Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $171.00 (+9% from $156.41) · Intrinsic Value: $279 (+79% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth decelerates to low single digits | Revenue growth falls below 3% | Revenue growth +8.8% | Not Triggered |
| Cash conversion weakens | FCF margin drops below 15% | FCF margin 20.0% | Not Triggered |
| Margin structure cracks | Operating margin falls below 29% | Operating margin 31.3% | Not Triggered |
| Liquidity buffer shrinks | Current ratio below 1.0 or cash below $500M | Current ratio 1.35; Cash $709M | Not Triggered |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8.2B | $1.6B | $5.59 |
| FY2024 | $7.5B | $1.5B | $5.22 |
| FY2025 | $8.2B | $1.6B | $5.55 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $279 | +74.5% |
| Bull Scenario | $502 | +214.1% |
| Bear Scenario | $142 | -11.2% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $239 | +49.5% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple compression if growth slows from current levels… | HIGH | HIGH | Current price already embeds skepticism versus DCF; strong cash generation provides support… | Revenue growth falls below 5.0% from current 8.8% or EPS growth falls below 3.0% from current 6.3% |
| Competitive discounting / price war compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | Brand portfolio breadth and franchise model can absorb some local pressure… | Gross margin drops below 66.0% from current 69.8% |
| Franchisee economics deteriorate before consolidated P&L reflects it… | MED Medium | HIGH | Royalty model creates lag, giving management time to respond… | Any sustained slowdown in reported revenue growth below 3.0%; system-sales data absent so this must be watched externally |
YUM is a high-quality compounder rather than a deep-value trade. You own a mostly franchised royalty stream backed by Taco Bell’s strong U.S. momentum, KFC’s large international expansion opportunity, and consistent capital returns. The setup is not about explosive multiple expansion; it is about steady EPS growth, resilient free cash flow, and a business mix that can outperform many consumer names if macro demand stays choppy. At current levels, the stock is not cheap, but the durability of the model and visibility into medium-term unit growth still support modest upside with lower operating risk than most restaurant equities.
Position: Long
12m Target: $171.00
Catalyst: Sustained Taco Bell same-store sales outperformance and evidence that KFC international unit growth remains intact despite softer consumer spending, alongside continued digital mix gains and shareholder returns.
Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected global consumer slowdown that pressures franchisee economics, slows unit openings, and weakens same-store sales, especially in KFC’s international markets.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if Taco Bell loses its traffic/value leadership or if consolidated unit growth meaningfully decelerates for multiple quarters, indicating the franchise-led compounding thesis is breaking while the valuation remains premium.
Our variant perception is straightforward: the market is treating YUM as a mature consumer compounder whose best growth years are behind it, but the audited FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q cadence suggest the opposite. The stock trades at $156.41, yet the reverse DCF says investors are effectively underwriting -5.5% implied growth and only 1.5% terminal growth. That is inconsistent with the reported 2025 results: revenue of $8.21B, operating income of $2.57B, net income of $1.56B, diluted EPS of $5.55, and free cash flow of $1.639B.
The market’s concern is understandable. Profit growth lagged revenue growth in 2025, with revenue up 8.8% versus net income up 4.9%, and the balance sheet carries structural risk with $15.52B of liabilities against $8.20B of assets and negative book equity already at $-7.50B as of Sep. 30, 2025. But that Short framing misses the more important fact pattern: YUM’s quarterly operating performance improved through 2025, with revenue rising from $1.79B in Q1 to $1.93B in Q2 and $1.98B in Q3, while operating income rose from $548M to $622M to $666M. On those reported figures, quarterly operating margin improved from roughly 30.6% to 32.2% to 33.6%.
Our disagreement with consensus is not that YUM is cheap on trailing EPS; at 28.2x P/E and 16.1x EV/EBITDA, it clearly is not. Our disagreement is that the market is pricing the equity too close to a downside case despite a franchise-like cash profile:
The contrarian conclusion: the market is wrong because it is extrapolating maturity and balance-sheet discomfort more aggressively than the cash-flow evidence warrants. If YUM merely sustains mid-single-digit EPS growth with current cash conversion, the stock does not need heroic assumptions to rerate higher.
Details pending.
We assign 7/10 conviction based on a weighted scorecard rather than a simple upside estimate. The stock’s valuation gap is compelling, but the missing franchise-system disclosures and structurally negative equity argue against maximum sizing. Using FY2025 10-K figures, 2025 10-Q quarterly trends, and deterministic model outputs, our internal weighting is as follows.
Factor 1: Valuation support (25% weight, score 9/10 = 2.25 points). The current price of $156.41 sits below the Monte Carlo median of $239.40, below the 25th percentile of $185.50, and far below DCF fair value of $279.23. That is the strongest single pillar behind the long case.
Factor 2: Cash generation quality (25% weight, score 8/10 = 2.00 points). YUM generated $2.01B of operating cash flow and $1.639B of free cash flow, with a 20.0% FCF margin. Those are high-quality numbers for a restaurant name and reduce the risk that the thesis is built on accounting optics alone.
Factor 3: Operating momentum (15% weight, score 7/10 = 1.05 points). Quarterly revenue and operating income improved through Q3 2025, and quarterly operating margin expanded from roughly 30.6% to 33.6%. That trend argues the business entered year-end stronger than the headline full-year print alone suggests.
Factor 4: Balance-sheet and capital-structure risk (20% weight, score 4/10 = 0.80 points). Total liabilities of $15.52B exceed total assets of $8.20B, and book equity was negative $7.50B. This does not create immediate distress, but it does reduce margin of safety if operations stumble.
Factor 5: Transparency / missing KPIs (15% weight, score 3/10 = 0.45 points). We lack authoritative same-store sales, unit growth, system sales, and franchisee health metrics. That missing information is the main reason conviction does not move higher. The weighted total is 6.55/10, which we round to a practical portfolio conviction of 7/10.
Assume the investment underperforms over the next year despite today’s apparent valuation gap. The most likely explanation is not that the DCF was arithmetically wrong, but that one or more hidden operating variables turns out to be weaker than the consolidated statements suggested. Because the authoritative spine lacks system sales, brand-level comps, and franchisee health metrics, we have to be explicit about the failure modes.
The key lesson from the pre-mortem is that this is not a broken-company risk. It is an information-risk and rerating-risk idea: if missing operational details disappoint, the gap between $156.41 and our target can stay open longer than the cash-flow math suggests.
Position: Long
12m Target: $171.00
Catalyst: Sustained Taco Bell same-store sales outperformance and evidence that KFC international unit growth remains intact despite softer consumer spending, alongside continued digital mix gains and shareholder returns.
Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected global consumer slowdown that pressures franchisee economics, slows unit openings, and weakens same-store sales, especially in KFC’s international markets.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if Taco Bell loses its traffic/value leadership or if consolidated unit growth meaningfully decelerates for multiple quarters, indicating the franchise-led compounding thesis is breaking while the valuation remains premium.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Large established business; revenue > $2B or market cap > $2B… | Revenue $8.21B; Market Cap $43.24B | Pass |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | 1.35 | Fail |
| Long-term debt conservative vs net current assets… | LTD < net current assets | LTD ; Net current assets $0.52B | Cannot Assess |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of past 10 years… | 2025 Net Income $1.56B; 10-year history | Cannot Assess |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Authoritative dividend history | Cannot Assess |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third growth over 10 years | 2025 YoY EPS growth +6.3%; 10-year test | Cannot Assess |
| Moderate valuation | P/E < 15 and P/B reasonable; negative equity fails book-value test… | P/E 28.2; Shareholders' Equity $-7.50B at 2025-09-30… | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth decelerates to low single digits | Revenue growth falls below 3% | Revenue growth +8.8% | Not Triggered |
| Cash conversion weakens | FCF margin drops below 15% | FCF margin 20.0% | Not Triggered |
| Margin structure cracks | Operating margin falls below 29% | Operating margin 31.3% | Not Triggered |
| Liquidity buffer shrinks | Current ratio below 1.0 or cash below $500M | Current ratio 1.35; Cash $709M | Not Triggered |
| Valuation closes the gap before fundamentals improve… | Share price moves above $220 without better underlying disclosure or earnings power… | Stock price $159.84 | Not Triggered |
1) 1Q26/2Q26 earnings confirmation of sustained growth and margins is the highest-value catalyst. We assign a 70% probability that the next two prints show revenue at or above the 2025 quarterly base range of $1.79B to $1.93B while holding operating margin near or above the reported 31.3% annual level. We estimate a +$18/share impact if that occurs, for a probability-weighted value of $12.60/share. The evidence base is hard data from YUM's 2025 10-K and quarterly EDGAR filings: revenue stepped from $1.79B in 1Q25 to $1.98B in 3Q25, and operating income rose from $548M to $666M.
2) Multiple rerating toward intrinsic value is the second-largest catalyst. We assign a 55% probability that repeated execution narrows the gap between the current price of $156.41 and the Monte Carlo median of $239.40 or the DCF fair value of $279.23. Our 12-month practical rerating target is a more conservative $190-$205, implying roughly +$25/share from current levels; probability-weighted value is $13.75/share. This catalyst is not binary and likely unfolds over several quarters as the market stops underwriting the reverse-DCF assumption of -5.5% implied growth.
3) Free-cash-flow durability and capital deployment discipline is the third key catalyst. We assign 65% probability that YUM maintains free cash flow near the 2025 level of $1.639B despite higher CapEx of $371M, preserving the reported 20.0% FCF margin. That outcome is worth about +$12/share, or $7.80/share on a weighted basis, because it supports a premium quality multiple and limits downside from the negative-equity balance sheet structure.
The next two quarters matter because YUM does not need a spectacular surprise; it needs to show that the 2025 trend line is intact. The hard baseline is straightforward from the EDGAR data: quarterly revenue was $1.79B in 1Q25, $1.93B in 2Q25, and $1.98B in 3Q25, while quarterly operating income progressed from $548M to $622M to $666M. For the next 1-2 quarters, our watch list is therefore threshold-based rather than story-based.
We want to see 1Q26 revenue above $1.79B and ideally above $1.85B; anything below the prior-year base would weaken the growth argument. We want 2Q26 revenue above $1.93B and operating margin above the 2025 annual level of 31.3%, with a stretch target of staying above the 2Q25 implied margin of roughly 32.2%. On cash generation, annualized operating cash flow should continue to support roughly the reported $2.010B 2025 level, and free-cash-flow margin should remain above 19% versus the reported 20.0%. We also want diluted shares to stay at or below the late-2025 level of 281.0M, because stable share count means any EPS upside is operationally earned rather than engineered.
The balance-sheet thresholds also matter. Current ratio should remain above 1.2 versus the reported 1.35, and there should be no evidence that the increase in goodwill from $736M to $969M is masking lower-return capital deployment. If these thresholds are met, the stock has room to migrate toward our 12-month base case of $190-$205 and longer-term fair value of $279.23. If not, the market will continue to anchor on the current 28.2x P/E as too expensive for mid-single-digit growth.
The central question is whether YUM is merely optically cheap versus DCF, or whether real catalysts can unlock value. Our answer is that the catalyst set is real but mostly execution-based, which lowers binary risk but increases the need for clean quarterly delivery. Catalyst one is earnings confirmation: probability 70%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data. The support is the 2025 progression in revenue from $1.79B to $1.98B and operating income from $548M to $666M in the SEC filings. If it does not materialize, the stock likely remains stuck near the current valuation or falls into the $142.43 bear DCF zone.
Catalyst two is valuation rerating: probability 55%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Hard Data + Thesis. The hard data are the current price of $156.41, DCF fair value of $279.23, Monte Carlo median of $239.40, and reverse-DCF implied growth of -5.5%. If the rerating does not happen, the thesis can still work operationally, but returns become slower and more dependent on multi-year compounding rather than 12-month multiple expansion.
Catalyst three is free-cash-flow durability: probability 65%, timeline through FY26, evidence quality Hard Data. YUM produced $1.639B of free cash flow and a 20.0% FCF margin in 2025 despite CapEx rising to $371M. If that cash conversion weakens materially, the negative-equity balance sheet becomes a more visible market concern. Catalyst four is portfolio/M&A optionality inferred from goodwill growth: probability 25%, timeline 12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal. Goodwill rose from $736M to $969M, but the driver is not disclosed in the provided spine. If nothing develops, the core thesis is unchanged; if the goodwill increase proves low quality, it becomes a small overhang rather than a thesis killer.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | 1Q26 quarter close; investors will mark revenue and margin exit rate against 2025 momentum… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-04 to 2026-05 | PAST 1Q26 earnings release and call; key test is whether revenue stays above $1.79B and operating income trajectory remains above Q1 2025 base of $548M… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 95 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-30 | 2Q26 quarter close; watch for sequential sales and operating leverage durability… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07 to 2026-08 | 2Q26 earnings release; key trigger is quarterly revenue above $1.93B and operating margin above 32.2% | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-30 | 3Q26 quarter close; important because 3Q25 revenue was $1.98B and operating income was $666M… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10 to 2026-11 | 3Q26 earnings release; a print above $1.98B revenue with sustained operating margin could force rerating toward Monte Carlo median value… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12-31 | FY26 year-end close; annual free cash flow durability and capital deployment review… | Macro | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-01 to 2027-02 | FY26 / 4Q26 earnings release; key debate is whether EPS tracks institutional 2026 estimate of $6.65… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| Any time in next 12 months | Goodwill-related acquisition clarification or portfolio action after goodwill rose to $969M from $736M… | M&A | MEDIUM | 25 | BULLISH |
| Any time in next 12 months | Negative catalyst scenario: growth decelerates enough to validate reverse-DCF pessimism and compress 28.2x P/E… | Macro | HIGH | 35 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Q26 / 2026-03-31 | Quarter close and first read on 2026 demand… | Earnings | Benchmark quarter; sets tone for FY26 | Bull: revenue holds above $1.79B base. Bear: slips below prior-year base and raises growth concerns. |
| 1Q26 release / 2026-04 to 2026-05 | 1Q26 earnings and call | Earnings | Highest near-term stock mover | Bull: operating income above $548M and constructive commentary. Bear: margin slips and valuation derates. |
| 2Q26 / 2026-06-30 | Quarter close | Earnings | Confirms whether growth is broadening | Bull: run-rate supports revenue above $8.21B annualized. Bear: sequencing stalls. |
| 2Q26 release / 2026-07 to 2026-08 | 2Q26 earnings | Earnings | Could trigger rerating toward $185-$200 if execution is clean… | Bull: revenue above $1.93B and op margin above 32.2%. Bear: earnings quality questioned. |
| 3Q26 / 2026-09-30 | Quarter close | Earnings | Important because 3Q25 was strongest quarter in provided data… | Bull: revenue trajectory remains above $1.98B. Bear: peak margin seen as non-repeatable. |
| 3Q26 release / 2026-10 to 2026-11 | 3Q26 earnings | Earnings | Potential rerating window if three clean quarters accumulate… | Bull: operating leverage sustains near 2025 trend. Bear: multiple stays anchored near 28.2x with no upside. |
| FY26 / 2026-12-31 | Year-end free cash flow and balance-sheet review… | Macro | Checks whether asset-light cash engine is intact… | Bull: FCF margin stays near 20.0%. Bear: higher CapEx without cash return support. |
| FY26 release / 2027-01 to 2027-02 | FY26 results vs institutional EPS estimate of $6.65… | Earnings | Valuation inflection point | Bull: EPS path toward $6.65 supports $200+ narrative. Bear: miss sustains discount to DCF fair value. |
| Rolling 12 months | Potential transaction or strategic portfolio disclosure inferred from goodwill increase… | M&A | Optional upside, not core thesis | Bull: accretive transaction or strategic brand investment. Bear: no clarification or future impairment overhang. |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04 to 2026-05 | 1Q26 | Revenue > $1.79B; operating income > $548M; comments on sustaining +8.8% revenue growth trajectory. |
| 2026-07 to 2026-08 | 2Q26 | Revenue > $1.93B; operating margin > 31.3%; cash generation consistent with $2.010B 2025 OCF run-rate. |
| 2026-10 to 2026-11 | 3Q26 | Revenue > $1.98B; operating income > $666M; evidence of continued leverage rather than one-time benefit. |
| 2027-01 to 2027-02 | 4Q26 / FY26 | FY26 EPS path versus institutional 2026 estimate of $6.65; FCF margin near 20.0%; CapEx discipline. |
| 2027-04 to 2027-05 | 1Q27 | Whether FY26 momentum carries into 2027 and supports the institutional 2027 EPS path of $7.35. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 70% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| Revenue | $1.79B |
| Revenue | $1.98B |
| Revenue | $548M |
| Pe | $666M |
| DCF | $142.43 |
| DCF | 55% |
The DCF anchor is the reported 2025 cash profile: $8.21B of revenue, $1.56B of net income, $2.01B of operating cash flow, $371.0M of CapEx, and $1.639B of free cash flow from the latest annual EDGAR results. I use a 5-year projection period, a 6.8% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, which matches the deterministic model output producing a $279.23 per-share fair value. The near-term growth setup is framed off reported momentum rather than blue-sky assumptions: 2025 revenue grew +8.8%, net income grew +4.9%, and EPS grew +6.3%.
On margin sustainability, YUM has a strong position-based competitive advantage: global brand scale, franchise density, and customer captivity across KFC, Taco Bell, and Pizza Hut, even though brand-level economics are not disclosed in this spine. That matters because a franchise-heavy model can sustain structurally high margins better than a company-operated restaurant chain. I therefore do not force harsh mean reversion toward industry restaurant margins. Instead, I assume free-cash-flow margins remain around the current 20.0% level with only modest normalization, supported by the capital-light structure and only $371.0M of CapEx against $8.21B of sales.
The main sensitivity is not whether YUM is a good business; it is whether the market continues to apply punitive growth expectations despite reported cash generation that already looks annuity-like.
The reverse DCF is the most useful sanity check in this pane because it translates the current $156.41 share price into embedded expectations. At today’s price, the market-implied setup points to -5.5% growth, an 8.9% implied WACC, and only 1.5% terminal growth. Those assumptions are far more conservative than recent reported fundamentals. YUM just delivered $8.21B of annual revenue, $1.56B of net income, $1.639B of free cash flow, and a 20.0% FCF margin, while revenue still grew +8.8% and EPS grew +6.3%.
That disconnect is why I view the current multiple structure differently from the headline 28.2x P/E might suggest. Yes, the trailing multiple is premium. But the reverse DCF says the market is effectively pricing YUM as if that premium multiple belongs to a business about to shrink, not one still compounding in the high single digits. If that embedded pessimism proves even directionally wrong, the valuation gap should close.
The main caveat is that the market may be discounting franchisee stress, regional weakness, or concept-specific issues not disclosed in this spine. On the reported numbers alone, however, the implied expectations look too low.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $8.2B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 20.0% |
| WACC | 6.8% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 8.8% → 7.5% → 6.6% → 5.9% → 5.3% |
| Template | mature_cash_generator |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (Base) | $279.23 | +78.5% | Uses 2025 revenue of $8.21B, free cash flow of $1.639B, WACC 6.8%, terminal growth 4.0%. |
| Monte Carlo (Mean) | $256.48 | +64.0% | 10,000 simulations; mean output from deterministic valuation engine. |
| Monte Carlo (Median) | $239.40 | +53.1% | Median scenario still implies material upside with 89.1% modeled probability of upside. |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $159.84 | 0.0% | Current price implies -5.5% growth, 8.9% implied WACC, and 1.5% terminal growth. |
| Peer Comps Proxy | $235.00 | +50.2% | Proxy uses midpoint of independent institutional target range of $200.00-$270.00 because direct peer multiples are . |
| Scenario-Weighted | $281.61 | +80.0% | Weighted from $142.43 bear, $279.23 base, $308.98 bull, and $502.22 super-bull values. |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +8.8% | 0% to -1% | -$55 per share | MED 25% |
| EPS Growth | +6.3% | Flat to negative | -$35 per share | MED 20% |
| FCF Margin | 20.0% | 17.0% | -$70 per share | MED 30% |
| WACC | 6.8% | 8.0% | -$45 per share | LOW 15% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% | 2.0% | -$30 per share | LOW 10% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $159.84 |
| Growth | -5.5% |
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Revenue | $1.56B |
| Revenue | $1.639B |
| Net income | 20.0% |
| Cash flow | +8.8% |
| Revenue | +6.3% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -5.5% |
| Implied WACC | 8.9% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 1.5% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.48 (raw: 0.42, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.05 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 6.1% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.1pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 6.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 6.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 6.1% |
| Year 4 Projected | 6.1% |
| Year 5 Projected | 6.1% |
YUM’s 2025 Form 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Qs show a business with unusually strong restaurant-sector profitability. Full-year revenue reached $8.21B, operating income was $2.57B, and net income was $1.56B, producing a 31.3% operating margin and 19.0% net margin. Those are not normal operator-level restaurant economics; they are the signature of an asset-light, fee-heavy model. Quarterly operating income moved from $548.0M in Q1 to $622.0M in Q2 and $666.0M in Q3, then to an implied $730.0M in Q4. The operating margin path improved from 30.6% to 32.2% to 33.6% before easing to an implied 29.1% in Q4.
The more important signal is that gross margin also softened late in the year, from roughly 70.9%, 71.0%, and 70.4% in Q1-Q3 to an implied 67.7% in Q4. That suggests the strong revenue exit rate of implied Q4 revenue at $2.51B carried less favorable mix or higher cost absorption. Against peers, the spine identifies Chipotle, Darden, and Restaurant Brands as comparison points, but exact peer margin figures are in this data set. Even without those peer figures, YUM’s 31.3% operating margin is clearly more consistent with a franchisor-like economic model than a company-operated chain.
The 2025 Form 10-K shows a balance sheet that is stronger in the short term than the headline equity deficit implies. Current assets were $2.04B at 2025 year-end against current liabilities of $1.52B, for a computed current ratio of 1.35x. Cash and equivalents ended the year at $709.0M, above $616.0M at the end of 2024, even after a year in which total assets rose to $8.20B. From a pure liquidity standpoint, that is not a distressed profile.
The issue is the capital structure underneath. Total liabilities were $15.52B against total assets of only $8.20B, implying an equity deficit of roughly $7.32B. That means traditional book leverage metrics are not economically useful. A market-cap-based D/E used in the WACC framework is just 0.05x, but that should not be confused with book leverage, which is distorted by negative equity. Importantly, the income statement still carries the leverage burden comfortably: computed interest coverage is 21.8x, which argues against near-term financing stress. The main gap is that a current total debt figure, net debt, quick ratio, and debt/EBITDA are all because the authoritative spine does not provide updated total debt or interest expense dollars.
The most attractive part of YUM’s 2025 financial profile is cash flow quality. Using the 2025 Form 10-K figures and computed ratios, operating cash flow was $2.010B and free cash flow was $1.639B. Against net income of $1.56B, that implies operating cash flow conversion of roughly 129% of earnings and free cash flow conversion of roughly 105%. That is high-quality cash realization, not earnings that vanish into working capital or non-cash adjustments.
Capital intensity remains modest. Capex was $371.0M in 2025 versus $257.0M in 2024, yet that still represents only about 4.5% of 2025 revenue of $8.21B. Depreciation and amortization was $206.0M, so YUM is not spending an outsized share of its cash generation simply to stand still. Computed free-cash-flow margin was 20.0%, which is excellent for the sector and consistent with the royalty-heavy economics visible in margins. Working capital analysis is directionally acceptable—current assets increased to $2.04B from $1.87B while current liabilities rose to $1.52B from $1.27B—but the cash conversion cycle is because receivables, payables, and inventory detail are not included in the authoritative spine.
Capital allocation looks directionally shareholder-friendly, but the authoritative data set leaves important holes. The clearest positive is that YUM produced $1.639B of free cash flow in 2025 on a business earning $1.56B in net income, which gives management substantial room to fund dividends, repurchases, debt service, and selective M&A. However, actual buyback dollars, average repurchase prices, and total dividend cash paid are in this spine, so a precise effectiveness score is not possible from EDGAR facts provided here alone.
There are still useful signals. Diluted shares were 281.0M at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, indicating that late-2025 per-share growth was not being juiced by aggressive share count shrink. Goodwill rose from $736.0M at 2024 year-end to $969.0M at 2025 year-end, pointing to some acquisition or purchase-accounting activity; whether that M&A was value-creating is because the acquired asset economics are not in the spine. R&D as a percent of revenue is just 0.3%, which fits a restaurant platform but also means innovation spending is low relative to many branded consumer peers. For peer context, the survey names Chipotle, Darden, and Restaurant Brands, though precise peer R&D and payout ratios are here.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $2.04B |
| Fair Value | $1.52B |
| Metric | 35x |
| Fair Value | $709.0M |
| Fair Value | $616.0M |
| Fair Value | $8.20B |
| Fair Value | $15.52B |
| Fair Value | $7.32B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $1.639B |
| Free cash flow | $1.56B |
| Fair Value | $736.0M |
| Fair Value | $969.0M |
| If repurchases occurred near the cu | $159.84 |
| DCF | $279.23 |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $6.8B | $7.1B | $7.5B | $8.2B |
| COGS | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.5B |
| Operating Income | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.6B |
| Net Income | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.57 | $5.59 | $5.22 | $5.55 |
| Op Margin | 32.0% | 32.8% | 31.8% | 31.3% |
| Net Margin | 19.4% | 22.6% | 19.7% | 19.0% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.2B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $38M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($709M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.5B | — |
YUM’s 2025 cash deployment profile starts with a simple fact pattern from the EDGAR spine: $2.01B of operating cash flow, $371.0M of capex, and therefore $1.639B of free cash flow. That is the pool management can direct toward dividends, repurchases, acquisitions, debt service, or retained cash. Using the institutional survey’s $2.84 dividend per share and the reported 281.0M diluted shares, estimated dividend cash is roughly $798.0M, or about 48.7% of 2025 FCF. That leaves approximately $841.0M of residual annual capacity before considering buybacks, M&A, or balance-sheet support.
The critical issue is not whether YUM generates excess cash; it clearly does. The issue is where the remaining cash goes. Repurchase spend is in the supplied spine, so a full waterfall ranking must treat buybacks as undisclosed rather than assume a number. M&A cash outlays are also , although the increase in goodwill from $736.0M at 2024 year-end to $969.0M at 2025 year-end signals that some capital likely moved into acquired intangibles or deal-related balances. R&D is structurally low for this asset-light restaurant platform, at only 0.3% of revenue on the computed ratio, so it is not a major claimant on free cash flow.
Relative to peers such as Chipotle, Darden, and Restaurant Brands, YUM looks more like a mature franchised cash-return vehicle than a reinvestment-heavy growth story. That argues for a capital-allocation hierarchy centered on dividends first, opportunistic buybacks second, and only selective M&A third.
Historical TSR versus the S&P 500 and named restaurant peers is from the supplied spine, so the more decision-useful exercise is a forward decomposition based on the numbers we do have. YUM’s current cash yield to shareholders is modest on the dividend leg: the $2.84 annual dividend implies only about a 1.82% yield at the current stock price of $156.41. That means the equity case does not rest on headline income alone. Instead, the larger return driver is the gap between market price and intrinsic value, with the DCF fair value at $279.23, Monte Carlo median at $239.40, and probability-weighted target at $296.47.
In practical terms, expected shareholder return decomposes into three layers. First is the current dividend stream, which appears sustainable given the estimated 51.2% payout ratio against 2025 diluted EPS of $5.55. Second is operating growth: computed ratios show +8.8% revenue growth, +4.9% net income growth, and +6.3% EPS growth year over year. Third is valuation normalization. The reverse DCF is especially telling because the market is embedding an implied long-run growth rate of -5.5%, which looks too pessimistic relative to YUM’s current cash-generation profile and franchise economics.
So the capital-allocation takeaway is straightforward: YUM can deliver respectable TSR even with a low dividend yield, but only if management avoids overpaying for acquisitions and uses any discretionary buybacks when the stock is materially below fair value.
| Year | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $205.81 | Not measurable from provided EDGAR spine… |
| 2022 | $222.07 | Not measurable from provided EDGAR spine… |
| 2023 | $239.61 | Not measurable from provided EDGAR spine… |
| 2024 | $258.53 | Not measurable; would be value-creating if repurchased below modeled IV… |
| 2025 | $279.23 | Potentially accretive at prices below $279.23; actual impact undisclosed… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $2.68 | 48.9% | 1.71% | — |
| 2025A | $2.84 | 51.2% | 1.82% | 6.0% |
| 2026E | $3.00 | 45.1% | 1.92% | 5.6% |
| 2027E | $3.35 | 45.6% | 2.14% | 11.7% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition activity / deal identity | 2021 | — | N/A Insufficient disclosure |
| Acquisition activity / deal identity | 2022 | — | N/A Insufficient disclosure |
| Acquisition activity / deal identity | 2023 | — | N/A Insufficient disclosure |
| Goodwill base at FY2024 | 2024 | Med | Mixed Mixed visibility |
| Unspecified goodwill increase from $736.0M to $969.0M… | 2025 | Med | Mixed Caution: capital deployed but return not disclosed… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $2.84 |
| Dividend | 82% |
| Stock price | $159.84 |
| Intrinsic value | $279.23 |
| DCF | $239.40 |
| Probability | $296.47 |
| Pe | 51.2% |
| EPS | $5.55 |
The 2025 filings point to three practical revenue drivers, even though brand-level segment disclosure is not included in the supplied spine. First, the clearest driver is broad-based top-line momentum across the year: annual revenue reached $8.21B, up +8.8% year over year, with quarterly revenue stepping from $1.79B in Q1 to $1.93B in Q2 and $1.98B in Q3. That cadence indicates continued demand capture and system monetization through 2025 rather than a one-quarter spike.
Second, YUM converted that revenue growth into better operating throughput. Operating income rose from $548.0M in Q1 to $622.0M in Q2 and $666.0M in Q3, while quarterly operating margin expanded from about 30.6% to 33.6%. In a restaurant system, that usually means the incremental dollar of sales is coming through a high-margin royalty and fee structure rather than low-margin company-operated volume.
Third, margin stability itself is a growth enabler because it preserves reinvestment capacity. Gross margin held at roughly 71.0% in Q1 and Q2 and about 70.4% in Q3, and full-year free cash flow reached $1.639B. That cash generation gives YUM room to support development, technology, and franchise economics without needing a large increase in owned-asset intensity.
YUM’s reported numbers imply a highly attractive asset-light economic model. In the 2025 10-K, revenue was $8.21B, gross margin was 69.8%, operating margin was 31.3%, operating cash flow was $2.01B, and free cash flow was $1.639B. Capex was only $371.0M, which is about 4.5% of revenue. For a restaurant company, that level of capital intensity is modest and strongly suggests that a meaningful share of revenue is generated through franchise fees, royalties, and brand monetization rather than fully owned store-level economics.
Pricing power appears healthy even though direct menu-price or average-ticket data is not disclosed in the spine. The best evidence is indirect: gross margin stayed near 71% through Q1 and Q2 2025 and remained about 70.4% in Q3 despite normal cost volatility in food and labor. That tells me YUM either maintained favorable contractual economics with franchisees or successfully offset inflation through mix and pricing. Customer LTV is also likely strong because brand affinity and recurring consumption create long-lived royalty streams, but precise LTV/CAC is .
I classify YUM’s moat as primarily Position-Based, supported by customer captivity and economies of scale. The customer-captivity mechanism is a mix of brand/reputation and habit formation: consumers repeatedly choose established quick-service brands, while franchisees commit capital to systems with proven traffic, marketing support, and operational playbooks. The scale advantage comes from global brand infrastructure, franchise support, procurement leverage, and media efficiency. While the supplied spine does not include brand-by-brand revenue, the company’s consolidated economics are consistent with a strong franchisor: 69.8% gross margin, 31.3% operating margin, and 20.0% free-cash-flow margin in 2025.
The Greenwald test also leans favorable. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, I do not think it would capture the same demand quickly, because it would still lack YUM’s brand recognition, franchise relationships, real-estate embeddedness, and repeat-consumption habits. Compared with named restaurant peers such as Chipotle, Darden, and Restaurant Brands, YUM’s exact relative economics are in the spine, but its absolute profitability indicates durable system power. My durability estimate is 10-15 years, assuming no major brand deterioration. The biggest erosion risks would be delivery disintermediation, franchisee dissatisfaction, or sustained same-store traffic weakness, each of which would weaken the captivity loop over time.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total YUM! Brands | $8.21B | 100.0% | +8.8% | 31.3% | FCF margin 20.0%; capex/revenue ~4.5% |
| Customer / Group | Risk |
|---|---|
| Largest franchisee/customer | MED Not disclosed; monitor concentration in franchise base… |
| Top 5 franchisees/customers | MED Potential local-market concentration not quantified… |
| Top 10 franchisees/customers | MED Scale partner dependence possible but not disclosed… |
| Delivery aggregators | MED Channel concentration could pressure economics; not quantified… |
| Company-owned retail/wholesale counterparties… | LOW No material customer concentration data in supplied spine… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total YUM! Brands | $8.21B | 100.0% | +8.8% | Global FX exposure present, exact mix [UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Revenue | 69.8% |
| Gross margin | 31.3% |
| Operating margin | $2.01B |
| Pe | $1.639B |
| Free cash flow | $371.0M |
| Gross margin | 71% |
| Key Ratio | 70.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 69.8% |
| Gross margin | 31.3% |
| Gross margin | 20.0% |
| Years | -15 |
Using the Greenwald framework, YUM operates in a semi-contestable market rather than a clean non-contestable one. The evidence for protection is real: YUM produced $8.21B of FY2025 revenue, $2.57B of operating income, and a 31.3% operating margin, which strongly suggests an advantaged system model. The business also generated $1.639B of free cash flow on just $371.0M of capex, indicating that scale is monetized efficiently. A new entrant is unlikely to replicate that cost structure quickly if it has to build national advertising, franchise support, digital systems, and global brand awareness from scratch.
But the demand side is less protected. Restaurant end customers usually face low explicit switching costs, and the spine provides no direct evidence of high market share, unique network effects, or contractual lock-in. If a rival offers similar value and convenience, some demand can migrate. That means the market cannot be called fully non-contestable in the Greenwald sense. Instead, the right framing is that YUM benefits from brand-and-scale barriers that improve economics, but competes in a category where consumer choice remains open and promotions can still move traffic.
Can a new entrant capture equivalent demand at the same price? Probably not immediately, because YUM’s brand recognition and habitual consumption provide some demand advantage. Can an entrant eventually replicate the model? Possibly, especially if it can aggregate scale through franchising or acquisition. This market is semi-contestable because entry is possible, but matching YUM’s combination of brand trust, franchise density, and cash-efficient overhead is difficult and time-consuming.
On the supply side, YUM appears to have a real scale advantage, but it is not the kind of manufacturing moat that automatically blocks entry. The company reported $8.21B of revenue, $371.0M of capex, 0.3% R&D as a percentage of revenue, and 0.9% SBC as a percentage of revenue. Using only these observable line items as a conservative proxy, visible fixed or semi-fixed corporate investment is at least roughly 5.7% of revenue. That is not the full fixed-cost base, because brand advertising, technology, field support, and corporate overhead are not separately disclosed here.
Minimum efficient scale looks meaningful because a national or global restaurant platform needs enough units and franchisees to spread those central costs. As an illustration, an entrant operating at 10% of YUM’s revenue would generate about $821M of sales. If it had to replicate even YUM’s currently visible fixed-cost proxy of about $469.5M, its fixed-cost load would be economically untenable; even partial replication would leave it with a severe cost handicap. That theoretical math overstates reality, but it shows why a subscale challenger is disadvantaged.
The key Greenwald point is that scale alone is not enough. Restaurants can be copied conceptually, and capital is available. YUM’s scale matters because it is paired with some customer captivity through brand familiarity and habitual consumption. Without that demand advantage, scale would only delay competition. With it, YUM can sustain above-average margins more plausibly, though not indefinitely if consumer tastes shift or value competition intensifies.
N/A in the strict sense—YUM already exhibits position-based elements, but the conversion question still matters because the moat is not fully hard. The company’s capability-based edge shows up in its operating discipline: $2.010B of operating cash flow, $1.639B of free cash flow, and a 20.0% FCF margin on $8.21B of revenue. That level of conversion implies an organization that knows how to monetize brands, franchise relationships, and central infrastructure better than a generic food operator.
The test is whether management is turning that operational capability into stronger customer captivity and scale. Evidence of scale-building exists in the simple fact base: revenue grew +8.8% YoY, total assets rose from $6.73B to $8.20B, and goodwill increased from $736.0M to $969.0M, suggesting some portfolio expansion or acquisition activity. Evidence of captivity-building is more indirect. Strong margins imply brand equity, but the spine does not disclose loyalty metrics, app penetration, franchise renewal rates, or traffic retention, so the demand-side reinforcement is not fully proven.
If YUM is not deepening captivity through digital engagement, loyalty, and franchise ecosystem stickiness, its capability edge remains vulnerable because restaurant know-how is partly portable and rivals can imitate menu, format, or value architecture. The likely outcome is partial conversion: management has already converted execution into scale economics, but has only partially converted it into hard demand lock-in. That means the edge is real, yet still exposed to competitive imitation and promotional pressure.
In Greenwald terms, pricing in branded restaurants does act as communication, but the industry is not as cleanly cooperative as soft-drink duopolies or regulated oligopolies. Price leadership likely exists in local pockets and by format, where large chains signal value tiers, combo structures, or promotional windows that others can observe almost immediately. Menu boards, apps, and national advertising make pricing highly visible. That creates the basic precondition for communication: rivals can see one another’s moves.
Where the framework breaks down is on the payoff side. Because switching costs are weak, a competitor can gain meaningful traffic from a temporary value push. That makes defection more attractive than in categories with strong lock-in. The likely focal points are not identical posted prices, but reference architectures: value menus, limited-time offers, bundle pricing, and periodic list-price increases around similar cost windows [INFERRED]. Punishment usually comes not as a direct response in a single SKU, but through broader promotional matching, media intensity, and franchise-supported discounting.
The path back to cooperation also tends to be informal. After a value burst, chains typically step back toward normalized pricing once traffic stabilizes and margins come under pressure. That fits the methodological pattern of Greenwald’s examples such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, where price moves are both economic acts and messages. For YUM, the implication is that pricing communication can support margin stability at times, but the equilibrium is fragile because the consumer can always choose another meal occasion with little friction.
The authoritative spine does not provide market-share data by brand, segment, or geography, so precise share must be labeled . That is an important limitation. However, YUM’s operating trajectory does support the view that its position is at least stable and possibly improving. Revenue increased +8.8% YoY to $8.21B, while quarterly revenue progressed from $1.79B in Q1 to $1.93B in Q2, $1.98B in Q3, and an implied $2.51B in Q4. Sustained top-line growth alongside a 31.3% operating margin is inconsistent with a company clearly losing relevance.
The stronger interpretation is that YUM occupies a defensible upper tier within global branded restaurant systems, supported by scale, repeat purchase occasions, and franchise-like economics [INFERRED]. The weaker interpretation is that part of the scale gain could be inorganic, since goodwill rose from $736.0M to $969.0M during 2025. Without unit-counts, same-store sales, or region-level performance, we cannot separate organic share gains from acquired growth.
Bottom line: reported share is , but the best evidence-based trend call is stable to modestly improving competitive standing. What would confirm that view would be disclosed traffic growth, unit growth, franchise retention, or market-share stability versus named peers. Without those, market position should be treated as a strong inference rather than a settled fact.
YUM’s barriers to entry are meaningful, but their strength comes from interaction, not from any single impenetrable wall. On the demand side, brand reputation and habitual usage create a real advantage: consumers know the concepts, trust consistency, and often default to familiar choices. On the supply side, YUM’s scale spreads central costs across a large base, helping support a 69.8% gross margin, 31.3% operating margin, and 20.0% FCF margin. That combination matters more than either piece alone.
Still, the hard lock-in barriers are limited. Consumer switching cost is likely near $0 direct monetary cost and near-zero time beyond choosing another restaurant [INFERRED]; no contractual customer lock-in is disclosed. The minimum visible reinvestment burden from capex and R&D is about 4.8% of revenue, before considering other central overhead that is not separately quantified. Regulatory approval timeline for opening restaurants is mostly local and , which means regulation is not the core moat here.
The decisive Greenwald question is whether an entrant offering a similar meal at the same price would capture the same demand. For YUM, the answer is no, not immediately, because familiarity, trust, and system convenience matter. But it is also not never, because those advantages are softer than enterprise software switching costs or a true network monopoly. That is why YUM deserves credit for durable above-average economics, yet not for an impregnable moat.
| Metric | YUM | Chipotle | Darden | Restaurant Brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large global consumer platforms, private-equity backed restaurant roll-ups, and fast-growing digital-first chains | Could extend into adjacent formats | Could increase QSR exposure via acquisition | Could intensify overlap in franchised QSR |
| Buyer Power | End consumers are fragmented; individual buyer concentration is low, but switching costs are also low, so pricing leverage is limited to brand strength and convenience. | Traffic can move on value/promotions [INFERRED] | Casual dining buyers are more occasion-based [INFERRED] | Franchise/value positioning can pressure promo cadence [INFERRED] |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | HIGH | Moderate | Frequent food purchase occasions and repeat consumption support habitual demand, but exact frequency and loyalty data are . | MEDIUM |
| Switching Costs | LOW | Weak | Consumers can switch restaurants with minimal monetary penalty; no contractual lock-in disclosed. | LOW |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | Strong | FY2025 margins of 69.8% gross and 31.3% operating imply customers accept branded system economics above commodity levels. | HIGH |
| Search Costs | MEDIUM | Moderate | Convenience and known menu/quality reduce search, but alternatives are abundant and easy to compare. | Medium-Low |
| Network Effects | Low-Medium | Weak | Some app, delivery, and franchise scale benefits likely exist [INFERRED], but no platform-style network effect is disclosed. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but incomplete | Moderate | Brand and habit support repeat demand, but weak switching costs keep the moat from being hard lock-in. | 5-10 years if brand relevance holds |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Revenue | $371.0M |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Pe | $821M |
| Fair Value | $469.5M |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Present but moderate | 6 | Brand/habit plus scale support pricing and overhead leverage; weak explicit switching costs keep score from being high. | 5-10 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 7 | Execution quality is supported by Earnings Predictability 95, Price Stability 95, and strong cash conversion. | 3-7 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3 | No patents, exclusive licenses, or hard regulatory exclusivity are disclosed in the spine. | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Position-based, moderate strength | Dominant Type 6 | The best explanation for current margins is the interaction of brand/reputation with system scale, not proprietary technology or legal exclusivity. | 5-10 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate | Brand scale and central infrastructure matter, but no hard legal exclusivity is disclosed. High margins and low capex intensity suggest an efficient incumbent model. | Entry is possible, but profitable entry at comparable margins is difficult. |
| Industry Concentration | Less favorable for cooperation Low-Medium | Named peer set includes several credible rivals, while HHI/top-3 share are . Restaurant demand is generally fragmented [INFERRED]. | More rivals make tacit coordination harder and increase promo risk. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Unfavorable Moderate elasticity | Switching costs are weak; brand and habit soften elasticity but do not eliminate it. | Price cuts can still move traffic, so defecting from discipline can pay. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Somewhat favorable Moderate-High | Menu prices and promotions are publicly visible and interactions are frequent, though local market complexity reduces perfect monitoring [INFERRED]. | Competitors can observe moves, but not always interpret them cleanly. |
| Time Horizon | Generally favorable | YUM shows stable economics: Predictability 95, Price Stability 95, and positive growth. No distress signal is evident from earnings. | Patient incumbents can avoid irrational price warfare, but only if traffic holds. |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Some coordination signals exist through public pricing, but weak switching costs and fragmented demand make stable cooperation hard. | Margins can stay above average, yet promotional shocks remain a live risk. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +8.8% |
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Revenue | $1.79B |
| Revenue | $1.93B |
| Revenue | $1.98B |
| Fair Value | $2.51B |
| Operating margin | 31.3% |
| Fair Value | $736.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 69.8% |
| Gross margin | 31.3% |
| Gross margin | 20.0% |
| Direct monetary cost | $0 |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | Multiple named peers and generally fragmented restaurant competition [INFERRED]; concentration metrics are . | Harder to monitor and punish defection; cooperation less stable. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | High | Weak switching costs mean value offers and promotions can steal traffic. | Raises odds of tactical price cuts and promotional bursts. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Low | Menu pricing and promotions are frequent and public. | Repeated-game discipline is possible, which partially offsets rivalry. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low-Med Low-Medium | YUM posted +8.8% revenue growth and no distress signal; broader category shrinkage is . | Future cooperation still has value, reducing the incentive to defect. |
| Impatient players | N | Medium | No direct distress evidence for YUM, but peer urgency is . Negative equity underscores capital structure sensitivity, not operating distress. | Not the base case, but impatience could emerge if traffic weakens. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | Frequent visibility helps, but fragmentation and elastic demand are stronger destabilizers. | Expect periodic promotional competition rather than stable tacit cooperation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Revenue | $2.57B |
| Operating margin | 31.3% |
| Free cash flow | $1.639B |
| Free cash flow | $371.0M |
The cleanest bottom-up anchor in the Data Spine is YUM’s FY2025 audited revenue of $8.21B from the 10-K, which we treat as the company’s current SOM rather than a true market boundary. Because the spine does not provide unit counts, brand-level revenue, same-store sales, or geographic mix, a precise restaurant TAM cannot be built from first principles. The right approach is therefore to triangulate from the company’s monetized footprint, the quarterly 2025 10-Q trend ($1.79B in Q1, $1.93B in Q2, $1.98B in Q3), and the institutional survey’s forward revenue/share path.
Using the survey values, revenue/share rises from $29.65 in 2025 to $34.50 in 2027E, which implies about 7.9% annualized growth over that two-year span. If that pace were extended one more year, YUM’s 2028 revenue would land around $10.46B on a constant-share basis, which is a useful illustrative floor for what continued penetration could look like. This does not prove the TAM; it shows that the company can keep scaling its earned footprint without needing a major capital reset, which is consistent with the FY2025 10-K’s 20.0% FCF margin and $1.639B of free cash flow.
YUM’s current penetration rate cannot be calculated precisely from the spine because there is no direct restaurant-market denominator, no unit count, and no brand-by-brand share data. What we can say is that the company is still expanding its monetized footprint: FY2025 revenue reached $8.21B, revenue grew +8.8% year over year, and quarterly revenue remained above $1.79B in every quarter of 2025. That pattern looks like a business still gaining share or pricing/mix within a large end market, rather than a mature platform that has run out of runway.
The runway is reinforced by the survey’s forward per-share trajectory: revenue/share moves from $29.65 in 2025 to $32.10 in 2026E and $34.50 in 2027E, while EPS steps from $6.05 to $7.35 over the same period. For market-size work, that matters more than a headline TAM because it tells us the company can keep compounding within its existing footprint. The main watch item is whether revenue growth can stay at mid-single digits or better without compressing the 31.3% operating margin or the 20.0% FCF margin reported in 2025.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YUM monetized footprint (SOM proxy) | $8.21B | ≈$10.46B (illustrative) | 7.9% implied from 2025 revenue/share to 2027E revenue/share… | 100% |
| Revenue/share proxy | $29.65 | $37.22 (illustrative) | 7.9% implied from 2025 revenue/share to 2027E revenue/share… | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Revenue | +8.8% |
| Revenue | $1.79B |
| Pe | $29.65 |
| Revenue | $32.10 |
| EPS | $34.50 |
| EPS | $6.05 |
| EPS | $7.35 |
YUM’s differentiation is not visible as a large formal software or R&D line; it shows up instead in the economics of the platform. In the FY2025 10-K data set, the company delivered $8.21B of revenue, $2.57B of operating income, and a 31.3% operating margin, while gross margin held at 69.8%. For a global restaurant franchisor, those figures imply a business model that can absorb ongoing investment in ordering systems, store technology, data tools, kitchen equipment, and franchise support without needing a tech-company-style expense profile. That is the key architectural point: YUM’s “stack” is likely a combination of brand systems, restaurant operating software, payment and ordering rails, delivery integration, menu management, and franchisee enablement, but the exact split between proprietary and third-party components is in the authoritative filings excerpt.
The best hard proxy for platform evolution is capital allocation rather than a named software roadmap. CapEx rose to $371.0M in FY2025 from $257.0M in FY2024, a 44.4% increase, while free cash flow still reached $1.639B. That suggests YUM is modernizing the operating base without impairing the earnings model. Relative to peers such as Chipotle, Darden, and Restaurant Brands, YUM’s advantage appears to be integration depth across a franchised global system rather than a visibly proprietary consumer-facing software brand.
The central issue for YUM is not lack of innovation capacity; it is low disclosure transparency. The only specific R&D expense figures in the EDGAR spine are historical: $31.0M in 2013, $30.0M in 2014, and $28.0M in 2015. The current computed burden is only 0.3% of revenue, far too low to capture the full cost of running a modern global restaurant platform if one assumes all innovation should sit in an R&D bucket. Our read is that menu development, digital tools, equipment testing, and operating-system upgrades are likely embedded across SG&A, CapEx, and franchise support rather than presented as a clean pipeline line item.
The best observable signal that the pipeline is active is the increase in spend capacity and throughput. Revenue climbed from $1.79B in Q1 2025 to $1.93B in Q2, $1.98B in Q3, and an implied $2.51B in Q4. At the same time, CapEx reached $371.0M for the year versus $257.0M in 2024. We infer that the upcoming 12-24 month pipeline likely includes restaurant modernization, digital ordering enhancements, and product-refresh programs, but the specific launch calendar and revenue impact by concept are in the filing excerpt.
For YUM, the moat is better understood as a system moat than a patent moat. The authoritative data spine does not disclose a patent count, trade-secret inventory, or remaining years of legal protection, so those items are . What the FY2025 10-K numbers do show is a company with substantial economic resilience: $2.78B of EBITDA, $1.639B of free cash flow, 21.8x interest coverage, and a 69.8% gross margin. Those metrics indicate that YUM’s defensibility likely comes from brand equity, franchise relationships, operating procedures, supply-chain coordination, and data accumulated through the network, rather than from any one piece of protected code or a pharmaceutical-style patent estate.
The increase in goodwill from $736.0M at 2024 year-end to $969.0M at 2025 year-end is also notable. That $233.0M step-up may indicate acquired capabilities, brands, or other intangible assets, but the exact driver is not described in the data spine. If some portion relates to digital or operational capabilities, the moat could be widening through acquisition as well as organic reinvestment. Still, investors should be cautious: without direct disclosure on patents, software ownership, or capitalized intangibles, YUM’s moat is economically visible but legally opaque.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| KFC | MATURE | Leader |
| Taco Bell | GROWTH | Leader |
| Pizza Hut | MATURE | Challenger |
| Habit Burger & Grill | GROWTH | Niche |
| Digital ordering / loyalty / delivery enablement | GROWTH | Challenger |
The most important thing to know from YUM’s FY2025 10-K and interim 2025 filings is that the company does not disclose the supplier concentration schedule needed to name a true single point of failure. That means we cannot identify a specific vendor with a measurable revenue or purchase dependency from the spine, even though the business clearly depends on uninterrupted access to food, packaging, freight, and equipment inputs. The absence of disclosure is itself the risk: it forces investors to infer fragility from outcomes such as the 69.8% gross margin, rather than from a transparent supplier map.
The best observable proxy is the working-capital swing: current liabilities reached $2.23B at 2025-06-30 and then fell to $1.30B at 2025-09-30. That pattern says the system can absorb stress, but it also implies that vendor terms, payment timing, or procurement cadence can change quickly. If a single supplier were truly critical, the spine does not reveal it; the practical conclusion is that YUM’s supply concentration risk is likely embedded in commodity clusters rather than in one named vendor. A portfolio manager should treat that as a transparency discount until supplier disclosure improves in a future filing.
YUM’s disclosed data do not provide a regional sourcing breakdown, so the percentages of supply coming from North America , Latin America , EMEA , and APAC are not measurable from the supplied spine. That makes tariff exposure, cross-border freight sensitivity, and single-country dependency impossible to quantify with precision. For a global restaurant system, that is an important blind spot because even a modest sourcing bottleneck in one region can ripple through franchise-level availability and margin mix.
My geographic risk score is therefore 6/10, which is not a red flag but is also not low risk. The score reflects the combination of a global operating model, undisclosed sourcing concentration, and the fact that the balance sheet shows operational timing can move quickly even without a full-blown crisis. If future disclosures show a material share of food or packaging inputs sourced from one country, this score would move materially higher. For now, the right reading is moderate hidden country risk with no evidence of immediate disruption.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protein commodity vendors | Beef, poultry, and other core protein inputs… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Dairy / cheese suppliers | Cheese, milk, and dairy-based menu inputs… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Produce suppliers / distributors | Fresh vegetables, toppings, and salad inputs… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Packaging / paper suppliers | Boxes, wraps, cups, and food-service packaging… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Cooking oil / shortening suppliers | Frying oil and related kitchen inputs | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Freight / 3PL providers | Inbound logistics, regional distribution, and lane capacity… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Restaurant equipment vendors | Ovens, fryers, refrigeration, and replacement parts… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Technology / POS / payment processors | Ordering systems, POS uptime, and payment routing… | HIGH | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| KFC franchisees | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Taco Bell franchisees | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Pizza Hut franchisees | MEDIUM | Stable |
| The Habit Burger & Grill franchise partners | MEDIUM | Stable |
| International master franchise partners | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Company-operated restaurant consumers | LOW | Stable |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Food & beverage inputs | Stable | Commodity inflation and menu-mix pressure… |
| Proteins / dairy | Stable | Volatile spot pricing and substitution limits… |
| Packaging / paper | Stable | Vendor pass-through and sustainability requirements… |
| Freight / logistics | Rising | Lane disruption, fuel, and capacity swings… |
| Restaurant labor support / field operations | Rising | Wage pressure and service-level consistency… |
| Technology / ordering systems | Stable | Uptime risk and integration failures |
STREET SAYS: Using the only explicit external reference available, the institutional survey implies a continuation path of roughly $9.02B of 2026 revenue and $6.65 of EPS, with a target range of $200.00-$270.00 and a midpoint proxy of $235.00. That framework assumes YUM remains a stable compounder, but it does not require a dramatic re-rating from here.
WE SAY: We think the market is underestimating how much of YUM’s cash generation is structural. Our base case is $9.30B of 2026 revenue, $6.85 of EPS, and a fair value of $279.23, which is about 18.9% above the Street proxy midpoint. The difference is not heroic multiple expansion; it comes from durable margins, 31.3% operating margin in 2025, 20.0% FCF margin, and interest coverage of 21.8.
Put differently, the Street is effectively saying that YUM deserves to be treated as a good business with moderate upside, while we think the 2025 operating base and cash conversion justify a higher earnings stream than the market is discounting. If YUM can merely keep revenue growth in the high-single-digit area and avoid a meaningful margin reset, the current share price looks too conservative relative to the company’s cash-flow profile.
There is no named upgrade/downgrade tape in the spine, so we cannot attribute the move to a specific analyst, date, or firm. What we can see is an upward-looking earnings path in the independent institutional survey: EPS progresses from $6.05 for 2025 to $6.65 for 2026 and $7.35 for 2027, while the 3-5 year EPS estimate sits at $9.75. That is the functional equivalent of a constructive revision trend, even if the source is a survey rather than a public broker note.
On the operating side, the full-year 2025 base is already high: revenue was $8.21B, operating income $2.57B, and free cash flow $1.639B. The important nuance is that the year also carried a larger capital program, with CapEx rising to $371.0M from $257.0M in 2024. If the Street is revising anything, it is likely balancing a stronger earnings base against a slightly heavier investment load rather than cutting the core growth story.
DCF Model: $279 per share
Monte Carlo: $239 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=89%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -5.5% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.02B |
| Revenue | $6.65 |
| Revenue | $200.00-$270.00 |
| Fair Value | $235.00 |
| Revenue | $9.30B |
| Revenue | $6.85 |
| Revenue | $279.23 |
| EPS | 18.9% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $9.02B [proxy] | $9.30B | +3.1% | We assume modest same-store resilience and franchise royalty leverage above the survey path. |
| FY2026 EPS | $6.65 [proxy] | $6.85 | +3.0% | Cash conversion and stable interest coverage support incremental EPS upside. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 31.8% [proxy] | 32.2% | +40 bps | Operating leverage from franchise mix and disciplined G&A offsets CapEx step-up. |
| FY2027 Revenue | $9.69B [proxy] | $10.02B | +3.4% | We assume continued unit growth and no material macro-driven traffic deterioration. |
| FY2027 EPS | $7.35 [proxy] | $7.60 | +3.4% | Margin durability and buyback support push earnings modestly above the survey track. |
| FY2027 Operating Margin | 32.0% [proxy] | 32.5% | +50 bps | We expect mix and efficiency gains to outweigh modest inflation and investment costs. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $8.21B | $5.55 | Revenue +8.8% / EPS +6.3% |
| 2026E | $9.02B [proxy] | $6.65 [proxy] | Revenue +9.8% / EPS +19.8% |
| 2027E | $9.69B [proxy] | $7.35 [proxy] | Revenue +7.5% / EPS +10.5% |
| 2028E [extrapolated] | $8.2B | $5.55 | Revenue +6.0% / EPS +7.9% |
| 2029E [extrapolated] | $8.2B | $5.55 | Revenue +5.0% / EPS +7.9% |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional investment survey… | Buy proxy | $235.00 midpoint proxy | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 28.2 |
| P/S | 5.3 |
| FCF Yield | 3.8% |
Using the audited 2025 10-K economics, I estimate YUM’s free-cash-flow duration at roughly 8 years. That estimate is supported by the combination of $1.639B of free cash flow, a 20.0% FCF margin, and a valuation regime where the base DCF fair value is $279.23 per share versus the current price of $156.41. In other words, the company is not just a cash generator; it is a cash generator whose equity value is highly levered to the discount rate applied to that cash stream.
The direct debt channel is comparatively muted. Implied total debt is about $2.20B, so a 100bp increase in funding cost would add roughly $22M of annual pretax interest expense, or only about 1.3% of 2025 FCF. The real sensitivity is the equity discount rate: I model a move from the current 6.8% WACC to 7.8% as cutting fair value to about $240/share, while a drop to 5.8% lifts value to about $321/share. The exact floating-versus-fixed debt mix is , so refinancing timing matters more than day-to-day floating-rate exposure. The other key lever is the 5.5% equity risk premium: if that widens, the multiple compresses quickly even if operating performance stays intact.
The spine does not break out food, paper, freight, labor, or advertising inside $2.48B of 2025 COGS, so the exact commodity basket is . What we can say with confidence is that the business model has substantial cushion: gross margin was 69.8%, operating margin was 31.3%, and free-cash-flow margin was 20.0%. That tells you commodity pressure is important, but it is not the dominant driver of the equity case the way it would be for a labor- and input-heavy casual-dining operator.
On a sensitivity basis, every 100bp sustained gross-margin change moves annual gross profit by about $82M on 2025 revenue of $8.21B. That is the right scale to think about coffee, cheese, beef, cooking oil, packaging, and promotional pricing. The historical impact of commodity swings on margins cannot be quantified from the spine, but the earnings profile suggests YUM can partially offset input inflation through menu pricing, franchise economics, and system-level procurement rather than relying on pure hedging. The key analyst question is not whether commodity inflation matters; it is whether it becomes broad enough to squeeze the 31.3% operating margin and the $1.639B FCF base.
The spine does not provide tariff exposure by product, region, or supplier, and China supply-chain dependency is . That means the right way to frame the risk is through the cost stack, not through direct revenue loss. For a restaurant system with $8.21B of annual revenue and $2.48B of COGS, tariffs would most likely hit packaging, equipment, certain food inputs, and logistics rather than the top line itself. The company’s 2025 operating margin of 31.3% gives it some absorbency, but not immunity.
In scenario terms, a 1% tariff-driven increase in COGS would reduce operating income by roughly $24.8M before any pricing offsets, while a 3% COGS shock would be about $74.4M. Those are manageable at the enterprise level, but they matter because the equity is already priced at 28.2x earnings and 5.4x EV/revenue. A tariff regime that persists long enough to force repeated menu price hikes could also hit traffic, so the real risk is second-order: input inflation forcing price actions that interact poorly with consumer sentiment. Without a disclosed sourcing map, the most prudent stance is to assume indirect exposure is moderate and direct exposure is low.
YUM looks much closer to a defensive consumer compounder than to a high-beta discretionary name. The deterministic beta is 0.48, the institutional survey beta is 0.90, and price stability is 95, which is consistent with a franchise system that can cushion household stress through value menus, global diversification, and recurring royalty economics. Against that backdrop, the 2025 revenue result of $8.21B and revenue growth of 8.8% suggest demand remained resilient even before any explicit macro tailwind was visible in the spine.
Because the spine does not provide same-store sales, traffic, or consumer-confidence correlation data, I estimate revenue elasticity to consumer sentiment at roughly 0.3x to 0.4x: a 10-point swing in confidence would likely translate into a low-single-digit percentage point change in revenue growth, not a collapse. The key is that pressure would first show up in traffic and ticket mix, while the franchise structure and pricing power help offset some of the shock. If unemployment rises and confidence weakens at the same time, I would expect the risk to shift from modest growth deceleration to margin compression, especially if YUM is already pushing menu prices to counter food inflation. So the macro read is not that demand is immune; it is that elasticity appears manageable.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $1.639B |
| Free cash flow | 20.0% |
| DCF | $279.23 |
| Fair value | $159.84 |
| Fair Value | $2.20B |
| Fair Value | $22M |
| /share | $240 |
| /share | $321 |
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| North America | USD / local mix | Not disclosed |
| Latin America | Local currencies | Not disclosed |
| Europe | EUR / local mix | Not disclosed |
| China | CNY | Not disclosed |
| Middle East & Africa | Local currencies | Not disclosed |
| South Asia / Other APAC | Local currencies | Not disclosed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $2.48B |
| Gross margin | 69.8% |
| Gross margin | 31.3% |
| Operating margin | 20.0% |
| Revenue | $82M |
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Roa | $1.639B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Revenue | $2.48B |
| Operating margin | 31.3% |
| Pe | $24.8M |
| Fair Value | $74.4M |
| EV/revenue | 28.2x |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Data unavailable | Cannot map risk-on/off regime from spine; valuation sensitivity likely dominates. |
| Credit Spreads | Data unavailable | Higher spreads would mainly affect discount rate and refinance pricing. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Data unavailable | A flatter or inverted curve would reinforce higher-for-longer valuation pressure. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Data unavailable | Weak manufacturing usually signals softer consumer confidence and pricing friction. |
| CPI YoY | Data unavailable | Sticky inflation can force menu-price increases and raise discount-rate pressure. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Data unavailable | The main macro lever for YUM’s valuation and refinancing assumptions. |
Based on the 2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Q filings, the cleanest read is that YUM’s earnings were cash-backed rather than accrual-led. Operating cash flow was $2.01B, free cash flow was $1.639B, and both exceeded net income of $1.56B. That is an important quality signal because it shows the company converted accounting profit into cash even as CapEx increased to $371.0M from $257.0M in 2024.
The caveat is that margin quality became less linear late in the year. Implied Q4 2025 operating margin fell to about 29.1% from 33.6% in Q3, while gross margin slipped to roughly 67.7%. We do not have a consensus beat tape, accrual schedule, or one-time item bridge in the spine, so those components are ; however, on the available evidence, this is still a strong cash-conversion profile rather than a fragile earnings construct.
The spine does not include a 90-day sell-side revision tape, so the literal direction and magnitude of estimate changes are . That matters because revision momentum is often the fastest read on whether the market is rewarding or penalizing a quarter before the next print, and we cannot quantify that here without a consensus history.
As a proxy, the independent institutional survey still points higher over time: EPS is $6.65 for 2026 and $7.35 for 2027, versus $6.05 in 2025 on that survey’s basis. In other words, the broader analytical backdrop is still constructive, with the debate likely centered on the pace of margin re-expansion rather than on the viability of growth itself. The metrics most likely to be revised next are EPS, revenue growth, and operating margin assumptions, but the actual revision direction remains unavailable in this pane.
Management credibility looks Medium on the evidence available in the spine. Across the 2025 filings, operating income advanced from $548.0M in Q1 to $622.0M in Q2 and $666.0M in Q3, with an implied $730.0M in Q4, which suggests the business was being run with discipline rather than with promotional guidance. Diluted shares were also flat at 281.0M at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, which argues against hidden dilution or obvious balance-sheet gymnastics.
The limitation is that no formal 2026 company guidance is present here, so forecast accuracy cannot be judged directly and tone shifts across quarters cannot be measured with the usual guidance-raise/cut framework. I also do not see restatements or goal-post moving in the supplied EDGAR data, but the company’s negative shareholders’ equity of $-7.50B means credibility would matter more, not less, if margins were to weaken further. Net: stable operator, but not a fully testable guidance record in this dataset.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $5.55 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $5.55 | — | +39.0% |
| 2023-09 | $5.55 | — | +0.0% |
| 2023-12 | $5.59 | — | +282.9% |
| 2024-03 | $5.55 | +4.8% | -80.3% |
| 2024-06 | $5.55 | -12.3% | +16.4% |
| 2024-09 | $5.55 | -7.5% | +5.5% |
| 2024-12 | $5.22 | -6.6% | +286.7% |
| 2025-03 | $5.55 | -18.2% | -82.8% |
| 2025-06 | $5.55 | +3.9% | +47.8% |
| 2025-09 | $5.55 | +4.4% | +6.0% |
| 2025-12 | $5.55 | +6.3% | +293.6% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $5.55 | $8.2B | $1559.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $5.55 | $8.2B | $1559.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $5.55 | $8.2B | $1559.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $5.55 | $8.2B | $1559.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $5.55 | $8.2B | $1559.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $5.55 | $8.2B | $1559.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $5.55 | $8.2B | $1559.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $5.55 | $8.2B | $1559.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 (implied) | $5.55 | $8.2B |
| 2025 Q3 | $5.55 | $8.2B |
| 2025 Q2 | $5.55 | $8.2B |
| 2025 Q1 | $5.55 | $8.2B |
For this pane, the biggest limitation is that the authoritative spine does not include a usable alternative-data feed for YUM. There is no job-posting series, no web-traffic trend, no app-download dataset, and no patent filing timeline to independently corroborate brand momentum across KFC, Taco Bell, or Pizza Hut. Any claim about those channels would be in this report.
That absence matters because YUM’s fundamental file is strong enough that the market will want a second lens before re-rating the stock. If we had a clean alt-data feed, the most useful checks would be brand-specific hiring velocity, localized demand proxies, and digital engagement around ordering funnels. Until then, the pane must rely on SEC-reported margins, cash flow, and the market’s own calibration rather than on demand-side alternatives.
The institutional survey is more positive than the tape’s current multiple structure suggests. YUM carries a Safety Rank of 2, Earnings Predictability of 95, Price Stability of 95, and an institutional beta of 0.90, which is consistent with a defensive compounder rather than a high-volatility consumer discretionary name. Against FY2025 revenue of $8.21B and free cash flow of $1.639B, the survey data argues that the business is being rewarded for consistency.
At the same time, sentiment is not euphoric. The same survey places YUM at 49 of 94 in the restaurant industry, and the three-to-five-year target range of $200.00 to $270.00 is constructive but not exuberant relative to a live price of $156.41. That tells us institutions like the stability profile, but they are still reserving some judgment on growth durability and valuation. Retail sentiment is because no social or brokerage-flow feed is included in the spine.
| Category | Signal |
|---|---|
| Revenue momentum | FY2025 revenue $8.21B; YoY growth +8.8% |
| Operating leverage | Operating margin 31.3%; Q3 margin 33.6% |
| Cash conversion | Free cash flow $1.639B; FCF margin 20.0%; OCF $2.01B… |
| Valuation | P/E 28.2x; EV/EBITDA 16.1x; EV/Revenue 5.4x… |
| Balance sheet | Current ratio 1.35; shareholders’ equity -$7.50B; liabilities exceed assets by $7.32B… |
| Market calibration | Reverse DCF implies -5.5% growth vs base DCF terminal growth 4.0% |
| Institutional sentiment | Safety Rank 2; Earnings Predictability 95; Price Stability 95; beta 0.90… |
| Alternative data | No job-posting, web-traffic, app-download, or patent series provided in spine… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.064 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.314 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | -0.483 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 1.002 |
| Z-Score | GREY 1.82 |
As of Mar 22, 2026, YUM traded at $159.84 with a $43.24B market cap, which places it squarely in large-cap territory and generally implies institutional tradability. That said, the data spine does not provide the tape inputs needed to quantify execution risk: average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M block, and a market-impact estimate for large trades are all . Without those figures, any precise implementation-cost estimate would be speculative rather than evidence-based.
What can be said factually is narrower. The independent institutional survey shows a 0.90 beta and 95 price stability, which is consistent with a steadier large-cap consumer name, but those are not substitutes for live liquidity tape. For a portfolio manager, the practical message is simple: the position may be easy to own in normal size, but block-trade sizing should wait until actual volume and spread data are checked live.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 73 | 73rd | IMPROVING |
| Value | 38 | 38th | STABLE |
| Quality | 90 | 90th | IMPROVING |
| Size | 84 | 84th | STABLE |
| Volatility | 79 | 79th | IMPROVING |
| Growth | 67 | 67th | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
As of Mar 22, 2026, the spine does not include a listed option chain, so the 30-day IV, IV rank, and realized volatility comparison are all . That limitation matters because YUM is not a typical high-beta restaurant name: the deterministic model beta is 0.48, independent survey price stability is 95, and interest coverage is 21.8. Those inputs usually correlate with a lower short-dated vol regime than the market pays for more cyclical restaurant peers.
The fundamental picture also argues for upside convexity rather than a pure volatility bid. Audited 2025 revenue was $8.21B, operating income was $2.57B, and free cash flow was $1.639B, while the DCF fair value is $279.23 versus the current stock price of $159.84. If option demand is present, it is more likely expressing rerating risk or earnings compounding than a binary distress hedge. But because the actual chain is missing, the true implied move and any premium/discount to realized volatility remain research gaps rather than conclusions.
Model-based proxy: the Monte Carlo distribution places the 25th percentile at $185.50 and the 75th percentile at $308.98, which is a long-horizon range, not a next-earnings implied move. A live option chain would be required to translate that into a proper front-end expected move.
No listed option chain, trade tape, or open interest file was provided, so unusual options activity, strike concentration, and institutional flow cannot be verified from the spine. That means there is no evidence here of a call wall, put wall, or a specific expiry where positioning is crowded. In other words, the flow signal is absent, not negative.
What can still be said from the audited 2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly progression is that the underlying is fundamentally stable enough to attract both yield and rerating capital. Revenue moved from $1.79B in Q1 2025 to $1.98B in Q3 2025, while diluted EPS rose from $0.90 to $1.41. If real options flow later appears, the most important question will be whether it is confirming that steady compounding story or fading it with protective puts. Without the chain, however, any strike/expiry callout would be speculation.
The spine does not include short interest as a a portion of float, days to cover, or cost to borrow, so the canonical squeeze inputs are . Even so, YUM does not screen like a classic squeeze candidate from the fundamentals that are available: the current ratio is 1.35, interest coverage is 21.8, the model beta is 0.48, and price stability is 95. Those are not the characteristics of a fragile balance-sheet story that tends to attract forced covering.
That said, the company’s book equity remains structurally negative and the valuation multiple is not cheap at 28.2x earnings. So while a borrow squeeze is not supported by the data we have, a sentiment-driven de-rating could still create sharp downside if the market decides the premium multiple is too rich for the growth profile. On balance, I would frame squeeze risk as Low, but only because the necessary stock-loan metrics are missing and the underlying is fundamentally stable rather than because borrow pressure has been measured.
| Expiry / Tenor | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.79B |
| Revenue | $1.98B |
| EPS | $0.90 |
| EPS | $1.41 |
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| Hedge Fund | Long |
| Mutual Fund | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| Quant / Systematic | Options |
| Event-Driven | Mixed |
Inputs.
Margin of Safety: 39.2% (Formula: ($257.12 - $159.84) / $257.12)
The highest-probability failure mode is multiple compression before fundamental breakage becomes obvious. At the current $156.41 price, YUM trades on a 28.2x P/E, 16.1x EV/EBITDA, and only a 3.8% FCF yield. If revenue growth drops from +8.8% toward 3%-5%, the market could easily re-rate the stock even if the 2025 10-K still looks healthy. I assign this risk roughly 40% probability with about $18-$25 downside to a $137.61-$142.43 value band. This risk is getting closer because the comparison base is tougher after margin expansion through 2025.
The second major risk is competitive contestability: if a rival or category-wide discount cycle forces lower pricing, YUM’s unusually high 69.8% gross margin and 31.3% operating margin become vulnerable to mean reversion. The measurable threshold is a drop in gross margin below 66.0% or operating margin below 29.0%. I assign 30% probability and roughly $12-$18 per share of valuation damage. This is neither clearly improving nor worsening because the spine does not provide direct same-store-sales or price/mix data.
Third is hidden franchisee stress. The key problem is informational: the authoritative package lacks system sales, same-store sales, unit growth, and franchisee returns by brand. That means the royalty stream may look stable even while store-level economics deteriorate. I assign 25% probability and $10-$20 downside if delayed evidence forces the market to use the reverse-DCF framework of -5.5% implied growth rather than the base DCF. Fourth is balance-sheet inflexibility, with $15.52B liabilities versus $8.20B assets and negative equity through 2025; probability 20%, impact $8-$12. Fifth is cash conversion pressure: capex rose from $257.0M in 2024 to $371.0M in 2025, so if capex keeps climbing while growth slows, FCF support weakens. That risk is getting closer because capex already stepped up sharply in the latest audited 10-K.
The strongest bear case is not that YUM suddenly becomes distressed; it is that the business remains profitable while the market decides those profits deserve a materially lower multiple. The audited 2025 10-K shows a very strong company today: $8.21B revenue, $2.57B operating income, $1.56B net income, and $1.639B free cash flow. But that is exactly why the stock is exposed. Investors are paying for durability, not recovery, at 28.2x earnings and 16.1x EV/EBITDA. If revenue growth slips from +8.8% to low single digits and EPS growth falls from +6.3% toward flat, the market could re-rate YUM as a mature franchisor with less balance-sheet flexibility than its quality branding suggests.
Under that path, the first hit is usually valuation, not reported earnings. The stock could move to the deterministic DCF bear value of $142.43, and in a more skeptical tape to the Monte Carlo 5th percentile of $137.61. That implies downside of roughly 8.9% to 12.0% from the current $156.41. The pressure points are specific: operating margin falling below 29.0%, gross margin falling below 66.0%, cash dropping below $500.0M, or the current ratio moving under 1.10. None of these would signal insolvency, but all would challenge the premium-rating framework.
The bear argument gets stronger because YUM’s balance sheet is structurally aggressive. At 2025-12-31, total liabilities were $15.52B against $8.20B of assets, and shareholders’ equity remained negative through 2025. Interest coverage of 21.8x prevents a crisis narrative today, yet negative equity limits flexibility if franchisees need support, remodel spending rises, or development slows. In short: the bear case is a slow-fracture thesis, not a collapse thesis, and that kind of story is exactly how premium consumer compounders derate.
The clearest contradiction is that YUM screens simultaneously as a stable compounder and a financially aggressive franchisor. Bulls can point to the independent institutional profile: Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 95. But the audited balance sheet tells a less comfortable story, with $15.52B of liabilities against just $8.20B of assets and negative shareholders’ equity through 2025. Those two views can coexist for a while, but they are not the same thing. Stability in the income statement does not erase balance-sheet asymmetry if growth slows.
A second contradiction is valuation versus operating reality. Bulls emphasize the deterministic DCF fair value of $279.23 and the Monte Carlo 89.1% probability of upside. Bears will counter that the stock still only needs a modest growth disappointment to struggle because the market is already paying 28.2x earnings and accepting a 3.8% FCF yield. Said differently, the valuation models imply large upside, but the observable market multiple implies the stock is still expensive on trailing fundamentals if growth durability is overstated.
The third contradiction is informational. The 2025 10-K and related reported numbers show strong consolidated performance: $8.21B revenue, 31.3% operating margin, and $1.639B free cash flow. Yet the most important leading indicators for a franchise-heavy restaurant company—same-store sales, system sales, unit growth, franchisee returns, and brand-level profitability—are absent from the authoritative spine. That means the bull case rests partly on the assumption that missing franchise-health metrics are consistent with the strong consolidated picture. If those hidden metrics are deteriorating, the current numbers may be lagging evidence rather than confirming evidence.
Several hard numbers materially reduce the chance that YUM’s thesis breaks through an immediate financial accident. First, the business remains highly profitable on an audited basis: gross margin of 69.8%, operating margin of 31.3%, and net margin of 19.0% in FY2025. Those are not fragile, turnaround-style figures. Second, cash generation is strong, with $2.01B operating cash flow and $1.639B free cash flow. That gives management room to absorb moderate volatility in franchise support, remodel spending, or temporary development softness.
The balance-sheet picture is aggressive, but not immediately alarming from a servicing standpoint. The strongest mitigant is 21.8x interest coverage, which means creditors are currently well covered by operating earnings despite negative equity. Liquidity is also adequate rather than distressed, with $709.0M cash and a 1.35 current ratio at 2025-12-31. In a risk pane, that matters: it means the primary danger is rerating, not a covenant-driven shock. It also explains why YUM can remain investable even with an uncomfortable liability structure.
Finally, the market may already be embedding substantial skepticism. The reverse DCF implies -5.5% growth, an 8.9% implied WACC, and just 1.5% terminal growth, all markedly harsher than the model’s base assumptions of 6.8% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. That does not eliminate downside, but it means the stock is not priced for perfection. My interpretation is that most operational risks are mitigated by current profitability, while most remaining danger sits in valuation sensitivity and missing franchise-system data.
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple compression if growth slows from current levels… | HIGH | HIGH | Current price already embeds skepticism versus DCF; strong cash generation provides support… | Revenue growth falls below 5.0% from current 8.8% or EPS growth falls below 3.0% from current 6.3% |
| Competitive discounting / price war compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | Brand portfolio breadth and franchise model can absorb some local pressure… | Gross margin drops below 66.0% from current 69.8% |
| Franchisee economics deteriorate before consolidated P&L reflects it… | MED Medium | HIGH | Royalty model creates lag, giving management time to respond… | Any sustained slowdown in reported revenue growth below 3.0%; system-sales data absent so this must be watched externally |
| Balance-sheet inflexibility from negative equity… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Interest coverage of 21.8x indicates strong current debt service capacity… | Interest coverage falls below 15.0x or current ratio drops below 1.20… |
| Liquidity erosion if cash outflows rise | MED Medium | MED Medium | 2025 operating cash flow of $2.01B remains robust… | Cash falls below $500.0M from current $709.0M… |
| Capex creep lowers free cash flow conversion… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Absolute FCF is still strong at $1.639B | CapEx exceeds $450.0M versus current $371.0M without matching revenue acceleration… |
| Refinancing risk increases because debt maturity detail is missing… | LOW | MED Medium | Strong interest coverage and moderate market-cap based D/E of 0.05 in WACC… | Any filing showing large near-term maturities or interest coverage below 12.0x; maturity schedule currently |
| International / brand mix disappoints and market reclassifies YUM as mature franchisor… | MED Medium | HIGH | Independent stability signals remain favorable: Safety Rank 2, Price Stability 95… | EV/EBITDA re-rates below 14.0x from current 16.1x despite stable earnings… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth slowdown invalidates premium-growth narrative… | < 3.0% YoY | +8.8% YoY | SAFE 193.3% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| EPS growth fades enough to break multiple support… | < 2.0% YoY | +6.3% YoY | SAFE 215.0% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Operating margin mean-reverts materially… | < 29.0% | 31.3% | WATCH 7.9% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive dynamics worsen: price war or mix shift compresses gross margin… | < 66.0% | 69.8% | WATCH 5.8% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Liquidity weakens enough to reduce flexibility… | Current ratio < 1.10 | 1.35 | SAFE 22.7% above threshold | LOW | 4 |
| Debt service cushion deteriorates | Interest coverage < 10.0x | 21.8x | SAFE 118.0% above threshold | LOW | 4 |
| Cash buffer becomes too thin for a leveraged franchisor… | Cash < $500.0M | $709.0M | SAFE 41.8% above threshold | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $159.84 |
| P/E | 28.2x |
| EV/EBITDA | 16.1x |
| FCF yield | +8.8% |
| FCF yield | -5% |
| Probability | 40% |
| Probability | $18-$25 |
| Probability | $137.61-$142.43 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.21B |
| Pe | $2.57B |
| Net income | $1.56B |
| Free cash flow | $1.639B |
| Earnings | 28.2x |
| EV/EBITDA | 16.1x |
| EV/EBITDA | +8.8% |
| EPS growth | +6.3% |
| Maturity Year / Reference | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-03-21 reference debt balance | $3.20B | — | STALE Low relevance / stale |
| 2015-06-13 reference debt balance | $3.20B | — | STALE Low relevance / stale |
| 2015-09-05 reference debt balance | $3.10B | — | STALE Low relevance / stale |
| 2015-12-26 reference debt balance | $3.80B | — | STALE Low relevance / stale |
| 2016-03-19 reference debt balance | $4.70B | — | STALE Low relevance / stale |
| 2016-06-11 reference debt balance | $2.20B | — | STALE Low relevance / stale |
| Current backstop indicators (2025-12-31) | Cash $709.0M; Current liabilities $1.52B… | Interest coverage 21.8x | MED Medium |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium multiple compresses before earnings break… | Growth slows from +8.8% revenue / +6.3% EPS while valuation stays rich… | 35% | 6-12 | P/E contracts from 28.2x and EV/EBITDA from 16.1x… | WATCH |
| Competitive discounting erodes margins | Industry pricing cooperation proves fragile; discounting or mix shift lowers royalty economics… | 25% | 6-18 | Gross margin below 66.0% or operating margin below 29.0% | WATCH |
| Franchisee stress emerges with lag | Store-level returns weaken but consolidated revenue stays resilient temporarily… | 25% | 9-18 | Revenue growth below 3.0%; external checks on same-store sales and unit growth | WATCH |
| Liquidity flexibility narrows | Cash declines and capex remains elevated… | 20% | 3-12 | Cash below $500.0M or CapEx above $450.0M… | SAFE |
| Debt/refi issue becomes visible from incomplete disclosure… | Undisclosed maturity concentration or higher funding costs… | 15% | 6-24 | Interest coverage below 12.0x or new filing reveals heavy near-term maturities… | SAFE |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.2B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $38M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($709M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.5B | — |
On a Buffett-style lens, YUM scores well on business quality but only moderately on price. Understandable business: 5/5. The model is straightforward in economic terms even if the legal structure is more complex than a single-brand operator: YUM converts global restaurant demand into parent-level royalty and franchise cash flow, which helps explain why 2025 gross margin reached 69.8%, operating margin reached 31.3%, and free cash flow reached $1.639B. Those are not typical company-operated restaurant economics and make the business easier to underwrite than a labor-heavy operator. Compared with peers referenced in the institutional survey such as Chipotle, Darden, and Restaurant Brands, YUM appears closer to an asset-light brand platform than a pure operator.
Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. Reported 2025 revenue grew +8.8%, net income grew +4.9%, and EPS grew +6.3%. The market-implied -5.5% reverse-DCF growth assumption therefore looks too punitive if the franchise model remains intact. Management ability and trustworthiness: 3/5. The 10-K level evidence shows strong capital efficiency and stable dilution at 281.0M diluted shares at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, but this pane lacks DEF 14A, Form 4, and compensation detail, so governance confidence is only moderate. Sensible price: 3/5. At $159.84, the stock trades at 28.2x earnings and 16.1x EV/EBITDA, clearly not bargain territory, yet the deterministic DCF points to $279.23 per share and Monte Carlo median value to $239.40. Net result: 15/20, or B+—a high-quality business at a price that is reasonable only if cash-flow durability persists.
We would classify YUM as a Long, but not a maximum-size position. The right portfolio treatment is a 2.5% to 3.5% core weight rather than a top-conviction outsized bet because the business quality is strong while the balance-sheet optics are unusually weak. The central arithmetic is attractive: current price $156.41, DCF fair value $279.23, Monte Carlo median $239.40, and bull/base/bear values of $502.22 / $279.23 / $142.43. That implies favorable upside skew, but the liability structure—$15.52B liabilities against $8.20B assets and negative equity in interim 2025 periods—means position sizing must respect tail risk.
Entry discipline matters. We would be comfortable initiating around the current level and adding more aggressively if the stock revisits the $145-$150 range, which would place it close to the model bear value and below the Monte Carlo 25th-percentile anchor of $185.50. We would trim if shares approach $240-$280 without a corresponding step-up in earnings power, because that range captures the Monte Carlo median and base DCF fair value. Exit criteria are fundamental, not technical: a drop in free cash flow below roughly $1.3B, interest coverage falling materially from 21.8x toward the low teens, or evidence that the reverse-DCF-implied -5.5% growth path is becoming real would invalidate the thesis. This is inside our circle of competence because the core questions are cash conversion, franchise durability, and valuation discipline rather than unpredictable turnarounds or commodity timing. The missing piece is precedent-transaction evidence, which is in the current spine, so our decision framework leans more heavily on DCF and public-market multiples than on M&A analogs.
Our conviction score is 7.3/10, which is strong enough for a Long but not strong enough for an aggressive, concentrated position. We break that score into five pillars with explicit weights. 1) Cash generation and conversion: 9/10, 30% weight, evidence quality High. YUM produced $2.01B of operating cash flow and $1.639B of free cash flow in 2025, equal to a 20.0% FCF margin, while free cash flow slightly exceeded net income. 2) Moat and business durability: 8/10, 25% weight, evidence quality Medium-High. Margins of 69.8% gross and 31.3% operating support the view that the franchise model is structurally advantaged versus more operationally intensive peers like Chipotle or Darden.
3) Balance-sheet resilience: 4/10, 20% weight, evidence quality High. This is the main drag. Total liabilities were $15.52B versus total assets of $8.20B, and shareholders’ equity was negative in 2025 interim periods, even though interest coverage remained a healthy 21.8x. 4) Valuation disconnect: 8/10, 15% weight, evidence quality High. The stock sits at $159.84 versus DCF fair value of $279.23, with Monte Carlo median value at $239.40 and 89.1% modeled upside probability. 5) Management and capital allocation: 6/10, 10% weight, evidence quality Medium. Stable diluted shares at 281.0M suggest no fresh dilution problem, but we lack DEF 14A, insider trading, and debt-maturity detail. Weighted total: 7.3/10. The key drivers are cash-flow durability and market pessimism; the key risks are leverage optics, missing franchisee data, and the possibility that 2025’s implied Q4 strength was unusually favorable.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Large, established company; practical minimum commonly >$500M revenue… | 2025 revenue $8.21B; market cap $43.24B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.35; total liabilities $15.52B vs total assets $8.20B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of past 10 years… | 2025 diluted EPS $5.55; 10-year audited EPS history | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 20-year audited dividend record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | >= 33% cumulative EPS growth over 10 years… | Latest YoY EPS growth +6.3%; 10-year cumulative growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15x average earnings | P/E 28.2x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x book value | Shareholders' equity $-7.50B at 2025-09-30; P/B not meaningful… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $159.84 |
| DCF | $279.23 |
| DCF | $239.40 |
| / $279.23 / $142.43 | $502.22 |
| Liabilities | $15.52B |
| Assets | $8.20B |
| Fair Value | $145-$150 |
| Monte Carlo | $185.50 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check DCF $279.23 against current 28.2x P/E, 16.1x EV/EBITDA, and bear value $142.43; do not size on base case alone. | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias on quality | MED Medium | Force a separate review of negative equity, liabilities of $15.52B, and current ratio 1.35 before approving any Long thesis. | WATCH |
| Recency bias from strong 2025 Q4 implied step-up… | HIGH | Normalize implied Q4 revenue of $2.51B and net income of $540.0M rather than annualizing the exit rate. | FLAGGED |
| Multiple compression blind spot | MED Medium | Assume premium multiples can fall even if fundamentals hold; compare value case to market-implied growth of -5.5%. | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | MED Medium | Separate brand strength from capital structure; insist on monitoring interest coverage 21.8 and liquidity metrics. | WATCH |
| Overreliance on institutional survey | LOW | Use survey target range of $200-$270 only as cross-validation; audited EDGAR EPS is $5.55 and remains primary. | CLEAR |
| Neglect of missing franchisee data | HIGH | Treat same-store sales, unit growth, and franchisee health as unresolved diligence items before sizing above 3.5%. | FLAGGED |
From the 2025 10-K and the quarterly 10-Qs, management is clearly preserving the economics of the franchise model: revenue was $8.21B, operating income was $2.57B, and operating margin was 31.3% in 2025. More important than the headline growth rate is the trajectory inside the year: quarterly revenue moved from $1.79B in Q1 to $1.93B in Q2 and $1.98B in Q3, while quarterly operating income rose from $548.0M to $622.0M to $666.0M. That pattern argues for disciplined execution rather than promotional growth.
On capital allocation, the company generated $1.639B of free cash flow on only $371.0M of capex, which supports an asset-light, moat-preserving strategy: invest lightly at the corporate level, let franchisee scale carry the system, and keep returns on capital high. The moat risk is that the spine does not disclose a current CEO/CFO roster, so the leadership quality assessment is company-level rather than person-level. Even so, the evidence suggests management is building scale and cash flow capacity, not eroding it.
The governance read is constrained by disclosure, not by any obvious red flag in the financials. The authoritative spine provides no board roster, committee structure, independence breakdown, shareholder-rights detail, or DEF 14A evidence, so board quality is rather than demonstrably strong or weak. That matters because the company is operating with $15.52B of total liabilities against $8.20B of total assets at 2025 year-end, which makes governance discipline especially important when leverage is structurally high.
At the same time, there is no sign in the audited numbers of operational distress that would imply a governance breakdown. Interest coverage was 21.8x, EBITDA was $2.78B, and the current ratio was 1.35, so the capital structure is being managed from a position of earnings strength. The real issue is that investors cannot verify whether the board is sufficiently independent or whether shareholder rights are well protected; that should be a monitoring point until a proxy statement is available.
Compensation alignment cannot be scored cleanly because the spine does not provide a DEF 14A, bonus plan, equity grant summary, or performance metric disclosure. That means we cannot verify whether management is paid on EPS, FCF, ROIC, or relative TSR, and we also cannot check for downside protections such as clawbacks or stock ownership requirements. In a business that generated $1.56B of net income and $1.639B of free cash flow in 2025, the ideal incentive design would reward durable cash generation rather than revenue volume alone, but that remains .
The lack of compensation detail is especially relevant because the company’s financial engineering is meaningful: diluted shares were 281.0M at 2025-12-31, total liabilities were $15.52B, and shareholders’ equity was structurally negative. If executive pay is tied to metrics that encourage balance-sheet efficiency, franchisee health, and cash conversion, that would support shareholder alignment; if not, the company could still post good reported results while weakening the long-term economic moat. Until proxy detail arrives, alignment should be treated as an open question rather than a positive assumption.
There is no usable insider-trading dataset in the authoritative spine, so recent buying or selling cannot be verified. That means there is no evidence here of insider confidence via open-market purchases, nor any evidence of concern via selling. The absence of a beneficial ownership table also prevents us from confirming whether management holds a meaningful stake or whether ownership is dispersed enough to weaken alignment.
From an investor’s perspective, this is important because the company is already at 281.0M diluted shares and trades at a meaningful market value of $43.24B. If insiders owned a substantial percentage, that would materially improve the stewardship read-through; if the ownership base is thin and compensation is not tightly linked to long-term cash generation, the stock could still be well run operationally but under-aligned economically. For now, the correct conclusion is not negative insider activity, but rather no verifiable insider signal.
| Name | Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not disclosed in spine | Chief Executive Officer | No current executive roster is provided in the authoritative spine; biography and appointment date cannot be verified. | 2025 revenue of $8.21B and revenue growth of +8.8% |
| Not disclosed in spine | Chief Financial Officer | No CFO biography, hire date, or compensation disclosure is provided in the spine. | 2025 operating cash flow of $2.01B and free cash flow of $1.639B… |
| Not disclosed in spine | Chief Operating Officer | Operational leadership details are not disclosed in the spine; only consolidated results are available. | 2025 operating margin of 31.3% and gross margin of 69.8% |
| Not disclosed in spine | Board Chair | Board composition, independence, and committee structure are not disclosed in the spine. | Interest coverage of 21.8 with total liabilities of $15.52B… |
| Not disclosed in spine | Lead Independent Director / Independent Oversight Role… | No board governance roster is available to verify independent oversight or shareholder-rights protections. | Current ratio of 1.35 and 2025 diluted shares of 281.0M… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 operating cash flow was $2.01B, capex was $371.0M, and free cash flow was $1.639B; capex ran at roughly 4.5% of revenue. Cash increased to $1.04B at 2025-09-30 before ending 2025 at $709.0M, while goodwill rose from $736.0M to $969.0M, suggesting strategic activity whose transaction detail is . |
| Communication | 2 | The spine contains no earnings-call transcript, guidance history, or named executive roster. It does show quarterly revenue progression from $1.79B in Q1 2025 to $1.93B in Q2 and $1.98B in Q3, with operating income rising from $548.0M to $622.0M to $666.0M, but the transparency layer is still thin. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | No insider ownership percentage, no Form 4 buying/selling activity, and no beneficial ownership table are provided. The only share-count anchor is 281.0M diluted shares at 2025-12-31, which is not enough to validate insider alignment. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue was $8.21B (+8.8% YoY), net income was $1.56B (+4.9% YoY), and diluted EPS was $5.55 (+6.3% YoY). Operating income improved sequentially from $548.0M in Q1 to $666.0M in Q3. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The asset-light franchise model is visible in the 69.8% gross margin and 31.3% operating margin, which implies a coherent strategic posture. However, the spine does not disclose brand pipeline, geography priorities, or a dated strategic roadmap; the rise in goodwill from $736.0M to $969.0M only hints at strategic action. |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Execution is strong across the P&L and cash flow: free cash flow was $1.639B, operating cash flow was $2.01B, interest coverage was 21.8x, and current ratio was 1.35. The company delivered a 31.3% operating margin while keeping capex to $371.0M. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.2/5 | Average of the six dimensions. Strong operating execution and capital efficiency are offset by weak transparency, unverified insider alignment, and limited board/compensation disclosure. |
The supplied data spine does not include the DEF 14A governance exhibit, so the core shareholder-rights items remain : poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, voting standard (majority vs. plurality), proxy access, and the history of shareholder proposals. That means the standard investor protections that matter most for a mature large-cap franchise cannot be checked directly from the evidence provided here.
Operationally, the company still looks disciplined: 2025 free cash flow was $1.639B, diluted shares were flat at 281.0M at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, and earnings quality is supported by cash conversion above one-to-one. But governance quality is only Adequate because structural rights cannot be verified, and the balance-sheet structure remains aggressive with negative shareholders' equity of $-7.50B at 2025-09-30. If the proxy later confirms annual board elections, majority voting, and proxy access, the assessment would improve; if it shows a staggered board or takeover defenses, it would weaken materially.
On the numbers we do have, accounting quality looks solid. 2025 operating cash flow was $2.01B versus net income of $1.56B, free cash flow was $1.639B, and interest coverage was 21.8. That combination is consistent with a business whose earnings are being converted into cash rather than propped up by aggressive accruals, while the 2025 revenue, operating income, and net income progression also looks orderly rather than noisy.
The caution is balance-sheet complexity and missing disclosure, not an obvious earnings-restatement signal. Total liabilities reached $15.52B against $8.20B of assets at 2025-12-31, shareholders' equity stayed negative at $-7.50B on 2025-09-30, and goodwill rose from $736.0M at 2024-12-31 to $969.0M at 2025-12-31. Auditor history, revenue-recognition detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are in the provided spine, so the prudent conclusion is watchful but not alarmed.
| Director | Independent | Key Committees |
|---|---|---|
| Director seat 5 | Unknown | [UNVERVERIFIED] |
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 OCF was $2.01B vs. NI $1.56B; FCF was $1.639B after $371.0M capex, though liabilities of $15.52B and negative equity temper the optics. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew +8.8% YoY to $8.21B; operating margin was 31.3%, and quarterly operating income rose from $548.0M to $666.0M across Q1-Q3 2025. |
| Communication | 3 | Core financial trend is clear, but board, compensation, and rights detail are ; the $1.01B Q3-to-FY asset jump lacks transaction detail. |
| Culture | 4 | Diluted shares were flat at 281.0M in Q3 and FY2025, SBC was only 0.9% of revenue, and quarterly margins progressed steadily rather than erratically. |
| Track Record | 4 | Earnings predictability is 95, Safety Rank is 2, and 2025 net income grew +4.9% while EPS grew +6.3%. |
| Alignment | 3 | Flat diluted shares and low SBC support alignment, but proxy pay data are missing and the balance-sheet structure is highly leveraged on a book basis. |
YUM sits in the Maturity phase of the industry cycle, with a mild re-acceleration overlay rather than a fresh growth burst. The 2025 operating profile is the main evidence: $8.21B of revenue, $2.57B of operating income, and $1.639B of free cash flow. That is consistent with a franchised or royalty-like model where expansion is driven by unit growth, pricing, and mix rather than heavy store-level reinvestment.
The quarter-by-quarter trajectory also matters. Revenue stepped from $1.79B in Q1 to $1.93B in Q2 and $1.98B in Q3, while operating income rose from $548.0M to $622.0M to $666.0M. That pattern looks like a mature business with operating leverage, not a cyclical operator fighting traffic collapse. The cycle signal is therefore not “turnaround” or “decline”; it is a stable platform that can still produce valuation upside if the market re-rates the cash stream.
From an industry-cycle lens, YUM resembles the later-stage franchisor playbook more than the capital-intensive restaurant model. The low capex base of $371.0M, the 31.3% operating margin, and the 21.8x interest coverage point to a business that has already crossed the threshold from growth-at-any-cost to cash-return optimization.
The repeating pattern in YUM’s history is not dramatic reinvention; it is disciplined protection of the franchise system and opportunistic capital structure management. The historical debt datapoints show meaningful flexibility: long-term debt was $3.20B on 2015-03-21 and 2015-06-13, $3.10B on 2015-09-05, $3.80B on 2015-12-26, $4.70B on 2016-03-19, and then $2.20B on 2016-06-11. That range suggests management has historically treated leverage as a tool, not a permanent operating constraint.
More recently, the pattern has shifted to per-share compounding while tolerating negative book equity. Revenue/share rose from $27.06 in 2024 to $29.65 in 2025, EPS from $5.48 to $6.05, OCF/share from $6.22 to $6.88, and dividends/share from $2.68 to $2.84. That is classic mature-brand behavior: if the franchise system is healthy, management leans into buybacks, dividends, and capital efficiency rather than trying to “fix” book value.
The takeaway from past cycles is that YUM typically responds to stress by preserving cash generation and adjusting capital allocation, not by making a large strategic pivot. For investors, that means historical repetition matters: the stock tends to reward steady execution and punishes any break in cash conversion or franchise stability much more than a temporary accounting issue.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for YUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDonald's (2003-2015) | Refranchising and asset-light simplification… | Shifted the story from restaurant operator to brand-and-royalty compounder… | Cash flow became the core valuation driver and the market rewarded margin durability… | If YUM keeps generating 31.3% operating margins and 20.0% FCF margins, it can trade more like a brand owner than a diner chain… |
| Restaurant Brands International (2014-present) | Portfolio brand consolidation with franchise economics… | Investors focused on cash returns and franchise resilience rather than owned-store asset intensity… | The market repeatedly re-rated the company when free cash flow held up through choppier demand… | YUM’s 2025 FCF of $1.639B and interest coverage of 21.8x support a similar cash-return narrative… |
| Domino's Pizza (2009-2018) | Digital-led operating leverage and a long rerating… | A strong cash-conversion story supported multiple expansion even as the stock already looked expensive on near-term earnings… | The valuation stayed elevated for years because the market trusted recurring cash generation… | YUM’s 28.2x P/E and 16.1x EV/EBITDA could remain sustainable if the company keeps compounding revenue at +8.8% and cash flow at scale… |
| Coca-Cola (1990s-2000s) | Mature brand monetization and global distribution economics… | Accounting book value mattered less than brand durability, pricing power, and payout consistency… | The company became a classic defensive compounder with valuation anchored on quality and predictability… | YUM’s Safety Rank 2 and Earnings Predictability 95 look more like a stable brand franchise than a volatile turnaround… |
| Yum China (2016 spin-off era) | Structural separation to sharpen strategic focus… | The market tends to reward clearer economic visibility when restaurant assets are split into cleaner operating stories… | The rerating process often depends on whether execution stabilizes after the structural change… | YUM’s own valuation could improve if investors continue to see the company as a simpler cash engine rather than a leverage-heavy conglomerate… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.20B |
| Fair Value | $3.10B |
| Fair Value | $3.80B |
| Fair Value | $4.70B |
| Fair Value | $2.20B |
| Revenue | $27.06 |
| Revenue | $29.65 |
| EPS | $5.48 |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →