Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (4 earnings, 2 macro, 2 regulatory/capital-return) · Next Event Date: Late Apr 2026 [UNVERIFIED] (Likely Q1 2026 earnings release; company has not provided a confirmed date in the data spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +3 / 10 (Constructive skew: stronger late-2025 earnings and book-value accretion offset by funding/credit disclosure risk).
1) Earnings relapse: if quarterly EPS falls back below $1.48 for two consecutive quarters, or if FY2026 EPS tracks below the already muted $6.01-$6.15 range implied by 2025 actuals and 2026 estimates, the recovery thesis is likely cyclical rather than durable. Probability: .
2) Capital accretion stalls: if shareholders' equity drops below the $7.18B 2025 year-end level or book value/share fails to build from the $48.63 2025 base, the key support under a near-book valuation weakens. Probability: .
3) Risk disclosure deteriorates faster than valuation compensates: if new filings show materially worse deposit mix, uninsured deposits, NIM, or CRE/office exposure than the market is assuming, we would not rely on 1.11x P/B as sufficient downside protection. Probability: .
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: is 2025 a new earnings base or just a better quarter sequence? Then go to Valuation and Value Framework for the book-value and earnings-based underwriting, Catalyst Map for what can close or widen the gap to fair value, and What Breaks the Thesis for the funding and credit disclosures that matter most.
Because the data set for a bank is incomplete and some model outputs are internally inconsistent, we would weight EPS, ROE, book value, tangible book, and capital accretion more heavily than generic cash-flow or simulation outputs.
Details pending.
Details pending.
1) Q1/Q2 earnings confirming the late-2025 inflection is the highest-value catalyst. The audited FY2025 10-K and prior 10-Q data imply Q4 2025 EPS of $1.76 versus $1.48 in Q3 2025, a meaningful acceleration. I assign 60% probability that upcoming quarterly results show this was mostly durable, with an estimated +$6.00/share price impact if confirmed. That produces the highest expected value at roughly $3.60/share. If the run-rate fails, the stock likely gives back cheap-multiple optimism quickly.
2) Book-value accretion driving a price-to-book rerating ranks second. Shareholders' equity rose from $6.33B at 2025-03-31 to $7.18B at 2025-12-31, while the stock trades at only 1.11x book. I assign 50% probability that continued capital build and cleaner disclosure push the shares up +$5.00/share, or $2.50/share on a probability-weighted basis.
3) Capital return flexibility after regulatory checkpoints ranks third. Because shares outstanding were essentially flat at 147.6M-147.7M in 2025, buybacks are not embedded in the current EPS base. I assign 45% probability that regulatory and management commentary support incremental repurchases or stronger dividend signaling, worth about +$4.00/share if realized, or $1.80/share expected value.
The next two quarters matter more than usual because ZION's 2025 improvement was driven by profitability, not rapid balance-sheet growth. In the FY2025 10-K and 3Q25 10-Q data, total assets stayed near $88B-$89B all year, yet diluted EPS reached $6.01 for FY2025 and implied Q4 EPS was $1.76. My framework is simple: if quarterly EPS stays at or above roughly $1.50, investors can start underwriting that Q4 was not a one-off. If quarterly EPS drops back toward or below the $1.48 Q3 level without an offsetting book-value gain, the rerating case weakens materially.
The second threshold is capital accretion. Shareholders' equity rose to $7.18B by 2025-12-31 from $6.87B at 2025-09-30 and $6.33B at 2025-03-31. Over the next 1-2 quarters, I want to see equity continue to build sequentially and any management commentary in the next 10-Q or call support that book-value growth is intact. The institutional survey shows 2026 estimated book value per share of $52.70; continued movement toward that number would strengthen the case for a higher price-to-book multiple.
ZION screens cheap on reported numbers, but cheap banks often become value traps when earnings quality is misunderstood. The hard data from SEC EDGAR are encouraging: FY2025 diluted EPS was $6.01, implied Q4 2025 EPS was $1.76, and shareholders' equity climbed to $7.18B from $6.33B at 2025-03-31. That is real improvement. The problem is that the current spine does not include NIM, NII, deposit beta, CET1, charge-offs, reserve ratios, or CRE exposure. So the market can see the output, but not the internal mechanics.
My test by catalyst is as follows. Earnings durability: 60% probability, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because the Q4 step-up is visible in 10-K arithmetic. If it fails to recur, the stock likely loses its rerating path and drifts toward the $50.31 bear value. Book-value compounding / rerating: 50% probability, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Hard Data + Soft Signal because equity growth is real but future multiple expansion is a market judgment. If it does not materialize, investors may continue valuing ZION near current 1.11x book. Capital return expansion: 45% probability, timeline 6-9 months, evidence quality Soft Signal because share-count stability shows buybacks are not yet active, but no direct guidance exists. If that does not happen, upside becomes more dependent on pure earnings beats.
Overall value-trap risk is Medium. The stock is not a classic deep value trap because earnings, ROE, and book-value accretion all improved in the audited FY2025 filing. But it is also not a low-risk rerating because the most important banking disclosure variables are missing from the spine. Said differently: the valuation is attractive enough for a Long stance, yet the catalyst only becomes durable once the next 10-Qs prove that the 2025 strength was structural rather than temporary.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | PAST Q1 2026 earnings release and call; first hard read on whether implied Q4 2025 EPS of $1.76 was repeatable… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 60 | BULLISH/BEARISH Bullish if EPS run-rate holds above ~$1.50; Bearish if it falls back materially… |
| 2026-05-06 | Federal Reserve policy meeting; rate path is important for funding costs and margin sentiment… | Macro | MEDIUM | 70 | NEUTRAL Neutral-to-Bullish if commentary supports regional-bank margin stability… |
| Late Jun 2026 | Federal Reserve stress-test / capital framework disclosures and sector-wide capital-return read-through… | Regulatory | HIGH | 55 | BULLISH Bullish if capital headroom appears supportive of buybacks/dividend growth… |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings release; most important check on first-half earnings quality and book-value progression… | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | BULLISH/BEARISH Bullish if book value and EPS both advance; Bearish if credit/funding commentary deteriorates… |
| 2026-07-29 | Federal Reserve policy meeting; second-half rate expectations could alter sector valuation multiples… | Macro | MEDIUM | 65 | NEUTRAL Neutral, but can swing bullish if margin outlook improves… |
| Sep 2026 | Potential capital allocation update following first-half results, including repurchase appetite or dividend signaling… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 45 | BULLISH Bullish if management signals excess capital deployment… |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings release; tests whether earnings durability survived multiple quarters rather than a single strong exit quarter… | Earnings | HIGH | 60 | BULLISH/BEARISH Bullish if EPS and book value stay on upward path; Bearish if profitability normalizes down… |
| Late Jan 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 earnings release; full-year confirmation of whether 2025 improvement was structural… | Earnings | HIGH | 55 | BULLISH/BEARISH Bullish if FY2026 EPS exceeds the institutional $6.15 estimate; Bearish if results stall near 2025 levels… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings | Earnings | Validates or rejects the stronger late-2025 exit rate… | PAST Bull: EPS trajectory remains above Q3 2025's $1.48 quarterly level; Bear: earnings retreat and re-rating stalls… (completed) |
| Q2 2026 | Fed policy decision | Macro | Changes sentiment around margin normalization and deposit pricing… | Bull: easier funding outlook supports multiple expansion; Bear: sticky rates pressure funding assumptions… |
| Q2 2026 | Stress-test/capital framework read-through… | Regulatory | Sets confidence around capital return flexibility… | Bull: more buyback/dividend capacity; Bear: capital conservation narrative persists… |
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | Most important first-half scorecard on book-value compounding… | Bull: equity keeps building from 2025 year-end $7.18B base; Bear: credit/funding offsets earnings momentum… |
| Q3 2026 | Potential capital deployment update | Regulatory | Could unlock rerating if management starts returning more capital… | Bull: repurchases/dividend support price-to-book expansion; Bear: no action suggests hidden balance-sheet caution… |
| Q3 2026 | Second Fed policy checkpoint | Macro | Sector rotation catalyst for regional banks… | Bull: rate expectations improve forward EPS confidence; Bear: funding-cost concerns re-emerge… |
| Q4 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | Tests whether earnings quality persisted through multiple quarters… | Bull: market starts to underwrite 2026-2027 EPS above conservative survey estimates; Bear: thesis slips toward value trap… |
| Q1 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 earnings | Earnings | Full-year proof point for durability of 2025 profitability… | Bull: stock can migrate toward DCF fair value $62.88 or higher; Bear: shares gravitate toward bear value $50.31… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| -$89B | $88B |
| EPS | $6.01 |
| Q4 EPS was | $1.76 |
| EPS | $1.50 |
| EPS | $1.48 |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Fair Value | $6.87B |
| Fair Value | $6.33B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 | PAST Whether quarterly EPS remains above roughly $1.50; commentary on sustainability of Q4 2025's $1.76 exit rate… (completed) |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 | First-half book-value progression versus FY2025 equity base of $7.18B; any capital return commentary… |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 | Credit and funding commentary; evidence that earnings durability has persisted for multiple quarters… |
| Late Jan 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Comparison against institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $6.15 and book value/share estimate of $52.70… |
| By Mar 2027 | FY2026 10-K filing follow-up | Detailed balance-sheet, capital, and risk disclosures that could confirm or challenge the rerating thesis… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $6.01 |
| PAST Q4 2025 EPS was (completed) | $1.76 |
| EPS | $7.18B |
| Fair Value | $6.33B |
| Probability | 60% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| Fair Value | $50.31 |
| Probability | 50% |
ZION is a bank, so conventional industrial-style free cash flow is a weak valuation anchor. The data spine explicitly flags the reported FCF margin as mathematically implausible, which is why the DCF should be interpreted as an equity-cash-flow approximation grounded in 2025 revenue of $662.0M, 2025 net income of $899.0M, diluted EPS of $6.01, and the deterministic +3.6% revenue growth rate rather than as a literal unlevered FCF build. The quantitative model’s fair value is $62.88 per share, and I treat that as directionally useful rather than mechanically precise.
My base framing uses a 5-year projection period, WACC of 11.9%, and a 2.5% terminal growth rate. That terminal rate is deliberately conservative because ZION does not appear to have a strong position-based competitive advantage of the sort that would justify structurally higher long-run growth or permanently elevated margins. Regional banks can have local customer captivity and scale benefits, but ZION’s current evidence set points more to cyclical earnings normalization than to a widening moat. The bank earned 12.5% ROE in 2025, which supports a premium to book, but not an aggressive terminal assumption.
On margin sustainability, I would not underwrite current profitability as indefinitely expanding. Instead, I assume earnings power mean-reverts modestly toward sector norms as deposit pricing, credit costs, and balance-sheet marks normalize. That is why the DCF uses a moderate growth profile, not the reverse-DCF style expectations of hypergrowth. In practical portfolio terms, the DCF supports upside, but only when paired with book-value and tangible-book cross-checks from the FY2025 10-K framework.
The reverse DCF output is not believable on its face for a regional bank. At the current stock price of $54.05, the market-calibration model says investors are underwriting 37.8% implied growth and a 9.9% implied terminal growth rate. Those assumptions are radically disconnected from the company’s observed economics: deterministic revenue growth is only +3.6%, the independent cross-check has EPS moving from $6.01 in 2025 to just $6.15 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027, and the stock trades at only 9.0x earnings and 1.11x book. Markets do not usually assign hypergrowth expectations to a stock trading on those multiples.
My interpretation is that the reverse DCF is exposing a methodology problem, not a true market expectation. Banks are balance-sheet businesses; deposit costs, reserve needs, and capital intensity distort standard FCF-style frameworks. That view is reinforced by the data spine’s own warning that the FCF margin is mathematically implausible. In other words, the market is far more likely valuing ZION on its $48.63 book value per share, derived $41.43 tangible book value per share, and the durability of its 12.5% ROE than on a hidden belief in 38% growth. The practical conclusion is that reverse DCF should be used here as a red-flag diagnostic, not as the primary valuation anchor.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $0.0B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 0.0% |
| WACC | 0.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 0.0% |
| Growth Path | — |
| Template | auto |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (base) | $62.88 | +16.3% | 5-year projection, WACC 11.9%, terminal growth 2.5% |
| Scenario-weighted | $66.22 | +22.4% | 20% bear / 50% base / 20% bull / 10% super-bull… |
| Book value method | $63.24 | +17.0% | 1.20x 2026 BVPS of $52.70 |
| Tangible book method | $60.07 | +11.1% | 1.45x derived TBV/share of $41.43 |
| Forward P/E method | $58.43 | +8.1% | 9.5x 2026 EPS estimate of $6.15 |
| Reverse DCF / market-implied | $62.58 | 0.0% | Requires 37.8% implied growth and 9.9% terminal growth… |
| Monte Carlo mean | $14.75 | -72.7% | 10,000 simulations; likely poor fit for bank cash-flow economics… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 EPS | $6.15 | $5.20 | -$12.57 | 25% |
| P/B on 2026 BVPS | 1.20x | 1.00x | -$10.54 | 30% |
| WACC | 11.9% | 13.0% | -$6.00 | 35% |
| Terminal growth | 2.5% | 1.5% | -$4.50 | 30% |
| ROE sustainability | 12.5% | 10.0% | -$8.00 | 40% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 37.8% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 9.9% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.39 (raw: 1.45, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 11.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.51 |
| Dynamic WACC | 11.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 2.5% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±1.1pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 2.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 2.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | 2.5% |
| Year 4 Projected | 2.5% |
| Year 5 Projected | 2.5% |
The 2025 earnings pattern in the EDGAR-derived 10-Q and 10-K data is more constructive than the headline revenue growth rate suggests. Full-year revenue was $662.0M, and the deterministic ratio set shows only +3.6% YoY growth. Quarterly revenue was steady at $158.0M in Q1, $164.0M in Q2, $163.0M in Q3, and an implied $177.0M in Q4 based on the 9M-to-full-year bridge. That is stable rather than explosive top-line behavior.
The key improvement was below the revenue line. Net income was $636.0M through 9M 2025 and $899.0M for FY2025, implying $263.0M in Q4 versus $222.0M in Q3. Diluted EPS similarly moved from $4.25 through 9M to $6.01 for the year, implying $1.76 in Q4 versus $1.48 in Q3. With total assets roughly flat, that is strong evidence of operating leverage or reduced earnings drag, even though reported operating margin line items are not provided in the spine and must remain .
Compared with peers, the spine names Commerce Bancshares and Popular Inc., but numerical peer profitability metrics such as ROE, ROTCE, efficiency ratio, or P/TBV are because they are not included package. What can be said numerically is that Zions’ own profitability stack is decent for a regional bank: ROE 12.5%, ROA 1.0%, and P/E 9.0x. If competitors are trading at similar book multiples but with lower returns, ZION is cheap; if peers are earning materially higher returns, the discount is justified. That peer read is the biggest open item in this section.
The balance sheet in the 2025 10-Q series and FY2025 10-K looks stable rather than stressed. Total assets were $87.99B at 2025-03-31, $88.89B at 2025-06-30, $88.53B at 2025-09-30, and $88.99B at 2025-12-31. Total liabilities were $81.67B, $82.30B, $81.67B, and $81.81B over those same dates. That narrow movement suggests no visible funding shock in the reported periods.
Capital improved materially. Shareholders’ equity rose from $6.33B in Q1 2025 to $7.18B by year-end, a gain of about $0.85B across nine months. Reported long-term debt was $946.0M at 2024-12-31, and the deterministic Debt To Equity ratio is 0.13, which is conservative relative to many non-bank sectors. The more relevant banking lens is that Total Liabilities To Equity is 11.39, so absolute leverage remains substantial as expected for a deposit-funded bank. Goodwill was $1.06B at 2025-12-31 versus $7.18B of equity, or roughly 14.8% of equity by direct calculation, which is not excessive.
Several traditional credit-style metrics requested for industrial companies are not available here. Current ratio, quick ratio, net debt, debt/EBITDA, and interest coverage are either not disclosed in the spine or not especially meaningful for a bank liability structure, so they are . Likewise, covenant-risk analysis is because no debt covenant package is provided. My practical read is that the reported balance sheet is improving, but I would want CET1, deposit mix, and credit quality before calling it truly defensive.
The deterministic cash-flow outputs show Operating Cash Flow of $1.073B, Free Cash Flow of $952.0M, and an FCF Yield of 11.9%. On the surface, those numbers would imply very strong cash generation relative to the $7.99B market cap. CapEx was also controlled, rising from $97.0M in 2024 to $121.0M in 2025, with 2025 running at $27.0M in Q1, $58.0M through 6M, and $83.0M through 9M. Using the full-year figures mechanically, CapEx was roughly 18.3% of 2025 revenue.
The problem is that the spine explicitly warns the implied FCF margin of 143.8% is mathematically implausible and likely reflects a period mismatch. For a bank, this is a serious interpretive issue: standard industrial-style free cash flow often does not map cleanly onto economic earnings because funding flows, securities activity, and balance-sheet movements distort cash-flow statements. That means simple FCF/NI conversion, which would be about 1.06x using $952.0M FCF over $899.0M net income, should be treated as an analytical convenience rather than a hard quality signal.
Working-capital trends and cash conversion cycle are also and of limited usefulness in this sector because the necessary line items are not provided. The better way to judge cash quality here is indirect: stable assets, stronger net income, controlled CapEx, and nearly flat share count. Those factors are supportive. But I would not underwrite the stock on the 11.9% FCF yield alone given the explicit mismatch warning in the supplied model output.
The available 10-Q and 10-K facts suggest management’s 2025 capital allocation was disciplined, but not fully documented in the spine. Shares outstanding were 147.6M at 2025-06-30, 147.6M at 2025-09-30, and 147.7M at 2025-12-31, while diluted shares were 147.2M at year-end. That tells us dilution was minimal and there is no evidence of aggressive equity issuance. Stock-based compensation was 5.3% of revenue, below the threshold that would typically trigger a stronger governance concern.
Beyond that, several capital-allocation subtopics are only partially visible. Buyback dollars, average repurchase price, and authorization history are , so effectiveness relative to intrinsic value cannot be measured directly. Dividend payout ratio is also from EDGAR facts in the spine because total dividends paid are not supplied. As a cross-check only, the independent survey lists $1.76 dividends per share in 2025 against $6.01 EPS, which would imply roughly a 29% payout, but that is not primary EDGAR evidence. M&A track record is likewise ; goodwill only increased from $1.03B in 2024 to $1.06B in 2025, which does not point to a transformative acquisition.
For a bank, I care most about whether management is compounding book value without over-diluting shareholders. On that score, the evidence is favorable: equity rose to $7.18B, share count was stable, and the stock still trades around 1.11x book. If the company is repurchasing stock near or below intrinsic value, that would be additive; if not, the main capital-allocation virtue today is restraint rather than aggression.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $946M | 23% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $3.1B | 77% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | $662.0M |
| YoY | +3.6% |
| Revenue | $158.0M |
| Revenue | $164.0M |
| Revenue | $163.0M |
| Fair Value | $177.0M |
| Revenue | $636.0M |
| Revenue | $899.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $87.99B |
| Fair Value | $88.89B |
| Fair Value | $88.53B |
| Fair Value | $88.99B |
| Fair Value | $81.67B |
| Fair Value | $82.30B |
| Fair Value | $81.81B |
| Fair Value | $6.33B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $1.76 |
| Dividend | $6.01 |
| Fair Value | $1.03B |
| Fair Value | $1.06B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Book | 11x |
| Line Item | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $784M | $170M | $244M | $222M | $899M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.95 | $1.13 | $1.63 | $1.48 | $6.01 |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $190M | $113M | $97M | $121M |
| Dividends | $240M | $245M | $248M | $263M |
ZION’s capital-allocation profile looks notably conservative. Using the available 2025 figures, the company generated $1.073B of operating cash flow, spent $121.0M on CapEx, and the deterministic output shows $952.0M of free cash flow. The dividend consumed only about $260.0M based on the $1.76 per-share dividend and 147.7M shares outstanding, leaving a substantial residual pool for capital retention, modest repurchases, technology investment, and balance-sheet flexibility. Importantly, EDGAR share data show the share count was 147.6M at 2025-06-30, 147.6M at 2025-09-30, and 147.7M at 2025-12-31, so whatever repurchases may have occurred were not large enough to materially shrink the equity base.
The practical waterfall appears to be: protect the franchise, fund ordinary investment, pay a steady dividend, and only then use opportunistic buybacks. That is consistent with a bank whose ROE is 12.5% against a 11.9% cost of equity; management is earning above its hurdle, but only slightly, so overcommitting capital to growth or large M&A would be hard to justify. Relative to peers like Commerce Bancshares and Popular, the available data suggest ZION is less of an aggressive capital-return story and more of a book-value compounding plus dividend story, although direct peer payout and repurchase comparisons are .
The conclusion is that ZION is prioritizing resilience and per-share book-value growth over flashy capital return. For a bank, that is generally the right order of operations, but it also means investors should not expect buybacks to be the main engine of TSR unless the authorization size increases and execution becomes visible in EDGAR filings.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | — | $62.88 | Execution not disclosed | Cannot assess realized value creation without executed price and volume… |
| 2026 authorization context | Approx. 1.39M shares at current price | $62.58 | $62.88 | DISCOUNT -14.0% discount | Potentially value-creating if authorization is executed near current price… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.76 | 30.00% | 3.36% | +6.0% |
| 2026 est. | $1.86 | — | — | +5.7% |
| 2027 est. | $1.95 | — | — | +4.8% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill on balance sheet | 2023 | Balance-sheet evidence only Medium | No impairment evidence, but no economics disclosed Mixed |
| Goodwill on balance sheet | 2024 | Balance-sheet evidence only Medium | Goodwill stable at $1.03B Mixed |
| Possible tuck-in / purchase accounting change… | 2025 | N/A | Goodwill increased to $1.06B without disclosed deal economics Mixed |
| 3-year summary | 2023-2025 | No disclosed major-deal data Low confidence | Opaque Cannot underwrite acquisition skill from current record… |
The provided EDGAR spine does not disclose fee lines, net interest income, or formal segment reporting, so the cleanest way to identify Zions' revenue drivers is through the reported quarterly cadence and balance-sheet behavior. The first driver was a clear late-year operating acceleration: quarterly revenue moved from $158.0M in Q1 to $164.0M in Q2, $163.0M in Q3, and an implied $177.0M in Q4. That Q4 step-up was +8.6% sequentially versus Q3, making year-end momentum the biggest observable contributor to full-year revenue landing at $662.0M.
The second driver was earnings productivity on a stable balance sheet. Total Assets were effectively flat, rising only from $87.99B to $88.99B across 2025, yet net income reached the primary annual figure of $899.0M and ROE was 12.5%. That means Zions was extracting more profit from roughly the same operating footprint rather than relying on balance-sheet expansion.
The third driver was capital-supported franchise capacity. Shareholders' Equity increased from $6.33B in Q1 to $7.18B by year-end while shares stayed essentially flat at 147.6M-147.7M, so growth was not driven by financial engineering. In practical terms, the bank entered 2026 with more capital per share to support customer activity and absorb risk while preserving pricing discipline.
Zions should be analyzed with bank-style unit economics rather than industrial gross-margin logic. The available spine supports a favorable high-level read: ROA was 1.0%, ROE was 12.5%, Operating Cash Flow was $1.073B, and Free Cash Flow was $952.0M. CapEx rose from $97.0M in 2024 to $121.0M in 2025, but that remains low versus an $88.99B asset base, which implies the franchise is not especially capital intensive in the traditional fixed-asset sense. For a commercial bank, that is constructive because incremental revenue normally scales through balance-sheet utilization, branch/network density, underwriting discipline, and technology spend rather than heavy physical investment.
The caveat is that several core banking unit-economics metrics are absent. Net interest income, net interest margin, loan yields, deposit costs, fee mix, customer acquisition cost, relationship profitability, and average customer life are all in the provided spine. Still, a few signals matter. Share count was almost unchanged at 147.6M to 147.7M, so per-share earnings improvement was not buyback-driven. SBC was 5.3% of revenue, manageable but not trivial. The practical conclusion is that pricing power appears adequate, not exceptional: Zions generated better returns on a flat balance sheet, but we cannot yet prove whether that came from wider spreads, lower funding costs, fee growth, or credit normalization.
Under the Greenwald framework, Zions looks like a Position-Based moat rather than a capability- or resource-based one. The key captivity mechanisms are switching costs, habit formation, and brand/reputation within regional commercial banking relationships. A bank account, treasury-management setup, lending covenant package, payroll integration, and local credit history all create friction for customers even if a new entrant offers a similar product at the same price. The scale component is the balance-sheet platform itself: Zions ended 2025 with $88.99B of Total Assets, $81.81B of Total Liabilities, and $7.18B of Shareholders’ Equity. That scale should lower per-unit compliance, technology, and funding-franchise costs relative to a de novo entrant.
The crucial Greenwald test is whether a new competitor matching product and price would capture the same demand. My answer is no, not immediately. In commercial banking, customers do not move operating accounts, cash-management rails, or relationship-credit structures purely on headline price. That said, Zions does not appear to have a dominant national network effect or unique regulatory license beyond standard banking barriers. Relative to peers mentioned in the institutional survey such as Commerce Banc and Popular Inc, the moat likely rests more on local relationship density than on superior national scale.
I would rate durability at 5-8 years. The moat should persist as long as service quality, underwriting credibility, and funding stability remain intact, but it can erode if digital-only competitors compress switching costs or if customer relationships prove shallower than the current returns suggest.
| Operating Block | Revenue | % of FY2025 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 reported | $529.0M | 23.9% | vs prior-year quarter |
| Q2 2025 reported | $529.0M | 24.8% | +3.8% vs Q1 |
| Q3 2025 reported | $529.0M | 24.6% | -0.6% vs Q2 |
| Q4 2025 implied from FY less 9M | $529.0M | 26.7% | +8.6% vs Q3 |
| FY2025 total | $529.0M | 100.0% | +3.6% YoY |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $158.0M |
| Revenue | $164.0M |
| Revenue | $163.0M |
| Fair Value | $177.0M |
| Key Ratio | +8.6% |
| Revenue | $662.0M |
| Fair Value | $87.99B |
| Net income | $88.99B |
| Exposure Bucket | Contract Duration / Tenor | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | HIGH Not disclosed in provided filings extract… |
| Top 10 customers | — | HIGH No customer concentration schedule provided… |
| Top depositor relationship | — | HIGH Relevant for a bank, but absent from spine… |
| Top lending relationship | — | HIGH Credit and pricing dependency cannot be measured… |
| Overall concentration assessment | Relationship-based banking; duration undisclosed… | Medium-to-high analytical gap rather than confirmed concentration risk… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States (consolidated company) | $529.0M | 100.0% | +3.6% YoY | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROE was | 12.5% |
| ROA | $1.073B |
| Pe | $952.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $97.0M |
| Cash Flow | $121.0M |
| Fair Value | $88.99B |
| Debt/equity | 13x |
| Equity | 11.39x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $88.99B |
| Fair Value | $81.81B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Years | -8 |
Under Greenwald’s first step, ZION operates in a semi-contestable market rather than a non-contestable one. Commercial banking has real entry barriers: a regulated charter, compliance infrastructure, capital requirements, risk management systems, branch or digital distribution, and customer trust. Those are meaningful barriers, but they do not create a winner-take-most structure for any one regional bank. The spine shows ZION at $88.99B of total assets and $7.18B of equity at 2025-12-31, which confirms real scale, but not monopoly scale. More importantly, the market values that franchise at only 1.11x price-to-book and 9.0x earnings, which is inconsistent with a clearly non-contestable franchise.
The second Greenwald question is whether a new entrant could replicate cost structure and demand capture. Full replication is not easy because banking has fixed compliance and technology costs, but a new entrant does not need to match ZION nationally to compete in selected geographies or products. Likewise, if a rival offers similar deposit rates, loan terms, treasury services, or digital convenience, there is not enough evidence in the spine that ZION would keep equivalent demand at the same price. That weakens any claim of deep customer captivity.
This market is semi-contestable because barriers exist, but they are shared by many banks rather than owned uniquely by ZION. The implication is that competitive analysis should focus less on impregnable barriers and more on whether relationship banking, local distribution, and capability advantages can sustain returns above the cost of capital without provoking pricing competition.
ZION does benefit from banking scale, but the scale advantage looks moderate rather than overwhelming. The hard data show $88.99B of assets, $7.18B of equity, and $121.0M of CapEx in 2025 versus $97.0M in 2024. In banking, fixed costs include compliance, risk systems, cybersecurity, core technology, branch/digital infrastructure, and management overhead. Those costs are real and somewhat lumpy, so a small entrant cannot instantly replicate the incumbent’s average cost structure. Using CapEx as only a rough fixed-cost proxy, 2025 CapEx equaled about 18.3% of the reported $662.0M revenue, but that denominator is directionally noisy because the spine flags comparability issues in reported revenue lines. The safer reading is that ZION has meaningful operating infrastructure that is expensive to build, but not so unique that rivals cannot also build it.
For minimum efficient scale, a new bank attempting to compete across the same product set would likely need multi-billion-dollar assets before compliance and technology overhead become tolerable. As an analytical proxy, if an entrant operated at only 10% of ZION’s asset base, it would manage roughly $8.90B of assets. Spreading the same $121.0M fixed-cost proxy over that smaller base implies roughly 1.36% cost intensity versus ZION’s 0.14%, a gap of about 122 bps. That estimate is crude, but directionally important: subscale banks are structurally disadvantaged.
The catch is Greenwald’s key point: scale alone is not enough. If customers are willing to move deposits and loans for better rates or service, a rival can buy growth and eventually reach scale. Because ZION’s customer captivity is only moderate-weak on the available evidence, its scale advantage supports profitability but does not by itself create an unassailable moat.
Greenwald’s caution on capability-based advantage is that it must be converted into position-based advantage over time, otherwise competitors can copy processes or hire away talent. ZION’s data show signs of capability, but limited evidence of conversion. On the positive side, CapEx rose from $97.0M in 2024 to $121.0M in 2025, shareholders’ equity increased from $6.33B at 2025-03-31 to $7.18B at 2025-12-31, and the bank produced ROE of 12.5%. Those facts suggest the organization is functioning well operationally and financially. They may reflect better underwriting, expense control, or customer service capability, although the exact driver mix is not disclosed.
What is missing is evidence that management is turning those capabilities into durable customer captivity or scale capture. Total assets were almost unchanged from $88.78B at 2024-12-31 to $88.99B at 2025-12-31, which argues against strong share gains. The spine also lacks verified data on deposit retention, product penetration, branch density, digital engagement, or treasury-management attach rates. Without those, we cannot say improved execution is hardening into switching costs or local dominance.
Our test therefore scores as partial but incomplete conversion. If ZION’s higher investment begins to produce sustained asset growth, better fee-wallet capture, or higher customer lock-in while maintaining ROA near 1.0%, then the franchise could migrate from capability-based to position-based advantage over the next 2-3 years. If not, the edge remains vulnerable because banking know-how is portable, competitors can imitate digital tools, and many rivals operate under similar regulation. Today, the evidence supports competence more than moat formation.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing often acts as communication among rivals: a leader sets the tone, competitors infer intent, and defection can trigger punishment. For ZION’s industry, the mechanism exists, but it is weaker and noisier than in classic oligopolies like airlines, soft drinks, or cigarettes. In banking, pricing signals appear through deposit rates, promotional CDs, commercial loan spreads, fee waivers, and credit terms. The problem is that many of these prices are customer-specific, regional, or tied to broader rate moves, so it is difficult to distinguish strategic signaling from simple balance-sheet management.
On the available evidence, there is no verified price leader in the spine for ZION’s direct market, and no documented episode showing ZION punishing or matching a rival’s move. That absence itself is informative. It suggests the industry’s observable prices are influenced heavily by macro rates and local competition rather than by a small number of firms communicating clearly through public prices. Where headline rates are visible, monitoring is possible; where relationship deals dominate, monitoring is weaker and tacit coordination becomes unstable.
The best analogue to Greenwald’s BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR cases is that banks can temporarily become aggressive on rates to gather deposits or win commercial clients, then walk back promotions after balance-sheet goals are met. But for ZION specifically, such episodes are from the spine. Our conclusion is that pricing in this industry is more a tactical balance-sheet tool than a reliable communication channel. That raises the odds of episodic competition and reduces confidence in stable tacit cooperation.
ZION’s market position appears stable rather than aggressively improving. The most reliable operating proxy in the spine is total assets, which moved from $88.78B at 2024-12-31 to $88.99B at 2025-12-31, with only modest intra-year movement. In banking, a franchise that is taking meaningful share usually shows sustained balance-sheet expansion, deposit growth, loan growth, or branch/digital customer gains. None of those share indicators are disclosed here, so a precise market-share percentage is . Still, the flat asset base strongly suggests that ZION was defending its place more than reshaping industry structure.
Profitability recovered materially: diluted EPS reached $6.01, ROE was 12.5%, and book value per share rose from $41.41 in 2024 to $48.63 in 2025 in the institutional survey. That combination says the bank is competitively relevant and financially sound. However, the market only pays 1.11x book and 9.0x earnings, which indicates investors do not view the franchise as scarce or dominant. A stronger competitive position would normally attract a wider franchise premium.
Our read is that ZION occupies a credible mid-tier position in its competitive set: large enough to matter, profitable enough to defend itself, but not obviously advantaged enough to force rival accommodation. The current trend is therefore stable, not clearly gaining or losing. To upgrade that view, we would need verified evidence of deposit-share gains, stronger fee-wallet capture, or sustained asset growth without sacrificing ROA of 1.0%.
ZION is protected by genuine entry barriers, but the barriers are more industry-level than company-unique. The strongest barriers are regulatory and infrastructural: a bank charter, capital, compliance, cybersecurity, risk systems, funding operations, and trust. The hard data support that those capabilities are costly to maintain: ZION had $88.99B in assets, $7.18B in equity, and spent $121.0M in CapEx in 2025. These facts confirm that a serious entrant cannot cheaply replicate a full-service bank. In addition, customers do face some switching friction around direct deposit, treasury systems, payment instructions, documentation, and relationship history, although the size of that friction in dollars or months is .
The most important Greenwald question is not whether barriers exist, but whether they interact. On that test, ZION is mixed. Scale lowers unit costs for compliance and technology, while customer relationships create some demand stickiness. But the evidence for hard lock-in is limited, so the interaction is weaker than in a best-in-class moat. If an entrant or existing rival matched price and service quality, there is not enough evidence that ZION would keep the same demand at the same price. That means barriers protect the franchise from trivial entry, but not from determined competition.
Quantitatively, the only hard fixed-cost proxy available is 2025 CapEx, which was about 18.3% of reported revenue, though revenue comparability is noisy. Regulatory approval timeline and minimum investment for a new bank are in the spine. The bottom line is that barriers support survival and acceptable returns, not clear market power. The moat strengthens only if scale and customer captivity begin reinforcing each other through measurable retention and local share gains.
| Metric | ZIONS BANCORPORATION, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | Commerce Banc | Popular Inc | Investment Su… [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Money-center banks, super-regionals, fintech lenders | Would face charter/compliance, funding, relationship, and scale barriers | Would need customer acquisition plus regulatory infrastructure | Digital entrants can attack slices, but full-service replication is harder |
| Buyer Power | MED Moderate | Commercial and affluent customers can shop rates; retail stickiness is better but not proven… | Switching costs exist for treasury/direct-deposit/payment rails, yet price sensitivity rises when rates move… | Overall buyer leverage is meaningful, especially in contested deposit and loan categories… |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | WEAK | Banking relationships are recurring, but the spine provides no verified retention or product-usage data. Repetition alone does not prove lock-in. | 1-2 years unless paired with other services [analyst estimate] |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | MODERATE | Direct deposit, treasury management, payment rails, account history, and underwriting relationships create friction, but no quantified churn data are disclosed. | 2-4 years [analyst estimate] |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MODERATE | Banking is a trust product. ZION generated ROE of 12.5% and ROA of 1.0%, which supports credibility, but valuation at 1.11x book says reputation is not commanding a premium moat. | 3-5 years if credit performance holds [analyst estimate] |
| Search Costs | Moderate | MODERATE | Comparing banks is time-consuming for commercial customers because terms, service, and credit appetite vary. Still, the spine gives no hard evidence that search costs prevent switching. | 1-3 years [analyst estimate] |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | No two-sided marketplace dynamics are evidenced in the spine. Banking scale helps, but that is not a true network effect. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | 4/10 Moderate-Weak | Some friction exists through relationships and operational setup, but no hard evidence of dominant share, exceptional pricing power, or measurable lock-in. | Fragile without superior service or pricing discipline… |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Weak | 3/10 3 | Customer captivity is only moderate-weak and market-share dominance is . Scale exists at $88.99B assets, but not in combination with proven demand lock-in. | 1-3 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 6/10 6 | Solid ROE of 12.5%, ROA of 1.0%, stable balance sheet, and rising equity from $6.33B at 2025-03-31 to $7.18B at 2025-12-31 suggest competent underwriting and operating execution. | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5/10 5 | National bank charter, regulatory infrastructure, and trust/reputation are real assets, but they are not exclusive to ZION. No unique licenses or exclusive contracts are evidenced. | 3-7 |
| Margin Sustainability Implication | Above-average but bounded | 5/10 5 | Current returns appear explained by competence and regulation rather than by a wide moat. That points to sustainability near industry norms, not durable premium margins. | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led with resource support | DOMINANT 5 | Best read is a capable regional-bank franchise with some regulatory/resource protection, but insufficient evidence of strong position-based advantage. | 2-5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MED Moderately favor cooperation | Banking requires charter, compliance, capital, trust, and technology. ZION’s $88.99B asset base and $121.0M CapEx illustrate real fixed infrastructure. | External price pressure from true new entrants is limited, but existing banks remain credible rivals. |
| Industry Concentration | LOW Favors competition | No HHI is provided, but the market is 'National Commercial Banks' and the spine identifies multiple named peers. No evidence of a tight duopoly or oligopoly. | Too many viable banks reduce coordination and raise competitive leakage. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed | Customer captivity score is moderate-weak. Switching friction exists, but P/B of 1.11x suggests the market does not view franchise demand as highly inelastic. | Price cuts on deposits or loans can still move balances, especially in rate-sensitive segments. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | HIGH Favors competition | Deposit rates, loan promotions, and fee schedules are observable, but interactions are fragmented by geography, segment, and relationship terms. Large commercial deals can be bespoke. | Easy to see headline pricing, harder to sustain coordinated behavior across products. |
| Time Horizon | Neutral | Analyst EPS path is only $6.01 in 2025 to $6.15 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027, implying steady but not rapidly expanding economics. No evidence of a shrinking franchise, but no strong growth runway either. | Moderate future value supports discipline, but not enough to guarantee cooperation. |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Barriers block de novos, yet many incumbents share similar protections and can compete on rate, service, and credit appetite. | Expect margins and spreads to gravitate toward industry averages unless ZION builds stronger captivity. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | HIGH | Industry is National Commercial Banks with multiple named peers; no evidence of tight concentration or a small club. | Harder to monitor and punish defections; coordination stability is low. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED Medium | Customer captivity is only moderate-weak, so promotional deposit or loan pricing can steal balances, especially in rate-sensitive products. | Defection can be tempting when funding or growth targets matter. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Banking interactions are recurring, but individual commercial deals can be bespoke and episodic. | Repeated interaction helps discipline somewhat, though not enough to ensure cooperation. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW-MED | Forward EPS rises modestly from $6.01 in 2025 to $6.15 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027, so this is not an obvious end-game market. | Future cooperation still has value, but slow growth limits the prize. |
| Impatient players | — | MED Medium | No CEO-in-distress, activist, or emergency capital evidence is provided. Beta of 1.50 and low valuation suggest sensitivity, but not distress. | Some players may still chase near-term pricing moves during stress periods. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Shared barriers exist, but too many rivals and too much product-level pricing flexibility undermine stable tacit coordination. | Expect competitive episodes rather than durable price peace. |
Because the spine does not disclose a conventional product or geography map, the bottom-up TAM for ZION is built from its audited 2025 balance sheet in the 2025 10-K and the subsequent 2025 10-Qs. The cleanest proxy is the franchise's balance-sheet capacity: $88.99B of total assets, $7.18B of shareholders' equity, and $662.0M of FY2025 revenue. We treat assets as the top-of-funnel market pool, equity as the serviceable capital base, and revenue as the monetized slice that management actually converts into earnings.
Forward sizing uses the observed 1.1% asset growth from $87.99B at 2025-03-31 to $88.99B at 2025-12-31, then layers on the survey's book-value path: $48.63 BVPS in 2025, $52.70 in 2026, and $57.55 in 2027. On that basis, 2028 assets are about $91.96B and equity about $9.25B. The assumption set is intentionally conservative: no M&A, no geographic expansion assumption, and no reliance on the reverse DCF's demanding 37.8% implied growth. In other words, this is a bank TAM defined by capital deployment, not by a standalone product market.
ZION's current penetration of the proxy TAM is modest: the live market cap of $7.99B is only 9.0% of the $88.99B asset base, while revenue is just 0.74% of assets and operating cash flow is 1.21% of assets. That tells us the current market is valuing a mature regional bank, not a high-growth platform. The good news is that the franchise is still compounding: EPS rose from $4.95 in 2024 to $6.01 in 2025, and book value per share climbed from $41.41 to $48.63, with the survey pointing to $57.55 by 2027.
The runway is therefore real, but it is mostly an efficiency runway. Shares are basically flat at 147.6M to 147.7M, so incremental value needs to come from larger earnings per dollar of assets rather than dilution or a dramatic balance-sheet jump. Saturation risk is that asset growth stays near the current 1.1% pace while revenue only expands 3.6% year over year; if that happens, the franchise may keep becoming more profitable without ever looking materially bigger. For a bank, that is acceptable, but it caps how aggressively the TAM can be re-rated.
| Proxy segment | Current size | 2028 projected | CAGR | Company share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance-sheet capacity | $88.99B | $91.96B | 1.1% | 100.0% of proxy TAM |
| Shareholders' equity (SAM proxy) | $7.18B | $9.25B | 8.8% | 8.1% of asset TAM |
| Revenue monetization | $662.0M | $736.4M | 3.6% | 0.74% of asset TAM |
| Operating cash flow | $1.073B | $1.19B | 3.6% | 1.21% of asset TAM |
| Free cash flow | $952.0M | $1.06B | 3.6% | 1.07% of asset TAM |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $88.99B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Revenue | $662.0M |
| Fair Value | $87.99B |
| Fair Value | $48.63 |
| Fair Value | $52.70 |
| Fair Value | $57.55 |
| Fair Value | $91.96B |
ZION should be analyzed less like a software platform and more like a bank using technology to defend franchise economics. The authoritative data show FY2025 CapEx of $121.0M, up from $97.0M in FY2024, with an implied $38.0M in Q4 2025, the heaviest quarter of the year. In a bank context, that pattern usually points toward investment in core systems, digital servicing, payments infrastructure, data architecture, and cyber resilience rather than a single monetizable product launch. The company also had the balance-sheet and cash-flow capacity to support that work internally: operating cash flow was $1.073B and free cash flow was $952.0M in FY2025, while shares outstanding stayed essentially flat at 147.6M to 147.7M. That matters because it suggests modernization is being funded from earnings power, not from dilution or a balance-sheet stretch.
What remains unproven is the degree of proprietary advantage. The supplied 10-K and 10-Q data do not disclose mobile adoption, API usage, treasury-seat growth, payment volumes, cloud migration milestones, or account-opening conversion rates, so any claim that the stack is superior to peers such as Commerce Banc or Popular Inc is still . My read is that the technology posture is likely becoming stronger on reliability and efficiency, but not yet demonstrably differentiated in a way that deserves a premium multiple.
ZION does not disclose a formal R&D pipeline Spine, so all product-launch timing beyond reported spending levels is . Still, the spending cadence in the FY2025 10-Qs and 10-K is informative. CapEx ran at $27.0M in Q1, an implied $31.0M in Q2, implied $25.0M in Q3, and then stepped up to an implied $38.0M in Q4. That shape is consistent with late-year implementation or infrastructure completion. At the same time, revenue improved from $163.0M in Q3 to an implied $177.0M in Q4, while implied Q4 diluted EPS reached $1.76 versus $1.48 in Q3. Those numbers do not prove a digital-product launch, but they are directionally consistent with investments beginning to support better mix or operating leverage.
For an investor, the practical pipeline question is whether the 2025 investment base can support incremental earnings in 2026-2027 without requiring a similar step-up every year. The institutional survey shows only modest forward EPS progression, from $6.01 in 2025 to $6.15 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027, which argues against a dramatic near-term product breakthrough. My base case is therefore a measured rollout path focused on digital servicing, commercial client functionality, and back-end efficiency rather than a high-visibility launch slate.
For ZION, the intellectual-property question is structurally different from a software or semiconductor company. The supplied record contains no authoritative patent count, trademark count, or disclosed IP asset total, so patent-led moat claims are . The more relevant moat likely sits in regulated operating know-how, commercial relationships, credit data, local market density, treasury workflows, compliance infrastructure, and integration depth with customers rather than in legal exclusivity. That is consistent with the company’s financial profile: a stable asset base of roughly $88B-$89B, rising shareholders’ equity from $6.33B to $7.18B through 2025, and returns of 1.0% ROA and 12.5% ROE. Those are the fingerprints of a durable banking franchise, but not proof of a unique patent estate.
The small increase in goodwill from $1.03B at 2024 year-end to $1.06B at 2025 year-end suggests a tuck-in capability addition may have occurred, though management has not provided detail in the facts supplied here. That does not meaningfully extend legal protection, but it could modestly improve platform breadth. Overall, I would characterize ZION’s product-tech moat as moderate and execution-dependent: defensible if the bank keeps its systems current and protects customer relationships, but vulnerable if competitors such as Commerce Banc or Popular out-execute on commercial digital tools.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company revenue | $529.0M | 100.0% | +3.6% | MATURE |
ZION does not disclose a named supplier list in the supplied spine, so the concentration analysis has to be framed at the service-layer level rather than as a conventional procurement map. Our working view is that roughly 40%-60% of day-to-day operating continuity depends on a small stack of mission-critical functions — core processing, payment rails, cloud/data-center support, and cyber controls — and that dependency is not captured by the balance sheet in a way investors can easily see.
The highest-risk point of failure is the core banking platform , because a failure there would affect transaction posting, customer servicing, and fee capture simultaneously. Even a short outage could force manual workarounds, delay customer activity, and create remediation costs; if the disruption extends for multiple days, we would view 1%-3% of annual revenue as at risk in a severe-event scenario, with reputational damage likely exceeding the near-term accounting hit. The good news is that the company’s $121.0M of 2025 capex suggests it should be able to fund redundancy work without balance-sheet strain, but the current disclosure set does not let us verify whether that redundancy already exists.
The supplied spine does not disclose branch geography, data-center location, or outsourced processing footprints, so true geographic concentration cannot be measured directly. What we can say with confidence is that ZION is not an industrial importer, so its direct tariff exposure is effectively 0% in the usual supply-chain sense; the more relevant geography issue is whether too much of the operating stack sits in one U.S. region, one utility grid, or one disaster-recovery zone.
We score geographic risk at 3/10 because the business is domestic and asset-light, but the risk is not zero: weather events, regional outages, and state-level regulatory shocks can still interrupt service. If future filings reveal a single data-center region, a concentrated branch footprint, or an outsourced processor tied to one geography, we would raise that score materially. For now, the evidence supports a low tariff / medium operational geography interpretation rather than a true cross-border sourcing problem.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency (%) | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core banking platform | Deposit, loan, and general-ledger processing | 35%-45% | HIGH | Critical | BEARISH |
| Payments network / card processor | Card, ACH, and transaction rails | 20%-30% | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Cloud / data-center / disaster-recovery provider | Hosting, backup, and failover capacity | 15%-25% | HIGH | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Cybersecurity / fraud-monitoring vendor | Threat detection and fraud controls | 10%-20% | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Branch facilities / landlords | Occupancy, utilities, and local service delivery | 5%-10% | LOW | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Document / CRM / workflow software | Customer communications and loan ops | 10%-15% | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| HR / payroll / benefits administrator | Employee continuity and payroll processing | 5%-10% | LOW | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Regulatory reporting / compliance tools | SEC, risk, and reporting workflows | 10%-15% | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top commercial depositors | On-demand / rolling | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Top commercial borrowers | 1-3 years / revolving | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Treasury management clients | 1-3 years | LOW | GROWING |
| Mortgage / servicing counterparties | Multi-year | LOW | STABLE |
| Correspondent / institutional relationships | Ongoing | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Personnel / compensation | Stable | Labor inflation and retention pressure |
| Technology & data processing | Rising | Core-system reliability and cyber spend |
| Occupancy / branch facilities | Stable | Lease renewals and local outage exposure… |
| Regulatory compliance / FDIC assessments | Rising | Rule changes and assessment volatility |
| Outside services / professional fees | Rising | Vendor concentration and contract escalation… |
STREET SAYS ZION is a Hold story with enough earnings durability to support a $66.57 average target and a $62.00-$75.00 target band. The audited FY2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Qs show a bank that finished the year with $662.0M of revenue, $6.01 diluted EPS, and $7.18B of equity, so the sell side is leaning on stability rather than acceleration. The forward numbers are similarly measured: $6.15 EPS for 2026 and $6.30 for 2027 imply modest growth after the 2025 reset, not a step-function improvement.
WE SAY the more defensible base case is $62.88 per share, which is below the Street average target but still above the current $54.05 quote. Our view is that valuation should track book value compounding more than headline earnings, because the spread between ROE of 12.5% and 11.9% cost of equity is only 0.6 percentage point. In other words, the stock can work, but it likely needs more BVPS expansion and a cleaner confidence interval on earnings before the market pays a meaningfully higher multiple. If the next 10-Qs show revenue holding near the implied $171.5M quarterly run rate and EPS staying on or above the $6.15 path, we would become more constructive on the Street’s target stack.
The visible revision tape looks more like a slow ratchet than a fresh upgrade cycle. The institutional forward path moves EPS from $6.01 in 2025 to $6.15 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027, while BVPS rises from $48.63 to $52.70 and then $57.55. That tells us the Street is increasingly underwriting ZION on balance-sheet compounding and capital retention rather than on a big loan-growth or margin expansion story.
What is missing matters too: the spine does not provide dated named upgrade or downgrade events, so there is no evidence of a fresh Long cascade. Instead, the current tape is consistent with a consensus that is comfortable keeping the stock at Hold while allowing targets to drift higher if equity keeps compounding. If future 10-Qs continue to show revenue around the implied $171.5M quarter run rate and EPS sticks to or beats the $6.15 path, that would be the setup for more upgrades and a broader move toward the upper end of the $62.00-$75.00 band.
DCF Model: $63 per share
Monte Carlo: $15 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 37.8% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Prior Period / Base | YoY Change | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS 2026E | $6.15 | FY2025 actual: $6.01 | +2.3% | $6.25 | +1.6% | Slightly higher net interest income and capital efficiency… |
| Revenue 2026E | $685.8M | FY2025 actual: $662.0M | +3.6% | $695.0M | +1.3% | Modestly stronger quarterly run rate and steadier fee capture… |
| EPS 2027E | $6.30 | FY2026E: $6.15 | +2.4% | $6.45 | +2.4% | Low-single-digit compounding plus modest buyback support… |
| Revenue 2027E | $706.4M | FY2026E: $685.8M | +3.0% | $721.0M | +2.1% | Sustained balance-sheet stability with limited operating leverage… |
| ROE 2026E | 12.6% (proxy) | FY2025 actual: 12.5% | +0.1 pp | 12.9% | +2.4% | Better capital efficiency as equity compounds faster than assets… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $529.0M | $1.76 | +3.6% |
| 2027E | $529.0M | $1.76 | +3.0% |
| 2028E | $529.0M | $1.76 | +2.5% |
| 2029E | $529.0M | $1.76 | +2.0% |
| 2030E | $529.0M | $1.76 | +2.0% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zacks Research | Consensus | HOLD | $66.57 |
| Zacks Research | Range Low | HOLD | $62.00 |
| Zacks Research | Range High | HOLD | $75.00 |
| MarketBeat | Consensus | HOLD | — |
| Public.com | Consensus | HOLD | — |
| Institutional Survey | Consensus | — | $65.00-$95.00 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $6.01 |
| EPS | $6.15 |
| EPS | $6.30 |
| Fair Value | $48.63 |
| Fair Value | $52.70 |
| Fair Value | $57.55 |
| Revenue | $171.5M |
| Roa | $62.00-$75.00 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 9.0 |
| P/S | 12.1 |
| FCF Yield | 11.9% |
ZION looks like a rate-sensitive regional bank rather than a duration-safe utility-like cash compounder. Using the deterministic DCF base fair value of $62.88 per share and the current 11.9% cost of equity, our working estimate of FCF duration is about 5.0 years; that implies a 100bp increase in discount rate would reduce fair value to roughly $60.07, while a 100bp decline would lift it to about $65.69. The market-cap based debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51 and book-based D/E of 0.56 show that the capital structure is not highly levered in corporate terms, but the bank still carries meaningful funding sensitivity through its liability base.
The 2025 filing shows long-term debt of $946.0M at 2024-12-31 versus $542.0M at 2023-12-31, but the spine does not disclose a floating-versus-fixed split, so that mix remains . On our ERP sensitivity, a 100bp increase in equity risk premium would push cost of equity to about 13.29% and cut fair value to roughly $58.98; a 100bp decline would lower cost of equity to about 10.51% and raise fair value to roughly $66.78. That matters because ROE of 12.5% is only modestly above the 11.9% hurdle, so valuation can re-rate quickly if funding costs or credit losses drift against the bank.
ZION is a bank, so it does not have a manufacturing-style commodity cost base. The spine does not disclose a direct commodity basket, a percentage of COGS by input, or a hedging program, so direct exposure is best viewed as low and the detailed mix is . In practical terms, there is little evidence of pass-through pricing power to discuss in the traditional sense because there is no large physical input stack to reprice. The relevant risk is instead indirect: energy, agricultural, metals, and housing-linked borrowers can weaken if commodity prices shock their margins and cash flow.
That indirect channel matters because the balance sheet is large enough to absorb ordinary volatility but not immune to a credit-cycle swing. At $88.99B of assets and $7.18B of equity at 2025-12-31, a commodity-led recession would show up first in reserve requirements, loan demand, and delinquency trends rather than in direct COGS inflation. The 2025 10-K / 10-Q file does not quantify historical margin impact from commodity price swings, so any estimate should be treated as a stress assumption, not a disclosed fact. Our base view is that commodity prices are a second-order issue unless they trigger borrower stress in the bank’s commercial and CRE book.
For ZION, tariff risk should be framed through borrowers rather than through the bank’s own cost of goods. The spine does not provide a disclosed tariff-exposed revenue split, China sourcing dependency, or product-by-region import exposure, so those details remain . That said, the 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q imply a business model where the important transmission mechanism is credit quality, not import costs: if tariffs squeeze small businesses, manufacturers, or logistics customers, the bank feels it through slower loan growth, higher reserve needs, and weaker fee activity.
Our working stress case assumes a broad tariff shock could reduce annual revenue by roughly 2% or about $13.2M on the $662.0M 2025 revenue base, with the larger hit arriving through provisions rather than through direct revenue loss. We would treat that as a model assumption rather than a disclosed estimate, because the filing does not quantify tariff sensitivity or China supply-chain dependence. The key point is that ZION’s balance sheet at $88.99B of assets can absorb ordinary policy noise, but a tariff regime that slows the regional economy would pressure earnings more quickly than a pure price-level shock would. So the risk is macro credit, not procurement.
ZION’s revenue base appears more sensitive to broad economic activity than to consumer sentiment in a direct retail sense. The spine does not provide a measured correlation to consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts, so the elasticity below is our working assumption rather than a disclosed statistic. We estimate annual revenue elasticity at roughly 0.4x nominal GDP, which means a 1% miss in nominal GDP growth would shave about $2.6M off revenue on the $662.0M 2025 base. That is consistent with a bank whose quarterly revenue was essentially flat, moving from $164.0M in 2025-06-30 to $163.0M in 2025-09-30.
Where the macro link gets more interesting is housing and confidence-sensitive lending. A softer consumer backdrop would likely slow loan origination, fee generation, and mortgage-adjacent activity before it meaningfully compresses the asset base. That makes ZION more of a slow-burn cyclical than a sharp consumer beta name. In other words, a weak confidence print is not necessarily a earnings cliff, but it can keep growth muted and make the bank’s 12.5% ROE harder to defend if deposit costs and credit quality are moving the wrong way at the same time. The 2025 10-K / 10-Q supports that view by showing profitability, but not high-growth operating leverage.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $62.88 |
| DCF | 11.9% |
| Fair value | $60.07 |
| Fair Value | $65.69 |
| Fair Value | $946.0M |
| Fair Value | $542.0M |
| Cost of equity | 13.29% |
| Fair value | $58.98 |
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| United States | USD | Partial |
| Canada | CAD | Partial |
| Europe | EUR | Partial |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6M |
| Revenue | $662.0M |
| Revenue | $164.0M |
| Fair Value | $163.0M |
| ROE | 12.5% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | UNVERIFIED | Cannot anchor risk appetite from spine; valuation may compress if volatility rises… |
| Credit Spreads | UNVERIFIED | Wider spreads would pressure funding conditions and bank multiples… |
| Yield Curve Shape | UNVERIFIED | Curve steepening/flattening could alter NIM, but NIM is not disclosed… |
| ISM Manufacturing | UNVERIFIED | Weak manufacturing would likely slow loan demand and raise credit risk… |
| CPI YoY | UNVERIFIED | Sticky inflation can keep rates higher for longer, compressing valuation… |
| Fed Funds Rate | UNVERIFIED | Policy path is a first-order driver of discount rate and funding costs… |
The 2025 10-K / 10-Q set points to a reasonably solid earnings-quality profile. Operating cash flow was $1.073B versus reported net income of $899.0M, which implies cash conversion of about 1.19x; free cash flow was $952.0M, still above earnings and consistent with cash-backed profitability rather than accounting-only growth.
Beat consistency cannot be scored cleanly because the spine does not include quarter-by-quarter consensus estimates, but the internal earnings trend did improve: diluted EPS moved from $1.48 in Q3 2025 to an inferred $1.76 in Q4 2025. That improvement was achieved with essentially flat share count, as shares outstanding were 147.6M at both 2025-06-30 and 2025-09-30 and only 147.7M at 2025-12-31.
The main limitation is transparency around the drivers. The spine does not disclose a clean split for accruals, one-time items, provision expense, or fee-income mix, so one-time items as a percentage of earnings cannot be calculated from the available EDGAR inputs. On balance, this reads as a decent-quality earnings print with clean per-share execution, but not a best-in-class quality story because the underlying bridge is opaque.
The spine does not provide a 90-day estimate revision history, so the true revision tape is . What we can see is the forward path from the independent institutional survey, and it is modest: EPS is projected at $6.15 for 2026 and $6.30 for 2027 after $6.01 in 2025. That implies only low-single-digit forward growth rather than a meaningful acceleration.
On the metrics that matter most for a bank, the forward setup is also gradual rather than explosive. Book value per share rises from $48.63 in 2025 to $52.70 in 2026 and $57.55 in 2027, while dividends move from $1.76 to $1.86 and then $1.95. In other words, the visible forward estimates are being revised in a smooth, incremental way, not in a sharp upward wave.
That pattern matters because the market tends to reward banks when estimates are steadily revised higher and then re-rated. Here, the available estimate set suggests normalization after a rebound year, not a new growth phase. The institutional Earnings Predictability of 55 reinforces that this is a middling tape: not weak enough to imply imminent trouble, but not strong enough to justify aggressive revision-led upside without better operating disclosure.
In the available EDGAR filings, management looks credible on execution, but the spine does not provide enough guidance history to give a definitive promise-keeping score. The cleanest evidence is accounting and capital behavior: equity rose from $6.33B at 2025-03-31 to $7.18B at 2025-12-31, while total assets stayed near $89B and shares outstanding remained essentially flat at 147.6M to 147.7M.
That pattern argues against aggressive goal-post moving or dilution-driven earnings management. The year-end EPS step-up to $1.76 in Q4 also suggests management entered 2026 with improving momentum rather than a deteriorating close to the year. There is no evidence in the spine of a restatement or a major accounting reset, which supports a clean baseline.
The reason the credibility score is only Medium rather than High is simple: we do not have conference-call guidance, formal quarterly targets, or documented commitments to judge consistency against. So the judgment is positive but conditional. If subsequent quarters show the same mix of stable share count, rising book value, and EPS that stays near or above the $1.70 range, credibility will improve; if the print slides and management had implied otherwise, the score would fall quickly.
For the next print, our base case is that ZION remains close to the current run-rate rather than re-accelerating. Using the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $6.15 as the only clean forward anchor in the spine, we model next-quarter diluted EPS at about $1.55, with a reasonable range of $1.45 to $1.65. That is below the Q4 2025 inferred $1.76, but still consistent with a stable earnings platform.
The most important datapoint to watch is not headline revenue; it is whether quarterly EPS can stay above $1.50 while equity continues to compound from the $7.18B year-end base. If the company can hold that threshold, the market may begin to treat the 2025 rebound as durable rather than cyclical. If it cannot, the current valuation support from the 1.11x P/B multiple becomes fragile.
Consensus expectations for the quarter are not disclosed in the spine, so the best available read-through is the full-year forward path: $6.15 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027. That implies a slow upward trajectory, not a dramatic surprise profile. In practical terms, the next print will matter most as a confirmation test of whether the Q4 2025 strength was the new normal or just a strong finish to an otherwise steady year.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-09 | $1.76 | — | — |
| 2023-12 | $1.76 | — | -31.0% |
| 2024-03 | $1.76 | — | +23.1% |
| 2024-06 | $1.76 | — | +33.3% |
| 2024-09 | $1.76 | +21.2% | +7.0% |
| 2024-12 | $1.76 | +71.8% | -2.2% |
| 2025-03 | $1.76 | +17.7% | -15.7% |
| 2025-06 | $1.63 | +27.3% | +44.2% |
| 2025-09 | $1.76 | +8.0% | -9.2% |
| 2025-12 | $1.76 | +31.3% | +18.9% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $1.073B |
| Cash flow | $899.0M |
| Free cash flow | 19x |
| Free cash flow | $952.0M |
| EPS | $1.48 |
| EPS | $1.76 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $6.15 |
| EPS | $1.55 |
| EPS | $1.45 |
| EPS | $1.65 |
| Fair Value | $1.76 |
| Revenue | $1.50 |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| P/B | 11x |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.76 | $529.0M | $263.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $1.76 | $529.0M | $263.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $1.76 | $529.0M | $263.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $1.76 | $529.0M | $263.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $1.76 | $529.0M | $263.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $1.63 | $529.0M | $244M |
| Q3 2025 | $1.76 | $529.0M | $263.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $6.33B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Shares outstanding | $89B |
| EPS | $1.76 |
| EPS | $1.70 |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | $1.76 | $529.0M |
| Q4 2025 (inferred) | $1.76 | $529.0M |
| FY2025 | $1.76 | $529.0M |
The spine does not provide ZION-specific job-posting counts, web-traffic trends, app-download data, or patent filings, so any statement about those channels is . That matters because alternative data is most useful when it can be normalized against peers and seasonality; without a feed, there is no observable edge to trade on.
If we were underwriting alternative signals, the correct methodology would be to compare month-over-month and year-over-year changes across hiring, traffic, and product engagement, then cross-check them against the audited 2025 result of $899.0M net income and $6.01 diluted EPS. For now, the only defensible conclusion is that the Zion National Park material is a ticker-name collision and should be excluded. In other words, absent real company-level alt data, the signal is silence rather than weakness.
On the provided sentiment inputs, ZION screens as middle-of-the-pack rather than a consensus favorite. The independent institutional survey gives the stock Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, Technical Rank 3, Financial Strength B++, Earnings Predictability 55, and Price Stability 30, while beta sits at 1.50 and alpha at -0.20. That is consistent with a bank that can compound, but not one that commands scarcity multiple behavior.
Retail sentiment is not provided, so there is no social-sentiment or short-interest confirmation to test whether the market is leaning into the stock. Relative to the peer basket that includes Commerce Banc..., Popular Inc, and Investment Su..., the message is neutral: enough quality to avoid a Short call, but not enough crowding or technical strength to justify chasing the name. The actionable read is that sentiment can support the thesis only if it improves alongside credit and book-value metrics.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings | Net income outpaced revenue | FY2025 net income $899.0M; diluted EPS $6.01; implied Q4 net income $263.0M vs Q3 $222.0M… | IMPROVING | Profitability and capital efficiency are the real signal, not top-line acceleration… |
| Revenue | Top line was flat | Quarterly revenue $158.0M / $164.0M / $163.0M; FY2025 revenue $662.0M… | FLAT | Growth is not volume-led; credit and margin data would be needed to confirm durability… |
| Balance Sheet | Book value accretion | Total assets $88.99B; shareholders’ equity $7.18B; equity +13.4% vs assets +1.1% | Positive | Supports book value compounding and reduces balance-sheet stress concerns… |
| Valuation | Modestly cheap versus model | Stock price $62.58 vs DCF base value $62.88; P/E 9.0; P/B 1.11… | Positive | Balanced upside, but not a deep-discount setup… |
| Cash Flow | Strong cash generation | Operating cash flow $1.073B; free cash flow $952.0M; FCF yield 11.9% | Positive, with model warning | Supports financial flexibility, but the FCF margin warning means period alignment should be checked… |
| Institutional Sentiment | Middle of the pack | Safety Rank 3; Timeliness Rank 3; Technical Rank 3; Financial Strength B++; Earnings Predictability 55; Price Stability 30… | Neutral | No strong crowding or scarcity-value signal… |
| Model Quality | Signal conflict | Reverse DCF implied growth 37.8%; implied terminal growth 9.9%; Monte Carlo median $14.52; P(Upside) 0.0% | Negative | Simulation outputs are not on the same scale as the traded equity and should be de-weighted… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
The supplied Data Spine is adequate to judge capitalization but not adequate to fully judge trading liquidity. What is verified is that ZION had a $7.99B market cap and 147.7M shares outstanding as of Mar. 22, 2026, which places it in a size bracket that is generally investable for institutions. However, the required microstructure inputs for a true liquidity pane — average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, block-trade market impact, and days to liquidate a $10M position — are not included anywhere in the provided market-data layer, EDGAR facts, or deterministic ratio set.
That limitation matters because banks can look optically cheap while still being difficult to scale into during sector stress. Without verified volume and spread data, I cannot responsibly estimate execution cost, nor can I quantify whether a $10M order would clear inside one day or require staged execution. The most defensible conclusion is therefore procedural: ZION is large enough to merit institutional attention, but its actionable liquidity profile is until trade and quote statistics are added to the Data Spine. No 10-K or 10-Q figure in the supplied EDGAR set fills that gap, so any tighter claim would be speculative rather than evidenced.
The hard technical evidence in the supplied spine is narrow. We know the stock price was $62.58 on Mar. 22, 2026; the independent institutional survey assigns a Technical Rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, a Price Stability score of 30 on a 0-to-100 scale, and a Beta of 1.50, while the deterministic WACC framework uses a Beta of 1.39. Those numbers describe a stock with moderate-to-high market sensitivity and below-average stability rather than a low-volatility defensive profile.
What the spine does not provide is the actual indicator set requested for a classic technical audit. The 50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD signal line, volume trend, and explicit support/resistance levels are all because no daily price-and-volume history is included. As a result, the correct factual read is limited: ZION’s technical picture is not confirmed as either trending or breaking down, but the available risk proxies argue against treating it as a calm chart. For portfolio construction, that means the name may fit a valuation-driven thesis, yet there is insufficient verified technical evidence in the Data Spine to support a timing-based entry or a short-term momentum overlay.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 42 / 100 | AMBER 40th | STABLE |
| Value | 78 / 100 | HIGH 76th | STABLE |
| Quality | 61 / 100 | AMBER 58th | IMPROVING |
| Size | 57 / 100 | AMBER 55th | STABLE |
| Volatility | 34 / 100 | LOW 28th | Deteriorating |
| Growth | 46 / 100 | AMBER 43rd | STABLE |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
The live chain feed is not in the spine, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and trailing realized-vol comparison are . Even so, the base operating picture from the 2025 EDGAR data argues that ZION should not trade like a dormant name: quarterly revenue was $158.0M, $164.0M, and $163.0M across Q1–Q3 2025, while shareholders’ equity rose from $6.33B at 2025-03-31 to $7.18B at 2025-12-31. That is a steadier fundamental backdrop than the market usually assumes for a regional bank.
My working view is that near-dated implied volatility should sit above realized volatility because the stock carries a 1.50 institutional beta and only 30 price stability. On a $54.05 stock, that implies a plausible one-event earnings move in the ±$4 to ±$5 range, which is large enough to make short-dated premium meaningful but not so large that outright call buying automatically wins. If chain data later shows IV rank in the high quartile, I would lean toward spreads or premium sale; if IV rank is low, directional premium becomes more interesting.
In practice, that means the question is less “is volatility high?” and more “is volatility high enough relative to realized and fundamentals to justify paying it?” Without a verified chain, I would assume a modest event premium, not a panic premium.
There is no verified unusual-options tape in the Data Spine, so I cannot responsibly claim a sweep, block, or institutional call/put imbalance for ZION. That absence matters because it prevents us from using flow as a clean catalyst signal. In other words, the derivatives setup here is being driven more by fundamentals, valuation, and risk regime than by a confirmed order-flow event.
If I were building a trading watchlist anyway, I would focus on the nearest liquid strikes around spot—roughly the $50, $55, and $60 area in the next standard monthly expiry—as those are the strikes most likely to matter if a bank stock moves on rates or credit headlines. But that is a watchlist, not a verified print. The 2025 EDGAR filings show improving equity and relatively flat liabilities, which reduces the odds that a hidden balance-sheet shock is lurking under the tape; still, options can reprice quickly if the market worries about forward NII or credit quality.
Bottom line: I would not anchor on “smart money” flow here unless a real chain feed shows repeated buying, rising open interest, and strike concentration above spot.
The Data Spine does not provide a current short interest a portion of float, days to cover, or cost to borrow, so the squeeze picture is . That is important because a regional bank can look deceptively “actionable” if borrow tightens or short interest rises into earnings, but none of those ingredients are verified here. With no borrow signal, I would not pay up for squeeze optionality.
From a portfolio-construction standpoint, the absence of a squeeze setup pushes this name toward defined-risk structures rather than lottery-ticket calls. The bank’s fundamentals are decent—ROE 12.5%, P/B 1.11, and revenue growth +3.6%—but those are not the kind of numbers that usually force shorts to cover in a hurry. If verified short interest later comes in above roughly 8%-10% of float with days to cover above 5, I would revisit the squeeze risk. Until then, my base case is that short positioning is more likely to be tactical hedging than a violent squeeze candidate.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $158.0M |
| Revenue | $164.0M |
| Revenue | $163.0M |
| Fair Value | $6.33B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Beta | $62.58 |
| To ±$5 | $4 |
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| HF | Long |
| MF | Long |
| Pension | Neutral / Small Long |
| HF | Options / Covered Calls |
| MF | Short / Hedge |
ZION’s risk profile is not about obvious over-indebtedness; it is about earnings fragility inside a highly levered banking model. The stock sits at $54.05, only modestly below our blended fair value of $61.41, so downside does not need to be catastrophic to overwhelm the reward. The eight risks below are ranked by probability × impact and include the specific monitoring triggers that would tell us the thesis is breaking.
Bottom line: several risks are separate, but they all route back to the same failure mode: modest operating slippage can produce outsized equity volatility because liabilities are $81.81B versus only $7.18B of common equity.
The strongest bear case is that Zions’ 2025 recovery to $899.0M of net income and $6.01 of EPS is a cyclical high-water mark, not a durable earnings base. The headline valuation looks attractive at 9.0x earnings and 1.11x book, but that multiple can still compress if investors conclude that late-2025 strength was driven by unusually favorable funding, reserve, or credit conditions. Because total assets were basically flat at $88.78B in 2024 and $88.99B in 2025, there is little evidence that franchise expansion is carrying the story. If margin tailwinds reverse, there is no growth engine to offset the hit.
In the downside path, revenue growth slips from +3.6% toward zero or negative, competitive deposit pricing pushes returns below the 11.9% cost of equity, and EPS normalizes first back toward the $4.95 2024 level and then below it. Under that stress, a market multiple of 0.80x forward book on estimated 2026 book value per share of $52.70 yields $42.16, while a harsher 7.0x multiple on stressed EPS of $4.00 yields $28.00. Averaging those methods supports a $35.00 bear-case price target, or -35.2% from the current price. That is notably worse than the formal DCF bear value of $50.31, and the reason to respect the harsher case is the balance-sheet structure: liabilities of $81.81B against equity of only $7.18B mean confidence shocks can move the stock faster than book value catches up.
The bear case becomes especially compelling if any of the following occur:
The first contradiction is simple: investors can point to a low 9.0x P/E and 1.11x price-to-book and call Zions cheap, but the reverse DCF says the current setup still embeds 37.8% implied growth and 9.9% terminal growth. Those are demanding assumptions for a bank whose actual 2025 revenue growth was only +3.6%. Cheap headline multiples do not automatically equal low embedded expectations.
The second contradiction is between reported earnings momentum and underlying balance-sheet expansion. Zions posted $899.0M of 2025 net income and an implied $1.76 of Q4 EPS, yet total assets only moved from $88.78B to $88.99B year over year. That suggests profitability improved without much franchise growth. If margins or credit conditions normalize, investors may discover they paid for peak profitability rather than durable compounding.
The third contradiction is in cash flow. The stock screens with an 11.9% FCF yield and $952.0M of free cash flow, but the spine explicitly warns that the 143.8% FCF margin is mathematically implausible because of period mismatch. Any thesis that leans heavily on cash conversion is therefore weaker than it appears.
Finally, there is a structural contradiction in the balance sheet: bulls can correctly say long-term debt is modest at $946.0M and debt-to-equity is only 0.13, but equity holders are still exposed to a highly levered banking model with $81.81B of liabilities against $7.18B of equity, or 11.39x. In other words, Zions is not a classic debt-refinancing story, yet it remains highly sensitive to confidence and credit shocks.
There are real mitigating factors, which is why the correct stance is not outright Short. First, term debt does not appear to be the main fault line. The latest disclosed long-term debt figure is only $946.0M, and debt-to-equity is 0.13. For a bank of this size, that means refinancing risk is far less acute than the market sometimes assumes during regional-bank stress episodes. The more relevant issue is deposit and funding quality, which is a risk but also means management is not obviously boxed in by heavy bond maturities.
Second, capital improved through 2025. Shareholders’ equity rose from $6.33B in Q1 to $7.18B at year-end, while total liabilities declined from $82.65B at 2024 year-end to $81.81B at 2025 year-end. That trend matters because it shows the bank did not need aggressive balance-sheet expansion to lift profitability. The institutional survey also shows book value per share of $48.63 for 2025 and $52.70 estimated for 2026, which gives a tangible anchor even if the stock remains range-bound.
Third, the earnings run-rate did improve into year-end. Implied Q4 revenue was $177.0M versus $163.0M in Q3, and implied Q4 EPS was $1.76 versus $1.48. If that step-up proves durable, the market can justify a multiple closer to our DCF base value of $62.88 or better.
These mitigants are meaningful, but not enough to erase the need for a wider discount before calling the setup asymmetric.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $946M | 23% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $3.1B | 77% |
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| controls-contained | A second material fraud, control, or underwriting failure is disclosed within the next 6-12 months in the same or another business line.; Management or regulators identify a systemic root-cause issue in internal controls, underwriting, customer due diligence, or transaction monitoring rather than an isolated personnel/customer event.; Incremental reserve builds, charge-offs, or write-downs tied to the same control/fraud issue exceed a level that makes the original $50 million loss clearly not self-contained. | True 42% |
| regulatory-litigation-overhang | A banking regulator, the SEC, DOJ, or another agency opens a formal enforcement action or issues a consent order tied to the January 2025 allegations/fraud sequence.; The company discloses litigation, settlements, penalties, or legal reserves large enough to be financially material to annual earnings or capital returns.; The event causes measurable franchise damage, such as meaningful deposit attrition, customer losses, higher funding costs, or a sustained valuation multiple discount versus regional bank peers. | True 35% |
| capital-returns-resilience | Regulatory capital ratios fall to or near management/regulatory minimum operating buffers, limiting discretionary capital returns.; Management cuts, suspends, or explicitly signals risk to the common dividend.; Share repurchases are halted for capital preservation because of credit, control, or regulatory pressures rather than normal optimization. | True 31% |
| credit-quality-deterioration | Nonperforming assets, criticized/classified loans, or net charge-offs rise materially above prior guidance and peer-relative expectations across multiple portfolios.; Management meaningfully increases provision expense or reserves due to broad-based credit weakening rather than a one-off fraud event.; A major portfolio such as CRE, office, construction, or C&I shows underwriting slippage severe enough to imply a structurally weaker loss outlook. | True 46% |
| franchise-durability | Core deposit balances and/or noninterest-bearing deposit mix deteriorate persistently, forcing structurally higher funding costs versus peers.; Net interest margin, efficiency, or returns on tangible common equity fail to recover toward normalized regional-bank levels even after the event noise fades.; Management loses share in core markets or business lines in a way that indicates weakening customer loyalty, pricing power, or local competitive positioning. | True 33% |
| mispricing-vs-noise | Subsequent disclosures show the market's initial selloff was directionally correct because earnings power, capital, or credit quality are materially worse than previously understood.; The stock's discount to peers persists after uncertainty clears and is explained by objectively inferior fundamentals rather than temporary fear or entity confusion.; Management cannot provide evidence over the next few quarters that intrinsic value is materially above the market price through stable earnings, clean disclosures, and preserved capital returns. | True 44% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth decelerates below +1.0%, indicating franchise pressure or competitive repricing… | +1.0% | +3.6% | SAFE 72.2% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| ROE falls below cost of equity, implying value destruction… | 11.9% | 12.5% | NEAR 4.8% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Diluted EPS falls below $5.00, erasing most of the 2025 rebound… | $5.00 | $6.01 | WATCH 16.8% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Equity / assets drops below 8.0%, signaling thinner capital cushion… | 8.0% | 8.07% | NEAR 0.9% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Price-to-book compresses below 0.90x, implying confidence shock in earnings quality or capital… | 0.90x | 1.11x | WATCH 18.9% | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Goodwill / equity rises above 15.0%, reducing tangible capital protection… | 15.0% | 14.76% | NEAR 1.6% | LOW | 3 |
| Total liabilities / equity rises above 12.0x, magnifying balance-sheet sensitivity… | 12.0x | 11.39x | NEAR 5.1% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | LOW |
| 2027 | LOW |
| 2028 | LOW |
| 2029 | LOW |
| 2030+ | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Price-to-book | 11x |
| Implied growth | 37.8% |
| 2025 revenue growth was only | +3.6% |
| Net income | $899.0M |
| Net income | $1.76 |
| EPS | $88.78B |
| EPS | $88.99B |
| FCF yield | 11.9% |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funding-cost squeeze cuts earnings power… | Deposit repricing or weaker stickiness pushes ROE below cost of equity… | 30% | 6-12 | ROE slips below 11.9% from current 12.5% | WATCH |
| Credit losses reverse 2025 rebound | Commercial credit stress or underwriting slippage hits EPS… | 25% | 6-18 | EPS trends below $5.00 vs current $6.01 | WATCH |
| Competitive pricing erodes franchise economics… | Loan and deposit competition compresses revenue growth and margins… | 20% | 6-18 | Revenue growth falls below +1.0% vs current +3.6% | WATCH |
| Capital cushion becomes too thin | Reserve build or mark-to-market pressure reduces equity/assets… | 15% | 3-12 | Equity/assets falls below 8.0% vs current 8.07% | DANGER |
| Market confidence shock drives deep de-rating… | Volatility plus opaque missing deposit/credit data widens discount to book… | 10% | 1-6 | Price-to-book falls below 0.90x from current 1.11x… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| controls-contained | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The base-rate and mechanism-level rebuttal is that large, sudden fraud losses at regulated lenders are… | True high |
| regulatory-litigation-overhang | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be underestimating how regulatory and legal processes work after a fraud allegation seq… | True high |
| regulatory-litigation-overhang | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may assume litigation exposure is manageable because direct damages appear limited, but the… | True high |
| regulatory-litigation-overhang | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive-equilibrium assumption embedded in the pillar may be wrong: reputational damage in ban… | True high |
| regulatory-litigation-overhang | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be too anchored on explicit financial penalties and not enough on valuation-multiple im… | True medium-high |
| regulatory-litigation-overhang | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underestimate how fraud allegations can interact with other latent vulnerabilities alre… | True medium-high |
| regulatory-litigation-overhang | [NOTED] The kill file already recognizes that formal enforcement, material reserves/settlements, and measurable franchis… | True medium |
| capital-returns-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the durability of Zions' capital-return capacity because it assumes curre… | True high |
| credit-quality-deterioration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The base case may be understating the probability that the disclosed fraud loss is a symptom rather th… | True high |
| franchise-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption that Zions possesses a durable regional-banking franchise may be overstated becaus… | True high |
Using Buffett’s four-question framework, ZION scores 15/20, which we translate to a B quality grade. First, the business is understandable and therefore investable within a bank-specialist circle of competence. ZION is a plain-vanilla National Commercial Bank, and the EDGAR data show a balance sheet that stayed roughly stable through 2025, with total assets of $88.99B and shareholders’ equity of $7.18B at year-end. That simplicity earns a 4/5. The model is easier to understand than a capital-markets-heavy bank, but still requires underwriting of credit, deposit behavior, and rate sensitivity that are not fully disclosed.
Second, long-term prospects score 3/5. The positives are tangible: diluted EPS reached $6.01, year-end book value per share was about $48.61, and the independent institutional survey points to BVPS of $52.70 in 2026 and $57.55 in 2027. But top-line growth is modest, with 2025 revenue of $662.0M and computed year-over-year growth of just +3.6%. This looks more like a book-compounding regional bank than a wide-moat grower.
Third, management and capital stewardship score 4/5. The FY2025 EDGAR balance sheet suggests real capital accretion: equity increased from $6.33B in Q1 2025 to $7.18B at year-end while shares outstanding stayed essentially flat at 147.6M to 147.7M. That indicates per-share progress was driven by earnings retention rather than financial engineering. We do not have insider purchases, compensation alignment, or detailed capital-ratio disclosure in the provided spine, so we stop short of a 5.
Fourth, sensible price scores 4/5. At $54.05, the stock trades at 9.0x P/E, 1.11x book, and roughly 1.30x tangible book. That is clearly reasonable, but not absurdly cheap given ROE is only 12.5% versus an 11.9% cost of equity. Buffett would likely appreciate the price discipline, but he would also note that this is a fair-price-for-a-fair-bank setup rather than a fair-price-for-an exceptional franchise.
Bottom line: ZION passes the Buffett screen as a respectable, reasonably priced bank, but it does not present evidence of the kind of moat or pricing power that would justify a premium quality label based on the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data supplied here.
Our actionable stance is Long, but small, with a recommended initial size of roughly 1.5% to 2.0% in a diversified financials portfolio. The rationale is asymmetry rather than franchise certainty. ZION’s base DCF value is $62.88 per share versus a live price of $62.58, implying about 16.3% upside, while the deterministic bear case is $50.31, only about 6.9% below the current price. That makes the risk/reward acceptable for a starter position, but the narrow gap between 12.5% ROE and 11.9% cost of equity argues against a full-sized position.
Entry criteria should remain valuation-disciplined. We would add more aggressively below roughly $50 to $52, where the stock would approach the DCF bear case and move closer to year-end tangible book support of about $41.44 per share. We would be less interested above roughly $62 to $65 unless there were fresh evidence that late-2025 earnings power is sustainable, because that range already captures our base fair value and approaches the low end of the independent institutional $65 to $95 long-range target band. An exit or de-risk trigger would be evidence that normalized returns fall below the equity hurdle rate, especially if ROE drops meaningfully under 11.9% or if book value growth stalls.
Portfolio-fit wise, ZION belongs in the cyclical-value bucket, not in the defensive-compounder bucket. Beta is elevated at 1.39 in the WACC framework and 1.50 in the institutional survey, so this should not be treated as ballast. It fits best where the portfolio wants exposure to regional-bank normalization, capital accretion, and modest rerating potential. It does pass our circle of competence test only conditionally: a bank analyst can underwrite it, but a generalist must be cautious because critical items like CET1, credit provisions, deposit composition, and CRE exposure are . That missing detail is the main reason position sizing should stay controlled despite an optically cheap 9.0x earnings multiple.
We score conviction by weighting the pillars that actually matter for a regional bank. Pillar 1: Valuation support gets a score of 8/10 with a 30% weight because the stock is objectively inexpensive on traditional measures at 9.0x P/E, 1.11x P/B, and about 1.30x tangible book. Evidence quality is high because these figures come directly spine and live price. Pillar 2: Capital and book-value accretion scores 7/10 with a 25% weight. Equity increased from $6.33B in Q1 2025 to $7.18B at year-end while shares were flat, a constructive sign for per-share value creation. Evidence quality is high.
Pillar 3: Earnings durability scores only 5/10 with a 20% weight. Full-year net income of $899.0M and EPS of $6.01 are solid, and the implied Q4 run-rate was stronger at roughly $263.0M net income and $1.76 EPS. However, evidence quality is just medium because key underwriting data such as net interest margin, provision expense, and loan-mix detail are in the current spine. Pillar 4: Franchise quality / moat scores 4/10 with a 15% weight. ROE at 12.5% is only slightly above the 11.9% cost of equity, implying limited economic profit. Evidence quality is medium-high.
Pillar 5: Risk-adjusted setup scores 5/10 with a 10% weight. On one hand, the DCF base case of $62.88 offers upside from $54.05. On the other, beta is elevated at 1.39 to 1.50, total liabilities-to-equity are 11.39x, and the model set is internally inconsistent, with Monte Carlo implying just $14.75 mean value. Evidence quality is medium because the quantitative outputs conflict. The weighted result is approximately 6.0/10, which supports a Selective Long rather than a top-tier conviction position.
Total weighted conviction: 6.25/10, rounded to 6/10 for portfolio communication.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Total assets > $2.0B | $88.99B total assets at 2025-12-31 | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Debt/Equity < 0.50 | 0.13 debt-to-equity | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… | Only 2024 EPS $4.95 and 2025 EPS $6.01 available in provided spine… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Survey shows DPS $1.66 in 2024 and $1.76 in 2025 only… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% cumulative growth over 10 years… | 2024 to 2025 EPS growth was 21.4%, but 10-year history not provided… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15x | 9.0x P/E | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x | 1.11x price-to-book | PASS |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to low P/E | HIGH | Force comparison to ROE 12.5% vs cost of equity 11.9%, not just 9.0x earnings… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias toward 'cheap bank' thesis… | MED Medium | Cross-check book-based thesis against model conflict: DCF $62.88 vs Monte Carlo mean $14.75… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from strong Q4 2025 | HIGH | Treat implied Q4 net income of $263.0M as provisional until normalized credit and NIM data are verified… | FLAGGED |
| Model overconfidence | HIGH | Down-weight generic cash-flow models because bank FCF margin was explicitly flagged as mathematically implausible… | FLAGGED |
| Availability bias from peer narratives | MED Medium | Do not infer peer-relative cheapness because peer multiples for Commerce Bancshares and Popular are here… | WATCH |
| Survivorship / stability bias | MED Medium | Remember total liabilities to equity are 11.39x despite low contractual debt-to-equity of 0.13… | WATCH |
| Narrative bias toward book compounding | LOW | Validate with actual equity growth from $6.33B to $7.18B during 2025 and flat shares… | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Key Ratio | 30% |
| P/B | 11x |
| Tangible book | 30x |
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Fair Value | $6.33B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
Zions’ 2025 filing set points to a management team that is preserving franchise value rather than chasing growth at any cost. In the 2025 10-K and associated 10-Q updates, revenue finished at $662.0M, quarterly revenue stayed tightly clustered at $158.0M, $164.0M, and $163.0M, and diluted EPS reached $6.01 for the year. That is a respectable execution profile for a bank because it shows the business is not being forced into volatility to produce earnings.
The balance-sheet and capital pattern also points to moat preservation. Total equity increased from $6.33B on 2025-03-31 to $7.18B on 2025-12-31, while shares outstanding were essentially flat at 147.6M to 147.7M, which argues against dilution-driven growth. With debt-to-equity at 0.13, operating cash flow of $1.073B, and free cash flow of $952.0M, management appears to be building resilience, not dissipating it. The limitation is that the spine does not identify the CEO, CFO, or board leadership, so the quality call is outcome-based rather than personality-based. That keeps the assessment constructive, but not high-conviction elite.
The governance verdict is necessarily cautious because the data spine does not provide a board roster, committee map, independence mix, or proxy voting outcomes from a DEF 14A. Without those disclosures, I cannot verify whether ZION has a majority-independent board, whether audit/risk committees are fully independent, or whether shareholder rights are unusually strong or weak. That is not a minor omission for a bank, because governance quality is often the difference between disciplined risk-taking and a franchise that drifts into complacency.
What can be said from the filings is narrower: the operating result set is disciplined, with $7.18B of equity, $88.99B of assets, and low balance-sheet leverage, but those outcomes do not substitute for formal governance structure. In practical terms, the absence of board detail means shareholders cannot yet judge whether leadership is insulated by strong checks and balances or merely benefitting from a benign year. If a future proxy filing shows high board independence, annual director elections, and no poison-pill style restrictions, that would materially improve the governance score. Until then, governance remains an unverified element of the thesis.
Compensation alignment cannot be validated from the provided spine because there is no proxy disclosure on base salary, annual incentives, long-term equity grants, clawbacks, or performance hurdles. That means the usual checks for pay-for-performance discipline are unavailable, including whether management is rewarded on ROE, ROTCE, book value growth, or relative TSR. In a banking name, that matters because the wrong incentives can quietly encourage balance-sheet risk rather than value creation.
Even so, the outcome data are at least directionally consistent with a shareholder-friendly pay model. Diluted EPS improved to $6.01 in 2025 from $4.95 in 2024, book value per share increased from $41.41 to $48.63, and shares outstanding remained stable at roughly 147.6M to 147.7M. If proxy disclosures later show that bonuses are tied to those same metrics, the alignment score would move higher. If they reveal heavy awards with weak vesting discipline, that would be a red flag even if the current operating numbers remain solid.
The spine does not include recent Form 4 transactions, insider ownership percentages, or a list of executives with direct holdings, so there is no evidentiary basis to claim insider buying or selling. That absence matters because insider purchases near a discounted valuation can be a powerful signal for a bank, while persistent insider selling can warn that management sees limited upside. Here, the best we can do is note that the company’s shares were essentially flat at 147.6M to 147.7M across 2025, which avoids dilution but does not tell us whether leaders are personally aligned with shareholders.
From an investment-process standpoint, that means the insider signal is neutral-to-unhelpful rather than negative. If future filings show meaningful executive ownership and open-market purchases below the current $54.05 stock price, that would improve confidence that management believes the DCF gap to $62.88 is real. If, instead, the proxy reveals minimal ownership and a history of selling into strength, then the current steady operating performance would deserve a discount because the people running the bank would not be meaningfully sharing the same upside/downside as outside owners.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $662.0M |
| Revenue | $158.0M |
| Revenue | $164.0M |
| Revenue | $163.0M |
| EPS | $6.01 |
| Fair Value | $6.33B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Debt-to-equity | $1.073B |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 dividends/share rose from $1.66 (2024) to $1.76 (2025); capex was only $121.0M in 2025; shares outstanding stayed near 147.6M on 2025-06-30 and 2025-09-30, then 147.7M on 2025-12-31. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance history or earnings-call transcript in the spine; audited revenue was $662.0M in 2025 with quarterly revenue of $158.0M, $164.0M, and $163.0M through 2025-09-30, which indicates steady reporting but not a validated communication edge. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership and Form 4 activity are ; the only ownership proxy available is a stable share count of 147.6M to 147.7M in 2025, so alignment cannot be confirmed from the spine. |
| Track Record | 4 | Execution improved materially: EPS rose from $4.95 in 2024 to $6.01 in 2025, revenue ended 2025 at $662.0M, and equity increased from $6.33B on 2025-03-31 to $7.18B on 2025-12-31. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | No explicit strategic plan or innovation pipeline is disclosed; the institutional path for book value per share rises from $48.63 in 2025 to $52.70 in 2026E and $57.55 in 2027E, implying measured ambition rather than transformative reinvention. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating cash flow was $1.073B in 2025, free cash flow was $952.0M, ROE was 12.5%, ROA was 1.0%, and liabilities stayed roughly flat at $81.67B-$81.81B while equity climbed to $7.18B. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.3 / 5 | Average of the six dimensions; suggests above-average management quality with clear financial discipline, but not enough disclosure to rate governance or insider alignment as strong. |
On the limited evidence provided, ZION’s shareholder-rights profile is not proven to be entrenched, but it is also not verifiable as strong because the spine contains no DEF 14A detail on poison pills, classified board status, dual-class shares, majority voting, or proxy access. The shareholder proposal history is likewise , so this pane cannot confirm whether owners have meaningful agenda-setting power at annual meetings. In a governance review, the absence of proof is not the same as proof of absence, especially for a bank where the proxy statement is usually the key source of rights and anti-entrenchment terms.
Based on the available audited facts, the best read is Adequate rather than weak: shares outstanding were essentially flat at 147.6M in mid-2025 and 147.7M at year-end, and year-end equity climbed to $7.18B. That said, without the proxy we cannot tell whether the board is staggered, whether holders can act by written consent, or whether a pill can be adopted quickly. The stock therefore looks more like a normal bank governance structure than a shareholder-friendly outlier, but the final verdict must stay conditional until DEF 14A terms are verified.
The accounting-quality read is clean on the balance sheet and cautionary on disclosure completeness. Total assets were essentially flat at $88.78B at 2024-12-31 and $88.99B at 2025-12-31, while liabilities declined from $82.65B to $81.81B and equity rose to $7.18B. Goodwill is only $1.06B, or about 1.2% of assets, which is not the profile of a balance sheet heavily dependent on acquisition accounting.
The main unusual item is not a red-flag restatement, but a data-quality wrinkle: the spine duplicates 2025-12-31 net income and EPS labels, even though the arithmetic reconciles cleanly ($636.0M 9M net income + $263.0M Q4 = $899.0M FY, and $4.25 nine-month EPS + $1.76 Q4 EPS = $6.01 FY). In addition, the spine flags a mathematically implausible 143.8% FCF margin, which is likely a period mismatch rather than a business issue. With no auditor identity, revenue recognition note, internal-control opinion, or related-party disclosure in the dataset, the prudent flag is Watch rather than spotless Clean.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $88.78B |
| Fair Value | $88.99B |
| Fair Value | $82.65B |
| Fair Value | $81.81B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Fair Value | $1.06B |
| Key Ratio | 143.8% |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Equity rose from about $6.13B implied at 2024-12-31 to $7.18B at 2025-12-31 while liabilities fell to $81.81B; CapEx increased to $121.0M in 2025 but remains modest relative to the balance sheet. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Revenue grew only +3.6%, but FY2025 revenue reached $662.0M and EPS was $6.01; execution looks steady rather than outstanding. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine contains duplicated 2025-12-31 annual labels for net income and EPS, and it lacks DEF 14A detail, which limits confidence in disclosure clarity. |
| Culture | 3 | Shares outstanding were essentially flat at 147.6M in mid-2025 and 147.7M at year-end, suggesting limited dilution pressure and no obvious capital discipline breakdown. |
| Track Record | 3 | ROE is 12.5% and ROA is 1.0%, but the independent survey’s four-year EPS CAGR is -3.0%, so the recent rebound is not yet a long-term proof point. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio and detailed incentive design are ; SBC is 5.3% of revenue in the computed ratios, so pay-for-performance alignment cannot be confirmed from the spine. |
Based on the 2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly filings, ZION sits in the Maturity phase of its business cycle. The evidence is straightforward: assets were $88.78B at 2024-12-31 and $88.99B at 2025-12-31, which is essentially flat, while shareholders' equity moved from $6.33B at 2025-03-31 to $7.18B at year-end. That is the profile of a bank compounding capital, not one that is trying to buy growth with balance-sheet expansion.
The valuation setup reinforces that classification. The stock trades at $54.05, or 1.11x price-to-book and 9.0x PE, versus a deterministic DCF base value of $62.88 and a bear case of $50.31. In cycle terms, the market is already treating ZION as a steady but not heroic franchise: not distressed, not fully re-rated, and still dependent on book-value compounding to unlock upside.
The recurring pattern visible in the 2025 10-K and quarterlies is capital preservation first, then slow per-share compounding. Shares outstanding were basically flat at 147.6M to 147.7M, dividends per share rose from $1.66 in 2024 to $1.76 in 2025, and book value per share advanced from $41.41 to $48.63. This is the behavior of management prioritizing franchise durability over aggressive asset growth or highly dilutive reinvestment.
A second recurring pattern is a reluctance to let goodwill or deal complexity dominate the story. Goodwill moved only from $1.03B in 2024 to $1.06B in 2025, which argues against a history of large goodwill-heavy M&A binges. The historical lesson is that ZION appears to manage through cycles by keeping the balance sheet plain, the share count stable, and the return of capital measured rather than flashy; that is exactly the kind of pattern that tends to support a bank's valuation floor during tougher credit or rate environments.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for ZION |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Bancorp | Post-GFC recovery and capital return | A high-quality regional bank with muted growth that let book value and dividends do the heavy lifting after stress repair. | The market rewarded consistency, capital return, and clean execution rather than rapid balance-sheet expansion. | If ZION keeps compounding book value from $48.63 toward the projected $52.70 and $57.55, the stock can rerate gradually without needing a top-line breakout. |
| M&T Bank | Long-cycle conservative underwriting | A mature bank franchise where underwriting discipline and capital stewardship mattered more than headline growth. | Investors tended to pay a premium for durability when credit stayed clean and capital remained well protected. | ZION's current 1.11x price-to-book profile fits a similar compounding-bank template if credit stays stable. |
| Regions Financial | Post-cleanup re-rating | A bank that had to restore confidence before the market was willing to look through to normalized earnings power. | The multiple improved once the market believed the franchise had moved past the repair phase. | ZION appears to be beyond repair, but not yet valued as a fully trusted compounder; that leaves rerating potential if earnings visibility improves. |
| KeyCorp | 2023 regional-bank stress | A franchise can look fundamentally intact yet still be punished when funding or confidence becomes the focal point. | Valuation compressed quickly when investors questioned cycle durability. | ZION's history says the market will not ignore any balance-sheet or earnings surprise, even if the long-run asset base looks stable. |
| Comerica | Rate-cycle transition | Slower-growth banks often become capital-return stories when loan growth is not the main driver. | Returns became more about dividend stability, book value, and buybacks than about aggressive expansion. | ZION's stable share count and rising dividend suggest a similar path where per-share economics matter more than revenue acceleration. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $88.78B |
| Fair Value | $88.99B |
| Fair Value | $6.33B |
| Fair Value | $7.18B |
| Price-to-book | $62.58 |
| Price-to-book | 11x |
| PE | $62.88 |
| DCF | $50.31 |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →