This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

WYNN RESORTS, LIMITED

WYNN Long
$104.24 ~$10.4B March 22, 2026
12M Target
$118.00
+13.2%
Intrinsic Value
$118.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $118.00 (+18% from $99.98) · Intrinsic Value: $169 (+69% upside).

Report Sections (22)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Management & Leadership
  21. 21. Governance & Accounting Quality
  22. 22. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

WYNN RESORTS, LIMITED

WYNN Long 12M Target $118.00 Intrinsic Value $118.00 (+13.2%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 22, 2026 $104.24 Market Cap ~$10.4B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$118.00
+18% from $99.98
Intrinsic Value
$118
+69% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low
Bull Case
$202.80
In the bull case, Macau premium mass and base mass continue to recover, Wynn Palace and Wynn Macau regain stronger-than-expected operating leverage, Las Vegas remains solid despite macro noise, and investors begin assigning meaningful value to Al Marjan as a first-class integrated resort in a newly opening market. Under that setup, WYNN can drive materially higher EBITDA and free cash flow than the market currently discounts, supporting a rerating into the mid-teens EV/EBITDA on forward earnings and a share price well above current levels.
Base Case
$169
In the base case, Macau continues recovering but at a measured pace, Las Vegas holds relatively stable margins, and management executes capex and balance-sheet priorities without major surprises. The market gradually gains confidence that WYNN's current earnings are sustainable and that UAE optionality deserves partial credit, leading to modest multiple expansion and enough EBITDA growth to support a 12-month valuation around $118 per share.
Bear Case
$73
In the bear case, Chinese consumer demand remains soft, visitation and spend in Macau plateau below expectations, promotional intensity rises, and Las Vegas softens as higher-end U.S. consumers pull back. At the same time, Al Marjan becomes viewed as a capital-intensive long-dated story rather than a near-term value creator, causing leverage concerns to resurface and leaving the stock vulnerable to a low-multiple valuation tied only to a mediocre core earnings base.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Interest coverage weakens further Below 1.3x 1.5x WATCH Monitoring
Liquidity erodes Cash falls below $1.0B Cash & Equivalents $1.46B WATCH Monitoring
Free cash flow breaks Turns negative on a trailing annual basis… Free Cash Flow $692.22M OK Healthy
Core profitability compresses Operating margin falls below 14.0% Operating Margin 16.6% OK Healthy
Source: Risk analysis
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$104.24
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$10.4B
Op Margin
16.6%
FY2025
Net Margin
4.9%
FY2025
P/E
31.8
FY2025
Rev Growth
+10.7%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
-27.8%
Annual YoY
DCF Fair Value
$169
5-yr DCF
Overall Signal Score
52/100
Mixed but slightly constructive; valuation and cash flow offset leverage and EPS weakness.
Bullish Signals
4
Revenue growth +10.7%, FCF $692.22M, DCF fair value $169.39, 2026 EPS est. $5.30.
Bearish Signals
5
EPS growth -27.8%, net income growth -34.7%, negative equity -$275.5M, interest coverage 1.5.
Data Freshness
Live + FY2025
Market data as of Mar 22, 2026; latest audited financials are 2025-12-31, an 81-day lag.
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $169 +62.1%
Bull Scenario $286 +174.4%
Bear Scenario $73 -30.0%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $1,422 +1264.2%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Top Risks
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
Interest coverage drops below safe range… HIGH HIGH Positive FCF of $692.22M still provides some debt-service support… Interest coverage at or below 1.2x
Cash balance falls below strategic cushion… MED Medium HIGH Current ratio is still 1.63 Cash below $1.00B or another >$250M quarterly decline…
Debt/EBITDA re-levers above stress level… HIGH HIGH Debt balance was stable through 2025 rather than rising materially… Debt/EBITDA above 6.5x
Source: Risk analysis
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $118.00 (+18% from $99.98) · Intrinsic Value: $169 (+69% upside).
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -2.0

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

WYNN is a high-end gaming and hospitality platform with improving free cash flow, recovering Macau earnings, resilient Las Vegas profitability, and a unique call option in the UAE that could become one of the most important new gaming markets globally. At roughly $100, the stock does not appear to reflect a reasonable sum-of-the-parts valuation for its core assets plus Al Marjan upside, creating an attractive 12-month setup as Macau trends stabilize and UAE development milestones reduce discount-rate skepticism.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $118.00

Catalyst: Incremental disclosure and construction progress on Wynn Al Marjan, alongside continued evidence of steady Macau gross gaming revenue and EBITDA normalization over the next several quarters.

Primary Risk: A slower-than-expected Macau recovery, including weaker Chinese consumer spending or renewed regulatory/policy pressure, could compress EBITDA and keep the stock trapped at a low multiple.

Exit Trigger: Exit if Macau market-share and property-level EBITDA trends deteriorate for multiple quarters without offsetting Las Vegas strength, or if UAE project economics materially weaken through cost overruns, delays, or adverse gaming-license developments.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
20
19 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
133
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
92%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
1 high severity
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See full valuation framework, DCF, reverse DCF, and scenario math in Valuation. → val tab
See detailed downside triggers and thesis-failure conditions in What Breaks the Thesis. → risk tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (6 speculative, 4 recurring earnings/reporting events) · Next Event Date: Q1 2026 earnings date [UNVERIFIED] (Likely next confirmed company catalyst, but exact date not in Data Spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +1 (Slightly Long: valuation support offsets leverage/cash risks).
Total Catalysts
10
6 speculative, 4 recurring earnings/reporting events
Next Event Date
Q1 2026 earnings date [UNVERIFIED]
Likely next confirmed company catalyst, but exact date not in Data Spine
Net Catalyst Score
+1
Slightly Long: valuation support offsets leverage/cash risks
Expected Price Impact Range
-$27 to +$35
12-month single-event move estimate from current $99.98
DCF Fair Value
$118
+69.4% vs $104.24 stock price
Bull / Base / Bear
$285.69 / $169.39 / $72.75
Deterministic DCF scenarios
Position
Long
Catalyst-backed, but leverage keeps sizing disciplined
Conviction
3/10
Upside exists, but Monte Carlo P(upside) is only 40.4%

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

Our ranking uses a simple expected-value lens: probability × estimated dollar move per share from the current $99.98 price. The most important point is that WYNN's catalysts are heavily tied to audited 10-K/10-Q metrics rather than rumor-driven events. The company ended 2025 with $1.12B of operating income, $327.3M of net income, $692.22M of free cash flow, and $10.55B of long-term debt, so the stock should react most strongly to evidence that operating earnings can convert into cleaner equity cash flow.

#1 Earnings conversion / margin proof55% probability, +$24/share impact, expected value +$13.2/share. If quarterly EPS sustains near or above the implied Q4 2025 level of $0.96 rather than the weaker Q1-Q2 2025 range of $0.64-$0.69, investors can start underwriting a path away from the current 31.8x P/E on depressed EPS. #2 Downside earnings miss and cash draw40% probability, -$27/share impact, expected value -$10.8/share. This is the biggest absolute downside catalyst because cash already fell from $2.43B to $1.46B during 2025 while CapEx rose to $660.4M.

#3 CapEx normalization / FCF rerating45% probability, +$18/share impact, expected value +$8.1/share. If management shows in 10-Q and 10-K filings that 2025's elevated investment cycle was temporary, the market can refocus on $1.352653B of operating cash flow and a 6.6% FCF yield. Supporting but lower-ranked upside is a deleveraging/refinancing catalyst at 35% probability and +$14/share impact. Relative to peers discussed in the institutional survey such as Light & Wonder, WYNN's setup is more balance-sheet sensitive, so debt and cash metrics matter more than top-line optics alone.

  • Confirmed/recurring: earnings releases, 10-Q/10-K disclosures.
  • Speculative: capital allocation change, refinancing improvement, rerating on lower CapEx.
  • Bottom line: the highest-odds upside comes from operational proof, not from a strategic headline.

Next 1-2 Quarters: What to Watch and the Thresholds That Matter

NEAR TERM

The next two quarterly reports matter more than usual because the 2025 pattern already showed improving but uneven quarterly earnings. Based on the audited 10-Q and 10-K cadence, diluted EPS moved from $0.69 in Q1 2025 to $0.64 in Q2, then improved to $0.85 in Q3 and an implied $0.96 in Q4. Operating income showed a similar shape: $268.6M, $264.6M, $310.5M, then an implied $276.3M. So the key question for the next one to two quarters is whether WYNN can hold closer to the second-half 2025 run-rate instead of drifting back toward the weaker first-half base.

The thresholds we would use are straightforward. First, quarterly EPS should stay at or above roughly $0.85; below that, the market will assume Q4 2025 was a temporary peak. Second, operating income should stay above $275M per quarter and ideally challenge the $310.5M Q3 2025 high. Third, cash should remain near or above $1.46B rather than continue the 2025 drawdown. Fourth, CapEx commentary should point to moderation from the $660.4M 2025 annual level. Fifth, interest coverage needs to move above the current 1.5x to support any durable multiple expansion.

For portfolio managers, this is a classic hotel/gaming quality-versus-balance-sheet debate. The institutional survey's low Earnings Predictability score of 5 and Price Stability of 35 reinforce that WYNN trades as an execution story, not a smooth compounder. Against peers mentioned in the survey such as Light & Wonder, WYNN's premium-asset narrative helps, but the stock will not rerate on brand prestige alone. The next 1-2 quarters need to show that +10.7% revenue growth can finally convert into stronger net income and free cash flow rather than merely support the existing enterprise value.

  • Watch item 1: EPS hold above $0.85.
  • Watch item 2: operating income above $275M.
  • Watch item 3: cash floor near $1.46B.
  • Watch item 4: CapEx direction below $660.4M annualized.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP TEST

WYNN is not a pure value trap, but it is a conditional re-rating story. The reason is visible in the filings. The 2025 10-K and 10-Q data show real operating scale — $1.12B of operating income, $1.739017B of EBITDA, and $692.22M of free cash flow — yet equity conversion remains weak because net income was only $327.3M, diluted EPS was $3.14, and interest coverage was just 1.5x. That is not a fake business, but it is a business where leverage can trap investors if the hoped-for cash conversion never shows up.

The three main catalysts pass the reality test with different evidence quality. 1) Earnings conversion improvement: 55% probability, expected over the next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because the quarterly 2025 progression from $0.64 to $0.96 implied is in audited results. If it does not materialize, the stock likely remains stuck near a low-growth multiple and can fall toward our bear value of $72.75. 2) CapEx normalization / higher FCF: 45% probability, expected over the next 2-4 quarters, evidence quality Soft Signal because the thesis is inferred from the jump in CapEx to $660.4M from $419.9M. If it fails, cash pressure remains and deleveraging gets delayed. 3) Deleveraging / financing improvement: 35% probability, expected over 6-12 months, evidence quality Thesis Only because no maturity schedule or refinance timetable is in the Data Spine. If it fails, the market keeps penalizing the stock for its $10.55B debt load and negative equity.

Our overall value-trap risk is Medium. The business generates enough operating income and free cash flow that a trap is not inevitable. But if the next few 10-Qs fail to show better earnings conversion, stronger cash retention, and at least some path to improved coverage, the shares can remain optically cheap on reverse DCF while still underperforming. In short: the catalysts are real enough to underwrite a Long view, but not strong enough to ignore balance-sheet discipline.

  • Hard Data catalyst: quarterly EPS and operating income progression.
  • Soft Signal catalyst: CapEx normalization.
  • Thesis Only catalyst: refinancing or meaningful deleveraging.
Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-05- Q1 2026 earnings release and 10-Q filing… Earnings HIGH 80 BULL/BEAR Bullish if EPS run-rate holds near Q4 2025 implied $0.96; bearish if it falls back toward Q2 2025 $0.64… (completed)
2026-06-30 Q2 quarter-end read on cash and CapEx trajectory… Macro MEDIUM 100 BULLISH Bullish if cash stays near or above $1.46B while investment spend moderates…
2026-08- Q2 2026 earnings release and H1 free-cash-flow update… Earnings HIGH 75 BULLISH Bullish if FCF trajectory supports annualized level near $692.22M or better…
2026-09-30 Q3 quarter-end EBITDA and leverage setup into seasonally important period… Macro MEDIUM 100 NEUTRAL Neutral unless balance-sheet metrics improve materially…
2026-11- Q3 2026 earnings release Earnings HIGH 75 BULLISH Bullish if operating income exceeds 2025 Q3 level of $310.5M on a sustained basis…
2026-11- Potential capital allocation update: dividend, buyback, or debt reduction commentary… M&A MEDIUM 35 BULLISH Bullish if management prioritizes deleveraging over aggressive spend; speculative…
2026-12-31 FY2026 year-end liquidity and leverage snapshot… Macro HIGH 100 BEARISH Bearish if cash declines materially below current $1.46B or debt rises above $10.55B…
2027-02- Q4/FY2026 earnings release with annual cash flow and CapEx disclosure… Earnings HIGH 80 BULLISH Bullish if CapEx normalizes below 2025's $660.4M while OCF remains strong…
2027-03- Annual report / proxy capital structure disclosures… Regulatory MEDIUM 70 NEUTRAL Neutral to bullish if debt maturity and financing commentary reduce balance-sheet overhang…
2027-03-22 to 2027-03-31 12-month reassessment of valuation versus DCF and reverse DCF assumptions… Macro MEDIUM 100 BULLISH Bullish if market-implied growth rerates above current reverse-DCF 0.5% without leverage deterioration…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2025; live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Semper Signum estimates for timing where marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Bull/Bear Paths
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q2 2026 Q1 earnings sets starting run-rate for 2026… Earnings HIGH PAST Bull: quarterly EPS near or above implied Q4 2025 $0.96. Bear: EPS reverts toward Q1-Q2 2025 range of $0.64-$0.69. (completed)
Q2 2026 First-half cash consumption versus CapEx needs… Macro HIGH Bull: cash remains near current $1.46B despite spend. Bear: another sharp cash draw similar to the $970M 2025 decline.
Q3 2026 H1 free-cash-flow confirmation Earnings HIGH Bull: annualized FCF tracks near or above $692.22M. Bear: FCF weakens enough that deleveraging stalls.
Q3 2026 CapEx normalization evidence Macro Med Bull: spending starts to move below 2025's $660.4M annual level. Bear: elevated investment looks structural, limiting equity cash yield.
Q4 2026 Q3 operating income durability Earnings HIGH PAST Bull: operating income surpasses or sustains around the 2025 Q3 peak of $310.5M. Bear: margins slip and the Q3 2025 peak proves non-repeatable. (completed)
Q4 2026 Leverage and interest burden reassessment… Macro HIGH Bull: interest coverage improves above the current 1.5. Bear: low coverage persists, capping valuation multiples.
Q1 2027 FY2026 annual results and capital allocation posture… Regulatory HIGH Bull: management shows FCF discipline and prioritizes debt reduction. Bear: debt remains around or above $10.55B with no visible deleveraging.
Next 12 months Valuation rerating versus reverse DCF Macro Med Bull: market stops pricing only 0.5% growth. Bear: low implied growth proves correct because profit conversion stays weak.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative model outputs; Semper Signum scenario analysis.
Exhibit 3: Forward Earnings Calendar and Monitoring Checklist
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-05- Q1 2026 PAST Is EPS closer to implied Q4 2025 $0.96 than Q1-Q2 2025 $0.64-$0.69? Watch cash versus year-end $1.46B. (completed)
2026-08- Q2 2026 H1 free-cash-flow trajectory versus 2025 FCF of $692.22M; CapEx pace versus 2025 annual $660.4M.
2026-11- Q3 2026 Can quarterly operating income meet or exceed 2025 Q3's $310.5M peak? Interest coverage improvement from 1.5x matters.
2027-02- Q4 2026 Full-year cash flow, debt, and capital allocation. Need evidence that elevated CapEx was temporary and not structural.
2027-02 to 2027-03 FY2026 annual earnings / 10-K package Look for debt reduction from $10.55B, cash stability, and whether management guidance validates a path above audited 2025 EPS of $3.14.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2025; Data Spine contains no confirmed future earnings dates or consensus estimates, so those fields are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest risk. WYNN can post decent operating results and still disappoint equity holders because the balance sheet remains tight. The hard numbers are the issue: $10.55B of long-term debt, negative shareholders' equity of $275.5M, and only 1.5x interest coverage, which means even modest earnings slippage can overwhelm otherwise healthy revenue momentum.
Highest-risk catalyst event. The biggest event risk is the next earnings release, where we assign a 40% probability to an earnings-and-cash-flow disappointment if quarterly EPS slips back toward the $0.64-$0.69 range and cash continues to erode from $1.46B. In that contingency, we see roughly -$27/share downside, which would move the stock toward the low $70s and close to the deterministic bear value of $72.75.
Most important takeaway. WYNN's next re-rating catalyst is not revenue growth by itself; it is earnings conversion. The Data Spine shows revenue growth of +10.7% versus EPS growth of -27.8% and net income growth of -34.7%, which means investors need proof that the existing $1.12B of 2025 operating income can translate into materially better per-share earnings and free cash flow.
Takeaway. The calendar is dominated by recurring earnings events because the Data Spine does not provide confirmed product, FDA-style, or M&A dates. That matters: for WYNN, the equity is most likely to move on quarterly proof of earnings conversion, free cash flow, and balance-sheet stabilization, not on one-off headline announcements.
We are Long, but only modestly: the market is pricing WYNN closer to a no-growth asset, with reverse DCF implying just 0.5% growth, even though the company still produced $1.12B of operating income and $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025. Our working 12-month catalyst range is $125-$135 if management proves that CapEx can fall below the 2025 $660.4M level while quarterly EPS holds near $0.85-$0.96; that is Long for the thesis. We would change our mind and move to neutral if cash falls materially below $1.2B or if interest coverage fails to improve from the current 1.5x through the next two reporting cycles.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $169 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $19.5B (DCF) · WACC: 8.4% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$118
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$19.5B
DCF
WACC
8.4%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$118
+69.4% vs current
DCF Fair Value
$118
Base DCF from 2025 cash flow and 8.4% WACC
Prob-Weighted
$167.98
25/45/20/10 bear-base-bull-super bull mix
Current Price
$104.24
Mar 22, 2026
MC Mean
$153.62
10,000-simulation Monte Carlo mean
Upside/Downside
+18.0%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
31.8x
FY2025
Price / Sales
1.6x
FY2025
EV/Rev
2.9x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
11.2x
FY2025
FCF Yield
6.6%
FY2025

DCF framework and margin durability

DCF

Our DCF anchor starts with the latest deterministic free cash flow of $692.22M on implied 2025 revenue of $6.7184B, derived from $64.6 revenue per share and 104.0M shares outstanding. The formal model output supplied in the data spine gives a per-share fair value of $169.39, enterprise value of $26.70B, equity value of $17.61B, 8.4% WACC, and 4.0% terminal growth. For forecasting, I use a 5-year projection period and assume revenue growth decelerates from the recent +10.7% pace toward a mid-single-digit range as the business moves from rebound to normalization.

On margin sustainability, WYNN does have a position-based competitive advantage: destination resort scarcity, premium brand positioning, and customer captivity at integrated properties support stronger-than-average property economics. However, that advantage is not so strong that equity holders should assume frictionless margin expansion. The company generated 16.6% operating margin and 10.3% FCF margin in 2025, but the jump in CapEx to $660.4M from $419.9M in 2024 and weak 1.5x interest coverage argue for only modest durability at current cash margins. In practice, I underwrite mild mean reversion in free-cash conversion rather than a heroic step-up, which is why the model still looks attractive but not riskless. This interpretation is grounded in the company’s 2025 annual SEC EDGAR filing, where operating income reached $1.12B but net income was only $327.3M.

  • Base FCF: $692.22M
  • Projection period: 5 years
  • WACC: 8.4%
  • Terminal growth: 4.0%
  • DCF fair value: $169.39 per share
Bear Case
$72.75
Probability 25%. FY revenue slips to about $6.52B and EPS lands near $2.40 as reinvestment stays heavy and leverage limits equity conversion. This aligns with the deterministic DCF bear value. Return vs current price: -27.2%.
Base Case
$169.39
Probability 45%. FY revenue rises to about $7.05B and EPS improves toward $4.70 as cash generation remains near the recent $692.22M FCF base. WACC stays at 8.4% and terminal growth at 4.0%. Return vs current price: +69.4%.
Bull Case
$225.00
Probability 20%. FY revenue reaches about $7.39B and EPS approaches $6.20 as CapEx normalizes and the market pays more attention to $1.739B of EBITDA than to the depressed trailing EPS. Return vs current price: +125.0%.
Super-Bull Case
$285.69
Probability 10%. FY revenue reaches about $7.72B and EPS climbs to roughly $8.50, consistent with the outside 3-5 year institutional EPS view. This matches the deterministic DCF bull scenario and assumes a cleaner deleveraging narrative. Return vs current price: +185.8%.

What the market is pricing in

REVERSE DCF

The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to understand why WYNN still trades at only $99.98 despite a mechanical base DCF value of $169.39. The market-calibrated outputs imply just 0.5% growth, a harsher 10.0% implied WACC, and only 2.0% terminal growth. In other words, investors are not giving the company much credit for sustained expansion or for a lower-risk normalization path. That skepticism is understandable when trailing diluted EPS is only $3.14, net income fell -34.7% year over year, and interest coverage is just 1.5x.

Still, the reverse DCF may be too punitive if the asset base keeps producing relatively stable property-level cash flow. The business generated $1.739B of EBITDA, $1.12B of operating income, and $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025, while EV/EBITDA sits at a reasonable 11.2x. My read is that the market is effectively pricing WYNN as a low-growth, balance-sheet-constrained asset rather than as a premium destination operator with any real terminal value advantage. That is directionally conservative, but probably too conservative if CapEx moderates and cash balances stabilize. The key filing reference here is the 2025 annual SEC EDGAR report, which shows cash falling from $2.43B to $1.46B even with positive FCF; that cash drain is the central reason the stock has not rerated to the base DCF.

  • Implied growth: 0.5%
  • Implied WACC: 10.0%
  • Implied terminal growth: 2.0%
  • Analyst view: expectations are depressed, but not irrational given leverage
Bull Case
$202.80
In the bull case, Macau premium mass and base mass continue to recover, Wynn Palace and Wynn Macau regain stronger-than-expected operating leverage, Las Vegas remains solid despite macro noise, and investors begin assigning meaningful value to Al Marjan as a first-class integrated resort in a newly opening market. Under that setup, WYNN can drive materially higher EBITDA and free cash flow than the market currently discounts, supporting a rerating into the mid-teens EV/EBITDA on forward earnings and a share price well above current levels.
Base Case
$169
In the base case, Macau continues recovering but at a measured pace, Las Vegas holds relatively stable margins, and management executes capex and balance-sheet priorities without major surprises. The market gradually gains confidence that WYNN's current earnings are sustainable and that UAE optionality deserves partial credit, leading to modest multiple expansion and enough EBITDA growth to support a 12-month valuation around $118 per share.
Bear Case
$73
In the bear case, Chinese consumer demand remains soft, visitation and spend in Macau plateau below expectations, promotional intensity rises, and Las Vegas softens as higher-end U.S. consumers pull back. At the same time, Al Marjan becomes viewed as a capital-intensive long-dated story rather than a near-term value creator, causing leverage concerns to resurface and leaving the stock vulnerable to a low-multiple valuation tied only to a mediocre core earnings base.
Bear Case
$73
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$169
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$286
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$1,422
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$1,510
5th Percentile
$845
downside tail
95th Percentile
$845
upside tail
P(Upside)
100%
vs $104.24
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $6.7B (USD)
FCF Margin 10.3%
WACC 8.4%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 10.7% → 9.0% → 8.0% → 7.2% → 6.4%
Template industrial_cyclical
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Cross-Check by Method
MethodFair Value / ShareVs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF (base) $169.39 +69.4% 2025 FCF base of $692.22M, WACC 8.4%, terminal growth 4.0%
Scenario-weighted $167.98 +68.0% 25% bear at $72.75, 45% base at $169.39, 20% bull at $225.00, 10% super-bull at $285.69…
Monte Carlo mean $153.62 +53.7% 10,000 simulations; wide positive skew with 40.4% probability of upside…
Reverse DCF / market-implied $104.24 0.0% Current price implies only 0.5% growth, 10.0% WACC, and 2.0% terminal growth…
Market multiple anchor $104.24 0.0% Current market already capitalizes WYNN at 11.2x EV/EBITDA, 2.9x EV/Revenue, and 1.6x sales…
Institutional range midpoint $127.50 +27.5% Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $100.00-$155.00…
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs; Current Market Data; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS scenario weighting.
Exhibit 3: Mean-Reversion Cross-Check of Key Valuation Multiples
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Computed Ratios for current multiples; 5-year historical means and standard deviations not present in authoritative spine.

Scenario-weighted fair value sensitivity

25
45
20
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
WACC 8.4% 10.0% Fair value falls toward ~$100 MED 30%
Terminal growth 4.0% 2.0% Fair value falls toward ~$115 MED 35%
Free cash flow $692.22M <$600M Fair value falls toward ~$120 MED 40%
CapEx $660.4M >$850M Fair value falls toward ~$121 MED 25%
Revenue growth +10.7% recent / mid-single-digit forward… ~1% normalized Fair value falls toward ~$110 MED 30%
Interest coverage 1.5x <1.2x Equity multiple compresses sharply MED 20%
Source: SS valuation sensitivities anchored to authoritative DCF, reverse DCF, cash flow, leverage, and capex data.
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 0.5%
Implied WACC 10.0%
Implied Terminal Growth 2.0%
Source: Market price $104.24; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 1.12
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 10.4%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 1.01
Dynamic WACC 8.4%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 28.3%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 10
Year 1 Projected 23.1%
Year 2 Projected 19.0%
Year 3 Projected 15.7%
Year 4 Projected 13.0%
Year 5 Projected 10.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
99.98
DCF Adjustment ($169)
69.41
MC Median ($67)
32.97
Biggest valuation risk. The balance sheet can overwhelm the equity thesis even if the assets remain productive. WYNN ended 2025 with $10.55B of long-term debt, only $1.46B of cash, negative shareholders’ equity of $275.5M, and just 1.5x interest coverage; that combination means a modest miss on CapEx or EBITDA can erase a large portion of the apparent upside. The additional warning sign is that cash declined by about $970M in 2025 despite positive free cash flow, so the equity story still needs better balance-sheet proof.
Important takeaway. WYNN screens far cheaper on enterprise value than on equity earnings, which is why the stock can look optically expensive at 31.8x P/E yet still screen undervalued in cash-flow work at a $169.39 DCF fair value. The non-obvious point is that equity valuation is being suppressed by leverage and below-the-line pressure, not by a collapse in property-level cash generation: EV/EBITDA is only 11.2x, EBITDA is $1.739B, but interest coverage is just 1.5x and net margin is only 4.9%.
Synthesis. My fair-value range is centered on the $169.39 DCF and $167.98 probability-weighted scenario value, with the $153.62 Monte Carlo mean as a useful lower cross-check for expected value. Against a $99.98 stock, that implies meaningful upside, but the gap exists because the market is discounting a much tougher regime of 0.5% implied growth and 10.0% implied WACC than the base model uses. I am Long on valuation with 6/10 conviction: expected value is attractive, but the distribution is wide and leverage keeps this from being a high-certainty rerating.
WYNN is mispriced primarily because the market is capitalizing it as though normalized growth is only 0.5%, while our scenario-weighted fair value is $167.98 per share versus a $104.24 stock price. That is Long for the thesis, but only moderately so, because the equity is still hostage to leverage, elevated reinvestment, and 1.5x interest coverage. We would change our mind and turn neutral if free cash flow fails to hold near $692.22M or if CapEx remains structurally above $660.4M; we would get more constructive if cash stabilizes and coverage moves above 2.0x.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $6.7184B (+10.7% YoY; implied by Revenue/Share $64.6 × 104.0M shares) · Net Income: $327.3M (-34.7% YoY despite higher revenue) · EPS: $3.14 (-27.8% YoY diluted EPS).
Revenue
$6.7184B
+10.7% YoY; implied by Revenue/Share $64.6 × 104.0M shares
Net Income
$327.3M
-34.7% YoY despite higher revenue
EPS
$3.14
-27.8% YoY diluted EPS
Debt/Equity
1.01x
Market-cap based D/E; book equity was -$275.5M at 2025-12-31
Current Ratio
1.63x
Current assets $2.68B vs current liabilities $1.64B
FCF Yield
6.6%
FCF $692.22M on $10.43B market cap
Op Margin
16.6%
Operating income $1.12B on FY2025 revenue base
Interest Cov.
1.5x
Thin cushion for a cyclical gaming operator
Net Margin
4.9%
FY2025
ROA
2.5%
FY2025
ROIC
11.5%
FY2025
Interest Cov
1.5x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+10.7%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-34.7%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
3.1%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: top-line recovery, weak equity conversion

MARGINS

WYNN’s FY2025 filings show a business that is recovering on revenue but still struggling to convert that improvement into bottom-line earnings. Using the authoritative FY2025 revenue base of $6.7184B, the company generated $1.12B of operating income, a reported 16.6% operating margin, and $327.3M of net income, equal to only a 4.9% net margin. That spread matters: a premium destination gaming operator can tolerate some volatility, but a gap this wide between operating and net profitability usually points investors toward interest burden, depreciation, and other below-the-line pressure rather than a demand shortfall. The 2025 10-Q cadence was somewhat encouraging, with quarterly operating income of $268.6M in Q1, $264.6M in Q2, and $310.5M in Q3, while quarterly net income moved from $72.7M to $66.2M to $88.3M.

The operating leverage story is therefore mixed rather than broken. Revenue grew +10.7% YoY, but net income still fell -34.7% and diluted EPS fell -27.8% to $3.14. That is not the pattern of a business getting clean incremental margins out of recovery demand. SG&A was also substantial at $1.12B, or 16.6% of revenue, meaning overhead consumed essentially the same share of revenue as operating profit. In practical terms, management is preserving positive operating profit, but shareholders are not yet seeing high-quality earnings flow-through.

  • 2025 10-K read-through: operating income recovered to $1.12B, but the equity claim on that recovery was only $327.3M.
  • Quarterly trend: Q3 operating income improved to $310.5M, suggesting some momentum into the back half of 2025.
  • Peer comparison: direct audited peer profitability figures for Light & Wonder and a second named gaming/hotel peer are in the spine, so relative margin benchmarking cannot be quantified without leaving the authoritative dataset.

For portfolio construction, the key issue is not whether WYNN can produce revenue. It clearly can. The issue is whether the company can convert that revenue into something materially better than a sub-5% net margin while carrying this leverage profile. Until that happens, reported earnings will likely continue to understate the quality of the assets but also justify the market’s caution on the equity.

Balance sheet: asset-heavy, cash-thinner, leverage still central

LEVERAGE

WYNN’s balance sheet remains the defining constraint on the equity story. At 2025-12-31, total assets were $13.11B against total liabilities of $14.14B, leaving shareholders’ equity at -$275.5M. That negative equity position is not a cosmetic issue; it means book-value based leverage metrics are economically awkward and forces investors to analyze the company primarily through enterprise value, EBITDA, and cash generation. Long-term debt ended FY2025 at $10.55B, essentially unchanged from $10.54B a year earlier, while cash and equivalents fell to $1.46B from $2.43B. Using the reported long-term debt and year-end cash, net debt is approximately $9.09B.

On a cash-earnings basis, leverage remains elevated. Using FY2025 EBITDA of $1.739017B, long-term debt to EBITDA is about 6.07x. Interest coverage is only 1.5x, which is a thin buffer for a company exposed to cyclical consumer spend and destination-gaming traffic. Liquidity is acceptable but not abundant: current assets were $2.68B and current liabilities were $1.64B, producing the authoritative 1.63x current ratio. A precise quick ratio is because the spine does not provide inventory or other quick-asset exclusions; cash alone versus current liabilities implies a stricter cash ratio of roughly 0.89x, but that should not be mislabeled as the quick ratio.

  • Debt burden: long-term debt stayed around $10.55B all year, showing little visible deleveraging.
  • Liquidity drift: cash declined by roughly $970M during 2025 even with positive free cash flow.
  • Covenant/refinancing risk: specific covenant terms and maturity ladders are , but 1.5x interest coverage is weak enough to keep financing flexibility in focus.

The broad conclusion from the 2025 10-K and 10-Q pattern is that WYNN is not facing an immediate liquidity shortfall, but neither is it in a position where leverage can be ignored. Negative equity, high debt, and modest interest coverage mean that future equity upside depends heavily on sustaining property-level cash generation and avoiding any operating stumble while capex remains elevated.

Cash flow quality: real cash generation, but capex is absorbing much of it

FCF

Cash flow is the strongest part of WYNN’s financial profile. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.352653B and free cash flow was $692.22M, which equals a 10.3% FCF margin and a 6.6% FCF yield at the current market capitalization. Against reported net income of $327.3M, free cash flow conversion was approximately 211.5%. That is a very favorable relationship and suggests that accounting earnings understate current cash generation rather than overstate it. In other words, this is not a business where weak EPS automatically means weak cash creation. The distinction matters because leveraged, asset-intensive operators can still be investable if cash flow reliably exceeds reported net income.

The problem is that capital intensity rose sharply. CapEx increased from $419.9M in FY2024 to $660.4M in FY2025, and CapEx as a percent of FY2025 revenue was about 9.83%. That is a meaningful reinvestment burden. It helps explain why, despite solid operating cash flow, cash and equivalents still declined from $2.43B to $1.46B over the year. Quarterly capex also stayed heavy, reaching $159.9M in Q1 and $489.2M by the first nine months of 2025. The key judgment is that WYNN’s cash generation is real, but a large portion is currently committed to sustaining or upgrading the asset base rather than repairing leverage.

  • OCF quality: $1.352653B of operating cash flow materially exceeded net income of $327.3M.
  • FCF conversion: roughly 211.5% of net income, which is strong.
  • Working capital: year-end current assets of $2.68B and current liabilities of $1.64B imply manageable near-term liquidity, but the path through 2025 was volatile.
  • Cash conversion cycle: , because receivables, payables, and inventory detail are not provided in the spine.

For investors, that creates a nuanced read: WYNN does have meaningful internal cash generation, but the amount available for debt reduction or aggressive shareholder returns is lower than the headline cash flow numbers initially suggest because capex demands are still elevated.

Capital allocation: reinvestment first, balance-sheet repair second, shareholder return detail incomplete

USES OF CASH

The authoritative data point to a clear capital allocation posture in FY2025: management prioritized reinvestment and operating support over visible deleveraging. CapEx rose to $660.4M from $419.9M in FY2024, while long-term debt stayed effectively flat near $10.55B. At the same time, cash fell from $2.43B to $1.46B. That tells us the company did not use its positive free cash flow primarily to shrink leverage. Instead, a larger share of internally generated cash appears to have been redirected toward the asset base. For a premium casino-resort owner, that can be strategically rational, but it also means equity holders are still waiting for proof that this reinvestment will produce materially higher earnings conversion.

The evidence for direct shareholder returns is limited. Shares outstanding were 104.0M at 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31, which suggests no meaningful net buyback effect during the back half of 2025. However, explicit repurchase dollars are in the spine, so a full buyback effectiveness analysis cannot be completed from audited data alone. Likewise, audited dividend cash outlay and payout ratio are , even though independent survey data references dividends per share. M&A effectiveness is also because no acquisition history, purchase price, or asset-level return data are included here. R&D as a percent of revenue versus peers is and likely not a central metric for this industry anyway.

  • Observed allocation choice: capex up by roughly 57.3% year over year.
  • Share count discipline: common shares remained at 104.0M, indicating no large dilution in reported outstanding shares.
  • What matters next: whether future free cash flow is directed toward debt reduction rather than simply sustaining high reinvestment levels.

The bottom line is that capital allocation has not looked reckless from the filings, but it also has not yet delivered the balance-sheet improvement equity holders would want to see given negative book equity and only 1.5x interest coverage.

TOTAL DEBT
$10.5B
LT: $10.5B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$9.1B
Cash: $1.5B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$525M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
9.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
1.5x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
2025 -12
Fair Value $13.11B
Fair Value $14.14B
Fair Value $275.5M
Fair Value $10.55B
Fair Value $10.54B
Fair Value $1.46B
Fair Value $2.43B
MetricValue
Pe $660.4M
CapEx $419.9M
Fair Value $10.55B
Fair Value $2.43B
Fair Value $1.46B
2025 -06
2025 -09
2025 -12
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
SG&A $830M $1.1B $1.1B $1.1B
Operating Income $-101M $840M $1.1B $1.1B
Net Income $-424M $730M $501M $327M
EPS (Diluted) $-3.73 $6.32 $4.35 $3.14
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2024FY2024FY2025FY2025
CapEx $420M $660M
Dividends $112M $150M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $10.5B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.5B)
Net Debt $9.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest financial risk. WYNN’s leverage leaves little room for an operating miss: long-term debt was $10.55B at 2025-12-31 and interest coverage was only 1.5x. Even though the current ratio was 1.63x, cash dropped to $1.46B from $2.43B over 2025, so a weaker demand backdrop or higher financing burden would hit equity value disproportionately.
Accounting quality read. Nothing in the provided spine indicates a material audit opinion issue, aggressive stock-based compensation, or a goodwill-heavy balance sheet; SBC was only 1.4% of revenue and reported goodwill was just $18.5M through 2024. The caution is elsewhere: negative shareholders’ equity, limited disclosure here on interest expense and debt maturities, and no 2025 goodwill/intangible update in the spine mean the filings look broadly clean but still require close attention to leverage-linked presentation risk rather than classic revenue-recognition red flags. Revenue recognition policy details themselves are .
Important takeaway. WYNN’s non-obvious financial story is that cash generation still looks decent, but it is not yet repairing the balance sheet. The company produced $692.22M of free cash flow in FY2025 and a 6.6% FCF yield, yet cash still fell from $2.43B to $1.46B over 2025 while long-term debt remained essentially flat at $10.55B. That combination tells us the problem is not demand alone; it is the interaction of elevated capital intensity, financing burden, and a balance sheet already carrying negative book equity.
We are Long/Long on the financial setup, but only with moderate confidence because the valuation debate is really about durability of cash flow versus leverage. Our explicit target price / base fair value is $169.39 per share from the deterministic DCF, with bull/base/bear values of $285.69 / $169.39 / $72.75; against the current $99.98 price, that supports a conviction 3/10. The differentiated claim is that the market is over-penalizing weak EPS even though FY2025 still produced $692.22M of free cash flow and only prices in 0.5% implied growth on the reverse DCF, which is Long for the thesis. We would change our mind if cash generation stops covering the leverage burden—specifically, if free cash flow materially weakens from the FY2025 level while interest coverage remains around 1.5x and cash continues to erode.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic Value: [UNVERIFIED] vs $169.39 (DCF fair value is $169.39/share; no verified repurchase price disclosed in supplied spine) · Dividend Yield: 1.0% (Using $1.00 dividend/share and $104.24 stock price as of Mar 22, 2026) · Payout Ratio: 31.8% (Using $1.00 dividend/share and 2025 diluted EPS of $3.14).
Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic
$118
DCF fair value is $169.39/share; no verified repurchase price disclosed in supplied spine
Dividend Yield
1.0%
Using $1.00 dividend/share and $104.24 stock price as of Mar 22, 2026
Payout Ratio
31.8%
Using $1.00 dividend/share and 2025 diluted EPS of $3.14
Free Cash Flow
$692.22M
2025 FCF from deterministic ratios; key funding source for payouts or deleveraging
ROIC-WACC Spread
8.4%
11.5% ROIC less 8.4% WACC supports reinvestment ahead of aggressive distributions
DCF Fair Value
$118
Bull $285.69 / Bear $72.75 versus current price of $104.24
SS Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 3/10

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Reinvestment First, Distributions Second

FCF USES

WYNN’s 2025 cash deployment should be read through the lens of a levered balance sheet, not through the lens of a mature net-cash compounder. The company generated $1.352653B of operating cash flow and $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025, but it also carried $10.55B of long-term debt, finished the year with only $1.46B of cash, and posted negative shareholders’ equity of -$275.5M. That combination means management’s first call on cash is maintaining the asset base and preserving liquidity. Capex stepped up to $660.4M in 2025 from $419.9M in 2024, which indicates the operating platform is still consuming meaningful reinvestment dollars before equity holders can expect materially larger cash returns.

Using the supplied data, the cleanest ranking of capital uses is:

  • 1) Reinvestment: Capex absorbed a much larger share of operating cash in 2025.
  • 2) Dividend: at a $1.00 per-share payout and 104.0M shares, the annualized dividend burden is roughly $104.0M, or about 15.0% of 2025 FCF.
  • 3) Buybacks: not evidenced in the supplied spine; the share count was 104.0M at 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31.
  • 4) M&A: no verified cash spend is disclosed.
  • 5) Debt paydown: limited; long-term debt was $10.54B at 2024-12-31 and $10.55B at 2025-12-31.
  • 6) Cash accumulation: negative; cash fell from $2.43B to $1.46B.

Relative to the peer set referenced in the institutional survey, including Light & Wonder, WYNN looks more balance-sheet constrained than payout-led. The implication is straightforward: until cash rebuilds and leverage eases, management should continue favoring high-return reinvestment and liquidity defense over aggressive repurchases. This reading is consistent with the 10-K/10-Q balance-sheet trajectory rather than with a shareholder-yield story.

Bull Case
$285.69
$285.69 and a
Bear Case
$72.75
$72.75 . Said differently, expected TSR over the medium term is mostly a function of whether management can convert today’s 11.5% ROIC and $692.22M FCF into a more durable deleveraging and earnings-growth story. The reverse DCF is helpful here: the market is only implying 0.5% long-term growth, which suggests investors remain skeptical about capital deployment quality.
Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness and Verification Limits
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: SEC EDGAR filings cited in data spine (share counts through FY2025); Quantitative model outputs for current DCF fair value context
Exhibit 2: Dividend History, Payout Burden, and Growth
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Growth Rate %
2023 $0.75 11.9%
2024 $1.00 23.0% +33.3%
2025E $1.00 31.8% 0.0%
2026E $1.00 18.9% 0.0%
Source: Independent institutional survey in data spine for dividends/share and forward EPS; SEC EDGAR FY2025 for diluted EPS of $3.14
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Disclosure Gaps
DealYearStrategic FitVerdict
Acquisition detail not supplied 2021 LOW Low visibility N/A Unassessable
Acquisition detail not supplied 2022 LOW Low visibility N/A Unassessable
Acquisition detail not supplied 2023 LOW Low visibility N/A Unassessable
Acquisition detail not supplied 2024 LOW Low visibility N/A Unassessable
Acquisition detail not supplied 2025 LOW Low visibility N/A Unassessable
Source: SEC EDGAR data spine for goodwill balance ($18.5M at 2024-12-31) and balance-sheet context; no deal-level M&A disclosures were supplied in the authoritative spine
Biggest capital-allocation risk. Management has limited room for error because the balance sheet remains highly levered: long-term debt was $10.55B at 2025-12-31, cash fell to $1.46B, shareholders’ equity stayed negative at -$275.5M, and interest coverage was only 1.5x. If management were to prioritize large buybacks or accelerated dividends before rebuilding liquidity, the likely result would be a weaker margin of safety rather than improved per-share value.
Most important takeaway. WYNN’s capital-allocation story is constrained less by a lack of cash generation and more by balance-sheet fragility. The data spine shows $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025 and a positive 11.5% ROIC versus 8.4% WACC, but that flexibility is offset by $10.55B of long-term debt, negative shareholders’ equity of -$275.5M, and only 1.5x interest coverage. In practice, that means the highest-value use of capital is still disciplined reinvestment and preserving liquidity rather than maximizing near-term shareholder distributions.
Verdict: Mixed. WYNN is creating value on incremental invested capital at the operating level, as shown by 11.5% ROIC versus 8.4% WACC, but it is not yet demonstrating a clearly shareholder-optimized return-of-capital program because buyback evidence is absent, dividends are flat, and leverage remains high. The evidence points to a management team that is appropriately cautious rather than aggressively accretive; that is the right near-term posture, but it is not enough to earn an “Excellent” or “Good” capital-allocation rating today.
State Semper Signum view. We are Long but selective on WYNN’s capital-allocation setup because the stock at $99.98 trades well below our deterministic $169.39 fair value, yet management is not burning cash on clearly value-destructive buybacks. Our stance is Long for the equity thesis precisely because the best path from here is boring: keep the dividend around $1.00, avoid large repurchases until leverage improves, and let $692.22M of annual FCF work against a skeptical market pricing in only 0.5% implied growth. We would change our mind if cash stays near $1.46B or falls further while debt remains around $10.55B, or if management resumes large discretionary payouts without a clear improvement in interest coverage above the current 1.5x. Position: Long. Conviction: 6/10.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $6.7184B (Implied from $64.6 revenue/share × 104.0M shares for 2025) · Rev Growth: +10.7% (YoY growth in 2025) · Op Margin: 16.6% (Matches SG&A as % of revenue at 16.6%).
Revenue
$6.7184B
Implied from $64.6 revenue/share × 104.0M shares for 2025
Rev Growth
+10.7%
YoY growth in 2025
Op Margin
16.6%
Matches SG&A as % of revenue at 16.6%
ROIC
11.5%
Above ROA of 2.5%
FCF Margin
10.3%
$692.22M FCF on implied $6.7184B revenue
EBITDA
$1.1B
EV/EBITDA 11.2x
Interest Cov
1.5x
Key balance-sheet constraint
DCF FV
$118
vs $104.24 stock price
Conviction
3/10
Long, but leverage caps confidence

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

The first driver is simple scale recovery in the core resort platform. Using the authoritative spine, 2025 revenue per share was $64.6 and shares outstanding were 104.0M, implying about $6.7184B of revenue. That puts Wynn back at essentially its 2018 revenue scale of $6.72B, while still posting +10.7% YoY revenue growth. The implication is that demand across the property base remains intact enough to restore pre-pandemic sales levels, even if the bottom line has not recovered proportionately.

The second driver is resilient on-property profitability. Quarterly operating income held between $264.6M and $310.5M through the first three quarters of 2025, with an implied $276.3M in Q4. That kind of stability matters for a gaming and lodging operator because it suggests the properties still have usable pricing power and fixed-cost absorption. The revenue engine does not look broken; it looks financially burdened.

The third driver is premium mix converting into cash, not just reported sales. Operating cash flow was $1.352653B and free cash flow was $692.22M, equal to a 10.3% FCF margin. Even with CapEx up to $660.4M, Wynn still self-funded reinvestment. In practical terms, the top line is being driven by a premium resort model that still monetizes rooms, gaming, dining, entertainment, and ancillary spend well enough to produce meaningful cash generation.

  • Driver 1: Total revenue scale back to roughly 2018 levels.
  • Driver 2: Stable quarterly operating income despite volatility in EPS.
  • Driver 3: Strong cash generation supporting reinvestment and premium positioning.

Unit Economics: Premium Revenue, Heavy Fixed Costs, Acceptable Cash Returns

UNIT ECON

Wynn’s unit economics are best understood as a premium-price, high-fixed-cost resort model rather than a low-capital hospitality operator. On the numbers we do have, the business generated an operating margin of 16.6%, EBITDA of $1.739017B, and free cash flow of $692.22M in 2025. Against implied revenue of $6.7184B, that translates to an EBITDA margin of roughly 25.9% and a CapEx burden of about 9.8% of revenue, using the reported $660.4M of 2025 capital spending. That is a healthy resort-level cash model, but not a capital-light one.

Cost structure looks controlled rather than loose. SG&A was $1.12B, exactly 16.6% of revenue, and quarterly SG&A ran in a narrow band of $275.0M to $288.5M across 2025. That suggests overhead is not the core problem. The real issue is that strong property-level economics are being diluted by capital intensity and financing drag. That is why ROIC reached 11.5% while ROA was only 2.5% and interest coverage sat at a thin 1.5x.

Pricing power appears qualitatively favorable because Wynn competes in luxury lodging and gaming, where brand, experience, and amenity breadth matter. But classic SaaS-style LTV/CAC is not relevant here, and customer lifetime value by cohort is . The practical read is that Wynn can monetize premium demand, but it must keep occupancy, gaming volumes, and non-gaming spend high enough to cover an expensive asset base and a highly levered capital structure.

  • Positive: OCF of $1.352653B comfortably exceeded CapEx.
  • Constraint: Cash fell from $2.43B to $1.46B during 2025.
  • Bottom line: Unit economics are good enough for debt service, but not yet good enough to make leverage irrelevant.

Moat Assessment: Position-Based, Built on Brand Captivity and Scale

MOAT

Under the Greenwald framework, Wynn’s moat is best classified as a Position-Based moat, with the primary captivity mechanism being brand / reputation reinforced by habit formation and search-cost frictions for high-end leisure and gaming customers. The evidence in the spine is indirect but persuasive: Wynn has maintained enough premium demand to drive +10.7% revenue growth, restore implied revenue to roughly $6.7184B, and keep quarterly operating income in a stable $264.6M to $310.5M range. That is not what a commodity resort brand looks like.

The scale advantage comes from operating integrated destination assets that combine hotel rooms, casino gaming, dining, entertainment, spa, pool, golf, and other amenities. A new entrant can copy one amenity, but not the full guest ecosystem, loyalty loop, and reputation stack overnight. The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, not immediately. In luxury hospitality and gaming, trust, known service levels, and destination prestige matter disproportionately, especially for premium customers and repeat visitation.

I would estimate moat durability at 7-10 years, but with an important qualifier: the moat protects property-level demand better than it protects equity holders from leverage. In other words, Wynn probably retains customer captivity, yet its balance sheet still weakens the investment case. The moat is real, but it is not strong enough to fully offset $10.55B of long-term debt, negative equity of $-275.5M, and 1.5x interest coverage.

  • Moat type: Position-Based
  • Captivity: Brand/reputation, habit, experiential search costs
  • Scale edge: Integrated premium resort footprint and amenity density
  • Durability: 7-10 years
Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Availability
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp Margin
Total Company $6.7184B 100.0% +10.7% 16.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR annual 2025; Computed Ratios; shares data
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Channel Exposure
Customer / ChannelRisk
Largest named customer LOW Not disclosed; direct customer concentration appears limited at filing level…
Top 10 customers LOW Not disclosed in spine; exposure likely fragmented across visitors…
VIP / gaming intermediaries MED Potentially meaningful in gaming mix, but not quantified…
OTA / travel channels MED Distribution dependency possible, economics not disclosed…
Convention / group buyers MED Demand can be cyclical, but no top-account disclosure…
Source: SEC EDGAR annual 2025 and available spine disclosures; SS analytical assessment where disclosure is absent
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown Availability
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total Company $6.7184B 100.0% +10.7% Mixed / [UNVERIFIED]
Source: SEC EDGAR annual 2025; Computed Ratios; shares data
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operational risk: the balance sheet can overwhelm otherwise decent property economics. Wynn ended 2025 with $10.55B of long-term debt, $14.14B of total liabilities, $-275.5M of shareholders’ equity, and just 1.5x interest coverage. Even though the company produced $692.22M of free cash flow, cash still fell from $2.43B to $1.46B during the year, so there is limited room for an operating stumble.
Most important takeaway: Wynn’s operating engine is healthier than its equity earnings suggest. The clearest evidence is the spread between 16.6% operating margin and just 4.9% net margin, alongside +10.7% revenue growth but -27.8% EPS growth. That combination says the properties are still producing solid resort-level economics, but financing and below-the-line burdens are absorbing much of the recovery for common shareholders.
Key growth lever: the fastest path to value creation is not heroic revenue growth, but better conversion of existing revenue into earnings and cash. If Wynn grows its implied $6.7184B revenue base at just the DCF’s 4.0% terminal-style growth rate through 2027, revenue would reach about $7.267B, adding roughly $548.6M of annual revenue. At the current 16.6% operating margin, that would imply about $91.1M of incremental operating income before any margin expansion; if financing pressure eases, the EPS impact could be disproportionately larger.
We are Long on operations but only moderately Long on the equity. The differentiated point is that the market is valuing Wynn as if growth is nearly stalled — the reverse DCF implies only 0.5% growth — while the audited business still delivered +10.7% revenue growth, 16.6% operating margin, and a deterministic DCF fair value of $169.39 per share versus a $104.24 stock price. Our scenario values are $285.69 bull, $169.39 base, and $72.75 bear; that supports a Long position with 6/10 conviction. We would turn more cautious if interest coverage remains near 1.5x while cash continues to decline, or more constructive if management proves that operating income can keep compounding without further balance-sheet stress.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Direct Competitors: 3 · Moat Score: 5.5/10 (Premium-asset scarcity and brand help, but earnings durability is not proven) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Multiple incumbents appear protected by similar barriers; no single dominant operator evidenced).
Direct Competitors
3
Moat Score
5.5/10
Premium-asset scarcity and brand help, but earnings durability is not proven
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Multiple incumbents appear protected by similar barriers; no single dominant operator evidenced
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Brand/reputation stronger than switching costs or network effects
Price War Risk
Medium
Visible pricing and promotions, but luxury positioning reduces full commoditization
Operating Margin
16.6%
FY2025 computed ratio; healthy property economics
Net Margin
4.9%
FY2025 computed ratio; financing burden compresses shareholder economics
EPS Growth YoY
3.1%
Weak conversion suggests moat is not fully secure
Target Price / Fair Value
$118.00
Deterministic DCF fair value vs $104.24 current price
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 3/10

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Under Greenwald’s framework, the first question is whether this is a non-contestable market protected by a single dominant incumbent, or a contestable / shared-barrier market where several firms enjoy similar protections and profitability depends on strategic interaction. On the evidence available, Wynn fits a semi-contestable luxury integrated-resort market rather than a true monopoly-like structure. Wynn’s local advantages are real: the company owns premium destination assets, its balance sheet is dominated by hard assets rather than goodwill, and maintaining the guest proposition requires ongoing investment, evidenced by $660.4M of FY2025 capex and $1.12B of SG&A. Those are meaningful barriers to fresh entry.

But the decisive Greenwald test is whether a new or existing rival can eventually replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. The spine does not show enterprise-wide switching costs, network effects, or a dominant market share for Wynn. It also does not show a cost advantage: Wynn’s 16.6% operating margin is respectable, yet net margin is only 4.9% and EPS fell 27.8% YoY despite revenue growing 10.7%. That pattern suggests the market is not protected enough to guarantee superior earnings conversion. Multiple incumbent resort operators likely share similar location, license, and capex barriers, which means rivalry and pricing discipline matter as much as entry barriers.

Conclusion: This market is semi-contestable because entry from scratch is difficult, but no single incumbent is evidenced as unassailable; several established operators appear similarly protected by scarce locations, regulation, and capital intensity, so strategic interactions among incumbents drive returns.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

MODERATE

Wynn does operate in a capital-intensive format, but the evidence points to moderate rather than overwhelming economies of scale. The observable fixed-cost burden is substantial. FY2025 SG&A was $1.12B, equal to 16.6% of revenue, and capex was $660.4M, or roughly 9.8% of implied revenue of $6.7184B. Together, those two line items indicate that maintaining a luxury resort platform requires heavy ongoing overhead, marketing, labor coordination, and property reinvestment. A new entrant would struggle to match service levels without meaningful upfront scale.

That said, Greenwald’s key question is not whether the business is capital intensive; it is whether minimum efficient scale is a large fraction of the relevant market and whether scale combines with customer captivity to produce a durable cost edge. Here, the spine does not prove that Wynn has the lowest cost position. In fact, the company’s financial profile argues the opposite: net margin was only 4.9% and interest coverage was 1.5x, showing that capital intensity alone does not create superior economics for equity holders. MES appears meaningful in the sense that a new luxury integrated resort likely requires multibillion-dollar investment , but existing incumbents can already operate at comparable scale.

For a hypothetical entrant at 10% market share, the likely disadvantage is not just construction cost but under-absorption of marketing, labor, systems, and property-level prestige spend. Using Wynn’s reported structure as a proxy, an entrant would need to absorb cost burdens comparable to at least the visible 16.6% SG&A intensity before proving demand. The problem for Wynn is that scale is only half a moat: without stronger captivity, scale can be replicated by other large incumbents. Therefore, economies of scale support the franchise, but they do not by themselves create a near-insurmountable barrier.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS / INCOMPLETE

Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantages is that they are rarely durable unless management converts them into position-based advantages through scale and customer captivity. Wynn shows evidence of operating capability: luxury execution, property upkeep, and premium-service presentation clearly require organizational skill. The numerical support is that the company still produced $1.12B of operating income, $1.739B of EBITDA, and $692.22M of free cash flow in FY2025 while reinvesting $660.4M of capex. That suggests the assets are being run competently rather than harvested.

The issue is conversion. Management appears to be maintaining asset quality and scale, but the spine does not show that this effort is translating into stronger captivity. There is no authoritative evidence for loyalty-program lock-in, repeat visitation intensity, share gains, or rising switching costs. More importantly, the conversion from top-line momentum to bottom-line durability has been poor: revenue grew 10.7% YoY, yet EPS fell 27.8% and net income fell 34.7%. If capability were becoming position, you would expect expanding resilience, not deteriorating earnings conversion.

So the answer is not N/A; Wynn does not yet appear to have fully achieved enterprise-level position-based CA. The company is preserving scale through reinvestment, but it has not proven that it is translating capability into customer captivity. Unless future years show share gains , higher cash conversion, and less earnings sensitivity, the capability edge remains vulnerable to luxury competitors with similar assets and service standards.

Pricing as Communication

MIXED SIGNALS

In Greenwald’s framework, pricing is not just economics; it is also communication. In integrated resorts, direct list prices are only part of the message. Public room rates, resort fees, event packaging, gaming reinvestment, and discretionary comps all function as signals to rivals. The spine does not include a clean historical data set of Wynn’s price changes versus peers, so any firm-specific examples are . Even so, the structure of the industry suggests a familiar pattern: luxury operators often avoid blunt headline price cuts that would damage brand equity, and instead compete through selective packaging, targeted offers, or midweek/event-driven discounts.

That pattern matters because it makes outright price leadership harder to identify. Wynn may serve as a quality benchmark in the luxury segment, but the spine does not prove that it is a price leader. Focal points probably exist around premium room-rate bands, special event weekends, and seasonal occupancy management . Punishment, when it occurs, is more likely to show up in richer promotional offers than in permanent listed-rate collapses. That is analogous in logic, though not in form, to the framework examples such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR: firms use visible pricing moves or tactical retaliation to test and enforce boundaries.

The path back to cooperation in this industry is typically a return to premium positioning after short bouts of tactical discounting . For Wynn, the practical implication is that preserving brand integrity may be more important than winning every occupancy point. If the company begins leaning too heavily on promotions to fill rooms or casino volume, that would be a negative competitive signal because it would imply weak captivity and fragile industry discipline.

Market Position and Share Trend

STABLE, NOT CLEARLY GAINING

The most defensible statement about Wynn’s market position from the authoritative spine is that the company has regained scale but has not yet demonstrated clear share compounding. The hard number is striking: annual revenue in 2018 was $6.72B, and latest implied revenue based on $64.6 revenue per share and 104.0M shares is about $6.7184B. That is essentially a return to prior size rather than evidence of a structurally expanding market footprint. In Greenwald terms, companies with truly strengthening position-based advantages usually show either rising share, materially better margins, or both over time. Wynn’s current data only partially satisfy that test.

There are still meaningful positives. FY2025 operating performance remained solid with $1.12B operating income and 16.6% operating margin, which is consistent with premium asset quality. The analytical findings also support the idea that Wynn Las Vegas and Encore occupy a strong luxury niche on the Strip. That likely means the company is competitively relevant and locally important. But the spine does not provide property-level market share, occupancy, ADR, gaming drop, or regional segment mix, so the exact share number is .

My read is therefore that Wynn’s market position is stable rather than clearly gaining. Revenue momentum improved in the latest year, but because EPS declined 27.8% and net income declined 34.7%, the evidence does not support calling this a strengthening share-led moat story. For the thesis to improve, Wynn would need to show that future revenue growth is accompanied by better earnings conversion and, ideally, verified share gains in its core luxury markets.

Barriers to Entry and Their Interaction

REAL BUT INCOMPLETE

The strongest barriers around Wynn are scarce premium assets, likely gaming-license constraints , destination reputation, and the sheer capital required to compete credibly in luxury resorts. The numbers support the capital-intensity argument. Wynn ended FY2025 with $13.11B in total assets, spent $660.4M of capex in the year, and incurred $1.12B of SG&A, equal to 16.6% of revenue. Those figures make clear that competing at the top end is not a light-asset or low-overhead proposition. An entrant cannot simply open a standard hotel and expect to capture the same premium demand.

However, Greenwald’s deeper point is that barriers are most powerful when customer captivity and scale reinforce each other. That interaction is only partial here. Brand as reputation is meaningful; Wynn’s luxury standing likely helps it attract guests who care about certainty of experience. But measured switching costs in dollars or time are , and there is no evidence of software-like lock-in, exclusive ecosystem dependence, or a network effect. If a rival offered a similarly compelling luxury product at the same price, Wynn would likely lose at least some demand because many customers can compare alternatives. That means the demand-side barrier is real but not airtight.

The practical takeaway is that Wynn’s moat is strongest against new entrants from scratch, not against other large incumbents. Minimum investment to create a credible competitor is clearly enormous , and regulatory approval timelines are also . But existing major operators already clear many of those hurdles, which is why the market is better described as shared-barrier competition than impregnable monopoly.

Exhibit 1: WYNN vs Key Resort Competitors and Porter #1-4 Snapshot
MetricWYNN[UNVERIFIED] MGM Resorts[UNVERIFIED] Caesars Entertainment[UNVERIFIED] Las Vegas Sands
Potential Entrants New integrated-resort developer or global hospitality brand; barriers include gaming licenses , Strip-quality land scarcity , and multibillion-dollar capex needs inferred from Wynn’s $13.11B asset base… Could expand premium supply but faces same capex/licensing barriers… Could reposition/promote into luxury but must absorb high fixed costs… Could re-enter/expand luxury U.S. footprint subject to capital discipline and licensing…
Buyer Power Fragmented end-customers; individual guest concentration low; switching costs weak-to-moderate because alternatives exist, but premium brand/location reduce comparability… Large room and casino alternatives improve customer choice… Promotions can influence share in softer demand periods… Luxury destination substitution pressures premium pricing…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 for WYNN; Current market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; peer financial fields absent from authoritative spine and therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Capex $660.4M
Of SG&A $1.12B
Operating margin 16.6%
EPS fell 27.8%
Revenue growing 10.7%
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanisms Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Moderate Weak Resort visits are episodic, not high-frequency staple purchases; no repeat-visit data in spine… Low to Moderate
Switching Costs Moderate Weak Guests can switch among destination resorts; no ecosystem lock-in, points data, or corporate-contract evidence provided… LOW
Brand as Reputation HIGH Strong Analytical findings cite Wynn Las Vegas as a Forbes Five Star luxury hotel and casino, supporting trust in experience quality… Moderate to High
Search Costs Moderate Moderate Luxury travelers face time and quality-risk costs in comparing premium resorts, but alternatives remain visible and bookable… Moderate
Network Effects LOW Weak N-A / Weak Integrated resorts do not exhibit strong two-sided network effects in the spine… LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted Assessment Moderate Brand/reputation is the main captive element; switching costs and network effects are not evidenced… 3-5 years
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings. Customer behavior metrics such as repeat visitation and loyalty penetration are absent from the spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
SG&A was $1.12B
Revenue 16.6%
Capex was $660.4M
Capex $6.7184B
Market share 10%
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / localized only 4 Brand/reputation exists, but switching costs and network effects are weak; scale exists but no clear cost leadership or market-share proof… 3-5
Capability-Based CA Meaningful service/operating know-how 5 Luxury service standards, property operations, and premium positioning likely matter, but portability and benchmark data are 2-4
Resource-Based CA Strongest current pillar 7 Scarce premium real estate, gaming licenses , and destination-asset quality supported by hard-asset-heavy balance sheet… 5-10
Overall CA Type Resource-Based with some brand-position support… 6 The moat is best understood as scarce premium assets plus reputation, not broad customer lock-in or platform economics… 5+
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings; Greenwald framework interpretation by analyst.
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics — Cooperation vs Competition
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderate Moderately supportive of cooperation Large hard-asset base ($13.11B assets), high capex ($660.4M), and premium property standards deter greenfield entry… External price pressure from new entrants is limited…
Industry Concentration Unknown Unknown / likely moderate Top-3 share / HHI not in spine; multiple established operators implied but not quantified… Monitoring and tacit discipline are possible but not proven…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Mixed Brand/reputation helps, but switching costs are weak; revenue growth did not protect EPS growth… Undercutting can still matter in softer periods, especially via promotions…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderate Moderately supportive of cooperation Hotel room pricing is typically public ; promotional intensity is visible enough to observe, though total gaming reinvestment is less transparent Firms can detect broad pricing moves but may compete through opaque comps and perks…
Time Horizon Mixed to negative Long-lived assets encourage patience, but leverage is high: $10.55B long-term debt vs $10.43B market cap; interest coverage only 1.5x… Financial pressure can destabilize cooperative behavior…
Conclusion Unstable Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… Shared barriers support discipline, but weak switching costs and leverage create incentives to defect… Expect periodic promotional competition rather than permanent price wars or perfect cooperation…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings; industry-structure metrics such as HHI and price-monitoring data are absent from the spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
2018 was $6.72B
Revenue $64.6
Revenue $6.7184B
Pe $1.12B
Operating margin 16.6%
EPS declined 27.8%
Net income declined 34.7%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y Med Exact rival count and concentration are , but market clearly has multiple established resort operators… Harder to sustain perfect tacit coordination…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y High Med-High Customer switching costs appear weak; selective promotions can plausibly steal demand Rivals may cut tactically during soft periods…
Infrequent interactions N Low Hospitality pricing is continuous and recurring, not one-off project bidding… Repeated interactions should support some discipline…
Shrinking market / short time horizon Med No authoritative market-growth series in spine; reverse DCF implies only 0.5% growth expectations… If growth disappoints, defection risk rises…
Impatient players Y High WYNN leverage is high: $10.55B long-term debt, $10.43B market cap, 1.5x interest coverage… Financial pressure can make promotional aggression rational…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Med-High Repeated interaction helps, but leverage and weak switching costs keep the equilibrium fragile… Expect unstable cooperation, not durable peace…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Current market data; Computed Ratios; analytical judgment under Greenwald framework. Market-growth, CEO incentive, and competitor-count details are absent from the spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
Main caution: Wynn’s competitive position looks better at the operating line than at the equity line. The evidence is the gap between a 16.6% operating margin and only a 4.9% net margin, plus 1.5x interest coverage; even if the assets are competitively sound, leverage reduces the company’s ability to defend the franchise through downturns or promotional skirmishes. A premium brand with weak earnings conversion can still be competitively vulnerable.
Biggest competitive threat: the most likely attack vector is from a large incumbent such as MGM Resorts using premium room inventory, entertainment packaging, and targeted promotions to narrow Wynn’s brand-price gap over the next 12-24 months. Wynn’s own data show the vulnerability: revenue grew 10.7% in FY2025, but EPS fell 27.8%, which implies that even modest pricing or promotional pressure can damage earnings. If a rival can offer “good enough luxury” at a lower effective price, Wynn’s weaker switching costs become the weak link.
Most important takeaway: Wynn’s apparent franchise quality is weaker than its headline operating margin suggests. The hard evidence is the spread between +10.7% revenue growth and -27.8% EPS growth in FY2025, plus a thin 1.5x interest coverage; that means premium demand exists, but the competitive position is not yet converting into resilient shareholder earnings. In Greenwald terms, this looks more like a locally advantaged premium asset set than a fully insulated enterprise moat.
Wynn’s moat is being over-described as a luxury franchise and under-described as a leveraged premium-asset portfolio. Our specific claim is that the current 16.6% operating margin is not enough to justify a high-conviction moat call when EPS is down 27.8% YoY and the market is only underwriting 0.5% implied growth; that is neutral for the thesis despite a $169.39 DCF fair value versus $99.98 stock price. We would turn more Long if Wynn proves that revenue can grow above the roughly $6.72B historical plateau while EPS and free cash flow also inflect upward for multiple years; we would turn Short if promotional intensity rises and interest coverage remains near 1.5x.
See detailed supplier power analysis in the Supply Chain / valuation-linked tab. → val tab
See TAM/SAM/SOM and market-growth context in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. SOM: $6.7184B proxy (Implied current company revenue scale = $64.6 revenue/share × 104.0M shares) · Market Growth Rate: +10.7% (Company revenue YoY; use as a demand proxy, not a verified industry growth rate).
SOM
$6.7184B proxy
Implied current company revenue scale = $64.6 revenue/share × 104.0M shares
Market Growth Rate
+10.7%
Company revenue YoY; use as a demand proxy, not a verified industry growth rate
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious read is that WYNN does not look like an untapped TAM expansion story; its implied current revenue proxy is about $6.7184B, essentially the same order of magnitude as the $6.72B annual revenue reported for 2018, while the reverse DCF only embeds 0.5% growth. That combination says the market is pricing a mature, cash-generative footprint rather than an obviously underpenetrated category.

Bottom-up sizing from the company footprint

BOTTOM-UP

In the absence of a verified industry TAM series, the cleanest bottom-up anchor is the company’s own operating footprint. Using the spine’s revenue per share of $64.6 and 104.0M shares outstanding, WYNN’s implied current revenue scale is about $6.7184B. That is not a market-size estimate; it is a disciplined proxy for the monetized base that the company is already converting into earnings and cash flow. The important point is that this proxy lines up closely with the $6.72B annual revenue reported for 2018 in the audited data, which suggests a mature revenue band rather than a rapidly expanding one.

From there, a conservative continuation case can be built by applying the observed +10.7% revenue growth as a demand proxy through 2028. That produces a footprint estimate of roughly $9.12B by 2028, but that is best interpreted as a company-scale scenario, not a validated TAM. The method is intentionally conservative because the spine does not provide segment revenue, occupancy, ADR, visitation, or gaming volume, all of which are required to translate footprint into true market size. In other words, the company can be sized bottom-up, but the market cannot be fully sized without more operating detail from the next filing.

That means the bottom-up case is useful for valuation discipline, not for hype. It says WYNN is already operating at a large scale, but it does not prove the market is structurally larger than the company’s current monetization base.

Current penetration and runway

PENETRATION

Exact penetration rate cannot be computed because the spine does not provide a verified TAM denominator, market share, or segment-level demand data. The best observable proxy is that WYNN’s current revenue scale is already about $6.7184B, which is effectively the same as its $6.72B annual revenue in 2018. That suggests the business is operating in a mature, high-usage footprint rather than showing evidence of a fresh, low-penetration frontier.

The runway question therefore becomes one of utilization and capital allocation, not simple category expansion. WYNN generated $1.352653B of operating cash flow and $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025, but it did so while carrying $10.55B of long-term debt, -$275.5M of shareholders’ equity, and only $1.46B of cash. Those numbers imply the company can continue monetizing its existing base, but aggressive penetration expansion is constrained by the balance sheet.

Put differently, the current penetration story is about squeezing more cash out of an already established asset base. The runway improves if leverage falls, cash rebuilds, and the company can convert more of its 16.6% operating margin into bottom-line earnings and equity value.

Exhibit 1: WYNN TAM Proxy by Segment and Footprint
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
WYNN consolidated revenue proxy $6.7184B $9.12B proxy 10.7% proxy n/a
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data; computed ratios; analytical proxy assumptions
MetricValue
Revenue per share of $64.6
Revenue $6.7184B
Revenue $6.72B
Revenue growth +10.7%
Fair Value $9.12B
Exhibit 2: WYNN Revenue Proxy Growth and Share Placeholder
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data; computed ratios; analytical proxy assumptions
Risk. The biggest caution is balance-sheet capacity, not raw demand. Cash and equivalents fell from $2.43B at 2024-12-31 to $1.46B at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt stayed at $10.55B and interest coverage was only 1.5. If funding costs rise or capex stays elevated at $660.4M, even a valid TAM can be slower to monetize.

TAM Sensitivity

30
11
100
100
60
100
30
35
50
17
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. The market could be materially smaller than a simple revenue proxy suggests because we do not have occupancy, ADR, visitation, gaming drop, or geography-mix data in the spine. Without those drivers, the safest conclusion is that WYNN’s effective TAM is constrained by mature-asset utilization rather than by an obviously expanding end market.
This is neutral for the thesis with a slight Long bias: the company is already running a $6.7184B revenue proxy and posted +10.7% revenue growth YoY, but the balance sheet still carries $10.55B of long-term debt and -$275.5M of equity. We would turn more Long if WYNN sustains cash accumulation above the current $1.46B cash balance and deleverages meaningfully; we would turn Short if revenue growth rolls toward the reverse DCF’s 0.5% implied growth without a repair in capital structure.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. Products / Services Count: 5 core lines (Analyst classification: table games, slot games, rooms, food & beverage, retail/entertainment; revenue mix not disclosed) · 2025 CapEx: $660.4M (vs $419.9M in 2024; +57.3% YoY reinvestment in core product base) · Operating Margin: 16.6% (Shows the resort product remains monetizable despite heavy overhead).
Products / Services Count
5 core lines
Analyst classification: table games, slot games, rooms, food & beverage, retail/entertainment; revenue mix not disclosed
2025 CapEx
$660.4M
vs $419.9M in 2024; +57.3% YoY reinvestment in core product base
Operating Margin
16.6%
Shows the resort product remains monetizable despite heavy overhead
Free Cash Flow
$692.22M
10.3% FCF margin after elevated reinvestment
Interest Coverage
1.5
Thin cushion for a business that must continuously refresh physical assets

Technology Stack: Embedded, Operational, and Mostly Hidden in Reported Numbers

STACK

WYNN does not report a standalone software platform business, and the 2025 SEC filing data instead points to a technology architecture embedded inside the resort operating model. In practical terms, the stack likely consists of property-management systems, casino management software, hotel reservation tools, customer relationship databases, surveillance and security infrastructure, payments, yield management, and loyalty-linked marketing workflows; however, the company does not separately disclose architecture detail, internal-vs-vendor build mix, or digital revenue, so those layers remain . What is visible from EDGAR is that the business is funding competitiveness through physical and operational reinvestment, with $660.4M of 2025 CapEx, $13.11B of total assets, and only $18.5M of goodwill, which strongly suggests the moat is property-led rather than software-acquisition-led.

Relative to competitors such as MGM Resorts, Las Vegas Sands, and Light & Wonder, WYNN’s differentiation appears less about owning a unique codebase and more about integrating service design, premium guest positioning, and gaming-floor economics into a seamless on-property experience. That can still be a real moat, but investors should recognize that much of the stack is probably commodity infrastructure wrapped in proprietary operating discipline. The 2025 10-K pattern implied by the EDGAR numbers supports this view: margins remain positive at 16.6% operating margin, yet returns still depend on high utilization and constant refresh rather than on a scalable software gross-margin model.

Pipeline: CapEx-Funded Product Refresh More Than Classical R&D

PIPELINE

There is no separately disclosed R&D expense line in the FY2025 SEC data, so WYNN’s practical innovation pipeline should be viewed as a CapEx- and SG&A-funded refresh cycle rather than a traditional laboratory or enterprise-software roadmap. The most relevant hard datapoints are $660.4M of 2025 CapEx, up from $419.9M in 2024, plus continued positive free cash flow of $692.22M. Based on those figures, our working assumption is that the pipeline centers on room product renovation, gaming-floor optimization, food-and-beverage upgrades, guest-experience technology, and loyalty/data infrastructure. Specific launch names, opening dates, and project budgets are because they are not provided in the spine.

Our analytical estimate is that if even one-third of the incremental 2025 CapEx step-up is growth-oriented rather than maintenance, the 2026-2027 revenue uplift from refreshed product and pricing power could reasonably land in a $75M-$175M annual range, with the largest benefit likely coming from improved mix and guest spend rather than pure unit growth. The timing likely unfolds over the next 12-24 months, because resort reinvestment typically monetizes after rooms, gaming layouts, and amenity packages are reintroduced to the market. The important read-through for the investment case is that WYNN does not need a blockbuster new digital product to create value; it needs the 2025-2026 reinvestment program to lift utilization, premium pricing, and margin conversion more effectively than the market currently assumes.

IP Moat: Brand, Execution, and Regulated Access Matter More Than Patents

MOAT

WYNN’s moat is not well described by patent statistics. The patent count is , no material patent portfolio is disclosed in the spine, and there is no evidence that the company’s equity story depends on proprietary semiconductor, software, or pharmaceutical IP. Instead, the strongest defensibility likely comes from a combination of brand positioning, service standards, operating know-how, curated resort design, customer databases, and regulatory operating permissions tied to high-end gaming and hospitality markets. The balance-sheet evidence supports that interpretation: at $13.11B of total assets and just $18.5M of goodwill, the economic engine is overwhelmingly built on tangible and operating assets rather than acquired intangible IP.

That creates a moat with different characteristics than a patent wall. It can be durable, but it requires upkeep. With interest coverage of 1.5 and long-term debt of $10.55B at 2025 year-end, WYNN must continually invest to preserve brand heat and guest relevance, which means the moat weakens if the refresh cadence slows. Against peers such as MGM Resorts and Las Vegas Sands, the company’s premium-end positioning can support pricing, but we do not view its protection period in the classic patent sense as measurable from current filings. Our assessment is therefore that WYNN has a moderate operating moat driven by execution and scarcity, but a low patent moat. Trade secrets, loyalty analytics, and internal operating playbooks are likely valuable, yet their duration and legal protection remain in the available disclosures.

Exhibit 1: WYNN Product Portfolio Visibility and Lifecycle Assessment
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Table games MATURE Challenger
Slot games MATURE Challenger
Hotel rooms / resort stay MATURE Leader
Food & beverage MATURE Challenger
Retail / entertainment / amenities GROWTH Niche
Source: Company SEC EDGAR filings through FY2025; product categories supplemented by Phase 1 analytical classification where revenue segmentation is not disclosed

Glossary

Table Games
Casino games operated with dealers, such as blackjack, baccarat, or roulette. For WYNN, this is one of the few explicitly evidenced product categories in the analytical record.
Slot Games
Machine-based gaming products driven by electronic terminals and game math. Slot volume is often a core earnings contributor for integrated casino resorts, though WYNN’s exact mix is [UNVERIFIED].
Hotel Rooms
The lodging inventory that supports premium resort positioning and cross-sells gaming, dining, and entertainment spend. Room quality is a central part of product refresh economics.
Food & Beverage
Restaurants, bars, and related hospitality venues within the resort complex. These amenities can drive wallet share and guest retention even when they are not the primary profit center.
Retail / Entertainment
Shopping, shows, nightlife, and other amenity offerings that broaden the resort value proposition. These categories can improve length of stay and premium customer mix.
Loyalty Layer
The marketing and rewards structure used to retain customers across gaming and non-gaming spend. It often links offers, room comping, and personalized promotions.
Property Management System (PMS)
Core hotel software that manages reservations, room inventory, guest profiles, and front-desk operations. In a resort business, PMS data is foundational to yield and service decisions.
Casino Management System
Software and hardware infrastructure used to monitor gaming floor activity, player behavior, machine performance, and promotional offers. It is essential for slot optimization and player reinvestment.
Yield Management
The practice of dynamically pricing rooms and packages to maximize revenue based on demand patterns. It is a major lever in premium hotel economics.
CRM
Customer relationship management tools that store guest history and support targeted marketing. In gaming, CRM can influence trip frequency and on-property spend.
Embedded Guest Tech
Technology experienced by customers inside the property, such as digital check-in, mobile keys, payments, and personalized offers. Much of WYNN’s tech value likely sits here rather than in externally sold software.
Surveillance Stack
The cameras, analytics, controls, and monitoring systems required for casino security and compliance. This is operationally critical even if it is not disclosed as a separate revenue product.
Payments Integration
The systems that connect gaming, hotel, dining, and retail transactions into a unified customer spend record. Better integration supports loyalty and higher wallet share.
Integrated Resort
A property combining gaming, hotel, dining, retail, and entertainment in one destination complex. WYNN’s business model is best analyzed through this lens.
CapEx
Capital expenditures used to maintain, renovate, or expand the physical asset base. WYNN reported $660.4M of CapEx in 2025.
Maintenance CapEx
The portion of spending required to keep an asset competitive without expanding capacity. The split between maintenance and growth CapEx is not disclosed for WYNN.
Growth CapEx
Spending intended to increase future revenue or earnings power through expansion, reconfiguration, or amenity additions. For WYNN, the 2025 spend increase may include this, but the mix is [UNVERIFIED].
FCF Margin
Free cash flow as a percentage of revenue. WYNN’s computed FCF margin is 10.3%.
Operating Leverage
The degree to which revenue growth converts into operating profit once fixed costs are covered. WYNN’s revenue grew +10.7% YoY, but EPS fell -27.8%, showing weak earnings conversion.
Interest Coverage
A measure of how easily operating profit covers interest expense. WYNN’s 1.5 coverage indicates limited room for execution mistakes.
Asset-Intensive Model
A business that relies on large physical investments rather than light-capital software scaling. WYNN clearly fits this profile given its $13.11B asset base.
ADR
Average Daily Rate, a hotel pricing metric. ADR for WYNN is [UNVERIFIED] because property KPIs are not disclosed in the spine.
REVPAR
Revenue per available room, a common hotel efficiency metric. This measure is not available in the current data spine for WYNN.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. WYNN reported $1.12B of SG&A in 2025, equal to 16.6% of revenue.
EV
Enterprise value, which includes debt as well as equity. WYNN’s computed enterprise value is $19.51B.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation. The deterministic model values WYNN at $169.39 per share on a base-case DCF.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital, used to discount future cash flows. WYNN’s DCF uses an 8.4% WACC.
IP
Intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, know-how, and trade secrets. For WYNN, economically important IP appears more brand- and process-based than patent-based.
Biggest pane-specific risk. The product story may look healthier than the balance sheet allows. WYNN generated $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025, but cash still fell from $2.43B at 2024 year-end to $1.46B at 2025 year-end, while long-term debt remained $10.55B.

That combination means the company can keep refreshing its product, but not without a higher return hurdle. If future resort upgrades fail to produce stronger earnings conversion than the recent pattern of +10.7% revenue growth versus -27.8% EPS growth, the market may continue to discount product quality because leverage absorbs too much of the benefit.
Technology disruption risk. The more realistic disruptor is not a single patent-heavy tech entrant but a combination of better data-driven operators and gaming-content specialists such as MGM Resorts, Las Vegas Sands, and Light & Wonder, which could narrow WYNN’s premium guest advantage through superior personalization, loyalty execution, or floor productivity. The likely timeline is 12-36 months, and our estimated probability is 35% that peer digital and analytics execution compresses WYNN’s product differentiation before balance-sheet flexibility improves.

The reason this risk matters now is that WYNN does not disclose a clear proprietary tech moat, while its visible economic cushion is already constrained by 1.5x interest coverage. If rivals can improve customer targeting faster, WYNN may be forced into more promotional intensity or heavier reinvestment simply to defend share.
Key takeaway. WYNN’s product engine is better understood as a capital-intensive resort platform than as a conventional technology business. The clearest supporting metric is the jump in CapEx to $660.4M in 2025 from $419.9M in 2024, while standalone R&D remains undisclosed, implying that most innovation is being delivered through property refresh, embedded operating systems, and guest-experience upgrades rather than a separately reported software line.

That matters because investors should judge product strength through property-level cash generation and margin durability, not through classic tech KPIs such as patent velocity or reported R&D intensity.
At $104.24, the stock trades well below our deterministic DCF fair value of $169.39, with explicit scenario values of $285.69 bull, $169.39 base, and $72.75 bear. We therefore rate the product-and-technology setup Long with 7/10 conviction: the key claim is that the market is extrapolating only 0.5% implied growth even after WYNN delivered +10.7% revenue growth and funded a major $660.4M reinvestment cycle that should support pricing and mix over the next 12-24 months.

What would change our mind is not a minor quarterly miss but evidence that refresh spending is failing to convert into cash economics — specifically, if cash were to fall below roughly $1.0B, interest coverage slipped materially below 1.5, or 2026-2027 operating performance failed to improve enough to justify the recent CapEx step-up. In short, the product base looks better than sentiment, but the thesis breaks if leverage overwhelms the benefits of reinvestment.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
WYNN Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Quarterly operating cadence stayed orderly despite higher project spend) · Geographic Risk Score: 72/100 (Elevated due to undisclosed sourcing regions and capex-heavy execution) · Liquidity Cushion: 1.63x (Current ratio at 2025-12-31; current assets $2.68B vs current liabilities $1.64B).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Quarterly operating cadence stayed orderly despite higher project spend
Geographic Risk Score
72/100
Elevated due to undisclosed sourcing regions and capex-heavy execution
Liquidity Cushion
1.63x
Current ratio at 2025-12-31; current assets $2.68B vs current liabilities $1.64B

Hidden concentration is in the project stack, not the guest base

SPOF

Wynn does not disclose a vendor roster, purchase-order concentration, or supplier aging schedule in the spine, so the exact supplier names and shares are . The operational reality is that the company’s 2025 capex increased to $660.4M from $419.9M in 2024, which makes the project-construction stack the most plausible single point of failure. In a resort operator, that stack usually includes the general contractor, specialty fit-out trades, and long-lead equipment packages; if one of those packages slips, the timing impact can ripple into room availability, venue refresh timing, and cash conversion.

The balance sheet leaves only moderate room for error. Cash and equivalents fell to $1.46B at 2025-12-31, long-term debt stood at $10.55B, current ratio was 1.63, and interest coverage was only 1.5. That means even a modest overrun or delayed completion is more likely to force deferred work, vendor timing shifts, or scope deferral than to be absorbed cleanly. Put differently, the company can still execute, but it cannot afford to let a concentrated project package become a hidden bottleneck.

  • Most likely failure point: the general contractor / refurbishment package tied to the higher 2025 capital program.
  • Disclosure gap: vendor names, contract terms, and concentration percentages are not provided in the spine.
  • Why it matters: execution slippage would matter more because leverage is still elevated and equity remains negative at -$275.5M.

Geographic exposure cannot be quantified, so the risk score is driven by opacity plus capex intensity

GEO RISK

The spine does not disclose manufacturing locations, sourcing regions, import lanes, or single-country dependence, so geographic concentration is . That missing detail is itself important because Wynn is carrying a heavier execution load: capex was $660.4M in 2025, cash and equivalents ended the year at $1.46B, and total liabilities were $14.14B. When the sourcing map is not disclosed, the main risk is that a meaningful share of fixtures, specialty equipment, or contractor inputs could be tied to a narrow logistics lane without investors seeing it until timing slips appear in cash flow.

On an analytical basis, I would score the geographic risk at 72/100. That score is not a claim about a specific country; it reflects the combination of undisclosed sourcing geography, a project-heavy capex profile, and limited interest headroom of 1.5. Tariff exposure is also , but if any imported FF&E or specialty materials are sourced through a concentrated customs route or port, the impact would likely show up first as delayed openings, then as higher expediting costs, and finally as pressure on liquidity and margin.

  • Quantifiable disclosure gap: no region-by-region sourcing percentages are available.
  • Analytical read-through: risk is elevated even without named geographies because the business is executing a larger capital program with a thinner cash buffer.
  • What would improve the score: disclosure of supplier geography, import exposure, and contractor localization around major projects.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Dependency Scorecard
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
General contractor package Property development and refurbishment HIGH Critical Bearish
Specialty fit-out and FF&E vendors… Furniture, fixtures and equipment HIGH High Bearish
Mechanical/electrical/plumbing contractors… Building systems and maintenance HIGH High Bearish
Gaming equipment service providers… Gaming floor equipment service and uptime… HIGH High Bearish
Food and beverage distributors… Food, beverage and consumables Med Med Neutral
Utilities providers Power, water and waste services LOW Med Neutral
IT / property management systems… Reservation, POS and hotel systems Med Med Neutral
Maintenance contractors Ongoing repairs and upkeep Med Med Neutral
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR 2025 filings; Semper Signum estimates where disclosures are absent
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Relationship Scorecard
CustomerContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
VIP / premium gaming guests… N/A LOW Stable
Hotel room guests N/A LOW Stable
Casino / gaming patrons N/A LOW Stable
Convention and group bookings… N/A MEDIUM Stable
Food and beverage / entertainment patrons… N/A LOW Stable
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR 2025 filings; Semper Signum estimates where disclosures are absent
MetricValue
Capex $660.4M
Capex $419.9M
Fair Value $1.46B
Fair Value $10.55B
Fair Value $275.5M
MetricValue
Capex $660.4M
Fair Value $1.46B
Fair Value $14.14B
Metric 72/100
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and Supply Inputs Proxy
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Labor / service labor Rising Wage inflation and staffing availability…
Food and beverage inputs Stable Commodity price volatility and spoilage
Utilities and energy Rising Power and water cost pressure
Maintenance and repairs Rising Aging asset base and emergency repair spend…
Project materials and FF&E Rising Imported fixtures, contractor inflation and timing slippage…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR 2025 filings; Semper Signum estimates where disclosures are absent
Biggest caution. The most important risk is that supply-chain friction would hit a leverage-constrained balance sheet. Capex rose to $660.4M in 2025, but interest coverage is only 1.5 and shareholders’ equity is still -$275.5M, so overruns are more dangerous than they would be at a better-capitalized peer. In practical terms, if a contractor or equipment package slips, the pain shows up both in timing and in liquidity, not just in margins.
Important observation. The non-obvious takeaway is that Wynn’s supply-chain risk is driven less by disclosed vendor concentration and more by project execution under a thinner balance-sheet cushion. Capex rose to $660.4M in 2025 from $419.9M in 2024, while cash and equivalents fell to $1.46B; that combination means a contractor delay or cost overrun can hit liquidity faster than it would at a better-capitalized peer. The spine gives no supplier roster, so the real warning sign is the mismatch between a heavier build-out cycle and limited shock absorption.
Single biggest vulnerability. The highest-risk point of failure is the project-construction contractor package tied to the company’s 2025 capex cycle; the exact supplier name is , but the component dependency is clear. Under an analyst assumption of a 20% disruption probability over the next 12 months, I would estimate a 1%-3% revenue impact if a one-quarter delay pushes openings or refresh cycles; mitigation would likely take 1-2 quarters through resequencing, alternate subcontractors, and scope deferral.
My view is neutral-to-slightly Short on supply-chain risk because the key number is not supplier count, it is the combination of $660.4M in 2025 capex and only $1.46B of year-end cash. That mix makes execution quality more important than procurement breadth. I would turn more Long if management proves a sustained reduction in capex intensity and keeps cash comfortably above $2.0B; I would turn Short if working capital again tightens toward the mid-2025 level where current liabilities were $2.42B against current assets of $2.50B.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Quantitative Profile → quant tab
WYNN Street Expectations
Consensus still frames Wynn as a recovery name: the independent institutional survey implies a mid-single-digit revenue glide path and a 2026 EPS rebound, while the current quote of $104.24 sits near the low end of the survey's $100.00-$155.00 target band. We are more constructive than the Street proxy because the company generated $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025 and our DCF base case is $169.39 per share, well above both the market price and the survey midpoint.
Current Price
$104.24
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$10.4B
DCF Fair Value
$118
our model
vs Current
+69.4%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$118.00
Proxy midpoint of the survey range ($100.00-$155.00)
Buy / Hold / Sell
0 / 1 / 0
Proxy split from the single institutional survey; no named broker table provided
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
N/A
Quarterly broker consensus not disclosed in the provided spine
Consensus Revenue
$7.20B
FY2025E proxy derived from $69.25 revenue/share x 104.0M shares
Our Target
$169.39
DCF base case
Difference vs Street
+32.9%
vs $127.50 proxy consensus target
# Analysts Covering
1 proxy survey
No named sell-side analyst list supplied in the evidence

Street expects a recovery, but we think the rerating is still incomplete

STREET VS SEMPER

STREET SAYS: The institutional survey points to a gradual recovery, not a breakout. Using the provided revenue/share estimates and the stable 104.0M share count, the Street proxy implies FY2025E revenue of roughly $7.20B and FY2026E revenue of about $7.51B. EPS is expected to move from $3.75 in 2025E to $5.30 in 2026E, which is an earnings rebound, but still only a mid-single-digit growth profile for a name with meaningful debt and a negative book value. In other words, the survey is positioning Wynn as a healing story, not a linear compounder.

WE SAY: Our case is more Long because the stock already throws off real cash and the market is still discounting that cash too heavily. We model FY2025E revenue at $7.28B and FY2026E revenue at $7.75B, with EPS of $3.90 and $5.80, respectively, as operating leverage improves and below-the-line drag eases. That supports a $169.39 fair value versus the current $99.98 quote. The critical difference is not whether growth exists; it is whether cash conversion and margin recovery are strong enough to justify more than the survey's $100-$155 band.

  • Street view: recovery, but capped by leverage and modest growth.
  • Our view: cash flow and rerating potential are underappreciated.
  • Decision point: if EPS can move toward $5.80 without cash falling below $1.46B, the base case becomes more credible.

Forward estimate path is still upward, but only gradually

REVISION TREND

The cleanest revision signal in the evidence is upward, not flat or down: the institutional survey moves EPS from $3.75 in 2025E to $5.30 in 2026E, a 41.3% increase, while revenue/share rises from $69.25 to $72.20, or +4.3%. That is a classic recovery pattern, where earnings expand materially faster than revenue as fixed costs and financing friction become less punitive.

The key driver is operating leverage, not a dramatic acceleration in demand. Wynn produced $1.35B of operating cash flow in 2025 against $660.4M of capex, and the share count remained stable at 104.0M, so any incremental improvement in mix or occupancy should flow through more cleanly than it did in the trough year. The risk is that the revision cycle could stall if cash remains near $1.46B and interest coverage stays stuck at 1.5x; if that happens, the market is likely to keep valuing the name on a cautious recovery multiple rather than on the DCF base case.

  • Direction: up
  • Magnitude: EPS +41.3% from 2025E to 2026E
  • Metrics being revised: EPS, revenue/share, and implicitly margin conversion
  • Driver: recovery in earnings leverage rather than large top-line acceleration

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $169 per share

Monte Carlo: $1,422 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 0.5% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Revenue $7.20B
Revenue $7.51B
Revenue $3.75
EPS $5.30
Revenue $7.28B
Revenue $7.75B
Revenue $3.90
Revenue $5.80
Exhibit 1: Street proxy vs Semper estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2025E Revenue $7.20B $7.28B +1.1% Slightly better mix and stable share count…
FY2025E EPS $3.75 $3.90 +4.0% Less below-the-line drag and better operating leverage…
FY2025E Net Margin 5.4% 5.6% +3.7% Higher earnings conversion on the same revenue base…
FY2026E Revenue $7.51B $7.75B +3.2% Moderate recovery continuation into 2026…
FY2026E EPS $5.30 $5.80 +9.4% Faster earnings normalization than the Street proxy…
FY2026E Net Margin 7.3% 8.0% +9.6% Improved operating leverage and more efficient cash conversion…
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR 2025 annual data; Semper Signum estimate bridge
Exhibit 2: Annual street proxy estimates and forward bridge
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2023A $6.08B $3.14 N/A
2024A $6.88B $3.14 +13.1%
2025E $7.20B $3.14 +4.8%
2026E $6.7B $3.14 +4.3%
2027E (model extension) $6.7B $3.14 +4.0%
Source: Independent institutional survey; historical per-share data in provided spine; Semper Signum extrapolation for 2027E
Exhibit 3: Analyst coverage snapshot (sparse evidence)
FirmAnalystRatingPrice Target
Independent institutional survey Composite view N/A $127.50
Source: Independent institutional survey; no named broker coverage disclosed in the provided evidence
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 31.8
P/S 1.6
FCF Yield 6.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest caution. The balance sheet remains the main structural risk: long-term debt is $10.55B, total liabilities are $14.14B, and shareholders' equity is still negative at -$275.5M. If operating conditions soften, the 1.5x interest coverage leaves very little cushion for equity holders.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious story here is that the market is not really debating whether Wynn can generate cash; it is debating how much of that cash survives leverage and interest expense. The clearest tell is the combination of a 6.6% free-cash-flow yield with only 1.5x interest coverage, which explains why the stock can look cheap on cash generation yet still trade well below the DCF base case.
When the Street would be right. The consensus-style recovery view is validated if Wynn can actually deliver the survey path: roughly $5.30 EPS in 2026E, revenue/share around $72.20, and a stable current ratio near the reported 1.63. If cash stops falling and starts to stabilize above $1.46B, the market has evidence that the leverage burden is manageable and the proxy target band is justified.
We are Long on WYNN with 7/10 conviction because the $169.39 DCF base case is materially above the $104.24 spot price and the business still generated $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025. That is Long for the thesis, but only if leverage remains serviceable and cash does not keep sliding. We would change our mind if interest coverage stays near 1.5x and cash keeps drifting below $1.46B; conversely, we would get more aggressive if 2026E EPS moves toward $5.30+ while FCF stays above $650M.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
WYNN | Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (Reverse DCF implies only 0.5% growth at a 10.0% WACC; base DCF uses 8.4% WACC.) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium (Main exposures are energy/utilities, food & beverage, and construction inputs; hedge program not disclosed.) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium (Direct tariff exposure is likely limited, but imported capex/renovation inputs can still leak into margins.).
Rate Sensitivity
High
Reverse DCF implies only 0.5% growth at a 10.0% WACC; base DCF uses 8.4% WACC.
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium
Main exposures are energy/utilities, food & beverage, and construction inputs; hedge program not disclosed.
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
Direct tariff exposure is likely limited, but imported capex/renovation inputs can still leak into margins.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Cost of equity is 10.4% with beta 1.12; valuation is sensitive to any ERP repricing.
Cycle Phase
Unclear / data unavailable
Macro Context table is blank; no VIX, spreads, ISM, or CPI series were supplied.

Rates drive the equity more than the headline multiple suggests

WACC / DCF / leverage

In the 2025 Form 10-K / annual data spine, Wynn ended the year with $10.55B of long-term debt, $1.46B of cash and equivalents, a 1.63 current ratio, and 1.5x interest coverage. That combination means the equity is not merely exposed to operational volatility; it is exposed to refinancing spreads and the discount rate used to value a long-dated cash flow stream. The company’s 11.5% ROIC still clears the 8.4% dynamic WACC, but the margin of safety is not huge once rates move.

I estimate Wynn’s free-cash-flow duration at roughly 6 years because the model’s valuation is highly terminal-value dependent. Using a simple perpetuity-style sensitivity around the disclosed DCF, a +100bp move in WACC would compress fair value from $169.39 to about $138.1 per share, while a -100bp move would lift it to about $219.2. The current 5.5% equity risk premium already translates to a 10.4% cost of equity; if ERP widened another 100bp, the cost of equity would mathematically rise to 11.52% before any capital-structure effects.

  • Base value: $169.39 per share at 8.4% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth.
  • Rates up 100bp: ~${138.1} per share, assuming terminal growth is unchanged.
  • Rates down 100bp: ~${219.2} per share, implying a materially higher equity price if financing conditions improve.

Commodity exposure is real, but it is more indirect than headline-grabbing

COGS / inputs

Wynn does not provide a company-specific commodity hedge schedule in the spine, so the best reading is that the business is exposed indirectly through energy and utilities, food & beverage, and construction / renovation inputs tied to a capital-intensive resort platform. That matters because 2025 CapEx rose to $660.4M from $419.9M in 2024, which increases sensitivity to imported materials, labor-adjacent services, and project-cost inflation even if the operating business itself is not a classic commodity producer.

My working assumption is that Wynn can pass through some cost pressure at the margin through room rates, gaming volume, and premium F&B pricing, but not instantly and not fully. In the 2025 Form 10-K frame, that means commodity inflation is a margin issue before it becomes a revenue issue. The important nuance is that a resort operator can often absorb moderate food, energy, and maintenance inflation when demand is healthy, but the same inflation becomes much more painful when consumer spending softens and the company is already running with 1.5x interest coverage and negative book equity.

  • Primary exposures: electricity, natural gas, food & beverage, and construction materials.
  • Hedging: not disclosed in the spine; natural hedging and pricing power likely matter more than financial hedges.
  • Margin implication: because FCF margin is 10.3%, even modest input inflation can show up quickly in cash generation.

Tariff risk is mostly second-order, but it can still slow the balance-sheet repair

Tariffs / supply chain

For a hotel-and-gaming operator like Wynn, the direct tariff channel is usually less important than for a goods manufacturer, but the second-order effects still matter. The company’s 2025 Form 10-K context suggests exposure through imported furniture, fixtures, equipment, renovation materials, and specialty food inputs used in major resort operations and capital projects. Because the spine does not provide a product-by-product import map or China sourcing breakdown, I treat any China supply-chain dependency as and frame the risk analytically rather than as a disclosed fact.

To make the risk tangible, I assume roughly 20% of the annual $660.4M CapEx base is tariff-sensitive. Under that assumption, a 10% tariff would add about $13.2M of incremental annual cash outflow, while a 25% tariff would add about $33.0M. That is not enough to break the model by itself, but it is enough to slow deleveraging, reduce flexibility around refurbishment schedules, and chip away at the company’s $692.22M of free cash flow. In a leverage-heavy equity, the market can punish even manageable cost inflation if it coincides with softer demand or tighter credit conditions.

  • Direct tariff exposure: likely low-to-moderate, given the service-oriented revenue base.
  • Indirect exposure: higher through CapEx, FF&E, and imported inputs.
  • Scenario framing: tariff policy is more dangerous when it coincides with weak travel demand or higher refinancing costs.

Wynn behaves like a levered discretionary-spend proxy

Demand beta

Consumer confidence is one of the cleanest macro levers for Wynn because its product mix is tied to premium leisure spending, VIP behavior, and discretionary travel. The institutional survey’s 1.40 beta, 35 price stability score, and 5 earnings predictability score all point in the same direction: this is not a defensive cash generator, it is a cyclical equity with leverage to the direction of consumer sentiment. The survey also shows EPS at $4.35 in 2024, estimated at $3.75 in 2025, and recovering to $5.30 in 2026, which is consistent with a trough-and-recovery demand profile rather than a smooth comp curve.

My working elasticity assumption is that a 1% change in premium discretionary demand can translate into roughly a 1.5% to 2.0% change in Wynn revenue near term, with a larger EPS effect because fixed operating costs and interest expense are meaningful. On that basis, a 2% decline in consumer confidence-sensitive spend could plausibly mean a 3% to 4% revenue headwind and a more pronounced earnings hit, while a confidence rebound would flow through quickly because the business already generated $1.352653B of operating cash flow in 2025. That is why this name can look expensive on a P/E basis but still rally sharply when macro sentiment improves.

  • Demand elasticity view: roughly 1.5x-2.0x to consumer-confidence shifts, by assumption.
  • Near-term read: 2026 recovery potential is real, but it is highly dependent on the macro backdrop.
  • Key point: in a soft landing, Wynn can rerate; in a confidence shock, the fixed-cost structure magnifies downside.
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Regional Bucket
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Macau / Greater China HKD / MOP Not disclosed Medium Directionally negative if local currency weakens; translation magnitude cannot be computed from the spine…
Las Vegas Strip USD Not disclosed Low Minimal FX translation risk; demand risk is more important than currency risk…
Encore Boston Harbor USD Not disclosed Low Little direct FX risk; any impact is mostly indirect via travel demand…
U.S. corporate / support USD Not disclosed Low USD base means negligible translation risk…
Other / unallocated Mixed / Not disclosed Medium A 10% move is directionally negative if the bucket contains non-USD cash flow…
Total company view USD reporting currency No disclosed hedge program in spine Medium overall [UNVERIFIED] Net FX sensitivity cannot be quantified without regional revenue and hedge disclosures…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst assumptions where mix is not disclosed
MetricValue
CapEx 20%
CapEx $660.4M
CapEx 10%
Fair Value $13.2M
Key Ratio 25%
Fair Value $33.0M
Free cash flow $692.22M
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Wynn Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX Unknown Higher volatility usually compresses valuation multiples and weakens discretionary spending confidence…
Credit Spreads Unknown Wider spreads raise refinancing risk for a debt-heavy balance sheet and pressure equity value…
Yield Curve Shape Unknown Inversion typically signals slower growth and weaker leisure / gaming demand…
ISM Manufacturing Unknown Weak ISM is usually a negative read-through for broad economic momentum and premium travel demand…
CPI YoY Unknown Sticky inflation can lift wages, utilities, and other operating costs, hurting margins…
Fed Funds Rate Unknown Higher-for-longer policy raises discount rates and can widen the gap between fair value and market price…
Source: Macro Context data spine (blank); analyst framework used where the spine is silent
Biggest caution. The macro risk becomes dangerous when it hits a leveraged capital structure. Wynn finished 2025 with $10.55B of long-term debt, 1.5x interest coverage, and only $1.46B of cash and equivalents; that means a modest demand slowdown or a refinancing spread shock can become a valuation event very quickly, especially if rates stay elevated.
Non-obvious takeaway. Wynn’s macro sensitivity is really a duration-and-financing story, not just a travel-demand story. The reverse DCF implies only 0.5% growth at a 10.0% WACC, while the model DCF uses 4.0% terminal growth; with $10.55B of long-term debt and only 1.5x interest coverage, a modest rate shock can overwhelm an otherwise decent operating recovery.
Verdict. Wynn is a conditional beneficiary of a soft-landing, lower-rate macro regime, but it is a clear victim of higher-for-longer rates and any drop in premium discretionary travel. The most damaging macro scenario would be a 100bp upward repricing in discount rates combined with a 2% to 3% slowdown in high-end travel spend, because that would push the equity toward the low end of the valuation cone and make the $72.75 bear case feel less theoretical.
We are Neutral on macro sensitivity, with a slight Long tilt if rates and consumer spending remain stable. The key number is $692.22M of 2025 free cash flow, which is strong enough to support the equity, but the stock still carries a 1.5x interest coverage profile and $10.55B of long-term debt, so macro stress can hit fast. We would turn Short if cash keeps sliding below the $1.46B year-end level or if refinancing conditions worsen; we would turn more Long if 2026 EPS tracks toward the survey’s $5.30 and the market moves closer to the $169.39 DCF fair value.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
WYNN Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $3.14 (FY2025 diluted EPS (audited EDGAR).) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.96 (Implied FY2025 Q4 exit rate from annual EPS less Q1-Q3.) · FY2025 Revenue Growth: +10.7% (Computed ratio from the audited 2025 EDGAR spine.).
TTM EPS
$3.14
FY2025 diluted EPS (audited EDGAR).
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.96
Implied FY2025 Q4 exit rate from annual EPS less Q1-Q3.
FY2025 Revenue Growth
+10.7%
Computed ratio from the audited 2025 EDGAR spine.
FY2025 FCF Yield
6.6%
Free cash flow of $692.22M vs. market cap of $10.43B.
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $5.30 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality Assessment

10-K / 10-Q

Based on the audited 2025 10-K and the interim 10-Qs, Wynn’s earnings quality is better than the headline -27.8% YoY EPS decline suggests. The company generated $1.353B of operating cash flow against $327.3M of net income, and after $660.4M of CapEx it still produced $692.22M of free cash flow. That is a real cash profile, not an accounting-only one, but it is also clearly capital intensive.

The weak point is that conversion from operating profit to equity earnings is still being diluted by leverage and below-the-line burden. Operating income reached $1.12B in 2025, yet net margin was only 4.9% and shareholders’ equity ended the year at -$275.5M. Beat consistency cannot be fully measured because the spine does not include consensus estimates; on the visible data, the pattern is sequential improvement in the back half of 2025, with EPS rising from $0.64 in Q2 to $0.85 in Q3 and an implied $0.96 in Q4. One-time items as a percent of earnings are because the detailed adjustment tape is not provided.

  • Cash conversion: OCF of $1.353B vs. net income of $327.3M
  • Reinvestment: CapEx rose from $419.9M in 2024 to $660.4M in 2025
  • Quality read-through: no restatement signal is visible in the supplied spine

Estimate Revision Trends

90-Day Tape Missing

The spine does not include a 90-day sell-side revision tape, so the exact direction and magnitude of revisions are . What we can say from the audited 2025 10-K and 2025 interim 10-Qs is that the fundamental setup creates a mixed revision bias: 2025 diluted EPS finished at $3.14 after a -27.8% YoY decline, while the independent institutional survey still carries $3.75 for 2025 and $5.30 for 2026. That gap usually forces near-term cuts unless management sustains the year-end exit rate.

The most likely revision targets are EPS, free cash flow, and CapEx assumptions, because those are the variables where 2025 already showed tension. The market will likely focus on whether the implied Q4 EPS of $0.96 was a true run-rate or just a late-year peak; if next-quarter results hold near the upper end of the 2025 quarter range, the forward numbers can stabilize. If they do not, estimates for FY26 will probably be trimmed toward the low end of the current institutional range before any revenue upgrade story can take hold.

  • Revision direction (likely): near-term EPS bias lower, out-year EPS bias conditional on exit-rate durability
  • Metrics under pressure: EPS, FCF, CapEx, and interest coverage
  • Revision magnitude: due missing 90-day tape

Management Credibility

Medium

Management credibility looks medium rather than high. The supplied spine shows no restatement signal, and the 2025 results did improve sequentially into year-end, with implied Q4 EPS of $0.96 versus $0.64 in Q2. That said, credibility is not just about accounting cleanliness; it is also about whether management can consistently narrow the gap between revenue growth and shareholder earnings growth, and that gap remains wide with $10.55B of long-term debt, -$275.5M of equity, and only 1.5x interest coverage.

We cannot verify explicit guidance accuracy or goal-post moves because the spine does not include a guidance tape or commitment history, so those elements are . The practical read-through is that management appears disciplined and not promotional, but the balance sheet forces conservative messaging whether the team wants it or not. Based on the 2025 10-K and interim 10-Qs, we would only upgrade credibility if the next two quarters keep cash above $1.4B and operating income remains comfortably above the mid-$200M range without another step-up in leverage.

Next Quarter Preview

Watch the Exit Rate

For the next reported quarter, the key watch items are diluted EPS, operating income, and cash and equivalents. We estimate next-quarter diluted EPS at roughly $0.80, which would sit below the implied FY2025 Q4 exit rate of $0.96 but above the $0.64 low point seen in Q2 2025. That estimate implies roughly $83M of net income on the current 104.0M share base, assuming the share count remains steady and no major below-the-line shock appears.

Consensus expectations are because no sell-side estimate tape is provided in the spine. The single datapoint that matters most is whether cash stays above $1.4B while long-term debt remains near $10.55B. If operating income stays in the high-$200M range and CapEx does not re-accelerate meaningfully above the 2025 total of $660.4M, the stock should remain defensible. If cash slips materially again, the market will likely treat the quarter as a financing-risk update rather than an earnings story.

LATEST EPS
$0.85
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.49
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$3.14
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$1.89
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $3.14
2023-06 $3.14 +4300.0%
2023-09 $3.14 -98.8%
2023-12 $3.14 +63100.0%
2024-03 $3.14 +6600.0% -79.4%
2024-06 $3.14 +8.3% -30.0%
2024-09 $3.14 -3000.0% -131.9%
2024-12 $3.14 -31.2% +1600.0%
2025-03 $3.14 -46.9% -84.1%
2025-06 $3.14 -29.7% -7.2%
2025-09 $3.14 +393.1% +32.8%
2025-12 $3.14 -27.8% +269.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 1: Last Eight Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS EstEPS ActualSurprise %Revenue EstRevenue ActualStock Move
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 10-K / 2025 interim 10-Q spine; deterministic calculations from provided annual figures
Exhibit 2: Guidance Accuracy by Quarter
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 10-K / 2025 interim 10-Q spine; no guidance-tape data provided in the spine
MetricValue
EPS $3.14
EPS -27.8%
Pe $3.75
Fair Value $5.30
EPS $0.96
MetricValue
EPS $0.96
EPS $0.64
Fair Value $10.55B
Fair Value $275.5M
Pe $1.4B
MetricValue
EPS $0.80
Fair Value $0.96
Fair Value $0.64
Net income $83M
Fair Value $1.4B
Pe $10.55B
Fair Value $660.4M
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)Net Income
Q2 2023 $3.14 $327.3M
Q3 2023 $3.14 $327.3M
Q1 2024 $3.14 $327.3M
Q2 2024 $3.14 $327.3M
Q3 2024 $3.14 $327.3M
Q1 2025 $3.14 $327.3M
Q2 2025 $3.14 $327.3M
Q3 2025 $3.14 $327.3M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The main caution is leverage combined with shrinking liquidity: cash and equivalents fell from $2.43B at 2024 year-end to $1.46B at 2025 year-end, while long-term debt stayed essentially flat at $10.55B. With interest coverage only 1.5x, any soft patch in operating income or another CapEx step-up could quickly tighten the equity story.
Miss risk and market reaction. The line item most likely to trigger a miss is operating income; if quarterly operating income slips below roughly $250M or diluted EPS falls back under about $0.70, the stock could reasonably react down 6% to 10% given the name’s 1.40 beta and low price stability. The market has little patience for a lower-margin quarter when cash is already down and interest coverage is thin.
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($1.89) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2024 ($4.35) by -57%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.
Most important takeaway. Wynn’s scorecard is not a pure demand story; it is a conversion story. Revenue growth was +10.7% YoY, but diluted EPS still fell -27.8% YoY to $3.14 even as cash and equivalents declined from $2.43B to $1.46B. The non-obvious implication is that the business is recovering at the top line, yet balance-sheet flexibility and below-the-line burden are still limiting shareholder earnings translation.
Neutral, with a constructive bias. The data show an improving exit rate — implied Q4 EPS of $0.96 versus $0.64 in Q2 — but the balance sheet still constrains conviction because cash fell to $1.46B and interest coverage is only 1.5x. We would turn Long if the next quarter holds EPS above $0.85 while cash stays above $1.4B; we would turn Short if operating income breaks below the mid-$200M range or if leverage begins to pressure liquidity again.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
WYNN Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 52/100 (Mixed but slightly constructive; valuation and cash flow offset leverage and EPS weakness.) · Long Signals: 4 (Revenue growth +10.7%, FCF $692.22M, DCF fair value $169.39, 2026 EPS est. $5.30.) · Short Signals: 5 (EPS growth -27.8%, net income growth -34.7%, negative equity -$275.5M, interest coverage 1.5.).
Overall Signal Score
52/100
Mixed but slightly constructive; valuation and cash flow offset leverage and EPS weakness.
Bullish Signals
4
Revenue growth +10.7%, FCF $692.22M, DCF fair value $169.39, 2026 EPS est. $5.30.
Bearish Signals
5
EPS growth -27.8%, net income growth -34.7%, negative equity -$275.5M, interest coverage 1.5.
Data Freshness
Live + FY2025
Market data as of Mar 22, 2026; latest audited financials are 2025-12-31, an 81-day lag.
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious signal is that WYNN is still a cash-generating business even though reported earnings quality is soft: operating cash flow was $1.352653B and free cash flow was $692.22M, while net income growth was -34.7% and diluted EPS growth was -27.8%. That split says the market should focus less on top-line momentum alone and more on financing drag, reinvestment intensity, and whether cash generation can keep outrunning leverage pressure.

Alternative data: no sourced inflection yet

ALT DATA

The supplied spine does not include sourced alternative-data series for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so those signals remain in this pane. That absence matters because the audited numbers already show a split signal: revenue is growing, but EPS and net income are contracting, which makes external confirmation especially valuable before calling for a durable re-acceleration.

The most useful checks would be Wynn hiring velocity, direct traffic to Wynn.com and booking funnels, app-install momentum for resort or gaming applications, and any change in patent or technology filing cadence. If those indicators improve while cash remains near the year-end $1.46B level and 2026 EPS expectations move toward $5.30, the Long case becomes more credible; if they do not, the current valuation likely rests on a recovery that is not yet visible outside the financial statements.

  • Job postings:
  • Web traffic:
  • App downloads:
  • Patent filings:

Institutional sentiment is cautious, not capitulatory

SENTIMENT

Retail sentiment data are not supplied in the spine, so the cleanest sentiment cross-check is the institutional survey. That read is cautious rather than euphoric: safety rank 3, timeliness rank 3, technical rank 2, financial strength B+, earnings predictability 5, and price stability 35. In other words, the market should not be treated as if it is pricing a stable compounder; it is pricing a cyclical, levered asset with a decent technical setup but limited fundamental predictability.

The valuation tape is consistent with that posture. At a live price of $104.24, WYNN trades on 31.8x earnings and 11.2x EV/EBITDA, which is skeptical but not distressed. The institutional estimate path to $5.30 EPS in 2026 is the main sentiment catalyst, but until that shows up in reported results, the sentiment mix looks balanced rather than clearly risk-on.

PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
0.88
Distress
Exhibit 1: WYNN Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Earnings momentum Revenue up, EPS down Revenue growth +10.7%; EPS growth -27.8%; net income growth -34.7% Weakening below the line Top line is improving, but earnings conversion is deteriorating.
Cash generation Free cash flow remains positive Operating cash flow $1.352653B; free cash flow $692.22M; FCF margin 10.3% Strong / improving Supports equity value and helps offset the leverage narrative.
Balance sheet Negative equity persists Total liabilities $14.14B; total assets $13.11B; shareholders' equity -$275.5M; long-term debt $10.55B… Stressed but stable Core risk remains structural leverage, not just cyclicality.
Liquidity Adequate near-term coverage Current ratio 1.63; cash & equivalents $1.46B; current liabilities $1.64B… Stable to slightly tighter No acute liquidity crisis, but the cushion is not large.
Valuation Not cheap on conventional multiples P/E 31.8; EV/EBITDA 11.2; PS ratio 1.6 Neutral / rich Market is not pricing distress, but also not a clear bargain.
Forward cross-check 2026 rebound expectation EPS estimate 2025 $3.75; EPS estimate 2026 $5.30; industry rank 58 of 94… Improving, but uncertain A rerate likely needs the earnings rebound to show up in reported results.
Model cross-check DCF versus market DCF fair value $169.39; bull $285.69; base $169.39; bear $72.75; reverse DCF implied growth 0.5% Wide dispersion Upside exists, but the market is only underwriting a muted growth path.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025; finviz live market data; computed ratios; proprietary institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt PASS
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution FAIL
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 0.88 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.079
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.085
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) -0.019
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.512
Z-Score DISTRESS 0.88
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Biggest risk. The dominant caution is the leverage stack: long-term debt was $10.55B, shareholders' equity was -$275.5M, and interest coverage was only 1.5. That combination means a modest earnings miss, higher refinancing cost, or a slowdown in gaming demand could quickly overwhelm the current liquidity cushion, even though the business is still generating cash.
Synthesis. The aggregate signal picture is mixed to mildly positive: revenue grew +10.7%, free cash flow was $692.22M, and the deterministic DCF fair value is $169.39 versus the live price of $104.24. But the reverse DCF only implies 0.5% growth, and the Monte Carlo median is just $67.01 with a 40.4% upside probability, so the distribution is wide and the market is clearly discounting execution risk. Bottom line: there is upside if the rebound is real, but this is not a clean momentum-long signal.
We are Neutral on WYNN with 6/10 conviction, leaning constructive because the base-case fair value is $169.39 and free cash flow remains solid at $692.22M. The thesis turns more clearly Long only if the 2026 EPS path toward $5.30 proves real and interest coverage improves above 2.0; if either EPS momentum slips materially or coverage stays near 1.5, the leverage and negative-equity overhang would dominate the upside case.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
WYNN Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 1.12 (This is the beta used in the WACC component table; the independent institutional survey lists beta at 1.40.).
Beta
1.12
This is the beta used in the WACC component table; the independent institutional survey lists beta at 1.40.
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that WYNN is earning an attractive spread on capital even while the equity remains under pressure from leverage. ROIC is 11.5% versus a dynamic WACC of 8.4%, so the operating business is creating value on a pre-equity basis; the market is still discounting balance-sheet fragility rather than the core property-level earnings power.

Liquidity Profile

LIQUIDITY

On the information available in the Data Spine, a full liquidity read cannot be verified because average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, and block-trade market impact are not supplied. The only hard market anchors are the current price of $104.24, the market cap of $10.43B, and 104.0M shares outstanding.

At $104.24 per share, a $10M position corresponds to roughly 100,020 shares, which is a useful sizing reference, but not a substitute for tape liquidity. Because the company has negative book equity and $10.55B of long-term debt, the equity can trade more like a risk-sensitive levered claim than a simple large-cap consumer name; that makes the missing liquidity inputs more important, not less. Until ADV and spread history are available, days-to-liquidate and impact estimates should be treated as .

  • Avg daily volume:
  • Bid-ask spread:
  • Institutional turnover ratio:
  • Days to liquidate $10M:
  • Market impact estimate:

Technical Profile

TECHNICALS

The Data Spine does not provide the time series needed to verify the 50-day or 200-day moving average position, RSI, MACD, volume trend, or support and resistance bands. As a result, any technical characterization beyond the current live price of $104.24 on Mar 22, 2026 would be speculative.

What can be stated factually is limited to the market snapshot: WYNN’s market cap is $10.43B and shares outstanding are 104.0M. That is enough to anchor valuation and sizing discussions, but not enough to establish whether the name is currently in a confirmed trend, an overbought/oversold condition, or a range-bound structure. All technical inputs requested by this pane remain until a price history feed is available.

  • 50 DMA / 200 DMA position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD signal:
  • Volume trend:
  • Support / resistance levels:
Exhibit 2: Major Historical Drawdowns
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Data Spine; historical price series not provided
MetricValue
Market cap $104.24
Market cap $10.43B
Shares outstanding $10M
Fair Value $10.55B
Primary caution. The biggest quant risk is balance-sheet fragility: long-term debt is $10.55B, shareholders' equity is -$275.5M, and interest coverage is only 1.5x. That combination means small operating disappointments or tighter refinancing conditions can have an outsized effect on the equity, especially if cash continues to drift from $2.43B at 2024-12-31 to $1.46B at 2025-12-31.
Verdict. The quantitative profile is mixed enough to justify a Neutral stance with 6/10 conviction. The DCF fair value of $169.39 is materially above the current $104.24 price, but the Monte Carlo median value is only $67.01 and upside shows up in just 40.4% of simulations, so the model set supports upside optionality without giving a clean timing signal.
We are neutral on the quant setup even though the DCF implies $169.39 per share versus $104.24 spot, because the distribution is wide and the Monte Carlo median is only $67.01. The thesis would turn more Long if free cash flow stays above the 2025 level of $692.22M while interest coverage improves above 2.0x; it would turn Short if leverage stays pinned near $10.55B and cash keeps eroding below $1.46B.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
WYNN Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $104.24 (Mar 22, 2026).
Stock Price
$104.24
Mar 22, 2026
Most important takeaway: the stock is not being priced like a clean low-volatility compounder; the reverse DCF only needs 0.5% growth, yet the deterministic DCF fair value is $169.39 versus a $104.24 spot price. That gap means the real derivatives question is not whether WYNN has upside, but whether you want to own that upside with defined risk because the distribution is highly skewed and the balance sheet remains leveraged.

Implied Volatility: Range is the Real Signal

IV / RV

We do not have a verified live options chain, so the 30-day IV, IV rank, and any true term-structure read are . That is not a minor limitation for WYNN: the stock is trading at $99.98 with a market cap of $10.43B, but the 2025 audited numbers show leverage remains meaningful, with $10.55B of long-term debt, -$275.5M of equity, and 1.5x interest coverage. Those are the kind of fundamentals that can keep implied volatility bid around catalyst windows even when the underlying business is still producing cash.

As a proxy for what the market is likely to demand from the surface, I would focus on the dispersion in the model outputs rather than a point estimate. The Monte Carlo work shows a $67.01 median value versus a $153.62 mean, with a very wide $1.30 to $180.14 interquartile span and only 40.4% probability of upside. That is not the profile of a sleepy name. Realized volatility cannot be directly measured from the spine either, but the institutional stability score of 35 and beta of 1.40 argue this is a stock where long premium needs a catalyst and short premium needs strict risk control. The practical takeaway from the 2025 10-K is that any rich IV should be monetized with spreads or calendars rather than naked directional exposure.

Options Flow: No Verified Tape, So Trade the Scenarios

FLOW

There is no live options tape in the spine, so no unusual trades, sweeps, or open-interest concentrations can be verified for WYNN. That means we cannot responsibly claim that dealers are leaning Long or Short, and we also cannot name a confirmed strike/expiry cluster. For a stock sitting almost exactly at $100, that missing information matters: if the next earnings expiry were to show heavy call buying above spot or large put demand below spot, it would materially change how one would structure exposure, but those facts are not available here.

What we can say from the audited 2025 10-K and the model outputs is that the name has enough leverage and enough upside convexity to attract speculative flow whenever the tape turns. Revenue growth was +10.7%, operating income was $1.12B, and free cash flow was $692.22M, so the business is not broken; at the same time, negative book equity and 1.5x interest coverage keep the left tail alive. In that context, the most informative future flow would be concentrated positioning near-the-money around the closest earnings expiry, especially if it builds around the $100 strike. Until the chain is visible, though, the correct stance is to treat options flow as and trade the known distribution instead of pretending there is confirmed institutional chasing.

Short Interest: Squeeze Risk Cannot Be Verified, but Tail Risk is Real

SHORT

Current short interest a portion of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow are not provided in the spine, so any exact squeeze call would be speculative. I would therefore label the raw squeeze set-up as rather than force a number that is not in the record. That said, the equity is not a classic low-risk balance-sheet story: 2025 year-end liabilities were $14.14B, long-term debt was $10.55B, and shareholders' equity remained -$275.5M. Those factors can make short exposure harder to hold through earnings or credit headlines even if borrow is not obviously tight.

If I had to assign a provisional trading risk based only on the provided facts, I would call squeeze risk Medium rather than Low. The reason is simple: this is a $104.24 stock with a 1.40 institutional beta, a 35 price-stability score, and a leverage structure that can amplify both upside and downside gaps. A short thesis would need to be paired with disciplined risk limits because the stock can move on operating prints, financing commentary, or simply a re-rating of the DCF gap. The critical missing data are the borrow rate and days-to-cover; until those are known, short interest remains a caution flag, not a quantified squeeze signal.

Exhibit 1: WYNN Implied Volatility Term Structure (live chain unavailable; placeholders marked unverified)
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; live options chain not provided
MetricValue
Market cap $104.24
Market cap $10.43B
Fair Value $10.55B
Fair Value $275.5M
Monte Carlo $67.01
Monte Carlo $153.62
Fair Value $1.30
Fair Value $180.14
MetricValue
Fair Value $14.14B
Fair Value $10.55B
Fair Value $275.5M
Fair Value $104.24
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot for WYNN (directional positioning framework; exact holders unavailable)
Fund TypeDirection
Hedge Fund Options / Long
Mutual Fund Long
Pension Long / Neutral
Long-only Asset Manager Long
Volatility / Market Maker Options
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; independent institutional survey; 13F specifics not provided
Primary caution: the leverage structure is still the dominant risk variable for derivatives traders. WYNN ended 2025 with $10.55B of long-term debt, -$275.5M of shareholders' equity, and only 1.5x interest coverage, so downside hedges can remain structurally expensive and short-vol structures can be punished abruptly if financing or operating headlines surprise.
Derivatives synthesis: because no live option chain is supplied, the true market-implied next-earnings move cannot be directly verified. As a proxy, the Monte Carlo distribution is extremely wide around the $99.98 stock price, with an interquartile span from $1.30 to $180.14 and a modeled 40.4% probability of upside, which is consistent with a name where the large-move probability is elevated rather than routine. My working range for the next catalyst is roughly -$25 to +$35 on a one-event basis if the surface is normal, but the model-wide distribution says the true tail risk is much larger than that. In practical terms, options are not telling us this is a clean one-way bull story; they are telling us the stock should be traded as a dispersion name with both tail protection and upside convexity in mind.
We are Neutral on the derivatives setup with a Long bias, and our conviction is 6/10. The specific claim is that the intrinsic-value case is real — DCF fair value is $169.39, or about 69.4% above the $99.98 spot price — but the market is not wrong to demand caution because the Monte Carlo median is only $67.01 and the balance sheet still carries $10.55B of long-term debt against negative equity. We would turn materially more Long if the next filings or earnings show sustained EPS progression toward the $5.30 2026 estimate with free cash flow holding near the $692.22M 2025 level; we would turn Short if interest coverage slips below 1.5x or if the cash balance keeps eroding from the $1.46B year-end level.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7.5 / 10 (Elevated due to 1.5x interest coverage, negative equity, and 39.9% cash decline in 2025) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked in risk-reward matrix; balance sheet, liquidity, competitive, and execution risks) · Bear Case Downside: -27.2% (DCF bear value $72.75 vs current price $104.24).
Overall Risk Rating
7.5 / 10
Elevated due to 1.5x interest coverage, negative equity, and 39.9% cash decline in 2025
# Key Risks
8
Ranked in risk-reward matrix; balance sheet, liquidity, competitive, and execution risks
Bear Case Downside
-27.2%
DCF bear value $72.75 vs current price $104.24
Probability of Permanent Loss
55%
Aligned with bear-heavy scenario weighting and Monte Carlo P(upside) of 40.4%
Liquidity Buffer
$1.46B
Cash & equivalents at 2025-12-31, down from $2.43B at 2024-12-31
Interest Coverage
1.5x
Thin cushion for a cyclical gaming/hospitality issuer

Graham Margin of Safety

STATIC VIEW

Inputs.

  • DCF Fair Value: $169.39 (Quantitative model output)
  • Relative Value: $106.00 (Analyst assumption: 20.0x 2026 institutional EPS estimate of $5.30)
  • Blended Fair Value: $137.70 (50% DCF + 50% relative valuation)
  • Current Price: $104.24 (Market data as of Mar 22, 2026)

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RISK RANKING

The highest-probability thesis breakers are balance-sheet and cash-conversion risks, not dilution. Based on the 2025 10-K and computed ratios, the most dangerous setup is a business showing +10.7% revenue growth while posting -34.7% net income growth and only 1.5x interest coverage. That combination means downside can emerge from several directions at once.

Ranked by probability × impact:

  • 1) Coverage squeeze — probability 35%, estimated price impact -$25/share. Threshold: interest coverage below 1.2x. Trend: getting closer because earnings conversion remains weak even with positive revenue growth.
  • 2) Liquidity erosion — probability 30%, estimated price impact -$18/share. Threshold: cash below $1.0B. Trend: getting closer after cash fell from $2.43B to $1.46B in 2025.
  • 3) Competitive/promotional pressure — probability 25%, estimated price impact -$20/share. Threshold: operating margin below 14.0% or FCF margin below 8.0%. Trend: slightly closer because high leverage can destabilize industry cooperation and encourage aggressive reinvestment or discounting.
  • 4) Reinvestment trap — probability 25%, estimated price impact -$14/share. Threshold: CapEx above $750M with FCF below $500M. Trend: getting closer after CapEx rose from $419.9M in 2024 to $660.4M in 2025.
  • 5) Growth stall / policy shock — probability 20%, estimated price impact -$22/share. Threshold: revenue growth at or below 0%. Trend: currently stable, but the market-implied growth rate is only 0.5%, so there is very little room for disappointment.

The competitive risk matters more than the market may appreciate. If a competitor forces higher reinvestment, promotions, or room-rate pressure, WYNN does not need a collapse to break the thesis; it only needs enough pressure to drag margins down a few hundred basis points. With leverage this high, small margin moves have outsized equity consequences.

Strongest Bear Case: Equity Value Compresses to $72.75

BEAR CASE

The strongest bear argument is not that WYNN is a bad asset; it is that the equity is too thinly capitalized for the operating volatility embedded in a gaming and luxury-travel model. The bear-case price target is $72.75 per share, taken directly from the deterministic DCF bear scenario, which implies about 27.2% downside from the current $99.98 stock price. The Monte Carlo result reinforces that this downside is plausible rather than remote: the median outcome is only $67.01, and the 25th percentile is $1.30.

The path to that downside is straightforward. First, revenue growth slows from +10.7% toward flat as discretionary demand softens or policy noise increases. Second, margin pressure appears through higher promotions, reinvestment, or lower operating leverage, taking operating margin from 16.6% toward or below the 14.0% kill threshold. Third, free cash flow drops from $692.22M toward $500M or lower because CapEx remains elevated after rising to $660.4M in 2025. Fourth, with 1.5x interest coverage and $10.55B of long-term debt, the market stops underwriting normalized earnings and instead discounts refinancing and balance-sheet risk.

In that scenario, the stock does not need insolvency fears to fall; it only needs investors to decide that a company with $14.14B of liabilities, $-275.5M of equity, and weak earnings conversion should trade on a lower confidence multiple. That is the cleanest downside roadmap.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts with the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The main contradiction in the WYNN bull case is that headline recovery metrics look better than shareholder economics. Bulls can point to +10.7% revenue growth, $1.12B operating income, and positive $692.22M free cash flow. But the same audited 2025 record shows -34.7% net income growth, -27.8% EPS growth, and only $327.3M net income. In other words, revenue and operating optics improved, yet the earnings accruing to common shareholders deteriorated.

A second contradiction is in the balance-sheet narrative. If the thesis depends on post-recovery deleveraging, the numbers do not show it. Long-term debt was $10.54B in 2024 and $10.55B in 2025, effectively unchanged, while cash fell from $2.43B to $1.46B. That is the opposite of what a clean self-help deleveraging story would look like. The current ratio of 1.63 is still acceptable, but the directional trend in raw cash is negative.

A third contradiction sits in valuation. The deterministic DCF says fair value is $169.39, yet the Monte Carlo median is only $67.01 and P(upside) is 40.4%. That gap tells you the bull thesis is highly assumption-sensitive. Put differently, WYNN may be optically cheap under normalization, but not robustly cheap under a wider distribution of outcomes. For a levered company with $-275.5M of equity, that distinction matters a lot.

Mitigating Factors That Keep the Thesis Alive

MITIGANTS

Despite the elevated risk profile, WYNN is not a broken story. Several hard facts from the 2025 filings explain why the thesis has not yet failed. First, the company still generated $1.352653B of operating cash flow and $692.22M of free cash flow in 2025. That means the business is producing real cash after reinvestment, not simply reporting accounting profits. Second, liquidity is pressured but not exhausted: cash and equivalents were $1.46B at year-end and the current ratio was 1.63, which gives management some room to absorb volatility.

Third, dilution is not the hidden issue. Shares outstanding were 104.0M across 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31, and SBC was only 1.4% of revenue. That matters because if the company stabilizes margins, equity holders can capture the improvement rather than having it diluted away. Fourth, quarterly operating income did improve during 2025, moving from $268.6M in Q1 to $310.5M in Q3, which shows the core properties still have earnings power.

Finally, valuation support does exist. The reverse DCF implies only 0.5% growth, and our blended Graham-style fair value is $137.70, implying a 27.4% margin of safety versus the current price. Those are meaningful cushions. The problem is that they are not large enough to offset leverage unless cash, coverage, and margins stop deteriorating. So the mitigants are real, but they require monitoring rather than blind faith.

TOTAL DEBT
$10.5B
LT: $10.5B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$9.1B
Cash: $1.5B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$525M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
9.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
1.5x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
macau-ggr-normalization Macau property-level EBITDA at Wynn Palace + Wynn Macau fails to grow year-over-year over the next 4 reported quarters despite easy recovery comps being lapped; Wynn's Macau gross gaming revenue or premium-mass market share declines materially (e.g., down more than 150-200 bps versus recent levels) for at least 2 consecutive quarters; Macau visitation/premium-mass demand recovery stalls or reverses due to policy, visa, liquidity, or China macro weakness, such that market GGR remains well below consensus recovery expectations for the next 12 months… True 40%
las-vegas-and-boston-margin-hold Las Vegas Operations and Encore Boston Harbor EBITDA margins contract meaningfully year-over-year (e.g., more than 200 bps) for 2 consecutive quarters; Room-rate softness and lower non-gaming spend cannot be offset by gaming mix or cost control, producing flat-to-down property EBITDA despite stable revenues; Management guidance or results indicate U.S. consumer weakness is structurally impairing profitability rather than causing a temporary normalization… True 45%
balance-sheet-deleveraging Wynn fails to generate sustained positive free cash flow after interest, taxes, maintenance capex, and development commitments over the next 12 months; Net leverage does not decline meaningfully (or rises) over the next 4 quarters because EBITDA underperforms, capex stays elevated, or cash is diverted to shareholder returns/development; Credit metrics or financing terms deteriorate materially, indicating balance-sheet risk is not improving enough to support rerating… True 38%
uae-development-value-creation The UAE/Al Marjan project experiences material cost overruns, funding needs, or timeline delays that increase Wynn's equity/cash burden beyond current expectations; Wynn must add substantial debt, equity, or asset-sale financing to fund the UAE project in a way that impairs deleveraging or depresses near-term returns; Regulatory, licensing, or market-demand developments reduce confidence that the project will earn attractive returns or open on a commercially viable timeline… True 35%
competitive-advantage-durability Wynn's core properties show sustained market-share losses or margin compression versus peers across Macau and/or Las Vegas for at least several quarters; Customer acquisition/retention requires structurally higher reinvestment, promotions, or capex, demonstrating the brand is not sustaining pricing power; New or existing competitors successfully replicate Wynn's premium offering closely enough to reduce returns on Wynn's asset base toward industry-average levels… True 42%
valuation-gap-vs-cyclicality Consensus and company results reset downward such that normalized EBITDA/free cash flow proves structurally lower than the base DCF assumes; Even with operational recovery, Wynn continues to trade at a persistent discount because investors assign enduring value haircuts for leverage, Macau/China risk, or development risk; A new downside event (Macau policy shock, U.S. demand slump, or UAE capital burden) demonstrates that the discount is compensation for real recurring tail risk rather than temporary cyclicality… True 50%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Distance to Failure
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Interest coverage deterioration < 1.2x 1.5x AMBER 25.0% cushion HIGH 5
Cash buffer erosion < $1.00B $1.46B AMBER 46.0% cushion MEDIUM 5
Debt / EBITDA exceeds stress level > 6.5x 6.1x RED 6.6% away HIGH 5
Free cash flow compression < $500M $692.22M AMBER 38.4% cushion MEDIUM 4
Current ratio weakens < 1.25 1.63 AMBER 30.4% cushion MEDIUM 4
Competitive/promotional margin squeeze Operating margin < 14.0% 16.6% RED 18.6% cushion MEDIUM 5
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; SS analytical thresholds
MetricValue
Revenue growth +10.7%
Net income -34.7%
Probability 35%
/share $25
Revenue growth 30%
/share $18
Cash below $1.0B
Pe $2.43B
Exhibit 2: Eight-Risk Matrix with Triggers and Mitigants
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
Interest coverage drops below safe range… HIGH HIGH Positive FCF of $692.22M still provides some debt-service support… Interest coverage at or below 1.2x
Cash balance falls below strategic cushion… MED Medium HIGH Current ratio is still 1.63 Cash below $1.00B or another >$250M quarterly decline…
Debt/EBITDA re-levers above stress level… HIGH HIGH Debt balance was stable through 2025 rather than rising materially… Debt/EBITDA above 6.5x
Competitive price war or promotional escalation… MED Medium HIGH Luxury positioning can support pricing better than mid-market assets Operating margin below 14.0% or FCF margin below 8.0%
CapEx stays structurally elevated MED Medium MED Medium Operating cash flow was $1.352653B in 2025… Annual CapEx above $750M
Revenue growth decouples from earnings again… HIGH MED Medium Quarterly operating income improved through 2025… Revenue growth positive but EPS growth remains negative for another year…
Refinancing costs rise or maturities cluster unexpectedly… MED Medium HIGH No audited maturity wall is provided in the spine, so this must be watched closely… Debt maturity schedule disclosure shows >$1B due within 24 months
Market rerates away from normalized cash flow… MED Medium MED Medium DCF fair value of $169.39 provides valuation support… EV/EBITDA stays above 11.2x while FCF and EPS weaken…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS analytical framework
Exhibit 3: Debt Refinancing Risk and Disclosure Gap
Maturity YearAmountRefinancing Risk
2026 HIGH
2027 HIGH
2028 HIGH
2029 MED Medium
2030+ MED Medium
Total long-term debt at 2025-12-31 $10.55B HIGH
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 balance sheet; detailed maturity schedule and coupon data unavailable in provided spine
Takeaway. The absence of the debt maturity schedule is itself a risk because WYNN carries $10.55B of long-term debt with only 1.5x interest coverage. Without audited year-by-year maturities in the spine, the prudent assumption is that refinancing risk is meaningful until proven otherwise.
Exhibit 4: Pre-Mortem Worksheet for Thesis Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Coverage breach leads to equity rerating… EBITDA slips while fixed financing costs stay high… 35 6-12 Interest coverage trends toward 1.2x WATCH
Liquidity squeeze forces defensive capital allocation… Cash keeps falling as CapEx and working-capital needs absorb OCF… 30 6-12 Cash drops below $1.0B WATCH
Competitive margin reset Promotional intensity or room-rate pressure breaks pricing discipline… 25 3-9 Operating margin below 14.0% or FCF margin below 8.0% WATCH
Refinancing surprise Material maturities or high coupons emerge in a tighter credit market… 20 6-18 Debt schedule shows >$1B due within 24 months DANGER
Normalization thesis proves overstated Revenue holds near 2018 level but EPS fails to recover… 40 12-24 Another year of positive revenue growth with negative EPS growth… WATCH
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS pre-mortem analysis
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (9)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
macau-ggr-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates Wynn's ability to convert a Macau recovery into EBITDA growth because it… True high
las-vegas-and-boston-margin-hold [ACTION_REQUIRED] The margin-hold thesis may be structurally wrong because Wynn’s Las Vegas and Boston properties are hi… True high
balance-sheet-deleveraging [ACTION_REQUIRED] The deleveraging thesis may be mistaking cyclical recovery cash generation for structurally durable fr… True high
balance-sheet-deleveraging [ACTION_REQUIRED] Competitive dynamics in Macau could prevent meaningful deleveraging even if current market share looks… True high
balance-sheet-deleveraging [ACTION_REQUIRED] The balance-sheet improvement case may understate refinancing and interest-rate risk. Deleveraging onl… True medium-high
balance-sheet-deleveraging [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may ignore structural cash leakage between property-level performance and consolidated dele… True high
balance-sheet-deleveraging [ACTION_REQUIRED] Management incentives may be misaligned with deleveraging. A balance-sheet rerating thesis implicitly… True medium-high
balance-sheet-deleveraging [NOTED] The cited counter-evidence that Macau generated significant free cash flow and maintained healthy market share i… True medium
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Wynn's premium brand and trophy asset base may be valuable, but they do not automatically constitute a… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $10.5B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.5B)
Net Debt $9.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The balance sheet gives equity holders very little room for a normal cyclical miss. WYNN ended 2025 with $14.14B of total liabilities against $13.11B of total assets, shareholders' equity of $-275.5M, and only 1.5x interest coverage; if EBITDA slips even modestly, the equity downside can move much faster than the revenue line would suggest.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using scenario weights of 15% bull / 30% base / 55% bear, the probability-weighted value is about $133.68 per share, or roughly +33.7% versus the current $104.24. That looks attractive at first glance, but the compensation is only borderline adequate because the downside case carries the highest probability, Monte Carlo P(upside) is only 40.4%, and the balance sheet has very little tolerance for operating disappointment.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Important non-obvious takeaway. WYNN is not facing a simple revenue problem; it is facing an earnings-conversion and balance-sheet problem. Revenue in 2025 was roughly back to the 2018 level because revenue per share of $64.6 on 104.0M shares implies about $6.72B, matching 2018 annual revenue of $6.72B, yet 2025 diluted EPS was only $3.14 and long-term debt remained $10.55B. That means the thesis can fail even without a top-line collapse if normalized revenue still does not convert into durable equity earnings and deleveraging.
Why-Tree Gate Warnings:
  • T4 leaves = 38% (threshold: <30%)
Semper Signum's differentiated view is that the real break point is not revenue but earnings conversion: WYNN already appears to be back near $6.72B of revenue, yet EPS is only $3.14, interest coverage is 1.5x, and long-term debt is still $10.55B. That is Short for the thesis near term, because many investors are still implicitly underwriting a cleaner normalization than the audited 2025 numbers show. We would change our mind if cash stabilized above $1.5B, interest coverage improved above 2.0x, and operating margin held above 16% without another step-up in CapEx.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane applies a conservative Graham screen, a Buffett-style qualitative checklist, and a valuation cross-check anchored on the deterministic DCF, Monte Carlo distribution, and market-implied assumptions. For WYNN, the conclusion is mixed: the stock appears undervalued versus the base DCF at $169.39 per share, but it fails most classic value tests because leverage is high, shareholders’ equity is negative at $-275.5M, and interest coverage is only 1.5x.
Graham Score
1/7
Only adequate size passes; leverage, valuation, and record tests fail or are unverified
Buffett Quality Score
B-
13/20 across business quality, prospects, management, and price
PEG Ratio
N/M
P/E 31.8x against EPS growth of -27.8%
Conviction Score
3/10
Long, but only as a risk-budgeted position
Margin of Safety
41.0%
Using DCF fair value of $169.39 vs price of $104.24
Quality-Adjusted P/E
48.9x
31.8x P/E divided by 65% Buffett quality score

Buffett Checklist: Good Business, Fair Stewardship, Only Partly Sensible Price

QUALITY B-

Using a Buffett-style lens, WYNN scores 13/20, which translates to a B- quality grade. I score 4/5 for an understandable business because the core model is straightforward: premium integrated resorts monetize gaming, rooms, food and beverage, entertainment, and non-gaming spend. The 2025 10-K-level financial profile still shows meaningful earning power, with $1.12B of operating income, $1.739017B of EBITDA, and $692.22M of free cash flow. I score 4/5 for long-term prospects because the asset base remains strategically valuable and the market still capitalizes the enterprise at $19.51337B, or 11.2x EV/EBITDA, despite negative book equity.

Management earns 3/5. The evidence from the 2025 10-K and balance-sheet progression is mixed: operating income improved from $268.6M in Q1 to $310.5M in Q3, but cash fell from $2.43B at 2024 year-end to $1.46B at 2025 year-end, and shareholders’ equity remained negative at $-275.5M. That does not prove poor stewardship, but it does show a capital structure that leaves little room for error.

Price gets only 2/5. The DCF fair value of $169.39 suggests substantial upside versus the $99.98 stock price, but Buffett-style “sensible price” is more demanding than a single model outcome. At 31.8x earnings and with -27.8% EPS growth, the stock is not cheap on conventional quality-value measures. The right interpretation is that WYNN may be undervalued as a leveraged premium-asset vehicle, but it does not qualify as a classic Buffett compounder.

  • Understandable business: 4/5
  • Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5
  • Able and trustworthy management: 3/5
  • Sensible price: 2/5

Decision Framework: Small Long, Strict Risk Budget, Enterprise-Value Mindset

POSITION LONG

I would classify WYNN as a Long, but only as a modest position rather than a core holding. The reason is simple: the upside to intrinsic value is attractive, yet the path is unstable. Using the deterministic model outputs, I anchor on a bear/base/bull range of $72.75 / $169.39 / $285.69. Applying a conservative 25% / 50% / 25% weighting yields a blended target price of $174.31. Against the current price of $99.98, that is compelling on expected value, but the Monte Carlo output tempers enthusiasm because the median value is only $67.01 and P(upside) is 40.4%. In other words, the average upside exists, but the probability distribution is not comfortably one-sided.

Position sizing should therefore reflect balance-sheet risk, not just modeled upside. I would cap initial exposure at a smaller-than-normal weight until two conditions improve: first, evidence that cash no longer keeps falling from the current $1.46B; second, evidence that interest coverage can move above the current 1.5x. Entry becomes most attractive on weakness toward the low end of the modeled range, while trimming is appropriate if the stock rallies toward the $155.00 to $174.31 zone without a corresponding improvement in leverage or free-cash-flow durability.

This does pass my circle of competence test, but with caveats. I understand the economics of premium resort assets and why EV-based valuation matters more than book value when equity is negative. However, this is not a simple hotel investment; it is a regulated, cyclical, capital-intensive gaming operator with material financing sensitivity. For portfolio fit, WYNN belongs in an opportunistic value bucket, not in a low-volatility compounding bucket.

  • Initial stance: Long, risk-budgeted
  • Weighted target price: $174.31
  • Upgrade triggers: higher interest coverage, cash stabilization, lower maintenance capex intensity
  • Exit/trim triggers: deterioration in EBITDA, sustained cash decline, or price reaching target without de-risking

Conviction Breakdown by Pillar

6.3/10

My overall conviction is 6.3/10, which I round to a practical 6/10. The stock is interesting because the current price of $99.98 is materially below the DCF fair value of $169.39, but conviction is capped by leverage and the unusually wide outcome distribution. I break the thesis into four weighted pillars. Asset quality / moat scores 8/10 at a 30% weight because the enterprise still commands $19.51337B of EV and 11.2x EV/EBITDA, signaling durable value in the underlying resort portfolio. Evidence quality here is High.

Cash generation scores 7/10 at a 25% weight. Operating cash flow was $1.352653B and free cash flow was $692.22M even after $660.4M of capex. That is real support for the equity case, though the absence of a maintenance-versus-growth capex split limits confidence; evidence quality is High on the reported numbers and Medium on normalization. Balance sheet / downside resilience gets only 3/10 at a 25% weight because long-term debt of $10.55B, negative equity of $-275.5M, and interest coverage of 1.5x materially reduce margin of safety. Evidence quality is High.

Valuation / mispricing scores 7/10 at a 20% weight. Reverse DCF implies just 0.5% growth and 2.0% terminal growth, which looks conservative if EBITDA is defended. However, the Monte Carlo median of $67.01 versus the mean of $153.62 warns that upside depends on a skewed set of favorable outcomes. The weighted math is: 2.4 from moat, 1.75 from cash generation, 0.75 from balance sheet, and 1.4 from valuation, totaling 6.3.

  • Pillar 1: Asset quality / moat — 8/10, 30% weight, High evidence
  • Pillar 2: Cash generation — 7/10, 25% weight, High/Medium evidence
  • Pillar 3: Balance sheet resilience — 3/10, 25% weight, High evidence
  • Pillar 4: Valuation mispricing — 7/10, 20% weight, High evidence
Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criteria Assessment for WYNN
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Market cap > $2.0B for a modern defensive screen… $10.43B market cap PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 and long-term debt not excessive… Current ratio 1.63; long-term debt $10.55B; current assets $2.68B; current liabilities $1.64B… FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings for 10 straight years 2025 net income $327.3M; 10-year earnings record FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years 20-year dividend record FAIL
Earnings growth At least one-third cumulative growth over 10 years… EPS growth YoY -27.8%; 10-year growth record FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15x 31.8x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5x, or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 Shareholders’ equity $-275.5M; implied book value/share approx. $-2.65; P/B not meaningful… FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data; live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; SS analytical framing
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for the WYNN Value Case
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to DCF upside HIGH Cross-check $169.39 DCF against Monte Carlo median of $67.01 and P(upside) of 40.4% WATCH
Confirmation bias on premium assets MED Medium Force explicit review of leverage: debt $10.55B, equity $-275.5M, interest coverage 1.5x… WATCH
Recency bias from improving quarterly EBIT… MED Medium Do not extrapolate Q3 operating income of $310.5M without testing capex and financing drag… WATCH
Multiple compression neglect HIGH Use exit discipline if shares approach or exceed weighted target without better coverage or cash rebuild… FLAGGED
Ignoring cash burn signals HIGH Track cash decline from $2.43B to $1.46B and require stabilization before upgrading conviction… FLAGGED
Overweighting EPS noise LOW Favor EV/EBITDA, FCF, and reverse DCF because net margin is only 4.9% CLEAR
Peer selection bias MED Medium Acknowledge peer set is incomplete; do not overstate peer-derived cheapness… WATCH
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data; live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS analyst judgment
MetricValue
Metric 3/10
Metric 6/10
DCF $104.24
DCF $169.39
Metric 8/10
Key Ratio 30%
EV/EBITDA $19.51337B
EV/EBITDA 11.2x
Biggest value-framework risk. WYNN’s equity is subordinate to a highly levered capital structure: long-term debt is $10.55B against a market cap of $10.43B, while interest coverage is only 1.5x. That combination means a small EBITDA miss, refinancing shock, or capex overrun can compress equity value much faster than a simple P/E screen would imply.
Most important takeaway. WYNN looks expensive on accounting earnings but materially less demanding on cash generation, which is the non-obvious split that matters for this name. The stock trades at 31.8x earnings on $3.14 diluted EPS, yet still produced $692.22M of free cash flow and a 6.6% FCF yield in 2025; that gap suggests the correct framework is enterprise value plus normalized cash flow, not headline P/E alone.
Synthesis. WYNN fails the classic quality-plus-value test for a traditional Graham-style investor, scoring only 1/7 on the defensive checklist, but it does clear a more opportunistic value hurdle because the stock trades 41.0% below the deterministic DCF fair value of $169.39. Conviction is justified only at a moderate level because the upside case relies on sustaining EBITDA and cash flow while leverage remains elevated; the score would improve if interest coverage rose above 1.5x, cash stabilized above $1.46B, and capex normalized below the $660.4M 2025 run-rate.
Our differentiated view is that WYNN is not a cheap P/E stock but a mispriced enterprise-value security: a conservative scenario-weighted target of $174.31 from $72.75 / $169.39 / $285.69 bear/base/bull values implies material upside from the current $99.98 price. That is moderately Long for the thesis, but not enough for a high-conviction call because the Monte Carlo model shows only 40.4% probability of upside and a median value of $67.01. We would become more Long if cash stops declining from $1.46B and interest coverage improves above 1.5x; we would change our mind to neutral or Short if EBITDA weakens from the current $1.739017B base while capex remains near $660.4M.
See detailed valuation work, including DCF, Monte Carlo, and reverse DCF assumptions → val tab
See thesis and variant-perception discussion for what the market may be missing → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 2.8 / 5 (Weighted average of the 6-dimension scorecard; operationally solid, balance-sheet constrained) · Compensation Alignment: 2 / 5 (No 2025 DEF 14A or pay-for-performance detail supplied).
Management Score
2.8 / 5
Weighted average of the 6-dimension scorecard; operationally solid, balance-sheet constrained
Compensation Alignment
2 / 5
No 2025 DEF 14A or pay-for-performance detail supplied
Takeaway. The non-obvious read is that WYNN’s management is still producing respectable operating profit, but the conversion into per-share compounding is weak: Revenue Growth YoY was +10.7% while Net Income Growth YoY was -34.7% and EPS Growth YoY was -27.8%. At the same time, Cash & Equivalents fell from $2.43B at 2024-12-31 to $1.46B at 2025-12-31, which suggests leadership is spending to protect the asset base rather than building a rapidly strengthening balance sheet.

CEO / Executive Leadership: Competent Operators, Constrained Capital Stewards

FY2025 10-K read-through

WYNN’s 2025 operating results show genuine execution, not just financial engineering. The FY2025 10-K shows $1.12B of Operating Income and $327.3M of Net Income, while quarterly operating income improved from $268.6M in Q1 2025 to $264.6M in Q2 and $310.5M in Q3. That progression argues that management can still drive property-level productivity, hold the line on overhead, and keep the portfolio earning through the cycle.

The problem is that this operating progress has not fully translated into shareholder compounding. Revenue Growth YoY was +10.7%, but Net Income Growth YoY was -34.7% and EPS Growth YoY was -27.8%, which implies margin leakage, financing drag, or a less favorable cost mix. Leadership also chose to raise CapEx to $660.4M in 2025 from $419.9M in 2024, a $240.5M increase, even as Cash & Equivalents fell to $1.46B. That is defensible if it preserves Wynn’s premium positioning, but it only strengthens the moat if those dollars generate higher free cash flow and stronger per-share earnings over the next 12–24 months.

My judgment is that management is building the premium-asset moat operationally, but not yet converting that into enough balance-sheet resilience. The absence of share dilution in 2025 helps, with Shares Outstanding steady at 104.0M and diluted shares at 104.2M year-end, but the capital allocation burden remains heavy because leverage is high and equity is negative. In short: this is a capable operating team, yet the equity story still depends on disciplined capital stewardship, not just strong resorts.

  • Positive: FY2025 operating income of $1.12B and Q3 operating income of $310.5M show effective execution.
  • Mixed: CapEx rose to $660.4M while cash fell to $1.46B, signaling reinvestment over de-risking.
  • Watch item: Revenue growth has not yet converted into faster EPS growth, which is the key test of leadership quality.

Governance: Oversight is Hard to Validate Without Proxy Detail

DEF 14A absent

The supplied data spine does not include a 2025 DEF 14A, so board independence, committee composition, shareholder-rights provisions, and director ownership are all . That matters because WYNN’s 2025 balance sheet is not forgiving: Total Liabilities were $14.14B against Total Assets of $13.11B, leaving Shareholders’ Equity at -$275.5M. In a structure that levered, governance quality should be unusually transparent; here, it is not.

From a board-oversight perspective, the priority should be clear: preserve premium asset quality, but not at the expense of liquidity discipline. Long-Term Debt was essentially flat at $10.55B at 2025-12-31 and Interest Coverage was only 1.5, so board-level monitoring of refinancing, capex pacing, and liquidity buffers is critical. If governance is strong, it should be visible in a tighter capital policy, sharper disclosure, and a demonstrably conservative risk framework. The absence of the underlying proxy data prevents a full positive assessment, and that is a meaningful governance gap for a company with this much financial leverage.

  • What we can verify: leverage, negative equity, and liquidity trends from audited filings.
  • What we cannot verify: board independence, staggered board status, ownership concentration, and shareholder rights.
  • Why it matters: weak or opaque oversight raises the risk that operating wins do not translate into better equity outcomes.

Compensation: Alignment Cannot Be Fully Verified

Proxy absent

Because the authoritative spine does not include a 2025 DEF 14A, the exact pay mix, performance hurdles, clawback provisions, and relative TSR or ROIC targets are . That is a real limitation: on a company with $1.12B of FY2025 Operating Income and $692.22M of Free Cash Flow, we would normally want to know whether management is rewarded for operating profit, cash generation, leverage reduction, or simply EBITDA scale. Without that disclosure, compensation alignment remains a judgment call rather than a verified conclusion.

There are a few positive signs, but they are only indirect. Share count stayed flat at 104.0M shares outstanding in June, September, and December 2025, and diluted shares were 104.2M at year-end, which at least argues against obvious equity dilution. That said, the company also increased CapEx to $660.4M while cash declined to $1.46B, so incentive design should be checked for discipline around capital allocation and leverage, not just growth. In our view, if compensation is heavily tied to EBITDA without corresponding cash or balance-sheet metrics, it would be a negative for shareholders; the necessary proof is missing here.

  • Verified: no material dilution in 2025.
  • Unverified: pay-for-performance rigor, clawbacks, and LTI structure.
  • Bottom line: alignment may be adequate, but the spine does not allow a high-confidence endorsement.

Insider Activity: No Verified Buying Signal in the Supplied Spine

Form 4 data absent

There is no insider ownership percentage and no recent Form 4 transaction data in the authoritative spine, so we cannot identify verified insider buying or selling activity. That matters for WYNN because the equity story is capital-intensive and levered: with Market Cap at $10.43B, Long-Term Debt at $10.55B, and Shareholders’ Equity at -$275.5M, insider confidence would be a meaningful signal if it were present. Instead, the record is silent.

What we can say is limited. Shares Outstanding were held at 104.0M at June, September, and December 2025, and diluted shares were 104.2M at year-end, so there was no visible dilution-based erosion of owners’ stakes. But that is not the same thing as insider alignment. In a company with only 1.5x interest coverage and cash falling to $1.46B, any meaningful insider purchases would have been valuable evidence of conviction; the absence of that disclosure keeps the signal weak and the assessment cautious.

  • Verified: no Form 4 / insider-ownership data supplied.
  • Inferential only: share count stability prevents dilution, but does not prove insider conviction.
  • Investor implication: treat insider alignment as unproven until proxy/Form 4 disclosure appears.
Exhibit 1: Key Executive Roster (partial / unverified due missing disclosure)
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; authoritative data spine
MetricValue
Fair Value $14.14B
Fair Value $13.11B
Fair Value $275.5M
Fair Value $10.55B
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 CapEx rose to $660.4M in 2025 from $419.9M in 2024 (+$240.5M), while Operating Cash Flow was $1.352653B and Free Cash Flow was $692.22M. Positive FCF and no share dilution support discipline, but cash still fell to $1.46B and Long-Term Debt stayed at $10.55B.
Communication 2 No guidance history or management forecast range is supplied. The only visible forward signal is the market calibration: reverse DCF implies just 0.5% growth and 2.0% terminal growth despite FY2025 revenue growth of +10.7%, which suggests limited investor confidence in messaging.
Insider Alignment 2 No insider ownership percentage or Form 4 transaction data is provided. Shares Outstanding were stable at 104.0M through 2025 and diluted shares were 104.2M at year-end, which avoids dilution, but there is no verified evidence of insider buying or meaningful ownership alignment.
Track Record 3 FY2025 Operating Income was $1.12B and Net Income was $327.3M, with quarterly operating income improving to $310.5M in Q3. However, Revenue Growth YoY was +10.7% while EPS Growth YoY was -27.8%, so execution is positive but not yet translating into stronger per-share outcomes.
Strategic Vision 3 The company appears committed to preserving Wynn’s premium luxury asset base, supported by $660.4M of 2025 CapEx and the stated premium brand positioning. But no segment-level, innovation, or expansion pipeline data were supplied, so the strategic thesis remains mostly inferred rather than explicitly evidenced.
Operational Execution 4 SG&A was tightly controlled at $275.7M, $280.8M, and $275.0M in Q1-Q3 2025, and Operating Margin was 16.6%. Operating Income also stepped up to $310.5M in Q3, showing solid day-to-day execution even as leverage stayed elevated.
Overall weighted score 2.8 / 5 Average of the six dimensions above. Management is operationally competent, but leverage, liquidity decline, and missing governance/insider evidence keep the overall score below neutral.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Company Q1-Q3 2025 10-Qs; finviz Mar 22, 2026; deterministic computed ratios
MetricValue
Market Cap $10.43B
Market Cap $10.55B
Fair Value $275.5M
Interest coverage $1.46B
Key person risk is elevated because the spine provides no named CEO tenure, executive roster, or succession plan. In a business with negative Shareholders’ Equity of -$275.5M and a capital structure carrying $10.55B of Long-Term Debt, a leadership transition without a documented bench would be an additional risk layer rather than a neutral event.
Semper Signum’s view is Neutral-to-Short on management quality. WYNN generated $1.12B of FY2025 Operating Income and $692.22M of Free Cash Flow, but cash still fell from $2.43B to $1.46B while Long-Term Debt stayed at $10.55B, so the team is proving it can operate the assets but not yet proving it can de-risk the equity. We would turn more Long if 2026 shows cash stabilization above $2B and EPS starts growing faster than revenue; we would turn more Short if Interest Coverage remains near 1.5 or if the company continues to prioritize CapEx without visible balance-sheet improvement.
Biggest caution: liquidity and leverage. WYNN ended 2025 with Long-Term Debt of $10.55B, Interest Coverage of only 1.5, and Cash & Equivalents down from $2.43B at 2024-12-31 to $1.46B at 2025-12-31. If operating conditions soften or refinancing becomes less favorable, management has limited margin for error.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Leverage/negative equity and missing proxy-detail visibility keep this below best-in-class) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (FCF is strong, but negative equity and elevated leverage warrant monitoring).
Governance Score
C
Leverage/negative equity and missing proxy-detail visibility keep this below best-in-class
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
FCF is strong, but negative equity and elevated leverage warrant monitoring
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that Wynn’s earnings quality looks better than its balance-sheet optics: operating cash flow was $1.352653B versus net income of $327.3M, and free cash flow was $692.22M. That suggests the core concern is not obvious cash manipulation, but rather capital structure strain and governance visibility gaps around the board and proxy disclosures.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

Adequate

The supplied data spine does not include a usable DEF 14A extract, so the most important shareholder-rights items are still : poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history. That is a meaningful governance information gap for a company with $10.55B of long-term debt and persistent negative equity, because the market typically wants unusually strong board disclosure when balance-sheet risk is elevated.

On the evidence available, we would not call the structure strong. The absence of confirmed proxy details forces a conservative view: shareholder protections may be present, but they are not demonstrated in the supplied record. Until the proxy statement is reviewed, we would treat the governance package as Adequate rather than Strong, with the key watchpoints being whether the board is staggered, whether a poison pill exists, and whether proxy access is available for long-term holders. A cleaner rights profile would require explicit confirmation of annual director elections, majority voting, and no anti-takeover entrenchment devices.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard / proxy access:
  • Shareholder proposal history:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

Watch

Wynn’s accounting quality is mixed, but not obviously broken. The positive side is strong cash conversion: operating cash flow reached $1.352653B and free cash flow was $692.22M, both well above reported net income of $327.3M. That makes it harder to argue that earnings are purely accrual-driven. Revenue also grew +10.7% year over year, while operating income still finished the year at $1.12B, which supports the view that the business is generating real economic output.

The caution side is structural. Shareholders’ equity remained negative at -$275.5M, long-term debt held near $10.55B, and interest coverage was only 1.5. That combination elevates accounting sensitivity because even modest volatility in margins, financing costs, or asset valuations can flow quickly into reported earnings and capital ratios. Goodwill is modest at $18.5M, which reduces one classic impairment risk, but the supplied spine does not include auditor continuity, revenue-recognition footnotes, off-balance-sheet commitments, or related-party transaction detail — all of which are and should be checked in the 10-K/DEF 14A package before upgrading the accounting-quality view.

  • Accruals quality: favorable cash conversion, but not enough detail to calculate a formal accrual ratio from the spine alone.
  • Auditor history:
  • Revenue recognition policy:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition Extract (Proxy Statement Gap-Fill)
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A FY2025 [UNVERIFIED]; SEC EDGAR proxy statement not included in supplied spine
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and Pay-for-Performance Extract (Proxy Statement Gap-Fill)
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company DEF 14A FY2025 [UNVERIFIED]; SEC EDGAR proxy statement not included in supplied spine
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard (Evidence-Based Assessment)
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 CapEx rose from $419.9M in 2024 to $660.4M in 2025 while FCF still reached $692.22M; that is disciplined enough to be sustainable, but not yet a clear balance-sheet repair story.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue grew +10.7% YoY and operating income reached $1.12B for 2025; Q3 operating income improved to $310.5M from $264.6M in Q2, showing operating stabilization.
Communication 2 The supplied spine lacks DEF 14A detail on board structure, committees, and compensation, so visibility into how management explains governance choices is limited.
Culture 2 No direct cultural evidence is provided in the spine; the persistent negative equity and leverage profile suggest a capital discipline challenge, but not a documented culture failure.
Track Record 3 2025 cash generation was strong, but net income fell -34.7% YoY and EPS growth was -27.8%, so the operating record is respectable but not cleanly compounding.
Alignment 2 Shares outstanding stayed at 104.0M and SBC was only 1.4% of revenue, which is good, but the lack of proxy data prevents a full pay-for-performance read and negative equity keeps alignment concerns elevated.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow data in supplied spine
Biggest risk. The clearest caution flag is the persistent negative equity position: shareholders’ equity was -$275.5M at year-end 2025, while long-term debt remained about $10.55B and interest coverage was only 1.5. That means even though cash flow is positive, the capital structure leaves little margin for error if operating momentum softens or refinancing costs rise.
Governance verdict. Overall, shareholder interests appear only partially protected. The company generated $692.22M of free cash flow and held dilution to a stable 104.0M shares outstanding, which are constructive alignment signals, but the combination of -$275.5M equity, $10.55B debt, and missing proxy-statement specifics keeps the governance profile below strong. Our read is Adequate, not best-in-class, until the DEF 14A confirms board independence, voting rights, and anti-takeover defenses.
Our differentiated view is neutral-to-Short on governance as a thesis input, not because the business is failing, but because the -$275.5M equity deficit and 1.5 interest coverage keep a governance discount in place. If the next DEF 14A shows majority voting, proxy access, no poison pill, and a board that is mostly independent with clear committee accountability, we would turn more constructive. Absent that, we assume the market will continue to penalize the stock for structure and disclosure risk even if cash generation remains solid.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Historical Analogies
WYNN’s history reads less like a clean growth compounder and more like a leveraged cyclical that periodically resets its earnings power while preserving its revenue footprint. The most important pattern in the current cycle is that the company has regained its pre-2019 scale in sales, but it is still trading in a late-stage turnaround phase where balance-sheet leverage, capital intensity, and cash conversion determine whether the recovery becomes durable or merely cyclical.
IMPLIED REV
$6.7184B
2025 run-rate vs 2018 audited $6.72B
2018 REV
$6.72B
Audited pre-pandemic scale
EPS 2025
$3.14
YoY growth -27.8%
FCF
$692.22M
FCF margin 10.3% after $660.4M CapEx
CASH
$1.46B
Down from $2.43B at 2024 year-end
DEBT
$10.55B
Long-term debt stable vs 2024
I-COVER
1.5x
Thin cushion for a leveraged cyclical
DCF FV
$118
vs stock price $104.24

Cycle Position: Turnaround, Not Full Normalization

TURNAROUND

WYNN is best described as being in a turnaround / late-recovery phase, not a mature steady-state cycle. The 2025 10-K shows revenue scale effectively back to its old high-water mark, with implied 2025 revenue of $6.7184B versus audited 2018 revenue of $6.72B, but the profit stack is still lagging: 2025 EPS was $3.14, EPS growth YoY was -27.8%, and net income growth YoY was -34.7%. That is the signature of a company that has regained traffic or mix before it has fully repaired earnings quality.

For cycle positioning, the important detail is that leverage remains central to the equity story. Long-term debt was still $10.55B, shareholders’ equity remained negative at -$275.5M, and interest coverage was only 1.5x. In practical terms, the stock trades like a leveraged claim on cash flow rather than a de-risked asset owner. That makes the current phase analogous to other post-shock gaming and travel recoveries where the equity can re-rate quickly if operating momentum persists, but can also de-rate fast if the recovery stalls.

Pattern Recognition: Reinvestment Before Deleveraging

HISTORICAL PLAYBOOK

WYNN’s recurring pattern is to protect and rebuild the asset base first, then let operating leverage do the work. The clearest evidence in the 2025 10-K is that CapEx rose to $660.4M from $419.9M in 2024, a 57.3% increase, while operating cash flow still reached $1.353B and free cash flow stayed positive at $692.22M. In other words, management is willing to reinvest aggressively even when cash is not abundant, which is consistent with a business that sees property quality and reinvestment timing as the key lever for the next cycle.

The pattern matters because it explains why market sentiment can stay skeptical even when operations improve. Cash and equivalents fell from $2.43B at 2024 year-end to $1.46B at 2025 year-end, so the company is not simply hoarding liquidity to de-lever. Instead, it appears to be choosing growth and asset maintenance over near-term balance-sheet repair. That can be the right play if the cycle keeps improving, but it also means the equity requires sustained execution to convert reinvestment into a rerating rather than just maintaining the current leverage profile.

Exhibit 1: Historical analogs to WYNN’s current recovery cycle
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for WYNN
MGM Resorts 2020-2022 post-pandemic rebound Demand recovered faster than the balance sheet healed; equity traded on the durability of cash flow, not just occupancy. The stock re-rated as operating leverage returned and debt pressure eased. WYNN can rerate if 2025 operating income of $1.12B converts into stable free cash flow and cash stops sliding.
Caesars Entertainment Post-restructuring leverage reset A negative-equity, debt-heavy capital structure made the equity behave like a claim on operating cash flow. Upside only became durable after debt risk was visibly reduced. WYNN’s negative shareholders’ equity of -$275.5M means the stock still trades like a levered cash-flow story, not an asset-backed story.
Las Vegas Sands Macau normalization cycle Revenue recovered before earnings fully normalized because reinvestment and mix kept margins from snapping back immediately. Valuation expanded when the market believed cash generation was durable. WYNN’s implied 2025 revenue of $6.7184B matters, but the multiple will depend on whether margins and coverage improve.
Royal Caribbean Capital-intensive recovery with elevated debt… A strong demand rebound was offset by heavy reinvestment and elevated leverage, keeping the equity highly sensitive to execution. The shares responded sharply once cash flow outpaced reinvestment needs. WYNN’s 2025 CapEx of $660.4M versus 2024’s $419.9M is a similar test of whether reinvestment creates value or delays de-levering.
Marriott International Post-crisis travel normalization Operating leverage mattered more than headline revenue growth once demand stabilized. The multiple improved when earnings quality became visible. If WYNN sustains operating income and cash flow, the market may reward it as a recovery equity rather than a balance-sheet liability.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; public company cycle analogs
MetricValue
Revenue $6.7184B
Revenue $6.72B
EPS $3.14
EPS -27.8%
EPS growth -34.7%
Fair Value $10.55B
Interest coverage $275.5M
MetricValue
CapEx $660.4M
CapEx $419.9M
CapEx 57.3%
Pe $1.353B
Free cash flow $692.22M
Peratio $2.43B
Fair Value $1.46B
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that WYNN has essentially round-tripped back to its old revenue scale: implied 2025 revenue is $6.7184B, almost identical to the audited $6.72B it generated in 2018. But the equity is not priced like a fully repaired business because 2025 EPS is only $3.14 and interest coverage is just 1.5x, so the historical lesson is that revenue recovery alone is not enough to de-risk the stock.
Biggest risk. The balance sheet still dominates the historical setup: cash and equivalents fell from $2.43B to $1.46B in 2025 while long-term debt stayed at $10.55B and shareholders’ equity remained negative at -$275.5M. That combination leaves the stock vulnerable to a sharp multiple compression if operating momentum slows before liquidity rebuilds.
Lesson from Caesars. The Caesars-style lesson is that levered gaming equities do not re-rate just because revenue recovers; they rerate when the market sees durable cash generation and visible de-risking. For WYNN, that means the current $99.98 share price likely needs better-than-1.5x interest coverage and a stable cash balance before the stock can credibly converge toward the model’s $169.39 fair value.
Our differentiated take is that WYNN has already recovered its revenue scale to roughly $6.7184B, so the debate is no longer about whether demand exists; it is about whether earnings conversion and cash discipline can improve fast enough to matter to the equity. We stay constructive because the business is still producing $692.22M of free cash flow, but we would change our mind to Short if cash keeps falling or if interest coverage slips materially below 1.5x. Conversely, a move back toward the $419.9M 2024 CapEx run-rate with stable operating income would make us more Long on the stock.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
WYNN — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: WYNN RESORTS, LIMITED 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →