NVIDIA Q4 FY2026 Earnings: What the Supply Chain Got Right

February 24, 2026 (updated February 27, 2026) · 9 min read
Semper Signum Research Market Analysis
← All Insights

Editor’s note (February 27, 2026): This piece was originally published on February 24 as a pre-earnings framework for NVIDIA’s Q4 FY2026 results. NVIDIA ultimately guided Q1 FY2027 revenue to $78B, at the very top of our $73–78B supply-chain range, and the stock still sold off ~5.5% on a classic sell-the-news reaction. We’ve lightly refreshed this article to highlight what the supply chain got right, where the market’s reaction was driven by positioning rather than fundamentals, and how Rubin’s ahead-of-schedule status reinforces Blackwell’s pricing power.

On February 25, 2026, NVIDIA reported Q4 FY2026 earnings in what was widely described as "the most anticipated corporate earnings event of the quarter." Going into the print, the consensus expected a beat and options markets priced an ±8–10% move. The real question was never whether NVIDIA would beat Q4 — it was whether Q1 FY2027 guidance would force the Street to revise its ~$335 billion FY2027 revenue estimate upward. Our supply-chain triangulation said yes.

This refreshed analysis walks through that framework with the benefit of hindsight. Bottom-up math using TSMC CoWoS capacity, HBM allocation, and hyperscaler capex pointed to $73–78B in Q1 FY2027 guidance. Jensen ultimately guided to $78B, and yet the stock sold off ~5.5% the next day. Understanding why that happened — and why Rubin being ahead of schedule strengthens, not weakens, Blackwell’s pricing power — is the real edge for institutional investors.

$73–78B
Our Q1 FY2027 Guidance Projection
±8–10%
Options-Implied Earnings Move
$660B+
2026 Hyperscaler Capex Committed
Key Takeaways

The Consensus Setup

NVIDIA enters this earnings report with one of the most lopsided analyst consensus distributions in mega-cap history. Of 39 covering analysts, 36 rate the stock Buy or Strong Buy (94.7%). One holds (Deutsche Bank, $215 price target). One rates it Strong Sell (New Street Research, $100). The average price target of $256.50 implies 33% upside from the ~$192 pre-earnings close.

The Q4 FY2026 numbers themselves are almost a formality. The company guided $65.0 billion in revenue (±2%) and 75.0% non-GAAP gross margins (±50bps). Goldman Sachs expects a ~$2 billion beat, putting actual revenue at $67–68 billion. Consensus non-GAAP EPS sits at $1.53.

Exhibit 1
Q4 FY2026 consensus estimates vs. company guidance
MetricCompany GuidanceStreet ConsensusGoldman Sachs Est.
Revenue$65.0B (±2%)~$65–66B~$67–68B
Non-GAAP EPS$1.53
Non-GAAP Gross Margin75.0% (±0.5%)~75%
GAAP Gross Margin74.8%

The more revealing data point is the estimate revision trend. FY2027 EPS estimates have risen 12.8% in the last three months alone — from $6.87 to $7.75. FY2028 estimates are up 11.3%. The Street is getting more bullish on the out-years, which means the guidance number carries even more weight than usual. A strong Q1 guide validates the revision trend. A weak one unwinds it.

Supply-Chain Guidance Math

The Street expects Q1 FY2027 guidance of approximately $71 billion. Our supply-chain triangulation suggests $73–78 billion is achievable. Here's the bottom-up math.

The binding constraint on NVIDIA's revenue is TSMC's CoWoS (Chip-on-Wafer-on-Substrate) advanced packaging capacity. Every Blackwell GPU must pass through this bottleneck. The capacity trajectory tells us what NVIDIA can physically ship:

Exhibit 2
TSMC CoWoS capacity ramp and NVIDIA allocation (KWPM = thousand wafer-equivalent packages per month)
PeriodTotal CoWoSNVIDIA AllocationNVIDIA ShareUtilization
Q4 2025~55K~38K69%~96%
Q2 2026E~70K~48K69%~97%
Q4 2026E~85K~57K67%~96%
Q4 2027E~110K~70K64%~96%

NVIDIA's CoWoS allocation is expanding from ~38K to ~48K KWPM — a ~26% sequential increase. Q3 FY2026 data center revenue was $51.2 billion on the ~38K allocation. Scaling linearly: $51.2B × (48K / 38K) ≈ $64.7 billion in data center revenue alone. Add networking at a $10B+ quarterly run rate (up 162% YoY in Q3) and non-data-center segments (~$5–6B), and total revenue capacity reaches $75–80 billion.

The demand side confirms this isn't a supply-into-vacuum story. Hyperscalers have committed $660–690 billion in 2026 infrastructure spending, up 36–60% from 2025's $443 billion. NVIDIA holds $500 billion in Blackwell orders with the product sold out through mid-2026. Lead times remain at 40–52 weeks versus a normal 12–16 weeks — and critically, they are not contracting despite massive capacity expansion. That's the most bullish signal in the entire channel check: demand is growing faster than supply can expand.

The co-constraint risk: Samsung's HBM3e yields remain problematic. SK Hynix currently supplies ~90% of NVIDIA's HBM, but that share is expected to drop to ~50% as Samsung ramps. If Samsung can't deliver qualified HBM3e at scale, memory becomes the new bottleneck even as CoWoS loosens. Each B200 GPU requires 8 HBM3e stacks at $4K–$6K per accelerator — there is no workaround.

Rubin, Blackwell, and Pricing Power

The Q4 call moved Vera Rubin from roadmap slide to live, de-risked silicon. Mapped to our monitoring checklist, every signal we were watching for either came in on track or ahead of schedule:

This is why Rubin strengthens, rather than threatens, Blackwell’s pricing power. Hyperscalers can now see a validated path from Blackwell deployments today into a Rubin upgrade cycle in 2026–2027, so they treat NVIDIA’s roadmap as a continuous platform instead of a single‑cycle product. That certainty makes it rational to pay premium ASPs for Blackwell capacity in 2026 — they are effectively pre‑buying time on a pre‑qualified next node.

It also undercuts the bear case that custom ASICs or alternative accelerators will compress margins before Rubin arrives. If Rubin delivers anything close to a 10x improvement in inference economics, then every year Blackwell holds share at today’s margins is a year closer to an even more advantaged product. The stock’s -5.5% post‑earnings move reflects positioning and expectations, not a weakening of NVIDIA’s fundamental pricing power story.

Related Insight

Understanding how institutional investors evaluate non-consensus data like supply-chain channel checks is central to the alternative data arms race reshaping equity research.

The Alternative Data Arms Race →

Options Positioning & Flow Analysis

The derivatives market is telling a nuanced story — cautiously bullish on the surface, hedged underneath.

Exhibit 3
NVIDIA options and flow data heading into Feb 25 earnings
MetricValueSignal
Options-implied move±8–10% (~±$15–19/share)In-line with 8-quarter avg
30-Day IV~48%Elevated but not extreme
IV Rank (52-week)43%Mid-range
Put/Call Volume Ratio0.41Strongly bullish (3x more calls)
Put/Call OI Ratio0.98Balanced longer-term
Dark Pool Flow61% bullish, $364M premiumModerately bullish
$200 March OI195,208 contractsMassive upside magnet
Max Pain (Mar 20)$190Near current price

The surface read is bullish: put/call volume at 0.41 means three calls trade for every put. Dark pool flow is 61% bullish. The $200 March strike has 195,208 contracts in open interest — a gravitational level that, if breached post-earnings, triggers dealer hedging flows that accelerate the move higher.

But look underneath. Institutional put notional outstanding ($159 billion) exceeds call notional ($134 billion) by 15%. Smart money is hedging. The put-call IV ratio sits at ~0.994 — near parity, which is unusual for a mega-cap and suggests the options market sees roughly symmetric risk despite the bullish flow. Retail (r/WallStreetBets: ~1,872 call mentions vs. ~700 put mentions) is leaning one way. Institutions are more balanced.

Three Scenario Framework

Based on the supply-chain analysis, options positioning, and historical reaction patterns, here are three scenarios for the post-earnings move:

Exhibit 4
Post-earnings scenario framework based on Q1 FY2027 guidance
ScenarioQ1 GuideProbabilityExpected MovePrice Target
Strong guide$75B+~30%+7–10%$205–212
In-line guide$71–74B~50%Flat to +3%$192–199
Weak guide<$71B~20%-8–12%$170–177

The probability-weighted expected return is modestly positive, but the distribution is skewed. The strong-guide scenario has a lower probability (30%) but a larger magnitude (+7–10%) than the weak-guide scenario (20%, -8–12%). The base case — a beat with in-line guidance — is the most likely outcome and yields a muted reaction, consistent with the "prove it again" pattern that has defined NVIDIA's post-earnings trading for the past two years.

Variant Perceptions: Bull and Bear

The most valuable framework for institutional investors isn't the consensus view — it's understanding where the consensus might be wrong and why. Two variant perceptions dominate the current debate.

The bull variant, championed by Coatue's Philippe Laffont and Viking's Ole Andreas Halvorsen, argues the market is pricing NVIDIA as a cyclical semiconductor company at ~32x current earnings when it should be priced as a computing platform company at 40–50x. The evidence: CUDA ecosystem lock-in across every major AI research lab, software revenue growing, and inference compute emerging as a recurring revenue stream. Viking further disaggregates the thesis into three "legs" — training, inference, and sovereign AI — arguing that legs two and three are each individually as large as leg one and barely in consensus estimates. If inference revenue exceeds 40–45% of data center revenue (a disclosure to watch for on the call), the re-rating catalyst activates.

The bear variant, articulated by Greenlight's David Einhorn and supported by Sequoia's $600 billion gap analysis, argues that much of NVIDIA's revenue is circular: hyperscalers buy GPUs to sell compute to AI startups funded by VCs investing hyperscaler profits. Einhorn's framework: "$1 of end-user AI revenue cascades into $8+ of supply chain revenue." The catalyst for this thesis is a major hyperscaler signaling a capex pause — and with Amazon committing $200 billion and Alphabet's free cash flow reportedly down 90%, the bears argue the cycle is closer to peak than the market believes. Seth Klarman adds the base-rate argument: the historical frequency with which companies growing at 50%+ sustain that growth for 3+ years is low, and the frequency with which stocks trading at 30x+ deliver positive 5-year returns is lower.

What to Watch on the Call

Beyond the headline numbers, these are the specific data points and commentary that will determine the post-earnings narrative:

  1. Q1 FY2027 guidance level — $75B+ is the re-rating trigger. $71B is a yawn. Below $70B activates the puts.
  2. Blackwell/GB300 revenue mix — GB300 was ~2/3 of Blackwell revenue in Q3. Acceleration signals the supercycle is deepening, not peaking.
  3. Gross margin trajectory — Q3 was 73.6%, guided 75% for Q4. Mid-70s guidance for FY2027 confirms pricing power is intact despite custom ASIC competition from Google TPU v6, Amazon Trainium 3, and Microsoft Maia 2.
  4. Inference revenue disclosure — any quantification of inference as a percentage of data center revenue above 40% triggers the "platform, not semiconductor" re-rating.
  5. China revenue — currently guided at approximately $0 after H200 export bans. Any signal of resumed sales through compliant products is pure upside surprise.
  6. Inventory conversion — $19.8 billion in inventory (+32% QoQ) is either demand-pull (bullish) or channel-stuff (bearish). The call commentary resolves this ambiguity.
  7. Vera Rubin timeline — on track for Q3 2026 initial production? Any delay creates a Blackwell-to-Rubin transition air pocket that the bears will exploit.

The Historical Sell-the-Beat Pattern

Perhaps the most underappreciated data point heading into tomorrow: NVIDIA has sold off on 5 of the last 7 earnings beats. The market treats each quarter as a "prove it again" event and assigns no credit for durability.

Exhibit 5
NVIDIA earnings surprise magnitude and stock reaction (last 8 quarters)
QuarterEPS SurpriseStock Reaction
Q4 FY2024+11.2%+9%
Q1 FY2025+9.5%+6%
Q2 FY2025+6.0%~Flat
Q3 FY2025+8.6%-2%
Q4 FY2025+6.0%~Flat
Q1 FY2026+4.1%Negative
Q2 FY2026+6.9%Positive
Q3 FY2026+6.6%Positive

The pattern is clear: beat magnitude is moderating (from 11%+ to 4–7%), and the stock's willingness to reward beats has diminished. The historical average post-earnings move is +3.8% the next day and +4.8% the next week — but that average masks significant dispersion. The market has learned to expect the beat. What it hasn't learned to expect — and what would genuinely move the stock — is a guidance number that changes the FY2027 narrative.

For institutional investors, the implication is straightforward: the Q4 beat is not the trade. The guidance is the trade. And the supply-chain data suggests the guidance has room to surprise to the upside.

Related reading: For our post-earnings analysis confirming the $78B guidance call and breaking down the sell-the-news reaction, see NVIDIA Q4 FY2026 earnings results: we called $78B, Rubin is ahead of schedule. For context on how institutional investors evaluate non-consensus data sources like the supply-chain channel checks used in this analysis, see our piece on the alternative data arms race. For a broader view of the institutional landscape driving demand for this type of research, see the state of the hedge fund industry in 2026. To learn more about Semper Signum's research methodology, visit our methodology page.

See the full NVIDIA investment research report. Semper Signum's NVIDIA report covers 18 sections: investment thesis, supply chain analysis, valuation (DCF + scenario framework), competitive positioning, product roadmap, options & derivatives, and risk framework. View NVIDIA Report →

← All Insights