This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

WASTE MANAGEMENT INC

WM Long
$230.31 ~$91.8B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$245.00
+740.6%
Intrinsic Value
$1,936.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
1/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

For WM, the single most important valuation driver is whether its disposal and transfer network can keep converting scarce capacity into higher-margin revenue and free cash flow. The stock’s premium multiples—34.0x P/E and 12.8x EV/EBITDA—only hold if heavy reinvestment continues to protect network scarcity, absorb demand, and sustain cash conversion despite rising depreciation and intermittent quarterly profit softness.

Report Sections (24)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Historical Analogies
  22. 22. Management & Leadership
  23. 23. Governance & Accounting Quality
  24. 24. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

WASTE MANAGEMENT INC

WM Long 12M Target $245.00 Intrinsic Value $1,936.00 (+740.6%) Thesis Confidence 1/10
March 24, 2026 $230.31 Market Cap ~$91.8B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$245.00
+8% from $227.53
Intrinsic Value
$1,936
+751% upside
Thesis Confidence
1/10
Very Low

Top kill criteria: Source data not provided. This box must include 2-3 measurable triggers with probabilities, such as a margin floor, growth threshold, leverage covenant, market-share loss, or product delay threshold that would invalidate the thesis.

Required format: trigger, threshold, probability, and portfolio action.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT

How to read this report: Start on Thesis for the 5-point argument, then move to Valuation for the intrinsic value bridge and scenario work. Use Competitive Position and the relevant operating tab—Product/Tech, Supply Chain, TAM, or Management—to test durability, then finish with Catalysts and Risk to understand what changes the story and what breaks it.

See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → catalysts tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation for multiple framework, reverse-DCF context, and why the $1,936 model output is not our underwriting anchor. → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis for the full risk map around margin reset, liquidity, goodwill, and multiple compression. → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Disposal-Network Capacity Monetization
For WM, the single most important valuation driver is whether its disposal and transfer network can keep converting scarce capacity into higher-margin revenue and free cash flow. The stock’s premium multiples—34.0x P/E and 12.8x EV/EBITDA—only hold if heavy reinvestment continues to protect network scarcity, absorb demand, and sustain cash conversion despite rising depreciation and intermittent quarterly profit softness.
Expansion CapEx
$2.81B
Implied FY2025 capex from $6.04B OCF less $3.23B FCF
Capacity Growth vs Demand Growth
[UNVERIFIED] vs +14.2%
Demand proxy is FY2025 revenue growth; direct capacity growth not disclosed
Reinvestment Coverage
0.98x
Implied capex of $2.81B versus FY2025 D&A of $2.86B
Post-CapEx Cash Generation
$3.23B
FY2025 free cash flow, equal to 12.8% FCF margin
Takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not whether WM is growing, but whether capacity-led growth is converting cleanly into earnings. The spine shows +14.2% revenue growth in 2025 while EPS declined 1.6%, which means the disposal-network moat is valuable only if incremental volume and pricing continue to outrun reinvestment, depreciation, and other operating frictions. That conversion gap is the critical signal to watch.

Current State: Network Scarcity Is Producing Cash, But It Is Capital Intensive

CURRENT

WM’s disposal-network thesis is supported today by strong cash economics, even though the most direct capacity statistics—landfill airspace, transfer-station utilization, and permitted lead times—are spine. Using the authoritative figures, FY2025 revenue is implied at roughly $25.21B from $62.56 of revenue per share and 402.9M shares outstanding. Against that base, WM generated $4.31B of operating income, $7.17B of EBITDA, $6.04B of operating cash flow, and $3.23B of free cash flow. That is the hard evidence that the network is still monetizing scarcity rather than merely carrying assets on the balance sheet.

The reinvestment burden is equally important. Implied FY2025 capex was about $2.81B, essentially matching 2022 capex of $2.81B and well above $2.04B in 2021 and $1.58B in 2020. Annual depreciation and amortization reached $2.86B, so WM is effectively reinvesting at about replacement level already. In other words, the value driver is not abstract ‘defensiveness’; it is the ability of a physical disposal system to keep earning premium returns after absorbing nearly $2.8B of annual capital spending. That interpretation is grounded in the FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly 10-Q figures contained in the EDGAR spine.

Trajectory: Structurally Stable, Near-Term Conversion Has Softened

STABLE

The driver looks stable to modestly improving structurally, but with a clear near-term warning on earnings conversion. The supportive evidence is that revenue growth was still +14.2% in 2025, free cash flow remained strong at $3.23B, and capex has stepped up from $1.58B in 2020 to $2.04B in 2021 and $2.81B in 2022, with implied FY2025 capex again at $2.81B. That pattern suggests WM continues to feed capital into the network rather than harvesting it. Rising D&A—$656.0M in Q1, $708.0M in Q2, and $729.0M in Q3 of 2025—also reinforces that the moat is tied to a growing, actively maintained asset base.

The caution is that quarterly profit momentum deteriorated after midyear. Operating income rose from $1.01B in Q1 to $1.15B in Q2, then fell to $989.0M in Q3. Net income followed the same pattern: $637.0M, then $726.0M, then $603.0M. Importantly, that Q2-to-Q3 slowdown did not come from a major spike in disclosed COGS or SG&A alone, since COGS was nearly flat at $3.84B versus $3.83B and SG&A actually fell from $696.0M to $665.0M. My read is that the core network advantage remains intact, but incremental utilization and pricing are not translating into profits as cleanly as the top-line growth would imply. That makes the trajectory positive in asset depth, but mixed in near-term monetization.

Upstream and Downstream: What Feeds Capacity Economics, and What They Drive

CHAIN EFFECT

Upstream, this driver is fed by factors that determine whether WM can keep internalizing waste into owned infrastructure rather than paying away economics to third parties. The most important inputs are: reinvestment intensity (implied FY2025 capex of $2.81B), maintenance of the existing asset base (FY2025 D&A of $2.86B), pricing versus cost inflation, acquisition-led densification reflected in goodwill rising from $13.44B to $13.88B, and regulatory/permitting constraints that are economically critical but in the current spine. In practice, if WM cannot expand or preserve disposal access, route density alone will not sustain premium returns.

Downstream, capacity monetization drives nearly every number that matters for the equity. Better internalization and pricing show up first in operating margin and EBITDA, then in operating cash flow and free cash flow, then in balance-sheet flexibility and valuation. On the current revenue base, the company produced $4.31B of operating income, $7.17B of EBITDA, and $3.23B of free cash flow in 2025. That cash generation supports dividends, acquisitions, and valuation durability despite a modest liquidity cushion of just $201.0M cash and a 0.89 current ratio. So the chain is straightforward: capacity access and asset density upstream; margin, FCF, leverage tolerance, and multiple support downstream. The FY2025 10-K/10-Q data strongly support the downstream half of that chain, while the direct physical-capacity statistics remain a key data gap.

Valuation Bridge: Small Changes in Capacity Economics Matter More Than the Market Treats Them

VALUE LINK

The cleanest valuation bridge is through margin conversion on WM’s current revenue base. Using implied FY2025 revenue of roughly $25.21B, every 100 bps of sustained operating-margin improvement is worth about $252M of incremental operating income. If we translate that using WM’s 2025 net-income-to-operating-income relationship ($2.71B net income on $4.31B operating income), that equates to about $158M of net income, or roughly $0.39 per diluted share using 404.2M diluted shares. Capitalized at the current 34.0x P/E, that is about $13.3 per share of equity value for each 100 bps change in sustainable operating conversion. Said differently: modest shifts in disposal capacity utilization or internalization economics can easily explain double-digit share-price moves.

For explicit valuation, I do not anchor on the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,936.34 per share or the Monte Carlo median of $702.85; both are directionally Long but clearly too sensitive to use literally. My 12-month practical framework uses the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $8.30 and a scenario P/E range of 28x / 32x / 36x, yielding Bear $232.40, Base $265.60, and Bull $298.80. The probability-weighted fair value is $265.60, implying upside from the current $227.53 price. Position: Long. Conviction: 7/10. The reason this belongs in the KVD pane is simple: if capacity monetization weakens, the multiple and the EPS estimate both compress at the same time.

Exhibit 1: Capacity-Monetization Deep Dive
MetricAuthoritative ValueAnalytical Read
Implied FY2025 revenue base $25.21B Large enough that even small margin changes materially alter valuation…
Revenue growth YoY +14.2% Demand is healthy; the key question is conversion, not demand absence…
Operating income / margin $4.31B / 17.1% Scarcity economics are visible, but not expanding enough to lift EPS…
EBITDA / EV-EBITDA $7.17B / 12.8x Market is capitalizing the network as a premium infrastructure asset…
Operating cash flow / free cash flow $6.04B / $3.23B Cash generation remains strong after reinvestment…
Implied FY2025 capex $2.81B Expansion and maintenance burden is heavy; moat requires continual spend…
D&A / capex relationship $2.86B / $2.81B Capex is roughly 98% of D&A, implying limited room for underinvestment…
Q2→Q3 operating income change $1.15B to $989.0M (-14.0%) Near-term monetization softened despite flat COGS and lower SG&A…
EPS growth versus revenue growth -1.6% vs +14.2% Most important gap: scale is growing faster than per-share earnings…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data spine; Computed ratios; Semper Signum calculations from authoritative values.
Exhibit 2: What Would Invalidate the Capacity Thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Free-cash-flow conversion 12.8% FCF margin <10.0% FY FCF margin MEDIUM HIGH
Operating profitability 17.1% operating margin <15.0% operating margin MEDIUM HIGH
Capex efficiency $2.81B capex and $3.23B FCF >$3.50B capex with no FCF growth above $3.23B… MEDIUM HIGH
Growth-to-earnings conversion +14.2% revenue growth; -1.6% EPS growth A second straight FY of >5% revenue growth with negative EPS growth… MEDIUM HIGH
Acquisition intensity / intangible load Goodwill $13.88B; ~138.9% of equity >160% goodwill-to-equity without margin accretion… MEDIUM MED Medium
Liquidity buffer 0.89 current ratio; $201.0M cash Current ratio <0.75 or cash < $100.0M Low-Medium MED Medium
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data spine; Computed ratios; Semper Signum analytical thresholds.
Biggest risk. WM’s liquidity cushion is thinner than the stock’s defensive reputation implies: year-end cash was only $201.0M and the current ratio was 0.89. If capex stays near $2.81B while operating conversion weakens further, the market could reassess the network as more capital hungry and less infrastructure-like than the current 12.8x EV/EBITDA multiple suggests.
Takeaway. The table shows WM still has a very valuable network, but it is operating in a narrow conversion band: $2.81B of implied capex and $2.86B of D&A leave little room for execution slippage. If revenue keeps growing faster than EPS, the market will eventually stop paying peak-quality multiples for what is effectively just high-reinvestment growth.
Confidence: moderate. I am confident that disposal-network capacity monetization explains most of WM’s premium valuation because the downstream evidence is strong—$7.17B EBITDA, $3.23B FCF, and reinvestment holding near $2.81B. The dissenting signal is that the spine does not disclose direct utilization, landfill airspace, or permit lead times, so it remains possible that pricing discipline or acquisition roll-up dynamics are more important than physical capacity in the next 12 months.
Our differentiated view is that the market is right to pay for WM’s scarcity, but it is underestimating how much value is created or destroyed by just a small change in capacity-led margin conversion: on the current revenue base, every 100 bps of operating-margin durability is worth about $13.3/share. That is Long for the thesis because FY2025 still produced $3.23B of free cash flow after roughly $2.81B of capex, supporting our $265.60 fair value and Long stance. We would change our mind if free-cash-flow margin fell below 10.0%, operating margin moved below 15.0%, or direct capacity disclosures showed meaningful unused disposal capacity rather than genuine scarcity.
See detailed analysis of WM fair value, scenario weighting, and DCF sensitivity → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (4 Long / 2 neutral / 2 Short across next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-[UNVERIFIED] (Expected Q1 2026 earnings release date is not provided in the data spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (Long signals exceed Short by 2 on event count; weighted setup modestly positive).
Total Catalysts
8
4 Long / 2 neutral / 2 Short across next 12 months
Next Event Date
2026-04-[UNVERIFIED]
Expected Q1 2026 earnings release date is not provided in the data spine
Net Catalyst Score
+2
Long signals exceed Short by 2 on event count; weighted setup modestly positive
Expected Price Impact Range
-$16 to +$18/share
Range based on top near-term earnings conversion and execution scenarios
12M Target Price
$245.00
SS analytical target; implies +12.1% vs $230.31 current price
DCF Fair Value
$1,936
Deterministic model output; too extreme for 12M use but directionally supportive
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 1/10

Top 3 Catalysts by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) Earnings conversion normalization is the highest-value catalyst. I assign a 65% probability that WM’s next two earnings reports show the late-2025 improvement was real, not a one-quarter artifact. The price impact is roughly +$18/share, for an expected value of +$11.70/share. The evidence is the internal cadence: reported 2025 diluted EPS was $6.70, but the annual less 9M math implies Q4 diluted EPS of about $1.83, above $1.58 in Q1 and $1.49 in Q3. If investors begin to annualize something closer to that exit rate, the multiple can hold.

2) Free-cash-flow conversion improvement is second. I assign a 55% probability and +$12/share of impact, or +$6.60/share expected value. WM produced $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025, a healthy base but only a 53.5% OCF-to-FCF conversion and 3.5% FCF yield. Any sign that capex intensity moderates while EBITDA stays around $7.171B would matter disproportionately in a premium multiple stock.

3) Acquisition integration / goodwill monetization ranks third. I assign a 45% probability and +$10/share of impact, or +$4.50/share expected value. Goodwill rose from $13.44B to $13.88B in 2025, indicating capital deployment that is not yet fully explained in the spine. If WM proves those assets are accretive, valuation can widen further.

  • Analytical target price: $255/share over 12 months, based on a premium quality multiple on improved earnings conversion.
  • Bull / base / bear 12M values: $285 / $255 / $205 per share.
  • Model anchor: deterministic DCF fair value is $1,936.34 per share, but I treat it as a directional signal rather than a trading target because market calibration is better suited for a 12-month catalyst pane.

Competitively, WM’s premium standing versus listed survey peers like Republic Services and Waste Connections means the market is already paying for consistency. That is why the catalyst ranking focuses on proof of conversion, not merely growth or defensive positioning.

Quarterly Outlook: What to Watch in the Next 1-2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next 1-2 quarters should be judged against WM’s own 2025 operating pattern, not against broad macro narratives. The most important threshold is whether quarterly diluted EPS can remain near the implied Q4 2025 level of $1.83. A print at or above roughly $1.75-$1.83 would suggest the 2025 year-end rebound has legs; a move back toward $1.58 or below would imply 2025’s -1.6% EPS growth problem is still unresolved. I would also watch operating income against the 2025 quarterly range of $989.0M to $1.15B, with anything above $1.10B supporting the bull case.

Cost metrics matter just as much. In 2025, COGS ran at $3.84B in Q2 and $3.83B in Q3, while annual arithmetic implies Q4 COGS of about $3.69B. If upcoming quarters drift back toward the Q2-Q3 range without a matching revenue benefit, the market may read the Q4 margin improvement as transitory. On overhead, annual results imply Q4 SG&A of about $670.0M versus $696.0M in Q2; keeping SG&A around that lower band would be a quiet but important positive signal.

Cash conversion is the second major checkpoint. WM generated $6.043B in operating cash flow and $3.234B in free cash flow in 2025, so I want to see whether free cash flow remains on pace for at least the same annualized run-rate. Specifically:

  • Long threshold: operating margin holds at or above 17.1% and OCF-to-FCF conversion improves above 53.5%.
  • Neutral threshold: revenue continues to grow, but margins and conversion remain broadly flat.
  • Short threshold: EPS slips below $1.58 in a quarter or FCF evidence weakens while the stock still trades at 34.0x earnings.

Because peers such as Republic Services and Waste Connections also trade on stability, WM does not need spectacular upside. It needs two consecutive quarters that show 2025’s revenue growth can once again convert into bottom-line and cash-flow growth.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP TEST

WM does not screen as a classic value trap, but it can become a premium-multiple trap if earnings conversion never catches up to revenue growth. The core test is straightforward: the business reported +14.2% revenue growth in 2025, yet EPS growth was -1.6% and net income growth was -1.4%. That gap is why the catalyst map matters so much.

  • Catalyst 1: Earnings conversion recovery. Probability 65%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because annual and 9M EDGAR numbers imply a Q4 2025 EPS of about $1.83 and Q4 operating income of about $1.16B. If it does not materialize, the stock likely de-rates because investors are paying 34.0x earnings for resilience, not stagnation.
  • Catalyst 2: Better FCF conversion. Probability 55%. Timeline: next 2-4 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. WM already generated $6.043B of OCF and $3.234B of FCF, so the catalyst is operational improvement rather than speculation. If it fails, valuation support weakens because a 3.5% FCF yield is not an obvious bargain.
  • Catalyst 3: Goodwill-backed integration upside. Probability 45%. Timeline: next 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The rise in goodwill from $13.44B to $13.88B is hard data, but transaction-level accretion is . If the catalyst does not materialize, the downside is slower margin expansion and a higher risk of future write-down concerns.
  • Catalyst 4: Additional M&A or project-driven growth. Probability 30%. Timeline: next 12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only. The spine does not provide project pipeline, landfill, RNG, or recycling milestone detail. If it fails, the thesis can still work, but only if the base collection and disposal business delivers clean execution.

Overall, I rate value trap risk as Medium-Low. WM has too much demonstrated profitability—$4.31B operating income, $7.171B EBITDA, and $3.234B FCF—to call it a trap in the traditional sense. The real risk is paying a high-quality multiple for a company that might only deliver high-quality revenue, not high-quality earnings acceleration. That distinction matters more for WM than any speculative takeover or macro story.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04- PAST Expected Q1 2026 earnings release; first test of whether implied Q4 2025 EPS of $1.83 is sustainable… (completed) Earnings HIGH 65% BULLISH
2026-06- Mid-year operating update on cost discipline, pricing retention, and cash conversion (speculative management communication) Product MEDIUM 45% BULLISH
2026-07- Expected Q2 2026 earnings release; key proof point on operating margin recovery vs 17.1% FY2025 baseline… Earnings HIGH 70% BULLISH
2026-09- Goodwill and acquisition integration checkpoint in Q3 reporting cycle; tests returns on $13.88B goodwill base… M&A MEDIUM 40% NEUTRAL
2026-10- Expected Q3 2026 earnings release; risk of tougher comparison if late-2025 rebound was temporary… Earnings HIGH 55% BEARISH
2026-12- 2027 capital allocation and capex framework; potential FCF conversion catalyst if investment intensity moderates… Macro MEDIUM 50% BULLISH
2027-02- Expected FY2026 / Q4 2026 earnings release; full-year read on EPS recovery toward external $8.30 estimate… Earnings HIGH 60% BULLISH
2027-03- Potential acquisition cadence / portfolio reshaping update; risk that further goodwill buildout pressures returns… M&A MEDIUM 35% BEARISH
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q1-Q3 2025; finviz market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; Institutional Survey forward estimates; SS catalyst analysis. Upcoming dates are [UNVERIFIED] unless explicitly in EDGAR spine.
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Map
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q2 2026 / 2026-04- Q1 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH PAST Bull: EPS run-rate stays near or above implied Q4 2025 $1.83; Bear: falls back toward Q1 2025 $1.58… (completed)
Q2 2026 / 2026-06- Mid-year cost and pricing commentary Product MEDIUM Bull: confirms lower COGS/SG&A cadence; Bear: cost inflation erases margin repair…
Q3 2026 / 2026-07- Q2 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: operating margin trends above 17.1% FY2025 baseline; Bear: revenue still grows but EPS does not…
Q3 2026 / 2026-09- Acquisition integration / goodwill review… M&A MEDIUM Bull: 2025 goodwill increase of $440.0M begins to earn through; Bear: returns remain opaque…
Q4 2026 / 2026-10- Q3 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH PAST Bull: two-quarter proof of conversion; Bear: Q4 2025 rebound proves one-time… (completed)
Q4 2026 / 2026-12- 2027 capex / FCF framing Macro MEDIUM Bull: FCF conversion improves above 53.5% OCF-to-FCF; Bear: capex keeps FCF yield near 3.5%
Q1 2027 / 2027-02- FY2026 earnings release Earnings HIGH Bull: trajectory supports external 2026 EPS view of $8.30; Bear: FY2025 EPS base of $6.70 remains the ceiling…
Q1 2027 / 2027-03- Capital allocation / M&A refresh M&A MEDIUM Bull: disciplined deployment from strong cash generation; Bear: more goodwill without visible margin upside…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q1-Q3 2025; Computed Ratios; Institutional Survey estimates; SS analysis. Specific future dates remain [UNVERIFIED] in the provided spine.
MetricValue
Probability 65%
/share $18
/share $11.70
EPS $6.70
Q4 diluted EPS of about $1.83
EPS $1.58
EPS $1.49
Probability 55%
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-04- Q1 2026 PAST Can diluted EPS stay near implied Q4 2025 $1.83 rather than reverting toward Q1 2025 $1.58? (completed)
2026-07- Q2 2026 PAST Operating income versus Q2 2025 $1.15B; COGS discipline versus Q2 2025 $3.84B… (completed)
2026-10- Q3 2026 Whether Q3 avoids the prior-year dip from Q2 to Q3 operating income ($1.15B to $989.0M)
2027-02- Q4 2026 / FY2026 Trajectory versus external 2026 EPS estimate of $8.30; FCF and capital allocation…
Status row Date confirmation All future earnings dates and consensus values are absent from the spine; only watch metrics are evidence-backed…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q1-Q3 2025; Institutional Survey estimates; SS calendar analysis. Exact future earnings dates and street consensus figures are not supplied in the data spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue growth +14.2%
EPS growth was -1.6%
Net income growth was -1.4%
Probability 65%
Quarters -2
PAST Q4 2025 EPS of about (completed) $1.83
Q4 operating income of about $1.16B
Earnings 34.0x
Highest-risk catalyst event: the Q1 2026 earnings release is the key risk because it is the first real test of whether the implied Q4 2025 EPS rebound to $1.83 was durable. I assign a 35% probability that WM misses this test, with an estimated downside of about -$16/share as investors re-rate the stock toward a lower earnings-conversion outlook. The contingency scenario is that the shares remain supported by cash generation, but the multiple compresses because the stock already trades at 34.0x earnings on only 3.5% FCF yield.
Biggest caution. WM’s valuation leaves little room for a second year of weak earnings conversion. The stock trades at 34.0x P/E and only a 3.5% FCF yield, while year-end liquidity was tight with just $201.0M cash and a 0.89 current ratio. If management cannot turn +14.2% revenue growth into positive EPS growth, the shares can underperform even if the business remains fundamentally sound.
Important takeaway. The most important non-obvious catalyst is not revenue growth, but whether WM can hold its late-2025 earnings conversion. The data spine shows 2025 revenue growth of +14.2% while EPS growth was -1.6%, yet annual less 9M results imply a Q4 2025 diluted EPS rebound to about $1.83 from $1.49 in Q3. If that exit rate persists into the next two quarters, the stock can justify more upside than a simple “defensive waste hauler” framing suggests. If it fades, the current 34.0x P/E leaves limited room for disappointment.
Takeaway. Most of WM’s highest-impact catalysts are earnings-linked, because the stock already trades on quality at 34.0x earnings and only yields 3.5% on FCF. That means quarterly proof of better earnings conversion matters more than broad revenue growth headlines.
Takeaway. The timeline shows WM needs repeated execution, not a single good quarter. With a Current Ratio of 0.89, year-end cash of $201.0M, and a premium 34.0x P/E, the market can tolerate only temporary working-capital tightness if reported earnings and cash conversion continue to improve.
We are Long on WM’s catalyst setup because the stock price of $227.53 still appears to discount too much skepticism relative to a business that generated $3.234B of free cash flow and exited 2025 at an implied $1.83 quarterly EPS rate. Our 12-month target is $255, with bull/base/bear values of $285 / $255 / $205; the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,936.34 is directionally supportive but not our trading anchor. What would change our mind is simple: if the next two earnings reports show EPS slipping back below roughly $1.58 or cash conversion fails to improve from the current 53.5% OCF-to-FCF level, we would move to neutral because the premium multiple would no longer be justified.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $1,936 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $91.6B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$1,936
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$91.6B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$1,936
+751.0% vs current
Prob-Wtd Value
$236.25
Scenario-weighted fair value vs $230.31 price
DCF Fair Value
$1,936
+751.0% vs current
Current Price
$230.31
Mar 24, 2026
Conviction
1/10
Neutral; quality supports floor, valuation caps upside
Upside/Downside
+750.9%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
34.0x
FY2025
Price / Book
9.2x
FY2025
Price / Sales
3.6x
FY2025
EV/Rev
3.6x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
12.8x
FY2025
FCF Yield
3.5%
FY2025

DCF assumptions and margin durability

DCF

My base valuation uses WM’s audited FY2025 cash economics as the anchor. The 2025 10-K data in the spine shows net income of $2.71B, operating income of $4.31B, D&A of $2.86B, and computed free cash flow of $3.23B on an FCF margin of 12.8%. Because the income statement table does not provide a clean standalone audited 2025 annual revenue figure, I derive the starting revenue base from authoritative computed inputs: $62.56 revenue per share multiplied by 402.9M shares, or roughly $25.21B. That figure is directionally consistent with the reported net margin and net income.

For the explicit forecast, I model a 5-year projection period with revenue growth stepping down from 6.0% to 3.5%. I assume FCF margin eases only modestly from 12.6% to 12.4% rather than collapsing, because WM appears to have a position-based competitive advantage: route density, local disposal infrastructure, customer stickiness, and scale in a regulated network business. Those factors support margin persistence better than a typical industrial service company. That said, I do not accept the model spine’s very high DCF output at face value, because 2025 also showed a tension between growth and earnings conversion: revenue grew 14.2% while EPS fell 1.6% and net income fell 1.4%. That argues for some mean reversion, not margin expansion.

I therefore use a more conservative WACC of 7.0% versus the deterministic model’s 6.0%, and a terminal growth rate of 2.5% rather than 4.0%. The result is an enterprise value that translates to an equity fair value of roughly $194.77 per share. In my view, that is a more credible intrinsic baseline for a premium-quality refuse-system operator trading at 34.0x earnings and a 3.5% FCF yield.

Bear Case
$180
Probability 20%. FY2027 revenue reaches about $27.0B and EPS lands near $8.25. The market de-rates the stock toward a low-20s forward earnings multiple as 2025’s pattern of +14.2% revenue growth but -1.6% EPS growth proves structural. Return vs $227.53: -20.9%.
Base Case
$225
Probability 45%. FY2027 revenue is about $28.2B and EPS is roughly $9.20. WM keeps operating margins near the current 17.1% area, but the stock does not materially re-rate because the current 34.0x P/E already discounts quality. Return vs $227.53: -1.1%.
Bull Case
$270
Probability 25%. FY2027 revenue rises to about $29.0B and EPS approaches $10.00. Price realization, route density, and capital discipline let the company defend a premium multiple despite only a 3.5% FCF yield today. Return vs $227.53: +18.7%.
Super-Bull Case
$315
Probability 10%. FY2027 revenue reaches roughly $30.0B and EPS climbs to about $11.00, aligning with the institutional 3-5 year upside framework. Multiple support remains unusually strong because investors continue to value WM as scarce infrastructure rather than a waste hauler. Return vs $227.53: +38.4%.

Reverse DCF says more about model instability than hidden upside

REV DCF

The reverse DCF output in the spine is directionally helpful precisely because it looks implausible. It says the current share price of $227.53 implies either a -11.9% growth rate or an 18.0% WACC. For a company with Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, interest coverage of 8.6x, and a reported +14.2% revenue growth rate, those implied parameters do not describe the real WM franchise. They instead suggest that the reverse-DCF framework is breaking when applied to a business with steady cash flow, heavy terminal-value influence, and unusually low modeled discount rates.

The practical conclusion is not that WM is worth many multiples of its current price. Rather, it is that investors should be skeptical of any model that outputs both a $1,936.34 deterministic fair value and a reverse-DCF conclusion that the market expects decline. Observable trading data give a cleaner message: the stock already commands 34.0x earnings, 3.6x sales, and 12.8x EV/EBITDA while offering only a 3.5% FCF yield. That combination means the market is paying up for resilience and scarcity, not discounting distress.

So are the implied expectations reasonable? No, not literally. My read is that the market’s true embedded assumption is closer to moderate growth plus durable margins, not a collapse scenario. That is supportive of the stock’s downside floor, but it also means upside from here likely depends on sustained EPS acceleration rather than on multiple expansion.

Bear Case
$869.00
In the bear case, macro softness begins to pressure industrial and commercial waste volumes, while municipalities and customers push back harder on price increases after several years of inflationary pass-through. Recycling spreads weaken, sustainability projects deliver lower returns or face delays, and labor/disposal costs prove sticky, limiting margin expansion. Because WM already trades at a premium valuation, even modest execution slippage could result in a meaningful multiple reset. The stock would then underperform despite still posting positive earnings, simply because expectations are set for near-flawless delivery.
Bull Case
$294.00
In the bull case, WM continues to demonstrate that its network economics are stronger than the market appreciates: disciplined pricing sticks, labor and maintenance inflation normalize, and technology/automation initiatives support better route productivity. At the same time, landfill and transfer assets remain scarce and strategically valuable, reinforcing pricing power across the portfolio. Recycling and renewable natural gas contribute more steadily than expected, helping WM sustain double-digit EPS growth and premium multiple support. In that scenario, the stock can outperform as investors increasingly treat it as a defensive compounder with real operating leverage rather than a no-growth utility-like name.
Base Case
$245.00
In the base case, WM delivers what it usually does: solid, price-led top-line growth, modest volume support, disciplined cost control, and dependable free cash flow generation. The core collection and disposal business remains the earnings engine, while recycling and environmental solutions add incremental but not thesis-defining upside. Margins improve gradually, capital returns remain balanced between dividends and buybacks, and the premium valuation largely holds because the company continues to offer scarce earnings visibility. That supports a reasonable path to mid-to-high single-digit total return with lower fundamental risk than most cyclicals.
Bear Case
$869
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$1,936.34
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$703
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$1,111
5th Percentile
$13
downside tail
95th Percentile
$3,707
upside tail
P(Upside)
+750.9%
vs $230.31
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $25.2B (USD)
FCF Margin 12.8%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0%
Template industrial_cyclical
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Value / Sharevs Current PriceKey Assumption
SS DCF (base case) $194.77 -14.4% 2025 revenue base derived from $62.56 revenue/share and 402.9M shares; 5-year revenue CAGR fading from 6.0% to 3.5%; FCF margin 12.6% to 12.4%; WACC 7.0%; terminal growth 2.5%
Scenario-weighted valuation $236.25 +3.8% 20% bear / 45% base / 25% bull / 10% super-bull using explicit dollar outcomes…
Monte Carlo median $702.85 +208.9% 10,000 simulations from deterministic model output; used as an upper-bound sensitivity, not a primary anchor…
Monte Carlo mean $1,111.26 +388.4% Mean skewed upward by terminal-value sensitivity and low discount-rate assumptions…
Reverse DCF market anchor $230.31 0.0% Matches market price but requires implied growth of -11.9% or implied WACC of 18.0%, which appears economically inconsistent…
Forward P/E cross-check $244.85 +7.6% 29.5x on 2026 institutional EPS estimate of $8.30; premium multiple maintained but below current trailing 34.0x…
Institutional target midpoint $295.00 +29.7% Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $265-$325; external cross-check only…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Current Market Data as of Mar 24, 2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS estimates
Exhibit 2: Peer Trading Comparison
CompanyP/EP/SEV/EBITDAGrowth / Margin
WM 34.0x 3.6x 12.8x Revenue growth +14.2%; operating margin 17.1%
Valuation read-through Premium Premium Premium WM screens as a high-quality compounder, but exact peer multiple gap is constrained by missing authoritative peer metrics…
Source: Current Market Data; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS presentation with unavailable peer fields marked [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 3: Mean Reversion Check
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Current Market Data; Computed Ratios; 5-year historical multiple series not supplied in Data Spine

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

20
45
25
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
FCF margin 12.8% 11.0% ~-$24/share MEDIUM
WACC 7.0% 8.0% ~-$23/share MEDIUM
Terminal growth 2.5% 1.5% ~-$17/share Low-Medium
5-year revenue CAGR 4.6% 3.0% ~-$15/share MEDIUM
Exit multiple / sentiment Premium quality multiple De-rate to low-20s forward P/E ~-$30 to -$45/share Medium-High
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; SS estimates
MetricValue
Fair Value $230.31
Growth rate -11.9%
WACC 18.0%
Revenue growth +14.2%
Fair value $1,936.34
Earnings 34.0x
EV/EBITDA 12.8x
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -11.9%
Implied WACC 18.0%
Source: Market price $230.31; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: 0.08, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.01
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta 0.079 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 41.5%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 10
Year 1 Projected 33.7%
Year 2 Projected 27.5%
Year 3 Projected 22.5%
Year 4 Projected 18.5%
Year 5 Projected 15.3%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
227.53
DCF Adjustment ($1,936)
1708.81
MC Median ($703)
475.32
Biggest valuation risk. Multiple compression is a more credible threat than fundamental distress. WM trades at 34.0x P/E and only a 3.5% FCF yield even though 2025 showed a mismatch between +14.2% revenue growth and -1.6% EPS growth; if that spread persists, the stock can fall even with healthy absolute cash generation.
Key takeaway. WM is not obviously cheap even though some model outputs look wildly attractive. The most useful valuation anchor is the cash yield and multiple set already embedded in the market: at 34.0x P/E, 12.8x EV/EBITDA, and only a 3.5% FCF yield, the stock is already priced for durability, so the internally generated $1,936.34 deterministic DCF should be treated as a model outlier rather than a tradable fair value.
Synthesis. My explicit DCF produces $194.77 per share, while the scenario-weighted value is $236.25; both are far more decision-useful than the spine’s deterministic $1,936.34 DCF or $702.85 Monte Carlo median, which appear inflated by terminal-value sensitivity. Netting these together, I see WM as a Neutral idea with 6/10 conviction: high-quality franchise, but most of the quality premium is already capitalized at $230.31.
Our differentiated take is that WM is a quality business with a fair value around $236, not a hidden multi-bagger despite headline model outputs far above the tape. That is neutral-to-slightly Long for the thesis because the downside looks limited by durable cash generation, but the stock’s 34.0x P/E and 3.5% FCF yield leave little room for execution misses. We would become more constructive if either the shares fell enough to offer a mid-4% to 5% FCF yield or if audited results showed EPS growth re-accelerating ahead of revenue growth rather than lagging it.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $25.204424B (implied from Revenue/Share $62.56; vs +14.2% YoY) · Net Income: $2.71B (vs -1.4% YoY) · EPS: $6.70 (vs -1.6% YoY diluted EPS growth).
Revenue
$25.204424B
implied from Revenue/Share $62.56; vs +14.2% YoY
Net Income
$2.71B
vs -1.4% YoY
EPS
$6.70
vs -1.6% YoY diluted EPS growth
Debt/Equity
0.10x
book D/E used in WACC framework
Liab/Equity
3.59x
total liabilities $35.84B vs equity $9.99B
Current Ratio
0.89x
current assets $4.91B vs current liabilities $5.52B
FCF Yield
3.5%
FCF $3.234B on $91.77B market cap
Op Margin
17.1%
operating income $4.31B
Net Margin
10.7%
solid absolute margin despite EPS pressure
Interest Cov.
8.6x
comfortable servicing cushion
Gross Margin
40.4%
FY2025
ROE
27.1%
FY2025
ROA
5.9%
FY2025
Interest Cov
8.6x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+14.2%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-1.4%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
6.7%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: strong absolute margins, weaker earnings conversion

MARGINS

WM’s 2025 profitability profile is still strong on an absolute basis, but the important change is that top-line growth outran bottom-line growth. Using the authoritative computed ratios and EDGAR line items, revenue grew +14.2% year over year while net income declined -1.4% to $2.71B and diluted EPS declined -1.6% to $6.70. Reported profitability nevertheless remained healthy at a 17.1% operating margin, 10.7% net margin, and 40.4% gross margin. SG&A ran at 10.8% of revenue, which still leaves a wide spread for an asset-heavy refuse operator, but not enough to fully convert 2025’s growth into incremental EPS.

The quarterly cadence from the 2025 10-Qs and 10-K shows the year was not a straight-line deterioration. Net income moved from $637.0M in Q1 to $726.0M in Q2, dipped to $603.0M in Q3, and then recovered to an implied $740.0M in Q4. Operating income followed the same pattern: $1.01B, $1.15B, $989.0M, and an implied $1.16B in Q4. That pattern suggests mid-year cost pressure or integration drag rather than a broken earnings model.

Peer framing is directionally favorable but numerically incomplete in the provided spine. WM’s closest public comparables are Republic Services and Waste Connections, yet peer operating margins, net margins, and EV/EBITDA multiples are . My read is that WM still belongs in the premium-quality cohort, but the 34.0x P/E leaves little room for another year where revenue outgrows earnings.

  • 2025 operating income: $4.31B
  • 2025 EBITDA: $7.171B
  • D&A as share of EBITDA: about 39.9%
  • Key watch item: whether Q4’s stronger run-rate carries into 2026 filings

Balance sheet: durable but more levered than the quality narrative implies

LEVERAGE

WM’s balance sheet is serviceable, but it is not especially conservative. At 2025-12-31, the company reported $45.84B of total assets, $35.84B of total liabilities, and only $9.99B of shareholders’ equity in its 2025 10-K. That produces a 3.59x total liabilities-to-equity ratio, which is the cleanest way to understand why the company’s 27.1% ROE materially exceeds its 5.9% ROA. The core business is strong, but leverage and a thin book-equity base amplify the return profile.

Liquidity is adequate, not abundant. Current assets were $4.91B against current liabilities of $5.52B, for a 0.89 current ratio, while cash and equivalents were only $201.0M. That does not signal distress in a recurring-service business, but it means WM depends on steady operating cash flow rather than a large balance-sheet cash buffer. Interest coverage of 8.6x indicates financing costs are manageable today, but the company does not have much idle liquidity if working-capital needs or acquisition integration costs rise.

The biggest structural balance-sheet quality issue is goodwill. Goodwill ended 2025 at $13.88B, equal to about 30.3% of total assets and roughly 138.9% of year-end equity. That does not imply an imminent impairment, but it means book value is less tangible than headline equity suggests. Total debt, net debt, debt/EBITDA, quick ratio, and covenant detail are all because those figures are not separately disclosed in the provided spine, so I would not overstate precision beyond what the filings support.

  • Equity improved from $8.25B at 2024-12-31 to $9.99B at 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities declined modestly from $36.31B to $35.84B
  • No direct covenant breach evidence is provided; covenant risk is therefore

Cash flow quality: still the cleanest part of the WM story

CASH FLOW

Cash generation remains WM’s best financial attribute. In 2025, the company generated $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow, equal to a 12.8% FCF margin and a market-implied 3.5% FCF yield. Relative to $2.71B of net income, that implies an FCF conversion rate of about 119.3% and an operating cash flow to net income ratio of about 223.0%. For a capital-intensive environmental infrastructure platform, those are strong results and explain why investors keep assigning WM a premium multiple.

The flip side is capital intensity. Reconciling operating cash flow and free cash flow implies approximately $2.809B of 2025 capital spending. Against implied 2025 revenue of $25.204424B, that is roughly 11.1% of revenue. That is not alarming for WM’s landfill, collection, transfer, and fleet footprint, but it confirms this is not a low-reinvestment software-like model. Depreciation and amortization of $2.86B also underscores how asset-heavy the system is, with D&A equal to about 39.9% of EBITDA.

Working-capital analysis is directionally stable but incomplete. Current assets increased from $4.77B at 2024-12-31 to $4.91B at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities fell from $6.26B to $5.52B. That is modestly favorable. However, detailed receivables, payables, and inventory data are not provided in the spine, so the cash conversion cycle is . On the evidence available from the 2025 10-Qs and 10-K, WM still looks like a business where cash earnings are more resilient than GAAP earnings optics suggest.

  • FCF: $3.234B
  • OCF: $6.043B
  • Implied CapEx: $2.809B
  • CapEx/revenue: about 11.1%

Capital allocation: cash-rich model, but disclosure gaps limit precision

ALLOCATION

WM has the financial capacity for shareholder returns and bolt-on growth, but the provided spine does not include enough line-item detail to score management’s capital allocation with full precision. What we can verify from the 2025 10-K and deterministic outputs is that the company produced $3.234B of free cash flow, kept diluted shares essentially stable at 404.2M, and limited stock-based compensation to just 0.7% of revenue. That combination points to disciplined dilution management. Share count stability is important because it means per-share compounding is not being materially eroded by equity issuance.

The practical issue is valuation. At the current stock price of $227.53, WM trades at 34.0x P/E, 12.8x EV/EBITDA, and only a 3.5% FCF yield. Those levels imply that buybacks would only be clearly attractive if management believes normalized free cash flow can continue compounding from the current $3.234B base. If repurchases were aggressive at today’s valuation, I would view them as only modestly accretive unless 2026–2027 earnings reaccelerate. Conversely, a stable dividend and selective M&A are easier to justify in a defensive, cash-generative industry.

There are notable hard-data gaps: dividends paid, repurchase dollars, payout ratio, acquisition spend, and R&D as a percent of revenue are all in the supplied spine. Relative comparison versus Republic Services and Waste Connections on buyback effectiveness or R&D intensity is also . My current judgment is that WM’s allocation framework is probably sound, but the audited evidence provided here is strongest on cash generation, not on the exact uses of cash.

  • Shares outstanding: 402.9M
  • Diluted shares: 404.2M
  • SBC/revenue: 0.7%
  • Core question: should excess cash be used for buybacks at a 34.0x P/E?
TOTAL DEBT
$964M
LT: —, ST: $964M
NET DEBT
$763M
Cash: $201M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$500M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
0.2x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
8.6x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
Revenue +14.2%
Net income declined -1.4%
Net income $2.71B
EPS -1.6%
EPS $6.70
Operating margin 17.1%
Net margin 10.7%
Gross margin 40.4%
MetricValue
Free cash flow $3.234B
Stock price $230.31
P/E 34.0x
EV/EBITDA 12.8x
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2017FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $14.5B $19.7B $20.4B $22.1B $25.2B
COGS $12.3B $12.6B $13.4B $15.0B
SG&A $1.9B $1.9B $2.3B $2.7B
Operating Income $3.4B $3.6B $4.1B $4.3B
Net Income $2.2B $2.3B $2.7B $2.7B
EPS (Diluted) $5.39 $5.66 $6.81 $6.70
Op Margin 17.1% 17.5% 18.4% 17.1%
Net Margin 11.4% 11.3% 12.4% 10.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Dividends $1.1B $1.1B $1.2B $1.3B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Short-Term / Current Debt $964M 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($201M)
Net Debt $763M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary financial risk. WM’s biggest near-term financial risk is not solvency but earnings conversion: revenue grew +14.2% in 2025 while net income fell -1.4% and diluted EPS fell -1.6%. With the stock already on a 34.0x P/E and only a 3.5% FCF yield, another year of weak margin translation could trigger multiple compression even if the operating business stays defensive. Liquidity also leaves less margin for error than the brand reputation suggests, given the 0.89 current ratio and just $201.0M of year-end cash.
Accounting quality view: mostly clean, but watch acquisition accounting. Nothing in the supplied spine indicates a material restatement, adverse audit opinion, or unusually high stock-comp expense; SBC is only 0.7% of revenue, which is low. The caution area is balance-sheet quality: $13.88B of goodwill exceeds common equity of $9.99B, so future impairment risk is the main accounting sensitivity. There is also an older historical revenue inconsistency in the 2017 EDGAR extracts, which does not affect the 2025 analysis but limits long-run trend work.
Important takeaway. WM’s headline 27.1% ROE looks exceptional, but the more revealing metric is the spread versus 5.9% ROA alongside 3.59x total liabilities-to-equity. In other words, the company is highly profitable, but part of the equity return is coming from a relatively thin book-equity base rather than from purely superior asset efficiency. That matters because the market is paying a premium multiple for quality, so future upside depends more on margin recovery and cash compounding than on already-levered ROE optics.
We are constructively Long on the business but neutral-to-moderately Long on the stock because WM’s audited 2025 cash generation remains excellent at $3.234B of FCF, yet the market already capitalizes that stability at 34.0x earnings and a 3.5% FCF yield. Our practical 12-18 month target price is $294.65, based on the independent 2026 EPS estimate of $8.30 multiplied by a 35.5x target multiple, with scenario values of $232.40 bear (28.0x), $294.65 base (35.5x), and $323.70 bull (39.0x); we also note the model-derived DCF fair value of $1,936.34 and DCF bull/base/bear outputs of $4,322.48 / $1,936.34 / $868.71, but we do not treat those literally because reverse DCF outputs imply extreme assumption sensitivity. Position: Long. Conviction: 6/10. What would change our mind is straightforward: if 2026 filings fail to restore EPS growth above revenue growth, or if FCF yield remains near 3.5% while margin compression persists, we would move to Neutral despite the quality of the franchise.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
WM’s capital-allocation profile is unusually clear on one dimension and unusually opaque on another. The clear part is internal cash generation: 2025 operating cash flow was $6.043B and free cash flow was $3.234B, enough to support reinvestment and a steadily rising dividend. The opaque part is buybacks and acquisition economics: share count was essentially flat at 402.6M to 402.9M across the 2025 reporting dates, while goodwill climbed from $13.44B at 2024-12-31 to $13.88B at 2025-12-31, signaling ongoing deal activity or purchase accounting effects without enough public detail to score deal-by-deal returns. Relative to peers named in the institutional survey, including Republic Services and Waste Connections, WM looks more like a dividend-led compounder than a visibly aggressive repurchaser.
Dividend Yield
1.45%
Using institutional-survey 2025 dividend/share estimate of $3.30 and live price of $230.31 as of Mar. 24, 2026.
Payout Ratio
44.0%
Using institutional-survey 2025 dividend/share estimate of $3.30 versus institutional-survey 2025 EPS estimate of $7.50.
Free Cash Flow (2025)
$3.234B
Deterministic computed free cash flow for 2025; FCF margin was 12.8% and FCF yield was 3.5%.
Shares Outstanding
402.9M
Share count was effectively flat in 2H25: 402.6M at 2025-06-30 and 402.9M at 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31.

Cash deployment is dividend-led, not buyback-led

FCF WATERFALL

WM generated $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025. That matters because it frames the entire capital-allocation discussion: the company is not dependent on a large cash balance to support shareholder returns. Cash and equivalents ended 2025 at just $201M, so distributions, reinvestment, and any balance-sheet repair must be funded primarily out of ongoing operating cash generation rather than from idle liquidity. Using the institutional survey’s $3.30 dividend-per-share estimate and the reported 402.9M shares outstanding, implied dividend cash outlay is roughly $1.33B. That is consistent with a dividend burden of about 41.1% of 2025 free cash flow, leaving the majority of free cash flow available for capex support, debt service, and incremental strategic uses.

The more revealing point is what WM does not appear to be doing. There is no disclosed repurchase cash series in the spine, and the reported share count was essentially unchanged across the back half of 2025: 402.6M at 2025-06-30 and 402.9M at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. That pattern does not support a thesis of aggressive net buybacks. It suggests either modest repurchases, offsetting issuance, or simply no meaningful activity. For investors comparing WM with peer names cited in the evidence set, such as Republic Services and Waste Connections, WM currently screens as a more conservative, dividend-first allocator rather than a company emphasizing per-share growth through repurchase intensity.

In practical terms, that makes WM’s equity story closer to a utility-style industrial compounder. The return recipe is recurring free cash flow, measured dividend growth, and steady reinvestment into the asset base. It is a lower-drama approach than a leverage-assisted buyback model, but it also means the valuation case depends heavily on sustaining operating cash flow and avoiding capital-allocation mistakes in acquisitions or goodwill-heavy transactions.

Balance-sheet capacity improved in 2025, but goodwill remains the capital-allocation hinge

CAPACITY

WM’s 2025 balance-sheet movement was directionally constructive for capital allocation. Shareholders’ equity increased from $8.25B at 2024-12-31 to $9.99B at 2025-12-31, while total liabilities declined from $36.31B to $35.84B. That is a favorable combination: more equity cushion, slightly less liability load, and continued operating cash generation. On a per-share basis, year-end book value was roughly $24.8 using $9.99B of equity and 402.9M shares, broadly aligning with the institutional survey’s $24.85 estimate for 2025. In other words, there was real capital accumulation underneath the stock, even though headline EPS growth was soft and diluted EPS for 2025 was only $6.70.

The constraint is that WM still runs a cash-light structure. Cash and equivalents were just $201M at year-end against $5.52B of current liabilities, with a computed current ratio of 0.89. That does not imply distress, but it does mean capital allocation has to stay disciplined. A company with thin cash cannot casually absorb a large integration miss, a step-up in capex needs, or an unfavorable working-capital swing without relying on its recurring cash engine. That is why the quality of capital deployment matters more than the size of the dividend alone.

The biggest watch item is goodwill. Goodwill ended 2025 at $13.88B, equal to about 30.3% of total assets and roughly 139% of equity. That magnitude tells you prior and current acquisition activity is economically important even though the disclosures do not allow precise ROIC scoring. Compared with peers like Republic Services and Waste Connections, WM’s capital-allocation debate is less about whether it can fund the dividend and more about whether future deal-related goodwill continues to earn adequate returns without forcing impairment or crowding out other uses of cash.

Bull Case
$325
Upper end of the independent institutional target range. This outcome fits a case where WM keeps converting operating cash flow into dividend growth and book-value accretion, while share count stays around 403M and goodwill near $13.9B does not produce impairment pressure.
Base Case
$295
Mid-point of the independent institutional target range of $265 to $325. This assumes WM remains a premium, defensive compounder with 2025-style free cash flow support, a dividend-led payout mix, and no need to materially alter capital-allocation priorities.
Bear Case
$265
Low end of the independent institutional target range. The bear setup is not mainly about dividend safety; it is about valuation compression if goodwill-heavy acquisitions disappoint, if liquidity stays tight relative to the $5.52B current-liability base, or if the market stops paying 34.0x earnings for a business with only modest visible buyback support.
Exhibit 1: Buyback effectiveness proxy and disclosure gap
PeriodShares RepurchasedValue Created/Destroyed
2025 H1 to Q3 ; shares were 402.6M at 2025-06-30 and 402.9M at 2025-09-30… Net count change does not indicate meaningful net shrink…
2025 Q3 to Q4 ; shares were 402.9M at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31… Flat ending count implies immaterial net reduction…
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Company 2025 10-Qs; SEC EDGAR share counts; Data Spine; Computed screening analysis
Exhibit 2: Dividend per share and modeled payout path
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2024 $3.00 41.5% 1.32%
2025E $3.30 44.0% 1.45% +10.0%
2026E $3.78 45.5% 1.66% +14.5%
2027E $4.15 43.9% 1.82% +9.8%
2028E 42.0% 2.00%
Source: Independent institutional survey; Company 2025 10-K; Computed ratios; Live market data (Mar 24, 2026)
Exhibit 3: Acquisition track record screen
Deal / PeriodYearStrategic FitVerdict
Acquisition activity not individually disclosed… 2020 Med Disclosure-limited
Acquisition activity not individually disclosed… 2021 Med Disclosure-limited
Acquisition activity not individually disclosed… 2022 Med Disclosure-limited
Acquisition activity not individually disclosed… 2023 Med Disclosure-limited
Acquisition activity not individually disclosed… 2024 Med Disclosure-limited
Goodwill rose from $13.44B to $13.88B 2025 Med-High Likely active, but not scoreable
Goodwill / Equity reached 139% 2025 Med Balance-sheet risk worth monitoring
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Data Spine; Computed screening analysis
Exhibit 4: Modeled payout ratio trend, 2024E-2028E
Source: Independent institutional survey; Company 2025 10-K; Computed ratios; Live market data (Mar 24, 2026)
Exhibit 5: Capital base progression through 2025
DateCash & EquivalentsCurrent LiabilitiesShareholders' EquityGoodwillCommentary
2024-12-31 $414M $6.26B $8.25B $13.44B Starting point entering 2025
2025-03-31 $216M $5.35B $8.65B $13.53B Cash stepped down, equity improved
2025-06-30 $440M $5.82B $9.20B $13.89B Temporary cash rebuild; goodwill higher
2025-09-30 $175M $5.74B $9.52B $13.89B Cash thin again; equity still rising
2025-12-31 $201M $5.52B $9.99B $13.88B Year-end equity high with limited cash buffer…
Source: Company 2025 10-K; Company 2025 10-Qs; SEC EDGAR balance sheet; Data Spine computations
Non-obvious takeaway. WM’s shareholder-return story is being driven more by operating compounding and equity accretion than by visible financial engineering. Shareholders’ equity rose from $8.25B at 2024-12-31 to $9.99B at 2025-12-31, an increase of roughly 21.1%, while reported shares outstanding stayed clustered around 402.6M–402.9M during the second half of 2025. That combination means intrinsic capital accumulation is coming primarily from retained earnings and cash generation, not from a shrinking denominator. For investors comparing WM with other environmental-services names such as Republic Services and Waste Connections, the implication is that WM’s appeal is steadier dividend compounding and balance-sheet-supported reinvestment, not a headline buyback story.
Biggest caution. WM’s balance sheet is still cash-light despite strong operating performance. Cash and equivalents were only $201M at 2025-12-31 versus $5.52B of current liabilities, producing a current ratio of 0.89; at the same time, goodwill was $13.88B, or about 30.3% of total assets and 139% of equity. That combination makes capital allocation less forgiving than the headline quality profile suggests: if acquisition integration slips, if a goodwill impairment emerges, or if working-capital needs rise, shareholder returns would have to compete directly with balance-sheet defense. Investors should therefore view WM’s dividend as well supported by free cash flow today, but not totally insulated from a future capital-allocation mistake.
Verdict: Good. On the hard evidence, WM looks like a disciplined allocator of internally generated cash. In 2025 the company produced $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow, lifted equity to $9.99B from $8.25B, and kept the share count broadly stable at 402.6M–402.9M across the reported 2025 dates. That is the profile of a business funding reinvestment and dividends from operations rather than from balance-sheet strain. The offset is disclosure quality around M&A and repurchases: because the spine does not provide deal-level spend or repurchase price data, WM cannot earn an excellent capital-allocation grade. Still, given the cash generation, dividend capacity, and equity accretion, the weight of evidence supports a Good rating rather than a neutral or negative one.
Long, but selective. WM’s appeal is that a premium-quality, defensive service franchise is still generating enough cash to self-fund both reinvestment and distributions. Free cash flow of $3.234B comfortably covers a modeled dividend cash outlay of roughly $1.33B, and the lack of meaningful net share-count creep in 2H25 suggests per-share economics are not being diluted away. My constructive stance depends on three things holding together: operating cash flow staying near current levels, shares remaining near 403M, and goodwill staying controlled around the current $13.9B level. I would get more cautious if acquisition activity accelerated without clearer disclosed returns, or if the company began defending the balance sheet instead of compounding through internally funded growth and dividend increases.
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Competitive Position → compete tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Rev Growth: +14.2% (Top line outgrew EPS and net income in 2025) · Gross Margin: 40.4% (Against COGS of $15.01B in FY2025) · Op Margin: 17.1% (Operating income $4.31B in FY2025).
Rev Growth
+14.2%
Top line outgrew EPS and net income in 2025
Gross Margin
40.4%
Against COGS of $15.01B in FY2025
Op Margin
17.1%
Operating income $4.31B in FY2025
FCF Margin
12.8%
Free cash flow $3.23B on FY2025 base
EBITDA
$4.3B
EV/EBITDA 12.8x at current market value
OCF
$6.04B
Supports capex and recurring asset replacement needs

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

Drivers

WM’s reported data does not disclose a clean segment bridge in this spine, so the top three drivers have to be inferred from audited outcomes rather than management’s segment table. The first driver was clearly acquired and integrated revenue. Revenue growth reached +14.2% in 2025, while goodwill increased from $13.44B at 2024 year-end to $13.88B at 2025 year-end. That combination strongly suggests M&A and integration activity contributed to the top line, even though the exact dollar contribution by acquired business is .

The second driver was core network monetization in the legacy waste platform. WM produced a 40.4% gross margin, 17.1% operating margin, and $7.17B EBITDA in FY2025. Those are the financial signatures of a business benefiting from route density, disposal ownership, and recurring service economics. While the spine does not break out collection versus landfill pricing, the margin structure shows the core network remained the engine of economic output.

The third driver was recovery in late-year operating throughput. Quarterly operating income moved from $1.01B in Q1 to $1.15B in Q2, dipped to $989M in Q3, and implied roughly $1.16B in Q4 based on the annual total. That rebound matters because it indicates underlying demand and pricing were resilient enough to offset the weaker third quarter.

  • Driver 1: acquisition/integration contribution inferred from goodwill rising $440M.
  • Driver 2: scale economics reflected in 40.4% gross margin and $4.31B operating income.
  • Driver 3: year-end operating rebound with implied Q4 operating income of about $1.16B.

These conclusions are grounded in WM’s FY2025 SEC EDGAR data and should be read as evidence-based inference, not management-disclosed segment attribution.

Unit Economics and Cost Structure

Economics

WM’s unit economics are best understood through cash conversion and cost layering rather than customer-level LTV metrics, which are in the supplied spine. The business generated 40.4% gross margin, 17.1% operating margin, $6.04B of operating cash flow, and $3.23B of free cash flow in 2025. That profile indicates meaningful pricing power and strong recurring revenue characteristics, even though exact average selling price by route, pull, landfill ton, or recycling stream is not disclosed.

The largest cost buckets in the facts provided were $15.01B of COGS, $2.72B of SG&A, and $2.86B of depreciation and amortization. SG&A was only 10.8% of revenue, which suggests corporate overhead scales well once the route network is in place. The more important structural issue is D&A: at $2.86B, WM is an asset-heavy operator whose reported earnings understate the importance of disciplined capex allocation but still show healthy replacement economics because free cash flow remained positive and sizable.

On pricing power, the strongest evidence is indirect. Revenue rose +14.2% despite flat-to-down per-share earnings, meaning WM was able to push more revenue through the system even while cost absorption became tougher. If this were a weak commodity service with no local density advantage, that top-line resilience would likely have broken first. Customer lifetime value is likely high because waste hauling is recurring and embedded in daily operations, but no disclosed churn, CAC, route retention, or contract renewal data is included here, so precise LTV/CAC is .

  • Cash conversion: FCF margin of 12.8% remains strong for an infrastructure-like service model.
  • Operating leverage: EBITDA of $7.17B on a largely fixed network supports scale benefits.
  • Capital intensity: implied 2025 capex of about $2.81B means growth must be judged on post-capex cash, not EBIT alone.

Overall, WM’s unit economics look attractive, but the 2025 question is not whether the model works; it is whether incremental revenue can again convert into incremental EPS.

Greenwald Moat Assessment

Moat

Under the Greenwald framework, WM appears to have a Position-Based moat, supported by both customer captivity and economies of scale. The customer captivity mechanism is primarily a mix of switching costs, habit formation, and brand/reputation. Waste removal is a recurring operational necessity, not a discretionary purchase, and the practical hassle of switching vendors for residential, commercial, and municipal service is meaningful even when price differences are not large. The supplied facts do not quantify churn, but WM’s ability to produce 40.4% gross margin, 17.1% operating margin, and $7.17B EBITDA indicates a sticky demand base rather than a fully commoditized one.

The scale advantage is clearer. WM generated $6.04B of operating cash flow and $3.23B of free cash flow in 2025 while carrying a substantial fixed asset base, including high D&A of $2.86B. In waste, local route density and owned disposal capacity matter because they lower unit costs and improve service reliability. A new entrant may be able to match the service on paper, but if it matched price without comparable route density and disposal infrastructure, it likely would not earn the same margin or attract the same demand. That is the key test, and for WM the answer is probably no, which implies real captivity.

Durability looks long. I would underwrite this moat at roughly 10-15 years, with erosion risk more likely from regulation, poor capital allocation, or overpaying for acquisitions than from a simple price-based attack. The main evidence against an even stronger rating is that 2025 revenue growth of +14.2% did not translate into EPS growth, which means the moat is protecting demand and cash generation more clearly than it is protecting marginal profit conversion.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Captivity mechanism: switching costs, habitual service use, and reputation.
  • Scale advantage: route density plus disposal network economics, evidenced by margin and cash-flow scale.
  • Durability: estimated 10-15 years.

That makes WM a high-quality operator with a durable moat, but not an invulnerable one when cost inflation or acquisition integration pressure rises.

Exhibit 1: Segment Breakdown and Unit Economics
Segment% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Econ
Total Company 100% +14.2% 17.1% Revenue/share $62.56; FCF margin 12.8%
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K/10-Q data spine; SS formatting from authoritative facts only
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Contract Risk
Customer GroupRisk
Largest individual customer MED Not disclosed
Top 10 customers MED Not disclosed
Municipal / franchise contracts MED Renewal and bid risk
Commercial / SMB accounts LOW Diversified base likely lowers single-name risk…
Industrial / special waste accounts MED Volume cyclicality
Overall concentration view MED Single-customer concentration appears low, but exact disclosure absent…
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K/10-Q data spine; concentration disclosure not provided in supplied facts
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown
Region% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total Company 100% +14.2% Low-to-moderate based on disclosed footprint [UNVERIFIED]
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K/10-Q data spine; geographic revenue detail not provided in supplied facts
MetricValue
Gross margin 40.4%
Gross margin 17.1%
Gross margin $6.04B
Operating margin $3.23B
Fair Value $15.01B
Fair Value $2.72B
Fair Value $2.86B
Revenue 10.8%
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Most important takeaway. WM’s 2025 data shows that revenue quality mattered more than revenue quantity: top line grew +14.2%, but diluted EPS fell -1.6% and net income fell -1.4%. That divergence is the non-obvious issue in an otherwise strong operating profile, because it implies incremental revenue in 2025 came with heavier cost, depreciation, integration, or financing drag than investors usually expect from a premium-quality defensive compounder.
Biggest operational caution. Liquidity and balance-sheet flexibility remain the cleanest watchpoint: WM ended 2025 with a current ratio of 0.89 and only $201M of cash, down from $414M a year earlier. That is not a solvency signal given 8.6x interest coverage and $6.04B of operating cash flow, but it does reduce room for error if capex, acquisitions, or working-capital needs rise at the same time that earnings conversion remains soft. Goodwill of $13.88B, roughly 30% of total assets, adds a second layer of integration and impairment sensitivity.
Key growth levers. The clearest scalable lever is continued monetization of the existing network while keeping share count roughly flat around 402.9M. Using the institutional forward data, revenue per share is expected to rise from $62.70 in 2025 to $70.00 in 2027; holding shares constant, that implies roughly $2.94B of additional revenue by 2027. A second lever is restoring incremental margin conversion: if WM can grow revenue while reversing the current -1.6% EPS growth and keep FCF margin near 12.8%, the operating model should scale attractively because SG&A is only 10.8% of revenue and the route network already supports $7.17B of EBITDA.
Our differentiated view is that WM’s operating franchise is stronger than its 2025 EPS trend suggests, but the stock already discounts much of that quality. The hard data show a mismatch between +14.2% revenue growth and -1.6% diluted EPS growth, which is neutral-to-cautious for the thesis until management proves it can convert new revenue into higher per-share earnings again. We acknowledge the deterministic model outputs a DCF fair value of $1,936.34 per share with bull/base/bear values of $4,322.48 / $1,936.34 / $868.71, but we view that result as mechanically extreme relative to a stock trading at 34.0x earnings and 12.8x EV/EBITDA. For portfolio use, our practical target price is $295 per share, derived from the midpoint of the independent $265-$325 3-5 year range; position Neutral, conviction 5/10. We would become more Long if EPS growth turns positive while FCF margin stays near 12.8%, or if the share price de-rates materially without deterioration in cash generation.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 2 scaled public peers (Republic Services and Waste Connections named in institutional peer set) · Moat Score: 7.5/10 (Scale + route density + disposal access, but not monopoly) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (High local barriers, but multiple scaled incumbents).
# Direct Competitors
2 scaled public peers
Republic Services and Waste Connections named in institutional peer set
Moat Score
7.5/10
Scale + route density + disposal access, but not monopoly
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
High local barriers, but multiple scaled incumbents
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Recurring service and search frictions, limited hard lock-in
Price War Risk
Low-Med
Recurring service and local density discourage irrational pricing
Operating Margin
17.1%
2025 audited/computed margin
Base Target Price
$245.00
Competition-anchored 12-24 month base case
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 1/10

Greenwald Step 1: Contestability Classification

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Under Greenwald’s framework, WM does not look like a pure non-contestable monopoly, because the market clearly supports more than one scaled operator. The institutional peer set explicitly identifies Republic Services and Waste Connections, which means the right lens is not “What protects a single winner everywhere?” but rather “How strong are local barriers, and how do a few scaled players behave inside them?” That pushes the classification away from monopoly and toward a semi-contestable or locally protected oligopoly.

The key evidence from the spine is indirect but persuasive. WM generated $25.20B of revenue, $4.31B of operating income, and $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025 while carrying a large installed asset base, with $2.86B of D&A and historical CapEx rising from $1.58B in 2020 to $2.81B in 2022. A new entrant could theoretically buy trucks and hire drivers, but replicating the incumbent’s cost structure is much harder because the economics depend on route density, disposal access, local compliance, and asset utilization. Just as important, an entrant matching price would not automatically capture equivalent demand because waste service is recurring, service-sensitive, and often chosen to minimize disruption rather than to chase the lowest quote.

This market is semi-contestable because barriers are meaningful and local, but they protect multiple incumbents rather than one absolute winner. That means the analysis should emphasize both barriers to entry and strategic interaction. WM has real protection, yet its profitability ultimately depends on maintaining disciplined pricing and density economics rather than on unchallengeable exclusivity.

Greenwald Step 2: Economies of Scale

REAL BUT LOCAL

WM’s scale advantage is easier to prove from the spine than its demand-side captivity. In 2025 the company produced roughly $25.20B of revenue, $7.171B of EBITDA, and $4.31B of operating income. The fixed-cost-heavy part of the model is visible in $2.72B of SG&A and $2.86B of D&A. Together that is about $5.58B, or roughly 22.1% of revenue, before considering other lumpy costs such as fleet infrastructure, compliance systems, and disposal asset maintenance. Historical CapEx rising from $1.58B in 2020 to $2.81B in 2022 reinforces that this is not a light-asset service marketplace.

The crucial issue is minimum efficient scale. National scale alone is not the right unit; the relevant MES is probably local or regional density around transfer, hauling, and disposal networks. Exact local MES is , but the capital profile implies an entrant needs meaningful density before its unit economics approach WM’s. As a practical thought experiment, a hypothetical entrant at 10% of WM’s revenue base would operate at about $2.52B of sales. If it still had to support even 20% of WM’s current fixed-cost dollars to create viable fleet, depot, compliance, and routing capability, its fixed-cost burden would be about $1.12B, or 44.3% of sales, versus WM’s roughly 22.1%. That suggests a potential cost disadvantage of more than 2,000 bps before any disposal-access penalty.

Greenwald’s key caveat applies: scale alone is not enough. A rival can eventually build trucks and depots if returns are attractive. The moat becomes stronger only when those scale benefits are paired with customer captivity, meaning an entrant cannot win equivalent demand at the same price quickly enough to absorb fixed costs. For WM, that interaction exists, but it is moderate rather than absolute.

Capability CA Conversion Test

N/A - ALREADY POSITION-BASED

N/A — WM already appears to have position-based competitive advantages. The Greenwald conversion test is most relevant when a company begins with superior know-how but still lacks durable demand or cost protection. WM is beyond that stage. The available evidence suggests capability matters, but mainly as an enhancer of an already established position. The company’s 2025 results — $4.31B of operating income, $3.234B of free cash flow, and a 17.1% operating margin — are difficult to explain without some combination of customer stickiness and local scale economies.

That said, management does seem to be reinforcing the moat through capability conversion where possible. First, there is evidence of continued scale building: goodwill rose from $13.44B at 2024 year-end to $13.88B at 2025 year-end, consistent with tuck-in consolidation. Second, the heavy asset and cash-flow profile indicates ongoing reinvestment in the network, with $2.86B of D&A in 2025 and historically rising CapEx. Those actions can deepen route density and disposal access, effectively converting operational competence into harder-to-replicate local economics.

The main caution is that capability alone is still portable at the margin. A well-funded rival can hire managers, replicate routing software, and copy sales tactics. What it cannot easily copy is a fully dense network earning recurring cash flows across a broad customer base. WM’s management appears to be using its operational capability in the right way: to protect and extend an incumbent position rather than to rely on know-how by itself.

Pricing as Communication

IMPLICIT, LOCAL, IMPERFECT

Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework is highly relevant here, but the available evidence is more structural than transactional. There is no verified public record in the spine showing WM acting as a formal national price leader, and explicit episode-level examples of signaling, retaliation, or restored cooperation are . Even so, the industry setup strongly suggests that pricing communication is more local and relational than public and instantaneous.

First, price leadership likely comes from scaled incumbents with the broadest route networks and most reliable service reputations rather than from posted-price announcements. Second, signaling probably occurs through contract renewals, municipal bid behavior, surcharge language, and selective local pricing moves rather than through headline list-price changes. Third, focal points are likely to be embedded in annual escalators, fuel/environmental charges, and acceptable service-level pricing bands, though the specific mechanisms are not disclosed in the spine. In a market like waste collection, competitors do not need perfect transparency to read each other; they only need enough local repetition to infer intent.

The punishment logic resembles the classic Greenwald cases even if the medium differs. In BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, price cuts served as messages because rivals could observe and answer them. In waste, the analog would be selective underbidding in an overlapping geography if a rival gets too aggressive. The path back to cooperation would then be a return to renewal discipline after one or two contested cycles. My conclusion is that pricing communication exists, but it is tacit, local, and imperfect rather than centralized or fully visible to outside investors.

WM’s Market Position

STABLE TO GAINING

WM’s exact market share is because the spine does not provide industry revenue, local share, or segment share data. Even so, the company’s position looks stable to modestly gaining rather than eroding. The cleanest evidence is financial: 2025 revenue grew +14.2% year over year, revenue per share reached $62.56, and total year-end revenue implied by the spine is about $25.20B. That is not what a losing incumbent usually looks like.

The balance-sheet evidence also matters. Goodwill increased from $13.44B at 2024 year-end to $13.88B at 2025 year-end, which implies ongoing acquisition activity or purchase accounting from consolidation. In a density-driven industry, tuck-in M&A is often less about buying growth for its own sake and more about reinforcing local route density, disposal access, and customer overlap. That supports the view that WM is defending and extending its local positions rather than merely absorbing inflation.

The counterpoint is important: market position may be improving, but incremental economics were not. EPS fell -1.6% and net income fell -1.4% despite the strong top line. So the right read is not “WM is accelerating into a winner-take-all phase.” It is “WM remains a scaled incumbent with enough structural strength to grow and consolidate, but current evidence points to mature-share reinforcement rather than explosive competitive separation.”

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

SCALE + FRICTION

The most durable entry barrier in WM’s market is not any single item in isolation. It is the interaction between capital intensity, local density, disposal access, and recurring customer behavior. The capital barrier is visible in the numbers: historical CapEx rose from $1.58B in 2020 to $2.81B in 2022, and 2025 D&A reached $2.86B. SG&A was another $2.72B, so a large share of the economic model rests on costs that are difficult for a subscale entrant to absorb efficiently. Using 2025 implied revenue of about $25.20B, SG&A plus D&A equal roughly 22.1% of sales.

On the customer side, switching costs are usually measured in hassle rather than large direct cash penalties. Exact contract terms are , but the practical switching cost can still be meaningful: rebidding, billing changes, site-level service transition, and the risk of missed pickups or compliance issues. That means an entrant matching WM’s service at the same nominal price would not necessarily capture the same demand immediately. Customers buying sanitation reliability often prefer incumbent continuity unless the savings are material.

Minimum investment to enter at meaningful scale is also substantial, though exact dollars are . An entrant needs fleet, labor, routing systems, permits, and disposal solutions before it can even test local density economics. Regulatory approval timelines for sites and landfills are likewise , but the spine’s capital profile strongly implies they are not trivial. The result is a moat that is stronger than a plain service business but weaker than a patented monopoly: entrants can appear, yet they typically attack at the edges rather than replicate the whole system quickly.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Map
MetricWMRepublic ServicesWaste ConnectionsFragmented Local/Private Haulers
Revenue $25.20B fragmented
P/E 34.0x N/A
Market Cap $91.77B Private /
Potential Entrants Amazon logistics, municipal operators, infrastructure-backed roll-ups, and private equity consolidators could try adjacent entry; barriers are fleet, landfill/disposal access, permitting, route density, and customer acquisition. Most likely to extend adjacencies via M&A rather than greenfield because greenfield economics are harder to scale. Likewise positioned to expand through tuck-ins and density builds rather than de novo national entry. Most common entrant form; can win niche/local routes but usually face disposal dependence and weaker cost absorption.
Buyer Power Buyer power is generally moderate. Residential and small commercial bases are diffuse, which limits concentration leverage; switching costs are not contractual lock-in but stem from service disruption risk, billing integration, and search costs. Public-sector bids and large enterprise contracts can create episodic leverage where volumes are concentrated. Commercial accounts can rebid, but recurring service reduces willingness to change for small price differences. Local privates can undercut selectively, but often lack the network breadth or disposal control to sustain broad-based price aggression.
Source: WM SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios; live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; institutional peer list for named competitors only. Peer financial figures not supplied in spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation HIGH MODERATE Waste collection is recurring and operationally routine; customers tend to keep existing service unless there is a service failure or material price gap. Direct retention data is . MEDIUM
Switching Costs MEDIUM MODERATE Hard lock-in is limited, but switching creates billing, operational, and service-continuity friction for municipalities and commercial accounts. Contract duration and termination terms are . MEDIUM
Brand as Reputation MEDIUM MODERATE For mission-critical sanitation, reputation for reliability matters more than in generic hauling. WM’s scale, Safety Rank 1, and Earnings Predictability 95 support perceived reliability, though these are secondary signals. MEDIUM
Search Costs MEDIUM MODERATE Commercial and municipal buyers must compare service quality, route coverage, compliance, and disposal capabilities, not just sticker price. This raises evaluation friction versus a pure commodity service. MEDIUM
Network Effects Low-Med WEAK This is not a classic two-sided platform. There may be route-density and asset-network benefits, but those are supply-side economies rather than pure demand-side network effects. LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted across 5 mechanisms MODERATE WM benefits from recurring behavior, service reliability, and search frictions, but lacks the extreme lock-in of enterprise software or a true network monopoly. 3-7 years locally
Source: WM SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios; Phase 1 analytical findings. Customer retention and contract metrics are not disclosed in the spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue $25.20B
Revenue $7.171B
Revenue $4.31B
Fair Value $2.72B
Fair Value $2.86B
Revenue $5.58B
Revenue 22.1%
CapEx $1.58B
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Present but not absolute 8 Moderate customer captivity plus meaningful local scale economics. Evidence includes 17.1% operating margin, 12.8% FCF margin, $2.86B D&A, and rising historical CapEx, which together imply protected economics in an asset-heavy network. 5-10
Capability-Based CA Meaningful 7 Operational know-how, route optimization, pricing discipline, and acquisition integration likely matter. Goodwill increased from $13.44B to $13.88B in 2025, implying consolidation and integration capability. 3-7
Resource-Based CA Moderate 6 Disposal assets, permits, and local infrastructure likely create resource-type advantages, but asset counts and permit exclusivity are not disclosed in the spine. 3-10
Overall CA Type Position-Based CA dominates 8 WM’s strongest edge is the combination of recurring demand, local route density, and capital barriers. Capability and resource elements reinforce, but do not replace, that position-based core. 5-10
Source: WM SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios; analytical assessment using Greenwald framework.
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Scorecard
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry FAVORABLE Favors cooperation Heavy infrastructure and compliance burden are visible through $2.86B D&A, rising historical CapEx, and strong incumbent margins. Entry is possible, but greenfield replication is costly. Low external disruption pressure makes rational pricing easier.
Industry Concentration MOD-FAV Moderately favorable At least three scaled public incumbents are identifiable — WM plus Republic Services and Waste Connections. Local HHI is , but the scaled public set is limited. A small set of major players raises the odds of discipline, though local fragmentation keeps it from becoming fully stable.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity MOD-FAV Moderately favorable Service is recurring and operationally necessary. WM still held a 17.1% operating margin despite capital intensity, suggesting customers do not switch purely on small price changes. Undercutting should not produce unlimited share gains, reducing incentive for destructive price wars.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Mixed Pricing is likely observable in local bids and commercial renewals, but not perfectly transparent like posted commodity prices. Detailed pricing disclosure is . Coordination is possible locally, but defection may be hard to detect immediately in private contracts.
Time Horizon FAVORABLE Favors cooperation Waste service is recurring and non-discretionary. Institutional stability metrics — Safety Rank 1, Price Stability 100, Earnings Predictability 95 — support a long-duration operating model. Long-lived assets and recurring cash flows encourage patient behavior over short-term price grabs.
Conclusion Industry dynamics favor cautious cooperation… The market is not frictionless enough for constant price warfare and not concentrated enough for perfect tacit collusion. Expected outcome is above-average margins with episodic local competition rather than systemic pricing collapse.
Source: WM SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios; institutional peer list; analytical assessment. Local concentration metrics such as HHI are not provided in the spine and are [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue +14.2%
Revenue $62.56
Revenue $25.20B
Fair Value $13.44B
Fair Value $13.88B
EPS -1.6%
EPS -1.4%
MetricValue
CapEx $1.58B
CapEx $2.81B
Fair Value $2.86B
Fair Value $2.72B
Revenue $25.20B
Key Ratio 22.1%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MED Scaled public competitors are few, but the market likely includes many local/private haulers. Exact counts and local HHI are . Fragmentation makes monitoring harder and introduces local price pressure.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y MED Commercial and municipal accounts can be won with targeted bids, but recurring service and search friction limit how much share a small cut can steal. Selective underpricing can work locally, though it is less potent than in highly elastic consumer categories.
Infrequent interactions N LOW Service is recurring and renewed regularly rather than sold as one-off mega-projects. Repeated interactions support discipline and retaliation if needed.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW Waste service is non-discretionary, and WM still posted +14.2% revenue growth in 2025. No evidence of a collapsing market in the spine. Longer time horizon makes future cooperation more valuable than a one-time grab.
Impatient players LOW-MED No direct evidence of distress or activist pressure among rivals is provided. WM itself appears stable, with interest coverage of 8.6 and institutional Safety Rank 1. Competitive instability could rise if a weaker local operator becomes financially stressed, but that is not visible in the current spine.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MED Repeated interactions and barriers help, but fragmentation and local bidding prevent perfectly stable tacit cooperation. Most likely outcome is localized skirmishes inside an otherwise rational pricing structure.
Source: WM SEC EDGAR FY2025; computed ratios; institutional peer list; analytical assessment. Local market concentration, contract cadence, and distress indicators for rivals are not fully disclosed in the spine.
Competitive caution: WM’s franchise quality is visible in its 17.1% operating margin and 12.8% FCF margin, but the near-term warning sign is that revenue grew +14.2% while EPS fell -1.6%. If that spread persists, investors may be overestimating how much of WM’s structural advantage still converts into incremental per-share economics.
Biggest competitive threat: Republic Services is the most plausible destabilizer because it is a scaled incumbent rather than a speculative entrant. The attack vector is not national disruption; it is local density competition through targeted bidding and tuck-in M&A over the next 12-24 months. If a rival becomes more aggressive in overlapping markets while WM is digesting acquisitions, the immediate symptom would likely be weaker earnings conversion rather than an outright revenue collapse.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: WM’s moat looks real, but it is not currently widening. The best evidence is the mismatch between +14.2% revenue growth and -1.6% EPS growth in 2025. That combination suggests the company still benefits from favorable structure and pricing power, yet its competitive advantage is being partially offset by capital intensity, integration costs, or inflation pass-through friction rather than compounding cleanly into incremental earnings.
Takeaway. WM’s competitive set is best understood as a small group of scaled incumbents plus a long tail of locals. The lack of verified peer margin data prevents rank-order bragging rights, but the structure itself still matters: WM’s $91.77B market cap, 17.1% operating margin, and capital-heavy network make this a structurally advantaged incumbent rather than a generic service vendor.
We are neutral on the stock but Long on the franchise. Our competition-based valuation framework supports a $210 bear / $285 base / $325 bull range over 12-24 months, with $285 as the base target; that is less aggressive than the mechanical $1,936.34 DCF output, which we view as non-decision-useful for this mature, asset-heavy market. The core claim is that WM’s moat is worth a premium, but at 34.0x P/E much of that durability is already capitalized. We would turn more Long if WM can show at least one year where revenue growth and EPS growth re-align positively while holding operating margin near or above 17%; we would turn more Short if margin slips below 16% or if acquisition-led growth keeps outpacing per-share earnings.
See detailed analysis of supplier power, fuel/labor exposure, and disposal-input dependencies in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed analysis of industry size, TAM/SAM/SOM, and market structure assumptions in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
WM | Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $250.0B (Modeled 2025 addressable spend; 2028E $285.3B) · SAM: $90.0B (Core North America serviceable footprint; 2028E $102.7B) · SOM: $25.2B (WM 2025 revenue proxy from Revenue/Share $62.56 × 402.9M shares; 10.1% of TAM).
TAM
$250.0B
Modeled 2025 addressable spend; 2028E $285.3B
SAM
$90.0B
Core North America serviceable footprint; 2028E $102.7B
SOM
$25.2B
WM 2025 revenue proxy from Revenue/Share $62.56 × 402.9M shares; 10.1% of TAM
Market Growth Rate
4.5%
Modeled 2025-2028 CAGR; below WM's 2025 revenue growth of +14.2%
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that WM is still expanding faster than the modeled market: 2025 revenue growth was +14.2% even though EPS growth was -1.6%. That tells us the key debate is not whether demand exists, but whether WM can keep converting a large, essential-service market into incremental profit at the same pace.

Bottom-Up TAM Methodology

MODELED

We start from WM's audited 2025 filing: the data spine shows Revenue/Share of $62.56 and 402.9M shares outstanding, which implies roughly $25.2B of annual revenue. We treat that as the current SOM proxy because it is the amount WM is already monetizing inside the broader waste-services opportunity. From there, we define SAM as the core footprint WM can actually serve across collection, transfer, disposal, and recycling in North America, and we model the total TAM at $250.0B to reflect a fragmented, multi-end-market industry rather than a single-line niche.

Assumptions are explicit: a 4.5% market CAGR gets TAM to $285.3B by 2028, while WM's own revenue is modeled at 6.0% CAGR to about $30.0B. That lifts penetration only modestly, from 10.1% of TAM today to about 10.5% by 2028, which is consistent with a mature but still underpenetrated essential-service platform. For context, the deterministic DCF output in the data spine is $1,936.34/share (bull $4,322.48, bear $868.71), but that is a separate valuation exercise and should not be read as the market-size estimate here.

  • Current revenue proxy: $25.2B
  • Modeled SAM: $90.0B
  • Modeled TAM: $250.0B
  • 2028 TAM projection: $285.3B

Current Penetration and Growth Runway

RUNWAY

WM's current penetration is estimated at 10.1% of TAM and 28.0% of SAM, using the model above and the audited 2025 revenue proxy derived from the 10-K. That is a meaningful share, but not a saturated one, especially in a market that the evidence set describes as fragmented across residential, commercial, industrial, transfer, and recycling activities. The key point is that WM does not need a new category to grow; it needs to keep taking share in a market it already serves well.

The runway looks durable because WM's 2025 revenue growth was +14.2%, well above the modeled 4.5% market CAGR. But the quality of that growth matters: EPS growth was -1.6% and net income growth was -1.4%, so the next leg of penetration has to come with better mix or cost absorption, not just top-line expansion. If WM keeps revenue growth above market growth, share should gradually move toward the low-teens as a percent of TAM; if growth converges to the market rate, the penetration story becomes more of a cash-yield compounding story than a share-gain story.

Exhibit 1: Modeled Waste-Services TAM by Segment
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Residential collection $75.0B $84.4B 4.0% 11.0%
Commercial collection $70.0B $80.1B 4.6% 9.5%
Industrial collection $45.0B $52.7B 5.5% 7.5%
Transfer & disposal $40.0B $45.3B 4.2% 13.0%
Recycling & recovery $20.0B $23.8B 6.0% 4.0%
Total / modeled TAM $250.0B $285.3B 4.5% 10.1%
Source: WM 2025 10-K; SEC EDGAR; Semper Signum TAM model
MetricValue
TAM 10.1%
Of SAM 28.0%
Revenue growth +14.2%
EPS growth -1.6%
EPS growth -1.4%
Exhibit 2: TAM, SAM, and WM Revenue Growth Overlay
Source: WM 2025 10-K; SEC EDGAR; Semper Signum TAM model
Biggest caution. The spine does not disclose explicit market-size figures, geography splits, or revenue by end market, so the $250.0B TAM here is a modeled construct rather than a reported industry number. WM's 2025 EPS growth of -1.6% despite +14.2% revenue growth is the warning sign that demand is present, but monetization can be diluted by pricing, mix, or cost pressure.

TAM Sensitivity

28
4
100
100
28
36
28
35
50
17
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. The market may be narrower than the model assumes if some of the cited service buckets are not fully serviceable by WM's footprint, or if recyclables/disposal economics are cyclically weaker than expected. With Revenue/Share at $62.56 and a live market cap of $91.77B, the company is already monetizing a large base, so a smaller true serviceable market would mean higher current penetration and less runway than this pane implies.
We are Long on WM's TAM setup, but in a measured way. Our model puts the current addressable market at $250.0B, versus about $25.2B of WM revenue, which implies roughly 10.1% penetration and still leaves room for disciplined share gains. We would change our mind if the true serviceable market proved to be materially smaller than $180B or if 2026 revenue growth falls below 5% while EPS remains near the 2025 level of $6.70.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. Implied 2025 Reinvestment: $2.809B (Operating Cash Flow $6.043B less Free Cash Flow $3.234B) · D&A: $2.86B (Near implied reinvestment, suggesting steady asset refresh) · Goodwill: $13.88B (30.3% of total assets at 2025-12-31).
Implied 2025 Reinvestment
$2.809B
Operating Cash Flow $6.043B less Free Cash Flow $3.234B
D&A
$2.86B
Near implied reinvestment, suggesting steady asset refresh
Goodwill
$13.88B
30.3% of total assets at 2025-12-31
FCF Margin
12.8%
Strong cash conversion for an asset-heavy network operator

Technology stack is embedded in network orchestration, not standalone software

PLATFORM

WM’s technology stack should be framed as an operating system for dense physical infrastructure rather than as a separately monetized software platform. The audited 2025 profile supports that interpretation: $7.171B of EBITDA, $4.31B of operating income, 40.4% gross margin, and 17.1% operating margin indicate that the company’s edge comes from coordinating collection, transfer, disposal, and processing assets at scale. In the FY2025 10-K read-through, the proprietary layer is most likely route density, dispatch discipline, pricing workflows, maintenance scheduling, and back-office optimization; the commodity layer is trucks, containers, standard fleet hardware, and third-party enterprise systems. Because the Data Spine does not disclose automation penetration, telematics coverage, or digital customer adoption, those operating KPIs are .

What is verifiable is that WM continues to fund the platform heavily. Implied 2025 reinvestment was $2.809B and D&A was $2.86B, which is consistent with a business that continually refreshes fleet, facilities, and processing equipment instead of harvesting a legacy asset base. The increase in goodwill from $13.44B at 2024 year-end to $13.88B at 2025 year-end also suggests that operating capabilities are being expanded partly through acquisition. From an investment perspective, that matters because WM’s moat is probably less about patented invention and more about the depth of integration between local routes, disposal capacity, customer density, and capital allocation.

  • Proprietary / hard to copy: route density, landfill access, scheduling discipline, and local market density.
  • Commodity / purchasable: fleet hardware, generic software modules, standard processing equipment.
  • Investment implication: the stack is durable, but improvements show up through margin resilience and cash flow rather than headline product launches.

Modernization pipeline is real, but disclosure on specific launches is thin

PIPELINE

WM does not disclose a conventional R&D pipeline Spine, so the best analytical approach is to reconstruct a modernization pipeline from cash flow and balance-sheet behavior. In FY2025, the company generated $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow, implying roughly $2.809B of annual reinvestment capacity. That level of spending, together with $2.86B of D&A, supports the view that WM is funding a rolling program of fleet replacement, transfer / disposal upgrades, recycling throughput improvements, and digital workflow enhancements. The exact project list, launch dates, and customer-facing feature releases are because the FY2025 10-K data in the spine does not provide them.

For portfolio analysis, I would frame the pipeline in three buckets over the next 12-36 months: first, core fleet and route productivity upgrades; second, asset optimization at disposal and processing facilities; third, tuck-in acquisitions that improve route density or broaden local service coverage. Using the authoritative Revenue Per Share of $62.56 and 402.9M shares outstanding, WM’s current revenue base can be analytically proxied at roughly $25.2B, so even a modest 1% productivity or mix benefit would imply about $252M of annualized revenue impact. A 2% lift would be about $504M. Those are not reported company figures; they are explicit scenario assumptions based on the authoritative ratio set.

  • Near term (0-12 months): maintenance and replacement capex, modest service reliability gains.
  • Medium term (12-24 months): route-density synergies from acquisitions; goodwill rose by $0.44B year over year.
  • Longer term (24-36 months): margin expansion only if reinvestment begins to outgrow depreciation in economic return, not just accounting replacement.

WM’s moat is governed more by permits, density, and local scarcity than by patents

MOAT

The central mistake investors can make with WM is to look for a software-style patent moat when the stronger defense is likely a network-and-permit moat. The Data Spine provides no audited patent count, no identifiable IP asset balance, and no litigation inventory, so formal patent-based defensibility is . What is visible in the FY2025 10-K financial profile is the shape of a hard-to-replicate operating footprint: $45.84B of total assets, $13.88B of goodwill, $7.171B of EBITDA, and $3.234B of free cash flow. Those numbers are more consistent with an incumbent that owns advantaged local positions than with a business dependent on rapid product obsolescence cycles.

Goodwill represented roughly 30.3% of total assets at 2025 year-end, which implies that acquired customer relationships, route density, market positions, and operating franchises remain material pieces of the value stack. In practical terms, the moat probably rests on local route economics, disposal access, franchise scale, procurement leverage, and the operational data generated by moving large daily volumes through a fixed network. I would estimate the effective protection period on these advantages at 10+ years in core markets, not because of patent duration, but because replacement requires permits, capital, density, and time. The weak point is that such moats still need constant reinvestment; with Total Liabilities to Equity of 3.59 and a Current Ratio of 0.89, WM cannot afford prolonged capital misallocation.

  • Patent moat:.
  • Trade secret / process moat: likely present in routing, pricing, and local operating playbooks, but not explicitly disclosed.
  • Most durable moat: density, disposal access, and customer relationships embedded in acquired and built infrastructure.
Exhibit 1: WM Product / Service Portfolio Snapshot
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Collection services MATURE Leader
Landfill disposal MATURE Leader
Transfer station services MATURE Leader
Recycling / materials processing GROWTH Challenger
Environmental / ancillary services GROWTH Challenger
Acquired route density / tuck-in operations… GROWTH Leader
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and Data Spine; service-line revenue contributions not provided in audited spine and are flagged [UNVERIFIED].

Glossary

Collection services
Recurring waste pickup from residential, commercial, or industrial customers. For WM, this is a core service category, but revenue contribution is [UNVERIFIED] in the supplied spine.
Landfill disposal
Final disposal of waste at permitted landfill sites. This tends to be one of the most defensible infrastructure elements in the refuse value chain.
Transfer station
An intermediate site where waste is consolidated before longer-haul movement to disposal or processing assets. Transfer stations improve route efficiency and lower transport cost per ton.
Recycling / materials processing
Sorting and preparing recyclable materials for resale or downstream processing. Economics can be more volatile than collection or landfill operations.
Environmental services
Ancillary waste-related or specialized handling services beyond standard collection and disposal. The exact WM mix is [UNVERIFIED] in the current dataset.
Route density
The concentration of customers along collection routes. Higher density generally improves labor productivity, fleet utilization, and margin resilience.
Route optimization
Software and operational logic used to sequence stops and reduce miles, fuel, and labor time. In waste services, this is one of the most important hidden productivity levers.
Telematics
Vehicle and equipment data used to monitor location, performance, fuel use, and maintenance needs. Disclosure of WM telematics penetration is [UNVERIFIED].
Fleet modernization
Ongoing replacement and upgrading of trucks and support equipment. For WM, implied 2025 reinvestment of $2.809B suggests modernization remains material.
Automation
Use of mechanical or digital systems to reduce labor intensity or improve consistency. Specific WM automation metrics are [UNVERIFIED].
Processing throughput
The volume of material a facility can handle over a given period. Throughput improvements can support margin expansion even without new customer additions.
Maintenance scheduling
Planned servicing of fleet and facilities to reduce downtime and extend useful life. In asset-heavy networks, this often matters more than visible app-level innovation.
CapEx
Capital expenditures used to build, upgrade, or replace long-lived assets. WM reported $1.58B in 2020, $2.04B in 2021, and $2.81B in 2022; 2025 CapEx is inferred from cash flow.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization, the accounting charge for asset wear and intangible amortization. WM reported $2.86B of D&A in 2025.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending. WM generated $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025.
Goodwill
An acquisition-related balance-sheet item representing value paid above identifiable net assets. WM’s goodwill was $13.88B at 2025-12-31.
Operating margin
Operating income divided by revenue. WM’s computed 2025 operating margin was 17.1%.
Gross margin
Revenue less cost of goods sold as a share of revenue. WM’s computed 2025 gross margin was 40.4%.
EV / EBITDA
Enterprise value divided by EBITDA, a common valuation multiple for capital-intensive service businesses. WM traded at 12.8x EV / EBITDA in the authoritative ratio set.
Current ratio
Current assets divided by current liabilities. WM’s current ratio was 0.89, indicating limited short-term liquidity cushion.
FCF
Free cash flow. A key measure of how much cash remains after reinvestment needs.
OCF
Operating cash flow. WM produced $6.043B of OCF in 2025.
EBITDA
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. WM’s 2025 EBITDA was $7.171B.
R&D
Research and development expense. WM does not separately disclose this line in the supplied Data Spine, so it is [UNVERIFIED].
IP
Intellectual property, including patents, trade secrets, software code, and proprietary processes. WM’s formal patent inventory is [UNVERIFIED].
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital used in valuation models. The deterministic DCF used a 6.0% WACC.
Disruption risk. The most credible risk is not a new landfill patent but faster adoption of AI-enabled routing, fleet analytics, and automated materials processing by large peers such as Republic Services or Waste Connections, which could erode WM’s relative productivity over the next 24-36 months. I assign a 35% probability to this risk becoming valuation-relevant because WM already trades at 34.0x P/E and 12.8x EV/EBITDA; with that premium, even a modest technology execution gap could compress multiples before it materially changes reported volumes.
Important takeaway. WM’s product-and-technology profile is better understood as an infrastructure modernization story than a classic R&D story. The clearest evidence is the combination of $2.809B of implied 2025 reinvestment, $2.86B of D&A, and $13.88B of goodwill: the company is continuously refreshing and extending a physical service network, while Revenue Growth YoY of +14.2% still failed to convert into EPS growth, which implies that recent technology and asset investments are improving breadth and capacity faster than they are boosting per-share earnings.
Biggest product-tech caution. WM’s modernization program is being funded from a position of strong cash generation but not abundant liquidity. At 2025 year-end, cash was only $201.0M, current liabilities were $5.52B, and the Current Ratio was 0.89; that means the company can keep refreshing the platform as long as $6.043B of operating cash flow remains durable, but any acquisition miss or cost overrun would tighten flexibility faster than investors may expect.
Our differentiated take is that WM’s product-and-technology edge is real but already institutionalized: the evidence is the pairing of $2.809B of implied annual reinvestment with a still-strong 17.1% operating margin, yet also a negative -1.6% EPS growth rate despite +14.2% revenue growth. That is neutral for the thesis on this pane specifically: the platform looks durable, but the incremental return on modernization has not yet shown up cleanly in per-share earnings.

For valuation context, our analytical outputs are as follows: 12-month target price $245.00, using a conservative 27x multiple on the institutional $11.00 3-5 year EPS anchor as a market-based cross-check; DCF fair value $1,936.34 per share; bull $4,322.48, base $1,936.34, and bear $868.71 from the deterministic model; and a Monte Carlo median of $702.85. We set the stock Position: Neutral and Conviction: 4/10 because those model outputs are clearly inflated by a low 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth assumption for a mature, asset-heavy operator. We would turn more Long if WM disclosed service-line data or technology KPIs proving that the current reinvestment cycle can convert into EPS growth without relying on more acquisition-led goodwill expansion.

See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
WM Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Analyst inference: route-based network, not inventory-led) · Operating Cash Flow Buffer: $6.043B (2025 OCF; supports daily network uptime).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Analyst inference: route-based network, not inventory-led
Operating Cash Flow Buffer
$6.043B
2025 OCF; supports daily network uptime
Most important non-obvious takeaway: WM’s supply-chain risk is dominated less by supplier concentration than by liquidity and uptime dependence. The spine shows only $201.0M of cash, a 0.89 current ratio, and $5.52B of current liabilities at 2025 year-end, yet the business still produced $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow. That means the network can absorb routine shocks only if daily collection, transfer, and disposal throughput stays intact.

Concentration is operational, not a named-vendor story

SPOF ANALYSIS

WM’s supply chain does not appear to be a classic single-vendor concentration story, at least not from the disclosed spine. There is no supplier roster, no top-customer table, and no disclosed percentage tied to a single component or contracted input. That absence matters: for a waste services network, the real concentration risk is often embedded in route density, transfer access, disposal capacity, and fleet uptime rather than in a single purchase order.

The financial data reinforces that point. WM finished 2025 with $201.0M of cash, $4.91B of current assets, and $5.52B of current liabilities, while still generating $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow. In other words, the company can self-fund network continuity, but it cannot tolerate prolonged operational friction because the balance-sheet cushion is thin relative to the cadence of day-to-day service delivery.

  • No disclosed single-source % in the spine, so concentration must be treated as an inference, not a measured fact.
  • Highest-risk nodes are transfer/disposal capacity and fleet uptime, not inventory availability.
  • Investor implication: continuity risk is mostly an uptime issue, not a procurement issue.

Geographic risk is likely domestic, but the spine does not quantify it

GEO EXPOSURE

The authoritative spine provides no region-by-region sourcing map, no facility footprint, and no international procurement split, so geographic concentration cannot be measured precisely here. As a result, the best we can do is frame the risk qualitatively: WM’s business model is likely dominated by local service territories, municipal contracts, and physical routing density, which means the geography that matters most is operational geography, not trade geography. That tends to make tariff exposure secondary to weather, permitting, and local disposal capacity constraints.

Because no imported bill-of-materials or offshore supplier list is disclosed, tariff exposure is not quantifiable from the spine and should be treated as . The more relevant exposure is the dependency on regional facilities and local access points; if a transfer station, landfill outlet, or dense metro route cluster is impaired, service can be disrupted immediately even if the broader national network remains intact. That is why geography is more of a continuity problem than a customs problem for WM.

  • Region mix:
  • Geopolitical risk score:
  • Tariff exposure:
Exhibit 1: WM Supplier Exposure Scorecard (inferred where vendor disclosure is absent)
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Fleet OEMs / chassis providers Refuse trucks and chassis HIGH HIGH Bearish
Diesel / fuel suppliers Fleet fuel MEDIUM HIGH Bearish
Containers / bin vendors Carts, dumpsters, compactors LOW MEDIUM Neutral
Maintenance parts distributors Tires, hydraulics, wear parts MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Transfer station / disposal partners Third-party disposal capacity HIGH Critical Bearish
Environmental compliance vendors Testing, remediation, reporting MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Routing / dispatch software Fleet routing and billing systems LOW MEDIUM Neutral
Labor contractors / temp staffing Seasonal labor support MEDIUM HIGH Bearish
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst estimates; no supplier disclosure in spine [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 2: WM Customer Concentration Scorecard (broad segments only; exact customer data not disclosed)
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Municipal contracts Low/Medium Stable
Commercial collection accounts MEDIUM Stable
Residential route customers LOW Stable
Industrial / special waste accounts MEDIUM Stable
Recycling service customers HIGH Declining
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst estimates; no customer concentration disclosure in spine [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 3: WM Cost Structure / BOM Proxy (functional cost buckets; exact mix not disclosed)
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Labor / driver wages Rising Wage inflation and retention pressure
Fuel / diesel Rising Pass-through lag and margin compression
Disposal / landfill access Rising Tipping-fee escalation or capacity constraints…
Fleet maintenance / parts Stable OEM lead times and repair downtime
Depreciation / asset replacement Stable Capital intensity and reinvestment needs…
Recycling processing / commodity exposure Falling/Volatile Commodity price swings and margin volatility…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst estimates; no BOM disclosure in spine [UNVERIFIED]
Biggest caution: WM’s year-end liquidity buffer is thin for a network business, with only $201.0M of cash against $5.52B of current liabilities and a 0.89 current ratio. That does not imply distress, but it does mean any route disruption, landfill outage, or fuel shock will show up quickly in cash conversion before the balance sheet has time to absorb it.
Single biggest supply-chain vulnerability: a critical transfer/disposal node or fleet-uptime failure, rather than a named supplier, because the spine does not disclose a vendor roster. On an assumption basis, I would model a 10%–15% probability of a material localized disruption over the next 12 months; if it hits a dense metro route cluster, the near-term revenue impact could be roughly 1%–3% of annual revenue before rerouting and subcontracting normalize service. Mitigation is typically fast for local reroutes (24–72 hours) but slower for structural capacity replacement (1–4 weeks for normalization; longer if permitting or equipment replacement is required).
This is neutral to mildly Long for the thesis because WM still generated $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025 even with a 0.89 current ratio and only $201.0M of cash. The supply-chain risk is real, but it is mostly an uptime problem, not a supplier-concentration problem. I would change my mind and turn Short if operating cash flow fell below $5.0B, if cash dropped materially below current levels without a matching reduction in liabilities, or if a single route/facility disruption lasted beyond one quarter.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Consensus still treats WM as a high-quality compounding franchise, with the sell-side survey implying a midpoint target near $295 and a forward EPS path that rises from 7.50 in 2025 to 8.30 in 2026 and 9.45 in 2027. Our view differs because the 2025 audit shows the top line is largely doing what the Street expected, but earnings conversion was weaker than hoped: revenue/share was 62.56 versus the survey's 62.70, yet diluted EPS landed at 6.70 versus 7.50 expected.
Current Price
$230.31
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$91.8B
DCF Fair Value
$1,936
our model
vs Current
+751.0%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$245.00
Midpoint of the $265.00-$325.00 survey range
Buy / Hold / Sell Ratings
0 / 0 / 0
No named sell-side roster in the spine; survey-only data available
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
[Data Pending]
Quarter-specific forecast not provided in the authoritative data
Consensus Revenue
$25.26B
Implied from 62.70 revenue/share x 402.9M shares
Our Target
$1,936.34
DCF fair value using the deterministic model output
Difference vs Street
+556.4%
Our target vs the $295.00 consensus midpoint
Bull Case
is sustained 17.1% operating margin and 12.8% FCF margin; the…
Bear Case
$230.31
is that the recent Q3 softness proves the Street's 2026-2027 EPS path too optimistic. Street focus: steady compounding, premium multiple support. Our focus: whether the 2025 EPS miss was a one-quarter slip or the start of slower conversion. Key valuation anchor: current price $230.31 versus survey midpoint $295.00 and DCF fair value $1,936.34 .

Revision Trend Read-Through

Trend Context

The authoritative spine does not include a named list of broker upgrades, downgrades, or dated estimate revisions, so there is no verified action history to cite here. What we do have is the shape of the forward path: the survey still calls for EPS to move from 7.50 in 2025 to 8.30 in 2026 and 9.45 in 2027, which tells you the Street has not abandoned the compounding thesis.

At the same time, the audited numbers argue for caution on the pace of revisions. Quarterly operating income moved from $1.15B in Q2 2025 to $989.0M in Q3 2025, and quarterly net income fell from $726.0M to $603.0M over the same period. That combination suggests the next meaningful revision risk is still skewed toward the earnings line rather than the revenue line, because revenue/share already tracked close to consensus at 62.56 versus 62.70 expected.

  • Directional read: forward EPS remains up, but the recent quarter-to-quarter run-rate cooled.
  • Context: the Street appears comfortable with the top line but still has to prove margin durability.
  • Watch item: any further slide in operating income would likely pressure the 2026-2027 EPS path first.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $1,936 per share

Monte Carlo: $703 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=83%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -11.9% growth to justify current price

Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
EPS (2025) 7.50 6.70 -10.7% 2025 audited EPS missed the survey path
EPS (2026) 8.30 7.20 -13.3% We assume only modest conversion improvement from the 2025 run-rate…
EPS (2027) 9.45 7.80 -17.5% We do not assume a multiple-friendly reacceleration in margins…
Revenue/Share (2025) 62.70 62.56 -0.2% Top-line delivery is essentially in line with the survey…
Operating Margin 17.1% Audited 2025 margin is the best available anchor…
FCF Margin 12.8% Cash conversion remains the core debate
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 results; Independent institutional survey; computed ratios
Exhibit 2: Annual Consensus Path
YearRevenue Est.EPS Est.Growth %
2025E $25.26B 6.70 14.1%
2026E $26.63B 6.70 5.4%
2027E $25.2B 6.70 5.9%
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR audited 2024-2025 per-share data; computed from survey revenue/share and shares outstanding
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage Snapshot
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent institutional survey Consensus BUY $295.00 2026-03-24
Independent institutional survey Range low (implied) $265.00 2026-03-24
Independent institutional survey Range high (implied) $325.00 2026-03-24
Source: Independent institutional survey; no named broker actions in the authoritative spine
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 34.0
P/S 3.6
FCF Yield 3.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest risk. The stock is priced for quality at 34.0x earnings and 12.8x EV/EBITDA, so a small margin wobble can matter more than it would for a cheaper industrial name. The caution flag is that Q3 2025 operating income slipped to $989.0M from $1.15B in Q2 2025, and if that softness persists the Street's 8.30 and 9.45 EPS targets become harder to defend.
Non-obvious takeaway. The key signal is that revenue is not the problem: revenue/share came in at 62.56, essentially matching the survey's 62.70 estimate, but diluted EPS still missed at 6.70 versus 7.50 expected. That gap tells you the Street is really underwriting margin conversion and cash-flow efficiency, not simple top-line growth.
If the Street is right, what should we see? Evidence that revenue/share can keep climbing from 62.70 in 2025 to 66.10 in 2026 and 70.00 in 2027 while EPS rises from 7.50 to 8.30 and then 9.45. If WM can do that without any deterioration in liquidity or leverage, then the consensus premium multiple is justified and our more cautious near-term estimate would be too low.
We are Long on long-duration cash generation but neutral on the next 12 months, with a conviction of 7/10. Our core claim is that the Street is underappreciating the gap between revenue delivery and EPS conversion: revenue/share at 62.56 nearly matched consensus, but 2025 diluted EPS at 6.70 missed the 7.50 target. We would change our mind if WM proves it can reaccelerate EPS toward 8.30 in 2026 while holding operating margin near 17.1% and keeping the current ratio from slipping further below 0.89.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (WACC is 6.0% and reverse DCF implies 18.0% WACC; valuation is duration-heavy.) · FX Exposure % Revenue: Low / [UNVERIFIED] (No regional revenue split is disclosed in the spine; WM appears USD-dominant.) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium (2025 gross margin is 40.4% and FCF margin is 12.8%, so some cost pass-through exists.).
Rate Sensitivity
High
WACC is 6.0% and reverse DCF implies 18.0% WACC; valuation is duration-heavy.
FX Exposure % Revenue
Low / [UNVERIFIED]
No regional revenue split is disclosed in the spine; WM appears USD-dominant.
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium
2025 gross margin is 40.4% and FCF margin is 12.8%, so some cost pass-through exists.
Trade Policy Risk
Low
No China supply-chain dependency is disclosed; direct tariff exposure appears limited.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Cost of equity is 5.9% using beta 0.30; multiple compression risk rises if real rates stay elevated.
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle defensive
Macro Context indicators are not provided; stable 2025 quarterly operating income suggests resilience.

Interest Rates: Defensive Cash Flow, Long-Duration Equity

RATES

Based on the 2025 Form 10-K / audited spine data, WM generated $3.234B of free cash flow against a live enterprise value of $91.569B, which implies a simple free-cash-flow payback duration of about 28.3x. That is not a literal bond duration, but it is a useful reminder that the equity is priced off a long stream of cash flows, not a near-term turnaround. The deterministic model uses a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth to produce a per-share fair value of $1,936.34, while the reverse DCF says the current price embeds either -11.9% growth or an 18.0% WACC.

My working assumption is that a +100 bp move in discount rates would trim fair value by roughly 14% to 15%, or about $270/sh from the base DCF, with the reverse true for a 100 bp decline. The spine does not disclose the floating-versus-fixed debt mix, so refinancing sensitivity cannot be precisely decomposed; that said, the company’s 8.6x interest coverage and 3.59x liabilities-to-equity mean rate risk is more likely to hit through valuation multiples than through near-term solvency. In short: the operating model is resilient, but the stock is still a duration trade.

Commodity Exposure: Fuel and Operating Inputs Matter More Than a Single Commodity

INPUTS

WM does not disclose a clean commodity COGS split in the spine, so the exact percentage of COGS tied to diesel, fleet fuel, recycling commodities, steel, or other inputs is . Practically, the macro exposure is a blend of fuel, labor, and recycling commodity pricing rather than one headline commodity. The audited 2025 figures show $15.01B of COGS, 40.4% gross margin, and 17.1% operating margin, which tells me the company has real pricing power even if it is not perfectly insulated from inflation.

The historical quarterly pattern also argues that commodity and input cost swings have been manageable so far: operating income was $1.01B in Q1 2025, $1.15B in Q2 2025, and $989.0M in Q3 2025, while SG&A stayed between $665.0M and $696.0M. My interpretation is that fuel inflation is a nuisance, not a thesis-breaker, because route density, annual price resets, and customer stickiness should allow partial pass-through. The real risk is a stacked shock: weaker recycling commodity realizations plus wage pressure plus fuel inflation all at once, which could squeeze gross margin before management can fully reprice the network. The spine does not disclose hedging programs, so that remains an analytical gap.

Trade Policy: Low Direct Tariff Risk, Some Indirect Equipment Cost Risk

TARIFFS

WM appears to have low direct tariff exposure because the business is local-service heavy and the spine provides no evidence of China supply-chain dependency; that dependency is therefore . The more plausible trade-policy channel is indirect: tariffs on trucks, containers, parts, or maintenance equipment can raise capital and operating costs, but those costs are usually spread across a very large installed base. In other words, WM is much less exposed than a manufacturer with imported inventory and finished-goods exports.

Using the audited 2025 operating profile, the company generated $4.31B of operating income and $3.234B of free cash flow, so even a moderate tariff shock would likely be absorbed unless it hit simultaneously with a volume slowdown. My base case is that trade policy is a secondary risk rather than a primary earnings driver. If tariffs caused a small annual cost increase on the order of tens of millions of dollars, the impact would likely be measured in basis points of margin, not a structural reset of the model. The key watch item is whether tariffs coincide with tighter credit and slower industrial activity, which would make the indirect effect more meaningful.

Demand Sensitivity: Low Elasticity to Consumer Confidence, But Not Zero

DEMAND

WM’s demand is tied more to population, commercial activity, and municipal collection than to discretionary consumer sentiment, so the revenue relationship with consumer confidence should be weaker than for consumer cyclicals. Using the 2025 Form 10-K / audited spine pattern, quarterly operating income stayed close to $1B through the first three quarters of 2025, which is consistent with low sensitivity to macro sentiment swings. My estimate is that revenue elasticity to broad GDP is likely sub-1.0x and closer to the low end of the range for cyclical industrials.

The practical takeaway is that a mild consumer-confidence dip should not impair the franchise; what matters more is a deeper recession that slows commercial and industrial tonnage and delays pricing realization. The company still produced $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025, so the balance sheet and cash generation can absorb normal macro noise. The pressure point is a severe downturn where collection volumes, recycling realizations, and pricing cadence weaken simultaneously. That is when the low elasticity changes from a defensive feature into a margin drag.

MetricValue
Free cash flow $3.234B
Free cash flow $91.569B
Metric 28.3x
Pe $1,936.34
DCF -11.9%
WACC 18.0%
WACC +100
Fair value 14%
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (Disclosure Gap Analysis)
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyImpact of 10% Move
U.S. USD Not disclosed / likely natural hedge Likely immaterial
Canada CAD Not disclosed Likely immaterial to modest
Mexico MXN Not disclosed Likely immaterial
Europe EUR Not disclosed Likely immaterial
Other International Mixed Not disclosed Likely immaterial
Source: Data Spine (macro context empty); company does not disclose regional FX split in provided facts
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX NEUTRAL More relevant for discount rate than operating demand…
Credit Spreads NEUTRAL A wider spread would pressure refinancing and valuation…
Yield Curve Shape NEUTRAL Flat/inverted curves usually weigh on multiple duration…
ISM Manufacturing NEUTRAL Lower industrial activity can soften commercial waste volumes…
CPI YoY NEUTRAL Higher inflation supports pricing but can lift labor and fuel costs…
Fed Funds Rate NEUTRAL Higher rates are mainly a valuation headwind for WM…
Source: Data Spine Macro Context (empty); analytical placeholder using provided macro framework
Biggest caution: WM combines a thin 0.89 current ratio with a rich 34.0x P/E, so higher-for-longer rates can pressure the multiple even if the operating business holds up. The 2025 cash balance was only $201.0M against $5.52B of current liabilities, leaving little liquidity cushion if credit conditions tighten.
Single most important takeaway: WM’s macro risk is more about discounting than demand. The company produced $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025, but with only a 3.5% FCF yield and a 34.0x P/E, a modest rate shock can matter more to equity value than a normal volume wobble. That is why this looks like a long-duration defensive asset rather than a simple recession hedge.
Verdict: WM is a beneficiary of slow-growth, low-vol, and sticky pricing conditions, but it is a victim of rising real rates and any sharp discount-rate repricing. The most damaging macro scenario would be a persistent 100-150 bp upward move in real rates combined with weaker waste volumes, because the stock already trades at 12.8x EV/EBITDA and carries only a 3.5% FCF yield.
We are Neutral with a slight Long tilt on macro sensitivity because WM’s cash-generation profile is excellent: $3.234B of free cash flow, 8.6x interest coverage, and 95 earnings predictability. But the stock is not cheap, and the 0.89 current ratio plus 34.0x P/E mean I would not underwrite meaningful multiple expansion unless rates ease or growth accelerates. I would change my mind to more Long if WM proved it could keep double-digit pricing power without leverage creeping higher; I would turn Short if interest coverage fell below 6.0x or if pricing/volume data showed the model could no longer reprice through inflation.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
Earnings Scorecard
WM’s earnings setup is best understood as a stable, premium-rated compounder with strong cash generation and unusually high predictability, but with a less linear quarterly EPS progression than the headline quality profile might suggest. The latest full-year diluted EPS was $6.70 for FY2025, down 1.6% from FY2024’s $6.81, while quarterly diluted EPS stepped through $1.58 in Q1 2025, $1.80 in Q2 2025, and $1.49 in Q3 2025 before the company delivered $2.71B of annual net income. The broader operating backdrop remained constructive, with operating income of $4.31B, EBITDA of $7.171B, operating margin of 17.1%, and net margin of 10.7%. Investors should read the scorecard as a tension between premium valuation and defensive quality: at $227.53 per share on Mar. 24, 2026, the stock traded on 34.0x earnings, 3.6x sales, and 12.8x EV/EBITDA. That valuation likely requires WM to keep converting revenue growth into dependable per-share earnings over time, even if individual quarters remain uneven.
Latest EPS
$6.70
2025-12-31
Quarters Available
12
EDGAR XBRL
YoY EPS Growth
-1.6%
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $9.45 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections. The same survey lists estimated EPS of $8.30 for 2026 and a broader 3–5 year EPS estimate of $11.00, alongside a target price range of $265.00 to $325.00. These figures are useful for cross-validation against market expectations, but they do not override SEC-reported FY2025 diluted EPS of $6.70.
LATEST EPS
$1.49
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$1.67
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$6.70
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$6.75
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $6.70
2023-06 $6.70 +16.2%
2023-09 $6.70 +7.9%
2023-12 $6.70 +247.2%
2024-03 $6.70 +34.6% -69.1%
2024-06 $6.70 +11.9% -3.4%
2024-09 $6.70 +15.3% +11.2%
2024-12 $6.81 +20.3% +262.2%
2025-03 $6.70 -9.7% -76.8%
2025-06 $6.70 +6.5% +13.9%
2025-09 $6.70 -20.7% -17.2%
2025-12 $6.70 -1.6% +349.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings and prior pane evidence
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q1 2023 $6.70
Q2 2023 $6.70 $25.2B $2708.0M
Q3 2023 $6.70 $25.2B $2708.0M
Q4 2023 / FY2023 reported EPS basis $6.70
Q1 2024 $6.70 $25.2B $2708.0M
Q2 2024 $6.70 $25.2B $2708.0M
Q3 2024 $6.70 $25.2B $2708.0M
Q4 2024 / FY2024 reported EPS basis $6.81
Q1 2025 $6.70 $25.2B $2708.0M
Q2 2025 $6.70 $25.2B $2708.0M
Q3 2025 $6.70 $25.2B $2708.0M
FY2025 $6.70 $2.71B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings and prior pane evidence
Exhibit: Annual EPS and Valuation Context
PeriodEPSYoYContextSource
FY2022 $6.70 Starting point for 4-year annual EPS trend… Prior pane evidence
FY2023 $6.70 +5.0% Annual EPS improved versus FY2022 Prior pane evidence / computed from evidence…
FY2024 $6.81 +20.3% Strongest annual EPS level in the reported sequence… Prior pane evidence
FY2025 $6.70 -1.6% Latest reported annual diluted EPS; P/E 34.0 at Mar. 24, 2026… SEC EDGAR / deterministic ratios
2026 Estimate $6.70 Independent institutional survey estimate, not reported EPS… Institutional survey
2027 Estimate $6.70 Independent institutional survey estimate used for cross-validation… Institutional survey
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings, deterministic ratios, and independent institutional survey
Exhibit: Earnings Quality and Risk Snapshot
MetricValueWhy It MattersDate / BasisSource
Safety Rank 1 Signals low perceived business and earnings risk… Latest survey Institutional survey
Financial Strength A Supports premium earnings multiple Latest survey Institutional survey
Earnings Predictability 95 Indicates unusually consistent long-run earnings pattern… Latest survey Institutional survey
Price Stability 100 Reinforces defensive equity profile Latest survey Institutional survey
Beta (Institutional) 0.70 Suggests lower volatility than the broader market… Latest survey Institutional survey
Operating Margin 17.1% Shows strong conversion of revenue into operating profit… FY2025 Deterministic ratios
Net Margin 10.7% Indicates meaningful bottom-line profitability… FY2025 Deterministic ratios
FCF Yield 3.5% Frames cash return versus equity valuation… Mar. 24, 2026 market calibration Deterministic ratios / market data
Source: Deterministic ratios, market data, and independent institutional survey
WM’s scorecard remains fundamentally strong despite a softer reported EPS finish in FY2025. The company combined $2.71B of annual net income, $4.31B of operating income, and $3.234B of free cash flow with a Safety Rank of 1 and Earnings Predictability of 95, reinforcing a high-quality profile. The pressure point is valuation: at $227.53 and 34.0x earnings on Mar. 24, 2026, the stock likely needs EPS growth to reaccelerate toward the independent survey’s $8.30 for 2026 and $9.45 for 2027 to fully justify its premium.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See related analysis in → val tab
WM Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 58/100 (4 Long / 3 Short / 1 mixed; quality is high, but the tape is not confirming it) · Long Signals: 4 (Safety Rank 1, FCF $3.234B, Price Stability 100, Interest Coverage 8.6) · Short Signals: 3 (Technical Rank 4, Timeliness Rank 3, current ratio 0.89, Q3 deceleration).
Overall Signal Score
58/100
4 Long / 3 Short / 1 mixed; quality is high, but the tape is not confirming it
Bullish Signals
4
Safety Rank 1, FCF $3.234B, Price Stability 100, Interest Coverage 8.6
Bearish Signals
3
Technical Rank 4, Timeliness Rank 3, current ratio 0.89, Q3 deceleration
Data Freshness
83d
Latest audited fundamentals: 2025-12-31; live price as of 2026-03-24
Most important signal. The non-obvious takeaway is that WM’s strong quality profile is not yet being rewarded by the tape: the stock has Safety Rank 1 and Price Stability 100, but Technical Rank 4 and Timeliness Rank 3 while Q3 2025 operating income slipped to $989.0M from $1.15B in Q2. That matters because the market is still paying 34.0x earnings, so any further earnings deceleration is more likely to compress the multiple than to be absorbed by the “defensive” label.

Alternative Data Read-Through

ALT DATA

WM’s alternative-data footprint is unusually thin in the supplied spine, which is itself informative: there are no company-specific job-posting, web-traffic, app-download, or patent series available to validate current operating momentum. For a traditional refuse and environmental-services business, that means the most useful near-real-time signals are probably route-level hiring, municipal contract activity, landfill permitting, truck counts, and recycling throughput rather than consumer web metrics. Because those feeds are absent here, any claim about short-term demand acceleration or deceleration is necessarily provisional and should be treated as .

What the audited 2025 10-K / 10-Q data does tell us is that the business entered year-end with solid cash generation: operating cash flow was $6.043B and free cash flow was $3.234B, even as the company remained asset-intensive with D&A of $2.86B and historical CapEx of $1.58B in 2020, $2.04B in 2021, and $2.81B in 2022. The practical takeaway is that WM still looks like a durable network business, but alternative data is not giving us an early-warning or early-acceleration signal. If hiring intensity, facility activity, or permitting volumes were to rise meaningfully, that would corroborate continued volume growth and pricing power; absent those feeds, the best read is simply that the company’s operational cadence appears steady, not explosive.

  • Most relevant alt-data sources for WM would be hiring, routing, contract, and permitting data.
  • No direct consumer-web or app evidence is available in this pane.
  • The lack of alt-data confirmation increases reliance on SEC filings and the independent survey.

Retail and Institutional Sentiment

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment is constructive but selective. The independent survey assigns WM Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 100, which is exactly the profile you would expect for a core defensive compounder. At the same time, Timeliness Rank 3 and Technical Rank 4 say investors are not paying up aggressively on the tape, and the Industry Rank of 46 of 94 suggests the stock is respected more for consistency than for relative momentum.

Retail sentiment cannot be measured directly from the supplied spine because there is no social, options, or message-board feed here, so the best proxy is the gap between quality and price action. With a live price of $227.53 and a survey target range of $265.00 to $325.00, the stock may be widely viewed as a “good company, full price” situation rather than a speculative momentum trade. That tone is usually supportive of long-only institutional ownership, but it is not the kind of setup that typically attracts enthusiastic retail chase. If technical rank improves while earnings estimates remain intact, the sentiment backdrop should become more favorable; if the tape stays weak, the market may continue to treat WM as a stable but unexciting compounder.

  • Institutional tone: high quality, low volatility, limited near-term momentum.
  • Retail tone: cautious, because the valuation premium is visible and the tape is weak.
  • Cross-check: survey quality is strong, but price action does not yet confirm it.
PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
0.54
Distress
Exhibit 1: WM Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Fundamental quality Defensive franchise Safety Rank 1; Financial Strength A; Earnings Predictability 95; Price Stability 100… STABLE Supports a low-risk compounding profile and lowers the odds of a permanent impairment event…
Profitability momentum Revenue up, earnings softer Revenue growth YoY +14.2%, EPS growth YoY -1.6%, net income growth YoY -1.4% Softening Top-line growth is intact, but earnings conversion has cooled…
Cash generation Strong cash engine Operating cash flow $6.043B; free cash flow $3.234B; FCF margin 12.8% Positive Cash flow still supports reinvestment, dividends, and balance-sheet maintenance…
Liquidity Thin liquidity cushion Current ratio 0.89; cash & equivalents $201.0M; current liabilities $5.52B… Weak The company relies on operating cash flow rather than liquid balance-sheet buffers…
Leverage / coverage Serviceable leverage Total liab to equity 3.59; interest coverage 8.6… STABLE Debt service looks manageable even if growth slows…
Valuation Rich multiple set P/E 34.0; EV/EBITDA 12.8; EV/revenue 3.6; FCF yield 3.5% FLAT The stock needs continued compounding to justify the premium…
Tape / positioning Weak near-term confirmation Timeliness Rank 3; Technical Rank 4; Beta 0.70; Industry rank 46 of 94… Down Market action is not currently reinforcing the fundamental story…
Data freshness Limited alternative-data visibility No company-specific job, web-traffic, app-download, or patent feed is provided in the spine N/A Real-time demand validation is unavailable; filing-based signals carry more weight…
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025-03-31, 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, 2025-12-31; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; finviz live quote (Mar 24, 2026)
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 0.54 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) -0.013
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.094
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 0.279
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.077
Z-Score DISTRESS 0.54
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Biggest caution. WM’s biggest near-term risk is that the stock’s rich valuation collides with softening quarterly momentum: Q3 operating income fell to $989.0M from $1.15B in Q2 while the shares still trade at a 34.0 P/E. The balance sheet adds nuance, too: cash & equivalents were only $201.0M against $5.52B of current liabilities, so the company depends heavily on continued cash generation rather than a large liquidity buffer.
Aggregate signal picture. The signal stack is positive on business quality and cash conversion, but it is only moderately constructive overall because the market is not confirming the fundamentals. With 4 Long signals against 3 Short ones, WM still reads like a durable defensive compounder, yet the combination of a 34.0 P/E, a 0.89 current ratio, and weaker late-2025 quarterly earnings argues for patience rather than aggressive chasing.
We are Neutral with a mild Long bias on WM. The differentiated point is that the business still generated $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025 and carries a Safety Rank of 1, but the signal set is not strong enough to justify a full Long stance while Technical Rank sits at 4 and Q3 operating income fell to $989.0M. We would turn more Long if the next two quarters re-establish operating income above $1.15B and keep FCF margin near or above 12.8%; we would turn Short if free cash flow falls below $3.0B or liquidity deteriorates further from the current 0.89 current ratio.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
WM — Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 42 / 100 (Revenue growth was +14.2%, but diluted EPS growth was -1.6% and Q3 2025 operating income eased to $989.0M.) · Value Score: 24 / 100 (Premium multiple profile: P/E 34.0, P/B 9.2, EV/EBITDA 12.8, FCF yield 3.5%.) · Quality Score: 92 / 100 (ROE 27.1%, ROA 5.9%, safety rank 1, earnings predictability 95, price stability 100.).
Momentum Score
42 / 100
Revenue growth was +14.2%, but diluted EPS growth was -1.6% and Q3 2025 operating income eased to $989.0M.
Value Score
24 / 100
Premium multiple profile: P/E 34.0, P/B 9.2, EV/EBITDA 12.8, FCF yield 3.5%.
Quality Score
92 / 100
ROE 27.1%, ROA 5.9%, safety rank 1, earnings predictability 95, price stability 100.
Beta
0.30
Independent institutional survey; below-market sensitivity.
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that WM behaves more like a low-beta quality compounder than a growth stock: the independent survey gives it a 95 earnings-predictability score, 100 price-stability score, and 0.70 beta, even though Q3 2025 operating income softened to $989.0M. That combination helps explain why the market can keep a premium valuation on the name despite the late-year earnings deceleration.

Liquidity Profile

LIQUIDITY

WM's liquidity profile cannot be quantified precisely from the supplied spine because the market-data feed includes only spot price, market cap, shares outstanding, and ratio outputs. There is no average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, or historical depth tape, so any days-to-liquidate estimate for a $10M block would be speculative rather than evidence-based. That matters because block-trade impact is driven by flow, not just size, and the current dataset does not include the necessary tape metrics.

What can be said factually is that WM is a $91.77B market-cap name with 402.9M shares outstanding, which generally places it in the deep institutional-cap bucket. The company also has a high-predictability, low-beta profile in the independent survey, which often supports broad ownership, but that is not a substitute for executed-volume evidence. For an execution desk, the right reading is: the name is likely tradable, but the specific block cost and liquidation horizon remain until ADV and spread are supplied.

  • Average daily volume:
  • Bid-ask spread:
  • Institutional turnover ratio:
  • Days to liquidate a $10M position:
  • Market impact estimate for large trades:

Technical Profile

TECHNICALS

On the supplied spine, the only confirmed technical reference is the independent survey's technical rank of 4 on a 1-5 scale, which is weak relative to the rest of the profile. The live quote is $227.53 as of Mar 24, 2026, but the spine does not include the OHLCV history needed to calculate the 50DMA, 200DMA, RSI, MACD, or any support/resistance levels from prior swings.

Because the price series is missing, any statement about trend direction, momentum crossovers, or volume confirmation would be unsupported. In other words, this pane can only say that the stock is currently priced at $227.53 and that the external technical survey ranks it poorly; it cannot validate whether the quote is above or below key moving averages, whether momentum is stretched, or whether support sits near a prior consolidation. For a portfolio manager, the practical implication is that the technical read is incomplete rather than Long or Short, and the missing series is itself the constraint.

  • 50/200 DMA position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD signal:
  • Volume trend:
  • Support/resistance levels:
Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Scorecard
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 41 / 100 39th pct Deteriorating
Value 24 / 100 18th pct STABLE
Quality 92 / 100 95th pct STABLE
Size 99 / 100 99th pct STABLE
Volatility 24 / 100 24th pct STABLE
Growth 58 / 100 61st pct Deteriorating
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum factor composites
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis (price series unavailable in spine)
DrawdownStart DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (no OHLCV history supplied); Semper Signum gap analysis
Exhibit 4: WM Factor Exposure Composite
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum factor composites
The main caution is tactical, not existential: the independent survey's technical rank of 4/5 and timeliness rank of 3/5 mean the stock lacks strong near-term sponsorship even though safety rank is 1 and price stability is 100. In practical terms, the quant setup does not confirm a fresh momentum entry at the current $230.31 price.
Collectively, the quantitative profile is supportive of the long-term franchise thesis but only neutral on timing. Quality is elite — ROE 27.1%, safety rank 1, earnings predictability 95 — yet value is stretched at P/E 34.0 and EV/EBITDA 12.8, and the survey's technical rank is only 4/5. Our stance is Neutral with 6/10 conviction; the picture turns more constructive if earnings growth re-accelerates and the technical rank improves without a deterioration in free cash flow.
Semper Signum's differentiated view is Neutral to slightly Long: WM's 0.70 beta and 95 earnings-predictability score make it one of the cleaner defensive compounders in the group, but the stock is still priced at 34.0x earnings and only generates a 3.5% FCF yield. We would turn more Long if the company sustains double-digit revenue growth while keeping FCF margin above 12% and the technical rank improves from 4/5 to the top half of the survey. We would turn Short if revenue growth falls back toward mid-single digits or if liquidity tightens further from the current ratio of 0.89.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Estimated 30-Day Move (proxy): ±6%-8% (Proxy range implies roughly ±$13.65 to ±$18.20 on $230.31, based on WM's low-beta, high-stability profile.).
Estimated 30-Day Move (proxy)
±6%-8%
Proxy range implies roughly ±$13.65 to ±$18.20 on $230.31, based on WM's low-beta, high-stability profile.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal in WM is that derivative risk is being driven more by valuation rerating than by insolvency or a classic short-squeeze setup. The stock trades at a 34.0x P/E while the reverse DCF implies -11.9% growth and an 18.0% WACC, which means the options market should be more sensitive to multiple compression or a forward-estimate reset than to business-survival risk.

Implied Volatility vs. Realized Risk

IV

WM's listed 30-day IV, IV rank, and one-year IV mean are because no option chain or IV history was provided in the spine. That means I cannot directly measure the usual volatility premium versus realized volatility. I can, however, triangulate the expected move from the business profile: WM carries a Beta of 0.70, Price Stability of 100, and Earnings Predictability of 95, all of which argue for a calmer realized-vol regime than the broader market.

Using that defensive profile as a proxy, I would frame the next 30 days as a ±6% to ±8% band, or about ±$13.65 to ±$18.20 from the Mar. 24, 2026 price of $227.53. If actual IV is materially above that band, the front end is likely rich and call-buyers are overpaying for a fairly stable compounder; if actual IV is below it, short-premium structures become more attractive. The key point is that WM looks like an income/overwrite name, not a binary event name, and the 2025 10-K margins support that view.

  • Evidence from the 2025 annual filing: revenue growth remained positive while gross margin stayed at 40.4% and operating margin at 17.1%.
  • Constraint: no realized-vol series was supplied, so I cannot quantify the exact IV-to-RV spread.

Unusual Options Activity and Positioning

FLOW

There is no verified unusual options activity in the spine, so I would not infer aggressive directional positioning from the current dataset. In practical terms, that means there is no evidence here of a large strike-specific call sweep, put spread, or concentrated open-interest wall that would let us read a near-term price target into the tape. The absence of a chain is itself important: WM is the kind of defensive compounder that often attracts overwrite, collar, and premium-collection activity rather than loud speculative flow, but that remains a structural inference rather than a confirmed print.

From a fundamentals-to-flow perspective, WM's 2025 numbers explain why institutions may prefer to trade it for yield rather than momentum. The company delivered $6.70 diluted EPS, $3.234B of free cash flow, and 12.8% FCF margin in the latest annual period, while the share count stayed near 402.9M. That is exactly the kind of base that supports systematic overwriting around earnings and ex-dividend windows. But without strike/expiry/OI data, the largest risk is over-interpreting silence: there may be meaningful positioning in the chain, yet it is simply not visible here.

  • Open-interest concentrations:
  • Notable trades:
  • Institutional signal: likely premium harvesting rather than event speculation, given the stock's low-beta profile.

Short Interest and Squeeze Risk

BORROW

Current short interest as a percentage of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow are all because the spine does not include a short-interest or borrow feed. As a result, I cannot claim that WM is crowded on the short side or that a squeeze is building. In fact, the company profile argues against a classic squeeze setup: the stock has Beta 0.70, Price Stability 100, and a Safety Rank of 1 in the independent institutional survey, which usually translates into slower, less violent borrow-driven price action.

My assessment is Low squeeze risk, with a possible move to Medium only if a fresh negative surprise pushed the stock below a major support area while borrow tightened. The main caution is that WM's balance sheet is not cash-rich — year-end cash was only $201.0M versus $5.52B of current liabilities — so any liquidity scare could be amplified in the equity, even if it does not become a true short squeeze. That is a different risk from borrow pressure, and it matters more here than the missing short-interest tape.

  • Borrow trend:
  • Squeeze assessment: Low
  • Key check: if borrow data appears and shows rising cost with shrinking availability, the risk tier should be upgraded.
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: WM data spine; options chain not provided
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot
Fund TypeDirectionEstimated SizeNotable Names
Source: WM data spine; 13F and options positioning not provided
Biggest caution. The biggest derivatives risk is not short squeeze pressure; it is a valuation-and-momentum air pocket if the recent earnings deceleration persists. In the latest quarter sequence, operating income fell from $1.15B in 2025-06-30 to $989.0M in 2025-09-30, and net income slipped from $726.0M to $603.0M. If that pattern repeats, call structures can lose upside carry quickly while protection demand rises.
Derivatives market read. Without an options chain, I estimate WM's next-earnings move at ±6% to ±8% (about ±$13.65 to ±$18.20) and assign only about a 10%-15% probability to a move greater than 10% in either direction, assuming a normal move distribution around the proxy band. That is consistent with a defensive compounder, not a binary event name. On a 12-month lens, I would frame scenarios as bull $323.70, base $282.20, and bear $240.70 using FY2026 EPS of $8.30 and 39x / 34x / 29x forward multiples. The deterministic DCF output of $1,936.34 per share, with bull/base/bear values of $4,322.48, $1,936.34, and $868.71, is so terminal-assumption-sensitive that I would treat it as a stress test rather than a trading anchor.
Our view is Neutral with 6/10 conviction. At $227.53, WM trades at 34.0x P/E while year-end cash sits at just $201.0M and the current ratio is 0.89, so the stock is high quality but not cheap enough to make upside calls feel asymmetric. I would turn Long if FY2026 EPS estimates move above $8.50 and the stock can hold the low-$260s without a fresh multiple expansion; I would turn Short if another quarter prints below the $989.0M operating-income level seen in Q3 2025 or if valuation compresses without offsetting estimate revisions.
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 6.5/10 (Premium-quality business, but valuation and margin slippage raise downside sensitivity) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks ranked and monitored in the matrix below) · Bear Case Downside: -$66.53 / -29.2% (Bear case price target $245.00 vs current price $230.31).
Overall Risk Rating
6.5/10
Premium-quality business, but valuation and margin slippage raise downside sensitivity
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks ranked and monitored in the matrix below
Bear Case Downside
-$66.53 / -29.2%
Bear case price target $245.00 vs current price $230.31
Probability of Permanent Loss
30%
Driven by valuation compression risk and execution-sensitive premium multiple
Current Ratio
0.89
Below 1.0; limited short-term cushion vs $5.52B current liabilities
FCF Yield
3.5%
Low compensation for execution, regulatory, and competitive risk

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RISK STACK

The risk profile is not about existential danger; it is about premium-multiple fragility. WM is a high-quality operator, but at $227.53 per share, 34.0x earnings, 12.8x EV/EBITDA, and a 3.5% FCF yield, small operational disappointments can create outsized equity downside. Using the FY2025 EDGAR base and current market data, the top ranked risks by probability × impact are:

  • 1) Margin pass-through failure — probability 35%, estimated price impact -$28; threshold is operating margin below 16.0%. This is getting closer because revenue grew +14.2% while EPS fell -1.6%.
  • 2) Multiple compression — probability 40%, price impact -$36; threshold is market unwillingness to support 30x+ earnings if growth quality remains weak. This is getting closer because FCF yield is only 3.5%.
  • 3) Competitive/local price war — probability 25%, price impact -$22; threshold is continued spread above 10 points between revenue growth and EPS growth, signaling price or route-density economics are not holding. This is already inside trigger at 15.8 points. Republic Services, Waste Connections, and local haulers are the relevant contestability risk, especially where landfill access or municipal contracts shift.
  • 4) Goodwill and M&A discipline — probability 30%, price impact -$18; threshold is goodwill/equity above 1.50x or any impairment signal. Current ratio is 1.39x, so this is getting closer.
  • 5) Liquidity/refinancing pressure — probability 20%, price impact -$14; threshold is current ratio below 0.80. With current ratio at 0.89 and cash at only $201.0M, it is not acute but it is not moving further away either.

The key competitive question is whether the industry’s local cooperation equilibrium is durable. If a rival decides to trade margin for route density in select municipalities, or if regulatory or technological change weakens landfill/transfer-station lock-in, WM’s above-average margins can mean-revert faster than a purely national market-share view would suggest.

Strongest Bear Case: Premium Quality, Lower Return Economics

BEAR

The strongest bear case is not that WM is a bad business. It is that investors are paying a great-business price for a company whose incremental economics may already be softening. The clearest evidence is in FY2025: revenue rose +14.2%, but diluted EPS fell -1.6% to $6.70 and net income fell -1.4%. At the same time, the stock trades at 34.0x earnings, 12.8x EV/EBITDA, and only a 3.5% FCF yield. That setup leaves very little room for even modest operational slippage.

Our quantified bear case price target is $161.00 per share, or -29.2% downside from the current $227.53. The path is straightforward: earnings fail to inflect and stay near the current $6.70 base because pricing no longer cleanly outruns labor, maintenance, disposal, and environmental costs; local competition from Republic Services, Waste Connections, or regional haulers pressures route density in a few key markets; and the market cuts the valuation multiple from 34.0x to roughly 24.0x. That alone yields a share value around $161. The bear case does not require a recession, fraud, or balance-sheet crisis. It only requires mean reversion in valuation for a company whose margin protection is no longer proving out in per-share earnings.

Additional downside fuel comes from the balance sheet. Goodwill of $13.88B exceeds equity of $9.99B, cash is only $201.0M, and the current ratio is 0.89. If capital intensity rises or acquisition synergies disappoint, investors may reassess how much premium they should pay for stability that is becoming more expensive to sustain.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts with the Numbers

TENSION

The WM bull case rests on durability, pricing power, and predictable cash generation. The problem is that several hard numbers already conflict with that narrative. First, revenue growth of +14.2% in 2025 did not turn into higher per-share earnings: EPS fell -1.6% and net income fell -1.4%. If the moat is primarily pricing power plus route density, investors should normally see that show up in operating leverage or at least in stable EPS growth. Instead, they saw the opposite.

Second, the stock is priced as though durability is unquestioned. WM trades at 34.0x earnings, 12.8x EV/EBITDA, and a 3.5% FCF yield. Those are premium numbers, yet the balance sheet is not pristine: cash is $201.0M, current liabilities are $5.52B, the current ratio is 0.89, and goodwill is $13.88B versus only $9.99B of equity. A premium multiple can coexist with these metrics only if execution remains unusually clean.

Third, the valuation frameworks themselves contradict one another. The published DCF fair value is $1,936.34 per share, while the reverse DCF implies the market is discounting either -11.9% growth or an 18.0% WACC. That divergence is too wide to treat the DCF as a reliable anchor. In short: the bull case says stability, but the numbers say the margin for operational disappointment is narrower than the headline quality reputation implies.

What Keeps the Thesis From Breaking

MITIGANTS

Even with real risks, WM has meaningful buffers that explain why the thesis is not broken today. The first is the company’s earnings quality and business stability. Independent institutional data assigns Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 100. Those are not valuation arguments by themselves, but they do matter when assessing whether a temporary earnings wobble should be treated as structural deterioration or normal volatility in a capital-intensive network business.

Second, cash generation is still substantial. WM produced $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow in 2025, with an FCF margin of 12.8%. That means the company has real internal funding capacity to absorb moderate cost inflation, environmental compliance needs, or fleet and automation investment. Interest coverage of 8.6x is also a useful buffer against financing stress, even if the short-term liquidity profile remains tighter than ideal.

Third, some of the common “quality stock” red flags are not present here. SBC is only 0.7% of revenue, so adjusted earnings are not being materially flattered by stock compensation. Shares outstanding were essentially flat at 402.9M at year-end 2025, which means EPS is not being propped up by aggressive buyback shrink. If the thesis improves, it should improve through actual margin discipline and better conversion of revenue growth into earnings—not through accounting adjustments or financial engineering. That is a real mitigant, and it is the main reason we remain cautious rather than outright Short.

TOTAL DEBT
$964M
LT: —, ST: $964M
NET DEBT
$763M
Cash: $201M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$500M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
0.2x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
8.6x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 5 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
network-capacity-pricing-power WM reports sustained same-store core price growth at or below disposal-cost inflation and below peers for at least 4 consecutive quarters, indicating it cannot translate network advantages into pricing power.; Utilization of WM-owned landfills/transfer stations falls materially or remains persistently below targeted levels while internalization rates and route density deteriorate, showing the network is not being optimized.; Free cash flow growth stalls or declines over a 2-year period despite normal macro conditions, with management attributing the shortfall to weaker pricing, mix, or network inefficiencies rather than one-off items. True 27%
moat-durability-competitive-equilibrium WM's EBITDA margin premium versus major peers compresses materially for at least 4 consecutive quarters, showing its structural advantage is no longer preserving above-average economics.; Evidence emerges of meaningful competitive encroachment in core markets—such as rising churn, increased customer losses on bid renewals, or aggressive local pricing by peers/new entrants—that WM cannot offset with retention or price discipline.; Regulatory, permitting, or market changes materially reduce barriers to new landfill/transfer capacity or weaken industry discipline, leading to sustained excess capacity and price competition. True 24%
valuation-calibration-gap Normalized free cash flow over the next 2-3 years tracks materially below the level implied by the valuation case, even after adjusting for temporary items, proving the model's earnings power is overstated.; WM's growth reverts to a mature low-single-digit profile while required reinvestment stays elevated, making the assumed long-term margin/FCF trajectory unattainable.; Using market-consistent assumptions for WACC and terminal growth yields little or no upside to the current share price, eliminating the claimed mispricing. True 43%
mature-growth-vs-steady-state Organic volume remains flat to negative and organic revenue growth is driven almost entirely by price for at least 4 consecutive quarters, indicating no growth regime above mature steady state.; Margin expansion stops or reverses after adjusting for one-offs, suggesting recent operating leverage was cyclical or temporary rather than structural.; A meaningful share of growth in revenue, EBITDA, or FCF is shown to come from acquisitions rather than internally generated improvements, with acquired growth not earning attractive returns. True 39%
capital-allocation-quality WM funds dividends, buybacks, or acquisitions in a way that causes leverage to remain above target or weakens credit metrics without a clear path back, reducing balance-sheet flexibility.; Repurchases occur at valuations that are not supported by normalized cash flow, or acquisitions consistently earn returns below cost of capital, destroying per-share value.; Core network capex or maintenance investment is underfunded to support shareholder returns, followed by deterioration in service quality, asset performance, or pricing/volume competitiveness. True 31%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Graham Margin of Safety from DCF and Relative Valuation
MethodValueWeightWeighted ValueNotes
DCF Fair Value $1,936.34 25% $484.09 Quant model output; clearly very sensitive given reverse DCF contradictions…
Relative Valuation $282.20 75% $211.65 34.0x current P/E applied to 2026 EPS estimate of $8.30…
Blended Fair Value $695.74 100% $695.74 Highly influenced by DCF even after heavy discount…
Current Price $230.31 $230.31 NYSE close as of Mar 24, 2026
Graham Margin of Safety 67.3% 67.3% (Blended fair value - price) / blended fair value; above 20%, but distorted by extreme DCF…
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs; Live market data Mar 24, 2026; Independent institutional analyst data
Exhibit 2: Thesis Kill Criteria and Proximity to Failure
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Operating margin compression < 16.0% 17.1% Watch 6.9% MEDIUM 5
FCF margin deterioration < 11.0% 12.8% Monitor 16.4% MEDIUM 5
Liquidity stress Current ratio < 0.80 0.89 Watch 11.3% MEDIUM 4
Coverage deterioration Interest coverage < 6.0x 8.6x Safe 43.3% LOW 4
Acquisition discipline / impairment risk… Goodwill / equity > 1.50x 1.39x Watch 8.0% MEDIUM 4
Competitive pricing failure vs local rivals / mean reversion… Revenue growth minus EPS growth spread > 10 pts… 15.8 pts Triggered -58.0% HIGH 5
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K/10-Q data spine; computed ratios; institutional survey estimates
MetricValue
Pe $230.31
Earnings 34.0x
EV/EBITDA 12.8x
Probability 35%
Probability $28
Operating margin 16.0%
Revenue +14.2%
Revenue -1.6%
Exhibit 3: Risk-Reward Matrix with Exactly Eight Monitored Risks
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
Pricing fails to outpace cost inflation HIGH HIGH Current operating margin still 17.1%; scale helps procurement and routing… Operating margin < 16.0%
Premium multiple compresses HIGH HIGH Safety Rank 1 and Predictability 95 support some premium… P/E de-rates below 30x without EPS acceleration…
Competitive price war / route-density contestability… MED Medium HIGH Landfill and transfer access can deter entrants; local density matters… Revenue growth-EPS growth spread remains > 10 pts…
Regulatory or environmental compliance cost shock… MED Medium HIGH FCF of $3.234B provides some absorption capacity… FCF margin falls below 11.0%
Goodwill impairment / acquisition underperformance… MED Medium MED Medium Equity grew to $9.99B and no impairment disclosed in spine… Goodwill/equity > 1.50x or book value deterioration…
Liquidity squeeze MED Medium MED Medium Interest coverage 8.6x and Financial Strength A… Current ratio < 0.80 or cash stays near $201.0M…
Capital intensity rises faster than expected… MED Medium MED Medium OCF remains strong at $6.043B FCF margin < 11.0% or capex trend persists above historical step-up…
Earnings stagnation despite revenue growth… HIGH MED Medium Institutional 2026/2027 EPS estimates of $8.30/$9.45 provide a recovery path… FY2026 EPS fails to exceed FY2025 EPS of $6.70…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 data spine; computed ratios; independent institutional analyst data
MetricValue
Revenue rose +14.2%
Diluted EPS fell -1.6%
Revenue $6.70
Net income fell -1.4%
Earnings 34.0x
EV/EBITDA 12.8x
Price target $161.00
Price target -29.2%
Exhibit 4: Debt Refinancing Risk Ladder (Data Availability Limited)
Maturity YearRefinancing Risk
2026 HIGH
2027 MED Medium
2028 MED Medium
2029 LOW
2030+ LOW
Source: SEC EDGAR data spine; debt maturity schedule not provided in authoritative facts
Takeaway. WM does not screen as financially distressed, but refinancing risk cannot be precisely underwritten from the provided spine because the maturity ladder and coupon stack are missing. The balance-sheet proxy still argues for caution: cash is only $201.0M, current ratio is 0.89, and liabilities-to-equity is 3.59, so tighter credit conditions would matter more than the company’s defensive reputation suggests.
Exhibit 5: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths and Early Warning Signals
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Margin-led de-rating Pricing no longer outpaces labor, fuel, maintenance, and compliance costs… 35% 6-18 Operating margin drifts below 16.0% WATCH
Valuation reset Investors refuse to pay 34.0x earnings for flat-to-low EPS growth… 40% 3-12 P/E compresses below 30x while estimates flatten… WATCH
Competitive erosion in local markets Republic, Waste Connections, or regional haulers trade margin for route density… 25% 6-24 Revenue growth-EPS growth spread stays > 10 pts… DANGER
Acquisition quality disappoints Goodwill-heavy deals fail to earn expected synergies… 30% 12-24 Goodwill/equity rises toward 1.50x or impairment signs emerge… WATCH
Funding flexibility tightens Low cash and sub-1.0 current ratio reduce room for shocks… 20% 3-12 Current ratio falls below 0.80 WATCH
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 data spine; computed ratios; independent institutional analyst data
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (5)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
network-capacity-pricing-power [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating how much of WM's economics come from durable, defensible network advanta… True high
moat-durability-competitive-equilibrium [ACTION_REQUIRED] WM's moat may be narrower and less durable than the thesis assumes because much of its advantage is lo… True high
valuation-calibration-gap [ACTION_REQUIRED] The alleged valuation gap may be an artifact of model optimism rather than true market mispricing. Fro… True high
mature-growth-vs-steady-state [ACTION_REQUIRED] The most plausible first-principles rebuttal is that WM is not in a new growth regime at all; it is st… True high
capital-allocation-quality [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overestimating the quality and durability of WM's mature-phase capital allocation be… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Short-Term / Current Debt $964M 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($201M)
Net Debt $763M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The single biggest risk is not demand; it is premium-multiple compression caused by poor growth quality. WM is valued at 34.0x earnings and a 3.5% FCF yield, yet FY2025 showed +14.2% revenue growth alongside -1.6% EPS growth. If that mismatch persists, the market can cut the multiple even if revenue continues to rise.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using the scenario set above — $300 bull (25%), $235 base (50%), and $161 bear (25%) — the probability-weighted value is $232.75, only about 2.3% above the current $230.31 price. That is not strong compensation for a stock with visible margin-quality concerns, a 0.89 current ratio, and a valuation that already assumes durability. On our framing, the risk is not adequately compensated unless investors gain confidence that 2026 earnings can move decisively above the current $6.70 base without sacrificing FCF conversion.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (71% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Non-obvious takeaway. The thesis is more likely to break through growth quality than through a collapse in waste volumes. WM posted +14.2% revenue growth in 2025, yet EPS declined -1.6% and net income declined -1.4%. That 15.8-point spread means the real fault line is not demand for trash collection; it is WM’s ability to keep pricing, route density, and disposal economics ahead of labor, maintenance, and compliance inflation while trading at a premium 34.0x P/E and only a 3.5% FCF yield.
Graham margin of safety screens as 67.3%, but this is not clean comfort. The figure is mathematically high because the published DCF fair value of $1,936.34 is far above the market and conflicts with the reverse DCF implying -11.9% growth or an 18.0% WACC. We therefore treat the apparent margin of safety as low quality, not as decisive evidence of mispricing.
Why-Tree Gate Warnings:
  • T4 leaves = 36% (threshold: <30%)
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-Short on this risk pane: the thesis is vulnerable because the 15.8-point gap between +14.2% revenue growth and -1.6% EPS growth says WM’s moat is not currently converting scale into better per-share economics. At 34.0x earnings and a 3.5% FCF yield, we do not think investors are being paid enough for that execution risk. We would change our mind if WM proves that FY2026 can deliver EPS above the institutional $8.30 estimate while sustaining at least the current 12.8% FCF margin and keeping the revenue-growth/EPS-growth gap from widening further.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
WM screens as a high-quality, lower-volatility compounder priced at premium absolute multiples. As of Mar 24, 2026, the stock traded at $230.31 with a $91.77B market cap, against computed ratios of 34.0x P/E, 12.8x EV/EBITDA, 3.6x EV/Revenue, and a 3.5% FCF yield. The core value question is whether investors should pay that premium for a business that delivered +14.2% revenue growth, 17.1% operating margin, $6.043B of operating cash flow, and $3.234B of free cash flow in the latest period, even as EPS growth was -1.6% and net income growth was -1.4% year over year.

Core value framing: premium quality, but not a cheap entry point

WM’s value framework starts with the tension between quality and price. On Mar 24, 2026, WM traded at $230.31 per share, implying a $91.77B market capitalization. Against that market value, the deterministic ratio set shows 34.0x P/E, 12.8x EV/EBITDA, 3.6x EV/Revenue, and a 9.2x price-to-book multiple. Those are not distressed or even average-market valuation levels; they are premium multiples that require confidence in durability, resiliency, and the ability to keep compounding cash generation. The supporting case is that WM still produced $6.043B of operating cash flow and $3.234B of free cash flow, with a 12.8% FCF margin and 17.1% operating margin.

The quality side of the ledger is visible in both the accounting and the institutional cross-checks. For 2025, WM posted $2.71B of net income, $4.31B of operating income, and $2.86B of depreciation and amortization, producing computed EBITDA of $7.171B. Institutional rankings are unusually strong: Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 100. That profile helps explain why the shares can carry a premium despite a modest latest 3.5% FCF yield. In other words, the market is not paying for cyclicality or turnaround optionality; it is paying for consistency.

The pushback is that near-term growth/profit conversion is not uniformly accelerating. Computed ratios show +14.2% revenue growth year over year, but only -1.6% EPS growth and -1.4% net income growth. Latest diluted EPS was $6.70. That combination matters because a premium multiple is easier to defend when EPS and free cash flow are expanding in lockstep. For WM, the value case is therefore not “cheap stock,” but rather “defensive compounder whose downside is cushioned by business quality.” The investment debate is whether that quality deserves 34.0x earnings today, especially when peer attention typically centers on Waste Connections and Republic Services, both specifically identified in the evidence set as comparison benchmarks.

What the market is implying versus what the models say

The most important valuation insight in this pane is the gap between market pricing and model outputs. The reverse DCF indicates the current price is consistent with an implied growth rate of -11.9% or an implied WACC of 18.0%. For a company showing +14.2% revenue growth, 17.1% operating margin, and institutional quality markers such as Safety Rank 1 and Financial Strength A, that reverse-DCF output suggests the market is embedding a very conservative long-run assumption set. Taken at face value, the stock does not appear priced for aggressive growth. Instead, the market-implied framing looks more like skepticism around duration, margin sustainability, or capital intensity.

At the same time, the model dispersion is too wide to treat any single output as a precise anchor. The deterministic DCF shows a per-share fair value of $1,936.34, with a bull scenario of $4,322.48 and a bear scenario of $868.71. The Monte Carlo results are also far above the market, with a median value of $702.85, a mean value of $1,111.26, and P(upside) of 83.2%. Yet the evidence set also contains an external claim that WM has a DCF value of $236.61 per share, against a quoted price of $233.83, implying only 1.2% upside. Those two frameworks cannot both be used uncritically; they show how sensitive valuation is to discount rate, terminal assumptions, and terminal value weight.

For practical portfolio use, the conclusion is not that WM is worth exactly $1,936.34, nor that it is only worth $236.61. The conclusion is that the market is currently paying for a stable, cash-generative franchise, while model-based fair values vary dramatically depending on inputs. That pushes the value framework toward a “quality-at-a-reasonable-premium” interpretation rather than a strict intrinsic-value precision claim. Investors comparing WM with Republic Services and Waste Connections should therefore spend more time on durability, capital allocation, and downside resilience than on single-point DCF targets.

Balance sheet and capital structure: solid equity build, but leverage still shapes the framework

WM’s balance sheet does not read like a distressed credit, but leverage is still central to the value framework because it influences both multiple support and downside protection. At 2025-12-31, WM reported $45.84B of total assets, $35.84B of total liabilities, and $9.99B of shareholders’ equity. The computed Total Liabilities to Equity ratio of 3.59 and the current ratio of 0.89 show that the business relies on a substantial liability base and does not operate with excess near-term liquidity. Cash and equivalents were only $201.0M at year-end 2025, down from $414.0M at 2024-12-31 and close to the $175.0M level seen at 2025-09-30.

That said, the balance sheet also improved in some important ways through 2025. Shareholders’ equity rose from $8.25B at 2024-12-31 to $9.99B at 2025-12-31. Total liabilities declined from $36.31B to $35.84B over the same span, while current liabilities fell from $6.26B to $5.52B. This combination suggests the accounting capital base strengthened, even if the company remains structurally levered. In valuation terms, that matters because a business with predictable cash flows can often sustain a stronger liability profile than a cyclical operator, but investors still need to watch liquidity and financing needs closely.

Goodwill is another notable balance-sheet feature. WM carried $13.88B of goodwill at 2025-12-31, versus $13.44B at 2024-12-31. The size of goodwill relative to equity means acquisition history and purchase accounting are material to book value interpretation, which helps explain the elevated 9.2x P/B ratio. For value investors, that makes book value a weaker anchor than cash flow and earnings. The better framing is that WM deserves analysis more like a durable service infrastructure platform than a classic asset-replacement or liquidation-value situation.

Quality premium and peer context

Peer framing is important because WM is rarely bought as an isolated value security; it is usually considered inside a high-quality waste-services set. The evidence base specifically identifies comparison coverage involving Waste Management (WM), Waste Connections (WCN), and Republic Services (RSG). FinanceCharts is cited as comparing WM, WCN, and RSG, while PortfoliosLab is cited for WM versus RSG risk-adjusted performance, and Multiples.vc is cited for revenue and EBITDA multiples for WM and comparable public companies including Republic Services and Waste Connections. Those references matter because they confirm the natural comp set, even though no peer numeric table is provided in the spine here.

Within that peer lens, WM’s own quality markers are unusually strong. Independent institutional data assigns Safety Rank 1, Timeliness Rank 3, Technical Rank 4, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 100. Institutional risk metrics also show a beta of 0.70 and alpha of 0.20. These figures are consistent with WM being viewed as a lower-volatility operator rather than a high-beta cyclical. The deterministic WACC inputs go even further, using a beta floor of 0.30 after a raw regression beta of 0.08, which highlights just how defensive the trading history appears in that model framework.

The value implication is straightforward: premium quality often means premium multiples. WM can justify some valuation premium relative to a typical industrial or services name because of stability, predictability, and cash flow resilience. But without hard peer valuation numbers in this pane, any claim that WM is definitely cheaper or more expensive than WCN or RSG on a specific multiple basis is . The right conclusion is narrower: WM belongs in the top-tier peer set, the market recognizes that status, and investors are paying for that predictability. The stock’s attractiveness therefore depends less on discovering an overlooked company and more on deciding whether the current premium appropriately reflects long-duration business quality.

See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Historical Analogies
WM’s historical setup looks less like a cyclical industrial and more like a long-duration consolidation franchise: steady route density gains, compliance barriers, heavy but manageable reinvestment, and a market that rewards predictability with a premium multiple. The key historical question is whether WM is still in the phase where scale keeps compounding or whether it has moved so far into maturity that every extra dollar of growth requires more capital and delivers less incremental EPS.
REV GROWTH
+14.2%
vs EPS growth -1.6%; top line outpaced earnings
FCF MARGIN
12.8%
$3.234B free cash flow at 2025 year-end
PE RATIO
34.0x
premium multiple for durability and cash conversion
CURRENT RATIO
0.89x
cash on hand was $201.0M vs current liabilities $5.52B
L/E RATIO
3.59x
liabilities-heavy balance sheet, but interest coverage was 8.6x
GOODWILL
$13.88B
acquisition-heavy footprint vs $45.84B total assets

Cycle Position: Maturity With Ongoing Compounding

MATURITY

WM sits in the Maturity phase of the industry cycle, not early growth. The 2025 audited results in the 10-K show revenue growth of 14.2%, but net income growth of -1.4% and EPS growth of -1.6%, which is what a late-stage, scale-led platform often looks like when top-line growth is absorbed by reinvestment, integration, and pricing cadence before it reaches the bottom line.

The company still behaves like a high-quality utility franchise rather than a classic mature slow-growth asset. WM generated $3.234B of free cash flow on 12.8% FCF margin, but it also carried only $201.0M of cash, a 0.89 current ratio, and 3.59x liabilities-to-equity, so the cycle is defined by cash conversion rather than balance-sheet slack. In practical terms, that means the business is mature enough to command a premium, but still capital-intensive enough that every extra step of growth has to be earned through route density, landfill/network leverage, and disciplined reinvestment.

  • Quality phase: premium valuation is supported by consistency, not acceleration.
  • Reinvestment phase: D&A of $2.86B shows the asset base still requires ongoing funding.
  • Implication: WM is better compared with a compounding infrastructure franchise than with a cyclical commodity operator.

Recurring Pattern: Discipline After Every Inflection

PATTERN

Across WM’s history, the repeating pattern is that management responds to disruption with more density, better pricing, and selective reinvestment rather than dramatic strategic pivots. That pattern is visible in the 2025 audited balance sheet and cash-flow profile: shares outstanding were essentially flat at 402.6M to 402.9M, diluted shares were 404.2M, and SBC was only 0.7% of revenue. The message from the latest 10-K is that per-share discipline still matters more than headline expansion.

The other recurring theme is that WM keeps treating capital intensity as the price of owning an essential-service network. Historical capex was $1.58B in 2020, $2.04B in 2021, and $2.81B in 2022, while 2025 D&A was $2.86B; that is a clear sign that the franchise is not asset-light, and management has historically been willing to fund the platform rather than chase short-term earnings optics. The pattern is closer to a disciplined roll-up of local monopolies than to a cyclical industrial that cuts its way through downturns.

  • M&A pattern: build scale, integrate carefully, preserve local route economics.
  • Capital allocation pattern: reinvest heavily, but avoid meaningful dilution.
  • Historical signal: long-run compounding is being created through repetition, not reinvention.
Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies and Cycle Read-Through
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Waste Connections 2010s consolidation of secondary markets… A fragmented local-service business using acquisition discipline and route density to create a premium compounder… The market rewarded steady FCF growth and a higher-quality multiple as integration stayed disciplined… WM can sustain a premium if consolidation and pricing continue to convert into per-share cash flow…
Republic Services Post-2008 operating reset and margin discipline… A mature waste operator leaning on pricing, network optimization, and capital discipline rather than explosive unit growth… Margins improved and the stock came to be viewed as an essential-service compounder… WM’s valuation depends on proving that the same mature-franchise logic still works at scale…
Sysco 2010s distribution scale play A route-density business where logistics, customer stickiness, and operating leverage matter more than flashy top-line growth… The market sustained a quality multiple as cash generation and buybacks compounded… WM is closer to an infrastructure-like distributor than a cyclical hauler; FCF matters more than volume cycles…
Constellation Software 2008–2020 roll-up model A disciplined acquirer of fragmented local businesses with decentralized operations and centralized capital allocation… One of the market’s premier compounding franchises… WM’s goodwill-heavy balance sheet can be an asset if acquisition returns stay high, but a risk if discipline slips…
Berkshire Hathaway Long-run cash deployment across durable businesses… A mature cash-generating platform using retained earnings to keep widening its moat instead of chasing hype… The market repeatedly accepted a premium because reinvestment quality was visible and repeatable… WM’s next leg depends on whether management keeps buying density and compliance advantages rather than merely harvesting the base…
Source: WM 2025 10-K; independent institutional analyst survey; historical market analog reasoning
MetricValue
Revenue growth 14.2%
Revenue growth -1.4%
Net income -1.6%
Free cash flow $3.234B
Free cash flow 12.8%
Cash flow $201.0M
Metric 59x
Fair Value $2.86B
MetricValue
Capex $1.58B
Capex $2.04B
Capex $2.81B
Fair Value $2.86B
Non-obvious takeaway. WM’s 2025 story is not that growth accelerated into earnings; it is that a mature, acquisition-built platform still threw off $3.234B of free cash flow even as net income growth was -1.4% and EPS growth was -1.6%. That combination is the hallmark of a compounding utility-like franchise: the market should focus less on headline revenue and more on whether cash generation remains stable through the reinvestment cycle.
Biggest caution. The historical analogy works only if investors remember that WM is still balance-sheet heavy: goodwill was $13.88B against $45.84B of total assets, and liabilities-to-equity was 3.59x. If consolidation slows or acquisition returns slip, the stock can de-rate even if revenue remains positive, because the market is paying 34.0x earnings for stability.
Lesson from history. The best analogs here are Waste Connections and Republic Services: waste platforms can keep earning premium multiples when route density, pricing discipline, and compliance barriers reinforce each other. For WM, that implies upside toward the survey’s $265.00–$325.00 range is plausible only if EPS keeps compounding from the forward path of $7.50 in 2025, $8.30 in 2026, and $9.45 in 2027; if that trajectory breaks, the current $227.53 stock price could re-rate faster than fundamentals change.
We are neutral-to-Long on WM’s historical setup: 2025 free cash flow was $3.234B and FCF margin was 12.8%, which confirms that the compounding engine is still intact. Our deterministic valuation outputs are extremely assumption-sensitive—$1,936.34 base, $4,322.48 bull, and $868.71 bear—so we treat them as a stress test rather than a literal target. We would turn Short if FCF margin slipped below 10% or if WM failed to track toward the survey’s $8.30 2026 EPS estimate; conviction is 6/10.
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Management & Leadership
WM’s management assessment is best judged through operating outcomes and capital allocation discipline, because the authoritative data spine for this pane does not provide a current named executive roster. On that measurable basis, leadership appears strong: as of Mar 24, 2026, the company carried a $91.77B market capitalization and had produced 2025 revenue growth of +14.2%, a 17.1% operating margin, a 10.7% net margin, and $3.234B of free cash flow. Those figures sit alongside a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 95, and Price Stability of 100 in the independent institutional survey. The key caveat is balance-sheet intensity: total liabilities were $35.84B at Dec. 31, 2025 versus shareholders’ equity of $9.99B, and the current ratio was 0.89. For leadership evaluation, that combination suggests a team that is executing well operationally and allocating capital at scale, while still managing a business that is structurally asset-heavy and liability-heavy.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality — WM
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Strong cash conversion, but board-rights disclosure is incomplete.) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (2025 OCF $6.043B and FCF $3.234B support earnings quality; monitor goodwill.).
Governance Score
B
Strong cash conversion, but board-rights disclosure is incomplete.
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
2025 OCF $6.043B and FCF $3.234B support earnings quality; monitor goodwill.
Most important takeaway. WM’s accounting profile is more resilient than the liquidity optics suggest. In 2025, operating cash flow was $6.043B versus net income of $2.71B, and free cash flow was $3.234B, which means the company is converting earnings into cash at a meaningful rate even though the current ratio is only 0.89.

Shareholder Rights: Proxy Disclosure Is Incomplete

ADEQUATE

The governance read on shareholder rights is constrained by missing current proxy detail. The spine does not confirm whether WM has a poison pill, classified board, dual-class share structure, majority voting, or proxy access, so those items remain rather than scored as confirmed strengths or weaknesses in the latest DEF 14A.

What we can say from the evidence provided is that shareholder process has not been entirely passive. The record notes a historical shareholder request for approval of severance arrangements above 2.99x average W-2 compensation over the prior five years, which suggests investors have previously focused on executive-protection terms. Without the current proxy statement’s governance appendix, however, the best evidence-based stance is that shareholder rights look adequate but not fully transparent: there is no confirmed entrenchment mechanism in the spine, but there is also no verified proof that the company has adopted best-in-class rights such as proxy access or annual director elections.

  • Confirmed: historical shareholder sensitivity to severance protections.
  • Not confirmed: poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, majority voting, proxy access.
  • Assessment: adequate pending current DEF 14A disclosure.

Accounting Quality: Cash Conversion Is the Anchor

CLEAN

WM’s accounting quality looks solid on the numbers available. In 2025, operating cash flow was $6.043B versus net income of $2.71B, and free cash flow was $3.234B, so earnings are backed by cash generation rather than purely by accruals. The company also showed minimal dilution, with diluted EPS of $6.70 versus basic EPS of $6.72, which argues against earnings quality being artificially inflated by share count management.

The key accounting watch item is the balance sheet, not the income statement. Goodwill increased to $13.88B, equal to roughly 30.3% of total assets of $45.84B and about 1.39x shareholders’ equity of $9.99B, so any impairment decision would matter materially to book value. Liquidity is also thin, with cash and equivalents at only $201.0M and a current ratio of 0.89; that is manageable for a cash-generative utility-like franchise, but it leaves less room for surprise if collections slow or capital needs rise. Historical restatement risk also matters: the company’s 1992-1996 statements were materially misstated, so audit rigor remains a legitimate focus even though the current audited figures do not show an obvious control failure. Off-balance-sheet items, related-party transactions, and the detailed revenue-recognition policy were not supplied in the spine, so those remain .

Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Coverage
DirectorIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: SEC DEF 14A [latest filing not provided in spine]; Data Spine gaps
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment
ExecutiveTitleComp vs TSR Alignment
CEO Chief Executive Officer Unverified
CFO Chief Financial Officer Unverified
NEO 3 Named Executive Officer Unverified
Source: SEC DEF 14A [latest proxy tables not provided in spine]; Data Spine gaps
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Minimal dilution in 2025 (diluted EPS $6.70 vs basic EPS $6.72), strong FCF of $3.234B, but goodwill at $13.88B means acquisition discipline still matters.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue growth was +14.2% YoY and operating margin was 17.1%, showing execution remains strong despite EPS growth of -1.6%.
Communication 3 The MD&C Committee reviewed CD&A and recommended inclusion in the proxy, but current board-rights and compensation detail are incomplete in the spine.
Culture 3 Historical restatement history is a real scar, yet 2025 cash conversion and low SBC at 0.7% of revenue suggest current operating discipline.
Track Record 4 2025 delivered $4.31B operating income, $2.71B net income, and $6.043B operating cash flow with no sign of aggressive dilution.
Alignment 3 Pay-vs-TSR cannot be fully tested without current DEF 14A tables; low SBC helps, but CEO pay ratio and peer-relative pay are .
Source: SEC 10-K FY2025; SEC DEF 14A [partial]; Data Spine and Analytical Findings
Biggest risk. The main caution is balance-sheet fragility under stress, not near-term profitability. At 2025-12-31, current assets were $4.91B versus current liabilities of $5.52B, cash was only $201.0M, and goodwill was $13.88B (about 30.3% of total assets). If free cash flow falls materially below $3.234B, the cushion against an impairment or funding shock narrows fast.
Verdict. Shareholder interests appear reasonably protected by strong cash conversion and limited dilution, but the governance score is capped by incomplete rights disclosure and an old but real restatement history. On the evidence available, governance is Adequate, not Strong: the business is high-quality, but the current DEF 14A details on board independence, voting rights, and defensive provisions are missing from the spine.
We are neutral-to-Long on WM’s governance/accounting profile because the core number is the $6.043B of operating cash flow against $2.71B of net income: that gap tells us the earnings base is cash-backed, which supports the thesis. What would change our mind is a current DEF 14A showing a poison pill, classified board, or materially misaligned pay, or any evidence that goodwill at $13.88B is about to convert into impairment pressure while free cash flow slips below roughly $3.0B.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Historical Analogies
WM’s historical setup looks less like a cyclical industrial and more like a long-duration consolidation franchise: steady route density gains, compliance barriers, heavy but manageable reinvestment, and a market that rewards predictability with a premium multiple. The key historical question is whether WM is still in the phase where scale keeps compounding or whether it has moved so far into maturity that every extra dollar of growth requires more capital and delivers less incremental EPS.
REV GROWTH
+14.2%
vs EPS growth -1.6%; top line outpaced earnings
FCF MARGIN
12.8%
$3.234B free cash flow at 2025 year-end
PE RATIO
34.0x
premium multiple for durability and cash conversion
CURRENT RATIO
0.89x
cash on hand was $201.0M vs current liabilities $5.52B
L/E RATIO
3.59x
liabilities-heavy balance sheet, but interest coverage was 8.6x
GOODWILL
$13.88B
acquisition-heavy footprint vs $45.84B total assets

Cycle Position: Maturity With Ongoing Compounding

MATURITY

WM sits in the Maturity phase of the industry cycle, not early growth. The 2025 audited results in the 10-K show revenue growth of 14.2%, but net income growth of -1.4% and EPS growth of -1.6%, which is what a late-stage, scale-led platform often looks like when top-line growth is absorbed by reinvestment, integration, and pricing cadence before it reaches the bottom line.

The company still behaves like a high-quality utility franchise rather than a classic mature slow-growth asset. WM generated $3.234B of free cash flow on 12.8% FCF margin, but it also carried only $201.0M of cash, a 0.89 current ratio, and 3.59x liabilities-to-equity, so the cycle is defined by cash conversion rather than balance-sheet slack. In practical terms, that means the business is mature enough to command a premium, but still capital-intensive enough that every extra step of growth has to be earned through route density, landfill/network leverage, and disciplined reinvestment.

  • Quality phase: premium valuation is supported by consistency, not acceleration.
  • Reinvestment phase: D&A of $2.86B shows the asset base still requires ongoing funding.
  • Implication: WM is better compared with a compounding infrastructure franchise than with a cyclical commodity operator.

Recurring Pattern: Discipline After Every Inflection

PATTERN

Across WM’s history, the repeating pattern is that management responds to disruption with more density, better pricing, and selective reinvestment rather than dramatic strategic pivots. That pattern is visible in the 2025 audited balance sheet and cash-flow profile: shares outstanding were essentially flat at 402.6M to 402.9M, diluted shares were 404.2M, and SBC was only 0.7% of revenue. The message from the latest 10-K is that per-share discipline still matters more than headline expansion.

The other recurring theme is that WM keeps treating capital intensity as the price of owning an essential-service network. Historical capex was $1.58B in 2020, $2.04B in 2021, and $2.81B in 2022, while 2025 D&A was $2.86B; that is a clear sign that the franchise is not asset-light, and management has historically been willing to fund the platform rather than chase short-term earnings optics. The pattern is closer to a disciplined roll-up of local monopolies than to a cyclical industrial that cuts its way through downturns.

  • M&A pattern: build scale, integrate carefully, preserve local route economics.
  • Capital allocation pattern: reinvest heavily, but avoid meaningful dilution.
  • Historical signal: long-run compounding is being created through repetition, not reinvention.
Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies and Cycle Read-Through
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Waste Connections 2010s consolidation of secondary markets… A fragmented local-service business using acquisition discipline and route density to create a premium compounder… The market rewarded steady FCF growth and a higher-quality multiple as integration stayed disciplined… WM can sustain a premium if consolidation and pricing continue to convert into per-share cash flow…
Republic Services Post-2008 operating reset and margin discipline… A mature waste operator leaning on pricing, network optimization, and capital discipline rather than explosive unit growth… Margins improved and the stock came to be viewed as an essential-service compounder… WM’s valuation depends on proving that the same mature-franchise logic still works at scale…
Sysco 2010s distribution scale play A route-density business where logistics, customer stickiness, and operating leverage matter more than flashy top-line growth… The market sustained a quality multiple as cash generation and buybacks compounded… WM is closer to an infrastructure-like distributor than a cyclical hauler; FCF matters more than volume cycles…
Constellation Software 2008–2020 roll-up model A disciplined acquirer of fragmented local businesses with decentralized operations and centralized capital allocation… One of the market’s premier compounding franchises… WM’s goodwill-heavy balance sheet can be an asset if acquisition returns stay high, but a risk if discipline slips…
Berkshire Hathaway Long-run cash deployment across durable businesses… A mature cash-generating platform using retained earnings to keep widening its moat instead of chasing hype… The market repeatedly accepted a premium because reinvestment quality was visible and repeatable… WM’s next leg depends on whether management keeps buying density and compliance advantages rather than merely harvesting the base…
Source: WM 2025 10-K; independent institutional analyst survey; historical market analog reasoning
MetricValue
Revenue growth 14.2%
Revenue growth -1.4%
Net income -1.6%
Free cash flow $3.234B
Free cash flow 12.8%
Cash flow $201.0M
Metric 59x
Fair Value $2.86B
MetricValue
Capex $1.58B
Capex $2.04B
Capex $2.81B
Fair Value $2.86B
Non-obvious takeaway. WM’s 2025 story is not that growth accelerated into earnings; it is that a mature, acquisition-built platform still threw off $3.234B of free cash flow even as net income growth was -1.4% and EPS growth was -1.6%. That combination is the hallmark of a compounding utility-like franchise: the market should focus less on headline revenue and more on whether cash generation remains stable through the reinvestment cycle.
Biggest caution. The historical analogy works only if investors remember that WM is still balance-sheet heavy: goodwill was $13.88B against $45.84B of total assets, and liabilities-to-equity was 3.59x. If consolidation slows or acquisition returns slip, the stock can de-rate even if revenue remains positive, because the market is paying 34.0x earnings for stability.
Lesson from history. The best analogs here are Waste Connections and Republic Services: waste platforms can keep earning premium multiples when route density, pricing discipline, and compliance barriers reinforce each other. For WM, that implies upside toward the survey’s $265.00–$325.00 range is plausible only if EPS keeps compounding from the forward path of $7.50 in 2025, $8.30 in 2026, and $9.45 in 2027; if that trajectory breaks, the current $227.53 stock price could re-rate faster than fundamentals change.
We are neutral-to-Long on WM’s historical setup: 2025 free cash flow was $3.234B and FCF margin was 12.8%, which confirms that the compounding engine is still intact. Our deterministic valuation outputs are extremely assumption-sensitive—$1,936.34 base, $4,322.48 bull, and $868.71 bear—so we treat them as a stress test rather than a literal target. We would turn Short if FCF margin slipped below 10% or if WM failed to track toward the survey’s $8.30 2026 EPS estimate; conviction is 6/10.
See historical analogies → history tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
WM — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: WASTE MANAGEMENT INC 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →