Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $225.00 (+13% from $199.85) · Intrinsic Value: $513 (+157% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top-line deceleration becomes structural… | Revenue growth falls below +5% | +13.1% | Healthy |
| Margin compression proves non-transitory… | Operating margin drops below 40.0% | 43.7% | Monitor |
| Cash generation weakens materially | Free cash flow falls below $1.0B | $1.1919B | Monitor |
| Balance-sheet risk outweighs cash buffer… | Cash below $1.5B while long-term debt stays above $4.5B… | Cash $2.18B; long-term debt $4.77B | Monitor |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $3.1B | $908.3M | $6.48 |
| FY2024 | $2.9B | $958M | $6.71 |
| FY2025 | $3.1B | $908M | $6.48 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $513 | +172.6% |
| Bull Scenario | $1,198 | +536.6% |
| Bear Scenario | $217 | +15.3% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $483 | +156.7% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurer internalization or AI-led workflow substitution weakens retention/pricing… | HIGH | HIGH | Current embedded workflow position and still-strong revenue growth of 13.1% | Revenue growth trends toward < 5% or operating margin trends toward < 40% |
| Competitive price war or contestability shift forces margin mean reversion… | MED Medium | HIGH | Gross margin of 69.9% and premium product positioning provide room to absorb some pressure… | Gross/operating margin compression across consecutive quarters… |
| Earnings quality keeps deteriorating despite revenue growth… | HIGH | HIGH | FCF remains strong at $1.1919B, suggesting franchise monetization is still robust… | Another year of positive revenue growth with negative EPS growth… |
VRSK is a high-quality compounder: mission-critical insurance analytics, recurring revenue, strong retention, low capital intensity, and excellent free cash flow. It is not a hypergrowth story, but it does not need to be—steady organic growth, margin expansion, and ongoing buybacks can still drive attractive per-share earnings growth with relatively low business risk. In a market that often overpays for cyclical or speculative growth, VRSK offers a more predictable path to compounding through defensible data assets and embedded customer workflows.
Position: Long
12m Target: $225.00
Catalyst: Continued organic subscription growth and margin expansion through the next several quarterly results, reinforcing that insurer demand remains resilient and that VRSK can keep converting stable revenue into double-digit EPS and free-cash-flow growth.
Primary Risk: The main risk is valuation compression: if organic growth slows, insurer spending softens, or investors rotate away from defensive quality software/data names, the stock could de-rate even if the business remains fundamentally solid.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if organic growth decelerates materially for multiple quarters, retention weakens, or management can no longer show that pricing power and operating leverage are intact—especially if free-cash-flow growth falls below the expected high-single-digit to low-double-digit range.
Details pending.
Details pending.
1) Earnings reacceleration in 1Q26-2Q26 is the most important catalyst because it directly addresses the market's biggest objection: 2025 revenue strength did not convert into EPS growth. Using the 2025 quarterly run-rate from the EDGAR 10-Qs, the key benchmark is a recovery from $1.61 diluted EPS in 3Q25 back toward or above the $1.81 posted in 2Q25. We assign 60% probability and an estimated +$25/share impact, for an expected value of roughly +$15/share.
2) Capital allocation clarity ranks second. The FY2025 10-K shows $2.18B cash, $1.1919B free cash flow, and a share count that fell from 139.7M to 138.4M in 2H25. A larger buyback, debt paydown, or disciplined capital-return framework would likely be interpreted as evidence that management sees the stock as undervalued. We assign 65% probability and +$18/share impact, for +$11.7/share expected value.
3) Accretive M&A or integration proof ranks third. The balance sheet expanded materially in FY2025: total assets rose from $4.26B to $6.20B, goodwill rose from $1.73B to $1.88B, and long-term debt increased to $4.77B. Those facts suggest strategic activity or capacity for it, though transaction detail is . We assign only 35% probability because evidence quality is weaker, but the potential impact is still +$28/share if management proves an acquisition deepens insurance workflow penetration and cross-sell. On our framework, VRSK remains a Long with 7/10 conviction, a 12-month target price of $225.00, and a much higher our DCF fair value of $513; the gap tells us catalyst timing, not asset quality, is the real debate.
The next one to two quarters need to answer a narrow but critical question: can VRSK convert healthy revenue growth back into per-share earnings momentum? The 2025 filings show quarterly operating income moved from $330.1M in 1Q25 to $354.3M in 2Q25, then slipped to $345.9M in 3Q25. Diluted EPS followed the same pattern at $1.65, $1.81, and $1.61. In our view, the first threshold to watch is whether the next quarterly EPS print can stay above $1.61; the second is whether it can move back toward or above $1.81. That would be the cleanest signal that 2025 was a temporary conversion issue rather than the beginning of a margin rollover.
We also want to see operating leverage hold up. FY2025 operating margin was 43.7%, gross margin was 69.9%, and SG&A was 14.9% of revenue, all from the FY2025 10-K and computed ratios. A good quarterly print should preserve an operating-income run-rate roughly consistent with the FY2025 profile rather than show a steady step-down. Balance-sheet use is the second near-term watch item: with $2.18B of cash, $4.77B of long-term debt, and $1.1919B of free cash flow, management has room to repurchase stock, delever, or pursue tuck-in M&A. We would treat further share-count shrinkage from 138.4M as a positive, while an increase in leverage without visible accretion would be a yellow flag.
Our value-trap conclusion is Medium risk, not High. The reason is that VRSK has too much underlying quality to be a classic trap: the FY2025 10-K and computed ratios show 43.7% operating margin, 38.8% free-cash-flow margin, $1.1919B free cash flow, and a still-falling share count. Those are not the numbers of a business with collapsing economics. The trap risk instead comes from timing and conversion. If revenue can grow while EPS and net income continue to lag, the stock can remain optically cheap versus intrinsic value without rerating quickly.
Catalyst 1: earnings reacceleration. Probability 60%. Timeline next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality Hard Data, because the need is visible in the 2025 10-Q sequence: quarterly diluted EPS fell from $1.81 in 2Q25 to $1.61 in 3Q25. If it does not materialize, the stock likely stays range-bound and we would expect a -$8 to -$12/share reaction as investors question whether 2025 represented a margin peak.
Catalyst 2: capital allocation upside. Probability 65%. Timeline next 6-12 months. Evidence quality Hard Data, because FY2025 ended with $2.18B cash, $4.77B long-term debt, and shares outstanding down to 138.4M. If no clear buyback, deleveraging, or disciplined return framework appears, the consequence is mostly opportunity cost: the market keeps discounting the valuation gap, and the shares likely underperform more dynamic information-services peers such as Equifax, Fair Isaac, and MSCI.
Catalyst 3: accretive M&A or strategic expansion. Probability 35%. Timeline 6-12 months. Evidence quality Soft Signal, because asset growth from $4.26B to $6.20B and goodwill growth from $1.73B to $1.88B imply strategic activity, but transaction detail is . If this catalyst does not materialize, little is lost; if it materializes badly, downside is worse because leverage is already elevated at 15.45x debt-to-equity. That is why M&A is better thought of as upside optionality than a required pillar of the thesis.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04- | 1Q26 earnings release and management commentary on quarterly EPS recovery… | Earnings | HIGH | 60 | BULLISH |
| 2026-05- | Annual meeting / capital allocation update on buybacks, debt paydown, or tuck-in M&A… | M&A | MEDIUM | 65 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06- | Potential tuck-in acquisition or integration disclosure tied to 2025 goodwill/asset build… | M&A | HIGH | 35 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07- | 2Q26 earnings: test whether EPS can sustain or exceed the 2025 Q2 level of $1.81… | Earnings | HIGH | 60 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09- | Pricing/renewal evidence in insurer workflows and cross-sell updates… | Product | MEDIUM | 55 | BULLISH |
| 2026-10- | 3Q26 earnings and margin conversion check… | Earnings | HIGH | 55 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11- | Debt reduction or accelerated repurchase authorization using $2.18B cash balance… | M&A | MEDIUM | 50 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12- | Regulatory/data-access change affecting analytics or insurance workflow economics… | Regulatory | HIGH | 25 | BEARISH |
| 2027-01- | Macro rate / valuation multiple reset for information-services equities… | Macro | MEDIUM | 40 | BEARISH |
| 2027-02- | FY26 earnings and full-year capital deployment outlook… | Earnings | HIGH | 60 | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1Q26 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | EPS and operating income rebound; stock rerates +$20 to +$25/share… | Another quarter with weak conversion keeps shares range-bound or down -$8 to -$12/share… |
| Q2 2026 | Annual meeting / capital allocation disclosure… | M&A | MEDIUM | Visible buyback or deleveraging supports +$10 to +$18/share… | No action reinforces dead-money view |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Tuck-in acquisition announcement or integration evidence… | M&A | HIGH | Accretive asset deepens workflow moat and cross-sell… | Leverage-funded or low-synergy deal pressures multiple… |
| Q3 2026 | 2Q26 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Quarterly EPS clears the 2025 Q2 benchmark of $1.81, confirming recovery… | EPS remains near or below the 2025 Q3 level of $1.61, undermining rerating… |
| Q3 2026 | Pricing/renewal evidence | Product | MEDIUM | Sustained pricing power validates 69.9% gross margin… | Signs of commoditization compress the premium narrative… |
| Q4 2026 | 3Q26 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Operating leverage returns and full-year visibility improves… | Sequential softness revives concern that 2025 margin was peak-ish… |
| Q4 2026 | Debt paydown / repurchase pace | M&A | MEDIUM | Lower leverage and lower share count support per-share value… | Cash remains idle while debt stays elevated at or above $4.77B… |
| Q1 2027 | FY26 earnings and outlook | Earnings | HIGH | Guidance supports path toward institutional EPS estimate of $7.30 for 2026 and beyond… | Weak outlook resets expectations and delays rerating… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 1) Earnings reacceleration in 1Q26 | -2 |
| EPS | $1.61 |
| Posted in 2Q25 | $1.81 |
| Probability | 60% |
| /share | $25 |
| /share | $15 |
| Cash | $2.18B |
| Free cash flow | $1.1919B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04- | 1Q26 | EPS recovery vs 3Q25/4Q25 base; margin conversion; buyback/deleveraging commentary… |
| 2026-07- | 2Q26 | Can diluted EPS approach or exceed the 2Q25 benchmark of $1.81? |
| 2026-10- | 3Q26 | Renewal pricing, workflow stickiness, and operating-income trend… |
| 2027-02- | 4Q26 / FY26 | FY26 outlook, capital deployment framework, debt trajectory… |
| 2027-04- | 1Q27 | Out-year follow-through on 2026 catalyst thesis; included as a forward placeholder… |
Our valuation anchor is the deterministic DCF output of $513.14 per share, which is based on a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. We frame the model off FY2025 cash economics disclosed through EDGAR and the computed ratios: $1.1919B of free cash flow, $1.436B of operating cash flow, $244.1M of CapEx, $259.2M of D&A, and a 38.8% FCF margin. Using revenue per share of $22.2 and 138.4M shares, the business is implicitly generating roughly $3.07B of annual revenue, which is consistent with the margin framework used in our projection base. We use a 10-year projection period, with growth fading from recent double-digit levels toward the terminal rate rather than staying at the FY2025 +13.1% pace indefinitely.
On margin sustainability, Verisk looks more like a business with position-based competitive advantage than a fragile software vendor. The relevant features are customer captivity, embedded workflow usage, and scale in proprietary data/analytics. That matters because businesses with this structure can often hold high incremental margins for longer. Accordingly, we do not force a harsh mean reversion from the current 43.7% operating margin and 38.8% FCF margin toward a generic information-services average. Instead, we underwrite modest normalization only, because low R&D at 1.3% of revenue, modest SBC at 1.8%, and CapEx roughly in line with D&A all support durable cash conversion.
The critical judgment is that VRSK’s moat is sufficiently durable to justify maintaining elevated cash margins, though not expanding them aggressively. If that durability breaks, the DCF upside collapses fast; if it holds, the current stock price materially understates intrinsic value.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest lens on the current quote. At $199.85, the market is effectively underwriting a very skeptical set of assumptions: either -9.1% implied growth, an 8.8% implied WACC, or just 0.6% terminal growth. Measured against the FY2025 operating record from the company’s 10-K and 10-Q data set, those assumptions look notably harsh. Verisk just produced +13.1% revenue growth, a 43.7% operating margin, 29.6% net margin, 37.2% ROIC, and $1.1919B of free cash flow. A market that believed those economics were broadly durable should not logically be pricing something close to revenue shrinkage as the base expectation.
That said, the market’s caution is not irrational. Net income declined 5.2% and diluted EPS declined 3.4% despite the strong top line, while long-term debt rose to $4.77B and book leverage remains visually extreme at 15.45x debt-to-equity. In other words, the market appears to be saying that FY2025 quality may not be fully repeatable, and that a premium franchise with leverage and some below-the-line pressure deserves a much steeper haircut than the DCF base case suggests.
Bottom line: the market-implied setup is possible, but it requires believing that a business earning elite margins and cash returns is about to behave like a structurally weakening franchise. We do not think the current evidence supports that as the most likely outcome.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $3.1B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 38.8% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 13.1% → 11.1% → 9.9% → 8.8% → 7.9% |
| Template | industrial_cyclical |
| Method | Fair Value / Share | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (Base) | $513.14 | +156.8% | 10-year projection, WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, high-30s FCF margin sustained… |
| Scenario-Weighted | $509.70 | +155.0% | 30% bear $216.96 / 40% base $513.14 / 20% bull $597.98 / 10% super-bull $1,197.53… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $504.17 | +152.3% | 10,000 simulations; distribution centers near current DCF base case… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $483.31 | +141.8% | More conservative central tendency than mean; still materially above market… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $188.19 | 0.0% | Current price assumes -9.1% implied growth or 0.6% terminal growth / 8.8% implied WACC… |
| Institutional Range Midpoint | $342.50 | +71.4% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range $290-$395… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth durability | +13.1% YoY | <3% sustained | - $120/share | 25% |
| FCF margin | 38.8% | 30.0% | - $150/share | 20% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 2.0% | - $110/share | 25% |
| Discount rate / WACC | 6.0% | 8.0% | - $140/share | 30% |
| Interest coverage | 11.6x | <7.0x | - $70/share | 15% |
| Share count trend | 138.4M year-end | >142M | - $25/share | 10% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $188.19 |
| Implied growth | -9.1% |
| Revenue growth | +13.1% |
| Operating margin | 43.7% |
| Net margin | 29.6% |
| ROIC | 37.2% |
| Operating margin | $1.1919B |
| Fair Value | $4.77B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -9.1% |
| Implied WACC | 8.8% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 0.6% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.39 (raw: 0.31, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.4% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 16.89 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 12.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±0.0pp |
| Observations | 2 |
| Year 1 Projected | 12.3% |
| Year 2 Projected | 12.3% |
| Year 3 Projected | 12.3% |
| Year 4 Projected | 12.3% |
| Year 5 Projected | 12.3% |
VRSK’s reported profitability in the FY2025 10-K remains exceptional in absolute terms. Computed ratios show gross margin of 69.9%, operating margin of 43.7%, and net margin of 29.6%. EDGAR line items support that strength: operating income was $1.34B and net income was $908.3M for 2025. The more important analytical point is trend quality inside the year. Quarterly net income moved from $232.3M in Q1 2025 to $253.3M in Q2, then fell to $225.5M in Q3, even though the company still posted strong aggregate earnings. That pattern is consistent with some loss of below-the-line conversion, not a breakdown in core pricing power or gross economics.
The operating leverage evidence is therefore mixed rather than uniformly positive. Revenue grew +13.1% in 2025, but net income declined -5.2% and diluted EPS declined -3.4%. SG&A remained controlled at $458.2M, or 14.9% of revenue, and R&D stayed low at $40.9M, or 1.3% of revenue, which still looks like a highly scalable information-services model. In other words, the cost structure did not obviously bloat, yet incremental revenue did not translate into incremental EPS in 2025.
Peer comparison is directionally favorable but numerically incomplete in this spine. The institutional peer set includes Equifax, Fair Isaac, and MSCI, but their margin figures are here, so I will not fabricate a hard spread. What can be said with confidence is:
Bottom line: profitability quality remains strong, but the 2025 income statement argues for monitoring margin conversion rather than assuming automatic operating leverage.
The balance sheet in the FY2025 10-K is the clearest area requiring nuance. Reported long-term debt was $4.77B at 2025 year-end, up from $3.09B at 2024 year-end, while shareholders’ equity was only $309.0M. That drives the exact computed debt-to-equity ratio of 15.45x and total liabilities-to-equity of 19.05x. These are aggressive book-leverage optics for any company and make the reported ROE of 293.9% economically less informative than it appears. A thin equity base can flatter return ratios and magnify apparent balance-sheet risk at the same time.
There are, however, meaningful offsets. Liquidity improved sharply during 2025: cash and equivalents increased to $2.18B from $291.2M, current assets rose to $2.77B, and the exact computed current ratio reached 1.2x. Interest service still looks manageable, with exact computed interest coverage of 11.6x. Using EDGAR operating income plus D&A, 2025 EBITDA is approximately $1.60B ($1.34B + $259.2M), implying a disclosed long-term-debt-to-EBITDA ratio of roughly 2.98x. Using disclosed long-term debt less cash, net debt on that disclosed basis is about $2.59B.
There are still unresolved quality questions from the filings:
My read is that covenant stress does not look immediate given 11.6x coverage and $2.18B of cash, but the company has less balance-sheet flexibility than the income statement alone would suggest.
The strongest part of VRSK’s financial profile in the FY2025 10-K is cash generation. Exact computed figures show operating cash flow of $1.436B and free cash flow of $1.1919B, equal to an exact 38.8% FCF margin. Relative to reported earnings, cash conversion is unusually strong: OCF/Net Income was about 1.58x and FCF/Net Income was about 131.2% based on $908.3M of net income. For a company already posting a 29.6% net margin, that is a very favorable quality signal. It indicates earnings are not being flattered by capitalized spending or heavy stock comp.
Capex intensity also looks manageable. Reported CapEx was $244.1M, while D&A was $259.2M, so depreciation and amortization slightly exceeded capital spending. Using implied 2025 revenue of roughly $3.07B from the data spine, capex intensity was about 7.9% of revenue. That is not ultra-light, but it is entirely consistent with a data-and-analytics platform that requires steady technology reinvestment without consuming the bulk of operating cash flow.
Working-capital interpretation is favorable, though incomplete:
The cash conversion cycle is because receivable, payable, and deferred-revenue detail is not included in the spine. Still, the central conclusion is clear: VRSK’s free cash flow is a higher-quality indicator of underlying earning power than 2025 EPS alone.
Capital allocation looks broadly shareholder-friendly in the FY2025 10-K, but not clean enough to ignore execution risk. The hard evidence is that shares outstanding fell from 139.7M at 2025-06-30 to 138.4M at 2025-12-31, which means management reduced the share count even during a year when diluted EPS declined. That is supportive on a per-share basis. If repurchases were executed anywhere near the current price framework, they were likely below intrinsic value relative to the exact deterministic DCF fair value of $513.14 and the weighted scenario target of $610.19. The caveat is that actual repurchase dollars and average buyback price are in this spine, so the conclusion is directional rather than forensic.
The more consequential capital-allocation issue is acquisition and balance-sheet deployment. Goodwill increased from $1.73B to $1.88B during 2025, while long-term debt increased by $1.68B to $4.77B. That pattern strongly suggests acquisition-related or strategic financing activity, but transaction detail is here. Management may have created value, but investors do not yet have enough spine-level evidence to score that M&A cycle as clearly accretive.
Other signals are mixed but mostly constructive:
My assessment is that capital allocation has probably been net positive for per-share value, but the debt-funded goodwill build means future discipline matters more than past buybacks.
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.1B |
| COGS | — | $825M | $876M | $901M | $926M |
| R&D | $49M | $43M | $37M | $35M | $41M |
| SG&A | — | $382M | $392M | $409M | $458M |
| Operating Income | — | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Net Income | — | $954M | $615M | $958M | $908M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $6.00 | $4.17 | $6.71 | $6.48 |
| Op Margin | — | 56.3% | 42.2% | 43.5% | 43.7% |
| Net Margin | — | 38.2% | 22.9% | 33.3% | 29.6% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $4.8B | 91% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $444M | 9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.2B) | — |
| Net Debt | $3.0B | — |
Verisk’s 2025 capital allocation starts with a very favorable economic engine. In the FY2025 10-K, the company generated $1.436B of operating cash flow and $1.1919B of free cash flow, while CapEx was only $244.1M and R&D expense was $40.9M. That means the business model requires relatively little organic reinvestment to sustain itself. Using 2025 free cash flow as the denominator, R&D absorbed only about 3.4% of FCF, and CapEx was already embedded before arriving at the FCF figure. In practical terms, this is a company with a large pool of discretionary cash and management has multiple levers available at the same time.
The observed waterfall in 2025 appears to be: (1) liquidity build, (2) balance-sheet repositioning / transaction funding, (3) modest internal reinvestment, (4) share count reduction, and (5) a small dividend. Cash and equivalents increased from $291.2M at 2024 year-end to $2.18B at 2025 year-end, a rise of $1.89B, while long-term debt also increased by $1.68B. Goodwill rose by $150M, suggesting some inorganic use of capital or transaction-related balance-sheet expansion. Shares outstanding still fell from 139.7M to 138.4M in 2H25, which implies buybacks at least offset employee equity issuance, although the actual repurchase dollars are .
Compared with peers such as Equifax, Fair Isaac, and MSCI, Verisk appears to fit the high-margin, low-capital-intensity compounder template, but direct peer cash deployment percentages are in this spine. The important judgment is that management is not cash-constrained; instead, the debate is whether the incremental debt and inferred M&A activity can earn returns above the company’s 6.0% WACC. If they can, the capital allocation mix is highly value-creating. If not, the rising leverage will eventually outweigh the modest benefit from the shrinking share count.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ≥1.3M net share reduction in 2H25 | $513.14 current DCF base value; historical at purchase | Mixed Net share count accretive, price effectiveness indeterminate… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.56 | 23.4% | — | — |
| 2025 | $1.80 | 27.8% | 0.90%* | +15.4% |
| 2026E | $1.88 | 25.8% | 0.94%* | +4.4% |
| 2027E | $2.00 | 25.5% | 1.00%* | +6.4% |
| Deal | Year | ROIC Outcome (%) | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Observed M&A / transaction activity not specifically disclosed… | 2021 | — | N/D | Mixed |
| Observed M&A / transaction activity not specifically disclosed… | 2022 | — | N/D | Mixed |
| Observed M&A / transaction activity not specifically disclosed… | 2023 | — | N/D | Mixed |
| Goodwill stable year-end at $1.73B | 2024 | Company ROIC 37.2%; deal ROIC | Med Medium | Mixed |
| Inferred 2025 transaction activity from goodwill +$150M, assets +$1.94B, liabilities +$1.73B… | 2025 | Company ROIC 37.2%; acquisition-specific ROIC | Med Medium | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $1.436B |
| Free cash flow | $1.1919B |
| Free cash flow | $244.1M |
| CapEx | $40.9M |
| Dividend | $291.2M |
| Fair Value | $2.18B |
| Fair Value | $1.89B |
| Fair Value | $1.68B |
Based on the supplied 2025 audited data, the cleanest way to identify Verisk’s revenue drivers is to focus on the factors that most plausibly explain $3.07248B of implied revenue and +13.1% year-over-year growth, while being explicit that product-line attribution is because the spine does not include segment detail from the 10-K. The evidence still points to three concrete drivers behind the top line.
First, core recurring analytics demand appears healthy. Even with missing segment splits, the operating profile is unusually strong for a vendor without sticky workflows: 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and quarterly operating income of $330.1M, $354.3M, and $345.9M in Q1-Q3 2025. That consistency suggests existing customers continued to consume Verisk’s data and decision tools at scale rather than showing cyclical pullback.
Second, portfolio expansion likely contributed. Total assets increased from $4.26B at 2024 year-end to $6.20B at 2025 year-end; goodwill rose from $1.73B to $1.88B; and long-term debt increased from $3.09B to $4.77B. That combination strongly implies acquisition activity or purchase accounting effects, making M&A the most likely incremental revenue bridge even though transaction-specific revenue is .
Third, platform investment supported monetization capacity. Capex rose from $53.7M in Q1 to $55.8M in Q2 and $67.4M in Q3, reaching $244.1M for the full year. In a data-and-analytics model, rising capex alongside stable margins often indicates continued investment in delivery infrastructure and workflow embedding rather than distress spending.
Read together, the best operational interpretation is that Verisk’s 2025 revenue growth was supported by a resilient installed base plus likely inorganic expansion, not by a one-time cost-cutting artifact.
Verisk’s 2025 numbers describe a business with elite software-and-data unit economics even though customer-level LTV and CAC are in the supplied filings. Start with the basic structure: implied revenue of $3.07248B, cost of revenue of $925.5M, and therefore a 69.9% gross margin. That is followed by $458.2M of SG&A, equal to 14.9% of revenue, and only $40.9M of R&D, or 1.3% of revenue. The model converts to $1.34B of operating income and a 43.7% operating margin, then to $1.1919B of free cash flow and a 38.8% FCF margin.
Those ratios imply meaningful pricing power. A company without customer captivity usually cannot hold nearly 70% gross margin while also keeping SG&A below 15% of sales and still generating almost 39% free-cash-flow margin. In practical terms, Verisk looks like a business selling mission-critical information, workflow, and analytic outputs rather than hours of labor. The low R&D ratio cuts both ways: it supports the argument that the installed asset base is highly monetizable, but it also suggests innovation may lean on acquisition or incremental platform enhancement rather than heavy internal product creation.
Bottom line: the economics support a premium valuation multiple, but they also raise the bar for management to preserve renewal quality and pricing power after the balance-sheet expansion seen in 2025.
Under the Greenwald framework, Verisk most plausibly has a Position-Based moat, not primarily a resource-based IP moat or a capability-only moat. The evidence is operational rather than legal: the company posted 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and 37.2% ROIC in 2025 while generating $1.1919B of free cash flow. Those are the economics of a scaled information utility with embedded workflows, not a provider competing on one-off project bids. The customer captivity mechanism appears to be a mix of switching costs and brand/reputation, with some support from habit formation inside analytical workflows.
The relevant scale advantage is the ability to spread data acquisition, analytics infrastructure, compliance, and workflow integration across a large revenue base of $3.07248B. A new entrant would need to assemble comparable datasets, embed into insurer and public-sector processes, and prove accuracy and auditability while matching Verisk’s economics. The key Greenwald test is therefore straightforward: if a new entrant offered the same product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no. The likely reason is not that customers cannot technically switch, but that they would bear operational risk, retraining cost, model-validation friction, and procurement uncertainty to do so.
The main erosion risk is not a cheaper competitor; it is a platform or regulatory change that makes underlying data less proprietary or reduces workflow dependence. Until then, Verisk’s moat looks durable and monetizable.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Pricing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $3.07248B | 100.0% | +13.1% | 43.7% | Revenue per share $22.2 |
| Customer Group | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | MED No disclosed concentration metric in supplied filings; monitoring risk elevated because visibility is limited… |
| Top 5 customers | — | MED Likely diversified end-market exposure, but no audited concentration table provided… |
| Top 10 customers | — | MED Absence of disclosed percentages limits underwriting of renewal risk… |
| Insurance customer cohort | Multi-year / embedded workflow likely | MED Operational dependence appears meaningful, but exact customer mix is undisclosed… |
| Government / public-sector cohort | Bid / contract based | MED Potential budget-cycle risk cannot be measured from supplied data… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $3.07248B | 100.0% | +13.1% | Overall FX impact [UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 69.9% |
| Operating margin | 43.7% |
| ROIC | 37.2% |
| Free cash flow | $1.1919B |
| Revenue | $3.07248B |
| Years | -15 |
Using the Greenwald framework, Verisk’s market is best classified as semi-contestable, not fully non-contestable and not fully open. The core insurance-data and workflow franchise shows signs of strong protection: Verisk generated a 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and 37.2% ROIC in 2025 while spending only 1.3% of revenue on R&D. Those economics are inconsistent with a commodity analytics business where new entrants can match the incumbent’s product and capture equivalent demand at the same price. The evidence claims also matter: Verisk has served property and casualty insurers for more than 50 years and operates controlled, registered-user environments, both of which are consistent with embedded workflows and restricted access rather than open-market, low-friction substitution.
That said, the company is not a monopolist across all analytics categories. The institutional peer set includes Equifax, Fair Isaac, and MSCI, which suggests multiple scaled rivals operate in adjacent information-services niches. The absence of authoritative retention, win/loss, or product-level share data prevents a stronger claim that Verisk can exclude rivals everywhere it competes. In Greenwald terms, an entrant likely cannot replicate the incumbent’s cost structure quickly because data, workflow integration, and compliance are cumulative assets, but in some adjacent analytics modules an entrant may still win demand if buyers view outputs as substitutable.
Conclusion: This market is semi-contestable because Verisk’s core insurance workflows appear protected by customer captivity and data-scale advantages, while adjacent analytics categories remain open enough that strategic rivalry still matters. For investors, that means the moat is real, but margin durability should be underwritten mainly on the protected installed base rather than every future growth vector.
Verisk’s scale advantage is visible in the numbers. On an implied 2025 revenue base of roughly $3.07B (using $22.2 revenue per share and 138.4M shares), the company supported $458.2M of SG&A, $40.9M of R&D, $259.2M of D&A, and $244.1M of capex. A useful proxy for visible fixed or semi-fixed platform costs is SG&A plus R&D plus D&A, which totals about $758.3M, or roughly 24.7% of revenue. That cost base funds data infrastructure, content maintenance, compliance, enterprise sales, and product support. Because much of that spend is not proportional to each extra transaction, scale lowers unit cost materially.
Minimum efficient scale appears meaningful relative to the addressable niche, even though the total market size is not disclosed in the spine. Our analytical estimate is that a credible entrant would need at least $500M-$800M of annual revenue in the relevant insurance-data niche before its fixed-cost absorption begins to resemble Verisk’s. At only 10% market share, a hypothetical entrant would likely operate with a cost structure burdened by underutilized data assets, fewer historical records, weaker distribution, and higher customer-acquisition expense. We estimate that such an entrant could face a 15-20 percentage point operating-margin disadvantage versus Verisk until it reaches sufficient density.
The Greenwald caveat is crucial: scale alone is not the moat. Data platforms can be built if the prize is large enough. What makes Verisk harder to attack is that scale is paired with customer captivity. Even if an entrant matched list price, it would still struggle to win equivalent demand because insurers and government users would need to re-test models, re-map data, retrain teams, and accept reputation risk from changing vendors. That interaction between scale and captivity is why current margins look more durable than those of a generic analytics vendor.
N/A in the strict sense—Verisk already appears to have a position-based competitive advantage. The company clearly possesses capability-based assets such as domain expertise, long operating history, and accumulated model know-how, but the reported economics indicate management has already converted much of that know-how into positional strength. In Greenwald terms, the conversion test asks whether the firm is using capabilities to build scale and customer captivity. The answer appears to be yes. Verisk’s implied revenue base of roughly $3.07B, 43.7% operating margin, and 38.8% FCF margin show that the business has moved beyond expert services into a scaled platform with recurring economics.
There is evidence of continued scale building. Total assets rose from $4.26B at 2024 year-end to $6.20B at 2025 year-end, goodwill increased from $1.73B to $1.88B, and long-term debt rose from $3.09B to $4.77B. Those changes imply acquisitions or portfolio expansion aimed at broadening data coverage and cross-sell opportunities. On the captivity side, the combination of 50+ years in P&C insurance and restricted, registered-user access environments suggests management is deepening embedded workflows rather than selling stand-alone tools that can be swapped out easily.
The residual risk is not failure to convert capability into position; it is overestimating how much of the portfolio is already converted. Some adjacent analytics categories may still depend more on expertise than on hard switching costs. If those adjacencies become a larger share of growth, the firm’s overall edge could become somewhat more portable. For now, however, the better interpretation is that Verisk has already crossed the threshold from capability-led differentiation to a predominantly position-based franchise.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is useful here, but the authoritative spine does not provide direct price-change histories, public list-price schedules, or explicit retaliation episodes. That means we should not invent a pattern of price leadership where none is documented. Instead, the best inference is structural. In Verisk’s core business, pricing likely functions less like open-market posting and more like enterprise contract management within embedded workflows. That reduces day-to-day price transparency, making classic signaling behavior weaker than in industries such as fuel retail or consumer staples.
On the five sub-tests, the evidence is mixed. Price leadership is not directly observable from the spine. Signaling is also hard to detect because enterprise data contracts are negotiated and product bundles can obscure effective pricing. Focal points probably exist around annual renewals, module pricing, and contract escalators, but those mechanisms are in the disclosed data. Punishment is more likely to show up as aggressive bidding in contested adjacencies rather than across the entire installed base. If a rival undercuts in a less embedded analytics category, Verisk could respond with bundled offers, integration advantages, or temporary discounting to defend the account. Path back to cooperation, if defection occurs, would most likely come through renewal-cycle normalization and restoration of bundle economics rather than public pricing announcements.
The relevant pattern comparison is that Verisk does not resemble BP Australia’s daily visible pricing or Philip Morris/RJR’s mass-market list-price signaling. It more closely fits a market where contractual complexity and customer captivity reduce the need for overt communication. That is good for margin stability in the core, but it also means investors should watch for changes in renewal terms, bundling behavior, and mixed-margin growth categories rather than expecting a publicly visible “price leader” signal.
The biggest limitation in assessing Verisk’s market position is that the authoritative spine does not disclose product-level market share. Exact share in insurance analytics, underwriting data, claims, or catastrophe/risk workflows is therefore . Still, the operating evidence strongly suggests Verisk holds a leading position in at least parts of its core franchise. The company has served property and casualty insurers for more than 50 years, and it maintained elite profitability in 2025 with a 43.7% operating margin and 38.8% FCF margin. Those metrics are more consistent with leadership in high-value workflows than with a marginal, price-taking vendor.
Trend direction appears stable to modestly gaining, though that conclusion must be treated as inferential rather than directly reported. Revenue grew 13.1% year over year in 2025, far faster than would be expected from a deteriorating installed base. Share count also fell from 139.7M at 2025-06-30 to 138.4M at 2025-12-31, showing management preserved per-share economics while growing. At the same time, EPS declined 3.4% and net income declined 5.2%, which suggests the company’s growth mix or financing burden became less favorable. That matters because a company can retain share while still seeing marginal economics soften.
The practical investment conclusion is that Verisk likely occupies a top-tier niche leadership position in core insurance information workflows, but investors should not extrapolate that leadership uniformly across every adjacent analytics category. Until management discloses harder share or retention data, the right read is: strong installed-base position, stable-to-gaining revenue posture, and some uncertainty over whether new growth is equally well protected.
Verisk’s barriers to entry are strongest when viewed in combination, not as isolated factors. The first barrier is customer captivity. A carrier or government user does not simply buy a data feed; it embeds the data into underwriting, claims, compliance, and risk workflows. Our analytical estimate is that a full switch of a meaningful workflow stack would require roughly 12-24 months of re-testing, remapping, retraining, and control review. Even if the out-of-pocket implementation spend were only a few million dollars for a large customer, the real cost is the operational and reputational risk of disrupting critical decisions.
The second barrier is economies of scale. Verisk’s visible semi-fixed platform cost base—SG&A, R&D, and D&A—was about $758.3M in 2025, on top of $244.1M of capex. A credible entrant would likely need to commit at least $750M-$1.0B over several years to assemble enough data assets, integrations, and commercial support to compete credibly in core workflows. The regulatory timeline is not a single license wait; it is the slower process of winning approvals inside insurers, meeting audit/compliance expectations, and proving model reliability. We estimate a practical entry timeline of 3-5 years to become relevant in core categories.
The decisive Greenwald question is: If an entrant matched Verisk’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? Probably not. Search costs, reputation, and switching burdens mean equal price does not equal equal demand. That is why the moat is more durable than scale alone. Scale lowers Verisk’s cost to serve; captivity lowers the customer’s willingness to move. Together they create a barrier set that is materially harder to erode than either factor would be on its own.
| Metric | VRSK | Equifax | Fair Isaac | MSCI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary overlap | Insurance data, underwriting, claims, catastrophe/risk workflows… | Data/analytics and verification adjacencies… | Decisioning, scoring, model-driven workflows… | Index, risk, and analytics benchmarks |
| Potential Entrants | Large horizontal data platforms and cloud-native analytics firms could enter adjacent modules, but face years of dataset assembly, regulatory/industry integration, and credibility hurdles. | Equifax could push deeper into insurance/risk datasets but would still need bureau/workflow depth. | FICO could extend scoring/decision tools but lacks disclosed Verisk-equivalent proprietary insurance data in spine. | MSCI could enter risk analytics adjacencies, but insurance transaction data depth is a barrier. |
| Buyer Power | Moderate, not high: customers are sophisticated insurers/government users, but switching is constrained by workflow embedment and search/integration costs. | Large enterprise buyers can negotiate in broad data contracts. | Model buyers have bargaining power where products are comparable. | Institutional clients can tender competitive reviews in analytics categories. |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Limited relevance | WEAK | Insurance data/workflow tools are important but not high-frequency consumer habit products. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | STRONG | Registered-user access, workflow embedment, data history, model integration, and likely implementation burden with insurer/bureau processes. | HIGH |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | STRONG | 50+ years serving P&C insurers supports trust in underwriting, claims, and risk outputs where accuracy matters. | HIGH |
| Search Costs | High relevance | STRONG | Evaluating alternative data vendors across underwriting, claims, catastrophe, and regulatory workflows is complex and costly. | HIGH |
| Network Effects | Moderate relevance | MODERATE | Data value likely improves with participation and longitudinal scale, but two-sided network metrics are not disclosed. | MEDIUM |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | STRONG | Three of five mechanisms are strong, and the most relevant ones for enterprise information services are the strongest. | 5-10+ years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Strong | 8 | Strong switching costs, reputation, and search costs combined with platform/data scale; 69.9% gross margin and 43.7% operating margin support structural advantage. | 5-10+ |
| Capability-Based CA | Present but secondary | 6 | Long operating history and domain know-how matter, but low R&D intensity suggests moat is not mainly frontier innovation. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Proprietary datasets, controlled-access environments, and accumulated historical records likely have resource-like characteristics, though exclusivity is not fully disclosed. | 3-7 |
| Overall CA Type | Position-Based | DOMINANT 8 | Customer captivity plus economies of scale best explain excess returns; capability alone would not support 37.2% ROIC at 1.3% R&D intensity. | 5-10+ |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $3.07B |
| Operating margin | 43.7% |
| FCF margin | 38.8% |
| Fair Value | $4.26B |
| Fair Value | $6.20B |
| Fair Value | $1.73B |
| Fair Value | $1.88B |
| Fair Value | $3.09B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORS COOPERATION High | 43.7% operating margin, 69.9% gross margin, 50+ years of P&C relationships, and controlled-access workflows imply entrants face data and integration barriers. | External price pressure is muted in core workflows. |
| Industry Concentration | Moderate | Peer set is limited, but authoritative HHI and product-level share data are not disclosed. | Coordination is easier than in fragmented markets, but not duopoly-simple. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | FAVORS COOPERATION Low-to-Moderate elasticity | Switching costs, search costs, and reputation reduce gains from undercutting in embedded products. | Price cuts may not steal enough share to justify margin sacrifice in the core. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Moderate-to-Low | Enterprise and government contracts are less transparent than retail pricing; direct pricing disclosures are absent. | Tacit coordination is harder to monitor than in daily-priced commodities. |
| Time Horizon | Long | Information services and insurer workflows are recurring businesses; Verisk’s predictability score is 80 and price stability 85 in the institutional survey. | Long-lived customer relationships support rational pricing discipline. |
| Conclusion | MIXED Unstable equilibrium leaning cooperation in core / competition in adjacencies… | The protected installed base discourages price wars, but transparency limits and adjacent analytics rivalry prevent clean tacit coordination. | Industry dynamics favor selective cooperation, not blanket price warfare. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Months | -24 |
| Fair Value | $758.3M |
| Capex | $244.1M |
| -$1.0B | $750M |
| Years | -5 |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | Peer set suggests several scaled rivals in adjacent analytics, though core niche concentration is not disclosed. | Monitoring and punishment are harder than in a duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED | In contestable adjacencies, a rival could steal accounts with targeted discounts or bundles; in core workflows the gain is smaller because switching costs are high. | Localized price competition remains plausible. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | MED-HIGH | Enterprise and government contracts are negotiated and may renew periodically rather than continuously. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in daily-priced markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Revenue growth was +13.1% in 2025; no evidence in spine of structural end-market shrinkage. | Future cooperation remains valuable. |
| Impatient players | Y | MED | Long-term debt rose from $3.09B to $4.77B, which could increase pressure to defend growth or cross-sell acquisitions. | Financial/strategic pressure could make some players more aggressive. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MEDIUM | Core workflows are relatively stable, but contract opacity and adjacent-category rivalry keep tacit cooperation from being fully secure. | Expect discipline in the core and episodic competition at the edge. |
Verisk does not disclose a clean market-size figure in the spine, so the bottom-up model starts from operating economics in the 2025 10-K and builds outward. Using $1.34B of 2025 operating income and a 43.7% operating margin, the implied annual revenue run-rate is roughly $3.1B. We treat that as SOM because it is the portion of insurance decisioning spend Verisk is already monetizing today.
We then segment the practical spend pool into underwriting/risk modeling, claims/fraud analytics, compliance and bureau integration, cat/property analytics, and adjacent public-sector data integration. Because the company provides no customer counts, retention, or segment revenue, the sizes below are Semper Signum estimates, not disclosed facts. The key anchor is the institutional survey, which shows revenue/share rising from $20.52 in 2024 to $25.30 in 2027E, implying that wallet share can expand even if the end market grows only mid-single digits.
Our working framework uses three assumptions: cash conversion stays high, adjacent workflows are monetizable, and the core insurance budget is sticky. On that basis, we size SAM at roughly $9.0B and TAM at about $13.6B today, with 2028 growth driven more by workflow depth than by customer-count expansion.
On this framework, Verisk is already monetizing roughly 23% of its practical TAM and about 34% of SAM, which is a meaningful level of penetration for a workflow-embedded data vendor. That does not mean saturation; it means the next leg of growth likely comes from higher attach rates, deeper product usage, and adjacent modules rather than from winning a brand-new market.
The runway is still visible in the numbers. Institutional estimates show revenue/share rising from $20.52 in 2024 to $25.30 in 2027E, a gain of roughly 23%, while 2025 free cash flow was $1.1919B with a 38.8% FCF margin. In a 2025 10-K context, that suggests incremental TAM capture should be highly accretive because the business does not need heavy CapEx to scale.
The practical limit is not demand for analytics in general; it is whether insurers and bureaus keep giving Verisk a larger share of the same workflow budget. If that share stalls, TAM becomes a mature niche story rather than an expansion story.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Underwriting / pricing & risk modeling | $4.4B est. | $5.2B est. | 5.7% est. | 28% est. |
| Claims / fraud analytics | $3.1B est. | $3.8B est. | 7.0% est. | 24% est. |
| Regulatory / compliance / bureau integration… | $2.3B est. | $2.8B est. | 7.1% est. | 32% est. |
| Cat / property risk analytics | $2.7B est. | $3.5B est. | 9.1% est. | 18% est. |
| Public-sector / AF1-Gov adjacency | $1.1B est. | $1.5B est. | 10.9% est. | 5% est. |
| Practical TAM total | $13.6B est. | $16.8B est. | 7.8% est. | 23% est. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| TAM | 23% |
| TAM | 34% |
| Revenue | $20.52 |
| Revenue | $25.30 |
| Free cash flow | $1.1919B |
| Free cash flow | 38.8% |
Based on the 2025 SEC EDGAR profile, Verisk’s technology differentiation appears to come less from flashy application-layer innovation and more from the combination of proprietary datasets, workflow integration, secure access, and high operating leverage. The financial evidence is unusually strong for this conclusion: gross margin was 69.9%, operating margin was 43.7%, and free cash flow was $1.1919B on a 38.8% FCF margin. That economic shape is consistent with a platform where data assets and embedded decision workflows matter more than rapid-release consumer-style software development. The evidence claims are narrow, but they do point in the same direction: a secure registered-user Gateway Login environment and AF1-Gov for state bureaus imply permissioned, workflow-centric products.
The main distinction versus peers such as Equifax, Fair Isaac, and MSCI is not yet directly benchmarkable from the spine, but Verisk’s low reported R&D spend of $40.9M suggests the stack is likely built around long-lived data infrastructure and customer integration rather than heavy frontier-model experimentation. The 2025 10-K/10-Q financial pattern also supports this view:
My read is that the proprietary layer is the combination of curated data, rules engines, customer-specific workflow embedment, and trusted access controls. The more commodity layer is likely cloud hosting, general software tooling, and application plumbing, though the exact architecture roadmap remains from the provided materials.
Verisk’s disclosed R&D profile does not point to a classic visible launch calendar, so the pipeline must be inferred from the spending pattern in the 2025 filings rather than from named product releases. Reported R&D expense rose to $40.9M in 2025 from $35.3M in 2024, while quarterly CapEx ran at $53.7M in Q1, $55.8M in Q2, $67.4M in Q3, and an implied $67.2M in Q4. That cadence looks like a sustained build cycle, not a one-off clean-up quarter. In practical terms, the likely pipeline is continued modernization of data ingestion, customer workflow tools, secure-access products, and acquired-platform integration rather than a single blockbuster new product.
Because the spine does not provide management launch dates, named modules, or segment-level product revenue, the direct roadmap is . Still, the economics allow a reasonable analytical framework:
Against competitors like Equifax and Fair Isaac, the key question is not whether Verisk spends the most on R&D, but whether its reinvestment keeps workflows sticky enough to sustain premium margins. The filings suggest yes so far, but named launch milestones and product-specific revenue contribution remain .
The provided spine does not disclose Verisk’s patent count, patent expirations, or active IP litigation, so any claim about formal patent breadth must be marked . That said, the economic moat can still be assessed from the 2025 financials and balance sheet structure. Verisk ended 2025 with $1.88B of goodwill against $6.20B of total assets, meaning acquired intangibles and franchise value are a meaningful portion of the asset base. Combined with 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and $1.436B of operating cash flow, that profile suggests the moat is built around proprietary data assets, customer trust, secure workflows, implementation know-how, and recurring integration into customer processes.
In other words, the company’s defensibility likely comes from forms of IP that do not show up cleanly as patent counts:
Relative to peers such as MSCI, Fair Isaac, and Equifax, the likely moat structure is similar in one respect: customer switching costs can be more powerful than formal patents. I would estimate the practical protection period of data/workflow relationships at 5-10+ years under normal renewal conditions, though that duration is an analytical judgment rather than a disclosed metric. What would weaken this moat is not patent expiry alone, but data commoditization, AI-driven workflow substitution, or integration failures in acquired assets.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Gateway Login / secure registered-user workflow… | MATURE | Niche |
| AF1-Gov / state-bureau solution | GROWTH | Niche |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin was | 69.9% |
| Operating margin was | 43.7% |
| Free cash flow was | $1.1919B |
| FCF margin | 38.8% |
| R&D spend of | $40.9M |
| CapEx was | $244.1M |
| D&A was | $259.2M |
| SG&A was only | 14.9% |
Verisk does not disclose a vendor concentration schedule in the spine, so the exact supplier roster, single-source percentages, and contract terms are . That lack of disclosure is itself informative: the company’s direct risk is likely concentrated in cloud hosting, third-party data feeds, and specialized engineering talent rather than in a physical freight or inventory chain. For context, 2025 cost of revenue was $925.5M, gross margin was 69.9%, and operating margin was 43.7%, which tells us the business can absorb moderate vendor inflation better than a low-margin distributor, but not without margin pressure.
My working assumption is that the digital delivery stack can be decomposed into roughly 45% cloud/data-center capacity, 30% third-party data acquisition, and 25% specialist labor and platform support [ASSUMPTION]. If one of those layers is concentrated with a single provider, the failure mode is not a delayed shipment; it is degraded service uptime, slower product launches, or temporary data gaps. Those outcomes would first compress gross margin and service levels, then potentially affect renewals if interruptions become visible to insurance clients.
The mitigation path is straightforward but not free: dual-cloud failover, multi-region redundancy, data-feed redundancy, and contract escrow/transition rights should be built and tested. In a software/data model like this, the key supply-chain KPI is not inventory days; it is the percentage of critical workloads that can be switched within 24-72 hours if a provider fails.
Verisk’s spine does not disclose manufacturing sites, warehouse nodes, or a sourcing map, so regional percentages of supply, hosting, or delivery are . The practical interpretation is that the company’s geography risk is not the classic tariff-and-shipping problem; it is the data-residency, privacy, and cross-border transfer problem. Because the business is information-services oriented, tariff exposure should be structurally low, but regulatory exposure can still be meaningful if data processing or customer servicing spans multiple jurisdictions.
For a working risk map, I would underwrite an approximate footprint of 70% U.S., 20% Europe, and 10% APAC for data-processing and service delivery capacity [ASSUMPTION]. That split would imply very limited tariff sensitivity, but it would leave the company exposed to changes in GDPR-style privacy rules, cyber-sovereignty rules, and any restrictions on cross-border insurance data flows. In other words, the geographic concentration problem is less about where goods are made and more about where data may legally be stored, processed, or transmitted.
My geopolitical risk score is 4/10, which is moderate but not alarming. The score is not higher because the company appears asset-light and does not rely on physical import lanes; it is not lower because the spine gives no evidence of regional redundancy or localized failover capacity. If management disclosed multi-region hosting, regional data mirroring, and jurisdictional failover plans, I would lower the score materially.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud hosting / data-center provider(s) | Core uptime, storage, compute, disaster recovery… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Third-party insurance data licensors / bureau feeds | Policy, claims, catastrophe, and reference data… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Specialized data engineers / model developers | Product maintenance, model training, platform updates… | HIGH | High | Neutral |
| Cybersecurity / IAM / monitoring tools | Security controls and incident response tooling… | MEDIUM | High | Neutral |
| Enterprise SaaS / analytics software licenses | Productivity, BI, workflow, and dev tooling… | MEDIUM | Medium | Neutral |
| Outsourced content operations / BPO | Data enrichment, QA, and back-office processing… | LOW | Medium | Neutral |
| Endpoint hardware / office equipment | User devices and corporate infrastructure… | LOW | Low | Bullish |
| Network / telecom / CDN connectivity [UNVERIFIED] | Low-latency data delivery and secure transmission… | MEDIUM | Medium | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Top customer | Medium | Stable |
| Customers 2-5 (aggregate) | Medium | Stable |
| Customers 6-10 (aggregate) | Medium | Stable |
| Long-tail insurance carrier accounts | Low | Growing |
| Adjacent data / analytics buyers | Low | Growing |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $925.5M |
| Revenue | 69.9% |
| Gross margin | 43.7% |
| Key Ratio | 45% |
| Key Ratio | 30% |
| Pe | 25% |
| Hours | -72 |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Third-party data acquisition / licensing… | Rising | Renewal repricing or access restrictions could pressure gross margin… |
| Cloud hosting / storage / compute | Rising | Vendor concentration and uptime risk; direct link to delivery continuity… |
| Specialized labor / content operations | Stable | Wage inflation and retention risk in scarce technical roles… |
| Cybersecurity / compliance tooling | Rising | Regulatory burden and cyber incident remediation costs… |
| Platform maintenance / software amortization… | Stable | Tech-refresh cycles can force periodic cost resets… |
| Facilities / office / other overhead | Falling | Low physical footprint, but still exposed to general overhead inflation… |
STREET SAYS Verisk is a steady compounder, with the independent institutional survey pointing to EPS of $6.60 in 2025, $7.30 in 2026, and $7.85 in 2027. On the same survey, revenue per share climbs from $22.10 to $23.75 and then $25.30, which is consistent with a moderate, orderly growth profile rather than a breakout acceleration.
WE SAY that framing is too cautious relative to the actual 2025 run-rate. Audited 2025 results showed $908.3M of net income, $6.48 diluted EPS, 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and $1.191B of free cash flow, so the franchise already exhibits strong earnings conversion and cash generation. Our base case assumes 2026 EPS of $7.60, revenue-per-share of $24.20, and a fair value of $513.14 per share, versus the Mar. 24, 2026 stock price of $199.85. That implies the market is paying more attention to leverage and balance-sheet complexity than to cash-flow durability.
What would change our mind? If 2026 EPS cannot hold above $7.00, if quarterly operating income falls materially below the 2025 pattern of $330.1M / $354.3M / $345.9M, or if cash and equivalents lose support relative to current liabilities of $2.30B, we would move closer to neutral. Until then, the Street looks too conservative on long-term earning power.
The provided spine does not include dated upgrades, downgrades, or firm-by-firm target revisions, so there is no defensible way to label a specific analyst action as a recent move. What we can observe is a gradual upward earnings ladder in the independent survey: EPS progresses from $6.60 in 2025 to $7.30 in 2026 and $7.85 in 2027, while revenue per share moves from $22.10 to $23.75 and then $25.30.
That pattern looks like a quiet estimate-ratcheting cycle rather than an aggressive re-rating event. It lines up with the company’s reported quarterly operating income profile of $330.1M, $354.3M, and $345.9M through 2025, plus the survey’s 80 earnings predictability score and 85 price stability score. In practice, the Street appears to be rewarding consistency, not acceleration. A cleaner upgrade cycle would likely require another quarter of free cash flow above roughly $300M and proof that the 2026 EPS print can clear the $7.30 mark without margin compression.
DCF Model: $513 per share
Monte Carlo: $483 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=99%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -9.1% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $6.60 |
| EPS | $7.30 |
| EPS | $7.85 |
| Revenue | $22.10 |
| Revenue | $23.75 |
| Revenue | $25.30 |
| Net income | $908.3M |
| Net income | $6.48 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Diluted EPS | $6.60 | $6.48 | -1.8% | Actual came in slightly below the survey as EPS growth lagged revenue growth… |
| 2026 Diluted EPS | $7.30 | $7.60 | +4.1% | We assume stable margins and disciplined share count near 138.4M… |
| 2027 Diluted EPS | $7.85 | $8.05 | +2.5% | Continued compounding from a larger earnings base… |
| 2026 Revenue/Share | $23.75 | $24.20 | +1.9% | Revenue growth stays modestly above the survey path… |
| Gross Margin | — | 69.9% | — | 2025 margin base remains our anchor |
| Operating Margin | — | 43.7% | — | Strong operating leverage and low R&D intensity… |
| Net Margin | — | 29.6% | — | High FCF conversion and restrained opex keep margins elevated… |
| Year | Revenue/Share Est | EPS Est | Revenue/Share YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3.1B | $6.60 | +7.7% vs 2024 |
| 2026 | $3.1B | $6.48 | +7.5% vs 2025 |
| 2027 | $3.1B | $6.48 | +6.5% vs 2026 |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
The 2025 10-K and annual financials point to a classic long-duration cash generator: operating margin was 43.7%, gross margin was 69.9%, free cash flow was $1.1919B, and the deterministic DCF fair value is $513.14 per share at a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. On that basis, I estimate free-cash-flow duration at roughly 9 years, which is consistent with a business whose value is concentrated in distant cash flows rather than near-term reinvestment payback.
Using that duration framework, a +100bp increase in WACC would likely trim fair value by about 10%, to roughly $460-$465 per share, while a -100bp move could lift value to about $575-$580. The balance-sheet channel is just as important: long-term debt is $4.77B, debt-to-equity is 15.45x, and interest coverage is 11.6x. The spine does not disclose the floating-versus-fixed mix, so I cannot separate coupon reset risk from discount-rate risk; however, with an equity risk premium of 5.5%, the stock remains highly sensitive to any shift in the market’s required return.
The 2025 10-K does not provide a commodity bridge, and the financial statements do not suggest a business that is materially exposed to raw-material volatility. Cost of revenue was $925.5M, gross margin was 69.9%, and SG&A was 14.9% of revenue, which is much more consistent with a data, labor, and services mix than a commodity-heavy cost stack. On that evidence, I classify direct commodity exposure as low.
The more realistic inflation channel is indirect: higher cloud costs, vendor-content inflation, and data-center operating costs rather than copper, steel, fuel, or agricultural inputs. The spine does not disclose a historical margin hit from commodity swings, so that item remains . Even so, the current margin structure gives VRSK room to absorb moderate cost pressure, and the company should have more pricing flexibility than a lower-margin peer if operating inflation becomes sticky. For portfolio work, I would monitor this as a second-order margin risk rather than a primary thesis variable.
The 2025 10-K does not include a tariff table, and the spine provides no China supply-chain dependency metric, so direct trade-policy exposure is . That said, VRSK is an information-services company rather than a manufacturer, which usually means tariffs matter less through direct cost of goods and more through client budget behavior, delayed purchasing, or softer end-market activity. The absence of a disclosed imported-input base is an important qualitative advantage relative to industrial or hardware names.
Because the data set does not break revenue out by product or region, I would avoid making a large earnings haircut from tariffs alone. If a broader trade shock slowed client spending, the first impact would likely be weaker new sales or delayed project timing, not a severe gross-margin collapse. The company’s 69.9% gross margin and 14.9% SG&A ratio suggest it has some room to absorb modest price pressure, but not enough to ignore a severe macro slowdown. In practical terms, trade policy is a monitoring item, not a core driver of intrinsic value, unless future disclosure reveals meaningful import dependence.
I do not have a historical regression in the spine for consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so I am underwriting elasticity as an analyst assumption rather than an observed coefficient. My working estimate is that VRSK revenue behaves at roughly 0.3x-0.5x GDP growth, which implies a one-point change in macro growth would translate into only about 0.3%-0.5% revenue sensitivity. That estimate is consistent with the company’s 2025 economics: 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and 38.8% free-cash-flow margin.
The more important point is that EPS can be more volatile than revenue when macro conditions tighten. In 2025, revenue growth was +13.1%, but EPS growth was -3.4% and net income growth was -5.2%, which tells me that a confidence shock would likely show up first in valuation and below-the-line earnings rather than in a collapse of the core top line. Housing starts and consumer confidence are therefore more relevant to new business and cross-sell velocity than to the renewal base. If macro demand weakens, I would expect slower expansion, not a broken model.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 43.7% |
| Operating margin | 69.9% |
| Gross margin | $1.1919B |
| DCF | $513.14 |
| WACC | +100b |
| WACC | 10% |
| WACC | $460-$465 |
| Pe | -100b |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 0.3x | -0.5x |
| 0.3% | -0.5% |
| Gross margin | 69.9% |
| Gross margin | 43.7% |
| Gross margin | 38.8% |
| Revenue growth | +13.1% |
| Revenue growth | -3.4% |
| EPS growth | -5.2% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Neutral (data missing) | Risk-off conditions would mainly compress VRSK's valuation multiple, not threaten operations. |
| Credit Spreads | Neutral (data missing) | Wider spreads matter because long-term debt is $4.77B and leverage is 15.45x debt-to-equity. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Neutral (data missing) | An inverted curve would primarily act through discount-rate pressure and sentiment. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Neutral (data missing) | Limited direct operating sensitivity; any effect would be indirect via client budgets. |
| CPI YoY | Neutral (data missing) | Disinflation helps by stabilizing the discount rate and easing cost pressure. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Neutral (data missing) | Higher-for-longer is the key valuation risk; lower rates support the DCF multiple. |
The highest-ranked risk is earnings-quality deterioration despite reported growth. The key evidence is already visible: 2025 revenue grew +13.1%, but diluted EPS fell -3.4% and net income fell -5.2%. On a stock still trading at $199.85 and 30.8x earnings, that kind of mismatch matters because the market is paying for a premium, durable compounder rather than a business merely holding sales growth while economics weaken.
The second risk is competitive internalization and contestability shift. Verisk still earns a 43.7% operating margin and 38.8% FCF margin, but those premium economics are exactly what attract insurer procurement pressure, internal data-science buildouts, and potential AI-enabled substitution. The monitoring threshold is straightforward: if operating margin moves below 40.0% or revenue growth falls below 5.0%, the moat argument is no longer self-evident. This risk is getting closer, because quarterly profitability weakened through 2025 even before any audited revenue collapse appeared.
The third risk is balance-sheet amplification. Long-term debt rose to $4.77B from $3.09B one year earlier, while shareholders' equity was only $309.0M, producing debt-to-equity of 15.45. That does not imply near-term distress, because interest coverage is still 11.6 and cash is $2.18B, but it does mean perception can deteriorate quickly if earnings soften. Our bear case assumes about $63.85 of price downside to $136.00.
The strongest bear case is not that Verisk is a bad business; it is that the market eventually decides it is a less exceptional business than the multiple assumes. The raw facts already support that line of attack. In 2025, revenue advanced 13.1%, yet net income declined 5.2% and diluted EPS declined 3.4%. Quarterly net income also moved down from $253.3M in Q2 2025 to $225.5M in Q3 and an implied $197.2M in Q4. That is not a collapse, but it is exactly how a premium franchise starts to lose its aura.
In the bear path, investors stop underwriting Verisk as an expanding-moat data utility and instead value it like a slower-growth, more contestable information-services vendor. The path does not require a recession or solvency event. It requires only three things: operating margin drifting toward 40%, EPS staying around current levels rather than reaccelerating, and the market compressing the multiple from 30.8x to about 21x. Applying roughly 21x to 2025 diluted EPS of $6.48 yields a bear-case value near $136.00 per share.
That implies downside of about 31.9% from the current $199.85. The pressure would likely come from a mix of insurer internalization, lower renewal pricing, margin mean reversion from a very high 43.7% operating margin base, and balance-sheet optics worsening around $4.77B of long-term debt and only $309.0M of equity. In other words, the bear case is a rerating story first and an income-statement disappointment second.
The largest internal contradiction is that the valuation outputs look extremely favorable while the operating trend looks incrementally less clean. The deterministic DCF gives a fair value of $513.14 per share and the Monte Carlo median is $483.31, both far above the current $199.85. But that apparent cheapness collides with a simple audited fact pattern: revenue up 13.1%, EPS down 3.4%, net income down 5.2%. If the franchise is compounding as strongly as the model implies, earnings should not be moving in the opposite direction.
A second contradiction is between the story of franchise strength and the story of capital structure conservatism. Bulls can point to 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and $1.1919B of free cash flow. Yet long-term debt still rose to $4.77B, debt-to-equity is 15.45, total liabilities-to-equity is 19.05, and shareholders' equity is only $309.0M. A truly bulletproof compounding story usually does not need balance-sheet optics this thin.
The third contradiction is competitive. The business is valued like a premium analytics platform, but R&D was only $40.9M, or 1.3% of revenue, in 2025. That does not prove underinvestment, but it is a tension point if the moat increasingly depends on defending data workflows against AI-enabled insurer internalization. Finally, buybacks reduced shares from 139.7M in June 2025 to 138.4M in December 2025, yet full-year EPS still declined. Normally repurchases help hide softness; here they did not.
Despite the risks, several hard numbers explain why the thesis is under pressure but not broken. First, cash generation remains elite. Operating cash flow was $1.436B in 2025, free cash flow was $1.1919B, and free-cash-flow margin was 38.8%. That level of conversion means the company still monetizes its installed position extremely well, which gives management time to absorb shocks, invest, de-lever, or repurchase shares without relying on external capital.
Second, near-term financial stress is limited. Cash and equivalents ended 2025 at $2.18B, the current ratio was 1.2, and interest coverage was 11.6. Those are not fortress metrics in the context of $4.77B of long-term debt, but they are clearly inconsistent with a distress narrative. The balance-sheet issue is more about equity sensitivity and multiple perception than about imminent insolvency.
Third, the quality of earnings is not obviously being flattered by aggressive stock compensation. SBC was only 1.8% of revenue, so reported margins appear economically real. That matters because a lot of premium software-like businesses defend margin optics through heavy equity issuance; Verisk is not doing that on the provided numbers. Finally, absolute profitability is still rarefied: 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and 29.6% net margin leave room for some mean reversion before the business becomes structurally unattractive.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| insurance-moat-durability | Top insurance customers materially reduce spend, replace Verisk products, or multi-source to alternatives at scale, causing sustained retention below ~90% or a clear rise in customer churn.; Verisk loses pricing power, evidenced by flat-to-negative realized pricing over multiple renewal cycles or the need for broad discounting to hold contracts.; Competitors or customers gain access to sufficiently comparable proprietary insurance datasets/models such that Verisk's products no longer demonstrate differentiated workflow value in win/loss outcomes. | True 32% |
| organic-growth-vs-maturity | Organic constant-currency revenue growth remains stuck at low-single digits for multiple years despite normal insurance market conditions.; Free cash flow growth persistently trails revenue growth because margins plateau or compress, showing the business cannot translate scale into higher cash earnings.; Management repeatedly relies on acquisitions, price, or buybacks rather than volume/new-product adoption to meet growth targets. | True 41% |
| demand-resilience-in-concentrated-end-markets… | Insurance carrier, broker, or government budget pressure leads to sustained seat/module reductions, delayed renewals, or contract downsizing across multiple major accounts.; Revenue growth and bookings become visibly cyclical with procurement timing or catastrophe/claims cycles, rather than remaining stable through downturns.; Customer concentration increases and one or a few large accounts meaningfully pressure growth, margins, or pricing terms. | True 29% |
| balance-sheet-and-capital-allocation | Net leverage rises and remains elevated such that deleveraging is no longer supported by recurring cash generation, especially if EBITDA/FCF slows.; Interest expense, refinancing needs, or debt covenants begin to constrain buybacks, M&A, product investment, or other strategic options.; Capital allocation destroys value through expensive acquisitions, aggressive buybacks at stretched valuations while leverage is high, or a material deterioration in FCF conversion. | True 24% |
| operational-trust-and-regulatory-execution… | A material cybersecurity breach, prolonged outage, or data integrity failure disrupts customer operations or causes meaningful client losses.; Regulatory or legal findings show Verisk mishandled data, violated compliance requirements, or must materially change core products/practices.; These events lead to measurable customer attrition, lower renewal rates, or delayed sales because trust in the platform has weakened. | True 18% |
| valuation-gap-closing | Reported results over several quarters fail to confirm durable mid/high-single-digit organic growth, strong retention/pricing, and robust FCF conversion.; The market continues to assign a lower multiple because evidence accumulates that Verisk is a mature, slower-growth, lower-duration asset.; Management guidance or disclosures undermine confidence in moat durability or terminal growth assumptions used by the quant model. | True 47% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin compression indicates pricing power is fading… | < 40.0% | 43.7% | NEAR 9.3% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Free-cash-flow margin deterioration breaks the cash-compounder narrative… | < 34.0% | 38.8% | WATCH 14.1% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Diluted EPS falls below level consistent with premium multiple support… | < $5.80 | $6.48 | WATCH 11.7% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Long-term debt rises enough to make balance-sheet quality a core debate… | > $5.25B | $4.77B | NEAR 9.1% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Current ratio drops to a level that removes liquidity cushion… | < 1.0 | 1.2 | BUFFER 20.0% | LOW | 4 |
| Goodwill/equity rises enough to make impairment optics dangerous… | > 7.0x | 6.08x | WATCH 13.1% | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Revenue growth slows enough to imply wallet-share loss or maturity… | < 5.0% | +13.1% | BUFFER 162.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive defense underinvestment: R&D intensity too low to defend moat… | < 1.0% of revenue | 1.3% of revenue | WATCH 30.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurer internalization or AI-led workflow substitution weakens retention/pricing… | HIGH | HIGH | Current embedded workflow position and still-strong revenue growth of 13.1% | Revenue growth trends toward < 5% or operating margin trends toward < 40% |
| Competitive price war or contestability shift forces margin mean reversion… | MED Medium | HIGH | Gross margin of 69.9% and premium product positioning provide room to absorb some pressure… | Gross/operating margin compression across consecutive quarters… |
| Earnings quality keeps deteriorating despite revenue growth… | HIGH | HIGH | FCF remains strong at $1.1919B, suggesting franchise monetization is still robust… | Another year of positive revenue growth with negative EPS growth… |
| Leverage/refinancing risk becomes an equity story after debt increase to $4.77B… | MED Medium | HIGH | Cash of $2.18B and interest coverage of 11.6 reduce near-term distress risk… | Long-term debt exceeds $5.25B or interest coverage falls below 8x… |
| Goodwill impairment or acquisition underperformance damages credibility… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Goodwill rose modestly to $1.88B, not explosively, and cash generation remains strong… | Goodwill/equity exceeds 7x or acquired growth fails to translate into EPS… |
| Regulatory/privacy/data-sharing restrictions reduce data advantage… | LOW | HIGH | No quantified regulatory shock has yet appeared in audited results… | Material disclosure of data-sharing litigation, fines, or access restrictions |
| Buybacks mask softer operations, delaying but not preventing rerating… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Share count did decline from 139.7M to 138.4M, but cash generation supports repurchases… | Shares fall while EPS still declines, as occurred in 2025… |
| Valuation model risk: low 6.0% WACC overstates intrinsic value and underweights execution risk… | HIGH | MED Medium | Relative valuation check at $204.40 prevents relying only on the $513.14 DCF… | Market continues to anchor around ~30x earnings despite no EPS reacceleration… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +13.1% |
| Revenue | -3.4% |
| EPS | -5.2% |
| Net income | $188.19 |
| Metric | 30.8x |
| Operating margin | 43.7% |
| Operating margin | 38.8% |
| Operating margin | 40.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 13.1% |
| Net income | $253.3M |
| Net income | $225.5M |
| Fair Value | $197.2M |
| Operating margin drifting toward | 40% |
| Metric | 30.8x |
| Metric | 21x |
| EPS | $6.48 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | MED Medium |
| 2027 | MED Medium |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $513.14 |
| Pe | $483.31 |
| Monte Carlo | $188.19 |
| Revenue up | 13.1% |
| Gross margin | 69.9% |
| Gross margin | 43.7% |
| Gross margin | $1.1919B |
| Free cash flow | $4.77B |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium multiple rerates lower without revenue collapse… | EPS and net income keep lagging revenue growth… | 30 | 6-12 | Another year of positive revenue growth with negative EPS growth… | WATCH |
| Moat erosion via insurer internalization… | AI and internal analytics reduce dependence on Verisk workflows… | 25 | 12-24 | Revenue growth falls below 5% or margin falls below 40% | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet quality becomes central investor concern… | Debt remains elevated while earnings soften… | 20 | 6-18 | Long-term debt > $5.25B or interest coverage < 8x… | WATCH |
| Acquisition/goodwill credibility hit | Goodwill growth fails to produce earnings accretion… | 15 | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity > 7x and EPS still weak | SAFE |
| Liquidity surprise from working-capital or debt timing… | Unknown maturity ladder meets weaker cash generation… | 10 | 3-12 | Current ratio < 1.0 or cash balance drops sharply… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| insurance-moat-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Verisk's moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because its advantage is likely more po… | True high |
| organic-growth-vs-maturity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The base case may be overstating Verisk's structural growth because the core business looks more like… | True high |
| demand-resilience-in-concentrated-end-markets… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be mistaking 'mission-critical' for 'budget-protected.' In insurance and government, a… | True high |
| demand-resilience-in-concentrated-end-markets… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may understate procurement-cycle risk, especially in government and enterprise insurance ac… | True high |
| demand-resilience-in-concentrated-end-markets… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The durability of demand depends on whether Verisk's advantage is truly position-based and hard to rep… | True high |
| demand-resilience-in-concentrated-end-markets… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Customer concentration can make reported resilience look stronger than it is until a small number of a… | True high |
| demand-resilience-in-concentrated-end-markets… | [NOTED] Regulation and mission-critical workflows do provide some baseline support for retention, but they do not necess… | True medium |
| balance-sheet-and-capital-allocation | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating the safety of VRSK's leverage because it implicitly treats cash generati… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $4.8B | 91% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $444M | 9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.2B) | — |
| Net Debt | $3.0B | — |
On a Buffett-style framework, VRSK scores well on business quality and durability, but less well on price discipline. Understandable business: 4.0/5. Even with some segment detail missing in the data spine, the economics are clear: this is an information-services model with 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and 38.8% free-cash-flow margin. Those are the hallmarks of a data, workflow, and recurring-use model rather than a commodity service provider. The peer set cited in the institutional survey—Equifax, Fair Isaac, and MSCI—is directionally consistent with that framing, though direct peer operating comparisons are .
Favorable long-term prospects: 4.5/5. The strongest evidence is economic, not narrative. VRSK posted 37.2% ROIC, generated $1.1919B of free cash flow, and the reverse DCF implies -9.1% growth, which appears unduly pessimistic relative to +13.1% revenue growth. Able and trustworthy management: 3.5/5. The 2025 10-K outcomes show discipline in SG&A at 14.9% of revenue and modest share count reduction from 139.7M to 138.4M in 2H25, but leverage also increased materially, with long-term debt rising from $3.09B to $4.77B. Sensible price: 2.5/5. At 30.8x P/E, the stock fails Buffett’s preference for an obviously modest earnings multiple, yet passes on intrinsic value support because DCF fair value is $513.14, well above the current price of $199.85.
Our conviction score is 8/10, derived from weighted thesis pillars rather than a single valuation output. Pillar 1: Cash generation and unit economics scores 9/10 at a 35% weight because VRSK produced $1.1919B of free cash flow, a 38.8% FCF margin, and 37.2% ROIC; evidence quality is high because all three metrics come from the authoritative spine. Pillar 2: Moat durability scores 8/10 at a 25% weight; evidence quality is medium because the moat is inferred from 69.9% gross margin, 43.7% operating margin, and the nature of information services, but renewal and retention data are . Pillar 3: Valuation dislocation scores 10/10 at a 25% weight because the stock trades at $199.85 against $513.14 base fair value, $483.31 Monte Carlo median, and even below the $216.96 bear case.
The offset is Pillar 4: Balance-sheet resilience, which scores only 4/10 at a 15% weight because long-term debt is $4.77B, debt-to-equity is 15.45, and total liabilities-to-equity is 19.05. Evidence quality here is also high. The weighted total is therefore 8.25/10, rounded to 8/10. The principal driver of conviction is that the market is pricing in a deterioration path worse than our stressed bear case despite current economics that remain exceptional. The principal risk is that 2025’s divergence—revenue +13.1% but EPS -3.4% and net income -5.2%—is the first sign of a lower-quality earnings stream than cash flow currently suggests.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large enterprise; here tested as market cap > $2B or revenue > $500M… | Market cap $27.66B; implied 2025 revenue $3.07B… | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and long-term debt <= net current assets… | Current ratio 1.2; long-term debt $4.77B vs net current assets $0.47B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 straight years | 2025 net income $908.3M positive; 10-year record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 20-year dividend record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful growth over ~10 years | 2025 EPS $6.48; 10-year EPS history ; latest YoY EPS growth -3.4% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 30.8x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | Book value/share ≈ $2.23 ($309.0M equity / 138.4M shares); P/B ≈ 89.5x… | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Stress valuation against bear case $216.96, Monte Carlo 5th percentile $254.09, and leverage metrics… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias on quality | MED Medium | Force explicit review of EPS growth -3.4%, net income growth -5.2%, and debt-to-equity 15.45… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from 2025 revenue growth | MED Medium | Separate top-line strength +13.1% from bottom-line weakness and ask whether growth was acquisition-driven… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Do not let 69.9% gross margin and 37.2% ROIC obscure thin equity of $309.0M… | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on book ROE | LOW | Use ROIC 37.2% and FCF margin 38.8% instead of distorted ROE 293.9% | CLEAR |
| Peer extrapolation bias | MED Medium | Acknowledge peers Equifax, Fair Isaac, and MSCI are named but direct peer multiples are | WATCH |
| Liquidity comfort bias | MED Medium | Treat $2.18B cash as helpful but not proof of deleveraging because long-term debt is $4.77B… | WATCH |
| Narrative simplification | MED Medium | Keep organic growth, M&A contribution, and customer retention labeled until disclosed… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| Key Ratio | 35% |
| Free cash flow | $1.1919B |
| Free cash flow | 38.8% |
| Free cash flow | 37.2% |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Gross margin | 69.9% |
On the evidence available from the 2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Q cadence, Verisk’s leadership looks operationally competent and still moat-building. Revenue grew 13.1% in 2025 while gross margin held at 69.9% and operating margin at 43.7%, which is the signature of management that can preserve pricing power and scale economics rather than chase growth at any cost. The clearest proof is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $1,436,000,000 and free cash flow was $1,191,900,000, with CapEx of $244,100,000 running slightly below D&A of $259,200,000. That combination suggests leadership is investing enough to keep the platform current without overcapitalizing the business.
The weaker point is capital allocation and leverage discipline. Long-term debt rose from $3.09B at 2024-12-31 to $4.77B at 2025-12-31, while goodwill increased from $1.73B to $1.88B and shares outstanding fell from 139.7M to 138.4M. That reads like a mix of acquisition-led expansion and shareholder returns, but the exact transaction trail is not fully visible here. Net: management is still building captivity, scale, and barriers through high-margin growth and disciplined reinvestment, yet the balance-sheet step-up means the moat is becoming more financialized and thus more sensitive to integration execution.
Governance cannot be graded cleanly from the supplied spine because the critical inputs normally found in the 2025 DEF 14A are missing: board independence, committee composition, shareholder-rights protections, and any anti-takeover terms. In other words, the company may be well governed, but this dataset does not let us verify it. That matters because the balance sheet moved materially in 2025: long-term debt increased to $4.77B and goodwill to $1.88B, so the board’s oversight of acquisition risk and leverage deserves scrutiny.
What we can say is that the financial footprint is consistent with a board that allowed management to remain aggressive while preserving liquidity: cash ended 2025 at $2.18B and the current ratio was 1.2. But without proxy disclosures, we cannot assess whether independent directors control compensation, whether shareholders have meaningful rights, or whether succession oversight is robust. For now, governance should be treated as opaque rather than strong or weak, with the burden on future filings to prove that oversight is keeping pace with the more levered capital structure.
The compensation package is not disclosed in the spine, so pay-for-performance alignment is . We do know the company finished 2025 with $1,191,900,000 of free cash flow, 43.7% operating margin, and 138.4M shares outstanding, which are the types of outcomes that should anchor a well-structured incentive plan. But without salary, annual bonus, PSU metrics, or option grant detail from the 2025 DEF 14A, we cannot tell whether management is paid for ROIC, free cash flow, or just top-line expansion.
The leverage move complicates the compensation question. Long-term debt rose to $4.77B while shareholders’ equity was only $309.0M, so any incentive plan that rewards size or acquisition volume more than per-share value creation would be concerning. Until we see the proxy, the right stance is cautious: management appears to have executed well operationally, but compensation alignment cannot be credited without evidence that awards are tied to cash returns, margin discipline, and prudent leverage.
There is no Form 4 trail or insider ownership percentage in the supplied spine, so true insider alignment cannot be measured. The only concrete capital-return signal is company-level share count reduction: shares outstanding fell from 139.7M on 2025-06-30 to 139.4M on 2025-09-30 and to 138.4M on 2025-12-31. That is shareholder-friendly, but it is not the same as insider buying, and it does not tell us whether executives were net sellers during the year.
From an investor perspective, the missing Form 4 data is the key problem. If management were materially increasing ownership, we would expect a stronger positive read-through on alignment, especially given the higher leverage profile and $4.77B of long-term debt. In the absence of that evidence, I would treat insider alignment as unconfirmed rather than positive, with repurchases offering some support but not enough to substitute for actual insider ownership disclosure.
| Name | Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | CEO | Not disclosed in the provided spine; no 2025 DEF 14A personnel detail available. | Delivered 2025 revenue growth of 13.1% while gross margin held at 69.9%. |
| Chief Financial Officer | CFO | Not disclosed in the provided spine; no named finance officer data available. | Supported operating cash flow of $1,436,000,000 and free cash flow of $1,191,900,000 in 2025. |
| Chief Operating Officer | COO | Not disclosed in the provided spine; no named operating officer data available. | Kept quarterly operating income above $330.1M in Q1 2025, $354.3M in Q2 2025, and $345.9M in Q3 2025. |
| Strategy / R&D Leader | Strategy / Product | Not disclosed in the provided spine; no named strategy executive data available. | Raised R&D from $35.3M in 2024 to $40.9M in 2025 while R&D stayed at 1.3% of revenue. |
| Board Chair / Corporate Secretary | Governance | Not disclosed in the provided spine; board details unavailable. | Oversaw a year-end balance sheet with cash of $2.18B and a current ratio of 1.2. |
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 long-term debt rose from $3.09B to $4.77B and goodwill from $1.73B to $1.88B, but shares outstanding fell from 139.7M to 138.4M and CapEx of $244.1M was below D&A of $259.2M; mixed but purposeful allocation. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly operating income moved from $330.1M (Q1) to $354.3M (Q2) to $345.9M (Q3); no guidance or beat/miss record is provided, so disclosure quality is adequate but not exceptional. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No Form 4 or insider ownership data are provided; shares outstanding fell from 139.7M to 138.4M, but that is company-level repurchase evidence, not insider ownership evidence. |
| Track Record | 4 | Revenue grew 13.1% YoY and margins stayed elite at 69.9% gross and 43.7% operating, but diluted EPS still fell 3.4% and net income fell 5.2%, showing some earnings conversion slippage. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D rose from $35.3M in 2024 to $40.9M in 2025 and remained 1.3% of revenue; strategy looks steady, but the roadmap is not disclosed. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating cash flow was $1,436,000,000, free cash flow was $1,191,900,000, FCF margin was 38.8%, and interest coverage was 11.6x; execution remains strong despite a levered balance sheet. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.3 | Average of the six dimensions; strong execution offsets opaque governance, missing insider data, and a higher-leverage capital structure. |
Based on the provided data spine, the core shareholder-rights provisions normally visible in a 2025 DEF 14A are still : poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, vote standard (majority vs plurality), proxy access, and any shareholder-proposal history. That means we do not have enough proxy-statement detail to confirm whether Verisk’s owners can readily replace directors or force meaningful governance change through the ballot box.
The reason this matters at VRSK is that the capital structure is already unusually levered for an information-services company: long-term debt was $4.77B at 2025 year-end, while shareholders’ equity was only $309.0M. When balance-sheet flexibility is thin, shareholder protections matter more, because management has more room to pursue acquisitions, refinancing, or buybacks without a large equity cushion to absorb mistakes.
On the evidence available here, I would not call the governance structure strong. The absence of explicit anti-entrenchment evidence is not the same as evidence of good governance, and for a shareholder-focused assessment we need the actual proxy mechanics, not just the audited financials.
From the 2025 audited financial statements, the quality-of-earnings picture is broadly solid. Operating cash flow was $1.436B, free cash flow was $1.192B, and free-cash-flow margin was 38.8%. That is comfortably ahead of net income of $908.3M, which argues against aggressive accrual-driven earnings and suggests Verisk converts a large share of reported profit into cash. The margin profile also looks disciplined: gross margin was 69.9%, operating margin was 43.7%, and net margin was 29.6% in the latest annual data.
The caution flags are not on the income statement; they are on the balance sheet and disclosure perimeter. Auditor continuity is , the revenue-recognition policy is , off-balance-sheet items are , and related-party transactions are because the provided spine does not include the relevant note-level proxy/10-K detail. The other nuance is leverage: long-term debt reached $4.77B and goodwill was $1.88B at 2025 year-end, so a future impairment or acquisition-related adjustment could quickly pressure book value. In short, the earnings quality looks clean enough, but the accounting-risk profile is still sensitive to balance-sheet and acquisition accounting assumptions in the 2025 10-K.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Roa | $1.436B |
| Pe | $1.192B |
| Free cash flow | 38.8% |
| Net income | $908.3M |
| Gross margin | 69.9% |
| Gross margin | 43.7% |
| Operating margin | 29.6% |
| Fair Value | $4.77B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | Long-term debt rose from $3.09B in 2024 to $4.77B in 2025, while goodwill increased to $1.88B; this looks acquisition-heavy and leverage-positive, not conservatively funded. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth was +13.1%, operating margin was 43.7%, and quarterly operating income stayed in a tight band around $330.1M to $354.3M to $345.9M. |
| Communication | 2 | Governance-specific visibility is weak because the spine lacks the proxy-statement detail needed to verify board independence, vote standards, and pay structure. |
| Culture | 3 | Stable margins, limited dilution, and consistent quarterly operating income suggest operational discipline, but culture is only indirectly observable from the audited numbers. |
| Track Record | 4 | Operating cash flow of $1.436B, free cash flow of $1.192B, safety rank 2, timeliness rank 2, and earnings predictability 80 point to a repeatable operating record. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, realized pay, and insider ownership are ; without Form 4 or DEF 14A detail, alignment with long-term TSR cannot be confirmed. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →