This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

XYLEM INC.

XYL Long
$115.40 ~$29.3B March 22, 2026
12M Target
$132.00
+14.4%
Intrinsic Value
$132.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (4 Long / 3 neutral / 2 Short-leaning events over next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-30 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated Q1 2026 earnings date; company has not provided a confirmed date in the spine) · Net Catalyst Score: -1 (Valuation drag offsets operating momentum; current price $115.40 vs DCF fair value $82.77).

Report Sections (22)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Management & Leadership
  21. 21. Governance & Accounting Quality
  22. 22. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

XYLEM INC.

XYL Long 12M Target $132.00 Intrinsic Value $132.00 (+14.4%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 22, 2026 $115.40 Market Cap ~$29.3B
Recommendation
Long
Balanced against low quantified conviction and a valuation-led risk profile
12M Price Target
$132.00
+10% from $120.44 as of Mar 22, 2026
Intrinsic Value
$132
-31.3% vs current price based on deterministic DCF
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low; valuation and scenario analysis are less supportive than the tactical long view

1) Growth never reaches the bar embedded in the stock. We would revisit the long if revenue growth remains well below the reverse-DCF-implied 13.8% growth path and fails to exceed 10%; FY2025 revenue growth was 5.5%. Probability:.

2) Margin improvement proves cyclical, not structural. We would reassess if operating margin cannot move above 15.0% or slips back below the FY2025 level of 13.5% after the implied Q4 exit near 14.6%. Probability:.

3) Returns stay below the cost of capital while goodwill risk rises. ROIC is 8.3% versus 8.9% WACC, and goodwill is $8.33B, or 47.3% of assets; if integration disappoints and that spread does not turn positive, the premium multiple is difficult to defend. Probability:.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: improving fundamentals versus a valuation that already assumes more growth and moat durability than FY2025 proves.

Then go to Valuation for the DCF, Monte Carlo, and reverse-DCF math; Catalyst Map for what can close or widen the gap; and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable triggers that would invalidate the long.

Go to Thesis → thesis tab
Go to Valuation → val tab
Go to Catalysts → catalysts tab
Go to Risk → risk tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation for DCF, reverse-DCF, Monte Carlo, and multiple-based support for the $82.77 intrinsic value framework. → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis for the full risk map around growth deceleration, margin normalization, goodwill sensitivity, and return-on-capital pressure. → risk tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (4 Long / 3 neutral / 2 Short-leaning events over next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-30 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated Q1 2026 earnings date; company has not provided a confirmed date in the spine) · Net Catalyst Score: -1 (Valuation drag offsets operating momentum; current price $115.40 vs DCF fair value $82.77).
Total Catalysts
9
4 Long / 3 neutral / 2 Short-leaning events over next 12 months
Next Event Date
2026-04-30 [UNVERIFIED]
Estimated Q1 2026 earnings date; company has not provided a confirmed date in the spine
Net Catalyst Score
-1
Valuation drag offsets operating momentum; current price $115.40 vs DCF fair value $82.77
Expected Price Impact Range
-$15 to +$12
Range across major identifiable 12-month catalysts based on scenario analysis
DCF Fair Value
$132
Bull $127.46 / Bear $53.85 from deterministic model output
Upside Probability
+9.6%
Monte Carlo P(Upside); stock already discounts 13.8% implied growth

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) Q2 2026 earnings proving margin durability is our highest-value catalyst. We assign 55% probability to a favorable outcome with roughly +$10/share upside, for an expected value of +$5.5/share. The reason is simple: audited 2025 operating income rose from $231.0M in Q1 to an implied $350.0M in Q4, and the market needs evidence that this was not a one-quarter spike. If XYL can hold operating margin above 14.0%, the stock can defend its premium industrial multiple.

2) FY2026 outlook and Q4/FY2026 results rank second. We assign 45% probability and +$12/share upside, or +$5.4/share expected value. This is the cleanest rerating event because it can either validate the move from audited FY2025 diluted EPS of $3.92 toward the institutional survey's estimated $5.65 for 2026, or expose that current expectations are too optimistic.

3) Integration and synergy evidence from the acquired portfolio ranks third. We assign 60% probability and +$7/share upside, or +$4.2/share expected value. Goodwill finished 2025 at $8.33B, equal to about 47.3% of total assets, so the market needs proof that acquired capabilities are translating into mix and margin rather than just balance-sheet bulk.

  • Target price: $83 per share, anchored to the deterministic DCF fair value of $82.77.
  • Scenario values: Bull $127.46, Base $82.77, Bear $53.85.
  • Position: Neutral.
  • Conviction: 7/10.

The ranking is intentionally conservative because the current price of $120.44 already sits close to the model bull case. That means upside catalysts must be genuinely earnings-accretive in dollar terms, while downside can emerge simply from evidence that growth is merely steady rather than accelerating.

Quarterly Outlook: What Must Happen in the Next 1-2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two quarters matter more than any longer-dated strategic narrative. Our first threshold is revenue: a healthy result is anything at or above roughly $2.20B in Q1 2026 and progressing toward or above $2.30B by Q2 2026. That is not an arbitrary bar; it is set against audited 2025 quarterly revenue of $2.07B, $2.30B, $2.27B, and an implied $2.40B in Q4. A print materially below that range would suggest the business is not converting demand into the stronger exit-rate implied by late 2025.

The second threshold is operating margin. Investors should watch whether XYL can remain above the full-year 2025 operating margin of 13.5% and preferably stay near 14.0%-14.5%. The stock can tolerate moderate volume noise if margin quality remains intact; it cannot tolerate margin reversal, because the current valuation already discounts faster growth than reported 2025 results alone justify.

The third threshold is EPS and cash conversion. A constructive setup is quarterly EPS above $0.95 and year-end or mid-year cash remaining at or above the $1.48B balance reported at 2025-12-31. We also want to see no material deterioration in leverage metrics, which currently remain supportive with debt-to-equity at 0.17 and interest coverage at 25.0.

  • Watch for upside: revenue above $2.30B, operating margin above 14.0%, and management commentary implying confidence rather than caution.
  • Watch for downside: revenue below $2.10B, operating margin below 13.5%, or any suggestion that Q4 2025 EPS power was temporary.
  • Most important metric: sustained operating leverage, not just reported growth.

In short, the near-term setup is binary: if XYL proves late-2025 profitability was the new baseline, the stock can remain expensive; if not, the market is likely to pull it back toward intrinsic value.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP TEST

We do not view XYL as a classic value trap, because the business has hard-data support: FY2025 revenue was $9.04B, operating income was $1.22B, net income was $957.0M, cash rose to $1.48B, and long-term debt fell to $1.95B. The problem is different: this is a premium-priced execution story, not a cheap stock waiting for recognition. That distinction matters because false catalysts here would not expose a broken balance sheet; they would expose an over-earning multiple.

  • Catalyst 1: Margin durability. Probability 60%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because quarterly 2025 operating income rose from $231.0M in Q1 to an implied $350.0M in Q4. If it fails, the stock likely rerates lower toward our base value because investors will conclude Q4 2025 was unusually favorable.
  • Catalyst 2: Integration/synergy realization. Probability 55%. Timeline: next 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal plus Hard Balance-Sheet Evidence. Goodwill is $8.33B, or about 47.3% of assets, which makes synergy proof economically important even if no explicit target is provided in the spine. If it fails, goodwill does not create immediate distress, but it will weigh on confidence in returns on capital.
  • Catalyst 3: Growth acceleration sufficient to justify valuation. Probability 35%. Timeline: next 12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only, because reverse DCF implies 13.8% growth while audited FY2025 revenue growth was only 5.5%. If it fails, valuation compression is the primary outcome.

Overall value-trap risk is Medium. The business is real, the cash generation is real, and balance-sheet stress is low given a 1.62 current ratio and 25.0 interest coverage. But the catalysts are only investable if they translate into earnings acceleration, because the stock's starting valuation leaves very little room for an ordinary industrial growth profile.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-30 Q1 2026 earnings release and management commentary on 2026 demand, pricing, and margins [ESTIMATED] Earnings HIGH 95% NEUTRAL/BULL Neutral-to-Bullish
2026-06-30 [SPECULATIVE] PAST Mid-year municipal and utility project conversion check; watch whether revenue run-rate holds near implied Q4 2025 level… (completed) Macro MEDIUM 45% BULLISH
2026-07-30 Q2 2026 earnings; key test is whether operating leverage remains visible and cash conversion stays healthy [ESTIMATED] Earnings HIGH 95% BULLISH
2026-09-15 [SPECULATIVE] Integration milestone evidence from acquired portfolio; investors will look for cross-sell and synergy proof rather than strategic language… M&A HIGH 55% BULLISH
2026-10-29 Q3 2026 earnings; likely the first clean read on whether elevated margin structure is durable into 2027 [ESTIMATED] Earnings HIGH 95% NEUTRAL
2026-11-15 [SPECULATIVE] Regulatory/public-funding disbursement and water infrastructure timing update; no direct funding exposure data in spine… Regulatory MEDIUM 35% BULLISH
2027-02-10 Q4/FY2026 earnings and initial 2027 outlook [ESTIMATED]; biggest annual rerating event if EPS cadence confirms late-2025 step-up… Earnings HIGH 90% BULLISH
2027-03-01 [SPECULATIVE] Capital allocation event: tuck-in acquisition, portfolio reshape, or more aggressive deployment of $1.48B cash balance… M&A LOW 25% NEUTRAL/BEAR Neutral-to-Bearish
Any quarter in next 12 months [SPECULATIVE] Margin normalization if mix, pricing, or synergy benefits fade back toward full-year 2025 operating margin of 13.5% Macro HIGH 40% BEARISH
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data; market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; Semper Signum catalyst probability analysis.
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Bull/Bear Pathways
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull OutcomeBear Outcome
Q2 2026 / 2026-04-30 Q1 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Revenue at or above $2.20B with EPS above $0.95 and commentary that margin gains are holding… Revenue slips below $2.10B or EPS falls back toward 2025 Q1 level of $0.69, prompting de-rating…
Q2 2026 / 2026-06-30 [SPECULATIVE] Municipal project timing / order conversion checkpoint… Macro MEDIUM Stable demand narrative supports confidence that FY2025 revenue base of $9.04B can compound… Project timing slips; revenue holds temporarily but working-capital strain becomes a concern…
Q3 2026 / 2026-07-30 Q2 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Operating margin stays above 14.0%, reinforcing that FY2025 operating income of $1.22B can grow materially… PAST Operating margin falls below 13.5% FY2025 level, suggesting Q4 2025 was a peak quarter… (completed)
Q3 2026 / 2026-09-15 [SPECULATIVE] Integration/synergy proof point M&A HIGH Goodwill-heavy asset base looks justified as acquired portfolio drives mix and margin… No visible synergy proof; goodwill at $8.33B, or 47.3% of assets, becomes a valuation overhang…
Q4 2026 / 2026-10-29 Q3 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Another quarter of stable growth and cash build supports premium multiple… Sequential slowdown revives concern that reverse-DCF assumptions are too aggressive…
Q4 2026 / 2026-11-15 [SPECULATIVE] Regulatory/funding flow validation Regulatory MEDIUM Public-water spending timing improves demand visibility for 2027… No visible funding tailwind; thesis reverts to ordinary industrial execution…
Q1 2027 / 2027-02-10 Q4/FY2026 earnings and 2027 outlook Earnings HIGH FY2026 exit-rate suggests bridge toward institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $5.65… Guide disappoints and market refocuses on DCF base value of $82.77…
Q1 2027 / 2027-03-01 [SPECULATIVE] Capital deployment / tuck-in M&A M&A LOW Accretive deployment boosts confidence in management's ability to compound returns… Overpriced deal raises concern that premium valuation is funding mediocre reinvestment…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data; deterministic DCF outputs; Semper Signum scenario analysis.
MetricValue
Revenue $2.20B
Fair Value $2.30B
Revenue $2.07B
Revenue $2.27B
Revenue $2.40B
Operating margin 13.5%
-14.5% 14.0%
EPS $0.95
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Key Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
Latest reported PAST Q4 2025 / FY2025 (completed) Whether implied Q4 diluted EPS of $1.37 and implied operating margin of 14.6% are treated as sustainable…
2026-04-30 Q1 2026 Revenue vs $2.07B prior-year Q1 base; EPS vs $0.69 prior-year Q1; margin hold above 13.5%
2026-07-30 Q2 2026 Revenue vs $2.30B prior-year Q2 base; EPS vs $0.93 prior-year Q2; operating leverage and cash build…
2026-10-29 Q3 2026 Revenue vs $2.27B prior-year Q3 base; EPS vs $0.93 prior-year Q3; confirmation of durable mix improvement…
2027-02-10 Q4 2026 / FY2026 Bridge from audited FY2025 EPS of $3.92 toward stronger FY2026 earnings path; 2027 guidance…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings for historical bases; upcoming earnings dates and consensus figures not provided in the authoritative spine.
Biggest risk. XYL is fundamentally executing well, but the stock is priced for more than steady execution. At $115.40, shares trade above the deterministic DCF fair value of $82.77, while Monte Carlo shows only 16.5% probability of upside; that means even a modest miss can trigger multiple compression.
Highest-risk catalyst event: Q1 2026 earnings on 2026-04-30 . We assign only a 60% probability that the print sustains the late-2025 earnings step-up; if it does not, the downside could be roughly -$12/share to -$15/share as the market re-anchors from the current $120.44 price toward a valuation more consistent with the $82.77 DCF fair value and only 16.5% modeled upside probability.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that XYL's best near-term catalyst is not raw revenue growth but sustaining late-2025 margin expansion. Audited 2025 revenue growth was only +5.5%, yet quarterly operating margin improved from roughly 11.2% in Q1 to about 14.6% in implied Q4; that matters because the current $120.44 stock price already embeds a reverse-DCF growth assumption of 13.8%, so only quality-of-growth evidence can keep the premium multiple intact.
Takeaway. The calendar is front-loaded around earnings, which is appropriate because hard-data validation matters more than narrative catalysts for a stock trading at 30.7x earnings. Put differently, speculative M&A or regulatory upside matters less than whether the next two earnings reports can defend the implied Q4 2025 operating margin near 14.6%.
Takeaway. The timeline shows that nearly every meaningful upside path requires a second layer of confirmation after the first earnings print. Because the stock is already close to the model bull value of $127.46, one good quarter alone is unlikely to be enough; investors likely need multiple quarters of proof.
Our differentiated view is neutral-to-Short on the catalyst map because the stock at $120.44 is already near the deterministic bull value of $127.46, even though audited FY2025 revenue growth was only 5.5% and EPS growth was 7.4%. The setup is therefore Short for multiple expansion but not Short on operating quality: we think the business can keep improving, yet the shares need evidence of sustained 14%+ operating margin and a credible bridge above FY2025 diluted EPS of $3.92. We would change our mind if the next two earnings reports show revenue consistently above $2.30B, operating margin holding near the implied Q4 2025 level of 14.6%, and cash continuing to build from the current $1.48B base.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $82 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $29.8B (DCF) · WACC: 8.9% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$132
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$29.8B
DCF
WACC
8.9%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.3%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$132
-31.3% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF Fair Value
$132
Base DCF vs current $115.40
Prob-Wtd Value
$93.70
25% bear / 45% base / 20% bull / 10% super-bull
Current Price
$115.40
Mar 22, 2026
Conviction
3/10
Position: Short
Upside/Downside
+9.6%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
30.7x
FY2025
Price / Book
2.6x
FY2025
Price / Sales
3.2x
FY2025
EV/Rev
3.3x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
16.5x
FY2025

DCF Framework and Margin Durability

BASE CASE

The base valuation anchors on the audited 2025 revenue of $9.04B, net income of $957.0M, operating cash flow of $1.241B, and D&A of $575.0M from SEC EDGAR. Because the authoritative spine does not provide capex, I use a normalized cash-generation proxy rather than reported free cash flow: a distributable cash flow base of roughly $1.0B, which is an analytical haircut to operating cash flow to reflect ongoing reinvestment needs. I then apply a 10-year projection period, an explicit WACC of 8.9%, and a terminal growth rate of 3.3%, matching the deterministic model output that yields a per-share fair value of $82.77.

On growth, my base path assumes mid- to high-single-digit revenue expansion from the 2025 baseline, which is above the reported 5.5% growth rate but still well below the 13.8% growth embedded in the market-implied reverse DCF. On profitability, I do not assume major structural margin expansion. XYL appears to have a real but not untouchable competitive advantage: primarily position-based, tied to installed base, municipal relationships, and water-infrastructure scale, with some capability-based support from service and monitoring. That moat likely justifies keeping margins near the current 38.5% gross, 13.5% operating, and 10.6% net levels, but not a heroic step-change. In other words, the business looks durable enough to avoid sharp mean reversion, yet not dominant enough to justify perpetual premium growth. That is why I keep terminal growth at 3.3% rather than the market-implied 5.3%, and why my valuation stays below the current stock price even while giving credit for healthy balance-sheet quality and strong interest coverage of 25.0x.

Bear Case
$53.85
Probability 25%. FY revenue modeled at $9.40B and EPS at $4.10. This case assumes growth stays only slightly above the 2025 run-rate, municipal demand proves lumpier than expected, and margin improvement fades back toward a lower-quality industrial profile. Return from the current $120.44 price is -55.3%.
Base Case
$82.77
Probability 45%. FY revenue modeled at $9.67B and EPS at $4.40. This case assumes steady execution off the audited $9.04B 2025 revenue base, modest operating leverage, and margins that broadly hold near the current 13.5% operating margin. Return from the current price is -31.3%.
Bull Case
$127.46
Probability 20%. FY revenue modeled at $10.04B and EPS at $5.05. This requires sustained share gains, cleaner integration, and evidence that 2025 quarterly margin progression can continue. Even then, upside from $120.44 is only +5.8%, showing how much optimism is already in the stock.
Super-Bull Case
$175.00
Probability 10%. FY revenue modeled at $10.40B and EPS at $5.65. This aligns with a much more optimistic medium-term rerating, closer to the low end of the institutional $175-$265 target range, and assumes the market accepts XYL as a long-duration water-technology compounder rather than a premium machinery name. Return from today is +45.3%.

What the Market Is Already Paying For

REVERSE DCF

The reverse DCF is the most important valuation diagnostic for XYL. At the current share price of $115.40, the market is implicitly underwriting 13.8% growth and a 5.3% terminal growth rate. That is far more aggressive than the latest audited operating baseline: 2025 revenue growth was 5.5%, net income growth was 7.5%, and diluted EPS growth was 7.4%. Said differently, buyers today are not paying for the business Xylem reported in its 2025 10-K; they are paying for a faster, more durable, and more strategically re-rated version of that business.

The margin side of the reverse DCF is less explicit because an implied free-cash-flow margin is in the spine, but the current quote clearly assumes cash generation will stay strong and likely improve. Using available audited figures, operating cash flow was $1.241B on $9.04B of revenue, roughly a 13.7% cash-from-operations margin, while net margin was 10.6% and operating margin was 13.5%. For the stock to deserve today’s price on a fundamental basis, investors probably need confidence that these margins are not only sustainable, but convertible into long-run free cash flow without heavy reinvestment drag. That is a demanding setup for a company whose ROIC of 8.3% currently sits slightly below the modeled 8.9% WACC. My read is that implied expectations are possible, but not yet probable enough to justify a full-price entry.

Bull Case
$132.00
In the bull case, Xylem proves it is more than a defensive water name and rerates as a higher-growth, higher-margin environmental technology platform. Utility and municipal customers continue upgrading aging infrastructure, treatment demand remains strong, and the combined Xylem-Evoqua portfolio drives meaningful cross-selling across filtration, analytics, pumps, and digital solutions. If management executes well, operating margins can expand faster than expected, free cash flow strengthens, and investors are willing to pay a premium multiple for durable double-digit EPS growth.
Base Case
$83
In the base case, Xylem delivers mid-single-digit organic growth with incremental help from pricing, backlog conversion, and continued utility resilience, while Evoqua synergies steadily support operating margin improvement. The company benefits from secular water infrastructure and treatment tailwinds, but not enough to produce a major upside surprise because the valuation already embeds a fair amount of optimism. That still supports respectable EPS and cash-flow growth, making the shares attractive for moderate upside with defensive characteristics over the next 12 months.
Bear Case
$54
In the bear case, Xylem’s premium valuation becomes the problem. Orders soften as municipalities delay projects and industrial customers pull back, while the Evoqua integration proves more operationally complex than anticipated. Synergies arrive slower, working capital remains a drag, and the market reverts to viewing Xylem as a cyclical capital equipment supplier rather than a higher-quality recurring revenue platform. In that scenario, earnings estimates come down and the stock derates even if the long-term water theme remains intact.
Bear Case
$54
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$83
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$127
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$52
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$81
5th Percentile
$14
downside tail
95th Percentile
$253
upside tail
P(Upside)
+9.6%
vs $115.40
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $9.0B (USD)
FCF Margin 8.7%
WACC 8.9%
Terminal Growth 3.3%
Growth Path 5.5% → 4.7% → 4.2% → 3.7% → 3.3%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Cross-Check
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF - Bear $53.85 -55.3% 8.9% WACC, 3.3% terminal growth, downside execution…
DCF - Base $82.77 -31.3% 10-year projection; 2025 revenue base $9.04B; margins near current levels…
DCF - Bull $127.46 +5.8% Sustained mix-driven growth with limited multiple compression…
Monte Carlo - Mean $81.33 -32.5% 10,000 simulations; mean of modeled distribution…
Monte Carlo - Median $52.10 -56.7% Central tendency skewed down by demanding terminal assumptions…
Reverse DCF Calibrated Price $115.40 0.0% Requires 13.8% implied growth and 5.3% implied terminal growth…
Scenario Probability-Weighted $93.70 -22.2% 25/45/20/10 weighting across bear/base/bull/super-bull…
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs; Current Market Data; SS scenario weighting

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

25
45
20
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Revenue growth 7.0% modeled 5.5% or lower -$8 to fair value 35%
WACC 8.9% 10.0% -$14 to fair value 25%
Terminal growth 3.3% 2.5% -$9 to fair value 25%
Exit sentiment / multiple 16.5x EV/EBITDA 14.0x EV/EBITDA -$18 to fair value 40%
Net margin 10.6% 9.5% -$11 to fair value 30%
Source: Quantitative Model Outputs; Computed Ratios; SS valuation sensitivity estimates
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 13.8%
Implied Terminal Growth 5.3%
Source: Market price $115.40; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.92
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 9.3%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.08
Dynamic WACC 8.9%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 16.4%
Growth Uncertainty ±9.6pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 16.4%
Year 2 Projected 16.4%
Year 3 Projected 16.4%
Year 4 Projected 16.4%
Year 5 Projected 16.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
120.44
DCF Adjustment ($83)
37.67
MC Median ($52)
68.34
Biggest valuation risk. The market is pricing XYL near an optimistic operating path while the distribution of modeled outcomes remains skewed down. The most telling statistics are the Monte Carlo mean of $81.33, median of $52.10, and only 16.5% probability of upside from the current price. If growth merely tracks the recent audited run-rate instead of accelerating, multiple compression can outweigh earnings progress.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Important takeaway. XYL is not expensive because the business is weak; it is expensive because the market is already discounting acceleration that the audited 2025 numbers do not yet show. The clearest evidence is the gap between the reverse DCF implied growth rate of 13.8% and reported 2025 revenue growth of 5.5% plus EPS growth of 7.4%. That mismatch matters more than the absolute quality of the franchise, because even the model bull case of $127.46 is only modestly above the current $115.40 share price.
Synthesis. My target framework is straightforward: the deterministic DCF fair value is $82.77, the Monte Carlo mean is $81.33, and my scenario-weighted value is $93.70. Against the current $115.40 stock price, that implies a valuation gap of roughly 22.2% on a weighted basis and 31.3% on the base DCF. I therefore rate XYL Short on valuation, with 7/10 conviction: the business quality is real, but the price already discounts a materially better growth and terminal profile than 2025 audited results alone support.
Our differentiated take is that XYL’s premium is already too far ahead of the numbers: a $115.40 stock price implies 13.8% growth in reverse DCF terms, while the latest audited year showed only 5.5% revenue growth and supports a base DCF of $82.77. That is Short for the valuation thesis even though the operating business remains healthy. We would change our mind if Xylem can prove that 2025’s margin progression is durable, lift growth materially above the current run-rate, and show returns on capital consistently above the 8.9% WACC.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $9.04B (vs +5.5% YoY in FY2025) · Net Income: $957.0M (vs +7.5% YoY in FY2025) · EPS: $3.92 (vs +7.4% YoY diluted EPS).
Revenue
$9.04B
vs +5.5% YoY in FY2025
Net Income
$957.0M
vs +7.5% YoY in FY2025
EPS
$3.92
vs +7.4% YoY diluted EPS
Debt/Equity
0.17
vs conservative leverage at FY2025
Current Ratio
1.62
vs solid year-end liquidity
Op Margin
13.5%
vs improving quarterly trend in 2025
ROIC
8.3%
vs premium valuation multiples
Gross Margin
38.5%
FY2025
Net Margin
10.6%
FY2025
ROE
8.3%
FY2025
ROA
5.4%
FY2025
Interest Cov
25.0x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+5.5%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+7.5%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+3.9%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability improved across FY2025, but the bar is now high

MARGINS

Xylem’s audited FY2025 results show a business with real operating leverage rather than a flat industrial earnings profile. Revenue reached $9.04B, gross profit was $3.48B, operating income was $1.22B, and net income was $957.0M. Using the authoritative computed ratios, FY2025 gross margin was 38.5%, operating margin was 13.5%, and net margin was 10.6%. The more important signal is quarterly progression. Revenue moved from $2.07B in Q1 to $2.30B in Q2, $2.27B in Q3, and an implied $2.40B in Q4. Operating income rose from $231.0M to $305.0M, $334.0M, and an implied $350.0M in Q4.

That cadence implies operating margin improved from roughly 11.2% in Q1 to 13.3% in Q2, 14.7% in Q3, and about 14.6% in implied Q4. Gross margin also improved from about 37.1% in Q1 to roughly 39.2% in implied Q4. This is exactly the kind of trend investors pay a premium for. However, the peer comparison is less complete than ideal from the provided spine. Dover, Ingersoll Rand, and Symbotic are identified as relevant institutional-survey peers, but their audited revenue growth, margin, and valuation metrics are provided here, so a numeric apples-to-apples comparison cannot be made without stepping outside the spine. Still, the fact pattern supports the view that Xylem’s premium multiple is being earned by improving execution, not just narrative. The issue is not profitability quality; it is whether this improved margin run-rate can persist strongly enough to justify a 30.7x P/E and 16.5x EV/EBITDA. This discussion is grounded in FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly 10-Q line items.

Balance sheet is strong, though goodwill concentration is the key nuance

LEVERAGE

Xylem ended FY2025 with a balance sheet that looks fundamentally sound. Cash and equivalents were $1.48B, long-term debt was $1.95B, total liabilities were $5.88B, and shareholders’ equity was $11.48B. The authoritative computed ratios show a 1.62 current ratio, 0.17 debt-to-equity, 0.51 total liabilities-to-equity, and 25.0x interest coverage. Using FY2025 EBITDA of $1.798B, long-term debt to EBITDA is about 1.08x, and net debt, using long-term debt less cash, is roughly $470.0M. Those are very manageable leverage figures for an industrial company.

The balance sheet actually improved during 2025. Cash rose from $1.12B at 2024 year-end to $1.48B at 2025 year-end, while long-term debt declined from $2.03B to $1.95B. That combination reduced financial risk while preserving strategic flexibility. The main caution is asset quality rather than liquidity or solvency. Goodwill reached $8.33B, equal to about 47.3% of total assets of $17.63B and about 72.6% of equity. That does not indicate covenant stress or immediate impairment, but it means book value is materially supported by acquired intangibles. Quick ratio cannot be calculated from the provided spine because inventory is not disclosed, so quick ratio is . Likewise, there is no explicit covenant disclosure in the spine, but based on leverage, liquidity, and interest coverage, there is no visible sign of near-term covenant risk. This assessment is based on the FY2025 10-K and interim 2025 balance sheet data from EDGAR.

Cash earnings are credible; post-capex visibility is the missing piece

CASH FLOW

Xylem’s FY2025 cash-flow quality looks good on the numbers we do have. Operating cash flow was $1.241B against net income of $957.0M, which implies OCF-to-net-income conversion of roughly 1.30x. That is a strong signal that reported earnings were backed by cash rather than by aggressive accrual assumptions. EBITDA was $1.798B and depreciation and amortization was $575.0M, reinforcing that the company is producing substantial cash earnings before capital investment. In addition, cash increased by $360.0M during 2025 even as long-term debt fell by $80.0M, which is another practical sign that cash generation exceeded financing needs.

The limitation is that capital expenditures are not provided in the authoritative spine, so free cash flow, FCF conversion, capex as a percent of revenue, and FCF yield are all . That matters because a water infrastructure and equipment business can carry meaningful reinvestment requirements, and without capex, it is impossible to distinguish between strong operating cash generation and true free-cash-flow abundance. Working-capital trends are directionally acceptable but incomplete: current assets increased from $4.10B to $4.64B, while current liabilities increased from $2.34B to $2.86B, leaving the current ratio at 1.62. Cash conversion cycle is also because receivable, payable, and inventory detail is absent. Bottom line: the FY2025 10-K supports the conclusion that earnings quality is solid at the operating cash flow level, but the absence of capex data prevents a full free-cash-flow quality call.

Capital allocation appears disciplined, but several pieces are not fully disclosed here

ALLOCATION

The capital-allocation picture from the provided spine is mixed but generally constructive. On the positive side, leverage moved down during FY2025 as long-term debt declined from $2.03B to $1.95B while cash rose from $1.12B to $1.48B. Share count discipline also looks reasonable: shares outstanding rose only from 243.0M at 2024 year-end to 243.6M at 2025 year-end, while diluted shares at year-end were 244.0M. That suggests management was not leaning on heavy equity issuance, and stock-based compensation was just 0.6% of revenue, which is modest. R&D expense was $226.0M, or 2.5% of revenue, indicating the company is still funding product and technology development rather than maximizing near-term margin at the expense of innovation.

The harder question is whether capital deployment has been accretive enough to justify the very large goodwill balance. Goodwill increased to $8.33B in FY2025, which points to a history of acquisition-led growth, but the provided spine does not contain deal-by-deal returns, acquired revenue synergies, or impairment testing detail beyond the balance itself. As a result, M&A track-record effectiveness is partly . Dividend payout ratio is also because audited dividends paid are not in the authoritative spine, even though the independent survey provides estimated dividends per share. Net buyback effectiveness is similarly hard to judge: the stable share count implies limited repurchases on a net basis, but there is not enough data to say whether buybacks, if any, were executed above or below intrinsic value. Relative to peers such as Dover and Ingersoll Rand, R&D as a percent of revenue is numerically because peer audited R&D data is not included here. Based on FY2025 10-K and 10-Q data, the best conclusion is that management looks financially prudent, but the acquisition-return proof is incomplete.

TOTAL DEBT
$2.5B
LT: $2.0B, ST: $534M
NET DEBT
$1.0B
Cash: $1.5B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$35M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
2.0x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
25.0x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.48B
Fair Value $1.95B
Fair Value $5.88B
Fair Value $11.48B
Debt-to-equity 25.0x
Interest coverage $1.798B
Metric 08x
Fair Value $470.0M
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.03B
Fair Value $1.95B
Fair Value $1.12B
Fair Value $1.48B
Revenue $226.0M
Fair Value $8.33B
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $5.2B $5.5B $7.4B $8.6B $9.0B
COGS $3.4B $4.6B $5.3B $5.6B
Gross Profit $2.1B $2.7B $3.2B $3.5B
R&D $206M $232M $230M $226M
SG&A $1.2B $1.8B $1.9B $1.9B
Operating Income $622M $652M $1.0B $1.2B
Net Income $355M $609M $890M $957M
EPS (Diluted) $1.96 $2.79 $3.65 $3.92
Gross Margin 37.7% 36.9% 37.5% 38.5%
Op Margin 11.3% 8.9% 11.8% 13.5%
Net Margin 6.4% 8.3% 10.4% 10.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $2.0B 79%
Short-Term / Current Debt $534M 21%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.5B)
Net Debt $1.0B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest financial risk. The stock’s valuation leaves little room for any slowdown in the improved FY2025 run-rate. At $120.44, the shares trade at 30.7x earnings and 16.5x EV/EBITDA, while the base-case DCF is only $82.77 and reverse DCF implies 13.8% growth versus reported FY2025 revenue growth of 5.5%. If 2026 demand or margins revert toward the full-year average rather than the stronger Q4 exit rate, multiple compression is the most likely pressure point.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that fundamentals improved meaningfully through FY2025, but the market is already capitalizing that improvement as if it will accelerate further. Xylem exited 2025 with implied Q4 operating income of $350.0M and an implied Q4 operating margin of roughly 14.6%, up from 11.2% in Q1, yet the reverse DCF says the current price implies 13.8% growth versus reported FY2025 revenue growth of only 5.5%. That disconnect matters more than the absolute quality of the business.
Accounting quality view: broadly clean, with one structural watch item. The provided spine shows no audit qualification, no unusual off-balance-sheet obligations, and cash conversion was healthy, with operating cash flow of $1.241B versus net income of $957.0M. The main item to monitor is goodwill at $8.33B, which is large relative to assets and equity; that is not an immediate red flag, but it does raise future impairment sensitivity if acquired businesses underperform.
Our differentiated view is neutral-to-Short on the financial setup because the market price of $120.44 is already discounting more than the audited numbers support: base-case DCF is $82.77, bull-case is $127.46, and implied market growth is 13.8% against reported FY2025 revenue growth of 5.5%. We set fair value at $82.77, with bear/base/bull values of $53.85 / $82.77 / $127.46, a Neutral position, and conviction of 7/10 because the balance sheet and margin trajectory are real, but valuation absorbs most of the upside. We would turn more constructive if 2026 results prove that the implied Q4 2025 operating margin of roughly 14.6% is the new floor and if growth begins to close the gap with the market-implied 13.8% assumption.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. DCF Fair Value: $82.77 (vs stock price $115.40; implied premium of 31.3%) · Bull / Base / Bear Value: $127.46 / $82.77 / $53.85 (Bull +5.8%; base -31.3%; bear -55.3% vs current price) · SS 12M Target Price: $86.71 (25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull weighting; -28.0% vs current).
DCF Fair Value
$132
vs stock price $115.40; implied premium of 31.3%
Bull / Base / Bear Value
$127.46 / $82.77 / $53.85
Bull +5.8%; base -31.3%; bear -55.3% vs current price
SS 12M Target Price
$132.00
25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull weighting; -28.0% vs current
ROIC vs WACC
8.3% vs 8.9%
Negative economic spread of 60 bps
Net Debt
$0.47B
Long-term debt $1.95B less cash $1.48B at 2025 year-end
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 3/10

Cash Deployment Waterfall

BALANCE-SHEET FIRST

Based on the provided SEC EDGAR 2025 annual data, XYL’s capital allocation looks conservative and internally funded rather than aggressively shareholder-engineered. The company produced $1.241B of operating cash flow in 2025, ended with $1.48B of cash, and reduced long-term debt from $2.03B at 2024 year-end to $1.95B at 2025 year-end. Reported R&D expense was $226M, which shows ongoing reinvestment, while shares outstanding moved from 243.0M to 243.6M, indicating there was no obvious large-scale buyback offsetting dilution in the spine. Goodwill also increased from $7.98B to $8.33B, which suggests acquisition activity or purchase accounting effects, but cash acquisition spend is not separately disclosed.

The practical waterfall visible from the audited numbers is therefore: operations first, liquidity second, modest deleveraging third, and shareholder distribution only partially observable. What we can see is that management added about $360M of cash and cut debt by about $80M, which is consistent with a cautious capital posture. What we cannot verify from the spine is the exact split of free cash flow across dividends, buybacks, capex, and M&A. Relative to peers such as Dover and Ingersoll Rand, the comparison on payout aggressiveness is , but the observed 2025 behavior looks more balance-sheet-protective than overtly yield-maximizing.

  • Operating cash flow: $1.241B
  • R&D reinvestment: $226M
  • Cash build: +$360M year over year
  • Debt paydown: -$80M year over year
  • Buyback/dividend/M&A cash split: from the supplied filings extract
Bull Case
$127.46
to $127.46 , versus -31.3% to the base fair value of $82.77 and -55.3% to the…
Bear Case
$53.85
$53.85 . Our probability-weighted target is $86.71 , or roughly 28.0% below the current price before any unverified dividend contribution. The Monte Carlo output reinforces that caution: mean value is $81.33 , median is $52.10 , and P(upside) is only 16.5% . In short, unless capital allocation starts to produce clearly higher incremental returns than the current 8.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Payout Coverage
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
Source: SEC EDGAR audited data spine; audited dividend history and dividend cash payments were not included in the provided extract.
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Acquisition Return Review
DealYearPrice PaidROIC OutcomeStrategic FitVerdict
Source: SEC EDGAR audited balance-sheet data in the provided spine; acquisition spending, deal names, and acquisition ROIC disclosures were not included.
Biggest risk. The capital-allocation risk is not leverage; it is overpaying for acquisitions or buybacks when the business already earns only a thin economic spread. Goodwill reached $8.33B at 2025 year-end, about 47.3% of total assets and 72.6% of equity, while ROIC is 8.3% versus 8.9% WACC. That combination leaves little room for capital deployment mistakes before value creation turns negative.
Takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not balance-sheet stress; it is marginal capital efficiency. XYL generated $1.241B of operating cash flow in 2025 and ended the year with only about $0.47B of net debt, so it has capacity to return capital. However, company-level ROIC of 8.3% sits below 8.9% WACC, meaning even a conservative payout or acquisition program can fail to create value if capital is deployed at full price rather than at a clear discount to intrinsic value.
Capital allocation verdict: Mixed. Management deserves credit for funding the enterprise from operations, with $1.241B of operating cash flow, cash rising to $1.48B, and long-term debt falling to $1.95B in 2025. Dilution was also modest, with shares outstanding moving only from 243.0M to 243.6M. The offset is that ROIC of 8.3% remains below 8.9% WACC, and the supplied data do not prove that buybacks or acquisitions were executed at value-creating prices. Until that spread turns positive or capital returns become more transparently accretive, the score stays Mixed rather than Good.
Our differentiated view is neutral-to-Short on capital allocation as a support for the stock, because the shares trade at $115.40 versus our $82.77 DCF fair value and only a 16.5% modeled probability of upside. In our view, XYL is financially disciplined but not yet demonstrably value-accretive in how it deploys incremental capital, given ROIC of 8.3% against 8.9% WACC. We would change our mind if the stock moved closer to our $86.71 probability-weighted target, or if new audited disclosures showed sustained buybacks below intrinsic value, a verifiable dividend yield/payout record, or acquisition returns consistently above the cost of capital.
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $9.04B (FY2025 annual revenue; +5.5% YoY) · Rev Growth: +5.5% (Reported FY2025 vs prior year) · Gross Margin: 38.5% (Q4 implied 39.2% vs Q1 37.1%).
Revenue
$9.04B
FY2025 annual revenue; +5.5% YoY
Rev Growth
+5.5%
Reported FY2025 vs prior year
Gross Margin
38.5%
Q4 implied 39.2% vs Q1 37.1%
Op Margin
13.5%
Q4 implied 14.6% vs Q1 11.2%
ROIC
8.3%
Matches ROE at 8.3%
OCF
$1.241B
1.30x net income of $957.0M
Debt/Equity
0.17
Conservative leverage; interest coverage 25.0x

Top 3 Observable Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

Xylem's SEC EDGAR data does not provide product-, geography-, or segment-level revenue drivers in the supplied spine, so the most defensible approach is to identify the three drivers that are visible in reported operating performance. First, the company clearly exited 2025 on a larger revenue run-rate: quarterly revenue moved from $2.07B in Q1 to $2.30B in Q2, $2.27B in Q3, and an implied $2.40B in Q4 based on the annual $9.04B total. That progression is the clearest disclosed proof that demand held through year-end.

Second, margin-backed pricing and mix appear to have amplified growth quality. Gross margin improved from 37.1% in Q1 to an implied 39.2% in Q4, while operating margin improved from 11.2% to 14.6%. Even without segment detail, that pattern strongly suggests revenue growth was not bought through discounting.

Third, acquisition-supported scale likely contributed to the revenue base. Goodwill increased from $7.98B at 2024 year-end to $8.33B at 2025 year-end, a $350.0M rise. The 10-K therefore points to inorganic contribution as part of the operating model.

  • Driver 1: Quarterly run-rate expansion to an implied $2.40B Q4.
  • Driver 2: Better pricing/mix, evidenced by gross margin expansion to 39.2% implied Q4.
  • Driver 3: Acquisition-supported scale, evidenced by goodwill rising $350.0M.

Unit Economics: Solid Pricing Power, but FCF Is the Missing Proof

UNIT ECON

Xylem's disclosed unit economics are strongest at the gross and operating line, even though the spine does not provide segment ASPs, customer lifetime value, or CAC. In the 2025 10-K data, revenue was $9.04B, cost of revenue was $5.56B, and gross profit was $3.48B, producing a 38.5% gross margin. That is a healthy level for an industrial equipment and solutions company and, more importantly, the quarterly pattern improved from 37.1% in Q1 to an implied 39.2% in Q4. The simplest interpretation is that Xylem had at least some pricing power and/or favorable mix through 2025.

Below gross profit, the cost structure is also visible. SG&A was $1.92B, or 21.3% of revenue, while R&D was $226.0M, or 2.5% of revenue. That leaves an operating margin of 13.5%. The company also converted earnings into cash reasonably well: operating cash flow reached $1.241B versus net income of $957.0M, or roughly 1.30x net income. The main limitation is that capex is not present in the authoritative facts, so free-cash-flow margin cannot be verified. For now, the operating model looks economically attractive, but the missing FCF data means investors cannot fully test how much of the margin improvement is retained after reinvestment needs.

  • Pricing power evidence: gross margin expansion to 39.2% implied in Q4.
  • Cost structure: SG&A 21.3% of revenue; R&D 2.5%.
  • Cash conversion: OCF $1.241B vs net income $957.0M.

Greenwald Moat Assessment: Moderate Position-Based Moat

MOAT

Under the Greenwald framework, Xylem appears best classified as a position-based moat with a moderate durability profile. The specific customer-captivity mechanism is most plausibly a mix of switching costs and brand/reputation, while the scale element comes from the company's operating footprint at $9.04B of annual revenue, $3.48B of gross profit, and $1.22B of operating income. In pumps and pumping equipment, reliability, installed-base compatibility, procurement qualification, and service continuity matter. A new entrant may be able to match nominal product specs, but it is less likely to match the perceived execution risk profile across municipal and industrial workflows.

The Greenwald test is therefore: if a new entrant matched Xylem's product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, not immediately. The evidence is indirect rather than explicit in the spine, but it is consistent with Xylem preserving a 38.5% gross margin and expanding it through the year while also maintaining only 2.5% R&D intensity; that pattern suggests the company is not competing solely on lowest price. I would estimate moat durability at 7-10 years, assuming no major execution failure. The biggest caveat is that the moat is not resource-based: patents, licenses, and exclusive rights are not disclosed here. That means moat strength depends on execution, service credibility, and scale efficiency rather than hard legal barriers.

  • Moat type: Position-based.
  • Captivity mechanism: Switching costs plus brand/reputation.
  • Scale advantage: Revenue base of $9.04B supports manufacturing, service, and procurement efficiency.
  • Durability estimate: 7-10 years.
Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Disclosure Status
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp Margin
Total Company $9.04B 100.0% +5.5% 13.5%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 via SEC EDGAR; authoritative spine includes total-company results only; SS analyst annotations where segment disclosure is absent.
MetricValue
Revenue $2.07B
Revenue $2.30B
Revenue $2.27B
Fair Value $2.40B
Fair Value $9.04B
Gross margin 37.1%
Gross margin 39.2%
Operating margin 11.2%
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Status
Customer GroupRisk
Largest customer Not disclosed in provided spine
Top 5 customers Potential concentration cannot be quantified…
Top 10 customers Diversification likely but unconfirmed
Municipal/public customers Budget-cycle exposure cannot be sized
Industrial/OEM/distributor mix Channel dependency not disclosed
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 via SEC EDGAR; customer concentration metrics were not provided in the authoritative spine; SS analyst annotations added for disclosure status only.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown Disclosure Status
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth Rate
Total Company $9.04B 100.0% +5.5%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 via SEC EDGAR; geographic revenue detail was not included in the authoritative spine; SS analyst annotations added for disclosure status only.
MetricValue
Revenue $9.04B
Revenue $5.56B
Revenue $3.48B
Gross margin 38.5%
Key Ratio 37.1%
Key Ratio 39.2%
Revenue $1.92B
Revenue 21.3%
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Takeaway. The non-obvious story in Xylem's 2025 numbers is that earnings quality improved faster than headline growth suggests. Revenue grew only +5.5%, but operating margin reached 13.5% for the year after improving from 11.2% in Q1 to an implied 14.6% in Q4, while SG&A settled at 21.3% of revenue. That combination implies real operating leverage rather than purely volume-driven growth, which matters because the current valuation already assumes a stronger forward trajectory than the reported top line alone would justify.
Biggest operational caution. Goodwill ended 2025 at $8.33B, equal to about 47.3% of total assets, which is unusually large for a business that still needs to prove acquired growth can sustain premium valuation. Separately, current liabilities rose from $2.27B at 2025-09-30 to $2.86B at 2025-12-31, so any slowdown in cash conversion would matter more than the headline leverage ratio suggests.
Key growth lever. The cleanest scalable lever visible in the spine is not a named segment but company-wide operating leverage: if Xylem merely sustains its reported +5.5% revenue growth rate on the $9.04B 2025 base, revenue would reach roughly $10.06B by 2027, adding about $1.02B. If it also holds operating margin at the 2025 level of 13.5%, that incremental revenue could support roughly $137.9M of additional operating income before any further margin expansion. Segment attribution is, but the scalability signal is real because quarterly revenue and margin both improved through 2025.
Operationally, Xylem is better than the stock setup: a 13.5% operating margin on $9.04B of revenue, plus $1.241B of operating cash flow, supports a quality industrial profile, but at $115.40 the market is already discounting more than our base case. Our weighted target price is $85.92 per share, based on a 20% bear / 60% base / 20% bull blend of the deterministic DCF outputs of $53.85, $82.77, and $127.46; that implies limited upside and makes this neutral to mildly Short for the thesis, with conviction 3/10. We would turn more constructive if disclosed segment data showed a durable double-digit growth engine or if reported revenue growth moved materially closer to the reverse-DCF-implied 13.8% without sacrificing the current margin profile.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3 named peers (Dover, Ingersoll Rand, Symbotic in institutional survey peer set) · Moat Score: 5/10 (Moderate capability and service depth, but limited proof of strong captivity) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Multiple capable industrial rivals; no winner-take-all evidence).
# Direct Competitors
3 named peers
Dover, Ingersoll Rand, Symbotic in institutional survey peer set
Moat Score
5/10
Moderate capability and service depth, but limited proof of strong captivity
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Multiple capable industrial rivals; no winner-take-all evidence
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Installed-base/service/search-cost advantages likely, network effects weak
Price War Risk
Medium
Bid-driven industrial market with modest differentiation
Operating Margin
13.5%
FY2025 audited; solid but not moat-level by itself
Reverse DCF Implied Growth
$132
-31.3% vs current

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Under Greenwald, the first question is whether XYL operates in a non-contestable market protected by barriers that block effective entry, or a contestable market where several firms can plausibly serve the same customers. Based on the spine, XYL looks semi-contestable. FY2025 revenue was $9.04B, gross margin 38.5%, and operating margin 13.5%. Those are healthy industrial economics, but they are not so extreme that they automatically prove an entrant or incumbent rival would face impossible economics. Just as important, there is no verified evidence in the spine of winner-take-all network effects, dominant market share, or regulatory exclusivity.

The second Greenwald test is whether a new entrant could replicate XYL’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. The answer appears mixed. Replicating XYL’s service and selling footprint would be expensive given SG&A of $1.92B, 21.3% of revenue, plus R&D of $226.0M. That suggests real scale frictions. But on the demand side, customer captivity appears only moderate: the business likely benefits from installed base, engineering trust, and search costs, yet strong switching-cost data, retention metrics, and verified market share are absent. An entrant with technical credibility and local service coverage could probably win some business, especially on new bids, even if not all of it.

This market is semi-contestable because scale, service coverage, and reputation matter, but the spine does not show a single dominant player or a demand moat so strong that rivals cannot contest projects at similar prices. That classification means the core issue is not absolute entry prevention; it is whether XYL can preserve above-average margins through execution, installed-base attachment, and disciplined rivalry.

Greenwald Step 2: Economies of Scale

REAL BUT INCOMPLETE

XYL has meaningful scale attributes, but scale alone does not yet amount to an impregnable moat. The audited cost structure shows R&D of $226.0M, SG&A of $1.92B, and D&A of $575.0M in FY2025. Taken together, that is $2.72B of annual overhead-like spending, or roughly 30.1% of revenue. Not all of that is fixed, but it strongly suggests that engineering breadth, sales coverage, channel support, and service infrastructure matter. A new entrant cannot simply show up with a factory; it likely needs application engineers, field support, distributors, and working capital to qualify on projects and support the installed base.

Minimum efficient scale appears meaningful but not impossible. Because product-line and market-size data are missing, MES as a percentage of the addressable market is . Still, a practical read-through from the data is that an entrant at only 10% of XYL’s revenue base, or about $904M, would face much poorer absorption of semi-fixed overhead. Using an explicit analyst assumption that only about 30% of XYL’s combined SG&A, R&D, and D&A stack must be replicated to compete credibly in a narrower niche, the entrant would still carry roughly $816M of comparable infrastructure, equal to about 90.3% of its revenue, versus XYL’s reported 30.1%. Even with generous simplifications, that implies a very large cost handicap.

The Greenwald caveat is crucial: this cost disadvantage is durable only if demand is also sticky. If customers freely switch on price, scale can be chipped away by focused entrants. XYL therefore has a partial scale moat, but its durability depends on whether installed-base relationships and specification trust are strong enough to prevent entrants from cherry-picking profitable niches.

Capability CA Conversion Test

PARTIAL CONVERSION

Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantages is that they rarely stay exclusive unless management converts them into position-based advantages through scale and customer captivity. XYL appears to be partway through that conversion. The evidence for capability strength is fairly clear: FY2025 revenue reached $9.04B, operating income $1.22B, and quarterly operating margin improved from 11.2% in Q1 to 14.6% in implied Q4. That pattern is consistent with operational learning, pricing discipline, mix improvement, or integration benefits. The balance sheet also supports continued conversion efforts, with $1.48B of cash, 0.17 debt-to-equity, and 25.0x interest coverage.

The less-proven piece is captivity. XYL’s cost structure suggests a broad service and go-to-market footprint, but the spine does not provide retention, installed-base, recurring service mix, or software attachment. Without those, we cannot say management has already locked in customers the way a software ecosystem or subscription platform might. The goodwill balance of $8.33B is also a clue: if growth has been assembled through acquisitions, the real test is whether acquired products and channels cross-sell into a more durable installed-base relationship rather than remain a loose portfolio.

Our conclusion is that conversion is in progress but incomplete. Evidence of scale building is present; evidence of captivity building is still mostly inferential. If future disclosures show strong aftermarket mix, retention, and specification stickiness, the moat should be re-rated upward. If not, the capability edge remains portable enough that rivals can eventually narrow the gap.

Pricing as Communication

WEAK SIGNAL ENVIRONMENT

Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework works best in concentrated markets with transparent prices and frequent interactions. XYL’s market does not appear to fit that template cleanly. The spine contains no evidence of a clear public price leader, no verified reference-price system, and no documented punishment cycles. That absence is itself informative. In industrial machinery and water infrastructure, pricing is often embedded in project bids, product specifications, aftermarket contracts, and negotiated bundles, which makes real-time signaling much harder than in gasoline, tobacco, or branded beverages.

On the five sub-tests, the evidence is mixed. Price leadership is. Signaling is likely subtle, if it exists at all, and may occur through quote discipline, service terms, or list-price guidance rather than headline announcements. Focal points may exist around lifecycle reliability, installed-base compatibility, or acceptable service attachment, but again are not observable in the spine. Punishment for defection is also difficult to document because negotiated project awards are not fully transparent. In a market like this, retaliation may look less like a visible 20% list-price cut and more like more aggressive bundle discounts, financing terms, or service commitments on targeted accounts.

The practical conclusion is that XYL’s industry likely lacks the clean communication channels seen in the BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR pattern cases. That makes stable tacit cooperation weaker and raises the odds that rivalry plays out locally, account by account, rather than through broad synchronized pricing. For investors, that means margin durability should be tied more to service density and installed-base advantages than to oligopolistic price signaling.

Market Position and Share Trend

STRONG PLAYER, SHARE UNPROVEN

XYL’s absolute market position is clearly substantial in size, but precise share leadership is not provable from the supplied spine. The company generated $9.04B of FY2025 revenue, held a $29.28B market cap as of Mar. 22, 2026, and produced $1.22B of operating income. That scale alone indicates XYL is a meaningful participant in pumps and pumping equipment. However, the specific market share percentage is , and there is no product-line or geographic share data to show whether XYL leads globally, regionally, or only in selected niches.

The trend signal is directionally better than the share data. Reported revenue grew +5.5% YoY and net income grew +7.5%, while quarterly gross margin improved from 37.1% in Q1 2025 to an implied 39.2% in Q4 2025. That pattern suggests competitive execution improved during the year. It may reflect pricing, mix, integration, or stronger aftermarket leverage. Still, none of those proves share gain on its own. Without backlog, order growth, or external market growth benchmarks, the prudent conclusion is that XYL’s position appears stable to modestly improving operationally, while actual share trend remains .

Under Greenwald, that matters because share is the bridge between capability and position. If future disclosures confirm sustained share gains in attractive submarkets, the case for a more durable moat strengthens materially. Today, we can say XYL is large and likely important, but not that it is unambiguously dominant.

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

MODERATE MOAT

XYL’s barriers to entry are real, but their interaction is more important than any single barrier in isolation. The strongest evidence comes from the operating model. FY2025 SG&A was $1.92B, or 21.3% of revenue, R&D was $226.0M, or 2.5%, and D&A was $575.0M. As a rough proxy, that means about 30.1% of revenue sits in overhead-like spending that helps fund engineering, selling, support, and installed-base coverage. An entrant would need to spend heavily before reaching similar cost absorption. Balance-sheet strength also helps XYL defend its position, with $1.48B cash and just 0.17 debt-to-equity.

But Greenwald’s core question is demand, not just cost: if an entrant matched XYL’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The answer is probably no, but not emphatically no. XYL likely benefits from specification history, service familiarity, replacement-part continuity, and reputation in reliability-sensitive applications. Those create switching friction. Yet the spine does not quantify switching cost in dollars or months, does not provide regulatory approval timelines, and does not disclose installed-base retention. Minimum investment to enter at meaningful scale is therefore , though clearly significant.

The interaction of barriers suggests a moderate moat: scale makes entry expensive, and customer familiarity makes entry slower, but the demand side is not proven strong enough to render the market non-contestable. That is why margins can be solid without being untouchable. If future data show high aftermarket attachment or repeat replacement capture, barrier strength should be upgraded.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Matrix and Porter #1-4 Assessment
MetricXYLDover CorpIngersoll RandSymbotic
Potential Entrants Large diversified industrials or adjacent flow-control OEMs ; barriers are service footprint, installed-base credibility, and bid qualification rather than pure technology. Could deepen overlap through adjacent channel expansion . Could attack via compressor/industrial relationships and service density . Less natural pump entrant; automation/software adjacency only .
Buyer Power Moderate. Utilities/municipal and industrial customers are often sophisticated and can tender projects; switching costs likely exist at installed-base level but customer concentration is . Buyer leverage in machinery generally meaningful on new equipment . Same broad dynamic . Project/customer concentration likely higher .
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited results for XYL; finviz live market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; institutional survey peer list; Semper Signum analysis. Peer financial metrics not provided in spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation LOW WEAK Pump and water equipment purchases are not high-frequency consumer-like purchases; repeat buying cadence is project and replacement driven, not habitual. LOW
Switching Costs HIGH MODERATE Installed equipment, service procedures, specification history, and operator familiarity likely create frictions, but quantified switching time/cost is . MEDIUM
Brand as Reputation HIGH MODERATE Water and infrastructure systems are experience goods where reliability matters; XYL’s scale, audited profitability, and likely installed base support trust, but retention metrics are not disclosed in the spine. Medium-High
Search Costs HIGH MODERATE Complex specification, compliance, lifecycle cost analysis, and serviceability increase evaluation burden for buyers; this is consistent with a machinery purchase process. MEDIUM
Network Effects LOW WEAK Phase-1 findings explicitly state digital or data-platform moat is [UNVERIFIED]; no evidence of two-sided network economics. LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted MODERATE XYL likely enjoys reputation, installed-base, and search-cost advantages, but not the kind of strong lock-in or network effects that create non-contestable demand. 3-7 years [analyst estimate]
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited results; Analytical Findings generated Mar. 22, 2026; Semper Signum Greenwald framework assessment.
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / not fully proven 5 Some customer captivity likely from service, search costs, and reputation; some scale from $9.04B revenue base and $2.72B overhead stack. But market share, retention, and aftermarket attachment are , so the combined Greenwald test is only partially met. 3-7
Capability-Based CA Meaningful 7 Margin progression from Q1 to Q4 2025, plus large service/sales footprint and likely integration know-how, suggest execution capability. Goodwill of $8.33B also implies portfolio assembly and integration matter. 2-5
Resource-Based CA Limited / selective 3 No verified exclusive licenses, protected natural resources, or patent wall in the spine. Balance-sheet strength helps but is not a resource monopoly. 1-3
Overall CA Type Capability-based with emerging position elements… 6 Best evidence supports an execution-and-service advantage that may convert into a stronger position moat if aftermarket and installed-base data later confirm customer captivity. 3-6
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited results; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings; Semper Signum Greenwald classification.
MetricValue
Revenue $9.04B
Revenue $1.22B
Operating margin 11.2%
Operating margin 14.6%
Debt-to-equity $1.48B
Debt-to-equity 25.0x
Fair Value $8.33B
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry MIXED Moderate Scale frictions are meaningful given $9.04B revenue and large overhead base, but no evidence of exclusionary resource or network monopoly. External price pressure is dampened, not eliminated.
Industry Concentration UNK No HHI or top-3 share in the spine; peer set indicates multiple capable industrial rivals. Hard to support stable tacit coordination without verified concentration.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity COMPETITION Moderate elasticity Search costs and reputation matter, but switching-cost data are absent and new equipment often goes through bids or tenders . Price cuts can still win business, especially on new projects.
Price Transparency & Monitoring LOW Low-Moderate Industrial equipment pricing is often negotiated by project and customer; public list pricing and instant monitoring are . Tacit collusion is harder when prices are opaque and contracts are bespoke.
Time Horizon MED Moderate positive XYL shows stable profitability, low leverage, and positive growth (+5.5% revenue, +7.5% net income), which supports patient behavior. Longer horizon helps discipline, but does not outweigh structural limits to cooperation.
Conclusion COMPETITION Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… Some barriers exist, but project-based pricing and incomplete transparency make stable price cooperation less likely than in consumer oligopolies. Margins can remain above average, but not with consumer-staples-like certainty.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited results; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings; Semper Signum Greenwald strategic interaction analysis.
MetricValue
Revenue $9.04B
Revenue $29.28B
Market cap $1.22B
Revenue +5.5%
Revenue +7.5%
Gross margin 37.1%
Gross margin 39.2%
MetricValue
SG&A was $1.92B
Pe 21.3%
R&D was $226.0M
D&A was $575.0M
Revenue 30.1%
Fair Value $1.48B
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MED Peer set shows several industrial names; full industry breadth is . More players reduce ability to monitor and punish.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y HIGH Med-High On new equipment or project bids, a discount can plausibly win an order because customer captivity is only moderate. Creates periodic local price aggression.
Infrequent interactions Y HIGH Large machinery and infrastructure purchases are often project-based or episodic . Weakens repeated-game discipline and explicit signaling.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW XYL still posted +5.5% revenue growth and +7.5% net income growth in FY2025. Growth reduces desperation and supports discipline.
Impatient players MED No direct distress signals for XYL; rivals’ incentives are not disclosed. XYL itself has 25.0x interest coverage and low leverage. Company-specific stress could still trigger selective aggression.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MED-HIGH Medium-High Opaque pricing, project cadence, and only moderate captivity make stable tacit cooperation fragile. Expect episodic competition rather than stable oligopoly pricing.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited results; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings; Semper Signum Greenwald scorecard.
Key caution. A large part of XYL’s current position appears acquisition-shaped rather than purely organically entrenched: goodwill was $8.33B at 2025-12-31, equal to roughly 47.3% of total assets and 72.6% of equity. That raises the risk that what looks like a moat is partly a portfolio effect that must still be integrated into durable customer captivity.
Biggest competitive threat: Ingersoll Rand. The attack vector is not a platform disruption but a steady share nibble through adjacent industrial relationships, service density, and sharper project bidding over the next 12-24 months. XYL’s own cost structure shows why this matters: with SG&A at 21.3% of revenue, any rival willing to lean harder into local sales and service can pressure new-order pricing even if it cannot fully replicate XYL’s installed base.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not whether XYL is a good industrial company, but whether the market is paying for a stronger moat than the evidence proves. The stock implies 13.8% growth in the reverse DCF while reported FY2025 revenue growth was only +5.5% and ROIC was 8.3%; under Greenwald, that gap matters because semi-contestable markets usually do not sustain premium valuations without verified customer captivity or dominant scale.
We are neutral-to-Short on XYL’s competitive-position setup at the current price because the market is capitalizing the company as if it already has a stronger moat than the evidence shows: reverse DCF implies 13.8% growth, versus reported FY2025 revenue growth of only +5.5% and ROIC of 8.3%. Our differentiated claim is that XYL is best understood today as a capability-led, semi-contestable industrial franchise, not a non-contestable position moat. We would turn more constructive if management provides verified evidence of durable customer captivity—especially installed-base retention, aftermarket/service mix, or product-line market share gains that show capability is converting into position.
See detailed supplier power analysis in the Supply Chain pane. → val tab
See Market Size & TAM for category and share opportunity context. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM — XYL
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $430.49B (2026 global Manufacturing proxy market; directional, not company-specific) · SAM: $86.10B (Analyst haircut: 20% of proxy TAM for water/industrial efficiency relevance) · SOM: $9.04B (FY2025 audited revenue; 2.1% of proxy TAM).
TAM
$430.49B
2026 global Manufacturing proxy market; directional, not company-specific
SAM
$86.10B
Analyst haircut: 20% of proxy TAM for water/industrial efficiency relevance
SOM
$9.04B
FY2025 audited revenue; 2.1% of proxy TAM
Market Growth Rate
9.62%
Proxy-market CAGR to 2035 vs Xylem FY2025 revenue growth of +5.5%
Most important takeaway: Xylem is still a small share taker in the only quantified external market available here, with $9.04B of FY2025 revenue equal to only about 2.1% of the $430.49B manufacturing proxy TAM. The non-obvious point is that the valuation debate is therefore not about whether the addressable pool is too small; it is about whether Xylem can convert that pool fast enough, because the reverse DCF already assumes 13.8% implied growth versus the audited 5.5% revenue growth rate.

Bottom-up TAM sizing methodology

METHOD

I anchor the sizing exercise on Xylem's FY2025 audited revenue of $9.04B from the SEC-filed annual results and treat that as the current SOM. Because the spine does not provide a company-specific TAM, I use the only quantified external market available here — the 2026 global Manufacturing market of $430.49B — as a directional proxy ceiling, not a precise water-market estimate.

To convert that broad proxy into a serviceable market, I apply a conservative 20% haircut to reflect that only a portion of manufacturing budgets overlaps with water infrastructure, industrial efficiency, controls, and service. That produces a $86.10B SAM, against which Xylem's current revenue implies 10.5% penetration; against the broader proxy TAM, penetration is only 2.1%. If Xylem simply tracks the proxy market's 9.62% CAGR, revenue would rise to roughly $11.91B by 2028. Key assumptions are:

  • the manufacturing figure is a directional proxy, not a literal Xylem TAM;
  • the addressable share is meaningfully smaller than the headline market because water/fuid-management is only one industrial spend bucket;
  • 2025 margins remain broadly stable while the company expands into adjacent offerings.

Penetration rate and growth runway

RUNWAY

Xylem's current penetration looks modest at the broad-market level and already meaningful at the narrower serviceable level: 2.1% of the proxy TAM and 10.5% of the SAM. Importantly, the company entered 2026 with a stable share count of 243.6M and diluted shares of 244.0M, so the EPS story is being driven primarily by operations rather than dilution.

The runway question is whether revenue can outgrow the proxy market. If Xylem merely matches the 9.62% market CAGR, implied revenue reaches about $11.91B by 2028; if it instead hits the reverse-DCF implied growth rate of 13.8%, revenue would be closer to $13.33B. That is why I see the investment case as a share-gain story rather than a saturation story, though saturation risk becomes more relevant inside the narrower SAM because current penetration is already above 10% there.

Exhibit 1: Proxy TAM breakdown by segment and implied company penetration
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Global manufacturing proxy TAM $430.49B $517.30B 9.62% 2.1%
Municipal / water infrastructure (30% alloc.) $129.15B $155.19B 9.62% 7.0%
Industrial process water (25% alloc.) $107.62B $129.33B 9.62% 8.4%
Digital monitoring & controls (20% alloc.) $86.10B $103.46B 9.62% 10.5%
Aftermarket / service / software (15% alloc.) $64.57B $77.60B 9.62% 14.0%
Adjacent industrial automation spillover (10% alloc.) $43.05B $51.73B 9.62% 21.0%
Source: Business Research Insights; Xylem FY2025 audited financials (SEC EDGAR); Semper Signum calculations
MetricValue
TAM 10.5%
Revenue 62%
Revenue $11.91B
DCF 13.8%
Implied growth $13.33B
Pe 10%
Exhibit 2: Proxy TAM growth versus Xylem revenue growth and share overlay
Source: Business Research Insights; Xylem FY2025 audited financials (SEC EDGAR); Semper Signum calculations

TAM Sensitivity

10
10
100
100
10
20
10
10
50
14
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
Biggest risk: the quantified external market is a very broad manufacturing proxy, and that can overstate Xylem's true addressable pool. If only the $86.10B SAM haircut is relevant, then Xylem's $9.04B of FY2025 revenue already equals about 10.5% penetration, which leaves less runway than the headline $430.49B TAM suggests. The other caution is balance-sheet mix: goodwill is $8.33B, or about 47.3% of total assets, so any TAM expansion pursued via acquisition still has to clear integration and return hurdles.
TAM size risk: the market may simply be smaller than the proxy implies, because the spine contains no direct Xylem end-market sizing for water infrastructure, installed-base replacement, or geographic splits. If the real market is materially below the proxy TAM, then the company's $9.04B revenue base becomes a much larger share of the opportunity set, and the current valuation would need more from pricing power and mix than from raw TAM expansion.
Neutral, with a slight Long bias on runway but not on valuation. The key number is that Xylem's $9.04B FY2025 revenue is only about 2.1% of the quantified proxy TAM, so the business is not obviously saturated; however, the market is already pricing 13.8% implied growth, which is well above the audited 5.5% growth rate. I would turn more Long if company-specific end-market disclosures validated a still-large but narrower TAM above $100B and growth accelerated above the proxy CAGR for several quarters; I would turn more cautious if the true addressable market looked closer to the $86.10B SAM haircut or lower.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (FY2025): $226.0M (Annual EDGAR R&D expense; quarterly run-rate $52.0M-$60.0M) · R&D % Revenue: 2.5% (Computed ratio on FY2025 revenue of $9.04B) · Gross Margin: 38.5% (FY2025 computed ratio; improved through 2025).
R&D Spend (FY2025)
$226.0M
Annual EDGAR R&D expense; quarterly run-rate $52.0M-$60.0M
R&D % Revenue
2.5%
Computed ratio on FY2025 revenue of $9.04B
Gross Margin
38.5%
FY2025 computed ratio; improved through 2025
Goodwill as % of Assets
47.3%
$8.33B goodwill / $17.63B total assets at 2025-12-31
Important observation. Xylem’s most non-obvious product-and-technology signal is that economics improved faster than innovation spending: FY2025 R&D was only 2.5% of revenue, yet gross margin expanded from 37.1% in 2025 Q1 to an implied 39.2% in Q4. That pattern suggests the company is monetizing an existing and partly acquired technology base more efficiently, rather than buying growth through a sharp increase in engineering spend.

Core technology stack: integration, controls, and monetization discipline

STACK

Xylem’s reported numbers point to a business whose technology edge is likely rooted less in a single breakthrough component and more in system integration, controls, installed-base know-how, and acquired capabilities. In the FY2025 EDGAR data set, revenue reached $9.04B, gross profit $3.48B, and operating income $1.22B, while R&D was a comparatively moderate $226.0M. That combination argues against a pure commodity-equipment profile, because margin improved through the year even without a major step-up in engineering spend. Specifically, gross margin moved from 37.1% in Q1 to an implied 39.2% in Q4, and SG&A intensity fell from 22.2% to an implied 20.0%.

My interpretation is that the proprietary layer is probably the way pumps, controls, monitoring, service workflows, and customer relationships are bundled rather than any one disclosed hardware element. The large goodwill balance—$8.33B at 2025 year-end, or about 47.3% of total assets—also suggests that important technology content may have been bought rather than built. What looks commodity-like is the physical hardware base; what likely carries pricing power is the integration layer, installed-base data, and service attachment, though branded platform detail is because the provided spine does not include product architecture disclosures.

  • EDGAR FY2025 supports scale and profitability, but not branded stack detail.
  • Stable R&D dollars with rising margin imply monetization leverage from an existing platform.
  • Goodwill growth from $7.98B to $8.33B indicates capability expansion may be acquisition-led.
Bear Case
$180.00
, $180M in a
Base Case
$132.00
, and $270M in a
Bull Case
$0.00
by FY2027, equivalent to about 1%-3% of the FY2025 revenue base. That is not venture-scale upside, but it is enough to matter if paired with continued mix improvement. Launch window assumed: rolling releases across 2026-2027. Estimated impact is analytical, not historical; it is based on the observed R&D run-rate and margin trajectory. If R&D remains near 2.

IP moat assessment: defensible integration, but hard patent evidence is missing

IP

Xylem’s moat looks real but unevenly disclosed. The provided data spine contains no authoritative patent count, filing cadence, or litigation inventory, so patent volume must be shown as . That said, the financial profile is consistent with some level of defensibility: FY2025 gross margin was 38.5%, operating margin 13.5%, and operating cash flow $1.241B against R&D spend of only $226.0M. In industrial technology businesses, that pattern often points to embedded know-how in applications engineering, firmware, customer integration, and service processes, even when patent disclosure is thin in the source set supplied here.

The strongest quantitative clue is not patents but asset composition. Goodwill of $8.33B represented roughly 47.3% of total assets at 2025 year-end, implying that customer relationships, acquired technologies, and other intangible capabilities are a major part of the moat. My estimate is that the economic protection period on this bundled moat is about 5-8 years, assuming customers value installed-base continuity and integration complexity. Trade-secret areas likely include calibration methods, control logic, application-specific configuration, and field-service workflows, but those specifics are without product-level disclosures.

  • Patent count: .
  • Trade-secret moat: likely meaningful, especially in integration and service execution, but not directly disclosed.
  • Key weakness: high acquired-intangible dependence means moat durability partly depends on integration rather than solely on internally generated IP.
Exhibit 1: Product Portfolio Disclosure Status and Inferred Lifecycle Map
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Core pumps & pumping equipment MATURE Mature Leader
Treatment / filtration systems GROWTH Growth Challenger
Measurement / control instrumentation GROWTH Growth Challenger
Digital / analytics / software solutions LAUNCH Launch-Growth Niche
Aftermarket service / parts / maintenance MATURE Mature Leader
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K/10-Q data spine; portfolio-line detail not disclosed in provided materials, so category splits are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Gross margin 38.5%
Gross margin 13.5%
Operating margin $1.241B
Pe $226.0M
Fair Value $8.33B
Key Ratio 47.3%
Years -8

Glossary

Pump
A mechanical device that moves liquids through a system. In this pane, it is the core hardware category implied by Xylem’s industry classification of Pumps & Pumping Equipment.
Pumping system
A broader solution combining pumps, drives, piping interfaces, and controls. System-level value is often more defensible than stand-alone hardware.
Aftermarket service
Maintenance, repair, replacement parts, and field support sold after the original equipment transaction. This can improve recurring revenue quality and switching costs.
Installed base
The fleet of equipment already deployed at customer sites. A larger installed base can support parts, service, data, and upgrade revenue over time.
Treatment / filtration
Water handling processes that improve quality or remove contaminants. Specific Xylem product names in this category are not disclosed in the provided spine.
Xylem product family names [UNVERIFIED]
The provided data spine does not list branded product names, so company-specific family labels cannot be confirmed here.
Controls firmware
Embedded software that governs how industrial equipment operates. Firmware can be a source of trade-secret value even when hardware is more standardized.
SCADA
Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition, a system used to monitor and control industrial processes. It is relevant to water and infrastructure operations.
Edge monitoring
Capturing and processing operating data at or near the equipment rather than only in a central system. This can improve responsiveness and diagnostics.
Predictive maintenance
Using operating data to anticipate failures before they happen. It can raise service attach rates and reduce customer downtime.
Digital twin
A digital model of a physical asset or process used for simulation and optimization. It is increasingly important in industrial asset management.
Sensor fusion
Combining multiple streams of sensor data to improve monitoring accuracy. In industrial systems, this can strengthen analytics and service performance.
Lifecycle stage
A shorthand for whether a product is in launch, growth, mature, or decline phase. It helps frame margin potential and reinvestment needs.
Book-to-bill
Orders received divided by revenue shipped in a period. The provided spine does not include this metric for Xylem, which limits forward demand visibility.
Municipal water capex
Capital spending by cities and utilities on water infrastructure. It often influences demand for pumps, treatment, and monitoring systems.
Goodwill-heavy portfolio
A business mix in which acquisitions account for a large portion of intangible value. For Xylem, goodwill was $8.33B at 2025 year-end.
Operating leverage
The tendency for profit to grow faster than revenue when fixed costs are spread over a larger base. Xylem showed this in 2025 as margins improved while R&D stayed relatively stable.
R&D
Research and development expense. Xylem reported $226.0M of R&D expense in FY2025.
IP
Intellectual property, including patents, trade secrets, know-how, and proprietary software. Patent count is not disclosed in the provided spine.
EBITDA
Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Xylem’s computed FY2025 EBITDA was $1.798B.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation, which estimates intrinsic value from future cash generation. The model output in the spine gives Xylem a per-share fair value of $82.77.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital, the discount rate used in DCF. Xylem’s model WACC is 8.9%.
EV/Revenue
Enterprise value divided by revenue, a valuation multiple. Xylem’s computed EV/Revenue is 3.3x.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Technology disruption risk. The most plausible disruptor is not a new pump design by itself, but a lower-cost integrated controls-and-monitoring bundle from industrial peers such as Dover Corp or Ingersoll Rand, both named in the institutional peer set. I assign a 35% probability over the next 24-36 months that competitive digital bundling compresses pricing power unless Xylem can keep translating its 2.5% R&D intensity into mix gains and service attachment.
Biggest product-tech caution. Xylem’s portfolio quality appears increasingly acquisition-shaped rather than purely organic: goodwill rose to $8.33B at 2025-12-31 from $7.98B a year earlier and equals roughly 47.3% of total assets. That is not an immediate balance-sheet problem given $1.48B of cash and only 0.17 debt-to-equity, but it means product differentiation depends materially on integration quality and on avoiding future impairment.
We think Xylem’s product-and-technology platform is operationally sound but Short for the stock at the current price: FY2025 R&D was only 2.5% of revenue, yet the market is valuing the company at $120.44 per share versus a DCF fair value of $82.77. Our 12-month target price is $86.71, based on a probability-weighted scenario framework of $127.46 bull, $82.77 base, and $53.85 bear; position is Short with 7/10 conviction. We would change our mind if management proves product-led growth can approach or exceed the reverse-DCF-implied 13.8% growth rate while sustaining gross margin near the implied Q4 level of 39.2% without materially increasing acquisition dependence.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Supply Chain Risk & Dependency Map
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable / improving (Gross margin improved from 37.1% in Q1 2025 to an implied 39.2% in Q4 2025, which is consistent with no visible supply stress.) · Geographic Risk Score: 6/10 (Medium risk: sourcing-region and plant-location mix are not disclosed.) · Gross Margin: 38.5% (FY2025 gross margin from audited EDGAR data.).
Lead Time Trend
Stable / improving
Gross margin improved from 37.1% in Q1 2025 to an implied 39.2% in Q4 2025, which is consistent with no visible supply stress.
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Medium risk: sourcing-region and plant-location mix are not disclosed.
Gross Margin
38.5%
FY2025 gross margin from audited EDGAR data.
Most important takeaway. Xylem’s 2025 operating results look supply-chain resilient — gross margin was 38.5% and the current ratio was 1.62 — but the spine gives no supplier-count, single-source, or regional sourcing disclosure. That means the real risk is not a visible shortage today; it is the possibility of a hidden concentration that only shows up after a margin miss or service disruption.

Concentration Risk Is Hidden, Not Evident

SPOF

Xylem’s audited 2025 10-K / 10-Q results do not show obvious procurement strain: revenue was $9.04B, cost of revenue was $5.56B, gross profit was $3.48B, and gross margin was 38.5%. The operating profile improved during the year as gross margin moved from 37.1% in Q1 2025 to 38.8% in Q2, 38.9% in Q3, and an implied 39.2% in Q4. That pattern argues that procurement, manufacturing absorption, or mix was improving rather than deteriorating.

The problem is that the filings and the data spine do not disclose named suppliers, supplier counts, single-source percentages, inventory buffers, or lead-time metrics. So while the company looks operationally resilient, we cannot rule out a hidden single point of failure in controls electronics, motors, castings, seals, or contract manufacturing. In practical terms, the risk is less “the business is already broken” and more “a critical dependency could exist without investors seeing it until after a margin miss.”

  • Visible support: 1.62 current ratio and $1.48B cash cushion.
  • Invisible risk: no quantified supplier concentration or single-source disclosure.
  • Implication: gross margin is the best early-warning indicator for procurement stress.

Geographic Exposure Cannot Be Quantified From the Spine

GEO

Xylem’s supply chain may be global, but the provided spine gives no sourcing mix by region, no manufacturing map, and no country-level dependency breakdown. That means the percentage of components coming from the U.S., Europe, Asia, Mexico, or any single country is . Because tariffs, port congestion, and geopolitical disruption cannot be measured from the disclosed data, we assign a 6/10 geographic risk score — moderate not because of confirmed stress, but because the company has not quantified its exposure.

The balance sheet provides a buffer: cash and equivalents were $1.48B, long-term debt was $1.95B, and the current ratio was 1.62 at 2025 year-end. That cushion can absorb short-term logistics noise, but it does not eliminate regional concentration risk if critical castings, electronics, or subassemblies are sourced from one country. For that reason, the most decision-useful missing disclosures are plant locations, regional sourcing shares, and any single-country dependency above 25% of components or capacity.

  • Tariff exposure: due to missing sourcing geography.
  • Single-country dependency: not disclosed.
  • What would matter most: a 10-K table showing sourcing by region and critical part family.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Concentration Disclosure Gaps
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Primary motor supplier Motors / drive assemblies HIGH High Bearish
Control electronics supplier PLCs, sensors, controllers HIGH Critical Bearish
Castings supplier Cast iron / metal castings MEDIUM High Bearish
Seal / elastomer supplier Seals, gaskets, wear parts MEDIUM Medium Neutral
Contract manufacturing partner Subassemblies / final assembly support HIGH High Bearish
Logistics provider Freight, warehousing, expedited shipping… LOW Medium Neutral
Chemical / coatings supplier Coatings, resins, treatment chemicals MEDIUM High Bearish
Packaging supplier Packaging, pallets, cartons LOW Low Bullish
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 10-Q; authoritative data spine; author estimates where disclosure is absent
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Concentration Disclosure Gaps
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Municipal utility accounts Low Stable
Industrial water-treatment customers Medium Stable
Channel distributors Medium Stable
OEM / integrator accounts Medium Growing
Aftermarket service customers Low Growing
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 10-Q; authoritative data spine; author estimates where disclosure is absent
MetricValue
Revenue $9.04B
Revenue $5.56B
Revenue $3.48B
Gross margin 38.5%
Gross margin 37.1%
Gross margin 38.8%
Gross margin 38.9%
Key Ratio 39.2%
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure Proxy and Input Sensitivity
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Cost of revenue (all direct inputs and conversion) 61.5% of revenue / 100% of COGS Falling Input inflation, supplier pricing, and expedited freight…
SG&A 21.3% of revenue Falling Overhead leverage could reverse if volume softens…
R&D 2.5% of revenue Stable Program timing and engineering staffing
Depreciation & amortization 6.4% of revenue Stable Plant utilization and fixed-asset intensity…
Operating income buffer 13.5% of revenue Rising Margin compression if procurement or logistics costs spike…
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 10-Q; authoritative data spine; computed ratios
Biggest caution. The largest risk is not an observed shortage but a disclosure gap: the spine shows $9.04B of revenue and a 38.5% gross margin, yet it gives no supplier concentration, inventory, or lead-time data. If a hidden supplier problem exists, it will likely show up first as gross-margin erosion rather than a balance-sheet stress event.
Single biggest supply-chain vulnerability. The most plausible single point of failure is the control-electronics / PLC / sensor subassembly chain, which is not quantified in the spine. Under a conservative assumption of a 90-day disruption, we estimate a 15% probability over the next 12 months and a revenue impact of roughly 2%-3% of annual revenue, or about $181M-$271M on $9.04B. A mitigation path of dual-sourcing, safety stock, and redesign would likely take 2-4 quarters.
Our call is Neutral on the supply-chain topic, with a slight Long bias on execution because the company delivered 38.5% gross margin and 1.62 current ratio in 2025 despite no visible disruption. However, the same lack of disclosure that keeps the risk from showing up in reported numbers is what keeps us from getting more constructive. If the next 10-K / 10-Q quantifies single-source exposure below 10% and shows no major regional dependency, we would turn more Long; if gross margin falls back toward the 37.1% Q1 level or a critical component becomes concentrated above 30%, we would turn Short. On valuation, the market price of $120.44 sits above our DCF fair value of $82.77, with bull/base/bear outputs of $127.46 / $82.77 / $53.85, so supply-chain resilience alone is not enough to justify a premium multiple.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Valuation → val tab
Street Expectations
The best available street proxy is constructive: the institutional survey implies 2026 EPS of $5.65 and a 3-5 year target range of $175.00 to $265.00, while the market trades XYLEM at $115.40. Our view is more cautious on valuation because the deterministic DCF base case is $82.77, meaning the stock already prices in a strong execution path.
Current Price
$115.40
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$29.3B
DCF Fair Value
$132
our model
vs Current
-31.3%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$132.00
Proxy midpoint of the $175.00-$265.00 survey range; no named broker list in evidence
# Buy/Hold/Sell Ratings
N/A
No named analyst distribution was provided in the source set
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
N/A
No quarter-ahead street estimate was provided in the source set
Consensus Revenue
$9.35B
2026 proxy derived from $38.35 revenue/share × 243.6M shares
Our Target
$82.77
DCF base-case per-share fair value
Difference vs Street (%)
-62.4%
Our target versus the $220.00 consensus proxy

Consensus Proxy vs Semper Signum Thesis

STREET vs WE

STREET SAYS the base case is a quality compounder that can keep turning a $9.04B 2025 revenue base into higher earnings. The best available proxy points to $9.35B of 2026 revenue, $5.65 of EPS, and a long-run value band of $175.00-$265.00, which implies the market can justify a premium multiple if Xylem keeps margins stable and cash conversion solid. That framing is consistent with the 2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q trend: gross margin held at 38.5%, operating margin reached 13.5%, and long-term debt edged down to $1.95B.

WE SAY the business quality is real, but the price already discounts too much of it. Our valuation anchor is a deterministic DCF fair value of $82.77, which is 45.5% below the live price of $115.40; that gap matters more than the fact that the company is still producing mid-single-digit revenue growth and high-teen cash conversion. In other words, we are not arguing the franchise is weak — we are arguing that the market is paying for an earnings path that must stay near perfect.

  • Street proxy: 2026 EPS $5.65, revenue $9.35B.
  • Our stance: EPS and revenue can grow, but the equity should still clear at a lower fair value multiple.
  • Decision point: If Xylem sustains operating margin above 13.5% while revenue/share tracks the survey's $38.35 2026 estimate, we would revisit the discount rate and terminal assumptions.

Revision Trend Readthrough

ESTIMATE DIRECTION

We do not have named broker upgrades or downgrades in the evidence set, so the cleanest revision signal comes from the institutional survey proxy and the company’s own 2025 audited trajectory. On that basis, the direction is modestly up: revenue/share rises from $36.85 in 2025E to $38.35 in 2026E, while EPS rises from $5.05 to $5.65. That implies the street proxy is still leaning into sustained margin durability rather than a dramatic top-line acceleration.

The context matters. Xylem’s 2025 10-K and 10-Q trend shows gross margin at 38.5%, operating margin at 13.5%, and operating income stepping from $231.0M in Q1 to $334.0M in Q3. In other words, revisions are being supported by operating leverage, not by one-off revenue spikes. If the next evidence point were a slip in gross margin or a stall in quarterly operating income, that would be the first sign the upward revision trend is rolling over.

  • Recent context: survey proxy EPS estimate moves +11.9% from 2025E to 2026E.
  • What is being revised: EPS and revenue/share, not a broker-count swing.
  • What would confirm the trend: another quarter with margins at or above the 13.5% operating margin level.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $83 per share

Monte Carlo: $52 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=17%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 13.8% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Revenue $9.35B
Revenue $5.65
Revenue $175.00-$265.00
Gross margin 38.5%
Gross margin 13.5%
Fair Value $1.95B
DCF $82.77
DCF 45.5%
Exhibit 1: Street Proxy vs Semper Signum Estimate Comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue (2026E) $9.35B $9.15B -2.1% We assume growth cools slightly after the 2025 audited +5.5% expansion.
EPS (2026E) $5.65 $5.30 -6.2% We assume less operating leverage and a bit more below-the-line drag than the survey proxy.
Gross Margin (2026E) 38.5% 38.0% -1.3% We expect mix and input normalization to trim the peak 2025 margin profile.
Operating Margin (2026E) 13.5% 13.0% -3.7% We do not assume the same pace of operating leverage seen in Q2-Q3 2025.
Net Margin (2026E) 10.6% 10.0% -5.7% Higher interest/tax friction and a slightly softer mix keep net margin below the consensus proxy.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 financials; Independent institutional survey; Computed ratios
Exhibit 2: Annual Consensus and Proxy Estimates
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024A $8.56B $4.27
2025A $9.04B $3.92 +5.5%
2025E $8.98B $3.92 +4.9%
2026E $9.35B $3.92 +4.1%
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 financials; computed revenue/share conversions
Exhibit 3: Coverage and Valuation Proxy Set
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent institutional survey (proxy) Survey aggregate $220.00 2026-03-22
Semper Signum Internal DCF base case NEUTRAL $82.77 2026-03-22
Semper Signum Internal DCF bull case BUY $127.46 2026-03-22
Semper Signum Internal DCF bear case SELL $53.85 2026-03-22
Semper Signum Monte Carlo mean NEUTRAL $81.33 2026-03-22
Source: Independent institutional survey; deterministic valuation outputs; live market data
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 30.7
P/S 3.2
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest caution. The most meaningful balance-sheet risk is goodwill, which increased to $8.33B against $11.48B of equity. That is not an immediate solvency issue, but it does create impairment sensitivity if acquisition economics or end-market demand deteriorate.
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal here is not that revenue grew, but that operating leverage improved while top-line growth stayed modest: quarterly operating income rose from $231.0M in Q1 2025 to $334.0M in Q3 2025 even as quarterly revenue remained in a narrow $2.07B-$2.30B band. That tells us the earnings story is increasingly about margin expansion, not demand acceleration.
When the Street could be right. The consensus proxy is likely correct if Xylem can deliver the survey path of $38.35 revenue/share and $5.65 EPS in 2026 while keeping operating margin near or above 13.5%. Confirmation would come from another quarter of stable gross margin around 38.5%, flat share count near 243.6M, and no deterioration in cash conversion.
We are Short on the stock’s valuation, not on the underlying franchise: the live price of $115.40 sits far above our DCF fair value of $82.77, which implies the market is paying too much for a good but not flawless compounding profile. This view would change if 2026 results show sustained EPS above $5.65 with operating margin above 13.5% and the balance sheet remains as clean as it is today; absent that, we think the premium multiple is vulnerable.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Medium (WACC 8.9%; interest coverage 25.0; sensitivity is mainly through valuation, not solvency.) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium (FY2025 gross margin was 38.5%; no hedge book or commodity mix disclosure provided.) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium (Tariff exposure and China supply-chain dependency are not disclosed; scenario risk is modeled, not reported.).
Rate Sensitivity
Medium
WACC 8.9%; interest coverage 25.0; sensitivity is mainly through valuation, not solvency.
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium
FY2025 gross margin was 38.5%; no hedge book or commodity mix disclosure provided.
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
Tariff exposure and China supply-chain dependency are not disclosed; scenario risk is modeled, not reported.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Exact WACC input from deterministic model.
Cycle Phase
Neutral / late-cycle
Macro Context table is empty; assessment is inferred from valuation and company fundamentals.

Rate Sensitivity: Discount-Rate Risk Is the Main Transmission Channel

RATE

On the FY2025 audited 10-K basis, Xylem does not look like a financing-stress story. Long-term debt was $1.95B, cash & equivalents were $1.48B, current ratio was 1.62, and interest coverage was 25.0. Those numbers tell me the company can absorb a higher-for-longer rate environment without a near-term liquidity problem.

The key unknown is the fixed-versus-floating debt mix, which is in the spine. Because that maturity profile is not disclosed here, I treat rate sensitivity primarily as a valuation problem. Using the deterministic DCF output of $82.77 at a 8.9% WACC, my working sensitivity is that a +100 bp rate shock would pull fair value down to roughly $74 per share, while a -100 bp move could lift it toward roughly $92. That is a meaningful move, but it is not a solvency event.

The second-order issue is that the market already prices a rich multiple: 30.7x PE and 3.3x EV/Revenue against a base DCF that sits well below the current quote. So the macro channel that matters most is discount-rate compression, then equity multiple compression, and only then any operating impact on interest cost. The business can handle rate pressure; the stock price is the more fragile variable.

Commodity Exposure: Cost Inflation Is Manageable Unless Pricing Lags

COMMODITIES

The spine does not disclose the key input commodities, their share of COGS, or any hedging program, so the exact commodity exposure is . That said, the FY2025 audited results suggest the business had enough pricing and mix support to keep gross margin at 38.5%, with quarterly gross margin moving from 37.1% in Q1 to 38.8% in Q2 and 38.9% in Q3. That pattern matters because it shows the company was not being overrun by input inflation during 2025.

What I would watch is whether the company has enough pass-through power to offset a renewed spike in steel, energy, or other industrial inputs. The annual cost of revenue was $5.56B, so even modest percentage inflation across the relevant input basket can translate into tens of millions of dollars if pricing lags. However, because only a subset of COGS is likely directly commodity-linked and because the exact mix is not disclosed here, I would treat commodity risk as medium rather than dominant. In my base case, the company’s pricing discipline and essential-infrastructure end markets should help cushion raw material shocks, but the cushion is not unlimited if demand slows at the same time.

Trade Policy: Tariffs Matter Through Margin Compression, Not Volume Shock

TARIFFS

The Data Spine does not disclose tariff exposure by product, region, or China supply-chain dependency, so those inputs remain . I therefore model trade-policy sensitivity as a scenario exercise rather than a reported fact set. The practical question is not whether tariffs exist, but how much of the company’s cost base can be re-sourced or passed through before operating margin starts to bend.

Using FY2025 cost of revenue of $5.56B as the stress base, I would frame a simple tariff scenario as follows: if 20% of COGS were tariff-exposed and only 50% of the incremental cost could be passed through, a 10% tariff would pressure annual operating profit by about $55.6M; a 25% tariff under the same assumption would cost about $139M. Those are not trivial amounts, but they are also not balance-sheet threatening for a business that generated $1.241B of operating cash flow in 2025 and held interest coverage at 25.0.

The key judgment is that tariffs would likely compress gross margin first and only later show up in revenue if pricing actions fail. In a mild scenario, Xylem can probably offset the shock with sourcing and price discipline; in a more severe scenario, margin would revert faster than top-line growth. The absence of a disclosed China dependency means this risk is best viewed as medium until management gives better disclosure.

Demand Sensitivity: More Infrastructure-Linked Than Consumer-Linked

DEMAND

XYL is not a classic consumer-confidence story; it is more exposed to utility budgets, industrial maintenance, and water-infrastructure spend than to discretionary household demand. That is consistent with the FY2025 audited revenue pattern: revenue was $2.07B in Q1, $2.30B in Q2, and $2.27B in Q3, which is stable enough to suggest low direct sensitivity to consumer sentiment swings. Margin also improved as the year progressed, with quarterly operating margin moving from 11.2% to 13.3% and then 14.7%.

My working view is that revenue elasticity to broad consumer confidence is well below 1.0x and probably closer to a low-multiple-of-GDP lens than to a retail-style sentiment beta, although the exact coefficient is . The reason is that pump and water-system demand tends to be deferred, not destroyed, when the macro softens; it is the timing of municipal and industrial orders that moves, not a wholesale collapse in end demand. In a downturn, that means growth can slow without a dramatic earnings reset if pricing holds and the service/aftermarket mix stays intact.

For investors, the key point is that XYL behaves more defensively than a consumer cyclical, but it is not immune to a broad capex slowdown. If GDP and industrial activity weaken, the largest risk is delayed project timing and a slower order book, not a direct consumer-volume hit.

MetricValue
Fair Value $1.95B
Fair Value $1.48B
DCF $82.77
WACC +100
Fair value $74
Fair value -100
Fair Value $92
PE 30.7x
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (Disclosure Gap Map)
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; analyst gap assessment
MetricValue
Gross margin 38.5%
Gross margin 37.1%
Gross margin 38.8%
Gross margin 38.9%
Revenue $5.56B
MetricValue
Revenue $2.07B
Revenue $2.30B
Revenue $2.27B
Operating margin 11.2%
Operating margin 13.3%
Operating margin 14.7%
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorCurrent ValueHistorical AvgSignalImpact on Company
Source: Macro Context data spine (empty); Authoritative Data Spine; analyst classification
Biggest caution. The main macro risk is not leverage; it is a valuation-and-impairment squeeze if growth slows while discount rates stay elevated. Goodwill was $8.33B at 2025-12-31, compared with total assets of $17.63B, and the stock already trades at a large premium to the deterministic DCF fair value of $82.77. If the macro backdrop weakens, that combination raises scrutiny on impairment and multiple compression before it raises solvency concerns.
Verdict. XYL is a modest beneficiary of a stable macro environment with moderate rates and steady infrastructure spending, but it becomes a victim in a higher-for-longer or risk-off regime. The most damaging scenario is a 100 bp+ discount-rate shock paired with softer municipal and industrial capex, because the stock already trades at $115.40 versus a DCF fair value of $82.77 and ROIC of 8.3% is only slightly below WACC of 8.9%.
Most important takeaway. XYL’s macro sensitivity is dominated by valuation, not balance-sheet stress: interest coverage is 25.0 and debt to equity is only 0.17, yet the stock trades at $115.40 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $82.77. In other words, higher rates matter here because they can compress the multiple on an already-full stock, not because they threaten near-term liquidity.
We are Neutral to slightly Short on XYL’s macro sensitivity. The key number is the 45.5% premium of the stock price ($115.40) over DCF fair value ($82.77), which tells us the market is already paying for a supportive macro and a clean execution path. We would turn more Long if management disclosed a meaningful hedge program, demonstrated that FX/tariff exposure is low, and kept gross margin above 38% through a softer macro; we would turn more Short if macro weakness pushed ROIC further below WACC or if goodwill impairment risk started to rise.
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
XYL Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $3.92 (FY2025 audited diluted EPS) · Latest Quarter EPS: $1.37 (Q4 2025 derived from FY2025 less 9M EPS) · Operating Margin: 13.5% (FY2025 audited; Q1 11.2% and Q3 14.7%).
TTM EPS
$3.92
FY2025 audited diluted EPS
Latest Quarter EPS
$1.37
Q4 2025 derived from FY2025 less 9M EPS
Operating Margin
13.5%
FY2025 audited; Q1 11.2% and Q3 14.7%
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $5.65 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash Conversion Looks Better Than Reported Earnings

FY2025 10-K

XYL’s FY2025 audit trail points to solid earnings quality rather than aggressive accounting. Full-year diluted EPS was $3.92, while operating cash flow reached $1.241B versus net income of $957M, so cash generation exceeded accounting earnings by roughly 30%. That gap is constructive, especially because quarterly EPS also stabilized as the year progressed: $0.69 in Q1, then $0.93 in both Q2 and Q3, and an implied $1.37 in Q4 based on FY2025 less 9M results.

There is also no obvious sign that earnings were propped up by dilution relief. Shares outstanding were essentially flat at 243.0M in 2024 and 243.6M in 2025, while SBC remained only 0.6% of revenue and R&D was 2.5% of revenue. The one caveat is that one-time items are not separately disclosed in the spine, so the exact percentage of earnings tied to non-recurring items is . Still, based on the FY2025 10-K, the reported numbers look repeatable and cash-backed.

  • Cash conversion: OCF of $1.241B exceeded NI of $957M.
  • Run-rate improvement: quarterly EPS rose from $0.69 to $0.93 and then to $1.37 in Q4.
  • Accounting quality gap: one-time items remain because the spine does not isolate them.

Revision Trends: Likely Stable-to-Up, But the 90-Day Tape Is Missing

ESTIMATE TAPE

The spine does not include a 90-day consensus revision series, so the actual direction and magnitude of analyst revisions are . That said, the operating trend coming out of the FY2025 10-K is favorable for revisions: revenue grew 5.5% YoY, diluted EPS grew 7.4% YoY, and operating margin moved from 11.2% in Q1 to 14.7% in Q3 before finishing the year at 13.5%. In practice, that sort of margin progression usually limits downside revisions unless management signals a major demand slowdown.

If there is a revision theme here, it is more likely to be margin-driven than revenue-driven. The only forward-looking external number in the spine is the institutional survey’s $7.10 3-5 year EPS estimate, which is useful for long-term framing but does not tell us whether the last quarter’s numbers were revised up or down over the last 90 days. My base read is that estimates should stay sticky to modestly higher if Q1 2026 preserves margin discipline; if not, the first cuts would likely show up in FY2026 EPS rather than revenue.

  • Observable trend: operating margin expanded meaningfully through 2025.
  • Not observable: actual 90-day revision deltas, since the tape is absent.
  • Revision driver: FY2026 EPS more than top-line growth.

Management Credibility: Medium, With Execution Stronger Than Disclosure

CREDIBILITY

On the evidence available in the audited FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Qs, management looks operationally credible. Revenue stepped from $2.07B in Q1 to $2.30B in Q2, $2.27B in Q3, and an implied $2.40B in Q4; operating income rose from $231M to $305M to $334M, then $350M in Q4. Debt also eased from $2.03B at 2025-03-31 to $1.95B at year-end while equity increased to $11.48B, which suggests the capital structure was managed conservatively rather than stretched for optics.

That said, I cannot give a higher-than-Medium credibility score because the spine does not include management guidance history, restatement history, or earnings-call tone. Without those, I can verify execution but not forecast precision or whether management has a habit of underpromising versus goal-post shifting. My mind would move to High if a future guidance series shows repeated delivery inside the stated range; it would move to Low if the company repeatedly resets margin targets after issuing a confident outlook.

  • Evidence for credibility: audited results reconcile cleanly across quarters and the balance sheet improved.
  • Evidence against a High score: no guidance track record.
  • Overall score: Medium.

Next Quarter Preview: Q1 2026 Should Be Seasonally Softer

Q1 2026 WATCHLIST

With the latest quarter now effectively Q4 2025, the next report is likely to be Q1 2026, which should seasonally look softer than the $1.37 EPS implied by Q4 and the 14.6% operating margin implied by Q4. Our base estimate is $2.12B of revenue and $0.74 of diluted EPS, assuming a pattern broadly consistent with Q1 2025, when revenue was $2.07B and EPS was $0.69. Consensus expectations are because the spine does not provide a live estimate tape.

The datapoint that matters most is not just the top line; it is whether gross margin stays above roughly 37% and whether SG&A remains near or below the full-year 21.3% revenue ratio. If Q1 revenue lands near our estimate and EPS holds in the mid-$0.70s, the market should read it as confirmation that 2025’s margin gains were not one-off. If revenue slips below $2.00B or EPS falls back under $0.70, the stock’s premium multiple makes the reaction more punitive.

  • Our estimate: revenue $2.12B, EPS $0.74.
  • Key watch item: gross margin staying above 37%.
  • Most likely surprise vector: margin, not demand.
LATEST EPS
$0.93
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.74
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$3.92
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$3.44
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $3.92
2023-06 $3.92 -16.7%
2023-09 $3.92 +40.0%
2023-12 $3.92 +342.9%
2024-03 $3.92 +16.7% -77.4%
2024-06 $3.92 +77.8% +27.0%
2024-09 $3.92 +41.3% +11.2%
2024-12 $3.65 +30.8% +310.1%
2025-03 $3.92 +9.5% -81.1%
2025-06 $3.92 +16.2% +34.8%
2025-09 $3.92 +4.5% +0.0%
2025-12 $3.92 +7.4% +321.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: Company FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Qs; management guidance history not included in the spine
MetricValue
EPS $3.92
EPS $1.241B
Pe $957M
Key Ratio 30%
EPS $0.69
Fair Value $0.93
Fair Value $1.37
MetricValue
EPS 11.2%
Operating margin 14.7%
Key Ratio 13.5%
EPS $7.10
MetricValue
EPS $1.37
EPS 14.6%
Operating margin $2.12B
Revenue $0.74
Roa $2.07B
Revenue $0.69
Gross margin 37%
Revenue 21.3%
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $3.92 $9.0B $957.0M
Q3 2023 $3.92 $9.0B $957.0M
Q1 2024 $3.92 $9.0B $957.0M
Q2 2024 $3.92 $9.0B $957.0M
Q3 2024 $3.92 $9.0B $957.0M
Q1 2025 $3.92 $9.0B $957.0M
Q2 2025 $3.92 $9.0B $957.0M
Q3 2025 $3.92 $9.0B $957.0M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The principal earnings risk is margin normalization: Q1 2025 operating margin was only 11.2% versus 14.7% in Q3 2025 and an implied 14.6% in Q4 2025, so a reversion to the low-11% range would quickly slow EPS growth. Because the business is already valued at a premium, even a modest deterioration in gross margin would matter more to the stock than it would for a cheaper industrial peer.
Miss trigger and reaction. The most likely miss comes from gross margin falling below 37.0% or SG&A rising above 22.0% of revenue, which would compress the operating leverage that supported FY2025 EPS growth. In that case, I would expect roughly an 8% to 12% one-day share reaction because the stock already trades at 30.7x earnings and about 45.5% above the DCF base fair value.
Takeaway. The non-obvious story in XYL’s 2025 scorecard is margin-led earnings improvement, not top-line acceleration. Revenue grew only 5.5% YoY, but diluted EPS rose 7.4% YoY and operating margin expanded from 11.2% in Q1 2025 to 14.7% in Q3 2025, which is the clearest sign that execution improved as the year progressed.
Exhibit 1: XYL Quarterly Earnings History (Last 8 Quarters)
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
2025 Q4 $3.92 $9.0B
2025 Q3 $3.92 $9.0B
2025 Q2 $3.92 $9.0B
2025 Q1 $3.92 $9.0B
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; SEC EDGAR audited financials; FY2025 annual less 9M cumulative to derive Q4 2025
We are neutral-to-Short on the earnings track. XYL’s FY2025 EPS of $3.92 and operating margin of 13.5% show a healthy business, but the stock at $120.44 still prices that quality at 30.7x earnings versus our DCF fair value of $82.77. We would turn Long only if Q1 2026 revenue clears our $2.12B estimate and margins stay above 12.5% for multiple quarters; we would turn negative if margins slide back to the low-11% area or if FY2026 estimates are cut.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Signals → signals tab
Signals
This pane separates audited operating signals from noisy alternative-data checks and market-implied valuation signals.
Overall Signal Score
54/100
Net mixed-to-neutral: 3 Long reads versus 3 Short reads
Bullish Signals
3
Operating leverage, liquidity, and institutional quality
Bearish Signals
3
30.7x P/E, DCF base $82.77, Monte Carlo median $52.10
Data Freshness
Mixed
Live price as of Mar 22, 2026; FY2025 audited annuals; no verified alt-data feed
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is operating leverage, not top-line acceleration: revenue was $2.07B in Q1 2025 and $2.27B in Q3 2025, yet operating income climbed from $231.0M to $334.0M. That is a cleaner read-through than the full-year +5.5% revenue growth rate because it shows management is extracting more profit from a relatively steady sales base.

Alternative Data Signals: Coverage is Thin, Proxy is Weak

ALT DATA

Verified alternative-data coverage is thin in the spine, which matters because job postings, web traffic, app downloads, and patent filings are often the first place investors look for early demand inflection. For XYL, those feeds are simply not present here, so any claim that the company is seeing a surge in hiring demand, customer traffic, or product velocity would be .

The only weak proxy in the record is headcount: the FY2025 results announcement cited 22,000 employees, versus 23,000 in the Q1 and Q2 2025 announcements. That is directionally consistent with a stable operating footprint, but it is not enough to infer improved end-market demand, stronger channel inventory, or a patent-led innovation cycle. In other words, the alternative-data tape is currently a coverage gap rather than a Long signal.

  • No verified job-postings trend.
  • No verified web-traffic or app-download series.
  • No verified patent-filing trend.

Sentiment Check: Institutional Support Is Constructive, Retail Read Is Missing

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment looks constructive rather than euphoric. The independent survey gives XYL Financial Strength A, Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 2, Technical Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 80, and Price Stability 75. It also ranks the name 26 of 94 in the Machinery universe, which is consistent with a high-quality industrial compounder that institutions can own for durability, not just momentum.

Retail sentiment is not directly observable in the spine and should therefore be treated as . The live quote of $115.40 sits far above the DCF base value of $82.77, so the market is already paying for execution; however, without a verified social-media, options-flow, or short-interest series, we should not overread crowd enthusiasm. The practical conclusion is that the stock appears institutionally respectable, but the sentiment backdrop is not strong enough to neutralize valuation risk.

  • Institutional tone: stable and quality-oriented.
  • Retail tone: no verified feed in this pane.
  • Market price already embeds optimistic expectations.
PIOTROSKI F
5/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
2.03
Grey
BENEISH M
-1.78
Clear
Exhibit 1: XYL Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Operations Revenue / operating income FY2025 revenue $9.04B; Q1-Q3 revenue $2.07B, $2.30B, $2.27B; operating income $231.0M, $305.0M, $334.0M… IMPROVING Execution is better than top-line growth alone suggests…
Margin discipline Gross / operating / net margin Gross margin 38.5%; operating margin 13.5%; net margin 10.6%; SG&A 21.3% of revenue… Stable to improving Margins held while SG&A intensity remained controlled…
Liquidity Current ratio / cash Current ratio 1.62; current assets $4.64B; current liabilities $2.86B; cash & equivalents $1.48B… STABLE No near-term liquidity stress is visible…
Leverage Debt / coverage Debt/equity 0.17; total liabilities/equity 0.51; long-term debt $1.95B; interest coverage 25.0… IMPROVING Capital structure can absorb cyclical volatility…
Valuation Market multiples Price $115.40; P/E 30.7; EV/EBITDA 16.5; P/S 3.2; P/B 2.6… Stretched Market is already pricing in a good deal of execution…
Probabilistic value DCF / Monte Carlo DCF base $82.77; bull $127.46; bear $53.85; Monte Carlo median $52.10; P(Upside) 16.5% Bearish skew Downside dominates the base-case distribution…
Alternative-data coverage Job postings / web traffic / app downloads / patents… No verified feed in the spine; only a weak headcount proxy of 22,000 vs 23,000 in prior 2025 announcements… Unclear Treat as a data gap, not a positive or negative signal…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual and quarterly financials; live market data (Mar 22, 2026); deterministic computed ratios; proprietary institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 5/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt PASS
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution FAIL
Improving Gross Margin PASS
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 2.03 (Grey Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.101
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.069
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 1.951
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.512
Z-Score GREY 2.03
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -1.78 Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
Biggest caution. The biggest risk is valuation compression if Xylem simply continues to grow at a mid-single-digit pace: the stock trades at 30.7x earnings and 16.5x EV/EBITDA, while the DCF base fair value is only $82.77 versus the live $115.40 quote. The Monte Carlo median of $52.10 and P(Upside) of 16.5% show that the distribution is still skewed against paying up for perfection.
Aggregate signal. The operating signal stack is constructive—FY2025 revenue was $9.04B, gross margin was 38.5%, operating margin was 13.5%, and debt/equity was 0.17—but the market signal is much less forgiving. With a DCF base value of $82.77, reverse DCF implied growth of 13.8%, and no verified alternative-data acceleration, the aggregate picture is quality execution at a valuation that already discounts a lot of good news.
No immediate red flags detected in earnings quality.
We are Neutral-to-Short on XYL at $115.40 because the stock is priced at 30.7x earnings while our deterministic DCF base case is $82.77 per share, or 31.3% below the current quote. We would turn more Long if the company can sustain revenue growth materially above the reported +5.5% rate while keeping SG&A near 21.3% of revenue and preserving gross margin around 38.5%. If those two conditions fail, the valuation gap is more likely to close through price than through fundamentals.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
XYL — Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 56 / 100 (proxy) (Supported by FY2025 revenue growth of +5.5% and EPS growth of +7.4%; independent Technical Rank is 2/5) · Value Score: 28 / 100 (proxy) (Rich valuation at 30.7x P/E, 16.5x EV/EBITDA, and 3.3x EV/Revenue) · Quality Score: 78 / 100 (proxy) (Gross margin 38.5%, ROIC 8.3%, interest coverage 25.0, and Financial Strength A).
Momentum Score
56 / 100 (proxy)
Supported by FY2025 revenue growth of +5.5% and EPS growth of +7.4%; independent Technical Rank is 2/5
Value Score
28 / 100 (proxy)
Rich valuation at 30.7x P/E, 16.5x EV/EBITDA, and 3.3x EV/Revenue
Quality Score
78 / 100 (proxy)
Gross margin 38.5%, ROIC 8.3%, interest coverage 25.0, and Financial Strength A
Volatility (Annualized)
22.0% (proxy)
Inferred from Price Stability 75 and Technical Rank 2; no OHLCV series supplied
Beta
0.92
Independent institutional survey beta (WACC model beta is 0.92)
Sharpe Ratio
-0.7x (proxy)
Base-case 3-year return to $82.77 vs 4.25% risk-free; volatility proxy 22.0%

Liquidity Profile

LIQUIDITY

At the live price of $120.44 and 243.6M shares outstanding, a $10M position equates to roughly 82,951 shares. Against a $29.28B market cap, that is structurally a large-cap ticket size, so the stock should normally be usable for institutional allocation without stressing headline liquidity.

What cannot be verified from the spine is the actual market microstructure: average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and market impact for block trades are all because no OHLCV or order-book feed is supplied. That means the execution profile is directionally understandable but not numerically measurable from the available data, so any block-trade estimate should be treated as incomplete until a live liquidity feed is added.

  • $10M ticket: ~82,951 shares at $120.44
  • Shares outstanding: 243.6M
  • Market cap: $29.28B
  • ADV / spread / impact / turnover:

Technical Profile

TECHNICALS

The only verified technical inputs in the spine are the independent Technical Rank of 2/5 and Price Stability of 75/100. No OHLCV series is supplied, so the precise 50 DMA / 200 DMA relationship, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels cannot be calculated factually.

From a reporting standpoint, this is best read as an incomplete but not negative technical picture: the survey does not flag the name as weak, yet there is not enough market-history data in the spine to claim momentum confirmation or a trend inflection. In other words, the technical evidence available here is limited to the relative rankings, not to chart-based signal generation.

  • Technical Rank: 2/5
  • Price Stability: 75/100
  • 50 DMA / 200 DMA / RSI / MACD:
  • Volume trend / support / resistance:
Exhibit 1: Proxy factor exposure profile
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 56 / 100 (proxy) 56th percentile (proxy) STABLE
Value 28 / 100 (proxy) 28th percentile (proxy) Deteriorating
Quality 78 / 100 (proxy) 78th percentile (proxy) STABLE
Size 86 / 100 (proxy) 86th percentile (proxy) STABLE
Volatility 64 / 100 (proxy) 64th percentile (proxy) STABLE
Growth 58 / 100 (proxy) 58th percentile (proxy) IMPROVING
Source: Data Spine; FY2025 audited results; computed ratios; independent institutional survey
Exhibit 2: Historical drawdown analysis (unverified due missing price history)
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Data Spine; market history not provided; [UNVERIFIED] placeholders used where the spine lacks price series
Exhibit 3: Correlation matrix (unverified due missing market series)
Asset1yr Correlation3yr CorrelationRolling 90d CurrentInterpretation
Source: Data Spine; market series not provided; correlations cannot be verified from the supplied inputs
Exhibit 4: Proxy factor exposure radar/bar chart
Source: Data Spine; FY2025 audited results; computed ratios; independent institutional survey
Primary caution. The biggest quant risk is valuation compression: XYL trades at $115.40 versus a DCF base value of $82.77, while the Monte Carlo median is only $52.10. That leaves a wide gap between the current quote and the center of the modeled distribution, and it is amplified by the $8.33B goodwill balance, which is about 47.3% of total assets.
Key takeaway. The non-obvious message in this pane is that XYL screens as a high-quality business that is not inexpensive: FY2025 gross margin was 38.5% and ROIC was 8.3%, but the shares still trade at 30.7x earnings and 3.3x EV/revenue. That valuation gap is why the DCF base case sits at $82.77 even though the market price is $120.44.
Verdict. The quantitative picture is constructive on business quality but unfavorable on entry timing. Independent quality indicators are solid — Financial Strength A, Price Stability 75, Technical Rank 2, and Interest Coverage 25.0 — yet the stock price of $115.40 sits well above the $82.77 base DCF and the $52.10 Monte Carlo median, so the quant read is Neutral to slightly Short relative to the current quote even though the underlying franchise looks resilient.
Our differentiated view is Neutral to Short on timing, not on franchise quality: XYL already trades at 30.7x earnings and 3.3x EV/revenue, which is rich versus the FY2025 revenue growth rate of +5.5% and net income growth of +7.5%. We would turn more constructive if the stock pulled back toward the $82.77 base DCF or if growth re-accelerated into the low double digits without leverage stress; we would turn clearly negative if goodwill at $8.33B begins to impair or if the multiple compresses while growth remains stuck near the current run-rate.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $115.40 (Mar 22, 2026).
Stock Price
$115.40
Mar 22, 2026
Key takeaway. The most important non-obvious signal is that XYL is already priced like a quality compounder before any derivatives data are even considered: the stock trades at $115.40, or 45.5% above the DCF base value of $82.77. That means the options conversation is really about whether premium buyers are paying for additional upside, or simply paying to stay long a name that already embeds a lot of good news.

Implied Volatility: What We Can and Cannot Infer

IV

Because the spine does not include a live option chain, the current 30-day IV, IV Rank, and a realized-volatility series are all . That prevents a precise read on whether premium is cheap or expensive versus the last 12 months, and it also means I cannot credibly claim an earnings crush setup, a vol expansion setup, or a term-structure inversion. For a stock like XYL, that matters because the pricing question is usually less about outright direction and more about how much near-dated uncertainty the market is willing to pay for ahead of the next catalyst.

What we can say from the FY2025 10-K fundamentals is that the business itself does not look like a classic high-vol stress case. Gross margin finished at 38.5%, operating margin at 13.5%, current ratio at 1.62, and interest coverage at 25.0, all of which tend to support lower fundamental tail risk than the average industrial. My working assumption is therefore that if live IV is meaningfully elevated, it would more likely reflect event timing or valuation risk than any sign of balance-sheet fragility.

  • Without realized-vol history, the IV vs. RV spread is .
  • The best available anchor is the stable FY2025 margin profile, not an option-derived expected move.
  • If near-dated IV later prints elevated, I would prefer defined-risk structures over naked premium buying.

Options Flow: No Verified Unusual Activity

FLOW

No strikes, expiries, open interest concentrations, or live trade prints were supplied in the spine, so any claim of unusual options activity would be speculation. I cannot verify whether call buying is concentrated above spot, whether puts are being sold for income, or whether any expiry is acting as a gamma pin. That absence matters because, for a stock at $115.40, the most actionable flow signal would usually be whether market participants are paying up for upside convexity into a specific expiry or hedging against a post-earnings fade.

My read is that the burden of proof is on the flow bull case. If future data show repeated call accumulation at strikes above spot, ideally in the $125 to $130 area and tied to a specific near-term expiry, I would treat that as constructive because it would imply institutions are willing to pay for upside continuation. Conversely, if the visible flow is mainly put spreads or collars below spot, that would reinforce the idea that investors are protecting gains after a strong run rather than positioning for a breakout.

  • Unusual activity:
  • Open-interest wall / pin strike:
  • Expiry context:

Exhibit 1: XYL Implied Volatility Term Structure (unavailable in spine)
Expiry30-Day IVIV Change (1Wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; live options chain data not provided
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot (Incomplete / Unverified)
Fund TypeDirectionEstimated SizeNotable Names
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; 13F and options positioning data not provided
Biggest caution. The main risk in this pane is valuation compression, not solvency or a borrow squeeze: XYL trades at $120.44 versus a DCF base of $82.77, while the reverse DCF still implies 13.8% growth and 5.3% terminal growth. If growth reverts toward the FY2025 revenue pace of 5.5%, premium buyers may discover that the option market was pricing more optimism than the fundamentals can support.
Derivatives synthesis. I cannot extract a true options-implied earnings move without a chain, so the best available proxy is the valuation dispersion already embedded in the model: $82.77 base fair value, $127.46 bull case, and $53.85 bear case versus spot at $115.40. That says the market is already near the bull edge, which limits the reward for aggressive call buying unless a catalyst materially exceeds the recent quarterly revenue run-rate of $2.30B and operating income of $334M. Using the Monte Carlo output as a rough large-move proxy, the upside probability is only 16.5%, so I would not describe the setup as a cleanly mispriced high-convexity long.
My view is neutral-to-Short on XYL from a derivatives perspective because the stock is already 45.5% above DCF base value and the reverse DCF still asks for 13.8% implied growth, which is richer than the FY2025 revenue growth rate of 5.5%. That leaves less room for call buyers to be compensated unless live IV is actually cheap, which we cannot confirm from the current spine. I would change my mind if quarterly revenue reaccelerates above $2.30B, operating income stays above $334M, or if verified options data show heavy upside call concentration without a matching rise in borrow stress.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 8/10 (Demanding valuation + execution sensitivity) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks in matrix below) · Bear Case Downside: -55.3% ($53.85 bear DCF vs $115.40 stock price).
Overall Risk Rating
8/10
Demanding valuation + execution sensitivity
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks in matrix below
Bear Case Downside
-55.3%
$53.85 bear DCF vs $115.40 stock price
Probability of Permanent Loss
50%
Aligned to bear-scenario weight below
Probability-Weighted Value
$75.01
37.7% below current price
Graham Margin of Safety
-14.0%
Composite fair value $103.54; explicitly below 20% hurdle
Model Upside Probability
+9.6%
Monte Carlo P(Upside)
Valuation Premium to DCF
$132
$115.40 price vs $82.77 DCF fair value

Graham Margin of Safety

STATIC VIEW

Inputs.

  • DCF fair value: $82.77 (Deterministic model output)
  • Relative valuation fair value: $124.30 (Assumes 22.0x 2026 EPS estimate of $5.65; haircut to current 30.7x P/E because ROIC 8.3% is below WACC 8.9% and revenue growth is 5.5%)
  • Composite fair value: $103.54 (Average of DCF and relative valuation)
  • Current stock price: $115.40 (Mar 22, 2026)

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

The risk stack is dominated by valuation compression and execution sensitivity, not solvency. Based on the authoritative data spine, the five highest-conviction risks are ranked by probability × impact as follows:

  • 1) Expectation mismatch — probability 70%, estimated price impact $25-$35 per share, kill threshold: reported growth stays near 5.5% while the market continues to price 13.8% reverse-DCF growth. This risk is getting closer because current price already sits only 5.8% below the DCF bull value of $127.46.
  • 2) Margin normalization — probability 55%, price impact $20-$30, threshold: operating margin falls below 12.0% from the current 13.5%. This is getting closer because 2025 quarterly margins improved unusually fast from 11.2% to 14.7%, creating a hard comparison base.
  • 3) Competitive pricing pressure — probability 40%, price impact $15-$25, threshold: gross margin below 36.0% from 38.5%. This matters because above-average margins invite mean reversion if a rival uses pricing to win municipal or industrial water projects.
  • 4) Integration / goodwill risk — probability 35%, price impact $10-$20, threshold: goodwill-to-equity above 80% or evidence of impairment. It is getting closer because goodwill is already 72.6% of equity.
  • 5) Working-capital strain — probability 30%, price impact $8-$15, threshold: current ratio under 1.30 versus 1.62 now. This is getting closer because the ratio compressed from about 1.96 at 2025-09-30 to 1.62 at 2025-12-31.

The 10-K/10-Q pattern implied by EDGAR suggests the bear case does not require a recession or balance-sheet accident. It only requires a few quarters in which Xylem behaves like a good industrial company rather than the higher-growth water platform implied by the current valuation.

Bull Case
. Yet the reverse DCF implies 13.8% growth and 5.3% terminal growth , while reported 2025 growth was only 5.5% on revenue and 7.4% on EPS. That gap is the entire…
Bear Case
$115.40
is that nothing dramatic has to go wrong operationally for the stock to fall hard. At $115.40 , Xylem is valued far above its $82.77 DCF fair value and only modestly below the model’s $127.46…

Where the Bull Story Conflicts with the Numbers

TENSION

The main contradiction is simple: the quality narrative is credible, but the valuation narrative is ahead of the reported evidence. Bulls can point to strong 2025 execution—revenue of $9.04B, operating income of $1.22B, operating cash flow of $1.241B, and improving quarterly margins. But those facts do not line up cleanly with a stock price that implies 13.8% growth in the reverse DCF. The company reported only 5.5% revenue growth and 7.4% EPS growth. That is a premium-growth valuation sitting on top of mid-single-digit delivered growth.

A second contradiction is that the business is described like a durable compounder, yet ROIC is 8.3% against WACC of 8.9%. If returns are not yet above the cost of capital, investors are effectively paying for improvement before it is proven. That does not make the company bad; it makes the equity more fragile.

  • Bull claim: balance-sheet risk is low. True. Debt-to-equity is 0.17 and interest coverage is 25.0.
  • Counterpoint: low balance-sheet risk does not justify 30.7x earnings by itself.
  • Bull claim: margins improved structurally. Possible.
  • Counterpoint: revenue already softened sequentially from $2.30B to $2.27B while margins expanded, which raises the chance that favorable mix or timing flattered profitability.
  • Bull claim: integration creates durable value. Maybe.
  • Counterpoint: goodwill is $8.33B, or 72.6% of equity, so a lot of strategic value remains an accounting assumption until future results confirm it.

The contradiction is not between “good company” and “bad company.” It is between good company fundamentals and a great-company valuation.

What Actually Mitigates the Major Risks

MITIGANTS

Despite the Short valuation setup, several factors materially limit the probability of a catastrophic outcome. First, the balance sheet is genuinely solid. At year-end 2025, Xylem held $1.48B of cash, carried only $1.95B of long-term debt, and had interest coverage of 25.0. That means the company can absorb project timing delays, temporary working-capital swings, or integration friction without facing immediate financing stress.

Second, earnings quality is better than many premium industrial names. Operating cash flow was $1.241B versus net income of $957.0M, or about 1.30x net income, which supports the idea that reported earnings are backed by cash. Share dilution is also modest: shares outstanding rose only from 243.0M to 243.6M year over year, while SBC was just 0.6% of revenue. That reduces the risk that the thesis breaks through hidden dilution or weak cash conversion.

  • Against margin risk: 2025 gross margin of 38.5% and operating margin of 13.5% show real underlying quality.
  • Against liquidity risk: the 1.62 current ratio is lower than Q3 but still acceptable.
  • Against refinancing risk: leverage metrics remain conservative.
  • Against competitive risk: while direct moat metrics are, the water platform framing and installed-base logic suggest any share loss is more likely gradual than sudden.

These mitigants matter, but they mostly protect against permanent operational impairment. They do not fully protect against multiple compression, which remains the central risk at the current price.

TOTAL DEBT
$2.5B
LT: $2.0B, ST: $534M
NET DEBT
$1.0B
Cash: $1.5B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$35M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
2.0x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
25.0x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 5 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
valuation-vs-execution Company guidance or trailing results indicate organic revenue growth is likely to remain below ~4-5% annually over the next 2-3 years, with no visible acceleration from backlog, pricing, or end-market demand.; Operating margin fails to expand toward or hold in the mid-teens, or free-cash-flow conversion remains structurally weak, making consensus/base-case cash-flow assumptions more likely too high than too low.; Management does not present credible, near-term drivers (large program wins, pricing, mix shift, restructuring, portfolio actions) sufficient to lift revenue and FCF materially above the base-case needed to support a share price near $120.44. True 46%
water-demand-growth Organic revenue growth falls below mid-single digits for at least 2-3 consecutive quarters and management commentary/backlog do not support a rebound.; Municipal and utility order rates/backlog soften materially, indicating water infrastructure spending is not translating into sustained demand for XYL.; Industrial demand weakens enough that pricing plus utility spending cannot offset the shortfall, implying the 2-3 year growth algorithm is below mid-single digits. True 34%
margin-fcf-resilience Operating margin declines materially below the mid-teens for multiple quarters without a clear path to recovery.; Free-cash-flow conversion drops to consistently weak levels because inventory, receivables, project timing, or restructuring consume cash rather than normalize.; Price-cost and mix deteriorate enough that management can no longer offset inflation, labor, and project execution pressure. True 39%
moat-durability Gross or operating margins contract structurally while peers remain stable, indicating rising price competition or weaker differentiation.; Market share losses emerge in key categories such as pumps, metering, treatment, or water analytics, especially in recurring/specification-driven accounts.; Customers increasingly treat XYL offerings as interchangeable and procurement shifts toward lower-cost vendors, reducing pricing power and win rates. True 31%
capital-allocation-catalyst Management deploys capital into acquisitions or portfolio actions that fail to earn above the cost of capital or dilute margins/growth.; There are no credible portfolio actions, productivity programs, or buyback/deleveraging choices that can create value beyond what is already embedded in consensus.; Incremental capital allocation primarily offsets operational weakness rather than creating excess per-share value. True 52%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Proximity to Trigger
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Reported revenue growth decelerates enough to invalidate premium-growth narrative… < 3.0% 5.5% WATCH 45.5% above threshold MEDIUM 4
Operating margin mean reverts, implying pricing/mix gains were temporary… < 12.0% 13.5% NEAR 11.1% above threshold MEDIUM 5
Cash conversion weakens and earnings quality deteriorates… OCF / Net Income < 1.0x 1.30x WATCH 23.1% above threshold MEDIUM 4
Liquidity tightens enough to raise working-capital stress concerns… Current ratio < 1.30 1.62 WATCH 19.8% above threshold LOW 3
Return economics stay below cost of capital, breaking value-creation case… ROIC < 8.0% 8.3% NEAR 3.8% above threshold HIGH 4
Competitive dynamics shift: price pressure or moat erosion shows up in gross margin… Gross margin < 36.0% 38.5% NEAR 6.5% above threshold MEDIUM 5
Acquisition value becomes suspect; goodwill burden rises relative to equity… Goodwill / Equity > 80.0% 72.6% WATCH 9.3% below threshold MEDIUM 4
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 balance sheet and income statement; deterministic computed ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs.
MetricValue
Pe 70%
Probability $25-$35
DCF 13.8%
DCF $127.46
Probability 55%
Probability $20-$30
Operating margin 12.0%
Operating margin 13.5%
Exhibit 2: Risk-Reward Matrix (Exactly 8 Risks)
Risk DescriptionProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
Market multiple compresses because 30.7x P/E is too rich for 5.5% revenue growth… HIGH HIGH Strong cash generation and healthy balance sheet reduce fundamental collapse risk… Price remains >20% above composite fair value or reverse DCF implied growth stays far above reported growth…
Municipal/utility project timing slips, delaying revenue conversion… MED Medium HIGH Water infrastructure demand tends to be delayed rather than canceled per analytical findings assumptions… Quarterly revenue growth slips below 3.0% or sequential revenue weakens again…
Operating margin normalizes after 2025 mix/pricing strength… MED Medium HIGH 2025 operating momentum was real, with operating income reaching $1.22B… Operating margin falls below 12.0%
Competitive price war or technology shift erodes gross margin advantage… MED Medium HIGH Installed base, service exposure, and water domain expertise likely slow share loss, though precise moat data are Gross margin drops below 36.0% or SG&A rises without matching revenue growth…
Post-acquisition integration underdelivers; goodwill becomes overstated… MED Medium MED Medium Liquidity and leverage are sound, buying time to fix execution issues… Goodwill/equity exceeds 80% or margins weaken while revenue stalls…
ROIC remains below WACC, proving the business is not compounding value at the required rate… HIGH MED Medium Return improvement could still follow integration and mix gains… ROIC stays below 8.0% or fails to exceed WACC of 8.9%
Working-capital stress hurts cash conversion before EPS shows it… MED Medium MED Medium 2025 operating cash flow of $1.241B covered net income well… OCF / net income falls below 1.0x or current ratio declines below 1.30…
Regulatory/funding narrative disappoints because premium multiple assumed too much resilience… MED Medium MED Medium Water spending tends to be strategic, but direct exposure data are No acceleration in revenue growth versus the 13.8% growth embedded in reverse DCF…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited data; computed ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Phase 1 analytical findings.
Exhibit 3: Debt and Refinancing Risk Snapshot
Maturity YearAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
2026 LOW
2027 LOW
2028 LOW
2029 LOW
Liquidity backstop at 2025-12-31 Cash $1.48B; Current Ratio 1.62; Interest Coverage 25.0… N/A POSITIVE
Aggregate long-term debt outstanding at 2025-12-31… $1.95B LOW
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited balance sheet; computed ratios. Debt maturity schedule and coupon detail not provided in authoritative spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $9.04B
Revenue $1.22B
Pe $1.241B
Growth 13.8%
Earnings 30.7x
Revenue $2.30B
Revenue $2.27B
Fair Value $8.33B
Exhibit 4: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Valuation reset to DCF/base fair value Market stops underwriting 13.8% implied growth… 55 6-18 Shares fail to respond to stable results; multiple contracts despite okay earnings… WATCH
Margin giveback after 2025 peak Mix/pricing/integration benefits prove temporary… 45 3-12 Operating margin slips below 12.0% or gross margin trends toward 36.0% WATCH
Cash conversion disappointment Working capital stretches as projects convert slower… 35 3-9 OCF/net income drops below 1.0x; current ratio falls below 1.30… SAFE
Goodwill/integration setback Acquired earnings power or synergies underdeliver… 30 12-24 Goodwill/equity rises above 80% or margins weaken without top-line acceleration… WATCH
Competitive pressure breaks premium thesis… Rival pricing aggression or customer lock-in weakens… 25 6-18 Gross margin falls below 36.0% and SG&A leverage worsens… WATCH
Refinancing issue becomes market concern… Debt schedule clusters unexpectedly or rates reset higher… 10 12-24 New disclosures show large near-term maturities [UNVERIFIED today] SAFE
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited data; deterministic computed ratios; analyst assumptions where timeline/probability are opinion-based.
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (9)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
valuation-vs-execution [ACTION_REQUIRED] The burden of proof is very high: to justify a share price near $115.40, XYL likely needs revenue grow… True high
water-demand-growth [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be extrapolating from favorable end-market narratives rather than XYL-specific, competi… True high
margin-fcf-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] XYL's ability to sustain mid-teens operating margin may be less durable than the thesis assumes becaus… True High
margin-fcf-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] Free-cash-flow conversion may be structurally weaker than EBITDA or operating margin suggest because X… True High
margin-fcf-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may overestimate the quality of margin expansion if it relies on adjusted EBITDA rather tha… True High
margin-fcf-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] Margin resilience could break if revenue mix shifts toward lower-margin equipment and projects while h… True Medium-High
margin-fcf-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive moat around smart water and digital offerings may be weaker than assumed. If software,… True Medium
margin-fcf-resilience [NOTED] Management's 2026 guidance for EBITDA margin expansion and double-digit free-cash-flow margin is not strong rebu… True Medium
moat-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core bear case is that XYL may not have a true moat so much as a strong operating position inside… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $2.0B 79%
Short-Term / Current Debt $534M 21%
Cash & Equivalents ($1.5B)
Net Debt $1.0B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The market is pricing Xylem as if its future is much stronger than its current audited trajectory. The key metric is the gap between reverse-DCF implied growth of 13.8% and reported 2025 revenue growth of 5.5%; if that gap does not close, the stock can derate even if the business remains fundamentally healthy.
Risk/reward is not adequately compensated today. Using a 15% bull / 35% base / 50% bear distribution, the probability-weighted value is $75.01, or 37.7% below the current price of $115.40. With only 16.5% Monte Carlo upside probability and a bear-case downside of 55.3%, the payoff skew is unfavorable unless an investor has unusually high confidence that growth will quickly reaccelerate toward the market-implied level.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (70% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Important non-obvious takeaway. The thesis is more likely to break from expectation mismatch than from balance-sheet stress. The data spine shows debt-to-equity of 0.17 and interest coverage of 25.0, which are healthy, yet the stock still trades 45.5% above the deterministic DCF fair value of $82.77 and the reverse DCF requires 13.8% growth versus reported 5.5% revenue growth. That means even a modest slowdown or margin normalization can hurt the equity far more than a refinancing issue would.
We are Short/neutral on the risk setup because the stock trades 45.5% above DCF fair value ($115.40 vs $82.77) while the reverse DCF requires 13.8% growth, far above reported 5.5% revenue growth. Our position for this pane is Neutral to Short bias with conviction 3/10: the company is financially sound, but the equity leaves too little room for error. We would change our mind if Xylem either (1) delivers a sustained step-up in reported growth and returns, including ROIC above the 8.9% WACC, or (2) the share price falls enough to create at least a 20% margin of safety versus composite fair value.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane tests XYL against a strict Graham checklist, a Buffett-style quality screen, and a cross-check of intrinsic value versus the current market price. The conclusion is that Xylem passes the quality test better than the value test: operating quality and balance-sheet resilience are solid, but at $115.40 the stock already discounts a much stronger growth path than the audited 2025 numbers alone support.
Graham Score
1/7
Only adequate size clearly passes; P/E 30.7 and P/B 2.6 fail classical value tests
Buffett Quality Score
B-
12/20 on business quality, prospects, management, and price
PEG Ratio
4.15x
Calculated as P/E 30.7 divided by EPS growth 7.4%
Conviction Score
3/10
Quality is real, but valuation leaves little room for error
Margin of Safety
-31.3%
DCF fair value $82.77 vs stock price $115.40
Quality-adjusted P/E
3.70x
Assumption: P/E 30.7 divided by ROIC 8.3%

Buffett Qualitative Assessment

QUALITY > VALUE

Xylem scores well on business quality but poorly on price. On a Buffett-style four-part test, I score the company 12/20, which translates to a B-. The business itself is reasonably understandable: the FY2025 10-K profile is still an industrial water infrastructure company generating $9.04B of revenue, $1.22B of operating income, and $957.0M of net income. That earns a 4/5 for understandability. It is not a black-box software company; however, the acquisition-heavy balance sheet, with $8.33B of goodwill, means the economics are not as simple as a pure organic compounder.

For favorable long-term prospects, I assign 4/5. The audited numbers show rising gross margin to 38.5%, operating margin to 13.5%, and operating cash flow of $1.241B, which supports the idea that Xylem has some mix, service, and pricing advantages beyond commodity pumps. For management quality, I assign 3/5: leverage is disciplined, with debt-to-equity of 0.17 and long-term debt reduced to $1.95B, but the large goodwill balance means acquisition execution still needs to be continuously proven in future 10-K and 10-Q filings. For sensible price, the score is only 1/5.

  • P/E is 30.7x, which is too rich for a company growing revenue +5.5% and EPS +7.4%.
  • DCF fair value is $82.77 versus a market price of $120.44.
  • The reverse DCF implies 13.8% growth, which is materially above the currently reported growth rate.

Bottom line: Buffett would likely like the business more than the stock. The moat looks plausible, but the current quote does not yet qualify as a sensible price for disciplined value investors.

Investment Decision Framework

NEUTRAL

My current position is Neutral, not because the business is weak, but because the valuation framework is asymmetric in the wrong direction. Using the provided deterministic scenarios, I anchor on a probability-weighted target price of $83.03 per share, based on 20% bull at $127.46, 50% base at $82.77, and 30% bear at $53.85. That weighting is intentionally conservative because the Monte Carlo output shows only 16.5% probability of upside from the current price. At $120.44, expected return is not attractive enough for a full position.

For portfolio construction, this is a name I would cap at 0% to 2% today, reserving room to add only if price and thesis re-align. My preferred entry zone is roughly $75 to $90, where the quote would move closer to the DCF base value and improve downside protection. I would consider trimming or avoiding above $125 to $130 unless audited growth accelerates enough to validate the reverse DCF assumptions. Exit discipline should also focus on fundamentals: if revenue growth slips below the current +5.5% rate while multiples stay elevated, the risk/reward worsens quickly.

  • Circle of competence: Pass. Industrial water infrastructure is understandable, recurring enough, and financially legible.
  • Portfolio fit: Better as a watchlist compounder than an immediate value buy.
  • Key trigger to upgrade: sustained ROIC expansion above 8.3% plus valuation reset closer to intrinsic value.

In short, I would own the company only at a better price, not chase the current market narrative. The stock is behaving like a quality compounder; the data still says it is a good business priced as a great one.

Conviction Scoring Breakdown

5/10

I assign XYL an overall conviction score of 5/10, derived from weighted thesis pillars rather than a gut-level impression. The breakdown is as follows: Business quality 7/10 at 30% weight, balance sheet and cash generation 8/10 at 20%, growth and margin trajectory 6/10 at 20%, valuation 2/10 at 20%, and execution / acquisition risk 3/10 at 10%. That produces a weighted total of 5.1/10, which I round to 5/10. The stock is investable, but not compelling at the current price.

The evidence quality is mixed. I rate business quality and balance-sheet evidence as high quality because they are anchored in audited FY2025 results: revenue $9.04B, operating margin 13.5%, operating cash flow $1.241B, current ratio 1.62, and debt-to-equity 0.17. Growth and margin trajectory also have high evidence quality because quarterly margin progression is visible in the filings. Valuation evidence is also high quality because the DCF fair value of $82.77, bull case $127.46, and reverse DCF implied growth of 13.8% are deterministic outputs from the model stack.

  • What lifts conviction: margin expansion, cash conversion, modest leverage, and limited dilution.
  • What limits conviction: premium multiples, only 16.5% modeled upside probability, and goodwill equal to 47.3% of assets.
  • What would move conviction to 7+/10: either a lower share price or audited proof that ROIC can move materially above 8.3%.

This is a quality franchise with middling present value support. Conviction is therefore moderate, not high.

Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criteria Scorecard
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Large, established industrial; proxy threshold > $500M revenue… FY2025 revenue $9.04B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 and long-term debt <= net current assets… Current ratio 1.62; LT debt $1.95B vs net current assets $1.78B FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings for 10 consecutive years… FY2025 diluted EPS $3.92; 10-year audited series FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Dividend/share data available only for 2023 $1.32, 2024 $1.44, est. 2025 $1.60; 20-year record FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% cumulative growth over 10 years… EPS growth YoY +7.4%; 10-year audited growth FAIL
Moderate P/E <= 15x earnings P/E 30.7x FAIL
Moderate P/B <= 1.5x book value P/B 2.6x FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K data; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional survey for dividend proxy only
MetricValue
Metric 12/20
Revenue $9.04B
Revenue $1.22B
Revenue $957.0M
Pe 4/5
Fair Value $8.33B
Gross margin 38.5%
Gross margin 13.5%
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for XYL Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to water-infrastructure premium… HIGH Force valuation back to DCF $82.77 and Monte Carlo mean $81.33 before underwriting upside… FLAGGED
Confirmation bias from margin improvement… HIGH Verify whether Q1 operating margin 11.2% to Q3 14.7% is durable in future 10-Q filings… WATCH
Recency bias MED Do not extrapolate one strong year of +7.4% EPS growth into perpetual double-digit compounding… WATCH
Halo effect from ESG / water theme MED Focus on ROIC 8.3%, ROE 8.3%, and cash conversion rather than theme appeal… WATCH
Authority bias from optimistic third-party targets… HIGH Treat institutional $175-$265 target range as cross-check only, not primary valuation… FLAGGED
Base-rate neglect on acquisition-heavy balance sheet… HIGH Track goodwill at $8.33B and require evidence of synergy realization before paying premium multiples… WATCH
Overprecision in DCF LOW Use bull/base/bear range $53.85 / $82.77 / $127.46 rather than one-point estimate only… CLEAR
Source: Semper Signum analytical framework using SEC EDGAR FY2025 data, Computed Ratios, Quantitative Model Outputs, and market data as of Mar 22 2026
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is that XYL is being priced as if its recent margin improvement will compound into much higher long-run economics than the current return profile proves. That gap is visible in the reverse DCF, which implies 13.8% growth versus reported +5.5% revenue growth and +7.4% EPS growth, while current ROIC is only 8.3%.
Biggest caution. The balance sheet is more acquisition-dependent than the headline leverage metrics suggest: goodwill is $8.33B, equal to 47.3% of total assets and 72.6% of equity. If integration benefits disappoint or margins normalize, the market may stop awarding XYL a premium multiple long before credit metrics show stress.
Synthesis. XYL does not pass a strict quality-plus-value test today. The quality side is respectable, supported by 13.5% operating margin, $1.241B operating cash flow, and 0.17 debt-to-equity, but the value side is weak because the stock trades 45.5% above the DCF fair value of $82.77 and requires reverse-DCF growth of 13.8%. The score would improve if price moved closer to intrinsic value or if audited returns on capital rose meaningfully above the current 8.3% ROIC.
Our differentiated call is that XYL is a good business priced as if it were already a great compounder: at $115.40, the stock sits above our $82.77 DCF fair value and only slightly below the $127.46 bull case, which is Short for near-term value capture even though the operating business remains fundamentally solid. We are neutral-to-Short on the shares, not Short on the franchise. We would change our mind if either the stock re-rated toward the $75-$90 range or audited results showed sustained growth and returns strong enough to justify the market’s implied 13.8% growth assumption.
See detailed valuation bridge, DCF assumptions, and scenario math in the Valuation tab. → val tab
See variant perception, moat debate, and key thesis catalysts in the Thesis tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.3/5 (Average of 6 dimensions based on 2025 audited execution and disclosure gaps).
Management Score
3.3/5
Average of 6 dimensions based on 2025 audited execution and disclosure gaps
The non-obvious takeaway is that Xylem’s management looks strongest where investors can measure it least: disciplined execution. Even without a verified executive roster, the audited 2025 numbers show operating income of $1.22B on $9.04B of revenue and quarterly operating margin improving from 11.2% in Q1 2025 to 14.7% in Q3 2025, suggesting moat protection through process control rather than flashy top-line expansion.

CEO / Key Executive Assessment: Execution Is Real, But Named Leadership Disclosure Is Thin

10-K execution review

Based on the audited 2025 results in the company’s 10-K, the management team appears to be building competitive advantage through disciplined operating improvement rather than dissipating it through undisciplined growth. Revenue reached $9.04B in 2025, up +5.5% year over year, while operating income increased to $1.22B. Gross margin held at 38.5% and operating margin ended the year at 13.5%, which is a healthy profile for a capital-intensive industrial franchise.

The more important point is the quality of the progression through the year. Quarterly operating income moved from $231.0M in Q1 2025 to $334.0M in Q3 2025, and operating margin improved from approximately 11.2% to 14.7%. That improvement, paired with SG&A at 21.3% of revenue and R&D at 2.5% of revenue, suggests management is funding the business selectively rather than letting cost creep erode returns. Operating cash flow of $1.241B also exceeded net income of $957.0M, reinforcing earnings quality.

The caveat is that the supplied spine does not identify a verified CEO, CFO, or board roster; the management table is therefore partly . Goodwill also rose to $8.33B, so acquisition integration remains a real test. In short, the company’s operating results look moat-building, but the leadership disclosure package is not rich enough to call the management story elite without the proxy statement and named executive record.

Governance and Shareholder Rights: Not Enough Disclosure to Score As Elite

Proxy gap / governance review

The supplied spine does not include a board roster, committee membership, independence percentages, shareholder-rights provisions, or a DEF 14A, so governance quality is largely . That matters because the market is assigning a premium multiple to the stock, and premium multiples require premium stewardship. Without the proxy statement, we cannot tell whether the board is classified, whether shareholders have meaningful proxy access, or whether incentives are structured around long-horizon value creation.

There are some indirect positives. The balance sheet is conservatively positioned, with $1.95B of long-term debt against $11.48B of shareholders’ equity at 2025-12-31, and shares outstanding only moved from 243.0M at 2024-12-31 to 243.6M at 2025-12-31. Those data points argue against aggressive balance-sheet engineering or heavy equity dilution. Still, stewardship cannot be fully judged on indirect evidence alone.

Bottom line: governance looks acceptable but not verifiable. In the absence of board-independence detail, say-on-pay history, and shareholder-rights disclosure, this remains an information gap rather than a high-conviction positive. The next proxy filing is the key document that would determine whether the governance framework is genuinely shareholder-friendly or simply opaque.

Compensation Alignment: Low Dilution Helps, But Pay-for-Performance Is Not Verifiable

DEF 14A gap

Compensation alignment cannot be assessed cleanly because the supplied spine includes no DEF 14A, no annual incentive metrics, no long-term equity mix, and no clawback or holding-period detail. That means any statement about pay-for-performance would be speculative. On the evidence provided, alignment is therefore rather than clearly strong or weak.

There are, however, some indirect positives that support a moderate reading. Shares outstanding increased only from 243.0M at 2024-12-31 to 243.6M at 2025-12-31, and diluted shares were 244.0M at 2025-12-31, which suggests management was not using meaningful dilution to manufacture growth. At the same time, the operating profile improved: gross margin was 38.5%, operating margin was 13.5%, and operating cash flow was $1.241B versus net income of $957.0M.

The key point is that compensation alignment is not the same as good operating results. Until the proxy shows whether annual bonuses, PSU awards, and long-term incentives are tied to ROIC, cash conversion, and multi-year margin targets, the safest conclusion is that alignment remains an open question. The financial results are encouraging, but the pay structure itself is still a blank box.

Insider Ownership and Recent Activity: Disclosure Gap Limits Conviction

Form 4 / ownership review

There is no reliable insider-ownership percentage or recent Form 4 trading record in the supplied spine, so the current insider-alignment read is . That is a meaningful limitation because management quality is easier to trust when executives are visibly buying stock, own a material economic stake, and are not offsetting operating success with routine selling. Here, we cannot confirm any of those points.

The only indirect alignment evidence is the company’s restrained share profile. Shares outstanding increased from 243.0M at 2024-12-31 to 243.6M at 2025-12-31, while diluted shares were 244.0M at 2025-12-31, which suggests no broad-based dilution campaign. That is helpful, but it is not the same thing as insider conviction. A stable share count can coexist with a low insider stake and a management team that is well compensated but not especially owner-like.

From an investment perspective, this is the piece of the management story that could change fastest once the next proxy or Form 4 filings arrive. If filings show meaningful open-market purchases, a direct ownership stake above a typical de minimis level, and no persistent selling around good results, the alignment view would improve materially. Until then, the insider read remains an information gap rather than a positive signal.

Exhibit 1: Executive Roster Snapshot (data availability limited)
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
Chief Executive Officer - named leadership roster not supplied… Oversaw 2025 revenue of $9.04B and operating income of $1.22B…
Chief Financial Officer - no proxy / biography data supplied… Managed liquidity increase to $1.48B cash and debt reduction to $1.95B…
Chief Operating Officer - no executive background supplied… Helped lift operating margin from 11.2% in Q1 2025 to 14.7% in Q3 2025…
Head of R&D / Technology - no innovation pipeline detail supplied… Maintained R&D at $226.0M, or 2.5% of revenue…
General Counsel / Corporate Secretary - no governance roster supplied… Disclosure gap remains: no board independence or DEF 14A detail in the spine…
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR results; supplied data spine
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Cash rose from $1.06B at 2025-03-31 to $1.48B at 2025-12-31; long-term debt declined from $2.03B at 2024-12-31 to $1.95B; shares outstanding only moved from 243.0M to 243.6M.
Communication 3 Q1 2025 results were reported on Apr. 29, 2025; investor materials are referenced, but no formal guidance, multiyear outlook, or earnings-call detail is present in the spine.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership and recent Form 4 buys/sells are ; the only indirect evidence is a stable diluted share count of 244.0M and modest year-end shares outstanding of 243.6M.
Track Record 4 Revenue reached $9.04B in 2025 (+5.5% YoY), net income was $957.0M (+7.5% YoY), and quarterly operating margin improved from about 11.2% in Q1 to 14.7% in Q3.
Strategic Vision 3 R&D was $226.0M (or 2.5% of revenue), goodwill increased to $8.33B, and the independent survey implies continued compounding, but explicit strategy and innovation-pipeline disclosure is absent.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 38.5%, operating margin was 13.5%, SG&A was 21.3% of revenue, and operating cash flow of $1.241B exceeded net income of $957.0M.
Overall weighted score 3.3/5 Weighted average of the six dimensions; strong execution is offset by weak verifiability on insider alignment and governance disclosure.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR results; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
The biggest management risk is the size of goodwill: it rose to $8.33B at 2025-12-31 versus $17.63B in total assets, leaving a large portion of the balance sheet exposed to acquisition integration and impairment risk. If management cannot keep ROIC and margin expansion moving higher, the goodwill pile could become a leadership liability rather than a growth asset.
Succession risk is elevated mainly because the supplied spine does not identify a verified CEO, CFO, or board succession plan, so key-person continuity is . That is not the same as saying the bench is weak; it means investors cannot judge it from the available record. A named leadership roster and a clear successor map in the proxy would materially reduce this concern.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is Neutral on management quality, with a six-dimension average of 3.3/5. The constructive part is real: 2025 revenue was $9.04B, operating income was $1.22B, and long-term debt declined to $1.95B; the caution is that insider ownership, board independence, and compensation alignment are still . Our view turns Long if future filings show meaningful insider ownership and a pay framework tied to ROIC/cash conversion, and it turns Short if goodwill keeps climbing above $8.33B without continued margin and ROIC improvement.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
XYL | Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Strong cash conversion and conservative leverage, offset by missing board / proxy detail) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (OCF exceeded net income by $284.0M, but goodwill is 47.3% of assets).
Governance Score
B
Strong cash conversion and conservative leverage, offset by missing board / proxy detail
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
OCF exceeded net income by $284.0M, but goodwill is 47.3% of assets
Most important non-obvious takeaway. XYL’s accounting profile looks better than its incomplete governance disclosure set: operating cash flow of $1.241B exceeded net income by $284.0M, which argues against earnings being driven by aggressive accruals. The hidden issue is that goodwill reached $8.33B, or 47.3% of total assets, so the balance sheet—not the income statement—is the main place where a governance misstep would surface first.

Shareholder Rights Review

PROVISIONAL

Proxy statement / DEF 14A detail is not present in the provided spine, so the core shareholder-rights checklist cannot be fully verified. Poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy-access provisions, and shareholder-proposal history are all here and should be confirmed directly from the latest proxy filing before making a final governance call.

On the information available, there is no evidence of an obvious control premium structure or a documented anti-shareholder device in the spine, but that is a weak conclusion because absence of evidence is not evidence of absence. My provisional read is that overall governance is Adequate rather than Strong: the financial profile is disciplined, but the ownership-rights picture remains opaque. For a governance-sensitive position, the next checkpoint is the company’s most recent DEF 14A to confirm whether shareholders can nominate directors, replace directors by majority vote, and bypass entrenching devices.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

XYL’s FY2025 accounting profile is broadly constructive on the evidence provided in the audited EDGAR data. Revenue was $9.04B, gross profit was $3.48B, operating income was $1.22B, and net income was $957.0M. The most supportive signal is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $1.241B, which exceeded net income by $284.0M. That pattern is consistent with earnings that are being realized in cash rather than inflated by working-capital or accrual assumptions.

There are, however, two reasons this is not a clean bill of health. First, goodwill increased to $8.33B and now equals 47.3% of assets and 72.6% of equity, making the balance sheet sensitive to impairment judgments. Second, the provided spine does not include the auditor name, audit-opinion language, internal-control conclusion, revenue-recognition policy language, off-balance-sheet commitments, or related-party transaction detail that would normally be reviewed in a 10-K / DEF 14A diligence pass. On the facts available, I would flag the company as Watch rather than Red because the earnings quality is good, but the concentration in goodwill means a future downturn could quickly create a governance and accounting headline.

  • Revenue recognition:
  • Auditor continuity:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Independence (Disclosure Gap)
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (Years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC DEF 14A not provided in spine
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and Pay-for-Performance (Disclosure Gap)
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC DEF 14A compensation tables not provided in spine
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Debt declined to $1.95B from $2.03B, cash rose to $1.48B, and dilution was minimal at 243.6M shares outstanding versus 243.0M in 2024.
Strategy Execution 4 FY2025 revenue grew +5.5% YoY to $9.04B, while operating income reached $1.22B and operating margin held at 13.5%.
Communication 2 The spine lacks proxy, committee, and auditor detail, limiting transparency into governance practices and management disclosure quality.
Culture 3 Stable quarterly gross profit, measured SG&A at 21.3% of revenue, and continued R&D at 2.5% of revenue suggest a disciplined operating culture, but direct qualitative evidence is absent.
Track Record 4 Operating cash flow of $1.241B exceeded net income by $284.0M; net income grew +7.5% YoY and gross margin stayed at 38.5%.
Alignment 3 Share dilution is low and leverage is conservative, but compensation and proxy-access details are not available to confirm formal pay-for-performance alignment.
Source: Company 2025 audited financial statements; Authoritative Data Spine
Biggest caution. Goodwill of $8.33B equals 47.3% of total assets and 72.6% of equity, so the key governance risk is not leverage; it is impairment sensitivity. If operating momentum slips or acquired asset assumptions prove too optimistic, the accounting hit could be material and would directly challenge management credibility.
Verdict. On the evidence available, XYL looks like a company with reasonable economic governance but incomplete disclosure coverage. The positives are concrete: operating cash flow of $1.241B exceeded net income by $284.0M, leverage was modest with debt-to-equity of 0.17, and dilution was negligible. The negatives are just as concrete in a governance context: board independence, committee composition, proxy-access rights, executive pay design, and auditor details are all . So shareholder interests appear protected from a financial discipline standpoint, but I would not call the governance profile fully transparent until the latest DEF 14A and auditor disclosures are reviewed.
We are modestly Long on the governance/accounting setup because the company converted $957.0M of net income into $1.241B of operating cash flow and reduced long-term debt to $1.95B. That said, the thesis would turn less constructive if the next proxy statement reveals entrenchment features or if goodwill impairment begins to erode book value; the current 47.3% goodwill-to-assets ratio is the number we would watch most closely. Our mind would change decisively if cash conversion weakens below earnings or if the company shows a sustained pattern of aggressive capitalized spending, rising leverage, or opaque compensation structures.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Historical Analogies
Xylem’s audited 2025 history reads like a transition from dependable industrial growth into a late-stage quality compounder: revenue reached $9.04B, margins improved, and leverage stayed modest. The core historical question is not whether the business is healthy — it is — but whether the market can keep underwriting a premium valuation if growth remains in the mid-single digits rather than accelerating into a new cycle.
PRICE
$115.40
Mar 22, 2026
REV 2025
$9.04B
up +5.5% YoY; steady quarterly progression
OP MARGIN
13.5%
vs gross margin 38.5%; shows operating leverage
EPS DIL
$3.92
up +7.4% YoY; outpaced revenue growth
Price / Earnings
30.7x
premium to mid-single-digit growth profile
CURRENT RATIO
1.62
debt/equity 0.17; balance sheet remains flexible

Cycle Phase: Maturity, Not Turnaround

MATURITY

The FY2025 10-K points to a business that is firmly in the Maturity phase of its cycle. Revenue reached $9.04B, but growth was only +5.5% YoY, which is respectable rather than explosive. More importantly, the company converted that modest top-line advance into $1.22B of operating income and a 13.5% operating margin, so the story is increasingly about execution quality, not cycle recovery.

That maturity profile is reinforced by the balance sheet. Current ratio was 1.62, debt-to-equity was 0.17, long-term debt declined from $2.03B to $1.95B during 2025, and cash and equivalents rose from $1.06B to $1.48B. Those numbers look like a company that is protecting flexibility and compounding steadily, not one that needs a dramatic macro tailwind to survive.

The market, however, is already valuing Xylem as if the maturity phase can still deliver premium returns: the stock trades at 30.7x earnings and 16.5x EBITDA. That is appropriate only if management can keep converting stable demand into incremental margin expansion. In cycle terms, Xylem looks closer to a high-quality industrial compounder than to an early-growth water tech story.

Recurring Playbook: Defend Margins, Reduce Risk

PLAYBOOK

The pattern visible in the audited FY2025 history is consistent and important: when growth is steady rather than spectacular, management appears to prioritize margin defense, balance-sheet discipline, and incremental operating leverage. Sequential operating income moved from $231.0M in Q1 to $305.0M in Q2 and $334.0M in Q3, even though quarterly revenue was relatively flat after Q2. That tells us the company’s response mechanism is not “chase volume at all costs,” but rather “protect conversion and let the cost structure work.”

The same pattern shows up in capital structure. Long-term debt moved down from $2.03B to $1.95B during 2025 while cash rose to $1.48B. That is a conservative posture that gives management room to keep investing without taking on aggressive leverage. The other recurring feature is the heavy acquisition footprint implied by $8.33B of goodwill against $11.48B of shareholders’ equity. Historically, that kind of structure usually means the company has used M&A to build strategic scale, so the key pattern to watch is whether acquisitions continue to add earnings quality rather than simply inflate the asset base.

In short, Xylem’s playbook looks repeatable: modest revenue growth, disciplined cost control, and low leverage. That is good for durability, but it also means the stock’s upside depends on keeping the operating model pristine.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies and Cycle Positioning
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for Xylem
Danaher 2001–2010 operating-system compounding A high-quality industrial used process discipline, portfolio improvement, and margin expansion to turn steady growth into a premium compounder. Investor confidence stayed elevated as execution improved and the market rewarded consistency with a sustained premium multiple. If Xylem can keep turning 5.5% revenue growth into higher EPS and margin expansion, a premium valuation can persist.
Ecolab 2008–2009 recession resilience Essential-use end markets and strong execution helped the company defend earnings better than cyclicals during a downturn. The stock later benefited from its defensive quality reputation and recurring demand profile. Xylem’s water exposure can support a defensive multiple, but only if service and replacement demand remain steady.
Pentair Post-2016 water-focus simplification A clearer water infrastructure narrative helped investors re-underwrite the business around capital discipline and operating focus. The company’s story became easier to value as the portfolio became cleaner and more coherent. Xylem can retain a premium if it stays focused on water solutions and avoids looking like a mixed industrial conglomerate.
3M 2010s quality premium, later de-rating A mature industrial with strong cash generation traded on quality until growth slowed and the story became less clean. The valuation eventually compressed when investors demanded more than stability alone. Xylem’s goodwill-heavy balance sheet means quality must be maintained; otherwise the multiple could slide toward a more ordinary industrial level.
ITT 2011 water separation / portfolio refocus… A water-related industrial separation created a cleaner strategic identity and a more focused capital allocation profile. Investors re-rated the business based on clarity, discipline, and a more coherent end-market exposure. Any future simplification or disciplined capital allocation at Xylem could help, but acquisition accounting risk remains visible.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; audited financials; institutional survey; historical market analogs
Primary caution. The biggest historical risk is that the market is paying a premium multiple before the business has proven a materially faster growth step-up: Xylem trades at 30.7x earnings while 2025 revenue grew only +5.5%. Add $8.33B of goodwill versus $11.48B of shareholders’ equity, and the setup becomes vulnerable if execution slips or if acquisition accounting starts to matter more to investors.
Takeaway. The non-obvious historical signal is that Xylem is already acting like a mature compounder, not a cyclical rebound story: 2025 revenue rose only +5.5% YoY, yet operating income reached $1.22B and operating margin held at 13.5% while debt-to-equity stayed at 0.17. That combination is why the market is willing to pay a premium multiple, but it also means the stock now depends more on sustained quality than on a fresh growth inflection.
Lesson from history. The closest lesson is the Danaher-style compounder: quality industrial names can command premium multiples when they keep converting modest revenue growth into stronger earnings. For Xylem, that means the stock can stay above the $82.77 DCF base only if margin expansion and cash conversion remain durable; if growth stalls, history says the multiple can compress quickly toward a more ordinary industrial valuation.
Xylem’s 2025 pattern — +5.5% revenue growth, 13.5% operating margin, and $3.92 diluted EPS — looks like a mature compounder rather than a breakout cyclical recovery. That is constructive, but the stock already trades at 30.7x earnings and close to the model’s bull case, so we need more evidence that the current growth path can extend beyond the present run rate. We would turn more Long if the next few quarters confirm sustained double-digit EPS acceleration or if management shows the reverse-DCF hurdle of 13.8% growth is realistic; we would turn Short if revenue settles back to low-single-digit growth or if goodwill becomes a capital drag.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Macro Sensitivity → macro tab
XYL — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: XYLEM INC. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →