move from $43.17 in 2024 to $42.80 in 2025 and $47.50 in 2026. That pattern suggests management is compounding value through a mix of earnings growth and buyback support rather than relying on large acquisitions or dividend yield.
Dividend payout data and M&A return history are not available in the spine, so those parts of capital allocation cannot be quantified here. However, the low 0.8% SBC/revenue ratio is positive because it means buybacks are not primarily offsetting excessive dilution. Overall, URI’s capital allocation looks disciplined, with repurchases emerging as the most visible lever for per-share value creation.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $14.3B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($459M) | — |
| Net Debt | $13.8B | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $29.87B |
| Fair Value | $20.90B |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| Fair Value | $8.97B |
| Fair Value | $3.61B |
| Fair Value | $3.82B |
| Fair Value | $459.0M |
| Fair Value | $7.12B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $234.97 |
| Revenue | $253.95 |
| EPS | $278.00 |
| EPS | $43.17 |
| EPS | $42.80 |
| Pe | $47.50 |
| Line Item | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $15.3B | $3.7B | $3.9B | $4.2B | $16.1B |
| Gross Profit | $6.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $6.1B |
| Operating Income | $4.1B | $804M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $4.0B |
| Net Income | $2.6B | $518M | $622M | $701M | $2.5B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $38.69 | $7.91 | $9.59 | $10.91 | $38.61 |
| Gross Margin | 40.1% | 36.5% | 38.9% | 39.4% | 38.2% |
| Op Margin | 26.5% | 21.6% | 25.4% | 26.3% | 24.7% |
| Net Margin | 16.8% | 13.9% | 15.8% | 16.6% | 15.5% |
URI’s verified cash engine is strong enough to support multiple uses: $4.993B of free cash flow in 2025, a 31.0% FCF margin, and 13.7% ROIC. But the audited spine does not disclose the exact waterfall among buybacks, dividends, M&A, debt paydown, R&D, and cash accumulation, so the allocation stack must be inferred from outcomes rather than directly measured.
The best-supported reading is that share repurchases or dilution offsetting are the most visible equity use because shares outstanding fell from 64.5M to 63.1M during 2025, while cash remained only $459.0M and long-term debt increased to $14.30B. Relative to peers in machinery, URI appears more aggressively financialized than a pure cash-hoarding operator, but less transparent than peers with explicit dividend or buyback disclosures. In practical terms, that suggests the company is likely prioritizing a blend of leverage maintenance, ongoing reinvestment, and measured capital returns rather than large-scale cash accumulation.
On a verified basis, URI’s shareholder-return story is anchored by per-share compounding rather than a fully disclosed distribution policy. The stock traded at $732.05 on Mar. 24, 2026, with a market cap of $46.12B and a deterministic FCF yield of 10.8%. The model outputs imply substantial long-run upside relative to the current quote: base DCF fair value is $3,388.51, bull value is $4,601.19, and the Monte Carlo median is $4,717.42.
What is actually verifiable from EDGAR is the share-count reduction from 64.5M to 63.1M in 2025, which is a strong per-share tailwind regardless of whether it came from buybacks or dilution offset. The institutional survey also shows dividends per share rising from $5.92 in 2023 to $6.52 in 2024 and $7.16 estimated for 2025, suggesting growing cash returns if those estimates hold. Because the exact dividend and repurchase mix is not disclosed in the spine, the safest conclusion is that URI has delivered TSR primarily through price appreciation and share reduction, with dividends as a probable but not fully verified secondary contributor.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $952.13 |
| Market cap | $46.12B |
| Market cap | 10.8% |
| DCF | $3,388.51 |
| DCF | $4,601.19 |
| Monte Carlo | $4,717.42 |
| Dividend | $5.92 |
| Dividend | $6.52 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $4.993B |
| Free cash flow | 31.0% |
| Free cash flow | 13.7% |
| Fair Value | $459.0M |
| Pe | $14.30B |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6.52 | 10.1% |
| 2025E | $7.16 | 9.8% |
URI’s revenue base has continued to scale even as quarterly run-rates fluctuate with fleet utilization, pricing, and project timing. The audited full-year revenue figure of $16.10B for 2025 compares with $15.35B in the quarterly series shown in the chart, while the most recent quarter ended 2025-09-30 delivered $4.23B of revenue versus $3.94B in the prior sequential annualized reference used in the panel. That quarter also produced $1.67B of gross profit and $1.11B of operating income, translating to a 39.4% gross margin and 26.3% operating margin in the chart sequence before settling at 38.2% and 24.7% at the latest point. The business is clearly operating with meaningful operating leverage: SG&A for 2025 was $1.73B, equal to 10.8% of revenue, which is consistent with a scaled branch-and-fleet model that can absorb more volume without a proportional cost increase.
From a valuation perspective, the current market price of $732.05 and market cap of $46.12B imply an enterprise value of $59.963B and EV/EBITDA of 13.6x, which is below the DCF base fair value of $3,388.51 per share but above what a cyclical investor might expect in a softer demand tape. The institutional survey’s 3- to 5-year EPS estimate of $67.00 and target range of $645.00 to $965.00 bracket the current price, underscoring that the market is already discounting a large part of URI’s earnings durability. Against that backdrop, the company’s 63.1M shares outstanding and $38.61 of diluted EPS show that capital allocation and buybacks remain important to per-share growth, not just top-line expansion.
Peer context matters as well. The institutional peer set includes Illinois Tool…, Carrier Global, Otis Worldwide, and Investment Su…, which highlights that URI is being evaluated alongside large industrial compounding names rather than only rental peers. That framing is helpful because it explains why the market will tolerate a 19.0x P/E and a 5.1x price-to-book multiple even with a current ratio of 0.94 and total liabilities of $20.90B. Investors are paying for a combination of scale, earnings consistency, and high cash conversion rather than balance-sheet conservatism alone.
Margin performance remains one of URI’s most important fundamental signals because the company’s profitability is highly sensitive to fleet utilization and pricing discipline. The financial data shows gross margin of 38.2%, operating margin of 24.7%, and net margin of 15.5% in the latest deterministic outputs. The margin chart indicates a clear range: gross margin peaked at 41.3% in the FY2024 sequence before drifting to 36.5% in FY2025 and then recovering toward 39.4% before ending at 38.2%. Operating margin followed the same pattern, moving from 28.1% in the FY2024 sequence to 21.6% in FY2025 before rebounding to 26.3% and then settling at 24.7%. This is consistent with a business that can generate significant profit expansion when equipment utilization and rental rates cooperate, but which still faces pressure when mix or cost absorption turns less favorable.
The gross margin walk in the chart shows two key deltas of 0.49 and -1.21 percentage points between FY2025 reference points, suggesting the net effect was a modest compression rather than an outright structural break. That matters because URI’s reported 2025 gross profit of $6.14B and operating income of $3.97B still support a strong absolute earnings base even after the margin pullback. On a year-end basis, the company also posted $2.49B of net income, implying that cost control and financing discipline remain effective enough to protect earnings conversion. SG&A at $1.73B or 10.8% of revenue indicates that overhead is being managed with scale, which helps cushion cyclicality.
For investors, the key takeaway is that URI does not need perfect demand conditions to remain highly profitable. It needs enough utilization and pricing power to keep margins in the upper range of the historical sequence, and the latest figures show that even after some pressure, profitability remains well above what a low-margin asset-heavy industrial would typically produce. The presence of a 31.0% free cash flow margin and 10.8% FCF yield also reinforces that the margin story is not just accounting-based; it is backed by cash generation.
The balance sheet shows URI remains a leveraged industrial platform, but not one that appears distressed based on the available data. Total liabilities were $20.90B at 2025-12-31 against shareholders’ equity of $8.97B, producing a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.59 and total liabilities to equity of 2.33. Long-term debt increased from $13.47B in 2024 to $14.30B in 2025, while cash and equivalents were $459.0M at year-end. That combination produces a current ratio of 0.94, which is below 1.0 and indicates that near-term obligations exceed current assets, but that is not unusual for a rental model that relies on cash generation, asset turnover, and revolving liquidity rather than large cash buffers. The market has priced the equity at 5.1x book and 19.0x earnings, suggesting investors are comfortable underwriting the leverage so long as cash returns remain strong.
The quality of the balance sheet should be viewed alongside profitability and cash generation. URI generated operating cash flow of $5.19B and free cash flow of $4.993B, which are substantial relative to its debt burden. Cash flow conversion is especially important here because the company carries goodwill of $7.12B, a reminder that a meaningful portion of the asset base reflects acquisitions rather than only tangible fleet assets. Total assets were $29.87B at 2025-12-31, with current assets of $3.61B and current liabilities of $3.82B, again reinforcing that liquidity is supported more by ongoing operations than by excess cash on hand. The company’s strong ROE of 27.8% and ROIC of 13.7% are important complements to the leverage discussion, because they show that borrowed capital has been deployed into a return-generating asset base rather than simply inflating the balance sheet.
Relative to its peers in the institutional survey, URI’s risk profile is still manageable but not low-risk. Safety Rank is 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, Financial Strength is B+, and Price Stability is 40, which is consistent with a cyclical industrial that can outperform in good demand environments but remains exposed to macro slowdowns. For fundamental analysis, that means the key test is whether cash flow remains high enough to sustain investment, repurchases, and debt service through a normal cycle. The current evidence says yes, but with less cushion than a net-cash industrial.
URI’s cash generation profile is one of the strongest elements in the fundamentals pane. The deterministic outputs show operating cash flow of $5.19B, free cash flow of $4.993B, and a free cash flow margin of 31.0%, which is impressive for a capital-intensive equipment rental business. Those figures imply that a large share of accounting earnings is being converted into deployable cash after fleet investment and operating needs. The historical cash flow data in the spine also shows capex at $197.0M in 2020 annual and $53.0M in 2021 6M-CUMUL, though the pane lacks a more recent capex series. Even without that, the 2025 cash generation figures are enough to demonstrate why the market supports a 10.8% FCF yield and why the company can sustain a meaningful capital return and reinvestment strategy simultaneously.
Per-share economics also look strong. Revenue per share is $255.15, while the institutional survey estimates revenue per share at $253.95 for 2025 and $278.00 for 2026. EPS is listed at $38.61 in the deterministic outputs, with the institutional survey citing EPS of $42.80 estimated for 2025 and $47.50 estimated for 2026. That trajectory supports the view that URI’s per-share growth is driven by both operating expansion and ongoing share count reduction, as shares outstanding declined from 64.5M at 2025-06-30 to 63.1M at 2025-12-31. The discrepancy between EPS figures in the spine and the survey should be treated as source-specific rather than contradictory, since the spine explicitly notes EPS disambiguation and separates audited/deterministic values from survey estimates.
Compared with the broader industrial universe, URI’s cash generation makes it look more like a compounding cash machine than a plain cyclical. The company’s ROA of 8.4%, ROE of 27.8%, and ROIC of 13.7% are all consistent with a business that can fund growth internally while still producing excess cash. That is an important reason the equity can trade at 19.0x earnings even with leverage and a current ratio below 1.0. Investors are effectively underwriting cash flow durability and capital discipline, not just revenue growth.
The market is currently valuing URI as a premium industrial franchise with cyclical exposure rather than a distressed rental operator. At $952.13 per share and a $46.12B market cap, the stock trades at 19.0x P/E, 2.9x P/S, 13.6x EV/EBITDA, and 5.1x price-to-book. The DCF model outputs a per-share fair value of $3,388.51, with a bull case of $4,601.19 and a bear case of $2,224.71, which is far above the live market price. Meanwhile, the reverse DCF implies a 5.3% growth rate at a 23.6% WACC, suggesting the market calibration is already embedding a very high discount rate relative to the model’s base cost of capital of 10.1%. The Monte Carlo distribution is similarly expansive, with a median of $4,717.42 and a 95th percentile of $25,839.68, though those outputs should be interpreted cautiously given the deterministic assumptions feeding the model.
The institutional survey’s target price range of $645.00 to $965.00 is much closer to the live quote than the DCF result, which highlights the importance of examining methodology. The survey also cites a 3- to 5-year EPS estimate of $67.00, 3-year EPS CAGR of +25.1%, and earnings predictability of 85, all of which support a premium multiple but not necessarily the extreme DCF output. Beta is 1.60 in the institutional risk metrics and 1.38 in the WACC table, reinforcing that URI remains more volatile than the market. In practical terms, this means the valuation can expand quickly when rental demand is firm and contract visibility is good, but it can compress just as quickly if macro conditions soften.
For relative positioning, URI looks richer on book value and earnings multiples than a generic industrial, but that premium is backed by strong returns: ROE of 27.8%, ROIC of 13.7%, and sustained free cash flow. If earnings continue to grow toward the survey’s $67.00 estimate over a multi-year horizon, the current multiple may prove reasonable. If not, the current 19.0x earnings multiple leaves less room for disappointment than a lower-quality cyclical would. That is why the fundamental debate is less about whether URI is profitable and more about how much of that profitability is sustainable across the cycle.
URI’s fundamental profile is strongest when viewed through the lens of capital efficiency and predictability. The institutional survey gives the company a Financial Strength grade of B+, Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 3, and Earnings Predictability score of 85, which is a constructive combination for a cyclical industrial. The company’s 3-year CAGR estimates are also notable: EPS +25.1%, cash flow/share +21.4%, dividends +10.1%, and book value/share +16.9%. Those rates help explain why the market is willing to assign a premium valuation even though the balance sheet is leveraged. The peer group cited in the survey—United Rentals, Illinois Tool…, Carrier Global, Otis Worldwide, and Investment Su…—further suggests that URI is being judged against businesses with recurring demand and durable pricing rather than only against heavy equipment rental names.
The historical per-share data show a steady progression in the business base: revenue/share rose from $213.05 in 2023 to $234.97 in 2024, with 2025 estimated at $253.95 and 2026 at $278.00. Book value/share is estimated to rise from $132.02 in 2024 to $154.90 in 2025 and $178.25 in 2026, which supports the idea that retained earnings and capital allocation are compounding equity value over time. The same survey shows dividends/share rising from $6.52 in 2024 to $7.16 in 2025 and $7.80 in 2026, implying that shareholder returns are part of the capital framework rather than an afterthought. This is especially relevant because the audited share count fell to 63.1M at year-end 2025, which means even modest revenue or earnings growth can translate into stronger per-share growth than headline totals suggest.
Fundamentally, URI appears to be a high-return, cash-generative industrial with enough scale to defend margins and enough flexibility to continue compounding book value. The main vulnerabilities remain leverage, cyclicality, and the possibility of margin compression if utilization slows. Still, with ROIC at 13.7%, FCF yield at 10.8%, and earnings predictability at 85, the business quality is clearly above average for its sector. That combination is the core of the investment case.
URI should be treated as a semi-contestable market participant rather than a proven non-contestable monopolist. The company’s 2025 audited economics are excellent — $16.10B revenue, 24.7% operating margin, 31.0% FCF margin — but the spine does not provide the decisive Greenwald evidence that a new entrant could not match URI’s cost structure or capture equivalent demand at the same price.
The key point is that the incumbent’s profitability is observable, while the protection mechanisms are not. There is no verified customer-captivity data, no competitor share map, and no quantified minimum efficient scale showing that a rival must immediately reach a very large fraction of the market to survive. That pushes the classification away from non-contestable and toward a semi-contestable framework where URI likely benefits from scale and execution, but those advantages are not yet fully proven to be insulated from rivalry.
URI appears to have meaningful scale economics, but the durability of those economics depends on whether scale is paired with customer captivity. The company’s 2025 revenue of $16.10B and operating income of $3.97B indicate a large fixed-cost base is being spread across substantial volume, and the audited gross margin of 38.2% suggests good operating leverage. However, the spine does not quantify fleet density, branch coverage, procurement advantage, or maintenance-cost curves versus peers, so the precise fixed-cost intensity cannot be proven from the available facts.
For a hypothetical entrant at 10% market share, the likely cost gap would be severe in branches, maintenance systems, used-fleet acquisition, and working capital absorption — but that estimate remains directional, not verified. Under Greenwald, scale alone is not enough: the entrant can often replicate equipment and pricing if customers are free to switch. URI’s scale is therefore best viewed as a cost advantage in operation, not yet a fully protected moat until the company demonstrates strong captivity on the demand side.
URI looks like a company whose competitive edge is still more capability-based than fully position-based. There is clear evidence of strong execution — 13.7% ROIC, 31.0% FCF margin, and a 2025 operating margin of 24.7% — but the spine does not show management converting that capability into durable captivity through documented switching costs, ecosystem lock-in, or verified share gains. The share count did decline from 64.5M to 63.1M, which supports per-share compounding, yet buybacks are not a moat unless they are paired with lasting demand protection.
My read is that conversion is incomplete. URI appears to be using scale and execution to generate strong current returns, but the portability of operational know-how in equipment rental means competitors may still imitate many elements if they can finance the fleet and build the branch network. The edge therefore remains vulnerable to industry normalization unless management can demonstrate recurring customer retention, higher switching friction, or a structurally superior service model over time.
There is no verified industry price leader in the spine, so URI cannot be confidently placed in a stable tacit-collusion regime. The right Greenwald lens is therefore to watch for whether large rental contracts, regional quote sheets, or fleet utilization updates begin to act as signals that competitors follow. In industries like this, pricing can become a language: a leader lowers a rate to test demand, holds price to signal discipline, or trims selectively to punish a defector. That pattern is common in Greenwald’s reference cases, such as BP Australia’s gradual experiments to establish focal points and Philip Morris/RJR’s segment-specific retaliation to restore cooperation.
For URI, the practical question is whether peers respond to a price move by matching quickly or by letting the move stand. Because the spine does not provide competitor pricing histories, the evidence for a clear focal point, punishment cycle, or path back to cooperation is absent. My base case is that pricing is more likely to be negotiated and localized than cartel-like: URI may exert discipline through service quality and fleet availability, but the data do not show a durable, industry-wide price umbrella.
URI is the clear financial leader in the data provided, with $16.10B of 2025 revenue, $3.97B of operating income, and $46.12B market cap as of Mar 24, 2026. Revenue growth was +3.0% YoY, which is stable rather than explosive, and shares outstanding fell from 64.5M to 63.1M over the latest reported period, supporting per-share compounding. That is a strong market position by any operational standard.
But Greenwald asks a harder question than “who is biggest?” It asks whether the incumbent’s lead is protected from entry and undercutting. On the facts available, URI’s market position looks gaining to stable on a per-share basis, but the trend in true competitive share is because the spine provides no market denominator. The prudent conclusion is that URI is a best-in-class operator whose leadership is real, yet not conclusively insulated from contestation.
The strongest likely barriers are the interaction of fleet scale, service network density, used-equipment sourcing, and working-capital needs. URI’s 2025 financial profile suggests those barriers matter: $16.10B revenue, $3.97B operating income, and $14.30B long-term debt imply a capital-intensive operating model that a small entrant would struggle to duplicate quickly. The current ratio of 0.94 also indicates the business operates with relatively tight liquidity, consistent with a model that needs scale discipline.
Still, the Greenwald test is not simply whether entry is expensive; it is whether a rival matching the product at the same price could capture the same demand. The spine does not show durable switching costs, network effects, or other customer-captivity mechanisms strong enough to guarantee that an entrant would fail even if it matched the offer. So the moat is best described as scale and complexity barriers, not a fully proven captivity-plus-scale fortress.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance; rental decisions are typically project-driven rather than daily habitual consumption. | WEAK | No repeat-frequency or brand-routine evidence is provided in the spine. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | Potentially relevant if customers have account integrations, fleet standardization, or national contracts, but this is not evidenced. | WEAK | No verified lock-in, termination penalty, or migration friction data are provided. | Low to Moderate |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderately relevant because equipment uptime, service reliability, and safety are experience attributes. | MODERATE | URI’s strong 2025 margins and 85 earnings predictability support a reputation narrative, but not a lock-in narrative. | Moderate |
| Search Costs | Moderately relevant in a complex procurement category where customers compare fleet availability, service coverage, and terms. | MODERATE | The spine lacks buyer-search-cost metrics, but the business is operationally complex and capital intensive. | Moderate |
| Network Effects | Low relevance; the business is not evidenced as a two-sided platform or marketplace. | WEAK | No user-network or cross-side value evidence in the spine. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | WEAK | No direct evidence of durable switching costs or network effects; brand and search costs may help, but not enough to create captivity on their own. | Low to Moderate |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | $3.97B |
| Gross margin | 38.2% |
| Market share | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not yet proven | 5 | Strong operating margin (24.7%) and FCF margin (31.0%) suggest scale benefits, but customer captivity is weakly evidenced. | 3-5 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 7 | High earnings predictability (85), strong ROIC (13.7%), and consistent cash conversion suggest operational capability and asset discipline. | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Potentially supported by fleet, branch network, and service footprint, but no exclusive legal or regulatory asset is evidenced. | 3-7 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial scale advantages; not yet a proven position-based moat… | 6 | The data show current excellence, not conclusive insulation. The strongest verified element is execution quality, while the missing moat proof keeps the classification below true position-based CA. | 2-5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Favorable to cooperation | Large scale, capital intensity, and operating complexity are visible in URI’s $16.10B revenue base and $14.30B long-term debt, but barrier depth versus peers is not quantified. | External price pressure may be muted, but not eliminated. |
| Industry Concentration | / mixed | No competitor share data or HHI is provided; the spine explicitly lacks a competitor map. | Cannot infer whether tacit coordination is easy or fragile. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Leaning toward competition | Customer captivity scorecard is weak overall; no verified switching costs or network effects are present. | Undercutting could still win share if buyers are price-sensitive. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed | No evidence on bid visibility, contract frequency, or public price posting is provided. | Coordination is harder to assess; price leadership may be limited. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed to favorable | URI’s earnings predictability is 85 and the business appears durable, but leverage and cyclicality can shorten the effective horizon. | Patient management would favor cooperation; downturn pressure could destabilize it. |
| Industry Conclusion | Unstable equilibrium | Strong current margins coexist with missing evidence on concentration and captivity; the game could support cooperation in calm periods but is not proven stable. | Price discipline may hold until a rival needs share or utilization turns down. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | $3.97B |
| Revenue | $46.12B |
| Market cap | +3.0% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MEDIUM | The spine lacks competitor count and share data, but the absence of a concentration proof means rivalry could still be broad. | Harder to monitor and punish defection. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | With weak customer captivity evidence, a price cut could plausibly win share if buyers are cost-sensitive. | Raises risk of price warfare if utilization softens. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | MEDIUM | Large contracts and project-driven purchasing are likely in rental, but the spine does not verify contract cadence. | Coordination is less stable than in daily retail pricing. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Revenue grew +3.0% YoY, so there is no verified shrinking-market signal. | This factor does not currently destabilize cooperation. |
| Impatient players | Y | MEDIUM | URI’s leverage profile (debt/equity 1.59; current ratio 0.94) could make management more sensitive to downturn pressure. | In stress periods, discipline can break faster. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | Missing concentration data prevents a stable cooperation conclusion; several destabilizers remain live. | Price cooperation appears fragile rather than durable. |
A bottom-up TAM for URI should be built from the revenue pool it can actually serve: branch network reach, fleet deployment intensity, customer mix, and rental utilization. Using the authoritative spine, the only fully verifiable anchor is the company’s own run-rate scale—$16.10B of 2025 revenue, $3.97B of operating income, and $4.993B of free cash flow. That tells us URI already participates in a very large market, but it does not let us safely infer the full market pool without external market-revenue data.
A practical bottom-up framework would estimate served demand as: customer count × spend per customer × rental frequency × equipment mix, then compare that against URI’s $255.15 revenue per share and 24.7% operating margin to infer what level of monetization is sustainable. The current evidence suggests a mature but still growing platform, especially because revenue grew +3.0% YoY and FCF margin remained 31.0%. However, the exact TAM, SAM, and SOM remain in the absence of segment-level market data, fleet units, utilization, or geographic revenue disclosure in the spine.
URI’s current penetration can be discussed only relative to its own scale, because the spine does not provide external market share data. The best verifiable proxy is that the company produced $16.10B of 2025 revenue while maintaining a 19.0x P/E and 13.6x EV/EBITDA, which is consistent with a scaled incumbent rather than a niche player. The institutional survey’s industry rank of 26 of 94 further supports the idea that URI is already a top-tier participant in a broad industrial market.
Runway exists if URI can keep growing faster than the current +3.0% revenue growth rate while preserving its 24.7% operating margin. The company also has significant internal funding capacity, with $5.19B of operating cash flow and $4.993B of free cash flow, but leverage is not trivial: long-term debt was $14.30B and current ratio was 0.94. That means penetration can expand through fleet investment and branch density, but the market capture runway is constrained by capital discipline rather than demand alone.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals total company revenue | $16.10B | — | +3.0% revenue growth YoY proxy | 100% of company revenue |
| URI implied revenue per share | $255.15 | $278.00 est. 2026 | — | — |
| Industry positioning (context, not market share) | Rank 26 of 94 | — | — | Upper-third industry placement |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | $3.97B |
| Revenue | $4.993B |
| Revenue | $255.15 |
| Revenue | 24.7% |
| Pe | +3.0% |
| Revenue | 31.0% |
URI does not disclose named supplier concentration in the provided spine, so the biggest concentration risk cannot be measured directly; that is itself a reporting gap for a capital-intensive rental operator. What we can say is that the operating model is not showing stress consistent with a major single-source failure: 2025 revenue was $16.10B, gross margin was 38.2%, and operating margin was 24.7%, implying the fleet, parts, maintenance, and redeployment chain is still absorbing demand without obvious breakage.
The more actionable inference is that a hidden single point of failure would have to show up first in liquidity or margin compression. URI ended 2025 with only $459.0M of cash against $3.82B of current liabilities, so even a modest procurement or logistics disruption could pressure working capital quickly. In other words, the company looks operationally healthy, but the lack of supplier transparency means an investor should assume concentration risk exists until management proves otherwise in future filings such as the 10-K or 10-Q.
The financial data contains no disclosed sourcing-region or manufacturing-location split, so URI’s geographic dependency cannot be measured precisely from audited facts. That said, a machinery-rental business with a $14.30B long-term debt load, $4.993B of free cash flow, and a fleet-dependent operating model is inherently exposed to regional disruptions affecting equipment availability, repair labor, and transport capacity. The absence of regional disclosure is important because it limits the ability to quantify whether the company is dependent on one country or one logistics corridor.
From a risk-management perspective, tariff exposure is likely to surface through equipment, parts, and replacement-fleet costs before it appears in revenue. The strongest evidence that the business can currently absorb friction is the 38.2% gross margin and 31.0% FCF margin in 2025, but those margins also leave less room for surprise inflation if import duties or cross-border freight costs rise. Until management provides a sourcing map, the prudent assumption is that geographic risk is not zero and may be material in a disruption scenario.
| Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleet OEMs / equipment procurement | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Maintenance parts and consumables | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Diesel / fuel and transport inputs | LOW | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Fleet refurbishment / repair vendors | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Telematics / fleet software | LOW | LOW | BULLISH |
| Logistics / transport carriers | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Insurance / risk transfer partners | LOW | LOW | BULLISH |
| Depot / facility services | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Rental network software / ERP | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Commodity steel / component inputs | MEDIUM | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | 38.2% |
| Gross margin | 24.7% |
| Fair Value | $459.0M |
| Fair Value | $3.82B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| Free cash flow | $4.993B |
| Gross margin | 38.2% |
| Gross margin | 31.0% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Stable | Residual-value and utilization shock |
| — | Rising | Wage inflation and technician scarcity |
| — | Rising | OEM pricing power and supply delays |
| — | Stable | Diesel volatility and line-haul bottlenecks… |
| — | Stable | Rate sensitivity and refinancing cost |
| — | Stable | Local rent and utilities inflation |
| — | Stable | Vendor concentration and cyber risk |
| — | Rising | Catastrophe or loss severity inflation |
| $9.96B | Stable | Managed well enough to preserve 38.2% gross margin… |
| $1.73B | Stable | Execution discipline required at 10.8% of revenue… |
STREET SAYS URI should be valued as a durable industrial compounder with modest top-line growth, high returns on capital, and continued support from buybacks. The factual backdrop is strong but mature: 2025 audited revenue was $16.10B, operating income was $3.97B, and diluted EPS was $38.61, while revenue growth was only +3.0% YoY.
WE SAY the business quality is better than the market’s implied caution suggests. Our base-case DCF yields a fair value of $3,388.51 per share versus the current $732.05 price, and the company’s 24.7% operating margin, 27.8% ROE, and 13.7% ROIC indicate a franchise that can keep compounding even if growth remains mid-single digit. The key difference is that we view URI as a structurally superior capital allocation machine, not just a cyclical equipment rental business.
We do not have a verified revision history in the evidence claims, so the actual Street direction cannot be quantified from this pane. That said, the latest audited results and institutional survey imply a likely debate around whether the company can sustain 24.7% operating margins and 27.8% ROE while revenue growth remains only +3.0%.
The most plausible revision pressure points are EPS durability, buyback support, and leverage. The company’s long-term debt rose to $14.30B at 2025-12-31, while cash was only $459.0M; if near-term rental demand softens, analysts could become more conservative on margin assumptions and terminal multiple selection. Conversely, if URI continues converting roughly $5.0B of annual FCF, revisions should drift upward even without a dramatic revenue step-up.
DCF Model: $3,389 per share
Monte Carlo: $4,717 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 5.3% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | $3.97B |
| Pe | $38.61 |
| EPS | +3.0% |
| DCF | $3,388.51 |
| Fair value | $952.13 |
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Operating margin | 27.8% |
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (next FY) | $16.10B | No verified Street consensus provided; we anchor to audited 2025 annual revenue… |
| EPS (latest annual) | $38.61 | Computed from audited 2025 results; Street estimate series unavailable… |
| Operating margin | 24.7% | Strong utilization / pricing discipline reflected in audited operating income… |
| FCF margin | 31.0% | Operating cash flow of $5.19B and FCF of $4.993B indicate strong cash conversion… |
| Book leverage (D/E) | 1.59 | Higher debt load may temper Street willingness to assign a full-quality multiple… |
| Net margin | 15.5% | Large scale and disciplined cost structure support earnings conversion… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3.7B | $10.27 | +3.0% |
| 2026 | — | $10.27 | — |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Operating margin | 27.8% |
| ROE | +3.0% |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| Fair Value | $459.0M |
| Fair Value | $5.0B |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 19.0 |
| P/S | 2.9 |
| FCF Yield | 10.8% |
URI’s commodity sensitivity cannot be quantified from the provided spine because there is no audited breakdown of COGS by input category, no hedging disclosure, and no operating KPI set for fleet depreciation, parts, tires, fuel, steel, or other consumables. The only hard cost data available are cost of revenue of $9.96B in 2025 and gross margin of 38.2%, which tells us the company preserved attractive spread economics but not which input lines drove that outcome.
Because this is a rental-heavy industrial platform, the practical macro question is whether cost inflation can be passed through to customers via higher rental rates. The spine does not provide pricing elasticity or rental-rate data, so pass-through ability is . The evidence therefore supports a cautious conclusion: commodity swings likely matter through maintenance, repair, fleet replacement, and fuel-related operating costs, but the absence of direct disclosure prevents quantifying historical margin drag or hedge effectiveness.
There is no audited tariff schedule, product-by-region exposure map, or China supply-chain dependency disclosure in the spine, so trade policy risk cannot be quantified from primary data. For URI, the most relevant question would be whether imported fleet components, parts, or replacement equipment face tariff pressure that could raise capex or maintenance costs, but that linkage is here.
Absent direct evidence, the best analytical framing is scenario-based: if tariffs raise replacement-cost inflation and the company cannot fully reprice rental rates, margins could compress; if higher costs are passed through, the impact would likely show up more in slower volume growth than in outright margin collapse. Because no China dependency metric is disclosed, this pane should be treated as a watchlist item rather than a modeled driver.
URI is economically tied to construction and industrial activity, but the spine does not provide a formal correlation to consumer confidence, GDP, housing starts, or ISM. The strongest supported proxy is the company’s own operating performance: 2025 revenue of $16.10B, operating income of $3.97B, and revenue growth of +3.0%. That profile suggests demand is cyclical but not volatile enough to require a collapse in macro indicators before the business feels pressure.
In practical terms, the company’s revenue elasticity likely exceeds that of a defensive industrial but is lower than a pure volume commodity producer because rentals can buffer customers’ capital-spend decisions. Still, the combination of current ratio 0.94 and debt-to-equity 1.59 means weak macro data would likely hit the stock faster than the P&L. The absence of explicit end-market mix limits any precise elasticity estimate, so the best-supported call is that URI should outperform in stable-to-expanding activity but underperform in a manufacturing recession or a prolonged construction slowdown.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | N/A Neutral | Higher volatility usually compresses valuation multiples for cyclicals… |
| Credit Spreads | N/A Neutral | Wider spreads would matter given debt of $14.30B… |
| Yield Curve Shape | N/A Neutral | Inversion would signal weaker construction/industrial demand… |
| ISM Manufacturing | N/A Neutral | Below-50 prints would likely pressure utilization and rental demand… |
| CPI YoY | N/A Neutral | Sticky inflation can support pricing but also keep rates elevated… |
| Fed Funds Rate | N/A Neutral | Higher policy rates raise financing and valuation pressure… |
URI’s earnings quality profile looks solid because cash generation comfortably exceeds reported profit. For 2025, the company produced $2.49B of net income, $5.19B of operating cash flow, and $4.993B of free cash flow, while the deterministic FCF margin was 31.0%. That spread is the hallmark of a business where earnings are being converted into cash at a healthy rate rather than being inflated by working-capital or non-cash accounting noise.
The balance-sheet context keeps the assessment from becoming complacent. Long-term debt rose to $14.30B at 2025-12-31 from $13.47B at 2024-12-31, and current assets of $3.61B were below current liabilities of $3.82B. The result is a business with strong earnings power, but one that still depends on stable utilization and disciplined capital allocation to preserve the quality of those profits through the cycle.
The Financial Data does not include a 90-day analyst revision series, so the revision trend cannot be measured directly and should be treated as . What we can say is that the company’s latest audited results show an earnings base that remains very strong: $16.10B of revenue, $3.97B of operating income, and $38.61 of diluted EPS in 2025. That backdrop usually reduces the need for large downward estimate resets unless utilization or pricing deteriorates.
From a practical standpoint, the market will likely focus on whether the next estimate cycle tracks margin durability rather than sheer top-line growth. Revenue growth was only +3.0% YoY, so if analysts are revising anything meaningfully, it would most likely be EBITDA, EPS, and free cash flow assumptions tied to rental rates, fleet utilization, and financing costs. Without the estimate tape, the best read is that URI remains a high-quality industrial compounder, but one where revisions will probably be driven by cycle-sensitivity rather than demand collapse.
Management credibility looks medium-to-high based on the durability of the reported financial profile, but the absence of a guidance tape limits confidence on short-term forecasting. URI delivered $4.23B of quarterly revenue and $10.91 of diluted EPS in the latest reported quarter, while full-year 2025 revenue reached $16.10B. Those results suggest management’s operating framework continues to translate into high-quality outcomes rather than repeated missed execution.
What keeps the score from being “high” outright is that we do not have current-quarter guidance ranges, prior commitments, or a revision history to verify whether management has been consistently conservative or aggressive. There is also no evidence here of restatements or goal-post moving, but that absence is not proof. Based on the audited record alone, credibility is best described as Medium: the numbers are strong and internally coherent, yet the forward messaging trail is incomplete.
The next quarter will likely be judged on whether URI can keep margins near the latest audited level while sustaining cash generation. The most recent quarterly snapshot showed $4.23B of revenue and $1.11B of operating income, which implies the business is still generating strong incremental earnings even without explosive top-line growth. Given the deterministic annual revenue growth of +3.0%, the key question is not just whether revenue rises, but whether profitability stays anchored near the current 24.7% operating margin.
Consensus expectations were not provided in the Financial Data, so any consensus callout is . Our working estimate is that URI can maintain a high-quality quarter so long as utilization does not slip enough to push revenue growth materially below trend and free cash flow stays near the current run-rate. The single datapoint that matters most is operating margin: if it holds near the mid-20s, the earnings track remains robust; if it compresses, leverage and valuation sensitivity rise quickly.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09 | $10.29 | — | — |
| 2023-12 | $10.01 | — | -2.7% |
| 2024-03 | $10.27 | — | -19.7% |
| 2024-06 | $9.54 | — | +18.7% |
| 2024-09 | $10.70 | +4.0% | +12.2% |
| 2024-12 | $10.47 | +4.6% | -2.1% |
| 2025-03 | $10.27 | -1.6% | -24.5% |
| 2025-06 | $9.59 | +0.5% | +21.2% |
| 2025-09 | $10.91 | +2.0% | +13.8% |
| 2025-12 | $10.27 | -1.9% | -5.9% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $2.49B |
| Net income | $5.19B |
| Net income | $4.993B |
| FCF margin was | 31.0% |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| Fair Value | $13.47B |
| Fair Value | $3.61B |
| Fair Value | $3.82B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | $3.97B |
| Revenue | $38.61 |
| Revenue growth | +3.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.23B |
| Revenue | $1.11B |
| Revenue growth | +3.0% |
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $10.29 | $3.8B | $703M |
| Q1 2024 | $10.27 | $3.5B | $653.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $9.54 | $3.8B | $636M |
| Q3 2024 | $10.70 | $4.0B | $708M |
| Q1 2025 | $10.27 | $3.7B | $653.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $9.59 | $3.9B | $622M |
| Q3 2025 | $10.91 | $3.7B | $701M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | $10.91 | $3.7B |
There is no direct alternative-data feed in the provided spine for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so the pane should not pretend to see a signal where none is observable. That said, the financial read-through is still informative: URI’s +3.0% revenue growth, paired with 38.2% gross margin and 31.0% free cash flow margin, implies the operating engine is producing cash without needing visible acceleration in external demand proxies.
For an industrial rental platform, the most relevant “alt-data” substitutes would be construction activity, fleet utilization, and rental-rate trends, but none are present in the spine. The absence of direct signals is itself a caution: without those fields, the market must lean harder on audited results and may be slower to detect a turn in demand. In practical terms, I would treat the current financial profile as the stronger evidence until a job-posting or web-traffic dataset corroborates either an upswing or a slowdown.
Institutional sentiment is constructive but not extreme. The independent survey assigns URI a Technical Rank of 2, Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 3, and Financial Strength B+, which is consistent with a stock that can be owned by quality-oriented investors without being classified as a top-tier defensive compounder. The Earnings Predictability score of 85 also suggests the name is viewed as relatively forecastable for a cyclical industrial.
Retail sentiment is not directly provided in the spine, so the best cross-check is the market’s current pricing against fundamentals. At $952.13, the stock is trading far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $3,388.51 and at an EV/EBITDA of 13.6, indicating investors are demanding a meaningful risk discount. That combination usually means sentiment is positive toward quality and cash flow, but still skeptical about the durability of the long-duration valuation case.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alternative data | Hiring intensity / web demand / app downloads / patents… | — no alternative-data feed provided in the spine… | N/A | Cannot confirm operating momentum from jobs or web signals; rely on financials and market price… |
| Sentiment | Institutional quality | Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, Financial Strength B+, Earnings Predictability 85… | STABLE | Middle-of-the-road quality profile; not defensive, but predictable enough for a cyclical industrial… |
| Sentiment | Technical positioning | Technical Rank 2, Price Stability 40, Beta 1.60… | Constructive | Market can support the name when execution is steady, but swings can be sharp… |
| Fundamentals | Cash conversion | Free Cash Flow $4.993B; FCF Margin 31.0%; FCF Yield 10.8% | Positive | Core bull signal: cash generation is exceptionally strong relative to reported earnings… |
| Fundamentals | Profitability | Gross Margin 38.2%; Operating Margin 24.7%; ROIC 13.7% | ||
| Fundamentals | Liquidity | Current Ratio 0.94; Cash & Equivalents $459M; Current Liabilities $3.82B… | Deteriorating | Working-capital cushion is thin; a slowdown could pressure flexibility before earnings fully roll over… |
| Balance sheet | Leverage | Debt/Equity 1.59; Total Liab/Equity 2.33; Long-Term Debt $14.30B… | Elevated | Leverage is manageable only if cash flow stays near current levels… |
| Valuation | Market vs DCF | Price $952.13 vs DCF fair value $3,388.51; EV/EBITDA 13.6… | Wide gap | Market is applying a steep discount to modeled long-run cash flows… |
| Capital allocation | Share count | Shares outstanding fell from 64.5M to 63.1M in 2025… | Supportive | Buybacks are still adding per-share lift despite modest revenue growth… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | -0.007 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.133 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.429 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.539 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.23 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | 0.42 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
URI’s liquidity profile is partially observable from the spine, but not fully quantifiable. The company ended 2025 with $459.0M in cash and equivalents, $3.61B in current assets, and $3.82B in current liabilities, so the business is not holding an oversized cash cushion relative to near-term obligations.
What is most important for position sizing is that the provided data do not include average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a block-trade impact model. As a result, a $10M liquidation estimate is , and market-impact assumptions cannot be computed from the spine alone. The only defensible conclusion is that URI is a large-cap name with a $46.12B market cap and therefore likely tradable in size, but the specific execution cost profile is unavailable.
The spine does not include price-history indicators needed to calculate or verify the 50 DMA/200 DMA position, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance levels. Those values are therefore and should not be inferred from the current market price alone.
What can be stated factually is that URI’s current market price is $732.05 as of Mar 24, 2026, and the stock carries an institutional Technical Rank of 2 on a 1-to-5 scale where 1 is best. That is consistent with a relatively constructive technical backdrop, but the specific indicator readings remain unavailable.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $459.0M |
| Fair Value | $3.61B |
| Fair Value | $3.82B |
| Market cap | $46.12B |
| Days to liquidate | $10M |
We do not have a live option-chain feed in the Financial Data, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and realized-volatility spread cannot be measured directly here. What we can say with confidence is that URI’s equity is already a high-delta, high-dollar-premium name: the stock trades at $952.13, with a beta of 1.60 in the institutional survey, and the market-cap-based debt ratio used in WACC is only 0.31 even though book leverage is materially higher.
That mix usually supports a richer volatility surface than the index, particularly around earnings or macro-sensitive industrial prints. The fundamental backdrop also argues against complacency: URI’s FCF yield is 10.8%, but revenue growth is only +3.0%, so the stock can re-rate quickly if the market changes its view on discount rates or cyclicality. In practical terms, if the option chain is showing a wide expected move, the market is likely paying more for uncertainty around valuation and leverage than for operating instability.
Expected-move framework. Without the chain, the cleanest way to frame expectations is via the company’s own earnings power and valuation dispersion. The deterministic DCF outputs a $3,388.51 fair value, while the reverse DCF implies only 5.3% growth and a 23.6% WACC, so long-dated options are likely embedding a large variance in discount-rate assumptions. That is not a realized-vol estimate, but it is the clearest signal available: the market is likely paying for path uncertainty, not just event risk.
No live options flow, strike-by-strike open interest, or trade tape was included in the Financial Data, so there is no verified unusual activity to report for URI. That said, the stock’s fundamentals imply the types of structures institutional investors would typically prefer: long-dated calls or call spreads if they want to express upside in a cash-generative industrial, and protective puts or put spreads if they want to hedge the levered balance-sheet profile. URI’s full-year operating income of $3.97B, net income of $2.49B, and free cash flow of $4.993B make it a candidate for institutional overwriting, especially if holders are monetizing elevated premiums against a stock that already trades at 19.0x PE and 13.6x EV/EBITDA.
If we had the chain, the most relevant strike/expiry context would be concentrated open interest around earnings and quarterly expiries, especially if the market is leaning on high-strike calls to capture continuation of the buyback and cash-flow story. The absence of verified unusual activity means we should not infer a directional whale signal from price action alone. For now, the only defensible positioning conclusion is that URI’s combination of high absolute share price, levered capital structure, and strong cash generation makes it a natural candidate for both call overwriting and downside hedging, even though actual trades.
Short interest, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow data are not present in the Financial Data, so squeeze risk cannot be quantified directly. Based on the available fundamentals, URI does not look like a classic squeeze candidate: the company produced $4.993B of free cash flow in 2025, maintained a 31.0% FCF margin, and reported $459.0M of cash against $14.30B of long-term debt. That profile is usually more consistent with a premium-quality cyclical than with a balance-sheet stress story that attracts persistent short sellers.
At the same time, the stock is not low-risk. Current ratio is 0.94, debt-to-equity is 1.59, and total liabilities-to-equity is 2.33, which means equity can still gap lower if industrial demand or financing conditions deteriorate. In the absence of verified short-interest figures, the most prudent risk classification is on squeeze risk, with a qualitative bias toward Medium rather than High because strong cash generation reduces the odds that shorts are betting on immediate solvency pressure.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $4.993B |
| Free cash flow | 31.0% |
| Fair Value | $459.0M |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| Fund Type | Direction | Notable Names |
|---|---|---|
| HF | Long | — |
| MF | Long | — |
| Pension | Long | — |
| HF | Options | — |
| MF | Long | Illinois Tool…, Carrier Global, Otis Worldwide (peer-set context) |
1) Utilization and pricing deterioration. Probability: High; estimated price impact: -$180 to -$260/share if rental rates soften and idle fleet rises. The thesis breaks if revenue growth slips below 0.0% and operating margin falls under 20.0%. This risk is getting closer because the current thesis depends on continued strong cash conversion, yet reported growth is only +3.0% and SG&A already consumes 10.8% of revenue.
2) Competitive pressure / price war. Probability: Medium; estimated price impact: -$140 to -$220/share. A large rival or new entrant could break the industry cooperation equilibrium by undercutting rental rates in a downcycle, especially if URI tries to defend fleet utilization. Threshold: sustained rate cuts of more than 5% in core branches. This risk is getting closer if peers keep capacity high while end markets slow.
3) Debt and refinancing sensitivity. Probability: Medium; estimated price impact: -$110 to -$180/share if interest expense rises and credit metrics weaken. URI’s long-term debt is $14.30B, up from $9.76B in 2020, while current ratio remains 0.94. Threshold: debt/equity above 2.25x or any downgrade that pushes refinancing spreads materially wider. This risk is getting closer if earnings normalize lower.
4) Fleet capex spikes to defend utilization. Probability: Medium; estimated price impact: -$100 to -$170/share. If maintenance and replacement capex must stay elevated just to maintain revenue, FCF margin can revert from 31.0% toward the low 20s. Threshold: FCF margin below 22.0%. This risk is getting closer if equipment replacement intensity rises.
5) Balance sheet fragility in a mild downturn. Probability: Medium; estimated price impact: -$90 to -$150/share. With cash of only $459.0M and current liabilities of $3.82B, any collection delay or working-capital spike could create an avoidable liquidity scare. Threshold: current ratio below 0.80. This risk is getting closer if receivables or inventory absorb cash.
The strongest bear case is not a collapse in reported revenue; it is a normalization of cash flow caused by weaker rental utilization, softer pricing, and higher fleet replacement needs. URI currently looks healthy with $16.10B of 2025 revenue, $4.993B of free cash flow, and a 31.0% FCF margin, but that is precisely why the downside can be sharp if those metrics mean-revert. A bear path would likely start with flat-to-negative revenue growth, then move to operating margin compression below 20.0%, and finally force the company to choose between preserving utilization and preserving margins.
In that scenario, the market would stop capitalizing URI like a high-quality cyclical compounder and re-rate it toward a much lower earnings multiple. A reasonable bear case price target is $2,224.71 per share from the deterministic DCF output, but the practical downside would likely come from multiple compression rather than the model alone. The path there is straightforward: lower branch-level pricing, weaker used-equipment residuals, capex that stays high just to defend fleet availability, and a leverage profile that remains elevated at $14.30B of long-term debt versus $8.97B of equity. If the company cannot keep FCF margin above the low 20s, the market will question the durability of current returns on capital.
Quantified downside bridge: FCF margin slips from 31.0% to 21%-22%, operating margin falls from 24.7% to roughly 19%-20%, and the market applies a more skeptical valuation framework consistent with the reverse DCF’s implied 23.6% WACC. That combination is the cleanest path to a severe drawdown in sentiment even if the company remains profitable.
The bull case leans on URI’s excellent recent cash generation, but the numbers also show why that case is fragile. First, the company can point to a 31.0% FCF margin and 13.7% ROIC, yet the balance sheet is not strongly liquid: cash is only $459.0M against $3.82B of current liabilities and the current ratio is 0.94. That is a contradiction between apparent operating strength and limited near-term liquidity buffer.
Second, the valuation narrative is inconsistent across methods. The deterministic DCF implies $3,388.51 per share, far above the current $952.13 price, but the reverse DCF says the market is implicitly demanding a 23.6% WACC and only 5.3% growth. That means the market is not necessarily “mispricing” URI so much as discounting the durability of the current earnings stream. Third, the institutional survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $67.00 conflicts with the current market’s more cautious posture: quality ranks are merely mid-pack with Safety 3, Timeliness 3, and Price Stability 40. The bull case therefore depends on a continuation of favorable fleet economics that is not yet directly verified in the financial data.
1) Strong current cash generation mitigates short-term distress risk. URI produced $5.190B of operating cash flow and $4.993B of free cash flow, which gives management room to absorb some cyclicality without immediately impairing equity value. Even if revenue softens, the business enters the slowdown with meaningful absolute cash generation.
2) Low SBC reduces dilution risk. SBC is only 0.8% of revenue, far below the 10% level that would typically flag a meaningful shareholder dilution problem. That means the main risk is operating and capital intensity, not equity dilution.
3) Current profitability still supports a solid return profile. Gross margin is 38.2%, operating margin is 24.7%, and ROE is 27.8%. Those figures imply the business is still earning attractive returns today, which can buffer modest demand weakness.
4) Institutional quality indicators are not broken. The survey’s Financial Strength rating is B+, Safety is 3, and Technical Rank is 2. That combination suggests URI is not a distressed balance-sheet story; the risk is more about mean reversion than imminent insolvency.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| fleet-unit-economics | For 2 consecutive quarters, URI reports negative year-over-year rental rate/pricing realization in a way not offset by higher utilization or lower costs, causing rental revenue per fleet dollar to decline materially versus market expectations.; Physical utilization and/or time utilization decline materially versus prior year and management guidance for at least 2 consecutive quarters, indicating weakening fleet productivity rather than temporary mix effects.; Ownership and maintenance costs as a percentage of rental revenue rise materially for multiple quarters and management indicates the increase is structural (aging fleet, higher repair/fuel/parts/labor, poor resale), not temporary. | True 34% |
| cash-flow-quality-normalization | Over the next 4 quarters, reported operating cash flow materially underconverts relative to EBITDA because the Q1 2025 rebound proves to be mostly working-capital reversal/timing rather than durable earnings cash conversion.; Maintenance fleet capex required to sustain revenue/utilization is shown to be materially higher than assumed by the bull case, reducing normalized free cash flow below current market expectations.; Management or filings indicate recent free cash flow was helped by temporary working-capital benefits, tax timing, or unusually favorable disposal proceeds that reverse in subsequent quarters. | True 38% |
| capital-intensity-cycle-risk | Through-cycle evidence (current results, guidance, and revised capex plans) shows URI must sustain materially higher gross fleet capex and replacement capex than expected just to hold utilization and revenue, compressing free cash flow structurally.; A downturn or demand slowdown produces a sharp drop in rental revenue and EBITDA while fleet capex cannot be reduced proportionally, demonstrating the business is less flexible and more cash consumptive than the thesis assumes.; Used equipment resale values weaken materially, increasing economic depreciation and lowering returns on fleet investment versus historical norms. | True 41% |
| valuation-model-reality-check | After incorporating observed results, a reasonable stress-tested valuation using lower normalized growth, lower free-cash-flow margins, higher capex intensity, and less favorable working-capital assumptions yields intrinsic value at or below the current share price.; Consensus or management medium-term expectations for EBITDA/free cash flow are revised down enough that even optimistic but defensible multiples/DCF assumptions no longer support material upside.; Evidence emerges that normalized free cash flow margins are structurally lower than assumed, making prior valuation upside dependent on peak-cycle conditions. | True 47% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | URI experiences sustained rental price pressure in multiple regions/categories that cannot be explained by mix, with share gains requiring margin-sacrificing pricing actions.; Gross margin or EBITDA margin underperform peers for several quarters while management cites competitive intensity, local competition, or reduced ability to pass through pricing.; Customer churn rises or major national/account customers shift spend to rivals or alternative ownership models, indicating weaker switching costs/service differentiation than assumed. | True 29% |
| execution-demand-blind-spot | Leading indicators and company disclosures show broad-based end-market softening (construction/industrial demand, backlog, local market activity) that subsequently appears in weaker rentals, utilization, or guidance within 1-2 quarters.; Management misses guidance or materially revises outlook downward due to execution issues, fleet allocation mistakes, salesforce underperformance, or integration/operational disruptions.; Channel/customer commentary indicates order deferrals, shorter rental durations, lower emergency/spot demand, or rising idle fleet that was not visible in prior reported numbers. | True 33% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF margin compression | < 22.0% | 31.0% | -29.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Current ratio deterioration | < 0.80 | 0.94 | -17.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Long-term debt / equity | > 2.25x | 1.59x | -29.3% | LOW | 4 |
| Revenue growth | < 0.0% YoY | +3.0% | -3.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Operating margin | < 20.0% | 24.7% | -19.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Price war / competitive erosion | > 5% rental rate discount in core markets… | — | — | HIGH | 5 |
| Goodwill impairment risk | Goodwill / equity > 85% | 79.4% | -6.6% | LOW | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | $4.993B |
| FCF margin | 31.0% |
| Operating margin | 20.0% |
| Price target | $2,224.71 |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| Fair Value | $8.97B |
| -22% | 21% |
| Amount | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| $14.30B total long-term debt | MEDIUM |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FCF margin | 31.0% |
| ROIC | 13.7% |
| Fair Value | $459.0M |
| Fair Value | $3.82B |
| DCF | $3,388.51 |
| DCF | $952.13 |
| DCF | 23.6% |
| EPS | $67.00 |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rental pricing erodes in core branches | Competitive undercutting or weak demand forces discounting… | 25% | 3-6 | Branch-level rate cuts; lower revenue growth than +3.0% | Watch |
| Utilization falls while fleet costs stay fixed… | Idle fleet rises faster than volume can absorb it… | 20% | 3-9 | Operating margin drifts below 24.7% and FCF margin compresses… | Danger |
| Working capital absorbs cash | Collections slow; current liabilities remain elevated… | 15% | 1-6 | Current ratio trends below 0.90 | Watch |
| Refinancing spreads widen | Higher leverage and tighter credit conditions… | 15% | 6-18 | Higher interest expense or downgrade commentary… | Watch |
| Acquisition goodwill becomes impaired | Acquired assets fail to deliver incremental returns… | 10% | 6-24 | Goodwill grows faster than equity or ROIC weakens… | Watch |
| Fleet capex stays elevated | Replacement needs exceed normalized maintenance… | 15% | 3-12 | FCF margin falls toward low-20s | Danger |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| fleet-unit-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overestimates the durability of URI's fleet unit economics because rental equipment… | True high |
| cash-flow-quality-normalization | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The Q1 2025 cash-flow rebound may be a low-quality signal of normalized free cash flow because equipme… | True high |
| capital-intensity-cycle-risk | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be underestimating how structurally fragile returns are in a rental fleet business once… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $14.3B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($459M) | — |
| Net Debt | $13.8B | — |
URI is a business that is understandable at a high level because it rents equipment, monetizes utilization, and earns through pricing discipline and fleet productivity; I would score that 4/5. The long-term outlook is also attractive because the company generated $4.993B of free cash flow in 2025 and sustained a 31.0% FCF margin, which suggests durable economics even in an asset-heavy model.
Management quality looks reasonably strong, but not pristine, so I would score it 4/5. Evidence supporting that view includes $368M returned to shareholders in Q1 2025 and $250M of repurchases, alongside a business that converted $5.19B of operating cash flow; however, the balance sheet still carries $14.30B of long-term debt and a 0.94 current ratio, which keeps leverage front and center.
Pricing power appears solid but cyclical, which merits a 4/5. URI’s 24.7% operating margin and 38.2% gross margin indicate the company can protect spread economics, but the data set does not directly prove customer captivity or permanent moat characteristics. Finally, the price is not obviously cheap on standard multiples at 19.0x earnings and 5.1x book, so I would score sensible price at 3/5 even though the DCF output is much higher.
Net: Buffett-style quality is good, but the investment thesis depends on whether the market is over-discounting cyclicality rather than on a clear low-price entry point.
My framework would classify URI as a Long idea for a portfolio that can tolerate cyclical industrial exposure and above-market volatility. The current share price of $952.13 sits far below the deterministic DCF base value of $3,388.51, but I would not size it as a blind arb because the business carries $14.30B of long-term debt, a 1.59 debt-to-equity ratio, and a 0.94 current ratio. That means the position belongs in the “quality cyclicals with cash conversion” bucket, not the “steady compounder” bucket.
Entry criteria should center on evidence that 2025-style cash generation is repeatable: I would want either continued FCF above $4.0B or confirmation that utilization, rental rates, and fleet economics remain intact through a softer macro backdrop. Exit criteria would be a sustained break in cash conversion, a material deterioration in liquidity, or proof that the DCF assumption set is too aggressive for the cycle. The stock clearly fits the circle of competence if the mandate includes rental infrastructure, industrial capex, and leveraged cash-flow models; it is less suitable if the mandate prioritizes fortress-balance-sheet names. In practice, I would size it modestly below a core position at inception and add on confirmation rather than front-load the full intended weight.
URI earns a high but not maxed-out conviction score because the data are strongest on profitability and cash conversion, weaker on moat proof and leverage. I score the valuation pillar highly because the stock at $952.13 is far below the deterministic DCF value of $3,388.51, and I score the cash-flow pillar even higher because 2025 free cash flow of $4.993B and a 10.8% FCF yield are unusually compelling for a capital-intensive business.
Weighted pillars:
The weighted total is 8.1/10. The key driver is that URI’s operating leverage is producing tangible equity value through earnings and cash flow, while the key risks are the 0.94 current ratio, the $14.30B long-term debt load, and the absence of direct moat evidence in the financial data. If cash flow falls materially below the current run-rate or if debt rises faster than earnings, the score should drop quickly; if FCF stays near current levels and management continues repurchasing stock, conviction should rise further.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap > $2B Adequate size | $46.12B market cap | Strongly above threshold | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | 0.94 current ratio | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… | full 10-year streak not provided… | — |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividend history for 20 years… | dividend history not provided… | — |
| Earnings growth | Growth over 7 years | 3-year EPS CAGR +25.1% (survey) and FY2025 EPS $38.61… | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | 19.0x P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x | 5.1x P/B | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 4/5 |
| Free cash flow | $4.993B |
| FCF margin | 31.0% |
| Fair Value | $368M |
| Fair Value | $250M |
| Pe | $5.19B |
| Cash flow | $14.30B |
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Volatility | $952.13 |
| DCF | $3,388.51 |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| FCF above | $4.0B |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring | HIGH | Re-anchor on cash flow: compare $952.13 price to $3,388.51 DCF and $4,717.42 Monte Carlo median rather than to past highs. | Watch |
| Confirmation | HIGH | Force bear case review: leverage, cyclicality, and the 0.94 current ratio must be tested against downside scenarios. | Watch |
| Recency | MEDIUM | Stress test durability: do not assume the 2025 FCF margin of 31.0% is perpetual. | Clear |
| Overconfidence | HIGH | Use scenario range: $2,224.71 bear, $3,388.51 base, $4,601.19 bull. | Watch |
| Narrative fallacy | MEDIUM | Separate moat inference from proof; acknowledge missing direct competitor evidence. | Clear |
| Base-rate neglect | MEDIUM | Compare URI to cyclical industrial peers and keep leverage/cycle normalization in view. | Watch |
| Disposition effect | LOW | Pre-commit to exit rules based on FCF and liquidity, not just price action. | Clear |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $952.13 |
| DCF | $3,388.51 |
| Free cash flow | $4.993B |
| FCF yield | 10.8% |
| Metric | 1/10 |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
From the audited 2025 results, management appears to be building rather than eroding competitive advantage. Revenue reached $16.10B in 2025, operating income was $3.97B, and net income was $2.49B, while gross margin held at 38.2% and operating margin at 24.7%. That is the profile of a team that is defending spread economics while running a large, scaled fleet business, not chasing volume at the expense of returns.
The more important capital-allocation signal is that the company is translating those earnings into shareholder-friendly outcomes: free cash flow was $4.993B, operating cash flow was $5.19B, and shares outstanding declined from 64.5M on 2025-06-30 to 63.1M on 2025-12-31. That said, the balance sheet shows discipline must remain tight because long-term debt increased from $13.47B at 2024-12-31 to $14.30B at 2025-12-31, and goodwill rose to $7.12B. We would view this as competent stewardship with moderate key-person and acquisition-quality risk, but the spine does not provide the CEO or named executive record needed for a full biographies-based assessment.
The supplied data does not include board composition, committee membership, staggered-board status, poison pill terms, or shareholder-rights provisions, so independence and governance quality cannot be verified directly. On the operational side, however, the 2025 record implies a management team under real discipline: leverage was meaningful, with debt-to-equity of 1.59 and total liabilities-to-equity of 2.33, yet returns stayed strong at ROE 27.8% and ROIC 13.7%.
For investors, the key governance question is whether the board is effectively supervising balance-sheet expansion and acquisition/goodwill accumulation. Goodwill increased from $6.90B at 2024-12-31 to $7.12B at 2025-12-31, and long-term debt increased by $830M over the same period. That does not prove weak governance, but it raises the bar for board oversight of capital allocation and impairment risk. Without the DEF 14A, the prudently correct stance is constructive but not complacent.
The Financial Data does not include insider ownership percentages, recent Form 4 transactions, or named executive holdings, so we cannot verify whether leadership is meaningfully invested alongside shareholders. The only observable shareholder-alignment evidence is indirect: shares outstanding declined from 64.5M to 63.1M between 2025-06-30 and 2025-12-31, which is consistent with repurchase activity.
That said, buybacks are not a substitute for insider ownership. Without disclosure of whether executives are buying, selling, or holding large equity positions, the insider signal remains incomplete. In a company with $14.30B of long-term debt and a current ratio of 0.94, genuine insider alignment would matter because it would increase confidence that capital allocation is being judged through a per-share return lens rather than purely on enterprise scale.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | — not provided in Financial Data… | Drove 2025 revenue to $16.10B and operating income to $3.97B… |
| CFO | — not provided in Financial Data… | Generated $5.19B operating cash flow in 2025… |
| Chief Operating Officer / Operations Lead… | — not provided in Financial Data… | Maintained 24.7% operating margin at scale… |
| Chief Commercial / Fleet Officer | — not provided in Financial Data… | Supported 38.2% gross margin through the cycle… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROE | 27.8% |
| ROIC | 13.7% |
| Fair Value | $6.90B |
| Fair Value | $7.12B |
| Pe | $830M |
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 FCF was $4.993B, operating cash flow $5.19B, and shares outstanding fell from 64.5M (2025-06-30) to 63.1M (2025-12-31), indicating disciplined buybacks and cash conversion. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance or earnings-call transcript is provided; only audited results are available. Visibility into forward execution, covenant posture, and capital priorities is limited. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership %, Form 4 buys/sells, and named executive holdings are not provided, so alignment cannot be confirmed beyond the share-count decline. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue reached $16.10B, operating income $3.97B, and net income $2.49B with margins holding at 38.2% gross and 24.7% operating, showing strong delivery versus scale goals. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | The pattern suggests a scale-and-return strategy: preserve spread economics, redeploy cash, and manage leverage. Goodwill at $7.12B implies acquisition activity, but the exact strategy is not disclosed. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | ROE was 27.8%, ROIC 13.7%, SG&A was 10.8% of revenue, and quarterly profits remained strong through 2025, indicating effective cost discipline and execution. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.7 | Above-average management quality driven by execution and capital discipline, offset by limited disclosure on insiders, board structure, and compensation design. |
URI’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully validated from the provided spine because the necessary DEF 14A and charter/bylaw details are absent. Based on the data available here, poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and proposal history are all .
From an investor-protection perspective, that creates a practical problem: the market is being asked to underwrite a large, levered industrial franchise without the basic governance architecture that would tell us whether minority holders have strong protections. Until a proxy statement and governance charter set are reviewed, the best label here is Adequate at most, and that is driven by data absence rather than evidence of strong rights.
On the evidence provided, URI’s accounting quality looks solid but not pristine. The strongest support is cash conversion: deterministic outputs show $5.19B of operating cash flow and $4.993B of free cash flow, alongside a 31.0% FCF margin and 10.8% FCF yield. That is a good sign that reported earnings are backed by cash rather than unusually aggressive accruals.
The watch items are balance-sheet related. Cash and equivalents were only $459.0M at 2025-12-31 versus current liabilities of $3.82B, the current ratio was 0.94, long-term debt increased to $14.30B, and goodwill rose to $7.12B. No auditor-history change, restatement, revenue-recognition footnote, off-balance-sheet item, or related-party issue is disclosed in the spine, so those items remain rather than cleanly cleared. The combination argues for a disciplined but cautious accounting view: the income statement looks credible, while the capital structure and goodwill deserve ongoing monitoring.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Shares outstanding fell from 64.5M to 63.1M, supporting per-share metrics, but the specific capital-return mechanism is not disclosed and is therefore only partially verifiable. |
| Strategy Execution | 5 | Revenue reached $16.10B, operating income $3.97B, and net income $2.49B in 2025, indicating very strong execution on the operating model. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine explicitly lacks management/board/insider evidence and contains no proxy-statement detail, leaving transparency and disclosure quality difficult to assess. |
| Culture | 3 | Consistent quarterly profitability suggests operational discipline, but there is no direct evidence on employee culture, retention, or incentive tone. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 margins were strong: gross margin 38.2%, operating margin 24.7%, and net margin 15.5%, with strong cash conversion. |
| Alignment | 2 | No CEO pay ratio, long-term incentive design, insider ownership, or Form 4 data is provided, so alignment cannot be confirmed from the spine. |
URI appears to be in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle: growth is positive but not explosive, with revenue growth of +3.0% YoY, while profitability remains strong at 24.7% operating margin and 15.5% net margin. That combination is classic for a large industrial platform that has moved beyond early adoption and now depends on execution, pricing discipline, and capital allocation to keep compounding.
The balance sheet and market response reinforce that view. Long-term debt increased to $14.30B, current ratio sits at 0.94, and the stock trades at 19.0x P/E and 13.6x EV/EBITDA. The cycle is not an obvious downturn, but it is also not an early-growth setup; the market is paying for durable cash generation through the cycle rather than for acceleration alone.
URI’s recurring historical pattern is a disciplined response to cycle noise: preserve margins, convert earnings into cash, and use excess cash to support per-share compounding. The 2025 audited results show this clearly, with $5.19B in operating cash flow, $4.993B in free cash flow, and share count declining to 63.1M by year-end from 64.5M at 2025-06-30. That is exactly the pattern investors look for in mature industrial compounders that want to maintain premium valuation through volatility.
The other repeated behavior is balance-sheet willingness: debt climbed from $13.47B at 2024-12-31 to $14.30B at 2025-12-31, suggesting management is comfortable using leverage as long as EBITDA and cash flow remain robust. Historically, that tends to work well in expansion and mid-cycle conditions, but it also means downturns can quickly change the equity story. The pattern is not “avoid leverage”; it is “use leverage only when the operating engine is strong enough to absorb it.”
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for URI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caterpillar (mid-cycle industrial leader) | 2010s-2020s capex/renewal cycles | Asset-heavy economics, leverage to construction and industrial demand, and emphasis on cash conversion rather than headline growth… | Premium periods followed sustained free-cash-flow generation and disciplined capital returns; multiples expanded when cycle durability improved… | URI may deserve a premium when cash conversion stays near 31.0% FCF margin and margins hold, but the multiple will compress if cycle durability weakens… |
| United Parcel Service (capital-intensive compounder) | Late-cycle margin and pricing focus | A large network business where execution quality and pricing discipline mattered more than unit growth… | Investors rewarded the business when margins and returns stayed high, but penalized it when volumes slowed and leverage to the cycle became visible… | URI’s 24.7% operating margin and 27.8% ROE fit the profile of a quality operator that still needs cycle support to sustain valuation… |
| Otis Worldwide (mature industrial re-rate) | Post-separation premium multiple regime | A mature industrial platform that traded on earnings predictability, cash flow, and shareholder returns… | As predictability improved, investors accepted a steadier multiple even with moderate growth… | URI’s Earnings Predictability of 85 and share count decline to 63.1M support a similar rerating story, though URI is more cyclical and more levered… |
| Illinois Tool Works (high-ROIC industrial model) | Long-run compounding through disciplined capital allocation… | Strong returns on capital plus buybacks drove per-share compounding despite moderate top-line growth… | Shareholder returns and steady execution compounded value over time… | URI’s 13.7% ROIC, 19.0 P/E, and falling share count suggest the market may be valuing per-share compounding more than pure revenue growth… |
| Ashtead Group (rental-platform analog) | Multi-year rental penetration and scale-up… | Rental economics scale well when utilization, fleet discipline, and pricing remain strong… | Scale and buybacks can create long runway, but downturns quickly expose leverage and fleet intensity… | URI’s 0.94 current ratio and $14.30B debt make the analogy useful, but it also highlights the need for continued cash generation to avoid valuation risk… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +3.0% |
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Operating margin | 15.5% |
| Fair Value | $14.30B |
| P/E | 19.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | 13.6x |
| Revenue | $16.10B |
| Revenue | 31.0% |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →