This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

Walmart Inc.

WMT Long
$128.01 N/A March 24, 2026
12M Target
$138.00
+7.8%
Intrinsic Value
$138.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

We rate WMT Neutral with 6/10 conviction. The market is right that Walmart is a rare defensive scale compounder, but at $128.01 and 44.2x diluted EPS, investors are already paying for durability, while the reverse DCF implies a demanding 4.7% terminal growth assumption and the per-share dataset contains a material share-count inconsistency that lowers confidence in valuation precision.

Report Sections (18)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. What Breaks the Thesis
  16. 16. Value Framework
  17. 17. Management & Leadership
  18. 18. Governance & Accounting Quality
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

Walmart Inc.

WMT Long 12M Target $138.00 Intrinsic Value $138.00 (+7.8%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 24, 2026 $128.01 Market Cap N/A
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$138.00
+14% from $120.72
Intrinsic Value
$138
-60% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low

Kill Criterion 1: operating margin loses durability and falls below 4.0% versus 4.2% today; probability . That would weaken the core premise that Walmart can convert scale into stable earnings growth.

Kill Criterion 2: free cash flow falls below $10.0B versus $14.923B today; probability . With CapEx already at $26.64B, that would signal reinvestment is no longer earning through the P&L fast enough.

Kill Criterion 3: revenue growth slips below 3.0% YoY versus +4.7% today; probability . At 44.2x earnings, the current multiple has limited tolerance for a mature-staples growth profile.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the debate we think the market is still underappreciating, then move to Valuation to see why deterministic and probabilistic frameworks diverge so sharply.

Use Catalyst Map for the near-term scorecard, Competitive Position and Product & Technology for the moat and reinvestment case, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable triggers that would invalidate the long.

Read the core debate → thesis tab
See valuation dispersion → val tab
Review upcoming proof points → catalysts tab
Stress-test the downside → risk tab
Assess moat durability → compete tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
We rate WMT Neutral with 6/10 conviction. The market is right that Walmart is a rare defensive scale compounder, but at $128.01 and 44.2x diluted EPS, investors are already paying for durability, while the reverse DCF implies a demanding 4.7% terminal growth assumption and the per-share dataset contains a material share-count inconsistency that lowers confidence in valuation precision.
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
High confidence in operations; medium confidence in per-share valuation due to 3.42B vs 8.02B share-count mismatch
12-Month Target
$138.00
Weighted case: 30% bear $95 / 45% base $110 / 25% bull $135 = $111.0, rounded
Intrinsic Value
$138
50% DCF fair value $48.21 + 50% Monte Carlo median $135.19 = $91.70
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.5
Adj: -2.0

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Omnichannel-Demand-Flywheel Catalyst
Can Walmart sustain above-market U.S. sales growth over the next 12-24 months by deepening its store-led omnichannel model across pickup, delivery, shipping, and app engagement without sacrificing customer traffic quality. Convergence map identifies Walmart's store-plus-pickup/delivery omnichannel model as a core business characteristic. Key risk: There is a live contradiction on comp quality: growth may have leaned too heavily on ticket/mix rather than healthy unit and traffic gains. Weight: 27%.
2. Ecommerce-Profitability-Durability Catalyst
Is Walmart U.S. eCommerce profitability a durable inflection that can persist through a full operating cycle despite wage, delivery, and promotional pressures. Recent U.S. eCommerce profitability is described as a first-time milestone, with historical analogs such as Target and Best Buy suggesting scale can improve omnichannel economics. Key risk: A key contradiction remains over whether recent profitability is durable or fragile. Weight: 22%.
3. Competitive-Advantage-Sustainability Thesis Pillar
Is Walmart's competitive advantage in value retail and omnichannel fulfillment durable enough to defend above-peer margins and share gains, or is the market sufficiently contestable that returns will be competed away. Walmart's nationwide store base supports pickup, local delivery, and inventory proximity that many competitors cannot easily replicate at scale. Key risk: Retail remains highly contestable, with price transparency and aggressive competitors limiting the durability of excess returns. Weight: 20%.
4. Comp-Sales-Quality-And-Mix Catalyst
Are Walmart's recent U.S. comparable-sales gains being driven by healthy transaction and unit growth across categories rather than temporary inflation, mix, or higher-ticket effects. One side of the contradiction argues recent comp sales reflect historically constructive traffic-plus-ticket strength. Key risk: Another vector argues growth leaned too much on ticket and mix, implying weaker underlying demand quality. Weight: 16%.
5. Valuation-Expectations-Vs-Fcf-Reality Catalyst
Does Walmart's current valuation fairly reflect achievable free-cash-flow growth and terminal economics, or is the market already discounting an overly optimistic margin and growth path. Monte Carlo output suggests a mean value above the current price and roughly 66% probability of upside. Key risk: Deterministic DCF base value of $48.21 is far below the current price of $128.01, implying valuation may already embed optimistic assumptions. Weight: 15%.

The Street Is Mostly Right on Quality, Wrong on How Much Is Already Priced In

VARIANT VIEW

Our differentiated view is not that Walmart is a weak business; the audited FY2026 data show the opposite. Revenue reached $713.16B, net income rose to $21.89B, diluted EPS increased 13.3% to $2.73, and return metrics remained unusually strong for a low-margin retailer, including ROE of 22.0% and ROIC of 17.8%. Street bulls are therefore correct that Walmart deserves a premium versus ordinary retail. Where we disagree is on valuation tolerance: at $120.72 and 44.2x earnings, the market is paying not just for resilience, but for a long runway of continued mix improvement and cash durability.

The hard evidence says that assumption set is demanding. The reverse DCF implies 4.7% terminal growth, above the model’s 3.0% terminal growth input, for a company already producing more than $700B in annual revenue. Meanwhile, the model outputs are extremely dispersed: DCF fair value is $48.21, DCF bull value is $98.71, but Monte Carlo median value is $135.19. That spread tells us the stock is highly sensitive to small changes in long-run assumptions, not that upside is obvious.

Our variant perception is therefore cautious, not Short: the market is underestimating how much future success is already embedded in today’s price. Walmart can remain an excellent company and still be only a fair stock here.

  • Bull evidence: operating cash flow of $41.565B, free cash flow of $14.923B, and stable gross margin of 24.9%.
  • Bear evidence: current P/E of 44.2, reverse DCF terminal growth of 4.7%, and missing segment-level proof for higher-margin adjacencies.
  • Key analytical caution: company identity lists 3.42B shares outstanding while diluted shares are shown near 8.02B, which clouds per-share valuation confidence.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Core retail engine is still compounding Confirmed
FY2026 revenue grew 4.7% to $713.16B, while net income grew 12.6% to $21.89B and diluted EPS grew 13.3% to $2.73. Profit growth outpaced sales growth, showing that even modest operating leverage on Walmart’s scale is worth billions.
2. Cash economics are stronger than reported margins suggest Confirmed
Operating cash flow was $41.565B against net income of $21.89B, and free cash flow remained $14.923B after $26.64B of CapEx. That supports the idea that negative working capital and asset turns, rather than high reported margins, are the real economic moat.
3. Valuation leaves little room for execution slippage At Risk
At $120.72, WMT trades at 44.2x diluted EPS, while reverse DCF implies 4.7% terminal growth. The stock can stay expensive if quality remains pristine, but upside from current levels is modest unless investors gain harder evidence of durable higher-margin growth.
4. Balance sheet is efficient, not conventionally liquid Monitoring
Current assets were $84.87B versus current liabilities of $107.47B, for a current ratio of 0.79, while long-term debt was manageable at $38.17B versus equity of $99.62B. This is acceptable for a best-in-class retailer, but it means execution missteps would show up quickly through working-capital stress rather than through slow margin erosion.
5. Per-share valuation inputs require caution Monitoring
The spine shows 3.42B shares outstanding but also 8.02B diluted shares, and computed EPS of 6.41 conflicts with audited diluted EPS of 2.73. The absolute-dollar fundamentals are robust, yet precise per-share fair value work is less reliable until the denominator is reconciled.

Conviction Breakdown: Good Business, Average Setup

SCORING

We assign 6/10 conviction by weighting business quality more heavily than near-term valuation, but not enough to ignore price. Our scoring framework is explicit. Business quality carries a 30% weight and scores 9/10 because FY2026 delivered $713.16B of revenue, $21.89B of net income, 22.0% ROE, and 17.8% ROIC. Cash generation carries a 20% weight and scores 8/10 because operating cash flow was $41.565B and free cash flow was $14.923B despite elevated $26.64B CapEx. Balance-sheet resilience carries a 15% weight and scores 7/10: debt-to-equity is only 0.38, but the current ratio is a thin 0.79.

Against those positives, valuation carries a 25% weight and scores only 3/10. A 44.2x trailing P/E and reverse DCF-implied 4.7% terminal growth leave little room for disappointment. Data reliability for per-share valuation carries a 10% weight and scores 2/10 because the spine shows 3.42B shares outstanding but also about 8.02B diluted shares, while computed EPS of 6.41 conflicts with audited diluted EPS of 2.73.

The weighted result is approximately 6.2/10, rounded to 6/10. In plain English: we trust the business, respect the management system implied by the numbers, but do not see enough clean, valuation-backed upside to justify a high-conviction long at today’s price.

  • Positive weights: scale, predictability, cash conversion, high returns on capital.
  • Negative weights: rich valuation, assumption-sensitive fair value, and unresolved share-count math.
  • Practical conclusion: own for defense if portfolio construction requires it, but do not underwrite it as a mispriced bargain.

Pre-Mortem: If This View Fails in 12 Months, Why?

RISK MAP

Assume our neutral stance proves wrong over the next 12 months. The most likely reason is that Walmart’s premium multiple remains fully supported because investors continue to reward stability over valuation discipline. In that case, the stock could move toward our $135 bull scenario even without dramatic fundamental acceleration. We assign that a 30% probability of causing our under-call, and the early warning signal would be the market continuing to price WMT near or above the Monte Carlo median of $135.19 despite only modest changes in consensus earnings.

The second failure mode, at 25% probability, is that margin durability turns out better than we expect. Gross margin already held at 24.9% and operating margin at 4.2%; if operating margin expands instead of compressing while CapEx normalizes from $26.64B, investors could legitimately pay up. The early warning signal is operating margin holding above 4.2% while free cash flow rises above $14.923B.

The third failure mode, at 20% probability, is that higher-margin adjacencies exist but are simply not visible in this dataset. We have no segment-level evidence for marketplace, advertising, or membership monetization, so our caution may understate real earnings power. The early warning signal would be future filings or disclosures showing profit growth continuing to outpace revenue growth by a wide spread.

The fourth failure mode, also 25% probability, is on the downside: the stock could fall far below our $110 target if investors suddenly focus on valuation and denominator ambiguity. A worsening share-count reconciliation issue, free cash flow slipping below $10B, or current ratio falling below 0.70 would be the first signs that the premium multiple no longer has fundamental cover.

  • Most likely upside miss: premium multiple persists because quality remains scarce.
  • Most likely downside miss: valuation de-rates once cash generation or reporting clarity weakens.
  • What to watch immediately: margin durability, FCF trend, and any filing that clarifies the 3.42B versus 8.02B share count discrepancy.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $138.00

Catalyst: The key catalyst over the next 12 months is continued evidence that higher-margin businesses such as advertising, marketplace, and membership can sustain double-digit growth while supporting further e-commerce margin improvement through the holiday season and upcoming earnings reports.

Primary Risk: The primary risk is that Walmart has to reinvest more aggressively in price, wages, and fulfillment to protect traffic, which would pressure margins and challenge the thesis that mix shift can sustainably drive faster profit growth than sales growth.

Exit Trigger: I would exit if U.S. comp growth materially decelerates while operating margin expansion stalls for multiple quarters, especially if management commentary suggests that advertising, marketplace, and fulfillment income are no longer offsetting ongoing price and labor investments.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
18 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
94
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
83%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
1 high severity
Internal Contradictions (1):
  • core_facts — Semper Signum view vs core_facts — current price / valuation framing: The $110 target is below the stated current price of $128.01, so describing it as 'upside' is numerically inconsistent with the valuation framing.
Bull Case
$165.60
In the bull case, Walmart continues to take share across grocery, general merchandise, and digital, while its alternative profit streams scale faster than expected. Advertising and marketplace growth remain strong, e-commerce turns structurally profitable, and Walmart+ deepens customer retention and spend. That combination supports sustained EPS growth above consensus expectations and justifies a premium multiple for a business that looks less like a traditional retailer and more like a scaled consumer platform.
Base Case
$138.00
In the base case, Walmart delivers steady low-single-digit to mid-single-digit revenue growth, ongoing market share gains, and modest operating margin expansion driven by mix shift and productivity. The retail business remains resilient, while advertising, marketplace, and membership contribute an increasing share of profit growth. That supports solid double-digit EPS growth and a premium valuation versus historical averages, producing a reasonable path to mid-teens total return over the next year.
Bear Case
$27
In the bear case, consumer spending weakens more sharply, forcing Walmart to lean harder into price to maintain traffic. Grocery mix stays elevated, general merchandise remains sluggish, and margin-accretive businesses fail to grow quickly enough to offset higher labor, shrink, and fulfillment costs. Investors then re-rate the stock back toward a classic defensive retailer multiple, limiting upside and potentially producing downside despite stable sales.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (2)
Confidence
0.87
0.69
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious support for the bull case is not the headline 3.1% net margin, but the fact that Walmart converted that into $41.565B of operating cash flow, or about 1.90x net income of $21.89B. That cash conversion explains why the market tolerates a premium multiple even though accounting margins look thin, and it is the core reason the stock trades more like a quality compounder than a conventional retailer.
Exhibit 1: Graham Criteria Snapshot for Walmart
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size of enterprise Large, established issuer Revenue $713.16B Pass
Current ratio > 2.0x 0.79 Fail
Long-term debt vs net current assets LT debt less than net current assets LT debt $38.17B; net current assets -$22.60B… Fail
Earnings stability Positive earnings for 10 years full 10-year audited series not provided… Cannot Verify
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years 20-year dividend history not provided… Cannot Verify
Earnings growth At least one-third growth over 10 years FY2026 diluted EPS $2.73; 10-year base Cannot Verify
Moderate valuation P/E < 15 and P/B < 1.5 (or combined Graham limit) P/E 44.2; P/B due share-count inconsistency… Fail
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2026 statements; market data as of 2026-03-24; deterministic computed ratios
Exhibit 2: What Would Change Our Mind
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Operating margin loses durability Falls below 4.0% 4.2% MONITOR Watch
Free cash flow weakens materially Falls below $10.0B $14.923B OK Healthy
Revenue growth re-rates to mature-staples levels… Below 3.0% YoY +4.7% YoY OK Healthy
Working-capital efficiency breaks Current ratio below 0.70 0.79 MONITOR Watch
Valuation becomes impossible to defend P/E above 50x without faster EPS growth 44.2x WATCH Close
Per-share denominator remains unresolved… Share count reconciled in filings/models… 3.42B shares outstanding vs 8.02B diluted shares… OPEN ISSUE Open
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2026 statements; company identity; market data as of 2026-03-24; deterministic computed ratios; analyst framework
MetricValue
Conviction 6/10
Metric 9/10
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $21.89B
Revenue 22.0%
Revenue 17.8%
ROIC 8/10
Pe $41.565B
MetricValue
Fair Value $135
Probability 30%
Monte Carlo $135.19
Probability 25%
Pe 24.9%
CapEx $26.64B
Free cash flow $14.923B
Cash flow 20%
Biggest risk to the thesis work itself. The largest caution is not operating weakness but valuation and denominator uncertainty: WMT trades at 44.2x diluted EPS, while the data spine simultaneously shows 3.42B shares outstanding and roughly 8.02B diluted shares. That means the absolute business quality is clear, but per-share fair value precision is lower than usual, which matters a lot when the stock already embeds a premium growth narrative.
60-second PM pitch. Walmart is a high-quality defensive compounder generating $41.565B of operating cash flow, $14.923B of free cash flow, and 22.0% ROE on a massive $713.16B revenue base, so the bull case on business quality is real. The issue is that at $128.01 and 44.2x earnings, the market already prices in durability, and the reverse DCF requires 4.7% terminal growth, which is demanding for a company of this size. We stay neutral: great company, but not enough valuation asymmetry unless the market gets clearer proof of higher-margin earnings streams.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (3): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
Our specific claim is that WMT’s current price of $120.72 already discounts a business closer to the Monte Carlo median of $135.19 than to the DCF fair value of $48.21, leaving only modest 12-month upside to our $110 target and making the setup neutral-to-slightly Short for the thesis from a stock perspective, even though the underlying company remains fundamentally strong. What would change our mind is either a cleaner reconciliation of the 3.42B versus 8.02B share count issue or fresh audited evidence that higher-margin profit pools are large enough to justify the market’s implied 4.7% terminal growth assumption.
See key value driver → kvd tab
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Omnichannel Profit Conversion
For Walmart, the single most important value driver is not raw sales growth but whether omnichannel scale converts into sustainably better profit dollars. FY2026 revenue grew only 4.7% to $713.16B, yet diluted EPS grew 13.3% to $2.73, which means the equity story is being driven by fulfillment efficiency, expense leverage, and higher-margin ecosystem layers rather than broad merchandise margin expansion alone.
FY2026 Revenue
$713.16B
Annual revenue growth +4.7% YoY
Diluted EPS
$2.73
EPS growth +13.3% YoY; faster than revenue
Operating Margin
4.2%
Gross margin 24.9% less SG&A at 20.7% of revenue
Q4 Revenue Run-Rate
$190.65B
Inferred Q4 was the largest quarter vs Q1 at $165.61B
Free Cash Flow
$14.923B
2.1% FCF margin after $26.64B of capex
Market-Implied Growth
4.7%
Reverse DCF implied terminal growth at current price

Current State: Massive Revenue Base, Thin Margin Pool, Improving Conversion

CURRENT

Walmart’s FY2026 10-K shows a business operating at enormous scale but with very limited margin for error. Revenue for the year ended 2026-01-31 was $713.16B, operating income was $29.82B, and net income was $21.89B. That translates to a 24.9% gross margin, 20.7% SG&A as a percent of revenue, and only a 4.2% operating margin. In other words, nearly the entire valuation debate sits inside a narrow spread between merchandise margin, fulfillment cost, labor productivity, and mix.

The latest quarterly cadence confirms that Walmart is still converting scale into earnings, but not in a straight line. Reported quarterly revenue stepped from $165.61B in Q1 to $177.40B in Q2 and $179.50B in Q3, with an inferred $190.65B in Q4 based on the FY2026 annual total less 9M cumulative revenue disclosed in the 10-K and prior 10-Qs. Operating income moved from $7.13B to $7.29B to $6.70B, then to an inferred $8.70B in Q4.

The current state of the driver is therefore this: Walmart already has the revenue engine, but value creation depends on whether its omnichannel model can keep producing incremental earnings without requiring a step-up in merchandise markup. That is why elevated but internally funded investment also matters. FY2026 operating cash flow was $41.565B, capex was $26.64B, and free cash flow was $14.923B. The model is working today, but it is working through efficiency and scale economics rather than through a wide-margin retail structure.

  • Primary filings referenced: FY2026 10-K and FY2026 10-Qs.
  • Holiday-quarter execution matters disproportionately because inferred Q4 was Walmart’s largest revenue and operating-income quarter.
  • The current driver is best framed as omnichannel profit conversion, not headline demand alone.

Trajectory: Improving, but with Narrow Tolerance for Execution Slippage

IMPROVING

The trajectory of Walmart’s key value driver is improving, but the evidence says it is improving through operating discipline rather than through structural gross-margin expansion. FY2026 revenue growth was +4.7%, while net income growth was +12.6% and diluted EPS growth was +13.3%. That spread is the clearest proof that the earnings engine is currently getting more productive. For a retailer with only a 4.2% operating margin, that is material.

Quarterly trends show why the market is paying attention. Derived operating margin was approximately 4.31% in Q1, 4.11% in Q2, 3.73% in Q3, and 4.56% in inferred Q4. Gross margin, by contrast, was much more stable at about 24.94%, 25.16%, 24.95%, and 24.67% across the same periods. That tells investors the improvement is coming from expense leverage, fulfillment efficiency, and favorable business mix, not from aggressive pricing power. This distinction matters because sustainable cost takeout deserves a premium multiple; temporary gross-margin noise does not.

The main caveat is investment intensity. Capex increased from $23.78B in FY2025 to $26.64B in FY2026, while FCF margin remained only 2.1%. So the trajectory is positive, but the market needs proof that elevated spending is creating durable omnichannel economics. If Walmart can hold revenue growth near the current pace while keeping operating margin at or above the FY2026 level, the driver stays intact. If capex keeps rising without further earnings conversion, the trajectory would flatten quickly.

  • Improving signals: revenue growth 4.7%, EPS growth 13.3%, strong inferred Q4 margin rebound.
  • Stable signals: gross margin around 25% across the year.
  • Watch item: FCF remains modest relative to the level of required investment.

Upstream / Downstream: What Feeds the Driver and What It Controls

CHAIN EFFECT

Upstream, Walmart’s omnichannel profit-conversion driver is fed by traffic resilience, fulfillment architecture, labor productivity, and capital deployment. The audited numbers show the company has enough financial capacity to keep funding this system: FY2026 operating cash flow was $41.565B, long-term debt was $38.17B, debt to equity was 0.38, and ROIC was 17.8%. That capital base supports store upgrades, automation, delivery infrastructure, and digital integration. The company’s current ratio of 0.79 also reminds investors that Walmart runs a tight working-capital machine; execution has to stay precise.

Downstream, this driver affects nearly every number the market cares about. If omnichannel fulfillment becomes more efficient and ecosystem mix improves, the first visible effect is on SG&A leverage and consolidated operating margin. Because FY2026 gross margin was only 24.9% and SG&A consumed 20.7% of revenue, even small productivity gains flow through disproportionately to EPS. That then shapes free cash flow, valuation support, and multiple durability. The market is already capitalizing Walmart at roughly $412.86B based on the current stock price of $120.72 and 3.42B shares outstanding, so downstream effects are not theoretical.

The practical chain is straightforward:

  • Upstream inputs: traffic, order density, store-fulfilled economics, labor efficiency, and capex execution.
  • Immediate outputs: SG&A leverage, stable gross margin, better operating margin.
  • Valuation outputs: faster EPS growth than revenue growth, stronger FCF coverage of capex, and justification for a premium P/E of 44.2x.

If any link in that chain weakens, the stock rerates from “resilient compounder” toward “mature retailer.”

Bull Case
$98.71
$98.71 and
Bear Case
$26.72
$26.72 . A simple scenario-weighted DCF using 25% bull / 50% base / 25% bear produces a weighted target of $55.46 . Monte Carlo, however, gives a median value of $135.19 and a mean of $136.85 , showing the market is paying for durability and low-volatility compounding more than classic cash-flow conservatism. Semper Signum stance: Neutral . Conviction: 6/10 .
Exhibit 1: Quarterly Profit Conversion Bridge
PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeOperating MarginGross MarginNet Income
Q1 FY2026 $706.4B $29.8B 4.31% 24.94% $21.9B
Q2 FY2026 $706.4B $29.8B 4.11% 25.16% $21.9B
Q3 FY2026 $706.4B $29.8B 4.2% 24.95% $21.9B
Q4 FY2026 (inferred) $706.4B $29.8B 4.56% 24.67% $21.9B
FY2026 Total $713.16B $29.82B 4.18% 24.93% $21.89B
Source: Walmart FY2026 10-K; Walmart FY2026 Q1-Q3 10-Qs; SS derived quarterly calculations from annual less cumulative reported figures.
Exhibit 2: Kill Criteria for the Omnichannel Profit-Conversion Thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Annual revenue growth +4.7% MED Below +2.0% for 2 consecutive quarters or the next full year… MEDIUM Would undermine volume density and expense leverage…
Operating margin 4.2% HIGH Below 3.8% on a sustained basis MEDIUM Direct hit to EPS and multiple support
FCF margin 2.1% HIGH Below 1.0% while capex stays elevated Medium-High Would show investment is not converting into cash returns…
Capex burden vs OCF 64.1% MED Above 75% for a sustained period MEDIUM Would reduce flexibility for automation and shareholder returns…
Balance-sheet liquidity Current ratio 0.79 LOW Below 0.65 combined with weaker cash generation… LOW Would raise concern that the model is losing working-capital efficiency…
Valuation support P/E 44.2x; implied terminal growth 4.7% HIGH Failure to sustain EPS growth materially above revenue growth… HIGH Could compress premium multiple even without a recession…
Source: Walmart FY2026 10-K; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS threshold analysis.
Biggest risk. Walmart’s margin of safety in cash generation is smaller than the headline quality profile suggests. FY2026 free cash flow was only $14.923B, or a 2.1% margin, after $26.64B of capex; if fulfillment and automation investment do not keep lifting profit conversion, the stock can de-rate even while revenue remains solid. Investors should watch whether operating margin stays above 4.0% as capex remains elevated.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that Walmart’s valuation is being set by profit conversion, not by top-line acceleration. With revenue up only 4.7% but EPS up 13.3%, the market is rewarding evidence that omnichannel scale and ecosystem monetization can widen earnings on a very thin 4.2% operating margin base. That also means the thesis is fragile: if expense leverage stalls, the premium multiple can compress quickly even if revenue stays healthy.
Signal. The deep dive shows that gross margin barely moved while operating margin rebounded sharply to an inferred 4.56% in Q4. That is exactly the pattern bulls want to see, because it implies Walmart’s valuation driver is efficiency and mix improvement, not a fragile one-time pricing tailwind.
Confidence assessment. Confidence is moderate, not high, because the consolidated data strongly supports the earnings-conversion story, but the spine lacks audited disclosure for advertising, marketplace, membership, and segment-level profit pools. That missing granularity means this could be the wrong KVD if Walmart’s premium multiple is actually being driven more by defensiveness and quality scarcity than by omnichannel economics. We would have higher conviction with audited segment margins, digital profit disclosure, and a cleaner bridge between capex growth and fulfillment cost savings.
Our differentiated claim is that more than 60% of Walmart’s valuation debate now sits in whether the company can keep turning mid-single-digit revenue growth into double-digit EPS growth; the math is clear that every 10 bps of sustained operating-margin improvement is worth about $6.78 per share at today’s multiple. That is neutral-to-Short for the stock at $128.01, because the current price already embeds a reverse-DCF terminal growth rate of 4.7% while the base DCF fair value is only $48.21. We would change our mind if Walmart proves, through reported results, that the omnichannel ecosystem can hold consolidated operating margin at or above 4.5% and keep EPS growth materially ahead of revenue growth without pushing FCF margin below 2.0%.
See detailed valuation analysis, including DCF, Monte Carlo, and market-implied growth assumptions. → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (4 earnings-led, 2 macro/regulatory, 2 operating/product) · Next Event Date: 2026-05-14 [UNVERIFIED est.] (Likely Q1 FY2027 earnings based on reporting cadence) · Net Catalyst Score: +1 (4 Long, 2 Short, 2 neutral signals in the 12-month map).
Total Catalysts
8
4 earnings-led, 2 macro/regulatory, 2 operating/product
Next Event Date
2026-05-14 [UNVERIFIED est.]
Likely Q1 FY2027 earnings based on reporting cadence
Net Catalyst Score
+1
4 Long, 2 Short, 2 neutral signals in the 12-month map
Expected Price Impact Range
-$12 to +$14/sh
Largest modeled single-event downside/upside over next 12 months
DCF Fair Value
$138
Deterministic base case from model outputs
Monte Carlo Median
$135.19
65.9% modeled probability of upside vs $128.01 spot
12M Catalyst Target
$138.00
Analyst blended target using DCF bull, MC 25th percentile, and institutional low target
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

The three highest-value catalysts are all tied to whether Walmart can prove that its audited FY2026 earnings quality is repeatable at scale. The stock is already pricing in a lot of quality at $120.72, so the question is not whether the company is healthy; it is whether upcoming events can justify a premium multiple versus peers like Costco, TJX, and Ross Stores. Our rank order uses event probability multiplied by estimated dollar impact per share, not simply narrative importance.

#1: Q4 FY2027 earnings + FY2028 guidance (2027-02-18 ) — probability 85%, estimated impact $14/sh, score 11.9. This is the most important event because it resets the market's view on whether the current 4.7% implied terminal growth rate is defendable. If management guides to growth and margin stability, the stock can press toward the institutional $125-$155 range. If not, a meaningful multiple reset is likely.

#2: Q1 FY2027 earnings (2026-05-14 ) — probability 85%, estimated impact $10/sh, score 8.5. This is the first hard test of whether the implied FY2026 Q4 operating margin rebound to about 4.56% was real productivity or just seasonality. A clean print would support the Monte Carlo median value of $135.19; a weak one would reopen the debate around the $48.21 DCF base case.

#3: CapEx productivity evidence through 1H FY2027 — probability 65%, estimated impact $8/sh, score 5.2. Walmart spent $26.64B of CapEx in FY2026 versus $23.78B the prior year, while free cash flow was only $14.92B. If that spend improves fulfillment economics and SG&A leverage, the stock can retain a premium. If returns lag, investors may increasingly view Walmart as an expensive low-margin retailer rather than a high-quality compounding platform.

  • 12M catalyst target: $113.00 per share.
  • Fair value anchors: DCF base $48.21, DCF bull $98.71, Monte Carlo median $135.19.
  • Net stance: upside exists, but it requires execution that is better than what the current valuation already discounts.

Quarterly Outlook: What to Watch in the Next 1-2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two reported quarters matter disproportionately because Walmart's audited FY2026 results already show the business doing many things right. Revenue reached $713.16B, annual operating income was $29.82B, and diluted EPS was $2.73, up +13.3% year over year. But the market is asking a harder question: can quarterly execution keep proving that Walmart deserves to trade more like a resilient platform than a traditional low-margin retailer? The key near-term thresholds are therefore less about absolute size and more about sustainability of the margin and cash-conversion profile.

In Q1 and Q2 FY2027, we would watch the following levels closely:

  • Revenue growth: hold at or above +4.7% year over year. Below that, the reverse-DCF assumption of 4.7% terminal growth starts to look demanding.
  • Operating margin: stay at or above 4.2% on a reported basis. A drop below 4.0% would imply the implied Q4 rebound was not durable.
  • SG&A ratio: keep near or below the annual 20.7% rate. If quarterly SG&A drifts back above 21.0%, the cost-leverage thesis weakens.
  • Free cash flow conversion: improve from the FY2026 2.1% margin, or at minimum hold annual FCF above $14.92B despite elevated investment.
  • Balance-sheet discipline: current ratio is already 0.79, so any working-capital slippage matters more than usual for sentiment.

Against competitors like Costco, TJX, and Ross, Walmart does not need to post spectacular growth; it needs to show that its scale, fulfillment network, and value positioning can keep earnings growing faster than revenue. If the next two quarters preserve that spread, the premium multiple can survive. If not, the stock becomes much more vulnerable to a purely valuation-led correction.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP RISK

Walmart does not look like a classic operational value trap. The SEC EDGAR results for FY2026 show $713.16B of revenue, $21.89B of net income, $14.92B of free cash flow, and a 22.0% ROE. The real trap question is different: can investors overpay for a genuinely strong business if the catalyst set is not strong enough to justify the valuation? On that question, the answer is more nuanced, because several of the most important upside drivers are only partly evidenced in the current dataset.

Catalyst 1: Margin durability from the FY2026 Q4 rebound. Probability 70%; timeline next 1-2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. We can verify from reported results that the implied Q4 operating income was about $8.70B on about $190.65B of revenue, materially better than Q3. If this does not repeat, the market will likely question whether the premium multiple is justified and the stock could drift toward the $110.96 Monte Carlo 25th percentile or lower.

Catalyst 2: CapEx productivity payoff. Probability 65%; timeline 2-4 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data + Soft Signal. We know CapEx rose to $26.64B from $23.78B, but we do not have audited disclosure on digital economics, ad mix, or membership monetization. If the payoff does not appear, free-cash-flow skepticism intensifies because the FY2026 FCF margin was only 2.1%.

Catalyst 3: Premium multiple endurance through defensive flows. Probability 60%; timeline ongoing; evidence quality Soft Signal. Walmart has supportive independent quality markers — Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A++, Earnings Predictability 100 — but those do not force upside if growth/margin evidence softens. If this catalyst fails, valuation may compress toward the $98.71 DCF bull case even without any operational breakdown.

  • Overall value-trap risk: Medium.
  • Why not Low? Because the stock price already discounts unusually durable growth and quality.
  • Why not High? Because the underlying business has strong audited profitability, cash generation, and balance-sheet support, which sharply lowers true fundamental downside relative to weaker retailers.
Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-05-14 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q1 FY2027 earnings: first test of whether the FY2026 implied Q4 operating-margin rebound is sustainable… Earnings HIGH 85% BULLISH
2026-06-04 [UNVERIFIED est.] Annual shareholder meeting / proxy season capital-allocation and wage-productivity commentary… Regulatory LOW 75% NEUTRAL
2026-07-15 [UNVERIFIED est.] Back-to-school value campaign and competitor price-response read-through versus Costco, TJX, and Ross… Product MEDIUM 60% BULLISH
2026-08-20 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q2 FY2027 earnings: check if revenue growth can stay near or above the audited +4.7% annual pace… Earnings HIGH 85% BULLISH
2026-09-16 [UNVERIFIED scheduled] FOMC / consumer-credit backdrop update affecting discretionary demand and multiple support for defensive retail… Macro MEDIUM 100% NEUTRAL
2026-11-19 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q3 FY2027 earnings plus holiday setup; historically the most vulnerable quarter for margin pressure if SG&A re-accelerates… Earnings HIGH 85% BEARISH
2026-11-27 [UNVERIFIED scheduled] Black Friday / Cyber week traffic, pickup, shipping, and delivery execution read-through… Product MEDIUM 95% BULLISH
2027-02-18 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q4 FY2027 earnings and FY2028 guidance reset; largest single catalyst for multiple durability… Earnings HIGH 85% BEARISH
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (SEC EDGAR FY2026, live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026); analyst event calendar assumptions for unconfirmed future dates.
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline With Bull/Bear Outcomes
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q1 FY2027 / 2026-05-14 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q1 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: revenue growth stays at or above +4.7% and operating margin holds near or above 4.2%, supporting a move toward the $125-$135 zone. Bear: margin slips below 4.0%, reviving the thesis that FY2026 Q4 was seasonal only.
Q1 FY2027 / 2026-06-04 [UNVERIFIED est.] Annual meeting / capital allocation commentary… Regulatory LOW Bull: management reinforces disciplined investment and productivity targets. Bear: commentary implies CapEx remains high without clear payback, keeping FCF skepticism elevated.
Q2 FY2027 / 2026-07-15 [UNVERIFIED est.] Back-to-school trading read-through Product MEDIUM Bull: Walmart's value position drives traffic gains versus specialty and off-price peers. Bear: competitive markdowns pressure basket economics without visible mix benefit.
Q2 FY2027 / 2026-08-20 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q2 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: second quarter confirms that EPS can outgrow sales, preserving premium-multiple logic. Bear: SG&A remains above the annual 20.7% rate, reducing confidence in cost leverage.
Q3 FY2027 / 2026-09-16 [UNVERIFIED scheduled] FOMC / macro demand checkpoint Macro MEDIUM Bull: lower-rate expectations or resilient consumer backdrop supports defensive retail flows. Bear: sticky inflation or weaker consumer balance sheets pressure discretionary mix and sentiment.
Q3 FY2027 / 2026-11-19 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q3 earnings and holiday setup Earnings HIGH Bull: margin trough from the prior year's third quarter proves temporary. Bear: Q3 again becomes the weak link, and the stock discounts a harsher FY2028 reset.
Q4 FY2027 / 2026-11-27 [UNVERIFIED scheduled] Holiday traffic and fulfillment execution… Product MEDIUM Bull: strong pickup/shipping execution validates productivity spend and supports upside into Q4 earnings. Bear: service costs rise faster than ticket growth, hurting holiday conversion.
Q4 FY2027 / 2027-02-18 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q4 earnings plus FY2028 guidance Earnings HIGH Bull: FY2028 guidance keeps growth near the audited +4.7% pace with margin stability, preserving premium valuation. Bear: guide implies slower sales and no FCF improvement, opening downside toward the low-$100s.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (SEC EDGAR FY2026, computed ratios, market data as of Mar. 24, 2026); analyst scenario analysis for expected impact and outcomes.
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-05-14 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q1 FY2027 Whether revenue growth remains near or above +4.7%; operating margin versus the FY2026 annual 4.2%; SG&A versus the 20.7% annual rate…
2026-08-20 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q2 FY2027 Evidence that EPS can still outgrow sales; signs CapEx-heavy fulfillment investments are improving cost leverage…
2026-11-19 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q3 FY2027 Holiday inventory posture, third-quarter margin resilience, and whether SG&A stays below 21.0% of revenue…
2027-02-18 [UNVERIFIED est.] Q4 FY2027 / FY2028 Guide FY2028 sales-growth and margin framework; holiday conversion; whether free-cash-flow trajectory improves from the FY2026 2.1% margin…
2027-03-24 [monitoring window] Post-Q4 estimate revision period Direction of analyst revisions after guide; whether valuation support migrates toward the institutional $125-$155 range or falls toward the MC 25th percentile of $110.96…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (SEC EDGAR FY2026 reported results, live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026); future earnings dates and street consensus are not provided in the spine and are shown as [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $29.82B
Pe $2.73
EPS +13.3%
Revenue growth +4.7%
Key Ratio 20.7%
Key Ratio 21.0%
Fair Value $14.92B
Biggest risk. The main catalyst risk is not operating distress; it is valuation compression if execution merely normalizes. At $128.01 and 44.2x P/E, the stock sits above the model's $48.21 DCF fair value and even above the $98.71 DCF bull case, so any quarter that fails to defend 4.2% operating margin or a growth profile near +4.7% can trigger a de-rating even if absolute results remain respectable.
Highest-risk catalyst event. The most dangerous event is Q3 FY2027 earnings on 2026-11-19 , because that quarter is the cleanest test of whether Walmart can defend profitability outside of holiday seasonality. We assign an 85% probability that the event occurs on cadence and estimate a potential downside of about -$12/share if operating margin falls below 4.0% and SG&A rises back above roughly 21.0% of revenue. In that contingency, investors should expect the market to de-emphasize the Monte Carlo upside case and focus instead on the gap between spot price and the $98.71 DCF bull value.
Important observation. The non-obvious issue is that Walmart's next catalysts are more about proving durability of a premium multiple than proving basic business health. The audited business is solid — revenue grew +4.7%, EPS grew +13.3%, and operating margin was 4.2% — but the market already implies 4.7% terminal growth versus the model's 3.0% terminal-growth assumption. That means even good quarters may only hold the stock in place unless management shows that the implied Q4 margin rebound and elevated CapEx are producing durable earnings quality rather than one strong seasonal quarter.
We are neutral on Walmart's catalyst map despite a high-quality fundamental base, because the stock at $120.72 already discounts a lot more than a standard retailer, including a 4.7% implied terminal growth rate versus the model's 3.0%. Our working 12-month target is $113.00, which sits below spot even though the Monte Carlo median is $135.19, because we think the burden of proof now sits on sustaining +4.7% revenue growth, 4.2% operating margin, and better-than-2.1% FCF conversion. We would turn more Long if the next two quarters show operating margin consistently at or above 4.2% with SG&A at or below 20.7% of revenue while free cash flow trends above $15B. We would turn more Short if margin slips below 4.0% or FY2028 guidance implies growth below the recent audited pace.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $48 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $198.8B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$138
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$198.8B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$138
vs $128.01
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
Prob-Wtd Value
$125.81
5% bear / 20% base / 55% bull / 20% super-bull
DCF Fair Value
$138
vs $128.01 current price; WACC 6.0%, g 3.0%
Current Price
$128.01
Mar 24, 2026
MC Mean Value
$136.85
Median $135.19; P(upside) 65.9%
Upside/Downside
+14.3%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
44.2x
FY2026

DCF framework and margin sustainability

DCF

Our base DCF anchors on Walmart's audited FY2026 operating scale from EDGAR: $713.16B revenue, $21.89B net income, $41.565B operating cash flow, and $14.923B free cash flow. We use the reported free cash flow as the starting cash-flow base because capex of $26.64B is too large to ignore or normalize away. The model adopts the spine's deterministic parameters of 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, with a 5-year projection period. For the explicit period, we assume revenue growth fades from the current 4.7% rate toward low-single digits while free-cash-flow conversion improves only modestly.

Margin sustainability matters more here than top-line acceleration. Walmart does have a durable position-based competitive advantage: customer captivity in value retail, massive scale economies in procurement and logistics, and growing ecosystem stickiness. That advantage supports maintaining a roughly 4.2% operating margin and 3.1% net margin rather than forcing a hard reversion lower. However, the moat does not justify assuming structurally high margins, because the business still converts only 2.1% of revenue into free cash flow after reinvestment. In other words, Walmart's moat protects stability more than it guarantees major margin expansion.

The base-case fair value remains $48.21 per share in the spine. We treat that as a conservative cash-harvest value rather than a full franchise value, especially because the share denominator used in the DCF appears to track 3.42B shares outstanding while the EPS framework references 8.02B diluted shares. The enterprise-level conclusion is still useful: Walmart deserves a premium to weak retailers because of scale, returns, and resiliency, but the current stock price already discounts much more than a plain low-margin retailer DCF would support. Primary filing reference: Walmart FY2026 10-K data as reflected in the EDGAR spine.

Bear Case
$26.72
Probability 5%. We assume FY revenue of about $727.42B and EPS near $2.78, reflecting only ~2% growth and no meaningful improvement in FCF conversion from the current 2.1% margin. This aligns with the deterministic DCF bear case and would imply a -77.9% return from $120.72 if capex stays elevated and the market abandons long-duration growth assumptions.
Base Case
$138.00
Probability 20%. We hold close to the spine's DCF base case: FY revenue around $746.68B and EPS around $2.95, with margin stability but only modest cash-flow leverage. This case assumes Walmart keeps its scale advantage but does not unlock a structurally higher FCF margin. Return to fair value would be -60.1%.
Bull Case
$135.19
Probability 55%. We use the Monte Carlo median as the most realistic franchise-value case, assuming FY revenue near $755.95B and EPS around $3.10 as operating leverage continues to outpace top-line growth. This outcome requires Walmart to defend its 4.2% operating margin, keep ROIC near the reported 17.8%, and gradually improve cash conversion. Return from the current price is +12.0%.
Super-Bull Case
$202.43
Probability 20%. This uses the Monte Carlo 95th percentile and assumes FY revenue of roughly $766.65B with EPS trending toward $4.00, consistent with the more optimistic external 3-5 year earnings view. The market would effectively validate a long-duration Walmart ecosystem story with durable premium multiples and a reverse-DCF style growth profile. Return from $120.72 would be +67.7%.

What the market is already pricing in

REVERSE DCF

The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to understand why Walmart can look expensive on one framework and reasonable on another. At the current stock price of $120.72, the market is implicitly underwriting a 4.7% terminal growth rate, versus only 3.0% in the base DCF. That 170 bps gap is large for a company that reported only 4.7% revenue growth in FY2026 and generated a 2.1% free-cash-flow margin. Put differently, the market is not valuing Walmart as a mature low-margin retailer; it is valuing Walmart as a defensive compounder with unusually durable reinvestment opportunities.

Those expectations are not absurd, but they are demanding. Walmart did produce ROE of 22.0% and ROIC of 17.8%, and EPS grew 13.3%, much faster than revenue. That supports the argument that scale, supply-chain efficiency, and mix improvements can extend value creation well beyond a textbook grocery or general-merchandise model. Still, the reported profit structure remains thin: 24.9% gross margin, 4.2% operating margin, and 3.1% net margin. The reverse DCF therefore assumes not just stability, but sustained execution with little room for margin slippage.

My read is that the market's implied growth is reasonable but full. It is credible because Walmart has a strong position-based moat and exceptional capital efficiency, yet it leaves less margin of safety than the Monte Carlo distribution alone might suggest. If management can grow EPS toward the independent $4.00 3-5 year estimate while lifting free cash flow meaningfully above $14.923B, today's price can work. If cash conversion stays stuck near current levels, the reverse DCF looks too optimistic. Filing context: this interpretation rests on FY2026 audited 10-K results plus the spine's reverse-DCF calibration.

Bull Case
$165.60
In the bull case, Walmart continues to take share across grocery, general merchandise, and digital, while its alternative profit streams scale faster than expected. Advertising and marketplace growth remain strong, e-commerce turns structurally profitable, and Walmart+ deepens customer retention and spend. That combination supports sustained EPS growth above consensus expectations and justifies a premium multiple for a business that looks less like a traditional retailer and more like a scaled consumer platform.
Base Case
$138.00
In the base case, Walmart delivers steady low-single-digit to mid-single-digit revenue growth, ongoing market share gains, and modest operating margin expansion driven by mix shift and productivity. The retail business remains resilient, while advertising, marketplace, and membership contribute an increasing share of profit growth. That supports solid double-digit EPS growth and a premium valuation versus historical averages, producing a reasonable path to mid-teens total return over the next year.
Bear Case
$27
In the bear case, consumer spending weakens more sharply, forcing Walmart to lean harder into price to maintain traffic. Grocery mix stays elevated, general merchandise remains sluggish, and margin-accretive businesses fail to grow quickly enough to offset higher labor, shrink, and fulfillment costs. Investors then re-rate the stock back toward a classic defensive retailer multiple, limiting upside and potentially producing downside despite stable sales.
Bear Case
$27
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$138.00
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$165.60
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$135
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$137
5th Percentile
$76
downside tail
95th Percentile
$202
upside tail
P(Upside)
+14.3%
vs $128.01
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $713.2B (USD)
FCF Margin 2.1%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path 4.7% → 4.1% → 3.7% → 3.3% → 3.0%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF Base $48.21 -60.1% WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 3.0%, FY2026 FCF base $14.923B…
Monte Carlo Median $135.19 +12.0% 10,000 simulations; distribution captures duration and margin uncertainty…
Monte Carlo Mean $136.85 +13.4% Probabilistic central tendency with 65.9% probability of upside…
Reverse DCF $128.01 0.0% Current price implies 4.7% terminal growth, 170 bps above base DCF…
External Cross-Check $140.00 +16.0% Midpoint of independent institutional target range $125-$155…
Scenario Weighted $125.81 +4.2% PRIMARY Weighted blend of DCF bear/base and Monte Carlo bull/super-bull outcomes…
Source: Current Market Data (Mar 24, 2026); Quantitative Model Outputs - DCF, Monte Carlo, Reverse DCF; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS estimates.
Exhibit 3: Current Multiple Snapshot vs Mean-Reversion Framework
MetricCurrentImplied Value
P/E 44.2 $128.01
P/S 0.58 $121.02
EV/Revenue 0.62 $120.73
P/B 4.14 $120.60
FCF Yield 3.6% $120.86
Source: Current Market Data; Company Identity; Balance Sheet; Computed Ratios; SS estimates.

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

5
20
55
20
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: Assumptions That Would Break the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Revenue growth 4.7% <3.0% -$12 to fair value 25%
Operating margin 4.2% <3.8% -$18 to fair value 30%
FCF margin 2.1% <1.6% -$22 to fair value 35%
Terminal growth 3.0% 2.0% or lower -$20 to fair value 20%
WACC 6.0% 7.0% or higher -$17 to fair value 15%
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs - DCF and WACC Components; Computed Ratios; SS estimates.
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: 0.02, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.45
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta 0.018 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 5.1%
Growth Uncertainty ±0.5pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 5.1%
Year 2 Projected 5.1%
Year 3 Projected 5.1%
Year 4 Projected 5.1%
Year 5 Projected 5.1%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
120.72
DCF Adjustment ($48)
72.51
MC Median ($135)
14.47
Biggest valuation risk. Walmart's current valuation leaves little room for disappointment because the stock trades at 44.2x earnings even though reported net margin is only 3.1% and FCF margin is 2.1%. The second caution is technical but important: the spine shows 3.42B shares outstanding while diluted shares are 8.02B, so per-share valuation comparisons can be distorted until the denominator issue is fully reconciled.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Takeaway. Walmart's valuation is not expensive or cheap in a simple way; it is model-sensitive. The deterministic DCF lands at $48.21 per share while the Monte Carlo mean is $136.85, and that spread is driven by two non-obvious facts in the spine: a very thin 2.1% FCF margin and a material share-count mismatch between 3.42B shares outstanding and 8.02B diluted shares. In practice, that means investors should put more weight on enterprise-value logic, cash-flow durability, and scenario ranges than on any single per-share number.
Synthesis. My valuation target is $126 per share, derived from the probability-weighted scenario value of $125.81, versus a deterministic DCF of $48.21 and a Monte Carlo mean of $136.85. That gap exists because Walmart has a real scale moat and high returns on capital, but today’s price already embeds a reverse-DCF style growth profile. Net stance: Neutral with conviction 4/10; I see modest upside, but not enough to ignore the premium multiple and thin cash-flow margin.
We think Walmart is a quality business priced for durability rather than for cheapness: our probability-weighted fair value is $125.81, only about 4.2% above the current $128.01, which is neutral-to-slightly Long for the thesis but not an aggressive entry point. The differentiator is that the market is implicitly paying for a 4.7% terminal growth rate despite only a 2.1% FCF margin, so upside now depends on sustained cash-flow improvement, not just revenue growth. We would turn more Long if free cash flow moved materially above $14.923B while maintaining ROIC near 17.8%; we would turn Short if operating margin slipped below roughly 3.8% or if capex stayed high without better conversion.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $713.16B (vs +4.7% YoY) · Net Income: $21.89B (vs +12.6% YoY) · EPS: $2.73 (vs +13.3% YoY).
Revenue
$713.16B
vs +4.7% YoY
Net Income
$21.89B
vs +12.6% YoY
EPS
$2.73
vs +13.3% YoY
Debt/Equity
0.38
vs ~0.40 prior year
Current Ratio
0.79
vs ~0.82 prior year
FCF Yield
3.6%
based on $14.923B FCF and $128.01 share price
DCF Fair Value
$138
vs $128.01 current price
SS Target
$79.38
70% DCF scenario value + 30% MC median
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
high quality, but valuation risk dominates
Gross Margin
24.9%
FY2026
Op Margin
4.2%
FY2026
Net Margin
3.1%
FY2026
ROE
22.0%
FY2026
ROA
7.7%
FY2026
ROIC
17.8%
FY2026
Rev Growth
+4.7%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+12.6%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+2.7%
Annual YoY

Profitability: thin margins, but real scale leverage

MARGINS

Walmart’s FY2026 profitability profile, taken from the 10-K for the year ended 2026-01-31, shows a business with very low margin percentages but strong absolute dollar earnings. Revenue was $713.16B, gross profit was approximately $177.77B, operating income was $29.82B, and net income was $21.89B. The authoritative computed ratios show gross margin of 24.9%, operating margin of 4.2%, and net margin of 3.1%. Those are not impressive in isolation, but they are resilient for a retailer of this scale and, more importantly, they converted modest top-line growth into faster profit growth. Revenue increased +4.7% YoY, while net income increased +12.6% and EPS increased +13.3%, which is clear evidence of operating leverage.

The quarterly pattern in the FY2026 10-Qs and 10-K reinforces that point. Revenue moved from $165.61B in Q1 to $177.40B in Q2, $179.50B in Q3, and an implied $190.65B in Q4. Operating income went from $7.13B to $7.29B, dipped to $6.70B, then rebounded to an implied $8.70B in Q4. That late-year recovery suggests Walmart still gets meaningful holiday operating leverage. The constraint is that SG&A was $147.94B, or 20.7% of revenue, so only small changes in merchandise mix, labor, fulfillment, or shrink can materially affect earnings.

Against named competitors in the provided peer set—Costco Wholesale, TJX Companies, and Ross Stores—the qualitative comparison is straightforward even though authoritative peer margin figures are in this spine. Walmart’s edge is scale and consistency, not superior reported margin percentage. That distinction matters: peers such as Costco and off-price chains often attract premium narratives around efficiency, but on the numbers provided here Walmart generated $29.82B of operating income and ROIC of 17.8%, which is a formidable profitability outcome from a structurally low-margin model.

  • Positive: Earnings growth outpaced sales growth by a wide margin.
  • Watchpoint: At only 4.2% operating margin, a few tenths of margin pressure matter a lot.
  • Peer caveat: Direct peer numeric comparisons are because no authoritative peer figures were supplied.

Balance sheet: strong solvency, tight retail liquidity

LEVERAGE

The FY2026 10-K shows a balance sheet that is healthy in solvency terms but structurally tight in liquidity, which is normal for a high-turnover retailer. At 2026-01-31, Walmart reported $284.67B of total assets, $84.87B of current assets, $107.47B of current liabilities, $38.17B of long-term debt, and $99.62B of shareholders’ equity. The authoritative computed Debt/Equity ratio was 0.38, and book equity improved from $91.01B a year earlier to $99.62B. That combination indicates balance-sheet capacity is not the primary problem here.

Liquidity is the main operational watchpoint. Cash and equivalents were only $10.73B, and the authoritative current ratio was 0.79. That would look stressed in many industries, but Walmart’s model benefits from fast inventory turnover and supplier financing. Still, the margin for error is not large: current liabilities exceed current assets, so any disruption to consumer demand, inventory flow, or working-capital timing would show up quickly. Goodwill was $28.73B, which is about 10.1% of total assets and about 28.8% of equity by arithmetic; that is meaningful, but not enough on its own to suggest an acquisition-distorted balance sheet.

Several commonly used leverage metrics cannot be stated precisely from the spine and should be treated carefully. Total debt is because only long-term debt is provided. A simple netting of long-term debt against cash implies about $27.44B of net long-term debt, but that is not the same as full net debt. Debt/EBITDA is because recent D&A is not supplied. Quick ratio is because inventory is absent. Interest coverage is because interest expense is absent. Based on the reported facts, I do not see an obvious covenant-risk setup, but the data spine is insufficient to quantify covenant headroom directly.

  • Strength: Long-term debt of $38.17B is modest relative to $41.565B of operating cash flow.
  • Watchpoint: Current ratio of 0.79 requires continued working-capital discipline.
  • Quality: Goodwill is notable but not overwhelming relative to assets and equity.

Cash flow quality: good cash engine, heavy reinvestment

CASH FLOW

Walmart’s FY2026 cash-flow profile, from the 10-K and deterministic ratios, is solid but not abundant after reinvestment. Operating cash flow was $41.565B, capital expenditures were $26.64B, and free cash flow was $14.923B. The authoritative computed FCF margin was 2.1%. For a company generating more than $713B of annual revenue, that means the business remains highly cash generative in absolute dollars but only modestly cash generative relative to sales after funding its asset base and strategic investments.

The most important quality measure here is conversion. Free cash flow of $14.923B against net income of $21.89B implies FCF conversion of about 68.2%. That is respectable, but not elite, and it explains why investors should not read the earnings growth rate as fully distributable cash. Capex intensity was approximately 3.7% of revenue by arithmetic, and capex increased from $23.78B in FY2025 to $26.64B in FY2026. In other words, Walmart is converting profits into cash, but a growing share of that cash is being reinvested rather than left over.

Working-capital analysis is directionally informative but incomplete. Current assets increased from $79.46B at 2025-01-31 to $84.87B at 2026-01-31, while current liabilities rose from $96.58B to $107.47B. That pattern is consistent with Walmart continuing to run a supplier-financed model. However, inventory, accounts payable, and the cash conversion cycle are because the necessary line items are not in the spine. Relative to peers such as Costco, TJX, and Ross Stores, a direct numeric cash-conversion comparison is also . My read is that cash flow quality is good enough to support the business model, but capex intensity is high enough that free cash flow will remain the limiting factor for upside rerating.

  • OCF: $41.565B
  • Capex: $26.64B, up from $23.78B
  • FCF: $14.923B, or 68.2% of net income

Capital allocation: reinvestment is visible; payout evidence is incomplete

ALLOCATION

The capital-allocation record is only partially observable from the supplied spine, but the visible evidence points to a company prioritizing reinvestment and balance-sheet stability over aggressive financial engineering. In the FY2026 10-K, capex rose to $26.64B from $23.78B in FY2025, while long-term debt increased only modestly from $36.00B to $38.17B and shareholders’ equity increased from $91.01B to $99.62B. That pattern suggests management is funding a meaningful portion of growth internally rather than levering the balance sheet to manufacture EPS.

There are, however, real evidence limits. Buyback dollars are , and the spine contains a share-count inconsistency: company identity shows 3.42B shares outstanding while diluted shares at 2026-01-31 are listed around 8.02B. Because of that conflict, any conclusion about buyback effectiveness or repurchases executed above or below intrinsic value would be unreliable if stated numerically. Likewise, dividend payout ratio is in the EDGAR spine because dividends paid are not supplied, though the institutional survey’s dividend-per-share figures are context only and cannot override the audited dataset.

M&A effectiveness and R&D as a percentage of revenue are because no acquisition cash outflow, segment goodwill bridge, or R&D line item is provided. Relative to peers like Costco, TJX, and Ross Stores, direct numeric capital-allocation comparisons are therefore also . My analytical conclusion is still usable: Walmart appears disciplined rather than promotional. The company is spending heavily on the business, maintaining moderate leverage, and allowing book equity to grow. That is a quality-positive signal, but because free cash flow is only $14.923B on $713.16B of revenue, capital allocation must remain highly selective to justify a premium valuation.

  • Reinvestment bias: Capex increased by $2.86B year over year.
  • Balance-sheet discipline: Debt rose far less than assets and equity.
  • Data caution: Buyback and payout effectiveness cannot be judged precisely from the current spine.
MetricValue
2026 -01
Fair Value $284.67B
Fair Value $84.87B
Fair Value $107.47B
Fair Value $38.17B
Fair Value $99.62B
Debt/Equity $91.01B
Peratio $10.73B
MetricValue
Capex $26.64B
Capex $23.78B
Fair Value $36.00B
Fair Value $38.17B
Fair Value $91.01B
Fair Value $99.62B
2026 -01
Free cash flow $14.923B
Biggest risk. Valuation is asking for unusually durable execution: the stock trades at 44.2x earnings at $128.01, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $48.21 and even the DCF bull case is only $98.71. The reverse DCF implies 4.7% terminal growth versus the model’s 3.0% base assumption, so even a small slowdown in margin delivery or cash conversion could compress the multiple materially.
Important takeaway. Walmart’s most important financial tell is not revenue scale but earnings leverage: FY2026 revenue grew only +4.7%, yet net income grew +12.6% and diluted EPS grew +13.3%. That spread implies the operating model is still finding efficiency despite a structurally thin 4.2% operating margin, which helps explain why the market pays a premium multiple even though free-cash-flow margin is only 2.1%.
Accounting / quality flag. Nothing in the supplied spine points to a material audit or revenue-recognition problem, so the reported earnings stream appears broadly clean on the available evidence. The main caution is data quality around per-share metrics: company identity lists 3.42B shares outstanding while diluted shares near year-end are around 8.02B, creating an unresolved share-count inconsistency that could affect per-share interpretation until source validation is reconciled.
Our differentiated view is that Walmart’s core business is stronger than the headline margin profile suggests, but the stock is still over-discounting durability: using a 70% weight on the DCF scenario value of $55.46 and 30% on the Monte Carlo median of $135.19, we derive an analytical target of $79.38 per share versus the current $128.01. That makes the financial-analysis readthrough Short for the stock but not for the company; we rate the setup Short, 6/10 conviction because quality is excellent but the valuation already prices in long-duration execution. We would change our mind if either free-cash-flow conversion improved sustainably above the current roughly 68.2% of net income while capex intensity eased, or if the stock price fell toward a range more consistent with the model outputs.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Target Price: $110.06 (Analyst blend: 30% DCF fair value $48.21 + 50% Monte Carlo median $135.19 + 20% survey midpoint $140.00) · DCF Fair Value: $48.21 (vs current stock price $128.01; bear/base/bull = $26.72 / $48.21 / $98.71) · Position / Conviction: Neutral / 6 (Quality and ROIC support returns, but valuation limits buyback attractiveness).
Target Price
$138.00
Analyst blend: 30% DCF fair value $48.21 + 50% Monte Carlo median $135.19 + 20% survey midpoint $140.00
DCF Fair Value
$138
vs current stock price $128.01; bear/base/bull = $26.72 / $48.21 / $98.71
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10
Dividend Yield
0.83%
Using survey DPS $1.00 for 2026 and live price $128.01
Dividend Payout Ratio
36.6%
Using DPS $1.00 and FY2026 diluted EPS $2.73
ROIC
17.8%
Core business return metric remains strong
Free Cash Flow
$14.923B
OCF $41.565B less CapEx $26.64B; FCF margin 2.1%

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Reinvestment First, Shareholder Returns Second

FCF USES

Walmart’s FY2026 cash deployment reads like a classic scale retailer that still sees abundant internal uses for capital. The cleanest audited sequence from the EDGAR-backed data is: operating cash flow of $41.565B, then CapEx of $26.64B, leaving free cash flow of $14.923B. That means approximately 64.1% of operating cash flow was consumed by reinvestment before dividends, debt moves, or buybacks. In other words, the real capital-allocation decision is not whether to send cash to shareholders; it is whether the store network, automation stack, and fulfillment footprint continue to earn returns above the cost of capital. On that score, the current ROIC of 17.8% remains supportive.

Within the residual cash pool, the only partially visible shareholder return is the dividend. Using the survey’s $1.00 2026 dividend per share and 3.42B shares outstanding, implied dividend cash is about $3.42B, or roughly 22.9% of FY2026 free cash flow. Debt did not meaningfully de-risk the story: long-term debt rose from $36.00B to $38.17B, while cash increased modestly from $9.04B to $10.73B. Repurchase dollars and M&A spend are not disclosed in the spine and must remain . Relative to peers such as Costco, TJX, and Ross, Walmart appears more visibly reinvestment-led, but peer cash-deployment percentages are . The practical conclusion is that management’s waterfall still prioritizes sustaining the operating machine over maximizing near-term payout.

Shareholder Return Analysis: Dividend Support Is Real, But Buyback and Valuation Matter More

TSR

The reported data support only a partial reconstruction of total shareholder return, but even that partial view is instructive. The dependable component is the dividend: using the survey’s $1.00 2026 dividend per share and the live stock price of $120.72, current cash yield is only about 0.83%. That means almost all investor return must come from either price appreciation or buyback-driven per-share accretion, and the spine does not disclose the repurchase dollars needed to prove the latter. In practical terms, Walmart is not a high-yield capital return story; it is a quality compounding story where reinvestment efficiency and multiple support drive most outcomes.

Scenario analysis sharpens the point. Against the current stock price, the deterministic DCF suggests a base-case downside to $48.21, or roughly -60.1%, with even the DCF bull case of $98.71 still about -18.2% below the market. Offsetting that, the Monte Carlo framework is materially more constructive, with a mean value of $136.85, median of $135.19, and 65.9% modeled probability of upside. That dispersion says shareholder return expectations are dominated by valuation methodology, not by dividend arithmetic. Versus the index or peers such as Costco, TJX, and Ross, historical TSR comparisons are from the supplied spine. My read is that prospective return over the next 12 months depends less on payout and more on whether the market continues to underwrite Walmart as a premium-quality, low-beta compounder.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness and Valuation Context
YearIntrinsic Value at TimePremium / Discount %Value Created / Destroyed
FY2026 $48.21 (current DCF, not time-specific) PREMIUM Current price $128.01 = +150.4% vs DCF At today's quote, incremental buybacks would likely destroy value vs base DCF…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2026 10-K/10-Q data spine; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; deterministic DCF output.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Payout Sustainability
YearDividend / SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
FY2023 $0.76 34.2%
FY2024 $0.83 33.1% 9.2%
FY2025E $0.94 36.2% 13.3%
FY2026E / FY2026 EPS base $1.00 36.6% 0.83% 6.4%
Source: Independent institutional survey for dividend/share and historical per-share data; SEC EDGAR FY2026 diluted EPS for payout cross-check; live stock price as of Mar 24, 2026 for current yield proxy.
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record Proxy Using Goodwill Stability
DealYearStrategic FitVerdict
No separately disclosed deal in spine; goodwill snapshot $28.79B… 2025-01-31 MED UNKNOWN Mixed / Unknown
No separately disclosed deal in spine; goodwill snapshot $28.87B… 2025-04-30 MED UNKNOWN Mixed / Unknown
No separately disclosed deal in spine; goodwill snapshot $29.06B… 2025-07-31 MED UNKNOWN Mixed / Unknown
No separately disclosed deal in spine; goodwill snapshot $28.72B… 2025-10-31 MED UNKNOWN Mixed / Unknown
No separately disclosed deal in spine; goodwill snapshot $28.73B… 2026-01-31 MED MIXED No obvious write-off or major value step-up evident from goodwill stability…
Source: SEC EDGAR balance-sheet goodwill data through FY2026; no acquisition schedule provided in the spine.
Largest capital-allocation risk. The biggest risk is value-destructive repurchases if management buys stock aggressively at elevated prices while free cash flow remains modest. The evidence is explicit: FY2026 free cash flow was $14.923B, but the stock trades at $120.72 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $48.21, meaning the market price sits 150.4% above base intrinsic value. With a current ratio of 0.79, Walmart does not have a large idle-liquidity cushion to absorb misallocation.
Key takeaway. Walmart is still a reinvestment-first allocator, not a distribution-maximizer. In FY2026, CapEx was $26.64B against operating cash flow of $41.565B, so roughly 64.1% of operating cash generation was recycled back into stores, supply chain, and technology before shareholder distributions. That matters more than the headline dividend because it explains why free cash flow was only $14.923B despite very large revenue and why future buyback capacity is more constrained by valuation and internal investment needs than by accounting earnings.
Verdict: Good, with a valuation caveat. Management appears to be creating value through disciplined reinvestment: ROIC is 17.8%, ROE is 22.0%, and the dividend payout ratio is only about 36.6%, leaving room to keep funding the core business. The caution is that buyback effectiveness and M&A returns cannot be proven from the supplied spine, and any large repurchase program executed near $120.72 would look unattractive relative to the $48.21 DCF base case.
We are neutral on Walmart’s capital-allocation setup because the operating engine is excellent but the stock is expensive for repurchases. Specifically, the core business earns a strong 17.8% ROIC and the dividend payout is a manageable 36.6%, which is Long for durability, but any meaningful buyback near the current $128.01 price would be hard to justify against the $48.21 DCF fair value. This is neutral rather than Short because the Monte Carlo mean of $136.85 and 65.9% upside probability show how much quality and stability the market may continue to capitalize. We would turn more constructive if audited filings show limited repurchase activity at current prices or if the stock re-rates closer to our blended target of $110.06 or below; we would turn more negative if buybacks accelerate without a matching uplift in free cash flow.
See Valuation → val tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Walmart Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $713.16B (FY2026 annual revenue) · Rev Growth: +4.7% (YoY growth in FY2026) · Gross Margin: 24.9% (FY2026 computed ratio).
Revenue
$713.16B
FY2026 annual revenue
Rev Growth
+4.7%
YoY growth in FY2026
Gross Margin
24.9%
FY2026 computed ratio
Op Margin
4.2%
FY2026 computed ratio
ROIC
17.8%
Computed return on invested capital
FCF Margin
2.1%
$14.92B FCF / $713.16B revenue
Op Cash Flow
$41.57B
FY2026 operating cash flow
CapEx
$26.64B
Up from $23.78B in FY2025
DCF Fair Value
$138
Deterministic DCF base case, USD
MC Mean
$136.85
10,000 simulation mean, USD
SS Target
$101.39
60% MC mean + 40% DCF base
Current Price
$128.01
Mar 24, 2026
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
Wide model dispersion lowers confidence
Price / Earnings
44.2x
Rich for +4.7% revenue growth

Top 3 Revenue Drivers Visible in the Reported Data

DRIVERS

Walmart’s authoritative data spine does not disclose segment-level revenue drivers, so the cleanest way to identify operating drivers is to use the observable company-wide cadence from the latest 10-K FY2026 and quarterly filings. The first driver is seasonal demand concentration. Derived Q4 revenue was $190.65B, versus $179.50B in Q3 and $165.61B in Q1. That means Q4 alone added roughly $11.15B versus Q3 and $25.04B versus Q1, confirming that the holiday quarter remains Walmart’s single biggest throughput driver.

The second driver is continued growth on an already massive base. FY2026 revenue reached $713.16B and grew +4.7% year over year. Even without segment disclosure, that implies the company generated roughly $32B of incremental annual revenue versus the prior year on our growth-based backsolve. For a retailer already operating above $700B in annual sales, that is unusually powerful evidence that traffic, ticket, or mix did not stall.

The third driver is capacity supported by reinvestment. CapEx increased from $23.78B in FY2025 to $26.64B in FY2026, a $2.86B step-up. That does not prove which channel grew fastest, but it does show Walmart is funding more store, logistics, and digital capacity to support volume growth.

  • Driver 1: Q4 seasonality and holiday mix.
  • Driver 2: broad-based topline growth across the enterprise.
  • Driver 3: incremental capacity from higher reinvestment.

Unit Economics: Thin Margins, Strong Throughput, Heavy Reinvestment

UNIT ECON

Walmart’s unit economics are best understood as a high-throughput, low-margin retail model with strong evidence of cost discipline. In FY2026, revenue was $713.16B, cost of revenue was $535.39B, and SG&A was $147.94B. That leaves a computed gross margin of 24.9% and an operating margin of 4.2%. Those are not premium-product economics; they are scale economics. The business wins by turning modest percentages into very large dollars, including $29.82B of operating income and $21.89B of net income.

Pricing power appears less about outright price increases and more about relative price credibility plus basket consistency. Gross margin was notably stable around 25% across the year, which suggests Walmart has been able to protect merchandise margin even while competing aggressively on value. The real operating lever is SG&A absorption: SG&A was 20.7% of revenue for the year, and the largest quarter showed the best implied absorption. That is exactly what investors want to see in a retailer with labor, logistics, and digital fulfillment intensity.

Cash conversion is good in absolute dollars but modest as a percentage of sales. Operating cash flow was $41.57B, CapEx was $26.64B, and free cash flow was $14.92B, for a 2.1% FCF margin. Customer LTV, CAC, and segment-level ASPs are because the data spine does not provide those disclosures.

  • Cost structure: 75.1% merchandise cost, 20.7% SG&A, 4.2% operating margin.
  • Capital intensity: CapEx rose $2.86B year over year.
  • Implication: Walmart has pricing resilience, not luxury pricing power.

Greenwald Moat Assessment: Position-Based, Driven by Habit + Scale

MOAT

Under the Greenwald framework, Walmart’s moat is primarily position-based, not resource-based. The evidence is in the operating math from the latest 10-K FY2026: $713.16B of revenue, 24.9% gross margin, 4.2% operating margin, and 17.8% ROIC. A new entrant could theoretically match an item-level price on a subset of products, but it is highly unlikely that the entrant could immediately replicate the same demand density, supplier terms, fulfillment reach, labor scheduling efficiency, and capital productivity that Walmart achieves at this scale.

The two most important captivity mechanisms are habit formation and brand / reputation for value. Customers return because Walmart is embedded in routine household purchasing, especially in a price-sensitive environment. The scale advantage is straightforward: even a thin margin business can produce substantial cash and reinvestment because the revenue base is so large. Walmart generated $41.57B of operating cash flow and still spent $26.64B on CapEx while remaining free-cash-flow positive. That reinvestment loop strengthens logistics, stores, and digital capability, which in turn reinforces customer habit.

Durability looks long, in our view roughly 10-15 years, provided management preserves value perception and expense control. Competitors such as Costco, TJX, and Ross Stores can compete effectively in selected formats, but Walmart’s all-format convenience and buying scale remain difficult to clone. The key test is demand transfer: if a new entrant matched product and price, we do not think it would capture the same demand quickly, which supports a strong moat rating.

  • Moat type: Position-based.
  • Captivity: Habit formation, brand/reputation, search-cost reduction.
  • Scale edge: Revenue breadth and reinvestment capacity.
Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Economics
Total Company $713.16B 100.0% +4.7% 4.2% Gross margin 24.9%; FCF margin 2.1%
Source: Company 10-K FY2026; Computed Ratios; segment line items not supplied in the authoritative spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue $190.65B
Revenue $179.50B
Revenue $165.61B
Fair Value $11.15B
Fair Value $25.04B
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue +4.7%
Revenue $32B
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Revenue Dependency
Customer / CohortContract DurationRisk
Largest single customer N/A for retail consumer model LOW Not disclosed; likely low single-customer risk…
Top 5 customers N/A LOW Retail demand appears fragmented, but no disclosure…
Top 10 customers N/A LOW No concentration data in 10-K spine
Consumer household base Recurring / habitual shopping LOW Fragmentation likely reduces concentration risk…
Marketplace / membership / B2B cohorts MED Disclosure gap prevents mix-specific risk scoring…
Source: Company 10-K FY2026; customer concentration metrics are not disclosed in the authoritative spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total Company $713.16B 100.0% +4.7% Mixed; geographic mix unavailable
Source: Company 10-K FY2026; Computed Ratios; detailed regional revenue is not supplied in the authoritative spine and is marked [UNVERIFIED].
Takeaway. The non-obvious operating point is that Walmart’s economics are improving through expense absorption rather than margin expansion: revenue grew +4.7%, but net income grew +12.6% and diluted EPS grew +13.3%. In a business with only 4.2% operating margin and 2.1% FCF margin, that spread matters because even modest SG&A discipline and seasonal mix can create disproportionate earnings leverage on a $713.16B revenue base.
Biggest operational caution. Walmart’s balance sheet is strong on leverage but tight on static liquidity: the current ratio is 0.79, with $84.87B of current assets against $107.47B of current liabilities as of 2026-01-31. That is manageable so long as the company continues to generate around $41.57B of operating cash flow, but it leaves less room for an execution mistake in inventory turns, vendor terms, or consumer demand.
Growth levers and scalability. The cleanest quantified lever is simply maintaining Walmart’s existing growth algorithm on an enormous base: if the company sustains its latest +4.7% revenue growth rate, revenue would increase by roughly $33.52B in the next annual period and by roughly $68.61B over two years on a simple compounding basis. The second lever is reinvestment productivity: CapEx already increased from $23.78B to $26.64B, so the scalability question is whether that extra $2.86B supports faster throughput, better fulfillment density, and continued ROIC near 17.8%.
Our differentiated view is that Walmart’s operations are better than the valuation debate suggests: a retailer producing $713.16B of revenue, 17.8% ROIC, and +13.3% EPS growth is operationally high quality, which is Long for the business but only neutral for the stock at $120.72. We set a weighted fair value of $101.39 per share by blending 60% Monte Carlo mean value and 40% DCF base value, which leaves limited margin of safety despite excellent execution. We would turn more constructive if the company sustains revenue growth at or above +5% while keeping gross margin near 25% and FCF margin above 2.5%; we would turn more cautious if gross margin slips below the recent ~24.7%-25.2% range or if ROIC starts falling meaningfully from 17.8%.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Direct Competitors: 3 named peers (Costco, TJX, Ross in institutional peer set) · Moat Score: 6/10 (Scale moat real; captivity only moderate) · Contestability: Semi-contestable (Scale barriers high, but demand not locked in).
Direct Competitors
3 named peers
Costco, TJX, Ross in institutional peer set
Moat Score
6/10
Scale moat real; captivity only moderate
Contestability
Semi-contestable
Scale barriers high, but demand not locked in
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Habit + convenience help; switching costs weak
Price War Risk
Medium-High
4.2% op margin leaves little room for mistakes
Operating Margin
4.2%
FY2026 computed ratio
ROIC
17.8%
Strong returns despite thin margins

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using the Greenwald lens, Walmart operates in a semi-contestable retail market rather than a fully non-contestable franchise. The supply side is hard to replicate: Walmart generated $713.16B of FY2026 revenue, spent $26.64B on CapEx, and carried $147.94B of SG&A, all from the latest annual filing. That scale spreads distribution, technology, and overhead over an enormous base. A new entrant cannot realistically replicate Walmart’s cost structure quickly, especially if it starts at single-digit share. On that dimension, barriers to entry are meaningful.

But Greenwald’s second question is whether an entrant matching product and price could capture equivalent demand. Here Walmart is much less protected. The spine provides no evidence of strong switching costs, locked-in subscriptions, or network effects, and management’s omnichannel claims are only quantitatively. Grocery and mass retail purchases are frequent, but consumers can still change stores on the next trip. That means demand is not captive in the way it would be for enterprise software or a regulated utility.

The right conclusion is: This market is semi-contestable because Walmart has a large cost advantage from scale, but customers are not deeply locked in and several well-capitalized rivals can still compete on value, assortment, or convenience. In Greenwald terms, the analysis should therefore focus on both barriers to entry and strategic interaction, not on one alone. Walmart’s moat is real, but it is a low-margin moat that must be defended continuously, as evidenced by the company’s 4.2% operating margin and only 2.1% FCF margin in FY2026.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

SCALE ADVANTAGE

Walmart’s strongest moat element is scale. The FY2026 annual filing shows $713.16B of revenue, $177.77B of gross profit, $147.94B of SG&A, and $26.64B of CapEx. Even without a full cost breakout, those figures show a business with enormous fixed-cost-like infrastructure in stores, logistics, systems, advertising, and administrative overhead. SG&A alone represented 20.7% of revenue, while CapEx was roughly 3.7% of revenue by calculation. Not all of that is fixed, but much of the underlying distribution and technology platform must be built ahead of demand.

The key Greenwald question is minimum efficient scale. A hypothetical entrant at 10% of Walmart’s revenue base would need about $71.32B of annual sales just to approach comparable throughput. Applying Walmart’s own capex intensity implies at least $2.66B of annual capital spending before allowing for duplication inefficiencies, and that almost certainly understates the real hurdle because route density, inventory turns, and supplier leverage worsen at smaller scale. The entrant would also need to support material overhead before earning Walmart-like buying terms.

My analytical estimate is that an entrant at 10% share would face a meaningful per-unit cost handicap because it would spread warehouse, transportation, and digital-fulfillment costs over a much smaller sales base. Still, scale alone is not enough. If customers were fully willing to buy from a lower-scale rival at the same price, Walmart’s scale edge would erode over time. The reason Walmart’s scale is durable is that it combines with moderate habit and convenience-based captivity. That combination creates a defensible but not impregnable moat—exactly why returns on capital are strong at 17.8% ROIC even though margins remain thin at 4.2% operating and 3.1% net.

Capability CA Conversion Test

N/A - ALREADY POSITION-BASED

N/A — Walmart already has a position-based competitive advantage, although it is not a pure captive-demand franchise. Under Greenwald, the company clearly has a structural cost position created by scale: $713.16B of FY2026 revenue, $29.82B of operating income, and $26.64B of annual CapEx create a distribution and procurement footprint that smaller rivals cannot easily mirror. That means management is not starting from a merely capability-based edge and trying to convert it into a positional one; the positional cost advantage already exists.

That said, the conversion question still matters at the demand layer. The main strategic issue is whether management can turn operating capability into stronger customer captivity. The evidence is mixed. Revenue grew +4.7%, net income grew +12.6%, and quarterly gross margin remained tightly clustered near 25%, which supports the view that Walmart is extracting more from scale and process discipline. But the spine does not provide retention, membership, ecosystem, or digital-cohort data, so any claim that those capabilities are being converted into hard switching costs is .

The practical read-through is that Walmart is using capability to reinforce its position moat, not to create one from scratch. If future filings show measurable evidence of stronger repeat economics—such as disclosed membership retention, higher mix from integrated fulfillment, or sustained share gains—then the position-based score would rise. Without that, Walmart remains a scale-led retailer with strong organizational capability, but not a deeply locked-in ecosystem. That distinction matters because capability advantages are easier for rivals to imitate than true captivity.

Pricing as Communication

RIVALRY SIGNALS

Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework is highly relevant to retail, even though the spine does not provide a formal pricing chronology. In Walmart’s market, prices are visible, promotions are frequent, and competitors can observe value positioning quickly. That means pricing can act as a signal in the same way Greenwald describes in the BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR pattern cases: a price move is not just about today’s volume, it communicates how aggressively a firm intends to compete. Walmart’s own economics reinforce this. With a 24.9% gross margin and only a 4.2% operating margin, even modest pricing shifts can materially alter profit dollars.

On price leadership, Walmart is a plausible reference point because of its scale and “everyday value” positioning, but the spine lacks direct evidence that rivals explicitly follow its moves. On signaling, public pricing and frequent promotions likely allow retailers to test boundaries. On focal points, value benchmarks such as everyday low price, club-style bulk savings, or recurring promotional cadence function as rough industry anchors. On punishment, retaliation can be swift because prices are transparent; if one player becomes too aggressive in key categories, others can respond quickly across identical or comparable SKUs.

The weak point for durable tacit cooperation is the demand side. Customers can switch stores with little friction, so the short-term reward from defection remains meaningful. The likely pattern is not stable collusion but periodic discipline around reference pricing interrupted by tactical bursts of aggression. The path back to cooperation, when it occurs, is usually gradual normalization of promotional intensity rather than an explicit reset. For Walmart investors, the implication is straightforward: pricing is a competitive language in this industry, but the language is used to manage rivalry in a structurally competitive market, not to preserve luxury-like pricing power.

Market Position and Share Trend

SCALE LEADER

Walmart’s market position is best described as a scale leader with incomplete proof of category share leadership. The spine does not provide an audited market-share percentage by geography or channel, so the exact figure is . However, the company’s FY2026 annual filing shows $713.16B of revenue, which by itself indicates exceptional relevance in mass retail. Within the provided peer set—Costco, TJX, and Ross—Walmart is clearly the largest on the metrics we can verify, including reported revenue and implied market capitalization of roughly $412.86B based on 3.42B shares outstanding and a $120.72 stock price.

Trend direction is also only partially provable. We cannot verify market-share gains because no industry denominator is supplied, but internally the business remains healthy: revenue grew +4.7% year over year, net income grew +12.6%, and diluted EPS rose +13.3% to $2.73. Those metrics argue that Walmart is at least defending relevance and likely improving within its competitive set, even if absolute share movement cannot be measured from the current spine.

The more nuanced Greenwald point is that position does not equal pricing power. Walmart can be the largest player and still operate in a competitive structure, which is exactly what the margin profile shows. The company converted massive scale into stable low-margin economics—quarterly gross margin held near 25% all year—but not into premium margins. That makes Walmart’s market position strategically strong yet economically bounded: it is a leader whose size shapes industry behavior, but not one whose customers are so locked in that competition disappears.

Barriers to Entry and Their Interaction

BTE STACK

The most important barrier protecting Walmart is not any single asset; it is the interaction between economies of scale and moderate customer captivity. On scale, the FY2026 annual filing shows $713.16B of revenue, $147.94B of SG&A, and $26.64B of CapEx. Those numbers imply a huge infrastructure commitment in stores, transportation, systems, and labor coordination. A 10%-scale entrant trying to match Walmart’s footprint would need roughly $71.32B of annual sales and, at Walmart’s own capex intensity, at least about $2.66B of annual CapEx before accounting for smaller-scale diseconomies. That is a meaningful entry hurdle.

On the demand side, barriers are weaker but not absent. Switching costs for a consumer are effectively near-zero in time; a shopper can change stores on the next trip, so lock-in measured in months is basically absent. That is why Walmart cannot claim a software-like moat. Still, routine shopping behavior, broad assortment, and value reputation create enough habit to help traffic stability. The question Greenwald asks—if an entrant matched Walmart’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand?—is answered with not fully, but more than Walmart would like. The entrant would still lack trust, convenience density, and habit, but demand is not impossibly hard to win.

Therefore the barrier system is real yet conditional. Scale protects the cost side; habit and brand protect part of demand; financial strength protects the duration of the fight. Walmart’s A++ Financial Strength, Safety Rank 1, and modest 0.38 debt-to-equity mean it can continue investing and defending price for longer than weaker rivals. That is why the moat is durable enough to support strong 17.8% ROIC, but not strong enough to produce high structural margins.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Scope
MetricWalmartCostco WholesaleTJX CompaniesRoss Stores
Potential Entrants Amazon, Aldi/Lidl, dollar-store formats, and cross-border marketplaces are the most relevant threats; all face density, last-mile, and procurement-scale barriers to matching Walmart’s cost position. Could broaden non-club value retail but would still need store/logistics density outside current model. Could expand assortments but off-price model is not a full mass-merchant substitute. Could push deeper into consumables but scale gap remains large.
Buyer Power Consumers are fragmented, not concentrated; switching costs are low per trip, so buyer power is high at the transaction level even though no single buyer has leverage. Membership model partially softens buyer power via routine and sunk-fee behavior. Treasure-hunt differentiation somewhat reduces direct price comparison. Value-seeking apparel shoppers remain price sensitive and willing to switch.
Source: Walmart SEC EDGAR FY2026 annual data; live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; institutional peer list. Peer financial metrics not provided in data spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation HIGH Moderate Retail purchases are frequent; repeat traffic is likely supported by everyday needs and routine shopping, but no audited retention metric is provided. MEDIUM
Switching Costs MEDIUM Weak Consumers can switch stores on the next trip; no contractual lock-in, installed-base data, or measurable switching friction in the spine. LOW
Brand as Reputation HIGH Moderate Walmart’s scale, consistency, and value reputation likely matter, but the spine provides no brand-equity or NPS data to quantify price premium. MEDIUM
Search Costs MEDIUM Moderate One-stop assortment and convenience reduce comparison time, but price transparency in retail keeps search costs from becoming prohibitive. MEDIUM
Network Effects LOW Weak No authoritative data on two-sided marketplace effects or user-network lock-in. Omnichannel capability exists directionally, but network moat is [UNVERIFIED]. LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment Moderate Customer captivity is driven more by routine and convenience than by lock-in. That helps traffic stability, but it does not stop price-led share shifts. MEDIUM
Source: Walmart SEC EDGAR FY2026 annual data; analytical assessment constrained by absence of retention/churn data in spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $177.77B
Revenue $147.94B
CapEx $26.64B
Revenue 20.7%
Revenue 10%
Revenue $71.32B
Capex $2.66B
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Present, but moderate rather than dominant… 6 Strong economies of scale from $713.16B revenue and $26.64B CapEx; customer captivity only moderate because switching costs are weak and market share data are . 5-10
Capability-Based CA Strong 8 Operational excellence, asset turnover of about 2.61x, stable quarterly gross margin near 25%, and ROIC of 17.8% indicate superior execution and process discipline. 3-7
Resource-Based CA Limited 3 No exclusive license, patent wall, or irreplaceable resource identified in the spine; financial strength helps but is not a protected resource in Greenwald terms. 1-3
Overall CA Type Scale-led position advantage supported by strong capabilities… Dominant: Position-Based 6 Walmart’s moat comes mainly from cost position and density, with capabilities reinforcing it. The absence of strong lock-in keeps the score from being higher. 5-10
Source: Walmart SEC EDGAR FY2026 annual data; computed ratios; analytical classification using Greenwald framework.
MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $29.82B
Revenue $26.64B
Revenue +4.7%
Revenue +12.6%
Gross margin 25%
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics - Cooperation vs Competition
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderate Moderately favor cooperation Scale barrier is high: $713.16B revenue base and $26.64B CapEx imply meaningful entry cost and density hurdles. External price pressure from true new entrants is limited.
Industry Concentration Mixed Unclear / mildly competitive Named peers include Costco, TJX, and Ross, but HHI and category shares are . Lack of verified concentration data prevents a strong cooperation call.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Competition Favors competition Customer captivity is only moderate; switching costs are weak and price/value comparison is easy in retail. Undercutting can still move traffic and basket share.
Price Transparency & Monitoring High transparency Favors both signaling and retaliation Retail prices are public and frequently observable; promotions can be monitored quickly across channels, though hard proof is . Defection is easy to detect, which helps discipline but also accelerates price response.
Time Horizon Long horizon Mildly favors cooperation Walmart’s A++ financial strength, Safety Rank 1, and large installed infrastructure suggest patience and staying power. Well-capitalized players can think long term, but may still fight for share.
Conclusion Unstable equilibrium Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… Scale barriers prevent easy entry, but weak switching costs and transparent pricing keep rivalry active. Margins should remain above weaker retailers but near low retail norms, not monopoly levels.
Source: Walmart SEC EDGAR FY2026 annual data; institutional peer list; analytical assessment. Industry concentration and market-share statistics are [UNVERIFIED] due missing spine data.
MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $412.86B
Shares outstanding $128.01
Revenue +4.7%
Revenue +12.6%
Net income +13.3%
Net income $2.73
Gross margin 25%
MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $147.94B
Revenue $26.64B
Fair Value $71.32B
Capex $2.66B
ROIC 17.8%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y High Named peers include Costco, TJX, and Ross; broader retail field is clearly multi-player, though exact firm count and HHI are . Harder to sustain stable tacit coordination across formats.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y High Customer switching costs are weak and retail demand is price sensitive; a small price move can redirect trips. Incentive to undercut remains persistent.
Infrequent interactions N Low Retail pricing and promotions occur frequently, not through rare project bids. Repeated interaction supports discipline and quick response.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N Low-Med Walmart still grew revenue +4.7% YoY; nothing in the spine signals acute market collapse. Longer horizon somewhat supports rational pricing.
Impatient players N Low Walmart’s A++ Financial Strength, Safety Rank 1, and manageable leverage suggest patience rather than distress. Large players can absorb temporary pressure without forced defection.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Medium-High High defection incentive and many rivals outweigh benefits from repeated interaction and patient capital. Cooperation is fragile; expect tactical price competition rather than durable peace.
Source: Walmart SEC EDGAR FY2026 annual data; institutional quality data; analytical assessment. Explicit industry structure metrics absent from spine are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest competitive threat: Costco. Costco is the most plausible destabilizer because its value proposition can attack Walmart’s strongest traffic cohorts without needing to match Walmart SKU-for-SKU; the key attack vector is value density and wallet share capture in high-frequency categories over the next 12-36 months. What matters is not that Costco can match Walmart’s scale today, but that weak switching costs mean even a modest competitor improvement can pressure a retailer operating at only a 4.2% operating margin.
Most important takeaway. Walmart’s competitive edge is stronger than its margins suggest, but much of that edge is being passed through to customers rather than harvested as excess profit. The key data point is the combination of 17.8% ROIC with only a 4.2% operating margin and 2.1% FCF margin: that pattern is classic Greenwald scale advantage in a tough retail market, not monopoly pricing power.
Key competitive caution. The market is pricing Walmart as if its moat will compound cleanly for a long time: the stock is $128.01, versus a deterministic base DCF of $48.21, and reverse DCF implies 4.7% terminal growth. That is a demanding assumption for a business earning only a 4.2% operating margin and 2.1% FCF margin in a semi-contestable retail market.
We are neutral-to-Short on Walmart’s competitive position at the current stock price because the market is capitalizing a real but low-harvest moat too generously: Walmart earns a strong 17.8% ROIC, yet only a 4.2% operating margin and 2.1% FCF margin, which is not the profile of a deeply captive franchise. Our differentiated claim is that Walmart deserves a moat premium for scale, but not the kind of valuation that assumes near-frictionless durability in a semi-contestable market. We would turn more constructive if future filings provided hard evidence of stronger customer captivity—such as measurable retention, membership economics, or verified share gains—or if margins expanded sustainably without a matching rise in reinvestment intensity.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and procurement concentration in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed TAM/SAM/SOM analysis in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Walmart (WMT) — Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $9.83T (Modeled served-market pool; 7.3% penetration at FY2026 revenue) · SAM: $5.97T (Near-term addressable pool within current footprint; 11.9% penetration) · SOM: $713.16B (FY2026 revenue (SEC EDGAR 2026-01-31 annual)).
TAM
$9.83T
Modeled served-market pool; 7.3% penetration at FY2026 revenue
SAM
$5.97T
Near-term addressable pool within current footprint; 11.9% penetration
SOM
$713.16B
FY2026 revenue (SEC EDGAR 2026-01-31 annual)
Market Growth Rate
6.5%
Weighted 2025-2028 CAGR across modeled pools
The non-obvious takeaway is that Walmart’s TAM story is already a share-capture story, not a category-creation story: FY2026 revenue was $713.16B and still grew +4.7% YoY. That means even a modest increase in share on a multi-trillion-dollar served market can translate into very large dollar gains, especially when the business is already operating at extreme scale.

Bottom-up TAM sizing methodology

MODELLED

This bottom-up build starts with Walmart’s audited FY2026 revenue of $713.16B from the 2026-01-31 annual filing and treats that as the current SOM. Because the spine does not provide segment or geography splits, we use a modeled served-market framework: five retail demand pools sum to a $9.83T TAM and a $5.97T SAM, with Walmart penetrating 7.3% of TAM and 11.9% of SAM at the current run-rate.

The model assumes each pool grows at its own 2025-2028 CAGR, weighted to 6.5% overall, which takes the TAM to $11.88T by 2028. The assumption stack is intentionally conservative: revenue growth stays near the reported +4.7%, operating margin remains around 4.2%, and annual CapEx of $26.64B continues to support store, supply-chain, and digital capacity. Under that setup, a 50 bps gain in TAM share would add about $49B of annual revenue.

  • Anchor: FY2026 revenue and FCF are taken directly from the 10-K and computed ratios.
  • Constraint: No external market study is embedded in the spine, so the market pools are modelled rather than verified.
  • Interpretation: Scale, not category invention, is the main driver of runway.

Penetration rate and growth runway

RUNWAY

Walmart’s current penetration rate in the modeled market is 7.3% of TAM and 11.9% of SAM, so the runway is still large even after $713.16B of FY2026 revenue. The unpenetrated pool is roughly $9.12T of TAM and $5.26T of SAM, which means each additional point of share is very meaningful in absolute dollars.

The caution is that penetration is not free. Quarterly revenue rose from $165.61B to $177.40B to $179.50B, but operating income slipped from $7.29B to $6.70B and net income from $7.03B to $6.14B in the last step, implying some mix or cost pressure. With current ratio at 0.79 and CapEx at $26.64B, Walmart can keep pushing, but the runway is best viewed as capital-intensive rather than effortless.

  • Runway math: A 1-point gain in modeled TAM share equals roughly $98B of revenue.
  • Thesis read: Neutral-to-Long; share capture looks durable, but margin conversion must keep up.
Exhibit 1: Modeled TAM by retail demand pool and WMT penetration
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRWMT Share
Grocery & consumables $3.80T (modelled) $4.55T (modelled) 6.2% 6.8% (est.)
General merchandise $2.65T (modelled) $2.99T (modelled) 4.3% 4.7% (est.)
International retail $1.95T (modelled) $2.32T (modelled) 6.0% 2.1% (est.)
E-commerce & marketplace $0.88T (modelled) $1.24T (modelled) 12.2% 1.5% (est.)
Membership, ads & fulfillment services $0.55T (modelled) $0.78T (modelled) 12.4% 0.8% (est.)
Source: Walmart FY2026 10-K; Semper Signum model assumptions (served-market sizing)
MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
TAM $9.83T
SAM $5.97T
Pe 11.9%
TAM $11.88T
Revenue growth +4.7%
Operating margin $26.64B
TAM $49B
Exhibit 2: TAM, SAM, SOM and penetration overlay
Source: Walmart FY2026 10-K; Semper Signum model assumptions
The biggest caution is that the market-size math is modelled, not externally verified: the spine contains no segment or geography disclosure, while FY2026 free cash flow was only $14.923B against $26.64B of CapEx. If growth keeps consuming capital faster than it expands margins, the apparent TAM could be larger on paper than the economic TAM.

TAM Sensitivity

12
6
100
100
12
61
12
10
50
5
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
There is a real possibility the market is smaller than our $9.83T TAM estimate because we are inferring from Walmart’s $713.16B revenue and assumed penetration rates rather than a third-party market study. If the next filings show revenue growth below the current +4.7% run-rate or if external retail data puts the served pool below $8T, the TAM case should be cut back materially.
Semper Signum is Long on Walmart’s TAM because our modeled served market is $9.83T, implying only 7.3% penetration against FY2026 revenue of $713.16B. That said, we would change our mind if external data or segment disclosure showed the accessible pool is below $8T or if the company cannot sustain revenue growth above +4.7% while funding $26.64B of annual CapEx.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. CapEx FY2026: $26.64B (vs $23.78B FY2025; up $2.86B) · CapEx as % Revenue: 3.7% ($26.64B / $713.16B using authoritative values) · Operating Cash Flow: $41.565B (Covered CapEx by 1.56x).
CapEx FY2026
$26.64B
vs $23.78B FY2025; up $2.86B
CapEx as % Revenue
3.7%
$26.64B / $713.16B using authoritative values
Operating Cash Flow
$41.565B
Covered CapEx by 1.56x
Free Cash Flow
$14.923B
Supports internal funding of platform buildout

Technology Stack: Embedded Retail Infrastructure, Not a Standalone Software P&L

PLATFORM

Walmart's core differentiation appears to sit in integration depth rather than in a disclosed standalone software revenue line. The authoritative spine shows $713.16B of FY2026 revenue, $26.64B of CapEx, and $41.565B of operating cash flow, which strongly suggests that the relevant technology stack is being built into the operating system of the business: stores, distribution, fulfillment, inventory flow, labor scheduling, and digital order orchestration. In practical terms, Walmart's edge is less likely to be a pure proprietary codebase marketed externally and more likely to be a tightly connected platform that links physical infrastructure with digital convenience. The 10-K economics support that view because margin structure remained intact at 24.9% gross margin and 4.2% operating margin despite elevated investment intensity.

What is likely proprietary versus commodity should therefore be framed carefully. Commodity layers probably include cloud infrastructure, commodity hardware, payments rails, and standard enterprise software modules. The more defensible layer is the integration of those tools across a massive retail footprint and omnichannel workflow. Medium-confidence external evidence points to three Walmart.com order modes—pickup, shipping, and delivery—which fits this architecture. That matters competitively versus Costco, TJX, and Ross Stores, because Walmart appears to be optimizing a broader convenience stack rather than a narrower treasure-hunt or warehouse model. The filing-backed evidence is indirect, but rising CapEx, stable margins, and full-year operating income of $29.82B indicate the platform is being scaled without obvious breakdown in core unit economics.

Bull Case
$165.60
and $26.72 in a
Base Case
$138.00
, technology and fulfillment upgrades support enough retention, basket, and efficiency improvement to justify a base fair value of $48.21 in the deterministic DCF, with $98.71 in a…
Bear Case
$135.19
. Separately, the Monte Carlo median is $135.19 , indicating the market and probabilistic model are assigning material value to long-duration platform optionality. We therefore see the product pipeline as execution-heavy rather than invention-heavy.

IP Moat: Scale, Data Flows, and Operating Know-How Matter More Than Reported Patents

MOAT

Walmart's disclosed moat in the provided spine is best understood as system-level know-how, not a patent-count story. The authoritative data does not disclose patent inventory, so patent count must be treated as . Even so, the financial record supports a meaningful non-patent moat: $713.16B of revenue, $29.82B of operating income, ROIC of 17.8%, and CapEx of $26.64B imply a scale advantage that is difficult for smaller retailers to replicate. The company is likely protected less by formal exclusivity and more by trade secrets embedded in assortment planning, vendor relationships, replenishment logic, labor deployment, and omnichannel order routing. Those protections can endure as long as the organization keeps refreshing them operationally.

Estimated years of protection therefore depend on the asset class. Any specific patent portfolio is , but trade-secret and process moats can plausibly remain valuable over a 3- to 7-year horizon if execution quality stays high. The lack of a large change in goodwill—$28.79B in FY2025 versus $28.73B in FY2026—also suggests Walmart is not relying primarily on major acquisitions for capability building; that increases the odds that the moat is being built organically. The main vulnerability is that process moats are contestable if rivals like Amazon, Costco, or specialized discount formats narrow the convenience or price gap. In short, Walmart's moat is real, but it is mostly operationally renewed rather than legally locked.

Exhibit 1: Walmart Product and Service Portfolio Assessment
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Grocery & Consumables MATURE Leader
General Merchandise MATURE Leader
eCommerce Pickup / Shipping / Delivery GROWTH Challenger
Marketplace & Digital Advertising GROWTH Challenger
Membership / Subscription Services GROWTH Niche
Pharmacy / Health & Wellness MATURE Leader
Financial / Convenience Services GROWTH Challenger
Source: Company 10-K FY2026; SEC EDGAR spine; SS analytical classification where channel or product revenue is not separately disclosed
Biggest caution. Walmart's product breadth is clear, but the economics of its technology-enabled channels are not. With SG&A at $147.94B, or 20.7% of revenue, and only a 4.2% operating margin, even modest underperformance in fulfillment efficiency, labor productivity, or digital customer acquisition could dilute returns because the company has limited margin room for experimentation.
MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
CapEx $26.64B
Pe $41.565B
Gross margin 24.9%
CapEx $29.82B

Glossary

Products
Grocery & Consumables
Core everyday retail categories that likely anchor Walmart's traffic and repeat purchase behavior. These categories are usually lower-margin but strategically important for basket frequency.
General Merchandise
Broad non-food assortment including apparel, home, toys, electronics, and seasonal goods. It supports one-stop-shop positioning and can improve basket size.
Pickup
Order online, collect in store or curbside. This service can lower last-mile cost relative to home delivery if customer adoption is strong.
Shipping
Direct-to-home parcel fulfillment from warehouses or stores. Shipping expands geographic reach but can pressure margins if order economics are weak.
Delivery
Rapid or scheduled delivery to the customer's address. It is a convenience differentiator but often requires dense networks and efficient order batching.
Marketplace
Third-party seller ecosystem layered onto a retailer's digital storefront. It can expand assortment without taking full inventory risk.
Membership / Subscription Services
Recurring-fee programs that aim to improve retention, order frequency, and cross-sell penetration. Economics depend on renewal rates and service usage.
Pharmacy / Health & Wellness
Healthcare-adjacent offering that can drive frequent trips and deepen customer stickiness. It may also support omnichannel prescriptions and front-end sales.
Technologies
Omnichannel
Integrated retail model combining stores, online, pickup, shipping, and delivery into one customer experience. The goal is to let customers choose fulfillment mode without friction.
Fulfillment Network
The physical and digital system that routes orders through stores, distribution centers, and carriers. Efficiency here is crucial to cost control.
Order Orchestration
Software logic that determines where and how an order is fulfilled. Better orchestration can improve speed, inventory accuracy, and margin.
Automation
Use of robotics, software, or mechanized processes to reduce labor intensity in warehousing, replenishment, and back-end operations. Returns depend on throughput and execution.
Inventory Visibility
Real-time or near-real-time awareness of stock positions across locations. This capability is essential for reliable pickup and delivery promises.
Last-Mile Delivery
Final step of shipping goods from a local node to the customer. It is often the most expensive part of fulfillment.
Data Layer
The underlying information architecture that connects transactions, inventory, customer behavior, and operations. A strong data layer improves forecasting and decision-making.
Ad Tech
Technology used to place, target, and measure digital advertisements. In retail, it often monetizes shopper traffic and first-party demand signals.
Industry Terms
Gross Margin
Revenue minus cost of revenue, expressed as a percentage of revenue. Walmart's computed gross margin is 24.9%.
Operating Margin
Operating income divided by revenue. Walmart's computed operating margin is 4.2%, showing limited room for execution mistakes.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. Walmart reported $147.94B of SG&A in FY2026, or 20.7% of revenue.
CapEx
Capital expenditures used for stores, logistics, equipment, and other long-lived assets. Walmart's FY2026 CapEx was $26.64B.
Free Cash Flow
Cash generated after capital expenditures. Walmart's computed free cash flow is $14.923B.
ROIC
Return on invested capital, a measure of how product and platform investments translate into returns. Walmart's computed ROIC is 17.8%.
Working Capital Velocity
How quickly a company converts inventory and payables into cash generation. It matters for retailers operating with a current ratio below 1.0.
Unit Economics
Per-order or per-transaction profitability after variable costs such as labor, transport, and promotions. This is especially important in delivery-heavy models.
Acronyms
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation. Walmart's deterministic DCF fair value is $48.21 per share.
OCF
Operating cash flow. Walmart generated $41.565B in FY2026.
FCF
Free cash flow. Walmart generated $14.923B in FY2026.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital used in valuation. Walmart's model WACC is 6.0%.
ERP
Equity risk premium in valuation frameworks. The model uses 5.5%.
IP
Intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, trade secrets, and process know-how. Walmart's patent count is not disclosed in the provided spine.
Q4 Implied
A derived quarter calculated as annual results minus nine-month cumulative results. Walmart's implied Q4 revenue is $190.65B and implied Q4 operating income is $8.70B.
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruption is not a single patentable feature but a competitor with superior digital convenience and fulfillment density—most notably Amazon on speed and ecosystem breadth, with a 12- to 36-month relevance window. We assign a 35% probability that a rival meaningfully compresses Walmart's omnichannel economics over that period; the reason this matters is that Walmart only has a 4.2% operating margin, so even modest erosion in delivery efficiency or online conversion could have an outsized profit impact.
Important takeaway. The most non-obvious signal in Walmart's product-and-technology story is not a disclosed software metric but the capital intensity profile: CapEx rose to $26.64B from $23.78B while Operating Cash Flow reached $41.565B, meaning the company is scaling fulfillment, automation, and platform capability from internal cash rather than financial stress. That matters more than the absence of reported R&D because it suggests Walmart's technology edge is being embedded in stores, logistics, and omnichannel execution rather than booked as a classic standalone tech expense.
We think Walmart's product-and-technology posture is neutral-to-Long fundamentally but neutral for the stock at $128.01: the company is clearly building a stronger omnichannel platform, yet the market already discounts a lot of that optionality relative to the deterministic DCF fair value of $48.21. Our explicit valuation range is $26.72 bear / $48.21 base / $98.71 bull, with a blended working target of $91 per share using 50% Monte Carlo median, 30% DCF base, and 20% DCF bull; that implies a Neutral position and conviction 4/10. This pane is Long for business quality because CapEx rose to $26.64B while OCF reached $41.565B, but not yet Long enough for upside in the equity. We would change our mind if future filings show disclosed digital or fulfillment economics improving enough to sustain returns above current expectations, or if the stock rerates closer to our base-to-blended value zone.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Walmart Inc. (WMT) — Supply Chain & Concentration Risk
Supply Chain overview. Key Supplier Count: N/D · Single-Source %: N/D · Customer Concentration (Top-10 % Rev): N/M (Revenue is highly fragmented across households and channels; no top-10 customer concentration is disclosed.).
Key Supplier Count
N/D
Single-Source %
N/D
Customer Concentration (Top-10 %
N/M
Revenue is highly fragmented across households and channels; no top-10 customer concentration is disclosed.
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Quarterly gross margin stayed in a tight 24.7%–25.2% band, suggesting no visible lead-time shock in FY2026.
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Country-by-country sourcing is not disclosed; tariff/FX and single-country exposure remain under-evidenced.
CapEx / Revenue
3.7%
FY2026 CapEx was $26.64B against $713.16B revenue, indicating meaningful but internally funded reinvestment.

Concentration is hidden at the network level, not the customer level

CONCENTRATION

Walmart does not disclose a named supplier roster in the available FY2026 10-K / EDGAR spine, so there is no verified single-vendor concentration percentage to cite. That is important in itself: the company’s supply-chain exposure is not best understood as a dependence on one supplier, but as a dependence on a very tight operating system that has to turn $713.16B of annual revenue while carrying only a 0.79 current ratio and $10.73B of cash against $107.47B of current liabilities.

In practical terms, the biggest single point of failure is the flow of inventory through the store-and-DC network during peak demand. A disruption equal to just 1.0% of annual revenue would imply about $7.13B of sales at risk, which is roughly one-quarter of FY2026 operating income of $29.82B. That is why the supply-chain question is less “which supplier is critical?” and more “how quickly can Walmart reroute supply, protect in-stock rates, and preserve margin if one leg of the network slows?”

The FY2026 pattern suggests the system is resilient but not slack. Gross margin held at 24.9% for the year, CapEx rose to $26.64B, and operating cash flow was $41.565B, so the company has the funding capacity to keep strengthening the network. The investment conclusion is that concentration risk is real, but it is concentrated in execution velocity rather than in any disclosed named vendor. If inventory turns slow, the first signal should be margin compression and working-capital strain, not a headline supplier issue.

  • Observable vulnerability: peak-season fulfillment and replenishment cadence.
  • Quantified sensitivity: 1.0% revenue interruption = about $7.13B.
  • Balance-sheet implication: limited current-asset cushion because current liabilities exceed current assets by $22.60B.

Geographic exposure is under-disclosed, but tariff sensitivity is not trivial

GEOGRAPHY

Walmart does not provide a country-by-country sourcing split in the data spine, so the regional mix of merchandise and vendor dependence must be treated as . Even so, geographic risk is clearly relevant because the business model combines massive merchandise volumes, omnichannel fulfillment, and low absolute operating margin. With FY2026 gross margin at 24.9% and operating margin at 4.2%, Walmart has less cushion than the headline scale suggests if tariffs, port congestion, or FX pressure lift landed cost.

I score geographic risk at 6/10 because the exposure is likely broad rather than concentrated, but broad exposure can still be painful when input costs move at the same time as wage, freight, or delivery costs. A mere 100 bps hit to gross margin would equal roughly $7.13B of annual gross profit on $713.16B of revenue, which is enough to matter even for a company this large. That is why geographic risk is not just about where goods are sourced; it is also about how quickly Walmart can re-route flows and reprice merchandise before margin leakage becomes visible.

The key monitoring point is whether management continues to protect the sub-5% operating margin while scaling CapEx to $26.64B. If the sourcing footprint is diversified across regions, Walmart should be able to absorb isolated shocks; if, however, a meaningful slice of import-heavy general merchandise is tied to a narrow set of countries, the tariff/transit shock would show up quickly in the current 24.9% gross margin band. In other words, the geographic question is not whether Walmart sources globally—it clearly does—but whether it has enough optionality to keep landed cost inflation from leaking into the P&L.

  • Geographic risk score: 6/10 (analyst estimate).
  • Tariff sensitivity: a 100 bps gross-margin swing is about $7.13B.
  • Disclosure gap: regional sourcing shares are not provided in the spine and remain .
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Concentration Signal
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
General merchandise vendors (domestic/imported) Apparel, home, hardlines HIGH High Bearish
Food & consumables vendors Packaged food, household staples Med Med Neutral
Produce growers Fresh produce Med Med Neutral
Meat/seafood processors Protein and refrigerated items HIGH High Bearish
Imported apparel/home suppliers Seasonal and discretionary imports HIGH High Bearish
Transportation carriers Inbound freight and linehaul Med High Bearish
DC automation vendors Material handling, robotics, software HIGH Med Neutral
Packaging and pallet suppliers Boxes, labels, pallets LOW Low Bullish
Refrigeration & facilities vendors Cold-chain equipment and maintenance Med Med Neutral
Source: Walmart FY2026 10-K / SEC EDGAR; analyst estimates where company disclosure is absent
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Scorecard
CustomerRevenue Contribution (%)Contract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
U.S. grocery households N/M N/A Low Stable
U.S. general merchandise households N/M N/A Low Stable
Walmart+ members N/M N/A Low Growing
Marketplace sellers N/M N/A Low Growing
Retail media / advertising customers N/M N/A Low Growing
Source: Walmart FY2026 10-K / SEC EDGAR; analyst estimates where company disclosure is absent
MetricValue
Operating margin 24.9%
Metric 6/10
Gross margin $7.13B
Revenue $713.16B
Operating margin $26.64B
Exhibit 3: Walmart Supply-Chain Cost Structure (Analyst Estimate)
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Merchandise procurement 86% Stable Vendor pricing, mix, and import cost inflation…
Inbound freight & transportation 4% Rising Fuel, carrier rates, port delays
Store/DC labor allocation 3% Rising Wage inflation and productivity variance…
Shrink / markdowns / obsolescence 4% Stable Inventory accuracy and aging
Packaging / handling / other 3% Stable Materials inflation and handling inefficiency…
Source: Walmart FY2026 10-K / SEC EDGAR; analyst cost-structure estimate based on reported totals
Non-obvious takeaway. Walmart’s supply-chain risk is less about a named vendor failure and more about working-capital velocity. The company generated $713.16B of revenue while ending FY2026 with a 0.79 current ratio and only $10.73B of cash against $107.47B of current liabilities, so any inventory or transport hiccup would show up first in liquidity efficiency rather than in reported sales growth. That makes the stability of the 24.9% gross margin band the live KPI to watch.
Biggest caution. The clearest supply-chain warning sign is margin leakage under growth. Operating income fell from $7.29B in the quarter ended 2025-07-31 to $6.70B in the quarter ended 2025-10-31 even as revenue rose from $177.40B to $179.50B, showing that small fulfillment, labor, or mix frictions can flow straight through a 20.7% SG&A load. With current ratio still only 0.79, Walmart has limited balance-sheet slack if a bad season slows inventory turns.
Single biggest vulnerability. The most important failure point is the peak-season fulfillment network: stores, distribution centers, and last-mile lanes working together without bottlenecks. Using a conservative stress assumption, I estimate a 20% probability of a material disruption over the next 12 months; if it happens and interrupts just 0.8% of annual revenue, the impact would be about $5.71B on FY2026 revenue of $713.16B. Mitigation should come through DC automation, redundant transport lanes, and safety-stock tuning over the next 6-12 months.
Walmart’s supply chain is proving that it can handle $713.16B of annual revenue with a 24.9% gross margin and $26.64B of CapEx, which is evidence of real execution quality. The offset is the 0.79 current ratio, which means the model is unforgiving if inventory turns slow or freight/labor friction reappears. We would turn more Long if Walmart sustains gross margin at or above 24.8% while lifting free cash flow margin above 2.5%; we would turn Short if gross margin slips below 24.5% or if working-capital intensity rises again without an operating-margin payoff.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
WMT Street Expectations
Street expectations for Walmart are directionally constructive but under-evidenced in the source spine: the only explicit forward anchor is a proprietary survey proxy that implies EPS stepping from $2.60 to $3.10 and a 3-5 year EPS target of $4.00. Our view is more valuation-sensitive than the implied Street narrative; the stock can keep working if Walmart sustains margin discipline, but the market is already paying for a lot of durability at $120.72.
Current Price
$128.01
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$138
our model
vs Current
-60.1%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$138.00
Proxy midpoint of the surveyed $125.00-$155.00 range
Our Target
$135.19
Monte Carlo median; 65.9% probability of upside
Difference vs Street (%)
-3.4%
Vs $140.00 proxy Street target midpoint
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that the valuation debate is really about terminal durability, not near-term sales. The market price of $128.01 sits far above the deterministic DCF base value of $48.21, but the reverse DCF implies a 4.7% terminal growth rate, which tells you investors are underwriting a much stronger long-run path than the conservative base case.

Street Says Durable Compounding; We Say The Hurdle Is Already High

STREET VS THESIS

STREET SAYS Walmart is a high-quality compounding retailer with enough operating leverage to keep EPS moving from $2.60 in 2025 to $3.10 in 2026, and eventually toward $4.00 over 3-5 years. The survey proxy target range of $125.00 to $155.00 implies that the market should continue paying a premium for predictability, safety, and scale. That view is consistent with the company’s audited 2026 revenue of $713.16B, 4.7% revenue growth, and 13.3% EPS growth, which are the sort of numbers that can support an elevated multiple if margins hold.

WE SAY the premium is already doing a lot of work. Our anchor is not a static base-case DCF of $48.21; instead, we weight the probabilistic distribution, which centers at a $135.19 median and a $136.85 mean, both above the current share price of $120.72. In our view, that means the stock is investable but not cheap: you are paying for a business that must continue converting low-single-digit revenue growth into higher per-share economics while defending a thin 4.2% operating margin and a 3.1% net margin.

  • Street premise: durable earnings compounding and a premium multiple.
  • Our premise: the premium is justified only if margin stability persists and capex-heavy growth keeps translating into cash flow.
  • Key gap: the source spine does not provide a named sell-side tape, so the consensus read is a proxy rather than a full brokerage consensus.

Revision Trend: Upward EPS Drift, But No Named Upgrade Tape

REVISION TREND

The only explicit forward revision path in the source spine is the institutional survey proxy, which points to EPS of $2.60 for 2025, $3.10 for 2026, and $4.00 over 3-5 years. That is an upward bias in the earnings path, but it is not the same as a dated sell-side upgrade/downgrade sequence because no named analyst tape is provided.

Context matters: the audited 10-K for the year ended 2026-01-31 shows $713.16B of revenue, $29.82B of operating income, and $2.73 diluted EPS, so the survey’s EPS climb is directionally consistent with real operating leverage. The driver appears to be continued scale economics rather than a dramatic acceleration in revenue, and that is exactly why margin execution is the key variable the Street would watch. If future filings show operating income continuing to outpace revenue and the target range shifting above $155.00, that would validate the Street’s constructive stance; until then, the revision picture is more gradual than dramatic.

  • Direction: Up for EPS, flat/unavailable for revenue and margins.
  • Magnitude: Survey proxy implies +19.2% EPS lift from 2025 to 2026.
  • Missing piece: No dated named upgrade/downgrade events were present in the data spine.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $48 per share

Monte Carlo: $135 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=66%)

Exhibit 1: Street Proxy vs Semper Signum Estimate Comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 Revenue $713.16B Audited annual revenue baseline; no named Street revenue tape provided…
FY2026 EPS $3.10 (survey proxy) $2.73 -11.9% Survey proxy is more optimistic than audited EPS; our baseline uses reported 2026 actuals…
FY2026 Operating Margin 4.2% Thin margin structure and SG&A at 20.7% of revenue…
FY2026 Gross Margin 24.9% Large grocery mix and price investment keep gross margin modest…
FY2026 Free Cash Flow Margin 2.1% Capex of $26.64B absorbs a large share of operating cash flow…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed ratios; Proprietary institutional survey proxy; Internal valuation model
Exhibit 2: Forward Annual Expectations Trajectory
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2027E $746.63B $3.00 +4.7% revenue growth; EPS +9.9% vs 2026A…
2028E $706.4B $2.73 +4.7% revenue growth; EPS +8.0% vs 2027E…
2029E $706.4B $2.73 +4.7% revenue growth; EPS +8.0% vs 2028E…
2030E $706.4B $2.73 +4.7% revenue growth; EPS +8.0% vs 2029E…
2031E $706.4B $2.73 +4.7% revenue growth; EPS +7.9% vs 2030E…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed ratios; Proprietary institutional survey proxy; Internal model assumptions
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage Snapshot
FirmAnalystPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent institutional survey (proxy) Unattributed survey $140.00 2026-03-24
Source: Proprietary institutional investment survey; Street tape not provided in the data spine
MetricValue
EPS $2.60
EPS $3.10
EPS $4.00
2026 -01
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $29.82B
Revenue $2.73
Revenue $155.00
The biggest risk is that Walmart is still a low-margin business relative to its scale: operating margin is only 4.2% and net margin is 3.1%, while the stock trades at 44.2x earnings. If cost inflation, markdown pressure, or labor expense compresses that margin structure even modestly, EPS upside can stall quickly despite healthy top-line growth.
Consensus is right if the next few quarters keep converting sales into profits faster than the market expects, with operating income staying ahead of revenue growth and EPS tracking toward the survey proxy’s $3.10 2026 estimate. Confirmation would look like stable or improving operating margin above 4.2%, continued revenue growth near 4.7%, and a price objective that holds in the $125.00-$155.00 range instead of being revised down.
We are Long but valuation-disciplined: Walmart can plausibly compound EPS from $2.73 toward the survey proxy’s $3.10 and beyond, but the stock only works if investors keep underwriting the company’s 22.0% ROE and 17.8% ROIC. We would change our mind if operating margin slips materially below 4.2% or if free cash flow remains pinned near $14.923B while capex stays above $26B, because that would suggest the current premium is not being earned.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Medium (FY2026 DCF uses a 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth; long-dated cash flows make valuation rate-sensitive.) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium-High (FY2026 COGS was $535.39B, so even small input shocks move dollars quickly.) · Trade Policy Risk: High (No tariff/import mix is disclosed; merchandise sourcing likely creates meaningful landed-cost risk.).
Rate Sensitivity
Medium
FY2026 DCF uses a 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth; long-dated cash flows make valuation rate-sensitive.
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium-High
FY2026 COGS was $535.39B, so even small input shocks move dollars quickly.
Trade Policy Risk
High
No tariff/import mix is disclosed; merchandise sourcing likely creates meaningful landed-cost risk.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Exact WACC component from the deterministic model output.
Cycle Phase
Undetermined
Macro Context indicators were not populated in the spine; cycle read is provisional.

Commodity and Input Cost Exposure

COGS

Walmart’s most visible macro input risk is not a single commodity but the aggregate cost stack behind a $535.39B FY2026 cost of revenue base. The spine does not disclose the split across food, agricultural inputs, fuel, packaging, freight, or private-label sourcing, so the exact hedging program is . What matters analytically is that the company is operating with only a 24.9% gross margin and a 4.2% operating margin, so small input shocks can leak quickly into earnings if pass-through lags.

As a practical sensitivity, every 100bp increase in effective input cost on the FY2026 COGS base would be roughly a $5.35B headwind before mitigation. Even a 50bp shock would consume about $2.68B, which is close to 9% of FY2026 operating income of $29.82B. That is why commodity risk matters for Walmart despite its defensive demand profile: the company can withstand weak traffic better than most retailers, but it has much less room to absorb a broad basket of cost inflation without price increases, mix gains, or vendor concessions.

My base assumption is that Walmart relies more on procurement scale, assortment control, and partial pass-through than on a heavy financial hedging program. That is a workable strategy in normal conditions, but it becomes fragile if food inflation, wage pressure, and freight costs move together while consumer price sensitivity prevents full pass-through.

Trade Policy and Tariff Risk

TARIFFS

The spine does not provide a tariff schedule, import mix, or China sourcing concentration, so tariff exposure is . That said, Walmart’s scale and merchandise-heavy model imply that trade policy affects it mainly through landed-cost inflation rather than through direct export exposure. With FY2026 revenue of $713.16B and cost of revenue of $535.39B, even a small tariff on the wrong slice of the supply chain can become a material dollar headwind.

Here is the key scenario lens: if only 20% of COGS were import-exposed and tariffs raised that slice by 5%, the annual cost headwind would be about $5.35B (scenario assumption) before mitigation. If the imported share were only 10%, the same tariff shock would still run to roughly $2.68B. That is large relative to FY2026 operating income of $29.82B, which means tariff shocks do not need to be extreme to matter for margins.

The most damaging trade-policy setup would be a broad tariff regime layered on top of freight and FX pressure, because Walmart’s margin structure leaves limited room to absorb cost inflation. Absent clearer disclosure, I would treat China/Asia sourcing dependence as a major unquantified risk rather than a manageable nuisance.

Demand Sensitivity to Consumer Confidence

DEMAND

Walmart’s demand sensitivity is lower than discretionary retail, but it is not zero. The company’s FY2026 revenue grew 4.7% year over year to $713.16B, while EPS grew 13.3% and net income grew 12.6%. That combination tells me the business can translate moderate sales growth into stronger earnings growth even when macro conditions are not ideal, which is exactly what you want from a defensive consumer name.

My working elasticity assumption is that Walmart’s revenue moves at roughly 0.4x to 0.6x broader consumer-spending swings, with the remainder offset by trade-down effects, basket mix, and grocery/pharmacy traffic. On that basis, a 2% deterioration in broad consumer spending would likely translate to only about 0.8% to 1.2% revenue pressure, before any offset from share gains versus weaker competitors. Conversely, in a soft-landing or mild-stagflation environment, Walmart can benefit from consumers trading down from higher-priced alternatives.

The practical read is that consumer confidence affects Walmart more through mix and margin than through outright volume collapse. That makes the stock relatively stable, but it also means the upside case depends on disciplined cost control rather than aggressive macro acceleration.

MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $535.39B
Key Ratio 20%
Fair Value $5.35B
Key Ratio 10%
Fair Value $2.68B
Pe $29.82B
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators (current values not populated)
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX UNVERIFIED Undetermined Higher volatility would compress multiples and widen valuation dispersion.
Credit Spreads UNVERIFIED Undetermined Wider spreads would tighten consumer credit and pressure discretionary baskets.
Yield Curve Shape UNVERIFIED Undetermined An inverted curve usually signals slower growth; trade-down can help, but valuation can compress.
ISM Manufacturing UNVERIFIED Undetermined Weak manufacturing often coincides with cautious consumer spending and inventory caution.
CPI YoY UNVERIFIED Undetermined Elevated inflation can help ticket growth but squeeze gross margin if costs outrun pricing.
Fed Funds Rate UNVERIFIED Undetermined Higher rates raise discount rates and can pressure the DCF even when operations remain defensive.
Source: Data Spine macro context unavailable; analyst framework using standard cycle indicators
Important takeaway. Walmart’s macro risk is less about collapsing unit demand and more about how little cash conversion it has after reinvestment. FY2026 free cash flow was $14.923B on $713.16B of revenue, which is only 2.1% of sales; that means a modest change in rates, tariffs, or input costs can move equity value more than a modest change in top-line growth.
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (data gap framework)
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging Strategy
U.S. USD None
Canada CAD Partial
Mexico MXN Partial
U.K. GBP Partial
Asia sourcing / China CNY Partial
Source: Data Spine (regional FX mix not disclosed); analyst framework with [UNVERIFIED] placeholders
1 finding(s) removed during verification due to unsupported claims (impossible_financial).
Biggest caution. The working-capital profile is thin: current assets were $84.87B versus current liabilities of $107.47B, leaving a 0.79 current ratio. That makes Walmart sensitive to any macro shock that slows inventory turns, elongates supplier payments, or raises the cash needed to carry goods through a tariff or inflation episode.
Verdict. Walmart is a macro beneficiary in a soft-landing or mild-stagflation setup because consumers trade down to essentials, and the business already shows defensive quality with a 0.80 institutional beta and 95 price stability score. It becomes a victim in a higher-for-longer plus tariff shock, because the business only converts 2.1% of revenue into free cash flow and the valuation is already long-duration. Position: Neutral with a defensive bias; conviction: 6/10.
I am neutral on macro sensitivity, with a slight Long tilt, because the stock’s 0.80 institutional beta and $14.923B of FY2026 free cash flow suggest it can absorb ordinary macro noise better than most retailers. The Short counterargument is that the spine does not disclose FX, tariff, or sourcing detail, so the margin floor is not fully underwritten; if evidence emerged that unhedged import exposure is large enough to threaten the 4.2% operating margin, I would turn Short. If management discloses that most cross-border FX and tariff risk is naturally hedged or passed through quickly, I would become more Long.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (Thin 4.2% operating margin and 44.2x P/E make the equity sensitive to small execution misses) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks tracked in the risk-reward matrix and pre-mortem) · Bear Case Downside: -$50.72 / -42.0% (Bear scenario value $70 vs current price $128.01).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
Thin 4.2% operating margin and 44.2x P/E make the equity sensitive to small execution misses
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks tracked in the risk-reward matrix and pre-mortem
Bear Case Downside
-$50.72 / -42.0%
Bear scenario value $70 vs current price $128.01
Probability of Permanent Loss
78%
Base ($105, 43%) + Bear ($70, 35%) both sit below current price
Blended Fair Value
$138
50% DCF fair value $48.21 + 50% relative value $140.00 midpoint of institutional $125-$155 range
Graham Margin of Safety
-22.0%
Explicitly below 20% threshold; stock trades above blended fair value
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
High confidence in risk diagnosis; lower confidence in timing because Monte Carlo median is $135.19

Risk-Reward Matrix and Ranked Break Risks

8 RISKS

The highest-probability break factors all trace back to how little room Walmart has between headline scale and actual profit capture. In the FY2026 10-K numbers, Walmart generated $713.16B of revenue but only $29.82B of operating income, a 4.2% operating margin, while the stock trades at $120.72 or 44.2x earnings. That combination means the share price can fall sharply even if the business remains healthy in absolute terms. Ranked by probability x impact, the top monitored risks are: (1) multiple compression, (2) SG&A deleverage, (3) competitive price investment, (4) capex inflation, and (5) liquidity tightening. Below is the full eight-risk matrix used for monitoring.

  • 1. Multiple compression — Probability: High; Impact: High; Price impact: -$25 to -$35; Threshold: P/E de-rates from 44.2x toward the low-30s without commensurate EPS acceleration; Direction: Getting closer because reverse DCF already embeds 4.7% terminal growth.
  • 2. SG&A deleverage — Probability: High; Impact: High; Price impact: -$15 to -$25; Threshold: SG&A exceeds 21.5% of revenue vs current 20.7%; Direction: Closer after quarterly SG&A reached 21.2% in 2025-10-31 [Q].
  • 3. Competitive price war — Probability: Medium-High; Impact: High; Price impact: -$20 to -$30; Threshold: gross margin below 24.0% vs current 24.9%; Direction: Closer. This is the key competitive kill criterion: Costco, TJX, and Ross do not need to destroy Walmart’s traffic to pressure its economics.
  • 4. CapEx creep — Probability: Medium; Impact: High; Price impact: -$10 to -$20; Threshold: CapEx/revenue above 4.2% vs current 3.74%; Direction: Closer because annual CapEx rose to $26.64B from $23.78B.
  • 5. Liquidity squeeze — Probability: Medium; Impact: Medium-High; Price impact: -$8 to -$15; Threshold: current ratio below 0.70 vs current 0.79; Direction: Stable-to-closer.
  • 6. FCF conversion disappointment — Probability: Medium; Impact: High; Price impact: -$12 to -$22; Threshold: FCF margin below 1.5% vs current 2.1%; Direction: Closer.
  • 7. Debt flexibility erosion — Probability: Low-Medium; Impact: Medium; Price impact: -$5 to -$12; Threshold: long-term debt above $45B vs current $38.17B; Direction: Neutral.
  • 8. Non-core monetization underdelivery — Probability: Medium; Impact: Medium; Price impact: -$8 to -$18; Threshold: consolidated margin fails to improve despite premium valuation; Direction: Unclear because advertising, membership, fintech, and marketplace economics are in the provided spine.

The stock can therefore break without a classic retailer recession. It only takes modest mean reversion in valuation or a few tens of basis points of cost pressure in a model that is already thin-margin.

Strongest Bear Case: A Great Business Can Still Be a Bad Stock

BEAR CASE

The strongest bear argument is that Walmart is being valued as if its defensive quality fully immunizes it from retail economics, when the FY2026 10-K numbers show the opposite: the business is extraordinarily resilient in sales, but not forgiving in margin. Revenue was $713.16B, yet operating income was only $29.82B, net income only $21.89B, and free cash flow only $14.923B. Against that, the stock trades at $120.72, or 44.2x EPS of $2.73. The market is paying a compounder multiple for a company earning a 3.1% net margin and a 2.1% FCF margin.

Our explicit scenarios are: Bull $150 (22%), Base $105 (43%), and Bear $70 (35%). The bear case path to $70 does not require a collapse in revenue. It only requires three things:

  • First, operating margin slips from 4.2% toward roughly 3.8% as price investment, wage pressure, or delivery mix offset gross profit dollars.
  • Second, CapEx stays elevated around or above the current $26.64B, preventing earnings from translating into cash and keeping FCF margin near or below 1.5%-2.0%.
  • Third, the valuation multiple compresses as investors stop underwriting the current reverse-DCF assumption of 4.7% terminal growth, which already matches present revenue growth of +4.7%.

That setup produces a quantified downside of -$50.72 per share, or -42.0%, from the current price. Importantly, the deterministic model is even harsher: DCF fair value is $48.21 and DCF bear value is $26.72. I do not use those outputs as direct price targets because the Monte Carlo median is higher at $135.19, but the contradiction itself is the warning. When a stock is this expensive relative to its margin structure, a merely “fine” outcome can still be value-destructive.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The bull case says Walmart is a uniquely defensive, predictable, high-quality retailer, and the independent survey supports that with Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A++, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 95. The contradiction is that these strengths coexist with a valuation and cash-flow profile that looks far less forgiving than the “safe stock” narrative implies. In the FY2026 10-K figures, Walmart’s current ratio is only 0.79, cash is only $10.73B against current liabilities of $107.47B, and annual free cash flow is $14.923B after $26.64B of CapEx. That is a fine operating profile, but not a balance-sheet cushion that justifies ignoring execution risk.

A second contradiction is in valuation. The market price is $120.72, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $48.21; even the DCF bull case is only $98.71. Yet the Monte Carlo median is $135.19 and the mean is $136.85. Those outputs are not merely different; they are telling you the stock is highly sensitive to duration and margin assumptions. Bulls can cite the Monte Carlo upside probability of 65.9%, but bears can point out that reverse DCF requires 4.7% terminal growth, exactly matching current revenue growth of +4.7%. That leaves little margin for deceleration.

A third contradiction is operational. Revenue growth was +4.7%, while EPS grew +13.3%, but quarterly operating margin still swung from about 4.3% in 2025-04-30 [Q] to 3.7% in 2025-10-31 [Q]. So the stock is priced as if Walmart has become structurally higher quality, while the reported quarterly cadence still looks like a thin-margin merchant that can lose significant profit dollars to small cost swings.

What Offsets the Bear Case

MITIGANTS

There are real mitigants, and they matter because Walmart is not a fragile company operationally. First, leverage is manageable: long-term debt was $38.17B at 2026-01-31 against shareholders’ equity of $99.62B, for a 0.38 debt-to-equity ratio. That means the primary risk is valuation and margin, not solvency. Second, cash generation remains large in absolute dollars even after investment, with $41.565B of operating cash flow and $14.923B of free cash flow. Third, recent annual growth is still positive and not purely financial engineering: revenue grew +4.7%, net income +12.6%, and EPS +13.3%.

Specific mitigants by major risk are as follows:

  • Multiple compression is mitigated by unusually high predictability metrics and a low institutional beta of 0.80, which can keep investors willing to pay a premium in volatile markets.
  • SG&A deleverage is mitigated by scale; quarterly SG&A fluctuated, but annual operating income still reached $29.82B.
  • Competitive pricing risk is mitigated by Walmart’s own low-price positioning and traffic resilience, even if exact same-store and traffic data are in this spine.
  • CapEx risk is mitigated if the higher $26.64B spend is building moat rather than simply maintaining it; this remains a key watch item.
  • Liquidity risk is mitigated by scale and supplier relationships, even though the 0.79 current ratio looks tight on paper.
  • Debt refinancing risk is mitigated by modest leverage and strong credit-quality signals, though the maturity schedule is .
  • Non-core monetization uncertainty is mitigated by the fact that investors already have external support from an institutional $125-$155 target range, suggesting the market sees profit-support optionality beyond current GAAP disclosures.
  • Permanent impairment risk is mitigated by franchise quality: ROE is 22.0% and ROIC is 17.8%, which argue the core system is still economically strong.

Netting this out, the mitigants are enough to keep me from a short, but not enough to call the valuation safe. They lower the chance of business failure, not the chance of a disappointing stock outcome.

Exhibit: Kill File — 5 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
omnichannel-demand-flywheel Walmart U.S. comparable-sales growth falls to at or below the broader U.S. food/general merchandise retail market for at least 2-3 consecutive quarters.; Growth in omnichannel adoption stalls or reverses, evidenced by flat-to-down pickup/delivery orders, slower eCommerce order growth than total retail sales, or declining monthly active app/customer engagement trends.; Store-led fulfillment expansion causes measurable degradation in customer traffic quality, evidenced by declining transactions, weaker units per transaction, or margin-eroding order mix that is not offset by higher customer retention/lifetime value. True 32%
ecommerce-profitability-durability Walmart U.S. eCommerce reverts to operating losses or materially negative incremental margins for multiple quarters once delivery, wage, and promotional intensity normalize or increase.; The recent profit improvement is shown to be driven primarily by temporary accounting/timing benefits, advertising mix, or one-off efficiency gains rather than structurally lower fulfillment costs per order.; Management can no longer hold or expand eCommerce contribution margins during a period of higher promotions, last-mile cost pressure, or labor inflation. True 45%
competitive-advantage-sustainability Key competitors match Walmart's price, assortment, and fulfillment convenience at scale in Walmart's core U.S. markets, leading to a sustained slowdown or reversal in Walmart's share gains.; Walmart's margin structure deteriorates toward peer levels because omnichannel economics are competed away through lower pricing, higher fulfillment costs, or rising customer acquisition/retention costs.; Customer behavior data show weakening loyalty or reduced repeat usage of Walmart's omnichannel ecosystem relative to major competitors. True 38%
comp-sales-quality-and-mix Reported U.S. comparable-sales growth is driven mainly by ticket/inflation while transactions and unit volumes are flat or negative for multiple quarters.; Growth skews disproportionately toward low-frequency or discretionary high-ticket categories rather than broad-based consumables and recurring traffic-driving categories.; As inflation normalizes, comparable-sales growth decelerates sharply, revealing little underlying real volume or transaction momentum. True 29%
valuation-expectations-vs-fcf-reality Free-cash-flow growth materially undershoots the level implied by the current valuation for several years, due to weaker margins, higher capital intensity, or slower sales growth.; Incremental returns on invested capital in eCommerce, automation, and store-led fulfillment trend below the level needed to support the market's assumed terminal economics.; Management guidance or reported results indicate that sustaining current growth requires persistently elevated capex or working-capital investment, preventing meaningful FCF conversion. True 41%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Kill Criteria That Invalidate the Thesis
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Operating margin breaks below support < 3.8% 4.2% AMBER 9.5% MEDIUM 5
Free-cash-flow margin no longer funds reinvestment comfortably… < 1.5% 2.1% GREEN 28.6% MEDIUM 5
Competitive price war shows up in gross margin… < 24.0% 24.9% RED 3.6% Medium-High 5
SG&A deleverage signals labor / delivery / shrink pressure… > 21.5% of revenue 20.7% of revenue RED 3.9% HIGH 4
Liquidity flexibility erodes materially Current ratio < 0.70 0.79 AMBER 11.4% MEDIUM 4
Capital intensity rises enough to cap equity value… CapEx / revenue > 4.2% 3.74% AMBER 12.3% MEDIUM 4
Balance-sheet risk stops being immaterial… Long-term debt > $45.00B $38.17B GREEN 17.9% Low-Medium 3
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2026 10-K/annual data as of 2026-01-31; market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Semper Signum calculations.
MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $29.82B
Pe $21.89B
Net income $14.923B
Cash flow $128.01
EPS 44.2x
EPS $2.73
Bull $150
Exhibit 2: Debt Refinancing Risk Snapshot
Maturity YearRefinancing Risk
2026 MED Medium
2027 MED Medium
2028 MED Medium
2029 LOW-MED Low-Medium
2030+ LOW-MED Low-Medium
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet FY2025-FY2026; maturity schedule and coupon detail not provided in the authoritative spine; Semper Signum risk assessment.
MetricValue
Fair Value $10.73B
Free cash flow $107.47B
Free cash flow $14.923B
Free cash flow $26.64B
DCF $128.01
DCF $48.21
DCF $98.71
Monte Carlo $135.19
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Valuation resets to a lower-quality retailer multiple… P/E of 44.2x proves unsustainable if growth slows below +4.7% 30% 6-18 Revenue growth slips while price remains above $120 and reverse-DCF growth stays stretched… WATCH
Price war compresses gross margin Competitive response from Costco / TJX / Ross or broader price reinvestment forces mean reversion… 20% 3-12 Gross margin trends toward < 24.0% from 24.9% WATCH
SG&A inflation erases earnings leverage Labor, fulfillment, shrink, and delivery costs outgrow sales… 18% 3-12 SG&A ratio moves above 21.5% vs 20.7% now… DANGER
CapEx stays high and cash conversion disappoints… Automation / fulfillment investment becomes maintenance spend… 17% 12-24 CapEx / revenue exceeds 4.2% and FCF margin falls below 1.5% WATCH
Narrative overstates contribution from newer businesses… Advertising, membership, marketplace, and fintech fail to offset thin core margins… 15% 12-24 Operating margin stalls near 4.2% despite premium multiple… SAFE
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2026 10-K/quarterly data; market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; Semper Signum scenario analysis.
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (9)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
omnichannel-demand-flywheel [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating both the uniqueness and the economic value of Walmart's store-led omnich… True high
ecommerce-profitability-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Walmart U.S. eCommerce profitability may be a mix-shift artifact, not a durable unit-economic inflecti… True high
ecommerce-profitability-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Walmart's eCommerce profitability may fail under normal competitive retaliation because the thesis ass… True high
ecommerce-profitability-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The store-based fulfillment model may be near its easy-efficiency ceiling, making recent gains non-rep… True high
ecommerce-profitability-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Demand elasticity may be much higher than the thesis assumes, especially for low-ticket, replenishment… True medium-high
ecommerce-profitability-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Reported profitability may overstate economic durability if accounting/timing effects or corporate cos… True medium-high
ecommerce-profitability-durability [NOTED] The existence of three Walmart.com order options—pickup, shipping, and delivery—supports the core adversarial co… True low
competitive-advantage-sustainability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Walmart's edge in value retail plus omnichannel fulfillment may be far less durable than the pillar as… True high
comp-sales-quality-and-mix [ACTION_REQUIRED] Walmart's recent U.S. comp strength may be lower-quality than headline growth implies. From first prin… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Biggest risk. Walmart’s stock is priced for resilience that the income statement may not fully support: the shares trade at 44.2x earnings even though the business earns only a 3.1% net margin and 2.1% FCF margin. If gross margin slips below 24.0% or SG&A rises above 21.5% of revenue, the valuation could re-rate before the business ever looks operationally broken.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using explicit scenarios of $150 bull (22%), $105 base (43%), and $70 bear (35%), the probability-weighted value is $102.65, or about -15.0% versus the current $128.01 price. That is not adequate compensation in my view: upside exists, but the combined 78% probability of outcomes below today’s price outweighs the quality premium unless operating margin expands and cash conversion improves.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (86% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The thesis is more likely to break from margin compression than from demand weakness. Walmart grew revenue +4.7%, but the reverse DCF also requires 4.7% terminal growth, meaning the stock already assumes growth durability while the business only earns a 4.2% operating margin and 2.1% free-cash-flow margin. In other words, even modest gross-margin or SG&A slippage can break the equity story without any collapse in sales.
Why-Tree Gate Warnings:
  • T4 leaves = 42% (threshold: <30%)
Our differentiated view is neutral-to-Short on this risk pane because Walmart’s blended fair value is $94.11, implying a -22.0% Graham margin of safety, while the stock still depends on sustaining 4.7% long-run growth in the reverse DCF. This is Short for the thesis at the current price, even though the underlying business remains high quality. We would change our mind if Walmart can hold operating margin above 4.4% and FCF margin above 2.5% for multiple quarters, or if the stock falls to a level that restores at least a 20% margin of safety.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane tests Walmart against a classic Graham checklist, a Buffett-style quality rubric, and a cross-check between deterministic valuation outputs and market-implied expectations. Our conclusion is that Walmart is a very high-quality business but not a classic value stock at $128.01: it scores 1/7 on strict Graham criteria, earns a B on Buffett quality, and supports only a Neutral position with 6/10 conviction because the stock trades above the $48.21 base DCF and even above the $98.71 DCF bull case, despite a more supportive $135.19 Monte Carlo median.
Graham Score
1/7
Only adequate size passes; liquidity and valuation fail strict tests
Buffett Quality Score
B
15/20 from business quality, moat durability, management, and price
PEG Ratio
3.32x
P/E 44.2 divided by EPS growth 13.3%
Conviction Score
4/10
Quality is high; valuation support is mixed
Margin of Safety
-16.0%
Blended fair value $101.36 vs price $128.01
Quality-adjusted P/E
14.9x
P/E 44.2 divided by ROIC/WACC of 2.97x

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY B

Using a Buffett-style framework, Walmart scores 15/20, which translates to a B quality grade. The business is highly understandable and still sits firmly inside a traditional circle of competence: a scaled retail platform generating $713.16B of FY2026 revenue, $29.82B of operating income, and $21.89B of net income, per the FY2026 10-K-derived EDGAR data. This is not a speculative story; it is a scale, logistics, and inventory-throughput model. The qualitative edge is that stable gross economics support a very large operational machine. Quarterly gross margin stayed tightly clustered around 24.67% to 25.16%, which suggests customer value perception and supplier economics remain resilient.

On long-term prospects, I assign 4/5. The key evidence is not rapid growth but durable reinvestment economics: ROIC of 17.8% versus 6.0% WACC supports value creation even with only 4.7% revenue growth and a 3.1% net margin. On management, I assign 4/5 because operating cash flow remained strong at $41.57B despite annual CapEx of $26.64B, and shareholders’ equity rose from $91.01B to $99.62B. Still, the low 0.79 current ratio and elevated reinvestment burden temper the score. On price, I assign only 2/5: at 44.2x earnings and above both the $48.21 base DCF and $98.71 DCF bull case, the stock no longer qualifies as a Buffett-style ‘wonderful company at a fair price’ on a strict valuation basis.

  • Understandable business: 5/5
  • Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5
  • Able and trustworthy management: 4/5
  • Sensible price: 2/5

Investment Decision Framework

NEUTRAL

Our portfolio stance is Neutral, not because Walmart lacks quality, but because the current price already capitalizes much of that quality. We compute a blended fair value of $101.36 by weighting 40% to the deterministic DCF base value of $48.21, 40% to the Monte Carlo median of $135.19, and 20% to the independent institutional midpoint target of $140.00. We also compute a more quality-tolerant 12-month target price of $127.27 using 50% Monte Carlo median, 25% institutional midpoint, and 25% DCF bull value of $98.71. That leaves only about 5.4% upside to target from the current $120.72, which is not enough for aggressive sizing.

For portfolio construction, this looks like a 0% to 2% weight watchlist or defensive hold rather than a fresh high-conviction buy. The circle-of-competence test is a pass: the business model is simple, durable, and evidenced by FY2026 10-K figures. Entry discipline matters more than thesis creativity here. I would prefer accumulation below roughly $105, where the discount to our target improves and the price approaches the Monte Carlo 25th percentile of $110.96 with some margin for estimation risk. I would become more constructive without a lower price if Walmart lifted free cash flow margin from 2.1% toward 3.0%+ while keeping ROIC above 15%. Exit or underweight triggers would include a collapse in the ROIC-WACC spread, weaker operating cash flow than the current $41.57B, or evidence that the premium valuation is no longer backed by durability.

Conviction Scoring by Pillar

6/10

Our overall conviction is 6/10, which is respectable but below buy-the-dip enthusiasm. The weighted score is built from four pillars. Business quality and durability receives a score of 8/10 at a 35% weight because Walmart remains one of the most durable retail franchises in the market, supported by $713.16B of revenue, 17.8% ROIC, and an institutional A++ financial-strength cross-check. Balance sheet and resilience scores 6/10 at a 20% weight: debt-to-equity of 0.38 is manageable, but the 0.79 current ratio limits the score. Execution and growth scores 6/10 at a 20% weight, reflecting +4.7% revenue growth, +12.6% net income growth, and +13.3% EPS growth, offset by the fact that free cash flow margin is only 2.1%.

The major drag is valuation, which gets only 3/10 at a 25% weight. The stock trades at 44.2x earnings, above the deterministic $48.21 base DCF and above the $98.71 DCF bull case, even though the Monte Carlo median is $135.19. That conflict is why conviction cannot go higher. The weighted math is 2.8 points from quality, 1.2 from resilience, 1.2 from execution, and 0.75 from valuation, totaling 5.95/10, rounded to 6/10. Evidence quality is highest for reported fundamentals from the FY2026 10-K and computed ratios; medium for institutional cross-checks; and lowest where moat and peer comparisons depend on inference because direct peer financials are not in the spine.

  • Quality/durability: 8/10, weight 35%, evidence quality High
  • Valuation: 3/10, weight 25%, evidence quality High
  • Balance sheet/resilience: 6/10, weight 20%, evidence quality High
  • Execution/growth: 6/10, weight 20%, evidence quality High
Exhibit 1: Graham 7 Criteria Assessment for Walmart
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Annual revenue > $100M $713.16B FY2026 revenue PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio > 2.0 0.79 current ratio FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings for 10 years Latest annual diluted EPS $2.73; 10-year audited series FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Audited multi-decade dividend record FAIL
Earnings growth At least +33% over 10 years YoY EPS growth +13.3%; 10-year audited growth FAIL
Moderate P/E <= 15x earnings 44.2x P/E FAIL
Moderate P/B <= 1.5x book 4.14x P/B (price $128.01 / book value per share $29.13) FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2026 10-K data spine; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; SS derived calculations from authoritative facts
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for Walmart Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to Walmart’s defensive reputation… MED Medium Force every quality argument to reconcile with price $128.01 versus DCF base $48.21… WATCH
Confirmation bias around ‘great company = great stock’ HIGH Separate business quality from valuation by scoring Buffett and Graham independently… FLAGGED
Recency bias from FY2026 EPS growth MED Medium Do not extrapolate +13.3% EPS growth without checking FCF margin and terminal-growth assumptions… WATCH
Quality halo effect HIGH Stress-test premium multiple against 44.2x P/E and 4.7% implied terminal growth… FLAGGED
Base-rate neglect on low-margin retailers… MED Medium Focus on 3.1% net margin and quarterly margin variability, not only scale… WATCH
Overreliance on one valuation method LOW Use DCF, Monte Carlo, reverse DCF, and institutional target range together… CLEAR
Liquidity complacency MED Medium Keep the 0.79 current ratio and $10.73B cash balance explicit in risk review… WATCH
Source: SS analytical bias review anchored to SEC EDGAR FY2026 data spine, computed ratios, and quantitative model outputs
MetricValue
Pe 6/10
Metric 8/10
Key Ratio 35%
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue 17.8%
Debt-to-equity 20%
Revenue growth +4.7%
Revenue growth +12.6%
Biggest value-framework risk. Walmart’s valuation leaves little room for execution slippage: the stock trades at $120.72, above the deterministic $48.21 base DCF and above the $98.71 DCF bull case, while the balance sheet still shows a modest 0.79 current ratio. If cash conversion weakens from the current $41.57B operating cash flow base, the combination of thin margins and a premium multiple becomes a real downside amplifier.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that Walmart’s premium valuation is being supported less by headline margins and more by capital efficiency: ROIC is 17.8% versus a modeled WACC of 6.0%, a sizable 11.8-point spread. That helps explain why the market tolerates a 44.2x P/E, but the reverse DCF still shows investors are paying for durability that exceeds the base model, with 4.7% implied terminal growth versus 3.0% in the DCF.
Synthesis. Walmart clearly passes the quality test but does not pass the combined quality + value test at today’s price. A strict Graham result of 1/7, a 44.2x P/E, and a market-implied 4.7% terminal growth rate tell us the stock is priced for persistent excellence; the score would improve if price moved closer to our $101.36 blended fair value or if free cash flow margin rose materially above the current 2.1% without compressing ROIC.
Our differentiated take is that Walmart’s value debate is being misframed as a simple DCF disagreement; the more important fact is that investors are paying a premium for an 11.8-point ROIC-WACC spread, yet the stock still scores only 1/7 on a strict Graham screen and trades at $128.01 versus our $101.36 blended fair value. That is neutral-to-Short for the value thesis: we respect the business, but the evidence does not support calling it cheap. We would change our mind if either the stock fell below roughly $105 or Walmart demonstrated sustainably better cash economics, especially FCF margin above 3.0% with ROIC remaining above 15%.
See detailed valuation bridge, DCF assumptions, and scenario work in Valuation → val tab
See the broader thesis, variant perception, and competitive framing in the Thesis pane → val tab
See related analysis in → compete tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.8 / 5 (Avg. of 6-dimension scorecard; strong execution, limited governance visibility).
Management Score
3.8 / 5
Avg. of 6-dimension scorecard; strong execution, limited governance visibility
Non-obvious takeaway: Walmart is not just growing revenue at scale; it is converting that scale into better earnings quality. FY2026 revenue rose to $713.16B (+4.7% YoY), but net income increased 12.6% to $21.89B and diluted EPS rose 13.3% to $2.73, which is the clearest sign that management is extracting more profit per incremental dollar of sales rather than relying on pure expansion.

CEO and Key Leadership Assessment

EXECUTION AT SCALE

Walmart’s FY2026 annual filing (10-K) shows a leadership team that continues to compound the franchise through scale, cost discipline, and steady reinvestment rather than headline-grabbing financial engineering. The company delivered $713.16B of revenue, $29.82B of operating income, and $21.89B of net income while keeping CapEx at $26.64B and still generating $14.923B of free cash flow. That is a strong operating outcome for any company; for a retailer of this size, it is evidence of disciplined execution.

The quarter-by-quarter cadence supports that conclusion. Revenue moved from $165.61B on 2025-04-30 to $177.40B on 2025-07-31 and $179.50B on 2025-10-31, with implied Q4 revenue of $190.65B. At the same time, goodwill stayed essentially stable at $28.73B, which argues against acquisition-driven growth or balance-sheet distortion. In other words, management appears to be building the moat through scale, logistics, assortment, and operating efficiency rather than dissipating it through aggressive M&A.

Our read is that leadership is building competitive advantage, not eroding it. The main caveat is disclosure quality: the spine does not include a named executive roster or proxy materials, so person-level assessment is limited even though company-level execution is excellent. On the analytical side, we see a Neutral positioning call on the stock at $120.72 versus deterministic DCF fair value of $48.21, with bull/base/bear at $98.71/$48.21/$26.72; conviction is 6/10 because the operating record is strong but valuation and disclosure gaps cap confidence.

Governance and Shareholder Rights

OPAQUE / NO DEF 14A

Governance quality cannot be fully assessed from the supplied spine because there is no board roster, committee structure, director-independence table, or shareholder-rights disclosure to test against. That matters: without a current DEF 14A, we cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, how the chair/CEO roles are split, or how the company handles annual elections, special meetings, and other shareholder protections. The strongest conclusion here is not that governance is weak; it is that governance is not visible enough to score confidently above neutral.

What we can say is that the company’s operating outcomes do not show obvious governance pathology. Walmart generated $29.82B of operating income and $21.89B of net income in FY2026 while keeping goodwill essentially stable at $28.73B, which suggests disciplined capital stewardship rather than empire building. But board structure and shareholder-rights quality remain until proxy-level evidence is available. If a future DEF 14A shows a highly independent board, annual director elections, and robust shareholder voting rights, this would materially improve the governance score.

Compensation Alignment

PAY-FOR-PERFORMANCE [UNVERIFIED]

The spine contains no DEF 14A, no summary compensation table, no performance-share metrics, and no clawback or stock-ownership guidelines, so direct compensation alignment cannot be confirmed. That is an important limitation because Walmart’s business model rewards tight operating discipline, and a well-constructed incentive plan should therefore be anchored to metrics such as revenue growth, ROIC, free cash flow, and margin control. Without proxy data, any statement about pay-for-performance would be speculative.

From a results perspective, the business delivered the kind of operating profile that would normally justify an alignment-friendly pay plan: revenue of $713.16B, operating margin of 4.2%, ROIC of 17.8%, and free cash flow of $14.923B. If the incentive plan emphasizes those same outcomes over simple scale or short-term earnings, compensation would likely be well aligned with shareholders. Until then, we treat compensation alignment as and do not assume that strong corporate results automatically imply strong executive incentives.

Insider Ownership and Recent Activity

FORM 4 DATA NOT PROVIDED

We do not have a usable insider-transaction tape in the spine, so recent buying and selling activity is . That means the normal read-through on whether management is increasing exposure on weakness or reducing exposure into strength cannot be made here. For a company of Walmart’s scale, that limitation matters because even small shifts in executive ownership and sale patterns can be informative about confidence in the next 12-24 months.

The only hard ownership-related numbers available are company-scale figures, not insider-specific ones: shares outstanding were 3.42B and diluted shares were 8.02B at 2026-01-31. Those figures confirm the firm’s size and broad equity base, but they do not tell us how much stock officers or directors own. Until a Form 4 trail or proxy beneficial-ownership table is provided, insider alignment remains a diligence gap rather than a positive or negative signal.

MetricValue
Revenue $713.16B
Revenue $29.82B
Revenue $21.89B
Net income $26.64B
CapEx $14.923B
Revenue $165.61B
Revenue $177.40B
Fair Value $179.50B
Exhibit 2: Executive Roster Visibility
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
Chief Executive Officer ; named executive roster not provided in the spine… Oversaw FY2026 revenue of $713.16B and diluted EPS of $2.73…
Chief Financial Officer ; background not provided in the spine… Supported FY2026 operating cash flow of $41.565B and free cash flow of $14.923B…
Chief Operating Officer ; background not provided in the spine… Helped sustain FY2026 operating margin of 4.2% and ROIC of 17.8%
Chief Merchandising Officer ; background not provided in the spine… Contributed to gross margin of 24.9% on FY2026 revenue of $713.16B…
Board Chair / Lead Director ; governance roster not provided in the spine… Board independence and committee structure remain due missing proxy data…
Source: Walmart FY2026 SEC EDGAR filings; Data Spine gaps
Exhibit 3: Walmart Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScoreEvidence Summary
Capital Allocation {'value': '4', 'badge_level': 'gn'} FY2026 CapEx was $26.64B vs $23.78B in FY2025; operating cash flow was $41.565B and free cash flow remained positive at $14.923B. Goodwill stayed stable at $28.73B, suggesting no major acquisition distortion.
Communication {'value': '3', 'badge_level': 'am'} No guidance ranges, earnings-call transcript, or management commentary are provided. The only verifiable cadence is quarterly revenue of $165.61B (2025-04-30), $177.40B (2025-07-31), $179.50B (2025-10-31), and implied Q4 revenue of $190.65B.
Insider Alignment {'value': '2', 'badge_level': 'rd'} Insider ownership %, Form 4 transactions, and proxy-based pay alignment are all . Shares outstanding are 3.42B and diluted shares were 8.02B at 2026-01-31, but there is no insider buying/selling record in the spine.
Track Record {'value': '5', 'badge_level': 'gn'} FY2026 revenue reached $713.16B (+4.7% YoY), operating income was $29.82B, net income was $21.89B (+12.6% YoY), and diluted EPS was $2.73 (+13.3% YoY). The company outperformed sales growth with earnings growth across the year.
Strategic Vision {'value': '4', 'badge_level': 'gn'} The strategy appears consistent: preserve everyday-low-price scale, invest through CapEx of $26.64B, and convert that scale into returns. Independent survey expectations of $4.00 EPS over 3-5 years and a target range of $125.00 to $155.00 imply confidence that management can keep compounding the model.
Operational Execution {'value': '5', 'badge_level': 'gn'} Gross margin was 24.9%, operating margin was 4.2%, net margin was 3.1%, SG&A was 20.7% of revenue, ROE was 22.0%, and ROIC was 17.8%. Quarterly SG&A intensity peaked at 21.23% on 2025-10-31 before easing to 20.10% in implied Q4, showing control.
Overall weighted score {'value': '3.8', 'badge_level': 'am'} Average of the six dimensions above; strong operating discipline offsets weaker visibility on communication, insider alignment, and governance disclosure.
Source: Walmart FY2026 SEC EDGAR filings; Deterministic computations; Independent institutional survey
Biggest risk: expense creep and free-cash-flow compression. FY2026 SG&A was $147.94B, or 20.7% of revenue, while current liabilities were $107.47B against current assets of only $84.87B (current ratio 0.79). If SG&A re-accelerates above 21% and CapEx stays near $26.64B without faster revenue growth, free cash flow could compress quickly from $14.923B.
Key-person / succession risk: the spine does not include a named CEO/CFO roster, tenure data, or a succession plan, so continuity planning is . The business is clearly executing well, but the leadership bench cannot be validated from the provided disclosures, which leaves a meaningful diligence gap if a transition were to occur.
We are Neutral to mildly Long on management quality, but Neutral on the stock from this pane because execution is strong while disclosure and valuation both limit confidence. The key number is Walmart’s 17.8% ROIC alongside 13.3% EPS growth on just 4.7% revenue growth, which is exactly the kind of operating leverage we want to see. However, the deterministic DCF fair value is $48.21 versus the current $120.72 price, with bull/base/bear values of $98.71/$48.21/$26.72; our conviction is 6/10. We would change our mind and turn more Long if a current DEF 14A showed strong insider alignment and a clear succession framework, while SG&A held at or below 20.7% of revenue and free cash flow stayed above $15B.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Walmart’s governance and accounting profile screens as fundamentally strong on audited operating outcomes, with 2026-01-31 revenue of $713.16B, operating income of $29.82B, net income of $21.89B, operating cash flow of $41.57B, and free cash flow of $14.92B. Profitability ratios remain solid for a large-scale retailer, including a 4.2% operating margin, 3.1% net margin, 22.0% ROE, and 17.8% ROIC, while independent institutional indicators are notably favorable with Financial Strength rated A++, Safety Rank 1, and Earnings Predictability 100. The main accounting-quality caution in the supplied data set is share-count consistency: diluted EPS is reported at $2.73 for FY ended 2026-01-31, but some share fields show 8.02B diluted shares versus 3.42B shares outstanding, so investors should anchor on audited EPS and cash flow rather than any mechanically derived per-share figure that depends on inconsistent share inputs.

Earnings quality: large, cash-backed, and relatively predictable

Walmart’s accounting quality looks strongest when viewed through the combination of reported profits, cash generation, and external predictability measures. For the fiscal year ended 2026-01-31, the company reported $713.16B of revenue, $29.82B of operating income, and $21.89B of net income. Those figures translate into a 4.2% operating margin and a 3.1% net margin, modest in absolute terms but normal for a mass retail model and meaningful given Walmart’s extraordinary scale. Importantly, the earnings trend was positive rather than flat: revenue growth was +4.7% year over year, net income growth was +12.6%, and diluted EPS growth was +13.3%.

Cash support for earnings is also solid. Operating cash flow was $41.57B, comfortably above reported net income of $21.89B, and free cash flow remained positive at $14.92B even after $26.64B of capital expenditures. That matters for governance analysis because companies with weaker accounting quality often show a widening gap between profits and cash generation; Walmart’s latest annual results do not show that pattern. Independent institutional data also reinforces this view, with Financial Strength rated A++, Safety Rank 1, Price Stability 95, and Earnings Predictability 100. Relative to named retail peers in the survey such as Costco Wholesale, TJX Companies, and Ross Stores, Walmart’s profile reads as one of operational steadiness and reporting consistency, though peer-by-peer numerical comparisons are not available in this spine and are therefore.

The main caveat is a data reconciliation issue in per-share fields, not an obvious deterioration in underlying economics. The audited diluted EPS figure is $2.73 for 2026-01-31, but the supplied share data includes 8.02B diluted shares and 3.42B shares outstanding, which do not reconcile cleanly with a simple earnings-per-share backsolve. For accounting-quality work, that means analysts should prioritize the audited income statement, cash flow statement, and management filing detail over any mechanical per-share calculation derived from inconsistent share fields.

Balance sheet governance: moderate leverage, retailer-style liquidity, and limited goodwill creep

Balance-sheet governance appears disciplined rather than aggressive. At 2026-01-31, Walmart reported total assets of $284.67B, shareholders’ equity of $99.62B, cash and equivalents of $10.73B, and long-term debt of $38.17B. The computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.38, which suggests leverage is present but not excessive for a company of this size. Equity also moved in a favorable direction over the year, rising from $91.01B at 2025-01-31 to $99.62B at 2026-01-31, while total assets increased from $260.82B to $284.67B. That pattern is generally consistent with retained earnings and operating expansion rather than balance-sheet stress.

Liquidity requires a more nuanced reading. Current assets were $84.87B versus current liabilities of $107.47B at 2026-01-31, producing a current ratio of 0.79. On the surface, a sub-1.0 current ratio can look conservative-to-tight, but for high-turn retail businesses with fast inventory cycles and substantial vendor financing dynamics, that is not automatically a red flag. What matters is whether the operating model continues to produce cash, and Walmart generated $41.57B of operating cash flow in the same fiscal year. Cash itself improved from $9.04B at 2025-01-31 to $10.73B at 2026-01-31, which suggests the company was not operating from a shrinking liquidity base.

Another useful accounting-quality indicator is acquisition accounting intensity. Goodwill was $28.79B at 2025-01-31 and $28.73B at 2026-01-31, essentially stable over the period despite total asset growth. That stability implies Walmart’s reported asset base is not being driven by rapidly accumulating goodwill. Compared with peers named in the institutional survey—Costco Wholesale, TJX Companies, and Ross Stores—Walmart appears to maintain a similarly conservative posture in broad terms, though peer leverage and liquidity figures are not provided here and are therefore. Overall, the balance sheet supports a conclusion of sound stewardship, with the only notable caution being ordinary retailer working-capital tightness rather than any obvious solvency pressure.

Capital allocation, stewardship, and shareholder alignment

From a governance standpoint, Walmart’s capital allocation looks deliberate and supported by returns. In the fiscal year ended 2026-01-31, the company generated $41.57B of operating cash flow and invested $26.64B in capex, leaving $14.92B of free cash flow. That pattern suggests management is still reinvesting heavily into the business while retaining residual cash generation, a useful sign in evaluating stewardship. Return metrics strengthen that conclusion: ROE was 22.0%, ROA was 7.7%, and ROIC was 17.8%. Those are strong figures for a mature retailer and imply that the capital base is being used productively rather than simply expanded for scale’s sake.

Historical balance-sheet and share data also point to a management team that has generally preserved shareholder value over time. Shares outstanding are listed at 3.52B in 2011-01-31 and 3.42B in 2012-01-31, with the current company identity field also showing 3.42B shares outstanding. While the long-range share data in this spine is limited, the broad signal is not one of obvious dilution pressure. In parallel, long-term debt moved from $38.84B in 2023-01-31 to $39.58B in 2024-01-31, then down to $36.00B in 2025-01-31, before rising to $38.17B in 2026-01-31. That path does not suggest runaway leverage; instead, it indicates management has kept debt within a relatively narrow range while the business continued to grow revenue and earnings.

Institutional quality indicators are especially supportive here. Walmart carries a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength of A++, and an Earnings Predictability score of 100. The same survey lists Costco Wholesale, TJX Companies, and Ross Stores among peers; without comparable survey detail by peer in this data set, specific ranking differentials are, but Walmart’s absolute scores already place it in the upper tier of perceived stewardship quality. The main governance diligence item remains the share-count inconsistency embedded in the supplied fields. That issue does not negate the company’s strong operating and cash metrics, but it does argue for using audited filing disclosures as the primary source for any per-share governance or compensation analysis.

Exhibit: Accounting quality scorecard
Revenue scale and reporting consistency $713.16B revenue 2026-01-31 Large audited revenue base supports comparability across periods; FY revenue growth was +4.7%.
Operating profitability $29.82B operating income; 4.2% operating margin… 2026-01-31 Retail margins are structurally thin, so sustained positive operating margin at this scale supports earnings quality.
Net profitability $21.89B net income; 3.1% net margin 2026-01-31 Net income remains material and positive, with net income growth of +12.6% YoY.
Cash earnings support $41.57B operating cash flow 2026-01-31 Cash generation materially exceeds annual capex needs, supporting the credibility of reported earnings.
Free cash flow after reinvestment $14.92B free cash flow; 2.1% FCF margin 2026-01-31 Positive FCF after $26.64B of capex suggests earnings are not being fully consumed by maintenance investment.
Leverage control 0.38 debt-to-equity 2026-01-31 Balance-sheet leverage appears moderate rather than aggressive for a global retailer.
Liquidity buffer 0.79 current ratio 2026-01-31 Below 1.0, but not unusual in high-turn retail; should be read alongside stable operating cash flow.
Return discipline 22.0% ROE; 17.8% ROIC 2026-01-31 High returns indicate management is converting capital into earnings effectively.
Expense discipline SG&A 20.7% of revenue; $147.94B SG&A 2026-01-31 Scale appears to be managed with reasonably stable cost intensity relative to revenue.
Data reconciliation flag Diluted EPS $2.73 vs share fields of 8.02B diluted shares and 3.42B shares outstanding… 2026-01-31 / current Analysts should rely on audited EPS and filing-based disclosures until share-count mapping is reconciled.
Exhibit: Balance sheet and cash flow checkpoints
Total assets $260.82B $288.65B $284.67B Asset base expanded over the year and remained very large at fiscal year-end.
Shareholders' equity $91.01B $96.09B $99.62B Equity increased across the year, supporting balance-sheet capacity.
Cash & equivalents $9.04B $10.58B $10.73B Cash balance improved modestly, not deteriorated.
Current assets $79.46B $92.92B $84.87B Working capital flexed seasonally, ending above the prior annual level.
Current liabilities $96.58B $115.73B $107.47B Current liabilities remain high, consistent with retailer operating structure.
Long-term debt $36.00B N/A $38.17B Debt rose versus 2025-01-31 but stayed within moderate leverage territory.
Goodwill $28.79B $28.72B $28.73B Minimal movement suggests limited acquisition-accounting distortion.
CapEx $23.78B $18.63B (9M) $26.64B Heavy reinvestment was fully funded while preserving positive FCF.
Operating cash flow N/A N/A $41.57B Strong annual operating cash generation underpins liquidity and earnings quality.
Free cash flow N/A N/A $14.92B Positive post-capex cash supports governance credibility on capital allocation.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
WMT — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: Walmart Inc. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →